Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 23 DECEMBER 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09jl1fk)
John Shea presents an archive performance of Franck's 'Le mystere de la nativite'

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Frank Martin
Le mystere de la Nativite - Part I
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Singer: Herbert Handt
Singer: Serge Maurer
Singer: Louis-Jacques Rondeleux
Singer: Leo Ketelaars
Singer: Andre Vassieres
Singer: Guus Hoekman
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet

03 00:40 Frank Martin
Le mystere de la Nativite - Part II
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Singer: Herbert Handt
Singer: Serge Maurer
Singer: Louis-Jacques Rondeleux
Singer: Leo Ketelaars
Singer: Andre Vassieres
Singer: Guus Hoekman
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet

04 01:19 Frank Martin
Le mystere de la Nativite - Part III
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Singer: Herbert Handt
Singer: Serge Maurer
Singer: Louis-Jacques Rondeleux
Singer: Leo Ketelaars
Singer: Andre Vassieres
Singer: Guus Hoekman
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet

05 01:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Music Arranger: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Tobias Koch

06 02:01 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto for piano and orchestra in G minor (Op.33)
Performer: Hans Pette Tangen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ingar Bergby

07 02:41 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.367a) in D minor
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam

08 02:55 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula

09 02:59 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

10 03:10 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

11 03:17 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

12 03:32 Franz Lehár
Aria "Nem szeret igy teged mas" from 'Paganini'
Singer: Magda Kalmar
Singer: Dénes Gulyás
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andras Sebestyen

13 03:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op.3
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne

14 03:44 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

15 03:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

16 04:01 Traditional English
The Holly and the Ivy
Performer: Gianetta Baril
Music Arranger: Victor Davies
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers

17 04:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

18 04:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

19 04:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for transverse flute, strings and continuo
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt

20 04:34 Florian Leopold Gassmann
Stabat Mater
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Capella Nova Graz
Conductor: Otto Kargl

21 04:47 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac

22 05:08 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no.2
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Vladimír Válek

23 05:33 Antonín Dvořák
4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Zhang Zuo

24 05:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Wojewode, symphonic ballad Op 78
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09k5nm1)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

02 00:13 Franz Xaver Gruber
Silent Night
Music Arranger: Stephen Darlington
Lyricist: Josef Mohr
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: James O’Donnell

03 00:16 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin's Dream; Dance Of The Morning Mists
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester

04 00:21 Barbara Strozzi
O Maria
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave

05 00:28 Giovanni Battista Riccio
Canzon
Ensemble: Les Cornets Noirs

06 00:31 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, 'The Silver Sleigh Bells')
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Singer: Dmytro Popov
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Conductor: Simon Rattle

07 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Soprano Aria: Bereit dir from Cantata BWV 147
Singer: Brigitte Geller
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Jan Kobow
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

08 00:44 Leopold Mozart
The Sleigh Ride
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

09 00:47 Jan Sandström
Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Choir: Voces8

10 00:51 Claude Balbastre
Tous les bourgeois de Châtre
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain

11 00:55 Trad.
Sans Day Carol
Singer: Maddy Prior
Ensemble: Carnival Band

12 01:04 Giovanni Gabrieli
Quem vidistis pastores?
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

13 01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 23: Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 892
Performer: Rosalyn Tureck

14 01:26 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Messe de MInuit pour Noel
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

15 01:33 Traditional Norwegian
Folkkefrelsar, til ossa kom
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

16 01:36 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Performer: Margaret Faultless
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

17 01:52 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

18 01:57 Jule Styne
Let it snow
Ensemble: Misha Mullov Abbado Group


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09k5nvn)
Andrew McGregor with Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Tom McKinney

01 00:03 Christian Geist
Pastores Dicite Quidnam Vidistis
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Director: Paul Hillier

02 00:07 William Byrd
O God That Guides The Cheerful Sun
Choir: The Ebor Singers
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols
Conductor: Paul Gameson

03 00:13 Gregorio Allegri
Salvatorem expectamus
Ensemble: Skylark Vocal Ensemble
Director: Matthew Guard

04 00:15 Hugo Distler
Es ist ein Ros enstsprungen, var. 1
Ensemble: Skylark Vocal Ensemble
Director: Matthew Guard

05 00:17 Anonymous
Christmas Proclamation
Ensemble: Dominican Sisters of Mary

06 00:22 Alexander Semenov
Heaven and Earth
Choir: Saint Ephraim Male Choir

07 00:24 Gyorgy Philipp
Christmas Bell Prayer
Choir: Saint Ephraim Male Choir

08 00:27 Sadie Harrison
As-salamu 'alaykum Bethlehem
Choir: Kantus Chamber Choir
Director: Elspeth Storach

09 01:18 Johann Schelle
Vom Himmel Kam Der Engel Schar
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

10 01:28 Johann Kuhnau
Magnificat
Ensemble: Opella Musica
Ensemble: Camerata Lipsiensis
Director: Gregor Meyer

11 01:33 Christoph Graupner
Was Gott thut, das ist wohl gethan, es bleibt gerecht sein Wille
Ensemble: Kirchheimer Bach Consort
Director: Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch

12 01:37 Louis-Claude Daquin
Noel, sur les jeux d'Anches sans tremblant
Performer: Adriano Falcioni

13 01:43 Jake Heggie
It's a Wonderful Life
Performer: Talise Trevigne
Performer: Patti LuPone
Orchestra: Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Choir: Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Conductor: Patrick Summers

14 01:50 Bob Chilcott
My Perfect Stranger
Performer: Marian Rian Hays
Choir: Choralis
Conductor: Gretchen Kuhrmann

15 02:46 Richard Wagner
Was duftet doch der Flieder so mild from Die Meistersinger
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

16 02:52 Richard Wagner
Ouverture and Die Frist ist um, und abermals verstrichen from Der Fliegende Hollander
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09k5pg1)
Spirit of Bach

01 00:01
Angela Hewitt

02 00:10
David Watkin

03 00:18
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment - Bach, the universe and everything

04 00:27
Marcus du Sautoy

05 00:33
Jazz Bach


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09k5pt2)
Sir Thomas Allen

01 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks (4th mvt, La Rejouissance)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Ensemble: Wind Ensemble (Title Unknown)

02 00:06 George Frideric Handel
Messiah (Part 1: Comfort ye; Ev'ry Valley)
Singer: Kenneth McKellar
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

03 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, 'Razumovsky', Op 59 No 1 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

04 00:26 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis, Op 8 (3rd mvt, 'The Rapture')
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi

05 00:31 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg (Act 3: Prelude)
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

06 00:38 Robert Saint
Gresford (The Miners' Hymn)
Performer: The Brighouse And Rastrick Brass Band
Music Arranger: Sandy Smith
Ensemble: The Unthanks

07 00:41 Traditional English
Water o'Tyne
Singer: Thomas S. Allen

08 00:44 Harold Edwin Darke
In the bleak midwinter
Performer: Keith Wright
Choir: Durham Cathedral Choir
Singer: Rupert Drury
Conductor: James Lancelot

09 00:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, 'Scottish', Op 56 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

10 01:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Whither Must I Wander (Songs of Travel)
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

11 01:10 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel (Act 2, Sc 2-3)
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaş
Orchestra: COLOGNE Gurzenich Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard

12 01:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Ella giammai m'amo (Don Carlo: Act 3)
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

13 01:30 Leroy Anderson
Sleigh Ride
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Music Arranger: Ernest Tomlinson
Conductor: Peter Parkes

14 01:34 William Walton
Praise ye the God of gold (Belshazzar's Feast)
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

15 01:41 Gerald Finzi
In Terra Pax, for soprano, baritone, chorus, and orchestra
Singer: Norma Burrowes
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: The Richard Hickox Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (b09k5pww)
Bach and the Ballet

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.4 In D major, BWV 1069 (Menuet 1)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

02 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.2 'Ach Gott Vom Himmel Sieh' Darein'
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:09 Anonymous
Suite de Bourgogne
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

04 00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia in C minor BWV 582
Performer: Ton Koopman

05 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV 1043 (1st mvt)
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Eugene Goossens

06 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV 988 (Nos 7 & 8)
Performer: Murray Perahia

07 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Inventions (No.10 BWV 781 in G major & No.14 BWV 785 in B flat major)
Performer: András Schiff

08 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Prelude)
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

09 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 134 'Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss' (no.4)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Gillian Keith
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

10 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 harpsichords in C minor, BWV 1060 (1st mvt)
Performer: Raymond Leppard
Performer: Andrew Davis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard

11 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Bouree)
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

12 00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

13 00:44 William Walton
The Wise Virgins - Ballet Suite
Orchestra: Concert Arts Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving

14 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (gigue)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Frans Brüggen


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09k5q47)
A Bach Christmas

01 00:01 Warne Marsh (artist)
Two Part Invention, No 1 - Allegro
Performer: Warne Marsh
Performer: Lee Konitz

02 00:12 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Improvisation Sur le Premier Mouvement du Concerto en Re Mineur de J S Bach
Performer: Django Reinhardt

03 00:16 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Chromatic Fantasy / Blackbird
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

04 00:22 Uri Caine (artist)
Variations 36, 37 & 38
Performer: Uri Caine

05 00:33 Cyrus Chestnut (artist)
Baroque Impressions
Performer: Cyrus Chestnut

06 00:38 Bill Evans (artist)
Valse
Performer: Bill Evans

07 00:45 Tim Garland (artist)
Concerto for Soprano Saxophone - Homage to Father Bach, Movt. 3
Performer: Tim Garland

08 00:52 Benny Goodman (artist)
Bach Goes to Town
Performer: Benny Goodman

09 00:55 Fats Waller (artist)
Bach Up To Me
Performer: Fats Waller

10 00:59 The Swingle Singers (artist)
Fugue in C Minor
Performer: The Swingle Singers


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09k5qlp)
Jacob Collier

01 00:01 Liane Carroll (artist)
Almost Like Being In Love
Performer: Liane Carroll

02 00:05 Goran Kajfeš Subtropic Arkestra (artist)
Ibakish Tarekigne
Performer: Goran Kajfeš Subtropic Arkestra

03 00:11 Misha Mullov-Abbado (artist)
Circle Song
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado

04 00:20 Jacob Collier (artist)
Saviour
Performer: Jacob Collier

05 00:32 Kefaya (artist)
Manush
Performer: Kefaya

06 00:38 Allan Holdsworth (artist)
Good Clean Filth
Performer: Allan Holdsworth

07 00:44 Quincy Jones (artist)
It's My Party
Performer: Quincy Jones
Featured Artist: Amy Winehouse

08 00:47 Take 6 (artist)
Come Unto Me
Performer: Take 6

09 00:48 Jacob Collier (artist)
Don't You Worry 'Bout A Thing (Jazz Nights at the Quay Concert Music)
Performer: Jacob Collier

10 00:58 Jacob Collier (artist)
Close To You (Jazz Nights at the Quay Concert Music)
Performer: Jacob Collier

11 01:04 Jacob Collier (artist)
Don't You Know (Jazz Nights at the Quay Concert Music)
Performer: Jacob Collier

12 01:13 Jacques Loussier (artist)
Jesu, Joy of man's desiring
Performer: Jacques Loussier
Performer: Jacques Loussier Trio

13 01:18 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Mad About The Boy
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant

14 01:26 The Vampires (artist)
Freedom Song
Performer: The Vampires
Performer: Lionel Loueke


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09k5rb2)
Mozart - The Marriage of Figaro

01 02:05 Leonard Bernstein
Trouble in Tahiti (Prelude)
Ensemble: Columbia Wind Ensemble
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09k5rtv)
Sound Festival 2017

01 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

02 00:18 Gérard Grisey
Talea
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble
Conductor: Pascal Gallois

03 00:38 Robert Dow
Precipitation within sight
Performer: Robert Dow

04 00:52 Philippe Hersant
Eight Pieces for bassoon and ensemble
Performer: Pascal Gallois
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble

05 01:20 Pippa Murphy
Speaking North
Performer: Pippa Murphy

06 01:32 Ríkhardur Fridriksson
Postcards from North and South
Performer: Rikhardur Fridriksson

07 01:39 Benedict Mason
Some Eight Real-time Rippadeeities to Water the Bonny Links
Performer: Pascal Gallois
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble

08 01:55 Pete Stollery
ABZ/A
Performer: Pete Stollery



SUNDAY 24 DECEMBER 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b09m8n3v)
Ella Fitzgerald

01 00:03 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Easy To Love
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

02 00:06 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
It's All Right With Me
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

03 00:10 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

04 00:14 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
The Lady Is a Tramp
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

05 00:18 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
With A Song In My Heart
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

06 00:21 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Ev'rything I've Got Belongs To You
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

07 00:25 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Remember
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

08 00:29 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Alexander's Ragtime Band
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

09 00:32 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Blue Skies
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

10 00:36 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
You've Got What Gets Me
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

11 00:39 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Oh Lady, Be Good!
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

12 00:44 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
I got rhythm
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

13 00:47 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

14 00:52 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Drop Me Off At Harlem
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

15 00:56 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Cottontail
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09k5tdb)
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) sonata no.4 in D minor (The Presentation of Jesus in the temple)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit

03 00:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit

04 00:35 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F minor Op.1`8 (Christmas concerto)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit

05 00:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in G minor RV.103 for recorder, oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit

06 00:56 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit

07 01:10 Johann Christoph Pezel
Concerto pastorale
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit

08 01:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Presto, from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit

09 01:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Carillon, from Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit

10 01:26 Felix Nowowiejski
Weihnacht in der uralten Marienkirche zu Krakau. Fantasie Felix Nowowiejski
Performer: Waclaw Golonka

11 01:34 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens

12 01:58 Traditional Swedish
O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Music Arranger: David Wikander
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

13 02:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester

14 02:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov

15 02:56 Cipriano de Rore
Amor, che t'ho fatt'io - madrigal for 5 voices
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley

