Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 30 SEPTEMBER 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b095qsnh)
BBC Proms 2013: tenThing with Tine Thing Helseth

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op.40 - Praeludium
Ensemble: tenThing

03 00:04 Edvard Grieg
3 pieces
Ensemble: tenThing

04 00:11 Kurt Weill
Threepenny Opera Suite
Ensemble: tenThing

05 00:27 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Ensemble: tenThing

06 00:32 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite no 2
Ensemble: tenThing

07 00:39 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko

08 01:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev

09 02:01 Edvard Grieg
Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus

10 02:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

11 02:58 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

12 03:09 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for harp
Performer: Godelieve Schrama

13 03:20 Anonymous
O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

14 03:25 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland

15 03:33 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

16 03:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Così fan tutte
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

17 03:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael McCraw
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

18 04:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

19 04:11 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

20 04:21 Heinrich Schütz
3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

21 04:33 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Performer: Primoz Lorenz
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Matija Lorenz
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz

22 04:40 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Performer: Ana Vidović

23 04:50 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal

24 04:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegaard

25 05:24 Richard Strauss
3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér

26 05:34 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor (Op.44)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b096fz9l)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 1 No 8
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet

02 00:09 Claude Debussy
Lindaraja
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

03 00:15 Hubert Parry
Elegy for Brahms
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

04 00:28 Amanda Maier
Violin Sonata in B minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Frank Almond
Performer: William Wolfram

05 00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in F major, K 76
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

06 00:47 James MacMillan
Barncleupedie
Performer: John York

07 00:50 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Air)
Ensemble: Philharmonische Virtuosen Berlin

08 00:57 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying à 5
Ensemble: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

09 01:04 Eric Coates (artist)
The Dam Busters March
Performer: Eric Coates
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

10 01:09 Michael Tippett
Prelude, 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Performer: Paul Robertson
Performer: Ivo-Jan van der Werff
Performer: David Matthews
Performer: Anthony Lewis
Performer: Martin Jones
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Colin Lawson
Performer: Graham Ashton
Performer: Peter Hamburger
Performer: Martin Westlake
Performer: Jeremy Cornes
Performer: Michael Copley
Performer: Maurice Hodges
Performer: Evelyn Nallen
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Ensemble: The Medici Quartet
Director: Stephen Darlington

11 01:13 Michael Tippett
Victoria rules an autumn land (Crown of the Year)
Performer: Paul Robertson
Performer: Ivo-Jan van der Werff
Performer: David Matthews
Performer: Anthony Lewis
Performer: Martin Jones
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Colin Lawson
Performer: Graham Ashton
Performer: Peter Hamburger
Performer: Martin Westlake
Performer: Jeremy Cornes
Performer: Michael Copley
Performer: Maurice Hodges
Performer: Evelyn Nallen
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Ensemble: The Medici Quartet
Director: Stephen Darlington

12 01:19 Henry Purcell
Chacony à 4 in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque

13 01:26 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

14 01:42 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.146
Performer: George Malcolm

15 01:46 Lester Young
I’ve Found A New Baby
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: Buddy Rich

16 01:51 Jean Sibelius
The Bard
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0965q4v)
Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges and Sarah Devonald

01 00:04 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonata in G minor Op. 2 No. 5 i. Adagio ii. Capriccio
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Director: Rachel Podger

02 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kantate BWV158: Aria & Choral: Welt, ade, ich bin dein müde
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: Georg Nigl

03 00:23 Barbara
Septembre & Au Bois De Saint-Amand
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Singer: Camélia Jordana
Singer: Rokia Traoré

04 01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade In G Major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Performer: Terje Tønnesen
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica

05 01:25 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu in B minor Op.5 No.5
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

06 01:35 Thomas Simpson
Volta
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols

07 01:36 John Dowland
Sorrow, Come
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols

08 01:41 Imogen Holst
String Quintet: III. Theme & Variations

09 02:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Telemann: Fantasias for viola da gamba Nos. 9-11
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b096ylkj)
Cumnock Tryst, James MacMillan, Music in Schools


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b096fz9q)
Danielle de Niese - Opera Season

01 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Let The Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Performer: Mark Bennett
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Ensemble: English Consort Of Viols
Conductor: Harry Bicket

02 00:11 Franz Lehár
Heia-Ho! Vilja Lied (The Merry Widow)
Singer: June Bronhill
Orchestra: Sadler'S Wells Orchestra
Ensemble: John Mccarthy Singers
Conductor: Villem Tausky

03 00:20 Joseph Haydn
With Verdure Clad (The Creation)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: George Michael
Choir: New College Oxford Choir
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Director: Christopher Hogwood

04 00:26 Franz Schubert
The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Performer: Rudolf Serkin
Performer: Harold Wright
Singer: Benita Valente

05 00:39 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

06 00:46 Georges Bizet
Entr'acte ii (Carmen)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

07 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io Mi Scordi Di Te? K.505
Performer: András Schiff
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Wiener Kammerorchester
Conductor: György Fischer

08 01:02 George Gershwin
Bess, you is my woman now (Porgy And Bess)
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Cynthia Haymon
Singer: Bruce Hubbard
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

09 01:09 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Prologue)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic

10 01:13 Leonard Bernstein
A Simple Song (Mass)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Delfs

11 01:18 Richard Rodgers
Sing For Your Supper (The Boys From Syracuse)
Singer: Portia Nelson
Singer: Holly Harris
Singer: Bibi Osterwald
Conductor: Lehman Engel

12 01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah, taci, ingiusto core (Don Giovanni, Act II)
Singer: Ingvar Wixell
Singer: Wladimiro Ganzarolli
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Luigi Roni
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis

13 01:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Porgi Amor (The Marriage of Figaro)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa

14 01:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

15 01:42 Georges Bizet
Habanera (Carmen)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Thomas Beecham

16 01:47 Giacomo Puccini
Quando m'en vo (La Boheme)
Singer: Anna Moffo
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Antonino Votto

17 01:53 George Frideric Handel
Guardian angels, oh protect me (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b095zmzx)
Michael Giacchino

01 Michael Giacchino
Rogue One - A Star Wars Story (2016): He's Here For Us
Conductor: Tim Simonec
Performer: Unnamed Studio Orchestra

02 00:01 Michael Giacchino
The Incredibles (2004) - The Glory Days
Conductor: Tim Simonec
Performer: Unnamed Studio Orchestra

03 00:02 Michael Giacchino
Lost (Season 4) - The Landing Party
Conductor: Michael Giacchino
Performer: Unnamed Studio Orchestra

04 00:06 Michael Giacchino
Ratatouille (2007): An Acquired Taste
Conductor: Tim Simonec
Performer: Le Rat Band

05 00:07 Michael Giacchino
Up (2009): Married Life
Conductor: Tim Simonec
Performer: Unnamed Studio Orchestra

06 00:11 Michael Giacchino
Mission: Impossible iii (2006): Schifrin and Variations
Conductor: Tim Simonec
Performer: Unnamed Studio Orchestra

07 00:14 Michael Giacchino
Star Trek (2008): To Boldly Go & End Credits
Conductor: Tim Simonec
Performer: Unnamed Studio Orchestra

08 00:21 Michael Giacchino
Rogue One - A Star Wars Story (2016): Jyn Erso
Conductor: Tim Simonec
Performer: Unnamed Studio Orchestra

09 00:24 Michael Giacchino
Rogue One - A Star Wars Story (2016): Hope Suite
Conductor: Tim Simonec
Performer: Unnamed Studio Orchestra

10 00:27 Michael Giacchino
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2017): The Great Ape Processional
Conductor: Tim Simonec
Performer: Unnamed Studio Orchestra

11 00:31 Max Steiner
King Kong - music for the film
Conductor: Fred Steiner
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra

12 00:33 Michael Giacchino
Jurassic World (2015): It's A Small Jurassic World
Conductor: Tim Simonec
Performer: Studio Orchestra


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b096g1z6)
01 00:01 Horace Silver (artist)
The Cape Verdean Blues
Performer: Horace Silver

02 00:06 Django Reinhardt Plus Band (artist)
Ninouche
Performer: Django Reinhardt Plus Band
Performer: Pierre Allier

03 00:10 Stéphane Grappelli (artist)
Blue Skies
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli

04 00:14 Hiromi (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Hiromi

05 00:20 Ben Webster (artist)
It Never Entered My Mind
Performer: Ben Webster

06 00:26 Cuff Billett (artist)
Whatsit
Performer: Cuff Billett
Performer: Bill Greenow

07 00:31 Jean Sablon (artist)
Je Suis Sex Appeal
Performer: Jean Sablon

08 00:35 Marion Montgomery (artist)
I Gotta Right To Sing The Blues
Performer: Marion Montgomery

09 00:40 Joe Zawinul (artist)
Brown Street
Performer: Joe Zawinul
Performer: Alex Acuña
Performer: Victor Bailey
Performer: Nathaniel Townsley
Performer: WDR Big Band Köln

10 00:52 John Abercrombie (artist)
Love Song
Performer: John Abercrombie

11 00:57 Eubie Blake (artist)
Charleston Rag
Performer: Eubie Blake


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b096g1z8)
Miles Mosley/Triptych

01 00:00 Gareth Lockrane Big Band (artist)
Do It
Performer: Gareth Lockrane Big Band

02 00:08 Nat Steele (artist)
Woody 'N' You
Performer: Nat Steele

03 00:18 Miles Mosley (artist)
Planetary Prince
Performer: Miles Mosley

04 00:26 Miles Mosley (artist)
More Than This
Performer: Miles Mosley

05 00:32 Miles Mosley (artist)
Abraham
Performer: Miles Mosley

06 00:37 Donny McCaslin (artist)
Shake Loose
Performer: Donny McCaslin

07 00:40 Triptych (artist)
Dr Gonzo's
Performer: Triptych

08 00:46 Triptych (artist)
Fragment Reprise/Dark Ages/Fragment Finale
Performer: Triptych


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b0965q50)
Monteverdi's L'Incoronazione di Poppea

01 00:10 Claudio Monteverdi
L'incoronazione di Poppea: Act 1
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli
Singer: Davide Benetti
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Director: Davide Pozzi

02 01:37 Claudio Monteverdi
L'incoronazione di Poppea: Act 2
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli
Singer: Davide Benetti
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Director: Davide Pozzi

03 02:45 Claudio Monteverdi
L'incoronazione di Poppea: Act 3
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli
Singer: Davide Benetti
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Director: Davide Pozzi


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b096g27p)
Give Me Space Below My Feet


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b095zmzz)
Eliane Radigue and Lee Gamble

01 00:11 Lee Gamble
Karstics Part 1
Performer: David Geoghegan
Performer: Matt Palmer
Performer: Sasha Koushk-Jalali

02 00:19 Éliane Radigue
Occam XXI
Performer: Angharad Davies

03 00:31 Éliane Radigue
Occam River XV
Performer: Angharad Davies
Performer: Dominic Lash

