Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 03 MARCH 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09sqhb2)
2016 Delta Chamber Music Festival

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Alexander Glazunov
Rêverie orientale
Performer: Maria Radauer-Plank
Performer: Elena Graf
Performer: Adria Gorrias
Performer: Arthur Hornig
Performer: Pau Rodriguez

03 00:09 François Devienne
Siciliano
Performer: Matthieu Gauci-Ancelin
Performer: Pau Rodriguez
Performer: Adria Gorrias

04 00:14 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane
Performer: Esther Pinyol
Performer: Maria Radauer-Plank
Performer: Elena Graf
Performer: Adria Gorrias
Performer: Arthur Hornig

05 00:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle Op.6 arr. for flute, clarinet & piano
Performer: Matthieu Gauci-Ancelin
Performer: Laura Ruiz Ferreres
Performer: Kasia Wieczorek

06 00:31 Bohuslav Martinu
Chamber music no. 1 (Les fêtes nocturnes)
Performer: Maria Radauer-Plank
Performer: Adria Gorrias
Performer: Arthur Hornig
Performer: Laura Ruiz Ferreres
Performer: Esther Pinyol
Performer: Kasia Wieczorek

07 00:51 Roberto Gerhard
Secret People
Performer: Matthieu Gauci-Ancelin
Performer: Pau Rodriguez
Performer: Esther Pinyol
Performer: Kasia Wieczorek
Performer: Adria Gorrias
Performer: Arthur Hornig
Performer: Laura Ruiz Ferreres

08 00:56 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

09 01:14 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.1 (Op.15) in D minor
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson

10 02:01 Edvard Grieg
Quartet for strings in F major [unfinished]
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

11 02:18 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

12 03:04 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Gerechte
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel

13 03:08 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 16-20)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski

14 03:17 Richard Wagner
Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

15 03:27 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet

16 03:35 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

17 03:45 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

18 03:53 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel

19 04:01 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

20 04:08 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

21 04:15 Claudio Monteverdi
Amor che deggio far
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Librettist: Anonymous
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano

22 04:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

23 04:27 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

24 04:35 Max Reger
Am Tage aller Seelen D.343, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow

25 04:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner

26 04:53 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

27 05:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Performer: Günter Pichler
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Performer: Valentin Erben
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

28 05:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09tby3j)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk

03 00:20 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

04 00:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Sinfonia classica der deutschen schule brüssel
Director: Gernot Süssmuth

05 01:41 Mildred Bailey
Thanks for the Memory
Ensemble: Mildred Bailey & Her Orchestra

06 00:44 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

07 00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
What God hath done, is rightly done (The Wise Virgins)
Music Arranger: William Walton
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

08 00:54 Gustav Holst
In the Streets of the Ouled Naïls (Beni Mora)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent

09 01:05 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl

10 01:11 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No.2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

11 01:19 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op 118 No 6
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný

12 01:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

13 01:34 Eriks Esenvalds
The Earthly Rose
Performer: Sally Pryce
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

14 01:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March past of the kitchen utensils (The Wasps)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

15 01:49 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1 (Les dragons d'Alcala)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

16 01:51 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in G major, D 894 (4th mvt)
Performer: Radu Lupu


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09tbzc4)
Andrew McGregor with Stephen Johnson

01 00:04 Franz Xaver Richter
Te Deum i. Te Deum laudamus
Ensemble: Czech Ensemble Baroque Choir and Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Válek

02 00:07 Franz Xaver Richter
Te Deum ii. Te gloriosus
Ensemble: Czech Ensemble Baroque Choir and Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Válek

03 00:12 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis on Weber ii. Scherzo
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski

04 00:20 Vincenzo Legrenzio Ciampi
Oh Dio, mancar mi sento (Adriano in Siria)
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Laurence Cummings

05 01:23 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet In B minor Op. 64 No. 2 i. Allegro spiritoso
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

06 01:33 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto i. Slowly and expressively
Performer: Karl Leister
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Aaron Copland

07 01:42 Florent Schmitt
Symphony No. 2 Op. 137 ii. Lent sans excès
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

08 01:54 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
3 Romances (Op.3, No.2): I have outlived my desires
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Rodion Pogossov

09 02:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
9 Songs After Goethe, Op. 6, No. 2: Mailied
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Robin Tritschler

10 02:04 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
6 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 36, No. 4: Spanish Romance
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Oleksiy Palchykov

11 02:08 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
7 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 29, No. 3 Lines Written during a Sleepless Night
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Nikolay Didenko

12 02:14 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
7 Poems, Op. 28, No. 3: The Butterfly
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Justina Gringytė

13 02:18 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
5 Poems, Op. 37, No. 4: Waltz
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ekaterina Siurina

14 02:22 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
4 Poems, Op. 45, No. 2 The Cart of Life
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Oleksiy Palchykov

15 02:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, I. Moderato
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

16 02:30 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, II. Adagio sostenuto
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

17 02:34 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, II. Adagio sostenuto
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

18 02:38 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, III. Allegro scherzando
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

19 02:44 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30 II. Intermezzo. Adagio
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

20 02:49 anon.
Chiave, chiave (Instrumental) [Début du XVe siècle]
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

21 02:51 anon.
Adoramus te (Chansonnier du XVe siècle)
Ensemble: Orthodox Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall

22 02:53 anon.
Hirmos Calophonique: Tin Déisin mu (XVe siècle)
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Orthodox Vocal Ensemble
Director: Jordi Savall

23 02:59 anon.
Marche Ottomane Nikriz peşrev - Ali Ufki Bey
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: Musiciens Orient
Director: Jordi Savall

24 03:01 Guillaume Dufay
Lamentio Sanctae Matris Ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

25 03:08 Clément Janequin
La Guerre: La Bataille de Marignan
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09tn195)
Music and Language in the South East

01 00:03
Wynton Marsalis

02 00:16
CoMA Festival

03 00:25
Chris Wood

04 00:36
Music and Language: South East


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09bwvd0)
Rachel Podger

01 00:03 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (West Side Story)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

02 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 In G major BWV 1048
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

04 00:23 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

05 00:28 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 in E minor (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

06 00:41 Henry Purcell
Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures; No.2)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: George Michael
Choir: English Concert Choir

07 00:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Performer: Keith Jarrett

08 00:51 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in B Minor, Op 87 No 6
Performer: Keith Jarrett

09 00:57 Gabriel Fauré
Pie Jesu (Requiem, Op 48)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Singer: Nancy Argenta

10 01:02 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 in D Minor (The Annunciation)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz

11 01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kyrie eleison (Mass In B Minor, BWV 232)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:23 Jean Sibelius
Violin concerto in D minor, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

13 01:32 Josquin des Prez
Praeter rerum seriem
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner

14 01:39 Franz Schubert
String quintet in C, D 956 (1st mvt)
Performer: William Pleeth
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

15 01:56 The Corries (artist)
The Wild Mountain Thyme (Will Ye Go Lassie Go?)
Performer: The Corries


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b09tbzc8)
The 1940 Oscars

01 00:00 Alexandre Desplat
The Shape of Water (2017): The Creature
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat

02 00:03 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939): Selection
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

03 00:09 Heinz Provost
Intermezzo (1936/39): Souvenir of Vienna
Performer: David Halen
Performer: Peter Henderson

04 00:12 Alfred Newman
Wuthering Heights (1939): Main Title / I'll wait for you
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Newman

05 00:17 Richard Addinsell
Goodbye, Mr Chips (1939): Main Title and School Song
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Choir: Manchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Chetham's Chamber Choir

06 00:22 Anthony Collins
The Lady with the Lamp (1939): Prelude and Valse Variations
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

07 00:27 W. Frank Harling
Stagecoach (1939): Opening Titles
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman

08 00:30 Aaron Copland
Of Mice and Men (1939): Barley Mowers
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

09 00:36 Harold Arlen
The Wizard of Oz (1939): Somewhere over the rainbow
Singer: Judy Garland
Singer: Ray Bolger
Singer: Jack Haley
Singer: Bert Lahr
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra

10 00:38 Herbert Stothart
The Wizard of Oz (1939): Cyclone
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra

11 00:41 Max Steiner
Dark Victory (1939): Titles
Orchestra: The Warner Bros. Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Max Steiner

12 00:44 Max Steiner
Gone With The Wind (1939): Main Title / Apotheosis
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt

13 00:54 Richard A. Whiting
Hooray for Hollywood
Performer: Dick Powell
Performer: Frances Langford
Performer: Johnny "Scat" Davis
Performer: Gene Krupa
Orchestra: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra

14 00:56 Jonny Greenwood
Phantom Thread (2017): For The Hungry Boy
Performer: Katherine Tinker
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09tbzcb)
01 00:01 Glen Manby (artist)
Heimweh
Performer: Glen Manby

02 00:08 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Seven Seas
Performer: Avishai Cohen

03 00:14 Chris Barber (artist)
Goin' Up The River
Performer: Chris Barber
Performer: Jeff Healey's Jazz Wizards

04 00:22 John Kirby (artist)
Rehearsin' for a Nervous Breakdown
Performer: John Kirby

05 00:26 Earl Hines (artist)
Oh You Sweet Thing!
Performer: Earl Hines

06 00:29 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Ostrich Walk
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

07 00:33 Howard McGhee (artist)
The Sharp Edge
Performer: Howard McGhee

08 00:40 Joey Alexander (artist)
Sunday Waltz
Performer: Joey Alexander

09 00:46 Dave Lambert (artist)
Centerpiece
Performer: Dave Lambert
Performer: Jon Hendricks
Performer: Annie Ross

10 00:49 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
The Lady Who Swings the Band
Performer: Mary Lou Williams

11 00:52 Anita O’Day (artist)
I'm Not Supposed To Be Blue Blues
Performer: Anita O’Day

12 00:55 Ivo Neame (artist)
Pala
Performer: Ivo Neame


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09tbzcd)
Andy Sheppard, John Parricelli, Gywneth Herbert & The Dime Notes

01 00:01 The Dime Notes (artist)
San
Performer: The Dime Notes

02 00:09 The Dime Notes (artist)
Original Jelly Roll Blues
Performer: The Dime Notes

03 00:13 The Dime Notes (artist)
Daylight Savin' Blues
Performer: The Dime Notes

04 00:19 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
So Worn Out
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert
Performer: Ned Cartwright

05 00:24 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
Not The Kind Of Girl
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert
Performer: Ned Cartwright

06 00:32 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
More of Everything
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert
Performer: Ned Cartwright

07 00:39 John Parricelli (artist)
Reverie
Performer: John Parricelli
Performer: Andy Sheppard

08 00:47 John Parricelli (artist)
Glencarron
Performer: John Parricelli
Performer: Andy Sheppard

09 00:57 John Parricelli (artist)
Les Mains D'Alice
Performer: John Parricelli
Performer: Andy Sheppard

10 01:03 John Parricelli (artist)
He Stood In His Shoes And He Wondered
Performer: John Parricelli
Performer: Andy Sheppard

11 01:11 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
Until the Dust Settles
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert
Performer: Ned Cartwright

12 01:17 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
And You Are
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert
Performer: Ned Cartwright

13 01:23 The Dime Notes (artist)
Ten Cent Rhythm
Performer: The Dime Notes


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09tbzcg)
Madama Butterfly

01 03:27 Frédéric Chopin
Three Nocturnes, Op 9
Performer: Daniel Barenboim


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b09tmhvc)
Squib-CRAM at the Old Dentist

01 00:06 Benedict Taylor
Two Bennys Set 1
Performer: Neil Luck
Performer: Mary Ann Hushlak
Singer: Benedict Taylor
Singer: Adam de la Cour

02 00:14 Sarah Gail Brand and Steve Beresford
Stomatology (free improvisation)
Performer: Steve Beresford
Performer: Sarah Gail Brand

03 00:40 Benedict Taylor
Two Bennys Set 2
Performer: Neil Luck
Performer: Mary Ann Hushlak
Singer: Benedict Taylor
Singer: Adam de la Cour

