Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 17 MARCH 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09vjz0v)
Janine Jansen plays Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Leos Janáček
Jealousy [Zarlivost] - [original prelude to Jenufa]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major Op.35
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Thomas Søndergård
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

04 00:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Melodie
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

05 00:48 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

06 01:24 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

07 01:51 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini

08 02:01 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

09 02:31 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Bernhard Klee

10 03:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

11 03:08 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

12 03:18 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

13 03:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

14 03:32 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Music Antiqua Koln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

15 03:47 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

16 03:54 Alessandro Stradella
Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Performer: Alan Wilson
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas

17 04:01 Leonard Bernstein
Overture - from Candide
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

18 04:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

19 04:16 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble

20 04:27 Józef Świder
Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie

21 04:35 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

22 04:42 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello & piano
Performer: Mező László
Performer: Loránt Szücs

23 04:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

24 05:00 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

25 05:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Performer: Pierre Colombet
Performer: Gabriel Le Magadure
Performer: Mathieu Herzog
Performer: Raphaël Merlin
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09w2mp5)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kyrie (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt

02 00:14 George Walker
Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Ensemble: Son Sonora String Quartet

03 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tetris
Performer: Rosalie Asselin
Performer: Josiane Breault
Performer: Stéphanie Domaschio
Performer: Angèle Dubeau
Performer: Andra Giugariu
Performer: Amélie Lamontagne
Performer: Sarah Martineau
Performer: Valérie Milot
Performer: Catherine Perron
Performer: Ewa Sas
Performer: Bertil Schulrabe
Performer: Vincent Séguin
Performer: Dubeau, Angèle & Pietà, La
Music Arranger: François Vallières
Music Arranger: François Vallières
Conductor: Angèle Dubeau

04 00:28 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

05 00:34 Josef Suk
Jaro, Op. 22a: I. Jaro (Spring)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut

06 00:45 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Quintet Op. 15, III. Finale
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

07 00:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toccata marziale
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger

08 01:04 Hector Berlioz
La Mort de Cleopatre: Meditation
Singer: Rosalind Plowright
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Jean-Philippe Rouchon

09 01:09 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

10 01:24 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei (from Adagio of String Quartet in B minor)
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Director: Laurence Equilbey

11 01:33 Adolphe Adam
Grand pas de deux; Variation de Loys; Variation de Giselle (Giselle, Act 2)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

12 01:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major, Wq.182 No.2
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Christine Schornsheim

13 01:57 Kurt Weill
Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09w8fxr)
Andrew McGregor with Flora Willson and Simon Heighes

01 00:04 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon Septimi Toni A 8 (Ii)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music
Ensemble: Juilliard School Brass
Conductor: Reinhold Friedrich

02 00:09 William Sterndale Bennett
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor Op. 9. ii) Romanza
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV127 'Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott' III) Aria: Die Seele ruht in Jesu Händen
Singer: Hannah Morrison
Singer: Matthias Vieweg
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Philippe Pierlot

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV127 'Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott' IV) Recitativo: Wenn einstens die Posaunen schallen
Singer: Hannah Morrison
Singer: Matthias Vieweg
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Philippe Pierlot

05 01:23 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 47 i. Allegro moderato
Performer: Ivry Gitlis
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Jascha Horenstein

06 01:39 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85: 3rd Mvt. - Adagio
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent

07 01:43 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85: 4th Mvt. - Allegro
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent

08 02:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
B Minor Mass ii. Gloria
Singer: Katherine Watson
Singer: Tim Mead
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: André Morsch
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09w2q6x)
Laurence Equilbey


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09vz3zw)
Rosalind Plowright

01 00:03 Oscar Hammerstein
'If I Loved You' from Carousel
Performer: Shirley Jones
Performer: Gordon MacRae
Conductor: Alfred Newman

02 00:12 Edward Elgar
'Nimrod' from Variations on an Original Theme, 'Enigma'
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Violin Concerto BWV 1043, iii. Allegro
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Christian Ferras

04 00:25 Vincenzo Bellini
'Ah non credea' from La Sonnambula
Performer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

05 00:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.14 in C Sharp Minor Op.27 No.2, 'Moonlight', iii. Presto Agitato
Performer: John Ogdon

06 00:39 Richard Strauss
'Beim Schlafengehen' from Four Last Songs
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti

07 00:46 Umberto Giordano
'Un di all'azzurro spazio' from Andrea Chenier
Performer: Franco Corelli
Orchestra: Rome Opera House Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriele Santini

08 00:52 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Excerpt from Act 2
Performer: Tito Gobbi
Performer: Maria Callas
Performer: Giuseppe de Stefano
Performer: Victor de Sabata

09 00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor, K626: Lacrimosa
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Guilini

10 01:05 Giuseppe Verdi
'D'amor sull'ali rosee' from Il Trovatore
Performer: Plácido Domingo
Performer: Rosalind Plowright
Orchestra: Academia di Santa Cecilia Rome
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

11 01:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Den' li tsarit (Can it be Day)
Performer: Rosalind Plowright
Performer: Philip Mountford

12 01:26 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

13 01:35 Friedrich von Flotow
'Last Rose of Summer' from Martha
Performer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

14 01:42 Gustav Mahler
Second Symphony, 'Resurrection': Im Tempo des Scherzos
Performer: Glenys Linos
Performer: Rosalind Plowright
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b09vz3zy)
Gaming

01 00:00 Beck
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010): Threshold (8 Bit)

02 00:02 Wendy Carlos
Tron (1982): The Creation of Tron / Water, Music and Tronaction
Performer: Martin Neery
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Gamley
Choir: UCLA Chorus

03 00:06 Don Davis
The Matrix (1999): Main Title / Trinity Infinity
Performer: Carter Burwell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Don Davis

04 00:11 Jerry Fielding
Demon Seed (1977) - End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:16 James Horner
Avatar (2010): Jake Enters His Avatar World
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: James Horner

06 00:22 Henry Jackman
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017): The Jumanji Overture
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Jackman

07 00:27 Ramin Djawadi
Pacific Rim (2013): 2500 Tons of Awesome
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Glennie‐Smith

08 00:29 Dasha Churasha
Hardcore Henry (2016): You Are The Man
Performer: Dasha Churasha

09 00:30 Clinton Shorter
District 9 (2009): A lot of secrets
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Clemens

10 00:33 Henry Jackman
Wreck It Ralph (2012): Life in the Arcade / Vanellope Von Schweets
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Glennie‐Smith

11 00:38 Arthur B. Rubinstein
WarGames (1983): A Game of Chess / Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur B. Rubinstein

12 00:46 Junkie XL
Tomb Raider (2018): Return to Croft Manor
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

13 00:53 Richard Rodney Bennett
Billion Dollar Brain - End Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Marcus Dods

14 00:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (1975): Queen of the Night's aria
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Singer: Birgit Nordin


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09w2q6z)
01 00:00 Stan Sulzmann (artist)
Chu-Chu
Performer: Stan Sulzmann

02 00:08 Jack Parnell (artist)
Skin Deep
Performer: Jack Parnell

03 00:11 Ramsey Lewis (artist)
Love Theme from Spartacus
Performer: Ramsey Lewis

04 00:19 David Grisman (artist)
E.M.D.
Performer: David Grisman

05 00:22 Willie “The Lion” Smith (artist)
Morning Air
Performer: Willie “The Lion” Smith

06 00:25 Dick Hyman (artist)
Who?
Performer: Dick Hyman
Performer: Dick Wellstood

07 00:32 Stan Kenton (artist)
Exit Stage Left
Performer: Stan Kenton

08 00:37 Don Ellis (artist)
Indian Lady
Performer: Don Ellis

09 00:46 Earl Bostic (artist)
Cherokee
Performer: Earl Bostic

10 00:49 Louis Armstrong (artist)
St James Infirmary
Performer: Louis Armstrong

11 00:54 Tony Allen (artist)
Bad Roads
Performer: Tony Allen


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09w2q71)
Alice Coltrane

01 Pharoah Sanders (artist)
Journey In Satchidananda
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Performer: Alice Coltrane

02 00:09 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Wisdom Eye
Performer: Alice Coltrane

03 00:17 Matthew Halsall & The Gondwana Orchestra (artist)
A Far Away Place
Performer: Matthew Halsall & The Gondwana Orchestra

04 00:27 John Coltrane (artist)
Spiritual
Performer: John Coltrane

05 00:39 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Om Shanti
Performer: Alice Coltrane

06 00:48 Dwight Trible (artist)
Dear Lord
Performer: Dwight Trible
Featured Artist: Matthew Halsall

07 00:57 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Radne-Shyam
Performer: Alice Coltrane

08 01:03 Sun Ra (artist)
Enlightenment
Performer: Sun Ra

09 01:06 Don Cherry & The New Eternal Rhythm Orchestra (artist)
Humus The Life Exploring Force
Performer: Don Cherry & The New Eternal Rhythm Orchestra

10 01:16 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Prema
Performer: Alice Coltrane

11 01:27 Claude Debussy
Danse bohèmienne for piano
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09vz4pf)
Strauss's Elektra from the New York Met

01 02:06 Gustav Holst
Elegy (In Memoriam William Morris) - second movement of Cotswolds Symphony
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta


SAT 20:45 Night Music (b09wwl5p)
Philip Glass

01 00:00 Philip Glass
Partita no.2 for solo cello
Performer: Matt Haimovitz

02 00:34 Philip Glass
"Why does someone have to die?" (The Hours)
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Ingman

03 00:38 Philip Glass
Tearing herself away (The Hours)
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Ingman


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b09vzj0r)
Astronautica Fantastica


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09w23m5)
The BBC Scottish Symphony in music by James Tenney, Jose Maceda & Salvatore Sciarrino

01 00:04 James Tenney
Clang
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

02 00:22 James Tenney
Beast (from Postal Pieces) for solo double bass
Performer: Dominic Lash

03 00:32 James Tenney
Diapason
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

04 00:54 José Maceda
Distemperament (1992, UK Premiere)
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

05 01:18 Raven Chacon
The Journey of the Horizontal People
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

06 01:28 Salvatore Sciarrino
Allegoria della note
Performer: Ilya Grigolts
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

