Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 09 DECEMBER 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09h31g3)
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

03 00:09 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 2 in C sharp minor, op. 129
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

04 00:41 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

05 01:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit

06 01:52 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite for brass septet
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

07 02:01 Alban Berg
Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck (Op. 7)
Singer: Dunja Vejzovic
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht

08 02:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser

09 02:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

10 03:03 Igor Stravinsky
Concertino for string quartet
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

11 03:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, Kk 208
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa

12 03:14 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

13 03:22 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft

14 03:27 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

15 03:35 Alessandro Stradella
Ardo, sospiro e piango
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Director: Anthony Rooley

16 03:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Performer: Bob van Asperen

17 03:48 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jan Krenz

18 03:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi

19 04:01 Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

20 04:13 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Performer: Valerie Tryon

21 04:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

22 04:37 George Gershwin
3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund

23 04:47 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

24 04:56 Josef Suk
Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Performer: Béla Bánfalvi
Ensemble: Budapesti Vonósok

25 05:26 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

26 05:43 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09hr3w2)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

02 00:10 Anon.
Veni Veni Emanuel
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

03 00:13 Sir George Dyson
Concerto di Chiesa: I. Veni, Emmanuel
Performer: Andrew Watkinson
Performer: Edward Roberts
Performer: Stephen Tees
Performer: Stephen Orton
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 00:23 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine: III. Anime
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage

05 00:28 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: IV. The snow is dancing
Orchestrator: André Caplet
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

06 00:32 Andrea Falconiero
Il primo libro di canzone, sinfonia, fantasie - Folias
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata

07 00:37 Stephen Sondheim
A Little Night Music: Send in the Clowns
Performer: Judi Dench
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

08 00:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Kinderstück No 5 in G minor, Op 72
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

09 00:44 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper

10 00:50 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op. 120 no. 1: I. Allegro Appassionato
Performer: Fausto Ghiazza
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

11 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 9: Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878
Performer: Pascal Vigneron

12 01:18 Trad.
The Angel Gabriel
Performer: Ruth Wall
Music Arranger: Philip Cashian

13 01:21 Fritz Kreisler
Rondino (on a theme by Beethoven)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker

14 01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op. 60: III. Allegro molto e vivace
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Joshua Bell

15 01:30 Léo Delibes
Valse des heures (Coppélia)
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Jean-Baptiste Mari

16 01:35 William Byrd
Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

17 01:39 William Byrd
Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Singer: Timothy Wilson
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

18 01:48 Gustav Holst
In the Bleak Midwinter
Performer: Ruth Wall
Music Arranger: Philip Cashian

19 01:52 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement: Valse, Cortege & Finale
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09hr3w4)
Andrew McGregor with Mark Lowther and Sophie Yates

01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque For Piano
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho

02 00:10 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 In D Major Op.73
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

03 00:17 Hans Abrahamsen
Quartet No. 4 For Strings
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet

04 01:22 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

05 01:29 Toby Hession
Master of Music
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

06 01:36 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms For Treble, Chorus And Orchestra
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

07 01:41 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D. 328 (Orch. Berlioz)
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

08 01:45 Franz Schubert
Das Grab, D. 377 (Orch. Krawczyk)
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

09 01:50 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Missa Virtute magna: VI. Agnus Dei
Conductor: Bo Holten
Ensemble: Musica Ficta

10 01:55 Anonymous
Lutheran Service: Postcommunion, Blessing
Conductor: Bo Holten
Ensemble: Musica Ficta

11 01:56 Anonymous
Hymn: O Lord, in these times so perilous
Conductor: Bo Holten
Ensemble: Musica Ficta

12 02:49 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 47
Performer: Hrachya Avanesyan
Performer: Diemut Poppen
Performer: Alexander Chaushian
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09hr3w6)
. Mitsuko Uchida

01 00:02
Mitsuko Uchida
Mitsuko Uchida

02 00:27
British Composer Awards

03 00:19
Sexual Harrassment

04 00:34
DNA Music


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09hr3w8)
Ailish Tynan

01 00:05 Aaron Copland
Little Horses (Old American Songs, Set II)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Susan Chilcott

02 00:08 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

03 00:11 Orlande de Lassus
Aurora lucis rutilat, for 10 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:17 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana (Fortune, Empress of the World; Spring)
Singer: Gerhard Stolze
Ensemble: Deutsche Oper Berlin Choir and Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum

05 00:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
A Greeting to My Native Land (4th mvt, Variations on a Scottish Theme)
Performer: Ton Nu Nguyet Minh

06 00:40 Benjamin Britten
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

07 00:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Sky Above the Roof
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

08 00:49 Francis Poulenc
La Dame d'Andre (Fiançailles pour rire)
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Singer: Natalie Dessay

09 00:51 Charles Villiers Stanford
La belle dame sans merci
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Janet Baker

10 00:57 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14, arr Arcady Dubensky
Music Arranger: Arcady Dubensky
Singer: Anna Moffo
Orchestra: American Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

11 01:05 Aaron Copland
Vocalise for flute and piano
Performer: Fenwick Smith
Performer: Randall Hopkinson

12 01:10 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op 82
Singer: Eileen Hulse
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

13 01:24 George Frideric Handel
Messiah (Part III: He that dwelleth in heaven...Thou shalt break them)
Singer: Andrew Staples
Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

14 01:28 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, Op 32, D 550
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

15 01:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9, Op 125 (4th mvt: Presto; Allegro assai)
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

16 01:54 Ernest John Moeran
The Gartan Mother's Lullaby / The Roving Dingle Boy
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (b09j0rg4)
Kenneth MacMillan celebration

01 00:03 Jules Massenet
Marche des princesses (Cendrillon)
Orchestra: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Jean

02 00:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Balcony scene (Romeo & Juliet)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

03 00:23 Igor Stravinsky
Sacrificial Dance (Rite of Spring)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:30 Franz Liszt
Harmonies du soir (Transcendental Etude No.11)
Performer: Freddy Kempf

05 00:35 Brian Elias
The Judas Tree
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

06 00:37 Gustav Mahler
Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Singer: Marjana Lipovšek
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

07 00:44 Igor Stravinsky
A Village Fete (The Fairy's Kiss)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

08 00:55 Scott Joplin
Elite Syncopations
Performer: Joshua Rifkin

09 00:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Reedpipes - The Nutcracker
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09hr3wd)
01 00:00 Woody Herman (artist)
Four Brothers
Performer: Woody Herman

02 00:04 Salena Jones (artist)
This Girl's In Love With You
Performer: Salena Jones
Performer: The Keith Mansfield Orchestra

03 00:08 Victor Feldman (artist)
Wood Work
Performer: Victor Feldman

04 00:17 Ken Colyer (artist)
In The Sweet Bye and Bye
Performer: Ken Colyer

05 00:23 Chris Barber (artist)
Wild Cat Blues
Performer: Chris Barber

06 00:27 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Back O' Town
Performer: Louis Armstrong

07 00:32 Winifred Attwell (artist)
Black and White Rag
Performer: Winifred Attwell

08 00:35 Alberta Hunter (artist)
My Castle's Rockin'
Performer: Alberta Hunter

09 00:38 Alberta Hunter (artist)
Remember My Name
Performer: Alberta Hunter

10 00:42 Stan Getz (artist)
You'd Be So Nice to Come Home To
Performer: Stan Getz

11 00:51 Rossano Sportiello (artist)
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum / Lush Life
Performer: Rossano Sportiello

12 00:56 Joe Venuti (artist)
Hey! Young Fella
Performer: Joe Venuti
Performer: Eddie Lang Blue Five


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09hr3wg)
Terence Blanchard & The BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:01 Curtis Stigers (artist)
Hooray For Love
Performer: Curtis Stigers

02 00:04 Hiromi (artist)
Cantina Band
Performer: Hiromi
Performer: Edmar Castañeda

03 00:11 Thelonious Monk (artist)
In Walked Bud
Performer: Thelonious Monk

04 00:23 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Cottontail
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross

05 00:32 Ian Shaw (artist)
Not The Kind of Girl
Performer: Ian Shaw

06 00:38 Mammal Hands (artist)
Black Sails
Performer: Mammal Hands

07 00:45 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
Herbie Hancock - By Himself
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Terence Blanchard
Performer: Brice Winston
Performer: Shai Maestro
Performer: Tabari Lake
Performer: Kendrick Scott

08 01:07 Orlando LeFleming (artist)
Pretentious Brooklyn
Performer: Orlando LeFleming

09 01:18 Mônica Vasconcelos (artist)
Agnus Sei
Performer: Mônica Vasconcelos

10 01:24 Donald Byrd (artist)
Black Byrd
Performer: Donald Byrd


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09hr3wj)
ENO: Nico Muhly's Marnie

01 00:06 Nico Muhly
Marnie: Act 1
Singer: Sasha Cooke
Singer: Daniel Okulitch
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Singer: James Laing
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 01:26 Nico Muhly
Marnie: Act 2
Singer: Sasha Cooke
Singer: Daniel Okulitch
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Singer: James Laing
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


SAT 21:15 Recital (b09j0rg6)
The Music of Edgard Varèse

01 00:01 Edgard Varèse
Intégrales
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson

02 00:12 Edgard Varèse
Offrandes
Singer: Harriet Burns
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson

03 00:21 Edgard Varèse
Ionisation
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson

04 00:28 Edgard Varèse
Ecuatorial
Orchestra: Fulham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Dooley

05 00:41 Edgard Varèse
Dance for Burgess
Orchestra: Fulham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Dooley


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09hrn1w)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, Ensemble Modern, Polish Radio Choir

01 00:02 Christopher Trapani
PolychROME
Performer: Ensemble Modern

02 00:20 Enno Poppe
Gelöschte Lieder
Performer: Explore Ensemble

03 00:50 Carola Bauckholt
Laufwerk
Performer: Ensemble Modern

04 01:07 Dai Fujikura
Zawazawa
Performer: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie

05 01:25 Dai Fujikura
Sawasawa
Performer: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie

06 01:42
Improvisation



SUNDAY 10 DECEMBER 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b09hrp4k)
Cab Calloway

