Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 DECEMBER 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09h2mh1)
European Soloists of Luxembourg

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

03 00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

04 00:20 Henri Dutilleux
Mystère de l'instant
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

05 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

06 00:58 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

07 01:28 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi

08 01:37 Antonín Dvořák
Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Performer: Mincho Minchev
Performer: Violinia Stoyanova

09 01:49 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

10 02:01 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

11 02:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet

12 02:45 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio

13 03:06 Sven-Eric Johanson
Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Lyricist: Hedvig Charlotta Nordenflycht
Lyricist: Jacob Wallenberg
Lyricist: Anna Maria Lenngren
Lyricist: Olof von Dalin
Singer: Christina Billing
Singer: Carina Morling
Singer: Aslog Rosen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

14 03:13 Frantisek Jiranek
Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum

15 03:25 Elisabeth Kuyper
6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen

16 03:32 Alexis Contant
L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Orchestra: Orchestre Metropolitaine
Conductor: Gilles Auger

17 03:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

18 03:53 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

19 04:01 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

20 04:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Performer: Korean Chamber Orchestra

21 04:17 Jean Sibelius
Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström

22 04:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen

23 04:36 Bernardo Storace
Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

24 04:42 Othmar Schoeck
Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

25 04:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

26 05:02 Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

27 05:21 Gabriel Fauré
Les roses d'Ispahan (Op.39 No.4) (1884)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Charles Leconte de Lisle
Singer: Paula Hoffman

28 05:25 Gabriel Fauré
En Sourdine (Op.58 No.2) (1891)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Paula Hoffman

29 05:28 Gabriel Fauré
Nell (Op.18 No.1)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Charles Leconte de Lisle
Singer: Paula Hoffman

30 05:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and piano No.18 in G major (K.301)
Performer: Réka Szilvay
Performer: Naoko Ichihashi

31 05:44 Giacomo Carissimi
Dixit Dominus Psalmkonzert for 5 voices & basso continuo
Performer: Robert Hugo
Choir: Capella Regia Musicalis
Director: Robert Hugo


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09h34vg)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
December (The Seasons)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

02 00:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Suite, Op. 110: In the Palace
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Performer: Giovanni Scaramuzzino
Performer: Sonia Maurer
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

04 00:26 Laura Cannell
Even a moment
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: Rhodri Davies

05 00:30 Brian Eno
Slow Water
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Robert Fripp

06 00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Performer: William Bennett
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

07 00:49 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No 1
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta

08 00:54 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

09 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 2: Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 871
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert

10 01:10 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs, Op 183
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

11 01:18 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto

12 01:28 Traditional
Hopsa pacholatko - Hajej, nynej
Music Arranger: Josef Krcek
Singer: Jarmila Mihalikova
Choir: Iuventus Paedgaogica Female Chorus
Orchestra: Musica Bohemica
Conductor: Jaroslav Krček

13 01:35 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

14 01:48 John Adams
On The Dominant Divide (Grand Pianola Music movement III)
Performer: Alan Feinberg


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09h64bj)
Andrew McGregor with Jonathan Freeman-Attwood and Harriet Smith

01 00:04 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Locus Iste
Performer: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Conductor: Frieder Bernius

02 00:05 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Un Opéra pour trois rois
Choir: Purcell Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: Gyorgy Vashegyi

03 00:12 Bohuslav Martinu
Kytice - Bouquet Of Flowers
Singer: Kateřina Kněžíková
Singer: Michaela Kapustova
Singer: Jaroslav Březina
Singer: Adam Plachetka
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil

04 00:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in C Major, Op. 48
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

05 00:27 Edwin Lemare
Organ Symphony No.2 in D minor - Scherzo
Performer: David Leigh

06 01:31 Qara Qarayev
Sem' Krasavits [seven Beauties] - Suite From The Ballet
Orchestra: Bournemouth S O
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

07 01:39 Roger Sacheverell Coke
Concerto No. 3 In E Flat Major Op.30 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

08 01:47 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Cello Concerto in F
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: Kozerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Nicholas Milton

09 01:54 Richard Strauss
Salome - Scene 3
Singer: Emily Magee
Singer: Wolfgang Koch
Orchestra: Frankfurt R S O
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada

10 02:49 Claude Debussy
Premier Trio In G Major For Piano And Strings
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

11 02:52 Claude Debussy
Syrinx For Flute Solo
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud

12 02:56 Claude Debussy
Sonate For Flute, Viola And Harp
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09h64bl)
Harassment in classical music

01 00:02
Sexual harrassment

02 00:15
Cultivating String Quartets in Beethoven's Vienna by Nancy November

03 00:31
Brad Meldau


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09h34vm)
Sakari Oramo

01 00:04 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Avanti String Quartet

02 00:10 Anon
Vanitatum Vanitas (Piae Cantiones 1582)
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus

03 00:12 Anon
Tempus adest floridum (Piae Cantiones 1582)
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus

04 00:15 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus, Op 61 (3rd mvt, Swans migrating)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

05 00:25 Oskar Merikanto
Soft sounds the music of my sorrow, Op 36 No 3
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Singer: Jorma Hynninen

06 00:28 Ernst Mielck
Symphony in F minor, Op 4, 'Fairy Tale Symphony' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 00:41 Aarre Merikanto
'Schott' Concerto for Violin, Clarinet, Horn and String Sextet, (2nd mvt)
Performer: Oleg Kagan
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: David Jolley
Performer: Sakari Oramo
Performer: Nachum Erlich
Performer: Matti Hirvikangas
Performer: Vladimir Mendelssohn
Performer: Raimo Sariola
Performer: Anssi Karttunen
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

08 00:53 Erik Bergman
Birds In The Morning for Flute and Orchestra, Op 89 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mikael Helasvuo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

09 00:59 Joonas Kokkonen
The Last Temptations (Act 2, Sc 2: 'Paavo's Monologue')
Singer: Martti Talvela
Singer: Ritva Auvinen
Orchestra: Savonlinna Opera Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

10 01:07 Jean Sibelius
Evening Comes (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola

11 01:09 Jean Sibelius
That Beautiful Girl (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola

12 01:10 Jean Sibelius
The Brother's Murderer (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola

13 01:11 Jean Sibelius
Wedding Memory (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola

14 01:13 Magnus Lindberg
Seht die Sonne (3rd mvt)
Performer: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

15 01:21 Toivo Kuula
Rukous (Prayer)
Ensemble: Emo Ensemble Finland

16 01:26 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite Op 23 (2nd mvt, 'The Sprout of Spring')
Orchestra: Turun filharmoninen orkesteri
Conductor: Jorma Panula

17 01:32 Aulis Sallinen
Songs From The Sea for Chorus (3rd & 4th mvt)
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Erkki Pohjola

18 01:36 Pehr Henrik Nordgren
String Concerto Op 54 (2nd mvt, 'Dance Away Your Worries')
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Juha Kangas

19 01:42 Kaija Saariaho
Sua katselen (4 Leino Songs for Soprano and Orchestra)
Performer: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Anu Komsi
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

20 01:45 Kaija Saariaho
Sydan (4 Leino Songs for Soprano and Orchestra)
Singer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

21 01:48 Heinz-Juhani Hofmann
Ahti Karjalainen: Life, Kekkonen And Works (Act 1, Sc 1)
Ensemble: Kokkola Opera
Conductor: Erkki Lasonpalo


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (b09h34vr)
Origins of Jazz Dance

01 00:03 Scott Joplin
The Ragtime Dance
Performer: Joshua Rifkin

02 00:06 Scott Joplin
Stoptime Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin

03 00:07 Traditional
Nzomba
Performer: Ipelegeng Advanced Group

04 00:08 Traditional
Mantshwe
Performer: Ipelegeng Advanced Group

05 00:09 Stephen Foster
Foster Favourites Medley
Performer: Molly Mason

06 00:13 Traditional
Buck and Wing
Performer: Jesse Fuller

07 00:16 Egbert Van Alstyne
Hu Lu Ha La Cakewalk

08 00:20 Claude Debussy
General Lavine - excentric (Preludes Book 2, No.6)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

09 00:23 Eubie Blake
I'm just simply full of jazz (Shuffle Along)
Performer: Members of the Cast

10 00:26 Duke Ellington
Cotton Club Stomp
Narrator: Irving Mills

11 00:30 Lou Handman
I'm Gonna Charleston Back To Charleston

12 00:30 Neal Hefti
The Kid From Red Bank

13 00:34 Fred Ebb
Overture & All That Jazz (Chicago)
Performer: London Cast
Conductor: Gareth Valentine
Singer: Ruthie Henshal

14 00:40 Darius Milhaud
La Création du Monde
Performer: John Harle
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Simon Rattle

15 00:57 Louis Prima
Sing, Sing, Sing
Music Arranger: David Arch
Singer: Hayley Sanderson
Ensemble: Strictly Band
Conductor: David Arch


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09h34vt)
01 00:01 Mose Allison (artist)
You Call It Joggin'
Performer: Mose Allison

02 00:04 Billy Taylor (artist)
Joy Spring
Performer: Billy Taylor

03 00:10 John Patitucci (artist)
Nana
Performer: John Patitucci

04 00:14 Harry Hayes (artist)
Five Flat Flurry
Performer: Harry Hayes

05 00:17 Courtley-Seymour Orchestra (artist)
Stompin' at the Savoy
Performer: Courtley-Seymour Orchestra

06 00:23 Chris Barber (artist)
Merry Go Round
Performer: Chris Barber

07 00:27 Young Tuxedo Brass Band (artist)
Bourbon Street Parade
Performer: Young Tuxedo Brass Band

08 00:31 Percy Humphrey (artist)
All The Gals Like the Way I Ride
Performer: Percy Humphrey

09 00:34 Bob Brozman (artist)
Maloyan Devil
Performer: Bob Brozman
Performer: Djeli Moussa Diawara

10 00:40 Buddy Rich (artist)
Norwegian Wood
Performer: Buddy Rich

11 00:44 Branford Marsalis (artist)
The Ruby and the Pearl
Performer: Branford Marsalis

12 00:53 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Kansas City Stomps
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

13 00:57 Jo Stafford (artist)
Early Autumn
Performer: Jo Stafford


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09hlm7h)
Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet - Alice Coltrane Tribute

01 00:01 Arnaud Dolmen (artist)
Experience One
Performer: Arnaud Dolmen

02 00:08 Django Bates (artist)
We Are Not Lost, We Are Simply Finding Our Way
Performer: Django Bates

