Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 NOVEMBER 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09fz3lh)
Richard Galliano

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Performer: Richard Galliano
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

03 00:15 Sofia Gubaidulina
Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

04 00:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Performer: Richard Galliano
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

05 00:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

06 00:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Performer: Richard Galliano
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

07 00:55 Richard Galliano
Valse à Margaux
Performer: Richard Galliano
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

08 00:59 Joaquín Turina
La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

09 01:09 Richard Galliano
Fou rire
Performer: Richard Galliano
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

10 01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa

11 01:47 Dietrich Buxtehude
Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman

12 02:01 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 12
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

13 02:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin

14 02:59 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Performer: Carlo Parazzoli
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

15 03:14 Johannes Brahms
An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Ludwig Christoph Heinrich Holty
Singer: Mark Pedrotti

16 03:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No.8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Performer: Lise Daoust

17 03:30 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev

18 03:33 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

19 03:46 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

20 03:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op.66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo

21 04:01 Andrejs Jurjāns
Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Leonīds Vīgners

22 04:04 Salamone Rossi
Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa

23 04:09 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green

24 04:23 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

25 04:31 Jan Wanski
Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski

26 04:45 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No.4 in F sharp minor (Op.30)
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

27 04:52 Josquin des Prez
Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson

28 04:58 Henri Vieuxtemps
Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Performer: Barbara Miller
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: David Robertson

29 05:29 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09gdqs3)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Luigi Cherubini
Médée (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Fugge il verno dei dolori (Scherzi musicali)
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Director: Jean-Marc Aymes

03 00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op.126 no.1
Performer: Ishay Shaer

04 00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:28 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Ciacona
Performer: Jakob Lind

06 00:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude
Performer: Helmut Walcha

07 00:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony - final movement
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

08 00:58 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

09 01:04 Charles Trenet
La Mer
Orchestrator: Albert Lasry
Orchestra: Uncredited Orchestra
Conductor: Albert Lasry

10 01:08 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum [Il Barbiere di Siviglia]
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Conductor: Ion Marin
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

11 01:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Le Printems: I. Allegro (Les Saisons Amusantes)
Performer: Passacaglia
Music Arranger: Nicolas Chédeville

12 01:23 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro ma non tanto)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

13 01:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Beatae Mariae Magdalenae
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

14 01:38 Nancy Kerr
Hand me down
Ensemble: Melrose Quartet

15 01:44 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon

16 01:52 George Frideric Handel
Worthy is the Lamb; Amen (Messiah)
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09gfchx)
Andrew McGregor with Katy Hamilton and Alexandra Coghlan

01 00:04 George Gershwin
Summertime [from 'Porgy And Bess']
Singer: Claron McFadden
Orchestra: Anima Eterna Brugge
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel

02 00:08 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem Op.45
Performer: Choir of King's College, London
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Richard Uttley
Performer: Joseph Fort

03 00:15 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
Nine Pieces for Violin and Piano
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

04 00:21 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 Hwv.232
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

05 01:21 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 101: IV. Allegro molto
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz

06 01:22 Toru Takemitsu
Between Tides
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz

07 01:25 John Adams
Harmonielehre For Orchestra
Performer: John Adams
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

08 01:30 John Adams
Harmonielehre For Orchestra
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Narrator: John Adams

09 01:33 John Adams
City Noir For Orchestra
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

10 01:40 John Adams
Scheherazade.2 For Violin And Orchestra Dramatic Symphony
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

11 01:46 John Adams
The Wound Dresser for Baritone and Orchestra
Performer: Georg Nigl
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko

12 01:50 John Adams
The Gospel According To The Other Mary
Ensemble: The Cast
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

13 02:47 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens Act 4
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Michael Spyres
Conductor: John Nelson


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09gfchz)
Huddersfield

01 00:03
Diversity in New Music
Diversity in New Music

02 00:15
Linda Catlin Smith
Sara meets one of the festival's featured composers, Linda Catlin Smith.

03 00:30
O'Hooley and Tidow
Sara travels out of town, to the Colne Valley home of local folk duo O'Hooley and Tidow.

04 00:40
Hoot Creative Arts
Hoot Creative Arts, a local music and health charity


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09gfcj1)
Ailish Tynan

01 00:04 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa

02 00:08 George Frideric Handel
Verdi prati (Alcina)
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
In uomini, in soldati (Cosi Fan Tutte)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Simon Rattle

04 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

05 00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Papageno and Papagena's Duet (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Daniel Schmutzhard
Singer: Sunhae Im
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: René Jacobs

06 00:26 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 2, Vixen's aria)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Eva Randová
Singer: Eva Zikmundova
Singer: Gertrude Jahn
Singer: Ivana Mixová
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

07 00:34 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel & Gretel: Overture
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

08 00:43 Richard Wagner
Wotan's Farewell and Magic Fire Music (Die Walkure)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: René Pape
Orchestra: Berlin State Orchestra

09 00:59 Frederick Loewe
Why can't the English? (My Fair Lady)
Singer: Rex Harrison
Singer: Julie Andrews
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Franz Allers

10 01:02 Arthur Sullivan
I am the very Model of a Modern Major General (The Pirates Of Penzance)
Singer: George Baker
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent

11 01:06 Benjamin Britten
Old Joe has gone fishing (Peter Grimes, Act 1, sc 2)
Singer: Philip Langridge
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Alan Opie
Singer: Ameral Gunson
Singer: Anne Collins
Singer: John Graham Hall
Singer: Yvonne Barclay
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Roderick Williams

12 01:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (1st & 2nd Tambourins; Chaconne)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

13 01:17 Claudio Monteverdi
The Coronation of Poppea (Final Scene)
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Director: Claudio Cavina
Singer: Roberta Mameli
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Singer: Alena Dantcheva

14 01:42 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (conclusion)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Teresa Stich-Randall
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

15 01:56 Traditional
Trad. arr. Moeran - The Lost Lover
Performer: Iain Burnside
Music Arranger: Ernest John Moeran
Singer: Ailish Tynan


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (b09gfcj3)
Contemporary choreographers in ballet

01 00:00 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon Musagete (Apollo Variation)
Orchestra: Montreal Sinfonietta
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

02 00:01 Billy Joel (artist)
Movin' Out (Anthony's Song)
Performer: Billy Joel

03 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 2, finale)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

04 00:08 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude Op.28 No.5
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

05 00:10 Igor Stravinsky
Dance of the Earth (The Rite Of Spring)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

06 00:11 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon Musagete (Apollo Variation)
Orchestra: Montreal Sinfonietta
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

07 00:14 Adolphe Adam
Giselle (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

08 00:21 Orchestra - English National Ballet (artist)
Giselle
Performer: Orchestra - English National Ballet

09 00:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

10 00:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

11 00:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.45 'Farewell' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: L’Estro Armonico
Conductor: Derek Solomans

12 00:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on a Waltz by Diabelli
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

13 00:39 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (finale)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

14 00:57 Robert Ziegler (artist)
Orlando - The Tyranny Of Symmetry (Woolf Works)
Performer: Robert Ziegler


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09gfcj5)
01 00:00 Duke Ellington (artist)
Wabash Blues
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Johnny Hodges

02 00:07 John Dankworth (artist)
The Artful Dodger
Performer: John Dankworth

03 00:09 Billie Holiday (artist)
My Old Flame
Performer: Billie Holiday

04 00:13 Count Basie (artist)
The One I Love Belongs to Somebody Else
Performer: Count Basie

05 00:17 Lucky Thompson (artist)
There's No You
Performer: Lucky Thompson

06 00:22 Armand J. Piron (artist)
Bright Star Blues
Performer: Armand J. Piron

07 00:26 Bill Greenow (artist)
Douce France
Performer: Bill Greenow

08 00:29 Django Reinhardt (artist)
You Rascal You
Performer: Django Reinhardt

09 00:33 Kathy Stobart (artist)
2HS
Performer: Kathy Stobart

10 00:40 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Mack The Knife
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

11 00:45 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Russian Lullaby
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Stuff Smith

12 00:52 Artie Shaw (artist)
Summit Ridge Drive
Performer: Artie Shaw

13 00:56 Duke Ellington (artist)
Overture: Nutcracker Suite
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09gfcj7)
Arun Ghosh

01 00:01 Aki Rissanen (artist)
Blind Desert
Performer: Aki Rissanen

02 00:09 Arun Ghosh Sextet (artist)
Snakebite with Bacchus
Performer: Arun Ghosh Sextet

03 00:15 Zara McFarlane (artist)
In Between Worlds
Performer: Zara McFarlane

04 00:19 Ron Miles (artist)
Mother Juggler
Performer: Ron Miles

05 00:30 Arun Ghosh Sextet (artist)
Nataraja
Performer: Arun Ghosh Sextet

06 00:38 Arun Ghosh Sextet (artist)
Smash Through The Gates of Thought
Performer: Arun Ghosh Sextet

07 00:45 Arun Ghosh Sextet (artist)
Pastoral Symphathy (This Land Is Mine)
Performer: Arun Ghosh Sextet

08 00:49 Arun Ghosh Sextet (artist)
Dagger Dance
Performer: Arun Ghosh Sextet

09 00:56 Andrew Bain (artist)
Accompaniment
Performer: Andrew Bain

10 01:02 Roswell Rudd (artist)
Goodbye Porkpie Hat
Performer: Roswell Rudd

11 01:10 Anouar Brahem (artist)
Opening Day
Performer: Anouar Brahem
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Django Bates
Performer: Dave Holland

12 01:17 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Take Five
Performer: Dave Brubeck

13 01:24 Courtney Pine (artist)
You Know Who You Are
Performer: Courtney Pine


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09gfcj9)
Cherubini's Medea from Wexford Festival Opera

01 00:10 Luigi Cherubini
Medea: Act 1
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Singer: Sergey Romanovsky
Singer: Ruth Iniesta
Orchestra: Wexford Festival Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Barlow

02 01:27 Luigi Cherubini
Medea: Act 2
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Singer: Sergey Romanovsky
Singer: Ruth Iniesta
Orchestra: Wexford Festival Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Barlow

