Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 13 JANUARY 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09l26nw)
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob I:95
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

03 00:22 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

04 00:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat, K 271 'Jeunehomme'
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

05 01:12 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (encore)
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev

06 01:18 Othmar Schoeck
Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

07 01:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

08 02:01 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

09 02:32 Benjamin Britten
Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

10 02:48 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite for brass septet
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

11 02:56 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Llŷr Williams

12 03:08 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

13 03:17 Marin Goleminov
Sonata for solo cello
Performer: Anatoli Krastev

14 03:25 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

15 03:33 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

16 03:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Lettera amorosa & Chi vol haver felice (from libro VII de madrigali, Venice 1619
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Singer: Gianluca Ferrarini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano

17 03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

18 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Singer: Maria Sanner
Director: Alexis Kossenko

19 04:13 Max Bruch
Romance Op 85
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio

20 04:24 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

21 04:35 George Gershwin
Lullaby for string quartet
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet

22 04:44 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Alison Smart
Singer: Judith Harris
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

23 04:51 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

24 05:21 Karol Szymanowski
Piano Sonata No.3 (Op.36)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski

25 05:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings (Op.65) in E flat major
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Baatnes
Performer: Karolina Radziej
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Hjalmer Kvam
Performer: Marius Faltby
Performer: Enrico Pace


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09lyj39)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F Major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

02 00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

03 00:14 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Legend (Concertstuck) Op 14
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

04 00:22 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze

05 00:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

06 00:42 Peter Bellamy
The Transports (The Leaves in the Woodland)
Singer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: Rachael McShane

07 00:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Marisa Robles
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

08 00:59 Franz Schubert
German Dances No 12
Performer: Gerhard Oppitz

09 01:05 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la giubba (I pagliacci)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: The London Orchestra
Conductor: Yvan Cassar

10 01:09 Johann Peter Pixis
Trio Concertant no.2 sur les motifs du Colporteur par Onslow
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio

11 01:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Charlotte Mobbs
Singer: Mark Dobell
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Ben Davis
Singer: Eamonn Dougan
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: The Sixteen Orchestra

12 01:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet concerto in A major K.622 (2nd mv)
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Colin Davis

13 01:25 Harry Carney
Blue Reverie
Ensemble: Benny Goodman Combo

14 01:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rest
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

15 01:39 Antoine Forqueray
Pièces De Viole - 2eme Suite - Chaconne. La Buisson
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Ton Koopman

16 01:46 Edward Elgar
Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands: On the Alm (Hoch Alp)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

17 01:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite in G BWV 1007 (Gigue)
Performer: Toke Meldrup
Performer: Toke Moldrup

18 01:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09lyj3c)
Andrew McGregor with Suzanne Aspden and Stephen Johnson

01 00:03 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Conductor: John Neschling
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique royal de Liège

02 00:11 Michael Tippett
Symphony No. 1: III Presto
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:19 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - Incidental Music Op.23 - Act 1 - At the Wedding
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: Hakon Hogemo
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Singer: Victoria Nava
Singer: Johannes Weisser
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 00:24 Edvard Grieg
Incidental Music to Peer Gynt Op. 23 - Peer Gynt and the Herd Girls - Act 5
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: Håkon Høgemo
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Singer: Victoria Nava
Singer: Johannes Weisser
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra and Choirs
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 01:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude On The Welsh Hymn Tune 'Rhosymedre'
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

06 01:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lord! Come Away! (Four Hymns No. 1)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist

07 01:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaéton, Op. 39, R. 170
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jun Märkl

08 01:37 Richard Strauss
4 Last Songs: No. 4, Im Abendrot (Live)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

09 01:46 Johannes Brahms
Begräbnisgesang, Op. 13
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martin


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09m4td6)
Monteverdi's The Return of Ulysses; The Genesis Suite; pianist Tamara Stefanovich

01 00:01
James Rhodes
Sara Mohr-Pietsch talks to pianist James Rhodes about his latest book 'Fire on All Sides.

02 00:16
The Return of Ulysses
We discuss the production with Roderick Williams, John Fulljames and Christian Curnyn.

03 00:28
Genesis Suite
We talk to Gerard McBurney on producing a performance by the LSO of the Genesis Suite.

04 00:40
Aloysius Suwardi/Planet Harmonik
Traditional gamelan music inspired by the Pythagorean theory of Music of the Spheres.


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09lyj3g)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

01 00:04 Friedrich Gulda
Aria
Performer: Friedrich Gulda

02 00:10 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard concerto in F major H.18.3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy

03 00:20 Béla Bartók
Cantata Profana
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Georg Solti

04 00:40 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano sonata No.2 in B flat minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

05 00:50 George Enescu
Symphony No. 3 in C major (3rd mv)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

06 01:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata No.11 in B flat major, Op.22 (1st mvt)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

07 01:14 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer

08 01:25 Edvard Grieg
Piano concerto in A minor, Op.16
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

09 01:38 Bruno Mantovani
La sette chiese (mvts 1, 3 & 7)
Orchestra: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

10 01:51 Hoyt S. Curtin
Flintstones
Performer: Jacob Collier
Music Arranger: Jacob Collier

11 01:56 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b09mj4r5)
Grief

01 00:01 Toru Takemitsu
Ran (1985): Endless Hell
Orchestra: Sakkyo
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki

02 00:03 Alfred Newman
Wuthering Heights (1939): Main Title and Forward
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein

03 00:06 Fernando Valazquez
A Monster Calls (2016): The Monster Wakes Up
Orchestra: Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Conductor: Fernando Valazquez

04 00:07 Fernando Valazquez
A Monster Calls (2016): Main Title
Orchestra: Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Conductor: Fernando Valazquez

05 00:10 Alexandre Desplat
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011): Title
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

06 00:11 Lesley Barber
Manchester By The Sea (2016): Manchester By The Sea Chorale
Singer: Jacoba Barber-Rozema
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Lesley Barber

07 00:14 Gabriel Yared
Message in a Bottle (1999): To All Ships At Sea
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

08 00:26 Zbigniew Preisner
Three Colours: Blue (1993): Song for the Unification of Europe (Julie's Version)
Singer: Elżbieta Towarnicka
Choir: Silesian Filharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski

09 00:35 Pino Donaggio
Don't Look Now (1973): suite
Performer: Pino Donaggio
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Intra

10 00:44 Mica Levi
Jackie (2017): Intro
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

11 00:45 The Beatles
Eleanor Rigby
Ensemble: The Beatles

12 00:46 Rachel Portman
Still Life (2013): End Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

13 00:52 Carter Burwell
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017): Mildred Goes To War
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

14 00:53 Frederick Loewe
The Little Prince (1974): Finale
Performer: スタジオコーラス
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

15 00:56 Dario Marianelli
Darkest Hour (2018): Where is Winston?
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09lyjm8)
01 00:01 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Sidney Bechet

02 00:06 Joe Daniels (artist)
Sweet Sue
Performer: Joe Daniels

03 00:09 Jimmy Giuffre (artist)
Green Country (New England Mood)
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre

04 00:13 Alan Barnes (artist)
Liza
Performer: Alan Barnes

05 00:18 Della Reese (artist)
Someday you'll want me to want you
Performer: Della Reese

06 00:23 Bill Evans (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Bill Evans

07 00:29 Mike Westbrook (artist)
Rosie
Performer: Mike Westbrook

08 00:37 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Groovin' High
Performer: Keith Jarrett

09 00:45 The Bad Plus (artist)
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Performer: The Bad Plus

10 00:52 Una Mae Carlisle (artist)
If I Had You
Performer: Una Mae Carlisle

11 00:56 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Vous Qui Passez
Performer: Django Reinhardt


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09m4td8)
Rob Luft

01 00:00 Pee Wee Ellis (artist)
Now Go On
Performer: Pee Wee Ellis

02 00:07 Elliot Galvin (artist)
Planet Ping Pong
Performer: Elliot Galvin

03 00:12 Claire Martin (artist)
So Twentieth Century
Performer: Claire Martin

04 00:19 Brotherhood Of Breath (artist)
Do It
Performer: Brotherhood Of Breath

05 00:26 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Lost Romance
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Performer: Yuri Goloubev

06 00:34 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Some Things Are Just So Simple
Ensemble: Misha Mullov Abbado Group

07 00:47 Rob Luft Band (artist)
Night Songs
Performer: Rob Luft Band

08 00:54 Rob Luft Band (artist)
Beware
Performer: Rob Luft Band

09 01:01 David Murray (artist)
A Mirror of Youth
Performer: David Murray
Performer: Saul Williams

10 01:08 Jamie Saft (artist)
Overjoyed
Performer: Jamie Saft

11 01:12 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Little Vision
Ensemble: Misha Mullov Abbado Group

12 01:20 Rob Luft Band (artist)
Riser
Performer: Rob Luft Band


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09lxc8j)
Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci

01 03:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Alfred Brendel

02 03:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A major, Op 33 No 4
Performer: Alfred Brendel


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09m8h45)
London Contemporary Music Festival, Joan La Barbara, Chris Newman, Yeah You

01 00:05 Joan La Barbara
Erin
Singer: Joan La Barbara

02 00:15 Travis Just
Paul Pierce
Singer: Leo Chadburn

03 00:34 Jennifer Walshe
A Folksong Collection
Singer: Leo Chadburn

04 00:46 Christopher Fox
His Song
Singer: Leo Chadburn

05 00:54 Yeah You
Improvisations 1
Ensemble: Yeah You

06 01:00 Joan La Barbara
Windows
Singer: Joan La Barbara

07 01:19 Chris Newman
Songs: Silver Swan
Singer: Chris Newman
Ensemble: Apartment House

08 01:20 Chris Newman
Songs: Fruit and Vegetables
Singer: Chris Newman
Ensemble: Apartment House

