Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 OCTOBER 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b097c246)
Mahler in Monte-Carlo

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Singer: Malin Hartelius
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin

03 01:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Performer: Guy Fouquet

04 01:48 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Maja Kojc
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

05 02:01 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak

06 02:34 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Singer: Randi Steene
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Bernhard Gueller

07 03:04 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

08 03:12 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jan Krenz

09 03:17 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

10 03:23 Alexander Glazunov
Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene

11 03:26 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

12 03:39 Carl Maria von Weber
Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

13 03:48 Friedrich Kuhlau
Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

14 04:01 Adam Jarzębski
Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg

15 04:07 Orlande de Lassus
3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

16 04:13 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Performer: Angela Cheng

17 04:20 Marjan Mozetich
"Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

18 04:33 Benjamin Britten
6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Performer: Owen Dennis

19 04:47 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Lutoslawski Piano Duo
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

20 05:06 Joel Martinson
Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin

21 05:11 Johann Ernst Bach
Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

22 05:28 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Performer: Alexandra Gutu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Radu Zvoriszeanu

23 05:54 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b098nc5q)
Why Music? The Key to Memory

01 00:05 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

02 00:12 Claude Debussy
Golliwogg's Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

03 00:18 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman: Act 2 Aria. Senta's Ballad (Johohoe! Traft ihr das Schiff)
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Choir: The John Alldis Choir

04 00:26 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No 7 in C minor
Ensemble: Fretwork

05 00:33 Sally Beamish
The Singing - concerto for accordion and orchestra; Finale - allegro
Performer: James Crabb
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 00:40 Claudio Monteverdi
'Al lume de le stelle' (By the light of the stars), from 7th Bk of Madrigals
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew

07 00:54 César Franck
String Quartet in D; 2nd mvt, Scherzo (Vivace)
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet

08 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

09 01:09 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria (Bachianas brasileiras No 5)
Singer: Lesley Garrett

10 01:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 109
Performer: Igor Levit

11 01:36 Leonard Bernstein
Candide – Overture
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

12 01:43 Max Richter
She Remembers' (from the Leftovers)
Performer: Max Richter
Orchestra: Filmorchester Babelsberg
Conductor: Lorenz Dangel

13 01:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G minor, Op 37 No 2 (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: Nelson Goerner

14 01:57 Herman Hupfeld
As time goes by
Performer: Elliot Carpenter
Singer: Dooley Wilson
Singer: Ingrid Bergman
Orchestra: Warner Brothers Studio Orchestra


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b097s92k)
Why Music? The Key to Memory


SAT 11:00 Music and Memory (b098fygp)
Memory Varied: Igor Levit plays Beethoven


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b097klk7)
Why Music? The Key to Memory


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b097s92m)
Why Music? The Key to Memory

01 00:47 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

02 00:52 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso op.3 no.6 - Allegro
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b097s92p)
Why Music? The Key to Memory

01 00:24 Max Steiner
Now Voyager 1942
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt

02 00:33 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia Overture 1962
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b097s92r)
Why Music? The Key to Memory

01 00:01 Art Tatum (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Art Tatum

02 00:04 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Blue Turning Grey Over You
Performer: Louis Armstrong

03 00:10 Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band (artist)
Panama
Performer: Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band

04 00:13 The Benny Goodman Quartet (artist)
Memories of You
Performer: The Benny Goodman Quartet

05 00:17 Benny Goodman (artist)
Night and Day
Performer: Benny Goodman

06 00:21 Miles Davis Sextet (artist)
'Round About Midnight
Performer: Miles Davis Sextet

07 00:29 Tony Kinsey (artist)
Henley Ho!
Performer: Tony Kinsey

08 00:32 Serge Chaloff Quartet (artist)
Thanks for the Memory
Performer: Serge Chaloff Quartet

09 00:37 Kenny Baker (artist)
Bakerloo Non-Stop
Performer: Kenny Baker

10 00:40 Shirley Horn (artist)
Where Do You Start
Performer: Shirley Horn

11 00:45 Bill Dixon (artist)
12th of December
Performer: Bill Dixon

12 00:49 Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band (artist)
Jelly Bean Blues
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band

13 00:52 Red Norvo (artist)
Remember
Performer: Red Norvo

14 00:56 Bing Crosby (artist)
Mr Crosby And Mr Mercer
Performer: Bing Crosby


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b097s92t)
Why Music? The Key to Memory


SAT 18:30 Music and Memory (b0980lnr)
Beyond Memory: Music in the Moment

01 01:00 Henry Mancini
Moon River
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

02 01:07 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Anna Tilbrook


SAT 20:00 Music and Memory (b0980lxc)
In search of Proust's Music

01 00:01 Rynalso Hahn
Nocturne
Performer: Jack Liebeck

02 00:13 Claude Debussy
En Sourdine Fantoches and Clair de Lune
Performer: Ailish Tynan

03 00:25 Marcel Proust
Swann in Love - Reading
Performer: Simon Russel Beale

04 00:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio Espressivo from Violin Sonata in G Op 96
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

05 00:35 Marcel Proust
Reading - Letter to Suzette Lemaire
Performer: Simon Russel Beale

06 00:38 Marcel Proust
Reading - Letter to Reynaldo Hahn
Performer: Simon Russel Beale

07 00:40 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris La Barcheta L'Heure Exquise
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Ian Burnside

08 00:49 Marcel Proust
Reading - Schumann
Performer: Simon Russel Beale

09 00:52 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Ian Burnside

10 00:57 Marcel Proust
In Praise of Bad Music
Performer: Simon Russel Beale

11 01:01 Jules Massenet
Pensee d'Automne
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside

12 01:06 Marcel Proust
Reading - Within a Budding Grove
Performer: Simon Russel Beale

13 01:13 Marcel Proust
Reading - Letter to Jacques de Lacretelle
Performer: Simon Russel Beale

14 01:14 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E Flat Minor
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

15 01:24 Marcel Proust
Reading - Swann In Love
Performer: Simon Russel Beale

16 01:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata No 1 in D Minor Op 75
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b098fygr)
Why Music? The Key to Memory

01 00:03 Josh Spear
I Don't Really Have Enough Money
Ensemble: Bastard Assignments

02 00:12 Caitlin Rowley
Aides Memoire
Ensemble: Bastard Assignments

03 00:24 Edward Henderson
The Stag
Ensemble: Bastard Assignments

04 00:35 Antonia Barnett-McIntosh
Stone Barn (Fossil Poetry)
Ensemble: Bastard Assignments

05 00:48 Timothy Cape
Enya do you need a tambourine player I'm pretty good
Ensemble: Bastard Assignments

06 00:58 James Saunders
in which one thing depends on another
Ensemble: Parkinson Saunders

07 01:10 G. Douglas Barrett
A Few Silence
Ensemble: Parkinson-Saunders

08 01:22 Luke Nickel
Transcribing
Ensemble: Parkinson-Saunders

09 01:42 Seth Cluett
Doleros (Audio tourism at Ringing Rocks)
Ensemble: Parkinson Saunders



SUNDAY 15 OCTOBER 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b098gpfw)
Why Music? The Key to Memory

01 00:02 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Mamies Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

02 00:05 Billie Holiday (artist)
Remember
Performer: Billie Holiday

03 00:08 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

04 00:12 Charlie Parker (artist)
I Remember You
Performer: Charlie Parker

05 00:15 Anita O’Day (artist)
Lover Come Back To Me
Performer: Anita O’Day

06 00:19 Mildred Bailey (artist)
Thanks For The Memory
Performer: Mildred Bailey

07 00:22 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Memories Of You
Performer: Thelonious Monk

08 00:27 Art Tatum (artist)
Willow Weep For Me
Performer: Art Tatum

09 00:30 Mark Murphy (artist)
On Green Dolphin Street
Performer: Mark Murphy

10 00:35 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
I Remember Clifford
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

11 00:40 Duke Ellington
Work Song
Performer: Duke Ellington

12 00:45 Carmen McRae (artist)
Yesterdays
Performer: Carmen McRae

13 00:50 Erroll Garner (artist)
I'll Remember April
Performer: Erroll Garner

14 00:55 Bud Powell (artist)
Just One Of Those Things
Performer: Bud Powell


SUN 01:00 Slow Radio (b0991f7n)
Slow Radio: Music, Life and Dementia

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Allemande
Performer: Murray Perahia

02 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Courante
Performer: Murray Perahia

03 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV.816 (Sarabande)
Performer: Murray Perahia

04 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Gavotte & Bourree
Performer: Murray Perahia

05 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Loure
Performer: Murray Perahia

06 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Gigue
Performer: Murray Perahia

07 00:27 Maurice Ravel
Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

08 00:41 George Frideric Handel
V'adoro, pupille (Giulio Cesare)
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Le Concert d'Astrée

09 00:48 György Ligeti
Continuum
Performer: Pierre Charial

10 00:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Singer: Rudolf Schasching
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Singer: Robert Holl
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chorus
Conductor: Erwin Ortner

11 01:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

12 01:54 Scott Joplin
Fig Leaf Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin

13 02:03 György Ligeti
Clocks and Clouds, for female voices and orchestra
Ensemble: Asko Ensemble
Ensemble: Schoenberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw

14 02:20 Benjamin Britten
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

15 02:30 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

16 02:37 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal
Director: Brad Lubman

17 03:42 Maurice Ravel
L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1 act, garden scene: cats
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Singer: François Le Roux
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

18 03:48 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

19 03:58 Robert Spencer
My Boy Lollipop
Ensemble: Mighty Jamma

20 04:05 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

21 04:17 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta

22 04:23 Henry Purcell
Fantasia 5 a4
Ensemble: Phantasm

23 04:29 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Performer: Radek Baborák
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

24 04:54 Maurice Ravel
L'heure espaganole
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France

25 04:56 Salvatore Sciarrino
Introduzione all'oscuro (excerpt)
Ensemble: Ernsemble recherche
Director: Kwamé Ryan

26 05:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.4 in A minor, Op.63: I. Tempo molto moderato, quasi adagio
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

27 05:05 Franz Beyer
Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great": Credo: Et incarnatus est
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

28 05:16 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite: Le pas espagnol
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

29 05:19 Hector Berlioz
Un Bal (Symphonie fantastique)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