01 00:02 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra (artist)
St. Louis Blues
Performer: Cab Calloway & His Orchestra

02 00:05 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra (artist)
Minnie The Moocher
Performer: Cab Calloway & His Orchestra

03 00:10 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra (artist)
Trickeration
Performer: Cab Calloway & His Orchestra

04 00:13 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra (artist)
Reefer Man
Performer: Cab Calloway & His Orchestra

05 00:16 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra (artist)
The Man From Harlem
Performer: Cab Calloway & His Orchestra

06 00:20 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra (artist)
At The Clambake Carnival
Performer: Cab Calloway & His Orchestra

07 00:23 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra (artist)
The Jumpin' Jive (Hep-Hep!)
Performer: Cab Calloway & His Orchestra

08 00:26 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra (artist)
Pluckin' The Bass
Performer: Cab Calloway & His Orchestra

09 00:29 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra (artist)
Pickin' The Cabbage
Performer: Cab Calloway & His Orchestra

10 00:33 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra (artist)
Calling All Bars
Performer: Cab Calloway & His Orchestra

11 00:35 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra (artist)
Come On With The "Come On"
Performer: Cab Calloway & His Orchestra

12 00:39 Chu Berry (artist)
Lonesome Nights
Performer: Chu Berry

13 00:42 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra (artist)
Bye Bye Blues
Performer: Cab Calloway & His Orchestra

14 00:46 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra (artist)
Willow Weep For Me
Performer: Cab Calloway & His Orchestra

15 00:50 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra (artist)
Jonah Joins The Cab
Performer: Cab Calloway & His Orchestra

16 00:52 Chu Berry (artist)
Special Delivery
Performer: Chu Berry

17 00:57 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra (artist)
Everybody Eats When They Come To My House
Performer: Cab Calloway & His Orchestra


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09hrp4m)
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

03 00:06 Jean Sibelius
Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

04 00:14 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

05 00:23 Krzysztof Penderecki
Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

06 00:34 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

07 00:40 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

08 00:45 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

09 00:49 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

10 01:04 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

11 01:11 Gedimas Gelgotas
Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

12 01:18 Imants Kalniņš
First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

13 01:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

14 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, extract from Suite
Music Arranger: Daniel Schnyder
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

15 01:40 Hugo Alfvén
Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

16 01:44 Jazeps Vitols
Jewels suite Op. 66
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Jānis Liepiņš

17 01:55 Jacob Gade
Tango Jalousie
Performer: Christina Åstrand
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: John Mauceri

18 02:01 Healey Willan
Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

19 02:45 Benjamin Britten
Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

20 02:58 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Matthaus Casimir von Collin
Singer: Edith Wiens

21 03:02 Erkki Salmenhaara
Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ralf Sjoblom

22 03:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: Ivett Gyongyosi

23 03:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

24 03:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

25 03:33 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France

26 03:45 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

27 03:53 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegaard

28 04:01 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

29 04:06 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

30 04:27 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

31 04:37 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Ensemble: London Baroque

32 04:44 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

33 04:59 Armas Järnefelt
Berceuse
Performer: Jari Valo
Performer: Eeva Rysä
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing

34 05:02 Jean Sibelius
No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

35 05:09 Benjamin Britten
Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
Performer: Katya Dimanova
Performer: Evgenia Tasseva
Performer: Velin Liev
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov

36 05:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Conductor: Barry Douglas

37 05:55 Niels Gade
Morning Hymn from Elverskud (The Elf King's Daughter) Op.30
Choir: Danish Radio Concert Chorus
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09hrp4p)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:12 Fernando Sor
Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Performer: Julian Bream

03 00:22 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Thus said the Lord - But who may abide the day of His coming
Singer: David Thomas
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

04 00:30 Frank Bridge
Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Performer: Kathryn Stott

05 00:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

06 00:47 Thomas Morley
Galliard (complete version)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Andrew Ball
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Performer: Antonis Hatzinikolaou
Performer: Jane Chapman
Performer: Owen Gunnell
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews

07 00:51 Judith Weir
Blackbird and Thrushes
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: George Mosley

08 00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, 'Serenata notturna' D. 239: I. Marcia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

09 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 10: Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 879
Performer: Christophe Rousset

10 01:11 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Sequentia

11 01:13 Jules Massenet
La Vierge: La dernier sommeil de la Virge
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:18 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons: Autumn
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

13 01:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite: Overture
Performer: Duke Ellington
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: The Duke Ellington Orchestra

14 01:42 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony: VI. Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Performer: Tristan Murail
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

15 01:56 Charles Trenet
Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Performer: Charles Trenet


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09hvs2x)
01 00:04 Manuel de Falla
Dance from La Vida Breve
Performer: John Williams
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain

02 00:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Nocturne and Scherzo for string quintet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

03 00:20 John Field
Nocturne No. 4 in A major
Performer: Benjamin Frith

04 00:27 Chevalier de Saint Georges
Violin Concerto in D, op. 3 no. 1
Performer: Qian Zhou
Ensemble: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon

05 00:46 Edward Elgar
The Apostles, Op.49: Prologue: The Spirit of the Lord
Orchestra: Halle
Choir: Hallé Choir
Conductor: Mark Elder

06 00:54 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op.36: EDU
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

07 01:00 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchesta
Conductor: Ronald Corp

08 01:07 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Paul Crossley

09 01:15 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Playera) from Danzas Espanolas op. 37 no. 5
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Performer: Carel Kraayenhof

10 01:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (from The Coronation of Poppea)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Dana Hanchard
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

11 01:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

12 01:41 Henry Purcell
King Arthur: Cold Song (What Power Art Thou...)
Ensemble: Voces8
Ensemble: Les Inventions

13 01:46 Michael Nyman
Dreams of a Journey
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band

14 01:50 Michael Nyman
The Heart Asks Pleasure First/The Promise
Performer: Michael Nyman
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band

15 01:57 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

16 02:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Trombone Concerto in B flat
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Kosei Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Chikara Imamura

17 02:14 Gabriel Fauré
Pie Jesu (Requiem, ed. Marc Rigaudière)
Performer: Douglas Tang
Singer: Tom Pickard
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

18 02:18 Antony Pitts
Sanctus and Benedictus
Ensemble: Tonus Peregrinus
Director: Antony Pitts

19 02:21 Anonymous
Agnus Dei (Tournai Mass)
Ensemble: Tonus Peregrinus
Director: Antony Pitts

20 02:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Jeunesse D'Hercule
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jun Märkl

21 02:41 Leonard Bernstein
The Lark: French Choruses
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

22 02:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in E no.9 Op.14 no. 1
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09hrp4s)
Michael Frayn

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in F major, Op.24 (Spring) - 1st mvt: Allegro
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no.1 in D major, Op.19 - 1st mvt: Andantino
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Kyrill Kondrashin

03 00:20 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet' einen linden Duft; Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder (Ruckert-Lieder)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

04 00:27 Muriel Herbert
The Lake isle of Innisfree
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: James Gilchrist

05 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lo Sposo Deluso - overture
Orchestra: Antwerp Transparent Chamber Opera
Conductor: Hans Rotman

06 00:43 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet in G major, Op.36 - 2nd mvt: Scherzo
Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble

07 00:53 Bob Brookmeyer
Open Country
Ensemble: Gerry Mulligan Quartet


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09h3pr5)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Celine Moinet and Florian Uhlig

01 00:04 Robert Schumann
3 Romanzen Op.94
Performer: Céline Moinet
Performer: Florian Uhlig

02 00:18 Carl Nielsen
Fantasiestücke Op.2
Performer: Céline Moinet
Performer: Florian Uhlig

03 00:25 Clara Schumann
Romanzen Op.22
Performer: Céline Moinet
Performer: Florian Uhlig

04 00:36 Robert Schumann
Abendlied Op.85 No.12
Performer: Céline Moinet
Performer: Florian Uhlig

05 00:39 Antonio Pasculli
Concerto sull'opera „La Favorita" di Donizetti
Performer: Céline Moinet
Performer: Florian Uhlig

06 00:56 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62: no.2 in E major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09hrp4v)
Telemann at the Opera

01 00:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Germanicus (Act I: Entree)
Orchestra: Sächsisches Barockorchester
Conductor: Gotthold Schwarz

02 00:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Gelosia, ti sento al core (Germanicus: Act II)
Singer: Henryk Böhm
Orchestra: Sächsisches Barockorchester
Conductor: Gotthold Schwarz

03 00:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Komm, o Schlaf (Germanicus: Act II)
Performer: Sächsisches Barockorchester
Singer: Elizabeth Scholl
Conductor: Gotthold Schwarz

04 00:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ach was fur Qual und Schmerz (Der ungluckliche Alcmeon)
Singer: Nuria Rial
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Julia Schröder

05 00:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ach seht mich doch, geliebte Augen (Der neumodische Liebhaber Damon)
Performer: Kammerorchester Basel
Singer: Nuria Rial
Conductor: Julia Schröder

06 00:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Kusse, wahle (Der geduldige Socrates: Act 1, Sc 10)
Singer: Istvan Gati
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Nicolas Mcgegan

07 00:33 Georg Philipp Telemann
So quel che si dice (Pimpinone)
Singer: Michael Schopper
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider

08 00:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ruhet, ihr Foltem gemarterter Seelen (Orpheus: Act 2, Sc 4)
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs

09 00:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Heureux Mortel! quelle est ta gloire! (Orpheus: Act 2, Sc 5)
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs

10 00:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Die schonste Schaferin (Don Quichotte auf der Hochzeit des Comacho)
Choir: Vokalensemble Der Akademie Fur Alte Musik Bremen
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider

11 00:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Konnt' ich nur zu ihm noch sprechen (Miriways: Act 1, Scene 1)
Singer: Ida Aldrian
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09h3s4z)
Keble College, Oxford


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09j0rln)
An irresistible mix of choral performances

01 00:00 Benjamin Britten
Wolcum Yole! (A Ceremony of Carols)
Performer: Sara Cutler
Choir: St Thomas Choir Of Men And Boys, 5th Avenue, New York
Conductor: John (U.S.A.) Scott

