Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 17 JUNE 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08t4v35)
Proms 2015: San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas. 2/2.

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Arnold Schoenberg
Theme and Variations Op 43b
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

03 00:14 Henry Cowell
Piano Concerto
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

04 00:29 Charles Ives
The Alcotts (from Piano Sonata No 2 'Concord')
Performer: Jeremy Denk

05 00:35 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

06 01:31 Benjamin Britten
Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Choir: Carmina Chamber Choir
Conductor: Peter Hanke

07 01:47 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen (Op.50)
Performer: Nina Gade

08 02:01 Dietrich Buxtehude
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Performer: Velin Iliev

09 02:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.4 (BWV.4) "Christ lag in Todesbanden" [?1707]
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Pythagoras-Ensemble

10 02:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:G10) in G major 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

11 02:48 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Classic Era

12 03:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle

13 03:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen

14 03:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

15 03:31 Carl Maria von Weber
Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischutz
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

16 03:40 Richard Wagner
Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

17 03:56 George Frideric Handel
Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

18 04:01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

19 04:05 Leos Janáček
Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

20 04:20 Antonín Dvořák
No.1 Allegro moderato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Performer: Young-Zun Kim
Performer: Joon-Cha Kim

21 04:23 Antonín Dvořák
No.3 Allegro appassionato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Performer: Young-Zun Kim
Performer: Joon-Cha Kim

22 04:26 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

23 04:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

24 04:56 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Kamila Mazalova
Singer: Vaclav Cizek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704

25 05:40 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08v8lz3)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades: Entree to Act IV
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:09 Arni Bjornsson
Romanza for violin and orchestra Op. 6
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

03 00:15 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen, Op. 82: I. Eintritt & VII. Vogel als Prophet
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 00:21 George Frideric Handel
Serse: Ombra mai fu
Performer: Harry Bicket
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

05 00:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - 'La peregrina'
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 00:42 Sally Beamish
Cello Sonata: II. Scherzo
Performer: Robert Irvine
Performer: Sally Beamish

07 00:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
BK 170617 Bach-Stokowski
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

08 01:03 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella: Overture, Serenata & Scherzino
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

09 01:15 Alexandre Tansman
Piano Concerto no. 2: II. Scherzo
Performer: David Greilsammer
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Steven Sloane

10 01:22 William Walton
5 Bagatelles: II. Lento
Performer: Julian Bream

11 01:29 Charles‐François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette: L'amour! L'amour!...Ah! lève-toi, soleil (Act II)
Singer: Kang Wang
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Tomas Hanus

12 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in D major, K 314 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Leopold Hager

13 01:40 Reinhold Heil
Perfume - The Story of a Murderer: Meeting Laura
Singer: Chen Reiss
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

14 01:44 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op. 15 arr. for Wind Quintet: XII. Kind im Einschummern
Music Arranger: Hans Abrahamsen
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest

15 01:48 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no. 2
Performer: Alfred Brendel

16 01:53 George Walker
Lyric for strings
Orchestra: Cleveland Chamber Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edwin London


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08v8lz5)
Andrew McGregor with Iain Burnside and Elin Manahan Thomas

01 00:04 John Playford
Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Barokksolistene
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike

02 00:06 John Playford
Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens)
Performer: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene

03 00:09 Percy Grainger
Walking Tune (extended version)
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: Timothy Young

04 00:14 Igor Stravinsky
Danse Infernale (Firebird)
Performer: Alexandre Kantorow

05 00:21 Jonathan Dove
In Damascus Nos. 1 & 2
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Sacconi Quartet

06 00:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cavatina: Deh, non varcar... [Ah, lo previdi...K.272]
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Ian Page
Ensemble: The Mozartists

07 01:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musiklasches Opfer Bwv1079 (Sonata iv. + Canon perpetuus)
Performer: The Bach Players
Performer: Nicolette Moonen

08 01:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue No. 20 A minor (WTC Book 2)
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Music Arranger: Yo-Yo Ma
Music Arranger: Chris Thile
Music Arranger: Edgar Meyer

09 01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich Ruf Zu Dir...BWV639
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Music Arranger: Yo-Yo Ma
Music Arranger: Chris Thile
Music Arranger: Edgar Meyer

10 01:32 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasilierias No. 5 Aria
Performer: Asya Fateyeva
Performer: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Performer: Ruben Gazarian

11 01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in B minor BWV596 i.
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki

12 02:43 George Frideric Handel
Ottone Act 2 sc. 9-11
Performer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Performer: Lauren Snouffer
Performer: Pavel Kudinov
Performer: Ann Hallenberg
Performer: Xavier Sabata
Performer: Anna Starushkevych
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Performer: George Petrou

13 02:58 George Frideric Handel
Ottone Act 3 sc. 1-2
Performer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Performer: Lauren Snouffer
Performer: Pavel Kudinov
Performer: Ann Hallenberg
Performer: Xavier Sabata
Performer: Anna Starushkevych
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Performer: George Petrou


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08v8lz7)
Grace Bumbry, Audra McDonald, Bill Fontana

01 00:02
Grace Bumbry

02 00:19
Bill Fontana

03 00:32
Audra McDonald


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b05y5y42)
Angel Blue

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate Jubilate: Alleluia
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Singer: Joan Sutherland

02 00:04 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat Mater: Inflammatus et Accensus
Orchestra: Orchestra della RCA Italiana
Conductor: Carlo Felice Cillario
Singer: Montserrat Caballé

03 00:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra: Act 1, Sc 2
Performer: Angel Blue
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana

04 00:21 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: New Philharmonia

05 00:39 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chenier: Act 4; La Nostra Morte
Singer: Mario del Monaco
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni

06 00:47 Hugo Wolf
Morike Lieder: No.23; Auf ein altes Bild
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf

07 00:50 Richard Strauss
Befreit Op.39
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann

08 00:56 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Jessye Norman

09 01:00 Jake Heggie
Joy Alone
Performer: Angel Blue
Performer: Iain Burnside

10 01:04 Kurt Weill
Das Lied von den Braunen Inseln
Performer: Richard Woitach
Singer: Teresa Stratas

11 01:09 Meredith Monk (artist)
Do You Be
Performer: Meredith Monk

12 01:14 Thomas Adès
Life Story
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Mary Carewe

13 01:25 Ani DiFranco (artist)
Not a Pretty Girl
Performer: Ani DiFranco

14 01:30 Christopher Cornell
Black Hole Sun
Performer: Soundgarden
Singer: Christopher Cornell

15 01:35 Eduardo di Capua
'O Sole Mio
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Conducted by Giancarlo Chiaramello

16 01:40 Noah Stewart (artist)
Without a Song
Performer: Noah Stewart
Performer: Vincent Youmans

17 01:44 Paul McCartney (artist)
This Never Happened Before
Performer: Paul McCartney

18 01:49 Stephen Adams
The Holy City
Performer: Sylvester Blue

19 01:53 Sylvester Blue (artist)
I Go To The Rock
Performer: Sylvester Blue


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (b08v92hf)
The contemporary ballet composer

01 00:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring: The Augers of Spring
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

02 00:01 Thomas Adès
Violin Concerto - Concentric Paths 3. Rounds
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès

03 00:02 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers: 1. Storm
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

04 00:04 John McCabe
Edward II: Act 2, sc.2 - Mortimer and Isabella; The She Wolf of France
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

05 00:15 Julian Joseph
The Brown Bomber (extracts)
Ensemble: Julian Joseph Sextet

06 00:23 Joby Talbot
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Mad Hatter's Tea Party; Cheshire Cat
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin

07 00:31 Sally Beamish
The Tempest: Music from Act 2
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia

08 00:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet: Act 1, Love Dance
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

09 00:38 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers: 2. Lament
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

10 00:46 John Lanchbery
The Tales of Beatrix Potter - The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery

11 00:54 Max Richter
Woolf Works: In the Garden
Performer: Max Richter
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: Natalia Bonner
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Chris Worsey

12 00:56 Elena Katz-Chernin
Wild Swans: Eliza Aria
Singer: Jane Sheldon
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ola Rudner


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08v8lzf)
01 00:00 Count Basie (artist)
The Comeback
Performer: Count Basie

02 00:05 Wally Fawkes Sandy Brown Quintet (artist)
Polka Dot Rag
Performer: Wally Fawkes Sandy Brown Quintet
Performer: The Wally Fawkes / Sandy Brown Quintet

03 00:07 Billie Holiday (artist)
I'll Be Seeing You
Performer: Billie Holiday

04 00:11 Billy Strayhorn (artist)
Cue's Blue Now
Performer: Billy Strayhorn

05 00:22 Clark Tracey Dave Newton Band (artist)
Bootleg Eric
Performer: Clark Tracey Dave Newton Band
Performer: Clark Tracey

06 00:30 John Coltrane (artist)
Countdown
Performer: John Coltrane

07 00:33 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
In My Garage
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

08 00:41 Gene Krupa (artist)
Up An' Atom
Performer: Gene Krupa

09 00:44 Teddy Wilson (artist)
Just A Mood
Performer: Teddy Wilson

10 00:51 Glenn Miller (artist)
Little Brown Jug
Performer: Glenn Miller

11 00:55 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Where Do You Start
Performer: Brad Mehldau


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b08v8lzh)
Verdi's Don Carlo

01 00:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlo Acts I and II
Singer: Bryan Hymel
Singer: Kristin Lewis
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy

02 01:56 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlo Act III
Singer: Bryan Hymel
Singer: Kristin Lewis
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy

03 02:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlo Acts IV and V
Singer: Bryan Hymel
Singer: Kristin Lewis
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy

04 04:05 Benjamin Britten
Diversions for piano and orchestra op.21
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b08v8lzk)
Brighstone 428

