Prom 1: First Night of the Proms
Friday 12 July
7.30pm – c. 10.20pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Julian Anderson
Harmony (c4 mins)
BBC Commission, World Premiere
Britten
Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes' (17 mins)
Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (23 mins)
Lutosławski
Variations on a Theme by Paganini (8 mins)
INTERVAL
Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony (66 mins)

Sally Matthews soprano
Roderick Williams baritone
Stephen Hough piano
BBC Proms Youth Choir
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo conductor


Prom 2: Doctor Who Prom
Saturday 13 July
7.30pm – c. 9.45pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Murray Gold
Music from the Doctor Who series
and other music from the series, including the Habanera from Bizet’s Carmen Suite No. 2, Debussy’s ‘La fille aux cheveux de lin’ and Bach’s Toccata and Fugue in D minor

London Philharmonic Choir
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Ben Foster conductor

There will be one interval


Prom 3: Doctor Who Prom
Sunday 14 July
10.30am – c. 12.45pm
Royal Albert Hall

Murray Gold
Music from the Doctor Who series

and other music from the series, including the Habanera from Bizet’s Carmen Suite No. 2, Debussy’s ‘La fille aux cheveux de lin’ and Bach’s Toccata and Fugue in D minor

London Philharmonic Choir
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Ben Foster conductor

There will be one interval


Prom 4: Les Siècles – The Rite of Spring
Sunday 14 July
7.30pm – c. 9.45pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Lully
Le bourgeois gentilhomme (11 mins)
– overture and dances
Rameau
Les Indes galantes (16 mins)
– dances
Délibes
Coppélia (15 mins)
– excerpts
Massenet
Le Cid (13 mins)
– ballet music (excerpts)
INTERVAL
Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (35 mins)

Les Siècles
François-Xavier Roth conductor


Proms Chamber Music 1: Ravel, Mozart & Lutosławski
Monday 15 July
1.00pm – c. 2.00pm 
Cadogan Hall

Ravel
Violin Sonata (17 mins)
Mozart
Violin Sonata in G major, K379 (20 mins)
Lutosławski
Partita (15 mins)

Vilde Frang violin
Michail Lifits piano, Proms debut artist


Prom 5: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Monday 15 July
7.30pm – c. 9.55pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Helmut Lachenmann
Tanzsuite mit Deutschlandlied (c36 mins)
UK Premiere
INTERVAL
Mahler
Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor (73 mins)

Arditti Quartet
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Nott conductor


Prom 6: David Matthews, Rachmaninov & Nielsen
Tuesday 16 July
7.00pm – c. 9.15pm 
Royal Albert Hall

David Matthews
A Vision of the Sea (c20 mins)
BBC Commission, World Premiere
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (35 mins)
INTERVAL
Nielsen
Symphony No. 4, 'Inextinguishable' (36 mins)

Nobuyuki Tsujii piano, Proms debut artist
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena conductor


Prom 7: Gospel Prom
Tuesday 16 July
10.15pm – c. 11.30am 
Royal Albert Hall

Pastor David Daniel host
London Adventist Chorale
London Community Gospel Choir
Muyiwa & Riversongz
People's Christian Fellowship Choir


Prom 8: Britten, Lutosławski & Thomas Adès
Wednesday 17 July
7.30pm – c. 9.55pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem (20 mins)
Lutosławski
Concerto for Cello (24 mins)
INTERVAL
Thomas Adès
Totentanz (c45 mins)
World Premiere

Paul Watkins cello
Christianne Stotijn mezzo-soprano
Simon Keenlyside baritone
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Adès conductor


Prom 9: Stenhammar, Szymanowski & R. Strauss
Thursday 18 July
7.00pm – c. 9.05pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Stenhammar
Excelsior! (13 mins)
Szymanowski
Symphony No. 3, 'The Song of the Night' (25 mins)
INTERVAL
Strauss
An Alpine Symphony (50 mins)

Michael Weinius tenor, Proms debut artist
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thomas Søndergård conductor, Proms debut artist


Prom 10: Mozart, Schumann & Rachmaninov
Friday 19 July
6.30pm – c. 9.10pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Mozart
Symphony No. 35 in D major, K385, 'Haffner' (20 mins)
Schumann
Concerto for Piano in A minor (30 mins)
INTERVAL
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor (60 mins)

Jan Lisiecki piano
Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Sir Antonio Pappano conductor


Prom 11: Stockhausen
Friday 19 July
10.15pm – c. 11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Stockhausen
Gesang der Jünglinge (14 mins)
Stockhausen
Mittwoch aus 'Licht' – Welt-Parlament (40 mins)
London Premiere

Kathinka Pasveer sound projection
Ex Cathedra
Jeffrey Skidmore director


Proms Saturday Matinee 1: Handel in Rome
Saturday 20 July
3.00pm – c. 4.30pm 
Cadogan Hall

Corelli
Concerto grosso in D major, Op. 6 No. 1 (12 mins)
Handel
Cantata 'Pensieri notturni di Filli' (7 mins)
Valentini
Concerto grosso in A major for four violins, Op. 7 No. 1 (20 mins)
Handel
Cantata 'Tra le fiamme' (17 mins)
Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major, Op. 6 No. 12 (11 mins)

Sophie Bevan soprano
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr harpsichord-director


Prom 12: Viva Verdi!
Saturday 20 July
7.30pm – c. 9.30pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Verdi
String Quartet (version for orchestra) (arr. C.Hermann) (23 mins)
Verdi
Ave Maria (1880) (5 mins)
Verdi
Requiem – Libera me (original version) (12 mins)
INTERVAL
Verdi
Four Sacred Pieces (40 mins)

Maria Agresta soprano, Proms debut artist
Chorus of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Sir Antonio Pappano conductor


