Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 03 JUNE 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08rsph7)
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

03 00:32 György Kurtág
Hommage à John Cage; Ruhelos
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja

04 00:36 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 7 in E major
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

05 01:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

06 02:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.161`2) in B flat major
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles

07 02:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus (Psalm 127) for voice and orchestra (RV.608)
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo

08 02:39 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

09 02:59 Claude Debussy
Rondes de Printemps - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

10 03:07 Robert Johnson
"Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Paul Agnew

11 03:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Performer: Annie Fischer

12 03:26 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
Overture to Fra Diavolo - opera
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

13 03:35 Michal Vilec
Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova

14 03:40 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode (In Nature's Realm) Op.63
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

15 03:52 Luka Sorkocevic
Sinfonie in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner

16 04:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Performer: Desmond Hoebig
Performer: Andreas Tunis
Music Arranger: Unknown

17 04:08 George Frideric Handel
Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

18 04:14 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

19 04:26 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

20 04:48 Joseph Haydn
The Mermaid's song (H.26a.25) from 6 Original canzonettas set 1
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

21 04:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Star Anna
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

22 05:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: UNAM Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Zollman

23 05:34 Jacques Offenbach
Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

24 05:40 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08skym8)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Antonio Bazzini
La Ronde des Lutins, Op 25
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Caspar Frantz

02 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Three Equale WoO 30 - No 1 Andante
Ensemble: Triton Trombone Quartet

03 00:13 Antonín Dvořák
'Silent Woods' for Cello and Orchestra, Op.65 No.5
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

04 00:20 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonio Pedrotti

05 00:32 Carrie Jacobs-Bond
A Perfect Day
Singer: Valerie Masterson
Performer: John Constable

06 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Performer: Bob Smissen
Performer: Stephen Tees
Performer: Stephen Orton

07 00:53 Robert Johnson
Where the bee sucks
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

08 00:55 Francis Poulenc
Les biches (Finale)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

09 01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 - first movement
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

10 01:15 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Nicolas Hodges

11 01:22 Abdullah Ibrahim
The Perfumed Forest Wet with Rain
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

12 01:27 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

13 01:39 Benjamin Britten
Movements for a Clarinet Concerto: 3rd movement - Finale. Allegro - Più mosso - Poco più sostenuto
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews

14 01:47 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D, Hob XVI:37
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08skymc)
Andrew McGregor with Erica Jeal and Rob Cowan

01 00:04 anon
Drum Solo on Drum roll from Melhus
Performer: Hakon Stene

02 00:04 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia C. 61 mvts. i. - v.
Performer: Camerata Nordica
Performer: Terje Tonnesen

03 00:11 Gregorio Huet
Fantasy
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Music Arranger: John Dowland

04 00:16 John Dowland
If my complaints could passions move
Ensemble: Duo Van Vliet

05 00:19 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae
Ensemble: Duo Van Vliet

06 00:22 Kurt Weill
Nanna's Lied
Singer: Kate Lindsay
Performer: Baptiste Trotignon

07 00:27 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6: III. Poco Vivace
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Thomas Søndergård

08 01:17 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A minor Op. 1 No. 24
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine

09 01:23 Émile Sauret
Étude- Caprice Op. 64 No. 3 in F (opening)
Performer: Nazrin Rashidova

10 01:28 Eugène Ysaÿe
Solo Sonata No. 2 in A minor iv. 'Les Furies'
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo

11 01:32 Freya Waley-Cohen
Permutations (opening)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen

12 01:36 Jonty Harrison
Some of Its Parts (opening)
Performer: Darragh Morgan

13 02:30 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No. 2 mvnt iii.Poco Allegro
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jiří Bělohlávek

14 02:37 Podcast
Meet the Composer Excerpt
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Alan Pierson
Performer: Alexander Overington

15 02:39 John Adams
Son of the Chamber Symphony i.
Ensemble: Alarm Will Sound
Conductor: Alan Pierson

16 02:50 Claude Debussy
Le livre de Baudelaire
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Bamberger Symphoniker
Performer: David Afkham
Orchestrator: John Adams


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08skymg)
Evgeny Kissin Memoirs, Yardbird, Jiri Belohlavek

01 00:01
Jiri Belohlavek

02 00:11
Female composers in TV, film and video games

03 00:22
Evgeny Kissin

04 00:35
Charlie Parker's Yardbird


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08skymm)
Simon Butteriss on Pushkin

01 00:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
Aleko: Overture
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Aleko: Aleko's cavatina
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:16 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Gli Zingari: Act 2 - Dammi un amore
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Elder

04 00:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Queen Of Spades: Act 3, Scene 2
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Singer: Maria Guleghina
Singer: Gegham Grigorian
Choir: Kirov Chorus St Petersburg

05 00:31 Franz von Suppé
Pique-Dame: Overture
Orchestra: Cologne Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski

06 00:40 Igor Stravinsky
Mavra: duet
Singer: Tatiana Kravtsova
Singer: Alexei Martynov
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

07 00:47 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov: Boris' death
Singer: Ruggero Raimondi
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra

08 00:54 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov: Love duet
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Singer: Vyacheslav Polozov
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

09 01:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel: Act II - the Queen's Entrance
Singer: Elena Stoyanova
Orchestra: Sofia National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Dimiter Manolov

10 01:06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mozart And Salieri: Scene 2 (extract)
Singer: Vladimir Bogachov
Singer: Nikita Storoyev
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky

11 01:17 Cesar Cui
A Feast In Time Of Plague (extract)
Singer: Andrei Baturkin
Singer: Dmitry Stepanovich
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky

12 01:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mazeppa: Finale
Singer: Галина Владимировна Горчакова
Singer: Sergej Larin
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

13 01:34 Dmitri Shostakovich
Romances On Poems By Pushkin, Op.46a: Regeneration and A Jealous Maiden
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 01:38 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan I Lyudmila: Overture
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

15 01:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Final scene
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Singer: Mirella Freni
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: James Levine


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (b08skymq)
Sir Frederick Ashton

01 00:04 William Walton
The Wise Virgins - Ah how ephemeral
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

02 00:07 André Messager
Les Deux Pigeons - Dance of the Two Pigeons
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Bournemouth S O
Conductor: John Lanchbery

03 00:12 Léo Delibes
Sylvia - Pizzicato
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

04 00:15 Antonio Lauro
Vals Criollo
Performer: John Williams

05 00:18 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations - Antique & Being Beauteous
Singer: Robert Tear
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

06 00:24 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Scherzo
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

07 00:26 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Overture
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 00:28 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Scherzo
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 00:32 César Franck
Symphonic Variations
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

10 00:36 Hans Werner Henze
Ondine - Excerpt
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

11 00:40 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations - Dorabella
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

12 00:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella - Act II
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

13 00:57 Gioachino Rossini
Le Siege De Corinthe - Overture
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda

14 00:59 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Incidental Music Op.61
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08skyms)
01 00:02 Harry Gibson (artist)
Riot In Boogie
Performer: Harry Gibson

02 00:05 J J Johnson and Kai Winding (artist)
Surrey With The Fringe On Top
Performer: J J Johnson and Kai Winding
Performer: J.J. Johnson And Kai Winding, Plus Band

03 00:08 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Nutty
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Monk Quartet

04 00:14 Grachan Moncur III (artist)
Monk In Wonderland
Performer: Grachan Moncur III
Performer: Grachan Moncur III

05 00:23 Kamasi Washington (artist)
Truth
Performer: Kamasi Washington

06 00:30 John Dankworth (artist)
Don No More
Performer: John Dankworth
Performer: John Dankworth and His Orchestra

07 00:39 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Song Is You
Performer: Dave Brubeck

08 00:45 The Mills Brothers (artist)
Please Don't Talk About Me When I'm Gone
Performer: The Mills Brothers

09 00:48 Billie Holiday (artist)
Please Don't Talk About Me When I'm Gone
Performer: Billie Holiday

10 00:53 M.A.D. (artist)
A Good Man Is Hard To Find
Performer: M.A.D.

