Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 24 MARCH 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09w6z77)
The Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra. Shostakovich 13th Symphony

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Mikolaj Gorecki
Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Orchestra: Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andzrej Borejko

03 00:22 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Singer: Mikhail Petrenko
Choir: Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andzrej Borejko

04 01:22 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus tuus (Op.60)
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl

05 01:33 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

06 02:01 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

07 02:37 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocación y danza
Performer: Sean Shibe

08 02:46 Krzysztof Penderecki
Psalmy Dawida (From the psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Choir: Camerata Silesia
Director: Anny Szostak
Orchestra: AUKSO Tychy Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Moś

09 02:57 Johann Adolf Hasse
Arminio (Overture)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainier Jurkiewicz
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai

10 03:03 Traditional
Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler

11 03:08 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

12 03:14 Antoine Forqueray
La Rameau & Jupiter
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer

13 03:23 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Alison Smart
Singer: Judith Harris
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

14 03:30 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio

15 03:43 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho

16 03:50 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival overture (Op.92)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad

17 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Performer: Scott Ross

18 04:10 Claude Debussy
La fille au cheveux de lin
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari

19 04:12 Django Reinhardt
Minor Swing
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Unknown
Ensemble: Django Club Trio

20 04:18 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh

21 04:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Performer: Tibor Winkler
Orchestra: Chamber Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Zdenek Machacek

22 04:36 Witold Lutoslawski
Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov

23 04:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

24 04:58 Sergei Rachmaninov
6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Ensemble: Zhang Zuo
Ensemble: Louis Schwizgebel

25 05:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 (Op.36) in D major
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09wv444)
Debussy's Paris

01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Rêverie arr Cassidy
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

02 00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

03 00:19 Albert Roussel
Impromptu for harp, Op 21
Performer: Susanna Mildonian

04 00:26 Pauline Viardot
Havanaise
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli

05 00:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

06 00:53 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

07 01:04 Ernest Chausson
Viviane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

08 01:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zaïs (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

09 01:30 Erik Satie
Stand-Walk
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Music Arranger: Hans Ourdine

10 01:33 Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges
L'amant anonyme: Overture
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

11 01:56 Olivier Messiaen
The Children of God (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Performer: David Titterington


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09wv50g)
Andrew McGregor with Iain Burnside and Nicholas Baragwanath

01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Minstrels (Preludes Book 1)
Performer: Menahem Pressler

02 00:08 Manuel de Falla
Homenaje 'Pour le tombeau de Claude Debussy'
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

03 00:12 François Couperin
Deuxième Suite en La Mineur: IV. La Chemise blanche

04 00:18 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No. 1 i. Andante sostenuto
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

05 00:29 Peter Warlock
The Full Heart
Ensemble: Londinium Chamber Choir
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths

06 01:29 George Frideric Handel
Caro Sposa, Amante Cara (Rinaldo)
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova

07 01:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op. 18 No. 1 in F major iv. Allegro
Ensemble: Eybler Quartet

08 02:42 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68 - i) Un poco sostenuto - Allegro
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

09 02:55 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 98 - iv) Allegro energico e passionato
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati


SAT 12:05 Debussy's Paris (b09wv50j)
Symbolists and Mallarme

01 00:08 Claude Debussy
3 Poemes de Mallarme: III. Eventail
Performer: Philippe Cassandra
Singer: Véronique Dietschy


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09x82td)
Debussy's Paris

01 00:02
Francois-Xavier Roth

02 00:05
Royal Northern College of Music Debussy in 2018: A Centenary Celebration

03 00:16
Betsy Jolas

04 00:22
Royal Northern College of Music Debussy in 2018: A Centenary Celebration

05 00:26
Book: Debussy A Painter in Sound (Stephen Walsh)

06 00:32
Francois-Xavier Roth

07 00:32
Royal Northern College of Music Debussy in 2018: A Centenary Celebration

08 00:42
Bruno Mantovani


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09wv50m)
Debussy's Paris - Yan Pascal Tortelier

01 00:03 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Singer: Neil MacKenzie
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

02 00:09 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe (Interlude and Dance Guerrière)
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 00:16 Paul Dukas
Polyeucte
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

04 00:33 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

05 00:37 Claude Debussy
12 Studies for Piano, No 7; Pour les degrés chromatiques
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

06 00:42 Royal Javanese Court Gamelan (artist)
Ladrang Liwung
Performer: Royal Javanese Court Gamelan

07 00:47 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 2 in G major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

08 00:51 Florent Schmitt
Psalm 47 (excerpt)
Choir: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra Choir
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

09 01:02 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (conclusion)
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

10 01:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op 76
Performer: Marie de la Pau
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

11 01:17 Gabriel Fauré
Cello sonata No 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Performer: Jean Hubeau

12 01:22 Jacques Offenbach
Duo du Concerto (Orphée aux enfers, Act I, excerpt)
Performer: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Singer: Michel Sénéchal
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson

13 01:26 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

14 01:45 Claude Debussy
Le matin d'un jour de fete (Iberia, 3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier


SAT 14:50 Debussy's Paris (b09wv5q6)
Money and Monde

01 00:07 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: IV. The snow is dancing
Performer: Claude Debussy


SAT 15:00 Debussy's Paris (b09wv5qb)
An Invocation to Pan

01 00:00 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Narrator: Leslie Caron
Director: Ian Brown

02 00:13 Maurice Ravel
Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarme
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

03 00:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Three Japanese Lyrics
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

04 00:35 Claude Debussy
Chanson de Bilitis
Music Arranger: Carlos Salzedo
Music Arranger: Skaila Kanga
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Narrator: Leslie Caron
Director: Ian Brown


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09wv7d3)
01 00:01 Howard McGhee (artist)
Double Talk
Performer: Howard McGhee
Performer: Fats Navarro

02 00:07 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Reverie
Performer: Django Reinhardt

03 00:11 Jacques Loussier (artist)
L'Ile Joyeuse
Performer: Jacques Loussier

04 00:18 Andy Hamilton & the Blue Notes (artist)
Silvershine
Performer: Andy Hamilton & the Blue Notes

05 00:25 Louis Armstrong (artist)
You Rascal You
Performer: Louis Armstrong

06 00:29 Stacey Kent (artist)
It Never Entered My Mind
Performer: Stacey Kent

07 00:34 Hoagy Carmichael (artist)
Some Days There Just Ain't No Fish
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael

08 00:37 Donald Lambert (artist)
Pilgrim's Chorus
Performer: Donald Lambert

09 00:40 Gene Ammons (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Gene Ammons
Performer: Sonny Stitt

10 00:45 Duke Ellington (artist)
Fleurette Africaine
Performer: Duke Ellington


SAT 16:50 Debussy's Paris (b09wv7d5)
Cirque d'Hiver

01 00:06 Claude Debussy
Preludes II: General Levine - eccentric
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09wv7d7)
Gwilym Simcock performs Debussy

01 00:01 Branford Marsalis (artist)
Arabesque No.1
Performer: Branford Marsalis
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra

02 00:13 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Children's Corner Suite Mvt. 1 - Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

03 00:18 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Children's Corner Suite Mvt. 2 - Jimbo's Lullaby
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

04 00:30 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Children's Corner Suite Mvt. 3 - Serenade for the Doll
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

05 00:35 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Children's Corner Suite Mvt. 4 - The Snow is Dancing
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

06 00:41 Miles Davis (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: Miles Davis

07 00:49 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Children's Corner Suite Mvt. 5 - The Little Shepherd
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

08 00:57 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Children's Corner Suite Mvt. 6 - Golliwog's Cakewalk
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

09 01:05 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Deux Conversations avec Monsieur Croche Pt 1
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

10 01:10 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Deux Conversations avec Monsieur Croche Pt 2
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

11 01:17 Claude Debussy
Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis


SAT 18:20 Debussy's Paris (b09wv7s4)
Ballets Russes

01 00:07 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09wv9d7)
Debussy's Paris - Pelleas et Melisande

01 00:07 Claude Debussy
Pelléas et Mélisande: Act 1
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Olga Bezsmertna
Singer: Adrian Eröd
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu

02 00:36 Claude Debussy
Pelléas et Mélisande: Act 2
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Olga Bezsmertna
Singer: Adrian Eröd
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu

03 01:06 Claude Debussy
Pelléas et Mélisande: Act 3
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Olga Bezsmertna
Singer: Adrian Eröd
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu

04 01:45 Claude Debussy
Pelléas et Mélisande: Act 2, Sc. 2, 'Ah! Ah! Tout va Bien, Cela Ne Sera Rien'
Singer: Hectore Dufranne
Singer: Mary Garden
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: George Truc

05 01:50 Claude Debussy
Fetes Galantes, Bk.1: V. Fantoches
Performer: Alfred Cortot
Singer: Maggie Teyte

06 01:57 Claude Debussy
Pelléas et Mélisande: Act 4
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Olga Bezsmertna
Singer: Adrian Eröd
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu

07 02:37 Claude Debussy
Pelléas et Mélisande: Act 5
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Olga Bezsmertna
Singer: Adrian Eröd
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu


SAT 21:30 Debussy's Paris (b09wv9d9)
Bois de Boulogne to the Avenue Foch

01 00:03 Claude Debussy
Noel des enfants qui n'ont plus de maisons
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro

02 00:08 Claude Debussy
Piece pour L'oeuvre du Vetement du blesse
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

03 00:10 Claude Debussy
Les soirs illumines par l'ardeur de chabon
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

04 00:14 Claude Debussy
Elegie (1915)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

05 00:18 Claude Debussy
Blanc et Noir (Movements II & III)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09wv9dc)
Inspired by Debussy - Tristan Murail, Linda Catlin Smith

01 00:03 Tristan Murail
Feuilles à travers les cloches
Conductor: Julien Leroy
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

02 00:12 Tristan Murail
Treize couleurs du soleil couchant
Conductor: Julien Leroy
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

03 00:34 Linda Catlin Smith
Adagietto
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

04 00:44 Pierre Boulez
Dérive 1
Conductor: Julien Leroy
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

05 00:53 Tristan Murail
Couleur de mer
Conductor: Julien Leroy
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

06 01:14 Linda Catlin Smith
Memory Forms
Conductor: Owen Underhill
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra

07 01:36 Tristan Murail
Le partage des eaux
Conductor: Pierre-André Valade
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra



SUNDAY 25 MARCH 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b09wvbfy)
Drum Heroes

01 00:03 Benny Goodman (artist)
Avalon
Performer: Benny Goodman

02 00:08 Bunk Johnson (artist)
Just A Closer Walk With Thee
Performer: Bunk Johnson

03 00:11 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Haven't Named It Yet
Performer: Lionel Hampton

04 00:15 Count Basie & His Orchestra (artist)
That Rhythm Man
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra

