Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 MAY 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08r31jh)
Mahler's Symphony No 1

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Arnold Schoenberg
A Survivor from Warsaw
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Philharmonia Voices
Narrator: David Wilson-Johnson
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

03 00:09 Henri Dutilleux
The Shadows Of Time
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Lucas Pino
Singer: Joshua Alberquerque
Singer: Matthew Gillat
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

04 00:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

05 01:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

06 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

07 03:14 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

08 03:20 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

09 03:31 Henry Purcell
Song and chorus 'Sound Fame' from Act IV of 'Dioclesian', Z.627
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: David Staff
Singer: Paul Elliott
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists

10 03:37 André Jolivet
Chant de Linos for flute and piano
Performer: Aleš Kacjan
Performer: Bojan Gorišek

11 03:48 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

12 04:01 George Frideric Handel
Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

13 04:09 Alfred Schnittke
Ritual for orchestra
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Michal Klauza

14 04:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat (RV.610) in G minor for SSAT soloists, choir, 2 ob, str & bc
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

15 04:34 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

16 04:45 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 3 (Op.47) in A flat major
Performer: Valerie Tryon

17 04:52 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

18 05:34 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (H.7b.1) in C major
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Емил Табаков


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08rfy08)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Percy Aldridge Grainger
Blithe Bells - (Ramble on Bach's "Sheep may safely Graze")
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:08 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt aus dem felsen, D. 965
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Ailish Tynan

03 00:22 John Cage
In a Landscape
Performer: Noel Lee

04 00:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody no. 1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

05 00:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for four violins, cello and strings, RV 549 (Op. 6, no. 8)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Sabine Stoffer
Performer: Alison McGillivray
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

06 01:03 Larysa Kuzmenko
Piano Concerto no. 1: Movement I - Preludio con cadenza
Performer: Christina Petrowska Quilico
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

07 01:09 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia in G minor, HWV 432/6
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman

08 01:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A minor, K. 310: III. Presto
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

09 01:26 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Suite no. 4 in G major, 'Mozartiana': IV. Theme and Variations
Performer: Carl Pini
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

10 01:42 Eivind Groven
Margjit Hjukse, Op.48
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

11 01:52 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face: Overture
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel

12 01:57 Isaac Albéniz
Espana, Op. 165: II. Tango
Performer: Pepe Romero
Performer: Celin Romero


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08rfy0b)
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Lenton and Tom McKinney

01 00:04 Arthur Sullivan
Where The Bee Sucks, Arr. For Voice And Piano [from 'The Tempest' Incidental Mus
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Ben Johnson

02 00:06 Arthur Sullivan
The Window - No. 1 On The Hill
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Ben Johnson

03 00:11 Ernst Brockmann
Bald, Allzubalde
Performer: Patricia Hammond
Performer: Matt Redman
Performer: Zac Gvirtzman

04 00:16 Christophe Le Menu De Saint-Philibert
La vièle: (i) Air lent "quels sons brillans"
Singer: Monika Mauch
Ensemble: Ensemble Danguy

05 00:20 Alessandro Stradella
Santa Pelagia - Oratorio
Performer: Ensemble Mare Nostrum
Performer: Andrea De Carlo
Singer: Roberta Mameli
Singer: Sergio Foresti

06 00:27 Johann Christian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor i. Allegro di Molto
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Ensemble: Zürcher Kammerorchester

07 01:19 George Antheil
Over The Plains For Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

08 01:28 Andrea Pandolfo
Impassibile Infiammato
Performer: Andrea Pandolfo
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Michelangelo Rinaldi

09 01:38 Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Prelude in D (No.5/12)
Performer: Dominic John

10 01:39 Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld
Prelude in D Minor Op.17 No. 24
Performer: Dominic John

11 01:41 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Prelude in E Flat Op. 53 No. 19
Performer: Dominic John

12 01:42 Lera Auerbach
Prelude in E flat minor (No. 14/24)
Performer: Dominic John

13 01:43 Olivier Messiaen
La Colombe Prelude in E (No.18)
Performer: Dominic John

14 01:45 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Prelude in E minor Op. 30 No. 10
Performer: Dominic John

15 01:50 Manuel de Falla
Cancion Del Amor Dolido + Danza Rituel Del Fuego
Performer: Maria Jose Perez
Performer: Enrique Solinis
Ensemble: Euskal Barronkensemble


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08rfy0d)
Thomas Ades and Gerald Barry, Sgt Pepper at 50, Guto Puw and Welsh-language music

01 00:02
Thomas Ades and Gerald Barry

02 00:17
Sgt Pepper at 50

03 00:26
Damon Krukowski, Sarah Angliss and The New Analog

04 00:34
Guto Puw and Welsh-language music


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08rfy0h)
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard

01 00:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Ballet Suite No. 3 - Waltz
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich

02 00:05 Richard Strauss
Serenade In E Flat Major Op.7
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 1 In B Minor BWV.1002: Tempo di Borea
Performer: Maud Powell

04 00:18 Aaron Copland
Four Blues
Performer: Leo Smit

05 00:28 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos, Act 4: Ella giammai m'amo
Singer: Cesare Siepi
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Alberto Erede

06 00:38 Lukas Foss
Tashi
Performer: Richard Stoltzman
Ensemble: Tashi Quartet

07 01:01 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica: Senza mamma
Singer: Mirella Freni
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ino Savini

08 01:07 Zoltán Kodály
Quartet No. 2 Op.10
Ensemble: Musikverein Kuchl Quartet

09 01:24 Gabriel Fauré
Claire de lune, Op.46 No.2
Performer: Jacqueline Bonneau
Singer: Gérard Souzay

10 01:27 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata - 1662 No. 4
Ensemble: Masques

11 01:34 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Victor de Sabata

12 01:52 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas Op.59, Nos. 1 & 3
Performer: Maurizio Pollini


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08rfy0k)
1977

01 00:03 John Addison
A Bridge Too Far (1977) - March of the Paratroopers
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: John Addison

02 00:10 John Barry
Theme From The Deep
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

03 00:16 John Williams (artist)
Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (1977) - Resolution / End Title
Performer: John Williams

04 00:24 David Gates (artist)
The Goodbye Girl (1977) - Title Song
Performer: David Gates

05 00:32 Richard Rodney Bennett
Equus (1977) - Main Theme
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Angela Morley

06 00:39 Goblin (artist)
Suspiria
Performer: Goblin

07 00:42 John Williams
Star Wars: A New Hope (1977) - Princess Leia's Theme / Throne Room
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08rfy0n)
01 00:01 Shorty Rogers (artist)
The Pesky Serpent
Performer: Shorty Rogers

02 00:04 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Bad Penny Blues
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

03 00:08 Sonny Rollins (artist)
You Don't Know What Love Is
Performer: Sonny Rollins

04 00:15 Miles Davis (artist)
Milestones
Performer: Miles Davis

05 00:21 Duke Ellington (artist)
Lotus Blossom
Performer: Duke Ellington

06 00:27 Simon Spillett (artist)
Oleo
Performer: Simon Spillett

07 00:31 Pete Oxley And Nicolas Meier (artist)
Riversides
Performer: Pete Oxley And Nicolas Meier

08 00:36 Vic Dickenson (artist)
Old Fashioned Love
Performer: Vic Dickenson

09 00:46 Duke Ellington & Johnny Hodges (artist)
Royal Garden Blues
Performer: Duke Ellington & Johnny Hodges
Performer: Duke Ellington and Johnny Hodges

10 00:52 Gerry Mulligan & Ben Webster (artist)
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Gerry Mulligan & Ben Webster
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Ben Webster


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b08rfy0q)
Alfredo Rodriguez at the Gateshead Jazz Festival

01 00:00 Elmer Bernstein (artist)
Clark Street
Performer: Elmer Bernstein

02 00:01 Alfredo Rodríguez (artist)
Ay, Mama Ines
Performer: Alfredo Rodríguez

03 00:02 Dwight Trible (artist)
What The World Needs Now Is Love
Performer: Dwight Trible

04 00:08 Chris Potter (artist)
Sonic Anomaly
Performer: Chris Potter

05 00:18 Alfredo Rodriguez (artist)
Improv #1
Performer: Alfredo Rodriguez

06 00:24 Alfredo Rodriguez (artist)
Besame Mucho
Performer: Alfredo Rodriguez

07 00:34 Tommy Smith (artist)
You Must Believe In Spring
Performer: Tommy Smith
Performer: Brian Kellock

08 00:38 Brian Molley Quartet (artist)
Jacksonville
Performer: Brian Molley Quartet

09 00:46 Elmer Bernstein (artist)
Sweet Smell of Success
Performer: Elmer Bernstein

10 00:57 Elmer Bernstein (artist)
Clark Street
Performer: Elmer Bernstein

11 01:09 Elmer Bernstein (artist)
Desperation
Performer: Elmer Bernstein

12 01:12 Alice Coltrane Turiyasangitananda (artist)
Om Shanti
Performer: Alice Coltrane Turiyasangitananda

13 01:20 Alfredo Rodríguez (artist)
Ay, Mama Ines
Performer: Alfredo Rodríguez


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b08rfy0s)
Thomas Ades's The Exterminating Angel

01 00:13 Thomas Adès
The Exterminating Angel Acts I and II
Ensemble: Chorus & Orchestra of the Royal Opera Covent Garden
Conductor: Thomas Adès

02 01:41 Thomas Adès
The Exterminating Angel Act III
Ensemble: Chorus & Orchestra of the Royal Opera Covent Garden
Conductor: Thomas Adès

