Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 OCTOBER 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09b0z10)
Bach's Art of Fugue in a version for orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Palestrine-Konzert (Concertino No 3)
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

03 00:12 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Three pieces for Organ
Orchestrator: Bruno Maderna
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

04 00:23 Lodovico Grossi da Viadana
Sinfonie Napoletana, Veronese, Romana, Mantovana
Orchestrator: Bruno Maderna
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

05 00:35 Anton Webern
4 Songs, Op 13
Singer: Halina Lukomska
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Maderna

06 00:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue (extracts), BWV 1080 and Vor deinem Thron, BWV 668
Orchestrator: Hermann Scherchen
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

07 01:37 Pierre Boulez
Notations 1-4 and 7
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

08 01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

09 02:01 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

10 02:21 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

11 02:54 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén

12 03:04 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata in G
Performer: Jan Michiels

13 03:09 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Performer: Lars Baunkilde
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Ensemble: Copenhagen Cornetts & Sackbutts
Conductor: Bo Holten

14 03:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

15 03:27 George Frideric Handel
Tu del Ciel ministro eletto - from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

16 03:34 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

17 03:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

18 03:45 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama

19 03:54 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla

20 04:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona a tre voci
Orchestrator: Bruno Maderna
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

21 04:07 Mogens Pederson
3 songs for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten

22 04:14 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta

23 04:22 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Performer: David Petrlik
Performer: Renata Ardaševová

24 04:29 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Gürer Aykal

25 04:53 Dietrich Buxtehude
Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV 62
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

26 05:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

27 05:31 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Performer: Nina Gade

28 05:45 Gian Francesco Malipiero
Concerto a-tre (1938)
Performer: Primoz Lorenz
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Matija Lorenz,
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakov Cipci


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09bkm1n)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G, Op 76 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

02 00:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B, Op 62 No 1
Performer: Nelson Goerner

03 00:19 Aaron Copland
Danzon cubano
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

04 00:27 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

05 00:36 George Gershwin
I Got Plenty of Nuthin;
Music Arranger: Russell Garcia
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

06 00:41 Howard Skempton
Well, Well, Cornelius
Performer: John Tilbury

07 00:44 Howard Skempton
The Durham Strike
Performer: John Tilbury

08 00:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor 'con due violini obligati', RV 522
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

09 01:06 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Russian Songs, Op 41
Choir: Russian State Symphonic Capella
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valeryi Polyansky

10 01:22 Jim Parker
Autumn 1964
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jim Parker

11 01:26 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods, Op 68 No 5
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

12 01:34 Ferde Grofé
Grand Canyon Suite; 5. Cloudburst
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

13 01:45 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op 45 ('London' version); 5. Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: Brigitte Engerer
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Choir: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

14 01:54 Jean Daetwyler
Concerto for Alphorn and Orchestra; 4th mvt, Totentanz
Performer: Jozsef Molnar
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Urs Schneider


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09bwvcw)
Andrew McGregor with Kirsten Gibson and Elin Manahan Thomas

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem K.626 - Lacrimosa
Music Arranger: Franz Xaver Süßmayr
Music Arranger: Pierre-Henri Dutron
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

02 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, op. 131
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques

03 00:18 Anton Webern
Drei Kleine Stucke, Op.11
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih

04 00:22 Ivor Novello
Keep The Home Fires Burning
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih

05 00:25 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra, BB 123 v. Finale
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 01:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 In B Minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

07 01:38 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vesna Op.20
Singer: Rodion Pogossov
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

08 01:46 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite Of Spring Part 1
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09bwvcy)
Howard Skempton, Martyn Brabbins, Women's Revolutions per Minute


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b09bwvd0)
Rachel Podger

01 00:03 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (West Side Story)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

02 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 In G major BWV 1048
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

04 00:23 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

05 00:28 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 in E minor (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

06 00:41 Henry Purcell
Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures; No.2)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: George Michael
Choir: English Concert Choir

07 00:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Performer: Keith Jarrett

08 00:51 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in B Minor, Op 87 No 6
Performer: Keith Jarrett

09 00:57 Gabriel Fauré
Pie Jesu (Requiem, Op 48)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Singer: Nancy Argenta

10 01:02 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 in D Minor (The Annunciation)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz

11 01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kyrie eleison (Mass In B Minor, BWV 232)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:23 Jean Sibelius
Violin concerto in D minor, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

13 01:32 Josquin des Prez
Praeter rerum seriem
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner

14 01:39 Franz Schubert
String quintet in C, D 956 (1st mvt)
Performer: William Pleeth
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

15 01:56 The Corries (artist)
The Wild Mountain Thyme (Will Ye Go Lassie Go?)
Performer: The Corries


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b09cktrb)
Nitin Sawhney

01 00:06 Nitin Sawhney
Human Planet: Title Theme
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Stephen Hussey

02 00:07 Nitin Sawhney
Human Planet: Kiviaq Meal
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Stephen Hussey

03 00:08 Nitin Sawhney
Human Planet: Driving in the Jungle
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Stephen Hussey

04 00:09 Nitin Sawhney
Human Planet: Narwhal Intro
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Stephen Hussey

05 00:18 Nitin Sawhney
Midnight's Children (2012): Nadia
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Singer: Swati Natekar

06 00:20 Nitin Sawhney
The Namesake (2006): Reprise
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Hussey
Singer: Mitali Bhawmilk

07 00:27 Nitin Sawhney
A Throw of Dice (1929): Opening Titles and Sandesa
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Hussey

08 00:32 Nitin Sawhney
The Lodger (1927): The Lodger Theme
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Hussey

09 00:42 Ennio Morricone
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966): Main Title and Bandito Monco
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone

10 00:54 Nitin Sawhney
Breathe (2017): Telling the Doctor it's Time / Credits
Performer: Nitin Sawhney

11 00:58 Mark Mothersbaugh
Thor: Ragnarok (2017): Hela vs. Asgard
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09bwvd4)
01 00:02 The Sauter-Finegan Orchestra (artist)
Swing Low Sweet Chariot
Performer: The Sauter-Finegan Orchestra

02 00:06 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Gone Fishin'
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Bing Crosby

03 00:09 Chris Barber (artist)
Saratoga Swing
Performer: Chris Barber

04 00:20 Miles Davis (artist)
He Loved Him Madly
Performer: Miles Davis

05 00:25 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Happy Feet Blues
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

06 00:31 Keith Tippett (artist)
Stately Dance for Miss Primm
Performer: Keith Tippett

07 00:39 Billie Pierce (artist)
Love Songs of the Nile
Performer: Billie Pierce
Performer: De De Pierce

08 00:44 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
A Night In Tunisia
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

09 00:47 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
My Man
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

10 00:52 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Kush
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

11 00:57 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Manteca
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09bwwhd)
Oren Marshall

01 00:01 Oren Marshall (artist)
Carmeli's
Performer: Oren Marshall
Performer: Trio Lemba

02 00:01 Phronesis (artist)
Manioc Maniac
Performer: Phronesis

03 00:05 Charlie Watts (artist)
You Can't Always Get What You Want
Performer: Charlie Watts
Performer: DR Big Band

04 00:15 Oren Marshall (artist)
Carmeli's
Performer: Oren Marshall
Performer: Trio Lemba

05 00:23 Chris McGregor's Brotherhood of Breath (artist)
Nick Tete
Performer: Chris McGregor's Brotherhood of Breath

06 00:28 Laura Mvula (artist)
Sing To The Moon
Performer: Laura Mvula
Performer: Snarky Puppy

07 00:37 Oren Marshall (artist)
Rockin' in Rhythm
Performer: Oren Marshall
Performer: Trio Lemba

08 00:45 Oren Marshall (artist)
Old Man Mind
Performer: Oren Marshall
Performer: Trio Lemba

09 00:55 Kurt Rosenwinkel (artist)
Little B
Performer: Kurt Rosenwinkel


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b07bv9h3)
Wagner's Tannhauser

01 00:11 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Act I
Singer: Peter Seiffert
Singer: Sophie Koch
Singer: Stephen Milling
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Emma Bell
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Samuel Sakker
Singer: Michael Kraus
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Duncan Tarboton
Singer: Kiera Lyness
Singer: Deborah Peake-Jones
Singer: Louise Armit
Singer: Kate McCarney
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

02 01:35 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Act II
Singer: Peter Seiffert
Singer: Sophie Koch
Singer: Stephen Milling
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Emma Bell
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Samuel Sakker
Singer: Michael Kraus
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Duncan Tarboton
Singer: Kiera Lyness
Singer: Deborah Peake-Jones
Singer: Louise Armit
Singer: Kate McCarney
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

03 02:58 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Act III
Singer: Peter Seiffert
Singer: Sophie Koch
Singer: Stephen Milling
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Emma Bell
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Samuel Sakker
Singer: Michael Kraus
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Duncan Tarboton
Singer: Kiera Lyness
Singer: Deborah Peake-Jones
Singer: Louise Armit
Singer: Kate McCarney
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

04 03:57 Anon.
Cancion Franzesa
Orchestra: Al Ayre Español
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09bwwhg)
Luke Bedford: Through His Teeth; Julian Anderson, Charlotte Bray, Laurence Crane

01 00:04 Charlotte Bray
At the Speed of Stillness
Conductor: Mark Elder
Orchestra: Aldeburgh World Orchestra

02 00:57 Luke Bedford
Through His Teeth
Ensemble: Opera Factory Freiburg
Orchestra: Holst-Sinfonietta
Conductor: Klaus Simon

03 01:24 Laurence Crane
John White in Berlin
Orchestra: Apartment House

04 01:54 Julian Anderson
Symphony
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner



SUNDAY 29 OCTOBER 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b09bwyks)
Porgy and Bess

01 00:02 Bill Potts (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Bill Potts

02 00:06 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Sidney Bechet

03 00:11 Armstrong, Louis With Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
I've Got Plenty Of Nothin
Performer: Armstrong, Louis With Ella Fitzgerald

04 00:16 Stewart-Williams & Co (artist)
It Ain't Necessarily So
Performer: Stewart-Williams & Co

05 00:20 Joe Henderson (artist)
My Man's Gone Now
Performer: Joe Henderson

06 00:28 Billie Holiday (artist)
I Loves You Porgy
Performer: Billie Holiday

07 00:32 Armstrong, Louis With Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Bess You Is My Woman Now
Performer: Armstrong, Louis With Ella Fitzgerald

08 00:38 Miles Davis (artist)
Oh Bess, Oh Where's My Bess
Performer: Miles Davis

09 00:43 Bill Potts (artist)
There's A Boat Dat's Leavin' Soon For New York
Performer: Bill Potts

10 00:48 John Coltrane (artist)
Summertime
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Steve Davis
Performer: Elvin Jones


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09bwykv)
Federico Colli at the 71st International Chopin Piano Festival in Poland.

