Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 SEPTEMBER 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b092kn33)
Brahms Symphonies from the Norwegian Radio Orchestra (1 of 2)

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya

03 00:43 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya

04 01:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg

05 02:01 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik

06 02:39 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet

07 03:16 Sergei Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet

08 03:22 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert

09 03:29 Rudolf Matz
Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Ensemble: Zagreb Piano Trio

10 03:37 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman

11 03:47 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Kjetil Haugsand

12 03:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana

13 04:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

14 04:10 Darius Milhaud
3 Psaumes de David for chorus (Op.339)
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers

15 04:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi

16 04:30 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

17 04:39 Witold Lutoslawski
Dance preludes (Preludia taneczne) vers. for clarinet and piano
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr

18 04:49 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

19 05:00 Johannes Brahms
Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

20 05:18 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Eun-Soo Son

21 05:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Philippe Entremont


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b093ldfb)
London

01 00:03 Heino Eller
Dawn
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:12 Tarik O'Regan
Locus iste
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown

03 00:16 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue arr Fernie - Fugue
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

05 00:33 George Frederick Pinto
Rondo in E flat major
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke

06 00:40 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

07 00:52 Carl Nielsen
Allegro in F major
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

08 01:03 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major H.1a.7
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

09 01:09 Edward Elgar
To the children (O children, open your arms) from The Starlight Express, Op.78
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

10 01:47 Michael Gibbs
Ballet
Ensemble: Gary Burton Quartet

11 01:24 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

12 01:30 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for Three Oranges Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner

13 01:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 491
Performer: Murray Perahia

14 01:54 George Shearing
Lullaby of Birdland
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b090llwv)
Summer Record Review: Andrew McGregor with Caroline Gill. Proms Composers: Peter Maxwell Davies

01 00:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasie in D, Wq117/8
Performer: Alexei Lubimov

02 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar

03 00:09 George Frideric Handel
Pena tiranna from Amadigi Di Gaula
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar

04 00:17 Nicola Francesco Haym
Sonata In A Minor/E Minor For Cello And Continuo
Performer: Marco Ceccato
Ensemble: Accademia Ottoboni

05 00:22 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La Descente D'Orphee Aux Enfers H.488: Act 2, scenes 1 & 2
Ensemble: Correspondances Ensemble
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé

06 00:33 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony No.10: Alla ricerca di Borromini (opening)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

07 00:38 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement; Lento - andante con moto
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

08 00:43 Peter Maxwell Davies
Pole Star March For Brass Quintet
Ensemble: Wallace Collection

09 00:47 Peter Maxwell Davies
Ebb Of Winter - Concert Overture
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

10 00:54 Peter Maxwell Davies
Sonata for violin and piano [2008] (opening)
Performer: Duccio Ceccanti
Performer: Bruno Canino

11 00:59 Peter Maxwell Davies
Quartet movement for strings [1952]
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble

12 01:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia In F Sharp Minor Wq.67 For Keyboard
Performer: Alexei Lubimov

13 01:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto No. 3 In A Major Wq.172 For Cello And Strings: 2nd mvt; Largo
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

14 01:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 19 In F Major, K459 (3rd mvt, Allegro assai)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy

15 01:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Lobgesang (Symphony No.2) Op.52 For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra: nos. 8-10
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Jurgita Adamonyte
Singer: Michel Spyres
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

16 02:45 César Franck
Sonata for piano and violin in A major, M.8
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b093m0k2)
BBC New Generation Artists in Ravel and Shostakovich

01 00:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cavatina for trombone and piano, Op.144
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley

02 00:07 Dmitri Shostakovich
Trio No.1, Op.8
Ensemble: Amatis Trio

03 00:21 Maurice Ravel
Chansons Populaires - Chanson Espagnole
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches

04 00:23 Maurice Ravel
Chansons Populaires - Chanson Française
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches

05 00:26 Maurice Ravel
Chansons Populaires - Chanson Italienne
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches

06 00:27 Maurice Ravel
Chansons Populaires - Chanson Hébraïque
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches

07 00:31 Maurice Ravel
Chansons Populaires - Chanson Ecossaise
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches

08 00:35 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elegie for viola and piano, Op.30
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b093m0k4)
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard

01 00:03 Anette Maiberg (artist)
1x0 (Um A Zero)
Performer: Anette Maiberg
Performer: Rafael Aguirre Minarro
Performer: Marcelo Rosario
Performer: Gabriel Rosario
Performer: Wlodzimierz Gula
Performer: Roland Pell

02 00:08 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Casta Diva and Cabelleta
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Giulio Setti
Singer: Rosa Ponselle
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus

03 00:17 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - At the Wedding
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic

04 00:22 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No. 1
Performer: János Starker
Performer: György Sebök

05 00:34 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Quartet Fugue In C Major Op.2`5
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri

06 00:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor Op.13 (Pathetique)
Performer: William Murdoch

07 00:56 Gerald Finzi
Romance
Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Soloists

08 01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 2 in D Minor BWV.1008
Performer: Lillian Fuchs

09 01:25 Amy Beach
Piano Piece Op.128 No.1 - Scherzino: A Peterborough Chipmunk
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

10 01:26 Amy Beach
By The Still Waters Op.114
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

11 01:30 Johann Strauss II
Fruhlingsstimmen
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Jascha Horenstein

12 01:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Stornello
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Margaret Price

13 01:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No.1 in D Flat Major Op.10
Performer: Byron Janis
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Irwin Hoffman

14 01:53 Giovanni Gabrieli
O Domine Jesu Christe for 8 voices
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Singer: Mark Chambers
Singer: Richard Butler
Singer: Eamonn Dougan
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b093m0k6)
2017, Proms at... Wilton's Music Hall

01 00:11 John Luther Adams
songbirdsongs
Performer: Jennifer France
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

02 00:20 Olivier Messiaen
Le merle noir
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

03 00:27 Rebecca Saunders
Molly's Song 3
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

04 00:33 Unknown
Mad Maudlin's Search for Her Tom O'Bedlam (Proms 2017)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

05 00:39 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo – 'Augelletti, che cantate'
Performer: Jennifer France
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

06 00:46 John Luther Adams
Meadowdance
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

07 00:52 Peter Maxwell Davies
Eight Songs for a Mad King
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sian Edwards

08 01:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Counterplan, Op 33 (Nos 1 and 2)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra


SAT 16:30 Sound of Cinema (b093m0k8)
The Mysterious East (of London)

01 00:00 Carl Davis
Our Mutual Friend (1980) - main titles
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

02 00:01 Arnold Bax
Oliver Twist (1980) - Chase
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

03 00:02 Lionel Bart
Oliver! (1968) - Got to pick a pocket or two
Singer: Ron Moody
Orchestra: Unknown

04 00:07 Trevor Jones
From Hell (2001) - Chasing the Dragon
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Trevor Jones

05 00:34 Georges Auric
It Always Rains On Sundays (1947) - Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

06 00:41 Barbara Windsor (artist)
Sparrows Can't Sing (1963)
Performer: Barbara Windsor

07 00:46 Nicola Benedetti (artist)
Eastern Promise (2007) - Tatiana
Performer: Nicola Benedetti

08 00:57 A Winged Victory for the Sullen (artist)
God's Own Country (2017) - Minuet For A Cheap Piano No.2
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b093m0kb)
01 00:01 Charles Mingus (artist)
Boogie Stop Shuffle
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Handy

02 00:06 George Shearing (artist)
There With You
Performer: George Shearing

03 00:12 Count Basie (artist)
Midgets
Performer: Count Basie

04 00:15 Dinah Washington (artist)
Our Love Is Here To Stay
Performer: Dinah Washington

05 00:18 Gateway Jazz Band (artist)
Eccentric
Performer: Gateway Jazz Band

06 00:22 Chris Barber (artist)
Lord You've Surely Been Good To Me
Performer: Chris Barber

07 00:25 Lu Watters (artist)
Annie St Rock
Performer: Lu Watters

08 00:29 Miles Davis (artist)
Bluing
Performer: Miles Davis

09 00:40 Derek Smith Trio (artist)
Misty
Performer: Derek Smith Trio
Performer: Derek Smith

10 00:47 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Louis Armstrong

11 00:51 World'S Greatest Jazz Band (artist)
A Hundred Years From Today
Performer: World'S Greatest Jazz Band

12 00:54 Flip Philips (artist)
Maria Elena
Performer: Flip Philips
Performer: Flip Phillips


SAT 18:30 Jazz Line-Up (b093m0kd)
Protest Songs / The Greg Foat Group

01 00:00 Les McCann (artist)
Compared To What
Performer: Les McCann
Performer: Eddie Harris