04 01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto
Performer: Chihiro Ono
Performer: Benedict Taylor
Performer: Gaia Blandina
Performer: Samuel Rice
Performer: Federico Reuben
Performer: Laonikas Psimikakis-Chalkokondylis
Performer: Neil Georgeson
Singer: Adam de la Cour
Singer: Neil Luck



SUNDAY 04 MARCH 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0495myd)
Mildred Bailey and Lee Wiley

01 00:01 Mildred Bailey
Willow Tree
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Bunny Berigan
Performer: Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra
Performer: Grachan Moncur II

02 00:05 Mildred Bailey
A Porter's Love Song To A Chambermaid
Performer: Dave Barbour
Performer: Eddie Meyers
Performer: Joe Liss
Performer: Bill Hyland
Performer: Mildred Bailey
Performer: Maurice Purtill
Performer: Frank Simeone
Performer: Slats Long
Performer: Stew Pletcher
Performer: Leo Moran
Performer: Pete Peterson
Performer: Red Norvo
Performer: Herbie Haymer

03 00:09 Mildred Bailey
More Than You Know
Performer: Dave Barbour
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Artie Shaw
Performer: Mildred Bailey
Performer: Cozy Cole
Performer: Ziggy Elman
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: John Kirby

04 00:12 Mildred Bailey
Where Are You?
Performer: Zutty Singleton
Performer: Mildred Bailey
Performer: JOHN COLLINS
Performer: Teddy Cole
Performer: Scoops Carry
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Herbie Haymer
Performer: Truck Parham

05 00:16 Mildred Bailey
Bob White (Whatcha Gonna Swing Tonight?)
Performer: Hank D'Amico
Performer: Al Mastren
Performer: Red McGarvey
Performer: Maurice Purtill
Performer: Stew Pletcher
Performer: Pete Peterson
Performer: Louis R. Mucci
Performer: Leonard Goldstein
Performer: George Wendt
Performer: Red Norvo
Performer: Charles Lamphere
Performer: Herbie Haymer
Performer: Bill Miller

06 00:20 Mildred Bailey
Thanks For The Memory
Performer: Hank D'Amico
Performer: Mildred Bailey
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Pete Peterson
Performer: Chu Berry
Performer: Dave Tough
Performer: Allan Reuss
Performer: Jimmy Blake

07 00:23 Mildred Bailey
I Let A Song Go Out Of My Heart
Performer: Jerry Jerome
Performer: George Wetling
Performer: Joe Allard
Performer: Alan Hanlon
Performer: Hank D'Amico
Performer: Wes Hein
Performer: Barney Zudecoff
Performer: Pete Peterson
Performer: Red Norvo
Performer: Charles Lamphere
Performer: Zeke Zarchy
Performer: Bill Miller
Performer: Jimmy Blake

08 00:26 Mildred Bailey
Gulf Coast Blues
Performer: Mildred Bailey
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Eddie Dougherty
Performer: Floyd Smith

09 00:30 Lee Wiley
Sweet and Lowdown
Performer: Bud Freeman
Performer: Max Kaminsky
Performer: Lee Wiley
Performer: Joe Bushkin
Performer: Artie Shapiro

10 00:34 Lee Wiley
A Ship Without A Sail
Performer: Bud Freeman
Performer: Max Kaminsky
Performer: George Wettling
Performer: Brad Gowans
Performer: Joe Bushkin
Performer: Artie Shapiro

11 00:37 Lee Wiley
Down With Love
Performer: George Wettling
Performer: Bob Haggart
Performer: Dave Bowman
Performer: Billy Butterfield
Performer: Eddie Condon

12 00:41 Lee Wiley
Down To Steamboat Tennessee
Performer: Lee Wiley
Performer: Jess Stacy
Performer: Muggsy Spanier

13 00:46 Lee Wiley
Any Time, Any Day, Anywhere
Performer: Lee Wiley
Performer: Bobby Hackett
Performer: Joe Bushkin and his Swinging Strings

14 00:49 Lee Wiley
Oh Look At Me Now
Performer: Lee Wiley
Performer: Bobby Hackett
Performer: Joe Bushkin and his Swinging Strings

15 00:52 Lee Wiley
Street of Dreams
Performer: Lee Wiley
Performer: Bobby Hackett
Performer: Joe Bushkin and his Swinging Strings

16 00:56 Lee Wiley
Manhattan
Performer: Lee Wiley
Performer: Bobby Hackett
Performer: Joe Bushkin and his Swinging Strings


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09tc3vh)
The Nevermind ensemble at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Prélude (Couperin); Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in D minor (Rameau)
Ensemble: Nevermind

03 00:15 Marin Marais
Prelude (Machy); La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris (Marais)
Ensemble: Nevermind

04 00:27 François Couperin
Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Ensemble: Nevermind

05 00:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Ensemble: Nevermind

06 00:53 Louis-Gabriel Guillemain
Allegro from Sonate en quatuor in D minor Op.12 no.3
Ensemble: Nevermind

07 00:58 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

08 01:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov

09 02:01 Peter Benoit
Hoogmis [High Mass] for tenor, choir and orchestra
Orchestra: BRTN Philharmonic Orchestra Brussels
Choir: BRTN Philharmonic Choir
Singer: Donald George
Choir: Kokokklijk Vlaans Muziekconservatorium Antwerpen Choir
Choir: Gemengd Koor Ars Musica Merksem
Choir: Zingende Wandelkring Sint Norbertus Choir
Ensemble: Koninklijke Chorale Caecelia
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari

10 02:57 César Franck
Elevation in A major (1859)
Performer: Joris Verdin

11 03:03 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

12 03:14 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Performer: Judy Kang
Performer: Jean-Francois Rivest
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval

13 03:23 Ruth Watson Henderson
The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Performer: Claire Preston
Author: Winston Harrison
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams

14 03:27 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski

15 03:34 Henry Purcell
Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Maks Strmčnik
Singer: Irena Baar

16 03:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

17 03:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa

18 04:01 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

19 04:04 Frank Bridge
Miniatures - Set 3 No 1 'Valse Russe' for violin, cello and piano
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt

20 04:08 Frank Bridge
Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt

21 04:12 Willem de Fesch
Concerto in D major (Op.5 No.1)
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

22 04:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Performer: Håvard Gimse

23 04:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg

24 04:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Porgi amor qual que ristoro from Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kent Nagano

25 05:00 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

26 05:30 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

27 05:42 Claude Debussy
Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen

28 05:47 Lodewijk De Vocht
In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09tc3vk)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 César Franck
Le Chasseur maudit
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

02 00:19 Antoine Reicha
Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Thalia Ensemble

03 00:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Pirogov, Op 76a (Waltz)
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich

04 00:34 Sasha Johnson Manning
Annunciation (The Manchester Carols)
Orchestra: Northern Chamber Orchestra
Choir: Manchester Carollers
Conductor: Richard Tanner

05 00:41 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 4 in E flat major, D 899
Performer: Alfred Brendel

06 00:50 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No 5, Op 74 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 01:05 William Crotch
Overture In G Major
Orchestra: Milton Keynes City Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Lumsden
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

08 01:13 Gabriel Pierné
March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

09 01:19 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (They Chattered like Swallows)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

10 01:22 Eva Dell'Acqua
Villanelle for voice and orchestra
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Eichorn

11 01:27 Glenn Miller
When the Swallows return to Capistrano
Ensemble: Glenn Miller Orchestra

12 01:32 William Mathias
Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny

13 01:41 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan

14 01:50 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened
Choir: Choir of the King’s Consort
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09tc3vm)
Sarah Walker with music for International Women's Day

01 00:04 Béla Bartók
Four Orchestral Pieces, Op 12; i. Preludio
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

02 00:12 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonata no. 1
Ensemble: The Illyria Consort
Conductor: Bojan Čičić

03 00:23 Ernest Tomlinson
Suite OF English Folk Dances
Conductor: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs

04 00:38 Declan Fox
Out of the Shadows
Ensemble: Oka Vanga

05 00:41 Hildegard von Bingen
O Eterne Deus
Ensemble: Anonymous 4

06 00:44 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet on A minor
Performer: Johannes Kropfitsch
Ensemble: Alpe Adria Ensemble

07 00:55 Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

08 01:04 Franz Lehár
Die Lustige Witwe: Act 2: Vilja Lied
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yutaka Sado

09 01:09 Joseph Haydn
L'infedelta delusa: Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta
Conductor: Manfred Huss

10 01:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F minor, Op. 2 no. 1
Performer: Paul Lewis

11 01:36 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

12 01:43 Percy Grainger
In a Nutshell: i. Arrival Platform Humlet
Performer: Penelope Thwaites

13 01:47 Petris Vasks
Vientulais Engelis - Lonely Angel
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Juha Kangas

14 02:01 Friedrich Gulda
Play Piano Play, 10 Ubungstucke fur Yuko: Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Sasha Grynyuk

15 02:06 Claude Debussy
Dances for harp and orchestra i. Danse Sacree; ii. Danse Profane
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta

16 02:16 Roxanna Panufnik
Magnificat
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery

17 02:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor, K. 427, Grosse Messe: Et incarnatus est
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Alastair Mitchell
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

18 02:32 Hamish McCunn
Sutherland's Law Theme
Performer: Brighouse and Rastrick Band
Conductor: David Hirst

19 02:36 Michael Nyman
String Quartet No. 5 mvts V & VI
Ensemble: Smith Quartet

20 02:46 Trad. arr Desmond Earley
'Si do Mhamo i
Choir: Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin
Conductor: Desmond Earley

21 02:48 Michael McGlynn
Geantrai
Choir: Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin
Conductor: Desmond Earley

22 02:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G BWV 592
Performer: Peter Hurford


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09tc3vp)
Katherine Grainger

01 00:05 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.posth.
Performer: Kathryn Stott

02 00:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.6 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young

03 00:25 Giuseppe Verdi
La Donna e mobile (Rigoletto)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti

04 00:30 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Francis

05 00:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Singer: Ann Murray

06 00:46 Edward Elgar
Softly and Gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Singer: Janet Baker

07 00:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, BWV.972
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Johann Sebastian Bach


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09sqs2h)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Aleksander Madzar

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 29 Op. 106 'Hammerklavier'
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar

02 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande (Partita No. 1, BWV 825)
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar

03 00:57 Franz Schubert
Die Geselligkeit (Lebenslust) D609
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Jane Glover

04 00:59 Franz Schubert
Der Mailied (Der Schnee zerrint), D202
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Jane Glover


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09tc3vr)
Sara Levy's Salon

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich will dir mein Herz schenken (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244) - excerpt
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:04 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Andante in E Minor, FK 40/2
Performer: Rebecca Cypess

03 00:11 Johann Joachim Quantz
Quartet in E Minor, QV 4:9
Performer: Mary Oleskiewicz
Performer: Elizabeth Field
Performer: Daniel Elyar
Performer: Stephanie Vial
Performer: David Schulenberg

04 00:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano & orchestra in E flat, WQ 47
Performer: Michael Behringer
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz

05 00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No 2 in C minor, BWV 526
Performer: Rebecca Cypess
Performer: Yi-heng Yang.