11 00:57 Ralph Sutton (artist)
Viper's Drag
Performer: Ralph Sutton


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b08skymv)
Sgt Pepper Reimagined

01 00:01 The Beatles (artist)
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Performer: The Beatles

02 00:02 Kurt Rosenwinkel (artist)
Chromatic B
Performer: Kurt Rosenwinkel

03 00:08 Django Bates (artist)
Within You, Without You
Performer: Django Bates
Performer: Frankfurt Radio Big Band

04 00:20 Django Bates (artist)
Being For The Benefit of Mr Kite
Performer: Django Bates
Performer: Frankfurt Radio Big Band

05 00:26 Django Bates (artist)
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Performer: Django Bates
Performer: Frankfurt Radio Big Band

06 00:29 Quercus (artist)
Don't Think Twice It's Alright
Performer: Quercus

07 00:37 Jazzmeia Horn (artist)
The Peacocks (A Timeless Place)
Performer: Jazzmeia Horn

08 00:45 Django Bates (artist)
All You Need Is Love
Performer: Django Bates
Performer: Frankfurt Radio Big Band

09 00:51 Partikel (artist)
Counteraction
Performer: Partikel


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b08skymx)
John Adams's Doctor Atomic

01 00:14 John Adams
Doctor Atomic - Act 1
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Julia Bullock
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Singer: Andrew Staples
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Singer: Aubrey Allicock
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams

02 03:23 Richard Wagner
Der Ring des Nibelungen (Walhall transc Liszt)
Performer: Mikhail Rudy


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b08skymz)
Water Towers of New York


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08skyn1)
Glasgow Tectonics Festival 2017, Episode 3

01 00:02 James Saunders
In which one thing depends on another
Performer: James Saunders
Performer: Tim Parkinson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

02 00:11 Lawrence Dunn
Ambling, waking
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

03 00:28 James Saunders
alternate between attention and ease
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

04 00:39 Roscoe Mitchell
Conversations
Performer: Roscoe Mitchell
Performer: Gianni Trovalusci
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

05 01:11 Triangulum
Islands
Performer: Julia Holter
Performer: Catherine Lamb
Performer: Laura Steenberge



SUNDAY 04 JUNE 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b08sl2cr)
Abdullah Ibrahim

01 00:02 Jazz Epistles (artist)
Vary-Oo-Vum
Performer: Jazz Epistles

02 00:07 Jazz Epistles (artist)
Uku-Jonga Phambili (Meaning "Look Forward")
Performer: Jazz Epistles

03 00:12 Dollar Brand Trio (artist)
Dollar's Dance
Performer: Dollar Brand Trio

04 00:17 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Little Boy
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Performer: Kippie Moeketsi
Performer: Basil Coetzee
Performer: Duku Makasi
Performer: Sipho Gumede

05 00:26 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
The Perfumed Forest Wet With Rain
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

06 00:30 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Ekaya
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

07 00:39 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Manenberg Revisited
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

08 00:46 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
African Market Place
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Performer: Ricky Ford
Performer: Craig Handy
Performer: Benny Powell
Performer: Billy Higgins

09 00:55 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
In A Sentimental Mood/Ocean & the River
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08sl2ct)
Proms 2016: BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Wagner and Tippett

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Richard Wagner
Die Walküre - final scene
Singer: Tamara Wilson
Singer: James Creswell
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

03 00:42 Michael Tippett
A Child Of Our Time
Singer: Tamara Wilson
Singer: Susan Bickley
Singer: Peter Hoare
Singer: James Creswell
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

04 01:46 Benjamin Britten
Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

05 02:01 Jozef Nowakowski
Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Galazka
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Janusz Widzyk

06 02:41 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

07 03:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 03:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Performer: Glenn Gould

09 03:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Michael Christie

10 03:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Deszo Ranki

11 03:43 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for three oranges Op.33b (Scherzo and March), arr. for accordian
Performer: Bjarke Mogensen
Music Arranger: Bjarke Mogensen

12 03:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

13 03:54 August de Boeck
In de Schuur [In the Barn] (op. posth.)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

14 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

15 04:08 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

16 04:17 Michael Haydn
Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Orchestra: Academia Palatina
Director: Florian Heyerick

17 04:32 Johann Rosenmüller
Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel

18 04:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Beatrice Rana

19 05:06 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

20 05:37 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet

21 05:48 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Ensemble: Sixth Floor Ensemble
Conductor: Anssi Mattila


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08sl8w6)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Ottorino Respighi
La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

02 00:09 Barbara Strozzi
Canto di bella bocca
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

03 00:15 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2
Performer: Nelson Freire

04 00:30 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble

05 00:37 Claude Debussy
The Girl with the Flaxen Hair (arr. Colin Matthews)
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

06 00:43 Josef Suk
Night from A Summer’s Tale Op. 29
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

07 01:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir à 6 (Selva morale e spirituale)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Rebecca Outram
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

08 01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No.1 in E flat major, Op.1 No.1, 4th movement - Presto
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

09 01:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben, BWV.8 - opening chorus
Ensemble: The Bach Ensemble
Director: Joshua Rifkin

10 01:28 Duke Ellington
The Nutcracker Suite; Toot toot tootie toot (after 'Dance of the reed-pipes')
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

11 01:35 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe: Troisieme partie
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

12 01:53 Randall Thompson
Alleluia
Ensemble: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08sl8w8)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:03 Trad
Greensleeves
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl

02 00:07 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for strings Op.47
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 00:22 Leos Janáček
Piano Sonata 1.X.1905, JW VIII/19
Performer: Haochen Zhang

04 00:38 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem Op.20
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

05 01:02 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No.4 in E minor
Performer: Krzysztof Meisinger

06 01:06 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo Op.7
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello

07 01:09 Samuel Barber
Reincarnations Op.16
Orchestra: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

08 01:19 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor Op.57
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Alissa Margulis
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Mischa Maisky

09 01:55 Leos Janáček
Jealousy
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

10 02:04 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No.2 HWV 349
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Georg Kallweit

11 02:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.3 in G major Op.55
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

12 02:58 Anonymous
Gray's Inn Maske
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08sl8wb)
Ivo van Hove

01 00:06 Brad Mehldau
Bard
Performer: Brad Mehldau

02 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Pedal-exercitium in G minor, BWV.598
Ensemble: Bl!ndman

03 00:21 Joni Mitchell
Blue
Singer: Joni Mitchell

04 00:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op.87 no.1
Performer: Keith Jarrett

05 00:36 Anton Webern
String Quartet, Op.28 (1st mvt: Massig)
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet

06 00:44 Rufus Wainwright
Going to a Town
Singer: Rufus Wainwright

07 00:51 György Ligeti
Sonata for solo cello (1st mvt: Dialogo: Adagio, rubato, cantabile)
Performer: Matt Haimovitz


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08rg41j)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Zemlinsky Quartet

01 00:04 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet No.1 in A major Op. 4
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Quartet

02 00:38 Leos Janáček
Mladi
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Quartet


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08slbm0)
Beverley and East Riding Early Music Festival 2017

01 00:05 The Carnival Band (artist)
A Noble Riddle Wisely Expounded Or The Maids Answer To The Knights Three Questio
Performer: The Carnival Band

02 00:13 Johannes Ockeghem
Intemerata Dei Mater
Choir: Cenere Choir

03 00:22 Nicolas Gombert
Egregie Martyr Sebastiane
Choir: Cenere Choir

04 00:28 Pierre de la Rue
Missa De Septem Doloribus - Kyrie
Choir: Cenere Choir

05 00:44 The Carnival Band (artist)
The Valarous Acts Performed At Gaunt By The Brave Bonny Lass Mary Ambree
Performer: The Carnival Band

06 00:55 The Carnival Band (artist)
Ile Never Love Thee More, Being A True Love Song Between A Young Man And A Maid
Performer: The Carnival Band


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08rstkx)
St Davids Cathedral Festival


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b08slgkw)
Gilbert and Sullivan

01 00:01 Jean Guyot
O florens rosa
Ensemble: Cinquecento

02 00:05 Arthur Sullivan
Three little maids from school (Mikado Act I)
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Singer: Jean Rigby
Singer: Susan Bullock
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Robinson

03 00:11 Arthur Sullivan
All hail, great Judge! (Trial by Jury)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Donald Maxwell
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Royal Welsh College Of Music And Drama Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 00:21 Arthur Sullivan
Tripping hither, tripping thither (Iolanthe Act I)
Singer: Yvonne Patrick
Singer: Madeleine Mitchell
Choir: D'Oyly Carte Opera Chorus
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones

05 00:26 Rebecca Clarke
Come, o come, my life's delight
Choir: Gonville and Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

06 00:32 Jean Guyot
Te Deum laudamus
Ensemble: Cinquecento
Singer: David Allsopp

07 00:50 George Frideric Handel
Come, come! No time for lamentation (Samson)
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08slgky)
Hay Festival 2017

01 00:00 Richard Rodgers
'Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel

02 00:00 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:00 Woody Guthrie
Riding in my Car (Car Song)
Performer: Woody Guthrie

04 00:01 Dizzee Rascal
Fix Up Look Sharp
Performer: Dizzee Rascal

06 00:01 Leonard Bernstein
'America', from West Side Story
Performer: Rita Moreno
Performer: George Chakiris
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green

06 00:01 George Frideric Handel
"All we like sheep [have gone astray]" (Messiah, Part II)
Choir: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

07 00:01 Richard Lamb
I wish I knew (how it would feel to be free)
Performer: Nina Simone

08 00:01 Arthur Sullivan
'With cat-like tread' (from Pirates of Penzance)
Librettist: Sir William Gilbert
Choir: D'Oyly Carte Opera Chorus
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones

09 00:06 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, The British worthy (Z.628), Act 3 sc.2, no.20b; What pow'r art thou
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

10 00:13 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge

11 00:19 Leonard Cohen
Famous Blue Raincoat
Performer: Leonard Cohen


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08slgl0)
Clouds

01 Eric Whitacre
Cloudburst
Performer: Polyphony, Stephen Layton (director)

02 00:00
PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY
The Cloud, read by Adjoa Andoh

