Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 13 MAY 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08p54b6)
Proms 2016: Britten Sinfonia

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès

03 00:15 Francisco Coll
Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès

04 00:28 Thomas Adès
Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès

05 00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès

06 01:08 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Singer: Giorgia Milanesi
Singer: Ulfried Haselsteiner
Singer: Anne Margrethe Punsvik Gluch
Singer: Thomas Mohr
Singer: Havard Stensvold
Choir: Kristiansand Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta

07 01:34 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna

08 02:01 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet

09 02:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Performer: Plamena Mangova

10 02:52 Georg Druschetzky
Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony

11 03:11 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Choir: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Georg Ratzinger

12 03:19 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik

13 03:30 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Yossif Radionov

14 03:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Two Violins and Basso Continuo RV 108
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

15 03:47 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

16 03:54 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

17 04:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

18 04:09 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino

19 04:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Performer: Leonore von Stauss
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner

20 04:30 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Peter Matzka
Performer: Thomas Riebl
Performer: Siegfried Fuhrlinger
Performer: Susanne Ehn
Performer: Rudolf Leopold
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextet

21 04:40 Sulho Ranta
Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

22 04:49 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell

23 04:59 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for violin and piano No.3 (Op.45) in C minor
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva

24 05:22 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet

25 05:38 Granville Bantock
Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08pwgbq)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation

02 00:11 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

03 00:26 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

04 00:36 Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet

05 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in E major BWV.993 (In honorem Johann Christoph Bachii Ohrdruf)
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki

06 00:48 Sir George Dyson
Canterbury Pilgrims No 12: The poor parson
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 01:04 Arthur Sullivan
Macbeth
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

08 01:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa (Madrigals, Book 8)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Alan Ewing
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley

09 01:21 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu

10 01:43 Gerald Finzi
The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi

11 01:50 Jesse Stone
Idaho
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Benny Carter
Performer: Louie Bellson

12 01:55 Eric Whitacre
Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08pwgbz)
Monteverdi 450: Andrew McGregor with Jeremy Summerly and Hannah Kendall

01 00:03 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - Sinfonia
Performer: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations

02 00:05 Lodovico Grossi da Viadana
Deus In Adiutorium [1612]
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Choir: 24
Director: Robert Hollingworth

03 00:06 Anonymous
Antiphon 1
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Ensemble: 24
Director: Robert Hollingworth

04 00:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus (Ii) [1640]
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Choir: 24
Director: Robert Hollingworth

05 00:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Welch Getrümmel erschüttert den Himmel
Singer: Wolfgang Weiß
Ensemble: Johann Rosenmüller Ensemble
Director: Susanne Rohn

06 00:22 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto In D Major Op.35 For Violin And Orchestra, i. Moderato nobile
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Orchestra: Sjællands Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Julien Salemkour

07 01:40 Johannes Brahms
Concerto In D Major Op.77 For Violin And Orchestra, i. Allegro non troppo
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

08 01:47 Johannes Brahms
Concerto No. 2 In B Flat Major Op.83 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Andante
Performer: Sunwook Kim
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

09 01:53 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, iv. Allegro energico e passionato
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

10 02:47 François Couperin
L' Apotheose De Lully
Narrator: Stéphane Degout
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08pwgc5)
Monteverdi 450: Monteverdi the Radical

01 00:02
Monteverdi in Venice

02 00:13
Monteverdi in Mantua

03 00:23
Monteverdi in Cremona

04 00:35
Sir John Eliot Gardiner


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08pwgf5)
James Rhodes

01 00:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments Musicaux Op.16, No.4
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk

02 00:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin concerto In D Major, 3rd mvt
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

03 00:19 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 4 In F Minor, Op.52
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

04 00:32 Joseph Haydn
Cello concerto No.1 in C - 3rd mvt
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

05 00:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata No. 32 In C Minor, Op.111
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

06 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Act 1, Scene 1
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

07 01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - finale of Act 2
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

08 01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - finale
Singer: Dimitri Tiliakos
Singer: Vito Priante
Singer: Mika Kares
Singer: Myrto Papatanasiu
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Singer: Guido Loconsolo
Singer: Christian Gansch
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

09 01:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano concerto No. 1 In D Flat Major
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

10 01:33 Franz Liszt
Harmonies du Soir
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

11 01:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 In C Minor - final mvt.
Performer: Oviedo Filarmonía
Conductor: Marzio Conti


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08pwk4y)
Mr S Goes to Washington

01 00:27 Jerry Fielding (artist)
Advise And Consent (1962) - Invitation
Performer: Jerry Fielding

02 00:42 David Shire (artist)
The Conversation (1974) - Amy's Theme
Performer: David Shire

03 00:47 Jack Nimitz (artist)
The Conversation (1974) - Finale
Performer: Jack Nimitz

04 00:50 Max Richter (artist)
Miss Sloane (2017) - Miss Sloane Solo
Performer: Max Richter


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08pwk56)
01 00:01 Sid Phillips (artist)
Serenade For Tin Horn
Performer: Sid Phillips

02 00:04 Benny Goodman (artist)
Junk Man
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra

03 00:08 George Shearing
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: George Shearing

04 00:11 Alan Barnes (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Alan Barnes
Performer: David Newton
Performer: Paul Morgan
Performer: Mark Taylor

05 00:17 Courtley-Seymour Orchestra (artist)
Struttin' With Some Barbecue
Performer: Courtley-Seymour Orchestra

06 00:20 Tubby Hayes (artist)
A Pint of Bitter
Performer: Tubby Hayes
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Eddie Costa
Performer: George Duvivier
Performer: Dave Bailey

07 00:27 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Angel Eyes
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

08 00:32 Pete Allen (artist)
St. Philip Street Breakdown
Performer: Pete Allen
Performer: Peter Allen

09 00:37 Stéphane Grappelli (artist)
Ton Doux Sourire (The Sunshine Of Your Smile)
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Django Reinhardt

10 00:41 T J Johnson (artist)
It's Alright With Me
Performer: T J Johnson
Performer: Tj Johnson

11 00:45 John Coltrane (artist)
Blues To Elvin
Performer: John Coltrane

12 00:54 Buddy Rich (artist)
Birdland
Performer: Buddy Rich


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b08q2wd5)
Manu Delago

01 00:00 Manu Delago (artist)
Freezing Point ( Poppy Ackroyd Reimagining)
Performer: Manu Delago

02 00:02 Ollie Howell (artist)
Moving On
Performer: Ollie Howell

03 00:06 Somi (artist)
The Wild One
Performer: Somi

04 00:11 Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet (artist)
Burning Hot
Performer: Tomasz Stańko New York Quartet

05 00:17 Manu Delago (artist)
Wandering Around
Performer: Manu Delago

06 00:27 Manu Delago (artist)
Two Handsful of Sound
Performer: Manu Delago

07 00:31 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra with Bill Evans (artist)
Beauty & the Beast- Part 1
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra with Bill Evans

08 00:49 Manu Delago (artist)
Herzkeks
Performer: Manu Delago

09 00:56 Alan Barnes/Gilad Atzmon (artist)
Blip Blop
Performer: Alan Barnes/Gilad Atzmon


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b08q33gj)
Monteverdi 450: L'incoronazione di Poppea

01 00:12 Claudio Monteverdi
The Coronation of Poppea Prologue and Act I
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Sylvia McNair

02 01:46 Claudio Monteverdi
The Coronation of Poppea Act II
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Sylvia McNair

03 02:56 Claudio Monteverdi
The Coronation of Poppea Act III
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Sylvia McNair

04 03:41 Franz Schubert
Sonata Op 137, No 3 D 408
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08pwm91)
Monteverdi 450

01 00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Ecco mormorar l'onde
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks

02 00:10 James Weeks
Libro di fiammelle e ombre (WORLD PREMIERE)
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks

03 00:43 Salvatore Sciarrino
12 Madrigali (a selection)
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks

04 01:06 Michael Finnissy
Gesualdo Libro Sesto (opening extracts)
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks

05 01:16 Luigi Nono
Sarà dolce tacere
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks

06 01:25 Delia Derbyshire
Radio Newsreel
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

07 01:31 Delia Derbyshire
Blue Veils & Golden Sands
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

08 01:40 Delia Derbyshire
Rorate Caeli (Amor Dei)
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

09 01:53 Delia Derbyshire
Delian Mode
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop



SUNDAY 14 MAY 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b08pwqnf)
Art Tatum

01 00:02 Art Tatum Band (artist)
Stompin' At The Savoy
Performer: Art Tatum Band
Performer: Art Tatum

02 00:06 Art Tatum Band (artist)
Lonesome Graveyard Blues
Performer: Art Tatum Band

03 00:10 Art Tatum Band (artist)
Exactly Like You
Performer: Art Tatum Band

04 00:21 Art Tatum Trio (artist)
Blues In B Flat
Performer: Art Tatum Trio

05 00:33 Art Tatum (artist)
Deep Night
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Buddy DeFranco
Performer: Red Callender
Performer: Bill Douglas

06 00:39 Art Tatum Trio (artist)
Just One Of Those Things
Performer: Art Tatum Trio

07 00:47 Ben Webster (artist)
My One And Only Love
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Red Callender
Performer: Bill Douglass


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08pwqnh)
Lesquercarde Consort

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Claude Gervaise
Pavane Lesquercarde etc
Ensemble: Lesquercarde Consort

03 00:20 Michael Praetorius
Two works: Pavane de Spaigne; La Spagnolletta
Ensemble: Lesquercarde Consort

04 00:26 Thoinot Arbeau
Ballet de coqs etc
Ensemble: Lesquercarde Consort

05 00:38 Michael Praetorius
Pavane d'Angleterre avec sa gaillarde etc
Ensemble: Lesquercarde Consort

06 00:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr

07 01:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo

08 01:44 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka (Op.67 No.2) in G minor arr. Kocsis for clarinet & piano
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis

