Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 09 SEPTEMBER 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b093pcg3)
Beethoven, Prokofiev and Brahms Cello Sonatas

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique

03 00:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in C major Op.119 for cello and piano
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique

04 00:40 Éric Tanguy
Spirales
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique

05 00:47 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique

06 01:10 Vittorio Monti
Csárdás
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique

07 01:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from Samson et Dalila
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique

08 01:21 Florian Leopold Gassman
Stabat Mater
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Capella Nova Graz
Conductor: Otto Kargl

09 01:34 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.7 in C major (Op.105) (in one continuous movement)
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest

10 02:01 Gabriel Fauré
La Bonne Chanson (Op.61) arr. for voice, piano & string quartet
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

11 02:24 Thomas Morley
Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Performer: Nigel North

12 02:52 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Performer: Rian de Waal

13 03:00 Nino Rota
Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

14 03:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Paolo Rizzi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Gordon Murray
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

15 03:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

16 03:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Vattene pur, crudel
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Director: Anthony Rooley

17 03:35 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

18 03:45 Fernando Obradors
From Canciones Clasicas españolas
Performer: James Parker
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

19 04:01 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén

20 04:11 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

21 04:17 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C minor (Hob.XVI/20)
Performer: Andreas Staier

22 04:35 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

23 04:46 Leevi Madetoja
Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

24 05:08 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - excerpts arr Guido Agosti
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

25 05:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy

26 05:55 Anton Bruckner
Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Choir: Mnemosyne Choir
Director: Caroline Westgeest


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0948frd)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir Gott, wir danken dir')
Performer: Herman Stinders
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

02 00:04 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Mazurka, Op. 19
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Stephen Gassenhauser

03 00:07 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta: IV. The Street Leading to the Castle
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

04 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major K. Anh. 91
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Orchestrator: Robert Levin

05 00:12 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op. 59 no. 1
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski

06 00:17 Niccolò Jommelli
Periodical Overture
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

07 00:21 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Performer: Orli Shaham
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

08 00:25 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op. 84 (Movement I)
Performer: John Ogdon
Ensemble: Allegri Quartet

09 00:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto alla Polonese in G major TWV 43:G7: II. Allegro
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Martin Gester

10 00:32 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

11 00:39 Malcolm Arnold
3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

12 00:41 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

13 00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K. 491: II. Larghetto
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

14 00:50 Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in G major, Op. 8: III. Rondeau
Performer: Takako Nishizaki
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Helmut Müller‐Brühl

15 00:51 Ulysses Kay
Overture to Theater Set
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

16 00:55 Oscar Straus
Ronde de l'amour
Performer: Adolf Wohlbrück
Orchestra: Vienna Bohemian Orchestra

17 01:03 Franz Liszt
Grand galop chromatique
Performer: Georges Cziffra

18 01:03 Henry Purcell
Fantazia in F major upon one note
Ensemble: Fretwork

19 01:07 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Ensemble: Marianne and her Gypsy Orchestra

20 01:08 Benjamin Britten
Russian Funeral
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: John Iveson

21 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43: Finale
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

22 01:15 Franz Schubert
Gott ist mein Hirt
Performer: Ingrid Andsnes
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

23 01:20 William Walton
Improvisations on an Impromptu of Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

24 01:22 Missy Mazzoli
Isabelle Eberhardt Dream of Pianos
Performer: Shai Wosner

25 01:35 Sulpitia Cesis
Pecco Signore
Ensemble: Capella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith

26 01:36 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

27 01:38 Nico Muhly
This is the record of John
Performer: Thomas Gould
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

28 01:43 Francis Poulenc
Les biches (Final)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

29 01:45 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

30 01:49 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March no. 6 in C major
Orchestrator: Anthony Payne
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

31 01:56 Franzl Lang (artist)
Jodel - Marsch
Performer: Franzl Lang


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b094hhty)
Summer Record Review

01 00:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro Della Beata Vergine [1610]
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

02 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 82 Bwv.82 (Ich Habe Genug) - Schlummert ein
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

03 00:33 Joseph Haydn
L' Isola Disabitata - Azione Teatrale In 2 Acts H.28.9
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

04 00:42 George Benjamin
Palimpsest 1
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: George Benjamin

05 00:52 Grażyna Bacewicz
Quartet No. 7 For Strings iii Finale
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet

06 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 82 Bwv.82 (Ich Habe Genug)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

07 01:12 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia In C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings And Continuo iii Presto
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima

08 01:16 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto [aria, Cleopatra]
Performer: Maxim Emlyanychev
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro

09 01:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor, BWV999
Performer: Walter Gieseking

10 01:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 1, BWV825 - Praeludium & Allemande
Performer: Walter Gieseking

11 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 BWV827, Sarabande
Performer: Walter Gieseking

12 01:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 6, BWV830 - Gigue
Performer: Walter Gieseking

13 01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in the French Style, BWV831 - Echo
Performer: Walter Gieseking

14 01:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention No. 5 in E flat major, BWV776
Performer: Walter Gieseking

15 01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Book 1, Prelude and beginning of Fugue in E flat minor, BWV853
Performer: Walter Gieseking

16 01:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Book 2, Prelude in D major, BWV874
Performer: Walter Gieseking

17 01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening or the slow Adagissimo Capriccio on the departure of the most beloved brother, BWV992
Performer: Walter Gieseking

18 02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, BWV903
Performer: Walter Gieseking

19 02:08 Karol Szymanowski
Concerto No. 1 Op.35 For Violin And Orchestra i & ii
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

20 02:22 Richard Strauss
An Sie Op.43 No.1 & Die Ulme Zu Hirsau Op.43 No.3
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Nicky Spence

21 02:31 Hector Berlioz
Seul pour lutter (Benvenuto Cellini)
Singer: Michael Spyres
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

22 02:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In F Major K.377 For Violin And Keyboard
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

23 03:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In B Flat Major K.8 For Violin And Keyboard
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Performer: Alina Ibragimova


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b0948frk)
New Generation Artists in Brahms and Schubert

01 00:01 Ivor Novello
Fly home, little heart
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

02 00:05 Jan Sandström
Sång till Lotta
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley

03 00:12 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Éric Le Sage

04 00:35 Franz Schubert
Romanze aus dem Schauspiel Rosamunde
Performer: Hartmut Höll
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

05 00:39 Franz Schubert
Gesange des Harfners Op 12 No 2
Performer: Hartmut Höll
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b0948frm)
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard

01 00:04 Leos Janáček
Lord Have Mercy Upon Us
Performer: Petr Sovadina
Singer: Jadwiga Wysoczanska
Singer: Marie Mrázová
Singer: Beno Blachut
Singer: Dalibor Jedlička
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiri Pinkas

02 00:09 Jitka Cechova (artist)
Variations On A Theme Of A Bohemian Folksong
Performer: Jitka Cechova

03 00:20 Agostino Steffani
Io Voglio Provar
Performer: Alan Curtis
Performer: Wouter Möller
Singer: Daniela Mazzucato
Singer: John Elwes

04 00:26 Hector Berlioz
Romeo Et Juliette - Romeo Alone
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

05 00:41 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G Minor Z.730
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

06 00:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro Appassionato in B Minor
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

07 00:52 George Frideric Handel
No Se Emendera Jamas
Performer: Siegfried Behrend
Performer: Richard Klemm
Singer: Pilar Lorengar

08 00:59 Dmitri Shostakovich
Hamlet - Ophelia's Song
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

09 01:01 Paulo Bellinati
Jongo
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Marilyn Mazur
Performer: Daniel Murray

10 01:10 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure - Wotan's Farewell and Magic Fire Music
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Singer: Lawrence Tibbett

11 01:35 Edvard Grieg
Spring Op.33 No.2
Performer: Folmer Jensen
Singer: Aksel Schiøtz

12 01:40 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel & Gretel: Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

13 01:50 Edward Elgar
The Dream Of Gerontius - Softly and Gently
Singer: Arthur Davies
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0948frp)
Benjamin Wallfisch

01 00:00 Benjamin Wallfisch
A Cure For Wellness (2017) - Magnificent, isn't it?
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Choir: Trinity School Boys Choir
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of London
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway

02 00:33 Dario Marianelli
Anna Karenina (2012) - Dance With Me
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch

03 00:46 John Williams
E.T. (1982) - Adventure on Earth
Orchestra: Unknown


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0948frr)
01 00:00 Olivier Franc and Rene Franc (artist)
Dans Les Ruse D'Antibes
Performer: Olivier Franc and Rene Franc
Performer: Olivier Franc
Performer: Rene Franc

02 00:06 Louis Armstrong (artist)
The Basin Street Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars

03 00:13 Freddie Slack (artist)
Down The Road Apiece
Performer: Freddie Slack

04 00:16 Joe Temperly (artist)
Single Petal of a Rose
Performer: Joe Temperly
Performer: Joe Temperley

05 00:21 Sonny Rollins
Misterioso
Performer: Sonny Rollins

06 00:30 Grant Green (artist)
Jean De Fleur
Performer: Grant Green

07 00:37 Barry Green & Dave Green (artist)
I'll Be Around
Performer: Barry Green & Dave Green
Performer: Barry Green
Performer: Dave Green

08 00:42 Stan Kenton (artist)
Collaboration
Performer: Stan Kenton
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra

09 00:45 Jimmy Scott (artist)
I Wish I Knew
Performer: Jimmy Scott

10 00:50 Chris Barber (artist)
Storyville Blues
Performer: Chris Barber
Performer: Chris Barber’s Jazz Band

