Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09s2rc8)
BBC Proms 2017: Monteverdi's Vespers

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli
Singer: Eva Zaïcik
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Singer: Magnus Staveland
Singer: Virgile Ancely
Singer: Renaud Bres
Singer: Olivier Coiffet
Singer: Geoffroy Buffière

03 01:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana

04 02:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

05 02:43 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

06 03:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

07 03:10 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

08 03:14 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

09 03:21 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström

10 03:25 Sven-David Sandström
En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

11 03:33 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Performer: Angela Cheng

12 03:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: RTV Slovenian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih

13 03:50 George Frideric Handel
Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Ensemble: I Solisti Zagreb
Conductor: Antonio Janigro

14 04:01 Henri Sauguet
La Nuit (1929)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift

15 04:13 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler

16 04:21 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt

17 04:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet

18 04:41 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

19 04:54 Manuel Ponce
Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

20 05:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Julien Quentin

21 05:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

22 05:41 Frédéric Chopin
Six Songs from Polish Songs (Op.74)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Author: Stefan Witwicki
Author: Bohdan Zaleski
Author: Wincentry Pol
Singer: Marika Schönberg


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09sqbvt)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

02 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

03 00:21 William Grant Still
3 Visions: II. Summerland
Performer: Mark Boozer

04 00:27 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite no. 2
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

05 00:47 Träd
Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: Marsha Genensky
Performer: Darol Anger

06 00:50 Claude Debussy
Interlude (Sonata for flute, viola and harp)
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Marisa Robles
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

07 00:56 Magpahi
Tired and Weary Traveller
Performer: Magpahi

08 01:05 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo: Toccata & Prologue
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro
Ensemble: London Baroque
Ensemble: London Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

09 01:13 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

10 01:27 Léo Ferré
A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
Performer: Léo Ferré

11 01:37 Clara Schumann
Le ballet des revenants, Op 5 No 4
Performer: Imogen Cooper

12 01:44 Philip Glass
Morning Passages (The Hours)
Performer: Michael Riesman
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Ingman

13 01:50 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09t2d39)
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Baragwanath, Caroline Rae and William Mival

01 00:06 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 4 in Eb Major 'Romantic', 1st mvt: Bewegt, nicht zu schnell
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

02 00:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 'The Clock' iv. Finale
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey

03 00:22 Nicolò Paganini
Paganini: 24 Caprices, Op. 1: No. 9 in E Major
Performer: Augustin Hadelich

04 00:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Canonic Duo Sonata No. 1 in G TWV 40:118 ii) Adagio
Ensemble: Elysium Ensemble

05 00:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Canonic Duo Sonata No. 1 in G TWV 40:118 iii) Allegro
Ensemble: Elysium Ensemble

06 01:16 Elena Ruehr
String Quartet No. 3, 3rd mvt: How She Danced
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet

07 01:32 Philippe Boesmans
Pinocchio: Scene 13
Singer: Chloé Briot
Singer: Marie-Eve Munger
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Conductor: Patrick Davin

08 02:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre, RCT 62, Act IV, Scene 6: Ah ! Nos fureurs ne sont point vaines (La Ve
Performer: Stéphane Degout
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

09 02:43 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Élémens: Chaos
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

10 02:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus, RCT 35, Act IV, Scene 4: Voici les tristes lieux. Montre affreux (Anté
Performer: Stéphane Degout
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

11 02:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Messe de Requiem sur des thèmes de Castor et Pollux: Requiem æternam
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

12 02:56 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigénie en Tauride, Wq. 46, Act II, Scenes 3 & 4: Dieux ! Protecteurs de ces a
Performer: Stéphane Degout
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

13 03:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Messe de Requiem sur des thèmes de Castor et Pollux: Kyrie eleison
Performer: Stéphane Degout
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

14 03:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie, RCT 43, Act II, Scene 4: Dieux ! Que d'infortunés gémissent
Performer: Nicolas Courjal
Performer: Mathias Vidal
Performer: Thomas Dolié
Performer: Stéphane Degout
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

15 03:12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Surprises de l'amour, RCT 58, Act II, Scene 8: Loure
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09svnc4)
Christophe Rousset

01 00:03
Christophe Rousset

02 00:20
Julius Eastman
Julius Eastman, whose music is finally being published 28 years after his death.

03 00:26
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic's Music Industry Careers

04 00:32
Music Education in Rural Areas


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09sr85w)
Colin Low

01 00:03 John Philip Sousa
The Stars And Stripes Forever
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz

02 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV1046 (1st mvt)
Performer: Wendy (Walter) Carlos

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers

04 00:19 Moriz Rosenthal
Vienna Carnival
Performer: Moriz Rosenthal

05 00:28 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1st mvt: The Shrovetide Fair)
Performer: Bjarke Mogensen
Performer: Rasmus Schjaerff Kjoller

06 00:36 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka
Performer: Yuja Wang

07 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV 1001 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Chris Thile

08 00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet Auf, Ruft Uns Die Stimme, Chorale-Prelude, BWV 645
Performer: Murray Perahia

09 00:50 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major, D 956 (Adagio)
Music Arranger: Daryl Runswick
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Terry Edwards

10 00:58 Cole Porter
Another Op'nin', Another Show (Kiss Me, Kate)
Performer: Jelani Eddington

11 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano sonata in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt, Alla Turca)
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Music Arranger: Arcadi Volodos

12 01:07 Frédéric Chopin
Etude Op 25 No 12
Performer: Freddy Kempf

13 01:07 Frédéric Chopin
Etude Op 25 No 12
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

14 01:11 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Georges Cziffra

15 01:15 Gabriel Fauré
Souvenirs De Bayreuth
Performer: Roy Howat
Performer: Emily Kilpatrick
Music Arranger: André Messager

16 01:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musikalisches Opfer, BWV1079
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

17 01:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

18 01:38 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Arcadi Volodos

19 01:46 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor (cadenza)
Performer: Leslie Howard

20 01:47 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor (cadenza)
Performer: Arcadi Volodos

21 01:49 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor (cadenza)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

22 01:51 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor (cadenza)
Performer: Denis Matsuev

23 01:53 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz Op 64 No 3 'Minute'
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Music Arranger: Marc-André Hamelin

24 01:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Wir glauben all' an einen Gott', BWV 680
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b09t2d3f)
Angela Allen - The Continuity 'Girls'

01 00:00 Anton Karas
The Third Man (1949): Main Title
Performer: Anton Karas

02 00:05 Allan Gray
The African Queen (1952): Queen's and Love Themes
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

03 00:12 Georges Auric
Moulin Rouge (1952): Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Singer: Mary Carewe

04 00:18 Philip Sainton
Moby Dick (1956): Moby Dick Appears / Pequod's Departure / Moby Dick
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T.Stromberg

05 00:25 Jerry Goldsmith
Freud (1962): Charcot's Show
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Gershenson

06 00:34 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express (1974): Entr'acte
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Marcus Dodds

07 00:41 Maurice Jarre
The Man Who Would Be King (1975): Sikandergul
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre

08 00:49 Alex North
The Misfits (1961): Main Theme / Rendezvous
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alex North

09 00:57 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Jesus Christ Superstar (1973): The Crucifixion
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Singer: Ted Neeley


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09sqqcx)
01 00:00 Jimmy Giuffre (artist)
The Train and the River
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre

02 00:06 Stan Kenton (artist)
Willow Weep For Me
Performer: Stan Kenton

03 00:12 Tony Williams (artist)
Extras
Performer: Tony Williams

04 00:21 Jimmie Noone (artist)
Four or Five Times
Performer: Jimmie Noone

05 00:24 Geraldo (artist)
Begin the Beguine
Performer: Geraldo

06 00:29 Tommy Whittle (artist)
You've Changed
Performer: Tommy Whittle

07 00:36 Neil Ardley (artist)
Meteora/Kriti
Performer: Neil Ardley

08 00:42 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Soweto Blues
Performer: Hugh Masekela

09 00:49 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Canteloupe Island
Performer: Hugh Masekela

10 00:55 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Grazing in the Grass
Performer: Hugh Masekela


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09sqqcz)
Christine Tobin

01 00:00 Christine Tobin (artist)
Zoological Positivism Blues
Performer: Christine Tobin

02 00:08 Christine Tobin (artist)
Wind & Tree
Performer: Christine Tobin

03 00:11 Christine Tobin (artist)
San Simeon
Performer: Christine Tobin

04 00:17 Snowpoet (artist)
The Therapist
Performer: Snowpoet

05 00:22 Omar Sosa & NDR Bigband (artist)
Cha Cha Du Nord
Performer: Omar Sosa & NDR Bigband

06 00:29 Christine Tobin (artist)
Promises, Promises
Performer: Christine Tobin

07 00:42 Christine Tobin (artist)
After Me
Performer: Christine Tobin

08 00:48 Christine Tobin (artist)
Longbones
Performer: Christine Tobin

09 00:55 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Soul For Sale (Album Version)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Jazz At The Lincoln Centre Orchestra
Performer: Jon Hendricks

10 01:01 Dr. Lonnie Smith (artist)
Juju
Performer: Dr. Lonnie Smith

11 01:06 Christine Tobin (artist)
The Big House
Performer: Christine Tobin

12 01:15 Christine Tobin (artist)
Pelt
Performer: Christine Tobin

13 01:21 Christine Tobin (artist)
I'd Know You Anywhere
Performer: Christine Tobin

14 01:29 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Performer: Paul O’Dette


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09sqqd1)
Monteverdi's The Return of Ulysses

01 02:50 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 50 in D major, H XVI 37
Performer: Alfred Brendel


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b09sqqd3)
A Cow a Day


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09sr8h4)
Open Ear, Alexander's Annexe, Abstrukt Ensemble, Laura Cannell, Ipek Gorgun

01 00:02 Alexander's Annexe
Pull It
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Performer: Mira Calix
Performer: David Sheppard

02 00:12 Walley Gunn
Vicious Children
Performer: Elsa Bradley
Performer: Ana Gasco Gomez
Performer: Joe Richards
Performer: Emma Arden
Ensemble: Abstruckt Ensemble

03 00:25 Ipek Gorgun
Fata Morgana
Performer: Ipek Gorgun

04 00:33 Laura Cannell
Three Stones/Cathedral of the Marshes
Performer: Laura Cannell

05 00:45 Alexander's Annexe
Tear It
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Performer: Mira Calix
Performer: David Sheppard

06 00:54 Mesadorm
Tell Me
Performer: Mesadorm

07 00:57 Philip Glass
Closing
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble

08 01:03 Matthew Shlomowitz
Hi-hat and Me
Performer: Claire Edwardes

09 01:08 Ellen Arkbro
'for organ and brass'
Performer: Elena Kakaliagou
Performer: Hilary Jeffery
Performer: Robin Hayward
Performer: Johan Graden

10 01:16 Ipek Gorgun
Improvised live set
Performer: Ipek Gorgun

11 01:33 Laura Cannell
Interrelation of Diverse Emotions
Performer: Laura Cannell

12 01:36 Laura Cannell
The Happiness of Both Worldes
Performer: Laura Cannell

13 01:38 Eliot Cole
3 Postludes - No.1/No.6/No.8
Performer: Elsa Bradley
Performer: Ana Gasco Gomez
Performer: Joe Richards
Performer: Emma Arden
Ensemble: Abstruckt Ensemble

14 01:49 Alexander's Annexe
Say It
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Performer: Mira Calix
Performer: David Sheppard

15 01:57 Alva Noto
Uni Clip



SUNDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b039bd1n)
Art Blakey

01 Art Blakey (artist)
Wee-dot
Performer: Art Blakey

02 Horace Silver (artist)
The Preacher
Performer: Horace Silver

03 Art Blakey (artist)
Moanin'
Performer: Art Blakey

04 Art Blakey (artist)
Blues March
Performer: Art Blakey

05 Art Blakey (artist)
Lester Left Town
Performer: Art Blakey

06 Art Blakey (artist)
On the Ginza
Performer: Art Blakey

07 Art Blakey (artist)
Buttercorn Lady
Performer: Art Blakey

08 Art Blakey (artist)
Ms B.C.
Performer: Art Blakey


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09sqfvn)
2017 BBC Proms: Bruckner with the RCO

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Orchestra: Orquestra Camera Musicae
Conductor: Tomàs Grau

03 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin sonata no 2 in A minor BWV 1003 - Andante
Performer: Alexandra Soumm

04 00:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 5 in E minor, op 64
Orchestra: Orquestra Camera Musicae
Conductor: Tomàs Grau

05 01:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet

06 02:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Ensemble: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Dominique Vellard

07 02:35 Robert Schumann
Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun

08 03:11 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Ensemble: London Baroque

09 03:17 John Foulds
Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

10 03:25 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listes

11 03:35 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Milos Starosta
Performer: Juraj Schoffer

12 03:45 Jean Sibelius
Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Performer: Eero Heinonen

13 03:51 Denes Agay
5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim

14 04:01 Uuno Klami
Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

15 04:09 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny

16 04:17 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen

17 04:28 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Flute Sonata in G major
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman

18 04:39 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

19 04:48 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

20 04:59 Louis Spohr
Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Performer: Laszlo Baranyay
Singer: Julia Paszthy

21 05:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Beatrice Rana

22 05:40 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonie in D major (VB.143)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09sqcfw)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto Paraphrase
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

02 00:11 John Surman
At Dusk; Dark Corners
Performer: John Surman
Performer: Chris Laurence
Ensemble: Trans4mation

03 00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in A major, K298
Performer: William Bennett
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

04 00:32 Virgil Thomson
The Plow the broke the Plains
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

05 00:47 Jules Massenet
Eau dormante
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

06 00:50 Jules Massenet
Eau courante
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

07 00:52 Gustav Holst
Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

08 01:03 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube, Op 314
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

09 01:17 Arvo Pärt
My heart's in the Highlands
Singer: David James
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent

10 01:27 Träd
Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

11 01:34 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de Printemps
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Stringer

12 01:42 Erland Cooper
Shalder
Performer: Erland Cooper

13 01:45 Giovanni Felice Sances
Stabat mater dolorosa
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09sqhrm)
Sarah Walker with English music across the ages

01 00:04 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Performer: Graham Walker
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Choir: Choir of St John's College
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

02 00:10 Percy Grainger
Lincolnshire Posy
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

03 00:26 Lennox Berkeley
The Lord is my Shepherd
Performer: Christopher Mitchell
Performer: Charles Harrison
Choir: Lincoln Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Aric Prentice

04 00:31 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 00:45 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

06 00:54 Richard Wagner
Faust Overture
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Otto Gerdes

07 01:06 Ronald Binge
The Watermill
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson

08 01:10 Träd
The Miller of the Dee; At the Mid Hour of Night
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Mark Padmore

09 01:16 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Passacaglia
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

10 01:20 John Dowland
Mr Dowland's Midnight
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

11 01:23 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor Op. 17: iv. Allegretto
Ensemble: Storioni Trio

12 01:32 Richard Wagner
Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis Act III
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

13 01:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words in E Op. 30 No. 3
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

14 01:51 Traditional Penillion
Penillion Songs: i. Song of the Sea Captain, ii. Invitation to Dyddgu
Performer: Osian Ellis
Music Arranger: Osian Ellis

15 01:55 Christoph Willibald Gluck
La Clemenza di Tito: Se mai senti spirarti sul volto
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck

16 02:08 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major ii. Blues
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek

17 02:14 Peteris Vasks
White Scenery: Winter
Performer: Alessandro Stella

18 02:24 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F: iii. Allegretto
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

19 02:31 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Ensemble: The Sixteen

20 02:35 Thomas Tallis
O Nata Lux
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

21 02:37 Henry Purcell
Music for a while
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

22 02:40 Bernardo Storace
Ciaccone
Performer: Jory Vinikour

23 02:48 Anonymous
Ladilikan
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Ensemble: Trio Da Kali

24 02:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
March Militaire Francaise
Orchestra: Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Conductor: Jun Märkl

25 02:58 Michael East
O Metaphysical Tobacco
Choir: Purcell Consort of Voices


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08sl8wb)
Ivo van Hove

01 00:06 Brad Mehldau
Bard
Performer: Brad Mehldau

02 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Pedal-exercitium in G minor, BWV.598
Ensemble: Bl!ndman

03 00:21 Joni Mitchell
Blue
Singer: Joni Mitchell

04 00:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op.87 no.1
Performer: Keith Jarrett

05 00:36 Anton Webern
String Quartet, Op.28 (1st mvt: Massig)
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet

06 00:44 Rufus Wainwright
Going to a Town
Singer: Rufus Wainwright

07 00:51 György Ligeti
Sonata for solo cello (1st mvt: Dialogo: Adagio, rubato, cantabile)
Performer: Matt Haimovitz


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09rx5zn)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Ashley Riches and Joseph Middleton

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:06 Franz Schubert
Die Vogel
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:11 Franz Schubert
Der Alpinejager
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:13 Gabriel Fauré
Le Papillon et la Fleur
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Coccinelle
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

06 00:18 Jules Massenet
La Mort de la Cigale
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

07 00:22 Maurice Ravel
Histoires Naturelles
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

08 00:39 Vernon Duke
Ogden Nash's Musical Zoo
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

09 00:52 Aaron Copland
I Bought Me A Cat
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

10 00:56 Clara Schumann
Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Performer: Imogen Cooper


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09sqrrx)
Composer Profile - John Wilbye

01 00:00 John Wilbye
Flora gave me sweetest flowers
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Director: Philip Ledger

02 00:03 Edward Johnson
Elisa is the fairest Queen
Singer: Stephen Wallace
Ensemble: Quintessential Sackbutt And Cornett Ensemble

03 00:06 Edward Johnson
Come againe, sweet Nature's treasure
Singer: Timothy Massa
Singer: Stephen Wallace
Ensemble: Quintessential Sackbutt And Cornett Ensemble

04 00:08 John Wilbye
Adieu, sweet Amaryllis
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

05 00:13 John Wilbye
Weep, O mine eyes
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley

06 00:15 John Wilbye
Lady, when I behold
Ensemble: Purcell Consort of Voices

07 00:18 John Wilbye
Thus saith mine Cloris bright
Ensemble: Deller Consort

08 00:19 John Wilbye
Die, hapless man
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley

09 00:21 John Wilbye
Lady, your words do spite me
Performer: The King’s Singers

10 00:23 John Wilbye
When shall my wretched life give place to death?
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley

11 00:28 John Dowland
The Frogge Galliard, arr John Wilbye for keyboard
Performer: Gerald Gifford
Music Arranger: John Wilbye

12 00:32 John Wilbye
Sweet honey-sucking bees
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

13 00:37 John Wilbye
Weep, weep mine eyes
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

14 00:42 John Wilbye
Stay, Corydon, thou swain
Ensemble: Deller Consort

15 00:45 John Wilbye
Yee that doe live in pleasures
Ensemble: The Sarum Consort

16 00:48 John Wilbye
Softly, O softly drop my eyes
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley

17 00:52 John Wilbye
The Lady Oriana
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

18 00:56 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Quartet in E minor, QV.4:9 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Raritan Players
Director: Rebecca Cypess


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09rzn0l)
King's College, Cambridge


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09sqrrz)
Brahms and Handel

01 00:02 Thomas Tallis
Verily, verily, I say unto you
Choir: Alamire
Narrator: David Skinner

02 00:04 John Rutter
Dashing Away with the Smoothing Iron
Choir: St Charles Singers
Director: Jeffrey Hunt

03 00:08 Gioachino Rossini
Cum sancto spiritu (Petite messe solennelle)
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Paris Chamber Orchestra
Director: Ottavio Dantone

04 00:14 Johannes Brahms
Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk
Choir: Schutz Choir of London
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

05 00:20 Trad. arr Michael McGlynn
Fionnghuala
Ensemble: Anúna
Conductor: Michael McGlynn

06 00:21 Sydney Carter
The Lord of the Dance
Performer: David Leigh
Music Arranger: Stuart Nicholson
Choir: Choir of St.Patrick's Cathedral, Dublin
Director: Stuart Nicholson

07 00:29 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
(J S Bach) Prelude No 8, BWV853
Ensemble: SWR Vocal Ensemble, Stuttgart
Director: Marcus Creed

08 00:32 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
(J S Bach) Fugue No 8, BWV853
Ensemble: SWR Vocal Ensemble, Stuttgart
Director: Marcus Creed

09 00:36 Huun‐Huur‐Tu (artist)
Rushing Horses
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu

10 00:39 Marcel Dupré
Laudate (4 motets Op 9 No 4)
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse

11 00:43 George Frideric Handel
My Heart is Inditing
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07vwg5w)
Why is music addicted to bass?

