Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 SEPTEMBER 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0949lld)
Organ Concertos by Bach and Handel

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia, from Cantata no. 146 BWV.146 (Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen)
Performer: Juan de la Rubia
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz

03 00:09 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.4`1 for organ and orchestra, HWV.289

04 00:26 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Ensemble: Freiberg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz

05 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra
Ensemble: Freiberg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz

06 00:58 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 4 in F major Op.4`4 for organ and orchestra (HWV.292) vers standard
Performer: Juan de la Rubia
Ensemble: Freiberg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz

07 01:14 George Frideric Handel
Allegro, from Concerto no. 13 in F major HWV.295
Performer: Juan de la Rubia
Ensemble: Freiberg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz

08 01:18 Alfred Schnittke
Suite in the olden style arr. D.Shafran for cello and piano
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Anton Osetrov

09 01:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 'Italian'
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal

10 02:01 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Lilli Maijala
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Stefan Forsberg

11 02:37 Krzysztof Penderecki
Izhe Kheruvimi (Song of the Cherubim)
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan

12 02:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster

13 02:57 August Enna
The Match Girl: overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

14 03:03 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti

15 03:13 Erik Satie
En habit de cheval [1.Choral 2.Fugue litanique 3.Autre Choral 4.Fugue de papier]
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Performer: Stijn Kolacny
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny

16 03:20 Richard Strauss
Concerto for horn and orchestra No.1 in E flat major, (Op.11)
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers

17 03:37 Bohuslav Martinu
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

18 03:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Zhang Zuo

19 04:01 Francesco Corbetta
Folias
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda

20 04:08 Eric Ewazen
Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Performer: Heigo Rosin
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Risto Joost

21 04:19 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet

22 04:29 Leos Janáček
Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

23 04:44 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

24 04:55 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

25 05:03 Claude Debussy
Jeux - Poème Dansé
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

26 05:21 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

27 05:27 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
Performer: Dennis Hennig

28 05:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.99 in E flat major (H.1.99)
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b095zvhk)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Benjamin Britten
Night Mail
Narrator: Simon Russell Beale
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:11 Nadia Boulanger
3 pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo

03 00:18 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Singer: Doda Conrad
Singer: Hugues Cuénod
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal et Instrumental Nadia Boulanger

04 00:27 Johann Strauss I
Huldigung der Königin Victoria von Grossbritannien, Op 103
Conductor: John Georgiadis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

05 00:38 Thea Musgrave
Summer
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer

06 00:48 Bohuslav Martinu
Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Orchestra: Filharmonie Brno
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

07 00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester

08 01:04 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Benny Goodman
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland

09 01:22 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Myron Bloom
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris

10 01:32 Duke Ellington
Sophisticated Lady
Music Arranger: Luther Henderson
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

11 01:38 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

12 01:43 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

13 01:49 Steve Reich
Different Trains: III. After the war
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b094p6mp)
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Walker, Gillian Moore and Anna Picard

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat major K407
Performer: Pip Eastop
Ensemble: Eroica Quartet

02 00:05 John Dowland
Praeludium
Performer: Sean Shibe

03 00:06 William Walton
Five Bagatelles - No. 1
Performer: Sean Shibe

04 00:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D959 ii. Andantino
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

05 00:24 Charles‐François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette - "L'amour!...Ah! leve-toi, soleil!"
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy

06 01:22 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Martha Argerich

07 01:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Choral Fantasy Op. 80 (ending)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Choir: Coro della Radiotevisione svizzera

08 01:35 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Canzona Serenata Op. 38 No. 6
Performer: Zlata Chochieva

09 01:40 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No. 5 Op. 53 (end)
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

10 01:46 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

11 01:54 Duke Ellington
Ad Lib on Nippon
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

12 02:01 Claude Debussy
Le sommeil de Lear
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

13 02:07 Simon Holt
Boots of Lead
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Singer: Rinat Shaham
Conductor: Simon Rattle

14 02:14 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Three Screaming Popes
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Simon Rattle

15 02:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1, mvt III
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

16 02:24 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 10
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

17 02:33 Hans Werner Henze
Symphony No 7 Movt.4; Finale
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

18 02:39 Witold Lutoslawski
Piano Concerto
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

19 02:45 Maurice Ravel
L'enfant et les sortilèges: Il est beau. Il est sage
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

20 02:51 Carl Heinrich Graun
Tra le procelle assort (Cesare e Cleopatra)
Performer: Regula Mühlemann
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Conductor: Robin Peter Müller

21 02:58 George Frideric Handel
Che sento? ...Se pieta di me non senti (Guilio Cesare)
Performer: Regula Mühlemann
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Conductor: Robin Peter Müller


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09569t7)
Sir Andras Schiff, BCMG at 30, Tom Phillips, Netia Jones, This is Rattle

01 01:45
Sir Andras Schiff

02 00:17
Tom Phillips & Netia Jones

03 00:29
This is Rattle

04 00:36
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group at 30


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b094p7cz)
Joyce DiDonato - American Road Trip

01 00:04 Leonard Bernstein
"America" (Reprise)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic

02 00:08 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
New York Skyline Melody
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carl St.Clair

03 00:13 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite (Variations on a Shaker Hymn; Coda)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

04 00:19 Frederick Delius
Appalachia (excerpt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Choir: Chorus of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

05 00:23 Frederick Delius
By the River [Florida Suite]
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

06 00:31 Virgil Thomson
The Bayou and the Marsh Buggy [Louisiana Story]
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

07 00:38 Darius Milhaud
Mardi gras! Chic a la paille [Carnaval a la Nouvelle-Orleans]
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Performer: Artur Pizarro

08 00:41 Darius Milhaud
Kentuckiana
Orchestra: Louisville Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Whitney

09 00:49 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! - Kansas City
Performer: Gene Nelson
Performer: Charlotte Greenwood
Singer: Gene Nelson
Singer: Charlotte Greenwood

10 00:51 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma!
Performer: Gene Nelson
Performer: Charlotte Greenwood
Singer: Gene Nelson
Singer: Charlotte Greenwood

11 00:56 John Philip Sousa
New Mexico
Performer: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

12 01:00 Ferde Grofé
The Painted Desert [Grand Canyon Suite]
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

13 01:07 Hanns Eisler
Hollywood-Elegie No.7
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Matthias Goerne

14 01:11 Hubert Klyne Headley
Golden Gate [California Suite]
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky

15 01:20 Malcolm Sargent
Hawaiian Lullaby
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Cantabile - The London Quartet

16 01:23 Joseph F. Lamb
Alaskan Rag
Performer: Sue Keller

17 01:28 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest - Mount Rushmore Sequence & Finale
Orchestra: London Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Laurie Johnson

18 01:37 Ferde Grofé
The Thunder of the Waters [Niagara Falls Suite]
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T.Stromberg

19 01:42 Edward MacDowell
From a Log Cabin [New England Idylls]
Performer: James Barbagallo

20 01:44 Charles Ives
The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Singer: Susan Graham

21 01:48 Walter Piston
Summer Evening [3 New England Sketches]
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

22 01:51 William Schuman
Chester [New England Triptych]
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

23 01:55 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Moonlight In Vermont
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b094s401)
Victoria

01 John Barry
Elizabeth Taylor in London (1963): Victoria
Performer: Elizabeth Taylor
Conductor: Johnnie Spence

02 00:03 Austin Wintory
Assassin's Creed: Syndicate (2015) - The Assassin Two Step

03 00:04 Theodore Shapiro
Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists (2012) - I Hate Pirates

04 00:05 Theodore Shapiro
Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists (2012) - Unpardoned

05 00:09 Gary Yershon
Mr Turner (2014) - Action Painting

06 00:10 Trevor Jones
From Hell (2001): Royal Connections
Performer: Geoffrey Alexander
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

07 00:16 John Barry
The Wrong Box
Performer: John Barry

08 00:19 Jean Françaix
Si Versailles m'etait conte - suite
Performer: Martin Jones

09 00:23 Maurice Jarre
The Man Who Would Be King (1975) - The Dream
Conductor: Maurice Jarre

10 00:29 Ilan Eshkeri
The Young Victoria (2009) - Victoria and Albert
Conductor: Andy Bown
Performer: The London Metropolitan Orchestra

11 00:33 Anthony Collins
Victoria the Great
Conductor: John Wilson
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra

12 00:44 Stephen Warbeck
Mrs Brown: The Closing
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Performer: Studio Orchestra

13 00:46 Thomas Newman
Victoria and Abdul

14 00:48 Steve Jablonsky
Steamboy (2004) - The Crystal Palace Waltz

15 00:49 Steven Price
American Assassin (2017) - The Proposal


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b094s405)
01 00:01 Stan Getz
Let's Fall in Love
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Stan Getz

02 00:08 Ted Heath
Fourth Dimension
Performer: Ted Heath

03 00:14 Charles Mingus
Oh Lord Don't Let Them Drop That Atomic Bomb on Me
Performer: Charles Mingus

04 00:20 Bing Crosby
Now You Has Jazz
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Bing Crosby