01 00:29 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata: IV. Tempo di valse (poco vivace - 'à l'orgue de Barbarie' )
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08v8lzm)
Beatriz Ferreyra

01 00:04 Dominic Thibault
to *contemplate
Performer: Dominic Thibault

02 00:22 Beatriz Ferreyra
Echos
Performer: Beatriz Ferreyra

03 00:35 Francis Dhomont
La metamorphose
Performer: Francis Dhomont

04 00:42 C
111 (Bacchanale)
Performer: C

05 00:53 Beatriz Ferreyra
Rios de los Pajaros
Performer: Beatriz Ferreyra

06 01:09 Autistici
Heated Dust on a Sunlit Window
Performer: Autistici

07 01:18 Sam Pluta
Seven Systems
Performer: Yarn/Wire

08 01:28 Beatriz Ferreyra
Senderos de luz y sombras
Performer: Beatriz Ferreyra



SUNDAY 18 JUNE 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b08v8p3j)
Bebop Pop

01 00:06 Charlie Parker (artist)
Salt Peanuts
Performer: Charlie Parker
Performer: Charlie Parker/Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie And His All Star Qunitet

02 00:17 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Lemon Drop
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Performer: Woody Herman
Performer: Zoot Sims
Performer: Serge Chaloff
Performer: Terry Gibbs

03 00:23 Charlie Parker (artist)
Now's The Time
Performer: Charlie Parker

04 00:31 Gene Krupa Band (artist)
What's This
Performer: Gene Krupa Band

05 00:44 Slim Galliard (artist)
Slim's Jam
Performer: Slim Galliard
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Charlie Parker


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08v8p3l)
Chamber music: Rachmaninov, Schubert, Faure and Brahms

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Ensemble: Zhang Zuo
Ensemble: Louis Schwizgebel

03 00:26 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: François Pinel

04 00:52 Gabriel Fauré
La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Lachlan Radford
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

05 01:17 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

06 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

07 02:29 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Choir: Radio Belgrad Choir
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

08 03:14 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

09 03:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
Performer: Camerata Köln
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harold Hoeren

10 03:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

11 03:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
[7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen

12 03:50 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend

13 04:01 Colin Brumby
Festival Overture on Australian themes
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

14 04:11 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner

15 04:21 Heinrich Schütz
2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

16 04:32 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

17 04:42 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

18 04:52 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

19 05:03 Marin Goleminov
5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandijiev

20 05:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

21 05:41 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08v8p3r)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

02 00:14 Dmitri Shostakovich
Fugue in D minor
Performer: Peter Donohoe

03 00:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 562a: I. Allegro
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

04 00:30 Gustav Holst
Invocation Op. 19 no. 2
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

05 00:39 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Intermezzo from I gioielli della Madonna
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

06 00:43 Jean Sibelius
Arioso, Op. 3
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 00:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

08 01:04 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

09 01:08 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op 16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

10 01:16 George Walker
Folk Songs for Orchestra: O What a Morning & Peter Ring Dem Bells
Orchestra: Cleveland Chamber Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edwin London

11 01:25 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann

12 01:35 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette

13 01:37 Roque Cordero
Eight Miniatures for small orchestra: IV. Danzonete
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

14 01:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A major, "Die Relinge" TWV 51:A4: 1st Movement
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

15 01:47 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
2nd Gigue in D minor (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Performer: Karen Flint

16 01:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, KV. 545: I. Allegro
Performer: Maria João Pires

17 01:57 Ted Dicks
Right Said Fred
Singer: Bernard Cribbins


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08v8p3t)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture Op.72c
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

02 00:15 Giorgio Gentili
Sonata a 3 in C Major Op.1 No.6
Ensemble: Soavi Affetti Baroque Music Ensemble

03 00:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigals Book 3: Rimanti in pace
Performer: Biosphere
Music Arranger: Biosphere

04 00:26 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigals Book 3: Rimanti in pace
Ensemble: Le Nuove Musiche
Conductor: Krijn Koetsveld

05 00:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations Op.120
Performer: Andreas Staier

06 01:27 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge Op.10
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene

07 01:54 George Butterworth
Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad: No.6 'Is my team ploughing?'
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

08 01:58 Béla Bartók
Three Hungarian Folksongs from the Csìk District, BB 45b, Sz.35a
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

09 02:04 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in A major HWV 296
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Ensemble: La Davina Armonia

10 02:23 Frank Bridge
Oration (Concerto elegiaco for cello and orchestra)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

11 02:53 Pablo Ziegler
Places
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Performer: Christopher O'Riley


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08v8p3w)
Patsy Rodenburg

01 00:05 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero (Songs of the Auvergne)
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Jean‐Pierre Jacquillat
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles

02 00:14 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 (3rd mvt: Allegro molto)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

03 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion)
Orchestra: Netherlands Bach Society
Conductor: Jos van Veldhoven
Singer: Tim Mead

04 00:34 Philip Glass
String Quartet No.5
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

05 00:42 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Singer: Jessye Norman

06 00:49 Antonio Ruiz‐Pipó
Cancion y Danza no.1
Performer: Narciso Yepes

07 00:56 Joni Mitchell
Carey
Singer: Joni Mitchell


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08t18jl)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Antoine Tamestit and Cedric Tiberghien

01 00:04 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, Op 1
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

02 00:17 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elégie, Op 30
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

03 00:26 Alban Berg
Die Nachtigall
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

04 00:28 Johannes Brahms
Die Nachtigall
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: CédricTiberghien

05 00:31 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08v8p71)
Canaletto at the Queen's Gallery

01 00:03 Antonio Sartorio
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Quando voglio
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

02 00:10 Nicola Porpora
La Semiramide Riconosciuta - Se pietoso il tuo labbro
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

03 00:30 Antonio Lotti
Credo In G Minor
Ensemble: The Syred Consort
Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Paul's
Conductor: Ben Palmer

04 00:50 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Summer - 3rd mvt.
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08tb56s)
Temple Church, London


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b08v8q8j)
Opera Choruses

01 00:01 Erik Bergman
Nu ar sommarn har (Summer is here)
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Nils Schweckendiek

02 00:03 Georges Bizet
Les Voici! Voici la quadrille! (Carmen Act IV)
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

03 00:11 Richard Wagner
Zu dir wall ich, mein Jesus Christ (Tannhauser Act I)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Conductor: Plácido Domingo
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

04 00:24 Benjamin Britten
Old Joe has gone fishing (Peter Grimes Act I)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Patricia Payne
Singer: Maria Bovino
Singer: Gillian Webster
Singer: Stuart Kale
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: David Wilson-Johnson
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

05 00:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Fuoco di gioia (Otello Act I)
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

06 00:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Magnificat in C
Singer: Mieke van der Sluis
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Phillip Langshaw
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Alsfeld Vocal Ensemble
Orchestra: Bremen Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Helbich

07 00:56 Louis Vierne
Ave Maria
Performer: Joseph Cullen
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07f6mh4)
How do you describe a teaspoon in music?

01 00:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Performer: Andrés Cárdenes
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

02 00:00 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice
Performer: Simon Preston
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

03 00:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate"; Presto (Tempo impetuoso..)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

04 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

05 00:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

06 00:02 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote
Performer: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Performer: Zubin Mehta

07 00:02 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony
Performer: Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Performer: Franz Welser‐Möst

08 00:03 Richard Strauss
Sinfonia Domestica, op.53
Performer: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Performer: Zubin Mehta

09 00:05 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.1; De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

10 00:06 John Williams
Theme From Jaws
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

11 00:06 John Williams
ET theme
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

12 00:07 John Williams
Raiders of the Lost Ark March
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

13 00:08 Arnold Bax
Elegiac trio for viola, flute and harp
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

14 00:09 Annie Lennox (artist)
No More I Love Yous
Performer: Annie Lennox

15 00:09 Denis King
Galloping Home
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black

16 00:10 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa
Performer: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Performer: Kurt Masur

17 00:12 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola’s Daughter
Performer: Sinfonia Lahti
Performer: Osmo Vänskä

18 00:17 Richard Strauss
Opening fanfare from Also sprach Zarathustra
Performer: SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

19 00:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 (Op. 68) in F major "Pastoral" 1st mvt, Erwachen heiterer Gefuhle
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

20 00:24 Harrison Birtwistle
Earth Dances
Performer: Ensemble Modern Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

21 00:24 Napalm Death (artist)
Private Death
Performer: Napalm Death

22 00:24 Iannis Xenakis
Jonchaies
Performer: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Performer: Arturo Tamayo

23 00:25 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Performer: Carlos Bonell

24 00:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08v8qn2)
Such Sweet Sadness

01 Robert Schumann
Wenn ich ein Vöglein wär (Op. 43 Nr.1)
Performer: Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo-soprano); Barbara Bonney (soprano); Malcolm Martineau (piano)

02 00:01
Shakespeare
Romeo and Juliet, read by Harry Anton

03 00:01 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little (violin); Martin Roscoe (piano)

04 00:01
Shakespeare
Extract ‘Romeo and Juliet’ read by Siobhan Redmond

05 00:01
Shakespeare
Extract ‘Romeo and Juliet’ read by Siobhan Redmond

06 00:02
Guy de Maupassant
Extract ‘One Phase of Love’ read by Harry Anton

07 00:04
Guy de Maupassant
Extract ‘One Phase of Love’ read by Harry Anton

08 00:05
Shakespeare
Extract ‘Romeo and Juliet’ read by Siobhan Redmond

09 00:05 Igor Stravinsky
Chant du Rossignol (Excerpt)
Performer: Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz (Conductor)

10 00:06
Charlotte Smith
Sonnet 52: To a Nightingale read by Siobhan Redmond

11 00:07 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Rose And The Nightingale Op.2 No.2
Performer: Galina Vishnevskaya (soprano); London Philharmonic Orchestra; Mstislav Rostropovich (Conductor)

12 00:10
R. S. Thomas
Song read by Harry Anton

13 00:10 Joe ‘King’ Oliver; Clarence Williams (vocals)
West End Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five

14 00:13
Jonathan Safran Foer
Extract ‘Everything Is Illuminated’ read by Siobhan Redmond

15 00:14 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Julian Bream

16 00:17
A. A. Milne
Tiddly Poem Song and reprises read by Harry Anton

17 00:18
Eduardo Galeano, Cedric Belfrage (translator)
Extract from Genesis, ‘Juana at 4’ read by Siobhan Redmond

18 00:19 Anon
Shenandoah
Performer: Paul Clayton (guitar and vocals)

19 00:22
Anonymous
Bryan and Pereene: A West Indian Ballad read by Harry Anton.This tragical incident is founded on a real fact that happened in the island of St. Christopher about the beginning of the reign of George III.

