Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 NOVEMBER 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09d3w5d)
Polish National Day. With John Shea

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Felix Nowowiejski
Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Alexander Humala

03 00:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano, arranged for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Shirley Brill
Music Arranger: Kent Kennan
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Alexander Humala

04 00:39 Germaine Tailleferre
Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Performer: Shirley Brill
Performer: Piotr Spoz

05 00:43 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Symphony in E minor Op.7 (Odrodzenie (Revival))
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Alexander Humala

06 01:29 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

07 02:01 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
String Quartet No. 2 Op. 64 ('Quasi una fantasia')
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

08 02:32 Saint John of Damascus
Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Choir: Byzantion

09 02:49 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

10 02:58 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz

11 03:07 Józef Świder
Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie

12 03:15 Santiago de Murcia
Tarantelas
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda

13 03:19 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Suite in F major
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

14 03:35 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch

15 03:46 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé

16 03:53 Tadeusz Baird
Giocoso Overture
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Jerzy Swoboda

17 04:01 Frédéric Chopin
From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Performer: Wojciech Switala

18 04:07 Karol Szymanowski
Variations in B flat minor (Op.3) originally for piano
Music Arranger: Kazimierz Wilkomirski
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Marek Pijarowski

19 04:21 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik

20 04:36 Bartlomiej Pekiel
I Missa senza le cerimonie
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Choir: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak

21 04:47 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet

22 05:05 Grzegorz Fitelberg
Piesn o sokele (The Song about a Falcon) - symphonic Poem (Op.18) [1906]
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Staislaw Wislocki

23 05:18 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Performer: Henryk Blazej
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Ryszard Dudek

24 05:30 Józef Elsner
Symphony in C major (Op.11)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Janusz Przybylski

25 05:56 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Piesn wieczorna (Evening Song)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Author: Wladislaw Syrokomla
Singer: Urszula Kryger


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09dwpt0)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie, Op 24
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon

02 00:12 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

03 00:22 Joseph Haydn
Variations in F minor, H XVII 6
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

04 00:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major (arr from Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1)
Ensemble: Gewandhaus Quartet

05 00:45 Hildegard von Bingen
Caritas habundat in omnia
Ensemble: Sequentia

06 00:47 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumentalstuck
Ensemble: Sequentia

07 00:52 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 15 - Scherzo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

08 00:56 Willhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Bossa-nova (Variacoes brasileiras)
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

09 01:05 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester

10 01:10 Giovanni Felice Sances
Stabat mater dolorosa
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice

11 01:23 Michael Tippett
Fantasia on a Theme of Handel for piano and orchestra
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

12 01:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D, K136
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy

13 01:56 Laura Cannell
Simultaneous Flight Movement
Performer: Laura Cannell


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09dwpt2)
Andrew McGregor with Gerard McBurney and Laura Tunbridge

01 00:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Performer: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: André Cluytens

02 00:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite No. 1 For Jazz Band
Performer: Matt Haimovitz
Performer: Christopher O'Riley

03 00:10 André Messager
Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysantheme)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

04 00:14 Henri Duparc
L' Invitation Au Voyage Vers. For Voice And Piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Mary Bevan

05 00:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus Secondo
Choir: Balthasar Neumann Chorus
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

06 00:29 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky

07 00:34 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra

08 00:35 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

09 00:38 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

10 00:40 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

11 00:45 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

12 00:46 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

13 00:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

14 00:50 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The Year 1905'
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Performer: Semyon Bychkov

15 00:52 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

16 00:54 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

17 00:58 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

18 01:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

19 01:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

20 01:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

21 01:13 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

22 01:14 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

23 01:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

24 01:19 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

25 01:23 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

26 01:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

27 01:31 Johannes Brahms
Trio No. 3 In C Minor Op.101 For Piano And Strings
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

28 01:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet No. 4 In E Minor Op.44 For Strings
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

29 01:45 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor Pour La Fin Du Temps For Clarinet, Piano, Violin And Cello
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Lucas Debargue
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Torleif Thedéen

30 01:51 Hasan Ucarsu
Quartet No. 2 (The Untold) For Strings
Ensemble: Borusan Quartet

31 01:56 Charles Ives
Sonata No. 4 K.W.22 (Children's Day At The Camp Meeting) For Violin And Piano
Performer: Joonas Ahonen
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto

32 02:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 115 BWV.115 (Mache Dich, Mein Geist Bereit)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09dx2r7)
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture

01 00:03
Teodor Currentzis (Part 1)

02 00:36
Teodor Currentzis (Part 2)

03 00:18
Regional Music - Yekaterinburg

04 00:23
Young Russian Composers


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09dx2r9)
Robert Lloyd

01 00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my Prayer ...Oh for the wings - Hymn For Soprano, Chorus And Organ
Performer: George Thalben-Ball
Singer: Ernest Lough
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Director: George Thalben-Ball

02 00:08 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Thus saith the Lord / But who may abide
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

03 00:15 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia Di Lammermoor: Spargi d'amaro pianto (Opera Seria In 3 Acts)
Singer: Maria Callas
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Orchestra: Florence Maggio Musicale Orchestra

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 82 Bwv.82: Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Karl Ristenpart
Conductor: Karl Ristenpart

05 00:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro: Porgi Amor
Conductor: Georg Solti
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

06 00:35 Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust: Ride to the Abyss and Pandemonium
Singer: Dénes Gulyás
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Imbal

07 00:44 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Khovanshchina: final scene
Performer: Marjana Lipovšek
Performer: Paata Burchuladze
Performer: Vladimir Atlantov
Choir: Vienna State Opera Concert Chorus
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

08 00:50 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

09 01:02 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione Di Poppea - Disprezzata regina
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Catherine Bott
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

10 01:09 Kurt Weill
Berliner Requiem: Zu Potsdam Unter den Eichen
Performer: Rias Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: John Mauceri
Singer: Ute Lemper

11 01:13 Richard Wagner
Flying Dutchman: Die Frist ist um
Singer: James Morris
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ralf Weikert

12 01:26 Claude Debussy
Pelleas Et Melisande - Act 3
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Serge Baudo
Singer: Gabriel Bacquier
Singer: Monique Pouradier-Duteil

13 01:32 Russia.Traditional
Song Of The Volga Boatmen
Singer: Ivan Petrov
Choir: The Alexandrov Ensemble
Conductor: Boris Alexandrov

14 01:37 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville: End act 1
Performer: Agnes Baltsa
Performer: Domenico Trimarchi
Performer: Sally Burgess
Performer: Francisco Araiza
Performer: Thomas S. Allen
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers

15 01:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 Choral; final section
Singer: Carol Vaness
Singer: Janice Taylor
Singer: Siegfried Jerusalem
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Choir: Cleveland Chorus
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b09dx2rc)
Breaking Free - Soviet Cinema

01 00:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 12 - 'The Year 1917' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:07 Vyacheslav Ovchinnikov
Zvenigora (1927) : extract
Orchestra: Unknown

03 00:08 Tikhon Khrennikov
Mother (extract)
Orchestra: Moscow Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra

04 00:08 Alloy Orchestra
Man With A Movie Camera (1929): extract
Performer: Alloy Orchestra

05 00:10 Edmund Meisel
Battleship Potemkin (1925): The Harbour at Odessa / The Odessa Staircase
Orchestra: Orchestra Della Svizzeria Italiana
Conductor: Mark Andreas

06 00:17 Del Rey and the Sun Kings
Battleship Potemkin (1925): The Ship Guns Roared!
Performer: Jackson Del Rey
Performer: Max O'Leary
Performer: Jean Sudbury

07 00:18 Chris Lowe
Battleship Potemkin (1925): Comrades!
Performer: Pet Shop Boys
Orchestra: Dresden Sinfoniker
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer

08 00:21 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly (1955): Main Theme
Performer: Dmitri Shostakovich

09 00:22 Dmitri Shostakovich
The New Babylon (1927): Reel 1: General Sale. Death to the Prussians
Orchestra: Basel Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mark Fitz-Gerald

10 00:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky (1938) : Battle on the Ice / Final Chorus
Choir: St Petersburg Teleradio Company Chorus
Choir: St Petersburg Cappella
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

11 00:47 Gavriil Popov
Chapaev (1934): Overture
Orchestra: Unknown

12 00:49 Vyacheslav Ovchinnikov
War and Peace (1967): Petya and the French Drummer Boy
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Choir: All Union Radio And TV Chorus
Conductor: Vyacheslav Ovchinnikov

13 00:51 Эдуард Артемьев
Solaris (1972): Dream / Return
Performer: Эдуард Артемьев

14 00:57 Maurice Jarre
Doctor Zhivago (1965): Main Title
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09dx2rf)
01 00:02 Charlie Barnet (artist)
Pompton Turnpike
Performer: Charlie Barnet

02 00:05 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Get Happy
Performer: Sonny Rollins

03 00:10 Chet Baker (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Paul Desmond

04 00:18 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
How High the Moon
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

05 00:22 Phil Mason (artist)
I Would Do Anything For You
Performer: Phil Mason

06 00:26 London Ragtime Orchestra (artist)
African Pas
Performer: London Ragtime Orchestra

07 00:29 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Lord Let Me In the Lifeboat
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: Bunk Johnson

08 00:34 Harry Connick, Jr. (artist)
Blue Light, Red Light (Someone's There)
Performer: Harry Connick, Jr.

