Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 10 JUNE 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08tcxdn)
Auckland Philharmonia from New Zealand

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

03 00:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no 5 in F major, Op 103 'Egyptian'
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

04 00:36 Claude Debussy
La Puerta del vino (no 3 from Preludes, Book 2) (encore)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

05 00:41 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op 14
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

06 01:33 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

07 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for alto, male chorus and orchestra (Op.53)
Singer: Mirjam Kalin
Choir: Slovenicum Chamber Choir
Choir: Choir Consortium Classicum
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

08 02:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Solo Cello No.6 in D major (BWV.1012)
Performer: Guy Fouquet

09 02:45 Anthonello de Caserta
Dame d'onour (ballade 41v) from the Manuscript of Modena (Codex M5,24)
Ensemble: Mala Punica

10 02:59 Claude Debussy
Danseuses de Delphes; Le vent dans la plaine; Minstrels (Preludes Bk.1)
Performer: Claude Debussy

11 03:06 Howard Cable
The Banks of Newfoundland
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Stephen Chenette

12 03:14 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa

13 03:24 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

14 03:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Performer: Lajos Mayer
Performer: Imre Rohmann

15 03:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Ensemble: Ondine Trio

16 03:54 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Director: Robert King

17 04:01 Ambroise Thomas
Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

18 04:05 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny

19 04:18 Carl Maria von Weber
Canzonettas - songs with guitar/piano
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Christina Högman

20 04:30 Oscar Merikanto
Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen

21 04:36 John Foulds
Keltic Suite (Op.29) [1911]
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

22 04:52 Leos Janáček
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Brown, Michael

23 05:08 Adam Jarzębski
Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg

24 05:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

25 05:44 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Performer: Jautrite Putnina


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08t159f)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Franz Liszt
3 Notturnos for piano, S.541 -no.3 in A flat major "Liebesträume"
Performer: Jorge Bolet

02 00:09 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 00:23 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6, No.2
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

04 00:35 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter

05 00:41 Sonny Berman
Woodchopper’s Holiday
Performer: Sonny Berman
Performer: Serge Chaloff
Ensemble: plus other artists

06 00:44 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivión
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell

07 00:48 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide - Prologue:La Gloire
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

08 00:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in F minor for bass tuba - 2nd movement; Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: Patrick Harrild
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

09 01:03 Doreen Carwithen
One Damn Thing After Another
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

10 01:12 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op.118 No.6
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

11 01:19 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart

12 01:24 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs, Op 183
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

13 01:34 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Danse nègre (African Suite, Op 35)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

14 01:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Performer: Simon Preston

15 01:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te? K 505
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

16 01:57 Alexander Borodin
Serenata alla spagnola
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08t159h)
Andrew McGregor with Ivan Hewett and Laura Tunbridge

01 00:03 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel Und Gretel (Act 3 scene 2)
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Bavarian RSO
Performer: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Performer: Jeffrey Tate

02 00:06 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D Op. 73 ii. Adagio non troppo
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andris Nelsons

03 00:18 Edmund Rubbra
Psalm 6 (Three Psalms Op. 61 No. 1)
Performer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Frederick Stone

04 00:25 Howard Skempton
More Sweet Than My Refrain
Performer: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Performer: Paul Hillier

05 00:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude And Fugue in C minor BWV847
Performer: Mie Miki

06 01:21 Charles Villiers Stanford
Preludes

07 02:47 Béla Bartók
Bartok String Quartet No. 2 Op. 17
Performer: The Heath Quartet


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08t159k)
Sound and Nature

01 00:04
Daniel Grimley - composers and nature

02 00:09
Robert Macfarlane and Jennifer Peedom

03 00:17
Jez riley French

04 00:21
Kate Hopkins

05 00:24
Pascal Wyse

06 00:27
Vanessa Berlowitz

07 00:32
William Goodchild

08 00:40
Robert Macfarlane


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08t159m)
Ailish Tynan on BBC Cardiff Singer of the World

01 00:04 Benjamin Britten
At the mid hour of night
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

02 00:06 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

03 00:11 Jean Sibelius
Tulen Synty
Singer: Tommi Hakala
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

04 00:23 Richard Strauss
Vier Letzte Lieder: Fruhling
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti

05 00:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff, Act 3, Sc.2: Ninfi! Elfi! Silfi!
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Stella Doufexis
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann

06 00:37 Gustav Mahler
Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Gothenburg S O.
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

07 00:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Act 2, Sc.2: Lensky's Aria
Singer: Marius Brenciu
Orchestra: Theatre Royal de la Monnaie S O
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

08 01:03 Jean Sibelius
6 Songs Op.36, No.1 Svarta rosor
Performer: Brian Zeger
Singer: Jamie Barton

09 01:05 Jean Sibelius
6 Songs Op.36 No.4: Sav, sav, susa
Performer: Brian Zeger
Singer: Jamie Barton

10 01:08 Jean Sibelius
5 Songs Op.37 No.5; Flickan kom ifran sin...
Performer: Brian Zeger
Singer: Jamie Barton

11 01:11 Jean Sibelius
7 Songs Of Runeberg Op.13, No.2; Kyssens hopp
Performer: Brian Zeger
Singer: Jamie Barton

12 01:14 Jean Sibelius
5 Songs Op.37 No.4; Var det en drom?
Performer: Brian Zeger
Singer: Jamie Barton

13 01:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Act.1; Vy mne pisali - Kagda by zhzyn
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

14 01:22 Trad.
Oh The Little Box Is Full [karabejniki]
Performer: Osipov Russian Folk Orchestra
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky

15 01:27 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder, No.3; Im Treibhaus
Singer: Lisa Gasteen
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young

16 01:33 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder, No.4; Schmerzen
Singer: Lisa Gasteen
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young

17 01:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge; From far, from eve and morning
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Ensemble: Dante Quartet

18 01:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge; Is my team ploughing?
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Ensemble: Dante Quartet

19 01:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge; Clun
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Ensemble: Dante Quartet

20 01:50 Michael Tippett
A Child Of Our Time - No.7; How can I cherish
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Singer: Nicole Cabell

21 01:55 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act 2; Vissi d'arte
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (b08tbcwy)
Tango

01 00:01 Martynas (artist)
Telephone
Performer: Martynas

02 00:03 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Habanera
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

03 00:04 Héctor Quesada
Indio Manso
Ensemble: Carlos Di Sarli

04 00:09 Isaac Albéniz
Espana: Tango
Performer: Kathryn Stott

05 00:12 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

06 00:15 Milton Babbitt
It Takes Twelve To Tango
Performer: Alan Feinberg

07 00:17 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Orchestra

08 00:26 Juan D'Arienzo (artist)
El Flete
Performer: Juan D'Arienzo

09 00:34 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera Portenas
Performer: Lara St. John
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Marturet

10 00:39 Osvaldo Pugliese (artist)
Zum
Performer: Osvaldo Pugliese

11 00:43 Astor Piazzolla
La Camorra iii
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Orchestra


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08t159r)
01 00:01 Duke Ellington (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Duke Ellington

02 00:04 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
Uptown Blues
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford

03 00:07 Ben Webster & Harry Edison (artist)
Taste On The Place
Performer: Ben Webster & Harry Edison
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Performer: Ben Webster

04 00:15 Wes Montgomery (artist)
D Natural Blues
Performer: Wes Montgomery

05 00:22 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Forest Flower - Sunset
Performer: Charles Lloyd
Performer: The Charles Lloyd Quartet

06 00:33 Bunny Berigan (artist)
I Can't Get Started
Performer: Bunny Berigan

07 00:38 Paul Barbarin (artist)
Too Late
Performer: Paul Barbarin

08 00:43 Edmond Hall (artist)
Profoundly Blue
Performer: Edmond Hall
Performer: Edmond Hall Celeste Quartet

09 00:47 Oscar Peterson (artist)
C Jam Blues
Performer: Oscar Peterson

10 00:51 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
One Man Went To Blow
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

11 00:55 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Rain
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b08t159w)
Wagner's Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

01 00:10 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg Act I
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Gwyn Hughes Jones
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

02 01:48 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg Act II
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Gwyn Hughes Jones
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

03 03:02 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg Act III
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Gwyn Hughes Jones
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

04 05:07 Franz Liszt
The Fountains of the Villa d'Este
Performer: Lazar Berman


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b08t159z)
An Assembly

01 00:03 Laurence Tompkins
Dear Dope
Ensemble: An Assembly
Conductor: Jack Sheen

02 00:12 Maya Verlaak
Dance (III)
Ensemble: An Assembly
Conductor: Jack Sheen

03 00:21 Oliver Leith
Veil, from Hand Coloured
Ensemble: An Assembly
Conductor: Jack Sheen

04 00:30 Paul McGuire
Panels
Ensemble: An Assembly
Conductor: Jack Sheen

05 00:40 Eleanor Cully
Deer tracks
Author: Sarah Boulton
Ensemble: An Assembly
Conductor: Jack Sheen

06 00:52 Louis d'Heudieres
Laughter Studies 6
Ensemble: An Assembly
Conductor: Jack Sheen

07 01:09 Salvatore Sciarrino
Studi per l'intonazione del mare (Studies for tuning the sea)
Singer: Michel van Goethem
Ensemble: Orchestra of flutes and saxophones
Conductor: Marco Angius



SUNDAY 11 JUNE 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b08t15gn)
Serge Chaloff

01 00:02 Serge Chaloff (artist)
Blue Serge
Performer: Serge Chaloff

02 00:05 Woody Herman’s Woodchoppers (artist)
Woodchopper's Holiday
Performer: Woody Herman’s Woodchoppers

03 00:09 The Serge Chaloff All Stars (artist)
Pumpernickel
Performer: The Serge Chaloff All Stars

04 00:12 The Serge Chaloff All Stars (artist)
Gabardine And Serge
Performer: The Serge Chaloff All Stars

05 00:15 Woody Herman (artist)
Four Brothers
Performer: Woody Herman

06 00:19 Woody Herman (artist)
The Goof And I
Performer: Woody Herman

07 00:23 Serge Chaloff (artist)
Easy Street
Performer: Serge Chaloff

08 00:27 Serge Chaloff (artist)
Love Is Just Around The Corner
Performer: Serge Chaloff

09 00:30 The Serge Chaloff Orchestra (artist)
The Fable Of Mable
Performer: The Serge Chaloff Orchestra

10 00:35 Serge Chaloff Sextet (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Serge Chaloff Sextet

11 00:40 Serge Chaloff Quartet (artist)
I'Ve Got The World On A String
Performer: Serge Chaloff Quartet