03 02:40 John Adams
Eros Piano
Conductor: John Adams
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s


SAT 21:25 Between the Ears (b06p4jvz)
White Rabbits in Sussex


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08rfy1w)
Glasgow Tectonics Festival 2017, Episode 2

01 00:04 Shiori Usui
From Scratch
Performer: Owen Green
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Shiori Usui

02 00:16 Linda Catlin Smith
Ricercar for cello
Performer: Alison McGillivray

03 00:30 Tim Parkinson
Songs 2011
Performer: Tim Parkinson
Performer: James Saunders

04 00:42 Lori Goldston
That Sunrise
Performer: Lori Goldston
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

05 01:01 Linda Catlin Smith
Morandi
Ensemble: Yarn/Wire

06 01:21 Linda Catlin Smith
Adagietto
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

07 01:34 Shelley Hirsch and Paul May Tim Hodgkinson
Improvisation
Performer: Tim Hodgkinson
Performer: Paul May
Singer: Shelley Hirsch



SUNDAY 28 MAY 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b08rfypk)
Duke Ellington Collaborations

01 00:02 Bing Crosby (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: Bing Crosby
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

02 00:07 Mae West (artist)
My Old Flame
Performer: Mae West

03 00:11 Billie Holiday (artist)
Saddest Tale
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Duke Ellington

04 00:15 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

05 00:19 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
U.M.M.G.
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

06 00:24 Duke Ellington (artist)
Hello Little Girl
Performer: Duke Ellington

07 00:33 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Come Sunday
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Performer: Mahalia Jackson

08 00:42 Duke Ellington (artist)
Cottontail
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Svend Asmussen
Performer: Sam Woodyard

09 00:47 Duke Ellington (artist)
Angelica
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: John Coltrane

10 00:54 Duke Ellington (artist)
Money Jungle
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Max Roach


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08rfypm)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no 1 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Henrik Måwe
Performer: Joakim Agnas
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber

03 00:26 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major, D200
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber

04 00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund

05 01:14 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

06 02:01 Carl Friedrich Abel
Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.1) in C major
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider

07 02:14 Henry Purcell
Come, ye sons of Art, away (Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694), Z323)
Singer: Anna Mikolajczyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski

08 02:38 Franz Schubert
Fantasy for piano (D.760) in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Performer: Alfred Brendel

09 02:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Recit and aria 'Dove Sono' - from Act III of Le Nozze di Figaro, K.492
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

10 03:05 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

11 03:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

12 03:27 John Thomas
Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Performer: Myong-ja Kwan
Performer: Hyon-son La

13 03:42 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas [Nos 26, 15 & 47]
Performer: Janusz Olejniczak

14 03:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

15 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

16 04:08 George Frideric Handel
Dica il falso, dica il vero -- from Alessandro Act 2 Scene 8
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

17 04:13 Hendrik Andriessen
Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Porcelijn

18 04:27 Paul Schoenfield
Four Souvenirs
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown

19 04:39 George Gershwin
Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

20 04:46 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Stanislaw Macura

21 05:05 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet

22 05:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

23 05:48 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil, S19
Performer: Hedi Lubik
Performer: Gábor Lehotka
Singer: Eva Andor
Choir: The Girl's Choir of Gyor
Conductor: Miklos Szabo


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08rfypr)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 György Ligeti
Concert Romanesc - Movements 1 & 2
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

02 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 4 in D major, BWV 828: II. Allemande
Performer: Glenn Gould

03 00:15 Johann Jakob Walther
Scherzo d'Augelli con il Cuccu
Performer: Meret Luthi
Ensemble: Les Passions de L'Ame

04 00:23 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48: II. Waltz
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Boni

05 00:27 Hans Gál
3 Sketches for piano, Op. 7: III. Vivace
Performer: Leon McCawley

06 00:30 William Walton
Facade: Fanfare, Scotch Rhapsody & Popular song
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

07 00:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Choral Fantasy in C Major, Op. 80
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Caroline Trevor
Singer: Rufus Müller
Singer: Howard Milner
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Choir: The Schütz Choir of London
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

08 01:03 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann

09 01:11 George Frideric Handel
L'Allegro, Il Penseroso, ed il Moderato: As steals the morn from the night
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze

10 01:19 Fęlá Şowándé
Africa Suite: V. Akinla
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

11 01:23 Isaac Albéniz
Suite Espanola, Op. 47: V. Asturias
Performer: John Williams

12 01:31 Sally Beamish
The Wise Maid
Performer: Robert Irvine

13 01:38 Harrison Birtwistle
Duets for Storab: IV. White Pastoral
Performer: Philippa Davies
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

14 01:40 George Butterworth
2 English Idylls: I. An English Idyll
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman

15 01:45 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa

16 01:50 Claude Debussy
Images for Orchestra: Gigues
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08rg0h5)
James Jolly

01 00:05 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens - Act 4, Royal Hunt and Storm
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham

02 00:15 Franz Lachner
Sangerfahrt, Op 33 - No 6, Im Mai
Performer: Christoph Hammer
Singer: Rufus Müller

03 00:17 Robert Franz
Im Wunderschönen Monat Mai, Op 25 No 5
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Robin Tritschler

04 00:18 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe - Im Wunderschönen Monat Mai
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Mauro Peter

05 00:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dichterliebe - Im Wunderschönen Monat Mai
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

06 00:31 Arthur Sullivan
Romance in G minor
Ensemble: Yeomans Quartet

07 00:36 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado
Singer: Donald Adams
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Richard Suart
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Singer: Janice Watson
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

08 01:01 André Messager
Madame Chrysanthème - Act 3 scene 8, 'Le jour sous le soleil béni'
Singer: Sumi Jo
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

09 01:07 Benjamin Britten
The Prince of the Pagodas, Act 2 scene 2, 'The Arrival and Adventures of Belle Rose'
Choir: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

10 01:26 Pietro Mascagni
Iris - Un dì ero piccina
Singer: Maria Chiara
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler

11 01:31 Toru Takemitsu
A Flock Descends into the Pentagonal Garden
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

12 01:44 Toshio Hosokawa
Itsuki no komori uta
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet

13 01:49 Rued Langgaard
Sea and Sun, BVN102
Singer: Pia Hansen
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Frans Rasmussen

14 01:59 Franz Schubert
Gesänge des Harfners Nos 1-3, D478-80
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Mauro Peter

15 02:11 César Franck
String Quartet
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07pdyrc)
Anna Pavord

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten (Cantata no.202)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Singer: Lisa Larsson

02 00:19 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

03 00:32 Arwel Hughes
Cwm Rhondda
Choir: Pendyrus Male Voice Choir

04 00:38 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

05 00:46 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (1st mvt: Adagio - Moderato)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

06 00:56 Cleo Gibson
I've got Ford engine movements in my hips


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08r2sqk)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Phantasm

01 00:05 William Lawes
Royal Consort No. 10 in B flat
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm

02 00:16 Matthew Locke
Consort of 4 Parts No. 5 in G minor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm

03 00:24 William Lawes
Royal Consort No. 5 in D
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm

04 00:37 Matthew Locke
The Flat Consort No. 1 in C minor 'for my cousin Kemble'
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm

05 00:50 William Lawes
Royal Consort No. 5 in D
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08rg1fc)
London Festival of Baroque Music - Les Passions de l'Ame

01 00:04 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Die Fechtschule - Balletto a 4
Performer: Meret Luthi
Orchestra: Les Passions de L'Ame

02 00:16 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Partia VI from Harmonia Artificiosa-Ariosa
Performer: Meret Luthi
Ensemble: Les Passions de L'Ame

03 00:33 Johann Joseph Fux
Turcaria - Partita a 3
Performer: Meret Luthi
Ensemble: Les Passions de L'Ame

04 00:42 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata Cucu
Performer: Meret Luthi
Ensemble: Les Passions de L'Ame

05 00:51 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Arie con la Mattacina
Performer: Meret Luthi
Ensemble: Les Passions de L'Ame


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08r31kj)
Wells Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b08rg1ff)
Jeffrey Skidmore

01 00:01 Thomas Tallis
O Nata Lux de lumine
Choir: The Clerkes of Oxenford
Conductor: David Wulstan

02 00:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

03 00:16 Michel-Richard de Lalande
De Profundis, S23
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Orchestra: Ex Cathedra Baroque Orchestra

04 00:44 Juan de Araujo
Aqui, Valentones
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Orchestra: Ex Cathedra Baroque Orchestra

05 00:51 Alec Roth
Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Hatfield Service)
Performer: Tim Harper
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07tz12y)
Rachmaninov's Second Piano Concerto

01 00:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Full Moon and Empty Arms
Performer: Frank Sinatra

02 00:03 Muse (artist)
Space Dementia
Performer: Muse

03 00:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3), no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

04 00:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No.1 in D minor
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

05 00:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Fate op 21 no 1
Performer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Performer: Howard Shelley

06 00:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (extract)
Performer: Lucy Parham

07 00:24 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Hugh Wolff

08 00:25 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Solisti New York
Performer: Ransom Wilson

09 00:26 John Corigliano
Kaleidoscope for two pianos
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Jerome Lowenthal

10 00:26 Martha Argerich (artist)
Musique Populaire for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky

11 00:27 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Litton


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08rg1fk)
O Albion

01 Thomas Adès
O Albion from Arcadiana, Op.12 (1994)
Performer: Endellion Quartet

02 00:03
A. E. Housman
Blue Remembered Hills, read by Philip Franks

03 00:03 William Byrd
Mass For Five Voices I. Kyrie
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble

04 00:05
George Orwell
From England your England, read by Philip Franks

05 00:07 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85, I. Adagio
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré (cello), London Symphony Orchestra, Sir John Barbirolli (Conductor)

06 00:15
Daljit Nagra
Look we have coming to Dover, read by Meera Syal

07 00:17 Linton Kwesi Johnson
It Dread Inna Inglan (For George Lindo)
Performer: Linton Kwesi Johnson

08 00:21
Edward Litvinoff
A Long Look Back, read by Meera Syal

09 00:23 Charles Hubert Parry, Herbert (arr.)
Jerusalem
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band

10 00:25
Basil Bunting
Excerpt from Briggflatts, read by Meera Syal

11 00:28 Lennon/ McCartney
Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown)
Performer: Cornershop

12 00:30
Thomas Hardy
Under the Waterfall, read by Philip Franks

13 00:33 Traditional, Fairport Convention (arr.)
Matty Groves
Performer: Fairport Convention

14 00:38
Liz Berry
Birmingham Roller, read by Meera Syal

15 00:39 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of Lullabies, Op. 41 – A Cradle Song. Allegretto tranquillo
Performer: Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Edward Gardner (Conductor)

16 00:41
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Excerpt from Frost at Midnight, read by Philip Franks

17 00:44 John Dowland
Flow, my tears
Performer: Andreas Scholl (contre-ténor) and Andreas Martin (Luth)

18 00:48
Philip Larkin
Aubade, read by Philip Franks

19 00:51 Frederick Delius, Beecham (arr.)
Summer Evening
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Thomas Beecham (Conductor)

20 00:57
John Clare
The thunder mutters, read by Meera Syal

21 00:58 Eric Maschwitz, Manning Sherman
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Performer: Mike Westbrook

22 00:59
Gerard Manley Hopkins
God’s Grandeur, read by Philip Franks

23 01:00 The Theatre Workshop, Theatre Royal Stratford East
Gassed last night
Performer: Original London Cast

24 01:01
Keith Douglas
How to Kill, read by Philip Franks

25 01:03 Simon Holt
St Vitus in the kettle
Performer: Hallé Orchestra, Nicholas Collon (Conductor)

26 01:08
Shakespeare
Part of John of Gaunt’s speech – This sceptre isle from Richard II, read by Meera Syal

27 01:10 Henry Purcell
Hear My Prayer, O Lord (Z 15)
Performer: Oxford Camerata, Laurence Cummings (organ), Jeremy Summerly (Conductor)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08rg1fm)
The Bloomsbury Lighthouse


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08rg1kl)
Prague Spring International Music Festival 2017

01 00:02 Daniel Barenboim (artist)
Kde Domov Muj (Where Is My Home)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

02 00:03 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast (My Country)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

03 01:23 Johannes Brahms
7 Songs Op.62 For Chorus - Waldesnacht
Ensemble: Danish Radio Vocal Ensemble
Director: Olof Boman


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b06r49bf)
Finlandia


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b08rg1s4)
Philippe Jaroussky and Artaserse

01 00:06 Francesco Cavalli
La Calisto - Erme, e solighe cime and Lucidissima face
Orchestra: Artaserse Ensemble
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky

02 00:10 Luigi Rossi
Orfeo - Lasciate averno
Orchestra: Artaserse Ensemble
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky

03 00:17 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata Op.3 No. 2 (La Cesta)
Orchestra: Artaserse Ensemble

04 00:24 Francesco Cavalli
Statira Prinsipessa Di Persia - Brimonte's aria
Orchestra: Artaserse Ensemble
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky

05 00:27 Marco Uccellini
Sinfonia quinta à cinque stromenti, Op. 7
Ensemble: Artaserse Ensemble

06 00:29 Giovanni Legrenzi
Il Giustino - Giustino's aria
Orchestra: Artaserse Ensemble
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky

07 00:35 Biagio Marini
Passacaglia a quattro
Orchestra: Artaserse Ensemble

08 00:38 Yoko Kakamura (artist)
M'uccidete begl'occhi
Performer: Yoko Kakamura

09 00:46 Marco Uccellini
Sinfonia sesta à cinque stromenti, op. 7
Ensemble: Artaserse Ensemble

10 00:47 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione Di Poppea - Adagiati, Poppea
Orchestra: Artaserse Ensemble
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky

11 00:52 Francesco Cavalli
Ercole Amante - Sinfonietta
Ensemble: Artaserse Ensemble

12 00:53 Francesco Cavalli
Il Giasone - Delizie contente
Ensemble: Artaserse Ensemble
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky

13 00:57 Agostino Steffani
Alarica, il Baltha, Re de Gothi - Gelosia, lasciami in pace
Ensemble: Artaserse Ensemble
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky


SUN 23:30 Recital (b08rg1s6)
Sibelius

01 00:02 Jean Sibelius
Sibelius - The Swan of Tuonela - John Storgårds conducts the BBC Philharmonic
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

02 00:13 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, Op.70
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Singer: Soile Isokoski

03 00:22 Jean Sibelius
Sibelius - Tapiola - John Storgårds conducts the BBC Philharmonic
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

04 00:42 Jean Sibelius
Sibelius - Karelia Suite - John Storgårds conducts the BBC Philharmonic
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds



MONDAY 29 MAY 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08rg357)
Heimat - Notions of Home

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johannes Brahms
4 songs from 6 Quartets Op.112
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus, Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

03 00:06 Gustav Mahler
Erinnerung (memory)
Author: Richard leander
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus, Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

04 00:09 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Lieder for mixed voices Op.59
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus, Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

05 00:25 Ary Barroso
4 Songs from Brazil
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Choir: Vozes do Brazil
Conductor: Jean Kleeb

06 00:35 Carl Friedrich Zöllner
3 songs by Schubert with their traditional versions
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Music Arranger: Friedrich Silcher
Music Arranger: Heinrich Werner
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus, Cologne
Singer: Alexander Schmidt
Singer: Benita Borbonus
Singer: Boris Pohlmann
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

07 00:48 H. Ismail Dede Efendi
4 Turkish Songs
Choir: Cologne Chorus for Turkish Music
Ensemble: Musicians of the Cologne Chorus for Turkish Music

08 01:02 Traditional German
Die Gedanken sind frei (Thoughts are free - who can guess them?)
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus, Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

09 01:04 Robert Schumann
Der Dichter spricht, from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz

10 01:07 AWF von Zuccalmaglio
Kein schöner Land
Music Arranger: Wolfram Buchenberg
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus, Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

11 01:10 Robert Schumann
Träumerei from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz

12 01:14 Friedrich Silcher
4 Lieder: Lorelei; Frisch gesungen; Jäger aus Kurpfalz; In einem kühlen Grunde
Author: Heinrich Heine
Author: Friedrich Silcher
Author: Eichendorff, Joseph Freiherr von
Choir: Die Rheinländer

13 01:23 Hugo Alfvén
Es waren zwei Königskinder (Reger) and Och jungfrun hon gar i ringen (Alfven)
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus, Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

14 01:29 Sigismond Thalberg
Variations on 'Home, sweet home' for piano (Op.72)
Performer: Dennis Hennig

15 01:35 Antonín Dvořák
Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Marian Vach

16 01:47 Stevan Mokranjac
Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust

17 01:56 Tumasch Dolf
La Patria (The Homeland)
Choir: Savognin Men's Chorus
Director: Ruedi Netzer

18 02:01 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Škampovo kvarteto

19 02:36 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

20 02:50 Per Gunnar Petersson
Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Performer: Sören Hermansson
Director: Mogens Dahl
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir

21 03:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

22 03:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Performer: Aivars Kalejas
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

23 03:21 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Performer: Angela Cheng

24 03:26 Armas Järnefelt
Kanteletar
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus

25 03:33 Johann Gabriel Meder
Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead

26 03:45 Johann Stadlmayr
Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl

27 03:51 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

28 04:01 Johann Strauss II
Overture to Die Fledermaus - operetta
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

29 04:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

30 04:22 Marcel Samuel-Rousseau
Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble

31 04:31 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto a quattro in forma Pastorale per il Santo Natale (Op.8 No.6)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

32 04:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 67 (Hob I:67) in F major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

33 05:04 Michael Haydn
Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ensemble: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik

34 05:13 Franz Schubert
Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Bruno Robilliard

35 05:28 Witold Maliszewski
Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

36 05:39 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Rudolf Vasata

37 05:56 Bára Grímsdóttir
Ég vil lofa eina þá (I will now praise the one)
Choir: Graduale Nobili Chorus
Conductor: Jón Stefánsson


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08rg359)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major, Op. 81b
Performer: Andrew Clark
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Ensemble: Ensemble Galante

02 00:17 Leo Brouwer
Temas populares Cubanos: no.3 Cancion de Cuna (Berceuse)
Performer: Philippe Lemaigre

03 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen, BWV 215: No. 1, Preise dein Glücke, gese
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan Chorus
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

04 00:34 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble

05 00:41 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro Op. 47
Performer: Emanuel Hurwitz
Performer: José‐Luis García
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: Bernard Richards
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

06 00:56 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

07 01:03 Anton Bruckner
Abendzauber
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Ensemble: Camerata Musica Limburg
Conductor: Jan Schumacher

08 01:10 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

09 01:20 Charles Ives
Variations on America
Orchestrator: William Schuman
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Morton Gould

10 01:27 Sofia Gubaidulina
Sleigh with Little Bells; The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