04 00:40 Éliane Radigue
Occam XVII
Performer: Dominic Lash

05 00:48 Lee Gamble
Karstics Part 2
Performer: David Geoghegan
Performer: Robert Ames
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Sasha Koushk-Jalali

06 00:57 Éliane Radigue
Mila's Journey Inspired by a Dream
Performer: Éliane Radigue
Singer: Lama Kunga Rinpoche
Singer: Robert Ashley



SUNDAY 01 OCTOBER 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0523lm1)
Buddy Rich

01 00:02 BUNNY BERIGAN
Sobbin' Blues
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Murray Williams
Performer: Bob Jenny
Performer: Dick Wharton
Performer: Johnny Napton
Performer: BUNNY BERIGAN
Performer: Irving Goodman
Performer: Georgie Auld
Performer: Clyde Rounds
Performer: Hank Wayland
Performer: Ray Conniff
Performer: Gus Bivona
Performer: Joe Bushkin

02 00:02 Bunny Berigan (artist)
Sobbin' Blues
Performer: Bunny Berigan

03 00:06 Artie Shaw
Traffic Jam
Performer: Les Robinson
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Artie Shaw
Performer: Bernie Privin
Performer: Tony Pastor
Performer: Georgie Auld
Performer: John Best
Performer: Sid Weiss
Performer: Bob Kitsis
Performer: George Arus
Performer: Chuck Peterson
Performer: Harry Rogers
Performer: Al Avola
Performer: Les Jenkins
Performer: Hank Freeman

04 00:06 Artie Shaw (artist)
Traffic Jam
Performer: Artie Shaw

05 00:09 Tommy Dorsey
Hallelujah
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Ziggy Elman
Performer: Don Lodice
Performer: Tommy Dorsey & His Orchestra
Performer: Joe Bushkin

06 00:09 Tommy Dorsey (artist)
Hallelujah
Performer: Tommy Dorsey
Performer: Tommy Dorsey & His Orchestra

07 00:13 Tommy Dorsey
Quiet Please
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Hymie Shertzer
Performer: Lowell Martin
Performer: Don Lodice
Performer: Clyde Hurley
Performer: Johnny Mince
Performer: George Arus
Performer: Paul Mason
Performer: Tommy Dorsey
Performer: Jimmy Blake
Performer: Les Jenkins
Performer: Fred Stulce

08 00:13 Tommy Dorsey (artist)
Quiet Please
Performer: Tommy Dorsey

09 00:16 Tommy Dorsey
The Minor Goes Muggin'
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Joe Park
Performer: Richard Noel
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Bob Bain
Performer: Tommy Dorsey
Performer: Gus Bivona
Performer: Vido Musso

10 00:16 Tommy Dorsey (artist)
The Minor Goes Muggin'
Performer: Tommy Dorsey

11 00:20 Lester Young
I've Found a New Baby
Performer: Lester Young-Buddy Rich Trio
Performer: Shadow Wilson
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Rodney Richardson
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Nat King Cole

12 00:20 Lester Young (artist)
I've Found A New Baby
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Rodney Richardson
Performer: Shadow Wilson

13 00:24 Buddy Rich (artist)
This Can't Be Love
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Performer: Art Tatum

14 00:25 Art Tatum (artist)
This Can't Be Love
Performer: Art Tatum

15 00:32 Buddy Rich
Jumpin' at the Woodside
Performer: Buddy Rich Quintet
Performer: Flip Phillips
Performer: Peter Ind
Performer: Ronnie Ball

16 00:32 Buddy Rich (artist)
Jumpin' At The Woodside
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Buddy Rich Quartet

17 00:43 Buddy Rich
Love For Sale
Performer: Jim Trimble
Performer: Chuck Findley
Performer: Richie Resnicoff
Performer: Yoshito Murakami
Performer: Ray Starling
Performer: Robert Keller
Performer: Bobby Shew
Performer: Ron Meyers
Performer: John Scottile
Performer: Ernie Watts
Performer: James Gannon
Performer: Quinn Davis
Performer: Jay Corre
Performer: Bill Wimberly
Performer: RICH, BUDDY BIG BAND
Performer: Charles Findley
Performer: Marty Flax

18 00:43 Buddy Rich (artist)
Love For Sale
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: RICH, BUDDY BIG BAND

19 00:49 Buddy Rich
West Side Story
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Pete Yellin
Performer: Mike Waverley
Performer: John Boice
Performer: Jim Trimble
Performer: John Sottile
Performer: Yoshito Murakami
Performer: Walter Battagello
Performer: Barry Zweig
Performer: Bobby Shew
Performer: Gene Quill
Performer: Dennis Good
Performer: Jay Corre
Performer: Carson Smith
Performer: Steve Perlow
Performer: Marty Flax
Performer: John Bunch

20 00:49 Buddy Rich (artist)
West Side Story Medley
Performer: Buddy Rich


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b096v1r1)
Haydn, Gluck and Mozart from the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 84 in E flat major H.1.84
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Zacharias

03 00:28 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Extracts from Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Singer: Adriana Zabala
Singer: Ilana Davidson
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Zacharias

04 00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Zacharias

05 01:27 Richard Strauss
Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

06 01:37 Lukasz Borowicz
Schelomo - Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

07 02:01 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Performer: Kevin Kenner

08 02:14 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Performer: Jan Söderblom
Performer: Petri Aarmio
Performer: Ilari Angervo
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Ensemble: New Helsinki Quartet

09 02:44 Peder Holm
orken og hede (Desert and Heath)
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum

10 02:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor RV.104 (La Notte)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

11 03:00 Franz Schubert
12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni

12 03:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

13 03:26 Claudin de Sermisy
Four Renaissance chansons
Performer: Ray Nurse
Performer: Nan Mackie
Performer: Patricia Unruh
Performer: Margriet Tindemans
Performer: Liz Baker
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn

14 03:38 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Introduzione (Yankee Doodle Dandy) - No.1 from 2 Movements for string quartet
Ensemble: Escher Quartet

15 03:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Simone Young

16 04:01 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Fredrik From
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Performer: Bolette Roed

17 04:08 José Marin
No piense Menguilla ya
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Montserrat Figueras

18 04:14 Jakov Gotovac
Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

19 04:24 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Performer: Zhang Zuo

20 04:36 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (Op.75) in F major
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

21 04:55 William Byrd
The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Performer: Colin Tilney

22 05:02 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

23 05:39 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia for percussion
Performer: Colin Currie

24 05:46 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b096g5l4)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough

02 00:07 John Ireland
A London Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Wilson

03 00:20 Herbert Howells
Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Singer: Thomas Mullock
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

04 00:28 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F major, H XV 6
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

05 00:42 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis (Scherzo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

06 00:50 John Jenkins
Newark Siege
Ensemble: Ensemble Jerome Hantai

07 00:57 Francis Jackson
Centenary Flourish
Performer: Francis Jackson

08 01:04 Thomas Linley
The Duenna (Overture)
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Paul Nicholson

09 01:10 William Walton
Capriccio burlesco
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

10 01:21 Traditional Malaysian
Burung Burung Ayam (Bird Chickens)
Performer: Kumpulan Ahmad Yusoh
Performer: Rakan-Rakan

11 01:29 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

12 01:36 Arthur Sullivan
The Long day closes for a capella choir
Choir: The King’s Singers

13 01:41 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Marche triomphale 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Performer: Simon Preston

14 01:46 Eleni Karaindrou
David: Overture
Orchestra: Camerata Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandros Myrat

15 01:52 Alec Templeton
Bach Goes to Town
Performer: George Malcolm

16 01:55 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
A Musical Snuffbox, Op 32
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Music Arranger: Charles Woodhouse


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b096smmc)
01 00:03 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise L.77
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

02 00:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major Op.10 No.3 (RV428) 'Il Gardellino'
Performer: Eckhart Haupt
Ensemble: Dresden Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Peter Schreier

03 00:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

04 00:33 Enrique Granados
Intermezzo from Goyescas, transcr. Emilio Pujol
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams

05 00:38 Francisco Tárrega
Etude in A major
Performer: Julian Bream

06 00:41 Michio Mamiya
Chiran Bushi
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: 中川昌三
Performer: Hiroaki Naka
Performer: Sumire Yoshiwara
Performer: Patricia Zander

07 00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D K485
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

08 00:53 Richard Wagner
Träume (No. 5 from Wesendonck-Lieder)
Performer: Katarina Andreasson
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

09 00:57 Hector Berlioz
Danse des esclaves (Ballet) from Les Troyens
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

10 01:03 Sidney Torch
All Strings and Fancy Free
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

11 01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Fugue à la Gigue' in G major, BWV577
Music Arranger: Gustav Holst
Orchestra: BBC Philarmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

12 01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D (Well tempered Clavier bk 1) BWV 850
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert

13 01:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Classical Symphony OP. 25
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 01:30 Daniel Purcell
Morpheus, thou Gentle God
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Ensemble: Sprezzatura

15 01:36 Hugi Gudmundsson
Hvild (Rest)
Choir: Hamrahlid Choir

16 01:40 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus Son of Night (Alceste Act 1)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

17 01:48 Léo Delibes
Marche Et Cortege de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

18 01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A Major K581 final movt: Allegretto
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Ensemble: Arcanto Quartett

19 02:06 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in F Sharp Minor (op 8. No 2)
Performer: Lang Lang

20 02:08 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in B Minor (op 8. No 3)
Performer: Lang Lang

21 02:10 Claude Debussy
Ariettes Oubliées 1: C'est L'extase Langoureuse
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Dawn Upshaw

22 02:14 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Samuel Sanders

23 02:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty Act 1: Pas D'Action Rose Adagio
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

24 02:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty Act 1: Pas D'Action Aurora's Variation
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

25 02:31 Luigi Boccherini
Quintetto In Do Maggiore La Musica Notturno Delle Strada Di Madrid
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

26 02:44 Georges Bizet
Les pêcheurs de perles, Acte I: "C'est toi, toi qu'enfin je revois!... Au fond du temple saint"
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy

27 02:54 Percy Grainger
Colonial Song
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b096g5l7)
Maurice Riordan

01 00:06 Traditional
Oro se do bheatha abhaile
Singer: Darach Ó Catháin

02 00:10 Samuel Barber
The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Performer: Samuel Barber

03 00:15 Anon.
Dies Irae
Choir: Aurora Surgit

04 00:25 Astor Piazzolla
Jacinto Chiclana
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Singer: Edmundo Rivero
Ensemble: New Tango Quintet

05 00:31 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

06 00:42 Claudio Monteverdi
Possente Spirto (L'Orfeo)
Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Singer: Ian Bostridge

07 00:57 Traditional
Moses Ritoolarilay
Singer: Margaret Barry


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b095qdts)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Amatis Piano Trio

01 00:07 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major no. 44, Hob XV:28
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

02 00:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1, Op.49
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

03 00:59 Astor Piazzolla
Verano Porteño
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b096g5l9)
Queen Mary's Big Belly

01 Philip van Wilder
Pater Noster
Performer: Gabriel Crouch
Performer: Gallicantus

02 00:04 William Mundy
Vox patris caelestis
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen

03 00:11 Antonio de Cabezón
Pange Lingua (Interludium)
Performer: Kimberley Anne Marshall