06 00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV 244 (Chorale: Befiehl du deine Wege)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09sqz7k)
Durham Cathedral Consort of Singers in Durham Cathedral Chapter House

01 00:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Super flumina babylonis
Choir: Durham Cathedral Consort of Singers

02 00:06 Plainchant
Psalms 136, 137, 138
Choir: Durham Cathedral Consort of Singers

03 00:22 John McCabe
Magnificat: Norwich Canticles
Choir: Durham Cathedral Consort of Singers

04 00:30 John McCabe
Nunc Dimittis: Norwich Canticles
Choir: Durham Cathedral Consort of Singers

05 00:40 William Byrd
Ne irascaris Domine
Choir: Durham Cathedral Consort of Singers

06 00:54 William Byrd
Voluntary for my Lady Nevell
Performer: Daniel Cook


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09tn1hv)
Organ Music - Sweelinck, Walton and Falcinelli

01 00:00 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Malle Sijmen
Performer: Matthias Havinga

02 00:02 Eugène Gigout
Toccata (Dix pieces pour orgue)
Performer: Eric Lebrun

03 00:06 William Walton
Two Pieces for Manuals
Performer: Robert Gower

04 00:10 Alexandre Pierre François Boëly
Fantasie et Fugue (12 pieces pour orgue)
Performer: Dominique Sauer

05 00:16 Rolande Falcinelli
Salve Regina, Op. 43
Performer: Phillipe Brandeis

06 00:20 John Stanley
Trumpet Voluntary in D major
Performer: Ian Tracey

07 00:23 Prizeman
Toccata
Performer: Stephen Cleobury

08 00:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Music Arranger: Wayne Marshall

09 00:33 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Recerca ottavo (Il primo libro dei recercari)
Performer: Roberto Loreggian

10 00:36 Naji Hakim
Danse (Hommage a Igor Stravinsky)
Performer: Roberto Loreggian

11 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia in C minor Bwv.582
Performer: Robert Quinney

12 00:55 William Walton
Polupar Song (Facade)
Performer: John Kitchen


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09tcdx7)
The French Horn Unwound

01 Julian Anderson
Imagin’d Corners
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo

02 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in D Op. 13 No. 3 Rh 41 'La Chasse' (1st movement)
Performer: Concerto Köln

03 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Bernard Haitink

04 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40 (1st movement)
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

05 Denis King
Galloping Home (Black Beauty Theme)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stanley Black

06 Donald Swann
Ill Wind
Performer: Michael Flanders
Performer: Donald Swann

07 Jean‐Joseph Mouret
Suite des Symphonies No. 2 (1st and 2nd movements)
Performer: Le Trompes de France
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Neville Marriner

08 George Frideric Handel
Io seguo sol fiero (Partenope, HWV. 27, Act I Scene 13)
Performer: Early Opera Company
Performer: Christian Curnyn

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat, K.407 (1st movement)
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Marc Destrubé
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Emilio Moreno
Performer: Albert Brüggen

10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd movement)
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Performer: René Jacobs

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67 (4th movement)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Carlos Kleiber

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aprite un po'quegli occhi (Le nozze di Figaro, K.492, Act 4)
Performer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Performer: Concerto Köln
Performer: René Jacobs

13 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon Overture
Performer: The London Classical Players
Performer: Sir Roger Norrington

14 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck for four horns, Op. 86 (1st movement)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Robert Maskell
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner

15 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40 (3rd movement)
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

16 Johannes Brahms
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68 (4th movement)
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner

17 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold (beginning)
Performer: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Performer: Pierre Boulez

18 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's horn call (Siegfried, Act 2)
Performer: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Performer: Pierre Boulez

19 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

20 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor (3rd movement)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Simon Rattle

21 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major, AV.132
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Istvan Kertesz

22 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings, Op. 31 (Prologue)
Performer: Dennis Brain
Performer: New Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Eugene Goossens

23 Oliver Knussen
Horn Concerto
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: Istvan Kertesz

24 Bob Marley
Hamburg Concerto (3rd movement)
Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker
Performer: Sybille Mahni
Performer: Thomas Bernstein
Performer: Simon Breyer
Performer: Ozan Cazar
Performer: Ligeti Project
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw

25 Julian Anderson
Imagin’d Corners
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo

26 Thea Musgrave
Horn Concerto
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Thea Musgrave

27 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 7 (2nd movement)
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09tn1hx)
Mothers and Daughters

01 Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 2 for piano (Op.38); no.1; Vuggevise [Cradle song]
Performer: James Rhodes (piano)

02
Sylvia Plath
Morning Song, read by Samantha Bond

03 00:00
Christina Rossetti
Sonnets are full of love, and this my tome, read by Molly Hanson

04 00:00 Ives
Songs My Mother Taught Me
Performer: Roberta Alexander (soprano), Tan Crone (piano)

05 00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Extract from Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

06 00:00
Shakespeare
Extract from Romeo and Juliet Act One, Scene 3, read by Samantha Bond and Molly Hanson

07 00:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Juliet refuses to marry Paris
Performer: LSO, Valery Gergiev (conductor)

08 00:00
Angela Carter
Extract from The Bloody Chamber, read by Molly Hanson

09 00:00 Träd
Shallow Brown
Performer: Eliza Carthy and Norma Waterson

10 00:00
Anne Sexton
Extract from letter by Anne Sexton, read by Samantha Bond

11 00:00
Anne Sexton
Dreaming The Breasts, read by Molly Hanson

12 00:00 Laurie Anderson
O Superman (For Massenet)
Performer: Laurie Anderson

13 00:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat major H.16.28 for piano; Menuet and Trio
Performer: Ronald Brautigam (Fortepiano)

14 00:00
Jane Austen
Extract from Pride and Prejudice, read by Molly Hanson and Samantha Bond

15 00:00
Gilian Clarke
Catrin, read by Samantha Bond

16 00:00 Grace Williams
Extract from Fantasia on Welsh Nursey Tunes
Performer: Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Andrew Penny (conductor)

17 00:00
Erica Jong
Extract from Mother read by Molly Hanson

18 00:00 Kate McGarrigle
Proserpina
Performer: Martha Wainwright

19 00:00 Richard Strauss/Manfred Honeck/Tomas Ille
Elektra Suite
Performer: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Manfred Honeck (conductor)

20 00:00
Sophocles translated by Anne Carson
Extract from Elektra, read by Samantha Bond and Molly Hanson

21 00:00 George Frideric Handel
First perish thou from Jephtha
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter (contralto)

22 00:00 Gustav Holst
Nocturne, A Moorside Suite
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band

23 00:00
Jeanette Winterson
Extract from Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit, read by Samantha Bond

24 00:00
Louisa M Alcott
Extract from Little Women, read by Molly Hanson and Samantha Bond

25 00:00 Ives
The Alcotts - third movement of Concord Sonata (Piano Sonata No 2)
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)

26 00:00
Lola Ridge
Mother, read by Molly Hanson

27 00:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610 (Hymnus - Ave maris stella)
Performer: Emma Kirkby (soprano), Taverner Choir & Consort, Andrew Parrott (director)

28 00:01 David Lang
Light Moving
Performer: Hilary Hahn (violin), Cory Smythe (piano)

29 00:01
Carol Ann Duffy
The Light Gatherer, read by Samantha Bond

30 00:01
Extract from Walt Disney’s Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Narration read by Adriana Caelotti

31 00:01
Dodi Smith
Extract from I Capture the Castle, read by Molly Hanson

32 00:01 Anon
Italiana for lute
Performer: Paul O’Dette

33 00:01
Elizabeth Akers Allen
Extract from Rock Me to Sleep, read by Samantha Bond

34 00:01 Dvorak
Lasst mich allein, Op. 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op. 55 No. 4
Performer: Alisa Weilersteion (cello), Anna Polonsky (piano)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09tcdx9)
A Portrait of Val Wilmer


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09tclyx)
Barbara Hannigan and the Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:01 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Thomas Prévost

02 00:04 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte nacht Op.4
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan

03 00:35 Alban Berg
Lulu suite
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France

04 01:10 George Gershwin
Suite from Girl crazy
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan

05 01:23 Robert Schumann
Widmung from Myrthen
Performer: Nicolai Gerassimez
Singer: Olena Tokar

06 01:25 Robert Schumann
Liebeslied Op.51 no.5
Performer: Nicolai Gerassimez
Singer: Olena Tokar


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b09tclyz)
Byzantium


SUN 23:05 Early Music Late (b09tclz1)
Giuliano Carmignola with Concerto Koln

01 00:01 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a quattro da chiesa in D minor Op 2`1
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Mayumi Hirasaki

02 00:09 Charles Avison
Concerto No 6 in D (12 Concertos in Seven Parts)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Mayumi Hirasaki

03 00:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E, RV269, 'Spring', (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Mayumi Hirasaki

04 00:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV315, 'Summer' (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Mayumi Hirasaki

05 00:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, RV293, 'Autumn' (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Mayumi Hirasaki

06 00:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F Minor, RV297, 'Winter' (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Mayumi Hirasaki



MONDAY 05 MARCH 2018


MON 00:05 Night Music (b09tn1n8)
01 00:00 Max Bruch
Concerto in A flat minor for two pianos and orchestra, Op.88a
Performer: Güher Pekinel
Performer: Süher Pekinel
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09tcw0n)
BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

03 00:25 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

04 00:47 Olivier Messiaen
Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Orchestrator: Christopher Dingle
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

05 00:52 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

06 01:14 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

07 01:19 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

08 01:32 Henri Dutilleux
Metaboles for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

09 01:49 Louis Vierne
Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Performer: Stanislas Deriemaeker

10 02:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Singer: Martina Jankova
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresden Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks

11 02:43 Max Bruch
Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

12 03:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku

13 03:23 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata for cello and continuo no.8 (Op.5) in G major
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra

14 03:33 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico

15 03:40 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa

16 03:49 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

17 04:01 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet

18 04:09 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

19 04:19 Johannes Brahms
4 Gesange (Op.32)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Ruud van der Meer

20 04:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

21 04:38 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti

22 04:49 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak

23 04:59 Darius Milhaud
The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

24 05:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Performer: Kevin Kenner

25 05:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no.2 (Op.74) in E flat major
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09tcw0q)
Monday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Jean Sibelius
Valse lyrique, Op 96a
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

02 00:06 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

03 00:10 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Sarabande)
Performer: Richard Goode

05 00:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

06 00:42 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choro no. 1 (Suite populaire Bréslienne)
Performer: Tom Kerstens

07 00:49 Frede Grofe
The Stand In (Hollywood Suite)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg

08 00:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 485
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

09 01:02 Sergei Prokofiev
The Wedding of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:05 Angélica Negrón
Sueno Recurrente
Performer: Lara Downes

11 01:10 Catriona McKay
The Swan (LK243)
Ensemble: Fiddlers' Bid

12 01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

13 01:26 Henry Purcell
Thanks to these lonesome vales (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Elizabeth Kenny
Director: Steven Devine

14 01:34 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Neville Marriner

15 01:41 Jaco Pastorius
Portrait of Tracy
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

16 01:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann

17 01:55 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du Menestrel
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

18 02:02 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Jonathan Biss

19 02:09 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Libera me (Messa di Requiem)
Choir: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse

20 02:16 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo for strings
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

21 02:23 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune, Op. 46, No. 2
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

22 02:28 Alexandre Desplat
Elisa's Theme (The Shape of Water)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09tmk3c)
Monday with Ian Skelly - Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Verdi's Va pensiero, Echo's Bones

01 00:01 William Walton
Prelude (Richard III)
Conductor: William Walton
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

02 00:10 Joaquín Turina
Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble

03 00:17 Will Gregory
High Life
Ensemble: Quatuor Ellipsos

04 00:23 Frédéric d’Erlanger
Poème in D major for violin and orchestra
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

05 00:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Choir: Coro del Teatro alla Scala di Milano
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

06 00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Performer: William Bennett
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

07 00:54 Léo Delibes
Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Music Arranger: Erno Dohnanyi

08 01:01 Bedrich Smetana
Triumphal Symphony in E major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Šejna

09 01:01
Time Traveller : Sarah Dillon on a rejection letter for Samuel Beckett

10 01:15 Igor Stravinsky
Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

11 01:25 William Boyce
Symphony No 5 in D major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

12 01:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
O welche Lust, in freier Luft (Fidelio)
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay

13 01:42 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

14 01:46 Xaver Scharwenka
Spanish Serenade
Performer: Stephen Hough

15 01:46
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla talks to Ian about her homeland

16 01:56 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

17 02:05 Franz Schubert
Morgengruss, D 795 No 8 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann

18 02:09 Hans Gál
Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Woods

19 02:19 George Frideric Handel
Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Simon Birchall
Orchestra: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Director: Simon Preston

