Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 AUGUST 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b091w9v4)
Harpsichord sonatas by Scarlatti and Soler and Schubert's Die schone Mullerin

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonatas Nos. 4 in D minor; 5 in C; 6 in C
Performer: Diego Ares

03 00:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonatas in G minor K.426 and F minor K.481
Performer: Jean Rondeau

04 00:17 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 19 in E minor; 20 in E minor; 34 in G major
Performer: Diego Ares

05 00:26 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Jean Rondeau

06 00:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Trois Mains (from Suite in A minor)
Performer: Jean Rondeau

07 00:41 Joseph Haydn
Adagio (from Sonata in A flat, H.16.46)
Performer: Jean Rondeau

08 00:47 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 35 in G; 28 in G minor; 29 in G 'From the Quail'
Performer: Diego Ares

09 00:56 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata No.37 in D major
Performer: Diego Ares

10 00:59 Franz Schubert
Die schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

11 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet

12 02:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Masliouk

13 02:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.100 in G major, "Military"
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

14 03:13 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Performer: Steven Osborne

15 03:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich lasse dich nicht - motet for double chorus & continuo
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel

16 03:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Orchestrator: European Baroque Orchestra
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

17 03:37 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Performer: Jane Coop

18 03:44 George Frideric Handel
Mi restano le lagrime from Alcina (Act 3 Sc.5)
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett

19 03:51 Franz Liszt
Csardas macabre
Performer: Jenő Jandó

20 04:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

21 04:11 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks

22 04:19 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker

23 04:36 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto

24 04:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria (No.1 of '4 Pezzi sacri')
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo

25 04:50 Gaetano Donizetti
Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia

26 04:57 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat mater
Singer: Maria Belcheva
Singer: Stefka Mineva
Singer: Tsvetan Tsvetkov
Singer: Dimitar Stanchev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev

27 05:50 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b092fdk0)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 William Boyce
Symphony No. 5 in D major (1st movt)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:08 Paul Taffanel
Wind quintet in G minor - 2nd movement, Andante
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

03 00:15 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation To The Dance
Performer: Stephen Hough

04 00:24 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Op.38 "Spring" - 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

05 00:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Altri Canti Di Marte (1st part)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

06 00:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 58 in F major H.1.58
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

07 00:55 John Dowland
Flow My Tears
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Christoph Urbanetz

08 01:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

09 01:12 Jaki Byard
Hi-Fly
Performer: Jaki Byard
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Pete La Roca

10 01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Misera dove son - Ah! Non son'io che parlo, K.369
Singer: Christiane Karg
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

11 01:26 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Prelude, Allemande and Courante from Suite in F major
Performer: Carole Cerasi

12 01:31 Carl Michael Bellman
Fjäril'n vingad syns på Haga
Singer: Anna Emilsson
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

13 01:34 Traditional American
Black Is The Colour Of My True Love's Hair
Singer: Nina Simone

14 01:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

15 01:48 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b092fdp3)
Summer Record Review: Andrew McGregor with Mark Lowther. Proms Composer Josef Suk

01 00:03 Leonard Bernstein
7 Anniversaries For Piano
Performer: Andrew Cooperstock

02 00:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 In D Minor Op.47
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

03 00:25 Leonard Bernstein
Bridal Suite Part 1
Performer: Andrew Cooperstock

04 00:31 Josef Suk
Pohadka (Fairy Tale) Op 16 ii. Intermezzo: Swans and Peacocks
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

05 00:35 Josef Suk
Zal (Sorrow - Ten Songs Op. 15 No. 1)
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Performer: Daniel Buranovský
Choir: Pražský komorní sbor
Conductor: Josef Pančík

06 00:39 Josef Suk
Appassionato (Four Pieces Op. 17 No. 2)
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Jan Panenka

07 00:44 Josef Suk
Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble

08 00:51 Josef Suk
Fantasy In G Minor Op.24
Performer: Josef Suk
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

09 00:58 Josef Suk
Asrael (Symphony) In C Minor Op 27
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

10 01:04 Josef Suk
Epilogue Op 37 v. Pilgrim - Bringer of Consolation
Singer: Zora Jehlickova
Singer: Ivan Kusnjer
Singer: Jan Galla
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann

11 01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 80 Bwv.80 (Ein Feste Burg Ist Unser Gott)
Performer: Clare Baroque
Singer: Mary Bevan
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

12 01:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64 i. Allegro
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

13 01:32 Richard Wagner
Parsifal - Komm, komm, holder Knabe
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Singer: Anja Silja
Singer: Else-Margrete Gardelli
Singer: Dorothea Siebert
Singer: Rita Bartos
Singer: Sona Cervena
Singer: Jess Thomas
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Hans Knappertsbusch

14 01:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Porgi, Amor...(Le nozze di Figaro)
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Karl Böhm

15 01:43 Richard Strauss
SEPTEMBER (Vier letzte Lieder)
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

16 01:50 William Walton
Façade Suite No.2 - Fanfare
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

17 01:52 Giacomo Puccini
When the Stars Are Brightly Shining (Tosca)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Singer: David Hughes
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

18 01:58 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - Aubade
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

19 02:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 (2nd Movt)
Performer: Christopher Robinson
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

20 02:09 John McCabe
Notturni ed Alba
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Jill Gomez
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

21 02:14 Hector Berlioz
Grande Messe des Morts - Tuba Mirum
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

22 02:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No.1
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

23 02:26 William Walton
Te Deum
Performer: Francis Grier
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Choir: Choristers of Worcester Cathedral
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

24 02:34 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'Apres-midi d'un Faune
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

25 02:50 Josef Suk
Quartet In A Minor Op.1
Ensemble: Josef Suk Piano Quartet


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b092ffff)
The Calidore Quartet, Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad

01 00:00 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

02 00:13 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in A minor op. 13
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b092ffxl)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

01 00:03 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Missa Dos Defuntos (Requiem) For Chorus And Ensemble
Singer: Carolina Faria
Singer: Mauricio Luz

02 00:07 Esteban Salas
Melodia, Cantata for 3 voices, violins & bass
Ensemble: Exaudi Choir of Cuba
Director: María Felicia Pérez

03 00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In A Major Op.47 (Kreutzer) For Violin And Piano
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

04 00:27 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's Wedding Feast Op.30`1 - Part 1 Of Scenes From 'Hiawatha'
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Singer: Richard Lewis

05 00:34 William Grant Still
Symphony No. 1 (Afro-American)
Orchestra: Detroit S O
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

06 00:44 Michael Tippett
A Child Of Our Time For Soloists, Chorus & Orchestra
Singer: Cynthia Haymon
Singer: Damon Evans
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze Di Figaro - Opera In 4 Acts K.492
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Colin Davis

08 00:57 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - Oratorio In 3 Acts
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner

09 00:59 Toumani & Sidiiki Diabate (artist)
Rachid Ouiguini
Performer: Toumani & Sidiiki Diabate

10 01:04 Obo Addy
Wawshishijay [Our Beginning] For String Quartet & African Instruments
Performer: Obo Addy
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

11 01:10 Errollyn Wallen
In Our Lifetime
Ensemble: Errollyn Wallen
Singer: mike henry

12 01:19 Africa 70 (artist)
Water No Get Enemy
Performer: Africa 70

13 01:31 Florence B Price
Piano Quintet: 2nd & 3rd Movement
Performer: Er-Gene Kahng
Performer: Ryan Cockerham

14 01:41 George Walker
Lilacs
Singer: Faye Robinson
Orchestra: Arizona State University Symphony Orchestra

15 01:48 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 In E Minor Op.95 (From The New World)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b092fgc5)
2017, Proms at ... Bold Tendencies Multi-Storey Car Park, Peckham

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 (orch. Granville Bantock) (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: The Multi-Story Orchestra
Performer: Christopher Stark

02 00:11 Kate Whitley
I am I say (Proms 2017)
Choir: The Multi-Story Youth Choir
Orchestra: The Multi-Story Orchestra

03 00:37 John Adams
Harmonielehre (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: The Multi-Story Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Stark

04 01:19 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Signum Quartet


SAT 16:30 Sound of Cinema (b092fh32)
Trouble on the Streets

01 00:02 Howard Shore
Gangs of New York (2002) - Brooklyn Heights 2&3
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

02 00:08 John Carpenter
Escape From New York (1981) - Snake Shake / End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

03 00:14 John Barry
The Day Of The Locust (1975) The Day Of The Locust
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

04 00:18 Danny Zeitlin
Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1978) - Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:22 Alan Silvestri
Judge Dredd Main Theme
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Alan Silvestri

06 00:28 Dario Marianelli
V For Vendetta (2005) Remember Remember
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

07 00:33 James Newton Howard
Batman Begins (2005) - Molossus
Performer: Studio Orchestra

08 00:35 John Tavener
Children Of Men (2006) - Fragments of a Prayer
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Tavener
Singer: Sarah Connolly

09 00:42 Bernard Herrmann
Farenheit 451 (1966) - Suite for Strings, Harp and Percussion
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

10 00:54 James Newton Howard
Detroit (2017)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

11 00:55 Hans Zimmer
The Simpsons Movie (2007) Release The Hounds
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

12 00:57 David Holmes
Logan Lucky (2017)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (b092fj7k)
01 00:01 John Williams (artist)
Get Happy
Performer: John Williams

02 00:05 Duke Ellington (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Duke Ellington

03 00:10 Lester Young (artist)
I Didn't Know What Time It Was
Performer: Lester Young

04 00:21 George Lewis (artist)
St. Philip Street Breakdown
Performer: George Lewis
Performer: George Lewis With Ken Colyer'S Jazzman

05 00:27 Ian Menzies & The Clyde Valley Stompers (artist)
Salty Dog
Performer: Ian Menzies & The Clyde Valley Stompers
Performer: Ian Menzies And His Clyde Valley Stompers

06 00:31 Chris Connor (artist)
Ridin' High
Performer: Chris Connor

07 00:36 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Third Floor Richard
Performer: Charles Lloyd

