Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 23 SEPTEMBER 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0952b1p)
Vivaldi's Gloria and Mozart's first Violin Concerto

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Overture to L'Isola disabitata, Hob.XXVIII:9
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Bebeselea

03 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.1 in B flat, K.207
Performer: Cristina Anghelescu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Bebeselea

04 00:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Rodica Vica
Singer: Maria Jinga
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Chorus
Director: Dan Mihai Goia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Bebeselea

05 00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Performer: Cristian Niculescu

06 01:12 Dinu Lipatti
Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

07 01:37 Felix Nowowiejski
3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Marek Kluza

08 02:01 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Elisabeth Dingstad
Performer: Bendik Foss
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Håkon Thelin
Performer: Andreas Sunden
Performer: Audun Halvorsen
Performer: Jukka Harjo

09 03:03 Alphons Diepenbrock
De klare dag - song
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

10 03:08 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Agata Sapiecha
Performer: Marcin Zalewski
Performer: Lilianna Stawarz

11 03:15 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

12 03:25 Edvard Grieg
3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

13 03:35 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
Performer: Mikael Helasvuo
Performer: Tuija Hakkila

14 03:42 Stanislaw Niewiadomski
Siwy koniu [You Grey Horse]
Lyricist: Adam Asnyk
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

15 03:45 Zygmunt Noskowski
Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Performer: Unknown
Music Arranger: Maklakiewicz, Tadeusz
Lyricist: Stecki, Slawomir
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

16 03:48 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and theme and variations
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Orchestra: The Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank

17 04:01 Gaetano Donizetti
Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Singer: Adriana Marfisi
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

18 04:07 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf

19 04:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

20 04:24 William Byrd
Pavan and galliard for keyboard (MB.28.70) in G major 'Quadran'
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen

21 04:38 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay

22 04:50 David Matthews
A Vision of the Sea
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

23 05:13 Ivo Parac
Andante amoroso for string quartet
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet

24 05:20 François Couperin
Lecons de Tenebres pour les Mercredi Saint Premiere Lecon
Performer: Aaron Carpene
Singer: Bodil Arnesen

25 05:37 Ludwig Schuncke
Grande Sonata for piano (Op.3) in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b095py67)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

02 00:07 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española No 1 (Cadiz)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

03 00:13 George Frideric Handel
Saul: Symphony - mvts 1 - 4
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Director: Paul McCreesh

04 00:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin sonata in A major, Op.47 "Kreutzer" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Performer: Linda Nicholson

05 00:42 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

06 00:50 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Evening in the Village)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

07 00:54 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: The Kansas City Symphony
Conductor: Michael Stern

08 01:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

09 01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D Minor K. 397
Performer: Mieczysław Horszowski

10 01:21 Luigi Boccherini
La ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G 453)
Performer: Zoltán Tokos
Performer: György Éder
Ensemble: Danubius Quartet

11 01:27 Thomas Weelkes
O care thou wilt dispatch mee
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

12 01:32 César Franck
Allegro (from Piano Trio no 3, Op.1, no.3 in B minor)
Performer: Elvira Bekova
Performer: Alfia Bekova
Performer: Eleonora Bekova

13 01:42 Miles Davis
E.S.P.
Ensemble: Miles Davis Quintet

14 01:51 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b095py69)
Andrew McGregor with Mahan Esfahani and Suzanne Aspden

01 00:03 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka - Opening
Performer: Peter Hill
Performer: Benjamin Frith

02 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita No.1 in B minor, BWV 1002 nos. 4 & 5
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff

03 00:23 Traditional
De peña en peña las ondas
Conductor: Tiago Simas Freire
Ensemble: Capella Sanctæ Crucis

04 01:17 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet, beat the drum
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 01:27 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet/Lost is my Quiet
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Iestyn Davies

06 01:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Ich Woltt', Meine Lieb' Ergosse Sich, Op.63 No.1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Iestyn Davies

07 01:36 Nathaniel Patrick
Full Fathom Five/Prepare to Die
Ensemble: Ensemble Celadon
Singer: Paulin Bundgen
Director: Paulin Bundgen

08 01:43 Christopher Tye
In nomine 'Cry' & Sit fast (prima et secunda pars)
Ensemble: Phantasm

09 01:53 Henry Purcell
A Dance for the followers of night
Ensemble: Les Nouveaux Caracteres
Director: Sébastien d'Hérin

10 01:59 Henry Purcell
Song (Spring): "Thus the ever Grateful Spring"
Singer: Caroline Mutel
Ensemble: Les Nouveaux Caracteres
Director: Sébastien d'Hérin

11 02:03 Henry Purcell
Song (A Chinese Man): "Thus the gloomy World" & (A Chinese Woman): "Thus Happy and Free"
Performer: Emmanuel Mure
Singer: Samuel Boden
Ensemble: Les Nouveaux Caracteres
Director: Sébastien d'Hérin
Singer: Hjördis Thébault

12 02:12 George Frideric Handel
Silla - Lepido's 'Se ben tuona il ciel irato'
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

13 02:18 George Frideric Handel
Silla's 'Dolce nume de'mortali', Il Dio's 'Guerra, stagi e furor!'
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Luca Tittoto
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

14 02:24 George Frideric Handel
Silla - 'Ti lascio, idolo mio'
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

15 02:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion's 'Fatal Amour'
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

16 02:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion 'Quel prodige? Quel dieu?'
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Singer: Céline Scheen
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

17 02:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion - Air gracieux & Contredanse
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

18 02:41 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b095py6c)
Sakari Oramo on Sibelius

01 00:01
Sakari Oramo on Sibelius

02 00:17
Ernest Newman & Music Criticism - Paul Driver and Frances Wilson

03 00:28
Aida at ENO - Phelim McDermott and Keri-Lynn Wilson

04 00:38
Unwanted Organs


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b095py6f)
Joyce DiDonato - American Masterworks

01 00:04 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the common man
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland

02 00:10 William Billings
Chester
Performer: His Majestie's Clerkes
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Choir: His Majestie's Clerkes

03 00:14 Edward MacDowell
To a Wild Rose
Performer: James Barbagallo

04 00:17 Roy Harris
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop

05 00:43 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
La Bananier
Performer: Philip Martin

06 00:45 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Performer: Scott Joplin

07 00:50 George Gershwin
Rhapsody In Blue
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

08 01:08 Samuel Barber
String Quartet in B minor (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

09 01:17 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto (1st movement)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

10 01:27 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

11 01:49 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Russell Hartenberger

12 01:55 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b095py6h)
Denham Film Studios

01 00:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Forty-Ninth Parallel (1941) - Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

02 00:24 Richard Addinsell
Goodbye Mr Chips (1939) - Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

03 00:28 William Walton
Hamlet (1948) - Prelude
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Penny

04 00:32 William Alwyn
The History Of Mr Polly (1949) - Punting Scene and Utopian Sunset
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:39 Clifton Parker
Treasure Island (1950) - To Bristol, Setting Sail and Looking for Treasure
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

06 00:44 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor
Performer: Eileen Joyce
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf

07 00:45 Richard Addinsell
Dangerous Moonlight (1941) - Warsaw Concerto
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

08 00:50 Charles Williams
While I Live (1947) - The Dream of Olwen
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

09 00:56 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo (1958) - Prelude
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Muir Mathieson

10 00:56 Monty Norman
Dr No (1962) - 007 Theme
Orchestra: Prague City Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

11 00:58 John Williams
The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b095py6k)
01 00:01 Johnny Hodges (artist)
C Jam Blues
Performer: Johnny Hodges

02 00:07 Miles Davis (artist)
I Thought About You
Performer: Miles Davis

03 00:13 Tete Montoliu (artist)
Giant Steps
Performer: Tete Montoliu

04 00:20 Don Shirley (artist)
In A Moorish Marketplace
Performer: Don Shirley

05 00:23 Jimmy Yancey (artist)
How Long Blues No.2
Performer: Jimmy Yancey

06 00:27 Detroit Special (artist)
Detroit Special
Performer: Detroit Special

07 00:31 Glenn Miller (artist)
In The Mood
Performer: Glenn Miller

08 00:35 Billie Holiday
Fine And Mellow
Performer: José James

09 00:40 Artie Shaw (artist)
The Grabtown Grapple
Performer: Artie Shaw

10 00:44 Tony Coe (artist)
Tony's Basement
Performer: Tony Coe

11 00:50 Bill Frisell (artist)
Ornen
Performer: Bill Frisell

12 00:56 Kiri Te Kanawa (artist)
Why Don't You Do Right
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b095py6m)
Ramsey Lewis Quintet

01 00:00 Ramsey Lewis (artist)
Wade In The Water
Performer: Ramsey Lewis

02 00:05 Elew (artist)
Tones for Elvin Jones
Performer: Elew

03 00:14 Laura Perrudin (artist)
The Ceiling's Maze
Performer: Laura Perrudin

04 00:18 Marius Neset (artist)
Life Goes On
Performer: Marius Neset

05 00:25 Ramsey Lewis (artist)
The In Crowd
Performer: Ramsey Lewis

06 00:27 Edwin Hawkins (artist)
Oh Happy Day
Performer: Edwin Hawkins
Performer: Edwin Hawkins Singers

07 00:30 Ramsey Lewis Quintet (artist)
Since I Fell For You
Performer: Ramsey Lewis Quintet

08 00:38 Ramsey Lewis Quintet (artist)
Black Orpheus
Performer: Ramsey Lewis Quintet

09 00:50 Ramsey Lewis Quintet (artist)
Sun Goddess
Performer: Ramsey Lewis Quintet

10 00:57 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Three Views of a Secret
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

11 01:03 BRIGITTE BERAHA (artist)
Bluebird
Performer: BRIGITTE BERAHA
Performer: Andre Canniere

12 01:10 Malija (artist)
TV Shoes
Performer: Malija

13 01:15 The Charles Lloyd Quartet (artist)
Passin' Thru
Performer: The Charles Lloyd Quartet

14 01:22 David Liebman (artist)
Locomotion
Performer: David Liebman
Performer: Joe Lovano


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b095py6p)
Cavalli: Hipermestra

01 00:10 Francesco Cavalli
Hipermestra Act 1
Singer: Raffaele Pe
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Conductor: William Christie

02 01:15 Francesco Cavalli
Hipermestra Act 2
Singer: Raffaele Pe
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Conductor: William Christie

