Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09dywdp)
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob.VII:1
Performer: Mireia Farres
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Kovács János

03 00:16 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D.839, arr. for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Mireia Farres
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Kovács János

04 00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 9 in E flat major, K.271 ('Jeunehomme')
Performer: Deszö Ránki
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Kovács János

05 00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 41 in C major, K.551
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Kovács János

06 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
German Dance no 3 in C major, K.605
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Kovács János

07 01:36 Josef Strauss
Pizzicato Polka, Op 234
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Kovács János

08 01:40 Albert Moeschinger
Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind (Op.53)
Orchestra: La Strimpellata Bern

09 02:01 Claude Debussy
12 Etudes pour piano
Performer: Aleksander Madzar

10 02:44 Johan Duijck
Het zachte leven (The gentle life), op.15
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck

11 02:58 Erkki Melartin
Lohdutus (Consolation)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

12 03:04 Maurizio Cazzati
Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Director: Roberto Festa

13 03:08 Anonymous
6 works for organ and trumpet
Performer: Ljerka Ocic
Performer: Stanko Arnold

14 03:22 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

15 03:35 Albert Roussel
Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Performer: Mats Jansson
Author: Henri de Regnier
Singer: Ola Eliasson

16 03:39 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

17 03:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Emery Cardas

18 04:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia (TWV.33 No.2) in D minor
Performer: Peter Westerbrink

19 04:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov

20 04:15 Gaspar Sanz
Suite espanola for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric

21 04:26 Johannes Brahms
Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino

22 04:34 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Lena Hoel
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

23 04:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

24 04:48 Witold Maliszewski
Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

25 04:59 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler

26 05:26 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Orchestra: Orchestre Nationale de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09fm70l)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Elena Kats-Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls

02 00:07 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Lisa Wellbaum
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

03 00:18 Aram Khachaturian
Toccata
Performer: Miklos Schön

04 00:24 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

05 00:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

06 00:42 Sergei Prokofiev
The Philosophers (Cantata for the 20th anniversary of the October Revolution)
Choir: Ernst-Senff-Chor
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

07 00:46 Giacomo Puccini
Capriccio sinfonico
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 01:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

09 01:10 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia after Handel
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon

10 01:17 Jerome Kern
Smoke gets in your eye (Roberta)
Performer: Thelonious Monk

11 01:23 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

12 01:28 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia

13 01:35 Witold Lutoslawski
Little Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

14 01:48 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona No 14 à 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

15 01:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09g03gw)
Andrew McGregor with Richard Sisson, Marina Frolova-Walker and Nicholas Baragwanath

01 00:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly, Op. 97 (Reconstructed by M. Fitz-Gerald): Overture
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Mark Fitz-Gerald

02 00:14 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch

03 00:18 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata, JW VII/7: I. Con moto
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins

04 00:25 René Lussier
Nocturnal
Performer: René Lussier
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars

05 01:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty - Ballet Op.66
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

06 01:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 2 In D Minor Op.40
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

07 01:32 Paul Hindemith
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

08 02:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C Major, Op. 56
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09g3btg)
Bernard Haitink, Nico Muhly's Marnie, Simon Keenlyside and Zenaida Yanowsky

01 00:01
Simon Keenlyside & Zenaida Yanowsky
Tom also talks to the baritone Simon Keenlyside and ballet dancer Zenaida Yanowsk.

02 00:15
ENO: Marnie by Nico Muhly
'Marnie' the new opera by the American composer Nico Muhly.

03 00:26
Bernard Haitink
Tom meets the celebrated conductor Bernard Haitink.


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09fm70s)
Max Richter

01 00:05 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

02 00:12 Urmas Sisask
Starry Sky Cycle Op.10 (No.25 Ursa Minor, Peace)
Performer: Lauri Väinmaa

03 00:17 William Byrd
Mass For 5 Voices (Agnus Dei)
Performer: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

04 00:22 John Luther Adams
Canticles Of The Sky (No.1 Sky with Four Suns)
Performer: Northwestern University Cello Ensemble

05 00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord concerto No.5 in F minor BWV.1056 (Largo)
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Orchestra: Pforzheim Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Tewinkel

06 00:32 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach
Choir: Ensemble 96
Conductor: Oystein Fevang

07 00:36 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans

08 00:44 Pauline Oliveros
Crossing The Sands
Performer: Pauline Oliveros

09 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gottes Zeit Ist Die Allerbeste Zeit BWV.106 (Sonatina)
Performer: György Kurtág
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Music Arranger: György Kurtág

10 00:54 Michael Tippett
Concerto For Double String Orchestra (2nd Mvt)
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton

11 01:04 Luciano Berio
Wasserklavier (from Six Encores)
Performer: Andrea Lucchesini

12 01:07 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No.7 in C minor
Ensemble: Phantasm

13 01:12 John Dunstable
Veni Sancte Spiritus
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier

14 01:20 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces for Cello and piano (No.1, Modere)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo

15 01:24 Arvo Pärt
De Profundis Clamavi
Performer: Theatre of Voices
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Performer: Dan Kennedy
Conductor: Paul Hillier

16 01:33 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

17 01:54 Franz Schubert
Abschied D.475
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (b09fm70v)
Soviet Ballets

01 00:00 Alexander Glazunov
La tradice (Raymonda)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Viktor Fedotov

02 00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scene 1: Swan Theme (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine

03 00:01 Igor Stravinsky
Danse Russe (Petrushka)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal

04 00:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Polka (The Golden Age)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

05 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 (finale)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

07 00:08 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (Vivo; Tempo di minuetto; Allegro assai)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

08 00:15 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
The Russian Sailor's Dance (The Red Poppy)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes

09 00:22 Dmitri Shostakovich
Act 2, Football (Golden Age)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

10 00:23 Dmitri Shostakovich
Golden Age (Act 3, extract)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

11 00:26 Dmitri Shostakovich
Workers' Pantomime (The Bolt)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

12 00:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Members of the Young Communist League (The Bolt)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

13 00:29 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Limpid Stream (Entr'acte)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

14 00:31 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Limpid Stream (Act 2, Adagio)
Performer: Ib Lanzky-Otto
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

15 00:36 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus (Dance of Gaditanae and Victory of Spartacus)
Performer: Sergei Girshenko
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev

16 00:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09fm712)
01 00:02 Jeannie & Jimmy Cheatham and The Sweet Baby Blues Band (artist)
Gud Nuz Bluz
Performer: Jeannie & Jimmy Cheatham and The Sweet Baby Blues Band

02 00:08 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Good Old New York
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

03 00:11 Miles Davis (artist)
Concierto de Aranjuez Part 2 (alternate take)
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Gil Evans

04 00:15 Damon Brown (artist)
Jousting in 3
Performer: Damon Brown

05 00:22 Frank Sinatra (artist)
Where Or When
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra

06 00:25 Liane Carroll (artist)
Seaside
Performer: Liane Carroll

07 00:29 Benn Clatworthy (artist)
What's Going On?
Performer: Benn Clatworthy

08 00:40 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Dream Dancing
Performer: Bobby Wellins

09 00:45 Stéphane Grappelli (artist)
What Are You Doing The Rest of Your Life?
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli

10 00:50 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Doodlin'
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

11 00:55 Michael Brecker (artist)
Chan's Song
Performer: Michael Brecker


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09fm714)
Chris Potter Quartet at the London Jazz Festival

01 00:01 Jacob Collier (artist)
Under the Sea
Performer: Jacob Collier

02 00:06 Mônica Vasconcelos (artist)
London London
Performer: Mônica Vasconcelos

03 00:11 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Shipbuilding
Performer: Robert Wyatt

04 00:18 Chris Potter Trio (artist)
The Nerve
Performer: Chris Potter Trio

05 00:32 The Jackson 5 (artist)
I Want You Back
Performer: The Jackson 5

06 00:33 Red Hot Chili Peppers (artist)
Give It Away
Performer: Red Hot Chili Peppers

07 00:33 Marvin Gaye (artist)
Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler)
Performer: Marvin Gaye

08 00:34 Vieux Farka Touré (artist)
The Secret
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré

09 00:36 Mezcla (artist)
Volta
Performer: Mezcla

10 00:42 Mezcla (artist)
Happy Monkey Dance
Performer: Mezcla

11 00:51 Chris Potter Trio (artist)
Green Pastures
Performer: Chris Potter Trio

12 01:00 Chris Potter Trio (artist)
Exclamation
Performer: Chris Potter Trio


SAT 18:15 Opera on 3 (b09fm716)
Tchaikovsky's The Maid of Orleans

01 00:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Maid of Orleans: Overture
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Dmitri Jurowski

02 00:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Maid of Orleans: Act 1
Singer: Ksenia Dudnikova
Singer: Migran Agadzhanyan
Singer: Mary Feminear
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Dmitri Jurowski

03 00:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Maid of Orleans: Act 2
Singer: Ksenia Dudnikova
Singer: Migran Agadzhanyan
Singer: Mary Feminear
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Dmitri Jurowski

04 01:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Maid of Orleans: Act 3
Singer: Ksenia Dudnikova
Singer: Migran Agadzhanyan
Singer: Mary Feminear
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Dmitri Jurowski

05 02:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Maid of Orleans: Act 4
Singer: Ksenia Dudnikova
Singer: Migran Agadzhanyan
Singer: Mary Feminear
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Dmitri Jurowski

06 03:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b09fm718)
Between the Ears: The Plot for Karl Marx


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09g0m2q)
HCMF40

01 00:37 Kraftwerk
Vom Himmel Hoch
Ensemble: Zeitkratzer

02 00:45 Kraftwerk
Atem
Ensemble: Zeitkratzer

03 00:49 Kraftwerk
RuckZuck
Ensemble: Zeitkratzer

04 01:07 James Dillon
Tanz/Haus: Triptych 2017
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble



SUNDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b09fmkgn)
Thelonious Monk Centenary

01 00:03 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Well You Needn't
Performer: Thelonious Monk

02 00:06 Thelonious Monk (artist)
These Foolish Things
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk

03 00:10 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Smoke Gets in Your Eyes
Performer: Thelonious Monk

