Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 APRIL 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09xnqp4)
2017 BBC Proms: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 6 in A minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Harding

03 01:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

04 01:45 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for Flute in D major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi

05 02:01 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier

06 02:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

07 03:09 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop

08 03:15 Daniel Purcell
Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Performer: Antoni Sawicz
Performer: Robert Grac

09 03:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

10 03:34 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Performer: Goran Listes

11 03:43 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp

12 03:51 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

13 04:01 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

14 04:09 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo

15 04:19 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny

16 04:29 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik

17 04:37 Väinö Raitio
Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

18 04:46 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

19 05:00 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Eva Steinaa
Performer: Galya Kolarova

20 05:15 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

21 05:41 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Performer: Adam Barnett-Hart
Performer: Wu Jie
Performer: Pierre Lapointe
Performer: Dane Johansen
Ensemble: Escher Quartet


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09ygv1x)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:14 Michael Praetorius
Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow

03 00:19 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

04 00:30 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Sinfonia in D major, Op 3 No 10
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments

05 00:40 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Music Arranger: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker

06 00:46 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Danse nègre (African Suite, Op 35)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

07 00:53 Gaetano Donizetti
Spirto gentil (La favorita)
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Parma
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi

08 01:04 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

09 01:14 Philip Glass
Knee 5 (Einstein on the Beach)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman

10 01:40 Dave Lambert
It’s Sand, Man!
Singer: Annie Ross
Singer: Dave Lambert
Singer: Jon Hendricks

11 01:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman

12 01:28 Hector Berlioz
Act 1 March (Les Troyens)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham

13 01:33 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D.827
Music Arranger: Franck Krawczyk
Ensemble: Accentus
Director: Laurence Equilbey

14 01:36 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Joseph Roche
Performer: Paul Freed

15 01:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Neville Marriner

16 01:50 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Music Arranger: Gregory Stone
Ensemble: Piano Duo Genova & Dimitrov


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09ygv1z)
Andrew McGregor with Andrew Mellor and Caroline Gill

01 00:03 Leonard Bernstein
Three Dance Episodes from 'On the Town', iii) Times Square 1944
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

02 00:09 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe quaeso Domine (Part 1)
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park

03 00:16 Amy Beach
Violin Sonata in A minor Op. 34 ii. Scherzo
Performer: Thomas Albertus Irnberger
Performer: Barbara Moser

04 00:22 Amanda Rontgen
Zwiegesprache no. V
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

05 00:25 Leonard Bernstein
On The Waterfront Symphonic Suite
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

06 01:23 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes Op. 28, No. 7
Performer: Julien Brocal

07 01:23 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes Op. 28, No. 8
Performer: Julien Brocal

08 01:26 Elliott Carter
Epigrams: I
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean-Quihen Queyras
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

09 01:27 Elliott Carter
Epigrams: 2
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean-Quihen Queyras
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

10 01:29 Elliott Carter
Epigrams: 3
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean-Quihen Queyras
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

11 01:39 Sally Beamish
Intrada e Fuga (i. Intrada)
Performer: Fenella Humphreys

12 01:45 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: VI. Langsam. Ruhevoll. Empfunden
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

13 02:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 6 in E minor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09yn358)
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Philip Venables, Opening of Queen Elizabeth Hall, Music and Wellbeing

01 00:01
Philip Venables

02 00:12
Opening of Queen Elizabeth Hall

03 00:23
Eva-Maria Westbroek

04 00:35
Music and Wellbeing


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b09ygv22)
Inside Music with Colin Currie

01 00:04 H. K. Gruber
3 MOB Pieces Op.20 - No.1 Patrol
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchesra
Conductor: H. K. Gruber

02 00:08 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck Op.86 for four horns and orchestra - Lebhaft
Performer: Nigel Black
Performer: Laurence Davies
Performer: Laurence Rogers
Performer: Peter Blake
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

03 00:17 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No.40 in G major Hob XVI: 40
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

04 00:27 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka - Russian Dance
Performer: Paul Jacobs
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic

05 00:32 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton

06 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem K.626 - Sanctus and Benedictus
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Singer: Sibylla Rubens
Singer: Annette Markert
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Champs-Elysees Orchestra

07 00:46 Claude Debussy
La Mer - From Dawn till Noon on the Sea
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra

08 00:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat Op.130 - Alla danza tedesca
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano

09 01:00 Béla Bartók
Piano Concero No.2 - 2nd Movement
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Conductor: György Lehel
Orchestra: Budapesti Filharmóniai Társaság Zenekara

10 01:14 Anonymous
Folia: Rodrigo Martinez
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Michael Behringer
Performer: Arianna Savall
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Adela González-Campa

11 01:18 Bill Evans
B Minor Waltz (For Ellaine)
Ensemble: Bill Evans Trio

12 01:22 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.3 in C Op.52 - 2nd Movement
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

13 01:34 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor for piano four hands D.947 - Lebenssturme
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Ricardo Castro

14 01:52 Nederlands Blazers Ensemble (artist)
Horses of Instruction
Performer: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble

15 01:56 Antonín Dvořák
Four Romantic Pieces for Violin and Piano Op.75 - Allegro Maestoso
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (b09ygv24)
Bernstein at the Ballet

01 00:00 Leonard Bernstein
America (West Side Story)
Orchestra: Orquesta Broadway
Conductor: Max Goberman

02 00:05 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No.2 'The Age Of Anxiety' (Masque)
Performer: Philippe Entremont
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

03 00:12 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade (1st mvt 'Phaedros')
Performer: Zino Francescatti
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

04 00:21 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms (1st mvt - Psalm 108)
Choir: Camerata Singers
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

05 00:27 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms (2nd mvt)
Choir: Camerata Singers
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

06 00:30 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms (3rd mvt)
Choir: Camerata Singers
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

07 00:34 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Foreign Bodies
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

08 00:36 Kaija Saariaho
Notes On Light (Eclipse)
Performer: Anssi Karttunen
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Paris Concert Orchestra

09 00:38 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Blood On The Floor
Performer: John Scofield
Performer: Peter Erskine
Performer: Martin Robertson
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Peter Rundel

10 00:44 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

11 00:55 Leonard Bernstein
Dance at the Gym (West Side Story)
Orchestra: Orquesta Broadway
Conductor: Max Goberman


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09ygv26)
01 00:01 Harry James (artist)
Ultra
Performer: Harry James

02 00:06 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Drop Me Off In Harlem
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Duke Ellington

03 00:10 Peanuts Hucko (artist)
Chinatown, My Chinatown
Performer: Peanuts Hucko

04 00:17 Lucky Thompson (artist)
Where or When
Performer: Lucky Thompson

05 00:24 Michel Petrucciani (artist)
Lush Life
Performer: Michel Petrucciani

06 00:29 Takin' Off (artist)
Street Beat
Performer: Takin' Off

07 00:32 The Fat Babies (artist)
Liza
Performer: The Fat Babies

08 00:36 Mac Duncan (artist)
St Philip Street Breakdown
Performer: Mac Duncan

09 00:43 Mark Giuliana (artist)
Where are we now?
Performer: Mark Giuliana

10 00:53 John Surman (artist)
Concentric Circles
Performer: John Surman


SAT 17:00 J to Z (b09ygv28)
Sons of Kemet in session

01 00:02 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Once
Performer: Nubya Garcia

02 00:08 Norma Winstone (artist)
Malena
Performer: Norma Winstone

03 00:14 Sons of Kemet (artist)
My Queen is Ada Eastman
Performer: Sons of Kemet

04 00:21 Sons of Kemet (artist)
My Queen is Angela Davis
Performer: Sons of Kemet

05 00:30 Miles Davis (artist)
Fran-Dance
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: John Coltrane

06 00:38 Michael Wollny (artist)
Ludus Tonalis: 19. Interludium
Performer: Michael Wollny

07 00:47 Sons of Kemet (artist)
My Queen is Harriet Tubman
Performer: Sons of Kemet

08 00:52 Sons of Kemet (artist)
My Queen is Mamie Phipps Clark
Performer: Sons of Kemet

09 00:57 Billie Holiday and Her Orchestra (artist)
Stormy Blues
Performer: Billie Holiday and Her Orchestra

10 01:00 Linda May Han Oh (artist)
Lucid Lullaby
Performer: Linda May Han Oh

11 01:10 Marcus Strickland's Twi-Life (artist)
Drive
Performer: Marcus Strickland's Twi-Life

12 01:14 Miles Davis (artist)
Nefertiti
Performer: Miles Davis

13 01:16 Slum Village (artist)
Untitled/Fantastic - Instrumental
Performer: Slum Village

14 01:17 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers (artist)
Mosaic
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers

15 01:18 Chris Dave and The Drumhedz (artist)
Dat Feelin'
Performer: Chris Dave and The Drumhedz

16 01:20 Jay Phelps (artist)
Amphitrite's Bounty
Performer: Jay Phelps


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09xykcx)
From the Met: Lucia di Lammermoor


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09ygv2b)
CrossCurrents Festival 2018

01 00:16 Johann Pachelbel
Gloria (Magnificat in C major)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Director: Kah-Ming Ng

02 00:23 John Zorn
Cat o' nine tails
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet

03 00:40 Ryan Latimer
Speaking of Letters and Dancing
Singer: Sarah Gabriel
Ensemble: Loki
Conductor: Daniele Rosina

04 00:52 Alfred Schnittke
String Quartet No 3
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet

05 01:17 Michael Zev Gordon
A Short Book of Harmonies
Ensemble: Loki
Conductor: Daniele Rosina

06 01:31 Tanya Tagaq
Sivunittinni (arr. Jacob Garchik)
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet

07 01:42 Richard Ayres
No. 51 (resting songs)
Singer: Sarah Gabriel
Ensemble: Loki
Conductor: Daniele Rosina



SUNDAY 08 APRIL 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b09ygx1x)
Lambert, Hendricks and Ross

01 00:02 The Spirits of Rhythm (artist)
It's a Long Way to Tipperary
Performer: The Spirits of Rhythm

02 00:05 Gene Krupa Band (artist)
What's This
Performer: Gene Krupa Band

03 00:08 King Pleasure (artist)
I'm in the Mood for Love
Performer: King Pleasure

04 00:12 Annie Ross (artist)
Twisted
Performer: Annie Ross

05 00:14 Jon Hendricks (artist)
Cloudburst
Performer: Jon Hendricks

06 00:18 Lambert, Hendricks, Ross (artist)
One O' Clock Jump
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks, Ross

07 00:22 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
It's Sand, Man!
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross

08 00:24 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Little Pony
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross

09 00:28 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Fiesta in Blue
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross

10 00:28 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Down for Double
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross

11 00:34 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Goin' to Chicago Blues
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross

12 00:38 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Let Me See
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
Performer: Count Basie

13 00:42 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Four
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross

14 00:47 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Centerpiece
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross

15 00:50 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Mr P.C.
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross

16 00:53 Duke Ellington (artist)
Cottontail
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross

17 00:57 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Avenue C
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09ygx1z)
2016 Wratislavia Cantans festival, Poland

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Dario Castello
Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno, Book I'
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

03 00:07 Lazaro Valvasensi
O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

04 00:17 Giovanni Pietro Biandara
La Bocca, sinfonia allegra a 3 (Marini); Abissi di spavento (Biandara)
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

05 00:22 Biagio Marini
La Bemba, canzone a 2, from 'Affetti musicali'
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

06 00:24 Pietro Benedetti
Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

07 00:30 Giovanni Battista Buonamente
Anima Christi sanctifica (Sarti); Brando quarto (Buonamente)
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

08 00:39 Maurizio Cazzati
Amor costante
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

09 00:40 Guido Morini
Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

10 00:51 Giuseppe Scarani
Sonata 13 a 3, from 'Sonate concertate a 2 e 3 voci, Libro I (1630)'
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

11 00:57 Annibale Gregori
Ciaccona a 2 soprani, from 'Ariosi concenti, Op.9'
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

12 01:03 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Alena Hellerova
Singer: Kamila Mazalova
Singer: Vaclav Cizek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

13 01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

14 02:01 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

15 02:44 Claude Debussy
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

16 02:59 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey

17 03:09 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

18 03:16 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Singer: Marilyn Richardson
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamisrski

19 03:23 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

20 03:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster

21 03:46 Frigyes Hidas
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Barbala Dobozy
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi

22 04:01 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

23 04:11 Giuseppe Verdi
"Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Singer: Inese Galante
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Aleksandrs Vilumanis

24 04:16 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

25 04:21 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ensemble: Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble

26 04:29 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Bács

27 04:43 Johann Ernst Bach
Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Silke Weisheit
Singer: Martin Schmitz
Singer: Hans-Georg Wimmer
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

28 04:56 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Performer: Ellen Margrete Flesjo
Performer: Håvard Gimse

29 05:22 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

30 05:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09ygx21)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Tarquinio Merula
Ruggiero
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nigel Short

03 00:15 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciacona in E minor BuxWV.160
Music Arranger: Carlos Chávez
Orchestra: Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz

04 00:24 Astor Piazzolla
Zita (Suite troileana)
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Odair Assad

05 00:30 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Münchinger

06 00:37 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong

07 00:55 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

08 01:03 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

09 01:06 Amy Beach
Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Ensemble: Ambache

10 01:14 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

11 01:18 Peter Warlock
The Curlew (I wander by the age)
Singer: Ian Partridge
Ensemble: Music Group of London

12 01:24 The Railsplitters
The Estuary
Ensemble: The Railsplitters

13 01:29 Traditional
There is a balm in Gilead
Music Arranger: Moses Hogan
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Choir: Moses Hogan Chorale
Conductor: Moses Hogan

14 01:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Stefano Barneschi
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Marco Testori
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

15 01:43 Sergei Rachmaninov
Hymn to the Holy Virgin (O mother of God ever-vigilant in prayer)
Choir: The Moscow Academy of Choral Singing
Conductor: Viktor Popov

16 01:52 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09ygx23)
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Liszt and Cage

01 00:04 Anonymous
Wolsey's Wilde
Performer: Jon Banks

02 00:07 Claude Debussy
Rondes de Printemps
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

03 00:16 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Concerto III in G for 4 recorders & strings
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

04 00:24 Anonymous
Westron Wind
Performer: Matthew Spring
Singer: Sara Stowe

05 00:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations in F major on the quartet: Kind, willst du ruhig schlafen
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

06 00:40 Rhiannon Giddens
Lullaby
Music Arranger: Gabe Witcher
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Singer: Rhiannon Giddens

07 00:44 Charles‐Marie Widor
Serenade, Op.10
Performer: Thies Roorda
Performer: Junko Naito
Performer: Benedikt Enzler
Performer: Bert Mooiman
Performer: Alessandro Soccorsi

08 00:54 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Overture
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Music Arranger: Cameron Carpenter

09 01:02 Leo Robin
Thanks for the memory
Music Arranger: Ralph Rainger
Orchestra: Geoff Love and his Concert Orchestra

10 01:05 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite
Ensemble: English Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths

11 01:12 Franz Liszt
Nuages gris
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

12 01:15 John Cage
Sonatas and Interludes: no. 2 Sonata 2
Performer: Jean-Pierre Dupuy

13 01:18 Miklós Rózsa
Thief of Baghdad, Suite: The Sultan's Toys; The Flying Horse Galop; The Silvermaid's Dance; The Market at Basra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

14 01:29 François Couperin
Les Nations Ordre 3: La Sultane - Sonade en quatuor
Performer: Susanna Pell
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet

15 01:39 Edward Elgar
Dream Children
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Goodwin

16 01:47 Hector Berlioz
Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard

17 01:57 Leonard Bernstein
I Feel Pretty
Singer: Carol Lawrence
Ensemble: Members of the Cast
Conductor: Max Goberman

18 02:01 Bill Evans
Waltz for Debby
Performer: Bill Evans
Singer: Tony Bennett

19 02:06 Gustav Holst
The Planets Suite: Venus, the bringer of Peace
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

20 02:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in G, K. 285a
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Performer: Hariolf Schlichtig
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras

21 02:27 John Philip Sousa
The Liberty Bell
Conductor: Major Rodney Bashford

22 02:31 Stephen Foster
Jeanie with the light brown hair
Performer: Jay Ungar
Performer: Molly Mason
Performer: David Alpher
Performer: Michael Parloff
Singer: Thomas Hampson

23 02:36 Laurence Crane
Estonia 1: Erkki Nool
Ensemble: Cikada Ensemble

24 02:42 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata XX a22
Performer: Juilliard School Brass
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music

25 02:49 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 1 in G minor
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

26 02:58 King Henry VIII of England
Pastime with Good Company
Performer: Matthew Spring
Singer: Sara Stowe
Singer: Jon Banks


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09ygx25)
Phyllida Barlow

01 00:06 Leos Janáček
String Quartet no.2 (2nd movement: Adagio)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

02 00:14 Harrison Birtwistle
Antiphonies (excerpt)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Michael Gielen

03 00:22 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde (Act 3: Mild und Leise)
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Singer: Birgit Nilsson

04 00:33 Abel Meeropol
Strange Fruit
Performer: Billie Holiday

05 00:40 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-Symphonie (8th mvt: Developpement d'amour)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 00:47 Kayhan Kalhor
I Will Not Stand Alone
Performer: Kayhan Kalhor
Performer: Ali Bahrami Fard

07 00:54 Anton Webern
5 Pieces for Orchestra, Op.10
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09xp8jb)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Laura van der Heijden and Petr Limonov

01 00:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata in D for cello and piano, op.40
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov

02 00:39 Benjamin Britten
Sonata in C for cello and piano, op.65
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08n1x31)
Roman Holiday

01 00:00 Johan Helmich Roman
Flute Concerto In G Major
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

02 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio on the departure of a beloved brother BWV.992 - Arioso
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt

03 00:10 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto - Overture
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Nicholas McGegan

04 00:15 Johan Helmich Roman
Birthday Cantata For Frederick I - Overture
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Paul Nemeth

05 00:20 Dan Laurin (artist)
Flute Sonata No.7 In G Major - Largo
Performer: Dan Laurin
Performer: Anna Paradiso
Performer: Mats Olofsson
Performer: Jonas Nordberg

06 00:24 Johan Helmich Roman
Flute Sonata No. 6 in B minor
Performer: Dan Laurin
Performer: Anna Paradiso
Performer: Mats Olofsson
Performer: Jonas Nordberg

07 00:30 Johan Helmich Roman
Golovin Music - No. 7 in A Major
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble

08 00:35 Jaap Schröder (artist)
Assaggio In A Major - 1st Movement
Performer: Jaap Schröder

09 00:39 Johan Helmich Roman
Drottningholmsmusiken - 1st Movt.
Orchestra: Helsingborg S O
Director: Andrew Manze

10 00:43 Johan Helmich Roman
Drottningholmsmusiken - 7th Mvt.
Orchestra: Helsingborg S O
Director: Andrew Manze

11 00:45 Johan Helmich Roman
Drottningholmsmusiken - 23rd Movt. - Da Capo
Orchestra: Helsingborg S O
Director: Andrew Manze

12 00:47 Johan Helmich Roman
Swedish Mass - O Herre Gud Guds Lamb
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Drottningholm Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Anders Oehrwall