03 02:28 Francesco Cavalli
Hipermestra Act 3
Singer: Raffaele Pe
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Conductor: William Christie

04 03:22 Francesco Cavalli
Salve regina
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b095ycx8)
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group at 30

01 00:04 Ondrej Adamek
Sinuous Voices (2004/09)
Conductor: Emilio Pomàrico
Ensemble: BCMG

02 00:25 Rebecca Saunders
Into the Blue
Conductor: Emilio Pomàrico
Ensemble: BCMG

03 00:45 Claudia Molitor
Paper Cut
Ensemble: Apartment House

04 00:57 Rebecca Saunders
Fletch
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet

05 01:16 Helmut Lachenmann
Zwei Gefuhle - Musik mit Leonardo (Text: Leonardo da Vinci)
Conductor: Emilio Pomàrico
Ensemble: BCMG

06 01:49 Lee Gamble
Overund
Performer: Lee Gamble

07 01:55 Lee Gamble
Coma Skank
Performer: Lee Gamble



SUNDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b095q0db)
Miles Davis '60s

01 00:02 Miles Davis (artist)
E.S.P.
Performer: Miles Davis

02 00:09 Miles Davis (artist)
Eighty One
Performer: Miles Davis

03 00:17 Miles Davis (artist)
Orbits
Performer: Miles Davis

04 00:22 Miles Davis (artist)
Footprints
Performer: Miles Davis

05 00:33 Miles Davis (artist)
Nefertiti
Performer: Miles Davis

06 00:41 Miles Davis (artist)
Pinocchio
Performer: Miles Davis

07 00:47 Miles Davis (artist)
Filles de Kilimanjaro
Performer: Miles Davis


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b095q0dd)
Cimbalom music from Moldova

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Margareta Cuciuc

03 00:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Margareta Cuciuc

04 00:15 Django Reinhardt
Minor Swing
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Unknown
Ensemble: Django Club Trio

05 00:20 Dorado Schmitt
Bossa Dorado
Performer: Sandu Sura
Ensemble: Django Club Trio

06 00:24 Django Reinhardt
Tears
Performer: Sandu Sura
Ensemble: Django Club Trio

07 00:28 Chick Corea
Got a Match
Performer: Sandu Sura
Ensemble: Django Club Trio

08 00:32 Traditional
Lumps of cold ice
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Vitalie Turcanu
Author: George Topîrceanu
Singer: Veronica Ungureanu

09 00:38 Sandu Sura
Suite of Three Pieces
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi

10 00:45 Traditional
Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi

11 00:48 Veronica Ungureanu
Sweet Youth
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi
Singer: Veronica Ungureanu

12 00:51 Toni Iordache
Hora and Breaza
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi

13 00:56 Sandu Sura
Love song and Banatean dance
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi

14 01:01 Traditional
Traditional unnamed piece
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi

15 01:05 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura

16 01:43 Dinu Lipatti
3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Performer: Dana Protopopescu
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu

17 02:01 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

18 02:49 Pál Esterházy
Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Singer: Mária Zádori
Singer: Monika Fers
Singer: Katalin Károlyi
Choir: Savaria Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh

19 03:14 Carl Czerny
Etude in G flat
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

20 03:17 Antonio Salieri
Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

21 03:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

22 03:29 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen

23 03:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Performer: Duncan Gifford

24 03:53 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

25 04:01 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Ensemble: Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble

26 04:07 Eduard Tubin
Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Performer: Bruno Lukk

27 04:16 Francesco Manfredini
Symphony No.10 in E minor
Performer: Bohdan Warchal
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala

28 04:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Craig Duncan

29 04:34 Johannes Brahms
Seven Songs
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks

30 04:54 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

31 05:10 César Franck
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Performer: Robert Silverman

32 05:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

33 05:50 Santiago de Murcia
2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b095q0dg)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Dag Wirén
Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture in C major for wind instruments, Op 24
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:18 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

04 00:23 Ethel Smyth
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Performer: Liana Șerbescu

05 00:32 Amilcare Ponchielli
Il convegno
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Ensemble: Vienna Virtuosi

06 00:43 Carl Nielsen
Funeral Music (Snefrid)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

07 00:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Singer: David Daniels
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket

08 00:58 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

09 01:04 Richard Wagner
Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski

10 01:09 Duke Ellington
Sophisticated Lady
Music Arranger: Luther Henderson
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

11 01:16 Pauline Hall
Suite for wind quintet (Pastorale)
Ensemble: The Bergen Wind Quintet

12 01:19 Sverre Bergh
Norwegian Dance No.2 "Gamel-Holin" (Old Holin)
Performer: Håvard Gimse

13 01:22 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

14 01:32 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich

15 01:40 Richard Strauss
All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Singer: Gwyneth Jones
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons

16 01:44 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b095vj2m)
01 00:04 Gabriel Fauré
Andante for cello and organ or harmonium
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

02 00:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor Op.10 No.2 'La Notte'
Performer: Barbara Kortmann
Performer: Kerstin Linder-Dewan
Performer: Julia Prigge
Performer: Nikolaus Schlierf
Performer: Julia Kursawe
Performer: Benjamin Wand

03 00:19 Edward Chilvers
12 Etudes Nos 1 & 2
Performer: Edward Chilvers

04 00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro Act IV: Giunse al fin il momento...Deh vieni non tardar
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Ensemble: Musica Saeculorum
Conductor: Philipp von Steinaecker

05 00:37 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op. 43
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Steven Hudson
Performer: Jean Johnson
Performer: Theo Plath
Performer: Kristian Katzenberger

06 01:07 Trad. Catalonian
The Singing of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya

07 01:11 Peteris Vasks
Gramata Cellam: No.2 Pianissimo
Performer: Sol Gabetta

08 01:19 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Sonata in B-Flat Major, G. 8
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Performer: Björn Gäfvert
Performer: Karl Nyhlin

09 01:38 Claude Debussy
Le Martyre de Saint Sébastien Parts Two & Three
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Narrator: Leslie Caron
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

10 02:00 Conlon Nancarrow
Toccata
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern

11 02:03 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat major Hoboken 16 No.52
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

12 02:25 James MacMillan
A Child's Prayer
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Horour Askelsson

13 02:28 John Adams
Absolute Jest
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Ensemble: St. Lawrence String Quartet
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

14 02:55 Tom Lehrer
Poisoning pigeons in the park
Performer: Tom Lehrer


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b095q0dj)
Stephen Poliakoff

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Böhm

02 00:17 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.49 in F minor (1st mvt: Adagio)
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin

03 00:25 Adrian Johnston
Johnnie (The Lost Prince)
Performer: Terry Davies

04 00:31 Michael Tippett
Concerto for double string orchestra (1st movement)
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Barshai

05 00:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118
Orchestra: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling

06 00:49 Georges Delerue
Grand Choral (La Nuit Americaine)
Performer: Original Soundtrack recording

07 00:55 George Frideric Handel
Oboe concerto in G minor, HWV.287 (1st mvt: Grave)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b094snz3)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Fretwork

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue
Ensemble: Fretwork


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b095q2x6)
Giovanni Carbonelli

01 00:05 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso In D Major Op.6`4
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk

02 00:11 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonata No 3
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: The Illyria Consort

03 00:24 George Frideric Handel
Deborah - Oratorio In 3 Acts
Ensemble: Barockorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: Joachim Carlos Martini

04 00:28 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonata No. 7
Performer: Helene Schmitt
Performer: Andrea Marchiol
Performer: Gaetano Nasillo
Performer: Karl-Ernst Schröder

05 00:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In B Flat Major Rv366 'Ii Carbonelli' - 1st Movement (Allegro)
Performer: Alberto Martini
Ensemble: Accademia I Filarmonici

06 00:45 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonata No. 4 In G Minor For Violin And Continuo
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: The Illyria Consort

07 00:58 William Boyce
Praise The Lord, O Jerusalem - Coronation Anthem For Chorus And Orchestra
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b094t14k)
Choral Vespers live from the London Oratory


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b095t77q)
Latvian Chamber Choir, Campra, Stanford

01 00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Am Himmelfahrtstage (Anthem for Ascension Day)
Choir: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best

02 00:04 Richard Strauss
Three Choruses For Men's Voices
Choir: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

03 00:10 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

04 00:15 Emīls Dārziņš
Senatne (Long Ago)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

05 00:20 André Campra
Offertoire (Messe de Requiem)
Singer: Salomé Haller
Singer: Sarah Gendrot
Singer: Rolf Ehlers
Singer: Benoît Haller
Singer: Philip Niederberger
Choir: Ensemble3 Vocal Et Instrumental
Conductor: Hans Michael Beuerle

06 00:35 Philip Stopford
Ubi Caritas
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Chris Gray

07 00:41 Charles Villiers Stanford
Song to the Soul
Choir: The Bach Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

08 00:54 Max Reger
Abendlied
Choir: Consortium
Conductor: Andrew-John Smith


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b095q2x9)
Music for Mourning

01 00:01 Traditional
Aboriginal funeral music
Performer: Unknown

02 00:01 Elton John
Candle in the wind
Performer: Elton John

03 00:01 György Kurtág
Jatekok, Book 3: No. 28, Hommage à Farkas Ferenc II
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

04 00:02 Hector Berlioz
Grande messe des morts, Op. 5, "Requiem": Dies irae
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Chetham's School of Music Symphonic Brass Ensemble
Orchestra: Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra

05 00:03 Frédéric Chopin
Funeral march (brass band version)
Performer: Alfred Kluten

06 00:03 Frédéric Chopin
Tweety humming Chopin's Funeral March
Performer: Tweety

07 00:04 Traditional
Just A Closer Walk With Thee / New Second Line
Performer: Olympia Brass Band

08 00:05 Henry Purcell
March (Queen Mary's Funeral Music)
Performer: Les Trompettes des Plaisirs
Performer: Lingua Franca
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: Lionel Meunier

09 00:07 Henry Purcell
Thou knowest, Lord (Queen Mary's Funeral Music)
Performer: Les Trompettes des Plaisirs
Performer: Lingua Franca
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: Lionel Meunier

10 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Chaconne)
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

11 00:13 George Frideric Handel
Saul, Act 3: Dead March
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

12 00:13 Richard Wagner
Götterdämerung: Siegfried's Death and Funeral March
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt

13 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Marcia funebre (Symphony No. 3 in E flat major 'Eroica', mvt 2)
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Charles Mackerras