Prom 13: National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Sunday 21 July
7.30pm – c. 9.45pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Sean Shepherd
Magiya (10 mins)
BBC co-commission with Carnegie Hall: European premiere
Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto (33 mins)
INTERVAL
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 in E minor (45 mins)

Joshua Bell violin
National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Valery Gergiev conductor


Proms Chamber Music 2: 'Praise to Thee, O Lord!'
Monday 22 July
1.00pm – c. 2.00pm 
Cadogan Hall

Anonymous
Chwała tobie, Gospodzinie (3 mins)
Anonymous
Cracovia civitas (5 mins)
Wanning
Dixit angelus ad Petrum (5 mins)
Wanning
Et valde mane (5 mins)
Mikołaj Zieleński
Mihi autem nimis (4 mins)
Demantius
Neue lieblich Intraden und frölichen Polnischen Täntzen (10 mins)
Intrada; Chorea polonica; Galliarde
Marenzio
Lamentabatur Jacob (4 mins)
Marenzio
Solo e pensos i più dersti campi (5 mins)
Klabon
Tryumfuj, wierny poddany (4 mins)

Huelgas Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel conductor


Prom 14: Wagner – Das Rheingold
Monday 22 July
7.00pm – c. 9.55pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Wagner
Das Rheingold (160 mins)
(concert performance; sung in German)

Iain Paterson baritone (Wotan)
Stephan Rügamer tenor (Loge)
Jan Buchwald baritone, Proms debut artist (Donner)
Marius Vlad tenor, Proms debut artist (Froh)
Ekaterina Gubanova mezzo-soprano (Fricka)
Anna Samuil soprano (Freia)
Anna Larsson mezzo-soprano (Erda)
Johannes Martin Kränzle baritone (Alberich)
Peter Bronder tenor (Mime)
Eric Halfvarson bass (Fafner)
Aga Mikolaj soprano (Woglinde)
Maria Gortsevskaya mezzo-soprano (Wellgunde)
Anna Lapkovskaja mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Flosshilde)
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim conductor


Prom 15: Wagner – Die Walküre
Tuesday 23 July
5.00pm – c. 10.05pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Wagner
Die Walküre (225 mins)
(concert performance; sung in German)

Bryn Terfel bass-baritone (Wotan)
Eric Halfvarson bass (Hunding)
Simon O'Neill tenor (Siegmund)
Anja Kampe soprano, Proms debut artist (Sieglinde)
Nina Stemme soprano (Brünnhilde)
Ekaterina Gubanova mezzo-soprano (Fricka)
Danielle Halbwachs soprano, Proms debut artist (Gerhilde)
Carola Höhn soprano, Proms debut artist (Ortlinde)
Ivonne Fuchs mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Waltraute)
Anaïk Morel mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Schwertleite)
Susan Foster soprano, Proms debut artist (Helmwige)
Leann Sandel-Pantaleo mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Siegrune)
Anna Lapkovskaja mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Grimgerde)
Simone Schröder mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Rossweisse)
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim conductor


Prom 16: Elgar, Bantock, Walton & Tchaikovsky
Wednesday 24 July
7.30pm – c. 9.50pm
Royal Albert Hall

Elgar
Falstaff (33 mins)
Bantock
Sapphic Poem (15 mins)
INTERVAL
Walton
Henry V (5 mins)
Touch her soft lips; Death of Falstaff
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor (42 mins)

Raphael Wallfisch cello
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen conductor


Prom 17: The Apotheosis of the Dance
Thursday 25 July
7.30pm – c. 9.55pm 
Royal Albert Hall

John McCabe
Joybox (c7 mins)
BBC Commission, World Premiere
Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major (40 mins)
INTERVAL
Falla
The Three-Cornered Hat (35 mins)
Ravel
Boléro (15 mins)

Clara Mouriz mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist, New Generation Artist
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena conductor


Prom 18: Wagner – Siegfried
Friday 26 July
5.00pm – c. 10.20pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Wagner
Siegfried (238 mins)
(concert performance; sung in German)

Lance Ryan tenor, Proms debut artist (Siegfried)
Nina Stemme soprano (Brünnhilde)
Terje Stensvold baritone (Wanderer)
Peter Bronder tenor (Mime)
Johannes Martin Kränzle baritone (Alberich)
Eric Halfvarson bass (Fafner)
Rinnat Moriah soprano, Proms debut artist (Woodbird)
Anna Larsson mezzo-soprano (Erda)
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim conductor


Prom 19: Wagner – Tristan and Isolde
Saturday 27 July
5.00pm – c. 11.00pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Wagner
Tristan and Isolde (284 mins)
(concert performance; sung in German)

Peter Seiffert tenor (Tristan)
Kwangchui Youn bass, Proms debut artist (King Mark)
Violeta Urmana soprano (Isolde)
Boaz Daniel baritone (Kurwenal)
David Wilson-Johnson baritone (Melot)
Sophie Koch mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Brangäne)
Andrew Staples tenor (Shepherd/Young Sailor)
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov conductor


Prom 20: Wagner – Götterdämmerung
Sunday 28 July
4.30pm – c. 10.15pm
Royal Albert Hall

Wagner
Götterdämmerung (259 mins)
(concert performance; sung in German)

Nina Stemme soprano (Brünnhilde)
Ian Storey tenor, Proms debut artist (Siegfried)
Mikhail Petrenko bass (Hagen)
Gerd Grochowski baritone (Gunther)
Anna Samuil soprano (Guntrune/ Third Norn)
Johannes Martin Kränzle baritone (Alberich)
Waltraud Meier mezzo-soprano (Waltraute/ Second Norn)
Margarita Nekrasova mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (First Norn)
Aga Mikolaj soprano (Woglinde)
Maria Gortsevskaya mezzo-soprano (Wellgunde)
Anna Lapkovskaja mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Flosshilde)
Royal Opera Chorus
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim conductor