09 00:38 Clark Tracey (artist)
The Mighty SAS
Performer: Clark Tracey

10 00:46 Dee Byrne's Entropi (artist)
Moment Frozen
Performer: Dee Byrne's Entropi

11 00:52 Danny Moss (artist)
Smoke Gets In Your Eyes
Performer: Danny Moss

12 00:57 Big Bill Broonzy (artist)
Key to the Highway
Performer: Big Bill Broonzy


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09dx2rh)
Misha Mullov-Abbado

01 00:01 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Snakebite With Bacchus
Performer: Arun Ghosh

02 00:11 Victoria Mullova (artist)
Dindi
Performer: Victoria Mullova

03 00:22 Misha Mullov-Abbado (artist)
Pure 100% Nunnery
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado

04 00:31 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Toys
Performer: Herbie Hancock

05 00:38 Misha Mullov-Abbado (artist)
Circle Song
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado

06 00:44 Misha Mullov-Abbado (artist)
Gromit's Grand Outing
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado

07 00:50 Misha Mullov-Abbado (artist)
Hair Of The Bop
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b09dx2rm)
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture: Shostakovich's Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District

01 00:10 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District: Act 1
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Brandon Jovanovich
Singer: Dmitry Ulyanov
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

02 01:14 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District: Act 2
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Brandon Jovanovich
Singer: Dmitry Ulyanov
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

03 02:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District: Act 3
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Brandon Jovanovich
Singer: Dmitry Ulyanov
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

04 02:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District: Act 4
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Brandon Jovanovich
Singer: Dmitry Ulyanov
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b09dx2rp)
The Shanty Boat


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09dx2rr)
Matthias Pintscher Conducts

01 00:01 Oleg Gudachev
Ecology 50%
Performer: Oleg Gudachev

02 00:06 Elena Rykova
a blink of the evanescent smile
Performer: Elena Rykova

03 00:14 Toru Takemitsu
Twill by Twilight
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

04 00:25 Fritz Hauser
Second Thought
Ensemble: We Spoke: Percussion

05 00:31 GGR Betong (artist)
Bottoms Up 1_RMX
Performer: GGR Betong

06 00:42 Linda Catlin Smith
Piano Quintet
Performer: Philip Thomas
Ensemble: Bozzini Quartet

07 00:51 Kraftwerk
Spüle 4
Ensemble: Zeitkratzer

08 00:58 Toshio Hosokawa
Im Nebel
Performer: Simon Höfele
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

09 01:14 Alexander Chernyshkov
rather - "For two stepper motors, two high voltage relays, clarinets, piano"
Performer: Jaime Wolfson
Performer: Arnold Plankensteiner
Performer: Stafanie Prenn

10 01:24 Katia Reshetnikova
ZVUKOZEST
Performer: Andrey Kireev
Performer: Vladimir Poterukha
Performer: Alexander Kaverin
Performer: Andrey Mastukov
Performer: Elmira Kuznetsova
Performer: Elena Shiryaeva
Performer: Margarita Basenko
Performer: Nikolay Berman
Performer: Anna Schvedova
Performer: Ekaterina Reshetnikova
Performer: Polina Makeeva
Performer: Sonya Rabinova
Performer: Ekaterina Kuznetsova

11 01:29 Claude Vivier
Siddhartha
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

12 01:56 KP Transmission (artist)
Dub for Sophia
Performer: KP Transmission



SUNDAY 12 NOVEMBER 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b09dxbdz)
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz

01 00:02 Pat Metheny (artist)
Son Of Thirteen
Performer: Pat Metheny
Performer: Christian McBride
Performer: Antonio Sánchez

02 00:08 Eliane Elias (artist)
One Note Samba
Performer: Eliane Elias

03 00:13 Fred Hersch (artist)
Stars
Performer: Fred Hersch
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Fred Hersch/Norma Winstone

04 00:20 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Rhythm-A-Ning
Performer: Thelonious Monk

05 00:27 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Pula
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

06 00:28 Karin Krog (artist)
SAS Blues
Performer: Karin Krog
Performer: John Surman

07 00:32 Iain Ballamy (artist)
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Performer: Stian Carstensen
Performer: Iain Ballamy And Stian Carstensen

08 00:35 Trombone Shorty (artist)
Shortyville
Performer: Trombone Shorty

09 00:40 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Nefertiti
Performer: Herbie Hancock

10 00:48 Scott Hamilton (artist)
Linger Awhile
Performer: Scott Hamilton
Performer: Dave McKenna
Performer: Jake Hanna

11 00:53 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Don't Think Twice It's Alright
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Chris Thile


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09dxbf1)
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. 1968 The Moscow Philhamonic and Kiril Kondrashin

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 3 in F major, Op 90
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

03 00:33 Boris Aleksandrovich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 2
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

04 01:23 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

05 01:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57), "Appassionata"
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

06 02:01 Julius Röntgen
Violin Sonata in F sharp minor (Op.20) (1879-1883)
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis

07 02:21 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

08 02:50 Franz Schubert
Waltzes from "Die schone Mullerin"
Performer: Wanda Landowska
Music Arranger: Wanda Landowska

09 02:59 Leonel Power
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

10 03:07 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

11 03:17 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

12 03:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Singer: Michael Schade

13 03:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

14 03:41 Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst
Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Ju-young Baek

15 03:48 Antonín Dvořák
Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Marian Vach

16 04:01 Traditional
La Romanesca
Ensemble: Servais Ensemble

17 04:05 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

18 04:13 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Performer: Leif Lind
Performer: Per McClelland Jacobsen
Performer: Catriona Yeats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

19 04:28 Robert Schumann
Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rosen Milanov

20 04:41 Ferruccio Busoni
From: 'Seven Elegies' (1907): No.2, All' Italia
Performer: Valerie Tryon

21 04:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Ensemble: Nevermind

22 05:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

23 05:33 Franz Lehár
Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Singer: Michelle Boucher
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

24 05:40 Herman Meulemans
Five Piano Pieces
Performer: Steven Kolacny


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09dxbf5)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

02 00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major
Performer: Éric Heidsieck

03 00:28 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny

04 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:51 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Symphony in D minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

06 00:55 John Ward
Fantasia à 4 No 6
Ensemble: Phantasm

07 01:03 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

08 01:11 Henry Purcell
Hear My Prayer
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

09 01:16 Howard Goodall
The Seasons - poppies
Performer: Bozidar Vukotic
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet

10 01:24 George Butterworth
Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman

11 01:36 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

12 01:52 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09f2by8)
01 00:09 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas, Op. 7 nos. 1 & 2 (B flat major and A minor)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

02 00:16 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

03 00:33 Anon
La uitime estampie real

04 00:34 Anon.
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page

05 00:37 Howard Skempton
Kettle's Yard Canon
Performer: Andrew Sparling

06 00:40 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

07 01:01 Johann Strauss II
Fruhlingsstimmen Op. 410
Ensemble: Anima Eterna
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel

08 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor WoO59 "Für Elise"
Performer: Alfred Brendel

09 01:13 György Ligeti
Concert Românesc
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

10 01:26 William Alwyn
Naiades
Performer: Kate Hill
Performer: Ieuan Jones

11 01:39 Ruaidri Dáll Ó Catháin
Tabhair dom do Lamh
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Brad Mehldau

12 01:44 Edmund Rubbra
Improvisation for solo cello op 124
Performer: Pierre Doumenge

13 01:51 Gerald Finzi
Romance for String Orchestra op 11
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

14 02:03 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen: O Let Me Weep
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: The English Concert

15 02:12 Zdenek Fibich
Poem (At Twilight)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann

16 02:18 Franz Schubert
Morgengruss "Good Morning" (Die Schöne Müllerin)
Performer: András Schiff
Singer: Peter Schreier

17 02:23 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G, Hob XV no.25 ('Gypsy Rondo')
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

18 02:37 Claudio Monteverdi
Hor che'l ciel e la terra (8th book of madrigals)
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Director: René Jacobs

19 02:45 Richard Rodney Bennett
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

20 02:55 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Triumphal March: Nun Danket alle Gott
Performer: Simon Preston


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09f2byb)
Simon Sebag Montefiore

01 00:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

02 00:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Ellis
Narrator: Peter Ustinov

03 00:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Celeste Aida (Aida)
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti

04 00:29 Leonard Cohen
Chelsea Hotel No.2
Performer: Rufus Wainwright

05 00:34 Richard Wagner
Selig, wie die Sonne (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Singer: Gerald Finley

06 00:42 יהורם גאון
Hasar Moshe Montefiore
Singer: יהורם גאון

07 00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331 (3rd mvt: Rondo alla Turca)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

08 00:56 Mick Jagger
Sympathy for the Devil
Ensemble: The Rolling Stones


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09dxbf9)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad and David Meier

01 00:04 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder Op. 113
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

02 00:22 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for viola and piano Op. 11 No. 4
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

03 00:43 Henri Vieuxtemps
Élégie Op. 30
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

04 00:50 Nicolò Paganini
Rondo 'La Campanella' from Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor Op. 7
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

05 00:54 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Featured Artist: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Supporting Artist: David Meier


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09dxbfc)
Music at the court of Catherine the Great

01 00:01 Ekaterina Alexeievna Siniavina
Harpsichord Sonata
Performer: Irina Rees
Performer: Etienne Abelin

02 00:01 Baldassare Galuppi
Didone Abbandonata (Act 2, Scene 16, Terzetto, 'Deh resta')
Conductor: Franco Piva
Performer: Stefania Grasso
Performer: Andre Caré
Performer: Federica Giansanti
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Lirico Sperimentale di Spoleto

03 00:11 Baldassare Galuppi
In The Flesh Thou Didst Fall Asleep
Choir: Estonian Philharmonic Chorus
Director: Paul Hillier

04 00:16 Tommaso Traetta
Finito e il mio tormento (Antigona)
Singer: Maria Jose Bayo
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

05 00:22 Giovanni Paisiello
The Barber of Seville (Act 1: 'Saper bramate'... 'Non dubitar, o Figaro')
Singer: Dénes Gulyás
Singer: Kristina Laki
Singer: József Gregor
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

06 00:30 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Zemire Et Azor (Act 4: Quartet, 'Ah! Je Tremble')
Singer: Mady Masple
Singer: Jean Van Gorp
Singer: Sabine Louis
Singer: Suzanne Simonka
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique de Liège
Conductor: Paul Strauss

07 00:30 Anton Ferdinand Titz
String Quartet No 1 in C (1st mvt, Allegro)
Ensemble: La Cetra Consort

08 00:45 Carlo Canobbio
The Early Reign Of Oleg (chorus)
Choir: RSFSR Russian Chorus
Orchestra: Ussr State Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Yesipov

09 00:45 Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky
Sacred Concerto No 9, 'Praise ye the Lord'
Choir: State Symphony Capella of Russia
Director: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky

10 00:55 Natalia Ivanovna Kurakina
Quand Nos Jours
Performer: Oleg Timofeyev
Performer: Irina Rees


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09d41qk)
Royal Holloway Chapel, University of London

01 00:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Bogoroditse Devo
Choir: Choir Of Royal Holloway University, London

02 00:06 Lionel Pike
Psalms 42, 43
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir, University Of London

03 00:15 Sergei Rachmaninov
Magnificat: From the 'All-night Vigil'
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir, University Of London

04 00:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Nunc Dmittis: From the 'All-night Vigil'
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir, University Of London

05 00:37 Gabriel Jackson
Ave, Regina caelorum
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir, University Of London

06 00:54 Georgy Mushel
Toccata
Performer: James Furniss-Roe


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09fgcz1)
Tallis, Gershwin and Durufle

01 00:01 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Director: Paul Hillier

02 00:03 Jean Sibelius
Venematka (9 Partsongs, Op 18)
Choir: Dominante
Conductor: Seppo Murto

