Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 01 JULY 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08vyq2j)
Canada 150

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Performer: Glenn Gould

03 00:44 Srul Irving Glick
Divertimento for string orchestra
Ensemble: 13 Strings of Ottawa
Conductor: Brian Law

04 01:03 Jacques Hétu
Piano Concerto No 2, Op 64
Performer: Angela Cavadas
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

05 01:25 Marjan Mozetich
Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Performer: Juliette Kang
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

06 01:49 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble

07 02:01 R. Murray Schafer
Minnelieder - Love songs from the Medieval German
Singer: Jean Stillwell
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

08 02:46 Jean Coulthard
Excursion Ballet Suite
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

09 03:01 Claude Champagne
Danse Villageoise [arr for orchestra, orig for violin and piano]
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Jacques Lacombe

10 03:07 Hector Gratton
Legende - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger

11 03:16 Ruth Watson Henderson
Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams

12 03:21 Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges
ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

13 03:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
3 part sinfonia in G major (BWV. 796) and 3 part sinfonia
Performer: Glenn Gould

14 03:31 Oskar Morawetz
Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

15 03:43 Anonymous
Branles de Bourgogne; A la claire fontaine
Performer: Peter Hannan
Performer: Nan Mackie
Performer: Ray Nurse
Performer: Salvador Ferreras
Ensemble: New World Consort
Singer: Susie Le Blanc

16 03:52 Karoly Goldmark
Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

17 04:01 Godfrey Ridout
Fall fair (1961)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

18 04:09 Roger Matton
L'Escaouette (Traditional Acadian)
Singer: Adrienne Savoie
Singer: Catherine Sevigny
Singer: Jean-Francois Morin
Singer: Charles Prevost
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Katimavik
Choir: Choeur Vaudreuil-Soulanges
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger

19 04:19 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen

20 04:35 Alexina Louie
Songs of Paradise
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

21 04:50 Baldassare Donato
John Cabot citizen of Venice (selection of works)
Ensemble: New World Consort
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc

22 05:04 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

23 05:15 Alexis Contant
Les Deux Ames - overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

24 05:25 Healey Willan
Te Deum Laudamus
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan

25 05:37 Maurice Dela
Sonatine
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt

26 05:49 Rosario Bourdon
Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alain Aubut
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger

27 05:55 John Greer
When the ice worms nest again; The Alberta Homestead; Old grandma
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Performer: Bruce Ubukata
Singer: Kathleen Brett
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Russell Braun


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08wmz0v)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons: July (Song of the Reaper)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:07 Brian Eno
Bell studies for the clock of the long now
Performer: Brian Eno

03 00:11 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Bk I, no. 10)
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

04 00:18 Arnold Bax
Piano Quintet in G minor: III. Tempo moderato
Performer: Ashley Wass
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet

05 00:32 Emily Hall
Mantra
Singer: Sofia Jernberg
Singer: Finnur Bjarnason
Ensemble: Bedroom Community

06 00:37 Emily Hall
Instrumental
Performer: Emily Hall
Performer: Ruth Wall
Ensemble: bedroom community

07 00:39
Danse Profane

08 00:48 Harry South
Bandbox
Performer: Basil Kirchin

09 00:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

10 01:05 Anthony Hedges
Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Anthony Hedges

11 01:10 Edvard Grieg
Sonata in C major K. 575 'Sonata facile'
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

12 01:30 Leos Janáček
Osud: Opening Scene
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

13 01:37 George Frideric Handel
Semele: Overture
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

14 01:49 Errollyn Wallen
Photography I: Vivace
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

15 01:54 Anna Meredith
Heal You
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble

16 01:58 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 3
Performer: Francis Poulenc


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08wmz0z)
Andrew McGregor with Richard Morrison and Marina Frolova-Walker

01 00:05 Hans Pfitzner
Die Rose vom Liebesgarten (opening)
Conductor: Frank Beermann
Orchestra: Robert-Schumann-Philharmonie Chemnitz
Choir: Chorus of Chemnitz Opera

02 00:12 Charles Villiers Stanford
For Lo, I Raise Up Op. 145
Performer: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Performer: Owain Park
Performer: Stephen Layton

03 00:22 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Holy Wind: I. Sky with Four Suns
Conductor: Donald Nally
Choir: The Crossing

04 00:28 Gabriel Fauré
Andante for Cello & Organ (Early Version of Romance, Op. 69) [Version for Cello

05 01:20 Dieterich Buxtehude
Passacaille
Performer: Eric Vloeimans
Performer: Holland Baroque Society
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink

06 01:27 Henry Purcell
Lachrimae Verae
Performer: Sarah Breton
Ensemble: Sit Fast Viol Consort

07 01:34 George Benjamin
Upon Silence Verse 1
Performer: Sarah Breton
Performer: Sit Fast Viol Consort

08 01:37 Stephen Goss
The Miller's Tale vi. Epilogue
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

09 01:38 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata VI
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

10 01:42 Erik Satie
3 Sarabandes: No. 3 in B-Flat Minor

11 01:52 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata NO.3.
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

12 01:56 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata NO.2.
Performer: Peter Donohoe

13 02:01 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata NO.4.
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

14 02:09 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata NO.4.
Performer: Peter Donohoe

15 02:12 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata NO.5.
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

16 02:18 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata NO.6
Performer: Peter Donohoe

17 02:21 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata NO.8.
Performer: Peter Donohoe

18 02:24 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata NO.7.
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

19 02:31 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata NO.9.
Performer: Peter Donohoe

20 02:35 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata NO.10
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

21 02:37 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata NO.10
Performer: Peter Donohoe

22 02:41 William Walton
Violin Concerto ii. Presto
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Martyn Brabbins

23 02:49 William Walton
Variations on a theme by Hindemith
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Martyn Brabbins


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08wmz11)
Semyon Bychkov, New Music Biennial, Music and Landscape Architecture


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08wmz13)
Anna Meredith live from Hull

01 00:03 Emily Hall
Eternity
Performer: Olivia Chaney

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rewriting Beethoven's Seventh Symphony (Part 1)
Music Arranger: Michael Gordon
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

03 00:13 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

04 00:21 Laurence Crane
Sparling
Performer: Andrew Sparling
Performer: Alan Thomas

05 00:27 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Performer: Jian Wang
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung

06 00:37 Sidsel Endresen
Blessed Instant
Singer: Olivia Chaney

07 00:43 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

08 00:53 Philip Glass
Music in Twelve Parts - Part 12
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Director: Michael Riesman

09 01:18 Gustav Holst
Suite for Military Band, Op.28 No.1
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

10 01:33 Andrew Hamilton
Music for People Who Like Art
Ensemble: A Greater Coming Together

11 01:55 Mica Levi
Love
Performer: Mica Levi


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (b08wmz15)
Arabic Dance

01 00:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske In C Major Op.18
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:01 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.1, orch. Mouton
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

03 00:03 Riccardo Drigo
Le Corsaire - Corsair's Bacchanal
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

04 00:08 The Musicians of the Nile (artist)
Sir Bina Ya Qitar
Performer: The Musicians of the Nile

05 00:11 Richard Strauss
Salome - Dance of the Seven Veils
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

06 00:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Coffee (Arab Dance)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

07 00:23 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - iii. The Young Prince and the Princess
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

08 00:35 (Unknown) (artist)
Bar'a Dance - Village Dance For Men
Performer: (Unknown)

09 00:37 Ibrahim Aqeel (artist)
Ya Ein Molaytain
Performer: Ibrahim Aqeel

10 00:41 Ibrahim Aqeel (artist)
Ya Ein Molaytain
Performer: Ibrahim Aqeel

11 00:46 Hossam Ramzy (artist)
Sehr Oyounik
Performer: Hossam Ramzy

12 00:47 (Unknown) (artist)
Bar'a Dance - Village Dance For Men
Performer: (Unknown)

13 00:50 Mithkal Alzghair (artist)
Désplacement
Performer: Mithkal Alzghair

14 00:52 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - Men's Dance and Sabre Dance
Orchestra: Ussr Radio Large S O
Conductor: Djansug Kakhidze

15 00:57 Hello Psychaleppo (artist)
Picking Rocks Out Of Lentils
Performer: Hello Psychaleppo


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08wmz17)
01 00:00 Harry Klein (artist)
Big Ben
Performer: Harry Klein
Performer: The Harry Klein Orchestra

02 00:07 Tim Garland (artist)
Youkay
Performer: Tim Garland

03 00:16 Buddy DeFranco (artist)
Pennywhistle Blues
Performer: Buddy DeFranco

04 00:20 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
One Never Knows
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

05 00:30 Lee Konitz (artist)
Ablution
Performer: Lee Konitz

06 00:35 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Take Five
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Brubeck Quartet, Dave

07 00:41 Georgie Fame and Harry South Big Band (artist)
Papa's Got A Brand New Bag
Performer: Georgie Fame and Harry South Big Band
Performer: Georgie Fame

08 00:46 Barry Martyn (artist)
On A Coconut Island
Performer: Barry Martyn

09 00:50 Bunk Johnson (artist)
I Can't Escape From You
Performer: Bunk Johnson

10 00:56 Kenny Graham (artist)
Skylon
Performer: Kenny Graham


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b08wmz19)
Binker and Moses

01 00:02 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
Our Lady Of New Orleans
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

02 00:06 Chick Corea (artist)
I've Got The World On A String
Performer: Chick Corea
Featured Artist: Bobby McFerrin

03 00:13 Aki Takase (artist)
A Long March To Freedom
Performer: Aki Takase
Performer: David Murray

04 00:24 Binker and Moses (artist)
Fete By The River
Performer: Binker and Moses

05 00:33 Binker and Moses (artist)
Trees on Fire
Performer: Binker and Moses

06 00:39 Talinka (artist)
Talinka
Performer: Talinka

07 00:44 Gil Evans (artist)
Cross Town Traffic
Performer: Gil Evans

08 00:50 Jack DeJohnette (artist)
Woodstock
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Larry Grenadier
Performer: John Scofield
Performer: John Medeski

09 00:56 Roger Beaujolais Quartet (artist)
Little B's Poem
Performer: Roger Beaujolais Quartet

