Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 31 MARCH 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09wvypc)
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 2

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major K.414
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

03 00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C K.467
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

04 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

05 01:21 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

06 01:37 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Håkan Ehrén
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

07 01:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 02:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme in A, for cello and orchestra (Op.33)
Performer: Bartosz Koziak
Ensemble: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski

09 02:22 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

10 02:28 Witold Maliszewski
Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

11 03:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

12 03:11 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

13 03:19 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Performer: Simon Trpceski

14 03:27 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret

15 03:44 Sergei Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda

16 03:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 209 BWV.209 'Non sa che sia dolore' (Sinfonia)
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

17 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No.3 (Op.72b)
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut

18 04:15 Josef Suk
Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble

19 04:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.81 BWV.81: 'Herr! Warum trittest du', 'Die schaumenden Wellen'
Performer: Zefira Valova
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

20 04:26 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio (ZWV.184) in F major (1718)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainer Jurkiewicz
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck

21 04:42 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki

22 05:14 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

23 05:33 John Field
Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

24 05:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill

25 05:46 Francesco Durante
Concerto No.8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Orchestra: Concerto Köln


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09xj16y)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat 'Theresienmesse' (Kyrie)
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Singer: Michael Schade
Singer: Alastair Miles
Choir: English Concert Choir
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Moonlight Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor Op. 27/2
Performer: Murray Perahia

03 00:16 Erik Satie
Ludions
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Rudolf Jansen

04 00:21 Christoph Förster
Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

05 00:27 Anonymous
Llegada (Arrival)
Performer: Martín Portillo
Performer: Marcelo Rojas
Performer: Alfredo Gryciuk

06 00:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 (Adagio Sostenuto)
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

07 00:42 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

08 00:49 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout)
Performer: Guillaume Chilemme
Performer: Nathanael Gouin
Performer: Marie Chilemme
Performer: Astrig Siranossian
Performer: Emilie Legrand

09 00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two Part Invention No.3 in D major BWV.774
Performer: Richard Lester

10 01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento [trio]
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Simon Rattle

11 01:07 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto no.3 in B flat major Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

12 01:14 Grażyna Bacewicz
Quartet for four violins (1949) (2nd mvt)
Performer: Szymon Krzeszowiec
Performer: Małgorzata Wasiucionek
Performer: Arkadiusz Kubica
Performer: Krzystof Lason

13 01:18 Billy Rose
Back In Your Own Backyard
Singer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Lester Young

14 01:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E major TWV.53:E1 for flute, oboe d'amore, viola d'amore & orch (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

15 01:28 Alexandre Desplat
The Shape of Water (Main theme)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat

16 01:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

17 01:45 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G minor, Op 15 No 3
Performer: Claudio Arrau

18 01:51 Adam Salim
Malaika
Singer: Angélique Kidjo

19 01:56 Gerald Finzi
It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09xj170)
Andrew McGregor with Alexandra Coghlan and David Owen Norris

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 2 In B Minor, BWV 1067. Matthaus-Passion, BWV244
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Singer: Mailys De Villoutreys
Ensemble: Les Surprises
Conductor: Louis-Noël Bestion De Camboulas

02 00:11 Heinrich Schütz
Historia der Auferstehung SWV 50
Ensemble: La Chapelle Rhénane
Conductor: Benoît Haller

03 00:23 Gottfried von Einem
Stundenlied Op. 26
Performer: Iveta Apkalna
Performer: Gábor Boldoczki
Singer: Ildikó Raimondi
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst

04 01:24 Michel Lambert
Lecons de Tenebres
Performer: Myriam Rignol
Performer: Thibaut Roussel
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)

05 01:42 Hieronymus Praetoriu
Tulerunt Dominum meum
Ensemble: Siglo De Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies

06 01:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ich bin der Erste und der Letzte, TWV 1:816
Singer: Werner Van Mechelen
Orchestra: Mannheimer Hofkapelle
Ensemble: Ex Tempore Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Florian Heyerick

07 02:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis, Op.123 - Kyria and Gloria
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09xj172)
Mark-Anthony Turnage

01 00:15
Mark-Anthony Turnage: Coraline

02 00:01
Norma Waterson

03 00:26
Elizabeth Kenny & Paula Chateauneuf

04 00:38
Robert Hollingworth


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09xj174)
Cerys Matthews

01 00:03 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'Elisir d'amore: Act 2, Sc 2)
Singer: Mario Lanza

02 00:08 Mongo Santamaría
Afro-Blue
Singer: Mélanie De Biasio

03 00:13 Max Richter
Modular Astronomy (Woolf Works: Orlando)
Performer: Max Richter
Orchestra: Babelsberg German Film Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler

04 00:17 Ibrahim Maalouf
Will Soon Be a Woman
Performer: Ibrahim Maalouf

05 00:24 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for oboe & piano (1st mvt)
Performer: Olivier Doise
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

06 00:31 Arwel Hughes
Tydi a Roddaist
Choir: Rhos Male Voice Choir

07 00:35 Snooks Eaglin
Brown Skinned Woman
Singer: Snooks Eaglin

08 00:43 Cerys Matthews
Hippos
Performer: Cerys Matthews
Music Arranger: Mason Neely

09 00:46 Traditional Paraguayan
Pajaro Campana (The Bell Bird)
Performer: Alfredo Gryciuk
Performer: Martín Portillo
Performer: Marcelo Rojas
Performer: Ariel Burgos

10 00:51 Jonathan Harvey
I love the Lord
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

11 00:59 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in G minor, Op 24 No 1
Performer: Ivana Gavrić

12 01:02 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme d'habanera, arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Ginette Neveu
Performer: Jean Neveu

13 01:06 Traditional Hungarian
Mama
Music Arranger: Roby Lakatos
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble

14 01:09 Selda Havva Bagcan
Sivas Ellerinde Sazim Calinir
Singer: Selda Havva Bagcan

15 01:14 Traditional American
Steal Away
Choir: Southern Gospel Choir

16 01:19 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder)
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

17 01:27 Serge Gainsbourg
Fuir le bonheur de peur qu'il ne se sauve
Singer: Jane Birkin

18 01:32 Gaetano Donizetti
Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor: Act 3, Sc 2)
Conductor: John Pritchard
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: Academia di Santa Cecilia Rome

19 01:37 Hans May
Ein Lied geht um die Welt
Singer: Joseph Schmidt
Orchestra: Parlophone Orchestra

20 01:40 Chilly Gonzales
Gogol
Performer: Chilly Gonzales

21 01:44 George Vaughan
Mule Skinner Blues
Singer: Jimmie Rodgers

22 01:47 Liam O’Flynn (artist)
The Given Note
Performer: Liam O’Flynn

23 01:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Performer: Wendy Carlos


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b06r3xcp)
Alexandre Desplat

01 00:01 Alexandre Desplat
Le Plus Bel Age (1995): Main Title
Ensemble: Traffic Quintet

02 00:03 Alexandre Desplat
Girl with a Pearl Earring (2004): Griet's Theme
Orchestra: Pro Arts Orchestra of London
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat

03 00:10 Alexandre Desplat
The Beat My Heart Skipped (2005): De battre mon coeur s'est arrêté
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

04 00:11 Alexandre Desplat
Rust and Bone (De rouille et d'os) (2012): De rouille et d'os
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

05 00:17 Alexandre Desplat
Philomena (2014): Philomena
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat

06 00:22 Alexandre Desplat
The Tree of Life (2010): River
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat

07 00:28 Alexandre Desplat
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008): Postcards
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

08 00:31 Alexandre Desplat
Argo (2012): Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

09 00:35 Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game (2014): The Machine Christopher
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat

10 00:39 Alexandre Desplat
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 (2010): The Elder Wand
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat

11 00:45 Alexandre Desplat
The Fantastic Mr Fox (2009): Boggis, Bunce, and Bean
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

12 00:46 Alexandre Desplat
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): The New Lobby Boy
Ensemble: The Ludmilla Zykina State Academic Russian National Balalaika Ensemble
Orchestra: Orchestre De Balalaikas Saint-Georges
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat

13 00:49 Alexandre Desplat
The Misfits (1961): Main Theme; Roslyn
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

14 00:57 Alexandre Desplat
Isle of Dogs (2018): End Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09xj177)
01 00:02 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Skeleton in the Cupboard
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

02 00:05 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Ain't Misbehavin
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

03 00:10 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Willie the Weeper
Performer: Louis Armstrong

04 00:14 George Shearing (artist)
Skye Boat Song
Performer: George Shearing

05 00:19 Stan Tracey (artist)
Mainframe
Performer: Stan Tracey

06 00:31 Peter King (artist)
Lush Life
Performer: Peter King

07 00:36 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Maos na parede
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Performer: Mario Leghina
Performer: Helge Andreas Norbakken

08 00:42 Joe Thomas (artist)
Blue for baby
Performer: Joe Thomas

09 00:56 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
The Onions
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09xj179)
Donny McCaslin

01 00:01 Jumoke Fashola (artist)
I Am A Stranger
Performer: Jumoke Fashola

02 00:10 Jumoke Fashola Quartet (artist)
Protest Suite: Strange Fruit/The Slaves Lament/Wade In The Water
Performer: Jumoke Fashola Quartet

03 00:28 Donny McCaslin Band (artist)
Shake Loose
Performer: Donny McCaslin Band

04 00:39 Donny McCaslin Band (artist)
Stadium Jazz
Performer: Donny McCaslin Band

05 00:49 Jumoké Fashola Quartet (artist)
Talkin' Bout A Revolution
Performer: Jumoké Fashola Quartet

06 00:56 Jumoké Fashola Quartet (artist)
I'll Rise
Performer: Jumoké Fashola Quartet

07 01:03 Donny McCaslin (artist)
Body and Soul
Performer: Donny McCaslin
Performer: Julian Joseph

08 01:15 Donny McCaslin Band (artist)
Art Decade
Performer: Donny McCaslin Band

09 01:20 Donny McCaslin Band (artist)
Lazarus
Performer: Donny McCaslin Band


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09xj20c)
Mozart's Cosi fan tutte from the Met in New York

01 03:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b09yc08t)
Ulster Orchestra

01 00:02 Brian Irvine
Drowning in the Sea of Your Dreams
Conductor: David Brophy
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

02 00:10 Greg Caffrey
Environments 1 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Finghin Collins
Conductor: David Brophy
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

03 00:27 Ton de Leeuw
Mountians
Performer: Chris Cundy

04 00:51 Patrick Brennan
Cycling (2016)
Conductor: David Brophy
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

05 00:59 Elaine Agnew
Make a Wish
Conductor: David Brophy
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

