Radio-Lists Home Now on 4Extra Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 4 Extra
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 4 Extra — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 22 AUGUST 2020

SAT 00:00 Terry Pratchett (b007ncfp)
Only You Can Save Mankind

3. Is This Just Fantasy?

Johnny has the flu and wants to go to bed, but the ScreeWee Captain is still in trouble.

As the alien fleet crosses the computer screen, 12 year-old Johnny prepares to blow the ScreeWee into a million pieces - sparking a wild seesaw adventure involving space warfare, starships and aliens.

The conclusion of Terry Pratchett's sci-fi fantasy novel starring Tim Smith and Janet Dale.

Johnny Maxwell …. Tim Smith
ScreeWee Captain …. Janet Dale
Gunnery Officer …. Michael Angelis
The PT Teacher …. Mark Finn
Wobbler …. Akhbar Karim
Johnny’s Mother …. Marian Kemmer
Johnny’s Father …. Laurence Rew
ScreeWee Crew Member …. Tessa Harrison
Newscaster …. Terry Pearson
Yo-less …. Peter Dalton
Big Mac …. Michael Peristrello
Kirsty …. Natalie Moore
Kirsty’s Mother …. Tina Gray
Mr Patel …. Renu Setna

With David Hawkins, Matthew Campion and Simon Carter

Dramatised by Bob Hescott.

Producer: Brian Lighthill

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 1996.


SAT 00:30 Off the Page (b007718g)
The Snip

Dominic Arkwright discusses the pros and cons of vasectomy with Toby Young, Rory Clements and Anna Raeburn. From November 2006.


SAT 01:00 Wimsey (b007k4d8)
Busman's Honeymoon

6. A Chain of Circumstance

With no clear murder suspect, the arrival of the removal men helps the upper crust sleuth to spot a vital clue.

Ian Carmichael stars as Lord Peter Wimsey in the gripping conclusion of Dorothy L Sayers' thriller.

Lord Peter Wimsey …. Ian Carmichael
Lady Wimsey …. Sarah Badel
Bunter …. Peter Jones
Mrs Ruddle …. Pearl Hackney
Narrator …. John Westbrook
Miss Twitterton …. Rosemary Leach
Frank Crutchley …. Kenneth Cranham
Superintendent Kirk …. Peter Vaughan
Mr Puffett …. Michael Ripper
The Rev. Goodacre …. Gerald Sim
Constable Sellon …. Christopher Beeny
First Removal man …. Edward Cast
Second Removal Man …. Alex Jennings

Dramatised by Alistair Beaton.

Producer: Martin Fisher

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in January 1983.


SAT 01:30 Hercule Poirot (b007jm4n)
Evil Under the Sun

Episode 5

Determined to pinpoint the American starlet's killer, the Belgian sleuth invites everyone on his list of suspects to a picnic.

The finale of Agatha Christie's whodunit starring John Moffatt as Hercule Poirot.

Hercule Poirot …. John Moffatt
Colonel Weston …. George Baker
Christin Redfern …. Susannah Corbett
Patrick Redfern …. Iain Glen
Rosamund Darnley …. Sabina Franklyn
Linda Marshall …. Lindsey Fawcett
Captain Kenneth Marshall …. Robin Ellis
Inspector Colgate …. Gerrard McDermott
Horace Blatt …. John Hartley
Gladys …. Nicol Forbes
Carrie Gardener …. Wendy Craig

Dramatised by Michael Bakewell.

Producer: Enyd Williams

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 1998.


SAT 02:00 Wordaholics (b01rr48h)
Series 2

Episode 2

Gyles Brandreth hosts the comedy panel show challenging guests to display their knowledge of words and language.

Katy Brand and Alex Horne compete against Richard Herring and Natalie Haynes to find out who knows more about words.

Katy Brand reveals an unexpected love of Proverbs in the Old Testament and takes a guess at what 'cougar juice' meant at the turn of the 20th century; Richard Herring explains why his favourite West County word from his schooldays is 'wasp'; Natalie Haynes guesses the meaning of the German word 'zechpreller' which has no direct translation in English, and Alex Horne coins his very own onomatopoeia to describe a snowflake landing on a bubble.

Writers: Jon Hunter and James Kettle.

Producer: Claire Jones

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in April 2013.


SAT 02:30 Romantic Friction (b00764mh)
An Ending..?

Brian has gone to the Shetland Isles to make giant fibreglass ducks and romance writer, Anna's head is throbbing because she's been hitting the cooking sherry.

Her book is on hold, her characters are unhappy and her publisher is nagging her for a finished copy. Is there any chance of a happy ending?

Samantha Bond and Hugh Bonneville star in Michelle Read's 4-part comedy-drama

Anna ...... Samantha Bond
Brian ...... Hugh Bonneville
Deirdre ...... Beth Chambers
Fertility Doll ...... Adjoa Andoh
Buddah ...... Kammy Darweish
Brenda ...... Michelle Read
Bob ...... Andrew Wincott
Minnie ...... Sue Elliott-Nicholls
Book ...... Michael Fenton Stevens
Dougie ...... Ewan Bailey

Producer: Dawn Ellis

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 2001.


SAT 03:00 John Buchan - The 39 Steps (b00lbtl4)
2. The Coming of the Black Stone

A gang of German spies is hot in pursuit of Richard Hannay and a notebook which contains the secret of the 39 steps.

Hannay must solve the mystery of the steps if he's to save the British naval fleet from certain destruction...

David Robb and Tom Baker star in the conclusion of John Buchan's spy-thriller.

Hannay ...... David Robb
Bullivant ...... Tom Baker
Hawk ...... Struan Rodger
Charlotte ...... Tracy Wiles
Johnners ...... Phillip Joseph
Jopley ...... Thomas Arnold
Chairman ...... Gordon Reid
Sir Harry ...... Stuart McQuarrie

Dramatised by Bert Coules.

Producer: Bruce Young

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 2001.


SAT 04:00 Podcast Radio Hour (m000lvt8)
Glorious game shows - and Avery Trufelman on The Cut

Amanda Litherland is joined by Caroline Crampton (podcaster - Shedunnit, writer - HotPod newsletter) to recommend great podcasts and speak to creators.

Firstly, a round up of some addictive new listening:
Nice White Parents (New York Times, Serial)
You're Wrong About
The Comb (BBC World Service)
Bad People (BBC Sounds)

The culture podcast The Cut from New York Magazine has recently relaunched with a new host - Avery Trufelman. Avery joins to discuss what's in store for the new podcast, and what she's learned from her years as a producer and reporter at 99% Invisible.

Caroline chooses some superb game show podcasts to keep you entertained:
Triviality
Make My Day with Josh Gondelman
Punch Up The Jam
Got It
Smash Boom Best

and comedians Fern Brady and Alison Spittle discuss their new game show for BBC Sounds - Wheel of Misfortune - where they turn tragedy into comedy.


SAT 05:00 The Golden Age (b01nx4j3)
Saturday Sports Parade

Tharb and Lord Reith have to help the King overcome a bizarre speech impediment, with the dubious aid of tempestuous children's presenter, Lancelot Wyndham.

Meanwhile, Mabel tries to revamp the BBC's flagship sports show, "Saturday Sports Parade".

Set in the BBC's Broadcasting House in London during the 1930s, this series follows head of programmes, John Tharb and his assistant, Mabel Hopcraft as they struggle to deal with the foibles and fragile egos of radio's biggest stars.

These include the perpetually drunk band-leader, Ronaldo and the most boring man in radio, Mallard Tofts. Tharb's task is not made any easier by having to constantly defer to the whims and wishes of his irascible boss, Lord Reith.

Robert Bathurst stars in the first radio sitcom to be written by Channel 4's Father Ted writer, Arthur Mathews.

Robert Bathurst.....John Tharb
Vicky McClure.....Mabel Hopcraft
Ford Kiernan.....Lord Reith
Peter Egan.....Lancelot Wyndham
Pippa Evans.....The Queen Consort
Kevin Bishop.....The King / Edward Fellowes
Ewan Bailey.....Gerald Merry

Producer: Simon Mayhew-Archer.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in November 2012.


SAT 05:30 Tom Wrigglesworth's Hang-Ups (b07pjb9t)
Series 4

Strangers on a Train

Episode 1 - Strangers on a Train. Tom enlists the help of his Dad to take delivery of an important package while Mum bites the bullet and learns to drive.

Series 4 of Tom Wrigglesworth's Hang-Ups presents another hilarious helping of down-the-line adventures from Edinburgh Comedy Award nominated Tom. Listen in on Tom's weekly phone calls home to his Mum, Dad and Gran in Sheffield and get a glimpse into the triumphs and tribulations of the Wrigglesworth clan in all its dysfunctional glory.

Starring Tom Wrigglesworth, Paul Copley, Kate Anthony and Elizabeth Bennett.

Written by Tom Wrigglesworth and James Kettle with additional material by Miles Jupp.

Producer: Richard Morris
A BBC Studios Production.


SAT 06:00 Daphne Du Maurier (b007k4b7)
Rebecca

Arriving at Manderley, the young Mrs de Winter finds the beautiful mansion and its occupants haunted by memories of Rebecca - the first wife of her new husband Maxim...

Christopher Cazenove and Janet Maw star in Daphne Du Maurier’s classic 1938 novel.

Dramatised by Brian Miller.

Maxim de Winter …. Christopher Cazenove
Mrs de Winter …. Janet Maw
Mrs Danvers …. Rosalie Crutchley
Jack Favell …. Nicholas Grace
Colonel Julyan …. Frederick Treves
Mrs Van Hopper …. Irene Sutcliffe
Frith …. John Gabriel
Beatrice …. Margaret Courtenay
Ben …. Danny Schiller
Clarice …. Elizabeth Mansfield
Horridge …. Brian Miller
Tabb …. John Bull
Dr Baker …. Geoffrey Whitehead

Director: Cherry Cookson

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in December 1989


SAT 07:30 Great Lives (b05stkqz)
Series 36

Wendy Cope on John Clare

"John Clare, I cried last night for you" wrote Wendy Cope in a poem dedicated to the earlier poet, who overcame monumental setbacks such as a poverty-stricken upbringing and a long struggle with mental illness. However, Clare managed to write some of the most sensitive poetry in the English language. At one point he was known as "the English Robert Burns" but then his fame dropped away and many people now remember him solely for his cri de coeur, "I Am."

Expert witness is John Clare's biographer, Sir Jonathan Bate.

Producer Christine Hall

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 2015


SAT 08:00 Quote... Unquote (m00013nn)
Nigel Rees quizzes a host of celebrity guests on the origins of sayings and well-known quotes, and gets the famous panel to share their favourite anecdotes and quotes.

* Historian, broadcaster and writer of award-winning sketch show Horrible Histories - Greg Jenner
* Comedian and writer - Sindhu Vee
* Actor and comedian - Roy Hudd

This is the 54th series of the popular humorous celebrity quotations quiz.

In almost forty years, Nigel Rees has been joined by writers, actors, musicians, scientists and various comedy types. Kenneth Williams, Judi Dench, PD James, Larry Adler, Ian McKellen, Peter Cook, Kingsley Amis, Peter Ustinov… have all graced the Quote Unquote stage.

Presenter: Nigel Rees
Producer: Simon Nicholls

A BBC Studios production for BBC Radio 4 first broadcast in November 2018.


SAT 08:30 An Actor's Life for Me (b00s7t2v)
Series 3

Neighbours

Robert Wilson discovers that not everybody needs good neighbours.

John Gordon Sinclair stars in Paul Mayhew-Archer's sitcom.

Robert ..... John Gordon Sinclair
Desmond Shaw ..... Gary Waldhorn
Sue ..... Gina McKee
Doctor …. Toby Longworth
Mrs Blake …. Hilda Braid
Neville …. Jon Glover

Producer: Diane Messias

First broadcast on BBC Radio 2 in February 1993.


SAT 09:00 Knowing Steve, Knowing You (b06gx1tz)
Steve Coogan talks to the novelist and screenwriter Frank Cottrell Boyce about his life and career.

Featuring fresh interviews with John Thomson, Henry Normal, Michael Winterbottom, Simon Greenall, Graham Duff, Sioned Wiliam and Steve Brown.

Featured archive material:

* Knowing Knowing Me, Knowing You: Alan Partridge Documentary:
From 03/07/1993
The hapless host takes a fly-on-the-wall behind-the-scenes look at Pear Tree Productions.

* Nebulous – The Buzzing
From 2006
Professor Nebulous battles against giant, murderous insects in the sci fi comedy with Mark Gatiss and guest star Steve Coogan.

* Hey, Rrradio!!! (Clip)
From 14/10/1988
Steve Coogan makes his national radio debut on Radio 1 in 1988 with 'A Question of International Revolutionary Politics' in the comedy cabaret extravaganza "Hey, Rrradio!!!"

* The Word Made Fresh (Clip)
From 17/10/1988
Steve Coogan performs his early comedy creation Duncan Thickett in this curtain raiser to the first BBC Radio Young Writers Festival.

* Front Row (Clip)
From 28/10/2010
A clip of Steve Coogan and Rob Brydon talking to John Wilson about their television series "The Trip" on Radio 4's "Front Row".

Producer: Stuart Ross.

Made for BBC Radio 4 Extra and first broadcast in October 2015


SAT 12:00 Booked (b08yfb97)
Series 6

Episode 1

More original writing and outrageous parody wreaking havoc with literary icons.

Ian McMillan chairs the irreverent literary game with Mark Thomas, David Stafford, Stuart Maconie and Linda Smith.

Producer: Marc Jobst

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in June 1999.


SAT 12:30 The Goon Show (b007jt71)
Series 6

The Treasure in the Lake

Neddie discovers he's the heir to a Scottish fortune, but first he must outlive the current Laird.

