Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 JANUARY 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09ngwck)
2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Completorium
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak

03 00:24 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Conductus funebris
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak

04 00:41 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Missa Rorate Caeli
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak

05 00:53 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak

06 01:03 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Te lucis ante terminum
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzrej Kosendiak

07 01:06 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Campestrini

08 01:14 Karol Szymanowski
Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski

09 01:34 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez

10 02:01 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

11 02:38 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Fazil Say

12 03:10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

13 03:28 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

14 03:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam

15 03:47 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op.82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

16 04:01 Franz Schreker
Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

17 04:11 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini

18 04:20 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

19 04:28 Elena Kats-Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman

20 04:34 Barbara Strozzi
"Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

21 04:47 Richard Wagner
From 'Tannhauser': Overture; Venusberg music [Bacchanale] (concert version)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker

22 05:09 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

23 05:29 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Bo Holten

24 05:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Cornelia Lootsmann

25 05:56 Oskar Lindberg
Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09pksvr)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Peter Warlock
My own country
Music Arranger: Fred Tomlinson
Choir: Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris

02 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasie & Fugue in C major, K. 394
Performer: Krisitan Bezuidenhout

03 00:18 Giacomo Puccini
3 Minuets for string quartet
Ensemble: quartetto david

04 00:28 Edward Elgar
Wind at Dawn
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

05 00:32 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

06 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin in E major, BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Richard Tognetti

07 00:53 Charles Camilleri
Malta Suite: IV. Village Festa
Orchestra: Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Miran Vaupotic

08 01:03 Edvard Grieg
4 Symphonic dances Op.64: no.3; Allegro giocoso
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 01:10 Édouard Lalo
Fantaisie norvegienne (3rd movement)
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra: Granada City Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels

10 01:15 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

11 01:21 Nightports with Matthew Bourne (artist)
Exit
Performer: Nightports with Matthew Bourne
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Performer: Matthew Bourne

12 01:28 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite (Lullaby)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

13 01:36 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op. 44: I. Moderato, quasi marcia
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Wind Soloists

14 01:42 Adolphe Adam
Giselle: Peasants' Pas-de-Deux
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

15 01:50 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 4 (Malaga)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

16 01:55 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square (On the Town)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09pkxtt)
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Devonald and Jeremy Sams

01 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 25 In C Major K.503 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

02 00:15 Paul Giger
Media Vita In Morte Sums
Performer: Marie-Louise Dähler
Performer: Puddy Lehmann
Singer: David James
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale & Tablater Konzertchor
Conductor: Hans Eberhard

03 00:21 Paul Giger
Altus Solo I
Performer: Marie-Louise Dähler
Performer: Puddy Lehmann
Singer: David James
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale & Tablater Konzertchor
Conductor: Hans Eberhard

04 00:26 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion - Tango
Performer: Gwen Cresens
Music Arranger: Gwen Cresens
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Diego Matheuz

05 01:21 Antoine Forqueray
Suite No.1 in D minor for viola da gamba and continuo: La Laborde & La Forqueray
Performer: Kaori Uemura
Performer: Michèle Dévérité
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez

06 01:27 Antoine Forqueray
Suite No.2 In G major for viola da gamba and continuo: La Leclair
Performer: Kaori Uemura
Performer: Michèle Dévérité
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez

07 01:31 Antoine Forqueray
Suite No. 5 In C minor, transc. J-B Forqueray for harpsichord: La Rameau
Performer: Michèle Dévérité

08 01:36 Antoine Forqueray
Musette in A major
Performer: Michèle Dévérité

09 01:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
'La Forqueray': Fugue
Performer: Michèle Dévérité

10 01:43 Ana Giurgui-Bondue
Carillons Pour Forqueray
Performer: Michèle Dévérité

11 01:48 Unknown
Prologue
Performer: Michèle Dévérité
Narrator: Nicolas Lormeau

12 01:49 Unknown
A La Gloire Des Ancetres
Performer: Michèle Dévérité
Performer: Jean-Pierre Nicolas
Narrator: Nicolas Lormeau

13 02:41 Antonín Dvořák
String Sextet In A major, Op.48
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09pkxtw)
Gerald Finley and Tamara Stefanovich

01 00:02
Tamara Stefanovich

02 00:13
Gerald Finley

03 00:23
Scots Dialect


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09pkxty)
Richard Tognetti

01 00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba in G minor, BWV 1029 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Performer: Bob van Asperen

02 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Choir: The Swingle Singers

03 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Cortot

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Blithe Bells
Performer: Leslie Howard

05 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion, BWV 245 (Opening chorus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan, Op 62
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler

07 00:46 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

08 00:53 Witold Lutoslawski
Livre pour Orchestre
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Lutoslawski

09 01:15 Maurice Ravel
La vallee des cloches (Miroirs)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

10 01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41, 'Jupiter', K.551 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti

11 01:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Carl Lamson

12 01:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 49, 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti

13 01:40 Peter Sculthorpe
Sun Music IV
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn

14 01:50 Brett Dean
Dispersal (Three Memorials)
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Carter

15 01:55 Ted Snyder
Sheik of Araby
Music Arranger: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b09pl1rh)
Nation

01 00:00 Bert Kalmar
Duck Soup (1933): Freedonia Hymn
Performer: Groucho Marx
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: スタジオコーラス

02 00:02 Georges Auric
Passport to Pimlico (1949): The Siege of Burgundy
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

03 00:07 Dario Marianelli
Darkest Hour (2018): Winston and George
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

04 00:09 Vangelis
Chariots of Fire (1981): Main Title
Performer: Vangelis
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:14 Eric Rogers
Carry on Up The Khyber (1968): Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

06 00:16 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia (1962): Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre

07 00:21 Arthur Honegger
Napoleon (1927): Theme / Les Mendiants de la Gloire
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adriano

08 00:27 James Horner
Braveheart (1995): Main Title
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Horner

09 00:31 Nino Rota
Il Gattopardo (1963): Titoli di Testa
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Ferrara

10 00:40 M.K. Jerome
Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942): Yankee Doodle Boy
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Singer: James Cagney

11 00:43 David Arnold
Independence Day (1996): End Titles
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Dodd

12 00:46 Mychael Danna
Ride with the Devil (1999): The Ambush
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

13 00:51 Graham Reynolds
Last Flag Flying (2017): Drive to Dover
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

14 00:53 Frank Skinner
Sherlock Holmes The Voice of Terror (1942): End Title
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: William T.Stromberg

15 00:56 Anoushka Shankar
Shiraz (2018): Extract


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09pl1rk)
01 00:01 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Stanley the Steamer
Performer: Dexter Gordon

02 00:08 Charles Mingus (artist)
Hog Callin' Blues
Performer: Charles Mingus

03 00:16 Henry “Red” Allen (artist)
I Wish I Was In Peoria
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen

04 00:22 Louis Prima (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Louis Prima
Performer: Keely Smith

05 00:26 Ben Pollack (artist)
Deed I Do
Performer: Ben Pollack

06 00:30 John Martyn (artist)
So Much In Love With You
Performer: John Martyn

07 00:33 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Paris Part III
Performer: Keith Jarrett

08 00:40 Karin Krog (artist)
SAS Blues
Performer: Karin Krog
Performer: John Surman

09 00:44 Mike Westbrook (artist)
Let the Slave
Performer: Mike Westbrook

10 00:51 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

11 00:56 Neil Cowley (artist)
That's My Space
Performer: Neil Cowley


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09pl1rm)
Binker and Moses

01 00:01 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
Our Lady Of New Orleans
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

02 00:05 Chick Corea (artist)
I've Got The World On A String
Performer: Chick Corea
Featured Artist: Bobby McFerrin

03 00:12 Aki Takase (artist)
A Long March To Freedom
Performer: Aki Takase
Performer: David Murray

04 00:23 Binker and Moses (artist)
Fete By The River
Performer: Binker and Moses

05 00:32 Binker and Moses (artist)
Trees on Fire
Performer: Binker and Moses

06 00:38 Talinka (artist)
Talinka
Performer: Talinka

07 00:43 Gil Evans (artist)
Cross Town Traffic
Performer: Gil Evans

08 00:49 Jack DeJohnette (artist)
Woodstock
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Larry Grenadier
Performer: John Scofield
Performer: John Medeski

09 00:55 Roger Beaujolais Quartet (artist)
Little B's Poem
Performer: Roger Beaujolais Quartet

10 01:00 Binker and Moses (artist)
The Departure
Performer: Binker and Moses

11 01:14 Binker and Moses (artist)
At The Feet Of The Mountain Forever
Performer: Binker and Moses

12 01:23 Louis Hayes (artist)
Senor Blues
Performer: Louis Hayes


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09pl1rp)
Tosca from the Met

01 03:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions fugitives, Op 22 (selection)
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09pl1rr)
The Golden Dragon

01 00:02 Peter Eotvos
Speaking Drums
Performer: Martin Grubinger
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:30 Peter Eotvos
The Golden Dragon
Ensemble: Music Theatre Wales
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson



SUNDAY 28 JANUARY 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b09pl81n)
01 00:03 Chico Hamilton (artist)
Passin' Thru
Performer: Chico Hamilton

02 00:09 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Forest Flower Part I - Sunrise
Performer: Charles Lloyd

03 00:18 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Dorotea's Studio
Performer: Charles Lloyd

04 00:26 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Georgia
Performer: Charles Lloyd

05 00:33 Charles Lloyd (artist)
There Is A Balm In Gilead
Performer: Charles Lloyd

06 00:39 Charles Lloyd (artist)
What's Going On
Performer: Charles Lloyd

07 00:44 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Rabo De Nube
Performer: Charles Lloyd

08 00:52 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Passin' Thru
Performer: Charles Lloyd


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09pq0bf)
BBC Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 John Foulds
Three Mantras
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:23 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalîla Symphony
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Valerie Hartmann-Claverie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

04 01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

05 02:01 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano and winds
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Tamas Zempleni

06 02:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Singer: Elodie Fonnard
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Yannis Francois
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Paul Agnew

