Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 17 FEBRUARY 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09r7w0r)
BBC Proms 2014: Andrew Davis conducts the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:19 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

04 00:49 Benjamin Britten
1st movement (Declamation) from Solo Cello Suite No.2, Op.80
Performer: Truls Mørk

05 00:54 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

06 01:45 Gustav Holst
Wind Quintet (Op.14) in A flat major
Ensemble: Cinque Venti

07 02:01 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus (Op.142) (D.935)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

08 02:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

09 03:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung (K.523) for voice and piano
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling

10 03:13 John Dowland
Fantasie arr. Duarte/Galbraith for guitar
Performer: Manuel Calderon
Music Arranger: John Duarte
Music Arranger: Galbraith

11 03:17 Frantisek Jiranek
Sinfonia in D major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová

12 03:25 Giuseppe Verdi
O Padre Nostro
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

13 03:33 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Performer: Desmond Hoebig
Performer: Andreas Tunis
Music Arranger: Unknown

14 03:39 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

15 03:55 Zoltán Kodály
No.3 from Hegyi ejszakak (Mountain nights) - 5 songs without words (1955-56)
Ensemble: La Gioia

16 04:01 Rafael Méndez
Csárdás for trumpet and piano
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Eniko Bors

17 04:05 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

18 04:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque

19 04:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.662)
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf

20 04:31 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

21 04:49 Richard Wagner
"Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Singer: Martti Talvela
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas

22 04:54 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

23 05:11 Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio in G minor (Op.15)
Ensemble: Sukovo trio

24 05:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09rwbrt)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Gioachino Rossini
The Silken Ladder (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:10 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op.23, no.4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

03 00:16 Josef Strauss
Pizzicato-Polka
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

04 00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Frances Kelly
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

05 00:30 Edward Elgar
Harmony Music No 1
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble

06 00:39 Elizabeth Maconchy
Sirens' Song
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

07 00:46 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No. 2
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

08 01:04 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens

09 01:11 Luciano Berio
Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 01:18 Johannes Brahms
Cradle Song
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Piers Lane

11 01:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:42 Eriks Esenvalds
Rivers of Light
Choir: Portland State University Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ethan Sperry

13 01:51 Gustav Holst
Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09rz1sx)
Andrew McGregor with Helen Wallace and Claire Booth

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Sun Quartet Op. 20 No. 3 in G minor, 4th mvt: Finale
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

02 00:06 Laurie Anderson
Our Street is a Black River
Singer: Laurie Anderson
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

03 00:07 Laurie Anderson
Galaxies
Singer: Laurie Anderson
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

04 00:08 Laurie Anderson
Darkness Falls
Singer: Laurie Anderson
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

05 00:11 Francis Poulenc
Violin Sonata, 1st mvt: Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Polina Leschenko

06 00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat Op. 71, 2nd mvt: Adagio
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists

07 00:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat Op. 71, 3rd mvt: Menuetto
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists

08 00:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Lateinisches Magnificat TVWV 9:17
Choir: Allabastrina Choir & Consort
Conductor: Elena Sartori

09 01:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

10 01:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution: i) Prelude
Choir: Ernst Senff Choir Berlin
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

11 01:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution: ii) The Philosophers
Choir: Ernst Senff Choir Berlin
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

12 01:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution: iii) Interlude
Choir: Ernst Senff Choir Berlin
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

13 01:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution: iv) A Tight Little Band
Choir: Ernst Senff Choir Berlin
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

14 01:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2, 2nd mvt: Scherzo
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

15 01:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2, 3rd mvt: Intermezzo
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Opera Company
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

16 01:44 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2, 3rd mvt: Allegro scherzando
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

17 02:48 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Eine Florentinische Tragödie
Singer: Heidi Brunner
Singer: Wolfgang Koch
Singer: Charles Reid
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09rwg9k)
Pianist Jeremy Denk

01 00:01
Jeremy Denk

02 00:01
Setsuko Ono

03 00:28
Diversity in Opera

04 00:38
SWAP'ra (Support for Women and Parents in Opera)


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09rwg9m)
Jess Gillam

01 Jan Garbarek (artist)
GARBAREK, Jan (Saxophone) on (Parce mihi domine) [Morales: Officium defunctorum, sung by Hilliard Ensemble]
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble

02 00:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz suite no. 2
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Music Arranger: Gerard McBurney
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

03 00:10 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic

04 00:17 John Harle
A Painted Life II: The Interpretation of Dreams
Performer: Doric String Quartet

05 00:21 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony

06 00:29 Jimmy Rowles
The Peacocks
Performer: Bill Evans Trio
Performer: Stan Getz

07 00:35 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Conductor: Nigel Short
Performer: Tenebrae

08 00:47 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

09 00:57 Michael Nyman
Prospero's books - music for the film
Performer: Michael Nyman Band

10 01:02 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

11 01:23 Kurt Weill
Je ne t'aime pas for voice and piano
Performer: Kai Rautenberg
Performer: Ute Lemper

12 01:26 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis for piano
Performer: Philip Glass

13 01:33 Brian Eno
'Heroes'
Music Arranger: John Metcalfe
Performer: Peter Gabriel
Performer: London Scratch Orchestra

14 01:38 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue for piano and jazz band or orchestra
Performer: André Previn
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra

15 01:43 Lewis Allan
Strange Fruit
Performer: Nina Simone


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b09rwjc8)
Monsters!

01 00:00 Burt Bacharach
The Blob (1988): Theme
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Leo Daignault
Performer: David Engel
Performer: Larry Raven

02 00:01 Alan Silvestri
The Mummy Returns (2001): Main Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus

03 00:09 Hans Salter
The Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954): Prologue / Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

04 00:12 David Buttolph
The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (1954): Main Title
Orchestra: Radio Symphony Orchestra Of Slovakia
Conductor: Masatoshi Mitsumoto

05 00:13 Angelo Francesco Lavagnino
Gorgo (1961): Main Title
Orchestra: Radio Symphony Orchestra Of Slovakia
Conductor: Masatoshi Mitsumoto

06 00:16 Alan Silvestri
The Seventh Voyage of Sinbad (2001): Overture
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus

07 00:20 Alan Silvestri
The Valley of the Gwangi (1969): Suite
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus

08 00:28 Basil Poledouris
Starship Troopers (1997): Bugs!
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

09 00:31 Pino Donaggio
Piranha (1978): Restricted Area
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Leigh Harline

10 00:32 Alex North
Dragonslayer (1981): End Title
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel

11 00:36 Elmer Bernstein
An American Werewolf in London (1981): Metamorphosis
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Fitzpatrick

12 00:42 Ennio Morricone
The Thing (1982): Main Theme
Performer: Gareth Williams

13 00:45 Jerry Goldsmith
Alien (1979): The Eggs / End Title
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Newman

14 00:51 Alexandre Desplat
The Shape of Water (2017): The Shape of Water
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat

15 00:55 Alan Howarth
They Live (1998): Main Theme
Performer: Nick Watson

16 00:56 Jon Brion
Lady Bird (2017): Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09rwjcb)
01 00:00 Marco Marconi (artist)
I Remember Michel
Performer: Marco Marconi

02 00:06 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Off Minor
Performer: Thelonious Monk

03 00:09 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Dr Jazz
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

04 00:13 Louis Armstrong (artist)
A Kiss to Build a Dream On
Performer: Louis Armstrong

05 00:17 Joe Zawinul (artist)
In a Silent Way
Performer: Joe Zawinul

06 00:23 Nérija (artist)
The Fisherman
Performer: Nérija


SAT 16:30 Opera on 3 (b09rwjcd)
Live from The Met in New York: Wagner's Parsifal

01 05:50 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp minor, Op 60
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b09rwjcg)
New Music from Wales

01 00:02 Alexander Goehr
Sinfonia, Op 42
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Berman

02 00:30 Huw Watkins
String Trio
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Performer: Saint Saviour
Performer: Alice Neary

03 00:41 Andrew Lewis
Fern Hill
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

04 00:59 Ryan Wigglesworth
Clocks (from A Winter's Tale)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Berman



SUNDAY 18 FEBRUARY 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b046cpx0)
Duke Ellington's Small Groups

00 00:41 Louis Bellson's Just Jazz All Stars
Johnny Come Lately
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Wardell Gray

00 00:28 Cootie Williams & His Rug Cutters
Chasin' Chippies
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Otto Hardwick
Performer: Harry Carney

00 00:05 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopaters
Caravan
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Juan Tizol
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Billy Taylor
Performer: Sonny Greer

00 00:08 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopaters
Stompy Jones
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Juan Tizol
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Billy Taylor
Performer: Sonny Greer

00 00:35 Johnny Hodges
Squatty Roo
Performer: Jimmy Blanton

00 00:45 Duke Ellington and Johnny Hodges
St Louis Blues
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Performer: Les Spann
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Jo Jones

00 00:51 Duke Ellington
Self Portrait of the Bean
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

00 00:15 Rex Stewart & His 52nd Street Stompers
The Back Room Romp
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Freddy Jenkins
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Harry Carney

00 00:56 Duke Ellington
The Intimacy of The Blues
Performer: Duke Ellington

00 00:22 Duke Ellington
Pyramid
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Harry Carney

00 00:25 Duke Ellington
Wanderlust
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Harry Carney

00 00:01 The Duke Ellington Sextet
Indigo Echoes
Performer: Rex Stewart
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Billy Taylor
Performer: Wellman Braud

00 00:38 Johnny Hodges
Passion Flower
Performer: Billy Strayhorn

00 00:18 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
Jeep's Blues
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Harry Carney

00 00:12 Cootie Williams & His Rug Cutters
I Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me
Performer: Tricky Sam Nanton
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Harry Carney

00 00:32 Cootie Williams & His Rug Cutters
Sharpie
Performer: Scat Powell
Performer: Johnny Hodges


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09s73j0)
2017 BBC Proms: Bruckner with the RCO

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Rihm
In-Schrift
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

03 00:21 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 9 in D minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

04 01:27 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Performer: Jautrite Putnina

05 01:42 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

06 02:01 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Singer: Iwona Socha
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski

07 02:28 Louis Vierne
Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Carmen Picard

08 02:51 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

09 02:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Valdis Jancis

10 03:10 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis

11 03:15 Andrew York
Sanzen-in
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

12 03:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

13 03:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Scottish and Irish songs
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Performer: Gwen Thompson
Performer: Eugene Osadchy
Singer: Stephen Powell
Singer: Lorraine Reinhardt
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn

14 03:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams

15 03:53 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

16 04:01 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

17 04:08 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Chris Paul Harman
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

18 04:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Performer: Jens-Christoph Lemke
Performer: Mårten Landström

19 04:27 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young

20 04:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Performer: Guy Fouquet

21 05:07 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Performer: Johan Ullen

22 05:32 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester

23 05:52 Abbe Joseph Bovet
Le vieux chalet [The old Swiss cottage]
Choir: Zurich Boys' Choir
Conductor: Alphons von Aarburg

