Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 AUGUST 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08zdvzt)
Jakov Gotovac. Choral Music from Croatia

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jakov Gotovac
Zvonimir's Ship
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

03 00:07 Jakov Gotovac
Our Town
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

04 00:11 Jakov Gotovac
To the Adriatic
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

05 00:16 Jakov Gotovac
Song of the Grain-Bearer, ('Songs of Eternal Sorrow')
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

06 00:21 Jakov Gotovac
Sweetheart's Offer, ('Three Choruses for Male Voices')
Singer: Andro Bojanic
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

07 00:25 Jakov Gotovac
Under the Lilac, ('Two Works for Male Chorus')
Singer: Andro Bojanic
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

08 00:30 Jakov Gotovac
Three Dalmatian Folksongs
Singer: Monika Cerovcec
Singer: Andro Bojanic
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

09 00:44 Jakov Gotovac
Lament for a Calf, ('Two Songs of Miracle and Laughter)'
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

10 00:47 Jakov Gotovac
Stone Maiden
Singer: Monika Cerovcec
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

11 00:52 Jakov Gotovac
Good Evening, o Honourable One
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

12 00:56 Jakov Gotovac
Yesterday You Said to Me
Singer: Monika Cerovcec
Singer: Andro Bojanic
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

13 01:00 Jakov Gotovac
The Bet, ('Two Scherzos')
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

14 01:05 Jakov Gotovac
Koleda, (folk rite in five parts)
Performer: Marcelo Zelencic
Performer: Domagoj Pavlovic
Performer: Istvan Matay
Performer: Aleksandar Colic
Performer: Hrvoje Sekovanic
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

15 01:20 Ivan Jarnovic
Violin Concerto No 1 in A major
Performer: Tonko Ninić
Ensemble: The Zagreb Soloists

16 01:38 Antun Sorkocevic
Adagio
Performer: Zagreb Woodwind Trio

17 01:43 Blagoje Bersa
Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

18 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Theden
Performer: Itamar Golan

19 02:49 Louis Spohr
Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl

20 02:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene, K490
Singer: Joan Carden
Orchestra: Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

21 03:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Performer: Andreas Staier

22 03:13 Josquin des Prez
La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

23 03:19 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie
Performer: Claude Debussy

24 03:24 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Performer: Luka Mitev
Performer: Helena Kosem Kotar

25 03:36 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov

26 03:47 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Tarantella, Op 87b
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric

27 03:52 Mirko Krajči
Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mirko Krajči

28 04:01 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

29 04:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

30 04:17 George Frideric Handel
Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Orchestra: I Soloisti di Zagreb
Conductor: Antonio Janigro

31 04:23 Ivan Lukačić
Three motets ('Sacrae Cantiones')
Performer: Alan Cuckston
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Singer: Kevin Smith
Singer: Timothy Penrose
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: James Lewington
Singer: Brian Etheridge
Singer: George Michael
Conductor: Mark Brown

32 04:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig, (48 Organ Chorales, No 9, TWV 31:17)
Performer: Peter Westerbrink

33 04:41 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

34 04:52 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers, Op 19
Performer: Ida Gamulin

35 05:13 Heikki Suolahti
Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka

36 05:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09020yk)
Edinburgh. Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 2nd movement, Vivace non troppo
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

02 00:10 William Brade
Scottish Dance
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Timothy Roberts

03 00:12 Peter Klatzow
Return of the Moon; The Broken String
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Choir: The King’s Singers

04 00:17 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

05 00:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt" K498
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

06 00:50 George Frideric Handel
Alcina: 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana'
Singer: Emilie Renard
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Director: Peter Whelan

07 00:57 Francesco Barsanti
Logan Water
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Conductor: Peter Whelan

08 01:05 Frederic Lamond
Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

09 01:12 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K 380
Performer: Pletnev, Mikhail

10 01:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

11 01:31 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

12 01:37 Marin Marais
Le Basque
Performer: Dennis Brain
Performer: Denis Matthews

13 01:39 Gustav Mahler
Rückert Lieder: No.4, 'Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen'
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter

14 01:47 Amanda Palmer (artist)
A Grand Theft Intermission
Performer: Amanda Palmer
Performer: Grand Theft Orchestra

15 01:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09023kj)
Summer Record Review: Live from Edinburgh


SAT 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b09023kl)
2017 Queen's Hall Series, Dunedin Consort

01 Johann Jakob Froberger
Toccata no. 3 in G major
Performer: John Butt

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Armato il cor d'adamantina fede
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Gwilym Bowen
Conductor: John Butt

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Gwilym Bowen
Conductor: John Butt

04 Biagio Marini
Passacaglie a 4
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

05 Heinrich Schütz
Guldne Haare, gleich Aurore SWV.440
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Conductor: John Butt

06 Dietrich Buxtehude
Sonata in A major BuxWV.263, Op.2`5
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

07 Heinrich Schütz
O susser, o freundlicher SWV.285
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Conductor: John Butt

08 Heinrich Schütz
Es steh Gott auf SWV.356
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Gwilym Bowen
Conductor: John Butt

09 Gustav Mahler
Von der Schonheit
Performer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter

10 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata no. 7 in D minor
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

11 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Combattimento
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Gwilym Bowen
Conductor: John Butt

12 01:49 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky


SAT 13:00 Edinburgh 70: Nothing Short of a Miracle (b09024b9)



SAT 13:30 Saturday Classics (b09064bj)
Evelyn Glennie

01 00:02 Chris Brubeck
Concerto for Bass Trombone and Orchestra: 1st mvt Paradise Utopia
Performer: Chris Brubeck
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Revzen

02 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo In C Minor K.617 For Glass Harmonica
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Performer: Philippe Bernold
Performer: Maurice Bourgue

03 00:15 Astor Piazzolla
Concerto for Bandoneon, String Orchestra and Percussion: Milonga
Performer: Juan José Mosalini
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Gabriel Castagna

04 00:24 Louis Spohr
Concerto In A Minor for String Quartet and Orchestra
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle

05 00:41 Leopold Mozart
Sinfonia Pastorella (Alpenhorn concerto)
Performer: Jozsef Molnar
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Urs Schneider

06 00:45 Alfred Schnittke
Concerto For Mixed Chorus
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

07 00:57 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Concerto In F Major For Jew's Harp and Mandora
Performer: Fritz Mayr
Performer: Dieter Kirsch
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair

08 01:02 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto For Birds And Orchestra)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

09 01:07 Malcolm Arnold
Harmonica concerto
Performer: Tommy Reilly
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester Basel
Conductor: Cédric Dumont

10 01:17 Manuel de Falla
Harpsichord concerto: 3rd mvt - Vivace
Performer: Rafael Puyana
Ensemble: Solistas de México
Conductor: Eduardo Mata

11 01:23 André Jolivet
Concerto For Ondes Martenot and orchestra: 3rd mvt - largo cantabile
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: André Jolivet


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b09024bc)
Space Opera

01 John Morris
Spaceballs (1987): Main Title Theme

02 00:04 John Williams
Star Wars (1977): Princess Leia's theme
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

03 00:07 John Williams
Return Of The Jedi (1983): Jabba the Hutt
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

04 00:11 John Williams
The Empire Strikes Back (1980): Imperial March
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

05 00:11 Stu Phillips
Battlestar Galactica (1978): Main Theme
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Stu Phillips

06 00:11 James Horner
Battle Beyond The Stars (1980): Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

07 00:11 Michael Giacchino
Star Trek: Beyond (2016): Theme
Orchestra: The Hollywood Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Tim Simonec

08 00:29 Toto (artist)
Dune (1984): Prologue and Dune Theme
Performer: Toto
Performer: Brian Eno

09 00:29 Brian Eno
Dune (1984): Prophecy Theme

10 00:29 Craig Safan
The Last Starfighter (1984): Main Title and Centuarii Into Space

11 00:29 Michael Giacchino
Jupiter Ascending (2015): First Movement
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: Robert Ziegler

12 00:29 Alexandre Desplat
Valerian And The City Of A Thousand Planets (2017): Valerian's Armor
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France

13 00:59 Barry Gary (artist)
Theme From Space 1999
Performer: Barry Gary


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09025fy)
01 00:02 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Birds of Brazil (2nd Movement)
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Performer: Bobby Wellins Quartet

02 00:09 Ruby Braff
Why Shouldn't I?
Performer: Ruby Braff

03 00:14 Johnny Keating (artist)
Night Train
Performer: Johnny Keating

04 00:19 Carol Kidd (artist)
You Go To My Head
Performer: Carol Kidd

05 00:22 Sandy Brown (artist)
Go Ghana
Performer: Sandy Brown

06 00:26 Morrissey Mullen (artist)
This Must Be The Place
Performer: Morrissey Mullen
Performer: Morrissey Mullen

07 00:32 Tommy Smith (artist)
Wild Cat
Performer: Tommy Smith

08 00:38 Colin Steele (artist)
There Are Angels
Performer: Colin Steele

09 00:45 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Something In Blue
Performer: Thelonious Monk

10 00:52 Monty Alexander (artist)
Battle Hymn of the Republic
Performer: Monty Alexander

11 00:58 Count Basie
Jumpin' at the Woodside
Performer: Count Basie


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09025g0)
Greg Cohen and Declan Forde

01 00:02 Tony Allen (artist)
Cool Cats
Performer: Tony Allen

02 00:07 VEIN (artist)
Le Tombeau de Couperin - Prelude
Performer: VEIN

03 00:13 YolanDa Brown (artist)
Feel No Pain
Performer: YolanDa Brown

04 00:19 Colin Steele Quartet (artist)
The Umbrellas of Shibuya
Performer: Colin Steele Quartet

05 00:26 Geri Allen (artist)
Ah-Leu-Cha
Performer: Geri Allen

06 00:38 Declan FORDE (artist)
Don't Tell Gran
Performer: Declan FORDE
Performer: Greg Cohen

07 00:43 Declan FORDE (artist)
Black Beauty
Performer: Declan FORDE
Performer: Greg Cohen

08 00:49 Declan FORDE (artist)
Bloodcount
Performer: Declan FORDE
Performer: Greg Cohen

