Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 24 JUNE 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08v8y92)
Ebene Quartet: Schubert's Death and the Maiden quartet

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Performer: Pierre Colombet
Performer: Gabriel Le Magadure
Performer: Mathieu Herzog
Performer: Raphaël Merlin
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet

03 00:32 Béla Bartók
Quartet for strings no. 3 (Sz.85)
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet

04 00:47 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor "Death and the Maiden" D.810
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet

05 01:28 Robert Schumann
Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Performer: Tiina Karakorpi

06 02:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski

07 02:20 Leonardo Leo
Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Ensemble: Ensemble William Byrd
Conductor: Graham O'Reilly

08 02:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Performer: Deszo Ranki
Performer: János Rolla
Ensemble: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar

09 03:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Performer: Stephen Preston
Performer: Robert Woolley

10 03:09 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

11 03:17 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
Performer: Dennis Hennig

12 03:25 Tadeusz Szeligowski
Four Polish Dances
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk

13 03:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

14 03:51 Jeno Hubay
Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai

15 03:55 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46 No.8) in G minor, orch. composer (orig. for pf duet)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

16 04:01 Joseph Guy Ropartz
Serenade (1892)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift

17 04:05 Claude Debussy
Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: David Kuijken

18 04:20 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

19 04:30 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén

20 04:46 Franz Liszt
A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel

21 04:56 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas

22 05:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

23 05:09 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

24 05:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 (Op.93) in F major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

25 05:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08vy6hr)
Canada 150: Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Bedrich Smetana
Polka: To our Girls (Nasim devam)
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Smetáček

02 00:08 Gustav Holst
Fugal Concerto for Flute, Oboe & Strings, Op. 40 no. 2
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Peter Graeme
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst

03 00:17 Benjamin Britten
Canadian Overture, Op. 19
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

04 00:33 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Dances from the Cassel Manuscript: Suite X & Suite VII - La Duchesse
Orchestra: La Simphonie du Marais
Conductor: Hugo Reyne

05 00:50 Florence Price
Cotton Dance & The Old Boatman
Performer: Althea Waites

06 00:55 Ivor Gurney
The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Ensemble: Dante Quartet

07 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor after Alessandro Marcello, BWV 974: II. Adagio
Performer: Glenn Gould

08 01:10 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite Op. 60: Overture
Performer: Walter Prystawski
Performer: Denise Masse
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata

09 01:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Don Quixotte Suite
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

10 01:35 Leopold Mozart
Sinfonia in G major (Eisen G8): I. Allegro
Orchestra: Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin Mallon

11 01:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri (primo, 1641)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Orchestra: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Choir: The 24, University Of York
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

12 01:51 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto: III. Radiant
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov

13 01:57 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08vy6ht)
Andrew McGregor with Simon Heighes, Sarah Walker and William Mival

01 00:04 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat Op. 7
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Aldeburgh Winds

02 00:15 Szymon Laks
String Quartet No. 4 i. Allegro non troppo
Ensemble: ARC Ensemble

03 00:21 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonata Da Camera No. 1 i. Allegro ii. Andante
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: The Illyria Consort

04 00:28 Félicien-César David
Sous Le Feuillage Sombre (Lalla-Roukh)
Performer: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Performer: Hervé Niquet
Singer: Véronique Gens

05 01:21 György Kurtág
Grabstein Für Stephan Op. 15c
Performer: Asko-Schönberg
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw

06 01:29 György Kurtág
Samuel Beckett: What Is The Word (opening)
Performer: Gerrie de Vries
Performer: Groot Omroepkoor
Performer: Asko-Schönberg
Performer: de Leeuw, Ton (b.1926)

07 01:35 György Kurtág
Quasi Una Fantasia... Op. 27 No. 1
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Performer: Asko-Schönberg
Performer: de Leeuw, Ton (b.1926)

08 02:44 Felix Mendelssohn
'Italian' Symphony No. 4 in A Op. 90
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08vy6hw)
Sir Willard White, Mozart's Pet Starling, Huang Ruo

01 00:01
Sir Willard White

02 00:16
Mozart's Pet Starling

03 00:24
Huang Ruo

04 00:31
Canada 150 - Indigenous Arts


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08vy6hy)
Canada 150: James Rhodes on Glenn Gould

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 4 In D Major BWV.828 - Gigue
Performer: Glenn Gould

02 00:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 18 In E Flat Major - Scherzo
Performer: Glenn Gould

03 00:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 In C Minor - 1st mvt.
Performer: Glenn Gould

04 00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto No. 24 In C Minor, K.491 - last mvt.
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: CBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Süsskind

05 00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude And Fugue No. 22 In B Flat Minor
Performer: Glenn Gould

06 00:39 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No. 3 In B Minor Op.5
Performer: Glenn Gould

07 00:46 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg - Overture
Performer: Glenn Gould
Music Arranger: Glenn Gould

08 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto No. 7 In G Minor BWV.1058
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: COLUMBIA S O.
Conductor: Vladimir Golschmann

09 01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 In F Major - 1st mvt.
Performer: Glenn Gould
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

10 01:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No. 7 In B Flat Major Op.83 - last mvt
Performer: Glenn Gould

11 01:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in B minor BWV801 - recording outtakes
Performer: Glenn Gould

12 01:32 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No. 3 In F Sharp Minor Op.23
Performer: Glenn Gould

13 01:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto No. 1 In C Major - 1st movement
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Golschmann

14 01:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus VI from The Art of Fugue BWV 1080
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (b08vy6j0)
Baroque Dance at Versailles and beyond

01 00:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Ballet De La Nuit - Overture
Performer: Sébastien Daucé
Orchestra: Ensemble correspondances

02 00:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fetes D'Hebe - Contredanse
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

03 00:03 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Ballet De La Nuit - Entree du Roy representant le Soleil levent
Performer: Sébastien Daucé
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances

04 00:10 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Le Malade Imaginaire - Intermedes
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Singer: Noémi Rime
Singer: Claire Brua
Singer: Howard Crook
Singer: Jean-François Gardeil
Singer: Dominique Visse

05 00:13 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Triomphe De L'Amour (extracts)
Ensemble: Marais Ensemble
Director: Hugo Reyne

06 00:19 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Caracteres De La Danse
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

07 00:28 Robert de Visée
Suite No. 9 In D Minor - Courante
Performer: Rafaël Andia

08 00:32 Marin Marais
Pieces En Trio - Suite No. 5 In E Minor: Sarabande
Performer: Juan Manuel Quintana
Performer: Dolores Costoyas
Performer: Attilo Cremonisi

09 00:35 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Persee - Gigue
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques

10 00:37 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne Des Harlequins
Orchestra: London Händel Players

11 00:38 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Persee - Passacaille
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques

12 00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3 In D Major BWV.1068: Rondeau
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

13 00:44 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fetes D'Hebe: 3rd Entree - La Danse
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

14 00:58 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Triomphe De L'Amour - L'entree d'Apollon
Ensemble: Marais Ensemble
Director: Hugo Reyne


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08vy6j2)
01 00:01 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Chasin With Chase
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Performer: Lionel Hampton And His Sextet

02 00:05 Omer Simeon (artist)
Smokehouse Blues
Performer: Omer Simeon

03 00:08 Wally Fawkes (artist)
Six Bells Stampede
Performer: Wally Fawkes

04 00:12 François Rilhac (artist)
Somebody Stole My Gal
Performer: François Rilhac

05 00:15 Ruby Braff & Ellis Larkins (artist)
Love For Sale
Performer: Ruby Braff & Ellis Larkins

06 00:21 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
This Time It's Real
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Taft Jordan
Performer: Sandy Williams
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Chick Webb

07 00:25 Duke Ellington (artist)
Work Song (from Black, Brown And Beige)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

08 00:32 Kevin Fitzsimmons (artist)
This Masquerade
Performer: Kevin Fitzsimmons
Performer: Kevin Fitszimmons

09 00:36 Bobby Enriquez (artist)
Yesterdays
Performer: Bobby Enriquez

10 00:41 Carla Bley (artist)
Misterioso
Performer: Carla Bley

11 00:50 Shotgun Jazz Band (artist)
Girl, You'd Better Use Your Head
Performer: Shotgun Jazz Band

12 00:55 Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong
Performer: Fitzgerald, Ella & Louis Armstrong


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b08vy6j4)
Tord Gustavsen, Rose Room, DT6

01 00:01 DT6 (artist)
The Baden Persuader
Performer: DT6

02 00:07 DT6 (artist)
Sorensen's Soul Work Out
Performer: DT6

03 00:10 DT6 (artist)
PJ's Donut Club
Performer: DT6

04 00:16 Rose Room (artist)
Joseph Joseph
Performer: Rose Room

05 00:23 Rose Room (artist)
Edge of Love
Performer: Rose Room

06 00:26 Rose Room (artist)
La Petite Valse
Performer: Rose Room

07 00:34 Tord Gustavsen (artist)
Improvised Suite
Performer: Tord Gustavsen

08 00:46 Tord Gustavsen (artist)
I Came So Far For Beauty
Performer: Tord Gustavsen

09 00:51 Tord Gustavsen (artist)
Glasgow Interlude
Performer: Tord Gustavsen

10 00:53 Tord Gustavsen (artist)
Tears Transforming
Performer: Tord Gustavsen

11 01:05 Rose Room (artist)
If I Had You
Performer: Rose Room

12 01:09 Rose Room (artist)
January Blue
Performer: Rose Room

13 01:15 Rose Room (artist)
Menilmontant
Performer: Rose Room

14 01:20 DT6 (artist)
Spaceship Earth
Performer: DT6

15 01:24 DT6 (artist)
The Plean St. Posse
Performer: DT6


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b08vy6j6)
Britten's A Midsummer Night's Dream

01 00:10 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream Act I
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

02 01:14 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream Act II
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

03 02:16 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream Act III
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth


SAT 21:45 Between the Ears (b08vy6j8)
On Imaginary Media


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b08vy6jb)
BCMG from Aldeburgh

01 00:07 Hanna Tuulikki and Lucy Duncombe
Tidesongs
Performer: Hanna Tuulikki
Performer: Lucy Duncombe

02 00:21 Harrison Birtwistle
Chorale from a Toyshop No.1 (2016)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

03 00:23 Igor Stravinsky
Two Songs of Balmont
Performer: Claire Booth
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

04 00:27 Igor Stravinsky
Three Japanese Lyrics
Performer: Claire Booth
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

05 00:32 Jo Kondo
Three Songs Tennyson Sung
Performer: Claire Booth
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