09 01:22 Chris Newman
Songs: Very Embarrassing
Singer: Chris Newman
Ensemble: Apartment House

10 01:23 Chris Newman
Songs: Weedy Willie
Singer: Chris Newman
Ensemble: Apartment House

11 01:37 Yeah You
Improvisations 2
Ensemble: Yeah You



SUNDAY 14 JANUARY 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01pyfqn)
Jazz Concerts

01 Benny Goodman (artist)
One O' Clock Jump
Performer: Benny Goodman

02 Benny Goodman (artist)
Blue Reverie
Performer: Benny Goodman

03 Pete Johnson and Big Joe Turner (artist)
It's All Right Baby
Performer: Pete Johnson and Big Joe Turner

04 Count Basie (artist)
Oh, Lady Be Good
Performer: Count Basie

05 Sonny Criss (artist)
Groovin' High
Performer: Sonny Criss

06 Charlie Parker (artist)
Embraceable You
Performer: Charlie Parker

07 Clifford Brown (artist)
Lover Come Back to Me
Performer: Clifford Brown


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09m8hp2)
Luxembourg Philharmonic

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

03 00:32 György Kurtág
Hommage à John Cage; Ruhelos
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja

04 00:36 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 7 in E major
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

05 01:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

06 02:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.161`2) in B flat major
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles

07 02:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus (Psalm 127) for voice and orchestra (RV.608)
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo

08 02:39 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

09 02:59 Claude Debussy
Rondes de Printemps - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

10 03:07 Robert Johnson
"Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Paul Agnew

11 03:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Performer: Annie Fischer

12 03:26 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
Overture to Fra Diavolo - opera
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

13 03:35 Michal Vilec
Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova

14 03:40 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode (In Nature's Realm) Op.63
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

15 03:53 Luka Sorkocevic
Sinfonie in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner

16 04:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Performer: Desmond Hoebig
Performer: Andreas Tunis
Music Arranger: Unknown

17 04:08 George Frideric Handel
Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

18 04:14 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

19 04:26 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

20 04:48 Joseph Haydn
The Mermaid's song (H.26a.25) from 6 Original canzonettas set 1
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

21 04:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

22 05:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: UNAM Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Zollman

23 05:34 Jacques Offenbach
Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

24 05:40 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09lym7j)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

02 00:09 Leopold Koželuh
Piano Sonata no.42 in F major Op.53 no.2(Finale)
Performer: Kemp English

03 00:14 Albert E. Brumley
I'll Fly Away
Singer: Gillian Welch
Singer: Alison Krauss

04 00:19 Edvard Grieg
Piano concerto (Op.16) in A minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid' BWV 3
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Richard Wyn Roberts
Singer: Julian Podger
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:52 Max Bruch
String Quintet in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

07 00:58 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

08 01:05 Traditional
Oran an roin (Seal Song)
Singer: Julie Fowlis

09 01:08 Joseph Haydn
Harmoniemesse: Gloria
Singer: Malin Hartelius
Singer: Judith Schmid
Singer: Christian Elsner
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

10 01:22 Traditional
Malobé (Ceremony of the spirit of the forest)
Ensemble: Mbenjele Pygmies, Ibamba settlement, Congo

11 01:25 Trad (Mali)
Lila Bambo
Ensemble: Trio Da Kali
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

12 01:31 Kenneth Leighton
Paean
Performer: Stephen Farr

13 01:38 Rita Strohl
Titus et Berenice (2nd mvt)
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: David Kadouch

14 01:45 John Tavener
God Is With Us
Singer: Andrew Rupp
Performer: Ian le Grice
Choir: The Choir of Temple Church
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

15 01:51 François Couperin
Concert No. 1 (Concert Royal) in G major (Gavotte)
Ensemble: Les Ordinaires

16 01:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09m8hp4)
01 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, Act 1: Oh the pleasure of the plains
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

02 00:09 Béla Bartók
6 Romanian Dances
Performer: Dezső Ránki

03 00:14 Anon.
La Rotta
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective

04 00:18 Maurice Ravel
Introduction & Allegro for harp, string quartet, flute and clarinet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

05 00:30 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusine Op. 32
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Mendes

06 00:42 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six melodies pour le piano: VI. Andante soave in E flat major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

07 00:47 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso, op. 3 no. 2 in B flat HWV 313
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

08 01:00 Vivien Ellis
Coronation Scot
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

09 01:04 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat, op. 45 no. 3
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 01:18 Cornelius Cardew
The Croppy Boy and Father Murphy
Performer: Cornelius Cardew

11 01:24 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major op. 33 no. 3, The Bird
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

12 01:45 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite: The Gadfly: Interlude; Barrel Organ Waltz; Galop
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

13 01:52 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solonelle (Kyrie Eleison)
Performer: Roberto Szidon
Performer: Richard Metzler
Performer: Detlef Dorner
Ensemble: Stuttgart Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Rupert Huber

14 02:01 George Gershwin
Fascinating rhythm
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra

15 02:05 William Byrd
Sing Joyfully
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown

16 02:08 William Byrd
O Lux Beata
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown

17 02:14 Frederick Delius
Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

18 02:24 Clara Schumann
Die stille Lotosblume Op. 13 no. 6
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney

19 02:28 Charles Avison
Concerto after Scarlatti no. 3 in D minor
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann

20 02:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia in F sharp minor for flute
Performer: Marion Verbruggen

21 02:45 Philip Glass
Etude no 2, vers for Piano and String Quartet
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Christian Badzura
Ensemble: Siggi String Quartet

22 02:51 Hans Abrahamsen
String Quartet no 4; mov 4
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet

23 02:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Come Down O Love Divine
Performer: Malcolm Archer
Choir: Choir of Wells Cathedral
Conductor: Rupert Gough


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09lym7m)
Helen Czerski

01 00:04 Donald Swann
First and Second Law
Performer: Michael Flanders
Performer: Donald Swann

02 00:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 (From the New World) (Finale)
Orchestra: Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claus Peter Flor

03 00:26 Johann Strauss II
Champagne Polka
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

04 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor (Adagio)
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio

05 00:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore (Anvil Chorus)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
Choir: London Voices

06 00:49 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville (Largo al Factotum)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky

07 00:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Fossils)
Performer: John Ogdon
Performer: Brenda Lucas
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09l23cq)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Isabelle van Keulen & Ronald Brautigam

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 8 in G, Op. 30 no. 3
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

02 00:23 Karol Szymanowski
'La Fontaine d'Aretuse' (from 'Mythes' Op. 30)
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

03 00:30 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata in A, Op. 13
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

04 00:52 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Featured Artist: Isabelle van Keulen
Featured Artist: Ronald Brautigam

05 00:55 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 3
Featured Artist: Barry Douglas


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09pz5s0)
24 Violons du Roi

01 00:00 Jacques Aubert
Concerto in F major, Op 26 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Les Cyclopes
Director: Thierry Maeder

02 00:03 Antoine Boësset
Entree des fantasques (Ballet des fous et des estropies de la cervelle)
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Director: Vincent Dumestre

03 00:07 Michael Praetorius
Gaillarde a 5 (Terpsichore Musarum)
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Director: François Fernandez

04 00:11 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Le Tombeau de Monsieur Lully (5th mvt)
Ensemble: L'Assemblee des Honnestes Curieux

05 00:16 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Le Cahos (Les Elemens)
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

06 00:23 Guillaume Dumanoir
Suite du Ballet de Stockholm (extract)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

07 00:25 Guillaume Dumanoir
Allemande a 5 (Suite in B flat major)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

08 00:29 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Te Deum, LWV 55 (I. Symphonie)
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet

09 00:37 Michel-Richard de Lalande
Grande piece royal in G (extract)
Orchestra: Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg

10 00:43 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z 730
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

11 00:48 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
La Princesse d'Elide (extract)
Director: René Clemencic

12 00:51 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Ballet des Plaisirs (extract)
Ensemble: Aradia Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Kevin Mallon

13 00:54 Louis Grabu
Concert of Venus (Albion and Albanius)
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

14 00:59 Béla Bartók
Sonatina
Performer: Andreas Bach


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09l25vx)
Hereford Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09lxctj)
Bach, Handel and Verdi

01 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas
Performer: Les Inventions
Performer: Voces8

02 00:01 Ronald Corp
Forever child for chorus
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Performer: Voces Cantabiles

03 00:04 Darius Milhaud
Cantique du Rhone Op 155 for chorus
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Performer: Nederlands Kamerkoor

04 00:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida
Conductor: Silvio Varviso
Performer: Chor der Staatsoper Dresden
Performer: Dresden State Opera Orchestra

05 00:13 Gobingca G Mxadana (artist)
Ukushona Kwelanga (The Sunset)
Conductor: Gobingca G Mxadana
Performer: Imilonji Kantu

06 00:17 Suor Leonora d'Este
Sicut lilium inter spinas
Performer: Deborah Roberts
Performer: Laurie Stras
Performer: Celestial Sirens
Performer: Musica Secreta

07 00:19 Ko Matsushita
Jubilate Deo for chorus
Performer: Kamer Youth Choir

08 00:23 Max Reger
Villanella napoletana (Baldassare Donato) for male chorus
Conductor: Tristan Meister
Performer: Ensemble Vocapella, Linburg

09 00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Missa solemnis in C major K337
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Performer: Stuttgart Baroque Chamber Choir
Performer: Stuttgart Hofkapelle

10 00:31 René Clausen
Tonight Eternity Alone
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Performer: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge

11 00:34 Träd
Riding Song
Performer: Rustavi Choir of Georgia

12 00:36 Jeremy Filsell
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Performer: Vasari Singers

13 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir BWV 228
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Performer: Ensemble Allegria
Performer: Norwegian Soloists Choir

14 00:48 Will Todd
Ave verum corpus
Conductor: Ralph Woodward
Performer: Chamber Choir of St Mary's School, Cambridge
Performer: Fairhaven Singers
Performer: Will Todd Trio