14 00:16 Gustav Mahler
Trauermarsch (Symphony No.5, mvt 1)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

15 00:18 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

16 00:21 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic

17 00:23 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Performer: Choir of Westminster Abbey

18 00:27 Nat King Cole (artist)
Unforgettable
Performer: Nat King Cole

19 00:28 Dinnington Colliery Band (artist)
Abide with Me
Performer: Dinnington Colliery Band

20 00:28 Monty Python (artist)
Always Look On The Bright Side Of Life
Performer: Monty Python

21 00:28 Katherine Jenkins (artist)
All Things Bright and Beautiful
Performer: Katherine Jenkins

22 00:28 Vera Lynn (artist)
We'll Meet Again
Performer: Vera Lynn

23 00:28 Harry Secombe
The Lord is My Shepherd

24 00:29 Bette Midler (artist)
Wind Beneath my Wings
Performer: Bette Midler

25 00:29 Eva Cassidy (artist)
Over The Rainbow
Performer: Eva Cassidy

26 00:29 Sarah Brightman (artist)
Time To Say Goodbye
Performer: Sarah Brightman
Performer: Andrea Bocelli

27 00:29 Frank Sinatra (artist)
My Way
Performer: Frank Sinatra


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b095q2xc)
Mindfulness and 'I': the sense of self

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, 1st movement (excerpt)
Performer: Wiener Philharmoniker, Carlos Kleiber (conductor)

02
Walt Whitman
‘Song of Myself’ (excerpt), from ‘Leaves of Grass’, read by Jonathan Aris

03 00:00
Lao Tzu
‘There is no need to run outside’ (AKA ‘47’), read by Aiysha Hart

04 00:00 Traditional
Offering Chant (unplugged version)
Performer: Lama Gyurme (voice), Jean-Philippe Rykiel (piano)

05 00:00
Kabir
‘Don’t go outside’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris

06 00:00
Carl Jung
‘The attainment of wholeness’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris

07 00:00
W.B. Yeats
‘Still Water’, read by Aiysha Hart

08 00:00
John Stuart Mill
‘The Art of Living’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris

09 00:00 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, André Previn (conductor)

10 00:00
Anonymous (Native North American)
‘My medicine’, read by Aiysha Hart

11 00:00 Tang Jianping
Fei Ge (Flying Song) - (excerpt)
Performer: Michala Petri, recorder

12 00:00
Oliver Wendell Holmes
‘What lies behind us’, read by Jonathan Aris

13 00:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G major, 3rd movement – ‘Ruhevoll’ (excerpt)
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Klemperer (conductor)

14 00:00
Hermann Hesse
‘Sometimes’, read by Aiysha Hart

15 00:00 Henry Purcell
‘The Plaint’
Performer: Susanna Wallumrod, (voice), Giovanna Pessi, (baroque harp), Jane Achtman (viola da gamba), Marco Ambrosini (nyckleharpa)

16 00:00
Nisargadatta Maharaj
‘I Am That’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris

17 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ciaccona from Partita in D minor for solo violin (BWV 1004) and four voices (excerpt)
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Performer: Monika Mauch
Performer: David James
Performer: John Potter
Performer: Gordon Jones

18 00:00
Walt Whitman
‘Me Imperturbe’ (excerpt), from ‘Leaves of Grass’, read by Aiysha Hart

19 00:00 Tanya Tagaq
Ajaaja
Performer: Tanya Tagaq, Native American singer (voice)

20 00:00
Walt Whitman
‘Facing West from California’s Shores’ (excerpt), from ‘Leaves of Grass’, read by Jonathan Aris

21 00:00 Ravi Shankar
Swara-Kakali, In memoriam Yehudi Menuhin – Aochar (introduction), Gat In Teentla (Rhythmic cycle of 16 beats) – (excerpt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Gaurav Mazumdar
Performer: Asok Chakraborty
Performer: Gilda Sebastian
Performer: Sebastian Knauer

22 00:00
Rabindranath Tagore
‘Gitanjali’ (excerpt) , read by Aiysha Hart

23 00:00 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Louisa Fuller (violin), Natalia Bonner (violin), John Metcalf (viola), Philip Shephard (cello), Chris Worsey (cello)

24 00:00
Li Po
‘The birds have banished into the sky’, read by Jonathan Aris

25 00:00
Li Po
‘The Sun’, read by Aiysha Hart

26 00:00
Lao Tzu
‘We Are a River’, read by Jonathan Aris

27 00:00 Philip Glass
Satyagraha (Act III Conclusion – transcription for piano - part of "Trilogy Sonata")
Performer: Paul Barnes (piano)

28 00:00
Octavio Paz
‘Between Going and Staying’, read by Aiysha Hart

29 00:00
Henry David Thoreau
‘Walden’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris

30 00:00 Gustav Holst
‘The Planets’ – Neptune, The Mystic (excerpt)
Performer: New Philharmonia Orchestra, The Ambrosian Singers, Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)

31 00:00
TS Eliot
‘Four Quartets, No. 1 – Burnt Norton’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris

32 00:00 Igor Stravinksy
Tango (Tempo di tango)
Performer: James Crabb & Geir Draugsvoll (accordions)

33 00:00
Jorge Luis Borges
‘Elegy for a Park’, read by Aiysha Hart

34 00:00
Anonymous (ancient)
‘Self is everywhere’, read by Jonathan Aris

35 00:00
Scarlett Thomas
‘The End of Mr. Y’ (excerpt), read by Aiysha Hart

36 00:00 Franz Liszt
Années de pelerinage, 3me annee – No. 4 Les Jeux d’eaux a la Villa d’Este - (excerpt)
Performer: Helene Grimaud (piano)

37 00:00
Lao Tzu
‘We Are a River’, read by Jonathan Aris

38 00:00
Emily Dickinson
‘The Consciousness that is aware’, read by Aiysha Hart

39 00:00 Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
Chant from a Holy Book
Performer: Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (piano)

40 00:00
Christina Rossetti
‘The Thread of Life’ (excerpt), read by Aiysha Hart

41 00:01
Fernando Pessoa
‘Whether we write or speak or do but look’, read by Jonathan Aris

42 00:01 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque (Light of Gold)- (excerpt)
Performer: Whitacre Singers, Eric Whitacre (director)

43 00:01
Nisargadatta Maharaj
‘I Am That’ (excerpt), read by Aiysha Hart

44 00:01 John Cage Margaret Leng Tan, toy piano
Suite for Toy Piano (excerpt)
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan (toy piano)

45 00:01
Octavio Paz
‘Wind, Water, Stone’, read by Jonathan Aris

46 00:01
George Eliot
‘I grant you ample leave’, read by Aiysha Hart

47 00:01 Erkki-Sven Tüür
L’ombra della croce - (excerpt)
Performer: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tony Kaljuste, (conductor)

48 00:01
Ralph Waldo Emerson
‘Self-Reliance’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris

49 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, 4th movement (excerpt)
Performer: Wiener Philharmoniker, Carlos Kleiber (conductor)

50 00:01
Walt Whitman
‘One-self I sing’ (excerpt), from ‘Leaves of Grass’, read by Aiysha Hart

51 00:01
Traditional Chinese proverb
‘Renew thyself completely each day’, read by Jonathan Aris


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b095q2xf)
Nobody Knows My Name: Notes on James Baldwin


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b095yhyr)
Ian Skelly presents a weekly round-up of highlights from concerts around Europe


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b095q2xj)
The Father


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b097fb54)
The Regenc'hips

01 00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Tempro la cetra
Singer: Marco Beasley
Director: Nicolas Achten
Ensemble: The Regenc'hips

02 00:09 Claudio Monteverdi
Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi, from Orfeo
Director: Nicolas Achten
Singer: Marco Beasley
Ensemble: The Regenc'hips

03 00:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Carlos Monteiro
Singer: Hanna Al - Bender
Ensemble: The Regenc'hips
Director: Nicolas Achten

04 00:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Ballo, from 'II Ballo delle Ingrate'
Ensemble: The Regenc'hips
Director: Nicolas Achten

05 00:34 Claudio Monteverdi
Ahi, troppo crudel sentenza
Ensemble: The Regenc'hips
Director: Nicolas Achten
Singer: Carlos Monteiro
Singer: Hanna Al - Bender

06 00:39 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce e'l tormento
Ensemble: The Regenc'hips
Director: Nicolas Achten
Singer: Marco Beasley

07 00:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Damigella tutta bella
Ensemble: The Regenc'hips
Director: Nicolas Achten
Singer: Carlos Monteiro
Singer: Hanna Al - Bender
Singer: Marco Beasley

08 00:45 Domenico Mazzocchi
Lagrime amare from 'La Maddalena ricorre alle lagrime
Ensemble: Scherzi Musicali
Director: Nicolas Achten

09 00:52 Antonio Bertali
Sonata No. 3, a 3 ('Prothimia Suavissima')
Ensemble: Scherzi Musicali
Director: Nicolas Achten


SUN 23:30 Recital (b097fbln)
William Alwyn

01 00:01 William Alwyn
The Magic Island - symphonic prelude
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Alwyn

02 00:11 William Alwyn
Piano Concerto no.1
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

03 00:27 William Alwyn
Symphony no.4
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones



MONDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b095q4v6)
Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Sven-David Sandström
St John Passion Part 1
Performer: Jens Bjorn-Larsen
Singer: Daniel Carlsson
Singer: Lars Moller
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Choir: Mogens Dahl Chamber Chorus
Director: Mogens Dahl

03 01:09 Sven-David Sandström
St John Passion Part 2
Performer: Jens Bjorn-Larsen
Singer: Daniel Carlsson
Singer: Lars Moller
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Choir: Mogens Dahl Chamber Chorus
Director: Mogens Dahl

04 01:53 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Philippe Cassard

05 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

06 02:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists

07 03:19 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays

08 03:26 Daniel Purcell
Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Performer: Antoni Sawicz
Performer: Robert Grac

09 03:34 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

10 03:42 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Performer: Lívia Rév

11 03:50 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

12 04:01 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown

13 04:10 Domenico Scarlatti
3 keyboard sonatas
Performer: Claire Huangci

14 04:21 Michael Tippett
Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan

15 04:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

16 04:42 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio

17 04:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Performer: James Sommerville
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra

18 05:02 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Performer: Adam Barnett-Hart
Performer: Wu Jie
Performer: Pierre Lapointe
Performer: Dane Johansen
Ensemble: Escher Quartet