20 00:24 Henry Purcell
When I Am Laid in Earth (Dido’s Lament)
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet: John Lewis, Swingle Singers

21 00:29
Robert Louis Stevenson
Requiem read by Harry Anton

22 00:29 John Rutter
The Lord is My Shepherd Psalm 23
Performer: The City of London Sinfonia; Quentin Poole (oboe); The Cambridge Singers; The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble; John Rutter (Conductor)

23 00:29
Thomas Chatterton
Extract ‘Song from Ælla: Under the Willow Tree’, or, ‘Minstrel's Roundelay’ read by Siobhan Redmond

24 00:34
Robert Burns
John Anderson, My Jo read by Siobhan Redmond

25 00:35 Bill Withers
Grandma’s Hands
Performer: Bill Withers

26 00:37 Heino Eller
Tone Poem ‘Dawn’ (1918)
Performer: John Digney (solo oboe); Scottish National Orchestra; Neeme Järvi (Conductor)

27 00:37
George McKay Brown
Extract 1 ‘The Year of the Whale’ read by Harry Anton

28 00:38
George McKay Brown
Extract 2 ‘The Year of the Whale’ read by Harry Anton

29 00:39
William Wordsworth
Extract 1 ‘Intimations of Immortality’ read by Siobhan Redmond

30 00:40
William Wordsworth
Extract 2 ‘Intimations of Immortality’ read by Siobhan Redmond

31 00:43
Thomas Hardy
Extract ‘Afterwards’ read by Harry Anton

32 00:45
A. A. Milne
Tiddly Pom Song and reprise read by Siobhan Redmond

33 00:45 Georges Abel Louis Auric; Arthur Laurents
Bonjour Tristesse
Performer: Juliette Gréco

34 00:49 Alfred Newman
I'm Sad And I'm Lonely (Outtake)
Performer: MGM Studio Orchestra

35 00:49
Robert Louis Stevenson
Poem extract 1 ‘Love’ read by Siobhan Redmond

36 00:50
Henry James
Prose extract 1 ‘Portrait of a Lady’ read by Harry Anton

37 00:51
Henry James
Prose extract 2 ‘Portrait of a Lady’ read by Harry Anton

38 00:51
Robert Louis Stevenson
Poem extract 2 ‘Love’ read by Siobhan Redmond

39 00:52 Guillaume de Machaut
Mon cuer, ma suer from Le Livre du Voir-Dit (J-PR)
Performer: Jean-Paul Racodon (reader)

40 00:53 Trad.
Lais from the Roman de Tristan
Performer: Frances Kelly

41 00:54
Algernon Charles Swinburne
Poem extract ‘Tristram of Lyonesse’ read by Siobhan Redmond

42 00:55
Matthew Arnold
Poem extract ‘Tristram and Iseult’ read by Harry Anton

43 00:56
Matthew Arnold
Poem extract ‘Tristram and Iseult’ read by Harry Anton

44 00:56 Trad.
A Vous Tristan
Performer: Ensemble Gilles Binchois; Anne-Marie Lablaude (soprano); Dominique Vellard (Conductor)

45 01:01 Enrico Toselli, André Rieu (Arranger)
Nightingale Serenade
Performer: The Johann Strauss Orchestra, André Rieu (Conductor)

46 01:02
Oscar Wilde
Prose extract ‘The Nightingale and the Rose’ read by Siobhan Redmond

47 01:05 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano); London Symphony Orchestra; Andrew Davis (Conductor)

48 01:11
Joseph Warton
Ode to the Nightingale read by Harry Anton


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08v8qn4)
Grid


SUN 19:30 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b08v8qn6)
2017, Main Prize Final

01 00:10 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Si può? Si può? Signore! Signori! - Pagliacci
Performer: Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar

02 00:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ja vas lyublyu - The Queen of Spades
Performer: Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar

03 00:25 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum - Il barbière di Siviglia
Performer: Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar

04 00:34 Vincenzo Bellini
Qui la voce sua soave - Vien diletto - I puritani
Performer: Louise Alder

05 00:42 André Previn
Real? Who wants real? - I want magic! A Streetcar Named Desire
Performer: Louise Alder

06 00:47 Franz Lehár
Ich weiss es selber nicht ... Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss Giuditta
Performer: Louise Alder

07 00:57 Gaetano Donizetti
Tombe degli avi miei ... Fra poco a me ricovero - Lucia di Lammermoor
Performer: Kang Wang

08 01:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lensky's aria Eugene Onegin
Performer: Kang Wang

09 01:13 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina
Performer: Kang Wang

10 01:23 Gioachino Rossini
Oh patria! ... Di tanti palpiti -Tancredi
Performer: Catriona Morison

11 01:30 Richard Strauss
Wie du warst! - Die Rosenkavalier
Performer: Catriona Morison

12 01:35 Maurice Ravel
Oh! La pitoyable aventure! - L'heure espagnole
Performer: Catriona Morison

13 01:39 Henry Purcell
Thy hand, Belinda ... When I am laid in earth - Dido and Aeneas
Performer: Catriona Morison

14 01:49 Vincenzo Bellini
Or dove fuggo io mai? ... Ah! per sempre - I puritani
Performer: Anthony Clarke Evans

15 01:55 Richard Wagner
Wie Todesahnung ... O du, mein holder Abendstern - Tannhäuser
Performer: Anthony Clarke Evans

16 02:01 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Si può? si può? Signore! - Pagliacci
Performer: Anthony Clarke Evans

17 02:31 Joseph Horovitz
String Quartet No 5
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

18 02:48 Eric Coates
The Selfish Giant
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b08v8qn8)
Concerto Koln with Attilio Cremonesi

01 00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV565 (Op 3 No 11)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Attilio Cremonesi

02 00:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Stabat Mater, RV621
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Attilio Cremonesi
Singer: Carlos Mena

03 00:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture & Conclusion in D major (Tafelmusik, Seconde Production)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Attilio Cremonesi

04 00:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus, RV608 ('Sicut erat in principio' & 'Amen' )
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Attilio Cremonesi
Singer: Carlos Mena


SUN 23:30 Recital (b08v8qnb)
Amaryllis Quartet

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C Hob III 39 'The Bird'
Ensemble: Amaryllis Quartet

02 00:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 12 in E-flat Op 127
Ensemble: Amaryllis Quartet



MONDAY 19 JUNE 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08v8qwp)
Durufle from the Radio France Chorus

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des thèmes grégoriens Op 10
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Florian Helgath

03 00:09 Maurice Duruflé
Prelude et Fugue sur le nom d'Alain op 7
Performer: Yves Castagnet

04 00:22 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem Op 9
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Florian Helgath

05 01:02 Maurice Duruflé
Notre Pere
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Florian Helgath

06 01:04 Albert Roussel
Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Johanna Sjunnesson
Performer: Mats Jansson

07 01:34 Francis Poulenc
Concert champetre for harpsichord and orchestra
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

08 02:01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Berhard Gueller

09 02:37 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet

10 03:14 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

11 03:21 Jean Sibelius
Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Performer: Petteri Iivonen
Performer: Philip Chiu

12 03:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El

13 03:36 Boris Papandopulo
Nad grobom ljepote djevojke [By the grave of the Beauty] (Op.39)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević

14 03:43 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo

15 03:51 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

16 04:01 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri

17 04:10 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

18 04:21 Henry Purcell
Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Peter Seymour
Singer: Stephen Varcoe

19 04:32 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

20 04:41 Franz Xaver Sterkel
Duet no.2 for 2 violas
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Zuzana Jarabakova

21 04:50 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke (Op.73)
Performer: Aljaz Begus
Performer: Svjatoslav Presnjakov

22 05:01 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Performer: Christopher Krenyak
Performer: Jan Insinger
Performer: Dido Keuning

23 05:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk

24 05:39 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Orchestra: West Australia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08v8qwr)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02 Cristofano Malvezzi
All'imperio d'Amore: 2. O fortunato giorno a 30 "La Pellegrina"
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

02 00:06 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E-Flat Major, Op. 7, TrV 106
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Winds of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G minor
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

04 00:34 James MacMillan
Ave maris stella
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

05 00:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: I. Allegro maestoso
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

06 00:53 Johannes Ockeghem
Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Music Arranger: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Egarr

07 01:02 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough

08 01:09 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 01:22 Clara Schumann
Mazurka in G minor from 6 Soirée musicales, Op. 6
Performer: Yoshiko Iwai

10 01:26 Henry Thacker Burleigh
Swing Low Sweet Chariot
Music Arranger: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Rutland Clapham
Singer: Paul Robeson