06 00:46 Harrison Birtwistle
Chorale from a Toyshop No.2 (2016)
Performer: Claire Booth
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

07 00:48 Harrison Birtwistle
Dear Dusty Moth (2017)
Performer: Harrison Birtwistle
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

08 00:52 Jo Kondo
Standing
Performer: Julian Warburton
Performer: John Reid

09 01:01 Harrison Birtwistle
The Sadness of Komachi
Performer: Robert Murray
Performer: Lana Bode

10 01:09 Oliver Knussen
O Hototogisu (2015-6)
Performer: Claire Booth
Performer: Marie-Christine Zupancic

11 01:19 Harrison Birtwistle
Chorales from a Toyshop Nos 1-3 (2016-7)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

12 01:25 Toru Takemitsu
Tree Line
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

13 01:38 Toru Takemitsu
Toward The Sea - 1. The Night
Performer: Sebastian Bell
Performer: John Williams



SUNDAY 25 JUNE 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03x16sc)
Art Pepper

00 00:10 Art Pepper
For Miles and Miles
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Phil Urso
Performer: Carl Perkins
Performer: Curtis Counce
Performer: Lawrence Marable

00 00:46 Art Pepper
Surf Ride
Performer: Tommy Flanagan
Performer: Red Mitchell
Performer: Billy Higgins

00 00:18 Art Pepper
You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To
Performer: Red Garland
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Philly Joe Jones

00 00:24 Art Pepper
Straight Life
Performer: Red Garland
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Philly Joe Jones

00 00:34 Art Pepper
Round Midnight
Performer: Herb Geller
Performer: Bill Perkins
Performer: Pete Candoli

00 00:39 Art Pepper
What Laurie Likes
Performer: Hampton Hawes
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Shelly Manne

00 00:02 Stan Kenton
Unison Riff
Performer: Art Pepper

00 00:54 Art Pepper
Winter Moon
Performer: Howard Roberts
Performer: Stanley Cowell
Performer: Cecil McBee
Performer: Carl Burnett

00 00:06 Art Pepper
Patricia
Performer: Russ Freeman
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar
Performer: Shelly Manne

00 00:29 Art Pepper
Webb City
Performer: Carl Perkins
Performer: Ben Tucker
Performer: Chuck Flores


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08vy8cj)
Slovenia's Statehood Day

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Rossen Milanov

03 00:20 Richard Strauss
Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.11 for horn and orchestra
Performer: Mihajilo Bulajić
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Rossen Milanov

04 00:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Rossen Milanov

05 01:22 Milko Lazar
Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko-Vajgl
Performer: Bojan Gorišek

06 01:31 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Performer: Ciril Skerjanec
Performer: Mojca Pucelj

07 02:01 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no. 1 in C minor
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Faganel
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio & Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

08 02:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Performer: Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut

09 03:17 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet

10 03:23 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown

11 03:29 Samo Vremšak
Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Choir: Cantemus Mixed Choir
Conductor: Sebastjan Vrhovnik

12 03:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra (Op.40)
Performer: Igor Ozim
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad

13 03:42 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

14 03:50 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival overture (Op.92)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad

15 04:01 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Ensemble: Slovenian Soloists
Conductor: Marko Munih

16 04:12 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Hinko Haas

17 04:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink

18 04:31 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Performer: Sofija Ristič
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

19 04:45 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz

20 04:55 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Tarantella, Op 87b
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric

21 04:59 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet

22 05:25 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Hinko Haas

23 05:40 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08vy8cl)
Canada 150: Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle Styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Yoav Talmi

02 00:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

03 00:15 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Performer: Glenn Gould
Music Arranger: Glenn Gould

04 00:40 Francis Poulenc
Stabat Mater: I. Stabat Mater dolorosa
Singer: Catherine Dubosc
Choir: Westminster Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:45 Rued Langgaard
String Quartet no. 1 (BVN 68): Movement I
Ensemble: Nightingale String Quartet

06 00:55 Angela Morley
A Canadian in Mayfair
Ensemble: John Wilson Orchestra

07 01:03 Malcolm Arnold
Flute Concerto, Op. 45
Performer: Karen Jones
Orchestra: London Musici
Conductor: Mark Stephenson

08 01:20 Jonas Bonnetta
Deep Bay

09 01:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade: I. The Sea & Sinbad's ship
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

10 01:36 Orlande de Lassus
Omnes de Saba venient
Choir: Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal
Conductor: Christopher Jackson

11 01:40 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Serenade for piano trio, Op. 29
Music Arranger: Giles Cottin
Music Arranger: Elizabeth Marcus
Ensemble: Tzigane Piano Trio

12 01:43 Kurt Weill
One touch of Venus: I'm a stranger here myself
Singer: Teresa Stratas
Orchestra: Y Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

13 01:49 Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in A major, Op. 5 no. 2: III. Rondeau
Performer: Miroslav Vilimec
Orchestra: Pilsen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frantiska Preislera

14 01:55 Duke Ellington
Band Call
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08vy8cn)
James Jolly

01 00:03 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1 - No 2, Voiles
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

02 00:08 Édouard Lalo
Guitare
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Orchestrator: Gabriel Pierné
Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Kees Bakels

03 00:11 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Tarrega, Op 69 - Solearas
Performer: Norbert Kraft

04 00:14 Graham Ross
Ave verum corpus
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

05 00:19 Lukas Foss
Elegy for Anne Frank
Performer: Jon Nakamatsu
Orchestra: Pacific Symphony
Conductor: Carl St.Clair

06 00:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Hamburger Ebb und Fluss (Wassermusik)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Maurice Steger

07 00:53 George Frideric Handel
Suite from Handel's Water Music
Music Arranger: Sir Hamilton Harty
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

08 01:09 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast - Vltava
Performer: Xavier de Maistre

09 01:20 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

10 01:48 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender

11 01:53 John Tavener
Song to Athene
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

12 01:59 Anton Bruckner
String Quintet in F, WAB112 - Adagio (arr. Strings)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski

13 02:17 George Enescu
Sept Chansons de Clément Marot, Op 15
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux

14 02:31 Frank Bridge
The Sea
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

15 02:52 Jules Massenet
Revons, c'est l'heure
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann

16 02:56 Gabriel Fauré
La lune blanche luit dans les bois
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Singer: Philippe Jarousky
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08vy8cq)
Canada 150: Madeleine Thien

01 00:06 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: 'Der Abschied'
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: New Philhamonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

02 00:14 賀綠汀
Lullaby
Performer: Xiong Zhao
Orchestra: Shanghai Philharmonic Society Orchestra
Conductor: Cao Peng

03 00:22 Abing
Moon Reflected on the Second Spring
Performer: Min Hui-Fen

04 00:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Aria and Variation 15
Performer: Zhu Xiao-Mei

05 00:39 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 - 3:Largo
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky

06 00:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No 4 in C minor - 1: Siciliano
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Glenn Gould

07 00:53 Leonard Cohen
Dance Me To The End of Love
Performer: Leonard Cohen
Performer: Jennifer Warnes


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08v8r44)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Carducci String Quartet

01 00:03 Philip Glass
Quartet no. 3, 'Mishima'
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

02 00:24 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Ensemble: Carducci Quartet

03 00:30 Antonín Dvořák
American Quartet
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

04 00:56 Claude Debussy
Beau soir
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08vy8cw)
Canada 150: early music in Quebec

01 00:03 Johann Christoph Pez
Concerto pastoral in F major - Aria I
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie

02 00:12 Orlande de Lassus
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal
Director: Andrew Mcanerny

03 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 4 Christ Lag In Todesbanden Bwv.4 - Opening
Orchestra: Montreal Baroque Orchestra
Director: Eric Milnes

04 00:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In G Minor The Four Seasons - Summer - 3rd mvt.
Music Arranger: Margaret Little
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines

05 00:32 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide - Passacaille (Excerpt)
Ensemble: Mcgill Baroque
Director: Barthold Kuijken

06 00:37 Tarquinio Merula
Canzon decima settima La Monteverde
Ensemble: Pallade Musica

07 00:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata In A Major K.323
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

08 00:49 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - Lascia ch'io pianga
Singer: Suzette Leblanc
Orchestra: Arion Ensemble
Director: Stephen Stubbs

09 00:55 Francesco Ballarotti
Stelle Averse In Cielo Armatevi
Performer: Elinor Frey
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Performer: Esteban La Rotta


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08v8y84)
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban

01 00:57 Fanny Mendelssohn
Waldeinsam
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b08vy8cy)
01 00:02 Frederick Delius
To Be Sung of a Summer Night on the Water
Choir: The Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris

02 00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ Unser Herr Zum Jordan Kam (BWV 7)
Singer: Suzette (Suzie) Leblanc
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Orchestra: Montreal Baroque Orchestra
Director: Eric Milnes

03 00:15 Herbert Howells
The Summer is Coming
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Director: Ralph Allwood

04 00:27 Howard Skempton
Rise Up, My Love
Choir: Ars Nova
Conductor: Paul Hillier

05 00:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Singer: Elizabeth Connell
Singer: Amanda Roocroft
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Martyn Hill
Singer: Maldwyn Davies
Singer: Anne Dawson
Singer: Linda Kitchen
Singer: Alan Opie
Singer: Gwynne Howell
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Singer: Sarah Walker
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: John Connell
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best

06 00:56 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08vy8d0)
I Got Rhythm

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A Major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

02 00:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

03 00:02 Iggy Pop (artist)
Lust For Life
Performer: Iggy Pop

04 00:02 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

05 00:02 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Augurs of Spring)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

06 00:03 Johnny Cash and The Tennessee Two (artist)
Get Rhythm
Performer: Johnny Cash and The Tennessee Two

07 00:03 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: David Cossin

08 00:05 Anna Meredith
HandsFree
Performer: Anna Meredith

09 00:07 Trad. Russian
Song of the Volga Boatmen
Singer: Артур Артурович Эйзен
Choir: Soviet Army Chorus
Ensemble: Soviet Army Band
Conductor: Col. Boris Alexander

10 00:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra

11 00:09 Faithless (artist)
Insomnia
Performer: Faithless

12 00:09 Adzido (artist)
Warrior
Performer: Adzido

13 00:09 Lincoln Lewis (artist)
Wabouga
Performer: Lincoln Lewis

14 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

15 00:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 99 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

16 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

17 00:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.6 - 1st mvt
Performer: Budapest FO
Performer: Iván Fischer

18 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

19 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

20 00:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

21 00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

22 00:12 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, The Ball)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