30 05:26 Arnold Schoenberg
Five Orchestral Pieces, Op 16; No 3, 'Farben'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft

31 05:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

32 05:43 Dorothy Fields
Sweet Charity: Big Spender
Performer: Shirley MacLaine

33 05:48 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Hélène Grimaud


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b098gpg1)
Why Music? The Key to Memory

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:13 Olivier Messiaen
Pièce pour le tombeau de Paul Dukas
Performer: Peter Hill

03 00:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat, Op 33 No 4
Ensemble: Angeles Quartet

04 00:34 John Adams
Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

05 00:41 William Byrd
Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Singer: Timothy Wilson
Director: Peter Phillips

06 00:53 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

07 01:05 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole
Performer: Roberto Szidon

08 01:27 Anon.
Ave maris stella
Choir: The Monks and Choirboys of Downside Abbey

09 01:35 Unsuk Chin
Piano Concerto (4th mvt)
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra

10 01:43 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust, Act II: Waltz
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

11 01:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b098gpg3)
Music in Memoriam

01 00:05 Maurice Ravel
Pavan pour une infant defunte
Performer: Robert Casadesus

02 00:11 David Munrow
Henry VII and his Six Wives; Fanfare 'La Mourisque', Galliard, La Pastorella, Galliard
Director: David Munrow
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London

03 00:19 Anonymous
Lord Lord Lord
Ensemble: The Young Tuxedo Brass Band

04 00:24 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

05 00:29 Zbigniew Preisner
Lacrymosa
Singer: Elżbieta Towarnicka
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

06 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Maurerische Trauermusik
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész

07 00:42 Emile Naoumoff
In Memoriam Lili Boulanger
Performer: Emile Naoumoff
Performer: Catherine Marchese

08 00:46 Lili Boulanger
D'un vieux Jardin
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer

09 00:50 Edvard Grieg
Remembrances
Performer: Florian Henschel

10 00:52 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin VI: Toccata
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

11 00:57 Anon
Bourbon Street Parade
Ensemble: Young Tuxedo Brass Band


SUN 10:00 Music and Memory (b098gpgc)
Cerys Matthews and Tom Service simulcast

01 00:01 Barry Gray
Thunderbirds 'End Titles'
Conductor: Barry Gray
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

02 00:06 Max Richter (artist)
Garden (1973)/Interior
Performer: Max Richter

03 00:14 Moondog (artist)
Bird's Lament
Performer: Moondog

04 00:19 Bob Dylan (artist)
I'll Be Your Baby Tonight
Performer: Bob Dylan

05 00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 - ii. Andante
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

06 00:33 Kurt Weill
Suite for wind orchestra from 'The Threepenny Opera'
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton

07 00:42 Wanderin' Star (artist)
Lee Marvin
Performer: Wanderin' Star

08 01:00 Jesse Fuller (artist)
Animal Fair
Performer: Jesse Fuller

09 01:07 Édith Piaf (artist)
Je Ne Regrette Rien
Performer: Édith Piaf

10 01:10 Nustrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Mustt Mustt
Performer: Nustrat Fateh Ali Khan

11 01:18 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') - Op.36, Variation 9; Nimrod
Conductor: Simon Rattle

12 01:30 Claude Debussy
La Boite a Joujoux (The Toybox)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

13 01:34 Hannah Peel (artist)
Tainted Love
Performer: Hannah Peel

14 01:44 Hannah Peel (artist)
Conversations
Performer: Hannah Peel

15 01:53 John Williams
Theme from Star Wars
Orchestra: Electric Moog Orchestra

16 01:58 Manning Sherwin
A Nightingale Sang in Berkley Square
Performer: Glenn Miller


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b098hwty)
Sir Simon Wessely

01 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in A minor for flute, BWV.1013 (1st mvt: Allemande)
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal

02 00:12 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme (Act 3, excerpt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti

03 00:21 Frank Loesser
Adelaide's Lament (Guys and Dolls)
Singer: Julia McKenzie

04 00:27 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major (1st mvt: Allegro non troppo)
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

05 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Act 3, excerpt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Singer: Bryn Terfel

06 00:47 Leonard Bernstein
Gee Officer Krupke (West Side Story)
Ensemble: Unknown

07 00:53 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op.96 (1st mvt: Allegro ma non troppo)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b098gpgj)
Why Music? The Key to Memory

01 00:09 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C Major D.956
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra

02 00:53 Martin Suckling
Aurora Orchestra - Lunchtime Concert Live from Wellcome Collection
Orchestra: Soloists from the Aurora Orchestra
Ensemble: Martin Suckling Quintet


SUN 14:30 Music and Memory (b098gpgp)
Animal Memory


SUN 15:00 The Early Music Show (b098gpgs)
Why Music? The Key to Memory

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

02 00:03 Cipriano de Rore
Ancor che col partire - madrigal for 4 voices [1547]
Performer: Helen Roberts
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

03 00:06 Hernando de Cabezon
Ancor che col partire
Performer: Helen Roberts
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

04 00:09 Anon.
Psalm 109 in mode Vll
Performer: The Monks and Choirboys of Downside Abbey

05 00:12 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Super flumina Babylonis - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Westminster Cathedral Choir

06 00:17 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Super flumina Babylonis - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Helen Roberts
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

07 00:22 Anton Bruckner
Christus Factus Est
Performer: The Monks and Choirboys of Downside Abbey

08 00:24 Anon.
Credo
Performer: The Monks and Choirboys of Downside Abbey

09 00:25 Anon.
Tune from Wellcome manuscript
Performer: The Monks and Choirboys of Downside Abbey

10 00:27 ANON
Wellcome Greek Chants
Performer: Dr Athanasios Charlampopoulos
Performer: Dr Dimitrios Skrekas
Performer: Michael Georgakisby
Performer: Pavlos Melas


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b098gpgv)
Why Music? The Key to Memory

01 Ward Swingle
It was a lover and his lass
Choir: NYCGB Fellowship Octet
Conductor: Esther Jones

02 Liliʻuokalani
Sanoe
Music Arranger: Eric Tuan
Choir: NYCGB Fellowship Octet
Conductor: Esther Jones

03 James Chan
Speaking
Choir: NYCGB Fellowship Octet
Conductor: Esther Jones

04 Shoshanah Sievers
Silence
Choir: NYCGB Fellowship Octet
Conductor: Esther Jones

05 Owain Park
Shakespeare Songs No 1 & 2: Love is a smoke; Love whose month is May
Choir: NYCGB Fellowship Octet
Conductor: Esther Jones

06 Morgan Edward Overton
I'm making a statement
Choir: NYCGB Fellowship Octet
Conductor: Esther Jones

07 Kerry Andrew
By Any Other Name
Choir: NYCGB Fellowship Octet
Conductor: Esther Jones

08 Billy Joel
Lullabye
Music Arranger: Philip Lawson
Choir: NYCGB Fellowship Octet
Conductor: Esther Jones


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b098gpgx)
Earworms

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Performer: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Performer: Marcello Viotti

02 Dexys Midnight Runners (artist)
Come On Eileen
Performer: Dexys Midnight Runners

03 John Williams
Raiders of the Lost Ark March
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

04 ABBA (artist)
Mamma Mia
Performer: ABBA

05 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major;
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

06 Kylie Minogue (artist)
Can't Get You Out Of My Head
Performer: Kylie Minogue

07 John Kander
New York, New York
Performer: Frank Sinatra

08 Piero Umiliani
Mahna Mahna
Performer: The Muppets

09 Rihanna (artist)
Umbrella
Performer: Rihanna
Featured Artist: JAY-Z

10 The Rembrandts (artist)
I'll Be There For You
Performer: The Rembrandts

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah! Vous Dirais-Je Maman K265 (Twinkle Twinkle Little Star)
Performer: The Swingle Singers

12 The Knack (artist)
My Sharona
Performer: The Knack

13 Glenn Miller
In the Mood
Performer: Glenn Miller Big Band

14 Kool & The Gang (artist)
Let's Go Dancing
Performer: Kool & The Gang

15 Rondò Veneziano (artist)
La Serenissima
Performer: Rondò Veneziano

16 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio In E-Flat, Op. 100 (Second Movement)

17 Jimmy Van Heusen
Love and Marriage
Performer: Frank Sinatra

18 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Klavierstucke III
Performer: Aloys Kontarsky

19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fur Elise
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

20 The Pointer Sisters (artist)
Pinball Number Count
Performer: The Pointer Sisters

21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro... (K.492), Act 1, no.9; Non piu andrai [aria]
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Charles Mackerras


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b098gpgz)
The Art of Forgetting

01
Beau Hunks
Laurel and Hardy clip

02 Ukie Sherin/ Jay Milton
Don’t Forget About Tonight Tomorrow
Performer: Frank Sinatra

03 00:00
EE Cummings
Love is More Thicker Than Forget read by Claire Benedict.

04 00:00 Claude Debussy
Jardins Sous La Pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Bernard Pommier

05 00:00
Emily Dickinson
Heart We Will Forget Him read by Claire Benedict.