07 03:02 Claude Debussy
Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Performer: Walter Gieseking

08 03:09 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov

09 03:20 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Katrine oigaard
Performer: Jonathan Williams

10 03:28 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for string trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos

11 03:34 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin

12 03:52 Dario Castello
Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln

13 04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr

14 04:07 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen

15 04:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

16 04:31 Richard Strauss
No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Christianne Stotijn

17 04:36 Petar Yanev
Rhythms in Re
Performer: Petar Yanev
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet

18 04:43 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

19 04:51 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

20 05:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo

21 05:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09pkvck)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Mesomedes of Crete
Hymn to the Sun
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Music Arranger: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

02 00:12 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture, Op.17
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

03 00:26 Feim Ibrahimi
Tokate
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

04 00:32 Matthew Herbert
A Fantastic Woman (Main Titles)

05 00:37 Anton Bruckner
Rondo for String Quartet in C minor
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet

06 00:44 Peter Broderick
Our future in wedlock
Performer: Peter Broderick

07 00:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes: Overture
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

08 00:52 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

09 01:03 William Grant Still
Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter

10 01:14 Ernest John Moeran
Lonely Waters
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

11 01:24 Fanny Mendelssohn
Schwanenlied, Op. 1 no. 1
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl

12 01:28 Elena Kats-Chernin
Eliza Aria
Singer: Jane Sheldon
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ola Rudner

13 01:34 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

14 01:41 Jules Massenet
Navarraise [Le Cid - ballet music]
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

15 01:45 Isaac Albéniz
Navarra
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

16 01:51 Luigi Cherubini
Médée (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09pm3gz)
01 00:03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Zaïs
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

02 00:10 Franz Liszt
Annees de Pelerinage: III. Pastorale, IV. Au bord d'une source
Performer: Alfred Brendel

03 00:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto, Op. 10 No. 2 in G minor, RV 439 'La notte'
Performer: Clas Pehrsson
Performer: Michael McCraw
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Director: Nils‐Erik Sparf

04 00:27 Bernard Rogers
Three Japanese Dances: no. 1 Dance with Pennons
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

05 00:31 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Cameos, op. 56: i. Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Waka Hasegawa

06 00:37 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell

07 00:48 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in B flat major, i. Allegro Molto
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio

08 00:59 Antonín Dvořák
Moravian Duets: No.1 From Thee Now I Must Go
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Choir: Pražský komorní sbor
Conductor: Josef Pančík

09 01:03 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

10 01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe, violin & cello, K370
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

11 01:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Preludes Op. 23 no 2 in B flat; no. 3 in D minor; no. 4 in D
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

12 01:38 Anna Friederike Potengowski
Wisdom 1
Performer: Anna Friederike Potengowski

13 01:40 Claude Debussy
Preludes, book 2: Brouillards
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Mark Elder

14 01:45 Claude Debussy
Preludes, book 1: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Mark Elder

15 01:49 Eric Ball
Resurgam
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: James Watson

16 02:03 Duke Ellington
Sophisticated Lady
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

17 02:09 George Frideric Handel
Coronation Anthem: My Heart is Inditing
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

18 02:21 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott

19 02:28 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chenier: Vicino a te
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

20 02:36 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Arietta detta La Frescobalda con variazione
Performer: Julian Bream

21 02:42 Graham Lack
This Ember Night
Choir: Voces8

22 02:49 Meredith Monk
Folkdance
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker

23 02:54 Zoltán Kodály
Hungarian Dances
Performer: Cécile Huijnen
Performer: Marieke Grotenhuis


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09pl81s)
Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough

01 00:05 Frode Fjellheim
Vuelie
Choir: Cantus

02 00:10 Traditional
Voluspa
Performer: Sveinbjörn Beinteinsson

03 00:13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

04 00:26 Georg Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light Divine
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: The English Concert

05 00:32 Traditional
Lord Franklin
Performer: Martin Carthy

06 00:41 Eriks Esenvalds
Northern Lights
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Layton

07 00:51 Wardruna
Rotlaust tre fell
Ensemble: Wardruna

08 00:57 Geoffrey Burgon
Aslan's Theme (The Chronicles of Narnia)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09nnrbq)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Inon Barnatan

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major, BWV 916
Performer: Inon Barnatan

02 00:12 César Franck
Prelude, choral et fugue M.21
Performer: Inon Barnatan

03 00:32 Samuel Barber
Sonata in E flat minor Op.26
Performer: Inon Barnatan

04 00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun Komm der Heiden Heiland
Performer: Inon Barnatan


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09pl81v)
The music of Ancient Greece

01 00:01 Trad Ancient Greece
Daktylos amera (excerpt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Melpomen

02 00:08 Sappho
Brothers' Poem
Singer: Stef Conner

03 00:11 Callum Armstrong
Prelude & Improvisation on the anonymous 'Bellermann' exercise
Performer: Callum Armstrong

04 00:18 Pindar
12th Pythian Ode
Performer: Barnaby Brown
Singer: Stef Conner

05 00:30 Ευριπίδης
Orestes (excerpt)
Performer: Barnaby Brown
Director: Tosca Lynch
Choir: University of Oxford scholars

06 00:36 Trad Ancient Greece
Improvisation
Performer: Callum Armstrong

07 00:42 Athenaeus
First Delphic Hymn to Apollo (excerpt)
Ensemble: Atrium Musicæ de Madrid

08 00:45 Athenaeus
First Delphic Hymn to Apollo (excerpt)
Performer: Barnaby Brown
Director: Tosca Lynch
Choir: University of Oxford scholars

09 00:48 Limenius
2nd Delphic Hymn to Apollo (excerpt)
Ensemble: Atrium Musicæ de Madrid

10 00:52 Mesomedes of Crete
Song Fragments
Singer: Stef Conner

11 00:54 Armand D'Angour
Seikilos Epitaph
Performer: Barnaby Brown
Singer: Stef Conner

12 00:57 Trad Ancient Greece
Christian Hymn of Oxyrhynchus
Ensemble: Atrium Musicæ de Madrid


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09nntdt)
St Paul's Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09pq0bj)
Schumann, Leifs and Glass

01 00:00 William Mundy
Sive Vigilem
Performer: The Marian Consort

02 00:03 Elizabeth Poston
Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

03 00:05 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

04 00:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Yet doth the Lord see it not (Elijah)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:13 Jón Leifs
Requiem
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hordur Askelsson

06 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wohl mir, dass ich jesum habe (Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben)
Choir: King'S College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

07 00:22 Robert Schumann
Schon ist das Fest des Lenses (Minnespiel)
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Katie Bray
Singer: Robert Murray
Singer: Roderick Williams

08 00:26 Juice Vocal Ensemble (artist)
Woodwork
Performer: Juice Vocal Ensemble

09 00:29 Guillaume Dufay
Ecclesie militantis
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble

10 00:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Vedi le fosche..! (Il Trovatore, Act 2)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

11 00:38 Philip Glass
Knee 1 (Einstein On The Beach)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman

12 00:43 William Byrd
Infelix Ego
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

13 00:56 The Buffalo Bills (artist)
My Baby Just Cares For Me
Performer: The Buffalo Bills

14 00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn', BWV 601
Performer: Simon Preston


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b084vqfz)
Background Music

01 00:00 Brian Eno (artist)
Always Returning
Performer: Brian Eno

02 00:00 Erik Satie
Chez Un bistrot
Performer: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Performer: Yutaka Sado

03 00:01 Clean Bandit (artist)
Rather Be
Performer: Clean Bandit
Featured Artist: Jess Glynne

04 00:01 Beastie Boys (artist)
Fight For Your Right
Performer: Beastie Boys

05 00:01 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Dhun In Devgiri Bilawal
Performer: Ravi Shankar

06 00:03 Calm Music Zone (artist)
Ambient Sounds
Performer: Calm Music Zone

07 00:05 DJ Caspar (artist)
Cha Cha Slide
Performer: DJ Caspar

08 00:11 Mantovani & His Orchestra (artist)
Charmaine
Performer: Mantovani & His Orchestra

09 00:12 Erik Satie
Un Salon
Performer: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Performer: Yutaka Sado

10 00:13 David Lewis Luong (artist)
Memoir of summer
Performer: David Lewis Luong

11 00:15 Brian Eno (artist)
Music for Airports
Performer: Brian Eno

12 00:22 Felix Bernard
Winter Wonderland
Performer: Frank Sinatra

13 00:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Carlos Kleiber

14 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.361) in B flat major ..., 2nd movement; Menuetto
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum

15 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major for wind sextet, K 375 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum

16 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica

17 00:26 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana

18 00:27 John Coltrane (artist)
Oleo
Performer: John Coltrane

19 00:27 Judith Weir
Arise! Arise!
Performer: William Howard
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

20 00:28 Muzak (artist)
Paradise Program
Performer: Muzak


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b07m56vp)
Star Light, Star Bright

01 Leigh Harline
When You Wish Upon A Star
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet

02 00:00
Anon
Star Light Star Bright, read by John Paul Connolly

03 00:00
Katherine Mansfield
Stars, read by Lorelei King

04 00:01 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Performer: Voces 8

05 00:04 Oliver Davis
Voyager – Concerto for violin, piano and strings, Movt V
Performer: Kerenza Peacock (violin), Huw Watkins (piano), LSO, Paul Ateman (conductor)

06 00:05
Gerard Manley Hopkins
The Starlight Night, read by John Paul Connolly

07 00:07 Jerry Goldsmith
Ilia's theme from Star Trek
Performer: Studio orchestra conducted by Jerry Goldsmith

08 00:10 Gustav Holst
Holst
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)

09 00:10
Louise Gluck
Telescope, read by Lorelei King

10 11:12
Thomas Hardy
Far from the Madding Crowd, ready by John Paul Connolly

11 00:17 Jennifer Higdon
Scenes from the Poet's Dreams; 1. Racing Through Stars
Performer: Gary Graffman (piano), The Lark Quartet

