Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 20 JANUARY 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09m8mnv)
BBC New Generation Artists the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Ensemble: Armida Quartett

03 00:35 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Ensemble: Armida Quartett

04 01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

05 02:01 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

06 02:23 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami

07 02:43 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

08 03:00 Petko Stainov
A bright sun has risen
Lyricist: Traditional
Choir: Petko Stainov Mixed Choir Kazanlak
Conductor: Petya Pavlovich

09 03:05 Leslie Pearson
Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

10 03:15 Jānis Mediņš
Aria from "Suite no.1"
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis

11 03:20 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite

12 03:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

13 03:35 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello solo no.1
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger

14 03:45 Alexander Tekeliev
Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Performer: Detelina Ivanova
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov

15 03:50 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

16 04:01 Max Reger
Nachtlied
Choir: Copenhagen Young Voices
Director: Poul Emborg

17 04:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Performer: Jean Muller

18 04:11 Frederick Delius
Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

19 04:17 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet

20 04:27 Jorgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

21 04:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

22 04:49 Dmitri Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

23 05:01 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé

24 05:19 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

25 05:38 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major (Op.13)
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09nmq7w)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:10 Gustav Holst
Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:22 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn

04 00:28 Franz Schubert
Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Performer: Paul Lewis

05 00:39 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

06 00:55 William Byrd
Diliges Dominum for 8 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

07 01:04 Louise Farrenc
Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

08 01:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

09 01:17 Chuck Mangione
Buttercorn Lady
Ensemble: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
Performer: Keith Jarrett

10 01:22 Gaetano Donizetti
Air de danse (Les martyrs)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida

11 01:30 Ernest Chausson
Les heures, op.27 no.1
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros

12 01:35 Johann Pachelbel
Musikalische Ergötzung, Suite in G Major, P. 450
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer

13 01:45 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

14 01:51 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09nmq7y)
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Lenton and Katy Hamilton

01 00:04 Gaetano Donizetti
L' Elisir D'Amore - Opera In 2 Acts
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Ensemble: Orchestre Et Choeur De L'Opéra National De Lyon
Conductor: Evelino Pidò

02 00:06 Igor Stravinsky
Funeral Song Op.5 For Orchestra
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

03 00:17 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D. 911: 1. Gute Nacht
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

04 00:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 6 In B Minor Op.54
Performer: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

05 01:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Iphigenia In Tauris - Incidental Music
Singer: Heather Lowe
Ensemble: The Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia

06 01:31 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Invocatio For String Quartet
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet

07 01:39 Thomas Tallis
Se lord and behold
Choir: Alamire
Ensemble: Fretwork
Director: David Skinner

08 01:52 David Briggs
Le Tombeau de Duruflé: Ecce lignum crucis/Christus vincit

09 02:47 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Alceste, LWV 50, Act II (complete)
Performer: Ambroisine Bré
Performer: Etienne Bazola
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09nmq82)
Paul Lewis

01 00:02
Paul Lewis

02 00:16
London Sinfonietta @50

03 00:31
Natasha Loges & Stephan Loges on "Brahms and his Poets" Book

04 00:27
Bayeux Tapestry


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b06rw510)
Tine Thing Helseth

01 00:03 Edvard Grieg
Humoreske Op.6 no.3
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

02 00:06 Johan Halvorsen
Velsemoys Sang - Suite de Morceaux Caracteristiques
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

03 00:10 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G - 1st mvt.
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier

04 00:19 Carl Nielsen
Piano Concerto in G minor - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

05 00:25 Trad.
Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

06 00:30 Ernest Bloch
Jewish Song
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Director: Candida Thompson

07 00:35 Robert Schumann
Vanitas Vanitatum, Op.102
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott

08 00:39 Egil Hovland
Fanfare And Chorale
Ensemble: Norwegian Armed Forces Staff Band

09 00:47 Jukka Linkola
Trumpet Concerto No.2 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Norwegian Armed Forces Staff Band

10 00:54 Sergei Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux De Fantaisie - No.2, Prelude in C sharp minor
Performer: James Rhodes

11 00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in C Minor, Bwv.999
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini

12 01:02 Rufus Wainwright
Prima Donna - Overture to Act 1
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Jayce Ogren

13 01:09 Thad Jones
A Child Is Born
Performer: Martin Winter
Ensemble: Eikanger Bjorsvik Music Group

14 01:15 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 In E Minor - 3rd mvt: Adagio
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

15 01:30 Jean Sibelius
Humoresques, Op.87 Nos.1
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Cologne R S O
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

16 01:34 Jean Sibelius
Humoresques, Op.89 No.5
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Cologne R S O
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

17 01:36 Jean Sibelius
Humoresques, Op.87 Nos.2
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Cologne R S O
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

18 01:41 Johan Kvandal
Sonata For Strings, Op.79
Performer: Ensemble Alegria

19 01:55 Ryan Lott
This Is My Line
Ensemble: eighth blackbird


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b09nnpy1)
Power

01 00:00 Paul Clemente
Caligula (1979): Isis Pool
Orchestra: Royal Italian Sinfonia
Conductor: Paul Clemente

02 00:03 Alex Heffes
The Last King of Scotland (2006): On The Runway
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Skewes

03 00:09 Gerald Fried
Paths of Glory (1957): The Patrol
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman

04 00:13 Marc Shaiman
A Few Good Men (1992): Semper Fideles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Artie Kane

05 00:15 Marc Shaiman
A Few Good Men (1992): Honor
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Artie Kane

06 00:20 Bryan Senti
The Experimenter (2015): Initial Conclusions
Performer: Studio-Ensemble

07 00:21 Heather McIntosh
Compliance (2012): Largo for Decaying Piano
Performer: Pete Erchick
Performer: Heather McIntosh

08 00:23 James Horner
All The King's Men (2006): Main Title
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: James Horner

09 00:30 Piero Piccioni
La Mani Sulla Cita (1964): Notte di Rod / Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Piero Piccioni

10 00:32 Lisa Gerrard
The Insider (1999): Sacrifce
Singer: Lisa Gerrard

11 00:41 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane (1941): Prelude / Chronicle Scherzo / Salaambo's Aria
Singer: Janice Watson
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Joel McNeely

12 00:53 John Williams
The Post (2018): The Presses Role
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

13 00:58 Michael Giacchino
Coco (2017): Coco - Día de los Muertos Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09nnpy3)
01 00:01 Rocket 88 (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: Rocket 88

02 00:10 Duke Ellington (artist)
Trumpets No End
Performer: Duke Ellington

03 00:13 Red Rodney (artist)
You Better Go Now
Performer: Red Rodney
Performer: Ira Sullivan

04 00:20 Billie Holiday (artist)
When You're Smiling
Performer: Billie Holiday

05 00:23 Bunny Berigan (artist)
The Prisoner's Song
Performer: Bunny Berigan

06 00:27 Paul Desmond (artist)
Chorale
Performer: Paul Desmond
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Dave Van Kriedt

07 00:32 Jon Hendricks (artist)
No More
Performer: Jon Hendricks

08 00:36 The Jazz Couriers (artist)
A Foggy Day
Performer: The Jazz Couriers

09 00:44 Matthew Halsall (artist)
Falling Water
Performer: Matthew Halsall

10 00:54 Alan Barnes (artist)
Detour Ahead
Performer: Alan Barnes
Performer: David Newton


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09nnpy5)
Anthony Joseph

01 00:00 Tommy Smith Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Apple Honey
Performer: Tommy Smith Youth Jazz Orchestra

02 00:04 Nostalgia 77 (artist)
Wildflower
Performer: Nostalgia 77

03 00:08 Ashley Henry & The RE:ensemble (artist)
The World Is Yours
Performer: Ashley Henry & The RE:ensemble

04 00:13 Anthony Joseph (artist)
The Kora
Performer: Anthony Joseph

05 00:25 Oddgeir Berg Trio (artist)
Springeren
Performer: Oddgeir Berg Trio

06 00:31 Joseph Tawadros Quartet (artist)
Sleight Of Hand
Performer: Joseph Tawadros Quartet

07 00:37 Christine Tobin (artist)
I'd Know You Anywhere
Performer: Christine Tobin

08 00:48 Anthony Joseph (artist)
Caribbean Roots
Performer: Anthony Joseph

09 00:58 Anthony Joseph (artist)
Knee Deep
Performer: Anthony Joseph

10 01:09 Joseph Tawadros Quartet (artist)
Eye Of The Beholder
Performer: Joseph Tawadros Quartet

11 01:14 Joseph Tawadros Quartet (artist)
Bluegrass Nikriz
Performer: Joseph Tawadros Quartet

12 01:27 Julian Lage (artist)
The Ramble
Performer: Julian Lage


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09nnpy7)
From the Met: Massenet's Thais

01 00:05 Jules Massenet
Thaïs: Act 1, Scene 1
Singer: Ailyn Perez
Singer: Jean-Francois Borras
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume

02 00:28 Jules Massenet
Thaïs: Act 1, Scene 2
Singer: Ailyn Perez
Singer: Jean-Francois Borras
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume

03 01:12 Jules Massenet
Thaïs: Act 2
Singer: Ailyn Perez
Singer: Jean-Francois Borras
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume