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major, BWV.971
Performer: Federico Colli

02 00:13 Johannes Brahms
Theme and Variations in D minor, Op 18b
Performer: Federico Colli

03 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV.639
Performer: Federico Colli

04 00:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu bleibt meine Freude, BWV.147
Performer: Federico Colli

05 00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Performer: Federico Colli

06 00:36 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka no 41 and Waltzes nos 7 & 6
Performer: Federico Colli

07 00:44 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2 for piano
Performer: Federico Colli

08 01:00 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Performer: Federico Colli

09 01:20 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina cogli la rose, from 'Il Trionfo del Tempo e del disinganno'
Performer: Federico Colli
Music Arranger: Federico Colli

10 01:23 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G major, L.349
Performer: Federico Colli

11 01:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

12 02:12 Anthony Payne
Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

13 02:41 Nino Rota
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Christopher Millard
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

14 03:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

15 03:01 Henricus Albicastro
Trio Sonata (Op.8 No.11)
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini

16 03:13 Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers
Officium Defunctorum
Ensemble: Studio 600

17 03:42 Jean‐François Dandrieu
Rondeau 'L'Harmonieuse' from Pieces de Clavecin Book I
Performer: Colin Tilney

18 03:48 Valborg Aulin
Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Ensemble: Tale String Quartet

19 04:14 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

20 04:21 Otto Nicolai
Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Singer: Roberto Saccà
Orchestra: Swiss Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Armin Jordan

21 04:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

22 04:38 Frano Matusic
Two Croatian Folksongs
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio

23 04:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Performer: Kalin Panayotov
Ensemble: Ars Barocca

24 05:01 Erkki Melartin
Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Palas

25 05:12 Edvard Grieg
Fra ungdomsdagene (From early years) from Lyric Pieces Book 8(Op.65 No.1)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

26 05:17 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand

27 05:22 François Devienne
Trio No.2 in C major
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Vitalija Raskeviciute
Performer: Gediminas Derus

28 05:32 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major (Op.56)
Performer: Rudolf Macudzinski
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

29 05:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Performer: Theo Teunissen

30 06:02 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode (In Nature's Realm) Op.63
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

31 06:15 César Franck
Cello Sonata in A major
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

32 06:45 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Music Antiqua Koln
Director: Reinhard Goebel


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09bwykx)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Iberia (Images)
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

02 00:12 Anonymous
Dance (English, 13th century)
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective

03 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Music Arranger: Josef Triebensee
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Director: Kálmán Berkes

04 00:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in B flat, Op 106 ('Hammerklavier'); 3rd mvt, Adagio sostenuto
Performer: Richard Goode

05 00:41 Orlando Gibbons
Great King of Gods
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Peter Harvey
Performer: Silas Woolston
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: William Hunt

06 00:46 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 1)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

07 00:48 Johann Ludwig Krebs
Praeludium in D minor
Performer: John Kitchen

08 01:03 Johann Strauss II
Overture to Die Fledermaus
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

09 01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Performer: András Schiff

10 01:18 Conlon Nancarrow
Study No 3a for player piano
Performer: Piano Roll

11 01:22 György Ligeti
String Quartet No 2; 3rd mvt, Come un meccanismo di precisione
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet

12 01:26 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E minor, Hob XV:12; 2nd mvt, Andante
Ensemble: Trio Jean Paul

13 01:34 Benjamin Britten
Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Performer: Jon Vickers
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

14 01:38 William Byrd
The Great Service - Nunc dimittis
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

15 01:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Russian Overture, Op 72
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Weller


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09by8l4)
01 00:04 Rodrigo Martínez
La Folia - Improvisations D'Apres le Villancico du CMP
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Arianna Savall
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Michael Behringer
Performer: Adela González-Campa

02 00:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 24 in D
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

03 00:30 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in D minor Op.5 No.12 "Follia"
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr

04 00:44 John Dowland
Now O Now I Needs Must Part
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Performer: Maya Homburger
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Barry Guy

05 00:50 Anonymous
O Jesu Dulcissime
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Music Arranger: Trio Mediæval
Music Arranger: Arve Henriksen
Singer: Berit Opheim
Singer: Anna Maria Friman
Singer: Linn Andrea Fuglseth

06 00:56 Oliver Knussen
The Ride to Castle Yonder
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

07 01:00 Eric Coates
London Suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Orchestra: The London Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

08 01:06 Karol Szymanowski
Nocturne and Tarantella
Performer: Rosanne Philippens
Performer: Julien Quentin

09 01:17 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes: iii. Sirenes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: John Aldis Choir
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

10 01:29 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat Op. 28 NO. 15 "Raindrop"
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

11 01:34 Gabriel Fauré
Morceau de concours
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage

12 01:37 John Bull
English Toy
Performer: Pierre Hantaï

13 01:40 Benjamin Britten
An American In England parts 1-4: i) London by Clipper, ii) Dover to London; iii) Ration Island; iv) Women of Britain
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Narrator: Samuel West

14 01:48 Aaron Copland
Short Symphony (Symphony no 2)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland

15 02:05 George Gershwin
Two waltzes in C
Performer: Frank Braley

16 02:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance, op. 65
Music Arranger: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

17 02:19 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades: Entrée de Polymnie
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

18 02:26 Judith Bingham
The Darkness is no darkness
Ensemble: Voces 8

19 02:30 Ólafur Arnalds
Written In Stone
Ensemble: Olafur Arnalds, synthesiser and friends

20 02:35 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Ailish Tynan

21 02:48 François Couperin
Pieces en Concert
Performer: Corinne Morris
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

22 02:57 Traditional
Ole Bull-vals
Performer: Nils Okland
Performer: Sigbjorn Apeland


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09bx5km)
Vesna Goldsworthy

01 00:05 Iosif Ivanovici
The Danube Waves
Performer: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Bauer-Theussl

02 00:15 St Nectarios of Aegina
Agni partene (O virgin pure)
Performer: Divna Ljubojević

03 00:25 Manuel Valls
Adio querida
Performer: Yasmin Levy

04 00:33 Nikita Bogoslovsky
Dark is the night
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky

05 00:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche slave
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

06 00:55 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b099wr56)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Trio Jean Paul

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F# minor HXV:26
Ensemble: Trio Jean Paul

02 00:20 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet in G, Op.36 (arr. Kirchner)
Ensemble: Trio Jean Paul


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09bx5kw)
Performer Profile - The Dufay Collective

01 00:08 Anonymous
La Rotta Della Manfredina [c-14th]
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective

02 00:14 Anonymous
Istampita Ghaetta [14th-C Italian]
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective

03 00:22 Anonymous
Miri It Is While Sumer Ilast [c.1225; Gb-Ob Rawlinson G.22 F.1v]
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Singer: John Potter

04 00:33 Thomas Ravenscroft
Of All The Birds
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective

05 00:34 Thomas Ravenscroft
A Wooing Song Of A Yeoman Of Kents Sonne
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Singer: John Potter

06 00:40 Juan de Anchieta
Con Amores, La Mi Madre For 4 Voices [cancionero De Palacio, C.1505-20]
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Singer: Vivien Ellis

07 00:49 Anonymous
The Play Of Daniel [beauvais; 13th-C.]
Choir: Choristers Of Southwell Minster
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective

08 00:54 Jon Banks (artist)
Corpus Christi Carol
Performer: Jon Banks


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09b0twd)
Westminster Abbey

01 00:01 John Joubert
The Beatitudes
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey

02 00:07 CL Naylor
Psalms 53, 54
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey

03 00:14 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Magnificat: Primi toni (Anima mea) à 4
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey

04 00:24 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Nunc dimittis: Tertii toni à 4
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey

05 00:32 James MacMillan
A special appeal
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey

06 00:51 Marcel Dupré
Toccata from Symphonie No 2
Performer: Matthew Jorysz


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09clhk8)
Faure, Bach and Wagner

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alleluia, K553
Choir: Chamber Choir of Europe
Conductor: Nicol Matt

02 00:02 Sergei Rachmaninov
Shestopsalmiye - The Six Psalms (All-Night Vigil)
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

03 00:05 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the Waters
Performer: Manja Smits
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: John Alldis

04 00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in F major BWV 233: Gloria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:12 Elena Kats-Chernin
Memorial Rag
Performer: Anna McDonald
Performer: Alice Evans
Performer: Brett Dean
Performer: Peter Morrison
Choir: Gondwana Voices
Conductor: Lyn Williams

06 00:18 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Pater noster
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max

07 00:23 Peter Philips
Disciplinam et sapientiam
Ensemble: The Sarum Consort
Conductor: Andrew Mackay

08 00:27 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: Introit & Kyrie
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

09 00:34 Judith Weir
Ave Regina caelorum
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery

10 00:38 Fats Waller
Ain't Misbehavin'
Choir: Mike King Collective

11 00:40 Richard Wagner
Treulich gefürt ziehet dahin (Bridal Chorus, Lohengrin)
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

12 00:45 William Byrd
Ne irascaris, Domine
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09bx5kz)
Can Music Scare Us?