08 00:41 Miles Davis (artist)
Petits Machins
Performer: Miles Davis

09 00:49 John Coltrane (artist)
Stellar Regions
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Alice Coltrane

10 00:54 Samuel Eagles (artist)
Eternity Within My Soul
Performer: Samuel Eagles


SAT 18:30 Jazz Line-Up (b092fj7m)
Alice Coltrane

01 00:00 Pharoah Sanders (artist)
Journey In Satchidananda
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Performer: Alice Coltrane

02 00:10 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Wisdom Eye
Performer: Alice Coltrane

03 00:18 Matthew Halsall & The Gondwana Orchestra (artist)
A Far Away Place
Performer: Matthew Halsall & The Gondwana Orchestra

04 00:24 John Coltrane (artist)
Spiritual
Performer: John Coltrane

05 00:30 Alice Coltrane Turiyasangitananda (artist)
Om Shanti
Performer: Alice Coltrane Turiyasangitananda

06 00:36 Dwight Trible (artist)
Dear Lord
Performer: Dwight Trible
Featured Artist: Matthew Halsall

07 00:43 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Radne-Shyam
Performer: Alice Coltrane

08 00:48 Sun Ra (artist)
Enlightenment
Performer: Sun Ra

09 00:50 Don Cherry & The New Eternal Rhythm Orchestra (artist)
Humus The Life Exploring Force
Performer: Don Cherry & The New Eternal Rhythm Orchestra

10 00:55 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Prema
Performer: Alice Coltrane


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b092fk1f)
2017, Prom 56: The Bohemian Reformation

01 00:03 Unknown
Hussite Chorale 'Ktož jsú Boži bojovníci' (You Who Are Warriors of God)
Choir: BBC Singers (men's voices)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša

02 00:06 Bedrich Smetana
Má vlast – Tábor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša

03 00:22 Bedrich Smetana
Má vlast – Blaník
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša

04 00:46 Bohuslav Martinu
Field Mass
Singer: Svatopluk Sem
Choir: BBC Singers (men's voices)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša

05 01:34 Antonín Dvořák
Hussite Overture (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša

06 01:50 Leos Janáček
The Excursions of Mr Brouček – Song of the Hussites
Choir: BBC Singers (men's voices)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša

07 01:57 Josef Suk
Prague (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša

08 02:26 Cole Porter
Always true to you in my fashion
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Singer: Clare Teal
Orchestra: Hallé


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b092fkmj)
Music We'd Like To Hear, Apartment House, Pierre Henry

01 00:05 Makiko Nishikaze
trio-stella
Performer: Apartment House

02 00:26 Paul Newland
Things that happen again (again)
Performer: Apartment House

03 00:37 Tom Johnson
Predictables
Performer: Apartment House

04 00:57 Alvin Lucier
Twonings
Performer: Apartment House

05 01:24 Pierre Schaeffer
Rassemble
Performer: Pierre Henry
Performer: Pierre Schaeffer

06 01:27 Pierre Schaeffer
Prosopopee
Performer: Pierre Henry
Performer: Pierre Schaeffer

07 01:33 Pierre Henry
Variations pour une Porte et un Soupir
Performer: Pierre Henry

08 01:41 Pierre Henry
Une Tour de Babel : La Faille
Performer: Pierre Henry

09 01:49 Pierre Henry
Une Tour de Babel : Demolition
Performer: Pierre Henry



SUNDAY 27 AUGUST 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b092flfz)
Booker Ervin, John Handy and Jaki Byard

01 00:02 Charles Mingus Band (artist)
Bird Calls
Performer: Charles Mingus Band

02 00:14 Booker Ervin (artist)
Grant's Stand
Performer: Booker Ervin

03 00:27 Jaki Byard (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: Jaki Byard
Performer: David Izenzon
Performer: Elvin Jones

04 00:34 Jackie Byard (artist)
No Tonic Prez
Performer: Jackie Byard
Performer: Richard Davis
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Performer: Elvin Jones

05 00:40 John Handy (artist)
Hard Work
Performer: John Handy
Performer: Hotep Cecil Barnard
Performer: Mike Hoffmann
Performer: Chuck Rainey
Performer: James Gadson
Performer: Eddie "Bongo" Brown

06 00:47 Hotep Cecil Barnard (artist)
Blues For Louis Jordan
Performer: Hotep Cecil Barnard
Performer: Mike Hoffmann
Performer: Chuck Rainey
Performer: James Gadson
Performer: Eddie "Bongo" Brown

07 00:54 John Handy Plus Band (artist)
Dancy, Dancy
Performer: John Handy Plus Band


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b092flxb)
Sibelius's first and fifth symphonies from Swedish Radio

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

03 00:38 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf

04 01:10 Ludvig Norman
String Quartet in C major (Op.42) (1871)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin

05 01:41 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas (selection)
Performer: Sana Villerusa

06 02:01 Domenico Auletta
Concerto for harpsichord and strings in C major
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Ensemble: Cappella della Pieta de'Turchini
Conductor: Antonio Florio

07 02:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

08 02:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in B flat BWV 992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Performer: David Kadouch

09 02:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Singer: Irma Urrila
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

10 03:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

11 03:12 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi

12 03:22 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin

13 03:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Christina Kyprianides
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Les Adieux

14 03:48 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

15 04:01 Richard Strauss
Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

16 04:05 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard

17 04:12 Edward Elgar
4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Jackson

18 04:27 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Andrew Nicholson
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

19 04:40 Traditional
6 Renaissance Dances
Performer: Darko Petrinjak
Performer: Istvan Romer
Performer: Goran Listes
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

20 04:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Music Arranger: Johann Peter Salomon
Ensemble: Schonbrunn-Ensemble Amsterdam

21 05:13 Robert Schumann
Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Performer: Dan Almgren
Performer: Torleif Theden
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Music Arranger: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson

22 05:18 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Performer: Alfred Brendel

23 05:38 Granville Bantock
Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b092fmct)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Isabella Leonarda
Ave suavis dilectio
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Director: Jean-Marc Aymes

02 00:12 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr for violin and piano
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

04 00:27 Luca Marenzio
Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan

05 00:31 Robert Schumann
Romance, Op 94 No 2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Markus Becker

06 00:36 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

07 00:50 Anonymous
Si la gondola avere
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf

08 00:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto in E major, RV.271 "L'Amoroso" - 1st mvt, Allegro
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: The English Concert

09 01:04 William Walton
5 Bagatelles for guitar: no.1; Allegro
Performer: Sean Shibe

10 01:08 Carl Friedrich Abel
Frena le belle lagrime - aria for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: London Baroque
Performer: Charles Medlam

11 01:23 Benjamin Britten
Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes: No. 3, Moonlight
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

12 01:28 Alice Coltrane
Turiya (extract)
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Rashied Ali

13 01:31 Traditional English
Blow the wind southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier

14 01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' - 5th movement; Romanze
Ensemble: Maurice Bourgue Wind Ensemble

15 01:45 Eugène Ysaÿe
Violin sonata no.2 in A minor, Op.27`2 'Obsession' - 1st mvt, Obsession (Poco vivo)
Performer: Tai Murray

16 01:50 Giuseppe Verdi
E strano, Ah! fors' e lui and Sempre libera, from Act 1 of La Traviata
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Celso Albelo
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b092fp1x)
01 00:03 Henry du Bailly
Yo Soy la locura
Performer: Andrew Lawrence Smith
Singer: Montserrat Figueras

02 00:05 Henry du Bailly
Yo Soy la locura
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Ensemble: La Galanía

03 00:10 Marin Marais
Pièces de viole, Book 2: Les folies d'Espagne
Performer: Barbara Kortmann
Performer: Sabine Erdmann

04 00:18 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor 'Arpeggione', D821
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Yakov Katsnelson

05 00:45 Thomas Tallis
Te lucis ante terminum
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

06 00:47 Alex Roth
Night Prayer
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

07 00:50 Samuel Barber
Summer Music
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Gilbert Audin
Performer: Radovan Vlatković

08 01:05 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor - Adagietto
Orchestra: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Willem Mengelberg

09 01:14 Anonymous
Mareta, mareta no'm faces plorar
Performer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

10 01:20 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli Op.42
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

11 01:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.88 in G major
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

12 02:03 Arianna Savall
Aquest camí tan fi
Performer: Arianna Savall
Performer: Julio Andrade

13 02:08 Richard Wagner
Parsifal: Prelude to Act 1
Ensemble: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

14 02:21 Igor Stravinsky
L'histoire du soldat: Suite for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Ensemble: Trio Contrastes

15 02:37 Anders Hillborg
The Strand Settings
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b092fp1z)
Michael Craig-Martin

01 00:05 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no.3
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

02 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Cello Suite no.2 in D minor)
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

03 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria (Goldberg Variations)
Performer: Glenn Gould

04 00:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Addio, del passato (La Traviata)
Singer: Maria Callas

05 00:34 Simeon ten Holt
Canto ostinato (excerpt)
Performer: Kees Wieringa
Performer: Polo de Haas

06 00:42 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (Pecheurs de perles)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra

07 00:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedro con mio diletto (Giustino)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b091w59j)
2017, PCM 6: Christiane Karg & Malcolm Martineau

01 00:04 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

02 00:08 Jesús Guridi Bidaola
Seis canciones castellanas
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

03 00:27 Maurice Ravel
Cinq melodies populaires grecques
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

04 00:34 Reynaldo Hahn
Études latines – Lydé
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

05 00:38 Reynaldo Hahn
Études latines – Vile potabis
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

06 00:39 Reynaldo Hahn
Tyndaris
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

07 00:41 Charles Koechlin
Shéhérazade - 'Chanson d'Engaddi'
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

08 00:44 Charles Koechlin
'La chanson d'Ishak de Moussoul'
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

09 00:46 Charles Koechlin
'Le voyage'
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

