Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 10 FEBRUARY 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09qln46)
Russian folk songs from Moscow

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Igor Oblikin
Fair
Ensemble: Finist-Balalaika Folk Ensemble
Conductor: Igor Oblikin

03 00:03 Traditional Russian
Carnival, suite of Russian folk songs
Music Arranger: E Zavarzina
Choir: Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio
Ensemble: Finist-Balalaika Folk Ensemble
Conductor: Nikolai Azarov

04 00:12 Traditional Russian
Two folk-songs: (1) Kurevushka; (2) I will sow orach on the shore
Music Arranger: D. Katrich
Music Arranger: S. Lugovskoy
Music Arranger: Nikolai Kutuzov
Choir: Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio
Ensemble: Finist-Balalaika Folk Ensemble
Conductor: Nikolai Azarov

05 00:22 Alexander Na Yun Kin
Two Russian Folk-songs and a Fantasy
Music Arranger: Nikolai Kutuzov
Music Arranger: Y. Suvorov
Choir: Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio
Ensemble: Finist-Balalaika Folk Ensemble
Conductor: Nikolai Azarov
Singer: Lyubov Kulneva
Ensemble: Valdai Quintet
Conductor: Andrei Shelyganov

06 00:30 Traditional Russian
Three Russian Folk-songs
Music Arranger: Alexander Mikhailov
Music Arranger: Nikolai Kutuzov
Singer: Maria Legusova
Choir: Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio
Ensemble: Finist-Balalaika Folk Ensemble
Conductor: Nikolai Azarov

07 00:41 Traditional Russian
Three Russian Folk-songs
Music Arranger: Nikolai Kutuzov
Choir: Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio
Ensemble: Finist-Balalaika Folk Ensemble
Conductor: Nikolai Azarov

08 00:50 Vladimir G. Zakharov
Folk-song: It is not water in the lake; Along the Village
Music Arranger: Nikolai Golovanov
Music Arranger: A. Azovsky
Choir: Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio
Ensemble: Finist-Balalaika Folk Ensemble
Conductor: Nikolai Azarov

09 00:56 Traditional Russian
Three Russian Folk-songs
Music Arranger: Alexander Shirokov
Music Arranger: Nikolai Kutuzov
Choir: Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio
Ensemble: Finist-Balalaika Folk Ensemble
Conductor: Nikolai Azarov

10 01:07 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Ruud van den Brink
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

11 01:42 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

12 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Performer: Diāna Ozoliņa
Performer: Lelde Paula

13 02:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr

14 02:55 Constantin Christian Dedekind
"Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Singer: Annette Schneider
Director: Hermann Max

15 03:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Performer: Sae-Jung Kim

16 03:06 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

17 03:19 Alphons Diepenbrock
De klare dag - song
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

18 03:24 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

19 03:33 Healey Willan
Te Deum Laudamus
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan

20 03:45 George Frideric Handel
Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

21 03:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

22 04:01 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green

23 04:09 Claude Debussy
Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie
Performer: Claude Debussy

24 04:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Singer: Anja Kampe

25 04:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun

26 04:38 Traditional Russian
At Dawn
Music Arranger: V. Gleikhman
Music Arranger: A. Azovsky
Choir: Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio
Ensemble: Finist-Balalaika Folk Ensemble
Conductor: Nikolai Azarov

27 04:43 Granville Bantock
Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

28 05:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

29 05:19 Franz Schubert
6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

30 05:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Gerhard Nennemann
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09r38xh)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs

02 00:09 Claude Debussy
Ballet (Petite suite)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton

03 00:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum à 6
Singer: Susan Hemington Jones
Singer: Tessa Bonner
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Andrew Tusa
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: Jonathan Best
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

04 00:20 Antonín Dvořák
String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

05 00:29 Henry Purcell
Suite from Abdelazer
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman

06 00:36 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op. 45 - ii. Scherzo (Perpetuum mobile): Vivace
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

07 00:49 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

08 01:05 Jacob Gade
Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Conductor: Matthias Aeschbacher
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester

09 01:09 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op.40 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Performer: Les Vents Français
Performer: Éric Le Sage

10 01:16 Lucilla Galeazzi
Ninna Nanna sopra la Romanesca Pluhar
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata

11 01:26 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

12 01:33 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Performer: Pretty Yende
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

13 01:42 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
Nine Pieces for Violin and Piano
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

14 01:48 George Butterworth
Yonder stands a lovely creature (11 Folksongs from Sussex)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

15 01:50 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Alain Damiens
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09rmh1c)
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney and Caroline Gill

01 00:03 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Music Arranger: Victor Babin

02 00:06 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Zürcher Kammerorchester

03 00:10 Josef Myslivecek
Larghetto (from Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Zürcher Kammerorchester

04 00:15 Rita Strohl
Great Dramatic Sonata, "Titus et Bérénice": II. Vivace - Molto movimento
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: David Kadouch

05 00:21 Claude Debussy
Jane
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Lucy Crowe

06 00:24 Dag Wirén
Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

07 00:26 Dag Wirén
Symphony No. 3 Op. 20 iii. Finale
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

08 01:32 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73: I. Allegro non troppo
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

09 01:38 Zoltán Kodály
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

10 01:42 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 3, Sz. 119: III. Allegro vivace
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

11 02:41 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (for two pianos)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09r38xk)
Leadership in Classical Music

01 00:01
Classical Music Survey / Dr Vicky Williamson

02 00:07
Gilbert and Sullivan

03 00:16
Gautier Capuçon

04 00:27
Leadership in Classical Music


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09r38xm)
Roderick Williams

01 00:03 Franz Schubert
Das Wandern (Die Schone Mullerin, D795)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Mauro Peter

02 00:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond (Songs Of Travel)
Performer: David Willison
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson

03 00:10 Bernart de Ventadorn
Can vei la lauzeta
Ensemble: Studio der Frühen Musik
Director: Thomas Binkley

04 00:15 Ivor Gurney
Walking Song
Performer: Susie Allan.
Singer: Roderick Williams

05 00:16 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (The Ascent...On Flowering Meadows)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

06 00:27 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture: Finale) arr for euphonium
Music Arranger: Hun Jeon

07 00:30 Richard Wagner
Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure)
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: György Lehel

08 00:36 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No 1 (Overture)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

09 00:39 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No 1 (5th mvt, Presto)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

10 00:42 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No 1 (6th mvt, Air)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

11 00:45 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No 1 (9th mvt, Hornpipe)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

12 00:50 Charles Villiers Stanford
Homeward Bound (Songs Of The Sea, Op 91)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC Chorus & Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

13 00:57 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Old Superb (Songs Of The Sea, Op 91)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC Chorus & Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

14 01:00 Franz Liszt
Gondoliera (2eme annee de Pelerinage)
Performer: Lazar Berman

15 01:06 Frank Loesser
Slow Boat To China
Singer: Renee Olstead

16 01:10 Johann Strauss II
Pleasure Train Polka, Op 281
Orchestra: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Michalski

17 01:13 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231, H 53
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

18 01:20 Benjamin Britten
Night Mail
Lyricist: W. H. Auden
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Narrator: Simon Russell Beale
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

19 01:24 Luigi Denza
Funiculi, Funicula
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Ensemble: Orchestra E Coro Del Teatro Comunale Di Bologna
Conductor: Anton Guadagno

20 01:28 John Williams
Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra (Indiana Jones soundtrack)
Orchestra: Warner Studio Orchestra

21 01:31 Donald Swann
A Transport Of Delight
Performer: Donald Swann
Lyricist: Michael Flanders
Singer: Michael Flanders

22 01:36 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

23 01:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Vision of Aeroplanes
Performer: Harry Bicket
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Director: Paul Spicer

24 01:52 Franz Schubert
The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winter Journey, D 911)
Performer: Unknown Pianist
Singer: Harry Plunket Greene

25 01:56 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grunen Wald, no.2 from 6 Early songs [from Lieder und Gesange]
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b09r7cq6)
Deception

01 00:01 Leigh Harline
Pinocchio (1940): Transformation music
Orchestra: Disney Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Leigh Harline

02 00:03 Franz Waxman
Suspicion (1941): Prelude / Sunday Morning
Orchestra: City of Prague Phiharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman

03 00:09 John Williams
Presumed Innocent (1990): End Titles
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

04 00:14 Miles Goodman
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988): End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Miles Goodman

05 00:20 John Williams
Catch Me If You Can (2002): Titles
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Tin

06 00:21 Gabriel Yared
The Talented Mr Ripley (1999): Lullaby for Cain
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
Singer: Sinéad O’Connor

07 00:25 Brad Fiedel
True Lies (1994): Escape From The Chateau
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Shirley Walker

08 00:28 Howard Shore
M. Butterfly (1993): M. Butterfly
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore

09 00:32 Ron Goodwin
Where Eagles Dare (1968): Title
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin Orchestra

10 00:36 John Ottman
The Usual Suspects (1995): Main Theme
Performer: Damon Intrabartolo
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Groupé

11 00:41 Fumio Hayasaki
Rashomon (1950): Suite mvt IV
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

12 00:51 Rutger Hoedemaekers
The Mercy (2017): The Mercy
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

13 00:56 Leigh Harline
Pinocchio (1940): Deep Ripples
Orchestra: Disney Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Leigh Harline

14 00:58 Danny Elfman
Fifty Shades of Grey (2015): Ana and Christian
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09r38xq)
01 00:01 Dizzy Gillespie and the CTI All-Stars (artist)
Caribe
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie and the CTI All-Stars

02 00:08 Nat Steele (artist)
Bags' Groove
Performer: Nat Steele

03 00:13 Benny Goodman (artist)
China Boy
Performer: Benny Goodman

04 00:18 Fats Waller (artist)
If I Could Be With You One Hour Tonight
Performer: Fats Waller

05 00:22 Fats Waller (artist)
A Little Bit Independent
Performer: Fats Waller

06 00:25 Louis Armstrong (artist)
My Sweet Hunk O Trash
Performer: Louis Armstrong

07 00:29 Ellery Eskelin (artist)
One Great Day
Performer: Ellery Eskelin
Performer: Andrea Parkins
Performer: Jim Black

08 00:39 Stan Tracey (artist)
Cockle Row
Performer: Stan Tracey

09 00:46 Tony Lee (artist)
Doodlin'
Performer: Tony Lee

10 00:51 Stan Kenton (artist)
Blues in Burlesque Parts 1 and 2
Performer: Stan Kenton

11 00:56 Sonny Rollins (artist)
You
Performer: Sonny Rollins


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09r38xs)
Brian Molley Quartet

01 00:02 George Colligan (artist)
Whiffle Ball
Performer: George Colligan

02 00:08 Kandice Springs (artist)
Live My Life For You (vocal version of My Little Suede Shoes)
Performer: Kandice Springs

03 00:12 Brian Molley Quartet (artist)
The Pushkar Push
Performer: Brian Molley Quartet

