Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 08 JULY 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08wn5ld)
RTS Symphony Orchestra - Serbia

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast
Orchestra: RTS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Zollman

03 01:22 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Ensemble: Dumka Academic Cappella
Director: Evgeny Savchuk

04 01:33 Erno Dohnanyi
Quartet for strings no.2 (Op.15) in D flat major
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet

05 02:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

06 02:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor (Wq.49,1) (Moderato; Andante; Allegro assai)
Performer: Andreas Staier

07 03:03 Honoré D'Ambrys
Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour "Le doux silence de nos bois"
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)

08 03:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major, K.518
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Carolyn Kidd
Performer: Mark Norton
Performer: Peter Constant
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

09 03:15 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward

10 03:30 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mario Kosik

11 03:39 Denes Agay
5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim

12 03:47 Hector Gratton
Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Passmore, David

13 03:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen

14 04:01 Millenarium
Andrey soulet [Canzon for 3 voices]
Ensemble: Millenarium
Director: Christophe Desligne

15 04:08 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

16 04:14 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

17 04:23 Ferruccio Busoni
Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Performer: Dancho Radevski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djourov

18 04:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.454) in B flat major
Performer: Johannes Leertouwer
Performer: Derk Pik

19 04:58 Wladyslaw Zelenski
2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Music Arranger: Jan Maklakiewicz
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

20 05:05 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Pearls of Moniuszko - 15 Songs for orchestra
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

21 05:23 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Performer: Stefan Bojsten

22 05:48 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Director: Robert King


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08xcjxy)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
Les Diamants de la Couronne: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de La Société Des Concerts Symphonique de Paris
Conductor: René Leibowitz

02 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Music Arranger: Dame Myra Hess
Performer: Angela Hewitt

03 00:16 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chõro No 1 for guitar
Performer: Carlos Bonell

04 00:23 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman

05 00:32 Henryk Wieniawski
Légende, Op 17
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine

06 00:42 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H.15.24
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

07 00:54 Edward Gregson
Concerto for Orchestra - 3rd movement, Toccata
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

08 01:03 César Franck
Le Chasseur maudit
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

09 01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate (Lungi da te, mio bene)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

10 01:27 Sidney Mitchell
Thanks for the Boogie Ride
Conductor: Ronald Buck
Singer: Anita O’Day
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Ensemble: Gene Krupa and His Orchestra

11 01:33 Michael Tippett
Fantasia on a Theme of Handel for piano and orchestra
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

12 01:47 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the fleet, Op. 117
Performer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

13 01:51 Franz Schubert
Moment musicaux D.780 No.3 in F minor
Performer: András Schiff

14 01:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08xcl4j)
Andrew McGregor with Alexandra Coghlan and Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:04 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht Op. 10
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:07 Richard Strauss
Befreit Op. 39 No. 4
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:14 Donald Swann
Four Lyrics From In Memoriam Nos. 1 & 2
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn

04 00:20 Simon Laks
String Quartet No. 5 (1963) iii. Scherzo
Ensemble: Messages Quartet

05 00:24 Sergey Akhunov
Der Erlkonig for viola and orchestra
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Sinfonietta Rīga

06 01:20 Pietro Marchitelli
Sonata No. 8 for 2 violins and continuo i. & II.
Performer: Ensemble Aurora
Performer: Enrico Gatti

07 01:25 Francesco Geminiani
Improvisation + Op. 9 Nos 1 & 2
Performer: Annekatrin Beller
Performer: Torsten Johann
Performer: Thomas C. Boysen

08 01:31 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata in G minor ZWV 181 No. 2 iii. Andante-Adagio
Performer: Collegium 1704
Performer: Václav Luks

09 01:36 Giuseppe Valentini
Concerto in A minor Op. 7 No. 11 ii. Allegro
Performer: Collegium Musicum 90
Performer: Simon Standage

10 02:44 Giuseppe Maria Orlandini
Adelaide
Performer: Ann Hallenberg
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Performer: Stefano Montanari


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08xcl4l)
Music on the move

01 00:02
Joyce DiDonato

02 00:10
Dee Isaacs - 'Postcards from our World'

03 00:18
Raven Chacon

04 00:24
'Singing the Rite to Belong' - Helen Phelan and Toner Quinn

05 00:33
Mariela Shaker and Riyad Nicolas

06 00:39
Nigel Osborne


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08xcmwy)
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard

01 00:05 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade - Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache

02 00:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in C major
Performer: Nikolai Petrov

03 00:19 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Robert Shaw Chorale
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

04 00:35 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No. 11 In E Major Op.13 No.5
Performer: Alexander Schneider
Performer: Felix Galimir
Performer: Michael Tree
Performer: David Soyer
Performer: Lynn Harrell

05 01:00 Alexander Glazunov
Raymonda - 3rd Tableau: Valse fantastique
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

06 01:05 Carlo Monza
Sinfonia Detta In D Major (La Tempesta Di Mare)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

07 01:12 Jean Sibelius
Humoresques Nos. 2-6
Performer: Salvatore Accardo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

08 01:29 Ernest Chausson
Le Colibri
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Maggie Teyte

09 01:33 Charles Koechlin
Le Repos de Tityre
Performer: Lajos Lencsés

10 01:38 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Three Tone Pictures Op.5
Ensemble: New World Chamber Ensemble

11 01:43 Enrique Granados
Danza Espanola No.5 in E minor (Playera)
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Walter Bohle

12 01:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo And Juliet - Act 2
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (b08xcmx0)
Darcey Bussell

01 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

02 00:13 Jules Massenet
Manon: Act 1 Sc.1 - conclusion
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

03 00:18 Benjamin Britten
The Prince Of The Pagodas: Belle Rose
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

04 00:26 Irving Berlin
Let's Face the Music and Dance
Singer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: RKO Radio Studio Orchestra

05 00:39 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: In Paradisum
Performer: Matthew Halls
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: Capricorn
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

06 00:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: Balcony Scene
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

07 00:54 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied Von Der Erde: Abschied
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08xcndc)
01 00:01 Ted Heath (artist)
One O'Clock Jump
Performer: Ted Heath
Performer: The Ted Heath Band

02 00:05 Buddy Rich (artist)
Goodbye Yesterday
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Buddy Rich and his Big Band

03 00:12 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Lullaby
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

04 00:15 Chris Barber (artist)
High Society
Performer: Chris Barber

05 00:19 Don Fagerquist (artist)
Love Is Just Around The Corner
Performer: Don Fagerquist

06 00:23 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Sweet Savannah Sue
Performer: Louis Armstrong

07 00:27 Michel Legrand (artist)
Jitterbug Waltz
Performer: Michel Legrand

08 00:33 Tony Bennett and Bill Evans (artist)
You Don't Know What Love Is
Performer: Tony Bennett and Bill Evans
Performer: Bennett, Tony & Bill Evans

09 00:37 Paul Desmond (artist)
Embarcadero
Performer: Paul Desmond
Performer: Jim Hall
Performer: Gene Cherico
Performer: Connie Kay

10 00:41 Dejan's Olympia Brass Band (artist)
Explanation of Funeral Procession / Just A Little While
Performer: Dejan's Olympia Brass Band
Performer: Dejan's Olympia Brass Band

11 00:46 Bunk Johnson (artist)
Darktown Strutters Ball
Performer: Bunk Johnson
Performer: Bunk Johnson and His New Orleans Band

12 00:49 Benny Goodman (artist)
Easy To Love
Performer: Benny Goodman

13 00:56 Rachel Musson (artist)
You Wear Your Colours And Move
Performer: Rachel Musson


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b08xcndn)
Tommy Smith and Brian Kellock

01 00:01 Hear In Now (artist)
Not Living In Fear
Performer: Hear In Now

02 00:08 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child
Performer: Ahmad Jamal

03 00:15 Andrew McCormack (artist)
Fellowship
Performer: Andrew McCormack

04 00:23 Tommy Smith (artist)
I Want To Be Happy
Performer: Tommy Smith
Performer: Brian Kellock

05 00:27 Tommy Smith (artist)
Summer Knows
Performer: Tommy Smith
Performer: Brian Kellock

06 00:30 Tommy Smith (artist)
Star Eyes
Performer: Tommy Smith
Performer: Brian Kellock

07 00:45 Tommy Smith (artist)
A Single Petal Of A Rose
Performer: Tommy Smith
Performer: Brian Kellock

08 00:52 Mezcla (artist)
Chrysalis
Performer: Mezcla
Performer: David Bowden

09 01:00 Neil Ardley & The New Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Stratusphunk
Performer: Neil Ardley & The New Jazz Orchestra

10 01:07 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Epilogue
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Bobby Wellins

11 01:13 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Patterns
Performer: Ahmad Jamal

12 01:20 Chris Potter (artist)
The Dreamer Is The Dream
Performer: Chris Potter


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b08xcndt)
Mozart's Mitridate, Re di Ponto

01 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, re di Ponto (Act 1)
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Albina Shagimuratova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

02 01:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, re di Ponto (Act 2)
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Albina Shagimuratova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

03 02:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, re di Ponto (Act 3)
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Albina Shagimuratova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

04 03:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 9 in D major, K 311 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08xcnwm)
Henning Christiansen, Else Marie Pade and Per Norgard

01 00:07 Henning Christiansen
Requiem of Art (NYC) - Fluxorum Organum (arr. Anton Lukoszevieze)
Ensemble: Apartment House
Director: Anton Lukoszevieze

02 00:51 Else Marie Pade
Faust Suite
Performer: Jacob Kirkegaard

03 01:30 Per Nørgård
Between (Cello Concerto No 1)
Performer: Jacob Kullberg
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Francis



SUNDAY 09 JULY 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b08xcq01)
Anita O'Day and June Christy

01 00:02 Anita O’Day (artist)
Let Me Off Uptown
Performer: Anita O’Day

02 00:06 Anita O’Day (artist)
Skylark
Performer: Anita O’Day

03 00:09 Anita O’Day (artist)
Thanks For The Boogie Ride
Performer: Anita O’Day

04 00:14 Stan Kenton (artist)
Gotta Be Gettin'
Performer: Stan Kenton

05 00:17 Anita O’Day (artist)
How High The Moon
Performer: Anita O’Day

06 00:20 Stan Kenton (artist)
How High The Moon
Performer: Stan Kenton

07 00:23 Stan Kenton (artist)
Tampico
Performer: Stan Kenton
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra

08 00:26 Stan Kenton (artist)
Just A Sittin' And A Rockin'
Performer: Stan Kenton
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra

09 00:30 Stan Kenton (artist)
Willow Weep For Me
Performer: Stan Kenton
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra

10 00:34 Stan Kenton (artist)
Across The Alley From The Alamo
Performer: Stan Kenton
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra

11 00:38 June Christy (artist)
Something Cool
Performer: June Christy

12 00:44 Anita O’Day (artist)
Remember
Performer: Anita O’Day

13 00:47 Anita O’Day (artist)
Pick Yourself Up
Performer: Anita O’Day

14 00:51 Anita O’Day (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Anita O’Day

15 00:56 Anita O’Day (artist)
Tea For Two
Performer: Anita O’Day


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08xcq0j)
2014 Chopin and His Europe International Music Festival

01 00:01 Andrzej Panufnik
Train of Thoughts
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Galazka
Performer: Artur Rozmyslowicz
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Rafal Kwiatkowski

02 00:16 Józef Krogulski
Piano Octet in D minor, Op 6
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Jan Krzeszowiec
Performer: Radoslaw Soroka
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev
Performer: Artur Rozmyslowicz
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Slawomir Rozlach

03 00:42 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D803
Performer: Radoslaw Soroka
Performer: Leszek Wachnik
Performer: Tomasz Binkowski
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev
Performer: Artur Rozmyslowicz
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Slawomir Rozlach

04 01:41 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Marcin Kaminski
Performer: Adrian Janda
Performer: Bartosz Jakubczak
Performer: Bartlomiej Zajkowski
Performer: Tomasz Januchta
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Kwartesencja Ensemble
Director: Monika Wolinska

05 02:01 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

06 02:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major (K.317) "Coronation"
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi

07 03:03 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona, Op 12
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

08 03:07 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

09 03:14 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown

10 03:20 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

11 03:32 Leslie Pearson
Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

12 03:41 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (excerpt 'Solitudini amate')
Singer: Sophie Boulin
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigswald Kuijken

13 03:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Performer: Aleksander Radosavljevic
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler

14 04:01 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis

15 04:06 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass

16 04:12 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Berkeley, Lennox
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio

17 04:25 Lennox Berkeley
Lay your sleeping head, my love
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Robin Tritschler

18 04:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun

19 04:38 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie

20 04:47 Johann Rosenmüller
De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel

21 04:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Terje Tonnesen
Performer: Cecilia Waahlberg
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Frode Thorsen
Performer: Anna-Maija Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Andreas Torgersen
Performer: Markku Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe

22 05:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 10, No 1
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster

23 05:33 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major (H.7b.1)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08xcq0p)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Frederick Delius
A Village Romeo and Juliet: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham

02 00:13 Hildegard von Bingen
O Ecclesia
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page

03 00:20 Henry Purcell
Sonata in three parts No 10 in A major
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

04 00:25 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Choir: Det Norske Solistkor
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

05 00:32 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers - 3rd movement, Haven
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

06 00:39 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.4
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

07 00:54 Elena Kats-Chernin
Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Katarina Andreasson
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins

08 01:04 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

09 01:13 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Golden age - Dance of the Tennis Players and Training Session
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

10 01:23 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'été
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

11 01:33 Albert Roussel
Divertissement, Op.6
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

12 01:43 Leonard Bernstein
Sonata in A for clarinet and piano - 2nd movement, Andantino
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Martin Klett

13 01:49 Anthony Payne
Symphony No 3 - 2nd movement, Scherzo allegretto
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08xcq0r)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:04 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata pian e forte Ch.175
Ensemble: Salaputia Brass

02 00:10 Dmitri Shostakovich
24 Preludes and Fugues Op.87 - No.7 in A major
Performer: Peter Donohoe

03 00:14 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin Act One Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Elder

04 00:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dona Nobis Pacem
Singer: Judith Howarth
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Ensemble: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: Corydon Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best

05 01:04 John Adams
The Chairman Dances - Foxtrot for orchestra
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

06 01:18 Darius Milhaud
La cheminée du roi René Op.205
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Gilbert Audin
Performer: Radovan Vlatković

07 01:32 Arthur Honegger
Symphony No.2 in D for strings and trumpet
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

08 01:59 Enrique Granados
Escenas Romanticas
Performer: Thomas Rajna

09 02:28 John Adams
The Wound Dresser
Performer: Naoko Tanaka
Performer: Chris Gekker
Singer: Sanford Sylvan
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: John Adams

10 02:48 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sacrae symphoniae: Canzon per sonar septimi toni a 8, Ch.172
Ensemble: Salaputia Brass

11 02:51 Duke Ellington
Come Sunday
Performer: Jeroen Berwaerts
Ensemble: Salaputia Brass

12 02:56 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sacrae symphoniae: Canzon I 'La Spiritata', Ch.186
Ensemble: Salaputia Brass


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08xcq0t)
Dan Pearson

01 00:04 Hildegard von Bingen
O spectabiles viri
Ensemble: VocaMe
Conductor: Michael Popp

02 00:15 Trad.
Tri byulbyula peyat
Ensemble: Trio Bulgarka

03 00:22 Alice Coltrane
Lovely Sky Boat
Performer: Alice Coltrane

04 00:31 Caetano Veloso
Tonada de Luna Llena
Performer: Caetano Veloso

05 00:37 Margarita Lecuona
Babalu
Singer: Yma Sumac

06 00:43 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

07 00:58 Moondog
Oboe Round
Performer: Moondog


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08wn195)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Maurice Steger and Jean Rondeau

01 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata no. 2
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Maurice Steger

02 00:06 Andrea Falconieri
El Melo
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Maurice Steger

03 00:07 Andrea Falconieri
Il Spiritillo
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Maurice Steger

04 00:08 Andrea Falconieri
La Suave melodie
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Maurice Steger

05 00:13 Bernardo Storace
Chaconne in C major for harpsichord
Performer: Jean Rondeau

06 00:16 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata no. 4
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Maurice Steger

07 00:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.213
Performer: Jean Rondeau

08 00:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.119
Performer: Jean Rondeau

09 00:35 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sonata in G major Op.2`4 for treble recorder and continuo
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Maurice Steger


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08xcqw9)
Live from York Early Music Festival 2017

01 00:02 John Hutchinson
Behold how good and joyful a thing it is
Choir: The Ebor Singers
Conductor: Paul Gameson

02 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir setzen uns mit Tranen nieder
Performer: Yorkshire Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Peter Seymour

03 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor BWV 1004
Performer: Kati Debretzeni

04 00:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite)
Orchestra: Le Concert de Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

05 00:41 William Lawes
Psalm 100 'All people That on Earth Do Dwell'
Choir: The Ebor Singers
Conductor: Paul Gameson

06 00:46 William Lawes
See how Cawood's dragon looks
Choir: The Ebor Singers
Conductor: Paul Gameson

07 00:48 George Jeffreys
How Wretched is the State
Choir: The Ebor Singers
Conductor: Paul Gameson


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08wn5js)
Durham Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b08xcqwc)
01 00:00 William Lloyd Webber
Lo! My Shepherd is Divine
Performer: Nicholas Luff
Choir: All Saints' Margaret Street Choir
Conductor: Harry Bramma

02 00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Im Freien zu Singen, Op 41
Choir: Stuttgart Baroque Chamber Choir
Conductor: Frieder Bernius

03 00:20 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choros No 3 'Picapau'
Choir: Gran Canaria Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Gran Canaria Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper

04 00:25 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat in C
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Director: Kah-Ming Ng

05 00:46 Bob Chilcott
The Modern Man I Sing
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08xcqwf)
Extreme Voices

01 00:00 James Brown
Get Up Offa That Thing
Performer: James Brown

02 00:00 Alash
My Throat the Cuckoo
Performer: Alash

03 00:00 Alexander Gretchaninov
Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Choir: Conspirare
Director: Craig Hella Johnson

04 00:00 Björk
Triumph of a Heart
Performer: Björk

05 00:01 Nicola Porpora
Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

06 00:01 Tom Waits
Little Drop of Poison
Performer: Tom Waits

07 00:01 Daft Punk
Harder Better Faster Stronger
Performer: Daft Punk

08 00:02 Diamanda Galás
Wild Women with Steak Knives
Performer: Diamanda Galás

09 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alles fühlt der Liebe; Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Peter Keller
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich

10 00:06 Thomas Adès
The Tempest
Performer: Cynthia Sieden
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Performer: Thomas Adès

11 00:07 Minnie Riperton (artist)
Loving You
Performer: Minnie Riperton

12 00:07 Björk
It's Oh So Quiet
Performer: Björk

13 00:07 Kate Bush (artist)
Wuthering Heights
Performer: Kate Bush

14 00:08 Giovanni Aldega
Domine Salvum Fac Pontificem Nostrum Leonem
Performer: Alessandro Moreschi

15 00:09 Nicola Porpora
Nell' attendere il mio bene (Polifemo)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Director: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra

16 00:10 Bee Gees
Tragedy
Performer: Bee Gees

17 00:10 Guns N’ Roses
Sweet Child O Mine
Performer: Guns N’ Roses

18 00:11 Frank Ocean
Thinkin Bout You
Performer: Frank Ocean

19 00:11 Guns N’ Roses (artist)
Knockin' On Heaven's Door
Performer: Guns N’ Roses

20 00:12 Sergei Rachmaninov
Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

21 00:14 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocación y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

22 00:16 Alash
IGIL/XOOMEI SOLO
Performer: Alash

23 00:17 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Stimmung (conclusion)
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Director: Paul Hillier

24 00:20 Tom Waits
Underground
Performer: Tom Waits

25 00:20 Vladimir Vysotsky
La chasse aux loups
Performer: Vladimir Vysotsky

26 00:20 Napalm Death
Silence is Deafening
Performer: Napalm Death

27 00:21 John Zorn
Six Litanies For Heliogabalus
Performer: Mike Patton

28 00:21 Pampidoo
Synthesiser Voice
Performer: Pampidoo

29 00:22 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Performer: concrete sounds

