Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 DECEMBER 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09hqkn5)
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Alessio Bax

03 00:17 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Performer: Alessio Bax
Performer: Danish String Quartet

04 00:51 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Performer: Jakob Koranyi
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Yura Lee
Performer: Ben Beilman

05 01:27 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Alison Smart
Singer: Judith Harris
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

06 01:34 Henri Dutilleux
L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

07 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

08 02:35 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Croquiser, Op 38
Performer: Mårten Landström

09 02:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Orchestra: Camerata Köln

10 03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Performer: Andreas Staier

11 03:06 Cipriano de Rore
Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing

12 03:10 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham

13 03:19 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

14 03:29 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

15 03:38 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal

16 03:50 Felix Mendelssohn
4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

17 04:01 Frédéric Chopin
Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

18 04:13 Franz Schubert
Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk

19 04:23 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini

20 04:31 Mindaugas Urbaitis
Lacrimosa
Choir: Polifonija
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis

21 04:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

22 04:44 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Performer: Josef Lhévinne

23 04:56 Alexander Moyzes
Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák

24 05:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09jbwhg)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones

03 00:29 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal

04 00:47 Johnny Marks
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Frank De Vol and His Orchestra

05 00:50 Benjamin Britten
Six Metamorphoses after Ovid (Niobe)
Performer: George Caird

06 00:56 Martin Carling
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

07 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: No. 16: Fugue in G minor, BWV 885
Performer: Friedrich Gulda

08 01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo, Op 34
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving

09 01:17 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ambache

10 01:28 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll (Reconciliation and Grand Finale)
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

11 01:39 Bernard Trafford
2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Conductor: David Hill

12 01:43 Antoine Reicha
Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op. 100 No. 6 (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Thalia Ensemble

13 01:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Now The Birth Of Jesus Christ; It Was The Winter Wild (from Hodie)
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Richard Lewis
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09jbwhj)
Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges, Elin Manahan Thomas & Andrew Mellor

01 00:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antartica For Soprano, Women's Chorus And Orchestra
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Choir: Edvard Grieg Kor
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Davis

02 00:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
4 Last Songs: Menelaus
Performer: Louis Lortie
Singer: Roderick Williams

03 00:22 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet No. 2 In A Major Op.81 For Piano And Strings
Performer: Veronika Jarůšková
Performer: Marek Zwiebel
Performer: Radim Sedmidubský
Performer: Peter Jarůšek
Performer: Boris Giltburg

04 00:28 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet In E Flat Major Op.97 For Strings
Performer: Veronika Jarůšková
Performer: Marek Zwiebel
Performer: Radim Sedmidubský
Performer: Peter Jarůšek
Performer: Pavel Nikl

05 00:31 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet No. 2 In A Major Op.81 For Piano And Strings
Performer: Veronika Jarůšková
Performer: Marek Zwiebel
Performer: Radim Sedmidubský
Performer: Peter Jarůšek
Performer: Boris Giltburg

06 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 54: Widerstehe Doch Der Sunde
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

07 00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 174 Ich Liebe Den Hochsten Von Ganzem Gemute
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

08 00:53 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Maria João Pires

09 00:57 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: András Schiff

10 00:59 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Rudolf Serkin

11 01:01 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Paul Badura-Skoda

12 01:03 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Artur Schnabel

13 01:06 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Paul Lewis

14 01:09 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

15 01:11 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Radu Lupu

16 01:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

17 01:15 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Malcolm Bilson

18 01:17 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Clara Haskil

19 01:20 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

20 01:22 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Alfred Brendel

21 01:24 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

22 01:26 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Maria João Pires

23 01:27 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris

24 01:28 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Radu Lupu

25 01:29 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Malcolm Bilson

26 01:30 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: András Schiff

27 01:31 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Alfred Brendel

28 01:32 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

29 01:33 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Gilbert Kalish

30 01:34 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

31 01:36 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

32 01:37 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Radu Lupu

33 01:39 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Malcolm Bilson

34 01:40 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Maria João Pires

35 01:41 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Rudolf Serkin

36 01:42 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Alfred Brendel

37 01:44 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Flat D960
Performer: Maria João Pires

38 02:02 Danish String Quartet (artist)
Now Found Is The Fairest Of Roses
Performer: Danish String Quartet

39 02:06 Franco Faccio
Amleto (Hamlet) - Opera In 4 Acts
Singer: Pavel Cernoch
Singer: Claudio Sgura
Singer: Iulia Maria Dan
Singer: Eduard Tsanga
Singer: Dshamilja Kaiser
Singer: Sébastien Soulès
Singer: Paul Schweinester
Singer: Bartosz Urbanowicz
Singer: Gianluca Buratto
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Paolo Carignani

40 02:06 Percy Grainger
The Sprig Of Thyme
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Claire Booth

41 02:11 Percy Grainger
Irish Tune From County Derry
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Claire Booth

42 02:25 Franco Faccio
Amleto (Hamlet) - Opera In 4 Acts
Singer: Pavel Cernoch
Singer: Claudio Sgura
Singer: Iulia Maria Dan
Singer: Eduard Tsanga
Singer: Dshamilja Kaiser
Singer: Sébastien Soulès
Singer: Paul Schweinester
Singer: Bartosz Urbanowicz
Singer: Gianluca Buratto
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Paolo Carignani

43 02:34 Franz Schubert
Sonata In A Major D.959 For Piano
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

44 02:43 Franz Schubert
Sonata In B Flat Major D.960 For Piano
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

45 02:49 Johannes Alanus
Sub Arthuro Plebs For 3 Voices
Ensemble: The Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman

46 02:57 John Forest
Ascendit Christus Mb.61 For 3 Voices
Ensemble: The Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman

47 03:03 Jean Sibelius
En saga, Op. 9
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

48 03:09 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola, Op. 112
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09jbwhl)
Craft and Traditions

01 00:01
Instrument Makers

02 00:15
Hidden Dialects

03 00:25
Christmas Kitsch

04 00:33
From Ear to Ear to Eye


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09jbwhn)
Richard Egarr

01 00:05 Cliff Richard (artist)
With The Eyes Of A Child
Performer: Cliff Richard

02 00:10 Sir Edward Cuthbert Bairstow
Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
Choir: Choir of York Minster
Conductor: Francis Jackson

03 00:15 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solennelle (Crucifixus)
Performer: David Mason
Performer: David Roblou
Singer: Christine Bunning
Ensemble: Combattimento

04 00:21 Pérotin
Viderunt Omnes Fines Terrae
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Singer: Martyn Hill

05 00:35 Biagio Marini
Un Ecco
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln

06 00:41 Biagio Marini
Passacaglie
Ensemble: Mateus Baroque Ensemble

07 00:47 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata Op.3 No.6 'La Sabbatina'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr

08 00:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor K.550 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

09 01:06 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

10 01:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave Op.31
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

11 01:37 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde (Act 1, Prelude)
Singer: Kurt Moll
Singer: René Kollo
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

12 01:51 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 3 in A flat major Op.47
Performer: Raoul Koczalski

13 01:59 George Frideric Handel
Suite no.3 in D minor, Prelude
Performer: Richard Egarr


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (b09jby5d)
The Nutcracker

01 Heinrich Biber
Visitation Sonata, finale
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Andrew Manze

02 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
Morceau De Fantaisie Op.3 No.2 (C sharp minor prelude)
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

04 00:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Act 2, Chinese Dance)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

05 00:08 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana Op.16 No.8
Performer: Radu Lupu

06 00:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Act 1, Sc.1: Decoration of the Tree and March
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Choir: American Boychoir
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

07 00:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Act 1, Sc. 3 Drosselmeyer's Entree)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

08 00:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Act 1, Sc. 3 Galop and Dance of the Parents)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

09 00:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Act 2: Dance fo the Sugar Plum Fairy)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

10 00:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Act 1: Dance of the Snow Flakes)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

11 00:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op.119 No.1
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

12 00:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Divertissement)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

13 00:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Act 2: Pas de Deux)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

14 00:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Act 2: Pas de Deux)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky

15 00:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Act 2: Apotheosis)
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09jby5g)
01 00:01 Glenn Miller (artist)
Jeep Jockey Jump
Performer: Glenn Miller

02 00:03 Stan Kenton (artist)
Artistry In Rhythm
Performer: Stan Kenton

03 00:07 Tito Puente (artist)
Oye Coma Va
Performer: Tito Puente

04 00:12 Johnny Richards (artist)
Turn Aboot
Performer: Johnny Richards

05 00:18 Buddy Greco (artist)
I Can't Get Started
Performer: Buddy Greco

06 00:25 Buck Clayton Legacy Band (artist)
Party Time
Performer: Buck Clayton Legacy Band

07 00:32 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Cloudburst
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross

08 00:35 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Stuffy Turkey
Performer: Thelonious Monk

09 00:43 Duke Ellington (artist)
Blues To Be There
Performer: Duke Ellington

10 00:51 Roger Beaujolais (artist)
And When You Smile
Performer: Roger Beaujolais


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09jgl2y)
Charles Lloyd Quartet

01 00:00 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Bring Down the Birds
Performer: Herbie Hancock

02 00:00 Jazzmeia Horn (artist)
East Of the Sun (And West Of The Moon)
Performer: Jazzmeia Horn

03 00:09 Kevin Eubanks (artist)
Take the Coltrane
Performer: Kevin Eubanks

04 00:16 Gregory Porter (artist)
Smile
Performer: Gregory Porter

05 00:23 The Charles Lloyd Quartet (artist)
Prometheus
Performer: The Charles Lloyd Quartet

06 00:29 The Charles Lloyd Quartet (artist)
Nu Blues
Performer: The Charles Lloyd Quartet

07 00:41 Henry Lowther's Still Waters (artist)
Something Like
Performer: Henry Lowther's Still Waters

08 00:48 Laura Mvula (artist)
Stay Awake
Performer: Laura Mvula

09 00:55 The Charles Lloyd Quartet (artist)
Dreamweaver
Performer: The Charles Lloyd Quartet

10 01:10 Stephano Bollani (artist)
Toccata
Performer: Stephano Bollani
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic

11 01:10 Stephano Bollani (artist)
Sinfonia
Performer: Stephano Bollani
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic

12 01:18 John Serry (artist)
Disquisition
Performer: John Serry


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09jby5k)
From the Met: Bellini's Norma

01 03:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pian pianin le andro... Pace, pace (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09jby5m)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, Explore Ensemble, Ensemble PHACE, Polwechsel

01 00:02 Steven Daverson
Elusive Tangibility II: Firelife
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble

02 00:13 Bernhard Lang
DW 24: Loops for Al Jourgensen (UK Premiere)
Performer: Michael Krenn
Ensemble: Ensemble PHACE
Conductor: Lars Mlekusch

03 00:32 Klaus Lang
Tehran Dust
Performer: Michael Moser
Performer: Klaus Lang

04 00:47 Fausto Romitelli
La sabbia del tempo
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble

05 01:14 Laura Jayne Bowler
FFF
Singer: Laura Jayne Bowler
Ensemble: Ensemble PHACE
Conductor: Lars Mlekusch

06 01:41 Polwechsel
UNX
Performer: John Butcher
Ensemble: Polwechsel



SUNDAY 17 DECEMBER 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b09jc2g5)
Christmas 2017

01 00:02 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Gin For Christmas
Performer: Lionel Hampton

