Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 15 JULY 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08xcxp2)
Romanian Radio National Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Nicolò Paganini
Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.6 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Josef Lendvay
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Josef Horvath

03 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata no 3 in C BWV 1005 - Largo
Performer: Josef Lendvay

04 00:36 Nicolò Paganini
Variations on 'Nel cor piu non mi sento'
Performer: Josef Lendvay

05 00:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josef Horvath

06 01:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien Op.45
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Josef Horvath

07 01:18 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

08 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Matthias Aesbacher

09 02:42 Claude Debussy
Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

10 03:07 Francis Poulenc
Litanies a la vierge noire
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre

11 03:18 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Performer: Angela Cheng

12 03:27 Anonymous
Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Alpha

13 03:37 Petko Stainov
Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Choir: Kaval Men's Choir
Conductor: Mihail Angelov

14 03:45 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux

15 03:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

16 04:01 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

17 04:10 Frédéric Chopin
Four Mazurkas
Performer: Ashley Wass

18 04:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Mozart Songs
Performer: Simon Lepper
Author: Antoine Ferrand
Author: Antoine Houdar de la Motte
Author: Gabriele von Baumberg
Author: Anonymous
Singer: Malin Christensson

19 04:30 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

20 04:41 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

21 04:48 Orlande de Lassus
Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Choir: The King’s Singers

22 04:57 Alexander Arutiunian
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Stanslaw Dziewor
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura

23 05:13 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

24 05:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.1 for piano and strings
Performer: Harald Aadland
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08xyrq4)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:10 Leo Brouwer
Ojos brujos for guitar (Enchanter's Eyes)
Performer: Marcelo Kayath

03 00:12 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet

04 00:17 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

05 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

06 00:38 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: András Schiff

07 00:44 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 - no.3, Lied mit chor
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Singer: Magdalena Risberg
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

08 00:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

09 01:03 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

10 01:11 Richard Strauss
Alphorn AV.29 for voice, horn and piano
Singer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Igor Gryshyn

11 01:16 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.1 In E Minor Op.39: 2nd movt; Andante (ma non troppo lento)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

12 01:26 Johannes Brahms
Allegro appassionato from Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op.120 no.2
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

13 01:33 Jonathan Dove
Missa Brevis (Gloria)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

14 01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin concerto no.2 in E major, BWV.1042
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Kammerorchester des Symphonieorchesters des Bayerischen Rundfunks

15 01:56 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite (arr. for percussion and marimba ensemble): VI. Toreador Song
Music Arranger: Claus-Dieter Zimmer
Ensemble: Horsholm Percussion and Marimba Ensemble


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08xyrq6)
Summer Record Review. Andrew McGregor with Jeremy Summerly. Proms Composer: Pascal Dusapin

01 00:03 Edward Elgar
Praise to the Holiest in the Height
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

02 00:04 Henry Purcell
Draw Near, You Lovers Z462
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bickett

03 00:08 Henry Purcell
Oh! The Sweet Delights Of Love (Dioclesian)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bickett

04 00:10 Matthew Locke
Curtain Tune (The Tempest Part 2)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bickett

05 00:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D Op. 20 No. 4 i. Allegro di molto
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

06 00:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Solo Cello Suite in C BWV1009)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey

07 00:32 Pascal Dusapin
Laps (1987) - Ending
Performer: Benjamin Dieltjens
Performer: Arne Deforce

08 00:38 Pascal Dusapin
Quartet 6: Hinterland (3rd mvt).
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Pascal Rophé

09 00:42 Pascal Dusapin
Go (Solo No. 1)
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique de Liège
Conductor: Pascal Rophé

10 00:46 Pascal Dusapin
Uncut (Solo No. 7)
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique de Liège
Conductor: Pascal Rophé

11 00:51 Pascal Dusapin
Morning In Long Island i. Fragile
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

12 00:57 Pascal Dusapin
Aufgang (opening)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

13 01:07 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 'New World' Op. 95 iii. Scherzo
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

14 01:16 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor Op. 45 i. Allegro molto
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas

15 01:27 Charles Mingus
Haitian Fight Song
Performer: Matt Haikovitz
Ensemble: Uccello

16 02:37 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Part 1
Performer: Andrew Staples
Performer: Thomas Hampson
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b08xyrq8)
Ilker Arcayurek, Beatrice Rana, Van Kuijk Quartet, Ashley Riches

01 00:01 Franz (1) Schubert
An Die Laute
Performer: Hartmut Höll
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

02 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio from Partita No. 2
Performer: Beatrice Rana

03 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in E flat
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

04 00:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Brise
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches

05 00:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Au cimetiere
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches

06 00:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tournoiement
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08xyrqb)
James Rhodes

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Gigue K.574
Performer: Dejan Lazić

02 00:06 Alberto Ginastera
3 Danzas Argentinas Op.2
Performer: Martha Argerich

03 00:14 Antonín Dvořák
Cello concerto In B Minor Op.104
Performer: Zuill Bailey
Orchestra: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl

04 00:28 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Casta Diva
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Music Arranger: Yvar Mikhashoff

05 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 In C Major BWV.1005
Performer: James Ehnes

06 00:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet In E Flat Major Op.20
Performer: James Ehnes
Ensemble: Seattle Chamber Music Society

07 01:03 Franz Liszt
Sonata In B Minor S.178
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

08 01:40 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

09 01:55 John Philip Sousa
The Stars And Stripes Forever - March
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08xyrqd)
...The field of human conflict

01 00:00 Clifton Parker
Sink The Bismarck! (1960) - Main Titles
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman

02 00:00 Maurice Jarre
The Longest Day (1962): March
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman

03 00:10 William Walton
Battle Of Britain (1969)
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

04 00:19 Benjamin Frankel
The Battle Of The Bulge (1965)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Frankel

05 00:19 Victor Young
Sands of Iwo Jima (1949) - Main Titles

06 00:26 Michael Stevens
Letters from Iwo Jima (2006) - End Credits pt1
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Lennie Niehaus

07 00:26 Ennio Morricone
The Battle of Algiers (1966)

08 00:26 Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
Passchendaele (1966): The War
Orchestra: Esprit Orchestra
Conductor: Alex Pauk

09 00:26 Nino Rota
Waterloo (1970): Andante Eroico - Tempo Di Valzer
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gianluigi Gelmetti

10 00:26 John Barry
Zulu (1964) - First Zulu Appearance And Assault / Men of Harlech
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

11 00:26 Hans Zimmer
Dunkirk (2017): Supermarine


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08xyrqg)
01 00:01 John Coltrane and Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Limehouse Blues
Performer: John Coltrane and Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Cannonball Adderley

02 00:07 Toots Thielemans (artist)
Footprints
Performer: Toots Thielemans

03 00:13 Gene Ammons (artist)
Someone To Watch Over Me
Performer: Gene Ammons

04 00:18 Dinah Washington (artist)
This Can't Be Love
Performer: Dinah Washington

05 00:25 Billie Holiday (artist)
Mandy Is Two
Performer: Billie Holiday

06 00:29 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Place St Henri
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Ed Thigpen

07 00:33 Julie London (artist)
S'Wonderful
Performer: Julie London

08 00:36 Maxine Sullivan (artist)
If I Had A Ribbon Bow
Performer: Maxine Sullivan
Performer: Charlie Shavers
Performer: Buster Bailey
Performer: Russell Procope
Performer: Billy Kyle

09 00:40 Zbigniew Namysłowski (artist)
Rospacz
Performer: Zbigniew Namysłowski
Performer: Zbigniew Namyslowski Modern Jazz Quartet

10 00:48 Brian Lemon (artist)
Time After Time
Performer: Brian Lemon
Performer: Lee Gibson/Brian Lemon/Derek Watkins/Dave Cliff/Da

11 00:54 Gene Krupa's Chicago Jazz Band (artist)
Blues My Naughty Sweetie Gives To Me
Performer: Gene Krupa's Chicago Jazz Band
Performer: Gene Krupa's Chicago Jazz Band

12 00:57 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Gut Bucket Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b086t67x)
Herbie Hancock

01 00:00 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Cantaloupe Island
Performer: Herbie Hancock

02 00:01 Tim Garland (artist)
Sama'i For Peace
Performer: Tim Garland

03 00:07 Herbie Hancock & Jaco Pastorius (artist)
4am
Performer: Herbie Hancock & Jaco Pastorius

04 00:13 Donald Byrd & Pepper Adams Quintet (artist)
Mr Lucky
Performer: Donald Byrd & Pepper Adams Quintet
Featured Artist: Herbie Hancock

05 00:23 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Watermelon Man
Performer: Herbie Hancock

06 00:24 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Chameleon
Performer: Herbie Hancock

07 00:27 Sun Ra (artist)
Piano Interlude
Performer: Sun Ra

08 00:29 Marc Schmolling (artist)
Haiku
Performer: Marc Schmolling

09 00:35 Shai Maestro (artist)
When You Stop Seeing
Performer: Shai Maestro

10 00:42 Marquis Hill (artist)
The Way We Play
Performer: Marquis Hill

11 00:49 Herbie Hancock with Miles, George, Ron & Tony (artist)
All of You
Performer: Herbie Hancock with Miles, George, Ron & Tony

12 01:00 Herbie Hancock (artist)
The Sorcerer
Performer: Herbie Hancock

13 01:14 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Featured Artist: Bobby McFerrin

