Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 21 OCTOBER 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b098nbc5)
A world premiere symphonic ballet by Cecile Chaminade

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

03 01:04 Moritz Moszkowski
Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major (Op.59)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

04 01:41 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Marcin Kaminski
Performer: Adrian Janda
Performer: Bartosz Jakubczak
Performer: Bartlomiej Zajkowski
Performer: Tomasz Januchta
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Kwartesencja Ensemble
Director: Monika Wolinska

05 02:01 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Performer: Heiki Kalaus
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje

06 02:18 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier

07 02:53 César Franck
Cantabile in B major, M.36
Performer: David Drury

08 03:00 Pancho Vladigerov
Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

09 03:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major (Op.50) (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han

10 03:16 Manuel de Falla
'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Singer: Manon Feubel
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jacques Lacombe

11 03:22 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

12 03:36 Arthur Pryor
La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware

13 03:42 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

14 03:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.293) (Op.8 No.3) in F major 'L'Autunno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

15 04:01 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Escalvos Felices - overture
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

16 04:09 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Performer: Valerie Tryon

17 04:16 Giovanni Battista Bovicelli
Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Director: William Dongois

18 04:22 Nicolas Gombert
Credo a 8
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

19 04:36 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.28) in E major
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

20 04:53 Richard Strauss
Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (from "Guntram" Op.25)
Singer: Ben Heppner
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

21 05:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90), "Italian"
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Milan Horvat

22 05:37 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

23 05:51 Franz Xaver Sterkel
Duet no.3 for 2 violas
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Zuzana Jarabakova


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b098scyk)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.1 in D major
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

02 00:16 Maurice Ravel
Matinée de Provence
Choir: Chœur de l’Université Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Université Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert

03 00:20 Uuno Klami
Sea pictures for orchestra - 1.The Foggy Morning
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

04 00:25 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

05 00:29 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 5 (Op.87`5) in D major
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

06 00:34 Ethel Smyth
The Wreckers (Act 2 Prelude)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

07 00:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Orchestra: Gli Incogniti

08 00:55 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo in A flat major
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

09 01:04 François Couperin
Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Performer: Sophie Yates

10 01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, K 527: Overture
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

11 01:14 Dizzy Gillespie
Groovin' High
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Charlie Parker

12 01:18 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Allegro con moto from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

13 01:30 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Jean‐Pierre Jacquillat

14 01:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Les Vepres siciliennes: Ballet of the 4 Seasons: Autumn
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes

15 01:46 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances, Set 2 (Con brio)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

16 01:49 Leonard Bernstein
Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b099vfdr)
Andrew McGregor with Anna Picard and Andrew Mellor

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat In E Flat Major Bwv.243a
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Aria) - Cantata No. 68 Bwv.68
Performer: Bart Schneemann
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Ensemble: Tulipa Consort

03 00:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 7 In C Sharp Minor Op.131 - 4th movement; Vivace
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

04 00:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 7 In C Sharp Minor Op.131 - iv; Vivace (revised ending)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

05 01:18 Antonín Dvořák
Trio No. 1 In B Flat Major Op.21 iii Allegretto scherzando
Ensemble: Tempest Trio

06 01:26 Antonín Dvořák
Trio No. 4 Op.90 (Dumky) i Lento maestoso in E minor
Ensemble: Z.E.N. Trio

07 01:32 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No. 2 In E Flat Major Op.87 ii Lento
Performer: Miguel da Silva
Ensemble: Busch Trio

08 01:40 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet In E Flat Major Op.97 ii Allegro vivo
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Takacs String Quartet

09 01:46 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet In E Flat Major Op.97 ii Allegro vivo
Performer: Pavel Nikl
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

10 01:49 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet No. 2 In A Major Op.81 iii Scherzo
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

11 02:48 John Blow
Chaconne In G Major & An Ode on the Death of Mr Henry Purcell
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Thomas Walker
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b099wlhp)
Julian Anderson; Kenneth MacMillan tribute


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b06zhvq1)
Simon Butteriss

01 00:03 Franz Lehár
Gentlemen No More (The Merry Widow)
Singer: June Bronhill
Conductor: William Reid
Orchestra: Sadler's Wells Orchestra

02 00:08 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe: Overture
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent

03 00:17 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld - You’ve gone too far
Performer: June Bronhill
Performer: Kevin Miller
Orchestra: Sadler's Wells Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Faris

04 00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro: Finale
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Conductor: James Levine

05 00:40 Gioachino Rossini
A La Faveur (Le Comte Ory)
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Singer: Stefania Bonfadelli
Singer: Zoran Todorovich
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Orchestra: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra

06 00:56 Arthur Sullivan
Sad Is That Woman's Lot (Patience)
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

07 01:02 Leonard Bernstein
Glitter and Be Gay
Ensemble: Opus Two

08 01:09 Gioachino Rossini
Ah qual colpo inaspettato (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Singer: Luigi Alva
Conductor: Alceo Galliera
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

09 01:17 Oscar Straus
Hei Gnädiges Fräulein (Die Lustigen Nibelungen)
Performer: Michael Nowak
Performer: Lisa Griffith
Conductor: Siegfried Köhler
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie

10 01:22 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen Of The Guard: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

11 01:29 Richard Strauss
Nein Herr, so kommt es nicht (Ariadne Auf Naxos)
Singer: Júlia Várady
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

12 01:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff: Act 1 Scene 2
Performer: Michele Pertusi
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b099tfgz)
The Disaster Movie

01 00:00 Trevor Rabin
Armageddon (1998): Death of Mir
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gordon Goodwin

02 00:03 Laurence Rosenthal
Meteor (1979): Main Theme
Orchestra: Philharmonic Symphony

03 00:07 Bronislau Kaper
San Francisco (1936): San Francisco
Singer: Jeanette MacDonald
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra

04 00:10 Dimitri Tiomkin
The High and the Mighty (1954): Title Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

05 00:13 Alfred Newman
Airport (1970): Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Newman

06 00:17 John Williams
The Poseidon Adventure (1972): Title Theme
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: John Debney

07 00:19 John Williams
The Towering Inferno (1974): Title Theme / An Architect's Dream
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: John Debney

08 00:28 Elmer Bernstein
Airplane! (1980): Main Title
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein

09 00:31 Leith Stevens
When Worlds Collide (1951): Prelude
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

10 00:36 Frank De Vol
Krakatoa, East of Java (1969) - East of Java
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Frank De Vol

11 00:40 John Frizzell
Dante's Peak (1997): Titles / The Rescue
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Artie Kane

12 00:49 Lorne Balfe
Geostorm (2017): Geostorm
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

13 00:56 Clint Mansell
Loving Vincent (2017): The Night Cafe
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of London
Conductor: Matt Dunkley


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b099vfg3)
01 00:00 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Open House
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

02 00:04 The Sauter-Finegan Orchestra (artist)
Eddie and the Witch Doctor
Performer: The Sauter-Finegan Orchestra

03 00:08 Hank Mobley (artist)
If I Should Lose You
Performer: Hank Mobley

04 00:14 The Charles Lloyd Quartet (artist)
Tagore on the Delta
Performer: The Charles Lloyd Quartet

05 00:22 Sister Rosetta Tharpe (artist)
Trouble in Mind
Performer: Sister Rosetta Tharpe
Performer: Lucky Millinder's Orchestra

06 00:25 Michel Warlop et son orchestre (artist)
Presentation Stomp
Performer: Michel Warlop et son orchestre

07 00:29 Gerry Brown (artist)
I'm Coming Virginia
Performer: Gerry Brown

08 00:34 Vic Dickenson Septet (artist)
You Brought A New Kind of Love to Me
Performer: Vic Dickenson Septet

09 00:40 The Horace Silver Quintet (artist)
Filthy McNasty
Performer: The Horace Silver Quintet

10 00:50 Duke Ellington Band (artist)
Tricky's Licks
Performer: Duke Ellington Band

11 00:54 Dizzy Gillespie Sextet (artist)
The Champ
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie Sextet


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b099vfg5)
Dizzy Gillespie at 100

01 00:00 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Manteca
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

02 00:05 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Emanon
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

03 00:09 Charlie Parker (artist)
Hot House
Performer: Charlie Parker
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

04 00:15 Lalo Schifrin Orchestra And Sextet (artist)
Cubano Be
Performer: Lalo Schifrin Orchestra And Sextet

05 00:18 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Long, Long Summer
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

06 00:24 Jon Faddis (artist)
Night In Tunisia
Performer: Jon Faddis

07 00:35 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Bebop
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

08 00:42 Courtney Pine (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Courtney Pine
Performer: Omar

09 00:52 Courtney Pine (artist)
In Another Time
Performer: Courtney Pine

10 00:59 Courtney Pine (artist)
A Change Is Sure To Come
Performer: Courtney Pine

11 01:05 Dizzy Gillespie
Bebop
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Milt Jackson

12 01:14 Lalo Schifrin Orchestra And Sextet (artist)
Tin Tin Deo
Performer: Lalo Schifrin Orchestra And Sextet

13 01:19 Scotty Barnhart (artist)
Con Alma
Performer: Scotty Barnhart
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

14 01:24 Dizzy Gillespie and His Orchestra (artist)
Panamericana
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie and His Orchestra


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b099vfgc)
Verdi's Otello

01 00:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello: Act 1
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Maria Agresta
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

02 00:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello: Act 2
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Maria Agresta
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

03 01:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello: Act 3
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Maria Agresta
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

04 02:19 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello: Act 4
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Maria Agresta
Conductor: Antonio Pappano


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b074z3n9)
Inside Radio Alwan


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09bklqr)
Total Immersion: Julian Anderson at 50

01 00:02 Julian Anderson
Eden
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

02 00:10 Julian Anderson
Imagin'd Corners
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 00:30 Julian Anderson
My Beloved Spake
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

04 00:35 Julian Anderson
Alhambra Fantasy
Conductor: Richard Baker
Ensemble: Students of the Guildhall School of Music and Drama

05 00:54 Julian Anderson
Ring Dance
Ensemble: Students of the Guildhall School of Music and Drama

06 01:08 Julian Anderson
In lieblicher Bläue
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

07 01:32 Julian Anderson
Fantasias
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra



SUNDAY 22 OCTOBER 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b099vgz7)
Dizzy Gillespie at 100

01 00:01 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Hot Mallets
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Benny Carter
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Ben Webster

02 00:03 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Anthropology
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

03 00:07 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Blue 'n' Boogie
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie All-Star Big Band
Performer: Roberta Gambarini
Performer: James Moody

04 00:10 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
I Can't Get Started
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

05 00:14 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Dizzy Atmosphere
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

06 00:18 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Groovin' High
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

07 00:21 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Woody'n You
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

08 00:25 Charlie Parker (artist)
A Night In Tunisia
Performer: Charlie Parker

09 00:33 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Doodlin'
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

10 00:38 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Wheatleigh Hall
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

11 00:47 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
My Man
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: Bobby Hackett

12 00:52 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Swing Low, Sweet Cadillac
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b099vgz9)
The Labeque Sisters

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Francis Poulenc
Les Animaux modeles - suite from the ballet
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

03 00:23 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Goerges Pretre

04 00:44 Maurice Ravel
Le Jardin feerique from Ma Mere Loye
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

05 00:49 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

06 01:24 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Duo Krarup-Shirinyan

