Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 20 MAY 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08q2ss1)
Edward Gardner conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da requiem, Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 00:20 Raymond Yiu
Symphony for counter-tenor and orchestra
Singer: Andrew Watts
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 00:49 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto (Proms 2015)
Performer: Emily Beynon
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 01:08 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 01:33 Johannes Brahms
Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Kristina Blaumane

07 02:01 Franz Schubert
7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Performer: Naum Grubert

08 02:27 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Missa Pulcherrima
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak

09 02:57 Grażyna Bacewicz
Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jan Krenz

10 03:02 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

11 03:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Singer: Kaludi Kaludov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Metodi Matakiev

12 03:15 Eugène Bozza
Jour d'ete a la montagne
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Linas Gailiunas

13 03:26 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

14 03:34 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana

15 03:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Three Marches (K.408)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

16 04:01 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht ('Longing') (D.636) - 2nd setting
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

17 04:05 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg" (Op. 1)
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun

18 04:14 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

19 04:25 Kaspar Forster
Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Singer: Marta Boberska

20 04:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in G major (Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin)
Ensemble: Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet

21 04:47 Frédéric Chopin
Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante (Op.22)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

22 05:02 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Performer: Gerard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes

23 05:12 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor (Op.129) DO NOT USE - AMADEUS ORCHESTRA
Performer: Karolina Jaroszewska
Music Arranger: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra: The "Amadeus" Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal

24 05:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Performer: Anna German


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08qtb3y)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for multiple instruments in C major, RV 558: Movement I
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

02 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor (from Book I of the Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Maria Kliegel
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kodály

03 00:19 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving

04 00:29 John Woolrich
Ulysses awakes
Performer: Jane Atkins
Conductor: John Lubbock
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s

05 00:38 Francis Poulenc
Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano: III. Rondo
Performer: Robert Casier
Performer: Gérard Faisandier
Performer: Jacques Février

06 00:42 Franz Schubert
Andantino varie in B minor, D. 823 no. 2
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne

07 00:52 Liz Johnson
Tide Purl
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet

08 00:56 Frank Bridge
The Sea: II. Sea-Foam
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

09 01:04 Max Steiner
Gone with the Wind: Opening music
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt

10 01:10 Jóhann Jóhannsson
BK 200517 The Miners' Hymns

11 01:19 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex Galliard, P. 89
Performer: Paul O’Dette

12 01:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute K. 620: Act I Schnelle Fusse, rascher Mut & Ha, hab ich euch noch erwischt
Singer: Daniel Schmutzhard
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Singer: Kurt Azesberger
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs

13 01:34 Toumani Diabaté
Simbo
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Ali Farka Touré

14 01:37 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, viola and harp: Movement III
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

15 01:44 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in G minor: IV. Finale. Presto
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

16 01:50 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op. 120: Movements IV & V
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08qtb40)
Andrew McGregor with Gillian Moore and Anna Picard

01 00:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Lauda Jerusalem (Vespro Della Beata Vergine [1610])
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:05 Carlo Calvi
Ball Dell'Granduca (1646)
Singer: Marco Beasley
Ensemble: Private Musicke
Conductor: Pierre Pitzl

03 00:07 Sigismondo d'India
Sfere, Fermate (Milan, 1609)
Singer: Marco Beasley
Ensemble: Private Musicke
Conductor: Pierre Pitzl

04 00:10 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 In D Minor (Ed. Nowak 1889) ii. Adagio
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

05 00:18 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater Op.58, ii. Quis est homo
Singer: Eri Nakamura
Singer: Elisabeth Kulman
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Jongmin Park
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

06 01:21 Daniel Grimley
Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet

07 01:29 Igor Stravinsky
L'Oiseau de feu, KC 10: XIX. Berceuse
Performer: Shani Diluka
Performer: Geneviève Laurenceau
Ensemble: Les Chanteurs d'Oiseaux

08 01:34 Anonymous
Quand Mon Marie Alloit A La Guerre
Ensemble: Ensemble Arcimboldo

09 01:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonatina from from Actus Tragicus BWV106
Ensemble: Ensemble Arcimboldo

10 01:39 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian Dances Op.35, No. 1
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Performer: Jos van Immerseel

11 02:40 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 In D Minor, i. Kräftig Entschieden
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08qtb42)
Alma Deutscher, Cavalli at Glyndebourne, Election 2017

01 00:02
William Christie and Graham Vick

02 00:16
Election 2017 - Brexit and the arts

03 00:25
Alma Deutscher

04 00:38
Election 2017 - Arts and Music Education


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08qtb44)
James Rhodes

01 00:04 Vladimir Horowitz
Variations On A Theme From Bizet's Carmen
Performer: Arcadi Volodos

02 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio In B Flat Major Op.97 (Archduke)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

03 00:22 Franz Schubert
Sonata In A Major D.959
Performer: Radu Lupu

04 00:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor Et Pollux - Act 1 Scene 3 - 'Tristes Apprets'
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

05 00:44 Ferruccio Busoni
(Bach) Chaconne In D Minor
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

06 01:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano concerto No. 2 In G Minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 01:07 Jean Sibelius
Violin concerto In D Minor
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

08 01:24 Robert Schumann
Toccata In C Major Op.7
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich

09 01:32 Igor Stravinsky
Violin concerto In D Major - Toccata
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

10 01:39 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck In F Minor Op.79
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Toronto S O
Conductor: Ernest Macmillan

11 01:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Glenn Gould


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08qtb46)
Arthurian Legends

01 00:00 Monty Python (artist)
Camelot Song
Performer: Monty Python

02 00:00 Trevor Jones
Excalibur (1981) End Credits

03 00:08 Miklós Rózsa
Knights Of The Round Table (1953) Prelude and Excalibur
Orchestra: London Studio S O
Conductor: Muir Mathieson

04 00:08 Franz Waxman
Prince Valiant (1954) Main Title

05 00:08 Hans Zimmer
King Arthur (2004) Woad To Ruin

06 00:28 Ron Goodwin
Lancelot And Guinevere (1963) Main Theme
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

07 00:34 Ron Goodwin
Main Titles (from Sir Gawain And The Green Knight)

08 00:43 Jimmy Van Heusen
A Connecticut Yankee in the Court of King Arthur (1949) Busy Doing Nothing
Singer: Bing Crosby

09 00:47 Frederick Loewe
Camelot (19767) Prelude and Overture
Conductor: Alfred Newman

10 00:50 Monty Python
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) Arthur's Song
Performer: Monty Python

11 00:54 Daniel Pemberton
Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017) Main Theme
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble

12 00:56 Anne Dudley
Tristan and Isolde (2006) The Tournament
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Anne Dudley


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08qtb48)
01 00:01 Chris Biscoe & Allison Neale (artist)
Indian Summer
Performer: Chris Biscoe & Allison Neale
Performer: Chris Biscoe
Performer: Allison Neale

02 00:08 Alan Barnes & Ken Peplowski (artist)
Doodle Oodle
Performer: Alan Barnes & Ken Peplowski
Performer: Alan Barnes
Performer: Ken Peplowski

03 00:13 Cab Calloway (artist)
Crusin' With Cab
Performer: Cab Calloway

04 00:17 Courtney Pine (artist)
Sacrifice
Performer: Courtney Pine

05 00:23 Sunshine! Quartet (artist)
What On Earth Could You Mean
Performer: Sunshine! Quartet
Performer: Sunshine Quartet

06 00:29 Stan Tracey & Acker Bilk (artist)
Festival Junction
Performer: Stan Tracey & Acker Bilk
Performer: Acker Bilk
Performer: The Stan Tracey Big Band

07 00:35 Ken Colyer (artist)
Gatemouth
Performer: Ken Colyer
Performer: Ken Colyer's Jazzmen

08 00:40 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Nobody Knows The Way I Feel Dis Morning
Performer: Sidney Bechet

09 00:44 Carroll Gibbons (artist)
Swing On The Gait
Performer: Carroll Gibbons
Performer: Gibbons, Carroll & Anne Lenner

10 00:48 Chet Baker (artist)
Leaving
Performer: Chet Baker


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b08qtb4b)
Misha Mullov-Abbado

01 00:00 Misha Mullov-Abbado (artist)
Shanti Bell
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado

02 00:01 Kevin Eubanks (artist)
Time Line
Performer: Kevin Eubanks

03 00:09 Terence Blanchard (artist)
Jackie's Lament
Performer: Terence Blanchard

04 00:15 Tord Gustavsen (artist)
Glow
Performer: Tord Gustavsen

05 00:23 Misha Mullov-Abbado (artist)
Pure 100% Nunnery
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado

06 00:30 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Them There Eyes
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Count Basie

07 00:36 Buddy Rich (artist)
Norwegian Wood
Performer: Buddy Rich

08 00:40 Mark Lewandowski (artist)
Lulu's Back In Town
Performer: Mark Lewandowski
Performer: Paul Clarvis
Performer: Liam Noble

09 00:47 Misha Mullov-Abbado (artist)
Circle Song
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado

10 00:54 Misha Mullov-Abbado (artist)
Gromit's Grand Outing
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado

11 01:00 Misha Mullov-Abbado (artist)
Hair of the Bop
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado

12 01:09 Mulatu Astatke (artist)
Chifara
Performer: Mulatu Astatke

13 01:16 Cameron Graves (artist)
Planetary Prince
Performer: Cameron Graves

14 01:25 Hot 8 Brass Band (artist)
Get It How You Live
Performer: Hot 8 Brass Band


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b08qtb4d)
Ryan Wigglesworth's The Winter's Tale

01 00:11 Ryan Wigglesworth
The Winter's Tale Act I
Singer: Iain Paterson
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

02 01:57 Ryan Wigglesworth
The Winter's Tale Act III
Singer: Iain Paterson
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