05 00:25 Sheila Jordan
Am I Blue
Performer: Sheila Jordan

06 00:30 Nubya Garcia
Hold
Performer: Nubya Garcia

07 00:36 Thomas Fonnesbaek
Come Rain or Come Shine
Performer: Sinne Eeg
Performer: Thomas Fonnesbaek

08 00:43 Erroll Garner
Stompin' at the Savoy
Performer: Erroll Garner

09 00:47 Herb Geller
It Might as Well be Spring
Performer: Herb Geller

10 00:57 Luis Russell
New Call of the Freaks
Performer: Luis Russell


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b094s409)
Greg Foat/Tord Gustavsen

01 00:00 The Souljazz Orchestra (artist)
Under Burning Skies
Performer: The Souljazz Orchestra

02 00:04 Blue Note All-Stars (artist)
Cycling Through Reality
Performer: Blue Note All-Stars

03 00:14 Tony Allen (artist)
Wolf Eats Wolf
Performer: Tony Allen

04 00:20 Tord Gustavsen (artist)
Prelude No.2/Playing
Performer: Tord Gustavsen

05 00:33 Gilad Atzmon (artist)
Naima
Performer: Gilad Atzmon
Performer: Sigamos String Quartet

06 00:38 Lizz Wright (artist)
Singing In My Soul
Performer: Lizz Wright

07 00:45 Greg Foat Group (artist)
The Solar Winds/Cadenza
Performer: Greg Foat Group

08 00:52 Greg Foat Group (artist)
Blues for Lila
Performer: Greg Foat Group

09 00:58 Greg Foat Group (artist)
Off My Hands
Performer: Greg Foat Group

10 01:11 Manu Delago (artist)
Two Handfuls of Sound
Performer: Manu Delago

11 01:14 Manu Delago (artist)
Song of the North
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Isa Kurtz

12 01:18 Manu Delago (artist)
Herzkeks
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Isa Kurtz

13 01:25 Samuel Eagle's SPIRIT (artist)
Ask, Seek, Knock
Performer: Samuel Eagle's SPIRIT


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b094s40d)
Puccini's Turandot

01 00:09 Giacomo Puccini
Act 1; Turandot
Performer: Sergey Levitin
Singer: Yuriy Yurchuk
Singer: Hibla Gerzmava
Singer: In Sung Sim
Singer: Aleksandrs Antonenko
Singer: Michel de Souza
Singer: Aled Hall
Singer: Pavel Petrov
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: William Spaulding
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Dan Ettinger

02 00:54 Giacomo Puccini
Act 2; Turandot
Performer: Sergey Levitin
Singer: Christine Goerke
Singer: Yuriy Yurchuk
Singer: Hibla Gerzmava
Singer: In Sung Sim
Singer: Aleksandrs Antonenko
Singer: Michel de Souza
Singer: Aled Hall
Singer: Pavel Petrov
Singer: Robin Leggate
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: William Spaulding
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Dan Ettinger

03 01:55 Giacomo Puccini
Act 3; Turandot
Performer: Sergey Levitin
Singer: Christine Goerke
Singer: Yuriy Yurchuk
Singer: Hibla Gerzmava
Singer: In Sung Sim
Singer: Aleksandrs Antonenko
Singer: Michel de Souza
Singer: Aled Hall
Singer: Pavel Petrov
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: William Spaulding
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Dan Ettinger

04 02:43 Hector Berlioz
King Lear Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b05y5yks)
Bee Journal


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b094s40g)
Musica Viva

01 00:05 Milica Djordjević
Quicksilver
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Peter Rundel

02 00:25 Jennifer Walshe
Sound of the Week - Jennifer Walshe
Performer: Jennifer Walshe

03 00:38 Wolfgang Rihm
Requiem Verses
Singer: Mojca Erdmann
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Mariss Jansons



SUNDAY 17 SEPTEMBER 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b094scd7)
Armstrong's Singers

01 00:01 Maggie Jones (artist)
Good Time Flat Blues
Performer: Maggie Jones

02 00:05 Eva Taylor (artist)
Mandy Make Up Your Mind
Performer: Eva Taylor

03 00:09 Eva Taylor (artist)
Cakewalking Babies From Home
Performer: Eva Taylor
Performer: Clarence Williams’ Blue Five

04 00:13 Bessie Smith (artist)
St. Louis Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Fred Longshaw

05 00:16 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Big Butter And Egg Man
Performer: Louis Armstrong

06 00:20 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Pratt City Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong

07 00:23 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Too Busy
Performer: Louis Armstrong

08 00:27 Jimmie Rodgers (artist)
Blue Yodel #9
Performer: Jimmie Rodgers

09 00:30 Louis Armstrong (artist)
In The Shade Of The Old Apple Tree
Performer: Louis Armstrong

10 00:33 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Jack-Armstrong Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong

11 00:38 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Rockin' Chair
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars

12 00:44 Louis Armstrong (artist)
My Sweet Hunk O' Trash
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Billie Holiday

13 00:48 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

14 00:54 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Stompin' at the Savoy
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b094scd9)
Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony from Dublin

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz

03 00:09 Peteris Vasks
Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz

04 00:42 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz

05 01:37 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 02:01 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Performer: Sean Shibe

07 02:18 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Performer: Hinko Haas

08 02:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto a 5
Performer: Christian Schneider
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Kjell Arne Jorgensen
Performer: Miranda Playfair
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe

09 03:00 Johannes Ockeghem
De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

10 03:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

11 03:13 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Three Gymnopedies
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman

12 03:23 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Lena Hoel
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

13 03:31 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Performer: Valerie Tryon

14 03:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz

15 03:54 Ambroise Thomas
"Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

16 04:01 Franciszek de Godzinsky
Valse orientale
Performer: Arto Satukangas

17 04:06 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays

18 04:12 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi

19 04:22 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

20 04:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Christina Kyprianides
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Les Adieux

21 04:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Orchestra: Bucharest Virtuosi
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

22 05:12 Frédéric Chopin
From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

23 05:28 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

24 05:48 Rolf Liebermann
Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Orchestra: Swiss Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrice Ulrich


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09678qw)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

02 00:07 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid: Billy's Death & The Open Prairie Again
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

03 00:12 Dorothy Howell
Piano Concerto in D minor
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

04 00:34 Dmitri Shostakovich
Age of Gold suite - Introduction and Polka
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

06 00:53 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet

07 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

08 01:18 Pink Floyd
Grantchester Meadows
Ensemble: Pink Floyd

09 01:23 Stephen Wilkinson
Grantchester
Performer: Anna Markland
Singer: James Gilchrist

10 01:29 Malcolm Arnold
Hommage to the Queen (Suite): Dance of the Insects
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

11 01:33 Dani Howard
Symmetry
Ensemble: Mainly Two

12 01:40 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges
Aria con variazioni in G major
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow

13 01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Schmücke dich, O liebe Seele', BWV 654 orch Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

14 01:54 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Orchestra: Apollo’s Fire
Ensemble: Apollo's Singers
Singer: Scott Mello
Singer: Sandra Simon


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0967973)
01 00:03 Andrew Lloyd Webber
Variations: Introduction, Theme & Variations 1-4
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber

02 00:08 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35 Book 2
Performer: Jonathan Plowright

03 00:20 Johannes Motschmann
Tenebrae
Performer: Johannes Motschmann
Performer: Boris Bolles
Performer: David Panzi

04 00:25 Valentin Silvestrov
O Holy God (No.3 from Liturgical Chants)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

05 00:30 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

06 01:03 Laszlo Sary
Pebble playing in a Pot
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group

07 01:11 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Bamboula
Performer: Alan Feinberg

08 01:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia TWV 50:1 in G major 'Grillen-Symphonie' ('Cricket Symphony')
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage

09 01:30 Hugi Gudmundsson
Handelusive
Ensemble: Nordic Affect

10 01:44 Richard Strauss
Traumlicht Op.123 No.2
Ensemble: Singer Pur

11 01:49 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Paul Coletti
Performer: Leslie Howard

12 01:59 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Sun Shines over our Motherland Op.90
Choir: RSFSR Academic Russian Choir
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Moscow Choral School Boys' Choir
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

13 02:12 Baldassare Galuppi
Concerto in D minor for 2 flutes, strings & bass continuo
Performer: Marion Moonen
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Director: Jed Wentz

14 02:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lullaby in a storm, Op.54 No.10
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Joan Rodgers

15 02:32 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

16 02:57 Trad
Rosestock Holderbluh
Ensemble: Singer Pur


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b084crd7)
Chris Hadfield

01 00:03 David Bowie
Space Oddity
Performer: Chris Hadfield

02 00:07 Gustav Holst
Jupiter - the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

03 00:18 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Academy Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

04 00:28 Hans Zimmer
The Battle (Gladiator)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:40 William Herschel
Symphony No.8 in C minor
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

06 00:48 Stan Rogers (artist)
Northwest Passage
Performer: Stan Rogers

07 00:54 Johann Strauss II
On the Beautiful Blue Danube
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Bryden Thomson


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09491j2)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Sophie Bevan and Sebastian Wybrew

01 00:04 Trad.
The lark in the clear air
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

02 00:06 Trad.
The stuttering lovers
Music Arranger: Herbert Hughes
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