06 01:11 Ed Bennett
Psychedelia
Conductor: David Brophy
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra



SUNDAY 01 APRIL 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b074z53m)
Billie Holiday and Lester Young

01 00:02 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
He Ain't Got Rhythm
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young

02 00:04 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
This Year's Kisses
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young

03 00:09 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
Mean To Me
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young

04 00:13 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
Foolin' Myself
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young

05 00:16 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
Easy Living
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young

06 00:20 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
Me, Myself And I
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young

07 00:23 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
He's Funny That Way
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young

08 00:27 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
When You're Smiling
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young

09 00:30 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
Back In Your Own Backyard
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young

10 00:33 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
The Very Thought of You
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young

11 00:36 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
I Can't Get Started
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young

12 00:40 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
The Man I Love
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young

13 00:43 Billie Holiday & Lester Young (artist)
Laughing at Life
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young
Performer: Billie Holiday & Lester Young

14 00:46 Billie Holiday (artist)
All of Me
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Lester Young

15 00:51 Billie Holiday (artist)
Fine and Mellow
Performer: Billie Holiday


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09xj337)
2017 BBC Proms: Vienna Philharmonic

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

03 00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 14 in E flat major K.449
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

04 00:42 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Performer: Emanuel Ax

05 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

06 01:29 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring RT.6.19 for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

07 01:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano in F major (Op.24) "Spring"
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Håvard Gimse

08 02:01 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches (1944)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

09 02:19 Benjamin Britten
On this Island (Op.11)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Sally Matthews

10 02:34 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

11 02:59 James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

12 03:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Performer: Jean Muller

13 03:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Performer: Lembit Orgse
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi

14 03:20 Traditional
Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Performer: Štěpán Rak
Music Arranger: Narciso Yepes

15 03:27 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

16 03:36 Richard Strauss
Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

17 03:46 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

18 03:53 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

19 04:01 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak

20 04:12 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

21 04:20 Edvard Grieg
3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

22 04:30 Pavel Mihelčič
Nocturne for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novek

23 04:36 Astor Piazzolla
Le Grand Tango
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal

24 04:47 Arnold Schoenberg
Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Johannes Schlaf
Singer: Arleen Augér

25 04:52 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

26 05:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Performer: Nikolay Evrov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

27 05:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings in E flat major (Op.1 No.1)
Performer: Charmian Gadd
Performer: Michael Goldschlager
Performer: Kathryn Selby
Ensemble: Macquarie Trio


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09xj7jl)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 George Frideric Handel
I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: Le Concert D'Astree Choeur et Orchestre
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

02 00:09 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
The Lark
Performer: Danny Driver

03 00:16 Johann Strauss II
Fruhlingsstimmen ('Voices of Spring')
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

04 00:23 John Hughes
Calon Lan (Pure Heart)
Singer: Cerys Matthews

05 00:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 90 in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

06 00:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Der Himmel lacht! Die Erde Jubiliert' BWV 31
Singer: Gillian Keith
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

07 00:55 Hugh Masekela
Vuca
Performer: Hugh Masekela

08 01:04 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah (Messiah)
Choir: Royal Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham

09 01:09 Traditional
Song For A Worker
Performer: Diana Jones
Performer: Matt Combs
Performer: Shad Cobb

10 01:15 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan

11 01:22 Jean-Claude Petit
Cyrano de Bergerac (Final theme)
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris

12 01:28 Hieronymus Praetorius
Tulerunt Dominum meum
Ensemble: Siglo De Oro
Director: Patrick Allies

13 01:35 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

14 01:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur

15 01:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in F major, K 494
Performer: Christian Zacharias

16 01:54 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09xj7jn)
Sarah Walker with Cherubini, Lutoslawski, and Milhaud

01 00:04 Thomas Morley
April is in my mistress' face
Singer: Matthew White

02 00:05 Anon.
This merry pleasant spring
Singer: Matthew White

03 00:08 Richard Strauss
Concerto for horn no. 1 in E flat
Performer: David Pyatt
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury

04 00:25 Guillaume Dufay
Saltarello
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

05 00:27 Gilles Binchois
Da Pacem
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

06 00:30 Arvo Pärt
Pari Intervallo
Performer: Floraleda Sacchi

07 00:34 Olivier Messiaen
L'Ascension: Transports de joie d'une ame devant le gloire du Christ, qui est la sienne
Performer: Stephen Cleobury

08 00:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

09 00:57 Ron Goodwin
633 Squadron
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

10 01:01 Luigi Cherubini
Overture to Médée
Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

11 01:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K. 498, Kegelstatt Trio
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Antoine Tamestit

12 01:29 Witold Lutoslawski
Paganini Variations
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

13 01:38 Eduard Toldrà i Soler
Vistes al Mar, Sea Views
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

14 01:55 Vernon Duke
April in Paris
Performer: Clifford Brown
Performer: Herbie Mann
Performer: Jimmy Jones
Performer: Roy Haynes
Singer: Sarah Vaughan
Singer: Joe Benjamin
Conductor: Ernie Wilkins

15 02:02 Edvard Grieg
Peace of the woods, Lyric Pieces op. 71 no. 4
Performer: Håkon Austbø

16 02:08 Samuel Wesley
In Exitu Israel
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

17 02:15 Germaine Tailleferre
Choral for trumpet and piano
Performer: Raymond Mase
Performer: Marcia Eckert

18 02:19 Astor Piazzolla
Spring in Buenos Aires
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Jonathan Morton

19 02:26 Heinrich Biber
Sonata No 10 in G minor
Performer: Julia Schröder
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney

20 02:35 Cecilia MacDowell
I Know That My Redeemer Liveth
Choir: Choir of Queen's College Oxford
Director: Owen Rees

21 02:43 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du Monde
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09xt62x)
Richard Coles

01 00:06 Leos Janáček
The Barn Owl has not flown away (On an Overgrown Path)
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný

02 00:14 Ann Ronell
Willow weep for me
Performer: Art Tatum

03 00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 in C, K.551 (Jupiter) (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

04 00:31 Peter Wishart
Jesu, Dulcis Memoria
Choir: New College Oxford Choir
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

05 00:39 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Act 3, Prelude)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler

06 00:49 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op.20 no.1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

07 00:55 Anonymous
Haec Dies (Gradual Mass of Easter)
Choir: Monks of St Pierre de Solemnes Abbey


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09wvkv1)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Danny Driver

01 00:05 Olivier Messiaen
'Prelude no. 5 (Les sons impalpables du rêve)
Performer: Danny Driver

02 00:11 Kaija Saariaho
Ballade for piano
Performer: Danny Driver

03 00:18 György Ligeti
Etude No. 6 'Automne à Varsovie'
Performer: Danny Driver

04 00:25 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana Op. 16
Performer: Danny Driver


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09y21sb)
European Day of Early Music

01 00:05 John Dowland
Preludium
Performer: Thomas Dunford

02 00:07 John Dowland
Fortune (my Foe) P 62
Performer: Thomas Dunford

03 00:09 John Dowland
A fancy, P 74
Performer: Thomas Dunford

04 00:13 John Dowland
Semper Dowland semper dolens, P 9
Performer: Thomas Dunford

05 00:17 John Dowland
Mrs Winter's Jump, P 55
Performer: Thomas Dunford

06 00:20 John Dowland
A dream, P 75
Performer: Thomas Dunford

07 00:25 John Dowland
The King of Denmark's Galliard, P 40
Performer: Thomas Dunford

08 00:29 John Dowland
Melancholy Galliard, P 25
Performer: Thomas Dunford

09 00:32 John Dowland
La mia Barbara
Performer: Thomas Dunford

10 00:37 John Dowland
Lachrimae, P 15
Performer: Thomas Dunford

11 00:45 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata No 1
Performer: Thomas Dunford

12 00:49 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata No 6
Performer: Thomas Dunford

13 00:52 Joan Ambrosio Dalza
Calata ala spagnola
Performer: Thomas Dunford

14 00:56 Johan Helmich Roman
Violin Concerto in F Minor - Ist Mvt (Allegro)
Performer: Maria Lindal
Ensemble: REBaroque


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09zn8l5)
Easter Day - Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09y2vk3)
Gershwin and Bach

01 00:58 Anonymous
I smile to see how you devise for keyboard (Mulliner Book)
Performer: Simon Preston


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09xj7jt)
Orientalism and the Music of Elsewhere

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major (K.331): III. Alla turca (Allegretto)
Performer: András Schiff

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125 'Choral': IV. Finale: Presto - Allegro assai
Performer: Minnesota Orchestra
Performer: Osmo Vänskä

03 Léo Delibes
Lakme, Act 2: "Ah! Par les dieux inspires...Ou va la jeune hindoue..."
Performer: Natalie Dessay
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Performer: Michel Plasson

04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Kirill Kondrashin

05 Ron Goodwin
One of Our Dinosaurs is Missing - Opening Credits
Performer: Unknown

06 Iggy Pop
China Girl
Performer: David Bowie

07 Paul Simon
Diamonds on the Soles of Her Shoes
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Performer: Paul Simon

08 Albert Ketèlbey
From a Japanese Screen
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

09 Traditional
Gadhung Mlati
Performer: Unnamed Javanese musicians

10 Claude Debussy
3 Estampes - 1. Pagodes
Performer: Stephen Hough

11 Traditional
Hotaru no hikari (Fireflies’ Light)
Performer: Unnamed choir and pianist

12 Traditional
Tsurukame (Crane and Tortoise)
Performer: Sada Yakko

13 Gyorgy Ligeti
Etudes for piano, Book 1 - No.1 Desordre
Performer: Fredrik Ullén

14 Traditional
Enanga harp music
Performer: Unnamed enanga player

15 Traditional
Oyagala Nkole Ntya
Performer: Ssaza Chief Kago
Performer: Danieri Seruwaniko

16 Gyorgy Ligeti
Etudes for piano, book 1 - No.1 Desordre
Performer: Fredrik Ullén

17 Unsuk Chin
Su for sheng and orchestra
Performer: Wu Wei
Performer: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung

18 Traditional
Amadina solo
Performer: Unnamed players


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09xj7jw)
Catalogue of Trees

01
David George Haskell
Balsam Fir, from The Songs of Trees, read by Julian Rhind-Tutt

02 John Luther Adams
Four Thousand Holes
Performer: Stephen Drury, piano; Scott Deal, percussion; John Luther Adams, electronics

03 00:00
John Clare
The Sycamore, read by Emma Fielding

04 00:00 Edvard Grieg
Arietta (Lyric Pieces Op.12 no.1)
Performer: Stephen Hough, piano

