Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 06 MAY 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08nf25j)
Proms 2016: Bartok, Malcolm Hayes and Dvorak from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Béla Bartók
Dance suite Sz 77
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:19 Malcolm Hayes
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tai Murray
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 00:44 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

05 01:20 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Performer: Ruan de Waal
Performer: Joan Berkhemer
Performer: Michel Samson
Performer: Nadia David

06 02:01 Béla Bartók
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Performer: Jane Coop
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

07 02:26 Pentcho Stoyanov
Piano Sonata
Performer: Ivan Eftimov

08 02:41 Louis Spohr
String Sextet in C Op 140)
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett

09 03:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

10 03:15 Alexander Glazunov
Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Lyricist: Pushkin, Alexander
Singer: Peter Mattei

11 03:17 Alexander Glazunov
Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Author: Pushkin, Alexander
Singer: Peter Mattei

12 03:20 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

13 03:24 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria for 5 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

14 03:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

15 03:35 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

16 03:41 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of the Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig

17 03:50 Boris Papandopulo
Hommage a B-A-C-H
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

18 04:01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

19 04:08 Frantisek Jiranek
Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum

20 04:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Gerhard Nennemann
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

21 04:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

22 04:41 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

23 05:00 Béla Bartók
From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Performer: Wanda Wiłkomirska
Performer: Mihály Szűcs

24 05:11 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich

25 05:19 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

26 05:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08ny5cf)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Maurice Ravel
L'Aurore
Singer: Marc Duguay
Choir: Chœur de l’Université Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Université Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert

02 00:10 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] – Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:16 Germaine Tailleferre
Romance
Performer: Marcia Eckert

04 00:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes Suite
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

05 00:32 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

06 00:37 William Byrd
Praise our Lord, all ye Gentiles
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott

07 00:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

08 00:53 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 24
Performer: Sophie Yates

09 01:04 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

10 01:17 Dieterich Buxtehude
Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele BuxWV.71
Singer: Charles Daniels
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet

11 01:27 Fletcher Henderson
Christopher Columbus
Ensemble: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra

12 01:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists

13 01:44 Steve Martland
Street Songs (Poor Roger)
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

14 01:49 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08ny5ch)
Andrew McGregor with Marina Frolova-Walker and Caroline Gill

01 00:04 John Philip Sousa
The Washington Post
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

02 00:07 John Philip Sousa
Nymphalin
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

03 00:11 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No. 2 In E Flat Major, i. Lebhaft
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

04 00:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D TWV 54:D2 ii & iii
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

05 01:20 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

06 01:31 Richard Strauss
Concerto No. 1 In E Flat Major Op.11 For Horn And Orchestra
Performer: Peter Damm
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Heinz Rögner

07 01:37 Joseph Haydn
Quartet In B Flat Major Op.76`4 (Sunrise) For Strings, iv. Finale
Ensemble: Robert Schumann Quartet

08 01:38 Toru Takemitsu
Landscape I
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett

09 01:42 Pavel Haas
Fata Morgana Op. 6, Part 1 No. 1
Performer: Lada Valesova
Singer: Nicky Spence
Ensemble: Navarra Quartet

10 02:41 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 2 Scenes 4 & 5)
Performer: Yevgeny Nikitin
Singer: Klaus Florian Vogt
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Singer: Katarina Dalayman
Singer: Falk Struckmann
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Choir: Chorus Of Dutch National Opera
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Elder


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08ny5ck)
Ravi Shankar's Sukanya, Jan Vogler

01 00:01
Jan Vogler

02 00:16
Ravi Shankar's Sukanya

03 00:29
St Cecilia's Hall, Edinburgh

04 00:36
Jonathan Powell - Opus Clavicembalisticum


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08ny5cm)
Breaking Free - Martin Luther's Revolution: Stephen Rose

01 00:05 Martin Luther
Durch Adams Fall
Choir: Himmlische Cantorey

02 00:06 Caspar Othmayr
Durch Adams Fall
Choir: Himmlische Cantorey

03 00:08 Johann Walter
Durch Adams Fall
Choir: Himmlische Cantorey

04 00:11 Samuel Scheidt
Lobet Im Himmel Den Herrn
Ensemble: Vox Luminis

05 00:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

06 00:40 Christopher Tye
Praise Ye The Lord, Ye Children
Choir: Magdalen College Oxford Choir
Conductor: Bill Ives

07 00:45 Peter Maxwell Davies
Taverner - Points and Dances (Act 1)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

08 00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 140 (Wachet Auf, Ruft Uns Die Stimme)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:02 Alban Berg
Violin concerto
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

10 01:29 Franz Xaver Gruber
Stille Nacht (Silent Night)
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

11 01:34 César Franck
Chorale No. 3 In A Minor
Performer: Olivier Latry

12 01:48 William Billings
Now Shall My Inward Joys Arise (Africa)
Choir: His Majestie's Clerkes
Conductor: Paul Hillier

13 01:54 Michael Tippett
Spirituals From 'A Child Of Our Time'
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08ny5cp)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold

01 00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (1935) Finale 1&2
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht

02 00:09 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Captain Blood (1935) Main Title
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Erich Wolfgang Korngold

03 00:13 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) Old England, Robin Hood & his Merry Men
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

04 00:27 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Private Lives Of Elizabeth And Essex (1939) Elizabeth the Queen
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

05 00:29 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (1940) Thorpe Enters the Castle - Duel
Orchestra: Moscow S O
Conductor: William T. Stromberg

06 00:34 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
King's Row (1942)
Orchestra: Warner Brothers S O
Conductor: Erich Wolfgang Korngold

07 00:42 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Constant Nymph (1943) Tomorrow, Op.33
Singer: Gigi Mitchell-Velasco
Choir: Linz Mozart Choir
Orchestra: Bruckner Orchester Linz
Conductor: Caspar Richter

08 00:51 Erich Wolfgang Korngold (artist)
Escape Me Never (1947)
Performer: Erich Wolfgang Korngold


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08ny5cr)
01 00:01 Louie Bellson (artist)
Skin Deep
Performer: Louie Bellson

02 00:09 Carmen McRae (artist)
The Ballad of Thelonious Monk
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Carmen McRae

03 00:13 Ben Webster (artist)
My One and Only Love
Performer: Ben Webster

04 00:18 Fats Waller (artist)
Spring Cleaning
Performer: Fats Waller

05 00:21 Duke Ellington (artist)
Creole Love Call
Performer: Duke Ellington

06 00:25 Ian Menzies & The Clyde Valley Stompers (artist)
Scotland The Brave
Performer: Ian Menzies & The Clyde Valley Stompers

07 00:28 Joe Sullivan (artist)
Onyx Bringdown
Performer: Joe Sullivan

08 00:32 Jack Montrose (artist)
True Blue
Performer: Jack Montrose

09 00:36 Michael Garrick (artist)
I've Got Just About Everything I Need
Performer: Michael Garrick

10 00:40 Indo Jazz Fusions (artist)
Gana And Acka Raga
Performer: Indo Jazz Fusions
Performer: John Mayer'S Indo-Jazz Fusions

11 00:45 Arthur Blythe (artist)
Bush Baby
Performer: Arthur Blythe

12 00:53 Sonny Rollins (artist)
East Broadway Rundown
Performer: Sonny Rollins

13 00:58 Bill Charlap (artist)
The Nearness of You
Performer: Bill Charlap
Performer: Charlap, Bill, With Tony Bennett

14 01:06 Allan Holdsworth, Anders Johanssen & Jens Johanssen (artist)
Mission Possible
Performer: Allan Holdsworth, Anders Johanssen & Jens Johanssen
Performer: Allan Holdsworth
Performer: Anders Johanssen
Performer: Jens Johansson