07 01:49 James Tenney
Analog1 Noise Study
Performer: James Tenney

08 01:54 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi



SUNDAY 18 MARCH 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b09w2s39)
Gary Burton

01 00:02 Hank Garland (artist)
Move
Performer: Hank Garland

02 00:07 Stan Getz (artist)
Grandfather's Waltz
Performer: Stan Getz

03 00:13 Gary Burton Quartet (artist)
General Mojo's Well-Laid Plan
Performer: Gary Burton Quartet

04 00:18 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Moonchild / In Your Quiet Place
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Gary Burton

05 00:26 Gary Burton and Stephane Grappelli
Daphne
Performer: Gary Burton & Stephane Grapelli

06 00:31 Gary Burton & Steve Swalllow (artist)
Inside In
Performer: Gary Burton & Steve Swalllow

07 00:34 Chick Corea & Gary Burton (artist)
Desert Air
Performer: Chick Corea & Gary Burton

08 00:41 Gary Burton (artist)
Ladies In Mercedes
Performer: Gary Burton

09 00:48 Gary Burton (artist)
Windows
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Pat Metheny
Performer: Roy Haynes
Performer: Dave Holland

10 00:55 Gary Burton & Makoto Ozone (artist)
Prelude In A Minor, Op.32 No.8
Performer: Gary Burton & Makoto Ozone


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09w6xwr)
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota. Beethoven and Brahms

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Quintet in E flat op16
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Ensemble: Members of the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

03 00:24 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat op 40
Performer: Rene Pagen
Performer: Steven Copes
Performer: Jeremy Denk

04 00:52 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead

05 01:21 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

06 02:01 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

07 02:41 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Performer: Naum Grubert

08 03:23 Guillaume Dufay
Balsamus et munda cera
Choir: Orlando Consort

09 03:29 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid

10 03:35 Modest Mussorgsky
Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad

11 03:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho

12 03:49 Frantisek Jiranek
Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová

13 04:01 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raychev

14 04:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg

15 04:20 Stevan Mokranjac
Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Singer: Karolj Kolar
Singer: Nikola Mitic
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust

16 04:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

17 04:39 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Milos Starosta
Performer: Juraj Schoffer

18 04:49 Oskar Morawetz
Clarinet sonata
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr

19 04:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer

20 05:20 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Performer: Adam Fellegi
Music Arranger: Unknown

21 05:36 Johann Schobert
Keyboard Concerto in G major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09w2s3j)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

02 00:11 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Gipsy Suite, Op.20
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper

03 00:25 Michael Tippett
String Quartet no. 3: 1st Movement
Ensemble: Heath Quartet

04 00:35 Michio Miyagi
Haru no Umi
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Naoko Yoshino

05 00:41 Francis Poulenc
Quatre Motets pour un temps de penitence; no. 2 Vinea mea electa
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

06 00:46 Henry Purcell
Chaconne in G minor
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques

07 00:49 Josef Suk
Fairy Tale, Op. 16: IV. Runa's curse and how it was broken by love
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek

08 01:04 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:14 George Gershwin
Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett

10 01:22 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Night Song
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Performer: Michael Brook

11 01:26 Gustav Holst
The Planets: VII. Neptune
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Conductor: Andrew Davis

12 01:34 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

13 01:40 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No 5 in E flat major, Op 89
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

14 01:46 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Storioni Trio

15 01:57 Improvisation
Taksim
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09vyzjv)
Sarah Walker with Bernstein, Borodin and Bach

01 00:04 Thomas Arne
Overture No 5 in D
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage

02 00:11 Andrea Falconiero
Battaglia De Barabasso Yerno De Satanas, 1650
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

03 00:15 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

04 00:18 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Georg Solti

05 00:33 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in B minor Hob XXVI:32
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

06 00:44 Jules Massenet
Scenes napolitaines, Suite No. 5
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce

07 00:56 Jules Massenet
7 Improvisations: I. Andantino, II. Allegretto con grazia - con moto, III. Triste et lent
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

08 01:03 Billy Mayerl
Marigolds
Performer: Susan Tomes

09 01:06 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Simon Rattle

10 01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A, American, op. 98b
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

11 01:33 Josef Myslivecek
Quintet no. 3 in E flat
Ensemble: Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Carin van Heerden

12 01:39 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orphee et Euridice: Menuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

13 01:45 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

14 01:46 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

15 02:10 Sonny Burke
Black Coffee
Performer: Pete Candoli
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Ed Shaughnessy
Singer: Peggy Lee
Singer: Max Wayne

16 02:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Katze läßt das Mausen nicht
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: David Thomas
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

17 02:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

18 02:41 Traditional Turkish
Karsilama
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Bijan Chemirani
Performer: Keyvan Chemirâni
Performer: Sokratis Sinopoulos

19 02:45 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel
Performer: Julian Rowlands
Ensemble: Santiago Quartet

20 02:51 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord Alway, Bell Anthem
Performer: John Challenger
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Neal Davies
Ensemble: St John's Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b093m73p)
Gwyneth Glyn

01 00:03 Guto Puw
Torri'r garreg - Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Guto Puw

02 00:11 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:26 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

04 00:34 Traditional
Y cariad cyntaf
Singer: Meredydd Evans

05 00:36 Traditional
Teri Aankhon Mein (Seren Syw)
Singer: Tahseef Akhbar
Singer: Gwyneth Gwyn

06 00:40 Traditional
Woh dil hi kya
Singer: Jagjit Singh

07 00:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cherubic Hymn (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Choir: State Chamber Choir of Moscow Conservatory
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky

08 00:54 Elizabeth Poston
Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Singer: Aled Jones
Choir: BBC Welsh Chamber Choir


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09v5ncd)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Calidore String Quartet

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F, K.138
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet

02 00:18 Caroline Shaw
First Essay: Nimrod
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet

03 00:28 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 9 in E-flat Op. 117
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet

04 00:52 Felix Mendelssohn
3rd mvt. of String Quartet op.44 no.1
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09vz5br)
Debussy and Rameau

01 00:01 Claude Debussy
Hommage a Rameau
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

02 00:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Act 3 Sc 4: Sarabande pour Hebe)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon

03 00:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Act 1, Sc 1: L'hymen couronne votre soeur)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon

04 00:14 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande (Act 2, Sc 1: Une fontaine dans le parc)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

05 00:18 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Aulide (Act 1: Les voeux dont ce peuple m'honore; Air)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Director: John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Guirlande (Sc 6 'Vole, Amour'; Contredanse)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

07 00:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes (Air pour les sauvages)
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

08 00:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 1: Overture; Choeur des Nymphes)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Director: Marc Minkowski

09 00:37 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les fetes de Polymnie (Air grave et majestueux)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

10 00:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in A minor, RCT 5: Sarabande
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

11 00:46 Claude Debussy
Hommage a Rameau
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

12 00:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Act 1: Overture)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09v6427)
Eton Choral Course at Eton College

01 00:01 Cecilia McDowall
Adoro te devote
Choir: Eton Choral Course

02 00:05 C. S. Lang./Parratt
Psalms 73, 74
Choir: Eton Choral Course

03 00:23 Thomas Weelkes
'Magnificat' from Service for Trebles
Choir: Eton Choral Course

04 00:30 Thomas Weelkes
'Nunc dimittis' from Service for Trebles
Choir: Eton Choral Course

05 00:41 John Sheppard
Media Vita
Choir: Eton Choral Course

06 00:55 Benjamin Cosyn
Voluntary in A minor
Performer: Robert Scamardella


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09w6xwt)
Dvorak, Schubert and McDowall

01 00:58 Veljo Tormis
Jaanilaulud (St John's Day Songs) Call to the Midsummer Bonfire II
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Director: Paul Hillier


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09vzjk0)
Searching for Paradise

01 Traditional
Afternoon Prayers

02 Traditional
Chant Chamanique
Performer: Nina Demnimeevna Lorvinova

03 Traditional
Jewish Liturgical Music
Performer: Brich Shmei
Performer: Berele Chagy

04 Gustav Holst
I Vow to thee My Country
Performer: Westminster Choir

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor: Part 4 - Sanctus
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626 - Lacrimosa dies illa; Domine Jesu
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner

07 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms: Part I
Performer: Toronto Festival Singers
Performer: CBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Igor Stravinsky

08 Judith Weir
Nunc Dimittis
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: David Hill

09 Traditional
Ale Ile (for Egungun)
Performer: Dundun Ensemble from Atchoukpa

10 Traditional
Raag Bhatiyar
Performer: Rakesh Chaurasia
Performer: Sunil Das
Performer: Bhavani Shankar

11 Traditional
Afternoon Prayers
Performer: Unknown

12 Traditional
Antifona from Officum sancti Severi
Performer: Calixtinus
Performer: Gianni de Gennaro

13 Traditional
Paravi lucernam Christo meo
Performer: Ensemble Organum
Performer: Marcel Pérès

14 Traditional
Offertorio from Feria VI stacio ad sanctum Vitalem
Performer: Calixtinus
Performer: Gianni de Gennaro

15 Traditional
Mi Shesoso nisim
Performer: Berele Chagy

16 Traditional
Psalmodie bouddhique, pomp’e
Performer: Unidentified

17 Traditional
Hicaz Ayini III. Selam
Performer: Nezih Uzel
Performer: Istanbul Sema Group Mevlevi Music Board Orchestra

18 Traditional
Maulah Ali Maulah Ali (Traditional Sufi Qawwali)
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Performer: Mujahid Mubarak
Performer: Ali Khan & Party

19 Traditional
Tenores su cuntrattu de Seneghe: Gosos
Performer: Unidentified

20 Traditional
Pachyu Nghachhya
Performer: Yarjung Tamu
Performer: Man Bhadur
Performer: Jaman Sing
Performer: Thau Bhadur

21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, BWV80: opening
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner

22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV 232)in B minor, Part 4; Sanctus
Performer: onteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists

23 Pérotin
Viderunt Omnes
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09w2s3m)
Man's Best Friend

01
Fenton!
Duration: 00’20

02 Noël Coward
Mad Dogs and Englishmen
Performer: Noël Coward

03 00:00
Emily Dickinson
A little Dog that wags his tail [Claire Benedict]