09 00:53 Declan FORDE (artist)
Randy Shopping
Performer: Declan FORDE
Performer: Greg Cohen

10 01:00 Mark Springer (artist)
Sakura 1
Performer: Mark Springer

11 01:04 The Wynton Kelly Trio (artist)
Oleo
Performer: The Wynton Kelly Trio
Performer: Wes Montgomery

12 01:07 Soren Bebe Trio (artist)
Tak
Performer: Soren Bebe Trio

13 01:12 John Coltrane (artist)
Naima
Performer: John Coltrane

14 01:17 David Gold Big Band (artist)
Heaven On Their Minds
Performer: David Gold Big Band

15 01:24 Omar Puente (artist)
Morning In Morroco
Performer: Omar Puente


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (b090b1zd)
The Calidore Quartet in Dvorak and Ligeti at the Norfolk and Norwich Festival

01 00:02 Antonín Dvořák
American Quartet op. 96 in F
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

02 00:34 György Ligeti
Quartet No. 1 (Metamorphoses Nocturnes)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b09026bv)
2017, Prom 28: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

01 00:02 Francisco Coll
Mural
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Thomas Adès

02 00:30 Thomas Adès
Polaris
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Thomas Adès

03 01:11 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Thomas Adès

04 01:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet No. 1 in D
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

05 01:47
Part 1

06 00:27
Part 2

07 00:45
Interval

08 01:06
Part 3

09 01:44
Post-concert


SAT 21:30 New Generation Artists (b090b24q)
The Calidore Quartet play Tchaikovsky at the Norfolk and Norwich Festival

01 00:16 Robert Schumann
Humoreske (Phantasiestücke, Op 88)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff

02 00:24 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No 3 in G minor, Op 110 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09026by)
Music We'd Like to Hear

01 00:03 Nomi Epstein
For Cage99
Ensemble: Ensemble We'd Like To Hear

02 00:14 Christian Wolff
Banjo Player
Performer: Seth Josel

03 00:30 Sarah Hughes
Fires and Conifers
Ensemble: Ensemble We'd Like To Hear

04 00:48 Hauke Harder
88BB
Performer: Seth Josel

05 01:09 David Bedford
Star's End
Performer: Mats Bergström
Performer: Steve Barnard
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Pete Wilson



SUNDAY 06 AUGUST 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b090272n)
Johnny Hodges

01 00:02 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Performer: Voces8

02 00:06 Duke Ellington And The Blanton-Webster Band (artist)
Blue Goose
Performer: Duke Ellington And The Blanton-Webster Band
Performer: The Blanton-Webster Band

03 00:10 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra (artist)
Squatty Roo
Performer: Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra

04 00:12 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Passion Flower
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Sonny Greer

05 00:17 Johnny Hodges (artist)
In A Mellotone
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

06 00:21 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Main Stem
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Duke Ellington

07 00:24 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Magenta Haze
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

08 00:28 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Jeep's Blues
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

09 00:33 Harry “Sweets” Edison (artist)
Wabash Blues
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Al Hall
Performer: Jo Jones

10 00:40 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Blood Count
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

11 00:46 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Funky Blues
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Charlie Parker and His Orchestra


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b090272q)
Chamber music for wind. Poulenc, Beethoven and Mozart

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Francis Poulenc
Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Performer: Enrique Bagaría
Performer: Lucas Macías
Performer: Guilhaume Santana

03 00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Enrique Bagaría
Performer: Lucas Macías
Performer: Laura Ruiz
Performer: Jose Vicente Castelló
Performer: Guilhaume Santana

04 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Performer: Enrique Bagaría
Performer: Lucas Macías
Performer: Laura Ruiz
Performer: Jose Vicente Castelló
Performer: Guilhaume Santana

05 01:05 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Performer: Solve Sigerland
Performer: Ellen Margrete Flesjo
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Peter Szilvay

06 01:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Author: Georg Christian Lehms
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

07 02:01 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

08 02:16 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

09 02:51 Ernest Bloch
Meditation and processional
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

10 02:58 Antonio Caldara
Stabat mater
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl

11 03:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

12 03:14 Darius Milhaud
Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

13 03:19 John Carmichael
A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Performer: Jack Harrison
Music Arranger: Michael Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

14 03:28 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

15 03:35 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Singer: Marilyn Richardson
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamisrski

16 03:42 François Francœur
Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Music Arranger: Arnold Trowell

17 03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida

18 04:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Cornelia Lootsmann

19 04:04 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

20 04:13 Arnold Schoenberg
(3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Choir: Carmina Chamber Choir
Conductor: Peter Hanke

21 04:28 Sergei Rachmaninov
Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
Performer: Zbignevas Ibelhauptas
Performer: Ruta Ibelhauptiene

22 04:42 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

23 04:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston

24 05:11 Dietrich Buxtehude
Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Performer: Jean Tubéry
Singer: John Elwes
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Conductor: Jean Tubéry

25 05:17 Anthoni van Noordt
Psalm 6 (Vers 1 a 3; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3 a 3 [In de Bas]; Vers 4 a 4; Vers 5 a 4)
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

26 05:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.4 in G major (Op.58)
Performer: Alexis Weissenberg
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Emil Chakarov


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0902h7l)
Edinburgh. Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Trad.
The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh; Banks Hornpipe
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Phil Cunningham

02 00:08 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

03 00:13 Thea Musgrave
At most mischief (Four Madrigals)
Choir: Florilegium Chamber Choir
Director: JoAnn Rice

04 00:16 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D Major, Op. 20 No. 4, Hob. III:34: II. Un poco adagio e affettuoso
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

05 00:29 Hector Berlioz
Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

06 00:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208, 'Il grosso mogul'
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

07 00:53 Franz Strauss
Nocturno Op.7 for horn and piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

08 01:05 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy in E flat maj Op.46: 5th mvt Allegro guerriero
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

09 01:34 Robert Carver
O bone Jesu
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

10 01:48 Arthur Bliss
Overture Edinburgh
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0902h7q)
01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte - Ach, Ich fuhls
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

02 00:09 Cecilia McDowall
Great Hills
Performer: Madeleine Easton
Performer: Kathryn Thomas
Performer: Joanna Shaw
Orchestra: Orchestra Nova
Conductor: George Vass

03 00:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo à la russe
Performer: Alexandre Kantorow

04 00:30 Dobrinka Tabakova
Alma redemptoris mater
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas

05 00:36 Carlo Graziani
Cello Concerto in C
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Ricardo Manassi

06 00:58 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - Klänge der Heimat
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Conductor: Karl Böhm

07 01:05 Luciano Berio
Rendering
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner

08 01:38 Judith Weir
Ave Regina Caelorum
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford

09 01:42 Sir Eugene Goossens
Four Sketches, Op 5
Performer: Susan Milan
Ensemble: London Chamber Music Group

10 01:59 Richard Strauss
Vier Letzte Lieder
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

11 02:19 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 4 in C minor, 'Tragic', D417
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Münchinger

12 02:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for Viola and Piano
Performer: Ellen Nisbeth
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

13 02:54 Franz Schubert
Wiegenlied, D867
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Gundula Janowitz


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0902h7t)
Nick Davies

01 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 in F (Pastoral (2nd mvt: Scene by the Brook)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:12 Benjamin Britten
Cuckoo! (Friday Afternoons)
Singer: John Hahessy
Singer: Michael Berkeley

03 00:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 00:23 Samuel Barber
Sure on this Shining Night
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Thomas S. Allen

05 00:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364 (2nd mvt: Andante)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

06 00:38 Herbert Howells
King David
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Lynne Dawson

07 00:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

08 00:57 John Lennon and Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Ensemble: The Beatles


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b08zddt6)
2017, PCM 3: From the Kalevala to Kaustinen: Finnish Folk and Baroque Music

01 00:04 Anon.
Piae Cantiones (1582) - 'Ramus virens olivarum'
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala

02 00:08 Andrew Lawrence‐King
Kalevala: the Opera (2016) -'Väinämöinen'
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

03 00:10 Kreeta Haapasalo
Siionin kannel (1874) -'Kanteleeni' (arr. Lawrence-King)
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala

04 00:13 Andrew Lawrence‐King
Kalevala: the Opera (2016) - 'Sauna'
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Eero Palviainen

05 00:16 Anon.
Piae Cantiones (1582) - 'Gaudete'
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala

06 00:20 Konsta Jylhä
Jeremian Polska
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

07 00:23 Trad.
Polska

08 00:24 Trad.
Purppurin alotus
Performer: Eero Palviainen
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

09 00:27 Trad.
Minäpä olen se laulajapoika
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Milla Viljamaa

10 00:27 Trad.
Minä sydämestäni rakastin
Performer: Milla Viljamaa
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala

11 00:31 Trad.
Ookkos syöny sianlihaa
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala
Performer: Eero Palviainen

12 00:32 Trad.
Kotimaani ompi Suomi
Performer: Eero Palviainen
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

13 00:36 Trad.
Morsiusfatimarssi
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Milla Viljamaa

14 00:39 Trad.
Silia valssi
Performer: Milla Viljamaa
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala

15 00:40 Trad.
Keskipohjalainen polkka
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Milla Viljamaa

16 00:42 Trad.
Markun Joonaan valssi
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala
Performer: Eero Palviainen

17 00:42 Trad.
Hyppytahti
Performer: Eero Palviainen
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

18 00:42 Trad.
Slumrande toner & Juottomarssi
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

19 00:47 Wiljami Niittykoski
Joutsenet (Swans)
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Milla Viljamaa

20 00:49 Trad. & Arcangelo Corelli
Opera Quinta (1700) 'Lampaan polskaand La Folia'
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0902h80)
The English Virginals

01 00:02 Sophie Yates (artist)
La Belle Fyne
Performer: Sophie Yates

02 00:06 Anonymous
Fusi Pavana Piana
Performer: Sophie Yates

03 00:11 William Byrd
The Queen's Almain
Performer: Sophie Yates

04 00:16 Anon.
Packington's Pound
Performer: Sophie Yates

05 00:20 William Byrd
Pavana Lachrimae [after John Dowland]
Performer: Sophie Yates