15 01:12 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra (artist)
The Single Petal of A Rose
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Tommy Smith (Director), Brian Kellock (Piano)

16 01:18 Don Weller (artist)
High Force
Performer: Don Weller


SAT 17:30 Opera on 3 (b08ny5jt)
Live from the Met, Alfano's Cyrano de Bergerac

01 02:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigals, Book 8: Lamento della ninfa - IV. Amor
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

02 03:25 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina No.6, 'Kammerfantasie Super Carmen'
Performer: Geoffrey Tozer


SAT 21:00 Recital (b08pvm6l)
Heino Eller

01 00:04 Heino Eller
Dawn - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje

02 00:12 Heino Eller
Violin Concerto in B minor
Performer: Виктор Александрович Пикайзен
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje

03 00:33 Heino Eller
Lyrical Suite
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

04 00:53 Heino Eller
Twilight - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08ny5jw)
BBC Philharmonic: Red Brick Sessions

01 00:03 Anders Hillborg
Eleven Gates for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell

02 00:26 Tansy Davies
Residuum (after Dowland) for 2 violins, cello and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Antony Hermus

03 00:40 Tansy Davies
Falling Angel for ensemble
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Antony Hermus

04 00:57 Philo Jack Robinson
Runaway Robots
Performer: Fergus Davidson
Performer: John Reid
Performer: Mathias Wiesner
Performer: Ausias Garrigos Morant
Performer: Anna Smith
Performer: Tamsy Kaner
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

05 01:03 Anders Hillborg
...lontano in sonno... for voice and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Singer: Hannah Holgersson

06 01:24 Tansy Davies
Spine for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Antony Hermus

07 01:40 David Fennessy
Panopticon for string sextet and cimbalom
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble & Psappha



SUNDAY 07 MAY 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b08nycyt)
Fletcher Henderson

01 00:02 Fletcher Henderson & His Club Alabam Orchestra (artist)
Teapot Dome Blues
Performer: Fletcher Henderson & His Club Alabam Orchestra

02 00:05 Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra (artist)
Shanghai Shuffle
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra

03 00:09 Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra (artist)
Sugar Foot Stomp
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra

04 00:12 Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra (artist)
The Stampede
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra

05 00:16 Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra (artist)
Singing The Blues
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra

06 00:20 Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra (artist)
Queer Notions
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra

07 00:22 Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra (artist)
Yeah Man
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra

08 00:26 Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra (artist)
Can You Take It?
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra

09 00:29 Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra (artist)
New King Porter Stomp
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra

10 00:33 Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra (artist)
Down South Camp Meeting
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra

11 00:36 Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra (artist)
Wrappin' It Up
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra

12 00:40 Red Ballard (artist)
Blue Skies
Performer: Red Ballard
Performer: Vernon Brown
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Art Rollini
Performer: Gene Krupa

13 00:43 Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra (artist)
Christopher Columbus
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra

14 00:47 Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra (artist)
Blue Lou
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra

15 00:51 Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra (artist)
Stealin' Apples
Performer: Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra

16 00:54 Fletcher Henderson All Stars (artist)
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Fletcher Henderson All Stars


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08nycyw)
Trio AnPaPie, Bolette Roed and Allan Rasmussen

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat D.471 - Allegro
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie

03 00:09 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in A minor HWV 362
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen

04 00:19 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F HWV 427
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen

05 00:28 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen

06 00:36 Hyacinthe Jadin
Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie

07 00:57 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G HWV 435
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen

08 01:08 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in D minor HWV 367a
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen

09 01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for strings (Op.9`1) in G major
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie

10 01:52 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in B flat HWV 377
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen

11 01:57 George Frideric Handel
Allegro from Sonata in C HWV 365
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen

12 02:01 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

13 02:31 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.51 No.1) in C minor
Ensemble: Karol Szymanowski Quartet

14 03:03 Joseph Kainz
Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda

15 03:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

16 03:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia

17 03:44 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

18 04:01 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.23) (Op.10 No.5) in D major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

19 04:10 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

20 04:20 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir

21 04:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth

22 04:40 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn - overture Op.11
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech

23 04:52 Astor Piazzolla
Le Grand Tango
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal

24 05:04 Henrico Albicastro
Sonate pour violon et continue (Op.9 No.12), 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini

25 05:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais

26 05:39 Archduke Rudolph of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08nycyy)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Singer: David Daniels
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

02 00:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Performer: Nelson Freire

03 00:17 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

04 00:34 François Couperin
Trio Sonata 'La Superbe'
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti

05 00:42 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Lisa Wellbaum
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

06 00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fuor del mar (Idomeneo)
Conductor: Jonathan Pritchard
Singer: Richard Lewis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

07 01:03 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia

08 01:10 Henry Purcell
'When I am laid in earth' from Dido and Aeneas arr. for orchestra
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

09 01:20 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 01:24 Meredith Monk
Dawn
Singer: Johanna Arnold
Singer: Joan Barber
Singer: Andrea Goodman
Singer: Naaz Hosseini
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Robert Een
Singer: John Eppler
Singer: Ching Gonzalez
Singer: Nicky Paraiso
Singer: Timothy Sawyer

11 01:29 Alberto Ginastera
Panambi - ballet suite, Op. 1a : El Amanecer (Dawn)
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

12 01:36 Hans Pfitzner
Palestrina: Prelude Act 1
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

13 01:45 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, Vol 1)
Choir: Stile Antico

14 01:50 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt finale
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08nyd8p)
James Jolly

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Gott schöpfer, heiliger Geist, BWV631
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft

02 00:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Der am Ölberg zagende Jesus, TWV1: 364
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

03 00:23 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for String Trio
Ensemble: Notos Quartet

04 00:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 3
Performer: Vladimir Krainev
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

05 00:59 Fred Fisher
Chicago
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Morton Gould

06 01:02 Alexander Glazunov
Concerto Ballata
Performer: Jamie Walton
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

07 01:25 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie Dunner

08 02:05 Charles Ives
Psalm 90, 'Lord thou hast been our dwelling place'
Ensemble: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Conductor: Marcus Creed

09 02:16 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Nicholas Angelich

10 02:27 Clara Schumann
Das Veilchen, Lorelei & Mein Stern
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney

11 02:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No 4 in G, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: New Philharmonia
Conductor: Antal Doráti


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08nyd8r)
Gabriele Finaldi

01 00:04 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt: Adagio assai)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:11 Giacomo Puccini
E Lucevan le Stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti

03 00:19 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem, Op.66 (Sanctus)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Choir: Bach Choir

04 00:30 Olivier Messiaen
St Francois d'Assise (Act 1 scene 3)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Singer: Dawn Upshaw

05 00:42 Camarón de la Isla
La Saeta
Performer: Camarón de la Isla

06 00:49 Trad.
Vurria Addaventare
Choir: Nuova Compagnia di Canto Popolare

07 00:54 Chris Martin
A Sky full of Stars
Ensemble: Coldplay


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ndx45)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Lawrence Zazzo and Friends

01 00:04 Philippe Verdelot
Con angelico riso

02 00:06 Sigismondo d'India
Piangono al pianger mio (sopra il basso della Romanesca)

03 00:10 Giacomo Carissimi
No, no mio core

04 00:15 Giulio Caccini
Dalla porta d'oriente

05 00:17 Giulio Caccini
Sfogava con le stelle

06 00:20 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata e Ricercare cromatico

07 00:25 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Se l'aura spira

08 00:27 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partite sopra l'aria della Romanesca, Parts 1, 4, 5, 9 & 14

09 00:31 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Cosi mi disprezzate (laughing)

10 00:36 Barbara Strozzi
L'Eraclito amoroso

11 00:44 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata XIII

12 00:48 Francesco Durante
Seneca funato ossia la crudeltà di Nerone


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08nyr1r)
Breaking Free - Martin Luther's Revolution: Developments in Catholic Music