14 01:18 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Edith and the Kingpin
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Featured Artist: Tina Turner

15 01:24 Roberto Fonseca (artist)
Cubano Chant
Performer: Roberto Fonseca


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (b08xyskr)
Beatrice Rana, Annelien Van Wauwe, Van Kuijk Quartet

01 00:04 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Performer: Beatrice Rana

02 00:22 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

03 00:45 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem, arr. for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b08xyskt)
2017, Prom 2: Daniel Barenboim conducts Sibelius and Elgar

01 00:04 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

02 01:04 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 1 in A flat major
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

03 02:01 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste, Op. 44 No. 1
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

04 02:08 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

05 02:16 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy Quartet, Op 2
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Sebastian Klinger

06 02:16
Part 1

07 00:40
Interval
Proms Extra Intro: Sentimentality, Happiness and Sorrow in music

08 01:01
Part 2


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08xyskw)
New Music Biennial 2017

01 00:04 Mica Levi
Everlast
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder

02 00:23 Eliza Carthy
Rivers and Railways
Singer: Eliza Carthy
Ensemble: Moulettes
Choir: Freedom Festival Chorus

03 00:44 Mark Simpson
After Avedon
Performer: Gould Piano Trio

04 01:07 Brian Irvine and Jennifer Walshe
13 Vices
Performer: Paul Dunmall
Performer: Mark Sanders
Performer: Paul Rogers
Singer: Jennifer Walshe
Director: Brian Irvine
Ensemble: Rednote Ensemble

05 01:47 Philip Venables and David Hoyle
Illusions
Performer: David Hoyle
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta



SUNDAY 16 JULY 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b08xyvd6)
John Coltrane

01 00:05 Johnny Hodges (artist)
In A Mellotone
Performer: Johnny Hodges

02 00:18 John Coltrane (artist)
Monk's Mood
Performer: John Coltrane


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08xyvd8)
Danish National Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Carl Nielsen
Helios - overture, Op 17
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Fabio Luisi

03 00:13 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder, arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra
Music Arranger: Felix Mottl
Singer: Deborah Voigt
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Fabio Luisi

04 00:34 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 1 in D major, 'Titan'
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Fabio Luisi

05 01:30 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble

06 02:01 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

07 02:17 Antonín Liehmann
Mass for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra No.1 in D minor
Performer: Radek Rejsek
Singer: Lenka Škorničková
Singer: Olga Kodesova
Singer: Damiano Binetti
Singer: Ilja Prokop
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilsen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Josef Hercl

08 02:58 Robert Schumann
6 Songs (Op.107)
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Titus Ulrich
Author: Eduard Mörike
Author: Paul Heyse
Author: Wolfgang Müller von Königswinter
Author: Johann Gottfried Kinkel
Singer: Jan van Elsacker

09 03:09 Graeme Koehne
To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

10 03:14 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest

11 03:22 Bohuslav Martinu
Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Performer: Antonín Kubálek

12 03:31 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Ensemble: Combattimento

13 03:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

14 03:51 Antonín Dvořák
Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

15 04:01 Ole Buck
Two Faery Songs - "O shed no tear"; "Ah! Woe is me!"
Author: John Keats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen

16 04:08 Franz Liszt
Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Librettist: Eduard Lassen

17 04:14 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

18 04:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major (K.166)
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia

19 04:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415

20 04:53 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft

21 05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.8 in G major (Op.30 No.3)
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund

22 05:18 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 26 (H.1.26) in D minor "Lamentatione"
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Stefan Solyom

23 05:33 Toivo Kuula
3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

24 05:49 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08xyvdb)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major - 1st movement, Allegro
Performer: John Wallace
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Director: Christopher Warren‐Green

02 00:08 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española No.1: No.3 'Sevillanas'
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

03 00:13 Adolphe Adam
Grand pas de deux; Variation de Loys; Variation de Giselle (Giselle, Act 2)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

04 00:22 Sir Edward Cuthbert Bairstow
Jesu, the very thought of thee
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: David Hill

05 00:28 Amy Beach
Piano Trio in A minor, Op.150
Ensemble: Ambache

06 00:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Director: Claudio Scimone

07 00:54 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

08 01:03 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westmintser, Op 54 No 6
Performer: Daniel Cook

09 01:13 György Ligeti
Continuum
Performer: Pierre Charial

10 01:17 Pierre Blondeau
La Magdalena
Performer: Terence Charlston

11 01:20 Joseph Tawadros
Old Cairo
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Performer: James Tawadros

12 01:23 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch’io piango from Rinaldo
Music Arranger: William Babbell
Performer: Paolo Zanzu

13 01:30 L. Viola Kinney
Mother's Sacrifice
Performer: Maria Corley

14 01:37 Kurt Weill
Nanna's Lied
Singer: Kate Lindsay
Performer: Baptiste Trotignon

15 01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourree 1 & 2 from Orchestral Suite No.1 in C, BWV1066
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

16 01:46 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08xyvdd)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:03 David Pritchard
Stairs
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

02 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Oboe & Violin in C minor, BWV1060
Performer: Héloïse Gaillard
Ensemble: Amarillis

03 00:22 Kurt Weill
Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny: Denn wie man sich bettet, so liegt man
Performer: Baptiste Trotignon
Music Arranger: Baptiste Trotignon
Singer: Kate Lindsey

04 00:27 Kurt Weill
Je ne t'aime pas
Performer: Baptiste Trotignon
Singer: Kate Lindsey

05 00:34 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor Op.85
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

06 01:06 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite for 2 Pianos No.2 Op.17
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Performer: Martha Argerich

07 01:30 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tenebrae' Responsories for Holy Thursday, 3rd Nocturn
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: George Malcolm

08 01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major BWV 1068
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

09 02:05 Harrison Birtwistle
Harrison's Clocks - No.3
Performer: Nicolas Hodges

10 02:14 Ernest Moeran
Symphony in G minor
Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08xyvdg)
Shirley Hughes

01 00:05 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no.3 in F sharp minor (1st mvt: Drammatico)
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev

02 00:14 Jimmy McHugh
I Must Have that Man
Singer: Billie Holiday

03 00:20 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore

04 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che Sapete (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Singer: Joyce DiDonato

05 00:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.1 in C major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

06 00:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No.1 in G major (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer

07 00:55 Paul McCartney
She's Leaving Home
Ensemble: The Beatles


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08xcsp9)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Hanno Muller-Brachmann and Hendrik Heilmann

01 00:04 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Performer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Performer: Hendrik Heilmann

02 00:33 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert-Lieder
Performer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Performer: Hendrik Heilmann

03 00:59 Cipriano de Rore
Mia Benigna Fortuna
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08xyvw9)
Cipriano de Rore

01 00:04 Adrian Willaert
Ave Maria (excerpt)
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

02 00:07 Cipriano de Rore
Anchor Che Col Partire
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Liuwe Tamminga
Performer: Claudia Pasetto
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Performer: Leonardo Bortoletto
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Music Arranger: Bruce Dickey

03 00:13 Cipriano de Rore
Calami Sonum Ferentes
Ensemble: Las Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

04 00:19 Cipriano de Rore
Missa Praeter Rerum Serium (Gloria)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

05 00:27 Cipriano de Rore
Fratres: Scitote
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice

06 00:35 Cipriano de Rore
Concordes Adhibete Animos
Ensemble: Cinquecento

07 00:38 Cipriano de Rore
Schiet'arbuscel, di cui rame ne foglia
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel


SUN 14:45 Choral Evensong (b08xcxn7)
Royal Holloway, University of London

01 00:00 Joseph Rheinberger
Abendlied
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway

02 00:06 Lionel Pike
Psalms 65, 66, 67
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway

03 00:20 Heinrich Schütz
Deutsches Magnificat
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway

04 00:30 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway

05 00:41 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway

06 00:52 Dietrich Buxtehude
Passacaglia in D minor
Performer: James Furniss-Roe


SUN 15:45 BBC Proms (b08xyvwc)
2017, Prom 3: Bernard Haitink conducts Mozart and Schumann

01
Part 1

02 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major 'Prague', K 504
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Bernard Haitink

03 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Bernard Haitink

04 01:02
Interval
Twenty Minutes – How to start a World Class Orchestra

05 01:24
Part 2

06 01:27 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Bernard Haitink

07 02:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Nights Dream - Scherzo
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


SUN 18:00 Words and Music (b08xywcf)
Arcadia

01 Benedetto Marcello
Quando penso agl’affanni
Performer: Accademia Bizantia directed by Ottavio Dantone

02 00:01
Virgil and Cecil Day-Lewis
Georgics I read by Fiona Shaw

03 00:02 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 8 – Allegretto grazioso
Performer: Symphoniorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks conducted by Rafael Kubelik

04 00:04
Theocritus and Thelma Sargent
Idyll 7 read by Jamie Glover

05 00:09
Virgil and Cecil Day-Lewis
Georgics 3 read by Fiona Shaw

06 00:10 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis – La flute de Pan
Performer: Veronique Gens and Roger Vignoles

07 00:13 Aaron Copland
Down a Country Lane
Performer: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra conducted by Hugh Wolff

08 00:15
John Muir
from Our Forests and National Parks read by Jamie Glover

09 00:16 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve
Performer: Nicola Benedetti and Alexi Grynyuk