04 02:08 Jules Massenet
Thaïs: Act 3, Scene 1
Singer: Ailyn Perez
Singer: Jean-Francois Borras
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume

05 02:30 Jules Massenet
Thaïs: Act 3, Scene 2
Singer: Ailyn Perez
Singer: Jean-Francois Borras
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume

06 02:57 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17
Performer: Paul Lewis


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09mrn8m)
New Music North West

01 00:04 Larry Goves
Hollow yellow willow
Conductor: Mark Heron
Orchestra: BBC Philarmonic Orchestra

02 00:18 Mario Duarte
Metzli
Conductor: Mark Heron
Orchestra: BBC Philarmonic Orchestra

03 00:30 Laura Bowler
3811 Nautical Miles
Conductor: Mark Heron
Orchestra: BBC Philarmonic Orchestra

04 00:47 Tom Coult
Two Games and a Nocturne
Performer: Konrad Marshall
Performer: Dov Goldberg
Performer: Ben Powell
Performer: Tim Williams
Performer: Benedict Holland
Performer: Jennifer Langridge
Ensemble: Psappha
Conductor: Mark Heron
Orchestra: BBC Philarmonic Orchestra

05 01:02 Grace Evangeline Mason
Kintsukuroi
Conductor: Mark Heron
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

06 01:12 Daniel Kidane
Sirens
Conductor: Mark Heron
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

07 01:20 David Horne
Resonating Instruments
Performer: Tim Williams
Performer: Conrad Marshall
Performer: Dov Goldberg
Performer: Ben Powell
Performer: Benedict Holland
Performer: Jennifer Langridge
Ensemble: Psappha

08 01:47 Ian Vine
feedback piece iii
Performer: Ian Vine

09 01:54 David Lee Myers
Rigid and fluid bodies
Performer: David Lee Myers



SUNDAY 21 JANUARY 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b09nnqjm)
Keith Jarrett


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09ngms9)
Beatrice Rana plays Clementi, Liszt and Debussy

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Performer: Beatrice Rana

03 00:18 Claude Debussy
Pour le Piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

04 00:33 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

05 01:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser

06 01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Orchestra No.2 (BWV.1067) in B minor
Performer: Jan Dewinne
Ensemble: Ensemble 415

07 02:01 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.17) [1839]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

08 02:54 Gioachino Rossini
Variations On A Theme from 'Moses in Egypt'
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique

09 03:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia

10 03:15 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle (Op.60)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

11 03:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagan

12 03:33 George Frideric Handel
Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

13 03:41 Igor Stravinsky
8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

14 03:49 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Ensemble: Dumka Academic Cappella
Director: Evgeny Savchuk

15 04:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

16 04:09 Richard Strauss
Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Performer: Soo-Jin Hong
Performer: Soo-Kyung Hong
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett

17 04:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt

18 04:37 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists

19 04:48 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho

20 04:55 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Peter Kubina

21 04:59 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

22 05:04 Gabriel Fauré
La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Lachlan Radford
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

23 05:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Orchestra: Radio Kamer Filharmonie
Conductor: Frans Brüggen


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09nnqjp)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

02 00:10 Claude Debussy
Petite suite
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

03 00:22 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

04 00:27 Anonymous
Marceta No'm Faces Plorar
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Arianna Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

05 00:34 Frank Bridge
Scherzettino
Performer: Ashley Wass

06 00:40 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No. 2
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

07 00:52 William Boyce
Symphony no.1 in D major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

08 01:03 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Ensemble: London Winds
Director: Michael Collins

09 01:13 Tarik O'Regan
3 Motets from Sequence for St Wulfstan (O vera digna hostia)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown

10 01:20 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt) - extract
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

11 01:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
Oh Wert Thou in the Cauld Blast Op 62a No 2
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Sanderling

12 01:28 James MacMillan
So deep
Choir: The Elysian Singers
Conductor: Sam Laughton

13 01:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C major, RV 180, 'Il piacere'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

14 01:42 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma della RAI
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

15 01:48 Maurice Ravel
Sérénade grotesque
Performer: Steven Osborne

16 01:52 Georges Bizet
Symphony No 1 in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09p2tyc)
01 00:03 Tarquinio Merula
Conzon No. 2, La Lusignola
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet

02 00:09 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Ucelli (The Birds)
Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart

03 00:29 Jacquelyn Hynes
Gini's Tune
Performer: Jacquelyn Hynes
Performer: Eoin Quiery

04 00:33 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op. 55
Performer: Maria João Pires

05 00:43 Henry Purcell
The History of Dioclesian: What shall I do?
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Conductor: Richard Hickox

06 00:49 Gaetano Donizetti
Ugo Conte di Parigi: Sinfonia
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis

07 00:57 Gaetano Donizetti
Il Sospiro
Performer: Ilona Prunyi
Singer: Ingrid Kertesi

08 01:02 Denis King
Galloping Home
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Fitzpatrick

09 01:05 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Performer: Alan Civil
Performer: John Wilbraham
Performer: John Iveson

10 01:14 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5: Adagietto
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

11 01:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe Sanft, mein holdes leben
Singer: Felicity Lott
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover

12 01:34 Traditional Afghanistan
Laila Djan
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: Ensemble Kaboul
Director: Jordi Savall

13 01:38 Anonymous
Quand je bois de vin clairet
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall

14 01:44 Michael Tippett
Fantasia on a Theme of Handel for piano and orchestra
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

15 01:57 Igor Stravinsky
Concertino for 12 instruments
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

16 02:04 André Previn
Little Face
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: Jim Hall
Singer: Red Mitchell

17 02:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Act III. Russian Dance
Performer: Ida Haendel
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

18 02:15 John Cage
In a Landscape
Performer: Floraleda Sacchi

19 02:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D, Wq 183 no. 1
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

20 02:34 Veljo Tormis
Nature Pictures: Autumn Landscapes
Choir: musica intima

21 02:45 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

22 02:54 Jean‐Joseph Mouret
Sinfonies de Fanfare
Performer: Hannes Läubin
Performer: Wolfgang Läubin
Performer: Bernhard Laubin
Performer: Simon Preston
Performer: Norbert Schmitt


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09p2fdz)
Alistair Spalding

01 00:06 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

02 00:19 Leonard Bernstein
America (West Side Story)
Performer: Chita Rivera
Performer: Marilyn Cooper

03 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf zu Dir
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni

04 00:32 Thomas Adès
Polaris
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès

05 00:40 Nick Cave
Skeleton Tree
Performer: Nick Cave

06 00:48 Joni Mitchell
Amelia
Performer: Joni Mitchell

07 00:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Adagiati, Poppea (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard
Singer: Magda László


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09lyttn)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Fatma Said and James Vaughan

01 00:03 Robert Schumann
6 Songs Op.89
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

02 00:17 Robert Schumann
Singet nicht in Trauertonen Op.98 No.7
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

03 00:20 Robert Schumann
Liebeslied Op.51 No.5
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

04 00:22 Robert Schumann
Requiem Op.90 No.7
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

05 00:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Liebende Schreibt Op.86 No.3
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

06 00:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Suleika Op.34 No.4
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

07 00:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Andres Maienlied (Hexenlied) Op.8 No.8
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

08 00:37 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

09 00:41 Francis Poulenc
2 Poemes de Louis Aragon
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

10 00:46 Sherif Mohie El Din
3 Egyptian Cycle songs
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

11 00:46 Gamal Abdel-Rahim
Daughter of the Sultan
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b01jxs5p)
Greek Myths

01 00:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Overture (Orfeo)
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs

02 00:04 William Byrd
Come wofull Orpheus
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

03 00:09 Guillaume de Machaut
Quant Theseus, Hercules et Jazon
Ensemble: Studio der Frühen Musik
Director: Thomas Binkley

04 00:18 Francesco Cavalli
Ovunque il pie rivolgo (from the opera 'Giasone')
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs

05 00:24 George Frideric Handel
Where're you walk (from the opera 'Semele')
Singer: Richard Croft
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

06 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria 'Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge, so wakkelt das Herz' (from Cantata no 221)
Singer: Donald Bentvelsen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

07 00:37 Johann Christian Bach
Overture no.1 in D major "Orione"
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

08 00:48 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Cyclopes
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

09 00:52 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Balletto di Centauri, Ninfe e Salvatici
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson

10 00:56 Johann Conradi
Schonster Augen Sonnenschein
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Director: Paul O’Dette
Director: Stephen Stubbs


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09m17gq)
Exeter Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09pbm36)
Haydn, Strauss and Piazzolla

01 00:00 Thomas Tallis
O Nata Lux de Lumine
Performer: Christian Foreshaw
Ensemble: Voces8

02 00:04 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent

03 00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV.230
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

04 00:17 Carl Orff
Ecce Gratum (Carmina Burana)
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Brighton Festival Chorus
Conductor: Antal Doráti

05 00:20 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Orchestra: Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Conductor: Simon Halsey

06 00:25 Astor Piazzolla (artist)
Libertango
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: The Swingle Singers

07 00:28 John Sheppard
Christ Our Paschal Lamb
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

08 00:30 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper

09 00:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Let All The World in Every Corner Sing
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Briggs

10 00:46 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C
Performer: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox

11 00:55 Dizzy Gillespie
A Night in Tunisia
Music Arranger: Les Double Six
Ensemble: Les Double Six

12 00:58 Johannes Brahms
Die grüne Hopfenranke (Liebeslieder Waltzes Op 52)
Performer: Philip Fowke
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Choir: Prince Consort


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09p5g07)
From the New World?