01 00:03 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Performer: James Rhodes
Music Arranger: Grigory Ginzburg

02 00:05 Krzysztof Penderecki
The Dream of Jacob
Performer: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Krzysztof Penderecki

03 00:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - Wolf's Glen Scene
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Performer: Carlos Kleiber

04 00:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem - Dies Irae
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Gianandrea Noseda

05 00:09 György Ligeti
Requiem - Kyrie
Performer: The Bavarian Radio Orchestra
Performer: Francis Travis

06 00:11 Benjamin Britten
Turn of the Screw
Performer: Julian Leang
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Harding

07 00:13 Mark Korven
Apprehension Engine
Performer: Apprehension Engine

08 00:15 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

09 00:21 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Bernard Herrmann

10 00:21 Jerry Goldsmith
Alien
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra

11 00:21 Danny Elfman
The Nightmare Before Christmas - Jack's Lament
Performer: Danny Elfman

12 00:22 James Bernard
The Horror of Dracula
Performer: Studio Orchestra

13 00:22 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo (Prelude)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann

14 00:23 John Carpenter
Halloween
Performer: John Carpenter

15 00:26 Alfred Schnittke
Faust Cantata - Es Geschah
Performer: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Performer: Leif Segerstam

16 00:29 Michael Jackson (artist)
Thriller
Performer: Michael Jackson
Performer: Michael Jackson


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09bwlrk)
Footloose

01 Paul Whiteman
Happy Feet
Performer: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra

02 00:00
Edgar Albert Guest
The Baby's Feet read by Hermione Norris

03 00:00 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano, Passepied
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)

04 00:00
DH Lawrence
Baby Running Barefoot read by Robert Bathurst

05 00:00
Tennessee Williams
Heavenly Grass read by Hermione Norris

06 00:00
Joseph C Lincoln
Little Bare Feet read by Robert Bathurst

07 00:00 Henry Mancini
Baby Elephant Walk
Performer: Richard Armstrong Orchestra, Richard Hayman

08 00:00
Laurence Binyon
The Little Dancers read by Hermione Norris

09 00:00 Peter Warlock
Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra; Pieds en l'air
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Clio Gould

10 00:00
The Gospel according to Mark
Chapter 9: v45 read by Hermione Norris

11 00:00
Hans Christian Andersen
The Red Shoes (extract) by Robert Bathurst

12 00:00 Brian Easdale
The Red shoes - ballet suite (extract)
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Rumon Gamba (conductor)

13 00:00 Traditional Mexican
Tarantella
Performer: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

14 00:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Football, from Russian river - suite (from the incidental music) Op.66
Performer: Rustem Hayroudinoff (piano)

15 00:00
Cecil Day-Lewis
Walking Away read by Hermione Norris

16 00:00 Richard Strauss
Lieder, Op. 48, TrV 202; Ich Schwebe
Performer: Camilla Tilling (soprano), Paul Rivinius (piano)

17 00:00
John Mole
The Shoes read by Hermione Norris

18 00:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella [Zolushka] - suite no. 1 Op.107: Cinderella's waltz; Midnight
Performer: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra, Yuri Temirkanov

19 00:00
Dorothy Aldis
Feet read by Hermione Norris

20 00:00
Billy Collins
Walking Across the Atlantic by Robert Bathurst

21 00:00 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Hickox

22 00:00
Hans Christian Andersen
The Little mermaid (extract) read by Hermione Norris

23 00:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Quam pulchri sunt gressus tui
Performer: The Sixteen, Harry Christophers

24 00:00
William Shakespeare
Romeo and Juliet (extract) read by Robert Bathurst

25 00:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the knights
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Gergiev

26 00:00 Kirsty MacColl (artist)
In These Shoes
Performer: Kirsty MacColl

27 00:00 Zhao Jiping
Raise the Red Lantern (music from the film sound track)

28 00:00
Jung Chang
Wild Swans (extract) read by Hermione Norris

29 00:00
Rudyard Kipling
Infantry Columns read by Robert Bathurst

30 00:00 Eric Coates
The Eighth Army March
Performer: Royal Artillery Band, Major Geoffrey Kingston

31 00:00 Hugo Wolf
Mörike-Lieder: Fußreise
Performer: Werner Güra (tenor), Jan Schultsz (piano)

32 00:00
Robert Frost
The Road Not Taken read by Hermione Norris

33 00:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
O for a closer walk with God
Performer: Choir of Trinity College - Cambridge, Stephen Layton, Alexander Hamilton (organ)

34 00:00
Gospel according to John
Chapter 13: vv5-14 read by Robert Bathurst

35 00:01
Anonymous
Footprints in the Sand read by Hermione Norris

36 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 1; Ich folge dir gleichfalls (Aria)
Performer: Dunedin Consort, John Butt, Joanne Lunn (soprano)

37 00:01 Bob Chilcott
The Runner (from The Modern Man I Sing)
Performer: Tenebrae, Nigel Short

38 00:01
Pauline Prior-Pitt
Odd Socks read by Hermione Norris

39 00:01 Leroy Anderson
March of the Two Left Feet
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra, Slatkin

40 00:01 Fats Waller
Your Feet’s Too Big
Performer: Fats Waller and his Rhythm Band


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09bx5l1)
Louisa Egbunike and Sean Williams


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09c0wfk)
Mahler 6th Symphony


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b09bx5l4)
The Dark Tower

01 01:19 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight; Storm)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b09bx5l6)
Raquel Andueza and La Galania

01 00:01 Tarquinio Merula
Sentirete Una Canzonetta - Cantata For Voice And Continuo
Performer: Pablo Prieto
Performer: Manuel Vilas
Performer: Jesús Fernández Baena
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Ensemble: La Galanía

02 00:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Perche, Se M'Odiavi For 3 Voices
Performer: Pablo Prieto
Performer: Manuel Vilas
Performer: Jesús Fernández Baena
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Ensemble: La Galanía

03 00:08 Pablo Prieto (artist)
Viver In Questo Stato
Performer: Pablo Prieto
Performer: Manuel Vilas
Performer: Jesús Fernández Baena

04 00:13 Pablo Prieto (artist)
Vieni In Questo Stato
Performer: Pablo Prieto
Performer: Manuel Vilas
Performer: Jesús Fernández Baena

05 00:19 Biagio Marini
Romanesca For Violin And Continuo [op.3]
Performer: Pablo Prieto
Performer: Manuel Vilas
Performer: Jesús Fernández Baena
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Ensemble: La Galanía

06 00:24 Pablo Prieto (artist)
Bella Mia
Performer: Pablo Prieto
Performer: Manuel Vilas
Performer: Jesús Fernández Baena

07 00:29 Pablo Prieto (artist)
Un Sol Bacio
Performer: Pablo Prieto
Performer: Manuel Vilas
Performer: Jesús Fernández Baena

08 00:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Voglio Di Vita Uscir For Voice And Continuo
Performer: Pablo Prieto
Performer: Manuel Vilas
Performer: Jesús Fernández Baena
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Ensemble: La Galanía

09 00:44 Jesús Fernández Baena (artist)
Oblivion Soave
Performer: Jesús Fernández Baena
Performer: Pablo Prieto
Performer: Manuel Vilas

10 00:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Si Dolce E'L Tormento For Voice And Continuo
Performer: Pablo Prieto
Performer: Manuel Vilas
Performer: Jesús Fernández Baena
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Ensemble: La Galanía

11 00:53 Pablo Prieto (artist)
Cruda Signora
Performer: Pablo Prieto
Performer: Manuel Vilas
Performer: Jesús Fernández Baena


SUN 23:30 The Music of Julian Anderson (b09bx5l8)


01 00:02 Julian Anderson
Van Gogh Blue
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Conductor: Jack Sheen

02 00:23 Julian Anderson
O Sing Unto the Lord
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

03 00:31 Julian Anderson
The Colour of Pomegranates
Performer: Carys Gittins
Performer: Ben Smith

04 00:39 Julian Anderson
Bright Morning Star - from Four American Choruses
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

05 00:44 Julian Anderson
Poetry Nearing Silence
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Conductor: Richard Baker



MONDAY 30 OCTOBER 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09bx63v)
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Anonymous
Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

03 00:04 Komitas
Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

04 00:32 Arvo Pärt
Most Holy Mother of God
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

05 00:38 Krzysztof Penderecki
Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

06 00:41 Artur Avanesov
Kyrie eleison
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

07 00:47 Komitas
Four Folk Songs
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

08 01:02 Sayat-Nova
Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Music Arranger: Artur Manukyan
Music Arranger: Vahagn Babloyan
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

09 01:06 Komitas
Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

10 01:10 Imants Zemzaris
Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Performer: Talivaldis Deknis

11 01:25 Väinö Raitio
Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

12 01:49 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for harp
Performer: Godelieve Schrama

13 02:01 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Performer: Anatol Ugorski
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gunther Schuller

14 02:32 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux

15 03:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Richard Dehmel
Singer: Arleen Augér

16 03:05 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

17 03:11 Antonio Bertali
Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Nouveau Concert

18 03:18 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

19 03:22 Jacques-Francois Halevy
Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

20 03:33 Frank Bridge
Four pieces for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xenia Maliarevitch

21 03:45 Charles Villiers Stanford
When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

22 03:48 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

23 03:52 Joseph Haydn
Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

24 04:01 Jurriaan Andriessen
Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay

25 04:08 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Pastorale
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

26 04:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier

27 04:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Muller

28 04:35 Hans Gál
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

29 04:51 Giacomo Puccini
Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

30 04:57 Edmund Rubbra
Trio in one movement, Op.68
Ensemble: The Hertz Trio

31 05:17 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Zhang Zuo

32 05:39 Jan Krenz
Concertino for piano & orchestra
Performer: Adam Wodnicki
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Tadeusz Wojciechowski


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09bxbwz)
Monday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Leroy Anderson
The Syncopated Clock
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

02 00:05 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:14 Maurice Ravel
Le Gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Steven Osborne

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone

05 00:34 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on a Bare Mountain
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: André Previn

06 00:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

07 00:51 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 00:57 Liza Lehmann
If no one ever marries me (The Daisy Chain)
Singer: Janice Watson
Performer: Steuart Bedford

09 01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

10 01:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Ensemble: Florilegium

11 01:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Love Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

12 01:23 Albéric Magnard
Symphony No 3 in B flat minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce

13 01:34 Moses Hogan
Elijah Rock
Choir: Plymouth Music Series Ensemble Singers
Conductor: Philip Brunelle

14 01:38 Rebecca Clarke
Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Storioni Trio

15 01:45 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV.351 (Overture)
Ensemble: Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet

16 01:53 Arthur Bliss
Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

17 01:56 Arthur Bliss
Checkmate - Finale
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

18 02:02 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

19 02:15 Francis Poulenc
Mouvement perpetuel No 1
Performer: Pascal Rogé

20 02:16 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

21 02:26 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Conductor: Eric Whitacre


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b09bxbx1)
Monday with Suzy Klein - Armando Ianucci, Road Signs and Musical Notation, Ravel's String Quartet

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K87
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

02 00:07 Johannes Brahms
Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ralph Manno
Performer: Guido Schiffen
Performer: Liese Klahn
Ensemble: ensemble incanto

03 00:13 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata for two oboes, bassoon and basso continuo in B flat major
Ensemble: Zefiro