05 00:18 Wardell Gray (artist)
Southside
Performer: Wardell Gray

06 00:22 Oscar Peterson (artist)
My Heart Stood Still
Performer: Oscar Peterson

07 00:29 The Clifford Brown–Max Roach Quintet (artist)
If I Love Again
Performer: The Clifford Brown–Max Roach Quintet

08 00:33 Steve Lacy (artist)
San Francisco Holiday
Performer: Steve Lacy

09 00:38 Bill Evans (artist)
Minority
Performer: Bill Evans

10 00:44 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Koko's Tune
Performer: Yusef Lateef

11 00:51 Miles Davis (artist)
Blue 'n' Boogie
Performer: Miles Davis


SUN 02:00 Through the Night (b09wvbgv)
BBC Proms 2017: Elias String Quartet and cellist Alice Neary

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos
Performer: Alice Neary
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

02 00:57 Franz Schubert
Variation on a waltz by Diabelli, D718
Performer: Andreas Staier

03 01:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

04 01:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.40) in D minor
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

05 01:25 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ysaÿe

06 01:43 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano and winds
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Tamas Zempleni

07 02:01 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbées, Gallardes
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda

08 02:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

09 02:14 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass

10 02:20 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet

11 02:29 Béla Bartók
Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Choir: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Bela Podor

12 02:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Hidemi Suzuki
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

13 02:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem transcr. for piano [orig. orchestra, Op.40]
Performer: Eugen d'Albert

14 02:51 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler

15 03:01 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

16 03:09 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

17 03:19 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest

18 03:28 George Gershwin
Lullaby for string quartet
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet

19 03:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

20 03:43 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

21 03:53 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

22 04:02 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

23 04:34 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09wvdfz)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Claude Debussy
La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

02 00:09 Jose Viana da Mota
Ines de Castro
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Álvaro Cassuto

03 00:23 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 1 No 8
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet

04 00:31 King João IV of Portugal
Crux fidelis
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:36 William L. Dawson
Negro Folk Symphony: I. The Bond of Africa
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

06 00:48 Zenobia Powell Perry
Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
Performer: Maria Corley

07 00:53 Claude Debussy
Pagodes orch Caplet
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl

08 01:04 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

09 01:17 Frank Bridge
The Sea: Seascape
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

10 01:25 Träd
Shetland Reels
Performer: Catriona MacDonald
Performer: David Milligan
Performer: James Mackintosh
Singer: Conrad Ivitsky

11 01:29 Gunnar de Frumerie
Som en vag
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

12 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

13 01:41 Isaac Albéniz
Mallorca, Op. 181
Performer: Peter Katona
Performer: Zoltán Katona

14 01:49 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

15 01:55 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia)
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09wvdg1)
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Bach, and Buxtehude

01 00:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps: Act III, no. 13: Entracte
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

02 00:09 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite no. 3 in G HWV 350
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:20 Paul Taffanel
Andante Pastorale and Scherzettino
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Pontinen

04 00:26 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullaby for violin and cello
Performer: Zoë Beyers
Performer: William Conway
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble

05 00:31 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade - Overture Féerique
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:46 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie for clarinet & piano
Performer: Maximiliano Martin
Performer: Inocencio Negrin

07 00:55 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes, Op 28: III. Vivace; IV. Largo; V.Molto allegro; VI. Lento assai
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

08 01:02 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

09 01:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A: ii. Allegretto
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestral of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

10 01:15 Franz Schubert
An den Mond D. 193
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge

11 01:18 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

12 01:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Isle of the Dead, op. 29
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

13 01:44 Akira Nakada
A Song of Early Spring
Performer: Shin-ichi Fukuda

14 01:49 Malcolm Arnold
Clarinet Concerto No.2, Op.115
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

15 02:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air on a G string
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio

16 02:10 Dieterich Buxtehude
Herr, wenn ich nur dich hab BuxWV38
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet

17 02:14 Seckou Keita
Genedigaeth koring-bato
Ensemble: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita

18 02:22 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Suonata 2da a violino solo e viola da gamba obligata con organo
Ensemble: La Reveuse
Director: Benjamin Perrot

19 02:35 Alan Hovhaness
Improvisations of Folk Tunes
Ensemble: Central Washington University Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Keith Brion

20 02:46 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade: iv. The Baghdad Festival, Sea, Shipwreck and Conclusion
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09wvdg3)
Xavier Bray

01 00:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Nessun maggior dolore (Otello)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Singer: Alfonso Leoz

02 00:07 George Frideric Handel
Omra mai fu (Serse)
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Singer: Beniamino Gigli

03 00:15 Richard Wagner
Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhauser)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

04 00:24 Paco Peña
Misa flamenca
Performer: Paco Peña
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: László Heltay

05 00:29 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O vos omnes
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

06 00:36 Olivier Messiaen
St Francois d'Assise (excerpt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor

07 00:43 Bayarbaatar Davaasuren
Mongolian Throat Singing
Singer: Bayarbaatar Davaasuren

08 00:48 Marin Marais
Le Badinage

09 00:55 Georges Bizet
Je crois entendre encore (Les Pecheurs de perles)
Singer: Alain Vanzo


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09w2vmt)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Stile Antico

01 00:04 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Choir: Stile Antico

02 00:08 Thomas Tallis
Absterge Domine
Choir: Stile Antico

03 00:14 William Byrd
Attollite portas for 6 voices
Choir: Stile Antico

04 00:20 Orlande de Lassus
Madonna mia pieta
Choir: Stile Antico

05 00:25 Adrian Willaert
Vecchie letrose non valete niente
Choir: Stile Antico

06 00:26 Pierre Sandrin
Doulce memoire en plaisir consommee
Choir: Stile Antico

07 00:30 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Exaudi Domine orationem meam
Choir: Stile Antico

08 00:37 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Ad Dominum cum tribularer
Choir: Stile Antico

09 00:42 John Dowland
Now, O now I needs must part
Choir: Stile Antico

10 00:48 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs
Choir: Stile Antico

11 00:51 John Wilbye
The Lady Oriana
Choir: Stile Antico

12 00:54 Thomas Weelkes
As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Choir: Stile Antico

13 00:59 Giaches de Wert
Gaudete in Domino
Choir: Stile Antico


SUN 14:00 Music for Holy Week (b09wvdnf)
2018, Episode 1

01 00:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat Mater in C minor
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Florian Helgath

02 00:28 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Requiem mass for chorus
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Florian Helgath

03 00:56 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Domine Jesu Christe
Performer: Stile Antico


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09xycnq)
Archive Service from Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral

01 00:01 John Dowland
The Lamentation of a Sinner
Choir: Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral Choir

02 00:06 Plainsong
Psalm 50
Choir: Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral Choir

03 00:09 Edward Bairstow
The Lamentation
Choir: Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral Choir

04 00:18 Thomas Tallis
Magnificat from Faux bourdon Service
Choir: Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral Choir

05 00:24 Thomas Tallis
Nunc dimittis from Faux bordon Service
Choir: Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral Choir

06 00:32 S. S. Wesley
Cast me not away
Choir: Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral Choir

07 00:46 Louis James Lefebure-Wely
L'organiste moderne No 17 (Procession Adoro Te)
Performer: Richard Lea

08 00:52 Louis James Lefebure-Wely
L'organiste moderne No 28 (Verset)
Performer: Richard Lea

09 00:54 Louis James Lefebure-Wely
L'organiste moderne No 29 (Sortie in E flat)
Performer: Richard Lea


SUN 16:00 Music for Holy Week (b09wvff2)
2018, Episode 2

01 00:01 Walter Lambe
Nesciens mater a 5
Choir: Tonus Peregrinus
Conductor: Antony Pitts

02 00:07 Robert Wylkynson
Jesus autem transiens / Credo in Deum canon a 13
Choir: Tonus Peregrinus
Conductor: Antony Pitts

03 00:13 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus a 8
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Philip Ledger

04 00:17 William Horsley
There is a green hill far away
Lyricist: Cecil Frances Alexander
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Philip Ledger

05 01:20 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Première leçon du mercredi ('Incipit lamentatio Jeremiae') H.120
Singer: Tomáš Král
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová

06 01:31 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Symphonie in G Minor H.529
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová

07 01:33 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Première leçon du jeudi ('De Lamentatione Jeremiae') H.121
Singer: Tomáš Král
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová

08 01:49 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Tenebrae factae xunt - Tenebrae Responsory H.129
Singer: Tomáš Král
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová

09 01:54 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Ouverture Pour L'Église H.524 for flute and strings
Performer: Martina Bernasková
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová

10 01:57 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Troisième leçon du vendredi ('Incipit oratio Jeremiae') H.125
Singer: Tomáš Král
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová

11 02:08 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 of Parsifal
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

12 02:22 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem mass for chorus
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Singer: Alice Coote
Singer: Mariusz Kwiecien
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin

13 03:04 John Stainer
The Crucifixion - A Meditation on the Sacred Passion of the Holy Redeemer
Singer: Peter Auty
Singer: Jeremy Carpenter
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Guildford Cathedral Choir
Performer: Malcolm Archer
Conductor: Barry Rose

14 04:22 John McCabe
Woefully arrayed for chorus
Choir: Stile Antico

15 04:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Singer: Tilman Lichdi
Singer: Manuel Walser
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Mauro Peter
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Choir: Netherlands Chamber Chorus
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Choir: Netherlands National Children's Choir

16 05:44 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross - Sonatas 5-7 & Il terremoto
Ensemble: Callino Quartet

17 07:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oster-Oratorium, BWV 249: IV Aria: Seele, deine Spezereien
Singer: Maïlys de Villoutreys
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Ensemble: Les Surprises
Conductor: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas

18 08:02 Anonymous
Troparion for the Annunciation (Mode 4)
Choir: Sofia Priests' Choir
Conductor: Kiril Popov

19 08:03 Anonymous
Troparion for the feast of the Lord's entry into Jerusalem (Mode 1)
Choir: Sofia Priests' Choir
Conductor: Kiril Popov

20 08:04 Anonymous
Ne otrvrati (Do Not Turn Away), Great Prokeimenon (Mode 8)
Choir: Sofia Priests' Choir
Conductor: Kiril Popov

21 08:07 Ivan Kaikov
Dushe moya (O, My soul), Kontakion from the Great Canon of St Andrew of Crete
Choir: Sofia Priests' Choir
Conductor: Kiril Popov

22 08:10 Anonymous
Gospodi sil (O, Lord of Hosts), Eastern chant (Mode 8)
Choir: Sofia Priests' Choir
Conductor: Kiril Popov

23 08:12 Anonymous
By the Rivers of Babylon, Polyeleion (Mode 3), after Psalm 137
Choir: Sofia Priests' Choir
Conductor: Kiril Popov

24 08:19 Anonymous
Vzbrannoy voevode (Queen of the Heavenly Host), Papadic chant (Mode 8)
Choir: Sofia Priests' Choir
Conductor: Kiril Popov



MONDAY 26 MARCH 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09wvg71)
Bruckner in Katowice from the Polish National Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski

03 01:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam

04 01:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet for strings no. 8 (Op.110) in C minor
Ensemble: Artis Quartet

05 01:51 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

06 02:01 Ivelin Dimitrov
Songs at the Altar of Time
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Lyricist: Ivan Danov
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov

07 02:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

08 02:28 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

09 02:46 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

10 02:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

11 03:14 Daniil Trifonov
Paraphrase on the theme of Die Fledermaus
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

12 03:19 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Performer: Stanko Vavh
Performer: Darko Rosker
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet

13 03:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

14 03:52 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

15 04:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki

16 04:09 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas

17 04:23 Sir Eugene Goossens
Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Performer: Janet Webb
Performer: Guy Henderson
Performer: Lawrence Dobell
Performer: Christopher Tingay
Performer: John Cran
Performer: Robert Johnson
Performer: Fiona McNamara
Performer: Clarence Mellor
Performer: Daniel Mendelow

18 04:33 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Llŷr Williams

19 04:45 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

20 04:54 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Performer: Eduardo del Pueyo
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet

21 05:17 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Music Arranger: P. Gunther
Music Arranger: U. Teuber
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum

22 05:23 Robert Schumann
Quartet for strings in A major (Op.41 No.3)
Ensemble: Faust Quartet

23 05:50 François Couperin
Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Performer: Jautrite Putnina


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09wvg73)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Anne Queffélec

02 00:07 Luigi Cherubini
Faniska (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

03 00:15 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 in C for, BWV 1005 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung

05 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: André Cluytens

06 00:43 Christoph Graupner
Overture in B flat major for chalumeaux and strings (4th mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Claude Veilhan
Ensemble: Ensemble Mensa Sonora

07 00:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in E major, Op 87 No 9
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

08 00:52 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 5)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: New World Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

09 01:01 Michael Abels
Global Warming
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

10 01:11 Ernest John Moeran
To Daffodils (Songs of Springtime)
Choir: The King’s Singers

11 01:14 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusine, Op 32
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Méndez

12 01:25 Arturo Márquez
Conga del fuego nuevo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

13 01:34 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

14 01:36 John Joubert
String Quartet no.1, Op 1 (1st mvt - Allegro non troppo)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

15 01:43 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

16 01:55 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Chega de saudade
Performer: Gary Burton

17 02:03 George Butterworth
Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Roger Vignoles

18 02:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

19 02:14 Pierre Boulez
Hiératique (12 Notations)
Performer: David Fray

20 02:15 Claude Debussy
La pluie du matin (Chasons de Bilitis)
Music Arranger: Pierre Boulez
Narrator: Catherine Deneuve
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin

21 02:18 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante segreto
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Performer: Marianne Muller
Performer: Emer Buckley

22 02:26 Leonard Bernstein
Somewhere (West Side Story)
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Ensemble: hr brass
Conductor: Jiggs Whigham


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09wvgbl)
Monday with Suzy Klein - Slinky, Judith Kerr

01 00:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

02 00:05 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Sølberg
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

03 00:11 Brad Mehldau
Prelude No. 3 in C sharp minor; After Bach: Rondo
Performer: Brad Mehldau

04 00:21 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.6 in D major: 3rd mvt "Furiant"
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic

05 00:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV589
Performer: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

06 00:40 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, Op 87 No 19
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

07 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 01:01 Trad.
The last rose of summer
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Ashley Riches

09 01:04 Traditional
NGA_The Crocodile_RFTX
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Ashley Riches

10 01:04
Time Traveller: Slinky by Kate Romano

11 01:14 Victor Herbert
March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

12 01:19 Jennifer Higdon
Chaconni (Violin Concerto)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

13 01:32 Francis Poulenc
Gloria
Singer: Susan Gritton
Choir: Polyphony
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton

14 01:46 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker

15 01:46
Judith Kerr on her childhood in Berlin

16 01:52 Robert Schumann
Am Camin, Op 15 No 8 (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Lang Lang

17 01:55 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2
Performer: Alicia de Laroccha
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman

18 02:14 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Choir: Stile Antico

19 02:25 Malcolm Arnold
3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

20 02:29 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time: Praise to the immortality of Jesus
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

21 02:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul

22 02:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture, Op 49
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Ensemble: Royal Dutch Marine Band
Conductor: Valery Gergiev


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09wvkfs)
Carlo Gesualdo (1566 - 1613), Getting Away With Murder

01 00:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro Lasso
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

02 00:07 Carlo Gesualdo
Ne Reminiscaris
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale

03 00:09 Carlo Gesualdo
In Te Domine Speravi
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale

04 00:15 Carlo Gesualdo
Baci Soavi E Cari
Choir: Amsterdam Gesualdo Consort
Director: Harry van der Kamp

05 00:18 Gesualdo
Quanto ha di dolce Amore
Ensemble: Gesualdo Consort of Amsterdam
Singer: Harry van der Kamp

06 00:24 Carlo Gesualdo
Com'esser Puo Ch'io Viva Se M'uccidi
Choir: Amsterdam Gesualdo Consort
Singer: Harry van der Kamp

07 00:27 Carlo Gesualdo
Son Si Belle Le Rose
Ensemble: Gesualdo Consort of Amsterdam
Singer: Harry van der Kamp

08 00:29 Carlo Gesualdo
Bella Angioletta, Da Le Vaghe Piume
Choir: Amsterdam Gesualdo Consort
Singer: Harry van der Kamp

09 00:33 Carlo Gesualdo
Caro Amoroso Neo
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini

10 00:35 Gesualdo
Ma Se Tale Ha Costei
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini

11 00:37 Carlo Gesualdo
Se Così Dolce E Il Duolo
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini

12 00:42 Carlo Gesualdo
Canzon Francese Del Principe
Performer: Fabio Antonio Falcone

13 00:49 Carlo Gesualdo
Sento Che Nel Partire
Performer: Kassiopeia Quintet

14 00:54 Carlo Gesualdo
O Crux Benedicta
Ensemble: Odhecaton Ensemble
Ensemble: Ensemble Mare Nostrum
Director: Andrea De Carlo


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09wvkv1)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Danny Driver

01 00:05 Olivier Messiaen
'Prelude no. 5 (Les sons impalpables du rêve)
Performer: Danny Driver

02 00:11 Kaija Saariaho
Ballade for piano
Performer: Danny Driver

03 00:18 György Ligeti
Etude No. 6 'Automne à Varsovie'
Performer: Danny Driver

04 00:25 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana Op. 16
Performer: Danny Driver


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09wvlmh)
An all-Bernstein concert with the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

01 00:05 Leonard Bernstein
'On the Town' i New York, New York ii Lonely Town iii I Can Cook Too
Singer: Kim Criswell
Singer: Scarlett Strallen
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Nadim Naaman
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:19 Leonard Bernstein
Peter Pan i Dream with Me
Singer: Kim Criswell
Singer: Scarlett Strallen
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Nadim Naaman
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 00:24 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town - i A Little Bit in Love; ii One hundred easy ways
Singer: Kim Criswell
Singer: Scarlett Strallen
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Nadim Naaman
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

04 00:31 Leonard Bernstein
On the Waterfront
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

05 00:53 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - i Overture; ii I am easily assimilated; iii Nothing more than this; iv Glitter and be gay
Singer: Kim Criswell
Singer: Scarlett Strallen
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Nadim Naaman
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

06 01:12 Leonard Bernstein
Take care of this house [from "1600 Pennsylvania Avenue"]
Singer: Kim Criswell
Singer: Scarlett Strallen
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Nadim Naaman
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

07 01:17 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - i The Dance at the Gym; ii Blues; iii Promenade; iv Mambo; v Cha-cha; vi Jump; vii Maria
Singer: Kim Criswell
Singer: Scarlett Strallen
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Nadim Naaman
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

08 01:27 Leonard Bernstein
Trouble in Tahiti - i Island magic
Singer: Kim Criswell
Singer: Scarlett Strallen
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Nadim Naaman
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

09 01:33 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful town i Wrong note rag
Singer: Kim Criswell
Singer: Scarlett Strallen
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Nadim Naaman
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

10 01:36 Leonard Bernstein
On the town - i Some other time
Singer: Kim Criswell
Singer: Scarlett Strallen
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Nadim Naaman
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

11 01:40 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - i Tonight
Singer: Kim Criswell
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Nadim Naaman
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

12 01:47 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Stanislav Kochanovsky

13 02:04 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Arthur Jussen
Performer: Lucas Jussen
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Stanislav Kochanovsky

14 02:24 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances for piano duet i no.6 in D flat major
Performer: Arthur Jussen
Performer: Lucas Jussen

15 02:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 Op.64b - Montagues and Capulets
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Stanislav Kochanovsky

16 02:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 Op.64b - Juliet - the young girl
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Stanislav Kochanovsky

17 02:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 Op.64b - Romeo and Juliet before parting
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Stanislav Kochanovsky

18 02:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 1 Op.64a - Masks (Romeo and Mercutio masked)
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Stanislav Kochanovsky

19 02:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 1 Op.64a - Romeo and Juliet (The balcony scene)
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Stanislav Kochanovsky

20 02:50 Marco Dall'Aquila
Ricercar (18) / Ricercar (19) / Cara Cossa No 10
Performer: Paul O’Dette


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09wvlmn)
Paul O'Dette, Christian Lindberg

01 00:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Music Arranger: Otto Zurmühle
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Chikara Imamura

02 00:02
Ricercar (18) / Ricercar (19) / Cara Cossa No 10

03 00:16 Albert de Rippe
Fantasia XIII/Or vien ça vien mamie Perrette
Performer: Paul O’Dette

04 00:22 Francesco Canova da Milano
Fantasia 3 / Vignon vignetta
Performer: Paul O’Dette

05 00:26 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La Descent d'Orphée aux Enfers (opening)
Singer: Teresa Wakim
Ensemble: Boston Early Music Festival Vocal & Chamber Ensembles
Conductor: Paul O’Dette
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs

06 00:31 Thomas Tallis
Salvator Mundi
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Philip Ledger

07 00:35 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance Variations from Fancy Free
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

08 00:45 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes - No. 13 in F Sharp
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

09 00:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F Minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

10 01:03 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Vien con nuova orribil guerra (La Statira)
Performer: Mark Bennett
Singer: Aksel Rykkvin
Ensemble: MIN Ensemble
Director: Lazar Miletic

11 01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Va pure ad altri in braccio (La finta giardiniera)
Singer: Samantha Hankey
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

12 01:16 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (1st mvt, Allegro non troppo)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

13 01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009: Prelude
Performer: Alban Gerhardt

14 01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV 1012: Sarabande
Performer: Alban Gerhardt

15 01:46 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

16 01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008; Gigue
Performer: Alban Gerhardt


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09wvlmr)
01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

02 00:04 Richard Rodgers
I didn't know what time it was
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett

03 00:07 Antonín Dvořák
String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

04 00:11 Manuel de Falla
Jota (Seven Popular Spanish Songs)
Performer: José María Gallardo del Rey
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon

05 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, eilet und laufet (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:19 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Tzigane Piano Trio

07 00:23 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

08 00:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K.455
Performer: Yuja Wang


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09x88zw)
01 00:03 Claude Debussy
La cathedrale engloutie (orch. Matthews)
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

02 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, "Dorian", BWV 538
Performer: Thomas Trotter

03 00:27 Olivier Messiaen
O Sacrum Convivium
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Director: Simon Halsey

04 00:31 Olivier Messiaen
La Nativite du Seigneur (9th mvt, "Dieu parmi nous")
Performer: Thomas Trotter

05 00:42 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane
Performer: Suzy Willison-Kawalec
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham

06 00:55 Ottorino Respighi
4 Liriche
Performer: Aldo Orvieto
Singer: Marta Moretto

07 01:15 Claude Debussy
Le Martyre de Saint Sebastien
Singer: Katja Stuber
Singer: Ilse Eerens
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

08 02:00 Francis Poulenc
Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson

09 02:16 François Couperin
Pièces de violes (Suite No 2)
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b09wvlxs)
Festival 2018 - The One and the Many, Can There Be Multiple Versions of Me?