03 00:00
EDWARD THOMAS
The clouds that are so light, read by Simon Russell Beale

04 00:00 Tan Dun
Floating Clouds (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7)
Performer: Lang Lang (piano)

05 00:00 BLISS
Elements (Metamorphic Variations, No.1)
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, David Lloyd Jones (conductor)

06 00:00
EMILY DICKINSON
A Curious Cloud surprised the Sky, read by Adjoa Andoh

07 00:00
JONATHAN SWIFT
Gulliver’s Travels (extract)

08 00:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Cloud Capp’d Towers
Performer: Tenebrae, Nigel Short (director)

09 00:00 JAMES WOOD
Cloud-Polyphonies (extract from ii. Clouds)
Performer: Yale Percussion Group, Robert Van Sice (director)

10 00:00
WILLIAM SHARP
Clouds, read by Adjoa Andoh

11 00:00
YANG CHI, translated by JONATHAN CHAVES
Nesting among Clouds, read by Simon Russell Beale

12 00:00 SCHUBERT
Einsamkeit (Winterreise)
Performer: Mathias goerne (baritone), Christoph Eschenbach (piano)

13 00:00 Claude Debussy
Nuages (Nocturnes for orchestra, No.1)
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)

14 00:00
WORDSWORTH
I Wandered Lonely as a Cloud, read by Simon Russell Beale

15 00:00
SHAKESPEARE
Sonnet 33, read by Adjoa Andoh

16 00:00
CLOUD APPRECIATION SOCIETY
The Manifesto of the Cloud Appreciation Society, read by Adjoa Andoh and Simon Russell Beale

17 00:00 WESTHOFF
, Imitazione del liuto - presto (Sonata for violin and continuo No.2)
Performer: Daniel Hope (violin), Stefan Maass and Stefan Rath (harpsichords)

18 00:00
FROST
Lost in Heaven, read by Simon Russell Beale

19 00:00 Meredith Monk
Fields Clouds
Performer: Johanna Arnold, Joan Barber, Andrea Goodman, Naaz Hosseini, Meredith Monk, Robert Een, John Eppler, Ching Gonzalez, Wayne Hankin, Nicky Paraiso, Timothy Sawher (vocalists), Nurit Tiles (keyboard)

20 00:00 SOUND RECORDING
The Power of Mother Earth (extract)
Performer: Recorded by Symbiosis

21 00:00
RILKE, translated A. POULIN, JR.
These laborers of rain, read by Adjoa Andoh

22 00:00 JARNAFELT
Berceuse
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

23 00:00
ROBERT HERRICK
Her Bed, read by Simon Russell Beale

24 00:00
DEREK WALCOTT
A Long, white, summer cloud, read by Adjoa Andoh

25 00:00 Zoltán Kodály
9 Epigrams, No.3
Performer: Natalie Clein (cello), Julius Drake (piano)

26 00:00
SANDBURG
Fog, read by Simon Russell Beale

27 00:00 Sylvain Chauveau
Nuage II (Nuage – music for two films by Sebastien Betbeder)
Performer: Sylvain Chauveau

28 00:00 Franz Liszt
Nuages gris
Performer: Krystian Zimerman (piano)

29 00:00
SHAKESPEARE
Sonnet 34, read by Simon Russell Beale

30 00:00
ALEXANDER POSEY
Two Clouds, read by Adjoa Andoh and Simon Russell Beale

31 00:00 BARTOK
Non troppo lento (Quartet for strings no. 4 (Sz. 91), 4th movement)
Performer: Emerson String Quartet

32 00:00
YEATS
These are the Clouds, read by Adjoa Andoh

33 00:00 György Ligeti
Clocks and Clouds (closing extract)
Performer: Cappella Amsterdam, Daniel Reuss (chorus master), Ask Ensemble, Schonberg Ensemble, Reinbert de Leeuw (director)

34 00:00
ARISTOPHANES, translated by PETER MEINECK
Chorus of the Clouds, from The Clouds (extract), read by Adjoa Andoh and Simon Russell Beale

35 00:01
RUPERT BROOKE
Clouds, read by Simon Russell Beale

36 00:01 Ervin Drake
There’s a big blue cloud next to heaven
Singer: Perry Como
Orchestra: Mitchell Ayres and His Orchestra

37 00:01
ELLEN PALMER ALLERTON
Trailing Clouds, read by Adjoa Andoh

38 00:01 Marc-André Hamelin
Music Box (Con intimissimo)
Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)

39 00:00
HENRY THOREAU
Journal, 25th December 1851, read by Simon Russell Beale

40 00:01 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op.70
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)

41 00:01
RILKE, translated by A. POULIN, JR.
Evening Clouds, read by Adjoa Andoh

42 00:01
BRECHT, translated by DEREK MAHON
A Cloud, read by Simon Russell Beale


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b07cyfnf)
Literary Pursuits, Jane Austen's Persuasion


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08slgl4)
Beethoven, Haydn, Liszt and Schubert

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture Op.84
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Christoph Campestrini

02 00:11 Joseph Haydn
Quartet In E Flat Major Op.64`6
Ensemble: The Cremona String Quartet

03 00:30 Franz Liszt
Concerto No. 1 In E Flat Major S.124 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

04 00:50 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 4 In C Minor D.417 (Tragic)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Christoph Campestrini

05 01:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
18 Pieces Op.72 For Piano - Meditation
Performer: Kirill Gerstein


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b08slgl6)
My Own Life


SUN 21:55 Early Music Late (b08slp82)
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra - Purcell, Sammartini, Vivaldi

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
King Arthur - Suite
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: Frankfurt R S O

02 00:13 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Recorder Concerto In F Major
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: Frankfurt R S O

03 00:27 George Frideric Handel
Concerto A Due Cori No. 3 In F Major
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: Frankfurt R S O

04 00:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Recorder Concerto In C Major
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: Frankfurt R S O


SUN 22:55 Recital (b08slp84)
Steven Isserlis and Robert Levin

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'See the Conqu'ring Hero Comes' by Handel in G major, WoO.45
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin

02 00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in F major Op.5`1
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin

03 00:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' Op.66
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin

04 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major Op.17
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin

05 01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A major Op.69
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin

06 01:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Georges Solchany
Performer: Arpad Gérecz
Performer: Vilmos Palotai
Orchestra: Hungarian Trio



MONDAY 05 JUNE 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08slps4)
Proms 2012: Handel's Judas Maccabeus

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus Act 1
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Alastair Miles
Conductor: Laurence Cummings

03 00:54 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus Acts 2 & 3
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Alastair Miles
Singer: Tim Mead
Conductor: Laurence Cummings

04 02:27 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op.28
Performer: David Kadouch

05 03:04 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Combattimento

06 03:15 Srul Irving Glick
Suite Hebraique No.1 for clarinet and piano
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Valerie Tryon

07 03:27 John Playford
Four Works
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

08 03:38 Vaino Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila

09 03:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor (Op.70)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

10 03:53 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

11 04:01 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta

12 04:09 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

13 04:17 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

14 04:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Performer: Lembit Orgse
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi

15 04:37 Dag Wirén
Violin Sonatina (1939)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro

16 04:48 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

17 04:59 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

18 05:24 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

19 05:33 Johannes Brahms
Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Kristina Blaumane


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08slps6)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in G major Wq.43`5 for keyboard and orchestra
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester

02 00:13 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden [from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

03 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat major ("St Anne"), BWV 552/2
Ensemble: Fretwork

04 00:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Performer: Alfred Brendel

05 00:40 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Zögernd, leise), D.920
Performer: Candida Thompson
Music Arranger: Bob Zimmerman
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Choir: Netherlands Female Youth Choir
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta

06 00:46 Joachim Raff
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde): 2nd mvt In der Dammerung
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair

07 00:56 Thomas Tallis
Salve Intemerata virgo: Te Precamur, Quae Miseris Mortalibus
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

08 01:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

09 01:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor Kk.11
Performer: Julian Bream

10 01:12 James MacMillan
Memento
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet

11 01:18 John Philip Sousa
Nymphalin
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

12 01:22 Michael William Balfe
Falstaff - opera in 2 acts: Ah! La mia mente estatica
Singer: Barry Banks
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Zanibelli

13 01:33 Marin Marais
Pieces de viole du Troisieme Livre, 1711, suite IV en re majeur: Plainte
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Hopkinson Smith

14 01:39 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

15 01:46 Elliott Carter
Elegy for viola and piano
Performer: Richard O'Neill
Performer: Anna Polonsky

16 01:51 Howard Skempton
More sweet than my refrain
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Director: Paul Hillier

17 01:55 Aaron Copland
Corral nocturne, no.2 from Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

18 02:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor, K.491: 3rd mvt Allegretto
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

19 02:13 Trad.
Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

20 02:19 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no. 5: 3rd mvt ; Lento - allegro
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08slps8)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Chris Addison

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte: Overture
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

02 00:05 Edvard Grieg
Sigurd Jorsalfar, Op.22: Homage March
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

03 00:16 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major
Performer: Murray Perahia

04 00:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204 (La stravaganza)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori

05 00:32 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie for flute and piano, Op.79
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage

06 00:38 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op.96
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

07 00:45 Johannes Brahms
Three Motets, Op.110: No.1 Ich aber bin elend
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

08 00:52 Judith Weir
Ettrick Banks
Performer: John Scott

09 00:54 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances - Series 2 Op.72, Orch. Composer [orig. Pf Duet]
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

10 01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Walter Berry
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm

11 01:11 Gaetano Donizetti
La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Eric Garrett
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

12 01:21 anon.
Marizápalos
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

13 01:26 Friedrich Gulda
Exercise No. 1 from Play Piano Play
Performer: Friedrich Gulda

14 01:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Coffee Cantata, BWV211 'Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht'
Singer: Júlia Várady
Singer: Aldo Baldin
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

15 02:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F major, Op.93
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

16 02:32 William Byrd
Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

17 02:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 1 K.207
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08slpsb)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849), Konstancja

01 00:02 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major Op. Posth.
Performer: Anatol Ugorski

02 00:07 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in A major Op. posth. 'Souvenir de Paganini'
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

03 00:13 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and Polonaise in C major Op. 3 for cello and piano
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Martha Argerich

04 00:23 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor Op. 21
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Montreal S O
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

05 00:56 Frédéric Chopin
Out of my Sight Op. 74 No. 6
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08slq3f)
WIgmore Hall Mondays: Mahan Esfahani

01 00:03 Thomas Tomkins
Pavan in A minor
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

02 00:09 Giles Farnaby
Woody-Cock
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

03 00:16 Henry Cowell
Set of Four (1960)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

04 00:34 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sonata in F F5
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

05 00:44 Steve Reich
Piano Phase
Performer: Mahan Esfahani


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08slq3h)
Monday - BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:06 Malcolm Arnold
Water (Homage to the Queen)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

02 00:22 Gavin Gordon
Les Noces imaginaires
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

03 00:47 Léo Delibes
Coppelia Suite
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

04 01:25 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertstuck
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

05 01:47 Arthur Bliss
Concerto T.79 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates


MON 16:30 In Tune (b08slwdf)
The Grange Festival, Michael Tilson Thomas, Tamsin Waley-Cohen and Huw Watkins

01 00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (March)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

02 00:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Il ritorno di Ulisse in Patria (Penelope's opening monologue, Act 1, Scene 1)
Performer: Anna Bonitatibus (soprano)
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf (chittarone)

03 00:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Two Sinfonias (Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria, Sc 1 and 5)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

04 00:15 Claudio Monteverdi
Il ritorno di Ulisse in Patria (Ulisse's opening monologue, Act 1 Scene 7)
Performer: Paul Nilon (tenor)
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf (chittarone)

05 00:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Il ritorno di Ulisse in Patria (Final duet)
Performer: Anna Bonitatibus (soprano)
Performer: Paul Nilon (soprano)

06 00:25 Georges Bizet
The Toreador Song (Carmen Suite No 2)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

07 00:32 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

08 00:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K 380
Performer: Yuja Wang

09 00:44 Claude Debussy
Iberia: Le matin d'un jour de fête (Images)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

10 00:54 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major (6th movement)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

11 01:04 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 5 (2nd movement, ending)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

12 01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein', dein' Sünde gross, BWV622 (Chorale Prelude)
Performer: Stephen Cleobury

13 01:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd movement)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura

14 01:25 George Frideric Handel
From harmony, from heav'nly harmony (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Choir: Chœur des Musiciens du Louvre
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

15 01:28 Robert Johnson
Lady Strange's Almain
Performer: Nigel North (lute)

16 01:33 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Surrexit pastor bonus
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura

17 01:39 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in A major (3rd movement, Andantino)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen (violin)
Performer: Huw Watkins (piano)

18 01:47 Freya Waley-Cohen
Permutations (excerpt)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen

19 01:50 Jean Sibelius
Rondino, Op 81 No. 2
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen (violin)
Performer: Huw Watkins (piano)

20 01:53 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

21 01:59 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No 2 in D (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Phantasm


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08slpsb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08slr2v)
RSNO - Mahler

01 00:06 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Singer: Susan Platts
Choir: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Junior Chorus
Choir: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Junior Chorus

02 01:48 Hans Werner Henze
Ondine - Act Three
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Choir: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08skymg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b06xwwjq)
Other People (Hell Is...), Strangers


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08slrcn)
Enemy in Concert

01 00:02 Enemy (artist)
Prospect of K
Performer: Enemy

02 00:09 Enemy (artist)
Jinn
Performer: Enemy

03 00:16 Enemy (artist)
Fogorythmics
Performer: Enemy

04 00:22 Enemy (artist)
Brandy
Performer: Enemy

05 00:27 Enemy (artist)
Race The Sun
Performer: Enemy

06 00:37 Enemy (artist)
Ruster
Performer: Enemy

07 00:43 Enemy (artist)
Children With Torches
Performer: Enemy

08 00:49 Enemy (artist)
Faster Than Light
Performer: Enemy

09 00:54 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Roxanne
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson

10 00:58 Jay Phelps (artist)
Flash
Performer: Jay Phelps

11 01:11 Jay Phelps (artist)
Angel
Performer: Jay Phelps

12 01:18 Jay Phelps (artist)
Chaos Or Commerce
Performer: Jay Phelps

13 01:22 Jay Phelps (artist)
Everyone's Ethnic
Performer: Jay Phelps

14 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 06 JUNE 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08slsyg)
Sweden's National Day - Berwald

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Claude Debussy
Images
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 00:38 Franz Berwald
Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor
Performer: Peter Olofsson
Performer: Per Öman
Performer: Tony Bauer
Performer: Mats Olofsson
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

04 01:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

05 01:47 Francis Poulenc
7 chansons, for mixed choir a cappella (1936)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Par Fridberg

06 02:01 Franz Berwald
String Quartet in A minor
Ensemble: Ex Corde String Quartet

07 02:21 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Duncan Ward

08 02:55 Franz Berwald
Quartet in E flat for clarinet, bassoon, horn and piano
Performer: Andreas Sunden
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hans Larsson
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

09 03:18 Vincenzo Bellini
Vanne o rosa fortunata (Go fortunate rose) - arietta for voice and piano
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Nicolai Gedda

10 03:21 Gösta Nystroem
Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Author: Elmer Diktonius
Author: Ebba Lindqvist
Author: Vilhelm Ekelund
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

11 03:32 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Fantasia in B minor (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilhelm Stenhammar

12 03:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

13 03:45 Franz Berwald
Romance and Scherzo
Performer: Terés Löf

14 04:01 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Lyricist: Verner von Heidenstam
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

15 04:04 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

16 04:17 Vincenzo Bellini
Bella Nice, che d'amore - arietta for voice and piano
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Nicolai Gedda

17 04:20 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

18 04:35 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No.25 in B minor (Op.33 No.4)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

19 04:41 Gioachino Rossini
La chanson du bebe for voice and piano
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Author: Émilien Pacini
Singer: Nicolai Gedda

20 04:44 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat for wind and strings
Performer: Andreas Sunden
Performer: Henrik Blixt
Performer: Chris Parks
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Eriikka Nylund
Performer: Ulrika Edström
Performer: Ingalill Hillerud

21 05:11 Traditional Swedish
Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
Music Arranger: David Wikander
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

22 05:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

23 05:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Serenade d'hiver for 4 male voices
Author: Henri Cazalis
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort

24 05:40 Franz Berwald
Duo in B flat for cello and piano
Performer: Terés Löf
Performer: Johanna Sjunneson


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08slsyl)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

02 00:06 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

03 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Quoniam; Cum sancto Spiritu)
Singer: Neal Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

04 00:34 Teresa Carreño
Une revue à Prague
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

05 00:40 Erkki Melartin
Berceuse, Op 59 No 3
Orchestra: Camerata Finlandia
Conductor: Jorma Panula

06 00:45 Roderick Williams
Let Nothing Trouble You
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

07 00:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 34 in C major K.338; 3rd mvt Finale
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

08 01:02 Aaron Copland
Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

09 01:07 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

10 01:11 Trad.
The Canadian set
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene

11 01:16 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major Op.35; 1st mvt
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Orchestra: Sjællands Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Julien Salemkour

12 01:26 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 88 in G major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

13 01:34 John Adams
Absolute Jest (II Presto)
Ensemble: St. Lawrence String Quartet
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

14 01:38 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Maria João Pires

15 01:44 Aram Khachaturian
Lermontov: III. Waltz: Allegro agitato
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky

16 01:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Filiae mestae motet in C minor RV.638; Sileant Zephyri
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Ensemble Artaserse

17 02:02 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

18 02:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

19 02:12 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Regina caeli laetare à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

20 02:17 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: Robert Jordan
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08slthb)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Chris Addison

01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet movement in B flat major
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

03 00:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Liturgy of St John Chrysostom: It is meet
Choir: The National Academic Choir of Ukraine "Dumka"
Conductor: Yevhen Savchuk

04 00:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Rhapsody No.2 on Breton Songs
Performer: Andrew-John Smith