19 05:20 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major
Performer: Dene Olding
Performer: Max Olding

20 05:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata in D Major, Wq 83, H505
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b095q4v8)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Hector Berlioz
Un Bal (Symphonie fantastique)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

02 00:08 Jean Françaix
4 mvts from L'Horloge de flore (1959)
Performer: Gregor Zubicky
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

03 00:15 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Autrefois (6 Pieces humoristiques, Op.87)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet, frohlocket (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

05 00:33 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto in C
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima

06 00:40 William Byrd
Sellinger's round for keyboard from "My Lady Nevell's Book"
Performer: Glenn Gould

07 00:46 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Stefan Rath
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sørensen

08 00:50 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths: II. Spring Time in Angus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey

09 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Giuseppe Taddei
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

10 01:08 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dance (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Steinberg

11 01:20 Manaceia
Nascer e Florescer (To be Born and to Flower)
Ensemble: Velha Guarda de Portela

12 01:25 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske for wind quintet
Performer: Aulos Wind Quintet

13 01:33 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Evening Hymn
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

14 01:39 Edward Elgar
Froissart Overture, Op 19
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

15 01:54 Franz Liszt
Années de Pélérinage 1: La Suisse - La chapelle de Guillaume Tell
Performer: Jorge Bolet

16 02:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Orchestrator: Tamaz Batiashvili
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

17 02:08 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Smetana Quartet

18 02:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in F major, BWV 1006a (Prelude)
Performer: John Williams

19 02:23 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Performer: Paul Lewis


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b095ysz8)
Monday - Suzy Klein with Dame Diana Rigg, Villa-Lobos and Marmalade

01 00:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'Étoile (Overture)
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

03 00:10 Josef Strauss
Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

04 00:20 Joseph Haydn
The Creation. The heavens are telling the glory of God (Trio and Chorus)
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Händel and Haydn Society
Director: Harry Christophers

05 00:24 Trad.
Greensleeves
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Paul O’Dette

06 00:30 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 5)
Singer: Juliane Banse
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

07 00:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

08 00:53 Lilian Elkington
Out of the Mist
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

09 01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

10 01:10 Antonio Valente
Gallarda Napolitana
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

11 01:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

12 01:25 Arnold Bax
Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

13 01:34 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

14 01:41 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker

15 01:48 Jan Antonín Koželuh
Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Kammerakademie Potsdam

16 01:59 Stephen Sondheim
Could I leave you? (Follies)
Performer: Diana Rigg
Orchestra: The Follies Orchestra

17 02:04 George Frideric Handel
Suite from Rinaldo: IV. Sinfonia
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura

18 02:07 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

19 02:18 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et Bergamasques
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

20 02:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

21 02:38 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

22 02:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op.26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b095qbpy)
Modest Mussorgsky (1839-1881), Musical Portraits and Self-Portraits

01 00:00 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Po Gribi [gathering Mushrooms]
Performer: Alexandre Labinsky
Singer: Boris Christoff

02 00:05 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

03 00:43 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Detskaya (The Nursery)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Marjana Lipovšek


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b095qdts)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Amatis Piano Trio

01 00:07 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major no. 44, Hob XV:28
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

02 00:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1, Op.49
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

03 00:59 Astor Piazzolla
Verano Porteño
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b095qdtv)
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:07 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl

02 00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 In C Major K.467 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl

03 00:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 In F Major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl

04 01:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre - Symphonic Poem Op.40 [with Solo Violin]
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl

05 01:49 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph König


MON 16:30 In Tune (b095qdtx)
Robert Hugill, Carlos Acosta, Daníel Bjarnason, Chelys Consort of Viols, Emma Kirkby

01 00:00 Domenico Zipoli
All'Offertorio in F major
Performer: Mario Penzar

02 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Hans Vonk

03 00:13 Robert Hugill
"Evening" from Winter Journey
Performer: Johnny Herford
Performer: William Vann

04 00:21 Robert Hugill
Song and Pain
Performer: Johnny Herford
Performer: William Vann

05 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

06 00:32 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton: court of the Sun
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: Virginie Pochon
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

07 00:40 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

08 00:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70: I. Allegro con spirito
Ensemble: Ophélie Gaillard
Ensemble: Novus String Quartet

09 00:59 Miguel Nunez
Entre Dos Guaguanco
Performer: Miguel Nunez
Ensemble: Tocororo Band

10 01:08 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 01:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

12 01:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Song without Words, Op 30 No 6
Performer: Murray Perahia
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni

13 01:34 John Dowland
Mr George Whitehead his Almand
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols

14 01:35 John Dowland
Sorrow, Come
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols

15 01:44 John Danyel
Eyes, look no more
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols

16 01:50 John Dowland
Lachrimae Verae
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols

17 01:55 George Frideric Handel
Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major, HWV 430)
Performer: Philip Martin


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b095qbpy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b095yszb)
Thomas Dausgaard conducts the BBC SSO in Beethoven's Ninth Symphony

01
Part 1

02 00:05 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut Cervus
Choir: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Voices
Conductor: Timothy Dean

03 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in B flat minor BWV 867
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

04 00:12 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Choir: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Voices

05 00:18 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Scythians
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

06 00:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Misericordias Domine 'Offertorium de tempore' K.222/K.205A
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Choir: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Voices

07 00:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.70 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

08 00:47
Interval

09 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Three Equale for four trombones
Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble

10 00:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
23 Songs of Various Nationalities, Nos.1,10,16,15,9. 11
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Christopher Maltman

11 01:08
Part 2

12 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.9
Choir: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Voices
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

13 02:18
Post-concert

14 02:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in G minor Op.77
Performer: Melvyn Tan


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b095py6c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b095qdv0)
Five Poems I Wish I Had Written, Seamus Heaney's 'The Underground'


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b095qdv2)
Firebirds

01 00:03 The Firebirds (artist)
Movements from Firebirds Suite
Performer: The Firebirds

02 00:17 Vula Viel (artist)
Yes Yaa Yaa
Performer: Vula Viel

03 00:22 Steve Reich (artist)
Music for 18 Musicians
Performer: Steve Reich

04 00:30 The Firebirds (artist)
Helios Overture
Performer: The Firebirds

05 00:41 The Firebirds (artist)
Movements from The Rite of Spring
Performer: The Firebirds

06 01:03 The Firebirds (artist)
Little Suite For Strings
Performer: The Firebirds

07 01:13 Dave O'Higgins (artist)
Alien with Extraordinary Ability
Performer: Dave O'Higgins

08 01:16 Dave O'Higgins (artist)
Brixton
Performer: Dave O'Higgins

09 01:19 Dave O'Higgins (artist)
Morpheus
Performer: Dave O'Higgins

10 01:23 Dave O'Higgins (artist)
It's Always 9:30 in Zog
Performer: Dave O'Higgins

11 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 26 SEPTEMBER 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b095qhrz)
Kodaly, Copland and Lutoslawski from Poland

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Zoltán Kodály
Summer evening [Nyari este]
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar

03 00:19 Aaron Copland
Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Performer: Andrzej Ciepliński
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar

04 00:37 Claude Debussy
La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Andrzej Ciepliński
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar

05 00:40 Witold Lutoslawski
Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar

06 00:56 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar

07 01:13 Béla Bartók
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Ensemble: Meta4

08 01:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric

09 02:01 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

10 02:50 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

11 02:57 Vittorio Monti
Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

12 03:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Performer: Jean Muller

13 03:08 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

14 03:21 Traditional
El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna

15 03:49 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

16 04:01 Witold Maliszewski
Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

17 04:12 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

18 04:20 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: Luik, V.
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten

19 04:30 Nicolaes a Kempis
Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy

20 04:35 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of the Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig

21 04:44 Leopold Hoffmann
Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Tardue

22 05:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

23 05:17 Ernst Mielck
Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b095qhs3)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Arabella String Quartet

02 00:07 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Sonata
Performer: Jenny Lin

03 00:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus, bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:34 George Gershwin
Overture to 'Oh Kay'
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

06 00:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh vieni non tardar (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Choeur de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

07 00:45 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Performer: Imogen Cooper

08 00:56 Elizabeth Maconchy
Music for Strings (4th mvt) Finale: Allegro
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

09 01:02 Roderick Williams
O Adonai
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

10 01:10 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune ('Suite bergamasque')
Music Arranger: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker

11 01:16 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

12 01:34 Edward Elgar
Idylle, Op 4 No 1
Performer: Ashley Wass

13 01:39 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

14 01:45 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

15 01:51 Charles Ives
Evening
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake

16 01:54 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Thomas Trotter

17 02:03 George Frideric Handel
Lascia omai le brune (Delirio amoroso, HWV 99)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

18 02:09 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt) Finale: Allegro
Performer: Diana Ambache
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Performer: Naomi Butterworth

19 02:16 Modest Mussorgsky
Song of the Flea
Singer: Boris Christoff
Orchestra: French Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Tzipine

20 02:21 Béla Bartók
Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b095yycv)
Tuesday - Suzy Klein with Dame Diana Rigg, Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture and the Victorian seaside

01 00:01 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

02 00:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor, op.33 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Cláudio Cruz

03 00:15 Alexander Scriabin
Impromptu in B major, Op.14 No.1
Performer: Klara Min

04 00:19 William Mathias
Dance Overture, Op.16
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

05 00:26 John Playford
Faronell's Division
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

06 00:31 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

07 00:43 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus Tuus
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

08 00:52 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

09 00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Performer: Maria João Pires

10 01:14 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

11 01:19 Dietrich Buxtehude
Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Ensemble: Arcangelo

12 01:28 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Rondeau, Op 97
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

13 01:32 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson

14 01:42 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 132
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

15 01:53 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

16 02:00 Astor Piazzolla
Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Music Arranger: Leonid Desyatnikov
Performer: Lara St. John
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Marturet

17 02:07 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

18 02:12 Alfred Schnittke
The Building Site
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Strobel

19 02:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

20 02:24 Niccolò Jommelli
Periodical Overture
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

21 02:30 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D776
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Elly Ameling

22 02:35 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

23 02:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (4th mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Georg Klütsch
Performer: Klaus Lohrer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Niklaus Frisch
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b095qhs6)
Modest Mussorgsky (1839-1881), Mlada