09 01:46 Albert Roussel
Aria, version for clarinet and piano
Performer: Antanas Talocka
Performer: Lilija Talockiene

10 01:49 Vincenzo Bellini
Eccomi in lieta vesta ... Oh! Quante volte, from I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Singer: Adriana Marfisi
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

11 02:01 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no. 1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

12 02:38 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Violin and Piano (1943)
Performer: Semmy Stahlhammer
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

13 02:59 Duri Sialm
La Ventira (Happiness)
Choir: Chor da concert grischun
Director: Alvin Muoth

14 03:05 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend

15 03:14 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Performer: Richard Raymond

16 03:22 Ludomir Różycki
Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel

17 03:33 Ambroise Thomas
Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

18 03:37 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet

19 03:46 Robert Schumann
Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

20 04:01 Anton Bruckner
Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Choir: Mnemosyne Choir
Director: Caroline Westgeest

21 04:05 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Performer: Danae O'Callaghan

22 04:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

23 04:20 Jacques Champion de Chambonnières
Pieces de clavecin du premier livre (Paris, 1670)
Performer: Hank Knox

24 04:34 Joseph Touchemoulin
Sinfonia in C major
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik

25 04:54 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski

26 05:00 Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad

27 05:24 Edward Elgar
4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Jackson

28 05:39 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Håkan Ehrén
Performer: Stefan Lindgren


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08pwqnk)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
May: Bright Nights (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Denis Matsuev

03 00:22 Imogen Holst
A Hymn to Christ
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Choir: Graham Ross

04 00:25 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:37 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor
Performer: József Lendvay
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

06 00:50 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

07 00:55 Marc-André Hamelin
Étude No 6 in D minor, 'Esercizio' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

08 01:03 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

09 01:16 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

10 01:25 Charles Trenet
La mer
Orchestrator: Albert Lasry
Performer: Charles Trenet

11 01:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 01:49 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

13 01:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Rebecca Outram
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08pwqnm)
Monteverdi 450: James Jolly

01 00:03 Lou Harrison
Jahla in the Form of a Ductia to Pleasure Leopold Stokowski on his 90th birthday
Ensemble: Tàmmittam Percussion Ensemble
Conductor: Guido Facchin

02 00:05 Lou Harrison
In memory of Victor Jowers
Performer: Rebecca Van de Ven
Performer: Jennifer Cass

03 00:10 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantaisie in A flat, Op 61
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin

04 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Masonic Funeral Music, K477/479a
Orchestra: New Philharmonia
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

05 00:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo - Act 3
Singer: Mirko Guadagnini
Singer: Jose Maria Lo Monaco
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Ensemble: Ensemble La Venexiana
Conductor: Claudio Cavina

06 01:01 Gian Francesco Malipiero
Madrigali
Ensemble: Citta di Prato
Conductor: Marzio Conti

07 01:19 Giovanni Sgambati
Melody from Orfeo ed Euridice
Performer: Guiomar Novaes

08 01:26 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

09 01:57 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Orphic Hymn
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier

10 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G, Op 51 No 2
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin

11 02:12 Howard Skempton
Lento
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Bryars

12 02:25 Max Christian Friedrich Bruch
Scottish Fantasy
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

13 02:54 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - Che faro senza Euridice
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08pwqnp)
Jane Goodall

01 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 no.2 (Moonlight)(1st mvt: Adagio Sostenuto)
Performer: Radu Lupu

02 00:14 Hukwe Zawose
Lukunzi
Ensemble: Master Musicians of Tanzania

03 00:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor (2nd mvt: Andante)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

04 00:37 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

05 00:48 Franz Schubert
Salve Regina in B flat, D.386
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Conductor: Peter Marschik

06 00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565
Performer: Pierre Cochereau


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08nz0tn)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Veronique Gens and Susan Manoff

01 00:06 Hahn
Neere

02 00:07 Hahn
Trois jours de vendange


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08pwsp3)
Monteverdi 450: Selva Morale e Spirituale

01 00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
O ciechi il tanto affaticar
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

02 00:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus Primo
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Director: Claudio Cavina

03 00:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Voi ch'ascoltate
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:24 Claudio Monteverdi
E questa vita un lampo
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Et Instrumental De Lausanne
Conductor: Michel Corboz

05 00:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel

06 00:36 Claudio Monteverdi
Messe a 4 - Kyrie, Gloria, Benedictus & Agnus dei
Ensemble: Ensemble Elyma
Choir: Les Petits Chanteurs de Saint-Marc
Director: Gabriel Garrido

07 00:48 Claudio Monteverdi
Pianto della Madonna sopra il lamento d'Arianna
Performer: Ton Koopman
Singer: Montserrat Figueras

08 00:59 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona Seconda
Performer: Heinz della Torre
Performer: Stefan Schlegel
Performer: Paolo D'Angelo
Music Arranger: Eberhard Kraus


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08p53v4)
Live from St Pancras Church during the London Festival of Contemporary Church Music


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b08pwsp5)
Monteverdi 450: Madrigals

01 00:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Quel Augellin Che Canta (Il quarto libro de madrigali, 1603)
Ensemble: La Venexiana

02 00:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Anima mia, perdona (Il quarto libro de madrigali, 1603)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

03 00:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Si ch'io vorrei morire (Il quarto libro de madrigali, 1603)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew

04 00:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Si ch'io vorrei morire (Il quarto libro de madrigali, 1603)
Ensemble: La Venexiana

05 00:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Si ch'io vorrei morire (Il quarto libro de madrigali, 1603)
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano

06 00:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Director: Robert Hollingworth

07 00:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Ardo, avvampo, mi struggo (Il sesto libro de madrigali, 1614)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

08 00:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Ah dolente partita (Il quarto libro de madrigali, 1603)
Performer: The 24, University Of York

09 00:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna (Il sesto libro de madrigali, 1614)
Choir: I Fagiolini

10 00:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Parlo, miser', o taccio?
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07gn6km)
Is Birdsong Music?

01 00:00 BBC Archive Recording
Dawn Chorus

02 00:01 Field Recording
Nightingale

03 00:01 Field Recording
Blackbird

04 00:01 BBC Archive Recording
Starling

05 00:02 BBC Archive Recording
Skylark

06 00:03 anon
Sumer is icumen in
Performer: The Dufay Collective

07 00:03 Field Recording
Cuckoo

08 00:03 Louis-Claude Daquin
Suite for harpsichord no. 3 in E minor, no.1; Le Coucou
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

09 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 (Op. 68) in F major "Pastoral" 2nd mvt, Szene am Bach
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner

10 00:04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1: 1st movement
Performer: Bavarian Radio SO
Performer: Rafael Kubelík

11 00:04 Luigi Boccherini
Quintetto VI in D major, G 276 “L’Ucelliera” - 2nd movt : Allegro giusto
Performer: La magnifica comunità

12 00:04 Clément Janequin
Le Chant des Oiseaux
Performer: Ensemble Clément Janequin

13 00:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

14 00:06 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome: The Pines of the Janiculum
Performer: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Performer: Charles Dutoit

15 00:07 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Hannu Lintu

16 00:07 Olivier Messiaen
Petites esquisses d’Oiseaux; Le rouge gorge
Performer: Peter Hill

17 00:08 Olivier Messiaen
St Francis of Assissi - Act 2 Le Preche aux oiseaux
Performer: Orchestra of The Turin Opera
Performer: Seiji Szawa

18 00:08 Olivier Messiaen
Chronochromie - VI Epode
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Antal Doráti

19 00:09 Olivier Messiaen
Oiseaux Exotiques
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Performer: Pierre Boulez

20 00:09 Olivier Messiaen
Cataloge d’Oiseaux - La Bouscarle
Performer: Yvonne Loriod

21 00:11 Olivier Messiaen
Cataloge d’Oiseaux - Le Courlis cendré
Performer: Yvonne Loriod

22 00:13 Phil Riddett
British Wren

23 00:13 Ludwig Koch
Wax cylinder recording of Indian shama (1889)

24 00:14 Ludwig Koch
Wax cylinder recording of blackbird (1901)

25 00:14 Ludwig Koch
Recording Bitterns

26 00:16 Jim Fassett
Symphony of the Birds - 1st movt : Andante e lirico

27 00:16 Richard Savage
Goldcrest

28 00:23 Richard Blackford and Bernie Krause
The Great Animal Orchestra - 1. Introduction and Tuning
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Martyn Brabbins

29 00:26 Jonathan Harvey
Bird Concerto with Pianosong
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: Hidéki Nagano
Performer: David Atherton


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08pwsp9)
Nostalgia

01 Benjamin Britten
Hunt the Squirrel – from Suite on English Folk Tunes 'A Time There Was' Op.90
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle (Conductor)

02 00:01
Billy Collins
Nostalgia read by Samantha Bond and Scott Handy

03 00:03 Stephen Sondheim
Remember?
Performer: Benjamin Rayson, Teri Ralston, Beth Fowler, Gene Varrone Barbara Lang

04 00:06
T.S. Eliot
Imagery and Memory read by Samantha Bond

05 00:07 Jerome Kern
Yesterdays
Performer: Oscar Peterson (Piano), Ray Brown (Bass), Ed Thigpen (Drums)

06 00:10
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Ozymandias read by Scott Handy

07 00:11
Edgar Allen Poe
Eldorado read by Samantha Bond

08 00:12 Michael William Balfe
I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls
Performer: Joan Sutherland, London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Bonynge (Conductor)

09 00:17
Homer
The Odyssey- translated by Samuel Butler- read by Scott Handy and Samantha Bond

10 00:19
Homer
The Odyssey- translated by Samuel Butler- read by Scott Handy and Samantha Bond

11 00:19 Tim Buckley and Larry Beckett
Song to the Siren
Performer: Tim Buckley

12 00:22
Charles Dickens
Little Dorrit read by Samantha Bond

13 00:23 Geoffrey Burgon
Brideshead Revisited
Performer: The Philharmonia Orchestra, Geoffrey Burgon (Conductor)