03 00:15 Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet (artist)
Wisdom Eye
Performer: Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet

04 00:17 Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet (artist)
Blue Nile
Performer: Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet

05 00:27 Brian Blade & The Fellowship (artist)
Duality
Performer: Brian Blade & The Fellowship

06 00:36 Gary Husband (artist)
Dance of the Maya
Performer: Gary Husband

07 00:40 Ian Shaw (artist)
Trip and Tumble
Performer: Ian Shaw

08 00:50 Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet (artist)
Los Caballos
Performer: Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet

09 01:04 Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet (artist)
Journey In Saatchidananda
Performer: Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet

10 01:11 Laura Perrudin (artist)
Diurnal Fireflies
Performer: Laura Perrudin

11 01:14 Harold Land (artist)
Ode to Angela
Performer: Harold Land

12 01:19 Keyon Harrold (artist)
Mb Lament
Performer: Keyon Harrold

13 01:25 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
Henrecia Latina
Performer: Nitin Sawhney


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09h2plg)
Verdi's Aida from Salzburg Festival 2017

01 00:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Act 1
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Francesco Meli
Singer: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

02 00:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Act 2
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Francesco Meli
Singer: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

03 01:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Act 3
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Francesco Meli
Singer: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

04 02:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Act 4
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Francesco Meli
Singer: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

05 02:58 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

06 03:22 Billy Joel
Reverie for piano, Op 3, 'Villa d'Este'
Performer: Richard Joo


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09h2plj)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2017

01 00:05 Stephanie Haensler
Ganz Nah
Performer: Romaine Bolinger
Performer: Lora-Evelin Vakova-Tarara

02 00:20 Werner Dafeldecker
Small Worlds
Performer: John Butcher
Performer: Klaus Lang
Ensemble: Polwechsel

03 00:46 Brian Ferneyhough
Umbrations
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Conductor: Brad Lubman

04 01:40 Polwechsel
Improvisation
Performer: John Butcher
Performer: Klaus Lang
Ensemble: Polwechsel

05 01:47 Stephanie Haensler
Im Begriffe
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble

06 01:55 Dai Fujikura
Eternal Escape
Performer: Adrian Bradbury



SUNDAY 03 DECEMBER 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b09h358w)
Joe Lovano

01 00:02 Paul Motian (artist)
But Not For Me
Performer: Paul Motian

02 00:10 Joe Lovano (artist)
The Owl And The Fox
Performer: Joe Lovano

03 00:14 Joe Lovano (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Joe Lovano

04 00:22 Joe Lovano (artist)
Rush Hour On 23rd Street
Performer: Joe Lovano

05 00:32 Joe Lovano (artist)
New York Fascination
Performer: Joe Lovano

06 00:36 Joe Lovano (artist)
On A Misty Night
Performer: Joe Lovano

07 00:41 Joe Lovano (artist)
Alone Together
Performer: Joe Lovano

08 00:47 Joe Lovano (artist)
Emperor Jones
Performer: Joe Lovano

09 00:54 Joe Lovano (artist)
Blue Sketches
Performer: Joe Lovano


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09h358y)
BBC Chamber Music Prom from 2016 featuring the Armida Quartet

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Ensemble: Armida Quartett

03 00:10 Sally Beamish
Merula perpetua for viola & piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: David Saudubray

04 00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C major, K515
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Ensemble: Armida Quartett

05 00:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - a masque for dancing
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 01:46 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Walsh
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

07 02:01 Heinrich Schütz
4 sacred pieces (SWV.282, SWV.22, SWV.308, SWV.386)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

08 02:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Performer: Anton Dikov

09 02:35 Bernhard Crusell
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Performer: Kullervo Kojo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

10 02:58 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Singer: Pirkko Tornqvist-Paakkanen
Singer: Jouni Kuorikoski
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström

11 03:05 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

12 03:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

13 03:20 Richard Strauss
4 Songs
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes

14 03:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Performer: Māris Villerušs
Performer: Leons Veldre
Performer: Peteris Plakidis
Orchestra: Latvian Philharmony Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tovijs Lifšics

15 03:45 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

16 03:51 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style (D.590)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

17 04:01 Philippe Verdelot
Italia Mia
Ensemble: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo

18 04:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Ensemble: La Coloquinte

19 04:13 Julius Röntgen
Theme with variations
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

20 04:25 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

21 04:39 Ilja Zeljenka
Concertino for Piano and String Orchestra (1997)
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Ensemble: The L'Vov Virtuosi

22 05:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

23 05:10 Richard Wagner
Wesendonk Lieder
Orchestrator: Felix Mottl
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

24 05:32 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

25 05:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.14 (K.449)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09h3590)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

02 00:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 130: Cavatina
Ensemble: Budapest String Quartet

03 00:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Simon Preston

04 00:32 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Midvinter (Midwinter)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Gothenburg Concert Hall Choir
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:45 Ephrem Podgaits
The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Choir: Vesna Moscow Children's Choir
Conductor: Alexander Ponomarev

06 00:57 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee transc for piano
Performer: Olga Kern

07 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 3: Prelude and Fugue in C Sharp major, BWV 872
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

08 01:09 Irving Berlin
White Christmas
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Ensemble: Salvatore Camarata & his Orchestra

09 01:17 You Are Wolf
Little Wren
Ensemble: You Are Wolf
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet

10 01:23 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen - Suite: Movement II
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

11 01:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F major, BWV 1047: (Movement I)
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter

12 01:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave Maris Stella (1610 Vespers)
Singer: James Bowman
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09h2rbh)
01 00:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance (village dance)
Performer: Frederic Chiu

02 00:09 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches BB103
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 00:21 Edvard Grieg
Notturno (Lyric Pieces, op. 54)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

04 00:26 Jean Sibelius
En Saga
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

05 00:45 Anton Bruckner
Prelude and Fugue in C minor
Performer: Greg Schaller

06 00:51 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde Act IV; Mild und leise wie er lachelt (Liebestod)
Singer: Waltraud Meier
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

07 01:00 Edward German
Tom Jones Waltz
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adrian Leaper

08 01:03 Sergei Prokofiev
March: Love for Three Oranges
Performer: Pierre Amoyal
Performer: Frederic Chiu
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz

09 01:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Introduction - Romance (Lieutenant Kije)
Performer: Frederic Chiu
Music Arranger: Frederic Chiu

10 01:12 Jean Françaix
L'Horloge de Flore
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Mathias Mönius

11 01:30 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso after Corelli's Violin Sonata in D minor, op.5 no.12 ('La Folia')
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: David Watkin
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

12 01:43 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

13 01:51 Toru Takemitsu
For Away
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma

14 01:59 Trad. arr Jonny Hardie & Brian MacAlpine
Mo run an diugh mar an de thu (My love today as heretofore)
Performer: Rory Campbell
Performer: Brian MacAlpine
Performer: Jonny Hardie
Singer: Alyth McCormack

15 02:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 51 "Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen"
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: English Baroque Solists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

16 02:22 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (from Estampes)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

17 02:28 Toru Takemitsu
Wainscot Pond (after a painting by Cornelia Foss), from Mori no naka de (In the Woods)
Performer: Shin-ichi Fukuda

18 02:33 George Gershwin
Rhapsody In Blue
Performer: Bart Van Caenegem
Ensemble: Anima Eterna Brugge
Conductor: Jos van Immersel

19 02:52 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O Maria Vernans Rosa
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

20 02:58 Traditional
La Komida la Manyana
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09h2v5m)
Susan Richards

01 00:05 Iegor Reznikoff
Grand Magnificat (Liturgie Fondamentale)
Singer: Iegor Reznikoff

02 00:10 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no.9, Op.68
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

03 00:19 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

04 00:28 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Dmitri Shostakovich

05 00:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No.7, Op.83 (1st mvt: Allegro inquieto)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

06 00:48 Elena Kamburova
Poem by Vladimir Vysotsky
Singer: Elena Kamburova

07 00:56 Sofia Gubaidulina
Et Expecto
Performer: Geir Draugsvoll


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09gfz90)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Andrei Ionita and Itamar Golan

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G major BWV1007
Featured Artist: Andrei Ioniţă

02 00:25 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata in D for cello and piano, op.40
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Itamar Golan

03 00:51 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56
Featured Artist: Andrei Ioniţă
Supporting Artist: Itamar Golan

04 00:58 Erik Satie
La Piccadilly
Performer: Anne Queffélec


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09h366k)
Brighton Early Music Festival

01 00:02 James Oswald
Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Narcissus)
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi

02 00:04 James Oswald
Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Ranunculus)
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi

03 00:09 Francesco Barsanti
Recorder Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 1
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi

04 00:09 William McGibbon
The Lass of Peaty's Mill (A Collection of Scots Tunes)
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi

05 00:09 William McGibbon
Bonny Jean of Aberdeen (A Collection of Scots Tunes)
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi

06 00:09 William McGibbon
Clout the Cauldron (A Collection of Scots Tunes)
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi

07 00:25 Jacob van Eyck
A Little Scottish Tune (The Flute's Garden of Delights)
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi

08 00:25 John Reid
Solo II (A Second Set of Six Solos)
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi

09 00:25 Francesco Geminiani
Air on Auld Bob Morrice (A Treatise of Good Taste in the Art of Musick)
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi

10 00:39 Francesco Geminiani
Air on Sleepy Body (A Treatise of Good Taste in the Art of Musick)
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi

11 00:43 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata Op 5 No 7, arr in G minor for recorder and continuo (orig. in D minor)
Music Arranger: John Walsh
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi

12 00:51 James Oswald
Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Phesant's Eye)
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi

13 00:53 James Oswald
Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Crocus)
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi

14 00:53 James Oswald
Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Tulip)
Ensemble: Ensemble Hesperi


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09h366m)
A Service for Advent with Carols

01 00:01 Otto Goldschmidt
A tender shoot
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir

02 00:10 Peter Tranchell
People, look east
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir

03 00:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The truth from above
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir

04 00:22 Giles Swayne
Adam lay ybounden
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir

05 00:30 William Byrd
Laetentur coeli
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir

06 00:35 Stephen Cleobury
The Cherry Tree Carol
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir

07 00:45 Benjamin Comeau
The Last and Greatest Herald
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir

08 00:52 Sir David Willcocks
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir

09 01:00 Francis Jackson
I know a flower
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir

10 01:05 Ian Shaw
I sing of a maiden
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir

11 01:08 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat: in A
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir

12 01:17 John Gardner
A Gallery Carol
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir

13 01:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude on 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland', BWV 661
Performer: Glen Dempsey


SUN 16:30 Choir and Organ (b09hlmcj)
Mozart, Rachmaninov and Saint-Saens

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gigue in G major, K574 'Leipziger Gigue'
Performer: Alessio Corti

02 00:03 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Performer: Thomas Trotter

03 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor, BWV535
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki

04 00:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Fugue in D minor
Performer: Jeremy Filsell

05 00:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre
Performer: Olivier Latry

06 00:26 Herbert Murrill
Carillon
Performer: Peter Hurford


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09hrpd5)
Bad Music

01 00:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 in D minor 'Wagner Symphony'; Finale - Allegro
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:01 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde, Act III; Liebestod
Performer: Birgit Nilsson
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Georg Solti

04 00:01 The Tweets (artist)
The Birdie song
Performer: The Tweets

05 00:02 Black Lace (artist)
Agadoo
Performer: Black Lace

06 00:03 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg; Fanget an! So rief der Lanz in den Wald
Performer: Ben Heppner
Performer: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch

07 00:04 Judas Priest (artist)
March of the Damned
Performer: Judas Priest

08 00:05 The Portsmouth Sinfonia
Classical Muddly
Performer: The Portsmouth Sinfonia

09 00:08 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (artist)
Hooked On Classics
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

10 00:10 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 in C minor; I Allegro moderato
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

11 00:13 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 in C minor; IV Finale - Feierlich, nicht schnell
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

12 00:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 2nd movement; Canzonetta
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Performer: Jakub Hrůša

13 00:19 Huey Lewis and the News (artist)
Hip To Be Square
Performer: Huey Lewis and the News

14 00:19 Alfie Boe and Michael Ball (artist)
Anthem
Performer: Alfie Boe and Michael Ball

15 00:22 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Kontakte
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Performer: David Tudor
Performer: Christoph Caskel
Performer: Gottfeid Michael Koenih

16 00:23 Richard Wagner
American Centennial March
Performer: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Varujan Kojian

17 00:26 Peter Skellern (artist)
All or Nothing at All
Performer: Peter Skellern


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09hlx8v)
Foxes and Wolves

01 Wolfgang Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 (Rondo)
Performer: Dennis Brain (French Horn), Philharmonia Orchestra, Herbert von Karajan (Conductor)

02 00:03
Roald Dahl
Excerpt from 'The Fantastic Mr Fox', read by Alison Steadman

03 00:04 Robin Milford
Two Orchestral Interludes Op. 19e, Mr John Peel Passes By
Performer: Guildhall Strings

04 00:06
Siegfried Sassoon
Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man, read by Tim Dutton

05 00:07 Johann Strauss
At The Hunt Polka Op. 373
Performer: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel (Conductor)

06 00:10 Traditional
Reynard the Fox
Performer: Nic Jones

07 00:12
Robert Herrick
Excerpt from 'The Country Life', read by Tim Dutton

08 00:13 Barb Jungr, Simon Wallace
Urban Fox
Performer: Barb Jungr

09 00:17
The Fables of Aesop, by Joseph Jacobs
The Fox and Grapes, read by Alison Steadman

10 00:18 Frank Churchill
Who’s Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf?
Performer: Pinto Colig, Mary Moder, Dorothy Compton, Billy Bletcher

11 00:20
Richard Edwards
A Wolf in the Park, read by Tim Dutton

12 00:21 Howlin’ Wolf
I’m the Wolf
Performer: Howlin’ Wolf

13 00:24
Frank Stanford
The Wolves read, by Tim Dutton

14 00:25 John Barry
Suite: Two Socks Theme (From 'Dances With Wolves')
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

15 00:26
Sarah Hall
Excerpt from The Wolf Border, read by Alison Steadman

16 00:26 Thomas Lupo the Elder
Masque Music III
Performer: New London Consort

17 00:28
Sarah Hall
Excerpt from 'Mrs Fox', read by Tim Dutton

18 00:29 Leos Janáček
Can It be That I Am Lovely?
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Simon Rattle (Conductor)

19 00:33 Leos Janáček
Let me go! I am afraid of you!
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Simon Rattle (Conductor)

20 00:33
David Malouf
The Year of the Foxes, read by Tim Dutton

21 00:34 Jimi Hendrix
Foxy Lady
Performer: The Jimi Hendrix Experience

22 00:37
Alice Oswald
Fox, read by Alison Steadman

23 00:38 George Fenton
Wolf Pack
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, George Fenton (Conductor)

24 00:39
Rudyard Kipling
Excerpt from The Jungle Book, read by Tim Dutton

25 00:41
Rudyard Kipling
Romulus and Remus, read by Alison Steadman

26 00:42 Carlos Lyra
Lobo Bobo (Foolish Wolf)
Performer: João Gilberto

27 00:43 John Adams
The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot For Orchestra)
Performer: San Francisco Symphony, Edo De Waart (Conductor)

28 00:43
Weekly Times, Victoria Australia, (1914, February 21)
Fox In A Factory, read by Tim Dutton

29 00:50
Jane Hirschfield
Three Foxes on the Edge of the Field at Twilight, read by Alison Steadman

30 00:51 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No.1: III: Foxtrot in F sharp Minor
Performer: Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly (Conductor)

31 00:55
Vasko Popa
Wolf Shadow, read by Alison Steadman

32 00:55 Stephen Sondheim
I Know Things Now
Performer: Danielle Ferland (Little Red Ridinghood)

33 00:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty: Red Riding Hood And The Wolf (Act 3)
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, George Weldon (Conductor)

34 00:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf, children's tale for narrator & orchestra, Op. 67 – The wolf appears
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra: Sir Charles Mackerras. Paul Dukas

35 01:01
Aleksey Tolstoy
The Wolves, read by Alison Steadman

36 01:03 David Hidalgo, Louie Perez
Will The Wolf Survive?
Performer: Los Lobos

37 01:06
William Blake
Excerpt from The Marriage of Heaven and Hell, read by Tim Dutton

38 01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet In B Flat Major K.458 (The Hunt) - 'Allegro Assai'
Performer: Brodsky Quartet


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09h3mzx)
New Generation Thinkers: Edmund Richardson and Sarah Jackson


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09h2v5q)
A Winter Journey

01 00:02 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - Song-Cycle D.911
Performer: Tino Plener
Performer: Heidi Luosujärvi
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Ensemble: Ma'Alot Wind Quintet

02 01:11 Eugène Ysaÿe
Chant D'Hiver Op.15
Performer: Gabor Barta
Orchestra: Italian Swiss Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths

03 01:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Snow Maiden Incidental Music Op.12 'Dance of the Jugglers'
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b09h3nf1)
The Devil's Passion


SUN 22:40 Early Music Late (b09h2v5v)
Monteverdi Vespers of the Blessed Virgin

01 00:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine, SV 206
Ensemble: I Favoriti Della Fenice
Ensemble: La Fenice Ensemble
Conductor: Jean Tubéry

02 01:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

03 01:49 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra



MONDAY 04 DECEMBER 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09h3nn7)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with Beethoven, Debussy and Haydn

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martin

02 00:29 Claude Debussy
6 Epigraphes antiques, arr. for orchestra [orig for piano]
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

03 00:45 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Singer: Hanna Husahr
Singer: Stefanie Iranyi
Singer: Joachim Backstrom
Singer: Paul Armin Edelmann
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

04 01:25 Constantin Régamey
Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Miroslaw Pokrzywinski
Performer: Grzegorz Golab
Performer: Adam Zarzycki
Performer: Jerzy Wolochowicz
Performer: Slawek Wroblewski
Ensemble: New Warsaw Trio

05 02:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

06 02:01 Juliusz Zarębski
Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Performer: Pawel Kowalski
Ensemble: Silesian Quartet

07 02:36 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 03:06 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Performer: Karel Vrtiska

09 03:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino

10 03:25 Nicolò Paganini
Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz

11 03:33 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Choir: The King’s Singers

12 03:42 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova

13 03:50 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos

14 04:01 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Milos Starosta
Performer: Juraj Schoffer

15 04:11 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

16 04:21 Bo Holten
Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Performer: Hanne Howu
Performer: Laura Flendsted-Jensen
Performer: Brigitte Stougaard
Performer: Ellen Marie Brink Christensen
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

17 04:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

18 04:42 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

19 04:52 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have

20 05:02 Julius Röntgen
Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Performer: Gregor Horsch
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis

21 05:23 Jean-Baptiste Cardon
Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

22 05:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flite Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Roy Goodman


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09h3nn9)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Jean Sibelius
Vivace for piano quintet
Performer: Jaakko Kuusisto
Performer: Laura Vikman
Performer: Anna Kreetta Gribajcevic
Performer: Joel Laakso
Performer: Folke Gräsbeck

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

03 00:15 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie for flute and piano, Op.79
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage

04 00:20 Martin Peerson
Blow Out The Trumpet In Sion
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Conductor: John Scott

05 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in B minor, BWV 951
Performer: Glenn Gould

06 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

07 00:38 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

08 00:41 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No.4 in E minor for solo violin (Finale)
Performer: Tai Murray

09 00:45 Henry Purcell
Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

10 00:51 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Conductor: Roel Dieltiens

11 01:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
In Ecclesiis for 14 voices
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Director: Andrew Parrott

12 01:10 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

13 01:23 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Performer: Dennis Brain
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: Boyd Neel String Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

14 01:26 Traditional Irish
Down by the Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

15 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 4: Prelude and Fugue in C Sharp minor, BWV 873
Performer: Keith Jarrett

16 01:40 Duke Ellington
Creole Love Call
Singer: Adelaide Hall
Orchestra: The Duke Ellington Orchestra

17 01:45 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

18 01:54 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare (Da Tempeste)
Singer: Amanda Forsythe
Orchestra: Apollo’s Fire
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell

19 02:02 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
Concert no. 1 for flute and continuo (Les Tourterelle)
Performer: Stefan Temmingh
Performer: Johanna Seitz
Performer: Domen Marincič

20 02:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Turtle Dove
Singer: Gabriel Crouch
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

21 02:10 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier

22 02:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 430
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

23 02:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09h2wrx)
Monday with Rob Cowan - Antonio Pappano, Corinthian Spirit, Rimsky-Korsakov's Capriccio Espagnol