16 02:59 Selim Palmgren
Overture to Cinderella (1902)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky

17 03:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner

18 03:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

19 03:23 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble

20 03:34 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

21 03:41 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi

22 03:54 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Heilige Nacht [Holy Night] (Op.2 No.2)
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Author: Afanasij Fet
Singer: Jean Stilwell

23 03:57 Niels La Cour
Hodie Christus natus est
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum

24 04:01 Richard Kountz
Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Performer: Judy Loman
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Choir: Toronto Children's Chorus
Ensemble: Members of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle

25 04:04 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai

26 04:17 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet

27 04:27 Franz Berwald
Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Performer: Lucia Negro

28 04:36 Franz Liszt
Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Singer: Walter Coppola
Singer: Franko Tunde
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peskó Zoltán

29 04:42 Robert de Visée
Suite no. 9 in D minor
Performer: Komalé Akakpo

30 04:51 Oskar Morawetz
Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

31 05:03 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Performer: Lana Genc

32 05:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09k616b)
Christmas Eve - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in C major BWV.545
Performer: James Johnstone

02 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in E major for lute, BWV 1006a
Performer: John Williams

03 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto from BWV 105, 170 and 49 (1st mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Andreas N.Tarkmann
Choir: Trinity Baroque
Orchestra: The English Concert

04 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor
Performer: Alexis Weissenberg
Music Arranger: Alexander Siloti

05 00:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV132 'Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn'
Singer: Brigitte Geller
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Jan Kobow
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 2 in A minor for violin solo, BWV 1003 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova

07 00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio from Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV 826
Performer: Beatrice Rana

08 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 24: Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV 893
Performer: Davitt Moroney

09 01:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun Komm, der Heiden Heiland BWV 61 Aria: Sopran
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

10 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two Part Invention in D minor

11 01:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Orchestra: Freiburg Barockorchester

12 01:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun Komm, der Heiden Heiland BWV 61 Choral
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09k616g)
A Bach Christmas

01 00:04 Simon Preston (artist)
In Dulci Jubilo BWV 608
Performer: Simon Preston

02 00:06 Emmanuel Pahud (artist)
Sonata for flute in G minor
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

03 00:19 Christoph Prégardien (artist)
Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! BWV70, Part II
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Klaus Mertens
Performer: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Performer: Ton Koopman

04 00:28 Murray Perahia (artist)
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Performer: Murray Perahia

05 00:33 English Baroque Soloists (artist)
Brandenburg Concerto no. 5
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:55 BBC Philarmonic Orchestra (artist)
Blithe Bells (arr. From Sheep May Safely Graze, from BWV 208)
Performer: BBC Philarmonic Orchestra
Performer: Richard Hickox

07 01:00 Göran Söllscher (artist)
Lute Partita in C minor BWV 997
Performer: Göran Söllscher

08 01:23 Angela Hewitt (artist)
Italian Concerto in F BWV 971
Performer: Angela Hewitt

09 01:36 Jacques Loussier Trio (artist)
Keyboard Concerto No.1 in D minor, BWV 1052: 1. Allegro
Performer: Jacques Loussier Trio

10 01:49 Simon Preston (artist)
Pastorale in F major, BWV590
Performer: Simon Preston

11 02:00 John Lewis (artist)
Fugue no.8
Performer: John Lewis

12 02:11 Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Passacaglia and fugue in C minor BWV 582
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Performer: José Serebrier

13 02:24 Dinu Lipatti (artist)
Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

14 02:29 Academy for Ancient Music Berlin (artist)
Christmas Oratorio; Part 5 Nos 43 - 46
Performer: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Performer: René Jacobs

15 02:39 Tilman Hoppstock (artist)
Fugue BWV 904
Performer: Tilman Hoppstock
Performer: Wulf Grossman

16 02:44 Freiburh Baroque Orchestra (artist)
Concerto for violin, oboe and strings in D minor, BWV 1060
Performer: Freiburh Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Katharina Arfken

17 02:58 The Swingle Singers (artist)
Canon (Kanon zu vier Stimmen BWV 1073)
Performer: The Swingle Singers


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09k677f)
Bach compilation

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio)
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: René Jacobs
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir

02 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565
Performer: Pierre Cochereau

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria (Mass in B Minor)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 (Prelude)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré

05 00:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three Part Invention No.5 in E flat major
Performer: Glenn Gould

06 00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, iht Tochter (St Matthew Passion)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus

07 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme Dich (St Matthew Passion)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Michael Chance

08 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach Herr, lass dein Lieb (St John Passion)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

09 00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major (1st movement: Allegro)
Orchestra: Cambridge Baroque Camerata
Conductor: Jonathan Hellyer Jones


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09k67fk)
Spirit of Bach - Musical Offering

01 00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 3 (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout

02 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canones diversi super thema regium (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout

03 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fuga canonica in Epidiapente (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon perpetuus (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout

05 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon a 2, 'Quaerendo invenietis' (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout

06 00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon a 4 (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout

07 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout

08 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata sopr'il Soggetto Reale (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout

09 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon perpetuus contrario motu (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout

10 00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Thema Regium (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09k67j4)
The Spirit of Bach - Dame Emma Kirkby

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Grosser Herr, o starker Konig (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman

02 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm in mein Herzenshaus (Cantata BWV 80)
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Frische Schatten, meine Freude (Der Zufriedengestellte Aeolus BWV 205)
Singer: Charles Daniels
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Theatre of Early Music

05 00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata BWV 82)
Singer: David Thomas
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

06 00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christe eleison (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Performer: Václav Luks
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Sophie Harmsen
Orchestra: Collegium 1704

07 00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siehe, ich stehe vor der Tur (Cantata BWV 61)
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet

08 00:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Agnus Dei (Mass in B Minor, BWV 232)
Singer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Ensemble: Yorkshire Baroque Soloists
Director: Peter Seymour

09 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach, wenn wird die Zeit erscheinen (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Singer: Monika Frimmer
Singer: Yoshikazu Mera
Singer: Gerd Türk
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

10 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner Güt', BWV 957
Performer: Christopher Herrick


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09jcqlx)
Music and Readings for Advent

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir glauben all an einen Gott, BWV 680
Performer: Ullrich Böhme

02 00:09 Plainchant
Ubi caritas et amor
Choir: Edington Festival Choir

03 00:19 William Byrd
Beati mundo corde
Choir: Edington Festival Choir

04 00:24 Plainchant
Rorate coeli desuper
Choir: Edington Festival Choir

05 00:35 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben
Choir: Edington Festival Choir

06 00:50 Dietrich Buxtehude
Toccata in F, BuxWV 156
Performer: Charles Maxtone-Smith


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09k67x6)
Bach's organ music


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09k68mg)
The Joy of Bach

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon cancrizans (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Performer: Gottried von der Goltz

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV.1080), no.9; Contrapunctus 9, alla duodecima
Performer: Angela Hewitt

03 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Herr, unser Herrscher, dessen Ruhm' from Johannespassion BWV.245
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV867
Performer: John Butt

05 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232; Gloria, Et in terra pax
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D, BWV 243
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner

07 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Piece d'orgue (Fantasia) in G major, BWV 572
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain

08 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue In C Minor, BWV 537
Performer: Virgil Fox

09 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue Fugue A
Performer: Virgil Fox

10 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm (Come, Jesus, come, BWV 229)
Performer: BBC Singers

11 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, 1. Prelude
Performer: Isabelle Faust

12 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion
Performer: John Butt
Performer: Dunedin Consort

13 00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio - Cantata 1 - Chorus
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Performer: John Butt


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09k68p7)
A Celebration of the Life of Bach

01 Bach
Motet ‘Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied’, BWV225 (excerpt)
Performer: Trinity Baroque, directed by Julian Podge)

02
Johann Matthias Gesner
On Bach’s playing and conducting read by David Annen

03 00:00 Bach
Cantata ‘Erhalt uns Herr, bei deinem Wort’ BWV126 (excerpt)
Performer: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir, directed by Ton Koopman

04 00:00
Johann Sebastian Bach
Dedication of the Brandenburg Concertos to the Margrave of Brandenburg read by Roger Allam

05 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2, BWV 1047 (3rd movement)
Performer: European Brandenburg Ensemble, directed by Trevor Pinnock

06 00:00
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach and Johann Friedrich Agricola read by Roger Allam
From Bach’s obituary

07 00:00 Bach
Organ Sonata No. 1 in E flat major, BWV525 (1st movement)
Performer: Simon Preston (organ)

08 00:00
Johann Sebastian Bach
Dedication of the Clavierübung, Part 1 read by Roger Allam

09 00:00 Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord) (artist)
Partita No. 1 B flat major, BWV825 (1st movement)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)

10 00:00
Johann Sebastian Bach
Report on the choristers at St Thomas School, Leipzig read by Roger Allam

11 00:00 Bach
Motet ‘Fürchte dich nicht’ (excerpt)
Performer: Leipzig Thomanerchor, conducted by Kurt Thomas
Performer: Leipzig Thomanerchor, conducted by Kurt Thomas

12 00:00
Johann Christian Kittel
A reminiscence of Bach, by one of Bach’s pupils read by David Annen

13 00:00 Bach
Cantata ‘Geist und Seele wird verwirret’, BWV35 (1st movement)
Performer: Concentus Musicus Wien, directed by Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Performer: Concentus Musicus Wien, directed by Nikolaus Harnoncourt

14 00:00
Johann Sebastian Bach
Letter to Georg Erdmann, Imperial Russian Residence agent in Danzig (and childhood friend) read by Roger Allam

15 00:00 Bach
Wedding Quodlibet, BWV524 (excerpt)
Performer: Bach Collegium Japan, directed by Masaaki Suzuki

16 00:00
Johann Sebastian Bach
Letter to his cousin Johann Ernst Bach read by Roger Allam

17 00:00 Bach
Cantata ‘Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht’ BWV211 (‘Coffee Cantata’) (excerpt)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson (soprano), Bach Collegium Japan, directed by Masaaki Suzuki

18 00:00
Johann Adolph Scheibe
A Criticism read by David Annen

19 00:00 Bach
Sonata No. 1 for solo violin, BWV1001 (3rd movement)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova (violin)

20 00:00
Johann Abraham Birnbaum
A Reply read by David Annen

21 00:00 Bach
Sonata No. 3 in A major for violin and harpsichord, BWV1015 (3rd movt)
Performer: Rachel Podger (violin), Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)

22 00:00
Luise Culmus
A letter to her fiancée read by David Annen

23 00:00 Bach
Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV826 (6th movement)
Performer: Kenneth Weiss (harpsichord)

24 00:00
Johann Sebastian Bach
Letter to Johann Georg Martius read by Roger Allam

25 00:00 Bach
Fugue in E minor, BWV856 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Performer: Richard Egarr (harpsichord)

26 00:00
Johann Sebastian Bach
Dedication of the B minor Mass read by Roger Allam

27 00:00 Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV232 (Laudamus te)
Performer: Ida Falk Winland (soprano), Arcangelo, conducted by Jonathan Cohen

28 00:00
Spenersche Zeitung
An account of Bach’s visit to Frederick the Great at Potsdam Palace read by David Annen

29 00:00 Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1041 (Ricercar a 6)
Performer: Sonnerie

30 00:01
Berlinische Privilegirte Zeitung
Report on the arrival in Leipzig of the celebrated English eye-surgeon Dr Taylor read by David Annen

31 00:01 Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042 (3rd movement)
Performer: Rachel Podger (violin), Brecon Baroque

32 00:01 Bach
Motet ‘Jesu meine Freude’, BWV227 (excerpt)
Performer: Monteverdi Choir, conducted by Sir John Eliot Gardiner

33 00:01
Spenersche Zeitung
Bach’s Death notice read by David Annen


SUN 18:45 Bach Walks (b09k692m)
5: Roseburg to Lubeck


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09l2pbq)
Spirit of Bach: B Minor Mass

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in B minor Bwv.544
Performer: Bart Jacobs

02 00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor Bwv.232
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier


SUN 21:30 Music Matters (b09k5pg1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


SUN 22:15 Early Music Late (b09k7tt1)
Bach performances around Europe

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 18, 'Gleich wie der Regen und Schnee vom Himmel fallt'
Ensemble: Alia Mens
Director: Olivier Spilmont

02 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir glauben all an einen Gott, BWV 680
Performer: Ullrich Böhme

03 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in F major for organ, BWV 540/1
Performer: Ullrich Böhme

04 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Performer: Andreas Staier

05 00:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe, violin & strings in D minor, BWV 1060, reconstr. Schneider
Performer: Irmgard Anderl Krajter
Performer: Ivan Pejic
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Andreas Knut

06 01:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C major for organ, BWV 564
Performer: Iveta Apkalna

07 01:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit'
Ensemble: Ensemble Alia Mens
Director: Olivier Spilmont

08 01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Leib zwar in der Erden (Cantata BWV 161)
Ensemble: Ensemble Alia Mens
Director: Olivier Spilmont



MONDAY 25 DECEMBER 2017


MON 00:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09jcbyb)
Spirit of Bach Mixtape

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV1068: II. Air
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

02 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus (Mass In B Minor Bwv.232)
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Orchestra: Freiburg Barockorchester
Director: Thomas Hengelbrock

03 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV1068: II. Air
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

04 00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV825: I. Prelude
Performer: Richard Egarr

05 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

06 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV170, 'Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust': V. 'Mir ekelt mehr zu lebe
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

07 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude BWV726, 'Herr Jesu Christ, dich zu uns wend'
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain

08 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV1068: II. Air
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

09 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5, BWV1050: I. Allegro
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

10 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV244: Part 1, 'Und siehe, einer aus denen, die mit Jesu waren'
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

11 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV1080: Contrapunctus 1
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

12 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, süßer Tod, BWV478
Performer: Christian Schmitt
Singer: Magdalena Kožená