06 00:26 Claudin de Sermisy
Dont Vient Cela
Performer: Sophie Yates

07 00:33 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ballo Del Granduca
Performer: Marco Vitale

08 00:39 anon.
Can Shee?
Performer: Kenneth Weiss

09 00:41 Giles Farnaby
A Toye
Performer: Kenneth Weiss

10 00:44 Orlando Gibbons
Prelude In G Major
Performer: Davitt Moroney

11 00:47 William Tisdale
Pavana Chromatica (Mrs Katherin Tregian)
Performer: Kenneth Weiss

12 00:53 Anonymous
New Noddie
Performer: Gary Cooper

13 00:55 Wiiliam Byrd
The Tennthe Pavan
Performer: Sophie Yates


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08zdnjy)
Transfiguration Cathedral, St Petersburg (archive recording from August 2003)

01 00:05 Dmitry Vasil'yevich Allemanov
Verses (with refrains) from Psalm 104
Choir: Choir of the Cathedral of the Transfiguration

02 00:13 Trad.
Lord, I have cried - Psalm 141, verses 1 - 2
Choir: Choir of the Cathedral of the Transfiguration

03 00:19 Trad.
Song of Symeon
Choir: Choir of the Cathedral of the Transfiguration

04 00:23 Pavel Grigorevich Chesnokov
Polyelei
Choir: Choir of the Cathedral of the Transfiguration

05 00:32 Trad.
Prokeimenon of the Transfiguration
Choir: Choir of the Cathedral of the Transfiguration

06 00:43 Pavel Tchesnokov
Great Doxology
Choir: Choir of the Cathedral of the Transfiguration


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms 2017 (b091wy1y)
Prom 24 repeat: Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts John Adams

01 01:46 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 2 in B flat major, Op 4 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier


SUN 18:00 BBC Proms (b0902kf8)
2017, Prom 29: Mussorgsky - Khovanshchina

01 00:06 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina (orch. Dmitry Shostakovich)
Orchestrator: Dmitri Shostakovich
Singer: Ante Jerkunica
Singer: Christopher Ventris
Singer: Vsevolod Grivnov
Singer: Elena Maximova
Singer: Ain Anger
Singer: George Gagnidze
Singer: Jennifer Rhys-Davies
Singer: Norbert Ernst
Singer: Anush Hovhannisyan
Singer: Colin Judson
Choir: Schola Cantorum Of The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Choir: Tiffin Boys’ Choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Performer: Paul Curran

02 04:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in G major, Op 87 No 3
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

03 04:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva


SUN 22:30 Words and Music (b0902kfb)
Kiss, Kiss, Bang, Bang!

01
Henry Miller
The Air-conditioned Nightmare read by Henry Goodman

02 00:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Act I Scene 2: The old man laid his curse on me! (Rigoletto, Sparafucile)
Performer: English National Opera and Chorus, Mark Elder

03 00:05
James M. Cain
The Postman Always Rings Twice read by Henry Goodman

04 00:07 John Zorn
Spillane
Performer: John Zorn

05 00:13
Joseph Moncure March
The Wild Party read by Tracy-Ann Oberman

06 00:16 Jose M. Lacalle
Amapola
Performer: José Carreras (Tenor), English Chamber Orchestra, Robin Stapleton (Conductor)

07 00:20
Raymond Chandler
Playback read by Henry Goodman

08 00:23 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor, "Chi mi frena in tal momento"
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti, Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Richard Bonynge (Conductor)

09 00:27
Raymond chandler
from 'Goldfish' read by Henry Goodman

10 00:30 Alex North
Revelation
Performer: Jerry Goldsmith, The National Philharmonic Orchestra

11 00:35
Dashiell Hammett
The Maltese Falcon read by Tracy-Ann Oberman

12 00:37 Kurt Weill
Die Dreigroschenoper - Die Moritat Von Mackie Messer
Performer: Ensemble Modern

13 00:40
Elmore Leonard
Freaky Deaky read by Henry Goodman

14 00:42 Chico Hamilton and Fred Katz
Goodbye Baby from Sweet Smell of Success
Performer: The Chico Hamilton Quintet

15 00:47
Horace McCoy
They shoot horses, don’t they read by Tracy-Ann Oberman

16 00:49 John Adams
City Noir
Performer: Juilliard Orchestra, Orchestra of the Royal Academy, John Adams (Conductor)

17 01:01
Chester Himes
The Real Cool Killers read by Tracy-Ann Oberman

18 01:03 Elmer Bernstein
The Man with the Golden Arm, The Fix
Performer: Elmer Bernstein and Orchestra

19 01:06
John Franklin Bardin
The Deadly Percheron read by Tracy-Ann Oberman

20 01:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Act III: Now for my vengeance, now the moment is ready (Rigoletto, Sparafucile)
Performer: English National Opera and Chorus, Mark Elder

21 01:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Act III: He's there, murdered, oh yes (Rigoletto, Duke)
Performer: English National Opera and Chorus, Mark Elder

22 01:11
Henry Miller
The Air-conditioned Nightmare read by Henry Goodman

23 01:12 Bernard Herrmann
Cleaning the Cab
Performer: Bernard Herrmann


SUN 23:45 Early Music Late (b0902kp9)
Anna Reinhold and Thomas Dunford

01 00:00 Barbara Strozzi
L'eraclito amoroso (from Cantate, ariette e duetti)
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Anna Reinhold

02 00:07 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata no. 3
Performer: Thomas Dunford

03 00:10 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata no. 6
Performer: Thomas Dunford

04 00:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Se i languidi miei sguardi (Lettera amorosa)
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Anna Reinhold

05 00:22 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata for chitarrone
Performer: Thomas Dunford

06 00:24 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Cosi mi disprezzate - aria di passacaglia
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Anna Reinhold

07 00:29 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata no. 5 for chitarrone
Performer: Thomas Dunford

08 00:32 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Anna Reinhold

09 00:36 Tarquinio Merula
Canzonetta spirituale sopra alla nanna
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Anna Reinhold



MONDAY 07 AUGUST 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b092g4zy)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Beethoven, Debussy and Haydn


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0902kz4)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:06 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra

03 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV 1001
Performer: Viktoria Mullova

04 00:34 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (March)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth

05 00:39 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement pour Cythère
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

06 00:41 Thomas Adès
L'embarquement (Arcadiana)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

07 00:45 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis

08 00:56 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Lullaby (Sleep On for cello and piano)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown

09 01:02 Veljo Tormis
Laulusild (Bridge of Song)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

10 01:07 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique

11 01:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for bassoon and orchestra, RV485
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L'Aura Soave Cremona

12 01:23 Stephen Storace
Peaceful slumberings
Ensemble: The London Serpent Trio

13 01:33 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Orchestrator: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Neil Mackie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

14 01:36 Max Bruch
String Quintet in A Minor, mvt 4
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

15 01:44 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No, 1 in E flat, Op. 1
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch

16 02:02 Trad.
Sakura
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Conductor: Shin Sekiya

17 02:06 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Anne Queffélec

18 02:11 Antonín Dvořák
Legends, Op.59 No.3
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra

19 02:16 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0902lfn)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Clive Myrie

01 00:00 Franz Schubert
Mass in G major, D.167: Gloria
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:04 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesverbot: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in F minor for two pianos, K.608
Performer: Andreas Grau
Performer: Götz Schumacher
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni

04 00:22 John Ireland
The Forgotten Rite
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Wilson

05 00:32 Barbara Strozzi
Amor non si fugge
Performer: Jeffrey Grossman
Performer: Hank Heijink
Performer: Daniel Swenberg
Performer: Shakur M. Abdulla
Singer: Jolle Greenleaf

06 00:38 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie for flute and piano, Op.79
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage

07 00:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and harpsichord in G minor, BWV 1029
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Daniel Yeadon

08 01:03 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

09 01:22 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibtion: Bydlo 'The Ox Cart'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

11 01:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
25 Scottish Songs, Op.108: The lovely lass of Inverness
Performer: Elizabeth Layton
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Ursula Smith
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Lyricist: Robert Burns
Singer: Sarah Walker

12 01:33 Robert Schumann
Myrthen Lieder, Op.25: Hauptmanns Weib ('The Captain's Wife')
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Lyricist: Robert Burns
Singer: Olaf Bär

13 01:34 James MacMillan
So Deep
Lyricist: Robert Burns
Choir: Elysian Singers
Conductor: Sam Laughton

14 01:41 Eric Coates
Symphonic Rhapsody on Richard Rodgers's 'With a Song in My Heart'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

15 01:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaeton Op. 39
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b0902nrd)
2017 Queen's Hall Series, Christian Tetzlaff and Leif Ove Andsnes

01 Leoš Janácek
Sonata (1914) Violin and Piano
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

02 Jean Sibelius
Danses champêtres Op.106 Nos 2, 4 & 5
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata No. 27 in G major, K. 379
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

04 Gustav Mahler
Rückert-Lieder
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata for violin and piano Op 134
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

06 01:54 Pietro Mascagni
L'Amico Fritz: Intermezzo from Act III
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b0902nrg)
2017, PCM 4: Edgar Moreau with Il Pomo d'Oro

01 Johann Adolf Hasse
Adagio and Fugue in G minor
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev

02 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Cello Concerto in D major
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 419
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Divertimento in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

05 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D major, G479
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0902nrj)
Prom 23 repeat: Handel - Israel in Egypt

01 00:17 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt
Singer: Zoë Brookshaw
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Performer: Christopher Lowrey
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Dingle Yandell
Performer: Callum Thorpe
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie

02 02:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov


MON 16:30 In Tune (b0902pzl)
Edinburgh Festival

01 00:01 Georges Bizet
Votre Toast (Carmen)
Performer: Christopher Maltman (baritone), Audrey Saint-Gil (piano)

02 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Performer: Christopher Maltman (baritone), Audrey Saint-Gil (piano)

03 00:15 Brahms
Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98. Iii. Allegretto giocoso
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra, Ivan Fischer (conductor)

04 00:16 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder )
Performer: Christopher Maltman (baritone), Audrey Saint-Gil (piano)