03 02:27 Kenneth Hesketh
Horae (pro clara)
Performer: Clare Hammond


SAT 21:00 Recital (b08rtxyd)
Kenneth Hesketh

01 00:41 Kenneth Hesketh
3 Japanese Miniatures
Performer: Clare Hammond

02 00:53 Owain Park
Upheld by stillness
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08qtb4g)
Glasgow Tectonics Festival 2017, The Necks, Linda Catlin Smith, Francois Bernard Mache, Roscoe Mitchell

01 00:04 Linda Catlin Smith
Wilderness
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

02 00:20 François-Bernard Mâche
Kassandra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

03 00:43 Andrew McIntosh
Hyenas in the Temples of Pleasure
Ensemble: Yarn/Wire

04 01:07 Roscoe Mitchell
Saxophone Solo
Performer: Roscoe Mitchell

05 01:13 The Necks
Improvisation
Ensemble: The Necks
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra



SUNDAY 21 MAY 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b08qtd7z)
Joe Pass

01 00:06 Duke Ellington (artist)
Cotton Tail
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Joe Pass
Performer: Louie Bellson

02 00:11 Joe Pass (artist)
How High The Moon
Performer: Joe Pass

03 00:17 Joe Pass (artist)
My Old Flame
Performer: Joe Pass

04 00:23 Count Basie (artist)
(We Ain'T Got) No Special Thing
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Joe Pass
Performer: Milt Jackson
Performer: Louie Bellson
Performer: Count Ossie and His Band

05 00:29 Joe Pass (artist)
Paco De Lucia
Performer: Joe Pass

06 00:35 Joe Pass (artist)
Just Friends
Performer: Joe Pass

07 00:40 Roland Hanna (artist)
I Didn'T Know What Time It Was
Performer: Roland Hanna
Performer: Joe Pass
Performer: Harold Jones
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

08 00:44 Stéphane Grappelli (artist)
It'S Only A Paper Moon
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Joe Pass

09 00:49 Joe Pass (artist)
The Red Door
Performer: Joe Pass
Performer: John Pisano
Performer: Colin Bailey

10 00:54 Joe Pass (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Joe Pass


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08qtd81)
Mozart and Sibelius from Slovenia

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Three Pieces in Olden Style
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin

03 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D Minor K466
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin

04 00:38 Franz Liszt
Consolation No 3 in D flat major S172 No 3
Performer: Stefan Vladar

05 00:44 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin

06 01:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio & Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

07 01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

08 02:01 Witold Maliszewski
Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

09 02:36 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Ensemble: Silesian Quartet

10 02:55 Blaz Arnic
Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Anton Nanut

11 03:02 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

12 03:08 Artur Kapp
Palumine (A Prayer)
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Director: Ants Soots

13 03:11 Stevan Mokranjac
Da ispravitsja (Let My Prayer Arise)
Choir: RTS Choir
Conductor: Bojan Sudic

14 03:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Sonata in F major
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

15 03:28 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Berkeley, Lennox
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio

16 03:41 Robert Schumann
Romanze for Oboe and Piano (Op. 94/1)
Performer: Eva Steinaa
Performer: Galya Kolarova

17 03:45 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

18 03:52 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

19 04:01 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival overture (Op.92)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad

20 04:11 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

21 04:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

22 04:30 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo

23 04:37 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87
Performer: William Preucil
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Carter Brey

24 05:06 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

25 05:10 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op 17
Performer: Annika Treutler

26 05:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould

27 05:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor K. 517
Performer: Bjarke Mogensen


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08qtd83)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Richard Strauss
Der Burger als Edelmann, Op. 60 (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme): Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:09 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude & Fugue in D major, op. 87
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

03 00:13 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze

04 00:20 Nigel Kennedy
Melody in the Wind (for Stephane Grappelli)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Oxford Philharmonic

05 00:25 George Gershwin
I got plenty of Nuttin'
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Music Arranger: Stéphane Grappelli

06 00:29 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

07 00:40 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor: Movement IV
Orchestra: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie Dunner

08 00:45 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op. 9 no. 2: II. Adagio
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: I Musici

09 00:51 Pierre Henry
Mass
Performer: Pierre Henry

10 00:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op. 93: IV. Finale. Allegro vivace
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

11 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no. 5, BWV 1050: I. Allegro
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

12 01:15 Hubert Parry
My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow

13 01:20 Trad
The Trees They Do Grow High
Performer: Martin Carthy

14 01:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

15 01:41 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 4 in A minor, Op. 63: III. Il tempo largo
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08qtd85)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:05 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:09 Francis Poulenc
Vioin Sonata
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Anne Lovett

03 00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major BWV 541
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki

04 00:38 Sofia Gubaidulina
Offertorium
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

05 01:17 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina Prelude (a.k.a. Introduction) Dawn over the Moscow River
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 01:24 anon.
Matins of Holy Easter
Choir: Choirs of Trinity-St Sergius Monastery
Ensemble: Moscow Theological Academy

07 01:39 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No.4 Op.30
Performer: Vladimir Sofronitsky

08 01:48 Sergei Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil Op.37 - Nos.9 & 10
Choir: Государственный академический русский хор
Conductor: Alexander Sveshnikov

09 02:00 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Ensemble: Pražský komorní harmonie
Conductor: Libor Pešek

10 02:10 Vladimir Martynov
Lamentations of Jeremiah
Choir: Sirin Choir
Conductor: Андрей Вячеславович Котов

11 02:20 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Songs Op.2: No.2 In the dark grove, the nightingale is silent (a.k.a. The Nightingale)
Performer: Larissa Gergieva
Singer: Olga Borodina

12 02:25 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

13 02:54 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.13
Performer: Steven Osborne


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08qtd87)
Bettany Hughes

01 00:05 Trad.
Bu Yil Bekar Kalahm
Performer: Kemani Cemal
Performer: Bigah Ahmet

02 00:13 William Lloyd Webber
Nocturne
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Skaila Kanga

03 00:21 Flanders and Swann
The Hippopotamus Song
Singer: Ian Wallace
Performer: Donald Swann

04 00:28 Henry Purcell
When I am Laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Janet Baker

05 00:37 Kassiano
Troparion for Holy Wednesday
Choir: Cappella Romana
Conductor: alexander lingas

06 00:46 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.5 (1st mvt: Moderato)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

07 00:56 Trad.
Skaros (Shepherd's Song of Epiros)
Performer: Elias Litos
Performer: Lazaros Rouvas


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08pwz2m)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Tasmin Little and John Lenehan

01 00:09 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 2 in A, Op 100
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan

02 00:26 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat, Op 18
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan

03 00:56 William Lloyd Webber
The Gardens at Eastwell
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08qtdf3)
2017 London Festival of Baroque Music - Florilegium

01 00:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture-Suite in F Major (extract)
Ensemble: Florilegium

02 00:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ino
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08qftj6)
Lincoln Cathedral

01 00:57 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Performer: Javier Perianes

02 00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Howard Shelley


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b08qtdtq)
Music for Mary

01 00:00 Plainchant.Roman
Ave Maria, gratia plena
Ensemble: Niederaltaicher Scholaren
Director: Konrad Ruhland

02 00:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat Primo a 8
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Cologne
Director: Roland Wilson

03 00:21 Élisabeth Kontomanou (artist)
Magnificat
Performer: Élisabeth Kontomanou
Performer: Jacques Loussier
Performer: Vincent Charbonnier
Performer: Thierry Arpino
Performer: Edith Le Fel
Performer: Marie-Céline Chroné
Performer: Sha Rakotofiringa
Performer: Patricia Nagera
Performer: Theos Allen
Performer: Clem Ashford
Performer: Allan Adote

04 00:30 Franz Liszt
Ave Maris Stella
Performer: Huw Williams
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:35 Josquin des Prez
O Virgo prudentissima/Beata Mater
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Singer: Andrew Carwood
Singer: Robert Macdonald

06 00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina Coeli K.127
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: King's Consort Choir
Director: Robert King
Ensemble: The King’s Consort


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08qtdts)
What's the Point of the Conductor?

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550: 1st movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Orchestra Mozart
Performer: Claudio Abbado

02 00:02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor; 3rd movement; Scherzo
Performer: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Performer: Valery Gergiev

03 00:06 Unknown
Hor che la vaga Aurora (Ghirlanda de Madrigali)
Performer: La Villanella Basel

04 00:07 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Te Deum LWV 55
Performer: Le Poème Harmonique
Performer: Capella Cracoviensis
Performer: Vincent Dumestre

05 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 33 in B flat major K319; 4th movement
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

06 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 1st movement; Adagio molto - allegro con brio
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

07 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral", 4th mvt; Presto - allegro assai
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

08 00:11 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 00:11 Franz Liszt
2 Episodes from Lenau's Faust S.110 for orchestra: Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Performer: Georg Solti

10 00:11 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner

11 00:12 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Donald Runnicles

12 00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Op. 125, "Choral": III. Adagio
Performer: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Performer: Wilhelm Furtwängler

13 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 2; Last Movement
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

14 00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 (Op. 67) in C minor, 1st mvt, Allegro con brio
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner

15 00:19 Johann Strauss II
Overture : Die Fledermaus
Performer: Carlos Kleiber

16 00:25 Claude Debussy
La Mer; Jeux de vagues
Performer: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08qtdtv)
Circles, Curves and Contours

01
William Shakespeare
Prologue to Henry V read by Deborah Findlay

02 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 - Variation 3 (1955)
Performer: Glenn Gould

03 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 – Variation 3 (1980)
Performer: Glenn Gould

04 00:04
Richard Le Gallienne
Orbits read by Hugh Fraser

05 00:05 James Hook
Rondo, op. 83, c.1796
Performer: The London Serpent Trio

06 00:06
Christina Rossetti
Up-hill read by Deborah Findlay

07 00:07 John Lennon / Paul McCartney
The Long and Winding Road
Performer: The Beatles

08 00:10
John Clare
Flow on Winding River read by Hugh Fraser

09 00:12 Henry Mancini / Johnny Mercer
Moon River
Performer: Audrey Hepburn

10 00:13
Anon
The River read by Hugh Fraser

11 00:14 Domenico Zipoli
Elevazione for Cello and Oboe
Performer: Consort of London, Robert Haydon Clark (Conductor)