04 00:13 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Hackensack
Performer: Thelonious Monk

05 00:17 Thelonious Monk (artist)
I Got it Bad And That Ain't Good
Performer: Thelonious Monk

06 00:24 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Just You Just Me
Performer: Thelonious Monk

07 00:33 Thelonious Monk (artist)
I Surrender, Dear
Performer: Thelonious Monk

08 00:39 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Six In One
Performer: Thelonious Monk

09 00:44 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Everything Happens To Me
Performer: Thelonious Monk

10 00:51 Thelonious Monk (artist)
When It's Darkness On The Delta
Performer: Thelonious Monk

11 00:57 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Don't Blame Me
Performer: Thelonious Monk


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09fmkgq)
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. Debussy, Ibert & Holst

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra
Choir: Women's Voices of the NFM Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio

03 00:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Performer: Sharon Bezaly

04 00:53 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Choir: NFM Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio

05 01:51 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

06 02:14 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto

07 02:21 Frédéric Chopin
3 pieces for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse

08 02:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

09 02:59 Vaino Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila

10 03:07 Orlande de Lassus
3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

11 03:13 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major Kk.13
Performer: Mirko Jevtovic

12 03:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

13 03:28 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim

14 03:38 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1
Performer: Zhang Zuo

15 03:45 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Music Arranger: Ernest Guiraud
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih

16 04:01 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak

17 04:14 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Performer: Tanel Joamets

18 04:24 Jacques Buus
Ricercare
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

19 04:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze

20 04:42 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

21 04:46 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ensemble: Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble

22 04:54 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mikko Franck

23 05:32 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Enrico Pace
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin

24 05:53 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09fmkgs)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dornröschen Tone-Pictures (Prelude)
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher

02 00:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: Österreichisch-Ungarische Haydn-Philharmonie
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

03 00:22 Anonymous
Chacona ytaliana
Ensemble: Piffaro, The Renaissance Band

04 00:25 Il Fásolo
Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre

05 00:33 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

06 00:46 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

07 00:53 Traditional
Erin’s Lament
Music Arranger: Pillow
Performer: David Daly
Performer: Paul Turner

08 01:04 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

09 01:10 Alexander Gretchaninov
The Cherubic Hymn
Ensemble: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

10 01:15 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

11 01:19 Sergei Prokofiev
The Quarrel (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

12 01:21 Cecil Coles
From the Scottish Highlands (extract)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

13 01:25 Frédéric Chopin
Boléro, Op 19
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

14 01:35 Tarik O'Regan
Ave Maria
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown

15 01:37 Philip Wilby
A Breathless Alleluia
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Performer: Philip Wilby
Conductor: Nicholas Childs

16 01:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major Wq173
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

17 01:52 Carl Friedrich Abel
Postlude for viola da gamba
Performer: Friederike Heumann

18 01:55 Dmitri Shostakovich
Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09g8c1s)
01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina Coeli, K. 276
Choir: Chamber Choir of Europe
Orchestra: South German Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicol Matt

02 00:11 Igor Stravinsky
Five Easy Pieces for Piano Duet
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

03 00:17 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

04 00:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in D minor - Les Cyclopes
Performer: Sophie Yates

05 00:29 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Hans-Udo Heinzmann
Performer: Malte Lammers
Performer: Walter Hermann
Performer: Jürgen Lamke
Performer: Werner Hagen
Performer: Heinrich Horlein
Performer: Hans-Christoph Sauer
Performer: Jaap Zeijl
Performer: Sven Forgsberg
Performer: Willi Beyer
Performer: Volker Kneip
Music Arranger: Benno Sachs

06 00:48 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story Ballet Sequence
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

07 00:59 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Orchestra: Iain Sutherland Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Iain Sutherland

08 01:02 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale (version for trio)
Performer: Alan Brind
Performer: Dimitri Ashkenazy
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

09 01:17 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

10 01:25 William Herschel
Symphony no. 13 in D
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

11 01:38 Maurice Duruflé
Four Motets on Gregorian Themes
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell

12 01:47 Frank Bridge
There Is A Willow Grows Aslant a Brook
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

13 01:59 John Blow
Lovely Selina
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Susie Napper
Performer: Christopher Jackson
Singer: Nancy Argenta

14 02:03 Diego Ortiz
Romanesca (Recercada VII)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

15 02:06 Tielman Susato
Pavana "La Battaglia"
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

16 02:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 5: Romanza
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

17 02:32 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Symphony No. 2 IV Movt
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Isaac Karabtchevsky

18 02:45 Giovanni Valentini
Sonata a5 in C
Ensemble: Acronym

19 02:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor op. 35 no. 1
Performer: Jorge Bolet


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09fmkgw)
John Surman

01 00:06 John Surman
SAS Blues
Performer: John Surman
Performer: Karin Krog

02 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Tochter (St Matthew Passion)
Orchestra: Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter

03 00:20 Trad.
Blow the Wind Southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier

04 00:24 Billy Strayhorn
The Star-crossed Lovers (Such Sweet Thunder)
Performer: Duke Ellington

05 00:32 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra (4th mvt: Intermezzo)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

06 00:40 Harry Ruby
Three Little Words
Performer: Sonny Rollins

07 00:46 George Gershwin
Gone
Performer: Miles Davis

08 00:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C minor, Op.13 (Pathetique) (2nd mvt: Adagio cantabile)
Performer: Ingrid Fliter


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09dxpph)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Gabriela Montero

01 00:04 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15
Performer: Gabriela Montero

02 00:25 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Sonata No. 2 in B minor, Op. 61
Performer: Gabriela Montero

03 00:55 Gabriela Montero
Improvisations
Performer: Gabriela Montero

04 00:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (March)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09fmkgy)
Brighton Early Music Festival - Consone String Quartet

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 1 No 1, 'La Chasse'
Performer: Agata Daraskaite
Performer: Magdalena Loth-Hill
Performer: Elitsa Bogdanova
Performer: George Ross
Ensemble: Consone Quartet

02 00:19 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet in F minor, Op 26 No 6
Performer: Agata Daraskaite
Performer: Magdalena Loth-Hill
Performer: Elitsa Bogdanova
Performer: George Ross

03 00:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in D major, Op 18 No 3
Performer: Agata Daraskaite
Performer: Magdalena Loth-Hill
Performer: Elitsa Bogdanova
Performer: George Ross
Ensemble: Consone Quartet

04 00:58 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in F sharp major, Op 28 No 13
Performer: Martha Argerich


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09f2g27)
Russian Orthodox Prayer Service

01 00:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op 31
Choir: Choir of Kings College Chapel


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09g8c1v)
Byrd, Kodaly and Rossini

01 00:01 Zoltán Kodály
Two hens, last year's (Matra Pictures)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

02 00:04 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:08 Francis Poulenc
Domini Fili Unigenite (Gloria)
Choir: Paris Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

04 00:10 Herbert Murrill
O Mistress Mine
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

05 00:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Over, Hill, Over Dale
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

06 00:13 Alfred Schnittke
Complete this work which I began (Choir Concerto)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

07 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, Herr (St John Passion)
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium

08 00:29 Michael Tippett
Deep River
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

09 00:33 The Young'uns (artist)
Cable Street
Performer: The Young'uns

10 00:38 Giaches de Wert
O altitudo divitiarum
Choir: Stile Antico

11 00:43 Frank Bridge
The Bee
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

12 00:45 Gioachino Rossini
Ls Passegiata
Performer: Alessandro Marangoni
Choir: Ars Cantica Choir
Conductor: Marco Berini

13 00:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Choir: Stockholms kammarkör
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

14 00:55 Osvaldo Golijov
Crucifixion (St Mark Passion)
Choir: Venezuela Schola Cantorum
Ensemble: Orquesta La Pasion
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maria Guinand


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09fmkh1)
Classical Music Hoaxes

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata BWV565 in D minor
Performer: Peter Hurford

02 00:01 Rohan Kriwaczek ('Hieronymous Gratchenfleiss')
The Sombre Coquetry of Death
Performer: Rohan Kriwaczek

03 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Etude Op.10, No.12 in C minor
Performer: Yuki Matsuzawa

04 00:02 Fritz Kreisler
La Precieuse in style of Louis Couperin
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker

05 00:02 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor
Performer: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

06 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.1 K.16: 1st movement Allegro molto
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

07 00:04 Anton Bruckner
Symphony 9 in D Minor: 1st movement Feierlich misterioso
Performer: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Performer: Cornelius Meister

08 00:06 Winfried Michel
Sonata 22 in A XVI 2c No. 23 in B minor, 2nd Movement
Performer: Paul Badura-Skoda

09 00:08 Winfried Michel
Sonata 21 XVI 2a in D minor: 1st Movement Moderato
Performer: Paul Badura-Skoda

10 00:17 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker

11 00:19 Hans Keller (artist)
Mobile for Tape and Percussion
Performer: Hans Keller
Performer: Susan Bradshaw

12 00:21 Frédéric Chopin
Etude Op.25 No.5 in E minor
Performer: Yuki Matsuzawa

13 00:24 Rohan Kriwaczek ('Pierre Dubuisson')
Sept regards sur l'esprit de la mort: Marche funèbre
Performer: Rohan Kriwaczek

14 00:25 Rohan Kriwaczek ('Michel Meunier')
Pompes funèbre no.2: Pompe II
Performer: Rohan Kriwaczek

15 00:27 Rohan Kriwaczek ('Hieronymous Gratchenfleiss')
The Noble March of Death
Performer: Rohan Kriwaczek

16 00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne
Performer: Rachel Podger

17 00:29 Winfried Michel
Sonata 21 XVI 2a in D minor: 3rd Movement Allegro
Performer: Paul Badura-Skoda


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09fmkh3)
Words and Music: Walks in Two Worlds

01 Frédéric Chopin
Prélude, Op. 28 No.11 In B
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

02 00:00
Selima Hill
Dragon Fly, read by Alexandra Gilbreath

03 00:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Il vecchio castello
Performer: Dénes Várjon

04 00:02
Les Murray
The Meaning of Existence, read by Neil Pearson

05 00:02 Baka Forest People
Call of the Forest
Performer: Baka Forest People; Martin Cradick

