Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 29 JULY 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08ys2gp)
Stylus Phantasticus, Renaissance Italian music. With John Shea

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Andrea Falconiero
Works by Marini, Landi, Piccinini, d'India, Monteverdi, Trabaci, Peri, etc
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

03 00:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Works by Rossi, Landi, Legrenzi, Trabaci & Monteverdi
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

04 01:02 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas

05 01:34 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Kwartet Śląski

06 02:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 in C Sharp Minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt

07 03:18 Max Reger
Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.45 No.3)
Performer: Max Reger

08 03:22 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

09 03:25 Erik Satie
Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Performer: Hanne Hohwu
Performer: Merte Grosbol
Performer: Peter Lodahl
Performer: Merete Hoffman
Choir: The Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

10 03:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Performer: Māris Villerušs
Orchestra: Latvian Philharmony Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tovijs Lifšics

11 03:46 William Albright
Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Performer: Donna Coleman

12 03:53 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano (Op 91 No.1)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland

13 04:01 Marcel Poot
A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari

14 04:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G (Op. 40) arr. for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Craig Duncan

15 04:12 Stefano Landi
Bevi, bevi sicura l'onda
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

16 04:16 Eric Ewazen
Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Performer: Heigo Rosin
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Risto Joost

17 04:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

18 04:41 Joseph Haydn
Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn

19 04:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A minor (K.310)
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann

20 05:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ya vas lyublyu bezmerno (I love you beyond measure) - Prince Yeletsky's aria
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

21 05:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no.2 (Op.63)
Performer: Anatoli Bazhenov
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov

22 05:49 Gaspar Sanz
Suite espanola for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08zd07n)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Robert Schumann
Myrthen Op.25 for voice and piano: no.1; Widmung
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Barbara Bonney

02 00:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: Ruy Blas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:14 John Dowland
Mr Bucton his Galliard and The Earl of Essex Galliard
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm

04 00:16 John Dowland
Captain Piper his Galliard and Mr Henry Noell his Galliard
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm

05 00:21 Judith Weir
Vertue
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

06 00:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, strings and continuo, RV577
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz

07 00:41 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu

08 00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Partita No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Performer: Hopkinson Smith

09 01:03 Enrique Granados
Valses poéticos
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

10 01:15 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Trop indiscret amour from the ballet Les Muses
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

11 01:21 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 6 in C major D.589: 4th movement; Allegro moderato
Ensemble: The Classical Band
Conductor: Bruno Weil

12 01:32 Laura Jurd
Steadily Sinking
Ensemble: Dinosaur

13 01:33 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata No.18, a 14
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

14 01:43 George Enescu
Concertstucke for viola and piano
Performer: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Performer: Mikhail Muntian

15 01:54 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08zd07q)
Summer Record Review: Andrew McGregor with Eric Levi. Proms Composer: James MacMillan

01 00:04 Girolamo Fantini
Stravaganza d'Amore! from Toccata
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

02 00:07 Cristofano Malvezzi
A Voi, Reali Amanti from La Pellegrina
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

03 00:11 Cristofano Malvezzi
Coppia Gentil from La Pellegrina
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

04 00:13 Emilio de' Cavalieri
O Che Nuovo Miracolo from La Pellegrina
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

05 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Movements from Cantata Bwv.206 (Schleicht, Spielende Wellen)
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium

06 00:32 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem Op.45 - Selig sind, die da Leid tragen
Performer: Vlaams Radiokoor
Performer: Hervé Niqiet
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic

07 00:35 James MacMillan
The Confession Of Isobel Gowdie
Performer: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

08 00:40 James MacMillan
Britannia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: James MacMillan

09 00:43 James MacMillan
Violin Concerto - iii Song and Dance
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

10 00:50 James MacMillan
The Canticle Of Zachariah [Strathclyde Motets]
Choir: Capella Nova
Director: Alan Tavener

11 00:54 James MacMillan
Stabat Mater - i Stabat mater dolorosa
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Harry Christophers

12 00:59 James MacMillan
Mass - vii Agnus Dei
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: Martin Baker

13 01:08 Música Temprana (artist)
Chacon & Giga: Dolores y Gozos de San Joseph
Performer: Música Temprana
Performer: Adrian Rodriguez Vander Spoel

14 01:14 Michala Petri (artist)
Karate
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Marilyn Mazur
Performer: Daniel Murray

15 01:17 Alexandre Moutouzkine (artist)
Estudio De Concierto
Performer: Alexandre Moutouzkine

16 01:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 In A Major K.488 - iii Allegro assai
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Performer: Jose Antonio Mendez Padron
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra

17 01:33 Kurt Weill
Das Berliner Requiem - Grosser Dankchoral
Orchestra: Orchester Und Chor Der Staatsoperette Dresden
Conductor: Ernst Theis

18 01:38 Kurt Weill
Das Berliner Requiem - Zweiter Bericht uber den unbekannten Soldaten
Orchestra: Orchester Und Chor Der Staatsoperette Dresden
Conductor: Ernst Theis

19 01:45 Kurt Weill
Nannas Lied
Performer: Baptiste Trotignon
Singer: Kate Lindsey

20 01:50 Baptiste Trotignon (artist)
Thousands Of Miles (from Lost in the Stars)
Performer: Baptiste Trotignon

21 01:55 Benjamin Burton (artist)
Tschaikowsky
Performer: Benjamin Burton
Performer: Nexas Quartet

22 02:01 Hanns Eisler
Kuppellied from The Roundheads and the Pointy Heads
Performer: Holger Falk
Performer: Steffen Schleiermacher

23 02:04 Hanns Eisler
Solidaritatslied
Performer: Holger Falk
Performer: Steffen Schleiermacher

24 02:08 Hanns Eisler
An Die Uberlebenden
Performer: Holger Falk
Performer: Steffen Schleiermacher

25 02:14 Hanns Eisler
Little Symphony - 2nd Movement Allegro assai
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Kalitzke

26 02:18 Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Hangmen Also Die! - Forward and Landscape and Hradcin - Hitler Picture
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

27 02:23 Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (artist)
The 400 Million - Scherzo for solo violin and orchestra
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

28 02:27 Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (artist)
The 400 Million - Finale
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

29 02:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis In D Major Op.123 - Kyrie & Gloria
Performer: Regine Hangler
Performer: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Singer: Elisabeth Kulman
Singer: Christian Elsner
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski


SAT 12:00 BBC Proms (b08zd245)
2017, Prom 19: Relaxed Prom


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08zd247)
James Rhodes

01 00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 In C Major - Finale
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

02 00:20 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel Im Spiegel
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Angela Joffe

03 00:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 - Scherzo
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Music Arranger: Samuel Feinberg

04 00:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals - Finale
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Narrator: Leonard Bernstein

05 00:45 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction And Polonaise In C Major
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Martha Argerich

06 00:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 In E Flat Major (Eroica): 1st mvt
Performer: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations

07 01:11 Franz Liszt
Soirees De Vienne - Valse-Caprice No.6 [after Schubert]
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

08 01:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano concerto No. 3 in E Flat Major Op.75
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

09 01:34 Frédéric Chopin
Cello sonata in G Minor Op.65
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Martha Argerich

10 01:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata No. 4 In E Flat Major Op.7
Performer: HJ Lim

11 01:47 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 5 in B Flat Major: 1st mvt
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

12 01:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08zd249)
The Love That Dare Not Speak Its Name

01 00:05 Debbie Wiseman
Wilde (1997)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman

02 00:08 David Raksin
Laura (1944) - Main Theme
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Raksin

03 00:24 Gwen Farrar (artist)
Masculine Women, Feminine Men
Performer: Gwen Farrar
Performer: Billy Mayerl

04 00:27 Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra (artist)
The Way To The Stars (1945) - Main Theme
Performer: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra

05 00:27
The Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - Main Title / Danse Macabre

06 00:38 Francis Poulenc
Rope (1948) - 3 Mouvements Perpetuels - 1. Assez modere
Performer: Gabriel Tacchino

07 00:44 John Dankworth
The Servant (1960) - All Gone
Performer: Cleo Laine
Orchestra: Johnny Dankworth Orchestra

08 00:47 Doris Day (artist)
Calamity Jane (1960) - Secret Love
Performer: Doris Day

09 00:53 Miklós Rózsa
Ben-Hur (1959) - Overture
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Miklós Rózsa


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08zd3xm)
01 00:05 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

02 00:09 Clifford Brown (artist)
A Night In Tunisia
Performer: Clifford Brown
Performer: Clifford Brown Sextet

03 00:19 Miles Davis & Gil Evans (artist)
There's A Boat That's Leaving Soon For New York
Performer: Miles Davis & Gil Evans
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Gill Evans

04 00:24 John Coltrane (artist)
You Leave Me Breathless
Performer: John Coltrane

05 00:32 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Jitterbug Waltz
Performer: Eric Dolphy

06 00:40 Massimiliano Milesi & Giacomo Papetti (artist)
I'm Leaving For America
Performer: Massimiliano Milesi & Giacomo Papetti
Performer: Massimiliano Milesi
Performer: Giacomo Papetti

07 00:46 Paul Towndrow & Steve Hamilton (artist)
Anomoly Hospital
Performer: Paul Towndrow & Steve Hamilton
Performer: Paul Towndrow + Steve Hamilton Duo

08 00:50 Slim & Slam (artist)
Flat Foot Floogie
Performer: Slim & Slam
Performer: Slim Gaillard

09 00:53 Benny Goodman (artist)
Peckin'
Performer: Benny Goodman

10 00:57 Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis (artist)
Trane Whistle
Performer: Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b08zd3xp)
Brian Molley Quartet

