Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 04 NOVEMBER 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09c0vdm)
Josep Maria Colom in an imaginative piano recital

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.20 in C minor
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

03 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor K.475 for piano
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

04 00:15 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

05 00:25 Enrique Granados
Escenas romanticas for piano; Epilogo (Andante spianato [con exaltacion poetica]
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

06 00:31 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22 vers. for piano

07 00:43 Enrique Granados
Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano; El pelele

08 00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

09 00:51 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.1 in C major

10 00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 15 in G major BWV.860
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

11 00:54 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.5 in G flat major
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

12 00:59 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.6 in E flat minor
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

13 01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 in D major BWV.850
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

14 01:03 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.8 in F minor
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

15 01:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 21 in B flat major BWV.866
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

16 01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 7 in E flat major BWV.852
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

17 01:15 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.48 for piano; no. 1 in C minor
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

18 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard; 2nd movement, Andante
Performer: Josep Maria Colom

19 01:39 Eugen Suchon
The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Mário Košík

20 02:01 Francis Poulenc
Sept Chansons for choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

21 02:14 François Couperin
Treizieme concert a deux violes
Ensemble: Violes Esgales

22 02:25 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite for orchestra
Orchestra: RAI Orchestra of Turin
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

23 02:50 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C major H.16.48
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

24 03:01 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih

25 03:10 Fritz Kreisler
Toy Soldier's March
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

26 03:12 Alexander Tekeliev
Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Performer: Detelina Ivanova
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov

27 03:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

28 03:26 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio for Two Pianos
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne

29 03:32 Uuno Klami
Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen

30 03:48 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Conductor: Viktor Liberman

31 04:01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no.20 in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano
Performer: Claire Huangci

32 04:05 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Camerata Silesia - The Katowice City Singers
Director: Anny Szostak

33 04:15 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Richard Dufallo

34 04:25 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

35 04:41 Joseph Lauber
Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Performer: Marianne Keller Stucki
Performer: Agathe Rytz-Jaggi

36 04:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen

37 05:06 Franz Schubert
Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (D.956) in C major
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09cz42r)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Song of Hiawatha (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

02 00:16 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Eliza McCarthy

03 00:22 George Frideric Handel
Frondi tenere... Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

04 00:26 Astor Piazzolla
Etude no. 4

05 00:31 Arvo Pärt
Fratres for violin, strings and percussion
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Roger Carlsson
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

06 00:50 John Dunstable
Quam pulchra es
Choir: Tonus Peregrinus

07 00:53 Léo Delibes
Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

08 01:04 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue arr Howarth
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

09 01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Storm
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

10 01:26 Edvard Grieg
Notturno, Op 54 No 4
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

11 01:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon

12 01:46 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Little Train of Caipira
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

13 01:46 Johann Strauss I
Eisenbahn-Lust-Walzer Op. 89
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mika Eichenholz

14 01:54 Jimmy Forrest
Night Train
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09cz42t)
Andrew McGregor with Simon Heighes and Caroline Rae

01 00:04 Charles Koechlin
Vers La Voute Etoilee - Symphonic Poem Op.129
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Radio-Sinfonieochester Stuttgart Des Swr

02 00:11 William Walton
Symphony No. 1 In B Flat Minor
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

03 00:19 Edward Elgar
Falstaff - Symphonic Study Op.68
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

04 00:26 Erik Chisholm
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 01:23 Benjamin Britten
Symphony Op.68 For Cello And Orchestra
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

06 01:31 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto No. 1 In E Flat Major Op.107 For Cello And Orchestra
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Moscow Conservatory Symphony Orchestra

07 01:38 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet No. 1 In C Minor Op.15 For Piano And Strings
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Performer: Leonid Kogan
Performer: Rudolf Barshai
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

08 01:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Op.33 For Cello And Orchestra
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Victor Dubrovsky

09 01:47 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote Op.35
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Dmitri Shebalin
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

10 02:44 Bohuslav Martinu
The Epic Of Gilgamesh
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Andrew Staples
Singer: Derek Welton
Singer: Jan Martiník
Narrator: Simon Callow
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Manfred Honeck


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09cz42w)
01 00:01
Music for Catalonia

02 00:07
BOOK: The Runaway Species

03 00:20
Toner Quinn on what internet data is telling us about our musical lives

04 00:27
Uri Caine


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09cz432)
Rachel Podger

01 00:03 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

02 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

03 00:16 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere Mei Deus
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No. 3 in G minor BWV.808
Performer: Glenn Gould

05 00:44 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood (Peer Gynt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

06 00:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento D'Arianna
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano

07 01:04 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor D.759 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

08 01:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 14)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

09 01:29 Igor Stravinsky
Mass (Kyrie and Gloria)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Musikfabrik Nrw
Conductor: Daniel Reuss

10 01:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Barbirolli

11 01:54 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (Ein Deutsches Requiem)
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b09cz436)
Whodunnit?

01 00:00 Christopher Gunning
Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989-2013): The Death of Mrs Inglethorpe
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

02 00:02 Nino Rota
Death on the Nile (1978): Nile Journey
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nino Rota

03 00:07 Cole Porter
Evil Under The Sun (1982): Hotel Exterior / Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery

04 00:10 Alexei Aigui
Le Grandi Alibi (2008) - Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:12 Krishna Lévy
8 Women (2002): 8 Femmes 8 Fleurs
Orchestra: Bulgarian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Elena Chouchkova

06 00:14 Edmond Baccri
8 Women (2002): mon amour mon ami
Performer: Virginie Ledoyen
Orchestra: Bulgarian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Elena Chouchkova

07 00:16 Patrick Doyle
Gosford Park (2001): Inspector Thompson
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jimmy Sherman

08 00:20 Michael Nyman
The Draughtsman's Contract (1982): An Eye for Optical Theory
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band

09 00:26 John Addison
Sleuth (1972): Overture / Milo's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Addison

10 00:36 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express (1974): Orient Express
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

11 00:52 Patrick Doyle
Murder on the Orient Express (2017): Orient Express Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

12 00:55 Ron Goodwin
Miss Marple (1961-64): Theme
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

13 00:57 Alfred Zabel
Kaleidoscope (2017): Marguerite douloureuse au rouet
Performer: Chaerin Kim


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09cz438)
01 00:01 Ruby Braff-George Barnes Quartet (artist)
Liza
Performer: Ruby Braff-George Barnes Quartet

02 00:05 Clifford Brown (artist)
The Song Is You
Performer: Clifford Brown

03 00:09 John Dankworth (artist)
The Avengers Theme
Performer: John Dankworth

04 00:12 John Coltrane (artist)
My One and Only Love
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Johnny Hartman

05 00:17 King Oliver (artist)
Snake Rag
Performer: King Oliver

06 00:21 Butch Thompson (artist)
Wang Wang Blues
Performer: Butch Thompson

07 00:26 Harry Hayes (artist)
Drop Me Off At Harlem
Performer: Harry Hayes

08 00:29 Chris Barber (artist)
When Things Go Wrong
Performer: Chris Barber
Performer: Ottilie Patterson

09 00:34 Quincy Jones (artist)
Walkin'
Performer: Quincy Jones

10 00:44 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Lonlon - Ravel's Bolero
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Performer: Branford Marsalis

11 00:50 Bill Evans (artist)
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans

12 00:57 Miles Davis (artist)
Move
Performer: Miles Davis


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09cz43g)
Donny McCaslin

01 00:00 David Bowie (artist)
Lazarus
Performer: David Bowie

02 00:02 Jumoké Fashola Quartet (artist)
Evo Chant / I Am A Stranger
Performer: Jumoké Fashola Quartet

03 00:10 Jumoké Fashola Quartet (artist)
Protest Suite
Performer: Jumoké Fashola Quartet

04 00:28 Donny McCaslin Band (artist)
Shake Loose
Performer: Donny McCaslin Band

05 00:40 Donny McCaslin Band (artist)
Stadium Jazz
Performer: Donny McCaslin Band

06 00:50 Jumoké Fashola Quartet (artist)
Talkin' 'bout a Revolution
Performer: Jumoké Fashola Quartet

07 00:57 Jumoké Fashola Quartet (artist)
I'll Rise
Performer: Jumoké Fashola Quartet

08 01:04 Donny McCaslin (artist)
Body and Soul
Performer: Donny McCaslin
Performer: Julian Joseph

09 01:15 Donny McCaslin Band (artist)
Art Decade
Performer: Donny McCaslin Band

10 01:21 Donny McCaslin Band (artist)
Lazarus
Performer: Donny McCaslin Band


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09cz43m)
Khovanshchina by Mussorgsky

01 00:11 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - Act 1 & 2
Singer: Robert Hayward
Singer: Adrian Dwyer
Singer: Mark le Brocq
Singer: Simon Bailey
Singer: Sara Fulgoni
Singer: Adrian Thompson
Singer: Claire Wild
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Tomas Hanus
Narrator: David Pountney

02 01:44 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - Act 3
Singer: Robert Hayward
Singer: Adrian Dwyer
Singer: Mark le Brocq
Singer: Simon Bailey
Singer: Sara Fulgoni
Singer: Adrian Thompson
Singer: Claire Wild
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Tomas Hanus
Narrator: David Pountney

03 02:32 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - Act 4 & 5
Singer: Robert Hayward
Singer: Adrian Dwyer
Singer: Mark le Brocq
Singer: Simon Bailey
Singer: Sara Fulgoni
Singer: Adrian Thompson
Singer: Claire Wild
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Tomas Hanus
Narrator: David Pountney


SAT 21:40 Between the Ears (b09cz43q)
The Clash


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09cz43x)
New Releases

01 00:03 John Zorn
Obscure Objects of Desire - a study in frustration for Luis Bunuel - In Memoriam
Performer: Stephen Gosling
Ensemble: JACK Quartet

02 00:11 Chiyoko Szlavnics
During a Lifetime (2015)
Performer: Fabio Oehrli
Performer: Stefan Rolli
Performer: Chiyoko Szlavnics
Ensemble: Konus Quartett

