Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 APRIL 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09yhgz7)
Concert given by pianist Josep Maria Colom

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prelude Op 28/20 'Funeral March'; Fantasia in C minor K475; Ballade no 1 Op 23
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

03 00:25 Frédéric Chopin
Epilogue from 'Romantic Scenes'; Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

04 00:43 Enrique Granados
El Pelele from 'Goyescas'
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

05 00:49 Frédéric Chopin
Sequence of Bach Preludes and Chopin Etudes
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

06 01:29 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude, from 'Prelude & Fugue no 3 in C sharp, BWV.848'; Etude Op 10/4
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

07 01:33 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Performer: Roland Orlik
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Marek Pijarowski

08 02:01 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, op.26, Book 2
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck

09 02:21 Flor Peeters
Concerto for organ and orchestra (Op.52)
Performer: Peter Pieters
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi

10 03:04 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Roger Woodward

11 03:10 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet

12 03:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Violoncello concerto in G major RV.413
Performer: Stefan Popov
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Емил Табаков

13 03:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El

14 03:36 Carl Nielsen
Der dukker af disen (Out of the Mist Emerges My Native Soil) (1917)
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Mattias Ermedahl

15 03:39 Carl Nielsen
Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op.4, No.4 (1891)
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Mattias Ermedahl

16 03:42 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Performer: Ana Vidović

17 03:51 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Orchestra: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro

18 04:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

19 04:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante, from 'Concerto italiana in F major, BWV.971
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

20 04:12 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in E minor
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi

21 04:23 Karol Józef Lipinski
Violin Concerto No.4 in A major (Op.32) [Allegro] (1844)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

22 04:39 José de Nebra
Que, contrario Señor
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español

23 04:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Performer: Annie Fischer

24 04:59 Antoine Reicha
Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: Hans-Martin Linde

25 05:24 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

26 05:28 Joseph Jongen
Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

27 05:40 Percy Grainger
Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Performer: Claire Clements
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09z5hqr)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Carl Nielsen
Serenade FS. 300
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Choir: Michael Schønwandt

02 00:07 Traditional Norway
Old Reinlender (Sonndala)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

03 00:11 Frederick Delius
The March of Spring [North Country Sketches]
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

04 00:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller (Overture)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

05 00:31 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Stratus
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith

06 00:34 Laurie Anderson
Another Long Evening
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

07 00:37 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G major HWV 435
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

08 00:44 Jean Sibelius
Valse, Op 81 No 3 (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins

09 00:55 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Richard Lester
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

10 01:03 Florence Price
Concerto in One Movement
Performer: Karen Walwyn
Orchestra: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie B.Dunner

11 01:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for viola d'amore in D minor, RV.394
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Ensemble: Ars Antigua

12 01:34 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet in D major, Op. 23: III. Finale
Performer: Miguel da Silva
Ensemble: Busch Trio

13 01:44 Paul Dukas
Les Sirenes
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Hervé Niquet

14 01:48 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61; 3rd mvt; Swans migrating
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

15 01:56 Bria Skonberg
Time to Go
Performer: Sullivan Fortner
Singer: Bria Skonberg
Singer: Scott Colley


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0b02c21)
Andrew McGregor with Richard Morrison and Elin Manahan Thomas

01 00:03 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto Op. 35 i. Moderato nobile
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiri Malát

02 00:14 Leonard Bernstein
Mass vi. Gloria (opening)
Performer: Kevin Vortmann
Singer: Sarah Uriarte Berry
Choir: Street Chorus Cast
Choir: Westminster Symphonic Choir
Choir: Temple University Concert Choir
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

03 00:23 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B minor
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Orchestrator: Robert Matthew-Walker
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig

04 00:28 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Rondo Alla Campanella Op. 156
Performer: Stefan Engels

05 01:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D Major RV 589: i) Gloria in excelsis
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Orchestra: I Barrochisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

06 01:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D Major RV 589: ii) Et in terra pax
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Orchestra: I Barrochisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

07 01:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D Major RV 589: iii) Laudamus te
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Orchestra: I Barrochisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

08 01:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D Major RV 589: iv) Gratias agimus tibi
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Orchestra: I Barrochisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

09 01:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D Major RV 589: vi) Propter magnum gloriam
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Orchestra: I Barrochisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

10 01:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Filiae Maestae Jerusalem (Miserere RV638): Sed tenebris diffusis
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Choir: Salzburger Bachchor
Orchestra: Bach Consort Vienna
Conductor: Rubén Dubrovsky

11 01:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Stabat Mater, RV621: i) Stabat Mater dolorosa
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Choir: Salzburger Bachchor
Orchestra: Bach Consort Vienna
Conductor: Rubén Dubrovsky

12 01:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Stabat Mater, RV621: ii) Cujus animam gementem
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Choir: Salzburger Bachchor
Orchestra: Bach Consort Vienna
Conductor: Rubén Dubrovsky

13 01:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Stabat Mater, RV621: iii) O quam tristis
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Choir: Salzburger Bachchor
Orchestra: Bach Consort Vienna
Conductor: Rubén Dubrovsky

14 01:40 Donato Ricchezza
Los Santos Niños: Sinfonia II
Singer: Federica Pagliuca
Singer: Marta Fumagalli
Singer: Luca Cervoni
Singer: Giuseppe Naviglio
Ensemble: Cappella Neopolitana
Conductor: Antonio Florio

15 01:41 Donato Ricchezza
Los Santos Niños: Giusto mio - O Pastore
Singer: Federica Pagliuca
Singer: Marta Fumagalli
Singer: Luca Cervoni
Singer: Giuseppe Naviglio
Ensemble: Cappella Neopolitana
Conductor: Antonio Florio

16 01:44 Donato Ricchezza
Los Santos Niños: Udite impertinenza! - Sia trionfo
Singer: Federica Pagliuca
Singer: Marta Fumagalli
Singer: Luca Cervoni
Singer: Giuseppe Naviglio
Ensemble: Cappella Neopolitana
Conductor: Antonio Florio

17 01:45 Donato Ricchezza
Los Santos Niños: O fiamme volanti
Singer: Federica Pagliuca
Singer: Marta Fumagalli
Singer: Luca Cervoni
Singer: Giuseppe Naviglio
Ensemble: Cappella Neopolitana
Conductor: Antonio Florio

18 01:49 Gottfried von Einem
Der Beush Der Alten Dame (Act 1 Zwischenspiel 1)
Performer: Christa Ludwig
Performer: Eberhard Waechter
Performer: Fritz Sperlbauer
Performer: Karl Terkal
Ensemble: Chorus and Orchestra of Vienna State Opera
Conductor: Horst Stein

19 01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu meine Freude
Performer: Dirk Börner

20 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wenn wir in hochsten Nothen sein BWV 641
Performer: Michael Form
Performer: Marie Rouquie
Performer: Etienne Floutier
Performer: Dirk Börner

21 02:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio sonata in B major BWV 584
Performer: Michael Form
Performer: Marie Rouquie
Performer: Etienne Floutier
Performer: Dirk Börner

22 02:46 Frank Martin
Mass for two four-part choirs
Ensemble: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09z5k4d)
Laurie Anderson

01 00:02
Laurie Anderson

02 00:14
Stephen Johnson

03 00:33
Tyondai Braxton


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b0rv2t)
Inside Music with Tamsin Waley-Cohen

01 00:05 Joseph Haydn
Finale Quartet Op.20 No.2
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

02 00:10 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

03 00:19 George Crumb
Black Angels - God Music
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations - 20, 21, 22
Performer: Murray Perahia

05 00:31 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra - Game or Presentation of Couples - 2nd Movement
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar

06 00:39 Russia.Traditional
Ochi Charnyje
Performer: Roby Lakatos
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble

07 00:44 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the end of time - 5th Movement - Louange a l'eternite de Jesus
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Lucas Debargue

08 00:53 Antoine Boësset
Ballet des fous et des estropies de la cervelle - I Entree des demy-fous
Performer: Vincent Dumestre
Ensemble: La Poème Harmonique

09 00:58 Gustav Mahler
Ruckertlieder - Um Mitternacht
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

10 01:05 Gustav Mahler
Ruckertlieder - Ich atmet' einen linden Duft
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

11 01:08 Gustav Mahler
Ruckertlieder - Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

12 01:10 Gustav Mahler
Ruckertlieder - Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

13 01:18 Billie Holiday (artist)
He ain't got rhythm (originally from the film On the Avenue)
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Teddy Wilson Orchestra
Featured Artist: Benny Goodman

14 01:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op.74 - The Harp - Slow movement
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

15 01:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Concerto in G Wq 44
Performer: Michael Rische
Orchestra: Leipziger Kammerorchester

16 01:45 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, Lasso, al mio duolo
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano

17 01:51 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1 - 3rd movement - Poco allegretto
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

18 01:56 François Couperin
Les Baricades misterieuses (arranged Ades)
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (b09z5k4m)
Jazz Hands with Arlene Phillips

01 00:00 John Kander
All that Jazz (Chicago)
Performer: Ute Lemper
Orchestra: Unknown

02 00:03 Jerome Kern
Apache Dance (Showboat)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn

03 00:08 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma (Overture)
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: John Owen Edwards

04 00:14 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Prologue and Jet Song)
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Max Goberman

05 00:20 Marvin Hamlisch
I Hope I Get It (A Chorus Line)
Performer: Original Broadcast Cast
Orchestra: Unknown

06 00:22 Jim Jacobs
Born to Hand Jive (Grease)
Performer: Original London Cast

07 00:23 Richard Rodgers
Sound of Music (Landler)
Performer: London Palladium Cast

08 00:24 Richard Rodgers
Sound of Music (Do Re Mi)
Performer: London Palladium Cast

09 00:26 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Rolling Stock (Starlight Express)
Performer: London Cast

10 00:27 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Cats (Overture)
Performer: London Cast

11 00:29 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Cool)
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Max Goberman

12 00:32 John Kander
Mein Herr (Cabaret)
Performer: Liza Minnelli

13 00:34 Harry Warren
42nd Street (42nd Street)
Performer: Members of the Cast

14 00:35 Richard Rodgers
There's a Small Hotel (On Your Toes)
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: John Mauceri

15 00:37 Lin‐Manuel Miranda
My Shot (Hamilton)
Performer: Members of the Cast

16 00:38 Richard Rodgers
Slaughter on 10th Avenue (On Your Toes)
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: John Mauceri

17 00:57 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (final section)
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09z5k4p)
01 00:01 Hank Mobley Plus Band (artist)
Mighty Moe And Joe
Performer: Hank Mobley Plus Band

02 00:08 Lester Young-Teddy Wilson Quartet (artist)
All Of Me
Performer: Lester Young-Teddy Wilson Quartet

03 00:14 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Ben Webster

04 00:21 Phineas Newborn, Jr. (artist)
Newport Blues
Performer: Phineas Newborn, Jr.