20 02:32 Max Richter
Mercy
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe

21 02:39 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

22 02:50 Fanny Mendelssohn
March (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride

23 02:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09tcw0t)
Rachel Portman (1960-present), Rachel Portman at Oxford

01 00:00 Rachel Portman
Main Titles (Chocolat)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

02 00:05 Rachel Portman
Vianne Sets Up Shop (Chocolat)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

03 00:07 Rachel Portman
Passage of Time (Chocolat)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

04 00:10 Rachel Portman
Party Preparations (Chocolat)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

05 00:11 Rachel Portman
Ashes to the Wind/Roux Returns (Chocolat)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

06 00:18 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major: Adagio assai
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

07 00:32 Rachel Portman
Magnificat And Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas

08 00:39 Rachel Portman
Main Titles (Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

09 00:45 Rachel Portman
Main Titles (Where Angels Fear to Tread)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

10 00:50 Rachel Portman
In the Park (Benny and Joon)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: J.A.C. Redford

11 00:55 Rachel Portman
End Titles (Ethan Frome)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09tcw0w)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Leon McCawley

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C minor H.16.20 for piano
Performer: Leon McCawley

02 00:22 Hans Gál
3 Preludes Op.65 for piano
Performer: Leon McCawley

03 00:32 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.37 for piano
Performer: Leon McCawley

04 00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations in C minor WoO.80 for piano
Performer: Leon McCawley

05 00:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major Op.33 No. 2
Performer: Leon McCawley


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09tcw0y)
Monday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:18 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:48 William Walton
Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 01:34 Dorothy Howell
Piano Concerto in D minor
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

05 01:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

06 02:40 Richard Rodney Bennett
Summer music
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

07 02:50 Richard Rodney Bennett
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09tcw10)
Carolyn Sampson, Cathy Marston, Hugo Ticciati

01 00:03 Arthur Sullivan
Patience (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:09 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Huw Watkins

03 00:16 Eriks Esenvalds
Passion and Resurrection - Part 4

04 00:20 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet

05 00:30 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

06 00:42 Huw Watkins
Love Songs in Age (from Five Larkin Songs)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Huw Watkins

07 00:47 Roger Quilter
Drink to me only with thine eyes
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Huw Watkins

08 00:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 93 in D major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

09 01:02 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Richard Uttley

10 01:03 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Samuel Sanders

11 01:06 Alexandre Desplat
The Silence of love (from The Shape of Water)
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat

12 01:08 Thomas Linley
The Duenna (Overture)
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Paul Nicholson

13 01:15 Edvard Grieg
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

14 01:27 Maurice Ravel
Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Richard Uttley

15 01:27 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Richard Uttley

16 01:42 Hugo Ticciati (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Hugo Ticciati

17 01:44 George Frideric Handel
Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Mark Bennett
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

18 01:52 Maurice Ravel
Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Richard Uttley

19 01:56 Percy Grainger
Irish tune from County Derry
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09tcw12)
Kurt Weill, Weber, Dvorak

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In D Major K.448 For 2 Pianos
Ensemble: Klavierduo Berkemer / Nadim

02 00:08 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

03 00:13 Arthur Sullivan
We're called Gondolieri from the Gondoliers
Singer: Thomas Round
Singer: Alan Styler
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey

04 00:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B major, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

05 00:20 William Walton
Tarantella from Facade - An Entertainment
Performer: Joshua Batty
Performer: James Burke
Performer: Howard McGillin
Performer: Alan Thomas
Performer: Alex Neal
Performer: Richard Harwood
Performer: Pierre Doumenge
Narrator: Zeb Soanes
Narrator: Carole Boyd
Conductor: John Wilson

06 00:22 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Suite española)
Music Arranger: John Williams
Performer: Sean Shibe

07 00:27 Kurt Weill
The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09tmkjt)
Paris-Manchester 1918 - Elgar, Debussy and Wagner

01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: RNCM Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz

02 00:16 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Orchestra: RNCM Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz

03 00:49 César Franck
Prélude, Choral et Fugue, M21
Performer: Stephen Hough

04 01:14 Richard Wagner
The Ring - an orchestral adventure
Music Arranger: Henk de Vlieger
Orchestra: RNCM Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz

05 02:18 Cecilia McDowall
Ave Maris Stella
Singer: Rachel Nicholls
Choir: Canterbury Chamber Choir
Choir: Parmiter's Senior Singers
Orchestra: Orchestra Nova
Conductor: George Vass


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09tn195)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b076b5qg)
Minds at War


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09tcw16)
Tommy Smith

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Victoria Rummler (artist)
Cantina Theme
Performer: Victoria Rummler

03 00:06 Tommy Smith (artist)
Yes and No
Performer: Tommy Smith
Performer: Bulgarian National Radio Big Band

04 00:13 Tommy Smith (artist)
Infant Eyes
Performer: Tommy Smith
Performer: Bulgarian National Radio Big Band

05 00:28 Tommy Smith (artist)
Giant Steps
Performer: Tommy Smith
Performer: Bulgarian National Radio Big Band

06 00:37 Tommy Smith (artist)
Splatch
Performer: Tommy Smith
Performer: Bulgarian National Radio Big Band

07 00:47 Tommy Smith (artist)
Naima
Performer: Tommy Smith
Performer: Bulgarian National Radio Big Band

08 00:56 Tommy Smith (artist)
Torah
Performer: Tommy Smith
Performer: Bulgarian National Radio Big Band

09 01:07 Victoria Rummler (artist)
Theme From Le Ballon Rouge
Performer: Victoria Rummler

10 01:11 Victoria Rummler (artist)
Smile
Performer: Victoria Rummler

11 01:19 Victoria Rummler (artist)
I Wanna Be Loved By You
Performer: Victoria Rummler

12 01:27 Victoria Rummler (artist)
Theme From Pink Panther
Performer: Victoria Rummler



TUESDAY 06 MARCH 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09tcwt4)
Mikhail Voskresensky plays Mozart piano concertos

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.14 in E flat major, K.449
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

03 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

04 00:53 Hyacinthe Jadin
Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie

05 01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

06 02:01 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Ensemble: Sequentia

07 02:12 Peter Welffens
Stabat Mater (1965)
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Johan Duijck

08 02:30 Jef van Hoof
Symphony no.1 in A major (1938)
Orchestra: BRTN Philharmonic Orchestra Brussels
Conductor: Fernand Terby

09 03:03 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F major (Op.15 No.1)
Performer: Tanel Joamets

10 03:08 Marcel Tournier
Vers la source dans le bois
Performer: Rita Costanzi

11 03:13 Modest Mussorgsky
Pimen's Monologue from 'Boris Godunov'
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

12 03:20 Jules Demersseman
Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic

13 03:32 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

14 03:41 Giovanni Battista Martini
Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Dagmara Kapczynska
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok
Singer: Maria Sanner

15 03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

16 04:01 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse

17 04:07 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra

18 04:17 George Frideric Handel
Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

19 04:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Andreas Staier

20 04:42 Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1) (1779)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

21 04:57 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

22 05:18 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Sidsel Walstad

23 05:36 Edvard Grieg
6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09tcwt6)
Tuesday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

02 00:08 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:12 Robert Schumann
Genoveva: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.22 (BWV.867) B flat min
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 00:34 George Gershwin
I got plenty o' nuttin' (Porgy and Bess)
Singer: Willard White
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

06 00:38 Roxanna Panufnik
Memories of my Father (O tu, Andrzej)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

07 00:46 Claude Debussy
Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

08 00:53 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus and Benedictus)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

09 00:57 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

10 01:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

11 01:13 Amy Beach
Valse Caprice Op 4
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

12 01:19 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Il Nascimento Dell'Aurora (Questa Fronda)
Singer: Kriszina Jonas
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Director: René Clemencic

13 01:28 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition (Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

14 01:34 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

15 01:39 Lili Boulanger
Psaume 129
Singer: Pierre Mollet
Choir: Chœurs Elisabeth Brasseur
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch

16 01:45 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Performer: Arnaldo Cohen

17 01:49 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

18 02:02 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

19 02:07 Emmanuel Chabrier
Gwendoline (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

20 02:18 Benjamin Britten
Spring Symphony (The Merry Cuckoo; Spring; The Diving Boy)
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

21 02:24 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

22 02:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09tmkvg)
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The Beano, Schumann's Traumerei from Kinderszenen, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla

01 00:01 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Tzigane Piano Trio

02 00:06 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Three Russian Themes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

03 00:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 (Arr. for Clarinets and Symphony Orche
Ensemble: Duo Gurfinkel
Orchestra: Philharmonic State Orchestra Cottbus
Conductor: Evan Alexis Christ

04 00:26 Scott Joplin
Elite Syncopations arr Perlman
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall

05 00:31 Robert Schumann
Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Lang Lang

06 00:35 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94 arr for cello and orchestra
Performer: Dmitry Yablonsky
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky

07 00:42 John Ireland
Phantasie-Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio

08 00:56 Gabriel Jackson
Salve regina
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Singer: Laura Oldfield
Choir: Polyphony

09 01:02 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

10 01:02
Time Traveller : Kate Romano reminisces about The Beano

11 01:15 Malcolm Arnold
Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Performer: Paul Janes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

12 01:24 Georg Muffat
Concerto Grosso No 12 in G minor (Chaconne)
Director: Roy Goodman
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort

13 01:34 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau

14 01:36 Edvard Grieg
Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Stephen Hough

15 01:38 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

16 01:46 Othmar Schoeck
Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
Orchestra: I Tempi
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan

17 01:46
The conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla talks to Ian about her love of the Lithuanian coast

18 01:58 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

19 02:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor BWV 593 after Antonio Vivaldi
Ensemble: Dresden Bach Soloists

20 02:18 Hans Gál
Variations on a Viennese Heurigen melody, Op 9
Performer: Doris Adam
Performer: Karin Adam
Performer: Christoph Stradner

21 02:26 George Frideric Handel
No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Performer: Alessandro Palmeri
Performer: Pietro Prosser
Performer: Marco Facchin
Performer: Claudio Astronio
Singer: Gemma Bertagnolli
Singer: Susanne Rydén

22 02:33 Miklós Rózsa
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

23 02:43 Johan Halvorsen
Entry of the Boyars
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

24 02:48 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor, B150
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

25 02:50 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Roy Goodman
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Director: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09tcwyl)
Rachel Portman (1960-present), Rachel Portman at the Oscars

01 00:00 Rachel Portman
End Titles (Great Moments in Aviation)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

02 00:08 Rachel Portman
Chasing the Fox (War of the Buttons)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

03 00:11 Rachel Portman
Terra Magica (The Adventures of Pinocchio)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

04 00:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op 99: Passacaglia
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

05 00:35 Rachel Portman
Sewing and Archery (Emma)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

06 00:38 Rachel Portman
The Picnic (Emma)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

07 00:40 Rachel Portman
End Titles (Emma)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

08 00:47 Rachel Portman
Beloved
Ensemble: Studio Vocalists
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Arch

09 00:51 Rachel Portman
Cincinnati Streets (Beloved)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Arch

10 00:54 Rachel Portman
Denver Goes Out Yonder (Beloved)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

11 00:55 Rachel Portman
Uhuru (Beloved)
Choir: African Children's Choir
Ensemble: Studio Vocalists
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Arch


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09tcxyr)
CLASSIX Kempten, Amy Beach and other Women Composers featured at CLASSIX Kempten

01 00:03 Zara Levina
Poem
Performer: Elizabeth Kufferath
Performer: Oliver Triendl

02 00:09 Ivana Stefanovic
Ordinary conversations, Op.41
Performer: Céline Moinet
Performer: Erikka Maalisma

03 00:19 Amy Beach
Quintet in f sharp minor, Op.67
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Elisabeth Kufferath
Performer: Nina Karmon
Performer: Mari Fukazawa
Performer: Amy Norrington

04 00:55 Fanny Mendelssohn
Songs Op.1, no.3; Warum sind die Rosen so blass
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl

05 00:57 Fanny Mendelssohn
Nacht ist wie ein stilles Meer
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kitty Whately


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09tcxyt)
Tuesday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271
Performer: Arthur Jussen
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 01:37 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor Op. 45
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

05 02:13 Richard Rodney Bennett
Celebration for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

06 02:19 Richard Rodney Bennett
Marimba Concerto
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

07 02:37 Richard Rodney Bennett
Symphony no. 3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09tcxyw)
Tamsin Waley-Cohen and Huw Watkins

01 00:02 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Performer: Thomas Trotter

02 00:08 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Sonata in F Major, Op. 57; 2nd movement Poco sostenuto
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins

03 00:20 Gerald Barry
The Chair
Performer: David Adams

04 00:27 Henry Purcell
[The Fairy Queen - opera (Z.629), [Act 4] no.27; Symphony (Sonata while the sun rises)
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.8 (Op.30 No.3) in G major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins

06 00:45 John Adams
Violin Concerto: III. Toccare
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

07 00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin

08 01:03 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in D minor, Op 76 No 2
Performer: Richard Goode

09 01:08 Gioachino Rossini
Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia

10 01:15 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

11 01:20 Leos Janáček
From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek

12 01:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel Op.6, No.8: Bright is the Ring of Words
Performer: Willard White
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

13 01:36 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury

14 01:42 François Couperin
Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Ensemble: Florilegium

15 01:47 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

16 01:58 Roger Quilter
Oh Mistress Mine
Performer: Willard White
Performer: Anna Tilbrook


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09tcxyy)
01 00:00 Traditional English
The British Grenadiers
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

02 00:01 Philip Glass
Serra Pelada (from Powaqqatsi)
Conductor: Michael Riesman

03 00:07 Jean Sibelius
Elegie (King Christian II)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

04 00:12 Anon.
Old Simon the King
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

05 00:14 Benjamin Britten
The Lincolnshire Poacher
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Philip Langridge

06 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for 2 pianos in E flat K365 - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Georg Solti
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

07 00:22 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia - hymn tune, arr. misc. for mixed chorus [from the symphonic poem]
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Heikki Seppänen

08 00:24 Oscar Peterson
Hymn to Freedom
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09tcxz0)
BBC Philharmonic: Mozart, Mahler, Anna Clyne

01 00:04 Anna Clyne
This Midnight Hour
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

02 00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in D minor K466
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

03 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no 5 in G BWV829
Performer: Richard Goode

04 01:15 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

05 02:09 Gabriela Lena Frank
Concertino Cusqueño
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

06 02:22 Augusta Holmès
Memento mei deus
Choir: BBC Singers


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08slx9t)
Arundhati Roy


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b047zvct)
Minds at War


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09tcxz3)
Verity Sharp

01 00:01 Spiro (artist)
Shaft
Performer: Spiro

02 00:08 Art Zoyd (artist)
L'âne de Buridan [Outdoor Music: Bethune Six Centenaire Du Beffroi]
Performer: Art Zoyd

03 00:12 William Byrd
Justorum Animae
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort

04 00:14 Lhasa (artist)
What Kind of Heart
Performer: Lhasa

05 00:20 Zillagramwiches (artist)
Grapple
Performer: Zillagramwiches

06 00:22 Dogo Mudiy (artist)
Ndugulawama
Performer: Dogo Mudiy

07 00:31 Pembe Selemani & men (artist)
Mjinga Masikiyo Uzibe
Performer: Pembe Selemani & men

08 00:34 Clap! Clap! (artist)
Nguwe
Performer: Clap! Clap!
Featured Artist: Bongeziwe Mabandla

09 00:38 Lemzi (artist)
Word Vomit
Performer: Lemzi

10 00:41 Ani DiFranco (artist)
The Million You Never Made
Performer: Ani DiFranco

11 00:45 Art Zoyd (artist)
Les Borogoves [Live: Armentières - La Nuit du Jabberwock]
Performer: Art Zoyd

12 00:49 Ed Bennett
Suspect Device
Ensemble: Decibel
Conductor: Daniele Rosina

13 01:00 Hand Habits (artist)
Nite Life
Performer: Hand Habits

14 01:05 Adult Jazz (artist)
Other Life
Performer: Adult Jazz
Performer: Makeness

15 01:09 Cucina Povera (artist)
Avainsana
Performer: Cucina Povera

16 01:16 Cath & Phil Tyler (artist)
King Henry
Performer: Cath & Phil Tyler

17 01:21 Laurence Crane
Two Sisters After Gertrude Stein (Scene 1)
Ensemble: asamisimasa

18 01:26 Maia Urstad (artist)
Meanwhile, In Shanghai...
Performer: Maia Urstad



WEDNESDAY 07 MARCH 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09tgs7f)
Rossini's Cinderella from the National Opera Theatre of Ukraine

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:02 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola - opera in two acts, Act 1
Librettist: Jacopo Ferretti
Singer: Lena Belkina
Singer: Petro Ostapenko
Singer: Taras Shtonda
Singer: Serhiy Pashchuk
Singer: Serhiy Kovnir
Singer: Olga Nahorna
Singer: Olga Fomichova
Choir: National Opera of Ukraine Chorus
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Volodymyr Kozhukhar

03 01:37 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola - opera in two acts, Act 2
Librettist: Jacopo Ferretti
Singer: Lena Belkina
Singer: Petro Ostapenko
Singer: Taras Shtonda
Singer: Serhiy Pashchuk
Singer: Serhiy Kovnir
Singer: Olga Nahorna
Singer: Olga Fomichova
Choir: National Opera of Ukraine Chorus
Orchestra: National Opera of Ukraine Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Volodymyr Kozhukhar

04 02:36 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata no. 2 in G minor Op.117 for cello and piano
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

05 02:54 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

06 03:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.34 No.1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

07 03:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

08 03:13 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest

09 03:22 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Fredrik From
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Performer: Bolette Roed

10 03:29 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

11 03:40 Richard Strauss
Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Performer: Lazar Shuster
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski

12 03:45 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski

13 03:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

14 04:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

15 04:07 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Performer: Angela Cheng

16 04:13 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

17 04:22 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

18 04:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Auf Flugen des Gesanges [On Wings of Song] (Op.34 no.2)
Lyricist: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

19 04:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

20 04:41 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

21 04:47 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut cervus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

22 04:52 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Overture "Le Bandit"
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

23 04:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

24 05:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09tgs7h)
Wednesday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Charles‐François Gounod
Suite concertante (1st mvt)
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Shelley

02 00:09 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown

03 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Andre Bernard
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

04 00:34 Duke Ellington
Nutcracker Suite for jazz ensemble (Overture)
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

05 00:40 Antonio Bertali
Sonata a 4 in D minor
Ensemble: In Echo
Director: Gawain Glenton

06 00:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka

07 00:58 Benjamin Britten
Proud songsters (Winter Words)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

08 01:02 Jacques Offenbach
Strauss Party
Music Arranger: André Rieu
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester

09 01:06 Amy Summers
Salve Regina
Choir: Choir of Nottingham Cathedral
Conductor: Dr Alex Paterson

10 01:11 Louis Spohr
Symphony No. 9 in B minor Op.143 ‘The Seasons’ (Spring)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Shelley

11 01:20 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Marielle Labèque

12 01:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major (1 mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Director: Steven Isserlis

13 01:42 Frank Martin
Songs of Ariel 2: Full fathom five
Singer: Lauritz Jakob Thomsen
Ensemble: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed

14 01:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

15 01:56 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major 'Military'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

16 02:03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins - Suite
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt

17 02:15 Florence Price
Symphony No. 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie Dunner

18 02:20 John Wilbye
Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley

19 02:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Music Arranger: Lucien Cailliet
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09tml75)
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Victorian Small Ads, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Angela Hewitt

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra

03 00:13 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante segreto
Performer: Marianne Muller
Performer: Emer Buckley
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard

04 00:21 Alan Hovhaness
Three Improvisations on Folk Tunes
Ensemble: Central Washington University Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Keith Brion

05 00:31 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

06 00:36 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in G minor, HWV 360
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet

07 00:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, Act I: Arrival of the Guests; Masks; Dance of the Knights
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

08 01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in E flat major, K 282
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

09 01:00
Time Traveller: Victorian small ads by Alun Withey

10 01:16 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher

11 01:21 John Garth
Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

12 01:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

13 01:39 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

14 01:41 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

15 01:46 Isaac Albéniz
Espana arr for guitar, Op 165 (Serenata in D major)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Music Arranger: Xuefei Yang

16 01:46
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla on being inspired by young musicians

17 02:01 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

18 01:56 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile
Performer: Ning Feng
Performer: Thomas Hoppe

19 02:21 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan - Prologue
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Leah-Marian Jones
Singer: Lillian Watson
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Richard Hickox

20 02:34 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied', No 1
Performer: Radu Lupu

21 02:41 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No 3 in D minor
Ensemble: Phantasm

22 02:50 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09tgs7l)
Rachel Portman (1960-present), Rachel Portman and The Little Prince

01 00:01 Rachel Portman
Augie's Photos (Smoke)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Schaeffer

02 00:06 Rachel Portman
Homer Leaves Orphanage (The Cider House Rules)
Performer: John Lenehan
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

03 00:10 Rachel Portman
Abortion (The Cider House Rules)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

04 00:12 Rachel Portman
End Credits (The Cider House Rules)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

05 00:22 Rachel Portman
Junuh sees the field (The Legend of Bagger Vance)
Performer: Andrew Crowley
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

06 00:28 Rachel Portman
Final Salute (Hart's War)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

07 00:31 Rachel Portman
Opening Credits (The Human Stain)
Performer: John Lenehan
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

08 00:38 Rachel Portman
The Little Prince, Act I: The Businessman - The Lamplighter - We Light our Lamps
Singer: Teddy Tahu Rhodes
Singer: Joseph McManners
Singer: Timothy Robinson
Singer: Richard Suart
Ensemble: Vocal Ensemble
Choir: Children'S Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell

09 00:54 Rachel Portman
What If All This Is a Dream? (The Manchurian Candidate)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Lucas Richmond


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09tgs7n)
CLASSIX Kempten, Sofiya Gubaidulina, Ellen Taaffe Zwilich and Johanna Senfter from CLASSIX Kempten

01 00:03 Sofia Gubaidulina
Sounds Of The Forest
Performer: Stephanie Winkler
Performer: Oliver Triendl

02 00:30 Johanna Senfter
Trio op.103 for clarinet, horn and piano
Performer: Matthew Hunt
Performer: Olivier Darbellay
Performer: Oliver Triendl


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09tgs7q)
Wednesday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01 Zoltán Kodály
Summer evening [Nyari este]
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:19 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 1 Sz.36 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:41 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody no. 2 Sz.90, arr. for violin & orchestra [orig. for violin & piano (Sz.89)]
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 00:55 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous mandarin - pantomime Sz.73
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Voices
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09tgs7s)
Archive Service recorded in Chichester Cathedral

01 00:17 Sydney Watson
Magnificat in E
Performer: Nicholas Cleobury
Choir: Chichester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Birch

02 00:23 Sydney Watson
Nunc dimittis in E
Performer: Nicholas Cleobury
Choir: Chichester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Birch

03 00:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Why rage fiercely the heathen?
Choir: Chichester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Birch

04 00:41 Kenneth Leighton
Paean
Performer: Nicholas Cleobury

05 00:45 Percy Whitlock
Five Short Pieces
Performer: Sarah Baldock


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09tgs7v)
New Generation Artists celebrate the music of female composers

01 00:00 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Thème varié for piano
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

02 00:05 Elizabeth Maconchy
Quartet no. 3 for strings
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

03 00:17 Amy Beach
Romance Op. 23 for violin and piano
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown

04 00:24 Ilse Weber
Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl

05 00:26 Ilse Weber
Wiegala (Cradle Song)
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09tgs7x)
Florilegium

01 00:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf (arr. Clyde Valley Stompers)
Ensemble: Clyde Valley Stompers