02 00:06 Charlie Parker (artist)
Parker's Mood
Performer: Charlie Parker

03 00:09 John Lewis (artist)
Mean To Me
Performer: John Lewis

04 00:17 Bunny Berigan (artist)
Did I Remember
Performer: Bunny Berigan

05 00:20 Eric Dolphy (artist)
On Green Dolphin Street
Performer: Eric Dolphy

06 00:27 Bill Holman (artist)
Thelonious
Performer: Bill Holman

07 00:33 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Rudolph The Red Nosed Reindeer
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

08 00:37 Shirley Horn (artist)
Winter Wonderland
Performer: Shirley Horn

09 00:42 Bill Holman (artist)
Jazz Hoot
Performer: Bill Holman

10 00:47 Toots Thielemans (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Toots Thielemans

11 00:57 Fats Domino (artist)
My Blue Heaven
Performer: Fats Domino


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09jc2g7)
John Shea presents archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Georg Ludwig Jochum

03 00:23 Joseph Haydn
Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Singer: Karin Langebo
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Sten Frykberg

04 00:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Sten Frykberg

05 00:49 Joseph Haydn
Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Karin Langebo
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Sten Frykberg

06 00:54 Robert Schumann
Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache

07 01:31 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride

08 02:01 Jacobus Gallus
Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Choir: Madrigal Quintett Brno
Director: Roman Válek

09 02:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Performer: Guy Fouquet

10 02:48 Louis Vierne
Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Performer: Stanislas Deriemaeker

11 02:58 Ilmari Hannikainen
Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola

12 03:05 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

13 03:12 Hector Gratton
Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore

14 03:16 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

15 03:26 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Performer: György Geiger
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Ligeti

16 03:40 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

17 03:51 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

18 04:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

19 04:06 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström

20 04:12 Jacques Offenbach
Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique du Quebec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield

21 04:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Müller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

22 04:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

23 04:55 André Messager
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Pavlo Boiko
Performer: Viola Taran

24 05:02 Alphons Diepenbrock
Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

25 05:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Performer: James Mason
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: James McKay
Performer: James Sommerville

26 05:50 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.23) (Op.10 No.5) in D major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09jc2g9)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

02 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata In B Flat Major K.8
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

03 00:27 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

04 00:35 Gabriel Fauré
Kitty-valse (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

05 00:40 Dominic Carter
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

06 00:45 Arnold Bax
Tintagel - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

07 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 17: Prelude and Fugue in Ab major, BWV 886
Performer: Samuil Feinberg

08 01:15 Amy Beach
Arctic Night (Eskimos, Op.64)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

09 01:19 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

10 01:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Cantata No 62)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

11 01:32 Johann Strauss II
An der schönen, blauen Donau
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

12 01:47 Alec McGregor
2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

13 01:52 Vasily Kalinnikov
Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09jc2gc)
01 00:03 George Frideric Handel
No, di voi non vo' fidarmi HWV 189
Performer: Atsushi Sakaï
Performer: Brian Feehan
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm
Singer: Laura Claycomb
Singer: Anna Maria Panzarella

02 00:10 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

03 00:23 Traditional
Despair Not, O Heart; Shore; Polska From Dorotea
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

04 00:31 Edvard Grieg
Air (Holberg Suite)
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet

05 00:38 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E minor, Wq 59/5
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

06 00:46 Franz Schubert
Octet, D803: vi: Andante molto - Allegro
Ensemble: Mullova Ensemble

07 00:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes: ii. Rhosymedre
Performer: Huw Williams

08 01:01 Toru Takemitsu
Music of Training and Rest from the film 'Jose Torrés'
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams

09 01:07 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

10 01:21 Johann Pachelbel
Musikalische Ergötzung, Suite in G Major, P. 450
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer

11 01:31 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

12 01:46 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto no.2: I. Allegro non troppo
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

13 02:04 Huw Watkins
Three Auden Songs
Performer: Huw Watkins
Singer: Mark Padmore

14 02:13 Pierre Villette
O magnum misterium, op. 53
Ensemble: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

15 02:18 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

16 02:27 Jean Mouton
Nesciens Mater
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

17 02:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 "Clock": ii. Andante
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

18 02:42 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A Major: Finale
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

19 02:51 Pavel Josef Vejvanovský
Sonata Natalis
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

20 02:57 Traditional
Minuet No. 60
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09jl41d)
Jane Birkin

01 00:05 Serge Gainsbourg
Je t'aime
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg
Performer: Jane Birkin

02 00:10 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

03 00:23 John Barry
Chinon-Eleanor's Arrival (The Lion in Winter)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus

04 00:29 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.10 (1st mvt: Adagio)
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

05 00:39 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Choir: King'S College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

06 00:47 Olivier Messaien
Turangalila-symphonie (5th mvt: Joie du sang des etoiles)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

07 00:55 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein


SUN 13:00 Christmas Around Europe (b09jc2gg)
Christmas Around Europe, Helsinki and Vienna

01 00:05 Bells of Kallio Church (artist)
Bell Tune of Kallio Church
Performer: Bells of Kallio Church

02 00:07 Traditional Finnish
Five Finnish Christmas Songs
Music Arranger: Harri Ahmas
Ensemble: Zagros Wind Quintet

03 00:20 Gaston Litaize
Variations sur un Noel angevin
Performer: Jan Lehtola

04 00:28 Jean Sibelius
Five Christmas Songs op 1
Performer: Suvi Väyrynen
Performer: Jan Lehtola

05 00:43 Traditional Finnish
Four Finnish Christmas songs arr. for wind quintet
Music Arranger: Harri Ahmas
Ensemble: Zagros wind quintet

06 00:51 Traditional French
Kuului laulu enkelten (Angels in the Realms of Glory)
Music Arranger: Harri Ahmas
Performer: Suvi Väyrynen
Ensemble: Zagros Wind Quintet

07 00:56 Johann Franz von Herbeck
Pueri concinite
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Conductor: Peter Marschik

08 01:03 Sebastian Taschner
Hirten, wacht auf!
Choir: Vienna Academy Youth Choir
Conductor: Michael Grohotolsky

09 01:06 Michael J Richter
Leise Dahin
Choir: Vienna Academy Youth Choir (Jugendchorakademie Wien)
Conductor: Michael Grohotolsky

10 01:10 Elena Hobarth
Punschlied
Choir: Vienna Academy Youth Choir (Jugendchorakademie Wien)
Conductor: Michael Grohotolsky

11 01:15 Edward Elgar
Lux Aeterna, arr. for chorus [from 'Nimrod', 'Enigma' Variations]
Choir: Vienna Academy Youth Choir (Jugendchorakademie Wien)
Conductor: Michael Grohotolsky

12 01:18 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Choir: Vienna Academy Youth Choir (Jugendchorakademie Wien)
Conductor: Michael Grohotolsky

13 01:25 James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn [Strathclyde Motets]
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Conductor: Michael Grohotolsky

14 01:29 Gustav Holst
In The Bleak Midwinter
Music Arranger: Ola Gjeilo
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Conductor: Michael Grohotolsky

15 01:34 Traditional French
Veni, Veni, Emmanuel - Advent Hymn
Music Arranger: Ola Gjeilo
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Conductor: Michael Grohotolsky

16 01:39 Max Reger
Es Kommt Ein Schiff, Geladen - arr for chorus
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Conductor: Michael Grohotolsky

17 01:42 Traditional German
Es blühn drei Rosen
Music Arranger: Theresa Hemedinger
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Conductor: Michael Grohotolsky

18 01:45 Johannes Brahms
O Heiland, reiß die Himmel auf, Op. 74 No.2
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Conductor: Michael Grohotolsky

19 01:51 Michael Praetorius
Det är en ros utsprungen, for two mixed choruses
Music Arranger: Jan Sandström
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Choir: Vienna Academy Youth Choir (Jugendchorakademie Wien)
Conductor: Michael Grohotolsky

20 01:56 Traditional
In dulci jubilo
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Philip Ledger


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09hw383)
Eton Choral Course in the Chapel of St John's College, Cambridge

01 00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The truth from above
Choir: Eton Choral Course

02 00:05 A. H. Mann
Psalms 69, 70
Choir: Eton Choral Course

03 00:16 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: Collegium Regale
Choir: Eton Choral Course

04 00:22 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: Collegium Regale
Choir: Eton Choral Course

05 00:34 Edward Naylor
Vox dicentis clama
Choir: Eton Choral Course

06 00:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to 'St Paul'
Performer: Tom Winpenny

07 00:55 Charles Villiers Stanford
St Patrick's Breastplate
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: David Hill


SUN 16:00 Christmas Around Europe (b09jc2gj)
Christmas Around Europe, Nuremberg, Sofia, Copenhagen and Frankfurt

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G Major BWV.1049
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Performer: Emiliano Rodolfi
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Orchestra: Ensemble 1700

02 00:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Sol da te mio dolce amore - Ruggiero's aria from Orlando Furioso
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Singer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Orchestra: Ensemble 1700

03 00:26 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G Minor Op.6 No.8 (Christmas Night)
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Performer: Emiliano Rodolfi
Orchestra: Ensemble 1700

04 00:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D Minor Rv.63, Op.1 No.12 (La Follia)
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Performer: Evgeny Sviridov
Orchestra: Ensemble 1700

05 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.147 BWV.147 (Herz Und Mund Und Tat Und Leben)
Singer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Orchestra: Ensemble 1700
Conductor: Dorothee Oberlinger

06 00:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in C Major RV.443
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Orchestra: Ensemble 1700

07 01:03 Dimitar Nenov
Christmas Oratorio
Singer: Gabriela Georgieva
Singer: Ivo Yordanov
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Bulgarian National R S O
Conductor: Mark Kadin

08 01:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Danses caractéristiques from The Nutcracker ballet
Orchestra: Bulgarian National R S O
Conductor: Mark Kadin

09 02:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantatas I-III from Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Orchestra: Danish National R S O
Conductor: Marcus Creed

10 03:22 Traditional Swedish
Mit Hjerte Altid Vanker
Music Arranger: Philip Faber
Choir: Danish National Girls Choir

11 03:29 Carl Nielsen
Mit Hjerte Altid Vanker (My Heart Roams Forever)
Music Arranger: Philip Faber
Choir: Danish National Girls Choir

12 03:32 Niels Gade
Baby Jesus In A Cradle Lay
Music Arranger: Philip Faber
Choir: Danish National Girls Choir

13 03:34 Egil Harder
Juletraeet Med Sin Pynt (The Christmas Tree With Its Decorations)
Music Arranger: Philip Faber
Choir: Danish National Girls Choir

14 03:42 Arnold Bax
Christmas Eve - tone poem
Performer: Malcolm Hicks
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

15 04:01 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232
Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astrée
Orchestra: Frankfurt R S O
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Singer: Lea Desandre
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Patrick Grahl
Singer: Victor Sicard

16 04:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D Major BWV.243
Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astrée
Orchestra: Frankfurt R S O
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Singer: Lea Desandre
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Patrick Grahl
Singer: Victor Sicard


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b06rwgcv)
Nordic Voices

01 01:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 867 (Prelude)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini


SUN 22:30 Christmas Around Europe (b09jc2gl)
Christmas Around Europe, Brno and Mafra

01 00:02 Ondřej Kyas
O Antiphons for baritone and strings (premiere)
Singer: Roman Hoza
Ensemble: Ensemble Opera Diversa
Conductor: Gabriela Tardonová

