Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 30 DECEMBER 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09k6qgd)
John Shea presents orchestral music by Dora Pejacevic and Ravel from Croatian Radio.

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Dora Pejačević
Fantasie concertante in D minor, Op 48
Performer: Martina Filjak
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Kocanovski

03 00:17 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Kocanovski

04 00:34 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stefan Asbury

05 01:16 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Performer: Boris Berman
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet

06 02:01 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков

07 02:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Performer: Nicolas Mazzoleni
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman

08 03:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G major, L.349
Performer: Federico Colli

09 03:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

10 03:28 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Singer: Barbara Borden
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

11 03:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Autumn Song (October) from 'The Seasons' [orig. for piano solo]
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Nicolaj Hansen

12 03:40 Peter Philips
Pavan Dolorosa
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy

13 03:46 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no. 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio

14 03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

15 04:01 Heino Kaski
Prelude (1912)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

16 04:05 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

17 04:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

18 04:30 Willem de Fesch
Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

19 04:41 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

20 04:50 Sergei Rachmaninov
Caprice Bohemien (Op.12) (Capriccio on Gypsy Themes)
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

21 05:10 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Performer: Claes Gunnarsson
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

22 05:41 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski

23 05:50 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09k5mxy)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 John Rutter
The Lord is my Shepherd (Requiem)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra

02 00:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasie in F sharp minor, Wq.67
Performer: Danny Driver

03 00:23 Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Serenade No.1 in E flat, Op.32 (2nd movement)
Orchestra: Moscow New Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Samoilov

04 00:31 Elena Kats-Chernin
The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Orchestra: Australian World Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Briger

05 00:37 Leopold Mozart
Toy Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer

06 00:46 Leonard Bernstein
Piano Trio (3rd movement)
Performer: charles bernhard
Ensemble: Opus Two

07 00:55 Antonín Dvořák
Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75 (No 1)
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Susan Tomes

08 01:04 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

09 01:16 Tunde Jegede
Songs of the Eternal
Performer: Tunde Jegede

10 01:20 Ottorino Respighi
La Befana [Feste Romane]
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

11 01:26 Claudio Monteverdi
Come dolci hoggi l'auretta
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke

12 01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.36 in C, K.425 "Linz" (1st movement)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover

13 01:43 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in D flat major, Op.32 No.13
Performer: Leon McCawley

14 01:49 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd movement)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan

15 01:56 Malcolm Arnold
Little suite for orchestra No 2 (Dance)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09k5my0)
Andrew McGregor with Tom Service

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.80 in D minor Hob. I:80
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

02 00:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E major Op.109
Performer: Tom Beghin

03 00:25 Cecilia McDowall
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir: The Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery

04 01:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria

05 01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio BWV 248
Performer: Gundula Janowitz
Performer: Christa Ludwig
Performer: Fritz Wunderlich
Choir: Munich Bach Choir
Conductor: Karl Richter
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra

06 01:39 Johann Georg Pisendel
Violin Sonata in C minor, BWV1024
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Performer: Gli Incogniti

07 01:46 Francesco Landini
Musica son / Già furon / Ciascun vuol
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble

08 01:50 Anon
Parle qui veut
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble

09 01:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sound Sleep
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Kitty Whately
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

10 02:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Kitty Whately
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

11 02:14 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Cello and Piano
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih

12 02:27 Alban Berg
Lulu Suite - v. Adagio
Performer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Ludwig

13 02:31 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy Suite
Performer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Ludwig

14 02:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat Op.127
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b09l8fdc)
Brahms Clarinet Quintet

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Da unten im Tale
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said

02 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Es steht ein Lind
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said

03 00:07 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet op.115
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09k5my3)
John Rutter

01 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Director: John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir

02 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Gloria)
Conductor: Edward Bairstow
Choir: Royal Albert Hall Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Albert Hall Orchestra

03 00:27 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

04 00:32 Edith Temple
Count your blessings
Choir: Luton Girls Choir
Conductor: George Melchrino

05 00:36 Hugh Roberton
All In The April Evening
Choir: Glasgow Orpheus Choir
Conductor: Hugh Roberton

06 00:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O Taste And See
Performer: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: William McKie

07 00:44 Herbert Howells
Magnificat (Collegium Regale)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Boris Ord

08 00:49 Robert Lucas Pearsall
In Dulci Jubilo
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Boris Ord

09 00:53 Benjamin Britten
Missa Brevis, Op.63 (Kyrie and Gloria)
Choir: St John'S College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Douglas Guest

10 00:59 Kenneth Leighton
Give me the Wings of Faith
Choir: Chichester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Montague Birch

11 01:05 Edward Elgar
O Hearken Thou
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

12 01:10 Ron Goodwin
What kind of thing?
Performer: The King’s Singers
Ensemble: Gordon Langford Trio

13 01:12 Trad.
I wonder as I wander
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Choir: The King’s Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

14 01:19 William Byrd
O Admirabile Commercium
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick

15 01:22 Jean Mouton
Nesciens Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

16 01:28 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria
Music Arranger: Peter Phillips
Choir: The Tallis Scholars

17 01:34 John Tavener
Ex Maria Virgine
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Timothy Brown

18 01:45 John Taverner
Audivi Vocem
Choir: Stile Antico

19 01:51 Charles Villiers Stanford
Morning, Communion and Evening Services in A major Op.12 (Nunc Dimittis)
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Choir: King's Consort Choir

20 01:56 Benjamin Britten
A New Year Carol
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b09k6s24)
Franz Waxman 1/2

01 00:01 Franz Waxman
Sunset Boulevard (1965) - Titles
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt

02 00:03 Franz Waxman
Philadelphia Story (1938) - Titles
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt

03 00:07 Franz Waxman
The Blue Angel (1938) - Falling in Love Again
Singer: Marlene Dietrich

04 00:10 Franz Waxman
Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - The Creation
Orchestra: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra & Choir
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

05 00:20 Franz Waxman
Captains Courageous (1937) - Suite
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Firman

06 00:28 Franz Waxman
A Christmas Carol (1938) Prelude & Threadneedle Street
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

07 00:34 Franz Waxman
Rebecca (1940) - Suite
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: John Mauceri

08 00:45 Franz Waxman
Rear Window (1954) - Prelude
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: John Mauceri

09 00:48 Franz Waxman
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (1941) - Suite
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri

10 00:58 Franz Waxman
Objective Burma! (1945) - Finale
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T.Stromberg


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09k6sxq)
01 00:01 Kenny Ball (artist)
We Three Kings
Performer: Kenny Ball

02 00:05 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
In A Mellow Tone
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

03 00:11 Duke Ellington (artist)
Three Dances from Black Brown and Beige
Performer: Duke Ellington

04 00:18 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Duke 88
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

05 00:26 Fletcher Henderson All Stars (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Fletcher Henderson All Stars

06 00:34 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Hey Joe
Performer: Brad Mehldau

07 00:41 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Nothing Like You
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant

08 00:45 Jam Experiment (artist)
Chorale
Performer: Jam Experiment

09 00:50 Vijay Iyer (artist)
End of the Tunnel
Performer: Vijay Iyer

10 00:53 Ken Colyer (artist)
When I Leave This World Behind
Performer: Ken Colyer


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09k6sxs)
Tord Gustavsen/Rose Room/DT6

01 00:01 DT6 (artist)
(Theme From) The Baden Persuader
Performer: DT6

02 00:07 DT6 (artist)
Sorensen's Soul Work Out
Performer: DT6

03 00:11 DT6 (artist)
PJ's Donut Club
Performer: DT6

04 00:17 Rose Room (artist)
Joseph Joseph
Performer: Rose Room

05 00:23 Rose Room (artist)
Edge of Love
Performer: Rose Room

06 00:26 Rose Room (artist)
La Petite Valse
Performer: Rose Room

07 00:34 Tord Gustavsen (artist)
Improvised Suite
Performer: Tord Gustavsen

08 00:47 Tord Gustavsen (artist)
I Came So Far For Beauty
Performer: Tord Gustavsen

09 00:51 Tord Gustavsen (artist)
Glasgow Interlude
Performer: Tord Gustavsen

10 00:54 Tord Gustavsen (artist)
Tears Transforming
Performer: Tord Gustavsen

11 01:04 Rose Room (artist)
If I Had You
Performer: Rose Room

12 01:09 Rose Room (artist)
January Blues
Performer: Rose Room

13 01:14 Rose Room (artist)
Menilmontant
Performer: Rose Room

14 01:19 DT6 (artist)
Spaceship Earth
Performer: DT6

15 01:23 DT6 (artist)
The Plean St. Posse
Performer: DT6

16 01:28 Laura Jurd
Interlude
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Conor Chaplin


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09kjl4m)
Opera North Double Bill: Osud & Trouble in Tahiti

01 00:02 Leos Janáček
Osud
Singer: John Graham Hall
Singer: Giselle Allen
Singer: Rosalind Plowright
Choir: Opera North Chorus
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Martin André

02 01:44 Leonard Bernstein
Trouble in Tahiti
Singer: Quirijn de Lang
Singer: Wallis Giunta
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Tobias Ringborg

03 02:36 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

04 02:56 Edvard Grieg
Homesickness, Op 57 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b06s75pm)
Yuletide in the Land of Ice and Fire


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09kjl50)
Elaine Mitchener's Sweet Tooth

01 00:03 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Aura
Ensemble: Los Angeles Percussion Quartet

02 00:10 Bernard Parmegiani
Rock (OST) - Theme Alba & Serge; Chef Charon; Deux Rockers
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani

03 00:14 Charles Amirkhanian
Mugic
Performer: Charles Amirkhanian

04 00:21 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
The Madness Industry
Ensemble: Onyx Brass

05 00:42 Elaine Mitchener
Sweet Tooth
Performer: Mark Sanders
Performer: Jason Yarde
Performer: Sylvia Hallett
Singer: Elaine Mitchener

06 01:32 Fabrice Fitch
Agricola IX
Performer: Richard Craig
Ensemble: Distractfold Ensemble

07 01:41 Brice Pauset
Cinq Canons
Performer: Nicolas Hodges

08 01:47 Patricia Alessandrini
Tracer la lune d'un doigt
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble



SUNDAY 31 DECEMBER 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b072hqm0)
Boogie-Woogie

01 00:02 Clarence 'Pine Top' Smith (artist)
Pine Top's Boogie Woogie
Performer: Clarence 'Pine Top' Smith
Performer: Smith, Pine Top

02 00:05 Romeo Nelson (artist)
Head Rag Hop
Performer: Romeo Nelson
Performer: Romeo Nelson