13 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, süßer Tod, BWV478 (arranged for orchestra)
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

14 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Immortal Bach (based on Komm, süßer Tod, BWV478)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

15 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova

16 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3: II. Air, BWV1068
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

17 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV1068: II. Air
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09k6b06)
John Shea presents a concert of choral Christmas music from Croatia

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Director: Ivan Josip Skender

03 00:05 Morten Lauridsen
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Ivan Josip Skender

04 00:12 Ivan Josip Skender
Raduval se Jezus mali (Overjoyed was little Jesus)
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Director: Ivan Josip Skender

05 00:38 Ivan Josip Skender
Kakva to svetlost (What is that light)
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Director: Ivan Josip Skender

06 00:42 Ivan Josip Skender
Se krscanjsto (All Christianity)
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Director: Ivan Josip Skender

07 00:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

08 01:06 Christian Friedrich Ruppe
Christmas Cantata
Singer: Francine van der Hayden
Singer: Karin van der Poel
Singer: Otto Bouwknegt
Singer: Mitchell Sandler
Choir: Ensemble Bouzignac
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz

09 01:38 Marcel Samuel-Rousseau
Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble

10 01:47 Traditional Belarusian
A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Choir: Belarussian Radio Academic Chorus
Conductor: Pavel Shepelev

11 01:49 Francis Poulenc
Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere

12 02:01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Author: Silvio Stampiglia
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Heike Hallaschka
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Vokalensemble La Stagione
Director: Michael Schneider

13 03:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

14 03:08 Igor Stravinsky
Ave Maria (originally Bogoroditse devo [Blessed Virgin] (1934)
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula

15 03:10 Charles‐François Gounod
Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Music Arranger: Blagoj Angelovski

16 03:13 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

17 03:18 Marcel Dupré
Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Performer: Tong-Soon Kwak

18 03:27 Trad.
Noel Nouvelet
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna

19 03:30 Trad.
Deck the Hall
Performer: Richard Pare
Choir: Les chanteurs de Saint-Coeur-de-Marie
Conductor: Claude Gosselin

20 03:32 Josef Suk
Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

21 03:40 Gustav Ernesaks
Naarisokk (The Christmas Goat)
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Director: Ants Soots

22 03:43 Carlos Salzedo
Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Performer: Judy Loman

23 03:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand

24 03:53 Hugh Martin
Christmas Medley
Performer: Judy Loman
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Singer: Louis Quilico
Singer: Gino Quilico
Choir: Toronto Children's Chorus
Orchestra: Members of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle

25 04:01 Franz Xaver Gruber
Stille Nacht (Silent Night)
Performer: Richard Pare
Choir: Les chanteurs de Saint-Coeur-de-Marie
Conductor: Claude Gosselin

26 04:06 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Winter
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico

27 04:15 Charles Trenet
Noel
Performer: Richard Pare
Choir: Les chanteurs de Saint-Coeur-de-Marie
Conductor: Claude Gosselin

28 04:18 Carl Nielsen
Hjemlige jul (Christmas at home)
Author: Bonnelycke
Music Arranger: Dyrst
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum

29 04:21 Alexandre Guilmant
Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Performer: Michael Dudman

30 04:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

31 04:29 Traditional Belarusian
Uzh ty zimuszka zima (O you Winter!)
Music Arranger: Pyotr Petrovich Londonov
Choir: Belarusian Radio Academic Choir
Conductor: Pavel Shepelev

32 04:30 Malcolm Williamson
This Christmas Night
Performer: David Miller
Choir: Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir
Conductor: Antony Walker

33 04:33 Hristo Nedyalkov
Winter Song
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov

34 04:36 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács

35 04:46 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons - Winter
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines

36 05:01 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols (Op.28)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov

37 05:25 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) - Symphonic impressions
Orchestra: Orchestra of London, Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer

38 05:50 Michael Haydn
Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ensemble: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09k6b08)
Christmas Day - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Bernard Trafford
2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Conductor: David Hill

02 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

03 00:20 Gustav Holst
The Saviour of the World is Born
Music Arranger: Onyx Brass
Ensemble: Onyx Brass

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 John Rutter
Shepherds pipe carol
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter

06 00:37 Leroy Anderson
Sleigh Ride
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

07 00:41 Michel Corrette
Les six symphonies de Noël (Sinfonia No 1)
Ensemble: La Fantasia
Director: Rien Voskuilen

08 00:50 Herbert Howells
Here is this Little Door
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris

09 00:55 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Christmas Overture (The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op 74)
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

10 01:04 Elizabeth Poston
Jesus Christ the apple tree
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Sir David Willcocks

11 01:08 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South, Op 388
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Linus Ensemble

12 01:17 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

13 01:20 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy on Christmas Carols arr Palmer (The Holly and the Ivy)
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

14 01:34 Flanders and Swann
Slow train
Ensemble: Flanders and Swann

15 01:36 Vivien Ellis
Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

16 01:40 Thomas Tallis
Gloria (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Ensemble: Stile Antico

17 01:50 John Ireland
The Holy Boy
Performer: Philip Brunelle

18 01:54 Michael Praetorius
Resonet in laudibus; Quem pastores laudavere
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Choir: Boys' Choir and Congregational Choir of Roskilde Cathedral

19 02:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 1 in G minor, "Winter Dreams" Op. 13 (iii. Scherzo)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

20 02:15 Émile Waldteufel
The Skaters Waltz
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

21 02:23 John Gardner
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day, Op 75 No 2
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

22 02:27 Ward Swingle
A visit from St Nicholas
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09k7s1d)
Monday with Ian Skelly, The First Christmas Tree, Griff Rhys Jones, Wagner's Siegfried Idyll

01 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b arr Gauk)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:07 Alessandro Scarlatti
Tocco la prima sorte a voi (O di Betlemme altera)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: London Baroque

03 00:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 00:24 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

05 00:34 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchesra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

06 00:52 Anon.
Ninna nanna
Orchestra: L'Arpeggiata
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Director: Christina Pluhar

07 00:58 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, 'The Silver Sleigh Bells')
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Singer: Dmytro Popov
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Conductor: Simon Rattle

08 01:07 Augusta Holmès
Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Performer: Sonia Wieder-Atheron
Performer: Aurelie Saraf
Singer: Sandrine Piau

09 01:10 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

10 01:21 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 2, Op 1b
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

11 01:40 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullabye for Lucy
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Music School
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies

12 01:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

13 01:59 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
A Carol Symphony
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

14 02:25 Bernard Trafford
2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Conductor: David Hill

15 02:30 Peteris Vasks
White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Performer: Alessandro Stella

16 02:40 John Foulds
Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

17 02:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Performer: David Watkin

18 02:48 Gian Carlo Menotti
Amahl and the Night Visitors (excerpt)
Singer: Ike Hawkersmith
Singer: Kirsten Gunlogson
Singer: Dean Anthony
Singer: Todd Thomas
Singer: Kevin Short
Singer: Bart LeFan
Choir: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Choir: Nashville Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alastair Willis


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04brk6s)
Cole Porter (1891-1964), Be a Clown

01 00:01 Cole Porter
Anything goes - Overture
Conductor: Gareth Valentine
Orchestra: National Olivier Theatre Orchestra

02 00:07 Cole Porter
Pirate Ballet, from The Pirate
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Lennie Hayton

03 00:11 Judy Garland (artist)
Love of My Life
Singer: Judy Garland

04 00:14 Judy Garland (artist)
Be a Clown
Performer: Judy Garland
Performer: Gene Kelly
Performer: MGM Studio Orchestra

05 00:18 Cole Porter
Live and Let Live, from Can-Can
Performer: Cole Porter
Singer: Cole Porter

06 00:22 Cole Porter
Bull Dog
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: John McGlinn

07 00:26 Bing Crosby (artist)
I've a Shooting Box in Scotland
Performer: Bing Crosby
Performer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: Pete Moore Orchestra

08 00:31 Cole Porter
When I had a uniform on, from Hitchy-Koo
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John McGlinn

09 00:37 Cole Porter
Within the quota
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGinn

10 00:54 Cole Porter
Anything Goes, from Anything Goes
Singer: Sally Ann Triplett
Choir: National Olivier Theatre Chorus
Orchestra: National Olivier Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Gareth Valentine


MON 13:00 Sean Rafferty at Home (b09k6bc2)
Dame Janet Baker

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio - Bereite dich, Zion
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:10 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, K.550
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Janet Baker

03 00:15 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.2 in C minor "Resurrection" ..., 4th mvt; Urlicht
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Berliner Barock Solisten
Conductor: John Barbirolli

04 00:23 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

05 00:29 Benjamin Britten
Phaedra - Oh Gods of Wrath
Singer: Janet Baker
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

06 00:37 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Stuarda (Mary Stuart): Aria. 'Once all the radiant joys of youth'
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

07 00:45 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che farò senza Euride (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Janet Baker
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard

08 00:56 Franz Schubert
An die Musik
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Janet Baker


MON 14:00 A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols (b09k6bcd)
01 01:34 Franz Schubert
Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio


MON 15:45 Afternoon Concert (b09k6bf3)
Monday - The Best of 2017 - BBC Symphony Chorus

01 00:01 Mark David Boden
Awake Glad Heart
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris

02 00:05 Cecilia McDowall
O Oriens
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris

03 00:10 Howard Skempton
Adam lay ybounden
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris

04 00:17 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
There is no rose
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris

05 00:22 Malcolm Archer
A little child there is yborn
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris

06 00:25 Will Todd
Christus est stella
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris

07 00:30 Randall Thompson
Alleluia
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris

08 00:38 William Mathias
A babe is born
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris

09 00:41 Becky McGlade
In the bleak mid-winter
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris

10 00:49 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris

11 00:57 Kerry Andrew
Out of the Orient Crystal Skies
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris

12 00:59 Fredrik Sixten
Mary's Lullaby (Stille Nacht)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris

13 01:03 Bernard Hughes
Christmas Bells
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris

14 01:06 Richard Elfyn Jones
Good King Wenceslas
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris

15 01:11 Bernard Trafford
2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Conductor: David Hill


MON 17:00 Simon Callow's Dickensian Christmas (b09k6bj9)


01 00:00 Träd
The first Nowell
Performer: Annie Lydford
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer

02 00:10 Thomas Ravenscroft
Remember, O thou man
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer

03 00:20 Joseph Barnby
'Twas in the winter cold
Performer: Annie Lydford
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer

04 00:30 John Goss
See amid the winter's snow
Performer: Annie Lydford
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer

05 00:34 Trad.
The Holly and the Ivy
Music Arranger: Henry Walford Davies
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer

06 00:42 Träd
God rest you merry, gentlemen
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer

07 00:52 Träd
Deck the hall
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer

08 00:59 Adolphe Adam
O Holy Night
Performer: Annie Lydford
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer

09 01:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Hark! The herald-angels sing
Performer: Annie Lydford
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer

10 01:13 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17
Performer: Paul Lewis


MON 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09lf1z5)
Illuminating the Stage


MON 19:30 Proms 2017 Repeats (b0902zyd)
Prom 35: John Wilson conducts Oklahoma!

01 00:02 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! - Act One
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein
Librettist: Oscar Hammerstein
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:03 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! (Part 1) (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 01:49 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! - Act Two
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein
Librettist: Oscar Hammerstein
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

04 02:12 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! (Part 2) (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

05 02:51 Bernard Trafford
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Conductor: David Hill

06 02:55 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Performer: Julius Katchen

07 03:15 George Gershwin
It Ain't Necessarily So (From Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald

08 03:24 Matthew Herbert
The Boat That Brought Me
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Performer: Arian Sadr
Lyricist: Azita Ghahreman
Singer: Heidi Vogel


MON 22:30 New Generation Artists (b09kj5rt)
Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad (viola), Quatuor Van Kuijk

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No 2, Op. 111
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Quatuor Van Kuijk


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09k6btg)
Herts Jazz Festival - Fish Tales

01 00:02 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:03 Alan Barnes Octet (artist)
All Aboard
Performer: Alan Barnes Octet

03 00:09 Josie Moon (artist)
A Drowning Man
Performer: Josie Moon

04 00:10 Alan Barnes Octet (artist)
Fisherman's Blues
Performer: Alan Barnes Octet

05 00:18 Josie Moon (artist)
3 Day Millionaires
Performer: Josie Moon

06 00:19 Alan Barnes Octet (artist)
Three Day Millionaires
Performer: Alan Barnes Octet

07 00:25 Josie Moon (artist)
Witches in Eggshells
Performer: Josie Moon

08 00:26 Alan Barnes Octet (artist)
Witches in Eggshells
Performer: Alan Barnes Octet

09 00:31 Josie Moon (artist)
The Fisherman & The Seal Woman
Performer: Josie Moon

10 00:33 Alan Barnes Octet (artist)
Fisherman's Waltz
Performer: Alan Barnes Octet

11 00:40 Josie Moon (artist)
Longing For Home
Performer: Josie Moon

12 00:42 Alan Barnes Octet (artist)
Long Long Way From Home
Performer: Alan Barnes Octet

13 00:47 Josie Moon (artist)
Engine Room
Performer: Josie Moon

14 00:49 Alan Barnes Octet (artist)
Engine Room
Performer: Alan Barnes Octet

15 00:55 Josie Moon (artist)
Face of Beauty, Face of Rage
Performer: Josie Moon

16 00:56 Josie Moon (artist)
Minesweeping
Performer: Josie Moon

17 00:58 Josie Moon (artist)
Bar Frost
Performer: Josie Moon

18 00:59 Alan Barnes Octet (artist)
Ice Tune
Performer: Alan Barnes Octet

19 01:07 Josie Moon (artist)
Homecoming
Performer: Josie Moon

20 01:08 Alan Barnes Octet (artist)
Homecoming
Performer: Alan Barnes Octet

21 01:14 Karin Krog (artist)
Hi Fly
Performer: Karin Krog

22 01:17 Karin Krog (artist)
I Want A Little Girl
Performer: Karin Krog

23 01:22 Karin Krog (artist)
Just In Time
Performer: Karin Krog

24 01:26 Karin Krog (artist)
Voice Shadow
Performer: Karin Krog



TUESDAY 26 DECEMBER 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09k6d3d)
John Shea presents a concert of liturgical music by Tchaikovsky, Chesnokov & Rachmaninov