23 00:13 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6 in A minor (2nd mvt; 3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Daniel Harding

24 00:13 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

25 00:14 Little Richard (artist)
Tutti Frutti
Performer: Little Richard

26 00:15 Gloria Gaynor (artist)
I Will Survive
Performer: Gloria Gaynor

27 00:15 James Brown (artist)
(Get Up I Feel Like Being A) Sex Machine
Performer: James Brown

28 00:16 Skepta (artist)
Shutdown
Performer: Skepta

29 00:17 Muddy Waters (artist)
Hoochie Coochie Man
Performer: Muddy Waters

30 00:20 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.2 - 4th mvt
Performer: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Performer: Ricardo Chailly

31 00:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Act 2 scene 20
Performer: René Jacobs

32 00:22 Conlon Nancarrow
Study no.7
Performer: Conlon Nancarrow

33 00:23 György Ligeti
Piano Etude no.1 Desordre
Performer: Jeremy Denk

34 00:24 Aka Pygmies (artist)
Yangissa
Performer: Aka Pygmies

35 00:25 György Ligeti
Atmosphères
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

36 00:25 Pauline Oliveros
In Memoriam Mr. Whitney
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Choir: American Voices

37 00:25 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.8 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Christian Thielemann

38 00:27 Massive Attack (artist)
Teardrop
Performer: Massive Attack

39 00:28 Buddy Rich (artist)
The Beat Goes On
Performer: Buddy Rich


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08vy8d3)
Canada 150: From Sea to Sea to Sea

01 Talivaldis Kenins
Partita for Strings on Lutheran Chorales (1983)
Performer: I Musici De Montréal, Yuli Turovsky (Conductor)

02 00:03
Margaret Atwood
Death of a Young Son by Drowning, read by Jane Perry

03 00:04 Derek Charke
Tundra Songs
Performer: Kronos Quartet, Tanya Tagaq

04 00:12
Alootook Ipellie
How Noisy They Seem, read by William Hope

05 00:13 Marjan Mozetich
Songs of Nymphs – III. Ritual
Performer: Erica Goodman (harp)

06 00:17
Joan Crate
Shawnadithit (Last of the Beothuks), read by Jane Perry

07 00:18 Malcolm Forsyth
Songs from the Q'Appelle Valley - The Bride’s Farewell
Performer: The Hannaford Street Silver Band, Stephen Chenette (Conductor)

08 00:23
Emile Nelligan (Marc di Saverio - translator)
The Golden Ship, read by William Hope

09 00:24 John Greer
Studies and Rambles of Wasagewanoqua - From Sault Ste. Marie en Bateau!
Performer: Caroline Schiller (soprano), Kristina Szutor (piano)

10 00:28
Alice Munro
from The View From Castle Rock, read by Jane Perry

11 00:29 Geddy Lee, Neil Peart
YYZ
Performer: Rush

12 00:31
Michael Ondaatje
Wells, read by William Hope

13 00:32 Srul Irving Glick
The Old Toronto Klesmer Suite
Performer: Angèle Dubeau (violin), La Pietà

14 00:36
Elizabeth Bishop
from The Moose, read by Jane Perry

15 00:37 Benjamin Britten
Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Performer: Radio Symphonie Orchester Berlin, Peter Gülke (Conductor)

16 00:50
Billy Collins
Canada, read by William Hope

17 00:53 Joni Mitchell, Alex North, Hy Zaret
Chinese Café/Unchained Melody
Performer: Joni Mitchell

18 00:58
Thomas King
Coyote Goes To Toronto, read by Jane Perry

19 01:00 Violet Archer
Sinfonietta
Performer: CBC Vancouver Chamber Orchestra, John Avison (Conductor)

20 01:04
Wayne Keon
I’m Not In Charge Of This Ritual, read by William Hope

21 01:07 Buffy Sainte-Marie
Now That The Buffalo’s Gone
Performer: Buffy Sainte-Marie, Art Davis (Bass)

22 01:09
Rita Joe
I Lost My Talk, read by Jane Perry

23 01:10
Margaret Noori
N’gii Zhibiiamaag Niijaanisag Chigamigong, read by William Hope

24 01:11 Alexina Louie
Changes
Performer: Louise Bessette


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08vy8d6)
Canada 150: Geeking Glenn Gould


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08vy9by)
Northern European music for midsummer

01 00:01 Johan Svendsen
Octet In A Major Op.3 For Strings
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

02 00:38 Veljo Tormis
St John's Day Songs 'Jaanilaulud' For 2 Choruses
Singer: Linnea Lomholt
Singer: Tobias Nilsson
Ensemble: Danish Radio Vocal Ensemble
Director: Olof Boman

03 00:56 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Concerto No. 2 In D Minor Op.23 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Martin Sturfält
Orchestra: Swedish R S O
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b08vy9c0)
Long Day's Journey into Night, by Eugene O'Neill

01 02:58 Srul Irving Glick
Wilderness on Centre Island (South of North)
Performer: Jerad Mosbey
Singer: Joshua Hopkins



MONDAY 26 JUNE 2017


MON 00:00 Early Music Late (b08vycqt)
Canada 150: La Nef

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
The Virtuous Wife - Air (La Furstenburg)
Music Arranger: Grégoire Jeay
Ensemble: La Nef

02 00:04 Henry Purcell
Abdelazer - Gigue
Music Arranger: Grégoire Jeay
Ensemble: La Nef

03 00:06 Henry Purcell
Oedipus - Music for a while
Music Arranger: Grégoire Jeay
Singer: Michael Slattery
Ensemble: La Nef

04 00:10 Henry Purcell
Halcyon Suite
Music Arranger: Seán Dagher
Singer: Michael Slattery
Ensemble: La Nef

05 00:14 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - If Love's a Sweet Passion
Music Arranger: Grégoire Jeay
Singer: Michael Slattery
Ensemble: La Nef

06 00:18 Henry Purcell
King Arthur Suite
Music Arranger: Amanda Keesmaat
Ensemble: La Nef

07 00:24 Henry Purcell
King Arthur - Fairest Isle
Music Arranger: Micheal Slattery
Singer: Michael Slattery
Ensemble: La Nef


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08vycqw)
Croatian Radio and Television Chorus

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Antonio Lotti
Kyrie, (extract Missa Papae Marcelli) and Crucifixus
Performer: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tonci Bilic

03 00:08 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tonci Bilic

04 00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus K 618
Performer: Mario Penzar
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tonci Bilic

05 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus, bleibet meine Freude, (extract Cantata BWV 147)
Performer: Mario Penzar
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tonci Bilic

06 00:29 Sergei Rachmaninov
Bogoroditse Djevo, (extract Vespers)
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tonci Bilic

07 00:33 Edward Elgar
Lux Aeterna, (extract Enigma Variations)
Music Arranger: John Cameron
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tonci Bilic

08 00:37 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei, Op 11
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tonci Bilic

09 00:44 John Tavener
The Lamb
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tonci Bilic

10 00:48 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus Tuus, Op 60
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tonci Bilic

11 00:57 Gabriel Fauré
In paradisum (excerpt Requiem Op 48)
Performer: Mario Penzar
Performer: Tomislav Vitković
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tonci Bilic

12 02:01 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

13 02:37 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No. 1
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza

14 03:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 97 BWV.97 'In allen meinen Taten': 'Ich traue seiner Gnaden' (aria)
Performer: Zefira Valova
Singer: Anders Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

15 03:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

16 03:19 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda'
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

17 03:26 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi

18 03:35 Paul de Schlözer
Étude de concert in A flat major Op.1 no.2 for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

19 03:39 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai

20 03:51 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

21 04:01 Friedrich Kuhlau
Overture to Elverhøj (Elve's Hill)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf

22 04:12 Franz Liszt
Concert Study no. 2."Gnomenreigen" (S. 145)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

23 04:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major (L. 387)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

24 04:17 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G flat (Op. 10 no. 5)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

25 04:19 Lambert Courtois
Piens d'amoroso (1563)
Choir: Croatian Radio & Television Symphony Choir
Conductor: Tonci Bilic

26 04:24 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith

27 04:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

28 04:52 Jacques Ibert
Jeux
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva

29 04:58 Frantisek Jiranek
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum

30 05:07 George Gershwin
3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund

31 05:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski

32 05:55 Niels Gade
Morning Hymn from Elverskud (The Elf King's Daughter) Op.30
Choir: Danish Radio Concert Chorus
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08vycqy)
Canada 150: Monday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin

02 00:08 Johannes Brahms
Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk (Fest- und Gedenksprüche, Op 109)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F major, BWV 1057
Performer: Christophe Rousset

04 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

05 00:39 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas

06 00:48 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No 6 in A major after Corelli
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415

07 00:57 Richard Wagner
Wilst jenes Tags du dich nicht mehr entsinnen (Der fliegende Hollaender)

08 01:03 George Enescu
2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

09 01:16 Joni Mitchell
Roses blue
Singer: Joni Mitchell

10 01:20 Enrique Granados
El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

11 01:27 Francis Poulenc
March No 1 (2 Marches and an Intermezzo)
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris

12 01:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 260
Performer: Anne Queffélec

13 01:39 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Choir: Unnamed chorus
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

14 01:54 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus; Benedictus)
Choir: Stile Antico

15 01:59 Patrick Doyle
Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Shearman

16 02:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding

17 02:13 Anoushka Shankar
Boy Meets Girl
Performer: Pepe Habichuela
Performer: Anoushka Shankar

18 02:18 Manuel de Falla
El pano moruno (Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer

19 02:21 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Cum Sancto Spiritu (Missa Dei filii, ZWV 20)
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Frieder Bernius

20 02:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in F major, BWV 779
Performer: Glenn Gould


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08vycr0)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Suzannah Lipscomb

01 00:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton: Chaconne in G major
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

02 00:06 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

03 00:13 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No.48 in C major, Hob.XVI:35
Performer: György Sebök

04 00:26 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice: "Che farò senza Euridice?"
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

05 00:43 John Ireland
A London Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli

06 00:57 Alma Mahler
Die stille Stadt
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager

07 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Music Arranger: Egon Petri

08 01:11 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique: V. Songe d'une nuit du sabbat
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

09 01:23 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan

10 01:31 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Grand motet: In convertendo
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Noémie Rime
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Nicolas Rivenq
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

11 01:54 Marc-André Hamelin
Étude No 6 in D minor, 'Esercizio' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

12 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major, BWV1048
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

13 02:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A, D959
Performer: Anton Kuerti

14 02:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria for organ in F major, BWV 587
Performer: Peter Hurford