01 00:01 Carl William Smith Raynard Miner
Rescue Me
Performer: Fontella Bass

02 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.3 in D major. II Air
Performer: Freiberg Baroque Orchestra

03 00:02 Queen (artist)
Another one Bites the Dust
Performer: Queen

04 00:02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.6 – 1st mvt
Performer: Budapest FO
Performer: Iván Fischer

05 00:02 Giorgio Moroder
I Feel Love
Performer: Donna Summer

06 00:03 Baluji Shrivastav (artist)
Raag Shobhavari
Performer: Baluji Shrivastav

07 00:03 Trad.
Gendhing Carabalen
Performer: Stsi (Conservatory) Surakarta

08 00:03 Trad.
Mandinka Dounou
Performer: Drums of Mali

09 00:05 Maurice Ravel
La Valse, choreographic poem [arr for 2 pianos]
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sergio Tiempo

10 00:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the knights
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

11 00:07 Andrew Van Dorsselaer
Don’t Call me Baby
Performer: Madison Avenue

12 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

13 00:12 Georges Bizet
Habanera (Carmen)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

14 00:14 Francesco Cavalli
Che Citta from L’Ormindo
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar

15 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

16 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K.136
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

17 00:18 Joseph Haydn
Quartet op.20 no.2 – 1st mvt
Performer: Hagen Quartett

18 00:20 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.2 in A minor
Performer: Martha Argerich

19 00:21 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.8 – 1st mvt
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

20 00:22 Pierre Boulez
Le Marteau sans maitre
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain

21 00:24 Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller
Jailhouse Rock
Performer: Elvis Presley

22 00:24 Stevie Wonder (artist)
I Wish
Performer: Stevie Wonder

23 00:24 Miles Davis (artist)
So What
Performer: Miles Davis

24 00:24 Charles Mingus (artist)
GG Train
Performer: Charles Mingus

25 00:25 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'Christmas Concerto'
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

26 00:26 Toots & The Maytals (artist)
54-46 Was My Number
Performer: Toots & The Maytals

27 00:27 Dizzee Rascal (artist)
Dance Wiv Me (feat. Calvin Harris and Chrome)
Performer: Dizzee Rascal
Featured Artist: Calvin Harris
Featured Artist: Chrome

28 00:27 Chuck Berry (artist)
You Never Can Tell
Performer: Chuck Berry

29 00:29 Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller
Stand By Me
Performer: Ben E. King


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09t9q58)
Somewhere or Other

01 Leos Janáček
In the Mists Andante
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

02 00:00
Christina Rossetti
Poem: Somewhere or Other

03 00:01
Dante Gabriel Rossetti
Extract Poem: Very Like Indeed

04 00:02 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade
Performer: Elisabeth Soderstrom, sop; Paul Badura-Skoda, piano

05 00:05 Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin
Ah, Sweet Dancer
Performer: Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin

06 00:06
William Butler Yeats
Poem ‘Sweet Dancer’

07 00:08
Jack Kerouac
Extract ‘The People I like’

08 00:08 Van Morrison
Foreign Window
Performer: Van Morrison

09 00:13
Rudyard Kipling
Poem extract from ‘Sussex’

10 00:14 Peter Maxwell Davies
The Heather Track
Performer: Choir of St Mary's Music School

11 00:15
William Blake
Poem ‘Piping Down the Valley’s Wild

12 00:16 Carl Orff
Fortune, Empress of the World
Performer: Salzburg Boys’ Choir Chorus; Orchestra of the Mozarteum; Ernst Hinreiter, cond.

13 00:18 Reijseger
Child’s Footprint
Performer: Ernest Reijseger, cello; Harmen Fraanje, church organ; Sean Bergin, penny whistle; Nederlands Kamerkoor; Ester Kuiper, Ananda Goud, sop; Albert van Ommen, Marc Van Heteren, tenor; Gilad nezer, Kees Jan de Koning: bass

14 00:18
Coleridge
Poem: Time, Real and Imaginary

15 00:21
A A Milne
Poem ‘Halfway Down’

16 00:22 Dave Brubeck
Charles Matthew Hallelujah
Performer: Dave Brubeck Quartet; Dave Brubeck Piano; Paul Desmond, Alto Sax; Joe Morello, Drums; Eugene Wright, Base

17 00:25
Arthur Hugh Clough
Poem extract ‘Where Lies the Land

18 00:25
Freya Stark
extract ‘Sailing on the Mayflower’

19 00:25 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio; Spartacus and Phrygia (theme from the Onedin Line)
Performer: Berlin Symphony Orchestra; Michail Jurowski, cond.

20 00:26
Freya Stark
Extract ‘Wanted a Musical Husband’

21 00:26
Freya Stark
extract ‘Prayers On Board’

22 00:27
Freya Stark
extract news of a Dervish

23 00:27
Freya Stark
Whooping Cough Cure According to the Moors

24 00:30
William Ellery Leonard (after Aesop)
The Swan and The Goose

25 00:34
Thomas Hardy
Poem extract: The Roman Road

26 00:34
W H Auden
Roman Wall Blues

27 00:35 Woodrow Johnson, Buddy Johnson
Somehow, Somewhere
Performer: Buddy & Ella Johnson

28 00:37
Edgar Allan Poe
Poem: Eldorado

29 00:38 Judith Weir
I Broke Off A Golden Branch
Performer: The Schubert Ensemble of London; Mayumi Seiler, violin; Douglas Paterson, viola; Jane Salmon, cello; William Howard, piano; Peter Buckoke, double bass

30 00:40
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Poem: Ozymandias

31 00:42
William Butler Yeats
Poem extract: The Second Coming

32 00:43
Federico García Lorca trs Stephen Spender, J L Gili
Goring and Death (At Five in the Afternoon)

33 00:46 Odaline de la Martinez
Song of the Rider
Performer: Marina Tafur, voice; Martin Allen, Percussion; Shelagh Sutherland, piano; Odaline de la Martinez, cond.

34 00:49
Rainer Maria Rilke trs C F MacIntyre
The Panther

35 00:50 Leonard Bernstein, Stephen Sondheim
Somewhere
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet

36 00:54 Peter Warlock
The Curlew (Introduction)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook piano; Michael Cox, flute, Gareth Hulse, cor anglais

37 00:54
George Crabbe
Poem: Frenzy from Sir Eustace Grey

38 00:56
ANGLO SAXON POEM trs Kevin Crossley Holland
Extract ‘The Seafarer’

39 00:56
Mark O’Connor
Strike from poem: Two Views of a Gannet

40 00:58 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies, piano

41 01:02
Donald S. Murray
Poem: Lovemaking in St Kilda

42 01:03 Benjamin Britten
As Dew in April
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge

43 01:04
Anonymous. 15th Cent
Poem: Quia Amore Langueo

44 01:05 Peter Warlock, William Butler Yeats
The Curlew (He Reproves the Curlew)
Performer: James Gilchrist tenor; Anna Tilbrook piano; Michael Cox, flute, Gareth Hulse, cor anglais

45 01:08
14th century anon
Maiden in the Moor Lay extract

46 01:08 Katherine Blake
Maiden in the mor Lay
Performer: Katherine Blake

47 01:11
A E Houseman
Poem: Goodnight

48 01:12 Robert Schumann
Kuriose Geschichte (A Curious Tale)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim, Piano


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09sqrs3)
Jekyll and Hyde


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09sqrs5)
Martha Argerich plays Ravel's Piano Concerto

01 00:03 Boris Blacher
Variations on a Theme by Paganini
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

02 00:18 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

03 00:39 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D, k141
Performer: Martha Argerich

04 00:44 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherezade, op.35
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b078658r)
A Play for the Heart: The Death of Shakespeare


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b09sqrs7)
The Tallis Scholars in Utrecht

01 00:02 Thomas Ravenscroft
Oxford tune (Psalm 4)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

02 00:06 Tiburtio Massaino
Conserva me Domine (Psalm 16)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

03 00:14 Claude Goudimel
Psalm 27
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

04 00:20 Marcin Leopolita
Mihi Autem (Psalm 139)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

05 00:24 Carlo Gesualdo
Exaudi, Deus (Psalm 61)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

06 00:27 Alessandro Orologio
Miserere mei, Deus (Psalm 57)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

07 00:30 Caspar Othmayr
Psalm 91
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

08 00:34 Giovanni Croce
Miserere Mei (Psalm 51)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

09 00:40 Salamone Rossi
Odecha ki anitani (Psalm 118)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

10 00:44 Franz Schubert
Tov Lehodot la'Adonai (Psalm 92)
Performer: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

11 00:49 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Du malin le meschant vouloir (Psalm 36)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

12 00:58 Charles Avison
Concerto in A minor, Op 6 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln


SUN 23:30 Night Music (b09tgp48)
The Other Max Bruch

01 00:01 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.2 in D minor, Op.44
Performer: Salvatore Accardo
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

02 00:28 Max Bruch
Symphony no.3 in E major, Op.51
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

03 00:59 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra



MONDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09sqg2d)
Martinu's Viola Concerto and Mozart's 'Prague' Symphony

01 00:01 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha

02 00:08 Bohuslav Martinu
Rhapsody-concerto for viola and orchestra
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha

03 00:28 Paul Hindemith
4th movement from Viola Sonata, Op 25 no.1
Performer: Antoine Tamestit

04 00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 38 in D major, K504 'Prague'
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha

05 01:03 Hans Huber
Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright

06 01:28 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

07 02:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

08 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

09 02:23 François Couperin
Les Pieces de clavecin - Premiere ordre (Paris, 1713)
Performer: Wladyslaw Klosiewicz

10 03:06 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Music Arranger: Stefan Trayanov
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet

11 03:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

12 03:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Performer: Antii Siirala

13 03:27 Hjalmar Borgstrom
Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Kjell Seim

14 03:39 Edvard Grieg
Aase's Death - from Peer Gynt suite No.1 (Op.46) (arr. for harps)
Ensemble: Finnish Harp Quartet

15 03:43 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

16 04:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque

17 04:11 Johann Andreas Kauchlitz Colizzi
Sonatina I in G - from Six Sonatines (Op.8)
Performer: Peter van Dijk

18 04:16 Alojz Srebotnjak
Urska and Hauptmann Caspar
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat

19 04:20 Francesco Maria Veracini
Largo for violin and piano
Performer: Jela Špitková
Performer: Tatiana Franova

20 04:25 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Performer: Lana Genc

21 04:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

22 05:01 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ensemble: Escher Quartet

23 05:25 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

24 05:44 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio Pathétique in D minor
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09sqchm)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude on the Welsh hymn tune 'Rhosymedre'
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestrator: Arnold Foster

02 00:06 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo No 1 in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied'
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

03 00:11 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33 Friedrich Kuhlau
The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

06 00:38 Joaquín Turina
La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

07 00:47 Granville Bantock
Evening Song (Sappho)
Singer: Susan Bickley
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