24 05:55 Ferdinand Fürchtegott Huber
Lueget vo Bergen und Tal (Look at the Mountains)
Performer: Mathias Kopfel
Music Arranger: Andre Scheurer
Choir: Zurich Boys' Choir
Conductor: Alphons von Aarburg


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09rwmbd)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaeton Op. 39
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:14 Jean Françaix
Divertissement for bassoon and string quartet
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

03 00:24 Alexander Glazunov
Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

04 00:32 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Performer: Jian Wang
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung

05 00:45 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime Mie
Ensemble: Anthonello de Caserta
Director: Yoshimichi Hamada

06 00:54 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

07 01:03 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

08 01:15 Benjamin Britten
How sweet the answer (Folk-Song Arrangements Vol. 4)
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

09 01:17 Gustav Holst
A Hampshire suite in F major
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

10 01:21 Geraldine Mucha
Songs Of John Webster (Call For The Robin-Red-Breast And The Wren)
Singer: Ivana Troupova
Orchestra: Hradec Kralove Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser

11 01:25 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Orchestrator: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Tromsø Chamber Orchestra
Orchestrator: Bernt Simen Lund

12 01:32 Kevin Volans
Second Dance (String Quartet No 1, 'White Man Sleeps')
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

13 01:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

14 01:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-part inventions for keyboard: No.11 in G minor
Performer: András Schiff

15 01:51 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09rwz4p)
01 00:03 Lili Boulanger
D'un Matin de Printemps
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxenbourg
Conductor: Mark Stringer

02 00:09 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloe: Pantomime; Danse Generale
Performer: Roman Rabinovich

03 00:21 Träd
Jog On
Ensemble: Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow

04 00:22 Trad.
Greensleeves
Ensemble: Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow

05 00:24 Träd
All in a Garden Green
Ensemble: Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow

06 00:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Triple Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore and viola d'amore TWV 53
Performer: Monica Huggett
Performer: Clare Shanks
Performer: Stephen Preston
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

07 00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in B minor BWV 1002: Allamanda
Performer: Monica Huggett

08 00:49 Joseph Haydn
L'infedelta delusa, Act 1: Bella sera
Singer: Aldo Baldin
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Claes‐Håkan Ahnsjö
Singer: Michael Devlin
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

09 00:59 Joseph Haydn
Baryton Trio no, 97: i. Adagio cantabile
Performer: Freek Borstlap
Performer: Helena van Tongern
Performer: Jan Insinger

10 01:06 Miklós Rózsa
El Cid: Overture
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Sedares

11 01:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella: Duet of the Prince and Cinderella; Waltz Coda; Midnight
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

12 01:19 Carlo Gesualdo
Maria, mater gratiae
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

13 01:24 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1 - concert version
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

14 01:37 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp Op. 60
Performer: Stephen Hough

15 01:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo Capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra
Performer: Виктор Симон
Orchestra: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev

16 01:53 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade in G major
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet

17 02:01 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: Charlie Parker
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Mitch Miller
Performer: Milton Lomask
Conductor: Jimmy Carroll

18 02:05 Maurice Ravel
Chansons Madecasses: i. Nahandove
Singer: Jessye Norman
Ensemble: Ensemble Intercontemporian
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

19 02:11 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

20 02:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 21 in A
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

21 02:34 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Homages: i.Contemplation; ii. In the Dew
Performer: Ivana Gavric

22 02:39 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Daisy, Daisy
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

23 02:41 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Orphic Hymn
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier

24 02:45 Bohuslav Martinu
Primrose H348
Performer: Jakub Fišer
Performer: Karel Košárek
Choir: Martinu Voices
Conductor: Lukáš Vasilek

25 02:53 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09rwmbk)
Bishi

01 00:04 Bishi
The Good Immigrant
Performer: Bishi

02 00:10 Ravi Shankar
Prashanti
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Performer: Philip Glass

03 00:18 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: La Gazza Ladra
Ensemble: Soundtrack

04 00:21 Wendy Carlos
Overture: La Gazza Ladra
Performer: Wendy Carlos

05 00:28 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:36 Ennio Morricone
The Ecstasy of Gold (The Good, The Bad and The Ugly)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone

07 00:43 Mica Levi
Lonely Void
Ensemble: Ensemble
Conductor: Peter Raeburn

08 00:49 Meredith Monk
Turtle Dreams
Performer: Meridith Monk

09 00:57 Peter Liondev
Kaval sviri
Ensemble: Trakia Ensemble


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09r453c)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: SCO Wind Soloists

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major Op.71 for wind
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists

02 00:25 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and bassoon
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists

03 00:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Octet in E flat major Op.103 for wind
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists

04 00:55 Josef Triebensee
Variations on 'Fin ch'han dal vino' [Don Giovanni] for wind octet
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09rwmbm)
Opera of the Nobility - 18th Century Disruptors

01 00:02 Nicola Porpora
Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon

02 00:05 George Frideric Handel
Al lampo dell'armi (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone

03 00:09 Traditional
Cold and raw (The Beggar's Opera)
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow

04 00:12 Nicola Porpora
Germanico in Germania (I. Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Capella Cracoviensis
Director: Jan Tomasz Adamus

05 00:16 Nicola Porpora
Arianna in Nasso (I. Overture)
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis

06 00:19 Nicola Porpora
Va'per la vene il sangue (Il trionfo di Camilla)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone

07 00:22 George Frideric Handel
Vorrei poterti amar (Orlando)
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

08 00:28 Francesco Maria Veracini
Se mai piagato (Adriano in Siria)
Singer: Ugo Guagliardo
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

09 00:33 Nicola Porpora
Alto giove (Polifemo)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon

10 00:46 Johann Adolf Hasse
Va' tra le selve ircane (Artaserse)
Singer: Maria Grazia Schiavo
Ensemble: Ensemble Barocco dell'Orchestra Internazionale d'Italia
Director: Corrado Rovaris

11 00:51 Nicola Porpora
Vaghi amori (La festa d'Imeneo)
Singer: Julie Boulianne
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Director: Luc Beauséjour

12 00:57 Nicola Porpora
Sento pietade (Oh se fosse il mio core)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09r4gqf)
New College, Oxford

01 00:05 Gregorio Allegri
Psalm 51: Miserere mei, Deus

02 00:19 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Magnificat

03 00:28 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Nunc Dimittis

04 00:40 Thomas Tallis
Litany

05 00:42 Giovanni Perluigi da Palestrina
Peccantem me quotidi

06 00:50 William Daman
Lord Jesus, Think On Me (Southwell)

07 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
An Wasserflüssen Babylon, BWV 653
Performer: Timothy Wakerell


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09rwmbq)
Gabrieli, Gorecki and Faure

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Awake the Harp (The Creation)
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:03 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Gaude Maria
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:06 Johannes Brahms
All meine Herzgedanken
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Conductor: Erwin Guido Ortner

04 00:09 Gabriel Fauré
Agnus Dei (Requiem)
Choir: St Thomas Choir Of Men And Boys, 5th Avenue, New York
Orchestra: St Luke's Orchestra
Conductor: John (U.S.A.) Scott

05 00:15 Traditional
Unclouded Day
Music Arranger: Shawn Kirchner
Choir: Santa Fe Desert Chorale
Conductor: Joshua Habermann

06 00:18 Pieter Maessins
En venant de Lyon
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

07 00:20 Giovanni Gabrieli
Buccinate in neomenia tuba
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

08 00:24 Ana & Tara Makiere
Turou Aere Mai
Choir: Cook Islands National Arts Theatre
Conductor: Timote Turu

09 00:29 Claude Le Jeune
Or sus serviteurs du Seigneur (Psalm 134)
Choir: St Catherine'S College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Edward Wickham

10 00:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Hundredth Psalm
Performer: Roger Judd
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Matthew Best

11 00:40 Charles‐François Gounod
Ave Maria
Music Arranger: Edward Higginbottom
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

12 00:44 Angélique Kidjo
Kelele
Music Arranger: Toby Young
Choir: The King’s Singers

13 00:48 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus tuus
Choir: Exultate Singers
Director: David Ogden

14 00:56 Thomas (2) Linley
Where the bee sucks (The Tempest - incidental music)
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09rz2pq)
Debussy the Impressionist?

01 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Performer: Stephen Hough

02 Claude Debussy
La Mer: 3rd movement
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

03 Claude Debussy
Pour les Quartes (Etudes)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

04 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

05 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande - Act 4 “Quel est ce bruit?”
Performer: François Le Roux
Performer: Maria Ewing
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

06 Claude Debussy
La Mer: 1st movement
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

07 Claude Debussy
La Mer: 2nd movement
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

08 Claude Debussy
La Mer: 3rd movement
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

09 Ludwig van Bethoven
Symphony No.6: 5th movement - Allegretto
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

10 Claude Debussy
La Mer: 1st movement
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

11 Claude Debussy
La Mer: 3rd movement
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

12 Claude Debussy
Pour les Quartes (Etudes)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

13 Claude Debussy
Pour les degrés chromatiques (Etudes)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

14 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

15 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring: Auguries of Spring
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Simon Rattle

16 Arnold Schoenberg
Erwartung
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Simon Rattle

17 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

18 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande - Act 3 Interlude
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

19 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande - Act 4 “Maintenant que le pere de Pelleas est sauvé”
Performer: Jean-Philippe Courtis
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

20 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande - Act 1 opening
Performer: José van Dam
Performer: Maria Ewing
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

21 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande Act 3 - “Prenez garde; par ici”
Performer: José van Dam
Performer: François Le Roux
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

22 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande - Act 3 Interlude
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

23 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande - Act 4 “Quel est ce bruit?”
Performer: Maria Ewing
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08nyr2q)
The Fight Between Carnival and Lent

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080 - Contrapunctus 1
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner (Conductor)

02 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue: 14th Contrapunctus
Performer: Keller Quartet

03 00:03
John Donne
Batter my heart, three person’d God, read by Jenny Agutter

04 00:04 Johann Schelle
Durch Adams Fall
Performer: La Capella Ducale, Musica Fiata, Roland Wilson (Conductor)

05 00:06
Rebecca Lindenberg
Carnival, read by Peter Wight

06 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.40, K.550; I. Molto allegro
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan (Conductor)

07 00:15
Gospel of St Luke, KJV
4:1 – 4, read by Jenny Agutter

08 00:15 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat Mater op.53; 4. ‘Spraw, niech p?acz? z Tob? razem’. Moderato
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Edward Gardner (Conductor)

09 00:18
Robert Herrick
To Keep A True Lent, read by Jenny Agutter

10 00:19 Johann Hermann Schein
Cantional, ‘Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her’
Performer: Cantus Cölln, Konrad Junghänel (Conductor)