02 00:12 Peter Graham
Sonata da Chiesa
Ensemble: Ensemble Opera Diversa
Ensemble: Ensemble Versus
Conductor: Gabriela Tardonová

03 00:32 Ondřej Kyas
Magnificat, for Chorus & Strings
Ensemble: Ensemble Opera Diversa
Conductor: Gabriela Tardonová

04 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Book 1 no.12 in F minor BWV.85
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 01:01 Traditional
Natal de Linhares
Music Arranger: Filipe Raposo
Performer: Rafaela Faria
Ensemble: Academia de Música de Santa Cecília
Conductor: António Gonçalves

06 01:06 Traditional
O menino está dormindo
Music Arranger: Carlos García
Ensemble: Academia de Música de Santa Cecília
Conductor: António Gonçalves

07 01:09 Carlos García
Ave Maria arr for soprano and 4 organs
Performer: Rafaela Faria
Ensemble: Academia de Música de Santa Cecília
Conductor: Antonio Goncalves

08 01:12 Traditional
Ó Bento airoso arr for six organs
Music Arranger: Filipe Raposo
Ensemble: Academia de Música de Santa Cecília
Conductor: Antonio Goncalves

09 01:17 Traditional
Eu hei-de m'ir ao Presépio
Music Arranger: Carlos García
Ensemble: Academia de Música de Santa Cecília
Conductor: António Gonçalves

10 01:21 Traditional
Gloria in Excelsis Deo
Music Arranger: Carlos García
Ensemble: Academia de Música de Santa Cecília
Conductor: Antonio Goncalves

11 01:26 Eurico Carrapatoso
Floresta de Mvsica (Flowers of Music) - suite for the six historical organs of Mafra (premiere)
Ensemble: Academia de Música de Santa Cecília
Conductor: António Gonçalves

12 01:40 Traditional
O Tannenbaum
Music Arranger: Carlos García
Performer: Rafaela Faria
Ensemble: Academia de Música de Santa Cecília
Conductor: António Gonçalves

13 01:41 Traditional
Hark The Herald Angels Sing
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Ensemble: Academia de Música de Santa Cecília
Conductor: Antonio Goncalves

14 01:46 Gustav Holst
In The Bleak Midwinter
Ensemble: Academia de Música de Santa Cecília
Conductor: Antonio Goncalves

15 01:49 Anonymous
Ding Dong Merrily on High
Music Arranger: Mack Wilberg
Ensemble: Academia de Música de Santa Cecília
Conductor: António Gonçalves

16 01:51 Traditional
Adeste Fideles
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Ensemble: Academia de Música de Santa Cecília
Conductor: Antonio Goncalves

17 01:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C Major K.6 (iii) Menuetto 1 & 2
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien



MONDAY 18 DECEMBER 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09jc6kd)
John Shea presents a concert of music by Lutoslawski and Kodaly by the Polish Radio SO

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Zoltán Kodály
Summer evening [Nyari este]
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar

03 00:19 Aaron Copland
Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Performer: Andrzej Ciepliński
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar

04 00:37 Claude Debussy
La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Andrzej Ciepliński
Performer: Piotr Spoz

05 00:40 Witold Lutoslawski
Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar

06 00:56 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar

07 01:13 Béla Bartók
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Ensemble: Meta4

08 01:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric

09 02:01 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

10 02:50 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

11 02:57 Vittorio Monti
Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

12 03:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Performer: Jean Muller

13 03:08 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

14 03:21 Traditional
El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna

15 03:29 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite (Op.40) version for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov

16 03:49 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

17 04:01 Witold Maliszewski
Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

18 04:12 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

19 04:20 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: V. Luik
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten

20 04:30 Nicolaes a Kempis
Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy

21 04:35 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of the Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig

22 04:44 Leopold Hoffmann
Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Tardue

23 05:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

24 05:17 Ernst Mielck
Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09jc815)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

02 00:09 Manuel de Zumaya
Celebren, publiquen
Singer: Ken Fitch
Singer: Kevin Baum
Singer: Eric Alatorre
Ensemble: Chanticleer
Ensemble: Chanticleer Sinfonia
Director: Joseph Jennings

03 00:17 Ottorino Respighi
L' Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 arr for guitar (Courante)
Performer: Ángel Romero

05 00:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dubinushka, Op 62
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

06 00:39 William Cornysh
Ah Robin
Ensemble: Deller Consort

07 00:41 Johannes Brahms
Waltze in A major, Op.39 no.15
Ensemble: Duo Tal & Groethuysen

08 00:44 Edvard Grieg
4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 00:50 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Piano quartet in E major, Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Laurent Albrecht Breuninger
Performer: Julien Heichelbech
Performer: Bernhard Lörcher
Performer: Anna Zassimova

10 01:02 Christoph Graupner
Overture a 3 Chalum. 2 Violis. Viola e Cembalo F-Dur GWV 449
Performer: Gunar Letzbor
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria

11 01:11 Martin Evans
Sir Christemas
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

12 01:15 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Kenneth Sillito

13 01:27 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos

14 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 18: Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 887
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

15 01:41 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

16 01:45 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E minor, Op 23
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

17 01:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Rosa del ciel; Io non diro qual sia; Lasciate i monti (L'Orfeo)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Julianne Baird
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

18 02:01 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Orchestra: Iuventus Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

19 02:11 Martin Carling
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

20 02:14 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Director: Michael Nyman

21 02:16 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

22 02:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09jl4mf)
Monday with Suzy Klein - Tinsel, Mozart Rondo in A minor, Brian Blessed

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Overture
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

02 00:12 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Performer: Borusan Quartet

03 00:16 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Miah Persson

04 00:21 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

05 00:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K 511
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

06 00:40 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers - 3rd movement, Haven
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

07 00:47 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Performer: Gary Cooper
Performer: Mark Levy

08 00:52 Jan Antonín Koželuh
Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Kammerakademie Potsdam

09 01:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:07 Franz Ries
La capricciosa
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo

11 01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gamba Sonata in G, BWV1027
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Jonathan Cohen

12 01:27 Rachel Stott
Fugue in Bulgarian Rhythm
Ensemble: Callino Quartet

13 01:31 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

14 01:35 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Ricardo Castro

15 01:45 Traditional
Maria chuchena
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

16 01:54 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir

17 02:01 Alexander Glazunov
String Quartet No 2 in F major, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Utrecht String Quartet

18 02:07 David Hughes
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

19 02:12 Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti

20 02:28 Bernard Trafford
2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Conductor: David Hill

21 02:31 Dominic Carter
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

22 02:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio sonata no.5 in C major BWV.529 for organ
Performer: Christopher Herrick

23 02:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

24 02:51 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Credo (Missa L'homme armé)
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09jcby3)
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Sowing Seeds

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Töchter, helft mir
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

02 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio In E Major in honorem Johann Christoph Bachii Ohrdrufiensis', BWV 993
Performer: Angela Hewitt

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from French Overture in B minor, BWV 831
Performer: Steven Devine

04 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in d (BWV 538) Dorian
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Music Arranger: Marie‐Claire Alain

05 00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gott ist mein König BWV 71
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: William Towers
Singer: Peter Harvey

06 00:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantate BWV 196 - Der Herr denket an uns
Singer: Helmut Wittek
Singer: Kurt Equiluz
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Choir: Tolz Boys' Choir
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09jcby5)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Alina Ibragimova and Cedric Tiberghien

01 00:03 Eugène Ysaÿe
Poème élégiaque Op.12
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

02 00:21 Louis Vierne
Sonata for violin and piano Op. 23
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

03 00:56 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09jgmgz)
Bach

01 01:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Was Wunder, dass der Sonnen Pracht, from 'Brockes Passion, TWV 5:1
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans

02 01:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Laudamus te, from 'Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans

03 01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tilge, Hochster, meine Sunden (Psalm 51) BWV.1083 for soprano, alto, str & bc [adapted from Pergolesi's Stabat Mater]
Singer: Ania Vegry
Singer: Hilke Andersen
Choir: Hanover Girls' Choir
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Stein

04 01:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tilge,Hochster,meine Sunden, BWV.1083

05 02:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 for keyboard and string orchestra
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Fabio Luisi

06 02:28 Johann Christoph Bach
Es ist nun aus
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Julia Doyle
Singer: Katharine Fugue
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Peter Harvey

07 02:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach: Orchestral Suite no,3, BWV. 1068
Performer: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09jcby8)
Christmas Special from the BBC Radio Theatre

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
In Dulci Jubilo

02 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.407 for horn and strings (1st mvt)

03 00:17 Robert Wells & Mel Torme
The Christmas Song

04 00:26 Träd
Infant Holy, Infant Lowly

05 00:33 Trad.
The Holly and the Ivy

06 00:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence (3rd movt)

07 00:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, Kk.213

08 00:52 Igor Stravinsky (artist)
'Russian Dance' from Petrushka
Performer: Igor Stravinsky

09 00:55 Oscar Peterson
Improvisation on 'Ja Da'

10 01:09 Philip Lawson
Last Night of the Christmas Proms

11 01:15 Philip Warlock
Bethlehem Down

12 01:22 Felix Bernard
Winter Wonderland

13 01:29 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No. 2 in G major Op.36 (1st movt)

14 01:39 Cara Dillon & Sam Lakeman
Mother Mary

15 01:45 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna e mobile (Rigoletto)

16 01:50 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La bohème)

17 01:57 Harold Darke
In the Bleak Midwinter


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09jcbyb)
Spirit of Bach Mixtape

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV1068: II. Air
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

02 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus (Mass In B Minor Bwv.232)
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Orchestra: Freiburg Barockorchester
Director: Thomas Hengelbrock

03 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV1068: II. Air
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

04 00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV825: I. Prelude
Performer: Richard Egarr

05 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

06 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV170, 'Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust': V. 'Mir ekelt mehr zu lebe
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

07 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude BWV726, 'Herr Jesu Christ, dich zu uns wend'
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain

08 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV1068: II. Air
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

09 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5, BWV1050: I. Allegro
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

10 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV244: Part 1, 'Und siehe, einer aus denen, die mit Jesu waren'
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

11 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV1080: Contrapunctus 1
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

12 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, süßer Tod, BWV478
Performer: Christian Schmitt
Singer: Magdalena Kožená

13 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, süßer Tod, BWV478 (arranged for orchestra)
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

14 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Immortal Bach (based on Komm, süßer Tod, BWV478)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

15 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova

16 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3: II. Air, BWV1068
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

17 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV1068: II. Air
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall


MON 19:30 Proms 2017 Repeats (b09lds8d)
Prom 49: Bach's St John Passion

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3: II. Air, BWV1068
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Da Jesus An Dem Kreuze Stund' - Chorale-Prelude Bwv.621 For Organ
Performer: Stephen Farr

03 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Congregational Chorale - Da Jesu An Dem Kreuze Stund
Performer: Dunedin Consort

04 00:11 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium In F Sharp Minor Buxwv.146 For Organ
Performer: Stephen Farr

05 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion - Johannespassion Bwv.245 - Part 1
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Timothy Mead
Singer: Andrew Tortise
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Conductor: John Butt

06 00:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Lamm Gottes Unschuldig - Chorale-Prelude Bwv.618
Performer: Stephen Farr