02 00:02 Michael Praetorius
Wachet Auf!
Performer: Apollo’s Fire
Singer: Jolle Greenleaf
Singer: Kirsten Sollek-Avella
Singer: Ryan Turner
Singer: Paul Shipper
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell

03 00:05 Luigi Cherubini
Antifona sul canto fermo 8. tona
Choir: Chor des Beyerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

04 00:08 George Frideric Handel
Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:15 Hector Berlioz
Paimenten Jaahyvaiset Pyhalle Perheelle (Shepherds' Farewell)
Performer: Jan Lehtola
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Nils Schweckendiek

06 00:20 Roderick Williams
Christmas Bells
Performer: Jonathan Eyre
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood

07 00:23 Benjamin Britten
Sanctus (War Requiem)
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Choir: Bach Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

08 00:31 Johannes Brahms
How lovely is Thy dwelling place ('An English Requiem')
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Richard Uttley
Choir: King'S College Singers London
Conductor: Joseph Fort

09 00:37 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima virga
Choir: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page

10 00:38 John Rutter
Sans Day Carol
Singer: Maddy Prior
Ensemble: Carnival Band

11 00:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

12 00:55 Trad.
Silent Night
Choir: Take 6


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09h64g4)
Mahler

01 00:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Kate Royal
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Conductor: Simon Halsey

02 00:02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 8 - finale
Performer: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Performer: Prague philharmonischer Chor
Performer: Tölzer Knabenchor
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

03 00:08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 In D Minor, i. Kräftig Entschieden
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

04 00:08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.4 - 1st movement
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic

05 00:08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.6 - 1st movement
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

06 00:08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.7 - 4th movement 'Nachtmusik;
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

07 00:12 Gustav Mahler
Theme from G. Mahler's 1st Symphony
Performer: Giora Feidman Trio
Music Arranger: Giora Feidman

08 00:15 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.3 - 3rd movement
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic

09 00:20 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

10 00:20 John Williams
March of the Resistance
Performer: Studio Orchestra

11 00:21 Jerry Orbach
Be Our Guest - from Beauty and the Beast
Performer: Studio Orchestra

12 00:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.3 - 1st movement
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

13 00:22 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major ..., 3rd movement
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Performer: Iván Fischer

14 00:23 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (1999 Digital Remaster): IV: Die zwei blauen Aug
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Hallé

15 00:26 Gustav Mahler
Rückert-Lieder - IV. Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09hrprl)
The Seven Deadly Sins

01 George Frideric Handel
Concerto 1 - Allegro
Performer: Academy of St. Martins-in-the-Fields, Iona Brown (Conductor)

02 00:02
Christopher Marlowe
Dr Faustus, read by Adjoa Andoh

03 00:03 Leos Janáček
Overture: Jealousy
Performer: Czech Philharmonic, Jiri Belohlavek (Conductor)

04 00:08
William Shakespeare
Othello, read by Rory Kinnear

05 00:09 Thomas Campion
Fire, fire, fire, fire! (The Third Booke of Ayres (1617) XX)
Performer: Steven Rickards (Countertenor), Dorothy Linell (Lute)

06 00:11
Carol Ann Duffy
Warming Her Pearls, read by Adjoa Andoh

07 00:13 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis – La flûte de Pan
Performer: Véronique Gens (Soprano), Roger Vignoles (piano)

08 00:16
William Shakespeare
Othello, read by Rory Kinnear

09 00:17 Kurt Weill
The Seven Deadly Sins – Unzucht (Lust)
Performer: Marianne Faithful, Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies (Conductor)

10 00:22 Toru Takemitsu
Masque for Two Flutes - Continu
Performer: Auréole Trio with Patricia Manson (flute)

11 00:23
Emily Dickinson
Wild Nights, read by Adjoa Andoh

12 00:25
Ted Hughes
Echo and Narcissus, read by Rory Kinnear

13 00:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Flute, Strings and Harpsichord in G Minor, Op.10 no.2 "La Notte" – Largo - Presto
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan (Conductor)

14 00:28
Ben Jonson
On Gut, read by Adjoa Andoh

15 00:28 Robert Beaser
Choral Variations for Orchestra - The Seven Deadly Sins - Gluttony
Performer: Jan Opalach (Bass-baritone), American Composers Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies (Conductor)

16 00:31
Robert Burton
from The Anatomy of Melancholy, read by Rory Kinnear

17 00:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre, Op.40
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Järvi (Conductor)

18 00:37
Edmund Spenser
The Faerie Queene, read by Adjoa Andoh

19 00:38 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures At An Exhibition - VI. Samuel Goldenberg Und Schmuyle
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan

20 00:41
Charles Dickens
A Christmas Carol, read by Rory Kinnear

21 00:42 George Frideric Handel
Alexander’s Feast - Allegro
Performer: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

22 00:45
Stevie Smith
Alone in the Woods, read by Adjoa Andoh

23 00:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da Requiem – Sequenza - Dies Irae
Performer: Sinfonie Orchester und Chor des WDR Koln

24 00:47
John Milton
Paradise Lost read by Adjoa Andoh

25 00:49 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.10, Op.93 - Allegro
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra, Mariss Jansons (Conductor)

26 00:53
William Shakespeare
Julius Caesar, read by Rory Kinnear

27 00:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - Prelude
Performer: Budapest Symphony Orchestra conducted by Lamberto Gardelli

28 00:56
William Shakspeare
Macbeth, read by Adjoa Andoh

29 00:57 Hamish MacCunn
Six Scotch Dances - Dirk Dance
Performer: Murray McLachlan

30 00:59
Robert Crawford
Alba Einstein, read by Rory Kinnear

31 01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro – Voiche sapete
Performer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (Soprano), John Pritchard (Conductor)

32 01:03
Jane Austen
Pride and Prejudice, read by Adjoa Andoh

33 01:04 Jean Sibelius
Melodrama from Svartsjukans Natter – (Nights of Jealousy), JS 125 (1893)
Performer: Laura Vikman (violin), Joel Laakso (cello), Folke Gräsbeck (piano)

34 01:07
Mark Twain
Huckleberry Finn read by Adjoa Andoh

35 01:08 Ferde Grofé
Grand Canyon Suite: Grand Canyon Suite: I. Sunrise
Performer: New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Enrique Bátiz (Conductor)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09hrr7n)
Laura Ingalls' America


SUN 19:30 British Composer Awards (b09hrr7r)


01 00:06 Deborah Pritchard
Inside Colour
Performer: Jonathan Morton

02 00:25 Rebecca Saunders
Skin
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien

03 00:41 Jeremy Dale Roberts
Croquis - Croquis I
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skaerved
Performer: Clifton Harrison
Performer: Neil Heyde

04 00:43 Jeremy Dale Roberts
Croquis - Chants
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skaerved
Performer: Clifton Harrison
Performer: Neil Heyde

05 00:45 Jeremy Dale Roberts
Croquis - Étude À 3
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skaerved
Performer: Clifton Harrison
Performer: Neil Heyde

06 00:46 Jeremy Dale Roberts
Croquis - Croquis III
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skaerved
Performer: Clifton Harrison
Performer: Neil Heyde

07 00:53 Robin Haigh
In Feyre Foreste
Performer: Tabea Debus Olwen Foulkes
Performer: Kristina Greally
Performer: Oscar Gormley
Performer: Katherine Jones

08 01:04 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Muted Lines
Orchestra: Emulsion Sinfonietta

09 01:13 Kathy Hinde
Luminous Birds
Performer: Kathy Hinde

10 01:20 Emily Howard
Torus - Concerto for Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b09hrr7t)
Ninety Minutes with Stanislavski


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b09hrxx3)
Ghislieri Choir and Consort

01 00:01 Benigno Zerafa
Improperia per il Venerdi Santo per la Cappella della Cattedrale di Malta
Ensemble: Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Conductor: Giulio Prandi

02 00:28 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
La Sequenza Stabat Mater del Pergolese ridotta a 4, concertata e brevissima
Ensemble: Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Conductor: Giulio Prandi

03 00:37 Niccolò Jommelli
Miserere per la Basilica di San Pietro
Ensemble: Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Conductor: Giulio Prandi

04 00:55 Davide Perez
Mottetto in festo Sancti Michaelis Archangeli (Part 1)
Ensemble: Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Conductor: Giulio Prandi


SUN 23:30 Recital (b09jlpj0)
Quatuor pour la fin du temps

01 00:06 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the end of time
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio



MONDAY 11 DECEMBER 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09hs23s)
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D, HWV 323
Orchestra: Moldovan National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Leonardo Quadrini

03 00:17 Domenico Cimarosa
Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Singer: Ghiulnara Raileanu
Singer: Liliana Marin
Singer: Ion Timofti
Singer: Alexei Digore
Choir: Moldovan National Chamber Chorus
Director: Ilona Stepan
Orchestra: Moldovan National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Leonardo Quadrini

04 01:29 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No.2 in C minor (Op.14)
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

05 02:01 Witold Maliszewski
Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

06 02:36 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

07 03:09 Toivo Kuula
Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula

08 03:15 Blind Tom Wiggins
Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Performer: John Davis

09 03:24 Louis Spohr
Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl

10 03:33 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

11 03:42 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

12 03:51 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

13 04:01 Willem de Fesch
Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

14 04:08 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Performer: Simon Trpceski

15 04:16 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Orchestrator: Michael Conway Baker
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

16 04:26 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi

17 04:36 Arnold Bax
Legend for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt

18 04:46 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl

19 04:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major (BWV.1069)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

20 05:16 Padre Antonio Soler
Four Keyboard Sonatas
Performer: Christian Zacharias

21 05:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Torleif Theden
Performer: Roland Pöntinen


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09hs23v)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte, atra e funesta (Ariodante)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

02 00:09 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise Op.26 No. 2
Performer: Louis Lortie

03 00:18 George Butterworth
Idyll: 'The Banks of Green Willow'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in B flat major BWV 992
Performer: Fritz Neumeyer

05 00:33 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

06 00:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
December (The Seasons)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