11 00:24
Friedrich Nietzsche
The Birth of Tragedy, read by Peter Wight

12 00:26 Robert Schumann
Carnaval, op.9; Préambule
Performer: Stefan Vladar

13 00:28
Mikhail Bakhtin
Rabelais And His World, read by Peter Wight

14 00:30 Bob Dylan
Rainy Day Woman #12 And 35
Performer: Bob Dylan

15 00:32
Charles Baudelaire
Be Drunk, read by Peter Wight

16 00:33 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata, “Libiamo ne’ lieti calici” (Brindisi)
Performer: Rolando Villazón, Anna Netrebko, Wiener Philharmoniker, Carlo Rizzi (Conductor)

17 00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musikalisches Opfer, BWV 1079; Canon 2 a 2 violini in unisono
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner (Conductor)

18 00:37
Emily Dickinson
I taste a liquor never brewed, read by Jenny Agutter

19 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musikalisches Opfer, BWV 1079; Canon 1 a 2 (Canon cancricans)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner (Conductor)

20 00:38
James Stephens
A Glass of Beer, read by Peter Wight

21 00:38
Anonymous
The Drunk Poem, read by Peter Wight

22 00:39 Gyorgy Ligeti
Musica ricercata, Adaptation for Barrel Organ; IV. Tempo de Valse (pocco vivace – “à l’orgue de Barbarie”)
Performer: Pierre Charial (Organ, Barrel)

23 00:40
George Herbert
The Invitation, read by Jenny Agutter

24 00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat, BWV 243; 1. Magnificat, tutti
Performer: Ricercar Consort, Philippe Pierlot (Conductor)

25 00:45
Aelred of Rievaulx
A Rule of Life for a Recluse, read by Jenny Agutter

26 00:47 Olivier Messiaen
L’Ascension - (ii) Alléluias Serein D'Une Âme Qui Désire Le Ciel
Performer: Kevin Bowyer (Organ of Salisbury Cathedral)

27 00:52
Rabelais
Gargantua & Pantagruel, read by Peter Wight

28 00:54 Armstrong, Lillian Hardin/Raye, Don
Struttin’ With Some Barbecue
Performer: Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five

29 00:57
Lonnie Hicks
Gluttony & I, read by Peter Wight

30 00:59 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.14 in D minor ‘Death & the Maiden’ D810; IV. Presto – Prestissimo
Performer: Ehnes Quartet

31 01:03
Anonymous
Second Worcester Sermon, read by Jenny Agutter

32 01:04 Krzysztof Penderecki
St Luke Passion, Part II; Popule Meus (Improperia)
Performer: Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir & Orchestra, Antoni Wit (Conductor)

33 01:08
Gerard Manley Hopkins
Easter Communion, read by Jenny Agutter

34 01:09 Richard Wagner
Parsifal, Vorspiel – Prelude – Nicht Dank! Ha, ha! Was wird es helfen?
Performer: Orchestra & Chorus of the Mariinsky Theatre, Valery Gergiev (Conductor)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09rwmby)
Patrick Kavanagh: the Inexhaustible Adventure of a Gravelled Yard


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09rwmc0)
Sibelius, Stenhammar and Saariaho from The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 6 in d minor, op. 104
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

02 00:33 Kaija Saariaho
Lumiere et pesanteur
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

03 00:40 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony no 2 in g minor, op 34
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b09rwmc2)
The Last of the Volsungs


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b09rwmc4)
The Tallis Scholars in Utrecht

01 00:01 Gregorian chant
Psalm 58
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

02 00:05 Sigmund Hemmel
Deus stetit in synagoga
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

03 00:09 George Frideric Handel
In the Lord put I my trust (excerpt)
Performer: Laurens de Man
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

04 00:15 Philippe de Monte
Donnez au Seigneur gloire
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

05 00:20 Mogens Pederson
Min siel nu loffue herren
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

06 00:23 Jean Mouton
Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

07 00:28 Francisco Guerrero
In conspectu angelorum
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

08 00:33 Joseph Haydn
Maker of all! Be thou my guard
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

09 00:37 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Credidi propter quod
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

10 00:39 Orlando Gibbons
Sing unto the Lord
Performer: Matthias Havinga
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

11 00:46 Pierre de la Rue
Lauda anima mea Dominum
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

12 00:53 Claude Le Jeune
Apres avoir constamment attendu
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

13 00:56 Thomas Tallis
Miserere Nostri
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers


SUN 23:30 Night Music (b09rwn4r)
Arnold Bax

01 00:00 Arnold Bax
Into the Twilight (Eire)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

02 00:14 Arnold Bax
Violin Concerto
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

03 00:50 Arnold Bax
Summer Music
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones



MONDAY 19 FEBRUARY 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09s73n3)
A concert of 20th century Polish music by the Royal String Quartet

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Quintet Op.18 for piano and strings
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

03 00:45 Zygmunt Konieczny
String Quartet (2016)
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

04 01:10 Dmitri Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit

05 01:45 Ivan Lukačić
Three motets from "Sacrae Cantiones"SS version
Performer: Alan Cuckston
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Singer: Kevin Smith
Singer: Timothy Penrose
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: James Lewington
Singer: Brian Etheridge
Singer: Michael George
Conductor: Mark Brown

06 02:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

07 02:48 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

08 02:56 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor (originally in F sharp minor)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Joseph Joachim

09 02:58 Veronica Ungureanu
Sweet Youth
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi
Singer: Veronica Ungureanu

10 03:01 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

11 03:12 Franz Schubert
An Emma (D.113c, Op.58 No.2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

12 03:14 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

13 03:23 Samo Vremšak
Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

14 03:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.12) 'La Folia' (1705)
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda

15 03:37 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

16 03:45 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

17 03:54 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowsky

18 04:01 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

19 04:11 Johannes Le Febure
Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Performer: Herman Stinders
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel

20 04:14 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

21 04:16 Anonymous
2 Moravian Chorales
Orchestrator: Christian Gregor
Ensemble: American Brass Quintet

22 04:20 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

23 04:28 Anthon van der Horst
Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Performer: Hans van Nieuwkoop

24 04:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

25 04:54 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

26 04:58 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Performer: Kevin Kenner

27 05:24 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.5 (Op.50)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09rx28d)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: David Blackadder
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:06 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in B Major, Op. 8 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Steven Isserlis

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue and C minor, BWV 582
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Ensemble: London Symphony Brass
Director: Eric Crees

04 00:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Brise (Melodies persanes Op.26)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches

05 00:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

06 00:49 Gaetano Donizetti
Liqueur traîtresse (Le Duc d'Albe)
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

07 00:51 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Sonata in A major
Performer: Erling Blöndal Bengtsson
Performer: Georg Vásárhelyi

08 01:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko

09 01:06 Gang Chen
The Butterfly Lovers (Opening - extract)
Orchestra: Shanghai Conservatory Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fan Chengwu

10 01:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 1 in D major
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

11 01:26 Jonathan Dove
In beauty may I walk
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens

12 01:34 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

13 01:44 Margaret Sutherland
Concerto Grosso (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sybil Copeland
Performer: John Glickman
Performer: Max Cooke
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Hopkins

14 01:52 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

15 02:01 Arthur Sullivan
Ah, leave me not to pine (The Pirates of Penzance)
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

16 02:06 Elena Kats-Chernin
Butterflying
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls

17 02:11 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
A Summer Idyll
Singer: Wills Morgan
Performer: Richard Morgan

18 02:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, unser Herrscher (St. John Passion)
Choir: Bach Choir Mainz
Orchestra: Bach Orchestra Mainz
Conductor: Ralf Otto

19 02:24 Manos Hadjidakis
Cloudy Sunday (Six Popular Pictures Op.5)
Performer: Danae Kara


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09rx28g)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Niels Wilhelm Gade
String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44: ii Scherzo
Ensemble: Philharmonic String Octet, Berlin

02 00:06 Franz Schubert
Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90

03 00:14 Brad Warnaar
Horn Concerto: I. Tintinnabulations
Performer: Leslie Norton
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero

04 00:20 Robert Schumann
Genoveva: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 00:30 George Frideric Handel
Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Sir Roger Norrington

06 00:33 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Mandolin Concerto, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Stephens
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: London Mozart Players

07 00:42 Franz Liszt
Orpheus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

08 00:56 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

09 01:05 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Performer: Andreas Lacker
Performer: Herbert Walser
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Director: René Clemencic

10 01:05
Time Traveller : Dr Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough on snowflakes

11 01:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer

12 01:26 Théodore Dubois
Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Performer: Joseph Nolan

13 01:34 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk (Semele)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

14 01:38 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

15 01:41 Richard Strauss
Daphne: Moonlight music
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

16 01:47 Edward Elgar
March of the Mogul Emperors (The Crown of India)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

17 01:47
Sally Magnusson talks about her love of Iceland

17 02:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

18 02:19 Nadia Boulanger
Three Pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo

18 02:02 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

19 02:26 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton

20 02:31 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Voces8

23 02:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV.875
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

24 02:39 Jonathan Dove
The Magic Flute Dances
Performer: Emily Benyon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09rx28j)
Dowland and His Legacy, Thwarted Ambition

01 00:00 John Dowland
Mrs Winter's Jump
Ensemble: The Musicians Of Shakespeare'S Globe

02 00:02 John Dowland
Flow my tears
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies

03 00:10 John Dowland
My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
Performer: Julian Bream

04 00:11 John Dowland
Sir John Smith his Almaine
Performer: Julian Bream

05 00:14 John Dowland
Farewell
Performer: Julian Bream

06 00:23 John Dowland
Sleepe wayward thoughts
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Martyn Hill

07 00:27 John Dowland
Come away, come sweet love
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: John York Skinner
Singer: David Thomas
Singer: Martyn Hill

08 00:29 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Singer: Martyn Hill
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke.
Director: Anthony Rooley

09 00:36 John Dowland
Come heavy sleep
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies

10 00:40 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland
Performer: Sean Shibe


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09rx5zn)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Ashley Riches and Joseph Middleton

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:06 Franz Schubert
Die Vogel
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:11 Franz Schubert
Der Alpinejager
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:13 Gabriel Fauré
Le Papillon et la Fleur
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Coccinelle
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

06 00:18 Jules Massenet
La Mort de la Cigale
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

07 00:22 Maurice Ravel
Histoires Naturelles
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

08 00:39 Vernon Duke
Ogden Nash's Musical Zoo
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

09 00:52 Aaron Copland
I Bought Me A Cat
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

10 00:56 Clara Schumann
Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Performer: Imogen Cooper


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09rwysy)
Minnesota Orchestra, Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra - Brahms, Stravinsky, Marsalis, Mozart

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Concerto No. 1 In D Minor Op.15 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Rafał Blechacz
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

02 00:54 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite Of Spring
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

03 01:32 Wynton Marsalis
At The Octoroon Balls - Quartet No. 1 For Strings
Performer: Maureen Nelson
Performer: Kayla Moffett
Performer: Maiya Papach
Performer: Sarah Lewis
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

04 02:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 12 In A Major K.414 for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr

05 02:43 Kalevi Aho
Gejia, Chinese Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09rx5zq)
Kathryn Rudge and James Platt

01 00:02 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

02 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Batti, batti, o bel Masetto (Don Giovanni)
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Martin Pickard

03 00:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Jonathan Morton

04 00:29 Giacomo Puccini
Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Conductor: John Mauceri

05 00:35 Johann Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (1st mvt, Allegro moderato)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy

06 00:43 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Songs, Op 71 (No 6, Nachtlied)
Performer: James Platt
Performer: Martin Pickard

07 00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vedrai, carino (Don Giovanni)
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Martin Pickard

08 00:55 Michael Head
Limehouse Reach
Performer: James Platt
Performer: Martin Pickard

09 01:03 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

10 01:14 John Douglas
Wild Mountainside
Singer: Eddi Reader

11 01:19 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Stephen Hough

12 01:28 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen

13 01:37 Antonín Dvořák
Trio no. 4 Op.90 (Dumky) for piano and strings (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Busch Trio

14 01:50 Bedrich Smetana
Trio in G minor Op.15 for piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Performer: Busch Trio


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09rx5zs)
Albeniz, Leighton, Ravel

01 00:00 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias
Performer: John Williams

02 00:06 Claude Debussy
What the west wind has seen
Performer: Steven Osborne

03 00:10 Kenneth Leighton
Gloria
Choir: Finzi Singers

04 00:15 Claude Debussy
Minstrels
Performer: Steven Osborne

05 00:17 Joseph Haydn
3rd Movement of Gypsy Rondo
Ensemble: Munich Piano Trio

06 00:21 Maurice Ravel
Concerto In G Major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

07 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 In G Major
Ensemble: Florilegium Ensemble
Director: Ashley Solomon


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09rx5zv)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales plays Bartok's Concerto for Orchestra

01 00:05 Michael Tippett
Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

02 00:26 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto No 1, Op 13
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Huw Watkins
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

03 01:01 Benjamin Britten
Cello Sonata in C major, Op 65
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins

04 01:09 Huw Watkins
In my craft or sullen art - Goodison Quartet No 4
Performer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

05 01:30 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

06 02:14 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Colligite, pueri, flores
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

07 02:22 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Tu dulcis, O bone Jesu
Ensemble: Musica Secreta


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09rwg9k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09rx5zx)
New Ways Through the Glens, The Dark Years


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09rz9kj)
Steve Lehman

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:02 Steve Lehman Octet (artist)
Rudreshm
Performer: Steve Lehman Octet

03 00:10 Steve Lehman Octet (artist)
As Things Change
Performer: Steve Lehman Octet

04 00:17 Steve Lehman Octet (artist)
Echoes
Performer: Steve Lehman Octet

05 00:23 Steve Lehman Octet (artist)
Alloy
Performer: Steve Lehman Octet

06 00:33 Steve Lehman Octet (artist)
Segregated and Sequential
Performer: Steve Lehman Octet

07 00:40 Steve Lehman Octet (artist)
13 Colors
Performer: Steve Lehman Octet

08 00:46 Steve Lehman Octet (artist)
Chimera
Performer: Steve Lehman Octet

09 00:55 Pyjaen (artist)
Free Your Dreams
Performer: Pyjaen

10 01:03 Modulus III (artist)
The Chur
Performer: Modulus III

11 01:10 Meshmass (artist)
Altiplano
Performer: Meshmass

12 01:15 2Alike (artist)
In Conversation
Performer: 2Alike

13 01:20 Renegade Brass Band (artist)
All Out
Performer: Renegade Brass Band

14 01:25 Pocket Dragon (artist)
Poxit
Performer: Pocket Dragon

15 01:27 Louis Sclavis (artist)
Recifs
Performer: Louis Sclavis



TUESDAY 20 FEBRUARY 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09s73rp)
Eduardo Eguez at the 2014 Poznań Baroque Festival in Poland

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Robert de Visée
Suite in D minor
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

03 00:16 Santiago de Murcia
Suite on the 7th ton
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

04 00:36 Santiago de Murcia
Mariona por la B
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

05 00:41 Gaspar Sanz
Tarantella
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

06 00:49 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbée
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

07 00:53 Gaspar Sanz
Marizapalos
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

08 00:58 Antonio de Santa Cruz
Fandango
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

09 01:02 Gaspar Sanz
Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

10 01:12 Enrique Granados
Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Performer: Enrique Granados

11 01:36 Luigi Boccherini
La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

12 01:49 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

13 01:53 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia

14 02:01 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

15 02:37 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

16 03:03 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

17 03:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk

18 03:23 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Qual Vive Salamandra
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

19 03:26 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

20 03:30 Friedrich Kunzen
Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik

21 03:37 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

22 03:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words (Op. 109)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

23 03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling

24 04:01 Erkel Ferenc
Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Kórodi

25 04:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hidemi Suzuki

26 04:21 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre

27 04:30 Leos Janáček
Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Performer: Per Salo
Singer: Susse Lillesoe
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

28 04:38 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov

29 05:02 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

30 05:17 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Yannick Van de Velde

31 05:31 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne

32 05:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard van Beinum


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09rzbcp)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 John Dowland
Mr Henry Noel, his Galliard
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols

02 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Performer: John Steele Ritter
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Pierre Pierlot
Performer: Bruno Pasquier
Performer: Roland Pidoux

03 00:16 Leo Brouwer
Danza del Altiplano
Performer: Robert Beer

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze
Music Arranger: Egon Petri
Performer: Leon Fleisher

05 00:25 David Briggs
Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Performer: David Briggs

06 00:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

07 00:37 Vladimir Martynov
The Beatitudes
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

08 00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, KV 297b (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Umberto Benedetti Michelangeli

09 00:55 Trad.
Thalassa lypisou
Singer: Katerina Papadopoulou
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

10 01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

11 01:09 Sofia Gubaidulina
Offertorium (excerpt)
Performer: Олег Крыса
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James DePreist

12 01:15 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Orchestrator: Claude Debussy
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

13 01:19 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor 'for Emile Gaillard'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

14 01:23 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: John Constable
Singer: Raimund Herincx

15 01:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Singer: Raimund Herincx
Performer: John Constable

16 01:34 Charles Wood
Hail, gladdening light
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: James Lancelot
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

17 01:38 Luciano Berio
Rendering - after Schubert
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

18 01:48 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

19 01:56 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Orchestra: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jan‐Olav Wedin

20 02:02 Alexander Glazunov
Spring, Op 34
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

21 02:13 William Walton
Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

22 02:20 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 3 in F major, 'Paysage'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

23 02:26 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09rzbcs)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 01:13
Time Traveller - 'Rousseau' by Joanne Paul

02 01:51
Sally Magnusson on being a clarinettist in another life

03 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.7 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Vivianne Chassot
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel

04 00:05 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

05 00:15 Anonymous
Morgunstjarna (Icelandic 17th Century)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

06 00:19 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

07 00:27 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orphée et Eurydice, Wq. 30, Act II: Danse des Furies
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion

08 00:32 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 00:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce è il tormento
Singer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Petter Udland Johansen
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris

10 00:46 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima

11 00:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op.78
Performer: Louis Lortie

12 01:08 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Music Arranger: Third Coast Percussion
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion

13 01:15 Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Quand on sait bien aimer que la vie est charmante (Le Devin du Village)
Choir: Chouers Raymond Saint-Paul
Singer: Janine Micheau
Orchestra: Orchestre de Chambre Louis de Forment

14 01:19 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer

15 01:34 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Band
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

16 01:41 Kurt Weill
The Threepenny Opera (Pirate Jenny)
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Conductor: Roger Bean

17 01:47 Juan Marcolini
Overture to La diche en la desgracia y vida campestre

18 01:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

19 02:03 Toru Takemitsu
Music of Training and Rest - from Jose Torres
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

20 02:08 Toru Takemitsu
Waltz - from Face of Another
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

21 02:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Performer: Ji Liu

22 02:16 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

23 02:24 Percy Grainger
Danny Deever for bass and orchestra (Kipling Settings)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Timothy Armstrong-Taylor
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

24 02:28 Traditional Mexican
Tarantella
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

25 02:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

26 02:47 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Ensemble: Arcangelo

27 02:56 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09rx2dl)
Dowland and His Legacy, Dowland spreads his wings

01 00:00 John Dowland
Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette

02 00:04 Jacob van Eyck
Can she excuse my wrongs
Singer: Nathalie Marec
Singer: Bruno Boterf
Ensemble: Witches, Les

03 00:13 John Dowland
A piece without Title
Performer: Paul O’Dette

04 00:15 John Dowland
My lord willobies welcome home
Performer: Paul O’Dette

05 00:16 John Dowland
The Lady Laiton's almone
Performer: Paul O’Dette

06 00:18 John Dowland
Orlando sleepeth
Performer: Paul O’Dette

07 00:19 John Dowland
Mrs Whites Nothing
Performer: Paul O’Dette

08 00:20 John Dowland
Go from my window
Performer: Paul O’Dette

09 00:24 John Dowland
Mistris Whites thinge
Performer: Paul O’Dette

10 00:28 John Dowland
I saw my lady weepe
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Singer: Ellen Hargis

11 00:36 John Dowland
A Shepherd in a Shade
Singer: Michael Slattery
Ensemble: La Nef

12 00:40 John Dowland
His Golden Locks
Singer: Michael Slattery
Ensemble: La Nef

13 00:44 John Dowland
Clear or Cloudy
Singer: Michael Slattery
Ensemble: La Nef

14 00:46 John Dowland
O sweet Woods
Singer: Michael Slattery
Ensemble: La Nef

15 00:49 John Dowland
Fine Knacks for Ladies
Singer: Michael Slattery
Ensemble: La Nef

16 00:53 John Dowland
Now, O now I needs must part
Performer: Piers Lane


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09rwzzs)
Bath Mozartfest 2017, Bath Mozartfest 2017: Imogen Cooper; Takacs Quartet

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on La Stessa, la stessissima, Wo073
Performer: Imogen Cooper

02 00:15 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C minor H16.20
Performer: Imogen Cooper

03 00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K589
Ensemble: Takács Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09rwzzv)
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota Orchestra - Mozart, Dvorak, Bach, Stephen Paulus

01 00:01 Joseph Bologne de Saint‐Georges
Symphony In G Major, Op. 11 No. 1
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

02 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 12 in C Minor, K388
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

03 00:39 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 12 In F Major, Op.96 (American)
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

04 01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
AC_Wk08_Tues_Bach_Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 In F Major, BWV 1046
Performer: Peter McGuire
Performer: Michael Gast
Performer: Brian Jensen

05 01:29 Alberto Ginastera
Harp Concerto
Performer: Kathy Kienzle

06 01:55 Stephen Paulus
Mass For A Sacred Place
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

07 02:23 Stephen Paulus
Hymn to the Eternal Flame
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

08 02:30 Sally Beamish
Piano Concerto No. 3 (City Stanzas)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mischa Santora