06 00:04
W. S. Graham
Imagine a forest (extract), read by Alexandra Gilbreath

07 00:04 Richard Wagner
Parsifal, Transformation Scene
Orchestrator: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

08 00:07
John Burnside
A Stolen Child (extract), read by Neil Pearson

09 00:07 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite, Op. 23 - IV Cradle Song for Lemminkäinen
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula

10 00:08
John Burnside
Parousia (extract), read by Neil Pearson

11 00:10
Louis MacNeice
Collected Poems, Canto XXIV (extract), read by Neil Pearson

12 00:12
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner, read by Alexandra Gilbreath

13 00:12 Robert Johnson
Cross Road Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson

14 00:15 Modest Mussorgsky
Promenade
Performer: Dénes Várjon

15 00:15
Owen Sheers
Winter Swans, read by Neil Pearson

16 00:17 Nigel Hess
Stirrings
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Hess

17 00:17
Anglo-Saxon riddle, translated by Richard Hamer
Swan, read by Alexandra Gilbreath

18 00:18 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No. 2
Performer: Yoshiko Okada

19 00:19
Thom Gunn
Touch read by Neil Pearson

20 00:21
James K. Baxter
Moss on Plum Branches, read by Alexandra Gilbreath

21 00:21 Joni Mitchell
Cactus Tree
Performer: Judy Collins

22 00:26
Vahni Capildeo
Investigation of Past Shoes (extract), read by Alexandra Gilbreath

23 00:27 Modest Mussorgsky
Promenade: Tuileries
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Gilbert Levine (Conductor)

24 00:27 Traditional
The Grey Silkie
Performer: Jean Redpath

25 00:31
Robin Robertson
At Roane Head, read by Alexandra Gilbreath and Neil Pearson

26 00:34 James Macmillan
Ballad
Performer: Buddug Verona James (Mezzo Soprano), Andrew Wilson-Dickson (piano)

27 00:37 Traditional
Just a Closer Walk
Performer: George Lewis

28 00:37
Mervyn Peake
It Makes a Change, read by Alexandra Gilbreath

29 00:40
Warsan Shire
Backwards, read by Alexandra Gilbreath

30 00:40
Warsan Shire
Backwards, read by Alexandra Gilbreath

31 00:40 Jules Massenet
Méditations from Thaïs
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Hess

32 00:45
Cecil Day-Lewis
Walking Away, read by Neil Pearson

33 00:47 Roy Harper
When An Old Cricketer Leaves the Crease extract
Performer: Roy Harper

34 00:49
Charles Kingsley
The Water Babies (extract), read by Alexandra Gilbreath

35 00:50 Benjamin Britten
Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge: Funeral March
Performer: Kreisler String Orchestra

36 00:51
E. E. Cummings
What if a much of a which of a wind (excerpt), read by Neil Pearson

37 00:52
Edward Thomas
The Combe, read by Alexandra Gilbreath

38 00:54
Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex
Verses Made By the Earl of Essex in His Trouble (excerpt), read by Neil Pearson

39 00:54 Harrison Birtwistle
Theseus Game (for large ensemble with two conductors)
Orchestra: Ensemble Modern Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Conductor: Pierre-André Valade

40 00:58 Benjamin Britten
Serenade For Tenor, Horn & Strings Op 31: 01 Prologue
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestrator: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

41 01:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheo – Second Act –Scene I – Ballo. Presto – Coro: "Chi mai Dell'Erebo"
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

42 01:01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheo – Second Act –Scene I – Aria con coro: "Deh, placatevi con me"
Performer: Franco Fagioli (Countertenor), Accentus Chorus, Insula Orchestra, Laurence Equilbey (Conductor)

43 01:04
Ciaran Carson
The Fetch, read by Neil Pearson

44 01:05 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No. 3
Performer: Yoshiko Okada

45 01:06
Michael Ondaatje
The English Patient (excerpt), read by Alexandra Gilbreath

46 01:08 Benjamin Britten
Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge: Moto Perpetuo
Performer: Kreisler String Orchestra

47 01:08
Paul Kingsnorth
Beast (excerpt), read by Neil Pearson

48 01:09 Traditional
Just a Closer Walk With Thee
Performer: Allen Toussaint

49 01:11
Selima Hill
Man With A Grasshopper on His Nose, read by Alexandra Gilbreath


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09fmkh5)
Resurrecting Mayakovsky


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09g03nw)
Orchestre National de France, Emmanuel Krivine

01 00:03 Anton Webern
Passacaglia Op.1
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

02 00:13 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder Av.150 For Voice And Orchestra
Singer: Ann Petersen
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

03 00:35 Richard Strauss
Morgen (Op.27`4), Arranged For Voice And Orchestra
Singer: Ann Petersen
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

04 00:40 César Franck
Symphony In D Minor M.48
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

05 01:19 Franz Schubert
Trio In E Flat Major D.897 (Notturno) For Piano And Strings
Performer: Rosanne Philippens
Performer: István Várdai
Performer: Vikingur Heidar Olafsson


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b074z976)
The News from Home


SUN 22:35 Early Music Late (b09fmkh8)
Le Concert Spirituel performed Orazio Benevoli's Missa Si Deus pro nobis

01 00:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino for 6 voices and continuo
Performer: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet

02 01:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Pater noster
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet


SUN 23:50 Recital (b09g03ny)
01 00:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 3 (Pastoral)
Singer: Alison Barlow
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley



MONDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09fml11)
Verdi's Requiem from the 2015 BBC Proms

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Singer: Angela Meade
Singer: Karen Cargill
Singer: Yosep Kang
Singer: Raymond Aceto
Choir: Concert Association of the Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

03 01:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Performer: István Párkányi
Performer: Heinz Oberdorfer
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Michael Muller
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet

04 02:01 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Dina Yoffe
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

05 02:33 Eustache du Caurroy
11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

06 03:00 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski

07 03:04 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski

08 03:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

09 03:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

10 03:25 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

11 03:32 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

12 03:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Zhang Zuo

13 03:53 Alessandro Piccinini
Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

14 04:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

15 04:09 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi

16 04:20 Pietro Mascagni
Aria "Voi lo sapete, O Mamma" from 'Cavalleria Rusticana'
Singer: Ritva Autinen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka

17 04:23 Ferruccio Busoni
2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Performer: Erik T. Tawaststjerna
Performer: Hui‐Ying Liu

18 04:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Singer: Maria Sanner
Director: Alexis Kossenko

19 04:47 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

20 05:05 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Performer: Peter Hannan
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Christel Thielmann

21 05:17 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

22 05:42 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Performer: Dan Franklin


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09fnpyj)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Anonymous
Cubanco 7º tom
Ensemble: Ensemble Banza
Director: Rogério Budasz

02 00:08 Anna Priscilla Risher
Mazurka Brillante
Performer: Laura Kobayashi
Performer: Susan Keith Gray

03 00:12 Frank Bridge
Music when soft voices die
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Golschmann

05 00:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

06 00:39 Mason Bates
Anthology of Fantastic Zoology (iii. Dusk, iv. The Bao A Qu, v. Nymphs, vi. Night, vii. The Gryphon)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

07 00:53 Giacomo Puccini
Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: James Conlon

08 00:59 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Performer: Murray Perahia

09 01:02 Meredith Monk
Passage
Singer: Silvie Jensen
Singer: Allison Sniffin
Singer: Katie Geissinger
Singer: Ellen Fisher
Singer: Ching Gonzalez
Singer: Theo Bleckmann
Singer: Sasha Bogdanowitsch

10 01:04 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grossi a 5 in F major, Op. 1 No. 7
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

11 01:13 Alexander Glazunov
Wedding Procession, Op 21
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Golovchin

12 01:20 Thelonious Monk
Well You Needn't
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Performer: Ron Carter

13 01:25 Thelonious Monk
By and By (We'll Understand It Better By and By)
Ensemble: Thelonious Monk Quintet

14 01:27 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora staccato arr for cimbalom and ensemble
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Kopatchinsky
Performer: Martin Gjakonovski
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa

15 01:35 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Blessed be the God and Father
Performer: John Challenger
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

16 01:43 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture, Op 17
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

17 01:55 Florence Price
Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Althea Waites

18 02:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Op 72 (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

19 02:10 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

20 02:18 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (5th movement)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

21 02:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rest
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09fnpyl)
Monday with Rob Cowan - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis, Jacqueline Wilson, Kinoplastikon

01 00:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Gallois
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

03 00:12 Astor Piazzolla
María de Buenos Ares: Tema de Maria
Performer: Valentina Montoya Martinez
Ensemble: Mr McFall's Chamber

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard in F major, BWV 971
Performer: András Schiff

05 00:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

06 00:48 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Aure, andate e baciate from "Il Nascimento dell'Aurora"
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Capella Gabetta
Director: Andrés Gabetta

07 00:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert piece no 1 for clarinet, basset horn and piano or orchestra op 113
Performer: Elizabeth Jordan
Performer: Lynsey Marsh
Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Barlow

08 01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major K 27
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

09 01:16 Eric Coates
Television March
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

10 01:20 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

11 01:33 Thomas Tallis
Why fum'th in fight (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

12 01:34 Samuel Barber
Adagio
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

13 01:42 Luigi Boccherini
Introduction and Fandango
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

14 01:52 Teresa del Riego
Slave Song
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson

15 01:57 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet

16 02:18 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner

17 02:26 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo for strings
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

18 02:33 Johann Christoph Bach
Welt, gute Nacht (Es ist nun aus mit meinen Leben)
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Julia Doyle
Singer: Katharine Fuge
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Peter Harvey

19 02:41 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

20 02:46 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Concert-Allegro op.134
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09fnpyn)
Thelonious Monk (1917-1982), Beginnings

01 00:00 Thelonious Monk
Round Midnight
Ensemble: Thelonius Monk Quintet

02 00:05 Thelonious Monk
Round Midnight
Ensemble: Cootie Williams and His Orchestra

03 00:12 Samuel Kelsey (artist)
Little Boy
Performer: Samuel Kelsey

04 00:14 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Overhand - New Froggy Bottom
Performer: Mary Lou Williams