08 00:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia

09 01:01 Trad.
The snow it melts the soonest
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Choir: Voces8
Performer: Eleanor Turner

10 01:05 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

11 01:18 Howard Goodall
The Lord is my shepherd
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Robert Quinney
Conductor: Harry Christophers

12 01:22 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

13 01:34 Paul Lewis
An English overture
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

14 01:40 Joseph Canteloube
Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

15 01:44 Joseph Canteloube
Lo Fiolaire (Chants d'Auvergne - set 3)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

16 01:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

17 01:57 Ernest John Moeran
Spring, the sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

18 02:01 Sir Hamilton Harty
In Ireland
Performer: Colin Fleming
Performer: Denice Kelly
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

19 02:11 Johan Halvorsen
Entry of the Boyars
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

20 02:18 Laura Mvula
Sing to the Moon
Singer: Emma Tring
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan

21 02:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09sqjms)
Monday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, Talking Dogs, Mozart's Queen of the Night

01 00:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough

02 00:06 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso arr for orchestra
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

03 00:15 William Byrd
O Quam Gloriosum
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury

04 00:20 Alun Hoddinott
Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny

05 00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Conductor: René Jacobs
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Singer: Anna-Kristiina Kappola

06 00:35 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

07 00:42 Traditional Sephardic
El amor yo no sabia
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

08 00:47 Antonín Dvořák
String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

09 00:52 Michael Daugherty
UFO for percussion and orchestra - V. Objects
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop

10 01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

11 01:14 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas

12 01:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

13 01:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Disprezzata Regina (Octavia's Lament)
Singer: Janet Baker

14 01:40 Isaac Albéniz
Evocación (Iberia Book 1)
Performer: Lang Lang

15 01:46 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 3rd mvt Animato
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

16 01:53 Ney Rosauro
Concerto for marimba and strings (3rd mvt)
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel

17 01:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 523
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Director: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra

18 02:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op 37)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

19 02:14 Madeleine Dring
Tarantelle
Performer: Leigh Kaplan
Performer: Robin Paterson

20 02:18 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

21 02:30 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert Macdonald

22 02:36 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

23 02:54 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Pulchrae sunt genae tuae
Choir: The King’s Singers


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09sqkl6)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949), A Star in the Ascendant

01 00:01 Richard Strauss
Morgen! (4 Lieder Op 27)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kiera Duffy

02 00:08 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Orchestra: Pittsburgh S O
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

03 00:24 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied Op. 41 No. 1
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer

04 00:31 Richard Strauss
Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

05 00:42 Richard Strauss
Salome: Final scene
Singer: Christine Brewer
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09sqs2h)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Aleksander Madzar

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 29 Op. 106 'Hammerklavier'
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar

02 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande (Partita No. 1, BWV 825)
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar

03 00:57 Franz Schubert
Die Geselligkeit (Lebenslust) D609
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Jane Glover

04 00:59 Franz Schubert
Der Mailied (Der Schnee zerrint), D202
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Jane Glover


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09sqvbv)
01 00:04 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op.10 for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

02 00:35 Joseph Turrin
Hemispheres
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

03 00:59 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

04 01:34 Percy Sherwood
Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra
Performer: Rupert Marshall-Luck
Performer: Joseph Spooner
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews

05 02:11 Frederic Cowan
Symphony no. 5 in F major
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews

06 02:55 James Morrison (artist)
Love Is A Many Splendored Thing
Performer: James Morrison


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09sqvbx)
English Touring Opera

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 12 in A major K.414 for piano and orchestra; III Allegretto
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: I Musici de Montréal
Performer: Yuli Turovsky

02 00:11 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F minor, op.7 no.3
Performer: Louis Lortie

03 00:14 Edward Elgar
Serenade for String Orchestra, Op.20; II Larghetto
Performer: The Chamber Orchestra of the Vologda Philharmonic Society
Performer: Alexander Loskutov

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain

05 00:32 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F-sharp minor, op.59 no.3
Performer: Louis Lortie

06 00:36 Thomas Adès
Mazurka op.27 no.2
Performer: Louis Lortie

07 00:40 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier: 'Wie du warst! Wie du bist!' (Octavian)
Performer: Anna Bonitatibus
Performer: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Performer: Corrado Rovaris

08 00:47 Oscar Peterson (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Louis Armstrong

09 00:53 Claude Debussy
Seguidille
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

10 00:56 Laurent de Saint-Luc
Suite in C major: Chaconne
Performer: Evangelina Mascardi

11 01:03 Carl Czerny
Symphony no.6 in G minor - Scherzo
Performer: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Grzegorz Nowak

12 01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Porgi Amor from Marriage of Figaro
Performer: Nadine Benjamin
Performer: Gamal Khamis

13 01:19 Alma Mahler
Bei dir ist es traut
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill

14 01:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.40 in F major; I. Allegro
Performer: Adam Fischer
Performer: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

15 01:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.103 in E flat minor; IV. Finale: Allegro con spirito
Performer: Adam Fischer
Performer: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

16 01:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vedro mentr'io sospiro from Marriage of Figaro
Performer: Dawid Kimberg
Performer: Gamal Khamis

17 01:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh vieni non tardar from Marriage of Figaro
Performer: Rachel Redmond
Performer: Gamal Khamis

18 01:58 Nicolò Paganini
24 Capricci for solo violin; No 16 in G minor
Performer: Sergey Krylov


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09sqvbz)
Sheppard, Sibelius, Schoenberg

01 00:00 Emilia Amper
Abrege - Folk Suite for nyckelharpa and strings: V. Bambodansarna
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene

02 00:03 John Sheppard
Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

03 00:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in D minor, RV 481: I. Allegro
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Ensemble: I Musici

04 00:12 Francis Poulenc
Deux Poemes de Louis Aragon: Fetes galantes
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Singer: Felicity Lott

05 00:13 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

06 00:20 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op. 23 no.4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

07 00:25 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte  Nacht, Op.4    
Performer: Nicolas Bône
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09sqs2k)
Bath Bachfest - Bach's B Minor Mass

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Orchestra: The English Concert
Choir: Erebus Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Anna Harvey
Singer: Nick Pritchard
Singer: Ashley Riches

02 01:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 13: Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 882
Performer: Roger Woodward

03 02:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

04 02:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09svnc4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09sqvc2)
Are You Paying Attention?, A Worldwide Preoccupation


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09sqvc4)
Louis Sclavis

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Louis Sclavis (artist)
Wisdom
Performer: Louis Sclavis

03 00:15 Louis Sclavis (artist)
Asian Fields
Performer: Louis Sclavis

04 00:26 Louis Sclavis (artist)
Avant La Marche
Performer: Louis Sclavis

05 00:32 Louis Sclavis (artist)
Shadows and Lines
Performer: Louis Sclavis

06 00:46 Louis Sclavis (artist)
Recifs
Performer: Louis Sclavis

07 00:54 Louis Sclavis (artist)
Loin Dans Les Terres
Performer: Louis Sclavis

08 01:09 Andrew McCormack (artist)
Aurora
Performer: Andrew McCormack

09 01:12 Andrew McCormack (artist)
Andromeda
Performer: Andrew McCormack

10 01:17 Andrew McCormack (artist)
The Waiting Game
Performer: Andrew McCormack

11 01:22 Andrew McCormack (artist)
Kalamata
Performer: Andrew McCormack

12 01:26 Andrew McCormack (artist)
The Time Delay of Light
Performer: Andrew McCormack



TUESDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09sqgc3)
BBC Proms 2016: Bernard Haitink conducts Mahler's Third Symphony

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Choir: Tiffin Boys’ Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

03 01:46 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi

04 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

05 02:48 Emil Sjögren
Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Performer: Per Enoksson
Performer: Peter Nagy

06 02:59 David Wikander
Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Lyricist: Gustaf Fröding
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Stefan Sköld

07 03:03 Oskar Lindberg
Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

08 03:07 Giovanni Aber
Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana

09 03:15 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D839
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

10 03:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

11 03:34 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no. 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio

12 03:41 George Frideric Handel
Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

13 03:48 Martin Wegelius
Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Performer: Margit Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patri Sakari

14 04:01 Albert Roussel
Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Performer: Mats Jansson
Author: Henri de Regnier
Singer: Ola Eliasson

15 04:05 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye ('Mother Goose Suite')
Performer: Vernon Hill
Performer: David Nuttall
Performer: Alan Vivian
Performer: Richard McIntyre
Performer: Dominic Harvey
Music Arranger: Richard McIntyre
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists

16 04:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

17 04:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat (RV.610) in G minor for SSAT soloists, choir, 2 ob, str & bc
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

18 04:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

19 05:05 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil

20 05:26 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown

21 05:32 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Katya Apekisheva


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09sqcw4)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 William Byrd
Domine, secundum actum meum for 6 voices
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

02 00:09 Clara Schumann
Nocturne (Soirées musicales)
Performer: Lucy Parham

03 00:14 Edvard Grieg
Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Stewart Eaton
Performer: William Conway
Performer: Enno Senft
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Stefan Rath

05 00:33 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Music Arranger: Unknown
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky

06 00:39 Morten Lauridsen
Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: Morten Lauridsen
Conductor: Stephen Layton

07 00:45 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury

08 00:51 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine

09 01:02 Richard Wagner
Wintersturme wichen dem Wonnemond (Die Walkure)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:06 Lera Auerbach
Adagio (24 Preludes for cello and piano, Op.47)
Performer: Ani Aznavoorian
Performer: Lera Auerbach

11 01:13 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

12 01:26 Roger Quilter
Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

13 01:34 Marvin Hamlisch
One (A Chorus Line)
Music Arranger: Richard Bissill
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

14 01:40 Francesca Caccini
La pastorella
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

15 01:44 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz (1905)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

16 01:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major K.184 Anh.
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Juha Kangas

17 02:02 Hubert Parry
My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

18 02:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Orchestra: I Musici

19 02:15 Claude Debussy
Nuages (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

20 02:23 Igor Stravinsky
Danse russe; Petrushka's cell (Petrushka)
Performer: Denis Matsuev


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09sql1v)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, King's Evil and the Royal Touch, Dvorak's Carnival Overture

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in D major, K 445
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Ensemble
Conductor: Alexander Janiczek

02 00:03 Sir George Dyson
At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

03 00:15 Richard Alison
The Batchelar's Delight (Morley's First Booke)
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg

04 00:20 Abdel Rahman El Bacha
Variations sur un air égyptien (3 pièces orientales)
Performer: Abdel Rahman El Bacha