01 00:00 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Sorochintsi Fair; Act 1 - Fair scene
Conductor: Vladimir Yesipov
Singer: Lydia Chernikh
Singer: Владимир Анатольевич Маторин
Orchestra: Moscow Theatre Orchestra
Choir: Moscow Theatre Chorus

02 00:06 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Vesyoliy chas [Hour of jollity]
Performer: Semion Skigin
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus

03 00:08 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Svetik Savishna [darling Savishna]
Performer: Semion Skigin
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus

04 00:10 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
King Saul
Performer: Semion Skigin
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus

05 00:14 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Lullaby / Cradle Song
Performer: Alexandre Labinsky
Singer: Boris Christoff

06 00:20 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Molitva [prayer]
Performer: Alexandre Labinsky
Singer: Boris Christoff

07 00:25 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Noch' [night]
Performer: Semion Skigin
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus

08 00:29 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Akh Ti, P'Yanaya Teterya! [you Drunken Sot!]
Performer: Semion Skigin
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus

09 00:34 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Oedipus in Athens - Chorus of people in the temple
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 00:38 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
The Capture Of Kars [vzyatiye Karsa] - March
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

11 00:45 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
St John's Night on Bald Mountain
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b095t9gk)
Artist Spotlight at LSO St Luke's: Ashley Wass

01 00:03 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Ashley Wass

02 00:25 Bedrich Smetana
Macbeth and the Witches
Performer: Ashley Wass

03 00:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - 10 pieces for piano, Op 75 (extracts)
Performer: Ashley Wass

04 00:57 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, op. posth.
Performer: Ashley Wass


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b095qhs9)
Tuesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:04 Leos Janáček
Lachian Dances [lasske Tance]
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

02 00:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto In E Minor Op.64 For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Simone Lamsma
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

03 00:57 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - Opera B.143 Vers. Definitive In 3 Acts
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

04 01:05 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7 In D Minor Op.70
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

05 01:47 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - Tone Poem Op.112
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson

06 02:06 George Butterworth
The Banks Of Green Willow - Idyll For Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman

07 02:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Jeunesse D'Hercule - Symphonic Poem Op.50
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b095qhsg)
Nicolas Mulroy, Emily Sun, Annabel Arden, Charles Edwards

01 00:00 Francis Poulenc
Les biches (Finale)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 00:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Sanctorum meritis
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

03 00:12 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

04 00:21 Claudio Merulo
Instrumental canzonas (Canzon vigesimaterza a5; Intonazione; Canzon decimaottava a5)
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

05 00:25 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon

06 00:32 Lodovico Grossi da Viadana
Tria sunt munera
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

07 00:32 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

08 00:43 George Gershwin
Of thee I sing - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

09 00:48 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six melodies pour le piano - Andante soave
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

10 00:53 Leos Janáček
Osud (Act 1, Orchestral prelude & 'Free as a bird...')
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

11 01:06 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci - Act 1; Recitar! ... Vesti la giubba
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli

12 01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

13 01:21 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates

14 01:27 François Couperin
Le tic-toc-choc (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

15 01:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi

16 01:40 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata No 1 in A major, Op 13 (2nd mvt, Andante)
Performer: Emily Sun
Performer: Sam Armstrong

17 01:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 13 No 3 (3rd mvt, Rondo)
Performer: Emily Sun
Performer: Sam Armstrong

18 01:55 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b095qhs6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b095qhsk)
Thomas Trotter at Manchester Cathedral

01
Part 1

02 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.538 (Dorian)
Performer: Thomas Trotter

03 00:18 Tielman Susato
Suite of Dances from The Danserye
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Music Arranger: Thomas Trotter

04 00:29 Francis Pott
La Chiesa del Sole - in memoriam John Scott
Performer: Thomas Trotter

05 00:52
Interval

06 00:53 Marcel Dupré
Esquisse no.1 in e minor Op.41 no.2
Performer: John Scott

07 01:03 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in G minor for organ, string orchestra and timpani (extract)
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Performer: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer

08 01:13
Part 2

09 01:15 Julius Reubke
Sonata on Psalm 94 in C minor
Performer: Thomas Trotter

10 01:42 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream Op.61 - Scherzo
Performer: Thomas Trotter

11 01:48 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul (Overture)
Performer: Thomas Trotter

12 01:57 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42'1 (Toccata)
Performer: Thomas Trotter

13 02:03
Post-concert

14 02:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.1 in D minor, BWV1052
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b095qhsm)
Kamila Shamsie: John Kasmin. Dido


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b095qhsp)
Five Poems I Wish I Had Written, Elizabeth Bishop's 'Large Bad Picture'


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b095yyd9)
A Late Junction Special with Kieran Hebden

01 00:00 Michel Redolfi (artist)
Immersion Partielle
Performer: Michel Redolfi

02 00:05 Shivkumar Sharma (artist)
Piece for Santoor
Performer: Shivkumar Sharma

03 00:12 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Introduction
Performer: Alice Coltrane

04 00:18 Abdul Wadud (artist)
Camille
Performer: Abdul Wadud

05 00:23 Ann McMillan (artist)
Syrinx
Performer: Ann McMillan

06 00:28 Jason Evans (artist)
Slow Wren
Performer: Jason Evans

07 00:31 Wes York (artist)
Microtonal Musicbox
Performer: Wes York

08 00:38 Elijah Pudloo Mageeta (artist)
Katajjait On "Hamma" And Its Variants a) Baffin Land b) Hudson Bay c) Baffin Lan
Performer: Elijah Pudloo Mageeta
Performer: Temegeak Pitaulassie
Performer: Mari Apaqaq
Performer: Soria Eyituk
Performer: Napache Samaejuk Pootoogook

09 00:40 Unknown (artist)
Pibroch Song
Performer: Unknown

10 00:43 Vincenzo Zitello (artist)
Arcangelo Gabriele
Performer: Vincenzo Zitello

11 00:48 Lino Capra Vaccina (artist)
Voce in XY
Performer: Lino Capra Vaccina

12 00:54 Andrew Cyrille (artist)
Some Sun
Performer: Andrew Cyrille

13 00:58 Hirabai Barodekar (artist)
Sawan Ki Saanj - Rag Shyam Kalyan
Performer: Hirabai Barodekar

14 01:07 Roger Meyers (artist)
After the Pond
Performer: Roger Meyers

15 01:18 Nadi Qamar (artist)
After Glow
Performer: Nadi Qamar

16 01:21 Richard Grayson (artist)
Homage To J. S. Bach
Performer: Richard Grayson
Performer: Tom Oberheim



WEDNESDAY 27 SEPTEMBER 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b095ql4c)
BBC Proms 2015: Alice Coote sings Handel arias

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana' from Act 3 Scene 3 of the opera 'Alcina'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

03 00:07 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Resign thy club and lion's spoils' from Act 2 of 'Hercules'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

04 00:13 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'E vivo ancore...Scherza infida' from Act 2 Scene 3 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

05 00:24 George Frideric Handel
Air 'Oh that I on wings could rise' from Act 2 Sc 2 of the oratorio 'Theodora'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

06 00:28 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music and recitative 'What horror! Oh heavens!' from 'Ariodante'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

07 00:34 George Frideric Handel
Air 'He was despised' from the oratorio 'Messiah'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

08 00:47 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Myself I shall adore' from Act 3 of the opera 'Semele'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

09 00:54 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Se pieta di me non senti' from Act 2 of the opera 'Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

10 01:04 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' from Act 3 Scene 8 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

11 01:11 George Frideric Handel
Air 'There in myrtle shades reclin'd' from Act 1 of the musical drama 'Hercules'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

12 01:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No.2 (BWV.1003)
Performer: Rachel Podger

13 01:39 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

14 02:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Pieces, Op 19
Performer: Duncan Gifford

15 02:32 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

16 03:04 Adam Jarzębski
Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg

17 03:10 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips

18 03:18 Josef Suk
Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble

19 03:25 Vatroslav Lisinski
Overture: Porin
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

20 03:36 Marin Marais
Les Folies d'Espagne
Performer: Lise Daoust

21 03:47 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Performer: Kyung-Sook Lee

22 03:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour

23 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

24 04:08 Wilhelm Kienzl
Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Peter Neelands
Choir: Canadian Children's Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

25 04:15 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Performer: Dong-Ho An
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Music Arranger: Johan Halvorsen

26 04:24 Richard Strauss
5 Songs
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

27 04:39 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

28 04:56 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

29 05:05 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov

30 05:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Knut Johannessen

31 05:44 Claude Debussy
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b095ql4f)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Heinrich Isaac
Palle, Palle (Fanfare)
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:04 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Kopelman Quartet

03 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord in D Major, BWV 972
Performer: German Brass
Music Arranger: Matthias Höfs

04 00:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Singer: Arthur Davies
Singer: Josephine Barstow
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Stapleton

05 00:39 Modest Mussorgsky
Intermezzo symphonique in modo classico in B minor
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

06 00:48 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Music Arranger: T. Walker
Performer: Sean Shibe

07 00:52 Herbert Howells
One thing have I desired of the Lord
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

08 00:59 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

09 01:03 Johannes Brahms
Violin sonata no. 1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

10 01:14 Pietro Locatelli
Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

11 01:21 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

12 01:26 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint 2
Performer: Nick Shipman

13 01:34 Bud Powell
Birdland Blues
Performer: Bud Powell
Performer: George Duvivier
Performer: Art Taylor

14 01:40 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sechs Lieder, Op.1 (Schwanenlied)
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu

15 01:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361 "Gran Partita" (Theme and Variations)
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

16 01:53 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita
Music Arranger: Alfonso Montes
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Ensemble: Bolivar Soloists

17 01:57 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 for piano (no.5 in E minor)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

18 02:03 Will Fyffe
I belong to Glasgow
Singer: Will Fyffe
Ensemble: Oscar Rabin and His Band

19 02:08 Sergei Prokofiev
The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

20 02:24 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b095z2fg)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Feathered hats, Allegri's Miserere, Diana Rigg

01 00:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:07 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

03 00:17 Guillaume de Machaut
Se Quanque Amours
Performer: Orlando Consort

04 00:22 Doreen Carwithen
Bishop Rock Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:31 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Director: John Scott

06 00:46 Charles Villiers Stanford
A March Jig (Four Irish Dances)
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger

07 00:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras

08 01:15 Eric Whitacre
Little birds
Performer: Leslie De'Ath
Choir: Elora Festival Singers
Conductor: Noel Edison