03 00:09 Meade Lux Lewis (artist)
Honky Tonk Train Blues
Performer: Meade Lux Lewis
Performer: Meade Lux Lewis

04 00:13 Wesley Wallace (artist)
No. 29
Performer: Wesley Wallace
Performer: Wesley Wallace

05 00:17 Montana Taylor (artist)
Indiana Avenue Stomp
Performer: Montana Taylor

06 00:20 Little Brother Montgomery (artist)
Farish Street Jive
Performer: Little Brother Montgomery

07 00:24 Count Basie (artist)
Boogie Woogie
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: CARL SMITH
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Jimmy Rushing
Performer: Jo Jones

08 00:28 Joe Turner and Pete Johnson (artist)
It's All Right Baby
Performer: Joe Turner and Pete Johnson
Performer: Pete Johnson
Performer: Joe Turner

09 00:31 Albert Ammons (artist)
Shout For Joy
Performer: Albert Ammons

10 00:34 Albert Ammons, Pete Johnson & Meade Lux Lewis (artist)
Boogie Woogie Prayer Part 1
Performer: Albert Ammons, Pete Johnson & Meade Lux Lewis
Performer: Albert Ammons

11 00:37 Earl Hines (artist)
Boogie Woogie on The St. Louis Blues
Performer: Earl Hines

12 00:40 Jimmy Yancey (artist)
At The Window
Performer: Jimmy Yancey
Performer: Jimmy Yancey

13 00:43 Jimmy Yancey (artist)
State Street Special
Performer: Jimmy Yancey
Performer: Jimmy Yancey

14 00:46 Jay Mcshann (artist)
Hold 'Em Hootie
Performer: Jay Mcshann
Performer: Jay Mcshann With Rhythm Accompaniment

15 00:49 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Roll 'Em
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: Mary Lou Williams

16 00:53 Art Tatum (artist)
Tatum Pole Boogie
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Art Tatum

17 00:56 Oscar Peterson (artist)
The Sheik of Araby
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Bert Brown
Performer: Frank Gariepy


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09k6t17)
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

03 01:27 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

04 01:37 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya

05 02:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad

06 02:28 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana

07 02:54 Franz Schubert
Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist (Op.12)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Lyricist: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

08 02:58 Franz Schubert
Die Gotter Griechenlands (D.677b)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

09 03:03 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.9) in G major
Ensemble: London Baroque

10 03:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

11 03:24 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Choir: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

12 03:35 Robert Schumann
Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch

13 03:50 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Nocturne (Op.16 No.4) [originally for piano]
Music Arranger: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

14 03:55 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

15 04:01 Domenico da Piacenza
Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude Gervais

16 04:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Sian Menna
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

17 04:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Music Arranger: Johannes Brahms

18 04:26 Rosario Bourdon
Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alain Aubut
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger

19 04:32 Alexis Contant
Trio No.1 for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Hertz Trio

20 04:51 Claude Debussy
Trois Nocturnes
Choir: NRCU National Chorus
Director: Lesya Shavlovska
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov

21 05:13 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

22 05:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

23 05:37 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem (Op.109)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09k6t58)
New Year's Eve - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Nathaniel Dett
Cinnamon Grove (1st movement)
Performer: Clipper Erickson

02 00:10 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No.1 in E flat major (2nd movement)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

03 00:18 Anonymous
Jeminye (for solo viol)
Performer: Robert Smith

04 00:25 Alban Berg
Lyric Suite (2nd movement - Andante amoroso
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

05 00:33 Augusta Holmès
Fantaisie for clarinet & piano
Performer: Luigi Magistrelli
Performer: Claudia Bracco

06 00:41 Michael Praetorius
Ach Gott vom Himmel sieh darein
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

07 00:51 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for keyboard in C minor, K.159
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

08 00:54 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal

09 01:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kiril Karabits

10 01:08 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C, H.XVI.50 (1st movement)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

11 01:22 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus: I. The Bog
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

12 01:29 Traditional Finnish
Heikena Maret Gutnel
Performer: Inga Gaup Tornensis

13 01:31 Edward MacDowell
Fireside Tales, Op. 61: By Smouldering embers
Performer: James Barbagallo

14 01:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo ungarese for bassoon & orchestra, Op.35
Performer: Karen Geoghegan
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch

15 01:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata in F major, TWV.42:F6
Ensemble: Da Camera

16 01:48 Aaron Copland
Hoe Down [4 Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"]
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

17 01:51 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09k6t6b)
01 00:04 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:09 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Nelson Freire

03 00:24 Ferenc Farkas
Intrada (Antique Hungarian Dances)
Ensemble: Frosunda Wind Quintet

04 00:27 Hildegard von Bingen
Caritas habundat in omnia ("Charity abounds towards all")
Ensemble: Sequentia

05 00:30 Hildegard von Bingen
Conductus praemii dilatio
Ensemble: Tiburtina Ensemble
Conductor: Barbora Kabátková

06 00:33 Joseph Guy Ropartz
Prelude, marine et chansons for flute, harp and string trio
Performer: Sylvie Tournon
Performer: Beatrice Huvenne
Ensemble: Ensemble Stanislas

07 00:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.25 in C major, K. 503: I: Allegro Maestoso
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

08 01:03 Josef Strauss
Die Spinnerin (Polka francaise op. 192)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst

09 01:07 Erik Satie
Je te veux - valse chantee
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Singer: Juliette

10 01:12 Aaron Copland
Our Town
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland

11 01:23 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no. 1 in F minor
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

12 01:45 Einojuhani Rautavaara
String Quartet No.1, Quartettino
Ensemble: Jean Sibelius Quartet

13 01:57 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsodie in E-flat Major, Op.119, No.4
Performer: Emanuel Ax

14 02:03 William Walton
What Cheer
Ensemble: Voces8

15 02:05 Henry Purcell
Hark, Hark how all things (The Fairy Queen, Act V)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Richard Campbell
Singer: Emma Kirkby

16 02:07 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

17 02:18 Zoltán Kodály
Entrance of the Emperor and his court (Hary Janos Suite)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Brian Grant

18 02:22 Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

19 02:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Crown of Roses
Music Arranger: Jeremy Lubbock
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

20 02:42 Ariel Ramírez
La Peregrinacion
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

21 02:46 Maya Youssef
Queen Of The Night
Performer: Maya Youssef
Performer: Barney Morse Brown
Performer: Sebastian Flaig

22 02:53 Anon
Ya Mariam el Bekr
Singer: Oumeima Khalil

23 02:57 Träd
Personent Hodie


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09k6t75)
Alfred Brendel

01 00:04 Fredy Raymond
Ich reiss mir eine Wimper aus
Performer: Max Hansen

02 00:10 Carlo Gesualdo
Non t'amo, o voce ingrata
Choir: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini

03 00:16 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata no.6 in C minor (2nd mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Klaus Thunemann

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 (1st mvt, cadenza)
Performer: Alfred Cortot
Orchestra: Paris Ecole Normale

05 00:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op.132 (3rd mvt: Heiliger Dankgesang)
Ensemble: Busch Quartet

06 00:42 Franz Schubert
Die Junge Nonne
Performer: Edwin Fischer
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf

07 00:49 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat (2nd mvt: Quasi Adagio)
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari

08 00:55 Georges Bizet
Michaela's Aria (Carmen, Act 3)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alceo Galliera
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09jcby5)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Alina Ibragimova and Cedric Tiberghien

01 00:03 Eugène Ysaÿe
Poème élégiaque Op.12
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

02 00:21 Louis Vierne
Sonata for violin and piano Op. 23
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

03 00:56 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09kjncc)
Telemann's Lost Gamba Fantasias

01 00:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia for viola da gamba No 1 in C minor, TWV 40:26
Performer: Robert Smith

02 00:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia for viola da gamba No 6 in G major, TWV 40:31
Performer: Robert Smith

03 00:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia for viola da gamba No 9 in C major, TWV 40:34
Performer: Robert Smith

04 00:26 Carl Friedrich Abel
Suite for viola da gamba in D major
Performer: Robert Smith

05 00:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia for viola da gamba No 10 in E major, TWV 40:35
Performer: Robert Smith

06 00:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia for viola da gamba No 11 in D minor, TWV 40:36
Performer: Robert Smith

07 00:47 Anonymous
Jeminye (Manchester Lyra-Viol Manuscript)
Transcriber: Paul Furnas
Performer: Robert Smith (Viol)

08 00:54 Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in G major, Op. 8: III. Rondeau
Performer: Takako Nishizaki
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Helmut Müller‐Brühl


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09k6hqb)
Rodolfus Choir at St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico, London

01 00:03 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Choir: Rodolfus Choir

02 00:08 Henry John Gauntlett
Psalm 97
Choir: Rodolfus Choir

03 00:16 Hieronymus Praetorius
Magnificat quinti toni
Choir: Rodolfus Choir

04 00:24 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Nunc dimittis tertii toni
Choir: Rodolfus Choir

05 00:33 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Choir: Rodolfus Choir

06 00:52 Arnold Bax
Four Orchestral Pieces - Dance in the Sun
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09kjncf)
Marvellous Music for Many Voices


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09kjnch)
Style Counsel

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:01 Pierre Boulez
Derive II for ten instruments
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain

03 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Menuet in G major, BWV Anh 114; Menuet in G minor, BWV Anh 115
Performer: Michael Behringer

04 00:02 Richard Wagner
Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Music Arranger: Henk de Vlieger
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

05 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-Part Invention in C major, BWV 787
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Luigi Piovano

06 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

07 00:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

08 00:05 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

09 00:15 Neil Brand
Piano Improvisation
Performer: Neil Brand

10 00:16 Michael Nyman
The Piano - The Heart Asks Pleasure
Performer: Michael Nyman

11 00:19 John Zorn
Carny
Performer: Stephen Drury

12 00:24 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: John Ostendorf
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

13 00:24 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

14 00:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Performer: Georges Solchany


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09kjncm)
The Moon

01 Franz Schubert
Ständchen D 957 No. 4
Performer: Mischa Maisky (Violoncello), Daria Hovora (Piano)

02 00:04
James Attlee
From 'Nocturne', read by Patrick O’Kane and Fenella Woolgar

03 00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1 In E Minor, Op.11- II: Romanze. Larghetto
Performer: Martha Argerich (Piano)

04 00:15
W. H. Auden
This Lunar Beauty, read by Patrick O’Kane

05 00:16 Vincenzo Bellini
Vaga Luna
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti

06 00:19
Sir Philip Sidney
With how sad steps, read by Fenella Woolgar

07 00:20 Harry M. Woods
What a little moonlight can do
Performer: Billie Holiday

08 00:24
Philip Larkin
Sad Steps, read by Patrick O’Kane

09 00:25 Antonín Dvořák
Jednani – Act One - Mesícku na nebi hlubokém (Song of the Moon)
Performer: Renee Fleming (Soprano), Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Charles Mackerras (Conductor)

10 00:31
Emily Dickinson
I watched the Moon around the house, read by Fenella Woolgar

11 00:33 Lorenz Hart
Blue Moon
Performer: Elvis Presley

12 00:35
Li Po, translated by Arthur Waley
Drinking Alone, read by Patrick O’Kane

13 00:36 Arnold Schoenberg
Pierrot Lunaire Part 1 - Mondestrunken
Performer: Jane Manning (Soprano), Vesuvius Ensemble

14 00:38
Sylvia Plath
The Moon and the Yew Tree, read by Fenella Woolgar

15 00:40 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht Op. 4 - Pesante
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan (Conductor)

16 00:43
Mary Shelley
Preface to Frankenstein, read by Fenella Woolgar

17 00:45 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque – III Clair de Lune
Performer: Pascal Rogé (Piano)

18 00:50
William Wordsworth
Strange fits of Passion, read by Fenella Woolgar

19 00:51 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Incidental Music Op. 61- No. 7 Nocturne
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa (Conductor)

20 00:57
T. E. Hulme
Autumn, read by Patrick O’Kane

21 00:58 Daniel Lanois
Silver Morning
Performer: Brian Eno

22 01:00
W. H. Auden
Moon Landing, read by Patrick O’Kane

23 01:03 Karl Suessdorf, John Blackburn
Moonlight in Vermont
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald (vocal), Louis Armstrong

24 01:06
Lucian, translated by Thomas Francklin
from Icaromenippus, read by Fenella Woolgar

25 01:08 The Moon and Katie Paterson
Earth-Moon-Earth – Beethoven’s Sonata, op. 27, No. 2 “Moonlight” reflected from the surface of the moon
Performer: Automated Piano


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09k6tx8)
Immortal North


SUN 19:30 Proms 2017 Repeats (b093m45x)
Prom 74: Vienna Philharmonic - Brahms, Mozart and Beethoven

01 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Variations on the St Anthony Chorale, Op 56a (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas

02 00:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat major, K 449
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

03 01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas

04 01:44 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

05 02:20 Béla Bartók
3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Performer: András Schiff


SUN 21:25 Proms 2017 Repeats (b0948frx)
Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms

01 00:04 Lotta Wennäkoski
Flounce
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:10 Zoltán Kodály
Budavári Te Deum
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Ben Johnson
Performer: John Relyea
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:33 Malcolm Sargent
An Impression on a Windy Day
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo

04 00:41 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo

05 00:52 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod
Performer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo

06 01:48 John Adams
Lola Montez Does the Spider Dance
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 01:55 George Gershwin
The Lorelei
Performer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

08 01:58 Kurt Weill
Happy End: Surabaya Johnny
Performer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 02:04 Kurt Weill
Lady in the Dark: The Saga of Jenny
Performer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

10 02:18 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea-Songs (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

11 02:36 Thomas Arne
Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

12 02:49 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo

13 02:58 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem (orch. Elgar)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo

14 03:01 Unknown
The National Anthem (arr. Bliss) (Proms 2017)
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Singers BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

15 03:03 Trad.
Auld lang Syne (arr. C.T. Davie)
Music Arranger: Cedric Thorpe Davie
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

16 03:07 Franz Schubert
Rondo in B minor, D 895, 'Rondo brillant'
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Martin Helmchen

17 03:23 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

18 03:36 Franz Berwald
Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Roy Goodman



MONDAY 01 JANUARY 2018


MON 00:00 Recital (b09kjwf3)
01 00:01 Gerald Finzi
Prelude for String Orchestra, Op.25
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

02 00:07 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue for piano and string orchestra, Op.10
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Peter Katin
Conductor: Vernon Handley

03 00:18 Gerald Finzi
Nocturne (New Year Music), Op.7
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09k6v06)
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Andrea Falconiero
Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

03 00:08 Andrea Falconiero
Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

04 00:18 Andrea Falconiero
Dolci sospiri passacalle
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

05 00:26 Tarquinio Merula
Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

06 00:34 Andrea Falconiero
Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

07 00:38 Claudio Monteverdi
La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

08 00:47 Andrea Falconiero
O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

09 00:52 Andrea Falconiero
Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

10 01:02 Andrea Falconiero
Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

11 01:14 Vincenzo Calestani
Damigella tutta bella
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

12 01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 5 in A major, K219
Performer: Bartlomiej Niziol
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Neville Marriner

13 01:49 Bartlomiej Pekiel
I Missa senza le cerimonie
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Choir: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak

14 02:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Singer: Henriette Bonde-Hansen
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg

15 02:58 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt

16 03:03 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten

17 03:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Performer: Paul Wright
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

18 03:16 Robert Schumann
Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

19 03:31 Léo Delibes
Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opera National de Sofia
Conductor: Rouslan Raitchev

20 03:36 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson

21 03:43 Leonardo de Lorenzo
Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes (Op.31)
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner

22 03:53 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

23 04:01 Tarquinio Merula
Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Ensemble: Arparia Ensemble

24 04:06 Andrea Falconiero
Pastorella ove t'ascondi
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

25 04:11 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz

26 04:21 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

27 04:37 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

28 04:48 Otto Olsson
Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Performer: Anders Bondeman

29 05:06 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

30 05:25 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen

31 05:46 Johann Strauss II
Entrance March from the operetta 'The Gypsy Baron'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

32 05:48 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09k7zxg)
01 00:02 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

02 00:07 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Conductor: Charles Bruffy

03 00:12 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Performer: Vincenzo Bolognese
Performer: Francesco Malatesta
Performer: Francesco Fiore
Performer: Michele Chiapperino
Ensemble: Puccini Quartet

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata for Organ No.4 in E minor, BWV528
Performer: Robert Quinney

05 00:34 Judy Collins (artist)
Amazing Grace
Performer: Judy Collins
Featured Artist: John Newton

06 00:39 Diego Ortiz
Romanesca (Recercada VII)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

07 00:43 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann, Op 20
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer

08 00:54 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Roger Judd
Choir: The Choir of St George’s Chapel, Windsor Castle
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

09 01:03 Johann Pachelbel
Suite in C major (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Ensemble: Gli Incognito
Conductor: Amandine Beyer

10 01:10 Charles‐François Gounod
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Cinzia Maurizio
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

11 01:13 Leonard Bernstein
A Simple Song (Mass)
Singer: Alan Titus
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: The Cast Stage Band

12 01:19 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate: Overture
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

13 01:26 George Butterworth
Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

14 01:34 Hans Christian Lumbye
Champagne Galop, Op 14
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

15 01:38 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: La Pastoura als Camps; Oi Ayai; Lou Coucut
Performer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille

16 01:45 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Philharmonia of Russia
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian

17 01:55 James P.Johnson
Victory Stride
Orchestra: Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

18 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Singer: Daniel Schmutzhard
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs

19 02:05 Josef Strauss
Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

20 02:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

21 02:24 George Frideric Handel
The clouded scene begins to clear (Athalia)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

22 02:29 Richard M.Sherman
Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
Singer: Julie Andrews
Singer: Dick Van Dyke
Ensemble: The Pearly Kings Of London Town


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09kjwf5)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in E major, Op/8 no. 5
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

02 00:04 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

03 00:14 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam Luce for 40 Voices
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

04 00:22 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Rissolty Rossolty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

05 00:26 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in E flat major for double orchestra, Op 18 No 1
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Vienna
Conductor: Manfred Huss

06 00:40 Igor Stravinsky
3 Easy Pieces for piano duet
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

07 00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

08 00:48 Adolphus Hailstork
Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

09 00:55 Robert Schumann
Die alte gute Zeit (5 Lieder), Op 55 No 4
Choir: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff

10 00:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

11 01:03 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud


MON 10:15 New Year's Day Concert (b09k869h)


01 00:02 Johann Strauss II
Entrance March from the operetta 'The Gypsy Baron'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

02 00:06 Josef Strauss
Vienna Frescos, waltz, op. 249
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

03 00:15 Johann Strauss II
Bridal Parade, polka française, op. 417
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

04 00:20 Johann Strauss II
Light of Heart, quick polka, op. 319
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

05 00:24 Johann Strauss I
Mary Waltzes, op. 212
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

06 00:32 Johann Strauss I
William Tell Gallop, op. 29b
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

07 00:47 Richard Heuberger
Interval Im chambre séparée from Der Opernball
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

08 00:54 Leos Janáček
The Danube Mvts 3 & 4
Singer: Susanna Andersson
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner

09 01:02 Franz von Suppé
Overture from the operetta 'Boccaccio
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

10 01:10 Johann Strauss II
Myrtle Flowers, waltz, op. 395
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

11 01:20 Alphons Czibulka
Stephanie-Gavotte, op. 312
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

12 01:26 Johann Strauss II
Magic Bullets, quick polka, op. 326
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

13 01:30 Johann Strauss II
Tales from Vienna Woods, waltz, op. 325
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

14 01:45 Johann Strauss II
Festive March, op. 452
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

15 01:49 Johann Strauss I
Town and Country, polka mazurka, op. 322
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

16 01:53 Johann Strauss II
Un ballo in maschera, quadrille, op. 272
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

17 02:02 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South

18 02:10 Josef Strauss
Eingesendet, quick polka, op. 240
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

19 02:14 Johann Strauss II
Under Thunder and Lightning, quick polka op. 324
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

20 02:18 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

21 02:31 Johann Strauss I
Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

22 02:36 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Performer: Alfred Brendel


MON 13:00 Sean Rafferty at Home (b09k869k)
Sir John Tomlinson

01 00:07 George Frideric Handel
'O ruddier than the cherry' from Acis and Galatea
Performer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

02 00:11 George Frideric Handel
'Why do the nations so furiously rage' from Messiah
Performer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: The English Concert & Choir
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

03 00:18 Richard Wagner
Abendlich strahlt der Sonne Auge from Das Rheingold
Performer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Fetspiele
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

04 00:24 Richard Wagner
Leb wohl, du kuhnes, herrliches Kind! from Die Walkure
Performer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

05 00:29 Gaetano Donizetti
'Oh faithful Talbot!' from Mary Stuart
Performer: John Tomlinson
Performer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

06 00:33 Richard Wagner
End of Act 3 Duet from Die Walkure
Performer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

07 00:38 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado's Song from The Mikado, Act II
Performer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