10 00:51 Francis Poulenc
Banalités – Voyage à Paris
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

11 00:52 Francis Poulenc
Deux mélodies de Guillaume Apollinaire
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

12 00:56 Francis Poulenc
Banalités – Hôtel
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b05qyjsj)
Bach-Abel Concerts

01 00:03 Carl Friedrich Abel
String Quartet in A major (Op.8 no.5): Allegro
Performer: The Salomon Quartet

02 00:10 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D major (Op.22 no.1): Andantino
Performer: The English Concert

03 00:19 Johann Christian Bach
'Infelice! In van m'affanno' from 'La Clemenza di Scipione'
Performer: Das Kleine Konzert
Performer: Hermann Max
Performer: Linda Perillo

04 00:30 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in A major (Op.10 no.6): Andante
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: La Stagione Frankfurt

05 00:36 Johann Christian Bach
Piano Concerto in G major (Op.7 no.6): Allegretto
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: Sonnerie

06 00:40 Johann Christian Bach
Concert Aria & Recitative 'Ebben si vada'
Performer: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérémie Rhorer

07 00:47 Carl Friedrich Abel
Viola da gamba solos: Adagio & Allegro
Performer: Susanne Heinrich

08 00:55 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in E flat (Op.18 no.1): Spiritoso
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Simon Standage


SUN 15:00 BBC Proms (b092jwjq)
2017, Prom 57: Swing No End

01
Part 1

02 00:02 Jelly Roll Morton
Medley - Milenburg Joys
Orchestra: Guy Barker Big Band
Orchestra: Winston Rollins Big Band

03 00:08 Ray Evans
Stuff Like That There (Proms 2017)
Performer: Clare Teal
Orchestra: Winston Rollins Big Band

04 00:13 Bubber Miley
East St Louis Toodle-Oo (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Guy Barker Big Band
Conductor: Guy Barker

05 00:17 Mack Gordon
Serenade In Blue
Choir: Accent
Performer: Mads Mathias

06 00:21 Trummy Young
Whatcha Know Joe
Choir: Accent
Performer: Georgina Jackson

07 00:27 J Russel Robinson
Singin' The Blues
Orchestra: Guy Barker Big Band
Conductor: Guy Barker

08 00:32 Irving Berlin
Trumpets No End/Blue Skies
Orchestra: Winston Rollins Big Band
Performer: Hiromi

09 00:36 Paul Webster
What's Your Story, Morning Glory?
Performer: Mads Mathias
Performer: Hiromi

10 00:40 Ira Gershwin
I Got Rhythm (arr. Hiromi)
Performer: Hiromi

11 00:46 Mary Lou Williams
Roll 'Em
Performer: Hiromi
Orchestra: Winston Rollins Big Band

12 00:53 Ira Gershwin
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Vanessa Haynes
Orchestra: Winston Rollins Big Band

13 00:58 Eugene West
Roll On, Mississippi, Roll On
Performer: Clare Teal
Performer: Cherise Adams-Burnett

14 01:01 Woody Herman
Apple Honey
Orchestra: Winston Rollins Big Band
Orchestra: Guy Barker Big Band

15 01:04
Interval
Geoffrey Smith celebrates the literature inspired by the Jazz music of the Swing era.

16 01:25
Part 2

17 01:29 Edwin Finckel
Boyd Meets Stravinsky
Orchestra: Winston Rollins Big Band
Orchestra: Guy Barker Big Band

18 01:32 Irving Berlin
I Got The Sun In The Morning
Performer: Clare Teal
Choir: Accent

19 01:36 Jimmy Giuffre
Four Brothers
Orchestra: Winston Rollins Big Band
Orchestra: Guy Barker Big Band

20 01:40 Ira Gershwin
I Can't Get Started
Orchestra: Winston Rollins Big Band
Performer: Mads Mathias

21 01:45 J Russel Robinson
Ridin' High
Orchestra: Winston Rollins Big Band
Conductor: Guy Barker

22 01:49 Ted Koehler
Stormy Weather
Orchestra: Guy Barker Big Band
Performer: Vanessa Haynes

23 01:54 George A Whiting
My Blue Heaven
Orchestra: Winston Rollins Big Band
Choir: Accent

24 01:59 Johnny Green
Body & Soul (Proms 2017)
Performer: Pee Wee Ellis
Orchestra: Guy Barker Big Band

25 02:04 William Christopher Handy
The St Louis Blues March
Orchestra: Winston Rollins Big Band
Orchestra: Guy Barker Big Band

26 02:10 Milton DeLugg & Willie Stein
Orange Colored Sky (Proms 2017)
Performer: Ben Cipolla
Performer: Rob Green

27 02:13 Andy Razaf
On Revival Day (Proms 2017)
Performer: Vanessa Haynes
Orchestra: Guy Barker Big Band

28 02:17 Trummy Young
T'Aint What You Do (It's The Way That You Do It)
Orchestra: Winston Rollins Big Band
Orchestra: Guy Barker Big Band

29 02:21 Various Artists
Proms 2017 Latin Battle Royale Medley (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Winston Rollins Big Band
Orchestra: Guy Barker Big Band

30 02:48 Manuel de Falla
Jota (La vida breve)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

31 02:52 Gioachino Rossini
La boutique fantasque (Mazurka)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

32 02:55 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra


SUN 18:00 Choral Evensong (b091wbvn)
Edington Priory during the 2017 Festival of Music within the Liturgy


SUN 19:00 New Generation Artists (b092jwt9)
Calidore Quartet and Pavel Kolesnikov play Brahms


SUN 19:45 BBC Proms (b092jwtc)
2017, Prom 58: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra and Louis Langree

01
Part 1

02 00:03 Leonard Bernstein
On the Waterfront – symphonic suite
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée

03 00:27 Aaron Copland
Lincoln Portrait (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée

04 00:44
Interval
Proms Extra Highlights 27th August 2017: Abraham Lincoln

05 01:04
Part 2

06 01:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée

07 01:59 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée

08 02:05 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la mazur in F major, Op 5
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

09 02:13 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in E minor, Op 28 No 4
Performer: Martha Argerich


SUN 22:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b092jx8n)
2017 Queen's Hall Series, Edinburgh 70: Usher Hall Closing Concert

01 00:05 Arthur Bliss
Edinburgh Overture
Orchestra: BBC SSO
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:18 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Suite
Orchestra: BBC SSO
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC SSO
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 00:49 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder
Performer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: BBC SSO

05 01:08 Ned Bigham
Staffa
Orchestra: BBC SSO
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 01:21 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloe, Suite No.2
Orchestra: BBC SSO
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

07 01:42 Johan Strauss II
Emperor Waltz
Orchestra: BBC SSO
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

08 01:54 Johan Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Orchestra: BBC SSO
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

09 01:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.31 in D, K 297 ('Paris')
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

10 02:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood



MONDAY 28 AUGUST 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b092fprr)
Beethoven and Haydn from Romanian Radio

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Performer: Daniel Goiti
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Buffo

03 00:37 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt' (encore)
Performer: Daniel Goiti

04 00:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.103 in E flat major, Hob.1/103 ('Drum roll')
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Buffo

05 01:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Ensemble: Les Adieux

06 01:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Singer: Dita Paegle
Singer: Antra Bigača
Singer: Mārtiņš Klišāns
Singer: Janis Markovs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

07 01:55 Anton Estendorffer
Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein for organ
Performer: Peter van Dijk

08 02:01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

09 02:47 Joseph Pranzer
Concert Duo No.4
Performer: Alojz Zupan
Performer: Andrej Zupan

10 02:59 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Performer: Wojciech Switala

11 03:05 Adam Jarzębski
Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg

12 03:11 Carlo Gesualdo
O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

13 03:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert

14 03:23 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

15 03:30 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

16 03:41 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova

17 03:50 George Frideric Handel
Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze

18 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

19 04:08 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland

20 04:16 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé

21 04:23 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Eva Maros
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Unknown

22 04:34 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

23 04:45 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

24 05:05 George Frideric Handel
Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

25 05:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski

26 05:36 Ferruccio Busoni
Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Performer: Valerie Tryon

27 05:54 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b092fqgl)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622: II. Adagio
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago

02 00:09 Nadia Boulanger
Three Pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and strings (BWV.1060) vers. in D minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

04 00:33 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 - 4th movement, Quasi menuetto
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

05 00:39 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in C minor
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

06 00:55 Clara Schumann
Le ballet des revenants, Op 5 No 4
Performer: Imogen Cooper

07 01:02 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

08 01:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

09 01:15 Gilbert Vinter
Salute to Youth - 2nd mvt:- Romance
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes

10 01:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

11 01:33 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

12 01:40 Maria Xaveria Perucona
O superbi mundi machina
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith

13 01:47 Alexander Borodin
Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

14 01:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aimons-nous
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson

15 02:02 Elizabeth Maconchy
Music for Strings - 3rd movement, Mesto
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

16 02:08 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 3 sc.2, no.20b; What pow'r art tho
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

17 02:14 Scott Joplin
Solace
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn

18 02:22 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Village Scene by the Inn
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b092fsj6)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Michael Morpurgo

01 00:00 John Philip Sousa
The Stars and Stripes Forever
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard van Beinum

02 00:04 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Arabella String Quartet

03 00:10 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances: No.1 in G minor; No.3 in F major; No.10 in F major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

04 00:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in A minor, Wq.62/21
Performer: Ana-Marija Markovina

05 00:30 George Butterworth
With rue my heart is laden
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

06 00:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

07 00:44 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor: Moon Chorus
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustao Dudamel

08 00:50 Herbert Howells
Psalm 34 'Lo, the poor crieth' (Psalm Preludes Set 1)
Performer: Sir David Willcocks

09 00:56 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, o Lord
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

10 01:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf: A Triumphant Procession; The duck is alive in the wolf
Narrator: Peter Ustinov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Ellis