03 02:12 Luigi Cherubini
Medea: Act 3
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Singer: Sergey Romanovsky
Singer: Ruth Iniesta
Orchestra: Wexford Festival Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Barlow

04 02:54 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b0739ndm)
The Three Second Rule


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09gxj10)
HCMF 2/5 - "Mix Tape" - The Riot Ensemble and Nikel

01 00:19 Enno Poppe
Fleisch
Ensemble: NIKEL

02 00:30 Lauren Sarah Hayes
Mini Savior Opt.
Performer: Lauren Sarah Hayes

03 00:59 Ann Cleare
the square of yellow light that is your window
Ensemble: NIKEL

04 01:17 Pauline Oliveros
The Wheel of Time
Ensemble: RIOT ENSEMBLE

05 01:47 Archer Spade
Improvisation
Performer: Archer Spade



SUNDAY 26 NOVEMBER 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b09gfdhd)
Sutton, Hyman and Wellstood

01 00:03 Ralph Sutton (artist)
Somebody Stole My Gal
Performer: Ralph Sutton

02 00:08 Ralph Sutton (artist)
St. Louis Blues
Performer: Ralph Sutton

03 00:14 Ralph Sutton (artist)
'Fore Day Rider
Performer: Ralph Sutton
Performer: Jay McShann
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Gus Johnson

04 00:18 Ralph Sutton (artist)
I've Found A New Baby
Performer: Ralph Sutton
Performer: Jay McShann
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Gus Johnson

05 00:22 Dick Wellstood (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Dick Wellstood

06 00:27 Dick Hyman & Dick Wellstood (artist)
Snowy Morning Blues
Performer: Dick Hyman & Dick Wellstood

07 00:35 Dick Hyman (artist)
I'm Just Wild About Harry
Performer: Dick Hyman

08 00:40 Dick Hyman (artist)
Let Every Day Be Mother's Day
Performer: Dick Hyman

09 00:45 Ralph Sutton (artist)
One Morning In May
Performer: Ralph Sutton
Performer: Bob Barnard
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Len Barnard

10 00:50 Ralph Sutton (artist)
Rain
Performer: Ralph Sutton
Performer: Bob Barnard
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Len Barnard

11 00:55 Ralph Sutton (artist)
Swing That Music
Performer: Ralph Sutton
Performer: Bob Barnard
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Len Barnard


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09gfdhg)
01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Fou Ts'ong

02 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet in D major K.355
Performer: Fou Ts'ong

03 00:14 Claude Balbastre
Romance
Performer: Fou Ts'ong

04 00:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major K95
Performer: Fou Ts'ong

05 00:20 Domenico Scarlatti
Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Performer: Fou Ts'ong

06 00:39 Claude Debussy
Preludes (excepts)
Performer: Fou Ts'ong

07 01:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet

08 01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Performer: Lana Genc

09 02:01 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 02:23 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

11 02:38 Henryk Wieniawski
Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Performer: Bartek Niziol
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak

12 03:02 Anonymous
Salterello [instrumental]
Ensemble: Micrologus

13 03:08 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

14 03:18 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra

15 03:27 Franz von Suppé
Overture from Poet and Peasant
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

16 03:38 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Ensemble: Tragicomedia

17 03:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Performer: Siu-tung Toby Chan
Performer: Rachel Cheung Wai-Ching

18 04:01 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin

19 04:09 Dmitro Bortnyansky
Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Singer: Tasia Buchna
Singer: Valentina Slezniova
Singer: Vasyl Kovalenko
Singer: Fedir Brauner
Singer: Evgen Zubko
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir

20 04:17 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould

21 04:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Margaret Gay

22 04:39 Gioachino Rossini
Aria: Non piu mesta from 'La Cenerentola' Act II
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

23 04:43 Gustav Lange
Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Performer: Kyung-Sook Lee

24 04:48 Béla Bartók
Dance suite for orchestra (Sz.77)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

25 05:05 George Frideric Handel
25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Performer: Shai Wosner

26 05:33 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B flat major (D.485)
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09gdsg8)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Daniel Purcell
The Indian Queen - Masque: Symphony and Trumpet Air 'Let loud renown'
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:06 Claude Debussy
La Plus que Lent
Transcriber: Léon Roques
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo

03 00:12 Roger Sacheverell Coke
Piano Concerto no.4 in C sharp minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 00:19 Traditional
Down in the River to Pray
Music Arranger: Alison Krauss
Singer: Alison Krauss

05 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.26 'Ach wie fluechtig, ach wie nightig'
Performer: Joanne Lunn
Performer: William Towers
Performer: Paul Agnew
Performer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:41 Seckou Keita
Ceffylau (Horses)
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita

07 00:47 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

08 00:57 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat, Op.7 no.1
Performer: Louis Lortie

09 01:03 Edward Elgar
The King's Way
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

10 01:09 Daniel Purcell
The Unhappy Penitent (Chaconne in A minor)
Performer: Hazel Brooks
Performer: David Pollock

11 01:13 Portico Quartet
Line
Ensemble: Portico Quartet

12 01:22 Samuel Barber
Adagio
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Sedares

13 01:31 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem (Sanctus)
Music Arranger: David Hill
Choir: Yale Schola Cantorum
Performer: Robert Bennesh
Conductor: David Hill

14 01:38 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in G minor, HWV 432 (Passecaille)
Performer: Ottavio Dantone

15 01:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Celeste Aida (Aida)
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Volksoper
Conductor: Leone Magiera

16 01:48 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 39 in D major, H XVI 24 (1st mvt)
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin

17 01:54 John Wilbye
The Lady Oriana (The Triumphs of Oriana)
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

18 01:56 John Dowland
Psalm 100: All people that on earth do dwell
Ensemble: The City Musick
Director: William Lyons


SUN 09:00 Sacred River (b09gffgr)


01 00:06 Plainchant
Veni creator
Choir: Cistercian Monks Of Stift Heiligenkreuz

02 00:09 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

03 00:14 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Ensemble: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Qawwal And Party

04 00:18 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

05 00:27 Iannis Xenakis
Pleiades (Melanges)
Ensemble: Kroumata Percussion Ensemble

06 00:35 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Le chaos (Les élémens)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

07 00:41 Jeanne Demessieux
Te Deum, Op 11
Performer: Francesca Massey

08 00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

09 00:55 Joseph Shabalala
Inkanyezi Nezazi
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

10 01:00 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

11 01:04 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Dietmar Schwalke
Performer: Alexander Malter

12 01:13 Philip Glass
Passages (Prashanti)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble

13 01:27 Claude Debussy
Images, Book 2: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

14 01:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

15 01:41 John Tavener
A Buddhist Miniature
Choir: Cappella Nova
Conductor: Alan Tavener

16 01:44 Frederick Delius
The Song of the High Hills
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

17 01:54 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut Cervus / Sitivit Anima Mea - motet for 4 voices
Ensemble: New York Polyphony

18 02:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Barbirolli

19 02:16 Paul Winter Consort
Missa Gaia (Kyrie)
Ensemble: Paul Winter Consort

20 02:21 Gustav Holst
Hymn to Vena (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Set 3)
Performer: Osian Ellis
Choir: Royal College of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

21 02:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Nigra sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata

22 02:31 John Ireland
Greater love hath no man
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: David Hill

23 02:37 Ernest Bloch
Prayer (From Jewish Life arr Palmer)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

24 02:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Singer: Johannes Chum
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Singer: Maximillian Schmitt
Choir: Thomanerchor
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

25 02:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Singer: Johannes Chum
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Singer: Maximillian Schmitt
Choir: Thomanerchor
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

26 02:47 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
Performer: Olivier Latry

27 02:53 Trad.
Firn Di Mekhutonim Aheym
Ensemble: Burning Bush

28 02:56 Eric Whitacre
This Marriage
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

29 02:59 Traditional
Dervish Prayer Music On Maqam Segah

30 03:05 Henry Purcell
My beloved spake
Singer: Julian Podger
Singer: Charles Pott
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh

31 03:15 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G minor, Op 37 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

32 03:22 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms (III. Psalm 131 [complete] and Psalm 133 [verse 1])
Singer: John Bogart
Choir: Camerata Singers
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

33 03:31 Carl Heinrich Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 (The Presentation in the Temple)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Performer: David Miller

34 03:39 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Director: John Scott

35 03:53 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

36 04:04 Roxanna Panufnik
Westminster Mass (Gloria)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: James O’Donnell

37 04:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi

38 04:18 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

39 04:23 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

40 04:30 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time: 2. Vocalise pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Performer: Huguette Fernandez
Performer: Guy Deplus
Performer: Jacques Nielz
Performer: Marie-Madeleine Petit

41 04:36 Sergei Rachmaninov
Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

42 04:39 Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet
God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Performer: Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet

43 04:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique' (Adagio lamentoso)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

44 04:51 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem, Op 66 (Agnus Dei)
Singer: Peter Pears
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

45 04:55 Franz Liszt
Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Performer: Leslie Howard

46 04:59 Tarik O'Regan
Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Choir: Conspirare
Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson

47 05:04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op 51 'Seven Last Words from the Cross' (Pater, in manus tuas)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

48 05:11 Traditional
Agun Pani Akosh Matya
Singer: Purna Das Baul

49 05:15 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem (In Paradisum)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell

50 05:18 Plainchant
Dies irae
Choir: Benedictine Nuns of Notre Dame

51 05:25 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Kate Royal
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Conductor: Simon Halsey


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09fp579)
Archive from York Minster

01 00:02 Edward Bairstow
Let my prayer come up
Performer: John Scott Whiteley

02 00:08 Ivor Atkins
Psalms 53, 54, 55
Choir: Choir of York Minster

03 00:22 Edward Bairstow
Magnificat in G
Choir: Choir of York Minster

04 00:29 Edward Bairstow
Nunc Dimittis in G
Choir: Choir of York Minster

05 00:37 Edward Bairstow
Lord, I call upon Thee
Choir: Choir of York Minster

06 00:48 Francis Jackson
Impromptu for Sir Edward Bairstow
Performer: John Scott Whiteley