08 00:46 Harrison Birtwistle
'God's Name!' from Gawain
Performer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Elgar Howarth

09 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'When a maiden takes your fancy' from The Abduction from the Seraglio
Performer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

10 00:56 Richard Wagner
Wotan's Farewell from Die Walkure
Performer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09kcz51)
A Finnish New Year

01 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - suite
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

02 00:30 Magnus Lindberg
Concerto no.2 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

03 00:56 Igor Stravinsky
Le Baiser de la fee [The fairy's kiss] - ballet
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

04 01:42 Uuno Klami
Psalmus - oratorio for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Helena Juntunen
Singer: Tommi Hakala
Choir: Helsinki Music Centre Choir
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

05 02:33 Ernest Pingoud
La Face d'une grande ville
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

06 02:58 Jean Sibelius
Eight Songs
Orchestrator: Aulis Sallinen
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu


MON 17:00 Words and Music (b06r4615)
Northern Lights: The North Pole

01 Tanya Tagaq
Howl (Animism)
Performer: Tanya Tagaq (Canadian Inuk singer)

02 00:00
Valerie Worth
Magnet, read by Charles Edwards

03 00:03
William Ellery Leonard
Ultima Thule (For Commander Peary), read by Olivia Williams

04 00:04 ISUNGSET
Ice Memories
Performer: Terje Isungset & The Nature (ice-pure frozen water instruments)

05 00:05
Robert Peary
The North Pole (extract from Chapter 1), read by Charles Edwards

06 00:07 LARS-ERIK LARSSON, arr. JERKER JOHANSSON
Epilog
Performer: Goran Marcusson (flute), Camerata Roman

07 00:11
Arthur Davison Ficke
, 12 (Epitaph for the Poet 5: [A Hymn to Intellectual Beauty])read by Olivia Williams

08 00:11 LAURIDSEN
O Nata Lux (Lux Aeterna)
Performer: Nordic chamber Choir, Nicol Matt (conductor)

09 00:16 TVEITT
Fanfara funebra. Andante, deciso (Sinfonietta di soffiatori)
Performer: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra, Clark Rundell (conductor)

10 00:19
Jules Verne
The Purchase of the North Pole (extract), read by Charles Edwards

11 00:21 RAUTAVAARA
Dances with the Winds
Performer: Petri Alanko (flutes), Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä (conductor)

12 00:22
Shuzo Takiguchi, translated by Yuki Tanaka and Mary Jo Bang
Rene Magritte, read by Olivia Williams

13 00:25
Mary Shelley
Frankenstein (extract from Letter 1, Ste. Petersburgh, Dec.11th 17-), read by Charles Edwards

14 00:27 John Luther Adams
Where the Waves Splash, Hitting Again and Again
Performer: John Luther Adams and Musicians

15 00:28
Maxine W. Kumin
Sonnets Uncorseted, read by Olivia Williams

16 00:29 Derek Charke
Inuit Throat Song (22 Inuit Throat Song Games)
Performer: Kronos Quartet

17 00:29 NYSTROEM
Adagio (Ishavet (La mer arctique))
Performer: Malmo Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

18 00:29
Pliny the Elder, translated by John Healey
Natural History 4.88, read by Charles Edwards

19 00:35
Pindar
Pythian 10, read by Olivia Williams

20 00:41
A. A. Milne
Robin Leads an Expotition to the North Pole (extract), read by Olivia Williams

21 00:42 ARTO JARVELA
Kayden
Performer: JPP

22 00:46 Chris Watson
Vatnajökull (Weather Report) (extract)
Performer: The 10,000 year climatic journey of ice formed deep within this Icelandic glacier and its lingering flow into the Norwegian Sea

23 00:47
Ranulph Fiennes
Cold, read by Charles Edwards

24 00:47 ISUNGSET
Ice Talks
Performer: Terje Isungset (ice-pure frozen water instruments)

25 00:51 NYSTROEM
White Land
Performer: Miah Persson (soprano), Roger Vignoles (piano)

26 00:54
Randall Jarrell
90 North, read by Olivia Williams

27 00:55 SORENSEN
Whispering (2014)
Performer: Michala Petri (recorder), Lapland Chamber Orchestra

28 01:02
Henry Corbin
The Man of Light in Iranian Sufism (extract), read by Charles Edwards

29 01:02
Mythology (Berber / Algeria, Libya, Morocco, Tunisia) in Harold Scheub
Irgam Yigfagna (al-Jabal al-Lamma), the Gleaming Mountain, read by Olivia Williams

30 01:05 JOHN OLE MORKEN, OLAV MJELVA & ANNLAUG BORSHEIM
Fjellvåk (Mountain Bird)
Performer: The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc

31 01:08 Chris Watson
Vatnajökull (Weather Report) (extract)
Performer: The 10,000 year climatic journjey of ice formed deep within this Icelandic glacier and its lingering flow into the Norwegian Sea

32 01:09
Alec Wilkinson
The Ice Balloon (extract), read by Charles Edwards

33 01:10 TRADITIONAL YOIK
Kemi lea Kemi
Performer: Nils-Aslak Valkeapää, Johan Anders Baer, Seppo Paakkunainen, Esa Kotilainen

34 01:13
John Davies of Hereford
To the Right Honorable Earle of Cumberland, read by Olivia Williams


MON 18:15 New Generation Artists (b09k869q)
Jazz from Misha Mullov-Abbado, Gershwin from Simon Hofele and Faure from Catriona Morison

01 00:02 Johannes Brahms
Botschaft from 5 Songs Op.47
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison

02 00:05 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree

03 00:20 Georges Bizet
Adagietto from L'Arlesienne Suite no. 1
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

04 00:24 Gabriel Fauré
Les Berceaux from 3 Songs Op.23
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison

05 00:27 Gabriel Fauré
Nell from 3 Songs Op.23
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison

06 00:29 Pierre Vellones (1889 - 1939)
5 épitaphes
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison

07 00:36 Béla Bartók
Quartet no. 1 Sz.40
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

08 01:07 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Little Vision
Ensemble: Misha Mullov Abbado Group


MON 19:30 Proms 2017 Repeats (b093m72p)
Prom 72: Vienna Philharmonic - Mahler's Sixth Symphony

01 00:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6 in A minor (Proms 2017) Gustav Mahler
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Harding

02 01:33 Edward Elgar
There is sweet music, Op 53 No 1
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Westrop
Conductor: Vernon Handley

03 01:37 Edward Elgar
Deep in my soul, Op 53 No 2
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Westrop
Conductor: Vernon Handley

04 01:41 Edward Elgar
O wild west wind, Op 53 No 3
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Westrop
Conductor: Vernon Handley

05 01:44 Edward Elgar
Owls, Op 53, No 4
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Vernon Handley


MON 21:00 Logical Family: An Evening with Armistead Maupin and the BBC SO (b09k869s)


01 01:37 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Performer: Zhang Zuo


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09k869v)
Brick, Stone, Glass, Steel, Episode 1


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09kjzhj)
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

01 00:01 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
The Coronation of X. aTunde Adjuah
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

02 00:08 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
West of the West
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

03 00:21 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
Moanin'
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

04 00:40 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
Diaspora
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

05 00:45 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
The Reckoning
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

06 00:56 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
The Walk
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

07 01:04 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
Encryption
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

08 01:16 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
The Last Chieftan
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

09 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 02 JANUARY 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09kjbgq)
Lesquercarde Consort

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Claude Gervaise
Pavane Lesquercarde etc
Ensemble: Lesquercarde Consort

03 00:20 Michael Praetorius
Two works: Pavane de Spaigne; La Spagnolletta
Ensemble: Lesquercarde Consort

04 00:26 Thoinot Arbeau
Ballet de coqs etc
Ensemble: Lesquercarde Consort

05 00:38 Michael Praetorius
Pavane d'Angleterre avec sa gaillarde etc
Ensemble: Lesquercarde Consort

06 00:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr

07 01:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo

08 01:44 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka (Op.67 No.2) in G minor arr. Kocsis for clarinet & piano
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis

09 01:46 Albert Roussel
Aria, version for clarinet and piano
Performer: Antanas Talocka
Performer: Lilija Talockiene

10 01:49 Vincenzo Bellini
Eccomi in lieta vesta ... Oh! Quante volte, from I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Singer: Adriana Marfisi
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

11 02:01 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no. 1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

12 02:38 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Violin and Piano (1943)
Performer: Semmy Stahlhammer
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

13 02:59 Duri Sialm
La Ventira (Happiness)
Choir: Chor da concert grischun
Director: Alvin Muoth

14 03:05 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend

15 03:14 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Performer: Richard Raymond

16 03:22 Ludomir Różycki
Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel

17 03:33 Ambroise Thomas
Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

18 03:37 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet

19 03:46 Robert Schumann
Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

20 04:01 Anton Bruckner
Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Choir: Mnemosyne Choir
Director: Caroline Westgeest

21 04:05 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Performer: Danae O'Callaghan

22 04:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

23 04:20 Jacques Champion de Chambonnières
Pieces de clavecin du premier livre (Paris, 1670)
Performer: Hank Knox

24 04:34 Joseph Touchemoulin
Sinfonia in C major
Ensemble: Neue Dusseldorfer Hofsmusik

25 04:54 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski

26 05:00 Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad

27 05:24 Edward Elgar
4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Jackson

28 05:39 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Håkan Ehrén
Performer: Stefan Lindgren


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09k7whq)
Tuesday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

02 00:06 Margaret Hubicki
From the Isles of the Sea
Performer: Daniel Pailthorpe
Performer: James Kirby

03 00:21 Arvo Pärt
Credo
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristen Jarvi

04 00:34 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester

05 00:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata No. 8 in B flat major
Ensemble: Da Camera

06 00:50 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Barshai

07 00:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A major, Op 85 No 5
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

08 01:02 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

09 01:15 Michel Emer
L'Accordeoniste
Singer: Édith Piaf

10 01:19 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Stephen Hough

11 01:34 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Alma redemptoris mater
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

12 01:37 York Bowen
Viola Concerto in C minor, last Mvt.
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

13 01:51 Gabriel Fauré
Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

14 01:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Music Arranger: Nicolas Economou
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nicolas Economou

15 02:03 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

16 02:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro, Sonata No 2 in A minor
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

17 02:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

18 02:12 Steve Reich
Violin Phase
Performer: Clio Gould

19 02:15 Steve Reich
Violin Phase
Performer: Clio Gould

20 02:22 Herbert Howells
Fellowes' Delight (Lambert's Clavichord)
Performer: John McCabe

21 02:25 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust, Act II: Waltz
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09kjwr4)
New Year New Music. Essential Classics with Ian Skelly.

