Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 03 FEBRUARY 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09pq3d2)
BBC Proms 2017: Daniel Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

03 00:33 Edward Elgar
Symphony no 1 in A flat major, Op 55
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

04 01:24 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

05 01:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major Op.74 "Harp"
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

06 02:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Alles redet jetzt und singet
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Pieter Dhont
Performer: Michael McCraw
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

07 02:30 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op. 28)
Performer: Nikita Magaloff

08 03:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major, K.518
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Carolyn Kidd
Performer: Mark Norton
Performer: Peter Constant
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

09 03:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Performer: László Gál
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

10 03:19 Léo Delibes
Bell Song 'Ou va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakme
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

11 03:27 Claudin de Sermisy
Four Renaissance chansons
Performer: Ray Nurse
Performer: Nan Mackie
Performer: Patricia Unruh
Performer: Margriet Tindemans
Performer: Liz Baker
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn

12 03:39 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major (D.556)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

13 03:47 Jazeps Vitols
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina

14 03:54 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Performer: Donna Coleman

15 04:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor RV.104 (La Notte)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

16 04:11 Vincenzo Bellini
Vaga luna che inargenti
Singer: Sergejs Jēgers
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Veismanis

17 04:15 Marjan Mozetich
"Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

18 04:28 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Performer: Laszlo Szendry-Karper

19 04:37 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo

20 04:45 Bernhard Crusell
The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

21 05:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

22 05:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hidemi Suzuki


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09qclpk)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Heyr pu oss himnum á
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Horbur Akselsson

02 00:10 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

03 00:17 Franz Liszt
Miserere du Trovatore transc Liszt
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

04 00:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV.92
Performer: Dan Laurin
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Anna Paradiso
Conductor: Jan Bjoranger
Orchestra: 1B1

05 00:40 Erland Cooper
Maalie over Marwick Heaad
Performer: Erland Cooper

06 00:42 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Tom Poster
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Music Arranger: Tom Poster

07 00:48 Louis Spohr
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra No.2 in E flat, Op.57 (2nd movement)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito

08 01:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

09 01:14 Agostino Steffani
Sfere amiche (Niobe, regina di Tebe)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Director: Paul O’Dette

10 01:19 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet in F minor, Op.2: 3rd movement; Scherzo: Allegro
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse
Performer: Andrew Harley
Performer: Mary Ashley Barret
Performer: Michael Burns
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Lynn Huntzinger Beck

11 01:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in B minor, Opus 126 No 4
Performer: Alfred Brendel

12 01:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 5
Performer: Alfred Brendel

13 01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Performer: Alfred Brendel

14 01:39 Antonio Bertali
Sonata a 4 in D minor
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Silas Wollston
Performer: Richard Boothby
Performer: Emily White
Performer: Bojan Čičić

15 01:50 Silvestre Revueltas
La noche de los mayas (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

16 01:58 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op 11)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09qlwvt)
Andrew McGregor with Harriet Smith

01 00:03 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 12. Etude in C Minor
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

02 00:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 60 in C Il distratto: Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 00:08 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: Winter (beginning)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

04 00:14 Bohuslav Martinu
Vanishing Midnight: i. Satyrs in the Grove of Cypresses
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Ian Hobson

05 00:22 Steve Reich
Pulse
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble

06 01:17 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

07 01:25 Franz Liszt
Réminiscences de Don Juan, S. 418: V. Quasi Presto. Tempo deciso
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

08 01:29 Igor Stravinsky
Trois mouvements de Petrouchka: I. Danse russe
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

09 01:32 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (Alleluia. Laudate Dominum)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

10 01:42 William Brade
3 Dances
Ensemble: In Echo
Director: Gawain Glenton

11 01:47 Antonio Bertali
Sonata a4
Ensemble: In Echo
Director: Gawain Glenton

12 01:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat, BWV 243: Esurientes
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

13 01:59 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat, H 772: Sicut erat in principio
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

14 02:06 Johann Christian Bach
Magnificat, E 22: Fecit potentiam
Singer: Thomas Bauer
Singer: Olivia Vermeulen
Singer: Thomas Walker

15 02:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, BWV201: Mit Verlangen
Singer: Christian Immler
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

16 02:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV207a: Auf, schmetternde
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

17 02:25 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in B-Flat Major, HWV 332, 1st mvt: Overture
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Conductor: Petra Müllejans

18 02:29 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F Major, HWV 334, 6th mvt: Allegro
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Conductor: Petra Müllejans

19 02:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Bells, Op. 35
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Singer: Oleg Dolgov
Singer: Tatiana Pavlovskaya
Singer: Alexey Markov
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09qclpm)
Is Iceland the world's most musical country?

01 00:03
Dark Music Days festival ( Gunnar Karel Másson / Nordic Affect)

02 00:11
Iceland's Musical History (Ingibjörg Eyþórsdóttir)

03 00:24
Olafur Arnalds

04 00:33
Landscape in Icelandic music (Anna Thorvaldsdottir / Árni Heimir Ingólfsson)


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09qclpp)
Julian Bliss

01 00:04 George Gershwin
Piano concerto In F major
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

02 00:12 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

03 00:26 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: James Levine
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

04 00:43 Béla Bartók
Contrasts
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Béla Bartók
Performer: Joseph Szigeti

05 00:55 Aaron Copland
Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Director: Ingo Metzmacher

06 01:12 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

07 01:35 Gunther Schuller
Kleiner Blauer Teufel (7 Studies on themes of Paul Klee)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

08 01:39 Reginald Foresythe
Dodging a divorcee
Performer: Reginald Foresythe
Performer: Benny Goodman
Orchestra: Reginald Forsythe Orchestra

09 01:42 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Elegy for Andy (Blood on the Floor)
Performer: John Scofield
Performer: Peter Erskine
Performer: Martin Robertson
Orchestra: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Peter Rundel

10 01:52 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

11 01:56 Art Tatum
Humoresque (after Dvorak)
Performer: Art Tatum


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b09qclpr)
The Muse

01 00:03 Jeff Lyne
Xanadu (1980): Main Theme
Ensemble: Electric Light Orchestra
Singer: Olivia Newton‐John

02 00:05 Stephen Warbeck
Shakespeare in Love (1998): Curtain Call / The Beginning of the Partnership
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Ingman

03 00:11 Ilan Eshkeri
The Invisible Woman (2013): Journey to Manchester
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Eshkeri

04 00:12 Alexandre Desplat
Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003): Vermeer's Studio
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra of London
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat

05 00:13 Alexandre Desplat
Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003): Griet's Theme
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra of London
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat

06 00:17 Richard Robbins
Surviving Picasso (1996): Valauris Corrida
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz

07 00:28 Bernard Herrmann
Taxi Driver (1976): A Reluctant Hero/Betsy/End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann

08 00:34 Carl Davis
Broken Blossoms (1919): Moonbeams
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

09 00:41 Giorgio Gaslini
La Notte (1961): La Notte (Cha cha cha)

10 00:45 Chuck Berry
Pulp Fiction (1994): You Never Can Tell
Performer: Chuck Berry

11 00:46 Dimitri Tiomkin
Dial M for Murder (1954): Suite
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

12 00:51 Jonny Greenwood
Phantom Thread (2017): The Hem / Phantom Thread 1
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

13 00:56 Elton John
The Muse (1999): Driving Home
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

14 00:59 Peter Spierig
Winchester: The House That Ghosts Built (2017)
Performer: Peter Spierig


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09qclq3)
01 00:03 Christian McBride (artist)
Optimism
Performer: Christian McBride

02 00:10 Duke Ellington (artist)
To You
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Count Basie

03 00:15 Simon Spillett (artist)
Yesterday I Heard The Rain
Performer: Simon Spillett

04 00:22 Lee Morgan (artist)
You Go To My Head
Performer: Lee Morgan

05 00:30 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Les Oignons
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: Claude Luter

06 00:34 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Blue and Sentimental
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

07 00:39 Frankie Trumbauer (artist)
Shivery Stomp
Performer: Frankie Trumbauer

08 00:42 Muggsy Spanier (artist)
Jazz me Blues
Performer: Muggsy Spanier

09 00:47 Pee Wee Russell's Rhythmakers (artist)
There'll Be Some Changes Made
Performer: Pee Wee Russell's Rhythmakers

10 00:51 Miles Davis (artist)
So What
Performer: Miles Davis


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09qdb58)
Tommy Smith and Brian Kellock

01 00:02 Hear In Now (artist)
Not Living In Fear
Performer: Hear In Now

02 00:09 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child
Performer: Ahmad Jamal

03 00:15 Andrew McCormack's Graviton (artist)
Fellowship
Performer: Andrew McCormack's Graviton

04 00:23 Tommy Smith (artist)
I Want To Be Happy
Performer: Tommy Smith
Performer: Brian Kellock

05 00:30 Tommy Smith (artist)
The Summer Knows
Performer: Tommy Smith
Performer: Brian Kellock

06 00:36 Tommy Smith (artist)
Star Eyes
Performer: Tommy Smith
Performer: Brian Kellock

07 00:45 Tommy Smith (artist)
The Single Petal Of A Rose
Performer: Tommy Smith
Performer: Brian Kellock

08 00:53 Mezcla (artist)
Chrysalis
Performer: Mezcla

09 01:00 Neil Ardley & The New Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Stratusphunk
Performer: Neil Ardley & The New Jazz Orchestra

10 01:06 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Epilogue
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra

11 01:13 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Patterns
Performer: Ahmad Jamal

12 01:19 Chris Potter (artist)
The Dreamer Is The Dream
Performer: Chris Potter


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09qclqh)
From the Met: Il Trovatore

01 03:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09qclqk)
Iceland Dark Music Days

01 00:01 Sebastian Fagerlund
Drifts
Conductor: Daníel Bjarnason
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra

02 00:17 Páll Ragnar Pálsson
Quake for cello and chamber orchestra (2017)
Performer: Sæunn Thorsteinsdóttir
Conductor: Daníel Bjarnason
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra

03 00:37 Haukur Tómasson
Píano Concerto no. 2
Performer: Víkingur Heiðar Ólafsson
Conductor: Daníel Bjarnason
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra

04 01:00 Ingibjörg Ýr Skarphéðinsdóttir
Liljulög (2017) - iv. öll af ljósi fyllast
Ensemble: Hlökk Trio