05 00:00
W.S.Merwin
The Fig Tree, read by Julian Rhind-Tutt

06 00:00
Alfred Tennyson
In Memoriam A.H.H., read by Emma Fielding

07 00:00 Igor Stravinsky
Double Canon (Raoul Dufy in Memoriam)
Performer: Chilingirian Quartet

08 00:00
William Wordsworth
Yew-Trees, read by Julian Rhind-Tutt

09 00:00 Brian McNeill
The Yew Tree
Performer: Dick Gaughan

10 00:00
Heinrich Heine, translated Edgar Alfred Bowring
A Lonely Fir Tree, read by Emma Fielding

11 00:00 Town and Country (artist)
Give Your Baby a Standing Ovation
Performer: Town and Country

12 00:00
Thomas Hardy
To a Tree in London (Clement’s Inn), read by Julian Rhind-Tutt

13 00:00
Amy Levy
A London Plane, read by Emma Fielding

14 00:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.32 No.12 in G sharp minor
Performer: Steven Osborne, piano

15 00:00
David George Haskell
Callery Pear, from The Songs of Trees, read by Julian Rhind-Tutt

16 00:00
Katherine Gallagher
The Year of the Tree, ready by Emma Fielding

17 00:00 Glenn Kotche
Clapping Music Variations
Performer: Glenn Kotche

18 00:00 Bradley Kincaid
Bury Me Under the Weeping Willow
Performer: The Carter Family

19 00:00
Alfred Tennyson
The Oak, read by Julian Rhind-Tutt

20 00:00
John Clare
The Shepherd’s Tree, read by Emma Fielding

21 00:00 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum, from Winterreise
Performer: Matthias Goerne (baritone); Graham Johnson (piano)

22 00:00
Edward Thomas
The Cherry Trees, read by Julian Rhind-Tutt

23 00:00
Siegfried Sasson
The Hawthorn Tree, read by Emma Fielding

24 00:00 John Williams
On Willows and Birches: On Willows
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ann Hobson Pilot (harp); Shi-Yeon Sung (conductor)

25 00:00
Seamus Heaney
The Poplar, read by Julian Rhind-Tutt

27 00:00
Amy Levy
The Birch Tree at Loschwitz

28 00:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5, third movement
Performer: CBSO, Sakari Oramo (conductor)

29 00:00
Robert Frost
A Young Birch, read by Emma Fielding

30 00:00
William Stanley Merwin
Elegy for a Walnut Tree, read by Julian Rhind-Tutt

31 00:00 Radiohead
Treefingers
Performer: Radiohead

32 00:00
Dorothy Parker
The Apple Tree, read by Emma Fielding

33 00:00 Ann Ronnell
Willow Weep for Me
Performer: Art Tatum

34 00:01 John Luther Adams
…and bells remembered…
Performer: Callithumpian Consort

35 00:01
John Clare
The Maple Tree

36 00:01
John Updike
Maples in a Spruce Forest

37 00:01
Thomas Lynch
Loneliest of Trees, The Winter Oak

38 00:01 Tom Waits
The Last Leaf on the Tree
Performer: Tom Waits

39 00:01 Ravel
Quartet in F major, second movement
Performer: Belcea Quartet

40 00:01
Edmund Spenser
The Fairie Queene

41 00:01 Frank Bridge
There is a Willow Grows aslant a Brook
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

42 00:01
Ted Hughes
A Tree

43 00:01
Roger Deakin
Wildwood

44 00:01 Gillian Welch
Winter’s Come and Gone
Performer: Gillian Welch


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09xj7jy)
A Symphony of Psalms


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09y28sb)
01 00:02 Max Reger
3 chorale fantasias Op.52
Performer: Jan Sprta

02 00:22 Anton Bruckner
Mass no. 3 in F minor
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Choir: Balthasar Neumann Chorus
Orchestra: Basel S O
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

03 01:28 Leopold Godowsky
The Gardens of Buitenzorg
Performer: Stephen Hough


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b03vd58x)
Is Your Love Better than Life?

00 01:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: John Constable


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b09xt62z)
Utrecht Early Music Festival - Buxtehude

01 00:03 Dieterich Buxtehude
Schlagt, Kunstler, Die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Performer: Bart Naessens
Singer: Maria Keohane
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Orchestra: Netherlands Bach Society Baroque Orch
Conductor: Jos van Veldhoven
Singer: Lucia Caihuela

02 00:12 Anonymous
Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - verse 1

03 00:14 Heinrich Scheidemann
Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - Chorale prelude for organ
Performer: Bart Naessens
Conductor: Jos van Veldhoven

04 00:16 Hans Leo Hassler
Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - verse 2
Singer: Lucia Caihuela
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Choir: Netherlands Bach Society Chorus
Conductor: Jos van Veldhoven

05 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - Chorale prelude for organ, BWV 1115
Performer: Bart Naessens
Conductor: Jos van Veldhoven

06 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - verse 3 (St John's Passion, BWV 245)
Singer: Lucia Caihuela
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Choir: Netherlands Bach Society Chorus
Conductor: Jos van Veldhoven

07 00:24 Dieterich Buxtehude
Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Performer: Bart Naessens
Singer: Maria Keohane
Singer: Lucia Caihuela
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Choir: Netherlands Bach Society Chorus
Orchestra: Netherlands Bach Society Baroque Orch
Conductor: Jos van Veldhoven

08 00:45 Dieterich Buxtehude
Muss der Tod denn auch entbinden, BuxWV 76
Choir: Netherlands Bach Society Chorus
Orchestra: Netherlands Bach Society Baroque Orch
Conductor: Jos van Veldhoven

09 00:47 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jesu, meines Lebens, BuxWV 62
Performer: Bart Naessens
Singer: Maria Keohane
Singer: Lucia Caihuela
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Choir: Netherlands Bach Society Chorus
Orchestra: Netherlands Bach Society Baroque Orch
Conductor: Jos van Veldhoven

10 00:55 Dieterich Buxtehude
Frohlocket mit Handen all Volker, BuxWV 29
Singer: Maria Keohane
Singer: Lucia Caihuela
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Choir: Netherlands Bach Society Chorus
Orchestra: Netherlands Bach Society Baroque Orch
Conductor: Jos van Veldhoven

11 01:04 Martin Luther
Vater unser im Himmelreich - hymn
Choir: Netherlands Bach Society Chorus

12 01:05 Johann Hermann Schein
Vater unser im Himmelreich
Performer: Bart Naessens
Singer: Maria Keohane
Singer: Lucia Caihuela
Orchestra: Netherlands Bach Society Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jos van Veldhoven

13 01:07 Dieterich Buxtehude
Nimm von uns, BuxWV 78
Performer: Lucia Caihuela
Performer: Bart Naessens
Singer: Maria Keohane
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Choir: Netherlands Bach Society Chorus
Orchestra: Netherlands Bach Society Baroque Orch
Conductor: Jos van Veldhoven


SUN 23:50 Night Music (b09xj7k2)
A Japanese Journey

01 00:32 Michio Miyagi
The Sea in Spring (Hari no Umi)
Performer: Susan Hoeppner
Performer: Rachel Gauk



MONDAY 02 APRIL 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09xjh80)
Il Giardino Armonico play Haydn, Telemann and JS Bach

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Symphony in F, F. 67
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

03 00:15 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

04 00:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

05 00:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

06 01:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

07 01:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Presto, from 'Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1'
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

08 01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam

09 01:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

10 02:01 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield

11 02:25 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Håvard Gimse

12 02:45 Claude Debussy
Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko

13 03:01 Marko Ruzdjak
April is the Cruellest Month
Performer: Darko Petrinjak
Performer: Istvan Romer
Performer: Goran Listes
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

14 03:09 George Frideric Handel
Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Ensemble: I Solisti Zagreb
Conductor: Antonio Janigro

15 03:18 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1)
Performer: Eugen d'Albert

16 03:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet

17 03:33 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

18 03:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Taddei

19 03:50 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

20 04:01 John Cage
Four squared for a capella choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

21 04:08 Alexander Scriabin
3 Etudes (Op.65)
Performer: Roger Woodward

22 04:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Conductor: Christopher Jackson

23 04:32 Laszlo Sary
Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group

24 04:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

25 04:50 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

26 05:02 Steve Reich
Eight Lines, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Performer: Ivan Šiller
Performer: Fero Király
Performer: Ján Kruzliak
Performer: Daniel Herich
Performer: Peter Dvorský
Performer: Branislav Beilik
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble

27 05:20 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers, Op 19
Performer: Ida Gamulin

28 05:40 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09xjh82)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi (Overture)
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Benda

02 00:08 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona No.9 a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

03 00:13 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Étude symphonique, Op 28
Performer: Jonathan Plowright

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton

05 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

06 00:41 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

07 00:44 Annlaug Børsheim
Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Ensemble: The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc

08 00:49 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

09 01:02 Malcolm Arnold
The River Kwai March (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

10 01:06 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata for violin and continuo (B.g5) in G minor "Devil's trill"
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Catherine Rimer
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Christian Curnyn

11 01:21 George Gershwin
Love walked in
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Piers Lane

12 01:25 Anne Dudley
Strange Capers
Ensemble: Musicians of the Royal Shakespeare Theatre
Conductor: Michael Tubbs

13 01:34 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet no. 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

14 01:43 Jean Lhéritier
Surrexit pastor bonus
Choir: Stile Antico

15 01:48 Anoushka Shankar
Boy Meets Girl
Performer: Pepe Habichuela
Performer: Anoushka Shankar

16 01:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Se il padre perdei (Idomeneo)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

17 02:03 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.6 in D major
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

18 02:07 Anton Bruckner
Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble

19 02:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavotte avec six doubles in A minor (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Sophie Yates

20 02:20 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the tumblers (Snow maiden - suite)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes

21 02:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09xp8j8)
Monday with Ian Skelly - The tooth fairy, Litolff's Scherzo op 102, Niamh Cusack

01 00:01 Ernest John Moeran
Bank Holiday
Performer: Eric Parkin

02 00:04 John Foulds
April - England, Op 48 No 1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:13 Bernhard Crusell
Concerto No.2 in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op.5. ii Andante Pastorale
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchesra

04 00:19 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:31 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

06 00:39 Eriks Esenvalds
Rivers of light
Choir: Portland State University Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ethan Sperry

07 00:47 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Emil Tchakarov

08 01:05 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 01:13
Time Traveller: The Tooth Fairy

10 01:15 Leó Weiner
Fairy Dance (Csongor and Tunde Suite)
Conductor: Domonkos Heja
Orchestra: Danubia Symphony Orchestra