Groundbreaking, surreal BBC radio comedy written by Spike Milligan.

Starring:
Peter Sellers
Harry Secombe
Spike Milligan

First billed as Crazy People, ten series of The Goon Show were recorded between 1951 and 1960, but sadly many of the earliest shows weren’t kept in the archive.

With the Ray Ellington Quartet and Max Geldray.

Orchestra conducted by Wally Stott.

Announcer: Wallace Greenslade

Producer: Peter Eton

First broadcast on the BBC Home Service in February 1956.


SAT 13:00 Hercule Poirot (b007jm2f)
Evil Under the Sun

Episode 1

Belgian sleuth Hercule Poirot allows himself to be tempted by an English summer holiday at the seaside.

But he soon senses the presence of evil on Smugglers' Island...

Agatha Christie's whodunit stars John Moffatt as Hercule Poirot

From the book first published in 1941 and dramatised in five parts by Michael Bakewell.

Hercule Poirot …. John Moffatt
Carrie Gardener …. Wendy Craig
Odell Gardener …. John Rowe
Miss Brewster …. Joan Littlewood
Rev Stephen Lane …. Iwan Thomas
Christine Redfern …. Susannah Corbett
Patrick Redfern …. Iain Glen
Arlena Stuart/Marshall …. Fiona Fullerton
Rosamund Darnley …. Sabina Franklyn
Linda Marshall …. Lindsey Fawcett
Captain Kenneth Marshall …. Robin Ellis
Horace Blatt …. John Hartley

Producer: Enyd Williams

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in April 1998.


SAT 13:30 Hercule Poirot (b007jm30)
Evil Under the Sun

Episode 2

When a glamorous American starlet is found strangled, the Belgian sleuth has a hotel full of suspects to investigate.

Agatha Christie's whodunit stars John Moffatt as Hercule Poirot.

Hercule Poirot …. John Moffatt
Colonel Weston …. George Baker
Carrie Gardener …. Wendy Craig
Odell Gardener …. John Rowe
Miss Brewster …. Joan Littlewood
Christine Redfern …. Susannah Corbett
Patrick Redfern …. Iain Glen
Arlena Stuart/Marshall …. Fiona Fullerton
Rosamund Darnley …. Sabina Franklyn
Linda Marshall …. Lindsey Fawcett
Captain Kenneth Marshall …. Robin Ellis
Inspector Colgate …. Gerrard McDermott

Dramatised by Michael Bakewell.

Producer: Enyd Williams

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in April 1998.


SAT 14:00 Hercule Poirot (b007jm3j)
Evil Under the Sun

Episode 3

Suspects-a-plenty, along with witchcraft and a secret love-letter for the Belgian sleuth to investigate.

Agatha Christie's whodunit stars John Moffatt as Hercule Poirot.

Hercule Poirot …. John Moffatt
Colonel Weston …. George Baker
Carrie Gardener …. Wendy Craig
Miss Brewster …. Joan Littlewood
Christine Redfern …. Susannah Corbett
Patrick Redfern …. Iain Glen
Rosamund Darnley …. Sabina Franklyn
Linda Marshall …. Lindsey Fawcett
Captain Kenneth Marshall …. Robin Ellis
Inspector Colgate …. Gerrard McDermott

Dramatised by Michael Bakewell.

Producer: Enyd Williams

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in April 1998.


SAT 14:30 Hercule Poirot (b007jm42)
Evil Under the Sun

Episode 4

With sound alibis proven for the main suspects, the Belgian sleuth makes a chance discovery in a nearby cove...

Agatha Christie's whodunit stars John Moffatt as Hercule Poirot.

Hercule Poirot …. John Moffatt
Colonel Weston …. George Baker
Christine Redfern …. Susannah Corbett
Patrick Redfern …. Iain Glen
Rosamund Darnley …. Sabina Franklyn
Linda Marshall …. Lindsey Fawcett
Captain Kenneth Marshall …. Robin Ellis
Inspector Colgate …. Gerrard McDermott
Rev Stephen Lane …. Iwan Thomas
Horace Blatt …. John Hartley
Gladys …. Nicol Forbes

Dramatised by Michael Bakewell.

Producer: Enyd Williams

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in April 1998.


SAT 15:00 Hercule Poirot (b007jm4n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 01:30 today]


SAT 15:30 A Good Read (b00t3zb6)
Claire Fox and Lisa Appignanesi

Books about the American dream and civilisation.

Novelist and Chair of the Royal Society of Literature, Lisa Appignanesi and Claire Fox, director and founder of the Institute of Ideas join Sue MacGregor to discuss books by Willa Cather, John Armstrong and Joseph O'Neill

A Lost Lady by Willa Cather
Publisher: Virago Modern Classics

Netherland by Joseph O'Neill
Publisher: Fourth Estate

In Search of Civilisation - Remaking a tarnished idea by John Armstrong
Publisher: Penguin

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in July 2010.


SAT 16:00 Daphne Du Maurier (b007k4b7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


SAT 17:30 Great Lives (b05stkqz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


SAT 18:00 The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (b09wvpbp)
Hexagonal Phase

6. The 0.6666667th Part

Ford Prefect calls upon Arthur Dent for help. Now, there’s desperation...

A full-cast production of the sixth book in the famous Hitchhiker's Guide trilogy, based on Eoin Colfer’s ‘And Another Thing...’

The Voice of The Book …. John Lloyd
Arthur Dent …. Simon Jones
Ford Prefect …. Geoff McGivern
Zaphod Beeblebrox …. Mark Wing-Davey
Trillian/Tricia McMillan …. Sandra Dickinson
Trillian …. Susan Sheridan
Random …. Samantha Béart
Jeltz/Wowbagger …. Toby Longworth
Constant Mown …. Andy Secombe
Left Brain/Thor …. Mitch Benn
Fenchurch …. Jane Horrocks
Hillman Hunter …. Ed Byrne
Cthulu …. Jon Culshaw
Marvin …. Jim Broadbent
The Guide MkII …. Professor Stephen Hawking
The Consultant …. Lenny Henry
Heimdall/Barzoo/Buckeye Brown/Eccentrica /Gunner Vogon …. Tom Alexander
Aseed Preflux/Sub-Etha Voice/HOG Door …. Philip Pope
Modgud/The Viking …. Theo Maggs
Baldur …. Phillipe Bosher
Announcer …. John Marsh

Based on the novel with additional material by Douglas Adams
The series is co-written, directed and sound-designed by Dirk Maggs.

Music by Philip Pope

Produced by Dirk Maggs, Helen Chattwell and David Morley

A Perfectly Normal production for BBC Radio 4 first broadcast in March 2018.


SAT 18:30 Ben Moor - Undone (b00f6ddd)
Series 2

Unaccustomed

Carlo leads the story as Edna and Tankerton face their biggest challenge yet

Staring Alex Tregear and Ben Moor.

Ben Moor's comic sci-fi saga about magazine editor Edna Turner entering a parallel world where her version of London is replaced with the city of Undone.

Carlo .Jones..... Duncan Wisbey
Edna Turner ...... Alex Tregear
Tankerton Slopes ...... Ben Moor
Faceless Bureaucrat ...... Jot Davies
Daphne ...... Ray Baker
Prince ...... Kevin Eldon

Other parts played by the cast.

Producer: Colin Anderson

Made for BBC Radio 7 by BBC Radio Comedy and first broadcast in February 2008.


SAT 19:00 Knowing Steve, Knowing You (b06gx1tz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


SAT 22:00 Alexei Sayle's Imaginary Sandwich Bar (b09fzmk0)
Series 2

Death and Travel

Alexei considers travel to places both real and imaginary.

Along the way he reveals why BBC Radio 4 is a staple for Merchant seamen, how to get a cheap drink in the centre of Paris and the impulses he must fight when on holiday.

The Godfather of Alternative Comedy delivers a mixture of stand-up, memoir and philosophy from behind the counter of his Imaginary Sandwich Bar.

Written by Alexei Sayle

Performed by Alexei Sayle with Ian Smith

Original music and lyrics by Tim Sutton

Producer: Joe Nunnery

A BBC Studios production for BBC Radio 4 first broadcast in November 2017.


SAT 22:30 Agendum (b0bgrhy5)
Series 1

Shock

A current affairs parody and stupidly feasible visit to the 24-hour Hall Of Opinion Mirrors. Because there are two stories to every story.

A deadly pandemic, an inappropriate economic yardstick and a very special anniversary are thrown about by some talking heads who probably came in a taxi, corralled by presenterer Alexandra Palisades in this new parody created by Jason Hazeley and Joel Morris.

With Carrie Quinlan as Alexandra Palisades

And the voices of:

Justin Edwards
Melanie Hudson
Kath Hughes
Simon Kane
Tayla Kovacevic-Ebong
Jess Robinson
Luke Sumner
Tony Way

Written by Jason Hazeley and Joel Morris

Produced by David Tyler

A Pozzitive production for BBC Radio 4 first broadcast in September 2018.


SAT 23:00 That Mitchell and Webb Sound (b03lph8r)
Series 5

Episode 4

A horror story for slugs; the Escalator brothers inventing the world's first horseless staircase; and the very last programme the BBC ever does...

Offbeat sketches from the lopsided world of David Mitchell and Robert Webb.

With Olivia Colman and James Bachman.

Producer: Gareth Edwards

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in December 2013.


SAT 23:30 Sarah Millican's Support Group (b011ppyc)
Series 2

6. ' I've finally found what I'm looking for...'

"Bullying at work - a trapeze artist who's been pushed off her perch"

"I've finally found what I'm looking for...Terry, it's you!"

Sarah Millican is a life counsellor and modern-day agony aunt tackling the nation's problems head on, dishing out real advice for real people.

Assisted by her very own team of experts of the heart - man of the people local cabbie Terry, and self qualified counsellor Marion,

Sarah tackles the nation's problems head on and has a solution for everything.

Sarah ...... Sarah Millican
Marion ...... Ruth Bratt
Terry ...... Simon Daye
Judy ...... Anna Crilly
Evan ...... Elis James

Written by Sarah Millican.

Producer: Lianne Coop

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 2011



SUNDAY 23 AUGUST 2020

SUN 00:00 The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (b09wvpbp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 18:00 on Saturday]


SUN 00:30 Ben Moor - Undone (b00f6ddd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 18:30 on Saturday]


SUN 01:00 Hercule Poirot (b007jm2f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 13:00 on Saturday]


SUN 01:30 Hercule Poirot (b007jm30)
[Repeat of broadcast at 13:30 on Saturday]


SUN 02:00 Hercule Poirot (b007jm3j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 14:00 on Saturday]


SUN 02:30 Hercule Poirot (b007jm42)
[Repeat of broadcast at 14:30 on Saturday]


SUN 03:00 Hercule Poirot (b007jm4n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 01:30 on Saturday]


SUN 03:30 A Good Read (b00t3zb6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 15:30 on Saturday]


SUN 04:00 Daphne Du Maurier (b007k4b7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 on Saturday]


SUN 05:30 Great Lives (b05stkqz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 on Saturday]


SUN 06:00 Hercule Poirot (b007jm2f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 13:00 on Saturday]


SUN 06:30 Hercule Poirot (b007jm30)
[Repeat of broadcast at 13:30 on Saturday]


SUN 07:00 Hercule Poirot (b007jm3j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 14:00 on Saturday]


SUN 07:30 Hercule Poirot (b007jm42)
[Repeat of broadcast at 14:30 on Saturday]


SUN 08:00 Hercule Poirot (b007jm4n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 01:30 on Saturday]


SUN 08:30 Ray's a Laugh (b007jrtp)
From 08/11/1949

Ted's wife Kitty buys a dog, while George interviews a double-octogenarian.

Starring Ted Ray.

With Kitty Bluett, Peter Sellers, Patricia Hayes, Fred Yule and Leslie Perrins.

Ray's A Laugh - the successor to ITMA - follows the comedy exploits of Ted's life at home with his 'radio' wife Kitty, as well as in a variety of jobs. It ran from 1949-1961.

Scripted by Eddie Maguire and Ted Ray.

Music from Bob and Alf Pearson and The Beaux and The Belles.

BBC Dance Orchestra conducted by Stanley Black.

Producer: George Inns

First broadcast on the BBC Home Service in November 1949.


SUN 09:00 Not in Front of the Children (b05ps3ht)
Series 1

Look for the Crystal Lining

Jennifer puts in a lot of subtle work to remind Henry of their Crystal wedding anniversary... but then realises a bit of frantic back pedalling is required...

Starring Wendy Craig and Francis Matthew.

The comedy mishaps of the Corner family - Jennifer and Henry and their three kids Trudi, Amanda and Robin.

Four series were first shown on BBC TV from 1967 to 1970. Richard Waring adapted his own scripts for this radio version, now fully restored from the original reel-to-reel tapes. Wendy Craig won a Best Actress BAFTA award for the TV version of Not in Front of the Children in 1969.

Jennifer …. Wendy Craig
Henry …. Francis Matthews
Trudi …. Roberta Tovey
Robin …. Hugo Keith-Johnston
Amanda …. Jill Riddick
Mary …. Charlotte Mitchell

Music by Ronnie Hazlehurst

Producer: Trafford Whitelock.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in November 1969.


SUN 09:30 Rent (b04mljmt)
Series 2

Episode 2

When everyone's gone down with a cold, including the amateur DJ, there's only one person who can save the day ...

Lucy Flannery's Writers' Guild award-winning sitcom about Maria and Richard who take in lodgers.

Maria ...... Barbara Flynn
Richard ...... Patrick Barlow
Amy ...... Linda Polan
Paul ...... Toby Longworth
Ruby ...... Vivienne Rochester.

Producer: Liz Anstee.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in February 1995.