07 00:47 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D 943
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis

08 00:58 Arvo Pärt
O Weisheit (7 Advent Antiphons)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury

09 01:02 Astor Piazzolla
Fear (Five Tango Sensations)
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

10 01:07 Teresa Carreño
Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Performer: Alexandra Oehler

11 01:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

12 01:24 Aram Khachaturian
Aysha's Awakening and Dance (Gayaneh, Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev

13 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 11: Prelude and Fugue in F major, BWV 880
Performer: Bernard Roberts

14 01:40 Edward Elgar
The Snow, Op 26 No 1
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

15 01:47 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Performer: Alan Civil
Performer: John Wilbraham
Performer: John Iveson

16 01:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Four Last Songs (Menelaus)
Music Arranger: Anthony Payne
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Davis

17 02:03 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

18 02:14 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Performer: Fredrik Ullén

19 02:17 Pérotin
Mors
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Director: Paul Hillier

20 02:20 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Performer: Herman Krebbers
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09j0rnd)
Monday with Suzy Klein - Poisonous Hosiery, Mendelssohn Symphony No 4, Terence Stamp

01 00:00 Tielman Susato
4 Dances from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble

02 00:06 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Lyricist: Bruce Blunt
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: James O’Donnell

03 00:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan

04 00:19 Frédéric Chopin
Allegro de concert Op.46
Performer: Louis Lortie

05 00:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester

06 00:41 Grażyna Bacewicz
Capriccio for violin and piano
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Performer: Gloria Chien

07 00:44 Henry Purcell
Welcome to all the pleasures
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: George Michael
Choir: Choir of English Concert
Orchestra: The English Concert

08 01:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche slave, Op 31
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

09 01:13 Francesco Cilea
'Ecco: respiro appena. Io son l'umile ancella' from 'Adriana Lecouvreur'
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin

10 01:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor, 'L'Inverno' (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Ensemble: La Voce Strumentale
Conductor: Dmitry Sinkovsky

11 01:29 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

12 01:41 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Performer: Andreas Seidel
Performer: Ivo Bauer
Performer: Matthias Moosdorf
Performer: Christian Ockert
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett

13 01:52 Eric Coates
Calling all Workers - March
Performer: Eric Coates And His Orchestra

14 01:56 Trad.
The Angel Gabriel
Performer: Ruth Wall
Music Arranger: Graham Fitkin

15 01:58 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Brezairola
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Jean‐Pierre Jacquillat

16 02:01 Astor Piazzolla
La muerte del Angel
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

17 02:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military'
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

18 02:29 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

19 02:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

20 02:47 Gustav Mahler
Der Einsame im Herbst (Das Lied von der Erde)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09hs23y)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893), Lake of tears

01 00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op 37b December (Christmas)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

02 00:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake - Ballet Op 20
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

03 00:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op 37b January (By the hearth)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

04 00:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op 37b February (Carnival time) (Shrovetide)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

05 00:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op 37b - June (Barcarolle)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

06 00:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op 37b - August (Harvest)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

07 00:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op 37b September (The hunt)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

08 00:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op 37b November (In the troika)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09hs240)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Armida Quartet

01 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K.458 (Hunt) for strings
Ensemble: Armida Quartett

02 00:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge Op.133 for string quartet
Ensemble: Armida Quartett

03 00:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor, K 421 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Heutling Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09hs242)
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales live in Cardiff

01 00:04 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

02 00:24 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37 for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Performer: Claudia Huckle
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

03 00:51 Alun Hoddinott
Lanterne des morts Op.105`2
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

04 01:04 Dan Jones
Dance fantasy for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

05 01:13 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

06 01:29 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

07 01:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 88 in G major H.1.88
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

08 02:16 Arthur Bliss
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09hs244)
Ensemble Plus Ultra, Arthur Pita and Frank Moon, The City Musick

01 00:02 Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky
Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Performer: Kirill Kondrashin
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra

02 00:05 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Conditor alme siderum
Choir: Ensemble Plus Ultra

03 00:15 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra

04 00:19 Carl Maria von Weber
Turandot: Overture
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow

05 00:23 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

06 00:29 Anon.
Coventry Carol
Performer: Ensemble Plus Ultra

07 00:35 Michael Praetorius (artist)
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Performer: Michael Praetorius
Performer: Ensemble Plus Ultra

08 00:38 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly (Galop)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 00:40 Frank Moon
The Little Match Girl: Nonna Luna
Performer: Frank Moon
Singer: Angelo Smimmo

10 00:48 Frank Moon (artist)
The Little Match Girl: Selling Dance
Performer: Frank Moon

11 00:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Conductor: James DePreist
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

12 01:03 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Concerto in C major for four recorders, Op 19 No 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mogens Rasmussen
Performer: Fredrik Bock
Performer: Leif Meyer
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet

13 01:06 Kaija Saariaho
Maan varjot (excerpt)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano

14 01:07 John Williams
E.T. (Flying theme)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

15 01:11 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

16 01:23 Traditional
The London Waits
Ensemble: The City Musick

17 01:25 Anthony Holborne
The New-yeeres gift
Ensemble: The City Musick

18 01:29 Traditional
Sweet was the sounge the Vergin sange
Ensemble: The City Musick

19 01:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Orchestrator: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

20 01:42 Traditional
17th Century Dances and Ballade Tunes
Ensemble: The City Musick

21 01:47 Josquin des Prez
Missus est Gabriel
Choir: Sistine Chapel Choir
Director: Massimo Palombella

22 01:51 Franz von Suppé
Juanita Marsch (Donna Juanita)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

23 01:57 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Ensemble: Casals Quartet


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09hs246)
01 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 2 in C major, p. 87 Scherzo: Presto
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff

02 00:04 Arthur Bliss
Checkmate - concert suite; Finale
Performer: West Australian Symphony Orchestra

03 00:08 Hildegard von Bingen
Canticles of Ecstasy - O virga mediatrix
Performer: Ensemble for medieval music

04 00:11 Dmitri Shostakovich
Little Polka, from Jazz Suite No 2
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

05 00:13 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Performer: Stephen Hough

06 00:18 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro - opera in 3 acts: Act 3, sc.3; Brilla nell'alma
Performer: Joyce DiDonato

07 00:24 Charles‐François Gounod
Overture to Cinq-Mars
Performer: Münchner Rundfunkorchester


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09hs248)
BBC Concert Orchestra: Film noir

01 00:02 Franz Waxman
Sunset Boulevard suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler

02 00:13 David Raksin
Theme from Laura
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler

03 00:20 Allan Roberts
Put the Blame on Mame
Performer: Hannah Waddingham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

04 00:23 Richard A. Whiting
Too Marvelous for Words
Performer: Hannah Waddingham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

05 00:26 Doris Fisher
Amado Mio
Performer: Hannah Waddingham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

06 00:33 Angelo Badalamenti
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler

07 00:41 George Antheil
In a Lonely Place (main theme)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler

08 00:47 Miklós Rózsa
The Lost Weekend
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler

09 01:17 Elmer Bernstein
A Walk on the Wild Side
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler

10 01:22 Leonard Rosenman
Rebel Without a Cause suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

11 01:36 Jonny Greenwood
Inherent Vice
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler

12 01:48 Jean Wiener
Touchez pas au grisbi
Performer: Mark Kermode
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

13 01:52 Bernard Herrmann
Taxi Driver: Night Piece for Saxophone & Orchestra
Performer: Phil Todd
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

14 02:02 Miklós Rózsa
Double Indemnity suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler

15 02:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Suite from Romeo and Juliet, Op.64 (extracts)
Performer: Matthew Jones
Performer: Rivka Golani
Performer: Michael Hampton


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09hr3w6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09hs24b)
Nothing Is Real - Pop's Struggle with Authenticity, 1/5. Living the life


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09hvt8h)
Herts Jazz Festival

01 00:02 Hexagonal (artist)
Walk Spirit Talk Spirit
Performer: Hexagonal

02 00:11 Hexagonal (artist)
The Man From Tanganika
Performer: Hexagonal

03 00:22 Hexagonal (artist)
Ballad For The Saints
Performer: Hexagonal

04 00:34 Hexagonal (artist)
Hill Walking on the Tynerside
Performer: Hexagonal

05 00:48 Hexagonal (artist)
Angola
Performer: Hexagonal

06 01:00 Fred Hersch (artist)
Plainsong
Performer: Fred Hersch

07 01:07 Fred Hersch (artist)
Through The Forest
Performer: Fred Hersch

08 01:15 Fred Hersch (artist)
Eronel
Performer: Fred Hersch

09 01:19 Andrew Bain's Embodied Hope Quartet (artist)
Trust
Performer: Andrew Bain's Embodied Hope Quartet

10 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 12 DECEMBER 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09hw0lf)
Mendelssohn & Beethoven violin sonatas

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Sonata in F major
Performer: Albena Danailova
Performer: Plamena Mangova

03 00:26 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody for violin and piano No 1, Sz.86
Performer: Albena Danailova
Performer: Plamena Mangova

04 00:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no 9 in A major, Op 47 ('Kreutzer')
Performer: Albena Danailova
Performer: Plamena Mangova

05 01:20 Petko Stainov
Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nedialko Nedialkov

06 01:53 Traditional
Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Music Arranger: Petar Dinev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Conductor: Mihail Milkov

07 02:01 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Performer: Shai Wosner

08 02:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

09 02:57 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
S'il dissi mai - for voice and lute
Performer: Diane Plante
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude Gervais
Director: Gilles Plante

10 03:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Orchestra: London Baroque

11 03:08 Vissarion Yakovlevich Shebalin
Symphony on two Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

12 03:22 Jean Sibelius
4 Songs
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes

13 03:32 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Performer: Håvard Gimse

14 03:40 Gabriel Pierné
Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov

15 03:56 Emīls Dārziņš
Close your Eyes and Smile
Performer: Raimonds Pauls
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Māris Sirmais

16 04:01 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

17 04:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Performer: Mateusz Borowiak