11 00:56 Billie Holiday (artist)
I'll Be Seeing You
Performer: Billie Holiday


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b0948frt)
Martin Taylor

01 Grant Green (artist)
Ease Back
Performer: Grant Green

02 00:06 Rob Luft (artist)
Beware
Performer: Rob Luft

03 00:14 Bill Frisell (artist)
Throughout
Performer: Bill Frisell

04 00:24 Kevin Eubanks (artist)
Cleo
Performer: Kevin Eubanks
Performer: Jeffrey “Tain” Watts

05 00:40 Martin Taylor (artist)
I Won't Last a Day Without You
Performer: Martin Taylor

06 00:46 Martin Taylor (artist)
Georgia On My Mind
Performer: Martin Taylor

07 00:53 Martin Taylor (artist)
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Martin Taylor

08 00:57 Martin Taylor (artist)
Down At Cocomos
Performer: Martin Taylor

09 01:08 John Abercrombie (artist)
Ballade No.26
Performer: John Abercrombie

10 01:18 John Abercrombie (artist)
Jamala
Performer: John Abercrombie
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Jack DeJohnette

11 01:24 Rob Luft (artist)
Riser
Performer: Rob Luft


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (b094rb60)
Alexandra Soumm and the Van Kuijk Quartet

01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in E flat, Op 12 No 3
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Julien Quentin

02 00:20 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4 (Sunrise)
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet


SAT 19:15 BBC Proms (b0948frx)
2017, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms

01 00:04 Lotta Wennäkoski
Flounce
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:10 Zoltán Kodály
Budavári Te Deum
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Ben Johnson
Performer: John Relyea
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:33 Malcolm Sargent
An Impression on a Windy Day
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo

04 00:41 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo

05 00:52 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod
Performer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo

06 01:48 John Adams
Lola Montez Does the Spider Dance
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 01:55 George Gershwin
The Lorelei
Performer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

08 01:58 Kurt Weill
Happy End: Surabaya Johnny
Performer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 02:04 Kurt Weill
Lady in the Dark: The Saga of Jenny
Performer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

10 02:18 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea-Songs (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

11 02:36 Thomas Arne
Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

12 02:49 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo

13 02:58 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem (orch. Elgar)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo

14 03:01 Unknown
The National Anthem (arr. Bliss) (Proms 2017)
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Singers BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

15 03:03 Trad.
Auld lang Syne (arr. C.T. Davie)
Music Arranger: Cedric Thorpe Davie
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

16 03:07 Franz Schubert
Rondo in B minor, D 895, 'Rondo brillant'
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Martin Helmchen

17 03:23 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

18 03:36 Franz Berwald
Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Roy Goodman


SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b0948frz)
Tectonics 2017

01 00:03 Thomas Meadowcroft
Walkman Antiquarian
Ensemble: Yarn/Wire

02 00:24 Roscoe Mitchell
Solo Sax Improvisation
Performer: Roscoe Mitchell

03 00:34 Luke Fowler
Inventions for Loudspeaker (2017)
Performer: John Chantler
Performer: Luke Fowler



SUNDAY 10 SEPTEMBER 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01jxs5c)
Classical Jazz

01 Bill Evans (artist)
Epilogue
Performer: Bill Evans

02 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Savoy Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong

03 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra (artist)
Sing, Sing, Sing
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra

04 Glenn Gould (artist)
Fugue 15
Performer: Glenn Gould

05 Lennie Tristano (artist)
C Minor Complex
Performer: Lennie Tristano

06 The Birth of the Third Stream (artist)
Poem for Brass
Performer: The Birth of the Third Stream

07 Yusef Lateef (artist)
The Centaur and the Phoenix
Performer: Yusef Lateef

08 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Up and Down, up and down
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

09 Gary Burton & Makoto Ozone (artist)
Sonata K20
Performer: Gary Burton & Makoto Ozone

10 Chick Corea (artist)
America
Performer: Chick Corea


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0948jkq)
Mozart, Haydn and Tchaikovsky from Sweden

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.33 in B flat major (K.319)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

03 00:22 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. 7b:2
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff

04 00:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

05 01:34 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

06 02:01 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

07 02:37 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Performer: Günter Pichler
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Performer: Valentin Erben
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

08 03:15 Józef Świder
Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie

09 03:23 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocación y danza
Performer: Sean Shibe

10 03:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

11 03:41 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Performer: Raija Kerppo

12 03:50 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

13 04:01 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

14 04:10 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper

15 04:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

16 04:31 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello & piano
Performer: Mező László
Performer: Loránt Szücs

17 04:40 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov

18 04:49 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino

19 04:58 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov

20 05:08 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite for brass band (Op.87)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

21 05:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 30 (Op. 109) in E Major
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

22 05:44 Hans Gál
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b096frqk)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Mazurka Op19
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Stephen Gassenhauser

02 00:11 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas Op.59: no 1
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski

03 00:17 Nicolo Jomelli
Periodical Overture
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

04 00:23 Edward Elgar
Quintet in A minor Op.84: 1st movement
Performer: John Ogdon
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet

05 00:38
3 Shanties Op.4: No 3 Allegro Vivace

06 00:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491: 2nd movement
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

07 00:50
Theater Set: Overture

08 00:55
Concerto for two violins and strings in C RV510

09 01:03 Henry Purcell
Fantazia Upon One Note
Ensemble: Fretwork

10 01:07 Benjamin Britten
Russian Funeral
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: John Iveson

11 01:15 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt) D.706
Choir: Det Norske Solistkor
Performer: Ingrid Andsnes
Conductor: Greet Pedersen

12 01:21 Missy Mazzoli
Isabelle Eberhardt Dreams of Pianos
Performer: Shai Wosner

13 01:36 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d’Ete
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

14 01:45 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

15 01:57 Franzl Lang
Jodel – Marsch
Choir: Kapelle Thomas Wendlinger


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0948jks)
01 00:04 Arcangelo Corelli
Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

02 00:15 Jean Sibelius
Three Songs, Op 37 - No 1, 'The First Kiss'; No 3, 'Sunrise'; No 4, 'Was it a dream?'
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

03 00:22 Reynaldo Hahn
Romance in A
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins

04 00:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Triple Concerto in A, TWV 53:A2, 'Musique de table'
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: George Faust
Performer: Rainer Kussmaul
Ensemble: Berliner Barock Solisten

05 00:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bella mia fiamma, K528
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page

06 01:00 Edward Elgar
Coronation Ode
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Singer: Richard Morton
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Ensemble: Royal Military School of Music Band, Kneller Hall
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Ensemble: Cambridge University Musical Society
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Philip Ledger

07 01:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 2
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

08 01:55 Adolf Strauss
Ich weißt bestimmt, ich werd' dich wiedersehen
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl

09 01:59 Ivan Moody
Ravenna Sanctus
Ensemble: Chanticleer

10 02:11 Roy Harris
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

11 02:40 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Eric Lesage

12 02:54 Jay Ungar
Ashokan Farewell
Performer: Mark O’Connor
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0948jkv)
Sebastian Barry

01 00:05 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:16 Traditional
Quiet Land of Erin
Singer: Mary O'Hara

03 00:24 Claude Debussy
Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

04 00:28 Traditional
O Death
Singer: Ralph Stanley

05 00:34 George Frideric Handel
Sound an Alarm (Judas Maccabaeus)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Singer: Richard Lewis

06 00:42 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt: Allegro con Spirito)
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

07 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.1 (Prelude)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

08 00:55 Traditional
The Three Ravens
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms 2017 (b0948p5n)
PCM 8: Elias String Quartet with Alice Neary


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0948p5q)
Nicholas Lanier - A Drop of Amber Varnish

01 00:01 Nicholas Lanier
Mark how the blushful morn
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Paula Chateuneuf
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

02 00:07 Nicholas Lanier
Bring away this sacred tree
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

03 00:09 Nicholas Mulroy
Silly hear forbear
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

04 00:16 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Baletto, corrente del balletto, e passacagli
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

05 00:19 Luigi Rossi
Passacaglia
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

06 00:22 Sigismondo d'India
Mentre che'l chor
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

07 00:24 Domenico Mazzocchi
Dunque ove tu, Signor
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Performer: Frances Kelly
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

08 00:30 Nicholas Lanier
Fire, Fire
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

09 00:34 Claudio Monteverdi
Piu lieto il guardo
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

10 00:38 Bellerofonte Castaldi
Capriccio detto Hermafrodito
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

11 00:40 Alessandro Grandi
Jesu mi dulcissime
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

12 00:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Quel squardo sdegnosetto
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

13 00:47 Nicholas Lanier
Sinfonia in G minor
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

14 00:48 Nicholas Lanier
O amantissime Domine
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

15 00:55 Nicholas Lanier
No more shall meads be deck'd with flowers
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b093p8hc)
Recorded in St Patrick's Church of Ireland Cathedral, Armagh, by the Charles Wood Summer School

01 00:00 Charles Wood
Oculi Omnium
Choir: Charles Wood Singers

02 00:02 Philip Radcliffe
Versicles & Responses
Choir: Charles Wood Singers

03 00:03 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Psalm 34
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers

04 00:12 Traditional
Lord of All Hopefulness
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers

05 00:14 Herbert Howells
Magnificat from Gloucester Service
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers

06 00:25 Herbert Howells
Nunc dimittis from Gloucester Service
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers

07 00:36 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Te lucis ante terminum
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers

08 00:46 John Barnard
Christ Triumphant, Ever Reigning
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers

09 00:50 Maurice Duruflé
Toccata from Suite for Organ, Op. 5
Performer: Philip Scriven


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b094d6v2)
The Choir at Proms Extra

01 Gerald Finzi
Haste on, my joys
Choir: The Blossom Street Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rest
Choir: The Blossom Street Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell

03 Thomas Tallis
O salutaris hostia
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

04 Francis Poulenc
Gloria (Mass in G)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

05 Jaakko Mantyarvi
Full Fathom Five
Choir: The Blossom Street Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell

06 Peter Warlock
The Lady's Birthday
Choir: The Blossom Street Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell

07 François Couperin
Kyrie (Messe pour les Convents)
Choir: Compagnie Musicale Catalane
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain

08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Bogoroditse Devo (All-night vigil)
Choir: The Blossom Street Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell

09 John Newton
Amazing Grace
Choir: The Blossom Street Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0948p5s)
Codes, ciphers, enigmas

01 00:01 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17
Performer: Paul Lewis

02 00:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no 10, Finale
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

03 00:01 Pink Floyd
Empty Spaces
Performer: Pink Floyd

04 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague", 2nd movement; Andante
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

05 00:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 (Op.107) in D major "Reformation", 4th movement
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Christoph von Dohnányi

06 00:09 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes
Performer: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

07 00:10 The Royal Doulton Brass Band (artist)
Now The Day Is Over
Performer: The Royal Doulton Brass Band

08 00:10 Rod Stewart (artist)
Auld Lang Syne
Performer: Rod Stewart

09 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080; Contrapunctus XIV
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

10 00:17 Alban Berg
Lyric Suite, Third Movement
Performer: Schoenberg Quartet

11 00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 1, no.1; Cinque, dieci [duet]
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

12 00:21 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet no 8
Performer: Carducci String Quartet

13 00:21 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no 10 . 4th movt
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

14 00:23 Benjamin Wallfisch
Variation 15 (Dunkirk)
Performer: Hans Zimmer
Performer: Benjamin Wallfisch

15 00:24 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 11; G.R.S.
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: John Barbirolli

16 00:25 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 6; Ysobel
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: John Barbirolli

17 00:25 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 7; Troyte
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: John Barbirolli

18 00:26 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 14; E.D.U.
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: John Barbirolli

19 00:27 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: André Previn


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b094k54g)
The Great Escape

01 Elena Kaats-Chernin
Butterflying
Performer: Sarah Nicolls (piano), Nicola Sweeney (violin)

02
Emily Dicksinson
I Never Hear The Word 'Escape' read by Jade Anouka

03 00:00
Paul Brickhill
Extract from The Great Escape read by Adrian Dunbar

04 00:00 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid - suite, no.5; Gun battle
Performer: New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

05 00:00 Bob Dylan
Drifter’s Escape
Performer: Bob Dylan

06 00:00
Roald Dahl
Extract from The Witches read by Jade Anouka

07 00:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Extract from Night on a Bald Mountain
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (conductor)

08 00:00
Seamus Heaney
Beowulf

09 00:00
Siegfried Sasson
Everyone Sang read by Adrian Dunbar

10 00:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Mystical songs, no.5; Antiphon (Let all the world)
Performer: Corydon Singers, English Chamber Orchestra, Matthew Best

11 00:00
E. M Forster
Extract from A Room With A View read by Jade Anouka

12 00:00 Beethoven
Sonata for piano no.32 (Op.111) in C minor, 1st mvt; Maestoso - allegro...
Performer: Eric Heidsieck (piano)

13 00:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dark Pastoral for cello and orchestra (final section)
Performer: Guy Johnston (cello), Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Martin Yates (conductor)

14 00:00
Sylvia Plath
The Rabbit Catcher read by Sylvia Plath

15 00:00
D.H Lawrence
Escape read by Jade Anouka

16 00:00 Nina Simone
How I Wish I Knew How it Would Feel to be Free
Performer: GOT THIS FROM DESKTOP JUKE BOX

17 00:00
Christina Rossetti

18 00:00 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, last Mvt
Performer: Antje Weithaas (violin), Tanja Tetzlaff (cello), Gunilla Sussmann (piano)

19 00:00 Purcell
Extract from Fantasia in G minor in 7 parts ‘In Nomine’
Performer: Fretwork

20 00:00
Shakespeare
Extract from Henry V read by Adrian Dunbar

21 00:00 John Dowland
Come Heavy Sleep
Performer: Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Thomas Dunford (lute)

22 00:00
Margaret Attwood
The Landlady

23 00:00 György Ligeti
L'escalier du diable
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)

24 00:00
Robert Service
My Holiday read by Adrian Dunbar

25 00:00 Cliff Richard
Summer Holiday
Performer: GOT THIS FROM DESKTOP JUKE BOX

26 00:00 Francis Poulenc
Aubade: (vii) Conclusion. Adagio
Performer: Louis Lortie (piano), BBC Philharmonic, Edward Gardner (conductor)

27 00:01
Philip Larkin
Aubade read by Jade Anouka

28 00:01 Bessy Smith
Down in the Dumps
Performer: GOT THIS FROM DESKTOP JUKE BOX

29 00:01
Yeats
Sailing to Byzantium read by Adrian Dunbar

30 00:01
Sara Teasdale
Since There Is No Escape read by Jade Anouka

31 00:01 John Adams
Extract from Grand Pianola Music (Part II ‘On the dominant divide’)
Performer: San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0948p5w)
The Battle for Henry David Thoreau


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b094k54j)
Ian Skelly presents highlights from recent events around Europe


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b0739rh4)
Three Sisters

01 02:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E minor BWV.996 for lute: Allemande
Performer: Julian Bream


SUN 23:10 Early Music Late (b0948p61)
Cappella Mariana

01 00:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Altri canti di Marte For 6 Voices And 2 Violins
Ensemble: Cappella Mariana

02 00:10 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna (Lasciatemi morire) for voice & bc
Ensemble: Cappella Mariana

03 00:15 Claudio Monteverdi
Lasciatemi morire, Madrigals Book 6 (Venice, 1614)
Performer: Cappella Mariana

04 00:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna - Madrigal For 5 Voices & Bc
Ensemble: Cappella Mariana

05 00:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Non partir, ritrosetta For 3 Voices
Ensemble: Cappella Mariana

06 00:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Su, su, su pastorelli vezzosi for 3 voices (1638 Setting - Book 8)
Ensemble: Cappella Mariana

07 00:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Dolcissimo uscignolo ("cantato a voce piena, alla francese") for 5 voices
Ensemble: Cappella Mariana

08 00:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Hor che'l ciel e la terra For 6 Voices (madrigali Guerrieri Et Amorosi - Bk.8)
Ensemble: Cappella Mariana

09 01:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In D Minor Rv.565, Op.3`11 For 2 Violins, Cello And Orchestra
Performer: Beatrix Hulsemann
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

10 01:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In B Minor, Op. 3/10 For Four Violins, Cello And Strings RV 580; Mvt 3
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans



MONDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09491ht)
Piano music by Chopin, Mozart, Granados and Bach

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prelude Op 28/20 'Funeral March'; Fantasia in C minor K475; Ballade no 1 Op 23
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

03 00:25 Frédéric Chopin
Epilogue from 'Romantic Scenes'; Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

04 00:43 Enrique Granados
El Pelele from 'Goyescas'
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

05 00:49 Frédéric Chopin
Sequence of Bach Preludes and Chopin Etudes
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

06 01:29 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude, from 'Prelude & Fugue no 3 in C sharp, BWV.848'; Etude Op 10/4
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

07 01:33 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Performer: Roland Orlik
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Marek Pijarowski

08 02:01 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, op.26, Book 2
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck

09 02:21 Flor Peeters
Concerto for organ and orchestra (Op.52)
Performer: Peter Pieters
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi

10 03:04 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Roger Woodward

11 03:10 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet

12 03:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Violoncello concerto in G major RV.413
Performer: Stefan Popov
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Емил Табаков

13 03:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El

14 03:36 Carl Nielsen
Der dukker af disen (Out of the Mist Emerges My Native Soil) (1917)
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Mattias Ermedahl

15 03:39 Carl Nielsen
Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op.4, No.4 (1891)
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Mattias Ermedahl

16 03:42 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Performer: Ana Vidović

17 03:51 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Orchestra: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro

18 04:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

19 04:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante, from 'Concerto italiana in F major, BWV.971
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

20 04:12 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in E minor
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi

21 04:23 Karol Józef Lipinski
Violin Concerto No.4 in A major (Op.32) [Allegro] (1844)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

22 04:39 José de Nebra
Que, contrario Señor
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español

23 04:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Performer: Annie Fischer

24 04:59 Antoine Reicha
Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: Hans-Martin Linde

25 05:24 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

26 05:28 Joseph Jongen
Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

27 05:40 Percy Grainger
Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Performer: Claire Clements
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09491hw)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 William Byrd
Domine, secundum actum meum for 6 voices
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Orchestra: The Cardinall’s Musick

02 00:01 Carl Nielsen
En snes danske viser: Underlige aftenlufte! (Strange Evening Breeze)
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

03 00:06 William Boyce
Symphony no. 2 in A major
Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Conductor: Kevin Mallon

04 00:08 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne

05 00:12 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Ensemble: I Tempi
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan

06 00:20 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor: iv. Presto
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie Dunner

07 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 127 BWV.127: Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen (Aria)
Transcriber: Harold Bauer
Performer: Angela Hewitt

08 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Cello suite no.5 in C minor BWV.1011
Performer: Paul Tortelier

09 00:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

10 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur

11 00:38 John Maxwell Geddes
Aye Waukin, O!
Librettist: Robert Burns
Singer: Irene Drummond
Performer: Iain Burnside

12 00:42 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixt Dominus)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Singer: Guy Cutting
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Brook Street Band
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Conductor: Owen Rees

13 00:43 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

14 00:48 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Performer: Murray Perahia

15 00:56 Errollyn Wallen
Quite slow from Photography
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

16 01:01 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Richard Lester
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

17 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata no.13 in C K28
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