05 01:04 Lilja María Ásmundsdóttir
Ómynd
Ensemble: Hlökk Trio

06 01:10 Bára Gísladóttir
Seven heavens (of different heights (and depths)) (2018)
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble

07 01:21 Finnur Karlsson
From My Green Karlstad (2017)
Conductor: Bjarni Frímann Bjarnason
Orchestra: Kammersveit Reykjavíkur
Orchestra: Elblag Chamber Orchestra

08 01:38 Magnús Blöndal Jóhannsson
Adagio (1980)
Conductor: Daníel Bjarnason
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra

09 01:45 Haukur Tómassson
Í sjöunda himni
Conductor: Daníel Bjarnason
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra

10 01:53 Ingibjörg Ýr Skarphéðinsdóttir
Liljulög (2017) - v. glóar þar sól
Ensemble: Hlökk Trio



SUNDAY 04 FEBRUARY 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b09qcqdl)
Sun Ra

01 00:02 Sun Ra (artist)
Saturn
Performer: Sun Ra

02 00:07 Sun Ra (artist)
Kingdom Of Not
Performer: Sun Ra

03 00:13 Sun Ra (artist)
Planet Earth
Performer: Sun Ra

04 00:18 Sun Ra (artist)
Enlightenment
Performer: Sun Ra

05 00:23 Sun Ra (artist)
We Travel The Spaceways
Performer: Sun Ra

06 00:27 Sun Ra (artist)
Thither And Yon
Performer: Sun Ra

07 00:32 Sun Ra (artist)
Yucatan
Performer: Sun Ra

08 00:36 Sun Ra (artist)
Heliocentric
Performer: Sun Ra

09 00:41 Sun Ra (artist)
Space Is The Place
Performer: Sun Ra

10 00:46 Sun Ra (artist)
Beautiful Love
Performer: Sun Ra

11 00:52 Sun Ra (artist)
Hours After
Performer: Sun Ra


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09qjdnq)
BBC Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Carl Nielsen
Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:06 Gary Carpenter
Dadaville for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466 (Proms 2015)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 00:43 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 00:59 William Walton
Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 01:35 Benjamin Britten
Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

08 01:51 Edward Pallasz
Epitafium [Epitaph]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik

09 02:01 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin

10 02:26 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet

11 02:57 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand

12 03:02 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid

13 03:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

14 03:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Performer: Andreas Staier

15 03:24 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

16 03:28 Charles Villiers Stanford
O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

17 03:33 Dieterich Buxtehude
Chorales: 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland' (BuxWV.211)
Performer: Bernard Lagacé

18 03:43 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

19 04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

20 04:09 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Angela Cheng

21 04:14 Jean-Baptiste Cardon
Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

22 04:26 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

23 04:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko

24 04:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Performer: Theo Bruins

25 04:56 Jules Massenet
"Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Singer: Ermanno Mauro
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

26 05:01 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula

27 05:25 Tore Bjorn Larsen
Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum

28 05:39 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for violin and piano no. 2 in G major (Op. 13)
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Harvard Gimse


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09qcyxm)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus for 8 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

02 00:09 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral
Performer: Göran Söllscher

03 00:17 François Couperin
Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Ensemble: Florilegium

04 00:21 Suzanne Ciani
Sargasso Sea
Performer: Joe Hebert
Performer: Suzanne Ciani

05 00:27 Ernest Chausson
Soir de fête, Op 32
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marek Janowski

06 00:42 R. Nathaniel Dett
In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Barcarolle (Morning)
Performer: Clipper Erickson

07 00:48 Georges Bizet
Adagietto [L'Arlesienne]
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

08 00:52 Julius Fucik
Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann

09 01:03 Johann Strauss II
Der Zigeunerbaron (Overture)
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

10 01:15 Jón Leifs
Geysir, Op. 51
Performer: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester

11 01:23 Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Clockworking
Ensemble: Nordic Affect

12 01:31 Björk
Paradisia
Performer: Björk

13 01:36 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini

14 01:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

15 01:51 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette

16 01:55 Barbra Lica
Coffee Shop
Singer: Barbra Lica


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09qdbx1)
01 00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

02 00:15 Traditional
Ecce quod natura mutat sua jura
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

03 00:19 Anna Maria Friman
Morgonljos
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

04 00:21 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op. 14
Orchestra: Bergen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karsten Andersen

05 00:29 John Ireland
Sea Idyll
Performer: Eric Parkin

06 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G K. 156
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

07 00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis in D major: IV. Sanctus: Praeludium - Benedictus
Singer: Laura Aikin
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Johannes Chum
Singer: Ruben Drole
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chorus
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

08 01:00 Bob Farnon
The Westminster Waltz
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

09 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orgelbuchlein: Durch Adams Fall ist ganz verderbt, BWV 637
Performer: Christopher Herrick

10 01:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orgelbuchlein: O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gross, BWV 622
Performer: Christopher Herrick

11 01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV 625
Performer: Christopher Herrick

12 01:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals: The Aquarium
Performer: Alfons Kontarsky
Performer: Aloys Kontarsky
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Narrator: Hermione Gingold

13 01:18 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton

14 01:40 John Blow
Venus and Adonis: The Graces' Dance; Gavatt, Saraband for the Graces; A Ground; Act Tune
Ensemble: Theatre of the Ayre
Director: Elizabeth Kenny

15 01:50 Jean Sibelius
Piano Trio in C major, Lovisa
Performer: Jaakko Kuusisto
Performer: Marko Ylönen
Performer: Folke Gräsbeck

16 02:07 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadiz
Performer: Miles Davis
Music Arranger: Miles Davis
Orchestra: The Gil Evans Orchestra

17 02:11 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola, op. 47: Cadiz
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque

18 02:14 Gerald Finzi
A Severn Rhapsody op. 3
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths

19 02:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto no. 1, op. 33
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

20 02:43 Jonathan Dove
Into thy hands
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

21 02:53 Philip Glass
"Heroes" Symphony VI. V2 Schneider
Orchestra: American Composers Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08hpksk)
Frances Barber

01 00:05 Shane Cullinan
Throw him a Line (The Pieta)
Performer: Claire O'Brien
Performer: Mark Summerbell

02 00:13 Kurt Weill
Surabaya Johnny
Singer: Lotte Lenya

03 00:21 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (2nd mvt: Larghetto)
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:32 Michael Nyman
Time Lapse
Orchestra: The Zoo Orchestra

05 00:39 Alfredo Catalani
Ebben? Ne andro lontana (La Wally)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Cosma
Singer: Wilhelmina Fernandez

06 00:45 Pet Shop Boys
Left to my own Devices
Ensemble: Pet Shop Boys

07 00:52 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Douglas Cummings
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09plgsn)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Apollon Musagete Quartet

01 00:03 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

02 00:08 Giacomo Puccini
Cristantemi
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

03 00:19 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

04 00:57 Osvaldo Fresedo
Vida Mia
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09qcyxs)
Couperin's Concerts Royaux

01 00:01 François Couperin
Concert Royal No 1 in G major (I. Prelude)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:06 François Couperin
Les Nations ('La Piemontoise': Rondeau gayement)
Orchestra: Musica ad Rhenum
Director: Jed Wentz

03 00:10 François Couperin
Concert No 6 in B flat (V. Sicilienne)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

04 00:16 François Couperin
Concert Royal No 2 in D major (III. Air tendre)
Performer: Françoise Lengellé
Performer: Laurence Boulay

05 00:20 François Couperin
Concert Royal No 3 in A major
Performer: Thomas Brandis
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Josef Ulsamer
Performer: Manfred Sax
Performer: Christiane Jaccottet

06 00:39 François Couperin
Concert Royal No 1 in G major (III. Sarabande)
Ensemble: Smithsonian Chamber Players
Director: Kenneth Slowik

07 00:44 François Couperin
Concert Royal No 4 in E minor
Ensemble: Sonnerie


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09plxl9)
Magdalen College, Oxford

01 00:57 Grayston Ives
Psalm 100
Performer: Matthew Martin
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Grayston Ives


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09rbq2k)
Sibelius, Vierne and Pachelbel

01 00:00 Sergei Prokofiev
March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Performer: Jean Guillou

02 00:02 Johann Pachelbel
Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Performer: Matthew Owens

03 00:06 Louis-James Lefebure-Wely
Bolero de Concert in G minor, Op 166
Performer: Dominique Sauer

04 00:11 Jean Sibelius
Surusoitto (Funeral Music), Op 111 No 2
Performer: Harri Viitanen

05 00:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata in D, Op 65 No 5: Mvt 3 - Allegro Maestoso
Performer: Anders Eidsten Dahl

06 00:25 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster (4 Pieces de Fantasie, Op 54)
Performer: Carole Terry

07 00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major, BWV572
Performer: Iveta Apkalna

08 00:43 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Performer: Gerard Brooks

09 00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
FILL for Choir and Organ 040218 Bach/Guillou - Badinerie
Performer: Jean Guillou
Music Arranger: Jean Guillou


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09qcyxw)
I guess that's why they call it the Blues

01 B.B. King
3 O’Clock Blues
Performer: B.B. King

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa
Performer: Nuria Rial, soprano
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar, director

03 Robert Johnson
Crossroad Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson

04 IGOR STRAVINKSY
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Benny Goodman, clarinet
Performer: Columbia Jazz Ensemble
Performer: Igor Stravinsky, conductor

05 Elvis Presley
Heartbreak Hotel
Performer: Elvis Presley

06 Anthony Holborne
Countess of Pembrook's paradise - pavan for consort
Performer: Dowland Consort
Performer: Jakob Lundberg, director

07 WOLGANG AMADEUS MOZART
Lacrimosa from Requiem
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Performer: John Butt, conductor

08 John Dowland
Flow my Tears
Performer: Andreas Scholl, countertenor
Performer: Andreas Martin, lute

09 Henry Purcell
When I am Laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychov, conductor

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from Suite for orchestra no. 3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Performer: Akadamie fur Alte Musik

11 GYORGY LIGETI
Horn Trio – ‘Lamento’
Performer: Danish Horn Trio

12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 ‘Pathetique’ (Adagio lamentoso)
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Performer: Semyon Bychkov, conductor