03 00:07 Ivor Gurney
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

04 00:10 Eric Coates
Betty and Johnny
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

05 00:12 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

06 00:15 Percy Grainger
The Sprig of Thyme
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

07 00:18 Trad.
Ae fond kiss
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew
Singer: Sophie Bevan

08 00:25 Ivor Gurney
Edward, Edward
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

09 00:31 Trad.
Lord Randall
Music Arranger: Cyril Scott
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

10 00:35 Benjamin Britten
The brisk young widow
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

11 00:38 Percy Grainger
Died for Love
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

12 00:40 Trad.
The Turtle Dove
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

13 00:42 Benjamin Britten
The ash grove
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

14 00:46 Trad.
The Water of Tyne
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

15 00:48 Benjamin Britten
The last rose of summer
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

16 00:53 Trad.
O Waly Waly
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

17 00:58 Robert Schumann
Intermezzo No 2 in E minor, Op 4
Performer: Dénes Várjon


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b094scdd)
Bach's arrival in Cothen

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 6 In G Major BWV 1019: V. Allegro
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Violin Concerto In D minor BWV 1042: I. Vivace
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Performer: Huw Daniel
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

03 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 1 In G Major BWV 1007: Prelude, Sarabande & Gigue
Performer: David Watkin

04 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3 In D Major BWV 1068 : Overture
Performer: Monica Huggett
Ensemble: Sonnerie

05 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.134a BWV 134a "Die Zeit, Die Tag Und Jahre Macht"
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Makoto Sakurada
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium

06 00:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Minuet In G Major BWV 841
Performer: Richard Egarr

07 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 In F Major BWV 1047: 1st movement
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano

08 00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 13 In F Sharp Major: Prelude And Fugue
Performer: Richard Egarr

09 00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.173a BWV 173a 'Durchlauchtster Leopold': Movements I & II
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Conductor: Ton Koopman

10 00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 In E Major BWV 1006: Prelude
Performer: Rachel Podger

11 00:58 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in C major, Op 5 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: The Locatelli Trio


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0949f2h)
Recorded in St Alban's Church, Holborn, London by Genesis Sixteen

01 00:03 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vere languores
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

02 00:13 Ivor Atkins
Psalm 66
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

03 00:22 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Magnificat sexti toni
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

04 00:30 Plainsong
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

05 00:39 Francisco Guerrero
Vexilla Regis
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

06 00:53 Edward Bairstow
Prelude on 'Vexilla Regis'
Performer: Matthew Martin


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b0956czp)
Elgar, Bruckner and The Real Group

01 00:02 Herbert Howells
A Hymn for St Cecilia
Performer: Simon Bland
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

02 00:06 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et Vanae Curae
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: New Century Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

03 00:13 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Ensemble: Red Byrd
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols

04 00:18 Edward Elgar
Where Corals Lie; The Swimmer (Sea Pictures)
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Woods

05 00:30 Pierre Villette
Hymne a la Vierge
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell

06 00:34 Duke Ellington
It don't mean a thing
Ensemble: The Real Group

07 00:42 Anton Bruckner
Mass No. 2 in E minor: Credo
Choir: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Orchestra: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart


SUN 17:00 Sunday Feature (b094scdh)
A Life In Study: Robert Lowell

01 00:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: András Schiff


SUN 18:00 Radio 3 in Concert (b094scdk)
Rattle at Radio 3: The Damnation of Faust

01
Part 1

02 00:08 Hector Berlioz
The Damnation of Faust (Parts 1 & 2)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 01:06
Interval

04 01:07 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

05 01:10 Giuseppe Tartini
Devil's trill, arr Kreisler
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Robert Koenig

06 01:26
Part 2

07 01:31 Hector Berlioz
The Damnation of Faust (Parts 3 & 4)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

08 02:47
Post-concert

09 02:49 John Stanley
Suite [from 10 Voluntaries Op.6, nos.5 & 6] arr. Hurford for trumpet and organ..
Performer: Peter Hurford
Music Arranger: Peter Hurford
Ensemble: Michael Laird Brass Ensemble


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b094sd4k)
The Mother


SUN 22:15 Early Music Late (b0956czr)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3 In D Major Bwv.1068 For Orchestra
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans

02 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 202 Bwv.202 (Weichet Nur, Betrubte Schatten)
Performer: Katharina Arfken
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Conductor: Petra Müllejans

03 00:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 209 Bwv.209 (Non Sa Che Sia Dolore)
Performer: Daniele Lieb
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Conductor: Petra Müllejans

04 01:08 Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel
Bist du bei mir
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans

05 01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto In D Major Bwv.1064 For 3 Violins & Orchestra (Reconstructed)
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra


SUN 23:45 Recital (b0967lvy)
Richard Wetz

01 00:01 Richard Wetz
Symphony no. 2 in A major, Op.47
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert



MONDAY 18 SEPTEMBER 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b094snyy)
Paul van Nevel conducts the Huelgas Ensemble

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Ut ré me fa sol la a 6, from 'Missarum liber tertius'
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

03 00:24 Nicolas Gombert
Tous les regretz a 6; Je prens congie a 8
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

04 00:36 Claude Le Jeune
Cigne je suis de candeur; Povre coeur
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

05 00:47 Orlande de Lassus
Lamentationes Hieremiae Feria sexta in Parasceve a 5
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

06 01:11 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Performer: Stefan Bojsten

07 01:36 Claude Debussy
La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

08 02:01 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 02:34 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

10 03:12 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

11 03:20 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Performer: Gerard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes

12 03:30 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

13 03:40 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak

14 03:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

15 04:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

16 04:10 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Performer: Anders Kilström

17 04:20 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

18 04:30 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell

19 04:40 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra

20 04:50 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal

21 04:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Performer: Young-Mi Kim

22 05:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski

23 05:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Andrew Davis
Performer: Kenneth Perkins
Performer: Robert Levine
Performer: Denis Brott
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b096fxk2)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Thomas Arne
Overture No 3 in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:07 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan

03 00:13 Alonso Lobo
Gloria from Missa Maria Magdalene
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 - 1st movement, Allegro
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances: No.1 in G minor; No.3 in F major; No.10 in F major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

06 00:41 Benjamin Britten
Pastoral from Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
Singer: Peter Pears
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

07 00:46 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Performer: Kathryn Stott

08 00:51 Herbert Howells
Holy is the true light from Hymnus paradisi
Singer: Julie Kennard
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

09 01:02 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

10 01:10 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 87 - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

11 01:18 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

12 01:34 Charles Williams
Devil's Galop
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

13 01:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191
Performer: Danny Bond
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

14 01:55 John Wilbye
Draw on, sweet night
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

15 02:02 Elisabetta Brusa
Symphonic Poem, Op 20 'Merlin'
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni

16 02:14 Arthur Sullivan
The world is but a broken toy from Princess Ida
Singer: Elizabeth Harwood
Singer: David Palmer
Singer: Philip Potter
Singer: Jeffrey Skitch
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent

17 02:18 Jean Sibelius
Scherzo for Strings
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

18 02:27 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Philip Dyson


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b095g2g8)
Monday - Suzy Klein with Dame Vivienne Westwood

01 00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:07 George Gershwin
I got rhythm
Performer: Angela Brownridge

03 00:09 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

04 00:16 Traditional Irish
Down by the Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Arleen Augér
Performer: Dalton Baldwin

05 00:20 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

06 00:30 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue orch Grofé
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Rattle, Simon

07 00:48 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

08 00:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 01:01 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: The Little Shepherd
Performer: Nelson Freire

10 01:03 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

11 01:08 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata No 69 in F major
Performer: Scott Ross

12 01:22 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde (Prelude)
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

13 01:34 Constant Lambert
The Rio Grande
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Singer: Sally Burgess
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

14 01:52 Robert Jones
When I sit reading
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby

15 01:56 John Ireland
A London Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Wilson

16 02:09 Friedrich von Flotow
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Clifford Benson

17 02:12 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Director: John Rutter

18 02:15 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: André Previn

19 02:18 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12, 'La Folia'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: The Locatelli Trio

20 02:30 Jennifer Higdon
Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman

21 02:38 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

22 02:43 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia

23 02:50 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll - Reconciliation and Grand Finale
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b094snz1)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695), Sound the Trumpet

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628 - Prelude to 'Frost scene'
Performer: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Singer: Nancy Argenta

02 00:03 Henry Purcell
Welcome, vicegerent of the mighty king Z.340 ['Welcome song for Charles II']
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Director: Erin Headley

03 00:18 Henry Purcell
I was glad Z19
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Simon Preston

04 00:25 Henry Purcell
The Way of God is an undefiled way Z.56
Performer: New College Oxford Choir
Performer: The King's Consort
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: George Michael
Director: Robert King

05 00:34 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Singer: Timothy Wilson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: David Thomas
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Choir: Taverner Choir
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b094snz3)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Fretwork

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue
Ensemble: Fretwork


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b094snz5)
Monday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 10 in B minor for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

02 00:18 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto no. 2 Op.115 for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

03 00:33 Igor Stravinsky
3 Pieces for clarinet solo: No.3
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe

04 00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

05 00:41 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

06 01:21 Joseph Haydn
Stabat Mater: Vidit Suum dulcem natum
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković

07 01:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Davidde penitente: A te, fra tanti affanni
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković

08 01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Musst'ich auch durch tausend Drachen
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković

09 01:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto no. 2 in G major Op.44 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković

10 02:25 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and pianov - no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

11 02:26 George Butterworth
Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams


MON 16:30 In Tune (b094snz7)
Septura, Emily Levy, Alexey Stadler

01 00:00 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

02 00:08 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No 8: II. Allegro molto
Ensemble: Septura

03 00:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus: Menuet
Ensemble: Septura

04 00:16 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

05 00:25 Louis Vierne
Tantum ergo
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Performer: Joseph Cullen
Director: James O’Donnell

06 00:31 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus: Menuet and Marche pour les différentes nations
Ensemble: Septura

07 00:35 Claude Debussy
The Girl with the Flaxen Hair (Preludes Book 1)
Ensemble: Septura

08 00:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

09 00:51 Emily Levy
How Sweetly You Burn
Ensemble: Voice Trio

10 00:57 Franz Schubert
Shower of tears (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Gary Matthewman

11 01:04 Emily Levy
The Rain is Coming: 'What kind of moon is this?'
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Gary Matthewman

12 01:10 James MacMillan
Seraph (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

13 01:14 Gustav Holst
A Winter Idyll
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

14 01:26 Robert Schumann
Fantasy Pieces, Op 73: I. Zart und mit Ausdruck (Tender and with expression)
Performer: Alexey Stadler
Performer: Evgeniya Kleyn

15 01:22 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens (Overture)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

16 01:39 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata: I Prologue: Lent, sostenuto e molto risoluto
Performer: Alexey Stadler
Performer: Evgeniya Kleyn

17 01:49 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Sonata: II. Allegro
Performer: Alexey Stadler
Performer: Evgeniya Kleyn

18 01:55 Antonín Dvořák
Legend No 3 in G minor, Op 59
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b094snz1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b094snz9)
Edinburgh 70: Festival Firsts with James MacMillan

01 00:03 Michael Tippett
Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James MacMillan

02 00:28 James MacMillan
Epiclesis
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Conductor: James MacMillan
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

03 00:55 Sofia Gubaidulina
String Quartet No 3
Performer: Danish String Quartet

04 01:16 William Walton
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James MacMillan

05 01:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Piano Concerto in C
Performer: Ashley Wass
Performer: James Judd
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

06 02:20 Franz Liszt
Fantasy on a waltz by Schubert
Performer: Ashley Wass


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09569t7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b094snzd)
Trip Sheets 2 - An Actor's Life, Broadway Bound, Very Nearly


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b094sq72)
Gareth Lockrane

01 00:02 Gareth Lockrane Big Band (artist)
Fistfight at the Barndance
Performer: Gareth Lockrane Big Band

02 00:18 Gareth Lockrane Big Band (artist)
Do It
Performer: Gareth Lockrane Big Band

03 00:26 Gareth Lockrane Big Band (artist)
We'll Never Meet Again
Performer: Gareth Lockrane Big Band

04 00:36 Gareth Lockrane Big Band (artist)
One For Junia
Performer: Gareth Lockrane Big Band

05 00:48 Gareth Lockrane Big Band (artist)
The Strut
Performer: Gareth Lockrane Big Band

06 00:59 Chicago / London Underground (artist)
A Night Walking Through Mirrors
Performer: Chicago / London Underground

07 01:02 Will Butterworth Quartet (artist)
...And like a shadow she sailed through the grove
Performer: Will Butterworth Quartet

08 01:07 Tom Millar (artist)
Park Hill
Performer: Tom Millar

09 01:15 Bill Evans (artist)
You're Gonna Hear From Me
Performer: Bill Evans

10 01:19 Bill Evans (artist)
Alfie
Performer: Bill Evans

11 01:24 Thelonious Monk (artist)
By and By
Performer: Thelonious Monk

12 01:27 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Light Blue
Performer: Thelonious Monk

13 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b094sxf2)
Beethoven and Tchaikovsky from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 1 in C major, Op 15
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber

03 00:38 Robert Schumann
Der Dichter spricht, from 'Kinderszenen, Op 15'
Performer: Jonathan Biss

04 00:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony Op 58
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber

05 01:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund

06 02:01 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum (SWV.468)
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman

07 02:11 Eustache du Caurroy
11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

08 02:39 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D.664 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo

09 02:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Jennifer Adams-Barbaro
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

10 03:08 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Little Blue Dove
Singer: Virgilijus Noreika
Ensemble: Vilnius String Quintet

11 03:13 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

12 03:21 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

13 03:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.12) 'La Folia' (1705)
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda

14 03:41 Robert Schumann
Three Romances (Op.94) [1.Nicht schnell; 2.Einfach, innig; 3.Nicht schnell]
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku

15 03:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romanze (Andante) from Eine Kleine Nachtmusik - Serenade in G major (K.525)
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander von Pitamic

16 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Sonata no.3 in C for solo violin (BWV.1005)
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken

17 04:11 George Frideric Handel
"Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Performer: Marián Pivka

18 04:17 Max Reger
Am Tage aller Seelen D.343, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow

19 04:24 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil

20 04:41 Paul Muller-Zurich
Capriccio for flute and piano (Op.75)
Performer: Andrea Kolle
Performer: Desmond Wright

21 04:48 Johannes Brahms
Marienlieder (Op.22)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

22 05:06 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

23 05:32 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun

24 05:44 Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda
Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b096g3rg)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 William Byrd
Domine, secundum actum meum for 6 voices
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

02 00:08 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne

03 00:20 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor - Movement IV
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie Dunner

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011
Performer: Paul Tortelier

05 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.50) in F major
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur

06 00:42 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232: Opening chorus
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Singer: Guy Cutting
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Ensemble: Brook Street Band
Conductor: Owen Rees

07 00:48 Johannes Brahms
2 Rhapsodies for piano (Op.79) no.2 in G minor
Performer: Murray Perahia

08 00:55 Errollyn Wallen
Photography - 2nd movement, Quite slow
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

09 01:01 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G major H.15.25 (Gypsy rondo): 3rd movement; Rondo all' ongarese (Presto)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

10 01:04 Henry Purcell
The Gordian knot unty'd - incidental music Z.597
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

11 01:17 Arthur Sullivan
Ruddigore; Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls (The ghosts' high noon)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel

12 01:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.240) in B flat major: 1st movement; Allegro
Ensemble: Berliner Philharmonisches Bläserensemble

13 01:23 Charles Ives
General William Booth Enters into Heaven
Singer: Donnie Ray Albert
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

14 01:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite no. 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

15 01:41 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi qui solo (aria)
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

16 01:48 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire orch. the composer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

17 01:55 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' - no.6; Is my team ploughing?
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

18 02:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria (RV.589) in D major, Gloria in excelsis Deo & Et in terra pax
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

19 02:08 John Surman
Road to Sant Ives - Rame Head
Performer: John Surman

20 02:14 Ottorino Respighi
La Boutique fantasque - Tarantella
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

21 02:24 Clara Schumann
Pieces fugitive op.15 no.3
Performer: Hélène Boschi


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b094sxf4)
Tuesday - Suzy Klein with Dame Vivienne Westwood

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

02 00:08 Astor Piazzolla
Tango-étude No 6 for flute solo
Performer: Patrick Gallois

03 00:12 Frank Bridge
Romanze (1904)
Performer: Clare Howick

04 00:16 Frank Bridge
Serenade (1903)
Performer: Clare Howick

05 00:19 Johann Adolf Hasse
Siroe - Fra l'orror della tempesta
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi

06 00:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Spanish Dance; Arabian Dance; Chinese Dance (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Swiss Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

07 00:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K. 331) in A major
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

08 00:46 Frederick Loewe
My Fair Lady - I've grown accustomed to her face
Lyricist: Alan Jay Lerner
Singer: Jeremy Irons
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri

09 00:53 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra, Op 86
Performer: Dale Clevenger
Performer: Richard Oldberg
Performer: Thomas Howell
Performer: Norman Schweikert
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

10 01:17 William Walton
Popular Song (Façade)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

11 01:20 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata No 1 in G major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

12 01:37 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Conductor: André Cluytens
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

13 01:44 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

14 01:58 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied Von Der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

15 02:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV 558, 'con molti strumenti'
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

16 02:16 Barbara Strozzi
Sete pur fastidioso (Cantate, ariette e duetti, Op 2)
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel

17 02:19 Barbara Strozzi
Amor dormiglione (Cantate, ariette e duetti, Op 2)
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel

18 02:22 Samuel Barber
The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Performer: André Previn

19 02:24 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

20 02:26 Gioachino Rossini
Duet for Two Cats
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Performer: Gerald Moore

21 02:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra, K. 261
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Gordan Nikolitch

22 02:40 Havergal Brian
Symphonic Variations on "Has anybody here seen Kelly?"
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker

23 02:53 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Martin Neary


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b094sxf6)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695), London Calling