05 00:26 Simon Latarche Jazz Ensemble (artist)
Lemon Quay Saturday
Performer: Simon Latarche Jazz Ensemble

06 00:30 Bill Evans and Jim Hall (artist)
Romain
Performer: Bill Evans and Jim Hall

07 00:37 Emma Fisk (artist)
Raggin' The Scale
Performer: Emma Fisk
Performer: James Birkett

08 00:40 Django Reinhardt
Daphne
Performer: Quintette du Hot Club de France

09 00:44 Percy Humphrey And His Crescent City Joymakers (artist)
Milenburg Joys
Performer: Percy Humphrey And His Crescent City Joymakers

10 00:52 Eddie Condon'S Band (artist)
Ol' Man River
Performer: Eddie Condon'S Band

11 00:56 Art Pepper Quartet (artist)
Red Pepper Blues
Performer: Art Pepper Quartet


SAT 17:00 J to Z (b09z5k4r)
Jay Phelps in concert

01 00:02 Brad Mehldau (artist)
After Bach: Flux
Performer: Brad Mehldau

02 00:07 Ezra Collective (artist)
Chasing The Square
Performer: Ezra Collective

03 00:13 Jay Phelps (artist)
LSG
Performer: Jay Phelps

04 00:21 Jay Phelps Quartet (artist)
Everyone's Ethnic
Performer: Jay Phelps Quartet

05 00:30 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Way out West
Performer: Sonny Rollins

06 00:37 Kurt Elling (artist)
A Happy Thought
Performer: Kurt Elling
Performer: Stu Mindeman

07 00:46 Jay Phelps Quartet (artist)
Spread
Performer: Jay Phelps Quartet

08 00:57 Buster Smith (artist)
E Flat Boogie
Performer: Buster Smith

09 01:05 Kansas Smitty's House Band (artist)
Party Party Party
Performer: Kansas Smitty's House Band

10 01:08 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Louis Armstrong

11 01:10 Sidney Bechet (artist)
China Boy
Performer: Sidney Bechet

12 01:12 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
We Kiss In A Shadow
Performer: Ahmad Jamal

13 01:15 Big Bill Broonzy (artist)
Joe Turner Blues
Performer: Big Bill Broonzy

14 01:18 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Red Squirrel
Performer: Zoe Rahman

15 01:23 Dinosaur (artist)
Quiet Thunder
Performer: Dinosaur


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09z5k4t)
Verdi's Luisa Miller

01 03:40 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christoph Prégardien


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b09z5k4w)
Eavesdropping

01 00:03 Jennie Gottschalk
Consensus
Performer: Jennie Gottschalk
Performer: Nomi Epstein
Performer: Ryoko Akama

02 00:16 Kathryn Williams and Annie Hui-Hsin
Pixercise
Performer: Annie Hui-Hsin

03 00:32 Freya Johnson Ross and Chrissy Stirling
"I mean, they're not actually caverns"
Performer: Freya Johnson Ross
Performer: Chrissy Stirling

04 00:55 Jo Langton
Work In Progress
Performer: Jo Langton

05 01:06 Ryoko Akama
Three Strata
Performer: Ryoko Akama

06 01:28 Charlotte Bray
Caught In Treetops
Performer: Alexandra Wood
Ensemble: BCMG
Conductor: Oliver Knussen



SUNDAY 15 APRIL 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b09z5qn6)
April Frolics

01 00:02 Albert Ammons (artist)
Shout For Joy
Performer: Albert Ammons

02 00:04 Don Redman (artist)
Shakin' The African
Performer: Don Redman

03 00:08 Louis Armstrong (artist)
The Lonesome Road
Performer: Louis Armstrong

04 00:12 Johnny Mercer (artist)
Mr Gallagher And Mr Shean
Performer: Johnny Mercer

05 00:15 Bill Harris (artist)
Just One More Chance
Performer: Bill Harris

06 00:18 Woody Herman (artist)
Panacea
Performer: Woody Herman

07 00:21 Duke Ellington (artist)
All Of Me
Performer: Duke Ellington

08 00:25 Ray Stevens (artist)
Freddie Feelgood And His Funky Little Five Piece Band
Performer: Ray Stevens

09 00:28 Anthony Braxton (artist)
Ornithology
Performer: Anthony Braxton

10 00:36 Hal Singer (artist)
Fancy Pants
Performer: Hal Singer

11 00:41 Edmond Hall (artist)
Don't Give Me Sympathy
Performer: Edmond Hall

12 00:46 Adelaide Hall (artist)
That Old Feeling
Performer: Adelaide Hall

13 00:50 Don Ellis (artist)
Pussy Wiggle Stomp
Performer: Don Ellis

14 00:57 Bobby McFerrin
Manana Iguana
Performer: Bobby McFerrin


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09z5qn8)
BBC Proms 2016: Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Singer: Julie Boulianne
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: Laurent Naouri
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: National Youth Choir of Scotland
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

03 01:42 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

04 02:01 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mikko Franck

05 02:39 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Lilli Maijala
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Stefan Forsberg

06 03:15 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

07 03:21 Jean Sibelius
Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Performer: Petteri Iivonen
Performer: Philip Chiu

08 03:29 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik

09 03:35 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy

10 03:43 Toivo Kuula
Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula

11 03:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

12 04:01 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri

13 04:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Performer: Young-Lan Han

14 04:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink

15 04:31 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak

16 04:41 Hector Gratton
Legende - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger

17 04:50 Laszlo Sary
Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group

18 05:00 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

19 05:22 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

20 05:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09z5qnb)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Nu rue mit sorgen
Performer: Crawford Young
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Kathleen Dineen

02 00:10 Enrique Soro
3 Aires Chilenos
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Chile
Conductor: José Luis Domínguez

03 00:21 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio No 1 in D major
Performer: Alexander Van Wijnkoop
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Director: Alexander Van Wijnkoop

04 00:39 Träd
The Baffled Knight/The Shepherd Lad
Music Arranger: Kerry Andrew
Singer: You Are Wolf

05 00:41 Ernest John Moeran
The White Mountain
Performer: Eric Parkin

06 00:44 Errollyn Wallen
Remember Marimba
Performer: Thomas Burritt

07 00:51 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu [Serse]
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Conductor: Zefira Valova
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro

08 00:55 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy for solo clarinet, Op 87
Performer: Judith Pearce
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Brian Wightman
Performer: John Pigneguy
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

09 01:03 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

10 01:12 Susan H. Dyer
An Outlandish Suite: Florida night song
Performer: Joseph Heifetz
Performer: Emmanuel Bay

11 01:17 Frederick Delius
Florida Suite: Sunset - Near the Plantation
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

12 01:28 Michael Torke
Everglades, under the stars
Ensemble: Miami Piano Circle

13 01:36 Simeon Walker
Shelter
Performer: Simeon Walker

14 01:43 Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Orchestrator: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra

15 01:49 Nils Økland
Travel set
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene

16 01:57 Jimmy Cox
Nobody knows you when you're down and out
Performer: Bessie Smith


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09z5qnd)
Sarah Walker with Purcell, Mussorgsky and Whitacre

01 00:05 Herbert Howells
Gadabout
Performer: Jeremy Filsell

02 00:09 Dmitry Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philarmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

03 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in C minor, BWV 1079
Performer: Angela Firkins
Performer: Muriel Cantoreggi
Performer: Silke Avenhaus
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff

04 00:33 Alexander von Zemlinsky
4 Balladen: ii. Der König in Thule
Performer: Silke Avenhaus

05 00:35 Franz Schubert
Der Konig in Thule, D. 367
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Gundula Janowitz

06 00:40 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances, Op 46: No.8 in G Minor
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

07 00:45 Antonín Dvořák
Miniatures, Op.75a
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto

08 01:01 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs: Sailor's Hornpipe, excerpt
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

09 01:04 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne "In London Town"
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

10 01:19 Henry Purcell
Abdelazar "The Moor's Revenge": Overture, Rondeau, Air
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet

11 01:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Hamlet: The Ghost of Hamlet's Father
Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski

12 01:32 Tony Woods
Chocolat
Performer: Tony Woods
Performer: Mike Outram
Performer: Andy Hamill
Performer: Milo Fell

13 01:37 Jenna Moynihan
Haven
Performer: Jenna Moynihan
Performer: Courtney Hartman
Performer: Mairi Chaimbeul

14 01:42 Claude Debussy
Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Performer: Sigurd Raschèr
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

15 01:53 Alberto Ginastera
Cinco Canciones Populares Argentinas, Op.10: Arrorro, El gato de mi casa
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Bernarda Fink

16 01:58 Max François
Plus je t'embrasse
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Jo Jones
Performer: Herb Ellis
Singer: Blossom Dearie

17 02:02 Léo Delibes
Coppelia, Act 1: i. Valse, ii. Mazurka, iii. Scene
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Jean-Baptiste Mari

18 02:14 Eric Whitacre
Sainte Chapelle
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Conductor: Ben Parry

19 02:22 Jaikes de Cambrai
Grant talent ai k'a chantier me retraie
Director: Björn Schmelzer
Ensemble: Graindelavoix

20 02:25 Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro
Amoroso
Ensemble: La Pifarescha

21 02:29 Herbert Howells
Sonatina
Performer: Jeremy Filsell

22 02:44 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: The Wallace Collection
Director: John Wallace


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0902h7t)
Nick Davies

01 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 in F (Pastoral (2nd mvt: Scene by the Brook)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:12 Benjamin Britten
Cuckoo! (Friday Afternoons)
Singer: John Hahessy
Singer: Michael Berkeley

03 00:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 00:23 Samuel Barber
Sure on this Shining Night
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Thomas S. Allen

05 00:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364 (2nd mvt: Andante)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

06 00:38 Herbert Howells
King David
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Lynne Dawson

07 00:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

08 00:57 John Lennon and Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Ensemble: The Beatles


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09yh2j4)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Javier Perianes

01 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No. 1 in C major (24 Preludes Op.28 for piano)
Performer: Javier Perianes

02 00:00 Claude Debussy
Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes Book 1 No.1)
Performer: Javier Perianes

03 00:04 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major Op.57 for piano
Performer: Javier Perianes

04 00:08 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque for piano)
Performer: Javier Perianes

05 00:13 Claude Debussy
Les Sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (Preludes Book 1 No.4)
Performer: Javier Perianes

06 00:17 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 4 in F minor Op.52 for piano
Performer: Javier Perianes

07 00:28 Claude Debussy
La Puerta del vino (Preludes Book 2 No.3)
Performer: Javier Perianes

08 00:31 Claude Debussy
La Serenade interrompue (Preludes Book 1 No.9)
Performer: Javier Perianes

09 00:34 Manuel de Falla
Fantasia baetica for piano
Performer: Javier Perianes

10 00:46 Edvard Grieg
Notturno (Lyric pieces - Book 5 Op.54 No.4 for piano)
Performer: Javier Perianes


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0b037kq)
Composer Profile: Zelenka

01 00:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Kyrie eleison (Litaniae de Sancto Xaverio, ZWV 156)
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704

02 00:04 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sub tuum praesidium in C minor, ZWV 157/2
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704

03 00:11 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Miserere II (Miserere in C minor, ZWV 57)
Ensemble: Fiori Musicali Choir & Orchestra
Conductor: Penelope Rapson.