07 00:56 Eugène Gigout
Scherzo in E
Performer: Francis Jackson


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09gydys)
An irresistible mix of choral music and performances

01 00:01 Claude Debussy
Quand j'ai ouy le tabourin (3 chansons de Charles d'Orleans)
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Nicola Jenkin
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:04 Hubert Parry
My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

03 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor)
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

04 00:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Vom Himmel Hoch (opening chorus)
Choir: Dresden Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Martin Flämig

05 00:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

06 00:32 Eriks Esenvalds
Rivers of Light
Choir: Portland State University Choir
Conductor: Ethan Sperry

07 00:39 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Conductor: Matti Hyökki

08 00:41 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap your hands together
Choir: Stile Antico

09 00:47 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: Dale Warland Singers


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07jhvgp)
Chasing a Fugue

01 00:00 Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 565 (arr. Stokowski)
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Performer: Leopold Stokowski

02 00:01 Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 2 (BWV.847) in C minor
Performer: András Schiff

03 00:02 Benjamin Britten
The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34) - Fugue
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Simon Rattle

04 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - For unto us a child is born
Performer: Gabrieli Consort & Players

05 00:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 2 (Op.87`2) in A minor, Fugue (Allegretto) [a 3]
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

06 00:03 John Lewis
A Fugue for Music Inn
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

07 00:04 Bach
Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV 1079) orch. Webern
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Pierre Boulez
Performer: Pierre Boulez

08 00:04 Unknown
Tom singing Frere Jaques
Performer: Tom Service

09 00:06 Trad.
Children singing Three Blind Mice
Performer: Some Children

10 00:06 Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.2; Cum sancto Spiritu [chorus]
Performer: Dunedin Consort and Players
Performer: John Butt

11 00:09 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for piano and orch no.1 (Op.15)..., 3rd mvt; Rondo (Allegro non troppo)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Performer: Eugen Jochum

12 00:11 Bach
Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

13 00:14 Bach
Das wohltemperierte Klavier: Praeludium II in C Minor, BWV 847
Performer: The Modern String Quartet

14 00:16 Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 2 (BWV.847) in C minor
Performer: András Schiff

15 00:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge in B flat Op.133
Performer: Belcea Quartet

16 00:20 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 5 in B flat major IV : Finale
Performer: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Performer: Kurt Masur

17 00:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor, 5th movement; Rondo-finale
Performer: LSO
Performer: Valery Gergiev

18 00:21 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 1 (Op.87`1) in C major [complete]
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

19 00:22 Gentle Giant (artist)
On Reflection
Performer: Gentle Giant

20 00:23 György Ligeti
Requiem - Kyrie
Performer: London Voices
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Jonathan Nott

21 00:25 Giovanni Dettori
Lady Gaga Fugue
Performer: Vincenzo Culotta

22 00:28 Bach
Tom plays Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 2 (BWV.847) in C minor
Performer: Tom Service


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b03x17l1)
Reach for the Sky

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

02 00:00
Leonardo da Vinci
Will Howard reads a short paean to flight by Leonardo da Vinci

03 00:02
Psalm 55
Will Howard reads the opening section of Psalm 55

04 00:03 Arkhangelsky
Hear My Prayer, O Lord (exc)
Performer: The Russian Sacred Music Choral Ensemble, Blagovest; Galina Koltsova (director)

05 00:05
Anne Sexton
Kate Fleetwood reads To a Friend whose Work has come to Triumph

06 00:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platee, Act I (exc)
Performer: Bernard Deletre (Citheron); Les Musiciens du Louvre, Marc Minkowski

07 00:09
John Newton
Will Howard reads The Kite and its String

08 00:10 Elvis Presley (artist)
Amazing Grace
Singer: Elvis Presley

09 00:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade (exc)
Performer: Sergei Levitin (violin); Kirov Orchestra, Valery Gergiev

10 00:14
Anon
Kate Fleetwood reads a tale from One Thousand and One Nights

11 00:17 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade (exc)
Performer: Sergei Levitin (violin); Kirov Orchestra, Valery Gergiev

12 00:21 Jimmy Webb
Up, Up and Away
Performer: The Fifth Dimension

13 00:24
Charles Coulston Gillispie
Kate Fleetwood reads an extract from The Montgolfier Brothers and the Invention of Aviation

14 00:27 Weill
Der Lindberghflug (exc)
Performer: Cologne Radio Orchestra, Jan Latham-Konig

15 00:28
Yeats
Will Howard reads An Irish Airman Foresees His Death

16 00:29 Joni Mitchell
Amelia
Performer: Joni Mitchell

17 00:35
Andrew Greig
Will Howard reads an extract from the novel That Summer

18 00:37
Andrew Greig
Kate Fleetwood reads an extract from the novel That Summer

19 00:38 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Performer: English Northern Philharmonia, Paul Daniel

20 00:45
Paul Tibbets
Will Howard reads an extract from Return of the Enola Gay

21 00:49 Krzysztof Penderecki
Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima (exc)
Performer: Aukso Orchestra, Krzysztof Penderecki

22 00:51 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Performer: Groupe Vocal de France, Guy Reibel

23 00:59
Carl Sagan
Kate Fleetwood reads from Cosmos

24 01:00 Ives
The Unanswered Question
Performer: New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein

25 01:05
John Gillespie Magee
Will Howard reads High Flight

26 01:06 Samuel Barber
Symphony no.2, Second Movement (aka 'Night Flight')
Performer: Detroit SO, Neeme Jarvi


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0868m8j)
Kandinsky - A Story of Revolution


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09gffgz)
50th anniversary of the European Broadcasting Union

01 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade In E Major Op.22 For String Orchestra
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester

02 00:30 Enrique Granados
Quintet In G Minor For Piano And Strings
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Ensemble: Breton Quartet

03 00:49 Arvo Pärt
Tabula Rasa - Concerto For 2 Violins, Strings And Prepared Piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

04 01:19 Franz Schubert
Quartet In C Minor D.703 For Strings 'Quartettsatz'
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Sayaka Shoji
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b06gpwk4)
Death of a Salesman, by Arthur Miller


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b09gffh1)
Nuria Rial with the Basel Chamber Orchestra

01 00:52 Antonio Vivaldi
La Sena Festeggiante (Overture)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi

02 00:52 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Eraclea (Zeffiretti che spiegate)
Performer: Nuria Rial
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel

03 01:02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Il giardino d'amore (Piu non m'alletta e piace)
Singer: Nuria Rial
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi

04 01:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Arsilda, regina di Ponto (Quell'usignolo che al caro nido)
Singer: Nuria Rial
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi

05 01:09 Leonardo Vinci
Ifigenia in Tauride (Rondinella che dal lido)
Performer: Nuria Rial
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel

06 01:20 Francesco Mancini
Sonata No 14 in G minor for recorder, two violins, viola and continuo
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi

07 01:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, Rv.442 for recorder and orchestra
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi

08 01:32 Andrea Stefano Fiore
Engelberta (Usignolo che col volo)
Performer: Nuria Rial
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi

09 01:32 Pietro Torri
Nicomede (Amorosa rondinella)
Performer: Nuria Rial
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi

10 01:54 Charles Dieupart
Recorder Concerto in A minor
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi



MONDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09gffpn)
01 00:01 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in E flat op 25 no 2
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Performer: Dora Kokas

02 00:18 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in E op 11 no 5
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Performer: Dora Kokas

03 00:39 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C D956
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Performer: Dora Kokas

04 01:36 Carl Reinecke
Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Performer: Jaap Prinsen
Performer: Maarten Karres
Performer: Ariane Veelo-Karres

05 02:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

06 02:01 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat Op.20
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson

07 02:37 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Performer: Georg Ratzinger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum

08 03:14 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse

09 03:20 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet

10 03:28 Nicolò Paganini
Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz

11 03:36 Anonymous
Folías de España (1764)
Performer: Enikö Ginzery

12 03:44 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

13 03:50 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

14 04:01 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov

15 04:09 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden for chorus (Op.13)
Ensemble: Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble

16 04:19 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel

17 04:30 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Performer: Mario Nardelli

18 04:39 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

19 04:49 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

20 04:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Ensemble: Kroger Quartet

21 05:24 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

22 05:34 Antoine Reicha
Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: Hans-Martin Linde


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09gdv2d)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
6 Märchen (Fairy Tales), Op 51; No 3 in A
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

02 00:05 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

03 00:13 Arvo Pärt
O Immanuel (Seven Advent Antiphons)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

04 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Pastorale in F, BWV 590
Performer: Ton Koopman

05 00:34 Franz Lehár
Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:42 Guillaume Dufay
Apostolo Glorioso
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

07 00:47 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Piano Trio

08 01:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Dorilla in Tempo, RV 709 (Dell'aura al sussurrar)
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

09 01:07 David Cain
November (The Seasons)
Narrator: Derek Bowskill
Ensemble: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

10 01:11 Dobrinka Tabakova
Spinning a Yarn
Performer: Roman Mints

11 01:20 Béla Bartók
Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

12 01:33 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

13 01:39 Anon
O Emmanuel
Choir: Benedictine Nuns of St Cecilia's Abbey

14 01:40 Anon
Illuminare, Ierusalem
Choir: Benedictine Nuns of St Cecilia's Abbey

15 01:44 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

16 01:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Addio del passato (La traviata)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

17 02:03 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

18 02:07 Aaron Copland
Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

19 02:11 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges
Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon

20 02:18 Alexander Scriabin
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Performer: Artur Pizarro

21 02:22 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Hipocondrie in A
Ensemble: Il Fondamento
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09gxjy1)
Suzy Klein with Essential Classics

01 00:00 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt

02 00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black Key'
Performer: Murray Perahia

03 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major, BWV 972 after Antonio Vivaldi
Ensemble: Dresden Bach Soloists

04 00:17 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

05 00:30 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

06 00:40 Manuel Ponce
Scherzino mexicano
Performer: Carlos Bonell

07 00:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

08 01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Kammerorchester des Symphonieorchesters des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Radoslaw Szulc