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09m8hp6)
Bartok

01 Bartok
Concerto for orchestra, 5th movement
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Performer: Ivan Fischer (conductor)

02 Béla Bartók
Allegro Barbaro
Performer: Bela Bartok (piano)

03 Traditional
My poor love is ill (folk song)
Performer: Unknown

04 Bartok
Mikrokosmos Book 1 No.12: Reflection
Performer: Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

05 Bartok
String Quartet no.4, 1st movement
Performer: Takács Quartet

06 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Performer: Ivan Fischer (conductor)

07 Bartok
Concerto for orchestra, 5th movement
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Performer: Ivan Fischer (conductor)

08 Bartok
Mikrokosmos Book 2 No.53: In Transylvanian Style
Performer: Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

09 Béla Bartók
Kossuth
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Performer: Ivan Fischer (conductor)

10 Traditional
Marry me off, mother, or I’ll leave you (folk song)
Performer: Unknown

11 Brahms
Hungarina Dance no.5 in G minor
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Antal Doráti

12 Traditional
My little god-daughter (folk song)
Performer: Unknown

13 Bartok
For Children, no.1
Performer: Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

14 Traditional
The brass horseshoe of my bay steed is very shiny (folk song)
Performer: Unknown

15 Bartok
44 Duos no.28
Performer: Wanda Wilkomirska (violin),
Performer: Mihaly Szucs (violin)

16 Bartok
Out of doors, 1st movement (with drums & pipes)
Performer: Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

17 Bartok
Out of doors, 2nd movement (Barcarolla)
Performer: Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

18 Bartok
Out of doors, 3rd movement (Musettes)
Performer: Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

19 Bartok
Out of doors, 4th movement (The Night’s Music)
Performer: Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

20 Bartok
Out of doors, 5th movement (The Chase)
Performer: Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

21 Béla Bartók
Allegro Barbaro
Performer: Bela Bartok (piano)

22 Bartok
Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta, 3rd movement
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Performer: Ivan Fischer (conductor)

23 Bartok
String Quartet no.4, 1st movement
Performer: Takács Quartet

24 Bartok
Piano Concerto no.2, 1st movement
Performer: Andras Schiff (piano)
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Performer: Ivan Fischer (conductor)

25 Bartok
Piano Concerto no.3, 1st movement
Performer: Andras Schiff (piano)
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Performer: Ivan Fischer (conductor)

26 Bartok
Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta, 4th movement
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Performer: Ivan Fischer (conductor)


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09m4tp2)
The Garden

01 John Pickard
Eden for brass band (extract)
Performer: Eikanger-Bjorsvik Musikklang, Andreas Hanson (conductor)

02 00:00
Anon
Genesis from The Bible (King James Version), read by Sally Phillips

03 00:02
James Merrill
A Vision of the Garden, read by Bertie Carvel

04 00:03 Bohuslav Martinu
Window onto the Garden; Poco andante
Performer: Radoslav Kvapil (piano)

05 00:05
Lewis Carroll
Through the Looking Glass, read by Sally Phillips

06 00:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker; Waltz of the Flowers (extract)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, James Levine (conductor)

07 00:13
WB Yeats
Down by the Salley Gardens, read by Bertie Carvel

08 00:13 Rebecca Clarke
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Patricia Wright (soprano), Kathron Sturrock (piano)

09 00:15 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Autumn Gardens; Tranquillo (extract)
Performer: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

10 00:16
Elizabeth Jennings
Her Garden, read by Sally Phillips

11 00:19
Philippa Gregory
Earthly Joys, read by Bertie Carvel

12 00:22 Anon
All in a Garden Green
Performer: The King’s Noyse, David Douglass (director)

13 00:24
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
Beloved, thou has brought me many flowers, read by Sally Phillips

14 00:25 Lili Boulanger
D’un vieux jardin
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer (piano)

15 00:27
Sir John Hawkins
A General History of the Science and Practice of Music, read by Bertie Carvel

16 00:28 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV.290; Allegro
Performer: Daniel Moult (organ), London Early Opera, Bridget Cunningham (conductor)

17 00:33
Charles Dickens
Nicholas Nickleby, read by Sally Phillips

18 00:36 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Performer: The Bilder Duo (pianos)

19 00:38
Oscar Wilde
Le Jardin des Tuileries, read by Bertie Carvel

20 00:39 Modest Musogsky
Pictures from an Exhibition; Tuileries
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Claudio Abbado (conductor)

21 00:40 Toru Takemitsu
Spirit Garden (extract)
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop (conductor)

22 00:41
Daphne Du Maurier
Rebecca, read by Sally Phillips

23 00:43
Beatrix Potter
Peter Rabbit, read by Bertie Carvel

24 00:45 Cab Calloway
Run Little Rabbit (extract)
Performer: Cab Calloway & His Orchestra

25 00:47
Charlotte Bronte
Jane Eyre, read by Sally Phillips

26 00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro; Deh, vieni, non tardar
Performer: Marie McLaughlin (Susanna), Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Zubin Mehta (conductor)

27 00:53 Sofia Gubaidulina
Gardens of Joy and Sadness (extract)
Performer: Irena Grafenauer (flute), Maria Graf (harp), Vladimir Mendelssohn (viola)

28 00:53
WH Auden
Their Lonely Betters, read by Bertie Carvel

29 00:56
Edwin Arlington Robinson
The Garden, read by Sally Phillips

30 00:57 Frank Lambert
God’s Garden
Performer: Thomas Allen (baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)

31 00:59 Uljas Pulkkis
Enchanted Garden (extract)
Performer: Jaakko Kuusisto (violin), Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Susanna Mälkki (conductor)

32 01:00
John Wyndham
Day of the Triffids, read by Bertie Carvel

33 01:03 Joaquín Turina
Jardín de niños: Cloches
Performer: Jordi Masó (piano)

34 01:04
Alfred Tennyson
The Gardener’s Daughter, read by Sally Phillips

35 01:06
Frances Hodgson Burnett
The Secret Garden, read by Bertie Carvel

36 01:07 Rued Langgaard
Rose Garden Songs; Behind the wall stand little roses
Performer: Vocal Group Ars Nova, Tamás Vetö (conductor)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09lypqq)
Select, Copy, Paste, Execution


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09mjlgy)
Resonances of Bizet

01 00:03 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Pznan Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

02 00:31 Alexander Rosenblatt
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Sergei Dogadin
Performer: Gleb Korolev

03 00:41 Maurice Ravel
Sonata
Performer: Sergei Dogadin
Performer: Gleb Korolev

04 00:54 Henri Dutilleux
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: Kungliga Hovkapellet
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier

05 01:25 Jules Massenet
Meditation from 'Thais' arr. Marsick for violin and piano
Performer: Sergei Dogadin
Performer: Gleb Korolev


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b07bvjcs)
The Wolf in the Water


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b09lysd8)
Imaginarium Ensemble

01 00:02 Giovanni Paolo Cima
Sonata for violin and violone (Concerti Ecclesiastici)
Ensemble: Imaginarium Ensemble

02 00:06 Giulio Caccini
Amarillia mia bella/Belle rose porporine (Le nuove musiche)
Music Arranger: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Imaginarium Ensemble

03 00:11 Biagio Marini
Sonata variata, Op 8 No 58
Ensemble: Imaginarium Ensemble

04 00:19 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
Ensemble: Imaginarium Ensemble

05 00:27 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in C major, Op 5 No 3
Ensemble: Imaginarium Ensemble

06 00:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Sonata in D minor, RV 12
Ensemble: Imaginarium Ensemble

07 00:48 Francesco Maria Veracini
Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 2 No 8
Ensemble: Imaginarium Ensemble


SUN 23:30 Recital (b09nb6g4)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales on tour in North Wales

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

02 00:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme Op.33
Performer: Alexey Stadler
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

03 00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude to Cello Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007
Performer: Alexey Stadler

04 00:57 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri à 7
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers



MONDAY 15 JANUARY 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09m8hr2)
Rodion Shchedrin's The Sealed Angel

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Rodion Shchedrin
The Sealed Angel
Performer: Ivana Grašić
Singer: Monika Cerovčec
Singer: Danijela Perosa
Singer: Martina Borse
Singer: Stjepan Franetović
Choir: Croation Radio-Television Chorus
Conductor: Tonči Bilić

03 00:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba

04 01:32 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna

05 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

06 02:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke

07 03:02 Igor Stravinsky
Rag-time for 11 instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

08 03:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde

09 03:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Performer: Håvard Gimse

10 03:32 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski

11 03:38 Anthoni van Noordt
Psalm 116 (Vers 1 a 3 [In de Tenor]; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

12 03:48 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Loránt Szücs

13 04:01 Henry Purcell
Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

14 04:08 Edward Elgar
Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh

15 04:21 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

16 04:31 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen

17 04:42 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Performer: Lee Santana

18 04:50 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell

19 04:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Performer: Audun Halvorsen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze

20 05:18 Johannes Brahms
Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09lyttg)
Monday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Charles‐François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

02 00:07 Tarik O'Regan
Bring rest, sweet dreaming child
Singer: Emilia Hughes
Performer: Helen Tunstall
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown

03 00:12 Thomas C. Kelly
Three pieces for strings
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Fionnuala Hunt

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Performer: David Goode

05 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

06 00:40 Ivor Novello
Keep the home fires burning
Singer: John McCormack
Orchestra: Victor Orchestra
Conductor: Josef Pasternak

07 00:45 Jean Françaix
L'Horloge de flore (The Flower Clock)
Performer: Gregor Zubicky
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

08 01:04 Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

09 01:10 Henri Duparc
Chanson triste
Singer: Fatma Said
Performer: Dearbhla Collins

10 01:14 Henri Vieuxtemps
Violin concerto no.4 in D minor, Op.31 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