05 00:18 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Nice Work if you can Get It
Performer: Thelonious Monk

06 00:24 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Flyin' Hawk
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Denzil Best
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

07 00:28 Thelonious Monk
Misterioso
Performer: Thelonious Monk

08 00:31 George Taitt (artist)
In Walked Bud
Performer: George Taitt
Performer: Sahib Shihab
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Art Blakey

09 00:36 Thelonious Monk
Straight, No Chaser
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Sahib Shihab
Performer: Milt Jackson
Performer: Al McKibbon
Performer: Art Blakey

10 00:42 Thelonious Monk
Bemsha Swing
Performer: Milt Jackson
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: Kenny Clarke
Performer: Thelonious Monk

11 00:53 Thelonious Monk
Rhythm-a-ning
Performer: Thelonious Monk


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09fnpyq)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Meccore String Quartet

01 00:04 Karol Szymanowski
Quartet No.1 in C, Op.37
Ensemble: Meccore String Quartet

02 00:23 Jean Sibelius
Quartet in D minor, Op. 56 'Voces Intimae'
Ensemble: Meccore String Quartet

03 00:54 Edvard Grieg
Quartet in G major, 2nd movement
Ensemble: Meccore String Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09fnpys)
Monday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut cervus
Choir: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Voices

02 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 22 in B flat minor BWV.867
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Tauride - opera vers. French or German i. Act 1; Ballet music (Dance of the Scythians)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Misericordias Domini - offertory K.222 (Offertorium de tempore) for chorus, orchestra and organ
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Voices
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

05 00:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: Stuart Jackson
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Voices
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

06 01:38 Roger Sacheverell Coke
Concerto no. 3 in E flat major Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

07 02:10 Michael Tippett
Symphony no. 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

08 02:50 Robert Burns
My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

09 02:54 Robert Burns
Ae fond kiss
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09fnpyv)
Pavel Kolesnikov, Francesca Dego

01 00:03 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances: March & Coranto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C# minor, Op 30 no 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

03 00:11 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

04 00:24 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons, Op.67: Sc.4 No.2: Petit adagio
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:29 George Gershwin
Funny Face (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Brooker

06 00:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo)
Performer: Emanuel Hurwitz
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: Terence Weil
Performer: Adrian Beers
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Keith Puddy
Performer: Peter Graeme
Performer: Sarah Barrington
Performer: William Waterhouse
Performer: Edgar Williams
Performer: James Buck
Performer: Neill Sanders
Orchestra: Melos Ensemble

07 00:38 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing, from Children's Corner
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

08 00:45 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

09 00:53 Silvestre Revueltas
La noche de las jaranas (La noche de los mayas)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

10 01:03 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Iestyn Davies

11 01:07 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet

12 01:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

13 01:24 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne; iii: Tarantella
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi

14 01:30 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi

15 01:37 Gioachino Rossini
Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia

16 01:50 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09fnpyx)
Mozart, Hillborg, Walton

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:07 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: Chapelle du Roi
Conductor: Alistair Dixon

03 00:09 Anders Hillborg
O dessa ögon
Singer: Hannah Holgersson
Ensemble: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 00:13 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

05 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Wir glauben all' an einen Gott', BWV 680
Performer: Peter Hurford

06 00:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 In D Minor, i. Kräftig Entschieden
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

07 00:26 William Walton
Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Choir: L'Inviti
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09fnpyz)
BBC Singers: Durufle's Requiem

01 00:05 Thomas Simaku
The Scream
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

02 00:25 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

03 00:58 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

04 01:12 Maurice Duruflé
Notre Père
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

05 01:14 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

06 01:58 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

07 02:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Performer: Howard Shelley
Singer: Philip Langridge
Ensemble: Britten Quartet


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09g3btg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0745dyb)
Desperately Seeking Eternity, Desperately Seeking Eternity: Mona Siddiqui


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09g39g6)
Focus on Cuba

01 00:02 Chucho Valdes & Gonzalo Rubalcaba (artist)
Joan
Performer: Chucho Valdes & Gonzalo Rubalcaba

02 00:21 Chucho Valdes & Gonzalo Rubalcaba (artist)
Mambo Influenciado
Performer: Chucho Valdes & Gonzalo Rubalcaba

03 00:33 Chucho Valdes & Gonzalo Rubalcaba (artist)
Republico
Performer: Chucho Valdes & Gonzalo Rubalcaba

04 00:40 Chucho Valdes & Gonzalo Rubalcaba (artist)
Gitanerias
Performer: Chucho Valdes & Gonzalo Rubalcaba

05 00:49 Chucho Valdes & Gonzalo Rubalcaba (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Chucho Valdes & Gonzalo Rubalcaba

06 00:59 David Virelles (artist)
Tierra
Performer: David Virelles

07 01:03 David Virelles (artist)
Fititi Nongo
Performer: David Virelles

08 01:08 David Virelles (artist)
Nuna
Performer: David Virelles

09 01:12 David Virelles (artist)
De Coral
Performer: David Virelles

10 01:15 Tetes de Pois (artist)
3am
Performer: Tetes de Pois

11 01:23 The Brass Funkeys (artist)
Asiro
Performer: The Brass Funkeys

12 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09fnz61)
Piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Federico Mompou
Scènes d'enfants
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez

03 00:12 Isaac Albéniz
Ibéria (excerpts)
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez

04 00:42 Enrique Granados
Goyescas Book 1
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez

05 01:16 Enrique Granados
Intermezzo (Goyescas, Book 2)
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez

06 01:41 Federico Mompou
Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez

07 01:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor op posth
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez

08 01:53 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender

09 02:01 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

10 02:35 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Thomas Friedli
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine

11 03:13 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

12 03:19 Clément Janequin
Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Choir: The King’s Singers

13 03:27 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

14 03:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

15 03:45 Frédéric Chopin
Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Performer: Emil von Sauer

16 03:52 Jean Sibelius
Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

17 04:01 Giuseppe Tartini
Symphony in A major
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

18 04:10 Frédéric Chopin
Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Performer: Kevin Kenner

19 04:20 Giacches de Wert
Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Choir: 5 à Cappella Singers

20 04:30 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Yossif Radionov

21 04:39 Otto Nicolai
The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

22 04:49 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

23 04:58 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Ensemble: Keller Quartet

24 05:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

25 05:46 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09fnz63)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

02 00:06 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Credo (Missa L'homme armé)
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ concerto in A minor BWV.593, after Vivaldi (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ton Koopman

05 00:33 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op.101 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz

06 00:38 Jonathan Dove
Into thy hands
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

07 00:47 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Martha Argerich

08 00:55 Sally Beamish
The Wise Maid
Performer: Robert Irvine

09 01:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major (Tafelmusik, Part 2)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans

10 01:08 Deborah York
The Rake's Progress (Gently little boat)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

11 01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

12 01:18 Delia Derbyshire
Time on our hands
Performer: Delia Derbyshire

13 01:20 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Orchestrator: Breur
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

14 01:26 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allegro)
Performer: Murray Perahia

15 01:33 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

16 01:38 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Richard Campbell

17 01:42 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No 4 in G minor for four instruments
Ensemble: Fretwork

18 01:46 Hannah Kendall
On the chequer’d Field Array’d (Mindplay)
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen

19 01:50 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

20 02:03 Edward Gregson
Music for Chamber Orchestra (Finale)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

21 02:08 Sir Hamilton Harty
In Ireland
Music Arranger: Catherine Beynon
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Catherine Beynon

22 02:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Lisa Milne
Choir: Choir of the King’s Consort
Orchestra: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

23 02:25 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09g5wdp)
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Jacqueline Wilson, Bach's B Minor Mass, Il Cupolone

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus, bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

02 00:05 Émile Waldteufel
The Skaters Waltz
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

03 00:13 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata - 2nd mvt: Ballada con moto

04 00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe WInd Soloists

05 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt

06 00:39 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

07 00:49 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

08 00:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture jointe d'une suite tragi-comique, TWV 55 D22
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

09 01:15 Guillaume Dufay
Nuper rosarum flores
Choir: Pomerium
Director: Alexander Blachly

10 01:22 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Gustav Kuhn

11 01:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor, K 427
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Cornelius Hauptmann
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:40 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Performer: Imogen Cooper

13 01:52 Bernard Herrmann
Prelude (music for the film Jane Eyre)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adriano

14 01:56 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - XI and Alla hornpipe
Music Arranger: Eric Sleichim
Music Arranger: Reitze Smits
Ensemble: Blindman Sax

15 02:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring'
Performer: Christian Ferras
Performer: Pierre Barbizet

16 02:24 Sergei Prokofiev
March for military band, Op 69 No 3
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra

17 02:30 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 2: Spring Time in Angus (Elizabeth of Glamis)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey

18 02:39 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K 206
Performer: Murray Perahia

19 02:46 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder-Walzer from Opp.52 and 65
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martin


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09fnz6f)
Thelonious Monk (1917-1982), The 1950s and 1960s

01 00:00 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Criss Cross
Performer: Thelonious Monk

02 00:15 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Bye-Ya
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Art Blakey

03 00:20 Percy Heath (artist)
Friday the 13th
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Julius Watkins
Performer: Willie Jones

04 00:32 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Hackensack
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Ray Copeland
Performer: Frank Foster
Performer: Art Blakey

05 00:41 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Smoke Gets in Your Eyes
Performer: Thelonious Monk

06 00:50 John Coltrane (artist)
Monk's Mood
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Thelonious Monk


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09fnz6h)
Lammermuir Festival 2017, Lammermuir Festival, 2017: Hebrides Ensemble

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Director: William Conway


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09fnz6k)
Tuesday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 31 in D major K.297 (Paris) (K.300a)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux

02 00:21 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Mark O'Keeffe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux

03 00:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux

04 00:52 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 4 in C minor D.417 (Tragic)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux

05 01:21 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts i Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

06 01:35 Kalevi Aho
Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Performer: Jörgen van Rijen
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