01 00:00 Eric Coates
Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:07 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut: Fra le tue braccia amore
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Yusif Eyvazov
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

03 00:14 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann

04 00:26 Matthew Knight
Après un rêve, Op. 7 No. 1 (Arr. M. Knight for Brass Septet)
Ensemble: Septura

05 00:30 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

06 00:47 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir, No 1
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

07 00:52 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia in C, G.33
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

08 01:00 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa

09 01:06 Pablo de Sarasate
Playera, Op 23 No 1
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

10 01:15 Gioachino Rossini
Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

11 01:25 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires

12 01:33 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Jota aragonesa (Capriccio brillante)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

13 01:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri a 5 SV 196
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers

14 01:53 Lorenz Hart
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

15 02:02 Roxanna Panufnik
Magnificat (St Pancras Service)
Choir: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery

16 02:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.14)
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

17 02:26 François Couperin
Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Markus Hünninger

18 02:32 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra

19 02:43 Claude Debussy
Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Orchestrator: Philippe Manoury
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

20 02:51 Johan Svendsen
Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09h3pr3)
21st Century Opera, Elements

01 00:00 Philip Glass
The Trial
Ensemble: Music Theatre Wales

02 00:08 Kaija Saariaho
Emilie - V Contre l'oubli (Against oblivion)
Singer: Karen Vourc'h
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Marko Letonja

03 00:20 Heiner Goebbels
Landschaft mit entfernten Verwandten (Excerpts)
Choir: German Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Franck Ollu
Singer: Georg Nigl
Narrator: David Bennett

04 00:33 George Benjamin
Written On Skin - Part 1 scene 4
Performer: George Benjamin
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

05 00:43 George Benjamin
Written On Skin - Part 1 scene 6
Performer: George Benjamin
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

06 00:52 George Benjamin
Written On Skin - Part 2 scene 10
Singer: Christopher Purves
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09h3pr5)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Celine Moinet and Florian Uhlig

01 00:04 Robert Schumann
3 Romanzen Op.94
Performer: Céline Moinet
Performer: Florian Uhlig

02 00:18 Carl Nielsen
Fantasiestücke Op.2
Performer: Céline Moinet
Performer: Florian Uhlig

03 00:25 Clara Schumann
Romanzen Op.22
Performer: Céline Moinet
Performer: Florian Uhlig

04 00:36 Robert Schumann
Abendlied Op.85 No.12
Performer: Céline Moinet
Performer: Florian Uhlig

05 00:39 Antonio Pasculli
Concerto sull'opera „La Favorita" di Donizetti
Performer: Céline Moinet
Performer: Florian Uhlig

06 00:56 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62: no.2 in E major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09h2ws2)
Monday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major Op.21
Performer: Pietari Inkinen
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

02 00:30 Edvard Grieg
Concerto in A minor Op.16
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 01:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen

04 01:40 Albert Roussel
Pour une fête de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

05 01:53 James MacMillan
For Sonny
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Lee Reynolds

06 02:01 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) Op.48a
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

07 02:21 Tan Dun
The Tears of nature
Performer: Martin Grubinger
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

08 02:56 Percy Grainger
Walking Tune
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09h3pr7)
Joglaresa, Juliette Bausor, Nicholas Collon

01 00:02 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Kings Row (Main title)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt

02 00:06 Traditional
Personent hodie; Unto Us Is Born a Son
Ensemble: Joglaresa

03 00:13 Traditional
Veni Emmanuel; Boar's Head Carol
Ensemble: Joglaresa

04 00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Ensemble: Sarband

05 00:31 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

06 00:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les trois mains (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

07 00:45 Traditional
Ave rosa novella (Mash-up)
Ensemble: Joglaresa

08 00:49 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Victor Staub

09 01:03 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Il nascimento dell'Aurora: "Aure andate e baciate"
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Cappella Gabetta
Director: Andrés Gabetta

10 01:08 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

11 01:20 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (1st mvt, Allegro malinconico)
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Tim Horton

12 01:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G major for flute and continuo, 'Hamburger' (1st mvt)
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Tim Horton

13 01:36 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Act II 'Fliedermonolog'
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

14 01:45 Sofia Gubaidulina
Allegro rustico
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Tim Horton

15 01:51 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen

16 01:57 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse
Director: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09h3pr9)
Schubert, Gershwin, Tallis

01 00:00 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Elly Ameling

02 00:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

03 00:08 Francis Poulenc
Oboe sonata: I. Elégie (Paisiblement, Sans Presser)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Julius Drake

04 00:12 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture)
Orchestra: New Princess Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: John McGlinn

05 00:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins in B Minor Op.3 No.10 RV580: I. Allegro
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

06 00:21 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri à 7
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

07 00:23 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli

08 00:26 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09h3prc)
Chineke! at Bristol

01 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade In G Major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Shaun Matthew

02 00:26 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges
Violin Concerto In G Major
Performer: Tai Murray
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Shaun Matthew

03 00:56 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Blood On The Fields - Plantation Coffle March
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

04 01:09 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso
Performer: Isata Kanneh Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Performer: Tai Murray
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Shaun Matthew

05 01:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade In C Major Op.48
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Shaun Matthew

06 02:02 César Franck
Sonata for piano and violin in A major, M.8
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09h64bl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09h2ws5)
Between the Essays, 1 of 5: Ghent


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09hmd6f)
01 00:01 Jay Phelps Quartet (artist)
Agitation
Performer: Jay Phelps Quartet

02 00:07 Jay Phelps Quartet (artist)
Love So Good
Performer: Jay Phelps Quartet

03 00:14 Jay Phelps Quartet (artist)
Yesterdays
Performer: Jay Phelps Quartet

04 00:26 Jay Phelps Quartet (artist)
Spread
Performer: Jay Phelps Quartet

05 00:38 Jay Phelps Quartet (artist)
Amphitrities Bounty
Performer: Jay Phelps Quartet

06 00:54 Hiromi & Edmar Castaneda (artist)
A Harp In New York
Performer: Hiromi & Edmar Castaneda

07 00:59 Hiromi & Edmar Castaneda (artist)
The Elements - Fire
Performer: Hiromi & Edmar Castaneda

08 01:06 Hiromi & Edmar Castaneda (artist)
Cantina Band
Performer: Hiromi & Edmar Castaneda

09 01:10 Hiromi & Edmar Castaneda (artist)
The Elements - Air
Performer: Hiromi & Edmar Castaneda

10 01:17 Early Nite (artist)
Temper 2
Performer: Early Nite

11 01:20 Oscilliard (artist)
Hoppy
Performer: Oscilliard

12 01:24 Horning Glory (artist)
Slumped
Performer: Horning Glory

13 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 05 DECEMBER 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09h2xxx)
Performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz

03 00:09 Peteris Vasks
Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz

04 00:42 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz

05 01:37 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 02:01 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Performer: Sean Shibe

07 02:18 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Performer: Hinko Haas

08 02:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto a 5
Performer: Christian Schneider
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Kjell Arne Jorgensen
Performer: Miranda Playfair
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe

09 03:00 Johannes Ockeghem
De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

10 03:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

11 03:13 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Three Gymnopedies
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman

12 03:23 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Lena Hoel
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

13 03:31 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Performer: Valerie Tryon

14 03:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz

15 03:55 Ambroise Thomas
"Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

16 04:01 Franciszek de Godzinsky
Valse orientale
Performer: Arto Satukangas

17 04:06 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays

18 04:12 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi

19 04:22 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

20 04:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Christina Kyprianides
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Les Adieux

21 04:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Orchestra: Bucharest Virtuosi
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

22 05:12 Frédéric Chopin
From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

23 05:28 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

24 05:48 Rolf Liebermann
Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Orchestra: Swiss Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrice Ulrich


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09h3qyj)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

02 00:10 Claude Debussy
Hommage à Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Performer: Pascal Rogé

03 00:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: The Duke Ellington Orchestra

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

05 00:34 Samuel Barber
The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Performer: Samuel Barber

06 00:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 1 in G minor, Op. 13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

07 00:49 Benjamin Britten
Saint Nicolas Op. 42 (Nicolas and the Pickled Boys)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

08 00:57 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In B Flat, Op.17 no.11
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

09 01:01 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Davis

10 01:10 Anton Bruckner
Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening
Performer: Fumiko Shiraga

11 01:15 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

12 01:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 3, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

13 01:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.13 in B flat major, Op.130 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

14 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 5: Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 874
Performer: Glenn Gould

15 01:42 Becky McGlade
In the bleak midwinter
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Director: Chris Gray

16 01:46 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis

17 01:54 Violeta Parra
Gracias a la vida
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Conductor: Amit Tiefenbrunn

18 02:02 Florence Price
Symphony No 3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: The Women’s Philharmonic
Conductor: Apo Hsu

19 02:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D Minor, K. 626 (Introitus - Requiem æternam and Kyrie)
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

20 02:15 The Horne Section
The Seasons
Ensemble: The Horne Section

21 02:18 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

22 02:24 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09hlynn)
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Antonio Pappano, Whiskers, Faure's Cantique de Jean Racine

01 00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz, Suite no.2 op.53
Orchestra: USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

02 00:08 Johann David Heinichen
Pastorale in A major
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

03 00:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice Andalou op 122
Performer: Tianwa Yang
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

04 00:25 Josef Bohuslav Foerster
Wind Quintet in D major op 95
Ensemble: Belfiato Quintet

05 00:32 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Ensemble: Orchestre national de France

06 00:39 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

07 00:43 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

08 00:56 George Frideric Handel
Süsse Stille, sanfte Quelle, HWV 205 (Nine German Arias)
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

09 01:04 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

10 01:18 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody No 1 in B minor, Op 79
Performer: Murray Perahia

11 01:27 Andrea Falconiero
Chaconne in G major
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Performer: Emmanuele Forni
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Naoki Kitaya

12 01:33 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem, Op 9 (Introit; Kyrie)
Performer: David Goode
Choir: Eton College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Tim Johnson

13 01:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Performer: Matthew Halls
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: Capricorn
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

14 01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Performer: Simon Preston

15 01:51 David Raksin
The Bad and the Beautiful : Theme
Performer: Bill Evans

16 01:54 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

17 02:13 Charles‐Marie Widor
Introduction and Rondo for clarinet and piano, Op 72
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