13 00:51 Johan Helmich Roman
Drottningholmsmusiken - 14th Movt.
Orchestra: Helsingborg S O
Director: Andrew Manze


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09yn0m1)
Keble College, Oxford


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09yj8zz)
Handel, Whitacre and Britten


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09yh004)
Drums

01
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

02 Led Zeppelin (artist)
When the Levee Breaks
Performer: Led Zeppelin

03 Samba Schools of Rio de Janiero (artist)
Esquentando O Couro
Ensemble: Samba Schools of Rio de Janiero

04 The Chemical Brothers (artist)
Block Rockin Beats
Featured Artist: The Chemical Brothers

05
March from Things to Come

06
Sonata for 2 pianos & percussion

07 Led Zeppelin (artist)
Moby Dick
Featured Artist: Led Zeppelin

08
Rebonds b

09
Drumming Piece

10
Drumming (Part 1)

11
Taiko drumming

12
Passa por Mim

13
Sai de Frente

14
Comboio

15
Prague Symphony K.504 (finale)

16
Symphony No.1 (finale)

17
Symphony No.4 (finale)

18
Symphony No.3 (finale)

19
Symphony No.9 (scherzo)

20
Missa Solemnis, Agnus Dei

21
Battery Blues

22
Minority

23 808 State (artist)
Magical Dream
Featured Artist: 808 State

24 Aphex Twin (artist)
Bucephalus Bouncing Ball
Featured Artist: Aphex Twin

25
Modulation 360

26
13 Drums


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09ysg6j)
Dreams and Nightmares

01 Johannes Brahms, arranger Grainger
Lullaby
Performer: Nicholas York

02 00:01
Robert Louis Stevenson
The Land of Nod, read by Jade Anouka

03 00:01 Max Richter
Dream 3 (in the midst of my life)
Performer: Max Richter (Piano, Organ, Synthesisers, Electronics), Ben Russell and Yuki Numata Resnick (Violin), Caleb Burhans (Viola), Clarice Jensen and Brian Snow (Cello)

04 00:03
Algernon Charles Swinburne
Love and Sleep, read by Brid Brennan

05 00:06
Franz Kafka
Metamorphosis, read by Jade Anouka

06 00:06 Bernard Herrmann
Prelude (From Vertigo)
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Paul Bateman (Conductor)

07 00:09 Aretha Franklin
Day Dreaming
Performer: Aretha Franklin

08 00:12
Audre Lorde
1984, read by Jade Anouka

09 00:12 Claude Debussy
Rèverie
Performer: François‐Joël Thiollier

10 00:16 Phil Cunningham
The Gentle Light That Wakes Me
Performer: Duncan Chisholm

11 00:17
William Butler Yeats
The Second Coming, read by Brid Brennan

12 00:20
Sojourner Truth
Ain't I A Woman, read by Jade Anouka

13 00:22 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor: IV
Performer: Florence B. Price, New Black Music Repertory Ensemble, Karen Walwyn(piano), Leslie Dunner (Conductor)

14 00:24 John Phillips and Michelle Phillips
California Dreamin'
Performer: Bobby Womack

15 00:27 Phil France
Dawn
Performer: The Cinematic Orchestra

16 00:28
J. M. Synge
Travels in Wicklow, West Kerry and Connemara, read by Brid Brennan

17 00:30
Martin Carter
Looking At Your Hands, read by Jade Anouka

18 00:31 Björk, Paul Cassidy (arranger)
Hyper-Ballad (Brodsky Quartet Version)
Performer: Brodsky Quartet

19 00:36 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Ballade in C minor for violin and piano Op. 73 (1907)
Performer: Nash Ensemble

20 00:36
Jean Rhys
Wide Sargasso Sea, read by Jade Anouka

21 00:42
Aodhagán Ó Rathaille, translated by Seamus Heaney
The Glamoured, read by Brid Brennan

22 00:43 John Cage
Dream
Performer: Alexei Lubimov (piano), Natalia Pschenitschnikova (voice)

23 00:49 Bernard Herrmann
Suite From Psycho: Flight
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Bernard Herrmann (Conductor)

24 00:49
Frances E. W. Harper
Bury Me in A Free Land, read by Jade Anouka

25 00:52
Mary Shelley
Frankenstein, read by Brid Brennan

26 00:55 George Gershwin
Someone to Watch Over Me
Performer: Liberace

27 00:58
Carol Ann Duffy
Dreams of A Lost Friend, read by Brid Brennan

28 01:00 Patrick Cowley
Mocking Bird Dream
Performer: Patrick Cowley

29 01:02
Langston Hughes
A Dream Deferred, read by Jade Anouka

30 01:03 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Es-dur op. 9 No.2: Andante
Performer: Daniel Barenboim (piano)

31 01:03
Sigmund Freud
The Interpretation of Dreams, read by Brid Brennan

32 01:04
Sigmund Freud
Dora's Dream, read by Jade Anouka

33 01:05 Béla Bartók
Seventh Floor: Bluebeard's Wives
Performer: Elena Zhidkova (mezzo-soprano), Sir Willard White (bass-baritone), London Symphony Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (Conductor)

34 01:07 Lance Ferguson
Evolution
Performer: Menagerie

35 01:09
Crazy Horse
Upon Suffering beyond Suffering, read by Jade Anouka and Brid Brennan

36 01:13
Birds - Dawn Chorus


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09yh007)
Too Many Artists?


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b09yh009)
The Wild Duck


SUN 21:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09yh00c)
Concerts from Switzerland

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasy and Fugue in C minor, BWV.537
Music Arranger: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: Biel-Solothurn Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Blunler

02 00:12 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Basel Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

03 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004
Performer: Vadim Gluzman

04 00:54 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Orchestra: Biel-Solothurn Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Blunler

05 01:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C, Op. 78, 'Organ'
Performer: Katerina Chrobakova
Orchestra: Biel-Solothurn Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Blunler

06 01:45 Joseph Haydn
Notturno No 8 in G major, H II 27
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock


SUN 23:30 Unclassified (b09yh00f)
Episode 1

01 00:00 Nils Frahm
A Place
Performer: Nils Frahm

02 00:06 Ólafur Arnalds
0040
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds

03 00:11 Kiasmos
Blurred (Bonobo remix)
Performer: Kiasmos
Music Arranger: Bonobo

04 00:18 Valgeir Sigurðsson
No Night's Dark Enough (II. infamy sings)
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson

05 00:24 Martyn Heyne
Carry
Performer: Martyn Heyne

06 00:29 Luca D'Alberto
Screaming Silence (Dictaphone Rework)
Performer: Luca D'Alberto
Music Arranger: Dictaphone

07 00:35 Gabriel Prokofiev
Red into Green
Performer: Gabriel Prokofiev

08 00:38 Freya Waley-Cohen
Blu-Tack (1)
Ensemble: NAS duo

09 00:40 Christina Vantzou
Some Limited and Waning Memory
Performer: Christina Vantzou

10 00:46 Flying Lotus
Choo Choo (Perfect)
Performer: Flying Lotus
Performer: Miguel Atwood-Ferguson

11 00:50 Erland Cooper
Shalder
Performer: Erland Cooper

12 00:55 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Resurrection (Mary Magdalene OST)
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir



MONDAY 09 APRIL 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09yh2hs)
RTE National Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Joaquín Turina
Danzas fantasticas, Op 22
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons

03 00:16 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op 21
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons

04 00:50 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons

05 01:06 Manuel de Falla
The Three-Cornered Hat, Ballet Suite no 2
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons

06 01:19 Edvard Grieg
Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus

07 01:57 Carlos Salzedo
Tango from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis

08 02:01 Anonymous
Kyrie 'Cunctipotens genitor Deus' and Gloria; Agnus Dei; Benedicamus Domino
Ensemble: Mala Punica

09 02:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E minor
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Imogen Lidgett
Performer: Douglas Mackie
Performer: Jane Dickie
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster

10 02:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen

11 03:01 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

12 03:08 Charles‐François Gounod
L'amour! L'amour ..Ah leve toi soleil - cavatina & aria from 'Romeo et Juliette'
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

13 03:13 Alfred Kalnins
Ballad for cello and piano
Performer: Marcis Kuplais
Performer: Ventis Zilberts

14 03:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

15 03:31 Richard Strauss
No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Christianne Stotijn

16 03:37 Frédéric Chopin
3 pieces for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse

17 03:52 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne

18 04:01 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága

19 04:10 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

20 04:16 Daniel Bacheler
Pavan for lute
Performer: Nigel North

21 04:22 Gunnar de Frumerie
Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

22 04:35 Claude Debussy
Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Performer: Yoko Abe
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Performer: Maarten Bon
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Music Arranger: Maarten Bon

23 04:52 Hendrik Andriessen
Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Author: Henri Gheon
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Porcelijn

24 05:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

25 05:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Performer: Diāna Ozoliņa
Performer: Lelde Paula

26 05:45 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09yh2hv)
Monday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo all'ungherese, Op 107 No 6
Performer: Howard Shelley

02 00:07 Claudio Monteverdi
The winter of sorrows flees (Scherzi musicali)
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Director: Jean-Marc Aymes

03 00:12 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:33 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

06 00:40 Michiru Oshima
Memories
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe

07 00:44 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Sonata à 5 in G minor
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Conductor: Kah-Ming Ng

08 00:49 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

09 01:03 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

10 01:09 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

11 01:21 Gioachino Rossini
Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Edoardo Müller

12 01:27 Francisco Tárrega
Adelita
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

13 01:34 Franz von Suppé
Poet and Peasant (overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 01:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, BWV 739
Performer: David Goode

15 01:49 Richard Strauss
Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Felix Klieser
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

16 01:55 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Cello Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ivan Monighetti
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