01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World”, 4th Movement
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

02 Florence B. Price
Symphony in E minor, 1st Movement
Performer: New Black Repertory Ensemble
Performer: Leslie B. Dunner

03 William Dawson
Negro Folk Symphony, 2nd Movement
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Neeme Järvi

04 William Grant Still
Symphony No. 1 ‘Afro American’, 1st Movement
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Performer: John Jetter

05 William Grant Still
Symphony No. 1 ‘Afro American’,3rd Movement
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Performer: John Jetter

06 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World”, 1st Movement.
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

07 Trad.
Swing Low
Performer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Rutland Clapham

08 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World”, 1st Movement.
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

09 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World”, Largo
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World”, Scherzo
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

11 Antonín Dvořák
Goin’ Home (arr. Fisher)
Performer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Alan Booth

12 TRADITIONAL
Go Down Moses
Performer: Henry Thacker Burleigh

13 Antonín Dvořák
New World Symphony - Musical analysis by Leonard Bernstein
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

14 Antonín Dvořák
Goin’ Home (arr. Fisher)
Performer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Alan Booth

15 William Grant Still
Symphony No. 1 ‘Afro American’, 1st Movement
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Performer: John Jetter

16 Florence B. Price
Symphony in E minor, 1st Movement
Performer: New Black Repertory Ensemble
Performer: Leslie B. Dunner

17 William Dawson
Negro Folk Symphony, 2nd Movement
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Neeme Järvi


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09p5w2x)
Dystopia

01 Wendy Carlos
Title Music from a Clockwork Orange
Performer: Wendy Carlos

02 00:00
Anthony Burgess
A Clockwork Orange (extract) read by Tobias Menzies

03 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9, 4th mvt (extract)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

04 00:00
William Blake
London read by Tobias Menzies

05 00:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, Lasso
Performer: Concerto Italiano, Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)

06 00:00
WH Auden
The Shield of Achilles (extract) read by Samantha Bond

07 00:00 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Performer: BBC Philharmonic

08 00:00
Richard Brautigan
All Watched Over by Machines of Loving Grace read by Samantha Bond

09 00:00
Amina Neena
Dystopia read by Tobias Menzies

10 00:00 Bernard Herrmann
The Day the Earth Stood Still (original soundtrack) - Panic
Performer: Studio Orchestra

11 00:00
WB Yeats
The Second Coming read by Tobias Menzies

12 00:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio – 3rd mvt
Performer: The Borodin Trio

13 00:00
Atwood
The Handmaid’s Tale (extract) read by Samantha Bond

14 00:00 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: Kathleen Battle (soprano), Orchestra of St Luke's, Andre Previn (conductor)

15 00:00
William Shakespeare
The Tempest (extract) read by Tobias Menzies and Samantha Bond

16 00:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Cloud-capp'd towers
Performer: Finzi Singers, Paul Spicer (conductor)

17 00:00
Ray Bradbury
The Pedestrian (abridged) read by Tobias Menzies and Samantha Bond

18 00:00 Krzysztof Penderecki
Symphony No. 3 – 3rd mvt.
Performer: National Polish Radio Orchestra, Antonio Wit (conductor)

19 00:00
Don Paterson
Seven Questions About the Journey read by Samantha Bond and Tobias Menzies

20 00:00
George Orwell
1984 (extract) read by Samantha Bond

21 00:00 David Bowie
1984 (extract)
Performer: David Bowie

22 00:00
George Orwell
1984 (extract) read by Samantha Bond

23 00:00 Edgard Varèse
Poeme Electronique
Performer: Edgard Varèse

24 00:00
Matt Ford
To the Machines, Should They Decide to Take Over read by Tobias Menzies

25 00:01
JG Ballard
High-Rise (extract) read by Samantha Bond

26 00:01 Clint Mansell
High-Rise (original soundtrack) – Blood Garden
Performer: Studio Orchestra

27 00:01
HG Wells
The Time Machine (extract) read by Tobias Menzies

28 00:01 Radiohead arr. Brad Mehldau
Paranoid Android
Performer: Brad Mehldau

29 00:01
Michael Symmons Roberts
Fire Regs read by Samantha Bond and Tobias Menzies


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09p2tyf)
Select, Copy, Paste, Experience


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09mrp9t)
Brahms and Haydn

01 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Orchestra: Kungliga Hovkapellet
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier

02 00:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 'Lamentatione'
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón

03 00:39 Johannes Brahms
Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.15
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Kungliga Hovkapellet
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b09mrp9w)
Transformations


SUN 22:15 Early Music Late (b09p6grr)
Poblet Early Music Festival

01 00:02 Trad Greece
Erotokritos (Byzantine dance)
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

02 00:04 Trad Afghan
Laili Djan
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

03 00:09 trad France Manuscrit du Roi
La Quarte Estampie Royal
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

04 00:12 Trad India
Muddhu gare yashoda (raga)
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

05 00:15 Jordi Savall
Ballade de la Pucelle (after L'homme arme)
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

06 00:19 Trad China
Chun Jiang hua yue ye
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

07 00:26 Trad Catalonia
Cuncti simus concanentes (Llibre Vermell de Montserrat)
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

08 00:27 Trad Tuscany
Lamento di Tristano
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

09 00:29 Trad China
Yi zu wu qu (Dance of the Yi People)
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

10 00:33 Trad Andalusian
Billadi askara min aadbi Llama (Mawachah)
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

11 00:37 Trad China
Gao shan liu shui (High Mountains, Flowing Streams)
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

12 00:39 Trad Syria
Al maya, al maya (Love Song)
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

13 00:41 Traditional
Alba
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

14 00:42 Trad Andalusian
Fiyachia (Mawachah)
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

15 00:47 Trad China
Xing jie (Happy Walk in the Street)
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

16 00:51 Trad Syria
Separation Song (Arabic Lament)
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

17 00:56 Trad Naples
Istampitta (Saltarello)
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI


SUN 23:15 Recital (b09p2tyh)
Bruch and Tchaikovsky

01 00:02 Max Bruch
Leila Josefowicz plays Bruch's first Violin Concerto - Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Litton

02 00:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tchailkovsky's Fifth Symohony - Vassily Sinaisky conducts the BBC Philharmonic
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky



MONDAY 22 JANUARY 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09ngnlm)
BBC Proms 2015: Elgar Dream of Gerontius

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Part 1
Author: Cardinal Newman
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 00:38 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Part 2
Author: Cardinal Newman
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

04 01:35 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

05 01:44 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

06 01:52 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner

07 02:01 Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer
Vesperae sollennes
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Choral scholars from Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel

08 02:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski

09 03:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Performer: Zefira Valova
Singer: Anders J.Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

10 03:06 Antonio Bertali
Ciacona in C for violin solo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer

11 03:18 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

12 03:27 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: François Coppée
Singer: Gerald Finley

13 03:32 Claude Debussy
Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Performer: Philippe Cassard

14 03:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro - overture
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

15 03:41 Franz Schubert
Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

16 03:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

17 03:53 Jean Sibelius
No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

18 04:01 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould

19 04:12 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

20 04:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

21 04:36 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

22 04:49 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

23 05:23 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

24 05:28 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo

25 05:36 Franciszek Scigalski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski

26 05:50 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09nnrbm)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Josef Strauss
Pizzicato-Polka
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

02 00:05 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

03 00:13 Johan Svendsen
Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

06 00:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Performer: Paul Lewis

07 00:53 Joan Brudieu
Oíd, Oíd (Hearken, hearken)
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

08 01:02 Pau Casals
Sardana
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Guy Johnston
Ensemble: CBSO Cellos

09 01:09 Benjamin Britten
The Holy sonnets of John Donne, Op.35 (Since she whom I loved)
Singer: Philip Langridge
Performer: Steuart Bedford

10 01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

11 01:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: The Duke Ellington Orchestra

12 01:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Performer: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya

13 01:39 Judith Bingham
The darkness is no darkness
Choir: Voces8

14 01:44 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 No 1
Performer: Claudio Arrau

15 01:50 Jean Françaix
L'heure du berger
Performer: Ferenc Bognár
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin

16 02:02 Charles Ives
Charlie Rutlage
Singer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

17 02:06 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F minor, Op 55 No 2, 'Razor' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Angeles String Quartet

18 02:12 Richard Strauss
Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Le diner (The dinner))
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf

19 02:23 Nicholas Lanier
Symphonia in G major
Ensemble: Fine Arts Brass Ensemble

20 02:25 Cecilia McDowall
Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Performer: John Kitchen


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09p5gbn)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:09 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

02 00:19 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D  
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

03 00:24 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: Choir of the King’s Consort
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

04 00:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 00:41 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for harp and orchestra
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Orchestre National de l'ORTF, Paris
Conductor: Jean Martinon

06 00:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

07 01:00 Gustav Holst
Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

08 01:17 Edward Elgar
Chanson de nuit, Op 15 No 1
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Julian Milford