11 01:34 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

12 01:43 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

13 01:47 George Gershwin
It ain't necessarily so from Porgy and Bess
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Emanuel Bay

14 01:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Performer: Erwin Wieringa
Performer: Miroslav Rovensky
Performer: Gijs Laceulle
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

15 02:02 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

16 02:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat Major, Op. 10
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

17 02:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Performer: John Constable
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08v8qwt)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Greg Doran

01 00:01 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix
Singer: Ana María Martínez
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Steven Mercurio

02 00:05 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op. 94
Performer: Maurice Gendron
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

03 00:13 Herbert Murrill
Two Songs from Shakespeare's Twelfth Night: O Mistress Mine
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

04 00:15 Igor Stravinsky
Three Movements from Petrouchka
Performer: Yuja Wang

05 00:33 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No 7 in C minor
Ensemble: Fretwork

06 00:37 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

07 00:40 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No.1
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

08 00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C, BWV 564
Performer: Ton Koopman

09 01:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

10 01:15 Billie Holiday (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: Billie Holiday

11 01:23 George Frideric Handel
Saul: O Lord whose mercies numberless
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

12 01:28 Benjamin Britten
Lemady
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake

13 01:31 Francesco Corselli
Hasta aquí, Dios amante
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: El Concierto Espanol
Director: Emilio Moreno

14 01:40 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola, Op. 47: Granada; Asturias; Cuba; Castilla
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

15 02:01 James MacMillan
Memento
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet

16 02:07 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: William Gaunt
Choir: Tenebrae
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Nigel Short

17 02:45 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm, Op.91
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b074zc6k)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), The Making of the Man

01 00:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Les turcs
Performer: Martin Gester
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori

02 00:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia no.12 in G minor
Performer: Barthold Kuijken

03 00:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Es wollt uns gott genädig sein
Ensemble: Bach Consort

04 00:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
24 Theils ernsthafte, theils scherzende - no. 16; Ein guter Mut
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Director: Ludger Rémy

05 00:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (suite) In G major
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: René Jacobs


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08v8r44)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Carducci String Quartet

01 00:03 Philip Glass
Quartet no. 3, 'Mishima'
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

02 00:24 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Ensemble: Carducci Quartet

03 00:30 Antonín Dvořák
American Quartet
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

04 00:56 Claude Debussy
Beau soir
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08v8r46)
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:00 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:18 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - i. Andante
Performer: James Ehnes

04 01:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 6 in D minor Op.104
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

05 01:30 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema - incidental music Op.44 i.Valse triste
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård


MON 16:30 In Tune (b08v8r48)
Jonathan Lemalu, Dr Rowan Williams, Dr John Rutter, James Baillieu and the Heath Quartet

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

02 00:05 Aaron Copland
Old American Songs (Zion's Walls)
Performer: Jonathan Lemalu
Performer: Libby Burgess

03 00:10 Benjamin Britten
Noye's Fludde (Now In the Name Of God I Will Begyne)
Singer: Donald Maxwell
Choir: Schools from Salisbury and Chester
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 00:17 Richard Rodney Bennett
Songs before sleep (There was an old woman)
Performer: Jonathan Lemalu
Performer: Libby Burgess

05 00:21 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

06 00:32 Richard Rodney Bennett
Songs before sleep (As I walked by myself)
Performer: Jonathan Lemalu
Performer: Libby Burgess

07 00:36 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: When I am laid in earth
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tomas Hanus

08 00:44 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

09 00:49 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter

10 01:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
Performer: Paul Tortelier

11 01:04 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Air de ballet, op.30
Performer: Eric Parkin

12 01:09 Emmanuel Chabrier
Gwendoline (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

13 01:18 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Act I, A Little Bit in Love)
Singer: Audra Macdonald
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Simon Rattle

14 01:21 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt, Allegro vivace assai)
Ensemble: Heath Quartet

15 01:32 Andrea Falconiero
Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

16 01:37 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpétuelle
Performer: Katherine Broderick
Performer: Heath Quartet
Performer: James Baillieu

17 01:48 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor, Op 33 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Heath Quartet

18 01:56 Paul Hindemith
Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b074zc6k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08v8sm1)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - Stephens, Gabrieli, MacMillan, Messiaen, Poulenc

01 00:01 Ian Stephens
The World In One City
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James MacMillan

02 00:05 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata pian' e forte
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James MacMillan

03 00:13 James MacMillan
Gloria
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Choir: Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral Choir
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James MacMillan

04 00:41 Olivier Messiaen
Les Offrandes oubliees - meditation symphonique
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James MacMillan

05 00:54 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in G major
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: James MacMillan

06 01:24 Jonathan Dove
All the Future Days (i-vi)
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper

07 01:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 in D major
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli

08 02:25 Howard Skempton
More sweet than my refrain
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Director: Paul Hillier


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08v8lz7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b08wqmtk)
Minds at War - Series 4, Marcel Duchamp


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08v8sm5)
Monocled Man in concert

01 00:01 Monocled Man (artist)
Tromelin
Performer: Monocled Man

02 00:12 Monocled Man (artist)
Marie Betsey
Performer: Monocled Man

03 00:19 Monocled Man (artist)
We Drift Meridan
Performer: Monocled Man

04 00:34 Monocled Man (artist)
Fiction Afloat
Performer: Monocled Man

05 00:47 Monocled Man (artist)
Fantasy Will Flourish
Performer: Monocled Man

06 00:52 Monocled Man (artist)
Deception Island
Performer: Monocled Man

07 00:58 Monocled Man (artist)
Scott Moorman Adrift
Performer: Monocled Man

08 01:06 Neil Ardley & The New Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Stratosfunk
Performer: Neil Ardley & The New Jazz Orchestra

09 01:10 Neil Ardley & The New Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Half Blue
Performer: Neil Ardley & The New Jazz Orchestra

10 01:14 Neil Ardley (artist)
Terra de Miel
Performer: Neil Ardley

11 01:23 Neil Ardley & The New Jazz Orchestra (artist)
The Immortal Ninth
Performer: Neil Ardley & The New Jazz Orchestra

12 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 20 JUNE 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08v8tlz)
Concerto Copenhagen

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Sonata a 8 H. 548
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

03 00:16 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Trios de la Chambre du Roi (Excerpts)
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

04 00:23 François Couperin
Prelude for theorbo; La Sultane
Performer: Fredrick Bock
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen

05 00:35 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Pastorale
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

06 00:44 Marin Marais
Prelude and Allemande
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen

07 00:51 Jacques Aubert
Amuzette IV
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

08 00:58 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Prélude, non mesurée in D; Chaconne from Première Recréation
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

09 01:09 Michael Corette
La Touriére from Concerto Comique XVlll
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

10 01:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

11 01:21 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Trios de la Chambre du Roi Simphonie - Chaconne - Simphonie
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

12 01:24 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

13 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Jane Logan
Performer: Amanda Forsyth

14 02:35 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

15 03:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink

16 03:16 Willy Hess
Suite in B flat major for piano solo, Op 45
Performer: Desmond Wright

17 03:27 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Ensemble: London Baroque

18 03:33 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia for percussion
Performer: Colin Currie

19 03:41 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

20 03:48 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

21 04:01 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

22 04:11 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

23 04:21 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

24 04:32 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

25 04:42 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

26 04:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Performer: Bart van Oort

27 05:03 Ernest Chausson
Poeme for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Performer: Igor Ozim
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad

28 05:20 Erik Tulindberg
String Quartet No.3 in C major
Ensemble: Ostrobothnian Quartet

29 05:41 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08v8tm1)
Tuesday - Georgia Mann

01 00:01 Elena Kats-Chernin
Butterflying
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls

02 00:07 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

03 00:14 George Gershwin
Summertime
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu
Performer: Shin-Ichi Fukuda

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (BWV.1050) in D 1st movement, Allegro
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos

05 00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs

06 01:40 Aníbal Troilo
A la guardia nueva
Ensemble: Duo Fukui-Jallu

07 00:46 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Double Bass Concerto No. 1 in D major (Krebs 171): 1st Movement (Allegro)
Performer: Leon Bosch
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito

08 00:53 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Performer: Alan Civil
Performer: John Wilbraham
Performer: John Iveson

09 01:04 Louis Couperin
Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Courante)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

10 01:05 Dan Locklair
Cluster's Last Stand
Performer: Jukka Tienssu

11 01:10 George Frideric Handel
Concerto à due cori in F major, HWV 333
Ensemble: Zefiro
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini

12 01:27 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Performer: Julia Fischer

13 01:34 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor for wind instruments, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

14 01:41 Howard Skempton
Rise Up, My Love
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

15 01:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th movement)
Ensemble: Trio Leos

16 01:55 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson

17 02:04 Igor Stravinsky
Capriccio (4th mvt from Violin Concerto in D)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

18 02:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg

19 02:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

20 02:26 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G minor, Op 15 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08v8vdh)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Greg Doran

01 00:00 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Roger Judd
Choir: The Choir of St George’s Chapel, Windsor Castle
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

02 00:07 William Grant Still
In Memoriam
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter

03 00:15 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

04 00:24 Pedro López
Las Perdices (Golpe)
Performer: John Williams

05 00:26 Pedro Elías Gutiérrez
Alma Llanera
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Alfonso Montes

06 00:32 Erno Dohnanyi
American Rhapsody, Op.47
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

07 00:47 Philippe Gaubert
Nocturne and Allegro scherzando
Performer: Idit Shemer
Performer: Maggie Cole

08 00:54 Johann Strauss II
Fruhlingsstimmen ('Voices of Spring')
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