06 00:00 Mica Levi
Love

07 00:00
Philip K Dick
We Can Remember It For You Wholesale read by David Neilson

08 00:00 David Bowie
Art Decade
Performer: David Bowie/ Brian Eno

09 00:00
Gabriel Garcia Marquez
Love in the Time of Cholera read by Claire Benedict

10 00:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No.1
Performer: Segovia

11 00:05 Philip Glass
Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble

12 00:05
Alexander Luria
The Mind of a Mnemonist read by David Neilson

13 00:00 Philip Glass
Knee Play (Einstein on the Beach)
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble

14 00:00
Sarah Teasdale
Let it Be Forgotten read by Claire Benedict

15 00:00 Debussy arr. Tomita
De Pas Sur La Neige
Performer: Tomita

16 00:00
Robert Frost
A Patch of Old Snow read by Claire Benedict

17 00:00
Ogden Nash
Please Remind Me Before I Forget read by David Nielson

18 00:00 Jacques Brel
On n’Oublie Rien
Performer: Jacques Brel

19 00:00
Milan Kundera
The Book of Laughter and Forgetting

20 00:01 Leos Janáček
Unspeakable Anguish (On an Overgrown Path)
Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano

21 00:01
Dylan Thomas
Under Milk Wood, read by Claire Benedict and David Neilson

22 00:01 Purcell
Dido’s Lament (Dido and Aeneas
Performer: Simone Kermes, soprano; Musica Aeterna; Teodor Currentzis, conductor


SUN 18:45 Music and Memory (b098gph1)
Why Music? Round-Up


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b098gph3)
Radio France and Montpellier Festival

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 82 In C Major H.1.82 (The Bear)
Orchestra: Concert De La Loge
Director: Julien Chauvin

02 00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C Minor K.475 For Piano
Performer: Fazil Say

03 00:38 Reyngold Moritsevich Glier
Concerto Op.82 For Coloratura Soprano And Orchestra
Singer: Albina Shagimuratova
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Vladimir Fedosseyev

04 00:53 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Bolt - Ballet Suite Op.27a
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Vladimir Fedosseyev

05 01:20 Sven-David Sandström
A New Heaven And A New Earth For Chorus
Orchestra: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b0770h0v)
Song of Myself


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b098gph8)
Cantus Colln

01 00:11 Heinrich Schütz
Il primo Libro de madrigale
Performer: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Magdalene Harer
Singer: Elisabeth Popien
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wolf Matthias Friedrich
Director: Konrad Junghänel

02 00:27 Johann Hermann Schein
Israelsbrünnlein
Performer: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Magdalene Harer
Singer: Elisabeth Popien
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wolf Matthias Friedrich
Director: Konrad Junghänel

03 00:41 Johann Hermann Schein
Diletti Pastorali
Performer: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Magdalene Harer
Singer: Elisabeth Popien
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wolf Matthias Friedrich
Director: Konrad Junghänel

04 00:52 Heinrich Albert
Liederzyklus in 12 Teilen
Performer: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Magdalene Harer
Singer: Elisabeth Popien
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wolf Matthias Friedrich
Director: Konrad Junghänel

05 01:05 Heinrich Schütz
Il primo libro de madrigali
Performer: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Magdalene Harer
Singer: Elisabeth Popien
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wolf Matthias Friedrich
Director: Konrad Junghänel


SUN 23:40 Recital (b0998ffz)
01 00:00 Arnold Bax
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

02 00:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavotte avec six doubles in A minor (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Sophie Yates



MONDAY 16 OCTOBER 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b098h33p)
Vadym Kholodenko at the International Chopin Festival

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

03 00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturrnes in F sharp major and G minor, Op.15 Nos 5 and 6
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

04 00:15 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturnes Op 48 in C minor and F sharp major
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

05 00:28 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

06 00:38 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

07 00:50 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Etudes Nos. 9, 5. 6
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

08 01:11 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No 4 in F sharp, Op 30
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

09 01:19 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No 5, Op 53
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

10 01:32 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in G, Op 50 No 1
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

11 01:35 Alexander Scriabin
Fantasy Op 28
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

12 01:44 Robert Schumann
Excerpt from Nachtstücke, Op 23: no 4 (Rundgesang)
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Music Arranger: Leopold Godowsky

13 01:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio and Fugue from Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

14 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

15 03:00 Bálint Bakfark
Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman

16 03:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for recorder and continuo in C major TWV.41:C2
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

17 03:14 George Frideric Handel
Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

18 03:21 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Music Arranger: Perry, Harold
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

19 03:30 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Performer: Barry Douglas

20 03:35 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

21 03:53 Imants Zemzaris
Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Performer: Aldis Liepiņš
Performer: Janis Bulavs
Performer: Olafs Štāls
Performer: Leons Veldre

22 04:01 George Frideric Handel
Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

23 04:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.16 in C major K.128
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

24 04:22 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka transc. for piano
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

25 04:36 Heinrich Schütz
Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

26 04:41 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat for chorus
Ensemble: Jauna Muzika
Conductor: Vaclovas Augustinas

27 04:48 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances (Op.72, No.2) in E minor
Performer: Ivan Peev
Performer: Violeta Popova

28 04:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Performer: André Previn
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

29 05:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor Op.78 "Organ Symphony"
Performer: Kaare Nordstoga
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b098ngh6)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major Kk82
Performer: Angela Hewitt

02 00:05 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Performer: Matthew Halls
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Ensemble: Capricorn
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

03 00:11 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Divertimento brillante on themes from 'La sonnambula'
Ensemble: Soloists of the Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bekennen will ich seinen Namen BWV 200
Singer: Robin Tyson
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley

06 00:37 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Hipocondrie a 7 in A major for 2 ob, bsn, 2 vn, va, bc & orch
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

07 00:46 Alexander Müller
Hede Nyuie
Performer: Matthias Well

08 00:48 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 Op.54 (Nocturne)
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

09 00:54 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca (Ah, quegli occhi... Quale occhio al mondo)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Singer: Giuseppe Di Stefano
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

10 01:02 Ivor Cutler
There's A Turtle In My Soup
Singer: Ivor Cutler

11 01:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
String Quartet No.1 (unfinished): 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Moz-Art

12 01:11 George Gershwin
Piano concerto in F major (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

13 01:24 Reynaldo Hahn
Romance in A major for violin and piano
Performer: Charles Sewart
Performer: Stephen Coombs

14 01:33 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a (Sun dance)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

15 01:36 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path - book 1 (A leaf blown away)
Performer: András Schiff

16 01:40 Ottorino Respighi
Poema autunnale
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

17 01:55 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Lute Suite in A Major (Prelude)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

18 01:56 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Lute Suite in A Major (Allemande)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

19 02:01 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Burns (Scottish rhapsody no.2) Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

20 02:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Ach, ich fuhl's)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Louis Langrée

21 02:14 Johannes Brahms
Piano trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Performer: Steven Isserlis

22 02:23 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Concert Overture No.17 Op.242
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b098h33s)
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Farewell to Stromness, The Early Modern Exercise Revolution

01 00:01 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

02 00:05 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

03 00:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in F major, op 36
Performer: Gabriel Schwabe
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

04 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane

05 00:31 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies

06 00:36 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Stephen Darlington

07 00:48 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

08 01:02 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Die Frist ist um)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 01:18 Franz Berwald
Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester

10 01:26 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite, L. 88: I. En Bateau
Music Arranger: David Riniker
Ensemble: Feininger Trio

11 01:32 Peter Maxwell Davies
Yesnaby Ground
Performer: David Holzman

12 01:34 Willie Hunter (artist)
Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Performer: Willie Hunter

13 01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 26 "Les Adieux" First movt

14 01:44 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in G minor
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

15 01:53 Philip Glass
Dance 8 for ensemble
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble

16 01:59 Edward Elgar
Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

17 02:15 Joseph Haydn
Scherzando in A major, H II 38
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Ensemble: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien

18 02:26 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Act 1 - Aria. 'Vissi d'arte'
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

19 02:31 Doreen Carwithen
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: Igor Gruppman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

20 02:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
Performer: Alexander Markov
Performer: Alexander Markovich

21 02:46 Peter Sculthorpe
Maranoa Lullaby
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

22 02:49 Alessandro Marcello
Trumpet Concerto in D minor
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: I Musici


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b098fpbc)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924), A step forward

01 00:04 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Act 2 In quelle trine morbide
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecillia
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

02 00:14 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Act 1
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Singer: Robert Gambill
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

03 00:24 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Act 1
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Renato Bruson

04 00:34 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut (extract)
Performer: Antonio Pappano

05 00:35 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Act 2
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: John Fryatt
Singer: Kurt Rydl

06 00:38 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Act IV
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Yusif Eyvazov
Orchestra: Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecillia
Conductor: Antonio Pappano


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b098h33v)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Anne Queffelec

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale 'Nun komm der Heiden Heiland', BWV 659
Performer: Anne Queffélec

02 00:11 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe concerto in D minor (Adagio)
Performer: Anne Queffélec

03 00:15 George Frideric Handel
Menuet in G minor
Performer: Anne Queffélec

04 00:19 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G Major HWV 435
Performer: Anne Queffélec

05 00:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K.27 in B minor
Performer: Anne Queffélec

06 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in C minor, BWV 826
Performer: Anne Queffélec


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b098h33x)
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:01 Tan Dun
Internet Symphony No.1 (Eroica)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

02 00:07 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op 43
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

03 00:29 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

04 00:33 Hector Berlioz
Symphony Fantastique
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

05 01:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Act 1 Aria. 'Die Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon'
Singer: Pavol Breslik
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Patrick Lange

06 01:32 Mark Bowden
Heartland - Concerto for percussion and orchestra
Performer: Julian Warburton
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

07 01:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaeton - Symphonic Poem Op. 39
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl

08 02:04 Peter Dickinson
Monologue for strings
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell

09 02:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

10 02:42 Erik Satie
Satie - ballet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martin Yates


MON 17:00 In Tune (b098hqdt)
Alice Sara Ott, Veronika Eberle, Greg Morris

01 00:03 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak (Sorochinskaya yarmarka)
Orchestrator: Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:05 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: The Butterfly (Book 3, No. 1)
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

03 00:10 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: To the Spring (Book 3, No. 6)
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

04 00:19 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

05 00:22 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Music Arranger: Clytus Gottwald
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

06 00:29 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

07 00:36 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust: Act 5 - Duet. 'Ah! C'est la voix du bien-aimé... Oui, c'est toi je t'aime'
Performer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: André Cluytens

08 00:42 Kenneth Leighton
Six Fantasies on Hymn Tunes, Op. 72: No. 6 Hanover
Performer: Greg Morris

09 00:50 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Choir of Temple Church
Conductor: Roger Sayer

10 00:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus Op.43 - Maestoso
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

11 01:03 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle
Orchestrator: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

12 01:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic

13 01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Violin and Continuo in G major BWV 1021 (1st and 2nd movement)
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Jonathan Cohen

14 01:29 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antal Doráti

15 01:44 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata in C minor for violin and keyboard, Op 6 No 5
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Jonathan Cohen

16 01:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 1 in F minor, Op 113
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b098hqdw)
Taverner, Haydn, Maxwell Davies

01 00:00 Steve Reich
Duet for 2 violins and strings
Ensemble: The Smith Quartet

02 00:05 John Taverner
Agnus Dei 2 (Missa Corona spinea)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Philips