09 02:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Marriage of Figaro, K 492
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Frost


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09rzlty)
Ailish Tynan, Anna Huntley, Stephan Loges and Graham Johnson

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Ensemble: Zefiro Ensemble
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini

02 00:07 Franz Schubert
Moment Musicaux in A flat, D.780 No.2
Performer: Christian Blackshaw

03 00:17 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

04 00:26 Alexander Arutiunian
Elegy
Performer: Philippe Schartz
Performer: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

05 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus, bleibet meine Freude (from Cantata No 147)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

06 00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C, K330 - 2nd mvt:
Performer: Christian Blackshaw

07 00:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

08 01:03 Eric Coates
London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

09 01:08 Claude Debussy
Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Punch Brothers

10 01:12 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

11 01:21 Francis Poulenc
Avant le cinéma
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Graham Johnson

12 01:29 Benjamin Britten
A Charm (from A Charm of Lullabies)
Performer: Anna Huntley
Performer: Graham Johnson

13 01:31 Robert Schumann
Die wandelnde Glocke
Performer: Stephan Loges
Performer: Graham Johnson

14 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.5 in A major - 3rd movement: Rondeau
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra

15 01:42 Hugo Wolf
Wohl kenn' ich Euern Stand
Performer: Anna Huntley
Performer: Graham Johnson

16 01:50 Hugo Wolf
Der Mond hat einen schwere Klag' erhoben
Performer: Stephan Loges
Performer: Graham Johnson

17 01:52 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
Fields Are Full
Performer: Anna Huntley
Performer: Graham Johnson

18 01:56 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances Nos 20 and 21 orch Dvorak
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: Iván Fischer


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09rzlv6)
Mahler, Telemann, Delius

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 4 in D major, K 19 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

02 00:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

03 00:06 Joseph Shabalala
Wonke Amehlo Azokumbona
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

04 00:09 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 38 in F major, H XVI 23 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

05 00:13 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection": 4th movement; Urlicht
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

06 00:18 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Performer: Pat Metheny

07 00:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No 1 in C minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Robert Smith

08 00:26 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Director: John Rutter


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09sbz0t)
Ruby Hughes and Joseph Middleton at Wigmore Hall

01 00:06 Robert Schumann
Traumerei from Kinderszenen Op. 15
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:11 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und -Leben Op. 42
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

03 00:32 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

04 00:55 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

05 01:15 Charles Ives
Serenity
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

06 01:17 Charles Ives
The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

07 01:21 Charles Ives
Memories
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

08 01:24 Charles Ives
Songs my mother taught me
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

09 01:26 Helen Grime
Bright Travellers
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

10 01:44 Benjamin Britten
Ca' the yowes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

11 01:48 Benjamin Britten
Come you not from Newcastle?
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

12 01:49 Benjamin Britten
At the mid hour of night
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

13 01:51 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, Waly
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

14 01:57 Franz Schubert
Wanderers Nachtlied D.768
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

15 02:00 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No. 4 in D major (G. 448) (Grave Assai - Fandango)
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations

16 02:12 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09s2nml)
Napoleon in fact and fiction


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09rzlvg)
New Ways Through the Glens, The Moss Lairds


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09rzlvj)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Lucia Cadotsch (artist)
Moon River (Marc Neyen version)
Performer: Lucia Cadotsch

02 00:06 Wei Zhongle (artist)
On Its Way
Performer: Wei Zhongle

03 00:09 Errollyn Wallen (artist)
Rain
Performer: Errollyn Wallen

04 00:21 Tremor (artist)
Reloj de Arena
Performer: Tremor

05 00:24 Kit Downes (artist)
Flying Foxes
Performer: Kit Downes

06 00:27 John Luther Adams
Sila: The Breath of the World
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Youth Orchestra and Choir

07 00:33 Satoshi Ashikawa
Still Park (1981)
Performer: Katie Buckley
Performer: Snorri Sigfús Birgisson
Performer: Elisabet Waage
Performer: Anna Guðný Guðmundsdóttir
Performer: Frank Aarnink
Performer: Matt Evans
Music Arranger: Erik DeLuca
Music Arranger: Jesper Pedersen

08 00:49 Run Child Run (artist)
Stay There
Performer: Run Child Run

09 00:54 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonata No 4: II. Andante
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: The Illyria Consort

10 01:00 You Are Wolf (artist)
The Baffled Knight/The Shepherd Lad (intro)
Performer: You Are Wolf

11 01:02 You Are Wolf (artist)
Dragonfly
Performer: You Are Wolf

12 01:07 Xalq Women Collective (artist)
Mubarek
Performer: Xalq Women Collective

13 01:13 Lilja María Ásmundsdóttir (artist)
Hulduheimar
Performer: Lilja María Ásmundsdóttir

14 01:19 Aaron Spectre (artist)
Hey Natty Dreadlocks
Performer: Aaron Spectre

15 01:24 Jenn Kirby (artist)
Phonetics
Performer: Jenn Kirby



WEDNESDAY 21 FEBRUARY 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09s73vx)
Choral music with the Spira Ensemble and Turku Conservatory Chamber Choir

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Nils Fougstedt
Sommarsvit
Author: Karin Mandelstam
Choir: Spira Ensemble
Director: Karin Turunen

03 00:06 Riikka Talvitie
Même mort - [Mais je suis mort]
Author: Marguerite Duras
Choir: Spira Ensemble
Director: Kari Turunen

04 00:11 Eric Whitacre
A Boy and A Girl
Author: Octavio Paz
Choir: Spira Ensemble
Director: Kari Turunen

05 00:15 Traditional
Nader my God by u
Music Arranger: James Stevens
Author: Sarah Flower Adams
Choir: Spira Ensemble
Director: Kari Turunen

06 00:19 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Lähtö
Author: Toivo Pekkanen
Choir: Turku Conservatory Chamber Choir
Director: Esko Kallio

07 00:20 Ingvar Lidholm
Fyra körer - [Havet, Uppbrott]
Author: Åke Nilsson
Choir: Turku Conservatory Chamber Choir
Director: Esko Kallio

08 00:24 Riikka Talvitie
Même mort - [Mais je suis mort]
Performer: Turku Conservatory Chamber Choir
Author: Marguerite Duras
Director: Esko Kallio

09 00:29 Peteris Vasks
Māte saule
Author: Jānis Peters
Choir: Turku Conservatory Chamber Choir
Director: Esko Kallio

10 00:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland

11 01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser

12 01:42 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Performer: Lestari Scholtes
Performer: Gwylim Janssens

13 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major (K.317) "Coronation"
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi

14 02:24 Franz Schubert
Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Bruno Robilliard

15 02:39 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 (Op.105) in C major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

16 03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

17 03:10 Béla Bartók
Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Performer: Eduard Kunz

18 03:19 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

19 03:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

20 03:36 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Kristina Nilsson
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Rodrigo del Pozo
Singer: Josep Cabré
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey

21 03:45 Traditional
Danish Wedding Song
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Performer: Asbjorn Norgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

22 03:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

23 04:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic

24 04:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

25 04:19 Giovanni Rovetta
La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley

26 04:26 Joseph Haydn
Overture in C major to 'Il Mondo della luna', Hob. XXVIII:7
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Ton Koopman

27 04:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier

28 04:39 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

29 04:50 George Gershwin
3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

30 04:56 Józef Elsner
Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski

31 05:03 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon

32 05:42 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09rzc31)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Ensemble: Yale Schola Cantorum
Conductor: David Hill

02 00:12 Ólafur Arnalds
Near Light
Music Arranger: Viktor Orri Árnason
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Janine Jansen
Ensemble: Various musicians

04 00:33 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances Set 2 (No 1)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

05 00:37 Mari Takano
Concerto for Flute and String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anne Manson

06 00:45 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius (Priase to his name!....Take me away - Angel's farewell)
Singer: Paul Groves
Singer: Alice Coote
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

07 00:57 William Brade
Der heilig Berg
Ensemble: In Echo
Director: Gawain Glenton

08 01:02 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture, Op.26 'Fingal's Cave'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

09 01:13 Isaac Albéniz
Torre bermeja (12 Piezas caracteristicas)
Performer: Carlos Bonell

10 01:18 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Performer: Kate Moore
Performer: David McCallum
Performer: John Blackshaw
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

11 01:21 William Boyce
Birthday Ode for George III
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Director: Graham Lea-Cox

12 01:34 Richard Strauss
Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell

13 01:38 Arthur Sullivan
From the briny sea; I shipped, d'ye see; Hornpipe (Ruddigore)
Singer: David Hillman
Orchestra: New Sadler's Wells Opera
Conductor: Simon Phipps

14 01:43 Judith Bingham
Prague (Rabbi Low creates the Golem)
Ensemble: Foden’s Band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

15 01:47 Gotthelf Heinrich Kummer
Variations for Ophicleide
Performer: Nick Byrne
Performer: David Miller

16 01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Armstrong

17 02:01 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Steven Osborne

18 02:08 Nils Økland
Travel set
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene

19 02:15 Richard Addinsell
Southern Rhapsody for piano and orchestra
Performer: Peter Lawson
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

20 02:21 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

21 02:26 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms (Urah, hanevel, v'chinor!)
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09rzkm0)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Amy Beach
Bal masqué, Op 22
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

02 00:04 Heinrich Schütz
Ich rufe von ganzem Herzen, SWV 491
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Concerto Palatino
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

03 00:13 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Con impeto (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

04 00:20 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse in D Major, Op. 16
Performer: Pierre Fouchenneret
Performer: Simon Zaoui

05 00:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Serenade, Op 15 (vers. for orchestra)
Orchestra: Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Conductor: Jun Märkl

06 00:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

07 00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

08 00:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Orchestrator: Carl Baermann
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Kenneth Sillito

09 00:56 Sergei Rachmaninov
Elegiac Trio No 1 in G minor
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Performer: Isidore Cohen
Performer: Bernard Greenhouse
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

10 00:56
Time Traveller: Sarah Dillon - The Archimedes Palimpsest

11 01:14 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

12 01:20 Scott Joplin
Magnetic Rag
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Music Arranger: François Jeanneau

13 01:25 Franz Schubert
Nachthelle, D 892
Performer: Philip Mayers
Singer: Werner Güra
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Conductor: Marcus Creed

14 01:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Tutto nel mondo è burla (Falstaff)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: Daniil Shtoda
Singer: Enrico Facini
Singer: Anthony Mee
Singer: Anatoli Kotscherga
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Singer: Larissa Diadkova
Singer: Stella Doufexis
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

15 01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major, K 387 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

16 01:40 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude in E minor, Op 34 No 4
Performer: Olli Mustonen

17 01:43 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne, Op 40
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

18 01:43
Sally Magnusson on Charles Dickens

19 01:54 Arnold Bax
Oliver Twist - music from the film (Finale)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

20 01:58 George Frideric Handel
The King shall rejoice - Coronation Anthem No 3, HWV 260
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