13 Alfred Schnittke
Hymn no.2 for cello and double bass
Performer: Torleif Thedéen, cello,
Performer: Entcho Radoukanov, double bass

14 John Dowland
Semper Dowland semper dolens - pavan for lute
Performer: Paul O’Dette

15 John Dowland
If My Complaints could passions move
Performer: Mark Padmore, tenor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny, lute

16 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: William Conway, conductor

17 John Dowland
In Darkness let me dwell
Performer: Iestyn Davies, counter-tenor
Performer: Thomas Dunford, lute

18 Thomas Adès
Darknesse Visible
Performer: Inon Barnatan (piano)

19 Robert Johnson
Kind Hearted Woman Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson

20 William Christopher Handy
St Louis Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith, vocals
Performer: Louis Armstrong, trumpet

21 Ma Rainey
Blame it on the Blues
Performer: Ma Rainey

22 Bessie Smith
A good man is hard to find
Performer: Bessie Smith

23 Charley Patton
Revenue Man Blues
Performer: Charley Patton

24 Muddy Waters
Smokestack Lightning
Performer: Muddy Waters

25 Robert Johnson
Kind Hearted Woman Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson

26 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Performer: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Marin Alsop, conductor

27 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald, vocals
Performer: Louis Armstrong, vocals and trumpet

28 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata- 2nd movement "Blues’
Performer: Janine Jansen, violin
Performer: Itmar Golan, piano

29 Derek and the Dominos
Bell Bottom Blues
Performer: Derek and the Dominos

30 B.B. King
Don’t Look Now But I’ve Got The Blues
Performer: B.B. King


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09qcyxy)
Metal

01 Alexander Mosolov
Iron Foundry, Die Eisengießerei, Op. 19 (from the Ballet 'Steel')
Performer: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Johannes Kalitzke (conductor)

02 00:03
Russell Edson
Metals Metals, read by Ewan Bailey

03 00:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore – Act Two - Vedi! Le fosche notturne
Performer: London Voices, London Symphony Orchestra, Antonio Pappano (conductor)

04 00:07
Ovid
Metamorphoses, read by Jemima Rooper

05 00:09 Franz Schreker
Der Schmied von Gent – Act One - Gibt's denn Trommeln, Tambourine
Performer: Oliver Zwarg (bass-baritone), Undine Dreißig (alto), Robert Schumann Philharmonie, Frank Beermann (conductor)

06 00:13
Henry Green
Living, read by Ewan Bailey

07 00:15 Kraftwerk
Titanium
Performer: Kraftwerk

08 00:18
Rudyard Kipling
Cold Iron, read by Jemima Rooper

09 00:18 Edvard Grieg
Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak
Performer: Brass Partout, Hermann Bäumer (direction)

10 00:25
Ted Hughes
The Iron Man, read by Jemima Rooper

11 00:27 Iommi, Ward, Butler, Osbourne
Iron Man
Performer: Giant Sand

12 00:30 John Adams
El Dorado Part 1: A Dream of Gold
Performer: The Hallé Orchestra, Kent Nagano (conductor)

13 00:30
Edgar Allan Poe
Eldorado, read by Ewan Bailey

14 00:41
Lavinia Greenlaw
The Innocence of Radium, read by Jemima Rooper

15 00:43 Jaki Byard
Aluminium Baby
Performer: Jaki Byard

16 00:47
William Shakespeare
Timon of Athens, read by Ewan Bailey

17 00:49 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold - Lugt, Schwestern!
Performer: Mirella Hagen (soprano), Stefanie Irányi (mezzo soprano), Eva Vogel (mezzo soprano), Tomasz Konieczny (bass baritone), Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Simon Rattle (conductor)

18 00:55 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold - Der Welt Erbe gewänn ich zu eigen durch dich?
Performer: Mirella Hagen (soprano), Stefanie Irányi (mezzo soprano), Eva Vogel (mezzo soprano), Tomasz Konieczny (bass baritone), Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Simon Rattle (conductor)

19 00:57
Afua Cooper
Red Eyes, read by Jemima Rooper

20 00:58 John Cage
First Construction in Metal
Performer: Clive Williamson (piano), David Hockings (percussion), Richard Benjafield (percussion), Sam Walton (percussion), Tim Palmer (percussion), Fiona Ritchie (percussion), Andrew Cottee (percussion), Jurjen Hempel (conductor)

21 01:02
Charles Simic
Poem Without a Title, read by Ewan Bailey

22 01:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 in E minor – 2nd movement - Allegro
Performer: Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Järvi (conductor)

23 01:07
Wilfred Owen
Arms and the Boy, read by Jemima Rooper

24 01:07 Sanna Kurki-Suonio
Vaskilintu (The Bronze Bird)
Performer: Sanna Kurki-Suonio

25 01:10
Homer (Tranlator Richmond Lattimore)
The Iliad, read by Ewan Bailey

26 01:12 Franz Paul Lachner
Der Schmied
Performer: Stella Doufexis (mezzo soprano)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09qcyy0)
Alex La Guma - The Black Dickens


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09qcyy2)
Orchestras of Switzerland

01 00:01 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

02 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Excerpts from Die Kunst der Fuge Bwv.1080
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

03 00:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

04 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich Ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, Bwv.639
Performer: Martin Helmchen

05 00:45 Franz Danzi
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, Op.41
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

06 01:07 Alexander Scriabin
Le poeme de L'extase, Op.54
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b09qcyy4)
Love Is Not New in This Country


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b09qcyy6)
L'Arpeggiata directed by Christina Pluhar

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein Jesu, was vor Seelenweh BWV 487
Singer: Céline Scheen
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

02 00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, susser Tod, komm sel'ge Ruh, BWV 478
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

03 00:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Praeludium, Die Verkundigung Mariae (Rosary Sonata No 1)
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

04 00:14 Anonymous
Ninna nanna al Bambin Giesu
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Céline Scheen
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

05 00:19 Maurizio Cazzati
Ciaccona (Codex Rost)
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

06 00:23 Ignazio Donati
O gloriosa Domina (Flores praestantissimorum)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

07 00:27 Tarquinio Merula
Hor ch'e tempo di dormire
Singer: Céline Scheen
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

08 00:35 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
La Vinciolina
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

09 00:38 Giovanni Felice Sances
Stabat mater, Pianto della Madonna
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

10 00:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum in sanctis eius SV287 (Selva morale)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

11 00:50 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater (XII. Quando corpus morietur)
Singer: Céline Scheen
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

12 00:55 Anonymous
Ciaccona di Paradiso e Inferno
Singer: Céline Scheen
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar


SUN 23:30 Night Music (b09qqcb0)
Total Immersion: Leonard Bernstein

01 00:03 Leonard Bernstein
Arias and Barcarolles
Performer: Michael Sikich
Performer: Krystal Tunnicliffe
Singer: Ann Reilly
Singer: James Newby

02 00:36 Leonard Bernstein
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Charlotte Bartley
Performer: Michael Sikich

03 00:50 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Performer: Gustavo Clayton Marucci
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Conductor: Scott Stroman



MONDAY 05 FEBRUARY 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09qjdxt)
Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No.1 and 5th Symphony. With John Shea

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Finale from Swan Lake (complete ballet), Op 20
Orchestra: Greek National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michalis Economou

03 00:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Performer: Konstantinos Destounis
Orchestra: Greek National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michalis Economou

04 00:42 John Psathas
Jettatura
Performer: Konstantinos Destounis

05 00:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Orchestra: Greek National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michalis Economou

06 01:34 Henri Dutilleux
L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

07 02:01 Maurice Ravel
Chansons Madecasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Performer: Nora Shulman
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin

08 02:14 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne

09 02:50 Edward Pallasz
Epitafium [Epitaph]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik

10 02:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.3 from Essercizii Musici, for Violin, Oboe, and continuo
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

11 03:11 Nicolò Paganini
Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

12 03:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

13 03:30 Dora Pejačević
Liebeslied (Op.39)
Singer: Katia Markotich
Orchestra: Simfonijski orkestar HRT-a
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

14 03:36 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor (1824)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

15 03:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

16 04:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Choir: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Choir: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Director: Dominique Vellard

17 04:05 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia à 4
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

18 04:12 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

19 04:21 Carl Reinecke
Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers

20 04:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Singer: Heljä Angervo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

21 04:49 Jean Sibelius
13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Performer: Eero Heinonen

22 05:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

23 05:30 Leander Schlegel
Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: David Kuyken

24 05:53 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09qd9wq)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:02 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

03 00:08 Włodek Pawlik
Sonnet 33: Full many a glorious morning have I seen
Music Arranger: Andrzej Borzym Jr
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: proModern

04 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

05 00:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

06 00:41 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Concert Waltz
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Alexander Markovich

07 00:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

08 00:54 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble

09 01:02 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

10 01:07 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119, No 4
Performer: Murray Perahia

11 01:14 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

12 01:25 Gustav Mahler
Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber

13 01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

14 01:42 Nino Rota
Toccata for bassoon and piano
Performer: Michael Sweeney
Performer: Mary Kenedi

15 01:49 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

16 01:57 Robert Dauber
Serenade
Performer: Orsolya Korcsolan
Performer: Emese Mali

17 02:03 Anonymous
Brabanschen ronden dans ofte Brand
Performer: Bob van Asperen

18 02:06 Anonymous
Jag haver ingen kärare
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

19 02:09 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

20 02:11 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

21 02:23 Ole Bull
Andante cantabile
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Håvard Gimse

22 02:27 Toshiro Mayuzumi
Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Orchestrator: Simon Kong Su Leong
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Taipei Chinese Orchestra


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09qc9vm)
Monday with Ian Skelly - Steven McRae

01 00:00 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood, Op 23, No 13 (Peer Gynt)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

02 00:06 Graham Fitkin
Gordon
Ensemble: Graham Fitkin Band

03 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 3 in E Major, BWV.1016
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

04 00:19 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

05 00:30 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor 'From the New World' - Largo
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

06 00:44 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

07 00:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

08 01:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for 4 violins and cello, RV 549
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

09 01:14 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Solitude (Poèmes provençales)
Performer: Peter Jacobs

10 01:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Russian Overture, Op 72
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Weller

11 01:30 Trad.
The roving Dingle boy
Music Arranger: Ernest John Moeran
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside

12 01:34 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

13 01:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Scherzo in G major for mechanical clock, WoO33 No.2
Performer: Anton Holzapfel