04 00:13 Orlande de Lassus
Te spectant, Reginalde Poli
Performer: Gabriel Crouch
Performer: Gallicantus

05 00:15 Christopher Tye
Peccavimus cum patribus for 7 voices
Performer: Gabriel Crouch
Performer: Gallicantus

06 00:20 Anon.
Renaissance Sarum litany Kyrie eleison
Performer: Gabriel Crouch
Performer: Gallicantus

07 00:23 Thomas Tallis
O Sacrum Convivium
Performer: Gabriel Crouch
Performer: Gallicantus

08 00:26 John Sheppard
Sacris solemniis
Performer: The Tallis Scholars

09 00:33 John Sheppard
Te Deum
Performer: Stile Antico

10 00:38 John Sheppard
Vain all our life
Performer: Gabriel Crouch
Performer: Gallicantus


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b095qnlg)
Manchester Cathedral

01 00:57 Jean Sibelius
Andantino, Op.24 No.7
Performer: Håvard Gimse


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b096ymhn)
Durufle, Rossini and JS Bach

01 00:00 Robert Schumann
Allegretto (Four Sketches Op 58)
Performer: Peter Hurford

02 00:00 Maurice Duruflé
Fugue on the Carillon of Soissons Cathedral
Performer: Jean-Pierre Lecaudey

03 00:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude on Rhosymedre
Performer: Huw Williams

04 00:12 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture
Performer: Wayne Marshall

05 00:25 Nicolas de Grigny
Fugue a 5
Performer: David Ponsford

06 00:28 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Nun Danket alle Gott (Marche triomphale)
Performer: Hans Fagius

07 00:32 Francis Jackson
Arabesque Op 17 No 2
Performer: Francis Jackson

08 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 548
Performer: Piet Kee

09 00:55 Johannes Brahms
Es ist ein Ros'entsprungen (11 Chorale Preludes)
Performer: Hans Fagius


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b096smmh)
Why is opera so ridiculous?

01 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino - Overture
Performer: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra

02 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun Dorma (Turandot)
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro - Act 2 finale
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner

04 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure, Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Performer: David Zinman
Performer: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich

05 Richard Wagner
Tristan & Isolde - love duet
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Carlos Kleiber

06 Looney Tunes / Richard Wagner
What’s Opera, Doc?
Performer: Looney Tunes

07 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci - Act 2, final scene
Performer: Chorus & Orchestra of La Scala Milan
Performer: Georges Prêtre

08 Giacomo Puccini
Con onor muore (Madam Butterfly, end of Act Two)
Performer: Maria Callas
Performer: Chorus & Orchestra of La Scala Milan
Performer: Herbert von Karajan

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - Overture
Performer: Christian Boesch
Performer: Martti Talvela
Performer: Zdislawa Donat
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: James Levine

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - O Isis und Osiris (Sarastro)
Performer: Christian Boesch
Performer: Martti Talvela
Performer: Zdislawa Donat
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: James Levine

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - Holle Rache (Queen of the Night)
Performer: Christian Boesch
Performer: Martti Talvela
Performer: Zdislawa Donat
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: James Levine

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja (Papageno)
Performer: Christian Boesch
Performer: Martti Talvela
Performer: Zdislawa Donat
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: James Levine

13 Claudio Monteverdi
L’Orfeo - Tue se’ morta
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astrée
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm

14 Claudio Monteverdi
Coronation of Poppea - Pur ti miro
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Performer: Andrea Marcon

15 Claudio Monteverdi
L’Orfeo - A lei volt’ho il camin...
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Le Concert d'Astrée
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm

16 Claudio Monteverdi
Coronation of Poppea - Pur ti miro
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Performer: Andrea Marcon

17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro - Act 1 Sc.1 Cinque…dieci…
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner

18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro - Act 4 Cavatina ‘L’ho perduta…’
Performer: Constanze Backes
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner

19 Gerald Barry
The Importance of Being Earnest - Miss Fairfax
Performer: Barbara Hannigan
Performer: Katalin Károlyi
Performer: BCMG
Performer: Thomas Adès

20 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun Dorma (Turandot)
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti

21 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust - O dieu! Que de bijoux..
Performer: Joan Sutherland
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Performer: Francesco Molinari‐Pradelli

22 Giuseppe Verdi
La Donna e Mobile (Rigoletto)
Performer: Juan Diego Flórez
Performer: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

23 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Gianandrea Noseda

24 Giacomo Puccini
quando men vo (La Boheme)
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Gianandrea Noseda

25 Pietro Mascagni
Cavelleria Rusticana - Voi lo sapete, o mamma
Performer: Eugenia Burzio

26 Richard Thomas
This is my Jerry Springer Moment
Performer: Lore Lixenberg

27 Gaetano Donizetti
Ancor non giunse! (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Gianandrea Noseda

28 Gerald Barry
The Importance of Being Earnest - You are my little cousin Cecily
Performer: Joshua Bloom
Performer: BCMG
Performer: Thomas Adès

29 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure, Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Performer: David Zinman
Performer: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich

30 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la Giubba (I Pagliacci)
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b096g5lf)
Things Fall Apart

01 Stephen Jenks
Decay (“My days are as the grass”)
Performer: His Majestie’s Clerkes

02 00:01
John Donne
An Anatomy of the World, read by Robert Glenister

03 00:02 Xavier Montsalvatge
Desintegració Morfològica de la Xacona de J.S. Bach
Performer: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya, Edmon Colomer (Conductor)

04 00:09
William Drummond of Hawthornden
I know that all beneath the moon decays, read by Emma Fielding

05 00:10 Franz Schreker
Die Gezeichneten - Prelude
Performer: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Lothar Zagrosek (Conductor)

06 00:20
Oscar Wilde
The Portrait of Dorian Gray, read by Robert Glenister

07 00:21 Benjamin Britten
Death In Venice – Scene 9 – Do I detect a scent? Aschenbach
Performer: Peter Pears (Gustav von Aschenbach), English Chamber Orchestra, Steuart Bedford (conductor)

08 00:25
T.S. Eliot
The Waste Land, read by Emma Fielding

09 00:27 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (Conductor)

10 00:40
Charles Baudelaire (trans. Roy Campbell)
To The Reader, read by Robert Glenister

11 00:42 David Bowie
Station To Station (2010 Mix) (2016 Remaster)
Performer: David Bowie

12 00:46
Rudyard Kipling
Cities and Thrones and Powers, read by Emma Fielding

13 00:47 William Basinski
Disintegration Loop, Pt. 4
Performer: William Basinski

14 00:48
Derek Walcott
Ruins of a Great House, read by Robert Glenister

15 00:51 William Basinski
Disintegration Loop, Pt. 4
Performer: William Basinski

16 00:52
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Ozymandias, read by Emma Fielding

17 00:53 Edward Elgar
Like to the Damask Rose (1892) Orchestrated by G Williams
Performer: Susan Gritton (soprano), BBC Concert Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins (Conductor)

18 00:57
R. S. Thomas
Reservoirs, read by Robert Glenister

19 00:57 Trent Reznor
Ripe With Decay
Performer: Nine Inch Nails

20 01:02
Philip Gross
The small phrases are easy, read by Emma Fielding

21 01:03 Bob Dylan
Everything Is Broken
Performer: Bob Dylan

22 01:06 Michael Nyman
Bell Set No.1
Performer: Michael Nyman (percussion), Nigel Shipway (percussion)

23 01:06
Walt Whitman
You Lingering Sparse Leaves of Me, read by Robert Glenister

24 01:07
Guillaume Apollinaire (trans. Anne Hyde Greet)
Sickly Autumn, read by Emma Fielding

25 01:08
Robert Frost
Nothing Gold Can Stay, read by Robert Glenister

26 01:09 Ian William Craig
Drifting to Void on All Sides
Performer: Ian William Craig


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b096g5lk)
Every County in the State of California


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b096g5lm)
Highlights from the 'Chopin and his Europe International Music Festival'

01 00:00 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto No. 2 In F Minor Op.21 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer

02 00:35 Moshei Vainberg
Quintet Op.18 For Piano And Strings
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer

03 01:22 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Psalms Op.78 For Soloists And Double Chorus - Psalm 2 'Warum toben die Heiden'
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b096gfy0)
A Clockwork Orange

01 01:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven Symphony no.9 Finale - Gianandrea Noseda conducts the BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Paul Nilon
Performer: Alistair Miles
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Choir: CBSO Chorus

02 01:52 Malcolm Arnold
Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinian's)
Performer: Paul Janes
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


SUN 23:00 Early Music Late (b095q2xl)
Scherzi Musicali

01 00:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Su Le Penne De' Venti [prologue To "La Maddalena"] For Voice And 5 Instruments
Ensemble: Scherzi Musicali
Director: Nicolas Achten



MONDAY 02 OCTOBER 2017


MON 00:00 Recital (b097rl0f)
01 00:02 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony no.2, Op.40
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b096v2v8)
Elgar's 'The Music Makers'

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Singer: Jane Irwin
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden

03 00:41 Elias Bronnemuller
Toccatina from No.1 in D (Toccatina; Fuga) from 'Fasciculus Musicus'
Performer: Peter van Dijk

04 00:45 Johann Andreas Kauchlitz Colizzi
Sonatina I in G - from Six Sonatines (Op.8)
Performer: Peter van Dijk

05 01:28 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 in E flat major 'Rhenish' (Op.97) (1850)
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

06 02:01 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

07 02:35 Josquin des Prez
Praeter rerum seriem [for 6 voices]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

08 02:41 Cornelius Canis
Tota pulchra es [1553]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

09 02:46 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Sonata in F major (Op.2 No.1) (1793)
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd

10 03:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Performer: Robert Farley
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

11 03:21 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 8) in F major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer

12 03:42 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck

13 03:50 Richard Strauss
Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

14 03:57 Richard Strauss
Frohlicher Beschluss from Symphonic interludes from "Intermezzo" (Op.72 No.4)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

15 04:01 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (from "Hary Janos")
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

16 04:06 Béla Bartók
For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Performer: Márta Fábián
Performer: Agnes Szakaly

17 04:11 Attila Remenyi
Auction, Ping Pong (from Seven Children's Choruses)
Choir: Magnificat Choir
Director: Valeria Szebelledi

18 04:15 Georgi Kostov
Ludicrous Dance for children's chorus
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov

19 04:18 Manuel de Falla
Ritual fire dance from "El Amor brujo" arr. for piano
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk

20 04:21 Pedro Guerrero
Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

21 04:23 Francisco Guerrero
Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Francesc Garrigosa
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

22 04:28 Francisco Guerrero
Ojos claros y serenos
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Paolo Costa
Singer: Lambert Climent
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

23 04:31 Alonso Mudarra
Claros y frescos rios
Singer: Monserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

24 04:36 Joseph Rheinberger
Sonata in E flat major Op.178 for horn and piano
Performer: Martin Van der Merwe
Performer: Huib Christiaanse

25 04:58 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture (1842)
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić

26 05:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Ronald Karten
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz

27 05:28 Anthoni van Noordt
Psalm 24 (Vers 1 a 4 [Pedaliter]; Vers 2 a 4; Vers 3 a 5)
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

28 05:37 Oskar Morawetz
Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

29 05:48 François Francœur
Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Music Arranger: Arnold Trowell


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b096gn26)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Fanny Mendelssohn
Das Jahr (October)
Performer: Lauma Skride

02 00:06 Carlo Gesualdo
Gioite voi col canto
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

03 00:09 Fęlá Şowándé
Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

04 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582
Performer: Francis Jackson

05 00:34 Franz Schubert
Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

06 00:39 Jean Françaix
Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble

07 00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Performer: Richard Goode

08 00:57 Malcolm Arnold
The River Kwai March (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

09 01:03 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso in D, Op 1 no 9
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Neville Marriner

10 01:14 Gerald Finzi
A Young Man's Exhortation: Shortening Days
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Roger Vignoles

11 01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (finale) from Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maag

12 01:27 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker

13 01:33 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

14 01:43 Francis Jackson
Centenary Flourish
Performer: Francis Jackson

15 01:45 Francis Jackson
Alleluia, laudate pueri dominum
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott

16 01:48 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

17 02:02 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

18 02:08 Charlie Parker
My Little Suede Shoes
Music Arranger: Django Bates
Performer: Django Bates
Performer: Petter Eldh
Performer: Peter Bruun

19 02:13 Pietro Torri
Ismene (Son rosignolo)
Performer: Stefan Temmingh
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: The Gentleman's Band
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester

20 02:17 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia

21 02:24 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b096sngx)
Monday with Rob Cowan - Christine Rice, Static Electricity Parties, Brahms' Academic Festival Overture

01 00:00 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Murray Perahia

02 00:07 Edward Elgar
W.N; Nimrod from Enigma Variations Op. 36
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Kleinert

03 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 harpsichords BWV 1065 Arr. for 8 Marimbas and Orchestra
Ensemble: The Wave Quartet
Ensemble: L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra

04 00:23 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - Doppo notte (Act 3 Sc 9)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Rice

05 00:31 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

06 00:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Orchestrator: Robert Levin
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen

07 00:51 Kurt Weill
Moritat vom Mackie Messer
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Ensemble: Turk Murphy

08 00:55 Woldemar Bargiel
Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

09 01:04 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

10 01:15 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Performer: Pat Metheny

11 01:20 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

12 01:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 1 in D flat major, Op 10
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

13 01:47 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Jonathan Biss

14 01:57 Patrick Doyle
Henry V: A Concert Suite For Actor And Orchestra - Excerpt
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Armstrong

15 01:58 William Walton
Henry V Suite - iv. Touch her soft lips and part; v. Agincourt Song
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton

16 02:04 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy op.2 for oboe, violin, viola and cello
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet

17 02:20 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

18 02:25 Billy Mayerl
Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Performer: Philip Dyson

19 02:28 Richard Wagner
Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell

20 02:36 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Sarah Graham

21 02:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A major, K 386
Performer: András Schiff
Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg

22 02:49 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07pfc4k)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847), A Family Holiday

01 00:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte Op.19 - first set
Performer: Martin Jones

02 00:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - Book 1 Op.19 - Andante con moto in E major
Performer: Martin Jones

03 00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Sophie Besancon
Performer: Christian Eisenberger
Performer: Pascal Siffert
Performer: Stewart Eaton
Performer: Kate Gould

04 00:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet In E Flat Major Op.20 - Scherzo
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Sophie Besancon
Performer: Christian Eisenberger
Performer: Pascal Siffert
Performer: Stewart Eaton
Performer: Kate Gould

05 00:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 6 in E flat major
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz

06 00:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 6 in E flat major
Orchestra: New Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz

07 00:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet no 1 - 4th Movement
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London

08 00:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet No. 1 In C Minor Op.1 - 4th movement; Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London

09 00:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra

10 00:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto In D Minor - Allegro
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b096gn2c)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Paul O'Dette

01 00:04 William Byrd
5 pieces for lute
Performer: Paul O’Dette

02 00:20 John Johnson
4 pieces for lute
Performer: Paul O’Dette

03 00:32 John Dowland
2 pieces for lute
Performer: Paul O’Dette

04 00:41 Daniel Bacheler
3 pieces for lute
Performer: Paul O’Dette

05 00:57 Muriel Herbert
The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: James Gilchrist

06 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Performer: Murray Perahia


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b097t9cz)
Monday - Radio France Philharmonic

01 00:03 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck

02 00:24 Franz Schubert
Waltz in G flat major D.AI/14 'Kupelwieser' for piano
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

03 00:29 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 in E minor, op. 95, 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck

04 01:17 Pierre Villette
Hymne à la Vierge
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

05 01:21 Pierre Villette
O Magnum Mysterium
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

06 01:28 Pierre Villette
Jesu, Dulcis Memoria
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

07 01:29 Pierre Villette
O Sacrum Convivium
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

08 01:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 49 in F minor, Hob. I:49 'La Passione'
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

09 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat, K. 595
Performer: Adam Laloum
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

10 02:32 Franz Schubert
Scherzo excerpt (from Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat, D.960)
Performer: Adam Laloum

11 02:34 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata in E flat major Op.120 no.2
Performer: Adam Laloum
Performer: Lise Berthaud

12 02:57 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque


MON 17:00 In Tune (b096gpf6)
Peter Oundjian, Alistair McGowan, English Touring Opera

01 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 00:08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 - V. Lustig im Tempo und keck im Ausdruck
Choir: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Chorus
Choir: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Junior Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Singer: Linda Finnie

03 00:16 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No. 3, Lent
Performer: Alistair McGowan

04 00:32 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

05 00:36 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

06 00:43 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis Five
Performer: Alistair McGowan

07 00:54 Franz Liszt
Consolation No. 3
Performer: Alistair McGowan

08 01:03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Prologue: Overture)
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra

09 01:08 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story Suite
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

10 01:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Goode
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra

11 01:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
'Oh jour affreux' from Dardanus
Performer: Galina Averina
Performer: Steven Devine

12 01:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
'Monstre affreux, monstre redoubtable' from Dardanus
Performer: Timothy Nelson
Performer: Steven Devine

13 01:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

14 01:43 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

15 01:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV 232; Laudamus te
Performer: Galina Averina
Performer: Steven Devine

16 01:56 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata no. 39 in D Hob. XVI / 24. iii. Finale: Presto
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b096j9c6)
Ravel, Vaughan Williams, Glass

01 00:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eaux
Performer: Martha Argerich

02 00:05 Elena Kats-Chernin
Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Singer: Jane Sheldon
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

03 00:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals - Aquarium
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

04 00:10 Trad.
On a cold winter's day
Performer: Nikolaus Newerkla
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort

05 00:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

06 00:15 Alexander Glazunov
Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

07 00:21 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 24 for clarinet
Music Arranger: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: The Julian Bliss Septet

08 00:24 Philip Glass
Akhnaten: Act 2, Sc 3 - Dance
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b096v5jy)
Vladimir Jurowski conducts the London Philharmonic Orchestra in Mozart and Bruckner

01
Part 1

02 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K466
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

03 00:37
Interval

04 00:38 Gustav Mahler
Fünf Lieder nach Texten von Friedrich Rückert
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher

05 00:57
Part 2

06 01:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major (1878 version)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

07 02:20
Post-concert

08 02:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Allemande)
Performer: Richard Goode


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b096ylkj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b096gqwd)
Stuff Happens, Moving House


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b096gqwh)
Mike Gibbs at 80

01 00:01 Hans Koller Big Band (artist)
'Tis as it should be
Performer: Hans Koller Big Band
Featured Artist: Michael Gibbs

02 00:17 Hans Koller Big Band (artist)
Throughout
Performer: Hans Koller Big Band
Featured Artist: Michael Gibbs

03 00:26 Hans Koller Big Band (artist)
Las Vegas Tango
Performer: Hans Koller Big Band
Featured Artist: Michael Gibbs

04 00:37 Hans Koller Big Band (artist)
You Go To My Head
Performer: Hans Koller Big Band
Featured Artist: Michael Gibbs

05 00:43 Hans Koller Big Band (artist)
Django
Performer: Hans Koller Big Band
Featured Artist: Michael Gibbs

06 00:54 Hans Koller Big Band (artist)
Maurizius
Performer: Hans Koller Big Band
Featured Artist: Michael Gibbs

07 01:13 Hans Koller Big Band (artist)
Meant To Be
Performer: Hans Koller Big Band
Featured Artist: Michael Gibbs

08 01:21 Hans Koller Big Band (artist)
Tennis, Anyone?
Performer: Hans Koller Big Band
Featured Artist: Michael Gibbs

09 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 03 OCTOBER 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b096v9k1)
BBC Proms 2015: Sibelius's Kullervo

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jean Sibelius
En Saga, Op.9 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:21 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo, Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Singer: Johanna Rusanen
Singer: Waltteri Torikka
Choir: Finnish Polytechnic Choir
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 01:34 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

05 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2 'Rasumovsky'
Ensemble: Artis Quartet

06 02:32 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Gavotte from Iphigenie en Aulide
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Music Arranger: Carlos Salzedo

07 02:36 Paul Gilson
La Captive [1900]: Suite from Act 1. Ballet-Pantomime
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

08 02:59 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne for piano in E major, Op.62 No.2 **EXPIRED**
Performer: Julien Brocal

09 03:07 Samo Vremšak
Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Choir: Cantemus Mixed Choir
Conductor: Sebastjan Vrhovnik

10 03:12 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

11 03:19 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner

12 03:30 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler

13 03:38 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Performer: Andrea Sestakova
Performer: Alois Mensik

14 03:43 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe (Op.43 No.1) (song)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger

15 03:48 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

16 04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg

17 04:10 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

18 04:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture from Tafelmusik
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

19 04:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Performer: Christophe Bossert

20 04:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

21 04:35 Jan Wanski
Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski

22 04:52 Henry Purcell
"See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett

23 04:57 Hendrik Andriessen
Qui habitat
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Uwe Gronostay

24 05:06 Frédéric Chopin
3 pieces for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse

25 05:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

26 05:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor (Op.1)
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b096grds)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

02 00:06 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa, Op.67 (Mote)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

03 00:12 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: Opening Chorus
Choir: Munich Bach Choir
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra

05 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble

06 00:40 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Performer: Nigel North

07 00:46 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

08 01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duo in E flat major for viola and cello (1st mvt)
Performer: Maria Kliegel
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann

09 01:12 Josef Gabriel Rheinberger
Abendlied
Ensemble: Voces8

10 01:14 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Performer: Alan Civil
Performer: John Wilbraham
Performer: John Iveson

11 01:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

12 01:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in C major, Op 102 No 3
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

13 01:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A minor, Op 85 No 2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

14 01:33 Antonio Lauro
Seis por derecho
Performer: John Williams

15 01:36 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

16 01:42 Darius Milhaud
Elegie, Op.251
Performer: Mauro Tortorelli
Performer: Angela Meluso