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
The Staircase Overture in B flat major
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder
Ensemble: Musica Amphion

02 00:05 Henry Purcell
In nomine in G minor Z.747
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols

03 00:20 Henry Purcell
Sonata - 1697 no. 9 in F major Z.810 (Golden)
Ensemble: Retrospect

04 00:29 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas Z.626
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Julianne Baird
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

05 00:47 Henry Purcell
Welcome to all the pleasures - ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: George Michael
Choir: English Concert Choir


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b094sxf8)
Machynlleth and Fishguard Festivals 2017, Fishguard and Machynlleth Festivals 2017: Rachel Podger, Anna Tsybuleva, Vienna Piano Trio

01 00:04 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Second Sonata
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz

02 00:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G minor, H47.
Performer: Anna Tsybuleva

03 00:28 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio in D minor, op 63
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b094sxfb)
Tuesday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02 George Butterworth
A Shropshire lad - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes

02 00:15 James MacMillan
Concerto for viola and orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes

03 00:50 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes

04 01:49 Franz Lehár
The Tsarevich: Wolgalied
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković

05 01:54 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: O mio Rimorso!
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković

06 01:56 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: De' miei bollenti spriti
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković

07 02:01 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

08 02:23 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Mikhail Ovrutsky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b094sxfd)
Gavin Bryars and Nick Cooper

01 00:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

02 00:05 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

03 00:11 Gavin Bryars
Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Conductor: Gavin Bryars

04 00:18 Gavin Bryars
Ramble on Cortona
Performer: Gavin Bryars

05 00:24 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater dolorosa from Stabat Mater in F minor
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Karine Deshayes
Ensemble: Amarillis
Director: Héloïse Gaillard

06 00:32 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

07 00:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Performer: Gillian Weir
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

08 00:48 Gavin Bryars
Laude Dolce 1
Performer: Nick Cooper

09 00:54 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken

10 01:03 Sally Beamish
Lament form Seavaigers (extract)
Performer: Catriona McKay
Performer: Chris Stout

11 01:11 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Orchestra: City of Prague Phiharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman

12 01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

13 01:24 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavane
Performer: Craig Ogden

14 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non che non sei capace, K 419
Performer: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago

15 01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande and Bourree from Lute Suite No. 1
Performer: Craig Ogden

16 01:51 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance No. 5
Performer: Craig Ogden

17 01:56 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 17 No 6 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b094sxf6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b095y8fp)
St Albans Organ Festival

01 00:03 Otto Nicolai
Festival Overture on "Ein Feste Burg"
Performer: Pier Damiano Peretti
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Choir: The Choir of Temple Church
Choir: St. Albans Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Lucas

02 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun danket alle Gott BWV.657
Performer: Simon Johnson

03 00:23 Gustav Holst
The Evening Watch Op. 43 No. 1
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

04 00:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
'Credo', from Mass in G minor
Choir: The Choir of Temple Church
Conductor: Roger Sayer

05 00:36 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: St. Albans Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Lucas

06 00:46 Samuel Wesley
Ascribe unto the Lord
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Choir: The Choir of Temple Church
Choir: St. Albans Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Lucas

07 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C major, BWV 564
Performer: Peter Hurford

08 01:21 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time'
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Choir: The Choir of Temple Church
Choir: St. Albans Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

09 01:36 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Performer: Greg Morris
Performer: Elizabeth Bass
Performer: Rebecca McChrystal
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Choir: The Choir of Temple Church
Choir: St. Albans Cathedral Choir
Singer: James Hall
Conductor: Roger Sayer

10 01:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Verleih uns Frieden
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Choir: The Choir of Temple Church
Choir: St. Albans Cathedral Choir

11 02:07 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in A minor
Performer: Esther Yoo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b094sxfh)
Diplomacy: Sir John Jenkins, Gabrielle Rifkind, Michael Burleigh, Dr Beyza Unal.


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b094sxfk)
Trip Sheets 2 - An Actor's Life, Cab Driving Dog Days


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b094sxfm)
Max Reinhardt with Gianluca Tramontana

01 00:00 Brian Eno (artist)
Chemin De Fer
Performer: Brian Eno

02 00:02 David Lynch
Lumberton U.S.A./Going Down To Lincoln - Sound Effects Suite

03 00:06 Saladin's Orchestra (artist)
Sidi Mansour
Performer: Saladin's Orchestra

04 00:11 Joseph Shabason (artist)
Belching Smoke
Performer: Joseph Shabason

05 00:16 Philippe Manoury
Le Livre des Claviers, VI: Sixxen
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion

06 00:23 Woojae Park (artist)
목소리와 거문고 (Voice And Geomungo)
Performer: Woojae Park

07 00:32 Estrellas Campesinas (artist)
Mujer de mi país
Performer: Estrellas Campesinas

08 00:40 Ju (artist)
30 di Augusto
Performer: Ju

09 00:44 Grupo Changüí Guantánamo (artist)
Toca Marimbola
Performer: Grupo Changüí Guantánamo

10 00:49 Shabazz Palaces (artist)
30 Clip Extension
Performer: Shabazz Palaces

11 00:54 Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Saturn Moon
Performer: Sun Ra Arkestra

12 00:58 James Ferraro (artist)
Deluge (Excerpt)
Performer: James Ferraro

13 01:02 Áine O'Dwyer (artist)
Hounds of Hades
Performer: Áine O'Dwyer

14 01:08 Monoswezi (artist)
C'est Comme Ca
Performer: Monoswezi

15 01:13 Tyshawn Sorey Trio (artist)
Flowers for Prashant
Performer: Tyshawn Sorey Trio

16 01:23 Langham Research Centre (artist)
Handel On The Thames (Excerpt)
Performer: Langham Research Centre

17 01:27 Bill Keith (artist)
Crazy Creek
Performer: Bill Keith



WEDNESDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b094t148)
Schubert and Shostakovich from the Belcea Quartet in Lisbon

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz"]
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

03 00:11 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet no 3 in F, op 73
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

04 00:45 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C, D959
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

05 01:42 Richard Strauss
Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

06 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

07 02:39 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Torleif Theden
Performer: Itamar Golan

08 03:19 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hubert Soudant

09 03:25 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

10 03:33 Oscar Merikanto
Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen

11 03:39 Johann Strauss II
Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Peter Guth

12 03:45 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

13 03:52 John Foulds
Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

14 04:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino

15 04:11 Franz Liszt
A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel

16 04:20 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Pindar, Peter
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

17 04:31 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz

18 04:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

19 04:51 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis

20 05:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.40) in D minor
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

21 05:26 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Performer: Ian Mullin
Performer: Richard Shaw

22 05:37 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b096k27t)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:05 John Dowland
Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Music Arranger: John Harle
Music Arranger: John Lenehan
Performer: John Harle
Performer: John Lenehan

03 00:10 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter

05 00:33 Josef Suk
Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble

06 00:40 Jelly Roll Morton
Doctor Jazz
Ensemble: Jelly Roll Morton’s Red Hot Peppers

07 00:44 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

08 00:55 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Intermezzo from I gioielli della Madonna
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

09 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:16 Trad.
The last rose of summer
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Performer: Rachel Ann Morgan

11 01:20 Lü Wencheng
Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Performer: Ji Liu

12 01:26 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

13 01:33 Ildebrando Pizzetti
On the Quay of the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La pisanella)
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli

14 01:37 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Octet-Partita in E flat major
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

15 01:52 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

16 01:58 Franz Liszt
Grandes Etudes de Paganini: No.4 in E major
Performer: Cécile Ousset

17 02:03 Carlos Chávez
Symphony No 2, 'Sinfonia India'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata

18 02:17 Elisabeth Lutyens
The Film Star (Stevie Smith Songs)
Singer: Meriel Dickinson
Performer: Peter Dickinson

19 02:18 Elisabeth Lutyens
The Actress (Stevie Smith Songs)
Singer: Meriel Dickinson
Performer: Peter Dickinson

20 02:20 Elisabeth Lutyens
Lady ‘Rouge’ Singleton (Stevie Smith Songs)
Singer: Meriel Dickinson
Performer: Peter Dickinson

21 02:23 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 - 3rd movement, Allegro, ma non tanto
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0956ry7)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Captain Cook's surfboard, Vivienne Westwood, Holst's Jupiter

01 00:01 York Bowen
Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Performer: Stephen Hough

02 00:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Performer: Clara Novakova
Performer: Richard Vieille
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow

03 00:12 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl

04 00:27 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison

05 00:31 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

06 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Andrey Rubtsov
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

07 00:56 Jean Sibelius
The Cranes (Kuolema, Op 44)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen

08 01:03 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

09 01:16 Traditional
College Hornpipe arr Meyer and O'Connor
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Mark O’Connor
Performer: Edgar Meyer

10 01:20 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

11 01:31 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl, Op 43 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

12 01:34 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's Funeral March (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

13 01:43 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 01:52 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

15 02:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz arr Atovmyan (The Return of Maxim)
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Ian Brown
Music Arranger: Lev Atovmian
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

16 02:03 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivión
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell

17 02:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

18 02:16 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

19 02:31 Morten Lauridsen
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Polyphony
Director: Stephen Layton