Proms Chamber Music 3: Britten Up-Close
Monday 29 July
1.00pm – c. 2.00pm
Cadogan Hall

Britten
Canticle I 'My beloved is mine' (8 mins)
Britten
A Charm of Lullabies (13 mins)
Britten
Night Piece (Notturno) (5 mins)
Britten
Songs from the Chinese (10 mins)
Britten
Canticle II 'Abraham and Isaac' (16 mins)
Britten
Master Kilby (2 mins)

Christianne Stotijn mezzo-soprano
James Gilchrist tenor
Christoph Denoth guitar, Proms debut artist
Imogen Cooper piano


Prom 21: Colin Matthews, Prokofiev & Shostakovich
Monday 29 July
7.00pm – c. 9.20pm
Royal Albert Hall

Colin Matthews
Turning Point (18 mins)
UK Premiere
Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor (27 mins)
INTERVAL
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11, 'The Year 1905' (55 mins)

Daniel Hope violin
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thomas Søndergård conductor, Proms debut artist


Prom 22: Naturally 7
Monday 29 July
10.15pm – c. 11.30pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Who needs instruments when you have seven voices and seven bodies? The inimitable a cappella group Naturally 7 comes to the Proms fresh from performances at the O2 supporting Michael Bublé.

Building on the heritage of gospel with a style described as ‘vocal play’, the group performs its own original material as well as its inventive arrangements – including George Harrison’s ‘While My Guitar Gently Weeps’ and Phil Collins’s ‘In the Air Tonight’ – which incorporate scratching, drum kit, harmonica, brass, electric guitars and bass – all produced, naturally, with the human voice.


Prom 23: Mozart, Schumann & Sibelius
Tuesday 30 July
7.30pm – c. 10.00pm
Royal Albert Hall

Mozart
Masonic Funeral Music, K477 (6 mins)
Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C major (38 mins)
INTERVAL
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 25 in C major, K503 (33 mins)
Sibelius
Symphony No. 7 in C major (23 mins)

Paul Lewis piano, New Generation Artist
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Harding conductor


Prom 24: British Light Music
Wednesday 31 July
7.00pm – c. 9.15pm
Royal Albert Hall

Bantock
Pierrot of the Minute (12 mins)
Elgar
Nursery Suite (22 mins)
Arnold
Concerto for two pianos (three hands) (13 mins)
INTERVAL
Walton
Crown Imperial (7 mins)
Coates
The Three Elizabeths (20 mins)
Arnold
English Dances, Set I, Op. 27 (13 mins)
Gordon Langford
Medley ‘Say it with Music’ (7 mins)

Noriko Ogawa piano
Kathryn Stott piano
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth conductor


Prom 25: Zappa – The Adventures of Greggery Peccary
Wednesday 31 July
10.15pm – c. 11.30pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Zappa
The Adventures of Greggery Peccary (25 mins)
Nancarrow
Study for Player Piano No. 7 (arr. Yvar Mikhashoff) (10 mins)
Philip Glass
Symphony No. 10 (27 mins)
UK Premiere

Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon conductor


Prom 26: Henze, Stravinsky & Tippett
Thursday 1 August
7.30pm – c. 9.45pm
Royal Albert Hall

Henze
Barcarola (20 mins)
Stravinsky
Concerto for piano and wind instruments (19 mins)
INTERVAL
Stravinsky
Movements (10 mins)
Tippett
Symphony No. 2 (32 mins)

Peter Serkin piano, Proms debut artist
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Oliver Knussen conductor


Prom 27: Naresh Sohal, Rachmaninov & Tchaikovsky
Friday 2 August
7.30pm – c. 10.45pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Naresh Sohal
The Cosmic Dance (c45 mins)
BBC Commission, World Premiere
INTERVAL
Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor (41 mins)
INTERVAL
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E minor (45 mins)

Nikolai Lugansky piano
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Peter Oundjian conductor, Proms debut artist


Proms Saturday Matinee 2: Britten, Tippett, Holst & L. Berkeley
Saturday 3 August
3.00pm – c. 4.30pm
Cadogan Hall

Britten
Prelude and Fugue (10 mins)
Holst
St Paul's Suite (13 mins)
Berkeley
Four Poems of St Teresa of Avila (14 mins)
Tippett
Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli (19 mins)
Britten
Phaedra (15 mins)

Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano
Britten Sinfonia
Sian Edwards conductor


Prom 28: J. Strauss II, James MacMillan & Beethoven
Saturday 3 August
7.30pm – c. 9.30pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Strauss
By the Beautiful Blue Danube (10 mins)
James MacMillan
Violin Concerto (25 mins)
INTERVAL
Beethoven
Overture 'Coriolan' (8 mins)
Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor (33 mins)

Vadim Repin violin
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles conductor


Prom 29: Wagner – Tannhäuser
Sunday 4 August
6.00pm – c. 10.10pm
Royal Albert Hall

Wagner
Tannhäuser, WWV 70 (183 mins)
(concert performance; sung in German)

Robert Dean Smith tenor (Tannhäuser)
Heidi Melton soprano, Proms debut artist (Elisabeth)
Daniela Sindram mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Venus)
Ain Anger bass, Proms debut artist (Landgraf)
Christoph Pohl baritone, Proms debut artist (Wolfram)
Thomas Blondelle tenor, Proms debut artist (Walther)
Andrew Rees tenor (Heinrich)
Brian Bannatyne-Scott bass (Reinmar)
Ashley Holland baritone (Biterolf)
Hila Fahima soprano, Proms debut artist (Shepherd Boy)
Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles conductor