02 00:07 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor Op.9 no.4 - I. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Ruisi Quartet

03 00:13 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra: Introdcution
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

04 00:18 Masato Nakamura
Sonic the Hedgehog Theme
Conductor: Charles Hazlewood
Orchestra: Paraorchestra & Friends

05 00:21 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

06 00:28 Christoph Graupner
Cantata 'Reiner Geist, lass doch mein Herz': "Ich recke schon die matten Hande"

07 00:34 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Evening in the Village)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

08 00:42 Zoltán Kodály
String Quartet No. 2: I. Allegro

09 00:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

10 01:04 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Conductor: Lucas Vis

11 01:08 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow

12 01:14 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 8. Etude in F Major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

13 01:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor (Variations on 'La Follia')
Ensemble: Florilegium

14 01:30 Michel Corrette
Concerto comique no. 25 (Les Sauvages et la Furstemburg): 2nd & 3rd Movements
Ensemble: Florilegium

15 01:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

16 01:43 Alexander Scriabin
Valse in F minor, Op. 1
Performer: Xiayin Wang

17 01:47 Hanns Eisler
7 Ernste gesange for baritone and strings: no.7; Epilog
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher

18 01:50 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Richard Egarr

19 01:57 Thea Musgrave
Hate whom ye list, for I care not (Four Madrigals)
Choir: Florilegium Chamber Choir
Director: JoAnn Rice


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09tgs7z)
Richard Strauss, John Cage, Johann Sebastian Bach

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte, Act 1, No 10)
Performer: Hillevi Martinpelto

02 00:02 Kasai Allstars
Tshalemba
Performer: Kasai Allstars

03 00:05 John Cage
Piano Sonato No 5
Performer: David Greilsammer

04 00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F Major, BWV971
Performer: Christophe Rousset

05 00:11 Louise Farrenc
Overture No 1 in E major, Op 23
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra

06 00:17 Vincenzo Galilei (artist)
Dura mia pietra viva
Conductor: Vincenzo Galilei
Ensemble: Daedalus Ensemble
Director: Roberto Festa

07 00:20 Richard Strauss
The Four Last Songs No 4, AV150, 'At Sunset' (mvt 4)
Performer: Jessye Norman


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09tn1xc)
BBC Symphony Orchestra's Japan Tour 2018 - Ueno Gakuen Hall, Hiroshima

01 00:06 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from Peter Grimes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D Op.35
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 01:27 Tomiko Kohjiba
Future from 4000 degrees Celsius
Orchestra: Hiroshima Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama

04 01:32 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E Flat Op.82
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 02:06 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo for strings and timpani
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 02:15 Imogen Holst
String Trio No.1
Ensemble: Court Lane Music


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09tml77)
The Golden Notebook


WED 22:45 The Essay (b05zhbgs)
Minds at War


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09tgs83)
Verity Sharp

01 00:01 Exploded View (artist)
Summer Came Early
Performer: Exploded View

02 00:05 Forest Swords (artist)
Onward
Performer: Forest Swords

03 00:13 Grainne Mulvey
Phonology Garden
Singer: Elizabeth Hilliard

04 00:16 Julie Murphy (artist)
The Unquiet Grave
Performer: Julie Murphy

05 00:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de Clavecin: Suite in D Minor - Major: I. Les Tendres Plaintes
Performer: Tzimon Barto

06 00:26 Yas Clarke (artist)
The Decisive Forest
Performer: Yas Clarke

07 00:32 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Picasso
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

08 00:37 Unknown, Recorded by Walther Hennig (artist)
Song From Malaga
Performer: Unknown, Recorded by Walther Hennig

09 00:39 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: VII. Vivo
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky

10 00:41 Germaine Montéro (artist)
Los Contrabandistas De Ronda
Performer: Germaine Montéro

11 00:43 Gwenno (artist)
Tir Ha Mor
Performer: Gwenno

12 00:47 Holly Pester (artist)
Brush
Performer: Holly Pester
Performer: Claire Tolan

13 00:51 Andrea Belfi (artist)
Ton
Performer: Andrea Belfi

14 01:04 dbh (artist)
Guitar Limb
Performer: dbh

15 01:06 Connie Converse (artist)
We Lived Alone
Performer: Connie Converse

16 01:08 Ryoko Akama
#18 ST
Performer: Stefan Thut

17 01:10 Ryoko Akama
#24 RA-CM-ST-CA-CB-d'
Performer: Christian Müller
Performer: Ryoko Akama
Performer: D'incise
Performer: Cyril Bondi

18 01:12 Florconvenas (artist)
eva +
Performer: Florconvenas

19 01:16 The Caretaker (artist)
Quiet Internal Rebellions
Performer: The Caretaker

20 01:19 Can (artist)
Evening All Day
Performer: Can

21 01:27 Anna Zaradny (artist)
Stop The Chaos
Performer: Anna Zaradny



THURSDAY 08 MARCH 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09th2db)
International Women's Day: a programme of all female composers

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Valborg Aulin
Elegy for violin and piano Op 8 No 3
Performer: Per Sporrong
Performer: Johan Ullen

03 00:05 Valborg Aulin
From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Performer: Johan Ullén

04 00:16 Valborg Aulin
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Per Sporrong
Performer: Johan Ullén

05 00:30 Valborg Aulin
Albumblad for violin and piano
Performer: Per Sporrong
Performer: Johan Ullén

06 00:36 Catharina van Rennes
3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Performer: Franz van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Singer: Corrie Pronk

07 00:41 Jean Coulthard
Excursion Ballet Suite
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

08 00:56 Teresa Carreño
Valse Petite in D major
Performer: Dennis Hennig

09 01:00 Genevieve Calame
Sur la margelle du monde
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Trinca

10 01:11 Francesca Caccini
Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Barbara Borden
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Christian Hilz
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs

11 01:31 Helene Tham
Helsning; Svanen: Från nya hemmet; Erinran
Performer: Michael Engstrom
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto

12 01:40 Helene Tham
6 piano pieces - Tempo di Minuetto
Performer: Michael Engstrom

13 01:43 Helena Munktell
Det Förste Möde; Åter i Sorrento
Performer: Michael Engstrom
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto

14 01:49 Fredrika Peyron
Böljeslag (Dashing of waves) from suite I det fria (In the open air)
Performer: Michael Engstrom

15 01:54 Ingeborg von Bronsart
Die Loreley
Performer: Michael Engstrom
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto

16 02:01 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade

17 02:08 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Performer: Tobias Schade
Singer: Christine Wolff
Singer: Johanna Stojkovic
Singer: Marilia Vargas
Singer: Ulrike Bartsch
Choir: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade

18 02:47 Laura Netzel
Romance Op 40 for violin and piano
Performer: Iskandar Komilov
Performer: Maria Rostotsky

19 02:51 Helene Tham
8 Piano Pieces (no. 4)
Performer: Maria Rostotsky

20 02:55 Laura Netzel
Suite for flute and piano
Performer: Julia Crowell
Performer: Maria Rostotsky

21 03:03 Alice Tegnér
Etude romantique for piano
Performer: Maria Rostotsky

22 03:06 Laura Netzel
Tarantelle for violin and piano
Performer: Iskandar Komilov
Performer: Maria Rostotsky

23 03:08 Barbara Strozzi
"Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

24 03:21 Dora Pejačević
Nocturne for orchestra
Orchestra: Croatian Radio & Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

25 03:26 Jocelyn Pook
Mobile (2002)
Author: Andrew Motion
Choir: The King’s Singers

26 03:31 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz

27 03:39 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for harp
Performer: Godelieve Schrama

28 03:49 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Ensemble: Maniera

29 04:01 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino Op.107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva

30 04:09 Camilla de Rossi
Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Singer: Agnieszka Kowlaczyk
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

31 04:13 Ingeborg von Bronsart
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Christian Svarfvar
Performer: Henrik Måwe

32 04:22 Julius Röntgen
Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Performer: Christian Svarfvar
Performer: Henrik Måwe

33 04:45 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith

34 04:54 Grażyna Bacewicz
Symphony No 3 [1952]
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz

35 05:26 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

36 05:41 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches (1944)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09th2dd)
Georgia Mann - International Women's Day

01 00:02 Suor Leonora d'Este
Angeli archangeli troni
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts

02 00:09 Augusta Holmès
Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Patrick Davin

03 00:15 María Grever
Cuando vuelva a tu lado
Singer: Eydie Gormé
Ensemble: Los Panchos

04 00:19 Germaine Tailleferre
Pastorale No.3 in A flat major
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

05 00:22 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble La Rêveuse
Director: Benjamin Perrot

06 00:35 Hildegard von Bingen
O Euchari In Leta Via
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas

07 00:37 Clara Schumann
Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

08 00:40 Judith Weir
Atlantic Drift (no.2)
Performer: Madeleine Mitchell
Performer: Cerys Jones

09 00:47 Johanna Müller-Hermann
Heroic Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

10 00:57 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Nunc Dimittis (Even You Song)
Choir: Peterborough Cathedral Choir
Performer: David “Homefries” Humphreys
Director: Steven Grahl

11 01:03 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

12 01:07 Emily Hall
i am alone (Life Cycle)
Singer: Mara Carlyle
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: John Reid

13 01:11 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia No.5
Ensemble: Fretwork

14 01:12 Minna Keal
Ballade
Performer: Alexander Baillie
Performer: Martina Baillie

15 01:26 Teresa Carreño
Venise (Deux Esquisses italiennes, Op 33)
Performer: Alexandra Oehler

16 01:33 Anne Dudley
Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Ensemble: Dover Street Jazzomaniacs

17 01:35 Ina Boyle
Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

18 01:44 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Performer: Jonas Nordberg

19 01:54 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Risselty rosselty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

20 01:58 Kassiani
Doxazomen sou Christe
Choir: VocaMe
Director: Michael Popp

21 02:03 Geraldine Mucha
The Tempest Overture
Orchestra: Hradec Kralove Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser

22 02:07 Libby Croad
Strati
Ensemble: Sorella Strings

23 02:15 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No.3 in G minor, Op. 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

24 02:22 Grace Williams
Hun Gwenllian (The Little Princess)
Singer: Jeremy Huw Williams
Performer: Rachel Kay Green

25 02:26 Florence Price
Witch of the Meadow
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09tmn3t)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Be more Valkyrie, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla

01 00:01 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece in E flat major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

02 00:06 Doreen Carwithen
Bishop Rock Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

03 00:16 Lili Boulanger
Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Katharina Konradi

04 00:18 Lili Boulanger
Clairières dans le ciel: No. 8, Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Katharina Konradi

05 00:20 Madeleine Dring
Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Performer: Nancy Ruffer
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Helen Crayford

06 00:32 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Doreen Muskett
Choir: Gothic Voices

07 00:38 Henriëtte Bosmans
Poeme for cello and orchestra
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

08 00:56 Johanna Müller-Hermann
Alle die Wachsende Schatten
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas

09 00:59 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu

10 01:14 Pauline Hall
Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Christian Eggen

11 01:21 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Etude romantique, Op 132
Performer: Johann Blanchard

12 01:29 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Gothic Voices
Ensemble: Doreen Muskett
Director: Christopher Page

13 01:31 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Esther (Cantates à voix seule I)
Performer: Brigitte Haudebourg
Performer: Francoise Bloch
Performer: Guy Robert
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard

14 01:43 Elena Kats-Chernin
Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jacques Ammon

15 01:47 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

16 01:55 Traditional Lithuanian
Prie sesules vartu balti dobileliai (White clover at the sister's fence)
Choir: Female Ethnographical Ensemble

17 01:57 Judith Weir
Storm
Choir: BBC Singers Women's Voices
Choir: Choristers of Temple Church Choir
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill

18 02:15 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman

19 02:23 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

20 02:30 Cecilia McDowall
The Lord is Good
Singer: Susanna Fairbairn
Singer: Miranda Laurence
Choir: Sospiri
Conductor: Christopher Watson