20 02:38 Michael Haydn
Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jane Rogers

21 02:50 William Walton
Coronation March, 'Crown Imperial'
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b094t14c)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695), Take Me to Church

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
Voluntary in C, z714
Performer: Davitt Moroney

02 00:02 Henry Purcell
Blow up the trumpet in Sion Z.10
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow

03 00:04 Henry Purcell
Magnificat and Nunc dimittis in G minor Z.231
Performer: Simon Preston
Performer: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Performer: Francis Grier

04 00:10 Henry Purcell
Thou wakeful shepherd (A morning hymn) Z.198
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Singer: Jill Feldman

05 00:21 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light Z.193
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

06 00:27 Henry Purcell
Laudate Ceciliam Z.329
Performer: Jane Compton
Ensemble: King's Consort
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: George Michael
Conductor: Robert King

07 00:39 Henry Purcell
Man that is born of woman (Funeral sentences) Z.27
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: Equale Brass
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b094t14f)
Machynlleth and Fishguard Festivals 2017, Fishguard and Machynlleth Festivals 2017: Rachel Podger, Anna Tsybuleva

01 00:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op 37b
Performer: Anna Tsybuleva

02 00:16 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata Duodecima
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b094t14h)
Wednesday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

02 00:12 Jan Sandström
Ecos de eternidad - concerto for 2 trombones and orchestra
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

03 00:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 01:13 Cecil Coles
From the Scottish Highlands (extract)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 01:26 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicola Rescigno


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b094t14k)
Choral Vespers live from the London Oratory


WED 16:30 In Tune (b094t14m)
Esther Yoo, Ivan Ilic

01 00:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd movement)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

02 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Robert Koenig

03 00:18 Traditional Korean
Milyang Arirang
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Robert Koenig

04 00:23 Jean Sibelius
Menuetto
Orchestra: Turun filharmoninen orkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

05 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.3 in D major BWV 1054 (1st movement)
Performer: Sonya Bach
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

06 00:40 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk (Semele)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

07 00:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz-Scherzo Op.34
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Robert Koenig

08 00:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.10 in F sharp major (3rd movement, Purgatorio)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

09 01:15 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat Op.40 (Finale)
Performer: David Guerrier
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich

10 01:24 Antoine Reicha
Etude Opus 97 no 1, part 1
Performer: Ivan Ilić

11 01:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Ride il bosco
Choir: Le Nuove Musiche
Conductor: Krijn Koetsveld

12 01:33 Johann Melchior Molter
Sonata grossa in D for trumpets, oboes, timpani and strings
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Conductor: Daniela Dolci

13 01:40 Antoine Reicha
Grande Sonate in C - Finale Capriccio
Performer: Ivan Ilić

14 01:51 Antoine Reicha
Etude Opus 97 no 6, part 1
Performer: Ivan Ilić

15 01:55 Max Bruch
String Octet in B flat major Op posth. (III - Allegro molto)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b094t14c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b096k6kj)
Nash Ensemble at Wigmore Hall: 'Nash Inventions'

01 00:03 Igor Stravinsky
Concertino for string quartet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

02 00:12 John Casken
Misted Land, for clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Richard Hosford
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

03 00:36 Alexander Goehr
The Waking, for two baritones
Performer: Simon Wallfisch
Performer: Peter Tregear

04 00:41 Alexander Goehr
after The Waking
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

05 01:04 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber Symphony, Op.9
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

06 01:29 Harrison Birtwistle
Trio for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

07 01:49 Peter Maxwell Davies
String Quintet
Performer: Nash Ensemble

08 02:21 Jules Massenet
Amours benis
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

09 02:25 Conradin Kreutzer
Das Muhlrad for voice, horn and piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b094t14q)
Royal Society Science Book Prize. Adrian Owen. Science in India.


WED 22:45 The Essay (b094t14s)
Trip Sheets 2 - An Actor's Life, Submission to Stella Adler


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b094t14v)
Max Reinhardt with a Jean-Michel Basquiat special

01 00:00 Gray (artist)
Drum Mode
Performer: Gray

02 00:04 Jimi Hendrix (artist)
Bleeding Heart
Performer: Jimi Hendrix

03 00:08 Charlie Parker (artist)
Red Cross
Performer: Charlie Parker

04 00:13 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Lonlon
Performer: Angélique Kidjo

05 00:18 David Bowie (artist)
Breaking Glass (Extended Single Version 2016)
Performer: David Bowie

06 00:23 Various Artists (artist)
Pistache Grie-Remon O / Gade Machann
Performer: Various Artists

07 00:28 Lizzy Mercier Descloux (artist)
Herpes Simplex
Performer: Lizzy Mercier Descloux

08 00:32 Dinosaur L (artist)
Go Bang #5
Performer: Dinosaur L

09 00:37 DNA (artist)
Blonde Redhead
Performer: DNA

10 00:41 Miguel Rodríguez (artist)
Oshosi
Performer: Miguel Rodríguez

11 00:49 Son House (artist)
John the Revelator
Performer: Son House

12 00:52 Flying Lotus (artist)
Whole Wide World
Performer: Flying Lotus
Performer: Declaime
Featured Artist: Patti Blingh

13 01:00 Rammellzee (artist)
Beat Bop
Performer: Rammellzee
Performer: K-Rob

14 01:06 Soro N'Gana (artist)
Mi Gnan Mi Nibi
Performer: Soro N'Gana

15 01:10 Junior XL
Sometimes I am Walking
Performer: Last Yearz Interesting Negro

16 01:16 Hui Ohana (artist)
Ulupalakua
Performer: Hui Ohana

17 01:19 Lisle Ellis (artist)
Summonings
Performer: Lisle Ellis

18 01:24 Ghostpoet (artist)
One More Sip
Performer: Ghostpoet

19 01:25 Benjamin Zephaniah (artist)
Jean - Michel - Who?
Performer: Benjamin Zephaniah

20 01:26 Don Byron (artist)
Basquiat
Performer: Don Byron



THURSDAY 21 SEPTEMBER 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b094t21y)
Pianist Mikhail Voskresensky performs Mozart

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

03 00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

04 00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

05 01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet

06 02:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Performer: Karstein Askeland
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

07 02:38 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel

08 03:14 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat maj
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

09 03:22 Frantisek Jiranek
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum

10 03:31 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

11 03:40 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

12 03:49 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

13 04:01 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

14 04:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg

15 04:19 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

16 04:29 Antonio Bertali
Ciacona in C for violin solo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer

17 04:41 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender

18 04:52 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susanne Kaiser

19 05:03 Jorgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

20 05:14 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Håvard Gimse

21 05:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b096zs4y)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord always
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

02 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

03 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Blues In C Minor
Music Arranger: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Ensemble: The Modern Jazz Quartet

04 00:33 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicola Rescigno

05 00:37 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

06 00:52 Anonymous (15th Century)
The Agincourt Carol
Ensemble: The Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman

07 00:56 William Byrd
Fitzwilliam Suite arr for brass quintet (The Earle of Oxford's Marche)
Music Arranger: Arthur Frackenpohl
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

08 01:02 Igor Stravinsky
The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal

09 01:09 Arthur Sullivan
The long day closes
Choir: The King’s Singers

10 01:14 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Lisa Wellbaum
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

11 01:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 3
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Jane Rogers
Performer: Alison McGillivray

12 01:34 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Performer: Mark Bennett
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

13 01:49 Samuel Wesley
Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

14 01:53 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans

15 02:02 José White Lafitte
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor: 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege

16 02:08 Meredith Monk
Fields/Clouds
Singer: Johanna Arnold
Singer: Joan Barber
Singer: Andrea Goodman
Singer: Naaz Hosseini
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Robert Een
Singer: John Eppler
Singer: Ching Gonzalez
Singer: Wayne Hankin
Singer: Nicky Paraiso
Singer: Timothy Sawyer

17 02:11 Antonín Dvořák
'Silent Woods' for Cello and Orchestra, Op.65 No.5
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

18 02:18 George Butterworth
Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

19 02:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b094t220)
Brandenburg No 3, Vivienne Westwood, and how the railways synchronised UK time

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: David Blackadder
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:05 Erik Chisholm
From the Edge of the True World: No 8, Port a beul
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:07 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires

04 00:19 Jean Sibelius
Overture in E major
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

05 00:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Alison Bury

06 00:42 Sergei Prokofiev
March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Music Arranger: Peter Limonov

07 00:44 Judith Weir
Storm; Shipwreck (Storm)
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Choristers of the Temple Church
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill

08 00:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 01:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for violia and orchestra in G major, TWV 51:G9
Performer: Rainer Kussmaul
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists

10 01:19 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Music Arranger: David Lindup
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

11 01:28 Michelangelo Rossi
O miseria d'amante
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

12 01:34 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Robert Craft

13 01:47 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker

14 01:52 Gustav Mahler
Der Trunkene im Frühling (The Drunkard in Spring) from Das Lied von der Erde
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

15 01:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Performer: Olga Pashchenko

16 02:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Mystical Songs
Singer: Brian Rayner Cook
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