18 01:05 Henry Purcell
The Gordian Knot Unty'd
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

19 01:09 Yasushi Akutagawa
Trinita Sinfonica: Finale (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa

20 01:15 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Ensemble: Tempera Quartet

21 01:17 Arthur Sullivan
When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Paul

22 01:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 240 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Winds of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

23 01:20 John Dowland
Fantasia in G major
Performer: Sean Shibe

24 01:23 Charles Ives
General William Booth Enters into Heaven
Orchestrator: John J. Becker
Singer: Donnie Ray Albert
Choir: Dallas Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

25 01:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Miserere d'un alma (Il trovatore)
Performer: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Singer: Rosalind Plowright
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Orchestra: Orchestra dell'Accademia Neazionale di Santa Cecilia

26 01:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite no. 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

27 01:33 Nicola Porpora
Overture to Carlo il Calvo
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

28 01:38 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S141 for piano: no.3 in G sharp minor "La Campanella"
Performer: André Watts

29 01:41 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Singer: Shannon Mercer

30 01:46 Bob Chilcott
The Voice of Water
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Nigel Charman
Performer: Markus Gruett
Conductor: David Hill

31 01:48 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

32 01:52 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Symphony No. 4, Op. 60: 4th mvt Finale 'Vivace'
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

33 01:54 George Butterworth
Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

34 02:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria (RV.589) in D major, Gloria in excelsis Deo & Et in terra pax
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir

35 02:02 John Field
Air du bon Roi Henri IV, H. 20
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke

36 02:08 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

37 02:08 John Surman
Road To Saint Ives: Rame Head
Performer: John Surman

38 02:14 Ottorino Respighi
La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

39 02:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ma tu tremi, o mio tesoro? WoO 92a
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Director: Ian Page

40 02:24 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto - 3rd movement 'Radiant'
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov

41 02:25 Clara Schumann
Andante espressivo in D major, Op 15 No 3 (Pièces fugitives)
Performer: Hélène Boschi


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09491hy)
Essential Classics

01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

02 00:06 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus transc Liszt (The Flying Dutchman)
Performer: Llŷr Williams

03 00:20 Percy Grainger
Polska norvegien (Scandinavian Suite, third movement)
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

04 00:24 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (Overture)
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

05 00:30 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

06 00:42 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op 87 No 2
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

07 00:45 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

08 01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cavatina, Op 75a No 1
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Quartet

09 01:05 Igor Stravinsky
Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:15 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Ensemble: Anima Eterna Brugge
Director: Jos van Immerseel

11 01:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth' (Overture)
Ensemble: Zefiro

12 01:31 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

13 01:39 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

14 01:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 102 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

15 02:04 William Alwyn
Blackdown - A Tone Poem from the Surrey Hills
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

16 02:10 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Orchestrator: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Neil Mackie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

17 02:12 Tobias Picker
Old and Lost Rivers
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Houston Symphony

18 02:19 Jerome Kern
Ol' man river
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Martin Taylor

19 02:25 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Performer: Antal Doráti
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

20 02:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante favori
Performer: Alfred Brendel

21 02:41 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

22 02:48 William Walton
5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
Performer: Sean Shibe

23 02:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09491j0)
Alexander Goehr (1932-present), Inheritance

01 00:02 Alexander Goehr
Cities and Thrones and Powers
Performer: Stephen Disley
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

02 00:11 Alexander Goehr
The Deluge Op.7
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Orchestra: BBC S O.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09491j2)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Sophie Bevan and Sebastian Wybrew

01 00:04 Trad.
The lark in the clear air
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

02 00:06 Trad.
The stuttering lovers
Music Arranger: Herbert Hughes
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

03 00:07 Ivor Gurney
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

04 00:10 Eric Coates
Betty and Johnny
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

05 00:12 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

06 00:15 Percy Grainger
The Sprig of Thyme
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

07 00:18 Trad.
Ae fond kiss
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew
Singer: Sophie Bevan

08 00:25 Ivor Gurney
Edward, Edward
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

09 00:31 Trad.
Lord Randall
Music Arranger: Cyril Scott
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

10 00:35 Benjamin Britten
The brisk young widow
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

11 00:38 Percy Grainger
Died for Love
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

12 00:40 Trad.
The Turtle Dove
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

13 00:42 Benjamin Britten
The ash grove
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

14 00:46 Trad.
The Water of Tyne
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

15 00:48 Benjamin Britten
The last rose of summer
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

16 00:53 Trad.
O Waly Waly
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew

17 00:58 Robert Schumann
Intermezzo No 2 in E minor, Op 4
Performer: Dénes Várjon


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09491j4)
Monday - Rattle at Radio 3

01 00:04 Pierre Boulez
Eclat, for 15 instruments
Ensemble: Soloists of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:18 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 7 in E minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 01:37 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

04 02:20 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle


MON 16:30 In Tune (b0959rks)
Doric String Quartet, Julia Jones, Raphael Wallfisch

01 00:00 William Boyce
Symphony no. 5 in D major: 1st mvt Allegro ma non troppo - allegro assai
Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Director: Kevin Mallon

02 00:06 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 20 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

03 00:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major Op 20 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

04 00:25 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann

05 00:32 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Concerto in C major, Op 7 No 3 (3rd mvt, Allegro assai)
Director: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

06 00:41 Richard Wagner
Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Heger

07 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen (The Magic Flute, Act 2)
Performer: Cyndia Sieden
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

08 00:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Act 2, Finale)
Performer: Guy de Mey
Performer: Cornelius Hauptmann
Performer: Beverly Hoch
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Singer: Catherine Pierard
Choir: Schutz Choir of London
Performer: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

09 01:06 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

10 01:15 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Bassoon Concerto in C major
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas

11 01:26 Robert Schumann
Fünf Stücke im Volkston Op 102 for cello: I. Mit Humor 'Vanitas vanitatum'
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York

12 01:33 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

13 01:39 Mieczysław Weinberg
Sonata for solo cello, Op 72: III. Allegro
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch

14 01:48 Robert Schumann
3 Romances, Op 94
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b09491j0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09491j7)
Edinburgh 70: Usher Hall Opening Concert

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 94 'The Surprise'
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

02 00:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Porgi Amor (from The Marriage of Figaro)
Performer: Dorothea Röschmann

03 00:33 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht (from Winterreise)
Performer: Werner Güra

04 00:40 Bruno Walter
Waltraut's Lied I
Performer: Emma Bell

05 00:41 Bruno Walter
Waltraut's Lied II
Performer: Emma Bell

06 00:43 Bruno Walter
Liebeslust
Performer: Emma Bell

07 00:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 2 (Lobgesang)
Performer: Dorothea Röschmann
Performer: Emma Bell
Performer: Werner Güra
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

08 01:58 Ann Millikan
Millikan Symphony: 1. Science; 2. Animals
Performer: Jennifer Curtis
Orchestra: Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Conductor: Gil Rose

09 02:25 Vincenzo Bellini
I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09491j9)
Sound and Nature


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09491jc)
Paradise Lost, Sean O'Brien


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09491jf)
Nerija

01 00:02 Nérija (artist)
Redamancy
Performer: Nérija

02 00:13 Nérija (artist)
Where It Ends and Begins
Performer: Nérija

03 00:24 Nérija (artist)
Hypnosis
Performer: Nérija

04 00:36 Nérija (artist)
Nascence
Performer: Nérija

05 00:45 Nérija (artist)
The Fisherman
Performer: Nérija

06 00:54 Glowrogues (artist)
The All Night Lights
Performer: Glowrogues

07 00:59 Archipelago (artist)
Red Giant
Performer: Archipelago

08 01:10 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
I Thought About You
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band

09 01:17 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
Gettin' To It
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band

10 01:24 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
Youthful Bliss
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band

11 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 12 SEPTEMBER 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b094920c)
Kristjan Jarvi conducts the Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic in Poland

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

03 00:06 Jean Sibelius
Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

04 00:14 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

05 00:23 Kryzstof Penderecki
Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

06 00:34 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

07 00:40 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

08 00:45 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

09 00:49 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

10 01:04 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

11 01:11 Gedimas Gelgotas
Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

12 01:18 Imants Kalniņš
First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

13 01:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

14 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, extract from Suite
Music Arranger: Daniel Schnyder
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

15 01:40 Hugo Alfvén
Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

16 01:44 Jazeps Vitols
Jewels suite Op. 66
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Jānis Liepiņš

17 01:55 Jacob Gade
Tango Jalousie
Performer: Christina Åstrand
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: John Mauceri

18 02:01 Healey Willan
Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

19 02:45 Benjamin Britten
Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

20 02:58 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Collin, Matthäus Casimir von
Singer: Edith Wiens

21 03:02 Erkki Salmenhaara
Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ralf Sjoblom

22 03:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: Ivett Gyongyosii

23 03:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

24 03:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

25 03:33 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France

26 03:45 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

27 03:53 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegaard

28 04:01 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

29 04:06 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

30 04:27 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

31 04:37 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Ensemble: London Baroque

32 04:44 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

33 04:59 Armas Järnefelt
Berceuse
Performer: Jari Valo
Performer: Eeva Rysä
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing

34 05:03 Jean Sibelius
No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

35 05:09 Benjamin Britten
Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
Performer: Katya Dimanova
Performer: Evgenia Tasseva
Performer: Velin Liev
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov

36 05:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Conductor: Barry Douglas

37 05:55 Niels Gade
Morning Hymn from Elverskud (The Elf King's Daughter) Op.30
Choir: Danish Radio Concert Chorus
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b095h6wm)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 - 2nd movement, Adagio
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Viktoria Mullova

02 00:09 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 1
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

03 00:21 Hannah Kendall
Regina Caeli
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 arr for guitar
Performer: Ángel Romero