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08vycr2)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911), A New Love

01 00:01 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen - no.2; Ging heut' Morgen ubers Feld
Performer: Gustav Mahler

02 00:06 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen,
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: German S O Berlin

03 00:25 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 In G major - 2nd movement;
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Singer: Judith Howarth

04 00:55 Gustav Mahler
Lieder und Gesange - no.5 Phantasie aus Don Juan
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

05 00:58 Gustav Mahler
Lieder und Gesange - no.4; Serenade aus Don Juan
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08vycr4)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Clara Mouriz and Joseph Middleton

01 00:05 John Weldon
Alleluia
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:07 Alessandro Scarlatti
Son tutta duolo
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:10 Juan de Anchieta
Con amores, la mia madre
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:13 Franz Liszt
Tre sonetti di Petrarca
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:33 Henri Duparc
La vie antérieure
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton

06 00:38 Reynaldo Hahn
Tyndaris
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton

07 00:39 Maurice Ravel
Kaddisch
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton

08 00:45 Manuel de Falla
Siete canciones populares españolas
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08vycr6)
Monday - BBC Philharmonic on Tour

01 00:05 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Rusland and Ludmilla, Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:11 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite no 3 for solo cello, BWV1009
Performer: Pablo Ferrández

04 00:56 Tan Dun
The Tears of Nature
Performer: Martin Grubinger
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 01:33 Peter Eotvos
Speaking Drums
Performer: Martin Grubinger
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 01:54 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma'), Op 36
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

07 02:23 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 no 7
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

08 02:27 Georges Bizet
Habanera (Carmen)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan


MON 16:30 In Tune (b08vycr8)
Canada 150: Gerald Finley, Inon Barnatan, Raymond Yiu

01 00:00 William Boyce
Symphony no. 5 in D major: 1st mvt Allegro ma non troppo - allegro assai
Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Director: Kevin Mallon

02 00:08 Haydn Wood
Roses of Picardy
Performer: Gerald Finley (baritone)
Performer: Stephen Higgins (piano)

03 00:16 Healey Willan
The Garden of Passion
Performer: Gerald Finley (baritone)
Performer: Stephen Higgins (piano)

04 00:19 Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust op.24; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

05 00:26 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor, 3rd movement; Largo
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Inon Barnatan

06 00:33 An-Lun Huang
Saibei Dance from Saibei Suite no. 2
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen

07 00:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

08 00:45 Leonard Cohen
Hallelujah
Performer: Gerald Finley (baritone)
Performer: Stephen Higgins (piano)

09 00:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 00:58 Raymond Yiu
Symphony (extract)
Singer: Andrew Watts
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

11 01:04 Anthony Burgess
Mr W.S. - Ballet Suite for Ochestra: no.5 Quodlibet
Orchestra: Brown University Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Phillips

12 01:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

13 01:16 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sanctus (Missa Regina coeli)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen

14 01:20 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel & Gretel: Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

15 01:33 Marianna Martines
La tempesta: Alfin fra le tempeste (Aria)
Singer: Anna Bonitatibus
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Conductor: Nicoleta Paraschivescu

16 01:41 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 12: L' Atalante
Performer: Inon Barnatan (piano)

17 01:43 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano: no.4; Rigaudon
Performer: Inon Barnatan (piano)

18 01:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Performer: Inon Barnatan (piano)


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08vycr2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08vyd4v)
SWR Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.8
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

02 00:31 Franz Schubert
Grande Marche Heroique in A Minor D 885
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz

03 00:52 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

04 01:51 Franz Liszt
Gondoliera (Venezia e Napoli)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

05 01:56 Franz Liszt
Canzone (Venezia e Napoli)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

06 01:59 Franz Liszt
Tarantella (Venezia e Napoli 3)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

07 02:10 Erik Satie
Socrate: Portrait de Socrate
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan

08 02:16 Harry Somers
Sonnet No 1 Prelude
Performer: Karen Quinton

09 02:18 Harry Somers
Sonnet No 2 Lullaby to a Dead Child
Performer: Karen Quinton

10 02:21 Harry Somers
Sonnet No 3 Primeval
Performer: Karen Quinton

11 02:22 Harry Somers
Rhapsody for Violin and Piano
Performer: Andrew Dawes
Performer: Kenneth Broadway


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08vy6hw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b06fljkj)
Bliss Was It in That Dawn, Episode 1


MON 23:00 Canada 150 (b08vyf5k)
Jazz on the Prairies

01 00:01 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Michael Keashammer

02 00:08 Ben Bernie & Maceo Pinkard
Sweet Georgia Brown
Music Arranger: Oscar Peterson

03 00:14 Moe Koffman
Swingin' Shepherd Blues
Performer: Moe Koffman

04 00:18 Oliver Jones
Blues for Laurentian U
Performer: Oliver Jones

05 00:23 Jimmy Dorsey & Paul Madeira
I'm glad there is you
Performer: Mel Tormé
Performer: Rob McConnell & The Boss Brass

06 00:29 P.J. Perry
Nica's Dream
Performer: P.J. Perry
Performer: Mark Eisenman
Performer: Neil Swainson
Performer: John Sumner

07 00:36 Dave Young
Seven Minds
Performer: Dave Young
Performer: Kevin Turcotte
Performer: Robi Botos
Performer: Frank Botos

08 00:42 Burt Bacharach
Close to you
Performer: Robi Botos
Performer: Robert Hurst
Performer: Jeffrey “Tain” Watts

09 00:51 Oscar Peterson
Hymn to Freedom
Orchestra: New Canadian Global Music Orchestra
Conductor: David Buchbinder

10 00:54 Padideh Ahrarnejad
Lahzeye Sokut (Moments of Silence)
Performer: Padideh Ahrarnejad
Orchestra: New Canadian Global Music Orchestra
Conductor: David Buchbinder

11 00:55 Matias Recharte
Lloqlla (Spirit of Rushing Water)
Orchestra: New Canadian Global Music Orchestra
Conductor: David Buchbinder

12 01:02 Charlie Chaplin
Smile
Performer: Peter Appleyard
Performer: Reg Schwager
Performer: John Sherwood
Performer: Terry Clarke
Performer: Neil Swainson
Music Arranger: Peter Appleyard
Singer: Diana Panton

13 01:08 Barbara Lica
Coffee Shop
Singer: Barbara Lica

14 01:12 Leonard Cohen
Dance me to the end of love
Performer: Bria Skonberg

15 01:18 Irving Berlin
Blue Skies
Performer: Christian McBride
Performer: Russell Malone
Singer: Diana Krall

16 01:25 William Bell & Leslie Bricusse
My kind of girl
Performer: Michael Bublé



TUESDAY 27 JUNE 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08vyfm2)
Proms 2014: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:19 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

04 00:49 Benjamin Britten
1st movement (Declamation) from Solo Cello Suite No.2, Op.80
Performer: Truls Mørk

05 00:54 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

06 01:45 Gustav Holst
Wind Quintet (Op.14) in A flat major
Ensemble: Cinque Venti

07 02:01 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus (Op.142) (D.935)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

08 02:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

09 03:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung (K.523) for voice and piano
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling

10 03:13 John Dowland
Fantasie arr. Duarte/Galbraith for guitar
Performer: Manuel Calderon
Music Arranger: Duarte
Music Arranger: Galbraith

11 03:17 Frantisek Jiranek
Sinfonia in D major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová

12 03:25 Giuseppe Verdi
O Padre Nostro
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

13 03:33 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Performer: Desmond Hoebig
Performer: Andreas Tunis
Music Arranger: Unknown

14 03:39 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

15 03:55 Zoltán Kodály
No.3 from Hegyi ejszakak (Mountain nights) - 5 songs without words (1955-56)
Ensemble: La Gioia

16 04:01 Rafael Méndez
Csárdás for trumpet and piano
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Eniko Bors

17 04:05 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

18 04:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque

19 04:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.662)
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf

20 04:31 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

21 04:49 Richard Wagner
"Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Singer: Martti Talvela
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas

22 04:54 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

23 05:11 Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio in G minor (Op.15)
Ensemble: Sukovo trio

24 05:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08vyg2k)
Canada 150: Tuesday - Ian Skelly

01 00:02 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

02 00:09 Jean Coulthard
Contended House from "Canada Mosaic"
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

03 00:13 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Symphony in A major
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV.541
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

05 00:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

06 00:46 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players

07 00:52 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C-sharp minor, Op.26 No.1
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

08 01:02 John Blow
Chaconne in G major
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

09 01:06 Oscar Peterson
Blues of the Prairies (Canadiana Suite)
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Ed Thigpen

10 01:14 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 01:25 Orlande de Lassus
Videntes stellam magi
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury

12 01:34 Oskar Morawetz
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

13 01:41 Claude Debussy
Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Inon Barnatan

14 01:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

15 01:54 Tarquinio Merula
Canzon seconda, 'La Lusignuola'; Canzon quarta, 'La Merula'
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet

16 02:02 Glenn Arthur Buhr
The Jumblies
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

17 02:13 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in G major, Op 2 No 12 (Ciaconna)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Latina
Director: Giordano Antonelli

18 02:18 Adolphus Hailstork
Three Spirituals, no.2; Kum ba yah
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

19 02:22 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Performer: Eugene Ormandy

20 02:26 François Couperin
Le Gaillard-Boiteux (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Performer: Angela Hewitt


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08vyj20)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Suzannah Lipscomb

01 00:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

02 00:08 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Arabella String Quartet

03 00:14 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego flos campi
Choir: Stile Antico

04 00:21 Frederick Delius
A Village Romeo and Juliet: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham

05 00:33 Cécile Louise Chaminade
6 Feuillets d'album: No.4 Valse arabesque
Performer: Eric Parkin

06 00:38 Samuel Wesley
Symphony in D major (1784)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

07 00:53 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland: Dreaming
Performer: Craig Ogden

08 00:55 John Dowland
Sleep, wayward thoughts; Come, heavy Sleep
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Mark Padmore

09 01:06 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout': I. Allegro vivace
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Performer: Rainer Zepperitz
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

10 01:23 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat, D899 No.3
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

11 01:33 Hector Berlioz
Romeo and Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: André Cluytens

12 01:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

13 01:51 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville: "Largo al factotum"
Singer: Hermann Prey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 01:55 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville: "Largo al factotum"
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf

15 02:03 Heinrich Bach
Cantata: Ich danke dir, Gott
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

16 02:10 George Antheil
Jazz Symphony for three pianos and orchestra
Performer: Frank Dupree
Performer: Adrian Brendle
Performer: Uram Kim
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens

17 02:24 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

18 02:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K320 'Posthorn'
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08vyj6r)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911), Terms of Engagement

01 00:00 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder - no.2; Liebst du um Schonheit
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

02 00:06 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 3 in D minor - 2; 4th movement;
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Choir: Tiffin School Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Zander

03 00:15 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 3 in D minor - 2; 5th movement;
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Choir: Tiffin School Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Zander

04 00:22 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder - no.3; Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: German S O Berlin

05 00:23 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder - no.5; Um Mitternacht
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: German S O Berlin

06 00:32 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor - 4th movement; Adagietto
Performer: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt

07 00:42 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor - 5th movement; Rondo-finale
Performer: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08vyjbd)
Aldeburgh Festival 2017, Episode 1

01 00:06 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op. 20 no. 4
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

02 00:32 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet no. 3
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08vyjzy)
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic on Tour

01 00:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:26 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (from Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, Op 37
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

04 01:07 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 4 in E flat major ('Romantic')
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 02:17 William Alwyn
Penn of Pennsylvania Suite
Performer: Yuri Torchinsky
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08vyk85)
Jinggaswara, David Hill, Julia Hwang

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

02 00:10 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Jinggaswara
Conductor: Lusianna Daulay

03 00:21 Trad (West Java)
Tokecang
Choir: Jinggaswara
Conductor: Lusianna Daulay

04 00:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in E minor... [Tafelmusik, 1ere production], Conclusion
Director: Daniel Cuiller
Ensemble: Stradivaria

05 00:33 Ken Steven
Untukmu, Negeri Tercinta
Choir: Jinggaswara
Conductor: Lusianna Daulay

06 00:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 5 in F major, 'Egyptian'
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

07 00:44 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

08 00:52 James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde Motets)
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hickox

09 01:02 Charles Villiers Stanford
Song to the Soul Op.97b (excerpt)
Choir: Bach Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

10 01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fudge Fugue (arr from Fugue in G minor, BWV 578)
Music Arranger: Uli Letterman
Ensemble: Quintessence

11 01:12 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major; 2nd movement Scherzo
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

12 01:21 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor, 'F-A-E Sonata'
Performer: Julia Hwang (violin)
Performer: Charles Matthews

13 01:26 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Limpid Stream, Op 39 (Act 1: Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

14 01:33 Joseph Marx
Sommerlied (Summer Song)
Performer: Christine Brewer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

15 01:39 Lutoslawski
Subito: III. Allegro animato
Performer: Julia Hwang (violin)
Performer: Charles Matthews (piano)

16 01:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending (excerpt)
Performer: Julia Hwang (violin)
Performer: Charles Matthews (piano)

17 01:55 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Michael Bochmann
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Singer: Edward Barham
Choir: Leeds Festival Chorus
Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton

18 01:55 Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major - 1st movement, Allegro
Performer: John Wallace
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Director: Christopher Warren‐Green


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08vyj6r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08vyldx)
Inon Barnatan: Variations on a Suite

01 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G HWV435
Performer: Inon Barnatan

02 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from Partita No.4 in D BWV828
Performer: Inon Barnatan

03 00:13 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Courante from Premier Livre de Pieces de Clavecin
Performer: Inon Barnatan

04 00:15 François Couperin
L'Atalante from Second Livre de Pieces de Clavecin 12e Ordre
Performer: Inon Barnatan

05 00:18 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon from Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Inon Barnatan

06 00:24 Thomas Adès
Blanca Variations (UK premiere)
Performer: Inon Barnatan

07 00:34 György Ligeti
Two pieces from Musica Ricercata
Performer: Inon Barnatan

08 00:38 Samuel Barber
Fourth Movement from Piano Sonata in E flat minor, Op.26
Performer: Inon Barnatan

09 00:46 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber Symphony No.2, Op.38
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

10 01:09 Johannes Brahms
Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Handel, Op.24
Performer: Inon Barnatan

11 01:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze (arr. Igor Petri)
Performer: Inon Barnatan

12 01:46 John Dowland
Lachrimae Antiquae (Flow my tears)
Performer: Les Voix humaines
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Daniel Taylor

13 02:01 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea for Alto Flute and Guitar I The Night
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Ensemble: Toronto New Music Ensemble

14 02:04 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea for Alto Flute and Guitar II Moby Dick
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Ensemble: Toronto New Music Ensemble

15 02:08 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea for Alto Flute and Guitar III Cape Cod
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Ensemble: Toronto New Music Ensemble

16 02:13 Jeffrey Ryan
The Linearity of Light
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

17 02:25 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond, D 870
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Nancy Argenta

18 02:27 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn, D 764
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Nancy Argenta


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08vylym)
Canada 150: Robert Lepage, Katherine Ryan


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b06flpvn)
Bliss Was It in That Dawn, Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Canada 150 (b08w6fmg)
The Rockies

01 00:01 John Luther Adams
Inuksuit (excerpt)
Performer: Unknown

02 00:04 Vivian Fung
String Quartet No.3
Performer: Dover String Quartet

03 00:20 Lei Liang
Trans
Performer: Steven Schick

04 00:32 Tyshawn Sorey
Bertha's Lair
Performer: Claire Chase
Performer: Tyshawn Sorey

05 00:43 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Winston Choi

06 00:51 Heather Schmidt
Sprint
Performer: Heather Schmidt

07 01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th movement)
Performer: International Contemporary Ensemble

08 01:10 George Lewis
Born Obbligato (6th movement)
Performer: International Contemporary Ensemble

09 01:18 Zosha Di Castri
String Quartet No.1
Performer: Rolston String Quartet



WEDNESDAY 28 JUNE 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08vyfm4)
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Gian Francesco Malipiero
Gabrieliana
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Philippe Bach

03 00:15 Manuel Ponce
Concierto del sur
Performer: Álvaro Pierri
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Philippe Bach

04 00:42 Isaac Albéniz
Prelude and Capricho Catalan, from 'España, Op. 165
Performer: Álvaro Pierri

05 00:46 Max Reger
Variations and fugue on a theme of Mozart, Op.132
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Philippe Bach

06 01:18 Henricus Albicastro
Motet "Coelestes angelici chori"
Singer: Guy de Mey
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini

07 01:32 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 01:51 Milko Lazar
Passacaglia (Largo)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Performer: Bojan Gorišek

09 01:55 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Quem vidistis, pastores
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers

10 02:01 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

11 02:23 Albert Moeschinger
Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind (Op.53)
Orchestra: La Strimpellata Bern

12 02:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major (BWV.1069)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

13 03:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Singer: Vladimir Stoyanov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Hinchev

14 03:09 Pietro Locatelli
Introduttione Teatrale in F major, Op 4, No 2
Performer: Geert Bierling
Music Arranger: Geert Bierling

15 03:17 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in E flat major (H.2.21) for 2 horns, 2 violins, viola and bass
Orchestra: St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra (Vilnius)
Conductor: Donatas Katkus

16 03:33 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Missa Paschalis
Singer: Barbara Janowska
Singer: Wanda Laddy
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Michal Straszewski
Singer: Cezary Szyfman

17 03:48 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Katrine oigaard
Performer: Jonathan Williams

18 03:55 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood, from 'Peer Gynt, Suite No.1, Op.46' arr. piano four hands
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Julien Brocal

19 04:04 Igor Stravinsky
8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

20 04:12 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Markus Hadulla

21 04:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

22 04:36 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

23 04:48 Arthur Bliss
Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

24 05:18 Álvaro Pierri
Variation on a Theme by Maria Luisa Anido ('Aire nortño')
Performer: Álvaro Pierri

25 05:20 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) - Symphonic impressions
Orchestra: Orchestra of London, Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer

26 05:45 Manuel Infante
Three Andalucian dances
Ensemble: Aglika Genova
Ensemble: Liuben Dimitrov


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08vyg2t)
Canada 150: Wednesday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 150
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Katy Bircher
Performer: Gail Hennessy
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: La Serenissima

02 00:07 Thomas Weelkes
O care thou wilt dispatch mee
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

03 00:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Odelette in D major, Op 162
Performer: Edward Beckett
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ross Pople

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565 transc Busoni
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko

05 00:34 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

06 00:41 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christianne Stotijn

07 00:44 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

08 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra

09 01:02 John Williams
Joy Ride (Escapades for alto saxophone and orchestra)
Performer: Branford Marsalis
Orchestra: North Carolina Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

10 01:08 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato & Grande Polonaise Brillante
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbanski

11 01:23 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana

12 01:32 Franz von Suppé
Leichte Kavallerie (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustav Kuhn

13 01:41 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, Kk.141
Performer: Christophe Rousset

14 01:46 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie for cello & orchestra, Op. 24 [orig. cello & piano]
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

15 01:54 Thomas Tallis
Blessed are those that are undefiled
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

16 02:01 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 5)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Ensemble: New World Symphony

17 02:09 anon.
Marche Guerriere Ottomane: Marche Turque
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

18 02:13 Christoph Willibald Gluck
La rencontre imprevue (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Ensemble: Sarband
Director: Vladimir Ivanoff

19 02:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A major, Op 102 No 5
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

20 02:18 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08vyj24)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Suzannah Lipscomb

01 00:00 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op.17: Traumerei
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

02 00:04 Johann Pachelbel
Suite in E minor for two violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

03 00:13 Anton Bruckner
String Quintet in F Major: III. Adagio
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski

04 00:31 Benjamin Britten
Friday Afternoons, Op.7: Old Abram Brown
Performer: Alexander Wells
Choir: New London Children's Choir
Conductor: Ronald Corp

05 00:37 Robert White
Christe qui lux es et dies IV
Choir: Gallicantus
Director: Gabriel Crouch

06 00:44 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Songs Sz.100
Conductor: Budapest Festival Orchestra

07 00:55 Zoltán Kodály
Three Hungarian Folksongs (Dances from Kallo)
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Vladimir Yampolsky

08 01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor, 'Appassionata'
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

09 01:32 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser: Venusberg Music
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky

10 01:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Performer: Canada's National Arts Centre Wind Quintet
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

11 01:58 Trad. (English 15th Century)
Ave rex angelorum
Choir: Trio Mediæval

12 02:01 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 235
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

13 02:20 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Performer: John Newmark
Singer: Maureen Forrester

14 02:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08vyj6v)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911), Summer with the Mahlers

01 00:00 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder - no.1; Nun will die Sonn so hell aufgeh'n
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

02 00:08 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder - no.2; Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

03 00:16 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 6 in A minor - 1st movement; Allegro energico, ma non troppo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