11 01:21 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

12 01:31 Xaver Scharwenka
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Earl Wild
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf

13 01:38 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 3 in A minor (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
Performer: Anne Queffélec

14 01:41 Georges Hüe
Gigue for flute and orchestra
Performer: Edward Beckett
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ross Pople

15 01:47 William Brade
Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Timothy Roberts

16 01:52
Cultural Inspirations: Niamh Cusack on Dalkey Island

17 01:57 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

18 02:05 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart

19 02:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

20 02:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oster-oratorio BWV.249: Kommt, eilet und laufet (Duet and chorus)
Singer: James Taylor
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

21 02:32 Anon.
Italiana
Performer: Paul O’Dette

22 02:35 Emil von Sauer
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - 3rd movement; Cavatina
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

23 02:45 Luca Antonio Predieri
Pace una volta (Zenobia)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: John Nelson

24 02:53 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08mdcdv)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856), Schumann Moves to Dusseldorf

01 00:01 Robert Schumann
Genoveva Op 81 - Overture
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

02 00:12 Robert Schumann
7 Songs Op 90 - Meine Rose
Performer: Norman Shetler
Singer: Peter Schreier

03 00:15 Robert Schumann
7 Songs Op 90 - Requiem
Performer: Norman Shetler
Singer: Peter Schreier

04 00:22 Robert Schumann
Myrthen Op 25 - Widmung
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney

05 00:25 Robert Schumann
Myrthen Op 25 - Die Lotosblume
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney

06 00:29 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies Und Die Peri Op 50
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09xp8jb)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Laura van der Heijden and Petr Limonov

01 00:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata in D for cello and piano, op.40
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov

02 00:39 Benjamin Britten
Sonata in C for cello and piano, op.65
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09y3y9x)
Monday - NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra

01 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 In E Flat Major K.543
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

02 00:36 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 In D Minor
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

03 01:41 Henry Purcell
Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Choir: NDR Chorus
Conductor: Andrew Manze

04 01:58 Gyorgy Ligeti
Lontano
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Rafael Payare

05 02:11 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous Mandarin, Op. 19 - suite
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Rafael Payare


MON 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b09yddjt)
01 00:24 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Stephen Hough


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09xp8jf)
Modulus Quartet, Max Baillie, Erik Rydvall and Olav Mjelva

01 00:02 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon Septimi Toni A 8 (Ii)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music
Ensemble: Juilliard School Brass
Conductor: Reinhold Friedrich

02 00:10 Terry Davies
Without Quartet
Ensemble: Modulus Quartet

03 00:23 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

04 00:37 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

06 00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

07 00:54 Eliot Lloyd Short
The Bittersweet Journey
Ensemble: Modulus Quartet

08 01:03 Vincenzo Calestani
Damigella tutta bella
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Barrocade
Director: Amit Tiefenbrunn

09 01:07 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: John Dalley
Performer: Michael Tree
Performer: David Soyer
Performer: Julius Levine

10 01:11 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

11 01:20 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

12 01:26 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

13 01:32 Erik Rydvall
Ditte i Finnshogen
Performer: Olav Luksengård Mjelva
Performer: Erik Rydvall

14 01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Solo Cello No 6 (Prelude)
Performer: Max Baillie
Performer: Olav Luksengård Mjelva

15 01:45 Niccolò Jommelli
Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev

16 01:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air (Orchestral Suite No 3)
Performer: Max Baillie
Performer: Olav Luksengård Mjelva

17 01:59 Joseph Haydn
Gloria from Missa Sancti Nicolai
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09xp8jh)
Bach, Haydn and Pacoloni

01 00:04 Deep Sea Canoe Moverment (artist)
Jesus you are the King of Glory
Performer: Deep Sea Canoe Moverment

02 00:06 Giovanni Pacoloni
Passemezo della Battaglia
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Robert Meunier
Performer: Nigel North

03 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck

04 00:11 Anonymous
Psalm 65 to tune St David's
Performer: Calum Martin
Choir: Singers from congregations in the islands of Lewis, Harris, and Scalpay:

05 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 552, 'St Anne' (Fugue)
Performer: Peter Hurford

06 00:21 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Pt 3; no.51-2; Worthy is the Lamb ... Amen [chorus]
Choir: Royal Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09xp8jk)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

02 00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 1 in C major Op 15
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

03 00:47 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (from Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Stephen Hough

04 01:01 Richard Strauss
'On the summit' from An Alpine Symphony
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

05 01:07 Claude Debussy
Ibéria (second movement from 'Images')
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

06 01:31 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

07 01:59 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

08 02:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09xj172)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09xp8jm)
The Book that Changed Me, Afua Hirsch on 'Wide Sargasso Sea'


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09xp8jp)
Django Bates

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Django Bates' Beloved (artist)
Sadness All The Way Down
Performer: Django Bates' Beloved

03 00:04 Django Bates' Beloved (artist)
Peonies As Promised
Performer: Django Bates' Beloved

04 00:09 Django Bates' Beloved (artist)
My Little Suede Shoes
Performer: Django Bates' Beloved

05 00:17 Django Bates' Beloved (artist)
Little Petherick
Performer: Django Bates' Beloved

06 00:26 Django Bates' Beloved (artist)
Slippage Street
Performer: Django Bates' Beloved

07 00:36 Django Bates' Beloved (artist)
Happiness All The Way Up
Performer: Django Bates' Beloved

08 00:42 Django Bates' Beloved (artist)
The Study Of Touch
Performer: Django Bates' Beloved

09 00:54 Django Bates' Beloved (artist)
Passport
Performer: Django Bates' Beloved

10 00:57 Django Bates' Beloved (artist)
Georgiantics
Performer: Django Bates' Beloved

11 01:07 Tony Woods Project (artist)
Igneous Rock
Performer: Tony Woods Project

12 01:11 Tony Woods Project (artist)
Metamorphic
Performer: Tony Woods Project

13 01:17 Tony Woods Project (artist)
Bonfire Carol
Performer: Tony Woods Project

14 01:25 Tony Woods Project (artist)
Hidden Fires
Performer: Tony Woods Project



TUESDAY 03 APRIL 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09xjjmd)
2014 BBC Proms: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Behzad Ranjbaran
Seemorgh - The Sunrise for Orchestra
Orchestra: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Han‐Na Chang

03 00:09 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op.18
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Han‐Na Chang

04 00:41 Sergei Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano - no 5 in G minor
Performer: Denis Matsuev

05 00:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Han‐Na Chang

06 01:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Performer: Andrej Jarc
Singer: Eva Novšak Houška
Conductor: Marko Munih
Singer: Olga Gracelj
Choir: Choir Consortium Musicum
Orchestra: Orchestra of Slovenian Philharmonic

07 02:01 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

08 02:35 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Claire Huangci

09 03:09 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

10 03:19 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Duo Krarup-Shirinyan

11 03:31 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

12 03:41 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti

13 03:51 Vaino Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila

14 04:01 Alexis Contant
Les Deux Ames - overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

15 04:10 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko

16 04:21 Gösta Nystroem
Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Author: Elmer Diktonius
Author: Ebba Lindqvist
Author: Vilhelm Ekelund
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

17 04:32 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in E minor
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi

18 04:44 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Llŷr Williams

19 04:55 Balthasar Fritsch
Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Director: Andres Mustonen

20 05:03 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

21 05:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano (K.455)
Performer: Eduard Kunz

22 05:44 Hugo Alfvén
Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09xjjmg)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Robert Schumann
Blumenstück, Op 19
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:08 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:17 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 133 BWV.133 (Ich freue mich in dir)
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling

05 00:34 Max Richter
Spring 1 (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester

06 00:37 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Singer: Margaret Price
Performer: James Lockhart
Performer: Jack Brymer

07 00:50 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Rachel Masters
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

08 01:03 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Performer: Simon Preston
Director: Trevor Pinnock

09 01:09 Darius Milhaud
Chamber symphony no. 1 Op.43 "Le Printemps"
Orchestra: The Orchestra of Radio Luxemourg
Conductor: Darius Milhaud

10 01:12 Lili Boulanger
Les lilas avaient fleuri
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

11 01:16 Arthur Bliss
The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

12 01:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F major for 2 hunting horns (TWV 52 F3)
Performer: Wilhelm Bruns
Performer: Oliver Kersken
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik

13 01:33 Kurt Weill
Moritat vom Mackie Messer
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Ensemble: Turk Murphy

14 01:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K.466 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

15 01:45 Howard Skempton
Rise Up, My Love
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

16 01:56 Trad.
Danza del Altiplano
Music Arranger: Leo Brouwer
Performer: Robert Beer

17 02:01 Percy Grainger
Irish tune from County Derry
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

18 02:06 Liam O’Flynn
The Humours Of Castlebernard/The Bank Of Turf
Author: Seamus Heaney
Performer: Liam O’Flynn
Narrator: Seamus Heaney
Performer: Rod McVey
Performer: Stephen Cooney

19 02:11 Ottorino Respighi
La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

20 02:18 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti

21 02:21 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Stephen Hough


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09xjjmj)
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Niamh Cusack, the enlightened razor maker, Dvorak's American Quartet

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

03 00:15 Reynaldo Hahn
Piano Quartet No. 3 in G Major: IV. Allegro assai
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Adam Newman
Performer: Tim Lowe
Performer: James Baillieu

04 00:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 471
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Conductor: Diego Cantalupi

05 00:32 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

06 00:43 Leonard Bernstein
Divertimento
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

07 01:00 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

08 01:11 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

09 01:15
Time Traveller: JH Savigny - the enlightened razor maker

10 01:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for recorder, flute, strings and continuo
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

11 01:34 Charles Ives
String Quartet No.1
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

12 01:46 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

13 01:52
Cultural Inspirations: Niamh Cusack on poetry

14 01:56 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
The cloths of heaven
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

15 01:59 Joaquín Turina
Piano Trio No 2 in B minor, Op 76
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

16 02:15 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Performer: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

17 02:30 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

18 02:36 Paul Hindemith
Overture to the Flying Dutchman as played on sight by a second-rate orchestra
Ensemble: Kocian String Quartet

19 02:44 Paul Hindemith
Suite of French Dances: No.5 Bransle simple
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

20 02:46 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61 (Overture)
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08mdjl8)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856), Schumann Explores the Rhineland

01 00:00 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder Op113 - Nicht schnell
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Performer: Gaspard Dehaene

02 00:07 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 3 In E Flat Major Op 97 (Rhenish)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

03 00:39 Robert Schumann
Madchenlieder Op103
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Anne Murray