30 00:22 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Gesang Der Jünglinge
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen

31 00:23 Daft Punk
One More Time
Performer: Daft Punk

32 00:25 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

33 00:25 Arthur Sullivan (artist)
Ruddigore - My Eyes are Fully Open
Performer: Arthur Sullivan
Librettist: William Gilbert
Performer: New Sadler's Wells Opera
Performer: Gordon Sandison

34 00:25 Eminem
Rap God
Performer: Eminem

35 00:26 Phil Minton
The Feral Choir
Performer: The Feral Choir

36 00:27 Van Morrison
Born to Sing
Performer: Van Morrison


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08xcqwh)
Let's Write a List

01 Mozart
Don Giovanni: Act 1, no.4; “Madamina, il catalogo e questo” (Catalogue Aria)
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

02 00:00
William Shakespeare
Polonius’ advice to his son Laertes (from Hamlet) read by Jon Strickland

03 00:00 Richard Rodgers
My Favorite Things (from Sound of Music)
Performer: Julie Andrews (vocalist)

04 00:00
Helen Fielding
Bridget’s New Year Resolutions (from Bridget Jones’ Diary) read by Emma Powell

05 00:00 Paul Simon
Fifty Ways To Leave Your Lover
Performer: Paul Simon

06 00:00 James P. Johnson
The Charleston
Performer: Pasadena Roof Orchestra

07 00:00 James P. Johnson
The Charleston
Performer: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra

08 00:00
F Scott Fitzgerald
Gatsby’s guests (from The GreatGatsby) read by Jon Strickland

09 00:00 McHugh
Everything is hotsy-totsy now
Performer: Coon-Sanders' Nighthawks

10 00:00
Mrs. Beeton
Choosing a house (from Mrs Beeton’s Book of Household Management) read by Emma Powell

11 00:00 William Boyce
Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 3rd movement
Performer: The English Concert

12 00:00
Laurence Sterne
Choosing Tristram’s Breeches (from Tristram Shandy) read by Jon Strickland

13 00:00 William Boyce
Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 1st movement
Performer: The English Concert

14 00:00
Christopher Smart
“For I will consider my cat Jeoffry” read by Emma Powell

15 00:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, ‘Cat’s Fugue’
Performer: Scott Ross

16 00:00 George Crumb
Vox Balaenae
Performer: International Contemporary Ensemble

17 00:00
Hermann Melville
Species of Whales (from Moby-Dick) read by Jon Strickland

18 00:00 William Walton
Popular Song (from Façade)
Performer: English Northern Sinfonia conducted by David Lloyd-Jones

19 00:00
Lewis Carroll
the mock-turtle and the gryphon (from Alice in Wonderland) read by Emma Powell

20 00:00 Arthur Sullivan
I’ve got a little list (from The Mikado)
Performer: Eric Idle (vocal) with the English National Opera Orchestra

21 00:00
Charles Dickens
Fog in London (from Bleak House) read by Jon Strickland

22 00:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.2 (London): Scherzo/Nocturne
Performer: Halle Orchestra conducted by Mark Elder

23 00:00
William Shakespeare
Witches recipe (from Macbeth) read by Emma Powell

24 00:01 Charles Ives
Central Park in the dark
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra conducted by Seiji Ozawa

25 00:01
Tim O’Brien
list of things the infantry carried (from The Things They Carried) read by Jon Strickland

26 00:01 Michael Nyman
Bird List Song
Performer: Lucie Skeaping (vocal) with Michael Nyman Band

27 00:01
Charles Dickens
Miss Flite’s Birds (from Bleak House) read by Emma Powell

28 00:01 Philip Glass
Knee Play no.5 (from Einstein on the Beach)
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble

29 00:01
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
How do I love thee? (poem) read by Emma Powell

30 00:01 Ian Dury and Chas Jankel
Reasons to be cheerful part 3
Performer: Ian Dury & The Blockheads


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08xcqwk)
Literary Pursuits, Literary Pursuits: EM Forster's Maurice


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08xcqwm)
Schwetzingen Festival 2017

01 00:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony In D Major Wq.183`1
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel

02 00:13 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste - Gradual For Chorus
Ensemble: SWR Vocal Ensemble of Stuttgart
Conductor: Marcus Creed

03 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 25 In G Minor K.183
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel

04 00:38 Morton Feldman
Rothko Chapel For Soprano, Alto, Chorus, Viola, Celesta & Percussion
Performer: Andra Darzins
Performer: Markus Maier
Ensemble: SWR Vocal Ensemble of Stuttgart
Director: Markus Creed

05 01:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 100 In G Major H.1.100 (Military)
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b08xcqwp)
Victim


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b08xcqwr)
Schwetzingen Festival 2017 - Helene Schmitt and the Luceram Ensemble

01 00:01 Nicola (1) Matteis
Suite in E minor from Ayrs for the Violin
Ensemble: Luceram Ensemble
Director: Helene Schmitt

02 00:13 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonata No. 12 In B Minor
Ensemble: Luceram Ensemble
Director: Helene Schmitt

03 00:25 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata In G Minor (Didone Abbandonata)
Ensemble: Luceram Ensemble
Director: Helene Schmitt

04 00:37 Francesco Maria Veracini
Violin Sonata in D minor Op.2 No.12
Ensemble: Luceram Ensemble
Director: Helene Schmitt


SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b08xh20b)
Elliott Carter

01 00:02 Elliott Carter
Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble of Stuttgart
Conductor: Marcus Creed

02 00:06 Elliott Carter
Soundings for Orchestra (2005)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

03 00:15 Elliott Carter
Tell Me Where is Fancy Bred
Performer: David Starobin
Singer: Rosalind Rees

04 00:19 Elliott Carter
Instances (2012)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

05 00:27 Elliott Carter
Three Poems of Robert Frost
Singer: Patrick Mason
Ensemble: Ensemble Speculum Musicae
Conductor: David Starobin

06 00:34 Elliott Carter
Interventions (2007)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

07 00:51 Elliott Carter
To Music (1937)
Singer: Eva-Maria Schappé
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble of Stuttgart
Conductor: Marcus Creed



MONDAY 10 JULY 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08xcrc4)
Let the Peoples Sing 2017 semi-finals (2/2)

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Knut Nystedt
Toro liti
Choir: Norwegian Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anne Karin Sundal-Ask

03 00:03 Henrik Odegaard
Som den gyldne sol frembryter
Choir: Norwegian Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anne Karin Sundal-Ask

04 00:09 Kim André Arnesen
Even when he is silent
Choir: Norwegian Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anne Karin Sundal-Ask

05 00:14 Jean Sibelius
Sortunut aani Op 18 No 1
Choir: Vaskivouri Upper Secondary School Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jonna Vehmanen

06 00:15 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Ludus Verbalis Op 10 (excerpts)
Choir: Vaskivouri Upper Secondary School Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jonna Vehmanen

07 00:16 Anna-Mari Kähärä
Kuka mukkuu tuutussasi
Choir: Vaskivouri Upper Secondary School Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jonna Vehmanen

08 00:20 Trad
Didn't my Lord deliver Daniel (Spiritual)
Music Arranger: Moses Hogan
Choir: Vaskivouri Upper Secondary School Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jonna Vehmanen

09 00:23 Billy Joel
And so it goes
Choir: Vaskivouri Upper Secondary School Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jonna Vehmanen

10 00:28 Veljo Tormis
Kula kuuleb
Choir: Girls' Choir of the Children's Music Studio of Estonian Radio
Conductor: Kadri Hunt

11 00:30 Kadri Hunt
Sona vagi
Choir: Girls' Choir of the Children's Music Studio of Estonian Radio
Conductor: Kadri Hunt

12 00:32 Cyrillus Kreek
Oh laulgem sudamest
Choir: Girls' Choir of the Children's Music Studio of Estonian Radio
Conductor: Kadri Hunt

13 00:35 Riho Esko Maimets
Angele Dei
Choir: Girls' Choir of the Children's Music Studio of Estonian Radio
Conductor: Kadri Hunt

14 00:38 Tõnis Kaumann
Tiritamm
Choir: Girls' Choir of the Children's Music Studio of Estonian Radio
Conductor: Kadri Hunt

15 00:42 Dominick Argento
Orpheus
Choir: The Musical Originals singers
Conductor: Imogen Nicholls

16 00:48 Trad
Bobby Shaftoe
Music Arranger: Robert Latham
Choir: The Musical Originals singers
Conductor: Imogen Nicholls

17 00:49 György Orbán
Pange lingua
Choir: The Musical Originals singers
Conductor: Imogen Nicholls

18 00:53 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Riehn
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Ensemble
Singer: Miriam Murphy
Singer: Henry Moss
Conductor: Edward Carroll

19 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Performer: Martin Helmchen

20 02:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

21 02:48 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth) - Suite for wind sextet
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Tamas Zempleni

22 03:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Hidemi Suzuki
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

23 03:15 Joseph Haydn
Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

24 03:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

25 03:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ah! perfido Op.65
Singer: Rosamund Illing
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Esser

26 03:42 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

27 03:46 William Walton
3 Pieces for organ (from the film Richard III)
Performer: Ian Sadler

28 03:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

29 04:01 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

30 04:07 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

31 04:16 Richard Strauss
Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger

32 04:24 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's Funeral March from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić

33 04:32 Josef Suk
Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

34 04:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C Major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

35 05:05 Leos Janáček
In the Mists
Performer: David Kadouch

36 05:21 Joseph Haydn
Cello concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2
Performer: Primoz Zalaznik
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio & Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler

37 05:47 Nigel Westlake
Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Fiona Walsh
Performer: Richard Strasser
Performer: Peter Constant
Ensemble: Guitar Trek


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08xcsp1)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Etude de concert, Op 35, No 3, 'Fileuse'
Performer: Joanne Polk

02 00:08 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata No 1 in G major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 - 3rd movement, Allegro
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Michele Barchi
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

04 00:33 Gustav Holst
Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

05 00:37 Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Performer: Miroslav Vilimec
Orchestra: Pilsen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frantisek Preisler, Jr.