18 04:19 Benjamin Britten
Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy

19 04:21 Benjamin Britten
Fish in the unruffled lakes for high voice and piano [1937]
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy

20 04:24 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet

21 04:31 Armas Järnefelt
Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

22 04:48 Johannes Brahms
Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

23 05:02 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

24 05:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

25 05:53 Richard Strauss
Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09hw0lh)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Edvard Grieg
Nocturne, Op 54 No 4 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major (arr from Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1)
Ensemble: Gewandhaus-Quartett

03 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: Christen, ätzet diesen Tag, BWV 63 (Gott, Du Hast Es Wohl Gefüget)
Singer: Julia Doyle
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort & Players
Conductor: John Butt

04 00:33 William Alwyn
Overture in the Form of a Serenade
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

05 00:40 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Suite in D minor (La Flamande (Allemande) & Double)
Performer: Elisabetta Guglielmin

06 00:46 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Psophos

07 00:53 Sven-David Sandström
Hear my prayer
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

08 01:02 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi (Overture)
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Benda

09 01:09 Dobrinka Tabakova
Modetudes (Aeolian)
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen

10 01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

11 01:24 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis

12 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 12: Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Performer: Ralph Kirkpatrick

13 01:42 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite no. 1 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

14 01:51 Benjamin Britten
Eternal Father (Noye's Fludde)
Singer: Owen Brannigan
Orchestra: Chorus and orchestra of children from East Suffolk
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

15 02:01 François Couperin
La bersan (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

16 02:05 Traditional
Sweet Bells
Music Arranger: Kate Rusby
Singer: Kate Rusby
Ensemble: Various artists

17 02:10 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

18 02:23 Giovanni Gabrieli
O Jesu mi dulcissime, C56
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09j0rt4)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Terence Stamp, The First Woman on Ice

01 00:00 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Performer: Nelson Goerner

02 00:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

03 00:13 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 16 in D major, K 451 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim

05 00:25 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov

06 00:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije Suite
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: André Previn

07 00:37 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

08 00:44 Madeleine Dring
Mazurka (Three Dances)
Performer: Ro Hancock-Child

09 00:47 Franz Liszt
Les préludes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri

10 01:04 George Enescu
Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

11 01:12 John Rutter
Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter

12 01:16 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

13 01:26 Thomas Ravenscroft
Remember, O thou man (Melismata)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

14 01:30 Frederick Delius
Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Davis

15 01:35 Leroy Anderson
Sleigh Ride
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

16 01:39 Sergei Rachmaninov
Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Performer: Freddy Kempf

17 01:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Performer: Freddy Kempf

18 01:53 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: Mario Lanza
Conductor: Constantine Callinicos
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra

19 01:56 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

20 02:17 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light, from Birthday Ode for Queen Anne
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

21 02:21 Charles Wood
Hail gladdening light
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

22 02:24 David Lang
Light Moving
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe

23 02:27 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King

24 02:31 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 1 Prelude)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

25 02:41 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: Simon Wright

26 02:45 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

27 02:55 Peter Warlock
Cradle Song
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Roger Vignoles


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09hw0ll)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893), Fantasizing symphonically

01 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare, Op 18
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cradle Song
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Joan Rodgers

03 00:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op 32
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09hvs64)
Shostakovich Plus 2017, Shostakovich Plus: Carducci Quartet

01 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.11 in F minor, Op.95
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

02 00:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No.4 in D major, Op.83
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

03 00:54 Dmitri Shostakovich
Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09hw0ln)
Tuesday - The BBC Concert Orchestra, live from Watford Colosseum

01 00:02 Antonín Dvořák
The Noon Witch
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Martin

02 00:19 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Martin

03 01:45 Paul Dukas
La Peri
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

04 02:04 Arnold Bax
Tintagel - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martin Yates

05 02:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 02:54 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne Op.56 for piano - concert paraphrase on themes of Johann Strauss (Son)
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09hw0lq)
Cuarteto Casals, Spiritato!

01 00:02 Daniel Purcell
The Judgement of Paris - Trumpet Sonata for Pallas
Performer: Spiritato!

02 00:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 6 in B♭ major Opus 18/3; 1st movement
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

03 00:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 6 in B♭ major Opus 18/2; 2nd movement
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

04 00:25 Enrique Granados
Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

05 00:32 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

06 00:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

07 00:50 Pérotin
Alleluia, Nativitas
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

08 00:56 John Dowland
The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Performer: Nigel North

09 01:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G, K. 13
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

10 01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Trommel Gehruhret (The drum is a stirring) from Egmont Incidental Music
Performer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

11 01:12 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata con areia zu der Kaiserlichen Serenada
Performer: Spiritato!

12 01:17 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cantata Pastorale per la nascità di Nostro Signore; "O di Betlemme altera" - "dal bel seno"
Singer: Augusta Hebbert
Ensemble: Spiritato!

13 01:22 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88, B. 163
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Karina Canellakis

14 01:30 Franz Schubert
Grand Duo for Violin and Piano in A Major, D574: iv: Allegro Vivace
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Yekwon Sunwoo

15 01:36 William Byrd
Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

16 01:44 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Concerto Grosso, Op. 5, No. 6: Movements 1 and 2
Ensemble: Spiritato!

17 01:53 Hieronymus Praetorius
Magnificat Quinti Toni
Ensemble: Voces8


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09hw0ls)
01 00:00 Francesco Onofrio Manfredini
Sinfonia da chiesa in D major, Op 2 No 12, 'Sinfonia pastorale' (1st mvt)
Performer: Thorsten Rosenbusch
Performer: Christian Trompler
Performer: Karl-Heinz Schröter
Performer: Harald Winkler
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

02 00:02 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

03 00:07 Traditional Norwegian
Song of Roland
Performer: Birger Mistereggen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

04 00:10 Johann Strauss II
Fruhlingsstimmen ('Voices of Spring')
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

05 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat major, K 411
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Guy Van Waas
Performer: Carlos Riera
Performer: Alf Horberg
Performer: Lisa Klevit-Ziegler

06 00:22 Leonard Bernstein
What's the use (from Candide)
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Kurt Ollmann
Singer: John Treleaven
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

07 00:26 Corrina Hewat
Brig Set
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Corrina Hewat


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09hw0lv)
Aurora Orchestra perform an all-Mozart concert

01 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te? K505
Performer: Tom Poster
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

02 00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 8 in C, k246 (Lützow)
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

03 00:44 Antonín Dvořák
Romantic Pieces, Op. 75
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster

04 00:59 George Frideric Handel
Tu del Ciel ministro eletto, from Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham

05 01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, Jubilate K165
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

06 01:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 29 in A, K201
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

07 01:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09j0rt6)

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09hvs66)
Nothing Is Real - Pop's Struggle with Authenticity, 2/5. The terminology


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09j0rt8)
Nick Luscombe with the Late Junction albums of the year

01 00:02 Ed Dowie (artist)
Richard
Performer: Ed Dowie

02 00:11 Roger Robinson (artist)
New Maps
Performer: Roger Robinson

03 00:17 Fiium Shaarrk (artist)
Gustav (The Stuffed Red Panda)
Performer: Fiium Shaarrk

04 00:27 Soulwax (artist)
Is It Always Binary
Performer: Soulwax

05 00:31 Arca (artist)
Whip
Performer: Arca

06 00:33 Arca (artist)
Piel
Performer: Arca

07 00:38 Kendrick Lamar (artist)
LOYALTY.
Performer: Kendrick Lamar
Featured Artist: Rihanna

08 00:42 Sarah-Jane Summers (artist)
BOST
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers

09 00:45 Sarah-Jane Summers (artist)
RISSEN
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers

10 00:48 Antwood (artist)
FIJI Water
Performer: Antwood

11 00:53 Maryam Saleh (artist)
Mathaf Fonoun El Ghesh (Museum of Deception Arts)
Performer: Maryam Saleh
Performer: Maurice Louca
Performer: Tamer Abu Ghazaleh

12 00:57 Object Collection (artist)
Da Da Da Da
Performer: Object Collection

13 00:58 Object Collection (artist)
Victory Parade
Performer: Object Collection

14 01:05 Karine Polwart (artist)
White Old Woman of the Night
Performer: Karine Polwart
Featured Artist: Pippa Murphy

15 01:08 Karine Polwart (artist)
Sphagnum Mass For A Dead Queen
Performer: Karine Polwart
Featured Artist: Pippa Murphy

16 01:15 Björk (artist)
Blissing Me
Performer: Björk

17 01:20 Faust (artist)
Krautrock
Performer: Faust



WEDNESDAY 13 DECEMBER 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09hw37q)
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven by Jonathan Biss and the Swedish Radio SO

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

03 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

04 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 5 in C minor, Op 67
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

05 01:22 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde

06 01:49 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

07 02:01 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia española, Op 70
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf

08 02:18 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux

09 02:47 Gaspar Sanz
4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan

10 03:04 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

11 03:13 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (from Goyescas)
Performer: Enrique Granados

12 03:20 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

13 03:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

14 03:48 Antonio de Santa Cruz
Fandango
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

15 03:52 Anon.
Ay luna que reluzes
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Singer: Montserrat Figueras

16 03:56 William Brade
Turkische Intrada
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

17 04:01 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

18 04:15 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

19 04:24 Hugo Alfvén
En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

20 04:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Douglas Perry
Performer: David Hetherington

21 04:45 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor (1914)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mats Rondin
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

22 05:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

23 05:34 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Performer: Leif Lind
Performer: Per McClelland Jacobsen
Performer: Catriona Yeats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

24 05:48 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse

25 05:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Saltarelle, Op 74
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Singer: Jan Stromberg
Singer: Gunnar Andersson
Singer: Bertil Marcusson
Singer: Olle Skold


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09hw37s)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Performer: Antony Pay
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

02 00:12 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

03 00:14 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

04 00:19 Michel Farinel
Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Music Arranger: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

05 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.10: Prelude in B minor, BWV.855
Music Arranger: Alexander Ilyich Siloti
Performer: Emile Naoumoff

06 00:34 Robert Burns
Ae fond kiss
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