01 00:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Sky above the Roof; Orpheus with his Lute
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist

02 00:12 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

03 00:21 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

04 00:31 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Stephen Darlington

05 00:43 Francis Poulenc
Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Performer: Ian Brown

06 00:57 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey orch Lyapunov
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

07 01:07 Michael Tippett
Nobody knows (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Performer: Paul Robertson
Performer: Ivo-Jan van der Werff
Performer: David Matthews
Performer: Anthony Lewis
Performer: Martin Jones
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Colin Lawson
Performer: Graham Ashton
Performer: Peter Hamburger
Performer: Martin Westlake
Performer: Jeremy Cornes
Performer: Michael Copley
Performer: Maurice Hodges
Performer: Evelyn Nallen
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Stephen Darlington
Ensemble: Medici Quartet

08 01:09 Libby Larsen
Deep Summer Music
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop

09 01:19 Sir Hamilton Harty
The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

10 01:23 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody, Op.53
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

11 01:37 Morten Lauridsen
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Polyphony
Director: Stephen Layton

12 01:44 Joseph Haydn
Notturno No 5 in C major, H II 29
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli

13 01:56 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Winds
Performer: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft

14 02:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

15 02:18 Joaquín Rodrigo
Tres viejos aires de danza arr for orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Orchestra: Orquestra Ciudad de Granada

16 02:35 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

17 02:35 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs'
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman

18 02:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for violin and orchestra in G major, Op 40
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09k7wht)
Colin Matthews (1946-present), Colin Matthews and Minimalism

01 00:02 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit Lust (Lieder und Gesänge No 7)
Music Arranger: David Matthews
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:10 Colin Matthews
Sonata No 4
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

03 00:38 Colin Matthews
Divertimento for Double String Quartet
Ensemble: Divertimenti Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09k8b8l)
Schubertiade, Episode 5

01 00:03 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet in G major Op.77
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Gergana Gergova
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Roberto Di Ronza

02 00:37 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.24
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09kcz71)
New Year New Music

01 00:06 John Adams
Adams: Naive and Sentimental Music
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

02 00:24 John Adams
Adams: Mother of the Man
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

03 00:39 John Adams
Adams: Chain to the Rhythm
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

04 00:52 Richard Wagner
Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

05 01:06 Howard Skempton
Lento for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

06 01:20 Kaija Saariaho
Trans - concerto for harp and orchestra
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

07 01:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica'
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

08 02:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Misera, dove son! K.369
Singer: Golda Schultz
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

09 02:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vado, ma dove? K583
Singer: Golda Schultz
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

10 02:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non, piu di fiori (La Clemenza di Tito, K.621)
Singer: Golda Schultz
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09kk0hp)
Mark Padmore and Andrew West, Malin Bystrom, Laura van der Heijden and Petr Limonov

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele BWV 143: "Lobe den Herrn"
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

02 00:04 Benjamin Britten
The Choirmaster's Burial (Winter Words)
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Andrew West

03 00:14 Harrison Birtwistle
'You are here and nowhere else' (Songs from the Same Earth)
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Andrew West

04 00:18 Franz Schubert
Winterabend
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Andrew West

05 00:25 William Boyce
Overture No 12 in G major
Orchestra: Cantilena
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd

06 00:32 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Performer: Hrachya Avanesyan
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Diemut Poppen
Performer: Alexander Chaushian

07 00:47 John Adams
Batter my heart, three-personed God (Doctor Atomic)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

08 00:55 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

09 01:03 Johann Strauss II
Auf der Jagd (Cagliostro in Wien)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

10 01:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum (Selva morale e spirituale)
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Daniel-Ben Pienaar

11 01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ lag in Todesbanden (BWV. 4)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:27 Alfred Schnittke
Suite in the Old Style (Pastorale)
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov

13 01:35 Anton Webern
Two pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov

14 01:39 Hans Christian Lumbye
Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

15 01:45 Nikolai Myaskovsky
Sonata for Cello and Piano No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov

16 01:52 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols (In Freezing Winter)
Performer: Sioned Williams
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09k8b9m)
Stephen Fry's New Year Mixtape

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutte, Overture
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

02 00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasy, BWV 903
Performer: Glenn Gould

03 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
"Egmont" Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay

04 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D Minor
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli

05 00:15 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio in E Minor Op 67 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Steven Isserlis

06 00:19 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B Minor
Performer: Jorge Bolet

07 00:24 Richard Wagner
Tristan & Isolde: Prelude
Orchestra: Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler

08 00:28 Richard Strauss
Tod & Verklärung
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09kk0hr)
New Year New Music: Open Ear

01 00:03 Linda Catlin Smith
Sarabande
Ensemble: An Assembly

02 00:16 Philip Glass
Music In Contrary Motion
Performer: James McVinnie

03 00:27 You Are Wolf
"Pleasant and Delightful"
Performer: Sam Hall
Performer: Peter Ashwell
Singer: Kerry Andrew

04 00:34 Sarah Nemtsov
'Drummed Variation for junk drum kit & live electronics'
Performer: Serge Vuille
Performer: Joe Richards

05 00:47 Jürg Frey
Circular Music no.2
Ensemble: An Assembly

06 00:57 Ben Frost
All that you love will be eviscerated (Albini Swing version)
Performer: Ben Frost

07 01:02 Mountain Man
Babylon
Performer: Mountain Man

08 01:04 Cassandra Miller
for Mira
Performer: Sarah Saviet

09 01:08 Zwerm
In Nomine
Singer: Joanna Bailie

10 01:10 Anton Lukoszevieze
Duet (Fluxus Blues)
Performer: Anton Lukoszevieze

11 01:12 Bryce Dessner
Sun
Performer: Nico Muhly
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Performer: Bryce Dessner

12 01:18 You Are Wolf
Songs 2 & 3 - As Sylvie Was Walking; Drowndown
Performer: Kerry Andrew

13 01:30 Serge Vuille
Modulation 360 for two players and a snare drum
Performer: Serge Vuille
Performer: Joe Richards

14 01:39 James Weeks
Saenredam
Ensemble: An Assembly

15 01:55 Philip Glass
Mad Rush
Performer: James McVinnie

16 02:10 Harrison Birtwistle
NYNM: In Broken Images
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09kjbgs)
Rethinking Tradition


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09k8b9t)
Brick, Stone, Glass, Steel, Gladstone's Library


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09kk0ht)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Thelonious Monk
Jackie-ing
Performer: Roswell Rudd

02 00:07 Duval Timothy (artist)
Wahala
Performer: Duval Timothy

03 00:10 The Ethiopians (artist)
Things A Get Bad to Worse
Performer: The Ethiopians

04 00:13 Andreas Spechtl (artist)
Interlude 2 (Loops of Wisdom)
Performer: Andreas Spechtl

05 00:16 Elliot Galvin (artist)
Planet Ping Pong
Performer: Elliot Galvin

06 00:21 Buttechno (artist)
s dub
Performer: Buttechno

07 00:28 Emanuele De Raymondi (artist)
BV_01
Performer: Emanuele De Raymondi

08 00:33 Maisha (artist)
Inside The Acorn
Performer: Maisha

09 00:40 Teresa Winter (artist)
Oh
Performer: Teresa Winter

10 00:52 Haruna Ishola And His Apala Group (artist)
Egbe Oredegbe, Kaduna
Performer: Haruna Ishola And His Apala Group

11 01:10 Meredith Monk (artist)
Dungeon
Performer: Meredith Monk

12 01:15 Satoshi Takeishi (artist)
Glimpse Of Silence
Performer: Satoshi Takeishi

13 01:21 Karine Polwart (artist)
All On A Summer's Evening
Performer: Karine Polwart
Performer: Pippa Murphy

14 01:25 Roswell Rudd Trio (artist)
One Twilight
Performer: Roswell Rudd Trio



WEDNESDAY 03 JANUARY 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09kjbs5)
BBC Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies 1 and 2

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:09 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 00:46 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

05 01:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

06 02:01 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
O Domina Nostra (Op.55) (1982-85)
Performer: Peter Thomas
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Singer: Lieve Vanden Berghe
Singer: Ludwig van Gijsegem

07 02:34 Gwilym Simcock
Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

08 02:42 Alexis Contant
L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Orchestra: Orchestre Metropolitaine
Conductor: Gilles Auger

09 02:54 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Ensemble: Combattimento

10 03:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Singer: Russell Braun

11 03:12 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

12 03:20 Claude Debussy
Petite suite for piano duet
Performer: Anna Klas
Performer: Bruno Lukk

13 03:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G Kk.91
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Music Arranger: Avi Avital

14 03:40 Robert Schumann
Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Performer: Dan Almgren
Performer: Torleif Theden
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Music Arranger: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson

15 03:45 Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1) (1779)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

16 04:01 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

17 04:09 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard

18 04:16 Franz Liszt
Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: János Ferencsik

19 04:28 Anonymous
Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Alpha

20 04:37 Anon.
Daphne
Singer: Angharad Gruffydd Jones
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy

21 04:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet for viola and cello (WoO.32) in E flat major
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Juraj Alexander

22 04:52 Zvonimir Ciglič
Concertino for harp and orchestra
Performer: Mojza Zlobko
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: RTV Slovenian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut

23 05:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland

24 05:30 Archduke Rudolf of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble

25 05:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09k7wyy)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Morning Serenade (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

02 00:06 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

03 00:12 Carl Friedrich Abel
Overture in C major, Op 5 No 4
Ensemble: Il Fondamento
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht

04 00:22 Duke Ellington
Melancholia
Performer: Lara Downes

05 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Performer: Myra Hess
Music Arranger: Myra Hess

06 00:33 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

07 00:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major Op.81b for 2 horns and string quartet
Performer: Dennis Brain
Performer: Alan Civil
Ensemble: English String Quartet

08 00:53 Lera Auerbach
Lullaby
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Maria Goundorina

09 01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor for wind instruments, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

10 01:08 Georges Bizet
L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Choir: Coro Filarmonico del Regio di Torino
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon

11 01:13 Johann Strauss II
Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

12 01:16 Pierre Schaeffer
Cinq études de bruits: No.1, Etude aux chemins de fer 

13 01:20 Peter Maxwell Davies
Fantasia on a Ground (Fantasia and Two Pavans)
Ensemble: Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies

14 01:34 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Janet Baker

15 01:39 Lars Karlin
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351: Overture
Ensemble: Trombone Unit Hannover

16 01:47 Michael Palin
Decomposing Composers
Singer: Michael Palin

17 01:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: I. Moderato

18 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben from Zaide
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