06 00:44 Luciano Berio
Wasserklavier
Performer: Katia Labèque

07 00:46 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (Nos 6, 7 and 8)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

08 00:55 Fernando Sor
O Crux, ave spes unica
Choir: Coro Cervantes
Director: Carlos Fernandez Aransay

09 01:03 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstucke Op.119 No.4 Rhapsodie in E flat major
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

10 01:09 Nicola Porpora
Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon

11 01:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no.2 - 2nd mvt 'Andante assai'
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

12 01:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Neapolitan Dance arr Adamov (Swan Lake)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

13 01:34 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Performer: Alessio Bax

14 01:39 Jerome Moross
Symphony no. 1 - 2nd movement, Sonata Scherzo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

15 01:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

16 01:54 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia after Handel
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon

17 02:03 Alfred Schnittke
Fugue (Suite in the Old Style)
Performer: Olga Martynova
Performer: Andrey Doynikov
Performer: Dimitri Vlassik
Performer: Roman Mints

18 02:07 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

19 02:13 Jerome Kern
All the Things You Are
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Antonio Pappano

20 02:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.146
Performer: George Malcolm

21 02:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.11 - 4th movement, Allegro con fuoco
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08xcsp5)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Wasfi Kani

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Acis & Galatea: Sinfonia
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

02 00:05 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg

03 00:15 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father, Op.135 No.2
Choir: Choir of Trinity College Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

04 00:22 Leos Janáček
The Ballad of Blanik
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 00:33 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat for piano and strings, D.28
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

06 00:43 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

07 00:52 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

08 01:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlo: "Per me  giunto è il di" 
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer

09 01:15 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'The Trout': IV. Theme and Variations 
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Performer: Alois Posch

10 01:25 Sally Beamish
The Wise Maid
Performer: Robert Irvine

11 01:31 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite in G major, HWV350
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

12 01:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407
Performer: Timothy Brown
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

13 02:01 William Walton
Symphony No.1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

14 02:46 Sérgio Assad
Saga dos migrantes for two guitars
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Odair Assad


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08xcsp7)
Olivier Messiaen (1908-1992), A Student in Paris

01 00:00 Olivier Messiaen
Offrande au Saint Sacrement For Organ
Performer: Olivier Latry

02 00:08 Olivier Messiaen
8 Preludes for piano
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

03 00:15 Olivier Messiaen
Diptyque, essai sur la vie terrestre et l'eternite
Performer: Hans-Ola Ericsson

04 00:32 Olivier Messiaen
Les Offrandes oubliees - meditation symphonique
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl

05 00:45 Olivier Messiaen
La Mort du nombre
Performer: Christophe Poiget
Performer: Alice Ader
Singer: Jaël Azzaretti
Singer: James Oxley


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08xcsp9)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Hanno Muller-Brachmann and Hendrik Heilmann

01 00:04 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Performer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Performer: Hendrik Heilmann

02 00:33 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert-Lieder
Performer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Performer: Hendrik Heilmann

03 00:59 Cipriano de Rore
Mia Benigna Fortuna
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08xcspc)
Monday - BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

01 00:05 Detlev Glanert
Weites Land
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:17 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:48 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op 48 no1
Performer: Jan Lisiecki

04 00:55 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 'Rhenish'
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 01:29 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.72 No.6
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 01:36 Frederick Delius
Song of the High Hills
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Andrew Davis

07 02:05 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek


MON 16:30 In Tune (b08xcspf)
Ashley Riches, Ilker Arcayurek, Sally Beamish and Thomas Nickell

01 00:01 Francesco Geminiani
The Art of Playing on the Violin Op.9, no.2: Allegro
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Annekatrin Beller
Performer: Torsten Johann
Performer: Thomas C. Boysen

02 00:01 Maurice Ravel
Chanson Romanesque
Singer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Simon Lepper

03 00:01 Franz Schubert
Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

04 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio sostenuto from Sonata in C sharp minor Op.27 no.2, 'Moonlight'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

05 00:14 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op 4 arr for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel

06 00:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
It was a lover and his lass
Singer: Ashley Riches
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

07 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Alison Bury

08 00:49 Claude Debussy
Dialogue du vent et de la Mer from La Mer arr. Beamish
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Ensemble: Trio Apaches

09 01:04 Sally Beamish
The Wise Maid
Performer: Robert Irvine

10 01:09 Dario Castello
Sonata duodecima (Book 1)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

11 01:19 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Performer: Thomas Nickell

12 01:19 Jean-Baptiste Singelée
Grand quatuor concertant Op.79
Performer: Ferio Saxophone Quartet

13 01:19 George Gershwin
Prelude no.2
Performer: Thomas Nickell

14 01:19 Thomas Nickell
Mind the Moon
Performer: Thomas Nickell

15 01:49 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances nos. 1, 3 & 10
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

16 01:57 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08xcsp7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08xctfj)
Mozart, Webern and Brahms - Harrogate Festival

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet In C Major K.465
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

02 00:40 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Orchestra: Van Kuijk Quartet

03 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 2 in C minor
Performer: Beatrice Rana

04 01:15 Johannes Brahms
Quintet In B Minor Op.115 For Clarinet And Strings
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

05 01:57 Peter Edwards
Journey with the Giants of Jazz
Conductor: Peter Edwards

06 02:13 Thelonious Monk
Rhythm-a-Ning
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Art Taylor

07 02:19 Thelonious Monk
Crepuscule with Nellie
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Art Taylor

08 02:24 Thelonious Monk
Light Blue
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Art Taylor

09 02:27 Charles Albert Lindley
'By and By' (We'll Understand it Better By and By)
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Art Taylor
Music Arranger: Thelonious Monk


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08xcl4l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b08xctfm)
The Love that Wrote Its Name, The Boys


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08xctfq)
Emile Parisien

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:03 Émile Parisien (artist)
Preambule
Performer: Émile Parisien

03 00:09 Émile Parisien (artist)
Missing A Page
Performer: Émile Parisien

04 00:19 Émile Parisien (artist)
Le Clown Tueur de la Fete Foraine
Performer: Émile Parisien

05 00:34 Émile Parisien (artist)
Cuba Si, Cuba No
Performer: Émile Parisien

06 00:47 Émile Parisien (artist)
Poulp
Featured Artist: Émile Parisien

07 01:00 Émile Parisien (artist)
Transmitting
Performer: Émile Parisien

08 01:11 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

09 01:17 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
I Shot The Sheriff
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

10 01:23 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Rez/Giant Steps Medley
Performer: Jaco Pastorius



TUESDAY 11 JULY 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08xjg4l)
Proms 2015: Andrew Davis conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Frederick Delius
In a Summer Garden for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:17 Hugh Wood
Epithalamium for chorus and orchestra
Singer: Rebecca Bottone
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

04 00:38 Carl Nielsen
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra, Op.57
Performer: Mark Simpson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

05 01:02 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Andrew Davis

06 01:19 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

07 01:46 Robert Schumann
Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

08 02:01 Ignaz Moscheles
Grosse Sonate for Pianoforte in E major (Op.41)
Performer: Tom Beghin

09 02:29 Flor Peeters
Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Performer: Peter Pieters
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Director: Vic Nees

10 02:56 Dario Castello
Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

11 03:04 George Frideric Handel
Sorge nel petto - aria from "Rinaldo" (Act 3 Sc.4)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

12 03:09 Jānis Mediņš
Aria from "Suite no.1"
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis

13 03:15 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

14 03:27 Andrew Huggett
Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few

15 03:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Performer: Young-Lan Han

16 03:51 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chi-Yong Chung

17 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El

18 04:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

19 04:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

20 04:22 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl

21 04:32 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

22 04:50 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No.2
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

23 05:07 Enrique Granados
Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Performer: Enrique Granados

24 05:31 Jorgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

25 05:43 Cornelis Dopper
Ciaconna Gotica (1920)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kees Bakels


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08xcvkr)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Antônio Carlos Gomes
Allegro animato, 1st movement from Sonata in D major
Music Arranger: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Ensemble: Brazilian Guitar Quartet

02 00:08 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tu Es Petrus - from Motecta (Venice, 1572)
Choir: Nordic Voices

03 00:13 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Méndez

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in A minor
Performer: Laurindo Almeida
Ensemble: The Modern Jazz Quartet

05 00:34 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

06 00:38 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

07 00:50 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

08 01:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major K. 96
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos

09 01:05 John Ireland
Two Songs: When I am dead, my dearest & What art thou thinking of?
Lyricist: Christina Rossetti
Singer: Lisa Milne
Performer: Graham Johnson

10 01:13 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

11 01:16 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

12 01:26 Traditional Irish
The Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

13 01:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Forets paisibles - from Les Indes Galantes
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Aimery Lefevre
Choir: Le jeune chœur de Paris
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

14 01:39 Justinian Tamusuza
Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

15 01:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 78
Performer: Louis Lortie

16 01:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV589; Gloria
Performer: The Sixteen
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

17 02:02 Joan Trimble
Suite for Strings
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Fionnuala Hunt

18 02:17 Richard Strauss
Dreaming by the Fireside (4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

19 02:24 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin

20 02:27 Jerome Kern
All the things you are
Singer: Peter Sellers
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra and conductor


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08xcvrm)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Wasfi Kani

01 00:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

02 00:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L'Aura Soave Cremona

03 00:14 Grażyna Bacewicz
Oberek
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert Macdonald

04 00:17 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 00:31 Emilio de' Cavalieri
O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

06 00:39 Edmund Rubbra
Meditations on a Byzantine hymn for viola solo
Performer: Lawrence Power

07 00:52 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

08 01:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in F minor, K183
Performer: Christian Zacharias

09 01:11 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben: I-II The Hero & The Hero's Adversaries
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

10 01:21 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Impromptu
Performer: Lavinia Meijer

11 01:26 Benjamin Britten
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

12 01:32 Eric Coates
London Again
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

13 01:48 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3: V. Lustig im tempo
Choir: Cantemus Children's Choir
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

14 01:53 Gustav Mahler
Es sungen drei Engel einen süssen Gesang
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Thomas Hampson