04 00:00 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog (Shall We Dance)
Performer: Los Angeles Philharmonic (orchestra), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

05 00:00
Thomas Hardy
A Popular Personage at Home [Robert Lindsay]

06 00:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64, No 1, ‘Valse du Petit Chien’
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

07 00:00 Mel Leven
Cruella de Vil
Performer: Bill Lee (piano/vocals)

08 00:00
Dodie Smith
101 Dalmations [Claire Benedict]

09 00:00 Eric Coates
Knightsbridge March (London Suite)
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra, Vernon Handley (conductor)

10 00:00
Jack London
The Call of the Wild [Robert Lindsay]

11 00:00 Tom Waits
Rain Dogs
Performer: Tom Waits

12 00:00
Fred Gipson
Old Yeller [Claire Benedict]

13 00:00 Scott Bradley
Downbeat Bear (Tom and Jerry)
Performer: Scott Bradley (conductor), studio orchestra

14 00:00
Don Marquis
“confessions of a glutton” [Robert Lindsay]

15 00:00 Johann Strauss II
Wine, Woman and Song
Performer: Alfred Mitterhofer (harmonium), Heinz Medjimorec (piano), Alban Berg Quartet (ensemble)

16 00:00 Johann Strauss II
The Beautiful Blue Danube
Performer: Tina the dog

17 00:00
Dorothy Parker
Verse for a Certain Dog [Claire Benedict]

18 00:00 Bob Dylan
If Dogs Run Free
Performer: Bob Dylan

19 00:00
Ted Hughes
Roger the Dog [Robert Lindsay]

20 00:00 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15 No 7)
Performer: Moura Lympany [piano]

21 00:00
Robert William Service
My Dog [Claire Benedict]

22 00:00 Heiner Goebbels
Dwell Where the Dogs Dwell (The Horatian)
Performer: Jocelyn B Smith [vocals], South German Youth Philharmonic [orchestra], Peter Rundel [conductor]

23 00:01
Rudyard Kipling
The Power of the Dog [Claire Benedict]

24 00:01 Edward Elgar
G.R.S (Enigma Variations)
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Yehudi Menuhin [conductor]

25 00:01
Kevin Young
Bereavement [Robert Lindsay]

26 00:01 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Performer: Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields [orchestra], Sir Neville Marriner [conductor]


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09w2s3p)
Blind, Black and Blue


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09w2s3r)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra: Schumann

01 00:02 Robert Schumann
Overture, scherzo and finale, Op.52
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

02 00:20 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor, Op.129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

03 00:45 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de Habanera
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott

04 00:49 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 1 in B flat major, Op.38
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

05 01:23 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Choir: Stile Antico


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b06qjknz)
Curated by Harriet Walter


SUN 22:25 Early Music Late (b09w6xww)
Les Talens Lyriques

01 00:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Sleep, Op 38 No 5
Music Arranger: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

02 00:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in G major, TWV 55:G1
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

03 00:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Berger fidele
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

04 00:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in B flat major, TWV 55:B5 ('Les Nations')
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

05 00:59 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tristes apprets (Castor et Pollux)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset


SUN 23:25 Night Music (b09w6xwy)
Charles Villiers Stanford

01 00:06 Charles Villiers Stanford
Cello Concerto in D minor
Performer: Alexander Baillie
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

02 00:34 Charles Villiers Stanford
Symphony No.7 in D minor, Op.124
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

03 01:03 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 6. The Swallow
Choir: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer



MONDAY 19 MARCH 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09w6y66)
Leif Ove Andsnes, Vasily Petrenko and the Oslo Philharmonic

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird, suite (1919)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

03 00:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

04 00:49 Jean Sibelius
Romance in D flat major Op. 24, No. 9 (encore)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

05 00:54 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 12 in D minor Op.112 (The Year 1917)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

06 01:32 Lars‐Erik Larsson
De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Lyricist: Sigfrid Siwertz
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Göte Widlund

07 01:47 Pierre Agricola Genin
Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Performer: Zhenia Dukova
Performer: Andrey Angelov

08 02:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.2 in C minor
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi

09 03:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Performer: Lajos Mayer
Performer: Imre Rohmann

10 03:07 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

11 03:13 Orlande de Lassus
3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

12 03:18 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Fredrik From
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Performer: Bolette Roed

13 03:25 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne - suite no.1
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

14 03:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Singer: Vladimir Stoyanov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Hinchev

15 03:50 Roger Matton
Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo

16 03:55 Fritz Kreisler
Chinese Tambourine op 3
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

17 04:01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite for Orchestra
Music Arranger: Georg Muffat
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid

18 04:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Bei Mannern, from Die Zauberflote
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Singer: Russell Braun
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

19 04:16 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown

20 04:26 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

21 04:29 Traditional
Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi

22 04:33 Max Reger
Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Performer: Cor Ardesch

23 04:41 Dieterich Buxtehude
Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman

24 04:49 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet

25 05:01 Joaquín Rodrigo
3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Performer: Goran Listes

26 05:14 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09w2vmr)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park

02 00:05 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires

03 00:11 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade for string quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbatas (Cantata No 42)
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

05 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

06 00:42 Franz Schubert
Das Lied im Grünen, D 917
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Performer: Edwin Fischer

07 00:47 Samuel Barber
Summer Music, Op.31
Performer: London Winds

08 01:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Orchestra: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel

09 01:10 Imogen Holst
String Trio no. 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Simon Hewitt Jones
Performer: Tom Hankey
Performer: Oliver Coates

10 01:14 Jacques Lasry
Manege
Performer: Bernard Baschet
Performer: Francois Baschet
Director: Jacques Lasry
Director: Yvonne Lasry

11 01:17 Franz Liszt
Two Concert Etudes S 145
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

12 01:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Di Provenza il mar (La traviata)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

13 01:34 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

14 01:38 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G, H.16.40
Performer: Paul Lewis

15 01:53 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Una Hora (Maundy Thursday Resonsories)
Choir: Stile Antico

16 01:54 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Hermès

17 02:04 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

18 02:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Performer: András Schiff

19 02:17 Tigran Hamasyan
Aragatz
Singer: Tigran Hamasyan
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan

20 02:22 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

21 02:26 Robert Stolz
Im Prater bluh'n wieder die Baume, Op. 247
Singer: Richard Tauber
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Uncredited conductor


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09vzlr1)
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, The Waltzer, Borodin's In the Steppes of Central Asia

01 00:00 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Caractères de la danse (arr. for orchestra)
Orchestra: Harmony of Nations Baroque Orchestra
Director: Alfredo Bernardini

02 00:09 George Enescu
Minstrel (Impressions of Childhood, Op 28)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja

03 00:12 Leos Janáček
Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Libor Pešek

04 00:16 Richard Strauss
Romanze for Cello and Orchestra in F Major
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Orchestra: Český národní symfonický orchestr
Conductor: Julien Masmondet

05 00:25 Eleonor Bindman
Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat Major, BWV 1051 arr. E Bindman for Piano Duet (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eleonor Bindman
Performer: Jenny Lin

06 00:32 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

07 00:40 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto in C minor
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

08 00:50 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

09 01:06 Carlo Gesualdo
Tribulationem et dolorem
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

10 01:06
Time Traveller: Kate Romano - The Waltzer

11 01:16 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Yuja Wang

12 01:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Singer: Anna Crookes
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

13 01:32 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

14 01:44 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Theme and variations
Performer: Jenny Lin

15 01:44
Kate Mosse talks about the Medieval French city of Carcassonne

16 01:55 Berenguier de Palou
Ai tal domna
Ensemble: Oni Wytars Ensemble
Ensemble: Ensemble Unicorn
Director: Marco Ambrosini
Director: Michael Posch

17 02:00 Pietro Mascagni
Interlude between Acts 3 & 4 (Suite from The Eternal City)
Orchestra: Filarmonica 900 Teatro Regio Torino
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

18 02:05 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin

19 02:09 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

20 02:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E flat major, K 481 (2nd mvt - Adagio)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

21 02:39 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

22 02:45 Franz Schubert
An der Mond D259
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Andreas Haefliger

23 02:49 Luciano Berio
Rendering (1st mvt - Allegro)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09w248w)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)

01 Claude Debussy
Printemps (Suite Symphonique) movement 2 – Modere
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

02 00:06 Claude Debussy
La Damoiselle Elue (cantata)
Performer: Brigitte Balleys
Performer: London Symphony Chorus
Performer: Maria Ewing
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:26 Claude Debussy
Fetes galantes - volume 1 for voice and piano
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Performer: Véronique Gens

04 00:33 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Op.10 - movement 3
Performer: Takács Quartet

05 00:40 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09w2vmt)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Stile Antico

01 00:04 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Choir: Stile Antico

02 00:08 Thomas Tallis
Absterge Domine
Choir: Stile Antico

03 00:14 William Byrd
Attollite portas for 6 voices
Choir: Stile Antico

04 00:20 Orlande de Lassus
Madonna mia pieta
Choir: Stile Antico

05 00:25 Adrian Willaert
Vecchie letrose non valete niente
Choir: Stile Antico

06 00:26 Pierre Sandrin
Doulce memoire en plaisir consommee
Choir: Stile Antico

07 00:30 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Exaudi Domine orationem meam
Choir: Stile Antico

08 00:37 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Ad Dominum cum tribularer
Choir: Stile Antico

09 00:42 John Dowland
Now, O now I needs must part
Choir: Stile Antico

10 00:48 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs
Choir: Stile Antico

11 00:51 John Wilbye
The Lady Oriana
Choir: Stile Antico

12 00:54 Thomas Weelkes
As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Choir: Stile Antico

13 00:59 Giaches de Wert
Gaudete in Domino
Choir: Stile Antico


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09w2vmw)
Monday - The Ulster Orchestra

01 00:03 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no.1, Op.46
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen

02 00:30 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen

03 00:55 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 5 Op.50
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen

04 01:33 Carl Nielsen
Saga-drom Op.39
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi

05 01:43 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Pacho Flores
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

06 01:56 Claude Debussy
Printemps - symphonic suite, orch. Busser [orig. orchestral score lost]
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann

07 02:14 Paul Hindemith
Symphony (Mathis der Maler)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann

08 02:42 Sir Hamilton Harty
A Comedy Overture
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa

09 02:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo i Sarabande
Performer: Johannes Moser


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09w2vmy)
Katona Twins, Holly Mathieson, Mary Bevan

01 00:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

02 00:06 Manuel de Falla
The Miller's Dance (from The Three Cornered Hat)
Ensemble: Katona Twins

03 00:14 Astor Piazzolla
Tango (Andante) from Tango Suite
Ensemble: Katona Twins

04 00:18 Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz from Jazz Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson

05 00:29 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring: conclusion
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland

06 00:38 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Performer: Benjamin Berlioz
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

07 00:45 Astor Piazzolla
Tango (Allegro) from Tango Suite
Ensemble: Katona Twins

08 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

09 01:03 Scott Joplin
Elite Syncopations
Performer: Joshua Rifkin

10 01:07 Andrea Falconiero
Chaconne in G major
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Performer: Emmanuele Forni
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Naoki Kitaya

11 01:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

12 01:25 Henri Duparc
Romance de Mignon
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Mary Bevan

13 01:36 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Coraline (excerpt)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton

14 01:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Ensemble: London Classical Players

15 01:54 Gabriel Fauré
Chant d’automne
Singer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton

16 01:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09w2vn0)
Mussorgsky, Gesualdo, Wagner

01 00:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Bydlo (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

02 00:03 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Cecilia String Quartet

03 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV 1001
Performer: Chris Thile
Music Arranger: Chris Thile

04 00:12 Carlo Gesualdo
O crux benedicta [version for string orchestra]
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

05 00:17 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

06 00:20 Richard Wagner
Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Music Arranger: Henk de Vlieger
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

07 00:26 Emily Barker & The Red Clay Halo
Pause
Ensemble: Emily Barker & The Red Clay Halo


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09w2vn2)
01 00:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (excerpts, arr. Stravinsky)
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

02 00:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, Op. 23
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

03 00:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 8 in B flat major Op.84 for piano (2nd movement)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

04 01:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart (Net, tolko tot, kto znal), from 6 Songs (Op.6), no.6
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christianne Stotijn

05 01:17 Igor Stravinsky
The Fairy's Kiss
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

06 02:04 Robert Schumann
Fairy Tales for clarinet, viola & piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

07 02:20 Eric Coates
The Three Bears
Performer: Clifford Knowles
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b09w6lbd)
Festival 2018 - The One and the Many


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09w2vn6)
The Free Thinking Essay


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09w06lt)
INNTone Jazz Festival 2/2

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:00 Zhenya Strigalev: Never Group (artist)
Not Upset
Performer: Zhenya Strigalev: Never Group

03 00:01 Kirk Lightsey (artist)
In Your Own Sweet Way
Performer: Kirk Lightsey

04 00:14 Zhenya Strigalev: Never Group (artist)
Under Rage / Take Off Socks
Performer: Zhenya Strigalev: Never Group

05 00:36 Zhenya Strigalev: Never Group (artist)
Some Thomas
Performer: Zhenya Strigalev: Never Group

06 00:51 Zhenya Strigalev: Never Group (artist)
Robin Goodie
Performer: Zhenya Strigalev: Never Group

07 01:11 Kirk Lightsey (artist)
Spring Is Here
Performer: Kirk Lightsey

08 01:21 Kirk Lightsey (artist)
Blues on the Corner
Performer: Kirk Lightsey



TUESDAY 20 MARCH 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09w6yk3)
St Petersburg Philharmonic. Nikolai Lugansky

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

03 00:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

04 01:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

05 01:05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

06 01:50 Isaac Albéniz
Tango No.2
Music Arranger: Rodion Shchedrin
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

07 01:54 André Caplet
Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Performer: Mojca Zlobko

08 02:01 Hugo Wolf
8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Eduard Mörike
Singer: Arleen Augér

09 02:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Ensemble: Kroger Quartet

10 02:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

11 02:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

12 03:08 Ignaz Moscheles
La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Performer: Tom Beghin

13 03:17 Karol Józef Lipinski
Overture in D major (1814)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Krakow
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla

14 03:26 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Performer: Andrea Sestakova
Performer: Alois Mensik

15 03:31 Franz Schubert
Hektors Abschied
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

16 03:36 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Performer: Simon Trpceski

17 03:48 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Director: Mary Utiger

18 04:01 Stevan Mokranjac
Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Singer: Karolj Kolar
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust

19 04:06 Antonín Dvořák
4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Zhang Zuo

20 04:20 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture (May Night)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

21 04:29 Otto Nicolai
Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Singer: Roberto Saccà
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan

22 04:35 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Performer: Alzbeta Plazkurova
Performer: Jozef Sikora

23 04:49 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Performer: Bart van Oort

24 05:04 Bernhard Crusell
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Performer: Kullervo Kojo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

25 05:27 Daniel Bacheler
Mounsiers almain for lute
Performer: Nigel North

26 05:33 Johannes Brahms
4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Performer: Robert Silverman

27 05:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Kjell Seim


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09w2wdn)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Thomas Tomkins
Be Strong and of Good Courage
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

02 00:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Performer: Giovanni Scaramuzzino
Performer: Sonia Maurer
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

03 00:16 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Con molta espressione di dolore (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte (Cantata No 33, BWV 33)
Music Arranger: Sonia Wieder-Atherton
Music Arranger: Imogen Cooper
Performer: Sonia Wieder-Atherton
Performer: Imogen Cooper

05 00:34 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson

06 00:38 Joaquín Rodrigo
Song of the Sparrow (4 Catalan Songs)
Singer: Raquel Lojendio
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Conductor: Maximiano Valdés

07 00:42 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

08 00:49 Howard Hanson
Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Performer: Holly Blake
Orchestra: Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Spalding

09 00:53 Traditional
Sakura Theme and Variations
Music Arranger: Yuquijiro Yocoh
Performer: Alison Smith

10 01:02 Léo Delibes
Prelude - The Huntresses (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

11 01:08 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Juliette Hurel

12 01:11 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Spring Fantasy (3rd mvt)
Singer: Anne Margrethe Dahl
Singer: Kirsten Dolberg
Singer: Gert Henning-Jensen
Singer: Sten Byriel
Performer: Elisabeth Westenholz
Orchestra: Sjællands Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

13 01:17 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
La Contemplazione - una fantasia piccola (6 Bagatelles)
Performer: Howard Shelley

14 01:26 John Joubert
To Mistress Isabel Pennell (3 Portraits For Chorus)
Choir: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer

15 01:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

16 01:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner, K 383
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

17 01:44 Eduardo López Chávarri
El viejo castillo moro (Cuentos y Fantasias, No 5)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta

18 01:47 Chick Corea
Spain
Performer: Michel Camilo
Performer: Tomatito

19 01:53 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

20 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

21 02:06 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

22 02:11 Doreen Carwithen
One Damn Thing After Another
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

23 02:20 Stephen Sondheim
Sorry-Grateful (Company)
Singer: Dean Jones
Singer: Charles Kimbrough
Singer: George Coe
Singer: Charles Braswell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Harold Hastings

24 02:25 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09vzm2x)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Learie Constantine, Kate Mosse, The Clog Dance from Herold's La fille mal gardee

01 00:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Ayami Ikeba

02 00:04 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

03 00:14 Federico Mompou
Paisajes: I. La Fuente y la campana
Performer: Julien Brocal

04 00:19 Eric Whitacre
Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

05 00:29 Peter Ludwig Hertel
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery

06 00:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: John Thiessen
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

07 00:41 Frank Bridge
The Sea
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

08 01:03 Peter Ludwig Hertel
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery

09 01:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 98 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

10 01:11
Time Traveller: Learie Constantine

11 01:14 Benjamin Britten
The trees they grow so high
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson

12 01:18 Georges Bizet
Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

13 01:30 Peter Ludwig Hertel
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery

14 01:31 Joby Talbot
The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin

15 01:34 Joby Talbot
The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin

16 01:37 Charles‐François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

17 01:41 Franz Schubert
Standchen after Schubert
Performer: Murray Perahia
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

18 01:47 Robert Jones
When love on time and measures
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Anthony Rooley

19 01:50
Inspirations: Kate Mosse on Chichester Festival Theatre

20 01:54 Michael Torke
An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
Orchestra: National Ballet of Canada Orchestra
Conductor: Ormsby Wilkins

21 02:02 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

22 02:08 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9 (HWV 327)
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

23 02:23 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

24 02:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3): II. Lento moderato
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

25 02:37 Franz Schubert
Erstarrung, D 911 No 4 (Winterreise)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore

26 02:41 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra [after nos. 1, 3, 5 & 4 of piano work]
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09w27sg)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)

01 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

02 00:04 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande – Concert Suite (excerpt) Act III-IV-V
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic

03 00:17 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Performer: Catherine Collard
Performer: Nathalie Stutzmann

04 00:26 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09w6yk5)
LSO St Luke's Debussy Series

01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Lorenzo Gatto
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

02 00:20 Claude Debussy
Étude No 9, 'Pour les notes répétées' (Study for repeated notes)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

03 00:24 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige; Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (from Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

04 00:35 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Violin Sonata in A
Performer: Lorenzo Gatto
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09w2wdr)
Tuesday - The Ulster Orchestra

01 00:05 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro Op.47 for string orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

02 00:20 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

03 01:02 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

04 01:39 Giancarlo Castro D'Addona
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Pacho Flores
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

05 01:55 Astor Piazzolla
Las Cuatro estaciones portenas i Invierno porteno
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

06 02:04 Béla Bartók
Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

07 02:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo i Bourree 1 and 2
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09w2wdt)
Joo Yeon Sir, Robin Ticciati, Christoph Prégardien and Julia Kleiter

01 00:03 William Walton
Partita for orchestra (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:10 Robert Schumann
Sonata No 2 in D minor for Violin and Piano: III. Leise, einfach
Performer: Joo Yeon Sir
Performer: Irina Andrievsky

03 00:16 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:22 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