11 01:34 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 01:45 César Franck
Sonata for Piano and Violin in A Major, FW 8: IV. Allegro poco mosso
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

13 01:51 Henry Purcell
Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

14 02:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade For Strings in C Major, Op. 48: IV. Finale (Tema Russo)
Orchestra: Orchestre d'Auvergne
Conductor: Roberto Forés Veses

15 02:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: The Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith

16 02:22 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08rg58y)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Zoe Wanamaker

01 00:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona No 4 à 6; O Jesu mi dulcissime
Performer: Stephen Layton
Performer: Richard Farnes
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

02 00:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London

03 00:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor
Performer: Jorge Bolet

04 00:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Performer: Erwin Wieringa
Performer: Miroslav Rovensky
Performer: Gijs Laceulle
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

05 00:33 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

06 00:48 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: Nordic Voices

07 00:57 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

08 01:04 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata, Act 1: 'Sempre libera'
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Cesare Valletti
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Nicola Rescigno

09 01:12 Malcolm Arnold
A Grand, Grand Overture, Op.57
Orchestra: Hoffnung Symphony Orchestra

10 01:23 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in F major, Op 2 No 7
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet

11 01:31 Herbert Howells
Te Deum 'Collegium Regale'
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Performer: Peter Barley
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Singer: Gregory Moore
Singer: Simon Williams

12 01:40 Thomas Adès
Dances from Powder Her Face
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel

13 01:52 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances arr. Szekely
Performer: Ida Haendel
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

14 02:01 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage, Premiere annee: Suisse (excerpts)
Performer: Jorge Bolet

15 02:27 Antonín Dvořák
Cavatina, Op 75a No 1
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Quartet

16 02:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.202: Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten ("Be gone now, gloomy shadows")
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans

17 02:52 Jacques Offenbach
La Grande-Duchess de Gérolstein (Overture)
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08rg5g6)
Rebecca Clarke (1886-1979), Studying with Stanford

01 00:00 Rebecca Clarke
Lullaby
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman

02 00:07 Rebecca Clarke
Music, When Soft Voices Die
Choir: Gonville and Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

03 00:13 Rebecca Clarke
Theme and Variations for piano (excerpt)
Performer: Ian Jones

04 00:15 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Performer: Ian Jones

05 00:43 Rebecca Clarke
Danse Bizarre
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Ian Jones

06 00:48 Rebecca Clarke
Nocturne
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Ian Jones


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08rg41j)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Zemlinsky Quartet

01 00:04 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet No.1 in A major Op. 4
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Quartet

02 00:38 Leos Janáček
Mladi
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Quartet


MON 14:00 Sound Walk (b08rg41l)
Sound Walk to Hay-on-Wye

01 00:16 Alun Hoddinott
Four Welsh Dances - Op. 15 No. 3
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

02 00:21 Alun Hoddinott
Folk-Song Suite
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny

03 00:35 Orlando Gough
The World Encompassed - Berbers
Ensemble: Fretwork

04 01:21 Catrin Finch (artist)
Bugeilior Gwenith Gwyn
Performer: Catrin Finch

05 01:26 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles For Wind Quintet - No. 1
Performer: Tuckwell Wind Quintet

06 01:33 Wales.Traditional
Clychau Aberdyfi
Performer: Robin Huw Bowen

07 01:44 Catrin Finch (artist)
Tros Y Garreg
Performer: Catrin Finch

08 02:00 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles For Wind Quintet - No. 3
Performer: Tuckwell Wind Quintet

09 02:06 Howard Skempton
Ben Somewhen
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: James Weeks

10 02:22 Olivier Messiaen
Des Canyons Aux Etoiles - The Wood Thrush
Orchestra: Swr Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden Und Freiburg
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling

11 02:28 Howard Skempton
Three Preludes (1989) no.2
Performer: Lucy Wakeford

12 02:34 Howard Skempton
Clarinet Quintet - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: James Weeks

13 02:37 Lavinia Meijer (artist)
Passaggio
Performer: Lavinia Meijer

14 02:40 Lavinia Meijer (artist)
Passaggio
Performer: Lavinia Meijer

15 02:47 Howard Skempton
Three Preludes (1989) no.1
Performer: Lucy Wakeford

16 02:50 Howard Skempton
Three Preludes (1989) no.3
Performer: Lucy Wakeford

17 02:53 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Cobbler's Hornpipe
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Jon Boden
Performer: John Spiers

18 03:18 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles For Wind Quintet - No. 4
Performer: Tuckwell Wind Quintet

19 03:24 Olivier Messiaen
Des Canyons Aux Etoiles - The Resurrected
Orchestra: Swr Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden Und Freiburg
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling

20 03:47 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'Ete
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

21 03:51 William Mathias
Symphony No. 1 - 3rd Mvt.
Orchestra: BBC Welsh S O
Conductor: William Mathias


MON 18:00 In Tune (b08rgpzh)
Live from Hay Festival

01 00:03 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Ensemble: Members of Tredegar Town Band
Conductor: Ian Porthouse

02 00:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello, Act 2)
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester

03 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Solo Cello No 3, BWV1009 (Prelude)
Performer: Rachel Podger

04 00:31 Faustus
Slaves
Ensemble: Faustus Duo

05 00:36 Trad. Welsh
All Through the Night
Ensemble: Members of Tredegar Town Band
Conductor: Ian Porthouse

06 00:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation 1)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

07 00:59 Nicola Matteis
Passaggio rotto
Performer: Rachel Podger

08 01:09 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Air des Furies (Orphée et Eurydice, Act 2)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

09 01:22 Benji Kirkpatrick
The Piper's Rehash
Ensemble: Faustus Duo

10 01:26 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Tune and Air
Ensemble: Members of Tredegar Town Band
Conductor: Ian Porthouse


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08rg41n)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - John Adams, Huw Watkins and Graham Fitkin

01 00:04 John Adams
Chairman Dances
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans

02 00:21 Huw Watkins
Cello Concerto
Performer: Paul Watkins
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans

03 00:48 Benjamin Britten
2nd movement from String Quartet no. 3 in G major, Op. 94
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

04 00:57 John Ireland
Final movement ' The Holy Boy' from Cello Sonata in G minor
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins

05 01:05 Hirose Ryouhei
First section from Meditation
Performer: Sophie Westbrooke

06 01:16 Graham Fitkin
Recorder Concerto
Performer: Sophie Westbrooke
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans

07 01:40 John Adams
Absolute Jest
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans

08 02:13 Matthias Weckmann
Komm Heiliger Geist Herre Gott
Performer: Michael Harris

09 02:23 Johann Jakob Froberger
Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III (1657)
Performer: Jacques Ogg


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08rfy0d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b08rsrp6)
Hay Essays: How to Write a Book, How to Write a Book: Daniel Hahn


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08rg42t)
Logan Richardson at the 2017 Cheltenham Jazz Festival.

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:02 Logan Richardson (artist)
Wanting
Performer: Logan Richardson

03 00:09 Logan Richardson (artist)
Say My Name
Performer: Logan Richardson

04 00:18 Logan Richardson (artist)
Alone
Performer: Logan Richardson

05 00:25 Logan Richardson (artist)
Aquarius Moon
Performer: Logan Richardson

06 00:33 Logan Richardson (artist)
Congo
Performer: Logan Richardson

07 00:48 Logan Richardson (artist)
Pygmy People
Performer: Logan Richardson

08 01:02 Mica Paris (artist)
Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Mica Paris

09 01:11 Mica Paris (artist)
Imagine My Frustration
Performer: Mica Paris

10 01:16 Lionel Loueke (artist)
Gaia
Performer: Lionel Loueke

11 01:22 Nicolas Kummert (artist)
Rainbow People
Performer: Nicolas Kummert
Performer: Lionel Loueke

12 01:24 The Vampires Meet Lionel Loueke (artist)
Hard Love
Performer: The Vampires Meet Lionel Loueke

13 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 30 MAY 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08rg4bv)
Concerto Koln performs Beethoven and Dusek

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Güttler

02 00:08 Jan Ladislav Dusík
Piano Concerto in G minor Op 49
Performer: Andreas Staier

03 00:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat op 126 no 3
Performer: Andreas Staier

04 00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Güttler

05 01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60 - Excerpt from Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Güttler

06 01:19 Antonín Dvořák
Mass in D major (Op.86)
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Ludmila Vernerova
Singer: Olga Kodesova
Singer: Vladimír Okenko
Singer: Ilja Prokop
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Lubomír Mátl

07 02:01 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

08 02:37 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Thomas Friedli
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine

09 03:14 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

10 03:18 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum

11 03:24 Elena Kats-Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman

12 03:30 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

13 03:38 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik

14 03:47 Gabriel Fauré
Les roses d'Ispahan (Op.39 No.4) (1884)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Charles Leconte de Lisle
Singer: Paula Hoffman

15 03:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Two Violins and Basso Continuo RV 108
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

16 04:01 Blaz Arnic
Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Anton Nanut

17 04:08 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

18 04:16 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Pindar, Peter
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

19 04:27 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

20 04:38 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Alison Gangler
Performer: Adrian Rovatkay
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

21 04:49 Filip Kutev
Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Performer: Lidia Oshavkova
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra

22 05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor (BWV.1060)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Director: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

23 05:15 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Håvard Gimse

24 05:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08rg4w0)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Music Arranger: Elena Kats-Chernin
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet

02 00:06 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem aeternam (Missa pro defunctis)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

03 00:13 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande & Courante from English Suite No. 2 in A minor BWV.807
Performer: Murray Perahia