17 02:03 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

18 02:08 Veljo Tormis
Incantation for a Stormy Sea
Choir: Orphei Drängar
Conductor: Cecilia Rydinger Alin

19 02:14 Lü Wencheng
Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Performer: Lang Lang

20 02:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet in D major, Op 110 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Jorge Andres Bosso
Performer: Enrico Fagone

21 02:24 Giacomo Meyerbeer
C'est bien l'air que chaque matin (L'Etoile du nord)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Performer: Julien Beaudiment
Performer: Catherine Puertolas
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09yh2j0)
Monday with Ian Skelly - Stewart Lee, Spring from Vivaldi's Four Seasons, Nevertheless

01 00:01 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra

02 00:06 Amy Beach
Eskimos, Op.64
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

03 00:17 George Gershwin
Concerto in F - i) Allegro
Performer: Denis Khozhukhin
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

04 00:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

05 00:45 Edward Elgar
Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble

06 00:59 William Byrd
Unto the hills mine eyes I lift
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

07 01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A major, K 386
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

08 01:15
Time Traveller: Nevertheless

09 01:19 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 3 Overture)
Performer: William Chandler
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 01:24 Francis Poulenc
Suite française for cello and piano
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York

11 01:37 Robert Schumann
Im wunderschönen Monat Mai, Op 48 No 1 (Dichterliebe)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

12 01:39 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling D.882
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Christa Ludwig

13 01:43 Benjamin Britten
Finale (London, to thee) from Spring Symphony, Op.44
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

14 01:52
Cultural Inspirations: Stewart Lee on William Blake

15 01:56 Benjamin Britten
Songs and Proverbs of William Blake (Every night and every morn)
Performer: Julius Drake
Author: William Blake
Singer: Gerald Finley

16 02:00 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (Overture)
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

17 02:06 Joan Tower
Made in America
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

18 02:20 Jean Françaix
Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Ensemble: Bergen Wind Quintet

19 02:32 Rebecca Clarke
Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Clementi Trio

20 02:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jun Märkl

21 02:50 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Performer: Marcia Crayford
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Christopher van Kampen
Performer: Rodney Slatford
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09yh2j2)
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706), Beyond The Canon

01 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue in D major
Performer: Gli Incogniti

02 00:04 Johann Pachelbel
Singet dem Herrn
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Cantus Cölln

03 00:07 Johann Pachelbel
Gott ist unser Zuversicht
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Cantus Cölln

04 00:11 Johann Pachelbel
Suite in G major
Performer: Gli Incogniti

05 00:20 Johann Pachelbel
Hexachordum Apollinis: Aria Prima in E Minor (Dorian)
Performer: Wolfgang Rübsam

06 00:33 Johann Pachelbel
Cantata: Christ lag in Todesbanden
Conductor: Jean Tubéry
Performer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Performer: David van Bouwel
Performer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Performer: Les Agrémens
Performer: Namur Chamber Choir

07 00:46 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major
Performer: Isao Tomita
Music Arranger: Isao Tomita


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09yh2j4)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Javier Perianes

01 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No. 1 in C major (24 Preludes Op.28 for piano)
Performer: Javier Perianes

02 00:00 Claude Debussy
Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes Book 1 No.1)
Performer: Javier Perianes

03 00:04 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major Op.57 for piano
Performer: Javier Perianes

04 00:08 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque for piano)
Performer: Javier Perianes

05 00:13 Claude Debussy
Les Sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (Preludes Book 1 No.4)
Performer: Javier Perianes

06 00:17 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 4 in F minor Op.52 for piano
Performer: Javier Perianes

07 00:28 Claude Debussy
La Puerta del vino (Preludes Book 2 No.3)
Performer: Javier Perianes

08 00:31 Claude Debussy
La Serenade interrompue (Preludes Book 1 No.9)
Performer: Javier Perianes

09 00:34 Manuel de Falla
Fantasia baetica for piano
Performer: Javier Perianes

10 00:46 Edvard Grieg
Notturno (Lyric pieces - Book 5 Op.54 No.4 for piano)
Performer: Javier Perianes


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09yh2j6)
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary celebrations

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 92 in G major, H.1/92 (Oxford)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Irwin Hoffman

02 00:34 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Esther Glazer
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Irwin Hoffman

03 00:58 Alun Hoddinott
Symphony No 6, Op 116
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alun Hoddinott

04 01:21 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Arthur Davison

05 01:32 Florent Schmitt
Psalm 47, Op 38
Performer: Charles Harrison
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

06 02:06 Michael Berkeley
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox


MON 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b09yh2j8)
01 00:21 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio

02 00:27 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09zngn7)
01 00:02 Wynton Marsalis
Jazz (Finale, Fiddle Bow Real)
Orchestra: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Sadin

02 00:09 Franz Schubert
String trio in B flat, D581 (Finale, Rondo)
Performer: Paul Huang
Performer: Richard O'Neill

03 00:29 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

04 00:42 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (Scherzo)
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Paul Huang

05 00:51 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Choir: Choir of Winchester Cathedral
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: David Hill

06 01:03 Rutland Clapham (artist)
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Performer: Rutland Clapham

07 01:08 Gioachino Rossini
Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Edoardo Müller

08 01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

09 01:24 George Enescu
Piano Sonata No 1 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt, Andante molto espressivo)
Performer: Mihai Ritivoiu

10 01:36 François Couperin
Le Tic-Toc-Choc, ou Les Maillotins
Performer: Mihai Ritivoiu

11 01:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

12 01:51 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No 5 in A flat major, Op 42 'Grande Valse'
Performer: Mihai Ritivoiu

13 01:56 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Director: Sir Roger Norrington


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09yh2jc)
Dvorak, Debussy, Mozart

01 00:00 Antonín Dvořák
Lasst mich allein, Op 82 No 1 arr Lenehan
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Music Arranger: John Lenehan

02 00:04 Turlough O'Carolan
Carolan's Cup
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene

03 00:08 Claude Debussy
Danse Profane
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Soloists of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

04 00:12 Thomas Morley
O mistress mine
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Ian Bostridge

05 00:14 Leó Weiner
Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Ödön Rácz
Performer: Oszkár Ökrös
Performer: Predrag Tomic

06 00:15 Alberto Ginastera
Pampeana No. 1, Op. 16: II. Allegro
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Performer: Peter von Wienhardt

07 00:19 Maurice Ravel
Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

08 00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09yh2jf)
Chineke! Orchestra play Britten, Beethoven, Daniel Kidane

01 00:05 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Ballade in A minor, Op.33
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther

02 00:23 Daniel Kidane
Dream Song
Performer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra

03 00:35 Benjamin Britten
The Building of the House, Op.79
Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther

04 00:43 Henry Purcell
Celebrate this Festival, Z321 (excerpts)
Singer: Heather Harper
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

05 00:59 Steve Reich
Different Trains (America, Before the War)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

06 01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op.60
Orchestra: Chineke!
Conductor: Anthony Parnther

07 01:51 Richard Strauss
September (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

08 02:14 Lili Boulanger
D'un soir triste
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

09 02:25 Charles‐François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09yn358)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09yh2jj)
One Bar Electric Memoir, One Bar Electric Memoir - 1


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09yh2jl)
Julian Siegel

01 00:01 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
The Opener
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

02 00:10 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
I Want To Go To Brazil
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

03 00:19 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
Billion Years
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

04 00:27 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
Vista
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

05 00:43 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
The Goose
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

06 00:51 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
Un Poco Loco
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

07 01:01 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
Pastorale
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

08 01:09 Julian Siegel Quartet (artist)
Idea
Performer: Julian Siegel Quartet

09 01:14 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Revolving
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan

10 01:20 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Rays of Light
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan

11 01:26 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Self - Portrait
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan

12 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 10 APRIL 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09yh3tq)
Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel

03 00:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Performer: Giovanni Antoni
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel

04 00:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel

05 00:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel

06 01:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel

07 01:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel

08 01:34 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre

09 01:44 Olivier Messiaen
Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Zhang Zuo

10 01:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Ces oiseaux (@Le Temple de la gloire')
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

11 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

12 02:37 Matthäus Waissel
Three Polish Dances for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman

13 02:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

14 02:45 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

15 02:56 Giuseppe Verdi
Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Choir: Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

16 03:01 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

17 03:07 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

18 03:15 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

19 03:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

20 03:29 César Franck
Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Performer: Pierre Pincemaille

21 03:40 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Performer: Stanko Vavh
Performer: Darko Rosker
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet

22 03:51 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

23 04:01 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Peter Matzka
Performer: Thomas Riebl
Performer: Siegfried Fuhrlinger
Performer: Susanne Ehn
Performer: Rudolf Leopold
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextet

24 04:10 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

25 04:20 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman

26 04:29 Zoltán Kodály
Psalm 150
Choir: Magnificat Choir
Director: Valeria Szebelledi

27 04:32 Charles Villiers Stanford
O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

28 04:36 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary

29 04:45 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

30 05:16 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 6 in D major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valucha


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09yh3ts)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

02 00:08 Michel Corrette
Les étoiles; Feste sauvage
Performer: Olivier Baumont

03 00:13 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie, Op 24
Performer: János Starker
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Süsskind

04 00:20 Joseph Horovitz
Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Joseph Horovitz

05 00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie freudig ist mein Herz (Cantata no.199, Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:33 Gustav Holst
The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner

07 00:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Yefim Bronfman

08 00:41 Gavin Bryars
Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble

09 00:46 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Performer: Daniel Cook

10 00:54 Traditional Spiritual
Nobody knows the trouble I've seen
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: London Adventist Chorale
Singer: Verna-Jean Gervais
Performer: Ellison Arttison
Conductor: Ken Burton