15 01:58 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia à 3, No 6
Performer: Judy Tarling
Performer: Theresa Caudle
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: Peter Holman
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

16 02:02 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony No.4 'Symphonie Concertante'
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

17 02:27 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

18 02:30 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E major, Op 22
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08xcvxp)
Olivier Messiaen (1908-1992), Working at the Sainte-Trinite

01 00:00 Olivier Messiaen
Livre d'orgue - Premiere piece en trio
Performer: Olivier Messiaen

02 00:04 Olivier Messiaen
Le Tombeau resplendissant
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

03 00:21 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and variations
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan

04 00:31 Olivier Messiaen
L' Ascension
Performer: Thomas Trotter


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08xcw0s)
East Neuk Festival 2017, Castalian String Quartet, Mr McFall's Chamber

01 00:04 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Castalian Quartet

02 00:34 Henning Sommerro
Chrysillis
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Mr McFall's Chamber


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08xcw71)
Tuesday - BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers

01 00:03 Frank Martin
Mass
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

02 00:31 Anders Hillborg
Muoayiyoum
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

03 00:47 Paul Crabtree
At ipse dixit
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

04 00:55 Peter Maxwell Davies
The House of Winter
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

05 01:09 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Andrew Litton

06 01:35 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08xcwjv)
Ferio Saxophone Quartet, Keith Warner, Ailish Tynan, Adam Walker, Alasdair Tait, James Baillieu

01 00:00 Hugo Reinhart
Quartet in F minor (4th mvt, Presto)
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet

02 00:07 Guillermo Lago
Sarajevo (from Cities)
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet

03 00:12 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Orchestra: Händel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:17 Arthur Sullivan
Bourrée; Waltz (The Merchant of Venice)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vivian Dunn

05 00:24 Guillermo Lago
With ships the sea was sprinkled far and nigh (The Wordsworth Poems)
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet

06 00:29 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in G major, Op 67 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

07 00:32 Will Gregory
Hoe Down
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet

08 00:37 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor (Allegro non assai)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

09 00:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria (Otello)
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra Bastille
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

10 00:48 André Tchaikowsky
The Merchant of Venice - Introduction, Act 1
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Friend

11 00:54 André Tchaikowsky
The Merchant of Venice - Act 3 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Friend

12 00:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Gould
Ensemble: Sinfonietta Rīga

13 01:11 André Caplet
Viens! Une flûte invisible
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu

14 01:17 Maurice Ravel
Nahandove, ô belle Nahandove (from Chansons madécasses)
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: James Baillieu

15 01:23 George Frideric Handel
Serse (Overture)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

16 01:34 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

17 01:42 Hector Berlioz
La captive, Op 12
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: James Baillieu

18 01:47 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D Hob. XVIII:II (3rd movement)
Performer: Viviane Chassot
Ensemble: Kammerorchester Basel

19 01:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

20 01:59 Henry VIII of England
Pastyme with good companye
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Forbury Consort
Director: Robert Hollingworth


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08xcvxp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08xcwxj)
The Sixteen - Palestrina and Poulenc

01 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

02 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Surge amica mea
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

03 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Parce mihi, Domine
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

04 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Surgam et circuibo civitatem
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

05 Francis Poulenc
Quatre motets pour un temps de pénitence
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

06 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Peccantem me quotidie
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

07 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Kyrie and Gloria from Missa L'Homme Armé
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

08 00:41 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches: Suite
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

09 00:41 Francis Poulenc
Un Soir de neige
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

10 00:41 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Credo (Missa L'homme armé)
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

11 00:41 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Salve Regina
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

12 00:41 Francis Poulenc
Agnus Dei from Mass in G
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

13 00:41 Jason Singh
Ceumannan - Footsteps 2
Performer: Sharat Chandra Srivastava
Performer: Gyan Singh
Performer: Joe Harrison

14 02:05 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

15 02:10 Rahul Sharma
Dhun: Misra Kirwani
Performer: Homayun Sakhi
Performer: Rahul Sharma

16 02:18 Traditional Indian
Solo on the santur: Raga Vachaspati
Performer: Rahul Sharma

17 02:27 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08xcx1f)
Queer Icons: Plato's Symposium. Part of Gay Britannia


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08xcx44)
The Love that Wrote Its Name, There Was No Them There (An Autobiography of Stella F Duffy)


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08xcxml)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Raymond Alissop (artist)
Kotis
Performer: Raymond Alissop
Performer: Jean Baptiste
Performer: Sadi Barlett
Performer: Maxime Leon
Performer: Alix Melanie
Performer: Marc Monthy

02 00:05 Keir Neuringer (artist)
Hard/Drive/Solo
Performer: Keir Neuringer
Performer: Matt Wright

03 00:09 Steve Coleman (artist)
Horda
Performer: Steve Coleman
Performer: Natal Eclipse

04 00:17 Linda Perhacs (artist)
Call of the River
Performer: Linda Perhacs

05 00:21 Harrison Birtwistle
The Triumph of Time: ending
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

06 00:27 Krismenn (artist)
Doriou
Performer: Krismenn

07 00:32 Aruán Ortiz (artist)
Monochrome (Yubá)
Performer: Aruán Ortiz

08 00:36 Meridian Brothers (artist)
¿Dónde Estás María?
Performer: Meridian Brothers

09 00:41 Pierre Henry (artist)
Messe pour le temps présent: Psyché Rock
Performer: Pierre Henry
Performer: Michel Colombier

10 00:46 The Slate Pipe Banjo Draggers (artist)
Growl Sticks for Sorrow
Performer: The Slate Pipe Banjo Draggers

11 00:52 C Joynes (artist)
The Pretty Ploughboy
Performer: C Joynes
Performer: Stephanie Hladowski

12 00:55 Isasa (artist)
Lucas blancas vienen, luces rojas se van
Performer: Isasa

13 00:59 Francis Bebey (artist)
The Coffee Cola Song
Performer: Francis Bebey

14 01:04 Joby Talbot
Path of Miracles: III Leon
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

15 01:17 Chino Amobi (artist)
Antikeimenon
Performer: Chino Amobi

16 01:20 Mattin (artist)
Die Kloake der Gesellschaft
Performer: Mattin

17 01:27 Onra (artist)
The Spirit Blossoms All Over the Land
Performer: Onra



WEDNESDAY 12 JULY 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08xcv9j)
Iphigenie en Tauride

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:02 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigénie en Tauride (Iphigenia in Tauris), Acts 1 & 2
Performer: Marek Toporowski
Librettist: Nicolas-François Guillard
Author: Ευριπίδης
Singer: Helena Juntunen
Singer: David Pershall
Singer: Eric Barry
Singer: George Mosley
Singer: Anna Destrael
Singer: Laura Holm
Singer: Benoit Deney
Singer: Guillaume Durand
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Izabela Polakowska
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

03 01:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigénie en Tauride (Iphigenia in Tauris), Acts 3 & 4
Librettist: Nicolas-François Guillard
Author: Ευριπίδης
Singer: Helena Juntunen
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

04 01:43 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

05 02:01 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Othmar Mága

06 02:36 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

07 03:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - Nabucco
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Alun Francis

08 03:22 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

09 03:31 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet

10 03:39 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova

11 03:48 Robert Schumann
Novelette in F major (Op.21 No.1)
Performer: Alfred Grünfeld

12 03:53 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

13 04:01 Peter Zagar
Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Ensemble: Opera Aperta Ensemble

14 04:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

15 04:19 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium for double choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

16 04:29 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie

17 04:39 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown

18 04:48 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts

19 04:59 Ildebrando Pizetti
Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo

20 05:24 Dag Wirén
Sonatina for piano (Op.25)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

21 05:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Harp, Flute and Orchestra (K. 299) in C major
Performer: Suzana Klincharova
Performer: Spasov, Georgi
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08xcvkv)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

02 00:07 Arvo Pärt
Fratres for violin, strings and percussion
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Simon Halsey

03 00:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major Wq173
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

04 00:33 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles (Op.47), no.3; Allegretto scherzando
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Performer: Gábor Ormai

05 00:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

06 00:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Singer: Anna Crookes
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

07 00:51 Bohuslav Martinu
Serenada No. 2 for Strings
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

08 01:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV577
Orchestrator: Gustav Holst
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

09 01:05 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling arr Moffat
Singer: Robert Tear
Performer: André Previn

10 01:11 Radamés Gnattali
Concertino no.1 for guitar and orchestra - iii Com espirito
Performer: Marco Salcito
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Abruzzese
Conductor: Marcello Bufalini

11 01:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Singer: Mercury Opera Rochester
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Seaman

12 01:34 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

13 01:37 George Gershwin
Love walked in
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Piers Lane

14 01:41 Wynton Marsalis
Blues
Ensemble: Manhattan Brass

15 01:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

16 01:54 Amy Beach
Rendezvous
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: James Lisney

17 02:08 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue, Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

18 02:19 Andrea Falconiero
Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

19 02:24 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08xcvry)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Wasfi Kani

01 00:00 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane: Lezghinka
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

02 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Performer: Alfred Brendel

03 00:10 François Couperin
Les Concerts Royaux: Second Concert
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

04 00:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Semyon Kotko (Introduction)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

05 00:31 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

06 00:35 Louis Andriessen
Un beau baiser
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

07 00:40 Robert Schumann
'Manfred' Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

08 00:55 John Tavener
Dhyana (A song for Nicola, for violin and strings)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

09 01:04 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Emanuel Bay

10 01:11 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op.39: Mondnacht
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Singer: Ian Partridge

11 01:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro: Overture & opening Duettino
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs

12 01:26 John Adams
Tromba lontana
Performer: Jonathan Holland
Performer: Wesley Warren
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

13 01:32 Henry Purcell
Complete Service in B flat, Z.232: Benedicte; Benedictus
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell

14 01:45 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Pascal Rogé

15 02:00 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

16 02:34 Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz of the Flowers (Moscow Cheryomushki)
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

17 02:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 109
Performer: Igor Levit

18 02:55 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway
Conductor: Rupert Gough


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08xcvxt)
Olivier Messiaen (1908-1992), Exploring the Music of Peru

01 00:00 Olivier Messiaen
Chants des deportes
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Andrew Davis