12 00:47 Serge Chaloff Quartet (artist)
The Goof And I
Performer: Serge Chaloff Quartet

13 00:52 Serge Chaloff Quartet (artist)
Thanks For The Memory
Performer: Serge Chaloff Quartet

14 00:57 The Four Brothers (artist)
Aged In Wood
Performer: The Four Brothers


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08t15gq)
RTE National Symphony Orchestra perform Brahms 2nd Symphony. With John Shea

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan overture
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann

03 00:10 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor Op 102
Performer: Itamar Zorman
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann

04 00:44 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann

05 01:24 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky"
Performer: Primoz Lorenz
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Matija Lorenz
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz

06 02:01 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Osculetur me
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill

07 02:25 William Walton
Where does the uttered music go? - for SATB chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

08 02:31 William Walton
Variations on a theme by Hindemith
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

09 02:54 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

10 03:04 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No.1
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

11 03:18 Zoltán Székely
Six Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Performer: Szenthelyi Miklós
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

12 03:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker

13 03:48 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.4 in E major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič

14 04:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to 'Euryanthe'
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Güttler

15 04:10 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Ensemble: London Baroque

16 04:15 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia for keyboard (Wq.61 '6) in C major
Performer: Andreas Staier

17 04:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

18 04:29 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum (H.23c.1) in C major (c.1765)
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

19 04:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no.1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina

20 04:50 Christoph Willibald Gluck
From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

21 05:02 Richard Wagner
Wesendonk Lieder
Orchestrator: Felix Mottl
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

22 05:25 Claude Debussy
Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

23 05:46 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Canticum Graduum ( op 27)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Tadeusz Strugała


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08t15gs)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Edward German
Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:11 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén

03 00:27 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 00:35 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

05 00:41 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

06 00:52 Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman

07 01:04 Fęlá Şowándé
Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

08 01:08 Léon Honnoré
Morceau de concert
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

09 01:20 Magnus Lindberg
Seht die Sonne
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

10 01:25 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

11 01:31 Charles‐François Gounod
St Cecilia Mass (Sanctus)
Singer: Laurence Dale
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

12 01:38 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

13 01:48 Michael Haydn
Concertino in B flat major
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd

14 01:55 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Performer: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Director: Elgar Howarth


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08t15gv)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Das Wohltemperierte Klavier Book 1 - Prelude in C minor BWV 847
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

02 00:06 Per Nørgård
Pastorale
Ensemble: Trio Aristos

03 00:12 Trad
Willow Willow
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Claire Booth

04 00:17 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs: No.4 Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Andrew Tyson

05 00:25 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha: Part One - Hiawatha's Wedding Feast
Orchestra: Orchestra and Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Singer: Arthur Davies
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

06 01:03 Frank Bridge
There Is A Willow Grows Aslant A Brook
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

07 01:15 Arthur Bliss
Conversations
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Michael Cox
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet

08 01:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.3 'A Pastoral Symphony'
Performer: Rhys Owens
Singer: Andrew Staples
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

09 02:12 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor for piano duet D.940
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

10 02:34 Albert Roussel
Symphony No.3 in G minor Op.42
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marek Janowski

11 02:58 Benjamin Britten
Fancie
Performer: Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08t15gx)
Nishat Khan

01 00:06 Vilayat Khan
Night at the Taj

02 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B Minor (Kyrie)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

03 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.40 in G minor (1st mvt: Allegro)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

04 00:30 Manuel de Falla
The Three-Cornered Hat (Final Dance)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

05 00:41 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.8 in C minor (2nd mvt: Scherzo)
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

06 00:48 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes (Act 2: Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

07 00:54 Trad.
Tibi Dixit
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08slq3f)
WIgmore Hall Mondays: Mahan Esfahani

01 00:03 Thomas Tomkins
Pavan in A minor
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

02 00:09 Giles Farnaby
Woody-Cock
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

03 00:16 Henry Cowell
Set of Four (1960)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

04 00:34 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sonata in F F5
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

05 00:44 Steve Reich
Piano Phase
Performer: Mahan Esfahani


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b05xq4r4)
Music in 18th-century Newcastle

01 00:03 Charles Avison
Concerto grosso in D, Op 4 No 7
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk

02 00:12 Charles Avison
Concerto grosso No 2 in D minor (after Geminiani)
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk

03 00:23 George Frideric Handel
Now sweetly smiling peace descends (from Deborah)
Conductor: Joachim Carlos Martini
Orchestra: Frankfurt Baroque Orchestra
Singer: Natacha Ducret

04 00:25 James Oswald
Pinky House
Performer: Concerto Caledonia
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Director: David McGuinness

05 00:32 John Garth
Cello Concerto No 5 in D minor (1st Movement)
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk

06 00:42 William Herschel
Sonata in D, Op 4 No 4
Performer: Florian Deuter
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: Timothy Roberts

07 00:48 Charles Avison
Concerto in 7 parts in C major Op.10
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08slxbk)
St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick

01 00:00 Herbert Howells
My eyes for beauty pine
Choir: St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick

02 00:10 Jonathan Bielby
Psalm 136
Choir: St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick

03 00:20 Philip Moore
Magnificat: in A
Choir: St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick

04 00:26 Philip Moore
Nunc Dimittis: in A
Choir: St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick

05 00:37 Edward Elgar
The Spirit of the Lord is upon me
Choir: St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick

06 00:52 Maurice Duruflé
Choral varié sur le thème du 'Veni Creator', Op 4
Choir: St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b08t15sn)
Composing for the liturgy

01 00:02 William Byrd
O salutaris hostia
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

02 00:08 Michael Finnissy
John the Baptist
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

03 00:15 John Tavener
Hymn to the Mother of God
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

04 00:21 Roxanna Panufnik
Magnificat
Performer: Richard Johnson
Choir: Exultate Singers
Conductor: David Ogden

05 00:33 William Byrd
Ad Dominum con tribularer
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

06 00:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C major
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Singer: William Kendall
Singer: Alastair Miles
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

07 00:55 Michael Finnissy
Telling
Singer: Peter Hicks
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08t15sq)
The Power of Three

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Graham Johnson
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten

02 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Pt.1, no.12; For unto us a child is born [chorus]
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:03 Léo Delibes
Lakme - opera in 3 acts: Act 1, no.2; Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Performer: Renée Fleming
Performer: Susan Graham
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Sebastian Lang-Lessing

04 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 (Op.98) in E minor, 1st movement; Allegro non troppo
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

05 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.1; Christe eleison [SS duet]
Performer: Dunedin Consort and Players
Performer: John Butt

06 00:04 Felice & Boudleaux Bryant
Bye Bye Love
Performer: The Everly Brothers

07 00:04 Boudleaux Bryant
All I Have To Do Is Dream
Performer: The Everly Brothers

08 00:06 anon
Scolica Enchiriadis
Performer: Tonus Peregrinus

09 00:06 John Dunstable
Quam pulchra es - antiphon MB.44 for 3 voices
Performer: Tonus Peregrinus

10 00:11 Cher
Believe
Performer: Cher

11 00:12 Henry Purcell
Funeral Music for Queen Mary - drum recessional
Performer: Equale Brass Ensemble
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner

12 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.27 (K.595) in B flat major; 1st mvt; Allegro
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra

13 00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orch no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Bernard Haitink

14 00:17 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G major (D.887)
Performer: Amadeus Quartet

15 00:17 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 6. First movt
Performer: Philharmonia
Performer: Lorin Maazel

16 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.1; Kyrie eleison [chorus]
Performer: Dunedin Consort and Players
Performer: John Butt

17 00:18 Cole Porter
Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

18 00:19 Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Performer: Black Sabbath

19 00:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Charles Dutoit

20 00:21 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

21 00:22 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mars, the bringer of war
Performer: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Performer: Richard Hickox

22 00:25 Primus
South Park Theme
Performer: Primus

23 00:25 Danny Elfman
The Simpsons Main Title Theme
Performer: Danny Elfman

24 00:25 Leonard Bernstein
Maria
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

25 00:26 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Simon Rattle

26 00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Performer: Angela Hewitt


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b05s3cjj)
Boyhood

01 Purcell, arr. Berio
The modification and instrumentation of a famous hornpipe as a merry and altogether sincere homage to Uncle Alfred
Performer: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi, Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

02 00:00
Unknown
What are little boys made of? (Natural History), read by Roger Ringrose and James Stewart.

03 00:00 Edward Elgar
Serenade (The Wand of Youth, Suite No.1 (Op.1a))
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)

04 00:03
John Greenleaf Whittier
The Barefoot Boy, read by Roger Ringrose

05 00:03 R. McKuer, adapted by Serge Gainsbourg
Un petit garcon appele Charlie Brown
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg (vocal), Unnamed Orchestra

06 00:06
Benjamin Robbins Curtis Low
The Locomotive to the Boy, read by Roger Ringrose

07 00:06 Béla Bartók
Swineheard’s Dance (Hungarian Pictures, BB103)
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

08 00:08
John Clare
The Schoolboy, read by Roger Ringrose

09 00:09 Benjamin Britten
Sentimental Sarabande (Simple Symphony, Op.4)
Performer: Emperor Quartet

10 00:12 Lord Robert Baden-Powell
Boy Scout Training (archive extract).
Performer: Lord Robert Baden-Powell

11 00:14
Charles Dickens
David Copperfield, read by James Stewart

12 00:17 Guedron
Je suis bon garcon
Performer: Le Poeme Harmonique, Vincent Dumestre (director)

13 00:20
Unknown
The Sad Story of a Little Boy That Cried, read by Roger Ringrose

14 00:21 Dohnanyi
Scherzo (Symphonische Minuten, Op.36 No.3)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic, Matthias Bamert (conductor)

15 00:22
Francesca Simon
Horrid Henry, read by James Stewart

16 00:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Allegro (Sonata for Two Violins in C major, Op.56)
Performer: Veronika Jaruskova & Eva Karova (violins of the Pavel Haas Quartet)

17 00:26
Ogden Nash
To A Small Boy Standing On My Shoes While I Am Wearing Them, read by Roger Ringrose

18 00:27 Claude Debussy
Scherzando (En blanc et noir)
Performer: Katia and Marielle Labeque (pianos)

19 00:30
René Goscinny
A Game of Football, read by Roger Ringrose

20 00:31 Trad.
Georgy Porgy
Performer: Unnamed Children

21 00:32 Igor Stravinsky
Suite for Small Orchestra No.1 (arranged from 5 Easy Pieces for piano duet)
Performer: Ensemble InterContemporain, Pierre Boulez (conductor)

22 00:32
Mark Haddon
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, read by James Stewart