10 01:01 Binker and Moses (artist)
The Departure
Performer: Binker and Moses

11 01:15 Binker and Moses (artist)
At The Feet Of The Mountain Forever
Performer: Binker and Moses

12 01:25 Louis Hayes (artist)
Senor Blues
Performer: Louis Hayes


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b08wmz1c)
Handel's Semele

01 00:09 George Frideric Handel
Semele Act I
Singer: Heidi Stobar
Orchestra: Garsington Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

02 01:12 George Frideric Handel
Semele Act II
Singer: Heidi Stobar
Orchestra: Garsington Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

03 01:58 George Frideric Handel
Semele Act III
Singer: Heidi Stobar
Orchestra: Garsington Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

04 03:03 Schoenberg
Schoenberg - Concerto in B flat
Ensemble: Fred Sherry Quartet
Conductor: Robert Craft
Ensemble: Twentieth century classics ensemble

05 03:25 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Aria)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08wmz1f)
New Music Biennial

01 00:03 GoGo Penguin
As Above So Below

02 00:25 Gavin Bryars
Winestead

03 00:51 Anna Meredith
Concerto for Beatboxer and Orchestra

04 01:19 Laurence Crane
Pieces About Art

05 01:39 Daniel Elms
Bethia

06 01:55 Ray Lee
Ring Out



SUNDAY 02 JULY 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b040hw45)
Lucky Thompson

00 00:02 Count Basie
Avenue C
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Performer: Buddy Tate
Performer: Dicky Wells
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison

00 00:05 Charlie Parker
Ornithology
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Lucky Thompson

00 00:19 Miles Davis
Blue 'N' Boogie
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Performer: J.J. Johnson
Performer: Horace Silver
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: Kenny Clarke

00 00:16 Thelonious Monk
Skippy
Performer: Kenny Dorham
Performer: Lou Donaldson
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Performer: Max Roach
Performer: Nelson Boyd

00 00:08 Lucky Thompson
Boppin' The Blues
Performer: Neal Hefti
Performer: Benny Carter
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Dodo Marmarosa

00 00:38 Milt Jackson
The Spirit Feel
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Performer: Joe Newman
Performer: Horace Silver
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Performer: Connie Kay

00 00:49 Lucky Thompson
Prey-Loot
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Richard Jones
Performer: Connie Kay

00 00:29 Oscar Pettiford
Deep Passion
Performer: Lucky Thompson

00 00:33 Lucky Thompson
The Plain But The Simple Truth
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Performer: Skeeter Best

00 00:43 Lucky Thompson
Warm Inside
Performer: Martial Solal
Performer: Peter Trunk
Performer: Kenny Clarke

00 00:12 Lucky Thompson
Just One More Chance
Performer: Lucky Thompson

00 00:55 Lucky Thompson
Invitation
Performer: Lucky Thompson


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08wn0kz)
Sinfonia Varsovia

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture Op. 115
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino

03 00:14 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino

04 00:42 Alexander Scriabin
3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Performer: Alexei Volodin

05 00:46 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino

06 01:26 Johannes Brahms
Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino

07 01:34 Josef Suk
Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Marie Matejkova
Singer: Ilona Satylova
Singer: Jiri Vinklarek
Singer: Michael Mergl
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Bogunia

08 02:01 Robert Schumann
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Performer: Harald Aadland
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: John Storgårds

09 02:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in E minor 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.2)
Ensemble: Engegard Quartet

10 03:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo

11 03:15 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Katrine oigaard
Performer: Jonathan Williams

12 03:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

13 03:32 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey

14 03:42 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop

15 03:48 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Sehnsucht (D.123) (Longing)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

16 03:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

17 04:01 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Göran W. Nilson

18 04:12 Pierre Mercure
Pantomime for wind and percussion
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin

19 04:18 George Frideric Handel
Caesar's aria 'Al lamp dell'armi' from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 2 Sc. 8)
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo

20 04:22 Richard Wagner
Pilgrims Chorus from "Tannhauser" (arr. for organ)
Performer: David Drury
Music Arranger: Unknown

21 04:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.293) (Op.8 No.3) in F major 'L'Autunno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

22 04:39 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann

23 04:49 Johannes Ockeghem
Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

24 05:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Sonata No.2 in B flat Minor (Op.36)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

25 05:19 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

26 05:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Quartet in E minor for strings
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08wn0l1)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eaux
Performer: Martha Argerich

02 00:08 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Chaconne: Sans frayeur dans ce bois
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

03 00:12 Gavin Bryars
The North Shore
Performer: Bill Hawkes
Orchestra: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Conductor: Roger Heaton

04 00:28 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for String Quintet Op. 4
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Jaime Martin
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Claire Briggs
Performer: Susanna Cohen

05 00:35 Trad.
Sleep on, Beloved
Music Arranger: Waterson:Carthy
Singer: Norma Waterson
Singer: Martin Carthy
Singer: Eliza Carthy

06 00:39 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

07 00:55 Kurt Weill
September Song
Performer: Sidney Bechet

08 01:03 Adolphus Hailstork
Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

09 01:16 Chris Watson
Trent Falls to Spurn Point (extract)
Performer: Chris Watson

10 01:24 Sergey Khatchatryan
Spartacus - Adagio
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

11 01:34 Alfred Hollins
A Trumpet Minuet
Performer: David Liddle

12 01:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D major, TWV 54:D3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

13 01:48 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08wn0l3)
James Jolly

01 00:03 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okku Kamu

02 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Apollo and Hyacinthus - Act 3, 'Natus cadit'
Singer: Martene Grimson
Singer: Allan Clayton
Ensemble: Classical Opera Company
Conductor: Ian Page

03 00:19 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Valse-Choro
Performer: Mikhael Viegas

04 00:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 19 in G minor, Op 49 No 1
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

05 00:33 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

06 00:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

07 01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben
Singer: Ruth Holton
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

08 01:58 Lili Boulanger
Les Lilas Qui Avaient Fleuri
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

09 02:01 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de Printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

10 02:06 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Valsa concerto, No 2, Op 8
Performer: Mikhael Viegas

11 02:12 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

12 02:51 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D943
Performer: Timothy Brown
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08wn0l5)
Lindsey Davis

01 00:06 Franz Schubert
Heidenroslein
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Werner Güra

02 00:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 in B minor (3rd mvt: Allegro molto vivace)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

03 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor, BWV.999
Performer: Julian Bream

04 00:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for two pianos and orchestra
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

05 00:37 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Sauvages (Les Indes Galantes)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

06 00:43 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.3
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

07 00:50 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08vycr4)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Clara Mouriz and Joseph Middleton

01 00:05 John Weldon
Alleluia
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:07 Alessandro Scarlatti
Son tutta duolo
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:10 Juan de Anchieta
Con amores, la mia madre
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:13 Franz Liszt
Tre sonetti di Petrarca
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:33 Henri Duparc
La vie antérieure
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton

06 00:38 Reynaldo Hahn
Tyndaris
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton

07 00:39 Maurice Ravel
Kaddisch
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton

08 00:45 Manuel de Falla
Siete canciones populares españolas
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08wn0l7)
Handel's Water Music

01 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Overture and Air
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco

02 00:10 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Bouree and Hornpipe
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

03 00:16 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Adagio e Spiccato
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

04 00:20 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Minuet I and Minuet II
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

05 00:23 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Lentement and Bouree
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

06 00:29 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Allegro, Andante, Presto
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

07 00:36 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Allegro and Alla Hornpipe
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

08 00:44 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Menuet for the Horn
Ensemble: Aradia Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Kevin Mallon

09 00:47 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Rigaudon and Country Dance 1 & 2
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King

10 00:52 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Minuet
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

11 00:56 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Menuet
Ensemble: Les Solistes du Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08vypy7)
Choir of Merton College, Oxford, at St Peter's Basilica, Vatican City

01 00:01 William Byrd
Prevent us O Lord
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford

02 00:08 Hubery Parry
Psalms 100, 127, 128
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford

03 00:16 Charles Wood
Magnificat: Collegium Regale in F
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford

04 00:23 Charles Wood
Nunc Dimittis: Collegium Regale in F
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford

05 00:34 Edward C. Bairstow
Blessed city, heavenly Salem
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford

06 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor, BWV 544
Performer: Alexander Little


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b08wn0l9)
Outreach and Innovation - Armonico Consort

01 00:03 Isaac Watts
Lord, in the Morning
Singer: Maddy Prior
Ensemble: Carnival Band

02 00:07 Ireland.Traditional
The Banks of my own Lovely Lee
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks

03 00:21 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana Medley (extract)
Choir: AC Academy

04 00:24 Christopher Monks
The Spirit of Tallis
Performer: Kelly McCusker
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Singer: Anna Sandström
Conductor: Christopher Monks

05 00:28 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane
Performer: Paul Eshelby
Performer: David Theodore
Performer: Sebastian Bell
Music Arranger: Elizabeth Parker
Choir: Wimbledon Choral Society
Conductor: Michael Ashcroft

06 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herr ein neues Lied
Ensemble: Voces8
Director: Barnaby Smith
Orchestra: The Senesino Players

07 00:44 Joseph Shabalala
Nomathemba
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Conductor: Joseph Shabalala

08 00:49 Edvard Grieg
Varen (12 Songs Op 33)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

09 00:54 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Sommernatten
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

10 00:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinkt die Nacht
Choir: Chamber Choir of Europe
Conductor: Nicol Matt


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08wn0lc)
Drones

01 00:00 Alan Dargin (artist)
Virtuoso Didj
Performer: Alan Dargin
Performer: Michael Atherton

02 00:02 Mcgrimmons
The Lament for MacSwan of Roaig - Pibroch
Performer: Angus MacDonald

03 00:03 Pandit Pran Nath
Raga Darbari
Performer: Pandit Pran Nath

04 00:05 Hildegard von Bingen
o quam magnum miraculum
Performer: Sequentia

05 00:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

06 00:08 Jean-Baptiste Dupuits
Tambourin (from Oeuvre III, Sonate I)
Performer: Matthias Loibner & Riccardo Delfino