05 00:33 Bohuslav Martinu
Bouquet Of Flowers H 260: 3rd mvt: Idyll
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

06 00:41 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
The Rosary Sonatas: The Agony in the Garden
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr

07 00:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Performer: Radu Lupu

08 00:56 Anon.
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis

09 01:02 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - suite: Summertime - A woman is a sometime thing
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins

10 01:07 Alfred Schnittke
Suite In The Old Style
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Ralf Gothóni

11 01:24 Hubert Parry
There is an old belief from Songs of Farewell
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

12 01:34 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

13 01:40 Edvard Grieg
Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 01:49 Barbara Strozzi
O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave

15 01:56 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

16 02:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Lute Concerto in D major, RV 93
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

17 02:13 Rachel Stott
Fugue in Bulgarian Rhythm
Ensemble: Callino Quartet

18 02:16 Leonard Bernstein
America from West Side Story
Singer: Tatiana Troyanos
Singer: Louise Edeiken
Orchestra: Orchestra
Choir: Chorus
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

19 02:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 15 in F major, K 533/494 - 2nd movement, Andante
Performer: Murray Perahia


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09498db)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Fritz Kreisler
Marche miniature viennoise
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker

02 00:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: John Thiessen
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

03 00:13 Jón Leifs
Requiem
Choir: Motet Choir Of Hallgrim'S Church
Conductor: Hordur Askelsson

04 00:19 Augusta Holmès
Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Patrick Davin

05 00:25 William Walton
Battle Of Britain Suite
Music Arranger: Barrie Hingley
Ensemble: The Central Band of The Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs

06 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight': I. Adagio Sostenuto
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

07 00:40 John Rutter
Veni Sancto Spiritus
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Rutter

08 00:48 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F major, H XV 6
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

09 01:02 Anon.
Old Simon the King
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

10 01:06 Frank Bridge
The Sea (Moonlight)
Performer: Janice Graham
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

11 01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

13 01:31 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

14 01:42 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter

15 01:47 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

16 01:53 Claude Debussy
Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Franklin Cohen
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

17 02:02 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

18 02:09 Charles‐François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

19 02:15 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

20 02:27 Eugène Gigout
Toccata in B minor
Performer: Colin Walsh

21 02:32 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

22 02:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

23 02:46 Judith Bingham
The Drowned Lovers
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

24 02:52 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

25 02:56 Billy Mayerl
Phil the Fluter's Ball
Performer: Philip Dyson


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09498dd)
Alexander Goehr (1932-present), Goehr studies in Manchester and Paris

01 00:01 Alexander Goehr
3 Pieces Op.18
Performer: John Ogdon

02 00:18 Alexander Goehr
Romanza Op.24
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

03 00:26 Alexander Goehr
Pastorals Op.19
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

04 00:49 Alexander Goehr
2 Choruses Op.14
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Conductor: John Alldis


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b094jvvg)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2017, Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09499m8)
Tuesday - Rattle at Radio 3

01 00:04 Georg Friedrich Haas
ein kleines symphonisches Gedicht
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

02 00:13 Joseph Haydn
The Creation Part 1
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 00:50 Joseph Haydn
The Creation Part 2
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

04 01:28 Joseph Haydn
The Creation Part 3
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

05 02:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.1
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

06 02:21 Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b094jnw1)
David Bintley, Ruth Brill, Llyr Williams

01 00:00 Simon Jeffes
Music for a Found Harmonium
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra

02 00:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Peter Edge (baritone)
Performer: John Gough (piano)

03 00:09 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard

04 00:18 Michael Head
When I think upon the maidens
Performer: Peter Edge (baritone)
Performer: John Gough (piano)

05 00:20 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor Z730
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

06 00:25 Henry Purcell
True Englishmen drink a good health (Catch No. 45) Z284 (1688)
Singer: Mark Dobell
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: George Pooley
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

07 00:26 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

08 00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fin ch'han dal vino calda la testa (Don Giovanni, Act 1, Scene 3)
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

09 00:39 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream (opening)
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

10 00:43 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky

11 00:51 Giovanni Gabrieli
Audite principles à 16
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players

12 00:56 Carl Davis
Aladdin: Act 2 (The Entertainment - Extract)
Orchestra: Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

13 01:06 Simon Jeffes
Air à danser
Singer: Isobel Bradshaw
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

14 01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade for winds in B flat major K.361, 6th movement; Thema mit Variationen
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

15 01:20 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen S.558
Performer: Llyr Williams (piano)

16 01:25 George Frideric Handel
Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike

17 01:33 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor Op.34 No.2
Performer: Llŷr Williams

18 01:44 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 No.2
Performer: Llŷr Williams

19 01:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

20 01:57 Traditional Irish
The Lark in the Clear Air
Performer: Barry Douglas


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b09498dd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09499mc)
Edinburgh 70: Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 (The Unfinished)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:30 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in a minor
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 01:03 Henry Purcell
Chacony
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

04 01:09 Richard Strauss
Ruhe, meine Seele
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann

05 01:12 Richard Strauss
Cacile
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann

06 01:14 Richard Strauss
Heimliche Aufforderung
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann

07 01:17 Richard Strauss
Morgen!
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann

08 01:26 Richard Strauss
Also Sprach Zarathustra
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

09 02:05 Ann Millikan
Millikan Symphony (3. Rowing; 4. Violin)
Performer: Jennifer Curtis
Orchestra: Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Conductor: Gil Rose

10 02:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Performer: Igor Levit


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09499mf)
Washing in Public. Sir Peter Hall (1930 - 2017)


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b094f8n6)
Paradise Lost, Adam Nicolson


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0949bg2)
Nick Luscombe with performances by Laraaji and Housewives

01 00:00 Housewives (artist)
Fallen Arches
Performer: Housewives

02 00:05 Bill Callahan (artist)
Jim Cain
Performer: Bill Callahan

03 00:09 Vengopal Chari (artist)
Laughing
Performer: Vengopal Chari

04 00:16 Baba Ilunga Wa Ilunga (artist)
Nakuomba
Performer: Baba Ilunga Wa Ilunga

05 00:21 K A R Y Y N (artist)
Moving Masses
Performer: K A R Y Y N

06 00:24 Laraaji (artist)
Bring Forth Your Highest Vision (Excerpt)
Performer: Laraaji

07 00:37 Moses Boyd (artist)
TFL Orbit
Performer: Moses Boyd

08 00:44 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Peach, Plum, Pear
Performer: Joanna Newsom

09 00:47 Housewives (artist)
Texu / Excerpt 7
Performer: Housewives

10 01:04 Maki Ishii (artist)
Mono-Prism for Japanese-drums and Orchestra op.29 (1976) [Excerpt]
Performer: Maki Ishii

11 01:16 Peter Howard Morris (artist)
Father Time II
Performer: Peter Howard Morris

12 01:17 Peter Howard Morris (artist)
Father Time III
Performer: Peter Howard Morris

13 01:19 Laraaji (artist)
Walk In The Peace Garden (Excerpt)
Performer: Laraaji



WEDNESDAY 13 SEPTEMBER 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0949f26)
Johan de Meij with the Barcelona Symphony Brass Band

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johan de Meij
Magic Garden (from Venetian Collection)
Performer: Barcelona Symphony Brass Band
Conductor: Johan de Meij

03 00:10 Johan de Meij
T-Bone Concerto for trombone and band
Performer: Jörgen van Rijen
Performer: Barcelona Symphony Brass Band
Conductor: Johan de Meij

04 00:36 Johan de Meij
Extreme Makeover - Metamorphosis on a theme by Tchaikovsky
Performer: Barcelona Symphony Brass Band
Conductor: Johan de Meij

05 00:54 Bill Whelan
Highlights from Riverdance
Performer: Barcelona Symphony Brass Band
Music Arranger: Johan de Meij
Conductor: Johan de Meij

06 01:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Duo from Don Carlo
Performer: Jörgen van Rijen
Performer: Emilio Bayarri
Performer: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johan de Meij

07 01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

08 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

09 02:41 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Singer: Hilde Haraldsen Sveen
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Jonas Degerfeldt
Singer: Gabriel Suovanen
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

10 03:22 Franz Schubert
Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

11 03:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

12 03:33 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler

13 03:41 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar - Act I Scene 15 from Alcina
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett

14 03:45 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.24, No.4
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski

15 03:51 Anonymous
5 Cantos
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude-Gervais
Director: Gilles Plante

16 04:01 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

17 04:10 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in E minor Op.3 No.5
Performer: Jan Oun
Performer: Mati Kärmas
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Ensemble: Camerata Tallinn

18 04:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Performer: Bob van Asperen

19 04:25 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Performer: Myung-Seon Kye

20 04:32 Charles Villiers Stanford
O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

21 04:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.12 No.2
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund

22 04:53 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas

23 05:13 Richard Strauss
5 Songs
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

24 05:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.36 in C major K.425 "Linz"
Orchestra: The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b095qdz4)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

02 00:08 Francis Poulenc
Quatre petites prières de Saint François d'Assise
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

03 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Performer: András Schiff

05 00:33 Joseph Haydn
The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

06 00:39 James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

07 00:46 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

08 01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben from Zaide
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

09 01:09 Gerald Finzi
Forlana from 5 Bagatelles, Op.23
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

10 01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles (Op.47), no.3; Allegretto scherzando
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Performer: Gábor Ormai

11 01:16 György Ligeti
Romanian Concerto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

12 01:33 Leopold Stokowski
Valse triste (from "Kuolema")
Orchestra: Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

13 01:39 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, Op.48 - Sanctus
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers

14 01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gamba Sonata in D, BWV1028
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Jonathan Cohen