04 00:49 Robert Schumann
Nachtlied Op108
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09y307l)
New Town Concerts

01 00:04 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Cremona String Quartet

02 00:27 Ottorino Respighi
String Quartet in D major
Ensemble: Cremona String Quartet

03 00:55 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet no. 11 in E major G.275, Op.11`5, 3rd mvt.
Ensemble: Cremona String Quartet

04 00:57 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid' (Passacalle)
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Casals Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09y3vt6)
Tuesday - NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra

01 00:02 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 In B Minor D.759 ('Unfinished')
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus

02 00:36 Paul Hindemith
When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd - A Requiem for Those We Love
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus

03 01:49 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Rafael Payare

04 02:27 Antonín Dvořák
Czech suite, Op 39: no.3 Sousedska (Minuet)
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock


TUE 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b09yddn6)
01 00:22 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Chris West
Performer: Philip Gibbon
Performer: Michael Thompson
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09xjjmn)
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Pablo Ferrandez, Llyr Williams, Robin Tritschler, Gareth Brynmor John and Iain Burnside

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto in G major K216: iii) Rondeau. Allegro
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

02 00:11 Charles Wood
At the mid hour of night
Performer: Gareth Brynmor John
Performer: Iain Burnside

03 00:15 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Ensemble: Melos Ensmble

04 00:21 Michele Esposito
The lark in the clear air
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Iain Burnside

05 00:29 Ivor Gurney
Cathleen ni Houlihan
Performer: Gareth Brynmor John
Performer: Iain Burnside

06 00:36 Charles Villiers Stanford
Crossing the Bar
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Iain Burnside

07 00:40 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum for Six Voices and five instruments SV198
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

08 00:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major, Op.33 no.2
Performer: Llŷr Williams

09 00:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A major, Op.33 no.4
Performer: Llŷr Williams

10 01:03 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Orchestra: Stuttgart Philharmoniker
Conductor: Radoslav Szulc

11 01:11 Elisabetta Brusa
Wedding Song
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo

12 01:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 6 in F major Op.10`2 for piano - first movement
Performer: Llŷr Williams

13 01:28 John Johnson
Quadro Pavan
Performer: Yavor Genov

14 01:32 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra iii) Vivace non troppo
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

15 01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo: Prelude
Performer: Pablo Ferrández

16 01:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo: Gigue
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter

17 01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo: Sarabande
Performer: Pablo Ferrández


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09xjjmq)
Gluck, Chausson, Boccherini

01 00:01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Zürcher Kammerorchester

02 00:05 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

03 00:07 Ernest Chausson
Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21: II. Sicilienne
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Salagon Quartet

04 00:11 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and pianov - no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

05 00:12 Luigi Boccherini
Trio No 22 in D major for strings, Op 14 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

06 00:17 Hubert Parry
My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

07 00:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D major, K 33
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova

08 00:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09xv1wl)
The English Chamber Orchestra and Christian Zacharias play Mozart

01 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 25 in C major K.503
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Christian Zacharias

02 00:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te? K.505
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Singer: Tamara Gura
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

03 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Serenade in C minor K.388 (K.384a)
Ensemble: Wiener Mozart-Bläser
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

04 01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Parto Parto, from 'La Clemenza Di Tito' K.621
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Singer: Tamara Gura
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

05 01:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D Major K.504 (Prague)
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

06 02:05 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09xjk48)
Introducing the New Generation Thinkers 2018


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09xjk4b)
The Book that Changed Me, Henry Marsh on 'War and Peace'


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09xp8vt)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 John Zorn (artist)
Batman
Performer: John Zorn
Performer: Naked City

02 00:02 Serge Gainsbourg (artist)
Batucada Meurtrière (Version 1)
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg
Performer: Michel Colombier

03 00:08 Pierre Cochereau (artist)
Communion
Performer: Pierre Cochereau

04 00:13 Lou Harrison
Fugue for Percussion, for 4 percussionists
Performer: William Winant Percussion Group

05 00:17 Psychological Strategy Board (artist)
The Body is the body
Performer: Psychological Strategy Board

06 00:19 Psychological Strategy Board (artist)
Bloody Moon
Performer: Psychological Strategy Board

07 00:21 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Psalm 124 / The Freedom Come-all-ye / The Red-Haired Boy
Performer: Alasdair Roberts
Performer: David McGuinness
Featured Artist: Mairi Campbell
Featured Artist: Concerto Caledonia
Featured Artist: Jim Moray
Featured Artist: Olivia Chaney

08 00:29 Lost Girls (artist)
Drive
Performer: Lost Girls

09 00:45 Lucy Railton (artist)
Gaslighter
Performer: Lucy Railton

10 00:48 Vladan Radovanović (artist)
Recorded
Performer: Vladan Radovanović

11 00:55 Datashock (artist)
Wenn alle wollen, will uch auch! (if everybody wants something, I do too)
Performer: Datashock

12 01:07 Anna & Elizabeth (artist)
Irish Patriot
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth

13 01:13 Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids (artist)
Message to my People
Performer: Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids

14 01:21 Julian Sartorius (artist)
Tscholi
Performer: Julian Sartorius

15 01:27 Serge Gainsbourg (artist)
Des Laids Des Laids
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg



WEDNESDAY 04 APRIL 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09xk2vr)
2017 Peralada Festival

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse, HWV 40 Act 1)
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili

03 00:05 Otar Taktakishvili
Mzeo Tibatvis (June Sun)
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili

04 00:09 Sergei Rachmaninov
Three Songs
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili

05 00:18 Gabriel Fauré
Two Songs
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili

06 00:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Two arias from Samson et Dalila - Act 2
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili

07 00:34 Agustín Lara
Granada
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili

08 00:37 Manuel de Falla
Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili

09 00:51 Georges Bizet
Two arias from Carmen
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili

10 00:59 Georges Bizet
Prés des remparts de Séville from Carmen
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili

11 01:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Performer: David Aladashvili
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili

12 01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Performer: Jonathan Brown
Performer: Vera Martínez Mehner
Performer: Abel Tomas
Performer: Arnau Tomas
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

13 01:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415

14 02:01 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

15 02:31 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

16 03:04 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik

17 03:11 Franz Schubert
Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

18 03:19 Giuseppe Tartini
Symphony in A major
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

19 03:28 Fernando Sor
Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre

20 03:38 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux

21 03:48 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

22 04:01 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz

23 04:09 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz

24 04:18 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Choir: The King’s Singers

25 04:27 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica

26 04:37 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Orchestrator: Michael Conway Baker
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

27 04:47 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki

28 04:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

29 05:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

30 05:31 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Performer: Jane Coop


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09xk2vt)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

02 00:08 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Performer: Batholomew LaFollette
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio sonata for organ BWV 525
Ensemble: Ensemble Dreiklang Berlin

04 00:33 Eugène Bozza
Children's Overture
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

05 00:40 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne in E flat major
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore

06 00:43 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Pays merveilleux... O paradis (L' Africaine)
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evelino Pidò

07 00:47 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ilya Grubert
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian

08 00:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

09 01:03 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

10 01:09 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Kenneth Sillito

11 01:21 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Singer: Ivie Anderson
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

12 01:25 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason

13 01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 18 in B flat major, K456 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra

14 01:43 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia (O King)
Singer: Jard van Nes
Ensemble: Electric Phoenix
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

15 01:48 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (Final section)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

16 01:52 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias - Leyenda (Suite Espanola no.1)
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Performer: Sharon Isbin

17 02:01 Alexander Glazunov
Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Performer: Jamie Walton
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

18 02:09 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Chapelle du Roi
Conductor: Alistair Dixon

19 02:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Diego Fasolis

20 02:24 Elmer Bernstein
The Great Escape (Main Titles)
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09xk2vw)
Wednesday with Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Orchestra: Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

02 00:07 Franz Schubert
12 Songs (S.558) transc. for piano, no.2; Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Performer: Barry Douglas

03 00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria for bass voice, double bass and orchestra, K. 612 "Per questa bella
Performer: Grigory Krotenko
Singer: Ilya Mazurov
Orchestra: Barocco Concertato
Conductor: Maria Krestinskaya

04 00:20 Gaetano Donizetti
Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Performer: Diego Dini Ciacci
Orchestra: Orchestra of Padua and The Veneto

05 00:31 Christian Sinding
Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Performer: Joseph Cooper

06 00:35 Sir Hamilton Harty
An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

07 00:44 Giovanni Sollima
Sonnets et rondeaux: II. -
Ensemble: Alkemia Quartet

08 00:48 Henry Purcell
King Arthur - Suite
Performer: Alison Balsom
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

09 01:05 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

10 01:12
Time Traveller: Into The Unknown

11 01:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the unknown region
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

12 01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Luigi Piovano

13 01:35 Edvard Grieg
To the Spring, Op 43 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov

14 01:38 Louis-Claude Daquin
La coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

15 01:40 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Stephen Hough

16 01:47 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: John Anderson

17 01:52
Cultural Inspirations: Niamh Cusack on short stories

18 01:58 George Gershwin
Short Story
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas

19 02:02 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

20 02:21 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

21 02:25 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Performer: Andrea Tenaglia
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia

22 02:33 Thomas Armstrong
Sinfonietta for small orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

23 02:41 Margaret Hubicki
Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Performer: Robert Max
Performer: James Kirby

24 02:44 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata (Libro primo d'intavolatura di chitarrone)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

25 02:47 Sergei Bortkiewicz
Concerto No 1 in B flat major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08mdjlb)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856), Falling out of Favour

01 00:02 Robert Schumann
Manfred - Incidental Music Op115 - Overture
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

02 00:17 Robert Schumann
Waldscenen Op 82 (extracts)
Performer: András Schiff

03 00:26 Robert Schumann
Der Rose Pilgerfahrt Op 112 - Part 1
Orchestra: Danish National R S O
Conductor: Gustav Kuhn
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir

04 00:56 Robert Schumann
Ballszenen Op 109 - Ecossaise
Performer: Hector Moreno
Performer: Norberto Capelli


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09y3wks)
New Town Concerts

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major Op.18`2
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

02 00:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major Op.135
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

03 00:53 Giovanni Sollima
String Quartet B267
Ensemble: Casals Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09y3yjn)
Wednesday - NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra

01 00:04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 9
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

02 01:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09yn0m1)
Keble College, Oxford


WED 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b09yddqr)
01 00:21 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09xk9s5)
Katherine Bryan

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Orchestra: Le Concert d'Astrée

02 00:08 George Frideric Handel
Cara speme (Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Rachel Kelly (mezzo)
Performer: Edward Batting (harpsichord)