11 01:01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Gwendoline (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:11 Georges Bizet
L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

13 01:15 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No 1
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

14 01:21 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia

15 01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Performer: Paul Lewis

16 01:47 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E minor, Op 23
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

17 01:54 Arthur Sullivan
A life that lives for you
Singer: Ashley Riches
Performer: David Owen Norris

18 02:01 Michel Corrette
Le Phenix
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Roger Birnstingl
Performer: Carlo Colombo
Performer: Cléna Stein
Performer: Darryl Nixon

19 02:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 62 No 2
Performer: Lívia Rév

20 02:13 Joseph Haydn
Haydn: Mass, Hob. XXII:11 in D minor 'Nelsonmesse' CREDO complete
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox

21 02:24 Louis Couperin
Tombeau de Mr. de Blancrocher
Performer: Colin Booth


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09yh3tv)
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Treacle Mines, Stewart Lee, Whitacre's Lux Aurumque

01 00:01 Luciano Berio
Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:08 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A Major - 4th mvt (arr.Jules Delsart)
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: David Kadouch

03 00:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

04 00:27 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Little Train of Caipira
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

05 00:33 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers

06 00:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 1st mvt
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

07 00:49 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: James Rhodes

08 00:55 Marianna Martines
Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Singer: Nuria Rial
Orchestra: La Floridiana
Conductor: Nicoleta Paraschivescu

09 01:04 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne, Op 40
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

10 01:13
Time Traveller: Treacle Mines

11 01:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Suite transc Pletnev (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Music Arranger: Mikhail Pletnev

12 01:20 William Cornysh
Ah Robin
Music Arranger: Roderick Williams
Choir: The SDASA Chorale
Ensemble: I Fagiolini

13 01:25 Dmitri Shostakovich
Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Performer: Erez Ofer
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

14 01:28 Dmitri Shostakovich
Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Performer: Erez Ofer
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

15 01:35 Ola Gjeilo
Ubi Caritas
Performer: Ola Gjeilo
Choir: Voces8

16 01:40 Sergei Rachmaninov
Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

17 01:46 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

18 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Stewart Lee on caves

19 01:55 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Peter Walden
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

20 02:07 Mason Bates
Attack Decay Sustain Release
Orchestra: Boston Modern Orchestra
Conductor: Gil Rose

21 02:13 Louis Couperin
Suite in A - Prelude and Courante
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

22 02:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

23 02:27 William Walton
Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus

24 02:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

25 02:40 François Couperin
Les Baricades Misterieuses
Performer: Christophe Rousset

26 02:44 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09yh3tx)
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706), The Meister of Erfurt

01 00:58 Frank Bridge
A Royal Night of Variety, H 184
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09ysypk)
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music Series. 1/4

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto in B flat major, WoO 39
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio

02 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major for 13 Winds, K. 361 'Gran Partita'
Ensemble: The Haffner Wind Ensemble
Director: Nicholas Daniel


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09yh3v0)
Tuesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary celebrations

01 00:04 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes

02 00:16 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes

03 00:51 Alun Hoddinott
Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes

04 01:02 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme, Op 36 (Enigma)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes

05 01:37 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

06 02:28 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to William Tell (Excerpt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang


TUE 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b09yh3v2)
01 00:21 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09znhhw)

TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09yh3v5)
01 00:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

02 00:05 Aaron Copland
Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

03 00:09 John Tavener
Ikon of Joy and Sorrow
Ensemble: Callino Quartet

04 00:12 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Gigue (Sonata No 5 in C minor)
Performer: Michel Cardin

05 00:14 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner

06 00:22 Traditional
College Hornpipe arr Meyer and O'Connor
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Mark O’Connor
Performer: Edgar Meyer

07 00:25 John Ireland
A Downland suite for brass band (Elegy)
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09yh3v7)
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain play Bernstein and John Williams

01 00:01 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo from West Side Story (improvisation)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Kwamé Ryan

02 00:09 Mason Bates
Mothership for orchestra and electronics
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Kwamé Ryan

03 00:21 James Newton Howard
Suite from The Hunger Games (version 4)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Kwamé Ryan

04 00:40 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story, orch. Ramin & Kostal
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Kwamé Ryan

05 01:06 John Williams
Star Wars Suite for orchestra, V Throne Room, End Title
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Kwamé Ryan

06 01:17 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo from West Side Story
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Kwamé Ryan

07 01:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

08 02:09 Jules Massenet
Le Dernier Sommeil de la Vierge (La Vierge)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Hervé Niquet

09 02:11 Jules Massenet
Extase de la Vierge (La Vierge)
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Hervé Niquet

10 02:17 Franz Schubert
Trinklied im Mai, D 427
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Conductor: Erwin Ortner

11 02:23 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Performer: Pretty Yende
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Marco Armiliato


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09ysnl2)
British New Wave Films of the '60s


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09yh3vb)
One Bar Electric Memoir, One Bar Electric Memoir - 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09yh3vd)
Nick Luscombe with Phantom Chips

01 00:00 The Turbans (artist)
Samia
Performer: The Turbans

02 00:06 Christina Vantzou (artist)
Some Limited and Waning Memory
Performer: Christina Vantzou

03 00:11 BCUC (artist)
Nobody Knows
Performer: BCUC

04 00:16 Kate Carr (artist)
I Ended Out Moving To Brixton
Performer: Kate Carr

05 00:23 Robert Mitchell (artist)
You Have Taken Now (And Made It's Beauty Infinite)
Performer: Robert Mitchell

06 00:33 Bellatara (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Bellatara

07 00:39 Leandra Lambert (artist)
Zigge Phantom
Performer: Leandra Lambert

08 00:47 Large Unit (artist)
Circle in the round
Performer: Large Unit

09 01:01 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Jitney No.2
Performer: Cecil Taylor

10 01:06 Mimicof (artist)
Opal
Performer: Mimicof

11 01:10 Khwanta Fasawang (artist)
That Goddam Mortorsai!
Performer: Khwanta Fasawang

12 01:14 Estonian Folk Song Box Set (artist)
Side 3
Performer: Estonian Folk Song Box Set

13 01:16 Emily Hall
instrumental II
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: John Reid

14 01:17 Ismo Laakso (artist)
Ofelia
Performer: Ismo Laakso

15 01:26 Rafael Anton Irisarri (artist)
The Clock
Performer: Rafael Anton Irisarri



WEDNESDAY 11 APRIL 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09yh5kz)
Bulgarian National Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Radoslav Lazarov
The Week, overture
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Radoslaw Szulc

03 00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Performer: Evgeni Bozhanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Radoslaw Szulc

04 00:52 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No. 42 in A flat, оp. 42
Performer: Evgeni Bozhanov

05 00:55 Franz Liszt
Consolation in D flat, S. 172/3
Performer: Evgeni Bozhanov

06 01:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 27
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Radoslaw Szulc

07 01:56 Franz Liszt
Abschied, russisches Volkslied (1885)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel

08 02:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

09 02:23 Benjamin Britten
Canticle II - Abraham and Isaac for alto, tenor and piano (Op.51)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Andrew Radley

10 02:39 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

11 03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Performer: David Geringas
Performer: Tatjana Vassilieva
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Music Arranger: Unknown

12 03:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

13 03:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op 84
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

14 03:22 Robert Schumann
Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna

15 03:27 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Performer: Angela Cheng

16 03:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to the Magic Flute
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

17 03:43 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith

18 03:52 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

19 04:01 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars

20 04:13 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

21 04:23 Gyorgy Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Ensemble: Cinque Venti

22 04:34 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Performer: Petras Geniušas

23 04:46 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht Op.91 No.1
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite

24 04:53 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stefan Sköld

25 05:02 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Performer: Erika Radermacher

26 05:30 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

27 05:46 George Gershwin
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09yh5l1)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Edward German
Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:09 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Hephzibah Menuhin

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze [from Cantata no.208]
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

05 00:33 Antonín Dvořák
Polka in B flat major, Op 53a No 1, 'For Prague students'
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

06 00:36 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

07 00:45 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

08 00:51 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

09 01:02 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance No 4 in G major
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

10 01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in A major, K298
Performer: William Bennett
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

11 01:19 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

12 01:28 Claude Debussy
Pour les Degres Chromatiques (Etudes, Bk 2, no.7)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

13 01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

14 01:38 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

15 01:45 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat Op.40 (Finale)
Performer: David Guerrier
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich

16 01:52 Alberto Ginastera
Pampeana No 3, Op 24 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

17 01:58 Unsuk Chin
Etude No.5, Toccata
Performer: Clare Hammond

18 02:03 Benjamin Britten
Soirées musicales, Op 9
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

19 02:13 Amy Beach
Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: James Lisney

20 02:20 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2 (No 12, Finale)
Performer: Boris Giltburg

21 02:24 Antoine Reicha
Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Thalia Ensemble


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09yh5l3)
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bartok's Romanian Dances, Blaguaridana, Stewart Lee

01 00:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Ian Brown

02 00:07 Sergei Prokofiev
March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

03 00:11 Juan de Araujo
Silencio
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

04 00:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

05 00:25 Francis Poulenc
Mélancolie
Performer: Franziska Lee

06 00:33 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

07 00:41 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
4 African dances, Op.58 - no.2, Andantino molto sostenuto e dolce
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Andrew Harley

08 00:44 An-Lun Huang
Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen

09 00:50 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han

10 01:04 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

11 01:16
Time Traveller: Blaguardiana

12 01:19 Joseph Haydn
Variations in F minor (un piccolo divertimento)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

13 01:35 Béla Bartók
Sonata for two pianos and percussion (3rd mvt)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton

14 01:43 Leos Janáček
The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann

15 01:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 91
Performer: Valerio Losito
Performer: Andrea Coen