01 00:04 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli - Gloria
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill

02 00:19 Jacob Handl
Mirabile Mysterium
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

03 00:25 Giacomo Carissimi
Jephthah
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

04 00:49 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Messe De Minuit Pour Noel - Kyrie
Ensemble: Aradia Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Kevin Mallon


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b007g434)
Gonville and Caius College Choir, Cambridge at Waltham Abbey (Archive)


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b08nyr24)
Breaking Free - Martin Luther's Revolution: Chapel Royal

01 00:04 Thomas Tallis
Salvator Mundi
Choir: London Oratory Schola Cantorum Boys' Choir
Director: Charles Cole

02 00:12 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

03 00:17 Thomas Tomkins
Jubilate (Third Service)
Performer: Freddie James
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

04 00:27 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Performer: Oliver Brett
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

05 00:35 Christopher Tye
Magnificat & Nunc dimittis
Performer: Richard Pinel
Choir: Magdalen College Oxford Choir
Conductor: Bill Ives

06 00:45 William Byrd
Turn our captivity
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

07 00:53 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord Alway
Singer: Christopher Robson
Singer: William Kendall
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: David Hill


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08nyr2b)
Endings

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551 "Jupiter" - finale
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Rattle, Simon

02 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 - 4th movement; Finale (Allegro con fuoco)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

03 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt

04 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

05 00:03 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli

06 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic

07 00:05 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: John Adams

08 00:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, op. 67
Performer: Concentus Musicus Wien
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

09 00:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, op. 13 'Pathetique'; Grave
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

10 00:11 Dudley Moore
Fantasy on Colonel Bogey
Performer: Dudley Moore

11 00:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 op. 74 Pathetique
Performer: Russian National Orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

12 00:17 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

13 00:19 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

14 00:21 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

15 00:22 Giorgio Moroder (artist)
Together In Electric Dreams
Performer: Giorgio Moroder
Performer: Philip Oakey

16 00:25 Bull of Heaven
022: Man-Lizards, Masters of Venus
Performer: Bull of Heaven

17 00:26 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia; O King
Performer: Electric Phoenix
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Performer: Semyon Bychkov

18 00:26 Harrison Birtwistle
Carmen Arcadiae Mechanicae perpetuum
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: Elgar Howarth

19 00:27 Mauricio Kagel
Finale
Performer: Ensemble Modern
Performer: Mauricio Kagel


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08nyr2q)
Breaking Free: The Fight Between Carnival and Lent

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080 - Contrapunctus 1
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner (Conductor)

02 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue: 14th Contrapunctus
Performer: Keller Quartet

03 00:03
John Donne
Batter my heart, three person’d God, read by Jenny Agutter

04 00:04 Johann Schelle
Durch Adams Fall
Performer: La Capella Ducale, Musica Fiata, Roland Wilson (Conductor)

05 00:06
Rebecca Lindenberg
Carnival, read by Peter Wight

06 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.40, K.550; I. Molto allegro
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan (Conductor)

07 00:15
Gospel of St Luke, KJV
4:1 – 4, read by Jenny Agutter

08 00:15 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat Mater op.53; 4. ‘Spraw, niech p?acz? z Tob? razem’. Moderato
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Edward Gardner (Conductor)

09 00:18
Robert Herrick
To Keep A True Lent, read by Jenny Agutter

10 00:19 Johann Hermann Schein
Cantional, ‘Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her’
Performer: Cantus Cölln, Konrad Junghänel (Conductor)

11 00:24
Friedrich Nietzsche
The Birth of Tragedy, read by Peter Wight

12 00:26 Robert Schumann
Carnaval, op.9; Préambule
Performer: Stefan Vladar

13 00:28
Mikhail Bakhtin
Rabelais And His World, read by Peter Wight

14 00:30 Bob Dylan
Rainy Day Woman #12 And 35
Performer: Bob Dylan

15 00:32
Charles Baudelaire
Be Drunk, read by Peter Wight

16 00:33 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata, “Libiamo ne’ lieti calici” (Brindisi)
Performer: Rolando Villazón, Anna Netrebko, Wiener Philharmoniker, Carlo Rizzi (Conductor)

17 00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musikalisches Opfer, BWV 1079; Canon 2 a 2 violini in unisono
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner (Conductor)

18 00:37
Emily Dickinson
I taste a liquor never brewed, read by Jenny Agutter

19 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musikalisches Opfer, BWV 1079; Canon 1 a 2 (Canon cancricans)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner (Conductor)

20 00:38
James Stephens
A Glass of Beer, read by Peter Wight

21 00:38
Anonymous
The Drunk Poem, read by Peter Wight

22 00:39 Gyorgy Ligeti
Musica ricercata, Adaptation for Barrel Organ; IV. Tempo de Valse (pocco vivace – “à l’orgue de Barbarie”)
Performer: Pierre Charial (Organ, Barrel)

23 00:40
George Herbert
The Invitation, read by Jenny Agutter

24 00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat, BWV 243; 1. Magnificat, tutti
Performer: Ricercar Consort, Philippe Pierlot (Conductor)

25 00:45
Aelred of Rievaulx
A Rule of Life for a Recluse, read by Jenny Agutter

26 00:47 Olivier Messiaen
L’Ascension - (ii) Alléluias Serein D'Une Âme Qui Désire Le Ciel
Performer: Kevin Bowyer (Organ of Salisbury Cathedral)

27 00:52
Rabelais
Gargantua & Pantagruel, read by Peter Wight

28 00:54 Armstrong, Lillian Hardin/Raye, Don
Struttin’ With Some Barbecue
Performer: Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five

29 00:57
Lonnie Hicks
Gluttony & I, read by Peter Wight

30 00:59 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.14 in D minor ‘Death & the Maiden’ D810; IV. Presto – Prestissimo
Performer: Ehnes Quartet

31 01:03
Anonymous
Second Worcester Sermon, read by Jenny Agutter

32 01:04 Krzysztof Penderecki
St Luke Passion, Part II; Popule Meus (Improperia)
Performer: Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir & Orchestra, Antoni Wit (Conductor)

33 01:08
Gerard Manley Hopkins
Easter Communion, read by Jenny Agutter

34 01:09 Richard Wagner
Parsifal, Vorspiel – Prelude – Nicht Dank! Ha, ha! Was wird es helfen?
Performer: Orchestra & Chorus of the Mariinsky Theatre, Valery Gergiev (Conductor)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08nyr3b)
Breaking Free - Martin Luther's Revolution: Reformation 500


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08nyr3v)
Lucerne, Lugano and Lausanne 2016

01 00:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 In D Major Op.25
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Anu Tali

02 00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante In E Flat Major K.364 For Violin, Viola And Orchestra
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Nathan Braude
Orchestra: Italian Swiss Orchestra
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

03 00:49 Members of the Berlin Philharmonic (artist)
Suite Dans Le Style Ancien, Op.127/1
Performer: Members of the Berlin Philharmonic

04 01:01 Charles‐François Gounod
Symphony No. 2 In E Flat
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b06pv42w)
Curated by Harriet Walter, Dinner, by Moira Buffini


SUN 22:35 Early Music Late (b08nyt5w)
Giuliano Carmignola with Academia 1750

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto No. 1 in C
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Academia 1750
Performer: Massimo Spadano

02 00:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 49 In F Minor
Performer: Academia 1750
Performer: Massimo Spadano

03 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 1 In B Flat Major
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Academia 1750
Performer: Massimo Spadano


SUN 23:35 Recital (b08nyt5y)
BBC Scottish SO

01 00:03 György Ligeti
San Francisco Polyphony
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

02 00:18 Hans Werner Henze
Symphony No 7
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher



MONDAY 08 MAY 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08nytny)
Cantata Criolla

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciacona in E minor BuxWV.160 for organ, orch. Carlos Chavez
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero

03 00:09 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Guitar Concerto
Performer: Manuel Barrueco
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero

04 00:27 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Guitar Prelude No.3
Performer: Manuel Barrueco

05 00:31 Antonio Estévez
Cantata Criolla - Florentino el que cantó con el diablo
Singer: Idwer Alvarez
Singer: Juan Tomas Martinez
Choir: Osesp Chorus
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero

06 01:05 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

07 01:18 Darius Milhaud
The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 01:37 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Performer: Love Derwinger

09 02:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.7 in E major
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Simone Young

10 03:10 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Choir: Seven Saints Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dimitar Grigorov

11 03:19 François Couperin
La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

12 03:26 Robert Schumann
4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Performer: Tobias Koch

13 03:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Douglas Perry
Performer: David Hetherington

14 03:44 Alphons Diepenbrock
De klare dag - song
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

15 03:49 Victor Young
My foolish heart - song
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

16 04:01 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

17 04:10 Béla Bartók
Andante in A major for violin and piano (1902)
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: György Oravecz

18 04:14 Gion Antoni Derungs
Sut steilas (Under the stars)
Author: Deplazes, Gion
Choir: Cantus Firmus Surselva
Conductor: Clau Scherrer

19 04:16 Gion Balzer Casanova
La sera sper il lag (Evening on the Lake)
Choir: Cantus Firmus Surselva
Director: Clau Sherrer

20 04:19 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

21 04:34 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Performer: Anders Kilström

22 04:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No.1 in D major, K.285
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho

23 04:58 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

24 05:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

25 05:36 Louis Vierne
Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Carmen Picard


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08nytp0)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Thomas Selle
Veni Sancte Spiritus
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

02 00:10 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D Major, Op. 7 No. 3, WKO 15
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

03 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in E major arr. from BWV 1006
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

04 00:33 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:42 Richard Strauss
Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Felix Klieser

06 00:46 William Walton
Swiss Jodelling Song (Façade)
Performer: Edith Sitwell
Ensemble: English Opera Group
Conductor: Anthony Collins

07 00:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 00:57 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in B minor, Op 28 No 6
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

09 01:03 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Singer: Renata Scotto
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Conductor: John Barbirolli

10 01:08 Elgar Howarth
Mosaic for brass band
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth

11 01:13 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

12 01:22 Juan del Encina
Folia 'Hoy comamos y bebamos'
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Michael Behringer

13 01:25 Aníbal Troilo
La trampera
Ensemble: Duo Fukui-Jallu

14 01:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Age of Gold Op. 22 (Act III, Music Hall: Can-can)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

15 01:41 Henry Purcell
Nymphs and shepherds come away
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Performer: Bruno Canino

16 01:42 Liza Lehmann
There are Fairies at the Bottom of My Garden
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Performer: Bruno Canino

17 01:46 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

18 02:02 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs for clarinet and jazz orchestra
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Simon Rattle

19 02:10 Franz Liszt
Nuages gris, S 199
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

20 02:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, Jubilate K.165
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08nytp4)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Colin Salmon

01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles Op.126: No.2 Allegro
Performer: Alfred Brendel

02 00:04 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

03 00:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Scherzi musicali (1632): Zefiro torna
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Director: Andrea Marcon

04 00:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch

05 00:31 Cecilia McDowall
The Lord is Good
Singer: Susanna Fairbairn
Singer: Miranda Laurence
Choir: Sospiri
Conductor: Christopher Watson

06 00:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV 541
Performer: David Goode

07 00:49 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No.1 in C major (Presto)
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

08 00:52 Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

09 01:03 George Gershwin
My man's gone now (Porgy and Bess)
Singer: Cynthia Clarey
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

10 01:09 Richard Strauss
Morgen
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

11 01:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: No.25 (1955 recording)
Performer: Glenn Gould

12 01:23 Franz von Suppé
Overture to Boccaccio
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

13 01:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.32, Op.111
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

14 02:00 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'Oye
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

15 02:30 William Byrd
Emendemus in melius for 5 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

16 02:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in E flat, K 614
Performer: Guarneri Quartet
Performer: Kim Kashkashian


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04wmjqq)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886), A Rock Star in the Country

01 00:03 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes, arr. Liszt for piano [orig. S.97 for orchestra]
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra

02 00:22 Franz Liszt
Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron S.96
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

03 00:48 Franz Liszt
Prometheus - symphonic poem S.99
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08nz0tn)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Veronique Gens and Susan Manoff

01 00:06 Hahn
Neere

02 00:07 Hahn
Trois jours de vendange


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08nz0tq)
Monday - Concerts from Switzerland

01 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart Symphony no 39
Ensemble: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer

02 00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A K 622
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra

03 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart Symphony no 41 'Jupiter'
Ensemble: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer

04 01:33 Jörg Widmann
Jorg Widmann Mass for large orchestra
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Jörg Widmann

05 02:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op 33
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Music Arranger: Schottstadt
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst


MON 16:30 In Tune (b08nz0ts)
Stuart Skelton, John Harle, Solem Quartet

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

02 00:09 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and piano: i. no.5; Traume
Performer: Stuart Skelton (tenor)
Performer: Richard Peirson (piano)

03 00:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Niun mi tema! (Act IV of Otello)
Performer: Stuart Skelton (tenor)
Performer: Richard Peirson (piano)

04 00:23 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Singer: Renata Scotto
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

05 00:32 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Concerto Op 7 No. 5 in A minor (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

06 00:37 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Fantasia for soprano saxophone and chamber orchestra, I. Animé
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

07 00:51 John Harle
Invocation & Procession
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Steve Lodder

08 00:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

09 01:03 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Concerto Grosso in B-Flat Major, Op. 2 No. 4
Ensemble: I Musici

10 01:11 Pietro Mascagni
Ratcliff: Act 3 Intermezzo
Orchestra: Wexford Festival Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco Cilluffo

11 01:17 Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto No 7 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam

12 01:26 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Alma mia
Performer: Marco Beasley
Ensemble: Private Musicke

13 01:33 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 20 no 1 in E flat (1st movement)
Ensemble: Solem Quartet

14 01:43 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in F minor Op 80 (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Solem Quartet

15 01:51 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention

16 01:59 Florent Schmitt
Une semaine du petit elfe Ferme, Op. 58: La ronde des lettres
Performer: Anne Queffélec


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04wmjqq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08nz0tv)
Total Immersion: BBC Symphony Orchestra - Varese

01 00:05 Edgard Varèse
Arcana for large orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:27 Edgard Varèse
Nocturnal
Singer: Allison Bell
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:48 Edgard Varèse
Poème électronique
Performer: Kees Tazelaar

04 00:59 Edgard Varèse
Étude pour 'Espace'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 01:15 Edgard Varèse
Déserts for 15 Instruments percussion and tape
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 01:51 Edgard Varèse
Tuning Up
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 02:00 Edgard Varèse
Amériques
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

08 02:26 Erik Satie
Fugue from Aperçus désagréables
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08ny5ck)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b06pxdzh)
Signs and Mythologies - The Significance of Roland Barthes, Andrew Hussey


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08nz0v0)
Phronesis and the Engines Orchestra

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:06 Phronesis (artist)
Happy Notes
Performer: Phronesis

03 00:12 Phronesis (artist)
Phronesis: 67,000 MPH
Performer: Phronesis

04 00:20 Phronesis (artist)
OK Chorale
Performer: Phronesis

05 00:26 Phronesis (artist)
A Silver Moon
Performer: Phronesis

06 00:37 Engines Orchestra (artist)
Engines Orchestra Short
Performer: Engines Orchestra