09 01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Performer: Gabriela Montero

10 01:15 Charles‐François Gounod
O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giuliano Carella

11 01:20 Douglas Lilburn
Aotearoa
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

12 01:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.70`1) in D major "Ghost", 2nd mvt; Largo assai e espressivo
Ensemble: Gryphon Trio

13 01:45 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Capriccio, Op 18
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

14 01:55 Jesus Monge
Cielito lindo; Mexco lindo y querido
Music Arranger: Gonzalo Grau
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Ensemble: Bolivar Soloists

15 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

16 02:06 Franz Doppler
Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

17 02:17 George Frideric Handel
'Behold I tell you a mystery' and 'The trumpet shall sound' from the Messiah
Singer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Robert Farley
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

18 02:27 Edvard Grieg
Grandmother's Minuet, Op.68 No.2
Performer: Stephen Hough

19 02:30 Terry Riley
G Song
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

20 02:41 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

21 02:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets, TWV 54 D3
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Michael Harrison
Performer: Nicholas Thompson
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Lorraine Wood
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nj800)
Charles Koechlin (1867-1950), Episode 1

01 00:02 Federico Mondelci (artist)
Etude Op188 no.1 Allegro molto animato
Performer: Federico Mondelci
Performer: Kathryn Stott

02 00:05 Beverley Sills (artist)
Si Tu Le Veux, Op.5
Performer: Beverley Sills
Performer: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Performer: André Kostelanetz

03 00:11 Juliane Banse (artist)
Quatre Poemes d Edmond Haraucourt, op.7
Performer: Juliane Banse
Performer: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Heinz Holliger

04 00:21 Jacques Vandeville (artist)
Au loin (Afar) Op.20
Performer: Jacques Vandeville
Performer: Jean-Michel Louchart

05 00:26 Charles Koechlin
The Law of The Jungle, op.175 [after Kipling's The Jungle Book]
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

06 00:28 Iris Vermillion (artist)
Three Poems, Op.18 (after The Jungle Book)
Performer: Iris Vermillion
Performer: John Botha
Performer: Ralf Lukas
Performer: RIAS Chamber Choir
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: David Zinman

07 00:47 Philippe Racine (artist)
Flute Sonata, Op.53
Performer: Philippe Racine
Performer: Daniel Cholette

08 00:53 Dawn Upshaw (artist)
Amphise Et Melitta, Op.31 no.4
Performer: Dawn Upshaw
Performer: Jerôme Ducros


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09gfz90)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Andrei Ionita and Itamar Golan

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G major BWV1007
Featured Artist: Andrei Ioniţă

02 00:25 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata in D for cello and piano, op.40
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Itamar Golan

03 00:51 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56
Featured Artist: Andrei Ioniţă
Supporting Artist: Itamar Golan

04 00:58 Erik Satie
La Piccadilly
Performer: Anne Queffélec


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09gfzwh)
Monday - European Concert Showcase

01 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

02 00:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

03 00:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

04 01:21 Leonard Bernstein
On the waterfront - suite from the film music
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

05 01:42 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

06 02:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

07 02:58 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Performer: Jan Lisiecki


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09gdv2g)
Ian Bostridge and Julius Drake, Carlo Rizzi, Jess Gillam

01 00:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for violin 'in tromba marina', RV 221
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

02 00:13 Henry Purcell
The Queen's Epicedium
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

03 00:21 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

04 00:33 Ottorino Respighi
Feste Romane: La Befana (Epiphany)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

05 00:39 Benjamin Britten
The Holy Sonnets of John Donne: Oh might those sighs
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

06 00:46 Benjamin Britten
The Holy Sonnets of John Donne: Since she whom I loved
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

07 00:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction et Rondo capriccioso
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

08 01:03 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy Suite: I Got Rhythm
Music Arranger: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestrator: Bill Elliott
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan

09 01:09 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: William Pleeth
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

10 01:12 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

11 01:23 Michael Nyman
'If' from The Diary of Anne Frank
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Steve Lodder

12 01:30 Dave Heath
The Celtic: I. Ceilidh
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Steve Lodder

13 01:34 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel: Act II, Dream-Pantomime
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski

14 01:41 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto in 7 parts No 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

15 01:49 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Folk Songs from Csik
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Steve Lodder

16 01:53 Eugène Gigout
Toccata in B minor
Performer: Colin Walsh

17 01:57 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Kyrie (Missa Ego flos campi)
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore


MON 19:00 Radio 3 in Concert (b09gyf0r)
01 02:13 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in B Op 8
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan

02 02:49 César Franck
Les Éolides
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09gfchz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09gdv2j)
More Letters to Writers, Dear Dante ...


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09gg9kw)
Henri Texier at the 2017 London Jazz Festival

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:02 Henri Texier Hope Quartet (artist)
Mic Mac
Performer: Henri Texier Hope Quartet

03 00:12 Henri Texier Hope Quartet (artist)
He Was Just Shining
Performer: Henri Texier Hope Quartet

04 00:22 Henri Texier Hope Quartet (artist)
Dakota Mab
Performer: Henri Texier Hope Quartet

05 00:33 Henri Texier Hope Quartet (artist)
Hopi
Performer: Henri Texier Hope Quartet

06 00:43 Henri Texier Hope Quartet (artist)
Sacrifice Suite
Performer: Henri Texier Hope Quartet

07 01:04 Henri Texier Hope Quartet (artist)
Encore
Performer: Henri Texier Hope Quartet

08 01:15 Alexander Bone Toby Comeau Sextet (artist)
Tube Zone 83
Performer: Alexander Bone Toby Comeau Sextet

09 01:24 Jay Phelps Quartet (artist)
At Pizza Express, Soho
Performer: Jay Phelps Quartet



TUESDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09gg8r0)
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 1 in F major K37
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

03 00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K453
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

04 00:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

05 01:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet

06 02:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

07 02:39 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

08 03:12 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova

09 03:20 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

10 03:31 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

11 03:41 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen

12 03:49 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Ensemble: Combattimento

13 04:01 Alexis Contant
Les Deux Ames - overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

14 04:10 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko

15 04:21 Gösta Nystroem
Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Author: Elmer Diktonius
Author: Ebba Lindqvist
Author: Vilhelm Ekelund
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

16 04:32 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in E minor
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi

17 04:44 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Llŷr Williams

18 04:55 Balthasar Fritsch
Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Director: Andres Mustonen

19 05:03 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

20 05:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano (K.455)
Performer: Eduard Kunz

21 05:44 Hugo Alfvén
Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09gdv58)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Frank Martin
Pavane couleur du temps (Polyptyque)
Ensemble: Oxalys

02 00:09 Lucrezia Vizzana
O invictissima
Singer: Angela Albanese
Singer: Alessandra Fiori
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia

03 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

04 00:34 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

05 00:44 John Tavener
The Lamb
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

06 00:48 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton (Act 2 Chaconne)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

07 00:56 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de Printemps
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Mark Stringer

08 01:04 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Florilegium

09 01:08 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourree Fantasque
Music Arranger: Charles Koechlin
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

10 01:16 Errollyn Wallen
I wouldn't normally say
Performer: Errollyn Wallen

11 01:19 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

12 01:25 Donald Swann
Margate 1940
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn

13 01:34 Carl Nielsen
Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

14 01:39 Henry Purcell
Oh, fair Cedaria, hide those eyes
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Robert King

15 01:44 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

16 01:50 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

17 02:02 Jules Massenet
Celle Qui Vient Est Plus Belle (Thais)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Jodie Devos
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

18 02:08 Philip Glass
Etude No. 14
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

19 02:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Scherzo for string quintet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

20 02:20 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Orchestrator: Enrique Fernández Arbós
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

21 02:25 Francesca Caccini
Io mi distruggo
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Luc Beauséjour


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09gxkkc)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra

02 00:08 Karol Szymanowski
Etude Op 4 No 1 in E flat minor
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

03 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Endlich, endlich wird mein Joch (from Cantata BWV56)
Singer: Michael Volle
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

04 00:21 Johannes Brahms
Quartet in G minor, Op 25 orch Schoenberg (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

05 00:31 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Menuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

06 00:37 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española No 1 (Aragon)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

07 00:43 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Hallé
Director: Mark Elder

08 00:56 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Anthony Robson
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage

09 01:13 Eric Coates
London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

10 01:17 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Martha Argerich

11 01:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Frances Kelly
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

12 01:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones

13 01:53 George Frideric Handel
Quel fior che all'alba ride
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham

14 01:57 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Orchestra: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones

15 02:05 Alma Mahler
5 songs, 1910: Laue Sommernacht
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill

16 02:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

17 02:31 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman

18 02:39 John Dowland
Captain Piper his Galliard and Mr Henry Noell his Galliard
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm

19 02:43 George Gershwin
Second Rhapsody
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nj8cg)
Charles Koechlin (1867-1950), Episode 2

01 00:02 Charles Koechlin
Paysages Et Marines - Calm Morning
Ensemble: Ensemble Mobile Zurich

02 00:06 Charles Koechlin
Paysages Et Marines
Ensemble: Ensemble Mobile Zurich

03 00:13 Charles Koechlin
Piano Quintet
Performer: Sarah Lavaud
Ensemble: Antigone Quartet

04 00:13 Antigone Quartet (artist)
Quintet no.1 for piano and strings
Performer: Antigone Quartet
Performer: Sarah Lavaud (piano)

05 00:26 Charles Koechlin
La Course de printemps - symphonic poem after Kipling Op 95
Orchestra: RIAS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

06 00:26 Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (artist)
The Spring Running [symphonic poem after The Jungle Book]
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: David Zinman


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09gyfn4)
Mozart piano and chamber music from Reykjavik

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Larghetto And Allegro In E Flat Major For Two Keyboards
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Julien Quentin

02 00:14 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel Im Spiegel For Violin And Piano
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

03 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo In D Major K.485 For Piano
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

04 00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet In G Minor K.478 For Piano And Strings
Performer: Sayaka Shoji
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: István Várdai
Performer: Julien Quentin


