Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 22 JULY 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08y04ks)
Harpsichordists Jean Rondeau and Diego Ares

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A K208; Sonata in D K119
Performer: Jean Rondeau

03 00:11 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonatas Nos. 41 in A; 39 in A; 3 in D minor
Performer: Diego Ares

04 00:20 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E K215; Sonata in D minor K213; Sonata in D minor K141
Performer: Jean Rondeau

05 00:36 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No.42 in A flat; Sonata No.43 in A flat; Sonata No.25 in B minor
Performer: Diego Ares

06 00:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor K30; Sonata in C K132
Performer: Jean Rondeau

07 00:57 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No.26 in B minor; No.21 in G; No.22 in G
Performer: Diego Ares

08 01:03 Padre Antonio Soler
Prelude No.1 in D minor and Fandango
Performer: Diego Ares

09 01:16 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Iosif Conta

10 02:01 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

11 02:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2 'Rasumovsky'
Ensemble: Artis Quartet

12 02:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

13 03:22 Béla Bartók
Preludio-All'ungherese
Performer: Jan Michiels

14 03:26 Dmitri Shostakovich
Polka - from The Age of Gold, Act 2 Op.22
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

15 03:28 Igor Stravinsky
Rag-time for 11 instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

16 03:33 Igor Stravinsky
Zvezdolikiy (Le roi des etoiles) for male chorus and orchestra
Choir: National Forum or Music Chorus
Orchestra: National Forum of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Schwartz

17 03:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov

18 03:52 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino - overture
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chi-Yong Chung

19 04:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in B minor Op.1 No.6
Orchestra: London Baroque

20 04:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein

21 04:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

22 04:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Allegretto con variazioni in C major Wq.118/5
Performer: Geert Bierling

23 04:31 Ignaz Moscheles
Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Performer: Tom Beghin

24 04:42 Gioachino Rossini
Aria: Non piu mesta from 'La Cenerentola' Act II
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

25 04:46 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

26 04:55 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet for Strings No. 7 in F sharp minor Op.108
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet

27 05:09 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Performer: David Geringas
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas

28 05:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for string orchestra in C major Op.48
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08yrb7w)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Ciaccona for solo lute
Performer: Jonas Nordberg

02 00:08 Gerald Finzi
A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

03 00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for piano in C minor on an original theme, WoO.80
Performer: André Watts

04 00:28 Grace Williams
Marriners Song [Two Choruses]
Choir: Richard Hickox Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra in E flat "La Tempesta di Mare"
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

06 00:42 Carl Nielsen
Hindu Dance / Chinese Dance [Aladdin Suite]
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

07 01:05 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

08 01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.6 in E minor, BWV.830: Toccata
Performer: James Rhodes

09 01:22 Vivian Fung
Minatures for clarinet & string quartet: IV. A piacere
Performer: John Bruce Yeh
Ensemble: Maia Quartet

10 01:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Il re pastore: L'amerò, sarò costante
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Peter H Adler

11 01:36 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

12 01:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Antonio Pappano


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08yrby3)
Andrew McGregor with Stephen Johnson. Proms Composer: Julian Anderson

01 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D Minor Op. 125
Performer: Orchester Wiener Akademie
Performer: Martin Haselböck

02 00:22 Detlev Glanert
Requiem For Hieronymous Bosch Nos 1 & 2
Performer: David Wilson-Johnson
Performer: Groot Omroepkoor
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Markus Stenz

03 00:36 Trad. Armenian
A Cool Wind Is Blowing
Performer: Djivan Gasparyan

04 00:41 Julian Anderson
Khorovod
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: Oliver Knussen

05 00:45 Julian Anderson
Alhambra Fantasy
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: Oliver Knussen

06 00:50 Julian Anderson
Imagin'd Corners
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo

07 00:56 Julian Anderson
Beautiful Valley Of Eden (4 American Choruses 2.)
Performer: Simon Halsey
Performer: CBSO Chorus

08 01:01 Julian Anderson
Fantasia Iv (Fantasias, 2009)
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Jurowski

09 01:05 Julian Anderson
In Lieblicher Blaue (opening)
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Jurowski

10 01:14 Guillaume de Machaut
Se Quanque Amours
Performer: Orlando Consort

11 01:20 Johannes Tinctoris
Canzona: O Invida Fortuna
Performer: Le Miroir de Musique
Performer: Baptiste Romain

12 01:30 Heinrich Isaac
Palle, Palle (Fanfare)
Performer: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall

13 01:32 Heinrich Isaac
Motet: Parce, Domine
Performer: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall

14 01:34 Heinrich Isaac
La Morra
Performer: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall

15 01:37 Thomas Tallis
O Sacrum Convivium
Performer: Suzie Digby
Performer: ORA

16 01:41 Steven Stucky
O Sacrum Convivium
Performer: ORA
Performer: Suzie Digby

17 01:44 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Quem Vidistis, Pastores
Performer: Nordic Voices

18 01:51 William Lawes
PSALM 100: All people that on earth do dwell
Performer: The Ebor Singers
Performer: Paul Gameson

19 01:53 John Hutchinson
Behold How Good And Joyful
Performer: The Ebor Singers
Performer: Paul Gameson

20 01:59 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 3rd mvt
Performer: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Czech Philharmonic

21 02:04 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No 4 1st mvt
Performer: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra

22 02:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 2nd mvt
Performer: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra

23 02:17 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem 1st mvt
Performer: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra

24 02:24 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater 1st mvt
Performer: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Czech Philharmonic

25 02:32 Bedrich Smetana
Dalibor
Performer: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Alžběta Poláčková
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra

26 02:39 Antonín Dvořák
Russalka
Performer: Ana María Martínez
Performer: Brandon Jovanovich
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Glyndebourne Chorus
Performer: Jiří Bělohlávek

27 02:48 Josef Suk
Ripening - final section
Performer: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: New London Chamber Choir

28 02:55 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in D for the left hand
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ludovic Morlot


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b08yrcf3)
Beatrice Rana plays Liszt's B minor Sonata

01 00:01 Alban Berg
4 Pieces Op.5
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Éric Le Sage

02 00:09 Franz Liszt
Sonata In B Minor
Performer: Beatrice Rana


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08yrcf5)
James Rhodes

01 00:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.23 No.4
Performer: Grigory Sokolov

02 00:09 Max Bruch
Violin concerto No. 1 in G Minor
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E Flat Major BWV.552 (St Anne)
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko

04 00:35 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite Of Spring: Introduction and Dance of the Young Girls
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

05 00:42 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano concerto No. 2 In F Major: 2nd mvt
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

06 00:52 Franz Schubert
Trio in E Flat Major D.929
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon

07 01:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Trio in A Minor Op.50
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen

08 01:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass In C Minor K.427: Et Incarnatus
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan

09 01:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 12 In A Flat Major
Performer: Javier Perianes

10 01:45 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 In E Major: Finale
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b08yrcp1)
2017, Proms at ... Stage@TheDock, Hull

01 00:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Water Music - overture
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

02 00:09 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

03 00:19 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Suite No 3 in G major
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

04 00:29 Grace Evangeline Mason
RIVER
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

05 00:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

06 00:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Naïs - overture
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

07 00:58 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches - High Wind
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

08 01:03 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches - Calm Sea in Summer
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

09 01:10 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Suite No 2 in D Major
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

10 01:20 Iain Farrington
A ship shape shin-dig
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

11 01:25 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

12 01:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor K.475
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

13 01:48 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08yrd0w)
01 00:00 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Infinity Promenade
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Performer: Shorty Rogers And Orchestra

02 00:04 Lennie Tristano (artist)
Lennie's Pennies
Performer: Lennie Tristano

03 00:11 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Criss Cross
Performer: Thelonious Monk

04 00:16 Dizzy Gillespie
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

05 00:19 Benny Goodman (artist)
Blue Reverie
Performer: Benny Goodman

06 00:23 The Goofus Five (artist)
Clementine (From New Orleans)
Performer: The Goofus Five

07 00:27 Don Rendell Ian Carr Quintet (artist)
Shades of Blue
Performer: Don Rendell Ian Carr Quintet
Performer: Don Rendell / Ian Carr Quintet

08 00:35 UZEB (artist)
Perrier Citron
Performer: UZEB

09 00:42 Milt Jackson and Ray Brown Big Band (artist)
Enchanted Lady
Performer: Milt Jackson and Ray Brown Big Band
Performer: Milton Jackson
Performer: Ray Brown And His All Star Big Band

10 00:48 Respectable Groove (artist)
La Rotta Della Manfredina
Performer: Respectable Groove

11 00:52 Geri Allen (artist)
Oh Come Oh Come Emmanuel (Part 1)
Performer: Geri Allen

12 00:59 Martin Taylor (artist)
Bluesette
Performer: Martin Taylor


SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b08yrd0y)
Jan Garbarek

01 00:01 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Encore, Genova
Performer: Keith Jarrett

02 00:08 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Molde Canticle
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Trilok Gurtu

03 00:25 Mosaic (artist)
Reprise
Performer: Mosaic

04 00:30 Alan Barnes (artist)
Ain't Misbehavin
Performer: Alan Barnes
Performer: Martin Taylor

05 00:39 Django Reinhardt (artist)
I'll See You In My Dreams
Performer: Django Reinhardt

06 00:45 Martin Taylor (artist)
Some Day My Prince Will Come
Performer: Martin Taylor

07 00:55 Ennio Morricone (artist)
Once Upon A Time In America
Performer: Ennio Morricone
Performer: Gheorghe Zamfir
Performer: Studio Orchestra C.B.