05 00:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 491 arr Carlos
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos

06 00:38 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Sølberg
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

07 00:44 Claude Debussy
Études, Book I: VI. Pour les huit doigts (Vivamente, molto leggiero)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

08 00:45 Unsuk Chin
6 Piano Etudes: no.4; Scales
Performer: Mei Yi Foo

09 00:49 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

10 01:01 Granville Bantock
Hamabdil (Hebrew Melody) for cello and harp
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard

11 01:07 Edward Elgar
Froissart Overture, Op 19
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

12 01:22 Ashworth Hope
Barnacle Bill
Conductor: Sidney Torch
Orchestra: New Century Orchestra

13 01:26 Malcolm Arnold
Shanty for wind quintet, Op 4 No 1
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Jaime Martin
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Performer: Claire Briggs
Performer: Susanna Cohen

14 01:34 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

15 01:44 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Alain Damiens
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

16 01:54 Giorgio Mainerio
Five Dances
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

17 02:03 Leonard Bernstein
Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Singer: Barbara Cook
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Krachmalnick

18 02:10 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

19 02:25 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2
Performer: Martha Argerich


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08rg590)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Zoe Wanamaker

01 00:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Don Juan: Dance of the spectres and the furies
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

02 00:05 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum No.3 in A flat major
Performer: Jorge Bolet

03 00:10 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Performer: Jorge Bolet

04 00:14 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman

05 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

06 00:32 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow

07 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582
Performer: Peter Hurford

08 00:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: "Gualtier Maldè... Caro nome" ("Gualtier Maldè... dear name")
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaş
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

09 01:04 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Performer: Ian le Grice
Choir: The Choir of Temple Church
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

10 01:14 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring: Part 1, The Adoration of the Earth
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

11 01:32 Claude Debussy
Estampes: La soiree dans Grenade
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

12 01:38 Antonio Bazzini
Dance of the Goblins
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Marcel Gazelle

13 01:43 Antonio Bazzini
Dance of the Goblins
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jonathan Feldman

14 01:49 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction, Theme and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst

15 02:02 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

16 02:47 William Walton
The Twelve
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08rg35f)
Rebecca Clarke (1886-1979), The Famous Viola Sonata

01 00:00 Rebecca Clarke
Philomela
Choir: Gonville and Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

02 00:08 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman

03 00:15 Rebecca Clarke
Two Pieces for viola and cello
Performer: Michael Ponder
Performer: Justin Pearson

04 00:25 Rebecca Clarke
The Cloths of Heaven
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Singer: Patricia Wright

05 00:27 Rebecca Clarke
Shy One
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Singer: Patricia Wright

06 00:29 Rebecca Clarke
A Dream
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Singer: Patricia Wright

07 00:31 Rebecca Clarke
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Singer: Patricia Wright

08 00:37 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata for viola and piano
Performer: Paul Coletti
Performer: Leslie Howard


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08rg5r6)
Hay Festival 2017, Adam Walker and James Baillieu

01 00:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G, H564 (Hamburg)
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu

02 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C, K315
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu

03 00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D, K184
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu

04 00:33 Franz Schubert
Introduction and Variations on Trockne Blumen, D802
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu

05 00:55 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08rgpcz)
Tuesday - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

01 00:02 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

02 00:15 Claude Debussy
Trois Nocturnes
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

03 00:44 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

04 01:52 James MacMillan
Trombone Concerto (Première)
Performer: Jörgen van Rijen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

05 02:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in C minor, Op 9 No 3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gérard Jarry
Performer: Serge Collot
Performer: Michel Tournus
Orchestra: Trio à cordes français


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08rgppd)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:12 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp - 1. Pastorale
Ensemble: Philharmonia Chamber Players

02 00:21 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp - 1. Pastorale
Ensemble: Philharmonia Chamber Players

03 00:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Dance of the Swans (Pas d'action)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

04 00:32 Steven Isserlis (artist)
The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dudley Moore
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas

05 00:36 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonata no.1
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: The Illyria Consort

06 00:49 Gioachino Rossini
Che Ascolto Ahimè...Ah, Come Mai Non Senti from Otello
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

07 01:01 Giacomo Puccini
Avete torto!...Firenze è come un albero fiorito from Gianni Schicci
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

08 01:05 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor, H.16.44
Performer: András Schiff

09 01:19 Frederick Delius
String Quartet: III - Late Swallows
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet

10 01:34 Jonathan Dove
My Love is Mine
Performer: Kitty Whately

11 01:44 Jonathan Dove
Between Your Sheets
Performer: Simon Lepper

12 01:47 Jonathan Dove
Mistaken
Performer: Simon Lepper

13 01:48 Jonathan Dove
What Lips My Lips Have Kissed
Performer: Simon Lepper

14 01:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F K.205
Performer: Pierre Hantaï


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08rg35f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08rsr1f)
Ulster Orchestra - Shostakovich, Beethoven, Prokofiev

01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto no.5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

03 Robert Schumann
Traumerei from Kinderszenen
Performer: Stephen Hough

04 Franz Liszt
Soirées de Vienne (after Schubert)
Performer: Stephen Hough

05 Léo Delibes
Pizzicato from Sylvia (transcr. Stephen Hough)
Performer: Stephen Hough

06 Sergei Prokofiev
Allegretto from Piano sonata no.6 in A major Op.82
Performer: Stephen Hough

07 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.5 in B flat major Op.100
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

08 02:12 John Black
Ane lessone upon the first psalme
Performer: Michael Harris

09 02:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata No. 6 in D minor Op. 65
Performer: Michael Harris

10 02:27 John Black
Ane lesson upon the feiftie psalme
Performer: Michael Harris


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08rsrlt)
Hay 2017: Women's Voices in the Classical World


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08rsrp8)
Hay Essays: How to Write a Book, How to Write a Book - Philippe Sands


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08rssjg)
Max Reinhardt with Richard Dawson

01 00:00 Gelbart (artist)
Tsuburaya
Performer: Gelbart

02 00:03 Disco Inferno (artist)
Arc In Round
Performer: Disco Inferno

03 00:08 Damien McGeehan (artist)
O'Rourke's Highland
Performer: Damien McGeehan

04 00:13 Yannick Dauby (artist)
Side B (Excerpt)
Performer: Yannick Dauby

05 00:17 PLUG AND PRAY (Benoit Delbecq & Jozef Dumoulin) (artist)
I Had a Dream About This Place
Performer: PLUG AND PRAY (Benoit Delbecq & Jozef Dumoulin)

06 00:22 Hejira (artist)
Joyful Mind
Performer: Hejira

07 00:29 Richard Dawson (artist)
Prostitute
Performer: Richard Dawson

08 00:35 Iles Salomon (artist)
Musique Ghaobata - Danses De Femmes (Excerpt)
Performer: Iles Salomon

09 00:39 David Tudor (artist)
Pulsers (Excerpt)
Performer: David Tudor
Performer: Takehisa Kosugi

10 00:47 Luzmila Carpio (artist)
Ch'uwa Yaku Kawsaypuni (Crystal Clear Water Is Life)
Performer: Luzmila Carpio

11 00:52 Moses Taiwa Molelekwa (artist)
Ntatemoholo
Performer: Moses Taiwa Molelekwa

12 00:57 Franco Donatoni
Nidi (Due Pezzi Per Ottavino): I

13 01:03 Julius Eastman
The Holy Presence Of Joan D'Arc
Performer: Abby Newton
Performer: Barry Gold
Performer: Chase Morrison
Performer: Christine Gummere
Performer: David Sabee
Performer: Jodi Beder
Performer: Julie Green
Performer: Larry Rawson
Performer: Maureen Hynes
Performer: Sarah Carter
Conductor: Julius Eastman

14 01:24 Dream Stars (artist)
Pop Makossa Invasion
Performer: Dream Stars

15 01:27 Fuzzy Hell (artist)
The Shape You're In
Performer: Fuzzy Hell



WEDNESDAY 31 MAY 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08rg4bx)
Rossini's La Donna del Lago

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:02 Gioachino Rossini
La Donna del lago; Melodramma in 2 Acts; Act I
Librettist: Andrea Leone Tottola
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Singer: Daniela Barcellona
Singer: Simon Orfila
Singer: Colin Lee
Singer: Justina Gringyte
Singer: Robin Leggate
Singer: Christopher Lackner
Singer: Pablo Bemsch
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Michele Mariotti

03 02:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.281) in B flat major
Performer: Ingo Dannhorn

04 02:51 Richard Strauss
Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

05 03:08 Franz Schubert
Der Pilgrim D.794
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

06 03:13 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major (K.96)
Performer: Andreas Staier

07 03:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt

08 03:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

09 03:51 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

10 04:01 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

11 04:08 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova

12 04:17 Joaquín Turina
Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester

13 04:34 Manuel de Falla
No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: William Beauvais

14 04:41 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for cello and orchestra no.6 (G.479) in D major
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon

15 04:57 Alonso Mudarra
Claros y frescos rios
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

16 05:03 José Marin
No piense Menguilla ya
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Montserrat Figueras

17 05:09 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Stern

18 05:42 Ignaz Moscheles
Grandes Variations sur la Marche favorite de l'Empereur
Performer: Tom Beghin


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08rg4w2)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Hugo Alfvén
Herdmaiden's Dance (The Mountain King)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:06 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciaccona aria 'Quemadmodum desiderat cervus' BuxWV.92
Singer: Samuel Boden
Ensemble: The Bach Players
Director: Nicolette Moonen