03 00:13 Johann Strauss II
Egyptischer Marsch, Op 335
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

04 00:22 George Frideric Handel
Svegliatevi nel core (Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Rachel Kelly (mezzo)
Performer: Edward Batting (harpsichord)

05 00:28 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

06 00:31 Percy Grainger
Lord Melbourne; The Lost Lady Found (from A Lincolnshire Posy)
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs

07 00:43 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Branquinha (A boneca de louça)
Performer: Marcelo Bratke

08 00:49 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
O polichinelo
Performer: Marcelo Bratke

09 00:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

10 00:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fin ch'han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Singer: Hermann Prey
Conductor: Bruno Weil

11 01:03 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

12 01:12 Eliza Carthy
Great Grey Back
Ensemble: Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band

13 01:15 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

14 01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Performer: Katherine Bryan (flute)
Performer: Scott Mitchell (piano)

15 01:31 Charles‐François Gounod
Jewel aria (Faust)
Performer: Katherine Bryan (flute)
Performer: Scott Mitchell (piano)

16 01:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in E flat major, BWV 243a (Magnificat anima mea)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort

17 01:39 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

18 01:53 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the moon (Rusalka)
Performer: Katherine Bryan (flute)
Performer: Scott Mitchell (piano)

19 01:59 Juan Arañés
Un sarao de la chacona
Ensemble: Piffaro
Director: Joan Kimball
Director: Robert Wiemken


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09xk9s7)
Verdi, Handel, Brubeck

01 00:00 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C sharp minor, Op 10, No 4
Performer: Murray Perahia

02 00:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Dies irae (Requiem)
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Sonia Ganassi
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: René Pape
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Conductor: Andres Maspero
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra

03 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 447 (Saraband)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Stewart Eaton
Performer: William Conway
Performer: Enno Senft
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Stefan Rath

04 00:07 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Stephens
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley

05 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

06 00:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 367 (3rd mvt)
Director: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima

07 00:20 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Ensemble: Duo Scaramouche
Ensemble: Malvina Renault-Vieville
Ensemble: Filippo Antonelli

08 00:23 William Walton
Sir Beelzebub
Narrator: Carole Boyd
Narrator: Zeb Soanes
Conductor: John Wilson
Ensemble: Ensemble 7x3


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09xk9s9)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Britten, Elgar, Rachmaninov

01 00:05 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes

02 00:25 Edward Elgar (artist)
Cello Concerto
Performer: Edward Elgar

03 00:56 Sergei Rachmaninov
Corelli Variations op.42
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 01:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances

05 01:58 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina in G major, Op 100
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel

06 02:18 John Dowland
Mr Nicholas Gryffith his Galliard; Sir John Souch his Galliard
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm

07 02:21 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Richard Campbell

08 02:25 John Dowland
In darknesse let mee dwell
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Mark Padmore


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09xk9sc)
What do we mean by 'Working Class Writing'?


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09xk9sf)
The Book that Changed Me, Zarah Hussain on The Arabian Nights


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09xk9sh)
Max Reinhardt with Jennifer Lucy Allan

01 00:00 Windjammer (artist)
Windjammer
Performer: Windjammer

02 00:06 Anna Meredith (artist)
Calion
Performer: Anna Meredith

03 00:11 Baloji (artist)
Peau de Chagrin - Bleu de nuit
Performer: Baloji

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude N°10 In E Minor From The Well-tempered Clavier Book I , Bmw 855
Performer: Brad Mehldau

05 00:23 Brad Mehldau (artist)
After Bach: Flux
Performer: Brad Mehldau

06 00:36 John Murdo Martin (artist)
Psalm 133; Stornoway
Performer: John Murdo Martin

07 00:45 Jon Collin (artist)
For The Birds II
Performer: Jon Collin

08 00:56 Nils Petter Molvær (artist)
Rock-Stone Noah Bingie
Performer: Nils Petter Molvær
Performer: Lowell “Sly” Dunbar
Performer: Bobby Shakespeare
Featured Artist: Eivind Aarset
Featured Artist: Vladislav Delay

09 01:01 Moor Mother (artist)
Esoteric Structures
Performer: Moor Mother

10 01:06 Muddy Waters (artist)
I Be's Troubled
Performer: Muddy Waters

11 01:10 The Staple Singers (artist)
Masters of War
Performer: The Staple Singers

12 01:16 Shirley Collins (artist)
Nottamun Town
Featured Artist: Shirley Collins
Performer: Davey Graham

13 01:20 Raven Chacon
The Journey of the Horizontal People
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

14 01:29 Michael Snow (artist)
Short Wavelength
Performer: Michael Snow



THURSDAY 05 APRIL 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09xkb3w)
National Opera of Ukraine perform Rossini

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Gioachino Rossini
La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): overture
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mykola Dyadyura

03 00:11 Gioachino Rossini
Scene from Il Signor Bruschino, ossia il figlio per azzardo
Singer: Filippo Adami
Singer: Alla Rodina
Singer: Tetyana Piminova
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mykola Dyadyura

04 00:23 Gioachino Rossini
L'italiana in Algeri: Act 1 finale
Singer: Olga Fomichova
Singer: Daria Knyazeva
Singer: Dmuto Kuzmin
Singer: Maria Berezovska
Singer: Dmytro Ageev
Singer: Oleksandr Boyko
Singer: Igor Mokrenko
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mykola Dyadyura

05 00:33 Gioachino Rossini
Un soave non so che from La Cenerentola
Singer: Filippo Adami
Singer: Tetyana Piminova
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mykola Dyadyura

06 00:44 Gioachino Rossini
Cessa de piu' resistere from The Barber of Seville
Singer: Filippo Adami
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mykola Dyadyura

07 00:52 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: overture
Orchestra: Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mykola Dyadyura

08 01:04 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat mater: Inflammatus et accensus; Amen
Singer: Liudmyla Monastryrska
Choir: National Opera of Ukraine Chorus
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mykola Dyadyura

09 01:17 Gioachino Rossini
Il Viaggio a Reims: overture
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mykola Dyadyura

10 01:25 Gioachino Rossini
Il Viaggio a Reims: finale
Singer: Lilia Hrevtsova
Singer: Valentyn Dytyuk
Singer: Andriy Maslakov
Singer: Mariya Berezovska
Singer: Susanna Chakhoyan
Singer: Olga Fomichova
Singer: Filippo Adami
Singer: Dmytro Ageev
Singer: Igor Mokrenko
Singer: Oleksandr Boyko
Singer: Bogdan Taras
Singer: Olga Matushenko
Singer: Iryna Petrova
Singer: Ruslan Tanski
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mykola Dyadyura

11 01:58 Frédéric Chopin
Study Op.10'2 in A minor
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

12 02:01 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

13 02:21 Astor Piazzolla
Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969) Otoño Porteño (Buenos Aires Autumn)
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal

14 02:44 Gabriel Pierné
Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov

15 03:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata in F major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini

16 03:06 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

17 03:15 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

18 03:25 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei Op 47
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

19 03:38 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet

20 03:48 Bedrich Smetana
Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Performer: Else Krijgsman
Performer: Mariken Zandliver
Performer: David Kuijken
Performer: Carlos Moerdijk

21 04:01 Nicolas Gombert
Musae Jovis a6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

22 04:17 Robert Hughes
Essay II
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Dommett

23 04:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra (Op.40)
Performer: Igor Ozim
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad

24 04:34 Anton Webern
Passacaglia Op.1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

25 04:47 Henry Purcell
Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque

26 04:55 Claude Debussy
No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari

27 04:59 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in D minor for gambas, ('Erster Fleiss')
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

28 05:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

29 05:32 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet

30 05:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.281) in B flat major
Performer: Ingo Dannhorn


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09xkb3y)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Gaspar Sanz
Tarantella (Instrucción de musica sobre la guitara española)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan

02 00:06 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

03 00:12 François-André Danican Philidor
Quartet No.1 for flute, two violins and continuo (L'Art de la modulation)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 82 Bwv.82 "Ich Habe Genug" (Schlummert ein)
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

05 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 28 in C major, K 200 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:42 Louis-Claude Daquin
Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Performer: Sophie Yates

07 00:44 Samuel Akpabot
Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa

08 00:48 Monkitsi Seoketsa
Dumisa [Praise]
Choir: The SDASA Chorale

09 00:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

10 01:02 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay

11 01:14 Francis Poulenc
Quatre petites prières de Saint François d'Assise
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

12 01:22 Traditional Irish
Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire

13 01:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Les Vepres siciliennes (Merce, dilette amiche [Bolero])
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Choir: Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

14 01:34 Central Philharmonic Society of China
The Yellow River in Wrath (Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Performer: Chen Jie
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carolyn Kuan

15 01:42 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite in F major, HWV 348 (Hornpipe)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks

16 01:47 Ivor Gurney
Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison

17 01:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: John Constable

18 01:54 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

19 02:03 Giuseppe Verdi
The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

20 02:11 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Les Vents Français
Performer: Éric Le Sage

21 02:19 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

22 02:25 John Dowland
Time Stands Still
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Performer: Andreas Martin


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09xkbgl)
Thursday with Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Manuel de Falla
Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: Michael Lewin

02 00:04 John Jenkins
Pavan in D minor
Ensemble: Fretwork

03 00:12 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Othello Suite, Op.79
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper

04 00:23 Guillaume Bouzignac
Te Deum
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

05 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher

06 00:48 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: George Gershwin
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Band
Director: Michael Tilson Thomas

07 01:03 Hildegard von Bingen
O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Performer: Robert White
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Gothic Voices
Ensemble: Doreen Muskett
Director: Christopher Page

08 01:14
Time Traveller: Sea Monkeys

09 01:16 Blues Brothers (artist)
Peter Gunn theme
Performer: Blues Brothers

10 01:21 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata a quattro No.3 in C
Ensemble: I Musici

11 01:36 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op 48
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

12 01:50 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Süden
Ensemble: Soloists of L'opera National de Lyon
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg

13 02:01
Cultural Inspirations: Niamh Cusack on "Au Revoir Les Enfants"

14 02:05 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Performer: András Schiff

15 02:13 Amy Beach
Piano Trio in A minor, Op.150
Ensemble: Ambache

16 02:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 82, 'Ich habe genug'
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Singer: Olaf Bär
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Schreier

17 02:38 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

18 02:42 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08mdjlg)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856), Turning the Tables

01 00:00 Robert Schumann
Mass in C minor Op 147 - Tota pulchra es, Maria
Choir: Cologne Chamber Choir
Conductor: Peter Neumann