07 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Lamm Gottes Unschuldig - Chorale Bwv.401
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort

08 00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christus, Der Uns Selig Macht - Chorale-Prelude Bwv.620
Performer: Stephen Farr

09 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion - Johannespassion Bwv.245 - Part 2
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Timothy Mead
Singer: Andrew Tortise
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Conductor: John Butt

10 02:15 Jacobus Gallus
Ecce Quomodo Moritur Justus
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort

11 02:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun Danket Alle Gott - Chorale-Prelude Bwv.657 For Organ
Performer: Stephen Farr

12 02:24 Johann Crüger
Nun Danket Alle Gott - Chorale
Performer: Stephen Farr
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09jbwhl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b08ndxg9)
Luther's Reformation Gang, Martin Luther


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09jcbyd)
Herts Jazz Festival - tribute to Bobby Wellins

01 00:02 Mornington Lockett Quartet (artist)
Dreams Are Free
Performer: Mornington Lockett Quartet

02 00:11 Mornington Lockett Quartet (artist)
Aura
Performer: Mornington Lockett Quartet

03 00:14 Mornington Lockett Quartet (artist)
What Is The Truth
Performer: Mornington Lockett Quartet

04 00:24 Mornington Lockett Quartet (artist)
C.U.C.B.
Performer: Mornington Lockett Quartet

05 00:37 Mornington Lockett Quartet (artist)
Culloden Moor Suite: Gathering
Performer: Mornington Lockett Quartet
Performer: Purcell School Big Band

06 00:46 Mornington Lockett Quartet (artist)
Culloden Moor Suite: March
Performer: Mornington Lockett Quartet
Performer: Purcell School Big Band

07 00:49 Mornington Lockett Quartet (artist)
Culloden Moor Suite: Battle
Performer: Mornington Lockett Quartet
Performer: Purcell School Big Band

08 01:01 Mornington Lockett Quartet (artist)
Culloden Moor Suite: Aftermath
Performer: Mornington Lockett Quartet

09 01:06 Mornington Lockett Quartet (artist)
Culloden Moor Suite: Epilogue
Performer: Mornington Lockett Quartet
Performer: Purcell School Big Band

10 01:13 Mornington Lockett Quartet (artist)
Starless and Bible Black
Performer: Mornington Lockett Quartet

11 01:19 Mornington Lockett Quartet (artist)
Tracery
Performer: Mornington Lockett Quartet

12 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 19 DECEMBER 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09jccmj)
John Shea presents CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann, Bach from 2015 BBC Proms Saturday Matinees

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B minor Wq. 182`5
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell

03 00:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell

04 00:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in G major TWV.55:G10 (Burlesque de Quixotte) [strings]
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell

05 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell

06 00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050 (Proms 2015)
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell

07 01:11 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas

08 01:42 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Ensemble: Hertz Trio

09 02:01 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 12
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

10 02:42 Flor Peeters
Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Performer: Peter Pieters
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Director: Vic Nees

11 03:09 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

12 03:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Muller

13 03:27 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

14 03:34 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov

15 03:43 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

16 03:51 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ensemble: Les Adieux

17 04:01 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown

18 04:10 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Croquiser, Op 38
Performer: Mårten Landström

19 04:22 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei Op 47
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

20 04:35 Francis Poulenc
Sept Chansons for choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

21 04:49 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Performer: Sofija Ristič
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

22 05:02 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert

23 05:25 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

24 05:43 Gareth Walters
Divertimento for Strings (1960)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09jccml)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Rihards Dubra
O radix Jesse
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas

02 00:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Performer: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

03 00:12 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie
Performer: Franklin Cohen
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 82 (BWV.82) "Ich habe genug", Ich habe genug (Aria)
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

05 00:34 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Simon Rattle

06 00:41 David Hughes
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

07 00:45 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

08 00:55 Amy Beach
3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano (Berceuse)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough

09 01:01 Michael Praetorius
Vom Himmel hoch
Performer: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Performer: Paul McCreesh

10 01:07 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

11 01:18 Traditional
Pols
Performer: Olav Luksengård Mjelva

12 01:19 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

13 01:24 Gordon Jacob
Sonatina for recorder and harpsichord
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Michala Petri

14 01:27 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Performer: Anne Murray

15 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 19: Prelude and Fugue In A major, BWV 888
Performer: Wanda Landowska

16 01:38 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

17 01:48 Dominic Carter
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

18 01:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Performer: Ulf Hoelscher
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

19 02:02 Oscar Peterson
The Bach Suite (Allegro)
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Joe Pass
Performer: David Young
Performer: Martin Drew

20 02:13 Frederick Delius
Légende for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

21 02:21 George Gershwin
Short Story
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas

22 02:26 William Byrd
Vigilate for 5 voices
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09jkxyj)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Brian Blessed, Albinoni Adagio, The Christmas of 1817

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Three German Dances, K 605
Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
Conductor: Johannes Wildner

02 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester

03 00:14 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - Pifa ... Rejoice greatly
Singer: Katherine Watson
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet

04 00:23 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Grande sonata, Op 33, 'Les quatre ages' (1st mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

05 00:30 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor arr. Giazotto
Performer: Alastair Ross
Performer: Simon Standage
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Richard Hickox Orchestra

06 00:40 John Rutter
Star Carol
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Choir: The Cambridge Singers

07 00:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Ottavio Dantone

08 01:01 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 01:13 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
A Carol Symphony
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

10 01:22 Donato Lovreglio
Fantasy on themes from Verdi's La traviata, Op 45
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane

11 01:34 Henry Purcell
Chaconne in G minor, Z 730
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

12 01:41 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Ensemble: Trio Apaches

13 01:54 Vivien Ellis
Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

14 01:57 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5
Ensemble: Hagen String Quartet

15 02:16 Alec McGregor
2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

16 02:18 Martin Carling
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

17 02:21 Dieterich Buxtehude
Chorale-Prelude 'In dulci jubilo', BuxWV 197
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain

18 02:23 Franz Liszt
Die Hirten an der Krippe (Weihnachstbaum)
Performer: Leslie Howard

19 02:26 Trad.
In Dulci Jubilo
Music Arranger: Michael Praetorius
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Choir: Boy's Choir of Roskilde Cathedral
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

20 02:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043: II. Largo ma non tanto
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

21 02:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major for wind sextet, K 375 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum

22 02:46 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 2 (conclusion)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Singer: Boaz Daniel
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Choir: Gartnerplatz State Theatre Children's Choir
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09jcmx5)
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), The Servant of Two Masters

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
In Dulci Jubilo BWV 608
Performer: Simon Preston

02 00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 182 Bwv.182 - So lasset uns gehen in Salem der Freuden
Singer: Yoshikazu Mera
Singer: Makoto Sakurada
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Singer: Yumiko Kurisu

03 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor BWV 1004
Performer: Gidon Kremer

04 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Sheep May Safely Graze',BWV 208
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl

05 00:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue BWV 903
Performer: Trevor Pinnock


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nb0mn)
Solo Bach at St Luke's, Mahan Esfahani

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in D minor BWV 964
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

02 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
3 Preludes and Fugues from Well-Tempered Klavier, Book 1

03 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 5 in G major BWV 829


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09jcmx7)
Bach

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 119 BWV.119 (Preise, Jerusalem, den Herrn)
Singer: Miriam Feuersinger
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Orchestra: Netherlands Bach Society
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra

02 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 137 BWV.137 (Lobe den Herren, den machtigen Konig der Ehren)
Singer: Miriam Feuersinger
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Orchestra: Netherlands Bach Society
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra

03 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 69 BWV.69 (Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele)
Singer: Miriam Feuersinger
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Orchestra: Netherlands Bach Society
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra

04 01:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord and Fortepiano in E flat major

05 01:19 Johann Christian Bach
Meine Freundin, du bist schön

06 01:45 Herbert Howells
Come sing and dance
Performer: Richard Pearce
Singer: Eleanor Minney

07 01:52 Martin Carling
Sir Christèmas
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

08 01:57 Dominic Carter
Sir Christèmas
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

09 02:02 Martin Evans
Sir Christemas
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

10 02:08 Max Reger
Auf der Jugendzeit - Weihnachtstraum
Performer: Richard Pearce

11 02:13 David Hughes
Sir Christèmas
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

12 02:17 Alec McGregor
Sir Christèmas
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

13 02:20 Gabriel Fauré
Noël, Op. 43 No. 1
Performer: Richard Pearce
Singer: Tom Raskin

14 02:25 Bernard Trafford
Sir Christèmas
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill


TUE 16:30 Words and Music (b0770h0n)
Serpentine

01 Georges Gurdjieff, Thomas De Hartmann
Adam et Ève
Performer: Alain Kremski

02 00:04
John Milton
Paradise Lost, read by Tracy-Ann Oberman

03 00:06 Tony Hollins
Crawlin' King Snake
Performer: John Lee Hooker

04 00:09
Thomas Hardy
The Return of the Native, read by Ewan Bailey

05 00:12 Erik Norby
Regnbueslangen (The Rainbow Snake)
Performer: Aalborg Symphont Orchestra, Bo Holten

06 00:23
Denise Levertov
To The Snake, read by Tracy-Ann Oberman

07 00:24 Oscar Brown Jr.
The Snake
Performer: Oscar Brown Jr.

08 00:26
Ovid, A. D. Melville (Translator)
Metamorphoses, read by Ewan Bailey

09 00:29 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Cadmus et Hermione (Chaconne)
Performer: London Oboe Band, Paul Goodwin (Director)

10 00:33
John Keats
Lamia, read by Tracy-Ann Oberman

11 00:35 Edward MacDowell
Lamia, Op. 29
Performer: The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Karl Krueger (conductor)

12 00:48
William Matthews
The Snake, read by Ewan Bailey

13 00:49 Uri Caine
Anaconda
Performer: Uri Caine

14 00:55
Emily Dickinson
Snake, read by Tracy-Ann Oberman

15 00:56 Michael Berkeley
Snake (1990) for cor anglais
Performer: Nicholas Daniel

16 01:00
D.H. Lawrence
Snake, read by Ewan Bailey

17 01:03 Trad.
Kalbeliya
Performer: Rangpuhar Langa Group

18 01:05
Rudyard Kipling
The Jungle Book, read by Tracy-Ann Oberman

19 01:06 Robert Sherman, Richard Sherman
Trust In Me
Performer: Sterling Holloway

20 01:09
Virgil
The Aeneid, read by Ewan Bailey

21 01:11 Samuel Barber
On the death of Cleopatra
Performer: Cambridge University Chamber Choir, Timothy Brown (Director)


TUE 17:45 New Generation Artists (b09jcmx9)
Kathryn Rudge. Van Kuijk Quartet

01 00:02 Franz Schubert
An die Laute D.905
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

02 00:04 Frank Bridge
Thy Hand in Mine H.124
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

03 00:07 Frank Bridge
Where She Lies Asleep
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

04 00:11 Frank Bridge
Love went a-riding H.115
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

05 00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major Op.127
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

06 00:52 Gerald Finzi
Let us garlands bring Op.18
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

07 01:09 Robert Schumann
Widmung S.566, transc. for piano by Liszt
Performer: Beatrice Rana


TUE 19:00 Bach Walks (b09jkxyl)
1: Arnstadt to Erfurt


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09ldshf)
Beatrice Rana plays Goldberg Variations