07 00:08 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

08 00:11 Trad
The Peacock followed the Hen
Performer: Kathryn Tickell

09 00:12 Trad
Mary The Maid
Performer: Kathryn Tickell

10 00:13 Johannes Brahms
Herr, lehre doch mich (A German Requiem)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Singer: Eberhard Waechter
Choir: Wiener Singverein
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

11 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in C minor BWV 537
Performer: Peter Hurford

12 00:16 Charlemagne Palestine
Schlongo!!!daLUVdrone
Performer: Charlemagne Palestine

13 00:16 Steve Reich
Four Organs
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Steve Chambers
Performer: Philip Glass
Performer: Art Murphy

14 00:18 The Velvet Underground
Heroin
Performer: The Velvet Underground

15 00:19 La Monte Young
Composition 1960 #7
Performer: La Monte Young

16 00:20 La Monte Young & Marian Zazeela
The Tamburas of Pandit Pran Nath
Performer: La Monte Young & Marian Zazeela

17 00:23 Phill Niblock
Hurdy Hurry
Performer: Jim O’Rourke

18 00:24 Éliane Radigue
Jetsun Mila
Performer: Éliane Radigue

19 00:25 A Winged Victory for the Sullen
A Symphony Pathetique
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen

20 00:25 Alan Lamb
Night Passage
Performer: Alan Lamb

21 00:26 Gérard Grisey
Transitoires
Performer: Asko Ensemble
Performer: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Performer: Stefan Asbury


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b05zgh62)
Women in Love

01 00:00 Linda Montano
Portrait of Sappho
Performer: Linda Montano (voice & electronics & piano)

02 00:00
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 50, read by Diana Quick

03 00:00
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 42, read by Sophie Ward

04 00:01
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 58, read by Diana Quick

05 00:01
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 155, read by Sophie Ward

06 00:01
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 4, read by Diana Quick

07 00:02
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 156, read by Sophie Ward

08 00:02
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 14, read by Diana Quick

09 00:02
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 113, read by Sophie Ward

10 00:03
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 12, read by Diana Quick

11 00:03
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 36, read by Sophie Ward

12 00:03
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 94, read by Diana Quick

13 00:04
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 52, read by Sophie Ward

14 00:04
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 29, read by Diana Quick

15 00:04
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 79, read by Sophie Ward

16 00:07
Sappho (translated by Michael R Burch)
Fragment 93, read by Diana Quick

17 00:07 Hildegard von Bingen
O nos peregrine sumus from Ordo Virtutum
Performer: Sequentia

18 00:09
Amy Lowell
Aubade, read by Sophie Ward

19 00:10
Amy Lowell
Interlude, read by Diana Quick

20 00:11 Aaron Copland
Piano Sonata, 2nd movement
Performer: Peter Lawson

21 00:15
Emily Dickinson
Her breast is fit for pearls, read by Diana Quick

22 00:15 John Adams
Put your loving arms around me from Gnarly Buttons (extract)
Performer: André Trouttet (clarinet), Ensemble InterContemporain

23 00:17
Emily Dickinson
It’s a sorrowful morning Susie, read by Sophie Ward

24 00:19 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for a common man
Performer: Mexico City Philharmonic orchestra, Enrique Batiz

25 00:22
Virginia Woolf
Orlando (extract), read by Sophie Ward

26 00:25 Spoliansky
Maskulinum-Femininum
Performer: Ute Lemper (soprano), Jeff Cohen (piano)

27 00:27
Henry James
The Bostonians (extract), read by Diana Quick

28 00:30 Pauline Oliveros
Poem of Change (extract)
Performer: Pauline Oliveros (voice & accordion)

29 00:31 Ethel Smyth
Elegy from Concerto for violin, horn & orchestra (extract)
Performer: Sophie Langdon (violin), Richard Watkins (horn), BBC Philharmonic, Odaline de la Martinez (conductor)

30 00:36
John Donne
Sappho to Philaenis, read by Sophie Ward

31 00:41 Léo Delibes
Dome épais from Lakme
Performer: Mady Mesplé (soprano), Danielle Millet (mezzo), Orchestra of the Opéra comique, Alain Lombard (conductor)

32 00:45
Katherine Fowler Philips
To my excellent Lucasia, on our friendship, read by Sophie Ward

33 00:46 k.d.lang & Ben Mink
Miss Chatelaine
Performer: k.d. lang

34 00:50
Swineburne
Anactoria (extract), read by Diana Quick

35 00:51 Pauline Oliveros
Poem of Change (extract)
Performer: Pauline Oliveros (voice & accordion)

36 00:53
Pope
Sappho to Phaon (extract), read by Diana Quick

37 00:56 Alexander Glazunov
La Mer (extract)
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Jose Serebrier (conductor)

38 00:57
Sappho (translated by Paul Roche)
Come back to me, Gongyla, read by Diana Quick

39 00:58
Michael Field
Come Gorgo, put the rug in place, read by Diana Quick

40 01:00 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Juliette Hurel (flute)

41 01:00
Pierre Louys (translated by Alvah Bessie)
Penumbra, read by Sophie Ward

42 01:02
Pierre Louys (translated by Alvah Bessie)
The Complaisant Friend, read by Diana Quick

43 01:03 Granville Bantock
Sappho (Prelude)
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Vernon Handley (conductor)

44 01:03
Bliss Carman
I loved thee, Atthis, in the long ago, read by Sophie Ward

45 01:05
Sappho (translated by Mary Barnard)
He is more than a hero, read by Diana Quick

46 01:08
Bliss Carman
Like torn sea-kelp in the drift, read by Diana Quick

47 01:09
Sappho (translated by Jim Powell)
Fragment 6 (The Anactoria Poem), read by Sophie Ward

48 01:11
Sappho (translated by Mary Bernard)
I have not had one word from her, read by Diana Quick

49 01:12
Michael Field, read by Sophie Ward
A Girl


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08wn0lh)
From the Ashes


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08wn0lk)
Orchestre National de France - Schumann, Bach, Strauss

01 00:02 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54
Performer: David Fray
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

02 00:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun kommt der Heiden Heiland BWV 659
Performer: David Fray

03 00:41 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien, Symphonic Fantasy in G Op.16
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b08wn0lm)
Joe Orton Double-Bill: The Erpingham Camp and The Ruffian on the Stair


SUN 23:00 Early Music Late (b08wn0p6)
Canada 150: Ensemble Masques

01 00:02 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata - 1683 No. 3 In D Minor [fidicinium Sacro-Profanum]
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Singer: Damian Guillon

02 00:05 Heinrich Schütz
Vater Abraham, Erbarme Dich Mein
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Singer: Damian Guillon

03 00:14 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Lamento Sopra La Morte Ferdinandi III
Performer: Ensemble Masques

04 00:31 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata - 1676 No. 9 In B Flat Major
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques

05 00:36 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata a Cinque
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Singer: Damien Guillon

06 00:41 Christian Geist
Vater Unser, Der Du Bist Im Himmel
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques

07 00:48 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata VI a Sei
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques

08 00:52 Johann Christian Bach
Ach, Dass Ich Wassers G'nug Hatte
Performer: Ensemble Masques



MONDAY 03 JULY 2017


MON 00:00 Recital (b08wn0rs)
Witold Lutoslawski

01 00:02 Witold Lutoslawski
String Quartet
Ensemble: Amaryllis Quartet


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08wn18w)
Let The Peoples Sing 2017 semi-finals (1/2)

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Max Reger
Nachtiied
Choir: Copenhagen Young Voices
Director: Poul Emborg

03 00:05 Petr Eben
Cantico delle creature
Choir: Copenhagen Young Voices
Director: Poul Emborg

04 00:10 Gösta Nystroem
Vid Havet
Choir: Copenhagen Young Voices
Director: Poul Emborg

05 00:13 Bent Sorensen
Havet star sa blankt og stille, vs1,5. 4
Choir: Copenhagen Young Voices
Director: Poul Emborg

06 00:16 Pärt Uusberg
Miserere
Choir: Collegium Musicale Chamber Choir
Director: Miina Pärn

07 00:20 Tõnu Kõrvits
Linnuteelaev
Lyricist: Doris Kareva
Choir: Collegium Musicale Chamber Choir
Director: Endrik Uksavrav

08 00:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Bogorodiste Djevo
Choir: Collegium Musicale Chamber Choir
Director: Miina Pärn

09 00:30 Traditional Bulgarian
En laula rahatta (I will not sing without getting paid)
Music Arranger: Ivan Tontshev
Music Arranger: Anna-Maija Ihander
Lyricist: Traditional Finnish
Choir: Slavonic Tractor

10 00:32 Krassimir Kyurkchiysky
More, zazheni se Ghyouro (Gjuro is getting married)
Lyricist: Traditional Bulgarian
Choir: Slavonic Tractor

11 00:34 Traditional Finnish
Jo meista ero tulevi (Now we will be parted)
Music Arranger: Slavonic Tractor
Choir: Slavonic Tractor

12 00:39 Liisa Matveinen
Viinan kirot (The Curse of Drink)
Music Arranger: Tellu Turkka
Music Arranger: Liisa Matveinen
Lyricist: Traditional Finnish
Choir: Slavonic Tractor

13 00:43 Traditional Bulgarian
Kaval sviri (Kaval plays)
Music Arranger: Peter Lyondev
Lyricist: Tanya Parvanova
Choir: Slavonic Tractor

14 00:46 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello and piano no. 2 (Op.99) in F major
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Martin Helmchen

15 01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

16 02:01 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

17 02:37 Dmitri Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit

18 03:13 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

19 03:22 James MacMillan
Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

20 03:31 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op.27
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

21 03:37 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve (Op.7 No.1) (1878)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Bussine, Romaine
Singer: Paula Hoffman

22 03:40 Laszlo Sary
Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group

23 03:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

24 04:01 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr

25 04:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku

26 04:20 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus

27 04:31 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet

28 04:39 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

29 04:49 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]

30 04:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

31 05:20 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonata in F for Violin and Continuo (Op.1 No.12)
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann

32 05:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08wn18y)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir à 6 (Selva morale e spirituale)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Rebecca Outram
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