04 00:37 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 6 in A minor - 2nd movement; Scherzo. Wuchtig
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

05 00:54 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder - no.3; Wenn dein Mutterlein
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08vyjbj)
Aldeburgh Festival 2017, Episode 2

01 00:03 Henry Purcell
A morning hymn; Job's curse; An evening hymn
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Mark Padmore

02 00:17 Jörg Widmann
3 Shadow Dances for clarinet
Performer: Jörg Widmann

03 00:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08vyk00)
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK in Salford

01 00:04 Richard Strauss
Intermezzo: Four symphonic interludes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:31 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:55 Kurt Weill
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 00:55 William Alwyn
Suite from The Master of Ballantrae
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08vypy7)
Choir of Merton College, Oxford, at St Peter's Basilica, Vatican City

01 00:01 William Byrd
Prevent us O Lord
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford

02 00:08 Hubery Parry
Psalms 100, 127, 128
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford

03 00:16 Charles Wood
Magnificat: Collegium Regale in F
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford

04 00:23 Charles Wood
Nunc Dimittis: Collegium Regale in F
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford

05 00:34 Edward C. Bairstow
Blessed city, heavenly Salem
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford

06 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor, BWV 544
Performer: Alexander Little


WED 16:30 In Tune (b08vyk87)
Royal Canadian Artillery Brass Quintet, John Wallace, Sara Trickey

01 00:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
Ensemble: Florilegium

02 00:05 Morley Calvert
Suite on Canadian Folk Songs (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Canadian Artillery Brass Quintet

03 00:13 Howard Cable
A Newfoundland Sketch
Ensemble: Royal Canadian Artillery Brass Quintet

04 00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 28 in A major, Op 101 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Louis Lortie

05 00:23 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen

06 00:32 Lew Pollack (artist)
That's A Plenty
Performer: Lew Pollack
Ensemble: Royal Canadian Artillery Brass Quintet

07 00:37 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (Finale)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson

08 00:41 Josef Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Performer: John Wallace
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

09 00:53 John Wallace
De Profundis Chorale
Ensemble: Members of the Tullis Russell Mills Band
Conductor: Tony George

10 00:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 'Reformation' (4th mvt, 'Chorale')
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

11 01:05 Licinio Refice
Ombra di nube
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra dell' Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia - Rome
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

12 01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer

13 01:14 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

14 01:21 David Matthews
Adonis, Op 105 (3rd mvt, 'Metamorphosis')
Performer: Sara Trickey
Performer: Daniel Tong

15 01:25 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri à 7
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

15 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore K339 (Laudate Dominum)
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

17 01:37 Cyril Scott
Bumble-bees
Performer: Sara Trickey

18 01:45 Franz Schubert
Sonata No 2 in A minor D385 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sara Trickey
Performer: Daniel Tong

19 01:52 Josef Haydn
Piano Concerto in D major (3rd mvt, arr. for accordion)
Performer: Viviane Chassot
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel

20 01:56 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes, Op 15, No 2 in F sharp major
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08vyj6v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08wyvyb)
Florilegium: Telemann

01 00:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E minor Tafelmusik Part I
Ensemble: Florilegium

02 00:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in A major TWV4:A6
Ensemble: Florilegium

03 00:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Cantata: Ihr Volker hort
Singer: Helen Charlston
Ensemble: Florilegium

04 00:51
Interval
Ashley Solomon introduces the Royal Flute & Pavel Kolesnikov plays CPE Bach

05 00:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in A major Wq.55`4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

06 01:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in E minor TWV43:e4 'Paris'
Ensemble: Florilegium

07 01:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Corellisirende Sonata in A minor TWV42:a5
Ensemble: Florilegium

08 01:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Solo Fantasia for flute No. 9 in E major
Performer: Ashley Solomon

09 01:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik Part I - Conclusion in E minor
Ensemble: Florilegium

10 02:00 Georg Muffat
Ballet from Florilegium Suite no.2 in G minor
Ensemble: Florilegium

11 02:05 Chan Ka Nin
Four Seasons Suite 1 Autumn Quiet
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin

12 02:07 Chan Ka Nin
Four Seasons Suite 2 Wintry Scene
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin

13 02:11 Chan Ka Nin
Four Seasons Suite 3 Spring Dance
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin

14 02:15 Chan Ka Nin
Four Seasons Suite 4 Summer Interlude
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin

15 02:19 Christos Hatzis
Train Station (Act 1 Scene 1 of Going Home Star)
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tadeusz Biernacki

16 02:21 Christos Hatzis
Night Club (Act 1 Scene 1 from Going Home Star)
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tadeusz Biernacki

17 02:27 Christos Hatzis
"They could have not possibly survived" (Act 2 Scene 3 from Going Home Star)
Choir: Northern Cree Singers
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tadeusz Biernacki
Narrator: Joseph Boyden


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08vylyp)
Canada 150: Identity - Robbie Richardson, Alison MacLeod, Deborah Pearson, Rupi Kaur and Kevan Funk


WED 22:45 The Essay (b06flpvq)
Bliss Was It in That Dawn, Episode 3


WED 23:00 Canada 150 (b08w6fmj)
Six Nations Reserve

01 00:00 Black Bear (artist)
Honor Song
Performer: Black Bear

02 00:06 Kitchisippi (artist)
Drum Roll
Performer: Kitchisippi

03 00:12 Boys from the Bay (artist)
Prayer Dance
Performer: Boys from the Bay

04 00:17 Fawn Wood (artist)
Plains vs Coast
Performer: Fawn Wood

05 00:22 Willie Thrasher (artist)
Forefathers
Performer: Willie Thrasher

06 00:25 Lacey Hill (artist)
Wind and Feathers
Performer: Lacey Hill

07 00:34 Lacey Hill (artist)
Better Days
Performer: Lacey Hill

08 00:40 Buffy Sainte-Marie & Tanya Tagaq (artist)
You Got To Run (Spirit Of The Wind)
Performer: Buffy Sainte-Marie & Tanya Tagaq

09 00:46 Kelly Fraser (artist)
Nallinimi
Performer: Kelly Fraser

10 00:49 Iskwe (artist)
Sometimes
Performer: Iskwe

11 00:54 Iskwe (artist)
The Storm
Performer: Iskwe

12 01:02 Iskwe (artist)
Nobody Knows
Performer: Iskwe

13 01:09 Digawolf (artist)
Oma
Performer: Digawolf

14 01:13 A Tribe Called Red (artist)
Electric Pow-Wow Drum
Performer: A Tribe Called Red

15 01:24 A Tribe Called Red (artist)
Stadium Pow-wow
Performer: A Tribe Called Red



THURSDAY 29 JUNE 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08vyfm6)
Tango mass by Martin Palmeri

01 00:01 Martin Palmeri
Misa a Buenos Aires (Tango Mass)
Performer: Eugen Negruta
Performer: Dumitru Matei
Singer: Liliana Marin
Choir: Russian National Chamber Chorus
Director: Ilona Stepan
Orchestra: Russian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Bushkov

02 00:36 Ferdinando Carulli
Rondo in E minor
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

03 00:38 Mario Gangi
Tarantella
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

04 00:42 Sérgio Assad
Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

05 00:46 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

06 00:56 Eric Clapton
Tears in Heaven
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

07 00:58 Sergei Orehov
Mar Djandja
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

08 01:01 Emilio Medina
Tanguillo
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

09 01:04 Waldir Azevedo
Amorado
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

10 01:07 Ferdinando Carulli
Rondo in G major, Op.34
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

11 01:11 Andrew York
Sanzen-in
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

12 01:16 Paulo Bellinati
Jongo
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

13 01:21 Gerónimo Giménez
La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

14 01:28 Hector Quatromano
Venezuelan Waltz
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

15 01:31 Paco de Lucía
La Niña de Puerto Oscura
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

16 01:33 Paco de Lucía
Entre dos aguas
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

17 01:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

18 01:41 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

19 01:53 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Harman, Chris Paul
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

20 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor **EXPIRED**
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Franz Bruggen

21 02:38 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito

22 03:06 Johann Stadlmayr
Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl

23 03:12 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ensemble: Les Adieux

24 03:20 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

25 03:31 Theo Mackeben
Schlafe, mein Geliebter! (Sleep, my beloved)
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Joe Macerollo
Author: Beckmann, H. F.
Singer: Jean Stilwell

26 03:36 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

27 03:40 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo

28 03:47 Jules Demersseman
Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Performer: Kristina Vaculova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova

29 04:01 Alejandro García Caturla
Danzón
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

30 04:07 Evgeni Stefan
Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

31 04:10 Maurizio Cazzati
Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Director: Roberto Festa

32 04:15 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir - female voices
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

33 04:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola and keyboard No.2 in D major
Performer: Bojan Cvetrežnik
Performer: Benjamin Govze

34 04:42 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Performer: Zhang Zuo

35 04:54 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

36 05:14 George Frideric Handel
Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

37 05:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Andrew Davis
Performer: Kenneth Perkins
Performer: Robert Levine
Performer: Denis Brott
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet

38 05:50 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen (Op.20) vers. for violin and orchestra
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnepeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08vyg34)
Canada 150: Thursday

01 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Murray Perahia

02 00:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 57 in D major H.1.5 - 2nd movt Adagio
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

03 00:17 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.11 - Ach, bleibe doch, mein liebstes Leben (Aria)
Performer: Asya Fateyeva
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Ruben Gazarian

05 00:34 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quintet in D minor: Prestissimo (mit Humor)
Ensemble: Bartholdy Quartet

06 00:40 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Courante and Double from the Suite in D minor (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Performer: Karen Flint

07 00:45 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op.92
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

08 00:55 Dieterich Buxtehude
Befiehl dem Engel, dass er komm BuxWV.10
Ensemble: Ottawa Bach Choir and Orchestra
Director: Lisette Canton

09 01:02 Ethel Smyth
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Performer: Liana Șerbescu

10 01:11 Johannes Brahms
Wie Melodien zieht es mir, Op.105 No.1
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

11 01:15 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Munster der Geduld und Liebe from from Die Letzten Leiden des Erlosers
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

12 01:34 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2, arr for string quartet
Music Arranger: Brodsky Quartet
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

13 01:38 Augusta Holmès
Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Patrick Davin

14 01:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra

15 01:56 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde - No.5 Der Trunkene im Fruhling
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Charles Reid
Ensemble: Virginia Arts Festival Chamber Players
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

16 02:03 Ann Southam
Glass Houses Revisited: No.1
Performer: Christina Petrowska Quilico