17 01:45 Steve Reich
The Four Sections (Full Orchestra)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

18 01:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for 2 chalumeaux in F major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Colin Lawson
Performer: Michael Harris
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage

19 02:02 Alma Mahler
Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

20 02:09 Joachim Raff
Symphony No.10 in F minor, Op.213 - IV. Die Jagd der Menschen
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair

21 02:17 Scott Joplin
The Chrysanthemum
Performer: Dick Hyman

22 02:22 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b096spfd)
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Schubert's Quartettsatz, Christine Rice, Sunday Night TV

01 00:00 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:07 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments

03 00:10 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

04 00:15 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux

05 00:31 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet

06 00:42 Gabriel Fauré
Penelope - Prelude
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

07 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo after BWV 209
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Andreas N.Tarkmann
Conductor: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque
Orchestra: The English Concert

08 01:14 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

09 01:24 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair

10 01:34 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

11 01:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Ensemble: L' Arte Dell' Arco

12 01:57 Benjamin Britten
The Rape of Lucretia, Op. 37 - Flowers bring to every year
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

13 02:00 Benjamin Britten
What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

14 02:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Elias, Op. 70 - Part II (opening)
Singer: Letizia Scherrer
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Conductor: Frieder Bernius

15 02:21 Leonard Bernstein
Waltz for Mippy
Performer: Øystein Baadsvik
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

16 02:22 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen - Ging heut' Morgans ubers Feld
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

17 02:26 Aaron Copland
El salon Mexico
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Music Arranger: Leonard Bernstein

18 02:37 Max Bruch
Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

19 02:47 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Etude romantique, Op 132
Performer: Johann Blanchard

20 02:54 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Performer: Avi Avital


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07pj858)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847), 1829 - Rain and Mists

01 00:00 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides - overture (opening)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 1 in E flat major Op.12 - Canzonetta
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

03 00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 1 In E Flat Major Op.12 - Canzonetta
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

04 00:10 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - Overture Op.26
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 00:10 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides overture Op.26
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 00:22 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Scottish songs
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Hannah Morrison
Singer: James Rutherford

07 00:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Scottisches lieder- We've a bonnie wee flower
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Hannah Morris
Singer: James Rutherford

08 00:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Scottisches lieder- The Flowers of the Forest
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Hannah Morris
Singer: James Rutherford

09 00:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Scottisches lieder - The Yellow-hair'd laddie
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Hannah Morris
Singer: James Rutherford

10 00:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia (Sonate ecossaise) in F sharp minor Op.28
Performer: Howard Shelley

11 00:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia in F sharp minor Op.28 for piano
Performer: Howard Shelley

12 00:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

13 00:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 5 In D Major Op.107 (Reformation)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b096gv05)
Big Chamber Weekend - Hull 2017, Big Chamber Weekend - Hull 2017

01 00:04 Henry Purcell
Music for a while
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Music Arranger: Michael Tippett
Singer: James Gilchrist

02 00:08 Henry Purcell
If Music be the food of Love
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Music Arranger: Michael Tippett
Singer: James Gilchrist

03 00:09 Henry Purcell
O Solitude
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: James Gilchrist

04 00:17 Rebecca Clarke
Passacaglia for viola and piano
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

05 00:21 Rebecca Clarke
Weep you no more, sad fountains
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist

06 00:24 Rebecca Clarke
Come oh come, my life's delilght
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist

07 00:28 John Dowland
If my complaints could passions move
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

08 00:30 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

09 00:47 David Bednall
The Mower
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist

10 00:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Four Hymns for Tenor, viola and piano
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist


TUE 14:10 Afternoon Concert (b097t9qz)
Tuesday - Radio France Philharmonic

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra
Performer: Svetlin Roussev
Performer: Eric Levionnois
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France

02 00:41 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major 'Titan'
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

03 01:36 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

04 01:43 Francis Poulenc
Excerpts from 'Huit chansons françaises, FP. 130': selection
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Sofi Jeannin

05 01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

06 02:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Performer: Philippe Cassard

07 02:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Muse et le Poete, Op. 132
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b096gv09)
Mark Elder, Allegri Quartet, Olga Stezhko

01 00:02 François Couperin
Dance Suite from harpsichord pieces by Couperin (Tourbillon)
Orchestrator: Richard Strauss
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

02 00:09 Claude Debussy
Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Performer: Olga Stezhko

03 00:14 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

04 00:26 Dmitri Shostakovich
Hypothetically Murdered, Op 31a (Galop)
Orchestrator: Gerard McBurney
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Elder

05 00:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 4 (4th mvt, Finale)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

06 00:40 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann

07 00:47 Francis Poulenc
Pastorale
Performer: Olga Stezhko

08 00:52 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or (Images Book II)
Performer: Olga Stezhko

09 00:56 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

10 01:03 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

11 01:07 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint 3
Performer: Nick Shipman

12 01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 19 In F Major, K459 (3rd mvt, Allegro assai)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy

13 01:22 Richard Strauss
Sextet from Capriccio
Ensemble: Members of Southbank Sinfonia
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet

14 01:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schleicht, spielende Wellen BWV206 (Opening chorus)
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

15 01:45 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No 2 (Vivace scherzando)
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet

16 01:50 George Frideric Handel
Water Music (Allegro; Alla Hornpipe)
Music Arranger: Eric Sleichim
Music Arranger: Reitze Smits

17 01:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A minor, Op 19 No 2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b096jdt1)
Poulenc, Tchaikovsky, Falconieri

01 00:00 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Roger Vignoles

02 00:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

03 00:07 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Soloists from the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

04 00:10 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

05 00:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

06 00:24 Gerald Finzi
Fear No More the Heat of the Sun
Performer: Amy Dickson
Music Arranger: Patrick Thomas Hawes
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b097rpn7)
BBC Philharmonic, Mena: Mahler Symphony No 3

01
Concert

02 00:05 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 3 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Singer: Karen Cargill
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: Choristers of Gloucester Cathedral

03 01:49
Post-concert

04 01:49 Gabriel Pierné
Violin sonata in D minor Op.36
Performer: Maria Milstein
Performer: Nathalia Milstein

05 02:15 Alma Mahler
5 Songs for voice and piano [1910] - Nos. 1, 3-5
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill

06 02:24 Gabriel Pierné
Étude de concert, Op 13
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b096gv0d)
The importance of networks; the art of dance


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b096gv0g)
Stuff Happens, Tidy Home Tidy Mind


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b096gv0j)
Fiona Talkington

01 00:00 Eek-A-Mouse (artist)
Na Make Mi Girl Go Away
Performer: Eek-A-Mouse

02 00:04 Woody Guthrie (artist)
Riding In My Car (Car Song)
Performer: Woody Guthrie

03 00:05 Michael Gordon (artist)
Trance 1
Performer: Michael Gordon

04 00:11 Jan Bang (artist)
Live Remix of Sidsel Endresen and David Toop
Performer: Jan Bang
Performer: Erik Honoré
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Anders Engen
Performer: Mats Eilertsen

05 00:19 Edgelarks (artist)
Yarls's Wood
Performer: Edgelarks

06 00:22 V Ä L V Ē (artist)
Atmos # 1
Performer: V Ä L V Ē

07 00:27 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Mavumvavumpefoco
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Performer: Grupo Vice Versa

08 00:32 Anneli Drecker (artist)
PUNKT Broen Remix [Extract]
Performer: Anneli Drecker
Performer: Peter Baden
Performer: Rolf-Erik Nystrøm
Performer: Ole Andreas Undhjem Hagelia

09 00:44 Antonio Caldara
Stabat Mater: Quis est homo?
Ensemble: Aura Musicale
Conductor: René Clemencic

10 00:49 Caldera (artist)
Tui nati vulnerati
Performer: Caldera

11 00:54 Mahan Esfahani (artist)
Piano Phase For Two Pianos
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

12 01:12 Keith Johnson (artist)
This
Performer: Keith Johnson

13 01:16 Taj Mahal (artist)
Catfish Blues
Performer: Taj Mahal
Performer: Toumani Diabaté

14 01:22 Stian Balducci (artist)
PUNKT Ensemble [Extract]
Performer: Stian Balducci
Performer: Jens Kola
Performer: Johannes Vaage
Performer: Idar Eliassen Pedersen



WEDNESDAY 04 OCTOBER 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b096vc9d)
Verdi's Otello

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Act 1
Singer: Marius Vlad
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Singer: Rusi Nikov
Singer: Gergana Rusekova
Singer: Valeriy Georgiev
Singer: Krasimir Dinev
Singer: Ivaylo Dzhurov
Singer: Petar Kunev
Singer: Vassil Antov
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Director: Dragomir Yossifov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georgi Dimitrov

03 00:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Act 2
Singer: Marius Vlad
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Singer: Rusi Nikov
Singer: Gergana Rusekova
Singer: Valeriy Georgiev
Singer: Krasimir Dinev
Singer: Ivaylo Dzhurov
Singer: Petar Kunev
Singer: Vassil Antov
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Director: Dragomir Yossifov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georgi Dimitrov

04 01:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Act 3
Singer: Marius Vlad
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Singer: Rusi Nikov
Singer: Gergana Rusekova
Singer: Valeriy Georgiev
Singer: Krasimir Dinev
Singer: Ivaylo Dzhurov
Singer: Petar Kunev
Singer: Vassil Antov
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Director: Dragomir Yossifov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georgi Dimitrov

05 01:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Act 4
Singer: Marius Vlad
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Singer: Rusi Nikov
Singer: Gergana Rusekova
Singer: Valeriy Georgiev
Singer: Krasimir Dinev
Singer: Ivaylo Dzhurov
Singer: Petar Kunev
Singer: Vassil Antov
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Director: Dragomir Yossifov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georgi Dimitrov

06 02:22 Alfredo Casella
Barcarola e scherzo
Performer: Min Park
Performer: Huw Watkins

07 02:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

08 02:54 Béla Bartók
Andante in A major for violin and piano (1902)
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: György Oravecz

09 02:58 Carl Friedrich Abel
Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.1) in C major
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider

10 03:11 Anonymous
Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Performer: Komalé Akakpo

11 03:21 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

12 03:26 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jean Martinon

13 03:43 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord always (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Robert Pozarski
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski

14 03:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

15 04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo - aria for bass and orchestra
Singer: Russell Braun
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

16 04:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the dance]: rondo brillant for piano Op.65
Performer: Artur Schnabel

17 04:17 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

18 04:27 Jan Zach
...Lie Back (for quartet)
Performer: Stanislav Mucha
Performer: Ján Slávik
Performer: Alexander Lakatoš
Performer: Frantisek Török
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto

19 04:43 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Rice

20 04:56 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

21 05:14 Allan Pettersson
Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Enrico Pace

22 05:20 Johannes Brahms
Fantasien (Op.116)
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

23 05:44 Josquin des Prez
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b096gv3r)
Wednesday - Ian Skelly

01 00:02 Edward Elgar
In Moonlight (Canto Popolare)
Music Arranger: Julian Milone
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:05 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In C Sharp Minor, Op. 50/3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