14 00:23
 Evelyn Waugh
Brideshead Revisited read by Scott Handy

15 00:24
 Evelyn Waugh
Brideshead Revisited read by Scott Handy

16 00:25
Charles Causley
Eden Rock read by Samantha Bond

17 00:26 Amanda McBroom and Gordon Hunt
Errol Flynn
Performer: Donnie Fritts

18 00:31
William Butler Yates
When You Are Old read by Samantha Bond

19 00:32 Edward Elgar
Concerto For Cello And Orchestra In E Minor, Op.85 - Sospiri
Performer: Sol Gabetta, Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Mario Venzago (Conductor)

20 00:36
Laurie Lee
Cider with Rosie read by Scott Handy

21 00:38 Sandy Denny
Who Knows Where the Time Goes
Performer: Fairport Convention

22 00:43
Robert Browning
Home-Thoughts, From Abroad read by Samantha Bond

23 00:43 Arthur J. Mills, Fred Godfrey and Bennett Scott
Take Me Back To Dear Old Blighty
Performer: Florrie Forde

24 00:44
Rupert Brooke
The Old Vicarage, Grantchester read by Samantha Bond

25 00:46 Billy Moll and Harry M. Woods
Hang Out The Stars In Indiana
Performer: Al Bowlly with Ray Noble and The New Mayfair Dance Orchestra

26 00:49
Langston Hughes
Let America Be America Again read by Scott Handy

27 00:50 Aaron Copland
Symphony No.3 - Molto Moderato
Performer: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin (Conductor)

28 00:50
F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Great Gatsby read by Scott Handy

29 00:52
J.D. Salinger 
The Catcher in the Rye read by Scott Handy

30 00:54 Goebel Reeves
Hobo's Lullaby
Performer: Woody Guthrie

31 00:56
Dylan Thomas
A Child’s Christmas in Wales read by Samantha Bond and Scott Handy

32 00:58 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata No.4 for Cello and Piano, Op.40
Performer: Steven Isserlis (cello), Olli Mustonen (piano)

33 01:01
Louis MacNeice
Soap Suds read by Samantha Bond

34 01:02
L.P. Hartley
The Go-Between read by Scott Handy

35 01:04 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.2 E flat major, Op.9
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

36 01:09
A.A. Milne
The House at Pooh Corner read by Samantha Bond

37 01:11 Benjamin Britten
Suite On English Folk Tunes ´A Time There Was...´, Op. 90 - I - Cakes And Ale
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle (Conductor)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08pwspc)
Monteverdi 450: Monteverdi's Women


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08pwspf)
The RPS Awards 2017

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 18 in B flat major, K.456 (1st movement)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy

02 00:18 Rebecca Saunders
Skin (extract)
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien

03 00:21 Orlando Gough
Maio Santiago Fogo
Ensemble: Fretwork

04 00:31 Liz Lane
Silver Song
Orchestra: South-West Open Youth Orchestra

05 00:39 Leos Janáček
Jenufa (extract)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

06 00:50 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure (Act 2 opening)
Singer: Kelly Cae Hogan
Singer: Robert Hayward
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes

07 00:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.8, Op.59 No.2 (Finale)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

08 01:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble Bee
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong

09 01:14 Franz Schubert
Musik zum Schauspiel 'Rosamunde' D 797 No. 3: Romanze
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

10 01:20 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung (Act 3 end)
Singer: Kelly Cae Hogan
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b06h93s1)
A View from the Bridge


SUN 22:35 Early Music Late (b08qtdxd)
Phantasm

01 00:06 William Byrd
Mass For 4 Voices - Kyrie
Ensemble: Phantasm

02 00:08 William Byrd
Fantasia No. 3 a 4 In Manus Tuas, Domine
Ensemble: Phantasm

03 00:10 William Byrd
Fantasia No. 3 a 3
Ensemble: Phantasm

04 00:11 William Byrd
Fantasia No. 2 a 3
Ensemble: Phantasm

05 00:12 Elway Bevin
Browning a 3
Ensemble: Phantasm

06 00:15 Thomas Tomkins
Alman
Ensemble: Phantasm

07 00:32 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No. 2
Ensemble: Phantasm

08 00:35 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No. 6
Ensemble: Phantasm

09 00:39 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No. 8
Ensemble: Phantasm

10 00:42 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No. 11
Ensemble: Phantasm

11 00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of the Fugue - Contrapunctus 1
Ensemble: Phantasm

12 00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of the Fugue - Contrapunctus 2
Ensemble: Phantasm

13 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of the Fugue - Contrapunctus 11
Ensemble: Phantasm

14 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of the Fugue - Contrapunctus 9


SUN 23:35 BBC Performing Groups (b08pwtb4)
Bruckner and Palestrina

01 00:03 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Laudate Dominum
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney

02 00:06 Anton Bruckner
Os justi
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney

03 00:10 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es petrus
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney

04 00:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Nos Autem Gloriari
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney

05 00:19 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney

06 00:29 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse Floruit
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney

07 00:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Salve Regina
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney

08 00:41 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Robert Quinney

09 00:48 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Alfred Brendel



MONDAY 15 MAY 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08pwz29)
The Academy of Ancient Music performs Bach

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in G minor BWV.235
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Nicky Spence
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: David Hill

03 00:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

04 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243 (Proms 2015)
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Nicky Spence
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: David Hill

05 01:08 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Performer: Robert Silverman

06 01:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

07 02:01 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins

08 02:33 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

09 03:08 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Orchestra: London Baroque

10 03:14 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé

11 03:22 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

12 03:32 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

13 03:43 Franz Schubert
Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

14 03:51 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet

15 04:01 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Milos Starosta
Performer: Juraj Schoffer

16 04:10 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

17 04:21 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen

18 04:31 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture (Paria)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit

19 04:41 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper

20 04:51 Johannes Ockeghem
Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

21 05:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

22 05:27 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser

23 05:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Andrew Davis
Performer: Kenneth Perkins
Performer: Robert Levine
Performer: Denis Brott
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08pwz2c)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

02 00:09 Fanny Mendelssohn
Easter Sonata: 1st mvt Allegro assai moderato
Performer: Éric Heidsieck

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata Trio No. 6 in G major, BWV 530
Music Arranger: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer

04 00:34 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges
Violin concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Performer: Takako Nishizaki
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Helmut Müller‐Brühl

05 00:40 Stefano Landi
Passacaglia della vita
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

06 00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Performer: Maria João Pires

07 00:56 Darius Milhaud
Le Carnaval de Londres (Op.172) - No.2; Polly
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

08 01:01 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne
Performer: Maurice Hasson
Performer: Ian Brown

09 01:05 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

10 01:22 Leonard Bernstein
Jet Song from West Side Story (arr. for 2 pianos)
Music Arranger: Irwin Kostal
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

11 01:26 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Paride ed Elena: "O del mio dolce ardor"
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Michel Swierczewski

12 01:33 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

13 01:37 Solage
Joyeux de cuer
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page

14 01:42 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.33
Performer: Rafael Puyana

15 01:47 Arvo Pärt
Fratres for violin, strings and percussion
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Simon Halsey

16 02:01 John Adams
Batter my heart, three-personed God (Doctor Atomic)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

17 02:10 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

18 02:17 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H XVI 26
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

19 02:25 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08pwz2h)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Katie Mitchell

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea: Sinfonia
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

02 00:17 Henri Duparc
Chanson Triste
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Sarah Walker

03 00:21 Heinrich Marschner
Hans Heiling: Overture  
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

04 00:31 anon.
O Maria, Stella Maris
Choir: Trio Mediæval

05 00:37 Gabriel Fauré
Ballade in F sharp minor, Op 19
Performer: Yuja Wang

06 00:50 Richard Wagner
Magic Fire Music (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

07 01:01 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Librettist: Francesco Maria Piave
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Singer: Violetta Valery
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra

08 01:08 James MacMillan
Seven Last Words from the Cross: Father, forgive them; Woman, Behold thy Son!
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton

09 01:23 Robert Fuchs
Violin Duos, Op 55 Nos 1 to 7
Performer: Eugene Drucker
Performer: Philip Setzer

10 01:32 Alexander Glazunov
Suite 'From the Middle Ages'
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

11 02:01 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

12 02:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K.270
Ensemble: Dennis Brain Wind Ensemble

13 02:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in D minor, BWV1052
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Performer: Angela Hewitt


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08pwz2k)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643), The Man from Cremona

01 00:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ardo E Scoprir, Ahi Lasso, Io Non Ardisco
Performer: Ensemble.
Singer: Hugues Cuénod
Singer: Paul Derenne
Director: Nadia Boulanger

02 00:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Ubi Duo vel tres
Choir: Gyor Girls' Chorus
Conductor: Miklos Szabo

03 00:09 Claudio Monteverdi
O Quam Pulchra Es
Choir: Gyor Girls' Chorus
Conductor: Miklos Szabo

04 00:10 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave Maria, Gratia Plena
Choir: Gyor Girls' Chorus
Conductor: Miklos Szabo

05 00:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Non Si Levav'Ancor L'Alba Novella
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

06 00:18 Claudio Monteverdi
E dicea l'una sospirando allora
Choir: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

07 00:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Ecco Mormorar L'Onde
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

08 00:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Rimanti In Pace A La Dolente E Bella Fillida
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

09 00:38 Claudio Monteverdi
Sfogava Con Le Stelle
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew

10 00:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Si Ch'Io Vorrei Morire (O Jesu Mia Vita)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew

11 00:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Voi Pur Da Me Partite
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew

12 00:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Cruda Amarilli (Felle Amaro)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew

13 00:52 Claudio Monteverdi
O Mirtillo, Mirtill'Anima Mia (O Mi Fili)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew

14 00:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Era L'Anima Mia Gia Presso A L'Ultim' Hore
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08pwz2m)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Tasmin Little and John Lenehan

01 00:09 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 2 in A, Op 100
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan

02 00:26 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat, Op 18
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan

03 00:56 William Lloyd Webber
The Gardens at Eastwell
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08pwz2p)
Monday - BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers

01 00:02 Benjamin Britten
Ad Majoren Dei Gloriam (AMDG)
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:23 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco
Performer: Sound Intermedia

03 00:33 Jonathan Harvey
I love the Lord
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Martyn Brabbins

04 00:39 Jonathan Harvey
The Annunciation
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Martyn Brabbins

05 00:45 Victoria Borisova-Ollas
Open Ground
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

06 00:58 King Bhumibol Adulyadej
Kinari Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

07 01:09 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

08 01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.20 in D Minor K466
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

09 01:47 Robert Schumann
Romance in F sharp major_Op 28 No 2
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

10 01:51 Moritz Moszkowski
Etude in A flat major Op 7 No 11
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

11 01:54 William Walton
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

12 02:24 Antonín Dvořák
Requiem (Confutatis maledictis)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Singer: Kateřina Kněžíková
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Richard Samek
Singer: James Platt


MON 16:30 In Tune (b08pwz2r)
Manchester Collective, Karina Canellakis, Benjamin Grosvenor

01 00:00 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

02 00:07 Trad.
Bulgarian Folk Tune
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Performer: Bartosz Glowacki

03 00:10 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77 III. Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Gaffigan

04 00:21 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor: ii Adagio
Performer: Bartosz Glowacki

05 00:25 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia

06 00:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Oboes, 3 Violins & Continuo in B-Flat, TWV 44:43: III. Allegro
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

07 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No.10 for winds 'Gran Partita' vii Finale: Molto allegro
Ensemble: LSO Wind Ensemble

08 00:38 Thomas Adès
Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès

09 00:44 Nichla Smith
Hold on to me
Performer: Nichla Smith
Performer: Rakhi Singh

10 00:49 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 102 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

11 01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi avete un cor fedele - K.217
Performer: Regula Muhlemann
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Umberto Benedetti Michelangeli

12 01:14 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Concerto Grosso in A Major, Op.2 No.1
Ensemble: I Musici

13 01:27 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Etude Op.40 No.3
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

14 01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for Oboe, Clarinet & Bassoon C Major, Op. 87: IV. Finale. Presto
Performer: Les Vents Français
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Gilbert Audin

15 01:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in F minor: Arioso
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

16 01:44 Robert Schumann
Arabeske Op.18
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

17 01:52 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe

18 01:59 Domenico Pellegrini
Allemanda


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08pwz2k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08pwz2t)
Monteverdi 450: Vespers of 1610

01 00:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers of 1610 (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Choir: Vox Luminis
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Consort
Director: Lionel Meunier

02 01:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op.60
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd

03 02:26 Franz Schubert
Die Blumensprache, Op.173 No.5
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08pwgc5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b06gqzhz)
Staging Arthur Miller, Richard Eyre


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08pwz2w)
Monteverdi 450, Marius Neset



TUESDAY 16 MAY 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08pwzl5)
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra
Performer: Ion Bogdan Stefanescu
Performer: Maria Bildea
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Bebeselea

03 00:32 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.56 for piano - Polka and Fast Dance
Performer: Ion Bogdan Stefanescu
Performer: Maria Bildea

04 00:35 Josef Haydn
Symphony no. 60 in C major H.1.60 (Il Distratto)
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Bebeselea

05 01:03 Robert Schumann
Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo

06 01:32 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Ensemble: The Ariart Woodwind Quintet

07 02:01 Uuno Klami
Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

08 02:21 Ernst Mielck
String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Performer: Erkki Palola
Performer: Anne Paavilainen
Performer: Matti Hirvikangas
Performer: Teema Kupiainen
Performer: Risto Poutanen

09 02:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez

10 03:01 George Frideric Handel
Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

11 03:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice arr for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Klugescheid, R.

12 03:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hidemi Suzuki

13 03:23 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Beati pauperes spiritu
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

14 03:28 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

15 03:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

16 03:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in B flat BWV 992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Performer: David Kadouch

17 03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

18 04:01 Ion Dimitrescu
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

19 04:10 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua

20 04:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

21 04:28 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

22 04:33 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba

23 05:00 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

24 05:08 Edvard Grieg
Jesus Kristus er opfaren, from 'Four Psalms (Hymns), (Op. 74)
Music Arranger: Neal Hefti
Singer: Eilert Hasseldal
Choir: Oslo Chamber Chorus
Director: Hakon Nystedt

25 05:17 Johan Halvorsen
Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

26 05:48 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: Concerto Köln


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08px0lk)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Idylle (Suite pastorale)
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

02 00:07 Arvo Pärt
De profundis
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Director: Paul Hillier

03 00:14 Franz Liszt
Harmonies du soir – no.11 from Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tritt auf die Glaubensbahn, BWV 152: IV. Aria "Stein, der über alle Schätze"
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans

05 00:33 Manuel de Falla
Jota (La vida breve)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

06 00:38 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel

07 00:42 Giovanni Bottesini
Double Bass Concerto no.2 in B minor
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

08 01:02 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

09 01:06 Astor Piazzolla
Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Music Arranger: Leonid Desyatnikov
Performer: Lara St. John
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Marturet

10 01:14 Ernesto Lecuona
Danzas Afro-Cubanas for piano; No.6 La Comparsa
Performer: Marcos Madrigal

11 01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 - 2nd mvt Andante
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez

12 01:24 George Frideric Handel
Gelosia spietata Aletto (Admeto)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

13 01:33 Andrea Falconiero
Chaconne in G major
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Emmanuele Forni
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: 北谷直樹

14 01:38 Gustav Holst
Choral hymns from the Rig Veda; No. 3 Hymn to Vena
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

15 01:44 Michael Daugherty
Le Tombeau de Liberace - Candelabra Rhumba
Performer: Paul Crossley
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Markus Stenz

16 01:49 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures - no.1 'Sea Slumber Song'' and no.4 'Where corals Lie'
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Wright

17 02:02 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana

18 02:08 Maurice Ravel
Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

19 02:12 Tigran Hamasyan
Etude no.1
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan

20 02:16 Henryk Wieniawski
Scherzo-Tarentelle
Performer: Erick Friedman
Performer: Brooks Smith

21 02:20 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08px1ms)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Katie Mitchell

01 00:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing Suite: IV. Intermezzo [Garden Scene]
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Marc Albrecht

02 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K.136
Ensemble: Quatuor Van Kuijk

03 00:16 Guillaume Bouzignac
In pace, in idipsum
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Ensemble: Ensemble de violes Orlando Gibbons
Director: William Christie

04 00:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo a la russe, Op.1 No.1
Performer: Alexandre Kantorow

05 00:29 Benjamin Britten
The Lincolnshire Poacher
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears

06 00:33 Pau Casals
Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Performer: Pau Casals
Orchestra: Prades Festival Orchester

07 00:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No.2, Op.72a
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

08 00:57 after Schubert Liszt
In der ferne, from Schwanengesang, S 560 No 6
Performer: Murray Perahia

09 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047: First Movement
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

10 01:10 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - 'Summer': III. Tempo impetuoso d'Estate
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante

11 01:15 Alfred Schnittke
Concerto Grosso No.1: V. Rondo
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Tatiana Grindenko
Performer: Yuri Smirnov
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff

12 01:24 Barbara Strozzi
Silentio nociuo
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

13 01:27 Barbara Strozzi
Silencio nocivo, from 1st Bk of Madrigals
Choir: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

14 01:30 Ben Johnson
Full Fathom Five from 'The Tempest'
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Emma Kirkby

15 01:33 Ben Johnson
The Fairies' Dance from 'Oberon, the Faery Prince'
Performer: Nigel North

16 01:36 Toru Takemitsu
Requiem for string orchestra
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

17 01:44 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2
Performer: Murray Perahia

18 01:51 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2
Performer: Gerhard Oppitz

19 02:01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Atys: Prologue
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Singer: Arlette Steyer
Singer: Agnès Mellon
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

20 02:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 855
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff, piano

21 02:26 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No 1 in D, Op 6
Performer: Erick Friedman, violin
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08px25m)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643), First Steps in Opera

01 00:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Questi vaghi concenti
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew

02 00:13 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Orfeo - extract Act 1
Performer: La Venexiana

03 00:30 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento D'Arianna
Performer: La Venexiana
Performer: Scherzi Musicali
Performer: Emanuela Galli
Conductor: Claudio Cavina

04 00:42 Claudio Monteverdi
Lagrime d'amante al Sepulcro dell'Amata
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08px3ys)
Music from the Frick Collection, New York, Episode 1

01 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Acis & Galatea: O, ruddier than the cherry
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Christopher Purves

02 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K. 458 'The Hunt'
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

03 00:36 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D. 664
Performer: Javier Perianes


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08px4nr)
BBC Symphony Orchestra in Hungarian music

01 01:41 Peter Eotvos
Senza Sangue
Singer: Albane Carrère
Singer: Russell Braun
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08px5g0)
Joo Yeon Sir, Iain Burnside, Danny Driver

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg... (from BWV 149)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

02 00:05 Amy Beach
Scherzo (Perpetuum Mobile): Vivace (from Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op 45)
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

03 00:14 Alfred Schnittke
Suite in the Old Style, Op 94 (5th mvt, Pantomime)
Performer: Joo Yeon Sir
Performer: Irina Andrievsky

04 00:22 Manuel de Falla
Suite Populaire Espagnole (El Paño moruno; Nana; Polo)
Performer: Joo Yeon Sir
Performer: Irina Andrievsky

05 00:32 Benjamin Britten
Suite for Violin & Piano, Op 6 (5th mvt, Waltz)
Performer: Joo Yeon Sir
Performer: Irina Andrievsky