02 00:07 Olivier Messiaen
Harawi - chant d'amour et de mort - L' Amour de Piroutcha
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Singer: Rachel Yakar

03 00:14 Olivier Messiaen
Cinq Rechants
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Daniel Reuss

04 00:37 Olivier Messiaen
Livre d'orgue (extract)
Performer: Hans-Ola Ericsson


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08xcw0w)
East Neuk Festival 2017, Belcea Quartet, Thomas Oliemans, Malcolm Martineau

01 00:05 Franz Schubert
Death and the Maiden Quartet, D.810
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

02 00:47 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer D.489
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Tomas Oliemans

03 00:52 Franz Schubert
An den Mond D.296
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Tomas Oliemans

04 00:57 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied D.224
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Tomas Oliemans


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08xcw7n)
Wednesday - BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:14 Gustav Mahler
Early Songs (orchestrated Luciano Berio)
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Josep Pons

03 00:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.4
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08xcxn7)
Royal Holloway, University of London

01 00:00 Joseph Rheinberger
Abendlied
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway

02 00:06 Lionel Pike
Psalms 65, 66, 67
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway

03 00:20 Heinrich Schütz
Deutsches Magnificat
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway

04 00:30 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway

05 00:41 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway

06 00:52 Dietrich Buxtehude
Passacaglia in D minor
Performer: James Furniss-Roe


WED 16:30 In Tune (b08xcwk1)
Gerard Aimontche, Bushra El-Turk, Gemma Summerfield and Gareth Brynmor John

01 00:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque
Orchestra: Guy Lombardo & His Royal Canadians

02 00:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moment Musicaux No. 5 in D flat Op. 16
Performer: Gerard Aimontche (piano)

03 00:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moment Musicaux No. 3 in B minor Op. 16
Performer: Gerard Aimontche (piano)

04 00:17 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

05 00:24 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King

06 00:32 George Butterworth
The lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

07 00:36 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

08 00:42 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moment Musicaux No. 6 in C major Op. 16
Performer: Gerard Aimontche (piano)

09 00:47 Johann Strauss II
Frühlingsstimmen
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

10 00:53 Bushra El-Turk
Tmesis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

11 01:00 Bushra El-Turk
Dramaticule III (excerpt)
Ensemble: Atlas Ensemble

12 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D BWV1050 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

13 01:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Liebende Schreibt, Op. 86 No. 3
Performer: Gemma Summerfield (soprano)
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew (piano)

14 01:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
At the ball Op.38 No.3
Performer: Gareth Brynmor John (baritone)
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew (piano)

15 01:25 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

16 01:33 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

17 01:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Ich wollt meine Lieb' ergösse sich Op. 63 No. 1
Performer: Gemma Summerfield (soprano)
Performer: Gareth Brynmor John (baritone)

18 01:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Music Arranger: Johann Went
Ensemble: Mozart Ensemble of the Vienna Volksoper

19 01:47 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

20 01:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Selbstgespräch, WoO 149
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Mark Padmore


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08xcvxt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08xcwxl)
London Symphony Orchestra - Wagner, Bartok, Haydn

01 00:04 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

02 00:32 Béla Bartók
Piano concerto no 2
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 00:32 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 3 no.2, 'The Joke'
Performer: London Haydn Quartet

04 01:34 Joseph Haydn
An imaginary orchestral journey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08xcx1l)
Art in the Age of Black Power, History of Racist Ideas in US


WED 22:45 The Essay (b08xcx46)
The Love that Wrote Its Name, WH Auden and Chester Kallman


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08xcxmp)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Ash Koosha (artist)
Chimera One
Performer: Ash Koosha

02 00:02 Anonymous (artist)
Walking Troubadour
Performer: Anonymous

03 00:07 Johanna Borchert (artist)
Zitterpartie
Performer: Johanna Borchert

04 00:09 Philipp Gropper (artist)
Sunship (Part 1)
Performer: Philipp Gropper
Performer: Philipp Gropper’s Philm

05 00:17 Vashti Bunyan (artist)
I'd Like to Walk Around in Your Mind
Performer: Vashti Bunyan

06 00:21 Esperit! / Negro (artist)
Fragantia
Performer: Esperit! / Negro

07 00:23 Graeme Truslove (artist)
Suite II, Portals
Performer: Graeme Truslove

08 00:32 Secret Ensemble (artist)
Arzulanan Yakut
Performer: Secret Ensemble
Featured Artist: Mahsa Vahdat

09 00:37 Sunn O))) (artist)
Fetish
Performer: Sunn O)))
Performer: Scott Walker

10 00:47 São Paulo Underground (artist)
Violent Orchid Parade
Performer: São Paulo Underground

11 00:50 Laraaji (artist)
Sun Gong No. 1
Performer: Laraaji

12 00:54 Arnold Adriaan Bake
Katabār bhebechinu
Singer: Indira Devi Chaudhurani

13 00:59 Splinter Reeds (artist)
Splinter: II. Sugar Maple
Performer: Splinter Reeds

14 01:00 Plaid (artist)
Baby Step Giant Step
Performer: Plaid

15 01:06 Alexander Hawkins (artist)
Forge(t)
Performer: Alexander Hawkins

16 01:11 Luc Ferrari (artist)
Petite symphonie intuitive pour un paysage de printemps (1973 - 1974) (Excerpt)
Performer: Luc Ferrari

17 01:16 Big Joe Krash (artist)
Keep Clicking
Performer: Big Joe Krash
Featured Artist: Shai

18 01:20 Nordic Affect (artist)
Raindamage
Performer: Nordic Affect

19 01:25 Sandy Denny (artist)
Milk and Honey
Performer: Sandy Denny



THURSDAY 13 JULY 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08xk8jp)
2016 Montreal International Music Competition

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Leos Janáček
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Fedor Rudin
Performer: Janelle Fung

03 00:18 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Performer: Fedor Rudin
Performer: Janelle Fung

04 00:24 Nicolò Paganini
I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Performer: Fedor Rudin
Performer: Janelle Fung

05 00:35 Fritz Kreisler
Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Performer: Minami Yoshida

06 00:40 Richard Strauss
Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Performer: Minami Yoshida
Performer: Jean Desmarais

07 01:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Performer: Minami Yoshida
Performer: Jean Desmarais
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe

08 01:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Performer: Ayana Tsuji
Performer: Philip Chiu

09 01:38 Jean Papineau-Couture
Sonata for violin and piano in G (1st movement)
Performer: Ayana Tsuji
Performer: Philip Chiu

10 01:43 Igor Stravinsky
Duo concertant for violin and piano
Performer: Ayana Tsuji
Performer: Philip Chiu

11 02:01 Michael Haydn
Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
Performer: Marian Minnen
Performer: Elise Christiaens
Performer: David van Bouwel
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick

12 02:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

13 02:35 Veselin Stoyanov
Grotesque Suite from 'Bai Ganju' (1941)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dobrin Petkov

14 03:01 Alexander Scriabin
3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Performer: Alexei Volodin

15 03:05 Dario Castello
Sonata no. 10, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

16 03:14 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

17 03:30 Primož Ramovš
Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet

18 03:39 Johann Michael Bach
Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

19 03:43 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.4 in F minor - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.935)
Performer: Eugen d'Albert

20 03:48 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

21 04:01 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

22 04:14 Costanzo Porta
Sub Tuum Praesidium
Choir: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo

23 04:17 Gerónimo Giménez
La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

24 04:24 Graeme Koehne
Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra [1993]
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn

25 04:36 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

26 04:39 Antonín Dvořák
Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský

27 04:45 Béla Bartók
3 Hungarian folksongs from the Csik district for piano (Sz.35a)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

28 04:48 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln

29 05:01 Alban Berg
7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

30 05:17 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08xcvkx)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost, D957 No 14 (from Schwanengesang)
Singer: James Rutherford
Performer: Eugene Asti

02 00:06 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

03 00:13 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Ich esse mit Freuden mein weniges Brot", from Cantata No 84
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Musica Florea
Conductor: Marek Štryncl

05 00:34 Bedrich Smetana
Skocna (Dance of the Comedians), from The Bartered Bride
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek

06 00:38 Fanny Mendelssohn
July, from Das Jahr
Performer: Liana Șerbescu

07 00:42 Jean-Jacques Rousseau
J'ai perdu tout mon bonheur, from Le Devin du Village
Singer: Gabriela Burgler
Ensemble: Cantus Firmus Consort
Conductor: Andreas Reize

08 00:48 John Foulds
Apotheosis (Elegy), Op 18 (Music-Poem No 4, for violin and orchestra)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

10 01:08 Randall Thompson
Largo - second movement of Symphony No 2 in E minor
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

11 01:14 William Shield
Rosina; Act 1 "Whilst with village maids"
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Ensemble: Philomusica of London
Conductor: Granville Jones

12 01:17 William Shield
Giuco: Tempo stra-ordinario ma non troppo presto (from String Trio No 1 in Eb)
Ensemble: Trio Szabadi

13 01:19 William Shield
Rosina; Act 2 "Light as thistledown"
Singer: Joan Sutherland

14 01:22 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes Nos 13 in F sharp major and 14 in E flat minor
Performer: Emmanuel Despax

15 01:26 Rachel Stott
Fugue in Bulgarian Rhythm
Ensemble: Callino Quartet

16 01:33 José White Lafitte
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege

17 01:39 Giovanni Battista Pescetti
Sonata in C minor (originally for harpsichord)
Music Arranger: Carlos Salzedo
Performer: Judy Loman

18 01:49 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

19 01:56 Judith Weir
Love Bade Me Welcome
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

20 02:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
July (from The Seasons)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

21 02:04 Arnold Bax
Summer Music
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

22 02:16 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festival March (from Aladdin Suite)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

23 02:18 Carl Nielsen
Negro Danc from Aladdin Suite
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

24 02:23 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08xcvs4)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Wasfi Kani

01 00:00 Reinhard Keiser
Croesus: Overture
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

02 00:06 Claude Debussy
Two Arabesques for piano
Performer: Simon Trpceski

03 00:14 Kerry Andrew
Archbishop Parker's Psalm 150
Choir: ORA
Director: Suzi Digby