21 02:36 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

22 02:40 Morfydd Owen
Slumber Song of the Madonna
Performer: Shiori Hosoda
Singer: Natasha Page

23 02:42 Georgie Ward
Love in the Mardi Gras for piano
Performer: Georgie Ward

24 02:46 Joan Trimble
Suite for Strings
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Fionnuala Hunt

25 01:11
Time Traveller: Patriarchy-crushing Vikings

26 01:51
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla's Cultural Inspirations


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09th2dh)
Rachel Portman (1960-present), Rachel Portman and The Duchess

01 00:00 Rachel Portman
The Battle of Watermelons (The Emperor's New Clothes)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

02 00:04 Rachel Portman
The Little Prince, Act II (excerpts)
Singer: Teddy Tahu Rhodes
Singer: Joseph McManners
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Ensemble: Vocal Ensemble
Choir: Children'S Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell

03 00:20 Rachel Portman
The Escape from Fagin (Oliver Twist)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

04 00:21 Rachel Portman
Nancy's Secret Journey (Oliver Twist)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

05 00:23 Rachel Portman
Newgate Prison (Oliver Twist)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

06 00:32 Thea Musgrave
I am my mammy's ae bairn (Songs for a Winter's Evening)
Singer: Lisa Milne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

07 00:36 Thea Musgrave
Ca' the yowes to the knowes (Songs for a Winter's Evening)
Singer: Lisa Milne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

08 00:42 Rachel Portman
We Could Serve Up Our Coffee - Song of Industry (The Water Diviner's Tale)
Narrator: Nonso Anozie
Singer: Helen Williams
Singer: Frances Bourne
Singer: Robert Burt
Singer: Riccardo Simonetti
Singer: Paul Reeves
Choir: Hertfordshire County Youth Choir
Choir: Berkshire Youth Choir
Choir: Bromley Youth Choirs
Choir: Chantage
Choir: Taplow Youth Chorus
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Choir: Water Children
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell

09 00:49 Rachel Portman
Mistake of your life (The Duchess)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

10 00:52 Rachel Portman
Awakening (The Duchess)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

11 00:54 Rachel Portman
Gee is taken to the country (The Duchess)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

12 00:55 Rachel Portman
End Titles (The Duchess)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09tmn3w)
International Women's Day

01 00:03 Dani Howard
Two and a half minutes to midnight
Performer: Tabea Debus (recorder)

02 00:06 Leokadya Kashperova
Cello Sonata (first movement)
Performer: Yoanna Prodanova (cello)
Performer: Somi Kim (piano)

03 00:19 Fumiko Miyachi
Air
Performer: Tabea Debus (recorder)

04 00:24 Karen Tanaka
Wind Energy (from Our Planet Earth)
Performer: Natalie Bleicher (piano)

05 00:25 Natalie Bleicher
Deine schonen Hande (variation on Stolzel's "Bist du bei mir")
Performer: Natalie Bleicher (piano)

06 00:30 Issie Barratt
Before Time
Performer: Natalie Bleicher (piano)

07 00:32 Hildegard of Bingen (arr Sarah Tenant-Flowers)
O virtus sapientiae
Choir: Papagena

08 00:35 Libby Larsen
Jack's Valentine
Choir: Papagena

09 00:36 Imogen Heap
Hide and Seek
Choir: Papagena

10 00:42 Electra Perivolaris
Delicate granite rock, crumbling apart in my hands
Performer: Francisco Sanchez Diaz (soprano saxophone)
Performer: Adam Hall (cello)

11 00:51 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Ensemble: Bukolika Piano Trio

12 00:58 Grażyna Bacewicz
Piano Sonata No 2 (finale)
Performer: Anna Szalucka (piano)


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09tmn3y)
International Women's Day

01 00:02 Judith Weir
The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 1 - The Inheritance
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Anna Stéphany
Singer: Andrew Tortise
Singer: Owen Gilhooly
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:37 Judith Weir
The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 2 - The Disappearance
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Anna Stéphany
Singer: Andrew Tortise
Singer: Owen Gilhooly
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 01:11 Judith Weir
The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 3 - The Stranger
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Anna Stéphany
Singer: Andrew Tortise
Singer: Owen Gilhooly
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 01:35 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Céphale et Procris - Overture
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

05 01:40 Kate Whitley
I am I say
Singer: Sarah-Jane Lewis
Singer: Ashley Riches
Choir: Choirs from Kender, Lyndhurst and John Donne Primary Schools
Orchestra: The Multi-Story Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Stark

06 01:55 Kaija Saariaho
Petals
Performer: Scott Roller
Performer: Thomas Neuhaus

07 02:13 Arlene Sierra
Aquilo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

08 02:25 Judith Bingham
Vol de nuit, from The Secret Garden
Performer: Tom Winpenny

09 02:31 Sofia Gubaidulina
String Quartet No 4
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

10 02:44 Judith Weir
Moon and Star
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09th2dm)
International Women's Day: Jane Glover, Ange Hardy, Wihan Quartet

01 00:02 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse de Depeches
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

02 00:07 Ange Hardy
The Daring Lassie
Performer: Ange Hardy

03 00:11 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Ensemble: Clementi-Trio Köln

04 00:18 Ellie Wilson
Halyard
Performer: Ellie Wilson

05 00:28 Ange Hardy
A Girl Like Her
Performer: Ange Hardy

06 00:33 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London

07 00:38 Florence Price
Poem of Praise
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas

08 00:46 Marianna Martines
Sinfonia in C; 3rd movement
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner

09 00:52 Rosa Giacinta Badalla
Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche

10 01:04 Errollyn Wallen
Photography I: Vivace
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

11 01:11 Hildegard von Bingen
Kyrie eleison
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

12 01:16 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

13 01:31 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Invocatio
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet

14 01:34 Roxanna Panufnik
Votive
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet

15 01:38 Teresa Carreño
Une revue à Prague
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

16 01:46 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 129
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

17 01:54 Clara Schumann
Scherzo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer

18 01:58 Errollyn Wallen
Lonely Dog
Performer: Errollyn Wallen

19 01:59 Errollyn Wallen
It's a Quarter to Nine
Performer: Errollyn Wallen


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09th2dp)
Glanville Hicks, Monk, Rusby

01 00:00 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

02 00:04 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op 22 No 1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer

03 00:07 Maria Malibran
Rataplan
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Adam Fischer

04 00:10 Ann Ronell
Willow Weep for Me
Ensemble: Dizzy Gillespie Quintet

05 00:13 Jean Coulthard
Excursion Ballet Suite
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

06 00:14 Barbara Strozzi
Le tre Gratie a Venere
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

07 00:17 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island for two pianos
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker

08 00:20 Margaret Hubicki
Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Performer: Robert Max
Performer: James Kirby

09 00:23 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

10 00:26 Kate Rusby
Awkward Annie
Performer: Kate Rusby
Performer: Chris Thile


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09th2dr)
01 00:07 Florence B Price
Concert Overture 2. no
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover

02 00:26 Johanna Müller-Hermann
Three Songs for Soprano & Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover

03 00:42 Augusta Holmès
Allegro Feroce
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover

04 00:52 Ina Boyle
Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

05 01:20 Marianna Martines
Two arias from from Sant'Elena al Calvario
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover

06 01:42 Leokadiya Kashperova
Symphony in B minor, op. 4
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover

07 02:25 Florence Price
Resignation
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas

08 02:28 Florence Price
Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccata
Performer: Kimberly Marshall


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09th2dt)
New Research into the UK Women's Suffrage Movement


THU 22:45 The Essay (b05zhbgn)
Minds at War


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09th2st)
Verity Sharp with an International Women's Day show and session

01 00:01 Ogoya Nengo And The Dodo Women's Group (artist)
On Monday
Performer: Ogoya Nengo And The Dodo Women's Group

02 00:06 Reykjavíkurdætur (artist)
Kalla mig hvað? (Live for BBC Radio 1)
Performer: Reykjavíkurdætur

03 00:10 Maggie Nicols (artist)
Dancing The Contradiction
Performer: Maggie Nicols
Performer: Verity Susman
Performer: Amble Skuse

04 00:13 The Lappetites (artist)
Tzungentwist
Performer: The Lappetites

05 00:15 The Lappetites (artist)
Aikokuka
Performer: The Lappetites

06 00:21 Les Filles de Illighadad (artist)
Eghass Malan
Performer: Les Filles de Illighadad

07 00:27 Maggie Nicols (artist)
Being Thrown
Performer: Maggie Nicols
Performer: Verity Susman
Performer: Amble Skuse

08 00:39 Maggie Nicols (artist)
Blood Metal Butterfly
Performer: Maggie Nicols
Performer: Verity Susman
Performer: Amble Skuse

09 00:44 Maggie Nicols (artist)
Cliche Of Violence
Performer: Maggie Nicols
Performer: Verity Susman
Performer: Amble Skuse

10 00:52 Maggie Nicols (artist)
Celestial Mood
Performer: Maggie Nicols
Performer: Verity Susman
Performer: Amble Skuse

11 00:59 Kongero (artist)
Bältet
Performer: Kongero

12 01:03 Les Amazones d'Afrique (artist)
I Play The Kora
Performer: Les Amazones d'Afrique
Featured Artist: Kandia Kouyaté
Featured Artist: Mamani Keïta
Featured Artist: Mariam Doumbia
Featured Artist: Nneka
Featured Artist: Rokia Koné

13 01:08 Marina Rosenfeld
Drop, Hop, Drone, Scratch, Slide and A for Anything (Excerpt)
Ensemble: Sheer Frost Orchestra

14 01:11 Yara Mekawi (artist)
Red Mouse
Performer: Yara Mekawi

15 01:15 Miranda de la Frontera (artist)
Dear Viyan
Performer: Miranda de la Frontera
Featured Artist: Viyan Peyman
Featured Artist: Dilar Dirik

16 01:21 Coven (artist)
Never Turning Back (Live)
Performer: Coven

17 01:22 Nérija (artist)
For You
Performer: Nérija

18 01:27 Úna Monaghan (artist)
For Her
Performer: Úna Monaghan



FRIDAY 09 MARCH 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09tgplv)
The Sebastian String Quartet perform Mendelssohn and Papandopulo

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Antun Sorkocevic
Trio in A flat, for two violins and basso continuo, arr. for string quartet
Music Arranger: Felix Spiller
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

03 00:15 Boris Papandopulo
String Quartet no 3 ('Folk')
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

04 00:37 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no 2 in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

05 01:09 Boris Papandopulo
Dodolice: traditional folk ceremony for soprano, piano and girls' choir
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Singer: Miljenka Grdan
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjčević

06 01:30 Lucijan Marija Skerjanc
Koncert za violino in orkester [Violin Concerto]
Performer: Igor Ozim
Orchestra: Slovenska filharmonija
Conductor: Samo Hubad

07 02:01 Adam Jarzębski
Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Charles Toet
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Conductor: Lucy van Dael

08 02:14 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.11) in E minor
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech

09 02:55 Anon.
Shenandoah
Music Arranger: Jannes Ebb
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen

10 02:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler

11 03:09 Oskar Morawetz
Overture on a Fairy Tale
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

12 03:21 Gaetano Donizetti
Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Singer: Adriana Marfisi
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

13 03:27 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto

14 03:34 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi

15 03:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman

16 04:01 Antonio Bertali
Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Nouveau Concert

17 04:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

18 04:17 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

19 04:29 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Performer: Jan Jongepier

20 04:41 Charles‐Marie Widor
Suite for flute et piano, Op 34 [1898]
Performer: Katherine Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon

21 05:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev

22 05:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand

23 05:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major,BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

24 05:40 Richard Strauss
Macbeth (Op.23)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09th5fj)
Friday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Orlande de Lassus
Timor et tremor
Choir: Cinquecento

02 00:06 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses (No 1)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

03 00:11 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt

04 00:22 Lucy Pankhurst
Footprints
Performer: Grace Francis

05 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich lasse dich nicht BWV159
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: James Johnstone
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no.14 in G major K.387: iv. Molto allegro
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

07 00:44 Judith Weir
Piano Trio no.1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

08 00:50 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D 797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

09 00:57 Guido Haazen
Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Choir: Les Troubadours du Roi Baudouin

10 01:02 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Andreas Staier

11 01:14 William Grant Still
Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

12 01:18 William Byrd
Browning (The Leaves be Green)
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante

13 01:22
Sonnet 14, "If thou must love me”, by Elizabeth Barrett Browning, read by Diana Bishop.