12 00:17
Robert Frost
Canis Major, read by John Paul Connolly

13 00:19
Walt Whitman
When I heard the learn’d astronomer, read by Lorelei King

14 00:19 Peter Cornelius
The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Performer: Stephen Alder (bass), Choir of Westminster Abbey, James O’Donnell (director)

15 00:22 Giovanni Felice Sances
Ave, maris stella
Performer: The Gonzaga Band

16 00:25 Philip Glass
Orion – Australia
Performer: Mark Atkins – didgeridoo, The Philip Glass Ensemble

17 00:26
Patrick Moore
Caldwell Catalogue from The Sky at Night. BBC TV (Excerpt)

18 00:27
Richard Feynmann
Lecture – The Relation of Physics to Other Sciences. Astronomy, read by John Paul Connolly

19 00:29
Christine Paice
A Glass Against the Eye, read by Lorelei King

20 00:32 Kraftwerk
Radio Stars
Performer: Kraftwerk

21 00:00 Eric Idle and John Du Prez
The Galaxy Song
Performer: Stephen Hawking

22 00:38 William Herschel
Symphony no. 8 in C minor: 1st movement; Allegro assai
Performer: The London Mozart Players, Matthias Bamert (conductor)

23 00:42 Michael East
Hence stars, too dim of light
Performer: The King’s Singers

24 00:44
William Shakespeare
Not from the stars do I my judgment pluck (Sonnet 14), read by Lorelei King

25 00:44
John Keats
Bright Star, read by John Paul Connolly

26 00:45 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (And the stars were shining…), from Tosca
Performer: Joseph Calleja (tenor), Suisse Romande Orchestra, Marco Armiliato (conductor)

27 00:48 Reynaldo Hahn
Les Etoiles
Performer: Alice Coote (mezzo), Graham Johnson (piano)

28 00:51 John Cage
Atlas eclipticalis
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, James Levine

29 00:53
Siegfried Sassoon
Befriending Star, read by John Paul Connolly

30 00:00 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: Act I, Scene II Now the Great Bear and Pleiades
Performer: Alan Oke (tenor), Britten-Pears Orchestra, Steuart Bedford (conductor)

31 00:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Songs of Light – extract “Each month is marked with a starry sign”
Performer: Bach Choir, RCM Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra, David Atherton (conductor)

32 00:58 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose - suite

33 00:59 Edwin Roxburgh
4 Wordsworth miniatures for clarinet, no. 2; Waters on a starry night
Performer: John Bradbury (clarinet)

34 01:00
Rainer Maria Rilke (trans Albert Ernest Flemming)
Falling Stars, read by John Paul Connolly

34 01:00 David Lang
Light Moving
Performer: Hilary Hahn (violin), Cory Smythe (piano)

35 00:01
Edgar Allen Poe
Evening Star, read by Lorelei King

36 01:03
George Sterling
Aldebaran at dusk, read by John Paul Connolly

37 01:04
William Blake
To the Evening Star, read by Lorelei King

38 01:04 Alec Roth
A Time to Dance; "The Evening Star" from Part 3: An Autumn Evening
Performer: Matthew Venner (alto), Ex Cathedra, Jeffrey Skidmore (director)

39 01:08
Sara Teasdale
Arcturus in Autumn, read by Lorelei King

40 01:08 Terry Riley
Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector
Performer: Ragazze Quartet, Kapok

41 01:08
Louis MacNeice
Star Gazer, read by John Paul Connolly

42 01:11 Sammy Fain
The Second Star to the Right
Performer: The Jud Conlon Chorus

43 01:11
Anon
Star Light, Star Bright, read by Lorelei King


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09pkmpc)
The Forty Days of Musa Dagh


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09pl821)
Bruckner Symphony No 9

01 00:01 Samuel Scheidt
Veni redemptor gentium
Performer: Sebastian Knebel

02 00:10 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 9 in D minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

03 01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem herrn ein neues lied Bwv.225
Performer: Cappella Mariana

04 01:29 Leonard Bernstein
Samba (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b09pl824)
The Effect


SUN 22:50 Early Music Late (b09pl829)
Schutz/Praetorius Mass for Reformation Jubilee (Dresden, 1617)

01 00:04 Heinrich Schütz
Eine feste Burg ist unser Gott, SWV deest
Ensemble: Musica Fiata
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Director: Roland Wilson

02 00:13 Heinrich Schütz
Singest dem Herren ein neues Lied a 8, SWV 35
Ensemble: Musica Fiata
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Director: Roland Wilson

03 00:18 Michael Praetorius
Missa gantz Teudsch (Kyrie)
Orchestra: Musica Fiata
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Director: Roland Wilson

04 00:24 Michael Praetorius
Missa gantz Teudsch (Gloria)
Orchestra: Musica Fiata
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Director: Roland Wilson

05 00:34 Heinrich Schütz
Nun lob, mein Seel, den Herren, SWV 41
Orchestra: Musica Fiata
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Director: Roland Wilson

06 00:41 Michael Praetorius
Wir glauben al an einen Gott
Ensemble: Musica Fiata
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Director: Roland Wilson

07 00:52 Heinrich Schütz
Nicht uns, Herr, sondern deinem Namen gib Ehre, SWV 43
Orchestra: Musica Fiata
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Director: Roland Wilson

08 00:58 Heinrich Schütz
Esaia, dem Propheten, das geschah
Ensemble: Musica Fiata
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Director: Roland Wilson

09 01:04 Michael Praetorius
Christe, du Lamm Gottes
Ensemble: Musica Fiata
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Director: Roland Wilson

10 01:09 Michael Praetorius
Ach Gott, vom Himmel sieh darein: Das Silber durchs Feuer siebenmal
Ensemble: Musica Fiata
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Director: Roland Wilson

11 01:15 Heinrich Schütz
Verleih uns Frieden gnadiglich
Ensemble: Musica Fiata
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Director: Roland Wilson

12 01:18 Heinrich Schütz
Danket dem Herren, denn er ist freundlich
Ensemble: Musica Fiata
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Director: Roland Wilson

13 01:29 Heinrich Schütz
Erbarm dich mein, o Herre Gott, SWV 447
Singer: Céline Scheen
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

14 01:34 Heinrich Schütz
Von Gott will ich nicht lassen, SWV 366
Singer: Céline Scheen
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar



MONDAY 29 JANUARY 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09pq0dc)
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

03 00:07 Sven-David Sandström
Ave Maria
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

04 00:17 Dieterich Buxtehude
Es ist genug
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

05 00:20 Sven-David Sandström
Es ist genug
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

06 00:28 Catharina Palmer
Dona nobis pacem
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

07 00:41 William Byrd
Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

08 00:46 Sven-David Sandström
Der Geist hilft
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

09 00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

10 01:03 Guillaume de Machaut
Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

11 01:06 Frank Martin
Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

12 01:11 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Theden
Performer: Itamar Golan

13 02:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

14 02:54 Josquin des Prez
Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson

15 03:00 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon

16 03:06 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jurate Karosaite

17 03:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Christie

18 03:20 William Byrd
Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen

19 03:26 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbées, Gallardes
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda

20 03:32 Claude Debussy
No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari

21 03:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

22 03:43 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

23 03:50 Michael Haydn
Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ensemble: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik

24 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

25 04:15 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Carole magnus eras
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

26 04:21 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

27 04:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet

28 04:40 Alessandro Stradella
Ardo, sospiro e piango
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Director: Anthony Rooley

29 04:47 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim

30 05:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Performer: Duncan Gifford

31 05:14 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

32 05:25 Johannes Brahms
Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Performer: Bartek Niziol
Performer: Adam Klocek
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09pkvj0)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Joaquim Malats
Serenata espanola
Performer: Xavier de Maistre

02 00:05 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

03 00:14 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 11 BWV.11: Wann soll es doch geschehen (Chorale)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.71`2 for strings (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

06 00:40 Mzilikazi Khumalo
5 African Songs: Bawo Thixo Somandla (Father God Almighty)
Orchestrator: Péter Louis van Dijk
Orchestra: South African Broadcasting Corporation National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Cock

07 00:45 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Incidental music to Prince Kholmsky (Overture)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

08 00:53 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (O let me weep (The Plaint)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

09 01:03 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly suite (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse (arr. for cello and piano)
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

10 01:06 John Foulds
April - England, Op 48 No 1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

11 01:15 Domenico Dragonetti
Double Bass Concerto in A major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gary Karr
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic

12 01:21 Duke Ellington
Fleurette Africaine ("African Flower")
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Max Roach

13 01:26 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

14 01:34 George Frideric Handel
Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Ensemble: Royal Danish Brass
Performer: Mogens Andresen

15 01:38 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 (Harmonies)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

16 01:49 Sadie Harrison
Gulistan-e Nur: The Rosegarden of Light (Movement I)
Ensemble: Cuatro Puntos

17 01:53 Giacomo Puccini
Firenze è come un albero fiorito (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Orchestra: Coro e Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Parma
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi

18 01:57 Paul Reade
Exotica (Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

19 02:01 Johann Christoph Pepusch
The Beggar's Opera (Overture)
Ensemble: The Harmonious Society of Tickle‐Fiddle Gentlemen

20 02:05 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész

21 02:18 Leonard Bernstein
7 Anniversaries for piano (For Aaron Copland; For Paul Bowles)
Performer: Leann Osterkamp

22 02:23 William Byrd
Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09plnds)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:05 Richard Strauss
Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 13, TrV 137: II. Scherzo. Presto
Performer: Tilo Widenmeyer
Ensemble: Munich Piano Trio

03 00:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Infelice, Op 94
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 00:25 Henryk Wieniawski
Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op 16
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel

05 00:31 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr hlavního města Prahy FOK
Conductor: Libor Pešek

06 00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Flute, Harp and Orchestra in C major K.299, Last Mvt.
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Performer: Magali Mosnier
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

07 00:53 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Amadis (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

08 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F major, BWV 880 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

09 01:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.1 in D major op.19 - ii. Scherzo
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 01:17 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.50 No.6 (The Frog); Finale. Allegro con spirito
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet

11 01:23 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

12 01:36 Richard Wagner
Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

13 01:47 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata 1
Performer: Paul O’Dette