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09gg2lg)
Tuesday - European Concert Showcase

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

02 00:55 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung Op.24
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

03 01:19 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - i Overture
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

04 01:36 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride - opera B.143 vers. definitive in 3 acts i Overture
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

05 01:44 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

06 02:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09gdx3m)
Ex Cathedra, Robert Levin, Pete Horsfall

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen (Christmas Oratorio, final chorale)
Performer: Benjamin Glaubitz
Performer: Truike van der Poel
Performer: Dominik Köninger
Performer: Johanna Winkel
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz

02 00:08 Duke Ellington
Azalea
Ensemble: Peter Horsfall and band

03 00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Robert Levin
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

04 00:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Robert Levin
Orchestra: New York Philomusica
Conductor: Robert Johnson

05 00:38 Peter Horsfall
Then I Saw You
Ensemble: Peter Horsfall and Band

06 00:47 Peter Horsfall
Couldn't Stop Loving You
Ensemble: Peter Horsfall and band

07 00:53 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony No 3 in D major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Cologne Academy
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

08 00:58 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

09 01:02 John Dowland
All people that on earth do dwell (Psalm 100)
Ensemble: The City Musick

10 01:06 Michael Nyman
Samsung Quick Drive Cycle
Performer: Michael Nyman

11 01:08 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

12 01:21 Claudio Monteverdi
Rutilante in nocte
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

13 01:24 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 63 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch

14 01:37 Hans Leo Hassler
Mein G'mut ist mir verwirret
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

15 01:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
How shall I fitly meet Thee
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

16 01:42 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

17 01:47 Philip Glass
Etude 9 in F minor
Performer: Jeroen van Veen

18 01:52 Georgia Ruth (artist)
Codi Angor
Performer: Georgia Ruth

19 01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita No 1 in B minor (Double)
Performer: Boris Begelman


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09gg3c0)
Mozart, Mussorrgsky, Britten

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

02 00:06 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade 5; No 7 Limoges, the market place
Performer: Steven Osborne

03 00:09 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Conductor: José Serebrier
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

04 00:14 Traditional
Vrcavo Kolo (Serbie)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

05 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: opening chorus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:23 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op 16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09gg41b)
Philharmonia Chorus' 60th Anniversary Concert: Elgar, Phibbs & Walton

01 00:03 Edward Elgar
In the South (Alassio), Op.50
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:26 Joseph Phibbs
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Mark van de Wiel
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 00:53 Benjamin Britten
Winter Words, Op.52
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson

04 01:17 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast
Singer: Roland Wood
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 01:56 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio Op 90 'Dumky'
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09gsxhq)
David Willetts


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09gfyhl)
More Letters to Writers, Dear Mary ...


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09gdyw8)
Verity Sharp with Derek Walmsley

01 00:00 Guo Cheng (artist)
Sacanylon
Performer: Guo Cheng

02 00:04 Perumanam Hari (artist)
Maddalam Chenda Keli
Performer: Perumanam Hari
Performer: Satheesan Marar

03 00:10 konstruKt (artist)
All Things Will Be Reduced To Equal Dお Tっっ3 BBRc MMMあ元 (Part 2)
Performer: konstruKt
Performer: Keiji Haino

04 00:22 Angel-Ho (artist)
Side A (excerpt)
Performer: Angel-Ho

05 00:28 Yearning Kru (artist)
U Neva Glissend
Performer: Yearning Kru

06 00:29 Oxhy (artist)
versed in undoing
Performer: Oxhy

07 00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008: Allemande
Performer: Yiorgos Kaloudis

08 00:39 Ross Daly (artist)
Kontylies of Messara
Performer: Ross Daly
Performer: Kelly Thoma

09 00:45 Subversive Intentions (artist)
Maryanne Amacher
Performer: Subversive Intentions

10 00:48 Lau (artist)
The Bell That Never Rang (Leafcutter John Remix)
Performer: Lau
Featured Artist: Leafcutter John

11 00:54 Alterations (artist)
June 19, 2016 Encore
Performer: Alterations

12 01:06 Ziúr (artist)
Fractals
Performer: Ziúr

13 01:11 Steven Mackey
Blue Notes and Other Clashes: 1. Deep Hymn
Ensemble: PRISM Quartet
Ensemble: So Percussion

14 01:15 Peteris Vasks
Klusas Dziemas (silent songs): 1. Nosapi Parsapi
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

15 01:20 Iannis Xenakis
Concret PH
Performer: Iannis Xenakis

16 01:23 Anna Homler (artist)
Gu She' Na' Di
Performer: Anna Homler
Performer: Steve Moshier

17 01:27 Stanley Cowell (artist)
Travelin' Man
Performer: Stanley Cowell



WEDNESDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09gg91z)
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor, KV 421
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet

03 00:29 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet

04 00:59 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet

05 01:27 Edvard Grieg
3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

06 01:37 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert

07 02:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

08 02:44 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

09 03:05 Richard Strauss
Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Performer: Lazar Shuster
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski

10 03:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El

11 03:17 Dinu Lipatti
Sonata no. III [allegro ma non troppo] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti
Performer: Concordia

12 03:20 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

13 03:28 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

14 03:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Notturni
Performer: Wesley Foster
Performer: Nicola Tipton
Performer: William Jenkins
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn

15 03:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Kjell Seim

16 04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K 495
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Robert King

17 04:17 César Franck
Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Performer: Pierre Pincemaille

18 04:26 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Ensemble: Ljubljana String Quartet

19 04:44 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata for violin solo no.3 (Op.27 No.3) in D minor, 'Ballade'
Performer: Ana Savicka

20 04:52 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

21 05:11 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Performer: Paul Lewis

22 05:34 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata violino solo representativa for violin and continuo in A major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent

23 05:45 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita for orchestra [1955]
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jan Krenz


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09gdv9l)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

02 00:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

03 00:17 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47 (4th mvt)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sich üben im Lieben)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans

05 00:33 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

06 00:40 Elam Rotem
"Ite miLevanan kalah" (Come with me from Lebanon, from Song of Songs 4:8-11)
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Director: Elam Rotem

07 00:48 Joby Talbot
The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin

08 00:51 Joby Talbot
The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin

09 00:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Romances, Op 25 (Kanareyka - The Canary)
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Performer: Roger Vignoles

10 00:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

11 01:03 Thomas Pitfield
Prelude, Minuet and Reel
Performer: John McCabe

12 01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Orchestra: Fibonacci Sequence

13 01:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

14 01:34 Johann Joseph Fux
Symphonia ex C, "Turcaria"
Ensemble: Accentus Austria

15 01:42 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Daniele Callegari

16 01:47 Billy Strayhorn
Take the 'A' Train
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Duke Ellington
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

17 01:50 Eduard Strauss
Bahn Frei!, Op 45
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

18 01:54 Emilio de' Cavalieri
O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

19 02:03 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

20 02:10 Flanders and Swann
Slow train
Ensemble: Flanders and Swann

21 02:13 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

22 02:21 James Stewart Robertson
The Liverpool Hornpipe
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire

23 02:26 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09gxkxn)
Suzy Klein with Essential Classics

01 00:01 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Orchestra: Hot Springs Festival Orchestra

02 00:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Singer: Miriam Allan
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew

03 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter) - 4th mvt
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra

04 00:20 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Performer: Alessio Bax

05 00:27 William Byrd
Vigilate for 5 voices
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross

06 00:31 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

07 00:43 Manuel de Falla
Canciones populares Espanolas: I. El pano moruno
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Music Arranger: Emilio Pujol
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés

08 00:45 Manuel de Falla
Canciones populares Españolas: II. Seguidilla murc
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Music Arranger: Emilio Pujol
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés

09 00:46 Manuel de Falla
Canciones populares Españolas: IV. Jota
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Music Arranger: Emilio Pujol
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés

10 00:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

11 00:55 Franz Danzi
Concertino in B flat major, op.47 - transcribed for clarinet and cor anglais
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam

12 01:15 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell: II. I know my soul hath power to know all things
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae

13 01:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Nais
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Ensemble: MusicAeterna

14 01:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

15 01:32 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

16 01:43 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

17 01:49 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

18 01:55 Vladimir Martynov
The Beatitudes
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

19 02:01 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea-Fisher
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long

20 02:10 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Music Arranger: Jan Sandström
Choir: Voces8

21 02:14 George Gershwin
Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas

22 02:18 Jacob Gade
Jalousie
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

23 02:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman"
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

24 02:31 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

25 02:41 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de couperin - Toccata
Performer: Alexander Krichel

26 02:45 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

27 02:55 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nj8cj)
Charles Koechlin (1867-1950), Episode 3

01 00:01 Charles Koechlin
L Andalouse Dans Barcelone, Op.134
Conductor: James Judd

02 00:09 Charles Koechlin
Sur Les Flots Lointains Op.130
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

03 00:15 Charles Koechlin
The Seven Stars Symphony, Op.132
Conductor: James Judd

04 00:24 Charles Koechlin
Sept Chansons Pour Gladys, Op.151
Singer: Claudette Leblanc

05 00:36 Charles Koechlin
Le Meditation De Purun-Bhagat, Op.159
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

06 00:52 Charles Koechlin
L Album De Lilian [excerpts]
Singer: Kathrin Graf


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09gyg4n)
Richard Strauss Festival, Garmisch

01 00:03 Richard Strauss
Romanze For Clarinet And Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Christoph Traxler

02 00:12 Richard Strauss
Weinachtslied Av.2
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Christiane Karg

03 00:13 Richard Strauss
Ein Roslein Zog Ich Mir Im Garten, TrV 67
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Christiane Karg

04 00:15 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder Aus Letzte Blatter Op.10 No.5 'Geduld'
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Christiane Karg

05 00:20 Richard Strauss
5 Lieder Op.15 No.1 'Madrigal'
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Christiane Karg

06 00:23 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27 No.3 'Heimliche Aufforderung'
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Christiane Karg

07 00:26 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.27 'Hat gesagt - bleibt's nicht dabei'
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Christiane Karg