Proms Chamber Music 4: tenThing
Monday 5 August
1.00pm – c. 2.00pm 
Cadogan Hall

Grieg
Holberg Suite (3 mins)
Praeludium
Grieg
Lyric Pieces (2 mins)
Grandmother's Minuet, Op. 68 No. 2
Grieg
19 Norwegian Folk Songs (2 mins)
Gjendine's Lullaby, Op. 66 No. 19
Grieg
Lyric Pieces (4 mins)
March of the Dwarfs, Op. 54 No. 3
Diana Burrell
Blaze (10 mins)
BBC Commission, World Premiere
Weill
The Threepenny Opera – suite (18 mins)
Piazzolla
Oblivion (3 mins)
Bizet
Carmen – Suite No. 2 (6 mins)

tenThing


Prom 30: Borodin, Prokofiev, Edward Cowie & Tchaikovsky
Monday 5 August
7.30pm – c. 9.55pm
Royal Albert Hall

Borodin
Prince Igor (24 mins)
overture; Polovtsian Dances
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor (32 mins)
INTERVAL
Edward Cowie
Earth Music I – The Great Barrier Reef (c9 mins)
BBC Commission, World Premiere
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 2 in C minor, 'Little Russian' (35 mins)

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet piano
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda conductor


Prom 31: Walton, Rubbra, Bruch & Korngold
Tuesday 6 August
7.30pm – c. 9.50pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Walton
March 'Orb and Sceptre' (7 mins)
Rubbra
Ode to the Queen (13 mins)
Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor (24 mins)
INTERVAL
Korngold
Symphony in F sharp (50 mins)

Vilde Frang violin
Susan Bickley mezzo-soprano
BBC Philharmonic
John Storgårds conductor


Prom 32: Lutosławski & Holst
Wednesday 7 August
7.30pm – c. 9.55pm
Royal Albert Hall

Lutosławski
Symphonic Variations (9 mins)
Holst
Egdon Heath (12 mins)
Lutosławski
Piano Concerto (25 mins)
INTERVAL
Holst
The Planets (50 mins)

Louis Lortie piano
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner conductor


Prom 33: Beethoven, Berlioz
Thursday 8 August
7.00pm – c. 9.10pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major (35 mins)
INTERVAL
Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (50 mins)

Mitsuko Uchida piano
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons conductor


Prom 34: Vivaldi – The Four Seasons
Thursday 8 August
10.15pm – c. 11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Vivaldi
The Four Seasons (65 mins)

Nigel Kennedy violin
Palestine Strings
Members of the Orchestra of Life


Prom 35: Mahler – 'Resurrection' Symphony
Friday 9 August
7.00pm – c. 8.40pm
Royal Albert Hall

Mahler
Symphony No. 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (85 mins)

Genia Kühmeier mezzo-soprano
Anna Larsson soprano
Bavarian Radio Symphony Chorus
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons conductor


Prom 36: Sir John Eliot Gardiner conducts Bach
Friday 9 August
10.00pm – c. 11.15pm
Royal Albert Hall

Bach
Easter Oratorio (38 mins)
Bach
Ascension Oratorio (32 mins)

Hannah Morrison soprano, Proms debut artist
Meg Bragle mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist
Nicholas Mulroy tenor
Peter Harvey bass
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Sir John Eliot Gardiner conductor


Proms Saturday Matinee 3: Camerata Ireland
Saturday 10 August
3.00pm – c. 4.30pm 
Cadogan Hall

Britten
Young Apollo (8 mins)
Berkeley
Serenade for strings (13 mins)
Shostakovich
Concerto for piano, trumpet and strings (Piano Concerto No. 1) (21 mins)
Rainier
Movement for strings (6 mins)
Britten
Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge (27)

Alison Balsom trumpet
Camerata Ireland
Barry Douglas piano/director


Prom 37: Urban Classic Prom
Saturday 10 August
8.00pm – c. 10.00pm
Royal Albert Hall

Fazer singer
Laura Mvula singer
Maverick Sabre singer

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jules Buckley conductor

A dynamic meeting of musical cultures as conductor Jules Buckley brings together the BBC Symphony Orchestra with leading performers from the UK’s vibrant urban music scene. In Urban Classic’s experimental fusion of musical styles, high-octane orchestral showpieces by Mosolov and Henze rub shoulders with rap, R&B and soul. ‘It’s a culture clash,’ says Jules Buckley. ‘We’re taking artists from different worlds and messing with their music, putting it in an orchestral context and exploring it in a new way.’

There will be one interval


Prom 38: Free Prom – Beethoven's Ninth Symphony
Sunday 11 August
7.30pm – c. 9.45pm
Royal Albert Hall

Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region (11 mins)
Mark-Anthony Turnage
Frieze (15 mins)
BBC co-commission with the Royal Philharmonic Society and the New York Philharmonic: world premiere
INTERVAL
Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D minor, 'Choral' (70 mins)

Lisa Milne soprano
Jennifer Johnston mezzo-soprano
Andrew Kennedy tenor
Gerald Finley baritone
Codetta
Irish Youth Chamber Choir
National Youth Choir of Great Britain
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Vasily Petrenko conductor


Proms Chamber Music 5: Holst & Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Monday 12 August
1.00pm – c. 2.00pm 
Cadogan Hall

Holst
Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda – Group 3 (14 mins)
Holst
Hallo, my fancy, whither wilt thou go? (7 mins)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Moth Requiem (20 mins)
BBC co-commission with the Danish National Vocal Ensemble: UK premiere

interspersed with a selection of motets from The Eton Choirbook (15th century)

BBC Singers
Nash Ensemble
Nicholas Kok conductor


Prom 39: Holst, Nishat Khan & Vaughan Williams
Monday 12 August
7.00pm – c. 9.15pm
Royal Albert Hall