04 00:18 Liane Carroll (artist)
Skylark
Performer: Liane Carroll

05 00:29 Brian Molley Quartet (artist)
Jacksonville
Performer: Brian Molley Quartet

06 00:39 Brian Molley Quartet (artist)
Journeys In Hand In Hand
Performer: Brian Molley Quartet

07 00:48 Brian Molley Quartet (artist)
Lexington 101
Performer: Brian Molley Quartet

08 00:54 Bill Frisell (artist)
Goldfinger
Performer: Bill Frisell

09 01:02 Hudson (artist)
A Hard Rain's A Gonna Fall
Performer: Hudson

10 01:11 Kneebody (artist)
For The Fallen
Performer: Kneebody

11 01:17 Verneri Pohjola (artist)
First Morning
Performer: Verneri Pohjola


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09r38xv)
Donizetti's L'elisir d'amore

01 02:58 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 13 in G major, H XVI 6, 'Partita'
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin


SAT 21:45 Between the Ears (b09r38xx)
Drever, Ligo


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b09r7cq8)
Scottish Inspirations

01 00:02 Christian Wolff
Isn't This a Time (version for 5 bass clarinets)
Performer: Tim Hodgkinson
Performer: Chris Cundy
Performer: Yoni Silver
Performer: Jason Alder
Performer: Heather Roche

02 00:12 John McLeod
The Gokstad Ship
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

03 00:28 William Sweeney
Eolas nan Ribheid (The Wisdom of the Reeds)
Performer: Yann Ghiro
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

04 00:54 Thanos Chrysakis
Gnomon (for 4 bass clarinets)
Performer: Tim Hodgkinson
Performer: Chris Cundy
Performer: Yoni Silver
Performer: Jason Alder

05 01:09 Oliver Knussen
Symphony No.3 (Scottish premiere)
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

06 01:26 Anna Clyne
Beltane
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra



SUNDAY 11 FEBRUARY 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b09r3963)
Karin Krog

01 00:02 Karin Krog (artist)
Just In Time
Performer: Karin Krog

02 00:06 Karin Krog (artist)
Solitude
Performer: Karin Krog

03 00:09 Karin Krog (artist)
SAS Blues
Performer: Karin Krog

04 00:13 Karin Krog (artist)
Jeepers Creepers
Performer: Karin Krog

05 00:16 Karin Krog (artist)
Shiny Stockings
Performer: Karin Krog

06 00:20 Karin Krog (artist)
Jelly Jelly
Performer: Karin Krog

07 00:26 Karin Krog (artist)
Tulip Or Turnip
Performer: Karin Krog

08 00:29 Karin Krog (artist)
Lament
Performer: Karin Krog

09 00:34 Karin Krog (artist)
Aria
Performer: Karin Krog

10 00:38 Karin Krog (artist)
One Long String
Performer: Karin Krog

11 00:41 Karin Krog (artist)
That Old Feeling
Performer: Karin Krog

12 00:48 Karin Krog (artist)
I Want A Little Girl
Performer: Karin Krog

13 00:55 Karin Krog (artist)
Canto Mai
Performer: Karin Krog


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09r3hff)
BBC Proms 2017: Beethoven and Stravinsky

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture no 2
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

03 00:15 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

04 00:37 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Performer: Leila Josefowicz

05 00:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

06 01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

07 01:15 Richard Strauss
Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

08 01:39 Edmund Rubbra
Trio in one movement, Op.68
Ensemble: Hertz Trio

09 02:01 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Choir: Orlando Consort

10 02:37 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op.28
Performer: David Kadouch

11 03:13 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia for percussion
Performer: Colin Currie

12 03:20 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

13 03:34 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa

14 03:44 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

15 03:51 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka

16 04:01 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki

17 04:10 Louis Spohr
Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl

18 04:19 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown

19 04:28 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stefan Sköld

20 04:37 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

21 04:47 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel

22 04:58 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert

23 05:21 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana

24 05:36 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09r3hfj)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Edward Elgar
Incidental music to Grania and Diarmid
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

02 00:07 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Pavel Gililov

03 00:13 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

04 00:23 Astor Piazzolla
Otoño porteño (Cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Göran Söllscher

05 00:27 John Ireland
A Downland Suite (Round)
Ensemble: London Collegiate Brass
Conductor: James Stobart

06 00:34 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

07 00:44 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

08 00:53 Florence Price
Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Althea Waites

09 01:10 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln

10 01:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

11 01:26 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

12 01:37 Malcolm Arnold
Quintet for flute, violin, viola, horn and bassoon
Performer: Judith Pearce
Performer: Marcia Crayford
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: John Pigneguy
Performer: Brian Wrightman
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

13 01:51 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09r3hfp)
01 00:04 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen: Symphony
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:11 George Frideric Handel
Symphony no. 93 in D
Ensemble: Les Musiciens De Louvre
Conductor: Mark Minkowski

03 00:31 Träd
Black Brittany
Performer: Garth Knox
Performer: Agnès Vesterman

04 00:36 Anonymous
Ab la dolchor del temps novel
Singer: Francois Harismendy
Ensemble: Camerata Mediterranea
Conductor: Joel Cohen

05 00:40 François Couperin
Les Ombres errantes
Performer: Christophe Rousset

06 00:46 Maurice Ravel
Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

07 01:05 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Performer: William Sullivan
Performer: Sheldon Hyde
Performer: Keith Smith
Ensemble: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Maurice Abravanel

08 01:09 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

09 01:26 Leos Janáček
Romance, JW VII/3
Performer: Hagai Shaham
Performer: Arnon Erez

10 01:33 Erik Satie
Trois Gymnopédies
Performer: Pascal Rogé

11 01:42 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

12 01:48 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1: La Danse de Puck
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

13 01:52 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5: Adagietto
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

14 02:02 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no 5 in F-sharp minor
Music Arranger: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

15 02:06 Neal Hefti
Lil' Darlin'
Orchestra: Count Basie & His Orchestra

16 02:12 George Frideric Handel
Serse: Frondi Tenere; Ombra mai fu
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

17 02:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orcehstra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

18 02:26 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap Your Hands Together
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

19 02:32 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil: Movement. 1
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

20 02:42 Pau Casals
Sardana
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Guy Johnston
Ensemble: CBSO Cellos

21 02:48 Elena Kats-Chernin
Eliza's Aria
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Performer: Elena Kats-Chernin

22 02:53 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March no. 3 in C minor
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09r3qhz)
Bernard Cornwell

01 00:08 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem)
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum of Oxford
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

02 00:16 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

03 00:21 Mitch Leigh
The Impossible Dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Singer: Brian Stokes Mitchell

04 00:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lux Aeterna (Requiem)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: Peter Schreier
Choir: Leipzig Radio Choir

05 00:34 Thomas Morley
It was a Lover and his Lass
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Charles Daniels

06 00:42 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

07 00:56 Cole Porter
I Get a Kick out of You (Anything Goes)
Singer: Kim Criswell


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09qdcqy)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Golda Schultz and Jonathan Ware

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An Chloe K.524
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware

02 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Lied der Trennung (Die Engel Gottes weinen) K.519
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware

03 00:11 Franz Schubert
Heimliches Lieben D.922
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware

04 00:16 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music D.797: Romance in F minor
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware

05 00:19 Franz Schubert
Suleika 1 (Was bedeutet die Bewegung?) D.720
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware

06 00:25 Franz Schubert
Suleika 2 (Ach um deine feuchten Schwingen) D.717
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware

07 00:30 Amy Beach
Three Browning songs Op.44
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware

08 00:40 John Daniels Carter
Cantata
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware

09 00:40 Harold Arlen
Over The Rainbow
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware

10 00:40 Stephanus Le Roux Marais
Heimwee
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09r3qj1)
Music from the Royal Collection

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Flute sonata in G major HWV 363b
Performer: Ashley Solomon
Performer: Julian Perkins
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku

02 00:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia for flute No 8 in E minor, TWV 40:9
Performer: Ashley Solomon

03 00:24 Domenico Dragonetti
Solo for double-bass in D minor
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku

04 00:34 George Frideric Handel
Suite for harpsichord in G minor, HWV 452
Performer: Julian Perkins

05 00:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata No 4 in D major TWV 41:D3
Performer: Ashley Solomon
Performer: Julian Perkins
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku

06 00:56 Francesco Barsanti
Scots Airs (The broom of Cowdenknowes / Pinkie House)
Performer: Ashley Solomon
Performer: Julian Perkins
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09qdn5v)
St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle - Archive

01 00:01 Edward Elgar
O hearken Thou
Choir: Choir of St George's Chapel, Windsor

02 00:06 George Garrett
Psalms 134 and 135
Choir: Choir of St George's Chapel, Windsor

03 00:17 Hubert Parry
Nunc Dimittis, Parry in D
Choir: Choir of St George's Chapel, Windsor

04 00:28 Hubert Parry
Magnificat, Parry in D
Choir: Choir of St George's Chapel, Windsor

05 00:39 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: Choir of St George's Chapel, Windsor

06 00:56 Herbert Howells
Behold, O God our defender
Performer: Eleanor Kornas
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09r3qj4)
Mozart, Purcell and Wagner

01 00:00 Zoltán Kodály
Egyetem, begyetem (Hippity, hoppity)
Choir: Aurin Girls' Choir
Conductor: Laszlo Duranyik

02 00:02 John (1) Farmer
Faire Phyllis I saw
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

03 00:04 John Hoybye
Skoven er sa underfuld (The woods are full of wonders)
Choir: Voces Nordicae
Conductor: Lone Larsen

04 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dixit Dominus/Beatus Vir (Vespers K.321)
Singer: Lynda Russell
Singer: Lina Markeby
Singer: James Oxley
Singer: David Wilson-Johnson
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: St Paul's Mozart Orchestra
Director: Andrew Carwood

05 00:12 Traditional
Blood Red Roses
Performer: Sam Minella
Choir: Exmouth Shanty Men

06 00:14 Heinz Werner Zimmermann
Wahrlich, ich sage euch
Performer: Georg Christoph Biller
Choir: St Thomas' Boys Chorus, Leipzig

07 00:19 Richard Wagner
Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhauser)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Silvio Varviso
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig

08 00:25 Rotter/Jurmann
Veronika
Performer: Philip Mayers
Music Arranger: Emil Gerhardt
Choir: Ensemble Vokalzeit

09 00:28 Carlo Gesualdo
Non t'amo o voce ingrata
Performer: Carmen Leoni
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini

10 00:31 Frank Martin
Mass for Double Choir: Sanctus and Benedictus
Choir: Pheonix Bach Choir
Choir: Kansas City Chorale
Director: Charles Bruffy

11 00:38 Richard Rodgers
Isn't it Romantic
Performer: Stephen Doughty (Arranger)
Music Arranger: Steve Zegree
Choir: Ulster Youth Choir
Conductor: Christopher Bell

12 00:42 Henry Purcell
Now the night is chac'd away (The Fairy Queen)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks

13 00:44 Henry Purcell
Hail! Great Parent of us all (The Fairy Queen)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Choir: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks

14 00:47 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

15 00:56 George Shearing
It was a lover and his lass
Performer: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09r3qj6)
Sonata Form - or There and Back Again

01 Kurt Schwertsik
Shrunken Symphony, Op. 80 – 1st movement: Allegro con brio
Performer: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Performer: Dennis Russell Davies

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610) - Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria'
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations, BWV.988 - Variation 18; Canone alla sesta
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Luigi Piovano

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.545?
Performer: Maria João Pires

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550 - 1st movement: Allegro molto
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Performer: René Jacobs

06 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90 - 1st movement
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

07 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 6 in A Major – 1st movment: Maestoso
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Bernard Haitink

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, Op.55 "Eroica" - 1st movement: Allegro con brio
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner

09 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 in F major, Op.102 - 1st movement: Allegro
Performer: John Ogdon
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Foster

10 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Simon Rattle

11 Pierre Boulez
Sonata for piano no. 2 - 1st movement: Extremement rapide
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

12 Thomas Adès
Piano Quintet
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Calder Quartet

13 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90 - 1st movement
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09r4g7t)
Seven Ages of Love

01 Edward Elgar
Salut d’amour Op. 12
Performer: Bournemouth Sinfonietta Ronald Thomas (Leader), Norman Del Mar (Conductor)

02 00:02
Michael Longley
The Sunburst read by Samuel West

03 00:03 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F Major, 1903 – Assez vif – Très Rythmé
Performer: Avalon String Quartet

04 00:09
Elizabeth Jennings
A Child in the Night read by Hattie Morahan

05 00:09 John Tavener
To a Child Dancing in the Wind
Performer: Patricia Rozario, Kathryn Lukas (flute), Stephen Tees (viola), Helen Tunstall (harp)

06 00:11 Nino Rota
Romeo and Juliet – Their First Meeting
Performer: Nino Rota (Conductor)

07 00:14
William Shakespeare
from Romeo and Juliet read by Hattie Morahan

08 00:14 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 - Adagietto
Performer: Weiner Philharmoniker, Leonard Bernstein (Conductor)

09 00:19
John Clare
I Hid my Love read by Samuel West

10 00:23
Ezra Pound
The River Merchant’s Wife read by Hattie Morahan

11 00:25 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve ("Dans un sommeil"), song for voice & piano, Op. 7/1
Performer: Veronique Gens and Roger Vignoles

12 00:28
John Donne
The Good-Morrow read by Samuel West

13 00:29 Alfred Reynolds
Suite: Marriage à la Mode - Gavotte
Performer: Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland (Conductor)

14 00:31
James Fenton
Hinterhof read by Samuel West

15 00:32 Rufus Wainwright
Vibrate
Performer: The London Oratory Choir, Marius de Vries (piano)

16 00:35 Leos Janáček
Quartet no. 2 "Lettres intimes" - Moderato
Performer: Talichovo kvarteto

17 00:40
Edward Dower
The Lowest Trees have Tops read by Samuel West

18 00:41 Toru Takemitsu
Towards the Sea – The Night
Performer: Aureole Trio

19 00:43
Sarah Maguire
Perfect Timing read by Hattie Morahan

20 00:44
Thom Gunn
Tamer and Hawk read by Samuel West

21 00:45 Dmitri Shostakovich
Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra from The Gadfly
Performer: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra, Dmitry Yablonsky (Conductor)

22 00:49
Daphne du Maurier
from Rebecca read by Hattie Morahan

23 00:50 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the Clowns
Performer: Judi Dench

24 00:54
D.H. Lawrence
On the Balcony read by Samuel West

25 00:55 Miles Davis
Blue in Green
Performer: Miles Davis

26 00:56
Harold Pinter
It is Here read by Samuel West

27 01:01
Jackie Kay
Late Love read by Hattie Morahan

28 01:02 Antonín Dvořák
Love Songs, Op. 83 – No.4, 'I know that on my love to you'
Performer: Josef Suk (violin); Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

29 01:04
Hugo Williams
Love Life read by Samuel West

30 01:04
George Crabbe
A Marriage Ring read by Hattie Morahan

31 01:05 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet no. 2 in D Major – Allegro moderato
Performer: Haydn Quartet


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09r3qjb)
Radio Controlled


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09rmt86)
01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann

02 00:28 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in D major Op.77
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann

03 01:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann

04 01:25 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 1, 'Alla marcia')
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b09r3rkw)
The Name


SUN 22:25 Early Music Late (b09r3rky)
Accademia del Piacere and Nuria Rial at the Pyrenees Fesitval of Early Music

01 00:01 Sebastián Durón Picazo
Muerte en Amor es la ausencia: Sinfonia
Music Arranger: Fahmi Alqhai
Ensemble: Accademia del Piacere
Director: Fahmi Alqhai

02 00:05 Jose de Torres
Yo hermosisima Ninfa (El imposible mayor en amor, le vence Amor)
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: Accademia del Piacere
Director: Fahmi Alqhai

03 00:12 Sebastián Durón Picazo
Cuantos temeis al rigor (Las nuevas armas de Amor)
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: Accademia del Piacere
Director: Fahmi Alqhai

04 00:19 Anonymous
Xacaras & folias (improvisation)
Ensemble: Accademia del Piacere
Director: Fahmi Alqhai

05 00:26 Sebastián Durón Picazo
Glauco senor, dueno mio (Veneno es de amor la envidia)
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: Accademia del Piacere
Director: Fahmi Alqhai

06 00:29 Anonymous
All'assalto de pensieri
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: Accademia del Piacere
Director: Fahmi Alqhai

07 00:35 Santiago de Murcia
Tarantella and Fandango
Music Arranger: Fahmi Alqhai
Ensemble: Accademia del Piacere
Director: Fahmi Alqhai

08 00:43 Sebastián Durón Picazo
Sosieguen, descansen (Salir el amor del mundo)
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: Accademia del Piacere
Director: Fahmi Alqhai

09 00:50 Gaspar Sanz
Marionas
Music Arranger: Fahmi Alqhai
Ensemble: Accademia del Piacere
Director: Fahmi Alqhai

10 00:53 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Pastorella che tra le selve
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: Accademia del Piacere
Director: Fahmi Alqhai

11 00:56 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios
Music Arranger: Fahmi Alqhai
Ensemble: Accademia del Piacere
Director: Fahmi Alqhai


SUN 23:25 Night Music (b09rmylm)
Bach Symphonies

01 00:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B minor, Wq.182'5
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

02 00:12 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Symphony in E flat major, W.1/10
Orchestra: Neues Bachisches Collegium Musicum
Conductor: Burkhard Glaetzner

03 00:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major, Wq.179
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

04 00:38 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Symphony in B flat major, W.1/20
Orchestra: Neues Bachisches Collegium Musicum
Conductor: Burkhard Glaetzner

05 01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 4 in E flat major, BWV 815 (Courante)
Performer: Angela Hewitt



MONDAY 12 FEBRUARY 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09r40xk)
The Royal String Quartet

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jan Krenz
Musica da camera
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

03 00:19 Krzysztof Penderecki
Sinfonietta for accordion
Performer: Maciej Frąckiewicz
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

04 00:32 Wolfgang Rihm
Excerpts from 'Fetzen, for accordion and string quartet'
Performer: Maciej Frąckiewicz
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

05 00:47 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Vladimír Válek

06 01:25 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

07 02:01 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, Op.1
Performer: 黃大煒

08 02:14 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen
Singer: Elodie Fonnard
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Yannis Francois
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Paul Agnew

09 03:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Music Arranger: Nicolò Paganini

10 03:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Notturni
Performer: Wesley Foster
Performer: Nicola Tipton
Performer: William Jenkins
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn

11 03:13 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Tarantella, Op 87b
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric

12 03:17 Percy Grainger
O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin

13 03:22 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

14 03:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Performer: Edwin Fischer

15 03:35 Joseph Haydn
2nd movement, Largo assai (String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider')
Ensemble: Artis Quartet

16 03:42 Petar Dinev
Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva

17 03:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

18 04:01 Bo Holten
Nordisk Suite
Choir: Det Jyske Kammerkor
Singer: Hanne Hohwu
Singer: Birgitte Moller
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

19 04:12 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Markus Hadulla

20 04:25 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

21 04:40 Giulio Caccini
Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow

22 04:49 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin

23 05:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan

24 05:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Trio Ondine
Ensemble: Trio Ondine

25 05:45 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita for orchestra [1955]
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09r40xm)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
I quattro rusteghi (Prelude)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

02 00:04 Alexander Glazunov
Rêverie, Op 24
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

03 00:08 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

04 00:18 Wilhelm Friedrich Ernst Bach
Vater Unser (Lord Our Father)
Singer: Adalbert Kraus
Singer: Wolfgang Schöne
Choir: Figuralchor der Gedächtniskirche Stuttgart
Orchestra: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling

05 00:34 Franz Schubert
Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff

06 00:42 Alberto Ginastera
Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas argentinas, Op 2)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alberto Ginastera

07 00:46 Giuseppe Martucci
Novelletta, Op 82 No 2 (arr. for orchestra)
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia

08 00:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

09 01:02 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

10 01:09 Dame Ethel Smyth
March of the Women
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Ensemble: Soloists, Chorus & Orchestra of the Plymouth Music Series
Conductor: Philip Brunelle

11 01:15 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H.15.24
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

12 01:26 Jean Sibelius
Romance, Op 78 No 2
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Samuel Sanders

13 01:34 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl

14 01:41 Antonio Restucci
Coihues
Performer: José Antonio Escobar

15 01:44 Violeta Parra
Gracias a la vida
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Conductor: Amit Tiefenbrunn

16 01:52 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Greg Knowles
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

17 02:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Lebens-Genuss, Op 82 No 5
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Roderick Williams

18 02:09 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso Op. 3 No. 4 in F major
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

19 02:21 Francisco Tárrega
Adelita
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

20 02:25 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09r3zjv)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 22 in C major, K 162
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer

02 00:24 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto, Op. 35 - iii) Allegro assai vivace
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiri Malát

03 00:33 Richard Strauss
Ist ein Traum (Der Rosenkavalier)
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Diana Damrau
Choir: Chor der Staatsoper Dresden
Choir: Chor der Staatsoper Dresden
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Singer: Dominik Licht

04 00:41 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra - II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Sophie Langdon
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

05 00:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

06 01:00 Josef Suk
Spring, Op 22a No 1
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut

07 01:06 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Harp Concerto in 3 Tempi
Performer: Marisa Robles
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown

08 01:06
Time Traveller Joanne Paul peeks into King Charles I's cabinet

09 01:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

10 01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

11 01:39 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

12 01:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

13 01:46
Prue Leith talks to Ian about the inspirational city of Edinburgh

14 01:56 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

15 02:08 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 8, 'Poème'
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