09 01:19 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

10 01:26 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata pian' e forte
Ensemble: His Mayestys Sagbutts & Cornetts
Director: Peter Bassano

11 01:32 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Miserere in C minor ZWV 57
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

12 01:48 Traditional Macedonian
Pajduska
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

13 01:53 Healey Willan
How they so softly rest
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

14 01:57 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite for brass band
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt

15 02:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Michel Dalberto

16 02:16 Carl Orff
Olim lacus colueram (Carmina burana)
Singer: Gerhard Stolze
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of Deutsche Oper, Berlin
Conductor: Eugen Jochum

17 02:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

18 02:29 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

19 02:39 Eric Coates
London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

20 02:44 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: 'When I am laid in earth'; With drooping wings ye Cupids come'
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

21 02:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Performer: Murray Perahia


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b095ql4j)
Modest Mussorgsky (1839-1881), Boris

01 00:00 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Boris Godunov - Prologue
Singer: Boris Christoff
Singer: Ana Alexeyeva
Singer: John Lanigan
Choir: Sofia National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Concert Society Orch
Conductor: André Cluytens

02 00:03 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Boris Godunov - Act 2 (extract)
Singer: Nikolai Putilin
Singer: Konstantin Pluzhnikov
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Choir: Kirov Theatre Chorus

03 00:06 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Gde Ti, Zvezdochka? (where Art Thou, Little Star?)
Performer: Alexandre Labinsky
Singer: Boris Christoff

04 00:15 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Boris Godunov - Act 2 (extract)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov

05 00:35 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Boris Godunov - Boris's monologue (I have attained the highest power)
Singer: Nikolai Putilin
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b095tc3h)
Artist Spotlight at LSO St Luke's: Veronika Eberle

01 00:04 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata in C minor for violin and keyboard, Op 6 No 5
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Jonathan Cohen

02 00:23 Heinrich Biber
Passacaglia in G minor (The Guardian Angel)
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Jonathan Cohen

03 00:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne, from Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV1004
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Jonathan Cohen

04 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin and continuo in E minor, BWV1023
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Jonathan Cohen


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b095qnld)
Wednesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:05 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 6 In A Minor
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

02 01:28 Alma Mahler
Ansturm (Vier Lieder)
Performer: Barbara Heller-Reichenbach
Singer: Isabel Lippitz


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b095qnlg)
Manchester Cathedral

01 00:57 Jean Sibelius
Andantino, Op.24 No.7
Performer: Håvard Gimse


WED 16:30 In Tune (b0962f7n)
Guy Johnston, Joby Talbot, Charles Owen, Katya Apekisheva

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata In F for two chalumeaux, TWV43:F2: IV. Vivace
Performer: Tindaro Capuano
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

02 00:06 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sam Haywood

03 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

04 00:22 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Zögernd, leise), D.920
Performer: Candida Thompson
Music Arranger: Bob Zimmerman
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Choir: Netherlands Female Youth Choir
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta

05 00:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 159
Performer: Angela Hewitt

06 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F, BWV 971 - iii. Presto
Performer: Zuzana Růžičková

07 00:36 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk

08 00:37 Thomas Dunhill
The Cloths of Heaven
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge

09 00:43 Jean Sibelius
Cantique, Op 77 No 1
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sam Haywood

10 00:56 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen: Overture
Ensemble: Les Nouveaux Caractères
Conductor: Sébastien d'Hérin

11 00:58 Joby Talbot
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: VI. The Queen of Hearts' Tango
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin

12 01:07 Joby Talbot
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: IX. The Flower Garden Part II
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin

13 01:12 George Frideric Handel
Alcina: 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana'
Singer: Emilie Renard
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Director: Peter Whelan

14 01:21 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Performer: Charles Owen

15 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

16 01:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
October (The Seasons)
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

17 01:49 Sergei Rachmaninov
Scherzo (Six Pieces for four hands, Op 11)
Performer: Charles Owen
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

18 01:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 16 in E flat major, K.428
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b095ql4j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b095z2fk)
Sakari Oramo Sibelius Cycle: Symphony No 5

01
Part 1

02 00:10 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklärung Op.24 Richard Strauss
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:35 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

04 01:05
Interval

05 01:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Georg Klütsch
Performer: Klaus Lohrer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Niklaus Frisch
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

06 01:26
Part 2

07 01:30 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

08 02:05
Post-concert

09 02:07 Jean Sibelius
Piano sonata in F major Op.12
Performer: Håvard Gimse

10 02:25 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu, Op.24 No.1
Performer: Håvard Gimse


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b095qnlk)
Simon Heffer. Social Conservatism. Sibelius. D'Oyly Carte.


WED 22:45 The Essay (b095qnlm)
Five Poems I Wish I Had Written, Michael Donaghy's 'The Hunter's Purse'


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b095z2fn)
A Late Junction Special with John Doran

01 00:00 Max von Sydow (artist)
Hypnotism Speech
Performer: Max von Sydow

02 00:02 Zühtü (artist)
Ayla Algan
Performer: Zühtü

03 00:07 Sam Andreae (artist)
Acoustic (Breath, Keys, Mute)
Performer: Sam Andreae

04 00:11 V Ä L V Ē (artist)
Lights
Performer: V Ä L V Ē

05 00:16 Zimpel/Ziolek (artist)
Fourth Molar
Performer: Zimpel/Ziolek

06 00:29 Xynfonica (artist)
A Feast For Famished Ravens
Performer: Xynfonica

07 00:32 Per Nørgård
Voyage into the Golden Screen: 2nd Movement
Orchestra: Sjællands Symfoniorkester

08 00:39 Bohman, Bohman, Ghikas, Thomas (artist)
Perfect Balls
Performer: Bohman, Bohman, Ghikas, Thomas

09 00:40 Dean Hurley (artist)
Electricity II
Performer: Dean Hurley

10 00:41 Meemo Comma (artist)
Loveday
Performer: Meemo Comma

11 00:45 Mattin (artist)
Die Form, Die Sich Selbst Formt
Performer: Mattin

12 00:51 Marimbeiros De Mucari (artist)
Kwana Kambambi
Performer: Marimbeiros De Mucari

13 00:53 Sajida Obeid (artist)
Hala Ya Nour Einy (Sweetheart, The Light Of My Eyes)
Performer: Sajida Obeid

14 00:59 NoMeansNo (artist)
Slowly Melting
Performer: NoMeansNo

15 01:04 Unknown (artist)
Tar Solo
Performer: Unknown

16 01:08 Sote (artist)
Segaah
Performer: Sote

17 01:16 Eloïse Decazes (artist)
Le deuil d'amour
Performer: Eloïse Decazes
Performer: Eric Chenaux

18 01:22 L. Winter (artist)
The Lord Will Make A Way Somehow
Performer: L. Winter

19 01:25 The Caretaker (artist)
And Heart Breaks
Performer: The Caretaker



THURSDAY 28 SEPTEMBER 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b095qqpt)
Sira Hernandez plays Mompou's 'Musica callada'

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Salvador Brotons
Three Nocturnes 'alla Chopin' op 116
Performer: Sira Hernandez

03 00:11 Federico Mompou
Musica callada, piano cycle
Performer: Sira Hernandez

04 01:16 Federico Mompou
Pour penetrer les ames
Performer: Sira Hernandez

05 01:20 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

06 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

07 02:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

08 03:15 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse

09 03:21 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

10 03:29 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Peter Matzka
Performer: Thomas Riebl
Performer: Siegfried Fuhrlinger
Performer: Susanne Ehn
Performer: Rudolf Leopold
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextet

11 03:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

12 03:48 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

13 04:01 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival overture (Op.92)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad

14 04:11 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

15 04:22 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck

16 04:32 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Milos Starosta
Performer: Juraj Schoffer

17 04:42 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

18 04:51 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus

19 05:02 Ludvig Norman
Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Ensemble: Berwald Quartet

20 05:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

21 05:48 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b095qqpw)
Petroc Trelawny - National Poetry Day

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba), from Solomon
Music Arranger: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham

02 00:06 Richard Rodney Bennett
Glow-Worms, from The Insect World
Choir: New London Children's Choir
Performer: Alexander Wells
Conductor: Ronald Corp

03 00:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Autumn, from the Ballet of the Four Seasons (I vespri siciliani)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Eugene Goossens

05 00:34 Anthony Hedges
Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Anthony Hedges

06 00:41 Gaspar Sanz
Pavanas
Performer: Joshua Wilkinson

07 01:43 Gaspar Sanz
La miñona de Cataluña
Performer: Joshua Wilkinson

08 00:45 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (5th movement)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

09 00:53
"For Sidney Bechet" by Philip Larkin, read by Vicky Foster.

10 00:54 Sidney Bechet
Blue Horizon
Ensemble: Sidney Bechet and His New Orleans Feetwarmers

11 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay

12 01:07 William Baines
Tides; No.1 The Lone Wreck
Performer: Eric Parkin

13 01:11 Bruce Montgomery
Carry On Theme
Music Arranger: Eric Rogers
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

14 01:13 Giacomo Puccini
'Si, mi chiamano Mimì' (La Bohème)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Antonino Votto

15 01:21
"Hiraeth, Old Bombay", written and read by Imtiaz Dharker.

16 01:22 Edward Elgar
Sospiri for violin and piano, Op 70
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Julian Milford

17 01:28 Thomas Vautor
Mother I will have a husband
Ensemble: Purcell Consort of Voices
Director: Grayston Burgess

18 01:34 Alfred Hollins
A Trumpet Minuet
Performer: Roger Fisher

19 01:41 Arthur Sullivan
When a felon's not engaged in his employment, from The Pirates of Penzance
Singer: Kenneth Sandford
Choir: D'Oyly Carte Opera Chorus
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey

20 01:43 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

21 01:50
"The Coloured Bird" written and read by Vicky Foster.

22 01:51 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: François‐Joël Thiollier

23 01:56 John Joubert
There is No Rose of Such Virtue, Op 14
Choir: Hull University Chapel Choir
Conductor: Simon Desbruslais

24 02:02 William Christopher Handy
St. Louis Blues
Ensemble: Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra

25 02:06 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Choir: Hull University Chapel Choir
Conductor: Simon Desbruslais

26 02:10 Toby Spence
The Art of Dancing (Breakfast)
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Performer: Clare Hammond
Orchestra: English String Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Woods

27 02:14 Franz Schubert
Six Moments musicaux, D.780 (no.1 in C major)
Performer: Ethel Leginska

28 02:20
"Broadcast" by Philip Larkin, read by Vicky Foster.