10 00:19 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé
Performer: Florian Uhlig

11 00:21
Emily Dickinson
Summer Shower read by Fiona Shaw

12 00:22 Olivier Messiaen
Catalogue d'oiseaux
Performer: Martin Zehn

13 00:22
William Wordsworth
from The Prelude read by Jamie Glover

14 00:24 Owen Leech
When the moon rises…..
Performer: The Schubert Ensemble

15 00:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Water Mill
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson and The Duke Quartet

16 00:32
John Clare
Farmer’s Boy read by Fiona Shaw

17 00:32
Henry David Thoreau
from Walden read by Jamie Glover

18 00:33 Virgil Thomson
Louisiana Story
Performer: The New London Orchestra conducted by Ronald Corp

19 00:34
Willa Cather
from My Antonia read by Fiona Shaw

20 00:40
Rachel Carson
from Silent Spring read by Fiona Shaw

21 00:41 Joni Mitchell
Big Yellow Taxi
Performer: Joni Mitchell

22 00:44
Evelyn Waugh
from Brideshead Revisited read by Jamie Glover

23 00:45 Claude Debussy
Sonate - Pastorale
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet, Nobuko Imai and Naoko Yoshino

24 00:52
Stephen Spender
The Pylons read by Fiona Shaw

25 00:53 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea – The Night
Performer: Aureole

26 00:56
Robinson Jeffers
Carmel Point read by Fiona Shaw

27 00:57 Howard Hanson
Symphony no 2
Performer: Seattle Symphony conducted by Gerard Schwarz

28 01:04
Richard Jeffries
from The Amateur Poacher read by Jamie Glover

29 01:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra with Michael Davis conducted by Richard Hickox


SUN 19:15 Between the Ears (b07gn38t)
A Beastly Midsummer Night


SUN 19:45 BBC Proms (b08xywch)
2017, Prom 4: Daniel Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin

01 00:00
Part 1

02 00:03 Harrison Birtwistle
Deep Time (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

03 00:33
Interval
Proms Extra Intro: Deep Time in geology and science

04 00:54
Part 2

05 00:57 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 2 in E flat major (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

06 01:59
Encore


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (b08xywjc)
Schwetzingen Festival - NeoBarock

01 00:07 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Partita No. 4 (Harmonia Artificiosa-Ariosa)
Ensemble: Neobarok

02 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 In G Minor Bwv.1029
Music Arranger: Maren Ries
Ensemble: Neobarok

03 00:32 Unknown
Trio Sonata in E Flat - Attrib. Signor Hendel
Ensemble: Neobarok

04 00:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto For 2 Violins In D Minor Bwv.1043
Music Arranger: Volker Möller
Ensemble: Neobarok


SUN 23:00 Between the Ears (b083qmvy)
Tower of Babel



MONDAY 17 JULY 2017


MON 00:00 New Generation Artists (b08xyz6m)
Berg and Debussy with the New Generation Artists

01 00:05 Alban Berg
4 Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 5
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Éric Le Sage


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08xyz6p)
Graindelavoix conducted by Bjorn Schmelzer

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Guillaume de Machaut
Messe de Notre Dame
Choir: Graindelavoix
Conductor: Björn Schmelzer

03 01:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Symphonies and Dances
Performer: Bratislava Wind Quintet

04 01:18 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Performer: Naum Grubert

05 02:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Roy Goodman

06 02:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus K.618
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

07 02:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Performer: Ingrid Haebler
Ensemble: Brabants Orkest
Conductor: André Vandernoot

08 03:00 Franz Schubert
String quartet no.2 in C major D.32
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet

09 03:19 William Byrd
Alman
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen

10 03:22 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth - for 6 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten

11 03:24 Henry Purcell
Pavan for 4 instruments in G minor
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo

12 03:29 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Kari Postma

13 03:33 Arthur Sullivan
In memoriam - overture in C major
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

14 03:45 Benjamin Britten
The Last rose of summer
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

15 03:50 Ludomir Różycki
Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przbylski

16 04:01 Carl Nielsen
Maskerade - overture
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

17 04:06 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Performer: Judy Kang
Performer: Jean-Francois Rivest
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique de Laval

18 04:15 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Performer: Valerie Tryon

19 04:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

20 04:33 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski

21 04:40 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

22 04:47 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op.82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

23 05:00 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Performer: Marek Dumicz
Performer: Grzegorz Kotow
Performer: Vladimir Mykytka
Performer: Marcin Sieniawski
Ensemble: Karol Szymanowski Quartet

24 05:16 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.15
Performer: Julien Brocal

25 05:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 103 in E flat major "Drum Roll"
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08xz32p)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:08 William Byrd
Venite, exultemus Domino for 6 voices
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick

03 00:12 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 for keyboard - Sarabande
Performer: Peter Hill

05 00:33 Hector Berlioz
Un Bal (Symphonie fantastique)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

06 00:40 Francisco Guerrero
Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Chris Gray

07 00:46 Aaron Jay Kernis
Musica Celestis arr. the composer for string orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugo Wolf

08 01:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F major, TWV.55:F16 - 2 Bourrees and La Tempete
Ensemble: Florilegium

09 01:07 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
Glantaf
Performer: Brian Ellsbury

10 01:09 Meirion Williams
Awelon Y Mnydd (Mountain Breezes)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Annette Bryn Parri

11 01:12 Joseph Haydn
Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

12 01:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha

13 01:25 Edward Elgar
Nimrod - from Enigma Variations
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

14 01:34 Gabriel Pierné
Étude de concert, Op 13
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

15 01:38 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

16 01:45 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana (O Albion)
Ensemble: Calder Quartet

17 01:48 William Cornysh
Ah Robin
Music Arranger: Roderick Williams
Choir: The SDASA Chorale
Ensemble: I Fagiolini

18 01:54 George Frideric Handel
Prelude & Alla Hornpipe - from Water Music Suite no.1
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

19 02:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 420
Performer: Anne Queffélec

20 02:08 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

21 02:16 Franz Schubert
Der Neugierige, D 795 No 6 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch

22 02:21 Ravi Shankar
Scherzo - DoGa Kalyan from "Symphony"
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Murphy


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08xz32r)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Maxwell Hutchinson

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a Ground
Performer: Risa Browder
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet

02 00:06 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et Bergamasques
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

03 00:21 Kassiani
O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Choir: VocaMe
Director: Michael Popp

04 00:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Performer: Viola Tunnard

05 00:27 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk

06 00:32 Franz Schubert
Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Performer: Paul Lewis

07 00:40 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata No 4 for violin, viol and continuo in G minor
Ensemble: La Reveuse
Director: Benjamin Perrot

08 00:51 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express: The Orient Express
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Marcus Dods

09 01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV232: Kyrie eleison I
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

10 01:19 George Thalben-Ball
Elegy in B flat for organ
Performer: Huw Williams

11 01:28 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major
Orchestrator: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

12 01:32 Bedrich Smetana
Vysehrad (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

13 01:47 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Sonata No 273 in G major
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: James Johnstone

14 02:00 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: Overture & opening of Act I
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Singer: Lisa Saffer
Singer: Danno Deam
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

15 02:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Scherzi Musicali (1632): Zefiro torna, e di soave accenti
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Robert Hollingworth

16 02:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

17 02:48 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante, Act II: "E vivo ancora?... Scherza infida"
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08xz32t)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809), My Desert

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Sonata no.11 in B flat, Hob.XVI:2 (1st mvt)
Performer: John McCabe

02 00:10 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D major H.16.19 (Divertimento)
Performer: Carole Cerasi

03 00:34 Joseph Haydn
Caro Volpino - Lo Speziale: (Act 1, Sc 7)
Singer: Magda Kalmar
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Conductor: György Lehel

04 00:39 Joseph Haydn
A' fatti tuoi - Lo Speziale: (Act 2, Sc 6)
Singer: Magda Kalmar
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Conductor: György Lehel

05 00:45 Joseph Haydn
Sonata no.33 in C minor, Hob.XVI:20
Performer: Alexis Weissenberg


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b08xz32w)
2017, PCM 1: I Fagiolini and Robert Hollingworth

01 00:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Cruda Amarilli
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

02 00:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Sfogava con le stelle
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

03 00:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Longe da te, cor mio
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

04 00:15 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo – 'Possente spirto'
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

05 00:26 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

06 00:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Vorrei baciarti, O Filli
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

07 00:37 Roderick Williams
Là ci darem la mano
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

08 00:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri Dominum a 5 (concertato)
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

09 00:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Volgendo il ciel per l'immortal sentiero
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08xz32y)
Prom 1 repeat - First Night of the BBC Proms

01 00:11 Tom Coult
St John’s Dance
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor
Performer: Igor Levit
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 01:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ode to Joy arr. Liszt
Performer: Igor Levit

04 01:10 John Adams
Harmonium
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Edward Gardner

05 01:45 Dmitri Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit

06 02:21 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

07 02:25 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No 5 in E flat major, Op 89
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård


MON 16:30 In Tune (b08xz330)
Bojan Cicic, Illyria Consort, Bampton Classical Opera, Joshua Weilerstein

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in D HWV 349/350 (No 1, Moderato)
Performer: Trompetenensemble Joachim Schäfer
Ensemble: Joachim Schaefer Trumpet Ensemble

02 00:03 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

03 00:09 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonata No 6 in A major (1st mvt Adagio-Allegro-Adagio)
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Steven Devine

