Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 10 MARCH 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09thfqq)
A concert of motets from the Bach dynasty given by Vox Luminis

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Bach
Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

03 00:09 Johann Bach
Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

04 00:14 Johann Michael Bach
Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

05 00:20 Johann Michael Bach
Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

06 00:25 Johann Michael Bach
Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

07 00:30 Johann Michael Bach
Halt was du hast
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

08 00:36 Johann Christoph Bach
Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

09 00:41 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Mensch von Weibe
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

10 00:46 Johann Christoph Bach
Fürchte dich nicht
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

11 00:51 Johann Ludwig Bach
Das ist meine Freude
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

12 00:56 Johann Ludwig Bach
Das Blut Jesu Christi
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

13 01:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

14 01:29 Johann Michael Bach
Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

15 01:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra

16 02:01 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux

17 02:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

18 03:12 Ambroise Thomas
"Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

19 03:17 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp

20 03:25 Rolf Liebermann
Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Orchestra: Swiss Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrice Ulrich

21 03:36 Frantisek Jiranek
Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum

22 03:48 Milko Lazar
Passacaglia (Largo)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Performer: Bojan Gorišek

23 03:52 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard

24 04:01 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

25 04:10 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova

26 04:18 Giulio Schiavetto
Canzon
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević

27 04:27 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith

28 04:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

29 04:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No. 5 (Op.10 No.1) in C minor
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy

30 05:14 Maurice Ravel
2 Hebrew melodies (Kaddisch; L'Enigme eternelle)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin

31 05:21 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Orchestra 'Symphonieta' of the Bulgarian National Radio
Conductor: Stoyan Angelov

32 05:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Performer: Ulla Miilmann
Ensemble: Kroger Quartet


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09v5b2x)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker at Free Thinking

01 00:04 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring, Op. 410
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

02 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor after Alessandro Marcello, BWV 974 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Glenn Gould

03 00:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia of England
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 00:31 Richard Dawson
Newcastle
Performer: Richard Dawson

05 00:35 Jack Robson
The Cheviot Hills
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas S. Allen

06 00:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto G major for 4 violins and orchestra
Performer: Alice Harnoncourt
Performer: Walter Pfeiffer
Performer: Peter Schoberwalter
Performer: Kurt Theiner
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

07 00:48 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants, Op 22 (Saute-mouton)
Performer: John Ogdon
Performer: Brenda Lucas

08 00:50 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Ehtoohymni (Evening Hymn)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown

09 00:53 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia

10 01:04 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

11 01:21 Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia concertante in F major
Performer: Jürg Schaeftlein
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Ensemble: Leonhardt‐Consort
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt

12 01:39 Benjamin Britten
Diversions on a Theme, Op 21 (Var. X, Adagio)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

13 01:44 Miles Graham
The Great Northern River
Performer: The Unthanks

14 01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe Sanft, mein Holdes Leben (Zaide)
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: London Mozart Players

15 01:57 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest (Overture)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09v5b2z)
Record Review at Free Thinking

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 In C Major Op.15
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: 水戸室内管弦楽団
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

02 00:14 Giselher Klebe
Alteration of the Sonata for Piano Op. 27/2: I. Adagio sostenuto
Performer: Přemysl Vojta
Performer: Tobias Koch

03 00:16 Giselher Klebe
Alteration of the 'Moonlight' Sonata, Op.27, No.2: III. Allegro agitato
Performer: Přemysl Vojta
Performer: Tobias Koch

04 01:39 Hugo Wolf
Um Mitternacht
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Christa Ludwig

05 01:42 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling D.882
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Christa Ludwig

06 01:48 Gioachino Rossini
Duetto buffo di due gatti
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Walter Berry

07 01:51 Johannes Brahms
Zigeunerlieder, Op.103, Nos.1 & 235
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Singer: Christa Ludwig

08 01:54 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe, Op. 43 No. 1
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Singer: Christa Ludwig

09 01:58 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder, No. 3 Im Treibhaus
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

10 02:07 Alban Berg
Sieben fruhe Lieder, No. 3 Die Nachtigall
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

11 02:12 Orlando Gibbons
Blessed are all they that fear the Lord
Ensemble: Fretwork
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Choir: Magdalena Consort
Conductor: Peter Harvey

12 02:21 Orlando Gibbons
O all true faithful hearts
Ensemble: Fretwork
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Choir: Magdalena Consort
Conductor: Peter Harvey

13 02:27 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia in F Major a 2
Performer: François Joubert-Caillet
Ensemble: L’Achéron

14 02:32 Orlando Gibbons
Go from my window à 6
Performer: François Joubert-Caillet
Ensemble: L’Achéron

15 02:40 John Jenkins
Fantasia No. 6
Ensemble: Fretwork

16 02:44 John Jenkins
Fantasia No. 9
Ensemble: Fretwork

17 02:51 Ignazio Albertini
Sonata No. 1
Ensemble: Repicco

18 02:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Moonlight Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor Op. 27/2
Performer: Murray Perahia


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09vf6q6)
Music Matters at Free Thinking

01 00:00
Laura Bowler

02 00:12
String Quartet Experiment

03 00:17
Susanna Mälkki

04 00:27
String Quartet Experiment

05 00:34
Listening in Isolation


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09v5b32)
Jane Glover - live at Free Thinking

01 00:05 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: opening
Singer: Oda Balsborg
Singer: Hetty Plümacher
Singer: Ira Malaniuk
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti

02 00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

03 00:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K.465 'Dissonance' : i.Adagio - Allegro
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

04 00:49 Richard Strauss
Capriccio: Moonlight Music & Closing Scene
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 01:10 Robert Schumann
Novelette, Op.21 No.8 (1838)
Performer: Imogen Cooper

06 01:23 Benjamin Britten
Phaedra, Op.93 - Dramatic cantata for mezzo-soprano and small orchestra
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

07 01:45 George Frideric Handel
Esther - oratorio vers. 1718: The Lord our enemy has slain
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Robert Evans
Singer: Simon Birchall
Singer: Lynda Russell
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b09v5b35)
Free Thinking Festival: Extras Needed

01 00:01 Howard Shore
The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies (2014): Battle for the Mountain
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore

02 00:04 Miklós Rózsa
Ben Hur (1959): Overture
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Miklós Rózsa


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09v5b37)
Jazz Record Requests at Free Thinking

01 00:04 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Gee Baby Ain't I Good To You
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Joe Pass

02 00:10 Duke Ellington (artist)
Time's a Wastin'
Performer: Duke Ellington

03 00:14 Erroll Garner (artist)
S'wonderful
Performer: Erroll Garner

04 00:18 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Polka Dot Stomp
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: Bob Wilber's Wildcats

05 00:22 Billie Holiday (artist)
Fine and Mellow
Performer: Billie Holiday

06 00:28 Michael Brecker (artist)
Invitation
Performer: Michael Brecker
Performer: UMO Jazz Orchestra

07 00:35 Norma Winstone (artist)
Touch Her Soft Lips and Part
Performer: Norma Winstone

08 00:40 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Charleston
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli

09 00:44 Nicola Farnon (artist)
Let There Be Love
Performer: Nicola Farnon

10 00:48 Miles Davis (artist)
Straight No Chaser
Performer: Miles Davis


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09v5b39)
Euroradio Jazz Orchestra

01 00:01 Sons of Kemet (artist)
My Queen Is Harriet Tubman
Performer: Sons of Kemet

02 00:08 Billy Childs (artist)
Dance of Shiva
Performer: Billy Childs

03 00:15 Airelle Besson (artist)
Blossom
Performer: Airelle Besson

04 00:23 Euroradio Jazz Orchestra (artist)
The Sound of Your Voice
Performer: Euroradio Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Airelle Besson

05 00:44 Euroradio Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Envol
Performer: Euroradio Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Airelle Besson

06 00:58 Michael Csányi-Wills (artist)
Breath
Performer: Michael Csányi-Wills
Performer: Patrick Clahar

07 01:03 Ariel Pocock (artist)
500 Miles High
Performer: Ariel Pocock

08 01:10 Euroradio Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Lueur
Performer: Euroradio Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Airelle Besson
Performer: Helena Kay

09 01:26 Meilana Gillard (artist)
Revolving Doors
Performer: Meilana Gillard


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09v5b3m)
Opera on 3: Bizet's Carmen

01 00:06 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Act 1
Singer: Anna Goryachova
Singer: Francesco Meli
Singer: Kostas Smoriginas
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša

02 01:09 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Act 2
Singer: Anna Goryachova
Singer: Francesco Meli
Singer: Kostas Smoriginas
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša

03 02:10 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Act 3
Singer: Anna Goryachova
Singer: Francesco Meli
Singer: Kostas Smoriginas
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša

04 02:51 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Act 4
Singer: Anna Goryachova
Singer: Francesco Meli
Singer: Kostas Smoriginas
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša

05 03:20 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09v5b46)
Nouvelle Vague

01 01:57 Tan Dun
Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Performer: Lang Lang



SUNDAY 11 MARCH 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03d6v5t)
Jack Teagarden

01 00:01 Jack Teagarden
Diane
Performer: Bobby Hackett, c; Jack Teagarden, tb; Pee Wee Russell, cl; Bud Freeman, brass b; Jess Stacy, p; Eddie Condon, g; Artie Shapiro, b; Geoge Wettling, d. 30th April 1938

02 00:03 Jack Teagarden
Texas Tea Party
Performer: Charlie Teagarden, Mannie Klein, t; Jack Teagarden, tb; Benny Goodman, cl; Art Karle, ts; Frank Froeba, p; Dick McDonough, g; Artie Bernstein, b; Gene Krupa, d. 27th October 1933

03 00:08 Jack Teagarden
After You've Gone
Performer: Charlie Teagarden,t; Jack Teagarden, tb; Benny Goodman, cl; Joe Venuti, vl; Frank Signorelli, p; Eddie Lang, g; Ward Lay, b; Neil Marshall, d. 22nd October 1931

04 00:12 Jack Teagarden
Jack Hits the Road
Performer: Jack Teagarden, tb; Pee Wee Russell, cl; Bud Freeman, ts; Dave Bowman, p; Eddie condon, g; Mort Stuhlmaker, b; Dave Tough, d. 23rd July 1940