03 00:09 Ed Sheeran (artist)
The Parting Glass
Performer: Ed Sheeran

04 00:12 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies

05 00:17 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie

06 00:21 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavan
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Nancy Hadden
Performer: Jane Ryan
Performer: Tyler James
Performer: Robert Spencer
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort

07 00:26 Traditional
Od Morawy Deszcz Idzie (Rain comes from Moravia)
Ensemble: Volosi


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b098p7d6)
A Sea Symphony and Earth Dances

01
Part 1

02 00:06 Harrison Birtwistle
Earth Dances
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:49
Interval

04 00:51 Herbert Howells
Sonata no 2 in Eflat major for violin and piano
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: Catherine Edwards

05 01:12
Part 2

06 01:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Singer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b097klk7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b098hfjm)
Stories That Sing, Julian Barnes: Opera - Coming to it Late


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b098hfjq)
Dejan Turzik

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Axiom (artist)
Red
Performer: Axiom

03 00:10 Axiom (artist)
Prometheus
Performer: Axiom

04 00:17 Axiom (artist)
Cobblestones
Performer: Axiom

05 00:26 Axiom (artist)
Run Through The Fields
Performer: Axiom

06 00:38 Axiom (artist)
Addition and Subtraction
Performer: Axiom

07 00:50 Axiom (artist)
Tragoidia
Performer: Axiom

08 00:59 Axiom (artist)
Sundance
Performer: Axiom

09 01:09 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Isopleth
Performer: Matthew Bourne

10 01:13 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Isotach
Performer: Matthew Bourne

11 01:22 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Wedding Mala
Performer: Matthew Bourne

12 01:26 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Isotherm
Performer: Matthew Bourne



TUESDAY 17 OCTOBER 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b098hrbj)
Jakov Gotovac

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jakov Gotovac
Zvonimir's Ship
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

03 00:07 Jakov Gotovac
Our Town
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

04 00:11 Jakov Gotovac
To the Adriatic
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

05 00:16 Jakov Gotovac
Song of the Grain-Bearer, ('Songs of Eternal Sorrow')
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

06 00:21 Jakov Gotovac
Sweetheart's Offer, ('Three Choruses for Male Voices')
Singer: Andro Bojanic
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

07 00:25 Jakov Gotovac
Under the Lilac, ('Two Works for Male Chorus')
Singer: Andro Bojanic
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

08 00:30 Jakov Gotovac
Three Dalmatian Folksongs
Singer: Monika Cerovcec
Singer: Andro Bojanic
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

09 00:44 Jakov Gotovac
Lament for a Calf, ('Two Songs of Miracle and Laughter)'
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

10 00:47 Jakov Gotovac
Stone Maiden
Singer: Monika Cerovcec
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

11 00:52 Jakov Gotovac
Good Evening, o Honourable One
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

12 00:56 Jakov Gotovac
Yesterday You Said to Me
Singer: Monika Cerovcec
Singer: Andro Bojanic
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

13 01:00 Jakov Gotovac
The Bet, ('Two Scherzos')
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

14 01:05 Jakov Gotovac
Koleda, (folk rite in five parts)
Performer: Marcelo Zelencic
Performer: Domagoj Pavlovic
Performer: Istvan Matay
Performer: Aleksandar Colic
Performer: Hrvoje Sekovanic
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

15 01:20 Ivan Jarnovic
Violin Concerto No 1 in A major
Performer: Tonko Ninić
Ensemble: The Zagreb Soloists

16 01:38 Antun Sorkocevic
Adagio
Performer: Zagreb Woodwind Trio

17 01:43 Blagoje Bersa
Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

18 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Theden
Performer: Itamar Golan

19 02:49 Louis Spohr
Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl

20 02:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene, K490
Singer: Joan Carden
Orchestra: Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

21 03:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Performer: Andreas Staier

22 03:13 Josquin des Prez
La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

23 03:19 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie
Performer: Claude Debussy

24 03:24 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Performer: Luka Mitev
Performer: Helena Kosem Kotar

25 03:36 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov

26 03:47 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Tarantella, Op 87b
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric

27 03:52 Mirko Krajči
Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mirko Krajči

28 04:01 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

29 04:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

30 04:17 George Frideric Handel
Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Orchestra: I Soloisti di Zagreb
Conductor: Antonio Janigro

31 04:23 Ivan Lukačić
Three motets ('Sacrae Cantiones')
Performer: Alan Cuckston
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Singer: Kevin Smith
Singer: Timothy Penrose
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: James Lewington
Singer: Brian Etheridge
Singer: George Michael
Conductor: Mark Brown

32 04:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig, (48 Organ Chorales, No 9, TWV 31:17)
Performer: Peter Westerbrink

33 04:41 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

34 04:52 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers, Op 19
Performer: Ida Gamulin

35 05:13 Heikki Suolahti
Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka

36 05:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b098hrbl)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Performer: Lars Vogt

02 00:07 Barbara Strozzi
Merce di voi
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

03 00:14 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Conductor: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone

05 00:33 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

06 00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Singer: Inger Dam-Jensen
Singer: François Le Roux
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

07 00:47 Giacomo Puccini
Minuet No 1 in A major (3 Minuets for strings)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

08 00:52 Florence Price
Fantasie negre
Performer: Lara Downes

09 01:02 François Couperin
Troisieme leçon de ténèbres
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Orchestra: King's Consort

10 01:05 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

11 01:10 Hanns Eisler
Ernste Gesänge & Sonata Op. 1, No.7 Epilog
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher

12 01:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

13 01:23 Herbert Howells
Long, Long Ago
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh

14 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

15 01:44 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Singer: Tommy Stewart
Singer: Gwyneth Jones
Singer: Karl Ridderbusch
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Karl Böhm

16 01:51 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In F Sharp Minor, Op. 59`3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

17 01:55 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana

18 02:02 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

19 02:07 Harrison Birtwistle
Virelai (sus une fontayne)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton

20 02:11 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

21 02:20 Charles Villiers Stanford
The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

22 02:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b098hrbn)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - The Artificial Intelligence of Ada Lovelace, Berlioz's Roman Carnival Overture, Kwame Kwei-Armah

01 00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Schumann, Grieg & Tchaikovsky: 'Chopin'
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

02 00:07 Antonio Salieri
Falstaff (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

03 00:13 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet

04 00:24 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata

05 00:28 Amy Beach
Four Sketches for piano, Op 15 (Fireflies)
Performer: Alan Feinberg

06 00:32 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

07 00:42 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 4 in D minor, Z 805
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

08 00:55 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Act 3 - Final Duet. 'Ah! Franchigia a Floria Tosca... O dolci mani'
Singer: Leontyne Price
Singer: Giuseppe Di Stefano
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

09 01:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 519
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Daniel Stravrawa
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

10 01:17 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece in E flat major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

11 01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361 "Gran Partita" (Theme and Variations)
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

12 01:33 Ottorino Respighi
Roman Festivals - L'Ottobrata & La Befana
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

13 01:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Six Bagatelles, Op. 126
Performer: Ishay Shaer

14 01:52 Gerald Finzi
Fear No More the Heat of the Sun
Performer: Amy Dickson
Music Arranger: Patrick Thomas Hawes
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

15 02:00 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust: Act 3 - Aria. 'The Jewel Song'
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Conductor: John Mauceri

16 02:07 Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov
Islamey
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

17 02:16 George Frideric Handel
Concerto à due cori No 1 in B flat major, HWV 332
Performer: Nigel Shore
Performer: Gerald Frohlich
Performer: Ingo Reuter
Performer: Martin Letz
Performer: Dieter Wagner
Performer: Ottfried Bienert
Performer: Klaus Kirbach
Performer: Dietmar Hiller
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

18 02:32 Edward Elgar
String Quartet in E minor - II. Piacevole
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet

19 02:42 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Stephen Hough

20 02:51 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b098hrbq)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924), The Bohemians

01 00:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 1 (extract)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Singer: Michel Sénéchal
Singer: Elizabeth Harwood
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Singer: Gianni Maffeo
Choir: German Opera Berlin Chorus

02 00:08 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Mi chiamano Mimì
Singer: Mirella Freni
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

03 00:15 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Musetta's entrance
Singer: Mirella Freni
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

04 00:19 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 2 (extract)
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

05 00:31 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - (extract)
Performer: Antonio Pappano

06 00:32 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 3 (extract)
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b098p0fs)
Chopin and his Europe 2017, Chopin and his Europe - Bach, Chopin and Mozart

01 00:04 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.17 For Piano
Performer: Andreas Staier

02 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 1 In D Minor Bwv.812 For Keyboard
Performer: Andreas Staier

03 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Suite In C Major K.399 For Keyboard
Performer: Andreas Staier

04 00:47 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.24 For Piano
Performer: Andreas Staier


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b098j0mj)
Tuesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:01 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

02 00:19 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

03 00:43 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op.95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

04 01:27 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman: Act 1 - Chorus. 'Spinnerlied' ('Spinning song')
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Rosalind Elias
Singer: Leonie Rysanek
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antal Doráti

05 01:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl

06 01:43 George Whitefield Chadwick
Symphonic Sketches
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Constantine

07 02:16 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma'), Op.36
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Constantine

08 02:50 Frank Bridge
Threads
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b098j3p9)
Angela Hewitt, Primrose Piano Quartet, Lady Deborah MacMillan

01 00:02 Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

02 00:08 Arnold Bax
Piano Quartet (excerpt)
Ensemble: Primrose Piano Quartet

03 00:15 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento from Le baiser de la fée (Pas de deux)
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

04 00:29 Francis Poulenc
Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris (Gloria)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Choir: Polyphony
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton

05 00:39 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in C minor (slow mvt)
Ensemble: Primrose Piano Quartet

06 00:50 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

07 00:54 George Butterworth
English Idyll No 1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

08 01:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Le Printems: I. Allegro (Les Saisons Amusantes)
Performer: Passacaglia
Music Arranger: Nicolas Chédeville

09 01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

10 01:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 5 in G major (Praemulum)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

11 01:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K491
Performer: Angela Hewitt

12 01:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 6 in E minor (Sarabande)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

13 01:46 Arthur Butterworth
Gigues for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Butterworth

14 01:53 Herbert Howells
Even such is time
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b098j3pc)
Shostakovich, Gounod, Hess

01 00:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

02 00:05 Trad.
Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

03 00:09 Charles‐François Gounod
Le veau d'or est toujours debout (Faust)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester

04 00:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 168 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam

05 00:17 Alessandro Scarlatti
Gloria (Dixit Dominus II)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Singer: Guy Cutting
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford

06 00:22 Cole Porter
So In Love from Kiss Me Kate
Performer: James Bryan
Performer: Lou Pomanti
Performer: Larnell Lewis
Singer: Barbra Lica
Singer: Marc Rogers

07 00:25 Nigel Hess
New York (East Coast Pictures)
Orchestra: The London Symphonic Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Hess


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b098nhc2)
The Halle, live from Nottingham

01
Part 1

02 00:03 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie Espagnole
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

03 00:24 Claude Debussy
Rhapsody for Clarinet and Orchestra
Performer: Sergio Castelló López
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

04 00:36 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

05 00:53
Interval

06 00:54 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere I'oye (Mother Goose) - Version for Piano with Four Hands
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier

07 01:10 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs and Dances of Death - Field Marshall
Performer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Performer: Ivari Ilja

08 01:16
Part 2

09 01:22 Maurice Ravel
Pictures at an Exhibition
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

10 01:58
Post-concert

11 02:02 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

12 02:15 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho

13 02:19 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho

14 02:25 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b098j3pg)
The Man Booker Prize. Mike Bartlett. Is Small Beautiful?