17 02:32 Giovanni Sgambati
Piano Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 5: third movement (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: Francesco Caramiello
Ensemble: Ex Novo Quartet

18 02:44 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Simon Rattle

19 02:53 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

20 02:57 R. Nathaniel Dett
In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Dance (Juba)
Performer: Clipper Erickson


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b094t222)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695), Music for a while OR Orpheus Britannicus

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
I gave her cakes and I gave her ale Z.256
Ensemble: The Merry Companions

02 00:03 Henry Purcell
Suite in C major Z.665
Performer: Robert Woolley

03 00:11 Henry Purcell
Voluntary in D minor Z.718
Performer: Davitt Moroney

04 00:17 Henry Purcell
Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem Z.46
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
Conductor: Simon Preston

05 00:26 Henry Purcell
My lady's coachman, John Z.260
Ensemble: The Merry Companions

06 00:28 Henry Purcell
As Roger Last Night To Young Jenny Lay Close Z242
Performer: Baltimore Companions

07 00:30 Henry Purcell
Music for a While
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina

08 00:35 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than roses
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

09 00:39 Henry Purcell
Abdelazer, or The Moor's revenge Z.570
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

10 00:52 Henry Purcell
A Pastoral Elegy on the Death of Mr John Playford
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: George Michael
Ensemble: King's Consort


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09525cc)
Machynlleth and Fishguard Festivals 2017, Veracini, Brahms and Schubert

01 00:04 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonata No 12 for violin and continuo in D minor
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz

02 00:20 Johannes Brahms
Brahms' Piano Sonata No 2 in F Sharp minor Op.2
Performer: Anna Tsybuleva

03 00:49 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat major, D28
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09525cf)
Thursday Opera Matinee: Pavarotti in Donizetti's La Fille du Regiment

01 00:06 Gaetano Donizetti
Donizetti: La Fille de Regiment (Act One)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

02 01:15 Gaetano Donizetti
Donizetti: La Fille de Regiment (Act Two)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

03 01:57 Erik Chisholm
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 02:26 Hamish MacCunn
I love a lass that's fair to see from Act 1 of Jeanie Deans
Singer: Stephen Gadd
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


THU 16:30 In Tune (b095h6z3)
Daniel Grimwood, David Pountney, English Touring Opera

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Le Concert d'Astrée

02 00:03 John Field
Nocturne No 6 in F major
Performer: Daniel Grimwood

03 00:13 Daniel Grimwood
Prelude, Chorale and Toccata (Prelude)
Performer: Daniel Grimwood

04 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:26 William Alwyn
Fantasy Waltz No 1 in A flat (Tempo rubato e capriccioso)
Performer: Daniel Grimwood

06 00:32 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

07 00:36 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumentalstuck
Ensemble: Sequentia

08 00:41 Leos Janáček
From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek

09 00:48 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

10 01:04 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Gospodi slavy (Khovanshchina, Act 5)
Performer: Vladimir Galusin
Performer: Olga Borodina
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

11 01:10 George Frideric Handel
Va' tacito e nascosto (Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Christopher Ainslie
Performer: Oliver John Ruthven

12 01:16 George Frideric Handel
Se pieta' di me non senti (Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Soraya Mafi
Performer: Oliver John Ruthven

13 01:22 George Frideric Handel
Caro! Bella! Piu' amabile belta (Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Soraya Mafi
Performer: Christopher Ainslie


THU 18:00 Composer of the Week (b094t222)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:00 Radio 3 in Concert (b09525cl)
Rattle at Radio 3 - Stravinsky

01 00:04 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (original ballet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

02 00:57 Modest Mussorgsky
Detskaya (The Nursery)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Olena Tokar

03 01:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Pesnya Zyuleyki (Suleika's Song) Op.26, no.4
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

04 01:19 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947 version)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

05 01:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op. 42
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Yakov Kreizberg

06 02:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Songs Op.38, no.2; It was in the early spring
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

07 02:20 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09525cn)
Bernard MacLaverty. Immigration. Christian destruction of Classical World


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09525cq)
Trip Sheets 2 - An Actor's Life, Acting, Kissing, Fighting and Getting Paid


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09525cs)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Anar Band (artist)
Tarzan
Performer: Anar Band

02 00:06 Beatrice Mukarungi (artist)
Urwanikamiheto ("War Song")
Performer: Beatrice Mukarungi

03 00:11 AMB (artist)
Pizza Slicer
Performer: AMB

04 00:14 Richard Thompson (artist)
Meet On The Ledge
Performer: Richard Thompson

05 00:17 Matt Mitchell (artist)
Plate Shapes
Performer: Matt Mitchell

06 00:28 La Sonora Cienaguera (artist)
La Piojosa
Performer: La Sonora Cienaguera

07 00:31 Christian Carrière (artist)
Faraday
Performer: Christian Carrière

08 00:35 Xylouris White (artist)
Hey Musicians
Performer: Xylouris White

09 00:45 Laura Cannell (artist)
Breathe now
Performer: Laura Cannell

10 00:46 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Missa Rorate: VI. Offertory
Ensemble: The Sixteen

11 00:48 Richard Armitage and the Dwarf Cast (artist)
Misty Mountains
Performer: Richard Armitage and the Dwarf Cast

12 00:49 Laura Cannell (artist)
Air Splinters Through
Performer: Laura Cannell

13 00:53 Hyelim Kim (artist)
Falling Ribbons
Performer: Hyelim Kim
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Rob Luft

14 00:57 Steve Tibbetts (artist)
Fjellmanngjenta
Performer: Steve Tibbetts

15 01:03 François Morel (artist)
Ne M'Offre Pas
Performer: François Morel

16 01:05 Maryam Saleh (artist)
Nefsif Akli
Performer: Maryam Saleh
Performer: Maurice Louca
Performer: Tamer Abu Ghazaleh

17 01:11 Yaxu (artist)
Drums
Performer: Yaxu

18 01:13 Noriko Hisada
The Yellow Bricks 2
Ensemble: Ensemble für Neue Musik Züric
Conductor: Sebastian Gottschick

19 01:16 Stephen Crowe (artist)
Clara Ra Ra
Performer: Stephen Crowe

20 01:26 Marta Forsberg (artist)
Disquiet (Heart)
Performer: Marta Forsberg



FRIDAY 22 SEPTEMBER 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09525rw)
BBC Proms 2015: Sir Andras Schiff performs Bach's Goldberg Variations

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV.988
Performer: András Schiff

03 01:16 Johann Gottlieb Goldberg
Sonata in C minor for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Performer: Bernward Lohr
Performer: Anne Röhrig
Performer: Ursula Bundies
Performer: Klaus Bundies
Performer: Albert Brüggen
Performer: Hans Koch
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

04 01:29 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Cantata "An den Flussen Babylons"
Singer: Johannes Happel
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Detlef Bratschke

05 01:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken

06 02:01 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Antoni Wit

07 02:55 Graeme Koehne
To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

08 02:59 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Performer: Myung-Seon Kye

09 03:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

10 03:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Performer: Aleksander Radosavljevic
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler

11 03:23 Frédéric Chopin
Four Mazurkas
Performer: Ashley Wass

12 03:33 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

13 03:44 Lodewijk De Vocht
Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Performer: Luc Tooten
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig

14 03:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Singer: Heljä Angervo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

15 04:01 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concert Oberek [1949]
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jan Krenz

16 04:03 Karol Józef Lipinski
Rondo alla Polacca in E major, (Op.13) (C.1820-24)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

17 04:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho

18 04:25 George Frideric Handel
Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

19 04:31 Anonymous
Motet: In deliquio amoris
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel

20 04:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.68 in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom

21 05:07 Franz Liszt
Transcendental study No.11 in D flat major
Performer: Jenő Jandó

22 05:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Performer: Ryszard Grobewski
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

23 05:43 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi

24 05:52 Ruth Watson Henderson
Magnificat [sung in English] [2002]
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Singer: Kimberley Briggs
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b096zs6j)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' ”: no. 1; Andante con moto
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

02 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble

03 00:16 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Performer: Lars Vogt

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weh der Seele from Cantata no.2, BWV.102 "Herr, deine Augen sehen nach dem Glauben"
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Peter Graeme
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

05 00:34 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 2nd movement, Scherzo - tempo di menuetto
Ensemble: Storioni Trio

06 00:39 Giovanni Picchi
Canzon à 2 No 9 (Canzoni da sonar)
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

07 00:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Autumn, from The Four Seasons Op 8 No 3, RV 293
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante

08 00:55 Frank Bridge
Autumn
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

09 01:03 Jules Demersseman
Fantaisie sur Le Désir de Beethoven, for ophicleide and piano
Performer: Patrick Wibart
Performer: Lucie Sansen

10 01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for violin and orchestra in G major, Op 40
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman

11 01:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Music Arranger: Nicolas Economou
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nicolas Economou

12 01:22
Extract from "A Last Confession" by Dante Gabriel Rossetti, ready by Sheila Allen.