05 00:32 Muriel Herbert
The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: James Gilchrist

06 00:36 John Dowland
Sir Henry Umpton's Funerall
Ensemble: Fretwork

07 00:43 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol, Op.34
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta

08 00:58 Traditional Irish
Alexander's Hornpipe; Harvest Home
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire

09 01:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin & piano No.5, 'Spring': IV. Rondo: Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

10 01:13 Benjamin Britten
Spring Symphony: Part IV "London, to thee I do present"
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Choristers of Salisbury Cathedral
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

11 01:23 Franz Liszt
Valse-Impromptu
Performer: Jean Muller

12 01:30 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli

13 01:47 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39: No.5 Mondnacht
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney

14 01:51 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39: No.5 Mondnacht
Performer: Karl Alwin
Singer: Elisabeth Schumann

15 01:55 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

16 02:01 Franz Schubert
Der Müller und der Bach (Müllerlieder von Franz Schubert)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Arcadi Volodos

17 02:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046
Performer: Victor Aviat
Performer: Lucas Macías Navarro
Performer: Guido Gualandi
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart

18 02:26 Albert Roussel
Symphony No.4 in G, Op.53
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: André Cluytens

19 02:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08sltl6)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849), Maria

01 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major Op. 18 (Grande Valse Brillante)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

02 00:07 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major Op. 2
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord

03 00:28 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes Op. 10
Performer: Murray Perahia

04 00:57 Frédéric Chopin
The Ring Op. posth 74 no. 14
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Elzbieta Szmytka


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08sltx6)
Portico 2017, Calidore Quartet, Annelien Van Wauwe


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08slv78)
Tuesday - BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture Henry V
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

02 00:11 Frederick Delius
In a Summer Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

03 00:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Music for a Masque: No 3 Little March Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

04 00:35 Gustav Holst
The Mystic Trumpeter
Singer: Ilona Domnich
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

05 00:57 Charles Villiers Stanford
Concert Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

06 02:05 Edward German
Incidental music - Much Ado about Nothing
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

07 02:10 John Dankworth
Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Ellis


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08slwdj)
Grange Park Opera, Joseph Calleja, Clara Rodriguez

01 00:00 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

02 00:06 Teresa Carreño
Mazurka de salon, Op 30
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

03 00:14 Johann Christian Bach
"Bog Oak Bourree" - Bourree from first Lute suite in E minor

04 00:19 Ismael Ledesma
La Balada del Indio
Performer: Richard Durrant
Performer: Ismael Ledesma

05 00:25 Manuel de Falla
Jota (La vida breve)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

06 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
2 Minuets from First Cello Suite in G
Performer: Richard Durrant

07 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

08 00:42 Richard Wagner
Vorspiel (Die Walkure, Act 1)
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

09 00:47 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

10 00:50 Leos Janáček
Daleko siroko do tech Novych Zamku (Jenufa, Act 1)
Singer: Jerry Hadley
Ensemble: Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

11 00:51 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca (Opening of Act 2)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

12 00:54 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

13 01:04 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Recondita armonia
Performer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

14 01:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin Waltz No 1 in F major, Op 120
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

15 01:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 217
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

16 01:27 Antonio Lauro
Vals Criollo
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

17 01:33 Edward MacDowell
Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa

18 01:41 Teresa Carreño
Elegy No. 2 Op. 18 "Partie"
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

19 01:49 Teresa Carreño
La Corbeille de fleurs - Waltz, Op. 9
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

20 01:56 Johann Strauss II
Grossfurstin Alexandra Waltz op 181
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08sltl6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08slwhy)
Nordic Nights: London Sinfonietta - Buene, Saariaho, Isaksson, Wallin

01 00:05 Eivind Buene
Sea Change
Performer: Guro Kleven Hagen
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Kian Soltani
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pierre-André Valade

02 00:23 Kaija Saariaho
Graal theatre
Performer: Peter Herresthal
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pierre-André Valade

03 00:55 John Tavener
Tavener - The Whale Part 1
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Singer: Anna Reynolds
Singer: Raimund Herincx
Performer: Alvar Lidell
Performer: Ringo Starr
Conductor: David Atherton

04 01:17 Madeleine Isaksson
Isar
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pierre-André Valade

05 01:32 Rolf Wallin
Spirit
Performer: Ida Nielsen
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pierre-André Valade

06 01:54 César Franck
Symphonic Variations
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

07 02:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Extracts from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08slx9t)
Arundhati Roy


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b06xydql)
Other People (Hell Is...), My Generation


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08sqvwh)
Verity Sharp with reflections on the Oram Awards

01 00:00 Daphne Oram (artist)
Studio Jinks (Excerpt)
Performer: Daphne Oram

02 00:05 Jack Palmer (artist)
You Got Me Singing
Performer: Jack Palmer
Performer: Amanda Palmer

03 00:07 Henry Flynt (artist)
Guitar Rebop
Performer: Henry Flynt

04 00:11 Tampa Red and His Hokum Jug Band (artist)
It's Tight Like That
Performer: Tampa Red and His Hokum Jug Band

05 00:15 Damien McGeehan (artist)
The Gravel Walks to Grannie
Performer: Damien McGeehan

06 00:17 György Ligeti
Fanfares (Etudes Book 1)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

07 00:20 Simpun (artist)
Saora Geet: The Naming Song
Performer: Simpun
Performer: Kumuti
Performer: Soranti

08 00:23 Bernard Parmegiani (artist)
Ponomatapées
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani

09 00:29 Willis Earl Beal (artist)
Too Dry To Cry
Performer: Willis Earl Beal

10 00:35 Anthony Braxton (artist)
Composition 113 - Section 1
Performer: Anthony Braxton

11 00:43 Rail Band (artist)
Mouodilo
Performer: Rail Band

12 00:50 Klein (artist)
arrange
Performer: Klein

13 00:53 Ewa Justka (artist)
sounds of the Aether #1
Performer: Ewa Justka

14 00:57 Klein (artist)
with u
Performer: Klein
Featured Artist: Kahlia Bakosi

15 01:01 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Fly Free
Performer: Nubya Garcia

16 01:12 Julie Byrne (artist)
Morning Dove
Performer: Julie Byrne

17 01:15 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Isotach
Performer: Matthew Bourne

18 01:19 Judy Henske (artist)
Lullaby
Performer: Judy Henske
Performer: Jerry Yester

19 01:23 Jacob Handl
Mirabile mysterium
Performer: Stile Antico

20 01:27 Marbles (artist)
vision of love.wav
Performer: Marbles



WEDNESDAY 07 JUNE 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08slsys)
Proms 2014: Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich in Strauss, Dvorak and Beethoven

01 00:01 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich

02 00:16 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in A minor Op.53 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Julia Fischer
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich

03 00:48 Paul Hindemith
Sonata in G minor Op.11`6 for violin solo 3rd movement
Performer: Julia Fischer

04 00:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich

05 01:33 Trad.
Evviva i Soci (encore)
Music Arranger: Florian Walser
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich

06 01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Performer: Edwin Fischer

07 01:46 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

08 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in E minor 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.2)
Ensemble: Engegard Quartet

09 02:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J.Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Choir: Oslo kammerkor

10 03:12 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Performer: Primoz Lorenz
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Matija Lorenz
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz

11 03:19 Miguel Yuste
Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Performer: Cristo Barrios
Performer: Lila Gailing

12 03:26 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet

13 03:34 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Performer: Matti Raekallio

14 03:43 Otto Nicolai
Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

15 03:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo

16 04:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic

17 04:09 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Performer: Angela Cheng

18 04:16 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen

19 04:30 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Performer: Nigel North

20 04:37 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass and piano
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis

21 04:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt

22 05:00 Gabriel Pierné
Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov

23 05:16 Franz Berwald
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin

24 05:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:C3) in C major "Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth"
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Kjetil Haugsand


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08slsyq)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Luigi Cherubini
Faniska: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:09 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair

03 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor for 4 harpsichords, strings and continuo, BWV 1065
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Tini Mathot
Performer: Elina Mustonen
Performer: Patrizia Marisaldi
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

04 00:34 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:44 Pérotin
Mors
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Director: Paul Hillier

06 00:45 Arvo Pärt
O Schlüssel Davids (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

07 00:49 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires

08 00:56 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Entr'acte / Intermezzo
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

09 01:01 Luigi Boccherini
Introduction and Fandango
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

10 01:09 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

11 01:27 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson

12 01:33 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

13 01:37 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

14 01:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Stefano Barneschi
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Marco Testori
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

15 01:56 Adolphus Hailstork
Three Spirituals, no.1; Everytime I feel the Spirit
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

16 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

17 02:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concert)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Ryo Terakado
Performer: Kaori Uemura

18 02:11 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D.780 - No.6 in A flat major
Performer: András Schiff

19 02:19 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic' - 3rd movement; Scherzo and trio
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08slthd)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Chris Addison

01 00:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Marche joyeuse
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

02 00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:18 Michael Praetorius
Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow

04 00:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Twelve Variations on Les Folies d'Espagne
Performer: George Malcolm