23 00:34 Leos Janáček
Andante Sostenuto (Youth Suite)
Performer: Prague Wind Quintet

24 00:37
Henry Longfellow
The Castle-builder, read by Roger Ringrose

25 00:38 Jimmy Rogers
The Land of my Boyhood Dreams
Performer: Jimmy Rodgers (vocal and guitar)

26 00:41
Steve Martin
How to Read an Ancient Map (extract from The Boys Book of Adventure), read by James Stewart

27 00:41 Paul Reade
Exotica (The Victorian Kitchen Garden – suite for clarinet and harp)
Performer: Emma Johnson (clarinet), Skaila Kanga (harp)

28 00:42
John Keats
The Naughty Boy, read by Roger Ringrose

29 00:42 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Lullaby (Sleep on for Cello and Piano)
Performer: Members of the Nash Ensemble

30 00:43
Martin Oliver
How to Be The best Spy (extract from The Boys’ Book of Spycraft), read by James Stewart

31 00:45
Mother Goose
Little Boy Blue, read by Roger Ringrose

32 00:46
William Blake
The Little Boy Lost (Songs of Innocence), read by Roger Ringrose and James Stewart

33 00:46 Michael Tippett
Boyhood’s End
Performer: Mark Padmore (tenor), Roger Vignoles (piano)

34 00:59
Aesop, adapted William Ellery Leonard
The Boys and the Frogs, read by Roger Ringrose and James Stewart

35 00:59 György Ligeti
Calmo, sostenuto (Chamber Concerto for 13 Instruments)
Performer: Ensemble InterContemporain, Pierre Boulez (conductor)

36 01:00
John Boyne
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (extract), read by Roger Ringrose

37 01:05 Benjamin Britten
Spring Carol (Ceremony of Carols)
Performer: Choir of Westminster Cathedral, Sioned Williams (harp)

38 01:06
Walt Whitman
We Two Boys Together Clinging, read by James Stewart

39 01:07
Arthur Guiterman
A Boy and a Pup, read by Roger Ringrose

40 01:07 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 No.3
Performer: Daniel Barenboim (piano)

41 01:09 Debussy, arr. Robert Aitken
The Little Shepherd (Children’s Corner)
Performer: Judith Hall (flute), Elinor Bennett (harp)

42 01:10
John Kendrick Bangs
The Little Elfman, read by James Stewart

43 01:11
William Blake
The Little Boy Found (Songs of Innocence), read by Roger Ringrose and James Stewart

44 01:12 William Byrd
I thought that love had been a boy
Performer: Laurence Zazzo (countertenor), Paragon Saxophone Quartet

45 01:13
Thomas Hardy
Boys, Then and Now, read by Roger Ringrose and James Stewart


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08tr8y0)
Frost-Heron


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08t15ss)
WDR Symphony Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov

01 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien Op.45
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

02 00:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini Op.43 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

03 00:43 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Isle Of The Dead Op.29
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

04 01:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca Da Rimini - Symphonic Fantasia After Dante Op.32
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b04xrq9n)
A Traveller's Guide to Paterson


SUN 23:00 Early Music Late (b08t16bh)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra - Handel, Rameau

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G. Op 6 No 1
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

02 00:13 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Performer: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Singer: Katherine Watson
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

03 00:20 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Overture
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

04 00:31 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - Suite
Singer: Katherine Watson
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm



MONDAY 12 JUNE 2017


MON 00:00 Recital (b08t16bk)
Stephen Hough

01 00:01 César Franck
Prelude, choral and fugue M.21 for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough

02 00:20 Franz Liszt
Etude d'execution transcendante S.139 (no. 11)
Performer: Stephen Hough


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08t18jb)
Proms 2016: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

03 01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

04 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble

05 02:42 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

06 03:21 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Ensemble: London Baroque

07 03:27 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio

08 03:34 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

09 03:43 Anton Rubinstein
Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Performer: Josef Lhévinne

10 03:51 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov

11 04:01 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

12 04:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov

13 04:19 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Performer: Steven Osborne

14 04:28 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt

15 04:37 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos

16 04:47 Antonio Cesti
Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Singer: Cettina Cadelo
Singer: Gastone Sarti
Choir: Concerto Vocale
Director: René Jacobs

17 04:55 Francesco Durante
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

18 05:05 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Performer: Adam Barnett-Hart
Performer: Wu Jie
Performer: Pierre Lapointe
Performer: Dane Johansen
Ensemble: Escher Quartet

19 05:24 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Angela Cheng

20 05:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Kuppens, Ann
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08t18jd)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet

02 00:06 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No, 1 in E flat, Op. 1
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch

03 00:22 Robert Chirbury
Agnus Dei
Ensemble: Orlando Consort

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Music Arranger: Dame Myra Hess
Performer: Dame Myra Hess

05 00:33 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Jean Martinon

06 00:45 Ernest John Moeran
Windmills from Three Fancies
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne

07 00:48 John Ireland
A Downland Suite - no.2; Elegy
Ensemble: London Collegiate Brass
Conductor: James Stobart

08 00:52 Santiago de Murcia
Fandango - El Fandanguito
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

09 01:02 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op 22)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

10 01:09 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

11 01:13 Giovanni Mossi
Concerto Op.4 No.11 in E minor
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90

12 01:24 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Arcadi Volodos

13 01:34 Phil Cunningham
The Gentle Light That Wakes Me
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Phil Cunningham

14 01:41 Anna Meredith
Heal You
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble

15 01:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat major, K.482 - 3rd movement, Rondo
Performer: Sarah Beth Briggs
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Director: Bradley Creswick

16 02:01 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: James Vivian
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

17 02:08 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
The Homeless Wanderer
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou

18 02:16 Trad
Dick's Maggot (First Suite of English Folk Dances)
Music Arranger: Ernest Tomlinson
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson

19 02:20 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D 943
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08t18jg)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Imogen Heap

01 00:00 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Alexis Weissenberg

02 00:07 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Choir: Det Norske Solistkor
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

03 00:13 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata in F, ZWV 181 No.5
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

04 00:31 Nicolò Paganini
Variations on the theme ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Mosè in Egitto by Rossini (‘Moses Fantasy’)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Vivian Hornik Weilerstein

05 00:43 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

06 00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F for violin and orchestra, Op.50
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

07 01:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf: "Let me tell you a story."
Narrator: Sting
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

08 01:08 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 01:16 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

10 01:22 William Byrd
Domine, secundum actum meum for 6 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

11 01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.31 in D, K 297 ('Paris')
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:49 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole, S254
Performer: Georges Cziffra

13 02:02 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

14 02:42 César Franck
Fantaisie in C
Performer: André Isoir

15 02:56 Franz Liszt
Grand galop chromatique
Performer: Georges Cziffra


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08t18jj)
Georges Bizet (1838-1875), The Boy from Montmartre

01 00:00 Arcadi Volodos
Carmen Variations
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

02 00:06 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

03 00:43 Georges Bizet
Le Docteur Miracle - no.6; Quartetto
Orchestra: Avignon-Provence Regional Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Jean

04 00:56 Georges Bizet
Clovis et Clotilde - cantata
Orchestra: Lille National Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Singer: Katarina Juvančič
Singer: Philippe Do
Singer: Mark Schnaible


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08t18jl)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Antoine Tamestit and Cedric Tiberghien

01 00:04 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, Op 1
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

02 00:17 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elégie, Op 30
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

03 00:26 Alban Berg
Die Nachtigall
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

04 00:28 Johannes Brahms
Die Nachtigall
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: CédricTiberghien

05 00:31 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08t18jn)
Monday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:02 Aaron Copland
Symphony no. 2 (Short symphony)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:19 Alberto Ginastera
Piano Concerto No.1, Op.28
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 00:45 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du monde
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jamie Phillips

04 01:05 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op.129
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

05 01:29 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jamie Phillips

06 01:46 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

07 02:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 orch Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert


MON 16:30 In Tune (b08t18jq)
Julian Bliss Quintet, Mathilde Lopez, Pekka Kuusisto

01 00:01 Jean Sibelius
5 Pieces, Op.81 for violin and piano (no.2, Rondino; no.1, Mazurka)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Raija Kerppo

02 00:09 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 24
Ensemble: Members of the Julian Bliss Septet
Music Arranger: Julian Bliss, Neal Thornton

03 00:18 Eubie Blake
Memories of you
Ensemble: Members of the Julian Bliss Septet
Music Arranger: Julian Bliss, Neal Thornton

04 00:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

05 00:32 Turner Layton
After you've gone
Ensemble: Members of the Julian Bliss Septet
Lyricist: Julian Bliss, Neal Thornton

06 00:35 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A Major, D. 574 , 'Grand Duo', (2nd mvt, Scherzo)
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Yekwon Sunwoo

07 00:41 William Walton
Prologue, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Choir: Choristers of Westminster Cathedral
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

08 00:48 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Roger Vignoles

09 01:01 Jan Antonín Koželuh
Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Kammerakademie Potsdam

10 01:09 Charles Villiers Stanford
Three Motets, Op 38 (Justorum animae)
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge

11 01:13 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

12 01:27 Pekka Kuusisto
Improvisation
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto

13 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No 10 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt, Adagio)
Ensemble: LSO Wind Ensemble

14 01:45 Unto Mononen
Tähdet meren yllä
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto

15 01:48 Trad
Antin Mikko
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto

16 01:49 Trad
Gladlåten
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto

17 01:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: John Constable
Singer: Thomas S. Allen

18 01:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E flat major, Wq 52 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Danny Driver


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08t18jj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08t18jv)
Aurora Orchestra - Richard Ayres and Brahms

01 00:10 Richard Ayres
No 42 (In The Alps)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Singer: Mary Bevan
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

02 00:58 Leopold Mozart
Sinfonia Pastorella
Performer: Jozsef Molnar
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Urs Schneider

03 01:16 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

04 02:06 Richard Rodgers
The Sound of Music: The Lonely Goatherd
Performer: Nicholas Collon
Music Arranger: Ian Harrington
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra

05 02:11 Robert Schumann
Der Nussbaum Op.25 no.3
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

06 02:14 Robert Schumann
Mein Herz ist schwer Op.25 no.15
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

07 02:18 Robert Schumann
Wenn durch die Piazzetta die Abendluft weht Op.25 no.18
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

08 02:20 Leos Janáček
Monologue and Prayer from Jenufa, Act 2
Singer: Karita Mattila
Performer: Duncan Riddell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yutaka Sado


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08t159k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b069x6kt)
A Short History of Indian Art, The King of Varanasi's Hunting Expedition


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08t18jx)
Gard Nilssen's Acoustic Unity