12 00:15
Edward Thomas
The Combe read by Deborah Findlay

13 00:16
Alfred Lord Tennyson
from Morte d’Arthur read by Hugh Fraser

14 00:18 Arnold Bax
Tintagel (Tone Poem)
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, David Lloyd-Jones (Conductor)

15 00:24
Rudyard Kipling
The Floods read by Hugh Fraser

16 00:24 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins (Conductor)

17 00:30 Terry Riley
A Rainbow in Curved Air
Performer: Terry Riley

18 00:31
William Wordsworth
My Heart Leaps Up read by Hugh Fraser

19 00:33
U. A. Fanthorpe
Stanton Drew read by Deborah Findlay

20 00:35 Erik Satie
les 6 Gnossiennes - No 1
Performer: Chantal de Buchy (Piano)

21 00:36
Emily Dickinson
I Make His Crescent Fill or Lack read by Deborah Findlay

22 00:36
Emily Dickinson
She Staked Her Feathers read by Deborah Findlay

23 00:38
Tony Harrison
Timer read by Hugh Fraser

24 00:39 Richard Wagner
Siegfried’s Journey on the Rhine
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden, Marek Janowski (conductor)

25 00:43
Carol Ann Duffy
Valentine read by Deborah Findlay

26 00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla Turca
Performer: Alison Balsom (trumpet), Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Edward Gardner (Conductor)

27 00:47
Ovid, John Dryden (Translator)
The Story of Pygmalion and the Statue read by Deborah Findlay

28 00:49 Gerry Mulligan
Venus de Milo
Performer: Miles Davis (trumpet)

29 00:52
L. P. Hartley
From The Go-between read by Hugh Fraser

30 00:53 Jake Thackray
The Castleford Ladies’ Magic Circle
Performer: Jake Thackray

31 00:56
Lewis Carroll
From Alice Through the Looking Glass read by Deborah Findlay

32 00:58 Benjamin Britten
Old Joe Has Gone Fishing
Performer: Geraint Evans (Singer), Orchestra and Chorus Royal Opera House Covent Garden, Douglas Robinson (Chorus Master)

33 01:00
Ogden Nash
Soliloquy in Circles read by Hugh Fraser

34 01:01 Roebuck Staples (Traditional arrangement)
Will The Circle be Unbroken?
Performer: The Staple Singers

35 01:04
David Saul
Pi read by Deborah Findlay

36 01:04 Joni Mitchell
The Circle Game
Performer: Joni Mitchell

37 01:09
Judith Fitzgerald
Que Besa Sus Pies, Que Besa Sus Manos read by Hugh Fraser

38 01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 – Variation 24 (1980)
Performer: Glenn Gould

39 01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 – Variation 24 (1955)
Performer: Glenn Gould


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08qtdtx)
The Dvorak Statement


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08s3mtw)
2017 International Opera Awards

01 00:05 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Seviglia (Una voce poco fa)
Singer: Pretty Yende
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

02 00:13 Alexander Tchaikovsky
The Life and Extraordinary Adventures of Oliver Twist Chorus
Ensemble: National Sats Theatre Moscow

03 00:17 Felicien David
Herculanum (Opera finale)
Singer: Olga Busuioc
Singer: Andrew Haji
Orchestra: Wexford Festival Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud

04 00:20 Johann Strauss II
Der Zigeunerbaron (Introduction to Act I)
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

05 00:24 Gioachino Rossini
La Gazza Ladra (Vieni fra questa braccia)
Singer: Lawrence Brownlee
Orchestra: The Kansas City Symphony
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian

06 00:31 Richard Wagner
Siegried (Forest Murmurs)
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

07 00:38 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme (Si Mi chiamano Mimi)
Singer: Renata Scotto
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

08 00:45 Gaetano Donizetti
La Favorite (La maitress du roi? Ange si pur...)
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Daniel Oren

09 00:52 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Pique Dame Act III, Scene 6
Singer: Tatiana Serjan
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

10 00:59 Władysław Żeleński
Goplana Act I (Goplana's aria)
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Singer: Edyta Piasecka
Orchestra: Polish National Opera Orchestra and Chorus

11 01:06 Gioachino Rossini
Overture - Italian Girl in Algiers
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

12 01:14 Luigi Rossi
Orfeo Act II Scene 9
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Verena Gunz
Orchestra: Early Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

13 01:20 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka (Song to the Moon)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b06vp3c9)
El Cid


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b08rfplb)
Tempesta di Mare

01 00:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Lute Concerto In D
Orchestra: Tempesta di Mare

02 00:29 Pietro Marchitelli
Sonata a Quattro No. 2 In F
Orchestra: Tempesta di Mare


SUN 23:30 Recital (b08qtdxg)
BBC Singers - Rachmaninov Vespers

01 00:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil, opus 37
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Elena Sharkova
Singer: Tom Raskin
Singer: Eleanor Minney

02 00:53 Alexander Gretchaninov
Nine sili nebesniya
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short



MONDAY 22 MAY 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08qtf6y)
Monteverdi's Vespro della Beata Vergine

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610] - Part 2
Singer: Yulia Van Doren
Singer: Teresa Wakim
Singer: Thomas Cooley
Singer: Aaron Sheehan
Singer: Bradford Gleim
Singer: Dana Whiteside
Ensemble: Boston Baroque
Director: Martin Pearlman

03 00:59 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610] - Part 2
Singer: Yulia Van Doren
Singer: Teresa Wakim
Singer: Thomas Cooley
Singer: Aaron Sheehan
Singer: Bradford Gleim
Singer: Dana Whiteside
Ensemble: Boston Baroque
Director: Martin Pearlman

04 01:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke

05 02:01 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

06 02:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Per Kristian Skalstad
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: Øystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet

07 03:11 Anonymous
Two Canadian Folksongs
Music Arranger: Harry Freedman
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen

08 03:16 Richard Strauss
Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

09 03:23 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse

10 03:29 Christoph Graupner
Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

11 03:39 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Performer: Borisas Traubas
Choir: Polifonija (Lithuanian State Chamber Choir)
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis

12 03:48 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

13 03:54 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin" (Op.24)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

14 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Performer: Lembit Orgse
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi

15 04:11 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

16 04:22 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

17 04:32 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt

18 04:42 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak

19 04:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen

20 05:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Frank Fernández
Choir: Cuban National Chorus
Choir: Coro Vocal Leo
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

21 05:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Jonathan Biss

22 05:41 Georg Druschetzky
Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08r2x5p)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

02 00:10 Edward Elgar
Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow

03 00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in E major BWV.993 (In honorem Johann Christoph Bachii Ohrdruf)
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:34 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

06 00:50 Alexei Stanchinsky
Canon a 4 voci
Performer: Thomas Adès

07 00:55 Gioachino Rossini
Allegro (finale) from Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass
Performer: Lowri Blake
Performer: Peter Buckoke

08 01:02 An-Lun Huang
Saibei Dance from Saibei Suite no. 2
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen

09 01:07 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Lisa della Casa
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Berislav Klobucar

10 01:11 Fanny Mendelssohn
Prelude in E minor
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

11 01:14 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

12 01:22 George Butterworth
Eleven Folk Songs from Sussex (A brisk young sailor courted me)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

13 01:25 William Alwyn
Sea Birds (String Quartet no.10, 2nd movement)
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet

14 01:34 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

15 01:45 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D 257
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Eric Schneider

16 01:47 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Tocata (The little train of the caipira) from Bachiana brasileira no. 2
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk

17 01:53 Keith Jarrett
The Köln Concert (Part 2c)
Performer: Keith Jarrett

18 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Performer: William Bennett
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

19 02:16 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No 4 in D major (Pavane)
Ensemble: Phantasm

20 02:21 Jacques Ibert
Bacchanale
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08r2rv4)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Chris Watson

01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op.126 No.6 in E flat
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

02 00:05 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No.1: Midsummer Vigil
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

03 00:20 Ture Rangström
Melodie; The Farewell; Pan
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

04 00:26 Gioachino Rossini
Mon prelude hygienique du matin
Performer: Marco Sollini

05 00:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV572
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Neil McLaren
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: James Eastaway
Performer: Margaret Faultless
Performer: David Watkin
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

06 00:45 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

07 00:56 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches Suite: Rag-Mazurka
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

08 01:08 Olivier Messiaen
Préludes pour Piano: No.1, La colombe
Performer: Yvonne Loriod

09 01:16 Benjamin Britten
Cello Suite No.2, Op.80: V. Ciaccona
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

10 01:25 Louis-Claude Daquin
Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Performer: Catherine Ennis

11 01:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.4, Op.58
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

12 02:05 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa, Op.67 (Mote)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

13 02:19 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa, Op.67: 5-8
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

14 02:33 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor: IV. Corant; V.Sarabande
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm

15 02:36 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for Piano and Winds
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

16 02:53 Richard Wagner
Huldigungsmarsch arr for orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07f6nhd)
Johann Strauss I and II, Invitation to the Waltz

01 00:01 Trad
Ländler aus Oberbayern
Ensemble: Kreuther Musikanten

02 00:06 Johann Strauss
Tauberln-Walzer Op.1
Conductor: Christian Pollack

03 00:13 Johann Strauss II
Die Zillerthaler - waltz Op.30
Orchestra: Štátny komorný orchester Žilina
Conductor: Ernst Märzendorfer

04 00:20 Josef Strauss
Grand galoppe du concert
Orchestra: Štátny komorný orchester Žilina
Orchestra: Štátny komorný orchester Žilina
Conductor: Ernst Märzendorfer

05 00:21 Johann Strauss II
Hofball-Tanze Op.51
Orchestra: Štátny komorný orchester Žilina
Conductor: Ernst Märzendorfer

06 00:27 Johann Strauss II
Cachucha-Galopp Op 97
Orchestra: Štátny komorný orchester Žilina
Conductor: Ernst Märzendorfer