21 02:10 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

22 02:17 Leos Janáček
Jealousy Overture
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

23 02:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor for lute, BWV 1000
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia

24 02:29 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

25 02:39 Joseph Haydn
Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

26 02:47 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Sonata No 6 in A major
Performer: Fedor Amosov
Performer: Jen-Ru Sun
Music Arranger: Alfredo Piatti


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09rz980)
Dowland and His Legacy, The Third and Last Booke of Songs

01 00:00 John Dowland
Semper Dowland semper dolens
Music Arranger: Christian Lindberg
Ensemble: Stockholms Kammarbrass

02 00:05 John Dowland
What if I never speed
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Mark Padmore

03 00:07 John Dowland
I must complain
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Mark Padmore

04 00:12 John Dowland
Away with these self-loving lads
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Mark Padmore

05 00:15 John Dowland
To ask for all thy love
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Mark Padmore

06 00:17 John Dowland
Say, Love, if ever thou didst find
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Mark Padmore

07 00:21 John Dowland
Sir John Langton's Pavan
Performer: Nigel North

08 00:27 John Dowland
The Shoemaker's Wife (A Toy)
Performer: Nigel North

09 00:28 John Dowland
Captain Digorie Piper his Galliard
Performer: Nigel North

10 00:30 John Dowland
Folorn Hope Fancy
Performer: Nigel North

11 00:36 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae, Op 48a
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Edward Gardner

12 00:53 William Byrd
Paduana Lachrimae
Performer: Colin Tilney


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09rz982)
Bath Mozartfest 2017, Bath Mozartfest 2017: Steven Osborne; Takacs Quartet

01 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata in E major, Op 109
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 00:24 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No. 3 in B flat major, Op 67
Ensemble: Takács Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09rz984)
Minnesota Orchestra - Copland, Bruch, Dvorak

01 00:01 Aaron Copland
Lincoln Portrait
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

02 00:17 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor Op.26
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

03 00:43 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 In E Minor Op.95 (from The New World)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09rzn0l)
King's College, Cambridge


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09rz986)
Misha Mullov-Abbado, Pavel Kolesnikov, Apollon Musagete Quartet

01 00:00 Louis Couperin
Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher in F major
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

02 00:09 Misha Mullov-Abbado
The Bear
Ensemble: Misha Mullov Abbado Group

03 00:17 François-Joseph Gossec
Quartet, Op 15 No 6
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

04 00:27 Maurice Ravel
Chansons Populaires - Chanson Française
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09rzn0n)
Suzi Digby

01 00:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F major Op 17 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Richard Uttley

03 00:14 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

04 00:22 Kerry Andrew
Archbishop Parker's Psalm 150
Choir: ORA

05 00:31 Olivier Messiaen
Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 00:42 Richard Strauss
Andante for horn and piano
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Richard Uttley

07 00:48 York Bowen
Horn Sonata, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Richard Uttley

08 00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' - 3rd movement, Menuetto and Trio
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

09 01:03 George Frideric Handel
Agitato da fiere tempeste (Riccardo Primo)
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

10 01:08 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No.1 in D major Op.11 - Finale: Rondo
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martin

11 01:15 John Foulds
April- England
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

12 01:26 Claude Debussy
Cloches a travers les feuilles (Images, set 2)
Performer: Steven Osborne

13 01:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No 8 in B flat Major, Op 84
Performer: Steven Osborne

14 01:41 Giacomo Puccini
Scherzo in A minor for orchestra
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

15 01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton

16 01:52 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or (Images, set 2)
Performer: Steven Osborne

17 01:56 Leos Janáček
Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Libor Pešek

18 01:59 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Marcus Dods


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09rzn0q)
Bennett, Chopin, Mozart

01 00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:09 Edward Elgar
Death on the hills, Op 72
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Westrop
Conductor: Vernon Handley

03 00:12 Nino Rota
Death on the Nile - Main Titles
Conductor: Marcus Dods

04 00:14 Dmitri Shostakovich
Hypothetically Murdered, Op 31a (Galop)
Orchestrator: Gerard McBurney
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Elder

05 00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A major, K 386
Performer: András Schiff
Ensemble: Camerata Academica of Salzburg Mozarteum

06 00:26 Giles Farnaby
Dreame; A Toye (Six Dances by Giles Farnaby)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

07 00:27 Simon Jeffes
Giles Farnaby's Dream
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09rz988)
BBC Philharmonic: Mahler and Simon Holt

01 00:03 Simon Holt
A table of noises
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

02 00:38 Simon Holt
Tauromaquia
Performer: Rolf Hind

03 00:54 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 7 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

04 02:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigals book 8: 'Ballo: Volgendo Il Ciel - Movete al mio bel suon'
Performer: Jordi Savall
Choir: Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09sc054)
Steven Pinker on Progress


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09rzn0t)
New Ways Through the Glens, The Colossus of Roads


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09rzn0w)
Max Reinhardt

01 Haruomi Hosono (artist)
Bara To Yajuu
Performer: Haruomi Hosono

02 00:06 Ursula K. Le Guin (artist)
Heron Dance
Performer: Ursula K. Le Guin
Performer: Todd Barton

03 00:10 You Are Wolf (artist)
If Boys Could Swim
Performer: You Are Wolf

04 00:17 Tomoko Sauvage (artist)
Clepsydra
Performer: Tomoko Sauvage

05 00:24 DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar (artist)
Sama Bleu
Performer: DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar

06 00:30 David Lol Perry (artist)
Flos Regalis Virginalis
Performer: David Lol Perry
Performer: Winchester College Quiristers

07 00:34 Ghédalia Tazartès (artist)
Schulevy Maker Part 1
Performer: Ghédalia Tazartès
Performer: Maya Dunietz

08 00:45 Dead Rat Orchestra (artist)
Foxes' Wedding
Performer: Dead Rat Orchestra

09 00:47 Elephant9 (artist)
Actionpack1
Performer: Elephant9

10 00:55 Iannis Xenakis
Pleiades: II. Metaux (Metals)
Performer: KUNIKO

11 01:09 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
I'm Beginning To See The Light
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Chet Baker

12 01:13 Florent Ghys
Petits Artéfacts: 2. Information
Performer: Nick Photinos

13 01:17 Felix Kubin (artist)
Musik für neue Büromaschinen
Performer: Felix Kubin

14 01:21 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Duna Ma Yelema
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Performer: Boubacar Traoré

15 01:27 Psilosamples (artist)
PSYKHÉ Audio Massagens 1
Performer: Psilosamples



THURSDAY 22 FEBRUARY 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09s73yl)
BBC Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:01 Peter Maxwell Davies
Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Kitty Whately
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:25 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Performer: James Ehnes

04 01:01 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

05 01:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

06 01:43 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

07 02:01 Claude Debussy
Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

08 02:22 Charles‐François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

09 02:32 Leonardo Leo
Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Ensemble: Ensemble William Byrd
Conductor: Graham O'Reilly

10 02:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

11 03:05 Oskar Morawetz
Clarinet sonata
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr

12 03:16 Johann Joseph Fux
Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid

13 03:28 Richard Strauss
Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

14 03:34 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

15 03:42 Kaspar Forster
Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

16 03:51 Luigi Cherubini
Ballet music from Anacreon
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

17 04:01 Adam Jarzębski
Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Performer: Anthony Woodrow

18 04:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venckus

19 04:17 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Music Arranger: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

20 04:26 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite for Orchestra
Music Arranger: Georg Muffat
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid

21 04:38 Hugo Wolf
3 Songs
Performer: Felix de Nobel
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf

22 04:43 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama

23 04:52 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.posth.164, D.537) **NOT D.784 as previously thought
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

24 05:12 Sulho Ranta
Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

25 05:21 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

26 05:32 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09rzc64)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Joly Braga Santos
Symphony No 2 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Álvaro Cassuto

02 00:09 Thomas Tomkins
Pavan à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork

03 00:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Leipziger Chorale" - Fantasia super "Komm Heiliger Geist" BWV 651
Performer: Hanns Ander-Donath

05 00:34 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic String Octet

06 00:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

07 00:49 Willem de Fesch
Sonata in D minor Op.8, no.3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Angela East
Performer: Ruth Alford
Performer: Howard Beach

08 00:54 Judith Bingham
The Drowned Lovers
Choir: Tenebrae
Singer: Martha McLorinan
Conductor: Nigel Short

09 01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1
Performer: Alfred Brendel

10 01:18 Liza Lehmann
Mockturtle Soup (Nonsense Songs from 'Alice in Wonderland')
Singer: Toby Spence
Performer: Steuart Bedford

11 01:22 Ivor Cutler
There's A Turtle In My Soup
Singer: Ivor Cutler

12 01:26 Wilhelm Zehle
Wellington
Ensemble: The Band of the Irish Guards

13 01:33 Orlande de Lassus
Mira loquor sed digna fide
Ensemble: Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal
Conductor: Andrew Mcanerny

14 01:40 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Robin Hood and his Merry Men - march (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

15 01:44 Carl Czerny
Variations on a Theme by Rode, Op. 33
Performer: Melvyn Tan

16 01:56 Engelbert Humperdinck
My children astray in the haunted wood (Hansel and Gretel)
Singer: Rita Hunter
Singer: Raimund Herincx
Orchestra: Sadler's Wells Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

17 02:03 Isaac Albéniz
Castilla (Seguidillas)
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams

18 02:06 Richard Strauss
Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

19 02:10 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

20 02:20 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov

21 02:26 Jean Françaix
Octet (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Charis-Ensemble


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09rzkp4)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros for cello and piano
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Rina Dokshinsky

02 00:06 Edward Elgar
Aubade (Nursery Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

03 00:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio in C major for lute, violin and continuo, RV 82
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments

04 00:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

05 00:45 Amy Beach
From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

06 01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

07 01:06 Franz Schubert
Jägers Liebeslied D909
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Gerald Finley

08 01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor transc. for piano, BWV 1004
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko

09 01:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

10 01:47 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Orchestrator: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Neil Mackie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

11 01:53 Robert Burns
My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

12 01:57 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

13 02:02 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

14 02:14 Florence Price
Symphony No 3 in C minor (1st mvt)
Orchestra: The Women’s Philharmonic
Conductor: Apo Hsu

15 02:25 Charles‐François Gounod
O Dieu! Que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco Molinari‐Pradelli

16 02:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

17 02:39 William Herschel
Symphony No 13 in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

18 02:51 Malcolm Arnold
Divertimento for flute, oboe and clarinet, Op 37
Performer: Janna Huneke
Performer: Sarah Devonald
Performer: Mark Lacey
Performer: Tim Swanwick
Performer: Alec Forshaw


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09rz46g)
Dowland and His Legacy, Lachrimae

01 00:00 John Dowland
Wilt thou unkind thus reave me
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Singer: Sting

02 00:05 John Dowland
M. George Whitehead his Almand
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Ensemble: Fretwork