01 00:05 George Colligan (artist)
Whiffle Ball
Performer: George Colligan

02 00:12 Kandace Springs (artist)
Live My Life For You (Vocal Version of My Little Suede Shoes)
Performer: Kandace Springs

03 00:16 Brian Molley Quartet (artist)
The Pushkar Push
Performer: Brian Molley Quartet

04 00:22 Liane Carroll (artist)
Skylark
Performer: Liane Carroll

05 00:33 Brian Molley Quartet (artist)
Jacksonville
Performer: Brian Molley Quartet

06 00:43 Brian Molley Quartet (artist)
Journeys In Hand In Hand
Performer: Brian Molley Quartet

07 00:51 Brian Molley Quartet (artist)
Lexington 101
Performer: Brian Molley Quartet

08 00:58 Bill Frisell (artist)
Goldfinger
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Thomas Morgan

09 01:05 Hudson (artist)
A Hard Rain's A Gonna Fall
Performer: Hudson

10 01:15 Kneebody (artist)
For the Fallen
Performer: Kneebody

11 01:21 Verneri Pohjola (artist)
First Morning
Performer: Verneri Pohjola


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (b08zd4m5)
Laura Jurd at Wigmore Hall

01 00:04 Laura Jurd
Extinct
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Conor Chaplin

02 00:14 Laura Jurd
Robin
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Conor Chaplin

03 00:22 Laura Jurd
Swimming
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Conor Chaplin

04 00:34 Laura Jurd
Awakening
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Conor Chaplin

05 00:40 Laura Jurd
Happy Sad Song
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Conor Chaplin

06 00:51 Laura Jurd (artist)
Tune 1
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Corrie Dick


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b08zd4m7)
2017, Prom 20: Stephen Hough plays Brahms

01
Part 1

02 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

03 00:54
Proms Extra - Happiness

04 01:14
Part 2

05 01:14 David Sawer
The Greatest Happiness Principle
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

06 01:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 99 in E flat major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

07 02:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A major, Op 18 No 5
Performer: Zoltán Székely
Performer: Michael Küttner
Performer: Denes Koromzay
Performer: Gábor Magyar
Orchestra: Hungarian Quartet


SAT 22:00 World on 3 (b08zd67k)
Womad 2017, Womad 2017 - Toots & the Maytals, Raquel Tavares, Dayme Arocena

01 Kourelou
Tasha

02 Toots & The Maytals
Pressure Drop

03 Toots & The Maytals
Funky Kingston

04 Alsarah & The Nubatones
Albahr

05 Alsarah & The Nubatones
Fulani

06 Afro Celt Sound System
The Magnificent Seven

07 Afro Celt Sound System
Cascade

08 Afro Celt Sound System
The Communicator

09 Daymé Arocena
Negra Caridad

10 Daymé Arocena
La Rumba Me Llamo Yo

11 Xaos
Byzantine 2

12 Xaos
Pontos Blues

13 Leonard Cohen
Hallelujah
Singer: Raquel Tavares

14 Raquel Tavares
Eu Ja Nao Sei

15 Raquel Tavares
Sombras da Madrugada

16 The Khmer Rouge Survivors
Evening Stars are the Masters

17 The Khmer Rouge Survivors
My Life as a Victim of War

18 Lamomali
C'et Air

19 Lamomali
Timbuktu

20 Lamomali
Lampedusa

21 Lamomali
L'ame Au Mali

22 David Bowie
Rebel Rebel
Performer: Seu Jorge

23 David Bowie
Rock n Roll Suicide
Performer: Seu Jorge

24 David Bowie
Five Years
Performer: Seu Jorge

25 David Bowie
Oh! You Pretty Things
Performer: Seu Jorge

26 Kourelou
Tise Mellei

27 Kourelou
Sousta

28 Kourelou
The Waitress



SUNDAY 30 JULY 2017


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08zd6sv)
Noelia Rodiles piano recital

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte, Op 30 (excerpts)
Performer: Noelia Rodiles

03 00:20 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata
Performer: Noelia Rodiles

04 00:46 Franz Schubert
Adagio in G, D178
Performer: Noelia Rodiles

05 00:53 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D664
Performer: Noelia Rodiles

06 01:13 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Melody, 'Orfeo ed Euridice'
Performer: Noelia Rodiles

07 01:17 Francesc Civil i Castellví
Festa de la Santa Creu a Figueres
Performer: Noelia Rodiles

08 01:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius

09 01:51 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé

10 02:01 Lepo Sumera
Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Liljele) (1984)
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje

11 02:20 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

12 02:28 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

13 02:46 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Author: Jan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

14 03:05 Gioachino Rossini
Overture (William Tell)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen

15 03:18 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

16 03:24 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Collin, Matthäus Casimir von
Singer: Edith Wiens

17 03:28 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

18 03:44 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: Luik, V.
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten

19 03:54 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

20 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major,BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

21 04:13 Zoltán Kodály
When Israel came out of Egypt, (Psalm 114, Genevan Psaltar)
Performer: Istvan Ella
Choir: Chamber Choir of Pecs
Conductor: Aurel Tillai

22 04:17 Antonín Dvořák
4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Zhang Zuo

23 04:31 Edgar Tinel
Overture (Polyeucte)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Lev Markiz

24 04:49 Josef Suk
Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble

25 04:56 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

26 05:04 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey

27 05:13 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

28 05:31 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Isabel Jantschek
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresden Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08zd6sx)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Alessandro Stradella
Sonata a 8 viole con una tromba
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

02 00:13 Thomas Adès
January Writ
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

03 00:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K373
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

04 00:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, Kk277
Performer: Pierre Hantaï

05 00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Höh' sei Ehr, BWV.711
Performer: Peter Hurford

06 00:36 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet No. 1 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet

07 00:43 Lucie E. Campbell
Jesus gave me water
Choir: The Soul Stirrers
Singer: Sam Cooke

08 00:46 Traditional Byzantine
Alleluia (for Holy Thursday)
Performer: Sister Marie Keyrouz
Choir: Chorale of the Church of St-Julien-le-Pauvre

09 00:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No. 7 in E flat, TWV 40:20 - Movements 3 & 4
Performer: Fabio Bondi

10 00:53 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

11 01:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 01:27 Chris Watson
Sand bar in the Grumeti River, Tanzania

13 01:12 Sun Ra
The Sound Vibrations of Man (excerpt)
Performer: Sun Ra

14 01:15 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 12 Op. 96 ; 2nd mvt Lento
Ensemble: Škampovo kvarteto

15 01:22 György Ligeti
Etude No. 8: Fém
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

16 01:26 Traditional Wagogo
Mkatale Kulonga (Tumechoka Kusema)
Performer: Hukwe Zawose
Music Arranger: Hukwe Zawose

17 01:30 Francis Poulenc
Salve regina
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

18 01:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Weber - Clarinet Quintet: Rondo
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

19 01:42 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

20 01:46 Dmitri Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

21 01:51 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in G minor, Op. 67 No. 2
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

22 01:54 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08zd6sz)
James Jolly

01 00:03 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - Dawn on the Moskva River
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell

02 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro - Non so piu
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

03 00:13 Jean Sibelius
Two Humoresques, op 87
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Koln
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 00:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture for Wind Instruments in C, Op 24
Ensemble: Academy Of St Martin In The Field
Conductor: Neville Marriner

05 00:59 Gabriel Jackson
L'Homme armé
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

06 01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concertone in C, K190
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Performer: Herre-Jan Stegenga
Performer: Hans Meyer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

07 01:36 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata in F, Op 8
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Michail Lifits

08 02:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45, Farewell
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil


SUN 11:30 World on 3 (b08zd6yy)
Womad 2017, Womad 2017 - Simulcast with Cerys on 6


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b08yrtb8)
2017, PCM 2: Van Kuijk Quartet and Annelien Van Wauwe

01 00:05 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Orchestra: Van Kuijk Quartet

02 00:18 Laurent Durupt
Grids for Greed
Orchestra: Van Kuijk Quartet

03 00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe

04 00:47 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo from Clarinet Quintet, Op. 34
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08zd7fp)
York Early Music Festival - Young Artists' Competition 2017

01 00:05 George Frideric Handel
Sono Liete Fortunate - Crudelta ne lontananza
Ensemble: Le Palais Des Songes

02 00:09 Domenico Gabrielli
Canon In D Major For 2 Cellos (excerpt)
Ensemble: Duo Seneca

03 00:13 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Nu Rue Mit Sorgen
Ensemble: Rumorum

04 00:21 Orlando Gibbons
What is our Life?
Choir: Fieri Consort

05 00:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion - Pantomime
Ensemble: Ensemble Moliere

06 00:32 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Trio Sonata In D Minor Op.4 No.1 - 2nd Mvt.
Ensemble: Barrocotout

07 00:36 Les Contres-Sujets (artist)
Concerto A 4 Op.17 No.5 - 3rd Mvt.
Performer: Les Contres-Sujets

08 00:41 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Balletti Lamentabili (excerpt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Agamemnon

09 00:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In D Major Rv.92 - 3rd Mvt.
Ensemble: The Counterpoints

10 00:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet No. 2 In A Minor Twv.43:A2 (excerpt)
Ensemble: Barrocotout


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08yrxxz)
Worcester Cathedral (Three Choirs Festival)


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms 2017 (b091wx8w)
Prom 17 repeat: Tchaikovsky's Pathétique


SUN 18:00 New Generation Artists (b08zd8nj)
Buxton Festival

01 00:02 Franz Schubert
Ganymed D.544
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

02 00:06 Franz Schubert
Gruppe aus dem Tartarus
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches

03 00:10 Franz Schubert
Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren D.360
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

04 00:12 Franz Schubert
Der Atlas
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches

05 00:14 Franz Schubert
Harfenspieler I, II, III
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

06 00:26 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte a Dulcinee
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches

07 00:31 Francis Poulenc
Les gars qui vont a la Fete
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches

08 00:35 Robert Schumann
Der Soldat, Op.40'3
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

09 00:37 Robert Schumann
Auf das Trinkglas eines verstorbenen Freundes, Op.35'6
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

10 00:41 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad: Is my team still ploughing?
Singer: Ashley Riches
Singer: Simon Lepper

11 00:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
It was a lover and his lass
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Singer: Ashley Riches

12 00:47 Robert Schumann
Sommerruh WoO.9
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Singer: Ashley Riches

13 00:49 Robert Schumann
Bedeckt mich mit Blumen Op.138'4
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Singer: Ashley Riches

14 00:52 Robert Schumann
Blaue Augen hat das Madchen Op.138'9
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Singer: Ashley Riches

15 00:55 Georges Bizet
The Pearl Fishers: Au font du Temple Sainte
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Singer: Ashley Riches


SUN 19:00 BBC Proms (b08zd8nl)
2017, Prom 21: Beethoven - Symphony No 9, 'Choral'

01
Part 1

02 00:03 James MacMillan
A European Requiem
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Jacques Imbrailo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Xian Zhang

03 00:48
Interval
Proms Extra: The Idea of 'Europe'

04 01:10
Part 2

05 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral'
Performer: Erin Wall
Performer: Sonia Prina
Performer: Simon O'Neill
Performer: Alexander Vinogradov
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Xian Zhang

06 02:17
Post-concert

07 02:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Ulf Hoelscher
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur


SUN 21:30 World on 3 (b08zd8s3)
Womad 2017, Womad 2017 - King Ayisoba, Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Bonga

01 00:00 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Yibo Labafana
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

02 00:10 King Ayisoba (artist)
Live at Womad 2017
Performer: King Ayisoba

03 00:30 The Spooky Men's Chorale (artist)
We are the men, The Sweetest Kick in the Heart
Performer: The Spooky Men's Chorale

04 00:43 Chico Trujillo (artist)
Malgeniosa, Loca, La Sopa, Abajo del Bote
Performer: Chico Trujillo

05 01:08 Tanzanian Albinism Collective (artist)
My Life, Happiness
Performer: Tanzanian Albinism Collective

06 01:21 Zhou Family Band (artist)
Tune of Sadness, Wild Geese Landing on the Shore, Red Forever
Performer: Zhou Family Band

07 01:31 Vesevo (artist)
Live at Womad 2017: O'rre rre, Catarina, Munta Gna Pemuntagna
Performer: Vesevo

08 01:43 Parvathy Baul (artist)
Live at Womad 2017: Tara, Kanada (Raag)
Performer: Parvathy Baul

09 02:07 Grupo Canalón de Timbiquí (artist)
Lolita, Zapateando y Coqueteando
Performer: Grupo Canalón de Timbiquí

10 02:26 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Unomathemba, King of Kings, Homeless
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

11 02:50 Bonga (artist)
Homem do Saco, Mona, Recordando Pio
Performer: Bonga



MONDAY 31 JULY 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08zd8xg)
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Anonymous
Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

03 00:04 Komitas
Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

04 00:32 Arvo Pärt
Most Holy Mother of God
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

05 00:38 Krzysztof Penderecki
Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

06 00:41 Artur Avanesov
Kyrie eleison
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

07 00:47 Komitas
Four Folk Songs
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

08 01:02 Sayat-Nova
Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Music Arranger: Artur Manukyan
Music Arranger: Vahagn Babloyan
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

09 01:06 Komitas
Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

10 01:10 Imants Zemzaris
Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Performer: Talivaldis Deknis

11 01:25 Väinö Raitio
Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

12 01:49 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for harp
Performer: Godelieve Schrama

13 02:01 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Performer: Anatol Ugorski
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gunther Schuller

14 02:32 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux

15 03:01 Arnold Schoenberg
Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Richard Dehmel
Singer: Arleen Augér

16 03:05 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

17 03:11 Antonio Bertali
Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Nouveau Concert

18 03:18 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

19 03:22 Jacques-Francois Halevy
Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

20 03:33 Frank Bridge
Four pieces for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xenia Maliarevitch

21 03:45 Charles Villiers Stanford
When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

22 03:48 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

23 03:52 Joseph Haydn
Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

24 04:01 Jurriaan Andriessen
Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay

25 04:08 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Pastorale
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

26 04:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier

27 04:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Muller

28 04:35 Hans Gál
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

29 04:51 Giacomo Puccini
Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

30 04:57 Edmund Rubbra
Trio in one movement, Op.68
Ensemble: The Hertz Trio

31 05:17 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Zhang Zuo

32 05:39 Jan Krenz
Concertino for piano & orchestra
Performer: Adam Wodnicki
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Tadeusz Wojciechowski


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08zdbb3)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Robert Fayrfax
Missa Albanus (Sanctus; Benedictus)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen

02 00:08 György Ligeti
Romanian Concerto for orchestra (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

03 00:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in F BWV 233 (Gloria)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman

05 01:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet: Scherzo
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

06 01:08 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b): The Wild bears
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

07 00:41 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies

08 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Albion Ensemble

09 00:55 Stephen Adams
Thora
Singer: Paul Robeson
Conductor: Walter Goehr And Orchestra

10 01:02 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture, Op 12
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

11 01:15 Alexander Raskatov
5 minutes in the life of W.A.M.
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer

12 01:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner! K.383
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

13 01:25 Ivor Gurney
The Trumpet
Choir: City of London Choir
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

14 01:34 Benjamin Britten
Noye's Fludde: conclusion
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Performer: Elizabeth Shepherd
Performer: Tristan Fry
Ensemble: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Singer: David Wilson-Johnson
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Ensemble: Trumpeters of the Welsh Guards Band
Ensemble: Mole Valley Handbell Ringers
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Conductor: Nicholas Wilks

15 01:43 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

16 01:48 George Frideric Handel
Chandos Anthem No. 9: O praise the Lord with one consent (opening chorus)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

17 01:54 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkäinen's Return (Lemminkäinen Legends, Op.22)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

18 02:02 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata: II. Vivace
Performer: Ellen Nisbeth
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

19 02:06 Unsuk Chin
12 Etudes: No.5 Toccata
Performer: Clare Hammond

20 02:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3): II. Lento moderato
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

21 02:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 212
Performer: Murray Perahia

22 02:23 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08zdbb5)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Karen Koren

01 00:00 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

02 00:07 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise brillante No 1 in D major, Op 4
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Ian Brown

03 00:14 Poldowski
Columbine; L'heure exquise; Mandoline
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

04 00:21 Benjamin Britten
What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

05 00:32 Francisco Tárrega
Mazurka in G major
Performer: Julian Bream

06 00:37 Louis Vierne
Fantasy Pieces, Suite No.4: Naiades
Performer: Olivier Latry

07 00:43 Jaromír Weinberger
Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka and Fugue)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

08 00:54 Georgy Vasilevich Sviridov
The Ikon (Songs of Troubled Times)
Singer: James Bowman
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

09 01:04 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.2
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Neeme Järvi

10 01:09 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff

11 01:17 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

12 01:22 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat major
Orchestra: Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

13 01:30 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces (Selection)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

14 01:45 Jean Sibelius
Night Ride and Sunrise
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Horst Stein

15 02:02 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

16 02:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in D major, Op 12 No 1
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

17 02:57 Claudio Monteverdi
Two Sinfonias (Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria, Sc 1 and 5)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08zdbb7)
Birth of Polyphony, Hildegard of Bingen

01 00:00 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima virga
Ensemble: Gothic Voices

02 00:07 Hildegard von Bingen
presul vere civitatis - sequence
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

03 00:18 Hildegard von Bingen
O Jerusalem aurea civitas - sequence
Performer: Gothic Voices
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Director: Christopher Page

04 00:29 Hildegard von Bingen
Favus distillans Ursula - respond
Ensemble: Anonymous 4

05 00:38 Hildegard von Bingen
O lucidissima Apostolorum - respond
Performer: Per Sonat
Singer: Sabine Lutzenberger

06 00:53 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit per cancellos - sequence
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b08zddt6)
2017, PCM 3: From the Kalevala to Kaustinen: Finnish Folk and Baroque Music

01 00:04 Anon.
Piae Cantiones (1582) - 'Ramus virens olivarum'
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala

02 00:08 Andrew Lawrence‐King
Kalevala: the Opera (2016) -'Väinämöinen'
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

03 00:10 Kreeta Haapasalo
Siionin kannel (1874) -'Kanteleeni' (arr. Lawrence-King)
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala

04 00:13 Andrew Lawrence‐King
Kalevala: the Opera (2016) - 'Sauna'
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Eero Palviainen

05 00:16 Anon.
Piae Cantiones (1582) - 'Gaudete'
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala

06 00:20 Konsta Jylhä
Jeremian Polska
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

07 00:23 Trad.
Polska

08 00:24 Trad.
Purppurin alotus
Performer: Eero Palviainen
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

09 00:27 Trad.
Minäpä olen se laulajapoika
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Milla Viljamaa

10 00:27 Trad.
Minä sydämestäni rakastin
Performer: Milla Viljamaa
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala

11 00:31 Trad.
Ookkos syöny sianlihaa
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala
Performer: Eero Palviainen

12 00:32 Trad.
Kotimaani ompi Suomi
Performer: Eero Palviainen
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

13 00:36 Trad.
Morsiusfatimarssi
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Milla Viljamaa

14 00:39 Trad.
Silia valssi
Performer: Milla Viljamaa
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala

15 00:40 Trad.
Keskipohjalainen polkka
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Milla Viljamaa

16 00:42 Trad.
Markun Joonaan valssi
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala
Performer: Eero Palviainen

17 00:42 Trad.
Hyppytahti
Performer: Eero Palviainen
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

18 00:42 Trad.
Slumrande toner & Juottomarssi
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

19 00:47 Wiljami Niittykoski
Joutsenet (Swans)
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Milla Viljamaa

20 00:49 Trad. & Arcangelo Corelli
Opera Quinta (1700) 'Lampaan polskaand La Folia'
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08zdff4)
Prom 18 repeat: Sirens and Scheherazade

01 00:08 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: James Gaffigan

02 00:20 Anders Hillborg
Sirens
Performer: Hannah Holgersson
Performer: Ida Falk Winland
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan

03 00:57 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan

04 01:51 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A major, Op.1 No.10
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Performer: William Christie

05 01:52 André Campra
Exaudiat te Dominus - grand motet
Singer: Jaël Azzaretti
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Bruno Renhold
Singer: Nicolas Rivenq
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Singer: Arnaud Marzorati
Choir: Les Arts Florissants Chorus
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants Orchestra
Director: William Christie

06 02:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in A major Wq.55`4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


MON 16:30 In Tune (b08zdfh8)
Rowan Pierce, Dingle Yandell, Raphaël Pichon, Marianne Crebassa

01 00:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orphée et Eurydice (Amour, viens rendre à mon âme')
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Orchestra: Mozarteumorchester
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

02 00:06 Jonathan Dove
Out of Time (2nd mvt, Slow)
Performer: Sacconi Quartet
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet

03 00:17 Aaron Copland
Nature, the greatest mother
Performer: Rowan Pierce
Performer: Gamal Khamis

04 00:23 Franz Schubert
Der Einsame, D800
Performer: Dingle Yandell
Performer: Gamal Khamis

05 00:32 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 00:37 Jean-Baptiste Singelée
Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet

07 00:43 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, HWV 56 (Rejoice Greatly!)
Performer: Rowan Pierce
Performer: Gamal Khamis

08 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Pt 1 No 8, Grosse Herr)
Performer: Dingle Yandell
Performer: Gamal Khamis

09 01:07 Benjamin Britten
Holiday Diary (No 1, Early Morning Bathe; No 2, Sailing)
Performer: Stephen Hough

10 01:10 Luca Marenzio
Hear, you doleful spirits of Avernus
Performer: Ensemble Pygmalion
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

11 01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

12 01:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in A minor, TWV 55 A2 (Polonaise)
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Performer: Mark Caudle
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman

13 01:39 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis (No 2, La chevelure)
Performer: Marianne Crebassa
Performer: Gamal Khamis

14 01:44 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade (No 1, Asie)
Performer: Fazil Say
Performer: Bernhard Krabatsch
Singer: Marianne Crebassa

15 01:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wer sich selbst erhöhet, der soll erniedriget werden (Cantata No 47)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08zdbb7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b08zdg4t)
2017, Prom 22: Monteverdi's Vespers

01 00:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers of 1610
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon


MON 21:30 New Generation Artists (b081t4xl)
BBC New Generation Artists in Schumann

01 00:01 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1
Performer: Zhang Zuo

02 00:09 Robert Schumann
7 Songs Op.104
Performer: Dearbhla Collins
Singer: Fatma Said

03 00:18 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (b06yp4cv)
Folk Connections: Cecil Sharp's Appalachian Trail

01 00:04 Trad
My Parents Treated me Tenderly
Singer: Philip Jamison

02 00:12 Trad.
A Frog, He Went A-Courting
Performer: Philip Jamison

03 00:15 Trad
Awake, Awake
Performer: Sheila Kay Adams

04 00:23 Trad
My Dearest Dear
Performer: Sheila Kay Adams

05 00:27 Trad
Cripple Creek
Performer: Dom Flemons

06 00:32 Trad
Barbara Allen
Performer: Dom Flemons

07 00:34 Trad
Single Girl
Performer: Gillian Welch
Performer: David Rawlings

08 00:41 Trad
The Cruel Mother
Performer: Gillian Welch
Performer: David Rawlings


MON 22:45 The Essay (b06r4zsd)
Cornerstones, Northern Lights - Cornerstones: Scandinavia's Samiland


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b082kd7q)
SF Jazz Collective

01 00:01 SFJazz Collective (artist)
Love You Save
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective

02 00:08 SFJazz Collective (artist)
Feel The Groove
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective

03 00:22 SFJazz Collective (artist)
The Hutcherson Hug
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective

04 00:33 Michael Jackson
Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective

05 00:46 Rod Temperton
Rock With You
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective

06 00:59 John Bettis
Human Nature
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective

07 01:10 Obed Calvaire
111
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective

08 01:22 Mick Jackson
Blame It On The Boogie
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective



TUESDAY 01 AUGUST 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08zdhkh)
Mikhail Voskresensky in Mozart Piano Concertos 13, 19 & 23

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 13 in C K.415 (387b)
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

03 00:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major K.459
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

04 00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

05 01:21 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

06 01:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Trio Ondine
Ensemble: Trio Ondine

07 02:01 Louis Spohr
Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Ensemble: Budapesti Kamaraegyüttes
Conductor: András Mihály

08 02:30 Erno Dohnanyi
Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Performer: Ilona Prunyi

09 02:46 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

10 03:03 Johann Adolf Hasse
Arminio (Overture)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainier Jurkiewicz
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai

11 03:09 Mathurin Forestier
Agnus Dei (Missa 'Baises moy')
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

12 03:14 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

13 03:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

14 03:32 Vesselin Stoyanov
Rhapsody (1956)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

15 03:42 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Music Arranger: Quinto Maganini

16 03:48 Johann Michael Bach
Auf lasst uns den Herren loben
Singer: Ulla Groenewold
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

17 03:54 Friedrich Kunzen
Overture to the singspiel "Vinhoesten" (Der Fest der Winzer)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik

18 04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

19 04:06 Jean Françaix
Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Performer: Laurent Lefèvre
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marc Kissoczy

20 04:29 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74, No 1
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan

21 04:40 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

22 04:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross

23 05:06 Johann Adam Reincken
Hollandische Nachtigal
Performer: Pieter Dirksen

24 05:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

25 05:18 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio Pathétique in D minor
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov

26 05:33 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

27 05:41 Alphons Diepenbrock
Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Music Arranger: Eduard Reeser
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Vonk


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08zkc59)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Nicolai Sokolov
Polka (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

02 00:07 Claude Debussy
Sarabande
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair

03 00:13 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalene (motet)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Performer: Sarah Cunningham

05 00:33 Gioachino Rossini
Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Performer: Daniele Rossi
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

06 00:42 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 159
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Chris Thile

07 00:44 Reynaldo Hahn
Violin Sonata in C major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins

08 00:48 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1
Performer: John Ogdon

09 01:01 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane

10 01:05 Alberto Ginastera
Danzas argentinas, Op. 2
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

11 01:15 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

12 01:27 Kreeta Haapasalo
Kanteleeni
Music Arranger: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Singer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

13 01:34 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Stephen Hough

14 01:44 David Lang
JUST (after Song of Songs)
Performer: Trio Mediæval

15 01:47 Anna Meredith
Blackfriars
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Anna Meredith

16 01:51 Ethel Smyth
Andante, Piano Trio in D minor
Ensemble: Chagall Trio

17 02:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-Caprice, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

18 02:07 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Stefan Soltesz

19 02:14 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

20 02:26 Alexander Scriabin
Study in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Performer: John Ogdon


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08zk8dg)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Karen Koren

01 00:00 Trad. Norwegian
Song of Roland
Performer: Birger Mistereggen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

02 00:04 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on A Bare Mountain
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

03 00:17 Johannes Brahms
Piano Pieces, Op. 76 No. 4 Intermezzo in B flat major. Allegretto grazioso
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

04 00:20 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:32 Henri Duparc
Phidyle
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan

06 00:39 Edward Elgar
5 Polkas: No.1 Maud
Ensemble: Innovation Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Barry Collett

07 00:46 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata Op.1
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

08 01:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker, Act 1: March
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

09 01:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata & Fugue in D Minor, BWV565
Performer: Ton Koopman

10 01:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux

11 01:30 Knut Nystedt
O Crux
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

12 01:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

13 01:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

14 01:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, Jubilate K.165
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

15 02:04 Witold Lutoslawski
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

16 02:34 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Toccatina for piano, Op 36
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

17 02:38 Michel-Richard de Lalande
Te Deum
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Arlette Steyer
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: François Piolino
Singer: Jérôme Corréas
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08zdkjj)
Birth of Polyphony, The School of Notre Dame

01 The Hilliard Ensemble (artist)
Gloria: redemptori meo
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble

02 00:07 John Clapham (artist)
Chant for Saint Boniface
Performer: John Clapham
Performer: Quintin Beer

03 00:12 Red Byrd (artist)
Iudea et Iherusalem
Performer: Red Byrd

04 00:19 Red Byrd (artist)
Descendit de celis
Performer: Red Byrd

05 00:34 The Hilliard Ensemble (artist)
Viderunt omnes fines terrae
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Paul Hillier

06 00:47 The Hilliard Ensemble (artist)
Sederunt principes
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Paul Hillier


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08zdkjx)
Russia in the Round, Sheffield - Russia in the Round 1/4

01 00:04 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Gran Sextet in E flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

02 00:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice on Danish & Russian Airs
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

03 00:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Quintet, Op. 39
Ensemble: Ensemble 360


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08zdl7d)
Prom 20 repeat: Stephen Hough plays Brahms