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b098hg56)
Stories That Sing, Patricia Duncker: How I Fell in Love with Opera


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b098hhcw)
Verity Sharp at home with Robert Wyatt

01 00:00 Robert Wyatt (artist)
I'm A Believer
Performer: Robert Wyatt

02 00:07 Duke Ellington (artist)
Creole Love Call
Performer: Duke Ellington

03 00:15 Zainidin Imanaliev (artist)
Küidüm Chok (I Burn, I Smoulder Like Charcoal)
Performer: Zainidin Imanaliev

04 00:19 Benjamin Britten
Serenade For Tenor, Horn & Strings, Op. 31
Performer: Dennis Brain
Conductor: Sir Eugene Goossens
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London

05 00:25 Thomas Tallis
Salvator Mundi
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral

06 00:28 Soft Machine (artist)
Why Am I So Short?
Performer: Soft Machine

07 00:30 Soft Machine (artist)
So Boot If At All
Performer: Soft Machine

08 00:36 The Jimi Hendrix Experience (artist)
The Wind Cries Mary
Performer: The Jimi Hendrix Experience

09 00:38 Baraka (artist)
Kecak (Balinese Monkey Chant)
Performer: Baraka

10 00:42 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Shrinkrap
Performer: Robert Wyatt

11 00:51 Björk (artist)
Desired Constellation
Performer: Björk

12 00:56 Björk (artist)
Submarine
Performer: Björk
Featured Artist: Robert Wyatt

13 01:00 Ivor Cutler (artist)
Good Morning, How Are You? Shut Up!
Performer: Ivor Cutler

14 01:04 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Little Red Riding Hood Hit The Road
Performer: Robert Wyatt

15 01:06 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Pigs...(in There)
Performer: Robert Wyatt

16 01:09 Peru field recording (artist)
Santiago Musica de Huancayo
Performer: Peru field recording

17 01:12 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Alfie
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

18 01:19 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Free Will And Testament
Performer: Robert Wyatt

19 01:26 Danny Kaye (artist)
Anywhere I Wander
Performer: Danny Kaye



WEDNESDAY 18 OCTOBER 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b098hjts)
Ginastera, Lalo and Tchaikovsky from Monte-Carlo

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Alberto Ginastera
Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez

03 00:14 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez

04 00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Performer: Augustin Hadelich

05 00:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez

06 01:42 Robert Schumann
4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Performer: Shai Wosner

07 02:01 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil

08 02:22 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Aniko Kopjar
Performer: Istvan Ella
Performer: Eva Nagy
Performer: Timea Tillai
Performer: Janos Szerekovan
Performer: Joszef Moldvay
Choir: Chamber Choir of Pecs
Singer: Alice Komaromi
Conductor: Aurel Tillai
Singer: Agnes Tumpekne Kuti

09 02:56 Stan Golestan
Arioso and Allegro de concert
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay

10 03:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok
Singer: Maria Sanner

11 03:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Performer: Wojciech Switala

12 03:19 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

13 03:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Orchestra: Camerata Köln

14 03:45 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

15 03:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

16 04:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky

17 04:07 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
[Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua of London
Director: Philip Thorby

18 04:14 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle (Op.60)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

19 04:23 Michael Haydn
Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick

20 04:34 Leó Weiner
Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miklós Erdélyi

21 04:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Performer: William Hennessy
Performer: Douglas Weiland
Performer: Keith Crellin
Performer: Janis Laurs
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet

22 05:09 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.24)
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Jan van Elsacker

23 05:29 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

24 05:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b098n4hl)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Alessandro Striggio
Missa: Ecco Si Beata Giorno (Sanctus)
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

02 00:06 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

03 00:13 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: René Jacobs

04 00:16 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

05 00:23 György Kurtág
Virág az ember
Performer: György Kurtág
Performer: Márta Kurtág

06 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude BWV687 'Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir'
Music Arranger: György Kurtág
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Performer: György Kurtág

07 00:34 Louis Spohr
Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Shelley

08 00:42 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

09 00:56 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust: (The Soldiers' Chorus)
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Stapleton

10 01:02 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op 16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

11 01:10 Henry Purcell
Suite from Abdelazer
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman

12 01:24 Étienne Nicolas Méhul
Uthal (Hymn to Sleep)
Singer: Karine Deshayes
Singer: Philippe-Nicolas Martin
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Artavazd Sargsyan
Singer: Jacques-Greg Belobo
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

13 01:27 Trad.
My Sweetheart's like Venus (12 Welsh folksongs)
Music Arranger: Gustav Holst
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

14 01:34 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Music Arranger: Joseph Kreines
Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Conductor: Jay Friedman

15 01:40 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A major, Op.28 no.7
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

16 01:41 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 (no.8 in F sharp minor; Molto agitato)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

17 01:46 Giacomo Puccini
Te Deum (Tosca)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel

18 01:51 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11
Performer: Frans Brüggen
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt

19 02:02 Luca Marenzio
Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan

20 02:05 Wynton Marsalis
Sweet Release - ballet (Party)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra

21 02:11 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

22 02:21 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford

23 02:27 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b098n4hn)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chabrier's Espana, Kwame Kwei-Armah, The Pointe of Shoes

01 00:00 Arthur Sullivan
Cox and Box (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:03 Isaac Albéniz
Cadiz (Suite española arr for guitar)
Performer: John Williams

03 00:08 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

04 00:17 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.2 in A minor - 2nd mvt: Adagio non lento
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

05 00:25 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

06 00:30 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

07 00:36 John Dowland
The Frogge Galliard
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg

08 00:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Performer: Christopher George
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

09 00:51 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Performer: Barry Douglas

10 00:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

11 01:14 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

12 01:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Act 1 Aria. 'Die Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon'
Singer: Pavol Breslik
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Patrick Lange

13 01:30 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Eiji Oue

14 01:43 Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto in A major, Op.7 no.1 - 3rd movement, Allegro moderato
Performer: Miroslav Vilimec
Orchestra: Pilsen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frantisek Preisler

15 01:51 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny

16 02:01 George Frideric Handel
Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

17 02:08 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman: Act 2 Aria. Senta's Ballad (Johohoe! Traft ihr das Schiff)
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Choir: The John Alldis Choir

18 02:17 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui

19 02:30 Louis Vierne
Clair de Lune (Suite Op.53 No.5)
Performer: Jennifer Bate

20 02:38 Fanny Mendelssohn
December (The Year)
Performer: Liana Șerbescu

21 02:44 Eric Coates
London Suite, 'London Everyday'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b098n4hq)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924), A Roman truth

01 00:06 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Opening bars
Singer: Maurizio Muraro
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

02 00:10 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Mario, Mario son qui
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

03 00:11 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Tutta qui la cantoria
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

04 00:15 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Act 1
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: David Cangelosi
Singer: Ruggero Raimondi

05 00:25 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca (extract)
Performer: Antonio Pappano

06 00:30 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Act 3
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
Singer: Gwynne Howell
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: David Cangelosi
Singer: Sorin Coliban
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b098p7r1)
Chopin and his Europe 2017, Chopin and his Europe - Chopin and Beethoven

01 00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 8 In C Minor Op.13 (Pathetique) For Piano
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho

02 00:30 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 1 In G Minor Op.23 For Piano
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho

03 00:37 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 2 In F Major Op.38 For Piano
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho

04 00:43 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 3 In A Flat Major Op.47 For Piano
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho

05 00:47 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 4 In F Minor Op.52 For Piano
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b098n4ht)
Wednesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Michael Seal

02 00:08 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto No.1 in E-flat major for cello and orchestra
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Michael Seal

03 00:39 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Michael Seal

04 01:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 3 Op.101: no.6 - The Death of Juliet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b098n4hw)
Gloucester Cathedral

01 00:57 Philip Stopford
A child is born in Bethlehem
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Chris Gray


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b098n4hy)
Kathryn Rudge and Christian Ihle Hadland in Finzi and Handel

01 00:01 Roger Quilter
3 Shakespeare Songs Op.6
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

02 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

03 00:13 Gerald Finzi
Let us garlands bring
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge


WED 17:00 In Tune (b098n4j0)
Stephen Fry and Louis Mander, Chloe Hanslip and Danny Driver, Dinara Klinton

01 00:02 Germaine Tailleferre
Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 6 in A major: II. Adagio molto espressivo
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver

03 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti

04 00:23 Louis Mander
The Life to Come (Act 1 excerpt)
Librettist: Stephen Fry
Orchestra: Norwegian Music Academy
Conductor: Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl

05 00:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

06 00:57 Joaquín Rodrigo
Danza de las hachas (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

07 01:03 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms: No.1 Psalm 108, vs. 2 - Psalm 100
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

08 01:08 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

09 01:15 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt (Part 1 - Exodus) - Overture
Music Arranger: Felix Mendelssohn
Performer: The King’s Consort
Director: Robert King

10 01:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
2 Pieces Op.10 for piano: No. 1 Nocturne
Performer: Dinara Klinton