07 00:40 Henry Purcell
Suite from Abdelazer
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman

08 00:54 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

09 00:57 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London

10 01:03 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square (On the Town)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

11 01:09 Niels Gade
Hamlet - overture Op.37
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

12 01:21 Alexander Borodin
Scherzo in A flat major
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut

13 01:24 William Byrd
Christe qui lux es et dies
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

14 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 13: Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 882
Performer: Roger Woodward

15 01:43 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri

16 01:56 Charles Villiers Stanford
A Song of Peace (Bible Songs & Hymns, Op.113)
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Stephen Cleobury

17 02:02 Sergei Prokofiev
March, The Prince and the Princess, Flight (The Love for Three Oranges - suite)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

18 02:11 Edward Elgar
Mina
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

19 02:16 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse
Performer: Andrew Harley
Performer: Mary Ashley Barret
Performer: Michael Burns
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Lynn Huntzinger Beck

20 02:23 Jacques Offenbach
Orphée aux enfers (Concert Overture)
Orchestra: Sadler's Wells Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Faris


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09j0rwh)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Vaughan Williams' The Wasps, Terence Stamp, Bus Shelters

01 00:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 491
Performer: Murray Perahia

02 00:07 Maurice Delage
4 poèmes hindous: II. Lahore
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe

03 00:12 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

04 00:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio

05 00:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

06 00:42 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

07 00:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón

08 00:56 Anna Cederberg-Orreteg
Jordnära
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Maria Goundorina

09 00:59 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Performer: Minna Pensola
Performer: Antti Tikkanen
Performer: Tuomas Lehto
Performer: Niek de Groot

10 01:14 Sidney Torch
Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Performer: Martin Knowles
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

11 01:17 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curae
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nigel Short

12 01:26 Amy Beach
Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown

13 01:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

14 01:33 Modest Mussorgsky
Song of the Flea
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

15 01:37 Josquin des Prez
El grillo
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

16 01:38 Dmitri Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann

17 01:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble

18 01:54 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

19 01:57 John Taverner
Audivi vocem
Ensemble: Stile Antico

20 02:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

21 02:21 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island for two pianos
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker

22 02:25 Henry Purcell
Suite from the Fairy Queen
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

23 02:32 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus tuus
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

24 02:43 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor (Allegro non assai)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

25 02:47 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

26 02:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
Ensemble: Florilegium


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09hw37x)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893), The complete decline of the choreographic art!

01 00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty - Ballet Op 66 Act 3 No 22 Polacca
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

02 00:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Queen Of Spades Op 68 - Act 3 scene 1
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra And Chorus
Singer: Misha Didyk
Singer: Tatiana Serjan
Singer: Larissa Diadkova
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

03 00:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty Op 66 Act 1
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09hw37z)
Shostakovich Plus 2017, Shostakovich Plus: Truls Mork and Havard Gimse

01 00:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Sonata in C major, Op.119
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse

02 00:29 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse

03 00:56 Igor Stravinsky
Russian Maiden's Song (Mavra)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09hw381)
Wednesday - The Ulster Orchestra live with music by Mendelssohn and Liszt

01 01:12 Sir Hamilton Harty
Variations on a Dublin Air
Performer: Ralph Holmes
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09hw383)
Eton Choral Course in the Chapel of St John's College, Cambridge

01 00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The truth from above
Choir: Eton Choral Course

02 00:05 A. H. Mann
Psalms 69, 70
Choir: Eton Choral Course

03 00:16 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: Collegium Regale
Choir: Eton Choral Course

04 00:22 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: Collegium Regale
Choir: Eton Choral Course

05 00:34 Edward Naylor
Vox dicentis clama
Choir: Eton Choral Course

06 00:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to 'St Paul'
Performer: Tom Winpenny

07 00:55 Charles Villiers Stanford
St Patrick's Breastplate
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: David Hill


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09hzj3v)
York Bowen's Horn Quintet

01 00:05 York Bowen
Quintet in C minor, Op 85
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Ensemble: Armida Quartett


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09hw388)
Trio Mediaeval with Nils Okland

01 00:02 Jean‐Joseph Mouret
Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Performer: Wolfgang Hannes
Performer: Simon Preston
Performer: Norbert Schmitt

02 00:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

03 00:12 Trad.
Det hev ei rosa sprunge
Performer: Nils Økland
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

04 00:19 Anon.
Alleluia: A newë werk
Performer: Nils Økland
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

05 00:24 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires

06 00:31 Trad. Swedish
Bereden väg för Herran
Performer: Nils Økland
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

07 00:38 Henning Kraggerud
Postlude in B flat minor (Equinox)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Arctic Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

08 00:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV 269, Op 8 No 1 (La Primavera)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Arctic Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

09 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

10 01:03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

11 01:07 John Foster
While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Choir: Psalmody
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

12 01:12 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin

13 01:27 Jimi Hendrix
Beginnings
Ensemble: BLOCK4

14 01:30 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, 'The Silver Sleigh Bells')
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Singer: Dmytro Popov
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Conductor: Simon Rattle

15 01:38 Samuel Scheidt
Fantasia Io son ferito lasso
Ensemble: BLOCK4

16 01:52 Anon.
Lumps of Pudding
Ensemble: BLOCK4

16 01:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mélodie, Op 42 No 3 (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09hw38b)
01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K 136
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

02 00:04 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Guitare, Op 32
Performer: Eric Parkin

03 00:07 Ottorino Respighi
La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

04 00:12 Traditional
Andachtsjodler
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

05 00:15 Concerto Caledonia (artist)
Old Sir Simon the King
Featured Artist: Concerto Caledonia
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Performer: Jim Moray

06 00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Gallois
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

07 00:23 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09hw38d)
Simon Rattle conducts Strauss and Mahler

01 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in G major, Op 67 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:06 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

03 00:38 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Christiane Karg

04 01:03 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Performer: Simon O'Neill
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09hzj3y)
Should We Keep Pets?


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09hvskn)
Nothing Is Real - Pop's Struggle with Authenticity, 3/5. The importance of noise


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09hzjs8)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Marvin Pontiac (artist)
I Want To Get Out Of Here
Performer: Marvin Pontiac

02 00:02 Julius Eastman
Joy Boy
Ensemble: S.E.M. Ensemble

03 00:11 Mahdyar (artist)
Vow
Performer: Mahdyar

04 00:15 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Late Junction Session Track 4
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Performer: Ash Koosha

05 00:18 Lydian Collective (artist)
Thirty One
Performer: Lydian Collective

06 00:23 Anna Meredith (artist)
Sarabande for Zamboni
Performer: Anna Meredith

07 00:26 Robert Crouch (artist)
Coda (Sailing Stones)
Performer: Robert Crouch

08 00:33 Susanna Grant (artist)
Rabbit
Performer: Susanna Grant
Performer: Jo Morris
Performer: Darren Hayman

09 00:38 John Lurie (artist)
Flutter
Performer: John Lurie

10 00:42 Hector Plimmer (artist)
Shiver (Sarathy Korwar Remix)
Performer: Hector Plimmer
Performer: Sarathy Korwar

11 00:48 Peter Broderick (artist)
Apply the Breaks.
Performer: Peter Broderick
Performer: Peter Liversidge
Featured Artist: David Allred

12 00:51 Tony Allen (artist)
Duet
Performer: Tony Allen
Performer: Pat Thomas

13 01:19 The Lounge Lizards (artist)
Voice Of Chunk
Performer: The Lounge Lizards

14 01:25 Timothy Shepard (artist)
diminué non fini (harp-on)
Performer: Timothy Shepard

15 01:27 Bill Orcutt (artist)
White Christmas
Performer: Bill Orcutt



THURSDAY 14 DECEMBER 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09hw5r0)
Jonathan Swain presents Mikhail Voskresensky continuing his Mozart Piano Concerto series

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Masliouk

02 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Masliouk

03 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Masliouk

04 01:11 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Peter Szilvay

05 01:46 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit

06 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Performer: Robert Farley
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

07 02:18 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

08 02:56 Nicolaas Arie Bouwman
Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober

09 03:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (K.420)
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa

10 03:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Singer: Georg Ots
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 03:16 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of the Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig

12 03:25 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

13 03:41 Dinu Lipatti
Chorale for String Orchestra
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

14 03:46 Frédéric Chopin
Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Performer: Emil von Sauer

15 03:53 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet

16 04:01 Enrique Granados
El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

17 04:06 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord

18 04:19 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O Maria Vernans Rosa
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

19 04:25 Bálint Bakfark
Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman

20 04:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

21 04:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Variations for Brass Band
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

22 04:53 Johann Adolf Hasse
Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: William Christie

23 04:59 Ignaz Moscheles
Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Performer: Tom Beghin

24 05:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

25 05:32 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor (Op. 36)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09hw5r2)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
O Ruddier Than The Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

02 00:05 Ernesto Nazareth
Odeon
Performer: Antoine Zemor

03 00:08 Ernesto Nazareth
Nove de Julho
Performer: Antoine Zemor

04 00:12 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Marie Chilemme
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Gautier Capuçon

05 00:23 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Gloria sei dir gesungen)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

06 00:34 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Suite Populaire Bresilienne [Mazurka (Choro)]
Performer: Fábio Zanon

07 00:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for flute, recorder and strings, TWV 52 e1
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

08 00:54 Reynaldo Hahn
Violin Sonata in C major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins

09 00:57 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Ensemble: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones

10 01:03 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ab Oriente venerunt Magi
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Director: Paul Hillier

11 01:07 Lou Harrison
New Moon (Barcarolle)
Ensemble: Parallele Ensemble
Director: Nicole Paiement

12 01:12 Franz Schubert
The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Hans Deinzer
Performer: Jörg Demus

13 01:23 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Stephen Cleobury

14 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 14: Prelude and Fugue in F# minor, BWV 883
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

15 01:44 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Librettist: Francesco Maria Piave
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

16 01:48 Juan Tizol
Moonlight Fiesta
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Ensemble: Clark Terry Quartet

17 01:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.9 in E minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Davis

18 02:02 Maria Agata Szymanowska
18 Dances of Different Genres (No.4 & No.8)
Performer: Alexander Kostritsa