05 00:15 Jack Teagarden
Impromptu Ensemble No. 1
Performer: Jack Teagarden, tb; Max Kaminsky, Billy Butterfield, t; Pee Wee Russell , cl; Bobby Hackett, c; Ernie Caceres, bs; Gene Schroeder, p;
Performer: Eddie Condon, g; Bob Haggart, b; George Wettling, d. 12th December 1944

06 00:19 Jack Teagarden
Somebody Loves Me
Performer: Joe Thomas,t; Jack Teagarden, tb; Hank D’Amico, cl; Coleman Hawkins, ts; Herman Chittison, p; Billy Taylor, b; George Wetting, d. 12th December 1944

07 00:23 Louis Armstrong
Rockin' Chair
Performer: Louis Armstrong, t; Jack Teagarden, tb,v; Bobby Hackett, c; Peanuts Hucko, cl; Dick Cary, p; Bob Haggart, b; Sid Catlett, d. 17 May 1947

08 00:29 Louis Armstrong
Lover
Performer: Louis Armstrong, t; Jack Teagarden, tb; Barney Bigard, cl; Dick Cary, p; Arvell Shaw, b; Sid Catlett, d. 30 November 1947

09 00:32 Louis Armstrong
Stars Fell on Alabama
Performer: Louis Armstrong, t; Jack Teagarden, tb; Barney Bigard, cl; Dick Cary, p; Arvell Shaw, b; Sid Catlett, d. 30 November 1947

10 00:38 Jack Teagarden/Bobby Hackett
Baby, Won't You Please Come Home
Performer: Jack Teagarden, tb, v; Bobby Hackett, c; Peanuts Hucko, ts; Ernie Caceres, bs; Gene Schroeder, p; Bill Bauer, g; Jack Lesberg, b; Buzzy Drootin, d. 16 September 1957

11 00:42 Jack Teagarden/Bobby Hackett
Way Down Yonder in New Orleans
Performer: Jack Teagarden, tb, v; Bobby Hackett, c; Peanuts Hucko, ts; Ernie Caceres, bs; Gene Schroeder, p; Bill Bauer, g; Jack Lesberg, b; Buzzy Drootin, d. 16 September 1957

12 00:45 Jack Teagarden/Bobby Hackett
Basin Street Blues
Performer: Jack Teagarden, tb, v; Bobby Hackett, c; Abe Lincoln, tb; Matty Matlock, cl; Don Owens, p; Nappy Lamare, g; Phil Stephens, b; Nick Fatool, d. October 1955

13 00:51 Jack Teagarden
A Hundred Years from Today
Performer: Jack Teagarden, tb; Ruby Braff, t; Lucky Thompson, ts; Sidney Gross, g; Milt Hinton, b; Kenny Kersey, p; Sol Yaged, cl; Denzil Best, d. 1954


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09vfcy5)
BBC Proms 2016: Sakari Oramo conducts Mahler and Haydn symphonies

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 34 in D minor H.1.34
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 00:35 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 01:47 Benjamin Britten
Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine (Op.40)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Andrew Kennedy

06 01:55 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks (Op.4)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

07 02:01 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito

08 02:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

09 02:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

10 03:08 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

11 03:13 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Adam Laloum

12 03:21 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

13 03:35 Josquin des Prez
Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

14 03:40 Theodor Rogalski
3 Romanian Dances
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

15 03:52 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] - from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

16 04:01 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

17 04:09 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck

18 04:19 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

19 04:29 François Couperin
La Sultane
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen

20 04:39 Leos Janáček
The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

21 04:52 Antonín Kraft
Cello Concerto in C Op 4
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Pavel Šafařík

22 05:16 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

23 05:25 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09v5j79)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker at Free Thinking

01 00:08 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

02 00:11 Jacques Offenbach
Dallet of the Snowflakes (Voyage to the Moon)
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

03 00:26 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Performer: Gabriela Montero

04 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor for four harpsichords, strings and continuo, BWV 1065
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Performer: Nicholas Kraemer
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:42 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 2 in E minor
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Marcel Gazelle

06 00:47 William Cornysh
Ave Maria mater Dei à 4
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

07 00:55 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de Lune
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

08 01:05 Eric Whitacre
I Thank You God for Most This Amazing Day
Performer: Eric Whitacre
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

09 01:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen, KV 476
Performer: Parsons, Geoffrey
Performer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

10 01:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the flowers (The Nutcracker)
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09v5j7c)
Sunday Morning at Free Thinking

01 00:04 Traditional Estonian
Veni Creator - Oh, Jumal, Looja, Püha Vaim
Ensemble: Heinavanker
Conductor: Margo Kõlar

02 00:10 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

03 00:25 William Byrd
John come kiss me now, MB 81
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

04 00:30 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque
Ensemble: Eric Whitacre Singers
Ensemble: Laudibus
Ensemble: Pavao Quartet
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

05 00:35 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Octet-Partita for wind in E flat
Ensemble: European Chamber Soloists

06 00:49 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in G minor Op. 27 iii. Intermezzo - Allegro molto marcato
Music Arranger: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra

07 00:56 Benjamin Britten
Three Character Pieces
Performer: Stephen Hough

08 01:04 Fred Jewell
E Pluribus Unum
Ensemble: US Air Force Tactical Air Command Band

09 01:09 George Frideric Handel
Foundling Hospital Anthem: Blessed are they that considereth the poor
Singer: John Elwes
Conductor: David Hill
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort

10 01:15 Cleveland Watkiss
Lonesome Wave
Performer: Cleveland Watkiss

11 01:19 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster
Performer: Olivier Latry

12 01:26 Anonymous
Miri it is while summer llast
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective

13 01:29 Anon.
Sumer is icumen in
Singer: John Potter
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective

14 01:34 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Singer: Roy Goodman
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

15 01:46 Earl Wild
Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin: Embraceable You, Liza
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

16 01:54 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

17 02:11 Gustav Holst
A Song of the Night
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

18 02:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in D minor, BWV1059: III. Presto
Performer: Tim Garland
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Bradley Creswick

19 02:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in Two Movements, The Stream: 2nd movement
Performer: Tim Garland
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Bradley Creswick

20 02:36 Tim Garland
Frontier Suite: Libra
Performer: Tim Garland
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Ensemble: The Lighthouse Trio

21 02:43 Tim Garland
The Snows
Performer: Tim Garland

22 02:52 Tim Garland
Samai for Peace
Performer: Tim Garland
Performer: Asaf Sirkis
Performer: Jason Rebello
Performer: Ant Law

23 02:57 Kathryn Tickell
The Wedding/ Because He Was A Bonny Lad
Performer: Kathryn Tickell


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09v5j7f)
Richard Flanagan

01 00:09 Johann Paul Westhoff
Violin Sonata no.3
Performer: Daniel Hope
Music Arranger: Christian Badzura
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Simon Halsey

02 00:17 Serge Gainsbourg
Valse de Melodie
Singer: Jane Birkin

03 00:24 John Field
Nocturne no.6 in F
Performer: Benjamin Frith

04 00:30 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F minor, Op.55 no.1
Performer: Chad Lawson
Music Arranger: Chad Lawson

05 00:39 Mikis Theodorakis
Hassapiko Dance (Zorbas)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Choir: Montreal Symphony Chorus

06 00:46 Cezary Skubiszewski
For There is This (The Sound of One Hand Clapping)
Orchestra: Victorian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Cezary Skubiszewski

07 00:50 Arvo Pärt
Vater Unser
Performer: Arvo Pärt
Singer: Heldur Harry Põlda

08 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria (Goldberg Variations)
Performer: Glenn Gould


SUN 13:00 Free Thinking (b09v5j7h)
Festival 2018 - The One and the Many, The One and the Many

01 00:05 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto
Performer: Paul Watkins
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

02 00:17 Franz Schubert
Ständchen
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

03 00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Il re pastore, K.208: Act 1 Scene 1, Aria. "Alla Selva, al prato, al fonte"
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page

04 00:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No.5 in D major Op.70 No.1 'The Ghost': II.Largo assai ed espressivo
Ensemble: Rautio Piano Trio

05 00:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in B flat major K.570: II. Adagio
Performer: Christian Blackshaw

06 00:51 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09v5j7k)
Free Thinking: Thomas More's Utopia

01 00:03 Robert Fayrfax
That was my woe
Choir: The Ebor Consort

02 00:10 Robert Fayrfax
Benedicite! What dreamed I?
Choir: The Ebor Consort

03 00:13 Robert Fayrfax
Somewhat musing
Choir: The Ebor Consort

04 00:16 William Cornysh
Hoyda, jolly ruttkin
Choir: The Ebor Consort

05 00:25 Sheryngham
Ah, gentle Jesu
Choir: The Ebor Consort

06 00:30 Heinrich Isaac
Anima mea
Choir: The Ebor Consort

07 00:36 Jean Mouton
Ecce genuit
Choir: The Ebor Consort

08 00:43 Josquin des Prez
Tribulatio et angustia
Choir: The Ebor Consort

09 00:46 Jean Mouton
Dulces exuviae
Choir: The Ebor Consort

10 00:49 Josquin des Prez
Fama malum
Choir: The Ebor Consort

11 00:54 William Cornysh
Ah, Robin
Choir: The Ebor Consort

12 00:59 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Performer: Gilbert Audin


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09tgs7s)
Archive Service recorded in Chichester Cathedral

01 00:17 Sydney Watson
Magnificat in E
Performer: Nicholas Cleobury
Choir: Chichester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Birch

02 00:23 Sydney Watson
Nunc dimittis in E
Performer: Nicholas Cleobury
Choir: Chichester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Birch

03 00:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Why rage fiercely the heathen?
Choir: Chichester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Birch

04 00:41 Kenneth Leighton
Paean
Performer: Nicholas Cleobury

05 00:45 Percy Whitlock
Five Short Pieces
Performer: Sarah Baldock


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09v5j7m)
Choir and Organ at Free Thinking

01 traditional
When the Boat Comes In
Conductor: Mark Edwards
Music Arranger: Percy Lovell
Performer: Voices of Hope

02 00:03 Ola Gjeilo
Ubi Caritas
Conductor: Mark Edwards
Performer: Voices of Hope