11 01:12 Ira Sankey
Only Remembered
Music Arranger: John Tams
Music Arranger: Harvey Brough
Singer: Tim van Eyken
Ensemble: Members of the War Horse company chorus

12 01:16 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring: conclusion
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland

13 01:25 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Autumn (Études de concert, Op 35)
Performer: Stephen Hough

14 01:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No.17 in B flat major, 'The Hunt'
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

15 01:58 Thomas Campion
My love hath vow'd
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Andreas Scholl

16 02:02 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier Suite  
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

17 02:34 Igor Stravinsky
Duo concertant for violin and piano
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Peter Laul


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07lfnxl)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897), The Summer of Love

01 00:02 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances - no.5 in G minor
Performer: Hagai Shaham
Performer: Arnon Erez

02 00:06 Johannes Brahms
8 Songs and romances Op.14 - no.1; Vor dem Fenster
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

03 00:09 Johannes Brahms
8 Songs And romances Op.14 - no.5; Trennung
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

04 00:12 Johannes Brahms
Begrabnisgesang Op.13
Choir: North German Radio Choir
Orchestra: North German Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Jena

05 00:22 Johannes Brahms
Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.15 - Maestoso
Performer: Wilhelm Backhaus
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Adrian Boult

06 00:47 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Performer: Guy Johnston

07 00:48 Bach
Motet 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht', BWV 118


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b092ft4j)
2017, PCM 7: Chopin. Pavel Kolesnikov

01 00:05 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op. 69 No. 1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

02 00:09 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op. 29 (Proms 2017)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

03 00:12 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op. 64 No. 2 (Proms 2017)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 00:17 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66 (Proms 2017)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

05 00:23 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy in F minor/A flat major, Op. 49 (Proms 2017)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

06 00:43 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas - selection (Proms 2017)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

07 00:55 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo in E major, Op. 54 (Proms 2017)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b092fv69)
Prom 50 repeat: Beethoven, Stravinsky and Gerald Barry

01 00:08 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in Ab major

02 00:11 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in Eb major op.18

03 00:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Leonore' No. 3, Op 72b
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

04 00:35 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

05 00:59 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Lachen verlernt
Performer: Leila Josefowicz

06 01:05 Gerald Barry
Canada
Performer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

07 01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

08 01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air on the G string (Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV 1068)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

09 01:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Recitative and Torna la pace al core (Idomeneo)
Singer: Richard Croft
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

10 01:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in A minor for recorder and strings, TWV 55:a 2
Performer: Marion Verbruggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Monica Huggett


MON 16:30 In Tune (b092jync)
Leif Ove Andsnes, Vasily Petrenko

01 00:00 Edvard Grieg
Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

02 00:04 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six

03 00:12 György Ligeti
'The Lobster Quadrille', from Nonsense Madrigals
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six

04 00:17 Trad. arr. Owain Park
Cockles and Mussels (Molly Malone)
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six

05 00:24 John Adams
Tromba lontana
Performer: Gareth Bimson
Performer: Martin Hurrell
Conductor: John Adams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

06 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

07 00:37 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

08 00:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat, Op 60; 2nd mvt, Adagio
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd

09 01:08 Jean Sibelius
5 pieces for piano ; No. 4 'The Birch', No. 5 'The Spruce'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

10 01:16 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu in B minor, Op.5 no. 5
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

11 01:19 Jean Sibelius
Romanze in D flat, Op. 24 No. 9
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

12 01:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Del più sublime soglio (La clemenza di Tito)
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: Simon Over


MON 18:00 Composer of the Week (b07lfnxl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:00 BBC Proms (b092jynf)
2017, Prom 59: Mozart - La clemenza di Tito

01 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito, K 621
Performer: Steve Davislim
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Joélle Harvey
Performer: Anna Stéphany
Orchestra: Glyndebourne Festival Orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (members)
Performer: Robin Ticciati

02 02:51 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

03 03:12 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Performer: Julius Katchen


MON 22:15 Sunday Feature (b06twqbl)
Literary Pursuits, Charles Dickens: Great Expectations


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b092jzgy)
Mark Turner Quartet

01 00:01 Mark Turner Quartet (artist)
Lennie Groove
Performer: Mark Turner Quartet

02 00:17 Mark Turner Quartet (artist)
Rock 2
Performer: Mark Turner Quartet

03 00:23 Mark Turner Quartet (artist)
Sonnet For Stevie
Performer: Mark Turner Quartet

04 00:45 Mark Turner Quartet (artist)
It's Not Alright with Me
Performer: Mark Turner Quartet

05 01:02 Sam Braysher & Michael Kanan (artist)
Dancing In The Dark
Performer: Sam Braysher & Michael Kanan

06 01:05 Sam Braysher & Michael Kanan (artist)
Golden Earrings
Performer: Sam Braysher & Michael Kanan

07 01:10 Sam Braysher & Michael Kanan (artist)
Way Down Yonder In New Orleans
Performer: Sam Braysher & Michael Kanan

08 01:13 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
H.A.M.S.
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire

09 01:16 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Response
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire

10 01:21 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
A Song To Exhale
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire

11 01:27 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Condor
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire

12 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 29 AUGUST 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b092k2hd)
A tribute to the late Jiri Belohlavek

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

03 00:08 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no. 1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

04 00:45 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) in E minor "From the New World"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

05 01:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.70 no.2) in E flat major
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna

06 02:01 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Jiří Bělohlávek

07 03:16 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite

08 03:23 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer

09 03:30 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

10 03:37 John Thomas
The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi

11 03:44 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano (Op 91 No.1)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland

12 03:51 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

13 04:01 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

14 04:04 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

15 04:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov

16 04:22 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in C major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev

17 04:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

18 04:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás

19 04:49 Josef Myslivecek
String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen

20 05:00 Edmund Rubbra
Trio in one movement, Op.68
Ensemble: The Hertz Trio

21 05:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

22 05:41 Darius Milhaud
The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b092n735)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.1 in D major H.1.1
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:16 Sergei Rachmaninov
Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op 37)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

03 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 - 3rd movement, Allegro
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Staatskapelle Berlin

04 00:34 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In F Sharp Minor, Op. 59`3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

05 00:39 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - 2nd movement, Larghetto affettuoso
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

06 00:46 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No 1
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

07 00:50 Stanislaw Lason
Grey Hour/Szara Godzina
Ensemble: Volosi

08 00:54 Gerald Finzi
Fear No More the Heat of the Sun
Performer: Amy Dickson
Music Arranger: Patrick Thomas Hawes
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

09 01:02 Margaret Hubicki
Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Performer: Robert Max
Performer: James Kirby

10 01:05 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the Son of David
Choir: Stile Antico

11 01:09 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

12 01:25 Arthur Sullivan
Pirates of Penzance -Pour O Pour the Pirate Sherry; How Beautifully Blue the Sky
Performer: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey

13 01:33 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 01:39 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (Sonata No 7 in C major)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman

15 01:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro: Voi che sapete
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Director: Marc Minkowski

16 01:50 Kevin Puts
Symphony No. 4, From Mission San Juan - 4th mvt 'Healing Song'
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

17 02:02 Serge Rezvani
Le tourbillon from Jules et Jim
Singer: Jeanne Moreau

18 02:04 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

19 02:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

20 02:17 Heinrich Schütz
Selig sind die Toten, SWV391
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

21 02:22 Leos Janáček
The Ballad of Blanik
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b092n737)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Michael Morpurgo

01 00:00 Johann Strauss II
Pizzicato-Polka
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

02 00:04 Arnold Bax
5 Greek Folksongs
Choir: The Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris

03 00:17 Christian Cannabich
Sinfonia in A major
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

04 00:31 Franz Liszt
The Canticle of the Sun, S499
Performer: Leslie Howard

05 00:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for 4 violins, Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Director: Rachel Podger

06 00:53 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

07 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331: I. Andante grazioso
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

08 01:20 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Vag Papian
Ensemble: Virtuosi

09 01:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 1 in E flat major: III. Presto
Performer: Jaap Schröder
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

10 01:34 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci: "Recitar... Vesti la giubba"
Singer: Franco Corelli
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić

11 01:39 Alexander Scriabin
Desir (Two Pieces, Op 57 No 1)
Performer: Vladimir Sofronitsky

12 01:40 Alexander Scriabin
Desir (Two Pieces, Op 57 No 1)
Performer: Glenn Gould

13 01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 139, 'Wohl dem, der sich auf seinen Gott'
Singer: Gillian Keith
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: William Kendall
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

14 02:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.97 in C major 
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

15 02:29 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No 2
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

16 02:49 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Performer: Ivan Moravec


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07lfzty)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897), The German Requiem

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45 - Selig sind, die da Leid tragen
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

02 00:13 Johannes Brahms
Quintet In F minor Op.34 - 3rd movement; Scherzo
Performer: Jon Nakamatsu
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet

03 00:23 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45 - Herr, lehre doch mich
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

04 00:36 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder waltzes Op.52 No's 1-9
Performer: Karl Engel
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Singer: Peter Schreier
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

05 00:51 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45 - Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b092k3bm)
Cheltenham Festival 2017, Cheltenham Festival (Week 2) 1/4

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

02 00:46 Arthur Bliss
Viola Sonata In D minor T.52
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b092k3xw)
Prom 51 repeat: Sibelius, Saint-Saens and Elgar-Payne

01 02:02 Enrique Granados
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 49
Performer: Javier Perianes
Ensemble: Cuarteto Quiroga

02 02:18 Manuel Blasco de Nebra
Sonata No.1 in C minor
Performer: Javier Perianes


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b092k4sl)
British Youth Opera, Hannah Kendall, Renee Fleming, Lydia Dobson

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

02 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Ho Capito)
Performer: Felix Kemp
Performer: Michael Papadopoulos

03 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Ah who will help me find him)
Performer: Samantha Clarke
Performer: Michael Papadopoulos

04 00:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64: III. Allegro molto vivace
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

05 00:26 Henri Duparc
Chanson Triste
Performer: Samantha Clarke
Performer: Michael Papadopoulos