16 01:56
Cultural Inspirations: Stewart Lee on Shirley Collins

17 02:00 Trad.
The Rich Irish Lady / Jeff Sturgeon
Performer: Pete Cooper
Performer: Dave Arthur
Music Arranger: Shirley Collins
Music Arranger: Ian Kearey
Music Arranger: Dave Arthur
Music Arranger: Pete Cooper
Singer: Shirley Collins

18 02:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

19 02:29 Alma Mahler
Die stille Stadt
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill

20 02:32 Alma Mahler
Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill

21 02:35 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Monica Bard
Performer: Rica Bard
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ariane Matiakh

22 02:42 David Popper
Dance of the Elves
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès

23 02:46 Alberto Ginastera
Panambi - Ballet suite
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: David Robertson


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09yh5l5)
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706), All Together Now

01 The Farm (artist)
All Together Now
Performer: The Farm

02 00:00 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet Gott, alle Lande
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Cantus Cölln

03 00:07 Johann Pachelbel
Alle Menschen mussen sterben (Musicalische Sterbens-Gedancken)
Performer: Anton Batagov

04 00:22 Johann Pachelbel
Wie nichtig? Ach, wie fluchtig!
Performer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Performer: Gli Incogniti

05 00:31 Johann Pachelbel
Von Himmel Hoch I; Meine Seele erhebet den Herren; Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Performer: Werner Jacob

06 00:37 Johann Pachelbel
Suite a 4 in F Sharp Minor
Performer: Charles Medlam
Performer: London Baroque

07 00:45 Coolio (artist)
C U WHEN U GET THERE
Performer: Coolio


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09ysnl0)
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music Series. 2/4

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: The Haffner Wind Ensemble

02 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op. 97 'Archduke'
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio

03 00:55 Henri Dutilleux
Les heures (The Shadows of Time)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09yh5l8)
Wednesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary celebrations

01 00:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

02 01:13 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

03 01:28 Anton Webern
Drei Kleine Stucke, Op.11
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09yh5lb)
Archive service from Washington National Cathedral, USA

01 00:01 David Koehring
Easter Sentences
Choir: Washington National Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Douglas Major

02 00:11 Tonus Peregrinus
Psalm 115
Choir: Washington National Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Douglas Major

03 00:19 Leo Sowerby
Magnificat in E minor
Choir: Washington National Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Douglas Major

04 00:26 Leo Sowerby
Nunc dimittis in E minor
Choir: Washington National Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Douglas Major

05 00:37 Ned Rorem
Christ the Lord is risen today
Choir: Washington National Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Douglas Major

06 00:40 Philip E Baker
Come ye faithful
Choir: Washington National Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Douglas Major

07 00:44 Richard Dirksen
Christ our Passover
Choir: Washington National Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Douglas Major

08 00:52 Eugène Gigout
Grand Choeur Dialogue
Performer: Michael Velting


WED 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b09yh5ld)
01 00:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00m0dtv)

WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09yh5lh)
Purcell, Stanford, Tchaikovsky

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen: Overture
Ensemble: Les Nouveaux Caractères
Conductor: Sébastien d'Hérin

02 00:02 Charles Villiers Stanford
A March Jig (Four Irish Dances)
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger

03 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in D major, K 314 (3rd mvt, Allegro)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

04 00:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 2 in G major, Op 18 (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet

05 00:15 Jorge Morel
Danza brasilera
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

06 00:18 Gioachino Rossini
La danza (Soirées musicales)
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro di Parma
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi

07 00:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09yh5lk)
The London Philharmonic Orchestra perform works by Adès, Barry and Stravinsky

01 00:04 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès

02 00:17 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès

03 00:33 Gerald Barry
Organ Concerto
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

04 00:54 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for cello and piano [arr. from 'Pulcinella' in collab. with Piatigorsky]
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

05 01:18 Igor Stravinsky
Perséphone
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Dame Kristin Scott Thomas

06 02:14 Maurice Ravel
La valse arr for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne

07 02:26 Maurice Ravel
Sérénade grotesque
Performer: Steven Osborne


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09yh5lm)
Macbeth and Things Falls Apart


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09yh5lp)
One Bar Electric Memoir, One Bar Electric Memoir - 3


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09yh5lr)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Cobby & Litten (artist)
Man Down
Performer: Cobby & Litten

02 00:03 Hopeton Lewis (artist)
This Music Got Soul
Performer: Hopeton Lewis

03 00:06 Cara Stacey (artist)
Silbato Azteca
Performer: Cara Stacey
Performer: Camilo Ángeles

04 00:17 Saicobab (artist)
Amn Nmn
Performer: Saicobab

05 00:24 Carla Bozulich (artist)
Glass House
Performer: Carla Bozulich

06 00:27 Cavern of Anti-Matter (artist)
Solarised Sound
Performer: Cavern of Anti-Matter

07 00:35 Kink Gong (artist)
Ba
Performer: Kink Gong

08 00:40 Kink Gong (artist)
Soundscape China pt1
Performer: Kink Gong

09 00:46 The Sea and Cake (artist)
Any Day
Performer: The Sea and Cake

10 00:51 Jim O’Rourke (artist)
There's Hell In Hello But More In Goodbye
Performer: Jim O’Rourke

11 01:01 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Andata (Oneohtrix Point Never Rework)
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Performer: Oneohtrix Point Never

12 01:06 Jon Porras (artist)
Ultraviolet Interval
Performer: Jon Porras

13 01:12 Eve Essex (artist)
Here Appear
Performer: Eve Essex

14 01:20 Étant Donnés (artist)
Chapter 3: I Want To Go Along The Edge of Forest As One Silenced...
Performer: Étant Donnés
Performer: Michael Gira

15 01:25 Slagr (artist)
Strimesong
Performer: Slagr



THURSDAY 12 APRIL 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09yh82k)
2015 BBC Proms: Nielsen and Ives

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Carl Nielsen
Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
Singer: Malin Christensson
Singer: Ben Johnson
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Tiffin Boys’ Choir
Choir: Tiffin Girls' Choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

03 00:20 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto, Op.33
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

04 00:51 Henning Kraggerud
Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud

05 00:56 Lowell Mason
Four Significant American Hymns
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Conductor: Andrew Litton

06 01:02 Charles Ives
Symphony No.4
Performer: William Wolfram
Performer: Richard Pearce
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Conductor: Fergus Macleod
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus

07 01:34 Lou Harrison
Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Performer: David Tannenbaum
Performer: William Winant
Performer: Scott Evans
Performer: Joel Davel

08 01:50 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listes

09 02:01 Franz Liszt
Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

10 02:42 Trond H.F.Kverno
Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod

11 03:00 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

12 03:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana

13 03:16 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum

14 03:28 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.2) in A minor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

15 03:34 Charles‐François Gounod
Waltz from 'Faust'
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner

16 03:39 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Singer: Peter Dvorský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

17 03:44 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

18 04:01 Francis Pilkington
Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Choir: Cantamus Choir
Director: Pamela Cook

19 04:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Performer: Axel Wolf

20 04:08 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie

21 04:18 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Performer: Andreas Staier

22 04:29 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

23 04:51 Alphons Diepenbrock
Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Performer: Daniel Esser
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Jard van Nes

24 04:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Director: James Campbell

25 05:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Hajo Bass
Ensemble: Les Adieux

26 05:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra of Austrian Radio
Conductor: Leif Segerstam


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09yh82m)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

02 00:09 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro, Op 47
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

03 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in C major BWV.1037 for 2 violins and continuo; 4th mvt: Gigue (Presto)
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Konwitschny

04 00:34 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala

05 00:44 Henri Dutilleux
Perpetual Motion (Au gré des ondes)
Performer: Anne Queffélec

06 00:45 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (3rd mvt, 'Perpetuum mobile')
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan

07 00:50 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D 943
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis

08 01:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs

09 01:13 Sulpitia Cesis
Angelus ad pastorem
Ensemble: Capella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith

10 01:16 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata Arpeggiata
Performer: Paul O’Dette

11 01:20 Arthur Sullivan
Macbeth (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

12 01:33 Charles Ives
Songs My Mother Taught Me
Performer: Tan Crone
Singer: Roberta Alexander

13 01:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

14 01:47 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

15 01:54 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo for strings
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

16 02:04 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad

17 02:07 Gustav Holst
Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

18 02:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.529
Performer: Trevor Pinnock


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09yh82p)
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Tafl, Stewart Lee

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Performer: Murray Perahia

02 00:05 Hugo Alfvén
Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén

03 00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laut verkünde unsre Freude, K. 623
Choir: Chor der Kölner Akademie
Orchestra: Orchester der Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

04 00:25 Scott Joplin
Magnetic Rag
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman

05 00:31 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

06 00:37 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

07 00:44 Franz Schubert
Octet, D.803: VI. Andante molto - Allegro
Ensemble: Wiener Oktett

08 00:54 Michael Nyman
Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Orchestra: Michael Nyman Band

09 01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Peter Hurford

10 01:02
Time Traveller: The Viking game of Tafl, by Eleanor Barraclough

11 01:15 Arthur Bliss
Checkmate - Finale
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

12 01:20 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

13 01:28 Barbara Strozzi
Godere e tacere
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

14 01:36 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

15 01:41 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

16 01:45 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

17 01:45
Stewart Lee on being inspired by comedian Ted Chippington

18 01:55 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Performer: Kirill Kondrashin
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra

19 01:57 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

20 02:16 Leonard Bernstein
Mass: Part 4, Confession
Choir: Morgan State University Choir
Choir: Peabody Children's Chorus
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

21 02:26 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

22 02:33 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No 1 in D major for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: André Previn

23 02:40 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Philip Martin
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

24 02:46 Antonín Dvořák
Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09yh82r)
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706), The Prodigal Son