03 00:06 Dominick Argento
Orpheus
Performer: Imogen Nicholls
Performer: The Musical Originals Singers

04 00:11 Chen Yi
Chinese Songs
Performer: Imogen Nicholls
Performer: The Musical Originals Singers

05 00:17 Eriks Esenvalds
O Salutaris Hostias
Conductor: Mark Edwards
Performer: Voices of Hope

06 00:22 Depeche Mode
Enjoy the Silence [by Depeche Mode] for chorus
Conductor: Mark Edwards
Music Arranger: Eric Whitacre
Performer: Martin L. Gore
Performer: Voices of Hope

07 00:28 Paul Mealor
Paul Mealor: Locus Iste
Conductor: Mark Edwards
Performer: Voices of Hope

08 00:34 Peter Maxwell Davies
Seven songs home for children's chorus
Performer: Imogen Nicholls
Performer: The Musical Originals Singers

09 00:34 traditional
O No John
Music Arranger: Robert Latham
Conductor: Imogen Nicholls
Performer: The Musical Originals Singers

10 00:36 traditional
Bobby Shaftoe
Music Arranger: Robert Latham
Conductor: Imogen Nicholls
Performer: The Musical Originals Singers

11 00:38 Jim Papoulis
Panta Rhei
Conductor: Imogen Nicholls
Performer: The Musical Originals Singers


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09vfjxg)
The Listening Service at Free Thinking

01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Assumpta est Maria a 5
Performer: The Sixteen

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.2; Cum sancto Spiritu [chorus]
Performer: Dunedin Consort and Players
Performer: John Butt

03 Judith Weir
Ave Regina Caelorum
Performer: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Performer: Benjamin Nicholas

04 Traditional
Zhalba za Lazar
Performer: Bulgarian State Television Female Vocal Choir

05 Traditional
Mravalzhamier
Performer: Ensemble Basiani

06 Traditional
Plainchant: Veni creator
Performer: Cistercian Monks Of Stift Heiligenkreuz

07 Brian Ferneyhough
Missa Brevis : Kyrie
Performer: Exaudi
Performer: James Weeks

08 Traditional
Rex caeli, Domine maris (Musica enchiriadis)
Performer: Capella Antiqua München
Performer: Konrad Ruhland

09 Traditional
Miserere Dominum - Kyrie tropé (Winchester Troper)
Performer: Discantus
Performer: Brigitte Lesne

10 William Byrd
Mass for Four Voices – Kyrie
Performer: Voices of Hope
Performer: Mark Edwards

11 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Performer: Voices of Hope
Performer: Mark Edwards

12 Franz Schubert
Trinklied im Mai, D.427
Performer: Arnold Schönberg Chor

13 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs for women's voices, Op.17: No.3; Der Gartner (Wohin ich geh und...)
Performer: LSO Symphony Choir

14 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Performer: Tenebrae
Performer: Nigel Short

15 George T Smart
The Squirrel
Performer: Pro Cantione Antiqua

16 Sylvia Lim
Paper Wings and James Week’s Echoing Green
Performer: COMA Singers
Performer: Janet Oakes

17 James Weeks
Echoing Green
Performer: COMA Singers
Performer: Janet Oakes


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09v5j7s)
Free Thinking: The One and the Many

01 Herbert Howells
Procession (extract)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (conductor)

02 00:00
Hans Christian Andersen
The Emperor’s New Clothes, read by Carolyn Pickles

03 00:02
Soren Kierkegaard
The Diary of Soren Kierkegaard, read by Jonathan Keeble

04 00:03 Dobrinka Tabakova
Such Different Paths (extract)
Performer: Janine Jansen, Julia-Maria Kretz (violins), Amihai Grosz, Maxim Rysanov (violas), Torleif Thedeen, Boris Andrianov (cellos), Stacey Watton (double bass)

05 00:05
Elizabeth Jennings
World I have not Made, read by Carolyn Pickles

06 00:06 Darius Milhaud
La Création du Monde (extract)
Performer: Orchestre national de Lille-Region Nord/Pas de Calais,Jean-Claude Casadesus (conductor)

07 00:11
Albert Camus, trans Joseph Laredo
The Outsider, read by Jonathan Keeble

08 00:12 William Lawes
When man for sin thy judgment feels (extract)
Performer: Robin Blaze (countertenor), Elizabeth Kenny (lute)

09 00:15
Katharine Towers
Murmuration, read by Carolyn Pickles

10 00:16 P?teris Vasks
Flying birds music (extract)
Performer: Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble

11 00:19
Edgar Allan Poe
Alone, read by Jonathan Keeble

12 00:20 Germaine Tailleferre
Partita for Piano: Perpetuum mobile
Performer: Cristina Ariagno (piano)

13 00:23 Ernest Bloch
From Jewish Life; Prayer (extract)
Performer: Steven Isserlis (cello), Moscow Virtuosi, Vladimir Spivakov (conductor)

14 00:23
Thomas Keneally
Schindler’s Ark, read by Carolyn Pickles

15 00:26
Thomas Hill
The Schoole of Skil, read by Jonathan Keeble

16 00:27 Philip Glass
Etude no.1
Performer: Philip Glass (piano)

17 00:30
Billy Collins
The Parade, read by Carolyn Pickles

18 00:31 Charles Ives
Walking
Performer: Gerald Finley (baritone), Julius Drake (piano)

19 00:34 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata for solo cello; Adagio (extract)
Performer: Truls Mørk (cello)

20 00:34
George Orwell
1984, read by Jonathan Keeble

21 00:36
Charles Dickens
A Tale of Two Cities, read by Carolyn Pickles

22 00:37 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes; Who holds himself apart, lets his pride rise (extract)
Performer: Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden, Bernard Haitink (conductor)

23 00:40
John Keats
O Solitude, read by Jonathan Keeble

24 00:41 Charles Koechlin
Sonata for 2 flutes, Op.75; Allegro
Performer: Fenwick Smith and Leone Buyse (flutes)

25 00:44
Robert Ardrey
The Social Contract, read by Carolyn Pickles

26 00:45 Ferruccio Busoni
Piano Concerto; Pezzo giocoso (extract)
Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano), The City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Mark Elder (conductor)

27 00:48
AE Houseman
Oh Who is that Young Sinner, read by Jonathan Keeble

28 00:49 Gabriel Fauré
Prison
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Jerome Ducros (piano)

29 00:51 Modest Mussorgsky
Reminiscence of Childhood (extract)
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova (piano)

30 00:51
Charlotte Brontë
Jane Eyre, read by Carolyn Pickles

31 00:54 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (extract)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle (conductor)

32 00:54
Siegfried Sassoon
Concert Interpretation, read by Jonathan Keeble

33 00:59
Fleur Adcock
Immigrant, read by Carolyn Pickles

34 01:00 John Ireland
Ballade of London nights (extract)
Performer: John Lenehan (piano)

35 01:02
Nick Hornby
Fever Pitch, read by Jonathan Keeble

36 01:03 Bohusav Martinu
Half Time (extract)
Performer: Brno State Philharmonic Orchestra, Petr Vronsky (conductor)

37 01:06
Harold Monro
Journey, read by Carolyn Pickles

38 01:07 Michael Nyman
MGV; 1st Region (extract)
Performer: Michael Nyman Band, Michael Nyman (conductor)

39 01:10
William Blake
Oh why was I born with a different face?, read by Jonathan Keeble

40 01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001: Adagio (extract)
Performer: Julia Fischer (violin)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09v5j7v)
Concerto: The One and the Many


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09v5j7x)
01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein' dein' sunde gross after Bach chorale Bwv.622
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

03 01:04 Max Bruch
Octet
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b09vp9kq)
Free Thinking Festival: Suffrage Dramas

01 01:12 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54, Allegro affettuoso
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b09v5j7z)
Magdalena Kozena and the Venice Baroque Orchestra

01 00:00 Johannes Brahms
Contemplation (Wie melodien zieht es mir)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

02 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G, HWV 319
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

03 00:14 George Frideric Handel
Venti, turbini (Rinaldo, HWV 7)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

04 00:20 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Ariodante, HWV 33)
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

05 00:23 George Frideric Handel
Verdi prati (Alcina, HWV 34)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

06 00:28 George Frideric Handel
Se pieta di me non senti (Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

07 00:39 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in A minor, HWV 322
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

08 00:49 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri, voi mi tormentate (Agrippina, HWV 6)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

09 00:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Solo quella guancia bella (La verita in Cimento, RV 739)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon


SUN 23:30 Night Music (b09vkps5)
Wigmore Hall: Leon McCawley

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C minor H16:20
Performer: Leon McCawley

02 00:21 Hans Gál
Three Preludes Op.65
Performer: Leon McCawley

03 00:31 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.37
Performer: Leon McCawley

04 00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations on an Original Theme in C minor WoO.80
Performer: Leon McCawley

05 00:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major Op. 33 No.2
Performer: Leon McCawley



MONDAY 12 MARCH 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09vfd7l)
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Director: Sigvards Kļava

03 00:58 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

04 01:13 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender

05 01:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 20 in D minor (K.466)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

06 02:01 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Elisabeth Dingstad
Performer: Bendik Foss
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Håkon Thelin
Performer: Andreas Sunden
Performer: Audun Halvorsen
Performer: Jukka Harjo

07 03:03 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

08 03:11 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Singer: Mark Dubois
Singer: Mark Pedrotti
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

09 03:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

10 03:27 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

11 03:37 John Dowland
Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Singer: Angharad Gruffydd Jones
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy

12 03:42 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Performer: Vilem Hofbauer
Performer: Miroslava Trnkova

13 03:51 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Orchestra: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro

14 04:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

15 04:08 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
Performer: Christian Zacharias

16 04:19 Jacob Gade
Jalousie - tango tzigane
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

17 04:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture - The Abduction from the Seraglio (appl)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Milan Horvat

18 04:29 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen

19 04:37 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky

20 04:48 Alessandro Stradella
Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Performer: Alan Wilson
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas

21 04:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Kjell Seim

22 05:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007) arranged for viola
Performer: Maxim Rysanov


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09v5nc5)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 John Bull
Coranto (Alarm)
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

02 00:04 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Prélude)
Performer: Nathalia Milstein

03 00:07 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Performer: Nathalia Milstein