Holst
Indra (12 mins)
Nishat Khan
The Gate of the Moon (Sitar Concerto No. 1) (40 mins)
BBC Commission, World Premiere
INTERVAL
Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (Symphony No. 2) (45 mins)

Nishat Khan sitar
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
David Atherton conductor


Prom 40: 6 Music Prom
Monday 12 August
10.15pm – c. 11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Steve Lamacq presenter
Tom Service presenter
Laura Marling singer
Cerys Matthews singer
Anna Stéphany mezzo-soprano
The Stranglers
London Sinfonietta

They may come from different ends of the radio dial but, for one night only, BBC Radio 6 Music’s Steve Lamacq and Radio 3’s Tom Service combine their passions for music to produce the first ever collaboration between these two diverse and distinctive radio stations. As well as featuring double Mercury Prize-nominated Laura Marling, 6 Music’s own Cerys Matthews and original punk rock purveyors The Stranglers, the line-up includes the London Sinfonietta, playing works by Varèse, Berio, John Adams and Anna Meredith.

There will be no interval


Prom 41: Borodin, Glazunov, Gubaidulina & Mussorgsky
Tuesday 13 August
7.30pm – c. 9.50pm
Royal Albert Hall

Borodin
Symphony No. 2 in B minor (28 mins)
Glazunov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B major (20 mins)
INTERVAL
Sofia Gubaidulina
The Rider on the White Horse (13 mins)
UK Premiere
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Maurice Ravel) (32 mins)

Daniil Trifonov piano, Proms debut artist
London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev conductor


Prom 42: Janáček, Beethoven & Tchaikovsky
Wednesday 14 August
7.00pm – c. 9.25pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Janáček
Sinfonietta (24 mins)
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor (36 mins)
INTERVAL
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 3 in D major, 'Polish' (46 mins)

Sunwook Kim piano, Proms debut artist
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits conductor


Prom 43: Tallis Scholars
Wednesday 14 August
10.15pm – c. 11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Taverner
About this event
Taverner
Kyrie 'Leroy' (4 mins)
Gesualdo
Ave, dulcissima Maria (4 mins)
Gesualdo
Ave, regina caelorum (4 mins)
Gesualdo
Maria, mater gratiae (4 mins)

interspersed with:

Taverner
Missa 'Gloria tibi Trinitas' (42 mins)

Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips conductor


Prom 44: Stravinsky, Penderecki, Debussy & Ravel
Thursday 15 August
7.30pm – c. 9.30pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Stravinsky
Fireworks (4 mins)
Krzysztof Penderecki
Concerto grosso (37 mins)
INTERVAL
Debussy
La mer (24 mins)
Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe – Suite No. 2 (17 mins)

Leonard Elschenbroich cello
Daniel Müller-Schott cello
Arto Noras cello, Proms debut artist
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit conductor


Prom 45: Tippett – The Midsummer Marriage
Friday 16 August
6.30pm – c. 10.10pm
Royal Albert Hall

Tippett
The Midsummer Marriage (160 mins)
(concert performance)

Paul Groves tenor (Mark)
Erin Wall soprano, Proms debut artist (Jenifer)
Peter Sidhom baritone (King Fisher)
Ailish Tynan soprano, New Generation Artist (Bella)
Allan Clayton tenor (Jack)
Catherine Wyn-Rogers mezzo-soprano (Sosostris)
David Soar bass (He-Ancient)
Madeleine Shaw mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (She-Ancient)
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis conductor


Prom 46: Dvořák, Verdi, Tchaikovsky & Strauss
Saturday 17 August
3.00pm – c. 5.00pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G major (38 mins)
INTERVAL
Verdi
Otello ‒ Willow Song; Ave Maria (14 mins)
Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (17 mins)
Polonaise; Letter Song
Strauss
Emperor Waltz (11 mins)
Strauss
Thunder and Lightening ‒ Polka (3 mins)

Kristīne Opolais soprano, Proms debut artist
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons conductor


Prom 47: Brahms – A German Requiem
Saturday 17 August
7.30pm – c. 9.55pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Brahms
Tragic Overture (14 mins)
Schumann
Symphony No. 4 in D minor (28 mins)
INTERVAL
Brahms
A German Requiem (68 mins)

Rachel Harnisch soprano
Henk Neven baritone
Choir of the Enlightenment
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Marin Alsop conductor


Prom 48: Ravel, Matthias Pintscher & Stravinsky
Sunday 18 August
7.30pm – c. 9.30pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole (15 mins)
Matthias Pintscher
Chute d'étoiles (20 mins)
London Premiere
INTERVAL
Stravinsky
The Firebird (46 mins)

Tine Thing Helseth trumpet, Proms debut artist
Marco Blaauw trumpet
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Matthias Pintscher conductor


Proms Chamber Music 6: London Conchord Ensemble
Monday 19 August
1.00pm – c. 2.00pm 
Cadogan Hall

Poulenc
Sextet (18 mins)
Holst
Phantasy Quartet (10 mins)
Warlock
The Curlew (23 mins)
Couperin
Les barricades mistérieuses (arr. T. Adès) (3 mins)

Robin Tritschler tenor, Proms debut artist
London Conchord Ensemble


Prom 49: Berlioz, Mendelssohn, Bach & Beethoven
Monday 19 August
7.00pm – c. 9.20pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Berlioz
Overture 'King Lear' (16 mins)
Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor (21 mins)
INTERVAL
Bach
The Art of Fugue – Canon and Fugue (orch. G. Benjamin) (8 mins)
Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica' (50 mins)

Stephen Hough piano
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati conductor


Prom 50: White, Barry, Rzewski & Feldman
Monday 19 August
10.15pm – c. 11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

John White
Chord-Breaking Machine (10 mins)
Gerald Barry
No other people. (12 mins)
UK Premiere
Frederic Rzewski
Piano Concerto (20 mins)
BBC Commission, World Premiere
Feldman
Coptic Light (28 mins)