03 00:09 Antonín Dvořák
Tui nati vulnerati (Stabat mater)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Choir: Chor der Staatsoper Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

04 00:14 Anthony Newley
Feelin' Good
Music Arranger: Jim Clements
Choir: Voices of Hope
Conductor: Simon Fidler

05 00:22 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a Child is born (Messiah)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:27 Steve Reich
Tehillim. II
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Stefan Asbury

07 00:34 Max Reger
Agnus dei (8 Sacred Songs, Op. 138)
Ensemble: Voces8

08 00:36 John Tavener
The Lamb
Ensemble: Voces8

09 00:40 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem: Sanctus
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Choir: King'S College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

10 00:44 George Gershwin
Fascinatin' Rhythm
Music Arranger: Ward Swingle
Ensemble: Les Double Six

11 00:47 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Ensemble: The King’s Singers


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09dxbfg)
The Synthesizer. Hannah Peel, Peter Zinovieff

01 00:00 Herbert Eimert
Klangstudie II
Performer: Herbert Eimert

02 00:01 Richard Maxfield
Sine Music
Performer: Richard Maxfield

03 00:01 Hannah Peel
Life is on the Horizon
Performer: Hannah Peel

04 00:02 Harold Faltermeyer (artist)
Axel F
Performer: Harold Faltermeyer

05 00:02 Gary Numan (artist)
Cars
Performer: Gary Numan

06 00:02 Vangelis (artist)
Deckard and Roy's Duel (from Bladerunner)
Performer: Vangelis

07 00:05 Unknown (artist)
VCS3 Sound Demo
Performer: Unknown

08 00:06 Unknown (artist)
Theremin Sound Demo
Performer: Unknown

09 00:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse sentimentale
Performer: Clara Rockmore (theremin)

10 00:07 Harald Genzmer
Concerto for Trautonium & Orchestra
Performer: Oskar Sala
Performer: Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Bremen
Performer: Siegfried Goslich

11 00:07 Paul Hindemith
Concertpiece for trautonium & strings
Performer: Oskar Sala
Performer: Münchener Kammerorchester
Performer: Hans Stadlmair

12 00:08 Olivier Messiaen
Oraison
Performer: Ensemble d’Ondes de Montréal

13 00:09 Olivier Messiaen
Turnagalila: Joy of the Blood of the Stars
Performer: Jeanne Loriod
Performer: Orchestre national de France
Performer: Maurice Le Roux

14 00:14 Hawkwind (artist)
Silver Machine
Performer: Hawkwind

15 00:15 Unknown (artist)
Minimoog Sound Demo
Performer: Unknown

16 00:16 Kraftwerk (artist)
Autobahn
Performer: Kraftwerk

17 00:16 Michael Jackson (artist)
Thriller
Performer: Michael Jackson
Performer: Michael Jackson

18 00:16 John Williams
Star Wars theme
Performer: Electric Moog Orchestra

19 00:18 Hannah Peel
WASP Demo
Performer: Hannah Peel

20 00:21 Depeche Mode (artist)
Never Let Me Down Again (Aggro mix)
Performer: Depeche Mode

21 00:22 Enya (artist)
The Celts
Performer: Enya

22 00:23 Frank Zappa
G Spot tornado
Performer: Frank Zappa

23 00:24 Pierre Boulez
Repons
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Performer: Pierre Boulez

24 00:28 Hannah Peel
Sunrise Through the Dusty Nebula
Performer: Hannah Peel


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09dxbfj)
Black Square

01 00:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Fugue No 12 in G sharp minor from 24 Preludes and Fugues, op.87
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:03 Kurt Schwitters
Scherzo from Ursonate (1921-32)
Performer: Eberhard Blum

03 00:04
Arthur Rimbaud translated by Oliver Bernard
Vowels, read by Peter Marinker

04 00:05 Ellington, Miley, Jackson
Creole Love Call
Performer: Adelaide Hall and the Duke Ellington Orchestra

05 00:09
Wallace Stevens
Disillusionment of Ten O’Clock, read by Lisa Dwan

06 00:09 Edgard Varèse
Ionisation
Performer: Pierre Boulez and Ensemble InterContemporain

07 00:13
Herman Melville
From Moby Dick (The whiteness of the whale), read by Peter Marinker

08 00:15 Anton Webern
Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 1. Sehr ruhig und zart
Performer: Pierre Boulez

09 00:16
T. S. Eliot
The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock, read by Lisa Dwan

10 00:17 Anton Webern
Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 2. Lebhaft und zart bewegt
Performer: Pierre Boulez

11 00:17
T. S. Eliot
The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock, read by Lisa Dwan

12 00:19 Anton Webern
Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 3. Sehr langsam und äußerst ruhig
Performer: Pierre Boulez

13 00:20
T. S. Eliot
The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock, read by Lisa Dwan

14 00:21 Anton Webern
Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 4. Fließend äußerst zart
Performer: Pierre Boulez

15 00:22
T. S. Eliot
The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock, read by Lisa Dwan

16 00:26 Anton Webern
Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 5. Sehr fließend
Performer: Pierre Boulez

17 00:27
T. S. Eliot
The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock, read by Lisa Dwan

18 00:29 Morton Feldman
Rothko Chapel, 5
Performer: University of California Berkeley Chamber Chorus

19 00:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.2 in B minor, BW 1067 – Menuet
Performer: Boston Baroque, Martin Pearlman (Director)

20 00:33
Paul Celan translated by John Felstiner, read by Peter Marinker
Todesfuge

21 00:36 Luciano Berio
Sequenza V for trombone
Performer: Benny Sluchin, Ensemble InterContemporain

22 00:43
George Herbert, read by Lisa Dwan
Prayer

23 00:44 Arvo Pärt
Ludus from Tabula Rasa
Performer: Tamsin Little, Martin Roscoe, Richard Studt and the Bournemouth Sinfonietta

24 00:54
William Empson
Villanelle, read by Lisa Dwan

25 00:56 Bernard Parmegiani
From de natura sonorum – Pleins et delies
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani

26 01:01
Kazimir Malevich (translated by John Bowlt)
From Suprematist Manifesto (the square), read by Peter Marinker

27 01:01 Conlon Nancarrow
Toccata
Performer: Ensemble Modern

28 01:03
Raymond Queneau (translated by Philip Terry)
From Elementary Morality, read by Peter Marinker

29 01:04 György Kurtág
Ligatura-Message to Frances-Marie( The answered unanswered question)
Performer: Keller Quartett

30 01:07
Samuel Beckett
From Texts for Nothing IV, read by Peter Marinker

31 01:10 Erik Satie
Vexations
Performer: Alan Marks


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09dxbfl)
A Column For Infinity


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09dxbfn)
Glazunov's The Seasons and Schnittke's Choir Concerto.

01 00:02 Alexander Glazunov
From The Middle Ages - Prelude from the Suite Op.79
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

02 00:11 Alfred Schnittke
Concerto For Mixed Chorus
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra

03 00:50 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons - Ballet In 1 Act Op.67
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b09dxbfq)
Fear and Loathing in Russia Today

01 01:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Et e pur dunque vero
Ensemble: Cantar Lontano
Singer: Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli
Director: Marco Mencoboni


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b09dxbfs)
Cantar Lontano, directed by Marco Mencoboni

01 00:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Se i languidi miei sguardi (Lettera amorosa)
Ensemble: Cantar Lontano
Director: Marco Mencoboni
Singer: Luca Dordolo

02 00:09 Giovanni Felice Sances
Usurpator tiranno
Ensemble: Cantar Lontano
Singer: Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli
Director: Marco Mencoboni

03 00:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda for 3 voices and instruments
Ensemble: Cantar Lontano
Singer: Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli
Director: Marco Mencoboni
Singer: Luca Dordolo
Singer: Riccardo Pisani

04 00:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Bel pastor dal cui bel guardo
Ensemble: Cantar Lontano
Director: Marco Mencoboni
Singer: Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli
Singer: Riccardo Pisani

05 00:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in D flat major, Op 87 No 15 (Prelude)
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva


SUN 23:20 BBC National Orchestra of Wales (b09f83nk)


01 00:02 Béla Bartók
Dance suite Sz.77
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:21 Charles Villiers Stanford
Outward Bound from Songs of the Sea, Op. 91
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

03 00:25 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor, Op.95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans



MONDAY 13 NOVEMBER 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09dxf7l)
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Prokofiev's oratorio 'Ivan the Terrible'

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Music Arranger: Abram Stasevich
Singer: Biserka Cvejic
Singer: Vladimir Ruždjak
Choir: Ivan Goran Kovacic Academic Chorus
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Nikša Bareza

03 00:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 2
Music Arranger: Abram Stasevich
Singer: Biserka Cvejic
Singer: Vladimir Ruždjak
Choir: Ivan Goran Kovacic Academic Chorus
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Nikša Bareza

04 01:16 Jean Sibelius
Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Performer: Eero Heinonen

05 01:23 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

06 01:32 Manuel de Falla
No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: William Beauvais

07 01:39 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Oleg Caetani

08 01:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Performer: Andreas Staier

09 02:01 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings (AV.142)
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Christian Tetzlaff

10 02:30 Arnold Schoenberg
(3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Choir: Carmina Chamber Choir
Conductor: Peter Hanke

11 02:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1)
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra

12 02:56 John Alden Carpenter
Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

13 03:10 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Performer: Réka Szilvay
Performer: Naoko Ichihashi

14 03:16 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for solo flute
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova

15 03:19 Bernardo Storace
Ciaconna
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

16 03:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle

17 03:32 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

18 03:41 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann

19 04:01 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen

20 04:09 François Couperin
Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Performer: Andreas Staier

21 04:21 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

22 04:29 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

23 04:39 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

24 04:47 Igor Stravinsky
Octet for wind instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

25 05:26 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

26 05:44 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Performer: Adam Fellegi
Music Arranger: Unknown


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09dxf7y)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Morten Lauridsen
O magnum mysterium
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Director: David Flood

02 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th movement)
Ensemble: Trio Leos

03 00:18 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona 9 a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin concerto in E Major, BWV.1042 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Unknown
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo

05 00:34 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
The Red Poppy (Sailor's Dance)
Performer: St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andre Anichanov

06 00:38 William Walton
5 Bagatelles for guitar: no.1; Allegro
Performer: Sean Shibe

07 00:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

08 00:45 Gabriela Montero
Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons (Improvisation)
Performer: Gabriela Montero

09 00:51 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Music Arranger: Claude Pichaureau
Performer: Maurice André
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Garde républicaine
Conductor: Roger Boutry

10 01:02 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: David Blackadder
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

11 01:06 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

12 01:18 Maurice Ravel
String quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Quatuor Morphing
Ensemble: Quatuor Morphing