07 00:32 Johann Strauss
Huldigung der Konigin Victoria von Grossbritannien Op.103
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Georgiadis

08 00:42 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Karnevals - quadrille Op.124
Orchestra: Štátny komorný orchester Žilina
Conductor: Ernst Märzendorfer

09 00:50 Johann Strauss
Loreley-Rhein-Klänge - waltz Op.154
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08r2sqk)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Phantasm

01 00:05 William Lawes
Royal Consort No. 10 in B flat
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm

02 00:16 Matthew Locke
Consort of 4 Parts No. 5 in G minor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm

03 00:24 William Lawes
Royal Consort No. 5 in D
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm

04 00:37 Matthew Locke
The Flat Consort No. 1 in C minor 'for my cousin Kemble'
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm

05 00:50 William Lawes
Royal Consort No. 5 in D
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08r2sqm)
Monday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:06 Sir William Sterndale Bennett
Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.1 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

02 00:31 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts : Prelude & Liebestod
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:49 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Singer: Erin Wall
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 01:14 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

05 02:01 Julian Anderson
In lieblicher Blaue - poem for violin and orchestra
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

06 02:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman

07 02:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Youth and Love (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman


MON 16:30 In Tune (b08r2sqp)
London Conchord Ensemble, Andrew Staples, Alisdair Hogarth, Laura Mucha

01 00:00 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Concerto in C major, Op 7 No 3 (3rd mvt, Allegro assai)
Director: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

02 00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations in C major on 'La ci darem la mano', WoO 28 (Var I, VI, VII & VIII)
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble

03 00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano & winds, K 452 (3rd mvt, Allegretto)
Performer: London Conchord Ensemble
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble

04 00:24 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

05 00:33 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D Major, Op. 7 No. 3, WKO 15: I. Allegro
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt

06 00:39 Alberto Ginastera
Duo for flute and oboe, Op 13 (mvt 1, Sonata - Allegro)

07 00:43 George Frideric Handel
Endless pleasure, endless love (Semele)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

08 00:52 Claude Debussy
La Mer (extract)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen

09 01:01 Claude Debussy
Pelléas et Mélisande - Mes longs cheveux descendent Act III, Sc1
Singer: Richard Stilwell
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

10 01:08 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata in A Minor, WoO 2 "F-A-E": III. Scherzo in C Minor
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Angela Yoffe

11 01:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

12 01:20 Richard Strauss
Dreaming by the Fireside (4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

13 01:27 Thomas Dunhill
The Cloths of Heaven
Performer: Andrew Staples
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth

14 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Aria)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

15 01:43 Michael Anderson
Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Performer: Andrew Staples

16 01:51 Gerald Finzi
A Young Man's Exhortation, Op 14 (No 7, The Sigh)
Performer: Andrew Staples
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth

17 01:56 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07f6nhd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08r2t3m)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Haydn, Mahler

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.88
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:24 Alma Mahler
Funf Lieder
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill

03 00:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.7
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 02:06 Thomas Adès
Life Story Op.8
Performer: Claron McFadden

05 02:14 Conlon Nancarrow
Studies Nos. 6 & 7
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Rolf Hind
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08qtb42)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b08r2t3p)
True Venetian, Making up the City


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08r2t3r)
The Bad Plus, Jonny Mansfield's Elftet

01 00:01 Reid Anderson
Prehensile Dream
Ensemble: The Bad Plus

02 00:13 Ethan Iverson
Self Serve
Ensemble: The Bad Plus

03 00:18 David King
Wolf out and Gold Prisms Incorporated
Ensemble: The Bad Plus

04 00:32 David King
1972 Bronze Medalist
Ensemble: The Bad Plus

05 00:39 Ralf Hütter
The Robots
Ensemble: The Bad Plus

06 00:44 Reid Anderson
Big Eater
Ensemble: The Bad Plus

07 00:48 Freddie Gavita
Strimming the Ham
Performer: Freddie Gavita

08 00:55 Freddie Gavita
Sprezzatura
Performer: Freddie Gavita

09 01:05 Freddie Gavita
The Vow
Performer: Freddie Gavita

10 01:07 Alex Hitchcock
Happy Ending
Ensemble: Alex Hitchcock Quintet

11 01:20 Jonny Mansfield
Wings
Ensemble: Elftet

12 01:29 Soweto Kinch
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 23 MAY 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08r2wcq)
Basque music from the Euskal Barrokensemble at the 2015 Pyrenees Festival of Early Music

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Dimitri Cantemir
Bestenigar (Cantemir); Aga Riza (Makam Huseyni - Manuscript Cantemir)
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble

03 00:11 Gaspar Sanz
Marionas
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble

04 00:19 Giovanni Gabrieli
Ricercata in C
Performer: Urko Larrañaga

05 00:22 Trad.
Errekaxilo Fandangoa
Performer: Enrique Solinis
Performer: David Jiménez
Music Arranger: Enrique Solinis

06 00:25 Santiago de Murcia
Colassione (Kapsperger); Cumbés (de Murcia)
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble

07 00:32 Nicola Matteis
Sonata in D; Gallarda; Ground after the Scotch Humour
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble

08 00:41 Antonio de Santa Cruz
Jácaras
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble

09 00:44 Trad.
Urruska Fandangoa (Basque song)
Music Arranger: Enrique Solinis
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble

10 00:48 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble

11 00:51 Anonymous
Urruska Fandangoa; Ternuako Porrue (Basque folksongs)
Music Arranger: Enrike Solinís
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble

12 00:56 Pedro Miguel Marqués y Garcia
Symphony No.4 in E
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

13 01:32 Claude Debussy
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

14 01:48 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik

15 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Stern

16 02:41 Charles‐Marie Widor
Suite for flute et piano, Op 34 [1898]
Performer: Katherine Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon

17 02:59 Alessandro Stradella
Toccata for harpsichord
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini

18 03:04 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Gavotte from Iphigenie en Aulide
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Music Arranger: Carlos Salzedo

19 03:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kent Nagano

20 03:23 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Hinko Haas

21 03:33 Frederick Delius
Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

22 03:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han

23 03:49 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

24 04:01 Anonymous
Koumis-Ezpatadantza
Music Arranger: Kiya Tabassian
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble

25 04:05 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal

26 04:14 George Gershwin
The Man I Love (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Performer: Dennis Hennig

27 04:18 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

28 04:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

29 04:42 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

30 04:48 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Performer: Alan Curtis
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum

31 05:11 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Ensemble: Stefan Bojsten
Ensemble: Anders Kilström

32 05:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 34 in C major, K338
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Robert King


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08r2x5r)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture, Op 17
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:14 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Hapsal, Op 2; No 2, Scherzo
Performer: Mami Shikimori

03 00:18 William Byrd
The Great Service - Nunc dimittis
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Performer: Peter Hurford

05 00:33 Edward Elgar
Elegy for strings, Op 58
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli

06 00:38 Franz Schubert
An der Mond D259
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Andreas Haefliger

07 00:42 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2 in E minor: III. Adagio
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

08 01:01 Nicolò Paganini
Theme and Variations in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos

09 01:05 Jean Françaix
Sonatine pour trompette et piano
Performer: Éric Aubier
Performer: Pascal Gallet

10 01:12 anon
Jesu, min Morgunstjarna (Jesus, my morning star)
Music Arranger: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

11 01:16 Jórunn Viðar
Slatta; 3rd mvt, Vivace
Performer: Steinunn Birna Ragnarsdóttir
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra

12 01:25 Francesco Spinacino
Je ne fay
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Performer: Shirley Rumsey

13 01:33 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli

14 01:40 Enrique Granados
Danzas v Op 37; No 4 Villanesca
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

15 01:46 György Ligeti
Etudes Bk 1; No 6 Automne a Varsovie (Autumn in Warsaw)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

16 01:52 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (4th mvt)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Philip Gibbon
Performer: Michael Thompson
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Performer: Chris West

17 02:02 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

18 02:18 George Antheil
Over the Plains
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

19 02:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil: Nunc dimittis
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08r2x8z)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Chris Watson

01 00:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legends, Op.59 No.3
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra

02 00:06 Franz Schubert
Rondo Brilliant in B minor, Op.70, D.895
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

03 00:20 Robert Parsons
The Song Called Trumpets (from the Baldwin Partbooks)
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols

04 00:22 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light, from Birthday Ode for Queen Anne
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:27 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Performer: François Leleux
Ensemble: Ensemble Paris-Bastille
Director: François Leleux

06 00:37 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, Kk213
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

07 00:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata in D minor, Op.11 
Performer: Byron Janis

08 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain

09 01:03 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture ('Fingal's Cave')
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

10 01:19 Chris Watson
Invertebrate Harmonics

11 01:28 Edward Elgar
Serenade
Performer: John Ogdon

12 01:32 John Dunstable
Albanus roseo rutilat
Ensemble: Orlando Consort

13 01:38 John Dunstable
Descendi in ortum meum
Ensemble: Orlando Consort

14 01:44 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.72 No.3 in F
Conductor: Karel Sejna
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic

15 01:48 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

16 01:52 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: John York

17 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro: Act II Arietta, "Voi che sapete" 
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

18 02:05 Richard Strauss
Die Rosenkavalier: Act II (Exract)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

19 02:13 Amy Beach
Piano Trio in A minor, Op.150
Ensemble: Ambache

20 02:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: Dale Clevenger
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar

21 02:47 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress: Act II Scene 3: "As I was saying..."
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

22 02:52 Kurt Weill
Happy End: 'Surabaya-Johnny '
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07f6q54)
Johann Strauss I and II, Father and Son

01 00:02 Johann Strauss
Tu qui regis totum orbem
Performer: Michael Dittrich
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Choir: Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Folk Orchestra

02 00:09 Johann Strauss II
Gunstwerber Op.4
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Orchestra: Filharmonie Brno