05 00:32 John Taverner
Audivi vocem de caelo
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

06 00:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Performer: Richard Stoltzman
Performer: Irma Vallecillo

07 01:00 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Ensemble: Carlos García

08 01:06 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Act 3 (conclusion): "Now the hungry lion roars"
Singer: Richard Dakin
Singer: John Pryor
Singer: Ian Wodehouse
Singer: Gordon Clark
Narrator: Stephen Terry
Singer: Alfred Deller
Singer: Elizabeth Harwood
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

09 01:14 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'Etoile, Act 1: Rondeau du colporteur, "Je Suis Lazuli"
Singer: Kate Lindsey
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Elder

10 01:19 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new heaven
Performer: Rebecca Baker
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Conductor: Owen Rees

11 01:25 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong

12 01:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 22 in E flat major, H.1.22 'The Philosopher'
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

13 01:51 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody Op.79 No.1 in B minor
Performer: Julius Katchen

14 02:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian'
Orchestra: New Philharmonia
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

15 02:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in D major, TWV 55:D6
Orchestra: Camerata Köln
Conductor: Michael Schneider


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08sltlf)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849), George

01 00:02 Frédéric Chopin
Handsome Lad, Op 74 No 8
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Singer: Ewa Podleś

02 00:08 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op 28
Performer: Martha Argerich

03 00:44 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas Op 50
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 00:56 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08sltxd)
Portico 2017, Robin Tritschler, Christopher Glynn, Calidore String Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08slv7b)
Wednesday - BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:02 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Callirhoe
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

02 01:07 Hubert Clifford
Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

03 01:21 Constant Lambert
Invocation to the Moon and finale from Horoscope
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08slxbk)
St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick

01 00:00 Herbert Howells
My eyes for beauty pine
Choir: St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick

02 00:10 Jonathan Bielby
Psalm 136
Choir: St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick

03 00:20 Philip Moore
Magnificat: in A
Choir: St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick

04 00:26 Philip Moore
Nunc Dimittis: in A
Choir: St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick

05 00:37 Edward Elgar
The Spirit of the Lord is upon me
Choir: St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick

06 00:52 Maurice Duruflé
Choral varié sur le thème du 'Veni Creator', Op 4
Choir: St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick


WED 16:30 In Tune (b08slwdt)
Susan Platts, Neil Kimel, Libby Burgess, Paul McCreesh, Giovanni Guzzo

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen (Overture)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:05 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder (Nun will die Sonn' so hell aufgeh'n)
Performer: Susan Platts
Performer: Neil Kimel
Performer: Libby Burgess

03 00:15 Arnold Cooke
Nocturnes (River Roses, Boat Song)
Performer: Susan Platts
Performer: Neil Kimel
Performer: Libby Burgess

04 00:21 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphonie concertante du ballet de "Mirza", Br. 90 (3rd mvt, Rondo allegro)
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Performer: Martin Sandhoff
Performer: Andrea Keller

05 00:27 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in E flat major, Op 28 No 19
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

06 00:32 arr. Benjamin Britten Trad
O Waly, Waly
Performer: Susan Platts
Performer: Libby Burgess

07 00:37 Foday Musa Suso
Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Performer: Foday Musa Suso
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

08 00:42 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

09 00:48 James MacMillan
A Child's Prayer
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

10 01:00 Joseph Haydn
Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) - Drink up, the wine is here!
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Chór Narodowego Forum Muzyki
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

11 01:07 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt, Adagio Assai)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

12 01:17 George Frideric Handel
Crude furie (Serse)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

13 01:24 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un Reve
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Luis Pares

14 01:27 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

15 01:33 Elena Kats-Chernin
No. 3 for descant recorder (based on Invention No. 13 in A minor by J.S. Bach)
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Performer: Genevieve Lacey - recorder Flinders Quartet
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet

16 01:38 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Luis Pares

17 01:47 Paul Dessene
Su Pajarillo
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Luis Pares

18 01:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

19 01:57 Reynaldo Hahn
À Chloris
Performer: Dan Deutsch
Singer: Yaniv d'Or


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08sltlf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08slwj0)
Monteverdi 450: Les Talens Lyriques

01 00:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro, O come sei gentile
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

02 00:15 Dario Castello
Second Sonata
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

03 00:19 Claudio Monteverdi
O sia tranquillo il mare, Ardo e scoprir
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

04 00:29 Gianni Fontana
Sonata settima
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

05 00:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria (extracts)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

06 00:52 Gian Francesco Malipiero
Impressioni dal vero II
Conductor: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia

07 01:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Mentre vaga angioletta
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

08 01:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torno
Ensemble: Claudio Monteverdi
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

09 01:32 Claudio Monteverdi
L'incoronazione di Poppea (extracts)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

10 01:55 André Messager
The Two Pigeons - Act Two
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08slx9w)
Revenge: My Cousin Rachel, Natalie Haynes, Islam Issa


WED 22:45 The Essay (b06xyky2)
Other People (Hell Is...), Friends


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08sqvws)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 The Asistent (artist)
Radio Voices - Woodland Memory - Prauske Metro
Performer: The Asistent

02 00:06 Delia Derbyshire (artist)
Know Your Car (Get Out and Get Under)
Performer: Delia Derbyshire

03 00:07 Johanne Lykke Poulsen (artist)
Suite of Roseees
Performer: Johanne Lykke Poulsen

04 00:10 Agnes Obel (artist)
Stone
Performer: Agnes Obel

05 00:15 Max de Wardener
Im Dorfe
Performer: Powerplant

06 00:20 Tom Waits (artist)
Walk Away
Performer: Tom Waits

07 00:24 Rough Fields (artist)
Wessenden Suite, Section III
Performer: Rough Fields

08 00:32 Gavin Bryars
Incipit vita nova
Performer: Annemarie Dreyer
Performer: Ulrike Lachner
Performer: Rebecca Firth
Performer: Gavin Bryars
Singer: David James

09 00:39 Aldous Harding (artist)
Party
Performer: Aldous Harding

10 00:45 Vieux Farka Touré (artist)
Bonheur
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré

11 00:52 Delia Derbyshire (artist)
Moogies Bloogies
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Performer: Anthony Newley

12 00:54 Anthony Newley (artist)
I Decoded You (Moogies Bloogies Part 2)
Performer: Anthony Newley
Performer: Delia Derbyshire

13 00:57 Joni Void (artist)
Li De La
Performer: Joni Void

14 01:02 ST 37 (artist)
Just You
Performer: ST 37

15 01:09 TOMAGA (artist)
Bridge of Sighs
Performer: TOMAGA

16 01:20 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Falling
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson

17 01:24 Agnes Obel (artist)
It's Happening Again
Performer: Agnes Obel

18 01:29 The Asistent (artist)
Anja Drives Out Of The City
Performer: The Asistent



THURSDAY 08 JUNE 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08slsyx)
Liszt's Coronation Mass - 150th anniversary

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Etelka Csavlek
Singer: Marta Lukin
Singer: Boldizsar Keonch
Singer: Bela Laborfalvy Soos
Choir: The Choir of the Matyas Church
Choir: The Budapest Choir
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: István Lantos

03 00:50 Franz Liszt
Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
Ensemble: The Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Árpád Joó

04 01:01 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Marcin Kaminski
Performer: Adrian Janda
Performer: Bartosz Jakubczak
Performer: Bartlomiej Zajkowski
Performer: Tomasz Januchta
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Kwartesencja Ensemble
Director: Monika Wolinska

05 01:19 Franz Schubert
"Death and the Maiden" - quartet arr. Mahler for string orchestra from D.810
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Conductor: Plamen Djourov
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists

06 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.17 in G major K.453
Performer: Deszo Ranki
Performer: János Rolla
Ensemble: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar

07 02:30 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Ensemble: The Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould

08 02:57 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground for 3 violins and continuo (Z.731)
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Director: Agata Sapiecha

09 03:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrezej Mysinski

10 03:13 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C major H.16.48
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

11 03:25 Blagoje Bersa
Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

12 03:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Faganel
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

13 03:38 Gabriel Pierné
Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Performer: Paloma Kouider

14 03:43 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

15 03:54 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

16 04:01 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky

17 04:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
Performer: Marie Rorbech

18 04:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

19 04:25 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

20 04:42 Frédéric Chopin
Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

21 04:54 Zoltán Kodály
To Ferenc Liszt
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: János Ferencsik

22 05:03 Franz Liszt
Ungarischer Marsch zur Kronungsfeier in Ofen-Pest (S.523) (1870)
Ensemble: Zoltán Kocsis
Ensemble: György Oravecz

23 05:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Orchestra: Budapesti Vonósok
Conductor: Károly Botvay

24 05:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.2 (Op.22) in G minor
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Samo Hubad

25 05:50 Dirk Schäfer
Adagio patetico, 3rd movement from Piano Quintet, Op.5 (1901)
Performer: Jacob Bogaart
Ensemble: Orpheus String Quartet


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08slsyv)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

02 00:08 Herbert Howells
Gavotte
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Julius Drake