15 02:01 Charles Mingus
Boogie Stop Shuffle
Performer: John Handy
Performer: Shafi Hadi
Performer: Booker Ervin
Performer: Willie Dennis
Performer: Horace Parlan
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Dannie Richmond

16 02:07 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

17 02:16 Clara Schumann
Beim Abschied
Singer: Stephan Loges
Performer: Eugene Asti

18 02:22 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Jean Martinon


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0949f28)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Music Arranger: Nicolas Economou
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nicolas Economou

02 00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata

03 00:22 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster, Op 54 No 6
Performer: Simon Preston

04 00:30 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 00:46 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than roses
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: James Bowman

06 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

07 01:10 Amy Beach
Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

08 01:13 Amy Beach
From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

09 01:18 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: Nordic Voices

10 01:25 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Andreas Staier

11 01:36 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

12 01:57 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

13 02:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F major, TWV43:F2
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Tindaro Capuano
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

14 02:14 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard

15 02:18 Arnold Bax
Red Autumn
Performer: Seta Tanyel
Performer: Jeremy Brown

16 02:23 Aaron Copland
Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic

17 02:28 John McLaughlin
Girls with red shoes
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

18 02:35 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor. Romance
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchesta
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

19 02:41 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson

20 02:47 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

21 02:53 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0949f2b)
Alexander Goehr (1932-present), Middle Years

01 00:00 Alexander Goehr
Das Gesetz der Quadrille Op.41
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Susan Kessler

02 00:06 Alexander Goehr
Paraphrase Op.28
Performer: Alan Hacker

03 00:17 Alexander Goehr
Behold the sun
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Singer: Jeanine Thames

04 00:32 Alexander Goehr
...[a] musical offering
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

05 00:52 Alexander Goehr
Sing, Ariel
Singer: Lucy Shelton
Singer: Sarah Leonard
Singer: Eileen Hulse
Conductor: Oliver Knussen


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b095qgd6)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2017, Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0949f2f)
Wednesday - Rattle at Radio 3

01 00:02 Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky
Overture Colas Breugnon
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

02 00:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano concerto no 3
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 00:56 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Alla Reminiscenza
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

04 01:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Fairy Tale
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

05 01:04 William Walton
Facade (Excerpts)
Music Arranger: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

06 01:15 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances op 72 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

07 01:25 Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky
Galop
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

08 01:27 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no 1
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0949f2h)
Recorded in St Alban's Church, Holborn, London by Genesis Sixteen

01 00:03 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vere languores
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

02 00:13 Ivor Atkins
Psalm 66
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

03 00:22 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Magnificat sexti toni
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

04 00:30 Plainsong
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

05 00:39 Francisco Guerrero
Vexilla Regis
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

06 00:53 Edward Bairstow
Prelude on 'Vexilla Regis'
Performer: Matthew Martin


WED 16:30 In Tune (b095fdfp)
Beatrice Rana, Barry Douglas, Ute Lemper

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Acis & Galatea: Sinfonia
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

02 00:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Jota Aragonesa, Op 64
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

03 00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Aria & Variation I (BWV 988)
Performer: Beatrice Rana

04 00:22 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano: Toccata
Performer: Beatrice Rana

05 00:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Duets Op. 77 - 1. Sonntagsmorgen
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Iestyn Davies

06 00:33 Robert Schumann
Widmung S.566
Performer: Beatrice Rana

07 00:38 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

08 00:47 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata for two cellos in G major: I. Andante
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason

09 00:54 Franz Schubert
Four Impromptus D.899: No.1 in C minor
Performer: Barry Douglas

10 01:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op.23: III. Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

11 01:14 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Conductor: Lucas Vis

12 01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte: "Ei parte... Per pieta, ben mio, perdona"
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: Musica Saeculorum
Conductor: Philipp von Steinaecker

13 01:27 John Dowland
My Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
Performer: Paul O’Dette

14 01:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet, Act 1: Morning Dance
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

15 01:35 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Music Arranger: Donald Hunsberger
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Director: Donald Hunsberger

16 01:41 Kurt Weill
Threepenny Opera: The Ballad of Mack the Knife
Performer: Ute Lemper
Performer: Werner "Vana" Gierig

17 01:49 Léo Ferré
Avec le temps
Performer: Ute Lemper
Performer: Werner "Vana" Gierig

18 01:56 Ute Lemper
9 Secrets: Solitude
Performer: Ute Lemper
Performer: Werner "Vana" Gierig


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0949f2b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0949f2l)
Edinburgh 70: Mariinsky Orchestra, RSNO, Gergiev

01 00:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D 'Classical' Op. 25
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

02 00:22 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

03 00:51 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations On A Theme Of Corelli, Op.42
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

04 01:14 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 4 in C minor Op.43
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

05 02:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0949f2n)
Kathe Kollwitz, John Ashbery, Social Conservatism in US and Europe


WED 22:45 The Essay (b094f8zx)
Paradise Lost, Alice Goodman


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0949f2q)
Nick Luscombe with performances by Klein and Xylouris White

01 00:00 Xylouris White (artist)
Black Peak
Performer: Xylouris White

02 00:06 The Residents (artist)
Birthday Boy
Performer: The Residents

03 00:09 Meridian Brothers (artist)
¿Dónde Estás María?
Performer: Meridian Brothers

04 00:13 Laura Cannell (artist)
Blacksmith
Performer: Laura Cannell

05 00:19 Public Enemy (artist)
Mind Terrorist
Performer: Public Enemy

06 00:21 Klein (artist)
Elders At Work/Improvisation
Performer: Klein
Featured Artist: Aby

07 00:36 The Tidals (artist)
Put Those Fools
Performer: The Tidals

08 00:38 The Glass Orchestra (artist)
A4
Performer: The Glass Orchestra

09 00:42 Xylouris White (artist)
Pretty Kondiles/Pedazali
Performer: Xylouris White

10 01:06 Haruomi Hosono (artist)
Pole Position
Performer: Haruomi Hosono

11 01:09 Ken Walicki (artist)
Light
Performer: Ken Walicki

12 01:20 Klein (artist)
Improvisation/B2K
Performer: Klein

13 01:27 Colleen (artist)
November
Performer: Colleen



THURSDAY 14 SEPTEMBER 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0949j2l)
Nikolaj Znaider conducts the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Nikolaj Znaider

03 00:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Saleem Ashkar
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Nikolaj Znaider

04 00:35 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Nikolaj Znaider

05 01:28 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Alena Hellerova
Singer: Kamila Mazalova
Singer: Vaclav Cizek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

06 02:01 Carl Frühling
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble

07 02:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund

08 03:01 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham

09 03:10 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
6 Variations on a folk melody
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

10 03:18 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

11 03:26 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

12 03:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Mozart Songs
Performer: Simon Lepper
Author: Antoine Ferrand
Author: Antoine Houdar de la Motte
Author: Gabriele von Baumberg
Author: Anonymous
Singer: Malin Christensson

13 03:46 Karol Szymanowski
Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Performer: Beata Bilinska

14 03:49 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Ensemble: Combattimento

15 04:01 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble
Director: Jorgen Lauritsen

16 04:10 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Performer: Raija Kerppo

17 04:19 Artur Kapp
Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Performer: Aime Tampere
Singer: Hendrik Krumm
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Choir: Estonian Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Estonia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

18 04:29 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

19 04:39 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Performer: Goran Listes

20 04:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

21 04:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov

22 05:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat (K.495)
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

23 05:37 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b095qp9h)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (Nos 1, 3 and 4)
Ensemble: London Winds

02 00:06 Luigi Boccherini
La ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G 453)
Performer: Zoltán Tokos
Performer: György Éder
Ensemble: Danubius Quartet

03 00:13 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

04 00:18 Claude Debussy
Pagodes [no.1 of Estampes]
Orchestrator: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

05 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV71 'Gott ist mein König'; Chorus: Das neue Regiment
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

06 00:33 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

07 00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt

08 00:50 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

09 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: XV. Variatio 14 a 2 clav.
Performer: Beatrice Rana

10 01:02 Reynaldo Hahn
Le Bal de Béatrice d'Este
Ensemble: Ensemble Initium
Conductor: Nicolas Chalvin

11 01:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite - Miniature Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

12 01:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K492
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams Trio

13 01:26 Johnny Pearson
All Creatures Great And Small
Orchestra: Johnny Pearson & His Orchestra

14 01:33 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

15 01:45 Maurice Ravel
L'enfant et les sortilèges: The Child and Princess
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Annick Massis
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

16 01:54 John Adams
Chamber Symphony: III. Roadrunner
Orchestra: Alarm Will Sound
Conductor: Alan Pierson

17 02:03 William Byrd
Belle qui tiens ma vie, MB 21 "French Corantos"
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

18 02:09 Florence Price
Nimble Feet from Dances in the Canebrakes
Performer: Althea Waites

19 02:12 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 - 2nd movement, Scherzo
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic

20 02:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The infinite shining heavens from Songs of Travel
Singer: Joshua Hopkins
Performer: Jerad Mosbey

21 02:23 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0949j2n)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies

02 00:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C Major for Strings, Op 48 - 1st movement, Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Orchestra: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt

03 00:17 Jean Françaix
Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Ensemble: Aulos Wind Quartet

04 00:27 William Cornysh
Ah, Robin
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

05 00:30 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D.200 - 4th movement, Finale (Presto vivace)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

06 00:37 Richard Wagner
Piano sonata in A flat major (for Mathilde Wesendonck)
Performer: Mikhail Rudy

07 00:49 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante segreto
Singer: Peggy Belanger
Performer: Michel Angers

08 00:58 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op.60 - 4th movement, Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Zdeněk Mácal

09 01:09 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77: 4. La tarantelle fretillante
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

10 01:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cavatina, from String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130
Ensemble: Budapest String Quartet

11 01:23 Hubert Parry
Blest pair of sirens
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

12 01:35 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

13 01:43 Frédéric Chopin
Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

14 01:46 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Caster et Pollux (Scène funèbre)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

15 01:53 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 76 No 1
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

16 02:13 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite, Op 11
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

17 02:30 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Remembering - fourth movement
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

18 02:39 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in E flat minor, Op 23 No 9
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

19 02:42 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Elevation, H408
Singer: Bernadette Degelin
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Marina Smolders
Singer: Howard Crook
Singer: Zeger Vandersteene
Singer: Kurt Widmer
Choir: Chœur de Chambre de Namur
Orchestra: Musica Polyphonica
Conductor: Louis Devos

20 02:53 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0949j2q)
Alexander Goehr (1932-present), Teaching

01 00:02 Alexander Goehr
Arianna - Extract
Performer: Lawrence Zazzo
Performer: Arianna Ensemble
Performer: William Lacey
Performer: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Ruby Philogene
Singer: Angela Hickey
Narrator: Richard Dawkins

02 00:14 Alexander Goehr
The Death of Moses - Cantata Op.53 (extract)
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: Cambridge University Musical Soc. Chorus
Ensemble: Ensemble.