17 02:08 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
La caprice de Nanette (Petite suite de concert)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent

18 02:12 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (arr. for cello)
Performer: Yuli Turovsky
Ensemble: I Musici de Montréal

19 02:24 André Campra
Agnus Dei (Messe de requiem)
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08vyj26)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Suzannah Lipscomb

01 00:00 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op.78
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad

02 00:05 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite 
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

03 00:21 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
O Come, Let Us Sing Unto the Lord
Choir: Sansara
Conductor: Meghan Quinlan

04 00:24 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Polish Bagpipes
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

05 00:32 Josef Strauss
Music of the Spheres
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

06 00:44 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

07 00:56 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: John Scott

08 01:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat, Op.73: III. Rondo
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Director: Barry Douglas

09 01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C minor,  K 457: I. Allegro molto
Performer: Christian Blackshaw

10 01:30 George Kirbye
See, what a maze of error
Choir: Purcell Consort of Voices
Conductor: Grayston Burgess

11 01:31 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Choir: Chorale Elisabeth Brasseur
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoreux
Performer: Jean-Jacques Grunenwald
Conductor: Igor Markevitch

12 01:37 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 No.4
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

13 01:41 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 No.4
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

14 01:50 Emmanuel Chabrier
Gwendoline (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

15 02:02 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

16 02:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Artur Balsam

17 02:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major for harpsichord and flute, K.10
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Robert Veyron‐Lacroix


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08vyj6z)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911), Death of a Daughter

01 00:00 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder - no.4; Oft denk' ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

02 00:07 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 7 - 4th movement; Nachtmusik
Performer: Pittsburgh S O
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

03 00:24 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O

04 00:34 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 8 - Part 1; Hymnus (Veni, creator spiritus)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08vyjbl)
Aldeburgh Festival 2017, Episode 3

01 00:05 Gabriel Fauré
La Bonne chanson Op.61
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Mark Padmore

02 00:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08vyk02)
Thursday Opera Matinee: Massenet's Werther

01 00:08 Jules Massenet
Werther - Act 1
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Singer: Sophie Koch
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin

02 00:48 Jules Massenet
Werther - Act 2
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Singer: Sophie Koch
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin

03 01:19 Jules Massenet
Werther - Acts 3 and 4
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Singer: Sophie Koch
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin

04 02:19 Malcolm Arnold
A Sussex Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


THU 16:30 In Tune (b08vyk8c)
The Sixteen, Alain Platel, Natalya Romaniw

01 00:00 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony No 19 in D major, G 521 (Overture)
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra: Tafelmusik

02 00:08 Henry Purcell
O Solitude
Performer: Katy Hill
Performer: Francey Kelly (harp)

03 00:18 Henry Purcell
Here the deities
Performer: Daniel Collins
Performer: Frances Kelly (harp)

04 00:23 Henry Purcell
Save me, O God, for thy name's sake Z51 (1677)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

05 00:33 Alessandro Piccinini
Ciaconna
Performer: Frances Kelly (harp)
Performer: David Miller (theorbo)

06 00:35 Erroll Garner
Erroll's Blues
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

07 00:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata Op 65 No 1 in F minor 4th mvt: Allegro Assai
Performer: Stephen Cleobury

08 00:45 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Performer: James Earl Barnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

09 00:51 Gustav Mahler
'Scherzo', From Symphony n°7, part 3
Music Arranger: Steven Prengels
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal

10 01:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Singer: Magdalena Kožená

11 01:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff

12 01:13 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op 117)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

13 01:19 Arnold Bax
Dance in the Sun: Four Orchestral Sketches
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

14 01:29 Sergei Rachmaninov
They have answered
Performer: Natalya Romaniw (soprano)
Performer: Lada Valesova (piano)

15 01:34 Leos Janáček
Jealousy Overture
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

16 01:43 Sergei Rachmaninov
Oh never sing to me again
Performer: Natalya Romaniw (soprano)
Performer: Lada Valesova (piano)

17 01:54 Sergei Rachmaninov
How fair this spot
Performer: Natalya Romaniw (soprano)
Performer: Lada Valesova (piano)

18 01:56 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Lane


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08vyj6z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08vylf3)
Royal Academy of Music Piano Festival

01 00:03 Andrzej Panufnik
Piano Trio, Op 1
Ensemble: Bukolika Piano Trio

02 00:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
Elegiac Trio No 1 in G minor
Ensemble: Bukolika Piano Trio

03 00:36 Frank Martin
Trio on popular Irish folk tunes
Ensemble: Bukolika Piano Trio

04 01:04 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas Op.63
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

05 01:12 John Adams
Hallelujah Junction
Performer: Joseph Havlat
Performer: Thomas Ang

06 01:31 Percy Grainger
Fantasy on Porgy and Bess
Performer: Joseph Havlat
Performer: Thomas Ang

07 01:56 Robert Farnon
Gateway to the West
Orchestra: Robert Farnon & His Orchestra

08 01:59 Robert Farnon
Main Street
Orchestra: Robert Farnon & His Orchestra

09 02:00 Robert Farnon
A la claire fontaine
Orchestra: Robert Farnon & His Orchestra

10 02:06 Robert Farnon
Pow Wow
Orchestra: Robert Farnon & His Orchestra

11 02:09 Robert Farnon
Prairie Sunset
Orchestra: Robert Farnon & His Orchestra

12 02:12 Robert Farnon
Alcan Highway
Orchestra: Robert Farnon & His Orchestra

13 02:14 Robert Farnon
Ottawa Heights
Orchestra: Robert Farnon & His Orchestra

14 02:18 Robert Farnon
Lake of the woods
Orchestra: Robert Farnon & His Orchestra

15 02:25 Robert Farnon
Mountain Grandeur
Orchestra: Robert Farnon & His Orchestra

16 02:27 Robert Farnon
Canadian Caravan
Orchestra: Robert Farnon & His Orchestra


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08vylyw)
Canada 150: Sydney Newman and British TV, Vahni Capildeo, Shubbak Festival 2017


THU 22:45 The Essay (b06flpvv)
Bliss Was It in That Dawn, Episode 4


THU 23:00 Canada 150 (b08w6fml)
Indie music from Ontario and Quebec

01 00:01 Sarah Slean (artist)
Holy Ground
Performer: Sarah Slean

02 00:09 Sarah Slean (artist)
A Thousand Butterflies
Performer: Sarah Slean

03 00:17 William Price (artist)
The Carney
Performer: William Price

04 00:21 William Price (artist)
And The Lighthouse
Performer: William Price

05 00:27 Martha Wainwringht (artist)
Franci
Performer: Martha Wainwringht

06 00:35 Martha Wainwringht (artist)
Traveller
Performer: Martha Wainwringht

07 00:43 Martha Wainwringht (artist)
Proserpina
Performer: Martha Wainwringht

08 00:51 Ruth B. (artist)
First Time
Performer: Ruth B.

09 00:57 Ruth B. (artist)
If this is Love
Performer: Ruth B.

10 01:01 Ruth B. (artist)
Lost Boy
Performer: Ruth B.

11 01:07 Jonas Bonetta
Evil Forces
Performer: Evening Hymns

12 01:15 Jonas Bonnetta
House of Mirrors
Performer: Jonas Bonnetta
Performer: Caylie Runciman

13 01:25 Jonas Bonnetta
Pyrenees
Performer: Jonas Bonnetta
Performer: Caylie Runciman



FRIDAY 30 JUNE 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08vyfm8)
Proms 2015: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Orjan Matre
preSage for orchestra
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

03 00:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (Proms 2015)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

04 00:41 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.27 no.3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

05 00:49 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

06 01:23 Sergei Prokofiev
God of evil and pagan dance - no.2 from Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly", Op.20
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

07 01:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Ensemble: Johnston Quartet

08 02:01 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Fazil Say

09 02:34 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

10 02:52 Jan Sandström
April och Tystnad (April and Silence)
Choir: The Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl

11 02:59 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremberg 1682)
Performer: Jean Tubéry
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Conductor: Jean Tubéry

12 03:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Performer: Andreas Staier

13 03:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: 'Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo' (from "Cosí fan tutte", Act 1)
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

14 03:21 Antonín Dvořák
Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Performer: Mincho Minchev
Performer: Violinia Stoyanova

15 03:32 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky

16 03:39 George Gershwin
3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

17 03:45 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Gábor Boldoczki
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

18 04:01 Anonymous
Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Ensemble: Millenarium

19 04:07 Anonymous
Yo me soy la morenica [I am the dark girl] (encore)
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer

20 04:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Sonata no.3 in C for solo violin (BWV.1005)
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken

21 04:21 Edvard Grieg
Ases Dod (Death of Ase) from 'Peer Gynt - incidental music, Op.23'
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

22 04:26 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 11-15)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski

23 04:37 Jonas Tamulionis
Domestic Psalms
Author: Marcinkevicius, Justinas
Choir: Polifonija
Singer: Unknown
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis

24 04:44 Uuno Klami
Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen

25 05:01 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - 3 poems (1903)
Performer: Nora Shulman
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin

26 05:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

27 05:36 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08vyg3h)
Canada 150: Friday

01 00:01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson

02 00:06 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu in B minor, Op 5 No 5
Performer: Izumi Tateno

03 00:11 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion BWV.245; Betrachte, meine Seel (Arioso)
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

05 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion BWV.245; Erwage (Aria)
Singer: Paul Agnew
Orchestra: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

06 00:33 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

07 00:38 Will Todd
The Call of Wisdom
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: James Sherlock
Conductor: Nigel Short

08 00:45 Jean Françaix
L'Horloge de flore (The Flower Clock)
Performer: Gregor Zubicky
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

09 01:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 96
Performer: Angela Hewitt

10 01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache (from The Magic Flute) arr. for brass
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

11 01:12 Franz Schubert
Overture [Rosamunde] to Die Zauberharfe, D.644
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

12 01:25
An extract from "The Spell of the Yukon" by Robert Service, read by Tom Service

13 01:27 Healey Willan
Rise up, my love, my fair one
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

14 01:34 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

15 01:42 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 - 2nd movement, Adagio espressivo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

16 01:52 William Byrd
Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork

17 01:57 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Philip Dyson

18 02:02 Trad.
Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

19 02:06 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

20 02:17 Heinrich Koenig
Post Horn Gallop
Performer: Jonathan Impett
Performer: Paul Nicholson

21 02:20 Duke Ellington
Sophisticated Lady
Music Arranger: Luther Henderson
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

22 02:26 Madeleine Dring
Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Singer: Sarah Walker
Performer: Roger Vignoles