01 Johann Pachelbel
Das Gewitter im Aprilen
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Performer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Performer: Gli Incogniti

02 00:03 Johann Pachelbel
Musikalische Ergötzung in B Major
Performer: Charles Medlam
Performer: London Baroque

03 00:10 Johann Pachelbel
O grosses Musienlicht
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Performer: Gli Incogniti
Performer: Hans-Jörg Mammel

04 00:12 Johann Pachelbel
Keyboard Suite no.29 in E Minor
Performer: Joseph Payne

05 00:23 Johann Pachelbel
Guter Walther unsers Rats
Performer: Amadine Beyer
Performer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Performer: Gli Incogniti

06 00:25 Johnann Pachelbel
Variations on Pachelbel’s Canon (String Quartet no.6, 3rd mvt)
Performer: Concord String Quartet

07 00:33 Johann Pachelbel
Chaconne in F Minor
Performer: Barbara Harbach

08 00:41 Johann Pachelbel
Mein Leben, dessen Creuz für mich
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Performer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Performer: Gli Incogniti


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09ysx91)
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music Series. 3/4

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op. 59 no. 2 'Razumovsky'
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

02 00:43 Henri Dutilleux
Ainsi la nuit
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09yh82v)
Thursday - Vaughan Williams' The Poisoned Kiss

01 00:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Poisoned kiss (Act 1)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: John Graham Hall
Singer: Richard Suart
Singer: Mark Richardson
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Janice Watson
Singer: Gail Pearson
Singer: Helen Williams
Singer: Emer Mcgilloway
Singer: Anne Collins
Choir: Adrian Partington Singers
Conductor: Aidan Oliver

02 00:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Poisoned kiss (Act 2)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: John Graham Hall
Singer: Richard Suart
Singer: Mark Richardson
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Janice Watson
Singer: Gail Pearson
Singer: Helen Williams
Singer: Emer Mcgilloway
Singer: Anne Collins
Choir: Adrian Partington Singers
Conductor: Aidan Oliver

03 01:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Poisoned kiss (Act 3)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: John Graham Hall
Singer: Richard Suart
Singer: Mark Richardson
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Janice Watson
Singer: Gail Pearson
Singer: Helen Williams
Singer: Emer Mcgilloway
Singer: Anne Collins
Choir: Adrian Partington Singers
Conductor: Aidan Oliver

04 02:07 William Mathias
In Arcadia
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

05 02:26 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne


THU 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b09ysz58)
01 00:19 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00m0dtv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Wednesday]


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09yh830)
01 00:00 Maurice Jarre
Doctor Zhivago

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

03 00:06 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Conductor: John Mauceri
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

04 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra

05 00:15 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No.2 for orchestra - IV. Toccata (O Trenzinho do Caipira)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Française
Conductor: Heitor Villa‐Lobos

06 00:19 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Stephen Hough

07 00:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Vassily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

08 00:28 George Gershwin
Somebody loves me (The George Gershwin Songbook)
Performer: Eugenie Russo


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09ysypm)
01 00:03 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

02 00:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.4
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

03 01:05 Maurice Ravel
A la maniere de Chabrier
Performer: Steven Osborne

04 01:07 Emmanuel Chabrier
Feuillet d'album
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 01:08 Igor Stravinsky
Waltz
Performer: Alfons Kontarsky
Performer: Aloys Kontarsky

06 01:10 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Singer: Juliette

07 01:14 Louise Farrenc
Valse Brillante
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst

08 01:26 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

09 02:26 Richard Strauss
'Leises Lied' (5 Lieder Op.39, No. 1)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09yh833)
Marilynne Robinson


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09yh835)
One Bar Electric Memoir, One Bar Electric Memoir - 4


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09yh837)
Nick Luscombe with a Jim O'Rourke mixtape

01 00:00 Thiago Nassif (artist)
Quiçá (Leito Eito)
Performer: Thiago Nassif

02 00:05 Fennesz (artist)
I Just Want You To Stay
Performer: Fennesz
Performer: Jim O’Rourke

03 00:09 Banyen Rakkaen (artist)
Siang Toei Chak Chai (Toei From The Heart)
Performer: Banyen Rakkaen

04 00:12 Antony Gormley (artist)
Sounds of the Studio
Performer: Antony Gormley

05 00:15 Disco Puppet (artist)
Experiment #1
Performer: Disco Puppet

06 00:20 Sons of Kemet (artist)
My Queen Is Ada Eastman
Performer: Sons of Kemet

07 00:25 Jack Ellister (artist)
The Man With The Biochopper
Performer: Jack Ellister

08 00:30 Daniel Lentz
Missa Umbrarum
Performer: Jessica Lowe
Performer: Yoav Paskowitz
Performer: Randy Crenshaw
Performer: Laura Spickler
Performer: Barrington Brooks
Singer: Susan Judy
Singer: Cindy Martineau
Singer: Elin Downing
Singer: Gail Jhonson

09 00:36 Luc Ferrari (artist)
Petite Symphonie Intuitive Pour Un Paysage De Printemps
Performer: Luc Ferrari

10 00:38 Ingram Marshall (artist)
Fog Tropes
Performer: Ingram Marshall

11 00:38 Rolf Julius (artist)
Musik Für Den Blick Nach Oben
Performer: Rolf Julius

12 00:39 Michael Schumacher (artist)
Room Piece No. 23
Performer: Michael Schumacher

13 00:42 Richard Lainhart (artist)
White Night
Performer: Richard Lainhart

14 00:49 Georg Friedrich Haas (artist)
Oktett für 8 Posaunen
Performer: Georg Friedrich Haas

15 00:52 Kevin Drumm (artist)
Another Set Of Days Now Over
Performer: Kevin Drumm

16 00:52 John Duncan (artist)
Klaar
Performer: John Duncan

17 00:55 Jakob Ullmann (artist)
Disappearing Musics For Six Players (More Or Less)
Performer: Jakob Ullmann

18 01:00 Garance Louis and the Mitochondries (artist)
Colibri
Performer: Garance Louis and the Mitochondries

19 01:04 HANZ (artist)
Clutched
Performer: HANZ

20 01:09 Bonnacons of Doom (artist)
Solus
Performer: Bonnacons of Doom

21 01:16 Modulus III (artist)
Joyce
Performer: Modulus III

22 01:24 Eric Chenaux (artist)
There's Our Love
Performer: Eric Chenaux



FRIDAY 13 APRIL 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09yhgm2)
BBC New Generation Artists

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

03 00:09 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xenia Maliarevitch

04 00:33 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Performer: Armida Quartett

05 01:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper

06 01:18 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

07 01:49 Frédéric Chopin
Four Mazurkas
Performer: Ashley Wass

08 02:01 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C minor, 'Symphonie funebre'
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

09 02:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (K.467) "Elvira Madigan"
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura

10 02:50 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

11 03:06 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Music Arranger: Unknown

12 03:08 Richard Strauss
Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger

13 03:16 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have

14 03:26 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

15 03:33 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Conductor: Viktor Liberman

16 03:45 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Music Arranger: Marcin Zdunik
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

17 03:51 Hector Berlioz
Overture from Beatrice et Benedict
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

18 04:01 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark

19 04:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hidemi Suzuki

20 04:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Zhang Zuo

21 04:33 Edvard Grieg
From 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod

22 04:47 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister

23 05:03 Richard Wagner
From 'Tannhauser': Overture; Venusberg music [Bacchanale] (concert version)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker

24 05:25 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng

25 05:33 Elias Bronnemuller
Toccatina from No.1 in D (Toccatina; Fuga) from 'Fasciculus Musicus'
Performer: Peter van Dijk

26 05:38 Johan Helmich Roman
13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09yhgm4)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

02 00:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Berliner Barock Solisten
Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul

03 00:13 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis
Choir: Stile Antico

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Performer: Martha Argerich

05 00:33 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - Incidental Music Op.23 - Act 1 - At the Wedding
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: Håkon Høgemo
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Singer: Victoria Nava
Singer: Johannes Weisser
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 00:38 April Verch
Waiting For Joe
Performer: April Verch
Performer: Joe Newberry

07 00:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Les Saisons Amusantes part 1: Le Printemps
Music Arranger: Nicolas Chédeville
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

08 00:46 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

09 00:56 George Butterworth
Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

10 01:02 Errollyn Wallen
Louis' Loops
Performer: Errollyn Wallen

11 01:06 Louis Couperin
Canaries in D minor
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

12 01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra, mvt. II Rondo alla Turca
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

13 01:22 George Frideric Handel
'Lift up your heads' (Messiah)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

14 01:26 Seamus Heaney
Midterm Break
Performer: Liam O’Flynn
Narrator: Seamus Heaney

15 01:28 Seamus Heaney
Sliabh Gallon's Brae
Performer: Liam O’Flynn
Narrator: Seamus Heaney

16 01:33 Giovanni Battista Buonamente
Il Ballo degli reali Amanti: 33. Ballo del Granduca a 7
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

17 01:38 Alan Jay Lerner
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue Suite: The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
Singer: Kevin Colson
Singer: Tracey Miller
Singer: Linda Richardson
Singer: Judy Kaye
Singer: Davis Gaines
Ensemble: The Ambrosian Singers
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn

18 01:45 Franz Schubert
Der Neugierige, D 795, No 6 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore

19 01:52 Steve Reich
Quartet 3rd mvt: Fast
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group

20 01:57 Leo Wood
Runnin' Wild
Ensemble: The Benny Goodman Quartet

21 02:02 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel

22 02:09 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Welcome Wanderer!... I Know A Bank
Singer: James Bowman
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

23 02:14 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow

24 02:23 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor, B150
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