03 00:18 Johann Strauss
Aether-Traume, Walzer Op. 225
Orchestra: Štátny komorný orchester Žilina
Director: Christian Pollack

04 00:27 Johann Strauss
Revolutions-Marsch Op.54
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Walter

05 00:30 Johann Strauss II
Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Conductor: Christian Pollack
Orchestra: Štátny komorný orchester Žilina

06 00:35 Johann Strauss
Romanze No. 1 In D minor Op.243
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Director: John Georgiadis

07 00:43 Johann Strauss
Annen-Polka Op.117
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

08 00:47 Johann Strauss
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka Op.214
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

09 00:51 Johann Strauss
Accellerationen - waltz Op.234
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b080xyrx)
Oxford Lieder Festival 2016, Episode 1

01 00:04 Robert Schumann
Erste Begegnung
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Singer: Sarah Connolly

02 00:06 Robert Schumann
Liebesgram
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Singer: Sarah Connolly

03 00:11 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sarah Connolly

04 00:13 Robert Schumann
Aus dem Ostlichen Rosen
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

05 00:15 Robert Schumann
Lied der Braut I 'Mutter, Mutter! Glaube nicht'
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

06 00:17 Robert Schumann
Lied der Braut II 'Lass mich ihm am Busen hangen'
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

07 00:18 Robert Schumann
Mein schoner Stern!
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sarah Connolly

08 00:20 Robert Schumann
Die Blume der Ergebung
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

09 00:23 Robert Schumann
Rose, Meer und Sonne
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sarah Connolly

10 00:29 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op 24
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman

11 00:52 Robert Schumann
Sommerruh
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Singer: Sarah Connolly

12 00:56 Gerald Finzi
It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08r2yxj)
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK, Salford

01 00:02 William Walton
Touch her soft lips and part

02 00:04 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No. 1

03 00:17 Turnage
Riffs and Refrains

04 00:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada: Suite

05 01:00 Jeno Hubay
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 21, 'Concerto dramatique'
Performer: Hagai Shaham
Performer: Bernard Docherty
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 01:31 Rued Langgaard
Symphony no. 4 in E flat minor (Lovfald)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

07 01:57 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

08 01:59 Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain

09 02:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Shirly Laub
Performer: Samuel Nemtanu
Performer: Marc Sabbah
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08r2zgw)
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Fidelio Trio

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Il pastor fido: Overture (allegro)
Orchestra: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates

02 00:06 Giacomo Puccini
Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (Doretta's beautiful dream) from La Rondine

03 00:15 Richard Strauss
Frühling ('Spring' from Vier Letzte Lieder)

04 00:19 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque - Clair de lune
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl

05 00:24 Jan Dismas Zelenka
2nd mvt from Sonata no. 6 in C minor

06 00:32 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 11 in E Minor, Op. 17 No. 2
Performer: David Fray

07 00:35 Alberto Domínguez
Frenesi
Performer: Artie Shaw
Music Arranger: William Grant Still
Orchestra: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

08 00:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2nd mvt from piano concerto no. 20 in D minor

09 00:42 Gerald Finzi
Let me enjoy the earth (Til Earth Outwears)

10 00:45 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in G major, H XVIII 4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie

11 00:50 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sanctus and Benedictus à 12
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin in F major KV 376: i Allegro
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

13 01:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

14 01:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes Suite
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

15 01:26 arr. Benjamin Britten Trad
Down by the Sally Gardens


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07f6q54)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08r2zrr)
Mahler's Ninth Symphony: LSO and Bernard Haitink

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.9
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08r301k)
Bella Bathurst, Mike Figgis, Birds in British literature, 2017 New Generation Thinker Daisy Fancourt on music and health


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08r30mh)
True Venetian, True Venetian Islanders


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08r3147)
Nick Luscombe with Julie Byrne and Tomaga

01 00:00 TOMAGA (artist)
Futura Grotesk
Performer: TOMAGA

02 00:06 Harmonia (artist)
Welcome
Performer: Harmonia
Performer: Eno '76

03 00:09 OOIOO (artist)
I'm A Song
Performer: OOIOO

04 00:17 Kerem Güney (artist)
Sıcak Bir Sevda
Performer: Kerem Güney

05 00:22 Julie Byrne (artist)
Sleepwalker
Performer: Julie Byrne

06 00:27 Julie Byrne (artist)
Follow My Voice
Performer: Julie Byrne
Featured Artist: Eric Littmann

07 00:31 Eric Littmann (artist)
Interlude
Performer: Eric Littmann

08 00:33 Julie Byrne (artist)
Sea As It Glides
Performer: Julie Byrne
Featured Artist: Eric Littmann

09 00:37 Julie Byrne (artist)
I Live Now As A Singer
Performer: Julie Byrne
Featured Artist: Eric Littmann

10 00:43 Weyes Blood (artist)
Daddy, Please Give A Little Time To Me
Performer: Weyes Blood
Performer: Ariel Pink

11 00:45 Brass Mask (artist)
The Merman
Performer: Brass Mask

12 00:51 Daphne Oram (artist)
Mermaid (Excerpt)
Performer: Daphne Oram

13 00:55 Alan Rawsthorne
Theme And Variations For Two Violins (1937) VI. Notturno
Performer: Midori Komachi
Performer: Sophie Rosa

14 00:58 Yuri Morozov (artist)
Inexplicable (pt 4)
Performer: Yuri Morozov

15 00:58 TOMAGA (artist)
Perspective With No End
Performer: TOMAGA

16 00:58 TOMAGA (artist)
The Shape Of The Dance
Performer: TOMAGA

17 01:20 Jeff Mills (artist)
Loop Transit 4
Performer: Jeff Mills

18 01:22 Dorothy Ashby (artist)
The Moving Finger
Performer: Dorothy Ashby

19 01:28 Stevie Wonder (artist)
If It's Magic
Performer: Stevie Wonder



WEDNESDAY 24 MAY 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08r2wcs)
Music to mark Bulgaria's 2017 Day of Culture and Literacy

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Alexander Gretchaninov
Liturgia Domestica Op 79
Singer: Boris Christoff
Choir: Bulgarian Svetoslav Obretenov Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Georgi Robev

03 01:17 Rachel Alexander
Sonata-Poem for violin and symphony orchestra
Performer: Boyan Lechev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

04 01:37 Pancho Vladigerov
Sonatina Concertante (Op.28)
Performer: Ivan Eftimov

05 01:56 Petar Dinev
Vse upovanie moe (My Whole Trust)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva

06 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op 55 'Eroica' arr. Piano Quartet
Performer: Florian Uhlig
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Rafał Kwiatkowski
Music Arranger: Ferdinand Ries

07 02:46 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков

08 03:04 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

09 03:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Wer ist so wurdig als Du (Wq.222) (Hamburg, 1774)
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

10 03:18 Modest Mussorgsky
Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Orchestrator: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic
Conductor: Ivan Marinov

11 03:31 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Caprice Valse, Op 10 No 5, 'Album de Mai'
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

12 03:36 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the spirits - overture (Op.27)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

13 03:42 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim

14 03:54 Petko Stainov
A bright sun has risen
Lyricist: Trad.
Choir: Petko Stainov Mixed Choir Kazanlak
Conductor: Petya Pavlovich

15 04:01 Vesselin Stoyanov
Rhapsody (1956)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

16 04:11 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov

17 04:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Singer: Vladimir Stoyanov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Hinchev

18 04:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade from "Don Giovanni" (transcr. Wilhelm Backhaus)
Performer: Dennis Hennig

19 04:36 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens

20 05:00 Johann Adolf Hasse
Arminio (Overture)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainier Jurkiewicz
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai

21 05:06 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

22 05:14 Dimitar Tapkov
First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Ensemble: Avramov String Quartet

23 05:20 Karol Szymanowski
Variations in B flat minor (Op.3) originally for piano
Music Arranger: Kazimierz Wilkomirski
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Marek Pijarowski


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08r2x5t)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Frühlingsglaube, D686
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

02 00:05 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

03 00:19 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Ihr Tore zu Sion", final chorus from Cantata No 193 (reconstr. Ton Koopman)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

05 00:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
May Night - Overture
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev

06 00:42 Gaetano Pugnani
Overture No 6 in F major; 3rd mvt Andante: Sotto voce
Ensemble: Academia Montis Regalis
Director: Luigi Mangiocavallo

07 00:46 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

08 00:49 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

09 01:01 Leos Janáček
Intrada - final movement of Glagolitic Mass
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

10 01:03 G H Stölzel (arr. J S Bach and David Titterington), Jonathan Dove, Judith Weir and Tarik O'Regan
Variations for Judith (highlights)
Performer: Melvyn Tan

11 01:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

12 01:19 Jean Guyot
Te Deum Patrem
Ensemble: Cinquecento

13 01:26 Samuel Akpabot
Pastorale, from Scenes from Nigeria
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa

14 01:34 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Vlado Perlemuter

15 01:41 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 10 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

16 01:46 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek
Orchestra: Budapesti Filharmóniai Társaság Zenekara
Conductor: János Ferencsik

17 02:02 Richard Rodney Bennett
Wednesday's Child, from Jazz Calendar
Ensemble: London Jazz Ensemble
Conductor: John Lanchbery

18 02:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers

19 02:11 Gian Francesco Malipiero
Sette Invenzioni (Seven Inventions); No 5 Allegro agitato
Orchestra: Veneto Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maag

20 02:16 Gian Francesco Malipiero
Quattro Invenzioni (Four Inventions); No 1 Allegro grazioso - Leggero
Orchestra: Veneto Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maag

21 02:19 Max Bruch
Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra Op 88a; 3rd mvt Adagio ma non troppo
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

22 02:28 John Ireland
When I am dead, my dearest
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: Alan Rowlands


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08r2x91)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Chris Watson

01 00:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky

02 00:05 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie Espagnole
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

03 00:22 William Byrd
Monsieurs Alman
Performer: Steve Lodder

04 00:26 Henry Purcell
O solitude, my sweetest choice Z.406
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