01 00:50 Tom Syson (artist)
Constant
Performer: Tom Syson

02 00:54 Tom Syson (artist)
Green
Performer: Tom Syson

03 00:58 Tom Syson (artist)
Raindrops
Performer: Tom Syson

04 01:07 Tom Syson (artist)
Bluebells
Performer: Tom Syson

05 01:11 Maisha (artist)
The Night Trance
Performer: Maisha

06 01:17 Sloth Racket (artist)
Bark
Performer: Sloth Racket

07 01:24 Don't Problem (artist)
Greed Island
Performer: Don't Problem

08 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 13 JUNE 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08tlcfh)
Apollon Musagete Quartet - Mendelssohn and Dvorak

01 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

02 00:31 Andrzej Panufnik
Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

03 00:51 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no 11 in C major, Op 61
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

04 01:29 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Zhang Zuo

05 01:51 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

06 02:01 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

07 02:37 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa

08 03:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G Kk.91
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Music Arranger: Avi Avital

09 03:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

10 03:17 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen

11 03:28 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

12 03:36 Artur Kapp
Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Performer: Aime Tampere
Singer: Hendrik Krumm
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Choir: Estonian Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Estonia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

13 03:46 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

14 04:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

15 04:01 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis

16 04:11 Giovanni Picchi
3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini

17 04:18 Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance No.1 (Molto Ritmico) from La Vida Breve
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet

18 04:22 Frigyes Hidas
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Barbala Dobozy
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi

19 04:36 Georgi Kostov
Ludicrous Dance for children's chorus
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov

20 04:38 Alexander Tanev
Pizzicato
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov

21 04:42 Claude Debussy
No.8 Ondine - from Preludes Book II
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari

22 04:45 Jan van Gilse
Trio (1927) for flute, violin and viola
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble

23 04:59 Igor Stravinsky
Octet for wind instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

24 05:15 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

25 05:26 Alessandro Stradella
Quando mai vi Stancherete
Performer: Alan Wilson
Singer: Emma Kirkby

26 05:34 Oskar Lindberg
Piano Quartet (1928)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08tlfg6)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D839
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Dalton Baldwin

02 00:08 Bedrich Smetana
Vysehrad, no.1 of Ma Vlast (My Country)
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Weller

03 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV988: Variations 24 (Canone all'ottava) and 25 (Adagio)
Performer: Kate van Tricht

04 00:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' - 4th movement, Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

05 00:38 Clara Schumann
Gondoliera (No.2 of 3 Part-Songs for chorus)
Ensemble: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff

06 00:42 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Variations in B minor for cello and piano
Performer: Joseph Spooner
Performer: Michael Jones

07 00:56 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

08 01:03 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Violin Sonata in A major: second movement (Prayer for the Innocent)
Performer: Elmar Oliveira
Performer: Robert Koenig

09 01:12 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak (Sorochinskaya yarmarka)
Orchestrator: Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 01:14 Charles Villiers Stanford
Prelude No. XXXVII in G flat major 'Fughetta'
Performer: Sam Haywood

11 01:16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schöpfungsfeste
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

12 01:33 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
Performer: Murray Perahia

13 01:37 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

14 01:53 Léo Delibes
Bell Song ('Ou va la jeune Hindou?') from Act 2 of Lakmé
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

15 02:04 Gustav Holst
The Perfect fool - ballet music
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin

16 02:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigals, Book 8: Lamento della ninfa - IV. Amor
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

17 02:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce e il tormento
Music Arranger: Paolo Fresu
Performer: Paolo Fresu
Performer: Richard Galliano
Performer: Jan Lundgren

18 02:26 Vittorio Monti
Czardas, arr. Ifor James
Music Arranger: Ifor James
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08tb56n)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Imogen Heap

01 00:00 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

02 00:05 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C, Hob XVII:4
Performer: Shai Wosner

03 00:12 Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo & Finale, Op.52
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch

04 00:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C for cello, strings and basso continuo, RV 398
Performer: Christophe Coin
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

05 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C, K545 ('Sonata facile')
Performer: Lili Kraus

06 00:52 Henry Purcell
Fantazia upon one note in F, Z.745
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot

07 00:55 Percy Grainger
The Immovable Do
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

08 01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte: Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

09 01:10 György Ligeti
Atmosphères
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:23 John Corigliano
Red Violin Soundtrack: The Gypsies; Journey across Europe
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

11 01:28 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti

12 01:48 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op.118 No.6
Performer: Walter Gieseking

13 01:53 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op.118 No.6
Performer: Arcadi Volodos

14 02:01 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op.110
Performer: Donald Weilerstein
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Vivian Hornik Weilerstein

15 02:28 Carlo Gesualdo
Non mirar, non mirare
Choir: La Dolce Maniera
Choir: Luigi Gaggero

16 02:32 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: CBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08t18js)
Georges Bizet (1838-1875), The Rome Years

01 00:00 Georges Bizet
Esquisses musicales - Ronde turque
Performer: Per Setrak

02 00:07 Georges Bizet
Te Deum - Tu rex gloriae, Christe
Choir: Nord Pas-De-Calais Regional Choir
Orchestra: Lille National Orchestra
Singer: Katarina Juvančič
Singer: Philippe Do
Director: Jean‐Claude Casadesus

03 00:13 Georges Bizet
Don Procopio - Act 2 (extract)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Amaducci

04 00:28 Georges Bizet
Roma - Symphonic suite
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi


TUE 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b08t18lz)
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2017 - Song Prize, Episode 1

01 00:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Songs Op 38 - Don Juan's serenade
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Konstantin Lee

02 00:08 Henri Duparc
Soupir
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Konstantin Lee

03 00:12 Franz Liszt
3 Sonetti di Petrarca S270`2 - Benedetto sia il giorno,e 'l mese,e l'anno
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Konstantin Lee

04 00:21 Franz Liszt
La perla S326
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Miriam Albano

05 00:27 Claude Debussy
Fetes galantes - Fantoches
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Miriam Albano

06 00:28 Johannes Brahms
Zigeunerlieder - Kommt dir manchmal in der Sinn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Miriam Albano

07 00:30 Pietro Cimara
Stornello
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Miriam Albano

08 00:35 Jules Massenet
Elegie
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar

09 00:38 Edvard Grieg
Ich liebe dich
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar

10 00:41 Natsag Jantsannorov
Your Tears
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar

11 00:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
6 Songs Op 4 - Oh no, I beg you, do not leave
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar

12 00:53 Fernando Obradors
Canciones clasicas espanolas - El Vito
Performer: Caradog Williams
Singer: Sioned Gwen Davies

13 00:55 Fernando Obradors
Canciones clasicas espanolas - La mi sola, Laureola
Performer: Caradog Williams
Singer: Sioned Gwen Davies

14 00:58 Clara Schumann
Waltzer
Performer: Caradog Williams
Singer: Sioned Gwen Davies

15 01:01 Clara Schumann
Lorelei
Performer: Caradog Williams
Singer: Sioned Gwen Davies

16 01:04 William Bolcom
Cabaret songs - Angels are the highest form of virtue
Performer: Caradog Williams
Singer: Sioned Gwen Davies

17 01:05 William Bolcom
Cabaret songs - Amor
Performer: Caradog Williams
Singer: Sioned Gwen Davies

18 01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Songs Op.38 - In the midst of the ball
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Iurii Samoilov

19 01:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Songs Op 38 - Don Juan's serenade
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Iurii Samoilov

20 01:18 Sergei Rachmaninov
15 Songs Op 26 - I am alone again
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Iurii Samoilov

21 01:20 Sergei Rachmaninov
6 Songs Op 4 - In the silence of the night
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Iurii Samoilov

22 01:23 Francesco Paolo Tosti
Non t'amo piu
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Iurii Samoilov


TUE 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b08t18qf)
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:03 Joan Tower
Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No.2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell

02 00:08 George Antheil
Symphony No 5 'Joyous'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

03 00:33 Aaron Copland
Symphonic Ode
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

04 00:53 Samuel Barber
Piano Concerto, Op.38
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 01:23 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

06 01:56 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - suite, orch. Rabaud [orig. for piano duet]
Featured Artist: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Featured Artist: BBC Philharmonic


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08t1cjj)
Ensemble Moliere, Lise Davidsen and Thomas Allen, Oliver Wass

01 00:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalian - Air Gay
Ensemble: Ensemble Moliere

02 00:02 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury

03 00:13 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalian - Fatal Amour
Performer: Josh Cooter (tenor)
Ensemble: Ensemble Moliere

04 00:20 Errollyn Wallen
Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Ensemble: Continuum
Conductor: Philip Headlam

05 00:23 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite (Polka)
Conductor: José Serebrier
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

06 00:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalian - Pantomime
Ensemble: Ensemble Moliere

07 00:36 Gustav Holst
Cotswold Symphony (4th mvt)
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

08 00:42 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet no 1; 3rd movement, Vivo
Ensemble: Kwartet Śląski

09 00:47 Jean Sibelius
Säv, säv, susa No. 4
Performer: Lise Davidsen
Performer: James Baillieu

10 00:55 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos: Prologue (ending)
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Singer: Kate Lindsay
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

11 01:04 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos: The Opera - "Es gibt ein Reich"
Performer: Soile Isokoski
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Jurowski

12 01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 5 in G Major, BWV 829: 2nd movt, Allemande
Performer: Igor Levit

13 01:16 William Walton
Scapino (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

14 01:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Prelude in C Op 12 No 7 'Harp'
Performer: Oliver Wass (harp)

15 01:32 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

16 01:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Friar Lawrence from Romeo & Juliet
Performer: Oliver Wass (harp)

17 01:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F# minor K 25
Performer: Oliver Wass

18 01:47 George Gershwin
Overture to 'Oh Kay'
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

19 01:54 George Frideric Handel
Semele - "No, no, I'll take no less"
Singer: Christiane Karg
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08t18js)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08t445r)
Igor Levit - Beethoven piano sonatas

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.30 in E major, Op.109
Performer: Igor Levit

02 00:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.31 in A flat major, Op.110
Performer: Igor Levit

03 00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.32 in C minor, Op.111
Performer: Igor Levit

04 00:46 Robert Schumann
Piano quintet in E flat major Op.44
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Performer: Igor Levit

05 00:46 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1 (selection)
Performer: Igor Levit

06 00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08t4gdt)
Will Self, RD Laing, Mandy


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b069ydr4)
A Short History of Indian Art, Arjuna's Penance


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08t4tbq)
Verity Sharp with Klein live in session