05 00:30 Robert Schumann
Dichters Genesung
Performer: Christopher Maltman (baritone), Audrey Saint-Gil (piano)

06 00:34 Franz Liszt
Ballade No. 2 in B minor
Performer: Sergei Babayan

07 00:52 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau op. 39 No. 5 in E-flat minor
Performer: Sergei Babayan

08 01:01
Samuel Beckett
The Expelled, read by Barry McGovern

09 01:05
Samuel Beckett
Krapp’s Last Tape, read by Barry McGovern

10 01:07 The Incredible String Band
October Song
Performer: Karine Polwart and Steven Polwart

11 01:13 Karine Polwart and Martin Green
Suitcase
Performer: Karine Polwart Trio

12 01:18 Michael Marra
The Lonesome Death of Francis Clark
Performer: Karine Polwart Trio

13 01:25 Traditional
Modimo
Performer: Soweto Gospel Choir

14 01:27 Traditional
Phaya Phaya
Performer: Soweto Gospel Choir

15 01:35 Traditional
Emlanjeni Yelele
Performer: Soweto Gospel Choir

16 01:39 Arne
‘Water Parted from the Sea’ from Artaxerses
Performer: Ensemble Marsyas

17 01:46 Barsanti
Lochaber and Logan Water
Performer: Ensemble Marsyas

18 01:51 Dubourg
Tune every instrument and play
Performer: Ensemble Marsyas

19 01:54 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet from HWV 399
Performer: Ensemble Marsyas


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0902pzn)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907), Transformative Years

01 00:01 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op.43 - Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Performer: Edvard Grieg

02 00:05 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn - Overture Op.11
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:18 Edvard Grieg
25 Norwegian Folksongs and Dances Op.17 - Springlaat
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg

04 00:19 Edvard Grieg
25 Norwegian Folksongs and Dances Op.17 - Niels Tallefjoren
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg

05 00:20 Edvard Grieg
25 Norwegian Folksongs and Dances Op.17 - The Pig
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg

06 00:21 Edvard Grieg
25 Norwegian Folksongs and Dances Op.17 - Religious Song
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg

07 00:23 Edvard Grieg
25 Norwegian Folksongs and Dances Op.17 - Jolstring [Dance from Jolster]
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg

08 00:26 Edvard Grieg
Sonata No. 2 in G major Op13
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride

09 00:49 Edvard Grieg
Foran sydens kloster [At a southern convent's gate] Op.20
Performer: Göteborgs Symfoniska Kör
Performer: Gothenburg S O.
Singer: Randi Stene
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Singer: Barbara Bonney


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b0902qmm)
2017, Prom 30: Walton - Belshazzar's Feast

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Kirill Karabits

02 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten - Symphonic Fantasy
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

03 Sergei Prokofiev
Seven, They Are Seven
Performer: David Butt Philip
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

04 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast
Singer: James Rutherford
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

05 02:20 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 13 in C Minor, Op. 48 No. 1
Performer: David Fray

06 02:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Turkish March
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ora Shiran


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b08j9zsh)
Festival 2017, Quick Reactions


MON 22:45 The Essay (b06r58yr)
Cornerstones, Cornerstones: Greenland Caves


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0902qrl)
Moon Hooch

01 00:02 Moon Hooch (artist)
Moon Hooch Live
Performer: Moon Hooch

02 00:34 Vels Trio (artist)
Yellow Ochre Pt. 1
Performer: Vels Trio

03 00:38 Vels Trio (artist)
40 Point
Performer: Vels Trio

04 00:40 Vels Trio (artist)
Tenderness
Performer: Vels Trio

05 00:45 Vels Trio (artist)
Godzilla
Performer: Vels Trio

06 00:50 Vels Trio (artist)
Yellow Ochre
Performer: Vels Trio

07 00:58 better than TV (artist)
PM
Performer: better than TV

08 01:03 Flying Machines (artist)
Tracks
Performer: Flying Machines

09 01:12 Jim Gold & Will Barry (artist)
Hold On
Performer: Jim Gold & Will Barry

10 01:16 Dean Stockdale Trio (artist)
Nth Degree
Performer: Dean Stockdale Trio

11 01:21 Birmingham Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Yitzoid
Performer: Birmingham Jazz Orchestra

12 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 08 AUGUST 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0902rg4)
Mahler's 1st Symphony from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 György Ligeti
Concerto Românesc (Romanian concerto)
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

03 00:14 Alban Berg
Seven Early Songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Singer: Anja Harteros
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

04 00:32 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D major ('Titan')
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

05 01:28 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
Performer: Jesper Svedberg
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

06 02:01 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas

07 02:32 Henry Purcell
Funeral Sentences
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

08 02:48 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

09 02:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio for musical clock (WoO.33)
Performer: Stef Tuinstra

10 03:05 Vincenzo Bellini
Overture to Norma
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

11 03:12 Vincenzo Bellini
Vaga luna che inargenti
Singer: Sergejs Jēgers
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Veismanis

12 03:16 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne in E flat major
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Marc Neikrug

13 03:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

14 03:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Chee‐Yun
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: David Finckel

15 03:45 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck

16 03:53 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ingar Bergby

17 04:01 Mykola Lysenko
Cheruvymska (Song of the Cherubim)
Choir: Svitych Chorus of the Nizhyn State Pedagogical University
Director: Lyudmyla Shumska

18 04:04 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

19 04:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Performer: Lajos Mayer
Performer: Imre Rohmann

20 04:21 Maurice Ravel
Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin

21 04:30 Frederick Converse
Festival of Pan, Op 9
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

22 04:48 Juan de Navas
Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Singer: Olga Pitarch

23 04:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.565) (Op.3 No.11)
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

24 05:05 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

25 05:31 Emil Sjögren
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.58) in A major
Performer: Mats Rondin
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

26 05:48 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Simone Young


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0909zx1)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes mei (Z.135)
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Singer: Andrew Carwood
Singer: Michael McCarthy
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Director: Jeremy Summerly

02 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

03 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm Heilige Geist, Herre Gott, BWV.652
Performer: Simon Preston

04 00:33 Franz Schubert
German Dances & Trios with Coda, for string quartet, D. 90 - i. Deutscher Tanz
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

05 00:38 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

06 00:55 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op.78
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad

07 01:02 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Mignonne allons voir si la rose
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

08 01:05 Charles Lecocq
Mam'zelle Angot - ballet music - Allegro Presto & Adagio
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House

09 01:14 Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

10 01:21 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Recorder Concerto in F major, FWV LF6
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas

11 01:34 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

12 01:41 Joseph Marx
Herbstchor an Pan - i. 'Willst du es nich glauben'
Singer: Elizabeth Roberts
Singer: Vernon Kirk
Singer: Graham Titus
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Choir: Apollo Voices
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

13 01:46 Robert Johnson (artist)
Cross Road Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson

14 01:49 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Goethe’s Faust – No.1 – Garden Scene
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Karita Mattila
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

15 01:55 anon
Saltarello für Rauschpfeife und Garkleinflötlein
Ensemble: Bläserduo der Musica Amorbacensis

16 01:56 Michael Praetorius
Dances from Terpsichore; Ballet
Ensemble: New London Consort
Director: Philip Pickett

17 02:03 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Roberto Szidon

18 02:13 Peter Sculthorpe
Great Sandy Island - V. Dune Dreaming
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

19 02:21 Joaquín Turina
La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b090b0gz)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Clive Myrie

01 00:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:04 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in B major, Op.10 No.4
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

03 00:15 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite: II. The Swan of Tuonela
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

04 00:25 Percy Grainger
Irish Tune from County Derry
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Band Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

05 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Performer: András Schiff

06 00:52 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos Book 5: Nos. 137-139
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

07 00:57 Judith Weir
Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

08 01:05 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda: "Fatto Inferno...Pastorello d'un povero armento"
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

09 01:16 Alexander Borodin
Trio for two violins & cello on a Russian song: 'What have I done to hurt you?'
Ensemble: Moscow Trio

10 01:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Performer: John Constable
Singer: Thomas S. Allen

11 01:32 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op.26
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:43 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

13 01:43 Arnold Bax
The Happy Forest
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra


TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b0902sh1)
2017 Queen's Hall Series, Apollon Musagete Quartet

01 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantem
Performer: Apollon Musagete Quartet

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in C major K.465
Performer: Apollon Musagete Quartet

03 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho

04 01:16 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in G minor Op 27
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

05 01:53 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0902sh3)
Edinburgh 70, Beginnings: First Festival and Kathleen

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Die Junge Nonne
Performer: Bruno Walter
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier

02 00:09 Franz Schubert
Romance
Performer: Bruno Walter
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier

03 00:13 Franz Schubert
Du liebst mich nicht
Performer: Bruno Walter
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier

04 00:16 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Madchen
Performer: Bruno Walter
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier

05 00:19 Franz Schubert
Suleika
Performer: Bruno Walter
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier

06 00:24 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh
Performer: Bruno Walter
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier

07 00:29 Benjamin Britten
Come you not from Newcastle?
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Thomas S. Allen

08 00:30 Trad.
Oh I have seen the roses blaw
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Thomas S. Allen

09 00:32 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kitty Whately

10 00:35 William Gillies Whittaker
Shew's the way to Wallington
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Thomas S. Allen

11 00:37 Trad.
Hey Johnnie Cope
Performer: Ian Whyte
Performer: John Tainsch

12 00:39 Trad.
John Anderson, my jo
Performer: Marie Thomson
Performer: Ian Whyte

13 00:42 Johannes Brahms
Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer Op.105 No.2
Performer: Bruno Walter
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier

14 00:46 Johannes Brahms
Der Tod das ist die Kuhle Nacht Op.96 No.1
Performer: Bruno Walter
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier

15 00:50 Johannes Brahms
Botschaft Op.47 No.1
Performer: Bruno Walter
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier

16 00:52 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe Op.43 No.1
Performer: Bruno Walter
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0902sx0)
Prom 26 repeat: Mozart and Brahms

01 00:03 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Flamma
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

02 00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

03 00:53 Vilde Frang (artist)
Twinkle Twinkle Little Star
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Lawrence Power

04 01:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

05 01:45 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

06 01:49 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.10
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