06 00:33 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

07 00:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon
Performer: Felix Kemp
Performer: Michael Papadopoulos

08 00:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion, acte de ballet, RCT 52: Ouverture
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

09 00:51 Hannah Kendall
Vera
Ensemble: Royal College of Music Composers Ensemble

10 00:53 Hannah Kendall
Regina Caeli
Performer: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas

11 00:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major, K402 (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

12 01:06 Richard Strauss
Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

13 01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70: I. Allegro con spirito
Ensemble: Ophélie Gaillard
Ensemble: Novus String Quartet

14 01:27 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

15 01:22 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

16 01:36 Charles‐François Gounod
Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Orchestrator: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

17 01:41 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro
Performer: Lydia Dobson
Performer: Jonathan Dobson

18 01:53 Nicolò Paganini
Variations on one string
Performer: Lydia Dobson
Performer: Jonathan Dobson


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07lfzty)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b092k4sn)
2017, Prom 60: Stravinsky, Rachmaninov and Shostakovich

01
Part 1

02 00:02 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird – suite (revised version, 1919)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Vasily Petrenko

03 01:05
Interval
Proms Extra: Historians Helen Rappaport and Victor Sebestyen consider the figure of Lenin

04 00:30 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Vasily Petrenko

05 01:26
Part 2

06 01:29 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 12 in D minor 'The Year 1917'
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Vasily Petrenko

07 02:16 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b07dkbzl)
Literary Pursuits, James Joyce's Dubliners

01 00:43 Edvard Grieg
The Brook, Op 62 No 4 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b05vh8th)
The Meaning of Trees, Birch


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b092k5v1)
Nick Luscombe with Golden Records

01 00:00 Warp 9 (artist)
Light Years Away
Performer: Warp 9

02 00:05 Mahi musicians of Benin (artist)
Cengunmé
Performer: Mahi musicians of Benin

03 00:06 Tom Djawa (artist)
Barnumbirr (Morning Star)/Moikoi Song
Performer: Tom Djawa
Performer: Mudpo
Performer: Waliparu

04 00:06 Lorenzo Barcelata (artist)
El Cascabel
Performer: Lorenzo Barcelata
Performer: Antonio Maciel and Los Aguilillas
Performer: Mariachi México de Pepe Villa
Performer: Rafael Carrión

05 00:09 Gorō Yamaguchi (artist)
Sokaku-Reibo (Depicting the Cranes in Their Nest)
Performer: Gorō Yamaguchi

06 00:09 Georgian State Merited Ensemble of Folk Song and Dance (artist)
Chakrulo
Performer: Georgian State Merited Ensemble of Folk Song and Dance
Performer: Anzor Kavsadze

07 00:10 Young girl of Huancavelica (artist)
Wedding Song
Performer: Young girl of Huancavelica

08 00:11 Guan Pinghu (artist)
Liu Shui (Flowing Streams)
Performer: Guan Pinghu

09 00:11 Kesarbai Kerkar (artist)
Bhairavi: Jaat Kahan Ho
Performer: Kesarbai Kerkar

10 00:13 Bob Dylan (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Bob Dylan

11 00:18 Dan Deacon
Sago An Ya Rev (live @ sacrum profanum festival, Krakow)
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars

12 00:27 Captain Beefheart (artist)
Further Than We've Gone
Performer: Captain Beefheart
Performer: Magic Band

13 00:33 Moor Mother (artist)
Time Distortion
Performer: Moor Mother
Featured Artist: Black Quantum Futurism

14 00:37 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Illuminations
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Carlos Santana

15 00:41 Matana Roberts (artist)
J.P.
Performer: Matana Roberts

16 00:46 Black Quantum Futurism (artist)
Temporal Technologies
Performer: Black Quantum Futurism

17 00:51 Betty Carter (artist)
Sounds (Movin' On)
Performer: Betty Carter

18 00:57 David Allred (artist)
The Universe
Performer: David Allred

19 00:58 Yann Tomita (artist)
Time Machine
Performer: Yann Tomita

20 01:02 Alexander Courage
Star Trek - End Title (Electric Violin Version)

21 01:03 Caoimhín Breathnach (artist)
Bolcán
Performer: Caoimhín Breathnach
Music Arranger: Jennifer Walshe

22 01:08 Vangelis
Pulstar

23 01:13 Parliament (artist)
Mothership Connection (Star Child)
Performer: Parliament

24 01:17 Space Dimension Controller (artist)
The Love Quadrant
Performer: Space Dimension Controller

25 01:21 Coda to Coda (artist)
Celestial Mechanisms
Performer: Coda to Coda

26 01:25 Laurie Spiegel (artist)
Kepler's Harmony Of The Worlds
Performer: Laurie Spiegel

27 01:28 Carl Sagan (artist)
A Glorious Dawn
Performer: Carl Sagan
Featured Artist: Stephen Hawking



WEDNESDAY 30 AUGUST 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b092k5x9)
Bruckner in Katowice from the Polish National Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski

03 01:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam

04 01:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet for strings no. 8 (Op.110) in C minor
Ensemble: Artis Quartet

05 01:51 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

06 02:01 Ivelin Dimitrov
Songs at the Altar of Time
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Lyricist: Danov, Ivan
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov

07 02:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

08 02:28 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

09 02:46 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

10 02:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

11 03:14 Daniil Trifonov
Paraphrase on the theme of Die Fledermaus
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

12 03:19 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Performer: Stanko Vavh
Performer: Darko Rosker
Ensemble: The Slovene Brass Quintet

13 03:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio & Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

14 03:52 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

15 04:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki

16 04:09 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas

17 04:23 Sir Eugene Goossens
Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Performer: Janet Webb
Performer: Guy Henderson
Performer: Lawrence Dobell
Performer: Christopher Tingay
Performer: John Cran
Performer: Robert Johnson
Performer: Fiona McNamara
Performer: Clarence Mellor
Performer: Daniel Mendelow

18 04:33 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Llŷr Williams

19 04:45 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

20 04:54 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Performer: Eduardo del Pueyo
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet

21 05:17 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Music Arranger: P. Gunther
Music Arranger: U. Teuber
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum

22 05:23 Robert Schumann
Quartet for strings in A major (Op.41 No.3)
Ensemble: Faust Quartet

23 05:50 François Couperin
Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Performer: Jautrite Putnina


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b092n75q)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

02 00:10 Germaine Tailleferre
Partita pour piano
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer

03 00:14 Edward Elgar
Dream Children, Op 43
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening chorus of Cantata No 205, 'Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrümmert die Gruft'
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt

05 00:33 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourée fantasque
Performer: Robert Casadesus

06 00:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ballet music from Idomeneo
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

07 00:53 Eddie DeLange
Solitude in Transblucency
Music Arranger: Lawrence Brown
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

08 01:01 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia

09 01:08 Malcolm Arnold
Sinfonietta No.1, Op.48
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

10 01:18 William Byrd
The Great Service - Nunc dimittis
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

11 01:24 John Cage
Sonata No 5 (Sonatas and Interludes)
Performer: John Tilbury

12 01:26 Wayne Hill
Left Bank Two
Ensemble: The Noveltones

13 01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a Capriccio, Op.129 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

14 01:38 George Frideric Handel
Why do the nations so furiously rage together (Messiah)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

15 01:44 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade: Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

16 01:50 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Alain Damiens
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

17 02:01 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

18 02:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

19 02:17 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.13 in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa

20 02:23 Steve Reich
Sextet - 5th movement, Crotchet = 192
Ensemble: LSO Percussion Ensemble


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b092n93q)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Michael Morpurgo

01 00:00 Anthony Holborne
Muy linda
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike

02 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Overture
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

03 00:11 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth Suite)
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Robin O'Neill
Performer: Peter Sparks
Ensemble: London Winds

04 00:31 John Tavener
Diodia for String Quartet: Solemn
Ensemble: RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet

05 00:39 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

06 00:49 Robert Schumann
Carnaval: XII. Chopin
Performer: Jorge Bolet

07 00:50 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op 48 No 2
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

08 00:58 Gabriel Fauré
Morceau de lecture
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard

09 01:02 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

10 01:18 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: Deller Consort
Director: Alfred Deller

11 01:22 Antonio Caldara
Sedecia: "Profezie, di me diceste"
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

12 01:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F minor, Op.2 No.1 
Performer: Richard Goode

13 01:51 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

14 02:01 Alphons Diepenbrock
Die Nacht 
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

15 02:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major, K. 595
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

16 02:48 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus tuus sum, Maria, Op 60
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07lfzv0)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897), Reducing a Hostess to Tears

01 00:00 Johannes Brahms
Sommerabend, Op. 85 No. 1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

02 00:05 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 In D major Op.73 - 1st movement; Allegro non troppo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 00:23 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces Op.76 - 2, 4, 5, 7 and 8
Performer: Justus Frantz

04 00:42 Johannes Brahms
Concerto In D major Op.77 - 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

05 00:50 Johannes Brahms
Concerto In D major Op.77 - 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0939w8z)
Cheltenham Festival 2017, Cheltenham Festival (Week 2) 2/4

01 00:03 Franz (1) Schubert
Trio in B flat major D.471 for strings
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

02 00:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
Elegiac Trio No. 2 in D minor Op.9
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b092k7j3)
Proms at ... Bold Tendencies Multi-Storey Car Park, Peckham (repeat)

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 (orch. Bantock)
Orchestra: The Multi-Story Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Stark

02 00:13 Kate Whitley
I am I say (Proms 2017)
Choir: The Multi-Story Youth Choir
Orchestra: The Multi-Story Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Stark

03 00:36 John Adams
Harmonielehre (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: The Multi-Story Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Stark

04 01:17 Joseph Canteloube
La delaissado (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing

05 01:23 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Glück, das mir verblieb (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b092k8kb)
Southern Cathedrals Festival recorded at Winchester Cathedral