Frederic Rzewski piano
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov conductor


Prom 51: Tippett, Britten & Sibelius
Tuesday 20 August
7.30pm – c. 9.45pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Tippett
The Mask of Time ‒ Fanfare No. 5 (5 mins)
Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (23 mins)
Britten
Les illuminations (25 mins)
INTERVAL
Elgar
Symphony No. 2 in E flat major (55 mins)

Ian Bostridge tenor
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding Conductor


Prom 52: Vir, Sibelius, Bantock & Elgar
Wednesday 21 August
7.30pm – c. 9.55pm
Royal Albert Hall

Param Vir
Cave of Luminous Mind (20 mins)
BBC Commission, World Premiere
Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor (33 mins)
INTERVAL
Bantock
Celtic Symphony (20 mins)
Elgar
'Enigma' Variations (28 mins)

Lisa Batiashvili violin, New Generation Artist
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo conductor


Prom 53: Tchaikovsky, Wagner, Prokofiev
Thursday 22 August
7.00pm – c. 9.55pm
Royal Albert Hall

Tchaikovsky
Fantasy-Overture 'Romeo and Juliet' (21 mins)
Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder (21 mins)
INTERVAL
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major (40 mins)

Anna Caterina Antonacci soprano
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor


Prom 54: World Routes Prom
Thursday 22 August
10.00pm – c. 11.15pm
Royal Albert Hall

Fidan Hajiyeva vocalist
Gochaq Askarov vocalist
Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba
Tinariwen

Following last year’s riotous celebration of Colombian music, this year BBC Radio 3’s World Routes Academy turns east to the former Soviet state of Azerbaijan. Eighteen-year-old Baku-born London resident Fidan Hajiyeva performs alongside her mentor, the Azerbaijani singer Gochaq Askarov. One of the most distinguished and eloquent exponents of the ancient mugham form, Askarov has worked closely with Fidan during a recent three-week period of teaching and performance in Azerbaijan.

Also featuring on the bill are the guitar-driven ‘desert blues’ of Tinariwen, from the Sahara Desert region of northern Mali, and the central Malian singer/ngoni (lute) player Bassekou Kouyaté with his band Ngoni Ba – two celebrated groups fusing traditional and popular styles, who have taken the world music scene by storm.

There will be no interval


Prom 55: Lutosławski, Shostakovich & Panufnik
Friday 23 August
7.30pm – c. 10.05pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra (30 mins)
Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major (19 mins)
INTERVAL
Panufnik
Tragic Overture (9 mins)
Panufnik
Lullaby (8 mins)
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 6 in B minor (35 mins)

Alexander Melnikov piano, Proms debut artist
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit conductor, Proms debut artist


Proms Saturday Matinee 4: English Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 24 August
3.00pm – c. 4.30pm 
Cadogan Hall

Purcell
Chacony (arr. Britten) (7 mins)
Lutosławski
Paroles tissées (15 mins)
Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and strings (25 mins)

Ben Johnson tenor, New Generation Artist
Richard Watkins horn
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Watkins conductor


Prom 56: Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Saturday 24 August
7.30pm – c. 9.40pm
Royal Albert Hall

Wagner
Rienzi ‒ overture (12 mins)
Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (22 mins)
INTERVAL
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D minor (49 mins)

Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Jean-Yves Thibaudet piano
Philippe Jordan conductor


Prom 57: Wagner – Parsifal
Sunday 25 August
4.30pm – c. 10.10pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Wagner
Parsifal (235 mins)
(concert performance; sung in German)

Lars Cleveman tenor, Proms debut artist (Parsifal)
Katarina Dalayman soprano (Kundry)
Sir John Tomlinson bass-baritone (Gurnemanz)
Iain Paterson baritone (Amfortas)
Tom Fox baritone, Proms debut artist (Klingsor)
Reinhard Hagen bass (Titurel)
Robert Murray tenor (Knight 1)
Andrew Greenan bass-baritone, Proms debut artist (Knight 2)
Sarah Castle mezzo-soprano (Squire 1/Flower Maiden 3)
Madeleine Shaw mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Squire 2/Flower Maiden 6/Voice from Above)
Joshua Ellicott tenor (Squire 3)
Andrew Rees tenor (Squire 4)
Elizabeth Cragg soprano (Flower Maiden 1)
Anita Watson soprano, Proms debut artist (Flower Maiden 2)
Ana James soprano (Flower Maiden 4)
Anna Devlin soprano (Flower Maiden 5)
Trinity Boys Choir
Hallé Youth Choir
Hallé
Sir Mark Elder conductor


Proms Chamber Music 7: Maconchy & Brahms
Monday 26 August
1.00pm – c. 2.00pm
Cadogan Hall

Maconchy
String Quartet No. 3 (11 mins)
Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor (40 mins)

Signum Quartet
Christian Ihle Hadland piano


Prom 58: Light Organ Prom
Monday 26 August
4.30pm – c. 5.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Coates
March 'Sound and Vision' (4 mins)
Sullivan
Mikado Memories (arr. R. Hills) (7 mins)
Ireland
Miniature Suite - Villanella (4 mins)
Mayerl
Four Aces Suite - Ace of Hearts (3 mins)
German
Three Dances from Nell Gywn (12 mins)
Waller
A Handful of Keys (3 mins)

Richard Hills organ


Prom 59: Hollywood Rhapsody Prom
Monday 26 August
7.30pm – c. 9.45pm 
Royal Albert Hall

John Wilson Orchestra
John Wilson conductor

John Wilson and his orchestra return to the Proms in a celebration of the Hollywood film scores that Wilson describes as ‘literally unsung’ and a medley of theme songs (featuring distinguished vocalists) from otherwise non-musical movies.