19 02:09 Francis Poulenc
Agnus Dei (Mass in G)
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Neary
Singer: Mark Harris

20 02:14 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Performer: concrete sounds

21 02:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Choir: Det Norske Solistkor


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09kjx2d)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly. New Year New Music

01 00:00 Edvard Grieg
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:11 Francis Poulenc
Un soir de neige
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

03 00:18 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

04 00:30 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:37 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 1 (Fête-Dieu à Seville)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

06 00:48 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata XX à 22
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Director: Lucas Vis

07 00:55 William Mathias
Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny

08 01:02 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258; extract
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:04 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht, D 911 No 1 (Winterreise)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore

10 01:13 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Performer: Christopher Warren‐Green
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

11 01:25 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

12 01:31 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre
Performer: Noel Rawsthorne
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

13 01:39 Henry Purcell
Funeral Sentences; Man that is born of a woman
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

14 01:42 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse, Op 16, arr for violin and orchestra
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manuel Rosenthal

15 01:47 Gioachino Rossini
The Silken Ladder: Overture
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

16 01:57 Harrison Birtwistle
9 Movements for String Quartet - Tondesfuge - Frieze 4
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet

17 02:02 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Sonnerie

18 02:15 Frank Bridge
Three Lyrics for piano (Heart's Ease)
Performer: Stephen Hough

19 02:18 Giacomo Puccini
Vogliatemi bene (Madam Butterfly)
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Singer: Renata Scotto
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma

20 02:26 Pauline Oliveros
Bye Bye Butterfly
Performer: Pauline Oliveros

21 02:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

22 02:40 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin for chamber orchestra, Op 15 No 2
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

23 02:43 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09k7wz1)
Colin Matthews (1946-present), Colin Matthews collaborates with Britten

01 00:00 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of Lullabies, Op 41 - Cradle Song
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:06 Colin Matthews
Cortege
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

03 00:28 Colin Matthews
The Great Journey - Flight
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Lionel Friend
Singer: David Wilson-Johnson

04 00:44 Colin Matthews
String Quartet No 2
Performer: Brindisi String Quartet


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09k8gyc)
Schubertiade, Episode 6

01 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Trio no. 1 in B major Op.8
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Lauma Skride

02 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major Bwv.825
Performer: Paul Lewis


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09kcz8l)
New Year, New Music

01 00:06 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Cello Concerto (2016)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: The Orchestra of Finnish National Opera

02 00:46 Jonathan Harvey
Nachtlied
Performer: David Mason
Singer: Jane Manning

03 00:46 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied ('Über allen Gipfeln ist ruh'), D768
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore

04 01:12 Thomas Adès
Dances from 'Powder Her Face'
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

05 01:24 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09kk1dl)
Exon Singers at St Eustachius Parish Church, Tavistock

01 00:01 David Bednall
Tribus miraculis ornatum
Choir: Exon Singers

02 00:16 Toby Young
Stars in heaven
Choir: Exon Singers

03 00:20 Richard Wilberforce
Remember Bethlehem
Choir: Exon Singers

04 00:32 Giacches de Wert
Vox in Rama
Choir: Exon Singers

05 00:38 Sergei Rachmaninov
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Exon Singers

06 00:50 Dieterich Buxtehude
Chorale Prelude on Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Performer: Josef Laming


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09kk1dn)
Olga Amelkina-Vera and Saint-Saens

01 00:01 Olga Amelkina-Vera
The Heaven's Hundred
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

02 00:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09kk1dq)
01 00:02 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square (On the Town)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

02 00:08 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke
Performer: Harry Cameron-Penny
Performer: Simon Callaghan

03 00:17 Florent Schmitt
Andantino, Op 30 No 1
Performer: Harry Cameron-Penny
Performer: Simon Callaghan

04 00:21 George Frideric Handel
Concerto à due cori in F major, HWV 333 (5th & 6th mvt)
Ensemble: Zefiro
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini

05 00:31 Anton Weber
Grand duo concertant, Op 48 (3rd mvt, Allegro)
Performer: Harry Cameron-Penny
Performer: Simon Callaghan

06 00:38 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
LA Variations (excerpt)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

07 00:41 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

08 00:46 Jacob Obrecht
Missa Grecorum (Agnus Dei, conclusion)
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice

09 00:55 Jacob Obrecht
Mater Patris (beginning)
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice

10 01:02 Jeanne Demessieux
Toccata 'Veni Creator' (12 Choral Preludes)
Performer: Graham Barber

11 01:05 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ensemble: Juilliard Quartet

12 01:21 Richard Wagner
Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

13 01:21 Vladimir Ussachevsky
Wireless Fantasy (1960)
Performer: Vladimir Ussachevsky

14 01:31 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata (1st mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Performer: Mathilde Milwidsky
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

15 01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten, BWV207a (Chorus)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaki Suzuki

16 01:52 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata (2nd mvt, Ballade)
Performer: Mathilde Milwidsky
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

17 01:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09k8gyq)
Gonzalez, Mozart, Ravel

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground, Z 731
Ensemble: London Baroque

02 00:04 Chilly Gonzales
Wintermezzo
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Chilly Gonzales

03 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Singer: Ruth Massey
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Mark Dobell
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

05 00:14 Arvo Pärt
Estonian Lullaby
Choir: Girls' Choir Of Vilnius Choir-Singing School 'Liepaites'
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer

06 00:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 88 in G major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

07 00:20 Ruaidri Dáll Ó Catháin
Tabhair dom do Lamh
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Chris Thile

08 00:24 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09kk1ds)
BBC Symphony Orchestra: Total Immersion Esa-Pekka Salonen

01 00:07 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Gambit
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:18 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Wing on Wing
Singer: Anu Komsi
Singer: Piia Komsi
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:46 Various Artists
Procession
Ensemble: BBC Proms Inspire Orchestra
Director: Paul Griffiths

04 01:03 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Mimo II
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 01:18 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Karawane
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 01:49 Harrison Birtwistle
Earth Dances for orchestra
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

07 02:23 Iannis Xenakis
Diamorphoses


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09k8gyw)
The Invention of the Circus Ring


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09k8gyy)
Brick, Stone, Glass, Steel, Chingle Hall


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09kk1dv)
Max Reinhardt with Frances Morgan

01 00:00 Yasuaki Shimizu (artist)
Utsukushiki Tennen (The Great Wonder)
Performer: Yasuaki Shimizu

02 00:06 Bob Dylan (artist)
I Pity the Poor Immigrant
Performer: Bob Dylan

03 00:11 Filthy Huns (artist)
Magick Tea
Performer: Filthy Huns

04 00:19 Dirty Songs (artist)
Dirty Politics
Performer: Dirty Songs

05 00:22 The Bug (artist)
Bad
Performer: The Bug
Featured Artist: Flowdan

06 00:25 Porter Grainger's Jubilee Singers (artist)
Befo' This Time Another Year
Performer: Porter Grainger's Jubilee Singers

07 00:29 Imogen Holst
The Fall of the Leaf: I. Theme. Andante
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones

08 00:30 Imogen Holst
The Fall of the Leaf: II. Vivace
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones

09 00:32 Imogen Holst
The Fall of the Leaf: III. Poco adagio
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones

10 00:34 Imogen Holst
The Fall of the Leaf: IV. Presto
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones

11 00:36 Imogen Holst
The Fall of the Leaf: V. Da capo. Andante molto moderato
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones

12 00:40 Ashley Paul (artist)
Night Howl
Performer: Ashley Paul

13 00:49 Sara Parkman (artist)
Geresta
Performer: Sara Parkman
Performer: Samantha Ohlanders

14 00:55 Thewaprasit Ensemble (artist)
Pleng Sen Lao Na (offering of alcohol to the gods)
Performer: Thewaprasit Ensemble

15 01:00 Gary Rouzer (artist)
Only the Eyes Only Just (Ping)
Performer: Gary Rouzer
Performer: Sarah O'Halloran

16 01:12 Hamad Kalkaba And The Golden Sounds (artist)
Gandjal Kessoum
Performer: Hamad Kalkaba And The Golden Sounds

17 01:17 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Strid
Performer: GoGo Penguin

18 01:24 New Star Orchestra (artist)
Olefaya Loko (Nigeria)
Performer: New Star Orchestra

19 01:27 Stick in the Wheel (artist)
Poor Old Horse
Performer: Stick in the Wheel



THURSDAY 04 JANUARY 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09kjc4z)
Mikhail Voskresensky in Mozart Piano Concertos 13, 19 and 23

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 13 in C K.415 (387b)
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

03 00:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major K.459
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

04 00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

05 01:21 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

06 01:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Trio Ondine
Ensemble: Trio Ondine

07 02:01 Louis Spohr
Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Ensemble: Budapesti Kamaraegyüttes
Conductor: András Mihály

08 02:30 Erno Dohnanyi
Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Performer: Ilona Prunyi

09 02:46 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

10 03:03 Johann Adolf Hasse
Arminio (Overture)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainier Jurkiewicz
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai

11 03:09 Mathurin Forestier
Agnus Dei (Missa 'Baises moy')
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

12 03:14 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

13 03:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

14 03:32 Veselin Stoyanov
Rhapsody (1956)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

15 03:42 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Music Arranger: Quinto Maganini

16 03:48 Johann Michael Bach
Auf lasst uns den Herren loben
Singer: Ulla Groenewold
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

17 03:54 Friedrich Kunzen
Overture to the singspiel "Vinhoesten" (Der Fest der Winzer)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik

18 04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

19 04:06 Jean Françaix
Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Performer: Laurent Lefèvre
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marc Kissoczy

20 04:29 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74, No 1
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan

21 04:40 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

22 04:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross

23 05:06 Johann Adam Reincken
Hollandische Nachtigal
Performer: Pieter Dirksen

24 05:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

25 05:18 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio Pathétique in D minor
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov

26 05:33 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

27 05:41 Alphons Diepenbrock
Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Music Arranger: Eduard Reeser
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Vonk


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09k7xg9)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.2
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Günter Wand

02 00:07 Johan Svendsen
Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:14 Arnold Schoenberg
Pierrot Lunaire, Op.21 (Der Kranke Mond)
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Performer: Sophie Cherrier

04 00:16 Pierre Boulez
Le marteau sans maitre (L'artisanat furieux)
Singer: Carla Henius
Performer: Severino Gazzelloni

05 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Ton Koopman

06 00:33 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

07 00:40 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin concerto in B flat major
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

08 00:53 Josef Suk
Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

09 01:02 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
L'hiver qui nous tourmente (Isis)
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Paul Agnew
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