07 01:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Kuda, kuda vi udalilis
Singer: Michael Spyres
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian

08 02:01 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte a Dulcinee
Performer: David Abramovitz
Singer: Laurent Naouri

09 02:09 Carl Heinrich Graun
Mi paventi il figlio indegno
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi

10 02:21 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 54 No 2 - I. Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Fitzroy Quartet


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b0902syg)
01 00:21 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet Op 105 - I. Adagio ma non troppo - Allegro appassionato
Ensemble: Fitzroy Quartet

02 00:42 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Ave Regina Caelorum (Agnus Dei I & II)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.12 in A major (final movement)
Performer: Jan Bartos
Ensemble: Doležal Quartet

04 00:54 Judith Weir
The Vanishing Bridegroom: Act 2 opening 'The Hill'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 01:04 Judith Weir
The Vanishing Bridegroom: Act 3 opening
Singer: Anna Stéphany
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 01:09 Trad.
Reynardine
Performer: Martin Simpson

07 01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ave Maria
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott

08 01:22 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke Op. 73 No.1&2
Performer: Sacha Rattle (clarinet)
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca (piano)

09 01:33 Francesco Durante
Concerto no.5 in A (1st movement)
Ensemble: Ensemble Imaginaire
Conductor: Cristina Corrieri

10 01:36 Alban Berg
Four pieces for clarinet and piano, Op.5, nos. 1 and 3
Performer: Sacha Rattle (clarinet)
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca (piano)

11 01:43 Gerald Finzi
Bagatelles Op.23 - No. 1&3
Performer: Sacha Rattle (clarinet)
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca (piano)

12 01:53 Giuseppe Maria Orlandini
'Scherza in mar la navicella' (from Adelaide)
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Stefano Montanari


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0902tmr)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907), Hardanger

01 00:01 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs Op 25 - En Svane [A swan]
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

02 00:06 Edvard Grieg
Album Op.30 - Badn lat [Children's song]
Choir: Grex Vocalis
Conductor: Carl Hogset
Singer: Magnus Staveland

03 00:08 Edvard Grieg
Album Op.30 - Jeg lagde mig sa sildig [I lay myself down so late]
Choir: Grex Vocalis
Conductor: Carl Hogset
Singer: Magnus Staveland

04 00:12 Edvard Grieg
Album Op.30 - Halling
Choir: Grex Vocalis
Conductor: Carl Hogset
Singer: Magnus Staveland

05 00:16 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet In G Minor Op.27
Ensemble: Amphion String Quartet

06 00:52 Edvard Grieg
12 Songs Op.33 - Varen [Spring]
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b0902tv0)
2017, Prom 31: Berlioz - The Damnation of Faust

01
Part 1

02 00:06 Hector Berlioz
The Damnation of Faust (Parts 1 & 2)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

03 01:04
INTERVAL
A discussion of The Devil in Music.

04 01:28 Hector Berlioz
The Damnation of Faust (Parts 3 & 4)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 02:43
POST CONCERT

06 02:46 Giuseppe Tartini
Devil's trill, arr Kreisler
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Robert Koenig


TUE 22:30 Free Thinking (b08jb15d)
Festival 2017, The Never-Ending Workday


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b0902v5x)
Verity Sharp with Edinburgh Festival 2017 friends

01 00:02 Mogwai (artist)
Party In The Dark
Performer: Mogwai

02 00:02 Hanna Tuulikki (artist)
SING SIGN: a close duet (live)
Performer: Hanna Tuulikki
Featured Artist: Daniel Padden

03 00:16 PJ Harvey (artist)
Dollar, Dollar
Performer: PJ Harvey

04 00:27 Nina Simone (artist)
Black Is The Color Of My True Love's Hair
Performer: Nina Simone

05 00:32 Jocelyn Pook
Adam's Lullaby
Ensemble: Natacha Atlas Jocelyn Pōōk

06 00:36 Tim Etchells (artist)
Ghosts II (Late Junction Session: March 2015)
Performer: Tim Etchells
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva

07 00:36 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata: I. Sostenuto-Stringendo-Prestissimo-Sostenuto
Performer: Sergei Babayan

08 00:42 Robbie Thomson (artist)
XFRMR (Live Extract)
Performer: Robbie Thomson

09 00:44 Tirzah (artist)
I'm Not Dancing
Performer: Tirzah

10 00:48 Ailie Robertson (artist)
Sancto Magno Martyre (Extract)
Performer: Ailie Robertson

11 00:48 Hanna Tuulikki (artist)
spinning-in-stereo (Live)
Performer: Hanna Tuulikki
Featured Artist: Ceylan Hay

12 00:48 Lau (artist)
Torsa
Performer: Lau

13 00:48 Karine Polwart (artist)
Labouring and Resting
Performer: Karine Polwart



WEDNESDAY 09 AUGUST 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0902v74)
Mozart Chamber music from the 2016 RheinVokal Festival

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Performer: Tina Vorhofer
Performer: Mariya Krasnyuk
Performer: Friedemann Jörns
Performer: Adriá Cano Rocabayera

02 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat major, K407
Performer: Magdalena Ernst
Performer: Midori Seiler
Performer: Friedemann Jörns
Performer: Alba González i Becerra
Performer: Isabella Homann

03 00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K370
Performer: Katharina Rosenfelder
Performer: Midori Seiler
Performer: Alba González i Becerra
Performer: Adriá Cano Rocabayera

04 00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo: aria 'Se il padre perdei'
Singer: Angela Shin
Ensemble: Scholarship holders of the Villa Musica Rheinland-Pfalz
Director: Midori Seiler

05 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in D major, K593
Performer: Midori Seiler
Performer: Mariya Krasnyuk
Performer: Friedemann Jörns
Performer: Alba González i Becerra
Performer: Adriá Cano Rocabayera

06 01:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta giardiniera: Aria - Geme la Tortorella
Singer: Myungjin Lee
Ensemble: Scholarship holders of the Villa Musica Rheinland-Pfalz
Director: Midori Seiler

07 01:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'L'ho perduta, me meschina' and 'Giunse alfin-Deh vieni, non tardar' from The Marriage of Figaro
Singer: Myungjin Lee
Singer: Angela Shin
Ensemble: Scholarship holders of the Villa Musica Rheinland-Pfalz
Director: Midori Seiler

08 01:28 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

09 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria variata alla maniera italiana in A minor, BWV 989
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam

10 02:16 Sándor Veress
Four Transylvanian Dances
Ensemble: Bern Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

11 02:33 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Alena Hellerova
Singer: Kamila Mazalova
Singer: Vaclav Cizek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

12 03:05 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

13 03:12 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

14 03:20 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte, ('Tosca')
Singer: Eva Urbanová
Orchestra: Orchestr Národního divadla
Conductor: Jan Stych

15 03:24 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in G major (Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin)
Ensemble: Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet

16 03:39 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

17 03:51 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny

18 04:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

19 04:08 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

20 04:18 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks

21 04:29 Granville Bantock
The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

22 04:42 Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges
ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

23 04:49 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Performer: Kevin Kenner

24 05:15 Robert de Visée
Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda

25 05:24 André Campra
Quis ego Domine (Who am I, Lord?)
Singer: Anders J.Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

26 05:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b090g5qx)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble

02 00:07 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Susanna ab improbis senibus (Susannah seeing herself beset by the wicked elders)
Performer: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

03 00:14 Claude Debussy
De l'aube à midi sur la mer (La mer)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Vor deinen Thron tret' ich', BWV 668
Performer: Ton Koopman

05 00:34 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

06 00:43 Cy Coleman
‘It’s Not Where You Start’
Performer: Barbara Cook
Lyricist: Dorothy Fields
Conductor: Wally Harper

07 00:48 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes, Op 47 No 1
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura

08 01:02 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Orchestra: Europa Galante

09 01:07 Gerald Finzi
'On parent knees', from To a Poet, Op 13a
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

10 01:08 Gerald Finzi
'Childhood among the ferns', from Before and After Summer, Op 16
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

11 01:12 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble

12 01:19 Wladimir Vogel
Passac'aglina pour la St. Alina
Performer: Kolja Lessing

13 01:22 Rolf Liebermann
Furioso
Orchestra: RIAS Symphonie Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay

14 01:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A, K380
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

15 01:40 Manuel de Falla
Ritual fire dance (To drive away evil spirits) from El Amor brujo
Performer: Nancy Fabiola Herrera
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica del Estado de México
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz

16 01:45 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in B flat major, H XV 20
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

17 02:02 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Guadagno

18 02:08 George Frideric Handel
Sonata a 5 for violin and strings in B flat
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

19 02:19 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5 (Fugue)
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

20 02:22 Barbara Cook (artist)
Ice Cream, from She Loves Me
Performer: Barbara Cook
Conductor: Jerry Bock
Lyricist: Sheldon Harnick
Conductor: John Berkman

21 02:26 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, Op.4
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b090g5qz)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Clive Myrie

01 00:00 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies

02 00:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 273
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante

03 00:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco: Overture
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

04 00:40 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet
Performer: Les Vents Français

05 00:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Alfred Brendel

06 00:57 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 10
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender

07 01:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Ensemble: University of Minnesota Brass Band
Conductor: Antal Doráti

08 01:25 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

09 01:31 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

10 01:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

11 01:55 George Gershwin
An American in Paris: 'Love is Here to Stay'
Singer: Curtis Stigers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson


WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b0902vpd)
2017 Queen's Hall Series, Mikhail Pletnev, piano

01 00:02 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor Op 3 2 'Fantasy Pieces'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

02 00:07 Sergei Rachmaninov
Elégie Op 3 1 'Fantasy Pieces'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

03 00:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
Pulcinella Op 3 4 'Fantasy Pieces'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

04 00:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
Barcarolle in G minor Op 10 3 'Morceaux de salon'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

05 00:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
Humoresque in G major Op 10 5 'Morceaux de salon'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

06 00:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major Op 23 2 'Maestoso'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

07 00:30 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major Op 23 4 'Andante Cantabile'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

08 00:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in C minor Op 23 7 'Allegro'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

09 00:35
Prelude in C minor, Op 23 No 6

10 00:37 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor Op 23 5 'Alla marcia'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