06 00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta

07 00:38 Joep Beving
The Light She Brings
Performer: Joep Beving

08 00:39 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem, Op 45)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

09 00:45 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Harp Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt, Allegro moderato)
Performer: Margherita Bassani
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Torino della RAI
Conductor: Damian Iorio

10 00:51 George Butterworth
Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad (No 5, The lads in their hundreds)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

11 00:57 Richard Rodney Bennett
Songs before Sleep (No 2, The Mouse and the Bumblebee)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

12 00:58 Richard Rodney Bennett
Songs before Sleep (No 6, There was an old woman)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

13 01:06 Buxton Orr
Songs of a Childhood (No 5, Shy Geordie)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Nicky Spence

14 01:08 Buxton Orr
Songs of a Childhood (No 6, The Boy in the Train)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Nicky Spence

15 01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

16 01:16 Sergei Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

17 01:23 Claude Debussy
Images, Book 2 (No 2, Et la lune descend sur la temple qui fut)
Performer: Danny Driver

18 01:33 Steve Reich
Clapping Music (arr. for choir)
Music Arranger: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

19 01:41 György Ligeti
Etude No 5 'Arc-en-ciel'
Performer: Danny Driver

20 01:49 Claude Debussy
Images, Book 2 (No 3, Possions d'or)
Performer: Danny Driver

21 01:54 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A major, Op 6 No 11 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08px25m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08pxcwt)
Takacs Quartet - Beethoven String Quartets

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
String quartet in B flat major Op.18 no.6
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

02 00:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
String quartet in F major Op.135
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

03 00:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles, Op.126
Performer: Nelson Goerner

04 01:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
String quartet in C major Op.59 no.3 (Rasumovsky)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

05 01:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Auto da Fe from Act Two of Don Carlos
Choir: Opera North Chorus
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes

06 02:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1-4 from The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080
Ensemble: Fretwork


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08q2pkg)
Artist Taryn Simon. Deglobalisation. 2017 New Generation Thinker Eleanor Lybeck on the circus.


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b06gsmgq)
Staging Arthur Miller, Margot Leicester


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08q2rxv)
Verity Sharp with Unequal Temperaments

01 00:00 Ergo Phizmiz (artist)
Fingerwings - Original Version
Performer: Ergo Phizmiz

02 00:05 John Cage
Double Music
Ensemble: Percussionists of the California Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Jekowsky

03 00:11 Lou Harrison
Serenade, "Serenade for Frank Wigglesworth"
Performer: Karen Gottlieb

04 00:13 John Cage
Raga 8
Performer: Amelia Cuni

05 00:15 Arve Henriksen (artist)
Towards Language
Performer: Arve Henriksen

06 00:19 The Kondi Band (artist)
Titi Dem Too Service
Performer: The Kondi Band

07 00:26 Wendy Carlos (artist)
C'est Afrique
Performer: Wendy Carlos

08 00:33 Duane Pitre
Comprovisation For Justly Tuned Ukelin No.1
Performer: Duane Pitre

09 00:42 Lou Harrison
La Koro Sutro: Strofo 4
Choir: Chorus and Chamber Chorus of the University of California at Berkele
Ensemble: American Gamelan
Conductor: William Winant

10 00:47 Lou Harrison
Stampede, Allegro
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

11 00:57 Georg Friedrich Haas
Octet for 8 Trombones
Ensemble: Trombone Unit Hannover

12 01:02 Robert Johnson (artist)
Drunken Hearted Man
Performer: Robert Johnson

13 01:06 Harry Partch
Two Studies On Ancient Greek Scales
Performer: John Schneider
Performer: Amy Shulman

14 01:09 Nicola Vicentino
Musica Prisca Caput
Performer: Johannes Keller

15 01:12 Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh (artist)
Little Mammoth
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh

16 01:17 Radiohead (artist)
How To Disappear Completely (Live at Canal + Studios, Paris)
Performer: Radiohead

17 01:24 Ben Johnston
The Ascent, String Quartet No. 4, "Amazing Grace" (1973)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet



WEDNESDAY 17 MAY 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08pwzlp)
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galánta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev

03 00:18 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat major, S124
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev

04 00:36 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 4 in F major, Op 15 no 1
Performer: Sergio Tiempo

05 00:42 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic Dances for orchestra, Op 45
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev

06 01:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Pieces, Op 19
Performer: Duncan Gifford

07 01:47 Graeme Koehne
Divertissement: Trois pieces bourgeoises
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet

08 02:01 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Performer: David Goode
Singer: Jacqueline Fox
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

09 02:42 Dmitri Shostakovich
Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina

10 02:46 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

11 02:56 Heinrich Baermann
Adagio in D major from Quintet No 3, Op 23 in E flat major
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Borut Kantuser
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet

12 03:01 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

13 03:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

14 03:25 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: David de Villiers

15 03:33 Henri Duparc
La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley

16 03:38 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo

17 03:47 Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

18 04:01 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

19 04:09 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

20 04:16 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

21 04:27 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto for String Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava

22 04:42 André Caplet
Divertissement no.2 -- A l'Espagnole
Performer: Mojca Zlobko

23 04:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Psalms (Op.78)
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

24 05:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Orchestra No.2 (BWV.1067) in B minor
Performer: Jan Dewinne
Ensemble: Ensemble 415

25 05:29 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Performer: Gueorgui Tilev
Performer: Svetoslav Marinov
Performer: Ogunian Stantchev
Performer: Yontcho Bayrov
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet

26 05:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08px0m8)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (Nos 1, 3 and 4)
Ensemble: London Winds

02 00:07 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 - No.7 Nocturne
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Kletzki

03 00:14 David Popper
Tarantella, Op. 33
Performer: Mark Schumann
Performer: Martin Klett

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

05 00:34 Paul Dukas
Villanelle
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

06 00:42 Terje Tønnesen
Battalia "Sonata di marche" (Arr. T. Tønnesen)
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
Director: Terje Tønnesen

07 00:54 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op. 15: No. 3. Hasche-Mann (Catch-as-catch-can)
Performer: Haochen Zhang

08 00:54 Natalie Klouda
Piano Trio No. 1 "Fantasy Triptych": I. Explorations: Clara
Ensemble: Monte Piano Trio

09 00:54 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2 (No 3 in F sharp minor)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

10 00:59 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied (Five Songs, Op 49)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

11 01:04 Franz Schubert
Nachtgesang im Walde, Op. 139, D. 913
Ensemble: amarcord
Ensemble: german hornsound

12 01:11 Conlon Nancarrow
Study No. 7
Music Arranger: Yvar Mikhashoff
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher

13 01:21 Franz Schmidt
Intermezzo from Notre Dame
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

14 01:27 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

15 01:34 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40: Finale Allegro con brio
Performer: Teunis de Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

16 01:40 Mikołaj Zieleński
Canzon VIII
Ensemble: Les Traversées Baroques
Conductor: Etienne Meyer

17 01:47 George Frideric Handel
'Behold I tell you a mystery' and 'The trumpet shall sound' from the Messiah
Singer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Robert Farley
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

18 01:57 Louis Couperin
Suite in C minor compiled Hogwood (Allemande)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

19 02:02 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

20 02:05 Astor Piazzolla
Tanti anni prima ('Ave Maria')
Music Arranger: Elsbeth Moser
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Elsbeth Moser

21 02:11 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major AV132
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08px1n1)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Katie Mitchell

01 00:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.2 in E flat major
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

02 00:06 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

03 00:21 Arnold Bax
Elegiac Trio
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

04 00:32 Caroline Shaw
Cant voi l'aube
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider

05 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major, K.417
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

06 00:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Finale
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

07 01:03 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore

08 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (1st mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Martha Argerich

09 01:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, Kk 519
Performer: Zuzana Růžičková

10 01:31 Alexander Scriabin
Prometheus, The Poem of Fire
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

11 01:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E minor
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger, recorder
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700

12 02:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entführung aus dem Serail: Act 2 quartet "Ach Belmonte! Ach, mein Leben"
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Iain Paton
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

13 02:15 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A, Op 1 No 21
Performer: Erick Friedman, violin

14 02:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 ("Scottish")
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08px260)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643), Holy Orders

01 00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
O Bone Jesu, O Piissime Jesu
Singer: Mieke van der Sluis
Singer: Axel Köhler
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney

02 00:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro Della Beata Vergine - Duo seraphim /Sonata sopra SM /Ave maria stella
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Tirsi E Clori
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

04 00:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

05 00:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum
Singer: Rossana Bertini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

06 00:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Pueri Dominum
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08px3yv)
Music from the Frick Collection, New York, Episode 2

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang D. 957 - Das Fischermadchen
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Christopher Purves

02 00:06 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang D. 957 - Am Meer
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Christopher Purves

03 00:09 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang D. 957 - Die Stadt
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Christopher Purves

04 00:12 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang D. 957 - Der Doppelganger
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Christopher Purves

05 00:16 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang D. 957 - Ihr Bild
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Christopher Purves

06 00:19 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang D. 957 - Der Atlas
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Christopher Purves

07 00:22 Béla Bartók
String Quartet no. 3, Sz. 85
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

08 00:38 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs and Dances of Death
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Christopher Purves

09 00:58 Federico García Lorca
Canciones espanolas antiguas: Sevillanas del siglo XVII
Performer: Javier Perianes
Singer: Estrella Morente


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08px4nt)
Wednesday - BBC Singers and BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03 Jonathan Harvey
Forms of Emptiness
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:16 Elizabeth Poston
Balulalow
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Stephen Farr
Conductor: Richard Pearce

03 00:18 Elizabeth Poston
Laudate Dominum
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Stephen Farr
Conductor: Richard Pearce

04 00:21 Jonathan Harvey
How could the soul not take flight
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Martyn Brabbins

05 00:33 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B Minor Op.61
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