08 00:59 Martin Taylor (artist)
Stella by Starlight
Performer: Martin Taylor

09 01:04 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Medieval
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Trilok Gurtu

10 01:17 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Had To Cry Today
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Trilok Gurtu

11 01:24 Wolfgang Muthspiel (artist)
Boogaloo
Performer: Wolfgang Muthspiel


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b08yrf2h)
2017, Prom 10: Aurora Orchestra - Beethoven's 'Eroica'

01 00:00
Part 1

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 with live excerpts
Performer: Tom Service
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

03 00:30
Part 2

04 00:36 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Performer: Nicholas Collon

05 01:04
Interval
Proms Extra: Napoleon' influence on 19th century culture

06 01:26
Part 3

07 01:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major 'Eroica'
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Performer: Nicholas Collon

08 02:19
Post-concert

09 02:20 Erik Satie
Prélude de la porte héroïque du ciel
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw

10 02:26 George Gershwin
Somebody Loves Me
Performer: Eugenie Russo

11 02:28 George Gershwin
Clap Yo' Hands
Performer: Eugenie Russo


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08yrfbq)
Witten New Music Days, Nicolaus Huber, Brian Ferneyhough, James Dillon, Jonathan Harvey

01 00:03 Nicolaus Huber
Split Brain
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Rus Broseta

02 00:25 Philippe Manoury
Passages for clarinet & ensemble
Performer: Thorsten Johanns

03 00:41 Nicolaus Huber
Mit etwas Extremismus
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Brad Lubman

04 01:06 Philippe Hurel
Entre les lignes
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet

05 01:30 James Dillon
Dillug Kefitsah
Performer: Noriko Kawai

06 01:37 Bryan Ferneyhough
Carceri d'invenzione III
Ensemble: Asko Ensemble
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard

07 01:50 Jonathan Harvey
Bhakti - sections I & II
Ensemble: Nouvel Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Lorraine Vaillancourt



SUNDAY 23 JULY 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04mb1st)
Charlie Christian

00 00:15 Earl Bostic (artist)
Haven't Named it Yet
Performer: Earl Bostic
Performer: Clyde Hart
Performer: Sid Catlett
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: J.C. Higginbotham
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Lionel Hampton

00 00:32 Benny Goodman
Benny's Bugle
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Georgie Auld
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Harry Jaeger

00 00:18 Benny Goodman
Seven Come Eleven
Performer: The Benny Goodman Sextet

00 00:51 Edgar Sampson
Stompin' At the Savoy
Performer: Kenny Clarke
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Charlie Christian

00 00:25 Ted Fio Rito
I Never Knew
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Jo Jones
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Walter Page

00 00:29 Benny Goodman
Wholly Cats
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Georgie Auld
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Harry Jaeger

00 00:39 Spencer Williams
I Found a New Baby
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Georgie Auld
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Jo Jones

00 00:42 Meade Lux Lewis
Profoundly Blue
Performer: Edmund Hall
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Meade Lux Lewis
Performer: Israel Crosby

00 00:01 Benny Goodman
Rose Room
Performer: Nick Fatool
Performer: Fletcher Henderson
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Lionel Hampton

00 00:04 Benny Goodman
Flying Home
Performer: Nick Fatool
Performer: Fletcher Henderson
Lyricist: Sid Robin
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Lionel Hampton

00 00:21 Andy Razaf
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Boys

00 00:47 Benny Goodman
Air Mail Special
Performer: Johnny Guarneri
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Dave Tough
Performer: Georgie Auld & His Orchestra
Performer: Artie Bernstein

00 00:09 Hoagy Carmichael
Stardust
Performer: Jerry Jerome
Performer: Frankie Hines
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Oscar Pettiford

00 00:36 Benny Goodman
Gilly
Performer: Ken Kersey
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Georgie Auld
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Harry Jaeger


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08yrfsx)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra perform Brahms

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D op 77
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

03 00:43 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

04 01:22 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op. 28)
Performer: Nikita Magaloff

05 02:01 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Performer: Georg Ratzinger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum

06 02:38 Emanuel Kania
Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Performer: Maria Szwajger-Kulakowska
Performer: Andrzej Grabiec
Performer: Pawel Glombik

07 03:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.104) in G major
Performer: Virginia Black

08 03:13 Dario Castello
Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln

09 03:21 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

10 03:29 Darius Milhaud
Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift

11 03:37 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova

12 03:44 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Performer: Robert Silverman

13 03:52 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell

14 04:01 Vaino Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila

15 04:09 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Performer: Ana Vidović

16 04:19 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny

17 04:28 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

18 04:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Muller

19 04:47 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Performer: Laurens Weinhold
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

20 04:57 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

21 05:07 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski

22 05:33 Gustav Uwe Jenner
Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Performer: Jane Coop


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08yrft1)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Nathaniel Dett
In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Performer: Clipper Erickson

02 00:18 Franz Berwald
Elfenspiel
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:30 Ernest Moeran
Rhapsody in F sharp major for piano and orchestra
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

04 00:48 Josef Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 76 no. 6: I. Allegretto - Allegro
Ensemble: Doric Quartet

05 01:04 Elena Kats-Chernin
Piano Concerto No.2 (4th movement)
Performer: Ian Munro
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ola Rudner

06 01:16 William Lawes
Consort Sett no. 3 for six viols in F major: Fantazy
Ensemble: Fretwork

07 01:22 Gustav Holst
Symphony in F major, Op. 8 'The Cotswolds': IV. Finale
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

08 01:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for viola and orchestra in G major, TWV 51:G9
Performer: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90

09 01:55 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Performer: James Crabb
Performer: Geir Draugsvoll


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08yrg17)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:03 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey - Oriental Fantasy
Performer: Alexandre Kantorow

02 00:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture-suite in G Major, TWV 55:G10 "Burlesque de Quixotte"
Music Arranger: Terje Tonnesen
Ensemble: Camerata Nordica
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

03 00:29 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Salve Regina
Ensemble: Nordic Voices

04 00:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No.2 in G Minor Op.16
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

05 01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita No.3 - Prelude
Performer: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Marcel Grandjany

06 01:17 Jean Sibelius
The Bard Op.64
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

07 01:25 Anders Hillborg
O dessa ögon
Singer: Hannah Holgersson
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

08 01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for fortepiano and French horn in F major Op.17
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Performer: Robert Levin

09 01:49 Gustav Holst
Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda Third Group Op.26
Ensemble: Etherea Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Derek Greten-Harrison

10 02:05 William Byrd
Preludium
Ensemble: The King’s Noyse

11 02:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - A Masque for Dancing
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Davis


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07z6y3v)
Paterson Joseph

01 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Final scene)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Singer: Nuccia Focile
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky

02 00:16 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Memphis Blues Medley
Performer: Louis Armstrong

03 00:22 Ignatius Sancho
selection
Performer: Rebecca Jordan
Performer: Buffy North
Performer: Ben Parks
Music Arranger: Ben Parks
Singer: Sarah Dacey

04 00:29 Richard Rodgers
Glad to be Unhappy
Singer: Billie Holiday

05 00:36 Charles Mingus (artist)
Better Git It in Your Soul
Performer: Charles Mingus

06 00:48 Bernie Leadon
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - theme tune
Ensemble: Eagles

07 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wo Zwei und Drei versammlet (Cantata No.42: Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Singer: Robin Blaze


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b08xz32w)
2017, PCM 1: I Fagiolini and Robert Hollingworth

01 00:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Cruda Amarilli
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

02 00:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Sfogava con le stelle
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

03 00:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Longe da te, cor mio
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

04 00:15 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo – 'Possente spirto'
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

05 00:26 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

06 00:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Vorrei baciarti, O Filli
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

07 00:37 Roderick Williams
Là ci darem la mano
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

08 00:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri Dominum a 5 (concertato)
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

09 00:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Volgendo il ciel per l'immortal sentiero
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08yrk54)
Musica Invictissima - Music of the Habsburg dynasty

01 00:04 Jacobus Vaet
Videns Dominus
Ensemble: Cinquecento

02 00:13 Jacobus Vaet
Filiae Jerusalem
Ensemble: Cinquecento

03 00:16 Jacobus Vaet
Amour Leal
Ensemble: Cinquecento

04 00:18 Jacobus Vaet
Sans Vous Ne Puis
Ensemble: Cinquecento

05 00:23 Jacobus Vaet
Musica Dei Donum
Ensemble: Cinquecento

06 00:26 Jacobus Vaet
Miserere Mei
Ensemble: Cinquecento

07 00:35 Jakob Regnart
Missa Christ Ist Erstanden - Plainchant Kyrie and Gloria
Ensemble: Cinquecento

08 00:46 Jacobus Vaet
Est Sacer Imperio
Ensemble: Cinquecento

09 00:51 Jacobus Vaet
Magnificat (Sexti Toni)
Ensemble: Cinquecento


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b007g30d)
Exon Singers 2005: Choral Evening Prayer from Buckfast Abbey


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms 2017 (b091wxy5)
Prom 6 repeat: Nicola Benedetti plays Shostakovich's Violin Concerto No 1


SUN 18:00 BBC Proms (b08yrm15)
2017, Prom 12: Ten Pieces Presents ... Sir Henry's Magnificent Musical Inspirations!