03 00:11 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture No 3 in B flat major
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.1 in B flat major, BWV.825 (Sarabande)
Performer: Glenn Gould

05 00:34 Ottorino Respighi
La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

06 00:40 Josquin des Prez
Missa Di dadi (Gloria)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

07 00:48 Robert Keane
The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Performer: Piers Lane

08 00:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: John Ogdon
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

09 00:54 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil

10 01:03 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westmintser, Op 54 No 6
Performer: Daniel Cook

11 01:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

12 01:14 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay

13 01:25 Sidney Arodin
Up a Lazy River
Performer: Count Basie
Ensemble: The Mills Brothers

14 01:34 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Trio Sonata No 5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Aura Musicale
Director: Balázs Máté

15 01:43 William Grant Still
Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

16 01:50 Hubert Parry
Crossing the Bar
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott

17 01:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.6; Etude en forme de valse
Performer: Cécile Ousset

18 02:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

19 02:09 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann

20 02:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Conductor: Diego Cantalupi


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b096sq34)
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Pigeon Cure, Tchaikovsky's Romeo and Juliet, Christine Rice

01 00:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

02 00:06 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

03 00:14 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Invocatio
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet

04 00:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto TWV 43:d2 in D minor for 2 violins, viola & b.c. (4th Book of Quartets No. 6)
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

05 00:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

06 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet BWV.230
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Ensemble: London Baroque

07 00:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

08 01:13 André Messager
Theme and Variations (Les deux pigeons)
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

09 01:20 Josef Suk
Quartet in A minor Op.1 for piano and strings, 2nd movement; Adagio
Ensemble: Josef Suk Piano Quartet

10 01:28 Gaspar Sanz
La Tarantella
Performer: Hopkinson Smith

11 01:31 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

12 01:45 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

13 01:56 Herbert Howells
King David
Singer: Christine Rice
Performer: Roger Vignoles

14 02:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.439, Op.10`2 (La Notte) for flute and orchestra
Performer: François Lazarevitch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien

15 02:10 Haydn Wood
The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

16 02:14 Errollyn Wallen
Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Ensemble: Continuum
Conductor: Philip Headlam

17 02:18 Richard Wagner
Rienzi (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

18 02:30 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze

19 02:37 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 61 in D major, H XVI 51
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

20 02:43 Joan Trimble
Suite for Strings
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Fionnuala Hunt


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07pj85b)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847), The Land of Art

01 00:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso Op14
Performer: Howard Shelley

03 00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 4th movement; Saltarello (Presto)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso
Performer: Howard Shelley

05 00:10 Felix Mendelssohn
12 Songs Op.9 - no.9; Ferne
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Daneman

06 00:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Ferne - Far away
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Daneman

07 00:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A Major Op.90 (Italian) - Allegro vivace
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

08 00:16 Felix Mendelssohn
1st movement; Allegro vivace - Symphony no. 4
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

09 00:30 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Motets Op 39 - O Lord, thou hast searched me out (Surrexit Pastor)
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Conductor: Frieder Bernius

10 00:30 Felix Mendelssohn
O Lord, thou hast searched me out (Surrexit Pastor)
Performer: Sontraud Engels-Benz
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Conductor: Frieder Bernius

11 00:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op 25
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz

12 00:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Watkins


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b096gwdc)
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend, Big Chamber Weekend - Hull 2017

01 00:04 Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges
String Quartet no. 1 in C major
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet

02 00:15 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
6 Sorrow songs, Op. 57: I. Oh what comes over the sea
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist

03 00:16 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
6 Sorrow songs, Op. 57: II. When I am dead, my dearest
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist

04 00:19 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
6 Sorrow songs, Op. 57: III. Oh roses for the flush of youth
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist

05 00:22 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
6 Sorrow songs, Op. 57: IV. She sat and sang alway
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist

06 00:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet in C major, Op. 29
Performer: Andrew Berridge
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b097tb7n)
Wednesday - Radio France Philharmonic

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 103 in E flat major H.1.103 ('Drum roll')
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

02 00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto no. 23 in A major K.488
Performer: Momo Kodama
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France

03 00:58 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes from Miroirs for piano
Performer: Momo Kodama

04 01:04 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Excerpts from 'Le Cantique des cantiques': I. Dialogue, IV. Le Roi Solomon, VII. Epithalame
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Sofi Jeannin

05 01:12 Florent Schmitt
Veni Creator, from 'Trois Liturgies Joyeuses', Op. 116
Performer: Denis Corntet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Sofi Jeannin

06 01:20 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Concert Suite No 2
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Yutaka Sado


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b096hz0j)
Archive - Montserrat Abbey with the Pilgrim Consort

01 00:01 Traditional Catalonian
Introit: Cuncti Simus Concanentes
Choir: Pilgrim Consort

02 00:06 Plainsong
Psalm: 104
Choir: Pilgrim Consort

03 00:17 Martin Bussey
The Praises of St Francis
Choir: Pilgrim Consort

04 00:30 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Magnificat tertii toni
Choir: Pilgrim Consort

05 00:42 Fernando Sor
O Crux
Choir: Pilgrim Consort

06 00:48 Traditional Catalonian
Mariam Matrem
Choir: Pilgrim Consort

07 00:56 Traditional Catalonian
Stella Splendens
Choir: Pilgrim Consort


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b096yhg1)
Beatrice Rana and Benjamin Appl in Bach and Schubert

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV826
Performer: Beatrice Rana

02 00:23 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Benjamin Appl

03 00:26 Franz Schubert
Lied des gefangenen Jagers
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Benjamin Appl


WED 17:00 In Tune (b096hz0m)
10 years of BBC Introducing

01 00:06 Philip R. Buttall
The Lone Ar-Ranger
Ensemble: Borealis Saxophone Quartet

02 00:13 Trad.
Bulgarian Suite
Ensemble: Borealis Saxophone Quartet
Music Arranger: Gillian Blair

03 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in C Major, BWV 1005, Largo
Performer: Yume Fujise

04 00:26 David Popper
Hungarian Rhapsody
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Performer: Maria Tarasewicz

05 00:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Scherzi musicalI; Quando l'alba in oriente (1607)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

06 00:42 Sefo Kanuteh
Dindinwolou
Performer: Sefo Kanuteh

07 00:51 Franz Liszt
Petrach Sonnet no. 104
Performer: Maria Razumovskaya

08 00:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in B flat major, TWV 55:B11 (L'Espérance de Mississippi)
Ensemble: Barokkanerne

09 01:04 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard

10 01:10 Ólafur Arnalds
Agust
Ensemble: Borealis Saxophone Quartet

11 01:15 Lucy Armstrong
'Same Same But Different' - 3rd movement
Ensemble: Borealis Saxophone Quartet

12 01:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Pathetique Sonata (No. 8 in C minor, Opus 13), ii. Adagio Cantabile
Performer: Maria Razumovskaya

13 01:32 Frédéric Chopin
Raindrop Prelude: No 15 from 24 Preludes, Op. 28
Performer: Maria Razumovskaya

14 01:39 Trad.
Skye Boat Song
Performer: Lizabett Russo

15 01:44 Ede Poldini
Dancing Doll
Performer: Yume Fujise
Performer: Maria Tarasewicz
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler

16 01:47 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me
Performer: Yume Fujise
Performer: Maria Tarasewicz

17 01:55 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Performer: Maria Tarasewicz


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b096jdvj)
Mozart, Verardi, Reich

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:06 Carlos Verardi
Viva la gran Re Don Fernando
Choir: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall

03 00:10 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Bob Becker
Performer: James Preiss

04 00:14 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or (Images Set 2)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

05 00:18 John Dowland
Time stands still
Performer: Julian Behr
Singer: Andreas Scholl

06 00:23 Jean Sibelius
Tempo di valse (Lulu Waltz) for cello and piano
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Folke Gräsbeck

07 00:24 Duke Ellington
Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Orchestra: The Duke Ellington Orchestra

08 00:28 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo from Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b096vc9g)
Rhythm of Life: Kirill Karabits conducts Messiaen's Turangalila-symphonie

01
Part 1

02 00:04 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

03 00:33
Interval

04 00:34 Franz Schubert
Variations on an original theme in A flat major, D 813
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne

05 00:52
Part 2

06 00:57 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalîla Symphony
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

07 02:24
Post-comcert

08 02:24 Reynaldo Hahn
L'Heure Exquise arr. violin & piano
Performer: Nathalia Milstein
Performer: Maria Milstein


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b096hz0x)
Alan Hollinghurst


WED 22:45 The Essay (b096hz0z)
Stuff Happens, Decluttering


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b096hz11)
Fiona Talkington

01 00:00 Ted Hearne (artist)
Sound From The Bench 5. When You Hear
Performer: Ted Hearne
Performer: The Crossing

02 00:05 Juana Molina (artist)
Un Dia
Performer: Juana Molina

03 00:10 Effie Macdonald (artist)
Coleshill Psalm 18
Performer: Effie Macdonald
Performer: Murdina Macdonald

04 00:16 Tarkovsky Quartet (artist)
Quant ien congneu a ma pense
Performer: Tarkovsky Quartet

05 00:21 Juhani Silvola (artist)
Sacrificial Dance
Performer: Juhani Silvola

06 00:26 Veronica Doubleday (artist)
Mir Gol-e janim (Mir Gol my dear one)
Performer: Veronica Doubleday

07 00:30 Giulio Aldinucci (artist)
Exodus Mandala
Performer: Giulio Aldinucci

08 00:36 Kemper Norton (artist)
Dinah Hamlyn
Performer: Kemper Norton

09 00:41 Leveret (artist)
Down to the Coast
Performer: Leveret

10 00:48 Mira Calix (artist)
Ritual Sacrifice
Performer: Mira Calix

11 00:53 Tape Noise (artist)
Mini Mall
Performer: Tape Noise

12 00:57 Sergei Charkov (artist)
Little Hare
Performer: Sergei Charkov
Performer: Julia Charkova

13 01:00 Heslington Primary School (York) (artist)
Autumn
Performer: Heslington Primary School (York)

14 01:04 Seefeel (artist)
As Track
Performer: Seefeel

15 01:08 Yanomami Shamans (artist)
Yanomami Shamanising (Recorded by David Toop in southern Venezuela, 1978)
Performer: Yanomami Shamans

16 01:09 Christophe Guiraud (artist)
Fibra Origo - pour 3 flûtes Hotteterre et 1 basse de Viole
Performer: Christophe Guiraud

17 01:14 Four Tet (artist)
Daughter
Performer: Four Tet

18 01:19 Sestetto Internazionale (artist)
Aural [Excerpt]
Performer: Sestetto Internazionale

19 01:26 HKE (artist)
City Killer
Performer: HKE



THURSDAY 05 OCTOBER 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b097by64)
Music by Ives, Kowalski and Wyschnegradsky

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky
Excerpt from '24 Preludes dans l'échelle chromatique'
Performer: Ivan Šiller
Performer: Frantisek Kiraly