06 01:26 Elizabeth Poston
The Carol of the Crown
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Stephen Farr
Conductor: Richard Pearce


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08qftj6)
Lincoln Cathedral

01 00:57 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Performer: Javier Perianes

02 00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Howard Shelley


WED 16:30 In Tune (b08px5h7)
Sonia Prina, Thomas Dausgaard, Nicolas Altstaedt

01 00:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Se il fulmine sospendi (Ezio)
Singer: Sonia Prina
Ensemble: laBarocca
Conductor: Ruben Jais

02 00:09 George Frideric Handel
Bella Asteria (Tamerlano)
Performer: Sonia Prina
Performer: Steven Devine

03 00:20 George Frideric Handel
Se fiera belva ha cinto (Rodelinda)
Performer: Sonia Prina
Performer: Steven Devine

04 00:26 Taj Mahal
Mississippi-Mali Blues
Performer: Taj Mahal
Performer: Toumani Diabaté

05 00:32 Franz Krommer
Concerto in E flat major for 2 Clarinets, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andrzej Godek
Performer: Barbara Borowicz
Orchestra: Huberman Philharmonic Czestochowa
Conductor: Adam Klocek

06 00:38 Francisco Mignone
Nana (3 Spanish Songs)
Ensemble: Cuarteto Latinoamericano

07 00:41 Jean Guyot
Ave Maria ... Signum magnum
Choir: Cinquecento

08 00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for fortepiano and violin No 6 in A major, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ian Watson
Performer: Susanna Ogata

09 00:55 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

10 01:07 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 10 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

11 01:12 Carlo Ambrogio Lonati
Sonata da Camera No 2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gunar Letzbor
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria

12 01:17 Karol Szymanowski
Etude Op 4 No 1 in E flat minor
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

13 01:21 John Johnson
A Pavan to Delight
Performer: Hopkinson Smith

14 01:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Alla rustica in G, RV 151 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler

15 01:33 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Concerto in C major, Op 7 No 3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

16 01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (Courante)
Performer: Sonia Prina
Performer: Steven Devine

17 01:46 Sándor Veress
Sonata for Cello Solo (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt

18 01:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (Gigue)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt

19 01:53 Anton Rubinstein
Piano Sonata No 4 in A minor, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leslie Howard


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08px260)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08pxcww)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra - Franck, Saint-Saens, Rachmaninov

01 00:03 César Franck
Le Chasseur maudit
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis

02 00:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano concerto no 5 in F major Op 103 "Egyptian"
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

03 00:55 Claude Debussy
Prelude no 3 "La Puerta del vino" from book 2
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

04 01:01 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 Op 52
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

05 01:24 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op 45
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08q2pl0)
Rachel Seiffert, James Hawes, Richard Nelson, 2017 New Generation Thinker Alistair Fraser on gangs.


WED 22:45 The Essay (b06gsmgs)
Staging Arthur Miller, Ron Hutchinson


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08q2rxx)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Gene Krupa and His Orchestra (artist)
In The Middle Of May
Performer: Gene Krupa and His Orchestra
Performer: Anita O’Day
Featured Artist: Roy Eldridge

02 00:04 Archipelago (artist)
Rupture​/​Fuse
Performer: Archipelago

03 00:08 Michael John McCarthy (artist)
The Cork Hornpipe
Performer: Michael John McCarthy

04 00:11 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Scarce of Fishing
Performer: Alasdair Roberts

05 00:14 The Dubwood Allstars (artist)
Under Dubwood
Performer: The Dubwood Allstars
Featured Artist: Richard Burton

06 00:18 Lisa Knapp (artist)
Pleasant Month Of May
Performer: Lisa Knapp

07 00:24 Clara Chill (artist)
Under Water
Performer: Clara Chill

08 00:28 Paul Lansky
Threads IX Chorus III
Performer: Svet Stoyanov
Performer: Gwendolyn Burgett
Performer: Ian Rosenbaum
Performer: Ayano Kataoka
Ensemble: Time Travellers

09 00:32 Lou Harrison
Varied Trio 1. Gending
Performer: William Winant
Performer: Julie Steinberg
Performer: David Abel

10 00:36 Ed Dowie (artist)
May For A Dead Queen
Performer: Ed Dowie

11 00:39 Emily Hall
So Far
Performer: Lady Maisery
Lyricist: Toby Litt

12 00:42 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
Fish Music
Performer: Suzanne Ciani

13 00:47 Zosia Jagodzinska (artist)
First Breath
Performer: Zosia Jagodzinska

14 00:50 Saltfishforty (artist)
Boss
Performer: Saltfishforty

15 00:54 Dellie Norton (artist)
Young Emily
Performer: Dellie Norton

16 00:56 Klein (artist)
Bye Winter
Performer: Klein

17 00:59 Peteris Vasks
The Fruits of Silence
Performer: Huw Watkins
Ensemble: Voces8

18 01:05 Stephen Montague
Headless Horseman, for piano
Performer: Philip Mead
Performer: Stephen Montague

19 01:07 Mulatu Astatke (artist)
Dewel
Performer: Mulatu Astatke

20 01:12 TOMAGA (artist)
Four Ducks Dead
Performer: TOMAGA

21 01:17 Samuel Rohrer (artist)
Nimbus
Performer: Samuel Rohrer

22 01:25 Jake Xerxes Fussell (artist)
Jump For Joy
Performer: Jake Xerxes Fussell



THURSDAY 18 MAY 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08pwzm6)
Martha Argerich Project 2016

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
10 preludes from 24 preludes Op.24 (arranged for violin and piano)
Performer: Alissa Margulis
Performer: Lily Maisky
Music Arranger: Dmitri Tsyganov

03 00:17 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Alissa Margulis
Performer: Nathan Braude
Performer: Mischa Maisky

04 00:57 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich

05 01:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Sonata Op.134
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Peter Laul

06 01:54 Franz Schubert
Hektors Abschied
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

07 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor Op. 27
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

08 02:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1052R
Performer: Zefira Valova
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

09 03:11 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix
Librettist: de Musset, Alfred
Singer: Eir Inderhaug
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret

10 03:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos from Don Giovanni
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet

11 03:22 Edvard Grieg
How fair thou art from Four Hymns Op. 74
Singer: Eilert Hasseldal

12 03:28 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

13 03:36 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

14 03:51 Trad
Danish Wedding Song
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Performer: Asbjorn Norgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

15 03:55 Gaston Feremans
Preludium and fughetta from The Bronze Heart
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig

16 04:01 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina - overture
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad

17 04:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

18 04:18 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

19 04:32 Igor Stravinsky
4 Studies for piano Op.7
Performer: Nikita Magaloff

20 04:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

21 04:57 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata in G
Performer: Jan Michiels

22 05:03 August de Boeck
Violin Concerto
Performer: Ning Kam
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

23 05:30 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

24 05:36 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.12 in E minor Op.107
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

25 05:42 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano and winds
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Tamas Zempleni


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08px0mj)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

02 00:09 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

03 00:16 Scott Joplin
Heliotrope Bouquet
Performer: Joshua Rifkin

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Ensemble: The Bach Ensemble
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin

05 00:34 William Byrd
The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

06 00:37 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers - 3rd movement, Haven
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

07 00:44 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major D.929 for piano and strings (2nd mvt)
Performer: The Florestan Trio

08 00:54 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens)
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet

09 00:56 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene

10 01:02 William Boyce
Symphony No 5 in D major
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

11 01:10 Modest Mussorgsky
Mephistopheles' Song of the Flea
Singer: Boris Christoff
Orchestra: Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Française
Conductor: Georges Tzipine

12 01:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48: 1st movement - Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

13 01:25 Sting
Ground on Moon over Bourbon Street
Music Arranger: Caroline Huynh Van Xuan
Performer: Caroline Huynh Van Xuan

14 01:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly" Op.20: no.2; God of evil and pagan dance (Allegro sostenuto)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

15 01:37 GIOVANNI PUNTO
Horn Concerto No. 10 in F Major: III. Rondo (Allegretto)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

16 01:44 Giovanni Battista Buonamente
Il Ballo degli reali Amanti: 33. Ballo del Granduca a 7
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

17 01:48 Cristofano Malvezzi
Il Ballo degli reali Amanti: 34. Dolcissime sirene a 6 "La Pellegrina"
Lyricist: Ottavio Rinuccini
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

18 01:50 Cristofano Malvezzi
Il Ballo degli reali Amanti: 35. A voi reali amanti a 15 "La Pellegrina"
Lyricist: Ottavio Rinuccini
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

19 01:55 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite, L. 88: I. En Bateau
Music Arranger: David Riniker
Ensemble: Feininger Trio

20 02:02 Michael Nyman
Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds from The Draughtsman's contract
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman

21 02:08 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

22 02:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

23 02:24 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.13 in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08px1n3)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Katie Mitchell

01 00:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

02 00:05 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)
Singer: Alfred Deller
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: William Christie

03 00:10 Anton Bruckner
Intermezzo in D minor, WAB 113
Performer: James Boyd
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet

04 00:20 Joseph Haydn
Die Feuersbrunst [The Conflagration]: Sinfonia
Conductor: Manfred Huss

05 00:30 Giovanni Antonio Rigatti
Audi dulcis amica mea
Performer: Johanna Seitz
Performer: Arno Schneider
Singer: Georg Poplutz

06 00:36 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Ensemble
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky

07 00:47 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

08 00:56 John Cage
Totem Ancestor
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Music Arranger: Eric Salzman

09 01:02 George Benjamin
Written on Skin: Act I Scene VI, Agnes and the Boy (Extract)
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin

10 01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: Erbarme Dich
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

11 01:17 George Frideric Handel
Alcina: 'Credete al mio dolore'
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

12 01:26 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Performer: Vlado Perlemuter

13 01:31 anon
Alleluia
Choir: The Schola Gregoriana of Cambridge
Director: Mary Berry