01 00:01 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

02 00:08 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers, Op 69 (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

03 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture) (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

04 00:24 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orch Maurice Ravel)
Performer: Kathryn Lewek
Performer: Gaurav Mazumdar
Choir: Ten Pieces Children's Choir
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

05 00:31 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

06 00:42 Ravi Shankar
Symphony - Finale: Banjara (excerpt) (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

07 01:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV 589 (Proms 2017)
Choir: Ten Pieces Children's Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

08 01:31 Peter Sculthorpe
Island Songs: Song of Home
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

09 01:42 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea-Songs - Jack's the Lad (Hornpipe) (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

10 01:46 William Walton
Henry V - Overture (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

11 01:48 William Walton
Henry V - extract 3rd movement 'Charge & Battle' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

12 01:57 Kerry Andrew
No Place Like Home (Proms 2017)
Choir: Ten Pieces Children's Choir
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

13 02:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - Aria De Holle Rache (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

14 02:09 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

15 02:18 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea-Songs - Jack's the Lad (Hornpipe) (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

16 02:22 Gerald Finzi
Elegy
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Mulligan


SUN 20:30 John Berger: Ways of Listening (b08yrm17)



SUN 23:30 Early Music Late (b08yrn3v)
Schwetzingen Festival - Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin

01 00:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes - Excerpts
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

02 00:07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee - Excerpts
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

03 00:19 George Frideric Handel
Il Delirio Amoroso Hwv.99
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

04 00:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Tito Manlio - Sonno, se pur sei sonno
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm



MONDAY 24 JULY 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08yrqc7)
Danish String Quartet. Niels Gade chamber music

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Niels Gade
String Octet in F major Op.17
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest

03 00:32 Niels Gade
String Quartet No.2 in E minor
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

04 00:53 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat Op.20
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest

05 01:26 Niels Gade
Bride's Waltz (from Et folkesagn)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest

06 01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Performer: Andreas Staier

07 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Solisti e Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

08 02:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Performer: Gonny van der Maten

09 02:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D major "Coronation" K.537
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: Orchestra of Slovenian Philharmonic
Conductor: Milan Horvat

10 03:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Arrival of the Guests (Minuet) from Romeo and Juliet ballet suite
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Borisovsky, Vadim

11 03:18 Leos Janáček
The Fiddler's Child
Performer: Peter Thomas
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

12 03:31 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

13 03:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

14 03:43 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Performer: Simon Trpceski

15 03:51 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih

16 04:01 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Performer: Philippe Cassard

17 04:07 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Canticum Mariae virginis
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl

18 04:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

19 04:23 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod

20 04:33 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

21 04:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G, Op.9 No.1
Ensemble: Trio Aristos

22 05:12 Franz Schubert
Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor D.821
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino

23 05:35 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum in C
Singer: Kelly Nassief
Singer: Sylvie Sulle
Singer: Kim Begley
Singer: Jérôme Corréas
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Lubomír Mátl
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Günther Herbig


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08yrqc9)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Matthew Locke
Suite - [A] Consort of 4 parts no. 3 in F major H.136.3: no.1; Fantasie
Ensemble: Fretwork

02 00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Peter Serkin

03 00:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich lasse dich nicht BWV159
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: James Johnstone
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Manchega, Op 38
Performer: Alan Feinberg

06 00:38 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

07 00:51 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth

08 00:56 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

09 01:03 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - ballet-pantomime Op.37: Shepherd girl's dance
Music Arranger: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

10 01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Colin Davis

11 01:16 Alessandro Scarlatti
Scipione nelle Spagne (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Concerto de’ Cavalieri
Conductor: Marcello Di Lisa

12 01:19 Max Bruch
Adagio appassionato in F minor, Op.57
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

13 01:33 Phyllis Tate
London Fields – suite: no.4 Hampstead Heath
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

14 01:37 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

15 01:47 Robert Schumann
Schnell und spielend, Op 16 No 8 (Kreisleriana)
Performer: Jonathan Biss

16 01:52 Malcolm Sargent
An Impression on a Windy Day
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

17 02:02 Fęlá Şowándé
Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

18 02:05 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Andrés Segovia

19 02:10 Reynaldo Hahn
La chere blessure
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson

20 02:15 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata in F Major, ZWV 181 No. 1: 4th movement Allegro assai
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Director: Václav Luks

21 02:21 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08yrqcc)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Nicholas Hytner

01 00:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 No.2
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 00:05 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

03 00:20 Thomas Robinson
The Spanish Pavan (from The Schoole of Musicke)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

04 00:23 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Jota Aragonesa
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

05 00:35 Francis Poulenc
Hôtel
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Alice Coote

06 00:38 Robert Schumann
Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

07 00:50 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

08 01:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Music Arranger: Dame Myra Hess
Performer: Angela Hewitt

09 01:14 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: II. Der Einsame im Herbst
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

10 01:26 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz No 2 in D major
Performer: Jana Vlachová
Performer: Karel Stadtherr
Performer: Petr Verner
Performer: Mikael Ericsson
Ensemble: Vlachovo kvarteto Praha

11 01:30 Ottorino Respighi
The Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

12 01:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Singer: Elsie Morison
Singer: Marjorie Thomas
Singer: Duncan Robertson
Singer: Trevor Anthony
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent

13 02:03 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major 
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

14 02:27 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: Prelude
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti

15 02:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat major, K 498, 'Kegelstatt'
Performer: James Levine
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08yrqn6)
William Mathias (1934-1992), Heading for London

01 00:02 William Mathias
A Dance Overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

02 00:11 William Mathias
Flute Sonatina
Performer: Kenneth Smith
Performer: Paul Rhodes

03 00:23 William Mathias
Piano concerto No. 1 Op.2
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: George Vass

04 00:52 William Mathias
As truly as God is our Father
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John (u.k.) Scott


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b08yrtb8)
2017, PCM 2: Van Kuijk Quartet and Annelien Van Wauwe

01 00:05 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Orchestra: Van Kuijk Quartet

02 00:18 Laurent Durupt
Grids for Greed
Orchestra: Van Kuijk Quartet

03 00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe

04 00:47 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo from Clarinet Quintet, Op. 34
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08yrtbb)
Prom 7 repeat: Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique

01 00:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo from Clarinet Quintet, Op. 34
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

02 00:13 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les élemens - Le cahos
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

03 00:27 Pascal Dusapin
Outscape
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

04 00:56 Béla Bartók
44 duos - No. 44 Transylvanian Dance
Performer: Joshua Weilerstein
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein

05 01:01 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

06 01:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no.8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathétique)
Performer: Steven Osborne

07 02:14 Edward Elgar
Polonia, Op 76
Performer: Tasmin Little
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra


MON 16:30 In Tune (b08yrtbd)
Joanna MacGregor, Adrian Brendel and Thomas Gould, Jules Buckley, Robin Tritschler

01 00:00 Juan Francés de Iribarren
Arde el furor intrepido
Singer: María Espada
Orchestra: Orquesta Barroca de Sevilla
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

02 00:11 Astor Piazzolla
Estaciones Porteñas (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires): Winter
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: Adrian Brendel

03 00:23 Robert Schumann
5 Pieces in a Folk Style, Opus 102
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

04 00:41 Astor Piazzolla
Estaciones Porteñas (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires): Winter
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: Adrian Brendel

05 00:48 Trad.
Queen Caraboo
Performer: Martin Carthy
Performer: Eliza Carthy

06 00:52 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F minor, Op 20 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

07 00:58 Scott Walker
The Sun ain't gonna shine anymore
Performer: The Walker Brothers

08 00:59 Scott Walker
Dimple
Performer: Scott Walker

09 01:09 Scott Walker
It's raining today
Performer: Scott Walker

10 01:14 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A major Op.114, D.667 'Trout'
Performer: Alexander Schneider
Performer: Peter Serkin
Performer: Michael Tree
Performer: David Soyer
Performer: Julius Levine

11 01:24 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March no.4 in G
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent

12 01:33 François-André Danican Philidor
Sinfonia no.1 in G minor: Pastorella
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria

13 01:37 Franz Schubert
Ganymed (Goethe)
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Eugene Asti

14 01:46 Franz Schubert
An die Nachtigall (Claudius)
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Eugene Asti

15 01:50 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied
Performer: Robin Tritschler (tenor)
Performer: Eugene Asti (piano)

16 01:53 John Dowland
Sir Henry Umpton's Funerall
Ensemble: Fretwork


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08yrqn6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b08yrtbg)
2017, Prom 13: Malcolm Sargent's 500th Prom

01
Part 1

02 00:03 Unknown
The National Anthem (arr. Wood)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:05 Hector Berlioz
Overture 'Le carnaval romain'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

04 00:20 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

05 00:20 Robert Schumann
Widmung (arr. Liszt)
Performer: Beatrice Rana

06 01:00
Interval
Sara Mohr-Pietsch, Humphrey Burton and Leanne Langley discuss Malcolm Sargent's career.