09 01:04 Robert Johnson
The Satyr's Dance (from Oberon, The Faery Prince)
Performer: Falk Maertens
Performer: Raphael Mentzen
Performer: Paolo Mendes
Performer: Andreas Klein
Performer: Johannes Lipp
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Ensemble: Brass Quintet of the Deutsche Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

10 01:09 Paul Englishby
Marriage Blessing (Masque) from the 2016 RSC production of The Tempest
Singer: Elly Condron
Singer: Samantha Hay
Singer: Jennifer Witton

11 01:15 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest: Prelude, Op.109, No.1 
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

12 01:23 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton

13 01:30 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

14 01:42 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Paride ed Elena: "O del mio dolce ardor"
Singer: Suzanne Danco
Performer: Guido Agosti

15 01:46 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Paride ed Elena: "O del mio dolce ardor"
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Michel Swierczewski

16 01:49 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No 5 in D minor after Scarlatti
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Director: Roy Goodman

17 02:00 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

18 02:33 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b074zl41)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), The Collaborator

01 00:00 John Lennon / Paul McCartney
Norwegian wood
Performer: Jim Couza

02 00:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Les janissaires
Performer: Miloš Valent
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society

03 00:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto In D major
Performer: Ingeborg Scheerer
Performer: Hannes Rux
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider

04 00:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Pastorelle (conclusion)
Singer: Doerthe Maria Sandmann
Singer: Barbara Fink
Singer: Mathias Haussmann
Singer: Lydia Vierlinger
Singer: Lydia Vierlinger
Singer: Bernhard Berchtold
Singer: Bernhard Berchtold
Ensemble: Capella Leopoldina
Ensemble: Capella Leopoldina
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

05 00:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite In B flat major (perpetuum mobile)
Performer: Miloš Valent
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08v8vj1)
Schwetzingen Festival 2017, Casals Quartet, Boris Giltburg

01 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Quartet No. 3 In B Flat Major Op.67
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

02 00:37 Alexander Scriabin
Etude for piano in C sharp minor Op.2 No.1
Performer: Boris Giltburg

03 00:40 Alexander Scriabin
Etude For Piano in D flat major Op.42 No.1
Performer: Boris Giltburg

04 00:43 Alexander Scriabin
Etudes for Piano Op.8
Performer: Boris Giltburg


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08v8xf4)
Tuesday - Ulster Orchestra Live

01 01:12 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin - suite [7 pieces] [from incidental music Op.34]
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 01:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

03 02:03 Miklós Rózsa
Theme, variations and finale Op.13 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern

04 02:24 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08vf3kl)
Louise Alder, Joseph Middleton, Martyn Brabbins, Christian Lindberg, Sean Shibe

01 00:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya

02 00:19 Richard Strauss
Mutterschaft: Meinem Kinde
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:26 Richard Strauss
Standchen
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:32 Jacques Offenbach
La vie parisienne (Overture)
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:38 Trad. arr. Jacob Garchik
The Butcher's Boy
Performer: Natalie Merchant (vocals)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

06 00:42 Frederic Lamond
Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

07 00:56 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd-Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Music Arranger: Christian Lindberg

08 01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan

09 01:15 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Sean Shibe

10 01:33 Trad. arr. Haydn
There was a lass, Hob XXX1a:4bis
Performer: Jamie MacDougall
Performer: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt

11 01:38 Anon.
Excerpts from Scottish Lute Manuscripts
Performer: Sean Shibe

12 01:47 William Walton
Bagatelle No. 1
Performer: Sean Shibe

13 01:52 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 46 No 2
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

14 01:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: James MacMillan


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b074zl41)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08v8xt0)
Wigmore Hall: Ensemble intercontemporain

01 00:02 Claude Debussy
Première rapsodie
Performer: Jérôme Comte
Performer: Hidéki Nagano

02 00:13 Bruno Maderna
Viola
Performer: Odile Auboin

03 00:24 Olivier Messiaen
Le merle noir
Performer: Sophie Cherrier
Performer: Hidéki Nagano

04 00:32 Philippe Schoeller
Madrigal
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain

05 00:45 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

06 01:06 Luciano Berio
Sequenza I
Performer: Sophie Cherrier

07 01:13 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Jeanne-Marie Conquer
Performer: Hidéki Nagano

08 01:35 Matteo Franceschini
Les Excentriques
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain

09 02:07 Jonathan Dove
Nights Not Spent Alone
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper

10 02:18 Olivier Messiaen
Trois Mélodies (No.1 'Pourquoi?'; No.2 'Le sourire'; No.3 'La fiancée perdue')
Singer: Hetna Regitze Bruun
Performer: Kristoffer Hyldig

11 02:26 Scottish Traditional
Ca' the yowes to the knowes
Lyricist: Robert Burns
Music Arranger: Roger Quilter
Singer: Lisa Milne
Performer: Graham Johnson

12 02:28 Scottish Traditional
Charlie is my darling
Music Arranger: Roger Quilter
Singer: Lisa Milne
Performer: Graham Johnson


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08v8xzy)
Tom McCarthy, Jacobitism, Satirical Indexes, A Museum of Modern Nature


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08v8y1l)
Minds at War - Series 4, Gertrude Bell


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08v8y62)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Rev. Sekou (artist)
Lord, I Am Running (99-1/2 Won't Do)
Performer: Rev. Sekou
Featured Artist: Raina Sokolov-Gonzalez

02 00:05 Emanuele Costantini (artist)
Despite the Effort All I Can See Is Lines
Performer: Emanuele Costantini

03 00:12 News From Babel (artist)
Work Resumed on the Tower: Arcades (of glass)
Performer: News From Babel

04 00:21 Emel Mathlouthi (artist)
Thamlaton
Performer: Emel Mathlouthi

05 00:27 Tony Allen (artist)
A Night in Tunisia
Performer: Tony Allen

06 00:34 Penguin Cafe (artist)
Franz Schubert
Performer: Penguin Cafe

07 00:40 Franz Schubert
Variations on an original theme op.35, D.813 A flat major / La bémol majeur / As-Dur: Variation VII. Più lento
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Andreas Staier

08 00:43 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Duo For Accordion and Bandoneon
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Performer: David Tudor

09 00:58 Rastrejo (artist)
Palitroque En Tu Cara
Performer: Rastrejo

10 01:02 King Ayisoba (artist)
I want to see you my father
Performer: King Ayisoba

11 01:09 EX EYE (artist)
Opposition/Perihelion; The Coil
Performer: EX EYE

12 01:14 Vijay Venkat (artist)
Raga Suddha Dhanyasi
Performer: Vijay Venkat
Featured Artist: M. A. Krishna Swamy

13 01:21 Iona Fortune (artist)
Bi
Performer: Iona Fortune

14 01:26 Rafiki Jazz (artist)
Sunno
Performer: Rafiki Jazz



WEDNESDAY 21 JUNE 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08v8tm5)
Dmitry Korchak operatic gala

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jules Massenet
Navarra Dance, from the ballet music in the opera 'Le Cid'
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

03 00:05 Charles‐François Gounod
Roméo's cavatina, from Roméo et Juliette
Singer: Dmitry Korchak
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

04 00:09 Georges Bizet
Entr'acte to Act III of 'Carmen'
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

05 00:12 Charles‐François Gounod
Vincent's aria, from 'Mireille'
Singer: Dmitry Korchak

06 00:16 Jules Massenet
Aragon Dance, from the ballet music in the opera 'Le Cid'
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

07 00:18 Jules Massenet
Werther's aria, from 'Werther'
Singer: Dmitry Korchak
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

08 00:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to Attila
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

09 00:24 Giuseppe Verdi
The Duke's aria, from 'Rigoletto'
Singer: Dmitry Korchak
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

10 00:32 Vincenzo Bellini
Overture to 'Norma'
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

11 00:39 Gaetano Donizetti
Nemorino's romance, from 'L'Elisir d'amore'
Singer: Dmitry Korchak
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

12 00:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude to Act III of 'La Traviata
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

13 00:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Alfred's recitative, aria and cabaletta, from 'La Traviata'
Performer: NPR
Singer: Dmitry Korchak
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

14 00:53 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna e mobile from Rigoletto
Singer: Dmitry Korchak
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

15 00:56 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Mattinata ('Morning Serenade')
Singer: Dmitry Korchak
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

16 00:58 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No. 1 in E flat major
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

17 01:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

18 01:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Uzh polnoch blizitsya [Lisa's arioso] from Pikovaya
Singer: Galina Savova
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

19 02:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J.Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Choir: Oslo kammerkor

20 02:37 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No.4 in E Minor, Op.90 'Dumky'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

21 03:11 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Ensemble: The Ariart Woodwind Quintet

22 03:19 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng

23 03:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev

24 03:38 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux

25 03:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Performer: Theo Bruins

26 03:50 Francesco Durante
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

27 04:01 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

28 04:09 Giuseppe Verdi
"Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Singer: Inese Galante
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Aleksandrs Vilumanis

29 04:15 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

30 04:28 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Camerata Silesia - The Katowice City Singers
Director: Anny Szostak

31 04:38 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Škampovo kvarteto

32 04:53 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

33 05:15 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya

34 05:38 Jean Sibelius
Masonic ritual music (Op.113)
Singer: Risto Saarman
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08v8tm7)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
Chaconne in G minor, Z 730
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

02 00:09 Luigi Boccherini
Overture in D major
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard in F major, BWV 971
Performer: András Schiff

04 00:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

05 00:42 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
When Birds Do Sing from Four Shakespeare Songs Op 31
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

06 00:46 Alfonso X el Sabio
Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

07 00:48 Roger Tallroth
Mellow D
Ensemble: Väsen

08 00:52 Alice Mary Smith
Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley

09 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for piano duet, K 381 - 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Martha Argerich

10 01:07 Ernest Farrar
English Pastoral Impressions Op. 26
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell

11 01:22 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

12 01:34 M. Camargo Guarnieri
Brazilian Dance (Dances for Orchestra)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk

13 01:37 Joseph Haydn
Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

14 01:46 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

15 01:56 Francis Poulenc
Quem vidistis pastore (4 motets pour le temps de Noël)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

16 02:02 Robert Johnson
Three Masque Dances
Music Arranger: Tim Crawford
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robert Meunier
Performer: Bill Badley
Performer: Hugh Cherry
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Martin Eastwell
Performer: Tom Eve
Performer: Michael Fields
Performer: Roxana Gundry
Performer: Anja Lutzow
Performer: Klaus Jacobson
Performer: David Miller
Performer: David Parsons
Performer: Stephen Player
Performer: Torbjorn Sonderquist
Performer: Richard Stone
Performer: Clive Ungless
Performer: Roy Goodman

17 02:08 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: When I am laid in earth
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tomas Hanus

18 02:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 - 3rd movement; Finale
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

19 02:25 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08v8vdk)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Greg Doran

01 00:01 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino: Overture
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:09 Zita Bružaitė
Bangos ('Waves')
Performer: Maria Martinova

03 00:14 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

04 00:26 anon.
Quand je bois du vin clairet
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

05 00:33 Ole Bull
Aurora
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skærved
Performer: Roderick Chadwick

06 00:38 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown

07 00:51 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Roberto Szidon

08 01:06 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict : Duo 'Vous soupirez, madame?'
Singer: Nadine Denize
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaş
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

09 01:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: La luce langue 
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Nicola Rescigno

10 01:24 Ambroise Thomas
Hamlet: A vos jeux, mes amis, permettez-moi
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

11 01:30 Edward Elgar
In the South 'Alassio'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli

12 01:51 Dietrich Buxtehude
Prelude in E minor, BuxWV 142
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf

13 02:01 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

14 02:24 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes, Op.28
Performer: Martha Argerich


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b074zl43)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), A Versatile Hand

01 00:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata In F major
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Christian Beuse
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer

02 00:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto In D minor
Performer: Colin Lawson
Performer: Michael Harris
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage

03 00:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia no.6
Performer: Barthold Kuijken

04 00:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin fantasia no.6
Performer: Rachel Podger

05 00:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Double horn concerto in E flat
Performer: Teunis de Zwart
Performer: Bart Arbeydt
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08v8vj7)
Schwetzingen Festival 2017, Martin Helmchen, Weithass Trio

01 00:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Serieuses Op.54 For Piano
Performer: Martin Helmchen

02 00:17 Antonín Dvořák
Trio No. 3 In F Minor Op.65 For Piano And Strings
Ensemble: Weithass Trio


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08v8xf8)
Wednesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:01 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - suite
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

02 00:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

03 00:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08v8y84)
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban

01 00:57 Fanny Mendelssohn
Waldeinsam
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington


WED 16:30 In Tune (b08v8xph)
Nicholas Daniel, Jessica Cottis and Charles Daniels

01 00:00 Charles Camilleri
Concertino No 4 for two pianos, 'Summer Nights in Malta' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Glen Inanga and Jennifer Micallef
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brian Schembri

02 00:10 Jean Françaix
Cor Anglais Quartet

03 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for Oboe and Strings

04 00:13 Jean Françaix
Cor Anglais Quartet

05 00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for Oboe and Strings

06 00:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto RV 151 in G major "Alla rustica"

07 00:32 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Performer: Pascal Rogé

08 00:39 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard

09 00:41 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo (Prelude)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann

10 00:50 Bernard Herrmann
Scène d'amour (Vertigo)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann

11 00:57 Antonio Salieri
L'Angiolina (Overture)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Michael Dittrich

12 01:02 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer Vigil (Swedish Rhapsody No 1)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

13 01:14 Edward Elgar
"Softly and gently, dearly ransomed soul" (The Dream of Gerontius)
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Choir: Staatsopernchor Berlin
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

14 01:22 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Rebecca Young
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer

15 01:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

16 01:38 Claudio Monteverdi
Nigra Sum (Vespers)
Performer: Charles Daniels (tenor)
Performer: Bill Carter (theorbo)

17 01:47 Claudio Monteverdi
O quam pulchra est
Performer: Charles Daniels (tenor)
Performer: Bill Carter (theorbo)

18 01:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Performer: Peter Donohoe

19 01:57 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b074zl43)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08v8xt2)
Nicolas Altstaedt, Alexander Lonquich - Beethoven cello sonatas

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello sonata in F major Op.5 no.1
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich

02 00:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 5 No. 2
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich

03 01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A major, Op. 69
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich

04 01:29 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D, Op 6 No 5 [HWV 323]
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

05 01:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in C major, Op. 102 No. 1
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich

06 02:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in D major, Op. 102 No. 2
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich

07 02:26 Jonathan Dove
My Love is Mine
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08v8y00)
Terrorism


WED 22:45 The Essay (b08v8y1n)
Minds at War - Series 4, Siegfried Sassoon's Letter to The Times


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08v8y66)
Late Junction Sessions, King Ayisoba, Adrian Sherwood, Tom Challenger

01 00:00 Sun City Girls (artist)
Bubblin' Greenery
Performer: Sun City Girls

02 00:09 King Ayisoba (artist)
Adinoma
Performer: King Ayisoba
Performer: Adrian Sherwood
Performer: Tom Challenger
Performer: Little Axe
Performer: Abaadongo Adontanga
Performer: Ayuune Sulley
Performer: Gemeka Abobe Azure
Performer: Ayamga Francis

03 00:18 Gonimoblast with Arve Henriksen (artist)
Part 3
Performer: Gonimoblast with Arve Henriksen

04 00:23 Sabîl (artist)
Samai Part II
Performer: Sabîl

05 00:35 King Ayisoba (artist)
Tigaliyataba
Performer: King Ayisoba
Performer: Adrian Sherwood
Performer: Tom Challenger
Performer: Little Axe
Performer: Abaadongo Adontanga
Performer: Ayuune Sulley
Performer: Gemeka Abobe Azure
Performer: Ayamga Francis

06 00:41 King Ayisoba (artist)
People talk too much
Performer: King Ayisoba
Performer: Adrian Sherwood
Performer: Tom Challenger
Performer: Little Axe
Performer: Abaadongo Adontanga
Performer: Ayuune Sulley
Performer: Gemeka Abobe Azure
Performer: Ayamga Francis

07 00:51 Michael Pisaro
sometimes (harmony series no. 1) IV
Ensemble: Colectivo maDam

08 01:07 Marcin Masecki (artist)
Dziesiec Misek
Performer: Marcin Masecki

09 01:13 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 7 No 5
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

10 01:15 Shirley Horn (artist)
Consequences of a Drug Addict Role
Performer: Shirley Horn
Performer: Al Gafa
Performer: Marshall Hawkins
Performer: Bernard Sweetney

11 01:21 Ava Rocha (artist)
Hermética
Performer: Ava Rocha

12 01:24 George Lewis
Shadowgraph 5
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble



THURSDAY 22 JUNE 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08v8tm9)
Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1 and Symphony No 5

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Finale from Swan Lake (complete ballet), Op 20
Orchestra: Greek National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michalis Economou

03 00:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Performer: Konstantinos Destounis
Orchestra: Greek National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michalis Economou

04 00:42 John Psathas
Jettatura
Performer: Konstantinos Destounis

05 00:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Orchestra: Greek National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michalis Economou

06 01:34 Henri Dutilleux
L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: gergiev, valery

07 02:01 Maurice Ravel
Chansons Madecasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Performer: Nora Shulman
Performer: Thomas weibe
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin

08 02:14 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne

09 02:50 Edward Pallasz
Epitafium [Epitaph]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik

10 02:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.3 from Essercizii Musici, for Violin, Oboe, and continuo
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

11 03:11 Nicolò Paganini
Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

12 03:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

13 03:30 Dora Pejačević
Liebeslied (Op.39)
Singer: Katia Markotich
Orchestra: Simfonijski orkestar HRT-a
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

14 03:36 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor (1824)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

15 03:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

16 04:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Choir: Ensemble Giles Binchois
Choir: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Director: Dominique Vellard

17 04:05 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia à 4
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

18 04:12 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

19 04:21 Carl Reinecke
Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio & Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers

20 04:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Singer: Heljä Angervo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

21 04:49 Jean Sibelius
13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Performer: Eero Heinonen

22 05:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

23 05:30 Leander Schlegel
Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: David Kuyken

24 05:53 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08v8tmc)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 00:14 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

03 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in C major BWV.846 from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier (Bk.1 no.1 )
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio

04 00:33 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

05 00:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto in C sharp minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Orchestra: Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels

06 00:52 George Frideric Handel
Mortals think that Time is Sleeping (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King

07 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Liebe himmlisches Gefuhl - aria K.119 arranged for clarinet
Music Arranger: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago

08 01:10 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Ensemble: Storioni Trio

09 01:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major - 1st movement, Ouverture
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

10 01:24 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux, D 780 (No. 4 - Moderato)
Performer: Martin Helmchen

11 01:34 Henry Purcell
Hear My Prayer
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

12 01:37 Ina Boyle
Elegie
Performer: Nadege Rochat
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Paul Meyer

13 01:45 John Ireland
Leaves from a Child's Sketchbook No.s 1-3: By the mere; In the meadow; Hunt's up
Performer: John Lenehan

14 01:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV443
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Ensemble: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players

15 02:04 Errollyn Wallen
Three Ships: Dark Eye
Performer: Tom Kerstens

16 02:09 William Walton
Henry V - Suite
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