01 00:00 Klein (artist)
Elders At Work
Performer: Klein

02 00:03 Altın Gün (artist)
Goca Dünya
Performer: Altın Gün

03 00:08 Leah Barclay (artist)
River of Mirrors
Performer: Leah Barclay

04 00:11 Tansy Davies (artist)
I Walk Alone
Performer: Tansy Davies

05 00:15 Derek Hurst
Am Wem: Notes from Underground
Performer: Xenia Pestova

06 00:22 Ifriqiyya Électrique (artist)
Qaadrii - Salaam Alaik - Massarh
Performer: Ifriqiyya Électrique

07 00:22 Klein (artist)
with u
Performer: Klein

08 00:22 Klein (artist)
Lover
Performer: Klein

09 00:51 Guadalupe Plata (artist)
Preso
Performer: Guadalupe Plata

10 00:54 Charles Ives (artist)
Sonata No. 2 For Piano: Concord, Mass., "The Alcotts"
Performer: Charles Ives

11 01:00 Mdou Moctar (artist)
Iblis Amghar
Performer: Mdou Moctar

12 01:05 Quercus (artist)
The Cuckoo
Performer: Quercus

13 01:13 Cleek Schrey (artist)
Cluck Old Hen
Performer: Cleek Schrey
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh

14 01:20 Ghikas & Walshe (artist)
The Pig Sleep
Performer: Ghikas & Walshe

15 01:26 Phonophani (artist)
I Have No Subconscious
Performer: Phonophani



WEDNESDAY 14 JUNE 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08tlcfk)
Boris Berman piano recital

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Performer: Boris Berman

03 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Performer: Boris Berman

04 00:41 Igor Stravinsky
Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Performer: Boris Berman

05 00:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata no.5 in C major, Op.135 (version revised)
Performer: Boris Berman

06 01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

07 02:01 Herbert Howells
Requiem
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

08 02:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Performer: Karstein Askeland
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

09 02:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Music Arranger: Andrew Manze

10 03:08 Ferruccio Busoni
From: 'Seven Elegies' (1907): No.2, All' Italia
Performer: Valerie Tryon

11 03:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

12 03:22 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Conductor: Viktor Liberman

13 03:33 Richard Wagner
Eine Faust Overture
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Bernhard Klee

14 03:46 Frigyes Hidas
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Barbala Dobozy
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi

15 04:01 Anon.
Suite
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Conductor: Andres Mustonen

16 04:08 Domenico Cimarosa
Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

17 04:19 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto in C major (Op.6 No.10) for organ
Performer: Willem Poot
Music Arranger: Thomas Billington

18 04:30 Johann Ernst Bach
Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

19 04:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Trio Sonata in C (BWV.529) arr. Feinberg for piano
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Music Arranger: Samuil Feinberg

20 04:57 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No.2 (Op.55)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

21 05:16 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Performer: Erling Blöndal Bengtsson
Performer: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher

22 05:39 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08tlfg8)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Franz Waxman
Carmen fantasy for violin and orchestra
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann

02 00:13 John Field
Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe

03 00:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.6; Galop
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 113 ‘Herr Jesu Christ, du höchstes Gut’ – Aria: ‘Jesus nimmt die Sunder an’
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33 Leopold Koželuh
Piano Concerto No 1 in F major - 3rd movement
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: London Mozart Players

06 00:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche slave (Op.31)
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: José Serebrier

07 00:51 W A Mozart
Requiem – Requiem aeternam & Kyrie
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

08 01:01 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

09 01:14 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto: Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Natalie Stutzmann
Ensemble: Orfeo 55

10 01:22 Luise Adolpha Le Beau
Trio for piano and strings in D minor Op 15: 3rd mvt: Allegro
Ensemble: Clara-Wieck-Trio

11 01:25 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's March) arr. Iveson (?) for brass band
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Elgar Howarth

12 01:33 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings no. 13 "Rosamunde", 4th movement; Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

13 01:41 Guillaume Dufay
Apostolo glorioso, for 5 voices
Choir: The Binchois Consort
Director: Andrew Kirkman

14 01:45 George Gershwin
Girl crazy - musical [1930], Overture
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

15 01:54 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci – Si può? si può? Signore! Signori!
Singer: Anthony Clark Evans
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Sondergaard

16 02:01 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust (Op.24); Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

17 02:07 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava, Op. 14
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

18 02:14 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H. 16.46) in A flat major "Divertimento", 2nd mvt; Adagio
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

19 02:26 James P. Johnson
Harlem Symphony – Night Club
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08tb56q)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Imogen Heap

01 00:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:11 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, D920
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Choir: Capella Bavariae
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch

03 00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations in E flat on an original theme, Op.44
Ensemble: Trio de Trieste

04 00:31 Erik Satie
Trois mélodies: No.3 Sylvie
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw

05 00:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse Caprice in D, Op.4
Performer: Mami Shikimori

06 00:46 Heinrich Isaac
Quis dabit capiti meo aquam
Choir: La Capella Reial de Cataluyna
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

07 00:55 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder, Op.68: No.5 Amor
Singer: Rita Streich
Performer: Günther Weissenborn

08 01:02 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: III. Fast
Performer: Pat Metheny

09 01:07 Kenneth Kirschner
Post_Piano 02.11.02  

10 01:10 Imogen Heap
Hide and Seek  

11 01:12 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten 
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

12 01:21 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F, Op.46 No.4
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Antal Doráti

13 01:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C, TWV 55:C6
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

14 01:55 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op.59 No.1
Performer: Emanuel Ax

15 02:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No.2 in G, Op.126
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

16 02:36 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Assumpta est Maria
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

17 02:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat, Op.103
Ensemble: PhilHarmonia Octet


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08t43w3)
Georges Bizet (1838-1875), Pearl Fishing in Paris

01 00:01 Georges Bizet
Nocturne in F major
Performer: Julia Severus

02 00:11 Georges Bizet
Vasco de Gama -La Marguerite a ferme sa corolle
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

03 00:18 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs de Perles - Act 2 extract
Orchestra: Lamoureux Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet

04 00:47 Georges Bizet
Ivan Iv - Act 3 The Ceremonial square in the Kremlin
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

05 00:57 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs De Perles - Venise
Performer: Julia Severus


WED 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b08t18m1)
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2017 - Song Prize, Episode 2

01 00:05 Franz Liszt
3 Sonetti Di Petrarca S.270`1 - Pace non trovo
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Lukhanyo Moyake

02 00:12 Franz Liszt
3 Sonetti Di Petrarca S.270`2 - Benedetto sia'l giorno
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Lukhanyo Moyake

03 00:20 Franz Liszt
3 Sonetti Di Petrarca S.270`3 - I' vidi in terra angelici costume
Performer: Sergey Rybin
Singer: Anush Hovhannisyan

04 00:27 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
2 Songs Op 56 - The nymph
Performer: Sergey Rybin
Singer: Anush Hovhannisyan

05 00:30 Karol Szymanowski
Songs of the Fairytale Princess No 1 - Lonely moon
Performer: Sergey Rybin
Singer: Anush Hovhannisyan

06 00:37 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op.48 - Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: John Chest

07 00:39 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op.48 - Aus meinen Tauen spriessen
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: John Chest

08 00:40 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op.48 - Die Rose, die Lilie, die Taube, die Sonne
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: John Chest

09 00:40 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op.48 - Wenn ich in deine Augen she
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: John Chest

10 00:42 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op 48 - Ich will meine Seele tauchen
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: John Chest

11 00:43 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op.48 - Im Rhein, im heiligen Strome
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: John Chest

12 00:46 Aaron Copland
Old American Songs - At the river
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: John Chest

13 00:48 Aaron Copland
Old American Songs - Simple gifts
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: John Chest

14 00:55 Ottorino Respighi
Nebbie
Performer: Hande Ucar
Singer: Ezgi Karakaya

15 00:58 Gabriel Fauré
3 Songs Op.7 - Apres un reve
Performer: Hande Ucar
Singer: Ezgi Karakaya

16 01:00 Turgay Erdener
You, you, you
Performer: Hande Ucar
Singer: Ezgi Karakaya

17 01:05 Franz (1) Schubert
Erlkonig D.328
Performer: Hande Ucar
Singer: Ezgi Karakaya

18 01:12 Franz Liszt
Es war ein Konig in Thule S 278
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Ivan Thirion

19 01:16 Gabriel Fauré
L' Horizon Chimerique Op.118 - La mer est infinie
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Ivan Thirion

20 01:17 Gabriel Fauré
L' Horizon Chimerique Op.118 - Je me suis embarque
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Ivan Thirion

21 01:20 Henri Duparc
L' Invitation au voyage
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Ivan Thirion

22 01:24 Henri Duparc
Le Manoir de Rosemonde
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Ivan Thirion


WED 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b08t18qh)
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic live at MediaCityUK in Salford

01 00:13 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Overture (Saga of the prairies)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:25 Aaron Copland
Dance Symphony (from the music for the ballet 'Grohg')
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

03 00:45 Aaron Copland
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08tb56s)
Temple Church, London


WED 16:30 In Tune (b08t1cjl)
Brindley Sherratt, Richard Alston, Jan Mracek

01 00:03 Leopold Godowsky
The Gardens of Buitenzorg
Performer: Stephen Hough

02 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

03 00:09 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Brindley Sherratt (Bass)
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam

04 00:15 Benjamin Britten
Claggart's aria, from Billy Budd
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

05 00:21 Michael Head
Limehouse Reach
Performer: Brindley Sherratt (bass)
Performer: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam (piano)

06 00:24 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor
Orchestrator: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

07 00:32 George Frideric Handel
Opening Allegro from Concerto No.4 in F major, HWV 292
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina

08 00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Andre Bernard
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

09 00:47 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: William Conway

10 00:58 SHANTEL vs. MAHALA RAI BANDA
Opening extract from 'lest Sexy'
Performer: SHANTEL vs. MAHALA RAI BANDA

11 01:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

12 01:08 Philip van Wilder
Pater noster
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch

13 01:13 Olivier Messiaen
Rondeau
Performer: Steven Osborne

14 01:15 George Frideric Handel
O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

15 01:22 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurka, Op. 49
Performer: Jan Mracek (violin)
Performer: Nigel Foster (piano)

16 01:33 Joseph Haydn
Le Pescatrici: Sinfonia in D major, Hob. I:106
Ensemble: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

17 01:37 Antonín Dvořák
No's 1, 2 & 3 from Four Romantic Pieces, Op.75
Performer: Jan Mracek (violin)
Ensemble: Nigel Foster (piano)

18 01:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

19 01:51 Sergei Rachmaninov
Valse: Presto from Suite No.2 for 2 pianos, op.17
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08t43w3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08t445t)
CBSO - Stravinsky, Tippett, Beethoven