16 02:21 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 55 in B flat major, H XVI 41
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

17 02:32 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

18 02:42 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Singer: Juliane Banse
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

19 02:54 Bedrich Smetana
Polka in A major
Performer: András Schiff


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09r40xp)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957), Janne

01 00:00 Jean Sibelius
Vattendroppar (Water Drops)
Performer: Yoshiko Arai
Performer: Seppo Kimanen

02 00:05 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

03 00:42 Jean Sibelius
Seranad
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

04 00:47 Jean Sibelius
Piano Quintet in G minor: 1st movement
Performer: Jaako Ilkaa Kuusisto
Performer: Folke Gräsbeck
Performer: Laura Vikman
Performer: Anna Kreetta Gribajcevic


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09r453c)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: SCO Wind Soloists

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major Op.71 for wind
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists

02 00:25 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and bassoon
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists

03 00:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Octet in E flat major Op.103 for wind
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists

04 00:55 Josef Triebensee
Variations on 'Fin ch'han dal vino' [Don Giovanni] for wind octet
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09r453f)
Monday - BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01 Joaquín Turina
La Procesion del Rocio Op.9
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward

02 00:11 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations Op.18
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward

03 00:36 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward

04 01:00 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture Op.81
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

05 01:15 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Part 1
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: David Soar
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

06 01:53 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Part 2
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: David Soar
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09r453h)
Jonathan Dove, Zhang Zuo

01 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.6 in D; Vivace
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan

02 00:07 Trad.
Thula Mama (South African lullaby)
Performer: Njabulo Madlala
Performer: Njabulo Madlala

03 00:11 Jonathan Dove
Look! Up there (Flight - beginning Act 1)
Singer: Christopher Robson
Singer: Claron McFadden
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

04 00:21 Jonathan Dove
Flight (Act 1 finale)
Conductor: David Parry
Singer: Claron McFadden
Choir: Glyndebourne Opera Chorus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

05 00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.6 in B flat, K238
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

06 00:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Be not afraid, saith God the Lord (Elijah)
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Choir: Gabrieli Young Singers Scheme
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

07 00:41 Felix Mendelssohn
For the Mountains Shall Depart (from Elijah)
Singer: Njabulo Madlala
Performer: William Vann

08 00:46 Trad.
Lakutshon' Ilanga
Singer: Njabulo Madlala
Performer: William Vann

09 00:50 George Gershwin
Prelude No 1
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

10 00:53 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

11 01:03 William Byrd
Alleluia. Ascendit Deus. Dominus in Sina
Ensemble: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

12 01:06 Jóhann Jóhannsson
IBM1401 Processing Unit (excerpt)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Klemens

13 01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken

14 01:20 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato
Performer: Zhang Zuo

15 01:30 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Polonaise Brillante
Performer: Zhang Zuo

16 01:40 Richard Strauss
Verführung, Op 33 No 1
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

17 01:50 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella
Performer: Zhang Zuo

18 01:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March (English Folk Song Suite)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09r453k)
01 00:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Thomas Klug
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

02 00:02 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

03 00:05 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria a 7
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

04 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 213 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum

05 00:13 Uno Helmersson
Timelapse
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Performer: Håkon Samuelsen
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene

06 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 861
Performer: Angela Hewitt

07 00:19 Franz Schubert
'Die Rose', D745b
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Christa Ludwig

08 00:22 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Performer: James Ehnes

09 00:25 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09r453m)
Philharmonia Orchestra: Mendelssohn, Strauss, Mahler Symphony No 4

01 00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture Op.27
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani

02 00:18 Richard Strauss
Standchen Op.17`2
Performer: Chen Reiss
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani

03 00:22 Richard Strauss
Morgen Op.27`4
Performer: Chen Reiss
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani

04 00:24 Richard Strauss
Meinem Kinde Op.37`3
Performer: Chen Reiss
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani

05 00:28 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied Op.41`1
Performer: Chen Reiss
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani

06 00:32 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder Op.68 [Brentano] ii.Ich wollt' ein Strausslein binden
Performer: Chen Reiss
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani

07 00:36 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder Op.68 [Brentano] iii.Sausle, liebe Myrthe
Performer: Chen Reiss
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani

08 00:41 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Soloists

09 00:54 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Performer: Chen Reiss
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani

10 01:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, BWV 80
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

11 02:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preludes and Fugues I-III (The Well-tempered clavier, Book 1)
Performer: András Schiff


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09r38xk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09r453p)
Walking The Lobster, Episode 1


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09r453r)
Tolvan Big Band

01 00:02 Tolvan Big Band (artist)
A Walk In The Centrepoint
Performer: Tolvan Big Band

02 00:15 Tolvan Big Band (artist)
Papa Knows Best
Performer: Tolvan Big Band

03 00:28 Tolvan Big Band (artist)
Shortcuts
Performer: Tolvan Big Band

04 00:38 Tolvan Big Band (artist)
Bluesy Minor
Performer: Tolvan Big Band

05 00:47 Tolvan Big Band (artist)
The Other Day
Performer: Tolvan Big Band

06 00:57 Tolvan Big Band (artist)
Find Your Way Out
Performer: Tolvan Big Band

07 01:06 Tolvan Big Band (artist)
O Farol Que Nos Guia
Performer: Tolvan Big Band

08 01:11 Huw Warren (artist)
Prelude
Performer: Huw Warren

09 01:18 Huw Warren (artist)
Against The Odds
Performer: Huw Warren

10 01:24 Huw Warren (artist)
Noturna
Performer: Huw Warren

11 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09r481t)
BBC Proms 2016: Roger Norrington conducts the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

02 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Robert Levin
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

03 00:42 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Performer: Robert Levin

04 00:45 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor (Proms 2016)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

05 01:31 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G Minor (orch. Schmeling)
Music Arranger: Martin Schmeling
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

06 01:34 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Performer: Stefan Bojsten

07 02:01 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet

08 02:18 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Performer: Juliusz Gembalski

09 02:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Choir: Russian Radio and TV Academic Chorus
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Singer: Unknown

10 03:00 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino Op.107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva

11 03:09 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips

12 03:17 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun

13 03:28 Johann Adolf Hasse
Arminio (Overture)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainier Jurkiewicz
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai

14 03:35 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Matthaus Casimir von Collin
Singer: Edith Wiens

15 03:39 Jacques Ibert
Trio for violin, cello and harp
Performer: András Ligeti
Performer: Idilko Radi
Performer: Eva Maros

16 03:55 Johann Strauss II
Egyptischer March Op.335
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

17 04:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

18 04:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Ensemble: Slovenian Soloists
Conductor: Marko Munih

19 04:11 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Hinko Haas

20 04:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink

21 04:31 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Performer: Sofija Ristič
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

22 04:44 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz

23 04:54 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Tarantella, Op 87b
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric

24 04:59 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet

25 05:25 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Hinko Haas

26 05:39 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09r481w)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton Hill

01 00:01 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Berceuse, Op 47
Performer: Alan Marks

02 00:07 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Choir: Stile Antico

03 00:13 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32: Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 00:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra

05 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge, so wackelt das Herz (Contest of Phoebus and Pan, BWV201)
Singer: Donald Bentvelsen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

06 00:34 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

07 00:37 Elena Kats-Chernin
Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins

08 00:44 Joseph Haydn
The Mermaid's Song
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

09 00:48 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Snow Maiden Suite
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

10 01:03 Gilbert Vinter
Portuguese Party
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

11 01:09 Jocelyn Pook
Dionysus
Performer: Jackie Norrie
Performer: Sally Herbert
Performer: Kelly McCusker
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Performer: Caroline Lavelle
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim

12 01:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st movement)
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

13 01:27 Dora Pejačević
Snowdrop (The Life of Flowers)
Performer: Ida Gamulin

14 01:34 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

15 01:38 Douglas Lilburn
Aotearoa
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

16 01:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

17 02:04 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.83: finale
Performer: Adam Laloum
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

18 02:14 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

19 02:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

20 02:26 Edward Elgar
Harmony Music No 1
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09r3zn2)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Peterborough String Orchestra

02 00:08 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in B minor Op. 97
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard

03 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

04 00:19 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Performer: Minna Pensola
Performer: Antti Tikkanen
Performer: Tuomas Lehto
Performer: Niek de Groot

05 00:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Performer: Murray Perahia

06 00:45 Sally Beamish
The Singing - concerto for accordion and orchestra; Finale - allegro
Performer: James Crabb
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

07 00:53 Giuseppe Tamplini
Fantasia on themes from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Julius Drake

08 01:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa, Op 89
Performer: Laura Mikkola
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow

09 01:02
Time Traveller Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough looks at the history of 'Fat', or Shrove, Tuesday

10 01:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture, Op. 49
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

11 01:36 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade for string quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

12 01:36
Prue Leith talks to Ian about her love of fly-fishing

12 01:44 Edward German
Nell Gwyn Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

13 01:56 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'The Trout': IV. Theme and Variations 
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Performer: Alois Posch

14 02:05 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Ensemble: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel

15 02:13 Joseph Bologne de Saint‐Georges
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3 No.1
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon

17 02:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Performer: Richard Goode

18 02:45 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

19 02:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Performer: Howard Shelley


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09r4dlc)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957), From Happiness to Despair

01 00:02 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo's Death (Kullervo)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Singer: Jorma Hynninen
Choir: Laulun Ystävät Mieskuoro
Orchestra: Gothenburg S O.
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:14 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, Op 5 No 5
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

03 00:21 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

04 00:34 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1: IV. Finale
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

05 00:48 Jean Sibelius
Malinconia
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09r4dlf)
Perth Piano Sundays, Perth Piano Series: Alexander Gavryluk

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in B minor H.16.32
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk

02 00:20 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes Op. 10, no 9 in F minor
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk

03 00:22 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes Op. 10, no 10 in A flat
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk

04 00:25 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes Op. 10, no 11 in E flat
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk

05 00:30 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no. 5 in F sharp major Op.53
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk

06 00:43 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.36
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09r4dlh)
Tuesday - BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers

01 00:05 Edward Elgar
Give unto the Lord
Performer: Simon Hogan
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Daniel Cook

02 00:15 Stuart Beatch
Voices of Vimy
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Daniel Cook

03 00:46 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Daniel Cook

04 00:55 Gerald Finzi
Lo, the full, final, sacrifice
Performer: Simon Hogan
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Daniel Cook

05 01:12 John Rutter
Come down, O Love divine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Daniel Cook

06 01:19 John Tavener
Svyati (O Holy One)
Performer: Jamie Walton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Daniel Cook

07 01:34 Florent Schmitt
Antoine et Cleopatre Suite No.1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

08 01:58 Laura Mvula
Sing to the Moon
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter

09 02:05 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 'Rhenish'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

10 02:39 Béla Bartók
Two Pictures Op.10
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras

11 02:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: 'Von Himmel hoch da komm'ich her', BWV 738
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09r4dlk)
Christian Curnyn, Michael Mofidian, Keval Shah

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 4 in D Major, K218 iii: Rondeau
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

02 00:10 Jean Sibelius
5 Songs, Op.37: Den Första Kyssen [The first kiss]
Performer: Michael Mofidian
Performer: Keval Shah

03 00:12 Jean Sibelius
6 Songs Op.36, Säv, säv, susa [ Sigh, sedges, sigh]
Performer: Michael Mofidian
Performer: Keval Shah

04 00:16 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

05 00:33 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates

06 00:39 Antonín Dvořák
String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

07 00:47 Gustav Mahler
Um Mitternacht (from the Rückert Lieder)
Performer: Michael Mofidian
Performer: Keval Shah

08 00:57 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night
Performer: Michael Mofidian
Performer: Keval Shah

09 01:03 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Jean Martinon

10 01:08 Maurice Greene
Thou visitest the Earth from Thou, oh God art praised in Sion
Singer: Toby Spence
Performer: Timothy Morris
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom

11 01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

12 01:24 Robert Burns
Ae fond kiss
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

13 01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B Minor: Sanctus
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton

14 01:39 Franz Schubert
Der Wandrer an den mond
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Bernard Roberston

15 01:43 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht
Performer: Ciara Hendrick
Performer: Bernard Robertson

16 01:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Der Mond
Performer: James Way
Performer: Bernard Robertson

17 01:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata for violin and continuo in A major op 2 no 2
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Alison McGillivray
Performer: Daniele Caminiti
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

18 01:59 Edward Gregson
Tuba Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: James Gourlay
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09r4dlm)
Gregson, Haydn, Debussy

01 Edward Gregson
Concerto for tuba (1st mvt)
Performer: James Gourlay
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

02 00:06 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

03 00:08 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

04 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Kahane

05 00:14 Franz Schubert
Wohin? (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ian Bostridge

06 00:17 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Singer: Nicola Jenkin
Singer: Christopher Royall
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Simon Birchall

07 00:22 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09r4dlp)
The BBC Singers: Mendelssohn's Bach St Matthew Passion

01 00:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia in E major on 'The last rose of summer', Op. 15
Performer: Howard Shelley

02 01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion (arr. Felix Mendelssohn)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: St James's Baroque Players
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Jimmy Holiday

03 02:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.3 in C for solo cello, BWV 1009
Performer: István Várdai


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09rm9qq)
Michael Ignatieff and Central Europe


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09r4dls)
Walking The Lobster, Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09r4dlv)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Dreams
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Performer: Kronos Quartet

02 00:05 Ennio Morricone (artist)
4 Mosche Di Velluto Grigio (Suite II)
Performer: Ennio Morricone

03 00:10 Station 17 (artist)
Dinge
Performer: Station 17
Featured Artist: Andreas Spechtl

04 00:17 Russell Haswell (artist)
First In Man (Williams Mix)
Performer: Russell Haswell

05 00:23 Meredith Monk (artist)
The Tale
Performer: Meredith Monk

06 00:33 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
A Love Song
Performer: Pauline Oliveros

07 00:43 Éliane Radigue (artist)
Kyema (Extract)
Performer: Éliane Radigue

08 00:49 Nat Birchall (artist)
Man From Varanasi
Performer: Nat Birchall

09 01:00 Billy Childish (artist)
At Midnight I Will Say I Love You
Performer: Billy Childish

10 01:02 Isophrénia (artist)
Sons en forme de mots
Performer: Isophrénia

11 01:08 Hugh Le Caine (artist)
Dripsody
Performer: Hugh Le Caine

12 01:10 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Island Of Woods
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto

13 01:21 Hany Mehanna (artist)
دلع - Dala' (Coquetry)
Performer: Hany Mehanna

14 01:25 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Life, Life (Andy Stott Remodel)
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Performer: Andy Stott



WEDNESDAY 14 FEBRUARY 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09r4fbh)
The Fifth International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Riikka Talvitie
Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Choir: Ahjo Ensemble
Director: Paavo Hyökki

03 00:06 Bengt Johansson
Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Choir: Ahjo Ensemble
Director: Paavo Hyökki

04 00:10 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Choir: Ahjo Ensemble
Director: Paavo Hyökki

05 00:14 Jukka Linkola
Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Choir: Ahjo Ensemble
Director: Paavo Hyökki

06 00:16 Veljo Tormis
Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Choir: Collegium Musicale Chamber Choir
Director: Endrik Üksvärav

07 00:18 Riikka Talvitie
Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Choir: Collegium Musicale Chamber Choir
Director: Endrik Üksvärav

08 00:23 Arvo Pärt
Alleluia tropus
Choir: Collegium Musicale Chamber Choir
Director: Endrik Üksvärav

09 00:26 Heinrich Schütz
Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Choir: Collegium Musicale Chamber Choir
Director: Endrik Üksvärav

10 00:30 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Credo, from Missa Brevis
Choir: Collegium Musicale Chamber Choir
Director: Endrik Üksvärav

11 00:34 Fredrik Sixten
Jubilate Deo
Choir: St Jacobs Ungdomskor
Director: Mikael Wedar

12 00:37 Riikka Talvitie
Mais je suis Mort, from 'Même mort'
Choir: St Jacobs Ungdomskor
Conductor: Mikael Wedar

13 00:42 Jan Sandström
Sloabbme-njunnje
Choir: St Jacobs Ungdomskor
Conductor: Mikael Wedar

14 00:45 Sven-David Sandström
Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Choir: St Jacobs Ungdomskor
Director: Mikael Wedar

15 00:47 Heinrich Schütz
Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Choir: St Jacobs Ungdomskor
Director: Mikael Wedar

16 00:51 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak

17 01:24 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

18 02:01 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Performer: Heiki Kalaus
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje

19 02:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

20 02:41 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

21 03:04 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl

22 03:14 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

23 03:26 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak

24 03:37 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G HWV 435
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen

25 03:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

26 03:57 Anon.
Tickle my toe
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy

27 04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Performer: Sun-Young Oh
Performer: Young-A Lee
Performer: Hyun-Suk Shin
Performer: Ji-Young Rhee
Performer: Joung-Min Song
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet

28 04:14 Karol Szymanowski
Sheherazade - no.1 of "Masques" for piano (Op.34)
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk

29 04:23 Florian Leopold Gassmann
Stabat Mater
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Capella Nova Graz
Conductor: Otto Kargl

30 04:36 Ion Dimitrescu
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

31 04:45 Branimir Sakač
Serenade for strings (1947)
Orchestra: Zagreb Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Gjadrov

32 04:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra of Austrian Radio
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

33 05:41 Georg Druschetzky
Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09r4fbk)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton Hill

01 00:02 Hildegard von Bingen
Caritas abundat in omnia
Ensemble: Sequentia

02 00:04 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Phillip Moll

03 00:08 Thomas Arne
Overture No 7 in D major
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage

04 00:15 Claude Debussy
Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Orchestrator: Philippe Manoury
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

05 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Performer: Bernard Roberts

06 00:34 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux

07 00:38 Francesco Cavalli
Canzon a 3 (Musiche sacre, 1656)
Ensemble: London Baroque

08 00:45 Yasushi Akutagawa
Music for Symphony Orchestra (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Orchestra: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryusuke Numajiri

09 00:51 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

10 01:02 Rutland Boughton
Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Julian Leaper
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

11 01:08 Leonardo Leo
Misereris omnium, Domine
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Jean-François Novelli
Singer: Renaud Delaigue
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

12 01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

13 01:26 Robert Schumann
Widmung; Du bist wie eine Blume (Myrthen, Op 25)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

14 01:27 Clara Schumann
Ich hab' in deinem Auge, op 13 No 5
Performer: Hedayet Djeddikar
Singer: Dorothea Craxton

15 01:35 Carl Zeller
Sei nicht bös (Der Obersteiger)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Ackermann

16 01:40 DuBose Heyward
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Alfred Gallodoro
Performer: Lincoln Mayorga
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman

17 01:45 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

18 01:55 Alexander Arutunyan
Armenian Rhapsody
Music Arranger: Arno Babadjanyan
Ensemble: Cadence Ensemble

19 02:04 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D 257
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Renée Fleming

20 02:08 Pauline Oliveros
The Wanderer
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Ensemble: The Springfield Accordion Orchestra
Director: Sam Falcetti

21 02:11 Karl Goldmark
Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Orchestra: Budapesti Filharmóniai Társaság Zenekara
Conductor: András Kórodi

22 02:23 John Wilbye
Flora gave me fairest flowers
Ensemble: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

23 02:26 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09r7gny)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Etienne Mehul
Symphony No. 1 G Minor: IV. Finale. Allegro agitato
Conductor: Christoph König
Orchestra: Soloists Européens Luxembourg

02 00:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in A Minor, TWV 43:a3: IV. Vivace
Ensemble: Ensemble Ventus Iucundus

03 00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

04 00:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
Performer: Alexander Markov
Performer: Alexander Markovich

05 00:31 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs de Perles : Au fond du temple saint
Singer: John Aler
Singer: Gino Quilico
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson

06 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Maria João Pires

07 00:52 Johann Simon Mayr
Miserere in G Minor: I. Miserere mei Deus
Singer: Jaewon Yun
Singer: Theresa Holzhauser
Singer: Robert Sellier
Singer: Jens Hamann
Choir: Simon Mayr Chorus
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Concerto de Bassus
Conductor: Franz Hauk

08 00:58 Charles Villiers Stanford
Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

09 01:09 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op 79
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

10 01:09
Time Traveller : Kate Romano on Jigsaws

11 01:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

12 01:26 Joachim Raff
Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

13 01:38 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

14 01:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi: Don Carlo (1884 Milan Version), Act 1 Scene 1: "Dio, che nell'alma infond
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

15 01:48 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Septet in E-Flat Major: IV. Rondo. Allegro
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

16 01:48
Prue Leith on music, audiences and Baroque in the Bush

17 01:58 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo Suite: Overture
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura

18 02:05 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D major, G479
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi

19 02:22 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Performer: David Aaron Carpenter
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

20 02:31 John Ireland
Greater love hath no man
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: David Hill

21 02:38 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Antoine Tamestit

22 02:44 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

23 02:50 Michael Torke
Javelin
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09r4gq7)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957), Drowning Sorrows

01 00:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Hymn
Choir: Dominante
Conductor: Seppo Murto

02 00:06 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 2: Finale
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

03 00:24 Jean Sibelius
In Memoriam
Orchestra: Turun filharmoninen orkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

04 00:40 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

05 00:56 Jean Sibelius
The Maiden with the Roses (Swanwhite Suite)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09r4gq9)
Perth Piano Sundays, Perth Piano Series: Imogen Cooper

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles Op.33, no.3 in F major
Performer: Imogen Cooper