04 00:20 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A HWV 361 (3rd mvt; 4th mvt)
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Steven Devine

05 00:23 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

06 00:32 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonata no 4 in G minor (3rd mvt, Largo; 4th mvt, Presto)
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Steven Devine

07 00:37 Eivind Aarset
Height of the Reeds (excerpt)
Conductor: Opera North Orchestra

08 00:43 George Frideric Handel
Hornpipe from The Water Music
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger

09 00:45 Antonio Salieri
La scuola de' gelosi: Act I: Sinfonia
Ensemble: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt

10 00:52 Antonio Salieri
The School of Jealousy (Act I: No. 6, Terzetto: "Eh via, saggia Penelope")
Performer: Rhiannon Llewellyn
Performer: Alessandro Fisher

11 01:02 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite, orch. Stokowski (No 2, Allegro)
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

12 01:11 Sergei Prokofiev
American Overture
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

13 01:17 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

14 01:24 William Byrd
Attollite portas for 6 voices
Director: David Skinner
Choir: Alamire

15 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Cello Suite No.3 in C major BWV1009
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein

16 01:40 Joseph Hallman
ricordi decomposti: A Gesualdo Suite (excerpt)
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

17 01:48 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: Duetto, Minuetto & Final
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra

18 01:55 George Frideric Handel
Water Music (No 7, Alla Danza)
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08xz32t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b08xz332)
2017, Prom 5: Sibelius, Rachmaninov and Shostakovich

01
Part 1

02 00:02 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 7 in C major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:29 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Thomas Søndergård

04 00:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.19 no.4
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov

05 01:11
Interval
Proms Extra: Marina Frolova-Walker introduces Shostakovich Symphony No 10

06 01:33
Part 2

07 01:36 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Thomas Søndergård

08 01:36
Post-concert

09 02:35 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Tom Poster

10 02:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus XIII arr for brass)
Music Arranger: Arthur Frackenpohl
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra


MON 22:15 Sunday Feature (b07vwg62)
Vladimir Ashkenazy on Ansel Adams: The Print and the Performance


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08xzlr7)
Tomeka Reid Quartet

01 00:02 Tomeka Reid Quartet (artist)
Etoile
Performer: Tomeka Reid Quartet

02 00:11 Tomeka Reid Quartet (artist)
August 6th
Performer: Tomeka Reid Quartet

03 00:19 Tomeka Reid Quartet (artist)
17 West
Performer: Tomeka Reid Quartet

04 00:24 Tomeka Reid Quartet (artist)
Billy Bang's Bounce
Performer: Tomeka Reid Quartet

05 00:38 Tomeka Reid Quartet (artist)
Glass Light
Performer: Tomeka Reid Quartet

06 00:44 Tomeka Reid Quartet (artist)
Woodlawn
Performer: Tomeka Reid Quartet

07 00:52 Tomeka Reid Quartet (artist)
Our
Performer: Tomeka Reid Quartet

08 01:00 Tomeka Reid Quartet (artist)
Samo Swing
Performer: Tomeka Reid Quartet

09 01:09 Alexander Hawkins (artist)
For The People
Performer: Alexander Hawkins

10 01:14 Alexander Hawkins (artist)
Where
Performer: Alexander Hawkins

11 01:19 Alexander Hawkins (artist)
Know
Performer: Alexander Hawkins

12 01:23 Alexander Hawkins (artist)
Seek
Performer: Alexander Hawkins

13 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 18 JULY 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08xzml5)
Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ignaz Moscheles
Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch

03 00:14 Robert Schumann
Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch

04 00:29 Robert Schumann
4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Performer: Tobias Koch

05 00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Music Arranger: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Tobias Koch

06 00:49 Robert Schumann
6 Studies (Op.56), arr. Debussy for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Music Arranger: Claude Debussy

07 01:08 Robert Schumann
7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch

08 01:17 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch

09 01:28 Manos Hadjidakis
Children of Piraeus
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch

10 01:31 Frederick Delius
Violin Concerto (1916)
Performer: Philippe Djokic
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

11 02:01 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

12 02:36 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Ensemble: Ensemble Giles Binchois
Ensemble: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Dominique Vellard

13 03:11 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop

14 03:17 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

15 03:25 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

16 03:35 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova

17 03:43 Giovanni Rovetta
La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley

18 03:51 Uuno Klami
Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

19 04:01 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell

20 04:10 Hector Gratton
Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Passmore, David

21 04:15 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Performer: Leif Lind
Performer: Per McClelland Jacobsen
Performer: Catriona Yeats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

22 04:30 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini

23 04:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano in G major (Op.14 No.2)
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster

24 04:53 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (Op.75) in F major
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

25 05:11 Karol Szymanowski
Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski

26 05:32 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Ensemble: Keller Quartet

27 05:57 Trad.
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Music Arranger: David Wilcocks
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08xzml7)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Ernesto Lecuona
Malagueña (Suite Andalucía)
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

02 00:05 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano for small orchestra, no.2; L' Adorazione dei Magi
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

03 00:14 Pauline Viardot-Garcia
Violin Sonatina in A Minor: III. Allegro finale
Performer: Reto Kuppel
Performer: Wolfgang Manz

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen (Cantata No 66)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Édouard Lalo
Guitare (Op.28)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

06 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore K339 (Laudate Dominum)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

07 00:44 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

08 00:51 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne in A major, Op 5 No 2
Performer: Stephen Coombs

09 00:54 Steve Reich
The Four Sections - iv. Full Orchestra
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

10 01:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Sanctus (Missa In illo tempore)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

11 01:05 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser; Overture
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

12 01:20 Antonín Dvořák
Cypress No. 9 Ó duše drahá jedinká [Thou only dear one]
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet

13 01:21 John Field
Rondeau ecossois
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke

14 01:33 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 - 3rd mvt (arr.for accordion)
Performer: Vivianne Chassot
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel

15 01:39 Anton Rubinstein
Melody in F major, Op 3 No 1
Performer: Philip Martin

16 01:42 Benjamin Britten
Three Divertimenti - Waltz
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

17 01:46 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Bassoon Concerto in C major
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas

18 01:55 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

19 02:02 Gaspar Sanz
Marizapalos
Performer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Barrocade
Conductor: Amit Tiefenbrunn

20 02:09 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai vivace
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

21 02:17 Robert Schumann
Davidsbundlertanze – no.13 ‘nicht schnell’
Performer: Luca Buratto

22 02:22 Luigi Boccherini
Quattro versioni originale della Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08xzmnj)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Maxwell Hutchinson

01 00:00 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic

02 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem, K.626: Recordare; Confutatis; Lacrimosa
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Willard White
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:16 Charles-Valentin Alkan
25 Preludes, Op.31: No.13 'J'étais endormie, mais mon Coeur veillait
Performer: Laurent Martin

04 00:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonate Corellisante No 3 in B minor, TWV 42 H3
Ensemble: Jean‐Féry Rebel
Director: Jorg-Michel Schwarz

05 00:38 Johannes Brahms
9 Lieder und Gesange, Op.32: 8. So stehn wir, ich und meine Weide
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Matthias Goerne

06 00:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

07 00:55 Frédéric Chopin
Four Mazurkas, Op.33: No.2 in D major
Performer: Jean-Marc Luisada

08 00:57 Alexander Glazunov
Meditation, Op.32
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Ensemble: The Abbey Road Ensemble
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

09 01:06 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody, Op.53
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

10 01:21 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome: IV. The Pines of the Appian Way
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

11 01:27 William Byrd
Haec dies (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

12 01:31 Josef Myslivecek
Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major
Ensemble: L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Carin van Heerden

13 01:47 Edvard Grieg
Six Songs, Op.25: 2. A Swan
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 01:49 Edvard Grieg
Six Songs, Op.25: 2. A Swan
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

15 01:52 Josef Strauss
Deliren Waltz
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

16 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in F major, K.459
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

17 02:29 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Jaime Martin
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Claire Briggs
Performer: Susanna Cohen

18 02:37 Frédéric Chopin
Chopiniana Suite, Op.46
Music Arranger: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra: USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08xzrvt)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809), A Visit from the Empress

01 00:00 Joseph Haydn
L'Infedelta Delusa (Act 1, Sc 6) - Che imbroglio e questo!
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

02 00:07 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in F major H.16.23
Performer: Monique Haas

03 00:23 Joseph Haydn
L' Infedelta Delusa - Burletta Per Musica H.28.5 - Act 1, Sc 14 O piglia questa
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

04 00:30 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in B minor H.16.32
Performer: Yakov Kasman

05 00:46 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D major H.16.37
Performer: Christine Schornsheim


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08xzrvy)
La Belle Epoque, Saint-Saens, Messiaen, Faure

01 00:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violons dans le soir
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Singer: Raphaela Papadakis

02 00:12 Olivier Messiaen
La mort du nombre
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Singer: Raphaela Papadakis
Singer: Karim Sulayman

03 00:25 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quintet No 1 in D minor, Op 89
Performer: Tom Poster
Ensemble: The Navarra Quartet

04 00:55 George Gershwin
They can't take that away from me (encore)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Ensemble: Navarra Quartet

05 00:58 George Gershwin
It ain't necessarily so
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08xzt8w)
Prom 2 repeat: Daniel Barenboim conducts Sibelius and Elgar