01 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

02 David Sawer
The Greatest Happiness Principle
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 99 in E flat major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

04 01:39 Igor Stravinsky
Suite for violin and piano 'after themes, fragments, and pieces by Pergolesi'
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Thomas Adès

05 01:56 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus
Singer: Angela Kazimierczuk
Singer: Donna Deam
Singer: Katharine Fuge
Singer: Gill Ross
Singer: Charles Humphries
Singer: Richard Wyn Roberts
Singer: Rory O'Connor
Singer: Robert Burt
Singer: Julian Clarkson
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b0918q3q)
James Morrison Quartet, Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Sung-Won Yang, Enrico Pace

01 00:00 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier

02 00:05 Dizzy Gillespie
Birk's Works
Ensemble: James Morrison (trumpet), Harry Morrison (Bass), William Morrison (Guitar), Patrick Danao (drums)

03 00:15 Sammy Fain
Love is a many splendoured thing
Ensemble: James Morrison (trumpet), Harry Morrison (Bass), William Morrison (Guitar), Patrick Danao (drums)

04 00:21 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata da Camera No.11
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

05 00:27 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 56 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

06 00:32 Frank Loesser
Slow Boat to China
Ensemble: James Morrison (trumpet), Harry Morrison (Bass), William Morrison (Guitar), Patrick Danao (drums)

07 00:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanisław Skrowaczewski

08 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 79 (Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild) - opening chorus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

09 00:53 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - iv. Marche au supplice
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

10 01:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 - 1st mvt
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

11 01:18 Franz Liszt
Consolation No. 1 & No. 4
Performer: Sung-Won Yang (cello), Enrico Pace (piano)

12 01:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Music Arranger: Elena Kats-Chernin
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet

13 01:27 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices (Kyrie)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

14 01:33 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.7 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Vivianne Chassot
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel

15 01:41 Franz Liszt
Lugubre Gondola
Performer: Sung-Won Yang (cello), Enrico Pace (piano)

16 01:52 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk (Semele)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08zdkjj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b08zdlhv)
2017, Prom 23: Handel - Israel in Egypt

01 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt
Singer: Zoë Brookshaw
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Performer: Christopher Lowrey
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Dingle Yandell
Performer: Callum Thorpe
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie

02 02:22 Johannes Brahms
Variations and Fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel, Op 24
Performer: Murray Perahia

03 02:48 Michael Tippett
Fantasia on a Theme of Handel for piano and orchestra
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


TUE 22:30 New Generation Artists (b08zj6qz)
Jennifer Johnston in Schumann

01 00:01 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und leben, Op 42
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston

02 00:24 Louis Couperin
Chaconne in D minor B`D.55
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08zdm3z)
Fiona Talkington with Emil Schult

01 00:00 Scott Johnson
Involuntary Song #1(Excerpt)

02 00:04 McIntosh County Shouters (artist)
Jubilee
Performer: McIntosh County Shouters

03 00:06 Django Bates (artist)
Within You Without You
Performer: Django Bates
Performer: Frankfurt Radio Big Band

04 00:13 Hidhawk (artist)
Tuna
Performer: Hidhawk

05 00:17 Evelyn Glennie (artist)
My Spine
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Featured Artist: Björk

06 00:20 Charles Mingus (artist)
Myself When I Am Real
Performer: Charles Mingus

07 00:29 Kraftwerk (artist)
Pocket Calculator
Performer: Kraftwerk

08 00:37 Henk Badings (artist)
Ragtime
Performer: Henk Badings

09 00:42 Martha Reeves and The Vandellas (artist)
Dancing In The Street
Performer: Martha Reeves and The Vandellas

10 00:47 Emil Schult (artist)
The Unanswered Question (A Tribute to Charles Ives)
Performer: Emil Schult

11 00:55 Sibusile Xaba (artist)
Wampona
Performer: Sibusile Xaba

12 01:00 Rhodri Davies (artist)
There is No Love (Extract)
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Performer: David Sylvian
Performer: Mark Wastell
Performer: Toshimaru Nakamura

13 01:06 Peteris Vasks
Māte Saule
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

14 01:13 Sam Amidon (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Sam Amidon

15 01:16 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene

16 01:19 Dinosaur (artist)
Underdog
Performer: Dinosaur

17 01:23 Annette Vande Gorne
Yawar Fiesta (Excerpt)
Performer: Annette Vande Gorne



WEDNESDAY 02 AUGUST 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08zdmy2)
Così fan tutte by Mozart

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte, K588, Act 1
Librettist: Lorenzo Da Ponte
Singer: Kate Valentine
Singer: Rosanne van Sadwijk
Singer: Ilse Eerens
Singer: Anders Dahlin
Singer: André Morsch
Singer: Frans Fiselier
Choir: Capella Amsterdam
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard

02 01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte, K588, Act 2
Librettist: Lorenzo Da Ponte
Singer: Kate Valentine
Singer: Rosanne van Sadwijk
Singer: Ilse Eerens
Singer: Anders Dahlin
Singer: André Morsch
Singer: Frans Fiselier
Choir: Capella Amsterdam
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard

03 04:01 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender

04 04:12 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D839
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

05 04:19 Franz Liszt
Ave Maria S38
Performer: Mart Siimer
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula

06 04:22 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

07 04:38 Gioachino Rossini
Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

08 04:43 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Milos Starosta
Performer: Juraj Schoffer

09 04:53 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt

10 05:07 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Stanislaw Macura

11 05:27 François Couperin
Harpsichord Suite No 25, in E flat major/C minor
Performer: Stefan Trayanov

12 05:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08zkc5w)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra

02 00:07 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski

03 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied!, BWV 190
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:34 Eric Coates
Television March
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

05 00:38 John Taverner
Leroy Kyrie
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: The Tallis Scholars

06 00:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

07 00:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble

08 01:02 Johann Strauss II
Elektro-magnetische Polka, Op 110
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

09 01:06 Gloria Coates
Scherzo (Symphony No 1)
Orchestra: Siegerland Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Rotter

10 01:09 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

11 01:16 Roger Quilter
Come away, Death (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

12 01:20 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

13 01:33 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma; Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Theatre
Conductor: John Owen Edwards

14 01:39 Aaron Copland
The Chariot (12 Poems of Emily Dickinson)
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Barbara Bonney

15 01:44 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 3 in B flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

16 02:01 Ferruccio Busoni
Lustspiel Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

17 02:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat major, K 281 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

18 02:13 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Tiny Grimes
Performer: Slam Stewart

19 02:17 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles For Wind Quintet
Orchestra: Les Siècles

20 02:19 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Dies Irae; Tuba mirum; Mors stupebit; Liber scriptus
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Olga Borodina
Singer: Andrea Bocelli
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Conductor: Valery Gergiev


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08zkd54)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Karen Koren

01 00:00 Leroy Anderson
Chicken Reel
Orchestra: The London Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

02 00:04 Heinrich Schütz
Psalm 100 'Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt'
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

03 00:12 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal

04 00:19 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in B minor Op. 97; Nocturne in B major Op.33 No.2
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard

05 00:33 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert Fantasy on Gounod's Faust
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jonathan Feldman

06 00:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.1 in D major
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

07 01:00 Werner Roth
S'Rothe Zauerli
Choir: Öse Schuppel

08 01:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight': I. Adagio Sostenuto
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

09 01:14 Bill Bailey
"Classical Cockney"

10 01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major: II. Air
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

11 01:28 Franz Schubert
La pastorella, D 528
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: András Schiff

12 01:31 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major, H VIIb 1
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Iona Brown

13 01:56 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske for wind quintet
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

14 02:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Execution of Stepan Razin
Choir: Estonian Concert Choir
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

15 02:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Rudolf Serkin
Performer: Alexander Schneider
Performer: Pau Casals
Orchestra: Marlboro Festival Orchestra

16 02:56 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08zdmy4)
Birth of Polyphony, Troubadours and Trouveres

01 00:00 Anon.
Fas et nefas ambulant
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump

02 00:06 Comtessa de Diá
A Chantar
Ensemble: Estampie

03 00:15 Richard I.
Ja Nuls Homs Pris
Ensemble: Estampie
Conductor: Graham Derrick

04 00:17 Blondel de Nesle
A L'entrant d'Este
Ensemble: Estampie
Conductor: Graham Derrick

05 00:24 Anonymous
A Paris/On parole/Frese nouvele
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Director: René Clemencic

06 00:28 Anon.
De la virge Katerine
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Director: René Clemencic

07 00:34 Adam de la Halle
Le Jeu de Robin et de Marion
Ensemble: Micrologus


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08zjt98)
Russia in the Round, Sheffield - Russia in the Round 2/4

01 00:03 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Octet, Op. 3
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

02 00:18 Hanns Eisler
Septet no.1, Op. 92a
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

03 00:36 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet no. 8 in C minor, Op. 110
Ensemble: Ensemble 360


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08zdmy6)
Prom 14 repeat: Holst - The Planets


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08zdnjy)
Transfiguration Cathedral, St Petersburg (archive recording from August 2003)

01 00:05 Dmitry Vasil'yevich Allemanov
Verses (with refrains) from Psalm 104
Choir: Choir of the Cathedral of the Transfiguration

02 00:13 Trad.
Lord, I have cried - Psalm 141, verses 1 - 2
Choir: Choir of the Cathedral of the Transfiguration

03 00:19 Trad.
Song of Symeon
Choir: Choir of the Cathedral of the Transfiguration

04 00:23 Pavel Grigorevich Chesnokov
Polyelei
Choir: Choir of the Cathedral of the Transfiguration

05 00:32 Trad.
Prokeimenon of the Transfiguration
Choir: Choir of the Cathedral of the Transfiguration