14 01:57 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey

15 02:06 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece No 8 in B major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

16 02:11 Antonín Dvořák
String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

17 02:21 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture, Op.81
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

18 02:35 Ernest Bloch
Prayer
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta

19 02:41 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8 arr Crees
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ridenour

20 02:46 Franz Liszt
Die Heimkehr (Six Polish Songs transc for piano)
Performer: Leslie Howard

21 02:48 Ole Olsen
The Ride of Asgaard, Op 10
Orchestra: Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09plgsl)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Handel makes his mark in London

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo, Act 1 Sc9: Venti turbini
Singer: David Daniels
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:08 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Suite in D major
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Georg Kallweit

03 00:21 George Frideric Handel
O Sing Unto The Lord
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:38 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto, Act 2 Sc 1-3
Singer: Maite Beaumont
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Laura Cherici
Singer: Dominique Labelle
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09plgsn)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Apollon Musagete Quartet

01 00:03 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

02 00:08 Giacomo Puccini
Cristantemi
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

03 00:19 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

04 00:57 Osvaldo Fresedo
Vida Mia
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09plgsq)
Monday - The BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

02 00:23 Alasdair Nicolson
Shadows on the Wall- Five Hauntings for Voice and Orchestra
Singer: Marta Fontanals-Simmons
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

03 00:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.1 in G Minor Op.13 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

04 01:32 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Psalm 23
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short

05 01:44 Judith Weir
Forest
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 01:57 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, Op.30
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

07 02:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

08 02:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Performer: Steven Osborne


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09pkntc)
01 00:02 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

02 00:07 George Frideric Handel
Se Fedel vuoi ch'io ti creda (Orlando)
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Conductor: David Bates

03 00:15 George Frideric Handel
Verdi piante (Orlando)
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Conductor: David Bates

04 00:23 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Act 1, Toccata)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:27 Nicholas Lanier
Bring away this sacred tree
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Singer: Paul Agnew

06 00:31 Gregorio Allegri
Salvatorem expectamus
Ensemble: Skylark Vocal Ensemble
Director: Matthew Guard

07 00:33 Nicholas Lanier
Symphonia in G major
Ensemble: Fine Arts Brass Ensemble

08 00:35 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Münchinger

09 00:44 George Frideric Handel
Ma Quando tornerai (Alcina)
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Conductor: David Bates

10 00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

11 01:03 Frederick Delius
Marche caprice
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham

12 01:10 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.6 in D major
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

13 01:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robin Jeffrey
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman

14 01:29 Richard Strauss
Winterweihe
Performer: Lauren Fagan
Performer: Sergey Rybin

15 01:37 Giuseppe Verdi
Addio del passato (La Traviata, act 3)
Performer: Lauren Fagan
Performer: Sergey Rybin

16 01:45 Danish String Quartet
Shine you no more
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

17 01:52 Sergei Rachmaninov
How Fair this Spot (Zdes′ khorosho)
Performer: Lauren Fagan
Performer: Sergey Rybin

18 01:54 Franz Liszt
Three Concert Etudes S. 144 - no. 3 in D flat major (Un Sospiro)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09qcvth)
01 00:00 Terry Riley
In C
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars

02 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Performer: Angela Hewitt

03 00:04 Terry Riley
In C (pianos)
Ensemble: Piano Circus

04 00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Louis Lortie

05 00:08 Terry Riley
In C
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Percurama Percussion Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Hillier

06 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C major, Op 86 (Agnus Dei)
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Theo Altmeyer
Singer: Marius Rintzler
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

07 00:17 Terry Riley
In C
Ensemble: Africa Express
Conductor: André de Ridder

08 00:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil

09 00:27 Cass Meurig (artist)
Lllawenydd pob llu (Shepherd's Hey)
Performer: Cass Meurig


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09pq0fl)
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Bernstein Total Immersion

01 00:03 Leonard Bernstein
Candide Overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell

02 00:10 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade after Plato's Symposium
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell

03 00:50 Leonard Bernstein
Touches
Performer: Ryan Drucker

04 01:09 Leonard Bernstein
Songfest
Singer: Sophia Burgos
Singer: J’Nai Bridges
Singer: Fleur Barron
Singer: Nicky Spence
Singer: Nmon Ford
Singer: Brandon Cedel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell

05 01:55 Leonard Bernstein
America from West Side Story
Singer: Sophia Burgos
Singer: J’Nai Bridges
Singer: Fleur Barron
Singer: Nicky Spence
Singer: Nmon Ford
Singer: Brandon Cedel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell

06 02:02 Rutland Boughton
String Quartet in F major, 'From the Welsh Hills'
Performer: Frances Mason
Performer: Marilyn Taylor
Performer: Christopher Wellington
Performer: Joy Hay
Ensemble: Rasumovsky Quartet


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09pkxtw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09plgst)
Looking Good, James Fox


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09plgsw)
ICP in Concert

01 00:02 ICP Orchestra (artist)
Alexander's March
Performer: ICP Orchestra

02 00:09 ICP Orchestra (artist)
245
Performer: ICP Orchestra

03 00:20 ICP Orchestra (artist)
Zus + Zo
Performer: ICP Orchestra

04 00:24 ICP Orchestra (artist)
Picknic
Performer: ICP Orchestra

05 00:40 ICP Orchestra (artist)
Spinning Song
Performer: ICP Orchestra

06 00:46 ICP Orchestra (artist)
Sofa
Performer: ICP Orchestra

07 00:56 ICP Orchestra (artist)
He He He (where's the police)
Performer: ICP Orchestra

08 00:59 ICP Orchestra (artist)
Rollo 1
Performer: ICP Orchestra

09 01:05 ICP Orchestra (artist)
Monkey Woman
Performer: ICP Orchestra

10 01:10 ICP Orchestra (artist)
Humming Psalm
Performer: ICP Orchestra

11 01:19 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Part Of A Whole
Performer: Hugh Masekela

12 01:22 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Stimela
Performer: Hugh Masekela

13 01:25 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Uptownship
Performer: Hugh Masekela

14 01:27 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Don't Go Lose It Baby
Performer: Hugh Masekela

15 01:28 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 30 JANUARY 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09pq0m3)
BBC Proms 2015: Julia Fischer with the St Petersburg Philharmonic

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Invisible City of Kitezh - 3 Symphonic Pictures
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

03 00:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

04 00:48 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.17 in E flat major
Performer: Julia Fischer

05 00:53 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

06 01:24 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

07 01:29 Igor Stravinsky
Vivo movement from Pulchinella Suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

08 01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K.421) in D minor
Performer: Austin Hartman
Performer: Hyunsu Ko
Performer: Mary Persin
Performer: Jacob Braun
Ensemble: Biava Quartet

09 02:01 Edvard Grieg
Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus

10 02:38 Zoltán Kodály
Summer evening (Nyari este)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel

11 02:57 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

12 03:02 George Frideric Handel
"Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Performer: Marián Pivka

13 03:08 Friedrich Kunzen
Overture (Erik Ejegod)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik

14 03:14 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Suite in F major
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

15 03:30 Ciprian Porumbescu
Ballade
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica

16 03:36 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from Halka (original version)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

17 03:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

18 03:50 Robert Schumann
Widmung (Op.25 No.1)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

19 03:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle

20 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

21 04:09 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu, S.213
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

22 04:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

23 04:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

24 04:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

25 04:58 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

26 05:11 Paul Jeanjean
Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Performer: Balint Mohai
Performer: Monika Michel

27 05:20 Antonín Kraft
Cello Concerto in C Op 4
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Pavel Šafařík

28 05:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09pkvm9)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin

02 00:07 Dieterich Buxtehude
Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Director: Ton Koopman

03 00:18 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-Part Invention in C minor, BWV 788
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein

05 00:33 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

06 00:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

07 00:46 Arnold Schoenberg
Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

08 00:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

09 01:02 Charles‐François Gounod
Vin ou bière (Faust)
Singer: Marc Vento
Choir: Chorus of the Paris Opera
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

10 01:09 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Sexteto Mistico
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

11 01:16 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

12 01:23 Johannes Brahms
Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne, Op 6 No 5
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christine Schäfer

13 01:26 Johannes Brahms
Die Schnur, die Perl an Perle, Op 57 No 7
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Performer: Graham Johnson

14 01:33 Johann Strauss II
Champagne Polka
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli

15 01:36 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.1
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

16 01:42 McCoy Tyner
View from the Hill
Performer: McCoy Tyner

17 01:48 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

18 01:57 Leos Janáček
Serbian Kolo
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: František Jílek

19 02:01 John Philip Sousa
The Liberty Bell
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

20 02:05 David Dubery
Lizard (3 songs, No 2)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: David Dubery

21 02:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

22 02:19 Giuseppe Sarti
Now the powers of heaven
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

23 02:26 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09plnzs)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze [from Cantata no.208]
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

02 00:07 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op 16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

03 00:15 Manuel de Falla
Canciones populares Españolas: IV. Jota
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Music Arranger: Emilio Pujol
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés

04 00:19 Johann Christian Bach
Magnificat in C
Singer: Joélle Harvey
Singer: Olivia Vermeulen
Singer: Thomas Walker
Singer: Thomas Bauer

05 00:31 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

06 00:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

07 00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

08 01:02 Gustav Holst
Phantasy on British Folksongs, Op 36
Ensemble: Bridge String Quartet

09 01:02
Time Traveller – Ships in Bottles by Kate Romano

10 01:17 Arthur Sullivan
From the briny sea; I shipped, d'ye see; Hornpipe (from Ruddigore)
Singer: David Hillman
Orchestra: New Sadler's Wells Opera
Conductor: Simon Phipps

11 01:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

12 01:36 Alberto Ginastera
Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustao Dudamel

13 01:36
Dame Penelope Keith on The Young Elizabeth

14 01:54 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

15 02:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

16 02:24 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

17 02:33 Judith Weir
Piano Concerto - second movement: The Sweet Primeroses
Performer: Xak Bjerken
Ensemble: Ensemble X