09 01:22 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

10 01:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 8, 'Symphony of a Thousand' (Closing scene from 'Faust')
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Singer: Melanie Diener
Singer: Juliane Banse
Singer: Lisa Larsson
Singer: Yvonne Naef
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Singer: Anthony Dean Griffey
Singer: Stephen Powell
Singer: Askar Abdrazakov
Singer: Alfred Muff
Conductor: David Zinman

11 01:45 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Radu Lupu

12 01:54 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid
Performer: Josef Gingold
Performer: Charles Webb

13 01:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op. 60: III. Allegro molto e vivace
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Joshua Bell

14 02:05 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon

15 02:25 Claude Debussy
Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Inon Barnatan

16 02:30 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42
Performer: Simon Preston

17 02:37 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

18 02:43 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

19 02:52 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud
Performer: Howard Shelley
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09ngnlp)
Witold Lutoslawski (1913-1994), The inescapable forces of circumstance

01 00:00 Witold Lutoslawski
Lacrimosa (1937)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:07 Witold Lutoslawski
2 Studies for Piano: No. 1
Performer: Ewa Kupiec

03 00:13 Witold Lutoslawski
Variations on a Theme of Paganini for 2 Pianos
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Performer: Martha Argerich

04 00:13 Witold Lutoslawski
Symphonic Variations
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Lutoslawski

05 00:33 Witold Lutoslawski
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09nnrbq)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Inon Barnatan

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major, BWV 916
Performer: Inon Barnatan

02 00:12 César Franck
Prelude, choral et fugue M.21
Performer: Inon Barnatan

03 00:32 Samuel Barber
Sonata in E flat minor Op.26
Performer: Inon Barnatan

04 00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun Komm der Heiden Heiland
Performer: Inon Barnatan


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09mrphl)
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Afternoon Concert

01 00:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon - opera in 3 acts J.306 i Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

02 00:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme Op.33 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alexey Stadler
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

03 00:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso - morceau de concert Op.62 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alexey Stadler
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

04 00:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

05 01:16 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

06 01:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly" Op.20
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

07 01:53 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

08 02:16 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales

09 02:29 Béla Bartók
Divertimento Sz.113 for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

10 02:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Five Melodies arr for cello, Op 53a (No 1)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09p5mkt)
VOCES8, Kim Criswell, Joseph Calleja

01 00:02 Leonard Bernstein
Songs from West Side Story arr Kostal (America)
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque

02 00:05 Thomas Tallis
God grant with grace
Choir: Voces8

03 00:10 Jonathan Dove
In Beauty May I Walk
Choir: Voces8

04 00:15 Leonard Bernstein
Wrong Note Rag (from Wonderful Town)
Performer: Kim Criswell
Performer: Audra McDonald
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Ensemble: London Voices

05 00:24 Leonard Bernstein
Come up to my place (from On The Town)
Performer: Kim Criswell
Performer: Gregg Edelman
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Owen Edwards

06 00:28 Paul Hindemith
Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

07 00:33 Trad.
Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Ensemble: Voces8

08 00:39 Edward Elgar
They are at rest
Choir: Voces8

09 00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Director: Andrew Parrott

10 00:56 Irving Berlin
Cheek to Cheek
Choir: Voces8

11 01:03 Thomas Morley
O mistress mine
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Ian Bostridge

12 01:06 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Radu Lupu

13 01:11 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations

14 01:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: Apollo Voices
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Ramon Tebar

15 01:31 Giacomo Puccini
E Lucevan le Stelle
Performer: Joseph Calleja
Performer: Susanna Stranders

16 01:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Celeste Aida (Aida)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Valenciana Community Orchestra
Conductor: Ramon Tebar

17 01:46 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque No 7 in G flat major, Op 101
Performer: Stefan Veselka

18 01:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.90 in C, Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09qcv30)
Stanford, Strauss, Stamitz

01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

02 00:05 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

03 00:09 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

04 00:15 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A flat major, Op 39 No 15
Performer: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Catrin Finch

05 00:17 Johann Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Kammerakadamie Potsdam

06 00:21 Daoirí Farrell (artist)
My Love is a Well
Performer: Daoirí Farrell

07 00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09nnrbt)
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra play Mozart and Tippett

01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for two pianos
Performer: Lucas & Arthur Jussen
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:48 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants
Ensemble: Lucas & Arthur Jussen

04 00:55 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No.11
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

05 01:17 Michael Tippett
Symphony No.4
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 02:06 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Pibroch - suite for violin and orchestra
Performer: Malcolm Stewart
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Davies


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09nmq82)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09nnrbw)
Forgetting, Modern Amnesia


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09nnrby)
Verneri Pohjola

01 00:02 Verneri Pohjola (artist)
The Dragon of Katkavaara
Performer: Verneri Pohjola

02 00:14 Verneri Pohjola (artist)
First Morning
Performer: Verneri Pohjola

03 00:26 Verneri Pohjola (artist)
Madness Subsides
Performer: Verneri Pohjola

04 00:35 Verneri Pohjola (artist)
Inke and Me
Performer: Verneri Pohjola

05 00:43 Verneri Pohjola (artist)
Pinch
Performer: Verneri Pohjola

06 00:53 Verneri Pohjola (artist)
Benjamin
Performer: Verneri Pohjola

07 01:05 Zenel (artist)
Bubble Leaves
Performer: Zenel

08 01:11 Andy Nowak Trio (artist)
Reset
Performer: Andy Nowak Trio

09 01:18 Bahla (artist)
Imprints
Performer: Bahla

10 01:23 Larry Jefferson (artist)
Polaroids From The Edge
Performer: Larry Jefferson

11 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 23 JANUARY 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09ngp7v)
BBC Proms 2017: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

03 00:13 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

04 00:40 Thomas Larcher
Nocturne - Insomnia
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

05 00:55 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Ensemble
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

06 01:25 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Ensemble: Cinque Venti

07 01:49 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus tuus (Op.60)
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl

08 02:01 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Performer: Peter Jarůšek
Performer: Daniela Varinska

09 02:11 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil

10 02:28 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

11 02:32 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre

12 02:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Margaret Gay

13 02:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Performer: Duncan Gifford

14 03:03 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Royal Concertgebouw Choir
Conductor: Colin Davis

15 03:23 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ion Marin

16 04:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Russian Overture (Op.72)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

17 04:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

18 04:21 Leos Janáček
Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

19 04:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

20 04:49 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender

21 04:56 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

22 05:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

23 05:31 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09nnrws)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

02 00:07 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Murray Perahia

03 00:15 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No 1 in D major for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: André Previn

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gott ist mein Konig; Ich bin nun achtzig Jahr; Dein Alter sei wie deine Jugend (Cantata BWV.71)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

05 00:34 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite, Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

06 00:39 Hamish MacCunn
The Ship o' the Fiend
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

07 00:51 Anon.
Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

08 00:57 Clara Schumann
Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

09 01:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Ensemble: 1B1

10 01:18 Toru Takemitsu
Music of Training and Rest (Jose Torrés)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams

11 01:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and fugue in D major Op.35`2
Performer: Howard Shelley

12 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo (Overture)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

13 01:38 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón

14 01:46 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs, Op 183
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

15 01:54 John Field
Nocturne No 3 in A flat major
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe

16 02:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio no 1 in F major, Op 18 (1st movt)
Ensemble: Aquinas Piano Trio

17 02:10 Frank Bridge
Seascape (The Sea)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

18 02:19 Samuel Barber
String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

19 02:26 Hugh Masekela
Vasco da Gama (The Sailor Man)
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Performer: O Moiloa
Performer: Lucas Senyatso
Performer: Khaya Mahlangu
Performer: Dumisani Hlela
Performer: John Selolwane
Performer: John Selolwane


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09p5l3z)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Symphony in A major
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg

02 00:10 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 00:14 An-Lun Huang
Prelude in C minor, Op 5 No 2
Performer: Xing Rong

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Berlin Baroque Soloists

05 00:32 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

06 00:43 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

07 00:47 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 3 in F major, 'Paysage'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

08 00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

09 00:55
Time Traveller: Kathryn Harkup - Spiders on Drugs

10 01:17 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Orchestra: USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

11 01:24 Ottorino Respighi
Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane

12 01:27 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture for orchestra
Orchestra: Orkiestra Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

13 01:35 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom

14 01:39 Sergei Rachmaninov
Romanze
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett

15 01:46 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 30 (Spring) - 3rd mvt
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

16 01:46
Joshua Bell talks to Ian about the part food plays in his touring life

17 01:58 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: John Constable

18 02:13 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

19 02:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in E flat major, Op 30 No 1
Performer: Peter Nagy

20 02:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

21 02:30 Franz Schubert
Fischerweise, D 881
Performer: Gérard Wyss
Singer: Wolfgang Holzmair

22 02:35 Charles Ives
Symphony No 4 (3rd mvt - Fugue)
Orchestra: San Franscisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

23 02:42 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

24 02:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Ian Brown


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09ngp7x)
Witold Lutoslawski (1913-1994), Folk Music, Stalinism and Beyond


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08bbmvl)
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend, Episode 1

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on 'Mio caro Adone' [from Salieri's 'La fiera di Venezia'], K180
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

02 00:18 Jean Sibelius
Lento, from String Trio in G minor (1893-94)
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Adrian Brendel