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Beatrice Rana

02 01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

03 01:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 ("Scottish")
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda

04 02:12 Martin Evans
Sir Christemas
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

05 02:14 Bernard Trafford
2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Conductor: David Hill

06 02:18 David Hughes
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08nf02y)
Breaking Free - Martin Luther's Revolution


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08nf057)
Luther's Reformation Gang, Thomas Muntzer


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09jldgn)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Hannah Silva (artist)
cancero
Performer: Hannah Silva

02 00:01 Hilary Hahn (artist)
Clock Winder
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Hauschka

03 00:03 Emily Portman (artist)
Darkening Bell
Performer: Emily Portman

04 00:07 Marcus Vergette (artist)
Bell field recordings: Cyprus border
Performer: Marcus Vergette

05 00:09 Marcus Vergette (artist)
Bell field recordings: Appledore, Time and Tide project
Performer: Marcus Vergette

06 00:10 Change Ringing Handbell Group (artist)
Treble Bob Sixteen-In
Performer: Change Ringing Handbell Group

07 00:17 Umfang (artist)
Symbolic Use Of Light
Performer: Umfang

08 00:22 Jane Weaver (artist)
H>A>K
Performer: Jane Weaver

09 00:28 Albert Kujabo (artist)
Krieg (getrommelt/gesprochen)
Performer: Albert Kujabo

10 00:32 Josiah Ransome-Kuti (artist)
Gbà wa, Olorun
Performer: Josiah Ransome-Kuti

11 00:34 Mary Jane Leach (artist)
4BC
Performer: Mary Jane Leach

12 00:40 Faust (artist)
INSIDE MAGNET
Performer: Faust
Performer: Lone Taxidermist
Lyricist: James Joyce

13 00:50 King Ayisoba (artist)
Adinoma
Performer: King Ayisoba
Performer: Adrian Sherwood
Performer: Tom Challenger
Performer: Little Axe
Performer: Abaadongo Adontanga
Performer: Ayuune Sulley
Performer: Gemeka Abobe Azure
Performer: Ayamga Francis

14 00:58 Philip Glass
Etude No. 9
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

15 01:01 Joséphine Baker (artist)
Skeddle-Um
Performer: Joséphine Baker

16 01:04 Jennifer Veillerobe (artist)
B1
Performer: Jennifer Veillerobe

17 01:07 Hannah Silva (artist)
Talking to silence
Performer: Hannah Silva

18 01:11 Nikos Stavropoulos (artist)
Ballistichory
Performer: Nikos Stavropoulos

19 01:19 Nell Ní Chóinin (artist)
An Cailín Deas Rua [The Nice Red-Haired Girl]
Performer: Nell Ní Chóinin

20 01:23 Áine O'Dwyer (artist)
Grottovox
Performer: Áine O'Dwyer



WEDNESDAY 20 DECEMBER 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09jky4s)
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Bohuslav Martinu
Trois Fresques de Piero della Francesca (1955)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

03 00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor op 37
Performer: Elena Bashkirova
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

04 00:58 Robert Schumann
Des Abends (no 1 from Fantasiestucke op 12)
Performer: Elena Bashkirova

05 01:02 Paul Hindemith
Geschwindmarsch by Beethoven, paraphrase from 'Symphonia Serena' movement no 2
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

06 01:06 Paul Hindemith
Symphony Mathis der Maler
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

07 01:33 Francesco Mancini
Missa Septimus
Ensemble: Currende
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Han Warmelinck
Director: Erik Van Nevel

08 02:01 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Torleif Theden
Performer: Itamar Golan

09 02:40 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

10 03:11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for recorder and harpsichord
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok

11 03:19 Denes Agay
5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim

12 03:27 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

13 03:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás

14 03:44 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Performer: Danae O'Callaghan

15 03:50 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert

16 04:01 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

17 04:08 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

18 04:17 Claudin de Sermisy
5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin

19 04:27 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

20 04:37 Franz Schubert
Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

21 04:47 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay

22 04:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (K.207) in B flat major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

23 05:18 Herman Meulemans
Five Piano Pieces
Performer: Steven Kolacny

24 05:37 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09jcqlm)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees

02 00:05 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:14 Peteris Vasks
White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Performer: Alessandro Stella

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Albrecht Mayer

05 00:33 Madeleine Dring
Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Performer: Nancy Ruffer
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Helen Crayford

06 00:45 Charles Wood
King Jesus hath a garden
Music Arranger: Stephen Cleobury
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Singer: John Prince
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury

07 00:48 Pietro Yon
Toccatina (12 Divertimenti for Organ)
Performer: Peter Crompton

08 00:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Geme la torterella (La finta giardiniera)
Music Arranger: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

09 00:57 George Frideric Handel
March arr Steele-Perkins (Judas Maccabeus)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Orchestra: Armonico Consort
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins

10 01:01 Franz Schubert
Moment musical No 4 in C sharp minor, D 780
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

11 01:10 Alec McGregor
2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

12 01:13 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

13 01:24 Sir Hamilton Harty
A John Field Suite (Polka)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

14 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 20: Prelude and Fugue In A minor, BWV 889
Performer: András Schiff

15 01:42 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C# minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

16 01:48 Charles Ives
A Christmas Carol
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake

17 01:52 Johann Melchior Molter
Concerto pastorale
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

18 02:04 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

19 02:10 Martin Evans
Sir Christemas
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

20 02:13 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G major HWV 435
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

21 02:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Swan Lake; Act I)
Orchestra: Gstaad Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

22 02:26 Hector Berlioz
The Shepherds' Farewell (L'enfance du Christ)
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09jl5qr)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - The Nutcracker, Christmas Stamps, Brian Blessed

01 00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: City of London Choir
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

02 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists

03 00:13 Claude Debussy
Préludes, Book 1 - Minstrels (arr. for brass septet)
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura

04 00:15 Claude Debussy
Préludes, Book 1 - La fille aux cheveux de lin (arr. for brass septet)
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura

05 00:18 Nils Økland
Travel set
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene

06 00:25 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough

07 00:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

08 00:54 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

09 01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:13 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo for two pianos in C major, Op. posth. 73
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Performer: Sergei Babayan

11 01:25 Percy Grainger
There was a pig went out to dig
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Director: Simon Halsey

12 01:27 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in D major, HWV 385 (1st mvt)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Convivium

13 01:31 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier

14 01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus, Pleni sunt coeli)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir

15 01:54 Hector Berlioz
Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

16 02:00 Margaret Hubicki
Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Performer: Robert Max
Performer: James Kirby

17 02:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

18 02:11 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens
Singer: Mairi Campbell
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia

19 02:14 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sacrae symphoniae: Canzona da sonar II
Music Arranger: John Serry
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

20 02:17 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: Robert Jordan
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

21 02:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

22 02:37 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

23 02:47 Dominic Carter
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

24 02:50 Bernard Trafford
2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Conductor: David Hill

25 02:53 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles Op.23 for clarinet and piano (No. 3 Carol; No. 4 Forlana)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09jcqls)
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Cappellmeister at Last

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Es Strahle die Sonne
Performer: Deutsche Hofmusik
Singer: Alexander Ferdinand Grychtolik

02 00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 BWV 1049 G major 1st mvt Allegro
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Two Violins BWV 1043
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

04 00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
2 Part Inventions
Performer: András Schiff


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nb0mq)
Solo Bach at St Luke's, Isabelle Faust

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 1 for solo violin in G minor, BWV1001
Performer: Isabelle Faust

02 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006
Performer: Isabelle Faust

03 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No 3 in C major BWV1005
Performer: Isabelle Faust


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09jcqlv)
Bach

01 00:15 Steve Elcock
Choses renversees par le temps ou le destruction
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Moritz Gnann

02 00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sünder grosse BWV 622
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Moritz Gnann

03 00:43 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Moritz Gnann

04 01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor BWV 537
Music Arranger: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Moritz Gnann


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09jcqlx)
Music and Readings for Advent

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir glauben all an einen Gott, BWV 680
Performer: Ullrich Böhme

02 00:09 Plainchant
Ubi caritas et amor
Choir: Edington Festival Choir

03 00:19 William Byrd
Beati mundo corde
Choir: Edington Festival Choir

04 00:24 Plainchant
Rorate coeli desuper
Choir: Edington Festival Choir

05 00:35 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben
Choir: Edington Festival Choir

06 00:50 Dietrich Buxtehude
Toccata in F, BuxWV 156
Performer: Charles Maxtone-Smith


WED 16:30 Words and Music (b085yk6x)
A String of Pearls

01 Alexander Scriabin
Five Preludes Op74 - No 3 Allegro
Performer: Robert Taub

02 00:00
John Keats
‘Hyperion’ excerpt read by Jude Akuwudike

03 00:00 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale Engloutie
Performer: François‐Joël Thiollier

04 00:01
John Dryden
Couplet from ‘All For Love’ read by Aysha Kala

05 00:05
Sir Edwin Arnold
‘Orient Pearl’ extract read by Jude Akuwudike

06 00:06
Pliny The Elder (translated by Jonathan Couch)
‘Nature of Pearls’ extract read by Aysha Kala

07 00:07 Anoushka Shankar
Naked
Performer: Anoushka Shankar

08 00:13
Robert Browning
‘Paracelsus’ short extract read by Jude Akuwudike

09 00:11 Eddie Grey / Jerry Delange
A String of Pearls
Performer: Billy May, Alec Fila, Dale McMickle, Johnny Best, trumpets; Glenn Miller, Jimmy Priddy, Paul Tanner, Frank D’Annolfo trombones;

10 00:12
George Frederick Kunz & Charles Hugh Stevenson
‘How Divers Prepare to Dive’ extract read by Aysha Kala

11 00:13
George Frederick Kunz & Charles Hugh Stevenson
‘How Divers Prepare to Dive’ extract read by Aysha Kala

12 00:14
George Frederick Kunz & Charles Hugh Stevenson
‘How Divers Prepare to Dive’ extract read by Aysha Kala

13 00:14
George Frederick Kunz & Charles Hugh Stevenson
‘How Divers Prepare to Dive’ extract read by Aysha Kala

14 00:14 Michael Nyman
Full Fathom Five
Performer: Sarah Leonard, Michael Nyman Band

15 00:16
John Steinbeck
‘The Pearl and the Gods’ extract read by Jude Akuwudike

16 00:17 Igor Stravinsky
Ave Maria
Performer: King's College Choir of Cambridge, Stephen Cleobury cond

17 00:19
John Steinbeck
Extract from ‘The Pearl’ read by Jude Akuwudike

18 00:20 Louis Prima
Sing, Sing, Sing (with a Swing)
Performer: Benny Goodman Clarinet, Teddy Wilson piano, Lionel Hampton Vibes, Gene Krupa Drums

19 00:21 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Cello and Piano
Performer: Benjamin Britten piano, Mstislav Rostropovich cello,

20 00:25
Erasmus Darwin
The Temple of Nature: Canto V ‘Emigration of the Animals from the Seal’ read by Aysha Kala

21 00:26 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes Four Sea Interludes Op33: Dawn
Performer: Li-wei cello, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Zhang Yi cond

22 00:27 TRAD
The Song to the Seals
Performer: John McCormack vocal, Edwin Schneider piano

23 00:28
Jane Struthers
‘Finfalkaheem’ extract read by Jude Akuwudike

24 00:29 TRAD
The Song to the Seals
Performer: John McCormack vocal, Edwin Schneider piano

25 00:30
John Gerard
‘The Tree Goose’ read by Aysha Kala

26 00:31 TRAD
The Song to the Seals
Performer: John McCormack vocal, Edwin Schneider piano

27 00:32
Flora Annie Steel
‘The King Who Was Fried’ from ‘Tales of the Punjab: Folklore of India’, extract read by Jude Akuwudike

28 00:33 Capercaillie
An Eala Bhan (The White Swan)
Performer: Capercaillie

29 00:39
Herman Melville
‘Moby Dick’ extract read by Aysha Kala

30 00:40 Anton Bruckner
Os Iusti
Performer: Polyphony, Britten Sinfonia, Stephen Layton

31 00:45
John Webster
Extract from ‘Duchess of Malfi’ read by Aysha Kala and Jude Akuduwike

32 00:46 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird: Infernal Dance of all Kashchei’s subjects
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra cond Kent Nagano

33 00:50
Hans Christian Andersen (translated by Charles Wharton Stork)
‘The Pearl’ read by Aysha Kala

34 00:50
Robert Herrick
‘The Tear Sent To Her From Staines’ read by Jude Akuwudike

35 00:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Kashey the Immortal Tableau One
Performer: Konstantin Pluzhnikov soloist, Kirov Orchestra, Valery Gergiev cond.