04 00:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Ensemble: The Central Band of The Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs

05 00:32 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:38 Jean Françaix
Quartet for cor anglais, violin, viola and cello
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet

07 00:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Panorama; Valse
Performer: Mari Kodama
Performer: Momo Kodama

08 01:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 in E flat major, 'Eroica': I. Allegro con brio
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

09 01:24 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze

10 01:32 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli

11 01:48 Claude Debussy
Nocturne and Scherzo: Scherzo
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

12 01:53 Claude Debussy
Nocturne and Scherzo: Scherzo
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès

13 01:58 Heinrich Isaac
Tartara
Ensemble: Fretwork

14 02:02 Witold Lutoslawski
Chantefleurs et Chantefables
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

15 02:22 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet

16 02:50 Jonathan Dove
Into thy hands
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08xcvy0)
Olivier Messiaen (1908-1992), Becoming a Celebrity

01 00:00 Olivier Messiaen
Prelude
Performer: Haakon Austbo

02 00:05 Olivier Messiaen
Monodie
Performer: Gillian Weir

03 00:10 Olivier Messiaen
Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

04 00:37 Olivier Messiaen
Meditations sur le mystere de la Sainte Trinite (extract)
Performer: Olivier Messiaen


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08xcw0z)
East Neuk Festival 2017, Castalian String Quartet, Julian Bliss

01 00:04 Thomas Adès
The Four Quarters
Ensemble: Castalian Quartet

02 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Castalian Quartet

03 00:57 Traditional Scottish
Johnny Faa
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08xcw83)
Thursday Opera Matinee - Verdi's Falstaff

01 00:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi's Falstaff: Act 1
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Singer: Ambrogio Maestri
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Singer: Carmen Giannattasio
Singer: Hila Fahima
Singer: Lilly Jorstad
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Singer: Paolo Fanale
Singer: Thomas Ebenstein
Singer: Herwig Pecoraro
Singer: Riccardo Fassi
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper

02 00:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi's Falstaff: Act 2
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Singer: Ambrogio Maestri
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Singer: Carmen Giannattasio
Singer: Hila Fahima
Singer: Lilly Jorstad
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Singer: Paolo Fanale
Singer: Thomas Ebenstein
Singer: Herwig Pecoraro
Singer: Riccardo Fassi
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper

03 01:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi's Falstaff: Act 3
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Singer: Ambrogio Maestri
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Singer: Carmen Giannattasio
Singer: Hila Fahima
Singer: Lilly Jorstad
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Singer: Paolo Fanale
Singer: Thomas Ebenstein
Singer: Herwig Pecoraro
Singer: Riccardo Fassi
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper

04 02:21 Jóhann Jóhannsson
First and Last Men (extract)
Narrator: Tilda Swinton
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Daníel Bjarnason


THU 16:30 In Tune (b08xcwk7)
Jon Boden, Igor Levit, Mark Padmore and Morgan Szymanski

01 00:00 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances, Op 91 (No 4, Allegro ma non troppo)
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:04 Jon Boden
Bee Sting
Performer: Jon Boden

03 00:08 Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz Scherzo
Performer: Igor Levit (piano)

04 00:22 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha Act 2, sc.2; His mighty arm, with sudden blow
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze

05 00:32 Jon Boden
All Hang Down
Performer: Jon Boden

06 00:37 Gabriel Jackson
The Coral Sea - 3rd mvt: Litany
Performer: Ingrid Sawers

07 00:42 Ruggero Leoncavallo
"Buona Zaza" (from Act 2 of Zaza)
Singer: Ermonela Jaho
Singer: Stephen Gaertner
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maurizio Benini

08 00:53 Ruggero Leoncavallo
"Che ho fatto?" (from Act 4 of Zaza)
Singer: Ermonela Jaho
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maurizio Benini

09 01:00 Jon Boden
Fires of Midnight
Performer: Jon Boden

10 01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor, K 421 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lukas Hagen
Performer: Rainer Schmidt
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

11 01:18 Isaac Albéniz
Navarra
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

12 01:26 Stephen McNeff
Elizabeth Sailor's Song (from Eden Rock)
Performer: Mark Padmore (tenor)
Performer: Morgan Szymanski (guitar)

13 01:33 Doreen Carwithen
Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

14 01:39 Richard Barnard
Miller's End (from Ghost Songs)
Performer: Mark Padmore (tenor)
Performer: Morgan Szymanski (guitar)

15 01:47 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd: Prologue 'I am an old man'
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

16 01:51 Luigi Boccherini
Sinfonia in A major, Op 35 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

17 01:55 Alec Roth
Lights Out
Performer: Mark Padmore (tenor)
Performer: Morgan Szymanski (guitar)


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08xcvy0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08xcwy1)
BBC Singers - Eric Whitacre, Arvo Part

01 00:02 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

02 00:09 Eric Whitacre
Sainte-Chapelle
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

03 00:21 Eric Whitacre
I Fall
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

04 00:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folk Song Suite
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

05 00:47 Arvo Pärt
Passio
Performer: Gareth Treseder
Performer: Jimmy Holiday
Performer: Rebecca Lea
Performer: Eleanor Minney
Performer: Christopher Bowen
Performer: Jamie W. Hall
Performer: Helena Wood
Performer: Morwenna Del Mar
Performer: Lauren Sansom
Performer: Chris Rawley
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

06 02:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht, Op 4
Performer: Walter Trampler
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Ensemble: Juilliard Quartet


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08xcx1t)
Landmark: Matthew Arnold's Culture and Anarchy


THU 22:45 The Essay (b08xcx48)
The Love that Wrote Its Name, The Loves of Elizabeth Bishop


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08xcxms)
Verity Sharp with Jarvis Cocker's Scott Walker mixtape

01 00:00 Pérotin
Viderunt omnes (primera pars)
Performer: Jonathan Impett
Ensemble: Ensemble La Tricotea

02 00:05 Flying Machines (artist)
Emotional Math Metal
Performer: Flying Machines

03 00:11 Joan Armatrading (artist)
Woncha Come On Home
Performer: Joan Armatrading

04 00:13 Mbira DzeNharira (artist)
Taivaziva kare
Performer: Mbira DzeNharira

05 00:24 The Walker Brothers (artist)
The Electrician
Performer: The Walker Brothers

06 00:27 Scott Walker (artist)
Blanket Roll Blues
Performer: Scott Walker

07 00:30 Scott Walker (artist)
Clara
Performer: Scott Walker

08 00:37 Scott Walker (artist)
The Plague
Performer: Scott Walker

09 00:41 Scott Walker (artist)
Farmer in the City
Performer: Scott Walker

10 00:45 Scott Walker (artist)
Opening
Performer: Scott Walker

11 00:50 Scott Walker (artist)
It's Raining Today
Performer: Scott Walker

12 00:53 Elizabeth Lutyens
Of The Snow
Performer: Juice Vocal Ensemble

13 01:00 Ólafur Arnalds (artist)
Study for Player Piano (II)
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds

14 01:05 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Performer: Jenny Linn

15 01:06 Umfang (artist)
Spaces on Spaces
Performer: Umfang

16 01:09 Paul Dunmall (artist)
The Lair
Performer: Paul Dunmall

17 01:15 Kate Carr (artist)
We Were the Pulse of a Wire Pulled Tightly
Performer: Kate Carr

18 01:19 The Brothers Briggs (artist)
Reynardine
Performer: The Brothers Briggs

19 01:22 John Coltrane (artist)
To Be
Performer: John Coltrane



FRIDAY 14 JULY 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08xcvb3)
Marie-Catherine Girod and the Ellipse Quartet

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
String Quartet No 2 in G major, Op 153
Performer: Lyodoh Kaneko
Performer: Young-Eun Koo
Performer: Allan Swieton
Performer: Florent Carriere
Ensemble: Ellipse Quartet

03 00:29 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 1 in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Marie-Catherine Girod

04 00:35 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No 2 in F minor, Op 31
Performer: Marie-Catherine Girod

05 00:38 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 3 in A flat major, Op 33
Performer: Marie-Catherine Girod

06 00:44 Alexis de Castillon
Piano Quartet in G Minor, Op 7 (1869)
Performer: Marie-Catherine Girod
Ensemble: Ellipse Quartet

07 01:17 César Franck
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Performer: Robert Silverman

08 01:38 Claude Debussy
Khamma, legende dansee
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland

10 02:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cadenza for Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Music Arranger: Glenn Gould

11 02:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski

12 03:02 Claude Debussy
La fille au cheveux de lin
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari

13 03:05 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

14 03:16 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

15 03:22 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta

16 03:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho

17 03:37 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Director: Pinchas Zukerman

18 03:52 Friedrich Kunzen
Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik

19 04:01 Gioachino Rossini
Overture (William Tell)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins

20 04:13 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos

21 04:28 Johann Christoph Bach
Furchte dich nicht
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel

22 04:32 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner

23 04:43 Edvard Grieg
How fair thou art from Four Hymns Op. 74
Singer: Eilert Hasseldal

24 04:49 Franz Berwald
Quartet in E flat for clarinet, bassoon, horn and piano
Performer: Andreas Sunden
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hans Larsson
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

25 05:12 Henryk Pachulski
Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky (Op. 13)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

26 05:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

27 05:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Orchestra: Danish Radio Sinfonietta/DR
Conductor: Ádám Fischer


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08xcvkz)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Antonio Salieri
Les Danaides (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

02 00:06 Gerald Finzi
Introit in F major Op.6 for violin and small orchestra
Performer: Thomas Gould
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV525
Performer: Peter Hurford

04 00:33 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
La Marseillaise
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Performer: Anthony Marwood

05 00:34 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: French National Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon

06 00:40 Frederic Rzewski
Variations on "The People United Will Never Be Defeated"; Last variation
Performer: Igor Levit

07 00:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

08 00:54 George Frideric Handel
Alceste (Overture)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

09 01:02 Zequinha de Abreu
Tico-tico no fuba (Tico-tico bird in the cornmeal)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Robert Kassinger
Performer: Cyro Baptista

10 01:05 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore

11 01:11 Florence Price
Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Orchestra: The Women’s Philharmonic
Conductor: Apo Hsu

12 01:17 Judyth Walker Cave
Before the Storm - IV. The Thin Edge
Singer: Mela Dailey
Performer: Ric Rowley
Performer: Scott Kluksdahl

13 01:19
Morning Song by Sylvia Plath, read by Bonnie Hurren.