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Excerpt from 'Liturgy St John Chrysostom', op 41
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich

03 00:19 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
The angel cried out, op 22/8
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Singer: Serafima Konyashina

04 00:23 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Blessed is the man, no 2 from 'Vespers (All-Night Vigil), op 44'
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Singer: Dmitri Kuznetsov

05 00:27 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Praise the Lord from the Heavens, no 17 from 'Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, op 42
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich

06 00:30 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
To Thee we sing, op 27/6
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich

07 00:34 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
The Pre-Eternal Council, op 40/2
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Singer: Pavel Prusakov

08 00:37 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Cherubic Hymn, op 27/5
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich

09 00:43 Sergei Rachmaninov
Litugy of St John Chrysostom, op 31
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich

10 01:38 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

11 02:01 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

12 02:35 Edvard Grieg
4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Choir: Paul Hillier

13 02:57 Claude Debussy
Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Performer: Philippe Cassard

14 03:03 Bo Holten
Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Singer: Micaela Haslam
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

15 03:08 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet

16 03:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

17 03:24 Johannes Le Febure
Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Performer: Herman Stinders
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel

18 03:27 Johann Adam Reincken
Hollandische Nachtigal
Performer: Pieter Dirksen

19 03:32 Marco Uccellini
Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

20 03:37 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

21 03:47 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda

22 03:51 Bernat Vivancos
A Child is born
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

23 04:01 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

24 04:06 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Performer: Raija Kerppo

25 04:15 Nigel Westlake
Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Fiona Walsh
Performer: Richard Strasser
Performer: Peter Constant
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

26 04:28 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

27 04:41 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

28 04:48 Joseph Haydn
Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) H.21/3 - Winter
Choir: Choir "Rodina" Rousse
Conductor: Georgi Dimitrov
Orchestra: Rousse Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Nikolay Yosifov
Singer: Pompey Harashtyanou
Singer: Julia Milanova

29 05:20 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G HWV 435
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen

30 05:31 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Andrew Davis

31 05:48 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09k6d53)
Boxing Day - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 William Hurlstone
Ballade (4 Characteristic pieces for clarinet and piano)
Performer: Thea King
Performer: Clifford Benson

02 00:08 Vasyl Barvinskyi
Oh! What a Wonder!
Choir: Estonian Philhamonric Chamber Choir
Director: Paul Hillier

03 00:10 Alexander Kastalsky
Shepherds of Bethlehem
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Director: Paul Hillier

04 00:13 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op 22 No 1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer

05 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ensemble: Consort of London
Conductor: Robert Haydon Clark

06 00:34 John Mason Neale
Good King Wenceslas
Performer: Giles Lewin
Singer: Ian Giles
Ensemble: Spiers and Boden Duo

07 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A major, K 386
Performer: András Schiff
Ensemble: Camerata Academica of Salzburg Mozarteum

08 00:47 Géza Allaga
Concert etude in D minor
Performer: Viktória Herencsár

09 00:52 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

10 01:02 Arthur Benjamin
Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Domenico Cimarosa
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: I Musici

11 01:13 Eleanor Alberga
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Snow White's Dance
Orchestra: The Taliesin Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash

12 01:18 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

13 01:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Act III. Spanish Dance; Neopolitan Dance
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

14 01:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C major Op.115 "zur Namensfeier"
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

15 01:41 Richard Rodgers
Cinderella Overture
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri

16 01:46 Billy Strayhorn
Satin Doll
Music Arranger: Richard Hayman
Performer: Robert Winter
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

17 01:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth (Act 3 Ballet Music: Part 3)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

18 01:54 George Frideric Handel
Serse: Overture, 'Fondi tenere... Ombra mai fu'
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

19 02:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Hodie: A Christmas Cantata (excerpt)
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Richard Lewis
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: Bach Choir
Choir: Choristers of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

20 02:15 Richard Sherman
I wanna be like you
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

21 02:20 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40: Finale Allegro con brio
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

22 02:27 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09k7s4k)
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Griff Rhys Jones, Beethoven's Rage Over a Lost Penny, Yule Lads

01 00:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

02 00:07 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Performer: Matthew Halls
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Director: Monica Huggett

03 00:16 Trad.
The Twelve Days of Christmas
Music Arranger: Andrew Carter
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:20 Franz Schubert
Octet, D803 - 4th mvt: Andante and variations
Ensemble: Wiener Oktett

05 00:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

06 00:39 Franz Xaver Gruber
Stille natt
Music Arranger: Bjorn Andor Drage
Choir: Vokal Nord
Choir: Tromso Carmelite Nuns

07 00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

08 01:18 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

09 01:32 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

10 01:35 Simon Jeffes
Music for a Found Harmonium
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra

11 01:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D19 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andrew Clark
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert

12 01:46 Trad.
Sans Day
Performer: Simon Bell
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: Andrew Lumsden

13 01:54 Vincenzo Bellini
Ah non credea mirarti (La Sonnambula)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi

14 02:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Antonio Pappano
Ensemble: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia

15 02:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D, BWV 1045
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

16 02:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

17 02:51 Bernard Trafford
2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Conductor: David Hill

18 02:54 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04brp0p)
Cole Porter (1891-1964), Playboy

01 00:01 Cole Porter
We Open in Venice, from Kiss Me Kate
Singer: Josephine Barstow
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: George Dvorsky
Singer: Kim Criswell
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn

02 00:07 Cole Porter
Two Little Babes in the Wood, from Greenwich Village Follies
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John McGinn

03 00:13 Cole Porter
I'm in love again from Greenwich village follies
Singer: Billy Hillpot
Singer: Scrappy Lambert
Singer: Ben Bernie
Orchestra: Roosevelt Hotel Orchestra

04 00:18 Cole Porter
Hot-House Rose
Singer: Lee Wiley
Orchestra: Bunny Berigan Orchestra

05 00:21 Cole Porter
Weren't we Fools
Performer: Unknown Pianist
Singer: Julie Wilson

06 00:27 Cole Porter
Let's misbehave
Singer: Phil Saxe
Orchestra: Irving Aaronson and His Commanders

07 00:30 Cole Porter
Which
Performer: William Bolcom
Singer: Joan Morris

08 00:35 Cole Porter
Let's Do It, from Paris
Singer: Leslie Hutchinson

10 00:39 Cole Porter
You Do Something to Me from Fifty Million Frenchmen
Singer: Susan Powell
Singer: Howard McGillin
Orchestra: Orchestra New England
Conductor: Evans Haile

10 00:39 Cole Porter
Overture, from Fifty Million Frenchmen
Orchestra: Orchestra New England
Conductor: Evans Haile

11 00:42 Cole Porter
You Don't Know Paree, from Fifty Million Frenchmen
Singer: Howard McGillin
Orchestra: Orchestra New England
Conductor: Evans Haile

12 00:44 Cole Porter
Paree, What Did You Do To Me?, from Fifty Million Frenchmen
Singer: Susan Powell
Singer: Howard McGillin
Orchestra: Orchestra New England
Conductor: Evans Haile

13 00:48 Cole Porter
Overture, from Gay Divorce
Conductor: John McGlinn
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta

14 00:53 Cole Porter
Night and Day, from Gay Divorce
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09k6dc5)
Schubertiade, Episode 1

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet In B flat major K.458
Ensemble: Mandelring Quartett

02 00:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 4 In E flat major Op.7
Performer: Paul Lewis

03 00:57 Frédéric Chopin
Minute waltz op 64.1
Performer: Paul Lewis


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09k6dcn)
Tuesday - The Best of 2017 - BBC Concert Orchestra, BBC Singers and BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:04 Malcolm Arnold
Homage to the Queen - ballet Op.42 i Water
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

02 00:20 Gavin Gordon
Les Noces imaginaires - suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

03 00:44 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

04 01:21 Eric Whitacre
I carry your heart with me
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

05 01:27 Béla Bartók
Hungarian sketches Sz.97 for orchestra [from own piano works]
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson

06 01:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson

07 02:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony in F sharp Op.40
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson


TUE 17:00 Words and Music (b07cyfnc)
Nonsense

01 Daevid Allen
Crocodile Nonsense Poem (Album: Now is the Happiest Time of Your Life)
Performer: Daevid Allen

02 00:01
Anonymous
A Riddle, read by Debra Stephenson

03 00:01
Edward Lear
Limerick (Book of Nonsense), read by Griff Rhys Jones

04 00:01 KNUSSEN
Hum, continued, and Little Nonsense Song & Hum (instrumental) (Hums and Songs of Winnie-the-Pooh)
Performer: Lisa Saffer (soprano), Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Centre, Oliver Knussen (conductor)

05 00:02
WM. Davenport Adams
Nonsense Verses (Extract from By-Ways in Book-Land), read by Griff Rhys Jones

06 00:03 (STANFORD)
The Compleat Virtuoso
Performer: Bryn Terfel (baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)

07 00:05
Eliza Lee Follen
Lines on Nonsense, read by Debra Stephenson

08 00:06 TRADITIONAL, arr. PEGGY LEE
The Riddle Song (Album: Black Coffee and Sea Shells)
Performer: Peggy Lee

09 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Royal Theme (Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Performer: Marc Hantai (traverse flute)

10 00:11
Anon Ancient English
Riddle, read by Griff Rhys Jones

11 00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon 5, a 2 per Tonos (Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz (violin), Michael Behringer (harpsichord)

12 00:14
Marie Duval
Queen Kollikeel the 3/4th read by Debra Stephenson and Griff Rhys Jones

13 00:14 Erik Satie
Valse du ‘mysterieux baiser dans l’oeil’ (La Belle Excentrique)
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

14 00:17 Leos Janáček
Bear sat on a Log (Rikadla – Nursery Rhymes)
Performer: Academie Muzickych Umeni Praha, Netherlands Wind Ensemble, Thierry Fischer (conductor), Boris Berman (piano)

15 00:18
E. E. Cummings
Untitled [Love is more thicker than forget], read by Griff Rhys Jones

16 00:19 GILBERT & SULLIVAN
Love unrequited..When you're lying awake (Iolanthe Act 2 No.7)
Performer: Richard Suart (tenor), d’Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra, John Pryce-Jones (conductor)

17 00:23
Edward Lear
The Owl and the Pussy-Cat, read by Debra Stephenson

18 00:24 Gioachino Rossini
Duetto buffo di due gatti
Performer: Elizabeth Soderstrom (soprano), Kerstin Meyer (mezzo-soprano), Jan Eyron (piano)

19 00:24
Marie Duval
Prince Mincipince The Only One (A Rare and Choice Collection of Queens & Kings, and other things), read by Debra Stephenson and Griff Rhys Jones

20 00:28
Quuarendo invenietis Canon 1 a 2 (Musical Offering, BWV.1079)

21 00:30
Marie Duval
Prince Mincipince The Only One (A Rare and Choice Collection of Queens & Kings, and other things), read by Debra Stephenson and Griff Rhys Jones

22 00:30 György Ligeti
Etude No.4: Fanfare
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

23 00:33
Christopher Reid
La Tartuga (from Nonsense), read by Debra Stephenson

24 00:34
Alfred Brendel
Let’s make sense (from Playing the Human Game), read by Griff Rhys Jones

25 00:34
Mairzy Doats and Dozy Doats I(The Pied Pipers)

26 00:37
Herman Melville
Mad Song, read by Debra Stephenson

27 00:37
Dr Seuss
quote on nonsense

28 00:38 Rodion Shchedrin
Concerto for Orchestra No.1 ‘Naughty Limericks’
Performer: Russian National Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

29 00:46
Edgar Allan Poe
An Enigma, read by Griff Rhys Jones

30 00:46 Reinhard Goebel & Hajo Bass (violins), Henk Bouman (harpsichord) (artist)
Quuarendo invenietis Canon 2 a 2 (Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Performer: Reinhard Goebel & Hajo Bass (violins), Henk Bouman (harpsichord)

31 00:48
Anonymous Ancient English
Riddle, read by Debra Stephenson

32 00:49 Anton Webern
String Quartet Op.28
Performer: Juilliard String Quartet

33 00:53 KNUSSEN
Hum & The Hundred Acre Wood *nocturne) – Piglet meets a Heffalump (Hums and Songs of Winnie-the-Pooh)
Performer: Lisa Saffer (soprano), Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Centre, Oliver Knussen (conductor)

34 00:54
Ben Jonson
Buz, quoth the blue fly (The Masque of Oberon), read by Griff Rhys Jones

35 00:56
Marie Duval
King Hoddi Doddi the 18 hundredth (A Rare and Choice Collection of Queens & Kings, and other things), read by Debra Stephenson and Griff Rhys Jones

36 00:56 LEOPOLD MOZART (attrib. HAYDN)
Finale: Allegro (Toy Symphony)
Performer: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Karl Munchinger (conductor)

37 00:58
Lewis Carroll
Alice in Wonderland (extract), read by Debra Stephenson

38 00:59 Max Richter
Tokyo Riddle Song
Performer: Max Richter

39 01:00
Craig Raine
A Martian Sends a Postcard Home, read by Griff Rhys Jones

40 01:01 György Ligeti
The Lobster Quadrille (Nonsense Madrigals)
Performer: The King’s Singers