02 00:06 Stan Getz (artist)
Fools Rush In
Performer: Stan Getz

03 00:09 The Greg Foat Group (artist)
End Song
Performer: The Greg Foat Group

04 00:18 Jumoke Fashola (artist)
Four Women
Performer: Jumoke Fashola

05 00:29 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
Driva' Man
Performer: Abbey Lincoln
Performer: Max Roach

06 00:43 Billie Holiday (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: Billie Holiday

07 00:47 The Greg Foat Group (artist)
Have Spacesuit Will Travel
Performer: The Greg Foat Group

08 00:55 John Abercrombie (artist)
Nightlake
Performer: John Abercrombie


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b093m0kg)
2017, Prom 66: Haydn and Mahler

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Daniele Gatti

02 00:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major
Performer: Chen Reiss
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

03 01:58 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 63
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b093m19z)
Re-Inventing Walter Smetak

01 00:07 Arthur Kampela
...tak-tak...tak...
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni

02 00:31 Liza Lim
Ronda - The Spinning World for ensemble and plásticas sonoras
Performer: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni

03 00:50 Kate Moore
Fern
Performer: Slagwerkgroep Den Haag
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Candida Thompson

04 01:06 Daniel Moreira
Instrumentarium for ensemble and video
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni

05 01:20 Paulo Rios Filho
volvere
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni

06 01:44 Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
Levitation Praxis Pt 4
Performer: Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe



SUNDAY 03 SEPTEMBER 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b038kzwm)
Mike Gibbs

01 Gary Burton (artist)
Ballet
Performer: Gary Burton

02 Gary Burton (artist)
Liturgy
Performer: Gary Burton

03 Stan Getz (artist)
Sweet Rain
Performer: Stan Getz

04 Michael Gibbs (artist)
Tanglewood '63
Performer: Michael Gibbs

05 Michael Gibbs (artist)
And on the third day
Performer: Michael Gibbs

06 Michael Gibbs (artist)
Family Joy, Oh Boy!
Performer: Michael Gibbs

07 Michael Gibbs (artist)
Las Vegas Tango
Performer: Michael Gibbs


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b093m3ff)
Brahms Symphonies in Norway (2/2)

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya

03 00:34 Heinrich Schütz
Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Performer: Bernward Lohr
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Hermann Max

04 00:39 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya

05 01:18 Luigi Rossi
Oratorio per la Settimana Santa [Oratorio for Holy Week] (in two parts)
Singer: Agnès Mellon
Singer: Jill Feldman
Singer: Marie Claude Vallin
Singer: Dominique Visse
Singer: Vincent Darras
Singer: Ian Honeyman
Singer: Michel Laplénie
Singer: Philippe Cantor
Singer: François Fauché
Singer: Antoine Sicot
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

06 02:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna

07 02:28 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.2 in B flat major D.125
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

08 02:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C K.330
Performer: Dang Thai Son

09 03:12 Richard Wagner
O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

10 03:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op.1 No.12
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln

11 03:27 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht Op.91 No.1
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite

12 03:33 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied Op.91 No.2
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite

13 03:39 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

14 03:46 Carl Nielsen
Helios - overture Op.17
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Fabio Luisi

15 04:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Sarcasmes Op.17
Performer: Roger Woodward

16 04:11 Jules Massenet
Meditation from 'Thais'
Performer: Marie Bérard
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

17 04:16 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.34 No.1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

18 04:22 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no.1
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský

19 04:35 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Plainte d'Armide from Les Amours deguises
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit

20 04:43 Hector Berlioz
Overture from Beatrice et Benedict
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

21 04:52 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Performer: Imre Lachegyi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy

22 05:04 Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad

23 05:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major K.595
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b093m73k)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Leo Brouwer
Berceuse
Performer: John Williams

02 00:08 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite
Orchestrator: Henri Rabaud
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

03 00:25 Improvisation
La Florentine
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo

04 00:33 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Larghetto from Piano trio in D major, Op.1
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

05 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

06 00:54 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

07 01:04 Claude Debussy
Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Orchestrator: Philippe Manoury
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

08 01:13 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Choir: Det Norske Solistkor
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

09 01:22 Maurice Ravel
Malaguena from Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Performer: Karin Lechner

10 01:25 Gábor Szabó
Los Matadoros (extract)
Performer: Gábor Szabó
Performer: Lajos "Louis" Kabok
Performer: Marty Morell
Performer: Hal Gordon

11 01:27 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - suite: no.4; El Puerto
Orchestrator: Enrique Fernández Arbós
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

12 01:33 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Thème varié for piano
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

13 01:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

14 01:50 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dance in A major "Con Moto", Op 12 No 3
Ensemble: Duo Scaramouche

15 01:53 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Wonderful Town
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Simon Rattle


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b093m73m)
01 00:04 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Mattinata
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Piero Gamba

02 00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No 2 in E, BWV1053
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

03 00:13 Tomaso Antonio Vitali
Chaconne
Performer: Ji Young Lim
Performer: Dong-Hyek Lim

04 00:24 David Bednall
Lux orta est iusto
Ensemble: The Epiphoni Consort
Conductor: Tim Reader

05 00:33 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic Variations
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész

06 00:57 Missy Mazzolli
Dissolve, O my heart
Performer: Jennifer Koh

07 01:06 Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

08 01:15 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

09 01:26 Johannes Brahms
Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Handel
Music Arranger: Edmund Rubbra
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

10 01:56 Giacomo Puccini
La bohème - O Soave Fanciulla
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Mirella Freni
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

11 02:02 Charles‐François Gounod
Petite Symphonie for Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

12 02:23 Franz Schubert
Der König in Thule
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Xuefei Yang

13 02:26 Charles Martin Loeffler
Quintet in One Movement for Three Violins, Viola and Cello
Performer: Cora Cooper
Ensemble: Da Vinci Quartet

14 02:42 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade
Singer: Régine Crespin
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b093m73p)
Gwyneth Glyn

01 00:03 Guto Puw
Torri'r garreg - Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Guto Puw

02 00:11 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:26 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

04 00:34 Traditional
Y cariad cyntaf
Singer: Meredydd Evans

05 00:36 Traditional
Teri Aankhon Mein (Seren Syw)
Singer: Tahseef Akhbar
Singer: Gwyneth Gwyn

06 00:40 Traditional
Woh dil hi kya
Singer: Jagjit Singh

07 00:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cherubic Hymn (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Choir: State Chamber Choir of Moscow Conservatory
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky

08 00:54 Elizabeth Poston
Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Singer: Aled Jones
Choir: BBC Welsh Chamber Choir


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b093m73r)
2017, Prom 67: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra and Pablo Heras-Casado

01 00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture 'The Hebrides'
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

02 00:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

03 01:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D major 'Reformation'
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

04 01:52 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Clementi Trio


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b092k8kb)
Southern Cathedrals Festival recorded at Winchester Cathedral

01 00:01 Oliver Tarney
Majora Canamus
Choir: Southern Cathedral Festival Chorus

02 00:07 Charles Villiers Stanford
Psalms 147, 148, 149, 150
Choir: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs

03 00:22 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: St Paul's Service
Choir: Southern Cathedral Festival Chorus

04 00:29 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimmitus: St Paul's Service
Choir: Southern Cathedral Festival Chorus

05 00:41 Herbert Howells
Like as the hart
Choir: Southern Cathedral Festival Chorus

06 00:53 Charles Villiers Stanford
Postlude in D minor
Performer: George Castle


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms 2017 (b093m73w)
Prom 60 repeat: Stravinsky, Rachmaninov and Shostakovich


SUN 17:45 Words and Music (b093m73y)
Making Music

01 00:04 Benjamin Britten, Eric John Crozier
Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra
Performer: Minnesota Orchestra, Neville Marriner (Conductor)

02 00:04
Marianne Boruch, 1950
Little Fugue, read by Sylvestra Le Touzel

03 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1 In C Major, BWV 846
Performer: Jenö Jandó (piano)

04 00:09
Walt Whitman
That Music Always Round Me, read by Paul Jesson

05 00:10 Michael Haydn
Benedictus from Missa pro defuncto Archiepiscopo Sigismundo MH154 (Requiem)
Performer: Johannette Zomer (Soprano), Helena Rasker (Alto), Markus Schäfer (Tenor), Klaus Mertens (Bass), Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne, Christian Zacharias (Conductor)

06 00:14
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
A Musical Instrument, read by Sylvestra Le Touzel

07 00:13 Claude Debussy
Prelude A L'apres-Midi D'un Faune
Performer: James Galway (flute), Christopher O'Riley (piano)

08 00:16
Philip Larkin
For Sidney Bechet, read by Paul Jesson

09 00:17 Cole Porter
What Is This Thing Called Love
Performer: Sidney Bechet

10 00:20 Joni Mitchell
For Free
Performer: Joni Mitchell

11 00:25
William Shakespeare
Sonnet 128: How oft, when thou, my music, music play’st, read by Sylvestra Le Touzel