03 00:14 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

05 00:34 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

06 00:42 Erwin Schulhoff
Andante Cantabile from Sonata for solo violin
Performer: Daniel Hope

07 00:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in D major, Wq 183
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann

08 01:02 Doreen Carwithen
Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

09 01:06 William Alwyn
Trade Winds (Vivace) from String Quartet no.10 (En Voyage)
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet

10 01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Neue Liebe, neues Leben, Op. 75 no.2
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore

11 01:14 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

12 01:23 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F minor, Op 63 No 2
Performer: Stephen Hough

13 01:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly" Op.20: no.2; God of evil and pagan dance (Allegro sostenuto)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 01:34 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum mysterium
Choir: Chamber Choir of Europe
Conductor: Nicol Matt

15 01:42 Ottorino Respighi
Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner

16 01:46 Padre Antonio Soler
Concerto No 4 in F major for two organs (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Hurford
Performer: Thomas Trotter

17 01:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (finale) from Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maag

18 02:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

19 02:24 Gaetano Donizetti
Quanto è bella, quanto è cara (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

20 02:27 Billy Strayhorn
Take the 'A' Train
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Duke Ellington
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08rg592)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Zoe Wanamaker

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, K 527: Overture
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

02 00:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Barcarolle, Op 108
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet

03 00:17 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite Op.22: no.4; Lemminkainen's return
Orchestra: Finnish R S O
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

04 00:23 John Dowland
La Mia Barbara
Performer: Paul O’Dette

05 00:31 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse, Op.17
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace

06 00:36 Nils Hermansson
Rosa Rorans Bonitatem (St Birgitta's Hymn)
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

07 00:42 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin

08 00:55 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

09 01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, K 527: Act 1 scene 3: Aria. 'Dalla sua pace'
Singer: Keith Lewis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

10 01:13 Clara Schumann
'Er ist gekommen', Op 12 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney

11 01:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Dies Irae; Tuba mirum; Mors stupebit; Liber scriptus
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Olga Borodina
Singer: Andrea Bocelli
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

12 01:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

13 02:01 César Franck
Prelude, aria and finale M.23 for piano
Performer: Jorge Bolet

14 02:26 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

15 02:34 John Taverner
Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

16 02:42 Uri Smilansky (artist)
Cantus firmus 'The Western Wynde'
Performer: Uri Smilansky

17 02:43 Igor Alexandrovich Frolov
Concert Fantasy on themes from Porgy & Bess
Performer: Joo Yeon Sir
Performer: Irina Andrievsky


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08rg5g8)
Rebecca Clarke (1886-1979), Clarke's Ascending Star

01 00:00 Rebecca Clarke
Epilogue
Performer: Justin Pearson
Performer: Ian Jones

02 00:07 Rebecca Clarke
Chinese Puzzle
Performer: Kenneth Martinson
Performer: Christopher Taylor

03 00:09 Rebecca Clarke
The Seal Man
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Sarah Walker

04 00:18 Rebecca Clarke
Trio for piano and strings
Ensemble: Bekova Sisters

05 00:47 Rebecca Clarke
String Quartet movement (Comodo e amabile)
Ensemble: Flesch Quartet

06 00:56 Rebecca Clarke
Sleep
Performer: Jeremy Fisher
Singer: Mark Dobell
Singer: Timothy Mirfin


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08rg5rb)
Hay Festival 2017, Federico Colli

01 00:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Performer: Matthew Halls
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: Capricorn
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08rgpd2)
Wednesday - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

01 00:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

02 00:40 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 ('From the New World')
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

03 01:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Hélène Grimaud


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08rstkx)
St Davids Cathedral Festival


WED 16:30 In Tune (b08rgppg)
Ars Nova Copenhagen, Nicholas Collon, Borodin String Quartet

01 00:01 Jacob Gade
Jalousie
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

02 00:08 Howard Skempton
Rise Up, My Love
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen

03 00:16 Carl Nielsen
Underlige Afterlufte (Airs of evening)
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen

04 00:18 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Die Wasserrose (The Water-lily)
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen

05 00:24 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

06 00:32 Claude Debussy
Ballet (Petite suite)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton

07 00:36 François Couperin
Pièces en concert for cello and strings (No 3, 'La tromba')
Performer: Jian Wang
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg

08 00:38 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin Suite, Op. 34, FS 89: II. Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

09 00:43 Niels Wilhelm Gade
På Sjølunds Fagre sletter (King Valdemar's hunt)
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen

10 00:45 Gerald Finzi
Three Soliloquies (Love's Labour's Lost)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

11 00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 'Jupiter' (4th mvt, excerpt)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

12 01:02 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 4th mvt; Adagio - Piu andante - Allo. non...
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

13 01:11 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

14 01:19 Vincenzo Righini
Ove son, qual'aure io spiro (Il natal d'Apollo)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Ensemble: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Director: Jérémie Rhorer

15 01:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 15 in A minor, Op 132 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

16 01:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No 12 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

16 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in A minor, BWV 894
Performer: Angela Hewitt

17 01:54 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev

17 01:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 6 in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (3rd mvt, excerpt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08rg5g8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08rsr1j)
Tallis Scholars - Beverley Minster

01 00:06 William Byrd
Laetentur Coeli
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

02 00:09 Josquin des Prez
Missa Malheur Me Bat
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

03 00:50 Sir George Dyson
Fantasia And Ground Bass For Organ
Performer: Colin Wright

04 01:05 William Byrd
Fantasia No. 2
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols

05 01:14 Nicolas Gombert
Regina Coeli
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

06 01:18 Josquin des Prez
Pater Noster
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

07 01:28 John Browne
O Regina Mundi Clara
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

08 01:42 William Byrd
Plorans Ploravit
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

09 01:48 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

10 02:00 Ann Millikan
Preston Toccata
Performer: Michael Harris

11 02:10 William Kinloch
Kinloch his pasmessour
Performer: John Kitchen

12 02:17 William Kinloch
Gaillart (to the Quadran Pavan)
Performer: John Kitchen

13 02:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm Heiliger Geist Herre Gott BWV 651
Performer: Michael Harris


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08rsrlw)
Ecstasy, Carpe Diem, Hetta Howes on medieval ecstasy


WED 22:45 The Essay (b08rg41q)
Hay Essays: How to Write a Book, How to Write a Book - Sarah Harper


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08rssjj)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Craig Scott's Lobotomy (artist)
Ormchestron
Performer: Craig Scott's Lobotomy

02 00:06 Tenores di Neoneli (artist)
Astore
Performer: Tenores di Neoneli

03 00:09 IX Tab (artist)
The Smoke and The Birds
Performer: IX Tab

04 00:15 The Group (artist)
The Feed-Back
Performer: The Group

05 00:22 Jonas Jurkūnas
Savadarbis Smulkaus Gintaro Vėrinys, Paverstas Skaičiais (Angliškais) / (Self-ma
Choir: Jauna Muzika

06 00:28 Ellie Wilson (artist)
Delta
Performer: Ellie Wilson

07 00:33 Visions Congo (artist)
Old Parrots of Leper Island (Edit)
Performer: Visions Congo

08 00:40 Ghostpoet (artist)
Immigrant Boogie
Performer: Ghostpoet

09 00:44 Human (artist)
Blenheim Road
Performer: Human

10 00:45 Human (artist)
Lennard Road
Performer: Human

11 00:46 Human (artist)
Princetown Road
Performer: Human

12 00:48 Human (artist)
Wellington Street
Performer: Human

13 00:49 Fraser Fifield (artist)
Cordoba Canntareaichd
Performer: Fraser Fifield

14 00:55 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Stockhausen: Refrain No. 11 (1959)
Performer: Ives Ensemble
Performer: Arnold Marinissen
Performer: John Snijders
Performer: Reinier van Houdt

15 01:06 Louis Cole (artist)
Blimp
Performer: Louis Cole

16 01:07 L.A. Carnival (artist)
Blind Man
Performer: L.A. Carnival

17 01:11 Stephan Meidell (artist)
Biotop
Performer: Stephan Meidell

18 01:25 Else Marie Pade (artist)
Symphonie Magnétophonique
Performer: Else Marie Pade



THURSDAY 01 JUNE 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08rg4bz)
Mozart from Moscow

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.14 in E flat major, K.449
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolayev

03 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolayev

04 00:53 Hyacinthe Jadin
Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie

05 01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

06 02:01 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Ensemble: Sequentia

07 02:12 Peter Welffens
Stabat Mater (1965)
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Johan Duijck

08 02:30 Jef van Hoof
Symphony no.1 in A major (1938)
Orchestra: BRTN Philharmonic Orchestra Brussels
Conductor: Fernand Terby

09 03:03 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F major (Op.15 No.1)
Performer: Tanel Joamets

10 03:08 Marcel Tournier
Vers la source dans le bois
Performer: Rita Costanzi

11 03:13 Modest Mussorgsky
Pimen's Monologue from 'Boris Godunov'
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

12 03:20 Jules Demersseman
Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic

13 03:32 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

14 03:41 Giovanni Battista Martini
Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Dagmara Kapczynska
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok
Singer: Maria Sanner

15 03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

16 04:01 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse

17 04:07 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra

18 04:17 George Frideric Handel
Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

19 04:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Andreas Staier

20 04:42 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges
Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1) (1779)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

21 04:57 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

22 05:18 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Sidsel Walstad

23 05:36 Edvard Grieg
6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08rg4w4)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in G minor, Op.77
Performer: Rudolf Serkin