14 01:55 John Williams
Flag Parade (from Star Wars: The Phantom Menace)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

15 01:58 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Lang Lang

16 02:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.35 in D K.385 "Haffner"
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

17 02:27 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - suite arr. Jascha Heifetz: Summertime - A woman is a sometime thing
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins

18 02:33 Dame Ethel Smyth
String Quartet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Archaeus Quartet

19 02:48 Johannes Brahms
Song of the Fates
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09qdcqw)
Toru Takemitsu (1930 - ), Takemitsu Rejects His Own Heritage

01 00:00 Toru Takemitsu
Sayonara (Uta - Songs for Chorus)
Performer: Shinyukai Choir
Conductor: Shin Sekiya

02 00:05 Toru Takemitsu
Family Tree. Musical Verses for Young People
Narrator: Seira Ozawa
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

03 00:30 Toru Takemitsu
Romance
Performer: Megumi Fujita

04 00:34 Toru Takemitsu
Distance de fee
Performer: Arisa Fujita
Performer: Megumi Fujita

05 00:44 Toru Takemitsu
Music of Training and Rest (Jose Torrés)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams

06 00:50 Toru Takemitsu
Requiem
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09qdcqy)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Golda Schultz and Jonathan Ware

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An Chloe K.524
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware

02 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Lied der Trennung (Die Engel Gottes weinen) K.519
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware

03 00:11 Franz Schubert
Heimliches Lieben D.922
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware

04 00:16 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music D.797: Romance in F minor
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware

05 00:19 Franz Schubert
Suleika 1 (Was bedeutet die Bewegung?) D.720
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware

06 00:25 Franz Schubert
Suleika 2 (Ach um deine feuchten Schwingen) D.717
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware

07 00:30 Amy Beach
Three Browning songs Op.44
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware

08 00:40 John Daniels Carter
Cantata
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware

09 00:40 Harold Arlen
Over The Rainbow
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware

10 00:40 Stephanus Le Roux Marais
Heimwee
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09qdkkc)
Monday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:07 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts i Prelude; ii Act 3; Liebestod (Mild und leise, wie er lachelt)
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vado, ma dove?, K 583
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:41 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 01:41 Gordon Jacob
Concerto for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Clare Howick
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

05 02:03 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

06 02:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09qdkkf)
Barrie Kosky

01 00:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Grand March, from The Love for Three Oranges
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Music Arranger: Tamas Batiashvili
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

02 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.3 in C major - Bourrée
Performer: Mischa Maisky

03 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.5 in c minor - Sarabande
Performer: Mischa Maisky

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G major - Prelude
Performer: Mischa Maisky

05 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B Minor: Sanctus
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton

06 00:30 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

07 00:41 George Frideric Handel
How excellent Thy name, o Lord (Saul, Act 1)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs

08 00:48 Georges Bizet
'L'amour est enfant de boheme' (Carmen, Act 1)
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Choir: Coro Filarmonico del Regio di Torino
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon

09 00:52 Georges Bizet
Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Carmen)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

10 00:57 Thomas Tallis
Purge me, O Lord
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner

11 01:03 Edvard Grieg
Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Prelude to Act I - At the Wedding
Performer: Hakon Hogemo
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

12 01:09 Jay Gorney
You're My Thrill
Music Arranger: Paul Sikivie
Singer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Aaron Diehl
Performer: Paul Sikivie
Performer: Lawrence Leathers
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet

13 01:14 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in G major, S214
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln

14 01:37 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 2 in C major, Op. 87, 2nd mvt: Andante con moto
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Natalie Clein

15 01:49 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor Op. 90 'Dumky', IV. Andante moderato (quasi tempo di Marcia) - Allegretto scherzando
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Natalie Clein

16 01:55 Georges Auric
Passport to Pimlico: Titles
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

17 01:56 Georges Auric
Passport to Pimlico: The Seige of Burgundy
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09qdkkh)
Robert Johnson, Charlie Chaplin, Wagner

01 00:00 Robert Johnson
Where the bee sucks
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Isabelle Faust

03 00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio

04 00:08 Charlie Chaplin
Smile
Performer: Quatuor Ébène
Performer: Richard Héry
Performer: Jim Tomlinson
Author: Geoffrey Parsons
Author: John Tuner
Singer: Stacey Kent

05 00:12 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

06 00:16 Maya Youssef
The Sea
Performer: Sebastian Flaig
Performer: Maya Youssef
Performer: Barney Morse Brown

07 00:20 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires

08 00:25 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09qdkkk)
Debussy and Ravel from the Philharmonia Orchestra

01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

02 00:18 Maurice Ravel
Concerto In G Major For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

03 00:44 François Couperin
Quatrieme Concert Royal
Orchestra: Musica ad Rhenum

04 01:00 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere L'Oye - Suite Vers. For Orchestra
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

05 01:22 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 Symphonic Sketches For Orchestra
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

06 01:50 François Couperin
Trois Leçons de ténèbres pour le Mercredi saint
Performer: Emmanuel Balssa
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09qclpm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09qdkkm)
All Miss Brodie's Girls, Ali Smith


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09qdm5d)
Black Top

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:02 Tin Men and The Telephone (artist)
Furie
Performer: Tin Men and The Telephone

03 00:06 Tin Men and The Telephone (artist)
The Wall
Performer: Tin Men and The Telephone

04 00:10 Tin Men and The Telephone (artist)
Skit
Performer: Tin Men and The Telephone

05 00:11 Black Top (artist)
Improvisation 1
Performer: Black Top

06 00:25 Black Top (artist)
Improvisation 2
Performer: Black Top

07 00:36 Black Top (artist)
Improvisation 3
Performer: Black Top

08 00:49 Black Top (artist)
Improvisation 4
Performer: Black Top

09 01:00 Snowpoet (artist)
Under The Tree
Performer: Snowpoet

10 01:04 Snowpoet (artist)
The Therapist
Performer: Snowpoet

11 01:09 Snowpoet (artist)
It's Already Better Than Ok
Performer: Snowpoet

12 01:14 Snowpoet (artist)
Love Again
Performer: Snowpoet

13 01:17 Tom Ridout (artist)
What It Would
Performer: Tom Ridout

14 01:21 Tom Ridout (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Tom Ridout

15 01:26 Tom Ridout (artist)
Respite
Performer: Tom Ridout



TUESDAY 06 FEBRUARY 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09qjdyr)
Krzysztof Penderecki

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Krzysztof Penderecki
Flute Concerto
Performer: Lukasz Dlugosz
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

03 00:22 Krzysztof Penderecki
De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

04 00:29 Krzysztof Penderecki
Largo for cello and orchestra
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Maximiano Valdés

05 00:53 Krzysztof Penderecki
Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Performer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Mariusz Godlewski
Choir: Kraków Philharmonic Chorus
Director: Teresa Majka-Pacanek
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

06 01:42 Karol Rathaus
Nokturne (Op.44)
Conductor: Joel Suben
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

07 01:55 Marcin Lukaszewski
De Profundis clamavi
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Singer: Unknown
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik

08 02:01 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Lyricist: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Ian Bostridge

09 02:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster

10 02:54 Francesco Cavalli
Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

11 02:59 Matthias Weckmann
Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Performer: Bernard Winsemius

12 03:05 Orlande de Lassus
3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

13 03:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

14 03:19 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Performer: Dong-Ho An
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Music Arranger: Johan Halvorsen

15 03:28 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Performer: Eugen d'Albert

16 03:39 Giuseppe Maria Cambini
Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon (Op.45 No.1)
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Josef Hanusovsky
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic

17 03:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

18 04:01 Gertrude van den Bergh
Lied fur pianoforte
Performer: Frans van Ruth

19 04:06 Benjamin Godard
Berceuse de Jocelyn
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Cornelia Lootsmann

20 04:12 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Stanienda

21 04:19 Mogens Pederson
3 songs for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten

22 04:27 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Marcy Jean Bölli
Performer: Augusta Campagne

23 04:39 Jules Demersseman
Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Performer: Kristina Vaculova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova

24 04:51 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

25 05:05 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

26 05:14 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Performer: Jane Coop

27 05:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09qdlcp)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Hildegard von Bingen
O quam mirabilis est
Choir: Anonymous 4

02 00:06 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

03 00:12 Enrique Granados
La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés
Performer: Julian Bream

04 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Performer: Murray Perahia

05 00:34 Anton Bruckner
Os justi for 8 voices
Choir: Voces8

06 00:40 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Etruscan Concerto
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

07 00:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

08 01:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Alfred Brendel

09 01:05 Lucy Pankhurst
The Pankhurst Anthem (Anthem only)
Singer: Eliza Carthy

10 01:12 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

11 01:18 Johannes Ockeghem
Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Music Arranger: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Egarr

12 01:25 Gerald Finzi
Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

13 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

14 01:38 Lucy Pankhurst
The Pankhurst Anthem
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell

15 01:47 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 'New World' Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

16 01:56 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda battaglia à 5
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

17 02:02 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

18 02:12 Rebecca Clarke
I'll bid my heart be still
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York

19 02:16 Arthur Bliss
Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes

20 02:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09qdphz)
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Steven McRae

01 00:01 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 00:06 Dame Ethel Smyth
March of the Women
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Ensemble: Plymouth Festival Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Philip Brunelle

03 00:10 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

04 00:18 Frank Zabel
St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244: No. 39, Erbarme dich, mein Gott (Arr. for piano)

05 00:27 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

06 00:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

07 00:41 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould

08 00:50 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

09 00:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 00:55 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

11 01:15 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

12 01:20 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

13 01:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 01:32 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, iv. Allegro energico e passionato
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

15 01:44 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: Voces8
Performer: Huw Watkins

16 01:55 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

17 01:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Margaret Faultless

18 02:16 Felix Mendelssohn
It is enough, O Lord (Elijah)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Paul Daniel

19 02:22 Moritz Moszkowski
Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Performer: Stephen Hough

20 02:30 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

21 02:39 Henry Purcell
Chacony à 4 in G minor
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln

22 02:44 Aram Khachaturian
Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Performer: Ludmila Peterková
Performer: Gabriela Demeterová
Performer: Marketa Cibulkova


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09qdlcs)
Toru Takemitsu (1930 - ), Takemitsu Meets Stravinsky and Cage