04 00:22 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Village Scene by the Inn
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

05 00:31 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

06 00:38 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

07 00:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op.29
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

08 01:01 César Franck
Sonata in A major for violin and piano, ed Jean-Piere Rampal for flute. 4th movt
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

09 01:07 Frank Bridge
Berceuse
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia

10 01:14 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge

11 01:18 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

12 01:29 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

13 01:32 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

14 01:35 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

15 01:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Performer: Ellena Alekseyeva
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano

16 01:59 Anonymous
Sonata XIV in G major, Siempre piano
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon

17 02:03 Ernest John Moeran
Rhapsody No 2 in E major
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

18 02:18 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal

19 02:21 Gabriel Fauré
Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi

20 02:24 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Singer: Ricarda Merbeth
Singer: Silvia Hablowetz
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski

21 02:33 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

22 02:46 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet

23 02:51 Michael Torke
Javelin
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09bxbx3)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934), Family and an Early Love

01 00:00 Edward Elgar
Reminiscences
Performer: Marat Bisengaliev
Performer: Benjamin Frith

02 00:05 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - Suite no 2 Op1b
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

03 00:25 Edward Elgar
Caractacus - Scene 3 - Pastoral
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 00:43 Edward Elgar
Helcia - Polka
Ensemble: Innovation Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Barry Collett

05 00:46 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op 37 - Sabbath at Sea
Orchestra: Hallé
Singer: Alice Coote
Conductor: Mark Elder

06 00:54 Edward Elgar
Une Idylle Op.4`1 (for E.E. Inverness)
Performer: Ashley Wass


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09bxbx5)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Florilegium

01 00:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet No.4 in B minor
Ensemble: Florilegium

02 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Trio Sonata in G BWV1038
Ensemble: Florilegium

03 00:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in D minor No.5 (Pieces de clavecin en concerts)
Ensemble: Florilegium

04 00:48 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Caracteres de la Danse
Ensemble: Florilegium


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09bxbx7)
Monday - Ulster Orchestra

01 00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture Op.95
Performer: Leon McCawley
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

02 00:11 Ernest John Moeran
In the mountain country - symphonic impression
Performer: Leon McCawley
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

03 00:19 John Ireland
Concerto in E flat major for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leon McCawley
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

04 00:45 John Ireland
The Forgotten rite - prelude for orchestra
Performer: Leon McCawley
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

05 00:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Aon3_Mon30Oct_UO_TchaikovskyRomeoAndJuliet_48k
Performer: Leon McCawley
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

06 01:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto no. 3 in E flat major Op.75 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Barry Douglas
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

07 01:35 James MacMillan
Britannia for orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

08 01:50 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor - opera in a prologue and 4 acts, compl. Rimsky-Korsakov and Glazunov: i Overture
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

09 02:02 Sergei Prokofiev
War and peace - symphonic suite, arr. Christopher Palmer
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

10 02:49 Ernest John Moeran
Lonely Waters
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra


MON 17:00 In Tune (b09bxbx9)
Dmitri Alexeev, Elizabeth Kenny, Ben Gernon

01 00:03 Friedrich Kuhlau
Lulu (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

02 00:12 Alexander Scriabin
6 Preludes op. 11
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev

03 00:28 Robert Schumann
"Bunte Blatter" op. 99 no 1
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev

04 00:30 Robert Schumann
"Fruhlingsnacht"
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev

05 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fabio Di Càsola
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: Musikkollegium Winterthur Orchestra

06 00:51 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Performer: Pretty Yende
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

07 00:58 Franz Schubert
Der Jäger, D 795 No 14 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff

08 01:10 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Fabio Luisi
Performer: Peter Agoston
Performer: Klaus Schwamm
Performer: Wolfgang Tluck
Performer: Ulrich Horn
Performer: Timm Johannes

09 01:23 Hans Judenkönig
Der Hoff tantz
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

10 01:24 Josquin des Prez
Mille regrets
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Music Arranger: Sebastian Ochsenkühn

11 01:27 Heinrich Isaac
Herr Gott lass dich erbarmen
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

12 01:29 Wolff Heckel
Ein Bocks Tantz
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

13 01:36 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Fantasia, sarabande and minuet
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

14 01:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 'Reformation' (4th mvt, 'Chorale')
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

15 01:54 Charles Villiers Stanford
Ye choirs of new Jerusalem
Performer: Huw Williams
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Director: John Scott


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09bxbxc)
Wieniawski, Handel, Bruckner

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:03 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor: III. Rondo. Allegro giocoso
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

03 00:10 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
Performer: Piers Lane

04 00:13 George Frideric Handel
Amadigi: "Ah spietato"
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

05 00:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Karl Haas

06 00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue K.546
Performer: Roberto Di Ronza
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

07 00:26 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09c4b84)
Daniel Barenboim conducts the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra

01
Part 1

02 00:03 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote Op. 35
Performer: Kian Soltani
Performer: Miriam Manasherov
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

03 00:49
Interval

04 00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata no.1 in F major, op.5 no.1
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

05 01:12
Part 2

06 01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E minor Op. 64
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

07 02:04
Post-concert

08 02:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Coffee Cantata, BWV 211
Singer: Attila Fülöp
Singer: Gáti István
Singer: Krisztina Laki
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Director: Pál Németh


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b09bwvcy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09c0gfw)
The Meaning of Flowers - Series 2, Bluebells


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b09bxc1h)
Aziza

01 00:02 Aziza (artist)
Aziza Dance
Performer: Aziza

02 00:19 Aziza (artist)
Walking the Walk
Performer: Aziza

03 00:35 Aziza (artist)
Blue Sufi
Performer: Aziza

04 00:49 Aziza (artist)
Friends
Performer: Aziza

05 01:05 Aziza (artist)
Sleepless Night
Performer: Aziza

06 01:16 Dave Jones Quartet (artist)
Blues
Performer: Dave Jones Quartet

07 01:23 Izzy Rabey (artist)
Storm Skin
Performer: Izzy Rabey

08 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 31 OCTOBER 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09bxnph)
Vox Luminis Schutz and Bach family

01 00:01 Heinrich Schütz
Musikalische Exequien, SWV 279-81
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

02 00:38 Johann Bach
Sei nun wieder zufrieden - motet
Performer: Matsato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminus
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

03 00:44 Johann Michael Bach
Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil - motet
Performer: Matsato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

04 00:50 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast - motet
Performer: Matsato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

05 00:57 Johann Michael Bach
Ich weiss, dass mein Erloser lebt - motet
Performer: Matsato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

06 01:00 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Mensch, vom Weibe geboren
Performer: Matsato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

07 01:05 Johann Christoph Bach
Lieber Herr Gott - motet
Performer: Matsato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

08 01:11 Johann Ludwig Bach
Das Blut Jesu Christi (motet)
Performer: Matsato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

09 01:20 Johann Michael Bach
Unter Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: Matsato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

10 01:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata in D Major, Wq 83, H505
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles

11 01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin

12 02:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor (Op. 74) 'Pathetique'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

13 02:47 Antoine Dauvergne
ballet music (Les Troqueurs)
Performer: William Christie
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: William Christie

14 03:03 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Duo Krarup-Shirinyan

15 03:14 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

16 03:23 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

17 03:32 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green

18 03:41 Samuel Capricornus
Sonata (Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671))
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček

19 03:47 Gaetano Donizetti
Edgar's aria ('Lucia di Lammermoor')
Singer: Dénes Gulyás
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: János Ferencsik

20 03:54 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Valerie Tryon

21 04:01 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg

22 04:12 Juozas Naujalis
Caligaverunt mei oculi (My eyes are blinded by tears), motet
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis

23 04:17 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Conductor: Viktor Malek

24 04:23 Nino Rota
Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Ensemble: Embla

25 04:40 Barbara Strozzi
"Begl'occhi, bel seno" Costumo de grandi for Soprano, 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Director: Daniela Dolci

26 04:45 Uuno Klami
Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

27 04:54 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski

28 04:59 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Music Arranger: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

29 05:08 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

30 05:38 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor 'Ridr', Op 74, No 3
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09bxnpk)
Tuesday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Performer: Maria João Pires

02 00:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wann kommst du, mein Heil? (Cantata No 140)
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Director: Alexander Liebreich

04 00:34 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

05 00:39 Francesca Caccini
Il primo libro delle musiche: No. 3 Lasciatemi qui solo
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Performer: Jonas Nordberg

06 00:48 Elena Kats-Chernin
Naïve Waltz
Ensemble: The Smith Quartet

07 00:50 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia

08 01:03 Michael Haydn
Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jane Rogers

09 01:11 Arvo Pärt
My heart's in the Highlands
Singer: David James
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent

10 01:21 Aaron Copland
Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

11 01:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Performer: Lars Vogt

12 01:33 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

13 01:41 Morten Lauridsen
Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: Morten Lauridsen
Conductor: Stephen Layton

14 01:47 Giovanni Legrenzi
Sonata prima a 4 violini. Op.10 No.1
Ensemble: Clematis Ensemble

15 01:53 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

16 02:03 George Frideric Handel
I know that my redeemer liveth (from Messiah, part 3)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet

17 02:06 Gabriela Ortiz
5 pa'2(Dialogando)
Performer: Alejandro Escuer
Performer: Pablo Garibay

18 02:12 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

19 02:26 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band
Music Arranger: Leo Arnaud
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Performer: Louise Dearman
Performer: Matthew Ford
Ensemble: John Wilson Orchestra


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b09bwmml)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Saint-Saens's Danse Macabre, Armando Ianucci, The Celestial Bed

01 00:01 Arthur Sullivan
When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Paul

02 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, H IV 1
Performer: William Hazelzet
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Barbara Kernig

03 00:13 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade: Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 00:17 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Performer: Donna Coleman

05 00:23 Georg Matthias Monn
Cello Concerto in G minor - 1st mvt
Performer: Corinne Morris
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

06 00:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

07 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 arr for guitar (Sarabande)
Performer: Ángel Romero

08 00:43 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra

09 00:57 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - Act 2 Scene 1
Performer: Claire Brau
Performer: Sophie Daneman
Performer: Gaëlle Méchaly
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

10 01:05 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece in E flat major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

11 01:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

12 01:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Ensemble: European Brandenburg Ensemble
Director: Trevor Pinnock

13 01:31 Malcolm Arnold
Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

14 01:41 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 5 in G minor, Z 806
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