Connecticut-born child prodigy Alfred Newman’s ‘Street Scene’, from How to Marry a Millionaire, contrasts with the music of Jewish émigrés Erich Korngold, Max Steiner and Franz Waxman, with suites from Korngold’s swashbuckling score for Robin Hood, Steiner’s nostalgic music for Casablanca and Waxman’s brooding score for A Place in the Sun – all of them Academy Award-winners – making for a red-carpet event at the Royal Albert Hall.

There will be one interval


Prom 60: Britten – Billy Budd
Tuesday 27 August
7.00pm – c. 10.15pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Britten
Billy Budd (160 mins)
(semi staged)

Jacques Imbrailo baritone (Billy Budd)
Mark Padmore tenor (Captain Vere)
Brindley Sherratt bass (John Claggart)
Stephen Gadd baritone (Mr Redburn)
David Soar bass (Mr Flint)
Darren Jeffery bass-baritone (Lieutenant Radcliffe)
Alasdair Elliott tenor, Proms debut artist (Red Whiskers)
John Moore baritone (Donald)
Jeremy White bass (Dansker)
Peter Gijsbertsen tenor (The Novice)
Colin Judson tenor (Squeak)
Richard Mosley-Evans bass (Bosun)
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis conductor


Prom 61: Stravinsky, Brahms & Charlotte Seither
Wednesday 28 August
7.00pm – c. 9.25pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe (4 mins)
Stravinsky
Ave Maria (2 mins)
Stravinsky
Pater Noster (2 mins)
Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major (40 mins)
INTERVAL
Charlotte Seither
Language of Leaving (18 mins)
BBC Commission, World Premiere
Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947 version) (30 mins)

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Josep Pons conductor, Proms debut artist


Prom 62: A Celebration of Charlie Parker
Wednesday 28 August
10.15pm – c. 11.30pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Programme to include:

Django Bates
The Study of Touch (10 mins)
UK Premiere

Django Bates piano
Peter Bruun drums, Proms debut artist
Petter Eldh double bass, Proms debut artist 
Norrbotten Big Band
Ashley Slater vocalist, Proms debut artist

Twenty-six years after his first Proms appearance, with his big band Loose Tubes, jazz pianist and composer Django Bates returns with his own trio in a new partnership with the Grammy-nominated Norrbotten Big Band from northern Sweden. Together they present a celebration of Charlie ‘Bird’ Parker – bebop pioneer and beloved hero of Bates – adding their own spin on Parker classics such as ‘Confirmation’  ‘Scrapple from the Apple’ and ‘Donna Lee’, interleaved with Bates’s own compositions, fast becoming part of the jazz canon.

There will be no interval


Prom 63: Mozart, Peter Eötvös & Bruckner
Thursday 29 August
7.30pm – c. 9.50pm 
Royal Albert Hall

Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor - Overture (4 mins)
Peter Eötvös
DoReMi (21 mins)
BBC co-commission with the Los Angeles Philharmonic and the Leipzig Gewandhaus
UK Premiere
INTERVAL
Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E major (70 mins)

Midori violin
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen conductor



Prom 64: Bantock, Prokofiev, Sibelius & R. Strauss
Friday 30 August
7.30pm – c. 9.45pm
Royal Albert Hall

Bantock
The Witch of Atlas (15 mins)
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major (28 mins)
INTERVAL
Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter (14 mins)
Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra (32 mins)

Anika Vavic piano, Proms debut artist
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski conductor


Proms Saturday Matinee 5: Camerata Nordica
Saturday 31 August
3.00pm – c. 4.30pm
Cadogan Hall

Britten
Simple Symphony (17 mins)
Tippett
Little Music for Strings (11 mins)
Britten
Elegy for strings (8 mins)
World Premiere
Britten
Lachrymae (15 mins)
Walton
Sonata for Strings (27 mins)

Catherine Bullock viola
Camerata Nordica
Terje Tønnesen violin/director, Proms debut artist


Prom 65: Film Music Prom
Saturday 31 August
7.30pm – c. 9.45pm
Royal Albert Hall

Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto (from 'Dangerous Moonlight') (10 mins)
Alwyn
The True Glory – March (3 mins)
Bennett
Lady Caroline Lamb – suite (17 mins)
Lucas
Ice Cold in Alex – March (3 mins)
Walton
Battle of Britain – excerpts (11 mins)

and music from space and science-fiction titles, including '2001: A Space Odyssey', 'Alien', 'Independence Day', 'Star Wars' and 'Superman'

Valentina Lisitsa piano
Lawrence Power viola
BBC Concert Orchestra
Keith Lockhart conductor


Prom 66: Family Matinee: The Big Proms Bear Hunt
Sunday 1 September
4.00pm – c. 5.50pm
Royal Albert Hall

Programme to include music by Mussorgsky, Grieg and Stravinsky

Michael Rosen storyteller
Tony Ross illustrator
In Harmony Liverpool
Liverpool Philharmonic Children's Choirs
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Matthew Coorey conductor


Prom 67: Arvo Pärt, Britten, Berlioz & Saint-Saëns
Sunday 1 September
7.30pm – c. 9.50pm
Royal Albert Hall

Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten (6 mins)
Britten
Violin Concerto (36 mins)
INTERVAL
Berlioz
Overture 'Le corsaire' (10 mins)
Saint-Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C minor, 'Organ' (36 mins)

Janine Jansen violin
Thierry Escaich organ
Orchestre de Paris
Paavo Järvi conductor


Proms Chamber Music 8: Dowland
Monday 2 September
1.00pm – c. 2.00pm
Cadogan Hall