01 00:00 Toru Takemitsu
Waltz (Face of Another)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams

02 00:04 Toru Takemitsu
Uninterrupted Rest
Performer: Peter Serkin

03 00:15 Toru Takemitsu
Ring
Performer: Ryu Noguchi
Performer: Harumi Ibe
Performer: Mitsukito Hamada

04 00:27 Toru Takemitsu
Woman in the Dunes
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:34 Toru Takemitsu
Harakiri
Performer: Kinishi Tsuruta

06 00:38 Toru Takemitsu
November Steps
Performer: Katsuya Yokoyama
Performer: Kinshi Tsuruta
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08sltx6)
Portico 2017, Calidore Quartet, Annelien Van Wauwe

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet In F Major Op.135 For Strings
Performer: Calidore Quartet

02 00:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No. 2 In D Major Op.94a For Violin And Piano, Arr. From Sonata For Flute
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09qdlcx)
Tuesday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 31 in D major K.297 (Paris) (K.300a)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux

02 00:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux

03 00:28 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 4 in C minor D.417 (Tragic)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux

04 00:58 Kenneth Leighton
Concerto Op.12 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Clare Howick
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

05 01:23 Michael Tippett
Symphony no. 2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 02:00 Salvatore Sciarrino
Allegoria della notte for violin and orchestra
Performer: Ilia Gringolts
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

07 02:22 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09qdlw3)
Martin Helmchen

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.86 in D major, Finale
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:11 Robert Schumann
Novelletten fur Klavier Op.21, No.1
Performer: Martin Helmchen

03 00:20 Helen Deutsch
Hi Lili, Hi Lo
Singer: Leslie Caron
Singer: Mel Ferrer

04 00:25 Claude Debussy
Les Chansons de Bilitis XII: La Pluie au matin
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

05 00:29 Frederick Loewe
The Night they invented Champagne (from Gigi)
Lyricist: Alan Jay Lerner
Performer: Leslie Caron

06 00:32 Johann Rosenmüller
Laudate Dominum omnes gentes
Singer: Monika Mauch
Singer: Viola Blache
Singer: David Erler
Singer: Tobias Hunger
Singer: Florian Sievers
Singer: Felix Schwandtke
Conductor: Gregor Meyer
Ensemble: Ensemble 1684

07 00:41 Robert Schumann
Novelletten fur Klavier Op.21, No.2
Performer: Martin Helmchen

08 00:51 Robert Schumann
'Waldszenen', Neun Klavierstucke Op.82, No.7 'Vogel als Prophet'
Performer: Martin Helmchen

09 01:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Director: Roy Goodman
Orchestra: The Hanover Band

10 01:11 Lucy Pankhurst
The Pankhurst Anthem - final section
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell

11 01:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2, Adagio Sostenuto
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

12 01:31 Vincenzo Bellini
Col sorriso d'innocenza (Il Pirata)
Performer: Gweneth-Ann Rand
Performer: Julian Gallant

13 01:35 Megan Henderson
Les Pieds Joyeux
Music Arranger: Breabach
Ensemble: Breabach

14 01:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La vendetta, Aria of Bartolo (Le nozze di Figaro)
Performer: Keel Watson
Performer: Julian Gallant

15 01:49 George Gershwin
Bess, You is my Woman Now (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Gweneth-Ann Rand
Performer: Keel Watson

16 01:56 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata No 3 in G minor, D 408 (4th mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09qdlw5)
Vaughan Williams, Rutter, Mozart

01 00:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folk Songs of the Four Seasons (5th mvt)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Choir: English Voices
Ensemble: Dmitri Ensemble
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

02 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden No 2'
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

03 00:06 John Rutter
Requiem (Requiem aeternam)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: John Rutter

04 00:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 109
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins

05 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K 450 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim

06 00:23 Leonard Bernstein
Some Other Time (from On The Town)
Performer: Bill Evans
Music Arranger: Bill Evans


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09qdmcb)
The Scottish Chamber Orchestra and Elisabeth Leonskaja play Beethoven

01 00:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 In D Major Op.25 (Classical)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

02 00:22 Dmitri Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony Op.110a
Music Arranger: Rudolf Barshai
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

03 00:48 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja

04 00:58 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja

05 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5, 'Emperor'
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

06 01:55 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D 898
Ensemble: Sukovo trio


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09qdpj5)
Landmark: The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09qdlwh)
All Miss Brodie's Girls, Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09qdlwl)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Stimmung: Model 1
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier

02 00:03 Yasei Collective (artist)
Uncle S
Performer: Yasei Collective

03 00:09 Isnaj Dui (artist)
Diffraction Gratings
Performer: Isnaj Dui

04 00:13 Gregorian chant
Incipit Lamentatio

05 00:17 森山威男 (artist)
Kaze
Performer: 森山威男

06 00:23 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Stimmung: Model 43
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier

07 00:27 Mike Kitcher (artist)
Three Girls's Party Songs (#1)
Performer: Mike Kitcher

08 00:30 Spindle Ensemble (artist)
In-Sen
Performer: Spindle Ensemble

09 00:35 James Greer (artist)
1991 Outro - The Yurikamome Line
Performer: James Greer

10 00:38 dbh (artist)
Mass Appeal
Performer: dbh

11 00:41 Veryan Weston (artist)
Tessellations IV (Make)
Performer: Veryan Weston
Performer: Jean Martin
Performer: Christine Duncan

12 00:47 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Stimmung: Models 34 & 35
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier

13 00:49 Rutger Zuydervelt (artist)
Bones I
Performer: Rutger Zuydervelt
Featured Artist: Ilia Belorukov
Featured Artist: René Aquarius

14 00:53 Joel Sebunjo (artist)
Siliingi
Performer: Joel Sebunjo

15 00:58 Salvatore Martirano
L's GA For Gassed-Masked Politico, Helium Bomb, And Two-Channel Tape
Singer: Michael Holloway

16 01:05 Hannah Read (artist)
I'll still sing your praises
Performer: Hannah Read

17 01:09 Judith Wegman (artist)
X (Rétro-) Perspectives: I
Performer: Judith Wegman

18 01:18 F.S. Blumm (artist)
Beside
Performer: F.S. Blumm

19 01:21 Hannu Karjalainen (artist)
Breaks My Heart She Aria
Performer: Hannu Karjalainen

20 01:25 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Stimmung: Model 51
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier



WEDNESDAY 07 FEBRUARY 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09qjdzw)
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Vaclovas Augustinas
Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Choir: Addictio
Director: Elisa Huovinen

03 00:05 Riikka Talvitie
Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Choir: Addictio
Director: Elisa Huovinen

04 00:10 Veljo Tormis
Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Choir: Addictio
Director: Elisa Huovinen

05 00:11 Edward Elgar
Love Op.18 No.2
Choir: Addictio
Director: Elisa Huovinen

06 00:14 Cyrillus Kreek
Kannel
Choir: Addictio
Director: Elisa Huovinen

07 00:18 Urmas Sisask
Benedictio
Choir: New Dublin Voices
Director: Bernie Sherlock

08 00:23 Johann Hermann Schein
Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Choir: New Dublin Voices
Director: Bernie Sherlock

09 00:26 Riikka Talvitie
Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Choir: New Dublin Voices
Director: Bernie Sherlock

10 00:31 Adrian Peacock
Venite, gaudete!
Choir: New Dublin Voices
Director: Bernie Sherlock

11 00:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: New Dublin Voices
Director: Bernie Sherlock

12 00:36 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
A Scurvy Tune
Choir: New Dublin Voices
Director: Bernie Sherlock

13 00:38 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Jānis Liepiņš

14 00:43 Riikka Talvitie
Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Jānis Liepiņš

15 00:48 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a Garland
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Jānis Liepiņš

16 00:50 Selga Mence
Kalejs kala debesis
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Jānis Liepiņš

17 00:52 Gabriel Jackson
Neviens putnis ta neputa
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Jānis Liepiņš

18 00:56 Michael Dellaira
The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Choir: Kampin Laulu
Director: Kari Turunen

19 00:59 Johannes Brahms
Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Director: Kari Turunen
Choir: Kampin Laulu

20 01:02 Riikka Talvitie
Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Choir: Kampin Laulu
Director: Kari Turunen

21 01:07 Sven-David Sandström
Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Choir: Kampin Laulu
Director: Kari Turunen

22 01:09 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Choir: Kampin Laulu
Director: Kari Turunen

23 01:14 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Ewa Vesin
Singer: Edyta Kulczak
Singer: Jaroslaw Brek
Choir: National Forum of Music Chorus
Choir: Polish National Youth Chorus
Orchestra: National Forum of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Schwartz

24 01:37 Leevi Madetoja
Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

25 02:01 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op 17
Performer: Annika Treutler

26 02:33 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

27 03:03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Ensemble: Engegard Quartet

28 03:21 Ester Mägi
Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Choir: Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Conductor: Jüri Rent

29 03:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

30 03:36 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

31 03:47 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse

32 03:52 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Performer: Rian de Waal

33 04:01 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

34 04:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs - Quick March
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham

35 04:08 Henri Messemaeckers Jr.
Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd

36 04:17 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Michael Schopper

37 04:23 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti

38 04:33 Alphons Diepenbrock
Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Music Arranger: Eduard Reeser
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Vonk

39 04:52 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

40 04:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Max Herman

41 05:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Taddei

42 05:28 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

43 05:39 Claude Debussy
Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09qdmpk)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Frederick Delius
La calinda
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Fenby

02 00:06 Johann Joseph Fux
Rondeau à 7 in C major
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

03 00:11 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Willst du dein Herz mir schenken (Aria di Giovannini) BWV.518
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Performer: David Bowles
Performer: Nicholas McGegan

05 00:34 Anon.
Cachua
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Hespèrion XXI

06 00:39 Johann Strauss II
Künstlerleben Waltz, Op 316
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst

07 00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflote)
Singer: Daniel Behle
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs

08 00:54 Jacques Ibert
Hommage à Mozart
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

09 01:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Performer: James Tyler
Performer: Robin Jeffrey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

10 01:14 Miguel Matamoros
Juramento
Singer: Luis Arias
Ensemble: Buena Vista Social Club

11 01:17 Pedro Elías Gutiérrez
Alma Llanera
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Alfonso Montes