05 00:31 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

06 00:38 Pancho Vladigerov
Bulgarian Rhapsody "Vardar" for Violin and Piano
Performer: Joo Yeon Sir
Performer: Irina Andrievsky

07 00:47 Anonymous
Bouree d'Avignonez
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

08 00:49 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

09 01:02 Jacques Offenbach
Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel

10 01:07 James Scott Skinner
The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh; Banks Hornpipe
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Phil Cunningham

11 01:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

12 01:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Morgengruß
Performer: Julia Kleiter
Performer: Julius Drake

13 01:30 Robert Schumann
Mein Wagen rollet langsam
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake

14 01:34 Henri Mulet
Carillon-sortie in D major
Performer: Christopher Herrick

15 01:40 George Enescu
Piano Sonata No 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mihai Ritivoiu

16 01:45 Franz Schubert
Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt
Performer: Julia Kleiter
Performer: Christoph Prégardien

17 01:50 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: I Musici

18 01:56 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon, Op 77
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon

19 01:59 Léo Delibes
Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09w2wdw)
Chopin, Bach, Spiro

01 00:02 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

02 00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith

03 00:15 Spiro
The Radio Sky
Performer: Spiro

04 00:19 Morten Lauridsen
Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: Morten Lauridsen
Conductor: Stephen Layton

05 00:24 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

06 00:26 Michel Camilo
Tropical Jam (Suite for piano and strings orch Gianono)
Performer: Michel Camilo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09w6ykd)
Sondheim on Sondheim

01 00:02 Stephen Sondheim
Overture

02 00:06 Stephen Sondheim
Take me to the World

03 00:10 Stephen Sondheim
So many people

04 00:13 Stephen Sondheim
Something's Coming

05 00:17 Stephen Sondheim
Invocation; Love is in the air; Comedy tonight

06 00:21 Stephen Sondheim
Franklin Shephard, Inc

07 00:28 Stephen Sondheim
Good Thing Going

08 00:31 Stephen Sondheim
Epiphany

09 00:36 Stephen Sondheim
I Read

10 00:39 Stephen Sondheim
Is this what you call love

11 00:41 Stephen Sondheim
Loving You

12 00:45 Stephen Sondheim
Happiness; Ever After; A Weekend in the Country; Sunday

13 00:54 Cole Porter
Ev'ry time we say goodbye
Performer: James Morrison
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

14 01:00 Richard Rodgers
My Funny Valentine
Performer: James Morrison
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

15 01:05 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: James Morrison
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

16 01:10 Sammy Fain
Love is a Many-splendoured thing
Performer: James Morrison
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

17 01:15 Stephen Sondheim
Kiss me

18 01:17 Stephen Sondheim
Opening Doors

19 01:24 Stephen Sondheim
Losing my mind; Not a day goes by

20 01:30 Stephen Sondheim
The best thing that ever happened

21 01:34 Stephen Sondheim
Being Alive

22 01:38 Stephen Sondheim
In Buddy's Eyes

23 01:42 Stephen Sondheim
Something just broke: Gun Song

24 01:50 Stephen Sondheim
Finishing the Hat

25 01:53 Stephen Sondheim
Beautiful

26 01:57 Stephen Sondheim
Children will listen

27 02:01 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the Clowns

28 02:05 Stephen Sondheim
Company; Old Friends; Anyone can Whistle

29 02:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV 1060
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Ray Still
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09w6lpq)
Festival 2018 - The One and the Many


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09w2wf1)
The Free Thinking Essay


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09w2wf3)
Nick Luscombe with Ilan Volkov

01 00:00 People Like Us (artist)
Clawing Your Eyes Out Down To Your Throat
Performer: People Like Us
Performer: Wobbly
Performer: Matmos

02 00:05 Yusef Lateef (artist)
The Three Faces Of Balal
Performer: Yusef Lateef

03 00:08 lojii (artist)
Run It Down
Performer: lojii

04 00:10 Padna (artist)
Caphonic Fog
Performer: Padna

05 00:17 Duck Fight Goose (artist)
太空提款机 ATM in da space
Performer: Duck Fight Goose

06 00:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Clavierstück Für Die Rechte Oder Linke Hand Allein A-Dur Wq 117/1 - I. Rechte Hand

07 00:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Clavierstück Für Die Rechte Oder Linke Hand Allein A-Dur Wq 117/1 - II. Linke Hand

08 00:29 Moniek Darge (artist)
Scratches (Excerpt)
Performer: Moniek Darge

09 00:37 Rosalind Hall (artist)
I.
Performer: Rosalind Hall
Performer: Judith Hamann

10 00:50 TNT Roots (artist)
Mighty in Battle 2
Performer: TNT Roots

11 00:54 Laurence Pike (artist)
Distant Early Warning
Performer: Laurence Pike

12 01:02 Die Wilde Jagd (artist)
2000 Elefanten
Performer: Die Wilde Jagd

13 01:11 Park Jiha (artist)
Accumulation Of Time
Performer: Park Jiha

14 01:17 Michael Levy (artist)
The Wisdom of Minerva
Performer: Michael Levy

15 01:22 Abyss X (artist)
Critical Path II
Performer: Abyss X

16 01:25 Samuel Hertz
Gunslinger (excerpt)
Performer: Kieran Blyth
Performer: Wilfred Amis



WEDNESDAY 21 MARCH 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09w6yrd)
Salieri's 'Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole'. With John Shea

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:02 Antonio Salieri
Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole [First the music then the words]
Singer: Enrico Fissore
Singer: Vladimir Ruždjak
Singer: Durdevka Cakarevic
Choir: Festival Opera Ensemble
Orchestra: City of Dubrovnik Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Nada Siriscevic
Conductor: Nikša Bareza

03 01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

04 01:14 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Performer: Van Cliburn

05 01:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski

06 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in D major, Op 102, No 2
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Yeol Eum Son

07 02:22 Frederick Converse
Festival of Pan, Op 9
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

08 02:40 Johann Joachim Quantz
Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Anne Freitag
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

09 02:58 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

10 03:03 Richard Wagner
Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

11 03:13 Hugo Wolf
3 Songs
Performer: Felix de Nobel
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf

12 03:18 Jean Françaix
L'Heure du berger
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell

13 03:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Ces oiseaux (@Le Temple de la gloire')
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

14 03:32 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender

15 03:39 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Choir: The King’s Singers

16 03:48 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

17 04:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev

18 04:11 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik

19 04:22 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck

20 04:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

21 04:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner

22 04:52 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

23 05:02 Vladimir Peskin
Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Roberto Arosio

24 05:21 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk

25 05:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09w2z00)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

02 00:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

03 00:12 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Stephen Cleobury

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Amy Turk

05 00:33 Judith Weir
Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

06 00:37 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Music Arranger: Miska Borzó
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Ödön Rácz
Performer: Oszkár Ökrös

07 00:43 Anton Bruckner
Lancier-Quadrille no. 3
Performer: Fumiko Shiraga

08 00:47 Anders Hillborg
O dessa ögon
Singer: Hannah Holgersson
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 00:52 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras

10 01:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Performer: Michael Reeves

11 01:05 Carl Loewe
Mazeppa - A Tone-Poem after Byron, Op. 27
Performer: Linda Nicholson

12 01:14 Cole Porter
Always True To You In My Fashion (Kiss Me, Kate)
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: Buddy Bregman Orchestra

13 01:18 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet

14 01:25 Aaron Copland
Nature, the gentlest mother (12 Poems of Emily Dickinson)
Singer: Susan Chilcott
Performer: Iain Burnside

15 01:33 John Tavener
Thrinos
Performer: Steven Isserlis

16 01:41 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on a Bare Mountain
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

17 01:54 Úna Monaghan (artist)
Tubaiste agus Taisceadán
Performer: Úna Monaghan
Performer: Úna Monaghan

18 02:01 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

19 02:05 Philip Glass
Etude No. 2
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

20 02:12 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

21 02:18 Rabindranath Tagore
Amar Bhanga Pother Ranga
Performer: Purba Dam

22 02:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09w2cd2)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - The Rorschach Test, Libera me & In paradisum from Faure's Requiem, Kate Mosse

01 00:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:03 John Dowland
Now, O Now I Needs Must Part
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger

03 00:08 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance Variations from Fancy Free
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

04 00:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

05 00:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Variations on 'Rule Britannia', WoO 79
Performer: Olli Mustonen

06 00:31 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: William Gaunt
Choir: Tenebrae
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Nigel Short

07 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt

08 00:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Performer: Gabriel Schwabe
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

09 01:06 Gyorgy Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (Nos 1, 3 and 4)
Ensemble: London Winds

10 01:06
Time Traveller: The Rorschach Test by Helen Arney

11 01:14 Henry Purcell
Suite from the Fairy Queen
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

12 01:21 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Martha Argerich

13 01:30 Olivier Messiaen
Poemes pour Mi (Premier livre)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Alan Gilbert

14 01:36 John Rutter
Requiem (Requiem aeternam)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: John Rutter

15 01:43 Franz Schubert
Six Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Performer: Till Fellner

16 01:43
Kate Mosse on her love of second hand bookshops

17 01:53 Robert Jones
When I sit reading
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby

18 01:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.14 in E flat K449
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy

19 02:19 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Holy Wind: I. Sky with Four Suns
Conductor: Donald Nally
Choir: The Crossing

20 02:23 Arthur Sullivan
The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Robinson

21 02:26 George Harrison
Here comes the sun
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: Christopher Austin
Ensemble: Navarra Quartet

22 02:30 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 - 2nd movement, Adagio espressivo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

23 02:40 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette

24 02:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa solemnis - Sanctus and Benedictus
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09w2cd4)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)

01 Claude Debussy
Masques
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

02 00:04 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

03 00:19 Claude Debussy
3 Chansons de France
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Sarah Walker

04 00:25 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

05 00:31 Claude Debussy
Images – Reflets dans l’eau
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

06 00:36 Claude Debussy
La Mer - Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09w6yrh)
LSO St Luke's Debussy Series

01 00:05 Claude Debussy
Étude No 8, 'Pour les agréments' (Study for ornaments)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

02 00:10 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Cello Sonata in F
Performer: Camille Thomas
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

03 00:42 Claude Debussy
La Sérénade interrompue (from Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