02 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F major, Op. 17
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

03 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No. 5 in D Major (Das wohltemperierte Klavier, Book 1)
Music Arranger: Mie Miki
Performer: Mie Miki

04 00:33 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Radu Lupu

05 00:39 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

06 00:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Ensemble: Sirba octet members

07 00:55 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (Nos 1, 3 and 4)
Ensemble: London Winds

08 01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaïde)
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 01:09 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

10 01:26 Igor Stravinsky
Apollo (Deuxième tableau: Pas de deux)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

11 01:35 Josquin des Prez
Missa L'homme armé sexti toni (Agnus Dei)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips

12 01:40 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D Major, Op. 20 No. 4, Hob. III:34: IV. Presto e scherzando
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

13 01:48 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Marche de triomphe in C major, H547
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

14 01:50 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

15 01:55 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Performer: Joshua Rifkin

16 02:04 György Ligeti
Le Grand Macabre: Overture (Toccata for 12 motor horns)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

17 02:04 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter

18 02:11 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

19 02:19 Elizabeth Poston
An English Day-Book: Sweet Suffolk Owl
Performer: Claire Jones
Choir: NYCoS National Girls Choir
Conductor: Christopher Bell

20 02:23 Leos Janáček
Slava (Glagolitic Mass)
Singer: Sara Jakubiak
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Choir: Choir Of Collegium Musicum
Choir: Bergen Cathedral Choir
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08wn190)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Mike Figgis

01 00:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra, Op 33
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Konwitschny

02 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Performer: Solomon

03 00:20 César Franck
Les Eolides
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jean Fournet

04 00:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A, K211
Performer: Pierre Hantaï

05 00:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D for 2 violins and strings, RV 512
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Isaac Stern
Ensemble: Members of the Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

06 00:52 Arnold Bax
The Princess's Rose Garden
Performer: Eric Parkin

07 01:07 Alonso Mudarra
Fantasia X
Performer: Julian Bream

08 01:13 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Solomon

09 01:21 Franz Schubert
'Der Doppelganger', from Schwanengesang, D957
Performer: Klaus Billing
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

10 01:26 Will Gregory
Hoe Down
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet

11 01:31 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

12 01:55 Franz Schubert
Das Lied im Grunen, D917
Performer: Gundula Janowitz, soprano
Performer: Charles Spencer, piano

13 02:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C, Op.53 ('Waldstein')
Performer: Solomon

14 02:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 11
Orchestra: North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08wn193)
Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1643-1704), Italy v France

01 00:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum H.146 - Te Deum laudamus
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

02 00:04 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La Comtesse d'Escarbagnas et Le mariage force H.494 - ouverture et intermedes nouveaux
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Performer: William Christie
Director: William Christie

03 00:15 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Le Reniement de Saint-Pierre H.424
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Lynda Sayce
Performer: Richard Campbell
Performer: Silas Standage
Singer: Natalie Clifton-Griffith
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Andrew Tortise
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: James Mustard
Singer: Eamonn Dougan
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Consort
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore

04 00:30 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Les Plaisirs de Versailles H.480
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Katalin Károlyi
Singer: Steve Dugardin
Singer: Jean-François Gardeil
Singer: François Piolino
Director: William Christie


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08wn195)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Maurice Steger and Jean Rondeau

01 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata no. 2
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Maurice Steger

02 00:06 Andrea Falconieri
El Melo
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Maurice Steger

03 00:07 Andrea Falconieri
Il Spiritillo
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Maurice Steger

04 00:08 Andrea Falconieri
La Suave melodie
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Maurice Steger

05 00:13 Bernardo Storace
Chaconne in C major for harpsichord
Performer: Jean Rondeau

06 00:16 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata no. 4
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Maurice Steger

07 00:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.213
Performer: Jean Rondeau

08 00:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.119
Performer: Jean Rondeau

09 00:35 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sonata in G major Op.2`4 for treble recorder and continuo
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Maurice Steger


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08wn2rc)
Monday - National Youth Orchestra of Canada

01 00:02 Ernest Bloch
Schelomo
Performer: Daniel Hass
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Canada
Conductor: Perry So

02 00:25 Christopher Goddard
Spacious Euphony
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Canada
Conductor: Perry So

03 00:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Canada
Conductor: Perry So

04 01:24 Leonard Bernstein
Candide Overture
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra

05 01:29 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra

06 02:16 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen


MON 16:30 In Tune (b08wn2rh)
Ji Young Lim, Michael Bawtree, Chiaroscuro Quartet

01 00:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Nais
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Ensemble: MusicAeterna

02 00:05 William Kroll
Banjo and fiddle
Performer: Ji Young Lim
Performer: Grace Yeo

03 00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 12 No 1 (3rd mvt, Rondo)
Performer: Ji Young Lim
Performer: Grace Yeo

04 00:20 John Adams
Tromba lontana
Performer: Gareth Bimson
Performer: Martin Hurrell
Conductor: John Adams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

05 00:25 Marcel Tournier
La lettre du jardinière
Performer: Alison Nicholls
Singer: James Gilchrist

06 00:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Pieces Op 51 (No 6, Valse Sentimentale)
Performer: Ji Young Lim
Performer: Grace Yeo

07 00:36 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Symphony No 1 in E minor (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Sanderling

08 00:42 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Vag Papian
Ensemble: Virtuosi

09 00:48 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster
Performer: Daniel Cook

10 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 (excerpt)
Performer: Daniel Cook

11 01:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K492
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams Trio

12 01:09 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

13 01:15 Henry Purcell
Hail, bright Cecilia (Hail, bright Cecilia)
Choir: Choir of the Musiciens du Louvre, Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

14 01:20 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

15 01:26 John Dowland
Langton's Galliard
Performer: Nigel North

16 01:33 Alberto Ginastera
Los trabajadores agricola (Estancia)
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra

17 01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' - 3rd movement, Menuetto and Trio
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

18 01:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue BWV 1080 (Contrapunctus 9 Alla Duodecima)
Ensemble: Aurelia Saxophone Quartet

19 01:52 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt, Presto e scherzando)
Performer: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08wn193)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08wznkw)
Doric String Quartet, Alasdair Beatson - Ades, Britten and Elgar

01 00:04 Thomas Adès
Piano Quintet Op. 20
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

02 00:29 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 3, Op. 94
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

03 00:59 Edward Elgar
Two Part Songs, Op. 81: 1. The Shower
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

04 01:02 Edward Elgar
Two Part-Songs, Op. 71: 2. The Fountain
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

05 01:11 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op. 48
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

06 01:11 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Roger Vignoles

07 02:18 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08wmz11)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b08wn2rm)
New Generation Thinkers 2017, A Romanticist Reflects on Breastfeeding


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08wn2rr)
Amok Amor

01 00:04 Amok Amor (artist)
Performance Part 1
Performer: Amok Amor

02 00:21 Amok Amor (artist)
Performance Part 2
Performer: Amok Amor

03 00:27 Amok Amor (artist)
Performance Part 3
Performer: Amok Amor

04 01:02 MCA Power Trio (artist)
Barbara Allen
Performer: MCA Power Trio

05 01:14 Daniel Casimir (artist)
Ready For Always
Performer: Daniel Casimir

06 01:21 Theon Cross Trio (artist)
Trouble Trouble
Performer: Theon Cross Trio

07 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 04 JULY 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08wn30v)
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K136
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Director: Helene Collerette

03 00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade no 10 in B flat major, K361 ('Gran Partita')
Performer: Nicolas Baldeyrou
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Director: Hélène Devilleneuve

04 01:04 Alexandr Tikhonovich Grechaninov
Missa Festiva (Op.154) (1937), for 4 part chorus and organ
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Vladislav Chernuchenko

05 01:27 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Orchestra 'Symphonieta' of the Bulgarian National Radio
Conductor: Stoyan Angelov

06 01:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on a Russian dance for piano (WoO.71) in A major
Performer: Theo Bruins

07 02:01 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

08 02:52 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars

09 03:04 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus tuus (Op.60)
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl

10 03:15 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.37 for piano - no 1 in G minor
Performer: Dang Thai Son

11 03:22 Georg Christoph Bach
Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

12 03:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Prelude and Fugue in C major (Op.109 No.3)
Performer: David Drury

13 03:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb

14 03:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Herbstlied (Op.84 No.2)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb

15 03:45 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet (Op.18)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: John Storgårds

16 04:01 George Frideric Handel
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Dom André Laberge

17 04:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

18 04:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Zhang Zuo

19 04:29 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow

20 04:34 Frederick Converse
Song of the Sea: tone poem after Whitman
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

21 04:48 Erkki Melartin
Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.60) (1913)
Performer: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

22 05:17 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Performer: Johan Ullen

23 05:42 Franz Liszt
Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: János Ferencsik

24 05:53 Franz Doppler
L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08wn3b0)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Scherzo
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

02 00:08 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:13 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major - 1st movement, Adagio maestoso - allegro con brio
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: Voces8
Ensemble: Senesino Players
Director: Barnaby Smith

05 00:34 Dmitri Shostakovich
Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

06 00:40 Ferdinand Hummel
Waldwanderung, Op. 48, No. 1. Sehnsucht nach dem Walde
Choir: amarcord
Ensemble: german hornsound

07 00:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D Major, K. 382
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Leopold Hager

08 00:57 William Byrd
O Lord, make they servant Elizabeth
Choir: The Queen's Six

09 01:03 John Stafford Smith
The Star Spangled Banner
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Choir: Festival Singers of Toronto
Orchestra: CBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky

10 01:04 Jerome Moross
The Big Country (opening credits)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tony Bremner

11 01:08 Duke Ellington
The Nutcracker Suite: The Volga Vouty (Russian Dance)
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

12 01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet, Op.20, 1st movement; Allegro con fuoco
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations

13 01:26 Fanny Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 2 No 4
Performer: Dinorah Varsi

14 01:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Departure (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Conductor: Vincent Figuri
Orchestra: Russian Season Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Russian Season Choir

15 01:37 Eduard Strauss
Bahn Frei!, Op 45
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

16 01:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major, Allemande
Performer: Igor Levit

17 01:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture (Op.84)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