12 00:25 William Byrd
John Come Kisse Me now
Performer: Christopher Hogwood (Virginal by Thomas White – London 1642)

13 00:28
Charles Dickens
From Bleak House, read by Paul Jesson

14 00:29 Smith
The British Grenadiers
Performer: Royal Irish Regimental Band

15 00:31
Lynda Hull, 1954
Lost Fugue for Chet, read by Sylvestra Le Touzel

16 00:32 McHugh/Loesser
Let's Get Lost
Performer: Chet Baker Quartet

17 00:36
John Dryden, 1631 – 1700
Alexander’s Feast; or, the Power of Music (to celebrate Saint Cecilia's Day 1697), read by Paul Jesson

18 00:38 Henry Purcell
Jubilate in D (for St Cecilia's Day 1694)
Performer: Taverner Consort & Players, Andrew Parrott (Conductor)

19 00:40
Jane Austen
From Pride and Prejudice, read by Sylvestra Le Touzel

20 00:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Barrington Pheloung (arranger)
Overture From Die Zauberflote K620 (The Magic Flute)
Performer: Barrington Pheloung

21 00:49
Philip Levine (1928 – 2015)
On 52nd Street, read by Paul Jesson

22 00:51 Thelonious Monk
52nd Street Theme (The Rudy Van Gelder Edition)
Performer: Bud Powell's Modernists

23 00:53 Keith Jarrett
Köln, January 24, 1975 - Part II a
Performer: Keith Jarrett (piano)

24 00:56
Andrew Solomon, New York Times February 9, 1997
The Jazz Martyr, read by Paul Jesson

25 00:58
James Joyce
Chamber Music, read by Sylvestra Le Touzel

26 00:58 William Alwyn
Lyra Angelica For Harp And Strings: Adagio, Ma Non Troppo
Performer: Suzanne Willison (Harp), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic, David Lloyd Jones (Conductor)

27 01:00
G. K. Chesterton
Strange Music, read by Paul Jesson

28 01:03
Emily Dickinson
Better—than Music! For I—who Heard It, read by Sylvestra Le Touzel

29 01:04 Camille Saint-Saëns
Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op.28
Performer: Maxim Vengerov (violin), Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta (Conductor)


SUN 19:00 The Listening Service (b093m740)

SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b093nqdf)
2017, Prom 68: Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich

01
Part 1

02 00:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Cantata for the Twentieth Anniversary of the October Revolution, Op 74
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

03 00:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat major (Proms 2017)
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

04 00:57 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
A Musical snuff-box (Proms 2017)
Performer: Denis Matsuev

05 01:19
Interval
Julian Barnes reads from 'The Noise of Time', his acclaimed novel about Shostakovich

06 01:40
Part 2

07 01:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in D minor (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

08 02:34 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev


SUN 22:15 Between the Ears (b06yjfgg)
Return to Brigg Fair


SUN 22:45 Early Music Late (b093nqdn)
The Gesualdo Six

01 00:03 John Dunstable
Veni Sancte Spiritus
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six

02 00:08 William Cornysh
Ave Maria mater Dei for 4 voices
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six

03 00:11 John Taverner
Quemadmodum
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six

04 00:17 John Sheppard
Libera nos, salva nos for 7 voices [1st setting]
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six

05 00:21 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six

06 00:26 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine for 7 voices
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six

07 00:37 Thomas Tallis
Libera nos for consort
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six

08 00:39 Robert Parsons
Deliver me from mine enemies
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six

09 00:41 Robert White
Christe qui lux es et dies for 4 voices
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six

10 00:47 William Byrd
Vigilate for 5 voices
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six

11 00:51 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard for 5 voices
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six

12 00:56 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me for 4 voices
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six


SUN 23:45 New Generation Artists (b093nrt0)
Variations, fantasias and fugues by Mozart and Beethoven

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations in C minor WoO.80 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

02 00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue in C minor, K546
Ensemble: Armida String Quartet

03 00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor K.475
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 00:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge, Op 133
Ensemble: Armida String Quartet



MONDAY 04 SEPTEMBER 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b093p39k)
Verdi's Requiem

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Singer: Maria Luigia Borsi
Singer: Tea Demurishvili
Singer: Gianluca Zampieri
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Director: Henryk Wojnarowski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki

03 01:23 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Performer: Paul Lewis

04 01:46 Joseph Kainz
Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda

05 02:01 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

06 02:35 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet

07 03:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

08 03:18 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

09 03:27 Per Nørgård
String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

10 03:35 Karol Kurpiński
Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak

11 03:44 George Frideric Handel
Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

12 03:52 Jef van Hoof
Willem de Zwijger - overture
Orchestra: BRTN Philharmonic Orchestra Brussels
Conductor: Fernand Terby

13 04:01 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

14 04:08 Albert Roussel
3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Performer: Mats Jansson

15 04:17 Samuel Barber
Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

16 04:26 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Performer: Joel Quarrington
Performer: Eric Robertson
Orchestra: Members of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Vernon

17 04:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku

18 04:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

19 04:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Performer: Jose Luis Gayo
Singer: Daniela Lehner

20 05:06 Carl Friedrich Abel
Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider

21 05:22 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas

22 05:35 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b093p39m)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Anton Bruckner
Pange lingua
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

02 00:07 Jean Sibelius
Piano Sonatina in E major, Op 67 No 2
Performer: Håvard Gimse

03 00:13 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 4 in E flat major, BWV 1010 (Sarabande)
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

05 00:34 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

06 00:38 Arnold Bax
Mediterranean
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

07 00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in C major Op.29 for strings - 2nd mvt 'Adagio molto espressivo'
Performer: Malin Browman
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

08 00:55 Nicola Porpora
Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

09 01:03 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: Jose Antonio Mendez Padron

11 01:17 Charles Ives
Memories
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Performer: Tan Crone

12 01:19 Charles Ives
Songs My Mother Taught Me
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Performer: Tan Crone

13 01:21 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major, Op 40
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

14 01:33 Thelonious Monk
Misterioso
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

15 01:38 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Ave Regina Caelorum (Agnus Dei I & II)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

16 01:42 Enrique Granados
Canción de majo (Cuentos de la juventud, Op 1)
Performer: Douglas Riva

17 01:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E Minor Op.64 - 4th Mvt
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

18 02:08 Anatoly Lyadov
Baba Yaga
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

19 02:01 Charles‐François Gounod
Petite symphonie in B flat major for 9 wind instruments – 3rd mvt Scherzo
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble

20 02:05 Luciano Berio
Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Juilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Luciano Berio

21 02:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for 4 violins, RV 549
Performer: Stéphanie Pfister
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Performer: Eva Borhi
Performer: David Plantier
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini

22 02:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Frühlingslied in A major, Op 62 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

23 02:22 Michael Daugherty
Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b093p39p)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Dominic Dromgoole

01 00:00 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos: Intermezzo
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

02 00:05 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

03 00:17 Carl Maria von Weber
Turandot: Overture
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow

04 00:21 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis (Scherzo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

05 00:31 Dick Koomans
The Jogger
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet

06 00:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Colin Stone

07 00:44 Johannes Brahms
'Warum ist das Licht gegeben?'
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

08 00:56 Traditional
Gat Kirwani
Performer: Paul Horn
Performer: Sam Chianis
Performer: Penelope Estabrook
Performer: Harihar Rao
Performer: N. C. Mullick

09 01:05 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Act 5: Symphony)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

10 01:09 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Act V: The Plaint
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

11 01:18 Claire van Kampen
'When icicles hang by the wall' (Love Labour's Lost)

12 01:23 George Frideric Handel
'Lascia ch'io pianga' (Rinaldo)
Singer: Ewa Mallas-Godlewska
Conductor: Les Talens Lyriques

13 01:31 Zoltán Kodály
Psalmus Hungaricus
Singer: József Simándy
Choir: Budapest Chorus
Choir: Hungarian Radio and Television Children's Chorus
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Antal Doráti

14 01:55 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon XII à 8
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

15 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

16 02:28 Karol Szymanowski
Mythes
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

17 02:50 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b093p39r)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791), A Peaceful and Domesticated Existence

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet movement [fragment] In A major Ka.72 (K.464a)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

02 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano sonata in D major K.448
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu

03 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Serenade in C minor K.388
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b093p39t)
2017, PCM 8: Elias String Quartet with Alice Neary

01 00:05 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major (Proms 2017)
Performer: Alice Neary
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b093p39w)
Prom 61 repeat: Renee Fleming sings Strauss