41 01:03
Anonymous
Nonsense, read by Debra Stephenson

42 01:05
Punch
Ballad of Bedlam, read by Griff Rhys Jones

43 01:06 SCHWERTSIK
Finale: Con Spirito, molto vivace (Divertimento Macchiato, Op.99)
Performer: Hakan Hardenberger (trumpet), Swedish Chamber Orchestra, H.K. Gruber (conductor)

44 01:11
Lewis Carroll
Jabberwocky, read by Debra Stephenson and Griff Rhys Jones


TUE 18:15 New Generation Artists (b09k6g0v)
Ilker Arcayurek sings Schubert's Winterreise

01 00:02 Franz Schubert
Winterreise D.911
Performer: Marcelo Amaral
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek


TUE 19:40 Proms 2017 Repeats (b08y02bl)
Prom 8: Celebrating John Williams

01 00:01 John Williams
Raiders of the Lost Ark: Raiders March
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

02 00:02 John Williams
Raiders March from 'Raiders of the Lost Ark'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

03 00:09 John Williams
Goodbye Mr Chips: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

04 00:09 John Williams
Overture to 'Goodbye, Mr Chips (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

05 00:13 John Williams
Jaws: Main title
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

06 00:14 John Williams
Main Theme from 'Jaws' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

07 00:16 John Williams
Superman: Main title
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

08 00:17 John Williams (artist)
March from 'Superman' (Proms 2017)
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

09 00:23 John Williams
Memoirs of a Geisha: 1. Sayuri's Theme
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

10 00:24 John Williams
Suite for Cello and Orchestra from Memoirs of a Geisha: No 1 Sayuri's Theme (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

11 00:24 John Williams
The Tale of Viktor Navorski from 'The Terminal' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

12 00:24 John Williams
Dartmoor, 1912 from 'War Horse' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

13 00:24 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone' - Hedwig's Theme (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

14 00:24 John Williams
A Child's Tale: Suite from the BFG (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

15 00:24 John Williams
Flying Theme from 'ET the Extra-Terrestrial' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

16 00:24 John Williams
Suite from JFK, 1st mvt: Theme from JFK (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

17 00:24 John Williams
Prayer for Peace from 'Munich' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Keith Lockhart

18 00:24 John Williams
Dry Your Tears, Afrika from 'Amistad' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

19 00:24 John Williams
Devil's Dance from 'The Witches of Eastwick' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

20 00:24 John Williams
Escapades (No 3) for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra from 'Catch me if you Can' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

21 00:24 John Williams
March of the Resistance from 'Star Wars: The Force Awakens' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

22 00:24 John Williams
Rey's Theme from 'Star Wars: The Force Awakens' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

23 00:24 John Williams
Main Title from 'Star Wars: A New Hope' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

24 00:24 John Williams
The Cantina Band from Star Wars: A New Hope (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

25 00:24 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Harry's Wondrous World (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

26 00:29 John Williams
The Terminal: Viktor's Tale
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

27 00:34 John Williams
Warhorse: Dartmoor 1912
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

28 00:45 John Williams
Harry Potter and The Philosopher's Stone: Hedwig's theme
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

29 00:50 John Williams
The BFG: A Child's Tale
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

30 00:56 John Williams
E.T.: Flying
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

31 01:02 John Williams
Suite From JFK: 1. Theme From JFK
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

32 01:07 John Williams
Munich: Prayer For Peace
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

33 01:14 John Williams
Amistad: Dry Your Tears, Afrika
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Choir: Haringey Vox Choir
Choir: Islington Music Centre Children'S Choir

34 01:19 John Williams
The Witches Of Eastwick: Devil's Dance
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

35 01:25 John Williams
Catch Me If You Can: Escapades No.3
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

36 01:34 John Williams
The Force Awakens: March Of Resistance
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

37 01:37 John Williams
The Force Awakens: Rey's theme
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

38 01:41 John Williams
Star Wars: Main title
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

39 01:49 John Williams
Star Wars: Cantina Band
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

40 01:53 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone: Harry's Wondrous World
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart


TUE 21:40 Proms 2017 Repeats (b093m0k6)
Proms at... Wilton's Music Hall

01 00:03 John Luther Adams
songbirdsongs: No.2 Morningfieldsong
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

02 00:07 Olivier Messiaen
Le Merle noir
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

03 00:11 John Luther Adams
songbirdsongs
Performer: Jennifer France
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

04 00:13 Anonymous
Poor Tom Of Bedlam: Mad Maudlin's Search for Her Tom of Bedlam
Performer: Jennifer France
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

05 00:19 John Luther Adams
songbirdsongs: No.1 Wood thrush
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

06 00:20 Olivier Messiaen
Le merle noir
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

07 00:23 Rebecca Saunders
Molly's Song 3 - Shades Of Crimson
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

08 00:27 Rebecca Saunders
Molly's Song 3
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

09 00:33 Unknown
Mad Maudlin's Search for Her Tom O'Bedlam (Proms 2017)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

10 00:36 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo: Act 1 sc.6; Augellette, che cantate
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Singer: Jennifer France

11 00:39 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo – 'Augelletti, che cantate'
Performer: Jennifer France
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

12 00:42 John Luther Adams
songbirdsongs: No.3 Meadowdance
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

13 00:46 John Luther Adams
Meadowdance
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

14 00:49 Peter Maxwell Davies
8 Songs For A Mad King
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth

15 00:52 Peter Maxwell Davies
Eight Songs for a Mad King
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

16 01:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Counterplan, Op 33 (Nos 1 and 2)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09k6gm8)
A Late Junction Special with Gabriel Prokofiev

01 00:00 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Sleep Talk
Performer: Ornette Coleman

02 00:04 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Crying Out Loud I: Dry and rhythmic
Orchestra: Rambert Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Hoskins
Ensemble: UNDANCE Band
Conductor: Tim Murray

03 00:07 Raymond Scott (artist)
Take Me To Your Violin Teacher
Performer: Raymond Scott

04 00:08 Tuulikki Bartosik (artist)
Tetermats
Performer: Tuulikki Bartosik
Performer: Ramo Teder
Performer: Mari Kalkun

05 00:12 Marcus Fjellström (artist)
Skeleton Dance
Performer: Marcus Fjellström

06 00:16 Oro11 (artist)
El Cangrejo
Performer: Oro11

07 00:20 Erik Satie
Manière De Commencement
Performer: Tamar Halperin

08 00:24 Dirty Electronics (artist)
Dirty Electronics Part 1 (Reykjavik)
Performer: Dirty Electronics

09 00:26 Nik Bärtsch's Mobile (artist)
Modul 4
Performer: Nik Bärtsch's Mobile

10 00:33 Xylouris White (artist)
Only Love
Performer: Xylouris White

11 00:37 Hassan Kassaï (artist)
Keresh-mé, kutsh-Bagh, Hosseini, hazin
Performer: Hassan Kassaï

12 00:43 Jonty Harrison (artist)
Klang
Performer: Jonty Harrison

13 00:53 Linda May Han Oh (artist)
Speech Impediment
Performer: Linda May Han Oh

14 01:00 Aleksander Raskatov
Piano Concerto: Night Butterflies, V. Furioso
Performer: Tomoko Mukaiyama
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

15 01:05 Balka Sound (artist)
Makanda
Performer: Balka Sound

16 01:08 Suokas (artist)
Harmabernar
Performer: Suokas

17 01:11 Wild Man Fischer (artist)
I'm A Christmas Tree
Performer: Wild Man Fischer

18 01:13 Francis Bebey (artist)
Forest Nativity
Performer: Francis Bebey

19 01:17 Classical Mechanics (artist)
Dead Sea Fruit
Performer: Classical Mechanics

20 01:23 Jeff Mills (artist)
Venus
Performer: Jeff Mills

21 01:28 Field recordings from the Isle of Man by Katie Callin (artist)
Wren Soundclash
Performer: Field recordings from the Isle of Man by Katie Callin



WEDNESDAY 27 DECEMBER 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09k6grz)
The Danish String Quartet is joined by Ensemble Midtvest for octets by Gade & Mendelssohn

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Niels Gade
String Octet in F major Op.17
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest

03 00:32 Niels Gade
String Quartet No.2 in E minor
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

04 00:53 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat Op.20
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest

05 01:26 Niels Gade
Bride's Waltz (from Et folkesagn)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest

06 01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Performer: Andreas Staier

07 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Solisti e Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

08 02:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Performer: Gonny van der Maten

09 02:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D major "Coronation" K.537
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: Orchestra of Slovenian Philharmonic
Conductor: Milan Horvat

10 03:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Arrival of the Guests (Minuet) from Romeo and Juliet ballet suite
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky

11 03:18 Leos Janáček
The Fiddler's Child
Performer: Peter Thomas
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

12 03:31 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

13 03:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

14 03:43 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Performer: Simon Trpceski

15 03:51 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih

16 04:01 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Performer: Philippe Cassard

17 04:07 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Canticum Mariae virginis
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl

18 04:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

19 04:23 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod

20 04:33 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

21 04:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G, Op.9 No.1
Ensemble: Trio Aristos

22 05:12 Franz Schubert
Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor D.821
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino

23 05:35 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum in C
Singer: Kelly Nassief
Singer: Sylvie Sulle
Singer: Kim Begley
Singer: Jérôme Corréas
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Lubomír Mátl
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Günther Herbig


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09k6gsw)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

02 00:07 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major Op. 62 No. 1
Performer: James Rhodes

03 00:16 Joseph Haydn
Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Ensemble: Esterhazy Ensemble

04 00:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antarctica, 1st Mvt
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Conductor: Andrew Davis

05 00:44 Geirr Tveitt
Welcome with Honour (No 1 of 50 Folk-Tunes from Hardanger, Op 150)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

06 00:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 90, 'Il gardellino'
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico

07 01:02 Enrique Granados
Intermezzo (Goyescas)
Singer: Nati Mistral
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

08 01:08 Marin Marais
Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Performer: Rolf Lislevand

09 01:18 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No. 4 In F Sharp major, Op.30
Performer: Stephen Hough

10 01:26 Karsten Gundermann
Susser die Glocken nie klingen
Choir: Don Kosaken Chor
Director: Serge Jaroff

11 01:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 01:44 Jerome Kern
Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Singer: Paul Robeson

13 01:49 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman

14 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K373
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

15 02:08 Tarik O'Regan
Columba aspexit
Singer: Sarah Shorter
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown

16 02:10 Claude Debussy
Beau soir arr for flute and harp
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku

17 02:20 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09k7s9y)
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - A Clockwork Blackbird, Griff Rhys Jones, Beethoven's Bagatelle No 1

01 00:01 Jean Françaix
Sonatine
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Tom Poster

02 00:08 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D minor, Op. 10/1 'Edward'
Performer: Nelly Akopian-Tamarina

03 00:14 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera

04 00:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 00:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne

06 00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Performer: Neil Black
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

07 00:55 Sergei Prokofiev
American Overture
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

08 01:03 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann

09 01:17 Henry Purcell
Suite from Abdelazer
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman

10 01:31 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne

11 01:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Queen of Spades (Act 3, Sc 1-2)
Performer: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Singer: Misha Didyk
Singer: Tatiana Serjan
Singer: Larissa Diadkova
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

12 01:58 Edward Elgar
Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble

13 02:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen'
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

14 02:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79, 'The Cuckoo'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

15 02:30 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

16 02:40 Constant Lambert
Prize Fight
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

17 02:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K 155
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04dgngh)
Cole Porter (1891-1964), Anything Goes

01 00:00 Cole Porter
Night and Day, from The Gay Divorce
Singer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: Columbia Studio Orchestra

02 00:05 Cole Porter
Solomon, from Nymph Errant
Singer: Elisabeth Welch
Orchestra: Ray Noble Orchestra

03 00:08 Cole Porter
The Physician, from Nymph Errant
Singer: Gertrude Lawrence
Orchestra: Ray Noble and His Orchestra

04 00:12 Frank Sinatra (artist)
Begin the Beguine
Performer: Frank Sinatra

05 00:15 Ethel Merman (artist)
Blow Gabriel, Blow
Singer: Ethel Merman

06 00:19 Cole Porter
You're The Top, from Anything Goes
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Buddy Bergman Orchestra

07 00:25 Frank Sinatra (artist)
Begin the Beguine
Performer: Frank Sinatra

08 00:29 Frank Sinatra (artist)
Why Shouldn't I?
Singer: Frank Sinatra

09 00:32 Frank Sinatra (artist)
Just one of those things
Performer: Frank Sinatra

10 00:35 Cole Porter
Rap Tap On Wood, from Born to Dance
Singer: Frances Langford
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Director: Victor Young

11 00:37 Billie Holiday (artist)
Easy To Love
Performer: Billie Holiday

12 00:41 Cole Porter
I've Got You Under My Skin, from Born to Dance
Singer: Virginia Bruce
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Director: Eddie Ward

13 00:44 Cole Porter
In The Still Of The Night, from Rosalie
Singer: Vaughn Monroe
Orchestra: Jack Marshard Orchestra

14 00:47 Cole Porter
Rosalie, from Rosalie
Singer: Lee Sullivan
Orchestra: Leo Reisman Orchestra

15 00:52 Cole Porter
Get Out Of Town, from Leave It To Me
Singer: Dolly Elsie
Orchestra: Jack Hylton & His Orchestra

16 00:55 Cole Porter
My Heart Belongs To Daddy, from Leave It To Me
Singer: Evelyn Dall
Orchestra: Ambrose and His Orchestra


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09k6gzj)
Schubertiade, Episode 2

01 00:03 Franz Liszt
Andantino from 5 little pieces S.192
Performer: Paul Lewis

02 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet In E minor Op.59.2 'Rasumovsky'
Ensemble: Mandelring Quartett

03 00:37 Franz Schubert
Fantasy In C major D.760 'Wandererfantasie'
Performer: William Youn


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09k6h2y)
Wednesday - The Best of 2017 - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music Op.84 i Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43
Performer: Juan Pérez Floristán
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 00:35 Henry Cowell
The Tides of Manaunaun for piano
Performer: Juan Pérez Floristán

04 00:40 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09k6hqb)
Rodolfus Choir at St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico, London

01 00:03 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Choir: Rodolfus Choir

02 00:08 Henry John Gauntlett
Psalm 97
Choir: Rodolfus Choir

03 00:16 Hieronymus Praetorius
Magnificat quinti toni
Choir: Rodolfus Choir

04 00:24 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Nunc dimittis tertii toni
Choir: Rodolfus Choir

05 00:33 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Choir: Rodolfus Choir

06 00:52 Arnold Bax
Four Orchestral Pieces - Dance in the Sun
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09k6jd8)
Beethoven's Spring Sonata played by Elena Urioste and Beatrice Rana

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major Op.24 (Spring) for violin and piano
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Beatrice Rana


WED 17:00 Words and Music (b079lwpp)
Once upon a Time...