05 00:25 Christian Westerhoff
Viola Concerto No 1 in G major (3rd mvt - Rondo)
Performer: Barbara Buntrock
Orchestra: Osnabruck Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Hotz

06 00:32 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

07 00:42 Claude Debussy
3 Chansons de Bilitis
Performer: Fazil Say
Singer: Marianne Crebassa

08 00:51 Howard Hanson
Scherzo for bassoon and chamber orchestra (Nymphs and Satyr ballet suite)
Orchestra: Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Spalding

09 00:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major (Tafelmusic, Part I)
Orchestra: Camerata of the 18th Century
Director: Konrad Hünteler

10 00:56
Time Traveller: Alun Withey - King's Evil and the Royal Touch

11 01:13 Reynaldo Hahn
Pour bercer un convalescent
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet
Performer: Kun Woo Paik

12 01:19 Francisco Guerrero
Laudate Dominum à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

13 01:22 Bohuslav Martinu
Serenada No. 2 for Strings
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

14 01:31 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

15 01:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasy in G minor, Op 77
Performer: Jonathan Biss

16 01:45 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

17 01:45
Evelyn Glennie on growing up on a farm in rural Aberdeenshire

18 01:55 Chen Yi
Percussion Concerto (3rd mvt - Speedy Wind)
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui

19 02:02 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

20 02:05 Mieczysław Weinberg
Piano Quintet Op 18 (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Gidon Kremer
Music Arranger: Andrei Pushkarev
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Performer: Kremerata Baltica

21 02:13 François Couperin
Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

22 02:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G major, K 564
Ensemble: Ambache

23 02:34 Lars‐Erik Larsson
A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Manze

24 02:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

25 02:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Performer: Maria Larionoff
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09sqkcl)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949), Episode 2

01 00:00 Richard Strauss
Mit deinem blauen Augen (6 Lieder Op. 56 No. 4)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman

02 00:05 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier, Act III (excerpt)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

03 00:29 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme (excerpt)
Performer: Guy Braunstein
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

04 00:40 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos (excerpt)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Singer: Deborah Voigt
Singer: Albert Dohmen
Singer: Michael Howard
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08vyjbd)
Aldeburgh Festival 2017, Episode 1

01 00:06 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op. 20 no. 4
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

02 00:32 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet no. 3
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09sqw68)
01 00:02 Gustav Holst
Somerset Rhapsody
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

02 00:19 Benjamin Britten
Four folk songs: O Waly, Waly; Salley Gardens; La belle est au Jardin d'amour; Fileuse
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Singer: Susan Bullock

03 00:34 Gustav Holst
Japanese Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

04 00:49 Aaron Copland
Four dance episodes from Rodeo
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

05 01:11 Jerome Kern
Bill
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Singer: Susan Bullock

06 01:15 Stephen Sondheim
Losing my mind
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Singer: Susan Bullock

07 01:22 Aaron Copland
El salon Mexico
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

08 01:37 Edward Elgar
From the Bavarian highlands Op.27 for chorus and piano
Choir: Brighton Festival Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

09 02:04 John Foulds
Holiday sketches Op.16 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

10 02:20 York Bowen
Symphonic fantasia
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09sqw6k)
Doric String Quartet, Markus Stenz, Sergej Krylov

01 00:02 Edward Elgar
The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:07 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 64 No 4: I. Allegro con brio
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

03 00:13 Francis Poulenc
Stabat Mater: O quam tristis et afflicta
Choir: Estonian Philhamonric Chamber Choir
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Daniel Reuss

04 00:16 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Et Iesum
Performer: Juan Carlos Rivera
Singer: Carlos Mena

05 00:24 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Markus Stenz

06 00:32 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau

07 00:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller (Overture)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 00:45 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op 64 No 5: II. Adagio
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

09 00:52 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Performer: Aline Zylberajch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

10 01:03 George Gershwin
They All Laughed
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff

11 01:06 Franz Schubert
Overture in C major, D 951, 'In the Italian style'
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

12 01:14 Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve: Interlude & Dance
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

13 01:21 Henry Purcell
What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

14 01:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 25 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

15 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Performer: Sergey Krylov

16 01:47 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op.1: No. 24 in A minor
Performer: Sergey Krylov

17 01:53 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Music Arranger: Victor Babin

18 01:57 Percy Grainger
Father and Daughter for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Simon Davies
Singer: Julian Podger
Singer: Nicolas Robertson
Singer: Julian Clarkson
Singer: Noel Mann


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09sqw6m)
In C - Terry Riley, Beethoven, Chopin

01 00:00 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances for orchestra (No 1)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

02 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

03 00:06 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

04 00:11 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

05 00:17 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op 23 No 3)
Ensemble: Etherea Vocal Ensemble

06 00:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

07 00:24 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Te Deum Laudamus (Excerpt Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146)
Choir: Dresden Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09sqspf)
London. Chamber

01 00:27 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

02 00:53 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan

03 01:14 Conlon Nancarrow
'Canon A' from Two Canons for Ursula
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

04 01:23 Darius Milhaud
La Création du Monde
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

05 01:49 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

06 02:12 Richard Wagner
Pilgrim's Chorus
Music Arranger: Jeremy Denk
Performer: Jeremy Denk

07 02:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Seventh Book of Madrigals (Il Settimo Libro de Madrigali, 1619) - extracts
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew

08 02:27 Claudio Monteverdi
O Mirtillo, Mirtillo anima mia (Madrigals, Book 5)
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09sqw6p)
How Big Should the State Be?


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09sqw6r)
Are You Paying Attention?, Multitaskers and Gorillas


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09sqw6t)
Late Junction

01 00:00 Thiago Nassif (artist)
Pensamentos
Performer: Thiago Nassif

02 00:06 Catrin Finch (artist)
Téranga-Bah
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita

03 00:12 Luc Ferrari (artist)
Far-West News: Episode N° 1: 1
Performer: Luc Ferrari

04 00:16 Rodion G.A. (artist)
Uneori
Performer: Rodion G.A.

05 00:21 Lansing McLoskey
This Will Not Be Loud and Relentless/First Movement
Ensemble: Passepartout Duo

06 00:31 Γιώργος Κατσαρός (artist)
Nei Gheri Psithirizoun (Young & Old Men Are Whispering)
Performer: Γιώργος Κατσαρός

07 00:36 Noname (artist)
Yesterday
Performer: Noname

08 00:39 Matana Roberts (artist)
Dreamer Of Dreams
Performer: Matana Roberts

09 00:44 Group Listening (artist)
A Little Lost
Performer: Group Listening

10 00:50 Gwenno (artist)
Daromres Y N Howl
Performer: Gwenno

11 00:53 Sonica Sequence (artist)
Crossings
Performer: Sonica Sequence

12 01:02 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
The Fair Flower of Northumberland
Performer: Alasdair Roberts
Performer: Amble Skuse
Performer: David McGuinness

13 01:07 Reinhold Friedl
String Quartet 3
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima

14 01:17 Camarao (artist)
Voce Passa, Eu Acho Graca
Performer: Camarao

15 01:20 Anouar Brahem (artist)
Bahia
Performer: Anouar Brahem
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Django Bates

16 01:26 Park Jiha (artist)
The Longing of the Yawning Divide
Performer: Park Jiha



WEDNESDAY 28 FEBRUARY 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09sqghf)
Cimarosa's Requiem recorded in Moldova

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D HWV 323
Orchestra: Moldovan National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Leonardo Quadrini

03 00:17 Domenico Cimarosa
Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Singer: Ghiulnara Raileanu
Singer: Liliana Marin
Singer: Ion Timofti
Singer: Alexei Digore
Choir: Moldovan National Chamber Chorus
Director: Ilona Stepan
Orchestra: Moldovan National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Leonardo Quadrini

04 01:29 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas

05 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet

06 02:45 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski

07 03:11 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

08 03:18 Robert de Visée
Suite no. 9 in D minor
Performer: Komalé Akakpo

09 03:27 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop

10 03:34 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ensemble: Les Adieux

11 03:42 Franz Berwald
Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Performer: Lucia Negro

12 03:52 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin

13 04:01 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

14 04:09 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson

15 04:18 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

16 04:26 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Performer: Ana Vidović

17 04:36 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann

18 04:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

19 04:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais

20 05:19 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Performer: Nina Gade

21 05:35 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09sqdl4)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Traditional Spiritual
Deep River
Music Arranger: Norman Luboff
Choir: London Adventist Chorale
Singer: Verna-Jean Gervais
Conductor: Ken Burton

02 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
Director: Terje Tønnesen

03 00:18 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus (Mass in B minor BWV 232)
Choir: BBC Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

05 00:34 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

06 00:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

07 00:47 Josquin des Prez
Plus nulz regretz (arr. for lute)
Music Arranger: Marco Dall'Aquila
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

08 00:52 Franz Schubert
Nachtgesang im Walde, D. 913
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Ensemble: Scharoun Ensemble
Conductor: Marcus Creed

09 01:02 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

10 01:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée de Polymnie (Les Boréades)
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

11 01:10 Leonard Salzedo
Divertimento
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

12 01:19 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2 (Les Sylphides)
Music Arranger: Roy Douglas
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

13 01:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.448 for 2 pianos (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Performer: Benjamin Britten

14 01:34 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Ackermann

15 01:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt

16 01:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 2
Performer: Alfred Brendel

17 01:51 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

18 02:02 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkäinen's Return (Lemminkäinen Suite, Op.22)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

19 02:09 Joan Baez
Diamonds & Rust
Singer: Joan Baez
Singer: Mary Chapin Carpenter

20 02:15 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

21 02:24 Giselher Klebe
Alteration of the Piano Sonata No.2, Op. 27 by Beethoven into Sonata for Horn and Piano Op. 95
Performer: Přemysl Vojta
Performer: Tobias Koch


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09sql8m)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Utopia, Evelyn Glennie

01 00:01 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

02 00:05 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken

03 00:14 Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

04 00:19 François Couperin
Première Suite in E minor - Chaconne ou Passacaille
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Marion Martineau
Performer: Atsushi Sakaï

05 00:25 Nathaniel Dett
In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Performer: Clipper Erickson

06 00:31 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite Of Spring Part 1
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

07 00:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Filiae mestae - motet in C minor RV.638 - 'Sileant Zephyri'
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse

08 00:55 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Louis Lortie

09 01:06 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestrator: Christopher Palmer
Music Arranger: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

10 01:15 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

11 01:25 Francisco Guerrero
Surge propera amica mea
Choir: Stile Antico

12 01:33 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho (Prelude)
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra

13 01:35 Silvestre Revueltas
La noche de encantamiento (La noche de los mayas)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