04 00:18 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sanctus (Missa Sanctissimae Trinitatis, ZWV.17)
Singer: Gabriela Eibenová
Ensemble: Ensemble Inégal
Ensemble: Prague Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Adam Viktora

05 00:28 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Lamentatio II (Lamentationes pro die Mercurii Sancto)
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: Chandos Baroque Players

06 00:38 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Hipocondrie a 7 concertanti in A major, ZWV 187
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Director: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

07 00:49 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio IV in A major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Director: Alexander Van Wijnkoop

08 00:53 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Tu nostra es vera, tu gloriae spes (Deus dux fortissime, ZWV 60)
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: David Erler
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semaradova

09 00:57 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Ave crucis, ave lignum (Deus dux fortissime, ZWV 60)
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: David Erler
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semaradova


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09yh5lb)
Archive service from Washington National Cathedral, USA

01 00:01 David Koehring
Easter Sentences
Choir: Washington National Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Douglas Major

02 00:11 Tonus Peregrinus
Psalm 115
Choir: Washington National Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Douglas Major

03 00:19 Leo Sowerby
Magnificat in E minor
Choir: Washington National Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Douglas Major

04 00:26 Leo Sowerby
Nunc dimittis in E minor
Choir: Washington National Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Douglas Major

05 00:37 Ned Rorem
Christ the Lord is risen today
Choir: Washington National Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Douglas Major

06 00:40 Philip E Baker
Come ye faithful
Choir: Washington National Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Douglas Major

07 00:44 Richard Dirksen
Christ our Passover
Choir: Washington National Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Douglas Major

08 00:52 Eugène Gigout
Grand Choeur Dialogue
Performer: Michael Velting


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09zcj2l)
Choral music for Sunday Afternoon


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07z72jb)
Colour and music

01 00:00 Claude Debussy
Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

02 00:00 Miles Davis
Generique
Performer: Miles Davis Quartet

03 00:00 Bee Gees (artist)
Stayin' Alive
Performer: Bee Gees

04 00:00 Michael Torke
Green
Performer: Baltimore SO
Performer: David Zinman

05 00:01 Olivier Messiaen
Trois Petites Liturgies de la presence divine
Performer: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung

06 00:03 Kanye West (artist)
Homecoming
Performer: Kanye West
Featured Artist: Chris Martin

07 00:03 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique
Performer: Swedish RSO
Performer: Daniel Harding

08 00:03 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2, no.5; Bruyeres
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

09 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

10 00:04 Björk (artist)
Venus As A Boy
Performer: Björk

11 00:04 Steve Reich
Violin Phase
Performer: Ensemble Modern

12 00:04 Elton John (artist)
I Guess That's Why They Call It The Blues
Performer: Elton John

13 00:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson

14 00:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

15 00:06 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (General Thanksgiving)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

16 00:06 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.11 in B major
Performer: Martha Argerich

17 00:07 Alexander Scriabin
Prometheus - The Poem Of Fire, Op.60
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

18 00:09 Beyoncé (artist)
Crazy in Love
Performer: Beyoncé
Featured Artist: JAY-Z

19 00:10 Olivier Messiaen
Couleurs de la cite Celeste
Performer: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung

20 00:11 Arthur Bliss
Colour Symphony
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Richard Hickox

21 00:11 Ken Nordine (artist)
Lavender
Performer: Ken Nordine

22 00:12 Prince (artist)
Purple Rain
Performer: Prince
Performer: The Revolution

23 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto - K313
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Alison Mitchell

24 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Introitus
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists

25 00:14 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

26 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

27 00:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in F minor for bass tuba - 2nd movement; Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: Patrick Harrild
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

28 00:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln & orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera" - 1st mvt
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

29 00:16 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

30 00:17 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

31 00:17 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328
Performer: Andreas Haeifliger
Singer: Matthias Goerne

32 00:18 Hope Lies Within (artist)
Erlkonig
Performer: Hope Lies Within

33 00:18 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

34 00:21 Marcel Tournier
Vers la source dans le bois for harp
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Elinor Bennett

35 00:23 Olivier Messiaen
Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

36 00:27 David Bowie (artist)
Sound And Vision
Performer: David Bowie


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09z5qnl)
The Long and Winding Road

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: The Vagabond
Performer: Bryn Terfel (baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)

02 00:00
Thomas Hardy
The Wanderer, read by Paul Higgins

03 00:00 Franz Schubert arr. N. Forget
Winterreise: Der Wegweiser
Performer: Christoph Pregardien (tenor), Joseph Petric (accordion), Pentaèdre (ensemble)

04 00:00
Robert Morris
Tarrying in the Shade, read by Claire Rushbrook

05 00:00 Joby Talbot
Path of Miracles: Leon
Performer: Tenebrae, Nigel Short (conductor)

06 00:00
George Edward Woodberry
30, read by Paul Higgins

07 00:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 59 ‘Fire’: 4th mvt
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Frans Bruggen (conductor)

08 00:00
Nelson Mandela
Long Walk to Freedom (excerpt), read by Paul Higgins

09 00:00 Enoch Mankayi Sontonga
Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrica
Performer: Arne Church (Africa)

10 00:00 Andrjez Panufnik
Landscape
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Andrjez Panufnik (conductor)

11 00:00
Rachel Hadas
The Road, read by Claire Rushbrook

12 00:00
Josephine Peabody
Road Songs, read by Paul Higgins

13 00:00 Bobby Scott and Bob Russell
He ain’t heavy He’s my brother
Performer: The Hollies

14 00:00
William Blake
The Marriage of Heaven and Hell (excerpt), read by Claire Rushbrook

15 00:00 Oliver Knussen
The Way to Castle Yonder (excerpt)
Performer: London Sinfonietta, Oliver Knussen (conductor)

16 00:00
Robert Frost
The Road not Taken, read by Paul Higgins

17 00:00 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path: In Tears
Performer: Charles Owen (piano)

18 00:00
John Gay
The Art of Walking the Streets of London, Book 3: Of Walking the Streets by Night, read by Claire Rushbrook

19 00:00 Igor Stravinsky
Oedipus rex, Act II (excerpt)
Performer: Jennifer Johnson (mezzo-soprano), London Symphony Orchestra, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

20 00:00
Henry Clarence Kendall
To Damascus (excerpt), read by Paul Higgins

21 00:00 Anders Hillborg
O dessa ogon
Performer: Hannah Holgersson (soprano), Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Sakari Oramo (conductor)

22 00:00
Minna Irving
Marching Still, read by Claire Rushbrook

23 00:00 Ivor Novello
Keep the Home-Fires Burning
Performer: Steven Isserlis (cello), Connie Shih (piano)

24 00:00
Aubrey Thomas De Vere
The Meeting on Calvary, read by Claire Rushbrook

25 00:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater: Quis est homo
Performer: Barbara Bonney (soprano), Andreas Scholl (counter-tenor), Les Talens Lyriques, Christophe Rousset (conductor)

26 00:00
Gaius Valerius Catullus 
A Home-Coming, long ago, read by Paul Higgins

27 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Goin’ Home
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein (cello), Anna Polonsky (piano)

28 00:01
Christina Rosetti
Saints and Angels, read by Claire Rushbrook

29 00:01 William Harris
Faire is the Heaven
Performer: Choir of Westminster Cathedral, James O’Donnell (conductor)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09z5qnn)
Exit Burbage - the man who created Hamlet


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b09z5qnq)
Lady Windermere's Fan


SUN 21:15 International Opera Awards (b09z5qns)


01 00:11 Alfred Bruneau
Geneviève: Act 1 Sc 1 - Introduction, Récit et Air
Singer: Véronique Gens

02 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Act 1 Sc 7, Chorus. 'Giovinette che fate all'amore'
Choir: Musica Aeterna Chorus
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

03 00:26 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola: Act 2 Sc 2, Aria. 'Una volta c'era un re'
Performer: Carson Becke
Performer: Wallis Giunta
Singer: Wallis Giunta

04 00:31 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola: Act 2, Finale. 'Nacqui all'affanno ... Non piu mesta'
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson

05 00:44 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens: Act 1 No.4, Chorus. "Dieux protecteurs de la ville éternelle"
Performer: Choeur Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Choir: Badischer Staatsopernchor
Choir: Choeurs De L'Opera Du Rhin
Conductor: John Nelson

06 00:52 Gioachino Rossini
Guillaume Tell: Act 2 Sc 2, 'Ils s'eloignent enfin ... Sombre foret'
Singer: Malin Byström
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

07 00:59 Adrien Boieldieu
La Dame Blanche: Act 2, Aria. 'Maintenant observons ... Viens, gentille dame'
Singer: Piotr Beczala
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu

08 01:06 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere Di Siviglia: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 01:12 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere Di Siviglia: Act 1 sc 2, Aria. Una Voce Poco Fa
Singer: Pretty Yende


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b09z5qnv)
Sacred music by Charpentier and Du Mont


SUN 23:30 Unclassified (b09z5r84)
88 Keys - 88 Days

01 Laurence Crane
10,000 Green Bottles
Ensemble: Ives Ensemble

02 Matthew Bourne
This Trip
Performer: Nightports
Performer: Matthew Bourne

03 Poppy Ackroyd
Paper
Performer: Poppy Ackroyd

04 Luke Wyland
PNO
Performer: LWW

05 Simeon Walker
Shelter
Performer: Simeon Walker

06 Arthur Jeffes
Black Hole 5.0
Performer: Arthur Jeffes

07 Peter Broderick
We Rejoice!
Performer: Peter Broderick

08 Four Tet
Daughter
Performer: Four Tet

09 Erland Cooper
Solan Goose for 8 pianos, 1 violin & 1 glockenspiel
Performer: Neil Cowley
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Performer: Hayden Norman Thorpe
Performer: Leo Abrahams
Performer: William Doyle
Performer: Alex Kozobolis
Performer: Charlotte Greenhow
Performer: Aisling Brouwer
Performer: Jake Downs
Performer: Erland Cooper

10 Micachu
Riding Through Drinking Harpo Dine
Performer: Eliza McCarthy

11 Sarah Nicolls
Warm
Performer: Sarah Nicolls

12 Devendra Banhart
Middle Names (Piano Day 2018 version)
Music Arranger: Nils Frahm
Performer: Nils Frahm



MONDAY 16 APRIL 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09z5x2t)
Mozart from 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation'
Singer: Arianna Venditelli
Singer: Emilie Renard
Singer: Rupert Charlesworth
Singer: Marcell Bakonyi
Choir: Coro Maghini
Director: Claudio Chiavazza
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi

03 00:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Singer: Arianna Venditelli
Singer: Emilie Renard
Singer: Rupert Charlesworth
Singer: Marcell Bakonyi
Choir: Coro Maghini
Director: Claudio Chiavazza
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi

04 01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus - motet, K.618 for chorus & strings
Choir: Coro Maghini
Director: Claudio Chiavazza
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi

05 01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

06 01:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg

07 02:01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Jan Söderblom

08 02:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

09 02:59 Khacadour Vartabed od Daron
Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Music Arranger: Petros Shoujounian
Author: Traditional Armenian
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

10 03:03 Imants Zemzaris
The Light springs
Performer: Juris Gailītis
Performer: Indulis Suna

11 03:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El

12 03:17 Otto Nicolai
The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

13 03:26 Johannes Verhulst
Gruss aus der Fernen (Op.7)
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober

14 03:33 Richard Strauss
Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan

15 03:40 Manuel Infante
Three Andalucian dances
Ensemble: Aglika Genova
Ensemble: Liuben Dimitrov