04 00:45 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata
Performer: Camille Thomas
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

05 00:57 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Épitaphe
Performer: Emma Abbate
Singer: Hanna Hipp


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09w2z03)
Wednesday - The Ulster Orchestra

01 00:00 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

02 00:13 Henri Dutilleux
Concerto (Tout un monde lointain ...) for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

03 00:45 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

04 01:13 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09xycnq)
Archive Service from Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral

01 00:01 John Dowland
The Lamentation of a Sinner
Choir: Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral Choir

02 00:06 Plainsong
Psalm 50
Choir: Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral Choir

03 00:09 Edward Bairstow
The Lamentation
Choir: Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral Choir

04 00:18 Thomas Tallis
Magnificat from Faux bourdon Service
Choir: Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral Choir

05 00:24 Thomas Tallis
Nunc dimittis from Faux bordon Service
Choir: Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral Choir

06 00:32 S. S. Wesley
Cast me not away
Choir: Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral Choir

07 00:46 Louis James Lefebure-Wely
L'organiste moderne No 17 (Procession Adoro Te)
Performer: Richard Lea

08 00:52 Louis James Lefebure-Wely
L'organiste moderne No 28 (Verset)
Performer: Richard Lea

09 00:54 Louis James Lefebure-Wely
L'organiste moderne No 29 (Sortie in E flat)
Performer: Richard Lea


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09w6yrl)
NGA Andrei Ionita plays Bach's Cello Suite No 3

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă

02 00:22 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Schneeglockchen no.5 from Lieder Op.5
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison

03 00:26 Misha Mullov-Abbado
That's a Plenty
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Davison


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09w2z09)
Jacqui Dankworth and Butterfly's Wing, Thomas Dausgaard, Josep-Ramon Olivé and William Wallace

01 00:02 Christoph Förster
Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat - final movement
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

02 00:09 David Gordon (music) and Jacqui Dankworth (words)
Butterfly's Wing
Ensemble: Butterfly's Wing

03 00:17 Jayme Silva and Neuza Teixeira
O Pato (the Duck)
Ensemble: Jacqui Dankworth and Butterfly's

04 00:23 Carl Stamitz
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra no.7 in E flat major; III. Rondeau
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Kammerakademie Potsdam

05 00:29 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.6
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

06 00:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 in A minor Op.56 'Scottish': second movement
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

07 00:45 David Gordon (music) and Virginie Guiffray (words)
Le Depart
Ensemble: Jacqui Dankworth and Butterfly's Wing

08 00:53 Franz Ries
La capricciosa
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo

09 00:57 Francis Poulenc
Sanctus (Mass in G major)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

10 01:08 James MacMillan
A New Song
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen

11 01:11 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh
Performer: Josep-Ramon Olivé (baritone)
Performer: Ben-San Lau (piano)

12 01:20 Benjamin Britten
The Choirmasters Burial from Winter Words Op.52
Performer: William Wallace (tenor)
Performer: Ben-San Lau (piano)

13 01:28 George Frideric Handel
Turn not, O Queen from Esther
Performer: Josep-Ramon Olivé (baritone)
Performer: Ben-San Lau (piano)

14 01:32 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Malaika
Performer: Angélique Kidjo

15 01:37 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

16 01:51 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Airs Melodious Strains from Athalia
Performer: William Wallace (tenor)
Performer: Ben-San Lau (piano)

17 01:55 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09w2z0d)
Rodrigo, Telemann, Mascagni

01 00:01 Joaquín Rodrigo
Allegretto (Concierto Andaluz)
Performer: Pepe Romero
Performer: Ángel Romero
Performer: Los Romeros
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:07 Gioachino Rossini
Ecco ridente in cielo (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ralf Weikert

03 00:10 Frédéric Chopin
Mes joies (Six Polish Songs)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

04 00:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tendrement (Septet Sonata in E minor)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

05 00:18 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 No.14
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 00:23 Pietro Mascagni
Easter Hymn (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09vywsm)
BBC SO Sakari Oramo in Clyne, Britten and Beethoven

01 00:05 Anna Clyne
This Midnight Hour
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:21 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto Op.15
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 00:58 Carl Rütti
Alpha et Omega
Singer: Lesley-Jane Rogers
Singer: Deborah Miles-Johnson
Singer: Neil MacKenzie
Singer: Simon Birchall
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Jackson

04 01:13 Othmar Schoeck
Wiegenlied
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Juliane Banse

05 01:17 Othmar Schoeck
Septembermorgen
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Juliane Banse

06 01:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 in F Op.68 'Pastorale'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 02:06 Eriks Esenvalds
Infelix ego (after Byrd)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

08 02:19 William Byrd
The Great Service (Magnificat)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09w7qqg)
Festival 2018 - The One and the Many


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09vz677)
The Free Thinking Essay


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09w2cd6)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Fire! (artist)
Washing Your Heart In Filth
Performer: Fire!

02 00:05 Thundercat (artist)
Captain Stupido (Chopnotslop Remix)
Performer: Thundercat
Performer: OG Ron C and The Chopstars

03 00:08 Mirco Magnani & Ernesto Tomasini (artist)
Dieu dans le bordel
Performer: Mirco Magnani & Ernesto Tomasini

04 00:13 zK (artist)
Outside Broadcast
Performer: zK

05 00:19 Ayuune Sule (artist)
Say Yine Ma
Performer: Ayuune Sule

06 00:23 Shuttle358 (artist)
Divide
Performer: Shuttle358

07 00:29 Robert Cohen-Solal (artist)
Guerre musicale
Performer: Robert Cohen-Solal

08 00:33 heka (artist)
Mirror
Performer: heka

09 00:35 Kris Davis (artist)
Interruptions Three
Performer: Kris Davis
Performer: Craig Taborn

10 00:42 Ordeograph (artist)
Dark Run Out Side
Performer: Ordeograph

11 00:47 Paul Horn (artist)
Shah Jahan
Performer: Paul Horn

12 00:53 Christopher Kirkley (artist)
Side A (excerpt)
Performer: Christopher Kirkley

13 01:00 Bruno Pronsato (artist)
Better than Cindy
Performer: Bruno Pronsato
Performer: L.A. Teen

14 01:05 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum: Kyrie: Christe eleison
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble

15 01:08 Michael Winter
Mass and Band (excerpt)
Performer: Brian Parks
Performer: Colleen Potter Thorburn

16 01:15 Cucina Povera (artist)
Kuparirumpu
Performer: Cucina Povera

17 01:20 Carlo Domenico Valyum (artist)
Eurovision
Performer: Carlo Domenico Valyum

18 01:25 Phil Ranelin (artist)
Time is Running Out
Performer: Phil Ranelin



THURSDAY 22 MARCH 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09w6yvw)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe with Bernard Haitink and Maria Joao Pires

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Schubert
Overture in C major, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

03 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.23 in A major, K.488
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

04 00:36 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.9 in C major, D.944 'Great'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

05 01:32 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

06 02:01 Toivo Kuula
3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

07 02:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

08 02:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony

09 03:03 Gabriel Fauré
Messe Basse - for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Orchestrator: Jon Washburn
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn

10 03:13 Benjamin Godard
Berceuse de Jocelyn
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Cornelia Lootsmann

11 03:20 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis

12 03:25 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

13 03:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
Performer: Marie Rorbech

14 03:44 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev

15 03:50 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága

16 04:01 Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro
Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude Gervais
Director: Gilles Plante

17 04:06 Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi
Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln

18 04:10 Antonio Sacchini
Trio sonata in G major
Performer: Violetas Visinskas
Performer: Algirdas Simenas
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Performer: Daumantas Slipkus

19 04:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide (Op.46)
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni

20 04:31 Robert Schumann
6 Songs (Op.107)
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Titus Ulrich
Author: Eduard Mörike
Author: Paul Heyse
Author: Wolfgang Müller von Königswinter
Author: Johann Gottfried Kinkel
Singer: Jan van Elsacker

21 04:42 Claude Debussy
Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl

22 05:00 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna

23 05:25 John Marson
Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis

24 05:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV.565)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni

25 05:47 Johann Joseph Fux
Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09w307c)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Music Arranger: Roger Turner
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

02 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

03 00:17 Alice Mary Smith
Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata no.27, BWV27)
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:34 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu

06 00:46 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Folk Tale, Op 26 No 1
Performer: Sofya Gulyak

07 00:49 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in G minor, Op.116 no.3
Performer: Anna Tsybuleva

08 00:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer

09 01:02 Johann Strauss II
Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

10 01:06 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Peter Walden
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

11 01:18 Andrew Lloyd Webber
As if we never said goodbye (Sunset Boulevard)
Singer: Kim Criswell
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

12 01:25 Arthur Pryor
La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware

13 01:33 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Music Arranger: Patrick Clements
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

14 01:38 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper

15 01:50 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

16 01:54 Anon.
La Furstemberg
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas

17 02:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

18 02:10 Sergei Rachmaninov
Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

19 02:13 Peter Philips
Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

20 02:17 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Radu Lupu

21 02:24 Thomas Arne
Overture No 2 in A major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09w2fsd)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, Critical Days, Clarke's Trumpet Voluntary

01 00:01 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

02 00:08 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia

03 00:10 Sergei Rachmaninov
10 Preludes, Op. 23: No. 8. Allegro vivace in A-Flat Major
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

04 00:22 George Gershwin
Three Preludes arr Cohn for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane

05 00:29 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

06 00:33 Richard Wagner
Rienzi (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

07 00:46 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Yxus Quartet
Conductor: Paul Hillier

08 00:57 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy

09 01:04 Alexander Borodin
Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

10 01:14 Constant Lambert
Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North

11 01:19 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

12 01:31 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players

13 01:32 C. S. Lang
Tuba Tune in D major for organ, Op 15
Performer: Jonathan Bielby

14 01:36 George Frideric Handel
Let the Bright Seraphin
Performer: Kathleen Battle

15 01:41 John Dowland
The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Performer: Nigel North

16 01:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Gallois
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

17 01:52 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago

18 02:00 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

19 02:22 Marco Uccellini
Sonata XVIII
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico

20 02:29 Ronald Binge
Trade Winds
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson

21 02:34 Frederick Keel
Trade Winds
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu

22 02:37 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

23 02:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 420
Performer: Anne Queffélec

24 02:54 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

25 01:11
Time Traveller: Critical Days

26 01:49
Inspirations: Kate Mosse on walking


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09w2fsg)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)

01 Claude Debussy
Opening music: Serenade for the Doll
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

02 00:02 Claude Debussy
Images piano set 2 Poissons d’or
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

03 00:06 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps [3rd movement of "Images"]
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

04 00:14 Claude Debussy
La Plus que lente
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony

05 00:21 Claude Debussy
3 Poemes de Mallarme
Performer: Lorna Anderson
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

06 00:29 Claude Debussy
Jeux - poeme danse
Conductor: Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09w7cnk)
LSO St Luke's Debussy Series

01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park

02 00:12 Ildebrando Pizzetti
A Lament
Singer: Tom Raskin
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park

03 00:17 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Requiem
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park

04 00:46 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Due canzoni corali
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park

05 00:53 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige (from Preludes, Book 1), arr. Clytus Gottwald
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park

06 00:56 Ildebrando Pizzetti
De Profundis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09w307g)
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Hansel and Gretel

01 00:04 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel: Part 1
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Performer: Colin Davis
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Elizabeth Connell

02 01:06 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel: Part 2
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Performer: Colin Davis
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Elizabeth Connell

03 01:51 Piers Hellawell
Wild flow for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

04 02:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09w307j)
Carducci Quartet, Gabriella Swallow and Warren Mailley-Smith, Barry Rose

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erschallet, ihr Lieder, erklinget, ihr Saiten, BWV 172 (Opening chorus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:08 Aaron Copland
Two Folk Songs
Performer: Gabriella Swallow
Performer: Warren Mailley-Smith

03 00:13 Traditional Carol
Love is come again
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Barry Rose

04 00:20 John Stainer
From the throne of the cross (The Crucifixion, No 18)
Performer: Gavin Williams
Choir: Guildford Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Barry Rose

05 00:27 Donato Ricchezza
Los Santos Niños (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Capella Neapolitana
Director: Antonio Florio

06 00:36 Sergei Rachmaninov
Sonata in G minor for cello and piano, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gabriella Swallow
Performer: Warren Mailley-Smith

07 00:44 Pyotr Ilyich Thcaikovsky
Valse sentimentale (6 pieces, Op 51, No 6)
Performer: Gabriella Swallow
Performer: Warren Mailley-Smith

08 00:47 Frank Bridge
Spring Song
Performer: Gabriella Swallow
Performer: Warren Mailley-Smith

09 00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D, K131 (6th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

10 00:57 Gabriel Fauré
Je me suis embarqué (L'Horizon chimérique, Op 118, No 2)
Singer: David Lefort
Performer: Simon Zaoui

11 01:03 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

12 01:13 Hubert Parry
My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

13 01:17 George Frideric Handel
Saul (Act 1: Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

13 01:34 Philip Glass
String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

14 01:38 Philip Glass
String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima' (6th mvt)
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

15 01:42 Stephen Sondheim
Everybody Ought to Have a Maid
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

16 01:43 Stephen Sondheim
Everybody Ought to Have a Maid (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum)
Singer: David Burns
Singer: Zero Mostel
Singer: Jack Gilford
Singer: John Carradine
Orchestra: Original Broadcast Cast
Conductor: Harold Hastings

18 01:49 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in F minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

19 01:57 Claude Debussy
Le petit nègre
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09w307l)
Larsson, Telemann, Higdon

01 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral suite Op.19: no.3 Scherzo
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Okko Kamu

02 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31`3) in E flat major, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Performer: Alfred Brendel

03 00:08 Benjamin Britten
Sunday Morning, from 4 Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 00:11 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Orphic Hymn
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier

05 00:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for trumpets, oboes, timpani and strings, TWV 54:D3 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

06 00:17 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

07 00:21 Jennifer Higdon
Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09w6yw0)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. Nielsen and Mozart

01 00:03 Carl Nielsen
Pan and Syrinx
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet concerto K 622
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 01:11 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 5 Op.50

04 01:51 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
6 Pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

05 02:23 Teresa Carreño
Highland, Op 38
Performer: Alexandra Oehler

06 02:27 Nadia Boulanger
Two Pieces for Cello and Piano (No 2)
Performer: Melinda Paulsen
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09w8m3k)
Festival 2018 - The One and the Many


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09vz5lp)
The Free Thinking Essay


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09w2fsj)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 700 Bliss (artist)
Ring the Alarm
Performer: 700 Bliss

02 00:03 Mari Kalkun (artist)
Mõtsavele mäng
Performer: Mari Kalkun

03 00:07 Sonido Gallo Negro (artist)
Mambo Cósmico
Performer: Sonido Gallo Negro

04 00:12 Thanos Chrysakis (artist)
Frozen Forest
Performer: Thanos Chrysakis

05 00:15 Halay Xalq Women's Collective (artist)
Lolu
Performer: Halay Xalq Women's Collective

06 00:22 Henry Threadgill 14 or 15 Kestra: Agg (artist)
And More Dirt - Part I
Performer: Henry Threadgill 14 or 15 Kestra: Agg

07 00:30 Gwenno (artist)
Den Heb Taves
Performer: Gwenno

08 00:36 Jason Eckardt
A Compendium of Catskill Native Botanicals, from Book 2: Asarum canadense, "Wild Ginger"
Performer: Rebekah Heller

09 00:44 Jason Sharp (artist)
Stand Above the Streams Pt 2
Performer: Jason Sharp

10 00:54 La Vice & Co. (artist)
Two Sisters From Bagdad
Performer: La Vice & Co.

11 00:58 Mulla Abdussaheb (artist)
Ya Yumma Weya Baba
Performer: Mulla Abdussaheb

12 01:02 Beibei Wang (artist)
Double Happiness
Performer: Beibei Wang

13 01:14 Maria Minerva (artist)
Losing You
Performer: Maria Minerva

14 01:18 Toru Takemitsu
Paths
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger

15 01:24 Yair Etziony (artist)
Deliverance
Performer: Yair Etziony



FRIDAY 23 MARCH 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09w6z5s)
Eurgene Onegin. Andrie Bondarenko and Olga Mykytenko. With Catriona Young

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 1
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Singer: Olga Mykytenko
Singer: Iryna Petrova
Singer: Valentyn Dytyuk
Singer: Tetyana Kharauzova
Singer: Maria Berezovska
Singer: Taras Shtonda
Singer: Oleksandr Gurets
Singer: Serhiy Skubak
Choir: National Opera of Ukraine Chorus
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

03 00:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 2
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Singer: Olga Mykytenko
Singer: Iryna Petrova
Singer: Valentyn Dytyuk
Singer: Tetyana Kharauzova
Singer: Maria Berezovska
Singer: Taras Shtonda
Singer: Oleksandr Gurets
Singer: Serhiy Skubak
Choir: National Opera of Ukraine Chorus
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

04 00:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 3
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Singer: Olga Mykytenko
Singer: Iryna Petrova
Singer: Valentyn Dytyuk
Singer: Tetyana Kharauzova
Singer: Maria Berezovska
Singer: Taras Shtonda
Singer: Oleksandr Gurets
Singer: Serhiy Skubak
Choir: National Opera of Ukraine Chorus
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

05 01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Act 2
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Singer: Olga Mykytenko
Singer: Iryna Petrova
Singer: Valentyn Dytyuk
Singer: Tetyana Kharauzova
Singer: Maria Berezovska
Singer: Taras Shtonda
Singer: Oleksandr Gurets
Singer: Serhiy Skubak
Choir: National Opera of Ukraine Chorus
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

06 01:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Act 3 Scene 1
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Singer: Olga Mykytenko
Singer: Iryna Petrova
Singer: Tetyana Kharauzova
Singer: Maria Berezovska
Singer: Taras Shtonda
Singer: Oleksandr Gurets
Singer: Serhiy Skubak
Choir: National Opera of Ukraine Chorus
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

07 02:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Act 3 Scene 2
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Singer: Olga Mykytenko
Singer: Iryna Petrova
Singer: Tetyana Kharauzova
Singer: Maria Berezovska
Singer: Taras Shtonda
Singer: Oleksandr Gurets
Singer: Serhiy Skubak
Choir: National Opera of Ukraine Chorus
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alla Kulbaba

08 02:25 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Performer: Linda Skride

09 02:55 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

10 03:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

11 03:12 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]

12 03:21 Walter Piston
Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Performer: David Schrader
Orchestra: Grant Park Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar

13 03:31 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) for orchestra [orig for voice and piano]
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

14 03:38 Gerald Finzi
White-flowering days for chorus (Op.37), no.8 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

15 03:42 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Adam Laloum

16 03:51 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

17 04:01 Victor Herbert
Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Boris Brott

18 04:05 Josef Lanner
Old Viennese Waltzes
Performer: Artur Schnabel

19 04:11 Friedrich der Große
Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman

20 04:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Ensemble: Ondine Trio

21 04:36 Joseph Haydn
Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

22 04:43 Traditional Catalan
El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Performer: Luis Claret
Music Arranger: Xavier Montsalvatge
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Luis Garcia Navarro

23 04:49 Gaspar Sanz
4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan

24 05:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Performer: Ivan Pristas
Ensemble: Camerata Slovacca
Conductor: Viktor Malek

25 05:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

26 05:38 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.7 in C major, Op.105
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09w32gq)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 12
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:09 Rebecca Clarke
The Cherry-blossom Wand
Singer: Patricia Wright
Performer: Kathron Sturrock

03 00:13 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
St.John Passion: Part II: Sleep well, and rest in God's safe-keeping
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Ensemble: Bach Camerata
Conductor: David Temple

05 00:33 Jacques Ibert
Jeux
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage

06 00:39 Michael Nyman
The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band

07 00:43 Henry Purcell
Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

08 00:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Ensemble: Sarband
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Director: Vladimir Ivanoff

09 00:54 Anton Bruckner
Magnificat B flat major, WAB 24
Singer: Johanna Winkel
Singer: Sophie Harmsen
Singer: Sebastian Kohlhepp
Singer: Ludwig Mittelhammer
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

10 01:01 William Lawes
Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May
Singer: Rebecca Outram
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Robert Macdonald

11 01:04 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody no.1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

12 01:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Daniel Gortler

13 01:22
"To Daffodils" by Robert Herrick, read by Gwen Ffrangcon-Davies.