36 00:53
Sir Edwin Arnold
‘The Sultana’s Pearls’ extract read by Jude Akuwudike

37 00:53 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Song of India from the Opera Sadako
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Yan-Pascal Tortelier (cond.)

38 00:54
Sir Edwin Arnold
‘The Sultana’s Pearls’ extract read by Jude Akuwudike

39 00:54
Sir Edwin Arnold
‘The Sultana’s Pearls’ extract read by Jude Akuwudike

40 00:58
Sir Edwin Arnold
‘The Sultana’s Pearls’ extract read by Jude Akuwudike

41 00:59 Enya
Less Than A Pearl
Performer: Enya

42 01:02
Ralph Waldo Emerson
‘Friendship’ read by Aysha Kala

43 01:02 Roque Baños
The White Whale Chant
Performer: Roque Baños

44 01:01
John Keats
‘Asleep! O sleep a little while, white pearl’ read by Jude Akuwudike

45 01:03
Laurence Hope (Adele Florence Nicholson)
‘Lilivanti’ read by Aysha Kala

46 01:06 Ustad Amir Khan
Raga Marwa
Performer: Ustad Amir Khan

47 01:08
Percy Bysshe Shelley
‘My Thoughts’ read by Jude Akuwudike

48 01:08 Béla Bartók
Harvest Song
Performer: Andras Kiss, Ferenc Balogh

49 01:10
Abraham Sutzkever (translated by Jacqueline Osherow)
From ‘Epitaphs’ read by Aysha Kala

50 01:11 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Cello and Piano
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich cello, Benjamin Britten piano


WED 17:45 New Generation Artists (b09jcqm1)
Kathryn Rudge, Peter Moore, Van Kuijk Quartet, Annelien Van Wauwe

01 00:01 Anon
The Stuttering Lovers (trad.)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Music Arranger: Herbert Hughes
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

02 00:03 Jerome Kern
The Song is You from Music in the Air - a musical comedy
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

03 00:06 Joseph Guy Ropartz
Piece in B flat minor for trombone and piano
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley

04 00:14 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no. 4 in E minor Op.44, no.2
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

05 00:41 Paul Hindemith
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Evgenia Rubinova

06 00:58 Donald Swann
Old songs of lost love
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

07 01:04 James Lynam Molloy
Love's Old Sweet Song
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

08 01:09 Ivor Novello
My life belongs to you from the musical 'The Dancing Years'
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge


WED 19:00 Bach Walks (b09jl5qt)
2: Schierke to Brocken Summit


WED 19:30 Proms 2017 Repeats (b09ldskf)
Prom 25: Sir John Eliot Gardiner and the Monteverdi Choir

01 00:03 Heinrich Schütz
Nun lob, mein Seel, den Herren, SWV 41
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:11 Heinrich Schütz
Nicht uns, Herr, sondern deinem Namen, SWV 43
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:18 Heinrich Schütz
Danket dem Herren, denn er ist freundlich, SWV 45
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.79 'Gott der Herr ist Sonn und Schild'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.80 'Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

06 01:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV825
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

07 01:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.103 'Drum Roll'
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

08 02:09 Martin Carling
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

09 02:11 Dominic Carter
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

10 02:14 Alec McGregor
2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

11 02:17 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Priya Mitchell
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Kathryn Stott

12 02:26 Gabriel Fauré
Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Martin Roscoe


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b08nyr3b)
Reformation 500


WED 22:45 The Essay (b08nf059)
Luther's Reformation Gang, Katharina von Bora


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09jld6g)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
The Winter Solstice
Performer: Sufjan Stevens

02 00:04 David Cain (artist)
Winter
Performer: David Cain
Featured Artist: Ronald Duncan
Featured Artist: Derek Bowskill

03 00:06 Sudan Archives (artist)
Wake Up
Performer: Sudan Archives

04 00:09 L'Ocelle Mare (artist)
Temps en terre 2
Performer: L'Ocelle Mare

05 00:13 Tristan Perich
Telescope
Performer: Alex Hamlin
Performer: Argeo Ascani
Performer: Eileen Mack
Performer: Sara Buddle

06 00:13 Loud Objects (artist)
Noise Toys #1 "Sunrise" & Noise Toys #2 "Manatees"
Performer: Loud Objects
Featured Artist: Verity Sharp
Featured Artist: Jack Howson

07 00:24 Shobaleader One (artist)
Don't Go Plastic
Performer: Shobaleader One

08 00:31 This Is the Kit (artist)
Moon
Performer: This Is the Kit

09 00:36 Lal Waterson (artist)
Winifer Odd
Performer: Lal Waterson
Performer: Mike Waterson

10 00:38 Hannah Peel (artist)
Deep Space Cluster
Performer: Hannah Peel

11 00:45 Mary Stark (artist)
Holly & Ivy
Performer: Mary Stark

12 00:50 Dallahan (artist)
Dutch Courage
Performer: Dallahan

12 00:56 Feasibility Study (artist)
Violet
Performer: Feasibility Study

13 00:59 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Transitory Life
Performer: Laurie Anderson

15 01:06 Stick in the Wheel (artist)
Unquiet Grave
Performer: Stick in the Wheel

16 01:09 Jean-Michel Veillon (artist)
Toniou Karnag
Performer: Jean-Michel Veillon
Performer: Yvon Riou

17 01:14 Marvin Pontiac (artist)
Santa Claus
Performer: Marvin Pontiac

18 01:15 Ed Atkins (artist)
Radio Spot For Death Mask 3
Performer: Ed Atkins

19 01:22 Maggi Payne (artist)
White Night
Performer: Maggi Payne



THURSDAY 21 DECEMBER 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09jl6n8)
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk

03 00:30 Sergei Prokofiev
1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher

04 00:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk

05 01:20 Sergei Rachmaninov
6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Ensemble: Zhang Zuo
Ensemble: Louis Schwizgebel

06 01:46 Alexander Glazunov
Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Performer: Virgo Veldi
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm

07 02:01 Carl Czerny
Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

08 02:34 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad

09 02:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

10 03:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet

11 03:08 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anne-Marja Korimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

12 03:19 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

13 03:28 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Performer: Monika Jarecka
Performer: Krystyna Makowska

14 03:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

15 03:43 Joseph Jongen
Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

16 03:51 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner

17 04:01 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

18 04:10 Charles‐François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

19 04:19 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

20 04:23 Franz Schubert
Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

21 04:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415

22 04:48 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen

23 04:56 Eugène Ysaÿe
Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher

24 04:59 Frank van der Stucken
Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

25 05:28 Franz Berwald
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin

26 05:47 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09jcrst)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Priest Vasiliy Zinorov'yev
God Is With Us (Great Compline)
Choir: Don Kosaken Chor
Conductor: Marcel N. Verhoeff

02 00:07 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study in B flat minor, 'Snow Drift'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

03 00:14 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo flute in A minor BWV 1013 (Corrente)
Performer: Barthold Kuijken

05 00:34 Eric Coates
The Merrymakers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

06 00:40 Bernard Trafford
2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Conductor: David Hill

07 00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Seven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Performer: Lois Shapiro

08 00:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (The Magic Castle on Sweet Mountain)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

09 01:01 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op.7
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

10 01:09 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Matin Responsory
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey School Choir
Director: Andrew Sackett

11 01:13 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'Étoile (Overture)
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

12 01:19 Mercer Ellington
Martin Luther King (Three Black Kings)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

13 01:27 Alma Mahler
Laue Sommernacht (Fünf Lieder)
Singer: Isabel Lippitz
Performer: Barbara Heller-Reichenbach

14 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 21: Prelude and Fugue In B flat major, BWV 890
Performer: Ton Koopman

15 01:41 David Hughes
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

16 01:45 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Adam Kostecki
Performer: Gunther Hauer

17 01:53 William Walton
Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

18 01:56 William Walton
5 Bagatelles (Lento)
Performer: Sean Shibe

19 02:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Overture
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri

20 02:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Singer: Irène Friedli
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Michel Brodard
Choir: Chœur Pro Arte de Lausanne
Choir: Swiss Romande Chamber Choir
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

21 02:23 Frank Churchill
Whistle While You Work (Snow White)
Music Arranger: Jonathan Tunick
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Choir: London Voices
Ensemble: The Abbey Road Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Tunick

22 02:27 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09jl6nb)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Brian Blessed, Christmas Piggies

01 00:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

02 00:05 Richard Rodney Bennett
Celebration for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

04 00:29 Anon.
Coventry Carol
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

05 00:34 Jean Françaix
Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble

06 00:40 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op 16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

07 00:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

08 01:04 Anon.
Coventry Carol
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

09 01:06 Grace Williams
Roundelay from The Dancers
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Choir: The Richard Hickox Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

10 01:15 Ben Parry
Christmas Cards
Choir: The King's Men

11 01:19 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Performer: Susan Milan
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Tortelier

12 01:30 Pérotin
Alleluia, Nativitas
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

13 01:36 Kenneth Leighton
Lully, lulla, thou little tiny child
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

14 01:40 Sergei Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

15 01:45 Lennox Berkeley
String Serenade - 1st movement, Vivace
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

16 01:51 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

17 02:02 George Enescu
Légende for trumpet and piano
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott

18 02:09 Martin Carling
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

19 02:12 Alec McGregor
2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

20 02:14 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'Christmas Concerto'
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

21 02:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonatina (Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit')
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki

22 02:33 Maurice Duruflé
Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Performer: John Scott

23 02:42 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Orchestrator: Clark McAlister

24 02:45 Dominic Carter
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

25 02:49 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09jcrsx)
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Christmas in Leipzig

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening Chorus from Cantata BWV 63
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

02 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 BWV 826
Performer: Martha Argerich

03 00:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat BWV 243
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nb0ml)
Solo Bach at St Luke's, Pieter Wispelwey

01 00:56 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op 79
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09jcrsz)
Thursday Opera Matinee: Chabrier's L'Etoile

01 00:35 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'Etoile: Act 1
Singer: Christophe Mortagne
Singer: Simon Bailey
Orchestrator: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Elder