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09wvm88)
Is Music a Civilising Force?, Sir Roger Scruton


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09wvmzq)
Kit Downes

01 00:01 Enemy (artist)
Prospect of K
Performer: Enemy

02 00:09 Enemy (artist)
Fogorythmics
Performer: Enemy

03 00:15 Enemy (artist)
Brandy
Performer: Enemy

04 00:20 Enemy (artist)
Race The Sun
Performer: Enemy

05 00:25 Enemy (artist)
Children With Torches
Performer: Enemy

06 00:32 Enemy (artist)
Faster Than Light
Performer: Enemy

07 00:36 Kit Downes (artist)
Seeing Things
Performer: Kit Downes

08 00:41 Kit Downes (artist)
Kings
Performer: Kit Downes

09 00:45 Kit Downes (artist)
Flying Foxes
Performer: Kit Downes

10 00:51 Kit Downes (artist)
The Gift
Performer: Kit Downes

11 00:54 Chuck Israels (artist)
Concerto Peligroso
Performer: Chuck Israels

12 01:00 Chuck Israels (artist)
All The Pretty Horses
Performer: Chuck Israels

13 01:09 Chuck Israels (artist)
Dark Tapestry
Performer: Chuck Israels

14 01:17 Chuck Israels (artist)
Frankie & Johnny
Performer: Chuck Israels

15 01:22 Fervour (artist)
Don't Hold Back
Performer: Fervour

16 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 27 MARCH 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09wvnwz)
BBC Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

03 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

04 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

05 01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

06 01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

07 01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

08 02:28 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Liss

09 02:52 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata No 12, 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel

10 02:57 Josquin des Prez
Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson

11 03:03 Josef Strauss
Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Performer: Artur Schnabel

12 03:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

13 03:17 Gioachino Rossini
Languir per una bella (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro

14 03:25 François Devienne
Trio No.2 in C major
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Vitalija Raskeviciute
Performer: Gediminas Derus

15 03:35 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

16 03:44 Fritz Kreisler
Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee

17 03:47 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

18 04:01 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

19 04:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun

20 04:11 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Primi Toni
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers

21 04:20 Anonymous
Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Performer: Rosanne Hunt

22 04:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais

23 04:48 Edvard Grieg
Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

24 05:07 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Aria: Viens, gentille dame from La Dame blanche
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

25 05:14 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Performer: Paul Lewis

26 05:37 Claude Debussy
Trois Nocturnes
Choir: NRCU National Chorus
Director: Lesya Shavlovska
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09wvnz4)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 William Lawes
Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Fretwork

02 00:07 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

03 00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra (Bourree 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

05 00:33 Gerald Finzi
Forlana (5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Performer: John Bradbury
Performer: James Cryer

06 00:37 Franz Schubert
Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Performer: Andreas Janke
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman

07 00:48 Nils Frahm
Forever Changeless
Performer: Nils Frahm

08 00:50 Traditional
Shallow Brown
Singer: Norma Waterson
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Ensemble: Ensemble

09 00:54 George Frideric Handel
Oh glorious prince! (Belshazzar)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

10 01:01 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

11 01:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

12 01:11 Vincent d’Indy
Le joie du bleu profond (Miramar de Mallorca Mediterranée)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

13 01:17 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

14 01:24 Francesca Caccini
Chi è costei
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Director: Jean-Marc Aymes

15 01:33 Léo Delibes
Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

16 01:40 Jean Françaix
Horloge de Flore (3 heures - Galant de jour)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Mathias Mönius

17 01:45 Béla Bartók
Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Notos Quartett

18 01:51 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in A major, Op 9 No 11
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

19 02:01 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

20 02:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

21 02:13 Tarik O'Regan
Locus iste
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown

22 02:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet, Op. 64 (Romeo at Friar Laurence's)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

23 02:21 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Berlin String Quartet


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09wvp6f)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Judith Kerr, Brahms Academic Overture, Physics on the Beach

01 00:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Donnerode, TWV 6:3, Pt. 1: I. Wie ist dein Name so gross
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Hans-Georg Wimmer
Orchestra: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Singer: Barbara Schlick

02 00:06 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano (Toccata)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

03 00:10 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 00:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair

05 00:30 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Performer: Paul Lewis

06 00:38 Giovanni Felice Sances
Stabat mater
Orchestra: L'Arpeggiata
Singer: Nuria Rial
Director: Christina Pluhar

07 00:46 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne

08 00:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Orchestrator: Carl Baermann
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Kenneth Sillito

09 01:02 Sergei Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

10 01:08 Roxanna Panufnik
Let me B
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble

11 01:13
Time Traveller: Physics On The Beach

12 01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Performer: Maria João Pires
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mika Eichenholtz

13 01:27 Elena Kats-Chernin
Fast Blue Village 2
Ensemble: Del Sol String Quartet

14 01:33 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

15 01:35 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

16 01:42 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Motet: O Domine Jesu Christe
Ensemble: Stile Antico

17 01:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

18 01:50
Judith Kerr's Cultural Inspirations: Quatermass

19 01:53 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

20 01:57 Heinrich Isaac
Tartara, a 3
Ensemble: Fretwork

21 02:00 Ferruccio Busoni
An die Jugend, BV 254: IV. Introduzione e capriccio (Paganinesco)

22 02:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in A major, Wq 182, No 4
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

23 02:20 Judith Weir
Ständchen
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

24 02:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No. 3 in E-Flat Minor, Op. 30: IV. Finale. Allegro non troppo e r
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

25 02:31 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue, Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

26 02:42 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Performer: Gary Cooper
Performer: Mark Levy

27 02:46 Max Bruch
String Quartet No 1 in C minor (Finale)
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet

28 02:51 Franz Berwald
Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Roy Goodman


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09wvp6h)
Carlo Gesualdo (1566 - 1613), A Second Marriage

01 00:05 Carlo Gesualdo
Tirsi Morir Volea
Choir: Amsterdam Gesualdo Consort
Director: Harry van der Kamp

02 00:12 Carlo Gesualdo
Io Tacero
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

03 00:16 Carlo Gesualdo
Gagliarda del Principe di Venosa
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini

04 00:34 Carlo Gesualdo
Languisco e Moro
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ

05 00:38 Carlo Gesualdo
Dolcissimo Sospiro
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ

06 00:43 Carlo Gesualdo
Luci Serene E Chiare
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

07 00:47 Carlo Gesualdo
Arde Il Mio Cor
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

08 00:51 Carlo Gesualdo
Sparge La Morte Al Mio Signor
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09wvpnc)
Malcolm Martineau, Malcolm Martineau, a life in song

01 00:04 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'ete
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kitty Whately

02 00:25 Gabriel Fauré
La bonne chanson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kitty Whately

03 00:34 Francis Poulenc
Tel jour, telle nuit
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside

04 00:51 Maurice Ravel
Cinq Melodies Grecques
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kitty Whately


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09wvq0j)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:01 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Elemens - i Le Chaos
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Markus Stenz

02 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Markus Stenz

03 00:42 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - i Die Vorstellung des Chaos
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Markus Stenz

04 00:48 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Markus Stenz

05 01:25 Kurt Weill
Symphony no. 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani

06 01:44 Alban Gerhardt (artist)
Suite No. 4 in E♭ major, BWV 1010
Performer: Alban Gerhardt

07 01:53 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Stanislav Kochanovsky

08 02:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Performer: Otto Tausk
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09wvq0n)
Live from The Wallace Collection, London

01 00:02 Giles Farnaby
Fancies toyes and dreams
Orchestra: Metropolitan Brass

02 00:07 Claude Debussy
Fétes Galantes I (En sourdine; Fantoche; Clair de lune)
Performer: Ailish Tynan and Iain Burnside

03 00:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto TWV 52:e1 in E minor (Presto)
Ensemble: Red Priest

04 00:20 André Campra
Le Carnaval de Venise (La Bohémienne)
Ensemble: Red Priest

05 00:25 William Byrd
Gypsies Round
Ensemble: Red Priest

06 00:27 Richard Nicholson
Red Priest
Ensemble: Red Priest

07 00:32 Pawel Lukaszewski
O vos omnes
Ensemble: Tenebrae

08 00:37 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tenebrae Responsories (Amicus meus)
Ensemble: Tomás Luis de Victoria

09 00:55 Song to the Moon (arr Emily Mitchell)
Song to the Moon (arr Emily Mitchell)
Ensemble: Metropolitan Brass

10 01:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in E flat, K282
Performer: Peter Donohoe

11 01:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A Minor, 'The Priest and the Gypsy' (arr Summerhayes after RV356)
Ensemble: Red Priest


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09wvq0q)
Adams, Beethoven, Prokofiev

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1060 (1st mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone

02 00:06 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Andrew Russo

03 00:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:18 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Director: Philip Cave
Choir: Magnificat Choir

05 00:23 Elfrida Andrée
String Quartet in D minor - Allegro
Ensemble: Stockholm Quartet

06 00:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical): 4th movement; Molto vivace
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Kiril Karabits


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09wzg06)
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra plays Strauss and Mozart

01 00:04 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

02 00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.35 in D major, KV385 - 'Haffner'
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

03 00:49 Gabriel Fauré
Cello sonata No.2 in G minor
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad

04 01:12 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

05 01:59 Grayston Ives
Nos autem gloriari oportet
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Grayston Ives

06 02:03 William Kinloch
Galliard of ye Lang Pavan forsaid set Be Williem Kinloch
Performer: John Kitchen

07 02:06 Alonso Lobo
Lamentationes Ieremiae prophetae
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Samuel Evans
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09wvqh5)
Festival 2018 - The One and the Many, Mass Hysterics


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09wvqjq)
Is Music a Civilising Force?, Professor Alice Roberts


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09wvr2l)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Spirit (artist)
Fresh Garbage
Performer: Spirit