13 01:26 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest (main title)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann

14 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

15 01:39 Michael Nyman
In re Don Giovanni
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman

16 01:43 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

17 01:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV.816 (Sarabande)
Performer: Murray Perahia

18 02:02 Leonard Bernstein
Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Singer: Barbara Cook
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Krachmalnick

19 02:08 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
24 Negro Melodies, Op. 59: No. 10. Deep River
Performer: Lara Downes

20 02:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

21 02:25 Edward Elgar
There is Sweet Music
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09dxf82)
Monday with Rob Cowan - Vladimir Jurowski, Onfim, Shostakovich's Romance from The Gadfly

01 00:00 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Orchestra: Siberian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lande

02 00:07 Franz Liszt
Polonaise No. 2 in E S223
Performer: Nelson Freire

03 00:16 Leó Weiner
Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

04 00:27 Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky
Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

05 00:32 Dmitri Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

06 00:36 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

07 00:47 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 7
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

08 01:04 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No.1 in D, Op.47
Orchestra: Swiss Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

09 01:16 Anonymous
Dance (English, 13th century)
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective

10 01:21 Arnold Bax
The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

11 01:32 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thaïs)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Vag Papian
Ensemble: Virtuosi

12 01:38 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

13 01:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Douglas Nasrawi
Ensemble: Red Byrd

14 01:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene From Act I
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra

15 01:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 21 (K.467) in C major, 3rd mvt ...
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra

16 02:06 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Spanish Overture No 1
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

17 02:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor, Rv390
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

18 02:31 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

19 02:45 Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev
The Nightingale
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

20 02:50 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Martha Argerich


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09dxf86)
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1953-1991), After Stalin: The Thaw

01 00:02 Aram Khachaturian
Sword dance of the young Thracians
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:09 Georgy Sviridov
Poem in memory of Sergei Yesenin
Singer: Alexei Masslennikov
Choir: Yurlov Russian State Academic Choir
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic S O
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

03 00:19 Revol Bunin
Viola Concerto (first movement)
Performer: Rudolf Barshai
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra

04 00:35 Galina Ustvolskaya
Preludes 10-12
Performer: David Arden

05 00:43 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no 11 in G minor Op103
Orchestra: State Symphony Orchestra of the USSR Ministry of Culture
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09dxpph)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Gabriela Montero

01 00:04 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15
Performer: Gabriela Montero

02 00:25 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Sonata No. 2 in B minor, Op. 61
Performer: Gabriela Montero

03 00:55 Gabriela Montero
Improvisations
Performer: Gabriela Montero

04 00:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (March)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09dxppk)
Breaking Free: A century of Russian Culture

01 00:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 1 in F minor Op.10
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden

02 00:46 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 15 in A major Op.141
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden

03 01:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony-concerto in E minor Op.125 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Arie van Beek

04 02:26 Denis Schuler
Echo Park for ensemble
Conductor: Arie van Beek
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra

05 02:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no. 4 in G major Op.61 (Mozartiana)
Conductor: Arie van Beek
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09dxppm)
Valery Gergiev, Abdullah Ibrahim, Lawrence Brownlee

01 00:03 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

02 00:11 Abdullah Ibrahim
Dream Time
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Ensemble: Ekaya

03 00:15 Niccolò Jommelli
Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev

04 00:26 Abdullah Ibrahim
Nisa
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Ensemble: Ekaya

05 00:34 Valery Gergiev
Sean Rafferty interviews Valery Gergiev

06 00:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

07 00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

08 01:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 212
Performer: Murray Perahia

09 01:07 Anon.
La Furstemberg
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas

10 01:22 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide - Ah dov'e, dov'e il cimento
Performer: Constantine Orbelian
Singer: Lawrence Brownlee
Orchestra: Kansas City Symphony Orchestra

11 01:34 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Performer: Lawrence Brownlee
Performer: Simon Lepper

12 01:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 150
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Katy Bircher
Performer: Gail Hennessy
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: La Serenissima

13 01:47 Ben Moore
The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Performer: Lawrence Brownlee
Performer: Simon Lepper

14 01:52 Trad.
There is a Balm in Gilead
Performer: Lawrence Brownlee
Performer: Simon Lepper

15 01:55 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09dxppp)
Chopin, Reich, Ravel

01 00:00 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

02 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43: Overture
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

03 00:07 Hubert Parry
There is an old belief from Songs of Farewell
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

04 00:11 John Dowland
The Frogge Galliard
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg

05 00:14 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Performer: Pat Metheny

06 00:18 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

07 00:25 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major: IV. Vif et agité
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09f2cnc)
BBC Philharmonic: Messiaen and Shostakovich

01 00:05 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time
Performer: John Storgårds
Performer: Peter Dixon
Performer: John Bradbury
Performer: Martin Roscoe

02 00:58 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 (Kreutzer Sonata)
Ensemble: Smetana Quartet

03 01:17 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 14
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Singer: Stephen Richardson

04 02:13 Nikolai Obukhov
Aimons-nous les uns les autres
Performer: Thomas Günther

05 02:15 Nikolai Obukhov
La paix pour les réconciliés - vers la source avec le calice
Performer: Thomas Günther

06 02:17 Nikolai Obukhov
Le Temple est mesuré, l'Esprit est incarné
Performer: Thomas Günther

07 02:20 Nikolai Obukhov
Adorons Christ - Fragment du troisième et dernier Testament
Performer: Thomas Günther


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09dx2r7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09dxpps)
Ten Artists that Shook the World, 6 Mosolov


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09f2cnf)
Tomasz Stanko

01 00:01 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
December Avenue
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

02 00:12 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
The Street of Crocodiles
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

03 00:24 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Ballad for Bruno Schulz
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

04 00:29 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Eleven
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

05 00:43 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Young Girl In Flower
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

06 00:52 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Polin
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

07 01:03 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Blue Cloud
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

08 01:11 Vijay Iyer (artist)
Labyrinths
Performer: Vijay Iyer
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith

09 01:12 Vijay Iyer (artist)
Starlings
Performer: Vijay Iyer

10 01:15 Vijay Iyer (artist)
A Cold Fire
Performer: Vijay Iyer
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith

11 01:20 Vijay Iyer (artist)
End of the Tunnel
Performer: Vijay Iyer

12 01:22 Vijay Iyer (artist)
Far From Over
Performer: Vijay Iyer

13 01:28 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09dxqpz)
BBC Proms 2015. Bernard Haitink and the Chamber Orchestra of Europe in Schubert 9

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Schubert
Overture in C major, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

03 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.23 in A major, K.488
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

04 00:36 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.9 in C major, D.944 'Great'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

05 01:32 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

06 02:01 Toivo Kuula
3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

07 02:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

08 02:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony

09 03:03 Gabriel Fauré
Messe Basse - for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Orchestrator: Jon Washburn
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn

10 03:13 Benjamin Godard
Berceuse de Jocelyn
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Cornelia Lootsmann

11 03:20 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis

12 03:25 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

13 03:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
Performer: Marie Rorbech

14 03:44 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev

15 03:50 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága

16 04:01 Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro
Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude Gervais
Director: Gilles Plante

17 04:06 Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi
Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln

18 04:10 Antonio Sacchini
Trio sonata in G major
Performer: Violetas Visinskas
Performer: Algirdas Simenas
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Performer: Daumantas Slipkus

19 04:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide (Op.46)
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni

20 04:31 Robert Schumann
6 Songs (Op.107)
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Titus Ulrich
Author: Eduard Mörike
Author: Paul Heyse
Author: Wolfgang Müller von Königswinter
Author: Johann Gottfried Kinkel
Singer: Jan van Elsacker

21 04:42 Claude Debussy
Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Jun Märkl

22 05:00 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna

23 05:25 John Marson
Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis

24 05:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV.565)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni

25 05:47 Johann Joseph Fux
Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09dxtn6)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Leopold Mozart
Toy Symphony in C major
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer

02 00:09 Dario Costello
Sonata nono for cornetto, violin and dulcian
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

03 00:17 Claude Debussy
Bruyères
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

04 00:20 Eddie DeLange
Solitude in Transblucency
Music Arranger: Lawrence Brown
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

05 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 860 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

06 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D Minor, K. 626 (Introitus - Requiem æternam and Kyrie)
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

07 00:42 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagète, Tableau II: Coda and Apotheosis
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

08 00:50 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

09 01:01 György Ligeti
Sonatina for piano duet
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Irina Kataeva

10 01:06 Ivan Larionov
Kalinka Malinka
Music Arranger: Ivan Rebroff
Singer: Ivan Rebroff
Ensemble: Unnamed ensemble

11 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 3
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

12 01:24 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat, D.899 No.2
Performer: András Schiff

13 01:34 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Ensemble: London Brass

14 01:37 Libby Larsen
Songs of Youth & Pleasure (Hey Nonny No!)
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Maria Goundorina

15 01:44 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española (Sevilla)
Music Arranger: John Williams
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

16 01:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 (Pathetique) (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Samuil Feinberg
Performer: Arcadi Volodos

17 02:02 Samuel Scheidt
Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

18 02:08 George Frideric Handel
Se pieta di me non senti (Guilio Cesare)
Performer: Regula Mühlemann
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Conductor: Robin Peter Müller

19 02:20 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

20 02:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
March from A Clockwork Orange (based on finale of Beethoven's 9th Symphony)
Performer: Wendy Carlos


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09dxtn8)
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Tom Service in Russia, Vladimir Jurowski, Weber's Invitation to the Dance

01 00:01 Paul Hindemith
Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:06 Henry Purcell
Your hay it is mow'd (King Arthur)
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Ashley Stafford
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:10 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

04 00:18 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

05 00:32 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation To The Dance
Performer: Stephen Hough

06 00:41 Marin Marais
Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Performer: William Hunt
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet

07 00:47 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story, orch Ramin and Kostal
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic

08 01:11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 340
Performer: Pierre Hantaï

09 01:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
When yesterday we met, Op 26 No 13
Performer: Unknown Pianist
Singer: Фёдор Шаляпин

10 01:21 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

11 01:34 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

12 01:41 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

13 01:55 Franz Waxman
Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri

14 02:00 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Diana Ambache
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Performer: Naomi Butterworth

15 02:08 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

16 02:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on See the Conqu'ring Hero Comes
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

17 02:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel

18 02:44 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

19 02:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella - Mazurka; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09dxtnb)
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1953-1991), The 1960s: A New Folk Wave

01 00:00 Tikhon Khrennikov (artist)
Cabaret Song
Performer: Tikhon Khrennikov

02 00:04 Rodion Shchedrin
Concerto for orchestra no1 - Naughty Limericks
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