03 00:07 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Ensemble: Fretwork

04 00:08 John Dowland
Sir Henry Umpton's Funerall
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Ensemble: Fretwork

05 00:14 John Dowland
The King of Denmark's Galliard
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Ensemble: Fretwork

06 00:18 John Dowland
All ye, whom Love or Fortune
Performer: David Chevallier
Performer: Bruno Helstroffer
Music Arranger: David Chevallier
Singer: Anne Magouët

07 00:25 John Dowland
The lowest trees have tops
Performer: David Chevallier
Performer: Bruno Helstroffer
Music Arranger: David Chevallier
Singer: Anne Magouët

08 00:32 John Dowland
Lachrimae or Seven Tears
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09rz471)
Bath Mozartfest 2017, Bath Mozartfest 2017: Alban Gerhardt; Imogen Cooper; Takacs Quartet

01 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 2 in D minor for solo cello BWV1008
Performer: Alban Gerhardt

02 00:26 Franz Schubert
Klavierstuck in E flat major, D946 No. 2
Performer: Imogen Cooper

03 00:39 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, Op 122
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

04 00:55 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Performer: Cécile Licad
Performer: Alban Gerhardt


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09rz479)
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Bellini's Il pirata

01 00:02 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirata: Act 1
Singer: Angela Meade
Singer: Santiago Ballerini
Singer: Harold Wilson
Singer: Sean Christensen
Singer: Robyn Marie Lamp
Singer: Joseph Beutel
Choir: Chorus of Caramoor's Bel Canto Young Artists
Orchestra: St. Luke's Orchestra
Conductor: Will Crutchfield

02 01:20 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirat:a Act 2
Singer: Angela Meade
Singer: Santiago Ballerini
Singer: Harold Wilson
Singer: Sean Christensen
Singer: Robyn Marie Lamp
Singer: Joseph Beutel
Choir: Chorus of Caramoor's Bel Canto Young Artists
Orchestra: St Luke's Orchestra
Conductor: Will Crutchfield

03 02:35 Fritz Kreisler
Violin Concerto in C Major
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto

04 02:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata In D Minor, RV 63 (La Follia)
Performer: Francisco Fullana
Performer: Kyu-Young Kim
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09rzqj7)
Spiro, Jessica Cottis, Maxwell Quartet

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in G major Hob.VIIa:4, 3rd mvt: Allegro
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester

02 00:07 Jane Harbour
Burning Bridge
Ensemble: Spiro

03 00:16 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

04 00:25 Victoria Borisova-Ollas
Open Ground
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

05 00:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor 'Moonlight' Op.27 no.2, 1st mvt: Adagio
Performer: Murray Perahia

06 00:39 Jane Harbour
The sky is a blue bowl
Ensemble: Spiro

07 00:47 Jane Harbour
Welcome joy and welcome sorrow
Ensemble: Spiro

08 00:53 Orlando Lassus
St Matthew Passion: Mors tua, mors Christi
Ensemble: Musica Ficta
Director: Bo Holten

09 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV243 - opening chorus
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

10 01:07 Robert Burns
Ae Fond Kiss
Performer: Eddi Reader

11 01:18 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in B flat op 71 no 1, 1st mvt
Ensemble: Maxwell Quartet

12 01:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante cantabile from Quartet no 1 in D op 11
Ensemble: Maxwell Quartet

13 01:33 George Gershwin
Concerto in F (3rd mvt, Allegro agitato)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Performer: Kirill Gerstein, St. Louis Symphony, David Robertson
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson

14 01:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

15 01:47 Träd
Gregor's Lament (Gaelic tune from about 1500)
Ensemble: Maxwell Quartet

16 01:53 trad. Irish
The Rolling Wave/Martin Wynne's
Ensemble: Maxwell Quartet

17 01:59 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F H.XV No.39 - Scherzo
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09rzqj9)
01 00:00 John Rutter
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Performer: Andrew Lumsden
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: Stephen Layton

02 00:05 Carl Reinecke
Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167, 'Undine' (1st mvt)
Performer: Jeffrey Khaner
Performer: Hugh Sung

03 00:10 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

04 00:15 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: William Pleeth
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

05 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Cho-Liang Lin
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Neal Black
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Newman

06 00:21 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly - ...(Op.97a) - no.3; Folk festival (People's holiday)
Music Arranger: Вадим Васильевич Борисовский
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

07 00:24 Jonathan Bates
Toccata
Ensemble: A4 Brass Quartet

08 00:26 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09rzqjc)
The Skampa Quartet and Melvyn Tan at Wigmore Hall

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C, K465 (Dissonance)
Ensemble: Skampa String Quartet

02 00:35 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 (The Kreutzer Sonata)
Ensemble: Skampa String Quartet

03 00:56 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Songs of Farewell (Abschiedslieder), Op 14
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Singer: William Dazeley

04 01:16 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Quintet in E, Op 15
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Ensemble: Skampa String Quartet

05 01:49 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet No 2 In A, Op 81 (Scherzo)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Ensemble: Skampa String Quartet

06 01:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09sc0t5)
The Joy of Bureaucracy


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09rzqjg)
New Ways Through the Glens, The Great Glen


THU 23:00 Exposure (b09rzqjj)
Hebden Bridge

01 00:06 The Slowest Lift
and and and and
Performer: Sophie Cooper
Performer: Julian Bradley

02 00:13 The Slowest Lift
Hi from the Skyline Swim
Performer: Sophie Cooper
Performer: Julian Bradley

03 00:24 Magpahi
Hawthorne Heart
Performer: Alison Cooper
Performer: Harry Wheeler
Performer: Dan Bridgewood-Hill
Performer: Aby Vulliamy

04 00:27 Magpahi
As I Went to the Shore
Performer: Alison Cooper
Performer: Harry Wheeler
Performer: Dan Bridgewood-Hill
Performer: Aby Vulliamy

05 00:35 Magpahi
Beauty and Kindness
Performer: Alison Cooper
Performer: Harry Wheeler
Performer: Dan Bridgewood-Hill
Performer: Aby Vulliamy

06 00:38 Magpahi
Power and Glory
Performer: Alison Cooper
Performer: Harry Wheeler
Performer: Dan Bridgewood-Hill
Performer: Aby Vulliamy

07 00:46 Andrew Liles
Intro: Diario de un Monstruo
Performer: Andrew Liles

08 00:47 Andrew Liles
Pink Toed Ungulates
Performer: Andrew Liles

09 00:50 Andrew Liles
Wild Boar
Performer: Andrew Liles

10 00:54 Andrew Liles
Largactil and Dilaudin for the Soul
Performer: Andrew Liles

11 00:55 Andrew Liles
Cosmonauts Hail Satan
Performer: Andrew Liles



FRIDAY 23 FEBRUARY 2018


FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b09rzr8s)
SIREN's Late Junction mixtape

01 00:02 DJ Olive (artist)
Olive's Horn
Performer: DJ Olive
Performer: Ikue Mori
Performer: Kim Gordon

02 00:03 Sainkho Namtchylak (artist)
Introduction
Performer: Sainkho Namtchylak

03 00:04 Priscilla Ermel (artist)
Americua
Performer: Priscilla Ermel

04 00:06 Rapoon (artist)
Yi-Tun
Performer: Rapoon

05 00:07 Emerald Web (artist)
Voices Of The Sage
Performer: Emerald Web

06 00:08 Kría Brekkan (artist)
Pickup Sleepy
Performer: Kría Brekkan

07 00:10 Dorothy Carter (artist)
Along The River
Performer: Dorothy Carter

08 00:13 Tarotplane (artist)
Excursions 2 - Sacramental Circles & Liquid Dreams
Performer: Tarotplane

09 00:14 Sainkho Namtchylak (artist)
Lonely Soul
Performer: Sainkho Namtchylak

10 00:18 Mutamassik (artist)
Immigrants On Course
Performer: Mutamassik

11 00:19 Quasimoto (artist)
Come On Feet
Performer: Quasimoto

12 00:20 Jah Shaka (artist)
The Spirit Dub
Performer: Jah Shaka

13 00:21 Legion of Green Men (artist)
Synaptic Response
Performer: Legion of Green Men

14 00:23 DakhaBrakha (artist)
Vesna
Performer: DakhaBrakha

15 00:27 Pierrot Premier (artist)
Electric Kool - Aid Acid Test
Performer: Pierrot Premier

16 00:28 Heroin in Tahiti (artist)
Sartana
Performer: Heroin in Tahiti

17 00:29 Rosen (artist)
Ilum
Performer: Rosen


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09s742f)
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galánta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev

03 00:18 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat major, S124
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev

04 00:36 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 4 in F major, Op 15 no 1
Performer: Sergio Tiempo

05 00:42 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic Dances for orchestra, Op 45
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev

06 01:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Pieces, Op 19
Performer: Duncan Gifford

07 01:47 Graeme Koehne
Divertissement: Trois pieces bourgeoises
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet

08 02:01 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Performer: David Goode
Singer: Jacqueline Fox
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

09 02:42 Dmitri Shostakovich
Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina

10 02:46 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

11 02:56 Heinrich Baermann
Adagio in D major from Quintet No 3, Op 23 in E flat major
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Borut Kantuser
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet

12 03:01 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

13 03:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

14 03:25 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers

15 03:33 Henri Duparc
La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley

16 03:38 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo

17 03:47 Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

18 04:01 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

19 04:09 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

20 04:16 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

21 04:27 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto for String Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava

22 04:42 André Caplet
Divertissement no.2 -- A l'Espagnole
Performer: Mojka Zlobko

23 04:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Psalms (Op.78)
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

24 05:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Orchestra No.2 (BWV.1067) in B minor
Performer: Jan Dewinne
Ensemble: Ensemble 415

25 05:29 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Performer: Gueorgui Tilev
Performer: Svetoslav Marinov
Performer: Ogunian Stantchev
Performer: Yontcho Bayrov
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet

26 05:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09rzcdr)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:05 Darius Milhaud
Duo concertante for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

03 00:12 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Allemande)
Performer: Isabelle Faust

05 00:33 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

06 00:41 William C.Banfield
Symphony no.6 '4 Songs for 5 American voices' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Akron Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Balter

07 00:50 Lucy Pankhurst
The Pankhurst Anthem (excerpt)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell

08 00:54 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

09 01:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 01:09 Constant Lambert
The Rio Grande
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Singer: Sally Burgess
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

11 01:22
"Russian Doll" by Helen Dunmore, read by Pippa Heywood.