05 00:33 Alexander Scriabin
Poème Op.41
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

06 00:39 Johann Joseph Fux
Symphonia ex C, "Turcaria"
Ensemble: Accentus Austria

07 00:49 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Cento Partite sopra Passacagli
Performer: Robert Woolley

08 01:07 Pierre Schaeffer
Cinq études de bruits: No.1, Etude aux chemins de fer 

09 01:12 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Kurzwellen mit Beethoven (Stockhoven-Beethausen Opus 1970)
Performer: Aloys Kontarsky
Performer: Johannes Fritsch
Performer: Rolf Gehlhaar
Performer: Otto Ernst Wohlert
Director: Karlheinz Stockhausen

10 01:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

11 01:33 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson

12 01:56 Edvard Grieg
Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces, Book 2)
Performer: James Rhodes

13 02:00 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell; What if I never speed?
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

14 02:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Scherzi musicali: O Rosetta, che Rosetta; La violetta ch'en su l'herbetta
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble

15 02:14 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

16 02:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Cantata "Cessate, omai cessate" RV684
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

17 02:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07f6q58)
Johann Strauss I and II, Having a Ball

01 00:02 Johann Strauss
Perpetuum mobile Op.257
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

02 00:07 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblatter (Morning papers) Op 279
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

03 00:17 Johann Strauss
Persischer Marsch Op.289
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

04 00:21 Johann Strauss
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Choir: Vienna Men's Choral Society
Orchestra: Slovak R S O

05 00:30 Johann Strauss
Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka Op.324
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

06 00:33 Johann Strauss
Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz Op.325
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

07 00:45 Johann Strauss
Sangerslust - polka Op.32
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Orchestra: Slovak R S O
Choir: Vienna Men's Choral Society

08 00:50 Johann Strauss
Wein, Weib und Gesang - waltz Op.333
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b080xys0)
Oxford Lieder Festival 2016, Episode 2

01 00:04 Robert Schumann
Marzveilchen
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

02 00:06 Robert Schumann
Muttertraum
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

03 00:09 Robert Schumann
Der Soldat
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

04 00:11 Robert Schumann
Der Spielmann
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

05 00:14 Robert Schumann
Verratene Liebe
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

06 00:17 Robert Schumann
Lied eines Schmiedes
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sarah Connolly

07 00:19 Robert Schumann
Meine Rose
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

08 00:22 Robert Schumann
Kommen und Scheiden
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

09 00:23 Robert Schumann
Die Sennin
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

10 00:25 Robert Schumann
Einsamkeit
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sarah Connolly

11 00:28 Robert Schumann
Der schwere Abend
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

12 00:31 Robert Schumann
Requiem
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sarah Connolly

13 00:37 Franz Liszt
Freudvoll und leidvoll
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

14 00:39 Franz Liszt
Der du von dem Himmel bist
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

15 00:45 Franz Liszt
Es war ein Konig in Thule
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

16 00:48 Franz Liszt
Im Rhein, im schonen Strome
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

17 00:51 Franz Liszt
Die Loreley
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08r2yxl)
Wednesday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 10 in B minor for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

02 00:12 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto no. 2 Op.115 for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

03 00:27 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz [1905] for string quartet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

04 00:38 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

05 01:17 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08r31kj)
Wells Cathedral


WED 16:30 In Tune (b08r2zgy)
Martynas Levickis, Herbert Blomstedt, Pretty Yende

01 00:00 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

02 00:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor, Op 8 No 4 "L'inverno" (1st mvt, Allegro non molto)
Performer: Martynas

03 00:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

04 00:21 John Cage
Dream
Performer: Martynas

05 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

06 00:32 Maurice Ravel
Prelude (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne

07 00:37 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

08 00:43 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Performer: Martynas

09 00:47 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

10 00:54 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 (1st mvt, Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

11 01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 (4th mvt, Allegro con brio)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

12 01:17 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux, D 780 (No. 4 - Moderato)
Performer: Martin Helmchen

13 01:24 Gaetano Donizetti
O luce di quest'anima (Linda di Chamounix)
Performer: Pretty Yende
Performer: Kamal Khan

14 01:34 George Frideric Handel
Serse (Overture)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

15 01:45 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Performer: Pretty Yende
Performer: Kamaal Khan

16 01:51 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Performer: Pretty Yende
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

17 01:58 Dmitri Shostakovich
Galop (The Gadfly, Op 97a)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07f6q58)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08r2zrt)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Messiaen

01 00:09 Olivier Messiaen
L'Ascension
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:39 Claude Debussy
Three Preludes from Book One
Performer: Steven Osborne

03 00:58 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 02:24 Thomas Adès
The Four Quarters 1st mvt Nightfalls
Ensemble: Calder Quartet


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08r301m)
Japan and Korea, Hokusai


WED 22:45 The Essay (b08r30mq)
True Venetian, Import/Export


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08r3149)
Nick Luscombe with Ayanna Witter-Johnson and Hejira

01 00:00 Hejira (artist)
I Don't Belong To Anyone
Performer: Hejira

02 00:05 Anna Homler (artist)
Ee Chê
Performer: Anna Homler
Performer: Steve Moshier

03 00:14 Arto Lindsay (artist)
Vao Queimar Ou Botando Pra Dancar
Performer: Arto Lindsay

04 00:17 Thiago Nassif (artist)
Beira
Performer: Thiago Nassif

05 00:21 Limpe Fuchs (artist)
Dance
Performer: Limpe Fuchs

06 00:28 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Nothing Less
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson

07 00:32 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Chariot
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson

08 00:36 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Hill 'n' Gully / There's Nothing Like This
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson

09 00:38 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
One Love
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson

10 00:42 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Unconditionally
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson

11 00:46 Revbjelde (artist)
For Albion
Performer: Revbjelde

12 00:58 Sven Grünberg (artist)
Naksitrallid
Performer: Sven Grünberg

13 01:02 Binker and Moses (artist)
Valley Of The Ultra Blacks
Performer: Binker and Moses

14 01:05 Birds Build Nests Underground (artist)
Swallow It Dog
Performer: Birds Build Nests Underground

15 01:12 Hejira (artist)
Save It For Another
Performer: Hejira

16 01:19 Hejira (artist)
Pinter
Performer: Hejira

17 01:27 Ikonika (artist)
Not Actual Gameplay
Performer: Ikonika



THURSDAY 25 MAY 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08r2wcv)
BBC Symphony Orchestra at the 2014 Proms

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ivor Gurney
War elegy for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:15 Sally Beamish
The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Performer: James Crabb
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 00:37 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Performer: James Crabb

05 00:42 William Walton
Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 01:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Performer: Vesko Eschkenazy
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

07 02:01 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

08 02:37 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

09 03:14 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia

10 03:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Performer: Hannes Altrov
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi

11 03:35 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl

12 03:45 Percy Grainger
Apres un reve (after Faure)
Performer: Leslie Howard

13 03:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

14 04:01 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen

15 04:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

16 04:21 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

17 04:32 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

18 04:41 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Herta Madarova

19 04:51 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann

20 05:01 Darius Milhaud
The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

21 05:20 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

22 05:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Roar Brostrom
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Lasse Rossing
Performer: Jens Petter Antonsen
Performer: Rolf Cato Raade
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Andrew Manze


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08r2x5w)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ, Op.11
Choir: Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

02 00:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
11 Bagatelles Op 119: Nos 1-3 - (G minor Allegretto, C major Andante con moto, D major À l'Allemande)
Performer: Steven Osborne

03 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard in D major BWV1054
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Performer: Marie Leonhardt
Performer: Antoinette van den Hombergh
Performer: Wim ten Have
Performer: Dijck Koster
Singer: Anthony Woodrow

04 00:33 Hildegard von Bingen
O Euchari In Leta Via
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas

05 00:36 Manuel de Falla
Dance of the Miller's Wife; The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

06 00:44 Juan Pérez Bocanegra
Hanacpachap cussicuinin, hymn for voices
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore

07 00:50 Elena Kats-Chernin
Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jacques Ammon

08 00:54 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

09 01:02 Paul Hindemith
Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

10 01:08 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata duodecima, Op 16
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel

11 01:18 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

12 01:25 Gerald Finzi
God is gone up
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

13 01:33 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 01:38 Malcolm Arnold
Guitar Concerto - 3rd mvt Con brio
Performer: Julian Bream
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

15 01:43 Alessandro Scarlatti
Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale

16 01:48 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

17 02:04 George Butterworth
Six songs from 'A Shropshire Lad' - vi. Is my team ploughing?
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Roger Vignoles

18 02:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

19 02:26 Grażyna Bacewicz
Polish Capriccio
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08r2x93)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Chris Watson

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground
Ensemble: Taverner Players

02 00:06 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

03 00:16 Charles Martin Loeffler
4 Poems for Voice, Viola and Piano, Op.5: La Cloche fêlée
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

04 00:24 Claude Debussy
Danse Bohemienne
Performer: Lucy Parham

05 00:27 Robert Schumann
Jagdlied No.3: Jagdmorgen - A Hunting Morning
Choir: amarcord
Ensemble: german hornsound

06 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K87
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

07 00:43 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

08 00:55 Reginald Goss-Custard
Chelsea Fayre
Performer: Simon Lindley

09 01:05 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D  
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

10 01:13 Steve Reich
Different Trains: I. America-Before the War
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

11 01:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

12 01:31 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück in F major for 4 horns
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

13 01:50 Orlando Gibbons
This is the Record of John
Choir: Red Byrd
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols

14 01:54 Orlando Gibbons
This is the Record of John
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: The Jacobean Consort of Viols
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

15 02:01 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

16 02:05 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

17 02:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.1, K16
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

18 02:38 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie in F minor, Op 49
Performer: Maria João Pires

19 02:53 Joseph Kosma
Les feuilles mortes ('Fallen leaves')
Performer: Magnus Wiklund
Performer: Carl Bagge
Performer: Mats Bergström
Performer: Per Ekdahl
Music Arranger: Per Ekdahl
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Olle Linder