01 00:01 Oliver Tarney
Majora Canamus
Choir: Southern Cathedral Festival Chorus

02 00:07 Charles Villiers Stanford
Psalms 147, 148, 149, 150
Choir: Combined Southern Cathedral Choirs

03 00:22 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: St Paul's Service
Choir: Southern Cathedral Festival Chorus

04 00:29 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimmitus: St Paul's Service
Choir: Southern Cathedral Festival Chorus

05 00:41 Herbert Howells
Like as the hart
Choir: Southern Cathedral Festival Chorus

06 00:53 Charles Villiers Stanford
Postlude in D minor
Performer: George Castle


WED 16:30 In Tune (b092k8mh)
Maria Marchant, 2017 New Generation Artists

01 00:00 Jean‐Joseph Mouret
Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Performer: Hannes, Wolfgang and Bernhard Laubin
Performer: Simon Preston
Performer: Norbert Schmitt

02 00:02 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Orchestrator: Gerrard Williams
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

03 00:07 Roderick Williams
Goodwood by the Sea
Performer: Maria Marchant

04 00:14 John Ireland
Ballade of London Nights
Performer: Maria Marchant

05 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

06 00:27 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson

07 00:32 Johann Georg Pisendel
Sonata for violin and basso continuo, BWV 1024 (4th mvt)
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti

08 00:41 Franz Schubert
Fruhlingsglaube D.343
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

09 00:45 Benjamin Britten
Holiday Diary: Fun-Fair
Performer: Maria Marchant

10 00:48 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A Minor, Op. 6 No. 4, HWV 322
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham

11 01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Pièce No 1, Op 81
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

12 01:09 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne (Adagietto)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

13 01:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Pièce No 3, Op 81
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

14 01:23 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis


WED 18:00 Composer of the Week (b07lfzv0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b092k8sb)
2017, Prom 61: Renee Fleming sings Strauss

01 00:02 Andrea Tarrodi
Liguria
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:18 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op 24
Performer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 01:04 Richard Strauss
Daphne - Transformation Scene, 'Ich komme - ich komme' (Proms 2017)
Performer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

04 01:26 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 2 'The Four Temperaments'
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 02:04 Samuel Barber
Summer Music, Op 31
Ensemble: London Winds


WED 21:15 Sunday Feature (b071chpd)
Real Pretenders

01 00:46 Jean Sibelius
Sonatine in F sharp minor, Op 67 No 1
Performer: Glenn Gould


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b092k9j8)
2017, Prom 62: Chineke!

01 00:03 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94 (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

02 00:04 Hannah Kendall
The Spark Catchers
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

03 00:24 David Popper
Hungarian Rhapsody, Op. 68
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

04 00:37 George Walker
Lyric for Strings (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

05 00:45 George Frideric Handel
Julius Caesar – 'Da tempeste il legno infranto'
Performer: Jeanine De Bique
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

06 00:52 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Boulogne
Au penchant qui nous entrâine (orch. Mauricio Rodriguez) (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

07 00:57 George Frideric Handel
Messiah – 'Rejoice greatly'
Performer: Jeanine De Bique
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

08 01:05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei


WED 23:30 Late Junction (b092k9jb)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:08 Pierre Henry (artist)
The Journey
Performer: Pierre Henry
Performer: Maurice Béjart

02 00:11 Annabel (lee) (artist)
Move With Me
Performer: Annabel (lee)

03 00:16 Annea Lockwood (artist)
Amazonia Dreaming
Performer: Annea Lockwood
Performer: Dominic Donato

04 00:22 Patricia Panther (artist)
If Dundee Was Reggaeton
Performer: Patricia Panther

05 00:24 Ben Frost (artist)
Threshold Of Faith
Performer: Ben Frost

06 00:32 DNA (artist)
A New Low
Performer: DNA

07 00:33 Mapa (artist)
Bunt Tragiczny
Performer: Mapa

08 00:37 Lee Morgan (artist)
Angela
Performer: Lee Morgan

09 00:43 Brian Eno (artist)
Fickle Sun (ii) The Hour Is Thin
Performer: Brian Eno
Featured Artist: Peter Serafinowicz

10 00:47 Laraaji (artist)
New Laughter Mode (The Way In)
Performer: Laraaji
Performer: Audio Active

11 00:51 The Velvet Underground (artist)
Temptation Inside Your Heart
Performer: The Velvet Underground

12 00:53 Louis D'Heudieres
Laughter Studies 4 (for soprano, mixed quartet & jazz trio)
Orchestra: x.y. ensemble

13 00:56 Arto Lindsay (artist)
Complicity (Lyrical Mix)
Performer: Arto Lindsay



THURSDAY 31 AUGUST 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b092k9zl)
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 2

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major K.414
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

03 00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C K.467
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

04 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

05 01:21 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

06 01:37 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Håkan Ehrén
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

07 01:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 02:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme in A, for cello and orchestra (Op.33)
Performer: Bartosz Koziak
Ensemble: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski

09 02:22 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

10 02:28 Witold Maliszewski
Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

11 03:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

12 03:11 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

13 03:19 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Performer: Simon Trpceski

14 03:27 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret

15 03:44 Sergei Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda

16 03:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 209 BWV.209 'Non sa che sia dolore' (Sinfonia)
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

17 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No.3 (Op.72b)
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut

18 04:15 Josef Suk
Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble

19 04:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.81 BWV.81: 'Herr! Warum trittest du', 'Die schaumenden Wellen'
Performer: Zefira Valova
Singer: Anders Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

20 04:26 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio (ZWV.184) in F major (1718)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainer Jurkiewicz
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck

21 04:42 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki

22 05:14 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

23 05:33 John Field
Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

24 05:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill

25 05:46 Francesco Durante
Concerto No.8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Orchestra: Concerto Köln


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b092nbvf)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman', K 265
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

02 00:14 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Choir: Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

03 00:21 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in D major, F.64
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Stephan Mai

04 00:33 Henry Purcell
Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Performer: Mark Bennett
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet

05 00:38 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, Vol 1)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

06 00:42 Scott Joplin
Bethena (A Concert Waltz)
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn

07 00:49 Johannes Brahms
Piano quartet in G minor Op.25 - 4th movement, Rondo alla Zingarese
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

08 01:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

09 01:08 Henry Purcell
Nymphs and shepherds (The Libertine)
Music Arranger: Sir Hamilton Harty
Choir: Manchester Children's Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Hamilton Harty

10 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op. 84 (arr. for horn ensemble)
Ensemble: China Horn Ensemble

11 01:22 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

12 01:33 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

13 01:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

14 01:46 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 13: IV. Allegro con fuoco
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

15 02:01 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts, Act 1 sc.4; As with rosy steps the morn
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket

16 02:10 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

17 02:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: András Schiff

18 02:20 Witold Lutoslawski
Little Suite
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b092nbvh)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Michael Morpurgo

01 00:00 John Dowland
Fantasia in G major
Performer: Sean Shibe

02 00:05 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction et Polonaise brillante, Op 3
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Kathryn Stott

03 00:15 Nicolaus Bruhns
Prelude in E minor 'The Larger'
Performer: Ton Koopman

04 00:23 Leos Janáček
Jealousy
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 00:31 Traditional
Jesus din søte forening å smake
Music Arranger: Knut Nystedt
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

06 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Margaret Faultless

07 00:54 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B minor, Op 119 No 1
Performer: Nicholas Angelich

08 01:02 George Frideric Handel
'Lascia ch'io pianga' (Rinaldo, Act 2)
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone

09 01:10 George Frideric Handel
'Where e'er you walk' (Semele, Act 2)
Singer: Kenneth McKellar
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

10 01:17 Henry Purcell
Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

11 01:24 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald

12 01:31 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

13 01:43 Enrique Granados
La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Performer: Julian Bream
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés

14 01:48 Enrique Granados
La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés

15 01:54 Johann David Heinichen
Pastorale in A major
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

16 02:02 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches Suite  
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

17 02:22 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

18 02:32 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07lfzv2)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897), The Little Leopard and the Great Lion

01 00:00 Johannes Brahms
7 Songs Op.95 - Bei dir sind meine Gedanken
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager

02 00:02 Johannes Brahms
7 Songs Op.95 - Der Jager
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager

03 00:05 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op.82
Performer: Bavarian R S O
Performer: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis

04 00:19 Johannes Brahms
Quintet No. 1 In F major Op.88 - 1st movement; Allegro non troppo ma con brio
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

05 00:31 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

06 00:44 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90 - 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

07 00:50 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90 - 4th movement; Allegro
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0939wpk)
Cheltenham Festival 2017, Cheltenham Festival (Week 2) 3/4

01 00:05 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

02 00:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major Op.1`1
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b092kcmp)
Prom 54 repeat: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan, and Riccardo Chailly

01 01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major Op.24 (Spring) for violin and piano
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace

02 01:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg
Director: Leonidas Kavakos


THU 16:30 In Tune (b092kddr)
Yuanfan Yang, Daniele Gatti, Tallis Scholars

01 00:00 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite (No 4, Ballet)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

02 00:04 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no. 3 in B flat, Op.142 no. 3
Performer: Yuanfan Yang

03 00:15 Yuanfan Yang
Ode to the Atlantic
Performer: Yuanfan Yang

04 00:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

05 00:25 John Lanchbery
Tales of Beatrix Potter (finale)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery

06 00:32 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

07 00:37 Gustav Mahler
Hans und Grete (Sechs frühe Lieder)
Orchestrator: Luciano Berio

08 00:43 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in A minor, Op. 25 no. 1
Performer: Yuanfan Yang

09 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists

10 00:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major for strings, Op 48 (Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

11 01:04 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 6 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

12 01:15 Philippe de Monte
Donnez au Seigneur gloire
Ensemble: Tallis Scholar

13 01:19 Salamone Rossi
Odesha ki anitani
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars

14 01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major K376, 3. Rondo
Performer: Alina Ibragimova, Cedric Tiberghien