11 00:40 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in A minor Op 32 8'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

12 00:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G# minor Op 32 12'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

13 00:47 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau in C minor Op 39
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

14 01:01 Robert Schumann
String Quartet no.1 in A minor Op.41 no.1
Orchestra: Gringolts Quartet

15 01:02 Sergei Rachmaninov
Sonata no. 1 in D minor Op 28
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0902vj3)
Edinburgh 70, Clara Haskill and Steven Osborne

01 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C Major K.330 for Piano
Performer: Clara Haskil

02 00:26 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Steven Osborne

03 00:29 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Performer: Steven Osborne

04 00:35 Charles Ives
Three Page Sonata K.X.14
Performer: Steven Osborne

05 00:43 Steven Osborne
Improvisations for Piano
Performer: Steven Osborne

06 00:46 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53
Performer: Steven Osborne

07 00:54 Oscar Peterson
Way Back Home to Indiana
Performer: Steven Osborne

08 00:58 Victor Young
My Foolish Heart
Performer: Steven Osborne


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0902vyj)
Prom 28 repeat: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

01 00:04 Francisco Coll
Mural
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Thomas Adès

02 00:31 Thomas Adès
Polaris
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Thomas Adès

03 00:50 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Thomas Adès

04 01:25 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare; Villes (Les Illuminations)
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
Singer: Toby Spence
Director: Clio Gould


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0902vyl)
St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh


WED 16:30 In Tune (b0902vyn)
Dave Holland, Julian Joseph and Norma Winstone, John Wilson and Rachel Kavanaugh

01 00:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

02 00:06 Kenny Wheeler
Everybody's Song but my own
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Dave Holland (bass)

03 00:18 Manning Sherwin
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Dave Holland (bass)

04 00:24 George Frideric Handel
Chandos Anthem No. 9: O praise the Lord with one consent (opening chorus)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:33 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

06 00:41 Dave Holland
Dream of the Elders
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Dave Holland (bass)

07 00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

08 00:55 Richard Wagner
In festen Schlaf (Die Walküre)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

09 01:01 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma (Overture)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

10 01:12 Richard Rodgers
People Will Say We're In Love (Oklahoma!)
Performer: Sierra Boggess
Performer: Julian Ovenden
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein
Orchestra: John Wilson and his Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

11 01:18 Edward Elgar
Douce pensée 'Rosemary'; The Sanguine Fan
Performer: Ashley Wass

12 01:21 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite op.39 no.5 Finale (Furiant)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

13 01:27 Matthew Dubourg
Tune every instrument and play
Singer: Emilie Renard
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas


WED 18:00 Composer of the Week (b0902w1v)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907), Edvard and Nina

01 00:05 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: Shai Wosner

02 00:33 Edvard Grieg
Den Bergtekne [The mountain thrall] Op.32
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Monica Groop

03 00:39 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op.40
Ensemble: Moscow Soloists
Director: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b0902x3s)
2017, Prom 32: Britten, Brian Elias, Purcell and Elgar

01
Part 1

02 00:02 Benjamin Britten
Ballad of Heroes
Performer: Toby Spence
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth

03 00:26 Brian Elias
Cello Concerto
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

04 00:56
Interval
Proms Extra: The Spanish Civil War

05 01:16
Part 2

06 01:20 Henry Purcell
Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes mei, arr. Elgar
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

07 01:31 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth

08 02:08
Post-concert

09 02:11 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No 6 in F major
Ensemble: Fretwork


WED 21:15 New Generation Artists (b092kq01)
Esther Yoo in Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto

01 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: Esther Yoo
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia

02 00:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
October, 'Chant d'automne (The Seasons)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08ljzpx)
Festival 2017, Writing Life


WED 22:45 The Essay (b06r58yw)
Cornerstones, Cornerstones: Siberia


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0902y50)
Verity Sharp with an Edinburgh Festival 2017 concert

01 00:00 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Farewell Sorrow
Performer: Alasdair Roberts

02 00:06 Lauren Sarah Hayes (artist)
Riot Map Vision
Performer: Lauren Sarah Hayes

03 00:10 Aidan O'Rourke (artist)
(20th October) The Room Is In Darkness
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke

04 00:15 James Robertson (artist)
(18th March) Man on the Bus
Performer: James Robertson

05 00:18 Aidan O'Rourke (artist)
(18th March) I Used Not To Be Able To Read On Buses
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke

06 00:18 Jocelyn Pook (artist)
The Awakening
Performer: Jocelyn Pook

07 00:28 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
An Altar in the Glade
Performer: Alasdair Roberts

08 00:31 Raymond MacDonald & Friends (artist)
Singapore Sing
Performer: Raymond MacDonald & Friends

09 00:36 Raymond MacDonald & Friends (artist)
Overshadowing
Performer: Raymond MacDonald & Friends

10 00:54 Su-a Lee (artist)
Moon River
Performer: Su-a Lee

11 00:54 Franz Schubert
Ständchen
Performer: Julian Prégardien
Performer: Georges Barthel
Performer: Philippe Pierlot
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre

12 01:02 Lauren Sarah Hayes (artist)
A Vision Import
Performer: Lauren Sarah Hayes

13 01:11 James Robertson (artist)
(3rd April) - Imagination
Performer: James Robertson
Featured Artist: Aidan O'Rourke
Featured Artist: Raymond MacDonald

14 01:07 Aidan O'Rourke (artist)
(3rd April) - There was once an old man so old that most of his family, and all his friends, had left the world long before him
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Featured Artist: Raymond MacDonald

15 01:14 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Wormwood and Gall
Performer: Alasdair Roberts

16 01:21 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
The Golden Vanity
Performer: Alasdair Roberts
Featured Artist: Aidan O'Rourke

17 01:27 Lauren Sarah Hayes (artist)
Simian or Pivot?
Performer: Lauren Sarah Hayes



THURSDAY 10 AUGUST 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0902ybs)
Songs by Wagner and Mahler with Agata Zubel

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Music Arranger: Marcin Zdunik
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

03 00:06 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Music Arranger: Marcin Zdunik
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

04 00:11 Gustav Mahler
Oft denk' ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (Kindertotenlieder)
Music Arranger: Andrzej Bauer
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

05 00:15 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert Lieder)
Music Arranger: Andrzej Bauer
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

06 00:17 Gustav Mahler
Nun seh'ich wohl warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Music Arranger: Andrzej Bauer
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

07 00:22 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Music Arranger: Andrzej Bauer
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

08 00:29 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

09 01:50 Olivier Messiaen
Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Zhang Zuo

10 02:01 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

11 02:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Performer: Maja Kojc
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Mihajlo Bulajič
Performer: Damir Huljev
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio & Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

12 03:09 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

13 03:16 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

14 03:22 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

15 03:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: Ivett Gyongyosii

16 03:33 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

17 03:41 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

18 03:47 Franz Doppler
L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa

19 03:53 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

20 04:01 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

21 04:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Performer: Eduard Kunz

22 04:14 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

23 04:23 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. 7b:2
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff

24 04:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

25 04:57 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski

26 05:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

27 05:31 Trad.
Skålhalning
Music Arranger: Løken, Marius
Choir: Oslo Chamber Chorus
Director: Nystedt, Hakon

28 05:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sinfonia in G major
Performer: András Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

29 05:41 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski

30 05:52 Johan Svendsen
Norsk kunstnerkarneval (Norwegian artists' carnival), Op 14
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b090gbkb)
Thursday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Alexander Glazunov
Raymonda
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

02 00:08 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

03 00:12 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Performer: András Schiff

04 00:19 Johann Christoph Bach
Meine Freundin, du bist schön; Ciaconna: 'Mein Freund ist mein'
Performer: Bart Naessens
Singer: Griet de Geyter
Ensemble: BachPlus

05 00:34 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage

06 00:38 Modest Mussorgsky
The Nursery; The Hobby-Horse
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Marjana Lipovšek

07 00:42 Ottorino Respighi
La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

08 00:49 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Vals, Op 8 No 4
Performer: John Williams

09 00:54 Anon.
Alma redemptoris mater
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Director: Jeremy Summerly

10 01:04 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture, 'In London Town', Op 40
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

11 01:20 Luciano Berio
Cries of London: No 6, ‘Money penny, come to me’
Performer: The Swingle Singers

12 01:24 Jean Françaix
Octet (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Charis-Ensemble

13 01:33 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann

14 01:38 George Gershwin
Love Walked In
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

15 01:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major for flute, oboe, violin and continuo (Tafelmusik)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

16 01:57 Frank Ferko
Reflection on Thomas Tallis's 'If ye love me'
Ensemble: ORA Singers
Director: Suzi Digby

17 02:02 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

18 02:08 Franz Liszt
La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa

19 02:14 Thea Musgrave
Tangled I was in love's snare (Four Madrigals)
Choir: Florilegium Chamber Choir
Director: JoAnn Rice

20 02:15 Thea Musgrave
At most mischief (Four Madrigals)
Choir: Florilegium Chamber Choir
Director: JoAnn Rice

21 02:17 Thea Musgrave
Hate whom ye list, for I care not (Four Madrigals)
Choir: Florilegium Chamber Choir
Director: JoAnn Rice

22 02:21 Olivier Messiaen
Dieu parmi nous (La Nativité du Seigneur)
Performer: Olivier Latry


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b090gjyj)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Clive Myrie

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:08 Robert Schumann
Theme and Variations in E flat major, 'Ghost Variations'
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski

03 00:20 John Philip Sousa
Sandalphon
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

04 00:30 Tan Dun
Eight Memories in Watercolour: No.6 Ancient Burial
Performer: Lang Lang

05 00:34 Richard Strauss
Capriccio: Prelude
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

06 00:46 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

07 00:53 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma! (Turandot)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

08 00:56 Frederic Curzon
Le Boulevardier - characteristic intermezzo
Performer: Julian Leaper
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

09 01:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

10 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.70`1) in D major "Ghost", 2nd mvt; Largo assai e espressivo
Ensemble: Gryphon Trio

11 01:24 Amy Beach
From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

12 01:30 Georges Bizet
The Fair Maid of Perth suite
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