04 00:13 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances, Op 35 (Nos 1 & 2)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

06 00:34 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

07 00:43 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge (Variation 8, Funeral March)
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal

08 00:47 Rosa Giacinta Badalla
Silentio
Singer: Silvia Vajente
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith

09 00:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

10 01:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone

11 01:11 Peter Sculthorpe
Djilile arr for strings
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti

12 01:16 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new Heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Robert Quinney
Conductor: Harry Christophers

13 01:22 Woldemar Bargiel
Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

14 01:34 Francis Poulenc
Suite in C
Performer: Pascal Rogé

15 01:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury

16 01:45 George Frideric Handel
What passion cannot music raise and quell! (Ode for St. Cecilia's Day)
Singer: Aksel Rykkvin
Performer: Gunnar Hauge
Ensemble: MIN Ensemble
Conductor: Mark Bennett

17 01:55 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie for flute and piano, Op.79
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage

18 02:02 Alun Hoddinott
Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

19 02:12 Vittorio Monti
Czardas No 1
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan

20 02:18 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite (Lullaby)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

21 02:27 Richard Heuberger
Im chambre séparée (Der Opernball)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Ackermann


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09vljc6)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

02 00:08 Nicolò Paganini
Variations on one string on a theme by Rossini
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Music Arranger: Pierre Fournier

03 00:16 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman

04 00:25 Elfrida Andrée
Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

05 00:31 Henry Purcell
Chacony à 4 in G minor
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln

06 00:37 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Performer: Lars Vogt

07 00:43 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

08 00:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras

09 01:05 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Regina caeli laetare (Antiphon a 8)
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Choir: Schola Antiqua
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Michael Noone

10 01:10 Dmitri Shostakovich
Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

11 01:16
Time Traveller: Respirators

12 01:19 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song, Op 16
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

13 01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin in D minor, BWV1004: V. Chaconne
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

14 01:46 Philip Glass
Etude No. 14
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

15 01:52
Kate Adie: Cultural Inspirations

16 01:56 Alfred Reynolds
Alice through the Looking Glass (Jabberwocky)
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia

17 01:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 430
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

18 02:03 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

19 02:08 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No. 12 in G Minor, MWV N12 "Fuga": III. Allegro molto
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey

20 02:19 Giovanni Gabrieli
In Ecclesiis for 14 voices
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Director: Andrew Parrott

21 02:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Slow Waltz (Cinderella)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

22 02:34 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

23 02:47 Vittoria Aleotti
Hor che la vaga Aurora (Ghirlanda de Madrigali)
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel

24 02:50 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Performer: Lincoln Mayorga
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09v5ncb)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809), Episode 1

01 00:00 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C (3rd mvt)
Performer: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

02 00:05 Joseph Haydn
'Al tuo seno fortunato' (Anima Del Filosofo; Act 2 Scene 3)
Singer: Sylvia Greenberg
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Leopold Hager

03 00:14 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross (Sonata II)
Performer: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

04 00:24 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No 5 in D, Op 64 (The Lark - 3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques

05 00:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 96 In D Major (Miracle)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09v5ncd)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Calidore String Quartet

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F, K.138
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet

02 00:18 Caroline Shaw
First Essay: Nimrod
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet

03 00:28 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 9 in E-flat Op. 117
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet

04 00:52 Felix Mendelssohn
3rd mvt. of String Quartet op.44 no.1
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09v5ncg)
Monday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

02 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 (Emperor)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:49 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

04 01:34 Joseph Haydn
Cello concerto in C
Performer: Matthew Barley
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

05 02:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music, Op.84
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 02:08 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09v5ncj)
Toby Spence, Edmund de Waal, Ellen Nisbeth

01 00:03 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen (Act 3: Trumpet Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:09 Benjamin Britten
Michelangelo sonnets: Si Come Nella Pena
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:15 Gerald Finzi
At a Lunar eclipse
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:20 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

05 00:30 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short

06 00:39 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Air pour les démons (Alceste)
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

07 00:43 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino: Overture
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 00:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rouet d'Omphale
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

09 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kothener Trauermusik: "Komm wieder, teuer Fursten-Geist"
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

10 01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

11 01:17 Cipriano de Rore
Descendi in hortum meum
Choir: The Tallis Scholars

12 01:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: Let Beauty Awake
Performer: Ellen Nisbeth
Performer: Gamal Khamis

13 01:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: The Roadside Fire
Performer: Ellen Nisbeth
Performer: Gamal Khamis

14 01:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Ellen Nisbeth
Performer: Gamal Khamis

15 01:39 Vincenzo Ciampi
Camilla: "La per l'ombrosa sponda"
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Laurence Cummings

16 01:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: The Infinite Shining Heavens
Performer: Ellen Nisbeth
Performer: Gamal Khamis

17 01:49 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Singer: Michael Volle
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

18 01:55 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09v5ncl)
01 00:00 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

02 00:01 Clara Schumann
Horch! Welch ein süsses harmonisches Klingen
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Stefan Loges

03 00:04 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey

04 00:09 Anonymous
Gresley Dances (excerpt)
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective

05 00:15 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Primavera (Forgotten Melodies, Op 39)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

06 00:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in G, Wq 169, H445 (3rd mvt, Presto)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam

07 00:24 Edward Bairstow
Jesu, the very thought of thee
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: David Hill

08 00:26 Sergei Prokofiev
The People's Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09vljcd)
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Gala Concert

01 00:03 Thomas Arne
National Anthem: God Save The Queen
Orchestra: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

02 00:04 Vincas Kudirka
National Anthem: Tautiska giesme (Lithuania)
Orchestra: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

03 00:06 Joe Cutler
Elsewhereness (world première)
Orchestra: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

04 00:19 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor
Performer: Andrey Ivanov
Orchestra: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

05 00:53 James MacMillan
Invocation
Orchestra: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer

06 01:05 John Joubert
A Hymne to God the Father
Orchestra: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer

07 01:15 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
Miske (In the Forest) (UK première)
Orchestra: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

08 01:34 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Orchestra: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Choir: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chorus

09 01:54 Henri Vieuxtemps
Sonata for Viola and Piano op.36 in B flat Major
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

10 02:17 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b09w3xkn)
Festival 2018 - The One and the Many, The Population Bomb


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09v5ncr)
The Free Thinking Essay, Welling Up: Women and Water in the Middle Ages


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09v5nct)
INNTone Jazz Festival (1 of 2)

01 00:01 Markus Stockhausen and Florian Weber Duo (artist)
Zephir
Performer: Markus Stockhausen and Florian Weber Duo

02 00:11 Emilia Mårtensson (artist)
Ellis Dreams
Performer: Emilia Mårtensson

03 00:17 Emilia Mårtensson (artist)
To The Sun To The Moon
Performer: Emilia Mårtensson

04 00:24 Emilia Mårtensson (artist)
Telegram for Fullmannen
Performer: Emilia Mårtensson

05 00:31 Markus Stockhausen and Florian Weber Duo (artist)
Encouer
Performer: Markus Stockhausen and Florian Weber Duo

06 00:40 Markus Stockhausen and Florian Weber Duo (artist)
Die Wiese Zauberin
Performer: Markus Stockhausen and Florian Weber Duo

07 00:54 Markus Stockhausen and Florian Weber Duo (artist)
Volens Non Volens
Performer: Markus Stockhausen and Florian Weber Duo

08 01:03 Markus Stockhausen and Florian Weber Duo (artist)
There Is Always Hope
Performer: Markus Stockhausen and Florian Weber Duo

09 01:09 Markus Stockhausen and Florian Weber Duo (artist)
Freund
Performer: Markus Stockhausen and Florian Weber Duo

10 01:17 Markus Stockhausen and Florian Weber Duo (artist)
Persepolis
Performer: Markus Stockhausen and Florian Weber Duo

11 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 13 MARCH 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09vffk6)
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Singer: Kate Royal
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

03 01:28 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

04 01:32 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

05 02:01 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

06 02:40 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: Pavol Kovac

07 02:51 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil

08 03:07 Jan Dismas Zelenka
E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

09 03:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

10 03:24 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

11 03:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Octophoros

12 03:44 Alfred Kalnins
Ballad for cello and piano
Performer: Marcis Kuplais
Performer: Ventis Zilberts

13 03:52 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

14 04:01 Johan Wagenaar
"Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

15 04:13 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley

16 04:18 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Performer: Erik Šuler

17 04:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

18 04:49 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

19 04:55 François Couperin
La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

20 05:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

21 05:18 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Marcin Kaminski
Performer: Adrian Janda
Performer: Bartosz Jakubczak
Performer: Bartlomiej Zajkowski
Performer: Tomasz Januchta
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Kwartesencja Ensemble
Director: Monika Wolinska

22 05:36 Franz Schubert
Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Performer: Anton Dikov
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alipy Naidenov


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09v607x)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:08 Edward Elgar
Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

03 00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto in B flat major, WoO 39
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Leonard Rose
Performer: Eugene Istomin

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988 (Aria & Variations. 1 to 5)
Performer: Glenn Gould

05 00:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a)
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 00:38 David Peebles
Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Choir: Cappella Nova
Conductor: Alan Tavener

07 00:44 Anon.
Ave Maria (pentatonica)
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Performer: Ichiro Seki
Performer: Yukio Tanaka
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

08 00:50 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 6 in C major D.589 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Classical Band
Conductor: Bruno Weil

09 01:02 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper

10 01:09 Sally Beamish
The Wise Maid
Performer: Robert Irvine

11 01:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV 269, Op 8 No 1 (La Primavera)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Arctic Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

12 01:24 Augusta Holmès
Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Performer: Sonia Wieder-Atherton
Performer: Aurelie Saraf
Singer: Sandrine Piau

13 01:28 Clara Schumann
Romance No 2 in F minor, Op 21
Performer: Hélène Boschi

14 01:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Music Arranger: Otto Zurmühle
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Chikara Imamura

15 01:37 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

16 01:44 Josef Suk
Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek

17 01:52 Asen Karastoyanov
Suite for flute & piano (nos. 5, 6, 7)
Performer: Ivan Bellocq
Performer: Anne Mispelter

18 02:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

19 02:10 Arvo Pärt
Summa for four voices a cappella
Singer: Jaanika Kuusik
Singer: Kadri Hunt
Singer: Mikk Üleoja
Singer: Taniel Kirikal