SUN 10:00 Desert Island Discs Revisited (b08wz5q9)
Islands

Anthony Minghella

From Bach to Van Morrison.

Playwright and film director Anthony Minghella shares his castaway choices with Sue Lawley.

Anthony grew up on the Isle of Wight in a close-knit family of Italian descent, and says that he has never felt truly English.

It is not surprising therefore that his most successful film explores questions of identity and nationality. That film, The English Patient, won nine Oscars. It is, he admits, unashamedly moving, since for him the purpose of fiction is to "exercise the emotional muscle".

Music, too, plays an important part in his life. He listens to music as he writes and the structure of many of his plays and film scripts are influenced by it.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in November 1997.


SUN 10:45 David Attenborough's Life Stories (b010t6c0)
Series 2

Butterflies

When massing for their winter torpor in Mexico, the pine trees laden with Monarch Butterflies are one of the most mystical and magical places to be.

David Attenborough is one of many naturalists, writers and broadcasters to marvel at this species migration feat and the spectacle of their over wintering - one of the natural wonders of the world.

David guides us through the butterfly's migration to Canada from Mexico - and back again - gently unpacking their natural history and wonder. And he immerses us in other butterfly congregations during filming trips over the years - but in a clever twist brings us back to his garden with an intriguing thought about the evolution of butterfly behaviour.

Written and presented by David Attenborough

Producer: Julian Hector.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 2011.


SUN 11:00 Radiolab (b0bj6qq2)
Series 4

Guts

Radiolab dives into the messy mystery in the middle of us. What's going on down there? With Jad Abumrad and Robert Krulwich.

Radiolab is a Peabody-award winning show about curiosity. Where sound illuminates ideas, and the boundaries blur between science, philosophy, and the human experience.

Hosts Jad Abumrad and Robert Krulwich investigate a strange world.
First broadcast on public radio in the USA.


SUN 12:00 Poetry Extra (b08hrl93)
Poems from the Pennines

Poet Daljit Nagra revisits the BBC's radio poetry archive with 'Poems From The Pennines'.

Poet Simon Armitage walks the route of his 'Stanza Stones' - a series of commissioned poems carved into six stones along the Watershed of the Pennine moorland from Marsden to Ilkley in West Yorkshire. The poems take the theme of water in six different states - rain, mist, snow, puddle, dew, and beck and look at our relationship with water and our moorland. The area is close to Simon Armitage's heart as he grew up in Marsden and still lives locally.

Simon talks about the creative process of writing the poetry and the challenge of writing poems that may be read on the moors for a thousand years to come. He also reveals the history of people carving words on the rocks on the moors and looks at the nature of our relationship with water.

Producer: Laura Parfitt

Made for BBC Radio 4 by White Pebble Media and first broadcast in 2012.


SUN 12:30 All Those Women (b09ny2yh)
Series 3

Episode 1

Comedy series by Katherine Jakeways about four generations of women living under one roof.

Hetty's trying to talk Maggie out of lunch with an old friend who Maggie doesn't actually like. Meanwhile Jen's work placement isn't going entirely to plan and Emily's getting in a muddle.

All Those Women explores familial relationships, ageing, marriages - it's about life and love and things not turning out quite the way that you'd expected them to. Every week we join Hetty, Maggie, Jen and Emily as they struggle to resolve their own problems, and support one another.

Hetty ...... Marcia Warren
Maggie ...... Lesley Manville
Jen ...... Sinead Matthews
Emily ...... Lucy Hutchinson
Nerys ...... Vicki Pepperdine
Bobby ...... Paul Barber
Emily's Friend ...... Katie Redford

Producer: Alexandra Smith

A BBC Studios production for BBC Radio 4 first broadcast in January 2018.


SUN 13:00 4 Extra Goes Gardening (b03tws3x)
The great gardener Gertrude Jekyll once said:

"A garden is a grand teacher. It teaches patience and careful watchfulness; it teaches industry and thrift; above all it teaches entire trust."

Through her fascination with colour, cottage gardens and experimentation, it has been said she "changed the face of England more than any save the Creator and perhaps Capability Brown".

Penelope Keith explores Miss Jekyll's own 10-acre garden – the enchanting Munstead Wood in Surrey – and along the way unearths some horticultural wisdoms and delights from the BBC sound archive.

Joining Penelope to discuss Gertrude's influence and changing horticultural fashions are broadcaster and author, James Wong, author Catherine Horwood and Munstead Wood's head gardener, Annabel Watts.

Archive includes:

* Great Gardens: Gertrude Jekyll, with Chris Serle from 1984

* Gardeners' Question Time from 1947

* The BBC Home Service's Radio Allotment from 1942

* At Home With the Snails, from 2001 starring Geoffrey Palmer and Angela Thorne

* An interview with Percy Thrower from 1963 in Beyond the Back Door: That Reminds Me

* Desert Island Discs from 2000 when Sue Lawley's castaway was the gardening writer Christopher Lloyd.

Made for BBC Radio 4 Extra by Pier Productions and first broadcast in February 2014.


SUN 16:00 John Pilkington - Dangerous Samples (m000lzmd)
Alfred Nobel was the inventor of dynamite and a pioneer of weapons of mass destruction, yet he was also the founder of the Nobel Prize for Peace.

John Pilkington's drama is an illuminating insight into the life, hopes and fears of this extraordinary and contradictory man.

Alfred Nobel .......................Robin Soans
Immanuel Nobel ............. John Hartley
Caroline Nobel ............ ...Shirley Dixon
Young Alfred ................... Jonathan Kitchens
Young Ludwig ................. Pascoe Sabido
Hel ..... ..................................Alice Arnold
Old Sailor .... ......................Trevor Peacock
Bertha von Suttner ........ Raquel Cassidy

With Jonathan Adams, Keith Drinkel, Robert Harper, Joanna Monro, Christopher Scott, Sean Baker and Amanda Gordon

Director: Catheryn Horn

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in September 1996.


SUN 17:00 Poetry Extra (b08hrl93)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


SUN 17:30 All Those Women (b09ny2yh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:30 today]


SUN 18:00 Mind's Eye (b007jyt8)
Prophet

Released murderer, Paul Strong, claims he can foresee imminent crimes, but the police aren’t so sure...

Another case for father and daughter psychotherapy team Lorcan and Aoife Molloy.

Five tales of the paranormal written by Gemma McMullan and Gerry Casey.

Lorcan Molloy …. Dermot Crowley
Aoife Molloy …. Cathy Belton
Fergus Rainer …. Mark Lambert
Brian Walsh …. Richard Orr
Paul Strong …. Gerard Murphy
DCI Talbot …. John Hewitt

Director: Eoin O'Callaghan

Made by BBC Northern Ireland for Radio 4 Extra and first broadcast in February 2006.


SUN 18:30 The World of Daphne Du Maurier (b09xjh91)
Panic

They met at a party and became friends. Despite their age difference, they embarked on an affair - with a trip to Paris.

And so began a night of fear which led to panic...

Dinsdale Landen stars in the final adaptation of Daphne Du Maurier's famous short stories.

David ...Dinsdale Landen
Stephen ... Christopher Cazenove
Storekeeper ... Alexis Gallnos
Celia ... Maureen O'Brien
The Storyteller ... Gabriel Woolf
Shelia ... Jane Thomson
Zus ... Nikolas Janis
The Wife ... Anna Cropper

Dramatised and produced by Derek Hoddinott.

First broadcast on the BBC World Service in September 1974.


SUN 19:00 Radiolab (b0bj6qq2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:00 today]


SUN 20:00 John Pilkington - Dangerous Samples (m000lzmd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 16:00 today]


SUN 21:00 Desert Island Discs Revisited (b08wz5q9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 today]


SUN 21:45 David Attenborough's Life Stories (b010t6c0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:45 today]


SUN 22:00 All Those Women (b09ny2yh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:30 today]


SUN 22:30 Laura Solon - Talking and Not Talking (b00c1d22)
Series 2

Episode 4

'China Lion', pepping up your sex life and why it is not a good idea to tell lies on your CV.

Award-winning comedian Laura Solon's sketch and character comedy series

With Rosie Cavaliero, Ben Moor and Ben Willbond.

Written by Laura Solon.

With additional material by Ben Moor, Charlie Miller, Andy Marlot, Jon Walsh and Holly Walsh.

Producer: Colin Anderson

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in June 2008.


SUN 23:00 The Mark Steel Lecture (b007k4h4)
Series 1

Thomas Paine

Radical comic Mark Steel profiles the life of 18th-century author and radical idealist, Thomas Paine.

Series of humorous lectures covering historical figures who shaped their era.

With Melanie Hudson and Martin Hyder.

Producer: Phil Clarke

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in September 1999.


SUN 23:30 What to Do If You're Not Like Everybody Else (b014gcmy)
Series 2

Leisure Pursuits

Andrew Lawrence explores the strange things we do for fun.

More short comedic monologues taking a light-hearted look at various aspects of conventional living and the pressure we feel to conform to social norms and ideals.

Written by Andrew Lawrence.

Producer: Jane Berthoud

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in September 2011


SUN 23:45 My Booze Hell, by Little Johnny Cartilage (b007jvc7)
Sugar, Der Der Der Der Der Der, Ah Honey, Honey

Johnny fails to impress Melvyn Bragg while plugging his new book.

The not-terribly-true autobiography of 1970s idol Little Johnny Cartilage.

Written by and starring Johnny Meres.

With:

Melvyn Bragg
Ben Miller
Peter Serafinowicz
Geoff McGivern
Rosemary Martin
Deborah Berlin.

Producer: Gareth Edwards

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 1996.



MONDAY 24 AUGUST 2020

MON 00:00 Mind's Eye (b007jyt8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 18:00 on Sunday]


MON 00:30 The World of Daphne Du Maurier (b09xjh91)
[Repeat of broadcast at 18:30 on Sunday]


MON 01:00 4 Extra Goes Gardening (b03tws3x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 13:00 on Sunday]


MON 04:00 John Pilkington - Dangerous Samples (m000lzmd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 16:00 on Sunday]


MON 05:00 Poetry Extra (b08hrl93)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 on Sunday]


MON 05:30 All Those Women (b09ny2yh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:30 on Sunday]


MON 06:00 The Blackburn Files (b007w4dj)
Series 3

1. A Case of Winners and Losers

Private-eye Steven J Blackburn is still trailing his assistant behind him, but she's rapidly catching up. At the allotments, a mucky war of the flowers has broken out.

Finetime Fontayne stars as Stephen J Blackburn.

One of four more cases for the ex-pitman turned investigator and his government scheme-funded assistant Tracey. Set in a South Yorkshire town that's seen better days.

Stephen J Blackburn ...... Finetime Fontayne
Tracey Duggan ...... Judy Flynn
Ted Turner ...... Chris Brailsford
Dr Hatten ...... Christopher Wilkinson
Dad ...... John Branwell

Written by Ian McMillan, Martyn Wiley and Dave Sheasby

Director: Dave Sheasby

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in March 1993.


MON 06:30 Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark (m000lz5m)
1. Did He Fall? Or...

As the ocean liner Carthena, sails to Southampton, a passenger walks on the dark deck, not knowing his death is only seconds away.

It's a death which will set in motion a criminal investigation stretching from England to Australia.

Patrick Mower stars as Southampton Detective Constable ‘Birdie’ Partridge.

Chris Boucher's vintage crime serial in five parts

DC ‘Birdie’ Partridge …. Patrick Mower
DS Dunne …. Geoffrey Matthews
Ruth Cobb …. Helen Atkinson Wood
Martin Lennister …. David McAlister
Captain of the Carthena …. Nicholas Courtney
Australian Driver …. Anthony Jackson

Producer: Gerry Jones

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in November 1981.


MON 07:00 Plum House (b07krdvm)
Series 1

Lights, Camera, Pudding

The museum team are startled to hear that Peter has agreed to Plum House being used as a location in a period TV drama.

And not just any period drama, but Buttermere Hall - the Cumbrian Poldark, the Lake District Downton Abbey - which just happens to be Maureen and Emma's favourite Sunday night series.

It could be a massive publicity coup for Plum House, but with Peter dreaming of a starring role, Maureen insisting on catering for the crew, Alan fretting about his broken spade and Emma desperate to meet leading man Christopher Tennyson, will the team end up blowing it?

Every year thousands of tourists flock to the Lake District. But one place they never go to is Plum House - the former country home of terrible poet George Pudding (1779-1848). Now a crumbling museum, losing money hand over fist, it struggles to stay open under its eccentric curator Peter Knight (Simon Callow).

Can anyone save Plum House from irreversible decline?

Peter ...... Simon Callow
Maureen ...... Jane Horrocks
Julian ...... Miles Jupp
Tom ...... Tom Bell
Alan ...... Pearce Quigley
Emma ...... Louise Ford
Christopher Tennyson ...... Darren Boyd
Harriet ...... Karina Fernandez
Tony ...... Rob Jarvis
Julie ...... Thaila Zucchi

Directed and Produced by Paul Schlesinger

A Hat Trick production for BBC Radio 4 first broadcast in July 2016.


MON 07:30 I'm Sorry I Haven't A Clue (b07jyrdj)
Series 65

Episode 3

The nation's favourite wireless entertainment pays a visit to Glasgow's Pavilion Theatre. Old-timers Barry Cryer and Tony Hawks are joined on the panel by locals Susan Calman and Fred Macaulay with Jack Dee in the chair. Colin Sell provides piano accompaniment.

Producer - Jon Naismith.

It is a BBC Studios production.


MON 08:00 I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again (b00bwshp)
Series 5

Episode 1

John Cleese's magic tricks - and a talking baboon called Dermot.

More quick-fire sketches, terrible puns, humorous songs and parodies.

Stars Tim Brooke-Taylor, John Cleese, David Hatch, Jo Kendall and Bill Oddie.