18 02:39 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus

19 02:47 William Walton
Symphony No.1 in B flat minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09pljkp)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), The age of the celebrity singer

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Ottone Act 1 Aria: Falsa immagine
Singer: Claron McFadden
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Director: Robert King

02 00:10 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare: Act 2 Sc 7 and 8
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Singer: Gianluca Buratto
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis

03 00:32 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro: Act 1 Sc 1 and 2 - Battle
Singer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Singer: Juan Sancho
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou

04 00:43 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro: Act 2, Sc 1 and 2
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Singer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09pq0m5)
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire - New Generation Artists, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire - New Generation Artists: Arod Quartet

01 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D minor K.421
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

02 00:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.13
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09pljks)
Tuesday - The BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:09 Bedrich Smetana
Overture the Bartered Bride
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

02 00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.4 in G Op.58
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

03 00:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle No.5 in G Op.126
Performer: Steven Osborne

04 00:55 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4 in E Minor Op.98
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

05 01:39 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short

06 02:02 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No.1 Op.35
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

07 02:28 Judith Weir
Natural History
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

08 02:47 Ernest Chausson
Viviane Op. 5
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pascal Rophé


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09pknvb)
Sir Andrew Davis

01 00:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major - 1st movement, Ouverture
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:08 Sona Jobarteh
Gambia
Performer: Sona Jobarteh
Performer: Andrew McLean

03 00:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Ma se m'è forza perderti (Un ballo in maschera)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Parma Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi

04 00:21 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett

05 00:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

06 00:34 Sona Jobarteh
Kanu
Performer: Sona Jobarteh
Performer: Andrew McLean

07 00:47 Sona Jobarteh
Saya
Performer: Sona Jobarteh
Performer: Andrew McLean

08 00:51 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

09 00:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 431
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

10 01:03 Gustav Holst
Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

11 01:13 Patrick Doyle
Murder on the Orient Express - Suite
Performer: Patrick Doyle

12 01:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Performer: Christopher George
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

13 01:28 Lera Auerbach
Piano Trio No.2 Triptych: This mirror has three faces (1st mvt), Prelude (Left exterior panel)
Ensemble: Delta Piano Trio

14 01:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat, Op.70 No.2 (2nd mvt), Allegretto
Performer: Delta Piano Trio

15 01:44 Dmitry Bortniansky
Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

16 01:49 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No.2 in E minor, Op.67 (2nd mvt), Allegro con Brio
Ensemble: Delta Piano Trio

17 01:52 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09qcvv4)
01 00:00 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Voces8

02 00:04 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: No. 1
Ensemble: London Winds

03 00:05 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
Performer: Radu Lupu

04 00:11 John Williams
The Asteroid Field (from The Empire Strikes Back)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

05 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

06 00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Un'aura amorosa (Cosi fan tutte)
Music Arranger: Johann Went
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Players

07 00:22 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09pp8mp)
The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir performs the music of Arvo Pärt.

01 00:06 Arvo Pärt
Solfeggio
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

02 00:09 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

03 00:16 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

04 00:23 Zwei Beter
Zwei Beter
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

05 00:28 Arvo Pärt
The woman with the alabaster box
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

06 00:34 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

07 00:41 Arvo Pärt
Dopo la vittoria
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

08 00:53 Eduard Tubin
XI Sumfoonia
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

09 01:09 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Igavik (Eternity) for male choir and orchestra
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

10 01:16 Cyrillus Kreek
Blessed is the Man (Psalms of David)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

11 01:20 Cyrillus Kreek
Bless the Lord, Oh My Soul (Psalms of David)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

12 01:24 Jonathan Harvey
Plainsongs for Peace and Light
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

13 01:32 Jonathan Harvey
The Angels
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

14 01:38 Veljo Tormis
St. John's Song
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

15 01:45 Veljo Tormis
Curse Upon Iron
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

16 02:03 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, D.784
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

17 02:27 Anonymous
Petits riens
Ensemble: Allegorie


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b06rwvr3)
Landmark: Ingmar Bergman's Wild Strawberries


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09pljkw)
Looking Good, Lauren Elkin


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09pljky)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Von Südenfed (artist)
Dearest Friends
Performer: Von Südenfed
Featured Artist: Mark E. Smith
Featured Artist: Mouse on Mars

02 00:06 Thru Colours (artist)
Lights Down
Performer: Thru Colours

03 00:09 Jaimeo Brown Transcendence (artist)
Be So Glad
Performer: Jaimeo Brown Transcendence

04 00:14 Andrés Landero (artist)
Cumbia En La India
Performer: Andrés Landero

05 00:17 Era Geldes (artist)
Max Kam
Performer: Era Geldes

06 00:21 Thierry Pécou
L'Oiseau Innumérable - Concerto Pour Piano Et Orchestre (2006) II - Deuxième Mou
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Ensemble: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Andrea Quinn

07 00:27 Ian McMillan (artist)
Dream Of A Tree In A Spanish Graveyard
Performer: Ian McMillan
Performer: The Unthanks

08 00:30 Malak Helmy (artist)
Music For Drifting
Performer: Malak Helmy

09 00:34 Ghostpoet (artist)
Many Moods At Midnight
Performer: Ghostpoet

10 00:41 Steven Daverson
Schattenwanderer
Performer: Nina Janßen-Deinzer
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Oswald Sallaberger

11 00:51 Nadah El Shazly (artist)
Koala
Performer: Nadah El Shazly

12 00:58 John Coltrane (artist)
Giant Steps
Performer: John Coltrane

13 01:04 Denys Baptiste (artist)
Neptune
Performer: Denys Baptiste

14 01:07 Spaceship (artist)
Wake Valley Pond to Baldwins Pond 1.2
Performer: Spaceship

15 01:09 David Allred (artist)
What Would You Do?
Performer: David Allred

16 01:13 3MA (Ballaké Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi and Rajery) (artist)
Samedi glace
Performer: 3MA (Ballaké Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi and Rajery)

17 01:15 鈴木明男 (artist)
Reservoir
Performer: 鈴木明男
Performer: John Butcher

18 01:23 Hand Habits (artist)
Actress
Performer: Hand Habits



WEDNESDAY 31 JANUARY 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09pq1d5)
2014 Poznan Baroque Festival

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Dirk Börner

03 00:14 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Performer: Dirk Börner

04 00:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D major Wq.137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Dirk Börner

05 00:42 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Performer: Dirk Börner

06 00:52 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & [obbligato] harpsichord
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Dirk Börner

07 01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

08 01:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken

09 02:01 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet

10 02:16 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej

11 02:32 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

12 03:08 Giulio Schiavetto
Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević

13 03:10 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

14 03:14 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Navarra
Performer: Niklas Liepe
Performer: Niels Liepe

15 03:20 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark

16 03:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

17 03:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Performer: Theo Teunissen

18 03:47 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih

19 03:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Performer: Konstantin Masliouk

20 04:01 Claude Debussy
No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari

21 04:06 Robert de Visée
La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Performer: Yasunori Imamura

22 04:09 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite for Orchestra
Music Arranger: Georg Muffat
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid

23 04:27 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Performer: Myung-Seon Kye

24 04:34 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

25 04:44 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin

26 05:44 Eugen Suchon
Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Performer: Ján Slávik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Mário Košík


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09pkvqk)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

02 00:05 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Dame Thea King
Performer: Karine Georgian
Performer: Clifford Benson

03 00:11 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in E flat major for double orchestra, Op 18 No 1
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Zinman

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus schlaft, was soll ich hoffen? (Cantata BWV81: Jesus schlaft, was soll ich hoffen)
Singer: Julia Hamari
Orchestra: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling

05 00:34 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture)
Music Arranger: Don Rose
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall

06 00:41 Philip Glass
Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa

07 00:43 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moment musical, Op 16 No 2 in E flat minor
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa

08 00:47 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 00:53 Pietro Mascagni
Messa di Gloria (Gloria; Gratias)
Singer: Pietro Spagnoli
Ensemble: Ensemble Seicentonovecento
Conductor: Flavio Colusso

10 01:01 Gustav Holst
Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op 40 No 2
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Peter Graeme
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst

11 01:10 Gareth Wood
Mist of the Afan Forest (Brass Triumphant)
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Robert Childs

12 01:17 Eduardo di Capua
O sole mio
Singer: Mario Lanza
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Callinicos

13 01:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Menuets en rondeau (Les Paladins)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt

14 01:34 Traditional
Iag Bari
Music Arranger: Matthias Maute
Ensemble: Ensemble Caprice
Director: Matthias Maute

15 01:37 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

16 01:49 Trad.
The Bells
Performer: Tom Hazelton

17 01:50 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois, Op. 2
Performer: Tom Hazelton

18 01:55 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Music Arranger: Patrick Clements
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

19 02:02 Arthur Bliss
Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

20 02:14 Traditional
My God is so High
Music Arranger: Moses Hogan
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Choir: Moses Hogan Singers
Conductor: Moses Hogan

21 02:16 Trad.
Steal Away
Music Arranger: Moses Hogan
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Choir: Moses Hogan Singers
Conductor: Moses Hogan

22 02:24 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09ppd2r)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto no. 3 - iii) Allegro vivace
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

02 00:09 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Performer: Matthew Halls
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Director: Monica Huggett

03 00:18 Edward Elgar
Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 00:33 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

05 00:38 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Rogé

06 00:52 Henry Purcell
O sing unto the Lord
Conductor: Simon Preston
Choir: Choir of Christ Church College, Oxford
Orchestra: The English Concert

07 01:07 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Mullova Ensemble

08 01:07
Time Traveller - Kathryn Harkup
Kathyrn Harkup on Napoleon's Wallpaper

09 01:17 Zoltán Kodály
The Battle and Defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

10 01:23 Joseph Haydn
Berenice, H XXIVa 10
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

11 01:37 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

12 01:43 Claude Debussy
La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

13 01:46 Claude Debussy
Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

14 01:46
Inspirations - Penelope Keith
Actor Penelope Keith talks to Ian about her love of cricket

15 01:56 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

16 02:15 Amy Beach
Quartet in One Movement
Ensemble: Archaeus Quartet

17 02:31 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

18 02:44 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill

19 02:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 violins, RV 508
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Dmitry Sinkovsky

20 02:57 Franz von Suppé
Boccaccio March
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09pllwd)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), The show must go on...