01 00:08 Andrea Tarrodi
Liguria
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:25 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:43 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 00:50 Richard Strauss
Daphne - Transformation Scene, 'Ich komme - ich komme' 11
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 01:02 Richard Strauss
Morgen from 4 Lieder Op. 27
Performer: Andrej Power
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 01:10 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 2 'The Four Temperaments'
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 01:46 Leos Janáček
Symphonic Suite from Jenufa
Music Arranger: Manfred Honeck
Music Arranger: Tomáš Ille
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

08 02:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major K.377 for violin and keyboard


MON 16:30 In Tune (b093p39y)
Dame Felicity Lott, Blondel, Jeremy Denk

01 00:00 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband Op.36 No.1
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:04 Anonymous
Ms. Escorial IV.a.24 - Florence / Hèlas la fille Guillemin / En ma chambre
Ensemble: Blondel

03 00:07 Anonymous
Ms. Montecassino 871 - Gardés le trait della fenestre
Ensemble: Blondel

04 00:15 Gustav Holst
Cotswold Symphony (4th mvt)
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

05 00:25 Enrique
Pues serviçio (Cancionero de Palacio)
Ensemble: Blondel

06 00:27 Juan de Espinosa
Enemiga le soy, madre (Cancionero de Palacio)
Ensemble: Blondel

07 00:33 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

08 00:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 00:45 Anonymous
La Danse de Cleves & La Franchoise Nouvelle
Ensemble: Blondel

10 00:50 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

11 00:58 Henri Duparc
Phidyle
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan

12 01:12 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott

13 01:16 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 1 in G major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

14 01:25 William Byrd
Voluntary
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)

15 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 'Jupiter'; 3rd movement (Menuetto)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

16 01:40 John Adams
I Still Play
Performer: Jeremy Denk

17 01:52 Richard Wagner / Franzt Liszt
Liebestod
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b093p39r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b093p3b0)
2017, Prom 69: Anne-Sophie Mutter plays Dvorak's Violin Concerto

01
Part 1

02 00:01 John Adams
Lollapalooza (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

03 00:12 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor (Proms 2017)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

04 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Partita in D minor BWV.1004 (Proms 2017)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter

05 00:52
Interval
David Owen Norris on the sounds of the Natural World

06 01:13
Part 2

07 01:16 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Manfred Honeck

08 02:17 Josef Strauss
Die Libelle (The dragonfly)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

09 02:24 Johann Strauss II
Furioso Polka
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

10 02:30
Post-concert

11 02:33 Gustav Mahler
Quartet movement for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Domus


MON 22:15 Free Thinking (b08chbpf)
Professor Paul Gilroy


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b093p3b4)
Ambrose Akinmusire

01 00:02 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Backstory of the Lady Who Loved Trees
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire

02 00:18 Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Absoludicrous
Performer: Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra

03 00:24 Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
If I Could
Performer: Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra

04 00:29 Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Rainy Night
Performer: Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra
Featured Artist: Kate McAdam

05 00:34 Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Hit The Bricks
Performer: Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra

06 00:40 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Michael and Maurice / Response
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire

07 00:48 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
A Moment Between The Rests
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire

08 00:58 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Condor
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire

09 01:08 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Trumpet Sketch
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire

10 01:16 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Umteyo
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire

11 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 05 SEPTEMBER 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b093p72c)
Eduardo Eguez at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Robert de Visée
Suite in D minor
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

03 00:16 Santiago de Murcia
Suite on the 7th ton
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

04 00:36 Santiago de Murcia
Mariona por la B
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

05 00:41 Gaspar Sanz
Tarantella
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

06 00:49 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbée
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

07 00:53 Gaspar Sanz
Marizapalos
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

08 00:58 Antonio de Santa Cruz
Fandango
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

09 01:02 Gaspar Sanz
Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

10 01:12 Enrique Granados
Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Performer: Enrique Granados

11 01:36 Luigi Boccherini
La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

12 01:49 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

13 01:53 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia

14 02:01 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

15 02:37 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

16 03:03 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

17 03:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk

18 03:23 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Qual Vive Salamandra
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

19 03:26 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

20 03:30 Friedrich Kunzen
Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik

21 03:38 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

22 03:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words (Op. 109)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

23 03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling

24 04:01 Erkel Ferenc
Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Kórodi

25 04:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hidemi Suzuki

26 04:21 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre

27 04:30 Leos Janáček
Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Performer: Per Salo
Singer: Susse Lillesoe
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

28 04:38 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov

29 05:02 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

30 05:17 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Yannick Van de Velde

31 05:31 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne

32 05:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard van Beinum


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b093p72f)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Anthony Holborne
The Fairie-round - galliard (courante) for 5 instruments [1599 no.63]
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

02 00:03 Charles Ives
The Alcotts - third movement of Concord Sonata (Piano Sonata No 2)
Performer: Jeremy Denk

03 00:09 Giaches de Wert
Giunto a la tomba for 5 voices [1581]
Choir: La Venexiana
Conductor: Claudio Cavina

04 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet

05 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532
Performer: Simon Preston

06 00:34 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Fackeltanz (Torch Dance) no.4 for welcome of newly-married Prussian Crown Prince
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie
Conductor: Michail Jurowski

07 00:45 Ivor Gurney
A Cradle Song
Singer: Susan Bickley
Performer: Iain Burnside

08 00:48 Albert Corbin
Teutatès, fantaisie mystique pour cornet et ophicléide
Performer: Patrick Wibart
Ensemble: Trio Ænea

09 00:55 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Performer: Emanuel Ax

10 01:02 Matthew Locke
The First Musick (The Tempest)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

11 01:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 - 4th movement; Finale (Allegro con fuoco)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

12 01:16 Amy Beach
Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Ensemble: Ambache

13 01:20 Pietro Locatelli
Introduzione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 5
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players

14 01:27 Johann Strauss II
Furioso Polka
Performer: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Manfred Honeck

15 01:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Un giorno di regno - Sinfonia
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

16 01:41 Errollyn Wallen
Beehive
Singer: Errollyn Wallen

17 01:44 Franz Schubert
Sei mir gegrüsst, D 741 transc for violin
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

18 01:50 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Piano concerto no.2 in C minor - 2nd movement, Romanza, Andante con moto
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

19 02:01 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

20 02:05 Hermann Raupach
'Razverzi pyos gortani, laya', from the opera 'Alceste'
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Director: Diego Fasolis

21 02:14 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti

22 02:24 Amy Beach
Trois morceaux caracteristiques, Op 28 -Barcarolle
Performer: Kirsten Johnson


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b093p72h)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Dominic Dromgoole

01 00:00 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite: Le pas espagnol
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

02 00:03 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Performer: John Williams

03 00:11 Judith Weir
Illuminare, Jerusalem
Performer: Annie Lydford
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

04 00:13 Judith Weir
Love bade me welcome
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

05 00:32 Barbara Strozzi
L'eraclito amoroso: Udite amanti
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anders Ericson

06 00:41 César Franck
Chorale No 3 in A minor
Performer: Marcel Dupré

07 00:56 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

08 01:04 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

09 01:16 Niel Gow
Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike

10 01:26 Michael William Balfe
The Bohemian Girl: 'I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls'
Singer: Greta Bradman
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

11 01:32 György Ligeti
Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
Ensemble: Asko Ensemble
Ensemble: Schoenberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw

12 01:43 Franz Liszt
Consolation No 3 in D flat major
Performer: Jorge Bolet

13 01:47 Franz Liszt
Consolation No 3 in D flat major
Performer: Grace Francis

14 01:52 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould

15 02:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Steven Osborne

16 02:26 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

17 02:45 Giovanni Rigatti
Dixit Dominus
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b093p72k)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791), Bach to the Future

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fugue in C minor K.426
Performer: András Schiff
Performer: Peter Serkin

02 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo in B Flat major K.424
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann

03 00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: András Schiff
Performer: Elmar Schmid
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Radovan Vlatković


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b079m7l1)
LSO St Luke's - Elgar Up Close, LSO St Luke's - Elgar Up Close

01 00:05 Igor Stravinsky
Three Pieces for String Quartet
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

02 00:16 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 84
Performer: Huw Watkins
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

03 00:53 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b093p72m)
Prom 63 repeat: Taneyev, Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky

01 02:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven Piano Sonata No.32 in C Minor Op 111
Performer: Jeremy Denk


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b093p72p)
Pettman Ensemble, Missy Mazzoli, Howard Blake and Benedict Kloeckner

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen: Overture
Ensemble: Les Nouveaux Caractères
Conductor: Sébastien d'Hérin

02 00:06 Robert Schumann
PIano Quintet Op 44 (1st mvt, Allegro Brillante)
Performer: Clio Gould
Performer: Benedict Lim

03 00:17 Arthur Bliss
Piano Quartet (2nd mvt, Intermezzo, Tempo di Mazurka)
Performer: Clio Gould
Performer: Julie Park