12 01:25 Claude Debussy
Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
Orchestrator: André Caplet
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl

13 01:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff

14 01:41 Herbert Howells
Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Andrew Davis
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

15 01:51 Kaija Saariaho
L'Amour e Loin (J'ai appris à parler du bonheur)
Singer: Daniel Belcher
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano

16 02:01 Capel Bond
Concerto No 1 in D major (Six Concertos in Seven Parts)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman

17 02:08 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'Bird' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

18 02:12 John Ireland
A Downland suite for brass band (Elegy)
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes

19 02:17 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

20 02:27 John Playford
A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09rzkxq)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:15 Alessandro Scarlatti
A battaglia, pensieri (Sinfonia; A battaglia)
Performer: Mark Bennett
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Laurence Cummings

04 00:20 Jonny Greenwood
Sandalwood - from Phantom Thread
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Performer: Charlotte Bonneton
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Katherine Tinker
Performer: Eleanor Turner

05 00:23 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

06 00:32 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Pascal Rogé

07 00:35 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.5
Performer: Pascal Rogé

08 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestre du Collegium Vocale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

09 00:53 Elena Kats-Chernin
The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Orchestra: Australian World Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Briger

10 01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Members of Australian Chamber Orchestra

11 01:07 Francisco Guerrero
Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray

12 01:16 Ottorino Respighi
Il cuccu (The Birds)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

13 01:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding

14 01:33 Howard Skempton
Well, well Cornelius
Performer: John Tilbury

15 01:36 Claude Debussy
La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

16 01:39 Joseph Haydn
Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

17 01:47 Alberto Ginastera
Los guerreros (Ollantay, Op 17)
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

18 01:53 Traditional
Loch Lomond
Music Arranger: David Overton
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

19 01:57 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

20 02:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata

21 02:19 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face (Overture)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel

22 02:24 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

23 02:30 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

24 02:38 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Orchestra: Le Concert D'Astree Choeur et Orchestre
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm

25 02:43 Ernest John Moeran
Cello Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Allegretto deciso, alla marcia'
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

26 02:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tim Horton
Performer: Adrian Wilson
Performer: Matthew Hunt
Performer: Benjamin Hudson
Performer: Timothy Jackson


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09rz78y)
Dowland and His Legacy, Recognition

01 00:00 John Dowland
The Lord Viscount Lisle, his Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette

02 00:05 John Dowland
In Darkness Let Me Dwell
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Robin Blaze

03 00:09 Thomas Adès
Darknesse Visible
Performer: Inon Barnatan

04 00:20 John Dowland
If that a sinner's sighs
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke.
Director: Anthony Rooley

05 00:24 John Dowland
Thou mighty God
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke.
Director: Anthony Rooley

06 00:27 John Dowland
When David's Life
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Choir: Consort of Musicke

07 00:30 John Dowland
When the poor cripple
Choir: Consort of Musicke
Conductor: Anthony Rooley

08 00:36 John Dowland
Lady Riches galyerd
Performer: Paul O’Dette

09 00:38 John Dowland
The Right Honourable Ferdinando Earle of Darby, his Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette

10 00:40 John Dowland
The most sacred Queen Elizabeth, her Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette

11 00:42 John Dowland
Tarletones riserrectione
Performer: Paul O’Dette

12 00:45 John Dowland
Loth to Depart
Performer: Paul O’Dette

13 00:54 John Dowland
Go nightly cares
Performer: Julian Behr
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Concerto di Viole


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09rz790)
Bath Mozartfest 2017, Bath Mozartfest 2017: Imogen Cooper; Alban Gerhardt and Steven Osborne

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 bagatelles, OP 33
Performer: Imogen Cooper

02 00:24 Johannes Brahms
Piano Pieces, Op. 118: No. 2 Intermezzo in A major
Performer: HyeJin Kim

03 00:27 Johannes Brahms
Piano Pieces, Op. 118: No. 2 Intermezzo in A major
Performer: Piano Pieces, Op. 118: No. 2 Intermezzo in A major

04 00:28 Johannes Brahms
Piano Pieces, Op. 118: No. 2 Intermezzo in A major
Performer: HyeJin Kim


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09rz792)
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra - Dvorak, Mendelssohn, Bach, Beethoven

01 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Romance In F Minor, Op.11
Performer: Maureen Nelson

02 00:14 William Walton
Sonata For String Orchestra
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

03 00:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 In A Major, Op.90 (Italian)
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

04 01:14 Paul Schoenfield
Trio For Clarinet, Violin and Piano
Performer: Alexander Fiterstein
Performer: Fancisco Fullana
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Ensemble: Timothy Lovelace

05 01:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 903
Performer: Jeremy Denk

06 01:49 Dmitri Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony in F major, Op 73a, based on String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op 73
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeremy Denk

07 02:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto No 4 In G Major, Op 58
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

08 02:56 Richard Wagner
Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhauser)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Music Arranger: Donald Lambert


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09rzr8v)
01 00:02 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

02 00:06 Nicola Porpora
Nobil onda (Adelaide)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

03 00:12 Juventino Rosas
Sobre las Olas
Orchestra: Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra

04 00:21 Igor Stravinsky
Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexej Gorlatch
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra

05 00:27 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

06 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.3 mvt Courante
Performer: Ashok Kloud

07 00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C, K. 330 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christian Blackshaw

08 00:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

09 01:03 Christoph Willibald Gluck
La rencontre imprévue (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Ensemble: Sarband

10 01:11 James MacMillan
Mouth of the Dumb (Os mutorum)
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Singer: Andrew Swait
Singer: Samantha Harris

11 01:16 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No 9 in A minor for four instruments
Ensemble: Fretwork

12 01:20 Ida Presti
Etude de matin
Performer: Candice Mowbray

13 01:26 Johannes Brahms
Piano Pieces, Op. 118: No. 2 Intermezzo in A major
Performer: HyeJin Kim

14 01:35 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 3 in A flat major
Performer: HyeJin Kim

15 01:44 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Responses for Holy Saturday: O vos omnes
Choir: Stile Antico

16 01:48 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op. 16: No. 4 Presto in E minor
Performer: HyeJin Kim

17 01:52 Jacques Offenbach
Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner

18 01:57 Francis Poulenc
Voyage à Paris (Banalités)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09rzr8x)
01 00:00 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene

02 00:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 212
Performer: Murray Perahia

03 00:05 Baltasar Bibiloni
Ton pare non te nas (arr. B. Bibiloni)
Conductor: Carlos Fernandez Aransay
Choir: Coro Cervantes

04 00:07 David Popper
Elfentanz, Op. 39
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Douglas Boyd

05 00:09 Stephen Sondheim
A Little Night Music: Send in the Clowns
Performer: Judi Dench
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

06 00:13 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong

07 00:19 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2 (II. Scherzo. Allegro)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

08 00:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09rz794)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:03 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose: Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

02 00:24 Tchaikovsky (ed. Fitzenhagen)
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

03 00:44 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Four Skazki Op 34
Performer: Hamish Milne

04 01:02 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude tableau Op 39 No 6
Performer: Howard Shelley

05 01:07 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

06 02:09 Franz Danzi
Wind Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin

07 02:24 Antonio Salieri
Les Danaides (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09rzr8z)
Notes on The Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09rzr91)
New Ways Through the Glens, The Last Wolf


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09rzr93)
With Lopa Kothari and a session with TootArd

01 00:00 Tootard (artist)
Oya Marhaba
Performer: Tootard

02 00:07 Arturo Jorge y El Cuarteto Tradicion (artist)
Bailen Nengo
Performer: Arturo Jorge y El Cuarteto Tradicion

03 00:10 Szirtes Edina Mókus (artist)
Small Window
Performer: Szirtes Edina Mókus

04 00:14 The Young'uns (artist)
These Hands
Performer: The Young'uns

05 00:19 Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards (artist)
Swing & Turn (Jubilee)
Performer: Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards

06 00:23 Tootard (artist)
Laissez Passer
Performer: Tootard

07 00:33 Tootard (artist)
Sahra
Performer: Tootard

08 00:41 Dingwei (artist)
Gypsy
Performer: Dingwei

09 00:44 Alash (artist)
Igil / Xöömei
Performer: Alash

10 00:48 Frigg (artist)
Chris Stout's Compliments To The Bon Accord Ale House
Performer: Frigg

11 00:53 E.T. Mensah (artist)
205
Performer: E.T. Mensah

12 00:57 Hyväluoma Group (artist)
Bulgarian Punishment
Performer: Hyväluoma Group

13 01:00 Ecos de Borinquen (artist)
Nuestro Amigo El Flamboyán (Our Friend The Flame Tree) [Seis A Borinquen]
Performer: Ecos de Borinquen

14 01:05 Katja Šulc (artist)
Blues of the Miserable
Performer: Katja Šulc

15 01:09 O'Hooley & Tidow (artist)
Fire & Wine
Performer: O'Hooley & Tidow

16 01:15 Hamza El Din (artist)
A Wish
Performer: Hamza El Din

17 01:18 Tootard (artist)
Jeena
Performer: Tootard

18 01:26 Tootard (artist)
Circles
Performer: Tootard

19 01:32 Širom (artist)
Deset Besed (Ten Words)
Performer: Širom

20 01:33 3MA (artist)
Anfaz
Performer: 3MA

21 01:39 Moheddine Effendi Bayoun (artist)
Rashsh Ibrahimi (1924)
Performer: Moheddine Effendi Bayoun

22 01:43 Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards (artist)
Pace Myself
Performer: Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards

23 01:46 EtnoRom (artist)
Azt Álmodtam Cigány Voltam
Performer: EtnoRom

24 01:49 Toto Bona Lokua (artist)
Ma Mama
Performer: Toto Bona Lokua

25 01:54 Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative (artist)
Josh
Performer: Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09rwysy)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09rwzzv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09rz984)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09rz479)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09rz792)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09rwbrt)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09rwmbd)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09rx28d)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09rzbcp)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09rzc31)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09rzc64)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09rzcdr)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09rwmbq)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09r4gqf)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09rzn0l)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09rx28j)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09rx2dl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09rz980)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09rz46g)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09rz78y)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b09rwmc2)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b09rwmc4)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09rx28g)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09rzbcs)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09rzkm0)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09rzkp4)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09rzkxq)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b09rzqjj)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09s2nml)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09sc054)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09sc0t5)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b046cpx0)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b09rwjcg)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09rx5zs)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09rzlv6)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09rzn0q)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09rzqj9)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09rzr8x)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09rx5zq)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09rzlty)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09rzn0n)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09rzqj7)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09rzr8v)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09rz9kj)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09rwjcb)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09rzlvj)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09rzn0w)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b09rzr8s)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09rwg9k)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09rwg9k)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09rz986)

Night Music 23:30 SUN (b09rwn4r)

Opera on 3 16:30 SAT (b09rwjcd)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09rwmbk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09r453c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09rx5zn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09rwzzs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09rz982)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09rz471)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09rz790)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b09rwmc0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09rx5zv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09sbz0t)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09rz988)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09rzqjc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09rz794)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09rz1sx)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09rwg9m)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b09rwjc8)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09rwmby)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09rwz4p)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09rwmbm)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09rx5zx)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09rzlvg)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09rzn0t)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09rzqjg)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09rzr91)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09rz2pq)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09rzr8z)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09r7w0r)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09s73j0)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09s73n3)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09s73rp)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09s73vx)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09s73yl)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09s742f)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08nyr2q)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09rzr93)