11 01:35 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op.35: I. Grave - doppio movimento
Performer: Dinara Klinton

12 01:43 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust, Act 3: Aria 'Quel trouble inconnu... Salut, demeure chaste et pure'
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Torino della RAI
Conductor: Evelino Pidò

13 01:51 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Performer: Dinara Klinton

14 01:55 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

15 01:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (opening)
Choir: Voces8
Ensemble: The Senesino Players
Director: Barnaby Smith


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b098n4j2)
Bach, Soler, Bartok

01 00:04 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata No 84 in D major
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

02 00:07 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 00:11 Gioachino Rossini
Allegro (finale) from Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass
Performer: Lowri Blake
Performer: Peter Buckoke

04 00:16 Neal Hefti
Li'l Darlin'
Orchestra: Count Basie & His Orchestra

05 00:20 Leonard Bernstein
Rondo for Lifey
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

06 00:22 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b098hjtv)
Ulster Orchestra: Kodaly, Britten, Stravinsky

01
Part 1

02 Zoltán Kodály
Variations on a Hungarian Folk Song (The Peacock)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras

03 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto, Op 13
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras

04 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux Tristes from Miroirs (encore)
Performer: Steven Osborne

05 01:17
Interval

06 01:37
Part 2

07 01:37 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (1945 version)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras

08 02:13
Post-concert

09 02:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV 639
Performer: Nelson Freire
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni

10 02:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Gott Schöpfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 667
Performer: Nelson Freire
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni

11 02:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of man's desiring
Performer: Nelson Freire
Music Arranger: Dame Myra Hess

12 02:22 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
3 movements from La Prole do Bebé no 1 (Branquinha, A pobrezinha, Morenhina)
Performer: Nelson Freire

13 02:28 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b098n4j4)
Landmark: Marnie


WED 22:45 The Essay (b098n4j6)
Stories That Sing, David Threlfall


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b098hjtx)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 West Norwood Cassette Library (artist)
Tom At The Library
Performer: West Norwood Cassette Library

02 00:03 Witch (artist)
Janet
Performer: Witch

03 00:08 Jonathan Nangle
Where Distant Lights Flicker on Half-Frozen Ponds
Performer: Crash Ensemble

04 00:16 Martin Glass (artist)
Okinawa Fantasia
Performer: Martin Glass

05 00:22 Robert Wyatt (artist)
A Last Straw
Performer: Robert Wyatt

06 00:28 Msafiri Zawose (artist)
Tusife Majanga
Performer: Msafiri Zawose

07 00:34 Roy Harvey (artist)
Guitar Rag
Performer: Roy Harvey
Performer: Jess Johnston

08 00:37 Fatima Al Qadiri (artist)
Alkahaf
Performer: Fatima Al Qadiri
Featured Artist: Bobo Secret
Featured Artist: Chaltham

09 00:43 Tomoko Sauvage (artist)
Clepsydra
Performer: Tomoko Sauvage

10 00:55 Simon James (artist)
Akiha Den Den Side One (Excerpt)
Performer: Simon James

11 00:59 KURO (artist)
Incantation in C
Performer: KURO

12 01:09 Peter Gordon (artist)
Candy Store
Performer: Peter Gordon
Performer: Love of Life Orchestra

13 01:13 Best Available Technology (artist)
Session 6192
Performer: Best Available Technology

14 01:17 Dagaday-Khachu (artist)
Lilyur Liryur
Performer: Dagaday-Khachu
Performer: Kabbukky Bata

15 01:21 Four Tet (artist)
Scientists
Performer: Four Tet

16 01:27 Sunny & the Sunliners (artist)
My Dream
Performer: Sunny & the Sunliners



THURSDAY 19 OCTOBER 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b098n7f3)
A celebration of Jeannette Thurber

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 8 in F major (Op 93)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

02 00:24 Hector Berlioz
Excerpts from Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.7)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

03 00:39 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

04 01:22 Gustave Charpentier
Depuis le jour, from Louise
Performer: Arpád Sándor
Singer: Dorothy Maynor

05 01:27 Traditional Spiritual
Ride on, Jesus (spiritual)
Performer: Arpád Sándor
Music Arranger: R. Nathaniel Dett
Singer: Dorothy Maynor

06 01:29 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Archive Xango
Performer: Reginald Boardman
Singer: Roland Hayes

07 01:31 Trad.
Waly, waly
Performer: Samuel Barber
Music Arranger: Samuel Barber
Singer: Samuel Barber

08 01:34 Samuel Barber
Archive Excerpts from Hermit Songs
Performer: Samuel Barber
Singer: Leontyne Price

09 01:41 Traditional American
Archive Thomas Hampson Shenandoah
Singer: Thomas Hampson

10 01:44 Michael Tippett
Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan

11 01:55 Trad.
Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Music Arranger: Harry Burleigh
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles

12 02:01 Virgil Thomson
Quartet for strings No.2
Ensemble: Musicians from the Chamber Music Conference and Composer's Forum of the East

13 02:24 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Singer: Martina Jankova
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresden Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks

14 03:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon

15 03:14 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

16 03:26 Michal Vilec
Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova

17 03:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

18 03:44 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas

19 03:48 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Navarra
Performer: Niklas Liepe
Performer: Niels Liepe

20 03:55 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

21 04:01 Gabriel Fauré
Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

22 04:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Performer: Barnabás Keleman
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

23 04:13 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

24 04:31 Edward R.White
Jolly Soldier: An American Independence Song taken from the Social Harp (1855)
Choir: Southern Traditional Singers
Conductor: Hugh McGraw

25 04:33 Anonymous
2 Moravian Chorales
Orchestrator: Christian Gregor
Ensemble: American Brass Quintet

26 04:35 William Billings
Two psalm-tunes - Kittery (1786) & Cobham (1794)
Choir: Gregg Smith Singers
Conductor: Gregg Smith

27 04:38 John Playford
Seven works by Purcell and Playford
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

28 04:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

29 05:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

30 05:35 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua

31 05:44 Thomas Weelkes
When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten

32 05:48 William Billings
David's Lamentation [from Samuel 18:33]
Choir: His Majestie's Clerkes
Conductor: Paul Hillier

33 05:51 Victor Herbert
Selection from the musical "The Fortune Teller" (1898)
Orchestra: Eastman-Dryden Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b098n7f8)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Gershwin
Prelude No 3
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake

02 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

03 00:15 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Die Frist ist um)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 106, 'Actus tragicus' (Sonatina)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman

05 00:33 Granville Bantock
Song to the Seals
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough

06 00:39 Joseph Holbrooke
The Pit and the Pendulum, Op 126
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: George Vass

07 00:49 Alexander Glazunov
Meditation, Op.32
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Ensemble: The Abbey Road Ensemble
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

08 00:53 George Frideric Handel
Alceste (Overture)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

09 01:02 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli

10 01:16 Annie Fortescue Harrison
In the Gloaming
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: Leopold Spitalny and orchestra

11 01:20 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches
Orchestrator: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

12 01:25 Will Todd
The Call of Wisdom
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: James Sherlock
Conductor: Nigel Short

13 01:35 Elena Kats-Chernin
Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jacques Ammon

14 01:39 Jacques Aubert
Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 17 No 1
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage

15 01:51 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca (Ah, quegli occhi... Quale occhio al mondo)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Singer: Giuseppe Di Stefano
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

16 01:57 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

17 02:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) (1st mvt)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

18 02:12 Tarik O'Regan
Columba aspexit
Singer: Sarah Shorter
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown

19 02:15 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

20 02:27 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: John Lill


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b098n7fb)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Bizet's Habenara, Nails

01 00:01 Alexander Borodin
Petite Suite orchestrated by Glazunov (Nocturne)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

02 00:08 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No 6 in A major after Corelli
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415

03 00:17 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rafał Blechacz

04 00:23 Peteris Vasks
String Quartet No.4: Choral (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Borusan Quartet

05 00:30 Georges Bizet
L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Choir: German State Opera Chorus
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

06 00:35 François Couperin
Le Gaillard-Boiteux (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

07 00:41 Gaetano Donizetti
Sogno soave e casto (Don Pasquale, Act 1 Scene 1)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Ildar Abdrazakov
Orchestra: Orchestre Metropolitain de Montreal
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

08 00:48 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk

09 00:59 Domenico Gabrielli
Canon for 2 cellos
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Jonathan Cohen

10 01:03 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust, Act II: Waltz
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

11 01:11 Percy Grainger
The Wrath of Odin for two pianos
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender

12 01:17 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

13 01:24 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras

14 01:31 Claude Debussy
La soirée dans Grenade orch Busser
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl

15 01:38 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

16 01:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

17 01:57 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op.7
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

18 02:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Ach, ich fuhl's)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Louis Langrée

19 02:09 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No.10 in E minor, Z741
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

20 02:13 Osvaldo Golijov
Ayre (No 7, 'Aiini taqtiru')
Performer: Gustavo Santaolalla
Performer: Jamie Haddad
Choir: The Andalucian Dogs
Singer: Dawn Upshaw

21 02:16 Henryk Wieniawski
Légende, Op 17
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine

22 02:24 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Performer: Lars Vogt

23 02:31 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

24 02:41 Suor Leonora d'Este
Angeli archangeli troni
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts

25 02:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b098n7fd)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924), A sea of misery

01 00:04 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Quanto cielo! Quanto mar!
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Fabio Maria Capitanucci
Choir: Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia Rome Chorus
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

02 00:07 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Gran ventura (excerpt)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Gregory Bonfatti
Choir: Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia Rome Chorus
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

03 00:12 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly Act 1
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia Rome Chorus
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

04 00:28 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - E Izaghi ed Izanami
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

05 00:30 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly (extract)
Performer: Antonio Pappano

06 00:34 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly Act 2, Part 1
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Academy Of Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

07 00:43 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Suicide of Butterfly
Performer: Antonio Pappano
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Singer: Fabio Maria Capitanucci
Singer: Cristina Reale
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra Of The Academy Of Santa Cecilia, Rome


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b098sbk4)
Chopin and his Europe 2017, Chopin and his Europe Festival - Chopin, Ravel and Scriabin

01 00:14 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.37 For Piano
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

02 00:17 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau De Couperin For Piano
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