29 02:21 Josef Strauss
Die Libelle (The Dragonfly)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

30 02:27 George Frideric Handel
Praise the Lord, from Solomon
Music Arranger: Thomas Beecham
Choir: Beecham Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b095td1x)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Debussy's Children's Corner, Dame Diana Rigg, Viking Funerals

01 00:02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

02 00:06 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Flute Concerto in G
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Basle Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

03 00:20 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Beata Barbara
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:29 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

05 00:33 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

06 00:49 Alexander Borodin
String Sextet
Performer: Louise Williams
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

07 01:00 Malcolm Arnold
Suite Bourgeoise
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Daniel Bates
Performer: Simon Lepper

08 01:15 Jón Leifs
Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

09 01:18 Allen George
Knight Templar
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: David Loukes

10 01:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

11 01:34 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

12 01:37 Gabriel Fauré
Mi-a-ou (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

13 01:39 Gabriel Fauré
Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

14 01:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave, Op. 31
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

15 01:55 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' - 4th movement, Theme and Variations
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long

16 02:04 Gustav Holst
First Suite in E flat, Op. 28/1
Orchestra: The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

17 02:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 - Aria da capo
Performer: Zuzana Růžičková

18 02:19 Kurt Weill
Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

19 02:21 Josef Suk
Mother's Heart (About Mother, Op 28)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut

20 02:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Performer: Isaac Stern
Music Arranger: Arthur Harris
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milton Katims

21 02:30 Frederick Delius
Mvt 3 - Late Swallows from String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet

22 02:41 Pietro Gnocchi
Concerto no. 1 in G major
Orchestra: Main Baroque Orchestra Frankfurt
Conductor: Martin Jopp

23 02:51 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Ensemble: Storioni Trio


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b095qqpz)
Modest Mussorgsky (1839-1881), Meditating on History

01 00:00 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Une larme
Performer: Elena Kuznetsova

02 00:05 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
The Marriage - scene 2
Orchestra: Ussr Ministry Of Culture S O
Singer: Vladimir Khrulen
Singer: Ludmilla Kolmakova
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

03 00:18 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Khovanshchina - extract
Singer: Aage Haugland
Singer: Bojidar Nikolov
Singer: Anatoli Kotscherga
Choir: Vienna State Opera Concert Chorus
Choir: Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:41 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Bez Solntsa (sunless)
Performer: Vladimir Krainev
Singer: Yevgeny Nesterenko


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b095td1z)
Artist Spotlight at LSO St Luke's: Olena Tokar

01 00:04 Robert Schumann
Liebeslied, Op.51 No.5
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

02 00:06 Robert Schumann
Aus dem ostlichen Rosen, Op.25 No.25
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

03 00:08 Robert Schumann
Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83 No.2
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

04 00:11 Robert Schumann
Die Lotosblume, Op.25 No.7
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

05 00:13 Robert Schumann
Singet nicht in Trauertonen, Op.98 No.7
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

06 00:18 Pauline Viardot-Garcia
Der Gartner
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

07 00:19 Pauline Viardot-Garcia
Tell me, why, beautiful maiden
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

08 00:22 Pauline Viardot-Garcia
The Hills of Georgia
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

09 00:24 Pauline Viardot-Garcia
Two Roses
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

10 00:25 Pauline Viardot-Garcia
Nixe Binsefuss
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

11 00:31 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
The Singer, Op. 29 No.2
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

12 00:34 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
The Flower, Op.36 No.2
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

13 00:36 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
When roses fade, Op. 36 No.3
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

14 00:38 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Elfenliedchen, Op.6 No.3
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

15 00:40 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Nahe des Geliebten, Op.15 No.9
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

16 00:42 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Sie liebt mich, Op.15 No.4
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

17 00:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
Lilacs, Op.21 No.5
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

18 00:48 Sergei Rachmaninov
They answered, Op.21 No.4
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

19 00:49 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Dream, Op.38
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

20 00:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
In the silence of the night, Op.4 No.3
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

21 00:55 Sergei Rachmaninov
I wait for you, Op.14 No.2
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b095qqq2)
Thursday - Opera matinee: Handel's Lucio Cornelio Silla

01 01:59 George Butterworth
2 English Idylls For Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman

02 02:09 Peter Dickinson
5 Diversions Vers. For Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell

03 02:23 Alexandre Guilmant
Morceau symphonique, Op 88
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu


THU 16:30 In Tune (b0962f9f)
Nadine Benjamin, Ronald Samm, William Sieghart, Daisy Evans, Van Kuijk Quartet

01 00:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Flute Concerto in G major: I. Allegro
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

02 00:06 Richard Wagner
Winterstürme from Die Walküre
Performer: Ronald Samm
Performer: Cyrill Ibrahim

03 00:14 Florence Price
Night
Performer: Nadine Benjamin
Performer: Cyrill Ibrahim

04 00:17 Giacomo Puccini
'Vissi d'arte' (Tosca)
Performer: Nadine Benjamin
Performer: Cyrill Ibrahim

05 00:21 Trad.
'You can tell the world'
Music Arranger: Margaret Bonds
Performer: Nadine Benjamin
Performer: Cyrill Ibrahim

06 00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 in C major, BWV 1005: I. Adagio
Performer: Antje Weithaas

07 00:47 Gerald Finzi
As I lay in the early sun
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: John Mark Ainsley

08 00:50 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101: IV. Allegro molto
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

09 00:56 Henry Purcell
King Arthur: 'Fairest Isle'
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Laurence Dreyfus
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

10 01:04 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, Act III: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

11 01:08 Dmitri Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann

12 01:18 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet: I. Allegro moderato - très doux
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

13 01:27 Biagio Marini
Anzoletta del ciel senza pecca'
Ensemble: I Musicali Affetti
Ensemble: RossoPorpora Ensemble

14 01:33 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No 1 in B flat major
Performer: Louis Lortie

15 01:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op.33 No.2 'The Joke': I. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

16 01:46 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet: IV. Vif et agité
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

17 01:52 Sean Cooney
Carriage 12
Ensemble: The Young'uns

18 01:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato, Op 43
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Manze


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b095qqpz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b095zkts)
Martyn Brabbins conducts the BBC SSO in Elgar and Tippett

01
Part 1

02 00:05 John Maxwell Geddes
Let Glasgow Flourish
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:08 Edward Elgar
Sospiri Op 70
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 00:16 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op 37
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 00:42
Interval

06 01:04
Part 2

07 01:05 Tippett
Symphony No 3
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

08 02:07
Post-concert

09 02:10 Michael Tippett
Piano Sonata no.1
Performer: Peter Donohoe


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b095qqq6)
Landmark: Andrew Marvell's To His Coy Mistress


THU 22:45 The Essay (b095qqqk)
Five Poems I Wish I Had Written, Sylvia Plath's 'Cut'


THU 23:00 Exposure (b095zktv)
Belfast: Una Monaghan, Katharine Philippa, Hard Rain SoloistEnsemble

01 00:02 Úna Monaghan
Realta
Performer: Úna Monaghan

02 00:10 Úna Monaghan
Namhog
Performer: Úna Monaghan

03 00:15 Una Monaghan
The Chinwag
Performer: Una Monaghan

04 00:20 Katharine Philippa
Queen
Performer: Katharine Philippa

05 00:23 Katharine Philippa
Stone
Performer: Katharine Philippa

06 00:28 Katharine Philippa
Lifeboat
Performer: Katharine Philippa

07 00:32 Katharine Philippa
Home
Performer: Katharine Philippa

08 00:38 Greg Caffrey
These are the Clouds about the Fallen Sun
Ensemble: Hard Rain Soloist Ensemble

09 00:47 Eduard Zatriqi
War Games
Ensemble: Hard Rain Soloist Ensemble



FRIDAY 29 SEPTEMBER 2017


FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b095zm29)
Jane Weaver's Late Junction Mixtape

01 00:02 David Axelrod (artist)
The Warnings Part 1
Performer: David Axelrod

02 00:05 Nagat al-Saghira (artist)
Ana Bashaa El Bahr
Performer: Nagat al-Saghira

03 00:11 The Inner Space (artist)
Michele Ist Da
Performer: The Inner Space

04 00:12 Alpes (artist)
Thème En Bref
Performer: Alpes

05 00:14 Acanthus (artist)
Flightless Bird
Performer: Acanthus

06 00:16 John Lennon (artist)
Song for John (Bonus Track)
Performer: John Lennon
Performer: Yoko Ono

07 00:17 Kitaro (artist)
Seiun
Performer: Kitaro

08 00:20 Hawkwind (artist)
Joker At The Gate
Performer: Hawkwind

09 00:22 Luc Marianni (artist)
Part 7. Thème Central
Performer: Luc Marianni

10 00:26 Donovan (artist)
The Swan (Lord Of The Reedy River)
Performer: Donovan


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b095qsjd)
Nathalie Stutzmann conducts the RTE National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture in C minor Op 62
Performer: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann

03 00:10 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for violin and cello in A minor, op 102
Performer: Itamar Zorman
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann

04 00:44 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73
Performer: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann

05 01:24 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Orchestra: The Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Szilvay

06 02:01 Guillaume de Machaut
La Messe de Nostre Dame
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

07 02:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto No.21 in C major K.467
Performer: Jon Kimura Parker
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 03:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

09 03:08 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

10 03:17 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

11 03:23 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton

12 03:31 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

13 03:42 George Frideric Handel
Vo'dar pace a un alma ultiera (from "Tamerlano")
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

14 03:47 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík

15 04:01 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op.388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

16 04:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E flat major K.302
Performer: Igor Oistrach
Performer: Igor Chernishov

17 04:21 Dietrich Buxtehude
Passacaglia in D minor BuxWV.161
Performer: Bernard Lagacé

18 04:28 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Music Arranger: Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

19 04:40 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

20 04:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor 'March Slave'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

21 04:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Pensees Op.62
Performer: Roger Woodward

22 05:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in D Minor for flutes and basso continuo from 'Musique de Table' TWV 42.
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

23 05:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b095qsjg)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Gustav Holst
Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

02 00:14 Francesco Canova da Milano
Fantasia No.34 'La Compagna'
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

03 00:18 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir' (Cantata BWV130, Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Singer: Dominik Woerner
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:34 Pedro Elías Gutiérrez
Alma Llanera
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Alfonso Montes

06 00:37 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

07 00:43 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

08 00:56 Charles Williams
Devil's Galop for orchestra, theme tune to Dick Barton Special Agent
Orchestra: Charles Williams and his Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Williams

09 01:02 Trad. Northumbrian
Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Music Arranger: David Haslam
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Choir: Sinfonia Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: David Haslam

10 01:03 Trad. Northumbrian
O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Music Arranger: David Haslam
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Choir: Sinfonia Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: David Haslam

11 01:07 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

12 01:13 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

13 01:21
"The Smuggler’s Song" by Rudyard Kipling, read by Kenneth Cranham.