14 01:45 Alexander Glazunov
Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

15 01:53 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

16 01:59 Michael Daugherty
Reflections on the Mississippi: IV. Steamboat
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Alan Miller

17 02:05 Johannes Brahms
Piano trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Performer: Steven Isserlis

18 02:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel

19 02:17 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

20 02:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: No.25 (1955 recording)
Performer: Glenn Gould

21 02:37 Luciano Berio
Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Performer: Bridget Kibbey
Performer: Todd Palmer
Performer: Eric Poland
Performer: Gordon Gottlieb
Performer: Ljova
Performer: Erik Friedlander
Performer: Tara Helen O'Connor

22 02:41 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

23 02:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09sqkqb)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949), Fist World War and its aftermath

01 00:01 Richard Strauss
Amor (Brentano Lieder Op. 68)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kiera Duffy

02 00:06 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten, Act I (excerpt)
Singer: Júlia Várady
Singer: Reinhild Runkel
Singer: Hildegard Behrens
Singer: José van Dam
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Choir: Vienna State Opera School Children
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti

03 00:26 Richard Strauss
Ophelia Lieder, Op. 67
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg

04 00:36 Richard Strauss
Four Symphonic Interludes from 'Intermezzo'
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08vyjbj)
Aldeburgh Festival 2017, Episode 2

01 00:03 Henry Purcell
A morning hymn; Job's curse; An evening hymn
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Mark Padmore

02 00:17 Jörg Widmann
3 Shadow Dances for clarinet
Performer: Jörg Widmann

03 00:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09sqz7h)
01 01:22 John Foulds
La Fee Tarapatapoum
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

02 01:25 John Foulds
Joie de Vivre
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09sqz7k)
Durham Cathedral Consort of Singers in Durham Cathedral Chapter House

01 00:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Super flumina babylonis
Choir: Durham Cathedral Consort of Singers

02 00:06 Plainchant
Psalms 136, 137, 138
Choir: Durham Cathedral Consort of Singers

03 00:22 John McCabe
Magnificat: Norwich Canticles
Choir: Durham Cathedral Consort of Singers

04 00:30 John McCabe
Nunc Dimittis: Norwich Canticles
Choir: Durham Cathedral Consort of Singers

05 00:40 William Byrd
Ne irascaris Domine
Choir: Durham Cathedral Consort of Singers

06 00:54 William Byrd
Voluntary for my Lady Nevell
Performer: Daniel Cook


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09sqz7q)
New Generation Artists: The Amatis Trio plays Ravel

01 00:01 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

02 00:28 Richard Arnell
Villains and Police (from The Great Detective)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09sqz7y)
Jeremy Denk, Rautio Piano Trio

01 00:02 Jule Styne
Let it snow
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Julian Lage
Performer: Rob Moose
Performer: Michael Aarons
Performer: William Holhouse
Music Arranger: Rob Moose
Singer: Chris Lightcap

02 00:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions fugitives, Op 22 (No 8)
Performer: Jeremy Denk

03 00:09 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite: - no. 6: Entrance of the Emperor and his court
Orchestra: Orquestra Gulbenkian
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

04 00:19 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (1919): The Infernal Dance
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

05 00:23 Gregorio Allegri
Incipit lamentatio Jeremiae prophetae
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

06 00:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions Fugitives, Op 22 (Nos 9-10)
Performer: Jeremy Denk

07 00:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30, Op 109 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jeremy Denk

08 00:44 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Jeremy Denk

09 00:51 Jean Sibelius
At the Castle Gate; Entr'acte (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 01:03 Johann Christian Bach
Magnificat: Fecit potentiam
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Joanthan Cohen

11 01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

13 01:25 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons (Winter, The lake lies; The wand'rer stands perplex'd)
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

14 01:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (1st mvt, Allegro con brio)
Ensemble: Rautio Piano Trio

15 01:47 Ferdinand Hiller
Piano Trio No. 6 in C minor (3rd mvt, Notturno)
Ensemble: Rautio Piano Trio

16 01:53 Horacio Salgán
Don Agustin Bardi
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Rodolfo Mederos
Singer: Héctor Console

17 01:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Orchestrator: Александр Васильевич Гаук
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09sqz80)
Sulzer, Suk, Bach

01 00:00 Percy Grainger
A Lincolnshire Posy
Music Arranger: Timothy Higgins
Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

02 00:01 Thomas Arne
Thomas and Sally (Overture)
Director: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90

03 00:06 William Alwyn
Trade Winds (Vivace) from String Quartet no.10 (En Voyage)
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet

04 00:09 Jerome Kern
Nobody else but me (Show Boat)
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett

05 00:12 Anton Rubinstein
Symphony No 2 in C, Op 42 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio New Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Gunzenhauser

06 00:18 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten sail
Choir: Stile Antico

07 00:20 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major (4th mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

08 00:26 Geirr Tveitt
Hardanger Ale (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09sqz83)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Haydn's Creation

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
The Creation
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

02 01:00 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Elemens (Extracts)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

03 02:16 Joseph Haydn
Notturno in F major, H II 26
Performer: Matthias Loibner
Performer: Thierrry Nouat
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque de Limoges
Director: Christophe Coin

04 02:26 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique arr Laskine
Performer: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Lily Laskine


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09t2g3l)
What Lies Beneath; Neanderthal Cave Art to Fat Bergs


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09sqz86)
Are You Paying Attention?, Escaping the Onslaught


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09sqz88)
Max Reinhardt

01 Marcela Lucatelli (artist)
Chicken March
Performer: Marcela Lucatelli

02 00:05 The Iatmul of Papua Niugini (artist)
Two slit-drum playing part of wagen mbangu at Kandangai
Performer: The Iatmul of Papua Niugini

03 00:09 Yuki Ame (artist)
Circles
Performer: Yuki Ame
Performer: ZOE

04 00:13 Chaines (artist)
Eraserhead
Performer: Chaines

05 00:20 Bergrún Snæbjörnsdóttir
BAE (before anyone else) - multimedia interactive work for 4-6 performers
Performer: Hafdís Vigfúsdóttir
Ensemble: Stirni Ensemble
Singer: Björk Níelsdóttir

06 00:28 Peter Zummo (artist)
Song II: Right; Off The Beat - Negative Ions
Performer: Peter Zummo
Performer: Arthur Russell
Performer: Bill Ruyle
Performer: Mustafa Ahmed

07 00:34 Bas Jan (artist)
Let's
Performer: Bas Jan

08 00:40 John Luther Adams
Dark Waves for orchestra and electronic sounds
Orchestra: Anchorage Symphony Orchestra
Director: Randall Craig Fleischer

09 00:53 Sun Ra (artist)
Island In The Sun
Performer: Sun Ra

10 01:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 2, Andante
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva

11 01:09 Sons of Kemet (artist)
My Queen Is Angela Davis
Performer: Sons of Kemet

12 01:15 Saint Sister (artist)
Castles
Performer: Saint Sister

13 01:21 Otto Sidharta (artist)
CO2
Performer: Otto Sidharta

14 01:28 Public Service Broadcasting (artist)
Take Me Home
Performer: Public Service Broadcasting
Featured Artist: Beaufort Male Choir



THURSDAY 01 MARCH 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09sqgpp)
Music by Monteverdi and Biber given by Collegium Vocale 1704 in Poland

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

03 00:09 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir, SV 268
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

04 00:18 Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata sopra 'Santa Maria ora pro nobis', SV 206 11
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

05 00:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri (Psalm 113), SV 270
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

06 00:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Gloria in excelsis Deo, SV 258
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

07 00:44 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

08 01:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

09 02:01 Edvard Grieg
4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

10 02:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

11 02:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr

12 02:59 Balthasar Fritsch
Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Director: Andres Mustonen

13 03:08 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

14 03:20 Orlande de Lassus
Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Choir: The King’s Singers

15 03:28 Hilda Sehested
Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Performer: Nina Reintoft
Performer: Malene Thastum

16 03:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

17 03:49 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

18 04:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - Nabucco
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis

19 04:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Serieuses, Op54
Performer: Reitze Smits

20 04:21 Christian Friedrich Ruppe
Duetto in F major
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

21 04:32 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - 3rd movement from Quartet for strings no.2 in D major
Music Arranger: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

22 04:40 Zygmunt Noskowski
Excerpts of Ballet music from "A Hut out of the Village"
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Jacek Blaszczyk

23 04:53 John Marson
Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis

24 05:06 Richard Strauss
Concerto for horn and orchestra No.1 in E flat major, (Op.11)
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers

25 05:22 Claude Debussy
Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

26 05:48 Antonín Dvořák
Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Marian Vach


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09sqfb4)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 William Mathias
Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny

02 00:04 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer

03 00:15 Grace Williams
Hiraeth
Performer: Edward Witsenburg

04 00:18 Custódio Castelo
Sobre Lisboa
Performer: Custódio Castelo

05 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug, BWV 82: I. Aria. Ich habe genug
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

06 00:34 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

07 00:40 William Grant Still
In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter

08 00:49 Alun Hoddinott
2 Songs from Glamorgan
Singer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen

09 00:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

10 01:02 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

11 01:16 William Walton
Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Chichester service)
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: James Vivian
Conductor: Stephen Layton

12 01:24 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Sappho (Overture)
Orchestra: Orquestra Gulbenkian
Conductor: Jennifer Condon

13 01:28 Thomas Adès
Sonata da Caccia (Galament)
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Andrew Clark
Performer: Thomas Adès

14 01:34 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No.1 in E major, Op. 5 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

15 01:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

16 01:54 Traditional Scottish
O can ye sew cushions?
Author: Robert Burns
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Philip Langridge
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

17 01:56 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Music Arranger: Glenn Miller
Ensemble: Glenn Miller and His Orchestra

18 02:04 Yiddish Traditional
Victory Song ('Nitsokhn Lid')
Music Arranger: Sergei Erdenko
Performer: Sergei Erdenko
Performer: Sergei Erdenko
Performer: Alexander Sevastian
Singer: Псой Короленко
Performer: Псой Короленко
Ensemble: Trio Loyko
Ensemble: Trio Loyko

19 02:08 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata - 1664 no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Performer: Bjorn Colell

20 02:17 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Symphony No. 9 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Isaac Karabtchevsky

21 02:24 Robert Schumann
Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Lang Lang

22 02:26 Traditional Welsh
David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Katherine Thomas


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09sqlv9)
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Liszt's Rhapsodie espagnole, Evelyn Glennie, Le Guin

01 00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

02 00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

03 00:12 Arnold Bax
Adventure Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