16 03:54 Georges-Émile Tanguay
Pavane
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger

17 04:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

18 04:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Performer: Aivars Kalejas
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

19 04:14 Paul Juon
Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright

20 04:20 Josef Myslivecek
String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen

21 04:31 Alexander Scriabin
15 Preludes (from Opp. 11, 16, 17, 22, 27, 31
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

22 04:49 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No.1 (Op.Post) (Sz.36)
Performer: Shlomo Mintz
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

23 05:11 Ambroise Thomas
Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

24 05:15 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Performer: Robert Silverman

25 05:28 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.6 in C major, (D.589)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Peka Saraste


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09z5x2w)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Steven Osborne

03 00:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind in C major
Performer: Lajos Lencsés
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Choir: Det Norske Solistkor
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

05 00:33 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

06 00:36 Gerald Finzi
Prelude in F minor, Op 25
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

07 00:41 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski

08 00:50 Kurt Atterberg
A Värmland Rhapsody
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

09 01:01 Gioachino Rossini
Un soave non so che (Cinderella)
Singer: José Manuel Zapata
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: SWR Radio Orchestra Kaiserslautern
Conductor: Alberto Zedda

10 01:09 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Fingers in the Wind
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Performer: Ron Burton
Performer: Steve Novosel
Performer: Jimmy Hopps

11 01:15 Anon.
This Merry Pleasant Spring
Singer: Connor Burrowes
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

12 01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Petter Sundkvist

13 01:24 Bedrich Smetana
Polka (The Bartered Bride)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

14 01:34 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

15 01:44 George Lloyd
John Socman (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd

16 01:49 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

17 01:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

18 02:02 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave), Op.26
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

19 02:14 Anonymous (12th century)
Nobilis Humilis (Hymn to Saint Magnus)
Choir: Saint Magnus Cathedral Choir

20 02:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 547
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

21 02:24 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09z5x2y)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

02 00:18 Charlie Chaplin
Modern Times - Opening, Assembly Line
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Brock

03 00:24 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
O magnum mysterium à 6
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

04 00:32 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

05 00:37 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück in F major, Op 86: Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas

07 00:45
Suite in Old Style, for solo viola, harpsichord and strings: no.2 The rose garden by moonlight

08 01:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 - no.1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

09 01:13
Time Traveller: Molucca Bean

10 01:15 Robert Farnon
Jumping Bean
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

11 01:19 Henry Purcell
Sonata in four parts No 9 in F major, 'Golden Sonata'
Performer: Neville Marriner
Performer: Granville Jones
Performer: Peter Gibbs
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Performer: George Malcolm

12 01:28 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

13 01:34 Nino Rota
The Godfather- Love theme
Orchestra: Unnamed Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Savina

14 01:37 Richard Wagner
Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

15 01:47 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle No 2 for two violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

16 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Lucy Worsley on her piano teacher

17 01:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

18 02:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum à 5, SV 199
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

19 02:12 Duke Ellington
Sophisticated Lady
Music Arranger: Luther Henderson
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

20 02:18 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 9 No 5
Performer: Pierre Pierlot
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti

21 02:28 Franz Schubert
Im Abendrot, D799
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Julian Prégardien

22 02:32 Steve Reich
Duet for 2 violins and strings
Ensemble: The Smith Quartet

23 02:38 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Stephen Hough

24 02:45 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie, M. 17
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09z5x30)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901), Slow Beginnings

01 00:01 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza Del Destino - Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

02 00:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Tantum Ergo In G Major
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

03 00:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Deh, pietoso, oh Addolorata
Performer: Vincenzo Scalera
Singer: Renata Scotto

04 00:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - Orfanella il tetto umile m'accogliea d'una meschina; Figlia
Performer: Wiener Symphoniker
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Conductor: Massimo Zanetti

05 00:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Oberto, Conte Di San Bonifacio - Act II Quartet
Singer: Maria Guleghina
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Singer: Stuart Neill
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Neville Marriner

06 00:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - Part II Anch'io dischiuso un giorno; Chi s'avan
Singer: Renata Scotto
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Ricardo Muti


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09z5x32)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Christoph Pregardien and Julius Drake

01 00:05 Carl Loewe
3 Ballads Op. 129: Der Nock
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake

02 00:12 Carl Loewe
3 Ballads Op.1: Erlkonig
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake

03 00:16 Robert Schumann
Belsatzar Op.57
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake

04 00:21 Franz Liszt
Die Loreley S.273
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake

05 00:30 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09z5x34)
Monday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:00 François Couperin
Pieces De Clavecin no.8: Courante
Performer: Angela Hewitt

02 00:03 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Elemens - selection
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Seal

03 00:19 Richard Strauss
Divertimento [after Couperin] Op.86: Les Tours de Passe-passe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Seal

04 00:22 Thomas Adès
3 Studies from Couperin
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Seal

05 00:37 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Seal

06 00:57 Harrison Birtwistle
Carmen arcadiae mechanicae perpetuum
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: David Greilsammer

07 01:09 Claude Debussy
Iberia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

08 01:30 Mica Levi
Everlast
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

09 01:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

10 02:04 Antonín Dvořák
Silent woods B.182
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

11 02:11 Albert Roussel
Suite in F major Op.33
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

12 02:26 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite, No 5, 'Tendresse'
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic


MON 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b09z5x36)
Monday - BBC Young Musician 2018

01 00:03 Graham Fitkin
Braemar
Performer: Robert Burton

02 00:09 Paul Creston
Sonata Op.19 (1st mvt)
Performer: Robert Burton
Performer: Christine Zerafa

03 00:15 Astor Piazzolla
Escualo
Performer: Robert Burton
Performer: Christine Zerafa

04 00:20 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0b0xb5k)
RPS Awards

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3: Sinfonia)
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Le Concert d'Astrée

02 00:06 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my Mother taught me
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Performer: Stéphanie Fontanarosa

03 00:15 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances (Arr. Szekely)
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Performer: Stéphanie Fontanarosa

04 00:19 Frank Martin
Petite Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eva Guibentif
Performer: Christiane Jaccottet
Performer: Ursula Ruttimann
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan

05 00:35 Richard Strauss
Befreit Op. 39 No. 4
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton

06 00:41 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Performer: Stéphanie Fontanarosa

07 00:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer
Performer: Mark Williams
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Singer: Rachel Bennett
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge

08 00:57 Johann Kuhnau
Biblical Sonata No 1 in C major, 'David and Goliath' (Joy of the Israelites)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Philip Jones

09 01:03 Gabriela Montero
Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
Performer: Gabriela Montero

10 01:07 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

11 01:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fantaisie in E flat major
Performer: Daniel Roth

12 01:20 Maurice Ravel
Petit Poucet; Laideronnette (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

13 01:32 Reynaldo Hahn
Si mes vers avaient des ailes
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton

14 01:38 Franz Liszt
I vidi in terra
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton

15 01:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Alla rustica in G RV 151
Performer: Gail Hennessy
Performer: Rachel Chaplin
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

16 01:52 Benjamin Britten
On This Island: As it is plenty
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton

17 01:54 Thomas Tallis
God grant with grace (9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Choir: Stile Antico

18 01:57 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09z5x38)
Szymanowski, Bellini, Sahlstrom

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Love sounds th' alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Performer: Anthony Robson
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bickett

02 00:04 Karol Szymanowski
Study No 1 in E flat minor, Op 4
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

03 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Bell
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Ronald Birks
Performer: Robin Ireland
Performer: Bernard Gregor-Smith
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

04 00:12 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

05 00:17 Edmund Rubbra
In monte Olivete (Nine Tenebrae motets, Op 72 No 1)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

06 00:20 Erik Rydvall (artist)
Akademipolska
Performer: Erik Rydvall
Performer: Olav Luksengård Mjelva

07 00:23 Arvo Pärt
Fratres for violin, strings and percussion
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Roger Carlsson
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09z5x3b)
Aurora Orchestra plays Suckling, Mozart and Beethoven

01 00:03 Martin Suckling
Candlebird for baritone and chamber orchestra
Singer: Mark Stone
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

02 00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 16 in D major K.451 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Charles Owen
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

03 00:59 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No. 6 In D Flat Major Op.63 For Piano
Performer: Charles Owen

04 01:09 Frederick Delius
2 Songs (Verlaine) RT.16 for voice and piano no.1; Il pleure dans mon coeur; no.2; Le Ciel est, pardessus le toit
Performer: Stephen Barlow
Singer: Mark Stone

05 01:14 Frederick Delius
La Lune Blanche [verlaine] Rt.5.26 Vers. For Voice And Piano
Performer: Stephen Barlow
Singer: Mark Stone

06 01:16 Frederick Delius
Chanson D'Automne Rt.5.27 For Voice And Piano [words: Verlaine]
Performer: Stephen Barlow
Singer: Mark Stone

07 01:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

08 01:59 Leos Janáček
Pohadka
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: Shai Wosner

09 02:14 Percy Grainger
A Lincolnshire Posy
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09z5k4d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09z5x3f)
Secret Admirers, Penny Gore on Leos Janacek


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09z5x3h)
Ivo Neame

01 00:01 Cloudmakers Five (artist)
The Road (for Ed)
Performer: Cloudmakers Five

02 00:03 Ivo Neame Quartet (artist)
OK Chorale
Performer: Ivo Neame Quartet

03 00:14 Ivo Neame Quartet (artist)
Owl of Me
Performer: Ivo Neame Quartet

04 00:23 Ivo Neame Quartet (artist)
Moksha Music
Performer: Ivo Neame Quartet

05 00:36 Ivo Neame Quartet (artist)
Vegetarians
Performer: Ivo Neame Quartet

06 00:45 Ivo Neame Quartet (artist)
The Denaids
Performer: Ivo Neame Quartet

07 00:55 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Jitney No 2
Performer: Cecil Taylor

08 00:58 Lewis Wright (artist)
Fire and Flow
Performer: Lewis Wright

09 01:01 Lewis Wright (artist)
Fortuna
Performer: Lewis Wright

10 01:05 Lewis Wright (artist)
An Absence of Heart
Performer: Lewis Wright

11 01:10 Lewis Wright (artist)
Tokyo '81
Performer: Lewis Wright

12 01:13 Cloudmakers Five (artist)
The Past is Another Country
Performer: Cloudmakers Five

13 01:17 Cloudmakers Five (artist)
Golden
Performer: Cloudmakers Five

14 01:20 Cloudmakers Five (artist)
Traveling Pulse
Performer: Cloudmakers Five

15 01:25 Cloudmakers Five (artist)
Cycle Song (For J.T.)
Performer: Cloudmakers Five

16 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 17 APRIL 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09z5xr4)
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos series: Programme 6

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

03 00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

04 00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

05 01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet

06 02:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Performer: Karstein Askeland
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

07 02:38 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel

08 03:14 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

09 03:22 Frantisek Jiranek
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum

10 03:31 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

11 03:40 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

12 03:49 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

13 04:01 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

14 04:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg

15 04:19 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

16 04:29 Antonio Bertali
Ciacona in C for violin solo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer

17 04:41 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender

18 04:52 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susanne Kaiser

19 05:03 Jorgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

20 05:14 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Håvard Gimse

21 05:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09z5xr6)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