10 01:07 Hildegard von Bingen
O eterne deus
Choir: Anonymous 4

11 01:09 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires

12 01:15 George Enescu
Symphony No 1, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

13 01:26 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus

14 01:33 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Orchestrator: Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving

15 01:36 R. Nathaniel Dett
Parade of the jasmine banners (Tropic Winter)
Performer: Clipper Erickson

16 01:40 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

17 01:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica

18 02:02 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral
Performer: Göran Söllscher

19 02:11 Johann Strauss II
Nuns' Chorus & Laura's Lied (Casanova)
Performer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Ackermann

20 02:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus XIV, Fuga a tre soggetti)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln

21 02:23 Anton Webern
String Quartet Op. 28 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima

22 02:27 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09kjxdj)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly. New Year New Music

01 00:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter

02 00:07 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96 "American" - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet

03 00:17 Donnacha Dennehy
Tessellatum - 12 Letter UU
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Liam Byrne

04 00:21 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:28 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D.957
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Singer: Ian Bostridge

06 00:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Performer: Anthony Newman
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

07 00:42 Teresa Carreño
Un bal en rêve
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

08 00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

09 01:06 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite (Joyful Day)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

10 01:14 Charles Ives
Symphony No. 2, mvt. V: allegro molto vivace
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

11 01:16 Olivier Messiaen
Le merle noir
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

12 01:16 Harry Partch
The Wayward: U.S. Highball
Singer: Stephen Kalm
Singer: Robert Osborne
Ensemble: Newband
Director: Dean Drummond

13 01:16 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

14 01:16
Time Traveller - 'Collectors' by Kate Romano

15 01:17 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Performer: Roland Diry

16 01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

17 01:37 Olivier Messiaen
Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

18 01:45 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

19 01:45
Sir Harrison Birtwistle talks about his love of gardening

19 02:04 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

20 01:58 Harrison Birtwistle
Harrison's Clocks - I
Performer: Nicolas Hodges

22 02:12 Percy Whitlock
Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

23 02:15 Granville Bantock
Song to the Seals
Performer: Stephen Hough

24 02:19 Aaron Copland
3 Latin American Sketches: No. 3, Danza de Jalisco
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra

25 02:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra

26 02:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

27 02:38 Dmitri Shostakovich
Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

28 02:46 George Antheil
Ballet mecanique for pianola, 8 pianos and percussion [complete]
Performer: Ivan Davis
Performer: Rex Lawson
Conductor: Maurice Peress

29 02:53 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Helikopter-Streichquartett
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet

30 02:56 Claude Debussy
Petite suite (Ballet)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09k7xgd)
Colin Matthews (1946-present), Colin Matthews and Debussy

01 00:01 Colin Matthews
Crossing the Alps
Performer: Paul Janes
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir

02 00:11 Colin Matthews
Broken symmetry
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

03 00:34 Claude Debussy
Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest Preludes Book 1 No 7
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

04 00:37 Colin Matthews
Postlude - Monsieur Croche
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

05 00:44 Colin Matthews
Grand Barcarolle
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 00:58 Jean Sibelius
Hidden Connection Op 86 no3
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09k8kqh)
Schubertiade, Episode 7

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Quartet in G major D.887
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

02 00:51 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux D.780
Performer: Paul Lewis


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09kczhs)
New Year New Music: Thursday Opera Matinee

01 00:06 György Ligeti
Le Grand Macabre (excerpt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

02 00:24 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

03 01:00 Aulis Sallinen
Castle in the Water
Narrator: Kari Heiskanen
Singer: Tiina-Maija Koskela
Orchestra: Savonlinna Opera Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ville Matvejeff

04 02:22 Jean Sibelius
Under the Fir Trees on the Shore (orch Sallinen)
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

05 02:30 Thomas Adès
In Seven Days
Performer: Laura Mikkola
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09kk391)
Szymanowski Quartet, Gavin Sutherland, Tabea Debus, Alex McCartney

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

02 00:08 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Mazurka
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet

03 00:12 Alfred Reynolds
Alice through the Looking Glass (Ballet of the Talking Flowers)
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia

04 00:20 Gustav Mahler
Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

05 00:29 Herman Severin Lovenskiold
La Sylphide: Pas de Deux - Reel
Orchestra: Royal Danish Orchestra
Conductor: David Garforth

06 00:34 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Stephen Hough

07 00:41 Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld
Sarabande
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet

08 00:49 Nikolay Sokolov
Polka
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet

09 00:57 Maximillian D'Osten-Sacken
Berceuse
Ensemble: Szymanowski Quartet

10 01:03 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Roger Vignoles

11 01:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

12 01:17 Claudio Monteverdi
O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Choir: La Venexiana

13 01:17 Luciano Berio
Laborintus 2 [complete]
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Singer: Christiane Legrand
Singer: Janette Baucomont
Singer: Claudine Meunier
Narrator: Edoardo Sanguineti
Ensemble: Ensemble Musique Vivante
Choir: Chorale Experimentale

14 01:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

15 01:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Cantabile and Allegro, from Sonata in C Major
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Alex McCartney

16 01:39 Colin Matthews
Meditation
Performer: Tabea Debus

17 01:42 George Philipp Telemann
Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 12
Performer: Tabea Debus

18 01:47 Niccolò Jommelli
Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev

19 01:53 Donnacha Dennehy
Tessellatum - 10 Letter NN
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Liam Byrne

20 01:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Aria, Allegro "Fa pur Guerra" from Flavius Bertaridus, TWV 21:27
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Alex McCartney


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09k8kqn)
Bach, Satie, Shostakovich

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Performer: Glenn Gould

02 00:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 159
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Chris Thile

03 00:05 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

04 00:10 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Pascal Rogé

05 00:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (1st mvt arr Loussier)
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio

06 00:20 Zoltán Kodály
Esti dal (Evening darkness)
Choir: Pecs Chamber Choir
Conductor: Aurel Tillai

07 00:23 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 25 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

08 00:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly (Galop)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09kk39c)
Open Ear, Liam Byrne, Riot Ensemble, Heather Roche, Charles Mitchener

01 00:02 Clara Iannotta
The people here go mad. They blame the wind
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble

02 00:16 Alex Mills
Suspensions and Solutions
Performer: Liam Byrne

03 00:31 Charles Mitchener
Duet 1
Performer: Neil Charles
Singer: Elaine Mitchener

04 00:38 Michelle Lou
Telegrams (for bass clarinet and Bluetooth speaker)
Performer: Heather Roche

05 00:49 Chaya Czernowin
Ayre: Towed through plumes, thicket, asphalt, sawdust and hazardous air I shall not forget the sound of
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble

06 01:04 Nadia Sirota
Etude No.3
Performer: Nico Muhly
Performer: Nadia Serota
Performer: James McVinnie
Performer: Daníel Bjarnason

07 01:08 김소희
Le Pansori
Performer: 김소희

08 01:13 Chaya Czernowin
Anea Crystal: Seed 1
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima

09 01:15 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Blacknuss
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

10 01:21 Pierluigi Billone
Equilibrio. Cerchio
Performer: Marco Fusi

11 01:26 Charles Mitchener
Duet 2
Performer: Neil Charles
Singer: Elaine Mitchener

12 01:36 Thierry Tidrow
Clarintabile (for singing clarinettist)
Performer: Heather Roche

13 01:49 Lorenzo da Firenze
A poste messe
Performer: Liam Byrne

14 01:54 Valgeir Sigurðsson
Hatching
Performer: Liam Byrne

15 01:59 Mirela Ivičević
Baby Magnify/Lilith's New Toy
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble

16 02:08 György Ligeti
NYNM: String Quartet No.2
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09k8kqr)
Diving Deep


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09k8kqv)
Brick, Stone, Glass, Steel, Episode 4


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09kk39w)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Xenoula (artist)
Tororoi
Performer: Xenoula

02 00:05 Dadawah (artist)
Run Come Rally
Performer: Dadawah

03 00:13 Makaya McCraven (artist)
Venus Rising
Performer: Makaya McCraven

04 00:22 Olivia Louvel (artist)
My Crown
Performer: Olivia Louvel
Featured Artist: Fiona Brice

05 00:26 Thomas Adès
The Four Quarters
Performer: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: Calder Quartet

06 00:31 Pye Corner Audio (artist)
Resist
Performer: Pye Corner Audio

07 00:39 Erroll Linton (artist)
Wish You Would
Performer: Erroll Linton

08 00:45 Kim Myhr (artist)
A
Performer: Kim Myhr

09 01:04 Dogo Suma (artist)
TMK
Performer: Dogo Suma

10 01:11 Giona Vinti (artist)
Dirge For A Friend
Performer: Giona Vinti

11 01:17 Stijn Demeulenaere (artist)
Latitudes 2016 (Excerpt)
Performer: Stijn Demeulenaere

12 01:25 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
To Follow & Lead
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith



FRIDAY 05 JANUARY 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09kjdb1)
Mozart and Sibelius from Slovenia

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Three Pieces in Olden Style
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin

03 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D Minor K466
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin

04 00:38 Franz Liszt
Consolation No 3 in D flat major S172 No 3
Performer: Stefan Vladar

05 00:44 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin

06 01:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

07 01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

08 02:01 Witold Maliszewski
Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

09 02:36 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Ensemble: Silesian Quartet

10 02:55 Blaz Arnic
Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Anton Nanut

11 03:02 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

12 03:08 Artur Kapp
Palumine (A Prayer)
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Director: Ants Soots

13 03:11 Stevan Mokranjac
Da ispravitsja (Let My Prayer Arise)
Choir: RTS Choir
Conductor: Bojan Sudic

14 03:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Sonata in F major
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

15 03:28 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio

16 03:41 Robert Schumann
Romanze for Oboe and Piano (Op. 94/1)
Performer: Eva Steinaa
Performer: Galya Kolarova

17 03:45 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

18 03:52 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

19 04:01 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival overture (Op.92)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad

20 04:11 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

21 04:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

22 04:30 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo

23 04:37 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87
Performer: William Preucil
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Carter Brey

24 05:06 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

25 05:10 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op 17
Performer: Annika Treutler

26 05:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould

27 05:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor K. 517
Performer: Bjarke Mogensen


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09k7yzl)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:14 Harrison Birtwistle
Three Latin Motets from 'The Last Supper' (In supremae nocte cenae)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

03 00:18 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

04 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata "Der Himmel lacht, die Erde jubiliert" BWV 31 (Sonata)
Performer: Ton Koopman

05 00:34 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

06 00:44 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

07 00:52 Christopher Tye
Dum transisset Sabbatum III
Ensemble: Phantasm

08 00:57 Brian Ferneyhough
Dum transisset III (Shadows)
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet

09 01:03 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
La Muette de Portici (Masaniello) (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

10 01:10 Arthur Johnston
Moon Song
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Alvin Stoller
Performer: John Simmons

11 01:17 Amy Beach
Take, O take those lips away (Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: James Lisney

12 01:29
"Connemara" written and read by Liz Berry.