20 02:16 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony, Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

21 02:20 Harold Arlen
Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: David Fink
Performer: André Previn

22 02:25 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Performer: Clifford Curzon


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09vzl0k)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

02 00:05 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

03 00:11 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No.1 in G major Op.78 - 1st mvt: Vivace ma non troppo
Performer: Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch
Performer: Tuija Hakkila

04 00:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L'Aura Soave Cremona

05 00:30 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore 'Stowkoski version'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

06 00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman', K 265
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung

07 00:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

08 00:53 Nigel Hess
East Coast Pictures
Ensemble: London Symphonic Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Hess

09 00:53
Time Traveller: Dorothy Parker's Ashes by Sarah Dillon

10 01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke'
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

11 01:24 Anthony Holborne
The Honie-suckle Almaine
Ensemble: Fretwork

12 01:26 Anthony Holborne
Noel's Galliard (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)

13 01:27 Anthony Holborne
Muy Linda
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike

14 01:31 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian Dances Op.35, No. 1
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Performer: Jos van Immerseel

15 01:36 Acker Bilk (artist)
Stranger On The Shore
Performer: Acker Bilk
Performer: Stan Tracey

16 01:39 Sir Hamilton Harty
The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

17 01:43 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D Major, H XXVIII 6
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey

18 01:43
Kate Adie on George Orwell's first wife

19 01:55 Arthur Bliss
Things to Come (March)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

20 01:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 191, 'Gloria in excelsis Deo'
Singer: Claron McFadden
Singer: Christoph Genz
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

21 02:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

22 02:24 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet No 4 in B flat major
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet

23 02:32 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Imogen Cooper

24 02:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Charlotte Mobbs
Singer: Mark Dobell
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Ben Davis
Singer: Eamonn Dougan
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

25 02:50 Benjamin Britten
Soirées musicales, Op 9
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

26 01:52
Kate Adie's Cultural Inspirations

27 01:10
Time Traveller: Dorothy Parker's Ashes


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09v6080)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809), Episode 2

01 00:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise): 2nd mvt, Andante
Performer: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti

02 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major H.1.105
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ku Ebbinge
Performer: Danny Bond
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

03 00:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 98 in B flat major H.1.98: 2nd mvt, Adagio
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

04 00:25 Joseph Haydn
The Storm H.24a.8
Choir: North German Radio Choir
Ensemble: Gottingen Festival Ensemble
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

05 00:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise)
Orchestra: Stuttgart R S O
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09v6082)
Women in the Shadows, Women in the Shadows: Joanna MacGregor (piano)

01 00:05 Sofia Gubaidulina
Chaconne
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

02 00:15 Errollyn Wallen
I Wouldn't Normally Say
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

03 00:17 Gabriela Ortiz
Suy-muy-key
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

04 00:23 Stevie Wishart
Proem, Prelude and Fugue
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

05 00:33 Freya Waley-Cohen
Southern Leaves
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

06 00:38 Trad.
Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

07 00:42 Trad.
Deep River
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

08 00:46 Traditional
Ain't No Grave Gonna Hold My Body Down
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

09 00:49 Eleanor Alberga
It's Time
Performer: Joanna MacGregor


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09v62vs)
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, Op 37
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

02 00:40 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In A Minor, Op. 68/2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

03 00:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

04 01:42 James MacMillan
Fanfare Upon One Note
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell

05 01:45 Magnus Lindberg
Ottoni
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell

06 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in G major, K.313
Performer: Adam Walker
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

07 02:28 György Ligeti
Ramifications
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: David Greilsammer

08 02:41 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galánta
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

09 02:57 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 no 2 (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09v62vv)
Jason Lai, Soraya Mafi

01 00:03 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade for string quartet
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

02 00:12 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea; Act 1 No 9a - Duet: 'Happy we!'
Performer: Lucy Page, soprano (Galatea)
Performer: Nick Pritchard, tenor (Acis)

03 00:15 Louis Couperin
Sarabande and Gigue from Suite in G minor
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 00:23 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea; Act I No 7 - Air: 'Love in her eyes sits playing' (Acis)
Performer: Nick Pritchard, tenor (Acis)
Performer: Laurence Cummings, harpsichord

05 00:33 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea; Act I No 4, Air - Air: 'Hush ye pretty warbling quire' (Galatea)
Performer: Lucy Page, soprano (Galatea)
Performer: Laurence Cummings, harpsichord

06 00:39 Emánuel Moór
Concerto for two cellos and orchestra; 2nd mvt, Intermezzo
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Sebastian Comberti
Orchestra: Yong Siew Toh Conservatory Orchestra
Conductor: Jason Lai

07 00:48 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F Major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: David Curtis

08 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists

09 01:10 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Singer: Salvatore Licitra
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra

10 01:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

11 01:28 Robert Schumann
Lied der Suleika, Op 12 No 9

12 01:32 John Jenkins
Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
Ensemble: Fretwork

13 01:40 Georges Bizet
Adieux de l'hôtesse arabe
Performer: Soraya Mafi, soprano
Performer: Jennifer Carter, piano

14 01:48 Gabriel Fauré
Les roses d'Ispahan, from 4 Songs, Op 39
Performer: Soraya Mafi, soprano
Performer: Jennifer Carter, piano

15 01:52 Harikesanallur Muthiah Bhagavatar
Saravanabhava (Lord of the Lake)
Performer: H. N. Bhaskar
Performer: J Vaidyanathan
Performer: Dr S Karthick
Performer: R. Raman
Performer: Girija
Singer: Aruna Sairam


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09v62vx)
Rachmaninov, Tavener, Scriabin

01 00:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Simon Preston

02 00:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
Ave Maria (Vespers)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

03 00:08 Martin Meehan (artist)
Lusignac
Performer: Martin Meehan

04 00:12 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Counterplan, Op 33 (Nos 1 and 2)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

05 00:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G, Op 64 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The Lindsays

06 00:18 John Tavener
Eternity's Sunrise
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Paul Goodwin

07 00:24 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09v62vz)
01 00:03 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - Opera In 3 Acts
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

02 00:21 Franz Liszt
Concerto No.2 in A Major, S.125 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

03 00:42 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante, S.139, No.10 in F minor for piano
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

04 00:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Scherzo from Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: See German S O Deutsches Symphonie Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan

05 00:58 Johannes Brahms
2nd movement from Sonata in F minor, Op.120`1 for viola and piano
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann

06 01:05 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.2 in D Major, Op.73
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

07 01:51 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

08 02:15 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Performer: Stephen Hough


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09w3xwp)
Festival 2018 - The One and the Many, The Dance of Nature


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09v62w3)
The Free Thinking Essay, Art for Health's Sake


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09v62w5)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Run Child Run (artist)
Can't Catch Me
Performer: Run Child Run

02 00:04 Tomoko Sauvage (artist)
In Some Brighter Sphere
Performer: Tomoko Sauvage

03 00:09 Chaines (artist)
Knockturning
Performer: Chaines

04 00:14 Co La (artist)
Suffering (Tuesday)
Performer: Co La

05 00:18 Ayuune Sule (artist)
Eye Vim
Performer: Ayuune Sule

06 00:22 F. Ampism (artist)
Om Shandy
Performer: F. Ampism

07 00:26 Kerry Hagan
Requiem
Performer: Deirdre O'Leary

08 00:34 Shane Latimer (artist)
Om
Performer: Shane Latimer

09 00:40 Bené Fonteles (artist)
O M M
Performer: Bené Fonteles

10 00:45 Feminist Improvising Group (artist)
The Seventh Kiss (Live in Hamburg, 1980)
Performer: Feminist Improvising Group

11 00:57 Björk (artist)
Blissing Me (Remix)
Performer: Björk
Performer: serpentwithfeet

12 01:02 Albrecht La'Brooy (artist)
Darby Saddle
Performer: Albrecht La'Brooy

13 01:06 Chaines (artist)
Airship
Performer: Chaines

14 01:12 Sarah-Jane Summers (artist)
Morning Prayer
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers

15 01:13 radicalfashion (artist)
Way Home
Performer: radicalfashion
Performer: tony chanty

16 01:17 Zibuokle Martinaityte
Completely Embraced By The Beauty Of Emptiness
Conductor: Alex Pauk
Ensemble: Ergo Ensemble

17 01:27 Gazelle Twin (artist)
The Dream Ends
Performer: Gazelle Twin



WEDNESDAY 14 MARCH 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09vf860)
The Sebastian String Quartet playing music by Mozart

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Antun Sorkocevic
Trio in G, for two violins and basso continuo, arr. for string quartet
Music Arranger: Felix Spiller
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

03 00:17 Ivan Violic
Introduction and Burlesque for String Quartet
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

04 00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 17 in B flat, K. 458 ('Hunt')
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

05 00:58 Boris Papandopulo
String Quartet No. 5
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

06 01:20 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

07 02:01 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

08 02:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble

09 03:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Notturni
Performer: Wesley Foster
Performer: Nicola Tipton
Performer: William Jenkins
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn

10 03:10 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (S.541) no.3 in A flat major
Performer: Richard Raymond

11 03:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

12 03:23 Felix Mendelssohn
On wings of song (Op.34 No.2) arr. anon for clarinet & piano
Performer: Hyun-Gon Kim
Performer: Chi-Ho Cho

13 03:27 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Spring
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico

14 03:36 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

15 03:42 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

16 03:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

17 04:01 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet

18 04:09 Richard Strauss
No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Christianne Stotijn

19 04:14 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

20 04:24 Santiago de Murcia
Mariona por la B
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

21 04:30 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

22 04:41 César Franck
Cantabile in B major, M.36
Performer: David Drury

23 04:48 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

24 04:56 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque
Performer: Roger Woodward

25 05:15 Igor Stravinsky
Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

26 05:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no. 4 (Op.61) in G major "Mozartiana"
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09v641y)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 John Jenkins
Fantasia no 14
Ensemble: Fretwork

02 00:06 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Conductor: Roel Dieltiens

03 00:14 Ivor Gurney
Desire In Spring
Singer: Paul Agnew
Performer: Julius Drake

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1018 (1st & 2nd mvts)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