04 00:12 Anton Bruckner
Missa Solemnis: Gloria
Performer: Ludwig Mittelhammer
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

05 00:32 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole
Performer: Roberto Szidon

06 00:47 François Couperin
Les Nations - l'Espagnole: Rondeau, Bourree and Double, and Passagacaglia
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

07 00:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in F major, K 616 arr for wind quintet
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

08 01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 01:00
Time Traveller Sarah Dillon on writer Ursula Le Guin

10 01:14 Philip Glass
Galileo Galilei - Scene 9 (extract)
Singer: Richard Troxell
Singer: Lindsay Ohse
Orchestra: Portland Opera
Conductor: Anne Manson

11 01:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV 825
Performer: Glenn Gould

12 01:32 Edward German
Welsh Rhapsody
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson

13 01:32
Ian talks to guest Evelyn Glennie about California's Death Valley

14 01:55 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Ensemble: Trio Apaches

15 02:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and cello in F major, RV544
Performer: Christine Busch
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Director: Roel Dieltiens

16 02:15 Percy Grainger
A Lincolnshire Posy
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Duncan Stubbs

17 02:32 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

18 02:43 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

19 02:56 Thomas Adès
Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09sqksf)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949), The Third Reich

01 00:00 Richard Strauss
Das Bachlein, Op. 88 No. 1
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

02 00:04 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers Waltz (excerpt)
Orchestra: Detroit S O
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:23 Richard Strauss
Arabella (excerpt)
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

04 00:32 Richard Strauss
Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

05 00:41 Richard Strauss
Daphne (excerpt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Johan Botha
Orchestra: Cologne Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08vyjbl)
Aldeburgh Festival 2017, Episode 3

01 00:05 Gabriel Fauré
La Bonne chanson Op.61
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Mark Padmore

02 00:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09svzx8)
01 00:17 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
Fra Diavolo: Act 1
Performer: John Osborn
Performer: Roberto de Candia

02 01:14 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
Fra Diavolo: Act 2
Singer: John Osborn
Singer: Roberto de Candia
Singer: Sonia Ganassi
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

03 01:52 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
Fra Diavolo: Act 3
Singer: John Osborn
Singer: Roberto de Candia
Singer: Sonia Ganassi
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

04 02:25 Jean-Michel Damase
Flute Concerto
Performer: Anna Noakes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

05 02:41 John Alden Carpenter
Krazy kat - jazz pantomime
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09sr0c8)
Tango in the Dark, Guildhall Opera

01 00:03 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:03 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:08 Astor Piazzolla
Muralla
Ensemble: Tango After Dark

04 00:17 Astor Piazzolla
Ave Maria

05 00:21 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 00:21 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

07 00:29 Traditional
Calon Lan
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Gareth Jones

08 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

09 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major "Kreutzer"; 3rd movement; Finale
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

10 00:42 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra

11 00:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew

12 00:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants

13 01:04 John Williams
Hedwig's Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Fitzpatrick

14 01:04 John Williams
Hedgewig's Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Phiharmonic Orchestra

15 01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata

16 01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro molto
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd

17 01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

18 01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn

19 01:36 Francis Poulenc
Que se passe-t-il?
Performer: Rita Gorr
Performer: Brigitte Fournier
Performer: Martine Dupuy
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano

20 01:38 Francis Poulenc
Oh! ne me quittez pas sue un adieu de fâcherie!
Performer: Catherine Dubosc
Performer: Jean-Luc Viala
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano

21 01:45 Henri Duparc
Phidylé
Performer: Lucy Anderson (soprano)
Performer: Heléne Favre-Bulle (piano)

22 01:53 Francis Poulenc
C

23 01:55 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune
Performer: Claire Lees (soprano)
Performer: Heléne Favre-Bulle (piano)


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09sr0cb)
01 00:00 William Byrd
The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

02 00:02 Giacomo Puccini
Scherzo in A minor for orchestra
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

03 00:07 Fred Ahlert
Mean To Me
Performer: Milt Hinton

04 00:11 Benjamin Britten
Concord (from Gloriana)
Performer: Matthew Barley
Music Arranger: Matthew Barley

05 00:14 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu No. 4 in C sharp minor 'Fantaisie-Impromptu', Op. 66
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

06 00:19 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata violin solo representativa
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

07 00:20 Franz Schubert
Im Dorfe, D 911 No 17 (Winterreise)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore

08 00:23 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09sv8lx)
The BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales celebrate St David's Day

01 00:23 Davies, T. Vincent
Bryniau Aur fy Ngwlad

02 00:27 E.T Davies
Ynys y Plant

03 00:32 David Richards
Cymru Fach

04 00:36 Robat Arwyn
Benedictus

05 00:43 Adiemus (artist)
Adiemus
Performer: Adiemus

06 00:47 Bryan (arr. Chris Hazell) Davies
Medley

07 01:13 Alun Hoddinott
Investiture Dances

08 01:22 Meirion Williams
Aros Mae'r Mynyddau Mawr

09 01:26 William Stanley Gwynn Williams
Tosturi Duw

10 01:31 William Mathias
Harp Concerto (3rd Movement)

11 01:46 Mansel Thomas (artist)
Daffodils
Performer: Mansel Thomas

12 01:49 Robat Arwyn
Anfonaf Angel

13 01:54 Arwel Hughes
Tydi a Roddaist

14 01:59 Jeff Howard
A Welsh Celebration

15 02:07 James James (artist)
Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau
Performer: James James

16 02:12 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus transc Liszt (The Flying Dutchman)
Performer: Llŷr Williams

17 02:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on 'Hélas, j'ai perdu mon amant', K 360
Performer: Oscar Shumsky
Performer: Artur Balsam


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09t2g8g)
A Sentimental Journey


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09sr0cf)
Are You Paying Attention?, Prayer and Snake Oil


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09sr0ch)
Max Reinhardt with Aisha Orazbayeva

01 00:00 Chris Dave and The Drumhedz (artist)
Trippy Tipsy
Performer: Chris Dave and The Drumhedz

02 00:02 Lucrecia Dalt (artist)
Tar
Performer: Lucrecia Dalt

03 00:08 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
la Bourrée
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva

04 00:10 John Zorn (artist)
Der Kleine Leutnant Des Lieben Gottes (The Little Lieutenant Of The Loving God)
Performer: John Zorn

05 00:16 PJ Harvey (artist)
Ballad Of The Soldier's Wife
Performer: PJ Harvey

06 00:21 Sandro Mussida (artist)
Ventuno Costellazioni Invisibili (a)
Performer: Sandro Mussida

07 00:50 Conlon Nancarrow
NANCARROW STUDY 31 - ALL VOICES
Singer: Loré Lixenberg

08 00:52 Fred McMullen (artist)
Just Can't Stand It
Performer: Fred McMullen
Performer: Ruth Willis

09 00:54 Cucina Povera (artist)
Mesikaammenen Veisu
Performer: Cucina Povera

10 01:02 Philip Glass
Satyagraha Act II: Rabindranath Tagore Scene 1 - Confrontation and Rescue
Orchestra: New York City Opera Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Christopher Keene

11 01:18 Supriyo Dutta (artist)
Raga Bihag
Performer: Supriyo Dutta
Performer: Federico Sanesi

12 01:24 Verity Susman (artist)
The Second Dream
Performer: Verity Susman



FRIDAY 02 MARCH 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09sqgrt)
BBC Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Paul Dukas
La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

03 00:22 Michael Berkeley
Violin Concerto (Proms 2016)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

04 00:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

05 01:33 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

06 02:01 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas

07 02:21 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Performer: Rosalind Halton

08 02:53 Hubert Parry
I was glad (Psalm 122)
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan

09 02:59 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

10 03:05 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

11 03:14 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica

12 03:19 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Performer: Vojtech Samec
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: František Machats
Performer: Jozef Illéš

13 03:30 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning for voice and piano
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

14 03:34 Benjamin Britten
Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

15 03:36 Väinö Raitio
Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

16 03:44 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

17 03:54 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

18 04:01 Emīls Dārziņš
Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Leonīds Vīgners

19 04:08 Ivo Parac
Andante amoroso for string quartet
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet

20 04:15 Elisabeth Kuyper
Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan

21 04:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1)
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra

22 04:32 Joseph-Hector Fiocco
Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Performer: Antoni Sawicz
Performer: Robert Grac

23 04:39 Claudin de Sermisy
Four Renaissance chansons
Performer: Ray Nurse
Performer: Nan Mackie
Performer: Patricia Unruh
Performer: Margriet Tindemans
Performer: Liz Baker
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn

24 04:51 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

25 05:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Performer: Anja German

26 05:38 Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.3, No.1) (1774)
Performer: Linda Melsted
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09sqfd7)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Richard Strauss
Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

02 00:06 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze

03 00:12 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Choir: The Apollo Voices
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

06 00:38 Eric Coates
Television March
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

07 00:43 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 8, 'Poème'
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

08 00:55 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Performer: Steven Osborne

09 01:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre

10 01:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Singer: Hugues Cuénod
Singer: Paul Derenne

11 01:17 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair

12 01:23
"A Letter To Anne" by Langston Hughes, read by Kevin LeGendre

13 01:24 Duke Ellington
Solitude in Transblucency
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

14 01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

15 01:40 Richard Wagner
Frisch weht der Wind der Heimat zu [from Tristan und Isolde]
Performer: Mark le Brocq
Performer: Christine Brewer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

16 01:44 Joan Trimble
Sonatina for two pianos
Performer: Una Hunt
Performer: Roy Holmes

17 01:55 Liz Carroll
The Chandalier/Anne Lacey's
Performer: Liz Carroll
Performer: John Doyle

18 02:02 Kenneth J.Alford
Lilliburlero
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

19 02:04 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40: Finale Allegro con brio
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

20 02:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Lute Concerto in D major, RV 93
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

21 02:21 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang III, D 839 (Ave Maria)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09sqlzy)
Friday with Ian Skelly - Evelyn Glennie

01 00:01 Johannes Ockeghem
Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

02 00:08 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy transc. Liszt for viola & piano (3rd mvt - Serenade)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Piers Lane

03 00:15 Edvard Grieg
Cow-Call (25 Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances)
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg

04 00:16 Johan Svendsen
Last year I was herding the mountain goats - Norwegian Folk Melody
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa solemnis, Op 123 (Kyrie)
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Singer: Roxana Constantinescu
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Benjamin Bevan
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

06 00:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

07 00:41 Jacques Ibert
Three Short Pieces
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin

08 00:49 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

09 01:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Laetatus sum, RV 607
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