Written by Graeme Garden, David Idle, Eric Idle and Bill Oddie.

Originating from the Cambridge University Footlights revue 'Cambridge Circus', ISIRTA ran for 8 years on BBC Radio and quickly developed a cult following.

Music and songs by Dave Lee and Bill Oddie.

Producer: Humphrey Barclay

First broadcast on the BBC Light Programme in April 1967.


MON 08:30 It Sticks Out Half a Mile (b007jqc5)
Hidden Treasure

Pike and Hodges call in a clairvoyant to help them locate the rumoured booty hidden somewhere on the pier in Frambourne-on-Sea.

A seaside saga of pier perpetuation starring John Le Mesurier, Ian Lavender and Bill Pertwee.

Arthur Wilson …. John Le Mesurier
Frank Pike …. Ian Lavender
Bert Hodges …. Bill Pertwee
Miss Perkins …. Vivienne Martin
Madame Zara …. Betty Marsden

Written by Harold Snoad and Michael Knowles, based on the characters originally created by Jimmy Perry and David Croft.

Producer: Martin Fisher

First broadcast on BBC Radio 2 in October 1984.


MON 09:00 Guess What? (b065jht1)
Episode 7

Animal, vegetable or mineral?

Barry Took hosts a revised version of popular radio parlour game of 20 questions.

Regular Geoffrey Durham is joined by Nigel Dempster and Frances Edmonds.

Written by Michael Dines.

Producer: Andy Aliffe

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in May 1998.


MON 09:30 Control Group Six (b08n2cs1)
Series 2

Episode 3

President Heaven holds a peace conference. There can be only one conclusion - all-out war.

Series two of the bizarre four-part comedy - half sketch show and half psychological thriller - - set in the Company's experimental town, Control Group Six.

Written and performed by Richard Bean, Andrew Clifford, Clive Coleman and Colin Swash. With Geraldine Fitzgerald.

Producer: Jon Rolph

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in September 1997.


MON 10:00 EF Benson - Secret Lives (b014r622)
A Most Desirable Address

A Most Desirable Address is how Durham Square is unerringly described by its inhabitants; but is this treasured status soon to be eroded by the arrival of Miss Susan Leg?

First published in 1932, EF Benson’s novel dramatised in three parts.

Pauline Collins stars as Miss Susan Leg.

Narrated by Aubrey Woods.

Miss Susan Leg ...... Pauline Collins
Margaret Mantrip ...... Margot Boyd
Jimmie Mason ...... Ronald Herdman
Elizabeth Conklin ...... Rachel Gurney
Lady Eva Lowndes ...... Pauline Letts
Mr Cartwright ...... Peter Howell
Arthur Armstrong ...... Edward de Souza
Bosanquet ...... John Church
Vicar ...... Tim Reynolds
Miss Ascham ...... Sheila Grant
Mr Woodstock ...... Manning Wilson
Figus ...... George Parsons
Ellen ...... Jennifer Piercey
Foreman ...... Gordon Reid
Receptionist ...... Jonathan Tafler
Branch Dealer ...... Andrew

Assorted dogs played by the cast.

Music by John Owen Edwards.

Producer: Ian Cotterell

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in January 1987


MON 11:00 TED Radio Hour (m000lz5s)
Series 7

Forgiveness

Guy Raz explores the problems we encounter when we have to forgive someone.

When loss, violence or betrayal test our willingness to forgive. How do we do it anyway? This hour, TED speakers explore the challenges and benefits of forgiving others and ourselves.

A journey through fascinating ideas based on talks by riveting speakers on the TED (Technology, Entertainment, Design) stage.

First broadcast in the USA on National Public Radio in 2017.


MON 12:00 I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again (b00bwshp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


MON 12:30 It Sticks Out Half a Mile (b007jqc5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


MON 13:00 The Blackburn Files (b007w4dj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


MON 13:30 Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark (m000lz5m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


MON 14:00 Guess What? (b065jht1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


MON 14:30 Control Group Six (b08n2cs1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


MON 15:00 EF Benson - Secret Lives (b014r622)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 today]


MON 16:00 TED Radio Hour (m000lz5s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:00 today]


MON 17:00 Plum House (b07krdvm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


MON 17:30 I'm Sorry I Haven't A Clue (b07jyrdj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


MON 18:00 Ray Bradbury - The Golden Apples of the Sun (b007jn3n)
The Golden Apples of the Sun, Hail and Farewell

From Ray Bradbury's collection of sci-fi short-stories: a tale about a voyage to the sun - and a young boy whose real age is a mystery...

Starring Don Fellows, Ed Bishop, Simon Treves and Judy Bennett.

Dramatised by Lawrence Gilbert.

Producer: Peter Hutchings

First broadcast on BBC Radio 5 in 1991.


MON 18:30 A Good Read (b00v1q45)
Shirley Williams and Sathnam Sanghera

Sue MacGregor and her guests - veteran politician Baroness Shirley Williams and writer Sathnam Sanghera - discuss favourite books by Khaled Hosseini, Giles Smith and Michael Ondaatje.

The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
Publisher: Bloomsbury

Lost in Music by Giles Smith
Publisher: Picador

The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje
Publisher: Bloomsbury

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in October 2010.


MON 19:00 I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again (b00bwshp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


MON 19:30 It Sticks Out Half a Mile (b007jqc5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


MON 20:00 The Blackburn Files (b007w4dj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


MON 20:30 Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark (m000lz5m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


MON 21:00 TED Radio Hour (m000lz5s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:00 today]


MON 22:00 I'm Sorry I Haven't A Clue (b07jyrdj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


MON 22:30 The Nick Revell Show (b007k24d)
Series 1

Episode 4

The writer has quit smoking and is jetting off, but the geraniums don't want him to go. With Doon MacKichan. From February 1992.


MON 23:00 Summer Comedy Festival (m000ltsn)
Sara Pascoe

Superstar stand-up Sara Pascoe curates her dream festival; one for the miserable. Featuring readings from Rhik Samadder, comedy from Sophie Duker, music from Emmy the Great and a new character from Steen Raskopoulos, join Sara as she celebrates all of the things that make us tick.

Producer: Leila Navabi
Production co-ordinator: Caroline Barlow
Sound design: Chris MacLean
A BBC Studios Production


MON 23:30 Radio Active (b00gl83m)
Series 7

Probe Round the Back

Nigel Pry leads the hunt for the Fifth Man, the Whitehall Mole, the Moscow Sleeper and the Gentlemen's Toilet - as the radio team asks the question "MI5 - Friend, foe or motorway?".

Starring Morwenna Banks, Angus Deayton, Geoffrey Perkins, Philip Pope and Michael Fenton-Stevens.

Music by Philip Pope and Steve Brown.

Written by Angus Deayton and Geoffrey Perkins.

Producer: David Tyler

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in September 1987.



TUESDAY 25 AUGUST 2020

TUE 00:00 Ray Bradbury - The Golden Apples of the Sun (b007jn3n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 18:00 on Monday]


TUE 00:30 A Good Read (b00v1q45)
[Repeat of broadcast at 18:30 on Monday]


TUE 01:00 The Blackburn Files (b007w4dj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 on Monday]


TUE 01:30 Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark (m000lz5m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 on Monday]


TUE 02:00 Guess What? (b065jht1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 on Monday]


TUE 02:30 Control Group Six (b08n2cs1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 on Monday]


TUE 03:00 EF Benson - Secret Lives (b014r622)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 on Monday]


TUE 04:00 TED Radio Hour (m000lz5s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:00 on Monday]


TUE 05:00 Plum House (b07krdvm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 on Monday]


TUE 05:30 I'm Sorry I Haven't A Clue (b07jyrdj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 on Monday]


TUE 06:00 The Blackburn Files (b007w2k6)
Series 3

2. A Case of Hard Times

When a pub quiz jackpot is consistently won by the same contestant, the landlord's convinced trickery is involved so calls in Blackburn to crack the scam.

But general knowledge isn't really Stephen's strength and anyway, is it really a question of fraud?

Another case for the ex-pitman turned investigator and his assistant Tracey. Set in a South Yorkshire town that's seen better days.

Starring Finetime Fontayne as Stephen J Blackburn, Judy Flynn as Tracey Duggan, Gerry Kersey as Walton Bentley and Rod Arthur as the Quizmaster.

Scripted by Ian McMillan, Martyn Wiley and Dave Sheasby

Director: Dave Sheasby

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in March 1993.


TUE 06:30 Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark (m000lzj1)
2. Hostile Witness

DC ‘Birdie’ Partridge has an amateur sidekick. But is she a potential next victim?

Vintage ‘80s crime drama as Southampton Police investigate the disappearance of a passenger from an inbound ship.

CAST:

DC ‘Birdie’ Partridge …. Patrick Mower
Ruth Cobb …. Helen Atkinson Wood
Daryl Kennedy …. John Rowe
Hotel Receptionist …. John Hollis
Server in Chip Shop …. John Warner

Written by Chris Boucher.
Producer: Gerry Jones

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 1981.


TUE 07:00 John Finnemore's Souvenir Programme (b08b7wd3)
Series 6

Episode 5

John Finnemore, writer and star of Cabin Pressure and John Finnemore's Double Acts and regular guest on The Now Show and The Unbelievable Truth, returns for a sixth series of his multi-award-winning Souvenir Programme, joined as ever by Margaret Cabourn-Smith, Simon Kane, Lawry Lewin, and Carrie Quinlan.

John Finnemore's Souvenir Programme was described by The Radio Times as "the best sketch show in years, on television or radio", and by The Daily Telegraph as "funny enough to make even the surliest cat laugh". Already the winner of a BBC Audio Drama Award and a Radio Academy Silver Award, John was named the 2016 Radio Broadcaster of the Year by the Broadcasting Press Guild for his work on Souvenir Programme.

5/6
This week on Souvenir Programme, we take another tip Behind Closed Doors; a famous author takes drastic measures to improve his sales; and we find out what a certain celebrity is really like.

Written by & starring ... John Finnemore
Cast ... Margaret Cabourn-Smith
Cast ... Simon Kane
Cast ... Lawry Lewin
Cast ... Carrie Quinlan

Original music composed and performed by ... Susannah Pearse.

Production Coordinator...Sophie Richardson

Producer ... Ed Morrish

A BBC Studios Production.


TUE 07:30 Meet David Sedaris (b0901fqt)
Series 6

The Perfect Fit; Audience Q&A

The globetrotting, trash-picking, aisle-rolling storyteller is back with more words of wit and wisdom. The series ends with an essay about the wilder end of his fashion sense, The Perfect Fit, and a lively audience question and answer session.

With sardonic wit and incisive social critiques, David Sedaris has become one of America's pre-eminent humour writers. The great skill with which he slices through cultural euphemisms and political correctness proves that he is a master of satire and one of the most observant writers addressing the human condition today.

David Sedaris's first book, Barrel Fever (1994), which included The SantaLand Diaries. was a critical and commercial success, as were his follow-up efforts, Naked (1997), Holidays on Ice (1997) and Me Talk Pretty One Day (2000). He became known for his bitingly funny recollections of his youth, family life and travels, making semi-celebrities out of his parents and siblings.

David Sedaris has been nominated for three Grammy Awards for Best Spoken Word and Best Comedy Album. A feature film adaptation of his story C.O.G. was released after a premier at the Sundance Film Festival (2013). He has been a contributor to BBC Radio 4 since 1996.

Producer: Steve Doherty
A Giddy Goat production for BBC Radio 4.


TUE 08:00 The Goon Show (b007jlq1)
Series 6

The Fear of Wages

Ignoring a telegram about Japan's surrender, Neddie Seagoon and company are still at war. Stars Spike Milligan. From March 1956.


TUE 08:30 J Kingston Platt (b01s2y7s)
Platt vs Rooney and Day

The showbiz veteran relates a calamitous tale of a double act gone wrong. Written and read by Peter Jones. From September 1993.


TUE 09:00 Summer Comedy Festival (m000ltsn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 23:00 on Monday]


TUE 09:30 Pankhiraj (b07n36t8)
Homeward Bound

Will an unexpected event bring Nishith and Sripurna closer together?

Tanika Gupta's four-part comedy stars Meera Syal as Malati, Vinny Dhillon as Rehana, Souad Faress as Sripurna, Charubala Chokshi as Dida, Geoffrey Beevers as Geoffrey and Bhasker Patel as Nishith.

Director: Michelle Matherson Frederick

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in March 1996.


TUE 10:00 EF Benson - Secret Lives (b014sh4w)
A Most Salubrious Seaside Resort

'A most salubrious seaside resort' is an apt description of Brighton.

But will the arrival of Mr Arthur Armstrong - critic, poet, novelist and Labour Member of Parliament - make it even more attractive to Miss Susan Leg?

First published in 1932, EF Benson’s novel dramatised in three parts and narrated by Aubrey Woods.

Pauline Collins stars as Miss Susan Leg.

With Margot Boyd as Margaret Mantrip, Rachel Gurney as Elizabeth Conklin, Pauline Letts as Lady Eva Lowndes, Ronald Herdman as Jimmie Mason, Tim Reynolds as the Vicar, Peter Howell as Mr Cartwright, Edward de Souza as Arthur Armstrong, John Church as Bosanquet, Andrew Branch as Augustus, Sheila Grant as Minnie Mimps, George Parsons as Mr Puffy, Jonathan Tafler as the Receptionist, Manning Wilson as the Headwaiter and Gordon Reid as the Doctor.

Music by John Owen Edwards.

Producer: Ian Cotterell

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 1987


TUE 11:00 Telling Tales (m000b7jr)
Patrick Gale

Telling Tales heads to Penzance to meet Patrick Gale, the self-titled “last novelist in England” who writes heartfelt novels on his farm near Land’s End.