02 00:05 Robert Schumann
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Frankfurt R S O
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

03 00:11 Edward Elgar
In the South Edward Elgar

04 00:17 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Suite No. 2)

05 00:37 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen Op132 (extract)
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Performer: Gaspard Dehaene

06 00:46 Robert Schumann
Introduction and allegro in D minor/major Op 134
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Antonio Pappano


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09y3wm9)
New Town Concerts

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor Op.76`2
Ensemble: Castalian Quartet

02 00:24 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A major Op.41`3
Ensemble: Castalian Quartet

03 00:53 Clara Schumann
Sie liebten sich beide
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Stefan Loges

04 00:56 Robert Schumann
Mein Wagen rollet langsam, Op.142 No.4
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09xkbgp)
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Delibes's Lakmé

01 00:02 Léo Delibes
Lakmé: Act 1
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Choir: Malmö Opera Chorus
Conductor: Philippe Auguin

02 00:52 Léo Delibes
Lakmé: Act 2
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Choir: Malmö Opera Chorus
Conductor: Philippe Auguin

03 01:36 Léo Delibes
Lakmé: Act 3
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Choir: Malmö Opera Chorus
Conductor: Philippe Auguin

04 02:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op. 33
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Andris Poga


THU 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b09ydds7)
01 00:25 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Tanzleid des Pierrot (Die tote Stadt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kiril Karabits


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09xkbgr)
Jess Gillam

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major Op.19 - finale
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt

02 00:10 Claude Debussy
Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello in G major - Finale
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Edgar Moreau

03 00:19 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

04 00:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les cloches de Las Palmas
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

05 00:33 Thomas Selle
Veni Sancte Spiritus
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

06 00:42 Edouard Brenneisen aka 'Ed the Conqueror'
Taric's Theme
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony R Parthner

07 00:51 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

08 01:03 William Hayes
The Passions - an Ode for Music: 'Thy wide extended power'
Choir: The Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Ensemble: Instruments of Time and Truth
Director: Matthew Martin

09 01:10 Catriona McKay
Barry's Reels
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay

10 01:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) - finale
Performer: Guillaume Chilemme
Performer: Nathanael Gouin
Performer: Marie Chilemme
Performer: Astrig Siranossian
Performer: Emilie Legarnd

11 01:21 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings - 2nd movement
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca

12 01:27 Hieronymus Praetorius
Missa Tulerunt Dominum Meum - Gloria
Choir: Siglo De Oro
Director: Patrick Alles

13 01:33 Cuarteto Patria (artist)
Al Vaivén De Mi Carreta
Performer: Cuarteto Patria

14 01:38 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings - 3rd movement
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca

15 01:49 Maurice Ravel
Piece en Forme de Habanera
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca

16 01:56 Rudy Weideoft
Valse Vanité
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09xkbgt)
Mendelssohn, Dvorak, Doucet

01 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.2 in C minor, Op.66: III. Scherzo
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Jonathan Gilad

02 00:04 Franz Schubert
Heidenroslein
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney

03 00:06 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

04 00:09 Anton Bruckner
Mass in E minor: Kyrie
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

05 00:14 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

06 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No 4 in E minor, BWV 528 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christopher Herrick

07 00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

08 00:29 Clément Doucet
Isoldina for piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09yx4yf)
Elizabeth Kenny's Theatre of the Ayre

01 00:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Jane Gordon
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Anna Straushkevych

02 00:10 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Jane Gordon

03 00:13 Giulio Caccini
O Che Felice Giorno
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Jane Gordon
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Nicholas Pritchard

04 00:15 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli Mia Bella
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Jane Gordon
Singer: Giles Underwood

05 00:19 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Trio Sonata No.8
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Jane Gordon

06 00:25 Sigismondo d'India
Crud'Amarilli
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Jane Gordon
Singer: Anna Straushkevych

07 00:28 Sigismondo d'India
Crud'Amarilli
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Jane Gordon
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Anna Straushkevych
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Nicholas Pritchard
Singer: Giles Underwood

08 00:31 Sigismondo d'India
Ancidatemi pur 'Lamento di Giasone'
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Jane Gordon
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

09 00:40 Marco Uccellini
Sonata Decima detta La Rinalda
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Jane Gordon

10 00:48 Gian Francesco Malipiero
Vivaldiana For Orchestra
Orchestra: Veneto Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maag

11 01:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata In D Minor Op.1 No.12 'La Follia' Rv.63
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Jane Gordon

12 01:17 Sigismondo d'India
La mia Filli Crudel
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Jane Gordon
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Anna Straushkevych

13 01:22 Sigismondo d'India
Voi Bacciatrici
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Jane Gordon
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Anna Straushkevych

14 01:23 Sigismondo d'India
Langue al vostro Languir
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Jane Gordon
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Nick Pritchard

15 01:28 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi qui solo
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Jane Gordon
Singer: Anna Straushkevych

16 01:34 Marco Uccellini
Sonata Ottava detta La Torella
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Jane Gordon

17 01:38 Sigismondo d'India
Se tu, Silvio crudel
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Jane Gordon
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Anna Straushkevych
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Nick Pritchard
Singer: Giles Underwood

18 01:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Chi vol aver felice
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Robert Howarth
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Jane Gordon
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Anna Straushkevych
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Nick Pritchard
Singer: Giles Underwood

19 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Danny Bond
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09xnmgz)
Death Comes to Us All


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09xnmh3)
The Book that Changed Me, Alastair Campbell on 'Madame Bovary'


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09xt0tm)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:01 Raven Chacon (artist)
Meet The Beatless
Performer: Raven Chacon
Featured Artist: The Kleptones

02 00:05 John Zorn (artist)
Cutting Stone
Performer: John Zorn

03 00:12 Nikolai Galen (artist)
Vigeland Tjuefire + Vigeland Tjuefem
Performer: Nikolai Galen

04 00:15 Okkyung Lee (artist)
Dahl​-​Tah​-​Ghi
Performer: Okkyung Lee

05 00:27 Elder Utah Smith (artist)
I Want Two Wings
Performer: Elder Utah Smith

06 00:30 John Chantler (artist)
Endless Sky (A)
Performer: John Chantler
Performer: Johannes Lunds

07 00:34 Murdina Macdonald (artist)
Martyrdom: Psalm 84 Vv. 11 & 12
Performer: Murdina Macdonald

08 00:40 Sink (artist)
Rust Holes in the Roof
Performer: Sink

09 00:43 Philip Venables
The Revenge of Miguel Cotto: IV. They Are Not Like Us
Performer: Graham Lee
Performer: Ian Watson
Performer: Ashot Sarkissjan
Performer: Ciaran McCabe
Performer: James Widden
Performer: Lee Boorer
Performer: Simon Baker
Performer: Matthew West
Performer: Oliver Lowe
Conductor: Richard Baker
Singer: Leigh Melrose
Singer: Dario Dugandzic

10 00:49 Philip Venables
The Revenge of Miguel Cotto: V. Ban
Performer: Graham Lee
Performer: Ian Watson
Performer: Ashot Sarkissjan
Performer: Ciaran McCabe
Performer: James Widden
Performer: Lee Boorer
Performer: Simon Baker
Performer: Matthew West
Performer: Oliver Lowe
Conductor: Richard Baker
Singer: Leigh Melrose
Singer: Dario Dugandzic

11 00:50 Sean Khan (artist)
Palmares Fantasy
Performer: Sean Khan
Featured Artist: Hermeto Pascoal

12 00:57 Kiyovu (artist)
Urwasabahizi
Performer: Kiyovu

13 01:01 Rhodri Davies (artist)
Over Shadows
Performer: Rhodri Davies

14 01:07 Christoph de Babalon (artist)
Expressure
Performer: Christoph de Babalon

15 01:14 George Harrison (artist)
Microbes
Performer: George Harrison

16 01:17 Grouper (artist)
Parking Lot
Performer: Grouper

17 01:21 Rosine Nyiranshimiyimana (artist)
Umwana W'umuhanda (The Child from the Streets)
Performer: Rosine Nyiranshimiyimana
Performer: Abatwa (The Pygmy)

18 01:25 Cornelius (artist)
Sleep Warm
Performer: Cornelius



FRIDAY 06 APRIL 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09xnqjz)
2014 BBC Proms

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ivor Gurney
War elegy for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:15 Sally Beamish
The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Performer: James Crabb
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 00:37 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Performer: James Crabb

05 00:42 William Walton
Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 01:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Performer: Vesko Eschkenazy
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

07 02:01 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

08 02:37 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

09 03:14 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia

10 03:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Performer: Hannes Altrov
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi

11 03:35 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl

12 03:45 Percy Grainger
Apres un reve (after Faure)
Performer: Leslie Howard

13 03:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

14 04:01 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen

15 04:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

16 04:21 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

17 04:32 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

18 04:41 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Herta Madarova

19 04:51 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann

20 05:01 Darius Milhaud
The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

21 05:20 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

22 05:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Roar Brostrom
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Lasse Rossing
Performer: Jens Petter Antonsen
Performer: Rolf Cato Raade
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Andrew Manze


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09xnqk1)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Arthur Sullivan
Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:06 Robert Schumann
Arabesque in C major, Op 18
Performer: Leon McCawley

03 00:14 Arnold Bax
Elegiac Trio for harp, viola and flute
Performer: Lorna McGhee
Performer: Ashan Pillai
Performer: Alison Nicholls

04 00:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat, Wq. 215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Lothar Odinius
Singer: Markus Eiche
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann

05 00:34 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 2 in D major
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz

06 00:46 Federico Mompou
Cançons i Danses (No.1 & No.6)
Music Arranger: Mark Eden
Ensemble: Eden-Stell Guitar Duo

07 00:54 Léo Delibes
Waltz (Coppelia)
Music Arranger: Erno Dohnanyi
Performer: Polina Leschenko

08 01:01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Regina coeli
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Singer: Arlette Steyer
Singer: Marie Boyer
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

09 01:07 Imogen Holst
Phantasy Quartet
Performer: Simon Hewitt Jones
Performer: David Worswick
Performer: Tom Hankey
Performer: Oliver Coates

10 01:18 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Ruckert Lieder)
Singer: Jamie Barton
Performer: Brian Zeger

11 01:21 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schonheit (Ruckert Lieder)
Singer: Jamie Barton
Performer: Brian Zeger

12 01:25
"Lines Written in Early Spring" by William Wordsworth, read by Andrew Lincoln.