07 01:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

08 01:48 Carl Maria von Weber
Canzonettas - songs with guitar/piano
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Christina Högman

09 02:01 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Performer: Gueorgui Tilev
Performer: Svetoslav Marinov
Performer: Ogunian Stantchev
Performer: Yontcho Bayrov
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet

10 02:19 Igor Stravinsky
Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

11 02:37 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Jon Elsrud Gjesme
Performer: Bjorn Solum
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

12 03:00 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

13 03:09 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl

14 03:20 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski

15 03:31 Dietrich Buxtehude
Toccata and Fugue in F (BuxWV.156)
Performer: Pieter van Dijk

16 03:39 Nicolas Gombert
Tous les regretz a 6; Je prens congie a 8
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

17 03:51 Anonymous
Branles de Bourgogne; A la claire fontaine
Performer: Peter Hannan
Performer: Nan Mackie
Performer: Ray Nurse
Performer: Salvador Ferreras
Ensemble: New World Consort
Singer: Susie Le Blanc

18 04:01 Johann Strauss II
Overture to 'Die Fledermaus'
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

19 04:10 Philip Glass
Four Movements for Two Pianos: 4th movement
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

20 04:16 Jacob Obrecht
J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

21 04:22 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér

22 04:40 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson

23 04:52 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Ut ré me fa sol la a 6, from 'Missarum liber tertius'
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

24 05:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b099vsv7)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie after Byrd
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

02 00:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

03 00:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

04 00:22 Leó Weiner
Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:34 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 00:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik Part II: Concerto for 3 violins and continuo in F major
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Director: Petra Müllejans

07 00:53 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No.5: III. Con fuoco
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

08 01:03 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust: Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

09 01:10 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu in C-sharp minor, Op. posth. 66
Performer: Anne Queffélec

10 01:18 Billy Mayerl
Autumn crocus for piano
Performer: Susan Tomes

11 01:21 Joseph Kosma
Autumn Leaves (Les Feuilles Mortes)
Performer: Yves Montand

12 01:26 The Kathryn Tickell Band
Air Moving
Ensemble: The Kathryn Tickell Band

13 01:31 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht op 10, no 3
Singer: Margaret Price
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch

14 01:36 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann

15 01:48 Manuel de Falla
Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: John Williams

16 01:53 Duke Ellington
Come Sunday
Performer: Regina Carter
Performer: Clark Terry
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b099vsv9)
01 00:03 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D. 899 no. 2 in E flat
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

02 00:08 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm, op. 91
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

03 00:24 John Johnson
Greensleeves
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Paul O’Dette

04 00:30 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Symphony in A "Regensburger"
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg

05 00:38 Heinrich Baermann
Adagio
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

06 00:43 Gaetano Donizetti
La Fille de Regiment - Overture
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

07 00:51 Giacomo Puccini
Senza Mamma
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Choir: Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli

08 00:57 Raphaella Aleotti
Secondo Libro Di Mottetti: Lauda Syon
Ensemble: Capella Artemisa

09 01:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite no. 2 VI. Waltz no. 2
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky

10 01:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no. 1, op. 10
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

11 01:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Dardanus, 1739)
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Performer: Skip Sempé

12 01:27 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Performer: Juliet Hurel
Performer: Christine Icart
Performer: Arnaud Thorette

13 01:46 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Op. 6: III. Rondo: Allegro spirituoso
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Mark

14 01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1004: IV. Giga
Performer: Julia Fischer

15 02:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

16 02:09 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C, D956: Adagio
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

17 02:26 Judith Weir
Ascending into Heaven
Performer: Matthew Jorysz
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

18 02:34 Arthur Sullivan
Victoria and Merrie England; 1 Introduction Britannia Asleep. 2 March of the Druids. 3 Rites of the Mistletoe Britannia awakes
Ensemble: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Andrew Penny

19 02:46 Max Richter
She Remembers
Performer: Angèle Dubeau
Ensemble: La Pieta

20 02:50 Jean Sibelius
Under strandens granar, op.13 No.1
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

21 02:56 Martin Shaw
Hills of the North
Music Arranger: J.G Cullen
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Conductor: Joseph Cullen


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b099vsvc)
Allan Corduner

01 00:06 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu

02 00:14 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in D sharp minor, Op.8 no.12
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

03 00:21 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

04 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria (Goldberg Variations, BWV.988)
Performer: Glenn Gould

05 00:46 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (1st mvt: Allegro moderato)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

06 00:55 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Singer: Judi Dench


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b098h33v)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Anne Queffelec

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale 'Nun komm der Heiden Heiland', BWV 659
Performer: Anne Queffélec

02 00:11 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe concerto in D minor (Adagio)
Performer: Anne Queffélec

03 00:15 George Frideric Handel
Menuet in G minor
Performer: Anne Queffélec

04 00:19 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G Major HWV 435
Performer: Anne Queffélec

05 00:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K.27 in B minor
Performer: Anne Queffélec

06 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in C minor, BWV 826
Performer: Anne Queffélec


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b099vsvf)
Telemann's Paris Quartets

01 00:00 Jean-Pierre Guignon
Sonata In D Major Op.4`2 For Violin And Continuo
Orchestra: London Baroque

02 00:04 Michel Blavet
Sonata In G Major Op.2`1 For Flute And Continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Orchestra: Musica ad Rhenum

03 00:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro (Paris Quartet) No. 3 In A Major Twv.43:A1 For Flute, Violin, Gamba & Bc
Ensemble: Freiburger BarockConsort

04 00:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadri No 6 Suite II TWV 43: h1
Performer: Ricercar Consort

05 00:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor Et Pollux - Suite
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

06 00:32 Antoine Forqueray
Suite No. 5 In C Minor For Viola Da Gamba And Continuo
Performer: Mika Suihkonen
Performer: Mikko-Ville Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Anssi Mattila

07 00:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet No. 9 In G Major Twv.43:G4 (Paris Quartet) For Flute, Violin, Gamba & C
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Sonnerie

08 00:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Deus, Judicium Tuum (Psalm 72) - Grand Motet For Soloists, Choir And Instrumenta
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90

09 00:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet No. 12 In E Minor Twv.43:E4 (Paris Quartet) For Flute, Violin, Gamba &
Performer: Jed Wentz
Orchestra: Musica ad Rhenum

10 00:58 Traditional French
La quinte estampie real
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b098n4hw)
Gloucester Cathedral

01 00:57 Philip Stopford
A child is born in Bethlehem
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Chris Gray


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09bjtzc)
Brahms and Handel

01 00:03 Thomas Tallis
Verily, verily, I say unto you
Choir: Alamire
Narrator: David Skinner

02 00:04 John Rutter
Dashing Away with the Smoothing Iron
Choir: St Charles Singers
Director: Jeffrey Hunt

03 00:08 Gioachino Rossini
Cum sancto spiritu (Petite messe solennelle)
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Paris Chamber Orchestra
Director: Ottavio Dantone

04 00:14 Johannes Brahms
Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk
Choir: Schutz Choir of London
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

05 00:20 Trad. arr Michael McGlynn
Fionnghuala
Ensemble: Anúna
Conductor: Michael McGlynn

06 00:22 Sydney Carter
The Lord of the Dance
Performer: David Leigh
Music Arranger: Stuart Nicholson
Choir: Choir Of St. Patrick'S Cathedral, Dublin
Director: Stuart Nicholson

07 00:29 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
(J S Bach) Prelude No 8, BWV853
Ensemble: Stuttgart Swr Vocal Ensemble
Director: Marcus Creed

08 00:32 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
(J S Bach) Fugue No 8, BWV853
Ensemble: Stuttgart Swr Vocal Ensemble
Director: Marcus Creed

09 00:36 Huun‐Huur‐Tu (artist)
Rushing Horses
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu

10 00:39 Marcel Dupré
Laudate (4 motets Op 9 No 4)
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse

11 00:44 George Frideric Handel
My Heart is Inditing
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b088j46q)
Whatever Happened to the Waltz?

01 00:00 Alfred Schnittke
Agony : Concert suite
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Frank Strobel

02 00:00 Haydn Wood
Joyousness
Performer: Pro Arte Orchestra
Performer: George Weldon

03 00:00 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Herbert von Karajan

04 00:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 10 (Op.93) in E minor, 3rd movement; Allegretto
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

05 00:01 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Pierre Boulez

06 00:01 Anon.
Violin - La Volta
Orchestra: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow

07 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven (artist)
6 Minuets (WoO.10) vers. for piano, no.2 in G major
Performer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Performer: Antonín Kubálek

08 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

09 00:04 Josef Lanner
Karlsbader Sprudel Waltz, Op. 50
Orchestra: Blaserensemble des Niederosterreichischen Tonkunstlerorchesters
Conductor: Werner Hackl

10 00:07
If I Can Dream

11 00:10 Johann Strauss I
Die Vier Temperamente - waltzes for orchestra (Op.59)
Orchestra: Biedermeier Ensemble Wien
Conductor: Helmuth Puffler

12 00:12 Johann Strauss II
Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz (Op.325)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Herbert von Karajan

13 00:18 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Neville Marriner

14 00:18 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner

15 00:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 2nd movement; Allegro con grazia
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

16 00:22 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Pierre Boulez

17 00:25 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz (Op.279)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

18 00:25 Donna Summer (artist)
Hot Stuff
Performer: Donna Summer

19 00:26 Survivor (artist)
Eye Of The Tiger
Performer: Survivor

20 00:27 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra with chorus ad lib. (Op.314)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b03th7fc)
Solo

01 00:00 Elliot Carter
Adagio from Eight Pieces for Four Timpani
Performer: Daniel Druckman

02 00:02
John Clare
I am by John Clare Read by Toby Jones

03 00:03 I Gordon- A Roberts- A Kaufman
Me Myself and I from The Quintessential Billie Holiday
Performer: Billie Holiday

04 00:05
William Wordsworth
I wandered lonely as a cloud Read by Toby Jones

05 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro from Horn Concerto NO 3 in E flat major K 447
Performer: Dennis Brain

06 00:10
Rudyard Kipling
From The Cat who walked by Himself Read by Toby Jones

07 00:14 John Coltrane
Syeeda’s Song Flute
Performer: John Coltrane

08 00:21
Ralph Ellison
From Invisible Man Read by Toby Jones

09 00:23 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis
Performer: Philip Glass

10 00:31
William Carlos Williams
Danse Russe Read by Toby Jones

11 00:31 György Ligeti
Sonata - Dialogo
Performer: Matt Haimovitz

12 00:36
Edward Thomas
The Other Read by Toby Jones

13 00:40 György Ligeti
Sonata - Capriccio
Performer: Matt Haimovitz

14 00:43
Edward Thomas
The Other Read by Toby Jones

15 00:46 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca – E lucevan le stelle
Performer: Plácido Domingo

16 00:51
James Salter
From Burning the Days Read by Toby Jones

17 00:53 Bob Dylan
Knockin’ on Heaven’s Door from Dylan
Performer: Bob Dylan

18 00:56
George Herbert
Affliction IV Selected poems of George Herbert Hutchinson Educational Read by Toby Jones

19 00:57 Hildegard von Bingen
O Ignis Spiritus
Performer: Vox Clamantis – solo voice, Eve Kopli

20 01:04
John Williams
From Stoner Read by Toby Jones

21 01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug
Performer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b099vsvw)
A Flapper's Guide to the Opera