01 00:04 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

02 00:46 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonata no. 2 in A flat major Op.39, movements 1 and 2
Performer: Noel Mewton-Wood

03 01:08 Michael Tippett
Concerto for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

04 01:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op 126
Performer: Steven Osborne

05 01:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Leonore' No. 3, Op 72b
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

06 02:08 Leonard Bernstein
Divertimento for orchestra: Waltz
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

07 02:14 Claude Debussy
Harmonie du soir (5 Poèmes de Baudelaire)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

08 02:18 Claude Debussy
Le jet d'eau (5 Poèmes de Baudelaire)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

09 02:24 Claude Debussy
Recueillement (5 Poèmes de Baudelaire)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Malcolm Martineau


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08t4gdw)
Narcissism: Will Storr, Olivia Sudjic, Tom Jackson and Sophie Scott


WED 22:45 The Essay (b069ydw0)
A Short History of Indian Art, Ibrahim Adil Shah with Castanets


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08t4tbs)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Negro (artist)
Isasa Ha Vuelto
Performer: Negro

02 00:03 Michou (artist)
Maloya Ton Tisane
Performer: Michou

03 00:08 Richard Baker
Angelus
Ensemble: Three Strange Angels

04 00:13 Plaid (artist)
Nat
Performer: Plaid

05 00:19 Kaija Saariaho (artist)
L'Oiseau, de tous nos consanguins
Performer: Kaija Saariaho

06 00:22 Nishat Khan (artist)
Maand
Performer: Nishat Khan

07 00:31 Xylouris White (artist)
Forging
Performer: Xylouris White

08 00:37 Sophie Cooper (artist)
The Mirror
Performer: Sophie Cooper
Performer: Julian Bradley

09 00:38 Sophie Cooper (artist)
Nowhere From The Water To Go
Performer: Sophie Cooper
Performer: Julian Bradley

10 00:46 Melt‐Banana (artist)
Tintarella di Luna
Performer: Melt‐Banana

11 00:48 Colin Stetson (artist)
Like Wolves on the Fold
Performer: Colin Stetson

12 00:56 David Lang
When We Were Children
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

13 01:04 Paul Dolden (artist)
The Cosmic Circle Dance (5)
Performer: Paul Dolden

14 01:15 Quantic (artist)
Maldito Muchacho
Performer: Quantic
Performer: Nidia Góngora

15 01:19 Mike & Lal Waterson (artist)
Bright Pheobus
Performer: Mike & Lal Waterson

16 01:23 Left Hand Cuts off The Right (artist)
Void of Heaven
Performer: Left Hand Cuts off The Right



THURSDAY 15 JUNE 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08trg43)
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra - Bach and Mozart

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no 3 in D major, BWV.1068
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Ton Koopman

03 00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 26 in D major, K537 'Coronation'
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Ton Koopman

04 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variation no 11, from 3rd movement of Piano Sonata no 6 in D major, K284
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

05 00:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 36
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Ton Koopman

06 01:30 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings (AV.142)
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Christian Tetzlaff

07 02:01 Edvard Grieg
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 7
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

08 02:19 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Singer: Jane Irwin
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden

09 02:59 Henry Purcell
Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

10 03:13 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa

11 03:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Bei Mannern, from Die Zauberflote
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Singer: Russell Braun
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

12 03:28 Nicolò Paganini
Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz

13 03:37 Enrique Granados
Valse Poetico
Performer: Enrique Granados

14 03:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Performer: Aleksander Radosavljevic
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler

15 04:01 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt

16 04:06 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Overture from Aladdin
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

17 04:18 Jorgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

18 04:29 Michel Lambert
2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Singer: Juliette Perret
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)

19 04:38 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko

20 04:49 Béla Bartók
2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Bystrík Režucha

21 05:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ensemble: Helsinki Quartet

22 05:28 Wilhelm Bernhard Molique
Sonata for concertina and piano (Op.57)
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few

23 05:49 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08tlfgb)
BBC Music Day: Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02 John Foulds
Carnival Procession (Suite fantastique, Op 72)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

02 00:06 Maurice Ravel
La parade
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

03 00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' - 3rd movement, Menuetto and Trio
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:35 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette

06 00:38 Duke Ellington
Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Performer: Buffalo Philharmonic
Featured Artist: JoAnn Falletta

07 00:45 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D 797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

08 00:52 William Byrd
Magnificat (The Great Service)
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

09 01:03 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major H.1a.7
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

10 01:08 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band

11 01:23 Trad.
Ar lan y mor
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Gareth Jones

12 01:26 James James
Welsh National Anthem (Hen Wlad fy Nhadau)
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: The Black Mountain Male Chorus
Choir: Risca Male Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Gareth Jones

13 01:34 George Gershwin
Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Director: Michael Tilson Thomas

14 01:37 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 23 No 1
Performer: Howard Shelley

15 01:47 Delia Derbyshire
Mattachin
Ensemble: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

16 01:49 Frank Bridge
Music when soft voices die
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

17 01:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Un ballo in maschera; Act 3 - Alzati! La tuo figlio...Eri tu...
Singer: Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Tomas Hanus

18 02:03 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

19 02:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 - 1st movement, Allegretto
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

20 02:25 Gioachino Rossini
Cujus animam (Stabat Mater)
Singer: Alfie Boe
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Owen Edwards


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08tb56v)
BBC Music Day - Rob Cowan with guest Imogen Heap

01 00:02 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture

03 00:11 Arthur Sullivan
The Lost Chord
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

04 00:16 Manuel de Falla
Concerto for harpsichord, flute, oboe, clarinet, violin and cello
Performer: Zuzana Růžičková
Performer: František Čech
Performer: Jaroslav Chvapil
Performer: Karel Dlouhy
Performer: Lubomir Novosad
Performer: Karel Vik

05 00:33 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite for brass band
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt

06 00:51 Percy Grainger
Harvest Hymn
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

07 00:55 Clara Schumann
6 Lieder, Op 13; No 6, 'Die stille Lotusblume'
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

08 01:02 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

09 01:12 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
LA Variations
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

10 01:21 Arve Henriksen
beauty of bamboos
Performer: Arve Henriksen

11 01:26 Kathleen Ferrier (artist)
Verborgenheit, from Morike Lieder
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr

12 01:31 Charles Ives
3 Places in New England
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

13 01:51 Claudio Monteverdi
'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal et Instrumental Nadia Boulanger
Conductor: Nadia Boulanger

14 01:53 Claudio Monteverdi
'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar

15 01:56 Moritz Moszkowski
Étincelles (8 Morceaux caracteristiques, Op 36)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

16 02:00 Bright Sheng
Seven Tunes Heard in China
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein

17 02:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in C, K 467
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Volksoper
Conductor: Hans Swarowsky


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08t43w5)
Georges Bizet (1838-1875), Marriage and Mistresses

01 00:01 Georges Bizet
Adieux de l'hotesse arabe
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli

02 00:09 Georges Bizet
La Jolie fille de Perth - Act 1
Performer: French Radio New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Singer: Alfredo Kraus

03 00:36 Georges Bizet
Le Grillon
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ann Murray

04 00:40 Georges Bizet
Guitare
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ann Murray

05 00:42 Georges Bizet
Ma vie a son secret
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ann Murray

06 00:50 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants - extract
Ensemble: Mona & Rica Bard


THU 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b08t18m3)
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2017 - Song Prize, Episode 3

01 00:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Songs Op.57 - no 1 Tell me, what in the shade of the branches
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Barnokhon Ismatullaeva

02 00:10 Gaetano Donizetti
Amore e morte
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Barnokhon Ismatullaeva

03 00:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
To forget so soon
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Barnokhon Ismatullaeva

04 00:17 Robert Schumann
Myrthen Op.25 - Widmung
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Barnokhon Ismatullaeva

05 00:20 Sayfi Jalil
Pariro'yim
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Barnokhon Ismatullaeva

06 00:26 Roger Quilter
3 Songs Of William Blake Op.20 - Dream valley
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Dominic Barberi

07 00:28 Franz (1) Schubert
Gruppe aus dem Tartarus (Horch wie Murmeln) - 2nd setting D.583
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Dominic Barberi

08 00:31 Hugo Wolf
Morike Lieder - Der Tambour
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Dominic Barberi

09 00:34 Hugo Wolf
3 Gedichte Von Michelangelo - no.2; Alles endet, was entstehet
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Dominic Barberi

10 00:37 Benjamin Britten
The Foggy, foggy dew
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Dominic Barberi

11 00:43 Franz (1) Schubert
Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt (Gesänges des Harfners)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Jongmin Park

12 00:50 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Op.105 - Auf dem Kirchhofe
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Catriona Morison

13 00:53 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs Op.43 - Die Mainacht
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Catriona Morison

14 00:56 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Einfache Lieder Op.9 - no.1; Schneeglockchen [Eichendorff]
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Catriona Morison

15 00:59 Benjamin Britten
A Charm Of Lullabies Op.41 - The Highland Balou
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Catriona Morison

16 01:01 Gabriel Fauré
3 Songs Op.18 - Nell
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Catriona Morison

17 01:03 Pauline Viardot
Madrid
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Catriona Morison

18 01:09 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Louise Alder

19 01:12 Lili Boulanger
Clairieres dans le ciel - Un Poete disait
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Louise Alder

20 01:14 Reynaldo Hahn
Le Printemps
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Louise Alder

21 01:16 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder Op.67 - no.1; Wie erkenn ich mein Treulieb vor andern nun? (Ophelia)
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Louise Alder

22 01:19 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder Op.67 - no.2; Guten Morgen, 's ist Sankt Valentinstag (Ophelia)
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Louise Alder

23 01:20 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder Op.67 - no.3; Sie trugen ihn auf der Bahre bloss (Ophelia)
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Louise Alder

24 01:24 William Bolcom
Cabaret Songs - George
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Louise Alder


THU 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b08t18qm)
Thursday - BBC Music Day Opera Matinee: Giordano's Andrea Chenier

01 00:04 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chenier, Act 1
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Zeljko Lucic
Singer: Denyce Graves
Singer: Elena Zilio
Singer: Rosalind Plowright
Singer: Roland Wood
Singer: Peter Coleman-Wright
Singer: Eddie Wade
Singer: Adrian Clarke
Singer: Carlo Bosi
Singer: Peter Hoare
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: John Cunningham
Singer: Yuriy Yurchuk
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