05 00:34 Igor Stravinsky
Expectans expectavi (Symphony of Psalms)
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

06 00:42 Ernest Bloch
From Jewish Life (Prayer)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy

07 00:48 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Murray Perahia

08 00:52 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 101: Minuet, arranged for musical clock

09 00:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

10 01:03 Giovanni Gabrieli
Miserere mei Deus a 6
Ensemble: Gesualdo Consort Amsterdam
Conductor: Wim Becu

11 01:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

12 01:19 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Tricotets - Rondeau (Suite in G major)
Performer: William Christie

13 01:22 Kate Bush
Pi
Music Arranger: Kyle Sanna
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider

14 01:27 Baude Cordier
Tout par compas suy composes
Ensemble: Ferrara Ensemble
Director: Crawford Young

15 01:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Chant Saphique, Op.91
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon

16 01:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor, K516 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Performer: John Graham

17 01:51 Trad.
The Lark in the Clear Air
Music Arranger: Phyllis Tate
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

18 01:53 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Harry Christophers

19 02:01 Quincy Jones
The Quintessence
Orchestra: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra

20 02:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in A minor for recorder, violin and continuo
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

21 02:17 César Franck
Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Maria João Pires

22 02:24 Francis Poulenc
Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris (Gloria)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Choir: Polyphony
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09vzl2f)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Overture in D major, S 148
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley

02 00:08 Robert Schumann
Blumenstück, Op 19
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

03 00:16 Frank Martin
Deuxième étude, pour le pizzicato (Études for string orchestra)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Conductor: William Christie
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants

05 00:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in F major, Wq 59 No 5

06 00:32 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer

07 00:38 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (2nd mvt - Pastorale, Andantino)
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet

08 00:46 Thomas Tallis
In ieiunio et fletu
Choir: Stile Antico

09 00:51 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne

10 01:06 Modest Mussorgsky
Sorochinsky Fair (Overture)
Music Arranger: Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

11 01:12 Joan Tower
Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop

12 01:19 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sarabande in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Performer: Karen Flint

13 01:23 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Performer: Akiko Suwanai
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

14 01:37 Modest Mussorgsky
Song of the Flea
Singer: Boris Christoff
Orchestra: French Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Tzipine

15 01:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs

16 01:44 Arthur Sullivan
The Elements
Singer: Tom Lehrer

17 01:47 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Amadis (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

18 02:00 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Hear us in heaven, O God
Choir: Skylark Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Guard

19 02:05 Ferenc Farkas
Aria e Rondo all'ungherese
Performer: János Rolla
Performer: Lajos Lencsés
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar

20 02:14 Gabriel Fauré
Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Performer: Kathryn Stott

21 02:21 Anton Bruckner
Helgoland
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

22 02:33 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Performer: Gerard Cousins

23 02:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

24 02:46 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Performer: Stephen Hough

25 02:50 Peteris Vasks
Cantabile
Orchestra: Riga Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kriss Rusmanis

26 01:15
Time Traveller: Sophie Germain

27 01:56
Kate Adie's Cultural Inspirations


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09v6421)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809), Episode 3

01 00:00 Joseph Haydn
12 Minuetti da ballo H.9.4: No 5 in C
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

02 00:05 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major Op.74`1
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

03 00:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 99 in E flat major H.1.99
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09v6423)
Women in the Shadows, Women in the Shadows

01 00:05 Germaine Tailleferre
Trio for piano, violin and cello
Ensemble: Trio Apaches

02 00:19 Lili Boulanger
D'un Soir Triste
Ensemble: Trio Apaches

03 00:34 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Trio Apaches


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09v6425)
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic LIVE in Salford

01 00:01 Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga
Los esclavos felices: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:10 Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga
Herminie
Performer: Berit Norbakken Solset
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:29 Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga
Air from 'Medée'
Performer: Berit Norbakken Solset
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

04 00:37 Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga
Symphony in D
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 01:08 Aaron Copland
Short Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

06 01:24 Edward Elgar
The King's Way
Performer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09v6427)
Eton Choral Course at Eton College

01 00:01 Cecilia McDowall
Adoro te devote
Choir: Eton Choral Course

02 00:05 C. S. Lang./Parratt
Psalms 73, 74
Choir: Eton Choral Course

03 00:23 Thomas Weelkes
'Magnificat' from Service for Trebles
Choir: Eton Choral Course

04 00:30 Thomas Weelkes
'Nunc dimittis' from Service for Trebles
Choir: Eton Choral Course

05 00:41 John Sheppard
Media Vita
Choir: Eton Choral Course

06 00:55 Benjamin Cosyn
Voluntary in A minor
Performer: Robert Scamardella


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09v6429)
New Generation Artists: Bach and Mullov-Abbado

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1, 4 & 11 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' [The Art of the Fugue], BWV.1080
Ensemble: Armida Quartett

02 00:11 Misha Mullov-Abbado
'Hi Wriggly!'
Performer: James Davison
Performer: Yusuf Narcin

03 00:25 Jerome Kern
The Song Is You - from Music in the Air
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

04 00:28 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09v642c)
Thomas Sondergard, Aruna Sairam, Soumik Datta

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

02 00:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio in E minor Wq. 89 no. 5
Ensemble: Linos Piano Trio

03 00:11 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40 - The Hero; The Hero's Enemies
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

04 00:22 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

05 00:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D Major, op. 70, no. 1, (Ghost) - First mvt
Ensemble: Linos Piano Trio

06 00:45 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ensemble: Linos Piano Trio

07 00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 862 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: András Schiff

08 01:03 Pietro Lappi
Canzon undecimal "La Serafina" a 4
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music
Ensemble: Juliard School Brass
Conductor: Reinhold Freidrich

09 01:10 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

10 01:16 Francis Poulenc
Gloria & Laudamus te from Gloria
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

11 01:25 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

12 01:38 Aruna Sairam
Conversations
Performer: Aruna Sairam
Performer: Soumik Datta

13 01:47 Aruna Sairam
Back to the Blues
Performer: Aruna Sairam
Performer: Soumik Datta

14 01:52 Liam O’Flynn
A Stor Mo Chroi
Performer: Liam O’Flynn


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09v642f)
01 00:00 Anonymous
Appalachian Barn Dance
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell

02 00:02 Le Vent du Nord
Papineau
Ensemble: Le Vent du Nord

03 00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:08 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

05 00:11 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, D. 899: No. 3 in G flat major
Performer: Lars Vogt

06 00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists

07 00:20 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Quiet Nights of Quiet Stars (Corcovado)
Singer: Stacey Kent
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

08 00:23 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09v642h)
Stephen Hough joins the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Mendelssohn's Piano Concerto.

01 00:04 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden Spinning-Wheel
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto No 1 In G Minor, Op 25
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:49 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Performer: Stephen Hough

04 00:55 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Performer: Stephen Hough

05 01:11 Stephen Hough
Kyrie (Missa Mirabilis)
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Colorado S O

06 01:17 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 In C minor, Op 68
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

07 02:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 9, Op 117
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09w3ykv)
Festival 2018 - The One and the Many, There Is No I in Team


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09v642m)
The Free Thinking Essay, Does Trusting People Need a Leap of Faith?


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09vpht8)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Lolina (artist)
Keep It Movin'
Performer: Lolina

02 00:03 Rufus Reid (artist)
Improvisation relating to Glory
Performer: Rufus Reid

03 00:08 Chaibovon Seelukwa (artist)
The Anthem
Performer: Chaibovon Seelukwa

04 00:11 Figs (artist)
Neva Wave 4
Performer: Figs

05 00:16 Electrelane (artist)
Gone Darker
Performer: Electrelane

06 00:23 Quasimoto (artist)
The Clown (Episode C)
Performer: Quasimoto

07 00:26 Dinosaur L (artist)
"In The Corn Belt #3" (Larry Levan mix)
Performer: Dinosaur L
Performer: Larry Levan

08 00:33 Magazine (artist)
The Great Man's Secrets
Performer: Magazine

09 00:38 Luc Ferrari (artist)
Presque Rien No. 2 C (Ainsi Continue La Nuit Dans Ma Tête Multiple)
Performer: Luc Ferrari

10 00:43 Walt Conley (artist)
Red Sole Apple Juice
Performer: Walt Conley
Performer: Karen Dalton

11 00:45 Karen Dalton (artist)
In The Evening (It's So Hard To Tell Who's Going To Love You The Best)
Performer: Karen Dalton

12 00:50 Sopwith Camel (artist)
Fazon
Performer: Sopwith Camel

13 00:56 Delta Saxophone Quartet (artist)
Subterraneans
Performer: Delta Saxophone Quartet
Music Arranger: David Lancaster

14 01:02 Ryo Fukui (artist)
Mellow Dream
Performer: Ryo Fukui

15 01:12 Cornelius (artist)
いつか / どこか (Sometime / Someplace)
Performer: Cornelius

16 01:17 David Fennessy
Changeless and the changed
Performer: Alice Rickards
Performer: Sonia Cromarty

17 01:24 Brigid Mae Power (artist)
Don't Shut Me Up (Politely)
Performer: Brigid Mae Power



THURSDAY 15 MARCH 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09vf8mn)
Mahler's Sixth Symphony

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

02 00:14 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

03 00:27 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

04 01:48 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Performer: Nina Gade

05 02:01 Jean Sibelius
Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest

06 02:36 Nicolaus Bruhns
Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort

07 02:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Performer: Roussi Radev
Performer: Tatyana Deneva

08 03:15 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowsky

09 03:20 Johan Helmich Roman
Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Performer: Karin Jonsson-Hazell

10 03:29 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson

11 03:37 Robert Schumann
Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Performer: Dan Almgren
Performer: Torleif Theden
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Music Arranger: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson

12 03:41 Benjamin Britten
Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

13 03:55 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Music Arranger: Nicolò Paganini

14 04:01 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Orchestra di Roma della RAI

15 04:09 Teresa Carreño
Valse Petite in D major
Performer: Dennis Hennig

16 04:13 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

17 04:26 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

18 04:34 Alphons Diepenbrock
Maanlicht (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

19 04:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

20 04:49 Manuel Ponce
Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

21 04:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young

22 05:11 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Performer: Fredrik Paulsson
Performer: Per Öman
Performer: Robert Westlund
Performer: Per Nystrom
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