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b099vsw0)
Baltic Sea Festival 2017

01 00:01 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste from Kuolema Op.44
Orchestra: Sibelius Academy And Julliard School Joint Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

02 00:07 Martin Smolka
The Name Emmanuel
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra

03 00:20 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Mania - Concerto For Cello And Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Roozeman
Orchestra: Sibelius Academy And Julliard School Joint Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

04 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 1 In G Major Bwv.1007 For Cello Solo
Performer: Jonathan Roozeman

05 00:42 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite Op.22
Orchestra: Sibelius Academy And Julliard School Joint Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b099vsw2)
All of the Violence in the World

01 01:27 Benjamin Britten
Autumn (Tit for Tat)
Performer: Julius Drake
Author: Walter de la Mare
Singer: Gerald Finley


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b099vsw4)
Ensemble Nevermind

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata In G Major Bwv.1039 For 2 Flutes And Continuo
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Anna Besson
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Robin Pharo
Ensemble: Nevermind

02 00:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
20 Little Fugues For Organ
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Anna Besson
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Robin Pharo
Ensemble: Nevermind

03 00:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet No. 6 In E Minor For Flute, Violin, Cello And Continuo TWV 43:e4
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Anna Besson
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Robin Pharo
Ensemble: Nevermind

04 00:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della Ninfa, Non Avea Febo Ancora For 4 Voices And Continuo
Performer: Pablo Prieto
Performer: Jesús Fernández Baena
Performer: Manuel Vilas
Ensemble: La Galanía
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Director: Raquel Andueza

05 00:49 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme - Suite
Performer: Pablo Prieto
Performer: Jesús Fernández Baena
Performer: Manuel Vilas
Ensemble: La Galanía
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Director: Raquel Andueza

06 00:53 Pablo Prieto (artist)
Jácara De La Trena
Performer: Pablo Prieto
Performer: Jesús Fernández Baena
Performer: Manuel Vilas
Performer: Raquel Andueza


SUN 23:30 BBC Philharmonic (b099vsw8)


01 00:00 Franz von Suppé
Suppe's Light Cavalry Overture - Vassily Sinaisky conducts the BBC Philharmonic
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

02 00:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
A seclection from Tchaikovsky's Sleeping Beauty - Vassily Sinaisky conducts the BBC Philharmonic
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

03 00:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Douce rêverie, Op 39 No 21 (Album pour enfants)
Performer: Christopher Headington



MONDAY 23 OCTOBER 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b099wr52)
BBC Proms 2015: Elgar's Dream of Gerontius conducted by Simon Rattle

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Part 1
Author: Cardinal Newman
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 00:38 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Part 2
Author: Cardinal Newman
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

04 01:35 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

05 01:44 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

06 01:52 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner

07 02:01 Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer
Vesperae sollennes
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Choral scholars from Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel

08 02:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski

09 03:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Performer: Zefira Valova
Singer: Anders J.Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

10 03:06 Antonio Bertali
Ciacona in C for violin solo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer

11 03:18 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

12 03:27 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: François Coppée
Singer: Gerald Finley

13 03:32 Claude Debussy
Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Performer: Philippe Cassard

14 03:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro - overture
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

15 03:41 Franz Schubert
Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

16 03:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

17 03:53 Jean Sibelius
No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

18 04:01 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould

19 04:12 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

20 04:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

21 04:36 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

22 04:49 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

23 05:23 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

24 05:28 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo

25 05:36 Franciszek Scigalski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski

26 05:50 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b099wr54)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Gabriel Fauré
Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

02 00:06 John Sheppard
Christi virgo dilectissima - motet
Choir: Gallicantus
Director: Gabriel Crouch

03 00:13 Frank Bridge
Intermezzo No 2 (Threads)
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury

04 00:19 George Walker
Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Ensemble: Son Sonora String Quartet

05 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Ich will auf den Herren schaun', from Cantata BWV 93
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:34 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

07 00:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Performer: Lise de la Salle

08 00:45 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde, D 797)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Monteux

09 00:52 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvmt)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Klaus Stoll
Performer: Christiane Jaccottet

10 01:01 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek

11 01:11 Eric Coates
Bird songs at eventide
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

12 01:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet

13 01:22 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Rissolty Rossolty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

14 01:26 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard

15 01:34 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

16 01:39 Albéric Magnard
En Dieu mon espérance et mon espée pour ma défense
Performer: Christoph Keller

17 01:44 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

18 01:52 Kalevi Aho
Theremin Concerto (Eight Seasons) (8th mvt, 'Midnight Sun')
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Orchestra: Lapin kamariorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds

19 02:01 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois, Op 2
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Péter Nagy

20 02:07 John Gardner
Midsummer Ale Overture, Op 73
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

21 02:13 Karen Tanaka
Lavender Field
Performer: Thalia Myers

22 02:15 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square (On the Town)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

23 02:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b099tkx3)
Monday with Rob Cowan - Patricia Routledge, Cosmic Microwave Background Radiation, Haydn's Trumpet Concerto

01 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Coronation March
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

02 00:07 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

03 00:13 Anon
Musiques au temps de la guerre
Performer: Jordi Savall

04 00:18 Henry Purcell
O sing unto the Lord
Conductor: Simon Preston
Choir: Choir of Christ Church College, Oxford
Orchestra: The English Concert

05 00:31 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

06 00:48 Fanny Mendelssohn
Das Jahr (October)
Performer: Lauma Skride

07 00:51 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

08 01:02 Gustav Holst
Suite for Military Band No.2 in F major, Op 28b
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

09 01:16 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

10 01:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV. 911
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

11 01:33 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard

12 01:44 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Le déluge (Cantates à deux voix II)
Performer: Georges Guillard
Performer: Claire Giardelli
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Singer: Michel Verschaeve

13 01:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost'
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras

14 02:07 Édouard Lalo
Fantaisie norvégienne
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra: Granada City Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels

15 02:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 286, 'Per la solennita di San Lorenzo'
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

16 02:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Performer: Richard Goode

17 02:46 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

18 02:52 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06c9nwg)
Vincenzo Bellini (1801-1835), Child Prodigy to Student Triumph

01 00:01 Vincenzo Bellini
I Puritani Di Scozia - Act 1 scene 3: Ad Arturo onore (chorus) & A Te, O Cara (aria)
Performer: Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Singer: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov

02 00:01 Vincenzo Bellini
I Puritani di Scozia - In the castle's Hall of Arms
Performer: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov

03 00:02 Vincenzo Bellini
I Puritani Di Scozia - Act 1 scene 3: Ad Arturo onore (chorus) & A Te, O Cara (aria)
Performer: Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Singer: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov

04 00:13 Vincenzo Bellini
La Farfalletta - Canzoncina For Voice And Piano
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Conductor: James Levine

05 00:13 Vincenzo Bellini
La Farfalletta
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Conductor: James Levine

06 00:14 Vincenzo Bellini
La Farfalletta - Canzoncina For Voice And Piano
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Conductor: James Levine

07 00:17 Vincenzo Bellini
Salve Regina In A Major For Chorus And Orchestra
Orchestra: Prague S O
Choir: Radiotelevision Tcheque
Conductor: Eduardo Brizio

08 00:18 Vincenzo Bellini
Salve regina
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Brizio

09 00:18 Vincenzo Bellini
Salve Regina In A Major For Chorus And Orchestra
Orchestra: Prague S O
Choir: Radiotelevision Tcheque
Conductor: Eduardo Brizio

10 00:25 Vincenzo Bellini
Dolente Immagine Di Fille Mia - Arietta For Voice And Piano
Performer: Giorgio Favaretto
Singer: Renata Tebaldi

11 00:25 Vincenzo Bellini
Dolente immagine di Fille mia
Performer: Giorgio Favaretto
Singer: Renata Tebaldi

12 00:26 Vincenzo Bellini
Dolente Immagine Di Fille Mia - Arietta For Voice And Piano
Performer: Giorgio Favaretto
Singer: Renata Tebaldi

13 00:29 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe concerto
Performer: Diego Dini Ciacci
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto

14 00:29 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Diego Dini Ciacci
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto

15 00:30 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe concerto
Performer: Diego Dini Ciacci
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto

16 00:37 Vincenzo Bellini
Adelson E Salvini - Act 1 Romanza: Dopa l’oscuro nembo
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi

17 00:37 Vincenzo Bellini
Adelson e Salvini
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi

18 00:38 Vincenzo Bellini
Adelson E Salvini - Act 1 Romanza: Dopa l’oscuro nembo
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi

19 00:46 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Act 2 Scene 3 finale Qual cor tradisti… Deh! Non volerli vittime
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Rossi‐Lemeni
Conductor: Tullio Serafin

20 00:46 Vincenzo Bellini
Deh! non volerli vittime (Norma)
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Rossi‐Lemeni
Conductor: Tullio Serafin

21 00:47 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Act 2 Scene 3 finale Qual cor tradisti… Deh! Non volerli vittime
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Rossi‐Lemeni
Conductor: Tullio Serafin


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b099wr56)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Trio Jean Paul

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F# minor HXV:26
Ensemble: Trio Jean Paul

02 00:20 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet in G, Op.36 (arr. Kirchner)
Ensemble: Trio Jean Paul


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b099wr58)
Monday - BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overtue no 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:20 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:50 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 01:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 01:35 Jean Sibelius
Entr'acte from Pelleas & Melissande
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 01:41 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Singer: David Allsopp
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

07 02:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 2
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

08 02:33 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins

09 02:53 Julian Anderson
Four American Choruses No.1 - I'm a pilgrim
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok


MON 17:00 In Tune (b099wr5b)
The Furrow Collective, Robin Brooks, Robert Ziegler, Istvan Vardai, Sunwook Kim

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

02 00:10 Traditional
Many's the Night's Rest
Ensemble: The Furrow Collective

03 00:14 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum no.3 in A flat
Performer: Lang Lang

04 00:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Performer: Jonathan Aasgard
Performer: Richard Casey
Performer: Ian Buckle
Narrator: Alexander Armstrong

05 00:41 Traditional
Skye Waulking Song: Chuir M'Athair Mise Dhan Taigh Charraideach
Ensemble: The Furrow Collective

06 00:47 Traditional
Dear Companion
Performer: The Furrow Collective

07 00:51 Anon.
Gregorian Chant - Pange Lingua
Ensemble: The Monks and Choirboys of Downside Abbey

08 01:03 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig
Singer: Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra

09 01:08 Paolino Vassallo
Requiem: Agnus Dei
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum
Conductor: Dion Buhagiar

10 01:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.4, iv. Sehr behaglich
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

11 01:27 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Cello and Piano in E minor, Op. 39 - First Movement
Performer: István Várdai
Performer: Sunwook Kim

12 01:43 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Cello and Piano in E minor, Op. 39 - First Movement
Performer: István Várdai
Performer: Sunwook Kim

13 01:50 George Frideric Handel
Ombrai mai fu
Performer: Doron David Sherwin
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

14 01:56 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

15 01:59 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: 3. Fast
Performer: Pat Metheny


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b099wr5d)
Steve Reich, Stanford, Ravel

01 00:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:09 Volosi
Tsavkisi
Ensemble: Volosi

03 00:13 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer

05 00:21 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No 12 in E flat major, 'Hommage à Schubert' (15 Improvisations)
Performer: Pascal Rogé