03 00:32 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor, Op.114 (version for viola, cello and piano)
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09mrpjq)
Tuesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Afternoon Concert

01 00:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts i Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

02 00:09 Giuseppe Verdi
4 Pezzi sacri
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales

03 01:15 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

04 01:37 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

05 01:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

06 02:16 Ernest Bloch
Voice in the wilderness - symphonic poem for orchestra and obbligato cello
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch

07 02:42 Yasushi Akutagawa
Triptyque for string orchestra i 1st movement; Allegro
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

08 02:47 Havergal Brian
Vivace (3rd movement) from Symphony no. 1 in D minor (Gothic)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09p5mwz)
Aquinas Piano Trio

01 00:02 Arthur Bliss
Antiphonal Fanfare for Three Brass Choirs
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

02 00:05 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso - Allegro
Choir: The Swingle Singers

03 00:05 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Choir: The Swingle Singers

04 00:12 Arcangelo Corelli
Allegro from Concerto Grosso
Choir: The Swingle Singers

05 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:26 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.47 in G major: III. Menuet al Roverso
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

07 00:31 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 00:35 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

09 00:43 Afghan Trad. arr. Randell
Lovers' Desire
Choir: The Swingle Singers

10 00:48 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 7: III. Scherzo. Schattenhaft
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

11 01:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Limpid Stream, Op 39 (Act 1: Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

12 01:10 Philemon Hou
Grazing in the Grass
Performer: Hugh Masekela

13 01:13 Johann Pachelbel
Suite in C major (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Ensemble: Gli Incognito
Conductor: Amandine Beyer

14 01:24 Joseph Haydn
Allegro from Piano Trio in C major
Ensemble: Aquinas Piano Trio

15 01:30 Claude Debussy
Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: George Pieterson
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

16 01:42 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, 4th movement
Ensemble: Aquinas Piano Trio

17 01:51 James MacMillan
Ave maris stella
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

18 01:56 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09qcv5m)
Ferrari, Debussy, Mendelssohn

01 00:00 Peter von Wienhardt
Salsa for BBWL
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Performer: Peter von Wienhardt

02 00:02 Benedetto Ferrari
Musiche Varie a voce sola, libri III: Amanti, io vi sò dire
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky

03 00:06 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivión
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell

04 00:10 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

05 00:14 Francis Poulenc
Laudamus te (Gloria)
Singer: Sylvia Greenberg
Choir: Lausanne Pro Arte Chorus
Choir: Swiss Romande Chorus
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

06 00:17 Traditional
Cardeuse - Riopel
Music Arranger: Olivier Demers
Ensemble: Le Vent du Nord

07 00:21 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

08 00:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Members of Australian Chamber Orchestra


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09nnrwx)
The London Sinfonietta plays Xenakis, Wolfgang Rihm, Colin Matthews and Birtwistle

01 00:05 Iannis Xenakis
Thallein for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:26 Colin Matthews
Contraflow
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:41 Pérotin
Viderunt omnes
Performer: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow

04 00:55 Wolfgang Rihm
Chiffre ii: Silence to be beaten
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 01:12 Harrison Birtwistle
Silbury Air
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 01:34 Shona Mackay
Continuum
Choir: Glasgow School of Art Choir
Conductor: Jamie Sansbury

07 01:42 Mark D. Boden
Homo Sum
Choir: Croydon Bach Choir
Conductor: Tim Horton

08 01:51 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Performer: Radek Baborák
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

09 02:15 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Orchestra: The Knights


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09nnrwz)
Campaigning films and the 2018 Oscar Contenders.


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09nnrx1)
Forgetting, The Pleasure of Forgetting


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09ngqg1)
Verity Sharp with Robert Wyatt

01 00:00 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Ha Lese Le Di Khanna
Performer: Hugh Masekela

02 00:08 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Little Red Riding Hood Hit The Road
Performer: Robert Wyatt

03 00:16 Julia Wolfe (artist)
Characteristics
Performer: Julia Wolfe
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Performer: Trio Mediæval

04 00:22 Simon Fisher Turner (artist)
Move More
Performer: Simon Fisher Turner

05 00:23 East Man (artist)
Tear Down
Performer: East Man
Performer: Kwam

06 00:27 Shigen-Kaï (artist)
Anatô - Utamono (Pièces Vocales)
Performer: Shigen-Kaï

07 00:30 Group Listening (artist)
Maryan
Performer: Group Listening

08 00:37 Отава Ё (artist)
The Tale Of Ivan Groove
Performer: Отава Ё

09 00:43 Duke Ellington (artist)
Sonnet for Sister Kate
Performer: Duke Ellington

10 00:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hymn of the Cherubim
Choir: State Chamber Choir of Moscow Conservatory
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky

11 00:58 Kemper Norton (artist)
Hungan 1
Performer: Kemper Norton

12 01:01 Bruno Spoerri (artist)
Automation 2
Performer: Bruno Spoerri

13 01:03 Sharon Gal (artist)
Bloo
Performer: Sharon Gal

14 01:08 Charles Kellogg (artist)
How Birds Sing
Performer: Charles Kellogg

15 01:10 Jenny Moore's Mystic Business (artist)
Sandwiches
Performer: Jenny Moore's Mystic Business

16 01:15 Keith Tippett (artist)
All Time, All Time
Performer: Keith Tippett

17 01:24 Dlamini, Shezi and Sambo (artist)
Ukuhluphe Kakwami
Performer: Dlamini, Shezi and Sambo

18 01:25 Chris Stout (artist)
Tingaholm
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay



WEDNESDAY 24 JANUARY 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09ngtdb)
Grieg, Elgar & Brahms with Solistes Europeens and Renaud Capucon

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Edvard Grieg
In autumn - overture Op.11
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

03 00:12 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor Op.61
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

04 00:55 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

05 01:29 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

06 02:01 Tor Aulin
Violin Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.14
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson

07 02:34 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Requiem
Singer: Inesa Linaburgyte
Singer: Algirdas Janutas
Singer: Vladimiras Prudnikovas
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis

08 03:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

09 03:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in G minor
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

10 03:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

11 03:34 Ludvig Norman
Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Author: Nicolaus Hermanni
Singer: Eva Wedin
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

12 03:43 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

13 03:51 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

14 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Ensemble: Ars Barocca

15 04:12 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner

16 04:22 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus

17 04:33 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium for double choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

18 04:43 Oskar Morawetz
Clarinet sonata
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr

19 04:53 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Herta Madarova

20 05:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 96 in D major "Miracle"
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner

21 05:26 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque
Performer: Roger Woodward

22 05:44 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09nntdq)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Air de ballet, Op.30
Performer: Eric Parkin

02 00:07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

03 00:12 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV543
Performer: Simon Preston

05 00:33 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:43 Claudin de Sermisy
Tant que vivray
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Director: Dominique Visse

07 00:44 Miguel de Fuenllana
Tant que vivray
Performer: José Miguel Moreno

08 00:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet No 9 in G major, TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

09 01:02 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 01:08 Lucijan Marija Skerjanc
Pocitek pod goro
Singer: Marcos Fink
Performer: Anthony Spiri

11 01:10 Lucijan Marija Skerjanc
Pesem
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Performer: Anthony Spiri

12 01:13 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D, Hob XVI:37
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

13 01:26 George Frideric Handel
O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

14 01:34 Antonín Dvořák
String sextet in A major, Op.48 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman

15 01:40 John Adams
Hoe-down 'Mad Cow' (Gnarly Buttons)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Performer: Michael Collins

16 01:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin sonata in C major, K.28
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

17 01:54 Manuel Cardoso
Sitivit anima mea - motet for 6 voices
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

18 01:58 Duarte Lôbo
Pater Peccavi
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

19 02:03 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka

20 02:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Piano Quintet in C minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: London Soloists Ensemble

21 02:21 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona No.9 a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

22 02:26 William Walton
Jubilate Deo
Choir: Polyphony
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: James Vivian
Performer: James Vivian
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Conductor: Stephen Layton


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09p5lg1)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Performer: Murray Perahia

02 00:04 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:16 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Aria)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Director: Sir Roger Norrington

04 00:25 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Missa Virtute magna - Agnus Dei
Choir: Musica Ficta
Conductor: Bo Holten

05 00:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

06 00:38 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Performer: Iain Burnside
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Roderick Williams

07 00:43 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Robert Craft

08 00:59 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne

09 01:14 Ho Zhanhao
The Butterfly Lovers' Violin Concerto (Part I: Falling in Love)
Performer: Lü Siqing
Music Arranger: Yiu-Kwong Chung
Orchestra: Taipei Chinese Orchestra
Conductor: Yiu-Kwong Chung

10 01:26 William Byrd
The Battle arr Howarth for brass ensemble (No 1, The March before the Battle)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

11 01:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (1st mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

12 01:45 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Conductor: Eric Crees

13 01:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat - 4th mvt: Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Joshua Bell

14 02:00 Percy Grainger
Jutish Medley
Performer: Martin Jones

15 02:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 93 in D major
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

16 02:30 Doreen Carwithen
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: Igor Gruppman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

17 02:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes Suite
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

18 02:49 Franz von Suppé
Overture to 'Dichter und Bauer' [Poet and peasant]
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09ngtdd)
Witold Lutoslawski (1913-1994), Branching Out