12 01:22 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite (Joyful Day)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

13 01:34 Franz Lehár
Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Ackermann

14 01:40 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Performer: Imogen Cooper

15 01:48 Jennifer Higdon
Percussion Concerto (excerpt)
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

16 01:55 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

17 02:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer

18 02:09 Richard Strauss
Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell

19 02:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orphée et Eurydice: Overture
Music Arranger: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

20 02:20 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

21 02:28 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Performer: Martha Argerich


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09qgqw3)
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Steven McRae

01 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

02 00:08 George Gershwin
An American in Paris arr Villard (excerpt)
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Music Arranger: Franck Villard
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois

03 00:15 Arthur Bliss
The Beatitudes - I Got me Flowers to Strew Thy Way
Singer: Emily Birsan
Singer: Ben Johnson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Andrew Davis

04 00:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in E flat, K 160
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

05 00:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad

06 00:37 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

07 00:47 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

08 01:02 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

09 01:07 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chõro No 1 for guitar
Performer: Carlos Bonell

10 01:07
Time Traveller : Dr Naomi Paxton on Roller Skating Suffragettes

11 01:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

12 01:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
EC Swan Clip
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad

13 01:32 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

14 01:39 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

15 01:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.428) (Op.10`3) in D major "Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]": 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

16 01:46 Domenico Cimarosa
L'Armida immaginaria (Overture)
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Ensemble: Toronto Chamber Orchestra

17 01:46
The Royal Ballet's Steven McRae on his love of travel

17 02:03 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

18 01:56 Somei Satoh
Bifu
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe

20 02:10 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue and Variations, Op 18
Performer: Alexis Weissenberg

21 02:21 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Tromso Chamber Orchestra

22 02:27 Andrea Falconiero
Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

23 02:33 Franz Schubert
Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Matthias Goerne

24 02:42 Giovanni Bolzoni
Minuetto for string orchestra
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

25 02:48 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Georg Solti


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09qdmpn)
Toru Takemitsu (1930 - ), Takemitsu and the Pentagonal Garden

01 00:00 Toru Takemitsu
Amours Perdues
Performer: Franz Halász

02 00:04 Toru Takemitsu
Dodes'Kaden
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

03 00:10 Toru Takemitsu
Quatrain
Ensemble: Tashi Quartet
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

04 00:29 Toru Takemitsu
A Flock Descends into the Pentagonal Garden
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

05 00:44 Toru Takemitsu
Vers, l'arc-en-ciel, Palma
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08sltxd)
Portico 2017, Robin Tritschler, Christopher Glynn, Calidore String Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09qdn5s)
Wednesday - The BBC Philharmonic LIVE from MediaCityUK Salford

01 00:17 George Antheil
Spectre of the Rose Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

02 00:25 George Antheil
Symphony No 3 "American"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

03 00:53 William Alwyn
Suite from 'The Black Tent'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

04 01:09 William Alwyn
Suite from 'Shake Hands with the Devil'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

05 01:24 William Alwyn
Suite from "On Approval"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09qdn5v)
St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle - Archive

01 00:01 Edward Elgar
O hearken Thou
Choir: Choir of St George's Chapel, Windsor

02 00:06 George Garrett
Psalms 134 and 135
Choir: Choir of St George's Chapel, Windsor

03 00:17 Hubert Parry
Nunc Dimittis, Parry in D
Choir: Choir of St George's Chapel, Windsor

04 00:28 Hubert Parry
Magnificat, Parry in D
Choir: Choir of St George's Chapel, Windsor

05 00:39 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: Choir of St George's Chapel, Windsor

06 00:56 Herbert Howells
Behold, O God our defender
Performer: Eleanor Kornas
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09qmrsd)
Performances by Alec Frank-Gemmill, Ruby Hughes and the Quatuor Arod

01 00:02 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour from Melodies
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

02 00:05 Louise Farrenc
Le Berger fidele - romance for voice and piano
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes

03 00:08 Louise Farrenc
Andrea la folle - ballade for voice and piano
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

04 00:11 Louise Farrenc
Je me taisais - romance for voice and piano
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ruby Hughes

05 00:14 Adolf von Henselt
Duo Op.14 for horn and piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Daniel Grimwood


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09qdn5y)
Nina Brazier

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto after BWV 150, BWV 170 and BWV 49 (1st mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Conductor: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque
Orchestra: The English Concert

02 00:08 Breabach
Ramparts
Ensemble: Breabach

03 00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei punirti indegno (La finta giardiniera)
Singer: Alexandrina Pendatchanska
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

04 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah non partir...Già divento freddo (La finta giardiniera)
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

05 00:33 Breabach
Outlaws and Dreamers
Ensemble: Breabach

06 00:44 Breabach
The Last March
Ensemble: Breabach

07 00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

08 01:03 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite op.39 no.5 Finale (Furiant)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

09 01:09 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah (Messiah)
Director: John Butt
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players

10 01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Camerata Bern

11 01:26 Eoin Mulvany
Is Úar Geimred
Performer: Contemporary Music Centre Ireland
Choir: Mornington Singers
Conductor: Orla Flanagan

12 01:31 Dieterich Buxtehude
Quemadmodum desiderat cervus BuxWV 92
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: The English Concert

13 01:41 Dieterich Buxtehude
Andante from Trio Sonata op 2 no 3 in g minor BuxWV 261
Ensemble: The English Concert

14 01:49 Dieterich Buxtehude
O Fröhliche Stunden BuxWV 84
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: The English Concert

15 01:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K.6: I. Allegro
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09qdn60)
01 00:00 Alec Templeton
Bach Goes to Town (Prelude and Fugue in Swing)
Performer: Piers Lane

02 00:01 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Jonathan Morton
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Jonathan Morton

03 00:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

04 00:11 Anonymous
Scalam ad caelos
Ensemble: Sequentia

05 00:15 Arthur Bliss
Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes

06 00:19 Ivor Gurney
The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet

07 00:23 Émile Waldteufel
Bella bocca
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer

08 00:27 Gabriela Montero
Mi Venezuela llora
Performer: Gabriela Montero


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09qgqw5)
The London Philharmonic Orchestra plays Stravinsky and Rimsky-Korsakoff

01 00:04 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op.3
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

02 00:20 Igor Stravinsky
Funeral Song, Op.5
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

03 00:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Piano Concerto in C sharp Minor, Op.30
Performer: Alexander Ghindin
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

04 00:55 Igor Stravinsky
encore - Russian Dance from Petrushka
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

05 01:00 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Performer: Aaron Rosand
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Louis de Froment

06 01:22 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (original version)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

07 02:13 Leos Janáček
In The Mist
Performer: Charles Owen


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09r89gt)
Celebrating Buchi Emecheta


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09qdn64)
All Miss Brodie's Girls, Episode 3


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09qdn66)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Zillagramwiches (artist)
Copingmechanics
Performer: Zillagramwiches

02 00:04 Robin Richards (artist)
Cofi
Performer: Robin Richards

03 00:06 Anon (artist)
Singing And Drumming In Praise Of Blacksmiths. Zaria.
Performer: Anon

04 00:10 Para Trio (artist)
Kanís Den Íxere Pou Pái
Performer: Para Trio

05 00:15 Dub de Gaita (artist)
María Solá (Dub mix)
Performer: Dub de Gaita
Performer: Los Gaiteros de San Jacinto

06 00:20 Pierre-Alain Dahan (artist)
Suspense No. 1
Performer: Pierre-Alain Dahan
Performer: Mat Camison

07 00:25 Hollis Taylor
Owen Springs Reserve 2014
Performer: Claire Edwardes

08 00:32 Visible Cloaks (artist)
Transient
Performer: Visible Cloaks

09 00:34 Snowpoet (artist)
The Therapist
Performer: Snowpoet

10 00:40 Alexander Hawkins and Elaine Mitchener Quartet (artist)
The Miracle / You
Performer: Alexander Hawkins and Elaine Mitchener Quartet

11 00:47 Samuel Hertz (artist)
Masswasting (excerpt)
Performer: Samuel Hertz

12 00:50 Toto Bona Lokua (artist)
Awo
Performer: Toto Bona Lokua

13 00:55 Arrigo Barnabé (artist)
Clara Crocodilo
Performer: Arrigo Barnabé

14 01:05 Darragh Morgan (artist)
The Butterfly
Performer: Darragh Morgan

15 01:09 Mr Huw (artist)
Du
Performer: Mr Huw

16 01:11 Jon Brion (artist)
Lady Bird Title Credits
Performer: Jon Brion

17 01:14 MatthewDavid (artist)
Sailboat Voyage
Performer: MatthewDavid

18 01:17 PJ Harvey (artist)
An Acre of Land
Performer: PJ Harvey
Performer: Harry Escott

19 01:22 Nightports (artist)
Leave
Performer: Nightports
Performer: Matthew Bourne

20 01:27 Hollis Taylor
Tocatta
Performer: Joanne Cannon



THURSDAY 08 FEBRUARY 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09qjf2f)
Quatuor Zaide perform Haydn, Mozart and Schumann

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Ensemble: Quatuor Zaïde

03 00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
Ensemble: Quatuor Zaïde

04 00:45 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Éric Le Sage

05 01:00 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Quatuor Zaïde

06 01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegaard

07 02:01 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami

08 02:58 Benjamin Britten
The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy

09 03:00 Nicolaes a Kempis
Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy

10 03:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

11 03:13 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major Op.30
Performer: Jayson Gillham

12 03:21 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio

13 03:29 Ambroise Thomas
Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

14 03:33 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Performer: Håvard Gimse

15 03:42 Traditional Swedish
Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
Music Arranger: David Wikander
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

16 03:44 Leevi Madetoja
Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula

17 03:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam

18 04:01 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Performer: Stefan Bojsten

19 04:07 Richard Wagner
Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

20 04:12 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mikael Sjögren
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

21 04:22 Marko Ruzdjak
April is the Cruellest Month
Performer: Darko Petrinjak
Performer: Istvan Romer
Performer: Goran Listes
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

22 04:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Performer: Theo Bruins

23 04:42 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

24 04:51 Paul Schoenfield
Four Souvenirs
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown

25 05:04 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba

26 05:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09qh2ry)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Claude Debussy
Estampes (Pagodes)
Performer: Stephen Hough