08 00:30 Richard Strauss
Duett-Concertino Av.147
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Christoph Traxler

09 00:32 Béla Kovács
Hommage A Richard Strauss
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Christoph Traxler

10 00:36 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Fantasien Uber Gedichte Von Richard Dehmel Op.9 For Piano
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Christoph Traxler

11 00:43 Richard Strauss
3 Ophelia Lieder, Op.67
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Christiane Karg

12 00:52 Richard Strauss
'Morgen' from 4 Lieder Op.36
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Christiane Karg


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09gg2mw)
Wednesday - European Concert Showcase

01 00:01 Arvo Pärt
Swansong
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

02 00:09 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Lukáš Vondráček
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

03 00:34 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 3 in F minor Op.5 for piano i 2nd movement; Andante espressivo
Performer: Lukáš Vondráček

04 00:44 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano i no.7; Traumerei
Performer: Lukáš Vondráček

05 00:48 Richard Strauss
Symphonia domestica Op.53
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09ggb26)
Chapel of the Old Royal Naval College, London

01 00:58 Sergei Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 - no.5 in G minor
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09ggb28)
Ilker Arcayurek in Schubert and guitarist, Thibaut Garcia in an Edith Piaf song

01 00:03 Franz Schubert
Der Einsame D800
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

02 00:07 Franz Schubert
An die Laute D905
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

03 00:09 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

04 00:13 Franz Schubert
Rastlose Liebe D138
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

05 00:14 Franz Schubert
3 Gesänge des Harfners, D.478: 1) Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

06 00:18 Franz Schubert
3 Gesänge des Harfners, D.478: 2) Wer nie sein Brot mit Thränen aß
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

07 00:23 Franz Schubert
3 Gesänge des Harfners, D.478: 3) An die Türen will ich schleichen
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

08 00:26 Marguerite Monnot
L'hymne a l'amour
Performer: Thibaut Garcia


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09gdxxj)
Dmitri Masleev, Choir of Clare College, Cambridge

01 00:03 Johann Georg Pisendel
Sonata for violin and basso continuo, BWV 1024 (4th mvt)
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti

02 00:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.1
Performer: Dmitry Masleev

03 00:11 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.32
Performer: Dmitry Masleev

04 00:14 Charles‐François Gounod
Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Orchestrator: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

05 00:24 Tan Dun
The Eternal Vow - from Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: David Cossin
Orchestra: Shanghai National Orchestra
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: 陈燮阳
Conductor: Tan Dun

06 00:33 Tan Dun
The Wolf - Concerto for Double Bass (3rd mvt: Allegro Vivace)
Performer: Domic Seldis
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Tan Dun

07 00:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

08 00:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Morceaux for Piano Op. 72: Scene Dansante
Performer: Dmitry Masleev

09 00:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Morceaux for Piano Op. 72: Polacca di concert
Performer: Dmitry Masleev

10 00:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigals, Book 8: Lamento della ninfa - IV. Amor
Performer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

11 01:03 Gabriel Pierné
Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

12 01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

13 01:12 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair

14 01:22 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

15 01:26 Loys Bourgeois
O Gladsome Light
Ensemble: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

16 01:28 Howard Skempton
Adam Lay Ybounden
Ensemble: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

17 01:33 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Ensemble: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

18 01:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Arcangelo

19 01:45 William Byrd
Vigilate
Ensemble: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

20 01:52 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Lift up your heads
Ensemble: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

21 01:57 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso no.12 in B Minor, HWV 330
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09gg3cg)
01 00:00 Guillaume de Machaut
Ma fin est mon commencement
Ensemble: Orlando Consort

02 00:01 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Robert Craft

03 00:05 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor Op. 17 No. 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 00:10 Antonín Dvořák
Nature is held in Light Sleep (Cypresses)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

05 00:12 Pietro Torri
Ismene (Son rosignolo)
Performer: Stefan Temmingh
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: The Gentleman's Band
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester

06 00:16 Ivor Cutler
Jumping and Pecking
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Singer: Ivor Cutler

07 00:17 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, D 45 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Conductor: Walter Hendl
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

08 00:23 John Robinson
Sam Jones' Blues
Performer: Aaron Diehl
Performer: Paul Sikivie
Performer: Lawrence Leathers
Singer: Cécile McLorin Salvant

09 00:26 Guillaume de Machaut
Ma fin est mon commencement; Hoquetus David
Ensemble: Sour Cream


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09gg72c)
Sakari Oramo Sibelius Cycle: Symphony No 6

01 00:05 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:37 Anders Hillborg
Violin Concerto No.2
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 01:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich Ruf zu dir Herr Jesu Christ BWV 639 (arr. Hillborg)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: Anders Hillborg

04 01:28 Jean Sibelius
String Quartet in D Minor Op.56 'Voces Intimae" - Allegro
Ensemble: Jean Sibelius Quartet

05 01:35 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.4
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 02:17 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09gyg4q)
Gentrification


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09gvg6b)
More Letters to Writers, Dear Oscar ...


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09ggb2b)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Joan La Barbara (artist)
Autumn Signal
Performer: Joan La Barbara

02 00:04 schnellertollermeier (artist)
Rights (Part 1)
Performer: schnellertollermeier

03 00:11 Saicobab (artist)
aMn nMn
Performer: Saicobab

04 00:18 Luzmila Carpio (artist)
Uqhumanta
Performer: Luzmila Carpio

05 00:24 Simon McCorry (artist)
Song
Performer: Simon McCorry

06 00:26 Claire M. Singer (artist)
Ceò
Performer: Claire M. Singer

07 00:31 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumental Piece
Ensemble: Sequentia

08 00:39 Halim El-Dabh (artist)
Leiyla And The Poet
Performer: Halim El-Dabh

09 00:44 ORE (artist)
Khyam
Performer: ORE

10 00:53 Betsy Jolas
Lamentations
Director: Catherine Ravenne
Ensemble: Cum Jubilo

11 00:57 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Ensemble: Voces8

12 01:00 Eyebrow (artist)
Lunar Friction
Performer: Eyebrow

13 01:05 Eve Risser (artist)
Sestri (To A Sister : Two Sisters)
Performer: Eve Risser
Performer: Kaja Draksler

14 01:11 Lust Rollers (artist)
Squandered Pleasures
Performer: Lust Rollers

15 01:20 Fret (artist)
Murderous Weight
Performer: Fret

16 01:26 Pierre Bastien (artist)
Quiet Motors (Excerpt)
Performer: Pierre Bastien



THURSDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09gg98c)
BBC Proms 2015. The Boston Symphony Orchestra and conductor Andris Nelsons

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 90 in C major (Hob.1.90)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

02 00:27 Samuel Barber
Essay No 2, Op.17
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

03 00:39 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

04 01:38 Dmitri Shostakovich
Moscow Cheryomushki - musical comedy Op.105 - Galop
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

05 01:41 Alexandr Grechaninov
6 Motets, Op 155
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Vladislav Chernuchenko

06 02:01 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

07 02:38 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

08 03:02 Josquin des Prez
Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours a
Choir: 5 à Cappella Singers

09 03:09 Antonín Dvořák
Legend No.1 in D minor (Op.59) (Allegretto)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

10 03:13 Franz Liszt
Auf flugeln des Gesanges
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

11 03:18 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in D major, Op 3, No 5
Ensemble: Combattimento

12 03:36 Frederick Jacobi
Viola Fantasy (1941)
Performer: Cathy Basrak
Performer: William Koehler

13 03:46 George Frideric Handel
Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

14 03:54 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Performer: Barry Douglas

15 04:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Saltarelle, Op 74
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Singer: Jan Stromberg
Singer: Gunnar Andersson
Singer: Bertil Marcusson
Singer: Olle Skold

16 04:07 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser (Overture)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

17 04:22 Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer
Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: London Baroque

18 04:29 Gabriel Pierné
Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Performer: Paloma Kouider

19 04:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

20 04:43 Gioachino Rossini
Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

21 04:49 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite for Orchestra
Music Arranger: Georg Muffat
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid

22 05:01 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra: Belgrade Philharmonic

23 05:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello, No.5 in C minor (BWV.1011)
Performer: Guy Fouquet


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09gdvzp)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

02 00:12 John Rutter
Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter

03 00:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BVW661
Performer: Robert Quinney

05 00:33 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin

06 00:45 Charles Aznavour
Les Deux Guitares
Singer: Charles Aznavour

07 00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

08 01:02 Frederic Lamond
Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

09 01:09 James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

10 01:13 Graeme Koehne
Inflight Entertainment: Beat Girl (3rd mvt.)
Performer: Diana Doherty
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa

11 01:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jonathan Feldman

12 01:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Performer: Steven Osborne

13 01:34 Jacques Offenbach
Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner

14 01:40 Oskar Merikanto
Oi Muistatko Viela Sen Virren Op.52 No.3 (O dost thou remember that hymn?)
Singer: Jorma Hynninen
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro

15 01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan

16 01:58 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

17 02:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Pace, pace, mio Dio (La forza del destino)
Singer: Josephine Barstow
Conductor: Mark Elder
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra

18 02:10 Anna Meredith
Blackfriars
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Anna Meredith

19 02:14 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges
Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09gxkw5)
Suzy Klein with Essential Classics

01 00:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Orchestrator: Tamaz Batiashvili
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

02 00:05 Robert Schumann
Phantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Dénes Várjon

03 00:17 Joaquín Turina
La oración de torero
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

04 00:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Stapleton
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

05 00:32 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson

06 00:43 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Murray Perahia

07 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G major, BWV1039
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson

08 01:07 Clara Schumann
Er ist gekommen, Op 37 No 2 (12 Poems from Liebesfrühling)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

09 01:09 Clara Schumann
12 Poems from 'Liebesfruhling' (Op.37), no.11; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

10 01:11 Clara Schumann
Am Strande
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

11 01:17 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:27 Frank Bridge
Spring Song
Performer: Steven Doane
Performer: Barry Snyder

13 01:31 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka (Má vlast)
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic

14 01:41 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No 26 in E minor
Performer: Marie-Luise Hinrichs

15 01:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Adagio for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Gianluigi Petrarulo
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

16 02:01 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine

17 02:16 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

18 02:20 Francis Poulenc
Un soir de neige
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

19 02:26 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

20 02:43 Domenico Zipoli
Missa San Ignacio, Gloria
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

21 02:54 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Radu Lupu


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nj8cl)
Charles Koechlin (1867-1950), Episode 4

01 00:00 Charles Koechlin
Jean Harlow's Epitaph, Op.164
Performer: Claude Delangle

02 00:06 Charles Koechlin
Septet for Wind, Op.165
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

03 00:24 Charles Koechlin
The Law of The Jungle, op.175 [after Kipling's The Jungle Book]
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

04 00:36 Charles Koechlin
Les Bandar-Log (Monkey Scherzo) (after Kipling's The Jungle Book), Op.176
Conductor: David Zinman

05 00:53 Charles Koechlin
Dance For Ginger, Op.163 no.2
Performer: Michael Korstick


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09h3m0p)
Menahem Pressler plays Mozart, Debussy and Chopin

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia In C minor K.475
Performer: Menahem Pressler

02 00:17 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1
Performer: Menahem Pressler

03 00:28 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Performer: Menahem Pressler

04 00:33 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F sharp minor Op.59 no.3
Performer: Menahem Pressler

05 00:37 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor Op.67 no.4
Performer: Menahem Pressler

06 00:40 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A Op.76 No.6
Performer: Menahem Pressler

07 00:46 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque 'Clair de lune'
Performer: Menahem Pressler

08 00:53 Ksenija Sidorova (artist)
Fantaisie aur un theme d'Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova

09 00:58 Astor Piazzolla
Michelangelo '70
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla and the Quintet Tango Nuevo


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09gg35p)
Thursday - Opera matinee: Jacopo Foroni's Margherita

01 00:04 Jacopo Foroni
Margherita: Act 1
Singer: Alessandra Volpe
Orchestra: Wexford Festival Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Myers

02 01:22 Jacopo Foroni
Margherita: Act 2
Singer: Alessandra Volpe
Orchestra: Wexford Festival Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Myers

03 02:30 Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra
Performer: Jan Mráček
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09gdy82)
David Titterington, Sacconi Quartet

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

02 00:07 Graham Fitkin
String
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet

03 00:16 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

04 00:25 Josef Suk
Meditation on the Old Czech Hymn 'St Wenceslas'
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet

05 00:36 Graham Fitkin
Running and Breathing
Performer: Graham Fitkin

06 00:42 Robert Farnon
The Westminster Waltz
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

07 00:56 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

08 01:03 Thomas Alexander Erskine
Lord Kelly's Reel
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness

09 01:05 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor, Op 118 No 3
Performer: Radu Lupu

10 01:18 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

11 01:23 Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev
The Nightingale
Performer: Ilona Domnich
Performer: Nigel Foster

12 01:30 Sergei Rachmaninov
How fair this spot
Performer: Ilona Domnich
Performer: Nigel Foster

13 01:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in D, K314 - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Music Arranger: George Szell
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt

14 01:41 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Ilona Domnich
Performer: Nigel Foster

15 01:47 Traditional
Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

16 01:54 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09gg3gk)
Verdelot, Vivaldi, Paganini

01 00:00 Philippe Verdelot
Italia Mia
Ensemble: Concordia

02 00:03 Tenores di Bitti
Sos ojos lagrimosa (The Tearful Eyes)
Ensemble: Tenores di Bitti

03 00:07 Ludovico Einaudi
The Waves (Le Onde)
Performer: Ludovico Einaudi

04 00:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

05 00:15 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Victor de Sabata

06 00:18 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 17
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos

07 00:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 141
Performer: Angela Hewitt

08 00:26 Philippe Verdelot
Italia Mia
Performer: Ariel Abramovich
Performer: Jacob Heringman


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09gyg81)
Alexander Vedernikov conducts Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky

01 00:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

02 00:45 Arthur Lourié
The Voice of the Muse
Performer: Natalia Guerassimova

03 00:52 Galina Ustvolskaya
Piano Sonata No.4
Performer: Frank Denyer

04 01:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.11
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

05 02:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09gyg83)
Documenting through photography and poetry


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09gvgcy)
More Letters to Writers, Dear Marianne


THU 23:00 Exposure (b09gdyy3)
Liverpool; Ex-Easter Island Head, Germanager, Dialect

01 00:02 Germanager (artist)
Emperor
Performer: Germanager

02 00:09 Germanager (artist)
They Boil Horses
Performer: Germanager

03 00:12 Germanager (artist)
Lows
Performer: Germanager

04 00:19 Andrew PM Hunt (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Andrew PM Hunt

05 00:37 Ex-Easter Island Head (artist)
Two Coins
Performer: Ex-Easter Island Head

06 00:45 Ex-Easter Island Head (artist)
Twenty-Two Strings
Performer: Ex-Easter Island Head

07 00:52 Ex-Easter Island Head (artist)
Six Sticks
Performer: Ex-Easter Island Head



FRIDAY 01 DECEMBER 2017


FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b09gdzjk)
Heather Phillipson's Late Junction Mixtape

01 00:03 Longmeg (artist)
Bobby La Ponge
Performer: Longmeg

02 00:05 Field Recording (artist)
Bees in treetops
Performer: Field Recording

03 00:06 Arthur Askey (artist)
Busy Bee
Performer: Arthur Askey

04 00:07 Field Recording (artist)
Blue whale call
Performer: Field Recording

05 00:07 Boody (artist)
Soda
Performer: Boody
Performer: Le1f

06 00:10 Yma Sumac (artist)
Birds
Performer: Yma Sumac

07 00:13 Field Recording (artist)
Chickens in a farmyard
Performer: Field Recording

08 00:13 Destiny (artist)
Yaya
Performer: Destiny

09 00:15 Field Recording (artist)
Woodpeckers
Performer: Field Recording

10 00:16 Amazones de Guinée (artist)
Samba
Performer: Amazones de Guinée

11 00:19 Field Recording (artist)
Horse eating hay
Performer: Field Recording

12 00:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Lucia Popp

13 00:21 General Levy (artist)
Betta bass - Jungle dub
Performer: General Levy

14 00:24 Audre Lorde (artist)
In bed, on watching TV
Performer: Audre Lorde

15 00:25 Nina Simone (artist)
Feelings
Performer: Nina Simone


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09gg9fp)
Catriona Young. Romanian National Day.

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Cristian Lolea
Entropia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Grigore

03 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 2 in D major K.211 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Cristina Anghelescu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Grigore

04 00:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 95 in C minor H.1.95
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Grigore

05 00:51 Dinu Lipatti
2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu

06 00:59 Theodor Grigoriu
Hommage to Enescu - Symphonic piece
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Emanuel Elenescu

07 01:11 George Enescu
Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Performer: Gabriel Croitoru
Performer: Valentin Gheorgiu

08 01:37 Traditional
Steaua sus rasare (from Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea )
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: Romanian Madrigal Choir
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare

09 01:40 Traditional Romanian
Trei Crai de la Rasarit (Three Magi from the East)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: Romanian Madrigal Choir

10 01:44 Constantin Bobescu
3 Symphonic Pieces
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Constantin Bobescu

11 02:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania

12 02:43 George Enescu
Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
Performer: Clara Cernat
Performer: Thierry Huillet

13 02:58 Traditional Hungarian
Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra

14 03:00 Paul Constantinescu
Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
Performer: Cătălin Ilea
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Carol Litvin

15 03:11 Dinu Lipatti
Chorale for String Orchestra
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

16 03:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Performer: Cristian Niculescu

17 03:31 Ciprian Porumbescu
Ballad for Violin & Orchestra
Performer: Ion Voicu
Orchestra: Bucharest Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mădălin Voicu

18 03:37 Mihail Andricu
Sinfonietta No.13 (Op.123)
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Emanuel Elenescu

19 03:45 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major (L. 387)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

20 03:47 Dinu Lipatti
Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
Performer: Concordia

21 03:49 Arcangelo Corelli
Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Performer: Ion Voicu
Orchestra: Bucharest Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mădălin Voicu

22 03:57 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

23 04:01 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

24 04:24 Theodor Rogalski
3 Romanian Dances
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

25 04:42 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G flat (Op. 10 no. 5)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

26 04:44 Dinu Lipatti
Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

27 05:09 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Performer: Mon-Puo Lee
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Bloch

28 05:50 Ion Dimitrescu
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09gdwdh)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Kyrie (Missa Ego flos campi)
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

02 00:04 Franz Schubert
Klavierstück No 2 in E flat major, D 946
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa

03 00:15 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka's Song to the Moon arr Gordon Langford
Performer: Philip McCann
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Singer: Margot Oitzinger

05 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 13 in C major, K 415 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

06 00:44 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Music Arranger: Jan Sandström
Choir: Voces8

07 00:50 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

08 00:53 Georges Bizet
Carmen: A la bohemienne
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: Joachim Schmeisser
Ensemble: Nuevo Mundo

09 00:57 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor: iv. Presto
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie Dunner

10 01:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Director: Federico Guglielmo

11 01:14 Henry Thacker Burleigh
Deep River
Performer: Franz Rupp
Singer: Marian Anderson

12 01:17 Traditional Spiritual
Let Us Break Bread Together On Our Knees
Performer: Franz Rupp
Singer: Marian Anderson

13 01:19 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

14 01:25 Francis Poulenc
O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

15 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Performer: Angela Hewitt

16 01:39 Alexander Glazunov
Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

17 01:47 Roderick Williams
Let nothing trouble you
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir
Conductor: Jonathan Eyre

18 01:55 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair

19 02:03 George Gershwin
Oh Lady, Be Good
Music Arranger: Jerry Gray
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

20 02:07 John Corigliano
Symphony No.1: Epilogue
Performer: John Sharp
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

21 02:14 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 No 2
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris

22 02:24 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs, Op 183
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09gxkys)
Suzy Klein with Essential Classics