01 00:05 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

02 00:43 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 1 in A flat major
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

03 01:34 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Performer: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

04 01:40 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

05 01:48 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

06 02:25 James Scott Skinner
Hurricane Set
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Éamon Doorley
Performer: Tony Byrne
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Performer: Ewen Vernal


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08xzwlp)
Yvonne Howard, William Youn

01 00:00 John Williams
Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

02 00:03 Felix Mendelssohn
But the Lord is mindful of his own (from St Paul)
Performer: Yvonne Howard (mezzo soprano)
Performer: Philip Sunderland (piano)

03 00:10 Felix Mendelssohn
On Wings of Song (Op.34 No.2)
Performer: Yvonne Howard (mezzo soprano)
Performer: Philip Sunderland (piano)

04 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra

05 00:21 Benjamin Britten
TIt for Tat
Performer: Yvonne Howard
Performer: Philip Sunderland

06 00:24 Juan Bautista José Cabanilles
Corrente italiana despacio
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King

07 00:32 Gustav Holst
Suite No 1 for military band - March
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

08 00:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

09 00:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K 332 - 1st mvt: Allegro
Performer: William Youn (piano)

10 00:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K 280 - 2nd mvt: Adagio
Performer: William Youn (piano)

11 00:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

12 01:04 John Williams
Hedwig's Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Fitzpatrick

13 01:13 John Williams
Cantina Band (from Star Wars)
Ensemble: Members of London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

14 01:17 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat D960 - 3rd mvt: Scherzo
Performer: William Youn (piano)

15 01:21 George Frideric Handel
Rodrigo (Overture: Passacaille)
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

16 01:26 Valerie Hartzell
Fire
Performer: Valerie Hartzell


TUE 18:00 Composer of the Week (b08xzrvt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b08xzwtb)
2017, Prom 6: Nicola Benedetti plays Shostakovich's Violin Concerto No 1

01
Part 1

02 00:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
October
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Thomas Søndergård

04 00:20 Robert Burns
Auld Lang Syne
Music Arranger: Peter Limonov
Performer: Nicola Benedetti

05 01:06
Interval
Proms Extra: Stephen Johnson and Daniel Grimley introduce Sibelius's Second Symphony.

06 01:28
Part 2

07 01:30 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2 in D major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Thomas Søndergård

08 02:15
Post-concert

09 01:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

10 02:17 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster


TUE 21:30 New Generation Artists (b08xzxhz)
Debussy's String Quartet

01 00:03 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b0770h0q)
Menuhin at 100


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b07dkdxp)
Get Playing, Alistair McGowan on playing the Piano


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08xzy4t)
Max Reinhardt with demos and samplers

01 00:00 David Bowie (artist)
Lady Stardust (Demo)
Performer: David Bowie

02 00:05 Young Fathers (artist)
Rumbling
Performer: Young Fathers

03 00:07 Amy Winehouse (artist)
There Is No Greater Love
Performer: Amy Winehouse

04 00:11 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Radio Mali
Performer: Ali Farka Touré

05 00:14 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Étude
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen

06 00:16 Sergei Prokofiev
The Winter Fairy
Performer: Glenn Gould
Performer: Albert Pratz
Music Arranger: Mikhail Fichtengoltz

07 00:23 Lizabett Russo (artist)
Perspective
Performer: Lizabett Russo

08 00:28 Sink (artist)
Planet Carousel
Performer: Sink

09 00:33 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
The Chicken (Home Recording)
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

10 00:34 Quasimoto (artist)
Another Demo Tape
Performer: Quasimoto

11 00:36 Fela Kuti (artist)
Fela's Special
Performer: Fela Kuti
Performer: The Highlife Rakers

12 00:42 Unknown (artist)
Sekehe Genggong: Pemungkah / Frog Song / Flute Solo
Performer: Unknown

13 00:47 Muddy Waters (artist)
Rosalie
Performer: Muddy Waters
Performer: Son Simms Four

14 00:51 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Til Vigdis
Performer: Jan Garbarek

15 00:58 Flying Lotus (artist)
Pet Monster Shotglass
Performer: Flying Lotus

16 01:06 Sandy Denny (artist)
Makes Me Think of You
Performer: Sandy Denny

17 01:09 Anna Meredith (artist)
Silver Fin (Demo)
Performer: Anna Meredith

18 01:15 Sefo Kanuteh (artist)
Foday Kunda
Performer: Sefo Kanuteh

19 01:22 Nina Simone (artist)
To Be Young, Gifted and Black
Performer: Nina Simone

20 01:27 Organisation (artist)
Milk Rock
Performer: Organisation



WEDNESDAY 19 JULY 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08xzml9)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture, Op 26 (1830 rev 1832)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

03 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler

04 00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te? - recitative and rondo K.505
Performer: Maria Curcio
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

05 00:46 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Walter

06 01:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler

07 01:55 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo, from Madama Butterfly [1904]
Singer: Grace Moore
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Willem Mengelberg

08 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 in A minor, 'Scottish'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

09 02:40 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Performer: Erika Radermacher

10 03:08 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel

11 03:13 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 2, HWV 320
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

12 03:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

13 03:31 Fritz Kreisler
Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström

14 03:35 George Gershwin
Lullaby for string quartet
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet

15 03:45 Gaspar Sanz
Tarantella
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

16 03:53 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade

17 04:01 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

18 04:13 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for 2 violins & continuo (HWV.390a) in G minor
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

19 04:24 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Performer: Lukas Geniušas

20 04:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

21 04:43 Flor Alpaerts
Pallieter (1924)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

22 05:13 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Peter Zazofsky
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen

23 05:19 Domenico Scarlatti
3 keyboard sonatas
Performer: Claire Huangci

24 05:30 Johann Rosenmüller
Confitebor tibi
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel

25 05:45 Joseph Touchemoulin
Sinfonia in B flat major
Ensemble: Neue Dusseldorfer Hofsmusik


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08xzmlc)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
In ecclesiis à 14
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

02 00:09 Johann Strauss II
Pizzicato-Polka
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

03 00:13 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13; 4th mvt Presto - Adagio non lento
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dies sind die heil'gen zehn Gebot BWV 678
Performer: Hans Fagius

05 00:33 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

06 00:40 Gioachino Rossini
Assez de memento: dansons (Enough of memories; let's dance)
Performer: Frederic Chiu

07 00:46 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Robert Craft

08 01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

09 01:11 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

10 01:19 Claude Debussy
Les sons et les parfums tournent (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

11 01:23 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet No 3 in E flat, Op 97 'American'; 2nd mvt, Scherzo
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

12 01:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Op 71; Trepak (Russian Dance)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine

13 01:35 Kenny Clarke
Salt Peanuts
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Charlie Parker
Performer: Al Haig
Performer: Curley Russell
Performer: Sid Catlett

14 01:40 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat, Hob VIIe
Performer: Markus Stockhausen
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karlheinz Stockhausen

15 02:02 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie after Byrd
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

16 02:06 Nicolò Paganini
Variations on the theme ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Mosè in Egitto by Rossini (‘Moses Fantasy’)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Vivian Hornik Weilerstein

17 02:16 Robert Burns
Auld Lang Syne
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Music Arranger: Peter Limonov

18 02:19 Modest Mussorgsky
The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures from an Exhibition
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky

19 02:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Florence Foster Jenkins
Performer: Cosmé McMoon


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08xzmnl)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Maxwell Hutchinson

01 00:00 Jacques Ibert
Hommage à Mozart
Orchestra: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Performer: Alfred Brendel

03 00:17 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

04 00:28 Jean Mouton
Tota Pulchra Es
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

05 00:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de Clavecin (1724): La joyeuse; La follette
Performer: Christophe Rousset

06 00:36 Leos Janáček
Jealousy
Orchestra: Czech State Philharmonic Orchestra

07 00:43 Amy Beach
Dreaming (arranged for cello and piano from Op 15)
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache

08 00:51 Alexander Agricola
Sonata in A for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Jonathan Manson

09 01:04 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (orchestral version): I. Modéré
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

10 01:08 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem: In Paradisum
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best

11 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.15 in A Minor, Op.132: I. Assai sostenuto - Allegro
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

12 01:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia

13 01:32 Josef Suk
Praga
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

14 01:58 Antonín Dvořák
Cavatina, Op 75a No 1
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Quartet

15 02:01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Il Vespero di Santa Cecilia: Deus in adiutorium; Cantantibus organis; Dixit Domi
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Singer: Dominique Labelle
Singer: Ryland Angel
Singer: Michael Slattery
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Philharmonia Chorale
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

16 02:22 Robert Schumann
Carnaval, Op.9
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

17 02:53 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo, Op 11
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Alexander Markovich
Music Arranger: Mikhail Nakariakov


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08xzrwf)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809), Conflagration

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
La Fedelta Premiata H.28.10 - Mi dica, il mio signore
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

02 00:07 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C Sharp minor H.16.36
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

03 00:25 Joseph Haydn
La Fedelta Premiata - Di questo audace ferro; Sappi che la belleza
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

04 00:35 Joseph Haydn
Sonata In B Flat Major H.16.41
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

05 00:47 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D major H.16.42
Performer: Glenn Gould


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08xzrwh)
La Belle Epoque, Faure, Ravel