13 01:26 Edvard Grieg
Varen (Last Spring), Op.34 No.2
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra

14 01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Duos for Horn K487: (nos. 4, 7 and 8)
Performer: Lisa Klevit
Performer: Erich Hoeprich

15 01:40 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Efrem Kurtz

16 01:43 Igor Stravinsky
Funeral Song, Op 5
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

17 01:55 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Stephen Hough

18 02:03 Compay Segundo
Chan Chan
Ensemble: Buena Vista Social Club

19 02:08 Ernest Bloch
Cello sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York

20 02:18 Pedro Iturralde
Pequeña Czarda
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Steve Lodder
Performer: Andee Price

21 02:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09xnqk9)
Friday with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Murray Perahia

02 00:07 George Frideric Handel
Partenope (Overture)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

03 00:15 Hugo Alfvén
Midsommarvaka
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

04 00:29 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona seconda à 6
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

05 00:34 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra

06 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major for piano duet, K 497 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz

07 00:50 Malcolm Arnold
Guitar Concerto, Op 67
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Elgar Howarth

08 00:57 Henry Purcell
O Sing unto the Lord
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: Christopher Purves
Singer: Julian Podger
Singer: Susan Hemington Jones
Singer: Charles Daniels
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

09 00:57
Time Traveller: Marie Curie's Cookbooks by Helen Arney

10 01:11 André Cardinal Destouches
Les éléments (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

11 01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C Major, Op. 56
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

12 01:34 Edvard Grieg
Elegiac Melody for strings, Op 34 No 1
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

13 01:38 Fanny Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 2 No 4
Performer: Dinorah Varsi

14 01:41 John Harle
How should I my true love know? (The Three Ravens)
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Alexander Bălănescu
Singer: Sarah Leonard

15 01:48 John Dowland
My Lady Hunsdons Puffe
Performer: Nigel North

16 01:48
Nimh Cusack on her love of Shostakovich's Symphony No.5

17 01:54 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Vassily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

18 02:13 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski

19 02:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

20 02:34 Jean Sibelius
Elegy (King Christian II Suite, Op 27)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

21 02:40 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice Viennois Op.2
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis

22 02:45 Joseph Haydn
The Creation - Part 2: conclusion
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Conductor: William Christie


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08mdjlj)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856), Ghost Variations

01 00:00 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on an original theme in E flat major Op.posth
Performer: András Schiff

02 00:04 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Goethe's Faust for soloists
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper

03 00:27 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.131
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Frankfurt R S O
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

04 00:43 Robert Schumann
5 Gesange der Fruhe Op.133
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

05 00:55 Robert Schumann
Requiem Op.148 - Requiem aeternam
Performer: Chorus Musicus Köln
Orchestra: Das Neue Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Spering


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09y3yy6)
New Town Concerts

01 00:04 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Cremona String Quartet

02 00:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

03 00:25 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet no. 1 in F major Op.88
Performer: Simon Rowland-Jones
Ensemble: Castalian Quartet

04 00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Ronald Birks
Performer: Robin Ireland
Performer: Bernard Gregor-Smith
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09y3z2p)
Friday - NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra

01 00:01 Alberto Ginastera
Glosses sobre temes de Pau Casals, Op.48
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

02 00:22 Alberto Ginastera
Harp Concerto, Op. 25
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

03 00:44 Manuel de Falla
Danza Española No 1 from La vida breve
Performer: Xavier de Maistre

04 00:49 Alberto Ginastera
Estudios sinfonicos, Op. 35
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

05 01:11 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia, Op. 8 - ballet suite
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

06 01:26 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op 14
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański

07 01:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem In D Minor, K 626
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Lothar Odinius
Singer: Tareq Nazmi
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

08 02:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne, Op 19 No 4 (Six morceaux)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva


FRI 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b09ydgl5)
01 00:23 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09xnqkm)
National Youth Folk Ensemble, Kurt Elling

01 00:02 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos: Intermezzo
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

02 00:11 Träd
Saraband
Ensemble: National Youth Folk Ensemble

03 00:21 Träd
Triumph
Ensemble: National Youth Folk Ensemble

04 00:27 William Byrd
Salve sancta parens (Propers for Lady Mass)
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

05 00:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi

06 00:38 Thomas Adès
Dances from Powder Her Face (Finale)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel

07 00:47 Gustav Holst
The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner

08 00:52 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

09 01:03 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - ballet suite: no.7 Navarraise
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 01:07 Hector Berlioz
Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson

11 01:11 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 9 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

12 01:24 Leonard Bernstein
Lonely Town
Ensemble: Kurt Elling and band

13 01:38 Harry “Sweets” Edison
Everyday you're away
Ensemble: Kurt Elling and band

14 01:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo: Gigue
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter

15 01:48 Jean Sablon
Je Tire Ma Révérence
Ensemble: Kurt Elling and band

16 01:54 Chris Hutchings
My Father
Choir: KC VITAs Chamber Choir, Kansas
Conductor: Thomas Jackson

17 01:57 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite) for orchestra: Le Galop
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09xnqkr)
Copland, Scarlatti, Faure

01 00:00 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite (No 1)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

02 00:02 Antonín Dvořák
Theme from Symphony No 9 after 'Goin' Home'
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Music Arranger: John Lenehan
Music Arranger: Willaim Arms Fisher

03 00:02 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite (No 2)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

04 00:08 Jay Gorney
You're My Thrill
Music Arranger: Paul Sikivie
Singer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Aaron Diehl
Performer: Paul Sikivie
Performer: Lawrence Leathers
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet

05 00:12 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, K 87
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

06 00:19 Gabriel Fauré
Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

07 00:22 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

08 00:25 Alfred Schnittke
Complete this work which I began (Choir Concerto)
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09y3yt0)
01 00:03 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

02 00:18 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

03 00:48 Giovanni Sollima
Lamentatio for cello solo
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan

04 00:55 Trad Catalonia
Song of the Birds
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Music Arranger: Pau Casals

05 01:18 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op. 61
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

06 01:57 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09xnqky)
WS Graham


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09xnql0)
The Book that Changed Me, Inua Ellams on Terry Pratchett


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b09xnkxm)
Cuba's Eliades Ochoa in session with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00 Buena Vista Social Club (artist)
Chan Chan
Performer: Buena Vista Social Club

02 00:06 Eliades Ochoa (artist)
Un Bolero para Ti (Studio Session)
Performer: Eliades Ochoa

03 00:11 Baloji (artist)
L'hiver indien
Performer: Baloji

04 00:15 Hope Masike (artist)
Kwira Gomo
Performer: Hope Masike

05 00:21 Alash (artist)
Odarladyp Semirtiili (Let's Fatten The Livestock)
Performer: Alash

06 00:25 Seamus Fogarty (artist)
Carlow Town
Performer: Seamus Fogarty

07 00:31 Eliades Ochoa (artist)
Asi Es la Naturaleza (Studio Session)
Performer: Eliades Ochoa

08 00:39 Eliades Ochoa (artist)
El Carretero (Studio Session)
Performer: Eliades Ochoa

09 00:45 Chiwoniso (artist)
Zvichapera (Road Trip)
Performer: Chiwoniso

10 00:49 Thomas Mapfumo (artist)
Shumba (Road Trip)
Performer: Thomas Mapfumo

11 00:54 Oliver Mtukudzi (artist)
Tinomuchema - Tribute to Morgan Tsvangirai (Road Trip)
Performer: Oliver Mtukudzi

12 00:59 Winky D (artist)
Ngirozi (Road Trip)
Performer: Winky D
Featured Artist: Vabati Vajehova

13 01:04 Gilberto Gil (artist)
Refavela (Classic Artist)
Performer: Gilberto Gil

14 01:08 Gilberto Gil (artist)
Expresso 2222 (Classic Artist)
Performer: Gilberto Gil

15 01:15 Benny Moré (artist)
Cienfuegos (Heritage Track)
Performer: Benny Moré

16 01:20 Eliades Ochoa (artist)
Me tenían amarrao, compé (Studio Session)
Performer: Eliades Ochoa

17 01:25 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Nterini
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

18 01:29 Xabier Díaz E Adufeiras De Salitre (artist)
O Baile Do Noró
Performer: Xabier Díaz E Adufeiras De Salitre

19 01:36 The Aswān Troupe for Folkloric Arts (artist)
Al-Kartch (Simon Reeve Mixtape)
Performer: The Aswān Troupe for Folkloric Arts

20 01:40 Alèmayèhu Eshèté (artist)
Eskègizéw Bèrtchi (Simon Reeve Mixtape)
Performer: Alèmayèhu Eshèté

21 01:43 Mbongwana Star (artist)
Nganshe (Simon Reeve Mixtape)
Performer: Mbongwana Star

22 01:48 Brickwork Lizards (artist)
Hijaz Mandira (BBC Music Introducing)
Performer: Brickwork Lizards

23 01:54 박지하 (artist)
Accumulation Of Time
Performer: 박지하




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09y3y9x)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09y3vt6)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09y3yjn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09xkbgp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09y3z2p)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 MON (b09yddjt)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 TUE (b09yddn6)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 WED (b09yddqr)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 THU (b09ydds7)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 FRI (b09ydgl5)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09xj16y)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09xj7jl)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09xjh82)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09xjjmg)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09xk2vt)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09xkb3y)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09xnqk1)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09y2vk3)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09yn0m1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08mdcdv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08mdjl8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08mdjlb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08mdjlg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08mdjlj)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b03vd58x)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b09xt62z)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09xp8j8)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09xjjmj)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09xk2vw)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09xkbgl)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09xnqk9)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09xjk48)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09xk9sc)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09xnmgz)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b074z53m)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b09yc08t)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09xp8jh)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09xjjmq)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09xk9s7)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09xkbgt)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09xnqkr)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09xp8jf)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09xjjmn)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09xk9s5)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09xkbgr)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09xnqkm)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09xj179)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09xp8jp)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09xj177)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09xp8vt)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09xk9sh)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b09xt0tm)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09xj172)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09xj172)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (b09xnkxm)

Night Music 23:50 SUN (b09xj7k2)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09xj20c)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09xt62x)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09wvkv1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09xp8jb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09y307l)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09y3wks)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09y3wm9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09y3yy6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b09y28sb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09xp8jk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09xv1wl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09xk9s9)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09yx4yf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09y3yt0)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09xj170)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09xj174)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b06r3xcp)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09xj7jy)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09xj7jn)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09y21sb)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09xp8jm)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09xjk4b)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09xk9sf)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09xnmh3)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09xnql0)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09xj7jt)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09xnqky)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09wvypc)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09xj337)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09xjh80)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09xjjmd)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09xk2vr)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09xkb3w)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09xnqjz)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08vy8d3)