03 00:18 Tomomi Adachi
Almost Transcribed No.3
Performer: Gaku Yamada
Performer: Ukeoirn O'Connor
Singer: Maki Ota

04 00:27 Christian Marclay
Graffiti composition
Ensemble: Apartment House

05 00:39 Simon Steen-Andersen
String Quartet
Ensemble: Bozzini Quartet

06 01:05 Yeah You
Skin (I have only lived once)
Ensemble: Yeah You

07 01:12 Kate Whitley
Viola Concerto, movement 1: Recitative, Allegro impetuoso
Performer: Shiry Rashkovsky
Conductor: Christopher Stark
Orchestra: The Multi-Story Orchestra

08 01:20 Ray Henderson
The Thrill Is Gone
Music Arranger: Diamanda Galás
Singer: Diamanda Galás



SUNDAY 05 NOVEMBER 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b09czcrg)
Max Kaminsky and Muggsy Spanier

01 00:01 Eddie Condon (artist)
Madame Dynamite
Performer: Eddie Condon
Performer: Eddie Condon and His Orchestra

02 00:05 Jack Teagarden (artist)
That Da Da Strain
Performer: Jack Teagarden

03 00:07 Jack Teagarden (artist)
After Awhile
Performer: Jack Teagarden

04 00:11 Eddie Condon (artist)
Fidgety Feet
Performer: Eddie Condon
Performer: Eddie Condon and His Orchestra

05 00:14 Eddie Condon (artist)
Mammy O'Mine
Performer: Eddie Condon
Performer: Eddie Condon and His Orchestra

06 00:20 Max Kaminsky (artist)
A Hot Time In The Old Town Tonight
Performer: Max Kaminsky

07 00:24 Max Kaminsky (artist)
Mix Max
Performer: Max Kaminsky
Performer: Max Kaminsky And His Dixieland Band

08 00:29 Muggsy Spanier (artist)
Mandy Make Up Your Mind
Performer: Muggsy Spanier

09 00:32 Muggsy Spanier (artist)
Bluin' The Blues
Performer: Muggsy Spanier

10 00:35 Muggsy Spanier (artist)
At The Jazz Band Ball
Performer: Muggsy Spanier

11 00:38 Muggsy Spanier (artist)
Riverboat Shuffle
Performer: Muggsy Spanier

12 00:41 Muggsy Spanier (artist)
Relaxin' At The Touro
Performer: Muggsy Spanier

13 00:45 Lee Wiley/Jess Stacy/Muggsy Spanier (artist)
Sugar
Performer: Lee Wiley/Jess Stacy/Muggsy Spanier
Performer: Lee Wiley
Performer: Jess Stacy
Performer: Muggsy Spanier

14 00:50 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Four Or Five Times
Performer: Sidney Bechet

15 00:55 Sidney Bechet (artist)
China Boy
Performer: Sidney Bechet


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09czcrj)
Mozart chamber music from the 2016 RheinVokal Festival

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Performer: Tina Vorhofer
Performer: Mariya Krasnyuk
Performer: Friedemann Jörns
Performer: Adriá Cano Rocabayera

02 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat major, K407
Performer: Magdalena Ernst
Performer: Midori Seiler
Performer: Friedemann Jörns
Performer: Alba González i Becerra
Performer: Isabella Homann

03 00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K370
Performer: Katharina Rosenfelder
Performer: Midori Seiler
Performer: Alba González i Becerra
Performer: Adriá Cano Rocabayera

04 00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo: aria 'Se il padre perdei'
Singer: Angela Shin
Ensemble: Scholarship holders of the Villa Musica Rheinland-Pfalz
Director: Midori Seiler

05 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in D major, K593
Performer: Midori Seiler
Performer: Mariya Krasnyuk
Performer: Friedemann Jörns
Performer: Alba González i Becerra
Performer: Adriá Cano Rocabayera

06 01:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta giardiniera: Aria - Geme la Tortorella
Singer: Myungjin Lee
Ensemble: Scholarship holders of the Villa Musica Rheinland-Pfalz
Director: Midori Seiler

07 01:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'L'ho perduta, me meschina' and 'Giunse alfin-Deh vieni, non tardar' from The Marriage of Figaro
Singer: Myungjin Lee
Singer: Angela Shin
Ensemble: Scholarship holders of the Villa Musica Rheinland-Pfalz
Director: Midori Seiler

08 01:28 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

09 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria variata alla maniera italiana in A minor, BWV 989
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam

10 02:16 Sándor Veress
Four Transylvanian Dances
Ensemble: Bern Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

11 02:33 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Alena Hellerova
Singer: Kamila Mazalova
Singer: Vaclav Cizek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

12 03:05 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

13 03:12 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

14 03:20 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte, ('Tosca')
Singer: Eva Urbanová
Orchestra: Orchestr Národního divadla
Conductor: Jan Stych

15 03:24 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in G major (Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin)
Ensemble: Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet

16 03:39 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

17 03:51 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny

18 04:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

19 04:08 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

20 04:18 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks

21 04:29 Granville Bantock
The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

22 04:42 Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges
ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

23 04:49 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Performer: Kevin Kenner

24 05:15 Robert de Visée
Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda

25 05:24 André Campra
Quis ego Domine (Who am I, Lord?)
Singer: Anders J.Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

26 05:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09czx0x)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Richard Wagner
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Mark Elder

02 00:15 William Byrd
Laudibus in Sanctis
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips

03 00:26 Adam Coney
ODB 3 Track 1

04 00:26 Claude Debussy
Pagodes arr. for orchestra
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

05 00:33 Fanny Mendelssohn
Die Fruhen Graber, Op. 9 no. 4
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susana Gaspar

06 00:38 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Stratus
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith

07 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen

08 00:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

09 01:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Deuxieme Suite in B Minor
Ensemble: Florilegium

10 01:18 Traditional Chinese
Fireworks
Ensemble: Heart of the Dragon Ensemble

11 01:20 Spencer Williams
Fireworks
Ensemble: Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five

12 01:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Winter Bonfire Op. 22: IV. The Bonfire
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

13 01:26 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: IV. La Rejouissance
Ensemble: La Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

14 01:33 Igor Stravinsky
Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

15 01:43 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

16 01:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09czx0z)
01 00:04 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:08 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances nos. 1, 3. 2
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

03 00:18 William Boyce
Symphony no. 7 in B flat major
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

04 00:28 Gustav Holst
Second Suite for Military Band Op.28/2
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

05 00:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle, op. 119 no. 3: a l'Allemande
Performer: Alfred Brendel

06 00:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Ottone in Villa, Act III: Cleonilla... O che dolore & Guarda in quest'occhi
Singer: Florin Cezar Ouatu
Singer: Maria Laura Martorana
Singer: Marina Bertoli
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Conductor: Frederico Guglielmo

07 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord in G, BMV 980 (from Vivaldi's La Stravaganza)
Performer: Pieter Dirksen

08 01:01 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall Strings
Director: Robert Salter

09 01:07 Erik Satie
Le fils des Etoiles: Prelude 1
Performer: Christopher Hobbs

10 01:11 Anonymous
Mors (Clausula)
Ensemble: Musica Ficta
Conductor: Bo Holten

11 01:15 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Staatskapelle
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

12 01:30 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

13 01:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecillia
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

14 01:41 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk

15 01:53 Peteris Vasks
Pater Noster
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Ensemble: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

16 02:02 George Frideric Handel
Pena Tiranna (Amadigi di Gaula)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Orfeo 55
Director: Nathalie Stutzmann

17 02:08 Robert Schumann
Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen)
Performer: Tom Poster

18 02:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F Op. 50
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

19 02:22 Samuel Barber
Summer Music
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

20 02:34 Gabriel Jackson
O Sacrum Convivium
Choir: Choir Of Royal Holloway University, London
Conductor: Rupert Gough

21 02:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sound Sleep
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Kitty Whately
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

22 02:48 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice, Preludes Book II
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

23 02:53 Oliver Knussen
Flourish with Fireworks
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

24 02:57 George Frideric Handel
See, the Conquering Hero comes
Performer: Hannes Läubin
Performer: Wolfgang Läubin
Performer: Bernhard Laubin
Performer: Simon Preston
Performer: Norbet Schmitt


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09czx11)
Ronan Bennett

01 00:07 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Choir: The Tallis Scholars

02 00:13 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (4 Last Songs)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Singer: Jessye Norman

03 00:20 Traditional
Women of Ireland
Ensemble: The Chieftains

04 00:25 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

05 00:33 Kano
Little Sis
Performer: Kano

06 00:39 Hector Berlioz
Nuit d'Ivresse (Les Troyens)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu

07 00:51 Hans Zimmer
You're so Cool
Performer: Soundtrack

08 00:58 Justin Burnham
Skinny Love
Ensemble: Bon Iver


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09bxbx5)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Florilegium

01 00:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet No.4 in B minor
Ensemble: Florilegium

02 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Trio Sonata in G BWV1038
Ensemble: Florilegium

03 00:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in D minor No.5 (Pieces de clavecin en concerts)
Ensemble: Florilegium

04 00:48 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Caracteres de la Danse
Ensemble: Florilegium


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09czx13)
Tallis Scholars at Bridgewater Hall

01 00:05 Frederick Viner
Prayer from Afar
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

02 00:12 Dominic Wills
Salve regina
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

03 00:19 Robert White
Exaudiat Te
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

04 00:29 William Byrd
Ad dominum cum tribularer
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

05 00:40 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

06 00:53 William Byrd
Sing Joyfully
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09c0ny2)
Salisbury Cathedral

01 00:58 Alexander Gretchaninov
Lord, now lettest thou thy servant, Op 34 No 1
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: Holst Singers


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09dcj2h)
01 00:01 Ian Tracey (artist)
Gavotte (from Symphony No. 4)
Performer: Ian Tracey

02 00:03 Dieterich Buxtehude
Vater unser im Himmelreich
Performer: Peter Hurford

03 00:06 William Mathias
Jubilate Op. 67 No. 2
Performer: Jane Watts

04 00:10 Louis Vierne
Naïades
Performer: Susan Landale

05 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Cosi Fan Tutte
Performer: Federica Lanella
Performer: Giuliana Maccaroni