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles Op.33, no.4 in A major
Performer: Imogen Cooper

03 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles Op.33, no.6 in D major
Performer: Imogen Cooper

04 00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles Op.33, no.7 in A flat major
Performer: Imogen Cooper

05 00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima' WoO.73
Performer: Imogen Cooper

06 00:28 Thomas Adès
Darknesse visible
Performer: Imogen Cooper

07 00:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major Op.110
Performer: Imogen Cooper


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09r4gqc)
Wednesday - BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo
Singer: María Toledo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons

02 00:41 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Ser (Love)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan

03 00:46 Ella Jarman-Pinto
Heigh-ho, the Holly!
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan

04 00:49 Errollyn Wallen
PACE
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan

05 00:55 James Wilson
Lullaby
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan

06 01:03 James Wilson-Rhead
Sonnet 102
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan

07 01:09 Philip Herbert
Sometimes I feel like a motherless Chil'
Performer: John Wesley
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan

08 01:14 Sara Mitra
The Body Windows
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan

09 01:17 Shirley Thompson
Random Sequences
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan

10 01:22 Yumi Hara Cawkwell
Fortean Songs
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan

11 01:28 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes, Op 36 (No 3, Scherzo)
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09r4gqf)
New College, Oxford

01 00:05 Gregorio Allegri
Psalm 51: Miserere mei, Deus

02 00:19 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Magnificat

03 00:28 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Nunc Dimittis

04 00:40 Thomas Tallis
Litany

05 00:42 Giovanni Perluigi da Palestrina
Peccantem me quotidi

06 00:50 William Daman
Lord Jesus, Think On Me (Southwell)

07 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
An Wasserflüssen Babylon, BWV 653
Performer: Timothy Wakerell


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09r7p5j)
New Generation Artists perofrm Mozart and Brahms

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major, K.333
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

02 00:22 Johannes Brahms
2 Songs Op. 91; Geistliches Wiegenlied
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Jennifer Johnston

03 00:29 Robert Schumann
Freundliche Landschaft (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09r7p5l)
Studio de musique ancienne de Montreal

01 00:03 Girard de Beaulieu
Le ballet-comique de la reine: La première entrée (Arr. F. Colpron)
Ensemble: Les Boréades de Montréal
Conductor: Francis Colpron

02 00:06 Artus Aux-Cousteaux
Gloria
Choir: Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal

03 00:12 Georges Bizet
Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen)
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon

04 00:23 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Performer: Carles Trepat
Performer: David Tummer
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

05 00:38 Anon
O quam suavis
Choir: Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal

06 00:40 Anon
Inviolata
Choir: Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal

07 00:46 Maurice-Gaston Du Berger
Ja de Longtemps
Choir: Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal

08 00:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella: Grand Waltz
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Music Arranger: Tamás Batiashvili
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

09 01:03 Roger Quilter
Love calls through the summer night
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

10 01:10 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Serenade espagnole
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Phillip Moll

11 01:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Oberon
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

12 01:29 Leos Janáček
Violin sonata 1: con moto
Performer: Lisa Ueda (violin)
Performer: Daniele Rinaldo (piano)

13 01:38 Ottorino Respighi
Violin Sonata in B minor, movement II: Andante espressivo

14 01:47 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow

15 01:52 George Gershwin
Bess, You Is My Woman Now
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Conductor: Russell Garcia
Orchestra: Russell Garcia's Orchestra


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09r7p5n)
William Walton, James MacMillan, Haydn and Bach

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor
Performer: Zuzana Růžičková

02 00:02 Joseph Haydn
Menuetto from Symphony No. 88 In G Major
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

03 00:06 William Walton
Hornpipe
Narrator: Richard Baker
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia

04 00:07 James MacMillan
Dance - Hocket from Veni, Veni, Emmanuel
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuso Yuasa

05 00:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo from Symphony No. 4 In F Minor Op.36
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

06 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Buss und Reu from St. Matthew passion Bwv.244
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

07 00:21 Igor Stravinsky
Con moto from Concerto For 2 Pianos
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov

08 00:26 Django Reinhardt Quintet (artist)
Nagasaki
Performer: Django Reinhardt Quintet


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09r7p5q)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:04 Gunther Schuller
Seven Studies on Themes of Paul Klee
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

02 00:33 Charles Ives
Central Park in the dark
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

03 00:49 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

04 01:08 George Gershwin
I got rhythm
Performer: Peter Donohoe

05 01:11 George Gershwin
Song-Book
Performer: Peter Donohoe

06 01:31 George Walker
Lilacs
Singer: Joshua Ellicott
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

07 01:47 George Antheil
Symphony No 6
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

08 02:19 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Tre Canti Greci
Performer: Emma Abbate
Singer: Hanna Hipp


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09rm9t4)
Mark Dion; Colour, Insects, Virginia Woolf


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09r7p5s)
Walking The Lobster, Episode 3


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09r7p5v)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Gel Set (artist)
Forever
Performer: Gel Set

02 00:05 Jóhann Jóhannsson (artist)
First Encounter
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson

03 00:10 Black Flower (artist)
Maqam Tizita Saba
Performer: Black Flower

04 00:16 The Residents (artist)
Love Is...
Performer: The Residents

05 00:17 Soiled (artist)
Flow Frost Frozen Melt Frozen
Performer: Soiled
Performer: Marcus H

06 00:26 Iannis Xenakis (artist)
Persepolis
Performer: Iannis Xenakis

07 00:37 COLORED MUSIC (artist)
Ei Sei Raku
Performer: COLORED MUSIC

08 00:43 Wacław Zimpel (artist)
Five Clarinets
Performer: Wacław Zimpel

09 00:47 Karen Dalton (artist)
I Love You More Than Words Can Say
Performer: Karen Dalton

10 00:52 Liquidarlo Celuloide (artist)
Pastiche De Horario Estelar
Performer: Liquidarlo Celuloide

11 00:56 SALM (artist)
Psalm 57, Verse 1
Performer: SALM

12 00:59 Splashgirl (artist)
Half Self
Performer: Splashgirl

13 01:06 Peter Zummo (artist)
Song II: Left; On The Beat - Variations
Performer: Peter Zummo

14 01:17 Kostas Bezos And The White Birds (artist)
Oh, Athens Άχ Αθήνα
Performer: Kostas Bezos And The White Birds

15 01:21 Hejira (artist)
You
Performer: Hejira

16 01:25 Kevin Ayers & The Whole World (artist)
May I?
Performer: Kevin Ayers & The Whole World



THURSDAY 15 FEBRUARY 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09r7ps6)
BBC Proms 2015: Edward Gardner conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da requiem, Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 00:20 Raymond Yiu
Symphony for counter-tenor and orchestra
Singer: Andrew Watts
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 00:49 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto (Proms 2015)
Performer: Emily Beynon
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 01:08 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 01:33 Johannes Brahms
Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Kristina Blaumane

07 02:01 Franz Schubert
7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Performer: Naum Grubert

08 02:27 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Missa Pulcherrima
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak

09 02:57 Grażyna Bacewicz
Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz

10 03:02 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

11 03:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Singer: Kaludi Kaludov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Metodi Matakiev

12 03:15 Eugène Bozza
Jour d'ete a la montagne
Performer: Giedrius Gelgoras
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Linas Gailiunas

13 03:26 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

14 03:34 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana

15 03:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Three Marches (K.408)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

16 04:01 Godfrey Ridout
Fall fair (1961)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

17 04:09 Roger Matton
L'Escaouette (Traditional Acadian)
Singer: Adrienne Savoie
Singer: Catherine Sevigny
Singer: Jean-Francois Morin
Singer: Charles Prevost
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Katimavik
Choir: Choeur Vaudreuil-Soulanges
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger

18 04:19 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen

19 04:30 Georges-Émile Tanguay
Pavane
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger

20 04:35 Alexina Louie
Songs of Paradise
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

21 04:50 Baldassare Donato
John Cabot citizen of Venice (selection of works)
Ensemble: New World Consort
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc

22 05:04 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

23 05:15 Alexis Contant
Les Deux Ames - overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

24 05:25 Healey Willan
Te Deum Laudamus
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan

25 05:36 Maurice Dela
Sonatine
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt

26 05:48 Rosario Bourdon
Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alain Aubut
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger

27 05:55 John Greer
When the ice worms nest again; The Alberta Homestead; Old grandma
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Performer: Bruce Ubukata
Singer: Kathleen Brett
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Russell Braun


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09r7ps8)
Thursday - Clemency Burton Hill

01 00:02 Edward Elgar
Carissima for small orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams

03 00:15 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001: Adagio
Performer: Nathan Milstein

05 00:34 Helen Ostafew
Requiem For Humanity; Lux Aeterna
Performer: La Colombe

06 00:38 Robert Fuchs
Seven Fantasy Pieces for cello and piano, Op. 78; Ruhig und ausserst zart
Performer: Mark Drobinsky
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal

07 00:43 Jean Sibelius
Intermezzo (Karelia Suite)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

08 00:48 Carl Maria von Weber
Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op 33
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Music Arranger: Rainer Schottstädt
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst

09 01:02 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Francis Poulenc

10 01:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Sazierò col morir mio (Ipermestra)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Bernard Labadie

11 01:13 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin

12 01:16 John Adams
Century Rolls - concerto for piano and orchestra (extract)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Christoph von Dohnányi

13 01:25 Arthur Sullivan
When all night long (Iolanthe)
Singer: Owen Brannigan
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent

14 01:34 Catrin Finch
Listen to the Grass Grow
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita

15 01:40 Fanny Mendelssohn
Das Jahr - 12 Charakterstucke for piano: no.9; September
Performer: Liana Șerbescu

16 01:45 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivión
Performer: Santiago Quartet

17 01:51 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

18 02:02 Christian Sinding
Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Performer: Joseph Cooper

19 02:06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

20 02:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

21 02:22 Richard McNemar
Mother
Singer: Daniel McCabe
Ensemble: The Boston Camerata
Choir: The Schola Cantorum of Boston
Choir: Shakers of Sabbathday Lake
Director: Joel Cohen

22 02:28 Billy Strayhorn
Take the "A" Train
Performer: The Duke Ellington Orchestra


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09r7h0b)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Percy Grainger
Early One Morning
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

03 00:14 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt: Andante
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

04 00:28 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano(H.16.47)in A Flat major, 3rd mvt; Presto
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

05 00:32 Carl Orff
Carmina burana
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Singer: Hans-Werner Bunz
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

06 00:39 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Performer: Craig Ogden

07 00:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

08 00:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs

09 01:09 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Performer: Murray Perahia

10 01:09
Time Traveller: Nicknames by Alun Withey

11 01:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Ruth Crouch
Performer: Catherine Rimer
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jan Waterfield
Director: Christian Curnyn
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

12 01:27 André Messager
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin

13 01:35 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

14 01:45 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima Virga, Ave
Ensemble: Sequentia
Director: Barbara Thornton