01 00:00 Derwid
Nie oczekuje dzis nikogo (I'm not expecting anyone today)
Performer: Rena Rolska
Orchestra: Polish Radio Dance Orchestra
Conductor: Ryszard Damrosz

02 00:09 Witold Lutoslawski
Livre pour Orchestre
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Lutoslawski

03 00:35 Witold Lutoslawski
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Witold Lutoslawski


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08bbmvq)
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend, Episode 2

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero' from Handel's Judas Maccabeus, WoO.45
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

02 00:23 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata for viola and piano, Op. 147
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

03 00:55 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for piano: Sarabande (second movement)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09mrpn3)
Wednesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Afternoon Concert

01 00:00 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems i Vltava [Moldau]
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

02 00:14 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka - lyric fairy tale in 3 acts B.203, Op.114 i Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon/Pale moon...]
Singer: Fatma Said
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

03 00:21 Richard Strauss
i Zueignung Op.10`1 vers.; ii 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10 - Allerseelen; iii Morgen (Op.27`4); iv Cacilie Op.27`2
Singer: Fatma Said
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

04 00:33 Leos Janáček
The Danube [Dunaj] - symphonic poem for orchestra with wordless soprano, compl. L Faltus, M Stedron & O Trhlik
Singer: Llio Evans
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

05 00:51 Franz Liszt
Hungaria - symphonic poem S.103
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

06 01:15 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09nntdt)
St Paul's Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09nntdw)
New Generation Artists in Saint-Saens, Bizet and Vieuxtemps and Eric Coates

01 00:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in E major Op.67 for horn and piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

02 00:10 Georges Bizet
Adagietto from L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

03 00:15 Eric Coates
By the sleepy lagoon
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

04 00:19 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elegy
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09p5nkp)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Francois-Xavier Roth, Anna Bonitatibus

01 00:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Music Arranger: Tom Hodge
Ensemble: CBSO Cellos

02 00:06 Ernest Bloch
Prayer
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Konya Kanneh-Mason

03 00:14 Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky
Valse Sentimentale
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Konya Kanneh-Mason

04 00:22 Bob Marley
No Woman, No Cry
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason

05 00:25 Claude Debussy
Premiere suite pour Orchestre - Fete
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

06 00:37 Charles Trenet
La Mer
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

07 00:41 Claude Debussy
La Mer (De l'aube à midi sur la mer)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

08 00:52 Walter Donaldson
Makin' whoopee arr Grofé
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Ensemble: The Wallbangers

09 00:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Let Beauty Awake (Songs of Travel)
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

10 01:03 Frigg (artist)
Bo!
Performer: Frigg

11 01:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for String Orchestra, Op 48 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Moscow Soloists
Conductor: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet

12 01:19 Giuseppe Verdi
Notturno (Guarda che bianca luna)
Performer: Anna Bonitatibus
Performer: Paul Nilon

13 01:30 Luigi Gordigiani
Il Trovatore
Performer: Serena Farnocchia
Performer: Vincenzo Scalera

14 01:33 Gottfried von Einem
String Quartet No 4, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Artis Quartet

15 01:38 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata Seconda
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

16 01:42 Michael Costa
Ecco quel fiero istante
Performer: Serena Farnocchia
Performer: Anna Bonitatibus

17 01:53 Giuseppe Martucci
Quanti affetti del cor (from Pagine sparse per Canto e Piano, Op 68)
Performer: Anna Bonitatibus
Performer: Vincenzo Scalera

18 01:57 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Act I, A Little Bit in Love)
Singer: Audra Macdonald
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Simon Rattle


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09qcv6r)
Borodin, Sandström, Piazzolla

01 00:00 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

02 00:05 Jan Sandström
Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Choir: Voces8

03 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 868 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

04 00:09 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op 87 No 11
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

05 00:11 George Gershwin
Someone to Watch Over Me
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

06 00:15 Edvard Grieg
Piano Sonata in C major, K545 arr Grieg (1st mvt)
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

07 00:20 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

08 00:22 Joaquín Rodrigo
Jiga (3 Viejos aires de danza)
Orchestra: Granada City Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons

09 00:27 Traditional Finnish
A Kaleva Introduction
Performer: Maija Makela
Performer: Mari Pousi
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09p6hdk)
London Sinfonietta 50th Anniversary Concert

01 00:04 Harrison Birtwistle
The Message
Performer: Alistair Mackie
Performer: Mark van de Wiel
Performer: David Hockings

02 00:07 Igor Stravinsky
Octet
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton

03 00:28 György Ligeti
Chamber Concerto
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton

04 01:01 Harrison Birtwistle
Verses for Ensembles
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton

05 01:04 John Tavener
The Whale
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton

06 01:15 Roberto Gerhard
Libra
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton

07 01:27 Deborah Pritchard
River Above
Performer: Simon Haram

08 01:40 Samantha Fernando
Formations
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

09 01:58 Hans Abrahamsen
Left Alone
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Benjamin

10 02:24 Various Arr Woolrich
Encore!
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09nntf0)
Royalty, art and patronage


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09nntf2)
Forgetting, The Missing Teenager


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09ngtdj)
Verity Sharp

01 00:13 The Fall (artist)
Totally Wired
Performer: The Fall

02 00:19 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
Clean Room' ITT TV Spot
Performer: Suzanne Ciani

03 00:20 Conrad Winslow (artist)
Materials
Performer: Conrad Winslow
Performer: Cadillac Moon Ensemble

04 00:25 Belem & The Mekanics (artist)
Basoan
Performer: Belem & The Mekanics

05 00:32 Nathaniel Robin Mann (artist)
Pigeon Whistles
Performer: Nathaniel Robin Mann

06 00:35 1st Naumati Baja Gulmi UK (artist)
Good Luck and Wishes At Your Every Step
Performer: 1st Naumati Baja Gulmi UK

07 00:39 This Heat (artist)
A New Kind of Water
Performer: This Heat

08 00:46 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
Live Buchla Concert 1975
Performer: Suzanne Ciani

09 00:47 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
Voices of Packaged Souls Intro
Performer: Suzanne Ciani

10 00:49 Fire! (artist)
Washing Your Heart In Filth
Performer: Fire!

11 00:54 Christian Blom (artist)
Sommerfugl (A)
Performer: Christian Blom
Performer: Ellen Ugelvik

12 00:59 Mouninna (artist)
Vagho
Performer: Mouninna

13 01:09 Sarah Gail Brand (artist)
Wobbly Joe Bob
Performer: Sarah Gail Brand
Performer: Morgan Guberman

14 01:13 Mathias Delplanque (artist)
TU
Performer: Mathias Delplanque

15 01:17 Bert Jansch (artist)
The January Man
Performer: Bert Jansch

16 01:20 Poppy Ackroyd (artist)
The Calm Before
Performer: Poppy Ackroyd

17 01:27 Esther Suarez (artist)
Agua Del Olvido
Performer: Esther Suarez



THURSDAY 25 JANUARY 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09ngtqk)
BBC Proms 2013: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

03 01:11 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
Performer: Martin Helmchen

04 01:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

05 02:01 Edvard Grieg
6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

06 02:24 Karl Goldmark
Quartet in B flat major Op.8 for strings
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet

07 02:53 Frédéric Chopin
Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante (Op.22)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

08 03:08 Lyubomir Pipkov
Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Performer: Voileta Sartsanova
Author: Traditional
Choir: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov

09 03:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor (BWV.1060)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Director: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

10 03:28 Marcel Tournier
Au matin [Jutro]
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

11 03:32 Charles‐François Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi

12 03:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Singer: Heljä Angervo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

13 03:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Performer: James Sommerville
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra

14 04:01 George Frideric Handel
Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

15 04:06 John Field
Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

16 04:14 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia

17 04:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to St .Paul (Op.36)
Performer: Rietze Smits

18 04:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists

19 04:48 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: Dene Olding
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki

20 05:12 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

21 05:29 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

22 05:46 George Gershwin
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09nnvhc)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Suite española)
Performer: Sean Shibe

02 00:07 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba

03 00:13 Steve Reich
Know what is above you
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

04 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV.1048
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

05 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonatina for mandolin and piano in C major, WoO 44
Performer: Alison Stephens
Performer: Richard Burnett

06 00:38 Jocelyn Pook
Yellow Fever Psalm
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim
Performer: Jackie Norrie
Performer: Kelly McCusker
Performer: Sally Herbert
Performer: Anne Stephenson
Performer: Caroline Lavelle
Performer: Jub
Performer: Jocelyn Pook

07 00:44 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Concerto in C minor for oboe and strings
Music Arranger: John Barbirolli
Performer: Evelyn Rothwell
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli

08 00:53 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Performer: Claudio Arrau

09 01:03 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Maurice André
Ensemble: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Director: János Rolla

10 01:08 Traditional Scottish
Lady Mary Ann
Music Arranger: Serge Hovey
Singer: Jean Redpath
Performer: Anne Dorsam

11 01:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dark Pastoral (final section)
Orchestrator: David Matthews
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

12 01:22 Béla Bartók
Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Notos Quartett

13 01:33 Edward Elgar
Slumber Scene (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

14 01:39 James P. Johnson
Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

15 01:45 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for cello & piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko

16 01:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Harmoniemusik (The Marriage of Figaro) (Sinfonia)
Music Arranger: Georg Sartorius
Performer: Ayako Oshima
Performer: Charles Neidich
Performer: Dennis Godburn
Performer: Michael O'Donovan
Performer: William Purvis
Performer: Stewart Rose
Performer: Marji Danilow

17 02:04 Anonymous
La manfrolina; La traditora
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols

18 02:08 William Crotch
Lo! Star-led chiefs (Palestine)
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Performer: Huw Williams
Director: John Scott

19 02:14 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

20 02:22 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Prelude)
Performer: Murray Perahia

21 02:25 Arturo Márquez
Conga del fuego nuevo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09p5ltk)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:04 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:15 Charlie Harmon
Overture (From "Wonderful Town") [Arr. C. Harmon for Orchestra]
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

03 00:21 Franz Liszt
Two Concert Etudes S 145
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

04 00:30 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Simon Preston

05 00:36 Franz Schubert
Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Performer: Andreas Janke
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman

06 00:47 Marcel Tournier
Suite for flute, string trio and harp, Op.34
Ensemble: Mirage Quintet

07 01:03 Arvo Pärt
Cantique des degrés
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

08 01:03
Time Traveller : Kate Romano on Electricity Pylons

09 01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in B flat major, BWV 800; Sinfonia in B minor, BWV 801
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen

10 01:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 108 in B flat major, 'Symphony B'
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer

11 01:33 Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély
Sortie in E flat major for organ
Performer: David Sanger

12 01:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

13 01:41 Alexandre Guilmant
March on Handel's 'Lift up your heads', Op 15
Performer: Simon Preston

14 01:48 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto - 3rd movement, 'Radiant'
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov

15 01:48
Joshua Bell on working with composer and bass player Edgar Meyer

16 01:58 Edgar Meyer
BT
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Mike Marshall
Performer: Sam Bush
Singer: Edgar Meyer

17 02:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concert Fantasia in G major, Op 56 (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

18 02:20 George Frideric Handel
Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Director: Harry Bicket

19 02:24 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt

20 02:34 Traditional Scottish
My love is like a red, red rose
Music Arranger: Craig Leon
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

21 02:39 John Ireland
A Downland Suite
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

22 02:57 John Dowland
Mistress Winter's Jumps
Ensemble: ExTempore


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09ngtqm)
Witold Lutoslawski (1913-1994), Solidarity and Freedom

01 00:01 Witold Lutoslawski
Les espaces du sommeil
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Witold Lutoslawski

02 00:18 Witold Lutoslawski
Epitaph for Oboe and Piano
Performer: Melanie Ragge
Performer: Ann Martin-Davis

03 00:27 Witold Lutoslawski
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Edward Gardner


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08bbmvv)
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend, Episode 3

01 00:04 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto in C minor for piano trio
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

02 00:19 Percy Grainger
3 Folksong arrs: Spoon River; Irish Tune from County Derry; Shepherd's Hey
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

03 00:31 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

04 00:54 Percy Grainger
Polska norvegien (Scandinavian Suite, third movement)
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09nnvhg)
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Rossini's Moses in Egypt

01 00:00 Gioachino Rossini
Moses in Egypt: Act 1
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Singer: Mandy Fredrich
Singer: Goran Jurić
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola

02 01:00 Gioachino Rossini
Moses in Egypt: Act 2
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Singer: Mandy Fredrich
Singer: Goran Jurić
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola

03 02:09 Gioachino Rossini
Moses in Egypt: Act 3
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Singer: Mandy Fredrich
Singer: Goran Jurić
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola

04 02:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 92 in G major H.1.92 (Oxford)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

05 02:50 Frank Bridge
Threads
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09p5pcg)
Sonya Yoncheva and Vittorio Grigolo, Vadim Gluzman

01 00:02 William Brade
Ein Schottisch Tanz
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Ensemble: In Echo

02 00:04 Trad. Irish
Ports Sadhbh
Ensemble: Martin Hayes Quartet

03 00:17 Trad. Irish
Brennan's Reel
Ensemble: Martin Hayes Quartet

04 00:22 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

05 00:26 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

06 00:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller, Act 2; Tu puniscimi, o Signore
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Massimo Zanetti

07 00:39 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Act 1:Mia gelosa
Performer: Vittorio Grigolo
Performer: Sonya Yoncheva

08 00:42 James Oswald
The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Performer: Matthew Dixon
Ensemble: Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow

09 00:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) - overture Op. 27
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur

10 01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte: Overture
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

11 01:08 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

12 01:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in A minor, RV497
Performer: Gustavo Núñez
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

13 01:25 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Richard Uttley

14 01:31 James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

15 01:41 Béla Bartók
Romanian Dances
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Richard Uttley

16 01:54 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Melodie
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Richard Uttley

17 01:54
Keyboard Sonata K141 in D minor


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09qcvmk)
Puccini, Davis, Kats-Chernin

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
I. Andante - Allegro (Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat Op.4 No.6)
Performer: Charlotte Balzereit
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Nicol Matt

02 00:05 Giacomo Puccini
Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

03 00:08 Antonín Dvořák
Minuetto (Serenade in D minor, Op.44)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

04 00:14 Miles Davis
Blue in Green
Ensemble: Miles Davis Band

05 00:19 Elena Kats-Chernin
Naive Waltz

06 00:21 Paul Simon (artist)
Homeless
Performer: Paul Simon
Featured Artist: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

07 00:25 Ottorino Respighi
IV. Bergamasca (Gianoncelli) - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.2
Orchestra: Sinfonia 21
Conductor: Richard Hickox


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09nnvhk)
The Academy of St Martin in the Fields plays Vivaldi and Beethoven

01 00:11 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

02 00:51 Edgar Meyer
Short Trip Home
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Performer: Sam Bush
Performer: Mike Marshall

03 00:56 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Mariner
Performer: Joshua Bell

04 00:56 Robert Schumann
Träumerei (Dreaming)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Michael Stern

05 01:07 Edgar Meyer
Overture for Violin and Orchestra
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Joshua Bell

06 01:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Joshua Bell

07 02:13 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor for piano duet, D 947, 'Lebensstürme'
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09nnvhm)
Exploration


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09nnvhp)
Forgetting, Forgetting Ourselves


THU 23:00 Exposure (b09p5dkp)
Xenia Pestova, Rattle, Dead Rat Orchestra

01 00:01 Rattle
Disco
Ensemble: Rattle

02 00:11 Rattle
True Picture
Ensemble: Rattle

03 00:14 Rattle
Click
Ensemble: Rattle

04 00:22 Ed Bennett
Bell's End
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Performer: Ed Bennett

05 00:29 Ed Bennett
Harmonidrone
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Performer: Ed Bennett

06 00:37 Dead Rat Orchestra
A South Sea Ballad
Ensemble: Dead Rat Orchestra

07 00:41 Dead Rat Orchestra
The Captain's Apprentice
Ensemble: Dead Rat Orchestra

08 00:50 Dead Rat Orchestra
Oh dear rue the day
Ensemble: Dead Rat Orchestra

09 00:55 Dead Rat Orchestra
Dod's Banjo
Ensemble: Dead Rat Orchestra

10 00:57 Dead Rat Orchestra
Hocketing
Ensemble: Dead Rat Orchestra



FRIDAY 26 JANUARY 2018


FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b09pbpmk)
Suzanne Ciani's Late Junction mixtape

01 00:04 Lizzy Mercier Descloux (artist)
Wawa
Performer: Lizzy Mercier Descloux

02 00:06 Laurie Spiegel (artist)
Appalachian Grove III
Performer: Laurie Spiegel

03 00:09 Laurel Halo (artist)
Joy
Performer: Laurel Halo

04 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variation 14
Performer: Glenn Gould

05 00:13 Gilberto Gil (artist)
I Came From Bahia (Eu Vim da Bahia)
Performer: Gilberto Gil

06 00:16 Jonathan Fitoussi (artist)
Andromede
Performer: Jonathan Fitoussi

07 00:20 Alessandro Cortini (artist)
Gira
Performer: Alessandro Cortini

08 00:24 Gary Numan
Are Friends Electric?
Performer: Tubeway Army


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09ngw87)
BBC Proms 2015: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

03 00:16 Qigang Chen
Iris Dévoilée
Performer: Jia Li
Performer: Jing Chang
Performer: Nan Wang
Singer: Meng Meng
Singer: Anu Komsi
Singer: Piia Komsi

04 00:59 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

05 01:54 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass

06 02:01 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

07 02:33 Robert Schumann
Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo

08 03:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink

09 03:15 Nils-Eric Fougstedt
Concert Overture (1941)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

10 03:23 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov

11 03:32 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi

12 03:41 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary

13 03:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Egmont
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

14 04:01 Johann Strauss II
Wienerblut (waltz) (Op.354)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner

15 04:11 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

16 04:22 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl

17 04:33 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

18 04:40 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

19 04:48 Max Reger
Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Performer: Cor Ardesch

20 04:56 Rudolf Tobias
Absol - motet
Choir: Eesti Projekt Chamber Choir

21 05:04 Johannes Brahms
Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

22 05:22 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Lars David Nilsson

23 05:37 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Sarah Warner Vik
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09nny4h)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

02 00:10 Barbara Strozzi
L'affetto humano
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 3 in E Major, BWV 1016
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

04 00:34 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

05 00:40 Peter Sculthorpe
Djilile arr for strings
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti

06 00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on Mozart's 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen' from Die Zauberflöte, Op.6
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

07 00:57 Michael Tippett
Bonny at morn
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Performer: Michael Copley
Performer: Maurice Hodges
Performer: Evelyn Nallen
Director: Stephen Darlington

08 01:03 Howard Ferguson
Concerto for piano and strings, Op.12 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

09 01:10 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Anja Harteros
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

10 01:18 Franz Berwald
Septet in B Flat Major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Donna Agrell
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Marc Destrubé
Performer: Albert Brüggen
Performer: Robert Franenberg

11 01:25
"I am" by John Clare, read by Greg Hicks.