02 00:04 Molly Drake (artist)
Poor Mum
Performer: Molly Drake

03 00:06 Nick Drake (artist)
Road
Performer: Nick Drake

04 00:08 Left Hand Cuts off The Right (artist)
IV
Performer: Left Hand Cuts off The Right

05 00:14 SAD MAN (artist)
Parrot
Performer: SAD MAN

06 00:18 Bruno Heinen (artist)
Bruno Heinen - Hommage à Kurtág
Performer: Bruno Heinen

07 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Triosonate In Es-Dur I, 1 (BWV 525)
Ensemble: György Kurtág
Ensemble: Márta Kurtág

08 00:28 Zakir Hussain (artist)
"Jugalbandi" Taal Teentaal (16 Matras)
Performer: Zakir Hussain
Performer: Alla Rakha

09 00:42 The Carter Family (artist)
Little Darling Pal Of Mine
Performer: The Carter Family

10 00:45 Johnny Cash (artist)
Ain't No Grave
Performer: Johnny Cash

11 00:50 Veera Lummi
12 Seconds of Light
Ensemble: Modulus Quartet

12 01:00 György Ligeti
Continuum, 1. Prestissimo

13 01:03 Lukas Ligeti (artist)
Whisper Stream
Performer: Lukas Ligeti
Performer: Thollem McDonas

14 01:08 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos ( No. 107, BB 105) - Six Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm
Performer: Ditta Pásztory-Bartó

15 01:17 Bassekou Kouyate (artist)
Ayé Sira Bla
Performer: Bassekou Kouyate
Performer: Ngoni Ba ‎

16 01:21 Mike Waterson (artist)
Never The Same
Performer: Mike Waterson
Performer: Lal Waterson

17 01:24 Marry Waterson (artist)
The Vain Jackdaw
Performer: Marry Waterson
Performer: David Jaycock

18 01:28 Molly Drake (artist)
How Wild The Wind Blows
Performer: Molly Drake



WEDNESDAY 28 MARCH 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09wvr82)
John Shea with music from Kiev and around Europe

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute, K 620 (Overture)
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

03 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute (Three Ladies' trio) and Don Giovanni (Madamina, il catalogo)
Singer: Susanna Chakhoyan
Singer: Tetyana Kharauzova
Singer: Mariya Berezovska
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

04 00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Papageno and Papagena's duo (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Igor Mokrenko
Singer: Lilia Hrevtsova
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

05 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dalla sua pace (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Valentyn Dytyuk
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

06 00:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Holle Rache (Magic Flute)
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

07 00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dorabella's and Guglielmo's duo (Così fan tutte)
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba
Singer: Mariya Berezovska
Singer: Oleksandr Boyko

08 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ach ich liebte (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)
Singer: Susanna Chakhoyan
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

09 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Finale)
Singer: Petro Pryimak
Singer: Taras Shtonda
Singer: Andriy Golyukov
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

10 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

11 00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah guarda sorella (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Lilia Hrevtsova
Singer: Tetyana Piminova
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

12 01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu andrai (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Singer: Taras Shtonda
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

13 01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dove sono i bei momenti (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Singer: Tetyana Ganina
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

14 01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Trio)
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba
Singer: Olga Fomichova
Singer: Susanan Chakhoyan
Singer: Serhiy Pashchuk

15 01:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non so piu cosa son (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Singer: Iryna Petrova
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

16 01:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Petro Pryimak
Singer: Olga Nagorna
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

17 01:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Finale)
Singer: Tetyana Ganina
Singer: Igor Mokrenko
Singer: Olga Fomichova
Singer: Oleksandr Boyko
Singer: Iryna Petrova
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

18 01:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Performer: Christoph Hammer

19 01:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida

20 02:01 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic

21 02:31 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo

22 02:56 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Concerto for violin and string orchestra (Op.10 No.3) in D major
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble

23 03:12 Benjamin Britten
To lie flat on the back for voice and piano [1937]
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Andrew Kennedy

24 03:15 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 for Orchestra in F minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona

25 03:28 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas

26 03:34 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft

27 03:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare

28 03:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

29 03:57 Paul Dukas
Fanfare pour preceder la Peri
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

30 04:01 Genevieve Calame
Sur la margelle du monde
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Trinca

31 04:12 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

32 04:18 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.5)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra

33 04:30 Karol Szymanowski
The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Performer: Seung-Hye Choi
Performer: Hyun-Mi Kim

34 04:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Singer: Maria Sanner
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

35 04:42 Thea Musgrave
Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

36 04:53 Claude Debussy
Khamma, legende dansee
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

37 05:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09wvr93)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina (a 4)
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

02 00:07 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Maria João Pires

03 00:14 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Wind (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasie in G for organ, BWV 572
Performer: Ton Koopman

05 00:33 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

06 00:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte, Op 109
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Melvyn Tan

07 00:48 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

08 01:01 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Music Arranger: Felix Mottl
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

09 01:06 Grażyna Bacewicz
Piano quintet no.1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet

10 01:12 Tom Lehrer
Poisoning pigeons in the park
Performer: Tom Lehrer

11 01:15 Josef Strauss
Sphärenklänge Waltz
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

12 01:24 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux in C major, Op.16 no.6
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

13 01:34 Modest Mussorgsky
The Capture of Kars - march
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 01:40 Leos Janáček
Pohadka (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès

15 01:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

16 02:02 Rejouissance: Overture in E minor (from Tafelmusik)
Rejouissance: Overture in E minor (Tafelmusik)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

17 02:06 Carlo Gesualdo
Belta, poi che t'assenti for 5 voices
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

18 02:09 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Conductor: Daniel Reuss

19 02:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in Eminor, BWV 855 (Well Tempered Clavier Bk.1)
Performer: Brad Mehldau

20 02:17 Brad Mehldau
After Bach: Flux
Performer: Brad Mehldau

21 02:23 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

22 02:27 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09wvs3j)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Johann Christian Bach
La Giulia (Overture)
Ensemble: The Hanover Band

02 00:04 Edna Bentz Woods
Valse Phantastique
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

03 00:08 Ole Bull
A Mountain Vision
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

04 00:16 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
I Thirst
Choir: Skylark Vocal Ensemble

05 00:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Singer: Joowon Chung
Singer: Hanna Herfurtner
Choir: Salzburger Bachchor
Ensemble: Bach Consort Wien
Conductor: Rubén Dubrovsky

06 00:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Koln
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen

07 00:38 Henri Rabaud
Solo de Concours, Op 10
Performer: Maximiliano Martin
Performer: Scott Mitchell

08 00:45 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt - Presto vivace)
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

09 00:53 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in F major (arr. for string orchestra)
Music Arranger: Alf Årdal
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Director: Stephan Barratt-Due

10 01:14
Time Traveller: Snuff

11 01:17 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora, Op 63
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

12 01:26 François Couperin
Les baricades misterieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Adès

13 01:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Prelude
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

14 01:34 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Teodor Currentzis

15 01:42 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Médée (ballet music)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

16 01:52
Judith Kerr's Cultural Inspirations: John Hersey's "The Wall"

17 01:54 Gideon Klein
Variations on a Moravian folk song (Partita for strings)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht

18 02:03 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C major, H 16.50
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

19 02:18 George Frideric Handel
Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

20 02:24 Gabriel Fauré
Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi

21 02:27 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous): 3rd movement; With a graceful lilt
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter

22 02:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (2nd mvt - Larghetto)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

23 02:40 Egberto Gismonti
Infancia arr Assad
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Odair Assad

24 02:44 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09wvs3l)
Carlo Gesualdo (1566 - 1613), A Matter of Love and Death

01 00:01 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, E Mentre Sospiro
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini

02 00:05 Carlo Gesualdo
Ecco Moriro Dunque
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini

03 00:07 Carlo Gesualdo
Ahi, Gia Mi Discoloro
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini

04 00:18 Carlo Gesualdo
Tribulationem Et Dolorem
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

05 00:23 Carlo Gesualdo
Laboravi In Gemitu Meo
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

06 00:30 Carlo Gesualdo
Sospirava Il Mio Cor
Performer: Kassiopeia Quintet

07 00:31 Carlo Gesualdo
Se Piange, Ohime, La Donna Del Mio Core
Performer: Kassiopeia Quintet

08 00:35 Carlo Gesualdo
Io Tacero, Ma Nel Silenzio Mio
Performer: Marco Longhini
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ

09 00:37 Carlo Gesualdo
Invan, Dunque, O Crudele
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Director: Marco Longhini

10 00:46 Carlo Gesualdo
O Vos Omnes
Ensemble: Chapelle Royale European Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

11 00:55 Carlo Gesualdo
Correte, Amanti
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09wvs8b)
Malcolm Martineau, Malcolm Martineau, a life in song

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Liebesbotschaft
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside

02 00:07 Franz Schubert
Kriegers Ahnung
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside

03 00:12 Franz Schubert
Der Atlas
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside

04 00:15 Franz Schubert
Am Meer
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside

05 00:19 Franz Schubert
Ständchen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside

06 00:26 Franz Schubert
Heiss Mich Nicht Reden
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann

07 00:30 Franz Schubert
So Lasst Mich Scheinen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann

08 00:33 Franz Schubert
Nur wer die Sehnsucht Kennt
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann

09 00:36 Franz Schubert
Kennst du das Land?
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann

10 00:41 Franz Schubert
An den Mond in einer Herbstnacht
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside

11 00:48 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer D.649
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside

12 00:51 Franz Schubert
Geheimes
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside

13 00:53 Franz Schubert
Das Fischermädchen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside

14 00:55 Franz Schubert
Abschied
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09wvswg)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:01 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the common man
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Antony Hermus

02 00:05 Joey Roukens
Chase
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Antony Hermus

03 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621 i Overture
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Antony Hermus

04 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621 i Parto, parto
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Singer: Karin Strobos

05 00:24 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts i Overture
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Antony Hermus

06 00:31 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts ii Una Voce poco fa
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Singer: Karin Strobos

07 00:38 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly - suite from the film music Op.97a - i Romance
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Antony Hermus

08 00:43 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Antony Hermus

09 00:59 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2 i The Neighbour's dance (Seguidillas)
Performer: Antony Hermus
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest

10 01:02 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2 i Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Antony Hermus

11 01:05 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2 i Final dance (Jota)
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Antony Hermus

12 01:12 Georges Bizet
Carmen i Pres des remparts de Seville (Seguidilla)
Singer: Karin Strobos
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Antony Hermus

13 01:14 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Les Tringles des sistres tintaient [chanson]
Singer: Karin Strobos
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Antony Hermus

14 01:21 Arturo Márquez
Danzon no. 2 for orchestra
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Antony Hermus


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09wvswj)
Westminster Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09x0qbh)
Weber, Brahms and Bach

01 00:02 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Performer: Quatuor Arod

02 00:13 Johannes Brahms
Auf dem Kirchhofe from 3 Songs Op.23
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Catriona Morison