11 01:24 Francisco Guerrero
Ave virgo sanctissima
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

12 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C major, K 515 (4th mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

13 01:41 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

14 01:52 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in F major for two oboes, Op 9 No 3
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Catherine Latham
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage

15 02:05 Alma Mahler
Ekstase (Fünf Gesänge)
Singer: Isabel Lippitz
Performer: Barbara Heller-Reichenbach

16 02:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

17 02:20 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

18 02:27 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09lyttj)
Monday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Faure's Pavane, Fairy tales

01 00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Nisi Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Orchestra: Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

03 00:09 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina Super Carmen (Sonatina no 6)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

04 00:18 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater - 'Stabat Mater dolorosa' (arr. Schottstädt for Horn Quartet)
Ensemble: german hornsound

05 00:23 Joseph Haydn
Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

06 00:32 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Choir: Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

07 00:38 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV255
Ensemble: Arcangelo

08 00:47 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Performer: Steven Osborne

09 00:51 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Performer: Joseph Carver
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

10 01:00 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

11 01:00
Time Traveller - Fairy Tales by Kate Romano

12 01:16 Madeleine Dring
Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Performer: Leigh Kaplan

13 01:19 Madeleine Dring
Yellow Hammers (Colour Suite)
Performer: Leigh Kaplan

14 01:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 - 1st mvt: Allegro aperto
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

15 01:32 John Dowland
Flow my tears
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies

16 01:37 Francis Poulenc
Concert champetre - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

17 01:44 Alexander Glazunov
Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

18 01:44
Author David Nicholls talks about his love of Bach

19 01:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Performer: András Schiff

20 01:59 Aaron Copland
Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

21 02:17 Arvo Pärt
O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

22 02:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

23 02:28 Jonny Greenwood
Mata Aini Kuru Kara Ne
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet

24 02:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite for military band
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

25 02:50 Maurice Ravel
Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne

26 02:56 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09lyttl)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827), Beethoven the Pianist

01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (Fur Elise) in A minor Woo 59
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prelude and fugue in C major Hess31
Performer: Hans-Ola Ericsson

03 00:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on a march by Dressler in C minor WoO 63
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

04 00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in E flat major WoO 4
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Norrkoping S O
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

05 00:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no 2 in B flat major Op19
Performer: Robert Levin
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09lyttn)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Fatma Said & James Vaughan

01 00:03 Robert Schumann
6 Songs Op.89
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

02 00:17 Robert Schumann
Singet nicht in Trauertonen Op.98 No.7
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

03 00:20 Robert Schumann
Liebeslied Op.51 No.5
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

04 00:22 Robert Schumann
Requiem Op.90 No.7
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

05 00:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Liebende Schreibt Op.86 No.3
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

06 00:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Suleika Op.34 No.4
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

07 00:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Andres Maienlied (Hexenlied) Op.8 No.8
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

08 00:37 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

09 00:41 Francis Poulenc
2 Poemes de Louis Aragon
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

10 00:46 Sherif Mohie El Din
3 Egyptian Cycle songs
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan

11 00:46 Gamal Abdel-Rahim
Daughter of the Sultan
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09m15s1)
Lucerne Festival 2017: Riccardo Chailly conducts Strauss

01 00:01 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:36 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklärung
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

03 01:03 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

04 01:19 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils, from Salome
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

05 01:31 Lisa Streich
Segel
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Conductor: Gregor Mayrhofer

06 01:50 Claude Debussy
Khamma (orch. Koechlin)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

07 02:12 Charles Koechlin
Les Bandar-Log
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

08 02:33 György Ligeti
Violin Concerto
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Ensemble: Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09m1669)
Andreas Ottensamer, A4 Brass Quartet

01 00:01 Carl Philipp Stamitz
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra no.7 in E flat major; III. Rondeau
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Potsdam Chamber Academy

02 00:13 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op.120 no.1; II. Andante un poco adagio
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: José Gallardo

03 00:19 Saltfishforty (artist)
Whisky
Performer: Saltfishforty

04 00:29 Afro-Cuban All Stars (artist)
Barbaridad
Performer: Afro-Cuban All Stars
Featured Artist: Emilio Suarez

05 00:36 Henry Purcell
Song (A Chinese Man): "Thus the gloomy World" & (A Chinese Woman): "Thus Happy and Free"
Performer: Emmanuel Mure
Singer: Samuel Boden
Ensemble: Les Nouveaux Caracteres
Director: Sébastien d'Hérin
Singer: Hjördis Thébault

06 00:45 Astor Piazzolla
Historie de Tango - 'Bordel 1900'
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: José Gallardo

07 00:54 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op.120 no.1; Allegretto grazioso
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: José Gallardo

08 01:03 The Staple Singers (artist)
Freedom Highway 1965
Performer: The Staple Singers

09 01:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

10 01:10 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18: II. Adagio sostenuto
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

11 01:24 Béla Bartók
Six Romanian Folk Dances
Ensemble: A4 Brass Quartet

12 01:30 Johanna Müller-Hermann
String Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 6; 1. Moderato
Performer: Artis Quartett

13 01:39 Kentara Sato
Tsunangari (Connection)
Ensemble: A4 Brass Quartet

14 01:47 Bramwell Tovey
Street Songs - Movement 4
Ensemble: A4 Brass Quartet

15 01:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

16 01:56 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no.3 in B minor Op. 58; II. Scherzo
Performer: Anna Fedorova


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09pqn8k)
01 00:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

02 00:03 Heinrich Isaac
Tartara
Ensemble: Fretwork

03 00:05 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine

04 00:12 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
5 Kurpian songs Op.75 for chorus; no.1; Hej, z gory, z gory!
Choir: Estonian Philhamonric Chamber Choir
Director: Paul Hillier

05 00:15 Johann David Heinichen
Concert Piece in C minor
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln

06 00:18 Brad Mehldau
John Boy
Performer: Brad Mehldau

07 00:21 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Choir: Leeds Festival Chorus
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: John Wallace


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09m8k9s)
The Sixteen at Kings Place

01 00:05 Anon.
Oculi mei semper ad Dominum
Performer: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:10 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Nigra Sum Sed Formosa
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:14 Anon.
Ad te levavi
Performer: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:17 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ad Te Levavi
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:25 Nicolas Gombert
In Illo Tempore Loquente Jesu
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

06 00:30 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalena
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

07 00:38 Claudio Monteverdi
Kyrie from Missa "In Illo Tempore"
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

08 00:44 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - Deuxieme annee: Italie, No.7 Apres une Lecture du Dante
Performer: Lise de la Salle

09 01:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Gloria from Missa 'In Illo Tempore'
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

10 01:14 Francisco Guerrero
Ego Flos Campi
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

11 01:20 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi Speciosam
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

12 01:27 Anon.
Iustitiae Domini rectae
Performer: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

13 01:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Agnus Dei from Missa 'In Illo Tempore'
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

14 01:40 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Mengjie Han

15 02:07 Isaac Albéniz
Selection from Iberia
Performer: Mengjie Han


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09m4td6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09lyttw)
Transformations: 5 stories from Ovid's Metamorphoses, Ceyx and Alcyone


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09lxgn6)
Darcy James Argue

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:09 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
The Enemy Within
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

03 00:13 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Dark Alliance
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

04 00:20 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Trust No One
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

05 00:26 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Silent Weapons for Quiet Wars
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

06 00:33 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Best Friends Forever
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

08 00:50 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
The Hidden Hand
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

08 00:50 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Casus Belli
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

09 00:54 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Crisis Control
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

10 01:03 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Apocalypse Is A Process
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

11 01:08 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Never A Straight Answer
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

12 01:16 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Who Do You Trust
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

13 01:20 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
You Are Here
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

14 01:28 Verneri Pohjola (artist)
The Dragon of Katkavarra
Performer: Verneri Pohjola

15 01:29 Zenel (artist)
Bubble Leaves
Performer: Zenel



TUESDAY 16 JANUARY 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09m8ktf)
BBC Proms 2015: Elgar's 2nd Symphony

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

03 00:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sancta civitas - oratorio for tenor, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Singer: Iain Paterson
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

04 00:45 Edward Elgar
Symphony no.2 in E flat major, Op.63 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

05 01:43 Claude Debussy
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

06 02:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no.2 (Op.63)
Performer: Anatoli Bazhenov
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov

07 02:28 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana

08 02:54 Arnold Schoenberg
Galathea & Mahnung [Galathea & Warning] from Brettl-Lieder (Cabaret Songs)
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Author: Frank Wedekind
Author: Gustav Hochstetter
Singer: Jean Stilwell

09 03:03 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

10 03:11 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

11 03:17 Adam Jarzębski
In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg

12 03:22 Anon.
Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Performer: Benjamin Bagby
Ensemble: Sequentia

13 03:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

14 03:43 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

15 03:52 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

16 04:01 Léo Delibes
Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

17 04:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Performer: Dominik Plocinski
Performer: Paul Arendt

18 04:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

19 04:21 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Performer: Petras Geniušas

20 04:32 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil

21 04:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt

22 05:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Performer: Luca Sulic
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato

23 05:28 George Frideric Handel
Il Pianto di Maria, cantata, HWV 234
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

24 05:54 George Frideric Handel
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Dom André Laberge


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09m18x5)
Tuesday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

02 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Performer: Maria João Pires

03 00:20 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio BWV.248 (Nur ein Wink von seinen Handen)
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

06 00:41 Andrea Tarrodi
Sorrow and Joy (for viola and cello)
Performer: Jon Dahlkvist
Performer: Hannah Dahlkvist

07 00:47 Carlos de Seixas
Toccata No. 8
Performer: David Gordon
Performer: Žak Ozmo

08 00:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64 (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

09 01:04 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

10 01:10 Francesco Mancini
Gl' amanti generosi (Sinfonia)
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman

11 01:14 Cecilia McDowall
Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery

12 01:20 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Ensemble: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

13 01:25 Leos Janáček
The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann

14 01:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Ivan the Terrible (music for the film), Op 116 (Overture)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus

15 01:37 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

16 01:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Hamburg Symphony No 4 in G major
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

17 01:56 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing

18 02:02 Duke Ellington
Sophisticated Lady
Music Arranger: Luther Henderson
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

19 02:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet No 1 in G major
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt

20 02:20 Gerald Finzi
My lovely one Op 27 No 1
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell

21 02:25 Henri Duparc
Au Pays où se fait la guerre
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Performer: Fazil Say


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09m18x7)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dukas' The Sorcerer's Apprentice, The Irish Giant

01 00:00 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Alleluia
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

02 00:03 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Scheidend, Op 9 No 6
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Nathan Berg
Singer: Sophie Daneman

04 00:14 Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky
Fantasy in F minor after Schubert (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Cornelius Meister

05 00:25 Marin Marais
Suitte d'un goût étranger No 9 - Rondeau le bijou
Performer: Florence Bolton
Ensemble: La Rêveuse

06 00:30 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

07 00:43 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ich sprach in meinem Herzen, BuxWV 49
Singer: Amaryllis Dieltiens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman

08 00:52 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C major, H15 No 7
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Richard Lester
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

09 00:52
Time Traveller: Kathryn Harkup - The Irish Giant

10 01:14 Franz Schubert
Prometheus, D 674
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Simon Keenlyside

11 01:21 Lilian Elkington
Out of the Mist
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

12 01:30 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No 84 in D major
Performer: Scott Ross

13 01:30 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas Act II (The Witches’ Cave)
Singer: Patricia Bardon
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

14 01:42 Jules Massenet
Eau courante
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

15 01:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

16 01:45
David Nicholls on Television

17 01:55 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

18 01:59 Edvard Grieg
God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Singer: Audun Iversen
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

19 02:06 William Grant Still
In Memoriam
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter

20 02:13 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Impromptu
Performer: Lavinia Meijer

21 02:17 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Performer: Kathryn Stott

22 02:23 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

23 02:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 (Razumovsky) (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

24 02:44 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 4 in C minor, D 417, 'Tragic' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

25 02:53 George Frideric Handel
Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09m18xb)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827), Beethoven the Devil


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09mj68v)
Liverpool Philharmonic's Chamber Music Series, Liverpool Philharmonic's Chamber Music Series - Brahms and Beethoven

01 00:03 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Op.106: Standchen
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jamie Barton

02 00:05 Johannes Brahms
9 Songs Op.63: Junge Lieder 1 (Meine Liebe ist grun)
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jamie Barton

03 00:07 Johannes Brahms
8 Songs Op.57: Unbewegte laue Luft
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jamie Barton

04 00:11 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs Op.43: Von ewiger Liebe
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jamie Barton

05 00:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Ensemble: Brodsky String Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09m16p2)
Lucerne Festival 2017: Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla conducts the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01 Peteris Vasks
Cantabile
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

02 00:13 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

03 00:41 Pau Casals
Song of the Birds
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

04 00:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

05 01:31 Leonard Bernstein
Waltz, from Divertimento
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

06 01:35 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Contrasts (Kontraste)
Ensemble: Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

07 01:47 Béla Bartók
The Wooden Prince
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

08 02:42 Michel van der Aa
Hysteresis
Performer: Martin Adamek
Ensemble: Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09m16p4)
Anna Fedorova, Gould Piano Trio

01 00:02 Hubert Parry
I was Glad
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Conductor: James O’Donnell

02 00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto in B flat, Wo039
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio

03 00:17 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

04 00:35 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence (Le cabridan)
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

05 00:40 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Trio in D minor Op.32 (2nd mvt), Scherzo
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio

06 00:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1 No.3 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio

07 01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K373
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

08 01:10 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenband Op.36, No.1
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Sally Matthews

09 01:13 Percy Grainger
The Lads of Wamphray
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

10 01:24 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major, Op.38
Performer: Anna Fedorova

11 01:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.32 No.12
Performer: Anna Fedorova

12 01:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Regne, Amour (Pygmalion)
Performer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Director: Hervé Niquet
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel

13 01:44 Trad.
Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: James MacIntosh
Performer: Ewen Vernal
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Performer: Éamon Doorley
Performer: Tony Byrne
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Music Arranger: Phil Cunningham
Music Arranger: Iain MacDonald
Singer: Julie Fowlis

14 01:50 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz Op.34, No.1 'Grand Valse Brillante'
Performer: Anna Fedorova

15 01:56 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09lytts)

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09mj68z)
Simon Rattle and the LSO in Berg, Janacek and Bartok

01 00:05 Leos Janáček
From the House of the Dead: Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

02 00:13 Elliott Carter
Instances
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 00:25 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

04 00:57 György Kurtág
Signs, games and messages: Doloroso
Performer: Isabelle Faust

05 01:02 Paul Hindemith
Ludus tonalis
Performer: Olli Mustonen

06 01:21 Béla Bartók
Concerto Sz.116 for Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

07 02:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
Five Etudes-tableaux arranged for orchestra, P160
Music Arranger: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09m8ktj)
Australian novelist Peter Carey


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09m18xf)
Transformations: 5 stories from Ovid's Metamorphoses, Pygmalion


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09m4tt8)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:01 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Water For Robeson And Williams
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

02 00:05 OME (artist)
Hayir Duasi
Performer: OME

03 00:10 Chorale de la paroisse catholique de Tautira (artist)
Ei tutia
Performer: Chorale de la paroisse catholique de Tautira

04 00:13 Nai Palm (artist)
Atari
Performer: Nai Palm

05 00:19 Algobabez (artist)
Bedroom_Sessions_091216 (Excerpt 2)
Performer: Algobabez

06 00:30 Offal (artist)
Excerpt from No Bounds Festival
Performer: Offal

07 00:35 Miri Kat (artist)
6r45p
Performer: Miri Kat

08 00:39 Mandhira de Saram (artist)
Silk
Performer: Mandhira de Saram
Performer: Benoît Delbecq

09 00:47 Atamina (artist)
Sycophantic Friends
Performer: Atamina

10 00:52 Martina Lussi (artist)
Sodalith
Performer: Martina Lussi

11 01:05 The Saltire Singers (artist)
What Mightie Motion
Performer: The Saltire Singers

12 01:09 Juxtaposition (artist)
Correttivo
Performer: Juxtaposition

13 01:15 Denis Frajerman (artist)
Requiem for Elja
Performer: Denis Frajerman

14 01:17 Horacio Vaggione (artist)
Consort for Convolved Violins
Performer: Horacio Vaggione

15 01:25 Yazoo (artist)
I Before E Except After C
Performer: Yazoo



WEDNESDAY 17 JANUARY 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09m8l58)
Swedish Radio Orchestra in 1961

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johan Helmich Roman
Suite for orchestra (BeRI 6) in D minor
Music Arranger: Claude Génetay
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stig Westerberg

03 00:17 Bernhard Crusell
Concertante in B flat major Op.3 for clarinet, bassoon, horn and orchestra
Performer: Ulf Nilsson
Performer: Borge Krausel
Performer: Gunnar Wennberg
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stig Westerberg

04 00:45 Kurt Atterberg
Double Concerto for violin and cello, op. 57
Performer: Leo Berlin
Performer: Folke Bramme
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Georg Ludwig Jochum

05 01:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Andrew Davis
Performer: Kenneth Perkins
Performer: Robert Levine
Performer: Denis Brott
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet

06 01:27 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

07 02:01 Louis Spohr
Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Ensemble: Octophorus
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht

08 02:33 Dieterich Buxtehude
Nun freut euch lieben Christen g'mein - Chorale Fantasy (BuxWV 210)
Performer: Theo Jellema

09 02:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Singer: Vladimir Stoyanov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Hinchev

10 03:01 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

11 03:07 William Byrd
The Earle of Oxford's March (MB.28 No.93) [orig. for keyboard]
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Tallinn Brass
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm

12 03:10 Carlo Gesualdo
Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Choir: The King’s Singers

13 03:17 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.4 in E major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič

14 03:28 Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

15 03:37 Olivier Messiaen
Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Zhang Zuo

16 03:46 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

17 04:01 Robert Schumann
Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

18 04:05 Franz Schubert
Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk

19 04:15 Bálint Bakfark
Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman

20 04:22 Mykhalo Verbytsky
Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Singer: Valentina Reshetar
Singer: Irina Horlytska
Singer: Vasyl Kovalenko
Singer: Oleksandr Bojko

21 04:27 François Devienne
Trio No.2 in C major
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Vitalija Raskeviciute
Performer: Gediminas Derus

22 04:37 Karl Goldmark
Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

23 04:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque

24 04:55 Trond H.F.Kverno
Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod

25 05:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09m1by6)
Wednesday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Dardanus (Overture)
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura

02 00:07 Claire M. Singer
Wrangham
Performer: Claire M. Singer

03 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in E flat major BWV 243a (Mvts 9-16)
Singer: Eleanor Minney
Singer: Hannah Morrison
Singer: Charlotte Ashley
Singer: Reginald Mobley
Singer: Hugo Hymas
Singer: Jake Muffett
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:34 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

05 00:43 Nino Rota
Trio for Flute, Violin and Piano (1958) (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nino Rota Ensemble
Performer: Massimo Palumbo

06 00:50 Pérotin
Mors
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Director: Paul Hillier

07 00:51 Claude Debussy
Les parfums de la nuit (Ibéria)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

08 01:02 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet

09 01:07 Traditional Portuguese
Olhos Estranhos (Fado Corrido)
Performer: Ricardo Ribeiro
Performer: Miguel Amaral
Performer: Marco Oliveiro

10 01:11 François-Joseph Gossec
Long live Liberty/Entry of the people/Final dance (Le Triomphe de la Republique)
Choir: Coro della Radio Svizzera, Lugano
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Director: Diego Fasolis