18 02:03 Louis Andriessen
Un beau baiser
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

19 02:07 Maurice Ravel
Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

20 02:16 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in G major, Op 50 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

21 02:17 Frédéric Chopin
La danse (from Chopin Mazurka in G major, Op.50 No.1)
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Performer: Randy Bachman

22 02:22 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08wn3h5)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Mike Figgis

01 00:00 Hans Christian Lumbye
Amelie waltz
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Peter Guth

02 00:11 Max Reger
Palmsonntagmorgen, WoO VI/18
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

03 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major for piano duet, K 19d
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz

04 00:31 Hector Berlioz
3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

05 00:46 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Maiblumen blühten überall
Performer: Jan Erik van Regteren Altena
Performer: Taco Kooistra
Singer: Susan Narucki
Ensemble: Schoenberg String Quartet

06 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part Invention in F minor, BWV 780 & Three-part Invention in F minor, BWV 795
Performer: Glenn Gould

07 01:15 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Miserere in C minor ZWV 57
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

08 01:32 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Thomas Stacy
Performer: Philip Smith
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

09 01:44 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 2: XII. Feux d'artifices
Performer: John Browning

10 01:48 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 2: XII. Feux d'artifices
Performer: Jorge Bolet

11 01:53 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Choir: Gallicantus
Director: Gabriel Crouch

12 02:01 Franz Liszt
Fantasy on Hungarian folk melodies for piano and orchestra, S 123
Performer: Solomon
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Walter Süsskind

13 02:24 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux

14 02:17 Joseph Canteloube
La delaissado (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2 no 4)
Singer: Netania Davrath
Conductor: Pierre de la Roche
Orchestra: Uncredited Orchestra


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08wn3v5)
Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1643-1704), The House of Guise

01 00:01 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La Couronne de fleurs - Overture
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Director: Paul O’Dette
Director: Stephen Stubbs

02 00:05 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La Couronne de fleurs - extract
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Director: Paul O’Dette
Director: Stephen Stubbs

03 00:18 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Motet pour les trépassés H311
Ensemble: Les Plaisirs du Parnasse
Conductor: Michel Laplénie
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal de l'Abbaye aux Dames de Saints

04 00:30 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Sonate A 8 In C major H.548
Performer: Charles Medlam
Orchestra: London Baroque

05 00:48 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Canticum in honorem beata virginis mariae
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08wn4ky)
LSO St Luke's - Bruch and Vaughan Williams, Episode 1

01 00:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
St Denio (Scherzo) from Welsh Hymn Tunes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

02 00:10 Max Bruch
String Quintet in E flat major
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

03 00:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Piano Quintet in C minor (1903)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08wn4l0)
Tuesday - Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:06 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:15 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 00:41 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

04 02:12 Edvard Grieg
Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite, Op 56
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08wn4s0)
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla

01 00:00 Morton Gould
Pavanne (American Symphonette, No 2)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

02 00:08 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot Act II Excerpt
Singer: Lise Lindstrom
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Michel Plasson

03 00:15 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun Dorma! (Turandot, Act III)
Performer: Roberto Alagna
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Elder

04 00:20 Paul Hindemith
Turandot Scherzo (Symphonic Metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber)
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher

05 00:33 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Škampovo kvarteto

06 00:40 Georges Bizet
La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaş
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: John McCarthy
Choir: George Watson’s College Boys’ Chorus
Conductor: Patrick Criswell
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

07 00:45 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Performer: Paul Lewis

08 00:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Joshua Bell
Conductor: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

09 01:03 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (Extract)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

10 01:13 Frédéric Chopin
Etude op 10 no 3 in E major
Performer: Jan Lisiecki

11 01:19 John Sheppard
Gaude, gaude, gaude Maria
Ensemble: Westminster Cathedral Choir

12 01:25 Chris Stout
Crysillis
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay

13 01:33 Chris Stout
Louise's waltz
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay

14 01:42 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers - 3rd movement, Haven
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

15 01:52 Chris Stout
Barry's Reels
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay

16 01:56 Frédéric Chopin
12 Etudes Op. 25, no 5 in E minor
Performer: Jan Lisiecki


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08wn3v5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08ww9dc)
Midsummer Music in the Chilterns

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 1
Performer: Paul Lewis

02 00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet In A Major
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Performer: Bjorg Lewis

03 00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 6 in B flat
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Academy Of St Martin In The Field
Conductor: Neville Marriner

04 01:22 Franz Schubert
The Shepherd on the Rock
Singer: Nika Goric
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan

05 01:38 Antonín Dvořák
Trio No. 4 'Dumky'
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Bjorg Lewis
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan

06 02:14 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra Op.11
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 02:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Douglas Tang
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08wn51y)
Food


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08wn52x)
New Generation Thinkers 2017, A Focus on Fasting


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08wn5jl)
Nick Luscombe with John Doran

01 00:00 Abi Fry (artist)
Area Forecast
Performer: Abi Fry
Performer: Neil Hamilton
Performer: John Doran

02 00:07 Mike Cooper (artist)
Raft 36 - Age Unlimited
Performer: Mike Cooper

03 00:11 DJ Marcelle (artist)
Too Scratched
Performer: DJ Marcelle

04 00:12 Tradition (artist)
The Breathtaking Blast
Performer: Tradition

05 00:18 Oliver Coates
Proteus
Performer: Annemijn Bergkotte
Performer: Oliver Coates

06 00:22 Bonnie “Prince” Billy (artist)
Wallins Creek Girls
Performer: Bonnie “Prince” Billy
Performer: Nathan Salsburg

07 00:25 Jon Brooks (artist)
PN 17
Performer: Jon Brooks

08 00:32 Zimpel/Ziolek (artist)
Wrens
Performer: Zimpel/Ziolek

09 00:43 Babu (artist)
Mahi Yaar Di Gharoli Bhardi/Raag Jog
Performer: Babu

10 00:48 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
By Your Side
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith

11 00:53 Patrick Lester-Rourke (artist)
River Suir
Performer: Patrick Lester-Rourke

12 01:01 Hannah Peel (artist)
Sunrise Through The Dusty Nebula
Performer: Hannah Peel

13 01:07 Shabazz Palaces (artist)
Shine a Light
Performer: Shabazz Palaces
Featured Artist: Thaddillac

14 01:09 Louise (artist)
Look At The Sun
Performer: Louise

15 01:14 Witold Lutoslawski
Subito For Violin And Piano
Performer: Véronique Mathieu
Performer: Jasmin Arakawa

16 01:18 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Murcof
Performer: Vanessa Wagner

17 01:26 Bei Bei (artist)
Soft Dream
Performer: Bei Bei
Performer: Shawn Lee



WEDNESDAY 05 JULY 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08wn30y)
Sebastian Quartet

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Niksa Njjiric
String Quartet no. 1 in C sharp minor
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

03 00:25 Boris Papandopulo
String Quartet Op. 7 no. 1
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

04 00:49 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet no. 2 in A major Op.68 for strings
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

05 01:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

06 02:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg

07 02:36 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Škampovo kvarteto

08 03:11 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse

09 03:18 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

10 03:27 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble

11 03:38 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet

12 03:47 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu, S.213
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

13 03:53 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture (Op.96)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

14 04:01 George Frideric Handel
'Agrippina'; overture
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

15 04:08 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke (Op.73)
Performer: Aljaz Begus
Performer: Svjatoslav Presnjakov

16 04:19 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen

17 04:29 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene

18 04:40 Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer
Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua

19 04:48 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Performer: Pavol Kovac
Ensemble: Members of the Bratislava Wind Quintet

20 04:57 Frank Bridge
Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

21 05:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo

22 05:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Roar Brostrom
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Lasse Rossing
Performer: Jens Petter Antonsen
Performer: Rolf Cato Raade
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Andrew Manze


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08wn3b2)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 John Field
Irish Dance
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke

02 00:06 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli

03 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra K.269 in B flat major
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: Du sollt Gott BWV.77 (Aria Mein Gott, ich liebe dich von Herzen)
Singer: Detlef Bratschke
Ensemble: Leonhardt‐Consort
Director: Gustav Leonhardt

05 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue BWV.1080 - Contrapuntus 6
Performer: Glenn Gould

06 00:34 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

07 00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op.126 No.6 in E flat
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

08 00:52 Michael Haydn
Concertino in B flat major
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd

09 01:02 Pauline Viardot-Garcia
Havanaise
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

10 01:09 Michael Praetorius
Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow

11 01:13 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

12 01:19 Robert Schumann
Frühlingsnacht
Transcriber: Franz Liszt
Performer: James Rhodes

13 01:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Wq 171 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
Performer: Truls Mørk
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy

14 01:34 George Frideric Handel
Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

15 01:41 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

16 01:53 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova

17 01:57 Isaac Albéniz
Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Music Arranger: Leopold Godowsky
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

18 02:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

19 02:10 Anonymous
Missa Caput (Gloria)
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page

20 02:16 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.2 (IV Allegro)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

21 02:22 Joseph Haydn
Capriccio in G major for keyboard, H.17.1
Performer: Jenő Jandó


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08wn3h9)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Mike Figgis

01 00:00 Eric Coates
The Merrymakers - Miniature Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G, Op.51 No .2
Performer: Hans Richter-Haaser

03 00:15 Michael Haydn
Missa pro tempore quadragesimae, for chorus and organ
Performer: David van Bouwel
Choir: Ex Tempore
Ensemble: Academia Palatina
Conductor: Florian Heyerick

04 00:32 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for cello and orchestra
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Orchestra: Orchestra

05 00:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita No.2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV 1004
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia

06 01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge, Op.133
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

07 01:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV 566
Performer: Fabio Biondi, violin and direction
Orchestra: Europa Galante

08 01:31 Samuel Barber
Give me my robe (Antony and Cleopatra)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Schippers

09 01:42 Thomas Tallis
Gaude gloriosa
Choir: La chapelle du Roi
Conductor: Alistair Dixon

10 02:00 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Performer: Solomon

11 02:12 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Charles Reiner

12 02:45 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Günter Wand


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08wn3v7)
Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1643-1704), Moliere and the Theatre of Comedy