03 00:16 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht from 4 Songs Op.43
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Catriona Morison

04 00:19 Johannes Brahms
Sapphische Ode from 5 Songs Op.94
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Catriona Morison

05 00:22 Johannes Brahms
Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) from 5 Songs Op.106
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Catriona Morison

06 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Arioso (arr. from Harpsichord Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056 for cello and piano)
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Naoko Sonoda


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09wvswp)
Ashley Riches

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

02 00:11 Franz Schubert
Standchen
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Chris Hopkins

03 00:15 Jules Massenet
Manon - Act 1, Scene 1 (beginning)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

04 00:27 Jules Massenet
Manon - conclusion
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

05 00:31 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat, Op.4 No.2 (HWV 290)
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina

06 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Grabmusik
Singer: Ashley Riches
Orchestra: Classical Opera Company
Conductor: Ian Page

07 00:45 Franz Schubert
Das Fischermadchen
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Chris Hopkins

08 00:48 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestrator: Christopher Palmer
Music Arranger: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

09 00:54 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Simon Trpceski

10 01:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

11 01:11 anon.
Drink to me only
Performer: David Owen Norris
Music Arranger: Roger Quilter
Singer: David Wilson-Johnson

12 01:14 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

13 01:21 Claudio Monteverdi
Lauda Jerusalem
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

14 01:28 Ayo Bankole
Variations for little Ayo; Igannugun (The Vulture) from African Suite
Performer: Rebeca Omordia

15 01:36 Ayo Bankole
Piano Sonata No.2 "The Passion" - 3rd mvt: Mary's Song
Performer: Rebeca Omordia

16 01:41 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

17 01:51 Fred Onovwerosuoke
Pende; Raging River Dance No.2 (from 24 Studies in African Rhythms)
Performer: Rebeca Omordia

18 01:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09wvswr)
Part, Ligeti, Bjork

01 00:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Performer: Artur Pizarro

02 00:02 Maurice Ravel
Kaddisch (Deux mélodies hébraïques)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch

03 00:07 Arvo Pärt
Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

04 00:08 Gyorgy Ligeti
Musica ricercata (No 7)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

05 00:12 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 14
Performer: Julia Fischer

06 00:13 Igor Stravinsky
Capriccio (4th mvt from Violin Concerto in D)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

07 00:19 William Walton
Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton

08 00:20 Benjamin Britten
Elegy (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Performer: Peter Damm
Singer: Peter Schreier
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal

09 00:25 Jean Sibelius
The Flower
Choir: Jubilate Choir
Conductor: Astrid Riksa

10 00:27 Jakobína Sigurdardottir
Vökuró
Performer: Björk
Choir: The Icelandic Choir


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09xk50h)
Robin Ticciati & Scottish Chamber Orchestra Farewell concert

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

02 00:26 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Maximilliano Martin
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

03 00:45 Paquito D’Rivera
Contradanza
Performer: Maximilliano Martin
Performer: Peter Evans

04 00:50 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, 2nd mvt., Un Bal
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

05 00:59 Robert Schumann
Symphony no 4, 2nd mvt, Romanze
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

06 01:03 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 4, 4th mvt.
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

07 01:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

08 01:55 Antonín Dvořák
'American' Quartet no 12, 2nd mvt. (arr. for string orchestra)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

09 02:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion BWV.245 (Part 1 - excerpts)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Matthew Rose
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Singer: Philippa Hyde
Singer: Richard Latham
Singer: James Greer
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09wvszp)
Festival 2018 - The One and the Many, #Speaking Up


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09wvt0b)
Is Music a Civilising Force?, Professor Kofi Agawu


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09wvt3p)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Scott Dunbar (artist)
Forty-Four
Performer: Scott Dunbar

02 00:06 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Fullmoon (Motion Graphics remix)
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Performer: Motion Graphics

03 00:09 Michael Parsons
Pentachordal Melody
Performer: Anton Lukoszevieze
Performer: Andrew Sparling
Performer: Bridget Carey
Performer: Nancy Riffer

04 00:12 Malphino (artist)
Segundo Molienda
Performer: Malphino

05 00:16 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Babylon
Performer: Alasdair Roberts
Performer: Amble Skuse
Performer: David McGuinness

06 00:21 Miss Russell-Fergusson (artist)
Jabble
Performer: Miss Russell-Fergusson

07 00:25 Clarice Jensen (artist)
For This From That Will Be Filled (a)
Performer: Clarice Jensen

08 00:31 Yannis Kyriakides
U - for amplified choir and sine wave oscillator
Ensemble: Exmoor Singers
Director: James Jarvis

09 00:40 Recorded by Freya Hellier (artist)
Field recordings from Field Station Berlin
Performer: Recorded by Freya Hellier

10 00:46 Peggy Lee (artist)
Is That All There Is?
Performer: Peggy Lee

11 00:51 Nina Simone (artist)
Why? (The King Of Love Is Dead)
Performer: Nina Simone

12 01:05 Hamilton de Holanda (artist)
Bicho Homem
Performer: Hamilton de Holanda

13 01:10 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Sky: IV Sky with Endless Stars
Performer: Oliver Coates
Music Arranger: Oliver Coates

14 01:17 Charlemagne Palestine (artist)
STTT THOMASSS """"DINGGGDONGGGDINGGGzzzzzzz ferrrr TONYYY""""
Performer: Charlemagne Palestine

15 01:22 Jerry David Decicca (artist)
The Other Side
Performer: Jerry David Decicca

16 01:26 Thundercat (artist)
Captain Stupido (Chopnotslop Remix)
Performer: Thundercat
Performer: DJ Candlestick
Performer: OG Ron C



THURSDAY 29 MARCH 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09wvv94)
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.2, in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet

03 00:32 Robert Schumann
Fairy Tale Pictures op.113
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

04 00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

05 01:13 Franz Schubert
Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Roman Rabinovich

06 01:38 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.16.29) in F major
Performer: Eduard Kunz

07 01:53 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski

08 02:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius

09 02:44 Erkki Salmenhaara
Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Performer: Paivyt Rajamaki
Performer: Maarit Rajamaki
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juhani Lamminmäki

10 03:02 Ján Levoslav Bella
Solemn Overture in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský

11 03:09 Paul de Schlözer
Étude de concert in A flat major Op.1 no.2 for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

12 03:13 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

13 03:19 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler

14 03:27 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

15 03:36 Anonymous
Aquella voz de Cristo
Director: Jordi Savall
Singer: Luiz Alves da Silva
Singer: Paolo Costa
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Jordi Ricart
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

16 03:41 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1903-05)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

17 03:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

18 04:01 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] - from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

19 04:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major RV.90 (Il Gardellino)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

20 04:19 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

21 04:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.34 in C, K338
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

22 04:47 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D.827
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

23 04:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski

24 05:03 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Ensemble: Arpae Ensemble

25 05:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

26 05:38 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Anbetung dem Erbarmer - Easter Cantata Wq. 243 (before 1784)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Hilke Helling
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09wvvf7)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Performer: Nelson Freire

02 00:07 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV. 4
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:34 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

05 00:38 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata VII à tre
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Director: Jean-Marc Aymes

06 00:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antarctica (1st mvt)
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

07 00:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Moonlight Sonata
Performer: Murray Perahia

08 01:03 Roderick Williams
O Adonai
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

09 01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

10 01:23 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing Suite (Intermezzo - Garden Scene)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Marc Albrecht

11 01:26 Robert Schumann
Traumes Wirren, Op 12 No 7
Performer: Emanuel Ax

12 01:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

13 01:39 Carlo Gesualdo
Se la mia morte brami
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

14 01:43 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske for wind quintet
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

15 01:48 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
La Flamande - Allemande (Suite in D minor, Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Performer: Salvatore Carchiolo

16 01:54 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

17 02:03 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

18 02:10 Orlande de Lassus
Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae Responsories)
Choir: Platinum Consort
Conductor: Scott Inglis-Kidger

19 02:14 Komitas
Hymn for Maundy Thursday
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

20 02:19 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Safri Duo
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton

21 02:25 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09wvvgl)
Thursday with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky

02 00:04 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

03 00:15 Germaine Tailleferre
Partita pour piano
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer

04 00:19 Francesco Mancini
Recorder Concerto in G minor
Performer: Tamar Lalo
Ensemble: La Ritirata
Director: Josetxu Obregón

05 00:30 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Thomas Stacy
Performer: Philip Smith
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

06 00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

07 00:49 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Performer: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

08 01:03 Engelbert Humperdinck
Königskinder Concert Overture
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker

09 01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat major, K.407
Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker
Ensemble: Mannheim String Quartet

10 01:33 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman

11 01:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra

12 02:04 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton

13 02:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 5: Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 874
Performer: Glenn Gould

14 02:20 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

15 02:30 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Performer: Steven Osborne

16 02:38 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson

17 02:42 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

18 02:50 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Simon Trpceski

19 02:56 George Gershwin
Of thee I sing - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

20 01:50
Judith Kerr's Cultural Inspirations

21 01:11
Time Traveller: Berserkers


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09wvvkg)
Carlo Gesualdo (1566 - 1613), Sorcery and Sacred Songs

01 00:04 Carlo Gesualdo
Languisce Al Fin Chi Da La Vita Parte
Ensemble: La Venexiana

02 00:08 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce Grido Piangendo
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Director: Claudio Cavina

03 00:14 Carlo Gesualdo
Tu M'Uccidi, Oh Crudele
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke.
Director: Anthony Rooley

04 00:17 Carlo Gesualdo
Poiche L'Avida Sete
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke.
Director: Anthony Rooley

05 00:19 Carlo Gesualdo
Ma Tu, Cagion
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke.
Director: Anthony Rooley

06 00:27 Carlo Gesualdo
Discedite A Me Omnes
Choir: Berlin Vocal Consort
Director: James Wood

07 00:35 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae Responsorium: Tristis Est Anima Mea
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

08 00:39 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae Responsorium: Ecce Vidimus Eum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

09 00:47 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae Responsorium: Factae Sunt
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

10 00:52 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae Responsorium: Animam Meam Dilectam Tradidi
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09wvvvq)
Malcolm Martineau, Malcolm Martineau, a life in song

01 00:05 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann

02 00:25 Robert Schumann
Mary Stuart Lieder
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann

03 00:37 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann

04 00:58 Franz Liszt
Es muss ein Wunderbares sein
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09wvwbl)
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Berg's Wozzeck

01 00:03 Alban Berg
Wozzeck - opera in 3 acts Op.7 - Act 1
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Jacob Jutte
Singer: Marcel Beekman
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Frank van Aken
Singer: Jason Bridges
Singer: Ursula Hesse von d. Steinen
Singer: Scott Wilde
Singer: Morschi Franz
Choir: Dutch National Chorus
Conductor: Ching-Lien Wu
Choir: Nieuw Amsterdams Kinderkoor
Conductor: Eline Welle
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht

02 00:41 Alban Berg
Wozzeck - opera in 3 acts Op.7 - Act 2
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Jacob Jutte
Singer: Marcel Beekman
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Frank van Aken
Singer: Jason Bridges
Singer: Ursula Hesse von d. Steinen
Singer: Scott Wilde
Singer: Morschi Franz
Choir: Dutch National Chorus
Conductor: Ching-Lien Wu
Choir: Nieuw Amsterdams Kinderkoor
Conductor: Eline Welle
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht

03 01:17 Alban Berg
Wozzeck - opera in 3 acts Op.7 - Act 3
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Jacob Jutte
Singer: Marcel Beekman
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Frank van Aken
Singer: Jason Bridges
Singer: Ursula Hesse von d. Steinen
Singer: Scott Wilde
Singer: Morschi Franz
Choir: Dutch National Chorus
Conductor: Ching-Lien Wu
Choir: Nieuw Amsterdams Kinderkoor
Conductor: Eline Welle
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht

04 01:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 i Overture
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

05 01:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

06 02:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - ballet music Op.43 - i Overture
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

07 02:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra i Allegro con brio; ii Largo; iii Rondo - Allegro scherzando
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

08 02:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on 'Tändeln und Scherzen' from Süssmayr's Soliman der zweite
Performer: Ronald Brautigam


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09wvwbn)
Iestyn Davies

01 00:03 Giuseppe Demachi
Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

02 00:07 Trad.
Were you there?
Ensemble: Skylark Ensemble

03 00:17 William Billings
Jordan
Ensemble: Skylark

04 00:19 Murray Gold
Doctor Who Theme (Series 8)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ben Foster
Conductor: James Shearman

05 00:21 Antonín Dvořák
String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

06 00:35 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Thann Heilaga Kross
Ensemble: Skylark Ensemble

07 00:42 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

08 00:51 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates

09 00:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 212
Performer: Murray Perahia

10 01:03 Henryk Wieniawski
Caprice in E-Flat Major (Alla saltarella), Op. 10 No
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler

11 01:06 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No. 2 ii) Scherzo
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet

12 01:11 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata No 4 in G minor (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Performer: Václav Luks
Ensemble: Collegium 1704

13 01:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

14 01:32 Franz Schubert
Der Atlas
Performer: Cody Quattlebaum (bass-baritone)
Performer: Gary Matthewman (piano)

15 01:39 Marc Blitzstein
Zipperfly
Performer: Cody Quattlebaum (baritone)
Performer: Gary Matthewman (piano)

16 01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion (Chorus Herr, unser Herrscher)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

17 01:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Members of Australian Chamber Orchestra


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09wvwbq)
01 00:00 Percy Grainger
Early One Morning
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:03 Graham Fitkin
Gordon
Ensemble: Graham Fitkin Band

03 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

04 00:14 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai vivace
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

05 00:21 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude in G major, Op 34 No 3
Performer: Olli Mustonen

06 00:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Singer: Anna Crookes
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

07 00:26 Träd
Sonderho Bridal Trilogy - Part 3
Music Arranger: Danish Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09wvx5k)
Ex Cathedra: Music for Holy Week

01 00:05 Giovanni Francesco Anerio
Rispondi, Abramo
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

02 00:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Ah Dolente Partita (O Infelix Recessus)
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

03 00:16 Claudio Monteverdi
O Jesu, Mea Vita
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

04 00:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Stabat Virgo
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

05 00:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Ure Me
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

06 00:27 Carlo Gesualdo
Sparge La Morte Al Mio Signor
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

07 00:32 Guillaume Bouzignac
O Mors, Ero Mors Tua
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

08 00:33 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Le Reniement De Saint-Pierre
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

09 00:47 Orlande de Lassus
Lagrime di San Pietro (Tears of San Pietro): 16a parte - O vita troppo rea
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch

10 00:50 Orlande de Lassus
A quanti gia felici in
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch

11 00:52 Orlande de Lassus
Non trovava mia fe
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch

12 00:55 Orlande de Lassus
Queste opre e più
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch

13 00:57 Orlande de Lassus
Negando il mio Signor
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch

14 01:00 Orlande de Lassus
Vide homo
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch

15 01:07 Giovanni Francesco Anerio
Sedea Lasso Gesu
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

16 01:15 Claudio Monteverdi
Dorinda, ah diro mia (Maria, quid ploras)
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

17 01:18 Claudio Monteverdi
Gloria Tua
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

18 01:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Plagas tuas
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir

19 01:24 Giacomo Carissimi
Jephte
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

20 01:52 William Kinloch
Jhonstounis delyt
Performer: John Kitchen

21 01:55 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Incipit lamentatio (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Maundy Thursday)
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: The Tallis Scholars

22 02:02 William Kinloch
The galliard mr kinloughe
Performer: John Kitchen

23 02:04 Kenneth Leighton
Crucifixus pro nobis - cantata Op.38
Performer: Christopher Whitton
Singer: James Oxley
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

24 02:21 William Kinloch
Kinloche His Ground
Performer: John Kitchen


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09wvxfg)
Festival 2018 - The One and the Many, Building Bridges and Other Megastructures


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09wvxpz)
Is Music a Civilising Force?, Jameela Siddiqi


THU 23:00 Exposure (b09wvxq6)
Bethesda, Sweet Baboo, Hopewell Ink, Accretion Entropy

01 00:01 Hopewell Ink
Curled Slug and Scaffolding
Performer: David Hopewell
Performer: Katy Hopewell

02 00:08 Hopewell Ink
Newborough
Performer: David Hopewell
Performer: Katy Hopewell

03 00:11 Hopewell Ink
This Area is Under Re-Development
Performer: David Hopewell
Performer: Katy Hopewell

04 00:18 Accretion Entropy
Untitled 1
Performer: Ed Wright
Performer: Rob Spaull
Performer: Charles Gershom

05 00:29 Accretion Entropy
Untitled 2
Performer: Ed Wright
Performer: Rob Spaull
Performer: Charles Gershom

06 00:42 Sweet Baboo
Clear Blue Skies
Performer: Stephen Black

07 00:48 Sweet Baboo
Live set
Performer: Stephen Black



FRIDAY 30 MARCH 2018


FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b09wvxs8)
Alasdair Roberts' Late Junction Mixtape

01 00:03 Anonymous (artist)
There Was a Woman All Skin and Bone
Performer: Anonymous

02 00:04 Interpreti din Transilvania (artist)
Maicuta m-o Leganat
Performer: Interpreti din Transilvania

03 00:07 Daniel Padden (artist)
The Mine Shaft
Performer: Daniel Padden
Performer: Sarah Kenchington

04 00:08 David Behrman (artist)
On The Other Ocean
Performer: David Behrman

05 00:09 Edwin Morgan (artist)
Canedolia
Performer: Edwin Morgan

06 00:11 Jordi Savall (artist)
Tullochgorum, Reel
Performer: Jordi Savall

07 00:13 Alan and Cathy Roberts (artist)
Pretty Little Miss
Performer: Alan and Cathy Roberts

08 00:15 Robert Carver
Sanctus
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

09 00:17 Elizabeth and Jane Stewart (artist)
She's Got Eyes of Blue
Performer: Elizabeth and Jane Stewart

10 00:18 Giriama Wedding (artist)
Kayamba Dance
Performer: Giriama Wedding

11 00:21 Steve Reich
Pendulum Music
Ensemble: Sonic Youth

12 00:22 Anonymous
Noli Pater
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge

13 00:24 Joseph Spence (artist)
Good Morning Mr Walker
Performer: Joseph Spence

14 00:27 Pefkin (artist)
Swallows
Performer: Pefkin


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09wvy15)
Bach's St John's Passion and music from around Europe

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Dieterich Buxtehude
St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 1
Performer: Stephen Farr
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Tim Mead
Singer: Andrew Tortise
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

03 00:48 Johann Crüger
St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 2
Performer: Stephen Farr
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Tim Mead
Singer: Andrew Tortise
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

04 02:21 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward

05 02:34 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

06 03:14 Vatroslav Lisinski
3 Mazurkas: in F major; E flat major and B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio

07 03:20 Traditional
6 Renaissance Dances
Performer: Darko Petrinjak
Performer: Istvan Romer
Performer: Goran Listes
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

08 03:31 Jacques-Francois Halevy
Aria: "Quand de la nuit l'epais nuage" (from "L'eclair", Act 3)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

09 03:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

10 03:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

11 04:01 Alfred Whitehead
Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Choir: Tudor Singers of Montreal
Director: Patrick Wedd

12 04:07 Anonymous
Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Performer: Rosanne Hunt

13 04:13 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

14 04:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

15 04:38 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

16 04:52 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

17 05:16 Franz Schubert
An die Entfernte (D.765) (To one who is far away)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

18 05:19 Franz Schubert
Schafers Klagelied (D.121) (Op.3 No.1) (Shepherd's Lament)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

19 05:23 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé

20 05:32 Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse
Symphony No.6 in C minor
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adám Fischer


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09wvy17)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross (Sonata 1)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

02 00:08 Francis Poulenc
Mélancolie
Performer: Pascal Rogé

03 00:15 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244; no.74; Am Abend da es kuhle war [recitative]
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

05 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244; no.75; Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

06 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

07 00:41 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus à 8
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

08 00:44 Takashi Yoshimatsu
White Landscapes, Op. 47a; mvt 2 Stillness in Snow: Moderato
Performer: John Barrow
Performer: Jonathan Price
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka

09 00:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

10 01:01 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

11 01:07 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg

12 01:17 Thomas Tomkins
Pavan à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork

13 01:23 Dorothy Parker
Prayer For A New Mother
Narrator: Josette Simon

14 01:24 James MacMillan
..fiat mihi... for chorus
Choir: Cappella Nova
Conductor: Alan Tavener

15 01:33 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

16 01:37 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio op.11 - Allegro molto vivace
Ensemble: Dartington Piano Trio

17 01:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Paris
Conductor: Douglas Boyd

18 01:58 Karl Jenkins
Agnus Dei (The Armed Man)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

19 02:02 Lukas Foss
Composer's Holiday (Three Pieces for violin and piano)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

20 02:06 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

21 02:17 John Henry Maunder
Olivet to Calvary, oratorio;The Saviour King goes forth
Performer: Peter Moorse
Choir: Guildford Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Barry Rose

22 02:24 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Singer: David Daniels
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09wvy7p)
Friday with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Joly Braga Santos
Alfama Suite - Final Dance
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Álvaro Cassuto

02 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester

03 00:13 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

04 00:19 Traditional
Los guisados de la berenjena (Traditional Rhodes)
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Barrocade
Conductor: Amit Tiefenbrunn

05 00:24 Amy Beach
Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown

06 00:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

07 00:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

08 00:45 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

09 00:56 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Bach to Baisso
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita

10 01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

11 01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

12 01:33 Gustav Holst
Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28 (March)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