15 01:33 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite: III. Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

16 01:37 Ferdinand di Lasso
Sperate in Domino
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars

17 01:43 Giovanni Croce
Miserere Mei
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars

18 01:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

19 01:56 Eric Coates
Bird songs at eventide
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07lfzv2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b092kfl6)
2017, Prom 63: Taneyev, Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky

01 00:03 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Overture 'The Oresteia'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 00:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

03 01:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Semyon Bychkov

04 02:28 Robert Schumann
Märchenerzählungen, Op.132
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


THU 22:15 Sunday Feature (b07jlm30)
Not Suitable for Children


THU 23:00 Exposure (b092kg0g)
Exeter

01 00:01 Solarference (artist)
The Jute Mill Song
Performer: Solarference

02 00:09 Solarference (artist)
Milder And Mulder
Performer: Solarference

03 00:15 Solarference (artist)
A Fountain True
Performer: Solarference
Performer: Solarference

04 00:22 A Quiet Night In (artist)
Music Machine 34
Performer: A Quiet Night In
Performer: A Quiet Night In

05 00:33 A Quiet Night In (artist)
Damage Limitation
Performer: A Quiet Night In
Performer: A Quiet Night In

06 00:40 Drift Chamber (artist)
Tense Neurotic Flytrap
Performer: Drift Chamber

07 00:44 Drift Chamber (artist)
Gallery
Performer: Drift Chamber

08 00:44 Drift Chamber (artist)
Gallery
Performer: Drift Chamber

09 00:48 Drift Chamber (artist)
For Sally
Performer: Drift Chamber
Performer: Drift Chamber

10 00:48 Drift Chamber (artist)
For Sally
Performer: Drift Chamber
Performer: Drift Chamber

11 00:51 Drift Chamber (artist)
Shimmer
Performer: Drift Chamber

12 00:55 Drift Chamber (artist)
Grounded
Performer: Drift Chamber



FRIDAY 01 SEPTEMBER 2017


FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b092kgd0)
Arto Lindsay's Late Junction Mixtape

01 00:00 Arto Lindsay (artist)
Uncrossed
Performer: Arto Lindsay

02 00:00 Arto Lindsay (artist)
Arto vs. Arto
Performer: Arto Lindsay

03 00:01 MC Beijinho (artist)
Me Libera Nega
Performer: MC Beijinho

04 00:03 Arto Lindsay (artist)
Ridiculously Deep
Performer: Arto Lindsay

05 00:03 Lou Reed (artist)
Power And Glory (The Situation)
Performer: Lou Reed

06 00:08 Thiago Nassif (artist)
Shiu (Coçar Onde Coça)
Performer: Thiago Nassif

07 00:11 Frank Sinatra (artist)
Talk To Me
Performer: Frank Sinatra

08 00:14 Os Tincoãs (artist)
Promessa Ao Gantois
Performer: Os Tincoãs

09 00:17 Shuta Hasunuma (artist)
Green Gold Grey
Performer: Shuta Hasunuma
Performer: U-ZHAAN
Featured Artist: Arto Lindsay

10 00:21 Héctor Lavoe (artist)
Hacha y Machete
Performer: Héctor Lavoe

11 00:26 Gal Costa (artist)
Folhetim
Performer: Gal Costa


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b092kgq0)
A Celebration of Slovakia's Day of the Constitution

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Anonymous
Lamma Bada, for salterio
Performer: Enikö Ginzery

03 00:05 Philip Glass
Music in similar motion for ensemble
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble
Director: Ivan Šiller

04 00:18 Anonymous
The Uhrovec Collection (1730, selection)
Performer: Enikö Ginzery

05 00:27 Hans-Joachim Hespos
Santur, for cimbalom (1973)
Performer: Enikö Ginzery

06 00:35 Petr Machajdík
Danube Afterpoint, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble
Director: Ivan Šiller

07 00:52 Anonymous
Folías de España (1764)
Performer: Enikö Ginzery

08 01:12 Steve Reich
Eight Lines, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Performer: Ivan Šiller
Performer: Fero Király
Performer: Ján Kruzliak
Performer: Daniel Herich
Performer: Peter Dvorský
Performer: Branislav Beilik
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble

09 01:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse', H.1.73
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Orchestra: The Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra

10 01:53 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau for piano
Performer: Paloma Kouider

11 02:01 Vladimír Godár
Emmeleia for violin and chamber orchestra (1994-5) (premiere performance)
Performer: Ivana Pristasova
Orchestra: Zilina State Orchestra
Conductor: Leoš Svárovský

12 02:07 Daniel Purcell
Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Performer: Antoni Sawicz
Performer: Robert Grac

13 02:15 Alexander Moyzes
Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák

14 02:58 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Performer: Peter Jarůšek
Performer: Daniela Varinska

15 03:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Performer: Bratislava Wind Trio

16 03:25 Nemeth-Samorinsky Stefan
Birch Trees - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi

17 03:45 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Navarra
Performer: Niklas Liepe
Performer: Niels Liepe

18 03:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon

19 04:01 Eugen Suchon
Symfonietta Rustica (1954-55) - from 'Pictures from Slovakia'
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

20 04:19 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa

21 04:30 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi

22 04:40 Cipriano de Rore
Diminutions sur 'Anchor che col partire'
Performer: Vincent Lauzer
Performer: Mark Edwards

23 04:44 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1) arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi

24 04:50 Peter Zagar
Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Ensemble: Opera Aperta Ensemble

25 04:58 Alexander Moyzes
Violin Concerto Op.53
Performer: Milan Pala
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík

26 05:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Symphonies and Dances
Performer: Bratislava Wind Quintet

27 05:50 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b092ndn2)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Percy Grainger
Harvest Hymn
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4 - 1st movement, Allegro, ma non tanto
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

03 00:15 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dances, Op.37: No.2 Oriental
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Süßer Trost, mein Jesus kömmt (No. 1 from BWV 151)
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:34 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

06 00:38 Hildegard von Bingen
O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown

07 00:43 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

08 00:53 Paul Dukas
Vilanelle for horn and piano
Performer: Dennis Brain
Performer: Gerald Moore

09 01:02 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

10 01:06 Joseph Haydn
Variations in F minor, H XVII 6
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

11 01:16 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27: no.4; Morgen
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

12 01:21
Extract from "September 1st, 1939" by W. H. Auden, read by Dylan Thomas

13 01:23 Ole Bull
I Ensomme Stunde (La Melancolie) for violin and piano
Performer: Nils Okland
Performer: Sigbjørn Apeland

14 01:27 Lennox Berkeley
String Serenade - 1st movement, Vivace
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

15 01:34 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

16 01:43 Johannes Brahms
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: Alexander Mason
Director: Nigel Short

17 01:50 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka

18 01:57 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

19 02:02 Henryk Wieniawski
Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op 16
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel

20 02:07 Jessica Reeves
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

21 02:12 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

22 02:22 Colin McPhee
Ostinatos (Tabuh-Tabuhan)
Performer: Elizabeth Burley
Performer: John Alley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b092ndn7)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Michael Morpurgo

01 00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
December (The Seasons)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

02 00:05 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D.591
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

03 00:14 Alessandro Striggio
Fuggi, spene mia
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

04 00:17 Alessandro Striggio
Miser'oimè
Singer: Matthew Long
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

05 00:20 Samuel Barber
Adagio for strings
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

06 00:31 Thomas Tallis
In Nomine a 4 No 1
Ensemble: Fretwork
Performer: Christopher Wilson

07 00:36 Benjamin Britten
Midnight on the Great Western (Winter Words)
Singer: Philip Langridge
Performer: Steuart Bedford

08 00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

09 00:54 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

10 00:58 Erik Satie
Le Yachting (Sports et divertissements)
Performer: Anne Queffélec

11 01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G Minor for solo violin, BWV1001
Performer: Nathan Milstein

12 01:22 Gabriel Pierné
Marche des petits soldats de plomb
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Concert Society Orchestra
Conductor: René Leibowitz

13 01:31 Robert Schumann
Carnival in Vienna, Op 26 
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

14 01:55 Anonymous
Al alva venid buen amigo
Performer: Catherine Bott
Performer: David Miller

15 02:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor, 'Winter Daydreams' 
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

16 02:47 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major for strings, 'Basle Concerto'
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07lfzv4)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897), The Senile Production

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
6 Songs Op.97 - Komm bald
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Thomas S. Allen

02 00:05 Johannes Brahms
Trio No. 3 In C minor Op.101 - 3rd movement; Andante grazioso
Performer: Jean-Marc Phillips
Performer: Vincent Coq
Performer: Raphaël Pidoux

03 00:12 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in A minor Op.102
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Performer: See London S O London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

04 00:49 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 3 In D minor Op.108 - Un poco presto e con sentimento
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Gerhard Oppitz

05 00:52 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 3 In D minor Op.108 - Presto agitato
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Gerhard Oppitz


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0939x1v)
Cheltenham Festival 2017, Cheltenham Festival (Week 2) 4/4

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in G major Op.96
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe

02 00:33 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major M.8
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b092kkf6)
Prom 58 repeat: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra and Louis Langrée

01 00:06 Leonard Bernstein
On the Waterfront – symphonic suite
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée

02 00:30 Aaron Copland
Lincoln Portrait
Narrator: Charles Dance
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée

03 00:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E minor
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée

04 01:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo Elegiaco from Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 50
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Lynn Harrell

05 01:58 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum in C major
Performer: James O’Donnell
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Keith Lewis
Singer: Alastair Miles
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: Corydon Orchestra

06 02:22 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b092kkvw)
Guy Schalom and The Baladi Blues

01 00:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The People's Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

02 00:04 Traditional Egyptian
Courage - Baladi Amint Billah
Performer: Guy Schalom
Performer: Ahmed el Saidi
Performer: Gamal el Kordi
Performer: Hassan Reefis