03 00:27 Georgy Sviridov
Time, Forward!
Conductor: Konstantin Krimets

04 00:33 Georgy Sviridov
Canticles and Prayers - Having Beheld a Strange Nativity
Orchestra: Credo Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Bogdan Plish

05 00:44 Georgy Sviridov
Russia Cast Adrift (Extract)
Performer: Constantine Orbelian


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09dwc26)
Radio 3's Big Chamber Weekend 2017, Radio 3's Big Chamber Weekend at Cedars Hall, Wells - Towards the Revolution

01 00:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions Fugitives Op.22
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

02 00:27 Alexander Scriabin
Vers La Flamme Op.72
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

03 00:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Chopin Op.22
Performer: Alexander Melnikov


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09dxv9b)
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Conductor: David Afkham
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra

02 00:40 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Conductor: David Afkham
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra

03 01:31 Sofia Gubaidulina
Concerto for viola and orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester

04 02:11 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09dy15z)
Vikingur Olafsson, Sir John Tomlinson and Alice Coote, Julian Rachlin

01 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Sta nell'Ircana (Alcina)
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert

02 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 6 in E minor, BWV 830 – opening Toccata
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

03 00:21 Thomas Adès
The Exterminating Angel: Interlude
Ensemble: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès

04 00:28 Thomas Adès
The Exterminating Angel: If Nobile Was Dead
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: John Tomlinson
Ensemble: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès

05 00:36 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: 'The Bridge leads you...'
Performer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Alice Coote
Singer: Colin Lee
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

06 00:46 Philip Glass
Etude no.3
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

07 00:52 Béla Bartók
Three Hungarian Folksongs from Czík
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

08 00:58 Edward Elgar
Kindly Do Not Smoke
Performer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

09 01:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D 'London' - 4th mvt. Finale: Spiritoso
Orchestra: Österreichisch-Ungarische Haydn-Philharmonie
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

10 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.4 in A minor - 1st movement
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Julius Drake

11 01:31 Boris Leonidovich Pasternak
Two Preludes
Performer: Eldar Nebolsin

12 01:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin & piano No. 5 in F major ("Spring"), Op. 24 - Slow Movement
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Julius Drake

13 01:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano no.10 in G major Op.96 - first movement
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Julius Drake


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09dy161)
Dvorak, Gershwin, Tchaikovsky

01 00:02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:05 George Gershwin
They All Laughed
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Ensemble: Ensemble

03 00:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

04 00:15 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona 9 a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

05 00:19 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction et Tarentelle
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert Macdonald

06 00:24 Nikolai Golovanov
Cherubic Hymn, Op 1 No 1
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

07 00:29 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Danse générale)
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09dy163)
Britten Sinfonia and Sir Mark Elder

01 00:06 Gustav Mahler
What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Conductor: Mark Elder
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia

02 00:17 Gerald Finzi
The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy)
Conductor: Mark Elder
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia

03 00:32 Gustav Mahler
Rückert Lieder
Performer: Elisabeth Kulman
Conductor: Mark Elder
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia

04 00:53 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs, Op.104 (for chorus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 01:11 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68
Conductor: Mark Elder
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia

06 02:02 Trad.
Verily, He is Worthy
Choir: The Orthodox Singers
Conductor: Georgy Smirnov

07 02:07 Pyotr Gontcharov
We bow down before Your Cross
Choir: The Orthodox Singers
Conductor: Georgy Smirnov

08 02:11 Alexei Lvov
Before Thy Cross
Choir: The Orthodox Singers
Conductor: Georgy Smirnov

09 02:16 Trad.
We Hymn Thee
Choir: The Orthodox Singers
Conductor: Georgy Smirnov

10 02:19 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Do not reject me in my old age
Choir: The Orthodox Singers
Director: Georgy Smirnov

11 02:26 Alexei Lvov
God Save the Tsar
Choir: The Orthodox Singers
Conductor: Georgy Smirnov


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09dy165)
Martin Luther King, Poets and Political Protest


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09dxwpl)
Ten Artists that Shook the World, 7 Akhmatova and Tsvetaeva


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09dy167)
Live from the 2017 London Jazz Festival

01 00:01 KNOWER (artist)
Gotta Be Another Way
Performer: KNOWER

02 00:04 Jaimeo Brown Transcendence (artist)
For Mama Lucy
Performer: Jaimeo Brown Transcendence

03 00:16 Jaimeo Brown Transcendence (artist)
Safflower
Performer: Jaimeo Brown Transcendence

04 00:23 Jaimeo Brown Transcendence (artist)
Power of God
Performer: Jaimeo Brown Transcendence

05 00:30 Nahim (artist)
Improvisation. Solo de Tanbur
Performer: Nahim

06 00:32 James Holden (artist)
Thunder Moon Gathering
Performer: James Holden
Performer: The Animal Spirits

07 00:36 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Portrait Of Tracy
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

08 00:37 Jonny Greenwood (artist)
Splitter
Performer: Jonny Greenwood

09 00:42 Mandhira de Saram (artist)
Improvised Violin Solo (Live)
Performer: Mandhira de Saram

10 00:45 KNOWER (artist)
Butts Tits Money
Performer: KNOWER

11 00:52 KNOWER (artist)
Overtime
Performer: KNOWER

12 00:57 KNOWER (artist)
Hanging On
Performer: KNOWER

13 01:03 KNOWER (artist)
Things About You
Performer: KNOWER

14 01:09 Palo Alto (artist)
Sunshine Life Emulator
Performer: Palo Alto

15 01:11 Gosheven (artist)
Excluded and Abused
Performer: Gosheven

16 01:13 Jun Miyake (artist)
The Silence Ahead
Performer: Jun Miyake

17 01:19 Mandhira de Saram and Poulomi Desai (artist)
Improvised Duet (Live)
Performer: Mandhira de Saram and Poulomi Desai



WEDNESDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09dy2td)
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. A performance of Gounod's Faust from Moscow

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust, Act I
Librettist: Jules Barbier
Librettist: Michel Carre
Singer: Ildar Abdrazakov
Singer: Sergei Romanovsky
Singer: Irina Lungu
Singer: Boris Zhukov
Singer: Valeria Pfister
Singer: Irina Romishevskaya
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Orchestra: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev

03 00:25 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust, Act II
Librettist: Jules Barbier
Librettist: Michel Carre
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev
Orchestra: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra

04 00:53 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust, Act III
Librettist: Jules Barbier
Librettist: Michel Carre
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev
Orchestra: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra

05 01:42 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust, Act IV
Librettist: Michel Carre
Librettist: Jules Barbier
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Orchestra: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev

06 02:18 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust, Act V
Librettist: Michel Carre
Librettist: Jules Barbier
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Orchestra: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev

07 02:35 Franz Berwald
String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Ensemble: orebro String Quartet

08 03:06 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

09 03:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill

10 03:16 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič

11 03:22 Franz Schubert
Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Hans Zender

12 03:31 Theodor Rogalski
3 Romanian Dances
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

13 03:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

14 03:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op 84
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

15 04:01 Richard Wagner
Eine Faust Overture
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Bernhard Klee

16 04:13 Fritz Kreisler
Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

17 04:19 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

18 04:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

19 04:40 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Yannick Van de Velde

20 04:54 Erkki Salmenhaara
Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ralf Sjoblom

21 05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

22 05:15 Robert Schumann
Overture (Manfred, Op 115)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

23 05:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Agnès Grossmann


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09dy2tg)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Atalanta (Overture)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:06 Albert Roussel
Divertissement, Op.6
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

03 00:13 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice? (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

04 00:18 Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

05 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV.625
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Ensemble: Det Fynske Kammerkor
Conductor: Alice Joensen

06 00:34 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster

07 00:46 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

08 00:55 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Do not cast me off in my old age, Op 40 No 5
Singer: Glenn Miller
Choir: Conspirare
Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson

09 01:03 Errollyn Wallen
Louis' Loops
Performer: Errollyn Wallen

10 01:06 Modest Mussorgsky
The Nursery (In the corner; The cockchafer; Going to sleep)
Singer: Boris Christoff
Performer: Alexandre Labinsky

11 01:15 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London'
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Performer: Gilbert Audin

12 01:25 Louis Couperin
Suite for Harpsichord in F comp. Christopher Hogwood (Chaconne)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

13 01:33 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

14 01:40 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Impromptu on 2 preludes of Chopin
Performer: Nicholas Walker

15 01:48 Dario Castello
Sonata No.10 a 3
Performer: David Staff
Performer: Jeremy West
Performer: William Lyons
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

16 01:54 Dmitri Shostakovich
Moskva, Cheremushki (Excursion Around Moscow)
Singer: Soloists
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

17 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in G minor, Op 102 No 4
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

18 02:04 Carlos Gardel
Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Rodolfo Mederos
Singer: Héctor Console

19 02:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, RV 580
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Director: Rachel Podger

20 02:18 Anton Bruckner
Abendzauber
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Ensemble: Camerata Musica Limburg
Conductor: Jan Schumacher

21 02:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Neville Marriner


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09dy2tj)
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Scriabin and fake synaesthesiacs, Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights, Vladimir Jurowski

01 00:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:05 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Orchestrator: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

03 00:07 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Singer: Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

04 00:12 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture on Russian Themes, Op 28
Orchestra: Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels

05 00:25 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan

06 00:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

07 00:38 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op. 4 No. 6
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

08 00:53 Madeleine Dring
Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Performer: Nancy Ruffer
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Helen Crayford

09 01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:16 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

11 01:26 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet

12 01:34 Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky
Lyrical Dance (Romeo and Juliet Suite, Op 56)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Atlas

13 01:38 Arthur Bliss
Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

14 01:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major, K 382
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

15 01:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Choir: Munich Bach Choir
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter

16 02:08 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

17 02:13 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Anne Murray
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

18 02:20 M. Camargo Guarnieri
Brazilian Dance (Dances for Orchestra)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk

19 02:22 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Georges Cziffra

20 02:26 Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings; 3. Alla Burletta
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

21 02:29 Alexander Glazunov
Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Orchestra: The USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

22 02:35 Alexander Gretchaninov
Nine sili nebesniya
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

23 02:41 Franz Schubert
Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

24 02:56 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
How sweet to be with you
Performer: Georgi Vinogradov
Performer: Alexander Borisovich Goldenweiser


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09dy2tl)
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1953-1991), Church, State and Spirit

01 00:01 Galina Ustvolskaya
Composition 1 - Dona Nobis Pacem III
Ensemble: Netherlands Schoenberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw

02 00:09 Sofia Gubaidulina
In Croce
Performer: Jens E Christensen
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup

03 00:28 Vladimir Martynov
The Beatitudes
Choir: Conspirare
Director: Craig Hella Johnson

04 00:38 Alfred Schnittke
Choir Concerto - 1st movement
Performer: Russian State Symphony Cappella
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky

05 00:56 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Aquarela do Brasil
Performer: Sukyeon Kim


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09dwcj2)
Radio 3's Big Chamber Weekend 2017, Radio 3's Big Chamber Weekend at Cedars Hall, Wells - Towards the Revolution

01 00:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Five Poems of Anna Akhmatova Op. 27
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Singer: Julia Sitkovetsky

02 00:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise from 14 Romances Op. 34 no.14
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Singer: Julia Sitkovetsky

03 00:24 Sergei Prokofiev
The Ugly Duckling Op. 18
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Singer: Julia Sitkovetsky

04 00:38 Sergei Rachmaninov
Six Romances Op.38
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Singer: Julia Sitkovetsky

05 00:54 Sergei Rachmaninov
'Do Not Sing My Beauty To Me' (from 6 Songs Op. 4)
Singer: Julia Sitkovetsky
Performer: Alexander Melnikov


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09dy2tn)
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture

01 00:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana

02 00:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana

03 00:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana

04 00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana

05 01:21 Sergei Rachmaninov
Elegy, Op 3 No 1
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09f2g27)
Russian Orthodox Prayer Service

01 00:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op 31
Choir: Choir of Kings College Chapel


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09dy2tr)
Performances by Alexandra Soumm, Peter Moore and Andrei Ionita

01 00:01 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Julien Quentin

02 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Arioso (arr. from Harpsichord Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056 for cello and piano)
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Naoko Sonoda

03 00:22 Carl Maria von Weber
Romance
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09dy2tt)
Camerata Tchaikovsky, Anne Page, Trio Sora

01 00:03 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo: Act 1 - Toccata
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:08 Ernest Chausson
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 3 (2nd movement, Vite)
Ensemble: Trio Sōra

03 00:13 Georgy Sviridov
The Icon (Songs of troubled Times)
Author: Alexander Blok
Singer: Tatiana Ursu
Choir: Moscow New Choir
Conductor: Elena Rastvorova

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orgelbuchlein: Chorale Prelude - Christ ist erstanden BWV 627
Performer: Anne Page

05 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Gigue' Fugue in G, BWV 577
Performer: Anne Page

06 00:34 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque Op. 87 No. 2 in D major
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

07 00:40 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 1 in B Major op. 8 (Allegro con Brio)
Ensemble: Trio Sōra

08 00:50 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Orchestra: Siberian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lande

09 00:56 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Paris Waltz
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri

10 01:03 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons (Autumn Overture)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

11 01:07 Charles‐François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

12 01:23 Alexander Borodin
Nocturne (String Quartet No. 2, 3rd movement)
Ensemble: Camerata Tchaikovsky

13 01:30 Charles Villiers Stanford
Justorum animae (Three Motets, Op 38)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow

14 01:42 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No 8 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Camerata Tchaikovsky

15 01:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
Elegy and Polka (String Quartet), Op. 36a (II. Polka. Allegretto)
Ensemble: Camerata Tchaikovsky

16 01:51 George Butterworth
English Idyll No 1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

17 01:57 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid: Celebration
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09dy2tw)
Vivaldi, Vaughan Williams, Torke

01 00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:06 John Playford
Kettle Drum (The Dancing Master)
Performer: Mark Emerson
Performer: Tim Harries
Performer: Andy Cutting

03 00:10 Claude Debussy
Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

04 00:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:19 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Minor Swing
Performer: Django Reinhardt

06 00:21 Michael Torke
Javelin
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09f2g29)
BBC Philharmonic: Rossini, Bruch, Tchaikovsky

01 00:04 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Diego Matheuz

02 00:19 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Diego Matheuz

03 00:46 Grażyna Bacewicz
Kujawiak
Performer: Jennifer Pike

04 00:51 Dmitri Shostakovich
6 Poems on texts by Revolutionary Poets
Choir: The Moscow Academy of Choral Singing
Conductor: Victor Popov

05 01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Diego Matheuz

06 02:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
Rayak
Singer: Сергей Яковенко
Singer: Piotr Glouboky
Singer: Vyacheslav Pochapsky
Singer: Boris Bejko
Singer: Maxim Mikhailov
Choir: Russain State Symphonic Cappella
Conductor: Valeri Polianski

07 02:28 Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky
The Miller
Performer: Ilya Scheps
Singer: Сергей Яковенко


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09dy2tz)
Network, Jaron Lanier, Reputations.


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09f2g2c)
Ten Artists that Shook the World, 8 The State Porcelain Factory


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09f2gff)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Ethiopian Records (artist)
Hetebet
Performer: Ethiopian Records

02 00:04 Woman from Oromia region, Ethiopia (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Woman from Oromia region, Ethiopia

03 00:06 Anna Eriksson
Three Minutes and Ten Seconds
Orchestra: GGR Betong

04 00:09 Rene Hell (artist)
Razor. P+
Performer: Rene Hell

05 00:17 Jeff Witscher (artist)
OK, American Medium
Performer: Jeff Witscher

06 00:23 Darcy James Argue's Secret Society (artist)
The Enemy Within
Performer: Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

07 00:30 London Bulgarian Choir (artist)
Dragana I Slaveya
Performer: London Bulgarian Choir

08 00:33 Phurpa (artist)
Ya Tog Rid Pa'i gyer (Excerpt)
Performer: Phurpa

09 00:37 Okay Temiz (artist)
Ben Muslumanim [I'm Muslim Man]
Performer: Okay Temiz
Performer: Johnny Dyani

10 00:44 The Hempolics (artist)
In My Brain
Performer: The Hempolics

11 00:50 [o3] (artist)
Naturaleza Inerte
Performer: [o3]

12 00:58 Nadah El Shazly (artist)
Ana 'Ishiqt (I Once Loved)
Performer: Nadah El Shazly

13 01:05 Sylvain Chauveau
Pues Servicio Vos Desplase
Performer: Chant 1450 Renaissance Ensemble

14 01:12 Lucas Santtana (artist)
O Nome De Maria / Tempestade / Árvore Axé
Performer: Lucas Santtana

15 01:21 Eugeniusz Rudnik (artist)
Ready Made'77
Performer: Eugeniusz Rudnik

16 01:27 Choir of the Rumanian Orthodox Church (artist)
Three Nativity Hymns
Performer: Choir of the Rumanian Orthodox Church



THURSDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09dynhj)
BBC Proms 2014. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Markus Stenz

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - suite from the opera-ballet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz

03 00:13 Bernard Rands
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz

04 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz

05 00:51 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz

06 01:34 Johannes Brahms
4 Gesange (Op.32)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Ruud van der Meer

07 01:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Jonathan Biss

08 02:01 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

09 02:30 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.6 (H.343) [1953] "Fantasies symphoniques" EXPIRED
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Vladimír Válek

10 02:59 Cornelius Canis
Tota pulchra es [1553]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

11 03:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo

12 03:13 Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

13 03:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Performer: Jens-Christoph Lemke
Performer: Mårten Landström

14 03:34 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Singer: Mark Dubois
Singer: Mark Pedrotti
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

15 03:40 Edvard Grieg
4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

16 03:52 Percy Grainger
Colonial Song
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

17 04:01 Nils Lindberg
Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Lone Larsen

18 04:04 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Little Blue Dove
Singer: Virgilijus Noreika
Ensemble: Vilnius String Quintet

19 04:10 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jurate Karosaite

20 04:17 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

21 04:28 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

22 04:36 Dinu Lipatti
Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Performer: Mihail Horia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

23 04:53 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

24 04:59 José de Nebra
Entre cándidos
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español

25 05:14 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings no.2 (Wq.167) in B flat major
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

26 05:37 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

27 05:43 Robert Schumann
Fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.131) in C major
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09dynhl)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Traditional English
Blow the wind southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr

02 00:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

03 00:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV.249)
Music Arranger: Galliard Trio
Performer: Martin White
Performer: Alec Forshaw

05 00:33 Juan García de Zéspedes
Ay que me abraso
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

06 00:38 Xaver Scharwenka
Piano Quartet in F major, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Seta Tanyel
Performer: Levon Chilingirian
Performer: Ivo-Jan van der Werff
Performer: Garbis Atmacayan

07 00:46 Bishop Hilarion Alfeyev
Stabat Mater (Virgo Virginum)
Choir: Choir of the Popov Academy of Choral Art
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

08 00:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Hans Vonk

09 01:03 Anton Rubinstein
Danses des fiancées de Cachemir (Feramors)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

10 01:09 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Toccatina for piano, Op 36
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

11 01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (fur Elise) woO. 59
Music Arranger: Igor Ponomarenko
Ensemble: Terem Quartet

12 01:18 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 1: Steal Away
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara

13 01:21 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 2: Nobody Knows
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara

14 01:22 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 3: Go Down, Moses
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara

15 01:26 Friedrich Kuhlau
The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

16 01:34 Thomas Tallis
Salvator Mundi I
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

17 01:38 Richard Rodgers
Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Daniel Paul

18 01:40 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst

19 01:52 Josef Suk
Love Song
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut

20 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Ave Maria (Vespers)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

21 02:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

22 02:16 Camilla de Rossi
Credi, o bella, ch'io t'adoro (Oratorio Sant'Alessio)
Performer: Graham Pushee
Ensemble: Ensemble Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

23 02:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09dynhn)
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Handel's Va tacito, Vladimir Jurowski, Tom Service in Russia

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:04 Alexander Glazunov
Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

03 00:10 Edward Elgar
Incidental Music and Funeral March from Grania and Diarmid, Op 42
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

04 00:21 Ildebrando Pizzetti
September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Performer: Leila Rasonyi
Performer: László Fenyő
Performer: Alpaslan Ertungealp

05 00:31 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Hector McDonald
Singer: Marijana Mijanovic
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

06 00:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Departure (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Conductor: Vincent Figuri
Orchestra: Russian Season Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Russian Season Choir

07 00:42 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Radu Lupu

08 00:54 Hans Rott
Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Hansjörg Albrecht

09 01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Laudamus te, from Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Singer: Adele Addison
Orchestra: Robert Shaw Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Shaw

10 01:19 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic

11 01:32 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Hector McDonald
Singer: Marijana Mijanovic
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

12 01:33 Benjamin Britten
Hymn, Sonnet and Epilogue, from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Performer: Radek Baborák
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