06 00:23 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé, Troisième partie (conclusion)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Ensemble: Ensemble Aedes
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b099wr5g)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra. Holst's The Planets

01
Part 1

02 00:04 Leonard Bernstein
On The Waterfront - Suite From The Film Music
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck

03 00:27 Aaron Jay Kernis
Legacy For Horn Solo, Harp, Percussion And Strings
Performer: Timothy Jackson
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck

04 00:53
Interval

05 00:54 John Eccles
The Judgment Of Paris, Or The Prize Of Music - Masque
Performer: David Hendry
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

06 01:01 Samuel Scheidt
Canzona Super Cantionem Gallicam (Est-Ce Mars?) For 5 Instruments
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

07 01:19
Part 2

08 01:22 Gustav Holst
The Planets - Suite Op.32
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir

09 02:12
Post-concert

10 02:14 Berthold Goldschmidt
Fantasy for Oboe, Cello and Harp
Performer: Adrien Eble
Performer: Johannes Burghoff
Performer: Rachel Talitman


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b099wlhp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 Slow Radio (b099tkx5)
Meditations from a Monastery, Silence


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b099wv4v)
Sun of Goldfinger

01 00:01 Sun of Goldfinger (artist)
Misplace The Mist
Performer: Sun of Goldfinger

02 00:44 Sun of Goldfinger (artist)
Rest and Unrest
Performer: Sun of Goldfinger

03 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 24 OCTOBER 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b099wyzs)
Christian Zacharias

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Five Keyboard Sonatas
Performer: Christian Zacharias

03 00:23 Maurice Ravel
Sonatina
Performer: Christian Zacharias

04 00:35 Padre Antonio Soler
Four Keyboard Sonatas
Performer: Christian Zacharias

05 00:57 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
Performer: Christian Zacharias

06 01:08 Frédéric Chopin
Four Mazurkas
Performer: Christian Zacharias

07 01:24 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Performer: Christian Zacharias

08 01:34 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Performer: Christian Zacharias

09 01:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Performer: Christian Zacharias

10 01:42 Robert Schumann
Arabesque op 18
Performer: Christian Zacharias

11 01:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

12 02:01 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Othmar Mága

13 02:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

14 03:14 Kaspar Forster
Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Singer: Marta Boberska

15 03:22 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listes

16 03:31 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

17 03:40 Willem de Fesch
Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

18 03:50 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

19 04:01 Christoph Graupner
Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

20 04:11 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper

21 04:21 Nicolas Gombert
Benedicto mensae
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

22 04:31 Giovanni Maria Trabaci
2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]

23 04:40 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin

24 04:48 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

25 04:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio

26 05:21 Tore Bjorn Larsen
Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum

27 05:35 John Carmichael
Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Performer: Kevin Johnston
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b099wyzv)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Nocturne (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

02 00:07 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes, op.28: Nos 4, 10 & 17
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

03 00:14 Orlande de Lassus
Lamentations of Jeremiah for Maundy Thursday : 1st Lesson
Choir: Collegium Regale
Director: Stephen Cleobury

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata sopr'il soggetto reale, BWV 1079 (Allegro 1)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

05 00:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:46 Felix Mendelssohn
The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Music Arranger: BANKS
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving

07 00:48 Joaquín Turina
Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble

08 00:56 Nicola Valente
Torna!
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Erede

09 01:03 Mikhailov-Shalayev
Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Orchestra: Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Conductor: Виталий Дмитриевич Гнутов

10 01:08 Zoltán Kodály
Esti dal (Evening darkness)
Choir: Pecs Chamber Choir
Conductor: Aurel Tillai

11 01:11 Luciano Berio
I wonder as I wander (Folk Songs, No 2)
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

12 01:13 Luciano Berio
Loosin yelav (Folk Songs, No 3)
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

13 01:16 Luciano Berio
Rossignolet du bois (Folk Songs, No 4)
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

14 01:18 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillant, 'Invitation to the Dance'
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

15 01:28 Charles Ives
The Things our Fathers Loved
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake

16 01:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche slave, Op 31
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

17 01:45 Kurt Weill
Knickerbocker Holiday: September Song
Singer: Walter Huston
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Abravanel

18 01:48 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka

19 01:56 King Henry VIII of England
Helas Madame
Performer: Matthew Spring
Performer: Jon Banks
Singer: Sara Stowe
Performer: Martin Souter

20 02:01 Richard Wagner
Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Daniel Harding

21 02:09 Sofia Gubaidulina
Serenade for solo guitar
Performer: David Tannenbaum

22 02:12 Jean-Baptiste Accolay
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Juillard Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

23 02:21 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata duodecima, Op 16
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b099wyzx)
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Liszt's Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2, Upsetting the Apple Cart, Patricia Routledge

01 00:01 Arnold Bax
Four Orchestral Pieces - Dance in the Sun
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

02 00:09 Franz Lehár
Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

04 00:22 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Convivium

05 00:31 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor, S244
Performer: Simon Trpceski

06 00:42 Adam Gorb
Yiddish Dances arr Eden (No 1, Khosidl)
Ensemble: VIDA Guitar Quartet

07 00:48 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Fantasia
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

08 01:03 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices (The Happy Slaves): Overture
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

09 01:14 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

10 01:21 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for Wind Quintet op.4
Ensemble: Variation 5

11 01:28 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Martyn Hill

12 01:32 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti

13 01:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante (Variations) in E major from "4 pieces" for string quartet Op.81
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

14 01:54 Josef Suk
When mother was still a little girl (About Mother, Op 28)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut

15 01:58 Edward German
Nell Gwyn Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

16 02:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-Part Invention in E flat major, BWV 791
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Luigi Piovano

17 02:09 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a: I. Dawn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

18 02:13 George Frideric Handel
Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Director: Harry Bicket

19 02:16 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Performer: Takács Quartet

20 02:25 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

21 02:32 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

22 02:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Suite for Cello and Orchestra, Op.16
Performer: Christine Walevska
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06c9vkg)
Vincenzo Bellini (1801-1835), Rapid Success and a Love Affair

01 00:01 Vincenzo Bellini
Bianca E Fernando - A Tanto duol... Ascolta, o padre, i gemiti
Orchestra: Massimo Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Licata
Singer: 신영옥
Singer: Gregory Kunde
Singer: Aurio Tomicich
Singer: Fu Haijing
Singer: Armando Caforio

02 00:02 Vincenzo Bellini
Bianca e Fernando - A Tanto duol... Ascolta, o padre, i gemiti
Orchestra: Massimo Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Licata
Singer: 신영옥
Singer: Gregory Kunde
Singer: Aurio Tomicich
Singer: Fu Haijing
Singer: Armando Caforio

03 00:02 Vincenzo Bellini
Bianca E Fernando - A Tanto duol... Ascolta, o padre, i gemiti
Orchestra: Massimo Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Licata
Singer: 신영옥
Singer: Gregory Kunde
Singer: Aurio Tomicich
Singer: Fu Haijing
Singer: Armando Caforio

04 00:10 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirata - Sinfonia
Performer: Orchestra Della Radiotelevisione Italiana
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni

05 00:11 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirata - Sinfonia
Performer: Orchestra Della Radiotelevisione Italiana
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni

06 00:11 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirata - Sinfonia
Performer: Orchestra Della Radiotelevisione Italiana
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni

07 00:20 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirata Act 2: Finale, including the Mad Scene Gia s’asuna il gran concesso…Oh, Sole! Ti vela di tenebre oscure
Performer: Orchestra Della Radiotelevisione Italiana
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni

08 00:21 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirata - Finale
Performer: Orchestra Della Radiotelevisione Italiana
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni

09 00:21 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Pirata Act 2: Finale, including the Mad Scene Gia s’asuna il gran concesso…Oh, Sole! Ti vela di tenebre oscure
Performer: Orchestra Della Radiotelevisione Italiana
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni

10 00:45 Vincenzo Bellini
La Straniera - Act 1 scene 6: Un ritratto? …Sventurato il cor che fida
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Richard Conrad
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

11 00:45 Vincenzo Bellini
La Straniera - Un ritratto? ... Sventurato il cor che fida
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Richard Conrad
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

12 00:46 Vincenzo Bellini
La Straniera - Act 1 scene 6: Un ritratto? …Sventurato il cor che fida
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Richard Conrad
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b099wyzz)
Belfast International Arts Festival 2017

01 00:05 Henry Coleman
Spring
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler

02 00:06 Ivor Gurney
Desire In Spring For Voice And Piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler

03 00:08 Georges Bizet
'Chanson D'Avril' from '20 Songs, Op. 21'
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler

04 00:11 Francis Poulenc
'C'est le joli printemps' from 'Chansons villageoises FP117'
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler

05 00:14 Frank Bridge
Love Went A-Riding H.115 For Voice And Orchestra Or Piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler

06 00:20 Franz Schubert
Gott Im Fruhlinge D.448
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler

07 00:22 Franz Schubert
Fruhlingsglaube D.686
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler

08 00:25 Franz Schubert
Mailied (Gruner Wird Die Au) D.503
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler

09 00:26 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling D.882
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler

10 00:31 Franz Schubert
Ganymed D.544
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler

11 00:37 Samuel Barber
'The Daisies' Op. 2 No. 1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler

12 00:38 Ernest Chausson
'Le Colibri' from '7 Melodies, Op. 2'
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler

13 00:41 Edvard Grieg
'Zur Rosenzeit', from 'Op. 48 No.5'
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler

14 00:44 Frederick Delius
'To Daffodils', from '4 Old English Lyrics Rt.5.30'
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler

15 00:47 Johannes Brahms
'Lerchengesang', from 'Op. 70 No. 2'
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler

16 00:50 Dominick Argento
"Spring" from 'Six Elizabethan Songs'
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler

17 00:53 John Woods Duke
April Elegy
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler

18 00:56 Benjamin Britten
'Not Even Summer Yet'
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler

19 00:58 Michael Head
Why Have You Stolen My Delight?
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b099wz01)
Tuesday - BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

01 00:03 Thomas Larcher
Red and Green
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

02 00:25 Max Bruch
Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Samson Tsoy
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

03 00:50 Sergei Rachmaninov
encore - "Tears" from Suite no1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Samson Tsoy

04 00:57 Anton Webern
Six Pieces for Orchestra Op 6
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

05 01:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

06 01:40 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony no 3 The Song of the Night
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Singer: Ben Johnson
Conductor: Edward Gardner

07 02:07 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on a Bare Mountain
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins

08 02:20 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Violin Concerto in A major Op 8
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

09 02:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Princesse Jaune Op 30
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pascal Rophé

10 02:56 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In C, Op. 56/2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b099wz03)
Akram Khan, VIDA Guitar Quartet

01 00:02 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 (3rd movement)
Ensemble: VIDA Guitar Quartet

03 00:14 Adolphe Adam
Grand pas de deux; Variation de Loys; Variation de Giselle (Giselle, Act 2)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

04 00:33 Indian Classical
Raga Bairagi Bhairav
Performer: Brij Narayan
Performer: Zakir Hussain

05 00:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

06 00:52 Laura Snowden
Light Perpetuum
Performer: Amy Green
Ensemble: VIDA Guitar Quartet