19 02:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture, Op.49
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

20 02:24 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser ( Wie Todesahnung ... O du mein holder Abendstern)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09j0rxg)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Terence Stamp, Beethoven's 6th Symphony, Tattoos

01 00:00 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement pour Cythère
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

02 00:03 William Boyce
Overture No 4 in D major
Ensemble: Cantilena
Director: Adrian Shepherd

03 00:10 Franz Schubert
Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Ensemble: amarcord
Ensemble: german hornsound

04 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra

05 00:25 Teruyuki Noda
Kokiriko Variations on a Japanese folk tune
Performer: Susan Hoeppner
Performer: Rachel Gauk

06 00:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

07 00:41 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4 (arr. voice, clarinet & piano)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Music Arranger: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Ailish Tynan

08 00:47 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück in F major for 4 horns
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:06 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F sharp minor, K 25
Performer: Ursula Deutschler

10 01:13 Dmitri Shostakovich
Oh Wert Thou in the Cauld Blast..., Op 62a No 2 (6 Romances)
Author: Robert Burns
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Sanderling

11 01:17 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (6th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

12 01:24 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for string trio
Ensemble: Notos Quartett

13 01:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 3 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

14 01:39 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A flat major, Op 28 No 17
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

15 01:43 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum mysterium
Choir: Nordic Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nicol Matt

16 01:54 Leonard Rosenman
East of Eden - main title
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams

17 01:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

18 02:14 Frederick Delius
La calinda
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli

19 02:19 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Stephan Mai

20 02:22 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six melodies pour le piano - Andante soave
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

21 02:26 Michael Haydn
Concertino in B flat major
Performer: Makiko Kurabayashi
Orchestra: Salzburger Hofmusik
Conductor: Wolfgang Brunner

22 02:33 George Frideric Handel
Oh Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul) arr. voice & lute
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Singer: Andreas Scholl

23 02:40 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

24 02:53 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Performer: Alfred Brendel


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09hw5r5)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893), A 'worthless' masterpiece

01 00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Snow Maiden [snegurochka] Op.12 Introduction
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

02 00:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cherevichki [the Slippers] - Act 1 scene 2 (extract)
Orchestra: Cagliari Teatro Lirico Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Singer: Valery Popov
Singer: Ekaterina Morosova

03 00:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B Flat minor Op 23
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09hvskl)
Shostakovich Plus 2017, Shostakovich Plus: Trio Wanderer

01 00:03 Aaron Copland
Vitebsk
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer

02 00:17 Josef Suk
Elegie
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer

03 00:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No.2 in E minor, Op.67
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer

04 00:54 Antonín Dvořák
VI. Lento maestoso - Vivace (Trio No.4, Op.90 'Dumky')
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09hw5r7)
Thursday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra live from Glasgow and the BBC Philharmonic live from Salford

01 00:17 Simon Wills
The Island
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

02 00:23 Ernst Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

03 01:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suites 1 -3 (Excerpts)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

04 01:36 Bo Holten
First Snow (from First Snow)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

05 01:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 (K449)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

06 02:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2 in D
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

07 02:58 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09hw5r9)
Thomas Gould and Tim Garland, Alexander Dariescu

01 00:03 Juan de Araujo
Los coflades de la estleya
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

02 00:09 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in G major, Op 28 No 3
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu

03 00:13 Diego Schissi
Tongo 6
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: Tim Garland

04 00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 19 In F Major K459 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy

05 00:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings in G Minor
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: Tim Garland

06 00:53 Gustav Holst
The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

07 00:57 Franz Schubert
An die Laute D.905
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

08 01:03 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto, BWV 971 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christophe Rousset

10 01:12 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

11 01:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Intermezzo
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu

12 01:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

13 01:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

14 01:43 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2 (Adagio)
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

15 01:51 King Michael I of Romania
Elegy
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu

16 01:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scene
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu

17 01:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09hw5rc)
Poulenc, Handel, Rodrigo

01 00:01 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les Biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

02 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Performer: Christof Keymer
Music Arranger: Moritz Moszkowski

03 00:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No.1 in D major, RV549 (1st movement Allegro)
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Director: Rachel Podger

04 00:10 Benjamin Britten
Chorale after an Old French Carol
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

05 00:15 George Gershwin
Prelude No.2 from Three Preludes
Music Arranger: Don Sebesky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Stern

06 00:18 Joaquín Rodrigo
Zapateado (3 Piezas espanolas)
Performer: Simon Dinnigan

07 00:21 Paul Hindemith
Scherzo: Turandot (Symphonic Metamorphosis after themes by Carl Maria von Weber)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09hw5rf)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:04 Rodion Shchedrin
Dialogues with Shostakovich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:23 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 01:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No 12 in G Sharp Minor
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

04 01:10 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No 13 in F Sharp
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

05 01:22 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 15
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 02:10 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09hzjx4)
A Literary Salon.


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09hvt2m)
Nothing Is Real - Pop's Struggle with Authenticity, 4/5. Are DJs doomed?


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09hzjx6)
faUSt and Lone Taxidermist

01 00:00 The Orlons (artist)
Cement Mixer
Performer: The Orlons

02 00:03 Aghnie (artist)
Hidden
Performer: Aghnie

03 00:06 Don Cherry (artist)
Rhythm 58 1/4
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Latif Khan

04 00:10 Roger Robinson (artist)
Dream Keepa
Performer: Roger Robinson

05 00:13 John Chantler (artist)
Above 3
Performer: John Chantler
Performer: Steve Noble
Performer: Seymour Wright

06 00:22 Faust (artist)
MOTHER
Performer: Faust
Performer: Lone Taxidermist

07 00:38 Faust (artist)
SILENT NIGHT
Performer: Faust
Performer: Lone Taxidermist

08 00:48 Hayato Takeuchi (artist)
Mr Henderson No Ai To Replica
Performer: Hayato Takeuchi

09 00:50 Ryohu (artist)
All in One
Performer: Ryohu

10 00:57 Daytripper (artist)
지평선 잠수부
Performer: Daytripper

11 01:02 Raffey Cassidy (artist)
Burn
Performer: Raffey Cassidy

12 01:04 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
Visions Of Gideon
Performer: Sufjan Stevens

13 01:08 Arvo Pärt
My Heart's In The Highlands
Lyricist: Robert Burns
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique Kimbanguiste
Conductor: Héritier Mayimbi Mbuangi

14 01:15 The House in the Woods (artist)
Paralysis /\ Side B
Performer: The House in the Woods

15 01:21 Bitchin Bajas (artist)
Circles on Circles
Performer: Bitchin Bajas



FRIDAY 15 DECEMBER 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09hqkcg)
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of violin and piano music from Romania

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Schubert
Rondo in B minor, op 70
Performer: Malina Ciobanu
Performer: Ciprian Ciotlos

03 00:18 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella
Performer: Malina Ciobanu
Performer: Ciprian Ciotlos

04 00:27 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, op 108
Performer: Malina Ciobanu
Performer: Ciprian Ciotlos

05 00:52 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise brilliante in A, op 21
Performer: Malina Ciobanu
Performer: Ciprian Ciotlos

06 01:02 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

07 01:15 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Performer: Robert Silverman

08 01:23 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Lyricist: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Ian Bostridge

09 01:52 Dobri Hristov
Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Choir: Polyphonia

10 02:01 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Rudolf Vasata

11 02:17 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

12 02:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Performer: Andreas Staier

13 02:59 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave, regina coelorum for 5 voices
Choir: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo

14 03:03 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

15 03:09 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

16 03:13 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto scherzando) (L.66, no.2)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Peter Kubina
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Tamas Zempleni

17 03:16 Gaspar Sanz
Tarantella
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

18 03:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

19 03:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi

20 03:45 Richard Strauss
Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

21 03:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

22 03:56 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning for voice and piano
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

23 04:01 Franz Schubert
Nachtstuck D.672
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

24 04:06 George Frideric Handel
Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

25 04:13 Béla Bartók
From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Performer: Wanda Wilkomirska
Performer: Mihály Szűcs

26 04:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

27 04:38 William Byrd
Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen

28 04:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Ensemble: Ondine Trio

29 05:03 Jehan Alain
Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon

30 05:11 Rudolf Escher
Ciel, air et vents for chorus (1957)
Author: Pierre de Ronsard
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard

31 05:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor (Op.13), "Pathetique"
Performer: Mi-Joo Lee

32 05:43 Carl Czerny
Etude in G flat
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

33 05:47 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 for Orchestra in F minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09hw841)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Orchestra: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel

02 00:10 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

03 00:15 Elizabeth Maconchy
Music for Strings (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen, BWV 146 (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61 (Overture)
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra

06 00:47 Thomas Morley
Hard by a crystal fountain
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

07 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

08 01:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major for violin, recorder, oboe and continuo, TWV 43:G6
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

09 01:10 Thomas Case Sterndale Bennett
The Carol Singers
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison

10 01:14 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole
Performer: Ida Haendel
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

11 01:22 Jessica Reeves
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

12 01:26
"Snow" written and read by Louis MacNeice.