12 01:27 Henry Purcell
Thou knowest, Lord (Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: Baroque Brass of London
Conductor: Martin Neary

13 01:34 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

14 01:38 Howard Skempton
Rise Up, My Love
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

15 01:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue in C minor K.546
Ensemble: Camerata Nordica
Director: Terje Tønnesen

16 01:57 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

17 02:02 William Barton
Improvisation No. 3
Performer: William Barton

18 02:04 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France

19 02:08 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D 943
Performer: Richard Watkins
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis

20 02:19 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Director: Philip Jones

21 02:23 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09p5r50)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris

02 00:08 John Stainer
I saw the Lord
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott

03 00:16 Léo Delibes
Flower Duet from Lakme
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Performer: Kevin Gowland
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

04 00:21 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

05 00:30 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

06 00:36 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

07 00:43 Henriëtte Bosmans
Concertino for piano and orchestra
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard

08 00:58 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

09 00:59 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia, D 891
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley

10 01:02 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

11 01:13 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Susan Sheppard
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

12 01:26 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum; no.3 in A flat major [arr. from "O lieb" (S.298)]
Performer: Lang Lang

13 01:32 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

14 01:35 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

15 01:45 William Byrd
Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork

16 01:53 Eugène Ysaÿe
Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns, Op 52 No 6
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

17 02:02 Robert Ramsey
How are the mighty fall'n
Choir: Stile Antico

18 02:09 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

19 02:30 Josef Gabriel Rheinberger
Sonata no. 11 in D minor Op.148 for organ; 2nd movement; Cantilene (Adagio)
Performer: Daniel Chorzempa

20 02:37 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.9
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Director: Jesper Christensen

21 02:48 Annie Fortescue Harrison
In the Gloaming
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson

22 02:50 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ludovic Morlot


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09ngw89)
Witold Lutoslawski (1913-1994), Final Years and Acclaim

01 00:01 Witold Lutoslawski
Fanfare for CUBE
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit

02 00:04 Witold Lutoslawski
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 00:33 Witold Lutoslawski
Symphony No. 4
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

04 00:55 Witold Lutoslawski
La Belle-de-nuit (Chantefleurs et Chantefables)
Singer: Valdine Anderson
Ensemble: New Music Concerts Ensemble
Conductor: Witold Lutoslawski


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08bbmvx)
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend, Episode 4

01 00:05 Karol Szymanowski
3 Paganini Caprices for violin and piano, Op.40
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

02 00:21 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op.87
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09mrprq)
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Afternoon Concert

01 00:00 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - suite
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Hanus

02 00:25 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op.32
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

04 01:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

05 02:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - excerpts
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09p5r53)
Paavo Jarvi

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in E minor BWV996, Gigue
Performer: Christoph Sietzen

02 00:10 Federico Chueca
Los Paraguas Chueca
Performer: Christoph Sietzen

03 00:15 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.6 (3rd mvt), Presto
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra

04 00:32 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op.92
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

05 00:42 Franz Schubert
Halt!, D 795 No 3 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore

06 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007: 1. Prelude
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré

07 01:08 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

08 01:18 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Ana Estefania Rodriguez Moran

09 01:26 Claudio Monteverdi
A dio Roma (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Performer: Emily Gray
Performer: David Smith

10 01:30 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti

11 01:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.86 in D major, Finale
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers

12 01:54 Irving Berlin
Cheek to Cheek
Choir: Voces8

13 01:57 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09qcvsm)
Berlioz, Palestrina, Bartok

01 00:00 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

02 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in A major, BWV 783
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov

03 00:05 Girolamo Abos
Mass for double choir (Gloria)
Ensemble: Cologne Academy
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

04 00:10 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite no. 1 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

05 00:12 Isaías Sávio
Batacuda
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

06 00:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Canite tuba
Ensemble: Onyx Brass

07 00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C major, Op 2 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

08 00:21 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite: III. Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

09 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09p6jfv)
Paul Lewis

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B major, D575
Performer: Paul Lewis

02 00:29 Johannes Brahms
Four Ballades Op.10
Performer: Paul Lewis

03 00:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet In E Flat, K493 (1st movement)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

04 01:11 Johannes Brahms
Three Intermezzi Op.117
Performer: Paul Lewis

05 01:30 Franz Liszt
Dante Sonata
Performer: Paul Lewis

06 01:47 Franz Liszt
Klavierstück for piano in F-sharp major, S.193
Performer: Paul Lewis

07 01:59 Christopher Schlechte-Bond
Curiosity Rover Finds An Alien Saloon Bar Hidden Deep Beneath The Martian Soil
Performer: King Edward Musical Society of Macclesfield

08 02:07 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story orch Ramin and Kostal
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09qlnvt)
The Wellbeing Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09nny55)
Forgetting, Pieces of You, Pieces of Me


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09nny5c)
Celtic Connections

01 00:01 Paul McKenna Band
Never Seem to Leave
Ensemble: Paul McKenna Band

02 00:06 Paul McKenna Band
Broken Houses
Ensemble: Paul McKenna Band

03 00:11 Paul McKenna Band
Long Days
Ensemble: Paul McKenna Band

04 00:16 Paul McKenna Band
Mickey Dam
Ensemble: Paul McKenna Band

05 00:21 Paul McKenna Band
Banks of the Moy
Ensemble: Paul McKenna Band

06 00:25 Paul McKenna Band
Beyond the Day
Ensemble: Paul McKenna Band

07 00:30 Boubacar Traoré (artist)
Dounia Tabolo
Performer: Boubacar Traoré

08 00:37 Mystery of the Bulgarian Voices (artist)
Ganka
Performer: Mystery of the Bulgarian Voices

09 00:41 Tootard (artist)
Bayati Blues
Performer: Tootard

10 00:48 Vieux Farka Touré
Ni Negaba
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré

11 00:57 Vieux Farka Touré
Bonheur
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré

12 01:04 Ali Farka Touré
Diaraby
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré

13 01:15 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Grazing in the Grass
Performer: Hugh Masekela

14 01:17 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Stimela
Performer: Hugh Masekela

15 01:23 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Bring Him Back Home (Nelson Mandela)
Performer: Hugh Masekela

16 01:33 Mikael Marin
Väsenvalsen
Ensemble: Väsen

17 01:38 Roger Tallroth
Sommarpolskan
Ensemble: Väsen

18 01:43 Roger Tallroth
Ellis & André's Bröllopssvit
Ensemble: Väsen

19 01:45 Mikael Marin
Stråkmakarns Polska
Ensemble: Väsen

20 01:54 Mikael Marin
Gudda
Ensemble: Väsen

21 01:57 Olov Johansson
Hogmarkarn
Ensemble: Väsen




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09mrphl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09mrpjq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09mrpn3)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09nnvhg)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09mrprq)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09nmq7w)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09nnqjp)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09nnrbm)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09nnrws)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09nntdq)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09nnvhc)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09nny4h)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09pbm36)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09m17gq)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09nntdt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09ngnlp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09ngp7x)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09ngtdd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09ngtqm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09ngw89)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b09mrp9w)

Early Music Late 22:15 SUN (b09p6grr)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09p5gbn)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09p5l3z)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09p5lg1)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09p5ltk)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09p5r50)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b09p5dkp)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09nnrwz)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09nntf0)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09nnvhm)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b09nnqjm)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09mrn8m)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09qcv30)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09qcv5m)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09qcv6r)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09qcvmk)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09qcvsm)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09p5mkt)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09p5mwz)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09p5nkp)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09p5pcg)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09p5r53)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09nnpy5)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09nnrby)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09nnpy3)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09ngqg1)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09ngtdj)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b09pbpmk)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09nmq82)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09nmq82)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09nntdw)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09nnpy7)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09p2fdz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09lyttn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09nnrbq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08bbmvl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08bbmvq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08bbmvv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08bbmvx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b09mrp9t)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09nnrbt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09nnrwx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09p6hdk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09nnvhk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09p6jfv)

Recital 23:15 SUN (b09p2tyh)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09nmq7y)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b06rw510)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b09nnpy1)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09p2tyf)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09p2tyc)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b01jxs5p)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09nnrbw)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09nnrx1)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09nntf2)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09nnvhp)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09nny55)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09p5g07)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09qlnvt)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09m8mnv)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09ngms9)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09ngnlm)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09ngp7v)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09ngtdb)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09ngtqk)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09ngw87)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09p5w2x)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09nny5c)