03 00:30 Július Kowalski
Partita for Violins in Sixth-tone System (1936)
Performer: Milan Pala

04 00:40 Charles Ives
Three Quarter-Tone Pieces (1923-1924)
Performer: Ivan Šiller
Performer: Frantisek Kiraly

05 00:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

06 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland

07 02:35 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet

08 03:12 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

09 03:18 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite for brass septet
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

10 03:26 Manuel Ponce
Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

11 03:34 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

12 03:43 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski

13 03:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

14 04:01 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

15 04:09 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Performer: Angela Cheng

16 04:19 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Flis "The Raftsman" (1858)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski

17 04:28 Kaspar Forster
Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

18 04:37 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Performer: Vilem Hofbauer
Performer: Miroslava Trnkova

19 04:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for violin & basso continuo in A major - from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

20 04:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Performer: Thomas Norup Jensen
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Jörgen Larsen

21 05:16 Claude Debussy
Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

22 05:37 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b096j278)
Thursday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

02 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C for keyboard and violin, K28
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

03 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

04 00:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major Wq173
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

05 00:43 Robert Schumann
Lieder - Album fur die Jugend Op. 79; 'Des Sennen Abschied'
Singer: Thomas E. Bauer
Performer: Uta Hielscher

06 00:45 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde (Der Einsame im Herbst)
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

07 00:55 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No. 1 (i Allegro)
Performer: Piotr Pławner
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Jürgen Bruns

08 01:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 01:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G, Op 37 no 2 (Andantino)
Performer: Nelson Goerner

10 01:17 Duke Ellington
Concerto for Cootie
Performer: Cootie Williams
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

11 01:21 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G Op.3 No.3
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend

12 01:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso
Music Arranger: Mikhail Nakariakov
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

13 01:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 19 No 1
Music Arranger: Jakub Kowalewski
Performer: Petrof piano trio

14 01:48 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy Suite
Orchestrator: Bill Elliott
Music Arranger: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Ludwig Orchestra
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan

15 02:03 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Performer: Julia Fischer

16 02:09 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem Mass (1605): Introit: Requiem aeternam
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

17 02:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

18 02:24 Dieterich Buxtehude
Geistliche Tanzsuite (Sarabande and Courante)
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b096srx2)
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Munch's Scream, Handel's Water Music, Christine Rice

01 00:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus (Ii) [1640]
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Choir: 24
Director: Robert Hollingworth

02 00:16 Antonín Dvořák
Silent woods B.182 for cello and orchestra, arr. from no.5 of 'From the Bohemian forest' [orig. pf duet]
Performer: Marc Coppey
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra Berlin

03 00:23 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 7 in E flat major, 'Eroica'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

04 00:29 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Director: Marc Minkowski

05 00:41 Robert de Visée
Passacaille
Performer: Rolf Lislevand

06 00:46 Manuel de Falla
Jota (Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer

07 00:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Peter Ruzicka

08 00:56 Bob Chilcott
Tallis Canon
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

09 00:59 Johann Strauss I
Jugendfeuer Op.90
Music Arranger: Neue Wiener Concert Schrammeln
Ensemble: Neue Wiener Concert Schrammeln

10 01:02 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Performer: Martha Argerich

11 01:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39: 2nd movement; Andante [ma non troppo lento]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

12 01:21 Michael Tippett
A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Michael Tippett

13 01:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sound Sleep for female voices and (optional) orchestra
Singer: Kitty Whately
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

14 01:32 Jón Leifs
Geysir, Op 51
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

15 01:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations in C minor, WoO 80
Performer: Olli Mustonen

16 01:54 Max Steiner
Gone with the Wind (original MGM soundtrack); Exit Music
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Max Steiner

17 01:59 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op.40 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Performer: Les Vents Français
Performer: Éric Le Sage

18 02:14 William Byrd
Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork

19 02:18 Claude Debussy
Feuilles mortes (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

20 02:21 Joseph Kosma
Les feuilles mortes ('Fallen leaves')
Performer: Magnus Wiklund
Performer: Carl Bagge
Performer: Mats Bergström
Performer: Per Ekdahl
Music Arranger: Per Ekdahl
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Olle Linder

21 02:27 Joseph Haydn
Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta
Conductor: Manfred Huss

22 02:34 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

23 02:41 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Performer: Julius Katchen

24 02:47 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07pj85d)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847), Toothache and Marriage

01 00:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E Minor Op 64
Performer: James Ehnes
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

02 00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul - Oratorio Op.36
Orchestra: German Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr

03 00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul - Oratorio Op 36 - Jerusalem, die du todtest die Propheten
Orchestra: German Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr

04 00:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied In A Major For Piano
Performer: Howard Shelley

05 00:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied in A major
Performer: Howard Shelley

06 00:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet No. 4 In E Minor Op.44`2 For Strings
Ensemble: Henschel String Quartet

07 00:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet No. 4 In E Minor Op 44`2 - Presto agitato
Ensemble: Henschel String Quartet

08 00:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude And Fugue In D Major Op.35`2 For Piano
Performer: Howard Shelley

09 00:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and fugue in D major Op.35`2
Performer: Howard Shelley

10 00:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto In E Minor Op.64 For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

11 00:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E minor Op.64
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b096j27f)
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend, Big Chamber Weekend - Hull 2017

01 00:05 Gabriel Fauré
L'Horizon Chimerique, Op. 118
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist

02 00:16 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D. 550
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist

03 00:18 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D. 667 'Trout'
Performer: Graham Mitchell
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b097tc1r)
Thursday - Opera matinee: Handel's Rinaldo


THU 17:00 In Tune (b096j27k)
Nelson Goerner, Ivor Bolton, IMS Prussia Cove quintet

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: I. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:11 Franz Schubert
'Trout' Quintet (Scherzo and Trio)
Ensemble: IMS Prussia Cove quintet

03 00:14 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

04 00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor, K516 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: IMS Prussia Cove quintet

05 00:36 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Singer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Sarah Baldock
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: David Hill

06 00:41 Hector Berlioz
Rêverie et caprice
Performer: Soyoung Yoon
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester Basel
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

07 00:54 Muzio Clementi
Symphony No 3 in G major 'The Great National' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

08 01:03 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Performer: Thomas Reiner
Orchestra: South-West German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Conductor: Sebastian Tewinkel

09 01:08 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

10 01:16 Qara Qarayev
Seven Beauties Suite: Dance of the Clowns
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

11 01:20 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Performer: Nelson Goerner

12 01:31 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia, Book 2: III. Triana
Performer: Nelson Goerner

13 01:47 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. posthume
Performer: Nelson Goerner

14 01:52 John Foulds
A Lament (Keltic Suite, Op 29)
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

15 01:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet, Act 1: Morning Dance
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b096jdw0)
Ireland, Valente, Beethoven

01 00:00 John Ireland
A Downland Suite
Music Arranger: John Ireland
Music Arranger: Geoffrey Bush
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:04 Antonio Valente
Gallarda Napolitana
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

03 00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

04 00:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Jester's Dance (The Snow Maiden)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and cello, RV 565
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet

06 00:23 Anonymous
Holy Manna (Brethren, we have met to worship)
Ensemble: Anonymous 4

07 00:25 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b096vdq9)
CBSO: Mozart, Widmann and Brahms

01
Part 1

02 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major K.622
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

03 01:17 Jörg Widmann
Babylon - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

04 01:21
Interval

05 01:21 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke for clarinet, flute, harp and two violas
Music Arranger: Aribert Reimann
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Andrea Lieberknecht
Performer: Jana Boušková
Performer: Tatjana Masurenko
Performer: Hanna Weinmeister

06 01:21 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor Op 5 - 5th mvt
Performer: Nelson Freire

07 01:41
Part 2

08 01:44 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b096j27n)
Blade Runner. Ghost Stories.


THU 22:45 The Essay (b096j27q)
Stuff Happens, Books and Letters


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b096j27s)
Juana Molina, Matias Aguayo, Tom Skinner

01 00:00 Sväng (artist)
Jampparaleele
Performer: Sväng

02 00:06 Terje Rypdal (artist)
The Return of Per Ulv
Performer: Terje Rypdal

03 00:11 EXAUDI (artist)
American Choruses: America
Performer: EXAUDI
Performer: James Weeks

04 00:16 Sarah-Jane Summers (artist)
Tirl
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers

05 00:21 Juana Molina (artist)
Soul to Soul
Performer: Juana Molina
Performer: Matías Aguayo
Performer: Tom Skinner

06 00:29 Ongo Trogodé (artist)
Ameya-Ongo
Performer: Ongo Trogodé

07 00:32 Gosheven (artist)
The Bad Spirit (Who Made me do it)
Performer: Gosheven

08 00:35 Gonimboblast (artist)
Gonimoblast Live with Maja S​​K Ratkje: Part V
Performer: Gonimboblast
Performer: Maja Ratkje

09 00:43 Charlemagne Palestine (artist)
Schlongo!!!daLUVdrone
Performer: Charlemagne Palestine

10 00:59 Iglooghost (artist)
Bug Thief
Performer: Iglooghost

11 01:02 Arnold Schoenberg
Sechs Kleine Klavierstücke Op. 19: Sehr Langsam
Performer: Thomas Larcher

12 01:04 Juana Molina (artist)
Tiri Sanxa, My Trousers Held High
Performer: Juana Molina
Performer: Matías Aguayo
Performer: Tom Skinner

13 01:10 Juana Molina (artist)
Sweet Possession
Performer: Juana Molina
Performer: Matías Aguayo
Performer: Tom Skinner

14 01:16 Mildred Bailey (artist)
Stormy Weather
Performer: Mildred Bailey

15 01:20 Chris Watson (artist)
Haerfest [Extract]
Performer: Chris Watson

16 01:25 Erik Honoré (artist)
Unrest
Performer: Erik Honoré



FRIDAY 06 OCTOBER 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b096vf8z)
Mozart Piano Concertos

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in F major K.242 for 3 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Performer: Stanislav Igolinsky
Performer: Anastasia Gamaley
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk

03 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major K.365 for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Performer: Stanislav Igolinsky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk

04 00:49 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Performer: Mark Simpson
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

05 02:33 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne

06 03:09 Blaz Arnic
Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Anton Nanut

07 03:17 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Yossif Radionov

08 03:26 Franz Schubert
3 Lieder
Performer: Love Derwinger
Singer: Daniela Lehner

09 03:35 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

10 03:44 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Performer: Danae O'Callaghan

11 03:50 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

12 04:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

13 04:11 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No.1 in B (Op.20)
Performer: Valerie Tryon

14 04:22 Robert Schumann
6 Songs (Op.107)
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Titus Ulrich
Author: Eduard Mörike
Author: Paul Heyse
Author: Wolfgang Müller von Königswinter
Author: Johann Gottfried Kinkel
Singer: Jan van Elsacker

15 04:32 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

16 04:43 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Eva Maros
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Unknown

17 04:53 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.5 No.5) in C minor
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

18 05:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais

19 05:26 Friedrich der Große
Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman

20 05:35 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Dmitri Liss


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b096j5zc)
Friday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn

02 00:06 Joaquín Turina
La oración de torero
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

03 00:16 Lennox Berkeley
Sonatina in E flat major for piano duet, Op 39
Performer: Ian Brown
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

05 00:34 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

06 00:42 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

07 00:46 Benjamin Britten
King Arthur Suite (Scherzo)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

08 00:54 Amy Beach
Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: James Lisney

09 01:03 Gustav Holst
Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op 40 No 2
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Peter Graeme
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst

10 01:11 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Performer: James Earl Barnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

11 01:17
"Carving", written and read by Imtiaz Dharker.