03 00:12 Friedrich Kuhlau
Elisa, Op 29 (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No 5 in C major, BWV 529 (1st mvt)
Performer: Robert Quinney

05 00:34 Federico Longas
Aragón
Performer: Stephen Hough

06 00:39 Igor Stravinsky
3 Songs from William Shakespeare; no. 2; Full fathom five
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Columbia Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky

07 00:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Full Fathom Five (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

08 00:46 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

09 00:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major, RV 166
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

10 01:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

11 01:14 Cecilia McDowall
I know that my Redeemer liveth
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Director: Owen Rees

12 01:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia

13 01:33 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (Main title; Reunion; Finale)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt

14 01:41 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in C Major H.571 Wq.147
Ensemble: Le Nouveau Quatuor

15 01:55 Moses Hogan
Elijah Rock
Choir: Plymouth Music Series Ensemble Singers
Conductor: Philip Brunelle

16 02:01 Richard Wagner
Polonaise in D major Op.2 for piano duet
Performer: Pier Paolo Vincenzi
Performer: Federica Farrati

17 02:05 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

18 02:17 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

19 02:27 Carl Orff
Ecce gratum (Carmina burana)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08slthg)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Chris Addison

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir': Sinfonia
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

02 00:05 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

03 00:16 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exultet iam angelica turba, C131
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Greg Skidmore
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

04 00:22 Luigi Boccherini
Sonata in A
Performer: János Starker
Performer: György Sebök

05 00:32 Thomas Arne
Alfred (Vengeance, O come inspire me!)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

06 00:41 Max Bruch
Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

07 00:51 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A minor, Op.28 No.2
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

08 00:53 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe: Overture
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

09 01:05 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

10 01:16 Billy Mayerl
Railroad Rhythm 
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett

11 01:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV230
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

12 01:30 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

13 01:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.3 in C major, BWV1009: Prelude
Performer: János Starker

14 01:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.3 in C major, BWV1009: Prelude
Performer: Pierre Fournier

15 01:49 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer Op. 437
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

16 02:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.44
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

17 02:38 Carlos Gardel
Tortazos
Performer: Carlos Gardel

18 02:41 Enrique Granados
Danzas v Op 37; No 4 Villanesca
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

19 02:47 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: L'Inviti
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08sltll)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849), Jane

01 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes Op 55
Performer: Maria João Pires

02 00:12 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

03 00:41 Pauline Viardot
Aime-Moi (after Chopin's Mazurka Op 33 No 2)
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk

04 00:47 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Performer: Georges Cziffra


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08sltxj)
Portico 2017, Robin Tritschler, Christopher Glynn, Pavel Kolesnikov, Calidore String Quartet

01 00:22 Aaron Copland
I Bought Me A Cat, Arr. Marks For Piano [orig. No.5 Of 'Old American Songs, Set
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Robin Tritschler


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08slv7d)
Thursday Opera Matinee - Faccio's Hamlet

01 00:02 Franco Faccio
Hamlet Acts I and II
Singer: Pavel Cernoch
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Paolo Carignani

02 01:15 Franco Faccio
Hamlet Acts III and IV
Singer: Pavel Cernoch
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Paolo Carignani


THU 16:30 In Tune (b08slwdw)
Michael Petrov, Palisander

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, HWV 49a; Act 1 No 2, chorus: 'Oh the pleasure of the plains'
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

02 00:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
'The Swan', from Carnival of the Animals
Performer: Michael Petrov
Performer: Erdem Misirlioğlu

03 00:15 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Cello and Piano
Performer: Michael Petroc
Performer: Erdem Misirlioğlu

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

05 00:32 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du Tango; 1. Bordel 1900
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet

06 00:37 Claude Debussy
Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Performer: James Clark
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

07 00:44 Francisco Xavier Cid
Tarantellas
Music Arranger: Miriam Nerval
Ensemble: Palisander

08 00:47 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore; Act 1 No 9, 'When I was a lad'
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Orchestra: Scottish Opera
Conductor: Richard Egarr

09 00:57 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème; 'O mia vita' ... 'Donde lietà uscí'
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

10 01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in E flat, K 160
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

11 01:20 Purcell (arr. Miriam Nerval)
Suite from the Fairy Queen
Ensemble: Palisander

12 01:22 Diego Ortiz (arr. Miriam Nerval)
Recercada Segunda
Ensemble: Palisander

13 01:33 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud
Performer: Howard Shelley
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov

14 01:45 Dowland (with Divisions by Jacob van Eyck)
Pavane Lachrymae
Ensemble: Palisander

15 01:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Four Violins
Ensemble: Palisander

16 01:51 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

17 01:54 Anthony Holborne
The Image of melancholly - pavan for 5 instruments
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08sltll)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08slwj2)
David Goode - Bach at Trinity College, Cambridge

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G minor BWV 542i
Performer: David Goode

02 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No 2 in C minor BWV 526
Performer: David Goode

03 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' BWV 662
Performer: David Goode

04 00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' BWV 663
Performer: David Goode

05 00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' BWV 664
Performer: David Goode

06 00:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G (after Ernst) BWV 592
Performer: David Goode

07 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in B minor (on a theme by Corelli) BWV 579
Performer: David Goode

08 00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ, der du bist der helle Tag BWV 766
Performer: David Goode

09 01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor BWV 542ii
Performer: David Goode

10 01:18 Frédéric Chopin
A Month in the Country
Performer: Philip Gammon
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery

11 02:00 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

12 02:09 Arnold Bax
The Garden of Fand
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

13 02:26 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: The Abbey Road Ensemble
Conductor: Lawrence Foster


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08slx9y)
Political Sketch Writing, Enclosure Acts, Emma Butcher on Branwell Bronte, Pushkin House Book Prize


THU 22:45 The Essay (b06xyp2n)
Other People (Hell Is...), Family


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08sqw5h)
Verity Sharp with a Jeff Mills mixtape

01 00:00 Jeff Mills (artist)
The Bells (Original Mix)
Performer: Jeff Mills

02 00:05 Pefkin (artist)
Starlings
Performer: Pefkin

03 00:10 Somi (artist)
Black Enough
Performer: Somi

04 00:13 Waffles (artist)
Uganda
Performer: Waffles

05 00:20 Liz Hayward (artist)
Pianoforte Memento Mori excerpt (Demo)
Performer: Liz Hayward

06 00:25 Efterklang (artist)
Stillborn
Performer: Efterklang
Performer: The Happy Hopeless Orchestra

07 00:32 Aphex Twin (artist)
A1 untitled
Performer: Aphex Twin

08 00:37 Jeff Mills (artist)
Earth (excerpt)
Performer: Jeff Mills

09 00:39 Duke Ellington (artist)
True
Performer: Duke Ellington

10 00:42 Hương Thanh (artist)
The Betel Tray
Performer: Hương Thanh

11 00:48 Stanley Clarke (artist)
The Dancer
Performer: Stanley Clarke

12 00:49 Pete Escovedo (artist)
Ah Bailar Cha Cha Cha
Performer: Pete Escovedo

13 00:55 Roy Ayers (artist)
Coffy Is The Colour
Performer: Roy Ayers

14 00:57 Grace Jones (artist)
I've Seen That Face Before (Libertango)
Performer: Grace Jones

15 01:01 D’Angelo (artist)
Spanish Joint
Performer: D’Angelo

16 01:07 Change (artist)
The End
Performer: Change

17 01:09 Väsen (artist)
Tiomiljonerspolskan
Performer: Väsen

18 01:12 Tristan Perich (artist)
Noise Patterns Section 2
Performer: Tristan Perich

19 01:15 Vicky Chow (artist)
Morning Tale: Iv. The Miracle Of Being Ernest
Performer: Vicky Chow

20 01:21 Chris Smither (artist)
Seems So Real
Performer: Chris Smither

21 01:26 Banana (artist)
Banana D
Performer: Banana



FRIDAY 09 JUNE 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08slxkv)
Ma'alot Wind Quintet

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Three Slavonic Dances
Ensemble: Ma’alot Quintett

03 00:15 Astor Piazzolla
Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Ensemble: Ma’alot Quintett

04 00:38 Scott Joplin
Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Ensemble: Ma’alot Quintett

05 00:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Ensemble: Ma’alot Quintett

06 01:08 Astor Piazzolla
Café 1930
Ensemble: Ma’alot Quintett

07 01:12 Béla Bartók
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Performer: Jane Coop
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 01:37 Witold Lutoslawski
Symphony no. 4
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

09 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Performer: Gábor Farkas

10 02:20 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Suite No.17 in F minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

11 02:48 Florian Leopold Gassman
Stabat Mater
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Capella Nova Graz
Conductor: Otto Kargl

12 03:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Ensemble: Den Unge Danske Strykekvartet

13 03:07 Friedrich Kuhlau
Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

14 03:19 Richard Wagner
Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

15 03:24 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Performer: Yuri Boukoff

16 03:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

17 03:45 Trad.
3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: William Beauvais
Music Arranger: Steve Wingfield

18 03:52 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

19 04:01 Lepo Sumera
Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Performer: Kadri-Ann Sumera