01
Anon
Once upon a time, read by Jim Broadbent and Helen McCrory

02 00:52 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht
Performer: Janine Jansen & Boris Brovtsyn (violins), Amihai Grosz (viola), Torleif Thedeen & Jens Peter Maintz (cellos)

03 00:01
Edward Thomas
The Dark Forest, read by Helen McCrory

04 00:02
John Masefield
There was an evil in the nodding wood, read by Jim Broadbent

05 00:04 György Ligeti
Atmosphères
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic, Jonathan Nott (conductor)

06 00:05
Italo Calvino (trans William Feaver)
The forest on the superhighway (from Marcovaldo), read by Jim Broadbent

07 00:09 Steve Reich and Musicians (artist)
Drumming (Part III)
Performer: Steve Reich and Musicians

08 00:05
William Shakespeare
Romeo and Juliet (Act I, Scene IV), read by Jim Broadbent

09 00:14
Marina Warner
From the Beast to the Blonde, read by Helen McCrory

10 00:15 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Leibestod (from Tristan und Isolde)
Performer: Margaret Price (soprano), Staatskapelle Dresden, Carlos Kleiber (conductor)

11 00:17
Angela Carter
The Bloody Chamber, read by Helen McCrory

12 00:32 Maurice Ravel
Pavane de la Belle au Bois dormant (from Ma Mère l'Oye)
Performer: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor)

13 00:22
John Fuller
Fairy Tale, read by Jim Broadbent

14 00:23 Mauricio Kagel
Ragtime-Waltz
Performer: Jukka Tiensuu (harpsichord)

15 00:29 Joe Raposo
(It’s Not That Easy) Bein’ Green
Performer: Frank Sinatra (vocal)

16 00:33
Charles Perrault
Sleeping Beauty in the Wood, read by Helen McCrory

17 00:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Rose Adagio (from The Sleeping Beauty, Op.66)
Performer: Russian National Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

18 00:41 Lev Knipper
Song of the Plains
Performer: Soviet Army Chorus & Band, Vladimir Alexandrov (conductor)

19 00:43
Svetlana Gouzenko
Before Igor: My memories of a Soviet Youth, read by Helen McCrory

20 00:45 Isaak Dunayevsky
Song of Youth
Performer: Soviet Army Chorus & Band, Vladimir Alexandrov (conductor)

21 00:46
Anne Sexton
Cinderella, read by Helen McCrory

22 00:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk. 531
Performer: Wendy Carlos (Moog synthesiser)

23 00:49
Bruno Bettleheim
The Uses of Enchantment, read by Jim Broadbent

24 00:51 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 10 in F sharp major (Adagio)
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra, Pierre Boulez (conductor)

25 00:53
Sylvia Plath
Lorelei, read by Helen McCrory

26 00:56
Carol Ann Duffy
Mrs Rip Van Winkle, read by Helen McCrory

27 00:57 Mercer Ellington
Things Ain't What They Used to Be
Performer: Charles Mingus And His Jazz Group

28 01:01
Roald Dahl
George’s Marvellous Medicine, read by Jim Broadbent and Helen McCrory

29 01:09 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles: No.6. Molto vivace (Capriccioso)
Performer: Galliard Ensemble

30 01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria (from Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988)
Performer: Murray Perahia (piano)

31 01:12
William Shakespeare
The Tempest (Act IV Sc. I), read by Jim Broadbent


WED 18:15 New Generation Artists (b09k6jff)
Ashley Riches sings Vaughan Willliams and the Calidore Quartet play Haydn

01 00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches

02 00:06 Caroline Shaw
First essay: Nimrod for string quartet
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet

03 00:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.64 No.5 (Lark)
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet

04 00:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches

05 00:58 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Martin Klett

06 01:10 Charles Ives
In the Alley K.Z.37
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches

07 01:12 Charles Ives
The Light that is Felt
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches


WED 19:30 Proms 2017 Repeats (b08yrtbg)
Prom 13: Malcolm Sargent's 500th Prom

01
Part 1

02 00:03 Unknown
The National Anthem (arr. Wood)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:04 Trad.
The National Anthem
Music Arranger: Henry Wood
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

04 00:05 Hector Berlioz
Overture 'Le carnaval romain'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

05 00:05 Hector Berlioz
Overture 'Le carnaval romain'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

06 00:20 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

07 00:20 Robert Schumann
Widmung (arr. Liszt)
Performer: Beatrice Rana

08 01:00 Edward Elgar
Overture 'Cockaigne' (In London Town)
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

09 01:00
Interval
Sara Mohr-Pietsch, Humphrey Burton and Leanne Langley discuss Malcolm Sargent's career.

10 01:17 William Walton
Facade Suites No.1 & No.2 (extracts)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

11 01:21
Part 2

12 00:21 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

13 00:53 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Beatrice Rana

14 00:55 Edward Elgar
Overture 'Cockaigne (In London Town)' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

15 01:32 Gustav Holst (artist)
The Perfect Fool - Ballet Music
Performer: Gustav Holst
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

16 01:42 William Walton
Façade, Suite No. 1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

17 01:43 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

18 01:43 William Walton
Façade Suite No. 2 – Popular Song (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

19 01:53 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

20 01:58 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool, Op 39
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

21 02:10 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

22 02:17 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

23 02:41
Post-concert

24 02:41 Anonymous
The Happy Meeting
Performer: The King’s Noyse


WED 21:40 Proms 2017 Repeats (b093m73r)
Prom 67: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra and Pablo Heras-Casado

01 00:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture 'The Hebrides' ('Fingal's Cave')
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

02 00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture 'The Hebrides'
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

03 00:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

04 00:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Traume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

05 01:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D major 'Reformation'
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

06 01:52 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Clementi Trio


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09k6k9w)
A Late Junction Special with Gabriel Prokofiev

01 00:00 Marc Barreca (artist)
Community Life
Performer: Marc Barreca

02 00:02 Alfred Schnittke
Violin Sonata No. 1: Allegretto Scherzando
Ensemble: collectif9

03 00:07 CHROMB! (artist)
Bonjoure!
Performer: CHROMB!

04 00:11 Brad Fiedel (artist)
Arm & Eye Surgery
Performer: Brad Fiedel

05 00:15 Ssingssing (artist)
Sashiraengyisori (Game Song)
Performer: Ssingssing

06 00:18 Vilko Pupos (artist)
Tu Avineli - 'Oh You, Little Lamb'
Performer: Vilko Pupos

07 00:20 Tansy Davies (artist)
Neon (Diana Salazar Remix)
Performer: Tansy Davies

08 00:26 Jaimie Branch (artist)
Waltzer
Performer: Jaimie Branch

09 00:34 Muyonzi band + kids (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Muyonzi band + kids

10 00:39 Jan Jelinek (artist)
Poren
Performer: Jan Jelinek

11 00:47 Mr. Oizo (artist)
Chiffon
Performer: Mr. Oizo

12 00:48 Bushra El-Turk
Les Chevaux De Bois
Performer: Belinda Jones
Singer: Sarah Dacey

13 00:53 Phantom Chips (artist)
To The Floor
Performer: Phantom Chips

14 00:55 Zemyna Trinkūnaitė (artist)
Composition XVIII
Performer: Zemyna Trinkūnaitė

15 00:58 Barry White (artist)
Killer Don't Do It
Performer: Barry White
Performer: Love Unlimited Orchestra

16 01:00 Ueno Takashi (artist)
3
Performer: Ueno Takashi

17 01:08 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Composition 0919
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto

18 01:12 Marcus Fjellström (artist)
Monolith & Bunker
Performer: Marcus Fjellström

19 01:17 Clive Bell (artist)
The Red Sash Society
Performer: Clive Bell

20 01:21 Ekke (artist)
Üle Heli Algoreiv
Performer: Ekke

21 01:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Constellation Vintage Moon: Adagio from Sonata in C Major for Solo Violin, BWV 1
Performer: Etienne Abelin



THURSDAY 28 DECEMBER 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09k6kb0)
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Francis Poulenc
Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Performer: Enrique Bagaría
Performer: Lucas Macías
Performer: Guilhaume Santana

03 00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Enrique Bagaría
Performer: Lucas Macías
Performer: Laura Ruiz
Performer: Jose Vicente Castelló
Performer: Guilhaume Santana

04 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Performer: Enrique Bagaría
Performer: Lucas Macías
Performer: Laura Ruiz
Performer: Jose Vicente Castelló
Performer: Guilhaume Santana

05 01:05 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Performer: Solve Sigerland
Performer: Ellen Margrete Flesjo
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Peter Szilvay

06 01:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Author: Georg Christian Lehms
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

07 02:01 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

08 02:16 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

09 02:51 Ernest Bloch
Meditation and processional
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

10 02:58 Antonio Caldara
Stabat mater
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl

11 03:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

12 03:14 Darius Milhaud
Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

13 03:19 John Carmichael
A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Performer: Jack Harrison
Music Arranger: Michael Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

14 03:28 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

15 03:35 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Singer: Marilyn Richardson
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamisrski

16 03:42 François Francœur
Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Music Arranger: Arnold Trowell

17 03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida

18 04:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Cornelia Lootsmann

19 04:04 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

20 04:13 Arnold Schoenberg
(3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Choir: Carmina Chamber Choir
Conductor: Peter Hanke

21 04:28 Sergei Rachmaninov
Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
Performer: Zbignevas Ibelhauptas
Performer: Ruta Ibelhauptiene

22 04:42 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

23 04:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston

24 05:11 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Performer: Jean Tubéry
Singer: John Elwes
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Conductor: Jean Tubéry

25 05:17 Anthoni van Noordt
Psalm 6 (Vers 1 a 3; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3 a 3 [In de Bas]; Vers 4 a 4; Vers 5 a 4)
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

26 05:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.4 in G major (Op.58)
Performer: Alexis Weissenberg
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Emil Chakarov


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09k6kgk)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Edvard Grieg
Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:10 Anton Bruckner
Os justi for 8 voices
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

03 00:16 Vasily Kalinnikov
Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C major for two keyboards, BWV 1061 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe

05 00:34 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor (F. A. E. Sonata)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Music Arranger: Julian Bliss

06 00:40 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts, Act 1 sc.4; As with rosy steps the morn
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket

07 00:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

08 00:54 Edward Elgar
The Snow, Op 26 No 1
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

09 01:03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:40
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

10 01:14 Hannah Kendall
Regina Caeli
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas

11 01:19 Donald Grant
Lament for Mulroy
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

12 01:24 Anon.
Coventry Carol
Performer: Raymond Johnston
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Donald Hunt
Singer: Robert Stringer

13 01:34 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

14 01:42 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

15 01:49 Francesco Cavalli
Salve regina
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

16 01:56 Franz Schubert
3 Gesänge des Harfners, D.478: 1) Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

17 02:04 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Archaeus Quartet

18 02:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E flat major, K. 26
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

19 02:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

20 02:26 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso arr for percussion
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Music Arranger: Safri Duo


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09k7spg)
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bruch's Violin Concerto No 1, Griff Rhys Jones, What's in a Name?