14 01:23
"Meeting at night" by Robert Browning, read by Timothy West.

15 01:24 William Lloyd Webber
How Do I Love Thee?
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Ian Brown

16 01:27 Amy Beach
Three Browning Songs Op. 44 (I send my heart up to thee!)
Author: Robert Browning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Romantic Chamber Group of London

17 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria)
Music Arranger: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky

18 01:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano
Performer: Murray Perahia

19 01:59 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Ensemble: Quinteto Nuevo

20 02:05 Trad Tuscany
Batti, Batti
Music Arranger: Samuel Barber
Performer: Samuel Barber

21 02:06 Samuel Barber
The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Performer: Samuel Barber

22 02:09 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson

23 02:18 Bastian Chilese
Canzon in echo à 8
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

24 02:23 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

25 02:26 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09tmp7x)
Friday with Ian Skelly - Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Thomas More's Head, Grieg's Piano Concerto

01 00:01 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal (Overture)
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

02 00:11 Nicolò Paganini
Caprices for solo violin - nos. 9 & 24
Performer: Michael Barenboim

03 00:19 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Imogen Cooper

04 00:29 Kurt Weill
Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: Melina Mandozzi
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

06 00:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Hamburger Sonata in G major for flute and continuo, Wq 133
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Jonathan Manson

07 00:59 Charlie Harmon
Overture (From "Wonderful Town") [Arr. C. Harmon for Orchestra]
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

08 01:06 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

09 01:16
Time Traveller: Horse Dung Nebula

10 01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Performer: Jonathan Biss

11 01:38 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

12 01:54
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla: Cultural Inspirations

13 01:59 Claude Debussy
Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 02:09 Judith Weir
All the Ends of the Earth
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill

15 02:19 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major, S215
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

16 02:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante favori, WoO 57
Performer: Barry Douglas

17 02:43 Robert Schumann
Märchenerzählungen, Op 132
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09th5fm)
Rachel Portman (1960-present), Rachel Portman studies Psychotherapy

01 00:00 Rachel Portman
We Will Be Laotong (Snow Flower and the Secret Fan)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

02 00:09 Rachel Portman
Main Titles (Never Let Me Go)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

03 00:12 Rachel Portman
To The Cottages (Never Let Me Go)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

04 00:14 Rachel Portman
Madame Is Coming (Never Let Me Go)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

05 00:17 Rachel Portman
We All Complete (Never Let Me Go)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

06 00:25 Rachel Portman
Endangered
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Michael Seal

07 00:36 Rachel Portman
Skye Boat Song
Performer: Libby Burgess
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas

08 00:39 Rachel Portman
We Were There
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas

09 00:48 Rachel Portman
Katya Remembers (Despite the Falling Snow)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jeff Atmajian

10 00:51 Rachel Portman
The Final Event (Race)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Joris Batrsch Buhle

11 00:54 Rachel Portman
End Titles (Still Life)
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09th5fp)
CLASSIX Kempten, Rebecca Clarke and Louse Farrenc recorded at CLASSIX Kempten

01 00:03 Rebecca Clarke
Dumka
Performer: Nurit Stark
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Performer: Oliver Triendl

02 00:14 Erzsébet Szőnyi
Sonata
Performer: Gunars Upatnieks
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

03 00:27 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, op.38
Performer: Stephanie Winkler
Performer: Céline Moinet
Performer: Matthew Hunt
Performer: Olivier Darbellay
Performer: Diego Chenna
Performer: Eriikka Maalisma
Performer: Hariolf Schlichtig
Performer: Peter Bruns
Performer: Gunars Upatnieks


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09th5fs)
Friday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

02 00:39 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 11 in G minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

03 01:44 Helen Grime
2 Eardley pictures for orchestra no.1; Catterline in Winter
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 01:54 Helen Grime
2 Eardley pictures for orchestra no 2. Snow
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

05 02:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Masonic funeral music K.477
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

06 02:12 Robert Schumann
Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: Ilia Gringolts
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

07 02:44 Bernhard Scholz
Capriccio Op.35 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

08 02:57 Judith Weir
Lady Isobel and the Elf-Knight (Scotch Minstrelsy)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Andrew Kennedy


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09th5fx)
In Tune at Free Thinking

01 00:03 Giovanni Gabrieli: (arr. Crees)
Canzon a 12 in double echo

02 00:06 Träd
Northern Lights
Choir: Voices of Hope

03 00:07 Träd
Northern Lights
Choir: Voices of Hope

04 00:20 Lucy Pankhurst
Anthem
Choir: Voices of Hope

05 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 - 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart

06 00:36 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

07 00:41 Edvard Grieg
Scenes from Country Life Op19 - 2.
Performer: Daniel Grimwood

08 00:48 Adolph Hanselt
Wiegenlied Op45
Performer: Daniel Grimwood

09 00:54 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude Op32/12 in G# minor
Performer: Daniel Grimwood

10 00:58 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite No 3 - Country Dance
Orchestra: The English Concert

11 01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet K285 - 1st mvt
Orchestra: RNS

12 01:14 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto No 2 - Finale
Orchestra: Julian Rachlin/Israel Phil/Mehta

13 01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet K285 - finale
Ensemble: RNS

14 01:32 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

15 01:39 Giacamo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Edinburgh String Quartet

16 01:50 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no 14 in Ab Op105- iii. Scherzo
Ensemble: Edinburgh Quartet

17 01:57 Träd
Come ye not from Newcastle
Choir: Voices of Hope


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09thfkj)
01 00:00 Salomon Sulzer
Adoshem Adoshem
Performer: Adolphe Attia
Performer: Valery Imbernon

02 00:01 London Klezmer Quartet
Bulgar 147
Ensemble: London Klezmer Quartet

03 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Georg Klütsch
Performer: Klaus Lohrer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Niklaus Frisch
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

04 00:07 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt

05 00:12 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Performer: Graham Walker
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

06 00:17 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

07 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 (Prelude)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

08 00:24 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Performer: Mari Samuelsen

09 00:25 Ólafur Arnalds
Reminiscence
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Performer: Viktor Orri Árnason
Performer: Björk Óskarsdóttir
Performer: Porarinn Baldursson
Performer: Unnur Jónsdóttir
Performer: Hallgrímur Jónas Jensson
Performer: Mari Samuelsen


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09thfkl)
Radio 3 in Concert at Free Thinking

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

02 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto in A, K219, 'Turkish'
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

03 00:47 Concerto Grosso No.10 in D major "After Scarlatti"
Avison
Orchestra: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

04 00:56 Träd
Sweet Hesleyside / Hesleyside Reel
Ensemble: Kathryn Tickell, Tom Gilfellon,Martin Matthews

05 01:03 Dominic Muldowney
Saxophone Concerto (1st movement)
Conductor: Conducted by Diego Masson

06 01:12 Bruch
Romance in F, Op 85
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

07 01:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36, 'Linz'
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

08 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36, 'Linz'
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

09 02:06 Elizabeth Maconchy
String Quartet No.2
Ensemble: Hanson Quartet


FRI 22:00 Free Thinking (b09w3x1r)
Festival 2018, Linda Yueh on Globalisation - for the One and the Many


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09thfkq)
World on 3 at Free Thinking

01 00:01 Eryn Rae & Scott Turnbull (artist)
Shetland Night in London, Pols fr Røros
Performer: Eryn Rae & Scott Turnbull

02 00:08 Eryn Rae & Scott Turnbull (artist)
Headlifter, The Black Rogue, Linhope Spout
Performer: Eryn Rae & Scott Turnbull

03 00:12 Eryn Rae & Scott Turnbull (artist)
The Golden Years
Performer: Eryn Rae & Scott Turnbull

04 00:17 Eryn Rae & Scott Turnbull (artist)
The Bees Wing Hornpipe, Princess Beatrice, Mrs Forbes Leith
Performer: Eryn Rae & Scott Turnbull

05 00:21 Eryn Rae & Scott Turnbull (artist)
Millbrae, Miss Susan Cooper, Fisher's Hornpipe, Da Tushkar
Performer: Eryn Rae & Scott Turnbull

06 00:27 Sons of Kemet (artist)
My Queen Is Harriet Tubman
Performer: Sons of Kemet

07 00:33 Camarao (artist)
Xaxando Com Garibaldi
Performer: Camarao

08 00:35 Paulo Tato Marinho (artist)
Alto Minho
Performer: Paulo Tato Marinho

09 00:41 Haymanot Tesfa & Arian Sadr (artist)
Zelesegna
Performer: Haymanot Tesfa & Arian Sadr

10 00:52 Haymanot Tesfa & Arian Sadr (artist)
Tezeta (Nostalgia)
Performer: Haymanot Tesfa & Arian Sadr

11 00:57 Haymanot Tesfa & Arian Sadr (artist)
Ambassel
Performer: Haymanot Tesfa & Arian Sadr

12 01:05 Haymanot Tesfa & Arian Sadr (artist)
Wind
Performer: Haymanot Tesfa & Arian Sadr

13 01:11 Haymanot Tesfa & Arian Sadr (artist)
Wogene
Performer: Haymanot Tesfa & Arian Sadr

14 01:17 The Turbans (artist)
Madhavski Horo
Performer: The Turbans

15 01:23 Cath & Phil Tyler (artist)
Song of the Lower Classes
Performer: Cath & Phil Tyler

16 01:27 Park Jiha (artist)
Throughout the Night
Performer: Park Jiha

17 01:34 The Keelers (artist)
Since we're met
Performer: The Keelers

18 01:40 The Keelers (artist)
Shanty set
Performer: The Keelers

19 01:46 The Keelers (artist)
Mining set
Performer: The Keelers

20 01:54 The Keelers (artist)
The foreshift
Performer: The Keelers

21 01:58 The Keelers (artist)
Working man
Performer: The Keelers




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09tcw0y)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09tcxyt)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09tgs7q)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09tmn3y)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09th5fs)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09tby3j)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09tc3vk)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09tcw0q)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09tcwt6)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09tgs7h)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09th2dd)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09th5fj)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09tn1hv)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09sqz7k)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09tgs7s)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09tcw0t)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09tcwyl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09tgs7l)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09th2dh)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09th5fm)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b09tclyz)

Early Music Late 23:05 SUN (b09tclz1)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09tmk3c)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09tmkvg)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09tml75)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09tmn3t)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09tmp7x)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08slx9t)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09tml77)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09th2dt)

Free Thinking 22:00 FRI (b09w3x1r)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0495myd)

Hear and Now 22:15 SAT (b09tmhvc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09tcw12)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09tcxyy)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09tgs7z)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09th2dp)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09thfkj)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09tcw10)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09tcxyw)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09tgs7x)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09th2dm)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09th5fx)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09tbzcd)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09tcw16)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09tbzcb)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09tcxz3)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09tgs83)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b09th2st)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09tn195)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09tn195)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09tgs7v)

Night Music 00:05 MON (b09tn1n8)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09tbzcg)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09tc3vp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09sqs2h)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09tcw0w)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09tcxyr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09tgs7n)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09tmn3w)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09th5fp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b09tclyx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09tmkjt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09tcxz0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09tn1xc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09th2dr)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09thfkl)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09tbzc4)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09bwvd0)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b09tbzc8)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09tcdx9)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09tc3vm)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09tc3vr)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b076b5qg)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b047zvct)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b05zhbgs)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b05zhbgn)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09tcdx7)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09sqhb2)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09tc3vh)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09tcw0n)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09tcwt4)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09tgs7f)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09th2db)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09tgplv)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09tn1hx)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09thfkq)