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07f6q5d)
Johann Strauss I and II, On the Stage

01 00:02 Johann Strauss II
Overture to Indigo und die vierzig Rauber
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

02 00:12 Johann Strauss II
Carnival In Rome
Conductor: Ernst Theis
Choir: Chor der Staatsoper Dresden
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

03 00:23 Johann Strauss
excerpt - Die Fledermaus,
Performer: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Owen Edwards
Singer: Deborah Hawksley
Singer: Adey Grummet
Singer: David Fieldsend
Singer: David Fieldsend
Singer: Lynton Black
Singer: Lynton Black
Singer: Gordon Sandison
Singer: Gordon Sandison

04 00:39 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

05 00:49 Johann Strauss II
The Gypsy Baron
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Singer: Ilse Gramatzki
Singer: Klaus Hirte
Singer: Walter Berry
Singer: Brigitte Lindner
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Josef Protschka
Singer: Hanna Schwarz
Singer: Júlia Várady


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b080xysc)
Oxford Lieder Festival 2016, Episode 3

01 00:02 Robert Schumann
Soldatenlied
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman

02 00:06 Robert Schumann
Abends am Strand
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman

03 00:09 Robert Schumann
Die feindlichen Bruder
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman

04 00:12 Robert Schumann
Die beiden Grenadiere
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman

05 00:19 Max Bruch
Lausche, lausche!
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

06 00:25 Max Bruch
Goldne Brucken
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

07 00:27 Max Bruch
Frisch gesungen!
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

08 00:30 Max Bruch
Russisch
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

09 00:33 Max Bruch
Um Mitternacht
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

10 00:38 Max Bruch
Zweites Kophtisches Lied
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

11 00:39 Max Bruch
Kophtisches Lied
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

12 00:43 Clara Schumann
Ich stand in dunkeln Traumen, Op.13/1
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

13 00:45 Clara Schumann
Sie liebten sich beide, Op.13/2
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

14 00:47 Clara Schumann
Die Liebe sass als Nachtigall, Op.13/3
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

15 00:49 Clara Schumann
Der Mond kommt still gegangen, Op.13/4
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

16 00:51 Clara Schumann
Ich hab' in Deinem Auge, Op.13/5
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

17 00:53 Clara Schumann
Die stille Lotosblume, Op.13/6
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08r2yxq)
Thursday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Matthew Rose
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 01:42 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

03 01:54 Sir William Sterndale Bennett
Concerto no. 2 in E flat major Op.4 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

04 02:22 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk


THU 16:30 In Tune (b08r2zh2)
I Musicanti, Diego Masson, Curtis Institute

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A, K581 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leon Bosch
Ensemble: I Musicanti

03 00:18 Franz Schubert
Octet in F, D803 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: I Musicanti

04 00:27 Thomas Tallis
O sacrum convivium
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

05 00:33 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

06 00:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Nel giardin del bello (Don Carlo, Act 2)
Singer: Shirley Verrett
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

07 00:42 Modest Mussorgsky
Lullaby (Sleep, son of peasants)
Performer: Semion Skigin
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus

08 00:47 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

09 00:55 Pierre Boulez
Domaines for clarinet and 21 instruments in 6 groups (extract)
Performer: Michel Portal
Ensemble: Musique Vivante
Conductor: Diego Masson

10 01:00 John Adams
Harmonium (3rd mvt 'Wild Nights', extract)
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: John Adams

11 01:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

12 01:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D, K285 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Members of the Curtis Institute

13 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor, BWV 911 (Fugue)
Performer: Lucas Debargue


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07f6q5d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08r2zrw)
Philharmonia Orchestra - Brahms, Beethoven

01 00:05 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

02 00:58 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor D.940
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Performer: Julia Fischer

03 01:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op.92
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

04 02:07 Thomas Adès
Asyla
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08r301p)
Artist Tom Phillips at 80, How do we save our plants?


THU 22:45 The Essay (b08r30n3)
True Venetian, Exhibitions and Exhibitionism


THU 23:00 Exposure (b08rbb5m)
Banchory - Ross Whyte, Barrett's Dottled Beauty, Fiona Soe Paing

01 00:02 Fiona Soe Paing (artist)
Tah Stin Koh Mpor
Performer: Fiona Soe Paing

02 00:06 Fiona Soe Paing (artist)
Swamp Blues
Performer: Fiona Soe Paing

03 00:09 Fiona Soe Paing (artist)
Ballad of the Two Sisters
Performer: Fiona Soe Paing

04 00:13 Fiona Soe Paing (artist)
Tower of Babel
Performer: Fiona Soe Paing

05 00:20 Barrett's Dottled Beauty (artist)
Sanderlings
Performer: Barrett's Dottled Beauty

06 00:29 Barrett's Dottled Beauty (artist)
Redshanks
Performer: Barrett's Dottled Beauty

07 00:39 Ross Whyte (artist)
Degrees of Separation
Performer: Ross Whyte

08 00:54 Ross Whyte (artist)
Shutterblade
Performer: Ross Whyte



FRIDAY 26 MAY 2017


FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b08rc5lq)
The Late Junction Mixtape with Ikonika

01 00:00 TLC Fam (artist)
Isthakazelo
Performer: TLC Fam

02 00:02 Lorenzo Senni (artist)
Rave Voyeur
Performer: Lorenzo Senni

03 00:03 Ahadadream (artist)
Bamboo Riddim
Performer: Ahadadream

04 00:04 Sinjin Hawke (artist)
Nailgun
Performer: Sinjin Hawke

05 00:06 DJ Lag (artist)
CTMF
Performer: DJ Lag

06 00:07 Ommar (artist)
Redeem (Ikonika Remix)
Performer: Ommar

07 00:07 Helix (artist)
Funky 1irst (Skanked by L-Vis 1990)
Performer: Helix

08 00:09 Killjoy (artist)
Moving Target
Performer: Killjoy

09 00:10 Neana on the Trak (artist)
Steel House
Performer: Neana on the Trak

10 00:13 LSDXOXO (artist)
Come Over (Drips)
Performer: LSDXOXO

11 00:15 Ikonika (artist)
Oral Suspension
Performer: Ikonika

12 00:16 Dann (artist)
Radio Rip
Performer: Dann

13 00:18 Lemonick (artist)
Shlaga Lert
Performer: Lemonick

14 00:20 Divoli S'vere (artist)
Deep Inside Ha
Performer: Divoli S'vere

15 00:21 Jumping Back Slash (artist)
She's Got The Horrors
Performer: Jumping Back Slash

16 00:22 Hayters (artist)
Walk Alone
Performer: Hayters

17 00:23 DJ Scriby (artist)
I'Gqom
Performer: DJ Scriby

18 00:24 Lil Yachty (artist)
Drippin'
Performer: Lil Yachty
Featured Artist: 21 Savage
Featured Artist: Sauce Walka

19 00:26 Ikonika (artist)
Lossy
Performer: Ikonika

20 00:28 Girl Unit (artist)
Pure Gold
Performer: Girl Unit


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08r2wcx)
A recital by Spanish pianist Noelia Rodiles

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte, Op 30 (excerpts)
Performer: Noelia Rodiles

03 00:20 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata
Performer: Noelia Rodiles

04 00:46 Franz Schubert
Adagio in G, D178
Performer: Noelia Rodiles

05 00:53 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D664
Performer: Noelia Rodiles

06 01:13 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Melody, 'Orfeo ed Euridice'
Performer: Noelia Rodiles

07 01:17 Francesc Civil i Castellví
Festa de la Santa Creu a Figueres
Performer: Noelia Rodiles

08 01:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius

09 01:51 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé

10 02:20 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

11 02:28 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

12 02:46 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Author: Jan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

13 03:05 Gioachino Rossini
Overture (William Tell)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen

14 03:18 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

15 03:24 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Collin, Matthäus Casimir von
Singer: Edith Wiens

16 03:28 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

17 03:44 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: Luik, V.
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten

18 03:54 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

19 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major,BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

20 04:13 Zoltán Kodály
When Israel came out of Egypt, (Psalm 114, Genevan Psaltar)
Performer: Istvan Ella
Choir: Chamber Choir of Pecs
Conductor: Aurel Tillai

21 04:17 Antonín Dvořák
4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Zhang Zuo

22 04:31 Edgar Tinel
Overture (Polyeucte)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Lev Markiz

23 04:49 Josef Suk
Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble

24 04:56 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

25 05:04 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey

26 05:13 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

27 05:31 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Isabel Jantschek
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresden Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08r2x5y)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:10 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske for wind quintet
Performer: Aulos Wind Quintet

03 00:14 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue; Contrapunctus 1 and 2
Performer: Glenn Gould

05 00:34 Josef Myslivecek
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt

06 00:43 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (from Oedipus, incidental music)
Singer: Susanna Wallumrød
Performer: Giovanna Pessi

07 00:48 Emil von Sauer
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - 3rd movement; Cavatina
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

08 00:57 Arthur Sullivan
How beautifully blue the sky (The Pirates of Penzance)
Orchestra: Chorus & Orchestra of the D'Oyly Carte Opera
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones

09 01:01 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Mathias Mönius

10 01:07 Philip Glass
Hymn to the Sun from Act II of Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Singer: Paul Esswood
Ensemble: Chor der Staatsoper Stuttgart
Orchestra: Orchester der Staatsoper Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

11 01:15 Maria Antonia Walpurgis
Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade

12 01:22
"Prayer", written and read by Helen Mort

13 01:22 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Philip Sheppard
Performer: Chris Worsey

14 01:34 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Grand Tarantella for piano and orchestra
Performer: Reid Neibaur Nibley
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Maurice Abravanel

15 01:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 25 in G minor K.183: 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer

16 01:51 Anon.
Ci vedrem in Paradiso; Ciaccona di Paradiso e dell'Inferno
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Orchestra: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

17 01:54 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chõro No 1 for guitar
Performer: Carlos Bonell