Since publishing two books on the very same day, at the age of 22, Patrick has authored 16 novels and released several collections of short stories.

In a lot of his writing, Patrick draws on personal experience and family history, imagining alternative adventures, backstories, and brand new tales that capture the complexities of relationships.

For listeners not yet familiar with Patrick’s work, we revisit a short story originally written for a BBC series titled Father Figures. Gentleman’s Relish first broadcast in 2003 and is read by Robert Bathurst.

Patrick discusses the cello lessons which provided fertile ground for his most recent novel, Take Nothing With You, a coming-of-age tale which celebrates the transformative power of music.

We also look at Patrick’s screenwriting, which began with the Emmy Award-winning Man In The Orange Shirt, a two part drama for the BBC’s Gay Britannia Season.

Patrick is currently working on a screen adaptation of A Place Called Winter, his 2015 novel which was sparked by an intriguing family mystery.

This interview was recorded in The Edge Of The World, on Bookshop Day, Saturday 5th October.

Made for Radio 4 Extra.


TUE 12:00 The Goon Show (b007jlq1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


TUE 12:30 J Kingston Platt (b01s2y7s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


TUE 13:00 The Blackburn Files (b007w2k6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


TUE 13:30 Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark (m000lzj1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


TUE 14:00 Who Goes There? (b007wqd6)
Series 2

Episode 5

Martin Young chairs the quiz looking at lives of the noteworthy and notorious from the history books.

Tackling the biographical teasers are team captains Francis Wheen and Fred Housego with guests Claire Rayner and Roy Hattersley.

Producer: Aled Evans

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in July 1998.


TUE 14:30 Pankhiraj (b07n36t8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


TUE 15:00 EF Benson - Secret Lives (b014sh4w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 today]


TUE 16:00 Telling Tales (m000b7jr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:00 today]


TUE 17:00 John Finnemore's Souvenir Programme (b08b7wd3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


TUE 17:30 Meet David Sedaris (b0901fqt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


TUE 18:00 Ray Bradbury - The Golden Apples of the Sun (b007jn3z)
The Flying Machine, The Fruit at the Bottom of the Bowl

From Ray Bradbury's collection of sci-fi short-stories: the terrible perils of invention and the murderous dangers of jealousy...

Starring Don Fellows, Ed Bishop, Turan Ali and Paul Maxwell.

Dramatised by Lawrence Gilbert.

Producer: Peter Hutchings

First broadcast on BBC Radio 5 in 1991.


TUE 18:30 Soul Music (b0076bst)
Series 3

The Pathétique

Biographer Anthony Holden and conductor Vassily Sinaisky explore the cultural impact of Tchaikovsky’s final symphony. From 2002

Interviews with:
Anthony Holden
Gianandrea Noseda
Vassily Sinaisky
David Gregory


TUE 19:00 The Goon Show (b007jlq1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


TUE 19:30 J Kingston Platt (b01s2y7s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


TUE 20:00 The Blackburn Files (b007w2k6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


TUE 20:30 Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark (m000lzj1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


TUE 21:00 Telling Tales (m000b7jr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:00 today]


TUE 22:00 Meet David Sedaris (b0901fqt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


TUE 22:30 Radio Shuttleworth (b007wwdf)
Series 2

Peter Purves

Peter Purves visits Sheffield singer John and gets cast in Ken's production of Peter Pan. With Milton Jones. From March 2000.


TUE 23:00 Josie Long: All of the Planet's Wonders (b00j0pp8)
Propriety, Plants, Grandparents and Growing Your Own

Award winning comedian, Josie Long (BBC New Comedy Awards, if.comedy Best Newcomer 2006) presents her first radio series, in which she aims to explore all of the planet's wonders (in detail) over four 14 minute episodes.

This comedy series is all about Long's desire to better herself through learning and her enjoyment of discovering things in old reference books.

Over the series Josie is regularly joined by Irish comedian, Maeve Higgins, and by a variety of comedic guests -Robin Ince, Chris Neill, Daniel Harkin, Henning Wehn, Jesse Thorn and Isy Suttie, plus the occasional actual expert.

Each episode is anchored by Josie and Maeve in the studio, with Josie presenting her essay on the week's subject and Maeve helping with questions, illustrations and interruptions. The guests help to play extra characters or to provide specialist advice.

This week, Josie presents a show about propriety, plants, grandparents, being connected to the world around you and growing your own.

This programme features a guest appearance from actress / comedian Isy Suttie.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 2009.


TUE 23:15 Domestic Science (b07mxv7c)
Series 1

Episode 4

A heady combination of maths, science and comedy with Festival of The Spoken Nerd trio who are stand up Mathematician Matt Parker, Physicist Steve Mould and Physicist and musician Helen Arney. It’s science that you can play along with at home as the team look at domestic phenomena that we relate to on a day to day basis.

In this episode we get up close with bike and car tyres and try to break a wine glass though the voice alone.

Producer... Julia McKenzie

A BBC Studios Production.


TUE 23:30 Old Harry's Game (b007jpd8)
Series 2

Computers

There's trouble in hell, thanks to a fundamentalist and a pushy computer. Satanic sitcom starring Andy Hamilton and James Grout. From April 1998.



WEDNESDAY 26 AUGUST 2020

WED 00:00 Ray Bradbury - The Golden Apples of the Sun (b007jn3z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 18:00 on Tuesday]


WED 00:30 Soul Music (b0076bst)
[Repeat of broadcast at 18:30 on Tuesday]


WED 01:00 The Blackburn Files (b007w2k6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 on Tuesday]


WED 01:30 Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark (m000lzj1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 on Tuesday]


WED 02:00 Who Goes There? (b007wqd6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 14:00 on Tuesday]


WED 02:30 Pankhiraj (b07n36t8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 on Tuesday]


WED 03:00 EF Benson - Secret Lives (b014sh4w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 on Tuesday]


WED 04:00 Telling Tales (m000b7jr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:00 on Tuesday]


WED 05:00 John Finnemore's Souvenir Programme (b08b7wd3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 on Tuesday]


WED 05:30 Meet David Sedaris (b0901fqt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 on Tuesday]


WED 06:00 The Blackburn Files (b007w39g)
Series 3

3. A Case of Drowning Sorrows

Stephen visits his Auntie Eileen in a retirement home, where the theft of a ventriloquist's dummy soon has him treading the boards of memory lane.

Another case for the ex-pitman turned investigator and his assistant Tracey. Set in a South Yorkshire town that's seen better days.

Starring Finetime Fontayne as Stephen J Blackburn, Judy Flynn as Tracey Duggan, Carole Copeland as Eileen Simpson and Rod Arthur as Arthur Swinscoe.

Scripted by Ian McMillan, Martyn Wiley and Dave Sheasby

Director: Dave Sheasby

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in April 1993.


WED 06:30 Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark (m000m0tv)
3. Unofficial Investigations

Despite being ordered not to, ‘Birdie’ and DS Dunne keep investigating. Ruth makes her own enquiries.

Vintage ‘80s crime drama as Southampton Police investigate the disappearance of a passenger from an inbound ship.

CAST:

DC ‘Birdie’ Partridge …. Patrick Mower
Ruth Cobb …. Helen Atkinson Wood
DS Dunne …. Geoffrey Matthews
Hotel Receptionist …. John Hollis
Superintendent …. Alan Dudley
Mrs Flanders …. Heather Bell
Detective …. Crawford Logan
Jones …. Derek Pollitt
Norfolk Minicab Driver …. Martin Friend
Norfolk Hotel Landlord …. Peter Tuddenham

Written by Chris Boucher.
Producer: Gerry Jones

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 1981.


WED 07:00 Clare in the Community (b03nt9vm)
Series 9

Stand By Your Man

Episode One - Stand By Your Man

Clare has mysteriously abandoned her honeymoon and come back to work at Sparrowhawk Family Centre. The rest of the social workers have an unfortunate experience on a community project, and Brian struggles to enjoy a holiday on his own.

Sally Phillips is Clare Barker the social worker who has all the right jargon but never a practical solution.

A control freak, Clare likes nothing better than interfering in other people's lives on both a professional and personal basis. Clare is in her thirties, white, middle class and heterosexual, all of which are occasional causes of discomfort to her.

Each week we join Clare in her continued struggle to control both her professional and private life
In today's Big Society there are plenty of challenges out there for an involved, caring social worker. Or even Clare.

Written by Harry Venning and David Ramsden

Producer Alexandra Smith.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 2014.


WED 07:30 Paul Sinha's General Knowledge (m000ls9x)
Series 2

Episode 2

Paul Sinha is an award-winning comedian, the reigning British Quiz Champion and also, according to the Radio Times, the UK's "funniest fund of forgotten facts". He returns to Radio 4 with a second series of his General Knowledge, recounting the amazing true stories that lie behind fascinating nuggets of information.

This episode is focused on the world outside the UK, from relatively close countries such as France, to further afield - like Mercury! He tells the story of the most popular Brazilian who ever lived (and why he relied on those not living for his popularity), and the world's greatest Belgian. He also manages to sneak a reference to his favourite football team in to the show - see if you can spot it.

The programme was recorded virtually, with an audience of 200 people watching him from the comfort of their own home.

Written and performed by Paul Sinha
Recording engineered by Lee Chaundy & Marc Willcox
Produced by Ed Morrish

A Somethin' Else production for BBC Radio 4


WED 08:00 Hancock's Half Hour (b00898pr)
Series 5

East Cheam Drama Festival

Rivalling Edinburgh and Salzburg - three short plays as the lad welcomes us to East Cheam Repertory Company.

Stars Tony Hancock. With Sidney James, Bill Kerr, Hattie Jacques and Kenneth Williams.

Written by Ray Galton and Alan Simpson.

Theme and incidental music written by Wally Stott.

Producer: Tom Ronald

First broadcast on the BBC Light Programme in April 1958.


WED 08:30 After Henry (b007jq99)
Series 3

Different Viewpoints

'If the television is a guest in the house, it's rude to exclude it from the conversation. If the television says something, then one would be impolite not to respond to it.'

Sarah is irritated by her mother Eleanor's opinions on TV - and every other subject...

Simon Brett's comedy about three generations of women - struggling to cope after the death of Sarah's GP husband - who never quite manage to see eye to eye.

Starring Prunella Scales as Sarah, Joan Sanderson as Eleanor, Benjamin Whitrow as Russell and Gerry Cowper as Clare.

Four radio series were made, but instead of moving to BBC TV - Thames Television produced 'After Henry' for the ITV network.

Producer: Pete Atkin

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in November 1987.


WED 09:00 Quote... Unquote (m00017qt)
Quote … Unquote, the popular humorous celebrity quotations quiz, returns for its 54th series.

In almost forty years, Nigel Rees has been joined by writers, actors, musicians, scientists and various comedy types. Kenneth Williams, Judi Dench, PD James, Larry Adler, Ian KcKellen, Peter Cook, Kingsley Amis, Peter Ustinov… have all graced the Quote Unquote stage.

Join Nigel as he quizzes a host of celebrity guests on the origins of sayings and well-known quotes, and gets the famous panel to share their favourite anecdotes and quotes.

Guests:
Actress, writer and star of hit Radio 4 comedy Dead Ringers - Jan Ravens
Author of Brick Lane - Monica Ali
Broadcaster and former host of Going For Gold - Henry Kelly

Presenter ... Nigel Rees
Producer ... Simon Nicholls

A BBC Studios Production

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 2018.


WED 09:30 Kathmandu or Bust (b07mfggz)
Dover and Out

A bumpy ride ahead for five travellers, an old truck and a leader who has never been to Asia.

CAST:

Simon …. David Haig
Mechanic …. Peter Serafinowicz
Petra …. Michelle Chadwick
Callum …. Forbes Masson
Trigger …. Richard Ridings
Joan …. Sarah Crowden
Ellie …. Lolly Susi
Bernice …. Natasha Pyne

Written by Mike Yeaman and David Napthine
Producer: Lissa Evans

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in June 1996.


WED 10:00 EF Benson - Secret Lives (b014tcjb)
A Most Treasured Home

A most treasured home is exactly what 25 Durham Square has become for Miss Susan Leg.

But will its treasure turn to dross with the threatened unravelling of the mystery surrounding her secret life?

Conclusion of EF Benson’s 1932 novel dramatised in three parts and narrated by Aubrey Woods.

Pauline Collins stars as Miss Susan Leg.

With Margot Boyd as Margaret Mantrip, Rachel Gurney as Elizabeth Conklin, Pauline Letts as Lady Eva Lowndes, Ronald Herdman as Jimmie Mason, Tim Reynolds as the Vicar, Peter Howell as Mr Cartwright, John Church as Bosanquet, Andrew Branch as Augustus, Sheila Grant as Minnie Mimps, George Parsons as Mr Gandish, Jonathan Tafler as Mr Salt, Manning Wilson as the Headwaiter, Gordon Reid as the Doctor and Jennifer Piercey as Ellen.

Music by John Owen Edwards.

Producer: Ian Cotterell

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 1987


WED 11:00 Mastertapes - Access All Areas (m000m0ty)
2. From Four Seasons to Time of the Season

John Wilson goes behind the scenes of the iconic BBC studios at Maida Vale where over 40 episodes of Radio 4's Mastertapes were recorded.

Starting with the very first series recorded in 2012, Wilson takes listeners on a three hour songwriting masterclass with the likes of Nigel Kennedy, Noel Gallagher, Bellowhead, Soul II Soul, Wilko Johnson, Natalie Merchant, Emeli Sande and The Zombies.

Producer: Sarah Shebbeare.

Made for BBC Radio 4 Extra and first broadcast in December 2018.