03 00:14 Traditional Egyptian
Zay el Asal (Like Honey)
Performer: Guy Schalom
Performer: Ahmed el Saidi
Performer: Gamal el Kordi
Performer: Hassan Reefis

04 00:20 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14; 2nd movement - Un Bal
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

05 00:26 William Byrd
Miserere mihi Domine
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

06 00:32 Traditional Egyptian
Yadella ala Kifuk
Performer: Guy Schalom
Performer: Ahmed el Saidi
Performer: Gamal el Kordi
Performer: Hassan Reefis

07 00:37 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast Suite, Op. 51: No.2 Solitude
Music Arranger: Robert McFall
Ensemble: Mr McFall's Chamber

08 00:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

09 00:44 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 (Op.47) in D minor (2nd movement)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

10 00:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Major, Op. 44 (3rd movement Finale)
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

11 01:04 Jean Sibelius
5 pieces for piano ; No. 4 'The Birch', No. 5 'The Spruce'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

12 01:09 William Walton
Praise ye; Thus in Babylon (Belshazzar's Feast)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Choir: L'Inviti
Conductor: David Hill

13 01:22 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet No. 4 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Kwartet Śląski

14 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug) - Ich freue mich auf meinen Tod (Aria)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

15 01:43 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet No. 4 (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Kwartet Śląski

16 01:50 Aaron Copland
Danzón cubano
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman


FRI 18:30 BBC Proms (b092kkvy)
2017, Prom 64: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra and Daniele Gatti

01 00:02 Wolfgang Rihm
In-Schrift
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

02 00:48 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 9 in D minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

03 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 5 in G major for keyboard, BWV 829
Performer: András Schiff


FRI 20:45 New Generation Artists (b092n60v)
Veronika Eberle plays Brahms

01 00:08 Johannes Brahms
Violin sonata no. 1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi


FRI 21:15 Sunday Feature (b05xq4rd)
WB Yeats and the Artifice of Eternity

01 00:50 Arnold Bax
Nonet (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


FRI 22:15 BBC Proms (b092km5c)
2017, Prom 65: Stax Records: 50 Years of Soul

01 00:03 Tom Jones (artist)
Sweet Soul Music (Proms 2017)
Performer: Tom Jones
Performer: Beverley Knight

02 00:05 Tom Jones (artist)
Sweet Soul Music (Proms 2017)
Performer: Tom Jones
Performer: Beverley Knight

03 00:08 Tom Jones (artist)
Hard To Handle (Proms 2017)
Performer: Tom Jones
Performer: Jools Holland & His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra

04 00:11 Tom Jones (artist)
I Can't Stand Up For Falling Down (Proms 2017)
Performer: Tom Jones
Performer: Sam Moore

05 00:14 Sam Moore (artist)
Soul Man (Proms 2017)
Performer: Sam Moore
Performer: Jools Holland & His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra

06 00:20 Beverley Knight (artist)
B-A-B-Y (Proms 2017)
Performer: Beverley Knight
Performer: Jools Holland & His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra

07 00:24 William Bell (artist)
I Forgot To Be Your Lover (Proms 2017)
Performer: William Bell
Performer: Jools Holland & His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra

08 00:27 William Bell (artist)
Private Number (Proms 2017)
Performer: William Bell
Performer: Beverley Knight

09 00:32 Eddie Floyd (artist)
Knock On Wood (Proms 2017)
Performer: Eddie Floyd
Performer: Jools Holland & His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra

10 00:37 James Morrison (artist)
Try A Little Tnderness (Proms 2017)
Performer: James Morrison
Performer: Steve Cropper

11 00:42 Booker T. Jones (artist)
Green Onions (Proms 2017)
Performer: Booker T. Jones
Performer: Jools Holland & His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra

12 00:46 Ruby Turner (artist)
I'll Take You There (Proms 2017)
Performer: Ruby Turner
Performer: Steve Cropper

13 00:50 Tom Jones (artist)
Dock Of The Bay (Proms 2017)
Performer: Tom Jones
Performer: Steve Cropper

14 00:55 Booker T. Jones (artist)
Blues For New Orleans (Proms 2017)
Performer: Booker T. Jones
Performer: Jools Holland & His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra

15 01:00 Sweetie Irie (artist)
Walking The Dog (Proms 2017)
Performer: Sweetie Irie
Performer: Nadia Rose

16 01:04 Sam Moore (artist)
Hold On, I'm Comin' (Proms 2017)
Performer: Sam Moore
Performer: Beverley Knight

17 01:09 Eddie Floyd (artist)
634 5789 (Proms 2017)
Performer: Eddie Floyd
Performer: James Morrison

18 01:11 Jools Holland & His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra (artist)
Sweet Soul Music (Reprise) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Jools Holland & His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra


FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b092kn0b)
Live Session with the Nooran Sisters

01 00:00 Raghu Dixit (artist)
Jag Changa
Performer: Raghu Dixit

02 00:04 Raghu Dixit (artist)
Jag Changa
Performer: Raghu Dixit

03 00:08 Debashish Bhattacharya (artist)
Kaua I Ka Huahua'i
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya

04 00:08 Debashish Bhattacharya (artist)
Kaua I Ka Huahua`i
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya

05 00:11 Ilaria Graziano & Francesco Forni (artist)
Io Sono
Performer: Ilaria Graziano & Francesco Forni

06 00:11 Ilaria Graziano (artist)
Io Sono
Performer: Ilaria Graziano
Performer: Francesco Forni

07 00:11 Nooran Sisters (artist)
Yaar Di Gali
Performer: Nooran Sisters

08 00:16 Nooran Sisters (artist)
Yaar Di Gali (BBC Asian Network Live Session)
Performer: Nooran Sisters

09 00:26 Nooran Sisters (artist)
Jee Ve Sohaneya
Performer: Nooran Sisters

10 00:26 Nooran Sisters (artist)
Jee Ve Sohaneya (BBC Asian Network Live Session)
Performer: Nooran Sisters

11 00:34 AR Rahman (artist)
E Ajnabi
Performer: AR Rahman
Performer: Mahalakshmi Iyer
Performer: Udit Narayan

12 00:34 Mahalakshmi Iyer (artist)
E Ajnabi
Performer: Mahalakshmi Iyer
Performer: Udit Narayan

13 00:41 Dingwei (artist)
Not Enough Time
Performer: Dingwei

14 00:41 Dingwei (artist)
Not Enough Time
Performer: Dingwei

15 00:45 Jupiter & Okwess (artist)
Musonsu
Performer: Jupiter & Okwess

16 00:45 Jupiter Okwess (artist)
Musonsu
Performer: Jupiter Okwess
Featured Artist: Damon Albarn

17 00:51 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Akhian Noon Chain Na Aawe
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

18 00:51 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Akhian Noon Chain Nah Awe
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

19 00:55 Nooran Sisters
Akhiyan Nu Chain Na Ave

20 00:56 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Akhian Noon Chain Nah Awe (BBC Asian Network Live Session)
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

21 01:08 Nooran Sisters (artist)
Dam Dam Mast Qalander (BBC Asian Network Live Session)
Performer: Nooran Sisters

22 01:08 Nooran Sisters
Dama Dam Mast Qalandhar

23 01:26 Trio Da Kali (artist)
Ladilikan
Performer: Trio Da Kali
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Performer: Hawa 'Kass Mady' Diabat

24 01:26 Trio Da Kali (artist)
Ladilikan
Performer: Trio Da Kali
Performer: Kronos Quartet




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b092fv69)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b092k3xw)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b092k7j3)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b092kcmp)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b092kkf6)

BBC Proms 15:00 SAT (b092fgc5)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (b092fk1f)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (b091w59j)

BBC Proms 15:00 SUN (b092jwjq)

BBC Proms 19:45 SUN (b092jwtc)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b092ft4j)

BBC Proms 19:00 MON (b092jynf)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (b092k4sn)

BBC Proms 19:00 WED (b092k8sb)

BBC Proms 22:15 WED (b092k9j8)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (b092kfl6)

BBC Proms 18:30 FRI (b092kkvy)

BBC Proms 22:15 FRI (b092km5c)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b092fdk0)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b092fmct)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b092fqgl)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b092n735)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b092n75q)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b092nbvf)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b092ndn2)

Choral Evensong 18:00 SUN (b091wbvn)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b092k8kb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b07lfnxl)

Composer of the Week 18:00 MON (b07lfnxl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b07lfzty)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b07lfzty)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b07lfzv0)

Composer of the Week 18:00 WED (b07lfzv0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b07lfzv2)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b07lfzv2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b07lfzv4)

Edinburgh International Festival 22:00 SUN (b092jx8n)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b092fsj6)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b092n737)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b092n93q)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b092nbvh)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b092ndn7)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b092kg0g)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b092flfz)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b092fkmj)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b092jync)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b092k4sl)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b092k8mh)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b092kddr)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b092kkvw)

Jazz Line-Up 18:30 SAT (b092fj7m)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b092jzgy)

Jazz Record Requests 17:30 SAT (b092fj7k)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b092k5v1)

Late Junction 23:30 WED (b092k9jb)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b092kgd0)

New Generation Artists 12:15 SAT (b092ffff)

New Generation Artists 19:00 SUN (b092jwt9)

New Generation Artists 20:45 FRI (b092n60v)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b092fp1z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b092k3bm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0939w8z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0939wpk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0939x1v)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b092fdp3)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b092ffxl)

Sound of Cinema 16:30 SAT (b092fh32)

Sunday Feature 22:15 MON (b06twqbl)

Sunday Feature 22:00 TUE (b07dkbzl)

Sunday Feature 21:15 WED (b071chpd)

Sunday Feature 22:15 THU (b07jlm30)

Sunday Feature 21:15 FRI (b05xq4rd)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b092fp1x)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b05qyjsj)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b05vh8th)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b091w9v4)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b092flxb)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b092fprr)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b092k2hd)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b092k5x9)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b092k9zl)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b092kgq0)

World on 3 23:30 FRI (b092kn0b)