11 01:18 Frank Bridge
Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

12 01:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia antartica (Symphony no.7) (1st mvt)
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

13 01:46 Clarence Cameron White
Basque Folk Song
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa

14 01:49 Robert Carver
Missa L'Homme armé (Gloria)
Choir: Cappella Nova
Director: Alan Tavener

15 01:58 Kurt Weill
September Song
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Orchestra: Claude Luter et son orchestre

16 02:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

17 02:10 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavan arr for viola and accordion
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mie Miki

18 02:14 Benjamin Britten
King Arthur Suite (Scherzo)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

19 02:22 Robert Schumann
Die Lotosblume, Op 25 No 7 (Myrthen)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Performer: Ilmo Ranta

20 02:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations and Fugue on a theme from Prometheus, Op 35 (Fugue)
Performer: Emanuel Ax


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09m1byb)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Mae West and Ho Chi Minh, David Nicholls

01 00:01 Max Bruch
String Octet (3rd mvt)
Performer: Zsolt Fejérvári
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Ensemble: Auer String Quartet

02 00:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Performer: Murray Perahia

03 00:15 Alan Naylor
Spoon River
Orchestra: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

04 00:20 Josef Fiala
Cor anglais concerto in E flat major
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard

05 00:33 Henry Purcell
Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

06 00:39 Paul Dukas
Villanelle
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

07 00:46 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et Bergamasques
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

08 01:03 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata, D 821 (1st mvt)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Charles Owen

09 01:03
Time Traveller – Mae West and Ho Chi Minh

10 01:17 Francis Poulenc
Hotel
Performer: John Wustman
Singer: Régine Crespin

11 01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze

12 01:30 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Rondeau, Op 97
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

13 01:35 Hector Berlioz
Adieu, fiere cité
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson

14 01:38 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams

15 01:45 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

16 01:45
David Nicholls on his love of the films of Francois Truffaut

17 01:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Sinfonietta (Op.48) in A major rev. from Op.5, [complete]
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kiril Karabits

18 02:17 James Oswald
Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia

19 02:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer

20 02:30 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tippett

21 02:40 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

22 02:47 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

23 02:55 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09m1byf)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827), Beethoven the Rising Star

01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prelude in F minor WoO55
Performer: Jenő Jandó

02 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo for piano and orchestra in B Flat major Woo 6
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

03 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

04 00:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Variations on Rule Britannia in D major Woo79
Performer: Olli Mustonen


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09mj742)
Liverpool Philharmonic's Chamber Music Series, Liverpool Philharmonic's Chamber Music Series - Ives and Elgar

01 00:04 Charles Ives
The Things our fathers loved K.Z.105
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jamie Barton

02 00:06 Charles Ives
Grantchester K.Z.113
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jamie Barton

03 00:09 Charles Ives
Immortality K.Z.138
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jamie Barton

04 00:10 Charles Ives
The Housatonic at Stockbridge K.Z.125
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jamie Barton

05 00:14 Charles Ives
The Cage K.Z.75
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jamie Barton

06 00:15 Charles Ives
Old home days K.Z.97
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jamie Barton

07 00:21 Edward Elgar
Quintet in A minor Op.84
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09m17gn)
Lucerne Festival 2017: Bernard Haitink conducts the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425 (Linz)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

02 00:33 Gustav Mahler
Eleven songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

03 01:26 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus, for ten voices
Choir: Singers from the Lucerne Conservatory
Director: Ulrike Grosch


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09m17gq)
Exeter Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09m1byj)
Ashley Riches sings Britten's Songs and Proverbs of William Blake

01 00:01 Benjamin Britten
Songs and Proverbs of William Blake
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches

02 00:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Au cimetiere no.2 from Melodies persanes Op.26
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09m17gs)
Julie Fowlis

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Matthew Rose
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

02 00:10 Trad.
Camariñas
Ensemble: Julie Fowlis

03 00:15 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Ning Feng
Music Arranger: Ruggiero Ricci

04 00:26 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46; 2. Adagio cantabile
Performer: Ning Feng
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yang Yang

05 00:32 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

06 00:40 Paul McCartney
Blackbird (Lon-dubh)
Ensemble: Julie Fowlis

07 00:47 Anne Briggs
Go Your Way
Ensemble: Julie Fowlis

08 00:52 Trad.
Fear a' bhrochain/Dòmhnall Binn
Ensemble: Julie Fowlis

09 00:57 Joseph Haydn
Notturno in C, Hob II:32; 3rd mvt, Molto vivace
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

10 01:03 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat primi toni (for 8 voices)
Choir: Yale Schola Cantorum
Conductor: David Hill

11 01:09 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

12 01:14 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

13 01:28 Franz Schubert
Der Doppelgänger, from Schwanengesang
Performer: Matthew Rose
Performer: Simon Lepper

14 01:37 Henry Purcell
Let the Night Perish ('Job's Curse'), Z191, from Harmonia Sacra
Performer: Matthew Rose
Performer: Simon Lepper

15 01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton

16 01:51 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost, from Schwanengesang
Performer: Matthew Rose
Performer: Simon Lepper

17 01:55 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata for two cellos in G major: I. Andante
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09lytts)
[Repeat of broadcast at 19:00 on Tuesday]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09mj82w)
Nash Ensemble and Stephanie d'Oustrac

01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune for chamber ensemble
Music Arranger: Benno Sachs
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Ian Brown

02 00:19 Louis Vierne
Deux Pieces, Op.5 for viola and piano
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Ian Brown

03 00:25 Claude Debussy
Beau soir for viola and piano
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Ian Brown

04 00:28 Léon Honnoré
Morceau de Concert, Op.23 for viola and piano
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Ian Brown

05 00:37 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Performer: Ian Brown
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac

06 00:43 Henri Duparc
Phidyle
Performer: Ian Brown
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac

07 00:52 Claude Debussy
Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarme for voice and ensemble
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

08 01:03 Charles Koechlin
Les Bandar-Log, Op.176
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

09 01:21 Maurice Ravel
Chansons madecasses
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

10 01:40 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

11 02:13 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Si puo? (Prologue - I Pagliacci)
Singer: Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tomáš Hanus

12 02:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ya vas lyublyu (Yeletsky's Aria - The Queen of Spades)
Singer: Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tomáš Hanus

13 02:25 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tomáš Hanus


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09m1byr)
French writing and politics


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09m1byx)
Transformations: 5 stories from Ovid's Metamorphoses, Orpheus and Eurydice


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09m4v7m)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:01 Kuenta i Tambu (artist)
Bongo Boy
Performer: Kuenta i Tambu

02 00:05 Samuel Scheidt
Tabulatura Nova, Book 3, Magnificat II Toni, Sswv 141: vs. 1, Et Exultavit
Performer: Christoph Lehmann

03 00:07 Hans Joachim Irmler (artist)
F�nfter Gesang
Performer: Hans Joachim Irmler
Performer: Carl Oesterhelt

04 00:13 Das Kondensat (artist)
Variations On A Master Plan #3
Performer: Das Kondensat

05 00:20 1954 (artist)
Flowers Of The Dead Man
Performer: 1954

06 00:24 Stick in the Wheel (artist)
Follow Them True
Performer: Stick in the Wheel

07 00:26 Brìghde Chaimbeul (artist)
Wee Donald
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Featured Artist: Innes White

08 00:30 Alne (artist)
Kult ?mija
Performer: Alne

09 00:36 Charles Hayward (artist)
Time And Motion
Performer: Charles Hayward

10 00:39 Andreas Spechtl (artist)
The Age Of Ghost
Performer: Andreas Spechtl

11 00:46 Aloysius Suwardi (artist)
Nunggak Semi (Excerpt)
Performer: Aloysius Suwardi

12 00:55
Frankenstein Radio Serial, Episode 4: The Monster Returns

13 00:56 Bobby “Boris” Pickett (artist)
Monster Mash
Performer: Bobby “Boris” Pickett

14 01:01 Goran Kajfeš Subtropic Arkestra (artist)
Sandy
Performer: Goran Kajfeš Subtropic Arkestra

15 01:08 Normil Hawaiians (artist)
Ha Ha, The Story Of A Sunken Fence
Performer: Normil Hawaiians

16 01:13 Christopher Biggs
A Letter To The Moon: Movement I
Performer: SPLICE Ensemble

17 01:18 The Transcendence Orchestra (artist)
Wychwood
Performer: The Transcendence Orchestra

18 01:24 Groeni (artist)
I Don't Hold Knives
Performer: Groeni



THURSDAY 18 JANUARY 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09m8lyw)
Brahms and Sibelius from Croatian Radio

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Sime Despalj
Moba - Prelude, Chorale and Fugue for Orchestra
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

03 00:07 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102
Performer: Susanna Yoko Henkel
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

04 00:42 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

05 01:23 Toivo Kuula
3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

06 01:38 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.24)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Allan Clayton

07 02:01 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

08 02:22 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major (Op.77 No.1)
Performer: William Hennessy
Performer: Douglas Weiland
Performer: Keith Crellin
Performer: Janis Laurs
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet

09 02:48 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Performer: Hannes Altrov
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi

10 02:58 Adrianus Valerius
Engels Malsims for lute
Performer: Toyohiko Satoh

11 03:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

12 03:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Performer: Theo Bruins

13 03:20 Jules Demersseman
Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Performer: Kristina Vaculova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova

14 03:32 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

15 03:38 Nicolas Chédeville
Recorder Sonata in G minor Op.13 No.6
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger

16 03:45 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

17 04:01 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Suite No.2 in D major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent

18 04:07 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G (Op.37 No.2)
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski

19 04:15 Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev
Overture in F minor
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Mário Košík

20 04:28 Béla Bartók
4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei

21 04:42 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell

22 04:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no.2 in D minor (Op.40)
Performer: Lucille Chung
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-Francois Rivest