06 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herzlich tut mich verlanger BWV 727
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain

07 00:24 Percy Grainger
Blithe Bells
Performer: John Wells

08 00:31 Marcel Dupré
Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op. 7 No. 3
Performer: Janette Fishell

09 00:38 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin
Performer: Thomas Trotter

10 00:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata in F minor, Op. 65 No. 1
Performer: Michael Schönheit

11 00:57 Christopher Herrick (artist)
Danke-Swingfuglein
Performer: Christopher Herrick


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09d4787)
01 00:08 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 13 Op. 138
Performer: Borodin Quartet

02 00:09 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.15 in A major; First Movement
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

03 00:12 Alfred Schnittke
Suite in the Old Style - Minuet
Performer: Olga Martynova
Performer: Andrey Doynikov
Performer: Dmitri Vlassik

04 00:19 The Sugarhill Gang (artist)
Apache
Performer: The Sugarhill Gang

05 00:20 Nas (artist)
Hip Hop Is Dead
Performer: Nas

06 00:20 Incredible Bongo Band (artist)
Apache
Performer: Incredible Bongo Band

07 00:21 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 7 (Op.60) in C major "Leningrad", 1st movement; Allegretto
Performer: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Yuri Temirkanov

08 00:28 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.15 in A major; Last Movement
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09czx17)
Russia after the Revolution

01 Alfred Schnittke
Polka (from Revis Fairy Tale)
Performer: Ksenija Siderova (accordion)

02
Mikhail Zoshchenko
The Hat, read by Henry Goodman

03 00:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Repentance (from Summer Day, children’s suite Op.65a)
Performer: New London Orchestra conducted by Ronald Corp

04 00:00
Teffi (Nadezhda Aleksandrovna Lokhvitskaya)
Ganka the peasant girl (from Love), read by Dolya Gavanski

05 00:00 Trad
Djelem
Performer: Loyko

06 00:00
Yevgeny Yevtushenko, transl. by James Dickey with Anthony Kahn
Ballad About Drinking, read by Henry Goodman

07 00:00 Gliere
Dance of the Soviet sailors from SS Apple (from The Red Poppy)
Performer: Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra conducted by Yuri Fayer

08 00:00
Yuri Olesha
the cooking commissar visits a workers’ kitchen (Envy, Chapter 2) read by Dolya Gavanski

09 00:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet no.1 Op.49, 1st movement
Performer: Brodsky Quartet

10 00:00 Lev Knipper
Song of the Plains
Performer: Red Army Ensemble

11 00:00
John Vaillant
tiger hunting in Eastern Russia (from The Tiger) read by Henry Goodman

12 00:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Quarrel (from Cinderella Suite no.1, Op.107)
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra conducted by Neeme Jarvi

13 00:00 Alfred Schnittke
Love (from The Commissar)
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Frank Strobel

14 00:00
Mikhail Bulgakov (transl. Michael Glenny)
the talking suit (from The Master And Margarita) read by Dolya Gavanski

15 00:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no.1 in F minor, Op.10, 2nd movement
Performer: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Mark Wigglesworth

16 00:00
Alexander Solzhenitsyn (transl. Max Hayward, Manya Harari & Michael Glenny)
the mock trial of Prince Igor (from The First Circle), read by Henry Goodman

17 00:00 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (from Prince Igor)
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Esa-Pekka Salonen

18 00:00
Marina Tsvetaeva (transl. Elaine Feinstein)
My Desk, read by Dolya Gavanski

19 00:00 Vyacheslav Guyvoronsky
Blues in C major
Performer: Vyacheslav Guyvoronsky (trumpet) and Vladimir Volkov (bass)

20 00:00
Yevgeny Yevtushenko, transl. by James Dickey with Anthony Kahn
Pitching and Reeling, read by Henry Goodman

21 00:00 Mikael Tariverdiev
Nocturne (from Olga Sergeevna)
Performer: Mikael Tariverdiev (piano)

22 00:00
Ekaterina Sedia
the Rusalki scene (from The Secret History of Moscow) read by Dolya Gavanski

23 00:01 Myaskovsky
Symphony no.7 in B minor Op.24
Performer: USSR Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Leo Ginsburg

24 00:01 Mikael Tariverdiev
Moscow Morning ((from Olga Sergeevna)
Performer: Mikael Tariverdiev (piano) and studio ensemble

25 00:01
Victor Pelevin, transl. Andrew Bromfield
trainee cosmonaut learns to use a moonwalker (from Omon Ra) read by Henry Goodman

26 00:01 Vangelis (artist)
Deckard and Roy's Duel (from Bladerunner)
Performer: Vangelis

27 00:01
Vladimir Sorokin, transl. Jamey Gambrell
Moscow, 2028 – the Oprichnik buys cigarettes (from Day of the Oprichnik) read by Henry Goodman


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09czx19)
Emigranti - 1917 Revisited


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09d3ndk)
Verbier Festival Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev. Tchaikovsky

01 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto In D Major Op.35 For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

02 00:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melodie Op.42 No.3
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

03 00:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 In F Minor Op.36
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b09czx1d)
Fathers and Sons by Brian Friel


SUN 23:10 Early Music Late (b09czx1g)
Lucia Cirillo and I Barocchisti

01 00:05 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Il Trionfo del Tempo)
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

02 00:10 George Frideric Handel
Fosco genio, nero dulo (Il Trionfo del Tempo)
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

03 00:14 George Frideric Handel
Un Pensiero nemico di Pace (Il Trionfo del Tempo)
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

04 00:20 George Frideric Handel
Organ Sonata (Il Trionfo del Tempo)
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

05 00:22 George Frideric Handel
Un leggiadro giovinetto (Ill Trionfo del Tempo)
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

06 00:27 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G, Op. 5 No. 4 (Il Trionfo del Tempo)
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

07 00:43 George Frideric Handel
Venga il tempo (Il Trionfo del Tempo)
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

08 00:47 George Frideric Handel
lo speravi trovar nel vero (Il Trionfo del Tempo)
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

09 00:50 George Frideric Handel
Chiudi vaghi rai (Il Trionfo del Tempo)
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

10 00:52 George Frideric Handel
Tu giurasti di mai non lascarmi (Il Trionfo del Tempo)
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

11 00:55 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina (Il Trionfo del Tempo)
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

12 01:05 George Frideric Handel
Come nembo che fugge dal vento (Il Trionfo del Tempo)
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Ensemble: I Barrochisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

13 01:12 George Frideric Handel
Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (Il Trionfo del Tempo)
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

14 01:19 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra



MONDAY 06 NOVEMBER 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09czzv4)
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Pianist Andrei Korobeinikov in a recital from Moscow

01 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no 3 in B minor, Op 58
Performer: Andrei Korobeinikov

02 00:34 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42 for piano
Performer: Andrei Korobeinikov

03 00:54 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Performer: Andrei Korobeinikov

04 01:24 Franz Schubert
Barcarolle (Auf dem Wasser zu singen)
Performer: Andrei Korobeinikov
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

05 01:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

06 02:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

07 02:01 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Miserere (Op.44)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen

08 02:35 Frank Bridge
Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

09 03:06 Gordon Dyson
Le Cimetière Marin for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass

10 03:12 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

11 03:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

12 03:28 Ambroise Thomas
Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

13 03:32 Johannes Brahms
5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

14 03:44 Bohuslav Martinu
Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Performer: Antonín Kubálek

15 03:54 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

16 04:01 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend

17 04:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Performer: Carina Jandl
Performer: Svetlana Sokolova

18 04:18 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Rosamund Illing
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heribert Esser

19 04:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Music Arranger: Andrew Manze

20 04:40 John Browne
O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

21 04:54 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami

22 05:15 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, Op.1
Performer: 黃大煒

23 05:28 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09czzv8)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Johann Strauss II
An der schönen, blauen Donau
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

02 00:12 Jean-Baptiste Singelée
Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet

03 00:18 Vasily Kalinnikov
Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F major, BWV 856 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 00:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 73
Performer: Valerio Losito
Performer: Andrea Coen

06 00:41 Traditional Russian
Cossack's Farewell
Music Arranger: Igor Ponomarenko
Ensemble: Terem Quartet

07 00:45 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Orchestra: Orquestra de Cadaqués
Conductor: Edmon Colomer

08 00:52 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 01:04 Claude Debussy
Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

10 01:07 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

11 01:09 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op.17
Orchestrator: Søren Barfoed
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago

12 01:14 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in G sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Coombs

13 01:17 Marianna Martines
Cantata: Il primo amore
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu

14 01:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

15 01:41 Gerald Finzi
Welcome sweet and sacred feast Op.27 No.3
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Christopher Whitton
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

16 01:49 Foday Musa Suso
Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Performer: Foday Musa Suso
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

17 01:54 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

18 02:02 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

19 02:11 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Orchestra: San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Gaetano Merola

20 02:16 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

21 02:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09czzvc)
Monday with Suzy Klein - Soviet Synthesizers, Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture, Bridget Kendall

01 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Performer: Russian Virtuosi of Europe
Performer: Yuri Zhislin

02 00:05 Kurt Weill
Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Singer: Danny Kaye
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Abravanel

03 00:06 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart: Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E Major, K. 261
Performer: Noa Wildschut
Conductor: Gordan Nikolitch
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest

05 00:20 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico

06 00:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture, Op 49
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Ensemble: Royal Dutch Marine Band
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

07 00:48 Elena Kats-Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls

08 00:53 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Performer: Louis Lortie

09 01:03 Ferenc Farkas
Early Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

10 01:17 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg

11 01:21 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

12 01:35 Sergei Prokofiev
The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

13 01:54 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 01:57 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Orchestra: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

15 02:13 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chõro No 1 for guitar
Performer: Carlos Bonell

16 02:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

17 02:29 Sergei Rachmaninov
Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

18 02:35 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

19 02:40 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists

20 02:52 John Field
Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09czzvf)
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1917-1953), Out of Chaos

01 00:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Tempestuoso Sarcasms Op 19
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