15 01:54 Arnold Bax
Oliver Twist - Fagin's romp
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

16 01:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt" K498
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

17 02:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - Act 1 Witches' chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Coro del Teatro alla Scala di Milano
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

18 02:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - Act 3 ballet
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Coro del Teatro alla Scala di Milano
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

19 02:30 Richard Strauss
Sextet (Capriccio)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

20 02:42 Darius Milhaud
Duo concertante for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

21 02:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Overture)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09c04b9)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934), Alice Passing Fair

01 00:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op.12
Performer: Albert Sammons
Performer: Gerald Moore

02 00:05 Edward Elgar
The Black knight Op 25 - The Tournament - Twas Pentecost
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

03 00:15 Edward Elgar
3 Bavarian dances
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

04 00:29 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ljszq)
Leeds Lieder 2016-17, Episode 1

01 00:04 Gustav Mahler
Winterlied
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

02 00:07 Gustav Mahler
Im Lenz
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

03 00:09 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

04 00:13 Gustav Mahler
Erinnerung
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:16 Gustav Mahler
Zu Strassburg auf der Schanz
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

06 00:19 Gustav Mahler
Scheiden und Meiden
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

07 00:23 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston

08 00:45 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen; Der Tamboursg'sell; Der Schildwache Nachtlied
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09c0jcy)
Tuesday - Ulster Orchestra

01 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival overture Op.92
Performer: Tasmin Little
Conductor: Courtney Lewis
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

02 00:11 Karol Szymanowski
Concerto no. 2 Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Conductor: Courtney Lewis
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

03 00:33 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems i Vltava [Moldau]
Performer: Tasmin Little
Conductor: Courtney Lewis
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

04 00:47 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Conductor: Courtney Lewis
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

05 01:11 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday witch Op.108
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

06 01:26 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

07 01:58 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted lake [Volshebnoye ozero] - symphonic poem Op.62
Conductor: Olari Elts
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

08 02:34 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Conductor: Courtney Lewis
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b09c0jd0)
Lars Vogt, John Wilson, Augustin Dumay and Louis Lortie

01 00:03 Angela Morley
A Canadian in Mayfair
Ensemble: John Wilson Orchestra

02 00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 (1st mvt cadenza)
Performer: Lars Vogt

03 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor: I. Allegro con brio (conclusion)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

04 00:22 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op posth.
Performer: Lars Vogt

05 00:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih

06 00:31 Gene de Paul
Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Music Arranger: Saul Chaplin
Music Arranger: Adolph Deutsch
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra

07 00:41 Nacio Herb Brown
Singin' in the Rain
Performer: Seth MacFarlane
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

08 00:46 Leos Janáček
On An Overgrown Path: The Madonna of Frydek
Performer: Lars Vogt

09 00:49 Heinrich Marschner
Der Vampyr: Overture
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer

10 01:02 Jacques Offenbach
Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel

11 01:06 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourrée fantasque
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

12 01:12 William Byrd
Diliges Dominum
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

13 01:16 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Louis Lortie

14 01:25 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Louis Lortie

15 01:31 Giacomo Puccini
La tregenda (Le Villi)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

16 01:35 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

17 01:46 Maria Theresa von Paradis
Sicilienne
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Louis Lortie

18 01:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Performer: Clara Novakova
Performer: Richard Vieille
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow

19 01:56 Leonard Bernstein
Samba (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

20 01:57 Leonard Bernstein
Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09c0jd2)
Tartini, Saint-Saens, Ligeti

01 00:00 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho (A Narrative for Orchestra)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann

02 00:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Toccata from Orfeo
Performer: Flavio Boltro
Performer: Danilo Rea
Music Arranger: Danilo Rea
Music Arranger: Flavio Boltro

03 00:02 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

04 00:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber
Performer: Markus Steckeler

05 00:09 HK Gruber
Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Singer: HK Gruber
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: HK Gruber

06 00:13 György Ligeti
The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Etudes Book 2)
Performer: Yuja Wang

07 00:15 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

08 00:19 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328
Performer: Andreas Haeifliger
Singer: Matthias Goerne

09 00:23 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09c0jd5)
Brecon Baroque Festival

01
Part 1

02 00:02 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata A 3 S275 No 21
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

03 00:09 Giovanni Legrenzi
Sonata a quattro in A minor, Op 10 No 13 'La Cetra'
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

04 00:16 Giovanni Legrenzi
Sonata a quattro in C major, Op 8 No 13 'La Cremona'
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

05 00:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In D Major Rv 93
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Daniele Caminiti
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

06 00:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D Major Rv 230, Op 3`9
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

07 00:45
Interval

08 00:53 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonata No. 12 for violin and continuo in D minor op 2 no 12
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

09 01:08
Part 2

10 01:11 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons Op 8
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

11 01:51
Post-concert

12 01:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Selection of Lieder, WoO 110 - WoO 116
Performer: Walter Olbertz
Singer: Peter Schreier

13 02:08 Joseph Haydn
Selection of Lieder, Hob 26a
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09clpw1)
Jonathan Swift at 350. Black and White Art.


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09c05vm)
The Meaning of Flowers - Series 2, Orchids


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b09c05vq)
Verity Sharp

01 00:02 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Taint A Fit Night Out For Man Or Beast
Performer: Sidney Bechet

02 00:04 Iglooghost (artist)
Super Ink Burst
Performer: Iglooghost

03 00:08 Joan La Barbara (artist)
Quatre Petites Bêtes
Performer: Joan La Barbara

04 00:12 Erik Honoré (artist)
Apparition
Performer: Erik Honoré

05 00:17 Christy Moore (artist)
Burning Times
Performer: Christy Moore

06 00:24 Bob Patten (Recordist) (artist)
Punky Night
Performer: Bob Patten (Recordist)

07 00:25 Carl Turney (artist)
Punkie Night
Performer: Carl Turney
Performer: Brian Campbell

08 00:30 Annie Gosfield
Shattered Apparitions of the Western Wind: Part 1 & Part 2
Performer: Kathleen Supové

09 00:40 Four Tet (artist)
SW9 9SL
Performer: Four Tet

10 00:50 Toradja (artist)
Ronde Funéraire, Padang Iring
Performer: Toradja
Performer: Dana Rappaport (Recordist)

11 00:53 Modest Mussorgsky
St. John's Night On The Bare Mountain (Version For Bass-Baritone, Children's Choir, Choir And Orchestra)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 00:55 The Dirty Dozen Brass Band (artist)
Voodoo
Performer: The Dirty Dozen Brass Band

13 01:03 Witch (artist)
Strange Dream
Performer: Witch

14 01:06 Bastien Keb (artist)
Nocturnal/Midnight Shift (Serious Thumb)
Performer: Bastien Keb

15 01:10 Zomby (artist)
ZPRITE
Performer: Zomby

16 01:14 Fela Kuti (artist)
Zombie
Performer: Fela Kuti
Performer: Afrika 70

17 01:27 Kitty Brazelton (artist)
Batch 1-2 & Batch 3 (Madrigal)
Performer: Kitty Brazelton
Performer: Dafna Naphtali



WEDNESDAY 01 NOVEMBER 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09c0nxr)
Italian Opera Arias

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Vincenzo Bellini
Overture (Norma)
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

03 00:08 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva (Norma)
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

04 00:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (Attila)
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

05 00:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Singer: Vasily Ladyuk
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

06 00:25 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

07 00:30 Giacomo Puccini
Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

08 00:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Singer: Vasily Ladyuk
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

09 00:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

10 00:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Singer: Vasily Ladyuk
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

11 00:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

12 01:08 Giuseppe Verdi
D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Performer: NPR
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

13 01:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Singer: Vasily Ladyuk
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

14 01:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

15 01:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Singer: Alexei Neklyudov
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

16 01:33 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Singer: Vasily Ladyuk
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

17 01:36 Francesco Cilea
Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

18 01:41 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Orchestra 'Symphonieta' of the Bulgarian National Radio
Conductor: Stoyan Angelov

19 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

20 02:43 Franz Schubert
Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

21 02:54 Kaspar Forster
Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

22 03:03 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo

23 03:09 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

24 03:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hidemi Suzuki

25 03:31 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

26 03:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

27 03:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho

28 03:53 Jean Sibelius
Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

29 04:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

30 04:09 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

31 04:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Faganel
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

32 04:33 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ingar Bergby

33 04:40 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stefan Sköld

34 04:49 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens

35 05:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

36 05:22 Sérgio Assad
Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

37 05:27 Johannes Brahms
Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Orchestrator: Unknown
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri

38 05:31 Franciszek Lessel
Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Performer: Leonora Armellini
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09c0nxt)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O quam gloriosum
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell

02 00:05 Imogen Holst
Phantasy Quartet
Performer: Simon Hewitt Jones
Performer: David Worswick
Performer: Tom Hankey
Performer: Oliver Coates

03 00:16 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Daniel Binelli
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Performer: Simon Preston

05 00:33 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Voces8

06 00:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

07 00:41 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus

08 00:49 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra Bastille
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

09 01:02 Roger Quilter
Love calls through the summer night
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

10 01:08 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Performer: Andreas Lacker
Performer: Herbert Walser
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Director: René Clemencic

11 01:15 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Performer: Llŷr Williams

12 01:19 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Claire Désert

13 01:34 Benjamin Britten
Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
Music Arranger: Paul Hindmarsh
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

14 01:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

15 01:54 Muriel Herbert
To Daffodils
Singer: Caroline MacPhie
Performer: Joseph Middleton

16 01:57 John Dowland
Langton's Galliard
Performer: Nigel North

17 02:03 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan

18 02:13 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Harry Bicket

19 02:21 Jørgen Jersild
At spille i skoven
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest

20 02:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D, KV 485
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09c0nxw)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Morten Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, Armando Iannucci, The Telediphone

01 00:01 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón

02 00:07 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson

03 00:19 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Fireworks), from Preludes, Book 2
Performer: Pal Eide

04 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K 315
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Jaime Martin

05 00:31 Morten Lauridsen
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Polyphony
Director: Stephen Layton

06 00:38 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

07 00:47 George Frideric Handel
Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner

08 00:54 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

09 01:01 Rued Langgaard
"Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses" (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Tamás Vető

10 01:07 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Guitare, Op 32
Performer: Eric Parkin

11 01:13 Ronald Binge
Sailing By
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