18 02:02 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea-Fisher
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long

19 02:12 Franz Schubert
Rendering for orchestra; 3rd mvt Allegro
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Luciano Berio

20 02:25 Giacomo Puccini
Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaş
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Pritchard


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08r2x95)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Chris Watson

01 00:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op.23 No.5
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion: Opening Chorus (sung in English)
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Bach Camerata
Conductor: David Temple

03 00:16 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

04 00:27 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Marits visor: Kom bukken til gutten ('Come Little Buck to the Boy')
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

05 00:28 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Marits visor: The Sun shines prettily
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

06 00:31 Joseph Haydn
Parthia in B flat, Hob Deest
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

07 00:41 Duke Ellington/Billy Strayhorn
Far East Suite: Mount Harissa
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

08 00:50 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht, from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 00:57 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony, Op.64: Auf der elm
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

10 00:59 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Mambo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

11 01:06 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1 in F minor (Gnossiennes Set 1)
Performer: Anne Queffélec

12 01:12 Trad
Honshirabe
Performer: Joe Browning

13 01:19 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1: Nos. 4 & 5
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

14 01:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.6, BWV 1051
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

15 01:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello No.3 in C major, BWV.1009 (Allemande)
Performer: Anner Bylsma

16 02:03 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und leben, Op.42 
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

17 02:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.99 in E flat
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

18 02:53 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Marits visor: Holder du af mig ('If You Love Me')
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

19 02:55 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Apakers-Polska
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07f6q5g)
Johann Strauss I and II, German Emperor

01 00:02 Johann Strauss II
Simplicius - Introduction to Act II
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Choir: Chorus of the Zürich Opera House

02 00:11 Johann Strauss
Ritter Pazman - Czardas
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Walter

03 00:18 Johann Strauss
Waldmeister - Overture
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

04 00:28 Johann Strauss
An der Elbe, Walzer Op. 477
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra

05 00:40 Johann Strauss
Neue Pizzicato Polka Op. 449
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

06 00:46 Johann Strauss
Kaiser-Walzer Op. 437
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

07 00:56 Johann Strauss
Aufs Korn, Marsch Op. 478
Choir: Carl Maria Von Weber Men's Chorus
Performer: Wiener Männergesang-Verein
Orchestra: Slovak R S O
Conductor: Johannes Wildner


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b080xysx)
Oxford Lieder Festival 2016, Episode 4

01 00:05 Robert Schumann
Four Hussar Songs (Nikolaus Lenau), Op.117
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Graham Johnson

02 00:13 Clara Schumann
Er ist gekommen in Sturm und Regen
Performer: Sophie Karthäuser
Performer: Eugene Asti

03 00:15 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schonheit
Performer: Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti

04 00:17 Clara Schumann
Warum willst du andre fragen
Performer: Sophie Karthäuser
Performer: Eugene Asti

05 00:19 Clara Schumann
Die gute Nacht, die ich dir sage
Performer: Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti

06 00:23 Robert Schumann
Standchen
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Graham Johnson

07 00:25 Robert Schumann
Fruhlingsfahrt
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Graham Johnson

08 00:28 Robert Schumann
Der Schatzgraber
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Graham Johnson

09 00:32 Robert Schumann
Die Nonne
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman

10 00:40 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op. 24
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08r2yxs)
Friday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:04 Sir William Sterndale Bennett
Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.9 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

02 00:33 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila - opera in 5 acts : Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

03 00:39 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

04 01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

05 01:55 Erik Chisholm
Dance suite for piano and orchestra
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08r2zh4)
All-Male Mikado, Cheryl Frances-Hoad, Danish String Quartet

01 00:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado (Overture)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:12 Arthur Sullivan
Alone and Yet Alive
Performer: Alex Weatherhill
Performer: Richard Baker

03 00:18 Arthur Sullivan
Were You Not to Koko Plighted
Performer: Richard Munday
Performer: Alan Richardson

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Rachel Podger

05 00:26 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

06 00:32 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

07 00:36 Arthur Sullivan
The Sun Whose Rays
Performer: Alan Richardson
Performer: Richard Baker

08 00:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

09 00:51 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Quark Dances: No 2 - Scherzando and No. 3 - Andante
Orchestra: Rambert Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Hoskins

10 01:03 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Beyond the Night Sky
Author: Stephen Hawking
Author: Steve Schnur
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

11 01:08 William Herschel
Symphony No 2 in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

12 01:19 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra, for guitar
Performer: Valerie Hartzell

13 01:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cavatina, “Deh, non varcar quell’onda”
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page

14 01:33 Gioachino Rossini
'Largo al factotum' from The Barber of Seville
Performer: Martynas

15 01:41 Danish String Quartet
Naja's Waltz
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

16 01:48 Faroese Traditional
Stedelil
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

17 01:52 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

18 01:58 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No. 19 in E-Flat Major
Performer: Emmanuel Despax


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07f6q5g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08r2zry)
BBC Philharmonic - Part, Dutilleux, Berlioz

01 00:03 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memorian Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:16 Henri Dutilleux
Tout un monde lointain...
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 00:47 Alfred Schnittke
Musica Nostalgica
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Peter Limonov

04 00:52 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de habanera
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk

05 00:56 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata
Featured Artist: Leonard Elschenbroich
Featured Artist: Alexei Grynyuk

06 01:10 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

07 02:05 Thomas Adès
Three Studies from Couperin (2006)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès

08 02:18 Thomas Adès
The Four Quarters (2011) - 1. Nightfalls
Ensemble: Calder Quartet

09 02:25 Thomas Adès
The Four Quarters (2011) - 4. The Twenty-Fifth Hour
Ensemble: Calder Quartet


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08r301r)
The Verb on Return


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08r30n6)
True Venetian, Women's Work


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08r314f)
Lopa Kothari - Bollywood Brass Band and Jyotsna Srikanth in session

01 00:00 Franco Et Le T.P.O.K. Jazz
Kasai
Performer: Franco Et Le T.P.O.K. Jazz

02 00:04 Elida Almeida
Era Mintira
Performer: Elida Almeida

03 00:08 Dan Walsh
The Vaults
Performer: Dan Walsh

04 00:12 Jyotsna Srikanth and Bollywood Brass Band
Deva Deva Kalayami

05 00:23 Jyotsna Srikanth and Bollywood Brass Band
Jai Ho

06 00:27 Vieux Farka Touré
Samba Si Kairi
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré

07 00:35 Flamingods
Mixed Blessings
Performer: Flamingods

08 00:40 Memphis Minnie and Her Jug Band
Grandpa And Grandma Blues
Performer: Memphis Minnie and Her Jug Band

09 00:44 Bernard Ntone
Mussoliki
Performer: Bernard Ntone

10 00:52 Ilaiyaraaja
Rakkamma Kaiya Thattu (Heritage Track)
Performer: Ilaiyaraaja

11 00:54 Jyotsna Srikanth and Bollywood Brass Band
Rakkamma Kaiya Thattu

12 01:07 The Bollywood Brass Band (artist)
Kehta Hai Mehra Dil
Performer: The Bollywood Brass Band
Featured Artist: Jyotsna Srikanth

13 01:13 Joji hirota & The London Taiko Drummers
Kokiriko
Performer: Joji hirota & The London Taiko Drummers

14 01:17 Pixvae
Este Niño Quiere / Monte En El Reloj
Performer: Pixvae

15 01:23 Rubén González
Cumbanchero
Performer: Rubén González

16 01:28 Oumou Sangaré
Minata Waraba
Performer: Oumou Sangaré

17 01:33 Justin Adams
Lightshaft
Performer: Justin Adams
Featured Artist: Anneli Drecker

18 01:38 Tanzania Albinism Collective
Unity Is Our Strength
Performer: Tanzania Albinism Collective

19 01:39 Meklit Hadero
Yerakeh Yeresal
Performer: Meklit Hadero
Featured Artist: Andrew Bird

20 01:43 Rihab Azar
Nihavend Saz Semaisi (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Rihab Azar

21 01:50 Tao Ravao & Thomas Laurent
Nofy
Performer: Tao Ravao & Thomas Laurent

22 01:54 Lisa Knapp
Till April is Dead
Performer: Lisa Knapp

23 01:58 Miriam Makeba
West Wind
Performer: Miriam Makeba




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08r2sqm)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08r2yxj)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08r2yxl)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08r2yxq)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08r2yxs)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08qtb3y)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08qtd83)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08r2x5p)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08r2x5r)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08r2x5t)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08r2x5w)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08r2x5y)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08qftj6)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08r31kj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b07f6nhd)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b07f6nhd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b07f6q54)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b07f6q54)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b07f6q58)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b07f6q58)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b07f6q5d)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b07f6q5d)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b07f6q5g)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b07f6q5g)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b06vp3c9)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b08rfplb)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08r2rv4)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08r2x8z)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08r2x91)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08r2x93)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08r2x95)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b08rbb5m)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08r301k)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08r301m)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08r301p)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b08qtd7z)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08qtb4g)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08r2sqp)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08r2zgw)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08r2zgy)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08r2zh2)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08r2zh4)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b08qtb4b)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08r2t3r)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08qtb48)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08r3147)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08r3149)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b08rc5lq)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08qtb42)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08qtb42)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b08qtb4d)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08qtd87)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08pwz2m)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08r2sqk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b080xyrx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b080xys0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b080xysc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b080xysx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08s3mtw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08r2t3m)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08r2zrr)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08r2zrt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08r2zrw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08r2zry)

Recital 21:00 SAT (b08rtxyd)

Recital 23:30 SUN (b08qtdxg)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08qtb40)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08qtb44)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08qtb46)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08qtdtx)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08qtd85)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08qtdtq)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08qtdf3)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08r2t3p)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08r30mh)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08r30mq)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08r30n3)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08r30n6)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08qtdts)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08r301r)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08q2ss1)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08qtd81)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08qtf6y)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08r2wcq)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08r2wcs)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08r2wcv)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08r2wcx)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08qtdtv)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08r314f)