01 00:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Le malade imaginaire Overture
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Performer: William Christie
Director: William Christie

02 00:05 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Le Malade Imaginaire - 1er intermede; Amour, amour
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

03 00:17 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Circé H 496 Music from the Prologue
Orchestra: London Baroque
Conductor: Charles Medlam

04 00:28 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Mors Saulis et Jonathae H 403 (1681-2) Part Two
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Nancy Zijlstra
Singer: Dominique Visse
Singer: Harry Van Berne
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman

05 00:50 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La Pierre Philosophale - (Divertissement in Act IV)
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Choir: Boston Early Music Festival Chorus
Director: Paul O’Dette


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08wn4l2)
LSO St Luke's - Bruch and Vaughan Williams, Episode 2

01 00:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Phantasy String Quintet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

02 00:22 Max Bruch
Eight Pieces for clarinet, viola and piano (selection)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

03 00:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08wn4l4)
Wednesday - Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:07 Olivier Messiaen
Les Offrandes Oubliees
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf

02 00:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08wn5js)
Durham Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b08wn4s6)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Vladimir Horowitz
Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
Performer: Cameron Carpenter

02 00:06 Franz Schubert
Hanflings Liebeswerbung
Performer: Stephan Loges
Performer: Sholto Kynoch

03 00:08 Franz Schubert
Der Schiffer
Performer: Stephan Loges
Performer: Sholto Kynoch

04 00:14 Franz Schubert
Lied der Anne Lyle
Performer: Anna Huntley
Performer: Sholto Kynoch

05 00:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 156
Performer: Midori Seiler
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

06 00:25 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

07 00:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

08 00:41 Sarah Jenkins
Three Miniatures of Ynys Lawd (excerpt)

09 00:48 Franz Schubert
Am Strome
Performer: Stephan Loges
Performer: Sholto Kynoch

10 00:51 Franz Schubert
Die Manner sind mechant
Performer: Anna Huntley
Performer: Sholto Kynoch

11 00:54 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60 - IV Troika
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev

12 00:58 Olivier Messiaen
The Children of God (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Performer: David Titterington

13 01:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor (after Antonio Vivaldi) BWV 593 - III Allegro
Performer: David Goode

14 01:12 Cipriani Potter
Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

15 01:19 Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Hoedown
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland

16 01:23 Arvo Pärt
Morning Star
Choir: E Stuudio Choir

17 01:28 Arvo Pärt
Bogoroditse Djevo
Choir: E Stuudio Youth Choir

18 01:33 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Waltz)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

19 01:37 Pärt Uusberg
Mis on inimene
Choir: E Stuudio Youth Choir
Conductor: Jaanus Karlson

20 01:43 Tõnu Kõrvits
Reflections from a plain land
Choir: E Stuudio Youth Choir
Conductor: Kulli Lokko

21 01:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Un ballo in maschera (Prelude)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Downes

22 01:54 Léo Delibes
Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Music Arranger: Erno Dohnanyi


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08wn3v7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08wzp89)
Wigmore Hall - Simon Keenlyside and Malcolm Martineau

01 00:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Mystical songs
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

02 00:23 Gerald Finzi
Fear no more the heat o' the sun from Let us garlands bring, Op.18
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

03 00:30 Jean Sibelius
Romeo Op.61 no.4
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

04 00:32 Jean Sibelius
Illalle (To evening) Op.17 no.6
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

05 00:33 Jean Sibelius
Kaiutar (The Echo Nymph) Op.72 no.4
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

06 00:37 Jean Sibelius
Svarta Rosor (Black Roses) Op.36 no.1
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

07 00:39 Jean Sibelius
Im Feld ein Mädchen singt Op.50 no.3
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

08 00:42 Jean Sibelius
Die stille Stadt Op.50 no.5
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

09 00:47 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for two pianos and orchestra
Performer: François‐René Duchâble
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon

10 01:10 Francis Poulenc
Chansons gaillardes
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

11 01:22 Gustav Mahler
Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

12 01:50 Franz Schubert
Der Einsame, D.800
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

13 01:58 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast Suite, Op 51
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 02:12 Jean Sibelius
Einsames Lied
Music Arranger: Robert McFall
Ensemble: Mr McFall's Chamber

15 02:15 Robert McFall
Finlandia Hymn
Ensemble: Mr McFall's Chamber

16 02:18 Eric Whitacre
Nox aurumque
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

17 02:24 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08wn520)
Philip Hoare and Elizabeth Jane Burnett on wild swimming, Jake Arnott on Joe Orton


WED 22:45 The Essay (b08wn52z)
New Generation Thinkers 2017, Resisting Tyranny


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08wn5jv)
Nick Luscombe with music from MIF17

01 00:00 Roger Robinson (artist)
Welcome To Dog Heart City
Performer: Roger Robinson

02 00:03 Vaster Than Empires (artist)
Lagado
Performer: Vaster Than Empires

03 00:17 Bonobo (artist)
Ontario
Performer: Bonobo

04 00:22 Jane Horrocks (artist)
Panic Prelude
Performer: Jane Horrocks
Performer: Wrangler

05 00:23 Wrangler (artist)
Four Loom Weaver
Performer: Wrangler
Performer: Jane Horrocks

06 00:23 Anna Meredith (artist)
Chorale For Lifts (Excerpt)
Conductor: Anna Meredith

07 00:31 Samson Young (artist)
One of Two Stories, or Both (Ep. 3 Excerpt)
Performer: Samson Young

08 00:35 Kosmischer Läufer (artist)
Sandtrommel (Live)
Performer: Kosmischer Läufer

09 00:42 The Space Lady (artist)
Strawberry Fields Forever (Live)
Performer: The Space Lady

10 00:47 Susheela Raman (artist)
Tomorrow Never Knows
Performer: Susheela Raman

11 00:50 The Memory Band (artist)
Children of the Stones (EAN Remix)
Performer: The Memory Band
VS Artist: EAN

12 00:55 Gnod (artist)
Stick In the Wheel
Performer: Gnod

13 01:01 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
woken by you happy.
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Featured Artist: Matthew Bourne

14 01:04 Jon Collin (artist)
6th
Performer: Jon Collin

15 01:08 Bellows (artist)
Untitled #1
Performer: Bellows

16 01:13 Chassol (artist)
Our Father
Performer: Chassol

17 01:17 Chassol (artist)
Music Is My God My Love
Performer: Chassol

18 01:20 Roger Robinson (artist)
Nightshift
Performer: Roger Robinson

19 01:24 Kafka's Ibiki (artist)
Nemutte
Performer: Kafka's Ibiki



THURSDAY 06 JULY 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08wn310)
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Alfred Schnittke
Ritual for orchestra
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Michal Klauza

03 00:11 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Michal Klauza

04 01:01 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op.67 no.4
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

05 01:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no.15 in A major, Op.141
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Michal Klauza

06 01:53 Jan Maklakiewicz
Dwa wiatry [Two winds]
Lyricist: Julian Tuwim
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

07 02:01 Richard Wagner
Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonk
Music Arranger: Felix Mottl
Singer: Yvonne Minton
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kurt Masur

08 02:20 August Enna
Fem klaverstykker (5 piano pieces)
Performer: Ida Černecká

09 02:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad

10 03:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

11 03:06 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

12 03:13 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stefan Sköld

13 03:22 Anton Rubinstein
Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Performer: Josef Lhévinne

14 03:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

15 03:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria 'Eri tu' - from Un Ballo in Maschera
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare

16 03:47 Conrad Friedrich Hurlebusch
Concerto in A minor for two oboes, solo violin, strings & basso continuo
Performer: Paul van de Linden
Performer: Kristine Linde
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

17 04:01 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica

18 04:06 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland

19 04:14 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

20 04:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, heiliger Geist - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.652)
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf

21 04:32 Carl Friedrich Abel
Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider

22 04:49 Franz Schubert
Des Madchens Klage (D.191, Op.58 No.3)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

23 04:53 Franz Schubert
Hoffnung (D.637 Op.78 No.2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

24 04:56 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

25 05:13 Pancho Vladigerov
Sonatina Concertante (Op.28)
Performer: Ivan Eftimov

26 05:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08wn3b4)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

02 00:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Cruda Amarilli, che col nome ancora
Singer: Rossana Bertini
Singer: Claudio Cavina
Singer: Sandro Naglia
Singer: Giuseppe Maletto
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

03 00:10 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Louis Lortie

04 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in E minor BWV.548
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Chris Thile
Singer: Edgar Meyer

05 00:33 Gabriel Fauré
Vocalise No.7
Singer: Anne Murray
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

06 00:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Act 1, - Introduction; Romeo; The street awakens; Morning Dance
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

07 00:43 Adelaide Pereira da Silva
Suite No.2 (Dobrado; Ciranda; Chorinho; Baião)
Performer: Luciana Soares

08 00:51 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
The Ascension (Rosary Sonata No 12)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Alison McGillivray
Performer: Richard Egarr

09 01:02 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
O Come, Let Us Sing Unto the Lord
Choir: Sansara
Conductor: Meghan Quinlan

10 01:06 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

11 01:17 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

12 01:22 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

13 01:33 Anne Dudley
Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Ensemble: The Dover Street Jazzomaniacs

14 01:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor, K 475
Performer: Alfred Brendel

15 01:48 Ola Gjeilo
The Spheres - Kyrie from Sunrise Mass
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of London
Director: Nigel Short

16 01:53 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton: Chaconne in G major
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

17 02:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

18 02:10 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

19 02:18 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

20 02:27 Murray Semos
Busy Line
Lyricist: Frank Lebby Stanton
Singer: Rose Murphy
Orchestra: RCA Orchestra


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08wn3hg)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Mike Figgis

01 00:00 Eduard Tubin
Toccata
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor for lute, BWV 1000
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Performer: Andrés Segovia

03 00:13 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola, Op.112
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

04 00:32 Giovanni Mossi
Concerto in E minor, Op.4, No. 11
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage

05 00:44 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
La muette de Portici (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch

06 00:53 Gustav Mahler
Rückert Lieder: No.4, 'Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen'
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter

07 01:03 Charles Ives
'Like a sick eagle', for voice and piano
Singer: Jan DeGaetani
Performer: Gilbert Kalish