18 02:22 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

19 02:25 Sir Hamilton Harty
A John Field Suite (Polka)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

20 02:31 Franz Liszt
Ständchen (Schwanengesang transc Liszt)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

21 02:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1005
Performer: Bruce Haynes
Performer: Scott Metcalfe
Performer: Olivier Brault
Performer: Christine Moran
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Susie Napper
Performer: Pierre Cartier
Performer: Rejean Poirer
Ensemble: Ensemble Da Sonar

22 02:50 Lili Boulanger
D'un vieux jardin
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer

23 02:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Manze


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09h3qyl)
21st Century Opera, Myth

01 00:00 Harrison Birtwistle
The Minotaur - Scene 5, extract
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Rebecca Bottone
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

02 00:07 James Dillon
Philomela - Act 3 scene 3: The Violation
Singer: Anu Komsi
Ensemble: Remix Ensemble
Conductor: Jurjen Hempel

03 00:18 Louis Andriessen
La Commedia - Part IV The Garden of Earthly Delights, extract
Performer: Orchester De Nederlandse Opera
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Ensemble: Netherlands Schoenberg Ensemble
Ensemble: Asko Ensemble
Singer: Cristina Zavalloni

04 00:31 Jonathan Harvey
Wagner Dream - Scene 8, extract Since my life is worth nothing ...
Ensemble: Ictus Ensemble
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Singer: Claire Booth
Singer: Rebecca de Pont Davies
Singer: Richard Angas
Singer: Gordon Gietz
Singer: Dale Duesing

05 00:47 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Sonntag Aus Licht - Düfte - Zeichen
Singer: Isolde Siebert
Singer: Susanne Otto
Singer: Hubert Mayer
Singer: Bernhard Gartner
Singer: Nicholas Isherwood
Singer: Ksenija Lukič
Singer: Jonathan de la Paz Zaens
Conductor: Karlheinz Stockhausen


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09h659p)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2017, Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2017

01 00:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of travel
Performer: Gavan Ring
Performer: Simon Lepper

02 00:31 Benjamin Britten
On this island Op.11
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
4 Last songs
Performer: Jennifer Johnson Cano
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:58 Benjamin Britten
Oh Waley Waley
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Joseph Middleton


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09h2xy1)
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic LIVE from Salford

01 00:03 David Matthews
Sinfonia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen

02 00:14 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen

03 00:42 David Matthews
A Vision of the Sea
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen

04 01:06 Henry Cowell
Hymn, Chorale and Fuguing Tune No 8
Conductor: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Lee Reynolds

05 01:17 Alberto Ginastera
Dances from 'Estancia'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 01:30 Aaron Copland
Statements
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

07 01:50 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09h659r)
01 00:06 John Galliard
With early horn (The Royal Chace)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Bernard Labadie

02 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV869
Performer: James McVinnie

03 00:15 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Tierkreis: Leo
Music Arranger: Caroline Shaw
Ensemble: The Knights

04 00:19 John Rutter
Shepherd's Pipe Carol
Conductor: John Rutter
Choir: Clare College Singers
Orchestra: Clare College Orchestra

05 00:29 John Rutter
Suzi's Carol
Performer: Joby Burgess
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

06 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV869
Performer: James McVinnie

07 00:49 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe op.48; No.11 Ein Jüngling liebt' ein Mädchen
Performer: Uri Caine Ensemble
Performer: Mark Ledford
Music Arranger: Uri Caine

08 00:52 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

09 00:52 William Byrd
Though Amaryllis Dance in Green
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

10 01:03 Johann Strauss II
Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

11 01:07 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Andrew Litton

12 01:15 George Frideric Handel
Per le porte del tormento (Sosarme)
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

13 01:28 Alex Horne
Less is More
Ensemble: The Horne Section

14 01:32 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

15 01:41 Alex Horne
Days Are Numbered
Ensemble: The Horne Section

16 01:46 Alex Horne
Noel
Ensemble: The Horne Section

17 01:47 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

18 01:53 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona No 14 à 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

19 01:57 Alex Horne
Noel
Ensemble: The Horne Section

20 01:58 The Horne Section
The Record Player
Ensemble: The Horne Section


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09h3qyq)
01 00:00 V Kurbatov
Now let thy servant depart in peace
Ensemble: Optina Pustyn

02 00:02 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Hymnen - Region 1 'Impair est Manque'
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen

03 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dies irae (Requiem in D minor, K 626, compl Süssmayr)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

04 00:09 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Hymnen - Region 1 - 'Rouge Rouge'
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen

05 00:10 Arnold Schoenberg
Notturno
Orchestra: Bonn Beethoven Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Blunier

06 00:13 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Hymnen - Region 2 'Marsh ducks quack the Marseillaise'
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen

07 00:15 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No.77 in C major 'Emperor' - 2nd mov Poco adagio-Cantabile
Ensemble: Éder Quartet

08 00:21 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Hymnen - Region 2 'Deutschland-lied'
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen

09 00:23 John Stafford Smith
To Anacreon in Heaven
Performer: John Townley

10 00:25 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Hymnen - Region 2 4th Centre 'USSR'
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen

11 00:27 Alexei Lvov
God Save the Tsar
Choir: Male Orthodox Choir


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09h3qys)
Temple Song 2017: Ian Bostridge, Julius Drake and the Piatti Quartet

01 00:04 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet

02 00:11 Henry Purcell
The Queen's Epicedium
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

03 00:21 William Croft
A Hymn on Divine Musick
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

04 00:26 Pelham Humfrey
Lord! I Have Sinned
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

05 00:29 Pelham Humfrey
Hymn to God the Father
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

06 00:32 Benjamin Britten
The Holy Sonnets of John Donne
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

07 00:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

08 01:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet

09 01:42 Traditional Scottish
O Waly, Waly
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten

10 01:48 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

11 02:21 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09h659t)
Russian: Totalitarianism and Punishment


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09h2xy3)
Between the Essays, 2 of 5: The West


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09h659w)
Max Reinhardt with Maurice Louca

01 00:00 Golden Teacher (artist)
What Fresh Hell Is This?
Performer: Golden Teacher

02 00:05 The Dwarfs of East Agouza (artist)
Clean Shahin
Performer: The Dwarfs of East Agouza

03 00:12 Marry Waterson (artist)
Death Had Quicker Wings Than Love
Performer: Marry Waterson
Performer: David Jaycock

04 00:17 Erland Dahlen (artist)
Lizard
Performer: Erland Dahlen

05 00:21 Erin Gee (artist)
Yamaguchi Mouthpiece (Part 3)
Performer: Erin Gee

06 00:24 Violeta Parra (artist)
Yo Vide Llorar Un Hombre
Performer: Violeta Parra

07 00:26 Sofía Rei (artist)
Casamiento de Negros
Performer: Sofía Rei

08 00:29 Dika Newlin
Machine Shop
Ensemble: Gamelan Son of Lion

09 00:34 Nadah El Shazly (artist)
Afqid Adh-Dhakira (I Lose Memory)
Performer: Nadah El Shazly

10 00:44 Tony Elieh (artist)
Part Two
Performer: Tony Elieh

11 00:51 Tarka (artist)
Outer Gateways
Performer: Tarka
Featured Artist: Cherif El Masri

12 00:55 Conjunto Kori Cinta de Huancavelica (artist)
Toyascha
Performer: Conjunto Kori Cinta de Huancavelica

13 00:58 Manuela (artist)
Everything Goes
Performer: Manuela

14 01:02 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Kreuzspiel No. 1/7
Ensemble: Ives Ensemble

15 01:13 Pussy Mothers (artist)
Skirt
Performer: Pussy Mothers

16 01:16 Henry Cowell (artist)
Antinomy (Fourth Encore To Dynamic Motion)
Performer: Henry Cowell

17 01:19 Ferrante and Teicher (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Ferrante and Teicher

18 01:24 Danny Mulhern (artist)
Ganfuda
Performer: Danny Mulhern
Performer: London Contemporary Orchestra

19 01:26 Sun Ra
Angels and Demons At Play
Ensemble: Bitchin Bajas



WEDNESDAY 06 DECEMBER 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09h2zlw)
A concert by Donald Runnicles and BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

03 00:20 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

04 01:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

05 02:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Singer: Martina Jankova
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresden Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks

06 02:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez

07 02:58 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

08 03:06 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Ensemble: London Baroque

09 03:11 Franz Schreker
Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

10 03:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski

11 03:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov

12 03:48 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

13 04:01 Johann Adolf Hasse
Arminio (Overture)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainier Jurkiewicz
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai

14 04:07 Anton Bruckner
Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Choir: Mnemosyne Choir
Director: Caroline Westgeest

15 04:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

16 04:31 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

17 04:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca

18 04:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Performer: Shai Wosner

19 05:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

20 05:29 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

21 05:52 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09h3s4r)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Ayami Ikeba

02 00:05 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

03 00:12 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Murray Perahia

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Overture)
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande

05 00:34 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

06 00:41 Jean Sibelius
Sunrise, Op 37 No 3
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 00:43 Jean Sibelius
Varen flyktar hastigt [Spring is flying], Op.13 no.4
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

08 00:46 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

09 00:54 Cecilia McDowall
I know that my Redeemer liveth
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Director: Owen Rees

10 01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op 70, No 1 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Magnus Johnston

11 01:10 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Something's Coming)
Singer: Jimmy Bryant
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green

12 01:14 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

13 01:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

14 01:27 Traditional Finnish
A Kaleva Introduction
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Performer: Maija Makela
Performer: Mari Pousi
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen

15 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 6: Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 875
Performer: Edwin Fischer

16 01:37 David Baker
Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances' (Slow Drag)
Performer: Alan Balter
Orchestra: Akron Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Balter

17 01:46 Franz Schubert
Der Müller und der Bach, D 795 No 19 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis

18 01:52 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

19 02:02 Benjamin Britten
Saint Nicholas (The Birth of Nicholas)
Singer: David Hemmings
Singer: Peter Pears
Choir: Girls' Choir of Sir John Leman School, Beccles
Choir: Boys' Choir of Ipswich School Preparatory Department
Performer: Ralph Downes
Orchestra: Aldeburgh Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

20 02:05 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in C major, Op 6 No 10
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Director: Roy Goodman

21 02:18 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Choir: Chœur des Musiciens du Louvre
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

22 02:22 York Bowen
Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Performer: Stephen Hough