23 05:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flite Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Roy Goodman


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09v64p2)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Charles Villiers Stanford
A Soft Day
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

02 00:05 Luigi Cherubini
Anacreon (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

03 00:14 Margaret Hubicki
Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Performer: Robert Max
Performer: James Kirby

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

05 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

06 00:37 Enderby Jackson
Yorkshire Waltzes
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band

07 00:46 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Markevitch

08 01:03 Geoffrey Burgon
Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Performer: James Watson
Singer: Paul Phoenix
Ensemble: Ensemble Instrumental

09 01:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

10 01:16 Laura Cannell
Simultaneous Flight Movement
Performer: Laura Cannell

11 01:18 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Flute Flight
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Tim Walker

12 01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

13 01:33 Arthur Sullivan
The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Singer: John Reed
Singer: Valerie Masterson
Singer: Colin Wright
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Royston Nash

14 01:36 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Music Arranger: M. Knight
Performer: Matthew Gee
Performer: Christopher Glynn

15 01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

16 01:50 William Byrd
Ave Maria
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

17 01:52 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

18 02:01 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson

19 02:05 Toru Takemitsu
Sakura
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Conductor: Shin Sekiya

20 02:09 Traditional
Erin My Home
Music Arranger: P. D. Shannon
Ensemble: The Band of the Irish Guards

21 02:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim

22 02:24 Thomas Morley
The Frogge Galliard à 6
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort

23 02:27 Jean-Baptiste Clément
Le Temps des Cerises
Singer: Yves Montand
Singer: Yves Montand
Performer: No other performers credited


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09vzl3y)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1 (Les toréadors)
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

02 00:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K 206
Performer: Murray Perahia

03 00:10 Pauline Hall
Julius Caesar Suite
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Christian Eggen

04 00:21 Nicola Porpora
Cantata V: Scrivo in te l'amato nome
Ensemble: Stile Galante
Director: Stefano Aresi
Singer: Emanuela Galli

05 00:32 Darius Milhaud
Le boeuf sur le toit
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

06 00:53 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O Maria vernans rosa
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir

07 01:02 John Ireland
Bagatelle for violin and piano
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Benjamin Frith

08 01:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

09 01:16 Leonard Bernstein
Come up to my place (from On The Town)
Performer: Kim Criswell
Performer: Gregg Edelman
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Owen Edwards

10 01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: Christophe Rousset

11 01:36 Aaron Copland
El salón México
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

12 01:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

13 02:07 Florence Beatrice Price
Fantasie negre
Performer: Lara Downes

14 02:15 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior!, Op 13
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

15 02:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss

16 02:36 Michael Haydn
Trumpet Concerto No 2 in C major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Elgar Howarth

17 02:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Performer: Ian Brown

18 01:13
Time Traveller: Traffic Lights and Roundabouts

19 01:49
Kate Adie's Cultural Inspirations


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09v64p5)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809), Episode 4

01 00:00 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major H.4.1 (London Trio): Finale - vivace
Ensemble: Kuijken Ensemble

02 00:06 Joseph Haydn
6 Original Canzonettas H26a.30: No 6 'Fidelity'
Performer: Donald Sulzen
Singer: Julie Kaufmann

03 00:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

04 00:41 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E flat major H.16.52
Performer: Ekaterina Derzhavina


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09v64p7)
Women in the Shadows, Women in the Shadows: Ruby Hughes (soprano)

01 00:04 Alma Mahler
Die Stille Stadt
Performer: Ruby Hughes

02 00:07 Alma Mahler
Laue Sommernacht
Performer: Ruby Hughes

03 00:09 Alma Mahler
Lobgesang
Performer: Ruby Hughes

04 00:13 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Performer: Ruby Hughes

05 00:36 Helen Grime
Bright Travellers
Performer: Ruby Hughes

06 00:53 Alma Mahler
In meines Vaters Garten (from 5 Songs for voice and piano)
Performer: Karen Cargill

07 00:59 Alma Mahler
Bei dir ist es traut
Performer: Karen Cargill


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09vnxcj)
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Donizetti's La Favorite

01 00:03 Gaetano Donizetti
La Favorite, Act 1
Orchestra: Teatro Real Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Oren

02 00:46 Gaetano Donizetti
La Favorite, Act 2
Orchestra: Teatro Real Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Oren

03 01:26 Gaetano Donizetti
La Favorite, Act 3
Orchestra: Teatro Real Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Oren

04 02:08 Gaetano Donizetti
La Favorite, Act 4
Orchestra: Teatro Real Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Oren

05 02:51 Olivier Messiaen
Catalogue D'Oiseax: II. Le Loriot
Performer: Peter Hill


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09v64pb)
Fretwork, Joshua Weilerstein

01 00:02 Jean Sibelius
Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

02 00:09 John Jenkins
Fantasia No 6
Ensemble: Fretwork

03 00:17 John Jenkins
Fantasia No 8
Ensemble: Fretwork

04 00:17 John Jenkins
Fantasia No 9
Ensemble: Fretwork

05 00:23 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher

06 00:28 Franz Liszt
Wiegenlied
Performer: Lucille Chung

07 00:31 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt

08 00:35 John Jenkins
Fantasia No 12
Ensemble: Fretwork

09 00:40 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite (Minuetto & Finale)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

10 00:51 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

11 01:03 Tindaro Capuano (artist)
Sonata In F for two chalumeaux, TWV43:F2: IV. Vivace
Performer: Tindaro Capuano
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Il giardino armonico

12 01:07 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

13 01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor (Crucifixus)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

14 01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor (Et resurrexit)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton

15 01:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No 2 (Scherzo)
Performer: Callum Smart, violin
Performer: Richard Uttley, piano

16 01:30 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Callum Smart, violin
Performer: Richard Uttley, piano

17 01:41 William Byrd
Salve regina (Gradualia 1605)
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

18 01:48 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Callum Smart, piano
Performer: Richard Uttley

19 01:54 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

20 01:58 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 3, Come with us!)
Performer: Charles Owen


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09v64pd)
01 00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

02 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
Performer: Simon Preston

03 00:08 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse
Director: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers

04 00:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations

05 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

06 00:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2 (Ten Preludes)
Performer: Simon Trpceski

07 00:20 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

08 00:27 Henry Wood
Jack's the Lad (Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09vljv1)
Halle: Bach, Mendelssohn, Shostakovich

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir

02 00:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Psalm 114, Op 51
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

03 01:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 8 in C minor, Op 65
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09w3yyb)
Festival 2018 - The One and the Many, Has Social Media Cracked the Code to the Crowd?


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09v64pk)
The Free Thinking Essay, Educating Ida


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09v64pm)
Nick Luscombe with a Cornelius mixtape

01 00:00 Tom Waits (artist)
Step Right Up
Performer: Tom Waits

02 00:06 Cornelius (artist)
Taylor
Performer: Cornelius

03 00:09 Elio Martusciello (artist)
Parte Della Vita è Andata
Performer: Elio Martusciello

04 00:16 Aemong (artist)
Chinese Tales
Performer: Aemong

05 00:22 Thiago Nassif (artist)
Desordem
Performer: Thiago Nassif

06 00:30 Cornelius (artist)
Mic Check
Performer: Cornelius

07 00:30 Nick Carter (artist)
Abstracts Of Violence
Performer: Nick Carter

08 00:35 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
The Third Wave: Love In The Waves
Performer: Suzanne Ciani

09 00:40 Beach Fossils (artist)
Sugar
Performer: Beach Fossils

10 00:44 Thomas Dolby (artist)
Airwaves
Performer: Thomas Dolby

11 00:46 Jeff Phelps (artist)
Wrong Space, Wrong Time
Performer: Jeff Phelps

12 00:50 Yoko Ono (artist)
O'oh
Performer: Yoko Ono
Performer: Shitake Monkey

13 00:53 The Pied Pipers (artist)
Dream
Performer: The Pied Pipers

14 00:56 Nick Carter (artist)
Abstracts Of Violence
Performer: Nick Carter

15 01:05 Jozef Dumoulin (artist)
Little Flower Expanding
Performer: Jozef Dumoulin
Featured Artist: Orca Noise Unit

16 01:09 Angèle David-Guillou (artist)
Mouvements Organiques, Pt.1
Performer: Angèle David-Guillou

17 01:18 Jim Perkins (artist)
Swimmer Among the Stars
Performer: Jim Perkins

18 01:23 Lucy Dacus (artist)
Night Shift
Performer: Lucy Dacus



FRIDAY 16 MARCH 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09vffsg)
Early music from Poland

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido

03 00:11 Diego Ortiz
Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido

04 00:37 Pierre Sandrin
Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido

05 01:09 Traditional
Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido

06 01:16 Marin Marais
Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido

07 01:21 Marin Marais
Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido

08 01:24 Józef Wieniawski
Symphony in D (Op.49)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki

09 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet

10 02:28 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Performer: Lestari Scholtes
Performer: Gwylim Janssens

11 02:45 Hugo Alfvén
Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén

12 03:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

13 03:08 Felix Mendelssohn
4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

14 03:18 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

15 03:22 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Peter Kubina

16 03:27 Richard Wagner
Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

17 03:37 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Angela Cheng

18 03:42 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet

19 03:50 George Gershwin
3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund

20 04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kent Nagano

21 04:16 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck

22 04:23 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

23 04:31 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl

24 04:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque

25 04:53 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Performer: Ji Won Song

26 04:58 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jurate Karosaite

27 05:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde

28 05:15 Richard Strauss
Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

29 05:32 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09v65wc)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Johann Strauss II
An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

02 00:10 Manuel de Falla
Montañesa (Cuatro piezas españolas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

03 00:16 Percy Grainger
The Lads of Wamphray
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee susse & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Coffee Cantata BWV 211)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

05 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

06 00:42 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Domine Jesu Christe
Ensemble: Stile Antico

07 00:48 Andrea Tarrodi
String quartet no.3 "Light scattering"
Ensemble: Dahlkvist Quartet

08 01:02 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo
Music Arranger: Mikhail Nakariakov
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Alexander Markovich

09 01:08 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thaïs)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding

10 01:15 William Byrd
Vigilate
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park

11 01:20
"Gateshead Utopia" read by Julia Bird.