25 02:26 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09yhgm8)
Friday with Ian Skelly - Nose Art, Stewart Lee, Schubert's Trout Quintet

01 00:01 Alfredo Casella
La donna serpente (The Snake Woman) - Sinfonia (overture)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

02 00:08 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Anne Queffélec

03 00:14 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Ist mvt. Allegro
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

04 00:21 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

05 00:25 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

06 00:31 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Performer: Andreas Seidel
Performer: Ivo Bauer
Performer: Matthias Moosdorf
Performer: Christian Ockert
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett

07 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists

08 00:49 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Marc Albrecht

09 01:08 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op 79
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

10 01:14
Time Traveller: Nose Art

11 01:16 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

12 01:21 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

13 01:35 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Performer: Stephen Hough

14 01:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Neil Black
Performer: Thea King
Performer: Tony Halstead
Performer: Graham Sheen

15 01:46 Improvisation
Canários
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

16 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Stewart Lee on improvisation

17 01:57 Gabriela Montero
Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
Performer: Gabriela Montero

18 02:01 Witold Lutoslawski
Little Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

19 02:13 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes, B99
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

20 02:21 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South, Op 388
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Linus Ensemble

21 02:31 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Director: Philip Cave
Choir: Magnificat Choir

22 02:36 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon

23 02:47 Richard Strauss
Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Performer: Peter Solomon
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09yhgmg)
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706), Magnificat


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09yt24h)
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music Series. 4/4

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in C minor, Op. 1 no. 3
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio

02 00:34 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op. 44
Ensemble: Haffner Wind Ensemble
Director: Nicholas Daniel


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09yhgmn)
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Hoddinott Hall

01 00:04 Huw Watkins
Three Welsh Songs
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

02 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 22 in E flat major
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

03 01:02 William Mathias
All thy works shall praise thee
Choir: Lay Clerks and Girls of St Alban's Cathedral Choir with Michael Papdopoulos (organ)

04 01:03 William Mathias
Soundings mvt 4 (capriccio)
Ensemble: London Brass

05 01:19 William Matthias
Soundings mvt 4 Capriccio
Ensemble: Fine Arts Brass Ensemble

06 01:26 Max Bruch
Concerto for Clarinet, Viola and Orchestra
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Eiving Hotsmark Ringstad

07 01:47 Rebecca Clarke
2nd mvt 'Allegro' from the Duo for clarinet & viola
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad

08 01:57 William Mathias
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn


FRI 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b09yt24k)
01 00:21 Leos Janáček
Piano Sonata in E flat minor, '1.X.1905, From the street' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Charles Owen


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09yhgmw)
Castalian Quartet, Pavel Kolesnikov

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 4 in A Major, BWV 1055 - third movement
Performer: Fabio Bonizzoni
Orchestra: La Risonanza

02 00:08 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor Op.76`2
Ensemble: Castalian Quartet

03 00:19 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C, Op.76 No.3 (Emperor)
Ensemble: Castalian Quartet

04 00:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Op.10 no.1 - 'La Tempesta' - final movement
Performer: Wissam Boustany

05 00:37 Mélanie Bonis
Flute Sonata - movement 1
Performer: Wissam Boustany
Performer: Aleksander Szram

06 00:47 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G, Op.76 No.1
Ensemble: Castalian Quartet

07 01:03 Vincenzo Ciampi
Camilla: La per l'ombrosa sponda
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Laurence Cummings

08 01:10 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34 - Scherzo
Ensemble: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

09 01:23 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

10 01:30 François Couperin
Tombeau de Mr de Blancrocher
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

11 01:37 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

12 01:48 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

13 01:52 Leonard Bernstein
Red, White and Blues
Performer: Anthony Thompson

14 01:58 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: Cake Walk
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09yhgn3)
Monteverdi, Gardel, Chopin

01 00:00 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

02 00:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Marinella Pennicchi
Singer: Mark Tucker
Singer: Nigel Robson
Singer: Alastair Miles

03 00:13 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in G major, Op 28 No 3
Performer: Rafał Blechacz

04 00:14 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova

05 00:17 Maurice Duruflé
Agnus Dei
Choir: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse

06 00:21 Claude Debussy
Cortège (Petite suite)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton

07 00:24 William Walton
Marriner Man
Narrator: Carole Boyd
Narrator: Zeb Soanes
Conductor: John Wilson
Ensemble: Ensemble 7x3

08 00:25 Leo Brouwer
Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Performer: Graham Anthony Devine

09 00:27 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (West Side Story)
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09yhgn9)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Andrew Davis in Elgar, Yiu and Elkington

01 02:04 Hector Berlioz
Roméo et Juliette (Part 1, No 2b Strophes, Premiers transports)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

02 02:11 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

03 02:19 Hector Berlioz
Waverley Overture, Op.1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09yhgnf)
Pitching Your Work


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09yhgnj)
One Bar Electric Memoir, One Bar Electric Memoir - 5


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b09yhgnl)
Kathryn Tickell with Joe Newberry and April Verch in session

01 00:00 Lakou Mizik (artist)
Anba Siklon
Performer: Lakou Mizik

02 00:07 Joe Newberry & April Verch (artist)
The Arkansas Travelers (Studio Session)
Performer: Joe Newberry & April Verch

03 00:11 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Pizzica de Sira
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

04 00:14 Farida Parveen (artist)
Teen Pagole Holo Mela
Performer: Farida Parveen

05 00:21 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Kokoro
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

06 00:24 Dobet Gnahoré (artist)
Lobé
Performer: Dobet Gnahoré

07 00:29 Joe Newberry & April Verch (artist)
Will You Wait for Me (Studio Session)
Performer: Joe Newberry & April Verch

08 00:37 Joe Newberry & April Verch (artist)
Going Home (Studio Session)
Performer: Joe Newberry & April Verch

09 00:42 Sigbjørn Bernhoft Osa (artist)
Fanitullen (Road Trip)
Performer: Sigbjørn Bernhoft Osa

10 00:45 Nils Økland Band (artist)
Skumring (Road Trip)
Performer: Nils Økland Band

11 00:50 Inga Juuso (artist)
Biera Máret (Road Trip)
Performer: Inga Juuso

12 00:52 Inga Juuso (artist)
Skuoji Ruovdi (Road Trip)
Performer: Inga Juuso

13 00:53 Mari Boine (artist)
Elle (Road Trip)
Performer: Mari Boine

14 00:56 Isak (artist)
Elle (Road Trip)
Performer: Isak

15 01:01 Mélissa Laveaux (artist)
Panama Mwen Tombe
Performer: Mélissa Laveaux

16 01:03 Cerys Matthews (artist)
How can you say so little when you talk so much
Performer: Cerys Matthews

17 01:08 John Hartford (artist)
In Tall Buildings (Heritage Track)
Performer: John Hartford

18 01:15 Joe Newberry & April Verch (artist)
A Riverboat's Gone (Studio Session)
Performer: Joe Newberry & April Verch

19 01:17 Joe Newberry & April Verch (artist)
Bumblebee in a Jug (Studio Session)
Performer: Joe Newberry & April Verch

20 01:20 Mahlathini and The Mahotella Queens (artist)
Kazet (Classic Artist)
Performer: Mahlathini and The Mahotella Queens

21 01:26 Mahlathini and The Mahotella Queens (artist)
Thokozile (Classic Artist)
Performer: Mahlathini and The Mahotella Queens

22 01:34 Mar Seck (artist)
Sibouten (Mixtape)
Performer: Mar Seck

23 01:38 Kishore Kumar (artist)
Main Hoon Jhoom Jhumroo (Mixtape)
Performer: Kishore Kumar

24 01:42 Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Segal (artist)
Passa Quatro (Mixtape)
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Segal

25 01:47 E Karika Dja (artist)
Me Pretu Avri (BBC Music Introducing)
Performer: E Karika Dja

26 01:50 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Vuca
Performer: Hugh Masekela

27 01:55 Arash Moradi (artist)
Whispering Passages
Performer: Arash Moradi




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09yh2j6)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09yh3v0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09yh5l8)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09yh82v)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09yhgmn)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 MON (b09yh2j8)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 TUE (b09yh3v2)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 WED (b09yh5ld)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 THU (b09ysz58)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 FRI (b09yt24k)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09ygv1x)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09ygx21)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09yh2hv)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09yh3ts)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09yh5l1)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09yh82m)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09yhgm4)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09yj8zz)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09yn0m1)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09yh5lb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09yh2j2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09yh3tx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09yh5l5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09yh82r)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09yhgmg)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b09yh009)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09yh2j0)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09yh3tv)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09yh5l3)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09yh82p)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09yhgm8)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09ysnl2)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09yh5lm)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09yh833)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b09ygx1x)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09ygv2b)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09yh2jc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09yh3v5)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09yh5lh)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09yh830)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09yhgn3)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09zngn7)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09znhhw)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00m0dtv)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00m0dtv)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09yhgmw)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b09ygv22)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b09ygv28)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09yh2jl)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09ygv26)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09yh3vd)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09yh5lr)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b09yh837)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09yn358)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09yn358)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (b09yhgnl)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09xykcx)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09ygx25)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09xp8jb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09yh2j4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09ysypk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09ysnl0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09ysx91)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09yt24h)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:30 SUN (b09yh00c)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09yh2jf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09yh3v7)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09yh5lk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09ysypm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09yhgn9)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09ygv1z)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (b09ygv24)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09yh007)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09ygx23)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08n1x31)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09yh2jj)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09yh3vb)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09yh5lp)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09yh835)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09yhgnj)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09yh004)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09yhgnf)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09xnqp4)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09ygx1z)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09yh2hs)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09yh3tq)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09yh5kz)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09yh82k)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09yhgm2)

Unclassified 23:30 SUN (b09yh00f)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09ysg6j)