02 00:07 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:19 George Gershwin
Summertime
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu
Performer: Shin-Ichi Fukuda

04 00:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major Wq.215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

05 00:33 Witold Lutoslawski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

06 00:39 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Moonlight music)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

07 00:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

08 00:57 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima virga
Choir: Gothic Voices
Performer: Doreen Muskett
Director: Christopher Page

09 01:03 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

10 01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 3
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

11 01:24 Vladimir Horowitz
Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
Performer: Cameron Carpenter

12 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Mark Bennett
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

13 01:40 Ernest Chausson
Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Salagon Quartett

14 01:52 Estenban Salas
Una nave mercantil
Choir: Exaudi Choir of Cuba
Director: María Felicia Pérez

15 01:57 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Tanto mi trovo (frottola a 4)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua of London
Director: Philip Thorby

16 02:03 John Cage
Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Performer: David Greilsammer

17 02:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 491
Performer: Murray Perahia

18 02:11 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (Alleluia. Laudate Dominum)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

19 02:23 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09qgt4z)
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Steven McRae

01 00:01 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book I - La fille aux cheveux de lin; La serenade interrompue
Performer: Paavali Jumppanen

02 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361 "Gran Partita" (Theme and Variations)
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

03 00:18 Marianne Martinez
Sonata in A major
Performer: Barbara Harbach

04 00:32 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

05 00:44 Jorge Morel
Danza brasilera
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

06 00:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No 3 in C major, Op 102
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt

07 01:05 George Frideric Handel
Partenope (Overture)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

08 01:05
Naomi Paxton - Inside the Trunk

09 01:16 Clara Schumann
Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Performer: Susanne Grützmann

10 01:20 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Performer: Sharon Kam
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney

11 01:35 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Christine Pendrill
Performer: Maurice Murphy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

12 01:47 Andre Gretry
Le tableau parlant - ouverture
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas

13 01:47
Steven McRae talks about designer Paul Smith

14 01:56 Erno Dohnanyi
Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

14 02:13 John Taverner
The Lamb
Author: William Blake
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: James O’Donnell

15 02:03 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 2 transc for piano
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

17 02:18 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.1 in D major
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

18 02:32 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure - Wotan's Farewell
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

19 02:51 Yuquijiro Yocoh
Sakura Variations
Performer: John Williams

20 02:56 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite for strings, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09qgt51)
Toru Takemitsu (1930 - ), Takemitsu in Autumn

01 00:00 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Tree Sketch
Performer: Kumi Ogano

02 00:05 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea
Performer: Sebastian Bell
Performer: John Williams

03 00:20 Toru Takemitsu
Rikyu
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams

04 00:38 Toru Takemitsu
A String Around Autumn
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

05 00:55 Toru Takemitsu
Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Conductor: Shin Sekiya


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08sltxj)
Portico 2017, Robin Tritschler, Christopher Glynn, Pavel Kolesnikov, Calidore String Quartet

01 00:22 Aaron Copland
I Bought Me A Cat, Arr. Marks For Piano [orig. No.5 Of 'Old American Songs, Set
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09qgt55)
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Vivaldi's Teuzzone

01 01:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Teuzzone: Part 2
Singer: Paulo Lopez
Singer: Marta Fumagalli
Singer: Furio Zanasi

02 02:54 Ernest Bloch
Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09qh2s0)
Jan Vogler, Red Priest

01 00:02 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore, BFMS 23 (Version for Wind Ensemble)
Orchestra: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

02 00:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor, TWV 52 (Presto)
Ensemble: Red Priest

03 00:10 Léo Delibes
Flower Duet (Lakmé, Act 1)
Singer: Pretty Yende
Singer: Kate Aldrich
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

04 00:20 Gaetano Donizetti
'Quanto amore! Ed io, spietata' (L'Elisir d'Amore, Act 2)
Singer: Pretty Yende
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Metropolitan Opera House, New York
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan

05 00:26 Gaetano Donizetti
'Quando rapito in estasi' (Lucia di Lammermoor, Act 1)
Singer: Pretty Yende
Singer: Kate Aldrich
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

06 00:30 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ricercar del quinto tuono
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Liuwe Tamminga

07 00:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sanctus (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Choir: Yale Schola Cantorum
Conductor: David Hill

08 00:40 Anon.
'Whistling 2'/'So clasp to your Heart that Lovely Dark Girl' (Sweet Uhrovska)
Ensemble: Red Priest

09 00:50 George Frideric Handel/Robert Nicholson
Trio Sonata Op 2 No 1 (Aria)/The Jews Dance
Ensemble: Red Priest

10 00:57 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in F sharp major, Op 28 No 8
Performer: Martha Argerich

11 01:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

12 01:10 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Ensemble: Taverner Players

13 01:19 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala

14 01:29 Philip Stopford
Ave Maris Stella
Choir: Voces8

15 01:37 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

16 01:38 Claude Debussy
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Lorenzo Gatto
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

17 01:53 Gerald Finzi
Rollicum-Rorum (from Earth and Air and Rain)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Music Arranger: Mike Sheppard
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

18 01:55 Gerald Finzi
Who is Sylvia (from Let us Garlands Bring)
Performer: Nicolas Fleury
Music Arranger: Mike Sheppard
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

19 01:57 Fanny Mendelssohn
Ich Kahn Wohl Manchmal Singen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Gary Griffiths


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09qh2s2)
01 00:00 Louis James Lefebure-Wely
Sortie in B flat major
Performer: David Sanger

02 00:04 Robert Schumann
Kerner Lieder, Op. 35: Stille Tranen
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

03 00:08 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

04 00:15 Claude Debussy
Le vent dans la plaine (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

05 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

06 00:23 Ouseley
O Saviour of the world
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott

07 00:26 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09qh2s4)
The Jansen-Maisky-Argerich Trio at the Barbican

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in G Minor Op.5 no. 2
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich

02 00:28 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio no. 2 In E minor Op.67
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich

03 00:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D Minor BWV.1004: Allemande
Performer: Janine Jansen

04 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no. 2 in A Minor BWV.807: Sarabande
Performer: Martha Argerich

05 01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 2 In D Minor BWV.1008: Gigue
Performer: Mischa Maisky

06 01:18 Robert Schumann
Sonata no. 1 In A Minor Op.105
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Martha Argerich

07 01:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no. 1 In D Minor Op.49
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich

08 02:14 Lennox Berkeley
Serenade for Strings
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

09 02:27 Nicholas Lanier
I was not wearier
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Singer: Julia Gooding


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09qgt57)
Tariq Ali


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09qgt59)
All Miss Brodie's Girls, Val McDermid


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09qh2s6)
Nick Luscombe with a Tariq Ali mixtape

01 00:00 Junior Byles (artist)
Lorna Banana
Performer: Junior Byles

02 00:04 Alexandra Atnif ‎ (artist)
Ephemeral Moments Of Mental Clarity
Performer: Alexandra Atnif ‎

03 00:09 Joanna Duda (artist)
Chopin feat. Fujka - Alina just died
Performer: Joanna Duda

04 00:13 The Monochrome Set (artist)
The Great Barrier Riff
Performer: The Monochrome Set

05 00:17 Hidden Orchestra (artist)
Long Orchard (The Physics House Band Remix)
Performer: Hidden Orchestra
Performer: The Physics House Band

06 00:31 Paul Robeson (artist)
Joe Hill
Performer: Paul Robeson

07 00:34 Zakir Hussain (artist)
Tabla Solo (Live)
Performer: Zakir Hussain

08 00:35 Hanns Eisler
Supply and Demand
Performer: Robyn Archer
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Dominic Muldowney

09 00:38 Manuel Vallejo (artist)
Soleares: Valientemente Serrana
Performer: Manuel Vallejo
Performer: Ramón Montoya

10 00:41 Arseny Avraamov
Symphony Of Sirens (Excerpt)
Performer: Leopoldo Amigo
Performer: Miguel de Molina

11 00:46 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orphée et Eurydice, Act 4: "J'ai perdu mon Eurydice" (Orfeo)
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: French National Radio Orchestra

12 00:51 Wolfe Tones (artist)
Come Out Ye Black And Tans
Performer: Wolfe Tones

13 00:53 Iqbal Bano (artist)
Hum Dekhen Ge
Performer: Iqbal Bano

14 00:58 The Mallets (artist)
Caravelle New
Performer: The Mallets

15 01:01 69 (artist)
Microlovr
Performer: 69

16 01:07 Frederick Delius
To Be Sung Of A Summer Night on the Water
Performer: Midori Komachi
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Music Arranger: Midori Komachi

17 01:10 Kate Bush (artist)
Delius (Song of Summer)
Performer: Kate Bush

18 01:13 TA2MI (artist)
Nitt
Performer: TA2MI

19 01:17 Donnacha Dennehy
Letter EE
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Nadia Sirota

20 01:21 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Bardo (Radio Edit)
Performer: GoGo Penguin

21 01:25 People Like Us (artist)
All on a Beautiful Day (Excerpt)
Performer: People Like Us



FRIDAY 09 FEBRUARY 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09qjh4z)
BBC Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 00:15 James MacMillan
Credo
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Choir: Northern Sinfonia Chorus
Choir: Rushley Singers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

04 00:36 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.6 in A major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 01:35 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

06 01:47 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Parsifal
Performer: Felix Mottl

07 02:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Singer: Henriette Bonde-Hansen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg

08 02:58 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

09 03:07 Gaspard Fritz
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp

10 03:19 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski

11 03:25 Friedrich Kuhlau
Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

12 03:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Singer: Russell Braun

13 03:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

14 03:54 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Music Arranger: P. Gunther
Music Arranger: U. Teuber
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum

15 04:01 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Sonata a 5
Ensemble: Musica Florea

16 04:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

17 04:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

18 04:23 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Performer: Steven Osborne

19 04:32 Väinö Raitio
Serenade for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

20 04:37 Nicolaus Bruhns
Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein (cantata)
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: Jill Feldman
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Ian Honeyman
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort

21 04:52 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski

22 05:03 Zoltán Kodály
Unknown Hungarian folksong
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Singer: Ilona Tokody

23 05:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell

24 05:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09qh4w2)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata Sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610))
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: John Butt

02 00:09 Michael Praetorius
La Bouree (Terpsichore) no.32
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

03 00:12 Josef Lanner
Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski

05 00:33 Franz Berwald
Septet in B Flat Major (1st mvt)
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Donna Agrell
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Marc Destrubé
Performer: Albert Brüggen
Performer: Robert Franenberg

06 00:42 Franz Schmidt
Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

07 00:50 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Arcanto Quartett

08 00:54 Scott Joplin
Fig Leaf Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin

09 01:02 Bernard Herrmann
Love Music (Vertigo Suite)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

10 01:09 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori in F Major, HWV 334 (mvts 1, 3, 5 & 6)
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

11 01:22 Richard Strauss
Meinem Kinde, Op.37 No.3
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton

12 01:26
"Matilda" by Hilaire Belloc, read by Helena Bonham Carter.