01 00:04 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster

02 00:31 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Navarra Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08xzt8y)
Prom 4 repeat: Daniel Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin

01 00:04 Harrison Birtwistle
Deep Time
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

02 00:32 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 2 in E flat major
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Performer: Daniel Barenboim


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b007g30d)
Exon Singers 2005: Choral Evening Prayer from Buckfast Abbey


WED 16:30 In Tune (b08xzwls)
Nicholas McGegan, Joseph Shiner and Somi Kim, Leon McCawley

01 00:00 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens, Stokowski version
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

02 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento No 2 in B flat (1st and 3rd mvts)
Performer: Joseph Shiner
Performer: Somi Kim

03 00:12 Segei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Joseph Shiner
Performer: Somi Kim

04 00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Coronation Mass (Credo)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Singer: Benjamin Bruns
Singer: Andreas Wolf
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

05 00:24 Gabriel Pierné
Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 00:32 Samuel Barber
Souvenirs (Waltz)
Performer: Leon McCawley

07 00:38 Witold Lutoslawski
Dance Preludes Nos 4 and 5
Performer: Joseph Shiner
Performer: Somi Kim

08 00:43 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

09 00:48 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

10 00:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Naïs (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

11 01:04 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale

12 01:08 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

13 01:12 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Performer: Václav Luks
Ensemble: Collegium 1704

14 01:22 Astor Piazzolla
La muerte del Angel (Angel Dances)
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

15 01:25 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Performer: Leon McCawley

16 01:33 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

17 01:36 Sergei Rachmaninov
Margaritki (Daisies) from 6 Songs Op 38
Performer: Leon McCawley

18 01:39 Sergei Rachmaninov
Siren' (Lilacs) from 12 Songs Op 21
Performer: Leon McCawley

19 01:46 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen Op 82 (Nos 2 and 9)
Performer: Leon McCawley

20 01:52 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon, Op 77
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08xzrwf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b08y008s)
2017, Prom 7: Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique

01
Part 1

02 00:02 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Chaos (from Les Élémens)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Joshua Weilerstein

03 00:16 Pascal Dusapin
Outscape
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

04 00:16 Béla Bartók
44 Duos No.44 Transylvanian Dance
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Joshua Weilerstein

05 00:49
Interval
Proms Extra Intro: Richard Davenport-Hines & Daisy Hay on opium and 19-century creativity

06 01:10
Part 2

07 01:13 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Joshua Weilerstein

08 02:09
Post-concert

09 02:10 Francis Poulenc
Fiancailles pour rire (Light-hearted betrothal)
Performer: Tom Poster
Singer: Raphaela Papadakis


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b07f6mh8)
Antonio Carlos Gomes, the Brazilian Who Conquered La Scala


WED 22:45 The Essay (b07dkjsy)
Get Playing, Get Playing: Joanne Harris on playing the flute and bass guitar


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08y027d)
Max Reinhardt with highlights from BBC Introducing at Latitude

01 00:01 Lizabett Russo (artist)
Times of Change
Performer: Lizabett Russo

02 00:09 Iona Fortune (artist)
Xu
Performer: Iona Fortune

03 00:17 Sefo Kanuteh (artist)
Manding
Performer: Sefo Kanuteh

04 00:29 Sink (artist)
Idea #2/Closing
Performer: Sink

05 00:44 Lizabett Russo (artist)
Lost/Skye Boat Song
Performer: Lizabett Russo

06 00:55 Flying Machines (artist)
Tracks
Performer: Flying Machines

07 01:02 Neil March (artist)
Music To Plan Towns By
Performer: Neil March

08 01:11 Iona Fortune (artist)
Qian/Kun
Performer: Iona Fortune

09 01:21 Piers James (artist)
Unfinished Business
Performer: Piers James

10 01:26 Amanda Brown And The Common Ears (artist)
Creepy Love
Performer: Amanda Brown And The Common Ears



THURSDAY 20 JULY 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08xzmlf)
RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Joaquín Turina
Danzas fantasticas, Op 22
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons

03 00:16 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op 21
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons

04 00:50 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons

05 01:06 Manuel de Falla
The Three-Cornered Hat, Ballet Suite no 2
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons

06 01:19 Edvard Grieg
Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus

07 01:57 Carlos Salzedo
Tango from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis

08 02:01 Anonymous
Kyrie 'Cunctipotens genitor Deus' and Gloria; Agnus Dei; Benedicamus Domino
Ensemble: Mala Punica

09 02:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E minor
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Imogen Lidgett
Performer: Douglas Mackie
Performer: Jane Dickie
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster

10 02:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen

11 03:01 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

12 03:08 Charles‐François Gounod
L'amour! L'amour ..Ah leve toi soleil - cavatina & aria from 'Romeo et Juliette'
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

13 03:13 Alfred Kalnins
Ballad for cello and piano
Performer: Marcis Kuplais
Performer: Ventis Zilberts

14 03:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

15 03:31 Richard Strauss
No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Christianne Stotijn

16 03:37 Frédéric Chopin
3 pieces for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse

17 03:52 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne

18 04:01 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága

19 04:10 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

20 04:16 Daniel Bacheler
Pavan for lute
Performer: Nigel North

21 04:22 Gunnar de Frumerie
Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

22 04:35 Claude Debussy
Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Performer: Yoko Abe
Performer: Gerard van Blerk
Performer: Maarten Bon
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Music Arranger: Bon, Maarten

23 04:52 Hendrik Andriessen
Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Author: Gheon, Henri
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Porcelijn

24 05:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

25 05:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Performer: Diāna Ozoliņa
Performer: Lelde Paula

26 05:45 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08xzmlh)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:06 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage, 2eme annee, Italie, S161; Sonetto 123 del Petrarca
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

03 00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 00:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Director: Wolfram Christ

05 00:33 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz

06 00:38 Guillaume de Machaut
De desconfort (ballade)
Ensemble: Orlando Consort

07 00:44 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in A flat, Hob XVI:43
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

08 01:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: John Thiessen
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

09 01:10 John Williams
Schindler's List (Theme)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

10 01:15 William Brade
Scottish Dance
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Timothy Roberts

11 01:20 Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Motets, Op 38; No 3, Beati quorum via
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

12 01:24 Jonathan Dove
Piano Quintet - 3rd movement, Lively
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Performer: Charles Owen

13 01:34 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé, pt 3; Lever du jour (Sunrise)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

14 01:39 György Ligeti
Etudes, Bk 1; No 5, Arc-en-ciel (Rainbow) (Andante con eleganza)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

15 01:44 Maddalena Casulana
Morir non può il mio cuore
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

16 01:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Performer: Ian Brown

17 02:02 Franz Schubert
Music for Rosamunde, D.797: Ballet music II
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Gielen

18 02:10 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

19 02:21 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian Dance (no 44 of 44 Duos for violin and cello)
Performer: Joshua Weilerstein
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein

20 02:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08xzmnn)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Maxwell Hutchinson

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Thamos, King of Athens: Entr'acte No.5
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera Company
Conductor: Ian Page

02 00:04 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Nelson Freire

03 00:11 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

04 00:25 anon.
Improvisation on an anonymous Jota from the Saldivar Codex
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Marc Clos

05 00:32 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Director: Philip Cave
Choir: Magnificat Choir

06 00:39 Franz Schubert
Adagio and Rondo concertante, D 487
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

07 00:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Act III. Spanish Dance; Neopolitan Dance
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

08 00:58 Thomas Weelkes
The Nightingale
Ensemble: Quink Vocal Ensemble

09 01:02 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: Sinfonia
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi

10 01:06 César Franck
Organ Choral III
Performer: François-Henri Houbart

11 01:23 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elegie
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Thomas Hoppe

12 01:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, Act I: Duet. 'La ci darem la mano'
Singer: Cesare Siepi
Singer: Hilde Güden
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Josef Krips

13 01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito, Act I: Parto, ma tu ben mio
Singer: Anne Murray
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

14 01:44 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes, B99
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

15 01:52 Isaac Albéniz
Ibera, Book 2: No.3 Triana
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

16 01:57 Isaac Albéniz
Ibera, Book 2: No.3 Triana
Performer: Rafael Orozco

17 02:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Quartet in D major, Wq.94
Performer: Nicholas McGegan
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Anthony Pleeth
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

18 02:19 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Paul Kletzki


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08xzrwt)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809), At Last, Freedom

01 00:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C major H.16.48
Performer: Emanuel Ax

02 00:15 Joseph Haydn
Trio nn A flat major H.15.14
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

03 00:40 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat major H.16.49
Performer: Andreas Staier


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08xzrww)
La Belle Epoque, Chausson, Faure, Ravel

01 00:05 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle
Singer: Raphaela Papadakis
Ensemble: The Navarra Quartet

02 00:16 Gabriel Fauré
La bonne chanson
Singer: Karim Sulayman
Ensemble: The Navarra Quartet

03 00:43 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Performer: Tom Poster
Ensemble: Members of The Navarra Quartet


THU 14:10 Afternoon Concert (b08xztz5)
Prom 3 repeat: Bernard Haitink conducts Mozart and Schumann

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 38 in D major, 'Prague'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

02 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

03 01:07 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Bernard Haitink

04 01:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

05 02:10 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland


THU 16:30 In Tune (b08xzwlx)
Edicson Ruiz, Yu Kosuge, Julian Lloyd Webber

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Les petits riens: Overture
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