14 01:36 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

15 01:41 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

16 01:48 Pérotin
Viderunt Omnes
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

17 02:00 Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer
Le Vertigo, Rondeau. Modérément
Performer: William Christie

18 02:08 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in G major, HWV358
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Performer: William Christie

19 02:14 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo, Op 11
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Alexander Markovich
Music Arranger: Mikhail Nakariakov

20 02:19 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major op. 77
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Franz Konwitschny


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08px29d)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643), In Time of Plague

01 00:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Maledetto Sia L'Aspetto
Performer: Emanuela Galli
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Director: Claudio Cavina

02 00:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Non E Di Gentil Core
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini

03 00:10 Claudio Monteverdi
Interrotte Speranze
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini

04 00:15 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke.
Director: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Paul Agnew

05 00:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetaniae Della Beata Vergine
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

06 00:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Singer: Nuria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08px3yx)
Music from the Frick Collection, New York, Episode 3

01 00:05 Franz Schubert
Drei Klavierstucke, D. 946
Performer: Javier Perianes

02 00:35 Claude Debussy
Estampes - La soiree dans Granade
Performer: Javier Perianes

03 00:40 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book II - La puerta del vino
Performer: Javier Perianes

04 00:44 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book I - La serenade interrompue
Performer: Javier Perianes

05 00:46 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia, Book III - El Albaicin
Performer: Javier Perianes

06 00:54 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo - Ritual Fire Dance
Performer: Javier Perianes


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08px4p8)
Thursday Opera Matinee - Monteverdi 450: Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria

01 00:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Orchestra: B'Rock Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

02 01:21 Claudio Monteverdi
Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Orchestra: B'Rock Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs


THU 16:45 In Tune (b08px5hw)
Sam Sweeney, Rob Harbron and Paul Sartin, Karen Slack, Leslie Howard

01 00:00 Edward Elgar
Sun Dance (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

02 00:08 Sarah Morgan
Home Lad, Home
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Performer: Robert Harbron

03 00:17 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora staccato arr for cimbalom and ensemble
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Kopatchinsky
Performer: Martin Gjakonovski
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa

04 00:20 Michel-Richard de Lalande
Regna terrae (Exsurgat Deus)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

05 00:24 Sam Sweeney; Rob Harbron
Rose Howard
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Performer: Robert Harbron

06 00:34 Trad
The Wellesley
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Performer: Robert Harbron

07 00:37 Giacomo Puccini
Le Villi (Prelude)
Performer: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 00:40 Giacomo Puccini
Le Villi (Act II, La Tregenda)
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 00:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem (Libera me - Requiem aeternam)
Singer: Karen Slack
Ensemble: Sacramento Choral Society & Orchestra
Conductor: Donald M. Kendrick

10 00:51 Giacomo Puccini
Le Villi (Act I, Se come voi piccina io fossi)
Performer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin

11 00:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur

12 01:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor, Op 32 No 12
Performer: Leslie Howard

13 01:11 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in G minor, FWV N:g2 (4th mvt, Allegro)
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas

14 01:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Mandolin, Hammered Dulcimer & Harp in F Major, TWV 53:F1 (Vivace)
Music Arranger: Peter Huth
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

15 01:22 Franz Liszt
Schlummerlied im Grabe
Performer: Leslie Howard

16 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Come, but keep thy wonted state (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Performer: Leslie Howard

17 01:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08px29d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08pxcwy)
Organ Reformation

01 00:03 Trad.
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers

02 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Performer: William Whitehead

03 00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Six Motets, Op.79 No.5 - Im Advent
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers

04 00:06 Trad.
Der Tag, der ist so freudenreich
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers

05 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Tag, der ist so freudenreich
Performer: William Whitehead

06 00:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Six Motets, Op.79 No.1 - Weihnachten
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers

07 00:13 Trad.
Das alte Jahr vergangen ist
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers

08 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Das alte Jahr vergangen ist
Performer: William Whitehead

09 00:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Six Motets, Op.79 No.2 - Am Neujahrstage
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers

10 00:18 Trad.
O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers

11 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig
Performer: William Whitehead

12 00:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Six Motets, Op.79 - No.4 - In der Passionszeit
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers

13 00:26 Trad.
O Mensch, bewein dein sunde gross
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers

14 00:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein dein sunde gross
Performer: William Whitehead

15 00:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Six Motets, Op.79 No.6 - Am Karfreitag
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers

16 00:36 Trad.
Heut' triumphieret Gottes Sohn
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers

17 00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heut' triumphieret Gottes Sohn
Performer: William Whitehead

18 00:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Six Motets, Op.79 No.3 - Am Himmelfahrtstage
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers

19 00:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata Op.65 No.1
Performer: William Whitehead
Conductor: Paul Brough

20 01:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and fugue in C minor BWV 582
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

21 01:20 Trad.
Nun lob, mein' Seel', den Herren
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers

22 01:22 Robert Quinney
Nun lob, mein' Seel', den Herren
Performer: William Whitehead

23 01:24 Trad.
Nun ruhen alle Wälder
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers

24 01:25 Jacques van Oortmerssen
Nun ruhen alle Wälder
Performer: William Whitehead

25 01:28 Trad.
Herzliebster Jesu, was hast du verbrochen
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers

26 01:29 Gabriel Jackson
Herzliebster Jesu, was hast du verbrochen
Performer: William Whitehead

27 01:33 Trad.
Wir haben schwerlich
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers

28 01:34 Francis Grier
Wir haben schwerlich
Performer: William Whitehead

29 01:38 Trad.
O heiliger Geist, O heiliger Gott
Conductor: Paul Brough
Choir: BBC Singers

30 01:39 Franz-Josef Stoiber
O heiliger Geist, O heiliger Gott
Performer: William Whitehead

31 01:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn
Performer: Stephen Farr
Conductor: Paul Brough

32 01:53 Hector Berlioz
Reverie et Caprice Op.8
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

33 02:00 Hector Berlioz
Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

34 02:09 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina in G major, Op 100
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08q2pl2)
Fiona Shaw and Mark Ravenhill on Brecht, John Knox, Joanne Paul


THU 22:45 The Essay (b06gsmgv)
Staging Arthur Miller, David Thacker


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08q2rxz)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Arthur Russell (artist)
Time Away
Performer: Arthur Russell

02 00:03 The Scorpios (artist)
Euoaideen (They're Coming Back)
Performer: The Scorpios

03 00:08 Félicia Atkinson (artist)
No Fear Only Anticipation
Performer: Félicia Atkinson

04 00:16 Project Vainiolla (artist)
It Flows
Performer: Project Vainiolla

05 00:21 Lou Harrison
Cornish Lancaran
Performer: William Trimble
Ensemble: Musicians of the Gamelan Si Betty

06 00:27 Estonian Folk Orchestra (artist)
Imemaa
Performer: Estonian Folk Orchestra

07 00:30 Ennanga Vision (artist)
Otim's War
Performer: Ennanga Vision

08 00:35 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Alone Again
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Performer: Aki Onda
Performer: kidkanevil

09 00:44 Ibibio Sound Machine (artist)
The Talking Fish (Live at the Great Escape 2017 for BBC Music)
Performer: Ibibio Sound Machine

10 00:50 Locks (artist)
Wishbone
Performer: Locks

11 00:55 Cornelius (artist)
If You're Here
Performer: Cornelius

12 01:01 Arthur Russell (artist)
Sketches For The Face Of Helen
Performer: Arthur Russell

13 01:11 Kelly Lee Owens (artist)
Arthur
Performer: Kelly Lee Owens

14 01:15 Christopher Tignor (artist)
The Will And The Waiting
Performer: Christopher Tignor

15 01:23 Sharon Van Etten (artist)
The End Of The World
Performer: Sharon Van Etten

16 01:27 Noname (artist)
Bye Bye Baby
Performer: Noname



FRIDAY 19 MAY 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08pwzng)
Maria Joao Pires and Julien Brocal in Warsaw

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano (D.960) in B flat major
Performer: Maria João Pires

02 00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no.26 (Op.81a) in E flat major "Les Adieux",
Performer: Julian Brocal

03 01:04 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Julian Brocal

04 01:24 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's song from Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Julian Brocal

05 01:28 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

06 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

07 02:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

08 03:02 Dario Castello
Sonata XVII in ecco
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln

09 03:09 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre

10 03:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings in C minor
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina

11 03:32 Fritz Kreisler
Four Songs
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Frederik Zetterstrom

12 03:45 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

13 04:01 Alfredo Casella
Barcarola e scherzo
Performer: Min Park
Performer: Huw Watkins

14 04:10 Gabriel Fauré
Messe Basse - for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Orchestrator: Jon Washburn
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn

15 04:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Performer: Andreas Staier

16 04:25 Robert Schumann
Fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.131) in C major
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

17 04:41 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Performer: Nina Gade

18 04:57 Niels Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

19 05:05 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No.2 in D major
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

20 05:31 Nicolaus Bruhns
Alleluja. Paratum cor meum for 3 voices, violin, 2 va da gamba and bc
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Ian Honeyman
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort

21 05:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in F (BWV.540)
Performer: Kåre Nordstoga


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08px0mr)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Gerald Finzi
Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 10. Finale
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:06 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Orchestra: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

03 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort, BWV 60 (extract)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman

04 00:34 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane, M. 76
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

05 00:45 Antoine de Févin
Tempus meum est ut revertar
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner

06 00:52 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder, Op.27: No.4, 'Morgen'
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell

07 00:56 Kenneth Leighton
Toccata on Hanover (Six Fantasies on Hymn Tunes, Op 72)
Performer: Stephen Farr

08 01:02 Henry Purcell
King Arthur; or, The British Worthy Z628
Performer: The Parley of Instruments
Performer: Roy Goodman

09 01:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Ensemble: The Central Band of The Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs

10 01:23
Homage to JS Bach by John Heath-Stubbs, read by Alan Howard

11 01:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Church Sonata in Bflat Major K.68/411
Performer: Johan Kracht
Performer: Henk Rubingh
Performer: Wim Straesser
Performer: Brian Pollard
Performer: Margaret Urquhart
Performer: Peter Hurford

13 01:34 Jules Massenet
En Fermant Les Yeux (Dream Song) from 'Manon'
Singer: Kenneth McKellar
Conductor: Robert Sharples

14 01:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No. 11 In G, Op. 121a 10 Variations On 'Ich Bin Der Schneider Kakadu'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

15 02:02 Scottish Traditional
The Lass of Patie's Mill, Hob.XXXIa:160
Music Arranger: Joseph Haydn
Singer: Jamie MacDougall
Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt

16 02:05 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse Marche (1883 - 85, orchestrated c. 1888)
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

17 02:10 Orlando Gibbons
Glorious And Powerful God
Choir: Red Byrd
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols

18 02:16 Francisco Mignone
Primeira Valsa Brasileira
Performer: Fernando Araújo
Performer: Celso Faria

19 02:20 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Flute Flight
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Tim Walker

20 02:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: Act IV, Scene 1 (Leonora - Conte de Luna duet)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Singer: Sherrill Milnes


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08px1n5)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Katie Mitchell

01 00:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes: Overture
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

02 00:06 Émile Waldteufel
The Skaters' Waltz, Op.183
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

03 00:14 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

04 00:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

05 00:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat Op27 No1
Performer: Claudio Arrau

06 00:52
‘La dinastia de los Muhammad’

07 01:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.5: IV. Allegro non troppo
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

08 01:17 Hans Abrahamsen
Let me tell you: opening
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

09 01:22 Robert Schumann
The Bride of Messina: Overture
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

10 01:32 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op.54 No.2
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

11 02:02 Henry Purcell
King Arthur: Act V (excerpt)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Jonathan Best
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Claron McFadden
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

12 02:52
Nocturne in B, Op.62 No.1

13 02:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 485
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

14 02:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.2 in D major Op36
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08px29q)
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643), Songs of Love and War

01 00:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Or Che'l Ciel e la Terra
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

02 00:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Altri Canti d'Amor
Conductor: René Jacobs
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale

03 00:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Ritorno d'Ulisse In Patria - Act 3
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Ensemble Elyma
Director: Gabriel Garrido
Ensemble: Eufonia Ensemble
Ensemble: Antonio Il Verso Early Music Ensemble

04 00:35 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione Di Poppea - Act 1 Scene 3
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Della Jones
Orchestra: City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat (primo)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08px3yz)
Music from the Frick Collection, New York, Episode 4

01 00:04 Gerald Finzi
Let us Garlands bring, Op. 18
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Christopher Purves

02 00:19 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet no. 3 in B flat major, Op. 67
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

03 00:55 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite from "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme" - Ceremonie des Turcs
Orchestra: Tempesta di Mare


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08px4pj)
Friday - BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers

01 00:02 Josef Suk
Prague Op26
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

02 00:28 Detlev Glanert
Megaris
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 01:25 Roxanna Panufnik
Four World Seasons
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Members of the BBC Symphony Orchestra

05 01:49 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.4
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

06 02:23 Franz Schubert
Gott ist mein Hirt, D 706
Performer: Susan Tomes
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Jane Glover


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08px5j0)
Jennifer Pike, Graham Fitkin, Jeremy Denk

01 00:00 Joseph Haydn
Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

02 00:06 Karol Szymanowski
Sonata for violin and piano (1st mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Peter Limonov

03 00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G minor K301 (1nd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Peter Limonov

04 00:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G minor K301 (1nd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Peter Limonov

05 00:32 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Performer: Antal Doráti
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

06 00:38 Alec Templeton
In Rhythm (Pocket Size Sonata)
Performer: Tom Myles
Performer: Gary Myles

07 00:40 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Performer: Dominic Martens
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner

08 00:48 Graham Fitkin
Metal for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Graham Fitkin

09 01:01 Graham Fitkin
Totti
Ensemble: Graham Fitkin Band

10 01:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

11 01:13 George Frideric Handel
Bella Asteria (Tamerlano)
Performer: Steven Devine
Singer: Sonia Prina

12 01:20 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

13 01:33 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

14 01:36 William Byrd
Ninth Pavane 'The passing measure'
Performer: Jeremy Denk

15 01:46 William Bolcom
Graceful Ghost (Rag)
Performer: Jeremy Denk

16 01:54 Donald Lambert
Pilgrim's Chorus after Tannhauser
Performer: Jeremy Denk

17 01:58 Robert Schumann
Mit humor 'Vanitas vanitatum' (Fünf Stücke im Volkston, Op 102)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08px29q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08pxcx0)
English Chamber Orchestra - Haydn, Sandor Veress

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No.1 in C, Hob. VIIb:1
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

02 00:31 Sándor Veress
Four Transylvanian Dances
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicolas Altstaedt

03 00:47 Franz Krommer
Octet-Partita in F major
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Director: Kálmán Berkes

04 01:08 Sándor Veress
Sonata for solo cello
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt

05 01:26 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.49 in F minor "La Passione"
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicolas Altstaedt

06 01:53 Richard Strauss
6 Orchestral Songs
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

07 02:20 Henri Duparc
Romance de Mignon
Performer: Karita Mattila
Performer: Martin Katz

08 02:24 Henri Duparc
Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Performer: Karita Mattila
Performer: Martin Katz


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08q2pmb)
Confessions


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b06gsmgx)
Staging Arthur Miller, Tony Kushner


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08q2ry1)
Lopa Kothari - The East Pointers in Session

01 00:00 Tim Chaisson
Places You'll Go
Ensemble: The East Pointers

02 00:06 Tabu Ley Rochereau and Afrisa
Introduction
Performer: Tabu Ley Rochereau and Afrisa

03 00:08 Baba Zula
Carino
Performer: Baba Zula
Featured Artist: La Yegros

04 00:14 Tim Chaisson
Cold
Ensemble: The East Pointers

05 00:24 David Bowie
Heroes
Ensemble: The East Pointers

06 00:28 Göksel Yılmaz Ensemble
Al Asfouriyeh
Performer: Göksel Yılmaz Ensemble

07 00:33 75 Dollar Bill
Cummins Falls
Performer: 75 Dollar Bill

08 00:37 Yasmine Hamdan
Cafe
Performer: Yasmine Hamdan

09 00:43 Grupi Ergjëria
Gjirokastra (World Music Archive)
Performer: Grupi Ergjëria

10 00:48 Redi Hasa
Maria
Ensemble: Redi Hasa (cello) Maria Mazotta (vocal)

11 00:50 Robert Bisha
Unknown
Ensemble: Fanfara Tirana & Robert Bisha (piano)

12 00:53 Kris Drever
If Wishes Were Horses
Performer: Kris Drever

13 00:57 Maria Kalaniemi & Eero Grundström
Kom alla mina bröder
Performer: Maria Kalaniemi & Eero Grundström

14 01:04 The Rankin Family
Mull River Shuffle (Heritage Track)
Performer: The Rankin Family

15 01:09 Tim Chaisson
What We Leave Behind
Ensemble: The East Pointers

16 01:18 Tim Chaisson
Woodfordia
Ensemble: The East Pointers

17 01:23 Duo Emilia Lajunen & Suvi Oskala
Polkka
Performer: Duo Emilia Lajunen & Suvi Oskala

18 01:26 ENKEL
Taas Saatavilla
Performer: ENKEL

19 01:29 Suistamon Sähkö
Suistamon Sähkö
Performer: Suistamon Sähkö

20 01:35 Pixvae
El Curruco
Performer: Pixvae

21 01:40 Jenny and the Mexicats
La Diabla
Performer: Jenny and the Mexicats

22 01:43 Trebunie-Tutke & Quintet Urmuli
Going on the Plunder
Performer: Trebunie-Tutke & Quintet Urmuli

23 01:48 Ialma
Galeuska
Performer: Ialma

24 01:53 Damien McGeehan
Peadar O'Haoine's
Performer: Damien McGeehan

25 01:55 Jesca Hoop
Songs Of Old
Performer: Jesca Hoop




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08pwz2p)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08px4nr)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08px4nt)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08px4p8)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08px4pj)

BBC Performing Groups 23:35 SUN (b08pwtb4)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08pwgbq)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08pwqnk)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08pwz2c)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08px0lk)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08px0m8)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08px0mj)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08px0mr)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08p53v4)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08qftj6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08pwz2k)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b08pwz2k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08px25m)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b08px25m)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08px260)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b08px260)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08px29d)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08px29d)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08px29q)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08px29q)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b06h93s1)

Early Music Late 22:35 SUN (b08qtdxd)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08pwz2h)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08px1ms)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08px1n1)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08px1n3)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08px1n5)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08q2pkg)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08q2pl0)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08q2pl2)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b08pwqnf)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08pwm91)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08pwz2r)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08px5g0)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08px5h7)

In Tune 16:45 THU (b08px5hw)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08px5j0)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b08q2wd5)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08pwz2w)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08pwk56)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08q2rxv)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08q2rxx)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08q2rxz)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08pwgc5)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08pwgc5)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b08q33gj)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08pwqnp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08nz0tn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08pwz2m)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08px3ys)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08px3yv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08px3yx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08px3yz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08pwspf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08pwz2t)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08pxcwt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08pxcww)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08pxcwy)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08pxcx0)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08pwgbz)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08pwgf5)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08pwk4y)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08pwspc)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08pwqnm)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08pwsp5)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08pwsp3)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b06gqzhz)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b06gsmgq)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b06gsmgs)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b06gsmgv)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b06gsmgx)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b07gn6km)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08q2pmb)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08p54b6)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08pwqnh)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08pwz29)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08pwzl5)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08pwzlp)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08pwzm6)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08pwzng)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08pwsp9)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08q2ry1)