02 00:34 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chenier, Act 2
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Zeljko Lucic
Singer: Denyce Graves
Singer: Elena Zilio
Singer: Rosalind Plowright
Singer: Roland Wood
Singer: Peter Coleman-Wright
Singer: Eddie Wade
Singer: Adrian Clarke
Singer: Carlo Bosi
Singer: Peter Hoare
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: John Cunningham
Singer: Yuriy Yurchuk
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

03 01:02 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chenier, Act 3
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Zeljko Lucic
Singer: Denyce Graves
Singer: Elena Zilio
Singer: Rosalind Plowright
Singer: Roland Wood
Singer: Peter Coleman-Wright
Singer: Eddie Wade
Singer: Adrian Clarke
Singer: Carlo Bosi
Singer: Peter Hoare
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: John Cunningham
Singer: Yuriy Yurchuk
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

04 01:43 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chenier, Act 4
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Zeljko Lucic
Singer: Denyce Graves
Singer: Elena Zilio
Singer: Rosalind Plowright
Singer: Roland Wood
Singer: Peter Coleman-Wright
Singer: Eddie Wade
Singer: Adrian Clarke
Singer: Carlo Bosi
Singer: Peter Hoare
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: John Cunningham
Singer: Yuriy Yurchuk
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Conductor: Antonio Pappano


THU 16:30 In Tune (b08t43tz)
BBC Music Day: Live from Hatfield House

01 00:02 Charles‐François Gounod
Le veau d'or from Faust
Performer: Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone: Mèphistophélès)
Performer: Caradog Williams (piano)

02 00:08 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Performer: Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone)
Performer: Caradog Williams (piano)

03 00:13 Franco Leoni
Tally Ho
Performer: Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone)
Performer: Caradog Williams (piano)

04 00:24 John Dowland
Thou mighty God
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick

05 00:34 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 66 in G Major, Op. 77 No. 1, Hob. III:81 "Lobkowitz", I. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Bach Quartet

06 00:42 William Byrd
Cibavit eos
Performer: Andrew Carwood
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick

07 00:49 Byrd
Sacerdotes Domini; Ave verum corpus
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

08 00:59 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke
Performer: Jamal Aliyev (cello)
Performer: Jâms Coleman (piano)

09 01:13 William Byrd
Fantasia a 4
Ensemble: Block 4

10 01:17 Michiel Mensingh
Wicked (for Paetzold Consort)
Ensemble: Block 4

11 01:20 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D. 899 No. 3
Performer: Tom Poster (piano)

12 01:28 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 66 in G Major, Op. 77 No. 1, Hob. III:81 "Lobkowitz", I. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Bach Quartet

13 01:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan
Performer: Jamal Aliyev (cello)
Performer: Jâms Coleman (piano)

14 01:44 Janacek; Gershwin; Schumann
Cradle Song' They're writing songs of love, but not for me; Widmung
Performer: Tom Poster (piano)

15 01:53 Antonio de Cabezón
Tiento al Quinto Tono
Ensemble: Block 4

16 01:58 HendriX
Foxey Lady (for Paetzold Consort)
Ensemble: Block 4


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08t43w5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08t445w)
BBC Music Day: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Scythian Suite
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:41 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 01:06 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 11 In B flat major, H.16.2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

04 01:18 Claude Debussy
Mazurka
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

05 01:35 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

06 02:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
We shall rest, Op.26 no.3
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Performer: Ivari Ilja

07 02:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Sad night, Op.26 no.12
Performer: Ivari Ilja
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky

08 02:28 Sergei Rachmaninov
Everything passes, Op.26 no.15
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Performer: Ivari Ilja


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08t4gdy)
Churchill, Pocahontas, The Idiot


THU 22:45 The Essay (b069ydwl)
A Short History of Indian Art, A Leisurely Ride


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08t4tbv)
Verity Sharp with Jennifer Walshe

01 00:00 David Lynch (artist)
In Heaven (Bonus 7inch Side A)
Performer: David Lynch

02 00:01 Dana Jessen (artist)
Carve (Without Reed)
Performer: Dana Jessen

03 00:05 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Smash
Performer: Gazelle Twin

04 00:09 Damily (artist)
Havandra
Performer: Damily

05 00:14 Lizabett Russo (artist)
Save Me From Myself
Performer: Lizabett Russo

06 00:19 abirdwhale (artist)
M12 1610230835
Performer: abirdwhale

07 00:22 Rob McKay (artist)
Equanimity
Performer: Rob McKay

08 00:29 Anne Briggs (artist)
The Time Has Come
Performer: Anne Briggs

09 00:38 Charles Dodge (artist)
He Destroyed Her Image
Performer: Charles Dodge

10 00:46 Oneohtrix Point Never (artist)
Inside World
Performer: Oneohtrix Point Never

11 00:52 Quentin Tolimieri (artist)
A Muted One
Performer: Quentin Tolimieri

12 00:55 Anna Clyne (artist)
Wonderful Day
Performer: Anna Clyne

13 01:01 Can (artist)
Moonshake
Performer: Can

14 01:05 The Del-Byzanteens (artist)
Girls Imagination
Performer: The Del-Byzanteens

15 01:11 De Type Inconnu (artist)
I Seek
Performer: De Type Inconnu

16 01:15 Jane Weaver (artist)
Loops In The Secret Society
Performer: Jane Weaver

17 01:20 The Chordettes (artist)
They Say It's Wonderful
Performer: The Chordettes

18 01:23 David Lynch (artist)
In Heaven (Lady in the Radiator Song)
Performer: David Lynch



FRIDAY 16 JUNE 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08tlcgx)
Proms 2015: San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas. 1/2.

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Charles Ives
Decoration Day, (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

03 00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

04 01:33 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

05 01:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland

06 02:01 Juliusz Zarębski
Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Performer: Pawel Kowalski
Ensemble: Silesian Quartet

07 02:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

08 03:03 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

09 03:09 Witold Lutoslawski
Ten Polish Dances
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

10 03:23 Franz Schubert
Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

11 03:27 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

12 03:36 Dietrich Buxtehude
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Performer: Mario Penzar

13 03:45 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Music Arranger: Marcin Zdunik
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

14 03:50 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

15 04:01 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

16 04:10 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu, S.213
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

17 04:16 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

18 04:28 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Performer: Borisas Traubas
Choir: Polifonija (Lithuanian State Chamber Choir)
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis

19 04:37 Claude Debussy
Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen

20 04:42 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

21 05:04 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

22 05:13 Friedrich Ludwig Aemilius Kunzen
Symphony in G minor
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik

23 05:32 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo

24 05:40 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08tlfgd)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo Suite arr. for brass septet - I. Overture
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura

02 00:07 Georges Bizet
La Jolie fille de Perth - suite (Scenes bohemiennes)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

03 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 17: Wer Dank opfert, der preiset mich, BWV 17: extract
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20: 4th Movement, Presto
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Sophie Besancon
Performer: Christian Eisenberger
Performer: Pascal Siffert
Performer: Stewart Eaton
Performer: William Conway
Performer: Kate Gould

05 00:40 Param Vir
White Light Chorale
Performer: Thalia Myers

06 00:43 Maurice Duruflé
4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens Op.10 for a capella choir
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow

07 00:52 Costanzo Porta
Sinfonia in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Performer: Simon Munday
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

08 00:56 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

09 01:02 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano (Allegro; Andante; Lento)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

10 01:13 Alban Berg
Passacaglia
Music Arranger: Chistian von Borries
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago

11 01:19 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

12 01:22
Afterwards, by Thomas Hardy. Read by Ian McElhinney

13 01:24 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs (1. Noctuelles)
Orchestra: NHK交響楽団
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

14 01:35 Richard Wagner
Rienzi (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

15 01:49 Nathaniel Gow
Largo's Fairy Dance: The Fairies Advancing; The Fairy Dance
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia

16 01:55 Jules Massenet
Je suis encore tout étourdie (from Manon)
Singer: Louise Alder
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

17 02:01 Salamone Rossi
Sonata in dialogo (La Viena) for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Director: Jean Tubéry

18 02:05 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

19 02:15 James Lynam Molloy
Love's Old Sweet Song
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

20 02:19 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Monteux


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08tb56x)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Imogen Heap

01 00:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March in A minor, Op.39 No.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar

02 00:05 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A, Op 40 No 1 ('Militaire')
Performer: Samson François

03 00:11 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein

04 00:20 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat, Op.4 No.2 (HWV 290)
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina

05 00:36 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra: No.1 Nuages
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

06 00:45 György Ligeti
Clocks and Clouds, for female voices and orchestra
Ensemble: Asko Ensemble
Ensemble: Schoenberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw

07 01:03 Hildegard von Bingen
O Virtus Sapientie
Music Arranger: Marianne Pfau
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

08 01:08 Guy Sigsworth (artist)
Nocturne for Leila
Performer: Guy Sigsworth

09 01:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Vivaldi Recomposed: Winter 1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder

10 01:18 Marc Monnet
Bibilolo: I. Handwurst
Ensemble: Les Percussions de Strasbourg

11 01:26 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances nos 1, 17 & 21
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

12 01:32 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage, troisième année, S 163
Performer: Alfred Brendel

13 01:49 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor, Op 103 (unfinished)
Ensemble: Dover Quartet

14 02:02 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

15 02:33 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik, Production 3 - Overture in B flat
Orchestra: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Conductor: August Wenzinger


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08t43w9)
Georges Bizet (1838-1875), The Final Act

01 00:00 Georges Bizet
Djamileh - Overture
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli

02 00:08 Georges Bizet
Djamileh - Nour-Eddin, roi de Lahore (Aria)
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

03 00:16 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - extract
Orchestra: Basle Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

04 00:32 Georges Bizet
Chant d'Amour
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli

05 00:40 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Act 4 extract
Orchestra: French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung


FRI 13:00 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b08t18m5)
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2017 - Song Prize, Episode 4

01 00:08 Gaetano Donizetti
Soirees D'Automne A L'Infrascati - L'amante spagnuolo
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nadezhda Karyazina

02 00:09 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones Populares Espanolas - Polo
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nadezhda Karyazina

03 00:10 Benjamin Britten
4 Cabaret Songs - Johnny
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nadezhda Karyazina

04 00:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
12 Songs Op 60 - Song of the Gypsy
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nadezhda Karyazina

05 00:17 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder - Schmerzen
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Nadezhda Karyazina

06 00:22 Byambasuren Sharav
Sonin Khangai
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Batjargal Bayarsaikhan

07 00:26 Salvatore Cardillo
Core'ngrato
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Batjargal Bayarsaikhan

08 00:31 Sergei Rachmaninov
6 Songs Op.4 - Do not sing, my beauty (Ne poy krasavitsa prim ne)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Batjargal Bayarsaikhan