07 02:09 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

08 02:34 Christian Lindberg
The Waves of Wollongong for 9 trombones and orchestra
Performer: Dávur Juul Magnussen
Performer: Cillian O'ceallachain
Performer: Philip Goodwin
Performer: Simon Johnson
Performer: Christopher Mansfield
Performer: Arlene Macfarlane
Performer: Alan Mathison
Performer: Christian Jones
Performer: Mark Frost
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

09 02:55 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Le quai du port de Famagouste
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09fnz6m)
Trio Isimsiz, Andrew Manze, Christophe Coin and Maggie Cole

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in C minor, Op 1 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz

03 00:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in C minor Op 66 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz

04 00:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie
Conductor: Andrew Manze

05 00:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

06 00:43 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturne in E flat major
Performer: Xavier de Maistre

07 00:48 Nicola Porpora
Come nave in ria tempesta (Semiramide)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

08 00:54 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

09 01:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Singer: Miriam Allan
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew

10 01:08 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 5 (Gnossiennes Set 2)
Performer: Anne Queffélec

11 01:13 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

12 01:20 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

13 01:31 Bernhard Romberg
Praeludium
Performer: Christophe Coin

14 01:33 Jean-Louis Duport
Etude
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Maggie Cole

15 01:36 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

16 01:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 (Sarabande)
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Maggie Cole

17 01:52 Alfredo Piatti
Notturno
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Maggie Cole

18 01:58 William Byrd
Tollite portas for 5 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09fnz6p)
Beethoven, Glass, Berlioz

01 00:00 Henryk Wieniawski
Caprice in E-Flat Major (Alla saltarella), Op. 10 No
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler

02 00:02 Louiguy
La vie en rose
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: Paul Bateman
Music Arranger: Édith Piaf
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Steven Mercurio

03 00:06 Franz Schubert
Scherzo and trio from Piano Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long

04 00:10 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

05 00:18 Philip Glass
Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman

06 00:22 Traditional Irish
Jimmy Holme's Favourite
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire

07 00:24 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09fnz6r)
BBC New Generation Artists at the Bath Mozartfest

01 02:07 Thomas Linley
Music for The Tempest
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra and Choir
Director: Peter Holman
Singer: Julia Gooding


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09fnz6t)
Being Human: Lost and Found in the Archives


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0745dyd)
Desperately Seeking Eternity, Desperately Seeking Eternity: Anders Sandberg


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09fnz6y)
Fiona Talkington

01 00:00 Milan Knížák (artist)
Composition N.3
Performer: Milan Knížák

02 00:06 Sergey Kostyrko (artist)
Sonic Call To Arms
Performer: Sergey Kostyrko
Performer: Алексей Борисов

03 00:10 Maria Teriaeva (artist)
Меринос (Merino)
Performer: Maria Teriaeva
Featured Artist: Vadik Korolev

04 00:15 Eero Grundström (artist)
Mölperi
Performer: Eero Grundström
Performer: Taito Hoffrén

05 00:17 Johanna Juhola (artist)
Tanhutrauma - Folk Dance Trauma
Performer: Johanna Juhola

06 00:19 Frigg (artist)
Friggin' Polska
Performer: Frigg

07 00:22 Aki Rissanen (artist)
Blind Desert
Performer: Aki Rissanen

08 00:30 Matt Rogalsky (artist)
6AM-7AM Silences
Performer: Matt Rogalsky

09 00:30 Matt Rogalsky (artist)
2PM-3PM Silences
Performer: Matt Rogalsky

10 00:30 Sontag Shogun (artist)
no.13 (Sushi Rice, AM Frequency Gap, Pines)
Performer: Sontag Shogun

11 00:34 Christine Sun Kim (artist)
LautPlan (Extract - Live for BBC Radio 3)
Performer: Christine Sun Kim

12 00:38 Okkyung Lee (artist)
The Space Beneath My Grey Heart
Performer: Okkyung Lee

13 00:49 Neil Luck
Phantasy
Performer: Chihiro Ono
Singer: Miku Hatsune

14 00:52 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
I Am Learning
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith

15 00:57 The Dream (artist)
Hey Jimi
Performer: The Dream

16 00:59 Erlend Apneseth Trio (artist)
Saga
Performer: Erlend Apneseth Trio
Featured Artist: Unknown artist (musical saw)

17 01:04 Yasuaki Shimizu (artist)
Seiko 4
Performer: Yasuaki Shimizu

18 01:05 Elena Kats-Chernin
Clocks (1993): Part IV
Ensemble: Sydney Alpha Ensemble
Conductor: David Stanhope

19 01:11 Hanne Hukkelberg (artist)
Silverhaired
Performer: Hanne Hukkelberg

20 01:15 Ane Brun (artist)
Show Me Heaven
Performer: Ane Brun

21 01:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Sonata In D Minor, Op.40: III. Largo
Performer: Jamie Walton
Performer: Daniel Grimwood

22 01:27 Steve Lawson (artist)
To Hear With An Open Hand
Performer: Steve Lawson



WEDNESDAY 22 NOVEMBER 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09fnzxz)
Catriona Young presents a performance of Handel's Aci, Galatea e Polifemo, HWV 72 serenata

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Librettist: Nicola Giuvo
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Il Gardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

03 01:29 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: Åsa Åkerberg
Performer: Anders Kilström

04 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

05 02:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Solisti e Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

06 03:10 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr

07 03:20 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

08 03:31 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown

09 03:40 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

10 03:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Ensemble: Les Adieux

11 04:01 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

12 04:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy and fugue for piano (K.394) in C major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner

13 04:21 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum (SWV.468)
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman

14 04:31 Franz Xaver Sterkel
Duet no.2 for 2 violas
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Zuzana Jarabakova

15 04:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev

16 04:51 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Performer: Steven Osborne

17 05:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.8 (D.759) in B minor 'Unfinished'
Conductor: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen

18 05:25 Alfredo Casella
Sicilienne and Burlesque
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon

19 05:34 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09fp56z)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 François Couperin
Trio Sonata 'La Superbe'
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti

02 00:10 Charles‐François Gounod
St Cecilia Mass (Sanctus)
Singer: Laurence Dale
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

03 00:16 William Walton
Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

04 00:22 Johann Christian Bach
Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert

05 00:33 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

06 00:38 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

07 00:51 Traditional
The Keys of Canterbury (Folks Songs from Somerset)
Music Arranger: Cecil Sharp
Singer: Steuart Wilson
Performer: Gerald Moore

08 00:55 George Frideric Handel
From harmony, from heav'nly harmony (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Choir: Chœur des Musiciens du Louvre
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

09 00:28 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

10 01:03 František Benda
Flute concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam

11 01:11 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Peasant's Chorus)
Choir: Sofia National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Sofia National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow

12 01:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

13 01:25 Herbert Howells
A Hymn for St Cecilia
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood

14 01:33 Leroy Anderson
Clarinet Candy
Performer: Neville Graham
Performer: Jenny McLaren
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

15 01:37 Adolphus Hailstork
Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

16 01:41 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe

17 01:51 Mihail Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid (Spanish Overture No.2)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

18 02:02 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

19 02:08 Teresa Carreño
Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

20 02:16 Traditional American
Ching-a-ring-Chaw (Old American Songs, Set 2)
Music Arranger: Aaron Copland
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

21 02:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09g5x56)
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Captain Pouch Clair de Lune, Jacqueline Wilson

01 00:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais - overture
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

02 00:06 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche, Op 165b
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

03 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Un'aura amorosa - from Cosi fan Tutte
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

05 00:30 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

06 00:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish) - 4th mvt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

07 00:47 Thelonious Monk
Misterioso
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

08 00:54 Claude Debussy
Hommage a Rameau
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein

09 01:01 Franz Schubert
Overture to Die Zauberharfe (The Magic Harp)
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg

10 01:13 Clément Janequin
Pavana "La Battaglia" (Instrumental)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

11 01:16 Antonín Dvořák
4 Romantic Pieces, Op. 75
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins

12 01:31 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune, Op. 46, No. 2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

13 01:34 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

14 01:38 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

15 01:47 Trad.
Dark Eyes
Performer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Ossipov Russian Folk Orchestra

16 01:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

17 02:01 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in the Old Style - III: The riddle of the barrel-organ player
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras

18 02:07 Henry Purcell
Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

19 02:16 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely

20 02:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music Op.84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

21 02:30 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

22 02:41 Henry Purcell
Chaconne (King Arthur)
Conductor: William Cristie
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants Orchestra

23 02:45 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-Fantasy In A Flat Major Op.61 For Piano
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

24 02:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sun Has Set from Six songs Op.73
Performer: Dmitri Horostovsky
Performer: Ivari Ilja


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09fp573)
Thelonious Monk (1917-1982), Album focus - Brilliant Corners

01 00:01 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Art Blakey

02 00:19 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Ba-Lue Bolivar Ba-Lues-Are
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Max Roach

03 00:35 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Brilliant Corners
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Max Roach

04 00:44 Thelonious Monk (artist)
I Surrender, Dear
Performer: Thelonious Monk

05 00:51 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Bemsha Swing
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Max Roach


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09fp575)
Lammermuir Festival 2017, Lammermuir Festival, 2017

01 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major, K.387
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques

02 00:34 Gaetano Donizetti
String Quartet no. 17 in D major
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques

03 00:53 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.33`6, 2nd mvt., Andante
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques

04 00:57 Maurice Ravel
Prelude in A minor
Performer: Steven Osborne


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09fp577)
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic LIVE from Salford

01 00:02 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

02 00:13 Sofia Gubaidulina
Viola Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

03 00:52 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

04 01:11 Jacques Ibert
Escales
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

05 01:29 Dmitri Shostakovich
Barrel Organ Waltz (The Gadfly arr Borisovsky)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09fp579)
Archive from York Minster

01 00:02 Edward Bairstow
Let my prayer come up
Performer: John Scott Whiteley

02 00:08 Ivor Atkins
Psalms 53, 54, 55
Choir: Choir of York Minster

03 00:22 Edward Bairstow
Magnificat in G
Choir: Choir of York Minster

04 00:29 Edward Bairstow
Nunc Dimittis in G
Choir: Choir of York Minster

05 00:37 Edward Bairstow
Lord, I call upon Thee
Choir: Choir of York Minster

06 00:48 Francis Jackson
Impromptu for Sir Edward Bairstow
Performer: John Scott Whiteley