08 01:08 Charles Ives
Holidays Symphony: III. The Fourth of July
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

09 01:15 Leonard Bernstein
'Somewhere', from West Side Story
Lyricist: Stephen Sondheim
Music Arranger: Quincy Jones
Singer: Aretha Franklin
Ensemble: Studio Musicians

10 01:25 Miles Davis
'Nuit sur les Champes Elysées' (take 3), from Lift to the Scaffold
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: René Urtreger
Performer: Pierre Michelot
Performer: Kenny Clarke

11 01:30 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint
Performer: Richard Stoltzman

12 01:43 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

13 01:49 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta

14 01:56 David Bednall
Te lucis ante terminum
Choir: The Epiphoni Consort
Conductor: Tim Reader

15 02:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A, Op.69
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Performer: Solomon

16 02:29 Franz Schubert
Mignon, D 321
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Performer: Irwin Gage

17 02:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sinfonietta on Russian Themes Op.31
Conductor: Evgengy Svetlanov
Orchestra: USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08wn3vc)
Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1643-1704), Working for the Jesuits

01 00:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
David Et Jonathas - Marche Triomphante
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

02 00:04 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
David Et Jonathas - Act IV - Prelude and Scenes 1, 2 and 3
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

03 00:22 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Tenebrae Lesson for Friday H 137
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Peter Kooij
Singer: Dominique Visse
Singer: Harry Van Berne
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

04 00:40 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum H.146
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Eric Huchet
Singer: Patrick Henckens
Singer: Russell Smythe
Singer: Jean-Louis Bindi
Choir: Musiciens du Louvre Choir
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08wn4l6)
LSO St Luke's - Bruch and Vaughan Williams, Episode 3

01 00:05 Max Bruch
Piano Quintet in G minor
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

02 00:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
String Quartet No 2 in A minor
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08wn4l8)
Thursday - Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:04 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette
Singer: Virginie Verrez
Singer: Andrew Staples
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

02 01:50 Jocelyn Pook Ensemble (artist)
Anxiety Fanfare and Variations
Performer: Jocelyn Pook Ensemble

03 02:15 Arnold Bax
Quintet for harp and strings
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Performer: Marcia Crayford
Performer: Iris Juda
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Christopher van Kampen
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


THU 16:30 In Tune (b08wn4sv)
Eric Whitacre, Andreas Ottensamer, Stephen Barlow and Elijah Moshinsky, Martin Roscoe

01 00:00 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

02 00:10 Eric Whitacre
I Carry Your Heart With Me
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

03 00:18 John Mackey
The Rumour Of A Secret King
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

04 00:33 Laura Mvula
Sing to the Moon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

05 00:39 William Walton
Prelude (Richard III)
Conductor: William Walton
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

06 00:49 Johann Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Kammerakadamie Potsdam

07 00:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations in C on 'La ci darema la mano' from 'Don Giovanni' WoO. 28
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet)
Performer: Jose Gallardo (piano)

08 01:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth (1847) - Patria oppressa! Il dolce nome (Act IV)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Matheson

09 01:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth (1847) - Aria : Trionfai! Securi alfine!
Performer: Fiorenza Cossoto
Orchestra: New Philhamonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

10 01:22 Claude Debussy
Reverie arr. for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

11 01:33 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No 1
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

12 01:40 Franz Schubert
Scherzo in B flat D593 / 1
Performer: Martin Roscoe

13 01:49 Franz Schubert
Andanta Sostenuto, Second movement from Sonata in B flat D.960
Performer: Martin Roscoe


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08wn3vc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08x03nr)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra at the East Neuk Festival

01 00:03 Kevin McCrae
Kirkwall Session
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Strings
Conductor: Stephanie Gonley

02 00:07 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre Op.98'2
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Strings
Conductor: Stephanie Gonley

03 00:14 Esko Järvelä
Antin Mikko
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Strings
Conductor: Stephanie Gonley

04 00:17 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Melody 'In Folk Style'
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Strings
Conductor: Stephanie Gonley

05 00:24 Dag Wirén
Serenade in C major Op.11
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Strings
Conductor: Stephanie Gonley

06 00:39 Steve King
The East Neuk O'Fife
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Strings
Conductor: Stephanie Gonley

07 00:47 Scottish Chamber Orchestra directed by Stephanie Gonely (artist)
Allegro maestoso
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra directed by Stephanie Gonely

08 00:58 Scottish Chamber Orchestra directed by Stephanie Gonely (artist)
Menuietto e trio
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra directed by Stephanie Gonely

09 01:02 Scottish Chamber Orchestra directed by Stephanie Gonely (artist)
Adagio
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra directed by Stephanie Gonely

10 01:07 Scottish Chamber Orchestra directed by Stephanie Gonely (artist)
Menuietto E Trio
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra directed by Stephanie Gonely

11 01:10 Scottish Chamber Orchestra directed by Stephanie Gonely (artist)
Finale: Allegro
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra directed by Stephanie Gonely

12 01:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Strings
Conductor: Stephanie Gonley

13 01:50 Luigi Cherubini
Amphion - cantata
Singer: Andreas Karasiak
Ensemble: Cologne Academy
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

14 02:19 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G449 "Fandango"
Performer: Sean Shibe
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

15 02:25 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Studies for guitar; no. 4 in G major
Performer: Sean Shibe


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08wn522)
Writing Love: Jonathan Dollimore, Heer Ranjha, Sappho


THU 22:45 The Essay (b08wn538)
New Generation Thinkers 2017, A Tale of Restoration Murder, Barbarous and Inhumane


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08wn5jx)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Pierre Henry (artist)
Genre Piece: L'Oiseau R.A.I.
Performer: Pierre Henry

02 00:01 Chino Amobi (artist)
London
Performer: Chino Amobi

03 00:06 TaxiWars (artist)
En Route
Performer: TaxiWars

04 00:10 Javiera González (artist)
The Beat Is On
Performer: Javiera González

05 00:15 Erykah Badu (artist)
Appletree
Performer: Erykah Badu

06 00:20 Arthur Verocai (artist)
Tupã Tupi
Performer: Arthur Verocai

07 00:24 EX EYE (artist)
Xenolith; The Anvil
Performer: EX EYE

08 00:29 Carol Kim (artist)
Tình Ta Như Lửa Đơm Hoa
Performer: Carol Kim

09 00:33 LRK Trio (artist)
If You Have a Dream
Performer: LRK Trio

10 00:39 Pierre Henry (artist)
Souffle 1
Performer: Pierre Henry

11 00:46 Psychic Temple (artist)
Music For Bus Stops
Performer: Psychic Temple

12 00:50 Kasai Allstars (artist)
Quick As White (RAMZi remix)
Performer: Kasai Allstars
Performer: Orchestre Symphonique Kimbanguiste
VS Artist: Ramzi

13 00:55 Emmanuel Kahe (artist)
Ye Medjuie
Performer: Emmanuel Kahe
Performer: Jeanette Kemogne

14 01:00 Todd Anderson-Kunert (artist)
Almost there.
Performer: Todd Anderson-Kunert

15 01:04 Der Plan (artist)
Lass Die Katze Stehn!
Performer: Der Plan

16 01:06 Midori Hirano (artist)
Haiyuki
Performer: Midori Hirano

17 01:13 Dauwd (artist)
Leitmotiv
Performer: Dauwd

18 01:18 Geri Allen (artist)
Little Wind
Performer: Geri Allen

19 01:23 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Fullmoon
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto

20 01:29 Chino Amobi (artist)
Berlin
Performer: Chino Amobi



FRIDAY 07 JULY 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08wn312)
Rameau opera excerpts - Les Ambassadeurs

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Rameau Opera Extracts - including Platée, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, Anacréon, Acante et Céphise and Pygmalion
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Alain Buet
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko

03 00:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Rameau Oopera Gala Part 2 (excerpts Les Boréades, Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour', Platée
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Alain Buet
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko

04 01:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (Danse du grand calumet de la Paix executée par les Sauvages)
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko

05 01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke

06 01:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Performer: Andreas Staier

07 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

08 02:37 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

09 03:05 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Overture "Le Bandit"
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

10 03:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: Ivett Gyongyosii

11 03:17 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Regina Coeli
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

12 03:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare

13 03:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

14 03:39 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

15 03:48 Witold Maliszewski
Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

16 04:01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

17 04:08 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere

18 04:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Performer: Vanda Albota

19 04:28 Johannes Brahms
Tragic overture (Op.81)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

20 04:42 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet

21 04:52 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez

22 05:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

23 05:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

24 05:49 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08wn3b6)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Nicolò Paganini
Rondo, 'La campanella' (Violin Concerto No 2, Op 7)
Performer: Salvatore Accardo
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

02 00:10 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King

03 00:14 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: George Pieterson
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit swachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Singer: Ingrid Schmithüsen
Singer: Charles Brett
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

05 00:34 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 - 2nd movement, Scherzo (Moderato)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

06 00:39 John Rutter
Look to the day
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Performer: John Birch
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Rutter

07 00:45 Ottorino Respighi
The Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

08 01:03 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

09 01:12 Clara Schumann
6 Lieder, Op 13; No 6, 'Die stille Lotusblume'
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

10 01:15 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

11 01:20
"The Listeners" by Walter de la Mare, read by Juliet Stevenson

12 01:22 Sally Beamish
Haunted House
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

13 01:24 Malcolm Williamson
Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

14 01:34 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 12
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

15 01:43 Herbert Howells
King David
Singer: Christine Rice
Performer: Roger Vignoles

16 01:48 Josef Gabriel Rheinberger
Suite for violin, cello and organ, Op 149 - 4th movement, Finale
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: Richard Lester

17 01:56 Sergei Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

18 02:03 William Boyce
Symphony No 4 in F major
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

19 02:10 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata No 1 in A major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

20 02:25 Fęlá Şowándé
Obangiji
Performer: Richard Lea


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08wn3hl)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Mike Figgis

01 00:00 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231 (Mouvement symphonique No.1)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

02 00:08 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Quem Vidistis, Pastores
Choir: Nordic Voices