04 00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

05 00:27 Thomas Morley
O mistress mine
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Ian Bostridge

06 00:28 Robert Johnson
Where the bee sucks
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

07 00:32 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Soloists from the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

08 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 00:45 Missy Mazzoli
Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis

10 00:49 Claire Cowan
Subtle Dances (No 1)
Performer: Benedict Lim
Performer: Edith Salzmann

11 00:55 Giacomo Puccini
Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Coro e Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Guiseppe Verdi
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

12 01:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata No 4 in G minor (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Performer: Václav Luks
Ensemble: Collegium 1704

13 01:14 Howard Blake
Diversions (Nos. 1-3)
Performer: Benedict Kloeckner
Performer: Howard Blake

14 01:25 Howard Blake
Walking in the Air
Performer: Benedict Kloeckner
Performer: Howard Blake

15 01:33 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

16 01:39 Howard Blake
Diversions (Aria 5.29)
Performer: Benedict Kloeckner
Performer: Howard Blake

17 01:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri a 5 SV 196
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers

18 01:51 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

19 01:57 Robert Schumann
Traumes Wirren, Op 12 No 7 (Fantasiestücke)
Performer: Emanuel Ax


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b093p72k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b093p72r)
2017, Prom 70: Missy Mazzoli, Bartok and Dvorak

01 00:03 Missy Mazzoli
Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis

02 00:22 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 2
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis

03 00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante from Piano Sonata K 545
Performer: Jeremy Denk

04 01:23 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis

05 02:07 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite No 1 for two pianos, Op 5
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08p52dh)
Wolfson History Prize


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b05xq6b0)
WB Yeats at 150, Yeats by Heart


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b093p7qt)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Messer Chups (artist)
Tremolo from the Crypt
Performer: Messer Chups

02 00:03 Hildegard Westerkamp (artist)
Beneath the Forest Floor
Performer: Hildegard Westerkamp

03 00:06 In Gowan Ring (artist)
Wind that Cracks the Leaves
Performer: In Gowan Ring

04 00:13 Kaja Draksler (artist)
Sotto l'ombrellone
Performer: Kaja Draksler
Performer: Matiss Cudars

05 00:18 Dick Higgins (artist)
As: Another Seven
Performer: Dick Higgins

06 00:20 Dick Higgins (artist)
How the Abbot Trilled with his Lady Easy Yet
Performer: Dick Higgins

07 00:24 Actress (artist)
X22RME
Performer: Actress

08 00:29 EXAUDI (artist)
Mala Punica: VI - Dilectus Meus
Performer: EXAUDI

09 00:32 The Emily Askew Band (artist)
O virgo splendens
Performer: The Emily Askew Band

10 00:38 Housewives (artist)
T2MYNS
Performer: Housewives

11 00:44 Jamaaladeen Tacuma (artist)
Rouge
Performer: Jamaaladeen Tacuma

12 00:51 Pat Thomas (artist)
18.4.17
Performer: Pat Thomas
Performer: Orphy Robinson

13 00:59 Ash Koosha (artist)
Track 1
Performer: Ash Koosha
Performer: Tanya Tagaq

14 00:59 Emma Sweeney (artist)
The Wheels of the World
Performer: Emma Sweeney

15 01:10 Mike Cooper (artist)
Raft 21
Performer: Mike Cooper

16 01:14 Elmore James (artist)
I Believe
Performer: Elmore James

17 01:18 Lillie Harris (artist)
Dormientes Bestia
Performer: Lillie Harris

18 01:22 Kronos Quartet (artist)
Montagne, que tu es haute
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Featured Artist: Olivia Chaney

19 01:25 Zeitkratzer (artist)
Oneirika: X
Performer: Zeitkratzer



WEDNESDAY 06 SEPTEMBER 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b093p73t)
Paul Lewis with the Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for strings no 10 in B minor
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Amaury Coeytaux

03 00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 25 in C major, K503
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Amaury Coeytaux

04 00:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70
Performer: Amaury Coeytaux
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Amaury Coeytaux

05 01:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Performer: Shai Wosner

06 01:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez

07 02:01 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Drommarne [Dreams] - version for orchestra and choir
Lyricist: Knas, Thekla
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

08 02:18 Ernest Chausson
Concert in D major for violin, piano and string quartet (Op.21) (1891)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Kjell Lysell
Ensemble: Yggdrasil Quartet

09 03:00 George Frideric Handel
Bajazet's final aria "Figlia mia, non pianger no!"from "Tamerlano", Act 3
Singer: Nigel Robson
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

10 03:05 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid

11 03:12 Antiochus Evanghelatos
Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos

12 03:25 Jacques Gallot
Pieces de Lute in F minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

13 03:36 Alphons Diepenbrock
Ecoutez la chanson bien douce (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Roberta Alexander

14 03:40 Alphons Diepenbrock
Clair de Lune
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Roberta Alexander

15 03:44 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

16 04:01 George Frideric Handel
Theme and Variations arr for harp
Performer: Manja Smits
Music Arranger: Unknown

17 04:07 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa

18 04:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata a quattro in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

19 04:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Henriette Bonde-Hansen
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

20 04:43 Erkki Melartin
Easy Pieces (Op.121) (Canto Religioso; Mattinata; Nocturne; Berceuse; Menuetto)
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta

21 04:59 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield

22 05:23 Jean Sibelius
10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40)
Performer: Eero Heinonen

23 05:43 Dinu Lipatti
Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Performer: Horia Mihail
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b093p758)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson

02 00:05 Othmar Schoeck
Sommernacht (Summer Night) – pastoral intermezzo for strings
Orchestra: Bern Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago

03 00:19 James MacMillan
Data est mihi (from Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: Cappella Nova
Conductor: Alan Tavener

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor, BWV 999 (keyboard version)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Little Prelude in C major, BWV 933
Performer: Angela Hewitt

06 00:33 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide
Music Arranger: Howard Snell
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper

07 00:39 Ildebrando Pizzetti
La Danse de Pauvrete et de parfait amour from "La Pisanelle"
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli

08 00:44 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso No 12 in D minor (La Follia) [after Corelli's Op 5 No 12]
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Director: Meret Lüthi

09 00:56 Trad.
Old McDonald
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Marty Paich and his Orchestra

10 01:01 Fanny Mendelssohn
September (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride

11 01:06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers from the Snow maiden suite
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Efrem Kurtz

12 01:10 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, Op 4
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky

13 01:15 Francisco de Peñalosa
Sacris solemniis - hymn
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell

14 01:22 Claude Debussy
Hommage à S. Pickwick Esq. P.P.M.P.C. (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

15 01:25 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet No 1, Op.73 – Finale (Con brio)
Ensemble: Wallace Collection

16 01:34 Jacques Offenbach
Gaîté Parisienne - Finale
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Georg Solti
Music Arranger: Manuel Rosenthal

17 01:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

18 01:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Si, pel ciel marmoreo from Act 2 of Otello
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

19 02:02 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Murray Perahia

20 02:08 Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings; 3. Alla Burletta
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

21 02:11 William Lawes
See how Cawood's dragon looks
Choir: The Ebor Singers
Conductor: Paul Gameson

22 02:13 John Hutchinson
Behold how good and joyful a thing it is
Choir: The Ebor Singers
Conductor: Paul Gameson

23 02:16 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 2 in B minor, third and fourth movements
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Silvio Varviso


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b093p7jz)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Dominic Dromgoole

01 00:00 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Georges Cziffra

02 00:05 Luciano Berio
Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

03 00:12 James MacMillan
Cantos Sagrados: Virgin of Guadaloupe
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: James MacMillan

04 00:20 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

05 00:24 John Blow
Chaconne in G major
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

06 00:32 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal
Director: Brad Lubman

07 00:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg

08 00:56 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata, Act 1: Prelude
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 01:03 Scott Joplin
Solace (Mexican Serenade)
Performer: Joshua Rifkin

10 01:12 Trad.
Shenandoah
Singer: Paul Robeson

11 01:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 7 in F sharp minor: III. Allegro
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet

12 01:35 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 9 'Carnival in Pest'
Performer: Georges Cziffra

13 01:48 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in B flat major, Hob.XV:8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

14 02:03 Karl Amadeus Hartmann
Concerto Funebre
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Jackie Shave
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia

15 02:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 82, 'Ich habe genug'
Performer: Katharina Arfken
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz

16 02:48 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b093p7wt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791), The Greatest Composer

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'La bergere celimene'
Performer: Ingrid Haebler
Performer: Henryk Szeryng

02 00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet In C Major K.465 (Dissonance)
Ensemble: Mosaiques Quartet


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b079m7l5)
LSO St Luke's - Elgar Up Close, Episode 3

01 00:04 Edward Elgar
Sonata for Violin and Piano in E minor, Op 82
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Peter Limonov