07 00:56 Eugène Gigout
Scherzo in E
Performer: Francis Jackson


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09g380y)
Ilker Arcayurek sings Schubert and Beatrice Rana plays Debussy

01 00:02 Franz Schubert
Frühlingsglaube D686
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

02 00:05 Franz Schubert
Nachtstück D672
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

03 00:11 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht D879
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

04 00:15 Claude Debussy
Pour le Piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09fp57d)
Live from Watford Colosseum with the BBC Concert Orchestra

01 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

02 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

03 Robert Farnon
À la claire fontaine
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

04 Ludwig Daser
Media Vita
Performer: Stile Antico

05 Heinrich Schütz
Herr wenn ich nur dich
Performer: Stile Antico

06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Snow Maiden Suite (4th mvt, Dance of the Tumblers)
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu meine freude (Es is nun nichts)
Performer: Stile Antico

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance no 2 in F major, Op 50
Performer: Nathaniel Anderson-Frank (violin)
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

09 Edgar Bainton
A Casualty
Performer: Christopher Gillett
Performer: Wendy Hiscocks

10 Arthur Benjamin
Man and Woman
Performer: Christopher Gillett
Performer: Wendy Hiscocks

11 Arthur Benjamin
Diaphenia
Performer: Christopher Gillett
Performer: Wendy Hiscocks

12 Edgar Bainton
Cradle Song
Performer: Christopher Gillett
Performer: Wendy Hiscocks

13 Bramwell Tovey
The Lincoln Tunnel Cabaret
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

14 Erroll Garner
Misty
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Ben Dawson (piano)

15 Benjamin Britten
Salley Gardens
Performer: Christopher Gillett
Performer: Wendy Hiscocks

16 Aaron Copland
Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo (4th mvt, Hoe Down)
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09fp6zy)
Piazzolla, Vivaldi, Brahms

01 00:00 Astor Piazzolla
La muerte del ángel
Performer: Martin Fröst
Music Arranger: Göran Fröst
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:03 Yo-Yo Ma (artist)
Andante
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Bobby McFerrin

03 00:07 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in A minor, Op 51 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

04 00:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Douglas Nasrawi
Ensemble: Red Byrd

05 00:17 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal
Director: Brad Lubman

06 00:22 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op 87 No 2
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

07 00:24 Igor Stravinsky
Sacrificial Dance (The Rite of Spring)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09fyzkl)
01 00:03 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski

02 00:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No.3
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

03 00:53 Claude Debussy
Pour le Piano, L95 No 3 Toccata
Performer: Beatrice Rana

04 00:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71
Performer: Gerard Reuter
Performer: Marc Schachman
Performer: Charles Neidich
Performer: Ayako Oshima
Performer: Dennis Godburn
Performer: Michael O'Donovan
Performer: William Purvis
Performer: Stewart Rose
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Conductor: Charles Neidich

05 01:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.1
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski

06 02:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV826
Performer: Beatrice Rana


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09fp701)
Improving or Ruining the Future? Kevin Rudd. Finland 100.


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0745dyg)
Desperately Seeking Eternity, Desperately Seeking Eternity: Naomi Alderman


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09fp705)
Fiona Talkington with Tayo Popoola

01 00:00 Clarinet Factory (artist)
Co Se Stalo? = What's Up
Performer: Clarinet Factory
Performer: Alan Vitouš

02 00:04 Alexander Gretchaninov
Lord, Now Lettest Thou Thy Servant, Op 34 No 1 = Nïne Otpushchayeshï
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

03 00:07 Sote (artist)
Holy Error
Performer: Sote

04 00:15 Oreka Tx (artist)
Keinuka Ilargiari
Performer: Oreka Tx

05 00:19 Tony Allen (artist)
Duet
Performer: Tony Allen
Performer: Elvin Brandhi

06 00:28 Ebenezer Obey (artist)
Olowo Laiye Mo
Performer: Ebenezer Obey

07 00:37 Alhadji Haruna Ishola & His Apala Group (artist)
Egbe Omojaiyejaiye Shagamu
Performer: Alhadji Haruna Ishola & His Apala Group

08 00:43 N'Kouri (artist)
I Take You My Feeling
Performer: N'Kouri

09 00:47 Christopher Fox (artist)
Escalation
Performer: Christopher Fox
Featured Artist: Heather Roche

10 00:52 The Incredible String Band (artist)
Ducks On A Pond
Performer: The Incredible String Band

11 01:02 Bare Bones (artist)
(A Heavy Feather)
Performer: Bare Bones

12 01:05 Umfang (artist)
Weight
Performer: Umfang

13 01:10 Ziúr (artist)
Moonlight
Performer: Ziúr

14 01:11 Cambodian Space Project (artist)
Pros Kangaroo (Kangaroo Boy)
Performer: Cambodian Space Project

15 01:15 The Remote Viewers (artist)
The Night Before The Journey
Performer: The Remote Viewers

16 01:18 Esemble Vox Clamantis (artist)
Mâtines du jeudi saint: Deuxième leçon (Ton de silos)
Performer: Esemble Vox Clamantis
Performer: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Performer: Jean-Pascal Ollivry
Performer: Kadri Hunt
Performer: Mikk Üleoja

17 01:22 Roland Kayn (artist)
Czerial
Performer: Roland Kayn

18 01:25 Jim O’Rourke (artist)
Through The Night Softly
Performer: Jim O’Rourke



THURSDAY 23 NOVEMBER 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09fpc74)
Catriona Young presents muisc from this summer's Bastad Music Festival in Sweden

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johan Helmich Roman
Recorder Sonata No 2 in D major
Performer: Dan Laurin
Performer: Anna Paradiso

03 00:09 Daniel Bortz
'A piacere' (extracts - Movemnts 1 4 and 5)
Performer: Dan Laurin
Performer: Anna Paradiso

04 00:16 Ingvar Karkoff
Chamber Pieces (extracts, movements 4 5 and 6)
Performer: Dan Laurin
Performer: Anna Paradiso

05 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G Minor
Ensemble: Royal Danish Brass

06 00:27 Vagn Holmboe
Brass Quintet Op 79
Ensemble: Royal Danish Brass

07 00:42 Cyrillus Kreek
Mu süda, ärka üles (Awake, My Heart)
Choir: Vox Clamantis

08 00:48 Helena Tulve
You and I (premiere)
Author: Jalalud'din Rumi
Choir: Vox Clamantis

09 00:59 Cyrillus Kreek
Psalm of David, No 121
Choir: Vox Clamantis

10 01:02 Gregorian chant
Justus ut palma
Choir: Vox Clamantis

11 01:05 Cyrillus Kreek
Psalm of David, No 137
Choir: Vox Clamantis

12 01:11 Arvo Pärt
I am the true vine
Choir: Vox Clamantis

13 01:19 Gilles Binchois
Amours mercy
Choir: Vox Clamantis

14 01:23 Helena Tulve
In Silence
Author: Thoma Merton
Choir: Vox Clamantis

15 01:29 Helena Tulve
Ole tervitud, Marrja (Ave Maria)
Choir: Vox Clamantis

16 01:38 Eduard Tubin
Sonata for Violin and Piano in the Phrygian Mode
Performer: Ulrika Kristian
Performer: Marje Lohuaru

17 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

18 02:28 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sonata (Op.9`3) in D major for violin and piano
Performer: Lars Bjornkjaer
Performer: Katrine Gislinge

19 02:40 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35, No3
Performer: Andreas Staier

20 03:04 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn - overture Op.11
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech

21 03:16 William Byrd
In Fields abroad
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols

22 03:22 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

23 03:34 George Gershwin
Lullaby for string quartet
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet

24 03:43 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Ensemble: Combattimento

25 03:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

26 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 209 BWV.209 'Non sa che sia dolore' (Sinfonia)
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

27 04:07 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo

28 04:16 Franz Schreker
Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

29 04:29 Richard Strauss
Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger

30 04:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Trio Ondine
Ensemble: Trio Ondine

31 04:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

32 05:05 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

33 05:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major,BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

34 05:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael McCraw
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09fpc7d)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Leonard Bernstein
Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

02 00:03 Robert Jones
Farewell dear love (First Book of Ayres)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Anthony Rooley

03 00:08 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G, Op 76 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

04 00:17 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Barcarolle (Chants Set 3, Op 65)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

05 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:33 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta, Op 19
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

07 00:38 Gustav Holst
Invocation
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

08 00:46 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Imogen Cooper

09 00:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum à 6
Singer: Susan Hemington Jones
Singer: Tessa Bonner
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Andrew Tusa
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: Jonathan Best
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

10 01:02 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy for brass band, Op 114
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth

11 01:13 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan

12 01:17 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

13 01:21 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 01:25 Ernest Tomlinson
Little Serenade
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

15 01:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade in C major RV 725
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Director: Nathalie Stutzmann

16 01:39 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American) (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter

17 01:45 Scott Joplin
Ragtime Dance
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall

18 01:49 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Colin Davis

19 02:03 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton

20 02:08 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Cello Concerto In C Minor Op.66 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent

21 02:20 George Frideric Handel
Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

22 02:26 Maurice Ravel
Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09g5xcn)
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Strauss II's Thunder and Lightning Polka, Baritsu, Jacqueline Wilson

01 00:01 Jan Novotný
Philharmonic Dances - 3. Vivace
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil

02 00:09 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Murray Perahia

03 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

04 00:31 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning Polka
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

05 00:34 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk

06 00:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Simon Preston

07 01:01 Manuel de Falla
Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

08 01:18 Hildegard von Bingen
O Ecclesia
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page

09 01:25 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto Op.40 No.2
Performer: Jonathan Snowden
Performer: David Theodore
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin

10 01:35 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Orchestra: Philharmonisches Staatsorchestra Hamburg

11 01:41 George Enescu
2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

12 01:56 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Piangero la sorte mia [aria]
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra: Orfeo 55

13 02:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 02:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No.7 in G minor, BWV1058
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

15 02:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Preghiera (Suite No 4, 'Mozartiana')
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra

16 02:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Act 1, Cosi Fan Tutte)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Singer: Malena Ernman
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