02 00:07 Alexander Scriabin
Prometheus - The Poem of Fire Op.60
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Choir: Berlin Academy Choir
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:29 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No. 7 I Op.64 White Mass
Performer: Arcadi Volodos

04 00:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Largamente, Con Eleganza
Performer: Steven Osborne

05 00:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 In D Major Op19 - 3rd movement
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09dxbf9)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad and David Meier

01 00:04 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder Op. 113
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

02 00:22 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for viola and piano Op. 11 No. 4
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

03 00:43 Henri Vieuxtemps
Élégie Op. 30
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

04 00:50 Nicolò Paganini
Rondo 'La Campanella' from Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor Op. 7
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

05 00:54 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Featured Artist: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Supporting Artist: David Meier


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09czg0q)
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture - BBC Symphony Orchestra / BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op.48
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 00:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no. 3 in E flat major Op.75
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

03 00:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
18 Pieces Op.72 for piano - No.5 Meditation
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

04 00:57 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Oresteya [The Oresteia] - musical trilogy Op.6
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

05 01:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op.32
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

06 01:42 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro Op.47 for string orchestra
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

07 01:59 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 11 in G minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Litton


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09d00x1)
Omar Sosa, Seckou Keita, Gustavo Ovalles, Richard Farnes, Boris Giltburg

01 00:03 Franz Ries
La capricciosa
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo

02 00:09 Seckou Keita and Gustavo Ovalles Omar Sosa
Tama Tama
Ensemble: Omar Sosa (piano) Seckou Keita (kora) Gustavo Ovalles (percussionist)

03 00:15 Vasily Andreyev
In the moonlight arr Andreyev
Orchestra: Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Conductor: Vitaly Gnutov

04 00:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos, Act II: "Today is a day of gladness and joy"
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes

05 00:30 Heinrich Schütz
Das ist je gewisslich wahr, SWV 277
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

06 00:41 Seckou Keita and Gustavo Ovalles Omar Sosa
Fatiliku
Ensemble: Omar Sosa (piano) Seckou Keita (kora) Gustavo Ovalles (percussionist)

07 00:48 Seckou Keita and Gustavo Ovalles Omar Sosa
Dary
Ensemble: Omar Sosa (piano) Seckou Keita (kora) Gustavo Ovalles (percussionist)

08 00:56 Rodion Shchedrin
Torero (Carmen Suite)
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra

09 01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

10 01:07 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Performer: James Lockhart
Singer: Margaret Price

11 01:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
Étude-tableau Op. 39 No. 2
Performer: Boris Giltburg

12 01:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude Op. 23 No. 5
Performer: Boris Giltburg

13 01:37 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Sextet in C major, Op.11 (1905) (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet

14 01:47 Sergei Rachmaninov
Étude-tableau Op. 39 No. 5
Performer: Boris Giltburg

15 01:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

16 01:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Act II: Tea (Chinese Dance)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

17 01:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Act II: Trepak (Russian Dance)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09d00x3)
Dvorak, Ellington, Monteverdi

01 00:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

02 00:05 Duke Ellington
Don't Get Around Much Anymore
Performer: Duke Ellington Big Band

03 00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

04 00:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Director: Christina Pluhar
Choir: L'Arpeggiata

05 00:20 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies

06 00:25 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid Suite
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

07 00:28 Carolina Chocolate Drops
Riro's House
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09czg0s)
The London Philharmonic performs Shostakovich, Vasks and Rachmaninov

01 00:07 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No.1 in E flat, Op.107
Performer: István Várdai
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada

02 00:41 Peteris Vasks
Dona nobis pacem
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada

03 01:02 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Dream, Op.8 No.5
Performer: Oleg Boshniakovich
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky

04 01:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
She is as fair as day, Op.14 No.9
Performer: Oleg Boshniakovich
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky

05 01:06 Sergei Rachmaninov
Let me not hear you sing, Op.4 No.4
Performer: Oleg Boshniakovich
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky

06 01:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
Oh, no, I beseech you, do not leave, Op.4 No.1
Performer: Oleg Boshniakovich
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky

07 01:19 Gregorian chant
Dies Irae
Choir: Lay Vicars of Westminster Abbey

08 01:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada

09 02:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No 6 in G major, Op 101
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09cz42w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09d00xc)
Ten Artists that Shook the World, 1 Choices


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09d00xf)
Schnellertollermeier

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:02 Schnellertollermeir (artist)
Rights
Performer: Schnellertollermeir

03 00:22 schnellertollermeier (artist)
Round the Tunnel
Performer: schnellertollermeier

04 00:42 schnellertollermeier (artist)
Massacre du Printemps
Performer: schnellertollermeier

05 00:57 Schnellertollermeir (artist)
Riot
Performer: Schnellertollermeir

06 01:02 Django Bates' Beloved (artist)
Sadness All The Way Down
Performer: Django Bates' Beloved

07 01:06 Django Bates' Beloved (artist)
Giorgiantics
Performer: Django Bates' Beloved

08 01:15 Django Bates' Beloved (artist)
Happiness All The Way Up
Performer: Django Bates' Beloved

09 01:20 Django Bates' Beloved (artist)
Peonies As Promised
Performer: Django Bates' Beloved

10 01:27 Django Bates' Beloved (artist)
Passport
Performer: Django Bates' Beloved



TUESDAY 07 NOVEMBER 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09czgfg)
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

02 00:34 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Matthew Truscott

03 01:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

04 01:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Bagatelles: Op.119 no.8 and Op.33 no.7
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

05 01:42 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

06 02:01 Benjamin Britten
Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: SWF Symphony Orchestra

07 02:26 William Byrd
Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen

08 02:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Andrew Davis
Performer: Kenneth Perkins
Performer: Robert Levine
Performer: Denis Brott
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet

09 02:59 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

10 03:12 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

11 03:20 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D.915
Performer: Halina Radvilaite

12 03:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

13 03:39 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Choir: The King’s Singers

14 03:48 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Orchestra: Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli

15 03:53 André Messager
Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa

16 04:01 John Jenkins
The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy

17 04:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

18 04:20 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

19 04:28 Heinrich Bach
Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

20 04:34 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

21 04:46 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat for chorus
Ensemble: Jauna Muzika
Conductor: Vaclovas Augustinas

22 04:52 Fritz Kreisler
String Quartet in A minor (1919)
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Christian Bergqvist
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde

23 05:24 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

24 05:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09dlwpz)
Live from St Petersburg

01 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake - act 3 valse interpolation 2
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

02 00:08 Georgy Sviridov
Piano Trio in A Minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beethoven Trio Bonn

03 00:18 Jean Sibelius
Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variations. 3; 18; 9; 24; 10; 30
Performer: Glenn Gould

05 00:34 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Lyudmila, Op.5 (Overture)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

06 00:40 Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov
Praise the name of the Lord (All-Night Vigil)
Choir: Moscow Patriarch Choir of Christ the Saviour Cathedral
Conductor: Ilya Tolkachev

07 00:46 Adolphe Adam
Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

08 00:55 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagète (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:03 Vincenzo Manfredini
Carlo Magno (A noi vivi Donna eccelsa)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Silvana Bazzoni
Choir: Radiokören
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Director: Diego Fasolis

10 01:08 Cesar Cui
25 Preludes Op.64 for piano: no.13 in F-sharp major
Performer: Jeffrey Biegel

11 01:15 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Solemn Overture for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Op. 72
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

12 01:24 Elena Langer
Snow
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

13 01:27 Rodion Shchedrin
Carmen Suite (Second Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

14 01:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Vesnoy [In spring] Op.43 (Ne veter,veya s visoti [Not a wind high above])
Singer: Ekaterina Sergeeva
Performer: Marina Mishuk

15 01:42 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten

16 01:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

17 01:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Songs Op.63 (Serenada (O ditya))
Singer: Evgeniy Akimov
Performer: Marina Mishuk

18 02:06 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

19 02:14 Dmitri Shostakovich
Ten Poems on texts by revolutionary poets, Op. 88 (Song)
Ensemble: Moscow Choral Academy
Conductor: Viktor Popov

20 02:21 Gavriil Popov
Symphony no. 2 Op.39 (Rodina) (The Homeland) (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Ussr Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Provatorov

21 02:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Betrothal in a Monastery (Duet)
Singer: Violetta Lukjanenko
Singer: Evgeniy Akimov
Performer: Marina Mishuk


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09d053q)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Bridget Kendall, Lenin's Tomb, Pachelbel's canon

01 00:05 Николай Васильевич Арцыбушев
Serenade (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

02 00:10 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Performer: Martin Cousin

03 00:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 7 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Vivace
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

04 00:24 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:40
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

05 00:35 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

06 00:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

07 00:54 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op 87 No 17
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

08 01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Hans Vonk

09 01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata' (1st mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss

10 01:24 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

11 01:31 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk

12 01:41 Franz Berwald
Memory of the Norwegian Alps
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Petri Sakari

13 01:53 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Op 23 (No 8, 'In the Hall of the Mountain King')
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Gösta Ohlin's Vocal Ensemble
Choir: Pro Musica Chamber Choir

14 01:57 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Septet in E-Flat Major: IV. Rondo. Allegro
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

15 02:02 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of the Kirov Opera
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

16 02:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Yefim Bronfman

17 02:19 Edward Elgar
The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera

18 02:21 Edvard Grieg
Bjorneskytten (The Bear Hunter)
Ensemble: Die Singphoniker

19 02:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil

20 02:31 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

21 02:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

22 02:48 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09d053s)
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1917-1953), Machines and Mutations: Roslavets and Mosolov

01 00:00 Alexandr Vasil'yevich Mosolov
The Iron Foundry [zavod] Op19
Performer: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:07 Nikolay Andreyevich Roslavets
3 Compositions for Piano [1914]
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

03 00:14 Nikolay Andreyevich Roslavets
Piano Trio No 3
Ensemble: Fontenay Trio

04 00:31 Alexandr Vasil'yevich Mosolov
Piano Concerto No 1 Op14
Performer: Steffen Schleiermacher
Choir: Berliner Rundfunk Sinfonie Chor
Conductor: Johannes Kalitzke