06 00:43 Pavel Tchesnokov
Great Doxology
Choir: Choir of the Cathedral of the Transfiguration


WED 16:30 In Tune (b08zdnp0)
NYO GB, Sir Andrew Davis

01 00:00 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

02 00:04 Frederick Delius
String Quartet (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Members of National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

03 00:15 Frank Bridge
Saltarello (from Miniatures set 2)
Ensemble: Members of National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

04 00:18 Béla Bartók
Allegro vivace from Dance Suite
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

05 00:22 Trad.
Eastern European Folk Songs
Ensemble: Members of the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

06 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999
Performer: Julian Bream

07 00:32 Arthur Bliss
Things to Come (March)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

08 00:37 James P. Johnson
Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra

09 00:41 Pauline Oliveros
Bye Bye Butterfly
Performer: Pauline Oliveros

10 00:45 Richard Wagner
Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Singer: James Morris
Orchestra: Bayerisches Sinfonie-Orchester
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

11 00:54 Edward Elgar
The guests were loud, the ale was strong (from King Olaf)
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Davis

12 01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

13 01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 169, 'Gott soll allein mein Herze haben')
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Academia Bizantina

14 01:19 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Rebecca Young
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer

15 01:25 Niño Ricardo
Bulerías
Performer: Paco Peña


WED 18:00 Composer of the Week (b08zdmy4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b08zdnt4)
2017, Prom 24: Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts John Adams

01
Part 1

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch' (arr. Stravinsky)
Choir: Philharmonia Voices
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky

03 00:19 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

04 00:41
Interval: Seán Williams and Rachel Hewitt discuss Friedrich Schiller's essay On Naïve And Sentimental Poetry

05 01:02
Part 2

06 01:05 John Adams
Naive and Sentimental Music
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Esa‐Pekka Salonen


WED 21:00 New Generation Artists (b08zj71t)
BBC New Generation Artists in Schumann

01 00:01 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op 39
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl

02 00:27 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In F Sharp Minor, Op. 6/1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


WED 21:30 Sunday Feature (b06zj3md)
Keeping in Steppe


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b08zdp9s)
2017, Prom 25: Sir John Eliot Gardiner and the Monteverdi Choir

01 00:02 Heinrich Schütz
Nun lob, mein Seel, den Herren, SWV 41
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:11 Heinrich Schütz
Nicht uns, Herr, sondern deinem Namen, SWV 43 (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir

03 00:19 Heinrich Schütz
Danket dem Herren, denn er ist freundlich, SWV 45
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 79, 'Gott der Herr ist Sonn und Schild' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir

05 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 80, 'Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott', BWV 80
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


WED 23:30 Late Junction (b08zdp9v)
Fiona Talkington

01 00:05 Chris Brown (artist)
Sings the Foundation
Performer: Chris Brown
Performer: Fred Frith

02 00:16 Lauryn Hill (artist)
Consumerism
Performer: Lauryn Hill

03 00:21 Magnus Blöndal Jóhannsson
Aria
Performer: Árni Heimir Ingólfsson
Music Arranger: Ghostigital
Singer: Ásgerdur Juniusdottir

04 00:26 Arnold Schoenberg
Langsam
Performer: Thomas Larcher

05 00:28 Jan Bang (artist)
Azmari Beat
Performer: Jan Bang
Performer: Audun Kleive
Featured Artist: Eténèsh Wassié

06 00:34 Raoul Hausmann (artist)
Bbb/Fsmbw
Performer: Raoul Hausmann

07 00:35 Raoul Hausmann (artist)
Kp'Eporium
Performer: Raoul Hausmann

08 00:36 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Theme From A Symphony (Variation One)
Performer: Ornette Coleman

09 00:45 KATA (artist)
Faðir og dóttir
Performer: KATA

10 00:50 The Tootoosis Family (artist)
Grass Dance Song
Performer: The Tootoosis Family

11 00:54 Brezel Göring (artist)
Megaflittchen
Performer: Brezel Göring

12 00:56 Luca Forcucci (artist)
Voices from the Coal Mine
Performer: Luca Forcucci



THURSDAY 03 AUGUST 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08zdslp)
Vox Luminis Schutz and Bach family

01 00:01 Heinrich Schütz
Musikalische Exequien, SWV 279-81
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

02 00:38 Johann Bach
Sei nun wieder zufrieden - motet
Performer: Matsato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminus
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

03 00:44 Johann Michael Bach
Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil - motet
Performer: Matsato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

04 00:50 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast - motet
Performer: Matsato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

05 00:57 Johann Michael Bach
Ich weiss, dass mein Erloser lebt - motet
Performer: Matsato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

06 01:00 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Mensch, vom Weibe geboren
Performer: Matsato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

07 01:05 Johann Christoph Bach
Lieber Herr Gott - motet
Performer: Matsato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

08 01:11 Johann Ludwig Bach
Das Blut Jesu Christi (motet)
Performer: Matsato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

09 01:20 Johann Michael Bach
Unter Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: Matsato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

10 01:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata in D Major, Wq 83, H505
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles

11 01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin

12 02:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor (Op. 74) 'Pathetique'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

13 02:47 Antoine Dauvergne
ballet music (Les Troqueurs)
Performer: William Christie
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: William Christie

14 03:03 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Duo Krarup-Shirinyan

15 03:14 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

16 03:23 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

17 03:32 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green

18 03:41 Samuel Capricornus
Sonata (Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671))
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček

19 03:47 Gaetano Donizetti
Edgar's aria ('Lucia di Lammermoor')
Singer: Dénes Gulyás
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: János Ferencsik

20 03:54 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Valerie Tryon

21 04:01 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg

22 04:12 Juozas Naujalis
Caligaverunt mei oculi (My eyes are blinded by tears), motet
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis

23 04:17 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Conductor: Viktor Malek

24 04:23 Nino Rota
Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Ensemble: Embla

25 04:40 Barbara Strozzi
"Begl'occhi, bel seno" Costumo de grandi for Soprano, 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Director: Daniela Dolci

26 04:45 Uuno Klami
Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

27 04:54 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski

28 04:59 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Music Arranger: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

29 05:08 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

30 05:38 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor 'Ridr', Op 74, No 3
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08zmfsl)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:09 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

03 00:21 Johann Christian Bach
Concerto in F minor - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Fanny Paccoud
Performer: Antoine Touche

04 00:34 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück in F major, Op 86: Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:42 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullabye for Lucy
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Music School
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies

06 00:47 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Performer: Dominic Martens
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner

07 00:56 Bohuslav Martinu
Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Orchestra: Holst-Sinfonietta
Conductor: Klaus Simon

08 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs

09 01:07 Eleanor Alberga
Ride Through
Performer: Robert Irvine

10 01:10 William Byrd
Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

11 01:16 Dietrich Buxtehude
Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Ensemble: Arcangelo

12 01:25 Franz Schubert
Morgengruss, D 795 No 8 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch

13 01:34 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite - Rigaudon
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

14 01:39 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

15 01:48 Christophe Le Menu De Saint-Philibert
La vièle: (i) Air lent "quels sons brillans"
Singer: Monika Mauch
Ensemble: Ensemble Danguy

16 01:52 Nico Muhly
Wish You Were Here
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Edwin Outwater

17 02:03 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

18 02:09 Adolf Strauss
Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl

19 02:12 Edward Elgar
Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

20 02:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.8 in F major, op.93 - 4th mvt
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

21 02:26 Cristofano Malvezzi
Il Ballo degli reali Amanti: 35. A voi reali amanti a 15 "La Pellegrina"
Lyricist: Ottavio Rinuccini
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08zmhls)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Karen Koren

01 00:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor, K 56
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

02 00:05 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Music Arranger: Donald Hunsberger
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger

03 00:13 John Sheppard
Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

04 00:18 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata a quattro No.3 in C
Ensemble: I Musici

05 00:33 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski

06 00:41 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra

07 00:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker

08 01:03 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.1: Morning Mood
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

09 01:10 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

10 01:21 William Grant Still
Danzas de Panama - suite for strings: no.2; Mejorana y Socavon
Performer: Louis Kaufman
Performer: George Berres
Performer: Alexander Neiman
Performer: Terry King

11 01:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and continuo, RV108
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

12 01:33 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

13 01:41 Anton Bruckner
Pange lingua
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: George Guest

14 01:46 Anton Bruckner
Pange lingua
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson

15 01:53 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Performer: Nelson Freire

16 02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.5 in A, K.219
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

17 02:30 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op.20
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08zdslr)
Birth of Polyphony, Machaut and Ars Nova

01 00:00 Guillaume de Machaut
Doulz viaire gracieus
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois

02 00:05 Philippe de Vitry
Gratissima Virginis
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page

03 00:10 Guillaume de Machaut
Cinc, un, trese
Ensemble: Orlando Consort

04 00:13 Guillaume de Machaut
Ma fin est mon commencement
Ensemble: Orlando Consort

05 00:22 Guillaume de Machaut
Liement me deport
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois

06 00:29 Guillaume de Machaut
Messe de Nostre Dame
Performer: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Director: Dominique Vellard


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08zjvch)
Russia in the Round, Sheffield - Russia in the Round 3/4

01 00:01 Bohuslav Martinu
Fantasy for Theremin, H. 301
Performer: Lydia Kavina
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

02 00:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Sextet in D minor, Op. 70 'Souvenir de Florence'
Ensemble: Ensemble 360


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08zdslt)
Prom 21 repeat: Beethoven - Symphony No. 9, 'Choral'

01 00:04 James MacMillan
A European Requiem
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Jacques Imbrailo
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

02 00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral'
Performer: Erin Wall
Performer: Sonia Prina
Performer: Simon O'Neill
Performer: Alexander Vinogradov
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Xian Zhang