12 01:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in C major for viola da gamba and continuo, Wq 136
Performer: Johanna Rose
Performer: Javier Núñez

13 01:33 Morten Lauridsen
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Polyphony
Director: Stephen Layton

14 01:35 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Choir: Det Norske Solistkor
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

15 01:40 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks

16 01:45 Eleanor Alberga
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Celebration Dance
Orchestra: The Taliesin Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash

17 01:54 Bill Frisell
Oh Well, from One Week
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Joey Baron
Singer: Kermit Driscoll

18 01:55 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

19 02:04 Arnold Bax
Walsinghame
Singer: Martyn Hill
Singer: Lynore McWhirter
Choir: Brighton Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

20 02:21 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

21 02:30 Charles Koechlin
La méditation de Purun Baghat
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

22 02:46 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Radu Lupu

23 02:52 Clara Schumann
Abendfeier in Venedig
Ensemble: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09c08z8)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934), Enigma 'Friends pictured within'

01 00:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance march Op 39 - no1 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

02 00:09 Edward Elgar
Sospiri Op 70
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:19 Edward Elgar
Partsong - Deep in my soul Op 53 no 2
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:28 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations Op 36
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ljszs)
Leeds Lieder 2016-17, Episode 2

01 00:04 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Es sungen drei Engel
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Gemma Summerfield

02 00:08 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schonen Trompeten blasen
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Gemma Summerfield

03 00:15 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Das Irdische Leben
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:19 Charles Ives
The Housatonic at Stockbridge K.Z.125
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

05 00:23 Charles Ives
Memories (A, Very pleasant, B, Rather sad) K.Z.45
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

06 00:25 Charles Ives
Songs my mother taught me K.Z.26
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

07 00:28 Charles Ives
Serenity
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

08 00:29 Charles Ives
Swimmers (Then the swift plunge) K.Z.100
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

09 00:53 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston

10 00:34 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09c0ny0)
Wednesday - Ulster Orchestra

01 00:01 Gustav Mahler
Todtenfeier [orig. vers. of 1st movt. of 2nd symphony]
Conductor: Olari Elts
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

02 00:28 Eduard Tubin
Concerto for double-bass and orchestra
Performer: Gunars Upatnieks
Conductor: Olari Elts
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

03 00:50 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung Op.24
Conductor: Olari Elts
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09c0ny2)
Salisbury Cathedral

01 00:58 Alexander Gretchaninov
Lord, now lettest thou thy servant, Op 34 No 1
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: Holst Singers


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09c0ny4)
The Amatis Piano Trio plays Mozart

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano trio in B flat major, K502
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

02 00:25 Franz Schubert
Im Abendrot D.799
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09c0ny6)
Marin Alsop, Richard Tognetti, José Menor

01 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Riccardo Primo: 'Agitato da fiere tempeste'
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Artaserse Ensemble

02 00:11 Nicolò Paganini
Diva
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Performer: Satu Vänskä

03 00:19 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony no.1 'Jeremiah' (1942) (2nd movement, 'Profanation')
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

04 00:32 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony no.3 'Kaddish' (final movement 'Fugue')
Singer: Kelley Nassief
Choir: The Maryland State Boychoir
Choir: The Washington Chorus
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

05 00:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Carnival of the Animals: Pianists; Fossils
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra

06 00:50 Pete Seeger
Where have all the Flowers Gone?
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Performer: Satu Vänskä

07 00:56 Traditional
Handman's Reel
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Performer: Satu Vänskä

08 01:03 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Act 2): 'Ah! Mio cor, schernito sei' (Oh my heart, you are scorned)
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Ensemble: Orfeo 55

09 01:10 Ladislav Kubík
Piano Concerto no.3 - first movement
Performer: Read Gainsford
Ensemble: Filharmonie Brno
Conductor: Alexander Jimenez

10 01:14 Enrique Granados
El Pelele (Escena goyesca) (1914)
Performer: José Menor

11 01:19 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet in E flat major, Op.97 (2nd movement, Allegro vivo)
Performer: Pavel Nikl
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

12 01:26 Traditional Russian
Little Apple
Ensemble: Отава Ё

13 01:34 Enrique Granados
Quejas, o La Maja y el Ruiseñor
Performer: José Menor

14 01:45 Enrique Granados
Los Requiebros (The Compliments)
Performer: José Menor

15 01:55 Roger Quilter
Rainbow Land (Where the Rainbow Ends)
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia of England
Conductor: Richard Hickox

16 01:59 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Newman


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09c0ny8)
01 00:04 Trad.
The Postal Troika speeds along
Music Arranger: Boris Borisov
Singer: Zurab Sotkilava
Orchestra: Russian Orchestra of the Ostankino TV Company
Conductor: Nikolai Nekrasov

02 00:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 00:10 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel

04 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum

05 00:20 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite for 2 pianos (Op.165b)
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Performer: Karin Lechner

06 00:22 Gustav Mahler
Revelge (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Conductor: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09c08zb)
01 00:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mayor of Casterbridge incidental music
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

02 00:15 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

03 00:54 Henry Purcell
They that go down to the sea in ships
Choir: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

04 01:03 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecelia
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

05 01:15 Benjamin Britten
Recitative and Aria for piano and orchestra
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

06 01:28 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Catherine Moore
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

07 01:43 Benjamin Britten
Suite - King Arthur
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

08 02:12 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin, D795 - excerpts
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09c0nyb)
Britten and Radio.


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09c08zd)
The Meaning of Flowers - Series 2, Daffodils


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09c08zg)
Tony Allen, Pat Thomas and Elvin Brandhi

01 00:03 Kamixlo (artist)
Ice2CU
Performer: Kamixlo

02 00:06 Lankum (artist)
The Turkish Reveille
Performer: Lankum

03 00:19 Frigg (artist)
False Legenyes
Performer: Frigg

04 00:27 Tony Allen (artist)
Yellow is not an option
Performer: Tony Allen
Performer: Pat Thomas
Performer: Elvin Brandhi

05 00:36 Hans Hassler (artist)
Benigna
Performer: Hans Hassler

06 00:40 XTC (artist)
Radios in Motion
Performer: XTC

07 00:44 Stephen Montague
Paramell Va
Performer: Philip Mead

08 00:52 Tony Allen (artist)
Time is Blue
Performer: Tony Allen
Performer: Pat Thomas
Performer: Elvin Brandhi

09 00:58 Tony Allen (artist)
The Impostor
Performer: Tony Allen
Performer: Pat Thomas
Performer: Elvin Brandhi

10 01:05 Detsishi Ensemble (artist)
Tornado
Performer: Detsishi Ensemble

11 01:08 Grace Petrie & The PC Brigade (artist)
You Build A Wall
Performer: Grace Petrie & The PC Brigade

12 01:13 Spasoje Jović (artist)
Mélodie Pour Chasser Les Vampires
Performer: Spasoje Jović

13 01:14 Screamin’ Jay Hawkins (artist)
Alligator Wine
Performer: Screamin’ Jay Hawkins

14 01:17 Kamixlo (artist)
Paleta
Performer: Kamixlo

15 01:21 Sirene 1009 (artist)
Cliodynamics III
Performer: Sirene 1009
Featured Artist: Han-earl Park
Featured Artist: Mark Sanders
Featured Artist: Dominic Lash
Featured Artist: Caroline Pugh

16 01:26 Hatun Kotama (artist)
Chinkashka (Perdido "Lost")
Performer: Hatun Kotama

17 01:28 Chongo (artist)
Prerequisite Occult Induction (Side B)
Performer: Chongo



THURSDAY 02 NOVEMBER 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09c0r43)
Vaughan Williams - Concerto accademico; Williams - Fairest of stars; Elgar - Froissart; Walton - Symphony no 2

01 00:01 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

02 00:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto (accademico) in D minor for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

03 00:27 Grace Williams
Fairest of stars for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

04 00:43 Edward Elgar
Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

05 01:00 William Walton
Symphony no. 2 (Proms 2015)
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

06 01:30 Leos Janáček
In the Mists
Performer: David Kadouch

07 01:46 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

08 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman

09 02:31 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio

10 02:54 Edvard Grieg
5 Lyric Pieces:
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

11 03:08 Karl Goldmark
In Italien - overture (Op.49)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank

12 03:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Si ch'io vorrei morire - from Il quarto libro de madrigali, Venedig 1603
Choir: The King’s Singers

13 03:24 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Alison Gangler
Performer: Adrian Rovatkay
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

14 03:35 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.4 in A flat - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.899)
Performer: Artur Schnabel

15 03:43 Niels Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

16 03:51 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Performer: Vilem Hofbauer
Performer: Miroslava Trnkova

17 04:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

18 04:06 Giuseppe Verdi
"Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Singer: Galina Savova
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

19 04:15 Robert Schumann
Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

20 04:20 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

21 04:31 Alexandre Pierre François Boëly
Messe des fetes solennelles
Performer: Marcel Verheggen

22 04:40 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

23 04:51 Benedetto Pallavicino
Cruda Amarilli, che col nome ancora - madrigal for 5 voices [1600]
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln

24 04:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

25 05:21 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for oboe and piano (1962)
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas

26 05:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09c0r45)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.4 in E flat major, Op.36
Performer: Kathryn Stott

02 00:09 Mikhail Mikhailovich Ippolitov-Ivanov
Bless the Lord, O my soul
Choir: Soglasie Male Voice Choir of St Petersburg
Conductor: Alexander Govorov

03 00:13 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio

05 00:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Howard Shelley

06 00:38 Marie Antoinette
C'est mon ami
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Performer: Sandrine Chatron

07 00:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

08 00:54 William Wallace
Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

09 01:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Hurst

10 01:06 Norman Hallam
Dance Suite
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

11 01:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice (Mélodie)
Music Arranger: Giovanni Sgambati
Performer: James Rhodes

12 01:22 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 1 No 1
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Director: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Director: Nicholas Kraemer

13 01:33 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

14 01:36 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

15 01:42 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Orchestrator: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

16 01:46 Billy Strayhorn
Satin Doll
Music Arranger: Richard Hayman
Performer: Robert Winter
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

17 01:49 Édouard Lalo
Le roi d'Ys (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

18 02:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.1 in F minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

19 02:08 Александр Дмитриевич Кастальский
Radiant Light [Svete tihiy], Op.73
Choir: Holst Singers
Director: Stephen Layton