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08hptf0)
Russian Revolutionaries, Elisabeth Leonskaja

01 00:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Sonata No 2 in B minor, Op 61
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja

02 00:34 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Grand Sonata in G major, Op 37
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09d053v)
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture; Live from Lenin's London office

01 00:16 Pierre Degeyter
The Internationale
Performer: Unknown Russian Choir

02 00:30 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Final movement Symphony No.6 in E flat minor, Op 23
Performer: Göteborgs Symfoniska Kör
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Neeme Järvi

03 01:07 Dmitri Shostakovich
Allegro molto, 4th Movement Symphony No 1 in F minor , Op 10
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

04 01:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Victory, from Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution
Performer: Philharmonia Chorus
Performer: Philharmonia
Performer: Neeme Järvi
Author: Vladimir Ilyich Ulyanov

05 01:36 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

06 01:52 Nikita Bogoslovsky
Dark is the Night
Singer: Yulya
Ensemble: Unidentified band

07 02:15 Vladimir Vysotsky
La Chasse aux Loups
Performer: Vladimir Vysotsky

08 02:37 Alexander Mosolov
Symphonic Poem
Singer: Evgenia Denisova
Singer: Alina Miyshkina
Choir: Nizhny Novgorod Chamber Chorus
Orchestra: Orpheus Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergei Kondrashev


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09d053x)
Lydia Kavina, Semyon Bychkov, Bibs Ekkel, Yevgeny Sudbin

01 00:06 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:12 Traditional
Svetit mesyats (Moon is Shining Brightly)
Performer: Bibs Ekkel

03 00:17 Traditional
Volga Boatman song
Performer: Lydia Kavina

04 00:22 Joseph Schillinger
"The First Airphonic Suite" for theremin and orchestra
Performer: Lydia Kavina
Conductor: Zsult Nogy
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Hochschule fuer Musik

05 00:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Final Duet from Eugene Onegin
Singer: Nuccia Focile
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

06 00:40 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act III (Lohengrin)
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

07 00:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

08 00:48 Sergei Rachmaninov
Kolokola (The Bells), Op. 35 - III. The Loud Alarm Bells
Singer: Tatiana Pavlovskaya
Singer: Evgeny Akimov
Singer: Vladimir Vaneev
Choir: West German Radio Chorus
Orchestra: West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Cologne
Choir: Lege Artis Chamber Choir
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

09 00:57 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 427
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

10 01:03 Georgy Sviridov
A Winter's Morning (Pushkin's Garland)
Lyricist: Alexander Pushkin
Choir: Moscow New Choir
Conductor: Elena Rastvorova

11 01:11 Pierre Degeyter
The Internationale
Performer: Lydia Kavina

12 01:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne in F major, Op. 10 No. 1
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

13 01:30 Traditional
Step da step krugom (Only steppes all around)
Performer: Bibs Ekkel

14 01:37 Traditional
Korobushka
Performer: Bibs Ekkel

15 01:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons 'Barcarolle' June
Performer: Yevgeny Sedbin

16 01:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne in C-sharp minor, Op.19 No.4
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

17 01:58 Sergei Prokofiev
March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Peter Limonov


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09d053z)
Breaking Free: Schnittke, Rachmaninov, Shchedrin

01 00:00 Alfred Schnittke
The Clerks (extract The Census List)
Orchestra: State Symphony Capella of Russia
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky

02 00:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Sad night, Op.26 no.12
Performer: Ivari Ilja
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky

03 00:05 Rodion Shchedrin
The Sealed Angel (excerpt)
Performer: Alexander Golyshev
Choir: Moscow State Chamber Choir
Choir: USSR Russia Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Minin

04 00:12 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op 87 No 2 (Prelude)
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

05 00:13 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op 87 No 2 (Fugue)
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

06 00:18 Alexander Mosolov
A Tractor column arrives at the village [1930]
Orchestra: Orpheus Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergei Kondrashev

07 00:22 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

08 00:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09czkny)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra: Ortiz, Rachmaninov and Shostakovich

01 00:05 Gabriela Ortiz
Hominum - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

02 00:31 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

03 01:23 Robert Schumann
Papillons Op.2 for piano
Performer: Boris Giltburg

04 01:42 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

05 02:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Music Arranger: Lucien Cailliet
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09cy21s)
Landmark - Man with a Movie Camera


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09d05xv)
Ten Artists that Shook the World, 2 John Reed, Eye-Witness


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09d05xx)
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture

01 Vladimir Resnikoff (artist)
The volga boatman's song
Performer: Vladimir Resnikoff

02 00:04 Arthur Lourié
2 Kolibeln'ya (2 Berceuses) No. 1. Pussy-cat, don't go there...
Performer: Jascha Nemtsov
Lyricist: Анна Ахматова
Singer: Verena Rein

03 00:05 NV (artist)
Thinking
Performer: NV

04 00:10 Fanny Kaplan (artist)
shema ustarela sekundu nazad #2
Performer: Fanny Kaplan

05 00:12 Mikael Tariverdiev (artist)
Moscow Morning
Performer: Mikael Tariverdiev

06 00:15 Vladimir Shainsky (artist)
Chunga-Changa
Performer: Vladimir Shainsky

07 00:18 Sofia Gubaidulina (artist)
Vivente - Non Vivente
Performer: Sofia Gubaidulina

08 00:23 Komar & Melamid (artist)
The Most Unwanted Song (Fewer Than 200 Individuals Of The World's Total Population Will Enjoy This)
Performer: Komar & Melamid

09 00:27 Pyotr Leshchenko (artist)
Stakanchik
Performer: Pyotr Leshchenko

10 00:30 Kosichkin Tapes (artist)
Side A
Performer: Kosichkin Tapes

11 00:33 Hmot (artist)
Catharsis
Performer: Hmot

12 00:37 Albert Kuvezin (artist)
Song to the Spirits
Performer: Albert Kuvezin

13 00:39 Yanka (artist)
My Sorrow Is Luminous
Performer: Yanka

14 00:41 Sergey Kuryokhin (artist)
Mad Nightingales In The Russian Forest
Performer: Sergey Kuryokhin
Performer: Boris Grebenshchikov

15 00:46 Ganelin Trio (artist)
Live In East Germany (Excerpt)
Performer: Ganelin Trio

16 00:54 Phurpa (artist)
Live in St. Petersburg
Performer: Phurpa
Featured Artist: Alissa Nicolai

17 01:03 Yuri Morozov (artist)
Avidia
Performer: Yuri Morozov

18 01:05 Vladimir Komarov
Voice Of Theremin
Featured Artist: Lydia Kavina
Featured Artist: Лев Сергеевич Термен

19 01:12 Holly (artist)
Want To See You
Performer: Holly
Performer: Pixelord

20 01:16 Dziga Vertov (artist)
Enthusiasm - Excerpt 1
Performer: Dziga Vertov

21 01:18 Dziga Vertov (artist)
Enthusiasm - Excerpt 8
Performer: Dziga Vertov

22 01:20 Jan Ryhalsky (artist)
The Wall of an Abandoned Silo
Performer: Jan Ryhalsky

23 01:22 Dmitry Evgrafov (artist)
Kintsukuroi
Performer: Dmitry Evgrafov
Featured Artist: Benoît Pioulard

24 01:27 Komar & Melamid (artist)
The Most Wanted Song (A Musical Work That Will Be Unavoidably And Uncontrollably "Liked" By 72 ± 12% Of Listeners)
Performer: Komar & Melamid



WEDNESDAY 08 NOVEMBER 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09czp2w)
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes

01 00:01 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Matthew Truscott

02 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

03 00:51 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

04 01:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Choir: BBC Singers

05 01:21 Josquin des Prez
Missa de Beata Virgine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

06 01:56 Richard Strauss
Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Performer: Richard Strauss

07 02:01 Richard Strauss
Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

08 02:38 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit

09 02:46 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

10 03:05 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Performer: Simon Trpceski

11 03:11 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim

12 03:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

13 03:31 August de Boeck
Nocturne (1931)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

14 03:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

15 03:44 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico

16 03:52 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

17 04:01 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

18 04:10 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

19 04:18 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet

20 04:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and piano (K.454) in B flat major
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

21 04:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Jennifer Adams-Barbaro
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

22 05:08 Stevan Mokranjac
Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust

23 05:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

24 05:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

25 05:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 39 in G minor
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09d41q8)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Armas Järnefelt
Praeludium
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

02 00:05 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

03 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bereite dir, Jesu, noch itzo die Bahn (Cantata No 147)
Singer: Ruth Holton
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

06 00:37 Erno Dohnanyi
Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

07 00:45 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

08 00:50 Robert Schumann
Four Pieces from Carnaval
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

09 01:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor, Op 81 No 2
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

10 01:06 Georgy Sviridov
The Snowstorm (Troika)
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev

11 01:10 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber

12 01:15 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

13 01:25 Arnold Bax
Lullaby for piano
Performer: Eric Parkin

14 01:34 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

15 01:37 Richard Rodgers
Favourite Things (More Light)
Performer: Errollyn Wallen

16 01:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

17 01:52 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet

18 02:02 Michael Abels
Global Warming
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

19 02:10 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 41 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 63 No. 3
Performer: David Fray

20 02:12 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Orchestra: Europa Galante

21 02:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria (Otello)
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra Bastille
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

22 02:24 Cipriani Potter
Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09d41qb)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Stravinsky's Firebird, Swan Lake, Bridget Kendall

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

02 00:05 Alfred Schnittke
Suite in the Old Style - Minuet
Performer: Olga Martynova
Performer: Andrey Doynikov
Performer: Dmitri Vlassik

03 00:09 Alfred Schnittke
Fugue (Suite in the Old Style)
Performer: Olga Martynova
Performer: Andrey Doynikov
Performer: Dimitri Vlassik
Performer: Roman Mints

04 00:12 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Renaud Capuçon

05 00:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata TWV 42:d10 for recorder, violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