WED 12:00 Hancock's Half Hour (b00898pr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


WED 12:30 After Henry (b007jq99)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


WED 13:00 The Blackburn Files (b007w39g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


WED 13:30 Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark (m000m0tv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


WED 14:00 Quote... Unquote (m00017qt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


WED 14:30 Kathmandu or Bust (b07mfggz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


WED 15:00 EF Benson - Secret Lives (b014tcjb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 today]


WED 16:00 Mastertapes - Access All Areas (m000m0ty)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:00 today]


WED 17:00 Clare in the Community (b03nt9vm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


WED 17:30 Paul Sinha's General Knowledge (m000ls9x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


WED 18:00 Ray Bradbury - The Golden Apples of the Sun (b007jn6h)
A Sound of Thunder/The Murderer

From Ray Bradbury's collection of sci-fi short-stories: a risky time-travelling safari trip and a technology-loathing man...

Starring Don Fellows, Ed Bishop and Judy Bennett.

Dramatised by Lawrence Gilbert.

Producer: Peter Hutchings

First broadcast on BBC Radio 5 in 1991.


WED 18:30 Short Cuts (b09112b4)
Series 13

Afterimage

A memory caught in a childhood drawing and a repeat encounter which offers hope at a point of despair - Josie Long explores the afterimage left by moments that touch us.

We hear from Sion Jair who climbs mountains as a way to cope with disappearing memories. Sophie Townsend finds an image from her daughter's childhood, which captures a difficult moment from their past. And Dylan Park, five years after his first deployment to Iraq, finds an unexpected reminder of his first tour in Arizona.

Brahim
Featuring Dylan Park

Mr Fix-It
Produced by Sophie Townsend

Mountains
Featuring Sion Jair
Produced by Andrea Rangecroft

Series Producer: Eleanor McDowall
A Falling Tree production for BBC Radio 4.


WED 19:00 Hancock's Half Hour (b00898pr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


WED 19:30 After Henry (b007jq99)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


WED 20:00 The Blackburn Files (b007w39g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


WED 20:30 Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark (m000m0tv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


WED 21:00 Mastertapes - Access All Areas (m000m0ty)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:00 today]


WED 22:00 Paul Sinha's General Knowledge (m000ls9x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


WED 22:30 Alex Horne Presents The Horne Section (b01r961y)
Series 2

With guest Nick Mohammed

New series of the comedy show hosted by Alex Horne and his five piece band and specially written, original music. Guests across this series include Phill Jupitus, Charlie Baker, Nick Mohammed, Doc Brown, Matt Lucas and Danny Baker.

This fourth episode explores the theme of destiny including songs on allergies and chance meetings as well as showcasing Alex Horne's skills as a dream interpreter. Guest starring comedian Nick Mohammed who plays with the band and has a trick up his sleeve.

Host .... Alex Horne
Trumpet/banjo .... Joe Auckland
Saxophone/clarinet ....Mark Brown
Double Bass/Bass .... Will Collier
Drums and Percussion .... Ben Reynolds
Piano/keyboard .... Ed Sheldrake
Guest performer .... Nick Mohammed and The Middle School Choir from Hall School, Hampstead
Producer .... Julia McKenzie.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 2013.


WED 23:00 Rubbish (b00770sz)
Series 1

Chilling

Martin is disgusted by the state of council bins and aspires to be a vigilante. Stars Reece Dinsdale. From October 2006.


WED 23:30 Dan and Nick: The Wildebeest Years (b0089lxf)
Turning 40

Dan Freedman and Nick Romero's pun-fest, with a distraught Robin Wood turning 40 and The Archers goes sci-fi. From August 1998.



THURSDAY 27 AUGUST 2020

THU 00:00 Ray Bradbury - The Golden Apples of the Sun (b007jn6h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 18:00 on Wednesday]


THU 00:30 Short Cuts (b09112b4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 18:30 on Wednesday]


THU 01:00 The Blackburn Files (b007w39g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 on Wednesday]


THU 01:30 Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark (m000m0tv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 on Wednesday]


THU 02:00 Quote... Unquote (m00017qt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 on Wednesday]


THU 02:30 Kathmandu or Bust (b07mfggz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 on Wednesday]


THU 03:00 EF Benson - Secret Lives (b014tcjb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 on Wednesday]


THU 04:00 Mastertapes - Access All Areas (m000m0ty)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:00 on Wednesday]


THU 05:00 Clare in the Community (b03nt9vm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 on Wednesday]


THU 05:30 Paul Sinha's General Knowledge (m000ls9x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 on Wednesday]


THU 06:00 The Blackburn Files (b007wn7k)
Series 3

4. A Case of Happy Endings

Setting out to track down a missing person, private-eye Steven J Blackburn finds something more...

The concluding case for the ex-pitman turned investigator and his assistant Tracey. Set in a South Yorkshire town that's seen better days.

Starring Finetime Fontayne as Stephen J Blackburn, Judy Flynn as Tracey Duggan, John Branwell as Frank Ellis and Ann Rye as Maggie.

Scripted by Ian McMillan, Martyn Wiley and Dave Sheasby

Director: Dave Sheasby

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in April 1993.


THU 06:30 Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark (m000m136)
4. Mistaken Identity

Ruth makes a big mistake by visiting the scene of Terri Seldon's murder. Birdie comes to her rescue.

Vintage ‘80s crime drama as Southampton Police investigate the disappearance of a passenger from an inbound ship.

CAST:

DC ‘Birdie’ Partridge …. Patrick Mower
Ruth Cobb …. Helen Atkinson Wood
Daryl Kennedy…. John Rowe
Garvey …. Gregory de Polnay
Inspector …. Michael Godley
Mr Dibley …. Michael Tudor Barnes
Shop Assistant …. Patience Tomlinson

Written by Chris Boucher.
Producer: Gerry Jones

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 1981.


THU 07:00 The Missing Hancocks (b06pt0bm)
How Hancock Won the War

Tony tells Andree how he got his war wound, which is a story you may find hard to believe...

Between 1954 and 1959, BBC Radio recorded 102 episodes of Galton & Simpson's comedy but 20 went missing from the BBC archives, and had not been heard since their original transmission… until these faithful re-imaginings. After a highly acclaimed first series, another five of the twenty were lovingly re-recorded in front of a live audience at the BBC Radio Theatre.

CAST:

The Lad Himself …. Kevin McNally
Bill Kerr …. Kevin Eldon
Sid James …. Simon Greenall
Kenneth Williams …. Robin Sebastian
Andree Melly …. Susy Kane

Newly recorded score by the BBC Concert Orchestra

Written by Ray Galton and Alan Simpson

Produced by Ed Morrish and Neil Pearson

‘How Hancock Won The War’ was originally broadcast on the BBC Light Programme in February 1956
This re-creation was first broadcast on BBC R4 in November 2015


THU 07:30 Between Ourselves with Marian Keyes (m00088jp)
Ireland and the Irish

Marian Keyes is a publishing sensation - her works of fiction (Rachel's Holiday, The Break and others) have sold in their millions, across the globe. In this new series, Marian reads selections from her non-fiction writing, in conversation with her friend and actor Tara Flynn.

This week's theme is Ireland and the Irish. Alongside the craic, Marian reads Passport Out Of Here and Do You Know The Bus Stop In Kilkenny? from her collection Under The Duvet.

Presenters: Tara Flynn and Marian Keyes
Producer: Steve Doherty
A Giddy Goat production for BBC Radio 4


THU 08:00 Round the Horne (b00tlwzb)
Series 4

Episode 16

Listeners have their say - and there's a bona surprise for Julian and Sandy.

Kenneth Horne hosts the last ever show. With Kenneth Williams, Hugh Paddick and Betty Marsden.

Recorded at the BBC's Paris Studio in Lower Regent Street, London. Announcer: Douglas Smith

Round The Horne was born out of the demise of BBC radio comedy Beyond Our Ken, after the end of writer Eric Merriman's involvement. Using the same cast and producer, Barry Took and Marty Feldman were persuaded to write the scripts - which led to four series that ran between 1965 and 1968 - packed full of parodies, recurring characters, catchphrases and double-entendres. Marty departed after series 3.

Scripted by Barry Took, Brian Cooke and Johnnie Mortimer.

Music by the Max Harris Group.

Producer: John Simmonds

First broadcast on the BBC Radio 2 in June 1968.


THU 08:30 Life, Death and Sex with Mike and Sue (b007jq4v)
Series 1

Shopaholics

The sofa-bound presenters look at shopaholics and dangerous ducks. Stars Robert Duncan and Julia Hills. From May 1996.


THU 09:00 Booked (b00759mv)
Series 6

Episode 2

Ian McMillan's irreverent literary game with Mark Steel, David Stafford, Miles Kington and Sophie Hannah. From June 1999.


THU 09:30 Rent (b04ndrzg)
Series 2

Episode 3

Maria is in the grip of a writer's block. Will her housemates help?

Lucy Flannery's Writers' Guild award-winning sitcom about Maria and Richard and their lodgers.

Stars Barbara Flynn as Maria, Patrick Barlow as Richard, Linda Polan as Amy, Toby Longworth as Paul and Helen Atkinson-Wood as Ellen. With Chris Emmett and Vivienne Rochester,

Producer: Liz Anstee.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in February 1995.


THU 10:00 Leo Tolstoy - Anna Karenina (b007jprn)
Episode 1

In 19th-century Russia, women had to accept their roles as wife and mother - or be socially ostracised.

Bored high society wife Anna embarks on a love affair.

Leo Tolstoy's 1877 novel dramatised in four parts by Ed Thomason.

Anna Karenina .... Teresa Gallagher
Alexis Vronsky .... Toby Stephens
Alexis Alexandrovich Karenin .... Nicholas Farrell
Princess Dolly .... Karen Archer
Serezha .... George Allonby
Stiva Oblonsky .... Sean Baker
Railway Worker/Servant/Matthew .... Gerard McDermott
1st Passenger/Railway Guard .... Stephen Thorne
Driver/Sverra/Mishkin .... Robert Harper
Station Master/Butler .... Hugh Dickson
Kitty/Marie Vasilyevna .... Tracy-Ann Oberman
2nd Passenger/Servant 2/Stremov .... Ioan Meredith
Korsunsky .... Chrisopher Scott
Princess Betsy .... Janet Maw
Annushka .... Alison Pettitt
Old Lady/Countess Vronskaya/Lisa Markalova/Old Lady .... Shirley Dixon
Princess Nataly .... Carolyn Jones

Translator: Louise Maude

Director: David Hitchinson

First broadcast on the BBC World Service in 1997.


THU 11:00 Desert Island Discs Revisited (b08wz5q9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 on Sunday]


THU 11:45 David Attenborough's Life Stories (b010t6c0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:45 on Sunday]


THU 12:00 Round the Horne (b00tlwzb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


THU 12:30 Life, Death and Sex with Mike and Sue (b007jq4v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


THU 13:00 The Blackburn Files (b007wn7k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


THU 13:30 Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark (m000m136)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


THU 14:00 Booked (b00759mv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


THU 14:30 Rent (b04ndrzg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


THU 15:00 Leo Tolstoy - Anna Karenina (b007jprn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 today]


THU 16:00 Desert Island Discs Revisited (b08wz5q9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 on Sunday]


THU 16:45 David Attenborough's Life Stories (b010t6c0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:45 on Sunday]


THU 17:00 The Missing Hancocks (b06pt0bm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


THU 17:30 Between Ourselves with Marian Keyes (m00088jp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


THU 18:00 Ray Bradbury - The Golden Apples of the Sun (b007jn6v)
The April Witch/The Fog Horn

From Ray Bradbury's collection of sci-fi short-stories: a magical creature - and the story that led to Ray's 1953 film 'The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms'.

Starring Ed Bishop, Paul Maxwell, Lindsey Coulson and Ferne Arfin.

Dramatised by Lawrence Gilbert.

Producer: Peter Hutchings

First broadcast on BBC Radio 5 in 1991.


THU 18:30 Great Lives (b05tl3jp)
Series 36

Antonia Quirke on Marlon Brando

Marlon Brando - greatest actor of the twentieth century?

Film critic Antonia Quirke definitely thinks he is. But the star of the Godfather, On the Waterfront and A Streetcar Named Desire divides opinion in this lively assessment of his life. With contributions from writer Robyn Karney and Joe Queenan in the United States. Matthew Parris presents.

The producer is Miles Warde.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 2015.


THU 19:00 Round the Horne (b00tlwzb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


THU 19:30 Life, Death and Sex with Mike and Sue (b007jq4v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


THU 20:00 The Blackburn Files (b007wn7k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


THU 20:30 Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark (m000m136)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


THU 21:00 Desert Island Discs Revisited (b08wz5q9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 on Sunday]


THU 21:45 David Attenborough's Life Stories (b010t6c0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:45 on Sunday]


THU 22:00 Between Ourselves with Marian Keyes (m00088jp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


THU 22:30 A Look Back at the Future (b01rszvs)
2021

Recorded in July 1994, Brian Perkins, Kate Robbins and Tony Hawks recall a year that was yet to be: 2021 – finding helium in the air and 'Casablanca: The Sound Man's Cut'.

Everything you wanted to know then, about the 21st century.

Written by Mark Burton, John O'Farrell and Pete Sinclair.

Producer: Caroline Leddy

First broadcast (with the aid of a crystal ball) on Radio 4 in July 1994.


THU 23:00 Knowing Me, Knowing You (b009326q)
Episode 1

A-ha! Legendary squirm-inducing chat show hosted by Norwich's finest son, Alan Partridge.

With his guests: novelist Lawrence Camley, feminist Ally Tennant and Carnaby Street's Mr Boutique, Adam Wells.

Classic chat from On the Hour's supreme sports reporter and his guests from the world of theatre, politics and emotional tragedy.

With thanks to Alan's researchers: Steve Coogan, Patrick Marber, Rebecca Front, Doon Mackichan and David Schneider.