03 00:14 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonio Pedrotti

04 00:34 George Frideric Handel
Meine Seele hört im Sehen HWV 207
Singer: Marie Friederike Schöder
Orchestra: Batsdorfer Hofkapelle

05 00:43 Johann Strauss II
Liebeslieder-Walzer, Op.114
Ensemble: Boskovsky Ensemble
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

06 00:52 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la Nuit: II. Le gibet
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

07 01:06 Rosey Chan
Adagio for Planet Earth
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Watkins

08 01:10 Thomas Adès
Polaris: Voyage for Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès

09 01:29 György Ligeti
The Cuckoo in the Pear-Tree
Choir: The King’s Singers

10 01:31 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E flat, Hob XVI.52
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

11 01:48 Donald Swann
Margate 1940
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn

12 01:53 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra

13 02:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 664
Performer: Solomon

14 02:20 John Sheppard
Verbum caro factum est
Ensemble: Stile Antico

15 02:31 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.9 in E flat, Op.70
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: David Oistrakh


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08wn3vf)
Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1643-1704), Passion, Jealousy and Revenge

01 00:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Ayant bu du vin clairet H 446
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Performer: William Christie
Director: William Christie

02 00:03 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Messe a 8 voix et 8 violons et flutes H.3
Ensemble: Les Solistes du Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet

03 00:15 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Transfige dulcissime Jesu H 251
Choir: Harmony of Voices
Conductor: Frederik Malmberg

04 00:30 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Médée Act 1 Sc 2 - Jason and Medea duet
Performer: William Christie
Performer: Les Arts Florissants Orchestra
Director: William Christie
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson

05 00:41 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Medee - Act 2 Princesse, c'est sur vous que mon espoir se fonde
Performer: William Christie
Performer: Les Arts Florissants Orchestra
Director: William Christie
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson

06 00:46 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Medee - Noires filles du Stix to end of the Act
Performer: William Christie
Performer: Les Arts Florissants Orchestra
Director: William Christie
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08wn4lb)
LSO St Luke's - Bruch and Vaughan Williams, Episode 4

01 00:04 Max Bruch
Altes lied; Russisch (Nos 1 and 3 of Six Songs, Op 7)
Performer: Ian Brown
Singer: Ben Johnson

02 00:12 Max Bruch
String Quintet in A minor
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

03 00:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Singer: Ben Johnson
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08wn4ld)
Friday - Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:06 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

02 00:53 Helen Grime
Violin Concerto
Performer: Malin Broman
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

03 01:18 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird (1910)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

04 02:11 Sam Lee (artist)
Hullucination
Performer: Sam Lee


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08wn4t3)
Nicky Spence, Julia Sporsén, Navarra Quartet, Simon Halsey and Andrew Norman

01 00:00 Joseph Haydn
Il mondo della luna (Act 2, March)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

02 00:02 Leos Janáček
Katya Kabanova (Prelude)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

03 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ach, ich fuhls (Pamina - Die Zauberflote)
Performer: Julia Sporsen (soprano)
Performer: Elizabeth Rowe (piano)

04 00:18 Kurt Weill
O Captain! My Captain! (Four Walt Whitman Songs)
Performer: Nicky Spence (tenor)
Performer: Elizabeth Rowe (piano)

05 00:23 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Medici (Prelude to Act 1)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 00:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo)
Performer: Emanuel Hurwitz
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: Terence Weil
Performer: Adrian Beers
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Keith Puddy
Performer: Peter Graeme
Performer: Sarah Barrington
Performer: William Waterhouse
Performer: Edgar Williams
Performer: James Buck
Performer: Neill Sanders
Orchestra: Melos Ensemble

07 00:37 Frederick Delius
Two Aquarelles for strings
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber

08 00:41 Andrew Norman
A Trip to the Moon (opening)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

09 00:48 Andrew Norman
A Trip to the Moon (excerpt)
Choir: Vocal Heroes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

10 00:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
Blessed is the man (Vespers, Op 37)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Simon Halsey

11 00:58 Gustav Holst
Fantasia on the Dargason (Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2)
Ensemble: Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

12 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K309 (3rd mvt)
Performer: William Youn

13 01:08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg

14 01:19 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major op.20 no 2
Ensemble: Navarra Quartet

15 01:25 Arvo Pärt
Bogoróditse Djévo
Choir: E Stuudio Youth Choir
Conductor: Külli Lokko

16 01:27 Georg Frederic Handel
Concerto Grosso
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze

17 01:41 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D 703 for strings 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Navarra Quartet

18 01:48 George Frideric Handel
Gelosia spietata Aletto (Admeto)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

19 01:55 Jennifer Higdon
Fly Forward (Violin Concerto)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08wn3vf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08wzvtd)
Sean Shibe, Julian Bliss

01 00:04 James Oswald
Divertimento no.4
Performer: Sean Shibe

02 00:22 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps no.3 - Abime des oiseaux
Performer: Julian Bliss

03 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV 1001 - Presto
Performer: Julian Bliss

04 00:37 Julia Wolfe
LAD
Performer: Sean Shibe

05 00:54 Concerto Caledonia directed by David McGuinness (artist)
Pinky House
Performer: Concerto Caledonia directed by David McGuinness

06 00:58 Concerto Caledonia directed by David McGuinness (artist)
Hamilton House
Performer: Concerto Caledonia directed by David McGuinness

07 01:00 Concerto Caledonia directed by David McGuinness (artist)
Sonata in A op2 no. 9 - Allegro moderatemente
Performer: Concerto Caledonia directed by David McGuinness

08 01:06 Concerto Caledonia directed by David McGuinness (artist)
Sonata in A op2 no. 9 - Adagio, scozzese
Performer: Concerto Caledonia directed by David McGuinness

09 01:16 Steve Reich
New York counterpoint
Performer: Julian Bliss

10 01:29 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Sean Shibe

11 01:33 Tiberiu Olah
Solo Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Julian Bliss

12 01:38 David Lang
Killer
Performer: Sean Shibe

13 01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in G Minor BWV 1001 - Adagio
Performer: Julian Bliss

14 01:49 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint
Performer: Sean Shibe

15 02:06 Peter Maxwell Davies
Carolisima
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

16 02:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08wn524)
David Sedaris and Sarah Churchwell


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08wn53l)
New Generation Thinkers 2017, Dining with the Nightmare


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08wn5jz)
Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00 Vieux Farka Touré
Bonheur
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré

02 00:07 Meridian Brothers
Dónde Estás María?
Performer: Meridian Brothers

03 00:11 Elisio Gomes & Joachim Varela
Chuma Lopes
Performer: Elisio Gomes & Joachim Varela

04 00:17 Samia Malik
Ik Sheher - A City
Performer: Samia Malik

05 00:20 Samia Malik
Anticlockwise
Performer: Samia Malik

06 00:29 Samia Malik
Khaliti Hoon
Performer: Samia Malik
Performer: Sukhdeep Singh Dhanjal

07 00:35 The Kondi Band
Thogolingo Dembi Na
Performer: The Kondi Band

08 00:40 Kate Young & Raphael Decoster
Cutty Wren
Performer: Kate Young & Raphael Decoster

09 00:58 Geeta Dutt
Aaj Sajan Mohai Ung Luga Lo (Heritage Track)
Performer: Geeta Dutt

10 01:00 Samia Malik
Raat Meh (In The Night)
Performer: Samia Malik
Performer: Sukhdeep Singh Dhanjal

11 01:10 Samia Malik
Junum Ke Dookh (Birthright)
Performer: Samia Malik
Performer: Sukhdeep Singh Dhanjal

12 01:17 Ruben Gonzalez
Descarga Ruben y Cachaito
Performer: Ruben Gonzalez

13 01:24 Richard Durrant & Ismael Ledesma
La Balada del Indio
Performer: Richard Durrant & Ismael Ledesma

14 01:29 Gilberte
Serre Serre Pas
Performer: Gilberte

15 01:32 Jupiter & Okwess
Emikele Ngamo
Performer: Jupiter & Okwess

16 01:36 Carmen Souza & Theo Pas'cal
Tud tem 1 razão
Performer: Carmen Souza & Theo Pas'cal

17 01:40 Alhousseini Anivolla
Chet Azawad
Performer: Alhousseini Anivolla

18 01:44 Monoswezi
Sola Meni
Performer: Monoswezi

19 01:50 Ya Tosiba
Keci
Performer: Ya Tosiba

20 01:54 Nikos Tsiachris
Insomnio (Bulería)
Performer: Nikos Tsiachris




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08wn2rc)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08wn4l0)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08wn4l4)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08wn4l8)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08wn4ld)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08wmz0v)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08wn0l1)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08wn18y)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08wn3b0)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08wn3b2)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08wn3b4)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08wn3b6)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08vypy7)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08wn5js)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08wn193)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b08wn193)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08wn3v5)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b08wn3v5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08wn3v7)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b08wn3v7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08wn3vc)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08wn3vc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08wn3vf)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08wn3vf)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b08wn0lm)

Early Music Late 23:00 SUN (b08wn0p6)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08wn190)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08wn3h5)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08wn3h9)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08wn3hg)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08wn3hl)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08wn51y)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08wn520)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08wn522)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b040hw45)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08wmz1f)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08wn2rh)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08wn4s0)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08wn4s6)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08wn4sv)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08wn4t3)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b08wmz19)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08wn2rr)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08wmz17)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08wn5jl)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08wn5jv)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08wn5jx)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08wmz11)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08wmz11)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b08wmz1c)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08wn0l5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08vycr4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08wn195)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08wn4ky)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08wn4l2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08wn4l6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08wn4lb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08wn0lk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08wznkw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08ww9dc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08wzp89)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08x03nr)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08wzvtd)

Recital 00:00 MON (b08wn0rs)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08wmz0z)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08wmz13)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (b08wmz15)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08wn0lh)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08wn0l3)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08wn0l9)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08wn0l7)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08wn2rm)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08wn52x)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08wn52z)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08wn538)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08wn53l)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08wn0lc)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08wn524)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08vyq2j)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08wn0kz)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08wn18w)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08wn30v)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08wn30y)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08wn310)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08wn312)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b05zgh62)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08wn5jz)