07 01:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

08 01:11 Howard Skempton
Bach Variation for four guitars
Ensemble: VIDA Guitar Quartet

09 01:16 Judith Weir
All The Ends Of The Earth - opening
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Choristers Of Temple Church
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill

10 01:26 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for Piano, 4 Hands
Performer: John Humphreys
Performer: Alan Schiller

11 01:38 Franz Schubert
4 Ländler, D.814
Performer: John Humphreys
Performer: Alan Schiller

12 01:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio

13 01:52 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance E Minor Op. 72
Performer: John Humphreys
Performer: Alan Schiller

14 01:59 François-Joseph Gossec
Tambourin
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b099wz05)
Gossec, Mendelssohn, Berlioz

01 00:01 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:04 Granville Bantock
Song to the Seals
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:08 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Méndez

04 00:18 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Orchestra: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

05 00:21 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Performer: David Aaron Carpenter
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b099x2h2)
BBC Singers: Judith Weir

01
Part 1

02 00:02 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Wash me throughly
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

03 00:10 Judith Weir
Holy Innocents
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

04 00:14 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

05 00:19 Judith Weir
Leaf from leaf Christ knows
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

06 00:26 Piers Hellawell
Isabella's Banquet
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

07 00:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

08 01:03
Interval

09 01:04 Malcolm Williamson
Concerto Grosso (To Yuval Zaliouk)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

10 01:15
Part 2

11 01:16 Samuel Barber
Let down the bars, O Death
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

12 01:19 Michael Finnissy
Christening
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

13 01:23 Elliott Carter
Heart not so heavy as mine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

14 01:29 John Furse
Fall, leaves, fall
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

15 01:33 Elliott Carter
Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

16 01:37 Judith Weir
I love all beauteous things
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

17 01:42 John Stainer
The Crucifixion: God so loved the world
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

18 01:46 John Stainer
I saw the Lord
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

19 01:55
Post-concert

20 01:58 Paul Ben-Haim
Chamber Music for Flute, Viola and Harp (I.Pastorale II.Burlesque, III.Melody)
Performer: Marcos Fregnani-Martins
Performer: Pierre-Henri Xuereb
Performer: Rachel Talitman

21 02:06 Paul Ben-Haim
Three Songs Without Words (I. Arioso, II. Ballad, III. Sephardic Melody)
Performer: Pierre-Henri Xuereb
Performer: Rachel Talitman

22 02:17 Paul Ben-Haim
Poème for Harp Solo (Largamente rubando)
Performer: Rachel Talitman

23 02:23 Ernest Bloch
Abodah for violin and piano
Performer: Hagai Shaham
Performer: Arnon Erez


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b099wz08)
Harry Potter. Tim O'Reilly. Tove Jansson.


TUE 22:45 Slow Radio (b099tl6m)
Meditations from a Monastery, Prayer


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b099wz0b)
Max Reinhardt with Toby Jones

01 00:00 Greg Bright (artist)
I'm A Believer
Performer: Greg Bright

02 00:05 Lonnie Holley (artist)
Making a Joyful Noise
Performer: Lonnie Holley

03 00:06 Lonnie Holley (artist)
Keeping a Record of It
Performer: Lonnie Holley

04 00:10 Bao Sissoko (artist)
Fodé
Performer: Bao Sissoko
Performer: Mola Sylla
Performer: Wouter Vandenabeele

05 00:14 Palo Alto (artist)
Numb Mob
Performer: Palo Alto

06 00:25 The Freedom Sounds (artist)
Orbital Velocity
Performer: The Freedom Sounds
Featured Artist: Wayne Henderson

07 00:35 Marvin Pontiac (artist)
No Kids
Performer: Marvin Pontiac

08 00:39 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Natal (Tema Das Flutas)
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal

09 00:44 James MacMillan
A Child's Prayer
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Choir: Gabrieli Consort

10 00:50 Thelonious Monk
In Walked Bud
Performer: Ben Riley
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Ensemble: Thelonious Monk Quartet
Singer: Larry Gales
Singer: Jon Henricks

11 00:57 Helena Hauff (artist)
Continuez Mon Enfant Vous Serez Traité En Conséquence
Performer: Helena Hauff

12 01:03 Saz'Iso (artist)
Kaba Me Violine
Performer: Saz'Iso

13 01:09 King Krule (artist)
Half Man Half Shark
Performer: King Krule

14 01:14 Roscoe Mitchell (artist)
Six Gongs And Two Woodblocks
Performer: Roscoe Mitchell

15 01:21 Shabazz Palaces (artist)
Fine Ass Hairdresser
Performer: Shabazz Palaces

16 01:25 Jiha Park (artist)
Communion
Performer: Jiha Park



WEDNESDAY 25 OCTOBER 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09b12fm)
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Penderecki

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Beat Furrer
Strane Costellazioni
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich

03 00:13 Krzysztof Penderecki
Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Frant
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Performer: Natalia Kurzac-Kotula
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice

04 00:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich

05 01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Performer: Glenn Gould

06 01:35 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento

07 02:01 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Osculetur me
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill

08 02:29 Lars Johan Werle
Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Performer: Lara Flensted-Jensen
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl

09 02:34 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

10 02:42 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Ensemble: Silesian Quartet

11 03:00 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas

12 03:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

13 03:16 Anthony Holborne
Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

14 03:21 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

15 03:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

16 03:41 Nicolò Paganini
Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz

17 03:49 Ludomir Różycki
Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel

18 04:01 Augustin Dandrecourt de Sainte-Columbe
Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Performer: Susie Napper
Performer: Margaret Little
Ensemble: Violes Esgales

19 04:11 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

20 04:16 Väinö Raitio
Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa) (Op.24)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

21 04:30 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow

22 04:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.132
Performer: Andreas Staier

23 04:42 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord

24 04:55 Frederick Delius
Violin Concerto (1916)
Performer: Philippe Djokic
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

25 05:23 Johannes Brahms
2 Motets Op.29
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

26 05:35 Ernst Mielck
String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Performer: Erkki Palola
Performer: Anne Paavilainen
Performer: Matti Hirvikangas
Performer: Teema Kupiainen
Performer: Risto Poutanen


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09b12fp)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Antal Doráti

02 00:06 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

03 00:15 Philip Glass
Wichita Vortex Sutra
Performer: Philip Glass

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet Auf! From Cantata BWV 140
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Peter Hurford

05 00:34 Béla Bartók
First Rhapsody, BB 94B
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 00:45 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Yvonne Printemps
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Marcel Cariven

07 00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Performer: Louis Lortie

08 01:01 Erik Satie
Acrobates (Parade)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

09 01:06 Richard Wagner
Selig, wie die Sonne from Die Meisetrsinger von Nurnberg
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Singer: Tommy Stewart
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Singer: Gerhard Unger
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

10 01:14 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Lucy Hall
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky

11 01:24 Bo Holten
First Snow (from First Snow)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

12 01:34 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku

13 01:38 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No. 1
Music Arranger: Isao Tomita
Performer: Isao Tomita

14 01:45 Anonymous (15th Century)
The Agincourt Carol
Ensemble: The Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman

15 01:49 William Walton
Crown Imperial coronation march
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

16 01:57 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson

17 02:02 Duke Ellington
Mood Indigo
Orchestra: The Duke Ellington Orchestra

18 02:06 Sergei Rachmaninov
Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

19 02:08 Emily Hall
Instrumental (Folie à deux)
Performer: Emily Hall
Performer: Ruth Wall

20 02:11 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Performer: Simon Preston
Director: Trevor Pinnock

21 02:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

22 02:20 John Field (artist)
Nocturne No. 14
Conductor: John Field
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b09b12fr)
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Johann Strauss II's Blue Danube, Patricia Routledge, Macon

01 00:01 Jacques Offenbach
Mazurka (Gaîté parisienne)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

02 00:04 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

03 00:14 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Stephen Darlington

04 00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp minor Op.78
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

05 00:30 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

06 00:40 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Courante (Lute Suite No 14 in F major)
Performer: David Russell

07 00:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Four Last Songs
Orchestrator: Anthony Payne
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Davis

08 00:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Margaret Faultless

09 01:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

10 01:28 Johannes Brahms
18 Liebeslieder Watzer, Op. 52
Performer: Andrea Rost
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Matthew Polenzani
Performer: Thomas Quasthoff
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Performer: James Levine

11 01:39 Michael Haydn
Trumpet Concerto No 2 in C major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Elgar Howarth

12 01:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Conductor: Mark Elder
Choir: Hallé Choir
Orchestra: Hallé

13 02:01 Percy Grainger
Ramble on Love (after the love duet from Der Rosenkavalier)
Performer: Yekwon Sunwoo

14 02:09 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui

15 02:28 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

16 02:31 Alexander Glazunov
Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Performer: Jamie Walton
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

17 02:39 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

18 02:47 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06c9vkl)
Vincenzo Bellini (1801-1835), The Art of Recycling

01 00:01 Vincenzo Bellini
Zaira - Act 1 Aria: Amo ed amato io sono
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Conductor: David Parry
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Singer: Lynne Dawson

02 00:01 Vincenzo Bellini
Zaira - final act (extract)
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Conductor: David Parry
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Singer: Lynne Dawson

03 00:02 Vincenzo Bellini
Zaira - Act 1 Aria: Amo ed amato io sono
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Conductor: David Parry
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Singer: Lynne Dawson

04 00:11 Vincenzo Bellini
Ma Rendi Pur Contento - Arietta For Voice And Piano [no.6 Of "6 Ariette Da Camer
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Montserrat Caballé

05 00:12 Vincenzo Bellini
Ma Rendi Pur Contento - Arietta For Voice And Piano [no.6 Of "6 Ariette Da Camer
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Montserrat Caballé

06 00:14 Vincenzo Bellini
L' Allegro Marinaro - Ballata For Voice And Piano
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Montserrat Caballé

07 00:14 Vincenzo Bellini
L' Allegro marinaro
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Montserrat Caballé

08 00:15 Vincenzo Bellini
L' Allegro Marinaro - Ballata For Voice And Piano
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Montserrat Caballé

09 00:18 Vincenzo Bellini
Malinconia, Ninfa Gentile - Arietta For Voice And Piano [no.1 Of "6 Ariette Da C
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli

10 00:18 Vincenzo Bellini
Malinconia, ninfa gentile
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli

11 00:19 Vincenzo Bellini
Malinconia, Ninfa Gentile - Arietta For Voice And Piano [no.1 Of "6 Ariette Da C
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli

12 00:19 Vincenzo Bellini
L' Abbandono - Romanza Act 2 finale: Deserto e il luogo… Ah, crudel! Che mai facesti?
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli

13 00:20 Vincenzo Bellini
L' Abbandono
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli

14 00:20 Vincenzo Bellini
L' Abbandono - Romanza Act 2 finale: Deserto e il luogo… Ah, crudel! Che mai facesti?
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli

15 00:25 Vincenzo Bellini
I Capuleti Ed I Montecchi - Opera
Orchestra: Vienna S O.
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Elīna Garanča

16 00:26 Vincenzo Bellini
I Capuleti ed i Montecchi (Act 2) finale
Orchestra: Vienna S O.
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Elīna Garanča

17 00:26 Vincenzo Bellini
I Capuleti Ed I Montecchi - Opera
Orchestra: Vienna S O.
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Elīna Garanča


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09b12ft)
Belfast International Arts Festival 2017