09 00:38 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs Op.48 - no 5 Zur Rosenzeit
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Lilly Jorstad

10 00:41 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs Op.48 - no 6 Ein Traum
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Lilly Jorstad

11 00:44 Edvard Grieg
Jeg elsker dig! Op5 - no 3
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Lilly Jorstad

12 00:45 Léo Delibes
Peine d'amour
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Lilly Jorstad

13 00:48 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Lilly Jorstad

14 00:56 Francis Poulenc
Banalites - Hotel
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Anthony Clark Evans

15 00:58 William Bolcom
George
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Anthony Clark Evans

16 01:02 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op 39 - no.3; Waldesgesprach
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Anthony Clark Evans

17 01:04 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder Aus Letzte Blatter Op 10 - Allerseelen
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Anthony Clark Evans

18 01:12 Hugo Wolf
Eichendorff-Lieder No 2 - Der Musikant
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Roberto Lorenzi

19 01:14 Hugo Wolf
Eichendorff-Lieder No 4 - Das Ständchen
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Roberto Lorenzi

20 01:17 Hugo Wolf
Eichendorff-Lieder No 3 - Verschwiegene Liebe
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Roberto Lorenzi

21 01:19 Paulo Tosti
Non t'amo piu
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Roberto Lorenzi


FRI 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b08t18qp)
Friday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:03 George Antheil
Symphony No.4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

02 00:40 Aaron Copland
Orchestral Variations
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

03 00:54 John Harbison
Music for Eighteen Winds
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell

04 01:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op.22
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

05 01:31 Claude Debussy
La mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

06 01:56 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
Performer: Yuri Torchinsky
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08t43v1)
Le Vent du Nord, Anna Tilbrook, Fumiaki Miura and Itamar Golan

01 00:00 Le Vent du Nord
Entre ciel et terre
Ensemble: Le Vent du Nord

02 00:10 Le Vent du Nord
Forillon
Ensemble: Le Vent du Nord

03 00:20 Le Vent du Nord
Petit Reve / Pauvre Enfant
Performer: Le Vent du Nord

04 00:36 Modest Mussorgsky
Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Conductor: Kiril Karabits
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

05 00:45 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

06 00:55 George Gershwin
The Man I Love
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

07 00:58 Unto Mononen
Tähdet meren yllä
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto

08 01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Cello Suite no.2)
Performer: Lydia Dobson

09 01:05 Georges Bizet
Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Music Arranger: Horowitz, Joseph

10 01:09 Giovanni Mossi
Concerto in E minor, Op.4, No. 11
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage

11 01:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Gallois
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

12 01:24 Anton Diabelli
Thema
Performer: Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

13 01:33 Ernest Bloch
Nigun (Improvisation) No. 2 from 'Baal Shem' (Three Pictures of Chassidic Life)
Performer: Fumiaki Miura (violin)
Performer: Itamar Golan (piano)

14 01:45 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento: 4) Pas de deux (Adadio - Variation - Coda)
Performer: Fumiaki Miura (violin)
Performer: Itamar Golan (piano)

15 01:52 Henry Purcell
Suite No. 1 in G major
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08t43w9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World (b08t445y)
2017, Song Prize Final

01 00:07 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume D827
Performer: John Chest
Performer: Marcelo Amarel

02 00:12 Franz Schubert
Auf der Bruck - D853
Performer: John Chest
Performer: Marcelo Amarel

03 00:16 Johannes Brahms
Sind es Schmerzen - Op.33'3
Performer: John Chest
Performer: Marcelo Amarel

04 00:22 Richard Strauss
Heimliche Aufforderung - Op.27'3
Performer: John Chest
Performer: Marcelo Amarel

05 00:26 Richard Strauss
Wer hat's getan?
Performer: John Chest
Performer: Marcelo Amarel

06 00:34 Arnold Schoenberg
Unterm schutz von dichten blättergründen - Das Buch der Hangenden Garten Op.15'1
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Llŷr Williams

07 00:36 Arnold Schoenberg
Das schöne Beet betracht ich mi rim Haaren - Das Buch der Handenden Garten Op15'10
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Llŷr Williams

08 00:39 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Schneeglöckchen - Op.9'1
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Llŷr Williams

09 00:42 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht - Op.43'2
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Llŷr Williams

10 00:46 Edvard Grieg
Ein Traum - Op.48'6
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Llŷr Williams

11 00:48 Pierre Vellones
...d'une femme par son mari - Cinq épitaphes no.1
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Llŷr Williams

12 00:49 Pierre Vellones
. ... du pauvre Scarron, par lui-même Cinq épitaphes no.4
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Llŷr Williams

13 00:51 Buxton Orr
One-Man Band - Songs of a childhood
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Llŷr Williams

14 00:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
In the midst of the Ball - 6 Romances Op.38'3
Performer: Iurii Samoilov
Performer: Simon Lepper

15 00:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Don Juan's serenade - 6 Romances Op.38'1
Performer: Iurii Samoilov
Performer: Simon Lepper

16 01:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Nell' orror di note oscura - 6 romanze no.4
Performer: Iurii Samoilov
Performer: Simon Lepper

17 01:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Stornello
Performer: Iurii Samoilov
Performer: Simon Lepper

18 01:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Yesterday we met - Op.26'13
Performer: Iurii Samoilov
Performer: Simon Lepper

19 01:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
I am alone again - Op.26'9
Performer: Iurii Samoilov
Performer: Simon Lepper

20 01:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
In the silence of the night - Op.4'3
Performer: Iurii Samoilov
Performer: Simon Lepper

21 01:20 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle - D550
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Garry Matthewman

22 01:23 Richard Strauss
Nacht und Träume - D827
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Garry Matthewman

23 01:27 Franz Liszt
Heimliche Aufforderung - Op.27'3
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Garry Matthewman

24 01:31 Francis Poulenc
Pace non trovo - Tre Sonetti del Petrarca no.1
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Garry Matthewman

25 01:37 Francis Poulenc
C - Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon no.1
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Garry Matthewman

26 01:40 Francis Poulenc
Fêtes galantes - Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon no.2
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Garry Matthewman

27 01:46 Franz Schubert
Ständchen - D889
Performer: Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar
Performer: Llŷr Williams

28 01:53 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve - Trois mélodies Op.7'1
Performer: Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar
Performer: Llŷr Williams

29 01:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart (Net tol'ko tot, kto znal) - Op.6'6
Performer: Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar
Performer: Llŷr Williams

30 02:00 Sharav Byamvasuren
Mongolyin tal nutag (The Steppes of Mongolia)
Performer: Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar
Performer: Llŷr Williams


FRI 22:10 The Verb (b08t4gf0)
Writing and Psychoanalysis


FRI 22:55 The Essay (b069yf28)
A Short History of Indian Art, The Delhi Book


FRI 23:10 World on 3 (b08t4tbx)
Kathryn Tickell - Mokoomba in Session

01 00:10 Derya Yildirim & Grup Simsek
Nem Kaldi
Performer: Derya Yildirim & Grup Simsek

02 00:17 Vieux Farka Touré (artist)
Nature
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré

03 00:20 Asha (artist)
Jabulani
Performer: Asha

04 00:25 Kate & Raphael (artist)
Solheimajokull
Performer: Kate & Raphael

05 00:29 The Corner House Set (artist)
Polkas: The Corner House Set
Performer: The Corner House Set

06 00:34 Mokoomba (artist)
Mokole
Performer: Mokoomba

07 00:45 Mokoomba (artist)
Kambowa
Performer: Mokoomba

08 00:50 Roger Tallroth
Mellow D
Ensemble: Väsen

09 00:53 Asha (artist)
Thi Na Ngen Jabulo
Performer: Asha

10 00:59 Dionisio Maio (artist)
Mie Fogo
Performer: Dionisio Maio

11 01:03 Ondatrópica (artist)
Linda Manana
Performer: Ondatrópica

12 01:08 Divanhana (artist)
Aj mene majka jednu ima
Performer: Divanhana

13 01:12 Nikos Tsiachris (artist)
Alcance
Performer: Nikos Tsiachris

14 01:19 Oliver Mtukudzi (artist)
Neria (Heritage Track)
Performer: Oliver Mtukudzi

15 01:24 Mokoomba
Munyae

16 01:34 Mokoomba (artist)
Kulindiswe
Performer: Mokoomba

17 01:40 Whyte (artist)
Cionran
Performer: Whyte

18 01:44 Black String (artist)
Dang, Dang, Dang
Performer: Black String

19 01:50 Sefo Kanuteh (artist)
Foday Kunda (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Sefo Kanuteh

20 01:56 Meklit Hadero (artist)
I Want To Sing for Them All
Performer: Meklit Hadero




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08t18jn)

Afternoon on 3 14:30 TUE (b08t18qf)

Afternoon on 3 14:30 WED (b08t18qh)

Afternoon on 3 14:30 THU (b08t18qm)

Afternoon on 3 14:30 FRI (b08t18qp)

BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 13:00 TUE (b08t18lz)

BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 13:00 WED (b08t18m1)

BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 13:00 THU (b08t18m3)

BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 13:00 FRI (b08t18m5)

BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 19:30 FRI (b08t445y)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08t159f)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08t15gs)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08t18jd)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08tlfg6)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08tlfg8)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08tlfgb)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08tlfgd)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08slxbk)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08tb56s)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08t18jj)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b08t18jj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08t18js)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b08t18js)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08t43w3)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b08t43w3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08t43w5)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08t43w5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08t43w9)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08t43w9)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b04xrq9n)

Early Music Late 23:00 SUN (b08t16bh)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08t18jg)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08tb56n)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08tb56q)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08tb56v)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08tb56x)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08t4gdt)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08t4gdw)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08t4gdy)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b08t15gn)

Hear and Now 22:15 SAT (b08t159z)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08t18jq)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08t1cjj)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08t1cjl)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08t43tz)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08t43v1)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08t18jx)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08t159r)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08t4tbq)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08t4tbs)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08t4tbv)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08t159k)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08t159k)

Opera on 3 17:00 SAT (b08t159w)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08t15gx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08slq3f)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08t18jl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08t15ss)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08t18jv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08t445r)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08t445t)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08t445w)

Recital 00:00 MON (b08t16bk)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08t159h)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08t159m)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (b08tbcwy)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08tr8y0)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08t15gv)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08t15sn)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b05xq4r4)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b069x6kt)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b069ydr4)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b069ydw0)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b069ydwl)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b069yf28)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08t15sq)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08t4gf0)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08tcxdn)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08t15gq)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08t18jb)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08tlcfh)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08tlcfk)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08trg43)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08tlcgx)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b05s3cjj)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08t4tbx)