06 00:31 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

07 00:53 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Alma Redemptoris mater à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

08 01:00 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48), no.1 in C minor
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

09 01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in D Major, K. 314 (Arr. for Cello & Orchestra): I. Allegro apert
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt

10 01:23 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche

11 01:31 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

12 01:41 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

13 01:52 Dmitri Shostakovich
Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

14 01:57 Arnold Bax
Elegiac Trio
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

15 02:07 Johan Halvorsen
Six Norwegian Dances (No 1; No 2)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra

16 02:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria) - from Cantata no.170
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

17 02:20 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Performer: Orli Shaham
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

18 02:29 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1, 'Schlummerlied'
Performer: Nicholas Angelich

19 02:36 Claudio Monteverdi
Ardo, avvampo (Madrigals, Book 8)
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

20 02:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

21 02:54 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet in B flat major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Tree
Ensemble: Guarneri Quartet


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09d41qd)
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1917-1953), Soviet Symphonica: Miaskovsky and Popov

01 00:00 Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Madrigal Op 7 - Prelude
Performer: Ekaterin Ganilena
Singer: Hibla Gerzmava

02 00:04 Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Symphony No 10 in F minor Op 30
Orchestra: Ussr State Academy S O
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

03 00:24 Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
String Quartet No 1 In A minor Op 33`1 - 3rd Movement
Ensemble: Renoir Quartet

04 00:36 Gavriil Popov
Symphony No 1 Op 7 - 1st movement Allegro energico
Orchestra: Moscow State S O
Conductor: Gennady Provatorov


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08hptfh)
Russian Revolutionaries, Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture - Russian Revolutionaries. Alexei Volodin

01 00:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Before Parting (No 10 of Ten Pieces from Romeo and Juliet)
Performer: Alexei Volodin

02 00:11 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Fairy Tale in C sharp minor, Op 35 No 4
Performer: Alexei Volodin

03 00:16 Sergei Rachmaninov
Fragments
Performer: Alexei Volodin

04 00:18 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No 1 in D minor, Op 28
Performer: Alexei Volodin

05 00:56 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Performer: Alexei Volodin


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09d3q8x)
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture

01 00:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music): Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 00:37 Federico Mompou
Jeunes filles au Jardin?
Performer: Stephen Hough

04 00:40 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09d41qk)
Royal Holloway Chapel, University of London

01 00:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Bogoroditse Devo
Choir: Choir Of Royal Holloway University, London

02 00:06 Lionel Pike
Psalms 42, 43
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir, University Of London

03 00:15 Sergei Rachmaninov
Magnificat: From the 'All-night Vigil'
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir, University Of London

04 00:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Nunc Dmittis: From the 'All-night Vigil'
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir, University Of London

05 00:37 Gabriel Jackson
Ave, Regina caelorum
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir, University Of London

06 00:54 Georgy Mushel
Toccata
Performer: James Furniss-Roe


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09d3q8z)
Van Kuijk Quartet, Robin Tritschler and Andrei Ionita

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major K.136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

02 00:12 Lennox Berkeley
Lay your sleeping head, my love
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robin Tritschler

03 00:19 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Naoko Sonoda


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09d41qr)
Lauren Fagan, Milan Siljanov, Ian Tindale, Debasmita Bhattacharya, Gurdain Rayatt

01 00:03 Sergei Prokofiev
March, Op 99
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

02 00:06 Franz Schubert
Frühlingslied
Performer: Lauren Fagan
Performer: Ian Tindale

03 00:12 Hugo Wolf
Herbst
Singer: Milan Siljanov
Performer: Ian Tindale

04 00:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Recorder Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Ensemble: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players

05 00:23 Richard Strauss
September
Performer: Lauren Fagan
Performer: Ian Tindale

06 00:31 Peter Warlock
Cricketers of Hambledon
Performer: Milan Siljanov
Performer: Ian Tindale

07 00:34 Johann Strauss II
Russischer Marsch
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

08 00:40 Lionel Monckton
Charming Weather (The Arcadians)
Performer: Lauren Fagan
Performer: Milan Siljanov

09 00:43 George Frideric Handel
Hornpipe from Water Music HWV348
Ensemble: Festspielorchester Göttingen
Director: Laurence Cummings

10 00:50 Igor Stravinsky
How dark and dreadful is this place (The Rake's Progress)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

11 00:56 Igor Stravinsky
Eplilogue (The Rake's Progress)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Deborah York
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

12 01:03 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No.1 in E major, Op. 5, Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

13 01:10 Dmitri Shostakovich
Ball at the Palace (Hamlet Suite, Op 116a)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann

14 01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Romain Guyot
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Pascal Siffert
Performer: Richard Lester

15 01:34 Debasmitta Bhattacharya
Evening Raga
Performer: Debasmita Bhattacharya
Performer: Gurdain Rayatt

16 01:41 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

17 01:50 Debasmitta Bhattacharya
Evening Raga
Performer: Debasmita Bhattacharya
Performer: Gurdain Rayatt

18 01:56 Aram Khachaturian
Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09d41qt)
Verdi, Bach, Gardel

01 00:01 Carlton L.Colby
Ragtime Travesty on "Il Trovatore"
Orchestra: Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
Conductor: Rick Benjamin

02 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in D major (BWV.1068): Air
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Peter Edwards
Performer: Janet Rutherford
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Michael Fortescue

03 00:07 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard

04 00:11 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk

05 00:15 Francis Poulenc
Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

06 00:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

07 00:26 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, Op 4
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09d3q91)
Cedric Tiberghien at Wigmore Hall

01 00:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions Fugitives [mimlyotnosti] - 20 Pieces Op.22 For Piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

02 00:04 Philippe Hersant
In Black For Piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

03 00:31 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora - Symphonic Poem Op.63
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

04 00:31 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures From An Exhibition For Piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

05 00:48 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs For Piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

06 01:42 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel Suite
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

07 02:10 Georgy Sviridov
Three Choruses from Tsar Feodor Ioannovich after Tolstoy
Author: Alexei Tolstoy
Singer: Tatiana Ursu
Choir: Moscow New Choir
Conductor: Elena Rastvorova

08 02:19 Georgy Sviridov
Snow is falling, cantata
Author: Boris Leonidovich Pasternak
Choir: Yurlov State Women's Chorus
Choir: Spring Children's Choir
Orchestra: Ostankino Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09d3q93)
Soviet Histories. Part of Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09d41qw)
Ten Artists that Shook the World, 3 Nijinsky


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09d41r0)
Nick Luscombe with Ivan Zoloto

01 00:00 Sudan Archives (artist)
Escape
Performer: Sudan Archives

02 00:08 Yat-Kha (artist)
Come Along
Performer: Yat-Kha

03 00:11 Keyon Harrold (artist)
Wayfaring Traveler
Performer: Keyon Harrold

04 00:17 Juxtaposition (artist)
Juxtaposition
Performer: Juxtaposition

05 00:20 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Off Minor
Performer: Thelonious Monk

06 00:23 Andrea Spreafico
the October revolution took place in November
Performer: Francesca Fargion
Performer: Robert M Johnson

07 00:27 Kino (artist)
Blood type
Performer: Kino

08 00:34 Nastasia Khrustchiova
Russian Handwritings
Performer: Alexandra Makarova
Choir: Festino Chamber Choir
Ensemble: MolOt-ensemble

09 00:42 Cotard Delusion (artist)
Ssr
Performer: Cotard Delusion

10 00:51 Moa Pillar (artist)
Sun Stood Still
Performer: Moa Pillar

11 00:55 Tokyo Cuban Boys (artist)
Sangai-Bushi
Performer: Tokyo Cuban Boys

12 00:59 Témé Tan (artist)
Coups de griffe
Performer: Témé Tan

13 01:04 Dogon (artist)
Chant Des Andoumboulou
Performer: Dogon
Performer: Francois Di Dio (Recordist)

14 01:09 Ephraim Wegner (artist)
Position 2
Performer: Ephraim Wegner
Performer: Astrid Wegner

15 01:15 Steve Levine (artist)
Network 7 (Opening Titles)
Performer: Steve Levine
Performer: Julian Lindsay

16 01:16 Nikmis (artist)
Aerfgh
Performer: Nikmis

17 01:25 Эдуард Артемьев (artist)
Mosaic
Performer: Эдуард Артемьев

18 01:27 Daimyo (artist)
Cut Up Björk
Performer: Daimyo
Featured Artist: Björk



THURSDAY 09 NOVEMBER 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09d3qlk)
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Igor Stravinsky
Octet (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

03 00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

04 00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

05 01:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

06 01:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 German dances WoO.13
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

07 01:33 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
String Quartet No.6 in E flat major
Ensemble: orebro String Quartet

08 02:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J.Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Choir: Oslo kammerkor

09 02:37 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud

10 03:13 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

11 03:18 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Navarra
Performer: Niklas Liepe
Performer: Niels Liepe

12 03:25 Gerónimo Giménez
La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

13 03:31 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

14 03:41 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Performer: Raija Kerppo

15 03:50 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Performer: Laurens Weinhold
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

16 04:01 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

17 04:10 Ludvig Norman
Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Author: Nicolaus Hermanni
Singer: Eva Wedin
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

18 04:19 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

19 04:27 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

20 04:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

21 04:44 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet

22 04:54 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

23 05:01 János Fusz
Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Performer: Laima Sulskute
Performer: Romualdas Romoslauskas
Performer: Ramute Kalnenaite
Performer: Algimantas Pauliukevicius

24 05:27 Johann Michael Bach
Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

25 05:34 Fęlá Şowándé
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09djlkh)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Performer: David Blackadder
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:06 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

03 00:09 Gustav Mahler
Quartet movement for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Domus

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott BWV 127: Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

05 00:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

06 00:43 Ann Burgess
Comes the Light
Performer: Helen Neeves
Performer: Christopher Bowen
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

07 00:48 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la Nuit: Ondine
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya

08 00:55 Ivan Larionov
Kalinka
Choir: Soviet Army Chorus
Ensemble: Soviet Army Band
Conductor: Colonel Boris Alexandrov