01 00:01 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Mikhail Ovrutsky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:08 Erno Dohnanyi
Sphärenmusik (Winterreigen - 10 Bagatelles, Op 13 No 5)
Performer: Martin Roscoe

03 00:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Il finto Stanislao - Overture
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

04 00:19 George Frideric Handel
Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists

05 00:30 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

06 00:42 François-Joseph Gossec
Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Ensemble: Le Nouveau Trio Pasquier

07 00:51 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin, Op.107
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Neumann

08 01:14 Svante Henryson
Melting Ice
Performer: Svante Henryson
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad

09 01:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer
Performer: Mark Williams
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Singer: Rachel Bennett
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge

10 01:30 Amilcare Ponchielli
Hello Muddah Hello Fadduh
Singer: Allan Sherman

11 01:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

12 01:41 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

13 01:51 Ross Edwards
Arafura Dances (Second Maninya)
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel

14 01:57 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata octavi toni a 12
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

15 02:02 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D.591
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

16 02:12 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Lindsays

17 02:19 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Performer: Paul O’Dette

18 02:21 Silvestre Revueltas
The Wandering Tadpole
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maximiano Valdés

19 02:27 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse (from Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 33 No 3)
Performer: Randy Bachman
Singer: Urszula Kryger

20 02:31 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Passacaglia for solo violin
Performer: Andrew Manze

21 02:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet in C major K.409 for orchestra
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

22 02:49 James P.Johnson
Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Performer: Concordia Orchestra
Orchestra: Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nj8cn)
Charles Koechlin (1867-1950), Episode 5

01 00:00 Charles Koechlin
Vers Le Soleil: Sept Monodies for Ondes Martenot
Performer: Christine Simonin

02 00:00 Charles Koechlin
Vers Le Soleil - Towards the Sun, Op.174
Performer: Christine Simonin

03 00:09 Charles Koechlin
Sonatina for oboe d'amore and chamber ensemble
Performer: Lajos Lences

04 00:23 Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Le Buisson Ardent (The Burning Bush, symphonic poem after an episode in Romain Rolland's J
Performer: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Heinz Holliger

05 00:36 Charles Koechlin
Quintet no 2
Ensemble: Montreal Chamber Players

06 00:37 Montreal Chamber Players (artist)
Quintet no.2, for flute, violin, viola, cello and harp, Op.
Performer: Montreal Chamber Players

07 00:55 Charles Koechlin
L Album De Lilian [excerpts]
Singer: Kathrin Graf

08 00:55 Christine Simonin (artist)
L Album De Lilian, Op.149, no.6
Performer: Christine Simonin
Performer: Daniel Cholette


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09gygjp)
Mozart Dvorak and Piazzola accordion music from Riga

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Ensemble: Spīķeru String Quartet

02 00:15 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles Op.47
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Ensemble: Spīķeru String Quartet

03 00:33 Astor Piazzolla
5 Tango sensations
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Ensemble: Spīķeru String Quartet


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09gg39b)
Friday - European Concert Showcase

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

02 00:41 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

03 01:27 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

04 01:45 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Singer: Kate Lindsey
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

05 02:10 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne 2; Bailero (Chant de bergers de Haute-Auvergne)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Singer: Kate Lindsey
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

06 02:17 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

07 02:52 Oskar Morawetz
Carnival overture
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09gdygg)
Cyprien Katsaris

01 00:03 Leonard Bernstein
Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

02 00:10 Cyprien Katsaris
Spontaneous Improvisation on Various Themes
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris

03 00:17 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in G (iii) Allegro
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

04 00:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata for violin and continuo in A major op 2 no 2
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Alison McGillivray
Performer: Daniele Caminiti
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

05 00:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

06 00:44 Henry Purcell
Suite in D major
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris

07 00:53 Cyprien Katsaris
Spontaneous Improvisation on “The dawns here are quiet” by Kyrill Moltchanov
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris

08 00:58 Thomas Morley
O Mistress Mine
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

09 01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non che non sei capace, K 419
Performer: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago

10 01:09 Qara Qarayev
Waltz (from The Seven Beauties - Suite)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

11 01:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigals, Book 8: Lamento della ninfa - IV. Amor
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

12 01:18 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

13 01:29 Claude Debussy (artist)
Quartet Op.10 mvt. II - Assez vif et bien rythmé
Performer: Claude Debussy
Ensemble: The Harlem Quartet

14 01:39 Dizzy Gillespie
A Night In Tunisia
Music Arranger: The Harlem Quartet
Music Arranger: Dave Glenn
Ensemble: The Harlem Quartet

15 01:49 Guido Lopez-Gavilan
Cuarteto En Guaguanco
Performer: The Harlem Quartet

16 01:54 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust: Act 3 - Aria. 'The Jewel Song'
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Conductor: John Mauceri


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09gg3hp)
Massenet, Beethoven, Foulds

01 00:00 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - ballet suite: no.7 Navarraise
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 12 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

03 00:09 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Air pour les démons (Alceste)
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

04 00:11 John Foulds
Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

05 00:15 Theodor Leschetizky
Hommage à Chopin (Contes de jeunesse, Op 46)
Performer: Jonathan Plowright

06 00:19 Ryan Young (artist)
Traditional Reel / Smilin' Kate / The White Houses of Shieldaig
Performer: Ryan Young
Performer: Leo Forde
Performer: James Ross

07 00:23 Steve Reich
The Four Sections (Full Orchestra)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09gygjr)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:04 Arlene Sierra
Nature Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

02 00:30 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 1
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

03 00:55 Claude Debussy
5 Preludes
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

04 01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

05 01:55 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola, Op.112
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 02:13 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento for oboe and string quartet, Op 9
Performer: Sarah Francis
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet

07 02:24 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Rubaiyat. Awake! and Interlude 1
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09gygjt)
How do you choose a mentor?


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09gvgg5)
More Letters to Writers, Dear William ...


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09gdzjn)
9Bach in session

01 00:00 Orchestre Les Mangalepa (artist)
Mbungu
Performer: Orchestre Les Mangalepa

02 00:11 9Bach (artist)
Llyn Du
Performer: 9Bach

03 00:17 Monoswezi (artist)
Silbela
Performer: Monoswezi

04 00:18 Boubacar Traoré (artist)
Duna ma yelema
Performer: Boubacar Traoré

05 00:25 Qanoor (artist)
Hiordi Daima
Performer: Qanoor

06 00:29 Buffy Sainte-Marie & Tanya Tagaq (artist)
You got to Run (Spirit of the Wind)
Performer: Buffy Sainte-Marie & Tanya Tagaq

07 00:34 9Bach (artist)
Anian
Performer: 9Bach

08 00:45 9Bach (artist)
Cyfaddefa
Performer: 9Bach

09 00:51 The Bulgarian Voices Angelite (artist)
Zamraknala tanka Jana
Performer: The Bulgarian Voices Angelite

10 00:55 The Bulgarian Voices Angelite (artist)
Polegana e Toudoro
Performer: The Bulgarian Voices Angelite

11 00:58 Trio Tekke (artist)
Zivo
Performer: Trio Tekke

12 01:04 The Wailin’ Jennys (artist)
Wildflowers
Performer: The Wailin’ Jennys

13 01:08 Nimco Jamaac (artist)
Buuraha U Dheer Sweet As Broken Dates
Performer: Nimco Jamaac

14 01:17 Στέλιος Καζαντζίδης (artist)
Efige Efige (Heritage Track)
Performer: Στέλιος Καζαντζίδης

15 01:25 9Bach (artist)
Wedi torri
Performer: 9Bach

16 01:31 Lo'Jo (artist)
Les Innombrables
Performer: Lo'Jo
Featured Artist: Mohammed Abozekry, oud

17 01:35 Gisela João (artist)
Bailarico Saloio
Performer: Gisela João

18 01:38 Criolo (artist)
Diluvio de Solidao
Performer: Criolo

19 01:40 Astor Piazzolla
Maria de Buenos Aires; Milonga of the Annnunciation
Performer: Valentina Montoya Martinez
Performer: Mr McFall's Chamber
Performer: Victor Villena

20 01:44 Chris Thile (artist)
Douglas Fir
Performer: Chris Thile

21 01:50 Haymanot Tesfa (artist)
Tezeta (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Haymanot Tesfa

22 01:57 Melrose Quartet (artist)
Gallery / Venus
Performer: Melrose Quartet




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09gfzwh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09gg2lg)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09gg2mw)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09gg35p)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09gg39b)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b0739ndm)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09gdqs3)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09gdsg8)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09gdv2d)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09gdv58)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09gdv9l)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09gdvzp)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09gdwdh)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09gydys)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09fp579)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09ggb26)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b01nj800)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b01nj8cg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b01nj8cj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b01nj8cl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b01nj8cn)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b06gpwk4)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b09gffh1)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09gxjy1)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09gxkkc)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09gxkxn)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09gxkw5)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09gxkys)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b09gdyy3)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09gsxhq)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09gyg4q)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09gyg83)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b09gfdhd)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09gxj10)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09gg3c0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09gg3cg)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09gg3gk)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09gg3hp)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09gdv2g)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09gdx3m)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09gdxxj)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09gdy82)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09gdygg)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09gfcj7)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09gg9kw)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09gfcj5)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09gdyw8)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09ggb2b)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b09gdzjk)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09gfchz)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09gfchz)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09ggb28)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09gfcj9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09gfz90)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09gyfn4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09gyg4n)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09h3m0p)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09gygjp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b09gffgz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:00 MON (b09gyf0r)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09gg41b)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09gg72c)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09gyg81)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09gygjr)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09gfchx)

Sacred River 09:00 SUN (b09gffgr)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09gfcj1)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (b09gfcj3)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b0868m8j)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09gdv2j)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09gfyhl)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09gvg6b)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09gvgcy)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09gvgg5)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b07jhvgp)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09gygjt)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09fz3lh)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09gfdhg)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09gffpn)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09gg8r0)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09gg91z)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09gg98c)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09gg9fp)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b03x17l1)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09gdzjn)