23 02:27 Taneli Kuusisto
A Finnish Prayer
Music Arranger: Jorma Panula
Orchestra: Turun filharmoninen orkesteri
Conductor: Jorma Panula


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09hlz13)
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Battles on Ice, Antonio Pappano, Farandole from Bizet's L'Arlesienne

01 00:00 Johann Strauss II
Annen Polka, Op 117
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

02 00:05 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

03 00:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Polonaise (Pan Voyevoda - Suite)
Orchestra: Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels

04 00:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, Kk213
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

05 00:29 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

06 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

07 00:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

08 00:57 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: Nordic Voices

09 01:05 Ethel Smyth
Andante, Piano Trio in D minor
Ensemble: Chagall Trio

10 01:17 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

11 01:25 Leonard Bernstein
Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Singer: June Anderson
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

12 01:33 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka (Gayane)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

13 01:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat, Op 33 No 4
Ensemble: The Angeles String Quartet

14 01:57 Ottorino Respighi
The Villa Medici Fountain (Fountains of Rome)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

15 02:04 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne

16 02:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

17 02:25 William Walton
5 Bagatelles - No.2 - Lento
Performer: Sean Shibe

18 02:28 Graham Fitkin
Danse Real
Ensemble: Graham Fitkin Band

19 02:34 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

20 02:46 Fanny Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 6 No 2
Performer: Irene Barbuceanu

21 02:51 Josef Strauss
Deliren Waltz
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09h3s4t)
21st Century Opera, Shakespeare

01 00:00 Thomas Adès
The Tempest - Five fathoms deep
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Stephen Richardson
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: Graeme Danby
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Thomas Adès

02 00:08 Salvatore Sciarrino
Macbeth - Act 2 scene 2
Singer: Otto Katzameier
Singer: Anna Radziejewska
Choir: Volkalensemble Nova
Orchestra: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Evan Christ

03 00:21 Thomas Adès
The Tempest - Opera In 3 Acts
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Singer: Cyndia Sieden

04 00:31 Salvatore Sciarrino
Macbeth - Act 3 scene 3, Congedo
Singer: Otto Katzameier
Singer: Anna Radziejewska
Choir: Volkalensemble Nova
Orchestra: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Evan Christ


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09h65kt)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2017, Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2017

01 00:05 Gerald Finzi (1901-1956)
Till Earth Outwears the Rain, Op.19a
Performer: Toby Spence

02 00:22 Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
A Charm of Lullabies, Op.41
Performer: Jennifer Johnson Cano

03 00:36 Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
The Sonnets Of Michelangelo, Op.22
Performer: Toby Spence

04 00:53 Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Music For A While
Performer: Toby Spence

05 00:57 Trad.
Danny Boy
Performer: Gavan Ring
Performer: Simon Lepper


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09h3s4x)
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

02 00:12 Caroline Shaw
Entr'acte
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

03 00:25 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

04 01:06 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op.117 No.1
Music Arranger: Paul Klengel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

05 01:11 Anton Webern
Five Pieces, Op.10
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

06 01:17 Jesús Guridi Bidaola
An adventure of Don Quixote
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09h3s4z)
Keble College, Oxford


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09hmbh0)
The Calidore Quartet in Tchaikovsky

01 00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet no.1 in D major
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

02 00:27 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver swanne for 5 voices/voice and viols
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09hmbh2)
01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

02 00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

03 00:14 Trad
Rosni Mi Rosni Rositse
Ensemble: She'Koyokh

04 00:22 Trad.
Teke Zortlaması
Ensemble: She'Koyokh

05 00:28 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 6 in A major (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Philharmoniker Hamburg
Conductor: Simone Young

06 00:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Performer: Murray Perahia
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

07 00:43 arr. Alicia Svigals/She'Koyokh Musiker/trad./Beckerman/trad
Klezmer Dance Medley: A Heimisher Bulgar/L'Hu Neroneno/Beckerman Honga/Romanian Bulgar
Ensemble: She'Koyokh

08 00:50 Joseph Haydn
Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

09 00:57 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort

10 01:03 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Valse)
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano

11 01:07 Havelock Nelson
Lovely Jimmie - no.1 from 4 Irish Songs
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Antonio Pappano

12 01:11 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

13 01:16 Michael Praetorius
In dulci Jubilo
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

14 01:30 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

15 01:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

16 01:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: 'Caro nome'
Performer: Sofia Fomina
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

17 01:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto, act ii: Cortigiani, vil razza dannata
Performer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Litauischer Staatschor, Kaunas
Ensemble: Kauno valstybinis choras
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian

18 01:55 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata for two cellos in G major: I. Andante
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09h3s53)
Ligeti, Bach, Gesualdo

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Little Prelude in E minor, BWV 938
Performer: Angela Hewitt

02 00:02 Anton Bruckner
Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble

03 00:06 Pedro Elías Gutiérrez
Alma Llanera
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Alfonso Montes

04 00:10 Arnold Schoenberg
Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Consort

05 00:15 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae factae sunt
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

06 00:19 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan

07 00:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

08 00:28 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09h3s55)
Sakari Oramo Sibelius Cycle: Symphony No 1

01 00:07 Jean Sibelius
Press Celebrations Music (UK premiere)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:57 Jean Sibelius
Finnish Jaeger March Op.91 No.1
Choir: Laulun Ystavaat Male Choir

03 01:06 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu in E Major Op.5/6
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

04 01:15 Jean Sibelius
Cantique, and Devotion - for Cello and Orchestra
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 01:28 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.1 in E Minor Op.39
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 02:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet movement in B flat major
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

07 02:25 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition orch. Ravel, 6th Tuileries
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

08 02:26 Modest Mussorgsky
Two Polish Jews (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09h65kw)
Turner Prize. The Weathermen


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09h2zm0)
Between the Essays, 3 of 5: Russia


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09h65ky)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Mindexpanders (artist)
Love Syndrome
Performer: Mindexpanders

02 00:02 Bernard Parmegiani (artist)
Départ Serge
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani

03 00:05 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Dagger Dance
Performer: Arun Ghosh

04 00:10 Blood Tub Orchestra (artist)
Ain't It Glad To Be Bloomin' Well Dead
Performer: Blood Tub Orchestra

05 00:13 Central Vietnam (artist)
Xylophone Music
Performer: Central Vietnam

06 00:17 Camilla Söderberg
Salopp
Performer: Johannes Thorell
Performer: Camilla Söderberg
Performer: Magnus Sköld
Singer: Sverrir Gudjonsson

07 00:28 Not Waving (artist)
Me Me Me
Performer: Not Waving

08 00:31 Daniel Padden (artist)
Ship Sarangi
Performer: Daniel Padden

09 00:33 Renu (artist)
Sern Nos
Performer: Renu
Featured Artist: Ríoghnach Connolly

10 00:37 Langham Research Centre (artist)
Nudge
Performer: Langham Research Centre

11 00:41 Conjunto los Luceritos de Casacancha (artist)
Mi Casacancha
Performer: Conjunto los Luceritos de Casacancha

12 00:45 C-Schulz (artist)
Meister
Performer: C-Schulz

13 00:56 Sachiko Kanenobu (artist)
Anata Kara Toku E
Performer: Sachiko Kanenobu

14 01:00 Sofia Gubaidulina
Sonata: Et Exspecto, I. Movement
Performer: Janne Rättyä

15 01:02 Chris Thile (artist)
Falsetto
Performer: Chris Thile

16 01:07 Sugai Ken (artist)
Suzunarikibushi
Performer: Sugai Ken

17 01:11 Camille (artist)
Fontaine de Lait
Performer: Camille

18 01:14 Laura Cannell (artist)
Waken Awaken
Performer: Laura Cannell

19 01:18 Dan Deacon (artist)
Surprise Stefani
Performer: Dan Deacon

20 01:22 Mary Lattimore (artist)
Dead Princess
Performer: Mary Lattimore

21 01:27 Nicole Lizée
King Kong and Fay Wray (Excerpt 1)
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Mickelthwate

22 01:28 Jake Meginsky (artist)
Congas thru record player
Performer: Jake Meginsky



THURSDAY 07 DECEMBER 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09h30tw)
A series of concerts including Schubert, Liszt and Stravinsky

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2, S. 244/2
Performer: George Li

03 00:12 Vladimir Horowitz
Variations on a Theme from Bizet's 'Carmen'
Performer: George Li

04 00:16 Aaron Jay Kernis
Musica celestis - Adagio, from 'String Quartet No 1'
Ensemble: Ariel String Quartet

05 00:29 Igor Stravinsky
La semaine grasse, from 'Petrushka'
Performer: Jenny Chen

06 00:38 Antón García Abril
The Changing of the Leaves from 'Tippett Rise Songs
Performer: Christopher O'Riley
Singer: Emily Helenbrook

07 00:41 Antón García Abril
Pero me quedé sin ti, from 'Siete canciones de amor'
Performer: Christopher O'Riley
Singer: Emily Helenbrook

08 00:45 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor, D. 784, op. posth, 143
Performer: Stephen Hough

09 01:04 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

10 01:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E minor
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Imogen Lidgett
Performer: Douglas Mackie
Performer: Jane Dickie
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster

11 02:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

12 02:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Bo Holten

13 03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

14 03:06 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Performer: Angela Cheng

15 03:12 Heinrich Baermann
Adagio in D major from Quintet No 3, Op 23 in E flat major
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Borut Kantuser
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet

16 03:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro from Concerto in C major (BWV.1055)
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey

17 03:22 George Frideric Handel
Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Ensemble: I Solisti Zagreb
Conductor: Antonio Janigro

18 03:31 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Eva Maros
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Unknown

19 03:41 Traditional
6 Renaissance Dances
Performer: Darko Petrinjak
Performer: Istvan Romer
Performer: Goran Listes
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

20 03:52 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

21 04:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

22 04:11 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward

23 04:24 César Franck
Nocturne (FWV. 85) (O fraiche Nuit) for voice and piano [1884]
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Lyricist: Louis de Fourcaud
Singer: Klára Takács

24 04:29 Isaac Albéniz
Invocaion de M de Falla
Performer: Sean Shibe

25 04:37 Gioachino Rossini
Overture (William Tell)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen

26 04:49 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello solo no.1
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger

27 05:00 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield

28 05:24 Max Reger
Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

29 05:42 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09h3sk9)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:08 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 136), a 8
Choir: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Conductor: Michael Noone