02 00:10 Suor Leonora d'Este
Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts

03 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no.3 in G minor, BWV.1029 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich

05 00:34 Percy Grainger
Ramble on Love
Performer: Piers Lane

06 00:42 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

07 00:49 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

08 00:52 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

09 01:04 Leokadiya Kashperova
Evening
Choir: Ladies of the BBC Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell

10 01:06 Leokadiya Kashperova
Night
Choir: Ladies of the BBC Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell

11 01:09 Gerald Finzi
Fear No More the Heat of the Sun (Let us Garlands Bring, Op.18)
Music Arranger: Patrick Thomas Hawes
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

12 01:16 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

13 01:25 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in B minor, Op. 69 No. 2
Performer: Maria João Pires

14 01:33 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

15 01:41 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón

16 01:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Music Arranger: Вадим Васильевич Борисовский
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

17 01:53 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

18 02:01 Václav Jan Křtitel Tomášek
Erlköning, Op 59 No 1
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Performer: Roger Vignoles

19 02:05 Hugo Alfvén
Young Love - Synnove on the Mountain Pasture (Synnove Solbakken)
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén

20 02:14 Lennox Berkeley
Judica me
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Conductor: David Wordsworth

21 02:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet (Act 1: excerpt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09z5zs2)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Performer: Richard Hosford
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble

02 00:08 Richard Heuberger
Der Opernball, Op. 40: Overture
Orchestra: Grazer Philharmonische Orchester
Conductor: Marius Burkert

03 00:16 Franz Schubert
Mass in G Major, D.167: V. Benedictus
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Adolf Dallapozza
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch

04 00:22 Marin Marais
Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Performer: Rolf Lislevand

05 00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

06 00:36 Gabriel Fauré
Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Performer: Angela Hewitt

07 00:44 Kurt Atterberg
Suite No 3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op 19
Performer: Sara Trobäck Hesselink
Performer: Per Högberg
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

08 01:00 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet

09 01:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

10 01:16 Svante Henryson
Melting Ice
Performer: Svante Henryson
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad

11 01:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Ensemble: 1B1

12 01:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet

13 01:38 Dudley Moore
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Dudley Moore

14 01:39 André Messager
Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

15 01:44 John Ireland
A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Ensemble: London Collegiate Brass
Conductor: James Stobart

16 01:54 Anthony Holborne
Muy Linda
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike

17 01:58 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 1 in B minor
Performer: Simon Trpceski

18 02:09 François Couperin
Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

19 02:17 Antonín Dvořák
Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek

20 02:22 John Cooper
Fantasia Suite in C for 2 violins, bass viol and organ
Ensemble: London Baroque

21 02:29 Jennifer Higdon
Blue Cathedral
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Director: Robert Spano

22 02:42 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Matthew Wilkie
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

23 02:49 Sir George Dyson
The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

24 01:13
Time Traveller: Snowglobes

25 01:50
Lucy Worsley's Cultural Inspirations


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09z5zs4)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901), Giuseppina Strepponi

01 00:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - Viva Nabucco!
Performer: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Performer: Chorus And Orchestra Of The German Opera, Berlin
Performer: Ghena Dimitrova (Abigaille)
Performer: Evgeny Nesterenko (Zaccaria)
Performer: Placido Domingo (Ismaele)

02 00:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Ernani - Tutto sprezzo
Performer: Orchestra & Chorus Of Welsh National Opera
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

03 00:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - Gran Scena del Sonnabulismo
Performer: Orchestra & Chorus Of The Teatro Communale Di Bologna
Singer: Shirley Verrett
Singer: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Singer: Sergio Fontana
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

04 00:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Jerusalem - Lovers Duet
Performer: Rai Orchestra & Chorus
Singer: José Carreras
Singer: Katia Ricciarelli
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni

05 00:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Ballo In Maschera - Act II - ma dall'arido
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08xcw0s)
East Neuk Festival 2017, East Neuk Festival. 1/4

01 00:04 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Castalian Quartet

02 00:34 Henning Sommerro
Chrysillis
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Mr McFall's Chamber


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09z61bs)
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:02 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - Suite no 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

02 00:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 1 in C major
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:53 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 2 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

04 01:41 William Walton
Viola Concerto
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

05 02:08 Georges Bizet
Carmen (selection from the Suites)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

06 02:27 Ron Goodwin
Where Eagles Dare - music for the film: Main theme
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


TUE 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b09z61bv)
Tuesday - BBC Young Musician 2018

01 00:04 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve
Performer: Marie Sato
Performer: Kumi Matsuo

02 00:08 André Jolivet
Chant de Linos
Performer: Marie Sato
Performer: Kumi Matsuo

03 00:21 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and orchestra in E flat major
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09znjys)
Mark Simpson and Leonard Elschenbroich, Viviana Durante, Alexandra Lowe, Carleen Ebbs and David Owen Norris

01 00:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich

03 00:29 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket

04 00:54 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

05 01:04 Leonardo Vinci
Catone in Utica (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Ricardo Minasi

06 01:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 1 Op.64a: no.6 - Romeo and Juliet (Balcony scene)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

07 01:16 Antonín Dvořák
String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

08 01:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman

09 01:31 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova

10 01:40 Antonio Salileri
Per la ricuperata di Ofelia

11 01:48 Antonio Salileri
Piano Concerto in C major (slow mvt)
Performer: David Owen Norris

12 01:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello concerto No 1 Op 33 1st mvt
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich

13 01:56 Giuseppe Bonno
Ninfe se liete
Performer: Carleen Ebbs
Performer: David Owen Norris


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09z65bb)
01 00:00 Gustav Holst
Dance of the Wolves (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

02 00:01 Steven Isserlis (artist)
The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dudley Moore
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas

03 00:05 Bedrich Smetana
The Prague Carnival
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

04 00:11 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Transfige, dulcissime Domine
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Ensemble: The Sixteen

05 00:15 George Shearing
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Lyricist: David Weiss
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

06 00:20 Federico Longas
Aragón
Performer: Stephen Hough

07 00:24 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Goethes Faust - Part One, Scene 1 - Garden Scene
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09z65bq)
The Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Joseph Swensen and Amy Dickson perform Sibelius, MacMillan, Glazunov and Beethoven

01 00:03 Jean Sibelius
Pelléas et Mélisande Suite
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen

02 00:36 James MacMillan
Saxophone Concerto
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen

03 00:58 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances, No 1 in G minor
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

04 01:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances, No 19 in B minor
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

05 01:02 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances, No 18 in D
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

06 01:04 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances, No 21 in E minor
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

07 01:05 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances, No 20 in E minor
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

08 01:07 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances, No 3 in F
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

09 01:10 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances, No 10 in F
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

10 01:11 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances, No 17 in F#
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

11 01:17 Alexander Glazunov
Saxophone Concerto
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen

12 01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen

13 02:04 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth)
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists

14 02:22 Olivier Messiaen
Des canyons aux étoiles - No 5: Cedar Breaks and the Gift of Awe
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09zcjch)
The Politics of Fashion and Drag


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b0b9h9)
Secret Admirers, Tom McKinney on Olivier Messiaen


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09z660m)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Lucky Dragons (artist)
Everybody Happy
Performer: Lucky Dragons

02 00:05 DRKMTR (artist)
The Wild Hunt
Performer: DRKMTR

03 00:11 *AR (artist)
The Winding Of A Galvanic Wire
Performer: *AR

04 00:19 John Luther Adams
Sky With Endless Stars
Ensemble: The Crossing
Conductor: Donald Nally

05 00:23 Ahmed Janka Nabay (artist)
Rotin
Performer: Ahmed Janka Nabay
Performer: The Bubu Gang

06 00:26 GRRRL (artist)
Woyale
Performer: GRRRL
Featured Artist: Speech Debelle
Featured Artist: AWA
Featured Artist: Lei Di Dai
Featured Artist: Wiyaala
Featured Artist: Nono Nkoane
Featured Artist: Afrodeutsche
Featured Artist: Sohini Alam
Featured Artist: MABE

07 00:31 Ashley Paul (artist)
Sail
Performer: Ashley Paul

08 00:34 Aidan O'Rourke (artist)
A Fox and a Hound Met Early One Morning on a Hillside
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Featured Artist: Kit Downes

09 00:39 Duotone (artist)
Martha (Live at Truman Brewery)
Performer: Duotone

10 00:45 Russell Haswell (artist)
Special Long Version (Demo)
Performer: Russell Haswell
Performer: Sue Tompkins

11 00:55 Ken Nordine (artist)
Faces in the Jazzamatazz
Performer: Ken Nordine

12 01:00 Drexciya (artist)
Take Your Mind
Performer: Drexciya

13 01:04 William Hutson (artist)
170214 (Dedicated to Ellen Gallagher)
Performer: William Hutson

14 01:09 Saya Ueno (artist)
To Do First
Performer: Saya Ueno

15 01:15 The Dissolute Society (artist)
Opening (A Journey)
Performer: The Dissolute Society

16 01:19 The Dissolute Society (artist)
Grandma
Performer: The Dissolute Society

17 01:26 Tapio Rautavaara (artist)
Ontuva Eriksson
Performer: Tapio Rautavaara



WEDNESDAY 18 APRIL 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09z5ymd)
2017 BBC Proms: Shostakovich

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Excerpts from Preludes and Fugues Op 87 and Ten Poems on Texts by Revolutionary Poets
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Director: Sigvards Kļava

03 00:32 Dmitri Shostakovich
Excerpts from Preludes and Fugues Op 87 and Ten Poems on Texts by Revolutionary Poets
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Director: Sigvards Kļava

04 00:53 Alexander Scriabin
Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

05 01:19 Johannes Brahms
Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Ensemble: Vilnius Quartet

06 02:01 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und -leben (Op.42)
Performer: Jose Luis Gayo
Singer: Daniela Lehner

07 02:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Kathy Kang
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

08 03:01 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Philippe Cassard

09 03:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Faganel
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

10 03:13 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft

11 03:17 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Spring
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico

12 03:27 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat, Op.53
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski

13 03:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Egmont
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

14 03:43 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite for brass septet
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

15 03:51 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Robert Pozarski
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski

16 04:01 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

17 04:11 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir

18 04:21 George Gershwin
Lullaby for string quartet
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet

19 04:30 Olivier Messiaen
no.18 Regard de l'Onction terrible from Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus
Performer: Martin Helmchen

20 04:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

21 04:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Variations for Brass Band
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

22 05:02 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for piano in E minor (Op.7)
Performer: Ilkka Paananen

23 05:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09z5ymh)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 James Stewart Robertson
The Liverpool Hornpipe
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire

02 00:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

03 00:18 Édouard Lalo
Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat anima mea & Et exsultavit spiritus mea from Magnificat BWV 243
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists

05 00:33 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées

06 00:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce e 'l tormento
Music Arranger: Jeannette Sorrell
Singer: Karim Sulayman
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell

07 00:50 Traditional Chinese
Chinese Night Fishing Song
Ensemble: The Jing Ying Soloists

08 00:56 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

09 01:02 Richard Rodgers
Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel

10 01:06 Franz von Suppé
Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

11 01:13 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Concert valse
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Alexander Markovich

12 01:18 Claude Debussy
Petite suite
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