01 00:04 George Gershwin
"Summertime" from Porgy And Bess
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said

02 00:07 Aaron Copland
"Nature, the gentlest mother" from 12 Poems Of Emily Dickinson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said

03 00:11 Samuel Barber
"Sure on this shining night" from 4 Songs Op.13
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said

04 00:17 William Walton
"Daphne" from 3 Songs for voice and piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Librettist: Edith Sitwell
Singer: Fatma Said

05 00:20 William Walton
"Through gilded trellises" from 3 Songs For Voice And Piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Librettist: Edith Sitwell
Singer: Fatma Said

06 00:24 William Walton
"Old Sir Faulk" from 3 Songs For Voice And Piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Librettist: Edith Sitwell
Singer: Fatma Said

07 00:27 Gabriel Fauré
"Nell" from 3 Songs Op.18
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said

08 00:29 Claude Debussy
"Mandoline For Voice And Piano"
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said

09 00:31 Hector Berlioz
"Villanelle" from Les Nuits D'Ete Op.7
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said

10 00:33 Henri Duparc
"Chanson Triste"
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said

11 00:36 Henri Duparc
"Phidyle"
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said

12 00:44 Alma Mahler
"Laue Sommernacht" from 5 Songs For Voice And Piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said

13 00:46 Robert Schumann
"Ins Freie" from 6 Songs Op.89
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said

14 00:48 Richard Strauss
"Schlagende Herzen" from 3 Lieder Op.29
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said

15 00:50 Sherif Mohie El Din
"Ayadoum Iana Bostano zahri (Will the river flow forever)" from Three Poems by Amal Dunqul
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: Joseph Middleton

16 00:55 Benjamin Britten
"The Last Rose of Summer"
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09b12fw)
Wednesday - BBC Singers

01 00:02 John Tavener
The Martyrdom of Saint Stephen
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: James McVinnie
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips

02 00:16 Thomas Tallis
Miserere Nostri
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips

03 00:19 Nico Muhly
Recordare, Domine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips

04 00:25 Thomas Crecquillon
Pater peccavi; Quanti mercenarii
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips

05 00:36 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips

06 00:43 John Tavener
Requiem Fragments
Performer: London Brass
Performer: Alice Gribbin
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: The Heath Quartet
Conductor: Peter Phillips

07 01:07 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips

08 01:13 David Ho-Yi Chan
Love seeketh not Itself to please
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan

09 01:17 Raymond Yiu
Mielo
Choir: BBC Singers

10 01:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
O wie will ich triumphieren
Performer: Mischa Schelomianski
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b09b0twd)
Westminster Abbey

01 00:01 John Joubert
The Beatitudes
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey

02 00:07 CL Naylor
Psalms 53, 54
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey

03 00:14 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Magnificat: Primi toni (Anima mea) à 4
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey

04 00:24 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Nunc dimittis: Tertii toni à 4
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey

05 00:32 James MacMillan
A special appeal
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey

06 00:51 Marcel Dupré
Toccata from Symphonie No 2
Performer: Matthew Jorysz


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b09b0twg)
Annelien Van Wauwe and Alec Frank-Gemmill

01 00:01 Niels Gade
Fantasiestucke Op.43
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Evgenia Rubinova

02 00:13 Adolf von Henselt
Duo Op.14 for horn and piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Daniel Grimwood


WED 17:00 In Tune (b09b12fy)
Improviso, Jessica Duchen, Benjamin Appl

01 00:03 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft

02 00:09 Trad.
John Barleycorn is dead
Performer: Improviso

03 00:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata in A minor TWV42:a4 - 3rd and 4th movements
Ensemble: Improviso

04 00:26 Jean Sibelius
Jagargossen (The Young Huntsman), Op. 13 No. 7
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

05 00:31 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat: III. Scherzo: Allegro
Performer: Jelly d'Arányi
Performer: Felix Salmond

06 00:39 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D major, WoO23: ii. Langsam (with a coda by Benjamin Britten)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Joshua Bell

07 00:46 Improviso
Improvised divisions on the ground 'Pauls Steeple'
Ensemble: Improviso

08 00:49 Benjamin Britten
Te Deum in C major
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Director: John Scott

09 01:02 Fats Domino
Blueberry Hill
Performer: Fats Domino
Performer: Vincent Rose
Performer: Larry Stock
Performer: Al Lewis

10 01:08 Kerry Andrew
Who We Are
Choir: National Youth Choirs of Great Britain

11 01:12 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman

12 01:20 Franz Schubert
Die Liebe hat gelogen
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Graham Johnson

13 01:22 Franz Schubert
Lachen und Weinen
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Graham Johnson

14 01:29 Johannes Brahms
Nichts mehr zu Dir zu gehen, Op.32 No.2
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Graham Johnson

15 01:32 Johannes Brahms
Wie bist du meine Königin, Op.32 No.9
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Graham Johnson

16 01:36 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni à 12
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

17 01:42 Robert Schumann
Aus den östlichen Rosen (from Myrthen, Op.25)
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Graham Johnson

18 01:43 Robert Schumann
Freisinn (from Myrthen, Op.25)
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Graham Johnson

19 01:46 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

20 01:52 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Overture to Orfeo ed Euridice
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09b12g0)
Clarke, Schubert, Purcell-Britten

01 00:00 Herbert L. Clarke
The Debutante
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Director: Donald Hunsberger

02 00:10 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires

03 00:10 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Richard Egarr

04 00:10 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: André Previn

05 00:27 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Jian Wang

06 00:27 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: Collapse of Kashei's palace and dissolution of all enchantments
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09b0twj)
Oxford Lieder Festival

01
Part 1

02 00:05 Gustav Mahler
Seven early songs
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Anna Stéphany

03 00:28 Edvard Grieg
Six Songs Op 48
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Anna Stéphany

04 00:45
Interval

05 00:47 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Ensemble: Daniel Hope Ensemble

06 00:59
Part 2

07 01:01 Johannes Brahms
Five Songs
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Anna Stéphany

08 01:16 Johannes Brahms
Folksongs
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Anna Stéphany

09 01:40 Trad.
The Sprig of Thyme
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Anna Stéphany

10 01:45
Post-concert

11 01:46 Pavel Haas
String Quartet No 2, 'From the Monkey Mountains'
Performer: Colin Currie
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

12 02:18 Erwin Schulhoff
Duo for violin & cello (1925)
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Quirine Viersen


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09b0twn)
Young Marx, Marxism.


WED 22:45 Slow Radio (b099tll0)
Meditations from a Monastery, Work


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b09b12g2)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Fats Domino (artist)
The Fat Man (Version 1)
Performer: Fats Domino

02 00:04 Tony Allen (artist)
Tony's Blues
Performer: Tony Allen

03 00:09 Philip Selway (artist)
Mutti
Performer: Philip Selway

04 00:16 Trio Da Kali (artist)
Lila Bambo
Performer: Trio Da Kali
Performer: Kronos Quartet

05 00:20 Fritz Hauser (artist)
Second Thought
Performer: Fritz Hauser
Performer: We Spoke

06 00:29 Richard Thompson (artist)
What If?
Performer: Richard Thompson

07 00:33 LUCIANBLOMKAMP (artist)
Still No
Performer: LUCIANBLOMKAMP
Featured Artist: Trim

08 00:36 Bozambo (artist)
Kombisse
Performer: Bozambo

09 00:41 Nai Palm (artist)
Homebody
Performer: Nai Palm

10 00:47 Rudresh Mahanthappa's Indo-Pak Coalition (artist)
Rasikapriya
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa's Indo-Pak Coalition

11 00:54 Matt Berry (artist)
Night Terrors (Clark Remix)
Performer: Matt Berry

12 01:02 Sharaf Band (artist)
Kadeed Badanaa Naftaydani (My Life Is Full Of Tribulations)
Performer: Sharaf Band
Featured Artist: Xaawo Hiiraan

13 01:07 Aksak Maboul (artist)
Glympz
Performer: Aksak Maboul

14 01:13 Ella Andall (artist)
Ogun Ye Ku De Ye Baba
Performer: Ella Andall

15 01:16 Valiska (artist)
Heavy Riser
Performer: Valiska

16 01:19 Judy Dyble (artist)
Treasure
Performer: Judy Dyble
Performer: Andy Lewis

17 01:25 Dimitri Tiomkin
Wild is the Wind
Performer: Katharine Philippa

18 01:28 Fats Domino (artist)
Goin' Home
Performer: Fats Domino



THURSDAY 26 OCTOBER 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09b13rw)
2016 George Enescu International Festival and Competition

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Bloch

03 00:30 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Performer: Mon-Puo Lee
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Bloch

04 01:11 George Enescu
Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Performer: Zlatomir Fung
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Bloch

05 01:35 Dinu Lipatti
2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu

06 01:43 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No. 2
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Choir: Corul Academic Radio
Conductor: Iosif Conta

07 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Davidde Penitente (K.469)
Singer: Krisztina Laki
Singer: Nicole Fallien
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

08 02:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Beatrice Rana

09 03:07 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.2 in E major
Performer: Norbert Kraft

10 03:10 Knudåge Riisager
Little Overture
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

11 03:16 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

12 03:24 Gabriel Fauré
Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages (Op.113)
Performer: Nicholas Rimmer
Singer: Ronan Collett

13 03:29 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Performer: Sergejus Okrusko

14 03:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

15 03:48 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Concert Overture in B minor
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

16 04:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Alan Arnold

17 04:06 Karol Szymanowski
20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Performer: Ashley Wass

18 04:15 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

19 04:24 Antonio Salieri
Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Performer: Ivan Sarajishvili
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

20 04:41 John Thomas
Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Performer: Myong-ja Kwan
Performer: Hyon-son La

21 04:56 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

22 05:00 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Act III Liebestod from the opera Tristan and Isolde
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

23 05:19 Antonín Dvořák
Trio in E minor, "Dumky" (Op.90)
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

24 05:49 Frantisek Jiranek
Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09b13ry)
Thursday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Clément Janequin
Pavana "La Battaglia" (Instrumental)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 7 in C sharp minor Op. 131 (2nd movement, Allegretto)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

03 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude (Motet BWV 227) - Weicht, ihr Trauergeister
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki

04 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 73 BWV.73 (Herr, wie du willt, so schicks mit mir)
Singer: Max van Egmond
Singer: Kurt Equiluz
Singer: Jorg Erler
Choir: Knabenchor Hannover
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Ensemble: Leonhardt‐Consort
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt

05 00:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music Op.84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

06 00:43 Isidoro Rossi
Clarinet Quartettino, 'Primo indirizzo artistico'
Ensemble: Adami Clarinet Quartet

07 00:53 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Murray Perahia

08 01:02 Traditional
The bonnie banks of Loch Lomond
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

09 01:09 Henry Purcell
A New Irish Tune in G (‘Lilliburlero’) Z646; God is gone up with a merry noise
Performer: Alastair Ross
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

10 01:16 Samuel Dresden
Sonata for Flute and Harp (1st movement, Modérément Animé)
Performer: Marcos Fregnani-Martins
Performer: Rachel Talitman

11 01:25 Traditional
The Irish Washerwoman
Orchestra: Robert Farnon & His Orchestra

12 01:35 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

13 01:38 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Performer: Simon Trpceski

14 01:43 Arnold Bax
Tintagel, Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