03 00:14 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South, Op 388
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Linus Ensemble

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland', BWV 659
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

05 00:34 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

06 00:43 Benjamin Britten
The Birds
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

07 00:46 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9 (HWV 327)
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

08 01:02 Joseph Canteloube
La delaissado (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing

09 01:10 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet

10 01:16 Anonymous (17th-century Icelandic)
Jesu, min Morgunstjarna (Jesus, my morning star)
Music Arranger: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

11 01:20 Louis Vierne
Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Performer: Andrew Nethsingha

12 01:27 George Butterworth
The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

13 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 7: Prelude and Fugue In E flat major, BWV 876
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

14 01:39 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Music Arranger: Felix Mottl
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

15 01:46 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H.15.24
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

16 02:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

17 02:05 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Nelson Freire

18 02:09 Bill Evans
Blue in Green
Ensemble: Miles Davis Sextet

19 02:17 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance, Op. 65
Music Arranger: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

20 02:27 Anon.
En la macarenita
Music Arranger: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09hlzbq)
Thursday with Rob Cowan - The Talking Mongoose, Antonio Pappano

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in G major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat major for wind octet, WoO 25
Performer: Victoria Wood
Performer: Peter Francomb
Performer: Martin Field
Performer: George Caird
Performer: Michael Harris
Performer: Robin Kennard
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Performer: Gareth Newman
Performer: Simon Morgan
Ensemble: The Albion Ensemble

03 00:15 Lucija Garuta (1902 -1977)
Prelude in E major for piano
Performer: Reinis Zarins

04 00:19 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

05 00:30 James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

06 00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

07 00:45 Madeleine Dring
Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Singer: Sarah Walker
Performer: Roger Vignoles

08 00:49 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

09 01:06 Henri Büsser
Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

10 01:15 Maurice Ravel
Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

11 01:18 Maurice Ravel
Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

12 01:23 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

13 01:32 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

14 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki

15 01:42 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado (Overture)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones

16 01:52 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

17 01:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Performer: Stuart Green
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

18 02:08 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

19 02:12 Harold Arlen
Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Performer: David Fink
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Sylvia McNair

20 02:16 Arthur Butterworth
Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Conductor: Arthur Butterworth
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

21 02:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

22 02:30 Herbert Howells
Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Performer: Andrew Davis
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

23 02:39 Joseph Haydn
Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

24 02:47 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black

25 02:51 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09h3skc)
21st Century Opera, Comedy

01 00:00 Gerald Barry
The Importance of being earnest - And this is what you call Bunburying!
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Hilary Summers

02 00:06 Philippe Boesmans
Yvonne, princesse de Bourgogne - Act 4 scene 2
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Singer: Yann Beuron
Singer: Victor von Halem
Singer: Paul Gay
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling

03 00:18 Brian Ferneyhough
Shadowtime - Scene 5 Pools of Darkness (11 Interrogations)
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Performer: Mats Scheidegger
Conductor: Jurjen Hempel
Narrator: Nicolas Hodges
Ensemble: Neue Vocalsolisten
Ensemble: Amsterdam Nieuw Ensemble

04 00:39 Gerald Barry
The Importance Of Being Earnest - Act 2, extract
Singer: Alan Ewing
Singer: Peter Tantsits
Singer: Katalin Károlyi
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Thomas Adès


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09h68q5)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2017, Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2017

01 00:08 Benjamin Britten
5 Folksong Arrangements
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:21 John Larchet
Three Songs for Voice and Piano
Performer: Gavan Ring
Performer: Simon Lepper

03 00:32 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:52 Benjamin Britten
I Wonder as I Wander
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09h30v0)
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin

01 00:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon
Performer: Gavan Ring
Performer: Simon Lepper

02 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Act 1
Performer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

03 01:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Act 2
Performer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

04 01:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Act 3
Performer: Dmitri Hvorostovksy
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

05 02:35 Ulysses Kay
Of New Horizons
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

06 02:45 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09h68q7)
01 00:02 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Ed ora conoscetela (La Bohème)
Performer: Angela Gheorghiu
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia

02 00:06 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - Overture
Ensemble: The Ayoub Sisters
Performer: Laura Ayoub
Performer: Sarah Ayoub

03 00:09 Dario Castello
Sonata no.6 for Cornetto and Violetta
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Josué Meléndez
Performer: Joseph Crouch
Performer: Richard Egarr

04 00:15 Giuseppe Verdi
E strano! Ah, fors'e lui (La Traviata)
Performer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Georg Solti

05 00:27 Licinio Refice
Ombra di Nube
Performer: Angela Gheorghiu
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia

06 00:36 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'Arte (Tosca)
Performer: Angela Gheorghiu
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

07 00:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello concerto in A major (3rd mvt) Allegro Assai
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

08 00:47 Trad
Greensleeves
Ensemble: The Ayoub Sisters
Performer: Sarah Ayoub

09 00:54 Aldo López Gavilán
The Quick Tune
Ensemble: The Ayoub Sisters

10 01:03 George Gershwin
Of thee I sing - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

11 01:09 Brian Irvine
Anything But Bland (clip)
Librettist: John McIlduf

12 01:13 Brian Irvine
Just a little lighter cut of the same girls
Ensemble: Chatham Saxophone Quartet

13 01:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets, TWV 54 D3
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Michael Harrison
Performer: Nicholas Thompson
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Lorraine Wood
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

14 01:26 Joseph Haydn
String quartet Op.76 (1st mvt) Allegro
Ensemble: The Heath Quartet

15 01:31 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Excerpts)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

16 01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein' dein Sunde gros BWV 622
Ensemble: The Heath Quartet

17 01:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet in f minor Op.80 (4th mvt) Allegro molto
Ensemble: The Heath Quartet

18 01:55 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09h3skj)
Bartok, Verdi, Joplin

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Deus in adiutorium (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Performer: Mark Dobell
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:01 Béla Bartók
Concerto for orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra

03 00:08 Nadia Boulanger
Modère (Three pieces for cello and piano)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo

04 00:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Performer: Huguette Tourangeau
Performer: Joan Sutherland
Performer: Sherrill Milnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

05 00:14 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Philip Dyson

06 00:17 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 3 Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

07 00:21 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90 "Dumky": I. Lento maestoso - Allegro
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer

08 00:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite, Op 20a (6th mvt)
Orchestra: Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09h3skl)
BBC NOW with conductor Tadaaki Otaka and cellist Steven Isserlis in Elgar. Plus Rachmaninov and Takemitsu.

01 00:04 Toru Takemitsu
Twill by Twilight (In memory of Morton Feldman)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

02 00:23 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

03 00:53 Trad.
Song of The Birds
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis

04 00:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Geme la tortorella from La finta giardiniera
Performer: Steven Isserlis

05 01:04 Benjamin Britten
Fuga Andante Espressivo from Third Suite for Cello
Performer: Steven Isserlis

06 01:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
Allegro Scherzano (mvt. No. 2) from Sonata for cello and piano in G minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: Steven Isserlis

07 01:21 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E Minor
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

08 02:25 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09hmgff)
Eve. Aphrodisiacs and Pregnancy in Past Times.


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09h30v2)
Between the Essays, 4 of 5: Prague


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09h68q9)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Hugh Masekela (artist)
The Rooster
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Featured Artist: Themba Mokoena

02 00:06 Goran Kajfeš (artist)
You Can Count On Me
Performer: Goran Kajfeš
Performer: Subtropic Arkestra

03 00:12 L'Ocelle Mare (artist)
Temps en terre 3
Performer: L'Ocelle Mare

04 00:17 Powerdove (artist)
War Shapes
Performer: Powerdove

05 00:20 The Uniques (artist)
Watch This Sound
Performer: The Uniques

06 00:23 Bill MacKay & Ryley Walker (artist)
Lonesome Traveler
Performer: Bill MacKay & Ryley Walker

07 00:28 Mica Levi (artist)
Delete Beach (Instrumental)
Performer: Mica Levi

08 00:34 LOTTO (artist)
Heel
Performer: LOTTO

09 00:43 Langham Research Centre (artist)
Homage to Pierre Henry
Performer: Langham Research Centre

10 01:01 Lone Taxidermist (artist)
Bijoux Boy
Performer: Lone Taxidermist

11 01:04 Manolo Avalos (artist)
Rio de Paria
Performer: Manolo Avalos

12 01:07 Duval Timothy (artist)
Emmerson
Performer: Duval Timothy

13 01:11 Zimpel​/​Ziołek (artist)
Memory Dome
Performer: Zimpel​/​Ziołek

14 01:26 Ana Silvera (artist)
Als I Lay On Yoolis Night
Performer: Ana Silvera



FRIDAY 08 DECEMBER 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09h319r)
World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from the 2014 BBC Proms

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Roxanna Panufnik
Three Paths to Peace
Orchestra: World Orchestra for Peace
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

03 00:14 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
Orchestra: World Orchestra for Peace
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

04 00:34 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.6 in A minor
Orchestra: World Orchestra for Peace
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

05 01:52 August Enna
2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Performer: Ida Černecká

06 02:01 Ernest John Moeran
Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

07 02:30 Benjamin Britten
6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Performer: Owen Dennis

08 02:43 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider

09 03:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

10 03:08 Joseph Haydn
(Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest

11 03:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

12 03:27 György Orbán
Cor mundum
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere

13 03:34 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

14 03:51 Jesus Gonzalez Rubio
Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Roberto Arosio

15 03:56 Julius Fucik
Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

16 04:01 George Frideric Handel
Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze

17 04:11 Jan Dismas Zelenka
E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

18 04:21 Richard Strauss
Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

19 04:39 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Performer: Simon Trpceski

20 04:50 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Ensemble: The Private Music

21 04:58 Johann Rosenmüller
De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel

22 05:10 Dietrich Buxtehude
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Performer: Mario Penzar

23 05:19 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

24 05:31 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 59 in G minor 'Rider' (Op. 74 No.3)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

25 05:52 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09h3t9k)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires

03 00:13 Thea Musgrave
The Seasons (Winter)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (2nd mvt)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's return (Lemminkainen Suite Op.22)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

06 00:41 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132 (Lebhaft, nicht zu schnell)
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Dénes Várjon

07 00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt" K498 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

08 00:51 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

09 01:02 Edgar Bainton
All night under the moon
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

10 01:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets and orchestra, RV 537
Performer: Niklas Eklund
Performer: Jeffrey Segal
Ensemble: Wasa Baroque Ensemble

11 01:13 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently(Angel's Farewell) (The Dream of Gerontius)
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

12 01:21
'London Snow' by Robert Bridges, read by Harriet Walter.