02 00:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending (original version for violin and piano)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Peter Limonov

03 00:49 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Peter Limonov

04 00:54 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Peter Limonov


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b093p8br)
Prom 64 repeat: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra and Daniele Gatti

01 00:02 Wolfgang Rihm
In-Schrift
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

02 00:23 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 9 in D minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b093p8hc)
Recorded in St Patrick's Church of Ireland Cathedral, Armagh, by the Charles Wood Summer School

01 00:00 Charles Wood
Oculi Omnium
Choir: Charles Wood Singers

02 00:02 Philip Radcliffe
Versicles & Responses
Choir: Charles Wood Singers

03 00:03 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Psalm 34
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers

04 00:12 Traditional
Lord of All Hopefulness
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers

05 00:14 Herbert Howells
Magnificat from Gloucester Service
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers

06 00:25 Herbert Howells
Nunc dimittis from Gloucester Service
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers

07 00:36 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Te lucis ante terminum
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers

08 00:46 John Barnard
Christ Triumphant, Ever Reigning
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers

09 00:50 Maurice Duruflé
Toccata from Suite for Organ, Op. 5
Performer: Philip Scriven


WED 16:30 In Tune (b093p8zx)
Yair Dalal

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

02 00:06 Yair Dalal
Al Ol
Performer: Yair Dalal

03 00:15 Yair Dalal
Perfume Road
Performer: Yair Dalal

04 00:20 Yair Dalal
Shab Kasak
Performer: Yair Dalal

05 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 886
Performer: András Schiff

06 00:33 Émile Waldteufel
L'Estudiantina, Op 191
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra

07 00:42 Gaetano Donizetti
La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Eric Garrett
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

08 00:52 Michael Finnissy
Descriptive Jottings of London
Performer: Howard Skempton
Performer: Michael Finnissy
Performer: James Weeks (director)
Choir: EXAUDI Vocal Ensemble

09 00:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 4th movement; Finale
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

10 01:03 Franz Schubert
First movement (Allegro) of the A major sonata D959
Performer: Paul Berkowitz

11 01:19 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major D899 no. 3
Performer: Paul Berkowitz

12 01:26 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus


WED 18:00 Composer of the Week (b093p7wt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b093p8zz)
2017, Prom 71: Stravinsky, Britten, Prokofiev and Shostakovich

01
PART 1

02 00:04 Igor Stravinsky
Funeral Song
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

03 00:15 Igor Stravinsky
Song of the Volga Boatmen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

04 00:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

05 00:48 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No. 5 in G major for solo violin (L'aurore: Lento Assai - 1st movement)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

06 00:51
INTERVAL
The Russian experience of death across the turbulent 20th century and beyond.

07 01:11
PART 2

08 01:17 Benjamin Britten
Russian Funeral (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

09 01:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

10 02:28 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

11 03:07 Albert Roussel
Divertissement, Op.6
Ensemble: Les Vents Français


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b093p9f1)
2017, Proms at... The Tanks At Tate Modern: Open Ear

01 00:03 Emilie Levienaise Farrouch
New work
Orchestra: The London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Brunt

02 00:13 Rodrigo Constanzo
Improvisation
Performer: Rodrigo Constanzo

03 00:27 Catherine Lamb
Prisma Interius V
Orchestra: The London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames

04 00:46 Cassandra Miller
Guide
Ensemble: EXAUDI

05 01:03 Actress
Momentum (arr. Hugh Brunt) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Actress
Orchestra: The London Contemporary Orchestra


WED 23:30 Late Junction (b093p9p3)
Verity Sharp

01 00:03 Holger Czukay (artist)
Hey Baba Reebop
Performer: Holger Czukay

02 00:07 Adam Fairhall (artist)
KT Boogie
Performer: Adam Fairhall

03 00:14 Mount Kimbie (artist)
Marilyn
Performer: Mount Kimbie
Featured Artist: Micachu

04 00:18 Thomas Mapfumo (artist)
Zimbabwe Yevatema
Performer: Thomas Mapfumo

05 00:24 Holger Czukay (artist)
Traum mal wieder
Performer: Holger Czukay

06 00:33 David Creese (artist)
Fish Spirit
Performer: David Creese

07 00:36 Aka Pygmies (artist)
Nzombi
Performer: Aka Pygmies

08 00:38 François-Bernard Mâche
Mesarthim for 2 pianos
Performer: Martine Vialatte
Performer: Leonor Lopez Cossani

09 00:41 SCHNEEWEISS + ROSENROT (artist)
Miss Palsy
Performer: SCHNEEWEISS + ROSENROT

10 00:47 The Elks (artist)
Nickelsdorf #1 [Excerpt]
Performer: The Elks

11 00:53 A Tribe Called Red (artist)
We are the Halluci Nation
Performer: A Tribe Called Red

12 00:57 Brian Eno (artist)
Slow Ice, Cold Moon
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Performer: Leo Abrahams



THURSDAY 07 SEPTEMBER 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b094jk7n)
Beethoven and Brahms performed in Poland

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet

03 00:45 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet

04 01:25 George Gershwin
Excerpt from 'Porgy and Bess'
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet

05 01:28 Kazimierz Serocki
Koncert romantyczny [Romantic Concerto] for piano and orchestra (1950)
Performer: Adam Wodnicki
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Tadeusz Wojciechowski

06 01:54 Witold Lutoslawski
Epitaph, for oboe & piano
Performer: Adrian Wilson
Performer: Joanne Seeley

07 02:01 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami

08 02:58 Franz Liszt
St Francois de Paule marchant sur les flots [St.Francis
Performer: Richard Raymond

09 03:07 Camilla de Rossi
Duol sofferto per Amore' - Alessio's aria from the oratorio Sant'Alessio [1710]
Singer: Martín Oro
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

10 03:13 François Francœur
Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Music Arranger: Arnold Trowell

11 03:24 Blagoje Bersa
Idila [Idyll] (Op.25b) (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

12 03:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

13 03:38 Frédéric Chopin
3 pieces for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse

14 03:53 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

15 04:01 Charles‐François Gounod
Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Music Arranger: Angelovski, Blagoj

16 04:04 Bernhard Lewkovitch
Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso (Op.13)
Performer: Johanne Bock
Performer: Camilla Toldi Bugge
Choir: The Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

17 04:13 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet

18 04:22 Joseph Kainz
Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda

19 04:36 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

20 04:49 Charles‐François Gounod
L'amour! L'amour ..Ah leve toi soleil - cavatina & aria from 'Romeo et Juliette'
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

21 04:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

22 05:16 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

23 05:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in A major (Wq.168)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b093mb26)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

02 00:05 Richard Strauss
Sextet (Capriccio)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

03 00:18 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Performer: András Schiff

04 00:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major, Wq 215 - Magnificat anima mea
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann

05 00:33 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Fred Jacobs

06 00:41 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth) - sextet for wind quintet and bass clarinet - 3rd mvt, Vivace (March of the Blue-Throats/Boys)
Ensemble: Belfiato Quintet

07 00:46 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

08 00:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:01 Sonny Rollins
Strode Rode
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Tommy Flanagan
Performer: Max Roach
Singer: Doug Watkins

10 01:06 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon No.9 a 10
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

11 01:12 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on a Bare Mountain
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

12 01:25 Derek Bourgeois
William & Mary, Op. 106 - V. The Achievement
Ensemble: 10forBrass

13 01:34 Edvard Grieg
Slatter Op. 72 "Norwegian Folk Dances" No. 14: The Goblin's Bridal Procession
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg

14 01:36 Traditional Swedish
Du Ar Den Forsta
Performer: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

15 01:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

16 01:57 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Serenade espagnole
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Phillip Moll

17 02:03 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate Di Chiesa IV: St. Gregory The Great
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

18 02:14 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon

19 02:24 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major, Op 59 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

20 02:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 - Magnificat anima mea
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b093mb2h)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Dominic Dromgoole

01 00:00 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, Act III: Divertissement a) Pizzicato
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari

02 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E flat major, K. 26
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

03 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: Nun danket alle Gott, BWV 657
Performer: Simon Preston

04 00:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 2 'Hymn of Praise': VIII. Nun danket alle Gott
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rouet d'Omphale, Op 31
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

06 00:32 Hildegard von Bingen
O quam mirabilis est
Choir: Anonymous 4

07 00:36 Gabriela Montero
Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
Performer: Gabriela Montero

08 00:40 Charles Avison
Sonata in G major for harpsichord, violins and cello, Op 5 No 5
Performer: Gary Cooper
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

09 00:54 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

10 01:02 Stephen Warbeck
Theme from the Making Noises Quietly soundtrack
Performer: Stephen Warbeck

11 01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: No.25 (1955 recording)
Performer: Glenn Gould