15 01:58 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk

16 02:03 Florence Price
The Deserted Garden
Performer: Laura Kobayashi
Performer: Susan Keith Gray

17 02:05 Hubert Parry
I was Glad
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Conductor: James O’Donnell

18 02:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

19 02:21 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia in D Minor, VdGS 2.6
Performer: François Joubert-Caillet
Ensemble: L’Achéron

20 02:24 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Chris West
Performer: Philip Gibbon
Performer: Michael Thompson
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b09b0w53)
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Patricia Routledge, Mozart's Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, Bone Piles

01 00:01 Jacques Offenbach
L'Ile de Tulipatan - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Darrell Ang

02 00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major: II. Air
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

03 00:11 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling

04 00:19 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

05 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica

06 00:52 Arvo Pärt
The Beatitudes
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

07 01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-part inventions for keyboard: No. 1 in C major
Performer: András Schiff

08 01:18 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

09 01:28 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Stephen Hough

10 01:35 Luigi Boccherini
Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

11 01:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, 'Il Gardellino', RV90
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Director: Diego Fasolis

12 01:54 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Schonheit
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter

13 02:03 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Etruscan Concerto
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

14 02:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Twelve Variations on Folie d'espagne
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

15 02:26 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: John Williams

16 02:30 Manuel de Falla
Jota (La vida breve)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

17 02:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

18 02:52 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise héroïque, Op 53
Performer: Nelson Freire


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06c9vkn)
Vincenzo Bellini (1801-1835), Bellini's Diva

01 00:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Guerra, guerra! [chorus]
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Rossi‐Lemeni
Conductor: Tullio Serafin

02 00:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Act 2 sc.3; Guerra, guerra! [chorus]
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Rossi‐Lemeni
Conductor: Tullio Serafin

03 00:02 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Act 2 sc.3; Guerra, guerra! [chorus]
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Rossi‐Lemeni
Conductor: Tullio Serafin

04 00:05 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula - Prendi, l'anel ti dono
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Director: Alessandro De Marchi

05 00:05 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula - Act 1; Prendi, l'anel ti dono
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Director: Alessandro De Marchi

06 00:07 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula - Act 1; Prendi, l'anel ti dono
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Director: Alessandro De Marchi

07 00:12 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula - Ah! Non giunge
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Director: Alessandro De Marchi

08 00:12 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula - Act 2 sc.2; Ah! Non giunge
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Director: Alessandro De Marchi

09 00:13 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula - Act 2 sc.2; Ah! Non giunge
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Director: Alessandro De Marchi

10 00:17 Vincenzo Bellini
Vaga luna che inargenti
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli

11 00:17 Vincenzo Bellini
Vaga Luna Che Inargenti - Arietta For Voice And Piano
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli

12 00:19 Vincenzo Bellini
Vaga Luna Che Inargenti - Arietta For Voice And Piano
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli

13 00:24 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Act 1;
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Rossi‐Lemeni
Conductor: Tullio Serafin

14 00:24 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma- Act 1 - Sediziose voci...Vieni in Roma (including arias Casta Diva & Va, crudele
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Rossi‐Lemeni
Conductor: Tullio Serafin

15 00:25 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma- Act 1 - Sediziose voci...Vieni in Roma (including arias Casta Diva & Va, crudele
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Rossi‐Lemeni
Conductor: Tullio Serafin


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09b13s1)
Belfast International Arts Festival 2017

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
"Herbst (Es Rauschen Die Winde) D.945"
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert

02 00:07 Franz Schubert
"An Den Mond In Einer Herbstnacht D.614"
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert

03 00:14 Robert Schumann
"Im Herbst" from 11 Songs for Voice and Piano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert

04 00:15 Johannes Brahms
"Herbstgefuhl" from 7 Songs Op. 48
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert

05 00:18 Felix Mendelssohn
"Herbstlied Op.84 No.2"
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert

06 00:23 Felix Mendelssohn
"Im Herbst" from 12 Songs, Op. 9
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert

07 00:26 Gabriel Fauré
"Automne" from 3 Songs Op.18
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert

08 00:29 Gabriel Fauré
"Chant d'automne" from 3 Songs Op.5
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert

09 00:34 Claude Debussy
"Beau Soir"
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert

10 00:36 Claude Debussy
"De reve" from Proses lyriques L84
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert

11 00:44 Roger Quilter
"Autumn Evening" from Four Songs, Op. 14
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert

12 00:47 Peter Warlock
"Autumn Twilight"
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert

13 00:49 Samuel Barber
"Solitary Hotel" from Despite And Still, Op.41
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert

14 00:52 Aaron Copland
"The Chariot" from 12 Poems Of Emily Dickinson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert

15 00:55 Kurt Weill
"September Song"
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09b13s3)
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Mozart's Don Giovanni

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Act 1
Singer: Philippe Sly
Singer: Eleonora Buratto
Singer: Nahuel di Pierro
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer

02 01:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Act 2
Singer: Philippe Sly
Singer: Eleonora Buratto
Singer: Nahuel di Pierro
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer

03 02:49 Julian Anderson
Four American Choruses No. 2 - Beautiful Valley of Eden
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

04 02:55 Julian Anderson
Four American Choruses No. 4 - At the fountain
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok


THU 17:00 In Tune (b09bk0lv)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Jaime Martin, Corinne Morris

01 00:02 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor orch Dupin
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:08 Benjamin Godard
Cello Sonata (2nd mvt)
Performer: Corinne Morris
Performer: Peter Limonov

03 00:15 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: Nordic Voices

04 00:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Corinne Morris
Performer: Peter Limonov

05 00:32 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C (3rd mvt)
Performer: Corinne Morris
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

06 00:39 Trad.
The girl I left behind me
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

07 00:42 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No.1 in D major Op.11 - Finale: Rondo
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martin

08 00:54 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder Waltzes
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martin

09 01:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Flourish for wind band
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Ensemble

10 01:10 John Manduell
Diversions for chamber orchestra (4th mvt, excerpt)
Orchestra: Northern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Ward

11 01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor (after Op 3 No 8)
Music Arranger: Passacaglia
Ensemble: Passacaglia

12 01:25 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata no.31 in A flat (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

13 01:39 Claude Debussy
L' Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

14 01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 19 In F Major K459 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy

15 01:58 Johann Kuhnau
Biblical Sonata No 1 in C major, 'David and Goliath' (General rejoicing)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Philip Jones


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09b13s6)
Khachaturian, Handel, Tower

01 00:00 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

02 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Performer: Murray Perahia

03 00:04 Joan Tower
Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No 2
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop

04 00:08 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 00:14 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Jessye Norman

06 00:18 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: no.7; Nocturne
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

07 00:24 Michael Praetorius
Terpsichore: Galliarde No.287
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

08 00:26 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09b13s8)
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01
Part 1

02 00:02 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:21 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 01:06
Interval

05 01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Fantasies, No.1
Performer: Howard Shelley

06 01:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Ave Maria
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent

07 01:27
Part 2

08 01:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

09 02:10
Post-concert

10 02:10 Salamone Rossi
Il terzo libro de varie sonate, sinfonie, gagliarde, brandi e corrente, Op. 12: Sonata sopra l'aria di Ruggiero
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09b0w55)
Forgotten authors, cult fiction and The Prisoner.


THU 22:45 Slow Radio (b099tmt8)
Meditations from a Monastery, Meditation


THU 23:00 Exposure (b09b5896)
Lust Rollers, Caroline Devine, Miles Cooper Seaton, Black Spring

01 Lust Rollers
Some Thoughts On Dirt
Performer: Mark Browne
Performer: Daniel Gregory

02 Lust Rollers
Some Thoughts On Dust
Performer: Mark Browne
Performer: Daniel Gregory

03 Miles Cooper Seaton
Sundry Planes of Light
Performer: Miles Cooper Seaton
Performer: Alessandro Cau
Performer: Tobia Poltronieri
Performer: Caitlin Alais Callahan

04 Black Spring
Eternal Return
Performer: Jonny Hill
Performer: Ryan Mawbey



FRIDAY 27 OCTOBER 2017


FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b09b0yd3)
Toby Jones's Late Junction Mixtape

01 Bob Dylan and The Band (artist)
All You Have To Do Is Dream (take 2)
Performer: Bob Dylan and The Band

02 Peter Strickland (artist)
Open Air
Performer: Peter Strickland

03 Prince Far I (artist)
Shake The Nation
Performer: Prince Far I

04 Bryce Dessner
Aheym
Performer: Kronos Quartet

05 Mary Hopkin (artist)
Rosie Probert And Captain Cat: Love Duet
Performer: Mary Hopkin
Performer: Freddie Jones

06 Grandbrothers (artist)
Bloodflow
Performer: Grandbrothers

07 Blurt (artist)
Benighted
Performer: Blurt

08 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater: III O Quam Tristis
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Barbara Bonney
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

09 Jem Finer (artist)
John Barley Corn
Performer: Jem Finer
Performer: Andrew Kötting

10 Robert Belfour (artist)
I Got My Eyes On You
Performer: Robert Belfour


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09b0yd5)
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 5

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

03 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

04 00:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Performer: Florian Kellerhals
Performer: Harald Grimsrud
Performer: Elisabeth Sijpkens
Performer: Hjalmar Kvam

05 01:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

06 02:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

07 02:31 Frédéric Chopin
Six Songs from Polish Songs (Op.74)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Author: Stefan Witwicki
Author: Zaleski, Bohdan
Author: Pol, Wincentry
Singer: Marika Schönberg

08 02:49 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

09 03:01 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik

10 03:08 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Author: Anonymous
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus

11 03:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

12 03:24 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

13 03:32 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1903-05)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

14 03:45 Ruth Watson Henderson
The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Choir: Anonymous

15 03:49 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

16 04:01 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid

17 04:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Singer: Kaludi Kaludov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Metodi Matakiev

18 04:13 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

19 04:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Performer: Andreas Staier

20 04:32 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen

21 04:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Performer: Alexander Skwortsow
Singer: Bette Cosar
Singer: Delia Wallis
Singer: Edd Wright
Singer: Gary Dahl
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan

22 05:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Ensemble: Borromeo String Quartet

23 05:14 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Karlheinz Zöller
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

24 05:28 César Franck
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Performer: Robert Silverman

25 05:49 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09b15cp)
Friday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Karlheinz Zöller
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

02 00:12
'Deh vieni, non tardar' (Marriage of Figaro, Act IV)

03 00:16 Louis Spohr
Octet in E major, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV536
Performer: Helmut Walcha

05 00:34 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - Op.46 no.4 in F major
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

06 00:40 Traditional
Iag Bari
Ensemble: Ensemble Caprice
Director: Matthias Maute

07 00:43 Franz Schubert
Die Nacht
Choir: Baccholian Singers of London

08 00:46 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

09 01:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Ensemble: The Central Band of The Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs

10 01:13 John Ireland
The Hills
Choir: The Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris

11 01:18 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous): 3rd movement; With a graceful lilt
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter

12 01:21
'Fern Hill' by Dylan Thomas read by Michael Elwyn

13 01:25 Stefano Landi
Passacaglia della vita
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

14 01:34 José Carli
La Diquera
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

15 01:38 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides, Op 73
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

16 01:50 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville: "Largo al factotum"
Singer: Hermann Prey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