03 00:25 Alexander Goehr
Piano Quintet Op 69
Performer: Daniel Becker
Ensemble: Elias Quartet


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b095qq9w)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2017, Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0949j2t)
Thursday - Rattle at Radio 3

01 00:01 Wolfgang Rihm
Gruss - mvt 2
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

02 00:12 György Ligeti
Violin Concerto
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 00:43 György Ligeti
Balada si joc
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja

04 00:48 Gustav Mahler
Mahler Symphony no.4
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

05 01:50 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

06 02:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker: Grandfather's Dance


THU 16:30 In Tune (b0949j2w)
Rattle at Radio 3: Live from the Barbican

01 00:01 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata; 2nd movement - Scherzo. Très animé
Performer: Olivier Stankiewicz (oboe)
Performer: Liz Burley (piano)

02 00:09 Helen Grime
Night Songs
Ensemble: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

03 00:20 Gilles Silvestrini
Six Etudes for Solo Oboe; No.1
Performer: Olivier Stankiewicz

04 00:24 Joe Locke
Swords of Whispers
Performer: Neil Percy
Performer: Sam Walton

05 00:33 Igor Stravinsky
Fanfare from The Rake's Progress
Ensemble: Guildhall Brass

06 00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.3 in C Major, BWV 1005; 4th movement (Allegro assai)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff

07 00:42 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No.1 in G minor; 2nd movement (Fugato)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff

08 00:48 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 in E minor (1st movement)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

09 00:52 Michael Tippett
Symphony no.4 (excerpt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

10 00:54 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.8 (final movement)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

11 00:57 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton

12 01:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Simon Trpceski

13 01:33 Clare Elton
Fanfare for trumpet and two trombones (World Premiere)
Ensemble: Guildhall Brass

14 01:36 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka op.17 no.4 in A minor
Performer: Simon Trpceski

15 01:44 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19; 4th movement
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Simon Trpceski

16 01:57 Rebecca Lawrence
Power in Me
Performer: Michael Higgins (keyboard)
Choir: LSO Discovery Choir (junior and senior)


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0949j2q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0949j2y)
Rattle at Radio 3

01 00:04 Helen Grime
Fanfare
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

02 00:12 Thomas Adès
Asyla
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 00:43 Harrison Birtwistle
Violin Concerto
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

04 01:18 Arthur Pryor
La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware

05 01:29 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op.12 vers. for violin and piano
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Zhang Zuo

06 01:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Ne poy, krasavita, prim me (Song no to me) Op.4, no.4
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

07 01:37 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
12 Goethe-Lieder Op.15, no. 8; Glucklische Fahrt
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

08 01:47 Oliver Knussen
Symphony no 3
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

09 02:05 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme, "Enigma"
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b094f9p0)
Russian Nationalism. Scythians. Hull and Port Talbot on stage.


THU 22:45 The Essay (b094f9p2)
Paradise Lost, Colin Burrow


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0949j33)
Nick Luscombe with a Deerhoof Mixtape

01 00:07 School Children of Wanseko, Uganda (artist)
Polly Put the Kettle On
Performer: School Children of Wanseko, Uganda

02 00:07 Langham Research Centre (artist)
Sink Speeds
Performer: Langham Research Centre

03 00:13 Deerhoof (artist)
Believe E.S.P.
Performer: Deerhoof

04 00:16 Jimmie Rodgers (artist)
Blue Yodel No.1 (T For Texas)
Performer: Jimmie Rodgers

05 00:20 Marcos Valle (artist)
Mentira
Performer: Marcos Valle

06 00:24 Housewives (artist)
Texu
Performer: Housewives

07 00:28 The Doomed Bird of Providence (artist)
The Blood Dimmed Tide is Loosed Part 1
Performer: The Doomed Bird of Providence

08 00:32 Sapphire Slows (artist)
Haunts You
Performer: Sapphire Slows

09 00:40 Kenny Burrell (artist)
Ballad Of The Sad Young Men
Performer: Kenny Burrell

10 00:42 Harry Pussy (artist)
Nazi U.S.A.
Performer: Harry Pussy

11 00:45 Hoyt Ming & his Pep-Steppers (artist)
Indian War Whoop
Performer: Hoyt Ming & his Pep-Steppers

12 00:48 Nuno Canavarro (artist)
Wask
Performer: Nuno Canavarro

13 00:51 Micachu (artist)
Lips
Performer: Micachu

14 00:53 Gal Costa (artist)
Cancao Da Moca
Performer: Gal Costa

15 00:54 Ennio Morricone (artist)
Canto Della Campana Stonata
Performer: Ennio Morricone

16 00:55 Threes and Will (artist)
Sea Fourth Pt. 3
Performer: Threes and Will

17 00:56 Latin Playboys (artist)
Mira!
Performer: Latin Playboys

18 00:58 It Dockumer Lokaeltsje (artist)
Spoekeko
Performer: It Dockumer Lokaeltsje

19 00:59 Blake Mills (artist)
Gold Coast Sinkin'
Performer: Blake Mills

20 01:03 TOMAGA (artist)
Tiny Circles
Performer: TOMAGA

21 01:04 Sly & The Family Stone (artist)
(You Caught Me) Smilin'
Performer: Sly & The Family Stone

22 01:07 Thelonious Monk Septet (artist)
Abide With Me
Performer: Thelonious Monk Septet

23 01:09 Coati Mundi (artist)
Palabras Con Ritmo
Performer: Coati Mundi
Featured Artist: Jean-Michel Basquiat

24 01:14 Steely Dan (artist)
Any Major Dude Will Tell You
Performer: Steely Dan

25 01:17 Park Woojae (artist)
Sonnet 18
Performer: Park Woojae

26 01:23 Audialsense (artist)
Generative Soundscape IV
Performer: Audialsense

27 01:25 Joel Jerome (artist)
Cosmic Dancer
Performer: Joel Jerome



FRIDAY 15 SEPTEMBER 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0949jv3)
Schumann, Dvorak and Mozart from the Swiss-Italian Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Poschner

03 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott

04 00:29 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Poschner

05 01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Poschner

06 01:20 Edward MacDowell
Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Hanson

07 01:40 Walter Piston
Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Performer: David Schrader
Orchestra: Grant Park Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar

08 01:51 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Performer: David Allen Wehr

09 02:01 Albert Roussel
Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Johanna Sjunnesson
Performer: Mats Jansson

10 02:30 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

11 02:41 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino

12 03:09 Sigismondo d'India
Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Lyricist: Sannazaro, Jacopo
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke

13 03:18 George Frideric Handel
Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

14 03:26 Georges Bizet
Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

15 03:31 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

16 03:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major RV.88
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

17 03:48 Karol Pahor
Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

18 03:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

19 04:01 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

20 04:14 Bernardo Storace
Ciaconna
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

21 04:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Performer: Aivars Kalejas
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

22 04:28 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Music Arranger: Quinto Maganini

23 04:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor K183
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

24 04:59 Modest Mussorgsky
The Seminarist for voice and piano
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa

25 05:02 Modest Mussorgsky
Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa

26 05:05 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a) [concert version]
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

27 05:22 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.16.29) in F major
Performer: Eduard Kunz

28 05:37 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b095tck5)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices (The Happy Slaves): Overture
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:10 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' - 4th movement, Theme and Variations
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long

03 00:19 Claude Debussy
Ibéria - Par les rues et par les chemins (2nd mvt of Images)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

04 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major BWV 577 (A la Gigue)
Music Arranger: The Swingle Singers
Performer: The Swingle Singers

05 00:34 George Frideric Handel
Hornpipe in D Major, HWV 356
Performer: Daniel Moult
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham

06 00:39 Tarik O'Regan
3 Motets from Sequence for St Wulfstan: No. 1 Beatus auctor saeculi
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown

07 00:43 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 00:57 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne and Cortège
Performer: Olivier Charlier
Performer: Emile Naoumoff

09 01:04 Henry Purcell
King Arthur: Act III, sc.2: Prelude
Ensemble: The King's Musick
Director: Alfred Deller

10 01:05 Michael Nyman
Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds from The Draughtsman's contract
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman

11 01:10 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

12 01:20 Ivor Gurney
Western Sailors
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Susie Allen

13 01:23
"You May Turn Over and Begin" by Simon Armitage, read by Tom Hiddleston.