12 01:22 Richard Strauss
Waltz sequence no.2 (Der Rosenkavalier, Op 59)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

13 01:34 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

14 01:39 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia

15 01:41 Claude Debussy
Étude 1 pour les cinq doigts d'après Monsieur Czerny
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

16 01:43 Gyorgy Ligeti
Étude No 4, 'Fanfare'
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

17 01:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 103 in E flat (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

18 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah scostati!...Smanie implacabili (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm

19 02:04 Georges Bizet
L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

20 02:10 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous"(4th mvt)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter

21 02:20 Louis Couperin
Allemande Grave in F major
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

22 02:26 Traditional Irish
Has sorrow thy young days blighted?
Music Arranger: Thomas C. Kelly
Author: Thomas Moore
Author: Thomas Moore
Singer: Frank Patterson
Music Arranger: Thomas C. Kelly
Ensemble: Geraldine O'Grady Ensemble
Singer: Frank Patterson
Ensemble: Geraldine O'Grady Ensemble


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09vzl7y)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

02 00:07 Christopher Simpson
Division for Two Viols in F major
Performer: Robert Smith
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo

03 00:11 Joseph Haydn
An Imaginary Orchestral Journey - part 1 and 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

04 00:20 Aaron Copland
Danzón cubano
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

05 00:28 Heikki Sarmanto
Singing Snow
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen

06 00:32 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Youth Chorus
Conductor: Edward Gardner

07 00:41 Niccolò Jommelli
Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev

08 00:48 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Lang Lang

09 00:55 Elena Kats-Chernin
Big Rhap
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

10 01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs

11 01:13
Time Traveller: U.S. Stars Of North Korea

12 01:17 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exultet iam angelica turba, C131
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Greg Skidmore
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

13 01:23 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

14 01:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no.7 Sinfonia Antartica - 4th mvt
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

15 01:41 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom

16 01:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

17 01:50
Kate Adie: Cultural Inspirations

18 01:55 Hugo Alfvén
Elegy (Gustav II Adolf Suite)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

19 02:00 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A major HWV.361
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Performer: William Christie

20 02:09 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia: No. 1, Madeira River
Music Arranger: Third Coast Percussion
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion

21 02:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

22 02:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

23 02:30 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Performer: Alessio Bax

24 02:35 Anon.
Cuncti simus concanentes
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

25 02:37 Traditional
Ay que me abraso; El Arrancazacate
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

26 02:41 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09v65wg)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809), Episode 5

01 00:00 Joseph Haydn
O'er the moor amang the heather
Singer: Jamie MacDougall
Ensemble: Eisenstadt Haydn Trio

02 00:05 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F sharp minor H.15.26
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

03 00:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

04 00:54 Joseph Haydn
O tuneful voice H.26a.42
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09v65wj)
Women in the Shadows, Women in the Shadows: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad (viola)

01 00:04 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder Op 113 for Viola and Piano
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad

02 00:21 George Enescu
Concert Piece
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad

03 00:32 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad

04 00:57 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path... - book 1, no.2; Listek odvanuty (A leaf blown away)
Performer: Mikhail Rudy


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09v66b7)
Friday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:01 Edward Elgar
Overture, Cockaigne
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

02 00:18 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:48 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 1 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

04 01:27 Edward Elgar
The Pipes of Pan
Performer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

05 01:31 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Roman Carnival
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Litton

06 01:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

07 02:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 4 in F minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

08 02:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09v66b9)
Santiago Quartet, The Gesualdo Six

01 00:03 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera Porteña/Buenos Aires
Performer: Julian Rowlands
Ensemble: Santiago Quartet

02 00:13 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park

03 00:19 Will Todd
Love Song
Ensemble: Santiago Quartet

04 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K 320, 'Posthorn' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

05 00:45 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Julian Rowlands
Ensemble: Santiago Quartet

06 00:50 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco far (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson

07 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

08 01:03 Leonard Bernstein
I am easily assimilated (Candide)
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

09 01:09 Max Reger
Scherzo Op.65 No.10
Performer: Gillian Weir

10 01:12 James Oram
Water
Performer: James Oram

11 01:15 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2, Adagio Sostenuto
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

12 01:27 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Io son ferito, ahi lasso
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park

13 01:35 David Bednall
Put out into the deep
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park

14 01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Performer: Orfeo 55
Performer: Nathalie Stutzmann

15 01:49 Francis Poulenc
Les Petites Voix (Nos 1, 4 & 5)
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park

16 01:56 Gabriel Fauré
Les roses d'Ispahan (4 Songs, Op 39)
Performer: Jennifer Carter
Singer: Soraya Mafi


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09v66bc)
01 00:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger

02 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:12 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3, D 839 (Ave Maria)
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney

04 00:12 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba

05 00:17 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher

06 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in C major BWV.1033 for flute and continuo; 2nd mvt - Allegro
Ensemble: Red Priest

07 00:22 Conlon Nancarrow
Study No 3a
Performer: Conlon Nancarrow

08 00:25 Arthur Sullivan
My eyes are fully open to my awful situation (from Ruddigore)
Singer: Gordon Sandison
Singer: Linda Ormiston
Singer: Harold Innocent
Orchestra: New Sadlers Wells Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Phipps

09 00:26 Morten Lauridsen
Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Performer: Polyphony
Performer: Stephen Layton
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09vdl4m)
Live in Concert: SWR Symphony Orchestra and Norrington

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - ballet music Op.43: Overture
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart

02 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

03 00:15 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op. 117 No1
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

04 00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra

05 00:19 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op. 117 No1
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

06 00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

07 00:47 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op. 117 No1
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

08 00:53 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

09 01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)

10 02:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Posthorn Serenade (final movement)

11 02:13 Richard Strauss
An die Nacht, Op 68 No 1
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

12 02:17 Richard Strauss
Ich wollt' ein Sträusslein binden, Op 68 No 2
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

13 02:20 Richard Strauss
Säusle, liebe Myrthe, Op 68 No 3
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

14 02:25 Richard Strauss
Als mir dein Lied erklang, Op 68 No 4
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09vjyg1)
The Verb at Free Thinking: 1/2 'The Many'


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09v66bh)
The Free Thinking Essay, Doing Nothing


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09v66bk)
Chouk Bwa

01 00:01 La Mal Coiffée (artist)
Aici lo Grand! / Pichono soi
Performer: La Mal Coiffée

02 00:08 Baloji (artist)
Soleil de Volt
Performer: Baloji

03 00:11 Trio Dhoore (artist)
Transatlantic Groove
Performer: Trio Dhoore

04 00:14 Catrin Finch and Sekou Keita (artist)
Clarach
Performer: Catrin Finch and Sekou Keita

05 00:21 Chouk Bwa (artist)
Makout Lenba
Performer: Chouk Bwa

06 00:32 Chouk Bwa (artist)
Ogou bwe
Performer: Chouk Bwa

07 00:38 Ebo Taylor (artist)
Mamudey Mamudey
Performer: Ebo Taylor

08 00:42 Alessio Bondì (artist)
Wild Rosalia
Performer: Alessio Bondì

09 00:47 Dikanda (artist)
I Know No Rest
Performer: Dikanda

10 00:50 Tegie Chlopy (artist)
Swiatowka
Performer: Tegie Chlopy

11 00:53 Meïkhâneh (artist)
Silencia
Performer: Meïkhâneh

12 00:58 Sons of Kemet (artist)
My Queen is Yaa Asantewaa
Performer: Sons of Kemet

13 01:06 The Turbans (artist)
Zawi
Performer: The Turbans

14 01:10 Camarao (artist)
Retrato De Um Forro
Performer: Camarao

15 01:12 3 Hat Trio (artist)
Dust Devil
Performer: 3 Hat Trio

16 01:16 Chouk Bwa (artist)
Odjay Natikongo
Performer: Chouk Bwa

17 01:25 Chouk Bwa (artist)
Negriye
Performer: Chouk Bwa

18 01:33 Band of Burns (artist)
Now Westlin Winds
Performer: Band of Burns

19 01:39 Nava (artist)
Chahar Pare
Performer: Nava

20 01:43 Philip Nangle (artist)
Netasanqa Inkhwenkhwezi (BBC Music Introducing)
Performer: Philip Nangle

21 01:47 Gitkin (artist)
Grand Street Feast
Performer: Gitkin

22 01:51 Seun Kuti and Egypt 80 (artist)
The Last Revolutionary
Performer: Seun Kuti and Egypt 80

23 01:57 Sonido Gallo Negro (artist)
Danza del Mar
Performer: Sonido Gallo Negro




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09v5ncg)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09v62vs)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09v6425)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09vnxcj)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09v66b7)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09v5b2x)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09v5j79)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09v5nc5)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09v607x)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09v641y)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09v64p2)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09v65wc)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09v5j7m)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09tgs7s)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09v6427)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09v5ncb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09v6080)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09v6421)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09v64p5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09v65wg)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b09vp9kq)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b09v5j7z)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09vljc6)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09vzl0k)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09vzl2f)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09vzl3y)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09vzl7y)

Free Thinking 13:00 SUN (b09v5j7h)

Free Thinking 22:00 MON (b09w3xkn)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09w3xwp)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09w3ykv)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09w3yyb)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b03d6v5t)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09v5b46)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09v5ncl)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09v62vx)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09v642f)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09v64pd)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09v66bc)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09v5ncj)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09v62vv)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09v642c)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09v64pb)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09v66b9)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09v5b39)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09v5nct)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09v5b37)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09v62w5)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09vpht8)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b09v64pm)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09vf6q6)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09v6429)

Night Music 23:30 SUN (b09vkps5)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09v5b3m)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09v5j7f)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09v5ncd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09v6082)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09v6423)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09v64p7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09v65wj)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b09v5j7x)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09vljcd)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09v62vz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09v642h)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09vljv1)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09vdl4m)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09v5b2z)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09v5b32)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b09v5b35)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09v5j7v)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09v5j7c)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09v5j7k)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09v5ncr)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09v62w3)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09v642m)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09v64pk)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09v66bh)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09vfjxg)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09vjyg1)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09thfqq)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09vfcy5)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09vfd7l)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09vffk6)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09vf860)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09vf8mn)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09vffsg)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09v5j7s)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09v66bk)