02 00:04 Efraín Oscher
Soledad
Performer: Edicson Ruiz (double bass)
Performer: Yu Kosuge (piano)

03 00:14 Frédéric Chopin
Etude Op.25 No.1 "Aeolian Harp"
Performer: Yu Kosuge (piano)

04 00:16 Frédéric Chopin
Revolutionary Étude
Performer: Yu Kosuge (piano)

05 00:22 Dittersdorf
Allegro Finale! (3rd movement of Double bass Concerto)
Performer: Edicson Ruiz (double bass)
Performer: Yu Kosuge (piano)

06 00:26 John Williams
Sound the Bells!
Ensemble: Bay Brass

07 00:32 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

08 00:40 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen Op 10 no 8
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder

09 00:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Antiphon (Five Mystical Songs)
Performer: George Castle
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Director: Stephen Shellard
Singer: Ben Cooper

10 00:54 William Lloyd Webber
Aurora
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

11 01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major for flute, Oboe, horn, bassoon and orchestra KV 297b. 3rd movt : Andante con variazioni
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Director: Umberto Benedetti Michelangeli

12 01:17 George Butterworth
English Idyll No 1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

13 01:21 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses (No 1)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

14 01:26 Reynaldo Hahn
Le Printemps
Performer: Amy Harman (bassoon)
Performer: Benjamin Frith (piano)

15 01:33 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Orchestra: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

16 01:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Albumblatt (Lied ohne Worte) In E Minor, Op.117 arr Martucci
Performer: Amy Harman (bassoon)
Performer: Benjamin Frith (piano)

17 01:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for Bassoon and Piano, Op.168. 1st movement: Allegro moderato
Performer: Amy Harman (bassoon)
Performer: Benjamin Frith (piano)

18 01:50 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

19 01:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major, RV 166
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08xzrwt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b08y02bl)
2017, Prom 8: Celebrating John Williams

01 00:02 John Williams
Raiders March from 'Raiders of the Lost Ark'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

02 00:09 John Williams
Overture to 'Goodbye, Mr Chips (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

03 00:14 John Williams
Main Theme from 'Jaws' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

04 00:17 John Williams (artist)
March from 'Superman' (Proms 2017)
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

05 00:24 John Williams
Suite for Cello and Orchestra from Memoirs of a Geisha: No 1 Sayuri's Theme (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

06 00:24 John Williams
The Tale of Viktor Navorski from 'The Terminal' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

07 00:24 John Williams
Dartmoor, 1912 from 'War Horse' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

08 00:24 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone' - Hedwig's Theme (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

09 00:24 John Williams
A Child's Tale: Suite from the BFG (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

10 00:24 John Williams
Flying Theme from 'ET the Extra-Terrestrial' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

11 00:24 John Williams
Suite from JFK, 1st mvt: Theme from JFK (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

12 00:24 John Williams
Prayer for Peace from 'Munich' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Keith Lockhart

13 00:24 John Williams
Dry Your Tears, Afrika from 'Amistad' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

14 00:24 John Williams
Devil's Dance from 'The Witches of Eastwick' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

15 00:24 John Williams
Escapades (No 3) for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra from 'Catch me if you Can' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

16 00:24 John Williams
March of the Resistance from 'Star Wars: The Force Awakens' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

17 00:24 John Williams
Rey's Theme from 'Star Wars: The Force Awakens' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

18 00:24 John Williams
Main Title from 'Star Wars: A New Hope' (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

19 00:24 John Williams
The Cantina Band from Star Wars: A New Hope (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

20 00:24 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Harry's Wondrous World (Proms 2017)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart


THU 22:15 Sunday Feature (b07j3m4w)
Dawn on the Somme


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08y02hx)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 El Michels Affair (artist)
Verbal Intercourse
Performer: El Michels Affair

02 00:03 Nick Bizzell-Browning (artist)
Let Your Life Dance
Performer: Nick Bizzell-Browning
Featured Artist: George Cockcroft

03 00:07 Anne Briggs (artist)
Highlodge Hare
Performer: Anne Briggs

04 00:09 Msafiri Zawose (artist)
Nzala Urugu
Performer: Msafiri Zawose

05 00:15 Ben Allison (artist)
Get Me Offa This Thing
Performer: Ben Allison

06 00:20 DJ FRSH! (artist)
Take Me Higher
Performer: DJ FRSH!

07 00:25 Adam Bohman (artist)
Music and Dace
Performer: Adam Bohman
Performer: Jonathan Bohman
Performer: Panos Ghikas
Performer: Richard Thomas

08 00:30 Valerie Hartzell (artist)
Fire
Performer: Valerie Hartzell

09 00:36 Tinderbox Orchestra (artist)
Rimo
Performer: Tinderbox Orchestra

10 00:38 Jonathan Nangle
Where distant city lights flicker on half-frozen ponds
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble

11 00:45 Mount Kimbie (artist)
Marilyn
Performer: Mount Kimbie
Featured Artist: Micachu

12 00:49 Isnaj Dui (artist)
The Homebody
Performer: Isnaj Dui

13 00:54 Anne Briggs (artist)
The Time Has Come
Performer: Anne Briggs

14 00:58 Erik Aliana (artist)
Ngururwô
Performer: Erik Aliana
Performer: Picket

15 01:05 Kutmah (artist)
Bury Me By The River
Performer: Kutmah
Featured Artist: Gonjasufi

16 01:09 Grey Frequency (artist)
Ident IV
Performer: Grey Frequency

17 01:13 Robert Worby (artist)
TekTone 1
Performer: Robert Worby

18 01:20 Sink (artist)
Sound of Museli
Performer: Sink

19 01:24 Ennio Morricone
Slalom (Passeggiata Nella Neve)
Choir: I cantori moderni di Alessandroni
Conductor: Bruno Nicolai

20 01:27 Split Decision Band (artist)
Dazed
Performer: Split Decision Band



FRIDAY 21 JULY 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08xzmlk)
Igor Levit

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Igor Levit

03 00:44 Dmitri Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit

04 01:20 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no.1
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Vladimír Válek

05 02:01 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Choir: Orlando Consort

06 02:37 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

07 03:13 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
3 Fairy Tales
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

08 03:21 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in D minor
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev

09 03:30 Väinö Raitio
Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

10 03:38 Nigel Westlake
Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Fiona Walsh
Performer: Richard Strasser
Performer: Peter Constant
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

11 03:51 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé

12 04:01 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Ensemble: The Private Music

13 04:08 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat maj
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

14 04:16 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Choir: Seven Saints Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dimitar Grigorov

15 04:25 August de Boeck
Nocturne (1931)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

16 04:34 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]

17 04:43 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia for percussion
Performer: Colin Currie

18 04:51 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann

19 05:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano (K.254)
Ensemble: Trio Orlando

20 05:22 Wilhelm Bernhard Molique
6 Songs without words
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Erica Goodman
Music Arranger: Joseph Petric
Music Arranger: Erica Goodman

21 05:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:C3) in C major "Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth"
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Kjetil Haugsand


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08xzmlm)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Frederick Delius
Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

02 00:08 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

03 00:15 Morten Lauridsen
O magnum mysterium
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Director: David Flood

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross, BWV 622
Performer: James Lancelot

05 00:34 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

06 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Pilar Lorengar
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Singer: Gabriel Bacquier
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

07 00:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic Dances, Op 45; No 3 (Lento assai – Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

08 01:02 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

09 01:13 Amy Beach
A Mirage, Op 100 No 1
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Romantic Chamber Group of London

10 01:16 Amy Beach
Take, O take those lips away (Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: James Lisney

11 01:18 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Music Arranger: Arthur Harris
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Brieff

12 01:21
St Kevin and the Blackbird (written and read by Seamus Heaney)

13 01:23 Olivier Messiaen
Le merle noir
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage

14 01:33 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart

15 01:38 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe

16 01:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

17 02:02 George Frideric Handel
Tears Are My Daily Food (from As Pants The Hart For Cooling Streams)
Singer: Giles Pilgrim Morris
Performer: Richard Hobson

18 02:08 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires

19 02:15 Gyorgy Ranki
Rondo (Pentaerophonia)
Performer: Janna Land-Hüneke
Performer: Sarah Devonald
Performer: Mark Lacey
Performer: Tim Swanwick
Performer: Alec Forshaw

20 02:20 Anton Bruckner
Psalm 112
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08xzmns)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Maxwell Hutchinson

01 00:01 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger

02 00:05 Felice Anerio
Salve Regina
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan

03 00:11 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid - ballet suite
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

04 00:33 Francisco Tárrega
Etude in A major
Performer: Julian Bream

05 00:37 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Karlheinz Zöller
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

06 00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
Performer: Peter Hurford

07 01:05 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet, Op.84: III. Andante - Allegro
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Sorrel Quartet

08 01:17 Hildegard von Bingen
Antiphon: Caritas habundat in omnia
Ensemble: Anonymous 4

09 01:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes for organ: I. Bryn Calfaria
Performer: Christopher Nickol

10 01:27 Felix Mendelssohn
The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Music Arranger: BANKS
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving

11 01:32 Leos Janáček
Jenufa: final scene
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Singer: Eva Randová
Singer: Wiesław Ochman
Choir: Vienna Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

12 01:40 Franz Schubert
Drei Klavierstücke, D 946 (No 1 in E flat minor)
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný

13 01:49 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 6
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: The Locatelli Trio

14 02:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.57 in D major
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

15 02:27 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Blessed be the God and Father
Performer: Adrian Partington
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Donald Hunt

16 02:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08xzrxc)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809), And So to London

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D major H.16.51
Performer: Alfred Brendel

02 00:09 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C major H.16.50
Performer: Malcolm Bilson

03 00:28 Joseph Haydn
Nor can I think...Thy great endeavours - Cantata H.24a.9
Performer: Tafelmusik
Performer: Tolz Boys' Choir
Conductor: Bruno Weil

04 00:38 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat major H.16.52
Performer: Rafał Blechacz


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08xzrxh)
La Belle Epoque, Poulenc, Chausson

01 00:05 Francis Poulenc
Nous voulons une petite soeur (Quatre chansons por enfants)
Performer: Tom Poster
Singer: Karim Sulayman

02 00:09 Francis Poulenc
Lune d'avril (La courte paille)
Performer: Tom Poster
Singer: Karim Sulayman

03 00:11 Francis Poulenc
Bleuet
Performer: Karim Sulayman
Performer: Tom Poster

04 00:15 Francis Poulenc
Deux poemes de Louis Aragon: C; Fetes galantes
Performer: Tom Poster
Singer: Karim Sulayman

05 00:21 Ernest Chausson
Concert in D major, Op 21
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Ensemble: The Navarra Quartet


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08xztz7)
Prom 5 repeat: Sibelius, Rachmaninov and Shostakovich

01 00:01 Cole Porter
I love Paris
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Music Arranger: Tom Poster
Singer: Raphaela Papadakis
Singer: Karim Sulayman
Ensemble: The Navarra Quartet

02 00:09 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 7 in C major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.90 No.4
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov

05 01:19 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Thomas Søndergård

06 02:13 Richard Strauss
Als mir dein Lied erklang (Brentano-Lieder, Op.68)
Singer: Ricarda Merbeth
Orchestra: Weimar Staatskapelle
Conductor: Michael Halász

07 02:17 Richard Strauss
Amor! (Brentano-Lieder, Op.68)
Singer: Ricarda Merbeth
Orchestra: Weimar Staatskapelle
Conductor: Michael Halász

08 02:20 Richard Strauss
Lied der Frauen (Brentano-Lieder, Op.68)
Singer: Ricarda Merbeth
Orchestra: Weimar Staatskapelle
Conductor: Michael Halász


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08xzwm2)
Tai Murray, Tom Poster and friends, Juanjo Mena, Gaurav Mazumdar

01 00:00 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:06 Béla Bartók
Selection of Duos for two violins (arr. violin and viola)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Jennifer Stumm

03 00:14 Josef Suk
Piano Quartet (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Elena Urioste

04 00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

05 00:32 Amanda Brown And The Common Ears (artist)
I Had A Ball
Performer: Amanda Brown And The Common Ears

06 00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

07 00:42 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Tai Murray

08 00:47 George Frideric Handel
Concerti grosso Op 6 No 1 in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze

09 00:58 Franz Schubert
Ständchen after Schubert
Performer: Murray Perahia
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

10 01:04 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

11 01:16 Alberto Ginastera
Panambí (ending)
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

12 01:22 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Concerto in F Major, Op 7 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

13 01:26 Ravi Shankar
Banjara
Performer: Gaurav Mazumdar

14 01:33 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Performer: Leon McCawley

15 01:40 Ravi Shankar
Mohan Kauns (Tribute to Gandhi)
Performer: Gaurav Mazumder

16 01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816
Performer: Joanna MacGregor


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08xzrxc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b08y02zg)
2017, Prom 9: Beethoven - Fidelio

01 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Ricarda Merbeth
Performer: James Creswell
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Benjamin Hulett
Performer: Detlef Roth
Choir: Orfeón Donostiarra
Performer: David Soar
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Juanjo Mena

02 00:06
Part 1

03 01:15
Interval
Proms Extra: Beethoven Fidelio

04 01:34
Part 2

05 02:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 7 in C Minor for Fortepiano and Violin - II. Adagio cantabile
Performer: Ian Watson
Performer: Susanna Ogata

06 02:42 John Dowland
M. Thomas Collier his Galiard
Performer: Michael Chance
Performer: Christopher Wilson

07 02:40 John Dowland
M. Henry Noell his Galiard
Performer: Michael Chance
Performer: Christopher Wilson


FRI 22:15 Sunday Feature (b074z972)
The Women Who Staged the Rising


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08y03th)
Lopa Kothari - Luisa Rocha in session

01 00:00 Franco Et Le T.P. O.K. Jazz
Introduction and Nzoto
Performer: Franco Et Le T.P. O.K. Jazz

02 00:05 Ya Tosiba
Keçi
Performer: Ya Tosiba

03 00:12 Michou
Maloya Ton Tisane
Performer: Michou

04 00:16 Luísa Rocha
Promete, Jura
Performer: Luísa Rocha

05 00:25 Luísa Rocha
Não Fales Por Falar
Performer: Luísa Rocha

06 00:30 Girma Bèyènè & Akalé Wubé
Tewèdjign Endèhu (Ahun Negèrign)
Performer: Girma Bèyènè & Akalé Wubé

07 00:33 Ethio Stars
Aderech Arada, Bekifir / Menged Lay Wodike
Performer: Ethio Stars
Featured Artist: Mulatu Astatke

08 00:40 Quantic & Nidia Góngora
Ñanguita [Edit]
Performer: Quantic & Nidia Góngora

09 00:45 Erik Aliana & Picket
Narōr
Performer: Erik Aliana & Picket

10 00:50 Yellow Bird
Your Cheatin' Heart
Performer: Yellow Bird

11 00:58 Alfredo Marceneiro
Estranha forma de vida (Heritage Track)
Performer: Amália Rodrigues
Performer: José Nunes
Performer: Guilhermino Castro Mota
Lyricist: Amália Rodrigues

12 01:01 Luísa Rocha
Fado Veneno
Performer: Luísa Rocha

13 01:09 Luísa Rocha
Fado Bailado
Performer: Luísa Rocha

14 01:14 Ya Tosiba
N Qədər
Performer: Ya Tosiba

15 01:18 Jayme Stone's Lomax project
Before This Time Another Year
Performer: Jayme Stone's Lomax project

16 01:23 C4 Trío & Rafael Pollo Brito
Yo Sin Ti No Valgo Nada
Performer: C4 Trío & Rafael Pollo Brito

17 01:26 Maria Kalaniemi and Eero Grundström
Svalan
Performer: Maria Kalaniemi and Eero Grundström

18 01:31 Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso
Back in Bahia (Ao Vivo)
Performer: Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso

19 01:33 Viguela
Seguidillas Carpenas "la del rabo el guarro"

20 01:40 Yelli Yelli
Yemma
Performer: Yelli Yelli

21 01:46 Susana Raya
Ave de Paso
Performer: Susana Raya

22 01:50 Emel Mathlouthi
Kaddesh
Performer: Emel Mathlouthi

23 01:56 Orchestra Baobab
Douga
Performer: Orchestra Baobab




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08xz32y)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08xzt8w)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08xzt8y)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08xztz5)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08xztz7)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (b08xyskt)

BBC Proms 15:45 SUN (b08xyvwc)

BBC Proms 19:45 SUN (b08xywch)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b08xz32w)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (b08xz332)

BBC Proms 19:00 TUE (b08xzwtb)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (b08y008s)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (b08y02bl)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (b08y02zg)

Between the Ears 19:15 SUN (b07gn38t)

Between the Ears 23:00 SUN (b083qmvy)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08xyrq4)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08xyvdb)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08xz32p)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08xzml7)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08xzmlc)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08xzmlh)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08xzmlm)

Choral Evensong 14:45 SUN (b08xcxn7)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b007g30d)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08xz32t)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b08xz32t)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08xzrvt)

Composer of the Week 18:00 TUE (b08xzrvt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08xzrwf)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b08xzrwf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08xzrwt)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08xzrwt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08xzrxc)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08xzrxc)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (b08xywjc)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08xz32r)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08xzmnj)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08xzmnl)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08xzmnn)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08xzmns)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b08xyvd6)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08xyskw)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08xz330)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08xzwlp)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08xzwls)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08xzwlx)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08xzwm2)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b086t67x)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08xzlr7)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08xyrqg)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08xzy4t)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08y027d)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08y02hx)

New Generation Artists 12:15 SAT (b08xyrq8)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (b08xyskr)

New Generation Artists 00:00 MON (b08xyz6m)

New Generation Artists 21:30 TUE (b08xzxhz)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08xyvdg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08xcsp9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08xzrvy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08xzrwh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08xzrww)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08xzrxh)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08xyrq6)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08xyrqb)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08xyrqd)

Sunday Feature 22:15 MON (b07vwg62)

Sunday Feature 22:00 TUE (b0770h0q)

Sunday Feature 22:00 WED (b07f6mh8)

Sunday Feature 22:15 THU (b07j3m4w)

Sunday Feature 22:15 FRI (b074z972)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08xyvdd)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08xyvw9)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b07dkdxp)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b07dkjsy)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08xcxp2)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08xyvd8)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08xyz6p)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08xzml5)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08xzml9)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08xzmlf)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08xzmlk)

Words and Music 18:00 SUN (b08xywcf)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08y03th)