07 01:21
Part 2

08 00:55 Edward Elgar
Overture 'Cockaigne (In London Town)' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

09 01:42 William Walton
Façade, Suite No. 1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

10 01:43 William Walton
Façade Suite No. 2 – Popular Song (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

11 01:58 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool, Op 39
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

12 02:10 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

13 02:17 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

14 02:41
Post-concert

15 02:41 Anonymous
The Happy Meeting
Performer: The King’s Noyse


MON 22:15 Sunday Feature (b078658m)
First Folio Road Trip


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08yrtbj)
Marty Ehrlich Sextet

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Marty Ehrlich Sextet (artist)
June 11, 2015: In Memoriam Ornette Coleman/Malinke's Dance
Performer: Marty Ehrlich Sextet

03 00:18 Marty Ehrlich Sextet (artist)
Clave No.1/Enough Enough
Performer: Marty Ehrlich Sextet

04 00:39 Marty Ehrlich Sextet (artist)
Rhymes/The Silver Trumpet
Performer: Marty Ehrlich Sextet

05 00:55 Marty Ehrlich Sextet (artist)
Let Me Hear You Say
Performer: Marty Ehrlich Sextet

06 01:05 Rob Luft (artist)
St. Brian I
Performer: Rob Luft

07 01:10 Big Bad Wolf (artist)
Riser
Performer: Big Bad Wolf

08 01:17 Rob Luft (artist)
Flats in Dagenham
Performer: Rob Luft

09 01:22 Big Bad Wolf (artist)
Plight of the Typewriter
Performer: Big Bad Wolf



TUESDAY 25 JULY 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08yrtf2)
Tristan and Isolde Act 2 in a concert performance

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

03 00:12 Richard Wagner
Act 2 (Tristan und Isolde)
Singer: Evelyn Herlitzius
Singer: Stefan Vinke
Singer: Michelle Breedt
Singer: Franz Hawlata
Singer: Rafal Bartminski
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Leopold Hager

04 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3, in D major, BWV 1068
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

05 01:55 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, Kk 208
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa

06 02:01 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

07 02:08 Michael Praetorius
Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman

08 02:21 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Håvard Gimse

09 02:43 Pierre de la Rue
O salutaris hostia
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

10 02:47 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

11 03:03 Abbe Joseph Bovet
La fanfare du printemps (Spring fanfare)
Music Arranger: Scheurer, Andre
Choir: Zurich Boys' Choir
Ensemble: Ludus Ensemble
Conductor: Alphons von Aarburg

12 03:06 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

13 03:12 David Popper
Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Performer: Tomasz Daroch
Performer: Maria Daroch

14 03:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

15 03:34 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet

16 03:45 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata No 12, 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel

17 03:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op 84
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

18 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Deszo Ranki

19 04:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

20 04:32 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D.827, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow

21 04:34 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Ensemble: Borromeo String Quartet

22 05:03 William Byrd
The woods so wild - variations for keyboard (MB.28.85)
Performer: Colin Tilney

23 05:07 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis

24 05:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

25 05:25 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.4 in E major (Op.54)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

26 05:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor (K.183)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Sinfonietta/DR
Conductor: Ádám Fischer


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08yx8d8)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

02 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt

03 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter

04 00:33 Sergei Prokofiev
March, Op 99
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

05 00:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

06 00:43 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Ensemble: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

07 00:51 William Walton
Scapino (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

08 01:02 George Frideric Handel
The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Singer: Matthew Brook
Performer: Chris Dicken
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

09 01:11 Elena Kats-Chernin
Revolving Doors
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls

10 01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
11 Bagatelles (Op.119: No. 3 in D major
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

11 01:14 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

12 01:25 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey

13 01:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs: Over Hill, Over Dale
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

14 01:34 Witold Lutoslawski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

15 01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude after Bach, arr Cassol and Vangama
Music Arranger: Fabrizio Cassol
Music Arranger: Rodriguez Vangama
Ensemble: coup fatal
Conductor: Rodriguez Vangama

16 01:48 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' - 1st movement, Allegro
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

17 01:58 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40 - 2nd movement, Moderato con moto
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Dmitri Shostakovich

18 02:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil, Op. 37: No. 12, Glory Be to God on High
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Conductor: Risto Joost

19 02:10 Igor Stravinsky
Octet for Wind Instruments
Ensemble: Columbia Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky

20 02:26 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08yx8db)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Nicholas Hytner

01 00:00 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

02 00:06 Amy Beach
Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: James Lisney

03 00:12 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Recorder Quartet in B flat major, FWV NB1
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas

04 00:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Elegy for strings - in memory of Ivan Samarin
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:29 Claudio Monteverdi
'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal et Instrumental Nadia Boulanger
Conductor: Nadia Boulanger

06 00:33 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

07 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Larghetto and Fugue in D major, K.405/5
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

08 00:42 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op 16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

09 00:50 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in D major, F.64
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Stephan Mai

10 01:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine: Domine ad adiuvandum; Laetatus Sum
Singer: Marinella Pennicchii
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Nigel Robson
Singer: Mark Tucker
Singer: Alastair Miles
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

11 01:14 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

12 01:19 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite: I. Intermezzo
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli

13 01:24 Louis Frémaux
Barbe-Bleue: Overture
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

14 01:30 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: 'E lucevan le stelle'
Singer: Franco Corelli
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Ferraris

15 01:35 Hugo Wolf
Der Corregidor - Orchestral Suite
Music Arranger: Hans Gál
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Horst Stein

16 01:52 Johannes Brahms
Ruhe, Süssliebchen, im Schatten (Die Schöne Magelone)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher

17 01:57 Johannes Brahms
Ruhe, Süssliebchen, im Schatten (Die Schöne Magelone)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Roderick Williams

18 02:05 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne

19 02:42 Gioachino Rossini
Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass
Performer: Franco Petracchi
Performer: Alain Meunier


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08yx8dd)
William Mathias (1934-1992), Teaching in Bangor

01 00:01 William Mathias
Improvisations for Harp Op10
Performer: Elinor Bennett

02 00:08 William Mathias
Invocations Op 35
Performer: John (u.k.) Scott

03 00:24 William Mathias
Piano concerto No 3 Op 40
Performer: Peter Katin
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

04 00:55 William Mathias
There is no rose of such virtue
Performer: Simon Lawford
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
Conductor: Stephen Darlington


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08yrv7p)
Cheltenham Festival 2017, Cheltenham Festival (Week 1) 1/4

01 00:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper

02 00:23 Manfred Trojahn
Sonata V for clarinet and piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper

03 00:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08yrvmj)
Prom 9 repeat: Beethoven - Fidelio

01 02:05 Julian Anderson
Four American Choruses
Performer: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Simon Halsey


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08yrwgf)
Carolyn Sampson, Joseph Middleton, Shirley Thompson, Steven Osborne

01 00:00 George Gershwin
But Not For Me (arr. Alan Roper)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La mort d'ophelie
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:12 Hugo Wolf
Mignon (Kennst du Das Land)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op. 60 - iv. Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

05 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Menuett 1 and 2)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

06 00:32 John Field
Irish Dance
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke

07 00:38 Johann Strauss II
Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

08 00:43 Claude Debussy
Pastoral Song (from Chanson de Bilitis)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

09 00:46 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Performer: Simon Munday
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

10 00:50 Shirley Thompson
Location, Location, Location (from New Nation Rising)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

11 00:59 Shirley Thompson
The Woman Who Refused to Dance (Spirit of the Middle Passage, excerpt)
Singer: Yolanda Grant-Thompson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Yuval Zorn

12 01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.6 in B flat, K238
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

13 01:09 Vincent d’Indy
Lied for viola and orchestra, Op 19
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

14 01:19 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes from Miroirs
Performer: Steven Osborne

15 01:24 Gustav Holst
Finale, 'The Dargason' (St Paul's Suite)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

16 01:28 Marin Marais
Rondeau in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Performer: William Hunt
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet

17 01:33 Jacques Offenbach
Gaîté parisienne (Overture)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

18 01:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude Tableau, Op 33 No 8
Performer: Steven Osborne

19 01:43 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude Tableau, Op 39 No 9
Performer: Steven Osborne

20 01:46 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

21 01:48 Greg Russell
E.G.A.
Performer: Hannah Martin
Performer: Tim Yates

22 01:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

23 01:59 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox


TUE 18:30 BBC Proms (b08yrwgh)
2017, Prom 14: The Planets and Vaughan Williams

01
Part 1

02 00:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 9 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: John Wilson

03 00:36
Interval
Proms Extra: Kate Kennedy and Tony Palmer discuss the music in tonight's concert.