02 00:12 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Overture in D major, S 148
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley

03 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 66 'Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen' BWV 66 - Opening chorus
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

04 00:33 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

05 00:37 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: William Pleeth
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

06 00:47 Maurice Ravel
Prelude in A minor
Performer: Katia Labèque

07 00:49 John Tavener
Hymn to the Mother of God
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Director: David Flood

08 00:53 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

09 01:02 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore

10 01:06 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti

11 01:25 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: Simon Wright

12 01:34 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

13 01:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 (‘Jeunehomme’); 3rd movement - Rondo
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

14 01:53 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ascendens Christus in altum
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury

15 02:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

16 02:05 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet

17 02:11 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op. 26
Music Arranger: Jean Sibelius
Performer: Joseph Tong

18 02:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

19 02:23 Michael Haydn
Symphony in G major, P 27
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerakademie Neuss am Rhein
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08rg594)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Zoe Wanamaker

01 00:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.2: Arabian Dance
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

02 00:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C minor, RV 480
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: L'Aura Soave Cremona

03 00:17 Stevie Wishart
Iste confessor
Performer: Michael How
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

04 00:22 Alexander Glazunov
Melody, Op.20 No.1
Performer: Han‐Na Chang
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

05 00:32 Franz Schubert
Nachtviolen (Dame's Violets), D.752
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles

06 00:36 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G, Hob. XV:5
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

07 00:53 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Director: Claudio Abbado

08 00:56 Johannes Brahms
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: Alexander Mason
Director: Nigel Short

09 01:04 Guy Woolfenden
Come unto these yellow sands
Singer: Ian Charleson
Ensemble: Royal Shakespeare Wind Ensemble
Director: Guy Woolfenden

10 01:09 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

11 01:20 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.3 No.1
Performer: Alice Piérot
Performer: Christian Moreaux
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre

12 01:31 György Ligeti
San Francisco Polyphony
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

13 01:46 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: Pie Jesu (Pious Jesus)
Performer: Peter Barley
Singer: Richard Eteson
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

14 01:49 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: Pie Jesu (Pious Jesus)
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

15 01:54 Alfred Hollins
Triumphal March
Performer: Christopher Herrick

16 02:02 Claude Debussy
Preludes (Extracts from books 1 and 2)
Performer: Jorge Bolet

17 02:31 Hubertus Waelrant
O Villanella
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robert Meunier
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Richard Wistreich

18 02:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.10: I. Adagio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08rg5gb)
Rebecca Clarke (1886-1979), An Unproductive Mouth

01 00:00 Rebecca Clarke
The Aspidistra
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson

02 00:04 Rebecca Clarke
Three Irish Country Songs
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Singer: Patricia Wright

03 00:04 Rebecca Clarke
Rhapsody for cello and piano
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York

04 00:41 Rebecca Clarke
Prelude, Allegro and Pastorale
Performer: Robert Plane
Performer: Philip Dukes

05 00:56 Rebecca Clarke
Ave Maria
Choir: Gonville and Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08rg5rf)
Hay Festival 2017, Amatis Trio

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in B flat major for piano and strings K502
Performer: Amatis Piano Trio

02 00:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio No 2 in C minor for piano and strings
Performer: Amatis Piano Trio


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08rgpd6)
Thursday - Michelangelo Falvetti's Nabucco

01 00:05 Antonín Dvořák
Requiem - Agnus Dei
Singer: Kateřina Kněžíková
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Richard Samek
Singer: James Platt
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

02 00:19 Michelangelo Falvetti
Nabucco
Singer: Fernando Guimarães
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón

03 01:46 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7 in D minor, op. 70
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer


THU 16:30 In Tune (b08rgppm)
Dame Beryl Grey, Ricardo Ribeiro, Pavel Haas Quartet

01 00:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Serenáda No. 2 for Strings - Poco Andante
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

02 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Swan Theme)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

03 00:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 2)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

04 00:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

05 00:32 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

06 00:41 Edward Elgar
Where Corals Lie - from Sea Pictures Op.37
Performer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

07 00:47 João Paulo Esteves da Silva
Soneto de Mal Amar
Lyricist: José Carlos Ary dos Santos
Performer: Ricardo Ribeiro
Performer: Luis Guerreiro
Performer: Carlos Manuel Proença
Performer: Daniel Pinto

08 00:53 Joaquim Pimentel
Eu sei que sou demais
Performer: Ricardo Ribeiro
Performer: Luis Guerreiro
Performer: Carlos Manuel Proença
Performer: Daniel Pinto

09 00:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in A minor for keyboard, BWV 827 (Allemande)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

10 01:06 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt,Finale.Allegro giocoso,ma non troppo)
Performer: Jozef Spaček
Performer: Josef Spacek-violin
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Performer: conductor Jiri Belohlavek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

11 01:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.12 in E-flat major, Op.127 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

12 01:34 John Lennon / Paul McCartney
Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Performer: Chris Hill
Music Arranger: Anoushka Shankar

13 01:43 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No.2 in A major, Op.68 (1st movement 'Overture')
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

14 01:55 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde (excerpt)
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Robert Gambill
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08rg5gb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08rsr1l)
Ravi Shankar's Sukanya

01 01:11 Ravi Shankar
Sukanya
Performer: Susanna Hurrell
Performer: Alok Kumar
Performer: Keel Watson
Performer: Michel de Souza
Performer: Njabulo Madlala
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: BBC Singers

02 00:54 Ravi Shankar
Meetings Along the Edge
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Conductor: Ashit Desai
Conductor: Suresh Lalwani

03 02:05 Olivier Messiaen
L'Apparition de l'Église éternelle
Performer: Michael Harris

04 02:16 David Peebles
Psalm 107
Choir: Cappella Nova
Conductor: Alan Tavener

05 02:19 David Peebles
Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Choir: Cappella Nova
Conductor: Alan Tavener

06 02:26 Peter Maxwell Davies
3 Voluntaries, Op. 61: No. 1. Psalm 124 (after David Peebles)
Performer: Michael Bonaventure


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08rsrly)
Hay Festival 2017: Writing history with Sebastian Barry, Jake Arnott, Madeleine Thien


THU 22:45 The Essay (b08rsrq5)
Hay Essays: How to Write a Book, How to Write a Book - Dr Martin Johnes


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08rssjl)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Django Bates (artist)
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band / With A Little Help From My Friends
Performer: Django Bates
Featured Artist: Frankfurt Radio Big Band

02 00:07 Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society (artist)
St Cloud
Performer: Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society

03 00:12 Zabelle Panosian (artist)
Groung (Crane) earlier take
Performer: Zabelle Panosian

04 00:16 The Space Lady (artist)
From The Womb To The Tomb
Performer: The Space Lady

05 00:20 Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Ensemble (artist)
Egoes War
Performer: Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Ensemble

06 00:28 Cornelius (artist)
Mellow Yellow Feel
Performer: Cornelius

07 00:28 Daphne Oram (artist)
Private Dreams and Public Nightmares
Performer: Daphne Oram
Performer: Frederick Bradnum

08 00:41 Daphne Oram
Still Point
Performer: The London Contemporary Orchestra
Music Arranger: Realised by James Bulley and Shiva Feshareki

09 00:41 Daphne Oram (artist)
Rotolock
Performer: Daphne Oram

10 00:50 The Kondi Band (artist)
Yeanoh (Powe Handa Blingabe)
Performer: The Kondi Band

11 00:53 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Hug You Like A Mountain
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: The Wayward Band
Featured Artist: Teddy Thompson

12 01:00 Unknown
The Scene of a Royal Secret Inspector in C'hunhyang-ga
Music Arranger: Heecho Kim
Singer: Suyeon Kim
Orchestra: The National Orchestra in Kangwon province

13 01:14 Leverton Fox (artist)
Do You Like Bats Jeff?
Performer: Leverton Fox

14 01:19 The Joe Harriott Quintet (artist)
Pictures
Performer: The Joe Harriott Quintet

15 01:25 The Beatles (artist)
A Day in the Life (Take 1 with Hums)
Performer: The Beatles



FRIDAY 02 JUNE 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08rg4c1)
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha

03 00:08 Bohuslav Martinu
Rhapsody-concerto for viola and orchestra
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha

04 00:28 Paul Hindemith
4th movement from Viola Sonata, Op 25 no.1
Performer: Antoine Tamestit

05 00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 38 in D major, K504 'Prague'
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha

06 01:03 Hans Huber
Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright

07 01:28 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

08 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

09 02:23 François Couperin
Les Pieces de clavecin - Premiere ordre (Paris, 1713)
Performer: Wladyslaw Klosiewicz

10 03:06 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Music Arranger: Trayanov, Stefan
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet

11 03:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

12 03:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Performer: Antii Siirala

13 03:27 Hjalmar Borgstrom
Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Kjell Seim

14 03:39 Edvard Grieg
Aase's Death - from Peer Gynt suite No.1 (Op.46) (arr. for harps)
Ensemble: Finnish Harp Quartet

15 03:43 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

16 04:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque

17 04:11 Johann Andreas Kauchlitz Colizzi
Sonatina I in G - from Six Sonatines (Op.8)
Performer: Peter van Dijk

18 04:16 Alojz Srebotnjak
Urska and Hauptmann Caspar
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat

19 04:20 Francesco Maria Veracini
Largo for violin and piano
Performer: Jela Špitková
Performer: Tatjana Franová

20 04:25 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Performer: Laia Genc

21 04:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

22 05:01 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ensemble: Escher Quartet