14 01:25 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

15 01:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly" Op.20: no.2; God of evil and pagan dance (Allegro sostenuto)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

16 01:38 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs: September
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

17 01:44 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' - 4th movement, Finale
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

18 01:51 Robert Schumann
Jagdlieder, Op. 137: Nos. 1. (Zur hohen Jagd), 4 (Frühe) & 5 (Bei der Flasche)
Ensemble: amarcord
Ensemble: german hornsound

19 02:02 Samuel Scheidt
Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

20 02:09 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

21 02:18 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

22 02:22 Franz Beyer
Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great": Credo: Et incarnatus est
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0949jv5)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Gustav Holst
Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28 (March)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

02 00:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann

03 00:17 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No.5 in D major, Op.87
Performer: Peter Donohoe

04 00:21 Jean Sibelius
Serenade for Violin and Orchestra in G minor, Op.69 No.2 (Lento assai)
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

05 00:30 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Pt.3, no.43; I know that my redeemer liveth [soprano air]
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: Le Concert D'Astree Choeur et Orchestre
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

06 00:37 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

07 00:52 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Mistero
Ensemble: Brass of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Meylemans

08 00:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra in C major, K.299 (Rondo. Allegro)
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Performer: Magali Mosnier
Performer: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

09 01:10 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Folk Tunes
Performer: Ida Haendel
Performer: Ivor Newton

10 01:10 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches for orchestra - no.2; Bear dance
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

11 01:13 Roger Quilter
A Children's Overture Op. 17
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

12 01:24 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K 380
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

13 01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Act 1, Cosi Fan Tutte)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Singer: Malena Ernman
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

14 01:37 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers - 3rd movement, Haven
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

15 01:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Performer: Alfred Brendel

16 01:53 Duke Ellington
That Doo-wah Thing
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Bobby Watson
Performer: Joshua Redman
Performer: Joe Lovano
Performer: Regina Carter
Performer: Geri Allen
Performer: Lewis Nash
Singer: Peter Washington
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

17 02:03 Suor Leonora d'Este
Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts

18 02:10 Manuel de Falla
Danza Ritual del Fuego (Ritual Fire Dance) from El amor brujo
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

19 02:15 Johann Paul von Westhoff
Violin Sonata No 3, 'Imitazione delle campane'
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jonathan Cohen

20 02:17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Étude de rhythme, Op 52 No 4
Performer: Piers Lane

21 02:20 Richard Wagner
5 Gedichte fur eine Frauenstimme 'Wesendonck Lieder' - no.5, Träume
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

22 02:25 Maurice Ravel
Blues
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

23 02:31 John Dowland
Semper Dowland semper dolens
Performer: Paul O’Dette

24 02:39 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

25 02:53 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in D major Op.3`2
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0949jv7)
Alexander Goehr (1932-present), On Reflection

01 00:00 Alexander Goehr
Usses Admonition to Achilles
Performer: Andrew West
Singer: Roderick Williams

02 00:09 Alexander Goehr
Manere Op.81
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Marianne Thorsen

03 00:25 Alexander Goehr
Since Brass, Nor Stone ... - Fantasia Op.80
Performer: Colin Currie
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

04 00:45 Alexander Goehr
Marching To Carcassonne - Serenade Op.74
Performer: Peter Serkin
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b095thrs)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2017, Beethoven and Mozart


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0949jvb)
Friday - Rattle at Radio 3

01 00:02 Francis Poulenc
Dialogues des Carmélites: Act 1
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Sophie Koch
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Simon Rattle

02 01:08 Francis Poulenc
Dialogues des Carmélites: Act 2
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Sophie Koch
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 01:57 Francis Poulenc
Dialogues des Carmélites: Act 3
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Sophie Koch
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Simon Rattle

04 02:42 Satie orch Debussy
Gymnopedie no.3


FRI 16:45 In Tune (b0959shm)
The KutiMangoes, John Butt, Christiane Karg

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

02 00:04 The KutiMangoes
'Fire'
Ensemble: The KutiMangoes

03 00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variation, BWV 988: Aria & Variation 1
Performer: Beatrice Rana

04 00:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballabile (Aida)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

05 00:23 Niccolò Jommelli
Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro

06 00:35 The KutiMangoes
'Tolma'
Ensemble: The KutiMangoes

07 00:36 George Frideric Handel
'Lift up your heads' (Messiah)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt

08 00:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
Performer: John Butt

09 00:51 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della beata Vergine (1610): Lauda Jerusalem
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: John Butt

10 00:57 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

11 01:05 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in D major for keyboard, H.18.11: I. Vivace
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

12 01:12 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Nouveaux Caractères
Conductor: Sébastien d'Hérin

13 01:19 Henri Duparc
La vie antérieure
Singer: Christiane Karg
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: David Afkham

14 01:25 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

15 01:34 Richard Strauss
September (the Four Last Songs)
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

16 01:37 Franz Schubert
An die Musik
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

17 01:40 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 7 No 1: III. Vivace
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0949jv7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0949l68)
Edinburgh 70: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan

01 00:04 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody in D Op 11 No 2
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:21 Béla Bartók
Viola Concerto, BB 128
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

03 00:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, Aria
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Music Arranger: Dmitry Sitkovetsky

04 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, Variation 1
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Music Arranger: Dmitry Sitkovetsky

05 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, Variation 2
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Music Arranger: Dmitry Sitkovetsky

06 00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, Variation 3
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Music Arranger: Dmitry Sitkovetsky

07 00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, Variation 26
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Music Arranger: Dmitry Sitkovetsky

08 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, Variation 27
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Music Arranger: Dmitry Sitkovetsky

09 00:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, Variation 28
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Music Arranger: Dmitry Sitkovetsky

10 01:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, Variation 29
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Music Arranger: Dmitry Sitkovetsky

11 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, Variation 30
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Music Arranger: Dmitry Sitkovetsky

12 01:09 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 12 in D minor, Op. 112
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

13 01:53 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b094f5ds)
The Verb at the Edinburgh Festivals


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b094f9rk)
Paradise Lost, Patrick McGuinness


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b0949l6d)
Kathryn Tickell with Black String

01 00:00 Meridian Brothers (artist)
Yo Soy Tu Padre, Yo Te Fabrique
Performer: Meridian Brothers

02 00:07 Väsen (artist)
IPA-Gubben
Performer: Väsen

03 00:11 Bush Gothic (artist)
Jim Jones
Performer: Bush Gothic

04 00:17 Sharaf Band (artist)
Kadeed Badanaa Naftaydani (My Life is Full of Tribulations)
Performer: Sharaf Band

05 00:23 Kansai Allstars & Orchestre Symphonique Kimbanguiste (artist)
Kapinga Yamba
Performer: Kansai Allstars & Orchestre Symphonique Kimbanguiste

06 00:28 Msafiri Zawose (artist)
Chibitenyi
Performer: Msafiri Zawose

07 00:34 Saz'iso (artist)
Tana
Performer: Saz'iso

08 00:37 Leveret (artist)
Ricer II
Performer: Leveret

09 00:43 Sohee Kim (artist)
Oral Sound (Heritage Track)
Performer: Sohee Kim

10 00:48 Monoswezi (artist)
Loko U Muka
Performer: Monoswezi

11 00:53 3hattrio (artist)
Texas Time Traveler
Performer: 3hattrio

12 00:58 Sefo Kanuteh (artist)
Malisajo (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Sefo Kanuteh

13 01:03 Black String
Song From Heaven

14 01:15 Black String (artist)
Dang, Dang, Dang
Performer: Black String

15 01:24 Black String (artist)
Growth Ring
Performer: Black String

16 01:36 Toot Ard (artist)
Laissez Passer
Performer: Toot Ard

17 01:40 Witch (artist)
Janet
Performer: Witch

18 01:45 Vladimir Markov (artist)
A goat dropped to a garden (3 voices)
Performer: Vladimir Markov

19 01:46 FolkBeat (artist)
Соколонько
Performer: FolkBeat

20 01:49 Vedan Kolod (artist)
Spring song
Performer: Vedan Kolod

21 01:52 Širom (artist)
Malodane budnost (Just About Awake)
Performer: Širom




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b09491j4)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b09499m8)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b0949f2f)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b0949j2t)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b0949jvb)

BBC Proms 2017 13:00 SUN (b0948p5n)

BBC Proms 19:15 SAT (b0948frx)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b0948frd)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0948frd)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09491hw)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b095h6wm)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b095qdz4)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b095qp9h)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b095tck5)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b093p8hc)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0949f2h)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09491j0)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b09491j0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09498dd)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b09498dd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0949f2b)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b0949f2b)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0949j2q)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b0949j2q)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b0949jv7)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b0949jv7)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b0739rh4)

Early Music Late 23:10 SUN (b0948p61)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09491hy)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09498db)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0949f28)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b0949j2n)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b0949jv5)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09499mf)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b0949f2n)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b094f9p0)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b01jxs5c)

Hear and Now 23:00 SAT (b0948frz)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b0959rks)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b094jnw1)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b095fdfp)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b0949j2w)

In Tune 16:45 FRI (b0959shm)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b0948frt)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09491jf)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b0948frr)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b0949bg2)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b0949f2q)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b0949j33)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09491j9)

New Generation Artists 12:15 SAT (b0948frk)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (b094rb60)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0948jkv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09491j2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b094jvvg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b095qgd6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b095qq9w)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b095thrs)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b094k54j)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09491j7)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09499mc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b0949f2l)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b0949j2y)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b0949l68)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b094hhty)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b0948frm)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b0948frp)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b0948p5w)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0948jks)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b094d6v2)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0948p5q)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09491jc)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b094f8n6)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b094f8zx)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b094f9p2)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b094f9rk)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b0948p5s)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b094f5ds)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b093pcg3)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0948jkq)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09491ht)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b094920c)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b0949f26)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b0949j2l)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b0949jv3)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b094k54g)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b0949l6d)