07 00:38 Phronesis (artist)
Rabat
Performer: Phronesis

08 00:53 Phronesis and Engines Orchestra (artist)
Decade Zero
Performer: Phronesis and Engines Orchestra



TUESDAY 09 MAY 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08nz0xt)
Wagner, Strauss and Bruckner from Dublin

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 of Parsifal
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck

03 00:12 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder
Singer: Orla Boylan
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck

04 00:34 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.6 in A major
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck

05 01:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major Op.74 "Harp"
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

06 02:01 Herman Meulemans
Five Piano Pieces
Performer: Steven Kolacny

07 02:20 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

08 02:48 Richard Charlton
Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Carolyn Kidd
Performer: Mark Norton
Performer: Peter Constant
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

09 02:58 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Flute Sonata in G major
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman

10 03:09 Francisco Guerrero
Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Francesc Garrigosa
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

11 03:14 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

12 03:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour

13 03:32 Johann Christoph Pezel
Sonatina No.69 for 2 trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev

14 03:35 Carlos Guastavino
La rosa y el sauce (The rose and the willow)
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

15 03:39 Claude Debussy
Minuet from Petite Suite
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen

16 03:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op.3
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne

17 03:49 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

18 04:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

19 04:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

20 04:17 Gioachino Rossini
Languir per una bella (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro

21 04:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major Op.166
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas

22 04:36 Heino Eller
Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Vallo Järvi

23 04:49 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovsky
Performer: Yukie Ichimura

24 05:02 Herbert Howells
Requiem
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

25 05:24 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Performer: Jan Jongepier

26 05:36 Thomas Tellefsen
Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Güttler


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08nz1b6)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko

02 00:09 Henry Lawes
Sweet Echo
Singer: Rosanna Wicks
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong

03 00:11 William Lawes
The Last Song or Valediction from The Prince D'Amour
Singer: William Purefoy
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Giles Underwood
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: Theatre of the Ayre

04 00:16 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

05 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Choral: An Wasserflüssen Babylon BWV 653
Performer: Ton Koopman

06 00:34 Arthur Sullivan
H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Opera
Conductor: Richard Egarr

07 00:39 Josef Guretzky
Cello Concerto in D major
Performer: Kinga Gáborjáni
Ensemble: The Harmonious Society of Tickle‐Fiddle Gentlemen

08 00:52 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

09 00:56 Giovanni Bottesini
Reverie for double bass and piano
Performer: Thomas Martin
Performer: Anthony Halstead

10 01:02 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Serge Baudo

11 01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in E Minor
Music Arranger: Benno Moiseiwitsch
Performer: Benno Moiseiwitsch

12 01:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

13 01:27 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 14
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos

14 01:33 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod transc for piano
Transcriber: Franz Liszt
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

15 01:41 Madeleine Dring
Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Performer: Nancy Ruffer
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Helen Crayford

16 01:51 Charles‐François Gounod
Lend me your aid from La Reine De Saba
Singer: Walter Widdop
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent

17 01:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

18 02:01 Marin Marais
La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

19 02:09 Steve Martland
Re-Mix
Ensemble: The Steve Martland Band

20 02:14 John Ireland
Sea fever
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Performer: Roger Vignoles

21 02:17 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Nicholas Angelich

22 02:24 George Frideric Handel
Love in her eyes sits playing from Acis and Galatea
Singer: Walter Widdop
Orchestra: Lawrance Collingwood & Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Collingwood


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08nz1gp)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Colin Salmon

01 00:00 Édouard Lalo
Namouna Suite: Fete foraine
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

02 00:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Scherzi musicali (1607): De la bellezza le dovute lodi
Ensemble: Concerto delle Dame di Ferrara
Director: Sergio Vartolo

03 00:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

04 00:30 Carl Heinrich Graun
L'Armida: "La gloria t'invita"
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Mikhail Antonenko

05 00:36 Claude Debussy
Danse, 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

06 00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Stanisław Skrowaczewski

07 00:52 Tibor Serly
Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

08 01:03 Gustav Holst
The Planets: IV. Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

09 01:13 Gustav Holst
Peter and the Wolf: The Bird
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Narrator: Sting

10 01:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F: III. Allegro assai
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Cho-Liang Lin
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Neal Black
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Newman

11 01:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Hochzeit des Camacho, overture
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Claus Peter Flor

12 01:32 Michael Praetorius
Veni Sancte Spiritus: Komm, Heilger Geist, Herre Gott
Ensemble: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Conductor: Manfred Cordes

13 01:39 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

14 01:47 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied Von Der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

15 01:55 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in B flat for violin and piano, Op 28
Performer: Arnaud Sussmann, violin
Performer: Michael Brown, piano

16 02:03 Henri Dutilleux
L'arbre des songes - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

17 02:27 Franz Liszt
Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Murray Perahia

18 02:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 93, Hob I:93
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis, conductor


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04wmsm3)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886), Trailblazer on the Podium

01 00:02 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano
Performer: Lang Lang

02 00:09 Franz Liszt
Heroide funebre - symphonic poem S.102
Choir: Leipzig Gewandhaus Choir
Conductor: Kurt Masur

03 00:29 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa - study S.138 for piano [based on S.137`4]
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

04 00:47 Franz Liszt
Orpheus - symphonic poem, arr. Saint-Saens for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio di Parma


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08nz26k)
Voice of the Cello, Narek Hakhnazaryan and Pavel Kolesnikov

01 00:04 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

02 00:34 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

03 00:48 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 00:55 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

05 00:58 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08p4tt8)
Tuesday - Concerts from Switzerland

01 00:03 Norbert Moret
Norbert Moret En Reve
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert

02 00:23 Arnold Schoenberg
Schoenberg Pelleas and Melissande
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert

03 01:03 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert

04 01:32 Marlos Nobre
Kabbalah
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

05 01:42 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

06 02:13 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation on Besame mucho
Performer: Gabriela Montero

07 02:20 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Preludio from Bachianas Brasileiras no 4
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

08 02:25 Edu Lobo
Pe de vento from Suite Popular Brasileira
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08p5109)
Nicholas Mulroy, Sarah Connolly, Elias String Quartet

01 00:00 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in E flat major, Op 7 No 6 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

02 00:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce e il tormento
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Toby Carr

03 00:14 Girolamo Kapsberger
Prelude and Toccata in C
Performer: Toby Carr

04 00:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Nigra Sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Toby Carr

05 00:25 Joseph Haydn
Harpsichord Sonata in A flat major, Hob.XVI:46 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Francesco Corti

06 00:32 Carl Czerny
Piano Concerto in F major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

07 00:43 Byss-Calle
Slängpolska efter Byss-Calle
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

08 00:46 Väsen (artist)
IPA-Gubben
Performer: Väsen

09 00:51 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

10 00:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Coronation Mass (Agnus Dei)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Benjamin Bruns
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

11 01:04 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 51 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

12 01:13 George Frideric Handel
Verdi prati (Alcina)
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

13 01:23 Robert Schumann
Du Ring an meinem Finger (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sarah Connolly

14 01:27 Philippe Verdelot
Ultimi miei sospiri
Performer: Ariel Abramovich
Performer: Jacob Heringman

15 01:33 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

16 01:41 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 51 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

17 01:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Director: Richard Egarr
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

18 01:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04wmsm3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08p51wl)
Chloe Hanslip and Danny Driver play Beethoven

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.2 in A, Op.12 No.2
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver

02 00:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.7 in C minor, Op.30 No.2
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver

03 00:49 Ernest John Moeran
Songs of Springtime
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Director: Paul Spicer

04 01:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.4 in A minor, Op.23
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver

05 01:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.5 in F, Op.24 'Spring'
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver

06 01:58 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertstuck in C sharp Minor, Op.40
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

07 02:15 Robert White
Regina caeli letare for 5 voices
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees

08 02:18 Thomas Tallis
Magnificat
Conductor: Owen Rees
Ensemble: Contrapunctus


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08p52dh)
Wolfson History Prize


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b06pxnjl)
Signs and Mythologies - The Significance of Roland Barthes, Nick James


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08p53pk)
Max Reinhardt with Gabriel Prokofiev

01 00:00 Spoek Mathambo (artist)
Pula
Performer: Spoek Mathambo
Performer: DJ Spoko
Performer: Thulasizwe
Performer: Andrea
Performer: Vukazithathe
Performer: Plaatfontein Youth
Featured Artist: Mash.O
Featured Artist: Mash.O, DJ Spoko, Thulasizwe, Andrea, Vukazithathe & Plaatfontein Youth

02 00:06 Happy Valley Band (artist)
Jungle Boogie
Performer: Happy Valley Band

03 00:09 Albertas Navickas (artist)
Blanche T'a Vu
Performer: Albertas Navickas

04 00:20 Julia Holter (artist)
In The Green Wild
Performer: Julia Holter

05 00:24 Michael Leigh (artist)
AntiOnion Helmet
Performer: Michael Leigh

06 00:27 Felix Kubin
Renaissance Gameboy #2
Performer: Miloscz Pekala
Performer: Magda Kordylasińska

07 00:33 Babaton Bendi (artist)
Tumechoka na walanguzi
Performer: Babaton Bendi

08 00:40 Alone / Timeline / Vintage Future (artist)
Gabriel Prokofiev's Detroit Mini-mix
Performer: Alone / Timeline / Vintage Future

09 00:52 Hukwe Zawose (artist)
Chisanga Changu
Performer: Hukwe Zawose

10 00:59 Julie Byrne (artist)
Wisdom Teeth
Performer: Julie Byrne

11 01:03 Fulvio Caldini
Sonatina in quartetto for four recorders Op 65: III - Disco Rondo
Performer: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

12 01:07 Oiseaux-Tempête (artist)
Carnaval
Performer: Oiseaux-Tempête

13 01:10 Nikki Lane (artist)
Forever Lasts Forever
Performer: Nikki Lane

14 01:15 Sinn Sisamouth (artist)
Navy A Go Go
Performer: Sinn Sisamouth

15 01:19 Matt Mitchell (artist)
Oerbs
Performer: Matt Mitchell

16 01:25 Bert Jansch (artist)
Go Your Way My Love
Performer: Bert Jansch



WEDNESDAY 10 MAY 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08nz0xw)
Bizet's The Pearl Fishers

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:02 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs de perles (Act 1)
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Singer: John Osborn
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Raymond Aceto
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

03 00:50 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs de perles - opera in 3 acts (Act 2)
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Singer: John Osborn
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Raymond Aceto
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

04 01:23 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs de perles - opera in 3 acts (Act 3)
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Singer: John Osborn
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Raymond Aceto
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

05 01:54 César Franck
Piece in D flat (1863)
Performer: Joris Verdin

06 02:01 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito

07 02:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

08 02:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

09 03:08 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

10 03:13 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Adam Laloum

11 03:21 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

12 03:35 Josquin des Prez
Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

13 03:40 Theodor Rogalski
3 Romanian Dances
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

14 03:52 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] - from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

15 04:01 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester

16 04:08 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Music Arranger: Ernest Guiraud
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih

17 04:22 Vardapet Komitas
Yel-yel (Come on my bull)
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan

18 04:26 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor Op 48 No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams

19 04:33 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Suite in F major
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

20 04:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C K.467
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

21 05:16 Johannes Brahms
Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Director: Johannes Prinz

22 05:23 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould

23 05:35 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

24 05:44 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08nz1b8)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus primo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:10 Richard Strauss
Dreaming by the Fireside (4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

03 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major, Allemande
Performer: Igor Levit

04 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 00:41 Steven Stucky
O vos omnes
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

06 00:46 Claude Debussy
Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

07 00:53 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cara tomba (Il Mitridate Eupatore)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: Le Musiche Nove
Director: Claudio Osele

08 01:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude Tableaux - iv. Le chaperon et le loup
Orchestrator: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

09 01:06 Frank Martin
Pavane couleur du temps (Polyptyque)
Ensemble: Oxalys

10 01:12 Delia Derbyshire
Mattachin
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

11 01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 (Waldstein) - 3rd mvt
Performer: Andreas Haefliger

12 01:25 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

13 01:33 Amy Beach
Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown

14 01:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air pour les zéphirs; Orage; Air pour Borée (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

15 01:46 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Act 1; L' Amour est un oiseau rebelle (Habanera)
Singer: Conchita Supervía
Orchestra: Unknown orchestra and conductor

16 01:52 John Adams
Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

17 02:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

18 02:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer

19 02:09 Jacques Ibert
Hommage à Mozart
Orchestra: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

20 02:15 Christopher Tye
In nomine à 5, 'Crye'
Ensemble: Fretwork

21 02:17 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Concerto in G minor Op.33 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08nz1gr)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Colin Salmon

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja
Singer: Michael Kraus
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti

02 00:03 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
The Lark
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

03 00:09 Claudio Monteverdi
Scherzi musicalI; Quando l'alba in oriente (1607)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

04 00:15 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

05 00:32 Fulvio Caldini
Clockwork Toccata
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet

06 00:38 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

07 00:53 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

08 01:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

09 01:23 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata in A minor for violin and (‘Il cucu’)
Performer: Meret Lüthi
Ensemble: Les Passions de l'ame

10 01:32 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

11 01:53 Granados
Serenata del espectro, from Goyescas
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

12 02:02 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

13 02:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G, Op 18 No 2
Ensemble: Vlachovo kvarteto Praha


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04wmsm6)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886), Memories of Home

01 00:00 Franz Liszt
Blume und Duft S.324 for voice and piano
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

02 00:05 Franz Liszt
Hungaria - symphonic poem S.103
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

03 00:30 Franz Liszt
Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne - symphonic poem after Hugo S.95 (Bergsymphonie
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08nz2dg)
Voice of the Cello, Christian Poltera and Kathryn Stott

01 00:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Sonata No1 in C minor, Op 32
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Kathryn Stott

02 00:26 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Kathryn Stott

03 00:39 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Kathryn Stott


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08p4ttd)
Wednesday - Concerts from Switzerland

01 00:01 Robert Schumann
Symphony no 2
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz

02 00:40 Béla Bartók
Viola Concerto
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz

03 01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from cello suite no 1
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer

04 01:08 Dieter Ammann
Glut for Orchestra
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08p53v4)
Live from St Pancras Church during the London Festival of Contemporary Church Music


WED 16:30 In Tune (b08p510f)
Rambert, Bryan Hymel, Kristin Lewis, Christopher Maltman, Julius Drake

01 00:01 Gioachino Rossini
L'inganno felice (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:07 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Roger Vignoles

03 00:14 Trad
Dolencias
Performer: Claudia Figueroa
Performer: Yshani Perinpanayagam
Performer: Forbes Henderson
Performer: Tom Ellis

04 00:21 Trad
Mis Llamitas
Performer: Claudia Figueroa
Performer: Forbes Henderson
Performer: Tom Ellis

05 00:25 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat, Op 42 'Grande Valse'
Performer: Claudio Arrau

06 00:32 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

07 00:40 Elizabeth Lane
Silver Song
Ensemble: South West Open Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Doug Bott

08 00:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in B flat major, KV 456 (Allegro vivace)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy

09 00:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Jérusalem (Act II, L'Emir auprès de lui m'appelle...Je veux encore entendre)
Singer: Bryan Hymel
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume

10 01:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - O patria mia
Singer: Kristin Lewis
Ensemble: Orchestra and Chorus of the Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