23 05:25 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

24 05:44 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio Pathétique in D minor
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08rg4w6)
Friday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Stefano Montanari

02 00:06 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Pinchas Zukerman

03 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor BWV 1004
Transcriber: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Maria Tipo

04 00:34 John Philip Sousa
The Thunderer
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

05 00:37 Wilfred Sanderson
Up from Somerset
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison

06 00:41 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra

07 00:46 Benedetto Marcello
Canon Triplex, 'In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum'
Ensemble: Voces8
Ensemble: Les Inventions

08 00:51 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Adam Laloum

09 01:02 Claude Debussy
Preludes - General Lavine Eccentric
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

10 01:07 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Theme and variations
Performer: Jenny Lin

11 01:15 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (5th movement)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

12 01:23
"Bird Witted" written and read by Marianne Moore
RHINO R272408 CD.1 Tr.12

13 01:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.428) (Op.10`3) in D major "Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]": 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

14 01:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March and Ballet Music from Aida
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

15 01:42 Valerie Capers
Portraits in Jazz - Blues for The Duke
Performer: Maria Corley

16 01:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sugar Rum Cherry
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

17 01:50 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

18 02:03 Nikos Skalkottas
Epirotikos & Kretikos from Seven Greek Dances
Music Arranger: Nikos Skalkottas
Music Arranger: Walter Goehr
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Nikos Christodoulou

19 02:06 Trad.
Thalassa lypisou
Singer: Katerina Papadopoulou
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata

20 02:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Iona Brown
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08rg596)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Zoe Wanamaker

01 00:00 Antonio Valente
Gallarda Napolitana
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:06 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

03 00:24 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Nu rue mit sorgen
Performer: Crawford Young
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Kathleen Dineen

04 00:31 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op. 4 No. 6
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

05 00:47 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente (arr. orchestra)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

06 00:56 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Tanzlied des Pierrot (Die tote Stadt)
Performer: Joseph Lin
Performer: Benjamin Loeb

07 01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV 82511'29
Performer: Glenn Gould

08 01:22 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op.23: No.2 Romance
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

09 01:30 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Set 1
Singer: Véronique Gens

10 01:46 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne in B minor, Op 40
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

11 01:55 Kathryn Tickell
Here dwells my heart
Choir: Holst Singers

12 02:01 Frédéric Chopin
7 Etudes (based on Chopin's Etudes Op.10 & Op.25)
Performer: Jorge Bolet

13 02:27 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08rg5gg)
Rebecca Clarke (1886-1979), Clarke Fades from View

01 00:02 Rebecca Clarke
Combined Carols (Get 'em all over at once)
Ensemble: Julstrom String Quartet

02 00:09 Rebecca Clarke
He Hath Filled the Hungry
Performer: Ian Jones

03 00:12 Rebecca Clarke
Dumka
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Performer: Michael Ponder
Performer: Ian Jones

04 00:23 Rebecca Clarke
I'll Bit My Heart Be Still
Performer: Kenneth Martinson
Performer: Christopher Taylor

05 00:26 Rebecca Clarke
Chorus from Shelley's Hellas
Choir: Gonville and Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

06 00:36 Rebecca Clarke
Cello Sonata
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08rg5rk)
Hay Festival 2017, Quatuor Voce

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor K421
Ensemble: Quatuor Voce

02 00:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C major 'Rasumovsky'
Ensemble: Quatuor Voce


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08rgpd8)
Friday - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

01 00:06 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake, op. 62
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

02 00:15 Albert Roussel
Symphony No. 3 in G minor, op. 42
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève

03 00:43 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève

04 00:59 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Singer: Chen Reiss
Singer: Karen Cargill
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08rgppp)
Elizabeth Watts, Rustem Hayroudinoff, Christophe Rousset

01 00:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton - opera in 5 acts LWV.61: Overture
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

02 00:04 Joaquín Rodrigo
12 Canciones for voice and piano (No 9, Adela)
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Audrey Hyland

03 00:12 Hugo Wolf
Italian Songbook (No 10, Du denkst mit einem Fadchen mich zu fangen)
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Audrey Hyland

04 00:14 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, Op.48 - Sanctus
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:22 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.11
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Audrey Hyland

06 00:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson

07 00:33 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Performer: Lang Lang

08 00:37 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates

09 00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op 70, No 1 'Ghost' (3rd mvt, Presto)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Magnus Johnston

10 00:51 Claude Debussy
Ibéria - Par les rues et par les chemins (2nd mvt of Images)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

11 01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

12 01:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
PIano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 36 (1st mvt, Allegro agitato)
Performer: Rustem Hayroudinoff

13 01:25 Giacomo Puccini
Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Performer: Ian Watson
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

14 01:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Romances, Op 16 (No 1, Cradle Song)
Performer: Rustem Hayroudinoff

15 01:39 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

16 01:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate (Lungi da te, mio bene)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

17 01:57 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08rg5gg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08rsr1q)
Britten Sinfonia - Barry, Beethoven

01 00:05 Gerald Barry
Beethoven
Performer: Mark Stone
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès

02 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès

03 01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major Op 31 no 3
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

04 01:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès

05 02:01 Kenneth Leighton
Hymn Fantasy on St Columba
Performer: Michael Harris

06 02:04 Andrew Blackhall
Adeu, O desie of delyt
Performer: Rob MacKillop
Author: Alexander Montgomerie
Singer: Paul Rendall

07 02:09 César Franck
Choral No. 3 in A minor
Performer: Michael Harris

08 02:22 André Fleury
Variations sur un Noel bourguignon
Performer: Michael Harris

09 02:29 Clément Janequin
Vha wald behald
Performer: Rob MacKillop
Author: Alexander Montgomerie
Singer: Paul Rendall


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08rsrm0)
The Verb at Hay Festival


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08rsrpb)
Hay Essays: How to Write a Book, How to Write a Book - Scarlett Thomas


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08rssjn)
Lopa Kothari - Klezmer-ish in session

01 00:01 Nilamayé (artist)
El Manguito
Performer: Nilamayé

02 00:11 Eko Fresh (artist)
M'ongele M'am
Performer: Eko Fresh

03 00:16 Trad.
Pendelasul Fetelor (Romanian folk song)
Ensemble: Klezmer-ish

04 00:25 Joachim Heim
Give me a lift to Tzfat
Ensemble: Klezmer-ish

05 00:31 Ruth Theodore
Buffalo
Performer: Ruth Theodore

06 00:34 Nina Miranda (artist)
Capoeira 2020
Performer: Nina Miranda

07 00:50 Giora Feidman
Dancing With The Rabbi (Heritage Track)
Performer: Giora Feidman

08 00:54 Trad.
Scottish medley: Fingal's Cave-Timor the Tartar-Tarbolton Lodge
Ensemble: Klezmer-ish

09 01:08 Rob Sheley
September sun
Ensemble: Klezmer-ish

10 01:14 Marani (artist)
Maspindzluri - Achara
Performer: Marani

11 01:18 David Fanshawe (artist)
Tonga: Old Timer's Dateline Hotel
Performer: David Fanshawe

12 01:30 Carlos Pickling Y Su Organo Espacial (artist)
Lluvia con Nieve/El Molestoso
Performer: Carlos Pickling Y Su Organo Espacial

13 01:40 Kutmah (artist)
Bury Me By The River
Performer: Kutmah
Performer: Gonjasufi

14 01:42 Holly Macve (artist)
Timbuktu
Performer: Holly Macve

15 01:47 Burning Spear
Slavery Days
Performer: Tiken Jah Fakoly

16 01:51 Stein Urheim
Oh So Nice
Performer: Stein Urheim

17 01:54 Pearly Clouds
Dream has Fallen
Ensemble: Pearly Clouds

18 01:56 Sam Amidon (artist)
Oh Where
Performer: Sam Amidon




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08rgpcz)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08rgpd2)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08rgpd6)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08rgpd8)

Between the Ears 21:25 SAT (b06p4jvz)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08rfy08)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08rfypr)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08rg359)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08rg4w0)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08rg4w2)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08rg4w4)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08rg4w6)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08r31kj)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08rstkx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08rg5g6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08rg35f)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b08rg35f)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08rg5g8)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b08rg5g8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08rg5gb)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08rg5gb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08rg5gg)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08rg5gg)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b06r49bf)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b08rg1s4)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08rg58y)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08rg590)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08rg592)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08rg594)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08rg596)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08rsrlt)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08rsrlw)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08rsrly)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b08rfypk)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08rfy1w)

In Tune 18:00 MON (b08rgpzh)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08rgppd)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08rgppg)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08rgppm)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08rgppp)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b08rfy0q)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08rg42t)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08rfy0n)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08rssjg)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08rssjj)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08rssjl)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08rfy0d)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08rfy0d)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b08rfy0s)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b07pdyrc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08r2sqk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08rg41j)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08rg5r6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08rg5rb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08rg5rf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08rg5rk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08rg1kl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08rg41n)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08rsr1f)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08rsr1j)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08rsr1l)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08rsr1q)

Recital 23:30 SUN (b08rg1s6)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08rfy0b)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08rfy0h)

Sound Walk 14:00 MON (b08rg41l)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08rfy0k)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08rg1fm)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08rg0h5)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08rg1ff)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08rg1fc)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08rsrp6)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08rsrp8)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08rg41q)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08rsrq5)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08rsrpb)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b07tz12y)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08rsrm0)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08r31jh)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08rfypm)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08rg357)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08rg4bv)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08rg4bx)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08rg4bz)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08rg4c1)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08rg1fk)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08rssjn)