13 01:45 Edward German
The Willow Song
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

14 01:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for strings, RV 166
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90


THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b0902yzv)
2017 Queen's Hall Series, Karen Cargill and Simon Lepper

01 00:03 Reynaldo Hahn
A chloris
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

02 00:08 Reynaldo Hahn
Le rossignol de lilas
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

03 00:09 Reynaldo Hahn
L'Enamourée
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

04 00:12 Reynaldo Hahn
Infidelité
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

05 00:15 Reynaldo Hahn
Les fontaines
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

06 00:19 Claude Debussy
Trois chansons de Bilitis
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

07 00:31 Ernest Chausson
Le Charme
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

08 00:26 Ernest Chausson
Sérénade Italienne
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

09 00:33 Ernest Chausson
Le Colibri
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

10 00:36 Ernest Chausson
Les Papillons
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

11 00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 32 in C minor Op.111
Performer: Andreas Haefliger

12 01:00 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

13 01:04 Henri Duparc
Chanson triste
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

14 01:07 Henri Duparc
L'éxtase
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

15 01:11 Henri Duparc
Phydilé
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

16 01:18 Richard Wagner
5 Wesendonck Lieder
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

17 01:43 Josef Strauss
Waltz Music of the Spheres (Sphärenklänge)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

18 01:56 Ferruccio Busoni
Truffaldino (Introduction and Grotesque March)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

19 01:56
Eriskay Love Lilt


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b090gkfn)
Edinburgh 70, Beginnings: Dohnanyi and Poulenc in Concert

01 00:03 Erno Dohnanyi
Variations on a Hungarian folk song Op.29
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi

02 00:13 Erno Dohnanyi
Pastorale (Hungarian Christmas Song)
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi

03 00:18 Erno Dohnanyi
Ruralia Hungarica Op. 32a - Adagio no troppo
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi

04 00:24 Erno Dohnanyi
Capriccio in A minor, Op.23 No.3
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi

05 00:28 Francis Poulenc
Le Travail du Peintre
Performer: Francis Poulenc
Singer: Pierre Bernac

06 00:41 Steve Reich
Quartet for 2 pianos and 2 vibraphones
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0902yzx)
Prom 30 repeat: Walton - Belshazzar's Feast

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Kirill Karabits

02 00:32 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten - Symphonic Fantasy
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

03 00:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Seven, They Are Seven
Performer: David Butt Philip
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

04 01:11 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast
Singer: James Rutherford
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

05 01:49 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote, Op.35
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: Gurzenich Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Markus Stenz


THU 16:30 In Tune (b0902yzz)
Anna Szalucka, Thomas Dausgaard, Alban Gerhardt

01 00:00 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret

02 00:06 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in F major Hob.XVI:23 1st mvt
Performer: Anna Szalucka

03 00:14 Maurice Ravel
'Alborada del gracioso' from Miroirs
Performer: Anna Szalucka

04 00:22 George Frideric Handel
O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong

05 00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 4 in E flat major, BWV 815 (Courante)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

06 00:32 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
Performer: Yuri Torchinsky
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

07 00:35 Karol Szymanowski
Mazurka Op. 50, no. 3
Performer: Anna Szalucka

08 00:39 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orphée et Eurydice (Amour, viens rendre à mon âme')
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Orchestra: Mozarteumorchester
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

09 00:51 Franz Schubert
Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

10 01:05 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 10 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

11 01:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 88 in G major H.1.88, first movement
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

12 01:21 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band (Overture)
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

13 01:40 Robert Schumann
Funf Stucke im Volkston - 2nd Mvt: Langsam
Performer: Alban Gerhardt (cello)
Performer: Sam Armstrong (piano)

14 01:48 Sergei Prokofiev
March of the Three Oranges
Performer: Alban Gerhardt (cello)
Performer: Sam Armstrong (piano)

15 01:53 Violeta Parra
Chile: Gracias a la vida
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA: Barrocade
Conductor: Amit Tiefenbrunn

16 01:58 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op 10 No 7
Performer: Murray Perahia


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0902z4f)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907), Edvard and Nina

01 00:00 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian Dances Op 35 - Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow

02 00:24 Edvard Grieg
19 Norwegian folksongs Op.66 - Jeg gaar i tusind tanker
Performer: Percy Grainger

03 00:32 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa Op 67
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b0902z4h)
2017, Prom 33: Grieg, Sibelius, Schumann and Hindemith

01
Part 1

02 00:40 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite, Op 11
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: John Storgårds

03 00:27 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, Op 70
Performer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: John Storgårds

04 00:03 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt
Performer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: John Storgårds

05 00:59
Proms Extra Hindemith

06 01:20
Part 2

07 01:24 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: John Storgårds

08 01:54 Paul Hindemith
Symphony 'Mathis der Maler'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: John Storgårds

09 02:24 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08jb15b)
Festival 2017, The Speed of Revolution


THU 22:45 The Essay (b06r58zd)
Cornerstones, Northern Lights - Cornerstones: Alaska


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0902z86)
Verity Sharp with a Forced Entertainment mixtape

01 00:00 The Dukes of Stratosphear (artist)
25 O'clock
Performer: The Dukes of Stratosphear

02 00:06 Pierre Henry (artist)
Symphonie Pour Un Homme Seul: Scherzo
Performer: Pierre Henry
Performer: Pierre Schaeffer

03 00:08 Missy Mazzoli
A Map of Laughter
Performer: Shai Wosner

04 00:11 Rob McKay (artist)
Flight of the Monarchs / Vuelo de las Monarcas
Performer: Rob McKay
Performer: Rolando Rodriguez

05 00:18 The Beguilers (artist)
A Cradle Song
Performer: The Beguilers
Performer: Fred Thomas

06 00:23 Cyclobe (artist)
We'll Witness The Resurrection Of Dead Butterflies (Three Moons)
Performer: Cyclobe

07 00:31 Sybarite (artist)
Square One
Performer: Sybarite

08 00:31 Toots & The Maytals (artist)
54-46 Was My Number
Performer: Toots & The Maytals

09 00:33 Tim Etchells (artist)
Wood Work
Performer: Tim Etchells

10 00:34 Cat Power (artist)
Colors And The Kids
Performer: Cat Power

11 00:35 Cabaret Voltaire (artist)
Capsules
Performer: Cabaret Voltaire

12 00:35 Kraftwerk (artist)
Ananas Symphonie
Performer: Kraftwerk

13 00:35 John Cage (artist)
Indeterminacy: New Aspect Of Form In Instrumental And Electronic Music
Performer: John Cage
Performer: David Tudor

14 00:36 Wire (artist)
Practice Makes Perfect
Performer: Wire

15 00:37 A Guy Called Gerald (artist)
Voodoo Ray
Performer: A Guy Called Gerald

16 00:37 Tim Etchells (artist)
To Slow Down Time
Performer: Tim Etchells

17 00:38 Julius Eastman (artist)
Gay Guerrilla
Performer: Julius Eastman

18 00:43 The Human League (artist)
The Things That Dreams Are Made Of
Performer: The Human League

19 00:44 Steven Wright (artist)
Monopoly
Performer: Steven Wright

20 00:44 John Avery (artist)
Didjinoid
Performer: John Avery

21 00:46 The Fall (artist)
Winter
Performer: The Fall

22 00:50 Merry Clayton (artist)
Performance
Performer: Merry Clayton

23 00:52 Tom Waits (artist)
Time
Performer: Tom Waits

24 00:53 Crystal Castles (artist)
Air War
Performer: Crystal Castles

25 00:54 The Stooges (artist)
No Fun
Performer: The Stooges
Performer: Iggy Pop

26 00:54 Pulp (artist)
I'm A Man
Performer: Pulp

27 00:55 Unknown (artist)
Akazéhé Par Deux Jeunes Filles
Performer: Unknown

28 00:56 Cabaret Voltaire (artist)
Seconds Too Late
Performer: Cabaret Voltaire

29 00:56 PJ Harvey (artist)
Rid Of Me
Performer: PJ Harvey

30 00:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Telemann Fantasias
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva

31 00:58 The Raincoats (artist)
No Looking
Performer: The Raincoats

32 01:04 Eliza Carthy (artist)
You Know Me
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Featured Artist: The Wayward Band
Featured Artist: MC Dizraeli

33 01:08 Charles Mingus (artist)
A Foggy Day
Performer: Charles Mingus

35 01:19 R. Murray Schafer
Patria 5, The Crown of Ariadne: III. Dance of the Bull
Performer: Judy Loman

35 01:16 Judee Sill (artist)
Crayon Angels
Performer: Judee Sill

36 01:23 Fiona Rutherford (artist)
Insomnia
Performer: Fiona Rutherford

37 01:27 David Behrman (artist)
Ein Glaesele Warems
Performer: David Behrman



FRIDAY 11 AUGUST 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0903gsn)
Beethoven from Jonathan Biss and the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

03 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

04 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 5 in C minor, Op 67
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

05 01:22 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde

06 01:49 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

07 02:01 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia española, Op 70
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf

08 02:18 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux

09 02:47 Gaspar Sanz
4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan

10 03:04 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

11 03:13 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (from Goyescas)
Performer: Enrique Granados

12 03:20 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

13 03:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

14 03:48 Antonio de Santa Cruz
Fandango
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

15 03:52 Anon.
Ay luna que reluzes
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Singer: Montserrat Figueras

16 03:56 William Brade
Turkische Intrada
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

17 04:01 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

18 04:15 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

19 04:24 Hugo Alfvén
En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

20 04:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Douglas Perry
Performer: David Hetherington

21 04:45 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor (1914)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mats Rondin
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

22 05:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

23 05:34 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Performer: Leif Lind
Performer: Per McClelland Jacobsen
Performer: Catriona Yeats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

24 05:48 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse

25 05:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Saltarelle, Op 74
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Singer: Jan Stromberg
Singer: Gunnar Andersson
Singer: Bertil Marcusson
Singer: Olle Skold


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b090lm32)
Friday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E major for strings, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

02 00:07 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:15 Igor Stravinsky
Eight Instrumental Miniatures
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein Freund is mein! (Cantata No 140)
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:34 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