09 01:02 Gary Carpenter
Ein musikalisches Snookerspiel
Ensemble: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Gary Carpenter

10 01:06 George Frideric Handel
I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

11 01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no.14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Performer: Paul Lewis

12 01:26 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon per sonar a 4
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

13 01:33 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

14 01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Neil Brough
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

15 01:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

16 01:58 Henry James “Harry” Williams
Tipperary
Ensemble: Soviet Army Band
Choir: Soviet Army Chorus
Conductor: Colonel Boris Alexandrov

17 02:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Music Arranger: Rose
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Music Arranger: Leonard Rose

18 02:10 Jay Gorney
You're My Thrill
Music Arranger: Paul Sikivie
Singer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Aaron Diehl
Performer: Paul Sikivie
Performer: Lawrence Leathers
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet

19 02:15 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin

20 02:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'enharmonique (Suite in G minor)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

21 02:27 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09d43vs)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Rachmaninov's second piano concerto, Bridget Kendall, Vikings in Russia

01 00:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzone a tre cori
Music Arranger: Bruno Maderna
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

02 00:06 Sergei Rachmaninov
Liturgy of St John Chrysostom Op.31 (excerpts)
Choir: Conspirare
Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson

03 00:12 Clara Schumann
Romance in B minor
Performer: Hélène Boschi

04 00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 00:28 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra

06 00:39 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 2 in D major
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz

07 00:51 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve; Clair de lune
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

08 00:57 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor - 2) Moderato (extract)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

09 00:59 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges
Violin concerto in C major, Op.5 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro
Performer: Miroslav Vilimec
Orchestra: Pilsen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frantisek Preisler

10 01:12 Geirr Tveitt
Fading away in the bright night of spring (Piano Concerto No 4, 'Aurora Borealis)
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

11 01:23 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Antoine Tamestit

12 01:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 (2nd movement)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

13 01:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a Capriccio, Op.129 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

14 01:48 Franz Schubert
Ballet music from Rosamunde
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo

15 01:56 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

16 01:59 Arthur Bliss
Things to Come (March)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

17 02:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

18 02:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in B minor, Op 87 No 6
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

19 02:14 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Performer: Peter Hanson
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

20 02:33 Karol Szymanowski
Litany To The Virgin Mary Op.59 For Soprano, Female Chorus And Orchestra
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

21 02:37 Libby Larsen
Deep Summer Music
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop

22 02:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Patrick Sepec

23 02:54 Bedrich Smetana
Souvenir de Bohème No 2 in E flat major, Op 13
Performer: András Schiff


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09d43vv)
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1917-1953), A Tale of Dmitri and Dmitry: Shostakovich and Kabalevsky

01 00:00 Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky
Galop - The Comedians
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

02 00:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District, Op 29 (extract)
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

03 00:20 Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky
Piano Concerto No 2 in G Minor Op 23 - 1st movement
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

04 00:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 4 in C Minor Op 43 - 3rd Movement
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08hptfk)
Russian Revolutionaries, Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture - Russian Revolutionaries. Anna Vinnitskaya

01 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
January, March and April from The Seasons, Op 37a
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya

02 00:14 Dmitri Shostakovich
Dances of the Dolls
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya

03 00:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No 6 in A major, Op 82
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya

04 00:55 Alexander Ilyich Siloti
Prelude in B minor (based on J S Bach's Prelude in E minor, BWV 855a)
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09d3s6x)
Opera matinee: Rimsky-Korsakov's The Golden Cockerel

01 00:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel: Epilogue
Singer: Alexander Kravets
Orchestra: Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

02 00:05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel: Act 1
Singer: Dmitry Ulyanov
Singer: Sergei Shorokhodov
Singer: Olesya Petrova
Orchestra: Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

03 00:50 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel: Act 2
Singer: Dmitry Ulyanov
Singer: Sergei Shorokhodov
Singer: Olesya Petrova
Orchestra: Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

04 01:41 Fritz Kreisler
Variations on themes from Rimsky Korsakov's Le Coq d'or
Performer: Ivor Bolton
Performer: Gergana Gergova

05 01:47 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel: Act 3
Singer: Dmitry Ulyanov
Singer: Sergei Shorokhodov
Singer: Olesya Petrova
Orchestra: Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

06 02:09 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel: Epilogue
Singer: Alexander Kravets
Orchestra: Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

07 02:14 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 12 in D minor, Op.112 (The Year 1917)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

08 02:52 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Performer: Alexander Melnikov


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09d43vx)
Meta4, Florian Boesch, David Bates

01 00:02 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:09 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Let thy good spirit
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

03 00:13 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No 7 in F-sharp Major Op. 108 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Meta4

04 00:17 George Frideric Handel
'He spake the word' and 'He gave them hailstones' (Israel in Egypt, Part 2)
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates

05 00:27 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates

06 00:32 Claude Debussy
Masques
Performer: Steven Osborne

07 00:37 Olli Mustonen
Inventio on a theme by Haydn
Ensemble: Meta4

08 00:45 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major (Emperor) Op 76 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Meta4

09 00:52 Gustav Holst
Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

10 00:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 in G Major, Op.30 / 3, III. Allegro vivace
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver

11 01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica

12 01:08 Ethel Smyth
March Of The Women
Performer: Philip Brunelle
Choir: Plymouth Music Series Ensemble Singers

13 01:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Danse Russe
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky

14 01:24 Robert Schumann
Wehmut (Liederkreis, Op. 39 No. 3)
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Justus Zeyen

15 01:31 Hugo Wolf
Denk es, o Seele! (Morike-Lieder, No 39)
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Justus Zeyen

16 01:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No 6 for violin and strings from L'estro armonico, Op. 3
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

17 01:43 Oskar Böhme
Fantasie on Russian Folksongs, Op 45 No 1
Ensemble: The Prince Regent's Band

18 01:47 Franz Schubert
Der Schiffer, D536
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Justus Zeyen

19 01:51 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

20 01:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A flat major, H31 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09d43vz)
Janacek, Alkan, Berio

01 00:00 Leos Janáček
Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Libor Pešek

02 00:03 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Alleluia
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

03 00:05 Luigi Boccherini
Quattro versioni originale della Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

04 00:12 Luigi Boccherini
Allegro moderato - 2nd movement from Sonata no. 4 in A major G.4)
Performer: Cécile Licad
Performer: Alban Gerhardt

05 00:16 Jórunn Viðar
Vökuró
Music Arranger: Chilly Gonzales
Singer: Björk
Singer: Gonzales
Singer: Feist

06 00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

07 00:24 Paul Reade
Summer (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Skaila Kanga

08 00:26 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Performer: Fredrik Malmberg
Ensemble: Harmony of Voices
Director: Fredrik Malmberg
Singer: Lena Susanne Norin
Singer: Ulla-Carin Borjesdotter


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09d3s6z)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, live from Hull City Halls.

01 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty Suite, Op 66a
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Shelley

02 00:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Shelley

03 01:10 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Shelley

04 02:26 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Performer: Murray Perahia


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09cy300)
Russian Art and Exile. Part of Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09d43w1)
Ten Artists that Shook the World, 4 Meyerhold


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09d43w3)
Nick Luscombe with Björk

01 00:00 Meredith Monk
Gotham Lullaby
Singer: Björk
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

02 00:04 Antwood (artist)
ICU
Performer: Antwood

03 00:08 Vladimir Ussachevsky (artist)
Transposition
Performer: Vladimir Ussachevsky

04 00:10 Vladimir Ussachevsky (artist)
Sonic Contours
Performer: Vladimir Ussachevsky

05 00:12 Vivien Goldman (artist)
Launderette
Performer: Vivien Goldman

06 00:16 Sparkle in Grey (artist)
Grey Riot
Performer: Sparkle in Grey
Featured Artist: Yan Jun

07 00:21 Yan Jun (artist)
Telegraph Building Clock
Performer: Yan Jun

08 00:22 Lukid (artist)
The Yips
Performer: Lukid

09 00:28 Björk (artist)
The Gate
Performer: Björk

10 00:38 Arca (artist)
Broke Up
Performer: Arca

11 00:42 serpentwithfeet (artist)
four ethers
Performer: serpentwithfeet

12 00:49 Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson
Heyr Himna Smiður
Choir: The Hamrahlid Choir

13 00:53 Virginia Wing (artist)
Person To Person
Performer: Virginia Wing
Performer: Xam Duo

14 00:57 Jason Grier (artist)
3
Performer: Jason Grier

15 01:01 Martin Kohlstedt (artist)
JIN
Performer: Martin Kohlstedt

16 01:05 Sum of R (artist)
Light And Dust
Performer: Sum of R

17 01:10 Mal Waldron (artist)
Hilary
Performer: Mal Waldron

18 01:12 Louis Cole (artist)
Bank Account
Performer: Louis Cole

19 01:15 Glintshake (artist)
Shadows
Performer: Glintshake

20 01:20 Anne Briggs (artist)
Martinmas Time
Performer: Anne Briggs

21 01:26 Björk (artist)
Oxygen
Performer: Björk
Performer: Evelyn Glennie



FRIDAY 10 NOVEMBER 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09d3sq2)
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Archive performances by The Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

03 00:14 Rodion Shchedrin
Piano Concerto No 2
Performer: Nikolai Petrov
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

04 00:37 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1911)
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

05 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata, No.17 in D minor, Op 31, No 2 'Tempest'
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

06 01:36 Aram Khachaturian
Concerto-Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Oskar Danon

07 02:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

08 02:25 Anton Vranicky
Cello Concerto in D minor
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal

09 02:51 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata No 5, in E flat major
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

10 03:06 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

11 03:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

12 03:20 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: Unknown
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

13 03:27 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Menuet in G (Humoresques de Concert, Op.14 no.1 (1886))
Performer: Karol Radziwonowicz

14 03:32 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Ensemble: Sixth Floor Ensemble
Conductor: Anssi Mattila

15 03:43 Friedrich Kunzen
Overture (Erik Ejegod)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik

16 03:49 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Performer: Eduard Kunz

17 03:54 August de Boeck
Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

18 04:01 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture (May Night)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

19 04:09 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

20 04:14 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Author: Jan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

21 04:33 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Recorder Concerto in F
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

22 04:46 Jan Dismas Zelenka
E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

23 04:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute], K620)
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

24 05:04 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

25 05:29 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

26 05:50 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture (Paria)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09dm0mt)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Orchestra: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel

02 00:09 François Couperin
Les baricades misterieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Adès

03 00:13 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps (Images)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in A major, BWV864 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Performer: András Schiff

05 00:25 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue no.7 Op.87 in A major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

06 00:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

07 00:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Net, tolko tot, kto znal [None but the lonely heart], Op.6 no.6
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Performer: Julius Drake

08 00:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sred shumnovo bala [Amid the din of the ball], Op.38 no.3
Singer: Kaia Urb
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

09 00:51 William Percy French
Phil the Fluter's Ball
Music Arranger: Billy Mayerl
Performer: Susan Tomes

10 00:55 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

11 01:02 George Frideric Handel
The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Singer: Nathan Berg
Performer: James Ghigi
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

12 01:12 Leo Brouwer
Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Performer: Marco Tamayo

13 01:17 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

14 01:20
"An extraordinary adventure which happened to me.." by Vladimir Mayakovsky (trans. Nicholas Bethell), read by Peter Woodthorpe.