02 00:58 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'Etoile: Act 2
Singer: Christophe Mortagne
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Elder

03 01:36 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'etoile: Act 3
Singer: Christophe Mortagne
Singer: Simon Bailey
Singer: François Piolino
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Elder

04 02:06 Johann Christian Bach
Symphonie Concertante in B flat major


THU 16:30 Words and Music (b08rg1fk)
O Albion

01 Thomas Adès
O Albion from Arcadiana, Op.12 (1994)
Performer: Endellion Quartet

02 00:03
A. E. Housman
Blue Remembered Hills, read by Philip Franks

03 00:03 William Byrd
Mass For Five Voices I. Kyrie
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble

04 00:05
George Orwell
From England your England, read by Philip Franks

05 00:07 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85, I. Adagio
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré (cello), London Symphony Orchestra, Sir John Barbirolli (Conductor)

06 00:15
Daljit Nagra
Look we have coming to Dover, read by Meera Syal

07 00:17 Linton Kwesi Johnson
It Dread Inna Inglan (For George Lindo)
Performer: Linton Kwesi Johnson

08 00:21
Edward Litvinoff
A Long Look Back, read by Meera Syal

09 00:23 Charles Hubert Parry, Herbert (arr.)
Jerusalem
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band

10 00:25
Basil Bunting
Excerpt from Briggflatts, read by Meera Syal

11 00:28 Lennon/ McCartney
Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown)
Performer: Cornershop

12 00:30
Thomas Hardy
Under the Waterfall, read by Philip Franks

13 00:33 Traditional, Fairport Convention (arr.)
Matty Groves
Performer: Fairport Convention

14 00:38
Liz Berry
Birmingham Roller, read by Meera Syal

15 00:39 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of Lullabies, Op. 41 – A Cradle Song. Allegretto tranquillo
Performer: Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Edward Gardner (Conductor)

16 00:41
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Excerpt from Frost at Midnight, read by Philip Franks

17 00:44 John Dowland
Flow, my tears
Performer: Andreas Scholl (contre-ténor) and Andreas Martin (Luth)

18 00:48
Philip Larkin
Aubade, read by Philip Franks

19 00:51 Frederick Delius, Beecham (arr.)
Summer Evening
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Thomas Beecham (Conductor)

20 00:57
John Clare
The thunder mutters, read by Meera Syal

21 00:58 Eric Maschwitz, Manning Sherman
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Performer: Mike Westbrook

22 00:59
Gerard Manley Hopkins
God’s Grandeur, read by Philip Franks

23 01:00 The Theatre Workshop, Theatre Royal Stratford East
Gassed last night
Performer: Original London Cast

24 01:01
Keith Douglas
How to Kill, read by Philip Franks

25 01:03 Simon Holt
St Vitus in the kettle
Performer: Hallé Orchestra, Nicholas Collon (Conductor)

26 01:08
Shakespeare
Part of John of Gaunt’s speech – This sceptre isle from Richard II, read by Meera Syal

27 01:10 Henry Purcell
Hear My Prayer, O Lord (Z 15)
Performer: Oxford Camerata, Laurence Cummings (organ), Jeremy Summerly (Conductor)


THU 17:45 New Generation Artists (b09jgqvf)
Ashley Riches sings Schubert's Schwanengesang. Andrei Ionite plays Schumann's Fantasy Pieces

01 00:01 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley

02 00:06 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Roman Rabinovich

03 00:18 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang D957
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches

04 01:08 Carl Maria von Weber
'Elle etait simple et gentilette' - Romance J.292
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley


THU 19:00 Bach Walks (b09jl6nd)
3: Oderwald to Wolfenbuttel


THU 19:30 Proms 2017 Repeats (b09ldslx)
Mahan Esfahani and the Academy of Ancient Music play The Art of Fugue

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue BWV.1080
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

02 01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

03 01:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Singer: Irène Friedli
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Michel Brodard
Choir: Chœur Pro Arte de Lausanne
Choir: Swiss Romande Chamber Choir
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

04 02:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian'
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Kurt Masur


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08nf032)
Breaking Free - How the Reformation Changed British Daily Life


THU 22:45 The Essay (b08nf05j)
Luther's Reformation Gang, Johann Walther


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09jlcqd)
Verity Sharp with Ed Atkins' Mixtape

01 00:00 White Goblin (artist)
U0001f3b2 (Seventh Realm)
Performer: White Goblin

02 00:05 Richard Dawson (artist)
Scientist
Performer: Richard Dawson

03 00:10 Ross Daly (artist)
Altan (Red Dawn)
Performer: Ross Daly
Performer: Kelly Thoma

04 00:19 Karine Polwart (artist)
Place To Rest And Mend
Performer: Karine Polwart
Featured Artist: Pippa Murphy

05 00:23 Karine Polwart (artist)
A Benediction
Performer: Karine Polwart
Featured Artist: Pippa Murphy

06 00:23 Ed Atkins (artist)
In answer to a series of questions posed by a mute
Performer: Ed Atkins

07 00:23 Ed Atkins (artist)
Depression
Performer: Ed Atkins

08 00:32 Walter Schuman (artist)
Pretty Fly/Lullaby
Performer: Walter Schuman

09 00:38 Ed Atkins (artist)
Withered and Died
Performer: Ed Atkins

10 00:40 Sonny Sharrock (artist)
Once Upon A Time
Performer: Sonny Sharrock

11 00:40 Valerio Tricoli (artist)
As For The Crack
Performer: Valerio Tricoli

12 00:40 Ikonika (artist)
BGM
Performer: Ikonika

13 00:41 The Gerogerigegege (artist)
Out Of Saiga
Performer: The Gerogerigegege

14 00:42 Burial (artist)
Subtemple
Performer: Burial

15 00:43 Rebecca Kressley (artist)
February 24 2017
Performer: Rebecca Kressley

16 00:43 MIKE (artist)
armour
Performer: MIKE

17 00:45 Pan Daijing (artist)
Plate Of Order
Performer: Pan Daijing

18 00:48 Rob Lye (artist)
Wrist (i) and (ii)
Performer: Rob Lye

19 00:54 Graham Lambkin (artist)
Performance Capture soundtrack 1
Performer: Graham Lambkin

20 00:54 Hisato Higuchi (artist)
Breath
Performer: Hisato Higuchi

21 00:55 Hanne Darboven
Opus 17A
Performer: Robert Black

22 00:56 Pan Daijing (artist)
Practice Of Hygiene
Performer: Pan Daijing

23 00:59 Emperor X (artist)
€30,000
Performer: Emperor X

24 01:05 Gabriel Prokofiev
Jerk Driver
Performer: Peter Gregson

25 01:09 Peter Bellamy (artist)
The Gallant Frigate Amphitrite
Performer: Peter Bellamy

26 01:15 Stewart Lee (artist)
The Last Holiday
Performer: Stewart Lee
Performer: Capri-Batterie

27 01:21 Claude Speeed (artist)
Moonchord Supermagic
Performer: Claude Speeed

28 01:25 Ariel Pink (artist)
Another Weekend
Performer: Ariel Pink



FRIDAY 22 DECEMBER 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09jl04t)
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 George Enescu
Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, Op.9
Orchestra: Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

03 00:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lensky's aria from 'Eugene Onegin', arr. for cello and orchestra
Music Arranger: Marin Cazacu
Orchestra: Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

04 00:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33
Performer: Stefan Cazacu
Orchestra: Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

05 00:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Suite from 'Romeo and Juliet', Op.64
Orchestra: Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

06 01:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Orchestra: Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

07 01:36 Edvard Grieg
Selected Lyric Pieces - March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

08 02:01 Maurice Ravel
L'Heure Espagnole
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev
Singer: Göran Eliasson
Singer: Marianne Eklöf
Singer: Trond Halstein Moe
Singer: Carl Unander-Scharin
Singer: Lars Avidson
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester

09 02:53 Pierre Sandrin
3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Ensemble: Trio Montparnasse

10 03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

11 03:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Performer: Andreas Staier

12 03:16 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza

13 03:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

14 03:29 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Sonatina for Violin and Piano in A flat
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Anders Kilström

15 03:43 August Söderman
Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

16 03:50 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen Blauen Donau, (Blue Danube), Op 314
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

17 04:01 Maurice Ravel
Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen

18 04:04 Edward Elgar
Nimrod, from 'Enigma Variations'
Orchestra: Romanian-Moldovan Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

19 04:09 Stanislaw Krupowicz
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak

20 04:23 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Angela Cheng

21 04:36 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

22 04:45 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano (Op.91 no.1)
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Jennifer Johnston

23 04:52 Hyacinthe Jadin
Sonata No.3 in F major (Op.6)
Performer: Patrick Cohen

24 05:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

25 05:34 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09jct5x)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Dieterich Buxtehude
Der Herr ist mit mir, BuxWV 15 (Alleluia)
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

02 00:05 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Performer: John Scott
Choir: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best

03 00:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) in F minor "L'Inverno" [complete]
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

04 00:22 Traditional
El Decembre Congelat
Music Arranger: Tim Bayley
Singer: Deborah Catterall
Ensemble: York Waits

05 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Cantata No 62)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

06 00:34 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

07 00:44 Judith Weir
Illuminare Jerusalem
Performer: Peter Stevens
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

08 00:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op 81 No 3
Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet

09 00:55 John Foster
While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Choir: Psalmody
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

10 01:01 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Ensemble: Voces 8

11 01:07 Johann David Heinichen
Pastorale in A major
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

12 01:14 Jonathan Carne
Lannanta Carol
Performer: Chris Gray
Choir: The Choir Of Truro Cathedral
Director: Robert Sharpe

13 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 22: Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 891
Performer: Peter Hill

14 01:47 Olivier Messiaen
La Nativite Du Seigneur: VI - Les Anges
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain

15 01:50 Edward Elgar
Chanson De Nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

16 01:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: John Constable
Singer: Thomas S. Allen

17 02:02 Matthew Curtis
Christmas Rush for orchestra
Orchestra: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

18 02:12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Prologue: Overture)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

19 02:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air en rondeau (Dardanus)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

20 02:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo K.382
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09jl04z)
Friday with Suzy Klein - The Original Santa, Mozart Clarinet Concerto, Brian Blessed

01 00:01 Arnold Schoenberg
Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Consort

02 00:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet no.2 in G, Op.18/2 - iii) Scherzo
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

03 00:12 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

04 00:22 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet, beat the drum
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Thea King
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

06 00:40 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Radu Lupu

07 00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064R
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

08 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Thea King
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

09 01:03 Clara Schumann
Three Romances, Op.21
Performer: Cristina Ortiz

10 01:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Weihnachtslied
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Anna Grevelius

11 01:18 Richard Strauss
Weihnachtslied, TrV. 2
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Ruby Hughes

12 01:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet movement in B flat major
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

13 01:33 Gerald Finzi
Prelude (Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

14 01:37 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op.23: No.2 Romance
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

15 01:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37 - iii) Rondo. Allegro
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

16 01:56 Bernard Herrmann
Wuthering Heights - Introduction
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann

17 01:59 Giacomo Puccini
Tutti i fior (Madam Butterfly)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

18 02:10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise'
Ensemble: Matangi Quartet

19 02:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe - opening
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

20 02:45 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Lyric Fantasy
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Björlin

21 02:56 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09jct60)
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), It Is Enough