Producer: Armando Iannucci

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in December 1992.


THU 23:30 Delve Special (b007jmm8)
Series 3

Food for Thought

Reporter David Lander investigates the worrying impact of a new food additive. Stars Stephen Fry. From September 1986.



FRIDAY 28 AUGUST 2020

FRI 00:00 Ray Bradbury - The Golden Apples of the Sun (b007jn6v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 18:00 on Thursday]


FRI 00:30 Great Lives (b05tl3jp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 18:30 on Thursday]


FRI 01:00 The Blackburn Files (b007wn7k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 on Thursday]


FRI 01:30 Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark (m000m136)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 on Thursday]


FRI 02:00 Booked (b00759mv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 on Thursday]


FRI 02:30 Rent (b04ndrzg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 on Thursday]


FRI 03:00 Leo Tolstoy - Anna Karenina (b007jprn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 on Thursday]


FRI 04:00 Desert Island Discs Revisited (b08wz5q9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 on Sunday]


FRI 04:45 David Attenborough's Life Stories (b010t6c0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:45 on Sunday]


FRI 05:00 The Missing Hancocks (b06pt0bm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 on Thursday]


FRI 05:30 Between Ourselves with Marian Keyes (m00088jp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 on Thursday]


FRI 06:00 Unofficial Rosie (b007jlfq)
1. Down These Mean Streets

Merseyside mother of two Rosie Monaghan is 39 and redundant. Wondering what to do with the rest of her life - she decides to become a private detective...

First in Alan McDonald's six-part thriller serial starring Paula Wilcox as Rosie, Elizabeth Estensen as Margie, Christopher Bramwell as Jerry, Steve Hodson as Mike, Kim Wall as Andrew Stephenson, Dominic Grounsell as Bob and Helen Roberts as Carol.

Others parts played by Federay Holmes, Siriol Jenkins, Matthew Morgan and Nicholas Murchie.

Music composed by Peter Howell.

Director: Tracey Neale

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 1993.


FRI 06:30 Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark (m000m0kf)
5. The Ends Justify the Means?

Ruth has been kidnapped and Birdie has a surprise ally. But the biggest surprise is still to come.

Vintage ‘80s crime drama as Southampton Police investigate the disappearance of a passenger from an inbound ship.

CAST:

DC ‘Birdie’ Partridge …. Patrick Mower
Ruth Cobb …. Helen Atkinson Wood
Daryl Kennedy…. John Rowe
Garvey …. Gregory de Polnay
Bank Clerk …. Gary Cady
Stuart Cobb …. David Timson

Written by Chris Boucher.
Producer: Gerry Jones

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in 1981.


FRI 07:00 The Golden Age (b01p068b)
Minority Appeal

Last in the current series of Arthur Mathews' sitcom set in the rarefied atmosphere of 1930s BBC Broadcasting House. This week, Mabel suggests making some programmes for "minorities"; a suggestion which takes Lord Reith by surprise. Meanwhile, Tharb does his best to cheer up BBC Radio's most depressed newsreader, Roger Eves.

Robert Bathurst.....John Tharb
Vicky McClure.....Mabel Hopcraft
Ford Kiernan.....Lord Reith
Peter Egan.....Doctor Ganley
Malcolm Tierney.....Sergeant Major
Kevin Bishop.....Ordinary Cockney Father / Perfumed Pete
Pippa Evans.....Ordinary Cockney Mother
Ewan Bailey.....Roger Eves / Fancy Dan
Moisty.....Arthur Mathews

Written by Arthur Mathews. Produced by Simon Mayhew-Archer.


FRI 07:30 Tom Wrigglesworth's Hang-Ups (b07qbstb)
Series 4

Big Tom and the Hendersons

Episode 2 - Big Tom and The Hendersons. Dad tries to fight off an unwanted invasion while Granny turns to smuggling.

Series 4 of Tom Wrigglesworth's Hang-Ups presents another hilarious helping of down-the-line adventures from Edinburgh Comedy Award nominated Tom. Listen in on Tom's weekly phone calls home to his Mum, Dad and Gran in Sheffield and get a glimpse into the triumphs and tribulations of the Wrigglesworth clan in all its dysfunctional glory.

Starring Tom Wrigglesworth, Paul Copley, Kate Anthony, Elizabeth Bennett and Ed Kear.

Written by Tom Wrigglesworth and James Kettle with additional material by Miles Jupp.

Producer: Richard Morris
A BBC Studios Production.


FRI 08:00 Share and Share Alike (m000m0kh)
The Codicil

Unless Jack and Lesley Burrows can suppress a codicil to their mother's will extending their period of enforced house-sharing, the next three years are likely to be nothing short of a sentence of hard labour for them both. They need to locate the missing witnesses urgently.

Written by Harold Snoad and Michael Knowles

Jack Burrows……………………………….Michael Robbins
Lesley Burrows……………………………..Hugh Paddick
Janice………………………………………….Elizabeth Morgan
Ron…………………………………………….Denis Bond
Sid………………………………………………Ron Pember

Producer John Dyas

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in July 1978.


FRI 08:30 King Street Junior (b00fffxw)
Series 1

Christmas At King Street

The carol concert and school post box must be organised - not forgetting the staff panto. Stars Peter Davison. From May 1985.


FRI 09:00 Wordaholics (b01rvptv)
Series 2

Episode 3

Gyles Brandreth chairs the word-obsessed comedy panel. Lloyd Langford & Susie Dent, compete against Dave Gorman & Natalie Haynes to find out who has the most word know-how.

This week Dave Gorman guesses the meaning of the phrase 'living on Queen Street' from the late 1800s; Natalie Haynes unravels the word 'autodysomophobia'; Lloyd Langford guesses the meaning of the Yiddish word 'farpotshket'; and Susie Dent shares her love of the current Liverpool word 'twirlies' and explains the meaning of the word 'quockerwodger'.

Both teams also have a go at coming up with modern phrases to replace the old cliches 'When life give you lemons, make lemonade' and 'Beauty is only skin deep'.

Writers: Jon Hunter and James Kettle.

Producer: Claire Jones.


FRI 09:30 Minor Adjustment (b0b0x50b)
Lollipops and Roses

Daughter Kate launches a campaign to help a lollipop man and family life is disrupted by a well-meaning TV documentary crew.

Six-part comedy series about the Stubbs family - cartoonist Richard, therapist Sarah and their daughters - Kate, aged 16 and three-year-old Amy who has Down's Syndrome.

Written by Son and father team, Andy and Eric Merriman - inspired by Andy's own four-year-old daughter, Sarah. Eric famously wrote legendary BBC comedy series 'Beyond Our Ken'.

Starring Peter Davison as Richard, Samantha Bond as Sarah, Peter Jones as Ron Miller, Claire Russell as Kate, Sarah Merriman as Amy, Heather Jones as Emma, Stephen Critchlow as Michael and Keith Drinkel as Chris.

Producer: Gareth Edwards

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 in July 1996


FRI 10:00 Leo Tolstoy - Anna Karenina (b007jps2)
Episode 2

Anna's affair with young officer Vronsky has begun, but her pompous husband will not acknowledge it. Stars Teresa Gallagher.


FRI 11:00 Podcast Radio Hour (m000m0km)
Presenters recommend their favourite podcasts and speak to the people who make them.


FRI 12:00 Share and Share Alike (m000m0kh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


FRI 12:30 King Street Junior (b00fffxw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


FRI 13:00 Unofficial Rosie (b007jlfq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


FRI 13:30 Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark (m000m0kf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


FRI 14:00 Wordaholics (b01rvptv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 today]


FRI 14:30 Minor Adjustment (b0b0x50b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:30 today]


FRI 15:00 Leo Tolstoy - Anna Karenina (b007jps2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 10:00 today]


FRI 16:00 Podcast Radio Hour (m000m0km)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:00 today]


FRI 17:00 The Golden Age (b01p068b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:00 today]


FRI 17:30 Tom Wrigglesworth's Hang-Ups (b07qbstb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


FRI 18:00 Robert Aickman - The Hospice (b0855zx8)
BBC 6 Music’s Gideon Coe reads Robert Aickman’s teasingly elusive strange tale with a commissioned soundtrack by Vic Mars.

Maybury is driving home, he's lost, it's getting dark and he's running out of petrol.

First broadcast on BBC Radio 4 Extra in 2016.


FRI 18:30 Off the Page (b00771dl)
Telephones

Dominic Arkwright, Ben Goldacre, Sophie Borland and Joe Queenan discuss the cultural impact of the telephone. From November 2006.


FRI 19:00 Share and Share Alike (m000m0kh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:00 today]


FRI 19:30 King Street Junior (b00fffxw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 08:30 today]


FRI 20:00 Unofficial Rosie (b007jlfq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:00 today]


FRI 20:30 Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark (m000m0kf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 06:30 today]


FRI 21:00 Podcast Radio Hour (m000m0km)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:00 today]


FRI 22:00 Tom Wrigglesworth's Hang-Ups (b07qbstb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 07:30 today]


FRI 22:30 The Absolutely Radio Show (b068sp4g)
Series 1

Episode 1

Members of the cast of Channel 4's hugely popular sketch show Absolutely reunite.

Pete Baikie, Morwenna Banks, Moray Hunter, Gordon Kennedy and John Sparkes revisit some of their much loved sketch characters, while also introducing some newcomers to the show.

In 2013, the group got back together for Radio 4's Sketchorama: Absolutely Special, which won a BBC Audio Drama Award in the Best Live Scripted Comedy category.

The opening episode features The Stoneybridge Town Council attempting to adapt to today's technology, Denzil and Gwynedd discussing Gwynedd's plan to enter the Miss Swansea competition, The Little Girl's very personal take on Divorce and Calum Gilhooley getting some customer feedback of his own. There are sketches about the downside of Facebook, the dangers of watching television in middle age, vague War memories from people who were almost there and the perils of having to look after your own, ageing parents.

Produced by Gus Beattie and Gordon Kennedy
A Comedy Unit production for BBC Radio 4 first broadcast in 2015.


FRI 23:00 I've Never Seen Star Wars (b014gmfm)
Series 4

Ian Hislop

Marcus Brigstocke invites Ian Hislop to try new experiences, including buying his first ever pair of jeans. From September 2011.


FRI 23:30 King Cutler (b008s3cc)
Episode 2

Phyllis King and Ivor Cutler present offbeat humorous songs, stories and poems. With Craig Murray-Orr. From January 1990.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

4 Extra Goes Gardening 13:00 SUN (b03tws3x)

4 Extra Goes Gardening 01:00 MON (b03tws3x)

A Good Read 15:30 SAT (b00t3zb6)

A Good Read 03:30 SUN (b00t3zb6)

A Good Read 18:30 MON (b00v1q45)

A Good Read 00:30 TUE (b00v1q45)

A Look Back at the Future 22:30 THU (b01rszvs)

After Henry 08:30 WED (b007jq99)

After Henry 12:30 WED (b007jq99)

After Henry 19:30 WED (b007jq99)

Agendum 22:30 SAT (b0bgrhy5)

Alex Horne Presents The Horne Section 22:30 WED (b01r961y)

Alexei Sayle's Imaginary Sandwich Bar 22:00 SAT (b09fzmk0)

All Those Women 12:30 SUN (b09ny2yh)

All Those Women 17:30 SUN (b09ny2yh)

All Those Women 22:00 SUN (b09ny2yh)

All Those Women 05:30 MON (b09ny2yh)

An Actor's Life for Me 08:30 SAT (b00s7t2v)

Ben Moor - Undone 18:30 SAT (b00f6ddd)

Ben Moor - Undone 00:30 SUN (b00f6ddd)

Between Ourselves with Marian Keyes 07:30 THU (m00088jp)

Between Ourselves with Marian Keyes 17:30 THU (m00088jp)

Between Ourselves with Marian Keyes 22:00 THU (m00088jp)

Between Ourselves with Marian Keyes 05:30 FRI (m00088jp)

Booked 12:00 SAT (b08yfb97)

Booked 09:00 THU (b00759mv)

Booked 14:00 THU (b00759mv)

Booked 02:00 FRI (b00759mv)

Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark 06:30 MON (m000lz5m)

Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark 13:30 MON (m000lz5m)

Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark 20:30 MON (m000lz5m)

Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark 01:30 TUE (m000lz5m)

Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark 06:30 TUE (m000lzj1)

Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark 13:30 TUE (m000lzj1)

Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark 20:30 TUE (m000lzj1)

Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark 01:30 WED (m000lzj1)

Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark 06:30 WED (m000m0tv)

Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark 13:30 WED (m000m0tv)

Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark 20:30 WED (m000m0tv)

Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark 01:30 THU (m000m0tv)

Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark 06:30 THU (m000m136)

Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark 13:30 THU (m000m136)

Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark 20:30 THU (m000m136)

Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark 01:30 FRI (m000m136)

Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark 06:30 FRI (m000m0kf)

Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark 13:30 FRI (m000m0kf)

Chris Boucher - A Walk in the Dark 20:30 FRI (m000m0kf)

Clare in the Community 07:00 WED (b03nt9vm)

Clare in the Community 17:00 WED (b03nt9vm)

Clare in the Community 05:00 THU (b03nt9vm)

Control Group Six 09:30 MON (b08n2cs1)

Control Group Six 14:30 MON (b08n2cs1)

Control Group Six 02:30 TUE (b08n2cs1)

Dan and Nick: The Wildebeest Years 23:30 WED (b0089lxf)

Daphne Du Maurier 06:00 SAT (b007k4b7)

Daphne Du Maurier 16:00 SAT (b007k4b7)

Daphne Du Maurier 04:00 SUN (b007k4b7)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 10:45 SUN (b010t6c0)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 21:45 SUN (b010t6c0)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 11:45 THU (b010t6c0)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 16:45 THU (b010t6c0)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 21:45 THU (b010t6c0)