01 00:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

02 00:06 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Ensemble: Septura

03 00:08 Mykola Leontovych
Carol of the Bells
Ensemble: Septura

04 00:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande et rigaudon, Op. 93
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jun Märkl

05 00:21 George Frideric Handel
Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze

06 00:26 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Misterio
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

07 00:33 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša

08 00:41 Orlande de Lassus
Videntes stellam magi
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury

09 00:45 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

10 01:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare'
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

11 01:16 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

12 01:21 Ephrem Podgaits
The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Performer: Elena Sorokina
Performer: Yulia Tikhonova
Performer: Viktor Grishin
Performer: Konstantin Venevtsev
Choir: Vesna Moscow Children's Choir
Conductor: Alexander Ponomarev

13 01:34 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto Opus 33: IV. Part 2: Rondo: Allegretto scherzando
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen

14 01:46 Marc-André Hamelin
Étude No 11 in C sharp minor, 'Minuetto' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

15 01:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

16 02:01 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

17 02:09 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: L'Harmonie Des Saisons
Conductor: Eric Milnes

18 02:13 Claude Debussy
Bruyères arr for orchestra
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

19 02:16 Gabriela Montero
Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Performer: Gabriela Montero

20 02:21 Adolf Strauss
Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl

21 02:25 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

22 02:33 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D 956
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

23 02:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gavotte)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

24 02:50 John Foulds
April- England
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04brp0t)
Cole Porter (1891-1964), Something for the Boys

01 00:00 Cole Porter
Overture, from Leave It To Me
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn

02 00:05 Judy Garland (artist)
Friendship
Singer: Judy Garland
Singer: Johnny Mercer
Orchestra: Ed Starink

03 00:07 Cole Porter
Gavotte, from Du Barry Was A Lady
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn

04 00:12 Cole Porter
Dream Dancing, from You'll Never Get Rich
Singer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:15 Cole Porter
Since I Kissed My Baby Goodbye, from You'll Never Get
Singer: David Allen
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

06 00:19 Cole Porter
Overture, from Something For The Boys
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGinn

07 00:23 Cole Porter
Something for the boys - By the Mississinewah
Singer: Paula Laurence
Singer: Betty Garrett

08 00:27 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Don't Fence Me In
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

09 00:31 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

10 00:37 Frank Sinatra (artist)
What Is This Thing Called Love?
Performer: Frank Sinatra

11 00:39 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Miss Otis Regrets
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald

12 00:42 Frank Sinatra (artist)
You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To
Performer: Frank Sinatra

13 00:44 Cole Porter
Something To Shout About, from Something to Shout About
Singer: Sandy Stewart
Singer: Arthur Siegel
Singer: Ann Hampton Callaway
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble

14 00:48 Cole Porter
Look What I Found, from Around the World in Eighty Days
Singer: Sandy Stewart
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble

15 00:51 Cole Porter
Should I Tell You I Love You, from Around the World in Eighty Days
Singer: Sandy Stewart
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble

16 00:55 Cole Porter
So In Love, from Kiss Me Kate
Singer: Patricia Morison
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

17 00:57 Richard Strauss
Festival Prelude
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09k6kgr)
Schubertiade, Episode 3

01 00:03 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A major D.667
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Manderling Quartet

02 00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite No. 1 In D minor Bwv.812
Performer: Aaron Pilsan

03 00:55 Franz Schubert
Extracts from German dances D.783
Performer: Aaron Pilsan


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09k6kjd)
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Cavalli's Erismena

01 00:02 Francesco Cavalli
Erismena: Part 1
Singer: Francesca Aspromonte
Singer: Carlo Vistoli
Singer: Susanna Hurrell
Orchestra: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón

02 01:39 Francesco Cavalli
Erismena: Part 2
Singer: Francesca Aspromonte
Singer: Carlo Vistoli
Singer: Susanna Hurrell
Orchestra: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón

03 02:30 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi


THU 17:00 Words and Music (b052gkt9)
Saints and Sinners

01
The Catechism
Definition of Sin, Jonathan Pryce

02 00:00
The Catechism
Definition of Sin, Jenny Agutter

03 00:00
The Catechism
Definition of Sin, Jonathan Pryce

04 00:01 Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht
Performer: Emerson String Quartet, Paul Neubauer (viola II), Colin Carr (cello II)

05 00:02
Richard Dehmel
Verklärte Nacht, Jenny Agutter, Jonathan Pryce

06 00:04
St Joan
Bernard Shaw, Jenny Agutter

07 00:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Maid of Orleans
Performer: Academic Choir and Symphony Orchestra of All-Union Radio and Television, Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

08 00:11
CS Lewis
The Screwtape Letters, Jonathan Pryce

09 00:13 Charles Mingus
The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady – Track A – Solo Dancer
Performer: Charles Mingus and his band

10 00:19
Cornelius O’Brien
St Cecilia, Jenny Agutter

11 00:20 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Performer: The Sixteen, Harry Christophers (conductor)

12 00:23
John Dunne
Annunciation, Jenny Agutter

13 00:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
King Lear – The Storm
Performer: Rundfunk Symphonie Orchester Berlin, Michail Jurowski (conductor)

14 00:26
William Shakespeare
King Lear, Jonathan Pryce

15 00:27
Il Penseroso

16 00:31
St Francis of Assisi
Canticle to Brother Sun, Jenny Agutter

17 00:31 Sofia Gubaidulina
The Canticle of the Sun by St Francis of Assisi
Performer: Danish National Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor), David Geringas (cello)

18 00:36
John Milton
Paradise Lost, Jonathan Pryce

19 00:38 Hans Werner Henze
Prison Song
Performer: Gudrun Pelker (mezzo), Frieder Lang (tenor), Musikfabrik NRW, Johannes Kalitzke (conductor)

20 00:42
Charles Dickens
Little Dorrit, Jenny Agutter

21 00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Ich habe genug', BWV 82
Performer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo), The Orchestra of Emanuel, Craig Smith (conductor)

22 00:51
Alfred Tennyson
St Simeon Stylites, Jonathan Pryce

23 00:53 Anton Webern
Five Movements for String Quartet Op. 5 – First Movement
Performer: Artis Quartett

24 00:55
George Herbert
Sin (1), Jenny Agutter

25 00:56 Thomas Attwood
Turn thy Face from my Sins
Performer: Choir of Ely Cathedral, Arthur Wills (director), Gerald Gifford (organ)

26 01:00
Pedro Casaldáliga
San Romero de América Our Pastor and Martyr, Jenny Agutter

27 00:01 Jean-Luc Ponty
Eulogy to Oscar Romero
Performer: Jean-Luc Ponty

28 01:03
TS Eliot
Murder in the Cathedral, Jonathan Pryce

29 01:06 Francis Poulenc
Dialogue de Carmélites
Performer: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon, Choeurs de l’Opéra de Lyon, London Chorus, Catherine Dubosc (soprano), Brigitte Fournier (soprano)
Conductor: Kent Nagano (conductor)


THU 18:15 New Generation Artists (b09k6ktw)
Fatma Said and the Calidore Quartet

01 00:00 Richard Strauss
Kornblumen, no.1 from Madchenblumen Op.22
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said

02 00:03 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet

03 00:32 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D.965
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Fatma Said

04 00:43 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major H.15.27
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

05 01:02 Hanns Eisler
Wiener Lied (Herr Hauptmann, Herr Hauptmann)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said

06 01:04 Hanns Eisler
Mein Sohn, was immer auch
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said

07 01:07 Sherif Mohie El Din
'Will the river flow for ever?' from 3 Poems for voice and piano
Performer: Dearbhla Collins
Singer: Fatma Said

08 01:11 Miguel Llobet Solés
'El Noy de la Mare' from Canciones Populares Catalanas, arr. for guitar
Performer: Thibaut Garcia


THU 19:30 Proms 2017 Repeats (b093p8zz)
Prom 71: Stravinsky, Britten, Prokofiev and Shostakovich

01
PART 1

02 00:04 Igor Stravinsky
Funeral Song Op.5 For Orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

03 00:04 Igor Stravinsky
Funeral Song
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

04 00:15 Igor Stravinsky
Song Of The Volga Boatmen - Traditional, Orch. Stravinsky [1917]
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

05 00:15 Igor Stravinsky
Song of the Volga Boatmen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

06 00:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto No. 1 In D Major Op.19 For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

07 00:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

08 00:45 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No. 5 In G Major Op.27`5 (L'Aurore) For Violin Solo
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

09 00:48 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No. 5 in G major for solo violin (L'aurore: Lento Assai - 1st movement)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

10 00:51
INTERVAL
The Russian experience of death across the turbulent 20th century and beyond.

11 00:54 Benjamin Britten
Russian Funeral - March For Brass And Percussion [1936]
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

12 01:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

13 01:11
PART 2

14 01:17 Benjamin Britten
Russian Funeral (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

15 01:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

16 02:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire)
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: New London Orchestra

17 02:28 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

18 03:07 Albert Roussel
Divertissement, Op.6
Ensemble: Les Vents Français


THU 21:35 Proms 2017 Repeats (b092k9j8)
Prom 62: Chineke!

01 00:03 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94 (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

02 00:03 Hannah Kendall
The Spark Catchers
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

03 00:04 Hannah Kendall
The Spark Catchers
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

04 00:16 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo In G Minor Op.94, arr. for cello & orchestra
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

05 00:24 David Popper
Hungarian Rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

06 00:24 David Popper
Hungarian Rhapsody, Op. 68
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

07 00:37 George Walker
Lyric for Strings (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

08 00:45 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto: Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Singer: Jeanine De Bique

09 00:45 George Frideric Handel
Julius Caesar – 'Da tempeste il legno infranto'
Performer: Jeanine De Bique
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

10 00:52 Joseph Bologne de Saint‐Georges
Au penchant qui nous entraîne
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

11 00:52 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Boulogne
Au penchant qui nous entrâine (orch. Mauricio Rodriguez) (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

12 00:57 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Pt.1, no.16a; Rejoice greatly
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Singer: Jeanine De Bique

13 00:57 George Frideric Handel
Messiah – 'Rejoice greatly'
Performer: Jeanine De Bique
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

14 01:04 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

15 01:05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

16 01:21 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Presto)
Performer: Murray Perahia


THU 23:00 Exposure (b09k6ld7)
Hymn, Shane O'Linksi, Laura Cannell & Andre Bosman

01 00:01 Hymn
468
Performer: Chris Dowding
Performer: David Ross
Performer: Oliver Payne
Featured Artist: 565

02 00:10 Hymn
234
Performer: Chris Dowding
Performer: David Ross
Performer: Oliver Payne

03 00:17 Shane O'Linski
Upupa epops
Performer: Chad Mason
Performer: Henry Walker
Singer: Shane O'Linski
Singer: Oskari Kuusela

04 00:24 Shane O'Linski
Spoonbills, Bearded Tits and Bitterns
Performer: Chad Mason
Performer: Henry Walker
Singer: Shane O'Linski
Singer: Oskari Kuusela

05 00:30 Shane O'Linski
Warbler Song
Performer: Chad Mason
Performer: Henry Walker
Singer: Shane O'Linski
Singer: Oskari Kuusela

06 00:32 Shane O'Linski
Vixen
Performer: Chad Mason
Performer: Henry Walker
Singer: Shane O'Linski
Singer: Oskari Kuusela

07 00:40 Andre Bosman
Trails
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: Andre Bosman

08 00:51 Andre Bosman
Strands
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: Andre Bosman



FRIDAY 29 DECEMBER 2017


FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b09k6mjl)
Gabriel Prokofiev presents Jonty Harrison's Late Junction mixtape

01 00:00 Richard Wagner
Weia! Waga! Woge! Du Wellen
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti

02 00:05 Denis Smalley (artist)
Pentes
Performer: Denis Smalley

03 00:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat a 7. Deposuit potentes de sede
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

04 00:08 Bernard Parmegiani (artist)
Incidences / Résonances
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani

05 00:10 Man Jumping (artist)
Belle Dux On The Beach
Performer: Man Jumping

06 00:12 Francis Dhomont (artist)
Studio De Nuit
Performer: Francis Dhomont

07 00:13 Animals as Leaders (artist)
Kalimba
Performer: Animals as Leaders

08 00:14 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia: Ill - In Ruhig Fliessender Bewegung
Ensemble: New Swingle Singers
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France

09 00:17 Pippa Murphy (artist)
Caspian Retreat
Performer: Pippa Murphy

10 00:18 Jali Nyama Suso (artist)
Kelefa Ba
Performer: Jali Nyama Suso

11 00:20 Hans Tutschku (artist)
La joie ivre
Performer: Hans Tutschku

12 00:22 Jonty Harrison (artist)
Source recordings
Performer: Jonty Harrison

13 00:24 Gde Purana (artist)
Golden Rain (Hudjan Mas)
Performer: Gde Purana

14 00:24 Vic Hoyland
Vixen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

15 00:25 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Momente (Europa-­-Version)
Performer: Jonty Harrison
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Singer: Angela Tunstall
Ensemble: Choruses from the University of Birmingham and Birmingham Conservatoire

16 00:29 The Beatles (artist)
A Day In The Life
Performer: The Beatles


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09k6ms8)
John Shea presents a violin recital from Latvia

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor D385
Performer: Elina Buksa
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

03 00:24 Reynaldo Hahn
Violin Sonata in C
Performer: Elina Buksa
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 00:50 Robert Schumann
Violin sonata no 1 in A minor op 105
Performer: Elina Buksa
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

05 01:09 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no 2 in A op 100
Performer: Elina Buksa
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

06 01:31 Fritz Kreisler
Syncopation
Performer: Elina Buksa
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

07 01:34 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin

08 02:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

09 02:39 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Performer: Lukáš Vondráček

10 03:14 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Singer: Asta Kriksciunaite

11 03:18 Dario Castello
Sonata XVII in ecco
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln

12 03:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Henriette Bonde-Hansen
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

13 03:41 Sergei Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda

14 03:49 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

15 04:01 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

16 04:09 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng

17 04:17 Bohuslav Martinu
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

18 04:27 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus

19 04:38 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susanne Kaiser

20 04:48 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

21 04:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov

22 05:19 Lou Harrison
Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Performer: David Tannenbaum
Performer: William Winant
Performer: Scott Evans
Performer: Joel Davel

23 05:35 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Olaf Henzold


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09k6ngk)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

02 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

03 00:19 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

05 00:34 Gioachino Rossini
L'inganno felice: overture [opera overture]
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

06 00:40 John Tavener
God is with us
Performer: Ian le Grice
Choir: Holst Singers
Choir: Choir of Temple Church
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Singer: Andrew Rupp

07 00:47 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Martha Argerich

08 00:56 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet/Lost is my Quiet
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Iestyn Davies

09 01:02 Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Preludes (from two sets of 24 Preludes in all keys for pianoforte)
Performer: Sam Haywood

10 01:08 Edvard Grieg
Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Excerpts
Performer: Hakon Hogemo
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Conductor: Edward Gardner

11 01:18 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra

12 01:26 William Walton
Façade (Fox-Trot; Sir Beelzebub)
Narrator: Edith Sitwell
Narrator: Peter Pears
Ensemble: English Opera Group
Conductor: Anthony Collins

13 01:34 Francesca Caccini
Rendi alle mie speranza il verde
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Singer: Shannon Mercer

14 01:38 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major arr Joachim
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Music Arranger: Joseph Joachim

15 01:42 George Gershwin
By Strauss
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle

16 01:46 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

17 02:01 William Byrd
Galliard
Performer: David Miller
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

18 02:09 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico

19 02:19 Johann Strauss II
Czechen-Polka, Op 13
Orchestra: Blaserensemble des Niederosterreichischen Tonkunstlerorchesters
Conductor: Werner Hackl