11 01:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in D minor, Wq. 23 (Allegro assai)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Fanny Paccoud
Performer: Antoine Touche
Performer: Evolene Kiener

12 01:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

13 01:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Chaconne)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

14 01:38 Hanns Eisler
Hollywood Songbook (Hölderlin-Fragmente No 5, An eine Stadt)
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Julius Drake

15 01:47 Hanns Eisler
Hollywood Songbook (Elegie No 7)
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Julius Drake

16 01:52 Hanns Eisler
Hollywood Songbook (Über den Selbstmord)
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Julius Drake

17 01:54 Hanns Eisler
Hollywood Songbook (An den kleinen Radioapparat)
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Julius Drake

18 01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04wmsm6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08p51wz)
CBSO - Bax and Vaughan Williams

01 00:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ensemble: Strings of the CBSO
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:23 Arnold Bax
November Woods
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 00:44 Arnold Bax
Harp Quintet
Ensemble: Mobius

04 00:44 Arnold Bax
A Hill Tune
Performer: Ashley Wass

05 01:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Tudor Portraits
Performer: Rachel Kelly and Neal Davies
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

06 01:59 Henri Vieuxtemps
Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

07 02:22 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Trio Sonata No.5 in D major
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08p52dk)
Angels in America, Salomé, Queer British Art.


WED 22:45 The Essay (b06pxnjn)
Signs and Mythologies - The Significance of Roland Barthes, Penny Sparke


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08p53pm)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Trixie Delight (artist)
No Surprise
Performer: Trixie Delight

02 00:05 Cakewalk (artist)
Shrooms
Performer: Cakewalk

03 00:12 Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (artist)
Third Sonnet to Sundry Notes of Music (Top Gear, BBC Radio 1, 1969)
Performer: Principal Edwards Magic Theatre

04 00:17 Satoshi Takeishi (artist)
Dichotomy of Noise
Performer: Satoshi Takeishi

05 00:21 Richard Dawson (artist)
Soldier
Performer: Richard Dawson

06 00:25 Latitude 49 (artist)
Huascarán
Performer: Latitude 49

07 00:37 Kit Downes (artist)
No. 24
Performer: Kit Downes

08 00:40 Kit Downes (artist)
No.1
Performer: Kit Downes

09 00:42 Xavier Montsalvatge
Tres Piezas para la mano izquierda - II. Una Pagina Para Rubinstein
Performer: Benita Meshulam

10 00:48 Roger Robinson (artist)
Dog Heart City
Performer: Roger Robinson

11 00:52 Mulatu Astatke (artist)
Chifara
Performer: Mulatu Astatke

12 00:59 Meredith Monk
Atlas - Part 1: Personal Climate: Travel Dream Song
Singer: Dina Emerson
Conductor: Wayne Hankin
Ensemble: The Ensemble

13 01:04 Deigo Musume (artist)
Naaku-Nii / Hantabaruu
Performer: Deigo Musume

14 01:11 Roller Bassoon (artist)
Xer-Xes II / Altered Beast
Performer: Roller Bassoon

15 01:25 Tanzania Albinism Collective (artist)
Disability / Happiness
Performer: Tanzania Albinism Collective

16 01:27 Taylor Deupree (artist)
Minism
Performer: Taylor Deupree



THURSDAY 11 MAY 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08nz0xz)
Simone Vallerotonda at the Poznan Baroque Festival

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Robert de Visée
La Villanelle
Performer: Vallerotonda, Simone

03 00:05 Francesco Corbetta
Folias
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda

04 00:12 Francesco Corbetta
Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Performer: Vallerotonda, Simone

05 00:18 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Three works: Preludio, Toccata II; Sfessania; Passacaglia
Performer: Vallerotonda, Simone

06 00:30 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbées, Gallardes
Performer: Vallerotonda, Simone

07 00:36 Robert de Visée
Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda

08 00:46 Francesco Corbetta
Passacaille
Performer: Vallerotonda, Simone

09 00:52 Santiago de Murcia
Tarantelas
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda

10 00:56 Francis Poulenc
Sarabande
Performer: Vallerotonda, Simone

11 01:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Singer: Elodie Fonnard
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Yannis Francois
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Paul Agnew

12 01:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia in C minor (BWV.582)
Performer: Hans van Nieuwkoop

13 02:01 César Franck
Symphony (M.48) in D minor
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

14 02:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor (Op.13), "Pathetique"
Performer: Mi-Joo Lee

15 02:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt

16 03:06 Frederick Schipizky
Elegy for solo harp (1980)
Performer: Rita Costanzi

17 03:13 Dario Castello
Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln

18 03:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra
Performer: Premysl Vojta
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

19 03:29 Benjamin Godard
Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encor (Jocelyn, Act 1)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

20 03:34 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano (Op.73)
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Marcus Groth

21 03:45 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

22 04:01 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

23 04:10 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have

24 04:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Performer: Andreas Staier

25 04:26 Giuseppe Maria Cambini
Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon (Op.45 No.1)
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Josef Hanusovsky
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic

26 04:39 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy (Op.18)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds

27 04:53 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for piano in E minor (Op.7)
Performer: Ilkka Paananen

28 05:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1003) in A minor
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

29 05:35 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Returning waves [Powracajace fale] - symphonic poem
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08nz1bd)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Orchestrator: Breur
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

02 00:08 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts, Act 1 sc.4; As with rosy steps the morn
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket

03 00:17 William Grant Still
Summerland (from Three Visions, 1936)
Performer: Althea Waites

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in C major BWV1005, Allegro Assai
Performer: Nigel North

05 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Kammerorchester des Symphonieorchesters des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Radoslaw Szulc

06 00:40 Bedrich Smetana
Polka in A major
Performer: András Schiff

07 00:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for flute, recorder and strings, TWV 52 e1
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

08 01:03 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

09 01:10 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

10 01:20 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora - symphonic poem Op.63
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

11 01:34 Gustav Mahler
Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen (Songs of a Wayfarer): I Went This Morning Over
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Ensemble: Virginia Chamber Players
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

12 01:39 Ethel Smyth
Prelude & Fugue in C major
Performer: Liana Șerbescu

13 01:50 Aaron Copland
Waltz (Billy the Kid) arr for cello and piano
Performer: Rebecca Gilliver
Performer: Ian Brown

14 01:54 John Dowland
Flow my tears
Singer: David Cordier
Performer: Erin Headley
Performer: Stephen Stubbs

15 02:02 Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek
Symphony in D minor - Finale - Allegro con Brio
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

16 02:09 Judith Weir
Love Bade Me Welcome
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

17 02:12 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Orchestra: The Knights

18 02:28 Irving Berlin
I got the sun in the morning
Choir: The Four Lads


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08nz1gt)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Colin Salmon

01 00:00 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette: Introduction instrumentale
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

02 00:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Scherzi musicali (1607): Clori amorosa
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Director: Jean-Marc Aymes

03 00:11 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior! Symphonic overture, Op.13
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

04 00:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Polka de W.R.
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

05 00:43 Robert Schumann
Three Romances, Op.94
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Ian Brown

06 00:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - conclusion of Act II
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaş
Singer: Piero Cappuccilli

07 01:06 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture, Op 49
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

08 01:25 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Performer: András Schiff

09 01:32 Comtessa de Diá
A chantar m'er de so qu'ieu non volria
Singer: Mara Kiek

10 01:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

11 01:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra

12 01:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Keyboard Concerto in G, K 107 No 2
Performer: Erich Traxler, fortepiano
Ensemble: Ensemble Castor

13 02:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 82 'The Bear'
Orchestra: Sinfonietta de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

14 02:27 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

15 02:30 César Franck
Sonata for Violin and Piano in A
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Jan Panenka


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04wmsm8)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886), The Death of Daniel Liszt