03 00:45 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No. 5 In F Sharp Major Op.53 For Piano
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b098n7fh)
Thursday Opera Matinee - Verdi's Nabucco

01 00:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco Acts 1 & 2
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Nicola Luisotti

02 01:16 Nicola Luisotti
Nabucco Acts 3 & 4
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

03 02:09 Aaron Copland
Suite from Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans

04 02:36 Karl Jenkins
Over the Stone - Concerto for harp, strings and percussion
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans


THU 17:00 In Tune (b098n7fk)
Live from the V&A for #OperaPassion day

01 00:03 Amilcare Ponchielli
Cielo e Mar', from La Gioconda (Act 2)
Performer: Bryan Hymel
Performer: David Gowland

02 00:13 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca (Act 3)
Performer: Bryan Hymel
Performer: David Gowland

03 00:21 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.13 in A minor D. 804, Op. 29 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Albion Quartet

04 00:30 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod, from Tristan und Isolde
Performer: Alissa Firsova

05 00:41 George Frideric Handel
Va Tacito, from Giulio Cesare
Performer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: Early Opera Company

06 00:48 George Frideric Handel
Mio Caro Bene, from Rodelinda
Performer: Rowan Pierce
Ensemble: Early Opera Company

07 00:59 Gaetano Donizetti
Like a drifter in the pictures, from The Elixir of Love
Performer: Matthew Durkan
Performer: Ian Tindale (Piano)
Performer: Ian Tindale

08 00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pa-pa-pa Papageno, from The Magic Flute
Performer: Matthew Durkan
Performer: Soraya Mafi

09 01:06 Geroge Frideric Handel
Vivi Tiranno, from Rodelina
Performer: Tim Mead (Counter-Tenor)
Ensemble: Early Opera Company

10 01:14 George Frideric Handel
Caro! Bella!, from Giulio Cesare
Performer: Rowan Pierce
Performer: Tim Mead

11 01:23 Giacomo Puccini
Quando m'en vo (Musetta's waltz-song), from La Boheme (Act 2)
Performer: Tereza Gevorygyan
Performer: Kelvin Lim

12 01:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Parigi O Cara, from La Traviata (Act 3)
Performer: Tereza Gevorygyan
Performer: Alberto Sousa

13 01:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Vedi! La fosche (Anvil Chorus), from Il Trovatore (Act 2)
Ensemble: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

14 01:39 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Zhavoronok (The Skylark)
Performer: Alissa Firsova

15 01:46 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 10 (Slavonic)
Ensemble: Albion Quartet


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b098n7fm)
Verdi, Gershwin, Castelnuovo-Tedesco

01 00:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Rupert Huber
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

02 00:05 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: Miles Davis
Director: Gil Evans

03 00:08 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Paraphrase on Largo al factotum from Il barbiere di Siviglia by Rossini
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi

04 00:12 Philip Glass
Window of Appearances (Akhnaten)
Singer: Paul Esswood
Singer: Milagro Vargas
Orchestra: Orchester der Staatsoper Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

05 00:17 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Seguidillas)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova

06 00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

07 00:25 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation on Handel: Largo ("Ombra Mai Fu", 'Xerxes')
Performer: Gabriela Montero

08 00:28 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma! (Turandot)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta


THU 19:30 Opera on 3 (b0993rbh)
#OperaPassion Day

01 00:10 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Act 1 (#Operapassion)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus

02 01:05 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Act 2 (#Operapassion)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus

03 01:59 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Act 3 (#Operapassion)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus

04 02:30 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet


THU 22:45 The Essay (b098n7fp)
Stories That Sing, Rachel Cooke


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b098n7fr)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Sister O.M. Terrell (artist)
Lord I Want You To Lead Me On
Performer: Sister O.M. Terrell

02 00:03 Barringtone (artist)
Pet Gazelles
Performer: Barringtone

03 00:07 Jon Hassell (artist)
Gift Of Fire
Performer: Jon Hassell

04 00:12 Félicia Atkinson (artist)
Adaptation Assez Facile
Performer: Félicia Atkinson

05 00:17 Anthony Braxton
Language Music 9: Legato Formings
Performer: Tomeka Reid

06 00:20 John Holt (artist)
Strange Things
Performer: John Holt

07 00:22 Forest Swords (artist)
Raw Language
Performer: Forest Swords

08 00:26 The Denson Quartet (artist)
I'm on My Journey Home
Performer: The Denson Quartet

09 00:31 The World (artist)
Gary Panter
Performer: The World

10 00:32 A Certain Ratio (artist)
The Fox
Performer: A Certain Ratio

11 00:35 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Hrím
Performer: Justin DeHart
Orchestra: The Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daníel Bjarnason
Ensemble: The Icelandic CAPUT Ensemble
Conductor: Snorri Sigfús Birgisson

12 00:44 John Carpenter (artist)
The Thing
Performer: John Carpenter

13 00:47 Natasha Barrett (artist)
Animalcules
Performer: Natasha Barrett

14 00:53 Soshi Hosoi (artist)
Mister Diviner (The Majhong Touhhaiden)
Performer: Soshi Hosoi

15 00:58 Mélanie De Biasio (artist)
Your Freedom Is The End Of Me
Performer: Mélanie De Biasio

16 01:02 Saz'Iso (artist)
Tana
Performer: Saz'Iso

17 01:06 Lung Dart (artist)
Caliope (Michael Speers Remix)
Performer: Lung Dart

18 01:09 Snapped Ankles (artist)
Come Play The Trees Outro
Performer: Snapped Ankles

19 01:12 Anna Makirere (artist)
Little Girl
Performer: Anna Makirere

20 01:16 U Tin (artist)
Chit Hnin Mhon Mhon
Performer: U Tin
Performer: Ko Thein Htay
Performer: Ko Ba Htay
Performer: U Kyi
Performer: U Ohn Lwin
Performer: Rick Heizman

21 01:20 Roy Gaines (artist)
Alabama Sue
Performer: Roy Gaines

22 01:23 Modern Studies (artist)
Supercool
Performer: Modern Studies

23 01:27 Yasuaki Shimizu (artist)
Sen-Nen 1
Performer: Yasuaki Shimizu

24 01:28 Yasuaki Shimizu (artist)
Tachikawa
Performer: Yasuaki Shimizu



FRIDAY 20 OCTOBER 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b098n9wb)
Lukas Vondracek

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Vítezslav Novák
Memories op 6
Performer: Lukás Vondráček

03 00:16 Josef Suk
Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Performer: Lukás Vondráček

04 00:23 Bedrich Smetana
Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Performer: Lukás Vondráček

05 00:41 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Performer: Lukás Vondráček

06 01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Performer: Lukás Vondráček

07 01:21 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hubert Soudant

08 02:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J.Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Choir: Oslo kammerkor

09 02:37 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen

10 03:13 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata in F major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini

11 03:19 Jean Sibelius
Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Performer: Petteri Iivonen
Performer: Philip Chiu

12 03:27 Anon.
Suite
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Conductor: Andres Mustonen

13 03:35 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

14 03:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen

15 03:51 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

16 04:01 Leevi Madetoja
Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

17 04:10 Witold Lutoslawski
Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov

18 04:21 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

19 04:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler

20 04:41 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith

21 04:51 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

22 05:00 Franz Berwald
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin

23 05:20 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Performer: Love Derwinger

24 05:42 Johann Christian Bach
Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b098n9wd)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Giacomo Puccini
The Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Ensemble: The Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

02 00:06 Scott Joplin
The Easy Winners
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek

03 00:10 Андрей Николаевич Римский-Корсаков
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Markevitch

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos

05 00:34 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Simon Preston

06 00:47 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Le banjo
Performer: Alan Marks

07 00:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

08 01:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 159
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Chris Thile

09 01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, K 330 (1st mvt)
Performer: Lang Lang

10 01:12 Edward Elgar
Oh oft was the song from Songs Op. 59
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

11 01:45
'To Autumn' by Keats read by Noma Dumezweni

12 01:15 Arnold Bax
Into The Twilight
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

13 01:34 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise héroïque, Op 53
Performer: Nelson Freire

14 01:42 Emily Hall
Eternity
Performer: Olivia Chaney

15 01:45 Zoltán Kodály
Romance lyrique
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake

16 01:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 - 1st mvt
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

17 02:02 Richard Wagner
Wahn! Wahn! Überall Wahn
Singer: Tommy Stewart
Orchestra: Bavarian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

18 02:11 Bill Evans
Blue in Green
Ensemble: Miles Davis Sextet

19 02:18 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: Norwegian Melody
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

20 02:20 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b098n9ws)
Friday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Edgar Wallace and the Dictaphone, Tavener's Song for Athene

01 00:00 Amy Beach
Bal masqué, Op 22
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

02 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:11 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

04 00:18 Johann Georg Pisendel
Sonata for violin and harpsichord in C minor - 3rd mvt 'Affetuoso'
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

05 00:22 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

06 00:30 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

07 00:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

08 00:48 John Jenkins
Divisions on a Ground in C major
Performer: Robert Smith
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo

09 00:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G major, Op 1 No 2 (4th mvt)
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Richard Lester
Performer: Susan Tomes
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

10 01:03 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major, Op 40
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

11 01:12 Henry Purcell
Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Singer: Peter Harvey
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

12 01:16 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major Op.2
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

13 01:34 Henry Purcell
Funeral Music for Queen Mary (March)
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Michael Bochmann
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Singer: Edward Barham
Choir: Leeds Festival Chorus
Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton

14 01:37 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullabye for Lucy
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Simon Joly

15 01:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

16 01:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

17 02:03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas

18 02:08 William Grant Still
Symphony no.1 'Afro American': 4. Lento, con risoluzione
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

19 02:16 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsodie in E flat major, op.119 no.4
Performer: Nelson Freire

20 02:21 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

21 02:29 Edward Elgar
Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

22 02:35 Charles Ives
Memories
Performer: Tan Crone
Singer: Roberta Alexander

23 02:38 Leonard Bernstein
Divertimento
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

24 02:53 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b098n9x6)
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924), Three for One

01 00:02 Giacomo Puccini
Il Tabarro - Opening theme
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

02 00:04 Giacomo Puccini
Il Tabarro - Opening theme (extract)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