13 01:22 Benjamin Britten
The Company Of Heaven: There Came Out Also At This Time/Ye Watchers & Ye Holy
Narrator: Peter Barkworth
Singer: Cathryn Pope
Singer: Dan Dressen
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Brunelle

14 01:34 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les caractères de la danse
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

15 01:42 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Stephen Hough

16 01:48 Woody Herman
Early Autumn
Lyricist: Johnny Mercer
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Buddy DeFranco
Performer: Willie Smith
Performer: Plas Johnson
Performer: Paul Smith
Performer: Frank Flynn
Conductor: Nelson Riddle

17 01:53 Michael Torke
Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Ensemble: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Clark Rundell

18 02:03 Thomas Linley
Music for the Tempest: O bid your Ariel fly
Singer: Julia Gooding
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Paul Nicholson

19 02:09 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Performer: Hélène Couvert

20 02:22 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

21 02:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09529tk)
Vivienne Westwood, Debussy, and mesmerising cows

01 00:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

02 00:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti

03 00:16 Olivier Messiaen
Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

04 00:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine - Laetatus Sum
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: John Butt

05 00:31 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

06 00:43 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

07 00:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 1st mvt; Allegro vivace e con brio
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 00:58 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: André Previn

09 01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617 for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl
Performer: Dennis James
Ensemble: Salzburg Soloists

10 01:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March (Aida)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

11 01:34 Frederick Delius (artist)
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Performer: Frederick Delius

12 01:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 17 in B flat major, K 458, 'The Hunt' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

13 01:53 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

14 02:00 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

15 02:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown

16 02:11 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

17 02:17 Margaret Hubicki
Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Performer: Robert Max
Performer: James Kirby

18 02:23 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet no. 9 in C major G.453 `La ritrata di Madrid` - 4th mvt
Ensemble: Europa Galante

19 02:31 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Singer: Magdalena Kožená

20 02:37 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

21 02:46 Giovanni Gabrieli
Suscipe clementissime Deus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

22 02:50 George Gershwin
Stairway to Paradise; The man I love
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble of New York
Conductor: Steven Richman


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09529tm)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695), What power art thou

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
The Virtuous wife Z.611
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman

02 00:05 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629 (Extract Act 1)
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Singer: Jennifer Smith
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Singer: Judith Nelson
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: Monteverdi Choir

03 00:20 Henry Purcell
Airs from 'King Arthur'
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

04 00:41 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas Z.626 (Act 3)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Julianne Baird
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09529tp)
Machynlleth and Fishguard Festivals 2017, Rachel Podger, Vienna Piano Trio

01 00:04 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata No 12 in D minor, Op 5, La Folia
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz

02 00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, The Archduke.
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09529tr)
Friday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02 Edmund Finnis
The Air, turning for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

02 00:12 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

03 00:48 Sergei Rachmaninov
13 Preludes Op.32: No.5 in G major
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

04 00:53 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

05 01:41 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 02:13 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertstuck in C sharp Minor, Op.40
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b095h6zf)
Hershey Felder, David Harsent, Antonio Meneses

01 00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bounce of the Sugar Plum Fairies
Music Arranger: L. Singer
Ensemble: Don Byron and his band

02 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons - excerpts
Performer: Hershey Felder

03 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Madchen oder Weibchen (from The Magic Flute)
Music Arranger: Joseph Heidenreich
Ensemble: Munich Wind Academy

04 00:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - excerpts
Performer: Hershey Felder

05 00:21 Marcin Mielczewski
Benedictio et claritas
Choir: The Sixteen

06 00:27 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Lars Vogt

07 00:32 François-Joseph Gossec
Tambourin
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt

08 00:34 Brian Irvine
Drive By Shooting - excerpt

09 00:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

10 00:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

11 00:56 Sally Beamish
The Judas Passion - excerpt
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

12 01:03 Franz Schubert
The Miller's daughter (from Die Schone Mullerin)
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Roderick Williams

13 01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.25 in C, K503 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

14 01:19 Clóvis Pereira
O Canto do Cego (Suite Macambira)
Performer: Antônio Meneses

15 01:25 Francesco Cavalli
La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs

16 01:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A major, Op 102 No 5
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

17 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G - Courante
Performer: Antônio Meneses

18 01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G - Sarabande
Performer: Antônio Meneses

19 01:42 Lucy Clare Armstrong
Same But Different - 3rd mvt: After all this Time
Ensemble: Borealis Saxophone Quartet

20 01:46 Jacques Offenbach
Orphée aux enfers (Concert Overture comp Binder)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

21 01:56 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b09529tm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09568k7)
Bach's Goldberg Variations. Lars Vogt

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, D. 899
Performer: Lars Vogt

02 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross, BWV 622
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

03 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Musical Offering, BWV 1079: V. Ricercar
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Christoph Poppen

04 00:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV 545
Music Arranger: Arthur Honegger
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

05 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Goldberg Variations BWV 988
Performer: Lars Vogt

06 02:10 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in B flat major, Hob. XV:20
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Performer: Martin Helmchen

07 02:24 Frank Bridge
Miniature for Piano Trio No. 1
Performer: Alexander Chaushian
Performer: Ashley Wass
Performer: Jack Liebeck

08 02:26 Frank Bridge
Miniature for Piano Trio No. 2
Performer: Alexander Chaushian
Performer: Ashley Wass
Performer: Jack Liebeck


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b095ybmk)
The Boffin Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09529tx)
Trip Sheets 2 - An Actor's Life, Broadway Bound, Finally


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09529tz)
Lopa Kothari with BBC Introducing artist Sefo Kanuteh

01 00:00 Aquaserge
Tour Du Monde
Performer: Aquaserge

02 00:05 Meridian Brothers
¿Dónde Estás María?
Performer: Meridian Brothers

03 00:09 Trio Tekke & Dave De Rose
Crazy Birds
Performer: Trio Tekke & Dave De Rose

04 00:13 Sefo Kanuteh
Meriya

05 00:23 Sefo Kanuteh
Dindinwolou

06 00:28 Ya Tosiba
Qurban Gəlir
Performer: Ya Tosiba

07 00:31 Yasmine Hamdan
Al Jamilat
Performer: Yasmine Hamdan

08 00:36 Bitori
Natalia
Performer: Bitori

09 00:41 Omiri
Glória
Performer: Omiri

10 00:45 Traditional
Traditional Dances
Performer: Jana Ambrozova with the Michal Nowa Band

11 00:53 KarpaTon
Duba
Performer: KarpaTon

12 00:56 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Jarabi (Heritage Track)
Performer: Toumani Diabaté

13 01:02 Sefo Kanuteh (artist)
Foday Kunda
Performer: Sefo Kanuteh

14 01:13 Sefo Kanuteh (artist)
Together
Performer: Sefo Kanuteh

15 01:19 Meridian Brothers
Entra El Ritmo Antillano
Performer: Meridian Brothers

16 01:24 Katarína Máliková
Jedna Sestra
Performer: Katarína Máliková

17 01:30 Blind Mamie Forehand
Honey In The Rock
Performer: Blind Mamie Forehand

18 01:33 Blind Willie & Kate McTell
God Don't Like It
Performer: Blind Willie & Kate McTell

19 01:36 Mario Batkovic
Machina
Performer: Mario Batkovic

20 01:39 Adam Ben Ezra
Can't Stop Running
Performer: Adam Ben Ezra

21 01:44 Meklit Hadero
I Want To Sing For Them All
Performer: Meklit Hadero
Featured Artist: Andrew Bird

22 01:47 Jonas Simonson
Bleking
Performer: Jonas Simonson

23 01:51 Emmanuel Habumuremy
Ihorere
Performer: Emmanuel Habumuremy

24 01:56 Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet
God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Performer: Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b094snz5)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b094sxfb)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b094t14h)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b09525cf)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b09529tr)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b05y5yks)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b095zvhk)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09678qw)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b096fxk2)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09491hw)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09491hw)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b096zs4y)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b096zs6j)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b0956czp)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0949f2h)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b094t14k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b094snz1)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b094snz1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b094sxf6)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b094sxf6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b094t14c)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b094t14c)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b094t222)

Composer of the Week 18:00 THU (b094t222)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09529tm)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b09529tm)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b094sd4k)

Early Music Late 22:15 SUN (b0956czr)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b095g2g8)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b094sxf4)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0956ry7)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b094t220)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09529tk)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b094sxfh)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b094t14q)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09525cn)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b094scd7)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b094s40g)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b094snz7)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b094sxfd)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b094t14m)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b095h6z3)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b095h6zf)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b094s409)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b094sq72)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b094s405)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b094sxfm)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b094t14v)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b09525cs)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09569t7)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09569t7)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b094s40d)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b084crd7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09491j2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b094snz3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b094sxf8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b094t14f)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09525cc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09529tp)

Radio 3 in Concert 18:00 SUN (b094scdk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b094snz9)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b095y8fp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b096k6kj)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:00 THU (b09525cl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09568k7)

Recital 23:45 SUN (b0967lvy)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b094p6mp)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b094p7cz)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b094s401)

Sunday Feature 17:00 SUN (b094scdh)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0967973)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b094scdd)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b094snzd)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b094sxfk)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b094t14s)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09525cq)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09529tx)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b095ybmk)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0949lld)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b094scd9)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b094snyy)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b094sxf2)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b094t148)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b094t21y)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09525rw)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09529tz)