David Attenborough's Life Stories 04:45 FRI (b010t6c0)

Delve Special 23:30 THU (b007jmm8)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 10:00 SUN (b08wz5q9)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 21:00 SUN (b08wz5q9)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 11:00 THU (b08wz5q9)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 16:00 THU (b08wz5q9)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 21:00 THU (b08wz5q9)

Desert Island Discs Revisited 04:00 FRI (b08wz5q9)

Domestic Science 23:15 TUE (b07mxv7c)

EF Benson - Secret Lives 10:00 MON (b014r622)

EF Benson - Secret Lives 15:00 MON (b014r622)

EF Benson - Secret Lives 03:00 TUE (b014r622)

EF Benson - Secret Lives 10:00 TUE (b014sh4w)

EF Benson - Secret Lives 15:00 TUE (b014sh4w)

EF Benson - Secret Lives 03:00 WED (b014sh4w)

EF Benson - Secret Lives 10:00 WED (b014tcjb)

EF Benson - Secret Lives 15:00 WED (b014tcjb)

EF Benson - Secret Lives 03:00 THU (b014tcjb)

Great Lives 07:30 SAT (b05stkqz)

Great Lives 17:30 SAT (b05stkqz)

Great Lives 05:30 SUN (b05stkqz)

Great Lives 18:30 THU (b05tl3jp)

Great Lives 00:30 FRI (b05tl3jp)

Guess What? 09:00 MON (b065jht1)

Guess What? 14:00 MON (b065jht1)

Guess What? 02:00 TUE (b065jht1)

Hancock's Half Hour 08:00 WED (b00898pr)

Hancock's Half Hour 12:00 WED (b00898pr)

Hancock's Half Hour 19:00 WED (b00898pr)

Hercule Poirot 01:30 SAT (b007jm4n)

Hercule Poirot 13:00 SAT (b007jm2f)

Hercule Poirot 13:30 SAT (b007jm30)

Hercule Poirot 14:00 SAT (b007jm3j)

Hercule Poirot 14:30 SAT (b007jm42)

Hercule Poirot 15:00 SAT (b007jm4n)

Hercule Poirot 01:00 SUN (b007jm2f)

Hercule Poirot 01:30 SUN (b007jm30)

Hercule Poirot 02:00 SUN (b007jm3j)

Hercule Poirot 02:30 SUN (b007jm42)

Hercule Poirot 03:00 SUN (b007jm4n)

Hercule Poirot 06:00 SUN (b007jm2f)

Hercule Poirot 06:30 SUN (b007jm30)

Hercule Poirot 07:00 SUN (b007jm3j)

Hercule Poirot 07:30 SUN (b007jm42)

Hercule Poirot 08:00 SUN (b007jm4n)

I'm Sorry I Haven't A Clue 07:30 MON (b07jyrdj)

I'm Sorry I Haven't A Clue 17:30 MON (b07jyrdj)

I'm Sorry I Haven't A Clue 22:00 MON (b07jyrdj)

I'm Sorry I Haven't A Clue 05:30 TUE (b07jyrdj)

I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again 08:00 MON (b00bwshp)

I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again 12:00 MON (b00bwshp)

I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again 19:00 MON (b00bwshp)

I've Never Seen Star Wars 23:00 FRI (b014gmfm)

It Sticks Out Half a Mile 08:30 MON (b007jqc5)

It Sticks Out Half a Mile 12:30 MON (b007jqc5)

It Sticks Out Half a Mile 19:30 MON (b007jqc5)

J Kingston Platt 08:30 TUE (b01s2y7s)

J Kingston Platt 12:30 TUE (b01s2y7s)

J Kingston Platt 19:30 TUE (b01s2y7s)

John Buchan - The 39 Steps 03:00 SAT (b00lbtl4)

John Finnemore's Souvenir Programme 07:00 TUE (b08b7wd3)

John Finnemore's Souvenir Programme 17:00 TUE (b08b7wd3)

John Finnemore's Souvenir Programme 05:00 WED (b08b7wd3)

John Pilkington - Dangerous Samples 16:00 SUN (m000lzmd)

John Pilkington - Dangerous Samples 20:00 SUN (m000lzmd)

John Pilkington - Dangerous Samples 04:00 MON (m000lzmd)

Josie Long: All of the Planet's Wonders 23:00 TUE (b00j0pp8)

Kathmandu or Bust 09:30 WED (b07mfggz)

Kathmandu or Bust 14:30 WED (b07mfggz)

Kathmandu or Bust 02:30 THU (b07mfggz)

King Cutler 23:30 FRI (b008s3cc)

King Street Junior 08:30 FRI (b00fffxw)

King Street Junior 12:30 FRI (b00fffxw)

King Street Junior 19:30 FRI (b00fffxw)

Knowing Me, Knowing You 23:00 THU (b009326q)

Knowing Steve, Knowing You 09:00 SAT (b06gx1tz)

Knowing Steve, Knowing You 19:00 SAT (b06gx1tz)

Laura Solon - Talking and Not Talking 22:30 SUN (b00c1d22)

Leo Tolstoy - Anna Karenina 10:00 THU (b007jprn)

Leo Tolstoy - Anna Karenina 15:00 THU (b007jprn)

Leo Tolstoy - Anna Karenina 03:00 FRI (b007jprn)

Leo Tolstoy - Anna Karenina 10:00 FRI (b007jps2)

Leo Tolstoy - Anna Karenina 15:00 FRI (b007jps2)

Life, Death and Sex with Mike and Sue 08:30 THU (b007jq4v)

Life, Death and Sex with Mike and Sue 12:30 THU (b007jq4v)

Life, Death and Sex with Mike and Sue 19:30 THU (b007jq4v)

Mastertapes - Access All Areas 11:00 WED (m000m0ty)

Mastertapes - Access All Areas 16:00 WED (m000m0ty)

Mastertapes - Access All Areas 21:00 WED (m000m0ty)

Mastertapes - Access All Areas 04:00 THU (m000m0ty)

Meet David Sedaris 07:30 TUE (b0901fqt)

Meet David Sedaris 17:30 TUE (b0901fqt)

Meet David Sedaris 22:00 TUE (b0901fqt)

Meet David Sedaris 05:30 WED (b0901fqt)

Mind's Eye 18:00 SUN (b007jyt8)

Mind's Eye 00:00 MON (b007jyt8)

Minor Adjustment 09:30 FRI (b0b0x50b)

Minor Adjustment 14:30 FRI (b0b0x50b)

My Booze Hell, by Little Johnny Cartilage 23:45 SUN (b007jvc7)

Not in Front of the Children 09:00 SUN (b05ps3ht)

Off the Page 00:30 SAT (b007718g)

Off the Page 18:30 FRI (b00771dl)

Old Harry's Game 23:30 TUE (b007jpd8)

Pankhiraj 09:30 TUE (b07n36t8)

Pankhiraj 14:30 TUE (b07n36t8)

Pankhiraj 02:30 WED (b07n36t8)

Paul Sinha's General Knowledge 07:30 WED (m000ls9x)

Paul Sinha's General Knowledge 17:30 WED (m000ls9x)

Paul Sinha's General Knowledge 22:00 WED (m000ls9x)

Paul Sinha's General Knowledge 05:30 THU (m000ls9x)

Plum House 07:00 MON (b07krdvm)

Plum House 17:00 MON (b07krdvm)

Plum House 05:00 TUE (b07krdvm)

Podcast Radio Hour 04:00 SAT (m000lvt8)

Podcast Radio Hour 11:00 FRI (m000m0km)

Podcast Radio Hour 16:00 FRI (m000m0km)

Podcast Radio Hour 21:00 FRI (m000m0km)

Poetry Extra 12:00 SUN (b08hrl93)

Poetry Extra 17:00 SUN (b08hrl93)

Poetry Extra 05:00 MON (b08hrl93)

Quote... Unquote 08:00 SAT (m00013nn)

Quote... Unquote 09:00 WED (m00017qt)

Quote... Unquote 14:00 WED (m00017qt)

Quote... Unquote 02:00 THU (m00017qt)

Radio Active 23:30 MON (b00gl83m)

Radio Shuttleworth 22:30 TUE (b007wwdf)

Radiolab 11:00 SUN (b0bj6qq2)

Radiolab 19:00 SUN (b0bj6qq2)

Ray Bradbury - The Golden Apples of the Sun 18:00 MON (b007jn3n)

Ray Bradbury - The Golden Apples of the Sun 00:00 TUE (b007jn3n)

Ray Bradbury - The Golden Apples of the Sun 18:00 TUE (b007jn3z)

Ray Bradbury - The Golden Apples of the Sun 00:00 WED (b007jn3z)

Ray Bradbury - The Golden Apples of the Sun 18:00 WED (b007jn6h)

Ray Bradbury - The Golden Apples of the Sun 00:00 THU (b007jn6h)

Ray Bradbury - The Golden Apples of the Sun 18:00 THU (b007jn6v)

Ray Bradbury - The Golden Apples of the Sun 00:00 FRI (b007jn6v)

Ray's a Laugh 08:30 SUN (b007jrtp)

Rent 09:30 SUN (b04mljmt)

Rent 09:30 THU (b04ndrzg)

Rent 14:30 THU (b04ndrzg)

Rent 02:30 FRI (b04ndrzg)

Robert Aickman - The Hospice 18:00 FRI (b0855zx8)

Romantic Friction 02:30 SAT (b00764mh)

Round the Horne 08:00 THU (b00tlwzb)

Round the Horne 12:00 THU (b00tlwzb)

Round the Horne 19:00 THU (b00tlwzb)

Rubbish 23:00 WED (b00770sz)

Sarah Millican's Support Group 23:30 SAT (b011ppyc)

Share and Share Alike 08:00 FRI (m000m0kh)

Share and Share Alike 12:00 FRI (m000m0kh)

Share and Share Alike 19:00 FRI (m000m0kh)

Short Cuts 18:30 WED (b09112b4)

Short Cuts 00:30 THU (b09112b4)

Soul Music 18:30 TUE (b0076bst)

Soul Music 00:30 WED (b0076bst)

Summer Comedy Festival 23:00 MON (m000ltsn)

Summer Comedy Festival 09:00 TUE (m000ltsn)

TED Radio Hour 11:00 MON (m000lz5s)

TED Radio Hour 16:00 MON (m000lz5s)

TED Radio Hour 21:00 MON (m000lz5s)

TED Radio Hour 04:00 TUE (m000lz5s)

Telling Tales 11:00 TUE (m000b7jr)

Telling Tales 16:00 TUE (m000b7jr)

Telling Tales 21:00 TUE (m000b7jr)

Telling Tales 04:00 WED (m000b7jr)

Terry Pratchett 00:00 SAT (b007ncfp)

That Mitchell and Webb Sound 23:00 SAT (b03lph8r)

The Absolutely Radio Show 22:30 FRI (b068sp4g)

The Blackburn Files 06:00 MON (b007w4dj)

The Blackburn Files 13:00 MON (b007w4dj)

The Blackburn Files 20:00 MON (b007w4dj)

The Blackburn Files 01:00 TUE (b007w4dj)

The Blackburn Files 06:00 TUE (b007w2k6)

The Blackburn Files 13:00 TUE (b007w2k6)

The Blackburn Files 20:00 TUE (b007w2k6)

The Blackburn Files 01:00 WED (b007w2k6)

The Blackburn Files 06:00 WED (b007w39g)

The Blackburn Files 13:00 WED (b007w39g)

The Blackburn Files 20:00 WED (b007w39g)

The Blackburn Files 01:00 THU (b007w39g)

The Blackburn Files 06:00 THU (b007wn7k)

The Blackburn Files 13:00 THU (b007wn7k)

The Blackburn Files 20:00 THU (b007wn7k)

The Blackburn Files 01:00 FRI (b007wn7k)

The Golden Age 05:00 SAT (b01nx4j3)

The Golden Age 07:00 FRI (b01p068b)

The Golden Age 17:00 FRI (b01p068b)

The Goon Show 12:30 SAT (b007jt71)

The Goon Show 08:00 TUE (b007jlq1)

The Goon Show 12:00 TUE (b007jlq1)

The Goon Show 19:00 TUE (b007jlq1)

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy 18:00 SAT (b09wvpbp)

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy 00:00 SUN (b09wvpbp)

The Mark Steel Lecture 23:00 SUN (b007k4h4)

The Missing Hancocks 07:00 THU (b06pt0bm)

The Missing Hancocks 17:00 THU (b06pt0bm)

The Missing Hancocks 05:00 FRI (b06pt0bm)

The Nick Revell Show 22:30 MON (b007k24d)

The World of Daphne Du Maurier 18:30 SUN (b09xjh91)

The World of Daphne Du Maurier 00:30 MON (b09xjh91)

Tom Wrigglesworth's Hang-Ups 05:30 SAT (b07pjb9t)

Tom Wrigglesworth's Hang-Ups 07:30 FRI (b07qbstb)

Tom Wrigglesworth's Hang-Ups 17:30 FRI (b07qbstb)

Tom Wrigglesworth's Hang-Ups 22:00 FRI (b07qbstb)

Unofficial Rosie 06:00 FRI (b007jlfq)

Unofficial Rosie 13:00 FRI (b007jlfq)

Unofficial Rosie 20:00 FRI (b007jlfq)

What to Do If You're Not Like Everybody Else 23:30 SUN (b014gcmy)

Who Goes There? 14:00 TUE (b007wqd6)

Who Goes There? 02:00 WED (b007wqd6)

Wimsey 01:00 SAT (b007k4d8)

Wordaholics 02:00 SAT (b01rr48h)

Wordaholics 09:00 FRI (b01rvptv)

Wordaholics 14:00 FRI (b01rvptv)