12 01:16 Traditional
Haul away Joe
Ensemble: The Eskies

13 01:22 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

14 01:32 Béla Bartók
Four Pieces for piano: IV. Scherzo
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

15 01:41 Francesco Paolo Tosti
Vorrei morire!
Singer: Joseph Schmidt
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Selmar Meyrowitz

16 01:44 Francesco Paolo Tosti
Vorrei morire!
Singer: Ben Heppner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

17 01:51 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore

18 02:02 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major, D.934
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

19 02:27 Michael Tippett
Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

20 02:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b093mb2k)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791), Music and Skittles

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Duos K.487

02 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Trio in E flat major K.498 (Kegelstatt)
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

03 00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor K.516
Performer: Arpad Gérecz
Performer: Max Lesueur
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b079m7l3)
LSO St Luke's - Elgar Up Close, LSO String Ensemble

01 00:04 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: LSO String Ensemble
Director: Roman Simovic

02 00:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ensemble: LSO String Ensemble
Director: Roman Simovic

03 00:37 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Ensemble: LSO String Ensemble
Director: Roman Simovic


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b093m9vg)
Prom 66 repeat: Haydn and Mahler

01 00:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 82 in C major, 'The Bear' Hob.I:82
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

02 00:38 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major
Performer: Chen Reiss
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

03 01:37 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde [IV Der Abschied]
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Ensemble: Ensemble Musique Oblique
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

04 02:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 28 In A Major, Op. 101
Performer: András Schiff

05 02:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777; Two-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 778
Performer: András Schiff


THU 16:30 In Tune (b093m7b6)
Michael Fabiano, Bob Chilcott, Castalian String Quartet

01 00:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Director: Claudio Abbado

02 00:03 Charles‐François Gounod
Ah! je ris de me voir si belle (Faust)
Singer: Nicole Car
Orchestra: Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Molino

03 00:11 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.14 in D minor, D.810 Death and the Maiden (Allegro)
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet

04 00:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 00:33 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
La fête infernale; Les démons (Alceste Suite)
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

06 00:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

07 00:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 16 in E flat major, K. 428 (iv: Allegro vivace)
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet

08 00:59 Bob Chilcott
Thou, My Love, Art Fair
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry

09 01:10 Matthew Berry
Nidaros Jazz Mass: Kyrie
Choir: Commotio
Performer: Jon Scott
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Performer: Raphael Mizraki

10 01:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 violins, RV 508
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Dmitry Sinkovsky

11 01:26 Franz Liszt
Enfant, si j'étais Roi
Performer: Michael Fabiano (tenor)
Performer: Laurent Philipe (piano)

12 01:33 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: O soave fanciulla
Performer: Roberto Alagna

13 01:42 Giacomo Puccini
Terra e mare
Performer: Michael Fabiano (tenor)
Performer: Laurent Philipe (piano)

14 01:48 Henri Duparc
Phydilé
Performer: Michael Fabiano (tenor)
Performer: Laurent Philipe (piano)

15 01:54 Nicola Matteis
Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Emmanuele Forni
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Naoki Kitaya


THU 18:30 BBC Proms (b093m72p)
2017, Prom 72: Vienna Philharmonic - Mahler's Sixth Symphony

01 00:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6 in A minor (Proms 2017) Gustav Mahler
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Harding

02 01:33 Edward Elgar
There is sweet music, Op 53 No 1
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Westrop
Conductor: Vernon Handley

03 01:37 Edward Elgar
Deep in my soul, Op 53 No 2
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Westrop
Conductor: Vernon Handley

04 01:41 Edward Elgar
O wild west wind, Op 53 No 3
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Westrop
Conductor: Vernon Handley

05 01:44 Edward Elgar
Owls, Op 53, No 4
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Vernon Handley


THU 20:15 New Generation Artists (b094hfft)
The Armida Quartet play Mozart's String Quartet, K387

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major, K387
Ensemble: Armida String Quartet


THU 20:45 BBC Proms (b093m74p)
2017, The 2017 winning poems inspired by music in the Proms


THU 21:30 BBC Proms (b093m78b)
2017, Prom 73: Sir Andras Schiff performs Bach's The Well-Tempered Clavier

01 00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1(Proms2017)
Performer: Sir Andras Schiff

02 01:55 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle No 1 for two violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet


THU 23:30 Late Junction (b093m6tx)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Mary Halvorson Octet (artist)
Fog Bank (No. 56)
Performer: Mary Halvorson Octet

02 00:06 Alèmu Aga (artist)
Abatatchen Hoy
Performer: Alèmu Aga

03 00:09 Zuli (artist)
CommProto
Performer: Zuli

04 00:15 Ken Hyder (artist)
Field Recording: Shamanic Ritual on the Isle of Lewis
Performer: Ken Hyder

05 00:19 K-Space (artist)
K-Kosmos
Performer: K-Space

06 00:28 Leonard Cohen (artist)
You Want It Darker
Performer: Leonard Cohen

07 00:32 Denis Smalley (artist)
Sommeil de Rameau [Excerpt]
Performer: Denis Smalley

08 00:35 Capriccio Stravagante (artist)
Sommeil eternel de Rameau: Rondeau tendre
Performer: Capriccio Stravagante
Performer: Skip Sempé
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent

09 00:38 Josienne Clark (artist)
Weep No More You Sad Fountains
Performer: Josienne Clark
Performer: Ben Walker

10 00:41 Addictive TV (artist)
Kora borealis
Performer: Addictive TV

11 00:46 Vex Ruffin (artist)
The Balance
Performer: Vex Ruffin
Featured Artist: Fab 5 Freddy

12 00:51 Andrew C Smith (artist)
Piano Study #5 (Excerpt)
Performer: Andrew C Smith

13 00:57 The Cliff Dwellers (artist)
The Ho-Ho Laughing Monster
Performer: The Cliff Dwellers



FRIDAY 08 SEPTEMBER 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b093pc7f)
Andreas Staier in Poland

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Performer: Andreas Staier

03 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Performer: Andreas Staier

04 00:21 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Performer: Andreas Staier

05 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Performer: Andreas Staier

06 00:36 François Couperin
Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Performer: Andreas Staier

07 00:38 François Couperin
Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Performer: Andreas Staier

08 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Performer: Andreas Staier

09 01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Performer: Andreas Staier

10 01:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen

11 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

12 02:37 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

13 03:10 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Performer: Bomsori Kim

14 03:18 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

15 03:26 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau (Op.3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth

16 03:34 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

17 03:44 Christoph Graupner
Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

18 03:54 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

19 04:01 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

20 04:10 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin

21 04:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

22 04:31 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

23 04:39 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik

24 04:47 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

25 04:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik

26 05:18 Robert Schumann
Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Performer: Ivetta Irkha

27 05:42 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
Ensemble: Ondine Trio


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b093m6h3)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Aram Khachaturian
Sword Dance of the Young Thracians (Spartacus Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:04 Claude Debussy
Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

03 00:06 Claude Debussy
Jimbo's Lullaby (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

04 00:10 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

05 00:13 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

06 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Christopher Herrick

07 00:33 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: Voces8
Performer: Huw Watkins

08 00:40 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

09 00:51 John Ireland
Bagatelle for violin and piano
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Benjamin Frith

10 00:55 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de Printemps
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Mark Stringer

11 01:02 Léo Delibes
Waltz from Coppélia
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

12 01:05 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora, Op 63
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

13 01:15 Henri Büsser
Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

14 01:22
"Giving birth to Monteverdi" by Meredith Andrea, read by Imogen Stubbs.

15 01:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Lauda Jerusalem (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

16 01:33 Philip Glass
Facades
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble

17 01:41
"The Planets in love" by Emily Hana, read by Imogen Stubbs.