20 04:08 Bernat Vivancos
El cant del ocells
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

21 04:15 Paul Gilson
Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Performer: Timora Rosler
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

22 04:24 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin

23 04:38 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

24 04:48 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Ensemble: Leon Fleisher
Ensemble: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher

25 05:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Christopher Purves
Singer: Krystian Adam
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

26 05:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08slsyz)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Gothic Voices

02 00:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for viola and strings in G major
Performer: Florian Deuter
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

03 00:19 Judith Weir
Piano Trio: 1st movement
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air on the G string (Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV 1068)
Performer: Toquinho
Performer: Paulinho Nogueira

05 00:33 Richard Rodney Bennett
Waltz from Murder On The Orient Express
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Proinnsías Ó Duinn

06 00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.1 in D Major K.412/514 (K. 386b)
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

07 00:47 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

08 01:02 Albert Lortzing
Overture to Tsar and Carpenter
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

09 01:07 Giuseppe Verdi
E strano!......Sempre libera
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaş
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

10 01:17 Trad.
The Shepherd's Song
Ensemble: Brighouse and Rastrick Band
Conductor: David Hirst

11 01:21 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat (from Evening Service in G major, Op. 81)
Singer: Salim Jaffar
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Director: Benjamin Nicholas

12 01:25
Sonnet 128 - 'How Often, When Thou, My Music' by William Shakespeare, read by John Gielgud

13 01:27 William Byrd
Fantasia a4 No.1
Ensemble: Phantasm

14 01:34 Gerónimo Giménez
Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Orchestra: Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Conductor: Miguel Roa

15 01:40 Trad.
Blaydon Races
Performer: Owen Brannigan

16 01:46 Gustav Holst
St. Paul's Suite, Op.29 No.2
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

17 02:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.28 in A major Op.101
Performer: Igor Levit

18 02:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08slthl)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Chris Addison

01 00:00 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

02 00:07 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A major, Op.1 No.10
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Performer: William Christie

03 00:15 anon.
Tänze aus dem Löcsei Manuscript
Ensemble: Benko Consort

04 00:21 Jean Sibelius
The Rapid-rider's Brides, Op.33
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 00:33 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes
Performer: André Watts

06 00:39 Edward German
Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

07 00:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations for cello and piano on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen'
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Performer: Friedrich Gulda

08 01:01 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace) - 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

09 01:08 Arturo Márquez
Danzón No 2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

10 01:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sich üben im Lieben)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans

11 01:26 Claude Debussy
Bruyères
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

12 01:32 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem: Sanctus
Singer: Heather Harper
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Choir: Coventry Festival Choir
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Conductor: Meredith Davies
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

13 01:43 Edvard Grieg
Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 01:54 Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Preludes (from two sets of 24 Preludes in all keys for pianoforte)
Performer: Sam Haywood

15 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter'
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

16 02:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo theme, Op 33
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08sltln)
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849), Ludwika

01 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka Op posth 68 No. 4 in f minor
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:05 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-Fantasie in A flat major Op 61
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

03 00:21 Frédéric Chopin
Melody Op post 74 No 9
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk

04 00:25 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor Op 35
Performer: Murray Perahia

05 00:51 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major Op 53 'Eroica'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08sltxl)
Portico 2017, Calidore String Quartet, Annelien Van Wauwe


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08slv7g)
Friday - BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:03 Arthur Sullivan
Incidental music - Macbeth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews

02 00:59 Hubert Clifford
Suite: Hunted
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

03 01:15 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

04 01:47 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Martin


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08tctt8)
Derek Paravicini, Thomas Guthrie, Bjarte Eike and Barokksolistene

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

02 00:07 George Gershwin
A Foggy Day in London Town
Performer: Derek Paravicini

03 00:13 Michel Legrand
Summer of '42 (Main Theme)
Performer: Derek Paravicini

04 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sich üben im Lieben)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans

05 00:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A minor: 3rd mvt - Allegro assai
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Ensemble: Arcangelo

06 00:32 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

07 00:36 Vernon Duke
Taking a Chance on Love
Performer: Derek Paravicini

08 00:39 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

09 00:45 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Director: David Skinner

10 00:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ut navis in aequore luxuriante (Apollo et Hyacinthus, K38)
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page

11 01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Natus cadit, atque Deus (Apollo et Hyacinthus, K38)
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Singer: Klara Ek
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page

12 01:10 Paul Desenne
Su Pajarillo
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Luis Paris

13 01:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

14 01:27 John Playford
Wallom Green
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene

15 01:33 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

16 01:39 Trad. Scottish
Johnny Fa
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene

17 01:46 John Playford
Virgin Queen Set
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene

18 01:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non che sei capace, K 419
Performer: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08sltln)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08slwj4)
Schoenberg's Gurrelieder

01 01:17 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder
Performer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Graham Clark
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: James Creswell
Performer: Brandon Jovanovich
Performer: Emily Magee
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Elder

02 02:08 Edward Elgar
Nursery Suite
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08dnry2)
Helen Dunmore Special


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b06xyqrc)
Other People (Hell Is...), Lovers


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08sqwb5)
Lopa Kothari - Oum, Ballake Sissoko and Vincent Segal

01 00:00 Mulatu Astatke (artist)
Dewel
Performer: Mulatu Astatke

02 00:05 Les Amazones d'Afrique (artist)
La Dame Et Ses Valises
Performer: Les Amazones d'Afrique
Featured Artist: Nneka

03 00:09 Kronos Quartet (artist)
Last Kind Words
Performer: Kronos Quartet

04 00:14 Vincent Segal & Ballake Sissoko (artist)
Niandou
Performer: Vincent Segal & Ballake Sissoko

05 00:21 Vincent Segal & Ballake Sissoko (artist)
N'kapalema
Performer: Vincent Segal & Ballake Sissoko

06 00:30 Vincent Segal & Ballake Sissoko (artist)
Asa Branca
Performer: Vincent Segal & Ballake Sissoko

07 00:37 Hurray for the Riff Raff (artist)
Rican Beach
Performer: Hurray for the Riff Raff

08 00:40 Kronos Quartet (artist)
Montagne, Que Tu Es Haute
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Featured Artist: Olivia Chaney

09 00:43 Trad.Attack! (artist)
Metsa Kuldsed Kuningad
Performer: Trad.Attack!

10 00:48 Gisela João (artist)
Noite de São João
Performer: Gisela João

11 00:50 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Sey
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

12 00:56 Quantic & Nidia Gongora (artist)
Muévelo Negro
Performer: Quantic & Nidia Gongora

13 01:02 Oum (artist)
Nia
Performer: Oum

14 01:11 Oum (artist)
Wali
Performer: Oum

15 01:16 Oum (artist)
N'Nay
Performer: Oum

16 01:24 Amadou & Mariam (artist)
Bofou Safou
Performer: Amadou & Mariam

17 01:28 Hot 8 Brass Band (artist)
Bottom of the Bucket
Performer: Hot 8 Brass Band

18 01:33 Fran & Flora
Transylvanian Doina (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Fran & Flora

19 01:38 Hartyga (artist)
Kangyrgay-Kon
Performer: Hartyga
Featured Artist: Albert Kuvezin

20 01:42 Pixvae (artist)
La Fuga
Performer: Pixvae

21 01:48 Martha Wainwright (artist)
Franci
Performer: Martha Wainwright

22 01:58 Vincent Segal & Ballake Sissoko (artist)
Halinkata Djoube
Performer: Vincent Segal & Ballake Sissoko




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08slq3h)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08slv78)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08slv7b)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08slv7d)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08slv7g)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b08skymz)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08skym8)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08sl8w6)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08slps6)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08slsyl)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08slsyq)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08slsyv)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08slsyz)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08rstkx)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08slxbk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08slpsb)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b08slpsb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08sltl6)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b08sltl6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08sltlf)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b08sltlf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08sltll)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08sltll)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08sltln)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08sltln)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b08slgl6)

Early Music Late 21:55 SUN (b08slp82)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08slps8)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08slthb)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08slthd)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08slthg)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08slthl)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08slx9t)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08slx9w)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08slx9y)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b08sl2cr)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08skyn1)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08slwdf)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08slwdj)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08slwdt)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08slwdw)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08tctt8)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b08skymv)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08slrcn)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08skyms)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08sqvwh)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08sqvws)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08sqw5h)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08skymg)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08skymg)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b08skymx)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08sl8wb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08rg41j)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08slq3f)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08sltx6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08sltxd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08sltxj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08sltxl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08slgl4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08slr2v)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08slwhy)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08slwj0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08slwj2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08slwj4)

Recital 22:55 SUN (b08slp84)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08skymc)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08skymm)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (b08skymq)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08slgl2)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08sl8w8)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08slgkw)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08slbm0)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b06xwwjq)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b06xydql)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b06xyky2)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b06xyp2n)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b06xyqrc)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08slgky)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08slxb0)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08rsph7)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08sl2ct)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08slps4)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08slsyg)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08slsys)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08slsyx)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08slxkv)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08slgl0)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08sqwb5)