06 00:40 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Versa est in luctum
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

07 00:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

08 01:02 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thaïs)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

09 01:10 George Antheil
Can-Can
Performer: Markus Becker
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie
Conductor: Eiji Oue

10 01:16 Richard Rodgers
Boys and Girls Like You and Me
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Singer: Judy Garland

11 01:19 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

12 01:23
Everyone Sang, written by Siegfried Sassoon, read by Adrian Dunbar

13 01:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

14 01:34 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E, S49/WoO1: III. Rondo, Allegro
Performer: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra: Y Chamber Orchestra

15 01:38 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat, Op 12; 3rd mvt, Andante espressivo
Ensemble: Orlando String Quartet

16 01:45 Clara Schumann
Finale. Allegro non troppo (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7)
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

17 01:57 Thomas Tallis
In ieiunio et fletu
Choir: Stile Antico

18 02:03 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Orchestrator: Clark McAlister

19 02:07 Claude Debussy
Etude No 1 'pour les cinq doigts d'apres Monsieur Czerny'
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

20 02:10 György Ligeti
Etudes for piano, Bk 1; No 2, Cordes vides (Empty strings)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

21 02:13 Frédéric Chopin
Study in B minor, Op 25 No 10
Performer: Murray Perahia

22 02:19 Franz Schubert
Der Jungling an der Quelle D.300
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann

23 02:22 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b090h163)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Clive Myrie

01 00:00 George Gershwin
Artie Shaw's Symphony in Swing (Oh Lady, Be Good!)
Performer: Matthew Billing
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:05 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 00:20 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1: XII. Minstrels
Performer: Nelson Freire

04 00:22 Germaine Tailleferre
Hommage a Debussy
Performer: Cristina Ariagno

05 00:24 Alonso Lobo
O quam suavis est, Domine
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

06 00:32 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied I: 'Der du von dem Himmel bist'
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

07 00:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio for violin, oboe and continuo in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger

08 00:48 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths

09 01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Performer: Glenn Gould

10 01:07 Alfredo Catalani
La Wally: "Ebben! Ne andrò lontana"
Music Arranger: Vladimir Cosma
Singer: Wilhelmenia Fernandez
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Cosma

11 01:12 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev
Orchestra: All-American Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

12 01:23 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in F Major, Op 1 No 1
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

13 01:31 Richard Strauss
Macbeth, Op.23
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

14 01:50 Anon. Spanish
Danza del hacha
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

15 01:54 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson


FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b0902zcx)
2017 Queen's Hall Series, Seong-Jin Cho, piano

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13 'Pathétique'
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho

02 00:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E Op.109
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho

03 00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe concerto in C K314
Performer: François Leleux
Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg

04 00:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro aperto
Performer: François Leleux
Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg

05 01:10 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho

06 01:20 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F, Op 38
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho

07 01:28 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat Op 47
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho

08 01:36 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho

09 01:54 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 01:54
La plus que lente


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0902zhz)
Edinburgh 70, Rostropovich on Bach

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008, Sarabande
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

02 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

03 00:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.6 in D major BWV.1012
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

04 00:54 Maurice Ravel
Le paon (Histoires naturelles)
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Gérard Souzay


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0902zrl)
Prom 32 repeat: Britten, Brian Elias, Purcell and Elgar

01 01:47 Paul Hindemith
Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 02:09 Havergal Brian
Symphonic Variations on "Has anybody here seen Kelly?"
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker

03 02:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
Hymn to the Holy Virgin (O mother of God ever-vigilant in prayer)
Choir: The Moscow Academy of Choral Singing
Conductor: Viktor Popov


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b0902zrn)
Yaniv d'Or, Mark-Anthony Turnage and Abel Selaocoe

01 00:00 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes, Hoe-down
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:04 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe nos.1-5
Performer: Yaniv d'Or (counter-tenor)
Performer: Dan Deutsch (piano)

03 00:17 Henri Duparc
L'Invitation au voyage
Performer: Yaniv d'Or (counter-tenor)
Performer: Dan Deutsch (piano)

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gabriele Cassone
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

05 00:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A minor, Op 62 No 5, 'Venetianisches Gondellied'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

06 00:32 Henry Purcell
Come away, fellow sailors (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Patrick Power
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard

07 00:37 Claude Debussy
Beau soir
Performer: Yaniv d'Or (counter-tenor)
Performer: Dan Deutsch (piano)

08 00:40 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

09 00:47 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Remembering - 2nd mvt
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

10 00:52 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Hibiki - 4th mvt: Kira Kira Hikaru
Orchestra: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

11 00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 26 in D major, K 537, 'Coronation' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 01:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Cyclopes
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Performer: Delia Stevens

13 01:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no.2 - Prelude
Performer: Abel Selaocoe (cello)
Performer: Rozenn Le Trionnaire (clarinet)

14 01:24 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

15 01:34 George Gershwin
But Not For Me (arr. Alan Roper)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

16 01:39 Giovanni Sollima
Lamentatio
Performer: Abel Selaocoe (cello)
Performer: Delia Stevens (percussion)

17 01:46 Trad.
Emlanjeni Yelele
Choir: Soweto Gospel Choir

18 01:49 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Orchestra: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones

19 01:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 537
Performer: Murray Perahia


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0902zv2)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907), The Father of Norwegian Music

01 00:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 10 Op.71 - Sommeraften [Summer evening]
Performer: Haakon Austbo

02 00:04 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 9 Op.68
Orchestra: South West German R S O
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

03 00:14 Edvard Grieg
Slatter Op.72 [norwegian Peasant Dances]
Performer: Haakon Austbo

04 00:21 Edvard Grieg
Funeral march for Richard Nordraak
Performer: Gothenburg S O.
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:31 Edvard Grieg
4 Psalms Op.74
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b0902zyd)
2017, Prom 35: John Wilson conducts Oklahoma!

01 00:03 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! (Part 1) (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 02:12 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! (Part 2) (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 03:15 George Gershwin
It Ain't Necessarily So (From Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald

04 03:24 Matthew Herbert
The Boat That Brought Me
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Performer: Arian Sadr
Lyricist: Azita Ghahreman
Singer: Heidi Vogel


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b090302k)
Lopa Kothari - with highlights from Womad and Latitude

01 00:11 Raquel Tavares (artist)
Meu Corpo
Performer: Raquel Tavares

02 00:13 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Kamelemba
Performer: Oumou Sangaré

03 00:17 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Minata
Performer: Oumou Sangaré

04 00:24 Lizbett Russo (artist)
Perspective
Performer: Lizbett Russo

05 00:30 Bonga (artist)
Kaxexe
Performer: Bonga

06 00:34 Bonga (artist)
Mulemba Xangola
Performer: Bonga

07 00:40 Bonga (artist)
Jingonca
Performer: Bonga

08 00:45 Amanda Brown And The Common Ears (artist)
My Old Town
Performer: Amanda Brown And The Common Ears

09 00:49 Afro Celt Sound System (artist)
Colossus
Performer: Afro Celt Sound System

10 00:55 Afro Celt Sound System (artist)
Dark Moon, high Tide
Performer: Afro Celt Sound System

11 01:05 Fishclaw (artist)
Waves of Rush
Performer: Fishclaw

12 01:10 Vigüela (artist)
Jota (2)
Performer: Vigüela

13 01:14 Vigüela (artist)
Malagueña
Performer: Vigüela

14 01:21 Vigüela (artist)
Rondeña
Performer: Vigüela

15 01:26 Parvathy Baul (artist)
Thok dekhi mon
Performer: Parvathy Baul

16 01:38 Sefo Kanute (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Sefo Kanute

17 01:48 Raquel Tavares (artist)
Nao Me Esperes de Volta
Performer: Raquel Tavares

18 01:49 Raquel Tavares (artist)
Nem As Paredes
Performer: Raquel Tavares

19 01:50 Raquel Tavares (artist)
Fado Cravo
Performer: Raquel Tavares

20 01:56 Raquel Tavares (artist)
Meu Amor de Longe
Performer: Raquel Tavares




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b0902nrj)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b0902sx0)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b0902vyj)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b0902yzx)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b0902zrl)

BBC Proms 2017 16:00 SUN (b091wy1y)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (b09026bv)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (b08zddt6)

BBC Proms 18:00 SUN (b0902kf8)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b0902nrg)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (b0902qmm)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (b0902tv0)

BBC Proms 19:00 WED (b0902x3s)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (b0902z4h)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (b0902zyd)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09020yk)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0902h7l)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b0902kz4)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b0909zx1)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b090g5qx)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b090gbkb)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b090lm32)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08zdnjy)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0902vyl)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b0902pzn)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b0902tmr)

Composer of the Week 18:00 WED (b0902w1v)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b0902z4f)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b0902zv2)

Early Music Late 23:45 SUN (b0902kp9)

Edinburgh 70: Nothing Short of a Miracle 13:00 SAT (b09024b9)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 SAT (b09023kl)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 MON (b0902nrd)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 TUE (b0902sh1)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 WED (b0902vpd)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 THU (b0902yzv)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 FRI (b0902zcx)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0902lfn)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b090b0gz)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b090g5qz)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b090gjyj)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b090h163)

Free Thinking 22:00 MON (b08j9zsh)

Free Thinking 22:30 TUE (b08jb15d)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08ljzpx)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08jb15b)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b090272n)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09026by)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b0902pzl)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b0902syg)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b0902vyn)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b0902yzz)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b0902zrn)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09025g0)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b0902qrl)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09025fy)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b0902v5x)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b0902y50)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b0902z86)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (b090b1zd)

New Generation Artists 21:30 SAT (b090b24q)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0902h7t)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0902sh3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0902vj3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b090gkfn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0902zhz)

Recital 21:15 WED (b00rdyxr)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09023kj)

Saturday Classics 13:30 SAT (b09064bj)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b09024bc)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0902h7q)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0902h80)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b06r58yr)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b06r58yw)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b06r58zd)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08zdvzt)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b090272q)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b0902kz2)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b0902rg4)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b0902v74)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b0902ybs)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b0903gsn)

Words and Music 22:30 SUN (b0902kfb)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b090302k)