10 01:09 Gian Francesco Malipiero
Vivaldiana (2nd mvt - Andante piu lento un poco)
Orchestra: Veneto Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maag

11 01:18 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

12 01:25 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Performer: Andreas Seidel
Performer: Ivo Bauer
Performer: Matthias Moosdorf
Performer: Christian Ockert
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett

13 01:37 John Ireland
A London Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Wilson

14 01:50 Elena Olegovna Firsova
Frozen Time
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

15 02:01 Arturo Márquez
Danzón No 2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

16 02:12 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita arr. Heifetz
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo

17 02:18 Hugo Wolf
Italian Songbook (selection)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Mojca Erdmann
Singer: Christian Gerhaher

18 02:22 Hector Berlioz
King Lear, Op 4 - Grande overture
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

19 02:38 Philip Stopford
Do not be afraid
Singer: Jamie Webster
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Director: Chris Gray

20 02:44 Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15 (2nd mvt - Allegro, ma non agitato)
Ensemble: Trio Atanassov

21 02:52 Tan Dun
Concerto for Orchestra (4th mvt - The Forbidden City)
Orchestra: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tan Dun


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09sqkwy)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949), Final Decade

01 00:03 Richard Strauss
Capriccio - final aria: Kein andres, das mir so im Herzen loht
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Karl Schmitt-Walter
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch

02 00:20 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No. 2: Final mvt
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury

03 00:28 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Performer: Hartmut Rohde
Performer: Michael Sanderling
Performer: Christian Ockert
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett

04 00:53 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: ベルリン放送管弦楽団
Conductor: Marek Janowski


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08vyjbn)
Aldeburgh Festival 2017, Episode 4

01 00:04 Benjamin Britten
I wonder as I wander
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Mark Padmore

02 00:08 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Mark Padmore

03 00:12 Benjamin Britten
At the mid hour of night (Molly, my dear)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Mark Padmore

04 00:14 Benjamin Britten
Sail on, sail on (The humming of the ban)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Mark Padmore

05 00:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quintet in G minor Op.57
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

06 00:57 Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz arr Atovmyan (The Return of Maxim)
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Ian Brown
Music Arranger: Lev Atovmian
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09sr12j)
01 00:00 Malcolm Arnold
Beckus the Dandipratt
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins

02 00:12 Eric Coates
The Three Bears - A Phantasy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins

03 00:25 Robert Farnon
A la Claire Fontaine
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins

04 00:34 Edward Elgar
Wand of Youth Suite No 1
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins

05 00:55 Peter Hope
Scaramouche
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins

06 01:02 Paul Patterson
Little Red Riding Hood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Narrator: Alistair McGowan

07 01:37 Edward Elgar
Te Deum and Benedictus Op.34 vers. for chorus & orch
Choir: Brighton Festival Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

08 01:56 Constant Lambert
Horoscope - ballet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

09 02:35 John Alden Carpenter
Patterns for piano and orchestra
Performer: Michael Chertock
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

10 02:54 Jerome Kern
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: James Morrison
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09sr12l)
Tasmin Little, Piers Lane

01 00:02 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra

02 00:09 John Field
Nocturne No 10 in E minor
Performer: Finghin Collins

03 00:13 John Jenkins
Fantasia No 11 for viol consort
Ensemble: Fretwork

04 00:17 King Henry VIII of England
Pastime with good company
Performer: Colm Carey

05 00:22 Anonymous
Tower Hill
Performer: Colm Carey

06 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in C, BWV 545
Performer: Colm Carey

07 00:28 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

08 00:36 Philip Martin
Gothic Glory (Ros Tapestry Suite)
Performer: Fingin Collins

09 00:44 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 42 No 2
Performer: Finghin Collins

10 00:51 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Performer: Sergei Krylov

11 00:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yoshiyuki Nakanishi
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover

12 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone

13 01:09 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1 (Les dragons d'Alcala)
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

14 01:13 Lili Boulanger
D'un jardin clair
Performer: Antoine Pichon

15 01:20 Mélanie Bonis
Phoebe
Performer: Antoine Pichon

16 01:24 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op.7
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury

17 01:36 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata in A (1st mvt)
Performer: Tamsin Little
Performer: Piers Lane

18 01:45 Joseph Haydn
'How refreshing to the sense', from The Seasons (Summer)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

19 01:53 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 108 (4th mvt)
Performer: Tamsin Little
Performer: Piers Lane


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09sr12n)
Glinka, Arnalds, Purcell/Rees-Williams

01 00:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

02 00:06 Ólafur Arnalds
Letters of a Traveller
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Performer: Björk Óskarsdóttir
Performer: Viktor Orri Árnason
Performer: Porarinn Baldursson
Performer: Unnur Jónsdóttir
Performer: Hallgrímur Jónas Jensson

03 00:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

04 00:15 Bill Evans
Waltz for Debbie
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

05 00:17 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1, 'Kreutzer Sonata' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

06 00:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: David Hopper
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic

07 00:23 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09sqtf0)
Adam Fischer conducts the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 38 In D Major K.504 (Prague) 1st & 2nd movements
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Adam Fischer

02 00:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza Di Tito - Opera In 2 Acts K.621: Ecco il punto, Non piu di fiori
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Singer: Stephanie D' Oustrac

03 00:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 38 In D Major K.504 (Prague), 3rd movement
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Adam Fischer

04 00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza Di Tito - Opera In 2 Acts K.621: Parto parto ma tu, ben mio
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Singer: Stephanie D' Oustrac

05 01:19 Joseph Haydn
Berenice, Che Fai - Cantata H.24a.10
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Singer: Stephanie D' Oustrac

06 01:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 103 In E Flat Major H.1.103 (Drum Roll)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Adam Fischer

07 02:08 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Paul Crossley


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09t2gtg)
The Local Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09sr12q)
Are You Paying Attention?, Beyond the Crisis of Attention


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09stxz5)
Kathryn Tickell with Songs of the Gael

01 00:01 Julie Fowlis (artist)
A' Phiuthrag sa Phiuthar
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Performer: Songs of the Gael House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell

02 00:07 Arthur Cormack (artist)
Màiri Nighean Alasdair
Performer: Arthur Cormack
Performer: Songs of the Gael House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell

03 00:12 The MacKenzie Sisters (artist)
A' Fighe le Feur
Performer: The MacKenzie Sisters
Performer: Songs of the Gael House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell

04 00:15 Kathleen MacInnes (artist)
Òran Uibhist
Performer: Kathleen MacInnes
Performer: Songs of the Gael House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell

05 00:21 Gillebride MacMillan (artist)
A Pheigi a Ghràidh
Performer: Gillebride MacMillan
Performer: Songs of the Gael House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell

06 00:28 Karen Matheson (artist)
Cha Tèid Mòr A Bharraigh Bhrònach
Performer: Karen Matheson
Performer: Songs of the Gael House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell

07 00:33 Mischa Macpherson (artist)
Bha Mo Leannan Ann
Performer: Mischa Macpherson
Performer: Songs of the Gael House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell

08 00:39 Isobel Ann Martin (artist)
Faisg Air GlòirAnna Mhàrtainn
Performer: Isobel Ann Martin
Performer: Songs of the Gael House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell

09 00:45 Julie Fowlis (artist)
Puirt-à-beul
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Performer: Songs of the Gael House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell

10 00:51 Robert Robertson (artist)
Gruagach Òg an Fhuilt Bhàin
Performer: Robert Robertson
Performer: Songs of the Gael House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell

11 00:56 Griogair Labhruidh (artist)
Òran Do'n Mhorairne
Performer: Griogair Labhruidh
Performer: Songs of the Gael House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell

12 01:14 Kim Carnie (artist)
Crucán na bPáiste
Performer: Kim Carnie
Performer: Songs of the Gael House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell

13 01:18 The MacKenzie Sisters (artist)
'S Truagh Nach D'Rugadh Dall Mi
Performer: The MacKenzie Sisters
Performer: Songs of the Gael House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell

14 01:24 Kathleen MacInnes and Arthur Cormack (artist)
Taladh an Iasgair
Performer: Kathleen MacInnes and Arthur Cormack
Performer: Songs of the Gael House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell

15 01:30 Gillebride MacMillan (artist)
An Eala Bhàn
Performer: Gillebride MacMillan
Performer: Songs of the Gael House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell

16 01:35 Griogair Labhruidh (artist)
Ged is Socrach mo Leabaidh
Performer: Griogair Labhruidh
Performer: Songs of the Gael House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell

17 01:42 Mischa Macpherson (artist)
Ba ba mo leanabh
Performer: Mischa Macpherson
Performer: Songs of the Gael House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell

18 01:48 The MacKenzie Sisters (artist)
Hèman Dubh
Performer: The MacKenzie Sisters
Performer: Songs of the Gael House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell

19 01:55 Arthur Cormack (artist)
Sìne Bhàn
Performer: Arthur Cormack
Performer: Songs of the Gael House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09sqvbv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09sqw68)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09sqz7h)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09svzx8)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09sr12j)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b09sqqd3)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09sqbvt)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09sqcfw)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09sqchm)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09sqcw4)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09sqdl4)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09sqfb4)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09sqfd7)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09sqrrz)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09rzn0l)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09sqz7k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09sqkl6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09sqkcl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09sqkqb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09sqksf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09sqkwy)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b078658r)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b09sqrs7)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09sqjms)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09sql1v)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09sql8m)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09sqlv9)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09sqlzy)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09sqw6p)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09t2g3l)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09t2g8g)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b039bd1n)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09sr8h4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09sqvbz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09sqw6m)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09sqz80)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09sr0cb)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09sr12n)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09sqvbx)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09sqw6k)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09sqz7y)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09sr0c8)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09sr12l)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09sqqcz)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09sqvc4)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09sqqcx)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09sqw6t)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09sqz88)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b09sr0ch)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09svnc4)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09svnc4)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09sqz7q)

Night Music 23:30 SUN (b09tgp48)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09sqqd1)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08sl8wb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09rx5zn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09sqs2h)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08vyjbd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08vyjbj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08vyjbl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08vyjbn)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b09sqrs5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09sqs2k)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09sqspf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09sqz83)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09sv8lx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09sqtf0)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09t2d39)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09sr85w)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b09t2d3f)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09sqrs3)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09sqhrm)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09sqrrx)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09sqvc2)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09sqw6r)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09sqz86)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09sr0cf)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09sr12q)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b07vwg5w)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09t2gtg)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09s2rc8)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09sqfvn)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09sqg2d)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09sqgc3)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09sqghf)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09sqgpp)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09sqgrt)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09t9q58)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09stxz5)