20 02:11 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

21 02:17 Nicola Matteis
Diverse bizzarie sopra La Vecchia (Suite in C major)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Stefan Rath
Performer: Stefan Maass

22 02:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09c0r47)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - A Tudor Labradoodle, Bach's Violin Concerto in E, Armando Iannucci

01 00:00 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major H.1a.7
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

02 00:05 Ludwig Thuille
Quartettsatz
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet

03 00:17 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

04 00:26 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Waltz 1)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

05 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

06 00:37 Manuel Ponce
Scherzino mexicano
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

07 00:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La princesse jaune (Overture)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

08 00:48 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane for pedal harp and string quintet
Performer: Chris Laurence
Performer: Sioned Williams
Music Arranger: Fabrice Pierre
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

09 00:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major, K 545
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

10 01:04 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

11 01:12 William Byrd
Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork

12 01:17 Max Reger
Variations and Fugue on a theme of J.S. Bach, Op.81
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

13 01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

14 01:33 Lombardini Sirmen
Concerto no.2 in E, 1st movement
Performer: Piroska Vitarius
Orchestra: Savaria Baroque Orchestra

15 01:39 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks (1st mvt)
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra

16 01:44 Antonio Estévez
Mediodia en el llano
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra

17 01:54 George Gershwin
Someone to Watch Over Me
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

18 01:58 Johann Stamitz
Sinfonia No 4 in D major
Director: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

19 02:03 Alexander Borodin
Scherzo in D major
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

20 02:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

21 02:16 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes, Op 36 (Tema con variazioni)
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

22 02:20 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasie, Op.79
Performer: Ileana Ruhemann
Performer: Julius Drake

23 02:26 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott

24 02:33 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Christine Pendrill
Performer: Maurice Murphy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

25 02:45 Teresa Carreño
Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

26 02:53 Giovanni Gabrieli
Magnificat à 14 (1615)
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09c09jt)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934), Windflower

01 00:02 Edward Elgar
The Shower Op 71
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Simon Halsey

02 00:08 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor Op 61
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ljszx)
Leeds Lieder 2016-17, Episode 3

01 00:04 Alma Mahler
Die stille Stadt
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:07 Alma Mahler
Laue Sommernacht
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:09 Alma Mahler
Lobgesang
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:15 Gustav Mahler
Trost im Ungluck [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:17 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Joseph Middleton

06 00:22 Gustav Mahler
Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht? [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Joseph Middleton

07 00:24 Gustav Mahler
Verlorne Muh'l [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Joseph Middleton

08 00:28 Franz Liszt
Der du von dem Himmel bist
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton

09 00:32 Franz Liszt
Vergiftet sind meine Lieder
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton

10 00:33 Franz Liszt
Es war ein König in Thule
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton

11 00:37 Franz Liszt
Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh'
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton

12 00:42 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09c0r4f)
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Strauss's Salome

01 00:03 Richard Strauss
Salome
Singer: Angela Denoke
Singer: Irina Mishura
Singer: Gerhard Siegel

02 01:43 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

03 02:31 Sergei Rachmaninov
Caprice bohemien Op.12
Conductor: Olari Elts
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09c0r4h)
Trio Dhoore, Simone Young, Jette Parker Young Artists

01 00:02 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (1st mvt, Allegretto)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:07 Trio Dhoore
Endless Dancing
Ensemble: Trio Dhoore

03 00:20 Trio Dhoore
Gepetto / PInokkio
Ensemble: Trio Dhoore

04 00:26 Trio Dhoore
Momentum
Ensemble: Trio Dhoore

05 00:31 Franz Schubert
Ballet music from Rosamunde
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo

06 00:35 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Performer: Simone Young - Hamburg Philharmonic
Orchestra: Philharmoniker Hamburg
Conductor: Simone Young

07 00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Performer: Jonathan Biss

08 00:55 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

09 01:03 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2 (4th mvt, Allegro)
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert

10 01:06 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

11 01:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello sonata in G minor, Op 19 (2nd mvt, Allegro scherzando)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Inon Barnatan

12 01:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208, 'Il grosso mogul' (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

13 01:30 George Crumb
Let it be forgotten
Performer: Francesca Chiejina
Performer: James Hendry

14 01:33 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet

15 01:37 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu No. 4 in C sharp minor 'Fantaisie-Impromptu', Op. 66
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

16 01:43 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

17 01:53 Georges Bizet
'Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante' (from Act III of Carmen)
Performer: Francesca Chiejina
Performer: James Hendry

18 01:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09c0r4k)
Haydn, Saint-Saens, Telemann

01 00:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

02 00:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for recorder and viola da gamba, TWV 52 a1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pierre Hamon
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel

03 00:12 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

04 00:15 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra

05 00:19 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Director: Michael Nyman

06 00:22 Henry Purcell
How blest are shepherds
Performer: Graham Johnson
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: John Mark Ainsley

07 00:25 Trad.
Five sheep, four goats
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Performer: Mads la Cour
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09c09k0)
Bless'd Isle: Richard Egarr directs the Academy of Ancient Music

01 00:03 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavan
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

02 00:08 John Dowland
In Darkness Let Me Dwell
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

03 00:13 William Lawes
Fantasy in 6 parts in C Major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

04 00:20 John Blow
Lovely Selina
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

05 00:25 John Blow
Philander, Do Not Think of Arms
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

06 00:26 John Blow
Clarona, Lay Aside Your Lute
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

07 00:29 Henry Purcell
When First Amintas
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

08 00:32 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G Minor, Z.730
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

09 00:39 Henry Purcell
When First Amintas
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

10 00:41 Henry Purcell
From Silent Shades
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

11 00:45 Henry Purcell
Man is For the Woman Made
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

12 00:48 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

13 01:10 Henry Purcell
Instrumental Suite from The Fairy Queen
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

14 01:28 George Frideric Handel
O Sleep, Why Dost Thou Leave Me?
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

15 01:31 George Frideric Handel
No, No, I'll Take No Less
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

16 01:38 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for Organ, No. 13 in F major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

17 01:54 Thomas Arne
Young I Am
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

18 01:57 Thomas Arne
When Daisies Pied
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

19 02:01 Thomas Arne
Rule Britannia
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

20 02:08 Gavriil Popov
Grosse klaviersuite Op 6 (1934-5)
Performer: Yury Favorin

21 02:25 Dmitri Shostakovich
3 Fantastic Dances
Performer: Dmitri Shostakovich


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09c0r4m)
The pros and cons of Swearing


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09c09k4)
The Meaning of Flowers - Series 2, Lavender


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b09c09k9)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 KNOWER (artist)
Overtime (Live Band Session)
Performer: KNOWER

02 00:05 Ross Ainslie (artist)
Bulgarian Set
Performer: Ross Ainslie
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Performer: Steve Byrnes

03 00:11 The Borborygma Ensemble (artist)
Clytemnestra
Performer: The Borborygma Ensemble

04 00:19 Myra Davies (artist)
Sirens Call
Performer: Myra Davies
Featured Artist: Gudrun Gut

05 00:23 Laila Skovmand (artist)
AquaSonic (live extract): Breaking the Surface
Performer: Laila Skovmand
Performer: Robert Karlsson
Performer: Morten Poulsen
Performer: Dea Marie Kjeldsen
Performer: Nanna Bech

06 00:26 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus Vivificans
Ensemble: Armonico Consort

07 00:28 Les Diaboliques (artist)
Uncle Peter
Performer: Les Diaboliques

08 00:31 Caroline Kraabel
LAST (extract)
Performer: Seth Bennett
Performer: Caroline Hall
Performer: Dave Jago
Performer: Hannah Marshall
Performer: Neil Metcalfe
Performer: Roland Ramanan
Performer: Cath Roberts
Performer: Matrk Sanders
Performer: Alex Ward
Performer: Tom Ward
Performer: Phil Wachsmann
Performer: Veryan Weston
Performer: Guillaume Wiltard
Conductor: Caroline Kraabel
Singer: Robert Wyatt

09 00:31 Martin Hayes Quartet (artist)
Monasteraden Fancy
Performer: Martin Hayes Quartet

10 00:39 Kries (artist)
Dodole
Performer: Kries

11 00:44 Irreversible Entanglements (artist)
Fireworks
Performer: Irreversible Entanglements

12 00:53 Pat Thomas (artist)
Duet
Performer: Pat Thomas
Performer: Elvin Brandhi

13 01:00 Fink (artist)
Resurgam
Performer: Fink

14 01:08 Andy Bole (artist)
Yellow Crow
Performer: Andy Bole

15 01:15 Cormac Begley (artist)
Reels - Yellow Tinker / Ríl Mhór Bhaile An Chalaidh
Performer: Cormac Begley

16 01:18 Makaya McCraven (artist)
Left Fields
Performer: Makaya McCraven



FRIDAY 03 NOVEMBER 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09c0twd)
Music from Russian Movies. Plus Khachaturian Piano Concerto; Debussy Sonata for flute, viola & harp; Saint-Saens Bassoon Sonata

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Isaak Dunayevsky
Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

03 00:06 Ivan Burlyaev
Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

04 00:12 Alexander Zatsepin
There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Singer: Maxim Katyrev
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

05 00:16 Taras Buevsky
Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

06 00:23 Александра Пахмутова
The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Singer: Tatyana Vetrova
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

07 00:26 Alexander Zatsepin
Medley of film songs
Singer: Yuri Ankudinov
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

08 00:34 Эдуард Артемьев
Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

09 00:39 Isaak Dunayevsky
Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Singer: Andrey Solod
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

10 00:43 Евгений Дога
Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

11 00:47 Enrique Santeugini
Rio Rita
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

12 00:51 Aram Khachaturian
Piano concerto in D flat major
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

13 01:29 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Sidsel Walstad

14 01:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Performer: Siu-tung Toby Chan
Performer: Rachel Cheung Wai-Ching

15 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Performer: Leila Schayegh

16 02:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass (Op. 86) in C major
Singer: Alison Hargan
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Singer: Keith Lewis
Singer: Wout Oosterkamp
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Concertgebouw Orchestra Chorus
Director: Arthur Oldham
Conductor: Colin Davis

17 03:16 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for string trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos

18 03:23 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

19 03:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

20 03:43 Anonymous
Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Performer: Rosanne Hunt

21 03:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

22 04:01 Александра Пахмутова
Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

23 04:05 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Glitter and be gay
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

24 04:11 George Gershwin
Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

25 04:18 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka

26 04:27 Franz Schubert
Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Bruno Robilliard

27 04:42 George Frideric Handel
Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

28 05:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Performer: Andreas Staier

29 05:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara

30 05:32 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Kathryn Stott


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09c0twh)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: I Musici

02 00:08 John Field
Nocturne No.13 (no.7) in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe

03 00:15 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Music Arranger: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gottes Engel weichen nie (Cantata No 149)
Singer: Malin Hartelius
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

06 00:42 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda Battaglia
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

07 00:45 Mira Calix
Metamorphoses
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Mira Calix

08 00:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

09 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sanctus (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Singer: Timothy Robinson
Singer: Neal Davies
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

10 01:06 Franz Schubert
Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

11 01:15 Herbert Howells
Suite for strings (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

12 01:20
"My Desk" by Marina Tsvetaeva, read by Dolya Gavanski.