13 01:27 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles for wind quintet (No. 1)
Ensemble: London Winds

14 01:33 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

15 01:39 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

16 01:44 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

17 01:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Performer: Alfred Brendel

18 01:57 Clair Omar Musser
Study in C major, Op 6 No 10
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

19 02:02 Hector Berlioz
Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

20 02:11 Evelin Seppar
Sirelite aegu (extract)
Conductor: Kaspar Mänd
Choir: HUIK!

21 02:15 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka (La Semaine grasse)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

22 02:25 Samuel Scheidt
Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09qgxcz)
Friday with Ian Skelly - Steven McRae

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle transc Liszt
Performer: Jorge Bolet

02 00:06 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan - overture
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

03 00:12 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori No.1 in B flat
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz

04 00:24 Fanny Mendelssohn
April; May (Das Jahr)
Performer: Lauma Skride

05 00:31 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

06 00:38 Arvo Pärt
Summa arr Wesly
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet

07 00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K466 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

08 00:53 William Byrd
Tribue, Domine for 6 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

09 01:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 526
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

10 01:06
Time Traveller: Suffrage Punch and Judy by Naomi Paxton

11 01:18 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

12 01:27 Gioachino Rossini
La Danza
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Antonio Pappano

13 01:32 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka (Má vlast)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

14 01:44 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 1 in C major)
Performer: Imogen Cooper

15 01:44
Steven McRae on Gene Kelly

16 02:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G (originally E flat) BWV525
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

16 01:55 Joby Talbot
The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin

17 01:59 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54 for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

19 02:30 Traditional
The girl I left behind me
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

20 02:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Benedictus from Missa Solemnis
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker

21 02:41 George Gershwin
I got rhythm (Girl Crazy)
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett

22 02:44 William Grant Still
Symphony No.1, 'Afro-American'
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

23 02:56 Charles Williams
Devil's Galop for orchestra, theme tune to Dick Barton Special Agent
Orchestra: Charles Williams and his Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Williams


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09qgxd1)
Toru Takemitsu (1930 - ), Takemistu is Diagnosed with Cancer

01 00:00 Toru Takemitsu
Funeral Music (Black Rain)
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams

02 00:06 Toru Takemitsu
Fantasma-Cantos
Performer: Richard Stoltzman
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

03 00:26 Toru Takemitsu
Air
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet

04 00:33 Toru Takemitsu
In the Woods
Performer: Franz Halász

05 00:45 Toru Takemitsu
I Hear the Water Dreaming
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08sltxl)
Portico 2017, Calidore String Quartet, Annelien Van Wauwe

01 00:57 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C minor, Op 30 no 1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09qgxd5)
Friday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:22 Alexander Glazunov
Concerto in A minor Op.82 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Roman Simovic
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 00:44 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

04 01:15 Igor Stravinsky
The Song of the nightingale
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

05 01:38 Paul Patterson
Violin Concerto No. 2 ('Serenade')
Performer: Clare Howick
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

06 02:02 Cassandra Miller
Round for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

07 02:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09qh4w4)
Shai Wosner with players from Aurora Orchestra

01 00:03 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D667 (3rd mvt, Scherzo - Presto)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Ensemble: Aurora Orchestra (members of)

02 00:07 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

03 00:18 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

04 00:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in E flat major, K449 (2nd mvt, Andantino)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Ensemble: Amadeus Orchestra (members of)

05 00:40 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D667 (5th mvt, Allegro giusto)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Ensemble: Aurora Orchestra (members of)

06 00:47 Dieterich Buxtehude
O Fröhliche Stunden, BuxWV 84
Director: Harry Bicket
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Orchestra: The English Concert

07 00:54 Dag Wirén
Serenade for string orchestra, Op 11 (4th mvt, Marcia)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

08 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Performer: András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: András Schiff

09 01:13 Jonathan Dove
Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Performer: Emily Beynon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

09 01:19 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 103 in E flat ('Drum Roll'); 2nd mvt, Andante piu tosto allegretto
Orchestra: Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Fey

11 01:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in D major, Op 12 No 1 (1st mvt, Allegro con brio)
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Tadashi Imai

12 01:38 Träd
Suite of Irish Folk Tunes (Air)
Ensemble: Marici Saxes

13 01:47 Jules Massenet
Méditation (Thaïs)
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Tadashi Imai

14 01:54 Pablo de Sarasate
Spanish Dances, Op 21 (No 2, Habanera)
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Tadashi Imai


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09qh4w6)
01 00:00 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story: Act 1, Mambo
Orchestra: San Franscisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

02 00:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No 1, Op 49: III Allegro molto
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

03 00:04 George Gershwin
It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall

04 00:11 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

05 00:15 Henry Purcell
O, I'm sick of life, Z140
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Charles Daniels
Orchestra: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King

06 00:20 Morton Feldman
Something Wild in the City: Mary Ann's Theme
Ensemble: Ensemble Recherche

07 00:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

08 00:25 Anna Meredith
Heal You
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09qgxd7)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales plays Sibelius's Fifth Symphony

01 00:23 Jean Sibelius
King Kristian II (Suite), Op 27

02 00:33 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto
Performer: Matthew Featherstone
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

03 00:55 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 01:01 B. Tommy Andersson
Pan
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

05 01:09 Carl Nielsen
Allegro ben moderato (Wind Quintet, Op 43)
Ensemble: Diamantensemblet

06 01:16 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

07 01:26 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

08 02:00 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste, Op 44, No 2
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

09 02:09 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path
Performer: Charles Owen


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09qq3cg)
Poetry Book Club with Douglas Dunn


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09qgxd9)
All Miss Brodie's Girls, Louise Welsh


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09qh4w9)
Georgia Ruth with BBC Introducing session

01 00:01 Catrin Finch and Seckou Keita (artist)
Téranga-Bah
Performer: Catrin Finch and Seckou Keita

02 00:10 Plu (artist)
Fel Llwynog
Performer: Plu

03 00:15 Camarao (artist)
Sereia Do Mar
Performer: Camarao

04 00:17 Gnonnas Pedro Et Ses Dadjes (artist)
Dadje Von O Von Non
Performer: Gnonnas Pedro Et Ses Dadjes

05 00:23 Alba Molina (artist)
Bulerías De Manuel
Performer: Alba Molina
Featured Artist: Joselito Acedo

06 00:28 Maya Youssef (artist)
The Sea
Performer: Maya Youssef

07 00:34 Plu (artist)
Mil Harddach Wyt / Gollwng Gafael
Performer: Plu

08 00:43 Plu (artist)
Mis Mehefin
Performer: Plu

09 00:48 Saz'iso (artist)
Tana
Performer: Saz'iso

10 00:51 Vashti Bunyan (artist)
Diamond Day
Performer: Vashti Bunyan

11 00:54 Lekhfa (artist)
Kont Rayeh
Performer: Lekhfa

12 00:58 Talvin Singh & Niladri Kumar (artist)
Ananta
Performer: Talvin Singh & Niladri Kumar

13 01:06 Cahalen Morrison and Eli West (artist)
Fleeting Like the Days
Performer: Cahalen Morrison and Eli West

14 01:16 Plu (artist)
Angel
Performer: Plu

15 01:20 Eliades Ochoa (artist)
Al Vaiven De Mi Carreta
Performer: Eliades Ochoa

16 01:24 Daymé Arocena (artist)
Eleggua
Performer: Daymé Arocena

17 01:27 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou (artist)
Mother's Love
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou

18 01:34 Parti Fronheulog (artist)
Ar Gyfer Heddiw'r Bore
Performer: Parti Fronheulog

19 01:37 Alaw (artist)
Lisa Lân
Performer: Alaw

20 01:43 Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys (artist)
If I Were a Blackbird
Performer: Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys

21 01:48 Martin Simpson (artist)
Bones and Feathers
Performer: Martin Simpson

22 01:54 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Stimela (Coal Train)
Performer: Hugh Masekela




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09qdkkc)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09qdlcx)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09qdn5s)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09qgt55)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09qgxd5)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09qclpk)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09qcyxm)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09qd9wq)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09qdlcp)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09qdmpk)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09qh2ry)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09qh4w2)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09rbq2k)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09plxl9)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09qdn5v)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09qdcqw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09qdlcs)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09qdmpn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09qgt51)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09qgxd1)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b09qcyy4)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b09qcyy6)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09qc9vm)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09qdphz)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09qgqw3)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09qgt4z)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09qgxcz)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09qdpj5)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09r89gt)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09qgt57)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b09qcqdl)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09qclqk)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09qdkkh)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09qdlw5)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09qdn60)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09qh2s2)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09qh4w6)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09qdkkf)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09qdlw3)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09qdn5y)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09qh2s0)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09qh4w4)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09qdb58)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09qdm5d)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09qclq3)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09qdlwl)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09qdn66)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b09qh2s6)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09qclpm)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09qclpm)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09qmrsd)

Night Music 23:30 SUN (b09qqcb0)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09qclqh)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08hpksk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09plgsn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09qdcqy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08sltx6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08sltxd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08sltxj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08sltxl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b09qcyy2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09qdkkk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09qdmcb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09qgqw5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09qh2s4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09qgxd7)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09qlwvt)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09qclpp)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b09qclpr)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09qcyy0)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09qdbx1)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09qcyxs)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09qdkkm)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09qdlwh)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09qdn64)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09qgt59)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09qgxd9)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09qcyxw)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09qq3cg)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09pq3d2)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09qjdnq)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09qjdxt)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09qjdyr)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09qjdzw)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09qjf2f)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09qjh4z)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09qcyxy)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09qh4w9)