04 00:57
Part 2

05 01:53 Gustav Holst
The Planets
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: John Wilson
Choir: CBSO Youth Chorus (female voices)

06 01:57
Post-concert

07 02:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Vision of Aeroplanes
Performer: James McVinnie
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Singer: Raphaela Papadakis
Conductor: Timothy Brown


TUE 20:45 New Generation Artists (b08yrwgk)
Kathryn Rudge at the Norfolk and Norwich Festival 2017

01 00:01 Franz (1) Schubert
Fruhlingsglaube
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

02 00:05 Franz (1) Schubert
Im Abendrot
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

03 00:12 Paulo Tosti
Aprile
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

04 00:15 Paulo Tosti
L' Alba Separa Dalla Luce L'Ombra
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

05 00:18 Roger Quilter
7 Elizabethan Lyrics Op.12
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

06 00:33 Benjamin Britten
Salley Gardens
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

07 00:36 Benjamin Britten
Brisk Young Widow
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

08 00:38 Benjamin Britten
The Last rose of summer
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

09 00:42 Benjamin Britten
Oliver Cromwell
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge


TUE 21:30 Sunday Feature (b078wtnh)
Still Will


TUE 22:15 BBC Proms (b08yrwgm)
2017, Prom 15: The Songs of Scott Walker (1967-70)

01 00:02 Heritage Orchestra (artist)
Prologue (arr. Jules Buckley) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Heritage Orchestra

02 00:05 Jarvis Cocker (artist)
Boy Child (Proms 2017)
Performer: Jarvis Cocker

03 00:08 Jarvis Cocker (artist)
Plastic Palace People (Proms 2017)
Performer: Jarvis Cocker

04 00:14 Susanne Sundfør (artist)
On Your Own Again (Proms 2017)
Performer: Susanne Sundfør

05 00:16 Susanne Sundfør (artist)
Angels of Ashes (Proms 2017)
Performer: Susanne Sundfør

06 00:21 John Grant (artist)
Rosemary (Proms 2017)
Performer: John Grant

07 00:25 John Grant (artist)
The World's Strongest Man (Proms 2017)
Performer: John Grant

08 00:29 Richard Hawley (artist)
It's Raining Today (Proms 2017)
Performer: Richard Hawley

09 00:33 Richard Hawley (artist)
Two Ragged Soldiers (Proms 2017)
Performer: Richard Hawley

10 00:37 Jarvis Cocker (artist)
The War is Over (Sleepers) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Jarvis Cocker

11 00:42 John Grant (artist)
Copenhagen (Proms 2017)
Performer: John Grant

12 00:45 Susanne Sundfør (artist)
The Amorous Humphrey Plugg (Proms 2017)
Performer: Susanne Sundfør

13 00:49 Richard Hawley (artist)
Montague Terrace (In Blue) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Richard Hawley

14 00:55 Jarvis Cocker (artist)
Little Things (That Keep Us Together) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Jarvis Cocker

15 00:58 John Grant (artist)
The Seventh Seal (Proms 2017)
Performer: John Grant

16 01:05 Susanne Sundfør (artist)
Hero of the War (Proms 2017)
Performer: Susanne Sundfør

17 01:08 Richard Hawley (artist)
The Old Man's Back Again (Dedicated to the Neo-Stalinist Regime) (Proms 2017)
Performer: Richard Hawley

18 01:13 Heritage Orchestra (artist)
Get Behind Me (Proms 2017)
Performer: Heritage Orchestra


TUE 23:30 Late Junction (b08yrwxk)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:07 Eric Chenaux (artist)
Have I Lost My Eyes?
Performer: Eric Chenaux

02 00:13 GIW (artist)
Gone
Performer: GIW

03 00:18 This Heat (artist)
Makeshift Swahili
Performer: This Heat

04 00:23 Arthur Lipsett (artist)
Very Nice Very Nice
Performer: Arthur Lipsett

05 00:29 Fly Pan Am (artist)
Erreur, Errance; Interdit de pars leurs nouvelle possibilités
Performer: Fly Pan Am
Performer: Bruce Cawdron
Performer: Felix Morel
Performer: Jean-Sebastian Truchy
Performer: Jonathan Parant
Performer: Roger Tellier-Craig

06 00:35 John Cage
Two4
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Performer: Naomi Sato
Performer: Liam Byrne

07 00:50 Tawiah (artist)
Queens
Performer: Tawiah
Performer: Sam Beste

08 00:54 Cornelius (artist)
In A Dream
Performer: Cornelius

09 00:58 Andrew Waslyk (artist)
Under High Blue Skies
Performer: Andrew Waslyk



WEDNESDAY 26 JULY 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08yrx2d)
Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole - a one act opera by Salieri

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:02 Antonio Salieri
Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole [First the music then the words]
Singer: Enrico Fissore
Singer: Vladimir Ruždjak
Singer: Durdevka Cakarevic
Choir: Festival Opera Ensemble
Orchestra: City of Dubrovnik Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Nada Siriscevic
Conductor: Nikša Bareza

03 01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

04 01:14 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Performer: Van Cliburn

05 01:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski

06 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in D major, Op 102, No 2
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Yeol Eum Son

07 02:22 Frederick Converse
Festival of Pan, Op 9
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

08 02:40 Johann Joachim Quantz
Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Anne Freitag
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

09 02:58 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

10 03:03 Richard Wagner
Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

11 03:13 Hugo Wolf
3 Songs
Performer: Felix de Nobel
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf

12 03:18 Jean Françaix
L'Heure du berger
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell

13 03:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Ces oiseaux (@Le Temple de la gloire')
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

14 03:32 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender

15 03:39 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Choir: The King’s Singers

16 03:48 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

17 04:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev

18 04:11 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik

19 04:22 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck

20 04:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

21 04:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner

22 04:52 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

23 05:02 Vladimir Peskin
Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Roberto Arosio

24 05:21 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk

25 05:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08yxfjd)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, Vol 1)
Choir: Stile Antico

02 00:06 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima

03 00:14 Emmanuel Chabrier
Menuet pompeux (Pièces pittoresques)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major BWV 532
Music Arranger: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

05 00:35 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

06 00:44 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

07 00:51 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo (2 movement from Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40)
Performer: Teunis de Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

08 01:01 Félix Máximo López
Variaciones del fandango español
Performer: Andreas Staier

09 01:05 Waldir Azevedo
Brasileirinho
Music Arranger: Jorge Calandrelli
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Helio Alves
Performer: Paquito D’Rivera
Performer: Romero Lubambo
Performer: Cyro Baptista
Performer: José da Silva

10 01:09 Richard Wagner
Parsifal (Prelude)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

11 01:23 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 491
Performer: Murray Perahia

12 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

13 01:42 Roland Szentpáli
Pearls III: I. Very Good Morning
Performer: Constantin Hartwig
Performer: Maria Lebed

14 01:46 George Lloyd
Symphony No 5 in B flat major - 3rd movement, Rondo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd

15 01:57 Robert Carver
Missa Pater creator omnium for 4 voices: Sanctus Benedictus
Choir: Cappella Nova
Conductor: Alan Tavener

16 02:03 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' - 4th movement, Presto
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

17 02:13 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Performer: Steven Osborne

18 02:23 John Adams
Son of Chamber Symphony: III
Orchestra: Alarm Will Sound
Conductor: Alan Pierson


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08yxfjg)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Nicholas Hytner

01 00:00 William Walton
Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton

02 00:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

03 00:14 Robert Schumann
Genoveva: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:24 Dobrinka Tabakova
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas

05 00:31 Antonio Bertali
Sonata a 3
Ensemble: Caecilia-Concert

06 00:39 Franz Schubert
Adagio in E flat major for piano trio, D.897 'Notturno'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

07 00:54 George Frideric Handel
Leave me, loathsome light (Semele)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

08 01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte, Act I: Quintet "Hm! hm! hm! hm!"
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Eirian James
Singer: Catherine Denley
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

09 01:12 Leos Janáček
Cunning Little Vixen, Act II: conclusion
Singer: Eva Zigmundová
Singer: Gertude Jahn
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Eva Randová
Singer: Ivana Mixová
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

10 01:21 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes, Act 2: "Fool to let it come to this!; People!... No I will speak!"
Singer: Jean Watson
Singer: Geraint Evans
Singer: Raymond Nilsson
Singer: Lauris Elms
Singer: James Pease
Singer: John Lanigan
Singer: Claire Watson
Singer: Marion Studholme
Singer: Iris Kells
Singer: Owen Brannigan
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

11 01:28 John Dowland
The Shoemaker's Wife
Performer: Paul O’Dette

12 01:31 Nino Rota
La Dolce Vita: opening credits
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Savina

13 01:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor, K 475
Performer: Alfred Brendel

14 01:50 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Holiday at Ferghana, Op 75
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

15 02:01 Benjamin Britten
Piano  Concerto in D major, Op.13 
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

16 02:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

17 02:47 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite No.2 in D major, HWV349
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08yxglx)
William Mathias (1934-1992), Inspiration from Wales

01 00:00 William Mathias
Magnificat and nunc dimittis Op.53
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens

02 00:08 William Mathias
Harp Concerto Op 50
Performer: Osian Ellis
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

03 00:38 William Mathias
Ceremony after a fire raid Op.63
Performer: Christopher Williams
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08zk7dg)
Cheltenham Festival 2017, Cheltenham Festival (Week 1) 2/4

01 00:03 Franz (1) Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Fatma Said

02 00:15 Gabriel Fauré
Chanson d'amour
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Fatma Said

03 00:17 Claude Debussy
Le Son du cor
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Fatma Said

04 00:21 Claude Debussy
Pierrot
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Fatma Said

05 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor, K516
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08yrxxx)
Prom repeat: Stage@TheDock, Hull

01 00:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Water Music: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

02 00:09 Frederick Delius
'Summer Night on the River' (from Two Pieces for Small Orchestra)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

03 00:19 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major, HWV350
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

04 00:30 Grace Evangeline Mason
RIVER
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

05 00:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op. 27
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

06 00:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

07 00:58 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches (High Wind; Calm Sea in Summer)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

08 01:10 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in D major, HWV349
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

09 01:20 Iain Farrington
A Shipshape Shindig
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08yrxxz)
Worcester Cathedral (Three Choirs Festival)


WED 16:30 In Tune (b08yrxy1)
Martinu Quartet, Zhang Zuo, Mark Wigglesworth

01 00:05 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo

02 00:12 Leos Janáček
String Quartet Nr.1 Kreutzer Sonata. 4th movement: Con moto (Adagio). Più mosso
Ensemble: Kvarteto Martinů

03 00:22 Tomáš Svoboda
String Quartet no. 12, 2nd movement
Ensemble: Kvarteto Martinů

04 00:28 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grossi, No. 10 in D minor

05 00:32 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

06 00:36 John Williams
Suite for Cello and Orchestra from Memoirs of a Geisha: 1. Sayuri's Theme
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

07 00:40 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

08 00:50 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

09 01:00 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet

10 01:07 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D major
Performer: Meret Lüthi
Ensemble: Les Passion de L'ame

11 01:17 Alberto Ginastera
Tres Piezas, Op.6 no. 1: Cuyana

12 01:23 Alberto Ginastera
Tres Piezas, Op. 6, no. 3: Criolla

13 01:27 Thomas Morley
O mistress mine
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Ian Bostridge

14 01:28 Robert Johnson
Where the bee sucks
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

15 01:33 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

16 01:41 Enrique Granados
Los Requiebros from Goyescas suite
Performer: Zhang Zuo

17 01:50 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08yxglx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b08yrxy3)
2017, Prom 16: Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition

01
Part 1

02 Franz Liszt
Hamlet: Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ilan Volkov

03 Julian Anderson
The Imaginary Museum
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

04 00:53
Interval
Proms Extra: David Owen Norris explores orchestration in connection with tonight's Prom

05 01:14
Part 2

06 01:14 Franz Liszt
From the Cradle to the Grave
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

07 01:14 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orch Maurice Ravel) (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

08 02:09
Post-concert

09 02:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda, Op 78
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b072hsxl)
The Venice Ghetto


WED 22:45 The Essay (b07dkjt4)
Get Playing, Get Playing: Poet Fiona Sampson on playing the violin


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08yrxy5)
Nick Luscombe with Ilan Volkov

01 00:00 G. U. Hsu (artist)
The English Sound Table
Performer: G. U. Hsu

02 00:00 Lagu Keblar (artist)
Gamelan Gong
Performer: Lagu Keblar

03 00:05 Sudan Archives (artist)
Come Meh Way
Performer: Sudan Archives

04 00:07 Zeitkratzer Ensemble (artist)
There Is No Spring Without Water
Performer: Zeitkratzer Ensemble
Performer: Svetlana Spajić
Performer: Dragana Tomić
Performer: Obrad Milić

05 00:14 Hanna Tuulikki (artist)
LIQUIDBODY
Performer: Hanna Tuulikki

06 00:19 Max cilla (artist)
La Flute des Mornes
Performer: Max cilla

07 00:24 Alan Sutcliffe (artist)
ANNA-ANN-4 (Extract)
Performer: Alan Sutcliffe

08 00:28 Giacinto Scelsi
Duo for Violin and Cello Part 2
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Performer: Lucy Railton

09 00:34 Four Tet (artist)
Two Thousand and Seventeen
Performer: Four Tet

10 00:46 Pascale Criton
OUT
Performer: Nathalie Forget

11 00:53 Manuel Pessôa de Lima (artist)
Dealing with Yourself
Performer: Manuel Pessôa de Lima

12 00:53 Professor Maurice Martenot (artist)
Music from the Ether (1934)
Performer: Professor Maurice Martenot

13 01:04 Takeshi Terauchi (artist)
Tsugaru Yamabiko Uta (Mountain Echo)
Performer: Takeshi Terauchi

14 01:08 Jeffrey Roden
As We Rise Up
Performer: Szymon Marciniak
Performer: Sandro Ivo Bartoli
Performer: Wolfgang Fischer
Performer: Tobias Fischer
Ensemble: Bennewitz Quartet

15 01:17 Lal Waterson (artist)
Fine Horseman
Performer: Lal Waterson
Performer: Mike Waterson

16 01:20 Turtle (artist)
Blood Type
Performer: Turtle
Featured Artist: Eliza Shaddad

17 01:25 Kate Carr (artist)
1001 (missed connections)
Performer: Kate Carr



THURSDAY 27 JULY 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08yrycc)
Granados 150th Anniversary

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Federico Mompou
Scènes d'enfants
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez

03 00:12 Isaac Albéniz
Ibéria (excerpts)
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez

04 00:42 Enrique Granados
Goyescas Book 1
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez

05 01:16 Enrique Granados
Intermezzo (Goyescas, Book 2)
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez

06 01:42 Federico Mompou
Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez

07 01:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor op posth
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez

08 01:53 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender

09 02:01 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

10 02:35 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Thomas Friedli
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine

11 03:13 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

12 03:19 Clément Janequin
Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Choir: The King’s Singers

13 03:27 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

14 03:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

15 03:45 Frédéric Chopin
Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Performer: Emil von Sauer

16 03:52 Jean Sibelius
Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

17 04:01 Giuseppe Tartini
Symphony in A major
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

18 04:10 Frédéric Chopin
Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Performer: Kevin Kenner

19 04:20 Giacches de Wert
Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Choir: 5 à Cappella Singers

20 04:30 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Yossif Radionov

21 04:39 Otto Nicolai
The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

22 04:49 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

23 04:58 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Ensemble: Keller Quartet

24 05:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

25 05:46 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08yz7pr)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 - 2nd mvt, Larghetto affetuoso
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse

02 00:08 George Butterworth
Two English Idylls
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

03 00:18 Howard Skempton
Well, well Cornelius
Performer: John Tilbury

04 00:22 Johann Christoph Bach
Ach, dass ich Wassers genug hatte - lamentatio
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln

05 00:34 Enrique Granados
El pelele (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

06 00:39 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Conductor: Marcus Creed

07 00:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

08 00:50 Aulis Sallinen
Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Orchestra: Turun filharmoninen orkesteri
Conductor: Jorma Panula

09 00:57 Glenn Miller
Sunrise Serenade
Performer: Glenn Miller Orchestra

10 01:02 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 556
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda

11 01:09 John Jenkins
Divisions on a Ground in C major
Performer: Robert Smith
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo

12 01:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

13 01:25 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

14 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kyrie from Mass in C major K.317 (Coronation)
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

15 01:37 Noam Pikelny
Waveland
Performer: Noam Pikelny

16 01:40 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires

17 01:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.443 for flautino and orchestra
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

18 01:56 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Rissolty Rossolty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

19 02:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 884
Performer: András Schiff

20 02:07 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

21 02:20 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

22 02:23 Olivier Messiaen
Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08yz7pt)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Nicholas Hytner

01 00:00 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:08 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Sonata reminiscenza in A minor, Op.38 No.1
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

03 00:22 Jules Massenet
La vierge: Le dernier sommeil de la vierge; Extase de la vierge
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Hervé Niquet

04 00:32 John Jenkins
Fantasy à 5 No 16 in D major
Ensemble: Fretwork

05 00:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.12 in E major
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

06 00:55 Ivor Gurney
5 Elizabethan Songs: Sleep
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge

07 00:58 Francisco Tárrega
Rosita
Performer: Göran Söllscher

08 01:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No.8: I. Largo
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet

09 01:12 Franz Schubert
Octet, D.803: VI. Andante molto - Allegro
Ensemble: Wiener Oktett

10 01:23 Roxanna Panufnik
Westminster Mass: Deus, Deus meus
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Singer: Timothy Lacy
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: James O’Donnell

11 01:31 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei I & II  
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

12 01:40 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major, Op.59 No.2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

13 01:43 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major, Op.59 No.2
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

14 01:46
The Last Judgement

15 02:03 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for piano and wind instruments 
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

16 02:22 Edvard Grieg
Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

17 02:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral No.1 in C major, BWV1066
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08yz9fb)
William Mathias (1934-1992), Juggling commitments