17 02:39 Claude Debussy
Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jorge Bolet

18 02:44 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Singer: Juliane Banse
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

19 02:56 Isaac Albéniz
Malagueña
Performer: Laurent Korcia
Performer: Haruko Ueda
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09fpc7j)
Thelonious Monk (1917-1982), The 1960s and 1970s

01 00:00 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Ruby My Dear
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Art Blakey
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Wilbur Ware

02 00:07 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
I Mean You (Take 2)
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Shadow Wilson

03 00:17 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Evidence
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Shadow Wilson

04 00:21 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Nutty
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Roy Haynes
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Ahmed Abdul-Malik
Performer: Shadow Wilson

05 00:29 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Crepuscule with Nellie
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Frankie Dunlop
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Ahmed Abdul-Malik
Performer: Shadow Wilson

06 00:34 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Five Spot Blues
Performer: Thelonious Monk

07 00:41 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Trinkle Tinkle
Performer: Thelonious Monk

08 00:48 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Introspection (Take 3)
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Art Blakey

09 00:52 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Ruby My Dear
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Art Blakey


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09fpc7l)
Lammermuir Festival 2017, Lammermuir Festival, 2017: Alban Gerhardt and Steven Osborne

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in D major Op.102`2
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 00:25 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne

03 00:52 Robert Schumann
Langsam
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne

04 00:57 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (Waltz No 2)
Performer: Steven Osborne


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09fpc7n)
Thursday - Opera matinee: Donizetti's Lucrezia Borgia

01 00:02 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucrezia Borgia: Prologue
Singer: Ildar Abdrazakov
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Singer: Teresa Iervolino
Singer: Mingjie Lei
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Singer: Gleb Peryazev
Singer: Ilya Kutyukin
Singer: Andrew Haji
Singer: Andrzej Filończyk
Singer: Gordon Binter
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

02 00:45 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucrezia Borgia: Act 1
Singer: Ildar Abdrazakov
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Singer: Teresa Iervolino
Singer: Mingjie Lei
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Singer: Gleb Peryazev
Singer: Ilya Kutyukin
Singer: Andrew Haji
Singer: Andrzej Filończyk
Singer: Gordon Binter
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

03 01:25 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucrezia Borgia: Act 2
Singer: Ildar Abdrazakov
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Singer: Teresa Iervolino
Singer: Mingjie Lei
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Singer: Gleb Peryazev
Singer: Ilya Kutyukin
Singer: Andrew Haji
Singer: Andrzej Filończyk
Singer: Gordon Binter
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

04 02:25 Antonín Dvořák
The Water goblin [Vodnik] Op.107
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

05 02:45 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

06 02:52 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09fpc7q)
Imogen Cooper, Bryn Terfel, Timothy Ridout

01 00:03 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

02 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle, Op. 33/1 in E flat major, Andante grazioso
Performer: Imogen Cooper

03 00:17 Imogen Cooper
C minor Sonata Hob.XVI/20: I. Moderato

04 00:24 Leos Janáček
Jealousy
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 00:30 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle, Op. 33/4 in A major, Andante
Performer: Imogen Cooper

07 00:44 James MacMillan
A Child's Prayer
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

08 00:49 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring': IV Allegretto animato e grazioso
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

09 00:58 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op 11)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut

10 01:00 Arthur Benjamin
Jamaican Rumba
Performer: Larry Adler
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Robinson

11 01:06 John Sheppard
Libera nos, salva nos
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

12 01:11 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

13 01:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff, Act I: "Ehi! paggio... L'Onore! Ladri!"
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 01:34 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor, Op.120 No.1 – III. Allegretto grazioso
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree

15 01:44 Robert Schumann
Romance Op. No. 2
Music Arranger: Lionel Tertis
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree

16 01:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree

17 01:56 Ernesto de Curtis
Non ti scordar di me! (Do not forget me!)
Performer: Antonio Pappano
Singer: Joyce DiDonato


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09fpc7s)
Kapsberger, Grieg, Handel

01 00:00 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata Arpeggiata
Performer: Paul O’Dette

02 00:02 Antti Järvelä
Nopeggios Waltz
Ensemble: Frigg

03 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion

04 00:10 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

05 00:16 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Singer: Arleen Augér
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

06 00:23 Endah Laras
Gandrung Temenan
Performer: Endah Laras

07 00:26 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt: Sing ye to the Lord
Singer: Elizabeth Gale
Ensemble: Choir of Christ Church, Oxford
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Preston


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09g38mx)
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera: Mahler, Shostakovich

01 00:04 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Songs of the Wayfarer)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Tomáš Hanus

02 00:29 Franz Schubert
Ständchen
Performer: Jacqueline Fox
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Jane Glover

03 00:29 Joseph Haydn
Missa in tempore Belli, Agnus Dei
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Catherine Denley
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 00:46 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 7 (Leningrad)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Tomas Hanus


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09fpc7w)
Religious Belief


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0745dyn)
Desperately Seeking Eternity, Desperately Seeking Eternity: Lucy Winkett


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09g89ds)
Fiona Talkington

01 00:00 Nils Økland Band (artist)
Drøm
Performer: Nils Økland Band

02 00:05 Jon Hassell (artist)
Gift Of Fire
Performer: Jon Hassell

03 00:10 Yialmelic Frequencies (artist)
Oozeland
Performer: Yialmelic Frequencies

04 00:17 Kit Downes (artist)
Kings
Performer: Kit Downes

05 00:23 Funky 4 + 1 (artist)
That's The Joint
Performer: Funky 4 + 1

06 00:31 Giovanna Pessi (artist)
Go Dig My Grave
Featured Artist: Giovanna Pessi
Featured Artist: Ida Hidle
Featured Artist: Tuva Syvertsen
Performer: Susanna

07 00:35 Gong (artist)
Visions
Performer: Gong

08 00:40 Max Eastley (artist)
Bandaged Moments
Performer: Max Eastley
Performer: David Toop

09 00:42 Lyalya Inyi"kavich Pankhey Pya"k (artist)
Pankhey Pya"k Lyalya Inyi"kavich Dyutilho"ma III
Performer: Lyalya Inyi"kavich Pankhey Pya"k

10 00:47 Gary Husband (artist)
Joyful
Performer: Gary Husband

11 00:51 Dom Flemons (artist)
My Money Never Runs Out
Performer: Dom Flemons
Performer: Martin Simpson

12 00:55 Antwood (artist)
Sublingual
Performer: Antwood

13 00:56 Antwood (artist)
Derealization
Performer: Antwood

14 00:58 The Flaming Lips (artist)
2012 (You Must Be Upgraded)
Performer: The Flaming Lips
Featured Artist: Biz Markie
Featured Artist: Kesha
Featured Artist: Hour Of The Time Majesty Twelve

15 01:03 Tristram Cary (artist)
The Daleks
Performer: Tristram Cary

16 01:03 Tristram Cary (artist)
What's Inside A Dalek?
Performer: Tristram Cary

17 01:04 Ivan Zoloto (artist)
Hope Song
Performer: Ivan Zoloto
Featured Artist: Teriberka Pomor Choir

18 01:09 Tunji Oyelana (artist)
Omonike
Performer: Tunji Oyelana

19 01:12 Björk (artist)
Jólakötturinn
Performer: Björk

20 01:17 Arturas Bumšteinas (artist)
Slumberparty
Performer: Arturas Bumšteinas

21 01:20 David Behrman
A Traveller's Dream Journal, for instruments & electronics: Berlin-NY, Setting A
Performer: Clara Mondshine
Performer: Jakino
Performer: Achim Gieseler
Singer: Takehisa Kosugi



FRIDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09fz34d)
2014 BBC Proms: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Behzad Ranjbaran
Seemorgh - The Sunrise for Orchestra
Orchestra: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Han‐Na Chang

03 00:09 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op.18
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Han‐Na Chang

04 00:41 Sergei Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano - no 5 in G minor
Performer: Denis Matsuev

05 00:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Han‐Na Chang

06 01:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Performer: Andrej Jarc
Singer: Eva Novšak Houška
Conductor: Marko Munih
Singer: Olga Gracelj
Choir: Choir Consortium Musicum
Orchestra: Orchestra of Slovenian Philharmonic

07 02:01 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

08 02:35 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Claire Huangci

09 03:09 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

10 03:19 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Duo Krarup-Shirinyan

11 03:31 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

12 03:41 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti

13 03:51 Vaino Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila

14 04:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Ensemble: London Baroque

15 04:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Performer: Antii Siirala

16 04:19 Srul Irving Glick
Suite Hebraique No.1 for clarinet and piano
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Valerie Tryon

17 04:30 Jacob Obrecht
Omnes spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus

18 04:36 Andrzej Panufnik
Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Andres Mustonen

19 04:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam

20 05:01 Wilhelm Bernhard Molique
Sonata for concertina and piano (Op.57)
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few

21 05:23 Georg Druschetzky
Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony

22 05:41 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Performer: Adam Barnett-Hart
Performer: Wu Jie
Performer: Pierre Lapointe
Performer: Dane Johansen
Ensemble: Escher Quartet


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09fz82x)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Thomas Tomkins
O praise the Lord
Choir: Stile Antico

02 00:05 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

03 00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in C major BWV547
Performer: Michel Chapuis

05 00:34 Alfred Schnittke
Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Performer: Olga Martynova
Performer: Andrey Doynikov
Performer: Dmitri Vlassik
Performer: Roman Mints

06 00:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

07 00:49 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates

08 00:55 Scott Joplin
Elite Syncopations
Performer: Joshua Rifkin

09 01:01 Judith Weir
Love bade me welcome
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

10 01:05 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

11 01:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

12 01:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K 380
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

13 01:23
"The Frozen River" from Trivia, by John Gay. Read by Juliet Stevenson.