14 01:23 Teresa Carreño
Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

15 01:33 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (Roger.188) in D major attrib. Torelli
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

16 01:40 Jacques Arcadelt
Margot, labourez les vignes
Choir: The Scholars of London

17 01:41 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

18 01:52 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in B flat, Op.28
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane

19 02:02 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

20 02:09 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
A Greeting to My Native Land (Thème écossais varié)
Performer: Ton Nu Nguyet Minh

21 02:19 Enrique Granados
Danzas españolas (Andaluza)
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad

22 02:23 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b095zm2c)
Friday with Suzy Klein - painting Chopin, Dame Diana Rigg, Elgar's Cockaigne overture

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir': Sinfonia
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

02 00:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five English Folk-Songs: Just as the Tide was Flowing
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Director: Paul Spicer

03 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

04 00:18 William Lawes
Consort Sett a 6 in F major (Sunrise); mvt 1 Fantazy
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Fretwork

05 00:24 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard

06 00:30 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Performer: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 00:45 Cécile Louise Chaminade
L'Ondine, Op 101
Performer: Peter Jacobs

08 00:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for 4 violins and cello, RV 549
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

09 01:00 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue, Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

10 01:13 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

11 01:23 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev

12 01:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

13 01:38 Nigel Hess
Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Orchestra: The London Symphonic Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Hess

14 01:52 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the Dawn
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Julian Lloyd Webber

15 01:57 Aaron Copland
Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony

16 02:22 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

17 02:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

18 02:40 Franz Schubert
Trio in one movement in B flat, D28
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

19 02:48 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b095qsjk)
Modest Mussorgsky (1839-1881), Twice-Hatched Chicks; Mussorgsky arranged

01 00:01 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs and Dances of Death (Trepak)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra

02 00:25 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b095tdh5)
Artist Spotlight at LSO St Luke's: Esther Yoo

01 00:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Robert Koening

02 00:19 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor, Op.45
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Robert Koening

03 00:43 Alexander Glazunov
Grand Adagio from Raymonda
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Robert Koening

04 00:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz Scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Robert Koening

05 00:55 Traditional
Milyang Arirang (Korean folk song)
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Robert Koening
Music Arranger: Jungyu Park


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b095qsjn)
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales live at Hoddinott Hall

01 00:03 César Franck
Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

02 00:23 Toru Takemitsu
Fantasma / Cantos II
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

03 00:43 Stjepan Šulek
"Vox Gabrieli" Sonata
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Robert Thompson

04 00:59 Erroll Garner
Misty
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware

05 01:04 Darius Milhaud
Concertino d'Hiver
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

06 01:18 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'Eté
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

07 01:30 Vincent d’Indy
Jour d'été à la montagne
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

08 02:04 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - Operetta In 3 Acts
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph König

09 02:13 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria For Chorus [a 7] [1861]
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington

10 02:17 Anton Bruckner
Christus Factus Est - Gradual Vers. For Chorus [1884]
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington

11 02:21 Anton Bruckner
Os Justi - Gradual For 8 Voices
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington

12 02:26 Arthur Sullivan
Cox and Box (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b0962fcc)
Carmen Souza, V&A Opera Exhibition, Tasmin Little, Piers Lane

01 00:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

02 00:05 Carmen Souza
Ligria
Performer: Carmen Souza
Performer: Theo Pas'cal

03 00:10 Dietrich Buxtehude
Toccata and Fugue in F major, BuxWV 157
Performer: Lionel Rogg

04 00:18 Carmen Souza
Xinxiroti
Performer: Carmen Souza
Performer: Theo Pas'cal

05 00:24 Edward Elgar
There is Sweet Music
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

06 00:33 Jean Sibelius
Kyllikki: Commodo
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

07 00:37 Leopold Mozart
Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Performer: Jan Engel
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair

08 00:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

09 00:51 Charles‐Marie Widor
Introduction and Rondo, Op 72
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

10 01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet; Grand March (Aida)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

11 01:16 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

12 01:21 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Violin Concerto: III. Finale
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

13 01:33 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

14 01:39 César Franck
Violin Sonata: I
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane

15 01:49 Frank Bridge
Violin Sonata: I
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane

16 01:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi, che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b095qsjk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b095zm2f)
Martyn Brabbins conducts the BBC Singers in Varese, Machaut, Byrd and Birtwistle

01
Part 1

02 Edgard Varèse
Octandre
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 Guillaume de Machaut
Messe de Nostre Dame (with Plainsong Tropes arranged for instruments by Harrison Birtwistle)
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 00:52
Interval

05 00:52 Melanie Pappenheim
The Tryst
Choir: Proms Youth Choir Academy
Singer: Donna Leonard
Performer: Sarah Homer

06 00:52 Igor Stravinsky
Apollo (Scene 1)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

07 01:05
Part 2

08 01:05 William Byrd
Lamentations
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

09 01:05 Harrison Birtwistle
Pulse Sampler
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

10 01:05 Harrison Birtwistle
The Moth Requiem
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

11 02:00
Post-concert

12 02:02 William Byrd
Fantasia (1st version for organ)
Performer: Davitt Moroney

13 02:12 William Byrd
Pavin BK76
Performer: Davitt Moroney

14 02:15 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie in F minor Op.49
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09529tv)
The Verb Live from Contains Strong Language


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b095qsjs)
Five Poems I Wish I Had Written, Robert Frost's 'Design'


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b095qsjv)
Lopa Kothari presents

01 00:01 Nimco Jamaac
Buuraha U Dheer (The Highest Mountains)
Performer: Nimco Jamaac

02 00:08 Meklit Hadero
Yerakeh Yeresal
Performer: Meklit Hadero
Featured Artist: Andrew Bird

03 00:12 Toko Telo
Hainao Moa - You Know
Performer: Toko Telo

04 00:17 Lena Jonsson (artist)
Vagabondpolskan
Performer: Lena Jonsson

05 00:20 Lena Jonsson (artist)
Pony Boy
Performer: Lena Jonsson

06 00:22 Lena Jonsson (artist)
Breaking in the string
Performer: Lena Jonsson

07 00:25 Lena Jonsson (artist)
Polska from Gnarp, Hälsingland
Performer: Lena Jonsson

08 00:28 Lena Jonsson (artist)
Sandy River Belle
Performer: Lena Jonsson

09 00:32 Lena Jonsson (artist)
Bluesvals (Blues Waltz)
Performer: Lena Jonsson

10 00:38 Makan Badjé Tounkara
Foula
Performer: Makan Badjé Tounkara

11 00:43 Redi Hasa & Maria Mazzotta
Capufrisca
Performer: Redi Hasa & Maria Mazzotta

12 00:46 Goran Bregović
Made In Bosnia
Performer: Goran Bregović
Featured Artist: Sifet & Mehmed

13 00:50 Anelis Assumpção
Song to Rosa
Performer: Anelis Assumpção
Featured Artist: Thalma De Freitas & Céu

14 00:56 Humphries Kantazi (artist)
Malawi (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Humphries Kantazi

15 01:03 Ndima Pygmies (artist)
Ndima Pygmies Rudolstadt Festival 2016
Performer: Ndima Pygmies

16 01:24 Mohamed Abdelwahab
Tala Intidhari Liwahdi (1938)
Performer: Mohamed Abdelwahab

17 01:31 Derroll Adams
Darling Corey
Performer: Derroll Adams

18 01:34 Sam Amidon
Blackbird
Performer: Sam Amidon

19 01:37 Lajkó Félix
Kicsi Madár
Performer: Lajkó Félix

20 01:41 Amadou & Mariam
La confusion
Performer: Amadou & Mariam

21 01:45 Goran Bregović
Vino Tinto
Performer: Goran Bregović
Featured Artist: Bebe

22 01:48 Meklit Hadero
You Got Me
Performer: Meklit Hadero
Featured Artist: Preservation Hall Horns

23 01:52 Makan Badjé Tounkara
Guésséré
Performer: Makan Badjé Tounkara

24 01:56 Sibusile Xaba
Swaziland
Performer: Sibusile Xaba




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b095qdtv)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b095qhs9)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b095qnld)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b095qqq2)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b095qsjn)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b095py67)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b095q0dg)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b095q4v8)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b095qhs3)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b095ql4f)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b095qqpw)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b095qsjg)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b095t77q)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b094t14k)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b095qnlg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b095qbpy)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b095qbpy)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b095qhs6)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b095qhs6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b095ql4j)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b095ql4j)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b095qqpz)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b095qqpz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b095qsjk)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b095qsjk)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b095q2xj)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b097fb54)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b095ysz8)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b095yycv)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b095z2fg)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b095td1x)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b095zm2c)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b095zktv)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b095qhsm)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b095qnlk)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b095qqq6)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b095q0db)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b095ycx8)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b095qdtx)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b095qhsg)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b0962f7n)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b0962f9f)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b0962fcc)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b095py6m)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b095qdv2)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b095py6k)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b095yyd9)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b095z2fn)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b095zm29)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b095py6c)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b095py6c)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b095py6p)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b095q0dj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b094snz3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b095qdts)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b095t9gk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b095tc3h)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b095td1z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b095tdh5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b095yhyr)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b095yszb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b095qhsk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b095z2fk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b095zkts)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b095zm2f)

Recital 23:30 SUN (b097fbln)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b095py69)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b095py6f)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b095py6h)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b095q2xf)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b095vj2m)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b095q2x6)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b095qdv0)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b095qhsp)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b095qnlm)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b095qqqk)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b095qsjs)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b095q2x9)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09529tv)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0952b1p)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b095q0dd)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b095q4v6)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b095qhrz)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b095ql4c)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b095qqpt)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b095qsjd)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b095q2xc)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b095qsjv)