13 01:42 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner

14 01:46 R. Nathaniel Dett
8 Bible vignettes for piano: no.3; As his own soul
Performer: Clipper Erickson

15 01:52 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

16 02:05 Sir George Dyson
Hierusalem
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Singer: Valery Hill
Choir: St Michael's Singers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Rennert

17 02:27 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

18 02:30 Max Reger
The Hermit with the Violin (from Four Tone Poems after Böcklin, Op 28)
Performer: Hans Maile
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht

19 02:41 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

20 02:48 Suor Leonora d'Este
Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts

21 02:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Orchestra: USSR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09dynhq)
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1953-1991), A Tale of Dmitri and Dmitry: Shostakovich and Kabalevsky

01 00:00 Edison Denisov
Sun of the Incas - Song about a Finger
Singer: Natalia Zagorinskaya
Ensemble: Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble

02 00:09 Edison Denisov
Bagatelles no 3
Performer: Jean-Pierre Armengaud

03 00:14 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Variations Op 41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

04 00:25 Alfred Schnittke
Concerto Grosso no 1
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Tatyana Grindenko
Performer: Yuri Smirnov
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

05 00:54 Alfred Schnittke
Suite in the Old Style - Pastorale
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Peter Limonov


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09dwfdr)
Radio 3's Big Chamber Weekend 2017, Radio 3's Big Chamber Weekend at Cedars Hall, Wells - Towards the Revolution

01 00:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
Sonata In G Minor Op.19
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

02 00:44 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no.9 Black Mass for piano Op. 68
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

03 00:54 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel Op. 71
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Alexander Melnikov


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09dynhs)
Thursday Opera Matinee: Prokofiev's The Gambler

01 00:03 Sergei Prokofiev
The Gambler [Igrok] - opera Op.24
Conductor: Simone Young
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Singer: Dmitry Ulyanov
Singer: Elena Guseva
Singer: Misha Didyk

02 00:27 Sergei Prokofiev
The Gambler: Act Two
Conductor: Simone Young
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Singer: Dmitry Ulyanov
Singer: Elena Guseva
Singer: Misha Didyk

03 01:02 Sergei Prokofiev
The Gambler: Act Three
Conductor: Simone Young
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Singer: Dmitry Ulyanov
Singer: Elena Guseva
Singer: Misha Didyk

04 01:30 Sergei Prokofiev
The Gambler: Act 4
Conductor: Simone Young
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Singer: Dmitry Ulyanov
Singer: Elena Guseva
Singer: Misha Didyk

05 02:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

06 02:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
September, 'La chasse' (The Seasons)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09dynhv)
Carminho, Paul and Huw Watkins, Adrian Chandler

01 00:02 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix
Performer: Lucienne Renaudin Vary
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Roberto Rizzi Brignoli

02 00:09 Antônio Carlos Jobim
O que tinha de ser
Performer: Carminho
Performer: Paulo Jobim

03 00:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Alla rustica in G RV 151
Performer: Gail Hennessy
Performer: Rachel Chaplin
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

04 00:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran mogol'
Performer: Katy Bircher
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

05 00:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss

06 00:35 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Triste
Performer: Carminho
Performer: Paulo Jobim

07 00:45 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Don't ever go away
Performer: Carminho
Performer: Paulo Jobim

08 00:49 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

09 00:56 Arvo Pärt
Estonian Lullaby
Ensemble: Goeyvaerts String Trio
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Barnabás Hegyi
Singer: Olivier Berten

10 01:03 André Messager
Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysantheme)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

11 01:08 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No 11 in G Major Z742
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

12 01:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein, BWV734
Performer: James Lancelot

13 01:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (1st mvt)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

14 01:39 Claude Debussy
Cello sonata in D minor (1st mvt, Prologue)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins

15 01:48 Nadia Boulanger
3 pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins

16 01:56 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, Vol 1)
Choir: Stile Antico


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09dynhx)
Shostakovich, Victoria, Mozart

01 00:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Orchestrator: Tamaz Batiashvili
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

02 00:04 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Domine Jesu Christe à 6
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

03 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Ronald Birks
Performer: Robin Ireland
Performer: Bernard Gregor-Smith
Ensemble: The Lindsays

04 00:10 Jón Leifs
Geysir, Op 51
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

05 00:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G minor
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

06 00:20 Carl Orff
Tanz (Carmina burana)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

07 00:22 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla
Performer: John Williams

08 00:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Quarrel (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Performer: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09f4hk6)
Halle, Elder: Wagner, Strauss, Verdi

01 00:04 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser: Overture and Venusberg music
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

02 00:31 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

03 01:19 Giuseppe Verdi
4 Pezzi sacri
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

04 01:58 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
A Life for the Tsar (Ivan Susanin), opera: Act IV: Susanin's aria & scene
Singer: Evgeny Nesterenko
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Mark Ermler

05 02:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Christmas Eve, Opera in 4 Acts - Oksana's Aria (Act 1, Scene 2)
Singer: Vera Firssova
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

06 02:19 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Fantasia on Russian Themes, Op 33
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Conductor: Robert Irving
Orchestra: Robert Irving Orchestra


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09dynj0)
Being Human: The Lost Luggage Office, Ghosts and Warrior Poets.


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09dynj2)
Ten Artists that Shook the World, 9 Moisei Ginzburg


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09dynj4)
Max Reinhardt with a Darcy James Argue mixtape

01 00:00 Yasuaki Shimizu (artist)
Bridgestone 1
Performer: Yasuaki Shimizu

02 00:02 Yasuaki Shimizu (artist)
Bridgestone 2
Performer: Yasuaki Shimizu

03 00:04 Martin Hayes Quartet (artist)
The Boy In The Gap
Performer: Martin Hayes Quartet

04 00:09 Hanne Hukkelberg (artist)
Alone Together
Performer: Hanne Hukkelberg

05 00:14 Maya Youssef (artist)
The Seven Gates Of Damascus
Performer: Maya Youssef

06 00:26 The Master Musicians of Dyffryn Moor (artist)
Bendithgan y Mastiau Ffôn (Blessing of the Phone Masts)
Performer: The Master Musicians of Dyffryn Moor

07 00:30 Li Myun Sang
Jiknyu's Song (from the opera 'Gyungwoo Jiknyu')
Performer: Li Gyung Lin
Singer: Wang Sun Hwa

08 00:38 The Conet Project (artist)
tcp d2 9 phonetic alphabet nato irdial
Performer: The Conet Project

09 00:39 David Shire (artist)
'Main Title' from The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
Performer: David Shire

10 00:41 Elliott Carter
Thoughts about the Piano, No. 2 - Catenaires
Performer: Ursula Oppens

11 00:45 Rich Cason (artist)
Bad Times (I Can't Stand It)
Performer: Rich Cason
Performer: Kimberly Bell
Featured Artist: Captain Rapp

12 00:48 Luis Godoy (artist)
Un Son Para Mi Pueblo
Performer: Luis Godoy
Performer: Grupo Mancotal

13 00:53 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Hidden Shadows
Performer: Herbie Hancock

14 00:55 Hanns Eisler
Ohne Kapitalisten geht es besser
Performer: Gisela May
Ensemble: Jazz Ensemble

15 00:58 Michael Small (artist)
The Tape (Main Title)
Performer: Michael Small

16 01:00 Milton Babbitt
Semi-Simple Variations
Ensemble: The Bad Plus

17 01:03 Machito & His Afro-Cuban Orchestra (artist)
Cha Cha Cha Loco
Performer: Machito & His Afro-Cuban Orchestra

18 01:06 Eberhard Kranemann (artist)
Ou Tchi Gah
Performer: Eberhard Kranemann
Performer: Harald Grosskopf

19 01:09 Luciano Berio
Sequenza VII
Performer: Céline Moinet

20 01:19 Jon Hassell (artist)
Chor Moiré
Performer: Jon Hassell

21 01:21 Christophe Guiraud
Hiera Picra Hellebores (for Electric Guitars) Mvnt I & II
Performer: Catherine Guesde
Performer: Nina Garcia

22 01:28 Yasuaki Shimizu (artist)
Bridgestone 5
Performer: Yasuaki Shimizu



FRIDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09dyr8g)
Chaminade, Francaix, Sollima and Glazunov

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Piano Trio no 2 in A minor
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

03 00:23 Jean Françaix
Piano Trio
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

04 00:42 Giovanni Sollima
Arboreto salvatico for 2 cellos
Performer: Stefan Heinemeyer
Performer: Kati Raitinen

05 00:55 Alexander Glazunov
String Quintet in A major op 39
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Annette von Hehn
Performer: Johanna Persson
Performer: Stefan Heinemeyer
Performer: Kati Raitinen

06 01:25 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

07 02:01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

08 02:37 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski

09 03:03 Max Bruch
Romance Op 85
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio

10 03:13 Pierre Max Dubois
Quartet for flutes
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas

11 03:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El

12 03:30 Enrique Granados
4 Tonadillas from 'Colección de tonadillas escritas en estilo antiguo'
Performer: James Parker
Lyricist: Fernando Periquet
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

13 03:39 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

14 03:48 Samuel Scheidt
[3] Symphoniae [unidentified] for [2] violins and continuo
Ensemble: The Sweelinck Ensemble

15 03:53 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ingar Bergby

16 04:01 George Frideric Handel
Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze

17 04:11 Artur Kapp
Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Performer: Aime Tampere
Singer: Hendrik Krumm
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Choir: Estonian Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Estonia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

18 04:21 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

19 04:32 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

20 04:43 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay

21 04:55 Marcin Leopolita
Missa Paschalis
Singer: Michal Straszewski
Ensemble: Il Canto
Singer: Barbara Janowska
Singer: Wanda Laddy
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Cezary Szyfman

22 05:14 Robert Schumann
Quartet for strings (Op.41 No.3) in A major
Performer: Bjorg Vaernes
Performer: Berit Varnes Cardas
Performer: Henninge Baatnes Landaas
Performer: oyvor Volle
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

23 05:43 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.102)
Performer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Iliev


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09dyr8j)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chõro No 1 for guitar
Performer: Carlos Bonell

02 00:07 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland

03 00:19 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Clara-Wieck-Trio

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B Minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra

05 00:34 Judith Weir
Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

06 00:37 Sergei Rachmaninov
Pieces for six hands (Romance in A major & Valse in A major)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar

07 00:44 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast (My Country) (From Bohemia's Woods and Fields)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

08 00:59 Benjamin Britten
Wagtail and baby (Winter Words)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

09 01:03 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

10 01:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Roman Rabinovich

11 01:12 Edward Elgar
2 Songs, Op.60 (The Torch)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

12 01:16
The Soda Water Slot Machine by Bella Akhmadulina, read by Marjorie Westbury.