14 01:26 Henry Purcell
'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene (King Arthur)
Singer: Trevor Anthony
Orchestra: Philomusica of London
Conductor: Anthony Lewis

15 01:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

16 01:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

17 01:50 Luis Fernández de Sevilla
Los Claveles (Carnations)
Singer: Alfredo Kraus
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
Conductor: Víctor Pablo Pérez

18 01:53 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne

19 02:02 Antoine Brumel
Tandernack
Ensemble: Sour Cream

20 02:04 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition (Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells)
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

21 02:07 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Music Arranger: Otto Zurmühle
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Ensemble: Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Chikara Imamura

22 02:19 Alexander Scriabin
Variations on a theme by Mlle Egorova
Performer: Stephen Coombs

23 02:25 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Music Arranger: Patrick Clements
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09g5xd4)
Friday with Rob Cowan - Jacqueline Wilson, Bandstands

01 00:00 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:09 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

03 00:18 James McCarthy
Codebreaker; Enough & I shall meet him again
Conductor: David Temple
Singer: Julia Boyle
Choir: Hertfordshire Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

04 00:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante

05 00:32 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

06 00:50 František Ondříček
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 18
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Petr Jiříkovský

07 00:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
O temerario Arbace... Per quel paterno amplesso, K 79
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

08 01:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

09 01:19 Malcolm Arnold
Galop (Little Suite No 2 for brass band)
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth

10 01:21 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

11 01:27 Julien-François Zbinden
Sonatine for flute and piano, Op.5 (1945)
Performer: Franziska Badertscher
Performer: Anne de Dadelsen

12 01:36 Béla Bartók
Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

13 01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: Voces8
Ensemble: Senesino Players
Director: Barnaby Smith

14 01:55 Edward Elgar
The Blue-Eyes Fairy (The Starlight Express, Op 78)
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

15 01:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

16 02:12 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

17 02:17 Gilbert Bécaud
La machine a ecrire
Performer: Gilbert Bécaud
Orchestra: Orchestra Raymond Bernard
Conductor: Raymond Bernard

18 02:20 Anon.
Danza del hacha
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

19 02:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Variations on 'Rule Britannia', WoO 79
Performer: Olli Mustonen

20 02:29 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz (1905)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

21 02:39 John Sheppard
Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

22 02:44 Lars‐Erik Larsson
A Winter's Tale Suite, Op 18
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg

23 02:55 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major, K 472
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09fz831)
Thelonious Monk (1917-1982), Album focus - Underground

01 00:02 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Thelonious
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Ben Riley

02 00:08 Thelonious Monk
Ugly Beauty
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Larry Gales
Performer: Ben Riley

03 00:16 Thelonious Monk
Raise Four
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Larry Gales
Performer: Ben Riley

04 00:24 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Boo Boo's Birthday
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Ben Riley

05 00:32 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Green Chimneys
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Ben Riley

06 00:42 Thelonious Monk (artist)
In Walked Bud
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Ben Riley

07 00:49 Pepper Adams (artist)
Little Rootie Tootie
Performer: Pepper Adams
Performer: Donald Byrd
Performer: Eddie Bert
Performer: Robert Northern
Performer: Jay McAllister
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Art Taylor
Performer: Phil Woods


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09fz34g)
Lammermuir Festival 2017, Lammermuir Festival, 2017: Daniel Kharitonov

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata)
Performer: Daniel Kharitonov

02 00:26 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu no.1 in A flat major Op.29
Performer: Daniel Kharitonov

03 00:29 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no.20 in C sharp minor
Performer: Daniel Kharitonov

04 00:34 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major Op.53
Performer: Daniel Kharitonov

05 00:41 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume
Performer: Daniel Kharitonov

06 00:45 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no.2 in C sharp minor, Lento a capriccio
Performer: Daniel Kharitonov

07 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 854 (Books 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09fz34j)
Friday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph König

02 00:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Kristóf Baráti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph König

03 00:22 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien, Op 16
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph König

04 01:40 Antonín Dvořák
Vanda - opera B.55 Op.25 i Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

05 01:50 Leos Janáček
Suite for strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

06 02:10 Antonín Dvořák
The Wild dove [Holoubek] - symphonic poem Op.110
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

07 02:29 Ernest Bloch
Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

08 02:34 Olivier Messiaen
L' Ascension - 4 meditations symphoniques for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09fz833)
Antonio Pappano, John Nelson, Joyce DiDonato, Bukolika Piano Trio

01 00:02 Gioachino Rossini
La Danza
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Antonio Pappano

02 00:12 Gioachino Rossini
Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia

03 00:24 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

04 00:31 Irving Berlin
I Love a Piano
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Antonio Pappano

05 00:35 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

06 00:44 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens (Opening Chorus, Act 1)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Choir: Choeur Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Choir: Chœur de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Choir: Badisches State Opera Chorus

07 00:53 Hector Berlioz
Chers Tyriens, tant de nobles travaux (Les Troyens, Act 3)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Choeur Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Choir: Chœur de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Choir: Badisches State Opera Chorus
Conductor: John Nelson

08 01:04 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin

09 01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

10 01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini

11 01:24 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio no.4 in E minor 'Dumky' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Bukolika Piano Trio

12 01:33 Mikołaj Górecki
6 Bagatells no.1
Ensemble: Bukolika Piano Trio

13 01:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Di Provenza il mar (La Traviata)
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

14 01:42 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor 'Dumky' (final mvt)
Ensemble: Bukolika Piano Trio

15 01:47 George Frideric Handel
Rodrigo (Overture: Passacaille)
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

16 01:52 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op. 64 No. 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

17 01:57 Aaron Copland
Hoe-down (from Rodeo)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09fz835)
01 00:00 Lili Boulanger
Cortège
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer

02 00:02 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

03 00:08 Robert Schumann
Im wunderschönen Monat Mai, Op 48 No 1 (Dichterliebe)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

04 00:10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Cremona String Quartet

05 00:15 Benjamin Britten
Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Ann Murray

06 00:20 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester

07 00:28 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G (Sanctus)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09fz34l)
Halle, Wigglesworth: Mozart, Mahler

01 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te, KV. 505
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Orchestra: Hallé

02 00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 34, KV. 338
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

03 00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B minor, KV. 540
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

04 00:52 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet movement in A minor
Ensemble: Domus

05 01:06 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 4
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

06 02:09 Claude Debussy
Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

07 02:24 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 90 No 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09fz34n)
The Verb Celebrates 35 Years of Spoken Word


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09fz34q)
Gipsy Kings & Chico in concert

01 00:01 Gipsy Kings & Chico
Allegria
Performer: Gipsy Kings & Chico

02 00:06 Gipsy Kings & Chico
Baila Me
Performer: Gipsy Kings & Chico

03 00:11 Gipsy Kings & Chico
La Guapa
Performer: Gipsy Kings & Chico

04 00:14 Gipsy Kings & Chico
Pena Penita
Performer: Gipsy Kings & Chico

05 00:19 Gipsy Kings
La Quiero
Performer: Gipsy Kings & Chico

06 00:23 Gipsy Kings & Chico
Pharaon
Performer: Gipsy Kings & Chico

07 00:31 Gipsy Kings & Chico
Madre Mia
Performer: Gipsy Kings & Chico

08 00:37 Gipsy Kings & Chico
Amor de mi Amores
Performer: Gipsy Kings & Chico

09 00:41 Tamala
Ceppe
Performer: Tamala

10 00:44 Tootard
Musiqa
Performer: Tootard

11 00:49 Orchestra Baobab
Guajira Ven (Demo)
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

12 00:54 Hermeto Pascoal
Mavumvavumpefoco
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal

13 00:58 Gipsy Kings & Chico
Un Amor
Performer: Gipsy Kings & Chico

14 01:10 Gipsy Kings & Chico
Ben Ben Bem Maria
Performer: Gipsy Kings & Chico

15 01:15 Gipsy Kings & Chico
L'Amour d'un Jour
Performer: Gipsy Kings & Chico

16 01:20 Gipsy Kings & Chico
Poquito a Poco
Performer: Gipsy Kings & Chico

17 01:24 Gipsy Kings & Chico
Inspiration
Performer: Gipsy Kings & Chico

18 01:30 Gipsy Kings & Chico
Poloma Blanca
Performer: Gipsy Kings & Chico

19 01:35 Gipsy Kings & Chico
Besame Mucho
Performer: Gipsy Kings & Chico

20 01:39 Eagles
Hotel California
Performer: Gipsy Kings & Chico

21 01:44 Gipsy Kings & Chico
Morea
Performer: Gipsy Kings & Chico

22 01:49 Gipsy Kings & Chico
Djobi Djoba
Performer: Gipsy Kings & Chico

23 01:52 Gipsy Kings & Chico
Bamboleo
Performer: Gipsy Kings & Chico




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09fnpys)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09fnz6k)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09fp577)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09fpc7n)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09fz34j)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b09fm718)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09fm70l)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09fmkgs)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09fnpyj)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09fnz63)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09fp56z)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09fpc7d)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09fz82x)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09g8c1v)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09f2g27)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09fp579)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09fnpyn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09fnz6f)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09fp573)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09fpc7j)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09fz831)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b074z976)

Early Music Late 22:35 SUN (b09fmkh8)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09fnpyl)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09g5wdp)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09g5x56)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09g5xcn)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09g5xd4)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09fnz6t)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09fp701)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09fpc7w)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b09fmkgn)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09g0m2q)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09fnpyx)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09fnz6p)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09fp6zy)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09fpc7s)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09fz835)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09fnpyv)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09fnz6m)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09fp57d)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09fpc7q)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09fz833)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09fm714)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09g39g6)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09fm712)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09fnz6y)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09fp705)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b09g89ds)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09g3btg)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09g3btg)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09g380y)

Opera on 3 18:15 SAT (b09fm716)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09fmkgw)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09dxpph)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09fnpyq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09fnz6h)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09fp575)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09fpc7l)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09fz34g)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b09g03nw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09fnpyz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09fnz6r)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09fyzkl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09g38mx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09fz34l)

Recital 23:50 SUN (b09g03ny)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09g03gw)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09fm70s)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (b09fm70v)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09fmkh5)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09g8c1s)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09fmkgy)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b0745dyb)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0745dyd)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b0745dyg)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0745dyn)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09fmkh1)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09fz34n)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09dywdp)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09fmkgq)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09fml11)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09fnz61)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09fnzxz)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09fpc74)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09fz34d)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09fmkh3)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09fz34q)