13 01:38 Ernest John Moeran
The White Mountain
Performer: Una Hunt

14 01:40 Luciano Berio
Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Julliard Ensemble

15 01:44 John Jenkins
Divisions On A Ground In C VdGS13
Performer: Robert Smith
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo

16 01:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

17 02:14 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro assai
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

18 02:18 Francis Poulenc
Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Daniel Reuss

19 02:24 Tomasso Traetta
Armida (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

20 02:30 Oscar Levant
Blame it On My Youth
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Performer: Gary Burton

21 02:38 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No.2: II. Alla Hornpipe
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

22 02:41 Tomás Luis de Victoria
De lamentatione (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: The Tallis Scholars

23 02:45 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: Scott Long
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week: Gesualdo (b09wvy7r)


01 00:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, Lasso
Ensemble: La Compagnia del Madrigale

02 00:05 Carlo Gesualdo
Sicut Ovis Ad Occisionem
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

03 00:09 Carlo Gesualdo
Ierusalem
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:13 Carlo Gesualdo
Plange Quasi Virgo
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

05 00:21 Carlo Gesualdo
Ardita Zanzaretta
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis

06 00:28 Carlo Gesualdo
O Dolce Mio Tesoro
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis

07 00:31 Carlo Gesualdo
Alme D'Amor Rubelle
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis

08 00:36 Carlo Gesualdo
Astiternut Reges
Performer: Tenebrae Consort
Director: Nigel Short

09 00:38 Carlo Gesualdo
Aestimatus Sum
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

10 00:42 Carlo Gesualdo
Sepulto Domino
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

11 00:51 Carlo Gesualdo
Tribularer Si Nescirem
Performer: Odhecaton Ensemble
Ensemble: Ensemble Mare Nostrum
Director: Andrea De Carlo

12 00:55 Carlo Gesualdo
O Crux Benedicta
Ensemble: Odhecaton Ensemble
Ensemble: Ensemble Mare Nostrum
Director: Andrea De Carlo


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09wvydd)
Malcolm Martineau, Malcolm Martineau, a life in song

01 00:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside

02 00:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Youth and Love
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside

03 00:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Infinite Shining Heavens
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside

04 00:15 Jonathan Dove
Am'rous sighs
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kitty Whately

05 00:23 Benjamin Britten
The Trees They Grow So High
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kitty Whately

06 00:27 Benjamin Britten
Come You Not From Newcastle
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kitty Whately

07 00:28 Traditional
Water of Tune
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kitty Whately

08 00:30 Traditional
Elsie Marley
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kitty Whately

09 00:31 Traditional
My Bonny Lad
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kitty Whately

10 00:33 Trad.
Bonny at Morn
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kitty Whately

11 00:35 Traditional
Bobby Shaftoe
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kitty Whately

12 00:37 Traditional
Fareweel Regality
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Music Arranger: Maxim Boon
Singer: Kitty Whately

13 00:42 Arthur Somervell
There Pass the Careless People
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside

14 00:44 Peter Warlock
My Own Country
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside

15 00:46 Peter Warlock
Piggesnie
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside

16 00:47 Peter Warlock
The Night
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside

17 00:49 Percy Grainger
The Sprig of Thyme
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside

18 00:52 John Ireland
Her Song
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kitty Whately

19 00:54 Ivor Gurney
The Fields are Full
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kitty Whately

20 00:56 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
In the Highlands
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kitty Whately


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09wvydg)
Music for Good Friday

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Mark Passion (reconstructed by Jordi Savall)
Singer: David Szigetvari
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Singer: Martha Matheu
Singer: Raffaele Pé
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Choir: Cor Infantil Amics de la Unio
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

02 01:57 John Browne
Stabat Mater
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

03 02:12 Fanny Mendelssohn
Easter Sonata: 1st mvt Allegro assai moderato
Performer: Éric Heidsieck

04 02:19 Gian Francesco Malipiero
La Passione (The Passion)
Singer: Sona Ghazarian
Singer: Bruno Lazzaretti
Singer: Wilfried Gahmlich
Singer: Manfred Hemm
Choir: Austrian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09wvydj)
Sylvia Schwartz

01 00:03 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

02 00:09 Jimmy Van Heusen
Here's that Rainy Day
Ensemble: Scott Hamilton Quartet

03 00:15 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet

04 00:18 Antonio Caldara
Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo (In lagrime stemprato il cor qui cade)
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Conductor: René Jacobs

05 00:28 Irving Berlin
Easter Parade
Ensemble: Scott Hamilton Quartet

06 00:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Or tutti sorgete, ministri infernali
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Orchestra Teatro Regio Torino
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

07 00:42 Игорь Крутой
Cantami
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Yusif Eyvazov

08 00:46 Giacomo Puccini
Donna non vidi mai (Manon Lescaut)
Singer: Yusif Eyvazov
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

09 00:50 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: William Pleeth
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

10 00:54 Johann Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt, Poco presto)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Kammerakadamie Potsdam

11 01:03 Gustav Holst
Suite No 1 for military band - March
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

12 01:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 (3rd mvt, Menuetto: Allegro molto e vivace)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

13 01:11 Jan Lukaszewski
O vos omnes
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

14 01:16 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang

15 01:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Si Dolce È'l Tormento
Performer: Terry McKenna
Singer: Daniel Thomson

16 01:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
n3c839
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

17 01:41 Jesús Guridi
Seis Canciones Castellanas, Nos 5 and 6
Performer: Sylvia Schwartz
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

18 01:52 Hugo Wolf
O wär dein Haus durchsichtig wie ein Glas
Performer: Sylvia Schwartz
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

19 01:54 Hugo Wolf
Nein, junger Herr
Performer: Sylvia Schwartz
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

20 01:54 Joaquín Turina
Tu Pupila es azul (Tres Poemas, No 2)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Sylvia Schwartz

21 01:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777 (arranged for violin and viola)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09wvydl)
01 00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring (Recomposed)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder

02 00:03 Maurice Duruflé
Pie Jesu Domine (Requiem)
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Performer: Robert Cohen
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse

03 00:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante cantabile from Sonata No. 8 In C Minor Op.13 (Pathetique)
Performer: Paul Lewis

04 00:12 John Tavener
God Is With Us
Singer: Andrew Rupp
Performer: Ian le Grice
Choir: The Choir of Temple Church
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

05 00:16 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Performer: Borusan Quartet

06 00:21 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

07 00:24 Max Richter
Winter (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09yxtfw)
Easter at King's Festival: The Dream of Gerontius

01 00:04 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius (Part 1)
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus

02 00:45 William Byrd
Emendemus in melius
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

03 00:49 William Byrd
Siderum Rector
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

04 00:52 William Byrd
Plorans plorabit
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

05 00:57 William Byrd
Visita, quaesumus Domine
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

06 01:03 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius (Part 2)
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus

07 02:09 William Kinloch
A pavion of kinloughes
Performer: John Kitchen

08 02:13 Tomás Luis de Victoria
De lamentatione (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: The Tallis Scholars

09 02:17 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Lamed (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: The Tallis Scholars

10 02:23 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Aleph (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: The Tallis Scholars


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08t4gf0)
Writing and Psychoanalysis


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09wvyhc)
Is Music a Civilising Force?, Paul Morley


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09wvylz)
A concert with the Afro-Cuban All Stars

01 00:01 Afro-Cuban All Stars (artist)
Cangrejo fue a estudiar
Performer: Afro-Cuban All Stars

02 00:12 Afro-Cuban All Stars (artist)
Oshun
Performer: Afro-Cuban All Stars

03 00:19 Afro-Cuban All Stars (artist)
A Distancia
Performer: Afro-Cuban All Stars

04 00:29 Afro-Cuban All Stars (artist)
Lagrimas Negras
Performer: Afro-Cuban All Stars

05 00:40 Afro-Cuban All Stars (artist)
Laura en el Paraiso
Performer: Afro-Cuban All Stars

06 01:00 Afro-Cuban All Stars (artist)
Chan Chan
Performer: Afro-Cuban All Stars

07 01:10 Afro-Cuban All Stars (artist)
Yo tengo pena contigo
Performer: Afro-Cuban All Stars

08 01:17 Afro-Cuban All Stars (artist)
Vete de mi
Performer: Afro-Cuban All Stars

09 01:22 Afro-Cuban All Stars (artist)
Son de Baloy
Performer: Afro-Cuban All Stars

10 01:32 Afro-Cuban All Stars (artist)
No creu en la Jeva
Performer: Afro-Cuban All Stars

11 01:39 Afro-Cuban All Stars (artist)
Maria Caracoles
Performer: Afro-Cuban All Stars

12 01:48 Reuben Gonzalez (artist)
La Enganadora
Performer: Reuben Gonzalez

13 01:51 Reuben Gonzalez (artist)
Tres Lindas Cubanas
Performer: Reuben Gonzalez




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09wvlmh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09wvq0j)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09wvswg)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09wvwbl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09wvydg)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09wv444)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09wvdfz)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09wvg73)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09wvnz4)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09wvr93)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09wvvf7)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09wvy17)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09xycnq)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09wvswj)

Composer of the Week: Gesualdo 12:00 FRI (b09wvy7r)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09wvkfs)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09wvp6h)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09wvs3l)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09wvvkg)

Debussy's Paris 12:05 SAT (b09wv50j)

Debussy's Paris 14:50 SAT (b09wv5q6)

Debussy's Paris 15:00 SAT (b09wv5qb)

Debussy's Paris 16:50 SAT (b09wv7d5)

Debussy's Paris 18:20 SAT (b09wv7s4)

Debussy's Paris 21:30 SAT (b09wv9d9)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09wvgbl)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09wvp6f)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09wvs3j)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09wvvgl)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09wvy7p)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b09wvxq6)

Free Thinking 22:00 MON (b09wvlxs)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09wvqh5)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09wvszp)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09wvxfg)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b09wvbfy)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09wv9dc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09wvlmr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09wvq0q)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09wvswr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09wvwbq)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09wvydl)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09wvlmn)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09wvq0n)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09wvswp)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09wvwbn)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09wvydj)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09wv7d7)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09wvmzq)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09wv7d3)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09wvr2l)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09wvt3p)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b09wvxs8)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09x82td)

Music for Holy Week 14:00 SUN (b09wvdnf)

Music for Holy Week 16:00 SUN (b09wvff2)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09x0qbh)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09wv9d7)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09wvdg3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09w2vmt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09wvkv1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09wvpnc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09wvs8b)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09wvvvq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09wvydd)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09x88zw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09wzg06)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09xk50h)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09wvx5k)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09yxtfw)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09wv50g)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09wv50m)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09wvdg1)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09wvm88)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09wvqjq)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09wvt0b)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09wvxpz)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09wvyhc)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08t4gf0)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09w6z77)

Through the Night 02:00 SUN (b09wvbgv)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09wvg71)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09wvnwz)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09wvr82)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09wvv94)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09wvy15)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09wvylz)