01 00:00 William Mathias
Toccata alla danza
Performer: Nelson Harper

02 00:05 William Mathias
Clarinet Concerto Op 68
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

03 00:26 William Mathias
Lux aeterna Op 88
Performer: John (u.k.) Scott
Singer: Penelope Walker
Choir: Bach Choir.
Choir: St George's Chapel Windsor Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

04 00:43 William Mathias
Vivat Regina suite Op 75
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome

05 00:53 William Mathias
Recessional Op 96`4
Performer: Richard Lea


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08zk75t)
Cheltenham Festival 2017, Cheltenham Festival (Week 1) 3/4

01 00:04 Johannes Brahms
Wie Melodien zieht es mir
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Fatma Said

02 00:06 Johannes Brahms
Trennung
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Fatma Said

03 00:09 Louis Spohr
Zwiegesang (Im Fliederbusch)
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Fatma Said

04 00:11 Louis Spohr
Wiegenlied (Alles still in susser Ruh)
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Fatma Said

05 00:17 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 14 in E flat major (24 Caprices Op 1)
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad

06 00:18 Eugène Ysaÿe
Violin Sonata No 3 in D Major (Ballade)
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad

07 00:27 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No 2 in G major
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

08 00:58 Hugo Wolf
Lied eines Verliebten(Morike Lieder)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08yryfq)
Prom 10 repeat: Aurora Orchestra - Beethoven's 'Eroica'

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 with live excerpts
Performer: Tom Service
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

02 00:36 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Performer: Nicholas Collon

03 01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major 'Eroica'
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Performer: Nicholas Collon

04 01:53 Philip Glass
Three Songs for Chorus a Cappella
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Conductor: David Temple

05 02:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Assault on Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

06 02:11 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite from The Young Guard
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky


THU 16:30 In Tune (b08yrykr)
Trio Apaches, Roxanna Panufnik, Ida Falk Winland and Hannah Holgersson

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

02 00:05 Bo Linde
Appeltrad och parontrad (Apple trees and pear trees)
Performer: Ida Falk Winland
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

03 00:05 Bo Linde
Den angen dar du kysste mig (The field where you kissed me)
Performer: Ida Falk Winland
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

04 00:11 Anders Hillborg
Sirens (excerpt)
Performer: Ida Falk Winland
Performer: Hannah Holgersson
Performer: Radiokören
Performer: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

05 00:19 Jean Sibelius
The girl returned from meeting her lover
Performer: Hannah Holgersson
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

06 00:23 Enrique Granados
Danzas españolas (Romantica orch Ferrer)
Orchestrator: Rafael Ferrer
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Salvador Brotons

07 00:32 William Walton
Daphne
Performer: Hannah Holgersson
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

08 00:37 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Louis Armstrong

09 00:42 Roxanna Panufnik
Schola Missa De Angelis - Gloria
Choir: London Oratory School Schola
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Lee Ward

10 00:50 Roxanna Panufnik
Silver Birch (excerpt)
Performer: Victoria Simmonds

11 00:56 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires

12 01:01 Isaac Albéniz
Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

13 01:10 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Venus and Adonis (Overture)
Orchestra: The Harmonious Society of Tickle‐Fiddle Gentlemen

14 01:17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem
Ensemble: Trio Apaches

15 01:24 Aaron Copland
Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

16 01:32 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy arr Higgins)
Music Arranger: Higgins, Timothy
Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

17 01:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no 2 (Op.66) in C minor - 2nd mvt: Allegro espressivo
Ensemble: Trio Apaches

18 01:49 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op 34 No 14
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Performer: Ashley Wass

19 01:59 William Mathias
Toccata alla danza
Performer: Nelson Harper


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08yz9fb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b08yryq2)
2017, Prom 17: Tchaikovsky's Pathétique

01
Part 1

02 Mark Simpson
The Immortal
Singer: Christopher Purves
Choir: London Voices
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 00:39
Interval

04 01:00
Part 2

05 01:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 01:26 James MacMillan
Miserere
Choir: Platinum Consort
Singer: Emma Walshe
Singer: Zoe Brown
Singer: Raffaele Pe
Singer: Oliver Jones
Singer: Michael Solomon Williams
Singer: Timothy Murphy
Singer: Nick Ashby
Singer: Simon Posford
Conductor: Scott Inglis-Kidger

07 02:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Theme and Variations in F major, Op.19 No.6
Performer: András Schiff

08 01:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cherubic Hymn No.1
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev

09 02:12 Anders Hillborg
Oh those eyes
Singer: Hannah Holgersson
Orchestra: Stockholm Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

10 02:18 Anders Hillborg
Liquid Marble
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b07bvjcn)
God Intoxicated Man - The Life and Times of Benedict Spinoza


THU 22:45 The Essay (b07dkjt8)
Get Playing, Get Playing: Peter Bradshaw's electric guitar


THU 23:00 Exposure (b08yrzdf)
Birmingham - Gonimoblast, ORE, Dorcha

01 00:02 Gonimoblast
Live remix Number 1
Performer: Chris Mapp
Performer: Annie Mahtani

02 00:09 Gonimoblast
Live remix Number 2
Performer: Chris Mapp
Performer: Annie Mahtani

03 00:18 ORE
Skarn
Performer: Sam Underwood
Performer: Beck Baker
Performer: Thomas Stone

04 00:25 ORE
Beck
Performer: Sam Underwood
Performer: Beck Baker
Performer: Thomas Stone

05 00:29 ORE
Thomas
Performer: Sam Underwood
Performer: Beck Baker
Performer: Thomas Stone

06 00:37 Dorcha
Crimson
Ensemble: Dorcha

07 00:41 Dorcha
Ghostlust
Ensemble: Dorcha

08 00:49 Dorcha
Mechanism
Ensemble: Dorcha

09 00:53 Dorcha
Two Steps
Ensemble: Dorcha



FRIDAY 28 JULY 2017


FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b08yrzsd)
Eliza Carthy's Late Junction Mixtape

01 00:02 Lal Waterson (artist)
Betsy Belle
Performer: Lal Waterson
Performer: Norma Waterson

02 00:03 Salt‐N‐Pepa (artist)
Let's Talk About Sex
Performer: Salt‐N‐Pepa

03 00:04 Hedningarna (artist)
Juopolle Joutunut
Performer: Hedningarna

04 00:07 Los de Abajo (artist)
A La Orillita
Performer: Los de Abajo

05 00:10 Värttinä (artist)
Kanaset
Performer: Värttinä

06 00:13 Whirling Pope Joan (artist)
Donna Lombarda
Performer: Whirling Pope Joan

07 00:17 Laura Veirs (artist)
Up The River
Performer: Laura Veirs

08 00:20 The Brittany Haas and Dan Trueman Band (artist)
Hang Dog
Performer: The Brittany Haas and Dan Trueman Band

09 00:21 Mary Hampton (artist)
Benjamin Bowmaneer
Performer: Mary Hampton

10 00:28 Molly Drake (artist)
Happiness
Performer: Molly Drake


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08yrzsg)
Artis Quartet. Beethoven and Verdi

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 18, No 1
Ensemble: Artis Quartet

03 00:28 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Artis Quartet

04 00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2 'Rasumovsky'
Ensemble: Artis Quartet

05 01:21 Joseph Haydn
2nd movement, Largo assai (String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider')
Ensemble: Artis Quartet

06 01:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

07 02:01 Henry Purcell
Come, ye sons of Art, away (Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694), Z323)
Singer: Anna Mikolajczyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski

08 02:24 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1, S514
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

09 02:36 Jean Sibelius
En Saga
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

10 02:58 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Andrea Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

11 03:11 John Mundy
Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Choir: The King’s Singers

12 03:14 Thomas Morley
Hard by a cristalle fountain
Choir: The King’s Singers

13 03:18 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

14 03:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Pieces for piano
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

15 03:32 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto (excerpt 'Già che morir non posso')
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

16 03:37 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

17 03:46 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

18 04:01 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

19 04:05 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Trios de la Chambre du Roi (Excerpts)
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

20 04:13 Jakov Gotovac
Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

21 04:22 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Croquiser, Op 38
Performer: Mårten Landström

22 04:35 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino

23 04:45 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in D minor for gambas, ('Erster Fleiss')
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

24 05:00 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Singer: Asta Kriksciunaite

25 05:04 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

26 05:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1, No 1
Ensemble: Grieg Trio


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08yzj9g)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Jerome Kern
Up with the lark
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett

02 00:04 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:18 Traditional Swedish
The Water Sprite's Polska from Olden Times
Performer: Emilia Amper

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Agnus Dei from Mass in B minor, BWV.232
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

05 00:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

06 00:35 Benjamin Britten
Insect Pieces: Grasshopper
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: András Schiff

07 00:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Simon Preston

08 00:53 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

09 01:02 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Music Arranger: Isao Tomita
Performer: Isao Tomita

10 01:05 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

11 01:12 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: James Rhodes

12 01:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Hungarian Dance)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine

13 01:25
The Arrest of Oscar Wilde at the Cadogan Hotel by John Betjeman, read by Garry Watson.