14 01:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

15 01:33 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Performer: Arnaldo Cohen

16 01:35 Elena Olegovna Firsova
Frozen Time
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

17 01:43 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees

18 01:47 Edward Elgar
Three Part Songs Op. 18 - No. 3 'My Love dwelt in a Northern Land'
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

19 01:52 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky

20 02:02 Woody Guthrie
Billy The Kid
Performer: Woody Guthrie

21 02:04 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid: Gun Battle; Waltz; Billy's Death; The Open Prairie Again
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

22 02:15 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja

23 02:23 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08xcvsd)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Wasfi Kani

01 00:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton: Overture
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

02 00:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

03 00:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz-Scherzo No. 1 in A major, Op.7
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

04 00:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Hor che'l ciel et la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

05 00:33 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan

06 00:38 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

07 00:58 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de Habanera
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schoenwandt

08 01:07 Anthony Bolton
The Seven Wonders of the Ancient World: The Temple of Artemis at Ephesos
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Michael Collins

09 01:13 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

10 01:17 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen, Op.82: IX. Abschied
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

11 01:23 Nicolò Paganini
Variations on the theme ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Mosè in Egitto by Rossini (‘Moses Fantasy’)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Vivian Hornik Weilerstein

12 01:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London'
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

13 02:04 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: George Guest

14 02:11 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder: Part III
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke
Singer: James Creswell
Narrator: Thomas S. Allen
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Choir: Choir Of Collegium Musicum
Choir: Edvard Grieg Kor
Choir: Orphei Drängar
Director: Håkon Matti Skrede
Orchestra: Students from the Royal Northern College of Music
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Orchestra: Musicians from the Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

15 02:55 Gustav Mahler
Hans und Grete (Sechs frühe Lieder)
Orchestrator: Luciano Berio


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08xcvy2)
Olivier Messiaen (1908-1992), Inspired by the Music of Mozart

01 00:00 Olivier Messiaen
Chant dans le style de Mozart
Performer: Guy Deplus
Performer: Yvonne Loriod

02 00:05 Olivier Messiaen
Le Livre du Saint Sacrement (extract)
Performer: Gillian Weir

03 00:23 Olivier Messiaen
Petites esquisses d'oiseaux (extract)
Performer: Yvonne Loriod

04 00:31 Olivier Messiaen
Concert a quatre
Performer: Catherine Cantin
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08xcw17)
East Neuk Festival 2017, Belcea Quartet, Alois Posch, Elizabeth Leonskaya

01 00:05 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major D.667, "Trout"
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Performer: Alois Posch
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet members

02 00:47 Edvard Grieg
Im Volkston
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Music Arranger: Robert McFall
Ensemble: Mr McFall's Chamber

03 00:53 John Dowland
Sir Henry Umpton's Funeral
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Music Arranger: Robert McFall
Ensemble: Mr McFall's Chamber

04 00:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his Lute
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08xcw8j)
Friday - BBC Singers and BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02 Vítezslav Novák
About the Eternal Longing op.33
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

02 00:23 Eric Whitacre
i carry your heart with me
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

03 00:29 John Mackey
The Rumor of a Secret King
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

04 00:33 Jonathan Newman
Agnus Dei
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

05 00:39 Steven Bryant
In Aeternum
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

06 00:51 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

07 00:56 Sarah Hopkins
Past Life Melodies
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

08 01:02 Eric Whitacre
Three Flower Songs
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

09 01:13 John Powell
Requiem Addendum
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

10 01:22 Martin L. Gore
Enjoy the Silence
Music Arranger: Eric Whitacre
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

11 01:28 Laura Mvula
Sing To The Moon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

12 01:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony - Symphony No. 2 in G
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

13 02:27 Johann (1) Strauss
Pizzicato Polka
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08xcwk9)
Proms 2017 Special

01 00:00 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Ensemble: CBSO Brass

02 00:04 Franz Liszt
Méphisto Valse No 4
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

03 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 4 (Saraband)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 3 (Gigue)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein

05 00:33 Claudio Monteverdi
Cruda Amarilli, SV 94
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

06 00:40 Claudio Monteverdi
Anima mia perdona
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

07 00:47 Trad.
Traditional Kalevala melodies (from the Finnish National Folk-Music Archives) featured in Kalevala: the Opera
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

08 00:57 Trad.
Lampaan polska (Sheep's Polska) (Traditional fiddle tune from Kaustinen)
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

09 01:07 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Ensemble: CBSO Brass

10 01:20 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona per Sonare No. 2
Ensemble: CBSO Brass

11 01:24 Osvaldo Golijov
Omaramor
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein

12 01:34 Claudio Monteverdi
Sfogava con le stelle
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

13 01:38 Heinrich Schütz
Die Himmel erzaehlen
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

14 01:46 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

15 01:56 Franz Liszt
Bagatelle sans tonalité
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08xcvy2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b08xcxsh)
2017, Prom 1: First Night of the BBC Proms

01
Part 1

02 00:03 Tom Coult
St John’s Dance
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor
Performer: Igor Levit
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

04 00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ode to Joy (arr. Liszt)
Performer: Igor Levit

05 01:04
Interval live from the Royal Albert Hall
Interviews with Edward Gardner, Proms Youth Choir members, Prommers, and David Pickard.

06 01:26
Part 2

07 01:26 John Adams
Harmonium
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Edward Gardner

08 02:06
Post-concert

09 02:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Martha Argerich


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08xcx1w)
The Verb's Glastonbury Utopia


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08xcx4b)
The Love that Wrote Its Name, Colquhoun and MacBryde: More Lasting than Life


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08xcxmw)
Kathryn Tickell - Rajasthan Heritage Brass Band in session

01 00:01 John Williams
Cantina Band
Ensemble: Rajasthan Heritage Brass Band

02 00:04 Khamoro Budapest Band (artist)
O chor / A tolvaj / The Thief
Performer: Khamoro Budapest Band

03 00:07 Addictive TV (artist)
Kora Borealis
Performer: Addictive TV

04 00:14 Dona Onete (artist)
No Meio Do Pitu
Performer: Dona Onete

05 00:19 Kronos Quartet (artist)
Montagne, Que Tu Es Haute
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Featured Artist: Olivia Chaney

06 00:22 The Elephant Sessions (artist)
Dirty
Performer: The Elephant Sessions

07 00:26 Kronos Quartet (artist)
The Butcher's Boy
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Featured Artist: Natalie Merchant

08 00:30 Rajasthan Heritage Brass Band
Gore Gore O Banke Chhore

09 00:38 Rajasthan Heritage Brass Band
Kajal Tiki Ka Nakhra Main

10 00:43 VIGÜELA (artist)
El Fandango de la Mancha
Performer: VIGÜELA

11 00:47 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Bena Bena
Performer: Oumou Sangaré

12 00:52 Afro Celt Sound System (artist)
The Magnificent Seven [ACSS Meets TDF]
Performer: Afro Celt Sound System

13 00:58 Rio Mira (artist)
Andarele
Performer: Rio Mira

14 01:01 Traditional Ugandan Song
Otwenge (World Music Archive)
Performer: Lawrence Okello & Michael Bazibu

15 01:09 Shailendra
Mera Joota Hai Japani (Heritage Track)
Performer: Mukesh

16 01:14 Ron Grainer
Theme from "Dr Who"
Ensemble: Rajasthan Heritage Brass Band

17 01:24 Rajasthan Heritage Brass Band
Panihari (Water Song)

18 01:30 Méditerranéennes
L' Amoureuse de Casbah [Abdel Kader]

19 01:30 Taha Kaled Faudel
Abdel Kader

20 01:36 Cormac Begley (artist)
Polka - Frenzy Polka
Performer: Cormac Begley

21 01:38 Sväng (artist)
Pääskysen Polska
Performer: Sväng

22 01:42 Whyte (artist)
Gaoir
Performer: Whyte

23 01:48 TRIP (trio)
Ryan's Jig/The New Policeman (BBC Introducing)
Performer: TRIP (trio)

24 01:53 Luisa Rocha (artist)
Mulher Lisboa
Performer: Luisa Rocha

25 01:56 Teija Niku (artist)
Yksi Ruusu
Performer: Teija Niku




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08xcspc)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08xcw71)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08xcw7n)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08xcw83)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08xcw8j)

BBC Performing Groups 23:30 SUN (b08xh20b)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (b08xcxsh)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08xcjxy)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08xcq0p)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08xcsp1)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08xcvkr)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08xcvkv)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08xcvkx)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08xcvkz)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08wn5js)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08xcxn7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08xcsp7)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b08xcsp7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08xcvxp)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b08xcvxp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08xcvxt)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b08xcvxt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08xcvy0)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08xcvy0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08xcvy2)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08xcvy2)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b08xcqwp)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b08xcqwr)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08xcsp5)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08xcvrm)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08xcvry)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08xcvs4)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08xcvsd)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08xcx1f)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08xcx1l)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08xcx1t)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b08xcq01)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08xcnwm)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08xcspf)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08xcwjv)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08xcwk1)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08xcwk7)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08xcwk9)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b08xcndn)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08xctfq)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08xcndc)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08xcxml)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08xcxmp)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08xcxms)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08xcl4l)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08xcl4l)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b08xcndt)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08xcq0t)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08wn195)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08xcsp9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08xcw0s)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08xcw0w)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08xcw0z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08xcw17)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08xcqwm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08xctfj)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08xcwxj)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08xcwxl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08xcwy1)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08xcl4j)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08xcmwy)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (b08xcmx0)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08xcqwk)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08xcq0r)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08xcqwc)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08xcqw9)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08xctfm)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08xcx44)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08xcx46)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08xcx48)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08xcx4b)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08xcqwf)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08xcx1w)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08wn5ld)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08xcq0j)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08xcrc4)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08xjg4l)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08xcv9j)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08xk8jp)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08xcvb3)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08xcqwh)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08xcxmw)