14 01:24 Muriel Herbert
To Daffodils
Singer: Caroline MacPhie
Performer: Joseph Middleton

15 01:27
"Loveliest of Trees" by AE Housmann, read by Gwen Ffrangcon-Davies.

16 01:27 Muriel Herbert
Loveliest of trees
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: David Owen Norris

17 01:34 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

18 01:39 Louis Vierne
Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Olivier Latry

19 01:44 William Byrd
Fantasia no.1 a6
Ensemble: Phantasm

20 01:47 Damon Albarn
Edward Kelley (Dr Dee)
Singer: Christopher Robson
Ensemble: Ensemble

21 01:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

22 02:03 George Frideric Handel
How beautiful are the feet (Messiah)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Singer: Annie Gill
Singer: Heather Cairncross

23 02:07 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)
Choir: Royal Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham

24 02:12 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D935 no.2
Performer: Steven Osborne

25 02:19 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Adjuro vos, filiae Jerusalem (Due canti d’amore)
Singer: Hanna Hipp
Performer: Emma Abbate

26 02:24 Astor Piazzolla
Night club 1960 (History of the Tango)
Performer: Achilles Liarmakopoulos
Performer: Ian Rosenbaum


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09w2lqx)
Friday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, Debussy and the saxophone lady, Khachaturian's Adagio from Spartacus

01 00:01 Charles‐François Gounod
Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:06 Benjamin Britten
The Holy Sonnets of John Donne (Since she whom I loved arr Barley)
Performer: Matthew Barley
Music Arranger: Matthew Barley

03 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C Major, K. 503: I. Allegro maestoso
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

04 00:26 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 00:32 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

06 00:42 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires

07 00:47 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in B flat major for harp and orchestra, Op 4 No 6
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Director: Andrew Parrott

08 01:01 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

09 01:03 Margaret Hubicki
From the Isles of the Sea
Performer: Daniel Pailthorpe
Performer: James Kirby

10 01:12
Time Traveller: Debussy And The Saxophone Lady

11 01:14 Claude Debussy
Saxophone Rhapsody
Performer: Theodore Kerkezos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Ivanovich Simonov

12 01:26 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard that Absalom was slain
Choir: Stile Antico

13 01:31 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

14 01:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

15 01:52
Inspirations: Kate Mosse on Debussy

16 01:55 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

17 02:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 102 in B flat major
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

18 02:24 Sergei Rachmaninov
Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Performer: Freddy Kempf

19 02:29 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris

20 02:37 Anon.
Sumer is icumen in
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective

21 02:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G Minor BWV 542
Performer: David Goode

22 02:49 Arnold Bax
Elegiac Trio
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09w2lqz)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)

01 Claude Debussy
Berceuse heroique
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France

02 00:04 Claude Debussy
En Blanc et Noir
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

03 00:19 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

04 00:31 Claude Debussy
Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Isabelle Moretti
Performer: Philippe Bernold


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09w6z5v)
LSO St Luke's Debussy Series

01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Étude No 10, 'Pour les sonorités opposées' (Study for opposing sonorities)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

02 00:11 Claude Debussy
Images (Book 2)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

03 00:25 Claude Debussy
La Cathédrale engloutie (from Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

04 00:35 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Piano Trio in A major
Performer: Lorenzo Gatto
Performer: Camille Thomas
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09w32gt)
Friday - The Ulster Orchestra

01 00:09 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

02 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

03 01:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture Op.27
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi

04 01:47 Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda
Concerto in E flat major for for horn/trumpet and strings
Performer: Pacho Flores
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

05 02:04 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday witch Op.108
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

06 02:19 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09w2lr1)
Debussy's Paris

01 00:23 Gabriel Pierné
Concertstucke for harp (3rd mvt)
Performer: Annie Challan
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire

02 00:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

03 00:42 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

04 00:52 Claude Debussy
L' Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

05 01:03 Ernest Chausson
Soir de Fete (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

06 01:12 Claude Debussy
Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane
Ensemble: CBSO Ensemble

07 01:23 Adolf Spahn
Viens poupoule
Performer: Maurice Chevalier

08 01:33 Claude Debussy
Claire de lune
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

09 01:39 Maurice Ravel
Duo
Performer: Alexandra Wood
Performer: Ulrich Heinen

10 01:47 Julian Anderson
Tombeau
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

11 01:53 Erik Satie
Tombeau
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

12 01:57 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes Galantes)
Orchestra: Musicians du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09w32gw)
Debussy's Paris - Belle Époque

01 00:00 Claude Debussy
La boite a joujoux (Prelude)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

02 00:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet Op 65 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

03 00:06 Franz Lehár
I'm off to Chez Maxim's (The Merry Widow, Act 1)
Singer: Thomas Round
Orchestra: Sadler's Wells Orchestra
Conductor: William Reid

04 00:08 Reynaldo Hahn
Romanesque
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

05 00:11 Gustave Charpentier
Depuis le Jour (Louise, Act 3)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume

06 00:16 Erik Satie
Le Yachting & Le Bain de Mer (Sports et Divertissements)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

07 00:19 Lili Boulanger
Pie Jesu
Performer: Christopher Whitton
Singer: Oliver Lepage-Dean
Choir: St John'S College Cambridge Choir
Director: Christopher Walker

08 00:22 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente (arr orchestra)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09w32gy)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Debussy, Mozart, Messiaen

01 00:03 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

02 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major, K.595
Performer: Stephen Osborne
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

03 01:34 Olivier Messiaen
Les offrandes oubliées
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

04 01:47 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

05 02:26 Nadia Boulanger
Vous m'avez dit (Les heures claires)
Performer: Melinda Paulsen
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber

06 02:28 Nadia Boulanger
Que tes yeux claires, tes yeux d'été (Les heures claires)
Performer: Melinda Paulsen
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09w32h0)
The Verb at Free Thinking: 2/2 'The One'


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09vz70d)
The Free Thinking Essay


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09w2lr3)
BBC Music Introducing session with The Scorpios

01 00:00 Jabula (artist)
Siakala
Performer: Jabula

02 00:06 Sonalp (artist)
Terrien
Performer: Sonalp

03 00:12 The Good Ones (artist)
Mi Amayobera
Performer: The Good Ones

04 00:14 The Rheingans Sisters (artist)
Glattugla
Performer: The Rheingans Sisters

05 00:19 Tegie Chlopy (artist)
Swiece sie, Mieni sie
Performer: Tegie Chlopy

06 00:25 The Scorpios
Mashena

07 00:34 The Scorpios
Euojadeen

08 00:41 Leeroy Kesiah (artist)
Na Poi
Performer: Leeroy Kesiah

09 00:44 Eskorzo (artist)
Alerta Caníbal
Performer: Eskorzo

10 00:48 Djénéba Et Fousco (artist)
Kono
Performer: Djénéba Et Fousco

11 00:53 Oumar Konaté (artist)
La Plus Belle (Live)
Performer: Oumar Konaté

12 00:59 Afro-Cuban All Stars (artist)
Amor Verdadero (Guajira-Son)
Performer: Afro-Cuban All Stars

13 01:07 The Scorpios
Bahreed El Etam

14 01:13 William Andre Band (artist)
Kifaya Mozah (Heritage Track)
Performer: William Andre Band

15 01:23 The Scorpios
Safar

16 01:33 Ali Fuat Aydın (artist)
Erzincan'da Bir Kuş Var
Performer: Ali Fuat Aydın

17 01:37 Loah (artist)
Cortege
Performer: Loah

18 01:42 The Lonesome Ace Stringband (artist)
Let The Mermaids Flirt With Me
Performer: The Lonesome Ace Stringband

19 01:46 Okra Playground (artist)
Kevät
Performer: Okra Playground

20 01:50 Seamus Fogarty (artist)
Seems Wherever
Performer: Seamus Fogarty

21 01:55 Buena Vista Social Club (artist)
Macusa
Performer: Buena Vista Social Club
Featured Artist: Eliades Ochoa And Company Segundo




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09w2vmw)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09w2wdr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09w2z03)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09w307g)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09w32gt)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b09vzj0r)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09w2mp5)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09w2s3j)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09w2vmr)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09w2wdn)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09w2z00)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09w307c)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09w32gq)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09w6xwt)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09v6427)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09xycnq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09w248w)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09w27sg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09w2cd4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09w2fsg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09w2lqz)

Debussy's Paris 18:30 FRI (b09wv312)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b06qjknz)

Early Music Late 22:25 SUN (b09w6xww)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09vzlr1)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09vzm2x)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09w2cd2)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09w2fsd)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09w2lqx)

Free Thinking 22:00 MON (b09w6lbd)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09w6lpq)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09w7qqg)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09w8m3k)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b09w2s39)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09w23m5)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09w2vn0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09w2wdw)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09w2z0d)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09w307l)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09w32gw)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09w2vmy)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09w2wdt)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09w2z09)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09w307j)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09w2lr1)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09w2q71)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09w06lt)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09w2q6z)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09w2wf3)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09w2cd6)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b09w2fsj)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09w2q6x)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09w6yrl)

Night Music 20:45 SAT (b09wwl5p)

Night Music 23:25 SUN (b09w6xwy)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09vz4pf)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b093m73p)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09v5ncd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09w2vmt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09w6yk5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09w6yrh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09w7cnk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09w6z5v)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b09w2s3r)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09w2vn2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09w6ykd)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09vywsm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09w6yw0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09w32gy)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09w8fxr)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09vz3zw)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b09vz3zy)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09w2s3p)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09vyzjv)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09vz5br)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09w2vn6)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09w2wf1)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09vz677)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09vz5lp)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09vz70d)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09vzjk0)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09w32h0)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09vjz0v)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09w6xwr)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09w6y66)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09w6yk3)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09w6yrd)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09w6yvw)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09w6z5s)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09w2s3m)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09w2lr3)