13 01:22 Sergei Prokofiev
String Quartet No 2 in F major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

14 01:33 François Couperin
Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

15 01:36 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

16 01:48 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Combo
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

17 01:58 Sergei Rachmaninov
Ave Maria, Op 37 No 6 (All Night Vigil)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

18 02:04 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes, B99
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

19 02:12 Max Richter
November (extract)
Performer: Max Richter
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

20 02:19 George Butterworth
On the idle hill of summer (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

21 02:24 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09c0twk)
Friday with Suzy Klein - Copland's Appalachian Spring, Armando Iannucci, Solar Storms

01 00:01 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 00:05 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a: Lascia la spina, cogli la rosa
Singer: Lucía Martín-Cartón
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

03 00:12 Trad.
Jasspodspolska
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

04 00:15 Traditional Danish
Ribers #8
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

05 00:18 Franz Liszt
Harmonies du soir – no.11 from Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

06 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

07 00:31 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

08 00:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major K.417

09 00:55 Gustav Holst
Capriccio for orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

10 01:02 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky

11 01:13 Grace Cloutier (artist)
Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op 23 No 3)
Performer: Grace Cloutier

12 01:14 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet

13 01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no.21 'Waldstein' - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Performer: Paul Lewis

14 01:37 Jerome Moross
The Big Country (opening credits)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tony Bremner

15 01:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G major for flute, violin and basso continuo, BWV 1038
Performer: Kiyomi Suga
Performer: Ryo Terakado
Performer: Emmanuel Balssa
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki

16 01:54 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

17 02:08 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Performer: Stephen Hough

18 02:15 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Orchestra: City of Prague Phiharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman

19 02:18 John Adams
Judah to Ocean - from John's Book of Alleged Dances
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

20 02:21 Luigi Denza
Funiculi, funicula
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Edoardo Müller

21 02:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Director: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra

22 02:31 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana (O Albion)
Ensemble: Calder Quartet

23 02:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding

24 02:46 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalene
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

25 02:54 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 420
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09c0c6c)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934), Vera and the End

01 00:03 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op12
Performer: Albert Sammons
Performer: Gerald Moore

02 00:09 Edward Elgar
Mina
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

03 00:15 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Op 38 (part 1)
Performer: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli

04 00:29 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op15 no 2
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Julian Milford

05 00:56 Edward Elgar
Ave verum corpus Op 2 no 1
Performer: Timothy Brown
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ljszz)
Leeds Lieder 2016-17, Episode 4

01 00:05 Gustav Mahler
Das himmliche Leben [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:16 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:39 Robert Schumann
Röselein, Röselein, Op.89'6
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:42 Robert Schumann
Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83'2
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:44 Robert Schumann
Meine Rose, Op.90'2
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton

06 00:50 Gustav Mahler
Lied des Verfolgten in Turm [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Joseph Middleton

07 00:54 Gustav Mahler
Revelge [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Joseph Middleton


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09c0twq)
Friday - Ulster Orchestra

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

02 00:29 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts.
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

03 01:26 Arnold Bax
Cathaleen-ni-Hoolihan for small orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

04 01:40 William Alwyn
Blackdown - a tone poem from the Surrey hills for orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

05 01:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Impressions for orchestra i Burley Heath, ii Harnham Down, iii The Solent
Performer: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

06 02:13 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

07 02:50 Eugène Ysaÿe
Caprice (arr. Ysaye)
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Zoltán Fejérvári


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09c0tws)
Iain Burnside with Guildhall students, Carlos Miguel Prieto, Alisa Weilerstein and Inon Barnatan

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Réjouissance)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

02 00:06 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

03 00:13 Franz Schubert
Liebesbotschaft
Performer: Harriet Burns
Performer: Michael Pandya

04 00:17 Franz Schubert
Kriegers Ahnung
Performer: Andrew Hamilton
Performer: Michael Pandya

05 00:23 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

06 00:29 Franz Schubert
Ihr Bild
Performer: Harriet Burns

07 00:33 Franz Schubert
Das Fischermädchen
Performer: James Robinson

08 00:36 George Frideric Handel
Bourrée (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

09 00:38 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Hornpipe (Much Ado About Nothing - suite)
Orchestra: Mineria Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

10 00:46 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor - 2nd mvt: Adagio sostentuto
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

11 01:03 Vincenzo Bellini
Vien, diletto (I puritani)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Choir: Coro Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 01:07 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons, Op.67: Sc.4 No.2: Petit adagio
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

13 01:13 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor - 1st movement, Allegro non troppo
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Inon Barnatan

14 01:30 Manuel de Falla
El Paño Moruno (from Suite Popular Española)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Inon Barnatan

15 01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover

16 01:42 Igor Stravinsky
Tarantella (from Suite Italienne)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Inon Barnatan

17 01:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for 4 violins and cello, RV 549
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

18 01:54 Trio Dhoore
Momentum
Ensemble: Trio Dhoore


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09c0tww)
Britten, Fitkin, Mozart

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Air and variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major, HWV 430)
Performer: Red Priest

02 00:03 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 00:08 Graham Fitkin
Vamp
Ensemble: Graham Fitkin Band

04 00:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

05 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
6 Variations on 'Salve tu, Domine', K 398
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

06 00:24 Astor Piazzolla
Bordel 1900 (L'histoire du tango)
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Göran Söllscher

07 00:27 Gioachino Rossini
Di si felice innesto (The Barber of Seville, Finale Act 2)
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Singer: Luigi Alva
Singer: Hermann Prey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09c0c6h)
BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03 Lili Boulanger
D'un Matin de Printemps
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

02 00:10 Lili Boulanger
D'un soir triste
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

03 00:29 Betsy Jolas
Histoire Vraies
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Roger Muraro
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

04 00:53 Darius Milhaud
Suite for Violin, Clarinet and Piano Op.157b 'Le Voyageur sans Bagages'
Ensemble: ensemble incanto

05 01:17 Nadia Boulanger
C'etait en Juin
Singer: Melinda Paulsen
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber

06 01:18 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09dh9fk)
The Tense Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09c0c6l)
The Meaning of Flowers - Series 2, Poppies


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09c0tx0)
Lopa Kothari from WOMEX in Poland

01 00:01 Orlando Julius (artist)
James Brown Ride On
Performer: Orlando Julius

02 00:08 Bitori (artist)
Cruz Di Pico
Performer: Bitori
Featured Artist: Chando Graciosa

03 00:15 Bitori (artist)
Bitori Nha Bibinha
Performer: Bitori
Featured Artist: Chando Graciosa

04 00:29 Elkin Robinson (artist)
Come Round
Performer: Elkin Robinson

05 00:32 Elkin Robinson (artist)
Garlin Soup
Performer: Elkin Robinson

06 00:37 Elkin Robinson (artist)
Sun a Shine
Performer: Elkin Robinson

07 00:44 Super Parquet (artist)
Le Libertin
Performer: Super Parquet

08 00:50 Super Parquet (artist)
Bourree Court
Performer: Super Parquet

09 01:02 Damahi (artist)
Jadeh laghzandast
Performer: Damahi

10 01:05 Hańba! (artist)
A+B
Performer: Hańba!

11 01:11 Hańba! (artist)
Hoży i świeży (Fresh and Shiny)
Performer: Hańba!

12 01:15 Pixvae (artist)
La Luna Está Floreciendo
Performer: Pixvae

13 01:22 Qwanqwa (artist)
Blen
Performer: Qwanqwa

14 01:31 Qwanqwa (artist)
Somali
Performer: Qwanqwa

15 01:39 Orlando Julius (artist)
Psychedelic Afro Shop
Performer: Orlando Julius

16 01:43 Orlando Julius (artist)
Afro Blues
Performer: Orlando Julius

17 01:48 Orlando Julius (artist)
Alo Mi Alo
Performer: Orlando Julius

18 01:56 Orlando Julius (artist)
Ashiko
Performer: Orlando Julius




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b09bxbx7)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b09c0jcy)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09c0ny0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09c0r4f)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09c0twq)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09bkm1n)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09bwykx)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09bxbwz)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09bxnpk)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09c0nxt)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09c0r45)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09c0twh)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09clhk8)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09b0twd)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09c0ny2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09bxbx3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09c04b9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09c08z8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09c09jt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09c0c6c)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b09bx5l4)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b09bx5l6)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b09bxbx1)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b09bwmml)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09c0nxw)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09c0r47)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09c0twk)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b09c09k9)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09clpw1)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09c0nyb)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09c0r4m)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b09bwyks)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09bwwhg)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09bxbxc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b09c0jd2)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09c0ny8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09c0r4k)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09c0tww)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b09bxbx9)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b09c0jd0)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09c0ny6)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09c0r4h)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09c0tws)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b09bwwhd)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b09bxc1h)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09bwvd4)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b09c05vq)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09c08zg)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b09bwvcy)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b09bwvcy)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09c0ny4)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b07bv9h3)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09bx5km)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b099wr56)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09bxbx5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08ljszq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08ljszs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08ljszx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08ljszz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b09c0wfk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b09c4b84)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b09c0jd5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09c08zb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09c09k0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09c0c6h)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09bwvcw)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b09bwvd0)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b09cktrb)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09bx5l1)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09by8l4)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09bx5kw)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09c0gfw)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09c05vm)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09c08zd)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09c09k4)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09c0c6l)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09bx5kz)

The Music of Julian Anderson 23:30 SUN (b09bx5l8)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09dh9fk)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09b0z10)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09bwykv)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09bx63v)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09bxnph)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09c0nxr)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09c0r43)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09c0twd)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09bwlrk)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09c0tx0)