23 05:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

24 05:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

25 05:40 Franjo von Lucic
Elegy for organ
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin

26 05:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major Op.166
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09m1dv9)
Thursday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F major for 2 hunting horns (TWV 52 F3)
Performer: Wilhelm Bruns
Performer: Oliver Kersken
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik

02 00:11 Scott Joplin
Heliotrope Bouquet
Performer: Joshua Rifkin

03 00:18 Gustavo Trujillo
Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 26 - 30 and Aria da capo)
Choir: Padam
Ensemble: Collegium Delft
Conductor: Maria van Nieukerken

04 00:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 54 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

05 00:41 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja

06 00:49 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

07 00:57 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

08 01:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih

09 01:06 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Music Arranger: Anon.
Performer: Steven Isserlis

10 01:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations

11 01:24 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Menuet (Suite in D minor, Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Performer: Karen Flint

12 01:25 William Albright
Danza ostinata
Performer: Jukka Tiensuu

13 01:34 André Messager
Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

14 01:40 Percy Grainger
Bell Piece (Ramble on J. Dowland's "Now, O Now I Needs Must Part")
Singer: Marius Roth Christensen
Orchestra: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

15 01:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

16 01:55 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

17 02:02 Mieczysław Weinberg
Sinfonietta No. 1, Op.41 (1st mvt)
Performer: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

18 02:08 Franz Beyer
Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great" (Credo: Et incarnatus est)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

19 02:17 John Adams
Son of Chamber Symphony (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Alarm Will Sound
Conductor: Alan Pierson

20 02:24 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte, M. 19
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09m1dvc)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dancing to Norwich

01 00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Danse espagnole)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux

02 00:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran mogol'
Performer: Katy Bircher
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

03 00:12 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C sharp minor, Op 25 No 7
Performer: Murray Perahia

04 00:18 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 00:30 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

06 00:37 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Ensemble: Stile Antico

07 00:45 Alexander Glazunov
Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

08 01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote (K.620), Act 2, no.14; Der Holle Rache kocht [Queen of Night]
Singer: June Anderson
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

09 01:13 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

10 01:17 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5 No.12
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Laurence Cummings

11 01:30 Ottorino Respighi
The Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

12 01:45 Charles Trenet
La mer
Orchestrator: Albert Lasry
Performer: Charles Trenet

13 01:54 Alfred Schnittke
The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Strobel

14 01:57 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

15 02:05 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

16 02:13 Dmitri Shostakovich
Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Performer: Rustem Hayroudinoff

17 02:16 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

18 02:29 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

19 02:38 Franz Schubert
Die Wetterfahne (Winterreise)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore

20 02:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09m1dvf)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827), Beethoven meets Clementi

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Ecossaises Woo 83 For Piano
Performer: Jenő Jandó

02 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No 4 in G major Op 58
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 00:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in C minor Op 80
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Performer: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09mj7dh)
Liverpool Philharmonic's Chamber Music Series, Liverpool Philharmonic's Chamber Music Series - Bach, Dvorak and Schumann

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue BWV.1080: Nos 1 and 6
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

02 00:09 Antonín Dvořák
Gypsy melodies Op.55
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jamie Barton

03 00:26 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09m17rp)
Opera Matinee: Rossini's Barber of Seville

01 00:04 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville: Act 1
Singer: Bogdan Mihai
Singer: Bruno Taddia
Singer: Mary Feminear
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

02 01:47 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville: Act 2
Singer: Bogdan Mihai
Singer: Bruno Taddia
Singer: Mary Feminear
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

03 02:44 Matthew Kaner
Encounters
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Means


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09m17rr)
Colin Currie Group, Koen Kessels

01 00:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: Apollo Voices
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Ramon Tebar

02 00:09 Steve Reich
Music for Pieces of Wood (excerpt)
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group

03 00:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella - the clock strikes midnight (Act 2)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Koen Kessels

04 00:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Koen Kessels

05 00:30 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor, 3rd movement; Largo
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Inon Barnatan

06 00:40 Steve Reich
Mallett Quartet (3 movements)
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group

07 17:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite 1 for cello solo in G major, BWV 1007
Performer: Toke Moldrup

08 01:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

09 01:10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.3 mov.5 - 'Es sungen drei Engel'
Performer: Mihoko Fujimura
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Choir: Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance Children's Choir
Choir: Gary Berlini Israel Choir

10 01:15 Trad Galician
Camino de Ibias (Espiral)
Ensemble: Luar na Lubre

11 01:24 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schonheit
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Julius Drake

12 01:27 Robert Schumann
Muttertraum
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Julius Drake

13 01:33 Fanny Mendelssohn
Warum sind denn die Rosen so blass
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Julius Drake

14 01:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Schilflied
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Julius Drake

15 01:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile Op.11
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Paris
Conductor: Douglas Boyd

16 01:49 Franz Liszt
Die Glocken von Marling
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Julius Drake

17 01:51 Hector Berlioz
Petit Oiseau
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Julius Drake

18 01:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Simon Trpceski


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09lytts)
[Repeat of broadcast at 19:00 on Tuesday]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09mj883)
The Halle plays Shostakovich

01 00:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
4 Romances on poems by Pushkin Op.46
Performer: James Platt
Orchestra: Hallé

02 00:25 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.107
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Hallé

03 01:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
24 Preludes and Fugues Op.87: Nos 1, 5 and 10
Performer: Keith Jarrett

04 01:35 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.5 in D minor Op. 47
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09m1dvh)
Frankenstein and AI now


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09m1dvk)
Transformations: 5 stories from Ovid's Metamorphoses, Byblis and Cannus


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09m4ty7)
Late Junction Collaboration Session: Man vs Machine - Charles Hayward and Zamyatin

01 00:00 A computer built by Alan Turing (artist)
The first recording of computer-generated music
Performer: A computer built by Alan Turing

02 00:02 Dictaphone (artist)
105.4
Performer: Dictaphone

03 00:10 Charles Hayward (artist)
Statement
Performer: Charles Hayward
Performer: Zamyatin
Performer: Ollie Bown

04 00:18 Meadow House (artist)
The Hermit
Performer: Meadow House

05 00:22 Foch Delplanque (artist)
Nuuk
Performer: Foch Delplanque

06 00:26 Conlon Nancarrow (artist)
Study For Player Piano No. 3a
Performer: Conlon Nancarrow

07 00:30 Anna Appleby (artist)
The Impossible Piano Solo
Performer: Anna Appleby

08 00:34 Charles Hayward (artist)
Antimacassar
Performer: Charles Hayward
Performer: Zamyatin
Performer: Ollie Bown

09 00:40 Charles Hayward (artist)
Frostbite
Performer: Charles Hayward
Performer: Zamyatin
Performer: Ollie Bown

10 00:49 Willie Nelson (artist)
Time Of The Preacher
Performer: Willie Nelson

11 00:51 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Zure (Yves Tumor Obsession Edit)
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Performer: Yves Tumor

12 00:58 dedekind cut (artist)
Cold Bloom
Performer: dedekind cut

13 01:00 DADABOTS (artist)
Memoryearion
Performer: DADABOTS

14 01:00 Jana and Carl (artist)
Looking Glass
Performer: Jana and Carl

15 01:08 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos No.113 Bulgarian Rhythm (1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

16 01:09 Dialeto (artist)
Mikrokosmos 113
Performer: Dialeto

17 01:14 Jason Moran (artist)
Creed
Performer: Jason Moran

18 01:18 Stephanos Vassiliadis (artist)
En Pyri (excerpt)
Performer: Stephanos Vassiliadis

19 01:26 Rio Mira (artist)
Estaban Llorando
Performer: Rio Mira



FRIDAY 19 JANUARY 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09m8mhg)
Nikolaj Znaider conducts the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Nikolaj Znaider

03 00:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Saleem Ashkar
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Nikolaj Znaider

04 00:35 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Nikolaj Znaider

05 01:28 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Alena Hellerova
Singer: Kamila Mazalova
Singer: Vaclav Cizek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

06 02:01 Carl Frühling
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble

07 02:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund

08 03:01 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham

09 03:10 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
6 Variations on a folk melody
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

10 03:18 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

11 03:26 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

12 03:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Mozart Songs
Performer: Simon Lepper
Author: Antoine Ferrand
Author: Antoine Houdar de la Motte
Author: Gabriele von Baumberg
Author: Anonymous
Singer: Malin Christensson

13 03:46 Karol Szymanowski
Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Performer: Beata Bilinska

14 03:49 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Ensemble: Combattimento

15 04:01 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble
Director: Jorgen Lauritsen

16 04:10 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Performer: Raija Kerppo

17 04:19 Artur Kapp
Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Performer: Aime Tampere
Singer: Hendrik Krumm
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Choir: Estonian Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Estonia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

18 04:29 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

19 04:39 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Performer: Goran Listes

20 04:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

21 04:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov

22 05:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat (K.495)
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

23 05:37 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09m1fnn)
Friday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

02 00:13 Henry Purcell
Suite in G major
Ensemble: London Baroque

03 00:21 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Performer: Anne Queffélec

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening Chorus from Cantata Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan BWV.100
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: André Previn

06 00:43 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in D flat minor, Op 32 No 13
Performer: James Rhodes

07 00:49 Guillaume Lekeu
Adagio for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra Kremlin
Conductor: Misha Rachlevsky

08 01:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Aus Goethes Faust (Es war einmal), Op 75 No 3
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

09 01:06 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Goethe's Faust (Alles Vergängliche Ist nur ein Gleichnis)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:16 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Lloyd "Tiny" Grimes
Performer: Slam Stewart

11 01:20
"Annabel Lee" by Edgar Allen Poe, read by Jonjo O’Neill.