Dowland
The King of Denmark's Galliard (2 mins)
Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs (The Earl of Essex's Galliard) (4 mins)
Dowland
Flow, my tears (Lachrimae antiquae) (4 mins)
Dowland
My thoughts are winged with hopes (Sir John Souch's Galliard) (4 mins)
Dowland
Farewell Fancy (Chromatic fantasia) (5 mins)
Dowland
Sorrow, stay, lend true repentent tears (4 mins)
Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite (3 mins)
Dowland
Mr John Langton's Pavan (5 mins)
Dowland
I saw my lady weep (6 mins)
Dowland
Lachrimae amantis (3 mins)
Dowland
If my complaints could passions move (Captain Digorie Piper's Galliard) (4 mins)
Dowland
Lachrimae tristes (5 mins)
Dowland
In darkness let me dwell (3 mins)
Dowland
Shall I strive with words to move (Sir Henry Noel's Galliard) (3 mins)

Fretwork
Ian Bostridge tenor
Elizabeth Kenny lute, Proms debut artist


Prom 68: Tchaikovsky, Szymanowski & Rachmaninov
Monday 2 September
7.30pm – c. 10.00pm
Royal Albert Hall

Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams' (44 mins)
INTERVAL
Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No. 1 (24 mins)
Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances (36 mins)

Baiba Skride violin
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko conductor


Prom 69: Beethoven & Bruckner
Tuesday 3 September
7.00pm – c. 9.20pm
Royal Albert Hall

Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major (29 mins)
INTERVAL
Bruckner
Symphony No. 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic' (70 mins)

Christian Ihle Hadland piano
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko conductor


Prom 70: Britten & Lloyd
Tuesday 3 September
10.00pm – c. 11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Britten
A Boy was Born (30 mins)
Lloyd
Requiem (52 mins)
London Premiere

Iestyn Davies counter-tenor
Greg Morris organ
Temple Church Choir
BBC Singers
David Hill conductor


Prom 71: Górecki, Vaughan Williams & Tchaikovsky
Wednesday 4 September
7.30pm – c. 10.05pm
Royal Albert Hall

Górecki
Symphony No. 3, 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (60 mins)
INTERVAL
Vaughan Williams
Four Last Songs (orch. A. Payne) (c12 mins)
BBC Commission, World Premiere
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique' (48 mins)

Ruby Hughes soprano
Jennifer Johnston mezzo-soprano
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä conductor


Prom 72: Verdi & Tchaikovsky
Thursday 5 September
7.00pm – c. 9.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Verdi
La forza del destino – overture (8 mins)
- overture
Verdi
Attila – 'O dolore! Ed io vivea' (3 mins)
Verdi
I vespri siciliani – 'À toi que j'ai chérie' (4 mins)
Verdi
La traviata – Prelude (Act 1) (4 mins)
- Prelude (Act 1)
Verdi
Simon Boccanegra – 'O inferno! ... Sento avvampar nell'anima' (5 mins)
- 'O inferno! ... Sento avvampar nell'anima'
Verdi
Aida – Triumphal March (Act 2) (6 mins)
Verdi
Luisa Miller – 'O fede negar potessi ... Quando le sere al placido' (6 mins)
Verdi
Rigoletto (3 mins)
- 'La donna è mobile'
INTERVAL
Tchaikovsky
Manfred (55 mins)

Joseph Calleja tenor
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Xian Zhang conductor


Prom 73: Imogen Cooper and Paul Lewis play Schubert
Thursday 5 September
10.15pm – c. 11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall

Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor, D958 (33 mins)
Schubert
Piano Sonata in C major, D812, 'Grand Duo' (39 mins)

Imogen Cooper piano
Paul Lewis piano, New Generation Artist


Prom 74: Vienna Philharmonic
Friday 6 September
7.30pm – c. 10.00pm
Royal Albert Hall

Bach
Cantata 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir', BWV 29 – Sinfonia (arr. A. Guilmant) (5 mins)
- Sinfonia
Bach
Chorale Prelude 'Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr', BWV 662 (8 mins)
Bach
Chorale Prelude 'Komm, Gott Schöpfer, heiliger Geist', BWV 667 (3 mins)
Bach
Chorale Prelude 'Vor deinem Thron tret' ich hiermit', BWV 668 (5 mins)
Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543 (10 mins)
INTERVAL
Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 in C minor (1890 version, ed. Nowak) (85 mins)

Klaus Sonnleitner organ
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Lorin Maazel conductor


Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
Saturday 7 September
7.30pm – c. 10.40pm
Royal Albert Hall

Anna Clyne
Masquerade (c5 mins)
BBC Commission, World Premiere
Wagner
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg – overture (10 mins)
Bernstein
Chichester Psalms (19 mins)
Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending (12 mins)
Britten
The Building of the House (5 mins)
Bernstein
Candide – 'Make our Garden Grow' (5 mins)
Massenet
Chérubin – 'Je suis gris! je suis ivre!' (2 mins)
Handel
Xerxes – 'Frondi tenere e belle ... Ombra mai fù' (4 mins)
Rossini
La donna del lago – 'Tanti affetti in tal momento!' (4 mins)
INTERVAL
Bernstein
Candide – overture (5 mins)
Verdi
Nabucco – 'Va, pensiero' (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves) (4 mins)
Arlen
Over the Rainbow (5 mins)
Monti
Csárdás (6 mins)
Traditional
Londonderry Air (Danny Boy) (4 mins)
Rodgers
Carousel – 'You'll never walk alone' (6 mins)
Bantock
Sea Reivers (4 mins)
Lloyd
HMS Trinidad March (4 mins)
UK Premiere
Arne
Rule, Britannia! (7 mins)
Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory') (6 mins)
Parry
orch. Elgar, Jerusalem (4 mins)
Traditional
The National Anthem (arr. Britten) (2 mins)

Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano
Nigel Kennedy violin
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conductor