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Silent Worship
Music Arranger: Arthur Somervell
Singer: Kenneth McKellar
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

02 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Coronation Anthem: The King Shall Rejoice
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:18 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major, Op. 5 No. 4
Ensemble: Brook Street Band

04 00:35 George Frideric Handel
Orlando, Act 2 Sc 6 - end
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09pq1d7)
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire - New Generation Artists, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire - New Generation Artists: Simon Hofele

01 00:04 Karl Pilss
Sonata for trumpet & piano
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Magdalena Mullerperth

02 00:22 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Magdalena Müllerperth

03 00:30 Kathrin Denner
Sonare II for trumpet solo
Performer: Simon Höfele

04 00:37 Paul Hindemith
Piano Suite (1922): Marsch & Ragtime
Performer: Magdalena Müllerperth

05 00:43 Theodor Holdheim
Trumpet Sonata
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Magdalena Müllerperth


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09ppd2t)
Wednesday - BBC Singers perform Leonard Bernstein

01 00:03 Leonard Bernstein
Hashkiveinu
Performer: Stephen Farr
Performer: Tom Raskin
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ragnar Bohlin

02 00:10 Leonard Bernstein
Missa Brevis
Performer: Stephen Farr
Performer: Eleanor Minney
Performer: Owen Gunnell
Performer: George Barton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ragnar Bohlin

03 00:23 Leonard Bernstein
The Lark: Soldier's Song
Performer: Owen Gunnell
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ragnar Bohlin

04 00:26 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Performer: Stephen Farr
Performer: Katherine Nicholson
Performer: Tanya Houghton
Performer: Owen Gunnell
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ragnar Bohlin

05 00:45 Judith Weir
Heroic Strokes of the Bow
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 01:01 Vincent d’Indy
Istar Op.42
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pascal Rophé

07 01:16 Howard Skempton
Lento for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09plxl9)
Magdalen College, Oxford

01 00:57 Grayston Ives
Psalm 100
Performer: Matthew Martin
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Grayston Ives


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09pq1db)
Viola-player Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad performs Brahms

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Zoltán Fejérvári

02 00:25 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Music Arranger: Joseph Heifetz


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09pknwq)
Endellion String Quartet, Karen Kamensek, Sean Shibe

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: VI. Allegro
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

02 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 15 in D minor, K421 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

03 00:21 Philip Glass
Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Singer: Douglas Perry
Orchestra: New York City Opera Orchestra
Choir: New York City Opera Chorus

04 00:23 Philip Glass
Akhnaten - Act 3 Epilogue
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Karen Kamensek
Singer: Anthony Roth Costanzo
Singer: Emma Carrington
Singer: Rebecca Bottone

05 00:35 Peter Philips
Paget Pavan
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols

06 00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major Op 18 No 2 (Finale)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

07 00:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

08 00:53 Franz Schubert
Die Schoene Muellerin (Pause)
Performer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber

09 01:03 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.6
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

10 01:08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection' - IV. Urlicht - Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht
Performer: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Singer: Olga Borodina

11 01:14 Bruce MacGregor
The Highlander's Revenge
Performer: Blazin' Fiddles
Ensemble: Blazin' Fiddles

12 01:20 Anon
Mervell's Sarabande (Wemyss)
Performer: Sean Shibe

13 01:21 Anon
Hold and Faire (Wemyss)
Performer: Sean Shibe

15 01:26 Anon
A Scott's Tune (Balcarres)
Performer: Sean Shibe

15 01:28 Anon
Ladie lie near me (Balcarres)
Performer: Sean Shibe

16 01:30 Rita Strohl
Titus et Berenice (2nd mvt)
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: David Kadouch

17 01:35 Johann Evangelist Brandl
Symphony No. 25 in D major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths

18 01:43 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No 1
Performer: Sean Shibe

19 01:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Lute in C minor, BWV 997 (Sarabande)
Performer: Sean Shibe

20 01:57 Robert Johnson
Full fathom five
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Robin Blaze


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09qcwgr)
01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

02 00:02 Franz Schubert
Abends unter der Linde (2nd setting) D.237
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

03 00:06 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Performer: Iván Fischer

04 00:08 Dario Castello
Sonata - 1629 no. 10 in D minor for 2 treble instruments and continuo
Performer: David Staff
Performer: Jeremy West
Performer: William Lyons
Performer: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

05 00:13 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet no. 11 in E major G.275, Op.11`5 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (Op.13`5)
Performer: Casals Quartet
Performer: Eckart Runge

06 00:16 Henry Purcell
Bonduca, or The British heroine - incidental music Z.574
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Taverner Choir
Performer: Elizabeth Lane
Performer: Prudence Lloyd

07 00:19 Duke Ellington
Caravan
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Max Roach

08 00:23 Josef Suk
Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu) Op.23 for vn, vc, str 4tet, harmonium & hp
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: František Host
Performer: Suk Chamber Orchestra Prague


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09ppd2x)
RNCM Brass Band Festival

01 00:03 Christopher Bond
Corineus (world premiere)
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper

02 00:19 John Pickard
Rain, Steam and Speed (world premiere)
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper

03 00:39 Philip Harper
Destination Moon
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper

04 01:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Overture
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Music Arranger: Howard Snell
Conductor: Nicholas Childs

05 01:16 Herbert Howells
Pageantry: Jousts
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs

06 01:21 Robert Farnon
Une Vie de matelot
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs

07 01:34 Peter Graham
Radio City
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Performer: Peter Moore
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Narrator: Dale Gerrard

08 01:48 Paul Mealor
Paradise (world premiere)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Darius Battiwalla
Choir: Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus

09 02:10 Peter Graham
New York Movie (world premiere)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Narrator: Dale Gerrard

10 02:27 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09pq1dm)

WED 22:45 The Essay (b09plxlg)
Looking Good, Nicholas Shakespeare


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09pq1dy)
Max Reinhardt with Ian McMillan

01 00:00 Nick Branton (artist)
For PMS
Performer: Nick Branton
Performer: Ferrán Besalduch

02 00:05 Belinda Zhawi (artist)
Reasons for Leaving
Performer: Belinda Zhawi

03 00:08 Sibusile Xaba (artist)
Internet Dance
Performer: Sibusile Xaba

04 00:20 Ty (artist)
Eyes Open
Performer: Ty
Featured Artist: Rootz
Featured Artist: Deborah Jordan

05 00:30 Jaap Blonk (artist)
Gossip Of Truth
Performer: Jaap Blonk

06 00:39 Holly Pester (artist)
How To Make Porridge
Performer: Holly Pester

07 00:44 Ross Sutherland (artist)
One Bright Day
Performer: Ross Sutherland
Performer: Matt Kaner
Performer: The Golden Age of Steam

08 00:51 Peter Ablinger
Verkündigung (Annunciation) (version for 7 flutes, 7 saxophones and 7 pianos)
Performer: Gisela Mashayekhi-Beer
Performer: Hildegard Kleeb

09 01:15 Earl Sweatshirt (artist)
Grief
Performer: Earl Sweatshirt

10 01:20 Ani DiFranco (artist)
Binary
Performer: Ani DiFranco

11 01:24 Fred Frith (artist)
Lots Out Of Large
Performer: Fred Frith
Performer: Hans Koch

12 01:28 Aksak Maboul (artist)
I Viaggi Formano La Gioventu (Truc Turc)
Performer: Aksak Maboul



THURSDAY 01 FEBRUARY 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09pq2fq)
John Shea presents chamber music by Rachmaninov, Schubert, Faure and Brahms

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Ensemble: Zhang Zuo
Ensemble: Louis Schwizgebel

03 00:26 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: François Pinel

04 00:52 Gabriel Fauré
La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Lachlan Radford
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

05 01:17 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

06 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

07 02:29 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Choir: Radio Belgrad Choir
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

08 03:14 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

09 03:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
Performer: Camerata Köln
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harold Hoeren

10 03:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

11 03:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
[7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen

12 03:50 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend

13 04:01 Colin Brumby
Festival Overture on Australian themes
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

14 04:11 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner

15 04:21 Heinrich Schütz
2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

16 04:32 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

17 04:42 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

18 04:52 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

19 05:03 Marin Goleminov
5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev

20 05:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

21 05:41 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09pkvyz)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda (Vivi, tiranno)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

02 00:08 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:16 Jonathan Dove
In Beauty May I Walk
Ensemble: Voces8

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

05 00:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
February: Carnival (The Seaons, Op 37b)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

06 00:36 Johann Schop
Lachrimae Pavan
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Silas Wollston

07 00:41 Clara Schumann
Geheimes Flüstern, Op 23 No 3 (Lieder aus Jucunde)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Eugene Asti

08 00:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No.4 in C, K.157
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

09 01:02 Michael Tippett
Dance, Clarion Air
Ensemble: The Sixteen

10 01:07 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Le Mancenillier, Op 11
Performer: Philip Martin

11 01:14 John Ireland
What art thou thinking of?
Singer: Lisa Milne
Performer: Graham Johnson

12 01:18 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

13 01:34 Francesco Maria Veracini
Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 2 no 5 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

14 01:40 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

15 01:46 George Gershwin
Love walked in
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

16 01:51 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor, D810: Death and the Maiden (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

17 02:02 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet concerto in D major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Thomas Klug

18 02:09 Henry Leslie
Annabelle Lee
Singer: Stuart Burrows
Performer: John Constable

19 02:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Orchestrator: Carl Baermann
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Kenneth Sillito

20 02:21 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne

21 02:26 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09ppfbt)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:06 Gabriel Fauré
Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande arr Renaud Guieu
Ensemble: Les Phil'Art'Cellistes

03 00:14 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A Major, FWV 8: IV. IV Allegretto poco mosso