12 01:21 Imogen Holst
The Fall of the Leaf
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones

13 01:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 01:41 Edgard Varèse
Density 21.5
Performer: Juliette Hurel

15 01:44 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

16 01:56 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

17 02:02 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

18 02:10 Moondog
Synchrony No.2
Performer: Judith Sherman
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

19 02:13 William Byrd
Laetenur coeli for 5 voices

20 02:18 György Ligeti
Romanian Concerto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09m1fnq)
Friday with Suzy Klein - Don Saltero's, David Nicholls

01 00:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 29
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

02 00:05 Antonín Dvořák
My Homeland, Op 62
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek

03 00:16 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia in G Minor (After G.F. Handel) [Version for Violin & Cello]
Performer: Alissa Margulis
Performer: Alexander Buzlov

04 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Matthew Rose
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

05 00:30 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of the Kirov Opera
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

06 00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Performer: Jonathan Biss

07 00:59 Weronika Ratusińska
Divertimento per archi 3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Silesian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Jacek Blaszczyk

08 01:06 Sir George Dyson
Sweet Thames run softly (opening)
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

09 01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

10 01:22 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

11 01:33 Sergei Prokofiev
The Battle on the Ice Alexander Nevsky
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln

12 01:46 Christopher Tye
Sit fast (prima et secunda pars)
Ensemble: Phantasm

13 01:57 Gerald Finzi
To Lizbie Brown (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu

14 02:03 Gustav Holst
A Winter Idyll
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

15 02:11 Claude Debussy
Préludes, Book 2, L. 123: No. 12, Feux d'artifice
Performer: Paavali Jumppanen

16 02:16 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble

17 02:28 Enrique Granados
El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

18 02:34 Anonymous
El cant dels ocells
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Jordi Savall

19 02:42 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

20 02:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Joshua Bell
Conductor: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09m1fns)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827), Beethoven Under Siege

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Six Variations in D major Op76 For Piano [on The 'Turkish March' From 'Die Ruine
Performer: Gianluca Cascioli

02 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 26 n E Flat major Op 81a (Les Adieux)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

03 00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E Flat major Op 73 (Emperor)
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09mj7rg)
Liverpool Philharmonic's Chamber Music Series, Liverpool Philharmonic's Chamber Music Series - Feinberg, Sibelius and Beethoven

01 00:03 Samuel Feinberg
Piano Sonata no. 4, Op. 6
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

02 00:13 Jean Sibelius
Svarta Rosor, Op. 36 no. 1
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jamie Barton

03 00:16 Jean Sibelius
Säf, säf, susa, Op. 36 no. 4
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jamie Barton

04 00:19 Jean Sibelius
Flickan kom Op. 37 no. 5
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jamie Barton

05 00:22 Jean Sibelius
Marssnön, Op. 36 no. 5
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jamie Barton

06 00:23 Jean Sibelius
Var det en dröm? Op. 37 no. 4
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jamie Barton

07 00:26 Jule Styne
Never Never Land
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Jamie Barton

08 00:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor, Op. 57, 'Appassionata'
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

09 00:53 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque, Op. 101 no. 7
Music Arranger: Brodsky Quartet
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

10 00:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 2
Performer: Georges Solchany


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09m17xk)
Lucerne Festival 2017. James Galway plays Mozart; Riccardo Chailly conducts Stravinsky

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201
Ensemble: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds

02 00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No 2 in D major, K 314
Performer: James Galway
Ensemble: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds

03 00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Performer: James Galway
Ensemble: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds

04 00:43 Traditional Irish
Belfast Hornpipe
Performer: James Galway

05 00:47 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas and Melisande - Suite
Ensemble: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds

06 01:12 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste
Ensemble: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds

07 01:18 György Ligeti
Piano Concerto
Performer: David Kadouch
Ensemble: Lucerne Festival Academy Ensemble
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

08 01:43 Igor Stravinsky
The Faun and the Shepherdess, Op 2
Singer: Sophie Koch
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 01:55 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 02:07 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, Op 4
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

11 02:12 Igor Stravinsky
Chant funèbre (Funeral Song), Op 5
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

12 02:24 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09m17xm)
Simon Trpceski, Matthew Bourne

01 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

02 00:13 Trad. Macedonian
Chuchuk
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Ensemble: Makedonissimo Ensemble

03 00:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Coda; Midnight (Cinderella)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

04 00:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:41 Trad. Macedonian
Shareno oro; Piperkovo
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Ensemble: Makedonissimo Ensemble

06 00:53 Trad. Macedonian
Pomnish li libe, Todoro; Janino
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Ensemble: Makedonissimo Ensemble

07 01:03 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi

08 01:10 St Cuthbert's Change-Ringers (artist)
The Bells of St Cuthbert's Church
Performer: St Cuthbert's Change-Ringers

09 01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Méndez

10 01:26 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Jeremie Moreau

11 01:40 César Franck
Sonata for cello and piano in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Jeremie Moreau

12 01:43 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka (Gayane)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

13 01:47 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

14 01:52 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Kyrie)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

15 01:55 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du Tango; Bordel 1900
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: José Gallardo


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09pmhh4)
Mozart, Fitkin, Hoffstetter

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Sous les yeux', Act 1 of 'Les Mystères d'Isis'
Performer: Tassis Christoyannis
Music Arranger: Ludwig Wenzl Lachnith
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

02 00:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte' (4th mvt)
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Katy Bircher
Performer: Gail Hennessy
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: La Serenissima

03 00:05 Graham Fitkin
Mapping
Performer: Ruth Wall
Performer: Graham Fitkin

04 00:13 Roman Hoffstetter
String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5
Director: Robert Salter
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble

05 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F major, BWV 880 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

06 00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09mj8m8)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales plays Beethoven's Ninth Symphony

01 00:04 Huw Watkins
Spring
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

02 00:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Concertantes, Op 17
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins

03 00:38 Johannes Brahms
Der Abend, Op.64 No.2
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Clara Mouriz

04 00:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra & Chorus of Wales

05 01:59 Alun Hoddinott
Scena for string orchestra, Op.119
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

06 02:16 Samuel Barber
3 Songs Op.10
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches

07 02:24 Samuel Barber
Solitary hotel from Despite and still Op.41
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches

08 02:27 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09mjls5)
Danez Smith, Hollie McNish and Jenni Fagan


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09m1fnw)
Transformations: 5 stories from Ovid's Metamorphoses, Philemon and Baucis


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09m4vj1)
Lopa Kothari live from Glasgow's Celtic Connections 2018

01 00:00 Jupiter Okwess (artist)
Bengai Yo
Performer: Jupiter Okwess

02 00:05 Red Tail Ring
Visiting

03 00:10 Red Tail Ring (artist)
Fall Away Blues
Performer: Red Tail Ring

04 00:25 Jupiter Okwess
Nzele Momi

05 00:28 Jupiter Okwess (artist)
Pondjo Pondjo
Performer: Jupiter Okwess

06 00:32 Jupiter Okwess (artist)
Ekombe
Performer: Jupiter Okwess

07 00:38 Vieux Farka Touré (artist)
Mariam
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré
Featured Artist: Idan Raichel

08 00:43 Paul McKenna Band (artist)
Greylag Geese
Performer: Paul McKenna Band

09 00:47 Väsen (artist)
Stråkmakarns polska
Performer: Väsen

10 00:57 Red Tail Ring
Jeb's Tune

11 01:01 Red Tail Ring (artist)
Love of the City
Performer: Red Tail Ring

12 01:07 Red Tail Ring
Rather Be The Devil

13 01:14 Ímar (artist)
The Speckled Heifer
Performer: Ímar

14 01:18 Daoirí Farrell (artist)
The Shady Woods of Truagh
Performer: Daoirí Farrell

15 01:23 Alcione (artist)
Não Chore Não
Performer: Alcione

16 01:33 Saltfishforty
Eileen's

17 01:37 Saltfishforty (artist)
Threewheelin
Performer: Saltfishforty

18 01:42 Saltfishforty (artist)
Tender is The Night
Performer: Saltfishforty

19 01:46 Saltfishforty (artist)
Birds
Performer: Saltfishforty

20 01:51 Saltfishforty (artist)
The Jack Snipe
Performer: Saltfishforty

21 01:51 Saltfishforty
The Glassel




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09m15s1)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09m16p2)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09m17gn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09m17rp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09m17xk)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09lyj39)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09lym7j)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09lyttg)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09m18x5)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09m1by6)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09m1dv9)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09m1fnn)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09lxctj)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09l25vx)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09m17gq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09lyttl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09m18xb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09m1byf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09m1dvf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09m1fns)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b07bvjcs)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b09lysd8)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09lyttj)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09m18x7)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09m1byb)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09m1dvc)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09m1fnq)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09m8ktj)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09m1byr)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09m1dvh)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b01pyfqn)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09m8h45)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09pqn8k)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09lytts)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09lytts)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09lytts)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09pmhh4)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09m1669)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09m16p4)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09m17gs)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09m17rr)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09m17xm)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09m4td8)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09lxgn6)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09lyjm8)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09m4tt8)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09m4v7m)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b09m4ty7)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09m4td6)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09m4td6)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09m1byj)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09lxc8j)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09lym7m)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09l23cq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09lyttn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09mj68v)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09mj742)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09mj7dh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09mj7rg)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b09mjlgy)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09m8k9s)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09mj68z)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09mj82w)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09mj883)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09mj8m8)

Recital 23:30 SUN (b09nb6g4)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09lyj3c)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09lyj3g)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b09mj4r5)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09lypqq)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09m8hp4)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09pz5s0)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09lyttw)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09m18xf)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09m1byx)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09m1dvk)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09m1fnw)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09m8hp6)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09mjls5)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09l26nw)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09m8hp2)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09m8hr2)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09m8ktf)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09m8l58)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09m8lyw)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09m8mhg)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09m4tp2)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09m4vj1)