17 01:56 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile, Op 17
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald

18 02:02 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E minor, Op 23
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

19 02:11 Gabriel Fauré
Cinq Melodies 'de Venise', Op. 58 - No. 1. Mandoline
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

20 02:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone

21 02:23 George Frideric Handel
Hornpipe in D Major, HWV 356
Performer: Daniel Moult
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham

22 02:27 Carl Czerny
Piano Sonata No.9 in B minor, Op.145: vi. Fuga: Allegro
Performer: Martin Jones


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b09b15ct)
Friday with Rob Cowan - The Chance to Dance, Wagner's Meistersinger Overture, Patricia Routledge

01 00:00 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: Lynette Alcántara
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite (No 2, 'Waltz')
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

03 00:15 Franz Xaver Mozart
Polonaise No 4 in G minor, from 4 Polonaises mélancoliques, Op 22
Performer: Yaara Tal

04 00:22 Arvo Pärt
If Bach Had Been a Beekeeper
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Bryars

05 00:31 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra

06 00:42 Henry Purcell
Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

07 00:49 Max Reger
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano in A flat major, Op 49 No 1: Finale
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

08 00:54 Fęlá Şowándé
Nostalgia (Andante) from African Suite
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

09 01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

10 01:15 Doreen Carwithen
Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

11 01:19 Francesco Geminiani
The Enchanted Forest: Part Two
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Director: Meret Lüthi

12 01:36 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture, Op 40, 'In London Town'
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

13 01:53 C.W. Murphy & Dan Lipton
"Oh! Oh! Antonio"
Singer: Florrie Forde
Orchestra: Orchestra

14 01:58 Ernest Bloch
Hebrew Rhapsody 'Schelomo'
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Yuri Ahronovitch

15 02:23 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater virgo à 8
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh

16 02:29 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

17 02:31 Howard Skempton
Lento for orchestra
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Bryars

18 02:43 Marianna d'Auenbrugg
Sonata in E flat major (Rondo)
Performer: Barbara Harbach

19 02:47 George Gershwin
Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Orchestra: Anima Eterna
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel

20 02:54 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in G major, Op 2 No 12 (Ciaconna)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Latina
Director: Giordano Antonelli


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06c9vkq)
Vincenzo Bellini (1801-1835), A Flower Fades Too Soon

01 00:02 Vincenzo Bellini
I Puritani Di Scozia - Act 3 no.21b; Credeasi, misera [Arturo & ensemble]
Performer: Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Singer: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov

02 00:19 Vincenzo Bellini
Beatrice Di Tenda -Act 2 Scene 3: Prega. Ah no, non sia la misera (chorus)...Nulla io dissi
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: The Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Singer: Joan Sutherland

03 00:33 Vincenzo Bellini
Il Fervido desiderio
Performer: Martin Katz
Singer: José Carreras

04 00:38 Vincenzo Bellini
I Puritani di Scozia (extract)
Performer: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov

05 00:54 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula - Act 2 sc.2; Ah non credea mirarti
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Nicola Monti
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Antonino Votto


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09b15d4)
Belfast International Arts Festival 2017

01 00:04 Roger Quilter
"Blow, blow thou Winter Wind" from 3 Shakespeare Songs Op.6
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches

02 00:07 Roger Quilter
"Come away death" from 3 Shakespeare Songs, Op.6
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches

03 00:10 John Ireland
"When daffodils begin to peer" from Songs Of A Wayfarer
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches

04 00:12 Gerald Finzi
"Come away, come away, death" from Let Us Garlands Bring Op. 18
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches

05 00:15 Frank Bridge
"Blow, Blow Thou Winter Wind, H. 33"
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches

06 00:19 Richard Strauss
"Weihnachtsgefuhl"
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches

07 00:21 Richard Strauss
"Mein Herz ist stumm" from 6 Lieder Aus Lotusblattern Op.19
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches

08 00:24 Richard Strauss
"Winternacht" from 5 Lieder Op.15
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches

09 00:27 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
"Trepak" from Songs And Dances Of Death
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches

10 00:32 Gösta Nystroem
"Vitt land" from Sjal Och Landskap
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches

11 00:35 Gösta Nystroem
"Onskan" from Sjal Och Landskap
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches

12 00:38 Gösta Nystroem
"Bara hos den" from Sjal Och Landskap
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches

13 00:42 Franz Schubert
"Rastlose Liebe, Op. 5"
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches

14 00:44 Franz Schubert
"Die Gotter Griechenlands" D677
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches

15 00:48 Franz Schubert
"Gefrorne Tranen" from Winterreise D.911
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches

16 00:50 Franz Schubert
"Die Nebensonnen" from Winterreise D.911
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches

17 00:53 Franz Schubert
"Der Leiermann" from Winterreise D.911
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches

18 00:57 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In B Flat, KK IIa/3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b09b0yd7)
BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK, Salford

01 00:02 Frederick Delius
Eventyr
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

02 00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

03 01:00 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rory MacDonald

04 01:27 Julian Anderson
Bell Mass
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

05 01:47 Rachel Portman
Endangered
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal

06 02:01 Edwin Roxburgh
Concerto for Piano and Winds
Performer: Clare Hammond
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal

07 02:28 Sally Beamish
Diodati
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal

08 02:41 Gordon Crosse
Symphony no 3
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b09b15d7)
Vienna Piano Trio, David Lol Perry, The Prince Regent's Band

01 00:02 Oskar Böhme
Trumpet Sextet in E flat minor (4th mvt, Allegro con Spirito)
Ensemble: The Prince Regent's Band

02 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G major K 564 (2nd mvt, Andante)
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio

03 00:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Nais
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Ensemble: MusicAeterna

04 00:19 Anon
Missa de Angelis: Agnus Dei
Choir: Winchester College Quiristers
Director: Malcolm Archer

05 00:26 David Lol Perry
Creator Alme Siderum
Choir: Winchester College Quiristers
Director: Malcolm Archer

06 00:30 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

07 00:37 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in C minor, op.101 (3rd mvt, Andante grazioso)
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio

08 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G major op. 1 No.2 (4th mvt, Finale, Presto)
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio

09 00:56 Gaetano Donizetti
Fra poco a me ricovero (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Performer: Joseph Calleja
Performer: Munich Opera Orchestra
Performer: Jesús López Cobos

10 01:03 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Performer: Maria Larionoff
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony

11 01:09 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite (Op.40), 'Rigaudon'
Ensemble: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due

12 01:13 George Frideric Handel
Un pensiero voli in ciel (Delirio amoroso, HWV 99)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

13 01:22 Victor Ewald
Quintet no. 1, op. 5 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The Prince Regent's Band

14 01:30 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture for orchestra
Orchestra: Orkiestra Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

15 01:38 Alexander Glazunov
"In Modo Religioso" Op. 38
Ensemble: The Prince Regent's Band

16 01:46 Victor Ewald
Quintet no. 1, op. 5 (3rd mvt, Allegro moderato)
Ensemble: The Prince Regent's Band

17 01:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09b15dw)
Copland, Khachaturian, Bach-Mahler

01 John Williams
The Planet Krypton (from Superman The Movie)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

02 00:01 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring: I. Very Slowly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

03 00:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Performer: Artur Pizarro

04 00:05 Ferdinando Carulli
Rondo from Duo in G major, Op 34 No 2
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams

05 00:09 Aram Khachaturian
Piano concerto in D flat major - 2d mvt, Andante con anima
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

06 00:19 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance Op.35 No.2 Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Ensemble: English Brass Ensemble

07 00:21 Simon Jeffes
Music for a Found Harmonium
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra

08 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air (Bach Suite)
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b09b0yd9)
Sakari Oramo Sibelius Cycle: Symphony No 3

01
Part 1

02 00:04 Florent Schmitt
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:40 César Franck
Symphonic Variations
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

04 00:56
Interval

05 00:57 Jean Sibelius
Barcarola Op.24/10
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

06 01:02 Jean Sibelius
Six Songs Op.50
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake

07 01:17
Part 2

08 01:20 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 01:52 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.3
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

10 02:25
Post-concert

11 02:26 Joseph Achron
Hebrew Melody, Op 33
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Daniel Gortler


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09b15f4)
Tim Minchin


FRI 22:45 Slow Radio (b099tnkm)
Meditations from a Monastery, Love


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b09b0ydc)
Kaushiki Chakrabarty in concert from Darbar Festival

01 00:04 Kaushiki Chakraborty
Thillana Raga Kuntanavarali
Performer: Kaushiki Chakraborty
Performer: Satyajit Talwalkar
Performer: Ajay Joglekar

02 00:14 Kaushiki Chakraborty
Dadra in Raga Misra Pilu
Performer: Kaushiki Chakraborty
Performer: Satyajit Talwalkar
Performer: Ajay Joglekar

03 00:38 Kaushiki Chakraborty
khayal
Performer: Kaushiki Chakraborty
Performer: Satyajit Talwalkar
Performer: Ajay Joglekar

04 01:40 Jono McCleery
This Idea Of Us
Performer: Jono McCleery

05 01:44 The Rheingans Sisters
Sortitz Sortitz
Performer: The Rheingans Sisters

06 01:52 Les Amazones d'Afrique
Kounani
Performer: Les Amazones d'Afrique
Featured Artist: Madina N'Diaye

07 01:56 Claudio Veeraragoo
Bonom Chinois
Performer: Claudio Veeraragoo




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b099wr58)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b099wz01)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b09b12fw)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b09b13s3)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b09b0yd7)

BBC Philharmonic 23:30 SUN (b099vsw8)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b074z3n9)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b098scyk)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b099vsv7)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b099wr54)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b099wyzv)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09b12fp)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09b13ry)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09b15cp)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09bjtzc)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b098n4hw)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b09b0twd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b06c9nwg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b06c9vkg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b06c9vkl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b06c9vkn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b06c9vkq)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b099vsw2)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b099vsw4)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b099tkx3)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b099wyzx)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b09b12fr)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b09b0w53)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b09b15ct)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b09b5896)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b099wz08)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09b0twn)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09b0w55)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b099vgz7)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09bklqr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b099wr5d)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b099wz05)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09b12g0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09b13s6)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09b15dw)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b099wr5b)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b099wz03)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b09b12fy)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b09bk0lv)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b09b15d7)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b099vfg5)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b099wv4v)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b099vfg3)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b099wz0b)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b09b12g2)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b09b0yd3)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b099wlhp)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b099wlhp)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b09b0twg)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b099vfgc)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b099vsvc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b098h33v)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b099wr56)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b099wyzz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09b12ft)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09b13s1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09b15d4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b099vsw0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b099wr5g)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b099x2h2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b09b0twj)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b09b13s8)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b09b0yd9)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b099vfdr)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b06zhvq1)

Slow Radio 22:45 MON (b099tkx5)

Slow Radio 22:45 TUE (b099tl6m)

Slow Radio 22:45 WED (b099tll0)

Slow Radio 22:45 THU (b099tmt8)

Slow Radio 22:45 FRI (b099tnkm)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b099tfgz)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b099vsvw)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b099vsv9)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b099vsvf)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b088j46q)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09b15f4)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b098nbc5)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b099vgz9)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b099wr52)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b099wyzs)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09b12fm)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09b13rw)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09b0yd5)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b03th7fc)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b09b0ydc)