03 00:04 Giacomo Puccini
Il Tabarro - O Michele, Michele
Singer: Maria Guleghina
Singer: Carlo Guelfi
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

04 00:06 Giacomo Puccini
Il Tabarro (extract)
Performer: Antonio Pappano

05 00:06 Giacomo Puccini
Il Tabarro - E ben altro mio sogno
Singer: Maria Guleghina
Singer: Neil Shicoff
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

06 00:08 Giacomo Puccini
Il Tabarro - O Luigi Luigi
Singer: Maria Guleghina
Singer: Neil Shicoff
Singer: Carlo Guelfi
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

07 00:17 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica - opening Ave Maria
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

08 00:20 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica (extract)
Performer: Antonio Pappano

09 00:24 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica - Nel silenzio di quei raccoglimenti ..... senza mamma o bimbo,
Singer: Cristina Gallardo‐Domâs
Singer: Bernadette Manca di Nissa
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

10 00:40 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi - Povero Buoso!
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Singer: Luigi Roni
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: Elena Zilio
Singer: Roberto Scaltriti
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Paolo Barbacini
Singer: Carlos Chausson
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

11 00:44 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi (extract)
Performer: Antonio Pappano

12 00:47 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi (extract)
Singer: José van Dam
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Paolo Barbacini
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Singer: Elena Zilio
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Luigi Roni
Singer: Roberto Scaltriti
Singer: Carlos Chausson


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b098sc96)
Chopin and his Europe 2017, Chopin and his Europe - Bach, Schumann and Chopin

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude And Fugue In G Minor Bwv.535
Performer: Nelson Freire

02 00:26 Robert Schumann
Fantasy In C Major Op.17 For Piano
Performer: Nelson Freire

03 00:36 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No. 3 In B Minor Op.58 For Piano
Performer: Nelson Freire


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b098n9zf)
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Cardiff

01 00:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
October, Symphonic Poem (1967) op.131
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Robert Spano

02 00:18 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs and Dances of Death
Performer: Ashley Riches
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

03 00:38 Modest Mussorgsky
Song of the Flea
Performer: Ashley Riches
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

04 00:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Brise
Performer: Ashley Riches

05 00:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Au Cimetiere
Performer: Ashley Riches

06 00:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tournoiement
Performer: Ashley Riches

07 01:03 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa (Symphonic Poem No.6) op. 100
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Robert Spano

08 01:23 Alexander Scriabin
Le Poeme de l'extase Op.54
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Robert Spano

09 01:48 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

10 02:19 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

11 02:24 Richard Arnell
Lord Byron - Symphonic Portrait, Op. 67
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martin Yates

12 02:47 Lennox Berkeley
Serenade for Strings
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b098n9zh)
Trio Da Kali, James Ehnes, Robert Smith

01 00:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Le Printems: I. Allegro (Les Saisons Amusantes)
Performer: Passacaglia
Music Arranger: Nicolas Chédeville

02 00:10 Trio Da Kali
Tita
Performer: Hawa Kassé Mady Diabaté
Performer: Mamadou Kouyaté
Performer: Lassana Diabaté

03 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

04 00:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

05 00:41 Trio Da Kali
Ladilikan
Performer: Hawa Kassé Mady Diabaté
Performer: Mamadou Kouyaté
Performer: Lassana Diabaté

06 00:50 Trio Da Kali
Kanimba
Performer: Hawa Kassé Mady Diabaté
Performer: Mamadou Kouyaté
Performer: Lassana Diabaté

07 00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Variation 30 'Quodlibet'
Performer: Glenn Gould

08 01:03 Giacomo Puccini
'Vissi d'arte' (Tosca)
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume

09 01:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia for Viola da Gamba No.1 in C minor: 1st movement
Performer: Robert Smith

10 01:14 Traditional
I drew my ship
Performer: John Hasted
Performer: Ralph Rinzler
Performer: Guy Carawan
Singer: Shirley Collins

11 01:19 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op 14: II. Un Bal (excerpt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

12 01:21 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria - motet for double choir (excerpt)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

13 01:25 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

14 01:31 Enrique Granados
El pelele (Escena goyesca)
Performer: José Menor

15 01:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia for Viola da Gamba No. 9 in C major: II. Grave
Performer: Robert Smith

16 01:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia for Viola da Gamba No. 6 in G major: I. Scherzando
Performer: Robert Smith

17 01:48 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda: 'Vivi Tiranno'
Singer: Tim Mead
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Director: Christian Curnyn


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b098n9zk)
Korngold, Britten, CPE Bach

01 00:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Captain Blood: Main Title
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

02 00:03 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

03 00:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Ensemble: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

04 00:14 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Vassily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

05 00:24 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O quam gloriosum
Performer: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown

06 00:26 Samuel Barber
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra Op.14: III. Presto in moto perpetuo
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b098n9zm)
BBC Scottish SO: Brahms, Bruch, Strauss

01
Part 1

02 00:05 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph König

03 00:26 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1
Performer: Kristóf Baráti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph König

04 00:52 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No.2, 1st movement
Performer: Kristóf Baráti

05 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata in C major, largo
Performer: Kristóf Baráti

06 00:59
Interval

07 01:00 Claude Debussy
Masques
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

08 01:05 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

09 01:12 Franz Liszt
La Danza - Tarantella
Performer: Leslie Howard

10 01:16
Part 2

11 01:19 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph König

12 02:04
Post-concert

13 02:05 Alexander Scriabin
5 Preludes, Op 16
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

14 02:14 Alexander Scriabin
8 Etudes, Op 42
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0993j18)
The Society of the Spectacle


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b098n9zs)
Stories That Sing, Garth Greenwell


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b098n9zv)
Lopa Kothari

01 00:00 Kries
Selo Na Okuke
Performer: Kries

02 00:04 Rio Mira
Adiós Morena
Performer: Rio Mira

03 00:09 Natur Pur
Dr Sunnähälbler
Performer: Natur Pur

04 00:10 Clinton Fearon
Wi a One
Performer: Clinton Fearon

05 00:14 Vedan Kolod
In the Steppe - Во степи да во широкой
Performer: Vedan Kolod

06 00:17 DVA
Nunovó Tango
Performer: DVA

07 00:20 Saz'iso (artist)
Tana
Performer: Saz'iso

08 00:25 Shirley Collins & Dolly Collins (artist)
All Things are Quite Silent
Performer: Shirley Collins & Dolly Collins

09 00:37 Shirley Collins
Cruel Lincoln (BBC Studio Session)
Performer: Shirley Collins
Performer: Ian Kearney

10 00:41 Quantic & Nidia Góngora
María No Me Llevo
Performer: Quantic & Nidia Góngora

11 00:46 La Peruanita
Recuerda Corazon
Performer: La Peruanita

12 00:49 Piers Faccini
Bring Down The Wall
Performer: Piers Faccini

13 00:53 Aamina Camaari
Rag Waa Nacab Iyo Nasteexo (Men Are Cruel And Kind)
Performer: Aamina Camaari

14 01:00 Flux
Sundown
Performer: Flux
Featured Artist: Sabiyha

15 01:03 Saz'iso
Kaba me violine
Performer: Saz'iso

16 01:09 Shirley Collins & Davy Graham (artist)
Proud Maisery
Performer: Shirley Collins & Davy Graham

17 01:19 Mississippi Fred McDowell (artist)
61 Highway
Performer: Mississippi Fred McDowell

18 01:24 Shirley Collins
Pretty Polly (BBC Studio Session)
Performer: Shirley Collins
Performer: Ian Kearney

19 01:29 Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet
Eh Ya Ye
Performer: Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet

20 01:34 Dur-Dur Band
Duruuf Maa Laygu Diidee (Rejected Due To My Circumstance)
Performer: Dur-Dur Band
Featured Artist: Muqtar Idi Ramad

21 01:39 Martin Hayes Quartet
The Boy in the Gap
Performer: Martin Hayes Quartet

22 01:44 Lau
Throwing Pennies
Performer: Lau

23 01:50 Malombo
Abie's Mood
Performer: Malombo

24 01:53 Fanfare Ciocarlia
Fiesta de Negritos
Performer: Fanfare Ciocarlia
Featured Artist: Puerto Candelaria

25 01:56 Sibusile Xaba
Nomaphupho
Performer: Sibusile Xaba




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b098h33x)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b098j0mj)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b098n4ht)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b098n7fh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b098n9zf)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b098nc5q)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b098gpg1)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b098ngh6)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b098hrbl)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b098n4hl)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b098n7f8)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b098n9wd)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b098gpgv)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b098n4hw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b098fpbc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b098hrbq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b098n4hq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b098n7fd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b098n9x6)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b0770h0v)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b098gph8)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b098h33s)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b098hrbn)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b098n4hn)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b098n7fb)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b098n9ws)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b098j3pg)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b098n4j4)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b098gpfw)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b098fygr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b098hqdw)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b098j3pc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b098n4j2)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b098n7fm)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b098n9zk)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b098hqdt)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b098j3p9)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b098n4j0)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b098n7fk)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b098n9zh)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b097s92t)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b098hfjq)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b097s92r)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b098hhcw)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b098hjtx)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b098n7fr)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b097klk7)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b097klk7)

Music and Memory 11:00 SAT (b098fygp)

Music and Memory 18:30 SAT (b0980lnr)

Music and Memory 20:00 SAT (b0980lxc)

Music and Memory 01:00 SUN (b0991f7n)

Music and Memory 10:00 SUN (b098gpgc)

Music and Memory 14:30 SUN (b098gpgp)

Music and Memory 18:45 SUN (b098gph1)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b098n4hy)

Opera on 3 19:30 THU (b0993rbh)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b098hwty)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b098gpgj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b098h33v)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b098p0fs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b098p7r1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b098sbk4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b098sc96)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b098gph3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b098p7d6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b098nhc2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b098hjtv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b098n9zm)

Recital 23:40 SUN (b0998ffz)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b097s92k)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b097s92m)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b097s92p)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b098gpg3)

The Early Music Show 15:00 SUN (b098gpgs)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b098hfjm)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b098hg56)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b098n4j6)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b098n7fp)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b098n9zs)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b098gpgx)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b0993j18)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b097c246)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b098h33p)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b098hrbj)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b098hjts)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b098n7f3)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b098n9wb)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b098gpgz)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b098n9zv)