13 01:34 Robert Schumann
Carnaval: Arlequin - Valse noble - Eusebius
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

14 01:40 Ken Burton
Many are the wonders
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

15 01:47 Bedrich Smetana
From Bohemia's Fields and Forests (Má vlast)
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

16 02:03 Miklós Rózsa
The Thief of Baghdad: The Love of the Princess
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

17 02:08 Nikos Skalkottas
Greek Dance
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Βύρων Φιδετζής

18 02:13 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra

19 02:18 Tommy Watt
Embargo on Escargot
Orchestra: Tommy Watts Orchestra
Conductor: Tommy Watt

20 02:21 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: György Sebök

21 02:27 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09z603s)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C major, Op 115 (Name Day)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:08 Cécile Louise Chaminade
L'Ondine, Op 101
Performer: Peter Jacobs

03 00:12 Miklós Rózsa
Danza (3 Hungarian Sketches, Op 14 No 3)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

04 00:21 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Amandine Savary

05 00:28 Percy Grainger
Gum-Suckers' March (In a Nutshell) version for wind ensemble
Orchestra: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

06 00:33 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

07 00:39 Leó Weiner
Divertimento No 4, Op 38
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

08 00:50 Igor Stravinsky
Suite for violin and piano 'after themes, fragments, and pieces by Pergolesi'
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Thomas Adès

09 01:08 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

10 01:14
Time Traveller: Cockaigne

11 01:17 Orlande de Lassus
De profundis clamavi
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

12 01:26 Louis Andriessen
Instrumental II (M is for Man, Music, Mozart)
Orchestra: Orkest de Volharding
Conductor: Jurjen Hempel

13 01:34 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Le banjo
Performer: Alan Marks

14 01:42 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Orchestra: Harmony of Nations Baroque Orchestra
Director: Alfredo Bernardini

15 01:52
Cultural Inspirations: Lucy Worsley on Bishop Asser's "Life Of King Alfred"

16 01:56 Trad.
The King's Joy
Performer: Llio Rhydderch
Performer: Elin Wyn Jones
Music Arranger: Llio Rhydderch

17 02:00 Michael Abels
Delights and Dances
Ensemble: Harlem String Quartet
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen

18 02:13 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve; Clair de lune
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau

19 02:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane

20 02:23 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Waltz in D minor, Op 8 No 3
Performer: Jens Stibal

21 02:28 Modest Mussorgsky
Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

22 02:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 (transc. Samuil Feinberg)
Performer: Martin Roscoe

23 02:45 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Minetti Quartet

24 02:50 Witold Lutoslawski
Symphonic Variations
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09z603v)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901), The heights of success

01 00:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Stiffelio - Overture
Performer: Filarmonica della Scala
Performer: Giuseppe Bodanza
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

02 00:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - start of Act III
Performer: La Scala Milan Chorus & Orchestra
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Singer: Giuseppe Di Stefano
Singer: Adriana Lazzarini
Conductor: Tullio Serafin

03 00:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - start of Act II
Performer: Salvatore Todaro
Performer: Chorus And Orchestra Of Teatro Massimo Bellini Di Catania
Singer: Elena Zaremba
Singer: Andrea Bocelli
Conductor: Steven Marucrio

04 00:38 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - Act I
Performer: Orchestra & Chorus Of The Roh, Covent Garden
Singer: Frank Lopardo
Singer: Robin Leggate
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Conductor: Georg Solti


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08xcw0w)
East Neuk Festival 2017, East Neuk Festival. 2/4

01 00:05 Franz Schubert
Death and the Maiden Quartet, D.810
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

02 00:47 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer D.489
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Tomas Oliemans

03 00:52 Franz Schubert
An den Mond D.296
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Tomas Oliemans

04 00:57 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied D.224
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Tomas Oliemans


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09z63nv)
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic LIVE in Salford

01 00:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

02 00:22 André Jolivet
Concertino for trumpet, piano and string orchestra
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:37 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto in C minor Op.35 for piano, trumpet and string orchestra
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Federico Colli

04 01:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 86 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09z63nx)
Norwich Cathedral

01 00:59 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor Op.64'2
Performer: David Quigley


WED 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b09z63nz)
Wednesday - BBC Young Musician 2018

01 00:05 Eugène Bourdeau
Premier solo for bassoon and piano
Performer: Francis Bushell
Performer: Mark Kinkaid

02 00:11 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Performer: Francis Bushell
Performer: Mark Kinkaid

03 00:17 Alexandre Tansman
Sonatina for bassoon and piano
Performer: Francis Bushell
Performer: Mark Kinkaid

04 00:27 Francis Poulenc
3rd movement (Rondo) from Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Rachel Gough


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09z63p1)
Yeol Eum Son

01 00:03 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations

02 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An Chloe
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

03 00:16 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Nuits d'été)
Performer: Caitlin Hulcup
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

04 00:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

05 00:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Thy pity I implore Op 26 No 8
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

06 00:33 Robert Schumann
Seit ich ihn gesehen (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
Performer: Caitlin Hulcup
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

07 00:36 Robert Schumann
Er, der Herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
Performer: Caitlin Hulcup
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

07 00:40 Richard Strauss
Entry and Dance of the Tailors (Suite from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op 60)
Performer: Bradley Creswick
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Armstrong

08 00:50 Richard Strauss
Alphorn
Performer: Carol Anderson
Performer: William Barnewitz
Singer: Jennifer Holloway

09 00:56 Richard Strauss
Salome: final scene
Singer: Deborah Voigt
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Armstrong

10 01:03 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

11 01:07 Keynvor (artist)
Preservation
Performer: Keynvor
Performer: Sebastian Plano

12 01:10 Herbert Murrill
Two Songs from Shakespeare's Twelfth Night: O Mistress Mine
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

13 01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Gabriele Cassone
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

15 01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

16 01:30 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude Op 32 No 12 in G sharp minor
Performer: Yeol Eum Son

17 01:37 Friedrich Gulda
Play Piano Play (No 4, Allegro ma non troppo)
Performer: Yeol Eum Son

18 01:45 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Yeol Eum Son

19 01:52 Arthur Bliss
Fanfare in honour of Sir Henry Wood's 75th birthday
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Conductor: John Wilson

20 01:55 William Byrd
Fantasia a 6
Ensemble: Phantasm

21 01:59 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09z63p3)
01 00:04 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth Suite); 3rd mvt, Vivace
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Robin O'Neill
Performer: Peter Sparks
Ensemble: London Winds

02 00:07 Félix Máximo López
Variaciones del fandango español
Performer: Andreas Staier

03 00:11 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, Lasso, Al Mio Duolo For 5 Voices [1611b]
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

04 00:14 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 7
Orchestrator: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

05 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor, BWV 903
Performer: Glenn Gould

06 00:22 Leslie Bricusse
Feeling Good
Singer: Nina Simone
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Hal Mooney

07 00:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro
Singer: Nuria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09z67gp)
The LPO and Vladimir Jurowski play Debussy, Stravinsky and Shostakovich

01 00:04 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

02 00:38 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

03 00:51 Claude Debussy
Fantaisie for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

04 01:17 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

05 01:22 Claude Debussy
Études pour le piano L 136 (Book 1, Nos. 2-5)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

06 01:44 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 6
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

07 02:22 Olivier Messiaen
Des canyons aux étoiles - No 2: The Orioles
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09z67gr)
Shakespeare, Creativity and the Role of the Writer


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09z65c9)
Secret Admirers, Kathryn Tickell on Percy Grainger


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09z67gw)
Eric Chenaux and Ashley Paul in session

01 00:00 B.B. King (artist)
You're Still A Square
Performer: B.B. King

02 00:03 Seamus Fogarty (artist)
The Evening Lay Down Upon Us (Sea Fog Remix)
Performer: Seamus Fogarty

03 00:08 Lucas Niggli (artist)
Flora Glow
Performer: Lucas Niggli

04 00:12 Gil Scott‐Heron (artist)
New York is Killing Me
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron

05 00:17 Sonic Youth (artist)
New Hampshire
Performer: Sonic Youth

06 00:24 Eric Chenaux (artist)
Lie Out In The Sun
Performer: Eric Chenaux
Performer: Ashley Paul

07 00:40 Eric Chenaux (artist)
Flying
Performer: Eric Chenaux
Performer: Ashley Paul

08 00:44 Muzsikás (artist)
Hidegen fujnak a szelek (Cold Winds are Blowing)
Performer: Muzsikás

09 00:47 Laurie Anderson (artist)
We Learn To Speak Yet Another Language
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Performer: Kronos Quartet

10 00:50 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Dawn Of The World
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Performer: Kronos Quartet

11 00:53 Dimi Mint Abba (artist)
Youm Chajra
Performer: Dimi Mint Abba

12 00:59 Eric Chenaux (artist)
The Lonely World Loves Me
Performer: Eric Chenaux
Performer: Ashley Paul

13 01:06 Bastard Assignments (artist)
DANGER IN THE STREETS OF THE SKY
Performer: Bastard Assignments
Featured Artist: Richard Dodwell
Featured Artist: Josh Spear

14 01:13 Henry Wu (artist)
Good Morning Pecknaam
Performer: Henry Wu

15 01:18 Christina Kubisch (artist)
Night Flights
Performer: Christina Kubisch

16 01:26 Tom Lehrer (artist)
We Will All Go Together When We Go
Performer: Tom Lehrer



THURSDAY 19 APRIL 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09z5yzn)
2017 Music in Paradise Festival: Early music

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Rosenmüller
Suite in A minor (Studenten Musik)
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble

03 00:09 Antonio Caldara
2 Works: Sonata in G minor & Sonata in E minor Op.1/5
Performer: Kore Ensemble

04 00:23 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata settima a4 in D minor
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble

05 00:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasy in G minor for harpsichord, TWV.33:9 & Sonata in G minor, TWV.42:g4
Performer: Marianna Henriksson
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble

06 00:43 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in G, Op.1, No.9
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble

07 00:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in D major, TWV.40:108 "Gulliver's Travels"
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Performer: Alicja Sierpinska
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble

08 00:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in D major, TWV.44:1
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble

09 01:06 Arvo Järvelä
Waltz for a dreamless night
Performer: Kore Ensemble

10 01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op 55 'Eroica' arr. Piano Quartet
Performer: Florian Uhlig
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Rafal Kwiatkowski
Music Arranger: Ferdinand Ries

11 01:55 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski

12 02:01 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Singer: Jane Irwin
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden

13 02:41 Hendrik Andriessen
Concertino for cello and orchestra
Performer: Michael Muller
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

14 02:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suites no. 1 & 2 Op.64 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

15 03:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Performer: Lana Genc

16 03:12 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

17 03:19 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas

18 03:23 Dirk Schäfer
Adagio patetico, 3rd movement from Piano Quintet, Op.5 (1901)
Performer: Jacob Bogaart
Ensemble: Orpheus String Quartet

19 03:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca

20 03:39 Franz Schubert
Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

21 03:47 Enrique Granados
El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

22 03:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adám Fischer

23 04:01 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert

24 04:08 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

25 04:17 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

26 04:47 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Qui habitat
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Piotr Lykowski
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski

27 04:53 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground for 3 violins and continuo (Z.731)
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Director: Agata Sapiecha

28 04:58 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley

29 05:04 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.29) in E flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

30 05:21 Johann Rosenmüller
Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel

31 05:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09z5yzq)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for lute and 2 violins, RV 93
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone

02 00:13 Joseph Jongen
Fantasia in E major
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tiefgebückt und voller Reue (Cantata No. 199)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans

04 00:33 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Performer: Murray Perahia

05 00:42 Sergei Rachmaninov
Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker

06 00:50 Germaine Tailleferre
Notturno (Partita)
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer

07 00:52 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
I Thirst
Choir: Skylark

08 01:02 Scott Joplin
Peacherine rag
Performer: Dick Hyman

09 01:05 Hubert Parry
Blest pair of sirens
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

10 01:19 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Orchestrator: Sid Ramin
Orchestrator: Irwin Kostal
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

11 01:23 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

12 01:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Music Arranger: Karl Doppler
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

13 01:47 Lili Boulanger
D'un soir triste
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

14 02:02 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata No 1 in G major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

15 02:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon
Singer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

16 02:22 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Werner Haas
Orchestra: Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09z60h8)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin & piano - ii) Blues
Performer: Judith Ingolfsson
Performer: Vladimir Stoupel

02 00:07 Henri Duparc
Lénore
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson

03 00:20 Germaine Tailleferre
String Quartet
Ensemble: Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet

04 00:31 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 00:41 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Murray Perahia

06 00:47 Jean Sibelius
Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

07 01:02 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala

08 01:03 George Frideric Handel
Un pensiero voli in ciel (Il delirio amoroso)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

09 01:12
Time Traveller: Baron De Geramb

10 01:15 Hector Berlioz
Orgy of Brigands (Harold in Italy)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

11 01:28 Modest Mussorgsky
The Vision
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Singer: Galina Vichnievskaia

12 01:32 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti

13 01:49
Cultural Inspirations: Lucy Worsley on Jane Austen

14 01:53 Marie Bigot
Suite d'etudes: Etudes in C minor: Allegro & in A minor: Allegretto
Performer: Betty Ann Miller

15 01:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.1 in D major
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

16 02:12 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

17 02:21 Constant Lambert
Aubade héroïque
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North

18 02:30 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze

19 02:38 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo Op.16
Performer: Lorenzo Soulès
Orchestra: Aldeburgh Strings

20 02:46 Henry Purcell
Trio Sonata No 7 in E minor
Ensemble: London Baroque

21 02:54 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'étoile (Overture)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09z60hb)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901), Politics

01 00:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Inno Delle Nazioni (Hymn of the nations)
Choir: Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Singer: Richard Margison
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

02 00:16 Giuseppe Verdi
La Battaglia Di Legnano - end of Act 4
Performer: Orf Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Vienna
Singer: Katia Ricciarelli
Singer: José Carreras
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Dimitri Kavrakos
Singer: Matteo Manuguerra
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli

03 00:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Brigidino
Performer: Renatta Scotto
Performer: Vincenzo Scalera

04 00:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - Grand inquisitor scene Act IV - 1st Tableau
Performer: Herbet Von Karajan
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Singer: Ruggero Raimondi
Singer: Horst Nitsche
Ensemble: Berliner Philharmoniker

05 00:56 Giuseppe Verdi
Pieta, Signor
Performer: Parma Opera Ensemble
Singer: Michele Pertusi


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08xcw0z)
East Neuk Festival 2017, East Neuk Festival. 3/4

01 00:04 Thomas Adès
The Four Quarters
Ensemble: Castalian Quartet

02 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Castalian Quartet

03 00:57 Traditional Scottish
Johnny Faa
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09z63yf)
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Donizetti's 'Maria Stuarda'

01 00:05 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Stuarda: Act 1

02 01:16 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Stuarda: Act 2

03 02:19 Nicolò Paganini
I Palpiti - introduction and variations on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti' [from 'Tancredi']
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan


THU 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b09z63yh)
Thursday - BBC Young Musician 2018

01 00:04 Anon.
Tre Fontane
Performer: Eliza Haskins
Performer: Joe Parks

02 00:09 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata Op 5 no 4 (Adagio and Allegro)
Performer: Eliza Haskins
Performer: Joe Parks

03 00:14 Maki Ishii
Black Intention
Performer: Eliza Haskins
Performer: Joe Parks

04 00:24 William Alwyn
Suite for oboe and harp
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Ieuan Jones


THU 17:00 In Tune (b0b0xl1b)
Proms Launch 2018

01 00:04 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - Overture
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Eiji Oue

02 00:11 Leonard Bernstein
I Can Cook, Too (On The Town)
Performer: Wallis Giunta
Performer: Simon Lepper

03 00:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No 3) 3rd mvt
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 00:26 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:38 Anna Meredith
Blackfriars
Performer: Anna Meredith

06 00:48 Anna Meredith
Smatter Hauler
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

07 00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico

08 01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

09 01:13 Karol Szymanowski
Violin and piano sonata in D minor, Op 9 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike (violin)
Performer: Petr Limonov (piano)

10 01:20 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende Op 17
Performer: Jennifer Pike (violin)
Performer: Petr Liminov (piano)

11 01:29 Claude Debussy
3 Nocturnes: Fetes
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 01:37 Joseph Tawadros
Permission to Evaporate
Performer: Joseph Tawadros (oud)

13 01:45 Joseph Tawadros
Give or Take
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

14 01:47 Arthur Bliss
The Beatitudes - I Got me Flowers to Strew Thy Way
Singer: Emily Birsan
Singer: Ben Johnson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

15 01:57 William Walton
Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09z63yk)
Elgar, MacMillan, Mozart


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b02vr4)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Voyevoda Op 78
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:17 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No 2
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 00:52 Alberto Ginastera
Danzas Argentinas Op.2
Performer: Barbara Nissman

04 01:01 Alberto Ginastera
Panambi
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir Ladies
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 01:42 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

06 01:50 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 01:52 Percy Grainger
Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Performer: Lydia Kavina

08 01:54 Percy Grainger
Irish Tune from County Derry for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: Chamber Choir Ireland
Conductor: Paul Hillier

09 01:58 Percy Grainger
The Warriors
Performer: Malcolm Wilson
Performer: Roderick Elms
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

10 02:17 Thomas Tallis
In jenunio et fletu
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

11 02:23 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09z68sn)
Learning from Sweden


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09z67gt)
Secret Admirers, Andrew McGregor on Thomas Tallis


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09z68ss)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Jayne Cortez (artist)
Nobody Knows A Thing
Performer: Jayne Cortez
Performer: The Firespitters

02 00:02 Sten Hanson (artist)
How Are You
Performer: Sten Hanson

03 00:05 Robin Williamson (artist)
There Is A Music
Performer: Robin Williamson

04 00:08 Richard Dawson (artist)
Shapeshifter
Performer: Richard Dawson

05 00:14 Llio Rhydderch (artist)
Pentre Ifan
Performer: Llio Rhydderch

06 00:18 Aphex Twin (artist)
Jynweythek
Performer: Aphex Twin

07 00:21 Sonny Sharrock (artist)
Portrait Of Linda In Three Colors, All Black
Performer: Sonny Sharrock
Featured Artist: Linda Sharrock

08 00:30 Bob Copper (artist)
The False Bride
Performer: Bob Copper

09 00:32 Jin Chieko (artist)
Yasaburō Bushi
Performer: Jin Chieko
Performer: Abe Hidesaburō
Performer: Kikuchi Tomojirō
Performer: Katakura Yujiki
Performer: Takashi Yūjirō

10 00:35 Nobukazu Takemura (artist)
A Puff Of World
Performer: Nobukazu Takemura

11 00:37 Hannah Silva (artist)
Bone Ladder
Performer: Hannah Silva

12 00:43 Slagr (artist)
Flimmer
Performer: Slagr

13 00:49 Jóhann Jóhannsson (artist)
End of Summer Part 3
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Performer: Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe

14 00:57 Eric Chenaux (artist)
Spring Has Been A Long Time Coming
Performer: Eric Chenaux

15 01:02 Sarah Nicolls (artist)
Sleep Scene
Performer: Sarah Nicolls

16 01:08 Ash Walker (artist)
Bagger
Performer: Ash Walker
Featured Artist: Yazz Ahmed

17 01:12 Ψαραντώνης (artist)
Rethymniotika Syrta
Performer: Ψαραντώνης

18 01:18 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Cosmia
Performer: Joanna Newsom

19 01:25 Jozef Dumoulin (artist)
Acknowledgements
Performer: Jozef Dumoulin
Featured Artist: Orca Noise Unit

20 01:27 Albert King (artist)
Overall Junction
Performer: Albert King



FRIDAY 20 APRIL 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09z5z89)
BBC Proms 2016: Wagner and Tippett

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Richard Wagner
Die Walküre - final scene
Singer: Tamara Wilson
Singer: James Creswell
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

03 00:42 Michael Tippett
A Child Of Our Time
Singer: Tamara Wilson
Singer: Susan Bickley
Singer: Peter Hoare
Singer: James Creswell
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

04 01:46 Benjamin Britten
Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

05 02:01 Jozef Nowakowski
Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Galazka
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Janusz Widzyk

06 02:41 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

07 03:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 03:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Performer: Glenn Gould

09 03:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Christie

10 03:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki

11 03:43 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for three oranges Op.33b (Scherzo and March), arr. for accordian
Performer: Bjarke Mogensen
Music Arranger: Bjarke Mogensen

12 03:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

13 03:54 August de Boeck
In de Schuur [In the Barn] (op. posth.)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

14 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

15 04:08 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

16 04:17 Michael Haydn
Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Orchestra: Academia Palatina
Director: Florian Heyerick

17 04:32 Johann Rosenmüller
Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel

18 04:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Beatrice Rana

19 05:06 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

20 05:37 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet

21 05:48 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Ensemble: Sixth Floor Ensemble
Conductor: Anssi Mattila


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09z5z8c)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Giovanni Paisiello
King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

02 00:07 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

03 00:13 Hans Gál
Violin Sonatina No 1 in G major, Op 71 No 1
Performer: Katalin Kertesz
Performer: Sarah Beth Briggs

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

06 00:40 Clara Schumann
Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer

07 00:46 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott

08 00:54 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

09 01:03 Marco Uccellini
Aria sesta sopra un balletto
Ensemble: Arcadian Academy
Director: Nicholas McGegan

10 01:08 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on a Bare Mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

11 01:21 Francis Poulenc
Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Julius Drake

12 01:26
"A Garden" by Andrew Marvell, read by Tessa Nicholson

13 01:28 Percy Grainger
Chinese Melody
Performer: Piers Lane

14 01:34 Luciano Berio
Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

15 01:41 Chang Hung
Please allow me to look at you again
Lyricist: Yen Huan
Performer: Gary Lucas
Performer: Ernie Brooks
Performer: Jonathan Kane
Singer: Celest Chong

16 01:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

17 01:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

18 02:03 Éliane Radigue
Kailasha (Trilogie de la Mort)
Performer: Éliane Radigue

19 02:05 Reynaldo Hahn
I Remember
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Roger Vignoles

20 02:12 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

21 02:19 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No 84 in D major
Performer: Scott Ross