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08vyj29)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Suzannah Lipscomb

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331: III. Rondo alla Turca
Music Arranger: Arcadi Volodos
Performer: Yuja Wang

02 00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my Prayer
Singer: Alastair Roberts
Performer: Peter White
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: George Guest

03 00:17 Albert Roussel
Divertissement, Op.6
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

04 00:24 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.2
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Günter Wand

05 00:32 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

06 00:41 Leopold Mozart
Concerto for two horns in E flat major
Performer: Carsten Duffin
Performer: Philipp Römer
Orchestra: Bayerische Kammerphilharmonie
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

07 00:54 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op 70
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli

08 01:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No 2: VI. Waltz 2 
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 01:10 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang, D 957: 4. Ständchen
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

10 01:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op.37a: X. 'Autumn Song'
Performer: Юрий Егоров

11 01:23 Franz Schmidt
Notre Dame (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Netherlands Philhamonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

12 01:30 Frederick Delius
Paris - The Song of a Great City
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

13 01:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

14 01:57 Henry Purcell
Purcellian tune
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink
Performer: Eric Vloeimans
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society

15 02:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik, Production II: Ouverture-Suite in D major
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

16 02:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello, Act IV: "Niun mi tema"
Singer: Jon Vickers
Singer: Florindo Andreolli
Singer: Ferruccio Mazzoli
Singer: Franco Calabrese
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Conductor: Tullio Serafin

17 02:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat, K.207
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08vyj71)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911), Playing with Numbers

01 00:03 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde - Der Einsame im Herbst
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

02 00:16 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 9 - 1st movement;
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:45 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 10 - 4th movement; Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08vyjbn)
Aldeburgh Festival 2017, Episode 4

01 00:04 Benjamin Britten
I wonder as I wander
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Mark Padmore

02 00:08 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Mark Padmore

03 00:12 Benjamin Britten
At the mid hour of night (Molly, my dear)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Mark Padmore

04 00:14 Benjamin Britten
Sail on, sail on (The humming of the ban)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Mark Padmore

05 00:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quintet in G minor Op.57
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

06 00:57 Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz arr Atovmyan (The Return of Maxim)
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Ian Brown
Music Arranger: Lev Atovmian
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08vyk04)
Friday - BBC Philharmonic on Tour

01 00:02 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto, Op 15
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:34 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice for solo violin in B minor, Op 1 no 2
Performer: Julia Fischer

03 00:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 4 in F minor, Op 36
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

04 01:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (from the opera 'Snow Maiden')
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 01:27 Edward Elgar
Symphony no 2 in E flat major, Op 63
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 02:19 Chris Meyer
Hope
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Canada
Conductor: Perry So


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08vyk8f)
Gould Piano Trio, Ron Davis's SymphRONica, Andrew Watts

01 00:00 Ron Davis
The Climb
Ensemble: SymphRONica

02 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Golschmann

03 00:15 Louis Simao
A Luz de Partida
Ensemble: SymphRONica

04 00:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Man whohnet mit Ergetzen (Reformation Oratorio)
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Orchestra: Bavarian Chamber Philharmonie
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

05 00:27 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F minor, Op 25 No 2
Performer: Murray Perahia

06 00:32 Scott Joplin
The Easy Winners
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek

07 00:37 Liam Byrne
Partials
Performer: Liam Byrne

08 00:40 Sieur de Machy
Menuet from Suite in A major (Pièces de viole)
Performer: Liam Byrne

09 00:45 Gershwin arr. Davis
Rhythmaron (based on I've got rhythm)
Ensemble: SymphRONica

10 00:50 Percy Grainger
The Gum-suckers' March (from In a Nutshell Suite)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

11 00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourree 1 & 2 from Orchestral Suite No.1 in C, BWV1066
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

12 01:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourins 1 & 2 from Les Indes Galantes
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

13 01:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis - Kyrie
Performer: Regine Hangler
Performer: Elisabeth Kulman
Performer: Christian Elsner
Performer: Franz-Josef Selig
Choir: MDR Radio Choir Leipzig
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski

14 01:17 Guilherme Banza
O Pobre
Performer: Guilherme Banza
Performer: Rogerio Fereira
Singer: Luisa Rocha

15 01:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E Flat Op. 70 No. 2 - 2nd Mvt: Allegretto
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio

16 01:34 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.19 in B minor
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: James Loughran

17 01:41 Mark Simpson
After Avedon - 3rd movt: Francis Bacon
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio

18 01:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat Op. 1 No. 1 - 3rd mvt: Scherzo
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio

19 01:53 Leonard Cohen
Hallelujah
Performer: Stephen Higgins
Singer: Gerald Finlay

20 01:57 George Frideric Handel
Endless pleasure, endless love (Semele)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08vyj71)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08vylf5)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment - Campra, Fischer, Bach, Rameau

01 00:05 André Campra
Suite from Les Fetes Venitiennes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie

02 00:24 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Suite No. 7 from Le Journal du Printemps
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie

03 00:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069
Conductor: William Christie
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

04 00:55 Bach transcribed by Franz Liiszt
Prelude & Fugue in E minor, BWV.548
Performer: Artur Pizarro

05 01:09 Rameau transcribed by Giuseppe Martucci
Minuet from "Platée"
Performer: Ettore Borri

06 01:11 Rameau transcribed by Giuseppe Martucci
Minuet from "Castor & Pollux"
Performer: Ettore Borri

07 01:14 Rameau transcribed by Giuseppe Martucci
Minuet from "Zoroastre"
Performer: Ettore Borri

08 01:19 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - suite of orchestral numbers
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie

09 01:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie

10 02:06 Hector Berlioz
"Tout n'est que paix et charme"-"Nuit d'ivresse" (Les Troyens)
Singer: Jon Vickers
Singer: Josephine Veasey
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis

11 02:22 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cara e dolce
Performer: Richard Woitach
Singer: Jon Vickers

12 02:24 Alessandro Scarlatti
Difesa non ha
Performer: Richard Woitach
Singer: Jon Vickers

13 02:25 Alessandro Scarlatti
O dolcissima speranza
Performer: Richard Woitach
Singer: Jon Vickers

14 02:27 Alessandro Scarlatti
La speranza
Performer: Richard Woitach
Singer: Jon Vickers

15 02:28 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toglietemi la vita ancor
Performer: Richard Woitach
Singer: Jon Vickers


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08vylyy)
Strange Meetings


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b06flpvx)
Bliss Was It in That Dawn, Episode 5


FRI 23:00 Canada 150 (b08w6fmq)
The Maritimes - a Prince Edward Island Kitchen Party

01 00:01 Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys
Back 40 Rip-off
Performer: Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys

02 00:04 Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys
Song to a Young Seagull
Performer: Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys

03 00:08 Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys
Pickle King Polka
Performer: Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys

04 00:13 Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys
Said Too Much
Performer: Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys

05 00:18 Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys
Maritime Lullaby
Performer: Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys

06 00:24 Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys
Goodbye City Lights
Performer: Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys

07 00:27 Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys
Black Mountain Rag
Performer: Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys

08 00:30 Trad
Stomochroi
Performer: Teresa Doyle & Patrick Brennan

09 00:36 Teresa Soyle
Jimmy's Jig
Performer: Teresa Doyle & Patrick Brennan

10 00:41 Trad
Cape Breton Lullaby
Performer: Teresa Doyle & Patrick Brennan

11 00:45 Vishtèn
Mass Pike Flat
Performer: Vishtèn

12 00:50 Vishtèn
Joe Feraille
Performer: Vishtèn

13 00:58 Vishtèn
Trois Blizzards
Performer: Vishtèn

14 01:03 Vishtèn
Joli Coeur
Performer: Vishtèn

15 01:09 Trad
Psalm 57v.1-3 to tune 'Martyrdom'
Performer: Singers from congregations in the islands of Lewis, Harris, and Scalpay

16 01:13 Trad
Psalm 72 v.17-19 to tune 'Stornoway'
Performer: Singers from congregations in the islands of Lewis, Harris, and Scalpay

17 01:23 Amanda Christie
Uisgeachan Ciùin (Quiet Waters)
Performer: Amanda Christie
Performer: Tong Mission Hall Congregation
Performer: Rod C. MacNeil
Performer: Mary Jane Lamond

18 01:39 Vishtèn
La Miracule
Performer: Vishtèn

19 01:43 Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys with Vishten
Bring my Clothes Back Home
Performer: Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys with Vishten

20 01:46 Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys with Vishten
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys with Vishten

21 01:51 Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys with Vishten
Joys of Quebec
Performer: Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys with Vishten




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08vycr6)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08vyjzy)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08vyk00)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08vyk02)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08vyk04)

Between the Ears 21:45 SAT (b08vy6j8)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08vy6hr)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08vy8cl)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08vycqy)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08vyg2k)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08vyg2t)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08vyg34)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08vyg3h)

Canada 150 23:00 MON (b08vyf5k)

Canada 150 23:00 TUE (b08w6fmg)

Canada 150 23:00 WED (b08w6fmj)

Canada 150 23:00 THU (b08w6fml)

Canada 150 23:00 FRI (b08w6fmq)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08v8y84)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08vypy7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08vycr2)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b08vycr2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08vyj6r)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b08vyj6r)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08vyj6v)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b08vyj6v)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08vyj6z)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08vyj6z)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08vyj71)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08vyj71)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b08vy9c0)

Early Music Late 00:00 MON (b08vycqt)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08vycr0)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08vyj20)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08vyj24)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08vyj26)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08vyj29)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08vylym)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08vylyp)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08vylyw)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b03x16sc)

Hear and Now 22:15 SAT (b08vy6jb)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08vycr8)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08vyk85)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08vyk87)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08vyk8c)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08vyk8f)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b08vy6j4)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08vy6j2)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08vy6hw)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08vy6hw)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b08vy6j6)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08vy8cq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08v8r44)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08vycr4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08vyjbd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08vyjbj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08vyjbl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08vyjbn)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08vy9by)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08vyd4v)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08vyldx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08wyvyb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08vylf3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08vylf5)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08vy6ht)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08vy6hy)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (b08vy6j0)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08vy8d6)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08vy8cn)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08vy8cy)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08vy8cw)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b06fljkj)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b06flpvn)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b06flpvq)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b06flpvv)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b06flpvx)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08vy8d0)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08vylyy)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08v8y92)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08vy8cj)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08vycqw)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08vyfm2)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08vyfm4)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08vyfm6)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08vyfm8)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08vy8d3)