13 01:18 Николай Николаевич Черепнин
Tati Tati, Paraphrases sur un theme enfantin
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Igor Blashkov

14 01:33 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Tortelier

15 01:39 Stephen Reynolds
2 Poems in homage to Delius (Chanson d'automne)
Performer: Stephen Hough

16 01:42 Alfred Schnittke
The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Strobel

17 01:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D for 2 violins and strings, RV 512
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Isaac Stern
Ensemble: Members of the Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

18 02:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Oberto, Conte di San Bonifacio (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

19 02:09 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
On the hills of Georgia, Op 3 No 4
Singer: Фёдор Шаляпин
Performer: Unknown Pianist

20 02:13 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne

21 02:26 George Frideric Handel
Crude furie (Serse)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09dyr8l)
Friday with Rob Cowan - Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez, Vladimir Jurowski, Tom Service in Russia

01 00:00 Johann Strauss I
Radetzky March, Op 228
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

02 00:03 Leopold Godowsky
Symphonic Metamorphosis on Strauss's Die Fledermaus
Performer: Jorge Bolet

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Singer: Irène Friedli
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Michel Brodard
Choir: Choeur Pro Arte de Lausanne
Choir: Swiss Romande Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Swiss Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: András Schiff

05 00:31 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Peter Walden
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

06 00:43 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Prelude in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Performer: Karen Flint

07 00:46 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Allemande in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Performer: Karen Flint

08 00:50 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Courante in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Performer: Karen Flint

09 00:52 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Peter Walden
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

10 00:54 Андрей Яковлевич Эшпай
Concerto grosso
Performer: Antoly Maximenko
Performer: Pyotr Meshchaninov
Performer: Boris Stapanov
Performer: Rodion Azarkhin
Orchestra: The USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgengy Svetlanov

11 01:08 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

12 01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata

13 01:26 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in E major, Op 87 No 9
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

14 01:32 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (excerpt)
Performer: Miles Davis
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Conductor: Gil Evans

15 01:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV 511
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

16 01:56 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

17 02:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: Marcus Creed

18 02:13 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Little Train of Caipira
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

19 02:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F minor
Performer: John Fletcher
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

20 02:33 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Ensemble: Hermitage String Trio

21 02:43 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Jean Martinon

22 02:51 Joaquín Turina
La oracion del Torero
Ensemble: Jupiter String Quartet


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09dyr8n)
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1953-1991), Glasnost

01 00:01 Sofia Gubaidulina
Silenzio 1
Performer: Geir Draugsvoll
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Øyvind Gimse

02 00:11 Elena Olegovna Firsova
Forest Walks (1st movement)
Ensemble: Moscow Studio For New Music
Singer: Ekaterina Kichigina
Conductor: Igor Dronov

03 00:20 Yuri Kasparov
Devil's Trills
Ensemble: Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble

04 00:31 Nikolaj Korndorf
Yarilo
Performer: Ivan Sokolov


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09dwmpg)
Radio 3's Big Chamber Weekend 2017, Radio 3's Big Chamber Weekend at Cedars Hall, Wells - Towards the Revolution

01 00:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Trio No. 1 Op.8
Performer: Alexandra Conunova
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

02 00:19 Dmitri Shostakovich
Preludes And Fugues - No. 7 in A Major & No. 8 In F Sharp Minor Op.87
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

03 00:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
7 Romances on Poems of Alexandr Blok Op.127
Performer: Alexandra Conunova
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Singer: Ilona Domnich


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09dyr8q)
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture

01 00:01 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema - incidental music Op.44 "Valse Triste"
Conductor: David Afkham
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann

02 00:07 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and orchestra
Conductor: David Afkham
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann

03 00:28 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Conductor: David Afkham
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann

04 01:25 Alexander Glazunov
Concerto in A minor Op.82: i Moderato, ii Andante sostenuto, iv Allegro
Performer: Maria Milstein
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest

05 01:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite no. 2 for jazz band: i March, iii Dance 1, iv Waltz 1, v Little Polka, vii Dance 2
Conductor: Arie van Beek
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra

06 02:04 William Walton
Variations on a theme by Hindemith
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Martyn Brabbins

07 02:31 John Williams
Hedwig's Theme from Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

08 02:38 Harold Arlen
Somewhere over the Rainbow from the Wizard of Oz
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

09 02:42 Robert B. Sherman
Children in Need Sherman Medley
Music Arranger: Stephen Jeffes
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09dyr8s)
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Victor Hochhauser, Nicholas McCarthy

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Orchestra: MusicAeterna

02 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (from Partita in D minor, BWV 1004)
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky

03 00:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

04 00:24 Dobrinka Tabakova
Pirin Suite (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky

05 00:28 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Incoronazione di Dario (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

06 00:37 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky

07 00:40 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major (4th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 00:53 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Choir: Stile Antico

09 01:03 Paul McCartney
Back in the U.S.S.R.
Choir: The King’s Singers

10 01:07 Gustav Holst
Jupiter (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner

11 01:22 George Frideric Handel
Crude furie (Serse)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

12 01:29 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata (Andante)
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy

13 01:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin

14 01:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor, BWV 855a
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy

15 01:55 Ernest Chausson
Vite (from Piano Trio Op.3)
Ensemble: Trio Sōra


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09dyr8v)
Uccellini, Part, Hahn

01 00:00 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

02 00:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 159
Performer: Angela Hewitt

03 00:06 Bjarte Eike
Savn (A Tune for Signe)
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene

04 00:09 Arvo Pärt
Alleluia-Tropus
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor

05 00:11 Astor Piazzolla
Fugue (Three Pieces for chamber orchestra)
Performer: Vadim Vasilyevich Sakharov
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica

06 00:14 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Susan Graham

07 00:17 Kurt Weill
September Song
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jacques Ammon
Music Arranger: Paul Bateman
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester

08 00:20 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

09 00:25 Gabriel Pierné
Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09dyr8x)
Radio 3 in Concert: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

02 00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor
Performer: David Fray
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

03 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Performer: David Fray
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni

04 01:04 Alexander Gretchaninov
Now the powers of heaven
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

05 01:09 Georgy Sviridov
The Ikon
Singer: James Bowman
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

06 01:15 Viktor Sergeevich Kalinnikov
Radiant Light
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

07 01:24 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Bells
Singer: Olga Mykytenko
Singer: Artjom Korotkov
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09dwmpj)
The Unseen Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09dyr8z)
Ten Artists that Shook the World, 10 Eisenstein


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09dyr91)
With Lopa Kothari and Otava Yo in concert

01 00:00 Carminho
Saia Rodada
Performer: Carminho

02 00:05 Zyderal
Paso a Paso
Performer: Zyderal

03 00:09 Soweto Soul
Cold Drink
Performer: Soweto Soul
Featured Artist: Sizwe Magwaza & Joep Pelt

04 00:15 Lekhfa
Mazzikaw Khof
Performer: Lekhfa

05 00:18 Lekhfa
Kont Rayeh
Performer: Lekhfa

06 00:22 Lekhfa
Teskar Tebki
Performer: Lekhfa

07 00:28 Didier Laloy
Lego's Tragedy
Performer: Didier Laloy
Featured Artist: Kathy Adam, Walter Hus

08 00:32 Shankara Andy Bole
Violet Crow
Performer: Shankara Andy Bole

09 00:34 Las Áñez
Don Tomate
Performer: Las Áñez

10 00:41 Mola Sylla & Wouter Vandenabeele Bao Sissoko
Ayo Nene
Performer: Bao Sissoko, Mola Sylla & Wouter Vandenabeele

11 00:46 Toot Ard
Laissez Passer
Performer: Toot Ard

12 00:50 La Chiva Gantiva
Despegue
Performer: La Chiva Gantiva

13 00:55 Отава Ё
Cio Ja neckten
Performer: Отава Ё

14 01:01 Отава Ё
Ha perke
Performer: Отава Ё

15 01:05 Отава Ё
Ayne Mafyar
Performer: Отава Ё

16 01:18 Отава Ё
Kiapf
Performer: Отава Ё

17 01:21 Отава Ё
Coriahol
Performer: Отава Ё

18 01:26 Отава Ё
I bophukCymes
Performer: Отава Ё

19 01:31 Отава Ё
I bophukPayek
Performer: Отава Ё

20 01:37 Alash
Kara Kush (The Black Bird)
Performer: Alash

21 01:41 Soweto Soul
Jive Makwela
Performer: Soweto Soul

22 01:43 Ken Boothe
Black, Gold and Green
Performer: Ken Boothe

23 01:48 The Henry Girls
Far Beyond The Stars
Performer: The Henry Girls

24 01:50 Kapela Maliszów
Chmiel
Performer: Kapela Maliszów

25 01:56 Mola Sylla & Wouter Vandenabeele Bao Sissoko
Kure Ndey
Performer: Bao Sissoko, Mola Sylla & Wouter Vandenabeele




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09dxppk)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09dxv9b)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09dy2tn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09dynhs)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09dyr8q)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales 23:20 SUN (b09f83nk)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b09dx2rp)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09dwpt0)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09dxbf5)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09dxf7y)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09dxtn6)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09dy2tg)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09dynhl)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09dyr8j)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09fgcz1)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09d41qk)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09f2g27)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09dxf86)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09dxtnb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09dy2tl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09dynhq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09dyr8n)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b09dxbfq)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b09dxbfs)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09dxf82)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09dxtn8)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09dy2tj)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09dynhn)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09dyr8l)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09dy165)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09dy2tz)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09dynj0)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b09dxbdz)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09dx2rr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09dxppp)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09dy161)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09dy2tw)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09dynhx)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09dyr8v)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09dxppm)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09dy15z)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09dy2tt)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09dynhv)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09dyr8s)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09dx2rh)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09f2cnf)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09dx2rf)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09dy167)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09f2gff)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b09dynj4)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09dx2r7)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09dx2r7)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09dy2tr)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b09dx2rm)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09f2byb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09dxbf9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09dxpph)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09dwc26)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09dwcj2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09dwfdr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09dwmpg)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b09dxbfn)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09f2cnc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09dy163)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09f2g29)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09f4hk6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09dyr8x)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09dwpt2)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09dx2r9)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b09dx2rc)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09dxbfl)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09f2by8)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09dxbfc)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09dxpps)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09dxwpl)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09f2g2c)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09dynj2)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09dyr8z)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09dxbfg)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09dwmpj)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09d3w5d)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09dxbf1)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09dxf7l)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09dxqpz)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09dy2td)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09dynhj)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09dyr8g)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09dxbfj)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09dyr91)