17 02:27 Louise Farrenc
Andrea la folle - ballade for voice and piano
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Anna Tilbrook


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08v8vdm)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Greg Doran

01 00:02 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust: Act II Waltz
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

02 00:06 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in B flat
Performer: Sara Trickey
Performer: Daniel Tong

03 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

04 00:25 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevroniya: Prelude
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

05 00:32 Béla Bartók
Sonatina (on Transylvanian Peasant Themes)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

06 00:38 Joachim Raff
Prelude to Shakespeare's The Tempest
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

07 00:54 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No 5 in E flat major, Op 89
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

08 00:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rest
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

09 01:05 John Blow
Venus and Adonis: Adonis, Uncall'd for Sighs 
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: René Jacobs

10 01:13 Benjamin Britten
Six Metamorphoses after Ovid: Niobe
Performer: George Caird

11 01:18 Richard Strauss
Daphne: Moonlight music
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

12 01:26 Arthur Bliss
Checkmate: Finale
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hans-Hubert Schönzeler

13 01:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Paris' Quartet No. 1 in D major, TWV 43:D3
Ensemble: Florilegium

14 01:51 Franz Schubert
Moment musicaux D.780 No.3 in F minor
Performer: András Schiff

15 01:53 Franz Schubert
Moment musicaux D.780 No.3 in F minor
Performer: Maria João Pires

16 01:56 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois, Op 2
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Péter Nagy

17 02:01 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

18 02:13 Joby Talbot
Path of Miracles: Leon
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

19 02:26 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat major, Op.38 'Spring'
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b074zl4t)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), Doing Business

01 00:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture - Hamburger admiralitatsmusik Twv.24:1
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

02 00:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Der getreue music master - sonata in D
Performer: Rainer Zipperling

03 00:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Brockes passion (conclusion)
Singer: Birgitte Christensen
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Donat Havar
Singer: Daniel Behle
Singer: Johannes Weisser
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: René Jacobs

04 00:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro (Paris Quartet) No. 2 In D Major
Ensemble: Florilegium Ensemble


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08v8vj9)
Schwetzingen Festival 2017, Casals Quartet, Artemis Quartet, Martin Helmchen

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet In B Flat Major K.458 (Hunt) For Strings
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

02 00:25 Franz Schubert
13 Variations On A Theme By Anselm Huttenbrenner D.576 For Piano
Performer: Martin Helmchen

03 00:39 Helmut Lachenmann
Variations On A Theme Of Schubert For Piano
Performer: Martin Helmchen

04 00:47 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz For String Quartet
Ensemble: Artemis String Quartet

05 00:56 Sergei Rachmaninov
13 Preludes Op.32 For Piano
Performer: Boris Giltburg


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08v8xfb)
Thursday Opera Matinee: Verdi's Rigoletto

01 00:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto Act I
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Singer: Dimitri Platanias
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 01:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto Act II
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Singer: Dimitri Platanias
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

03 01:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto Act III
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Singer: Dimitri Platanias
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

04 02:12 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Olena Tokar
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans

05 02:19 B.Tommy Andersson
Passacaglia
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård


THU 16:30 In Tune (b08v8xpq)
Peter Donohoe, Michael Spyres, Fflur Wyn

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Hornpipe from Water Music HWV348
Ensemble: Festspielorchester Göttingen
Director: Laurence Cummings

02 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Gigue K.574
Performer: Peter Donohoe

03 00:11 Robert Schumann
Arabesque Op.18 in C major
Performer: Peter Donohoe

04 00:18 Cornelis Dopper
Symphony No 6, 'Amsterdam' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

05 00:25 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet

06 00:32 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Fantasies (Caprices) Op.16; no.2 in E minor; Scherzo (The little trumpeter)
Performer: Peter Donohoe

07 00:36 Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

08 00:42 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Performer: Gary Cooper
Performer: Mark Levy

09 00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen (from Die Zauberlflote)
Performer: Albina Shagamuritova
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Roland Böer

10 01:03 Gaetano Donizetti
Seul sur la terre (Dom Sébastien)
Singer: Michael Spyres
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

11 01:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

12 01:16 Thomas Selle
Die mit Tranen saen
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

13 01:20 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

14 01:37 George Frideric Handel
Oh sleep, why dost thou leave me? (Semele)
Performer: Fflur Wyn
Performer: Laurence Cummings

15 01:43 Will Todd
I flew high in my dreams (from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Performer: Fflur Wyn
Ensemble: Opera Holland Park
Conductor: Matthew Waldren

16 01:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Se il labbro (from Lucio Silla, Act 2)
Performer: Fflur Wyn
Performer: Laurence Cummings

17 01:57 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b074zl4t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08v8xt6)
Vox Luminis at Aldeburgh

01 00:03 Heinrich Schütz
Musikalische Exequien
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

02 00:43 Franz Liszt
Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen - prelude S.179
Performer: Romain Herve

03 01:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.106: Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit (Actus tragicus)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

04 01:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.4: Christ lag in Todesbanden
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

05 01:44 Johann Michael Bach
Unser Leben währet siebenzig Jahr
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

06 01:53 Jonathan Dove
Five Am'rous Sighs
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper

07 02:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Performer: La Cetra Barockorchester
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

08 02:14 Jonathan Dove
Cut My Shadow (i. Surprise; ii. The Guitar; iii. Song of the Dry Orange Tree)
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper

09 02:23 Štěpán Rak
Spanish Suite "To Federico Garcia Lorca": i. Memento; iii. Jota
Performer: Štěpán Rak


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08v8y03)
Man and Machine, Wyndham Lewis, Simon Beard


THU 22:45 The Essay (b08v8y1q)
Minds at War - Series 4, Mata Hari's Final Performance


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08v8y6b)
Max Reinhardt with a Canada 150 Preview

01 00:01 Kid Koala (artist)
25 Bit Blues (Bonus Track)
Performer: Kid Koala

02 00:07 Ensemble Organum (artist)
In Exitu Israel
Performer: Ensemble Organum

03 00:12 Breathing Space (artist)
Time: A Sonic Vigil
Performer: Breathing Space

04 00:20 Alan Mills (artist)
Isabeau s'y Promene
Performer: Alan Mills

05 00:22 Fond of Tigers (artist)
Soheb
Performer: Fond of Tigers

06 00:29 Mark Fell (artist)
Time and Space Shapes for Gamelan
Performer: Mark Fell
Performer: Laurie Spiegel
Performer: Gamelan Sekar Petak

07 00:37 Leonid Desyatnikov
Russian Seasons, Summer - Summer: III. Stomping Song
Performer: Roman Mints
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Philipp Chizhevsky

08 00:40 Chicago London Underground (artist)
Boss Redux
Performer: Chicago London Underground

09 00:51 s a r a s a r a (artist)
s a r a s a r a
Performer: s a r a s a r a

10 00:56 Sentidor (artist)
Passarim
Performer: Sentidor

11 00:59 Tullis Rennie (artist)
To Kentish Town
Performer: Tullis Rennie

12 01:07 Paul Bley (artist)
Ballade
Performer: Paul Bley
Performer: Paul Motian

13 01:12 Skogen (artist)
Ist Gefallen In Den Schnee
Performer: Skogen

14 01:25 Kaia Kater (artist)
Little Pink
Performer: Kaia Kater



FRIDAY 23 JUNE 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08v8tmf)
Asasello Quartet: Mozart, Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K.159 for strings
Ensemble: Asasello Quartet

03 00:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73 for strings
Ensemble: Asasello Quartet

04 00:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor Op.30 for strings
Ensemble: Asasello Quartet

05 01:28 Sulkhan Zinzadse
Dance
Ensemble: Asasello Quartet

06 01:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet
Ensemble: Asasello Quartet

07 01:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

08 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

09 02:37 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik

10 03:16 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

11 03:23 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia for percussion
Performer: Colin Currie

12 03:30 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov

13 03:39 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Performer: Jane Coop

14 03:44 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

15 03:51 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green

16 04:01 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

17 04:10 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell

18 04:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo

19 04:29 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

20 04:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 2 in E flat major K.417 for horn and orchestra
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

21 04:56 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

22 05:06 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet or viola and piano (Op.120 No.2) in E flat major
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Håvard Gimse

23 05:27 Luigi Dallapiccola
2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: The Netherlands Chamber Choir
Conductor: Eric Ericson

24 05:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08v8tmh)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 21: Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:15 Francis Poulenc
Quatre Motets pour un temps de penitence; no. 2 Vinea mea electa
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin; Prelude
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin; Loure
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

05 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin; Bouree
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

06 00:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' - 1st movement, - Adagio-Allegro
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti

07 00:40 William Byrd
Sellinger's round for keyboard from "My Lady Nevell's Book"
Performer: Glenn Gould

08 00:47 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances for orchestra (Op.45), no.1; Non allegro - lento - tempo 1
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

09 01:01 Scott Joplin
Bethena
Performer: William Albright

10 01:08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 In G Major for soprano and orchestra; 4th mvt
Singer: Reri Grist
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

11 01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C minor, K 406 - 2nd movement, Andante
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

12 01:24
"Fireflies Unlimited" by Anna Kisby, read by Stella Gonet

13 01:27 Steve Reich
Vermont Counterpoint (extract)
Performer: Ransom Wilson

14 01:34 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

15 01:37 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Bour

16 01:54 Ian Venables
A Kiss Op. 15
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

17 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 - 3rd movement; Rondo
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

18 02:12 Rose Youmans Eliscu
Great Day
Singer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: George Duvivier
Performer: Mundell Lowe

19 02:15 György Ligeti
Étude No 4, 'Fanfare'
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

20 02:18 Michel-Richard de Lalande
Regna terrae (Exsurgat Deus)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