04 00:20 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

05 00:31 Franz Liszt
La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa

06 00:36 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sextet)
Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble

07 00:49 Franz Berwald
Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester

08 00:59 George Frideric Handel
These labours past (Jephtha)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Nicholas Kraemer

09 01:07 Philip Glass
Ragas in minor scale
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Conductor: Philip Glass

10 01:18 Josef Suk
Un poco triste, Op 17 No 3
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros

11 01:18
Time Traveller : Dr Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough on the month of February

12 01:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire)
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: New London Orchestra

13 01:24 Arthur Benjamin
Oboe Concerto in C minor
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: I Musici

14 01:36 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

15 01:43 Marin Marais
La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

16 01:43
Dame Penelope Keith on her love of swifts

17 01:56 Eric Whitacre
Little birds
Performer: Leslie De'Ath
Choir: Elora Festival Singers
Conductor: Noel Edison

18 02:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaéton, Op. 39, R. 170
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jun Märkl

18 02:00 William Walton
Henry V Suite arr Mathieson
Conductor: William Walton
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

19 02:16 Carl Frühling
Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough

21 02:33 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy

22 02:41 Henry Purcell
My beloved spake
Singer: Julian Podger
Singer: Charles Pott
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh

23 02:51 Jean Sibelius
Overture in A minor
Orchestra: Turun filharmoninen orkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09plygx)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Rivalry

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - Sinfonia/Musette/Menuet
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

02 00:10 George Frideric Handel
Alcina, Act 2 Sc 8
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Timothy Robinson
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

03 00:26 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F, Op 4 No 5
Performer: Matthew Halls
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Director: Monica Huggett

04 00:37 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's Feast - End of Part One
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Ed Lyon
Orchestra: Ludus Baroque
Conductor: Richard Neville-Towle


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09pq2fs)
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire - New Generation Artists, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire - New Generation Artists: Mariam Batsashvili


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09ppfbw)
Thursday- Opera matinee: Giordano's Siberia

01 00:01 Umberto Giordano
Siberia: Part 1
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Murat Karahan
Singer: Gabriele Viviani

02 00:30 Umberto Giordano
Siberia: Part 2
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Murat Karahan
Singer: Gabriele Viviani

03 00:57 Umberto Giordano
Siberia: Part 3
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Murat Karahan
Singer: Gabriele Viviani

04 01:42 Arthur Bliss
AC_Wk5_Thurs_Introduction and Allegro
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

05 01:55 Edward Cowie
Earth Music II: Okavango Dawn Rite
Performer: O Duo
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

06 02:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

07 02:15 Edward Cowie
Cathedral Music 1
Performer: Stephen Farr

08 02:42 Edward Elgar
They are at rest
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

09 02:46 Geoffrey Poole
Imerina
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

10 02:53 Edward Elgar
Romance for bassoon and orchestra, Op 62
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew David


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09pknxf)
01 00:03 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:07 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata, 1st movement; Allegro Vivo
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

03 00:15 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio, 2nd movement; Pantoum
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

04 00:24 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

05 00:33 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La descente d'Orphée aux enfers
Performer: Boston Early Music Festival Chorus
Ensemble: Boston Early Music Festival Ensemble
Conductor: Paul O’Dette

06 00:37 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

07 00:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

08 00:55 Amy Beach
Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

09 01:03 Édouard Lalo
Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Orchestrator: Gabriel Pierné
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

10 01:08 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

11 01:14 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

12 01:24 Roger Quilter
3 Songs of William Blake Op.20; No.1 Dream Valley
Performer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

13 01:32 Michael Tippett
Songs for Ariel
Performer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

14 01:38 Frederic Lamond
Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

15 01:45 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light (An Evening Hymn)
Performer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

16 01:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion; Part I: Aria 'From the bondage of iniquity'
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Bach Camerata
Conductor: David Temple


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09qcwkk)
CPE Bach, Rautavaara, Guerrero

01 00:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
I. Allegro (Concerto for flute and orchestra in A major, WQ 168/H, 438
Performer: Eckart Haupt
Ensemble: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

02 00:05 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Melancholy (Cantus Articus, Op.61)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

03 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Singer: Malena Ernman
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

04 00:13 Vadim Borisovsky
Balcony Scene arranged for viola and piano (Romeo and Juliet)
Performer: Matthew Jones
Performer: Michael Hampton

05 00:18 Francisco Guerrero
Credo (Missa de la batalla escoutez)
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

06 00:25 Stephen Sondheim
Last Midnight (Into The Woods)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gemignani


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09pq2fv)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra: Tippett Symphony Cycle

01 00:18 Michael Tippett
Symphony in B flat

02 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.4 K.495
Performer: Alberto Menéndez Escribano
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.4 K.495

04 00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert-Rondo K.371
Performer: Alberto Menéndez Escribano
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

05 01:01 Michael Tippett
Fanfare for Brass
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

06 01:09 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Lars Vogt

07 01:22 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

08 02:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mass in G minor
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Singer: Harriet Colley
Singer: Jessica Wallington
Singer: Nicholas Morrel
Singer: Stefan Berkieta
Conductor: Timothy Brown

09 02:26 Claude Debussy
Canope (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09pq2fx)
Trade, Davos, Ocean travel and Mermaids.


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09plyh3)
Looking Good, Rachel Cooke


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09plyh5)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Jaimie Branch (artist)
jump off
Performer: Jaimie Branch

02 00:00 Jaimie Branch (artist)
theme 001
Performer: Jaimie Branch

03 00:04 Jaimie Branch (artist)
...meanwhile
Performer: Jaimie Branch

04 00:09 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Lady
Performer: Hugh Masekela

05 00:16 Saagara (artist)
Spring Fever
Performer: Saagara

06 00:23 Shirley Collins (artist)
I Can't Really Forget Them
Performer: Shirley Collins

07 00:23 Ruby Vass (artist)
Single Girl, Married Girl
Performer: Ruby Vass

08 00:25 London O'Connor (artist)
Nobody Hangs Out Anymore
Performer: London O'Connor

09 00:30 Ninos du Brasil (artist)
Algo Ou Alguém Entre As Àrvores
Performer: Ninos du Brasil

10 00:36 Captain Beefheart (artist)
Hobo-Ism
Performer: Captain Beefheart

11 00:46 John Cage
Seventy-Four Für Orchester
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer

12 01:01 John Cale (artist)
Inside The Dream Syndicate Volume I: Day Of Niagara (1965)
Performer: John Cale
Performer: Tony Conrad
Performer: Angus MacLise
Performer: La Monte Young
Performer: Marian Zazeela

13 01:08 The Velvet Underground (artist)
Noise
Performer: The Velvet Underground

14 01:10 John Cale (artist)
Close Watch
Performer: John Cale
Featured Artist: Amber Coffman

15 01:16 Black Top (artist)
Improvisation 6
Performer: Black Top

16 01:21 Lee Perry (artist)
Perry In Dub
Performer: Lee Perry

17 01:26 Kirsty Law (artist)
Underneath The Sycamore
Performer: Kirsty Law
Featured Artist: Karine Polwart



FRIDAY 02 FEBRUARY 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09pq38r)
Violinist Albena Danailova and pianist Plamena Mangova

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Sonata in F
Performer: Albena Danailova
Performer: Plamena Mangova

03 00:26 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Performer: Albena Danailova
Performer: Plamena Mangova

04 00:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Albena Danailova
Performer: Plamena Mangova

05 01:15 Manuel de Falla
Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Performer: Albena Danailova
Performer: Plamena Mangova

06 01:20 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ruben Silva

07 02:01 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca

08 02:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Ensemble: Academie Beethoven
Conductor: Jan Caeyers

09 03:10 Kaspar Forster
Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Singer: Mona Spägele
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Conductor: Roland Wilson

10 03:21 Karol Szymanowski
Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski

11 03:29 Mauro Giuliani
6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Romana Matanovac

12 03:38 Robert Schumann
Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

13 03:46 David Wikander
Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Lyricist: Gustaf Fröding
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Stefan Sköld

14 03:50 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza

15 04:01 Jean-Baptiste Quinault
Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Ensemble: L'ensemble Arion

16 04:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Performer: Erwin Wiersinga

17 04:28 Karol Rathaus
Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Suben

18 04:36 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Performer: W.S. Heo

19 04:46 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Conductor: Yulia Tkach
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir

20 04:57 Lars‐Erik Larsson
String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Performer: Peter Olofsson
Performer: Patrik Swedrup
Performer: Åsa Karlsson
Performer: Lars Frykholm
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister

21 05:07 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev

22 05:30 Franz Liszt
Harmonies poetiques et religieuses - 10 pieces for piano (excerpts)
Performer: Steven Osborne


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09pkwg1)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill
Performer: Ruth Scott
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

02 00:06 Tan Dun
Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Performer: Lang Lang

03 00:09 Tan Dun
Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.2 Staccato Beans
Performer: Lang Lang

04 00:11 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

05 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
Performer: Ton Koopman

06 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in F, BWV 540
Performer: Ton Koopman

07 00:33 John Williams
First Light
Performer: John Williams

08 00:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano; 2nd mvt; Arietta (Adagio molto...)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

09 00:52 Geoffrey Burgon
Nunc Dimittis
Performer: James Watson
Singer: Paul Phoenix
Ensemble: Ensemble Instrumental

10 00:56 Lou Harrison
Garden of the Sun (Solstice)
Performer: Timothy Day
Ensemble: California Symphony
Director: Barry Jekowsky

11 01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

12 01:11 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Golovschin

13 01:20 Gabriel Fauré
Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

14 01:23
"Simples" by James Joyce, read by Prunella Scales

15 01:23 Rebecca Clarke
Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Kathron Sturrock

16 01:34 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

17 01:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

18 01:51 Michael William Balfe
Excelsior
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Singer: Robert Tear

19 01:57 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Orchestra: Armonico Consort

20 02:02 David Baker
Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 3; Calypso
Performer: Alan Balter
Orchestra: Akron Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Balter