15 01:23 Lubomyr Melnyk
Sunshimmers
Performer: Jamie Perera
Performer: Hyelim Kim
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk

16 01:34 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Sextet in C major, Op.11 (1905) (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet

17 01:41 Isaak Dunayevsky
Song of Youth
Ensemble: Soviet Army Band
Choir: Soviet Army Chorus
Conductor: Colonel Boris Alexandrov

18 01:43 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto à più istrumenti, Op 5 No 6
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

19 01:56 John Surman
Corpus Christi
Singer: John Potter
Performer: John Surman

20 02:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde' (opening aria)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

21 02:11 Erland von Koch
Nordic Capriccio
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Per Hammarstrom

22 02:18 Herbert Howells
Malcolm's Vision (Howells' Clavichord, Book 2)
Performer: John McCabe

23 02:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

24 02:29 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Performer: Arnaldo Cohen


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09d46bt)
Friday with Suzy Klein - Bridget Kendall, Beethoven 5, Tom Service in Russia

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
Overture from King Arthur
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

02 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz

03 00:15 Qara Qarayev
Waltz (from The Seven Beauties - Suite)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

04 00:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

06 00:39 Isaac Albéniz
España arr for guitar (Tango)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Music Arranger: Xuefei Yang

07 00:43 Benjamin Britten
Matinees musicales Op.24 for orchestra, after Rossini
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

08 00:58 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Martin Helmchen

09 01:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

10 01:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

11 01:34 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

12 01:52 John Williams
Yoda's Theme (from The Empire Strikes Back)
Orchestra: Skywalker Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

13 01:56 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

14 02:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.33 in B flat K319
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

15 02:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Allemande)
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

16 02:42 Fanny Mendelssohn
April; May (Das Jahr)
Performer: Lauma Skride

17 02:49 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09d46bw)
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1917-1953), Zhdanovschina: Khrennikov and Prokofiev

01 00:00 Tikhon Khrennikov
The Half-Moon Shines, from Into The Storm
Performer: Daniil Shtoda
Orchestra: Philharmonia of Russia
Conductor: Constantin Orbelian

02 00:05 Tikhon Khrennikov
Piano Concerto No 1 First movement
Performer: Tikhon Khrennikov
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

03 00:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Revolution (Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the Russian Revolution)
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

04 00:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No 7 In B Flat major Op 83
Performer: Boris Giltburg

05 00:37 Tikhon Khrennikov
Scene of Kuzma and Glasha (Pig-Tender and Shepherd)
Performer: Unknown

06 00:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 6 in E Flat minor Op.111 - Second movement
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08hptfp)
Russian Revolutionaries, Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture - Russian Revolutionaries. Vadym Kholodenko

01 00:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in C major, Op 32 No 1
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

02 00:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Preludes from Op 32: No 1 in C major; No 2 in B flat minor; No 11 in B major
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

03 00:09 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in B major, Op 32 No 11
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

04 00:14 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Fairy Tale in C major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

05 00:17 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Fairy Tale in B minor, Op 20 No 2
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

06 00:21 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
3 Fairytales: Op 9 No 2 in C major; Op 20 No 2 in B minor; Op 51 No 1 in D minor
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

07 00:29 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etudes Tableaux, Op 33 - Nos 2-4
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

08 00:41 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etudes Tableaux, Op 39 - Nos 6-9
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09d3tvk)
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture

01 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest [Burya] - symphonic fantasia Op.18
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:31 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 01:43 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.60 (Leningrad)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09d46by)
Jonathan Gee, David Hill, Kirill Gerstein

01 00:02 Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

02 00:12 Thelonious Monk
We See
Performer: Jonathan Gee
Performer: Ben Hazleton

03 00:16 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: Mica Paris

04 00:22 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem (Sanctus)
Music Arranger: David Hill
Choir: Yale Schola Cantorum
Performer: Robert Bennesh
Conductor: David Hill

05 00:30 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Performer: Robert Bennesh
Music Arranger: David Hill
Choir: Yale Schola Cantorum
Conductor: David Hill

06 00:40 Thelonious Monk
Coming on the Hudson
Performer: Jonathan Gee
Performer: Ben Hazleton

07 00:48 Thelonious Monk
Crepuscule with Nellie
Performer: Jonathan Gee
Performer: Ben Hazleton

08 00:59 Frédéric Chopin
Cinq Mazurkas, Op 7, No 5 (Vivo)
Performer: Louis Lortie

09 01:03 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un Reve
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

10 01:10 Mary Hampton
Gold Hat
Performer: Mary Hampton
Ensemble: Cotillion

11 01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Duet No 1 in E minor, BWV 820
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

12 01:17 Traditional Russian
Kamarinskaya
Ensemble: Отава Ё

13 01:27 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

14 01:41 Claude Debussy
Prelude Book 1 No 3 'Le vent dans la plaine'
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

15 01:43 Claude Debussy
Prelude Book 1 No 8 'La fille aux cheveux de lin'
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

15 01:50 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

16 01:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 109
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Hugh Watkins


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09d46c0)
Handel, Schmelzer, Sibelius

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus

02 00:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Mother Gigogne and the Clowns)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

03 00:08 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Murray Perahia

04 00:13 Charles‐François Gounod
Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble

05 00:17 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonate II
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Director: William Dongois

06 00:21 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Richard Lester
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

07 00:24 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09d46c2)
EFG London Jazz Festival: The Jazz Voice


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09dm9dg)
The Stoic Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09d46c4)
Ten Artists that Shook the World, 5 Tatlin


FRI 23:00 Jazz Now (b09d3tvm)
London Jazz Festival, live

01 00:04 Stephen Keogh Quartet (artist)
Bloomdido
Ensemble: Stephen Keogh Quartet

02 00:07 Stephen Keogh Quartet (artist)
What's New
Ensemble: Stephen Keogh Quartet

03 00:18 Stephen Keogh Quartet (artist)
Star Eyes
Ensemble: Stephen Keogh Quartet

04 00:25 Stephen Keogh Quartet (artist)
The Song Is You
Ensemble: Stephen Keogh Quartet

05 00:35 Karin Krog & John Surman (artist)
Afternoon In Paris/In A Sentimental Mood
Ensemble: Karin Krog & John Surman

06 00:43 Karin Krog & John Surman (artist)
It Could Be Hip
Ensemble: Karin Krog & John Surman

07 00:47 Karin Krog & John Surman (artist)
God Bless The Child
Ensemble: Karin Krog & John Surman

08 00:55 Karin Krog & John Surman (artist)
Like That
Ensemble: Karin Krog & John Surman

09 01:30 Karin Krog & John Surman (artist)
SAS Blues
Ensemble: Karin Krog & John Surman

10 01:30 Adam Baldych & Helge Lien (artist)
Polesie
Ensemble: Adam Baldych & Helge Lien

11 01:37 Adam Baldych & Helge Lien (artist)
Mosaic
Ensemble: Adam Baldych & Helge Lien

12 00:45 Adam Baldych & Helge Lien (artist)
June
Ensemble: Adam Baldych & Helge Lien

13 01:51 Adam Baldych & Helge Lien (artist)
Hallelujah
Ensemble: Adam Baldych & Helge Lien




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09czg0q)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09d053v)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09d3q8x)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09d3s6x)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09d3tvk)

Between the Ears 22:10 SAT (b09cz43q)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09cz42r)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09czx0x)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09czzv8)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09dlwpz)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09d41q8)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09djlkh)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09dm0mt)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09dcj2h)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09c0ny2)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09d41qk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09czzvf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09d053s)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09d41qd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09d43vv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09d46bw)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b09czx1d)

Early Music Late 23:10 SUN (b09czx1g)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09czzvc)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09d053q)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09d41qb)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09d43vs)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09d46bt)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09cy21s)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09d3q93)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09cy300)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b09czcrg)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b09cz43x)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09d00x3)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09d053z)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09d41qt)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09d43vz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09d46c0)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09d00x1)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09d053x)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09d41qr)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09d43vx)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09d46by)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09cz43g)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09d00xf)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09cz438)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09d05xx)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09d41r0)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b09d43w3)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09cz42w)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09cz42w)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09d3q8z)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09cz43m)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09czx11)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09bxbx5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09dxbf9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08hptf0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08hptfh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08hptfk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08hptfp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b09d3ndk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09czg0s)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09czkny)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09d3q91)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09d3s6z)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09d46c2)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09cz42t)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09cz432)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b09cz436)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09czx19)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09czx0z)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09czx13)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09d00xc)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09d05xv)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09d41qw)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09d43w1)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09d46c4)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09d4787)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09dm9dg)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09c0vdm)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09czcrj)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09czzv4)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09czgfg)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09czp2w)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09d3qlk)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09d3sq2)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09czx17)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09d3tvm)