20 02:25 Jean Françaix
Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09k7t91)
Friday with Ian Skelly - Griff Rhys Jones, Mrs Mango's Missing Pearls, Haydn's 'Toy' Symphony

01 00:00 George Gershwin
Strike Up the Band - overture
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: John Mauceri

02 00:07 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

03 00:16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in B-Flat Major, Wq. 58 No. 5, H. 267
Performer: Miklós Spányi

04 00:24 James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

06 00:38 Claude Debussy
Reverie arr. for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

07 00:45 Antonio Rosetti
Horn Concerto in E major,
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Kurpfalzisches Kammerorchester
Conductor: Johannes Moesus

08 01:01 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture Op.92
Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

09 01:14 Jelly Roll Morton
The Pearls
Ensemble: Jelly Roll Morton’s Red Hot Peppers

10 01:19 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

11 01:29 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Orchestra: L'Arpeggiata
Singer: Nuria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Director: Christina Pluhar

12 01:34 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Conductor: Andrew Davis

13 01:41 Edward Elgar
The Snow, Op 26 No 1
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

14 01:48 Roxanna Panufnik
Westminster Mass (Gloria)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: James O’Donnell

15 01:57 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

16 02:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

17 02:13 Javier Álvarez
Metro Chabacano
Ensemble: Cuarteto Latinoamericano

18 02:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Daniele Latini
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Orchestra: Zefiro
Director: Alfredo Bernardini

19 02:32 Enrique Granados
El pelele (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

20 02:37 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

21 02:47 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalene
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

22 02:55 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 69 No 1, 'L'Adieu'
Performer: Stephen Hough


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04brp0w)
Cole Porter (1891-1964), Final Years

01 00:01 Cole Porter
Overture, from Out of this world
Orchestra: Coffee Club Orchestra
Conductor: Rob Fisher

02 00:03 Cole Porter
Use Your Imagination, from Out of this world
Orchestra: Coffee Club Orchestra
Conductor: Rob Fisher
Singer: Marin Mazzie

03 00:06 Cole Porter
I Am Loved, from Out of this world
Orchestra: Coffee Club Orchestra
Conductor: Rob Fisher
Singer: Marin Mazzie

04 00:08 Frank Sinatra (artist)
It's Alright With Me
Performer: Frank Sinatra

05 00:12 Frank Sinatra (artist)
I love Paris
Performer: Frank Sinatra

06 00:17 Cole Porter
Stereophonic Sound, from Silk Stockings
Music Arranger: André Previn
Singer: Fred Astaire
Singer: Janis Paige
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

07 00:21 Celeste Holm (artist)
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire
Performer: Celeste Holm
Performer: Frank Sinatra

08 00:24 Bing Crosby (artist)
True Love
Performer: Bing Crosby
Performer: Grace Kelly

09 00:30 Cole Porter
Ca C'est L'Amour, from Les Girls
Singer: Thora Mathiason
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Adolph Deutsch

10 00:36 Cole Porter
All Of You, from Silk Stockings
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Singer: Fred Astaire

11 00:38 Cole Porter
All of You, from Silk Stockings
Singer: Fred Astaire

12 00:46 Cole Porter
Aladdin, from Aladdin
Performer: Anna Maria Alberghetti
Conductor: Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra & Chorus

13 00:49 Cole Porter
Wouldn't It Be Fun, from Aladdin
Singer: George Hall
Choir: スタジオコーラス
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Russell Bennett

14 00:52 Cole Porter
All Through The Night, from Anything Goes
Performer: Mary Stockley
Performer: John Barrowman
Performer: Tom Espiner
Performer: Corey Skaggs
Performer: Tam Mutu
Performer: Richard Henders
Performer: National Olivier Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Gareth Valentine

15 00:56 Cole Porter
Finale: I Get A Kick Out Of You, from Anything Goes
Singer: Company of the National Olivier Theatre
Orchestra: National Olivier Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Gareth Valentine


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09k6p13)
Schubertiade, Episode 4

01 00:03 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D 574
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride

02 00:26 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D 915
Performer: Paul Lewis

03 00:30 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonata No. 2 in A flat major Op.39
Performer: Paul Lewis


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09k6p6s)
Friday - the 'Best of 2017' featuring the BBC SSO, BBC Singers and BBC SO

01 00:02 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:19 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo i Sarabande
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider

04 01:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

05 01:43 Trad.
Eightsome Reels
Music Arranger: Gordon Cree
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

06 01:48 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Salve regina
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney

07 01:53 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est - gradual vers. for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney

08 01:59 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat mater - motet for 8 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney

09 02:10 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkäinen Suite, Op. 22
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


FRI 17:00 Words and Music (b05qyjsn)
The Detectives

01 Don Raye, Gene de Paul
You don’t know what love is
Performer: Chet Baker

02 00:03
Dashiell Hammett
The Maltese Falcon, read by Mark Strong

03 00:05 Adolph Deutsch
The Maltese Falcon (soundtrack)
Performer: Brandenburg Philharmonic, William T. Stromberg

04 00:09
Agatha Christie
Murder at the Vicarage, read by Hayley Atwell

05 00:10 Charles Mingus
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Performer: Charles Mingus

06 00:16
Sara Paretsky
Deadlock, read by Hayley Atwell

07 00:18 Dave Brubeck
Bluette
Performer: Dave Brubeck

08 00:23
Dashiell Hammett
The Thin Man, read by Mark Strong

09 00:25 Charles Mingus
Boogie Stop Shuffle
Performer: Charles Mingus

10 00:30
Edgar Allan Poe
The Murders in the Rue Morgue, read by Hayley Atwell

11 00:32 Florent Schmitt
Etude pour Le Palais Hante
Performer: Georges Prêtre

12 00:35
Raymond Chandler
The Long Goodbye, read by Mark Strong

13 00:37 Sonny Burke
Black Coffee
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

14 00:40
anon.
The Arabian Nights, read by Hayley Atwell

15 00:43 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

16 00:47
Charles Dickens
Bleak House, read by Mark Strong

17 00:51 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Performer: Charles Mackerras

18 00:54
anon.
The Bible, read by Hayley Atwell

19 00:57 Alessandro Stradella
La Susanna
Performer: Emanuela Galli

20 01:04
Colin Dexter
The Remorseful Day, read by Mark Strong

21 01:06 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde
Performer: Kirsten Flagstad


FRI 18:15 New Generation Artists (b09k6plh)
Mariam Batsashvili, Aleksey Semenenko, Thibaut Garcia

01 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse sentimentale from 6 Pieces Op.51 arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova

02 00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.974 for keyboard
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili

03 00:14 Franz Liszt
Sarabande and Chaconne from 'Almira' S.181, transc. for piano
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili

04 00:27 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Sonata in A minor Lbl.29 (L'infidele) for lute
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

05 00:40 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor (Devil's trill)
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler

06 00:56 Franz Liszt
Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili

07 01:11 Marguerite Monnot
Hymne a l'amour
Performer: Thibaut Garcia


FRI 19:30 Proms 2017 Repeats (b08zdvgr)
Prom 27: Ella and Dizzy: A Centenary Tribute

01 00:02 George Gershwin
Manhattan Rhapsody (ed. Mauceri) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:16 George Gershwin
A Foggy Day (arr. V Mendoza) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Dianne Reeves
Conductor: John Mauceri

03 00:25 Ray Noble
Cherokee (arr. J Morrison) (Proms 2017)
Performer: James Morrison
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

04 00:30 Thelonious Monk
Round Midnight (arr. Joe Chindamo) (Proms 2017)
Performer: James Morrison
Conductor: John Mauceri

05 00:38 George Gershwin
Embraceable You (arr. Billy Childs) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Dianne Reeves
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

06 00:52 Duke Ellington
Harlem (ed. Mauceri) (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri

07 01:32 Ernesto Lecuona
Jungle Drums (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri

08 01:40 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm (arr. Billy Childs) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Dianne Reeves
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

09 01:48 Dizzy Gillespie
Manteca (arr. Graeme Lyall) (Proms 2017)
Performer: James Morrison
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

10 02:00 Duke Ellington
Caravan (arr. Gould) (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri

11 02:08 Dianne Reeves
Tango du Jour (arr. Gil Goldstein) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Dianne Reeves
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

12 02:14 Dizzy Gillespie
A Night in Tunisia (arr. Sean O'Boyle) (Proms 2017)
Performer: James Morrison
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

13 02:14 George Shearing
Lullaby of Birdland (arr. Billy Childs) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Dianne Reeves
Performer: James Morrison

14 02:23 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing (arr. Morrison) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Dianne Reeves
Performer: James Morrison

15 02:31 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis two
Performer: Philip Glass

16 02:38 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis three
Performer: Philip Glass


FRI 21:40 Proms 2017 Repeats (b090ty6w)
Prom 41: Philip Glass and Ravi Shankar

01 00:05 Ravi Shankar
Passages
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Gaurav Mazumdar
Performer: Ravichandra Kulur
Performer: Alexa Mason
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Karen Kamensek


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09k6q2y)
Folk night in Sheffield with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:13 Melrose Quartet (artist)
Mariah's Gone
Performer: Melrose Quartet

02 00:19 Martin Simpson (artist)
Never Any Good
Performer: Martin Simpson

03 00:26 Martin Simpson (artist)
Palaces Of Gold
Performer: Martin Simpson

04 00:34 Members of Rafiki Jazz (artist)
Sunno
Performer: Members of Rafiki Jazz

05 00:40 Members of Rafiki Jazz (artist)
Tasbih
Performer: Members of Rafiki Jazz

06 00:47 Nancy Kerr
Gingerbread
Ensemble: Nancy Kerr and the Sweet Visitor Band

07 00:53 Nancy Kerr & James Fagan (artist)
Dance To Your Daddy
Performer: Nancy Kerr & James Fagan

08 00:59 Ray Hearne (artist)
Old Blokes
Performer: Ray Hearne

09 01:03 Ray Hearne (artist)
Rhapsodies for Watt's Chippy
Performer: Ray Hearne

10 01:05 Martin Simpson (artist)
Maps
Performer: Martin Simpson

11 01:08 Martin Simpson (artist)
Ridgeway
Performer: Martin Simpson

12 01:12 Martin Simpson (artist)
Battle for Kathryn of Aragon
Performer: Martin Simpson

13 01:19 Martin Simpson (artist)
Blues Run the Game
Performer: Martin Simpson

14 01:25 Members oi Rafiki Jazz (artist)
You Are Liked
Performer: Members oi Rafiki Jazz

15 01:31 Members oi Rafiki Jazz (artist)
Cheikh Amadou Bamba
Performer: Members oi Rafiki Jazz

16 01:37 Melrose Quartet (artist)
Hand Me Down
Performer: Melrose Quartet

17 01:42 Melrose Quartet (artist)
Come and I will sing you
Performer: Melrose Quartet

18 01:47 Melrose Quartet (artist)
Bright New Year
Performer: Melrose Quartet

19 01:51 Melrose Quartet (artist)
Bright Morning Star
Performer: Melrose Quartet

20 01:55 Melrose Quartet (artist)
Gallery / Venus
Performer: Melrose Quartet




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols 14:00 MON (b09k6bcd)

Afternoon Concert 15:45 MON (b09k6bf3)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09k6dcn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09k6h2y)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09k6kjd)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09k6p6s)

Bach Walks 18:45 SUN (b09k692m)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09k5nm1)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09k616b)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09k6b08)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09k6d53)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09k6gsw)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09k6kgk)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09k6ngk)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09k67x6)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09jcqlx)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09k6hqb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b04brk6s)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b04brp0p)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b04dgngh)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b04brp0t)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b04brp0w)

Early Music Late 22:15 SUN (b09k7tt1)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09k7s1d)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09k7s4k)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09k7s9y)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09k7spg)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09k7t91)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b09k6ld7)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b09m8n3v)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09k5rtv)

In Tune Mixtape 00:00 MON (b09jcbyb)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09k5qlp)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09k6btg)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09k5q47)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09k6gm8)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09k6k9w)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b09k6mjl)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09k5pg1)

Music Matters 21:30 SUN (b09k5pg1)

New Generation Artists 22:30 MON (b09kj5rt)

New Generation Artists 18:15 TUE (b09k6g0v)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09k6jd8)

New Generation Artists 18:15 WED (b09k6jff)

New Generation Artists 18:15 THU (b09k6ktw)

New Generation Artists 18:15 FRI (b09k6plh)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09k5rb2)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09k677f)

Proms 2017 Repeats 19:30 MON (b0902zyd)

Proms 2017 Repeats 19:40 TUE (b08y02bl)

Proms 2017 Repeats 21:40 TUE (b093m0k6)

Proms 2017 Repeats 19:30 WED (b08yrtbg)

Proms 2017 Repeats 21:40 WED (b093m73r)

Proms 2017 Repeats 19:30 THU (b093p8zz)

Proms 2017 Repeats 21:35 THU (b092k9j8)

Proms 2017 Repeats 19:30 FRI (b08zdvgr)

Proms 2017 Repeats 21:40 FRI (b090ty6w)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09k67fk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09k6dc5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09k6gzj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09k6kgr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09k6p13)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b09l2pbq)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09k5nvn)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09k5pt2)

Sean Rafferty at Home 13:00 MON (b09k6bc2)

Simon Callow's Dickensian Christmas 17:00 MON (b09k6bj9)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (b09k5pww)

Sunday Feature 18:45 MON (b09lf1z5)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09k616g)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09k67j4)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09k68mg)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09jl1fk)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09k5tdb)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09k6b06)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09k6d3d)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09k6grz)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09k6kb0)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09k6ms8)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09k68p7)

Words and Music 17:00 TUE (b07cyfnc)

Words and Music 17:00 WED (b079lwpp)

Words and Music 17:00 THU (b052gkt9)

Words and Music 17:00 FRI (b05qyjsn)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09k6q2y)