15 01:45
Prue Leith on her love of gardening

16 01:54 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

17 02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.6 in B flat, K238
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

18 02:22 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance Op.35 No.2 Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Ensemble: English Brass Ensemble

19 02:24 Sverre Bergh
Norwegian Dance No 2 'Old Holin'
Performer: Håvard Gimse

20 02:26 Trad.
Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

21 02:32 Joaquín Rodrigo
Espanoleta e fanfare (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

22 02:43 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, D 920 (first version)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Singer: Udo Reinemann
Choir: Utrecht Vocal Soloists
Conductor: Udo Reinemann

23 02:50 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld - Concert Overture
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09r7sff)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957), A Mountain to be Climbed

01 00:00 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste (Kuomela)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh S O
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

02 00:08 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

03 00:45 Jean Sibelius
Bells of Kallio Church
Ensemble: Kallio Church Bellringers Helsinki

04 00:50 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5: Finale
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09r7sfh)
Perth Piano Sundays, Perth Piano Series: Llyr Williams

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Das Wandern
Performer: Llŷr Williams

02 00:06 Franz Schubert
Der Müller und der Bach
Performer: Llŷr Williams

03 00:12 Franz Schubert
Frühlingsglaube
Performer: Llŷr Williams

04 00:16 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle
Performer: Llŷr Williams

05 00:21 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142
Performer: Llŷr Williams

06 00:57 Richard Wagner
Zürich Waltzes
Performer: Llŷr Williams


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09r7sfp)
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Granados's Goyescas

01 00:04 Enrique Granados
Goyescas
Singer: Nancy Fabiola Herrera
Singer: Gustavo Peña
Singer: Lidia Vinyes-Curtis
Singer: José Antonio López
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons

02 01:05 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade In D Minor Op.44
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 01:32 Florent Schmitt
Antoine et Cleopatre Suite No. 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 02:00 Lili Boulanger
D'Un matin de Printemps and D'un soir triste
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

05 02:19 Jean Sibelius
Press Celebrations Music
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09r7sgd)
Cal McCrystal, NYCGB Fellowship Octet

01 00:02 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Performer: Angela Hewitt

02 00:07 Claudio Monteverdi
O primavera, gioventú de l'anno
Choir: Members of the National Youth Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dominic Ellis-Peckham

03 00:11 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe, Act 1: Loudly let the trumpet bray (Peers)
Ensemble: Chorus and Orchestra of D'Oyly Carte Opera
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones

04 00:23 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe, Act 2: Finale - Soon as we may
Ensemble: Chorus and Orchestra of D'Oyly Carte Opera
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones

05 00:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in D minor, 3rd movement
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

06 00:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
No Longer Mourn For Me
Choir: Members of the National Youth Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dominic Ellis-Peckham

07 00:40 Hilary Campbell
Ave Maria
Choir: Members of the National Youth Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dominic Ellis-Peckham

08 00:45 Richard Rodney Bennett
Celebration for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

09 00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Performer: Steven Osborne

10 00:56 Träd
The Blooming Heather
Choir: Members of the National Youth Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dominic Ellis-Peckham

11 01:03 Jacob Gade
Jealousy
Conductor: José Serebrier
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya

12 01:08 Michael Tippett
String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Heath Quartet

13 01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 01:22 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

15 01:29 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19; 3rd movt - Andante
Performer: Michael Petrov
Performer: Erdem Misirlioglu

16 01:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Rococo Variations: No.6 - Andante; No.7 & Coda - Allegro vivo
Performer: Michael Petrov
Performer: Erdem Misirlioglu

17 01:46 Richard Wagner
Rienzi: Overture: Allegro energico
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

18 01:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society of Boston
Conductor: Harry Christophers


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09r7sgg)
01 00:00 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

02 00:04 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite in D major, Op. 39: iii. Sousedska (Minuetto)
Performer: Oldřich Vlček
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr

03 00:08 Alma Mahler
Die stille Stadt
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager

04 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

05 00:16 Johannes Brahms
Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown

06 00:20 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Performer: Louis Lortie

07 00:23 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (5th mvt)
Conductor: Vassily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09r7sgj)
John Wilson and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:21 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 00:52 Leonard Elschenbroich (artist)
encore
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich

04 00:58 Anton Webern
No.3 from 3 Lieder
Performer: Dorothy Dorow
Performer: Rudolf Jansen

05 00:59 Richard Strauss
Zugemessne Rhythmen
Performer: Ben Johnson
Performer: Roger Vignoles

06 01:00 Irving Berlin
Cheek to Cheek
Performer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: Leo Reisman & His Orchestra

07 01:03 John Cage
2 Pieces for Piano
Performer: Steffen Schleiermacher

08 01:07 Olivier Messiaen
Pièce pour le tombeau de Paul Dukas
Performer: Peter Hill

09 01:11 Elizabeth Maconchy
Poco Presto
Ensemble: Hanson String Quartet

10 01:19 William Walton
Symphony No.1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

11 02:06 Claude Debussy
Cloches a travers les feuilies (Images - Book II)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

12 02:11 Claude Debussy
Et la lune decend sur le temple qui fut (Images - Book II)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

13 02:17 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or (Images - Book II)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

14 02:21 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09rm9tv)
Reflecting Rural Life


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09r7sgm)
Walking The Lobster, Episode 4


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09r7sgp)
Forest Swords, Waclaw Zimpel, and Belinda Zhawi in session

01 00:00 The Beacon Sound Choir (artist)
Can't Wrap My Head Around It
Performer: The Beacon Sound Choir

02 00:03 Waclaw Zimpel (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Waclaw Zimpel

03 00:08 Selda Bağcan (artist)
Yuh Yuh
Performer: Selda Bağcan

04 00:13 Dai Fujikura (artist)
Es
Performer: Dai Fujikura

05 00:18 Forest Swords (artist)
Breath
Performer: Forest Swords
Performer: Waclaw Zimpel
Performer: Belinda Zhawi

06 00:25 Eric Chenaux (artist)
Wild Moon
Performer: Eric Chenaux

07 00:37 Sam Scranton (artist)
Life - Vapor
Performer: Sam Scranton

08 00:45 Lola De La Mata (artist)
Harness Satin
Performer: Lola De La Mata

09 00:50 Shirley Collins (artist)
Calvary Hill
Performer: Shirley Collins

10 00:57 Forest Swords (artist)
Dzoka
Performer: Forest Swords
Performer: Waclaw Zimpel
Performer: Belinda Zhawi

11 01:06 Forest Swords (artist)
Mothership
Performer: Forest Swords
Performer: Waclaw Zimpel
Performer: Belinda Zhawi

12 01:11 Maalem Mahmoud Gania (artist)
Shaba Kouria
Performer: Maalem Mahmoud Gania

13 01:20 Rodrigo Tavares (artist)
A Raposa e o Corvo
Performer: Rodrigo Tavares

14 01:27 Joel Tammik (artist)
Kõikjal
Performer: Joel Tammik



FRIDAY 16 FEBRUARY 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09r7v9k)
Delta Chamber Music Festival 2016

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew themes Op.34 for clarinet, string quartet and piano
Performer: Marie Radauer-Plank
Performer: Elena Graf
Performer: Adria Gorrias
Performer: Arthur Hornig
Performer: Pau Rodriguez
Performer: Kasia Wieczorek

03 00:12 Paul Schoenfield
Trio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Performer: Elena Graf
Performer: Laura Ruiz Ferreres
Performer: Kasia Wieczorek

04 00:33 Henri Tomasi
Invocations et Danses rituelles
Performer: Matthieu Gauci-Ancelin
Performer: Laura Ruiz Ferreres
Performer: Esther Pinyol

05 00:46 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Arthur Hornig
Performer: Esther Pinyol
Performer: Matthieu Gauci-Ancelin
Performer: Elena Graf
Performer: Marie Radauer-Plank
Performer: Adria Gorrias
Performer: Pau Rodriguez

06 00:57 Roberto Gerhard
Secret People
Performer: Arthur Hornig
Performer: Laura Ruiz Ferreres
Performer: Adria Gorrias
Performer: Elena Graf
Performer: Marie Radauer-Plank
Performer: Matthieu Gauci-Ancelin
Performer: Pau Rodriguez
Performer: Esther Pinyol
Performer: Kasia Wieczorek

07 01:03 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.7 in C major (Op.105) (in one continuous movement)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest

08 01:29 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Camerata Silesia - Katowice City Singers
Director: Anny Szostak

09 01:38 Padre Antonio Soler
Four Keyboard Sonatas
Performer: Christian Zacharias

10 02:40 Matti Rautio
Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra (1971)
Performer: Matti Rautio
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Rautio

11 03:03 Giulio Schiavetto
Madrigal: Io non voglio lodar (I do not wish to praise)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević

12 03:07 Francesco Corbetta
Passacaille
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda

13 03:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

14 03:24 Jacob Obrecht
J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

15 03:30 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Ensemble: Combattimento

16 03:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

17 03:51 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet

18 04:01 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen

19 04:10 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1
Performer: Zhang Zuo

20 04:18 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

21 04:27 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet

22 04:33 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus (Op.42)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

23 04:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

24 05:00 Daniel Bacheler
Pavan for lute
Performer: Nigel North

25 05:06 Jordi Cervello
To Bach
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet

26 05:17 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Hinko Haas

27 05:31 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel (Op.24)
Music Arranger: Edmund Rubbra
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Johannes Fritzsch


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09r7v9m)
Friday - Clemency Burton Hill

01 00:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:05 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman

03 00:13 Joseph Haydn
Notturno No 1 in C major, H II 25
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV100 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan'. ii: Aria
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Singer: Paul Esswood
Singer: Kurt Equiluz
Ensemble: Leonhardt‐Consort

05 00:34 Tan Dun
Symphony 1997 (Heaven, Earth, Mankind): v.Jubilation
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Ensemble: Imperial Bells Ensemble of China
Orchestra: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Yip’s Children’s Choir
Conductor: Tan Dun

06 00:38 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne

07 00:50 Thomas Tallis
Hear the voice and prayer
Ensemble: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

08 00:54 John Corigliano
Red Violin Concerto: ii Pianissimo Scherzo
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

09 01:02 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas

10 01:10 George Frideric Handel
Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists

11 01:22 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Singer: Judy Garland
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra

12 01:25 Ivor Cutler
Life in a Scotch Sitting Room, Vol 2: Episode 6
Performer: Ivor Cutler

13 01:28 Ivor Cutler
I Believe In Bugs
Performer: Ivor Cutler

14 01:34 Henry Purcell
The Libertine or The Libertine Destroyed: i.Nymphs & Shepherds; ii. We Come
Singer: Judith Nelson
Singer: Martyn Hill
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: David Thomas
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

15 01:39 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Murray Perahia

16 01:45 Roby Lakatos
Klezmer Csardas
Performer: Roby Lakatos
Performer: Aldo Granato
Singer: Myriam Fuks
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar

17 01:49 Jordi Savall
Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

18 01:54 Roderick Williams
Let Nothing Trouble You
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

19 02:02 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no 3 in C major: i Allegro
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Marshall Marcus
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku

20 02:08 Errollyn Wallen
Hunger (extract)
Ensemble: The Continuum Ensemble
Ensemble: Ensemble X
Conductor: Philip Headlam

21 02:12 Albert Roussel
Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
Performer: Catherine Cantin
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Amaury Wallez
Performer: André Cazalet
Performer: Pascal Rogé

22 02:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

23 02:25 Hubert Parry
The Birds: Bridal March
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09r7h7z)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Francisco Guerrero
Duo seraphim for three choirs à 4
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Samuel Evans
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:07 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

03 00:18 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

04 00:25 Juventino Rosas
Sobre las Olas
Orchestra: Festival Orchestra of Mexico
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz

05 00:33 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Murray Perahia

06 00:39 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort

07 00:52 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

08 01:00 John Corigliano
Snapshot: Circa 1909
Ensemble: Corigliano Quartet

09 01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.216 (i. Allegro)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

10 01:20 Constant Lambert
The Rio Grande
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Singer: Della Jones
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

11 01:37 Scott Joplin
Solace
Performer: Marvin Hamlisch

12 01:40 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes No.3)
Performer: Stephen Hough

13 01:45 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Performer: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Performer: Antonio Pappano

14 01:55 William Bolcom
Lime Jell-O marshmallow cottage cheese surprise
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Singer: Jody Karin Applebaum

15 01:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Petr Zejfart
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

16 02:15 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter

17 02:20 Arvo Pärt
Which was the son of...
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips

18 02:28 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

19 02:31 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

20 02:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

21 02:55 Johannes Brahms
Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Performer: Murray Perahia

22 01:16
Time Traveller - 'AI' by Sarah Dillon

23 01:50
Prue Leith on Leftovers


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09r7v9p)
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957), A Mystery at the End

01 00:03 Jean Sibelius
Ute hors stormen (Outside the Storm is Raging)
Choir: Orphei Drängar
Conductor: Robert Sund

02 00:05 Jean Sibelius
Brusande rusar en vag (The Roaring of a Wave)
Choir: Orphei Drängar
Conductor: Robert Sund

03 00:09 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

04 00:38 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest - Suite 2 (extract)
Orchestra: Gothenburg S O.
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:48 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Sibelius

06 00:57 Jean Sibelius
Song of my Heart (9 Partsongs Op. 18 No. 6)
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Conductor: Matti Hyökki


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09r7v9r)
Perth Piano Sundays, Perth Piano Series: Andrew Tyson

01 00:03 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D.664
Performer: Andrew Tyson

02 00:24 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - book 1
Performer: Andrew Tyson

03 00:43 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas Op.50, no.3 in C sharp minor
Performer: Andrew Tyson

04 00:47 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.30, no.3 in D flat major
Performer: Andrew Tyson

05 00:50 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.33, no.3 in C major
Performer: Andrew Tyson

06 00:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Piano Sonata in D minor Kk.9
Performer: Andrew Tyson

07 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09r7v9t)
Friday - BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01 Samuel Barber
Symphony No.1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck

02 00:24 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck

03 00:47 George Walker
Icarus in Orbit
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck

04 00:51 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck

05 01:25 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No.2
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 01:46 César Franck
Messe à trois voix - Panis Angelicus
Performer: Richard Pearce
Singer: Christopher Bowen

07 01:51 Zoltán Kodály
Missa Brevis
Performer: Simon Niemiński
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Gergely Madaras

08 02:22 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Karawane
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 02:50 Thomas Alexander Erskine
The Maid of the Mill (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Bell


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09r7v9w)
Freddy Kempf, Rumon Gamba

01 00:03 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

02 00:06 Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky
February (The Seasons)
Performer: Freddy Kempf

03 00:08 Dag Wirén
Serenade (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

04 00:17 Dag Wirén
Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

05 00:24 William Byrd
The March Before the Battle
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

06 00:33 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Polonaise brillante in E flat major
Performer: Freddy Kempf

07 00:42 Claude Debussy
Apparition
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Lucy Crowe

08 00:46 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

09 00:58 Daniel Bacheler
Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette

10 01:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat (Opening)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

11 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra

12 01:16 Benjamin Britten
This Little Babe (A Ceremony of Carols)
Choir: Beauregard Youth Choir

13 01:18 Luciano Berio
Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

14 01:26 Ernest Chausson
Le temps des Lilas
Performer: Measha Brueggergosman
Performer: Gamal Khamis

15 01:39 Xavier Montsalvatge
Cuba Dentro de Un Piano (Cinco Canciones Negras)
Performer: Measha Brueggergosman
Performer: Gamal Khamis

16 01:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Le Mond
Performer: Bernard Robertson
Singer: James Way

17 01:46 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

18 01:54 Trad. Spiritual
Goin' up a yonder
Performer: Measha Breuggergosman

19 01:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude BWV 846 with excerpt from Adagio BWV 1005
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Performer: Etienne Abelin
Performer: Tomek Kolczynski
Music Arranger: Tamar Halperin


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09r7v9y)
Bach, Schnittke, Reinhardt/Grappelli

01 00:02 Tomek Kolczynski
PERLE
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Performer: Etienne Abelin
Performer: Tomek Kolczynski

02 00:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No 8 in C minor, Op 110 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Алла Львовна Арановская
Performer: Ilya Teplyakov
Performer: Konstantin Kats
Performer: Leonid Shukaev
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet

03 00:05 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano (No 2, Sarabande)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

04 00:09 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, D920
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor

05 00:15 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dance no.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 00:17 Stéphane Grappelli
Manoir de mes rêves; Daphne
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Martin Taylor

07 00:22 Alfred Schnittke
Polka
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica

08 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in C major BWV.846 from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier (Bk.1 no.1 )
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09r7vb0)
Royal Northern Sinfonia: Mendelssohn and Schumann

01 00:03 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor Op6 No6.
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Clemens Schultz

02 00:20 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Clemens Schultz

03 00:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major K.30 for violin and keyboard
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

04 01:02 Franz Liszt
Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH S.529 for piano [transc. from S.260 for organ, 'Prelude and fugue ...']
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

05 01:17 Arvo Pärt
Wenn Bach Bienen gezüchtet hätte
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Clemens Schultz

06 01:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No, 5 'Reformation'
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Clemens Schultz


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08r301r)
The Verb on Return


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09r7vb6)
Walking The Lobster, Episode 5


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09r7vb8)
Lopa Kothari with concert recordings from Estonia and Cape Verde

01 00:00 EtnoRom (artist)
Illatos A Hajad Rózsám
Performer: EtnoRom

02 00:04 Kabantu (artist)
Gago Grego
Performer: Kabantu

03 00:08 Namvula (artist)
Nalile
Performer: Namvula

04 00:13 Tcheka & Mário Laginha (artist)
Palha He He
Performer: Tcheka & Mário Laginha

05 00:19 Tcheka & Mário Laginha (artist)
Strada
Performer: Tcheka & Mário Laginha

06 00:25 Tcheka & Mário Laginha (artist)
Nu Monda
Performer: Tcheka & Mário Laginha

07 00:32 Sly5thAve (artist)
California Love ft.Cory Henry
Performer: Sly5thAve

08 00:35 Jorge Drexler (artist)
Movimiento
Performer: Jorge Drexler

09 00:40 Davey Graham (artist)
Ain't Nobody's Business What I Do
Performer: Davey Graham

10 00:42 Duncan Chisholm (artist)
Dizzy Blue
Performer: Duncan Chisholm

11 00:46 Julie Fowlis (artist)
Camariñas
Performer: Julie Fowlis

12 00:51 Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (artist)
Black Times
Performer: Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Featured Artist: Carlos Santana

13 01:02 Maarja Nuut (artist)
Kurb laulik
Performer: Maarja Nuut

14 01:07 Maarja Nuut (artist)
Aelita
Performer: Maarja Nuut

15 01:13 Maarja Nuut (artist)
Une meeles / Lien, pelite, pazemei, Apraug' manu muza maju
Performer: Maarja Nuut

16 01:20 Autorickshaw (artist)
Me & Julio down by the School Yard
Performer: Autorickshaw

17 01:24 Massa Dembele (artist)
Khanyome
Performer: Massa Dembele

18 01:29 Katja Šulc (artist)
I Danced with the Wind
Performer: Katja Šulc

19 01:33 Mélissa Laveaux (artist)
Le Ma Monte Chwal Mwen
Performer: Mélissa Laveaux

20 01:36 Autorickshaw (artist)
J'entends le Moulin
Performer: Autorickshaw

21 01:39 3MA (artist)
Samedi Glace
Performer: 3MA

22 01:41 BaranBand (artist)
Be To
Performer: BaranBand

23 01:47 Tootard (artist)
Bayati Blues
Performer: Tootard

24 01:51 Leila Gobi (artist)
Tchimey Goney
Performer: Leila Gobi

25 01:56 Jorge Drexler (artist)
Salvavidas De Hielo
Performer: Jorge Drexler




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09r453f)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09r4dlh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09r4gqc)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09r7sfp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09r7v9t)

Between the Ears 21:45 SAT (b09r38xx)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09r38xh)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09r3hfj)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09r40xm)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09r481w)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09r4fbk)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09r7ps8)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09r7v9m)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09r3qj4)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09qdn5v)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09r4gqf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09r40xp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09r4dlc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09r4gq7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09r7sff)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09r7v9p)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b09r3rkw)

Early Music Late 22:25 SUN (b09r3rky)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09r3zjv)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09r3zn2)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09r7gny)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09r7h0b)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09r7h7z)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09rm9qq)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09rm9t4)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09rm9tv)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b09r3963)

Hear and Now 22:15 SAT (b09r7cq8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09r453k)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09r4dlm)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09r7p5n)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09r7sgg)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09r7v9y)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09r453h)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09r4dlk)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09r7p5l)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09r7sgd)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09r7v9w)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09r38xs)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09r453r)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09r38xq)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09r4dlv)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09r7p5v)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b09r7sgp)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09r38xk)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09r38xk)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09r7p5j)

Night Music 23:25 SUN (b09rmylm)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09r38xv)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09r3qhz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09qdcqy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09r453c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09r4dlf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09r4gq9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09r7sfh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09r7v9r)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b09rmt86)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09r453m)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09r4dlp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09r7p5q)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09r7sgj)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09r7vb0)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09rmh1c)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09r38xm)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b09r7cq6)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09r3qjb)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09r3hfp)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09r3qj1)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09r453p)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09r4dls)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09r7p5s)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09r7sgm)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09r7vb6)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09r3qj6)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08r301r)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09qln46)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09r3hff)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09r40xk)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09r481t)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09r4fbh)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09r7ps6)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09r7v9k)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09r4g7t)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09r7vb8)