13 01:20 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe

14 01:34 George Frideric Handel
Neghitossi or voi che fate? (Ariodante)
Singer: Sabina Puertolas
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis

15 01:38 Joseph Haydn
Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Performer: Alfred Brendel

16 01:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV.244 (Wir setzen und mit Tranen nieder)
Singer: Hannah Morrison
Singer: Andrew Tortise
Singer: Reginald Mobley
Singer: Rupert Reid
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

17 01:51 Krzysztof Penderecki
St Luke Passion (Erat autem fere)
Singer: Sigune von Osten
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Singer: Kurt Rydl
Narrator: Edward Lubaszenko
Choir: Warsaw National Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: Chór Chłopięcy Filharmonii Krakowskiej
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki

18 02:01 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

19 02:07 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C, Op 18
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

20 02:14 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

21 02:22 Franz Lehár
Meine Lippen, sie kussen so heiss (Giuditta)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Ackermann

22 02:26 Harrison Birtwistle
Virelai (Sus une fontayne)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09kjyjv)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly. New Year New Music

01 00:01 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No 3
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

02 00:07 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 10
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

03 00:18 Yuri Shaporin
Five Pieces for Cello and Piano op.25. Prelude
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov

04 00:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

05 00:31 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

06 00:38 Anthony Holborne
Muy linda
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike

07 00:41 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Orchestra: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

08 00:58 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

09 01:08 Edvard Grieg
Landkjenning
Choir: Malmö kammarkör
Choir: Lund Student Singers
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

10 01:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky: The Battle on the Ice
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Choir: Kirov Theatre Chorus
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

11 01:34 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorno (Norma)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

12 01:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Hans Vonk

13 01:53 Anon
Suite from Stagecoach
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman

14 02:02 Julius Fucik
Winterstürme
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann

15 02:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen (Cantata No 65)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

16 02:20 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

17 02:29 Claude Debussy
Danse bohèmienne
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

18 02:32 Ottorino Respighi
L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

19 02:41 Louis Couperin
Prélude à l'imitation de Mr Froberger
Performer: Richard Egarr

20 02:47 Linda Catlin Smith
Gravity
Performer: Colin Tilney


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09k7yzp)
Colin Matthews (1946-present), Colin Matthews and Holst

01 00:00 Claude Debussy
Preludes
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

02 00:08 Colin Matthews
No Man's Land
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

03 00:37 Colin Matthews
Traces Remain
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09k8plf)
Schubertiade, Episode 8

01 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no.1 in E minor Op.38
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Lauma Skride

02 00:29 Robert Schumann
7 songs Op.90
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher

03 00:47 Robert Schumann
5 songs Op.127
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09kk7x5)
New Year New Music

01 00:07 Arvo Pärt
Symphony No. 4 'Los Angeles'
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

02 00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: András Schiff

03 00:49 Karlheinz Stockhausen
AC_Wk1_Fri_050118_Stockahusen_Kurzwellen mit Beethoven
Performer: Aloys Kontarsky
Performer: Otto Ernst Wohlert
Performer: Rolf Gehlhaar
Performer: Johannes Fritsch
Conductor: Karlheinz Stockhausen

04 01:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D, Op.61
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

05 01:39 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.7 in D minor, Op.70
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

06 02:21 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus - ballet
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

07 02:51 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09kk453)
Bjarte Eike, Jon Balke

01 00:02 Léo Delibes
Sylvia: Pizzicato Polka
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 3 in E flat
Performer: Paul Lewis

03 00:09 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No 7 in C minor
Ensemble: Fretwork

04 00:18 Poul Ruders
Concerto in Pieces (Purcell Variations for Orchestra)
Performer: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

05 00:25 Poul Ruders
Piano Concerto: Rondo prestissimo
Performer: Rolf Hind
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Markus Stenz

06 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

07 00:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 5 in G
Ensemble: Paul Lewis

08 00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 6 in E flat
Performer: Paul Lewis

09 00:51 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

10 01:03 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

11 01:06 Richard Wagner
'Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern' (Tannhauser, Act III)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

12 01:18 Louis Andriessen
Anachronie II (1969)
Performer: Hans de Vries
Conductor: Howard Williams
Orchestra: Nederlands Ballet Orkest

13 01:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble

14 01:30 Heinrich Biber
Rosary Sonata No. 1 'Annunciation'
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Jon Balke

15 01:38 Joseph Haydn
Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

16 01:50 Niel Gow
Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Jon Balke

17 01:56 Dieterich Buxtehude
Fugue 'alla gigue' in C major, BuxWV 174
Performer: Christopher Herrick


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09k8plq)
Shostakovich, Lennon & McCartney, Bach

01 00:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Vassily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:04 Thomas Weelkes
As vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

03 00:07 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

04 00:09 Franz Liszt
Valse oubliée No 1 in F sharp major
Performer: Alfred Brendel

05 00:12 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin: Das Wandern
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

06 00:14 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Jorge Rossy
Music Arranger: Brad Mehldau
Singer: Larry Grenadier

07 00:18 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias
Performer: John Williams

08 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Performer: John Butt
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09kk455)
Total Immersion Esa-Pekka Salonen: BBC Singers and Guildhall Musicians

01 00:02 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Two Songs from Kalender Rod
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

02 00:19 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Our Joyful'st Feast
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

03 00:24 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Dona Nobis Pacem
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

04 00:31 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Missa a Cappella
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

05 00:55 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Iri da iri
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

06 01:11 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Dichotomie for piano
Performer: Ben Smith

07 01:30 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Second Meeting - for oboe and piano
Performer: Bernice Lee
Performer: Ljubica Stojanovic

08 01:43 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
YTA1 for solo alto flute
Performer: Simon Williams

09 01:53 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Memoria for wind quintet
Ensemble: Musicians from the Guildhall School

10 02:12 Akira Nishimura
String Quartet No. 2 "Pulse of the Lights"
Performer: Van Kuijk Quartet


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09kk457)
The Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09k8plx)
Brick, Stone, Glass, Steel, Watershed


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09kk7x8)
Lopa Kothari in Poland

01 00:02 Orchestra Les Mangelepa (artist)
Embakasi
Performer: Orchestra Les Mangelepa

02 00:07 Maz (artist)
Reel du Chemin / Reel du Combat
Performer: Maz

03 00:15 Alena Murang (artist)
Pemung Jae
Performer: Alena Murang

04 00:17 Rajery (artist)
Zebu
Performer: Rajery

05 00:19 Leyla McCalla (artist)
A Day For The Hunter, A Day For The Prey
Performer: Leyla McCalla

06 00:27 Leyla McCalla (artist)
Capitalist Blues
Performer: Leyla McCalla

07 00:31 Waldemar Bastos (artist)
Murmurios da Alma
Performer: Waldemar Bastos

08 00:34 Waldemar Bastos (artist)
Muxima
Performer: Waldemar Bastos

09 00:36 Waldemar Bastos (artist)
Muxima
Performer: Waldemar Bastos

10 00:40 Waldemar Bastos (artist)
Mungueno
Performer: Waldemar Bastos

11 00:42 Waldemar Bastos (artist)
Colonial
Performer: Waldemar Bastos

12 00:48 Waldemar Bastos (artist)
Esta a Chover Bue
Performer: Waldemar Bastos

13 01:03 Orchestra Les Mangelepa (artist)
Mimba
Performer: Orchestra Les Mangelepa

14 01:26 Dálava (artist)
Ej, na tej skale vysokej / Seven pairs of eagles
Performer: Dálava

15 01:29 Alireza Ghorbani (artist)
Deldar
Performer: Alireza Ghorbani

16 01:38 Sonido Gallo Negro (artist)
Jibaros / Diablos
Performer: Sonido Gallo Negro

17 01:45 Sonido Gallo Negro (artist)
Chamula
Performer: Sonido Gallo Negro

18 01:49 Sonido Gallo Negro (artist)
Santa Barbara
Performer: Sonido Gallo Negro

19 01:56 Sonido Gallo Negro (artist)
Cullachaqui
Performer: Sonido Gallo Negro




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09kcz51)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09kcz71)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09kcz8l)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09kczhs)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09kk7x5)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b06s75pm)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09k5mxy)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09k6t58)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09k7zxg)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09k7whq)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09k7wyy)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09k7xg9)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09k7yzl)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09kjncf)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09k6hqb)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09kk1dl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09k7wht)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09k7wz1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09k7xgd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09k7yzp)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09kjwf5)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09kjwr4)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09kjx2d)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09kjxdj)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09kjyjv)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09kjbgs)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09k8gyw)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09k8kqr)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b072hqm0)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09kjl50)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09k8b9m)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09k8gyq)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09k8kqn)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09k8plq)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09kk0hp)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09kk1dq)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09kk391)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09kk453)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09k6sxs)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09kjzhj)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09k6sxq)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09kk0ht)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09kk1dv)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b09kk39w)

Logical Family: An Evening with Armistead Maupin and the BBC SO 21:00 MON (b09k869s)

New Generation Artists 12:15 SAT (b09l8fdc)

New Generation Artists 18:15 MON (b09k869q)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09kk1dn)

New Year's Day Concert 10:15 MON (b09k869h)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09kjl4m)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09k6t75)

Proms 2017 Repeats 19:30 SUN (b093m45x)

Proms 2017 Repeats 21:25 SUN (b0948frx)

Proms 2017 Repeats 19:30 MON (b093m72p)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09jcby5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09k8b8l)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09k8gyc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09k8kqh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09k8plf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09kk0hr)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09kk1ds)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09kk39c)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09kk455)

Recital 00:00 MON (b09kjwf3)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09k5my0)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09k5my3)

Sean Rafferty at Home 13:00 MON (b09k869k)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b09k6s24)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09k6tx8)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09k6t6b)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09kjncc)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09k869v)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09k8b9t)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09k8gyy)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09k8kqv)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09k8plx)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09kjnch)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09kk457)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09k6qgd)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09k6t17)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09k6v06)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09kjbgq)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09kjbs5)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09kjc4z)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09kjdb1)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09kjncm)

Words and Music 17:00 MON (b06r4615)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09kk7x8)