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering BWV 1079 Ricercar a 6
Performer: Musica Antiqua Köln
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Director: Reinhard Goebel

02 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gamba Sonata G minor No. 3 BWV 1029
Performer: Pau Casals
Performer: Paul Baumgartner

03 00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich Habe Genug BWV 82
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09jlcdp)
Sharon Bezaly, London Baroque

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E flat for flute and hparsichord, BWV1031
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston

02 00:14 George Frideric Handel
Flute Sonata in B minor, Op 1 No 9
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam

03 00:32 Kalevi Aho
Solo III for flute (2nd movement)
Performer: Sharon Bezaly

04 00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E major, BWV1035
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam

05 00:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Polonaise, Menuet and Badinerie from Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam

06 00:55 Johann Michael Bach
Furchet euch nicht

07 00:57 Johann Michael Bach
Ehre sei Gott in der Hohe


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09jgslg)
Bach

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

02 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

03 00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in B minor BWV.1067 for orchestra [with solo flute]
Performer: Christoph Huntgeburth
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

04 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 6 in B flat major BWV.1051
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

05 01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069 for orchestra
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

06 01:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Orchestra: Helsingin Barokkiorkesteri

07 01:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra
Performer: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

08 02:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus, bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


FRI 16:30 Words and Music (b07xhfd1)
Sound Frontiers: Turning Points

01 Frédéric Chopin
Revolutionary - Étude in C minor, Op.10 No.12
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

02 00:02
Robert Frost
The Road Not Taken, read by John Sessions

03 00:03 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Autumn (Allegro 1)
Performer: Piero Toso (violin), Claudio Scimone (Conductor)

04 00:07
William Shakespeare
The Merchant of Venice IV (i) read by Juliet Stevenson

05 00:08 Al Cleveland, Marvin Gaye and Renaldo Benson
What’s Going On?
Performer: Marvin Gaye

06 00:12
Henry David Thoreau
'Paradise to be Regained' from My Thoughts are Murder to the State, read by John Sessions

07 00:14 Claude Debussy
De l’aube à midi sur la mer
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Serge Baudo (Conductor)

08 00:19
Alice Oswald
From Tithonus, read by Juliet Stevenson

09 00:20 Joseph Haydn
The Creation – Part II - Chorus
Performer: Philharmonia Chorus, Philharmonia Orchestra, Rafael Frühbeck De Burgos (Conductor)

10 00:24
Dylan Thomas
Do Not Go Gentle into that Good Night, read by John Sessions

11 00:25 Charlie Parker
Now’s the Time
Performer: Charlie Parker

12 00:28
Dorothy Parker
Resumé, read by Juliet Stevenson

13 00:29
Ogden Nash
Crossing The Border, read by John Sessions

14 00:29 Charles Ives, arranged by Sinclair
Country Band March
Performer: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra, Clark Rundell (Conductor)

15 00:33
Mary Russell Mitford
‘Our Village’, read by Juliet Stevenson

16 00:36 Louis Alter – Sidney D. Mitchell
You Turned the Tables on Me
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald, Frank DeVol's Orchestra

17 00:39
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
Sonnet VII, read by Juliet Stevenson

18 00:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro - Act IV "Gente, gente, all'armi, all'armi"
Performer: Chor und Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin, Karl Böhm (Conductor)

19 00:45
Mike Nichols and Elaine May
A Little More Gauze, read by Juliet Stevenson & John Session

20 00:50 Traditional, adapted by Robert Johnson
Cross Road Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson

21 00:52
Thomas Hardy
The Convergence of the Twain (Lines on the loss of the “Titanic”), read by John Sessions

22 00:55 George Butterworth
Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Loveliest of Trees
Performer: Roderick Williams, Iain Burnside

23 00:57
Imtiaz Dharker
A Century Later, read by Juliet Stevenson

24 00:58 Giovanni Battista Sammartini
Symphony in F major, J-C 32 – III Allegro assai
Performer: I Giovani di Nuova Cameristica, Riccardo Villani (Harpsichord), Daneile Ferrari (Conductor)

25 01:01
Ogden Nash
A Lady Who Thinks She Is Thirty, read by Juliet Stevenson

26 01:02 Bob Dylan
Ballad of a Thin Man
Performer: Bob Dylan

27 01:07
P. G. Wodehouse
Very Good, Jeeves, read by John Sessions

28 01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Overture Solennelle “1812 “, op. 49 – Allegro giusto
Performer: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner (Conductor)

29 01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Overture Solennelle “1812 “, op. 49 – Largo
Performer: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner (Conductor)

30 01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Overture Solennelle “1812 “, op. 49 – Allegro vivace
Performer: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner (Conductor)


FRI 17:45 New Generation Artists (b09jlcdr)
Andrei Ionita and the Amatis Piano Trio

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Da unten im Tale from 49 German Folk Songs
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

02 00:03 Johannes Brahms
'Die Mainacht' from 4 Songs Op.43
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

03 00:06 Johannes Brahms
'Auf dem See' from 5 Songs Op.106
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

04 00:11 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Roman Rabinovich

05 00:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major Op.1 No.1
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

06 01:11 Jule Styne
Let it snow
Ensemble: Misha Mullov Abbado Group


FRI 19:00 Bach Walks (b09jl056)
4: Medingen to Bienenbuttel


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09ldspz)
Prom 73: Sir Andras Schiff performs Bach's The Well-Tempered Clavier

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 1 In C Major
Performer: András Schiff

02 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 2 In C Minor
Performer: András Schiff

03 00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 3 In C Sharp Major
Performer: András Schiff

04 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 4 In C Sharp Minor
Performer: András Schiff

05 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 5 In D Major
Performer: András Schiff

06 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 6 In D Minor
Performer: András Schiff

07 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 7 In E Flat Major
Performer: András Schiff

08 00:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 8 In E Flat Minor
Performer: András Schiff

09 00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 9 In E Major
Performer: András Schiff

10 00:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 10 In E Minor
Performer: András Schiff

11 00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue From Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 11 In F Major
Performer: András Schiff

12 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 12 In F Minor
Performer: András Schiff

13 00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 13 In F Sharp Major
Performer: András Schiff

14 01:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 14 In F Sharp Minor
Performer: András Schiff

15 01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 15 In G Major
Performer: András Schiff

16 01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue From Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 16 In G Minor
Performer: András Schiff

17 01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 17 In A Flat Major
Performer: András Schiff

18 01:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 18 In G Sharp Minor
Performer: András Schiff

19 01:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 19 In A Major
Performer: András Schiff

20 01:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 20 In A Minor
Performer: András Schiff

21 01:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 21 In B Flat Major
Performer: András Schiff

22 01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 22 In B Flat Minor
Performer: András Schiff

23 01:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 23 In B Major
Performer: András Schiff

24 01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 24 In B Minor
Performer: András Schiff

25 01:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G major BWV.530
Performer: Ton Koopman

26 02:05 Robert Schumann
String Quartet Op.41 No.2 in F major
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

27 02:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Performer: András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: András Schiff


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09jlcdt)

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08nf05l)
Luther's Reformation Gang, Philip Melanchthon


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09jl06m)
WOMAD Revisited

01 00:01 Bonga (artist)
Olhos Molhados
Performer: Bonga

02 00:06 Bonga (artist)
Kaxexe
Performer: Bonga

03 00:09 Bonga (artist)
Sambila
Performer: Bonga

04 00:15 Orchestra of Syrian Musicians (artist)
Dulab + Wasla Rast
Performer: Orchestra of Syrian Musicians

05 00:25 Grupo Canalón de Timbiquí (artist)
Lolita
Performer: Grupo Canalón de Timbiquí
Featured Artist: Nidia Góngora

06 00:32 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Unomathemba
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

07 00:37 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Yibo Labafana
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

08 00:44 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Minata
Performer: Oumou Sangaré

09 00:50 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Fadjamou
Performer: Oumou Sangaré

10 01:00 Zhou Family Band (artist)
Wild Geese Landing on the Shore
Performer: Zhou Family Band

11 01:06 Alsarah & The Nubatones (artist)
Albahr
Performer: Alsarah & The Nubatones

12 01:10 Alsarah & The Nubatones (artist)
Fulani
Performer: Alsarah & The Nubatones

13 01:12 Kourelou (artist)
Tsamiko, Helios
Performer: Kourelou

14 01:19 King Ayisoba (artist)
live at WOMAD
Performer: King Ayisoba

15 01:30 Chico Trujillo (artist)
La Medallita
Performer: Chico Trujillo

16 01:35 Chico Trujillo (artist)
Tus Bessos Son
Performer: Chico Trujillo

17 01:39 Chico Trujillo (artist)
Gran Pecador
Performer: Chico Trujillo

18 01:40 Chico Trujillo (artist)
La Fiesta de san Benito
Performer: Chico Trujillo

19 01:46 Chico Trujillo (artist)
El Electrico
Performer: Chico Trujillo

20 01:56 Pankaj Malick (artist)
Yeh Raaten Yeh Mousam
Performer: Pankaj Malick




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09jgmgz)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09jcmx7)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09jcqlv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09jcrsz)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09jgslg)

Bach Walks 19:00 TUE (b09jkxyl)

Bach Walks 19:00 WED (b09jl5qt)

Bach Walks 19:00 THU (b09jl6nd)

Bach Walks 19:00 FRI (b09jl056)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09jbwhg)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09jc2g9)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09jc815)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09jccml)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09jcqlm)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09jcrst)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09jct5x)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09hw383)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09jcqlx)

Christmas Around Europe 13:00 SUN (b09jc2gg)

Christmas Around Europe 16:00 SUN (b09jc2gj)

Christmas Around Europe 22:30 SUN (b09jc2gl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09jcby3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09jcmx5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09jcqls)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09jcrsx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09jct60)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b06rwgcv)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09jl4mf)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09jkxyj)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09jl5qr)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09jl6nb)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09jl04z)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08nf02y)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08nf032)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b09jc2g5)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09jby5m)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09jcbyb)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09jcby8)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09jgl2y)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09jcbyd)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09jby5g)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09jldgn)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09jld6g)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b09jlcqd)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09jbwhl)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09jbwhl)

New Generation Artists 17:45 TUE (b09jcmx9)

New Generation Artists 17:45 WED (b09jcqm1)

New Generation Artists 17:45 THU (b09jgqvf)

New Generation Artists 17:45 FRI (b09jlcdr)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09jby5k)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09jl41d)

Proms 2017 Repeats 19:30 MON (b09lds8d)

Proms 2017 Repeats 19:30 WED (b09ldskf)

Proms 2017 Repeats 19:30 THU (b09ldslx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09jcby5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b01nb0mn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b01nb0mq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b01nb0ml)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09jlcdp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09ldshf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09ldspz)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09jbwhj)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09jbwhn)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (b09jby5d)

Sunday Feature 22:00 WED (b08nyr3b)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09jc2gc)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08ndxg9)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08nf057)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08nf059)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08nf05j)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08nf05l)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09jlcdt)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09hqkn5)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09jc2g7)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09jc6kd)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09jccmj)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09jky4s)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09jl6n8)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09jl04t)

Words and Music 16:30 TUE (b0770h0n)

Words and Music 16:30 WED (b085yk6x)

Words and Music 16:30 THU (b08rg1fk)

Words and Music 16:30 FRI (b07xhfd1)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09jl06m)