13 01:27 György Ligeti
Der Zauberlehrling (The sorcerer's apprentice)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

14 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 15: Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 884
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt

15 01:41 Martin Carling
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Conductor: Richard Pearce

16 01:43 Dominic Carter
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Conductor: Richard Pearce

17 01:47 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Romain Leleu
Orchestra: Baltic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Emmanuel Leducq-Barôme

18 01:53 Martin Evans
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Conductor: Richard Pearce

19 01:56 David Hughes
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Conductor: Richard Pearce

20 02:02 Franz Liszt
La Campanella (Grandes Etudes de Paganini)
Performer: Nikita Magaloff

21 02:08 Alec McGregor
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Richard Pearce

22 02:08 Bernard Trafford
Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Richard Pearce

23 02:15 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous) (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter

24 02:24 Billy Strayhorn
Rain Check
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

25 02:28 Traditional Catalan
Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Ensemble: Cellos of the City of Birmingham Orchestra


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09j0ry2)
Friday with Suzy Klein - Nulla in mundo pax sincera, The Wireless Air War, Terence Stamp

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

02 00:08 Thomas Weelkes
To shorten winter's sadnesse
Music Arranger: Nikolaus Newerkla
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort

03 00:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jun Märkl

04 00:20 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne

05 00:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

06 00:39 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Director: Leif Ove Andsnes

07 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 169, 'Gott soll allein mein Herze haben')
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Julia Schröder

08 01:06 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet or viola in F minor, Op 120 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

09 01:14 Trad.
BBC Radio 4 UK Theme
Music Arranger: Fritz Spiegl
Music Arranger: Manfred Arlan
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

10 01:20 Hector Berlioz
Waverley
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester

11 01:31 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato)
Singer: Patrizia Kwella
Singer: Maldwyn Davies
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:38 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied, Op 30
Music Arranger: John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

13 01:44 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Orchestra: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
Conductor: Adrian Leaper

14 02:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

15 02:20 Martin Evans
Sir Christemas
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

16 02:24 David Hughes
2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No.4 Sir Christemas
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

17 02:27 Improvisation
Improvisation on Folias criollas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

18 02:30 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue
Performer: Piers Lane
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Daniel

19 02:42 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

20 02:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09hw844)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893), An odd couple

01 00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Op 71 - The Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Antal Doráti

02 00:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Iolanta Op 69 (extract)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Sergei Skorokhodov
Orchestra: Slovenska filharmonija
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume

03 00:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Op 71 Act 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Antal Doráti


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09hvt1t)
Shostakovich Plus 2017, Shostakovich Plus: Meta4 and Alasdair Beatson

01 00:03 Olli Mustonen
Piano Quintet (UK Premiere)
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Ensemble: Meta4

02 00:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Ensemble: Meta4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09hw846)
Friday - The BBC Singers live from Temple Church, City of London & the BBC Symphony Orchestra live from Maida Vale

01 00:04 Bernard Hughes
Jesus Springing

02 00:07 Adrian Peacock (artist)
Venite, Gaudete
Performer: Adrian Peacock

03 00:12 Judith Bingham
Corpus Christi Carol

04 00:16 Howard Skempton
To Bethlehem did they go

05 00:20 Peter Copley
Balulalow

06 00:24 Richard Knight
Come rock his cradle

07 00:34 Joanna Marsh
Evergreen

08 00:39 Carl Rütti
O little town of Bethlehem

09 00:46 Richard Madden
Balulalow

10 00:50 Bror Samuelsson
Ave maris stella

11 00:53 Peter Copley
Sir Christemas

12 00:58 Richard Causton (artist)
Cradle Song
Performer: Richard Causton

13 01:03 Owain Park
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day

14 01:08 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

15 01:16 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba Yaga

16 01:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor

17 01:53 Hugh Martin
Have yourself a merry little Christmas
Singer: Christine Brewer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

18 01:59 Anonymous
Anonymous arrangement: Joy to the World
Singer: Christine Brewer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

19 02:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no.5 in E minor
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

20 02:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in the French style, BWV 831 (Gigue)
Performer: András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: András Schiff


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09hw848)
01 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Trepak (Russian dance)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

02 00:05 Herbert Howells
Here is the little door
Choir: Sonoro
Conductor: Neil Ferris

03 00:13 John Rutter
Nativity Carol
Choir: Sonoro
Conductor: Neil Ferris

04 00:16 Arcangelo Corelli
Allegro and Adagio from Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Ensemble: La Pastorella

05 00:25 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes No.3)
Performer: Stephen Hough

06 00:34 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Stephen Hough

07 00:41 Franz Xaver Gruber
Silent Night
Choir: Sonoro
Conductor: Neil Ferris

08 00:48 Trad.
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Choir: Sonoro
Conductor: Neil Ferris

09 00:51 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances Nos. 6, 7 & 5
Orchestrator: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

10 01:03 Trad.
Zither Carol
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams Trio

11 01:10 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

12 01:17 Edvard Grieg
Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Excerpts
Performer: Hakon Hogemo
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Conductor: Edward Gardner

13 01:28 Zhanhao He
Butterfly Lovers Concerto, Part 1: Falling in Love
Performer: Yi-Jia Susanne Hou
Performer: Teo Gheorghiu

14 01:37 Zhanhao He
Butterfly Lovers Concerto, Part 2
Performer: Yi-Jia Susanne Hou
Performer: Teo Gheorghiu

15 01:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

16 01:50 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin Chinois
Performer: Yi-Jia Susanne Hou
Performer: Teo Gheorghiu

17 01:56 Michael Praetorius
Det hev ei rosa sprunge
Performer: Nils Økland
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09hw84b)
Gounod, Tchaikovsky, Zespiedes

01 00:00 Charles‐François Gounod
Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Orchestrator: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:03 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturne in E flat major
Performer: Xavier de Maistre

03 00:08 Léo Delibes
Sylvia (Pizzicato)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

04 00:09 Hector Berlioz
The Shepherds' Farewell (L'enfance du Christ)
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

05 00:15 Heikki Sarmanto
Singing Snow
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen

06 00:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

07 00:23 Franz Liszt
Die Hirten an der Krippe (Weihnachstbaum)
Performer: Leslie Howard

08 00:25 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09hw84d)
VOCES8 sing Christmas music at the Temple Winter Festival

01 00:48 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Christmas Eve Suite
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

02 01:20 Traditional German arr. Stefan Claas
Maria Durch ein Dornwald Ging
Ensemble: Voces8

03 01:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Denn Er hat Seinen Engeln beföhlen über dir
Performer: Voces8

04 01:28 Ólafur Arnalds
For now I am Winter
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Ensemble: Voces8

05 01:31 Traditional arr. Geoff Lawson
The snow it melts the soonest
Ensemble: Voces8

06 01:34 Samuel Scheidt
Puer Natus in Bethlehem
Ensemble: Voces8

07 01:36 Franz Biebl
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Voces8

08 01:52 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

09 02:11 Johannes Brahms
Five Songs arranged for Cello and Piano


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09hvt1w)
Lorna Goodison & Jorie Graham


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09hvt1y)
Nothing Is Real - Pop's Struggle with Authenticity, 5/5. The rock'n'roll funeral


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09hw84g)
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

01 00:00 Bargou 08
Chech el khater
Performer: Bargou 08

02 00:06 Hamad Kalkaba
Fouh Sei Allah
Performer: Hamad Kalkaba

03 00:11 Quantic & Nidia Góngora
Amor En Francia (Nicola Cruz Remix)
Performer: Quantic & Nidia Góngora

04 00:16 Väsen
Tröstemarsch
Performer: Väsen

05 00:20 Assembly Lane
Fivefold
Performer: Assembly Lane

06 00:26 Orchestra Baobab
Sey
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

07 00:30 Aurelio
Dugu
Performer: Aurelio

08 00:36 Rhiannon Giddens
We Could Fly
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens

09 00:41 Martin Hayes Quartet
The Boy in the Gap
Performer: Martin Hayes Quartet

10 00:48 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Lu Giustacofane

11 00:57 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Ientu
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

12 01:01 Toko Telo
Rapolany
Performer: Toko Telo

13 01:02 Meridian Brothers
Canto Me Levantó
Performer: Meridian Brothers

14 01:07 Oumou Sangaré
Yere Faga
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Featured Artist: Tony Allen

15 01:13 the therapeutical orchestrina
Pizzica Tarantata Indiavolata (Heritage Track)
Performer: luigi stifani
Performer: salvatora marzo
Performer: pasquale zizzari
Performer: giuseppe ingusci

16 01:16 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Intra La Danza

17 01:24 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Tienime

18 01:29 Mokoomba
Kulindiswe
Performer: Mokoomba

19 01:34 Lyndon Forster (artist)
Long Marsh (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Lyndon Forster

20 01:36 The Kondi Band
Thogolobea (LV remix)
Performer: The Kondi Band

21 01:41 James Patrick Gavin
Mena's Teapot
Performer: James Patrick Gavin

22 01:46 Confunto Kori Cinta de Huancavelica
Toyascha
Performer: Confunto Kori Cinta de Huancavelica

23 01:50 Fela Kuti
Johnny Just Drop part 2
Performer: Fela Kuti

24 01:56 Toto Bona Lokua
Ma Mama
Performer: Toto Bona Lokua




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09hs242)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09hw0ln)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09hw381)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09hw5r7)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09hw846)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09hr3w2)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09hrp4p)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09hs23v)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09hw0lh)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09hw37s)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09hw5r2)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09hw841)

British Composer Awards 19:30 SUN (b09hrr7r)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09j0rln)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09h3s4z)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09hw383)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09hs23y)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09hw0ll)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09hw37x)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09hw5r5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09hw844)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b09hrr7t)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b09hrxx3)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09j0rnd)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09j0rt4)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09j0rwh)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09j0rxg)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09j0ry2)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09j0rt6)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09hzj3y)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09hzjx4)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b09hrp4k)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09hrn1w)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09hs246)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09hw0ls)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09hw38b)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09hw5rc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09hw84b)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09hs244)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09hw0lq)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09hw388)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09hw5r9)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09hw848)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09hr3wg)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09hvt8h)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09hr3wd)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09j0rt8)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09hzjs8)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b09hzjx6)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09hr3w6)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09hr3w6)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09hzj3v)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09hr3wj)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09hrp4s)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09h3pr5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09hs240)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09hvs64)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09hw37z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09hvskl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09hvt1t)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09hs248)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09hw0lv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09hw38d)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09hw5rf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09hw84d)

Recital 21:15 SAT (b09j0rg6)

Recital 23:30 SUN (b09jlpj0)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09hr3w4)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09hr3w8)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (b09j0rg4)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09hrr7n)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09hvs2x)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09hrp4v)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09hs24b)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09hvs66)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09hvskn)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09hvt2m)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09hvt1y)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09h64g4)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09hvt1w)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09h31g3)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09hrp4m)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09hs23s)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09hw0lf)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09hw37q)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09hw5r0)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09hqkcg)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09hrprl)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09hw84g)