21 02:08 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

22 02:18 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

23 02:28 Traditional
Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09ppfqd)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Andrea Falconiero
Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

02 00:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

03 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra

04 00:18 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Performer: Hiyoli Togawa
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan

05 00:24 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

06 00:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Performer: András Schiff

07 00:35 Johan Halvorsen
Bergensiana
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

08 00:47 Richard Strauss
Morgen! Op 27 No 4
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau

09 00:50 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau

10 00:55 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E or E flat
Performer: Jeffrey Segal
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra

11 00:55
Time Traveller: Joanne Paul - The decline of archery

12 01:16 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Robin Hood and his Merry Men (march) from 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

13 01:22 Francesca Caccini
Io veggio i campi verdeggiar fecondi
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron

14 01:26 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

15 01:35 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling
Performer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore

16 01:38 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

17 01:45 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

18 01:45
Penelope Keith talks to Ian about her love of gardening

19 02:01 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

20 02:04 Franz Schubert
Tantum ergo, D962
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Brigitte Poschner
Singer: Dalia Schaechter
Singer: Margareta Hintermeier
Singer: Jorge Antonio Pita
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

21 02:12 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in G major, Op 11 No 2
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Les Adieux

22 02:21 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Okko Kamu

23 02:38 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato, Op 22
Performer: Freddy Kempf

24 02:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

25 02:52 Oscar Lorenzo Fernández
Batuque (Reisado do Pastoreio - 3rd mvt)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk

26 02:57 R. Nathaniel Dett
Tropic Winter - suite for piano: Noon siesta
Performer: Clipper Erickson


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09pm01q)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Reinvention

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Serse, Act 1: Ombra mai fu
Singer: Anna Stéphany
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

02 00:05 George Frideric Handel
Serse, Act 1: Sc 8-11
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Singer: Anna Stéphany
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

03 00:23 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

04 00:37 George Frideric Handel
L'Allegro Il Penseroso ed Il Moderato: Part 3
Singer: Gillian Webster
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09pq38t)
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire - New Generation Artists, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire - New Generation Artists: Benjamin Appl

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit, D. 433
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl

02 00:08 Max Reger
Des Kindes Gebet, Op.76 no. 22
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl

03 00:09 Franz Schubert
Der Einsame, D. 800
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl

04 00:14 Franz Schreker
Waldeinsamkeit
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl

05 00:17 Johannes Brahms
Mein Madel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO. 33, no. 25
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl

06 00:19 Edvard Grieg
Zur Rosenzeit, Op. 48, no. 5
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl

07 00:22 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen, Op. 10 no. 8
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl

08 00:25 Franz Schubert
Drang in die Ferne, D. 770
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl

09 00:29 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer in den Mond, D. 870
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl

10 00:31 Adolf Strauss
Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd' dich wiedersehen
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl

11 00:35 Franz Schubert
Der Heimweh, D. 456
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl

12 00:36 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer, D. 489
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl

13 00:41 Francis Poulenc
Hyde Park
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl

14 00:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
House of Life: II. Silent Noon
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl

15 00:46 Sir Henry Rowley Bishop
Home, sweet home
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl

16 00:49 Peter Warlock
My own country
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl

17 00:51 Peter Warlock
The Bachelor
Singer: Benjamin Appl

18 00:52 Edvard Grieg
Ein Traum, Op. 48 no. 6
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09pm25x)
Friday - The BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01 Poul Ruders
Concerto in Pieces 'Purcell Variations'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:21 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto for Piano, Trumpet and Strings, Op.35
Performer: Alan Thomas
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:45 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 01:21 Edward Cowie
Earth Music II: Chobe Canticle
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

05 01:36 Erno Dohnanyi
Ruralia Hungarica Op.32b
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras

06 02:04 Arthur Bliss
The Beatitudes
Singer: Emily Birsan
Singer: Ben Johnson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

07 02:56 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Le quai du port de Famagouste
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09pknyg)
01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde', from The Contest between Phoebus and Pan
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan Chorus
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan

02 00:09 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.4 in E minor, Op.44 No.2 (2nd mvt), Scherzo. Allegro di molto
Ensemble: Arcus Quartet

03 00:14 Enrique Granados
El fandango de candil (Fandango by candlelight), from Goyescas Bk 1
Performer: Xiayin Wang

04 00:24 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 62 in C, Op.76 'Emperor', (2nd mvt), Poco adagio, cantabile
Ensemble: Arcus Quartet

05 00:32 Josquin des Prez
Praeter rerum seriem
Ensemble: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner

06 00:42 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No.7 in F sharp minor, Op.108 (1st mvt), Allegretto
Ensemble: Arcus Quartet

07 00:45 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

08 00:55 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune
Performer: Ann Murray
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

09 01:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in C minor Op.66 (3rd mvt), Scherzo, Molto Allegro quasi Presto
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Jonathan Bloxham

10 01:09 Dmitri Shostakovich
Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

11 01:15 Orlande de Lassus
Tre volte aveva (Three times had he sworn), from Lagrime di San Pietro
Choir: Musica Ficta
Conductor: Bo Holten

12 01:21 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata (1st mvt), Con moto
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Jonathan Bloxham

13 01:26 Paul Dukas
La Péri (The fairy); 1. Fanfare
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

14 01:36 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major (4th mvt, 'Capriccio')
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

15 01:44 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

16 01:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in C minor, Op.66 (2nd mvt), andante espressivo
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Jonathan Bloxham

17 01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein', BWV 734
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni

18 01:59 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09qcwlf)
Dvorak, Chopin, Satie

01 00:03 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major, Op 41 No 4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:05 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

03 00:12 Adam Gorb
Yiddish Dances arr Eden (No 1, Khosidl)
Ensemble: VIDA Guitar Quartet

04 00:15 Tikhon Nikolayevich Khrennikov
Frol skobejev
Music Arranger: W. Poponov
Conductor: Nikolai Kalinin
Orchestra: Osipov Russian Folk Orchestra

05 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: XV. Variatio 14 a 2 clav.
Performer: Beatrice Rana

06 00:20 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite (Tarentella and Toccata)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

07 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Performer: Matthew Halls
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: Capricorn
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

08 00:26 Erik Satie
En Plus + Gymnopodie No. 3
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Music Arranger: Tamar Halperin


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09pq38w)
BBC SO, Paul Watkins, Sir Andrew Davis in Finzi and Shostakovich

01 00:03 Gerald Finzi
Cello Concerto, Op 40
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

02 00:45 Kenneth Leighton
Winter Scenes
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut

03 01:07 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

04 02:07 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09pq38y)
Fighting Talk


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09pm2ms)
Looking Good, Lavinia Greenlaw


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09pm2mv)
Lopa Kothari at Celtic Connections

01 00:01 Daoirí Farrell (artist)
Pat Rainey
Performer: Daoirí Farrell

02 00:08 Daoirí Farrell (artist)
My Love Is A Well
Performer: Daoirí Farrell

03 00:13 Daoirí Farrell (artist)
The Little Drummer
Performer: Daoirí Farrell

04 00:18 Daoirí Farrell (artist)
The Creggan White Hare
Performer: Daoirí Farrell

05 00:26 Low Lily (artist)
False Sir John
Performer: Low Lily

06 00:31 Low Lily (artist)
The Good Part
Performer: Low Lily

07 00:35 Low Lily (artist)
The Grumblinoby One
Performer: Low Lily

08 00:40 Low Lily (artist)
The Rock of Ages
Performer: Low Lily

09 00:45 Afro-Cuban All Stars (artist)
Amor Verdadero
Performer: Afro-Cuban All Stars

10 00:52 Lian Music Band (artist)
Yaade Bandar
Performer: Lian Music Band

11 01:00 Lian Music Band (artist)
Eshkeleh
Performer: Lian Music Band

12 01:07 Lian Music Band (artist)
Ney Jofti solo
Performer: Lian Music Band

13 01:14 Lian Music Band (artist)
Teena
Performer: Lian Music Band

14 01:22 Julie Fowlis (artist)
Puirt-à-beul
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Performer: Celtic Connections House Band
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stephen Bell

15 01:30 Ímar (artist)
Into the Light
Performer: Ímar

16 01:36 Ímar (artist)
Setanta's Revenge
Performer: Ímar

17 01:40 Ímar (artist)
The Speckled Heifer
Performer: Ímar

18 01:44 Ímar (artist)
Air Mignonne
Performer: Ímar

19 01:51 Ímar (artist)
Breakfast Club
Performer: Ímar




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09plgsq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09pljks)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09ppd2t)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09ppfbw)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09pm25x)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09pksvr)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09pkvck)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09pkvj0)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09pkvm9)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09pkvqk)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09pkvyz)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09pkwg1)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09pq0bj)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09nntdt)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09plxl9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09plgsl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09pljkp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09pllwd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09plygx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09pm01q)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b09pl824)

Early Music Late 22:50 SUN (b09pl829)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09plnds)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09plnzs)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09ppd2r)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09ppfbt)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09ppfqd)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b06rwvr3)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09pq1dm)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09pq2fx)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b09pl81n)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09pl1rr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09qcvth)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09qcvv4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09qcwgr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09qcwkk)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09qcwlf)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09pkntc)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09pknvb)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09pknwq)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09pknxf)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09pknyg)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09pl1rm)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09plgsw)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09pl1rk)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09pljky)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09pq1dy)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b09plyh5)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09pkxtw)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09pkxtw)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09pq1db)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09pl1rp)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09pl81s)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09nnrbq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09plgsn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09pq0m5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09pq1d7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09pq2fs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09pq38t)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b09pl821)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09pq0fl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09pp8mp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09ppd2x)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09pq2fv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09pq38w)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09pkxtt)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09pkxty)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b09pl1rh)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09pkmpc)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09pm3gz)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09pl81v)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09plgst)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09pljkw)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09plxlg)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09plyh3)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09pm2ms)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b084vqfz)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09pq38y)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09ngwck)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09pq0bf)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09pq0dc)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09pq0m3)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09pq1d5)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09pq2fq)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09pq38r)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b07m56vp)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09pm2mv)