22 02:23 Howard Hanson
Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09z60lk)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Karol Szymanowski
Paganini Caprice No 3 (Three Paganini Caprices, Op 40)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Ensemble: Silke Avenhaus

02 00:08 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Conductor: Christoph König
Orchestra: Solistes Européens, Luxembourg

03 00:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

04 00:24 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata XX à 22
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Director: Lucas Vis

05 00:31 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

06 00:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 109
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins

07 00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K 373
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

08 00:53 Aldemaro Romero
Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra

09 01:01 Franz Schubert
Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Performer: Imogen Cooper

10 01:05 Suor Leonora d'Este
Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Choir: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts

11 01:14 Aaron Copland
El salón México
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

12 01:32 Franz Liszt
Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

13 01:35 Jean Sibelius
The Wood-Nymph (Skogsrået), Op. 15
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

14 01:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Divertimento concertante for Double Bass and Orchestra (4th mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Georg Klütsch
Performer: Klaus Lohrer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Niklaus Frisch
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

15 01:53 Max Bruch
8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Performer: Janet Hilton
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Roger Vignoles

16 01:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

17 02:14 Richard Strauss
Es gibt ein Reich (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Singer: Aga Mikolaj
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Karl Sollak

18 02:23 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

19 02:30 John Dowland
Lachrimae
Performer: Thomas Dunford

20 02:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Youth and Love (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman

21 02:40 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

22 02:50 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Martha Argerich


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09z64cc)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901), A Final Fling

01 00:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Act III
Performer: Eleonora Buratto
Performer: Orchestra And Chorus Dell'Academia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Marco Spotti
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Erwin Schrott
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Singer: Anja Harteros

02 00:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem - Libera Me
Performer: Chorus And Orchestra Of La Scala
Singer: Anja Harteros
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

03 00:37 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Una vela! Una vela!; Esultate!
Performer: Orchestra And Chorus Of The Opera Bastille
Singer: Giacomo Prestia
Singer: Ramón Vargas
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Singer: Michael Schade
Singer: Placido (Son) Domingo
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

04 00:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff - Facciamo il parentado
Performer: Berlin Radio Choir
Performer: Soloists led by Bryn Terfel
Ensemble: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 00:52 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - Va Pensiero
Performer: Westminster Choir
Performer: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Arturo Toscanini (cond)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08xcw17)
East Neuk Festival 2017, East Neuk Festival. 4/4

01 00:05 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major D.667, "Trout"
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Performer: Alois Posch
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet members

02 00:47 Edvard Grieg
Im Volkston
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Music Arranger: Robert McFall
Ensemble: Mr McFall's Chamber

03 00:53 John Dowland
Sir Henry Umpton's Funeral
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Music Arranger: Robert McFall
Ensemble: Mr McFall's Chamber

04 00:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his Lute
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09z64cf)
Friday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture, Euryanthe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:11 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in D minor for solo violin, BWV1004: Sarabande
Performer: Julia Fischer

04 00:46 Edward Elgar
Symphony no 2 in E flat major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 01:41 Percy Grainger
Irish Tune from County Derry
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 01:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

07 01:57 Olivier Messiaen
Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell


FRI 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b09z64ch)
Friday - BBC Young Musician 2018

01 00:03 Robert Muczynski
Times Pieces, Op 43 no 4
Performer: Tom Myles
Performer: Jonathan French

02 00:10 Alamiro Giampieri
Il Carnevale di Venezia
Performer: Tom Myles
Performer: Jonathan French

03 00:17 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina - 3rd movement
Performer: Tom Myles
Performer: Jonathan French

04 00:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0b10n17)
01 00:02 Lord Berners
Polka
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

02 00:07 Träd
Fado Para Esta Noite
Performer: Gisele Joao
Performer: Bernardo Romao

03 00:12 Edward Elgar
Air de Ballet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

04 00:21 Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances: The Marksmen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

05 00:27 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

06 00:32 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
The Lark
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Music Arranger: Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev

07 00:37 Carlos Paião
Sr. Extraterrestre
Performer: Gisela João
Performer: Bernardo Romao

08 00:46 Casimiro Ramos
Sou tua
Performer: Gisela João
Performer: Bernardo Romão

09 00:50 Nicholas Ludford
Alleluia. Ora pro nobis
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James OʼDonnell

10 00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Ensemble: Sarband

11 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio: Preis und Dank
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:06 Kristina Avila
Vincent's Night
Performer: Kristen Waligora

13 01:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

14 01:22 Trad. Persian
Pishrow Golestan
Performer: Kiya Tabassian
Performer: Didem Başar

15 01:35 Kiya Tabassian
Parvaz
Ensemble: Ensemble Constantinople

16 01:40 Marcel Zidani
Butterflies
Performer: Marcel Zidani

17 01:44 William Walton
Sonata for String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

18 01:49 Franz Liszt
Three Petrarch Sonnets: No. 3 I vidi in terra
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder

19 01:55 Eric Coates
The Merrymakers (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09z64cl)
Hahn, Cole Porter, Anoushka Shankar

01 00:00 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C minor, Op 28 No 20
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:01 Steve Reich
You Are (Variations): IV. Ehmor m'aht, v'ahsay harbay (Say little and do much)
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Choir: MDR Leipzig Radio Choir
Conductor: James Wood
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

03 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro (overture)


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09znj74)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Mozart, Strauss, Brahms

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro (overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

02 00:09 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

03 00:35 Richard Strauss
Wandrers Sturmlied Op.14
Choir: Ernst Senff Choir Berlin
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Michel Plasson

04 00:58 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

05 01:42 Richard Strauss
Träumerei am Kamin (Four Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

06 01:53 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations of Jeremiah, Set 2
Choir: Tenebrae Consort
Conductor: Nigel Short

07 02:08 Éliane Radigue
Occam River I
Performer: Carol Robinson
Performer: Julia Eckhardt

08 02:23 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: Joyful Company of Singers
Conductor: Richard Hickox

09 02:26 Percy Grainger
My dark girl (Songs of the North)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09z6bg3)
Algorithms


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09z6bg5)
Secret Admirers, Kate Molleson on Eliane Radigue


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b09z6bg7)
Lopa Kothari with Melissa Laveaux in session

01 00:00 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Boul di Tagale
Performer: Cheikh Lô

02 00:04 Mélissa Laveaux (artist)
Le Ma Monte Chwal Mwen (Studio Session)
Performer: Mélissa Laveaux

03 00:07 Sonido Gallo Negro (artist)
Tolú
Performer: Sonido Gallo Negro

04 00:10 Caetano Veloso (artist)
Tropicalia
Performer: Caetano Veloso

05 00:14 Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids (artist)
Tinoge
Performer: Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids

06 00:19 Mélissa Laveaux (artist)
Nan Fon Bwa (Studio Session)
Performer: Mélissa Laveaux

07 00:27 Mélissa Laveaux (artist)
Angeli-ko (Studio Session)
Performer: Mélissa Laveaux

08 00:30 Moreira da Silva (artist)
Cidade Lagoa (Road Trip)
Performer: Moreira da Silva

09 00:34 Dom Salvador E Abolição (artist)
Guanabara (Road Trip)
Performer: Dom Salvador E Abolição

10 00:37 MC Cidinho & Doca (artist)
Rap Da Felicidade (Road Trip)
Performer: MC Cidinho & Doca

11 00:41 Anitta (artist)
Essa Mina e Louca (Road Trip)
Performer: Anitta

12 00:45 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
I'm a Gambling Man (Classic Artist)
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks

13 00:52 David Fanshawe (artist)
Old Timer's Dateline Hotel (Tonga)
Performer: David Fanshawe

14 00:54 Kiribati (artist)
Tibwerri - Biscuit tin, wooden box (Kiribati, Micronesia)
Performer: Kiribati

15 00:55 Shake Keane And His Highlifers (artist)
Baionga (St Vincent & Grenadines)
Performer: Shake Keane And His Highlifers

16 00:57 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Takamba
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

17 01:02 Calypso Rose (artist)
Calypso Blues
Performer: Calypso Rose

18 01:07 Chouk Bwa (artist)
Neg Ayisien (Studio Session)
Performer: Chouk Bwa

19 01:10 Trio da Kali & Kronos Quartet (artist)
God Shall Wipe All Tears Away (radio edit)
Performer: Trio da Kali & Kronos Quartet

20 01:13 Baloji (artist)
Kongaulois
Performer: Baloji

21 01:18 Ibo Combo (artist)
Ti Garcon (Heritage Track)
Performer: Ibo Combo

22 01:22 Mélissa Laveaux (artist)
Tolalito (Studio Session)
Performer: Mélissa Laveaux

23 01:27 Music Department, Imperial Household (artist)
Kitoku No Kyū
Performer: Music Department, Imperial Household

24 01:33 The Funkees (artist)
Akula Owu Onyeara (Mixtape)
Performer: The Funkees

25 01:41 Daniel Forestal (artist)
ces p'tits je t'aime (Mixtape)
Performer: Daniel Forestal

26 01:43 Jaojoby (artist)
Tratasy Maitso (Mixtape)
Performer: Jaojoby

27 01:48 Dobet Gnahoré (artist)
Akissi La Rebelle
Performer: Dobet Gnahoré

28 01:51 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Born Under Punches
Performer: Angélique Kidjo

29 01:56 Malphino (artist)
Molienda Cumbia
Performer: Malphino




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09z5x34)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09z61bs)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09z63nv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09z63yf)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09z64cf)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 MON (b09z5x36)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 TUE (b09z61bv)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 WED (b09z63nz)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 THU (b09z63yh)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 FRI (b09z64ch)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09z5hqr)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09z5qnb)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09z5x2w)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09z5xr6)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09z5ymh)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09z5yzq)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09z5z8c)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09zcj2l)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09yh5lb)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09z63nx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09z5x30)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09z5zs4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09z603v)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09z60hb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09z64cc)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b09z5qnq)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b09z5qnv)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09z5x2y)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09z5zs2)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09z603s)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09z60h8)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09z60lk)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09zcjch)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09z67gr)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09z68sn)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b09z5qn6)

Hear and Now 22:15 SAT (b09z5k4w)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09z5x38)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09z65bb)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09z63p3)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09z63yk)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09z64cl)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b0b0xb5k)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09znjys)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09z63p1)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b0b0xl1b)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b0b10n17)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0b0rv2t)

International Opera Awards 21:15 SUN (b09z5qns)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b09z5k4r)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09z5x3h)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09z5k4p)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09z660m)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09z67gw)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b09z68ss)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09z5k4d)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09z5k4d)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (b09z6bg7)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09z5k4t)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0902h7t)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09yh2j4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09z5x32)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08xcw0s)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08xcw0w)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08xcw0z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08xcw17)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09z5x3b)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09z65bq)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09z67gp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b0b02vr4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09znj74)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0b02c21)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (b09z5k4m)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09z5qnn)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09z5qnd)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0b037kq)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09z5x3f)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0b0b9h9)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09z65c9)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09z67gt)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09z6bg5)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b07z72jb)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09z6bg3)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09yhgz7)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09z5qn8)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09z5x2t)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09z5xr4)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09z5ymd)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09z5yzn)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09z5z89)

Unclassified 23:30 SUN (b09z5r84)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09z5qnl)