03 01:53 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

04 01:58 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Combo
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky

05 02:09 George Gershwin
It Ain't Necessarily So (From Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald

06 02:15 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
My Reverie
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

07 02:19 Dizzy Gillespie
A Night in Tunisia
Music Arranger: David Balakrishnan
Ensemble: Turtle Island Quartet
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


THU 16:30 In Tune (b0918sft)
Matisse in the Studio, Varvara Tarasova, Paco Peña

01 00:00 Xaver Schwarwenka
Spanish Serenade
Performer: Stephen Hough

02 00:10 Paco Peña
Improvisation
Performer: Paco Pena (guitar)

03 00:18 Paco Peña
Improvisation
Performer: Paco Pena (guitar)

04 00:21 Claude Debussy
Iberia: Le matin d'un jour de fête (Images)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

05 00:26 Judith Weir
Seranilla de la zarzuela (A Spanish Liederbooklet)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

06 00:36 Paco Peña
Improvisation
Performer: Paco Pena (guitar)

07 00:39 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Simon Rattle

08 00:43 Georg Frideric Handel
Lascia Ch'Io Czardas
Music Arranger: Adam Summerhayes
Ensemble: Red Priest

09 00:51 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

10 01:09 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Ensemble: Ying Quartet

11 01:13 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide (Overture)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

12 01:25 Gerald Finzi
Forlana (5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Performer: John Bradbury
Performer: James Cryer

13 01:33 Traditional Irish
Lord Frog Dance and Buckingham House
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire

14 01:40 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in F sharp minor from 8 Klavierstucke
Performer: Varvara Tarasova (piano)

15 01:44 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A flat major from 8 Klavierstucke
Performer: Varvara Tarasova (piano)

16 01:51 Fritz Kreisler
Liebeslied
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Varvara Tarasova (piano)

17 01:56 Anthony Holborne
The Honie-suckle
Performer: Ronald Romm
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: David Ohanian
Performer: Eugene Watts
Performer: Charles Daellenbach
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08zdslr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b08zdtv9)
2017, Prom 26: Mozart and Brahms

01
Part 1

02 00:03 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Flamma
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

03 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

04 01:00
Interval
Musicians from the Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen talk about life in the orchestra.

05 01:21
Part 2

06 01:24 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

07 02:10 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

08 02:14 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 10 (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

09 02:17 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann, Op 20
Performer: Hélène Boschi


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b07031g0)
South Korea: The Silent Cultural Superpower


THU 22:45 The Essay (b06r58xr)
Cornerstones, Cornerstones - The Canadian Arctic


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08zdv2d)
Fiona Talkington

01 00:00 Les Amazones d'Afrique (artist)
Dombolo
Performer: Les Amazones d'Afrique

02 00:05 R Elizabeth (artist)
Giving Shape
Performer: R Elizabeth

03 00:11 Sam Underwood (artist)
Duet for Dirtpipe and Hosehorn
Performer: Sam Underwood
Performer: Sam Cook

04 00:16 Alex Bonney (artist)
Awakening Song
Performer: Alex Bonney

05 00:23 Melanie Clifford (artist)
Beemetal
Performer: Melanie Clifford

06 00:24 Simon Brinck (artist)
Gedicht vom Tod
Performer: Simon Brinck
Performer: Inger Christensen

07 00:26 Benjamin Ashby
Three Days

08 00:34 Piry Reis (artist)
Reza Brava
Performer: Piry Reis

09 00:37 Eric Chenaux (artist)
Au Jardin Des Amours
Performer: Eric Chenaux
Performer: Eloïse Decazes

10 00:42 Arve Henriksen (artist)
Realign
Performer: Arve Henriksen

11 00:46 Darius Čiuta (artist)
Darius Ciuta
Performer: Darius Čiuta

12 00:49 Hugi Gudmundsson
Hvíld (Repose)
Lyricist: Snorri Hjartarson
Conductor: Hördur Askelsson
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavík

13 00:54 Lauren Sarah Hayes (artist)
Bounce
Performer: Lauren Sarah Hayes

14 00:58 Jason Eckardt
Lady Fern
Performer: Victoria Jordanova

15 01:05 Bill Frisell (artist)
Wildwood Flower
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Thomas Morgan

16 01:11 Wildflower (artist)
Flute Song
Performer: Wildflower

17 01:16 Experience (artist)
Pink Movement
Performer: Experience

18 01:19 Väsen (artist)
IPA-Gubben
Performer: Väsen

19 01:25 Alex Ward (artist)
Chasm (Extract)
Performer: Alex Ward



FRIDAY 04 AUGUST 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08zdv98)
Cameron Carpenter and the Luxembourg Philharmonic

01 00:01 John Adams
Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Alexander Shelley

02 00:06 Cameron Carpenter
The Scandal, Op 3
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Alexander Shelley

03 00:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and fugue in C minor, BWV 582
Performer: Cameron Carpenter

04 00:40 John Philip Sousa
The Stars and Stripes forever
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Music Arranger: Cameron Carpenter

05 00:45 John Adams
City noir
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Alexander Shelley

06 01:19 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Music Arranger: Cameron Carpenter

07 01:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in G minor, BWV 542, 'Great'
Performer: Cameron Carpenter

08 01:40 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion (tango)
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Music Arranger: Cameron Carpenter

09 01:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Excerpt (3rd movt), Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique'
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Music Arranger: Cameron Carpenter

10 01:55 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig, D328
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Music Arranger: Cameron Carpenter

11 02:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Philippe Entremont

12 02:28 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Håvard Gimse

13 02:50 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil, S19
Performer: Hedi Lubik
Performer: Gábor Lehotka
Singer: Eva Andor
Choir: The Girl's Choir of Gyor
Conductor: Miklos Szabo

14 03:02 Anthony Holborne
Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

15 03:06 Witold Lutoslawski
Ten Polish Dances
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

16 03:20 Cipriano de Rore
O Sonno (Musica nova ... Venezia, Antonio Gardano 1559)
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Director: Roberto Festa

17 03:24 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

18 03:34 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Philippe Cassard

19 03:40 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

20 03:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Arthur Fagan

21 04:01 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen Blauen Donau, (Blue Danube), Op 314
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

22 04:10 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum

23 04:33 Benjamin Britten
A New Year Carol
Performer: Judy Loman
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Youth Choir
Conductor: John Rutter

24 04:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

25 04:42 George Gershwin
Gershwin Medley
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Music Arranger: Cameron Carpenter

26 04:53 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Performer: Colin Tilney

27 04:57 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08zmmzc)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Arnold Bax
Elegiac Trio
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

02 00:12 Guillaume de Machaut
Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Choir: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page

03 00:17 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variation 13 from Goldberg variations BWV988
Ensemble: Fretwork

05 00:33 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

06 00:41 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning
Performer: Kevin Murphy
Singer: Nathan Gunn

07 00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (1st mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires

08 01:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel

09 01:10 Ray Turner
Sparky's Magic Piano
Performer: Ray Turner
Performer: Henry Blair

10 01:21 Frédéric Chopin
Étude Op.10 No.12 In C Minor "Revolutionary"
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

11 01:16 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

12 01:19
Dancer, written and read by Andrew MacMillan

13 01:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings in C Major Op. 48: III Elegie: Larghetto elegiaco
Ensemble: Moscow Soloists
Conductor: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet

14 01:34 Sam Coslow
You'll Have to Swing It (Mr. Paganini)
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Sy Oliver's Orchestra

15 01:39 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 10
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender

16 01:42 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz

17 01:52 Ned Rorem
Santa Fe Songs no 2, Opus 101
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham
Ensemble: Ensemble Oriol

18 01:54 Jacques Ibert
Trois pièces brèves
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble

19 02:04 Leopold Mozart
Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Performer: Jan Engel
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair

20 02:08 Amy Beach
Chanson d'amour, Op 21 No 1
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: James Lisney
Performer: Charles Medlam

21 02:14 Maurice Ravel
Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

22 02:20 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture for two pianos
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Performer: Martin Roscoe


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08zmmzh)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Karen Koren

01 00:00 Carl Orff
Tanz (Carmina burana)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

02 00:03 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E-Flat Major, Op. 7, TrV 106
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Winds of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk

03 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in E flat major, K.282
Performer: Leon McCawley

04 00:24 Hildegard von Bingen
O eterne deus
Choir: Anonymous 4

05 00:27 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Sanctus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:32 Jean Sibelius
Musik zu einer Szene
Orchestra: Turun filharmoninen orkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

07 00:40 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht

08 00:45 Dietrich Buxtehude
Toccata in F major, BuxWV 156
Performer: Bine Bryndorf

09 00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: András Schiff

10 01:01 Edward Elgar
Pomp & Circumstance March No.1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

11 01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op.135: II. Vivace
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet

12 01:15 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

13 01:29 Georg von Bertouch
Sonata No.13 in C minor for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Trondheim Barokk

14 01:41 Alfred Schnittke
Collected Songs Where Every Verse is Filled with Grief  
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

15 01:50 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Performer: Francis Grier
Choir: Choristers of Worcester Cathedral
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

16 02:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

17 02:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 286, 'Per la solennita di San Lorenzo'
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08zdv9b)
Birth of Polyphony, Composers of the Trecento

01 00:00 Anthonello de Caserta
Beaute parfait
Ensemble: Alba Musica Kyo

02 00:15 Giovanni da Firenze
La Bella Stella
Ensemble: Palatino87

03 00:19 Giovanni da Firenze
Quando La Stella
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page

04 00:22 Jacopo da Bologna
No al su'amante piu Diana piacque
Ensemble: Palatino87