18 01:44 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

19 01:49 Vincenzo Bellini
Vien, diletto (I puritani)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Choir: Coro Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

20 01:53 William Grant Still
In Memoriam
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter

21 02:02 Anon.
Mundus Vergens
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page

22 02:05 Amy Beach
Dreaming (arranged for cello and piano from Op 15)
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache

23 02:11 John Adams
Tromba lontana
Performer: Gareth Bimson
Performer: Martin Hurrell
Conductor: John Adams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

24 02:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b093m6h5)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Dominic Dromgoole

01 00:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Old Hundredth
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

02 00:06 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Armide (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

03 00:11 Kenneth J. Alford
Colonel Bogey
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Director: Frederick Fennell

04 00:14 Dudley Moore
"And the Same to You"
Performer: Dudley Moore

05 00:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave, Op. 31
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

06 00:31 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: I Musici

07 00:40 Richard Wagner
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

08 00:52 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat major, D 471
Performer: Willi Boskovsky
Performer: Rudolf Strassner
Performer: Robert Scheiwein

09 01:04 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

10 01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Fugue No.18 in G sharp minor
Performer: Friedrich Gulda

11 01:19 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli

12 01:31 Iván Fischer
A German-Yiddish Cantata
Singer: Nora Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

13 01:42 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D.940
Performer: Ingrid Haebler
Performer: Ludwig Hoffmann

14 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

15 02:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham

16 02:32 Arvo Pärt
Tabula Rasa
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Tatiana Grindenko
Performer: Alfred Schnittke
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Saulius Sondeckis


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b093m4dd)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791), Last Thoughts

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fragment [larghetto] in B flat major K.452a
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Performer: Neil Black
Performer: Thea King
Performer: Julian Farrell
Performer: Robin O'Neill
Singer: Julian Farrell

02 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Rondo in C minor K.617
Performer: Bruno Hoffmann
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Karl Schouten
Performer: Jean Decroos

03 00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581
Performer: Thea King
Performer: Gabrieli String Quartet


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b079m7l7)
LSO St Luke's - Elgar Up Close, Elias Quartet

01 00:04 Henry Purcell
Fantasias Nos 5, 9 and 11 (Z736, Z740 and Z742)
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

02 00:19 Edward Elgar
String Quartet in E minor, Op 83
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

03 00:51 Traditional Shetland
Da Day Dawn, arr. Donald Grant
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

04 00:55 Donald Shaw
Calum's Road, arr. Donald Grant
Ensemble: Elias Quartet


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b093m4z9)
Prom 68 repeat: Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich

01 00:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

02 00:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat major Op. 75
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

03 01:07 Witold Lutoslawski
Variations on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

04 01:16 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Music Box, Op.32
Performer: Denis Matsuev

05 01:21 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

06 02:09 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba Yaga, Op. 56
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

07 02:12 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26 (1st mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b093m4kc)
Daniel Hope, Clare Teal, Alice Zawadzki and Hyelim Kim

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
La Réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Ensemble: Fine Arts Brass Ensemble

02 00:04 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de Lune
Performer: Clara Osowski, Tyler Wottrich

03 00:13 Franz Schubert
Die Sterne
Performer: Clara Osowski (mezzo)
Performer: Tyler Wottrich (piano)

04 00:19 Joseph Marx
Pierrot Dandy
Performer: Clara Osowski (mezzo)
Performer: Tyler Wottrich (piano)

05 00:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major (4th mvt, Allegro molto)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

06 00:33 Charles Villiers Stanford
Prelude No 5 in D major, Op 163 No 5
Performer: Sam Haywood

07 00:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major 'L'autunno' Op 8 No 3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester

08 00:45 Clare Teal and the Winston Rollins Big Band (artist)
Stuff like that there
Performer: Clare Teal and the Winston Rollins Big Band

09 00:50 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde), S.447
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

10 00:58 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi

11 01:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major K 495 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Louis-Philippe Marsolais
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roi
Director: Mathieu Lussier

12 01:11 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Beata Barbara
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

13 01:19 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

14 01:26 Zawadski / Kim
Falling Ribbons
Performer: Alice Zawadski
Performer: Hyelim Kim

15 01:33 Johann Melchior Molter
Sonata grossa in D major for 3 natural trumpets (6th mvt, Tempo di Menuet)
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Conductor: Daniela Dolci

16 01:38 Zawadski / Kim
The Mirror
Performer: Alice Zawadski
Performer: Hyelim Kim

17 01:49 Zawadski / Kim
Love
Performer: Alice Zawadski
Performer: Hyelim Kim

18 01:56 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (General Thanksgiving)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b093m4dd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b093m45x)
2017, Prom 74: Vienna Philharmonic - Brahms, Mozart and Beethoven

01 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Variations on the St Anthony Chorale, Op 56a (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas

02 00:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat major, K 449
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

03 01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas

04 01:44 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

05 02:20 Béla Bartók
3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Performer: András Schiff


FRI 22:00 Free Thinking (b082kwsl)
Being Human Debate at Fact, Liverpool: Man and Animals


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b05xqf19)
WB Yeats at 150, Not Liking Yeats


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b093m461)
Martin Simpson in session

01 00:00 Martin Simpson (artist)
Blues Run the Game
Performer: Martin Simpson

02 00:05 Trio Tekke (artist)
The Ludicrous
Performer: Trio Tekke

03 00:08 Dimitris Mystakidis (artist)
To kalogeraki
Performer: Dimitris Mystakidis

04 00:13 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Yersi Yadda
Performer: Songhoy Blues

05 00:17 Lo'Jo (artist)
Noisy Flowers
Performer: Lo'Jo

06 00:21 Dálava (artist)
Ej, Na Tej Skale Vysoke (Seven Pairs Of Eagles)
Performer: Dálava

07 00:23 Rio Mira (artist)
Guarapo
Performer: Rio Mira

08 00:28 Martin Simpson
St James Hospital

09 00:37 Washington Phillips (artist)
What are they doing in Heaven Today
Performer: Washington Phillips

10 00:46 Baby Dodds Trio (artist)
My Indian Red
Performer: Baby Dodds Trio

11 00:51 Martin Simpson (artist)
Easy Money
Performer: Martin Simpson

12 00:56 Buell Kazee (artist)
John Hardy
Performer: Buell Kazee

13 01:03 Martin Simpson (artist)
Thomas Drew
Performer: Martin Simpson

14 01:10 Black String (artist)
Mask Dance
Performer: Black String

15 01:18 Habadekuk (artist)
Gammel Tretur
Performer: Habadekuk

16 01:21 The East Pointers (artist)
Party Wave
Performer: The East Pointers

17 01:27 Toks Ilorin (artist)
Mojama (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Toks Ilorin

18 01:33 Toko Telo (artist)
Relaza
Performer: Toko Telo

19 01:36 Jupiter & Okwess (artist)
Musonsu
Performer: Jupiter & Okwess

20 01:40 Širom (artist)
Deset besed (Ten Words)
Performer: Širom

21 01:41 Amadou & Mariam (artist)
Filaou Bessame
Performer: Amadou & Mariam

22 01:45 Kasai Allstars and Orchestre Symphonique Kimbanguiste (artist)
Tshalemba
Performer: Kasai Allstars and Orchestre Symphonique Kimbanguiste

23 01:51 Gochag Askarov & Pierre de Tregomain (artist)
Sari Gelin
Performer: Gochag Askarov & Pierre de Tregomain




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b093p39w)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b093p72m)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b093p8br)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b093m9vg)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b093m4z9)

BBC Proms 2017 16:00 SUN (b093m73w)

BBC Proms 15:00 SAT (b093m0k6)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (b093m0kg)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (b093m73r)

BBC Proms 19:30 SUN (b093nqdf)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b093p39t)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (b093p3b0)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (b093p72r)

BBC Proms 19:00 WED (b093p8zz)

BBC Proms 22:15 WED (b093p9f1)

BBC Proms 18:30 THU (b093m72p)

BBC Proms 20:45 THU (b093m74p)

BBC Proms 21:30 THU (b093m78b)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (b093m45x)

Between the Ears 22:15 SUN (b06yjfgg)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b093ldfb)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b093m73k)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b093p39m)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b093p72f)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b093p758)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b093mb26)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b093m6h3)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b092k8kb)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b093p8hc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b093p39r)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b093p39r)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b093p72k)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b093p72k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b093p7wt)

Composer of the Week 18:00 WED (b093p7wt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b093mb2k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b093m4dd)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b093m4dd)

Early Music Late 22:45 SUN (b093nqdn)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b093p39p)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b093p72h)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b093p7jz)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b093mb2h)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b093m6h5)

Free Thinking 22:15 MON (b08chbpf)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08p52dh)

Free Thinking 22:00 FRI (b082kwsl)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b038kzwm)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b093m19z)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b093p39y)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b093p72p)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b093p8zx)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b093m7b6)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b093m4kc)

Jazz Line-Up 18:30 SAT (b093m0kd)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b093p3b4)

Jazz Record Requests 17:30 SAT (b093m0kb)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b093p7qt)

Late Junction 23:30 WED (b093p9p3)

Late Junction 23:30 THU (b093m6tx)

New Generation Artists 12:15 SAT (b093m0k2)

New Generation Artists 23:45 SUN (b093nrt0)

New Generation Artists 20:15 THU (b094hfft)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b093m73p)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b079m7l1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b079m7l5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b079m7l3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b079m7l7)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b090llwv)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b093m0k4)

Sound of Cinema 16:30 SAT (b093m0k8)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b093m73m)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b05xq6b0)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b05xqf19)

The Listening Service 19:00 SUN (b093m740)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b092kn33)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b093m3ff)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b093p39k)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b093p72c)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b093p73t)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b094jk7n)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b093pc7f)

Words and Music 17:45 SUN (b093m73y)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b093m461)