12 01:18 John Tavener
Eternity's Sunrise
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Paul Goodwin

13 01:34 Ferdinand Hérold
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery

14 01:37 Charles Villiers Stanford
Irish Rhapsody No 6, Op 191
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

15 01:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

16 01:57 Diego Ortiz
Recercada segunda de tenore (Trattado de glosas)
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

17 02:02 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, H VIIb 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

18 02:10 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo for strings
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

19 02:17 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

20 02:26 Joseph Kosma
Autumn Leaves
Singer: Yves Montand
Ensemble: Bob Castella & His Rhythm


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b096ssz7)
Friday with Rob Cowan - Lakme's Flower Duet, Christine Rice, Stoke Potteries

01 00:00 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Mazurka)
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano

02 00:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

03 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D, K136
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy

04 00:26 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor (Allegro non assai)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

05 00:30 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

06 00:37 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

07 00:42 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

08 00:51 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe (Overture)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra

09 01:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Music Arranger: John Wallace
Music Arranger: Simon Wright
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

10 01:13 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Music Arranger: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

11 01:18 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

12 01:30 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Cellini

13 01:36 Franz Schubert
Adagio and Rondo concertante, D 487
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

14 01:55 Richard Wagner
Festive March (Parsifal)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

15 02:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 93 in D major
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

16 02:26 Harry Bellstedt
Napoli, Air and Variations for brass band
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Performer: Roger Webster
Conductor: Nicholas J Childs

17 02:31 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann

18 02:38 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

19 02:52 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Maurizio Pollini


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07pj85g)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847), High Society

01 00:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder Ohne Worte - Book 5 Op.62
Performer: Martin Jones

02 00:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 5 Op.62
Performer: Martin Jones

03 00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear My Prayer - Hymn For Soprano, Chorus And Organ
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John (U.S.A.) Scott

04 00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John (U.S.A.) Scott

05 00:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 In A Minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 00:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 In A Minor Op 56 (Scottish)- Andante con moto - allegro un poco
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

07 00:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah Op.70
Performer: William Whitehead
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Robert Murray

08 00:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah Op.70 (extract)
Performer: William Whitehead
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Robert Murray

09 00:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio No. 1 In D Minor Op.49 For Piano And Strings
Ensemble: Fournier Trio

10 00:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio No. 1 In D Minor Op.49 - Molto allegro agitato
Ensemble: Fournier Trio


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b096j5zm)
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend, Big Chamber Weekend - Hull 2017 - 4 of 4

01 00:05 John Ireland
Spring Sorrow
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist

02 00:07 Ivor Gurney
In Flanders
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist

03 00:10 Ivor Gurney
By a Bierside
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist

04 00:19 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet no. 8 in C minor, Op. 110
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet

05 00:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet


FRI 14:10 Afternoon Concert (b097tgnc)
Friday - Radio France Philharmonic

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527O
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Christoph Poppen

02 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Performer: Jean‐Claude Pennetier
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Christoph Poppen

03 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 ('Haffner')
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Christoph Poppen

04 01:03 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 ('Rhenish')
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

05 01:38 César Franck
Excerpt from 'Rebecca, M. 54' : Finale
Performer: Thomas Ospital
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Sofi Jeannin

06 01:44 César Franck
Choral no. 2 in B minor M.39 for organ
Performer: Thomas Ospital

07 02:00 Olivier Messiaen
Hymne au Saint-Sacrement (1922)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

08 02:20 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b096j8ws)
Sondra Radvanovsky, Anna Devin and Stuart Jackson, Woojae Park, Soumik Datta and Shogo Yoshii

01 00:02 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No 3
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

02 00:08 Shogo Yoshii
Drunken Jungle
Performer: Woojae Park
Performer: Soumik Datta
Performer: Shogo Yoshii

03 00:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

04 00:18 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

05 00:29 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma, Act 1: 'Casta diva ... Ah! bello a me ritorna'
Performer: Sondra Radvanovsky
Performer: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Performer: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

06 00:47 Shogo Yoshii
Tiger in waterdrop
Performer: Woojae Park
Performer: Soumik Datta
Performer: Shogo Yoshii

07 00:52 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

08 01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Il Sogno di Scipione: Chorus 'Germe di cento eroi'
Choir: Choir of Classical Opera
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page

09 01:07 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers - 3rd movement, Haven
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

10 01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

11 01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo, Act 3: Aria 'Accogli, oh re del mar'
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Jo Ramadan

12 01:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Il Sogno di Scipione: Aria 'Risolver non osa'
Singer: Stuart Jackson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page

13 01:38 Gioachino Rossini
La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

14 01:47 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's Day: Aria 'Leidenschaften stillt und weckt Musik'
Performer: Anna Devin
Performer: Jo Ramadan

15 01:52 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christophe Giovaninetti
Performer: Luc-Marie Aguera
Performer: Michel Poulet
Performer: Miguel da Silva
Ensemble: Quatuor Ysaÿe


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b096jf05)
Albeniz, Scarlatti, Murcia

01 00:00 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia: El Puerto
Orchestrator: Enrique Arbos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz

02 00:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 29
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

03 00:09 Santiago de Murcia
Fandango - El Fandanguito
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

04 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

05 00:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toccata marziale
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

06 00:25 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo omnis terra for 8 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b096vf91)
Royal Northern Sinfonia playing Britten, Bach and Mendelssohn

01
Part 1

02 00:03 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonietta, Op. 1
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Bradley Creswick

03 00:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Violin Concerto in D minor 'Accademico'
Performer: Kyra Humphreys
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Bradley Creswick

04 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Violin Concerto BWV 1043
Performer: Kyra Humphreys
Performer: Bradley Creswick
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Bradley Creswick

05 00:58
Interval

06 01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte, Op. 19
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

07 01:14
Part 2

08 01:16 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in D minor
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Bradley Creswick

09 01:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op. 11
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Bradley Creswick

10 02:02
Post-concert

11 02:02 Claude Debussy
Violin sonata
Performer: Nathalia Milstein
Performer: Maria Milstein

12 02:19 Gabriel Pierné
Les Cathédrales
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b096j8ww)
The Verb at the Contains Strong Language Festival of poetry and performance


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b096j8wy)
Stuff Happens, My Mother's House


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b096j8x0)
Amadou and Mariam

01 00:00 Goran Bregović
Duj Duj
Performer: Goran Bregović
Featured Artist: Rachid Taha

02 00:05 Amadou & Mariam (artist)
Filaou Bessame (Studio Session)
Performer: Amadou & Mariam

03 00:10 Mamo
Kullan kutsu
Performer: Mamo

04 00:11 Frigg
False Legenyes
Performer: Frigg

05 00:17 Mahalia Jackson (artist)
God Shall Wipe All the Tears Away
Performer: Mahalia Jackson

06 00:20 Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet (artist)
God Shall Wipe All the Tears Away
Performer: Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet

07 00:24 Amadou & Mariam (artist)
Bofou Safou (Studio Session)
Performer: Amadou & Mariam

08 00:27 Guess What
Kitab Surat Al Ard
Performer: Guess What

09 00:32 Saz'iso (artist)
Goca e berberit
Performer: Saz'iso

10 00:41 Saz'iso (artist)
Nenocke
Performer: Saz'iso

11 00:49 Saz'iso (artist)
Valle e Osman Takes
Performer: Saz'iso

12 00:56 Saz'iso (artist)
O bandill mustaqezi
Performer: Saz'iso

13 00:59 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Pizzica De Sira
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

14 01:03 Amadou & Mariam (artist)
Je Pense a toi (Studio Session)
Performer: Amadou & Mariam

15 01:08 Bad Company (artist)
Simple Man (Heritage Track)
Performer: Bad Company

16 01:10 Tom Paley
The Midnight Special (BBC studio session)
Performer: Tom Paley

17 01:13 Orchestre Les Mangelepa
Malawi Zikomo
Performer: Orchestre Les Mangelepa

18 01:24 La Peruanita
Recuerda Corazón
Performer: La Peruanita

19 01:27 Elida Almeida
Grogu Kaba
Performer: Elida Almeida

20 01:31 Mairearad Green & Mike Vass
Puirt
Performer: Mairearad Green & Mike Vass

21 01:35 Mairi MacInnes
Puirt-A-Beul
Performer: Mairi MacInnes

22 01:37 Gipsy Kings
Aven, Aven (Album Version)
Performer: Gipsy Kings

23 01:44 ¡Cubanismo! (artist)
pa' que gozen
Performer: ¡Cubanismo!

24 01:50 Amadou & Mariam (artist)
La Confusion (Studio Session)
Performer: Amadou & Mariam

25 01:55 Francoise Giumbert
Tantine Zaza
Performer: Francoise Giumbert




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b097t9cz)

Afternoon Concert 14:10 TUE (b097t9qz)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b097tb7n)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b097tc1r)

Afternoon Concert 14:10 FRI (b097tgnc)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b096g27p)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b096fz9l)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b096g5l4)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b096gn26)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b096grds)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b096gv3r)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b096j278)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b096j5zc)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b096ymhn)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b095qnlg)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b096hz0j)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b07pfc4k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b07pj858)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b07pj85b)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b07pj85d)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b07pj85g)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b096gfy0)

Early Music Late 23:00 SUN (b095q2xl)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b096sngx)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b096spfd)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b096sq34)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b096srx2)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b096ssz7)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b096gv0d)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b096hz0x)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b096j27n)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0523lm1)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b095zmzz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b096j9c6)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b096jdt1)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b096jdvj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b096jdw0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b096jf05)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b096gpf6)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b096gv09)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b096hz0m)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b096j27k)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b096j8ws)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b096g1z8)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b096gqwh)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b096g1z6)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b096gv0j)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b096hz11)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b096j27s)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b096ylkj)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b096ylkj)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b096yhg1)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b0965q50)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b096g5l7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b095qdts)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b096gn2c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b096gv05)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b096gwdc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b096j27f)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b096j5zm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b096g5lm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b096v5jy)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b097rpn7)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b096vc9g)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b096vdq9)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b096vf91)

Recital 00:00 MON (b097rl0f)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0965q4v)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b096fz9q)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b095zmzx)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b096g5lk)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b096smmc)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b096g5l9)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b096gqwd)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b096gv0g)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b096hz0z)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b096j27q)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b096j8wy)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b096smmh)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b096j8ww)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b095qsnh)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b096v1r1)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b096v2v8)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b096v9k1)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b096vc9d)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b097by64)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b096vf8z)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b096g5lf)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b096j8x0)