05 00:27 Jacopo da Bologna
Aquil'Altera, Ferma
Ensemble: Ensemble Unicorn
Conductor: Michael Posch

06 00:29 Jacopo da Bologna
Elas mon cuer
Performer: Ensemble Unicorn

07 00:32 Francesco Landini
Non ara may pieta
Performer: Ensemble Unicorn

08 00:37 Francesco Landini
Ochi dolente mie
Performer: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page

09 00:40 Francesco Landini
Per seguir la speranca
Performer: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page

10 00:45 Francesco Landini
Nessun Ponga Speranca
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page

11 00:49 Francesco Landini
Giunta vaga bilta
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page

12 00:54 Francesco Landini
Adiu, adiu, dous dame yoli
Ensemble: Alba Musica Kyo


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08zm75h)
Russia in the Round, Sheffield - Russia in the Round 4/4

01 00:04 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale: Suite
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

02 00:20 Igor Stravinsky
3 Pieces for solo Clarinet
Performer: Matthew Hunt

03 00:25 Tom James
Barn Dance
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

04 00:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Quintet for piano and winds in B flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble 360


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08zdvbh)
Prom 22 repeat: Monteverdi's Vespers

01 00:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers of 1610
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli
Singer: Eva Zaïcik
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Singer: Magnus Staveland
Singer: Olivier Coiffet
Singer: Virgile Ancely
Singer: Renaud Bres
Singer: Geoffroy Buffière
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon

02 02:01 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel

03 02:19 Carlo Graziani
Cello Concerto in C major; 1st movt


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08zdvgp)
Semyon Bychkov, Luka Okros, Nazrin Rashidova and Daniel Grimwood

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for 2 Pianos in E flat major, K365 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Performer: Yoko Kaneko
Orchestra: Anima Eterna

02 00:12 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 3 in G flat Major, D899
Performer: Luka Okros

03 00:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Musical Moment in E minor No 4 Op 16
Performer: Luka Okros

04 00:32 Ryan Young (artist)
Traditional Reel / Smilin' Kate / The White Houses of Shieldaig
Performer: Ryan Young
Performer: Leo Forde
Performer: James Ross

05 00:38 Georges Bizet
Les Voici! Voici la quadrille! (Carmen, Act 4)
Choir: Chorus and Children's Chorus of German State Opera Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

06 00:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor
Performer: Lukas Okros

07 00:49 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
By Strauss
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Performer: Nelson Riddle

08 00:52 Richard Strauss
Traumerei am Kamin (Dreaming by the Fireside)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

09 01:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

10 01:23 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Elegy)
Performer: Stephen Bell
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Jackie Shave

11 01:28 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Saraband (Suite in A)
Performer: Joachim Held

12 01:33 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Harp Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Performer: Silke Aichorn
Orchestra: Kurpfalzisches Kammerorchester
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths

13 01:39 Leopold Godowsky
Impression No 1, Larghetto Lamentoso
Performer: Nazrin Rashidova
Performer: Daniel Grimwood

14 01:47 Émile Sauret
Étude Caprice No 1
Performer: Nazrin Rashidova

15 01:55 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dance No 2
Performer: Nazrin Rashidova
Performer: Daniel Grimwood


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08zdv9b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b08zdvgr)
2017, Prom 27: Ella and Dizzy: A Centenary Tribute

01 00:02 George Gershwin
Manhattan Rhapsody (ed. Mauceri) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:16 George Gershwin
A Foggy Day (arr. V Mendoza) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Dianne Reeves
Conductor: John Mauceri

03 00:25 Ray Noble
Cherokee (arr. J Morrison) (Proms 2017)
Performer: James Morrison
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

04 00:30 Thelonious Monk
Round Midnight (arr. Joe Chindamo) (Proms 2017)
Performer: James Morrison
Conductor: John Mauceri

05 00:38 George Gershwin
Embraceable You (arr. Billy Childs) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Dianne Reeves
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

06 00:52 Duke Ellington
Harlem (ed. Mauceri) (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri

07 01:32 Ernesto Lecuona
Jungle Drums (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri

08 01:40 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm (arr. Billy Childs) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Dianne Reeves
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

09 01:48 Dizzy Gillespie
Manteca (arr. Graeme Lyall) (Proms 2017)
Performer: James Morrison
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

10 02:00 Duke Ellington
Caravan (arr. Gould) (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri

11 02:08 Dianne Reeves
Tango du Jour (arr. Gil Goldstein) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Dianne Reeves
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

12 02:14 Dizzy Gillespie
A Night in Tunisia (arr. Sean O'Boyle) (Proms 2017)
Performer: James Morrison
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

13 02:14 George Shearing
Lullaby of Birdland (arr. Billy Childs) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Dianne Reeves
Performer: James Morrison

14 02:23 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing (arr. Morrison) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Dianne Reeves
Performer: James Morrison

15 02:31 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis two
Performer: Philip Glass

16 02:38 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis three
Performer: Philip Glass


FRI 22:15 Sunday Feature (b075p6n9)
Taking It All Back Home


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08zdvwf)
Live from the Edinburgh Festivals with Lopa Kothari

01 TRIP (artist)
Ryan’s Jig/New Policeman
Performer: TRIP

02 TRIP (artist)
Project Duncan
Performer: TRIP

03 TRIP (artist)
Slow Air/Jigs
Performer: TRIP

04 TRIP (artist)
Reels
Performer: TRIP

05 Oğuz Kaplangı (artist)
Unknown Square
Performer: Oğuz Kaplangı

06 Oğuz Kaplangı (artist)
Rebirth
Performer: Oğuz Kaplangı
Performer: Annie Grace

07 Oğuz Kaplangı (artist)
The Last Man
Performer: Oğuz Kaplangı
Performer: Annie Grace

08 Oğuz Kaplangı (artist)
Rhino Dance
Performer: Oğuz Kaplangı
Performer: Annie Grace

09 Oğuz Kaplangı (artist)
Thirsty Rhino
Performer: Oğuz Kaplangı

10 Amadou & Mariam (artist)
Filaou Bessame
Performer: Amadou & Mariam

11 The East Pointers (artist)
Pour Over
Performer: The East Pointers

12 Ensemble Su (artist)
Walking with the Wind
Performer: Ensemble Su

13 Ensemble Su (artist)
Good-bye
Performer: Ensemble Su

14 Ensemble Su (artist)
Medley
Performer: Ensemble Su

15 Ensemble Su (artist)
Arirang Rhapsody
Performer: Ensemble Su

16 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Yibo Labafana
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

17 Ryan Young (artist)
The Back of the Change House; The Nine Pint Coggie; John of Badenyon; The Goat Island Reel (Dougie Hunter)
Performer: Ryan Young
Performer: Jenn Butterworth

18 Ryan Young (artist)
The Skylark’s Ascenison (Pipe Corporal Archibald Lindsay); Miss Georgina Campbell; Anne Lacey’s (Liz Carroll); The Harris Dance
Performer: Ryan Young
Performer: Jenn Butterworth

19 Ryan Young (artist)
The Pain I Have Endured Since Last Year (Trad.); Caber Feidh (Trad.); To Chase the Goats off the Road (Trad.)
Performer: Ryan Young
Performer: Jenn Butterworth

20 Ryan Young (artist)
Reel for Carl (Jerry Holland); Smilin’ Katie (Trad.); The White Houses of Shieldaig (Trad.)
Performer: Ryan Young
Performer: Jenn Butterworth




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08zdff4)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08zdl7d)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08zdmy6)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08zdslt)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08zdvbh)

BBC Proms 12:00 SAT (b08zd245)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (b08zd4m7)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (b08yrtb8)

BBC Proms 16:00 SUN (b08yryq2)

BBC Proms 19:00 SUN (b08zd8nl)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b08zddt6)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (b08zdg4t)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (b08zdlhv)

BBC Proms 19:00 WED (b08zdnt4)

BBC Proms 22:15 WED (b08zdp9s)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (b08zdtv9)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (b08zdvgr)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08zd07n)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08zd6sx)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08zdbb3)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08zkc59)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08zkc5w)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08zmfsl)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08zmmzc)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08yrxxz)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08zdnjy)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08zdbb7)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b08zdbb7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08zdkjj)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b08zdkjj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08zdmy4)

Composer of the Week 18:00 WED (b08zdmy4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08zdslr)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08zdslr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08zdv9b)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08zdv9b)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08zdbb5)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08zk8dg)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08zkd54)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08zmhls)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08zmmzh)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08zdfh8)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b0918q3q)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08zdnp0)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b0918sft)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08zdvgp)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b08zd3xp)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b082kd7q)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08zd3xm)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08zdm3z)

Late Junction 23:30 WED (b08zdp9v)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08zdv2d)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (b08zd4m5)

New Generation Artists 18:00 SUN (b08zd8nj)

New Generation Artists 21:30 MON (b081t4xl)

New Generation Artists 22:30 TUE (b08zj6qz)

New Generation Artists 21:00 WED (b08zj71t)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08zdkjx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08zjt98)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08zjvch)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08zm75h)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08zd07q)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08zd247)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08zd249)

Sunday Feature 22:00 MON (b06yp4cv)

Sunday Feature 21:30 WED (b06zj3md)

Sunday Feature 22:00 THU (b07031g0)

Sunday Feature 22:15 FRI (b075p6n9)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08zd6sz)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08zd7fp)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b06r4zsd)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b06r58xr)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08ys2gp)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08zd6sv)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08zd8xg)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08zdhkh)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08zdmy2)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08zdslp)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08zdv98)

World on 3 22:00 SAT (b08zd67k)

World on 3 11:30 SUN (b08zd6yy)

World on 3 21:30 SUN (b08zd8s3)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08zdvwf)