14 01:26 Stephen Hough
The colour of his hair (Other Love Songs)
Performer: Philip Fowke
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: The Prince Consort

15 01:33 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Süden
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Soloists of L'opera National de Lyon

16 01:44 Traditional Spanish
Little Seguidilla from El Carpio de Tajo (About a Pig's Tail')
Ensemble: Viguela

17 01:48 Isaac Albéniz
Almería from Iberia, Book 2
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

18 01:58 Johann Hermann Schein
Courante (Suite No 7, Banchetto musicale)
Performer: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

19 02:02 Benjamin Britten
The world is charged from Part III of The World of the Spirit
Singer: Susan Chilcott
Choir: The Britten Singers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

20 02:05 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D major, WoO23: ii. Langsam (with a coda by Benjamin Britten)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Joshua Bell

21 02:12 Joseph Shabalala
Wonke Amehlo Azokumbona
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

22 02:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Gabriele Cassone
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

23 02:28 R. H. Brown
24th Guards Brigade At Anzio / 8th Argylls Crossing River Po
Performer: The Queens Royal Pipers


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08yzj9j)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Nicholas Hytner

01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 00:06 Frederick Delius
Over the Hills and Far Away
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham

03 00:19 Frederick Delius
On Craig Dhu (An Impression of Nature)
Choir: The Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris

04 00:24 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor, WoO 2 (F.A.E. Sonata)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Louis Lortie

05 00:31 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon per sonar a 4
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

06 00:34 Franz Schubert
Galop, D735
Orchestrator: Bruno Maderna
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

07 00:37 Charles Martin Loeffler
The Pool
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble

08 00:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F minor
Performer: Patrick Harrild
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

09 01:05 George Frideric Handel
Serse: Ombra mai fu
Singer: Anne Murray
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

10 01:12 Richard Rodgers
Little Girl Blue
Singer: Nina Simone

11 01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: "Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön"
Singer: Joseph Schmidt
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Berlin Städtische Oper
Conductor: Selmar Meyrowitz

12 01:23 Georg Frideric Handel
Lascia Ch'Io Czardas
Music Arranger: Adam Summerhayes
Ensemble: Red Priest

13 01:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

14 01:47 Thomas Tomkins
Ut-re-mi-fa-so-la à 4
Ensemble: Fretwork

15 01:54 Joseph Shabalala
Homeless
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

16 02:00 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain 
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

17 02:24 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D 898
Ensemble: Sukovo trio

18 02:59 William Mathias
Let the people praise thee, O Lord Op.87
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John (u.k.) Scott


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08yzjfd)
William Mathias (1934-1992), Planning His Fourth Symphony

01 00:00 William Mathias
Let the people praise thee, O Lord Op.87
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John (u.k.) Scott

02 00:10 William Mathias
Symphony no. 3
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Performer: BBC Welsh S O

03 00:46 William Mathias
Laudi Op.62
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08zk7nn)
Cheltenham Festival 2017, Cheltenham Festival (Week 1) 4/4

01 00:04 Franz (1) Schubert
Die Forelle
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel-Wang
Singer: Robin Tritschler

02 00:06 Franz (1) Schubert
Standchen
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel-Wang
Singer: Robin Tritschler

03 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor, BWV903
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

04 00:25 Robert Schumann
Piano quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Ensemble: Armida String Quartet

05 00:55 George Gershwin
Embraceable You
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08ys053)
Prom 16 repeat: Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition

01 00:03 Franz Liszt
Hamlet: Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ilan Volkov

02 00:23 Julian Anderson
The Imaginary Museum
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

03 00:55 Franz Liszt
From the Cradle to the Grave
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

04 01:47 Aaron Copland
12 Poems of Emily Dickinson
Performer: Matti Hirvonen
Singer: Ida Falk Winland

05 02:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concert Fantasia in G major, Op 56 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: Bubblegum Sci-Fi
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08ys055)
Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Xian Zhang, Fretwork

01 00:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G major 'des Nations anciens et modernes': I. Overture
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage

02 00:06 Thami Shabalala
Tough Times Never Last
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

03 00:13 Paul Simon
Homeless
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

04 00:20 Joseph Shabalala
Yibo Lafafana
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

05 00:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Orchestra: State Symphony Orchestra of the Russian Federation

06 00:39 Orlando Gough
Berimbau
Ensemble: Fretwork

07 00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Performer: Angela Hewitt

08 01:04 Franz Schubert
An die Nachtigall (Claudius)
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Robin Tritschler

09 01:06 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

10 01:20 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 7 No 11
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Hans Elhorst
Orchestra: Camerata Bern

11 01:33 Gabriel Fauré
Le pas espagnol (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Peter Dixon
Performer: Richard Davis
Orchestrator: rabaud
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

12 01:39 Thomas Lupo
Fantasia in 5 parts
Ensemble: Fretwork

13 01:46 Orlando Gough
Birds on Fire (Part 2)
Ensemble: Fretwork

14 01:54 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 420
Performer: Anne Queffélec


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08yzjfd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b08ys057)
2017, Prom 18: Sirens and Scheherazade

01 Anders Hillborg
Sirens
Performer: Hannah Holgersson
Performer: Ida Falk Winland
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan

02 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: James Gaffigan

03 00:51
Interval
Proms Extra: The Sea in Greek Mythology

04 00:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan


FRI 21:30 World on 3 (b08ys1lp)
Womad 2017, The Orchestra of Syrian Musicians, the No-Smoking Orchestra, Viguela

01 Officina Zoè
Taranta

02 Oumou Sangaré
Andia

03 Oumou Sangaré
Kounadia

04 Emir Kusturica & The No Smoking Orchestra
Live at Womad 2017

05 MAYA YOUSSEF
Queen of the night

06 MAYA YOUSSEF
Bombs turn into roses

07 Trad.Attack!
Imepuu / Magic Tree

08 Trad.Attack!
Reied / Thighs

09 Trad.Attack!
Yaan’Kene

10 Trad.Attack!
Momm (Bear Song)

11 Members of The Orchestra of Syrian Musicians
Dulab and Wasla Hijaz

12 Members of The Orchestra of Syrian Musicians
Dulab and Walsa Rast
Singer: Mohammed Saleh

13 Members of The Orchestra of Syrian Musicians
I need
Singer: Maverick Sabre

14 Viguela
El Pajaro ya Volo

15 Viguela
Jota

16 Viguela
Verata

17 Viguela
Ganancillo

18 Viguela
Verdeguea y Geana

19 Barry Gray
Theme from 'The Mysterons'
Performer: New York Theremin Society

20 The Beatles
If I Fell
Performer: New York Theremin Society

21 Officina Zoè
Min Ora

22 Officina Zoè
Kale Nikta

23 Officina Zoè
Pizzica Tarantata

24 DON KIPPER
Min Ora

25 DON KIPPER
Klezmer Medley

26 DON KIPPER
Opa Ela

27 Oumou Sangaré
DJOUKOUROU




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08yrtbb)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08yrvmj)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08yrxxx)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08yryfq)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08ys053)

BBC Proms 15:00 SAT (b08yrcp1)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (b08yrf2h)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (b08xz32w)

BBC Proms 16:00 SUN (b08xzwtb)

BBC Proms 18:00 SUN (b08yrm15)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b08yrtb8)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (b08yrtbg)

BBC Proms 18:30 TUE (b08yrwgh)

BBC Proms 22:15 TUE (b08yrwgm)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (b08yrxy3)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (b08yryq2)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (b08ys057)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08yrb7w)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08yrft1)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08yrqc9)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08yx8d8)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08yxfjd)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08yz7pr)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08yzj9g)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b007g30d)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08yrxxz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08yrqn6)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b08yrqn6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08yx8dd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08yxglx)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b08yxglx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08yz9fb)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08yz9fb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08yzjfd)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08yzjfd)

Early Music Late 23:30 SUN (b08yrn3v)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08yrqcc)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08yx8db)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08yxfjg)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08yz7pt)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08yzj9j)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b08yrzdf)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b04mb1st)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08yrfbq)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08yrtbd)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08yrwgf)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08yrxy1)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08yrykr)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08ys055)

Jazz Line-Up 18:00 SAT (b08yrd0y)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08yrtbj)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b08yrd0w)

John Berger: Ways of Listening 20:30 SUN (b08yrm17)

Late Junction 23:30 TUE (b08yrwxk)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08yrxy5)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b08yrzsd)

New Generation Artists 12:15 SAT (b08yrcf3)

New Generation Artists 20:45 TUE (b08yrwgk)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b07z6y3v)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08yrv7p)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08zk7dg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08zk75t)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08zk7nn)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08yrby3)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08yrcf5)

Sunday Feature 22:15 MON (b078658m)

Sunday Feature 21:30 TUE (b078wtnh)

Sunday Feature 22:00 WED (b072hsxl)

Sunday Feature 22:00 THU (b07bvjcn)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08yrg17)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08yrk54)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b07dkjt4)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b07dkjt8)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08y04ks)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08yrfsx)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08yrqc7)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08yrtf2)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08yrx2d)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08yrycc)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08yrzsg)

World on 3 21:30 FRI (b08ys1lp)