13 01:24 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

14 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: No.8: Prelude and Fugue in D sharp minor, BWV 877

15 01:43 Maurice Ravel
Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

16 01:50 Igor Stravinsky
Chant funebre (Funeral Song), Op 5
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

17 02:03 Alexandre Guilmant
Symphony No 1 in D minor for organ and orchestra, Op 42 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Simon Preston

18 02:10 Ariel Ramírez
Navidad Nuestra (La Peregrinación)
Choir: The Choral Arts Society of Washington
Conductor: Joseph Holt

19 02:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

20 02:25 Erik Satie
Sonatine bureaucratique (1st mvt)
Performer: Anne Queffélec

21 02:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: No.8: Prelude and Fugue in D sharp minor, BWV 877
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09hlznx)
Friday with Rob Cowan - Grieg's Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Libraries, Antonio Pappano

01 00:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:05 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

03 00:11 Ariel Ramírez
Alfonsina y el mar (zamba Argentina)
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

04 00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

05 00:30 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

06 00:38 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Choir: Gallicantus
Director: Gabriel Crouch

07 00:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Performer: Gabriel Schwabe
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

08 01:06 George Enescu
Serenade lointaine for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Enescu

09 01:15 Robert Jones
When I sit reading
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby

10 01:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

11 01:33 Franz Liszt
Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage)
Performer: Louis Lortie

12 01:41 Jean Françaix
Musique pour faire plaisir
Ensemble: Blaser Ensemble Mainz

13 01:55 Richard Wagner
Trauermarsch (Funeral Music) from Götterdämmerung
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

14 02:09 Michiru Oshima
Memories
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe

15 02:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F major (Tafelmusic, Part II)
Orchestra: Camerata of the 18th Century
Director: Konrad Hünteler

16 02:26 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study after Paganini No 3, 'La campanella'
Performer: Jorge Bolet

17 02:33 Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Symphony no.27 in C minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

18 02:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in D major, Op 102 No 2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

19 02:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A flat major, Op 53 No 1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

20 02:54 Jean Sibelius
Valse, Op 81 No 3 (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09h3t9m)
21st Century Opera, Time

01 00:00 Georg Friedrich Haas
Morgen und Abend - a boy is being born
Narrator: Klaus-Maria Brandauer
Singer: Christoph Pohl
Singer: Sarah Wegener
Singer: Helena Rasker
Singer: Willy Hartmann
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Michael Boder

02 00:07 Detlev Glanert
Caligula - Act 2 scene 7, extract
Singer: Michaela Schuster
Singer: Jurgita Adamonyte
Singer: Hans Jurgen Lazar
Singer: Gregory Frank
Singer: Ashley Holland
Singer: Dietrich Volle
Singer: Martin Wolfel
Orchestra: Frankfurt Museum Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz

03 00:15 Pascal Dusapin
Perelà - uomo di fumo - chapter 3
Singer: Isabelle Philippe
Singer: Gilles Yanetti
Singer: John Graham Hall
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu

04 00:29 Olga Neuwirth
Lost Highway - Scenes 9 (conclusion)
Performer: Andrew Watts
Singer: David Moss
Singer: Constance Hauman
Singer: Georg Nigl
Singer: Kai Wessel
Conductor: Johannes Kalitzke

05 00:40 Georg Friedrich Haas
Morgen und Abend - conclusion
Narrator: Klaus-Maria Brandauer
Singer: Christoph Pohl
Singer: Sarah Wegener
Singer: Helena Rasker
Singer: Willy Hartmann
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Michael Boder


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09h666v)
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2017, Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2017

01 00:04 Francis Poulenc
Tel Jour, Telle Nuit
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:19 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:24 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op 48
Performer: Gavan Ring
Performer: Simon Lepper


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09h3t9q)
Friday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:01 Igor Stravinsky
Apollo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

02 00:34 Jean Sibelius
Six Humoresques
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:55 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

04 01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

05 01:40 Magnus Lindberg
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Mark Simpson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

06 02:08 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D for strings
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Lee Reynolds

07 02:23 Granville Bantock
Fifine at the Fair
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Seal


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09h3t9s)
Temple Church Boys Choir

01 00:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

02 00:07 Max Reger
Maria Wiegenlied
Choir: Temple Church Boys Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer

03 00:13 Richard Rodney Bennett
Clock a Clay (The Insect World)
Choir: Temple Church Boys Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer

04 00:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Martin Gester

05 00:22 Alan Menken
Nothing to do with me (A Christmas Carol)
Ensemble: Original Cast
Conductor: Paul Gemignani

06 00:32 Alan Menken
Abundance and Charity
Ensemble: Original Cast
Conductor: Paul Gemignani

07 00:45 Patrick Hadley
I sing of a maiden
Choir: Temple Church Boys Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer

08 00:52 Trad
Home
Choir: Temple Church Boys Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer

09 01:24 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme d'habanera
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Ian Brown

09 00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 18 in D major, K 576 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

10 01:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

10 01:32 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne (1st and 2nd mvt)
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Ian Brown

11 01:09 Benjamin Britten
One Ever Hangs; Agnus Dei (War Requiem)
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

11 01:38 Edward Elgar
The River (2 Songs, Op 60, No 2)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

12 01:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

16 01:44 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No 4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

17 01:52 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet in G minor, G205 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

18 01:56 Edvard Grieg
Ave maris stella
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09h3t9v)
Vaughan Williams, Errollyn Wallen, Stravinsky

01 00:00 Fanny Mendelssohn
December (The Year)
Performer: Liana Șerbescu

02 00:04 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses (Khorovod)
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 00:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: The Infinite Shining Heavens
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman

04 00:11 Claudio Monteverdi
Il ritorno di Ulisse (Sinfonia, scene 1)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

05 00:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

06 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 3 in C major for violin, BWV 1005 (4th mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger

07 00:23 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: 3. Von Der Jugend
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

08 00:27 Errollyn Wallen
Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Ensemble: Continuum
Conductor: Philip Headlam


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09h666x)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra. Brahms & Prokofiev

01 00:04 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op. 83
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

02 00:57 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata no. 2, Op. 120 no. 2
Performer: Sharon Kam
Performer: Martin Helmchen

03 01:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella (Highlights)
Music Arranger: Alexander Vedernikov
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

04 02:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich glaube, lieber Herr (Cantata No 109)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09hmhgp)
The Scrolling Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09h319w)
Between the Essays, 5 of 5: Chernobyl


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09h666z)
Lopa Kothari with fRoots awards and Lo'Jo in session

01 00:00 Bao Sissoko, Mola Sylla, Wouter Vandenabeele
Mansour
Performer: Bao Sissoko, Mola Sylla, Wouter Vandenabeele

02 00:09 Lo'Jo
Fonetiq

03 00:18 Mike and Lal Waterson (artist)
Bright Phoebus
Performer: Mike and Lal Waterson

04 00:23 Saz'iso (artist)
Goca e berberit
Performer: Saz'iso

05 00:27 Kirsty Merryn
Bring up the Bodies
Performer: Kirsty Merryn

06 00:29 Ken Boothe
African Lady
Performer: Ken Boothe

07 00:34 Lo'Jo (artist)
J’Allais
Performer: Lo'Jo

08 00:42 Lo'Jo (artist)
Tu Neiges
Performer: Lo'Jo

09 00:46 Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band (artist)
Fade And Fall (Love Not)
Performer: Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band

10 00:53 Lankum (artist)
The Granite Gaze
Performer: Lankum

11 01:01 Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet
Eh Ya Ye
Performer: Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet

12 01:08 Tim Jones & The Dark Lanterns (artist)
Blossom & Fruit
Performer: Tim Jones & The Dark Lanterns

13 01:15 Spencer Williams
Basin Street Blues
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

14 01:18 Elis Regina
Águas De Março
Performer: Elis Regina
Featured Artist: Antônio Carlos Jobim

15 01:24 Zanmari Bari (artist)
Blondine (Heritage Track)
Performer: Zanmari Bari

16 01:34 Lo'Jo (artist)
Noisy Flowers
Performer: Lo'Jo

17 01:38 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Pizzica De Sira
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

18 01:42 La Chiva Gantiva
Vuelvo Y Me Despido
Performer: La Chiva Gantiva

19 01:45 La Perla
Paren la Bulla
Performer: La Perla

20 01:49 Amadou & Mariam (artist)
Dougou Badia
Performer: Amadou & Mariam

21 01:53 Bao Sissoko, Mola Sylla & Wouter Vandenabeele (artist)
Geej dju Malika
Performer: Bao Sissoko, Mola Sylla & Wouter Vandenabeele




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09h2ws2)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09h2xy1)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09h3s4x)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09h30v0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09h3t9q)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09h34vg)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09h3590)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09h3nn9)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09h3qyj)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09h3s4r)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09h3sk9)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09h3t9k)

Choir and Organ 16:30 SUN (b09hlmcj)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09h366m)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09h3s4z)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09h3pr3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09h3qyl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09h3s4t)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09h3skc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09h3t9m)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b09h3nf1)

Early Music Late 22:40 SUN (b09h2v5v)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09h2wrx)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09hlynn)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09hlz13)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09hlzbq)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09hlznx)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09h659t)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09h65kw)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09hmgff)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b09h358w)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09h2plj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09h3pr9)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09h3qyq)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09h3s53)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09h3skj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09h3t9v)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09h3pr7)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09h659r)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09hmbh2)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09h68q7)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09h3t9s)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09hlm7h)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09hmd6f)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09h34vt)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09h659w)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09h65ky)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b09h68q9)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09h64bl)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09h64bl)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09hmbh0)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09h2plg)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09h2v5m)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09gfz90)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09h3pr5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09h659p)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09h65kt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09h68q5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09h666v)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b09h2v5q)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09h3prc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09h3qys)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09h3s55)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09h3skl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09h666x)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09h64bj)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09h34vm)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (b09h34vr)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09h3mzx)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09h2rbh)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09h366k)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09h2ws5)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09h2xy3)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09h2zm0)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09h30v2)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09h319w)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09hrpd5)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09hmhgp)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09h2mh1)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09h358y)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09h3nn7)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09h2xxx)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09h2zlw)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09h30tw)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09h319r)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09hlx8v)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09h666z)