21 02:22 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Grand Tarantella for piano and orchestra
Performer: Reid Neibaur Nibley
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Maurice Abravanel


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08v8vdp)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Greg Doran

01 00:00 Frank Bridge
The Bee
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

02 00:02 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

03 00:10 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3 No.1
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon

04 00:30 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs?
Performer: Eric Bellocq
Singer: Damien Guillon

05 00:34 Johann Pachelbel
Musikalische Ergötzung, Suite in G Major, P. 450
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer

06 00:44 Hector Berlioz
Waverley Overture, Op.1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

07 00:56 Sergei Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil: Nunc dimittis
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

08 01:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce è'l tormento
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

09 01:11 Richard Wagner
Parsifal, Act III: 'Nur eine Waffe taugt' 
Singer: René Kollo
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti

10 01:21 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder for violin and piano Op.113: IV. Langsam mit melancholischem Ausdruck
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Jan Panenka

11 01:30 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No.2
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester

12 01:40 Anders Hillborg
Liquid Marble
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

13 01:54 Jules Massenet
La Vierge: Extase de la vierge "Rêve infini! Divine extase!"
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Hervé Niquet

14 02:00 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G major
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae

15 02:19 Erik Satie
Trois Mélodies: No.1 Les Anges
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan

16 02:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b074zl4z)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), Ever the Politician

01 00:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) In E minor Twv.55:E3 Darmstadt
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society

02 00:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
O erhabnes Glück der ehe (conclusion)
Performer: Das Kleine Konzert
Director: Hermann Max

03 00:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto In A minor Twv.52:A1
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt

04 00:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ino - conclusion
Performer: Musica Antiqua Köln
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Singer: Barbara Schlick

05 00:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Schmucke Dich, O Liebe Seele - Cantata
Conductor: Stephan MacLeod
Ensemble: Gli Angeli Genève


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08v8vjk)
Schwetzingen Festival 2017, Jorg Widmann, Boris Giltburg, Diotima Quartet

01 00:04 Johannes Brahms
Quintet In B Minor Op.115 For Clarinet And Strings
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Ensemble: Diotima String Quartet

02 00:46 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux Op.39 For Piano
Performer: Boris Giltburg


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08v8xff)
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:12 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B Tommy Anderson

02 00:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B Tommy Anderson

03 01:37 Eric Korngold
Symphony in F# major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B Tommy Anderson

04 02:10 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Robert Plane
Conductor: Eric Stern


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08v8xpt)
Avi Avital and Omer Avital, David Briggs, Holly Marland and Michael Cretu

01 00:00 Edvard Grieg
In the hall of the mountain king (Peer Gynt)
Performer: David Briggs
Music Arranger: David Briggs

02 00:03 Holly Marland
Mystic Bird
Performer: Holly Marland
Performer: Michael Cretu

03 00:11 Trad. Turkish
Rambi Rambi
Performer: Holly Marland
Performer: Michael Cretu

04 00:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev

05 00:22 Trad. West African
Banilay
Performer: Holly Marland
Performer: Michael Cretu

06 00:24 Claude Debussy
Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

07 00:27 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata: III. Allegro con spirito
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

08 00:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

09 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Glenn Gould

10 00:47 Ferdinando Carulli
Rondo from Duo in G major, Op 34 No 2
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams

11 00:51 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C Minor, 'Resurrection' (1st mvt)
Performer: David Briggs
Music Arranger: David Briggs

12 00:59 David Briggs
Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Performer: David Briggs

13 01:04 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor 'Unfinished' (3rd mvt, reconstructed)
Music Arranger: Mario Venzago
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Mario Venzago

14 01:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in E minor 'The little trumpeter' (Fantasie Caprices Op 16 No 2)
Performer: Peter Donohoe

15 01:16 Georg Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 6 No 11 in A (last mvt)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze

16 01:24 Omer Avital
Ana Maghrebi
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Omer Avital

17 01:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Dance of the Clowns (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

18 01:34 Omer Avital
Lonely Girl
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Omer Avital

19 01:48 Avi Avital
Avi's Song
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Omer Avital

20 01:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

21 01:58 Aaron Copland
I bought me a cat (Old American Songs)
Performer: Willard White
Performer: Graeme McNaught


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b074zl4z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08v8xt9)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard at Aldeburgh

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 2 BWV.813: Allemande; Courante; Sarabande; Gigue
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

02 00:13 Franz Schubert
20 Waltzes D.146: No 12 in G minor
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

03 00:14 Franz Schubert
17 Landler D.366: no.12 in E flat minor; no.10 in B minor; no.4 in A minor
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

04 00:17 Franz Schubert
12 Waltzes, 17 landlers and 9 ecossaises D.145: Walzer no 9; Walzer no 6
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

05 00:20 Franz Schubert
12 Landler D.790: no.6 in C sharp minor; no.8 in A flat minor
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

06 00:23 Robert Schumann
Carnaval Op. 9: Chiarina; Estrella
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

07 00:25 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.24: no.4 in B flat minor
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

08 00:29 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas Op.59: no.1 in A minor
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

09 00:33 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.67: no.4 in A minor
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

10 00:36 Béla Bartók
For children Sz.42; No 17 Round Dance
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

11 00:37 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos Sz.107: no.128 Peasant dance
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

12 01:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 5 BWV.816: Allemande; Courante; Sarabande; Gigue
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

13 01:14 Franz Schubert
20 Waltzes D.146: no 6 in D major; no 11 in B flat; no 10 in F
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

14 01:23 Franz Schubert
17 Landler D.366: no 7 in G major
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

15 01:24 Franz Schubert
12 Waltzes, 17 landlers and 9 ecossaises D.145: Landlers no 9 and no 6
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

16 01:26 Franz Schubert
12 Landler D.790: no.9 in B major; no.11 in A flat major
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

17 01:28 Robert Schumann
Carnaval Op.9: Valse allemande; Valse noble
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

18 01:30 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas: Op.59 no.2 in A flat; Op.24 No 2 in C; Op.67 No 3 in C
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

19 01:36 Béla Bartók
For children Sz.42: Swineherd's dance
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

20 01:38 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos Sz.107: Ostinato
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

21 01:47 Jonathan Dove
All You Who Sleep Tonight (i - xiii)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

22 02:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring", [complete]
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08slxb0)
Jackie Kay, Nicola Barker, Scottee


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08v8y1s)
Minds at War - Series 4, Isaac Rosenberg's Dead Man's Dump

01 00:12 Songhoy Blues
Ir Ma Sobay


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08v8y6d)
Glastonbury Festival

01 00:00 Songhoy Blues
Ir Ma Sobay

02 00:04 Hot 8 Brass Band
Keep It Funky

03 00:13 The Young'uns (artist)
Ghafoors Bus
Performer: The Young'uns

04 00:18 Pat Thomas
Eye Colo

05 00:22 Pat Thomas (artist)
Mber Papa
Performer: Pat Thomas

06 00:33 Martha Wainwright (artist)
So Down
Performer: Martha Wainwright

07 00:40 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Sey
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

08 00:44 Michou (artist)
Maloya Ton Tisane
Performer: Michou

09 00:51 Hot 8 Brass Band (artist)
Ghost Town
Performer: Hot 8 Brass Band

10 00:58 Broadway Dance Band
Wofo Nono

11 01:01 Uhuru Dance Band
Yahyia Mu

12 01:08 Nana Tuffour
Owuo Aye Mebi

13 01:12 Pat Thomas (artist)
Gyae Su
Performer: Pat Thomas

14 01:19 Pat Thomas
Coming Home

15 01:22 Pat Thomas
Yamona

16 01:33 DAM
Street Poetry

17 01:40 The Young'uns (artist)
Be the Man
Performer: The Young'uns

18 01:47 Rajasthan Heritage Brass Band
Balam

19 01:49 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Fadjamou
Performer: Oumou Sangaré

20 01:54 Ata Kak (artist)
Obaa Sima
Performer: Ata Kak




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08v8r46)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08v8xf4)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08v8xf8)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08v8xfb)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08v8xff)

BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 19:30 SUN (b08v8qn6)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b08v8lzk)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08v8lz3)

Breakfast 01:00 SUN (b08v8p3r)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08v8qwr)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08v8tm1)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08v8tm7)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08v8tmc)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08v8tmh)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08tb56s)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08v8y84)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b074zc6k)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b074zc6k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b074zl41)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b074zl41)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b074zl43)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b074zl43)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b074zl4t)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b074zl4t)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b074zl4z)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b074zl4z)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b08v8qn8)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08v8qwt)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08v8vdh)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08v8vdk)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08v8vdm)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08v8vdp)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08v8xzy)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08v8y00)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08v8y03)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b08v8p3j)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08v8lzm)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08v8r48)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08vf3kl)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08v8xph)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08v8xpq)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08v8xpt)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08v8sm5)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08v8lzf)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08v8y62)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08v8y66)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08v8y6b)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08v8lz7)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08v8lz7)

Opera on 3 17:00 SAT (b08v8lzh)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08v8p3w)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08t18jl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08v8r44)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08v8vj1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08v8vj7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08v8vj9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08v8vjk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08v8sm1)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08v8xt0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08v8xt2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08v8xt6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08v8xt9)

Recital 23:30 SUN (b08v8qnb)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08v8lz5)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b05y5y42)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (b08v92hf)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08v8qn4)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08v8p3t)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08v8q8j)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08v8p71)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08wqmtk)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08v8y1l)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08v8y1n)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08v8y1q)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08v8y1s)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b07f6mh4)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08slxb0)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08t4v35)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08v8qwp)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08v8tlz)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08v8tm5)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08v8tm9)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08v8tmf)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08v8qn2)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08v8y6d)