01 00:02 Franz Liszt
Festklange - symphonic poem S.101
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

02 00:23 Franz Liszt
Hunnenschlacht - symphonic poem after W. von Kaulbach S.105
Performer: Georgia Mangos
Performer: Louise Mangos

03 00:39 Franz Liszt
Hamlet - symphonic poem S.104
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

04 00:55 Franz Liszt
Lasst mich ruhen S.317 for voice and piano
Performer: Alexis Weissenberg
Singer: Hermann Prey


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08nz2dj)
Voice of the Cello, Tim Hugh and Rebecca Gilliver

01 00:04 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Rebecca Gilliver

02 00:15 Thomas Demenga
Duo? o, Du...
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Rebecca Gilliver

03 00:25 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violn and cello (arranged for two cellos)
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Rebecca Gilliver
Music Arranger: Nigel Broadbent

04 00:48 Nicolò Paganini
Introduction and variations on Rossini's 'Dal tuo stellato soglio'
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Rebecca Gilliver

05 00:57 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Duet in A major for two cellos, Op 53 No 3
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Rebecca Gilliver


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08p4ttl)
Thursday Opera Matinee: Monteverdi 450 - L'Orfeo

01 00:08 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo
Singer: Fernando Guimarães
Singer: Federica di Trapani
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra

02 01:00 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo Part II
Singer: Fernando Guimarães
Singer: Federica di Trapani
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra

03 02:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall


THU 16:30 In Tune (b08p510m)
Sacconi Quartet, Andrew Litton, Hiroaki Takenouchi

01 00:00 George Gershwin
Promenade (arr. A. Kostelanetz)
Performer: Stephen Girko
Music Arranger: André Kostelanetz
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

02 00:07 Joseph Haydn
First movement of String Quartet in A major Op.20 No.6

03 00:14 Jonathan Dove
My heart is a black lump of coal from In Damascus
Performer: Charles Owen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet

04 00:18 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Performer: Václav Luks
Ensemble: Collegium 1704

05 00:26 Philip Glass
Second and third movements from String Quartet No.2 "Company"

06 00:32 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

07 00:37 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon à 12 in double echo
Ensemble: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees

08 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante Cantabile from String Quartet in G major, K.387, 'Spring'

09 00:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66 (arr. A. Litton for orchestra): Valse
Music Arranger: Andrew Litton
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra

10 00:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Arrival of the guests (Romeo and Juliet, Suite No 1)
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester

11 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weichet Nur, Betrübte Schatten, BWV 202: VII. Aria "Sich üben im Lieben"
Performer: Katharina Arfken
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans

12 01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat Major, Op. 73 "Emperor": III. Rondo. Allegro
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

13 01:25 Hubert Parry
Quasi Sarabande from from "Hands Across the Centuries" Suite

14 01:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 265 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

15 01:39 Sir William Sterndale Bennett
Scherzo from Sonata in F minor Op.13

16 01:47 Georgy Lvovich Catoire
Reverie Op. 10, No. 4 from Cinq Morceaux

17 01:51 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A minor: 3rd mvt - Allegro assai
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Ensemble: Arcangelo


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04wmsm8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08p51x4)
Temple Church - Bach, Mendelssohn and Dupre

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 546
Performer: Roger Sayer

02 00:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Vater unser in Himmelreich - our Father in Heaven
Performer: Roger Sayer

03 00:34 Josef Gabriel Rheinberger
Organ Sonata number 3
Performer: Roger Sayer

04 00:49 Johannes Brahms
Wie Melodien sieht es, Op. 105, no. 1
Choir: Temple Church Boys' Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer

05 00:52 Richard Rodney Bennett
The Insect World
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Temple Church Boys' Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer

06 01:00 Gabriel Fauré
Ave verum corpus, Op. 65 No. 1
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Temple Church Boys' Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer

07 01:05 Charles Tournemire
Victimae Paschali
Performer: Roger Sayer

08 01:17 Marcel Dupré
Dupre's Symphonie -Passion -Opus 23
Performer: Roger Sayer

09 01:53 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin Suite, Op. 34
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

10 01:53 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in C major, BuxWV 266
Ensemble: The Bach Players
Director: Nicolette Mooned


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08p52dm)
Laurent Binet, France, Blockchains


THU 22:45 The Essay (b06pxnjq)
Signs and Mythologies - The Significance of Roland Barthes, Andrew Gallix


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08p53pp)
Max Reinhardt with Midori Takada's Mixtape

01 00:00 Rayna Gellert (artist)
I'm Bound for the Promised Land
Performer: Rayna Gellert

02 00:03 Ran Slavin (artist)
Teen Haze
Performer: Ran Slavin

03 00:08 Thelonious Monk (artist)
'Round Midnight
Performer: Thelonious Monk

04 00:12 Burning Spear (artist)
I and I Survive (Slavery Days)
Performer: Burning Spear

05 00:17 Samuel Taylor Coleridge
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner (Section IV)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

06 00:27 The Gyuto Monks (artist)
Initiation Ceremony
Performer: The Gyuto Monks

07 00:30 King Crimson (artist)
The Court of the Crimson King
Performer: King Crimson

08 00:34 Kim Dae Fang (artist)
Kokuu
Performer: Kim Dae Fang

09 00:36 Pau Casals
El Cant dels Ocells (Song of the Birds)
Performer: Pau Casals
Performer: Mieczysław Horszowski

10 00:39 Lamine Konté (artist)
Kana Kumbo
Performer: Lamine Konté

11 00:44 Brian Eno (artist)
2/1
Performer: Brian Eno

12 00:48 Kakraba Lobi (artist)
African Percussion Meeting
Performer: Kakraba Lobi
Performer: Midori Takada

13 00:50 Barbara (artist)
L'Aigle Noir
Performer: Barbara

14 00:57 She'Koyokh (artist)
Baga Girdim
Performer: She'Koyokh

15 01:01 Fink (artist)
She Was Right
Performer: Fink

16 01:08 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Prashanti
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Performer: Philip Glass

17 01:16 Palo Alto (artist)
One Year
Performer: Palo Alto

18 01:19 John Zorn (artist)
The Combiner
Performer: John Zorn
Performer: Fred Frith

19 01:23 Benjamin Jonson
Verses of Love
Conductor: James Weeks
Choir: Exaudi Chamber Choir



FRIDAY 12 MAY 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08nz0y2)
Proms 2016: Sakari Oramo conducts Mahler and Haydn symphonies

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 34 in D minor H.1.34
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 00:35 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 01:47 Benjamin Britten
Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine (Op.40)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Andrew Kennedy

06 01:55 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks (Op.4)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

07 02:01 Uuno Klami
Introduction e staccato etude for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

08 02:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.14 (K.449)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

09 02:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

10 03:02 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski

11 03:09 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Pastorale
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

12 03:18 Daniel Binelli
Candombe: Llamada de tambores (Ritmos y sonidos de Huruguay y Argentina)
Performer: Daniel Binelli
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas

13 03:26 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

14 03:35 Michael Haydn
Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini (MH.639)
Performer: Judith Steenbrink
Performer: Sara Decorso
Performer: David van Bouwel
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick

15 03:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Terje Tonnesen
Performer: Cecilia Waahlberg
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Frode Thorsen
Performer: Anna-Maija Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Andreas Torgersen
Performer: Markku Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe

16 04:01 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

17 04:09 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck

18 04:19 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

19 04:29 François Couperin
La Sultane
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen

20 04:39 Leos Janáček
The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

21 04:52 Antonín Kraft
Cello Concerto in C Op 4
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Pavel Safarik

22 05:16 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

23 05:25 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08nz1bg)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied ('Über allen Gipfeln ist ruh'), D768
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore

02 00:05 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Orchestra: Europa Galante

03 00:09 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
An Wasserflüssen Babylon BWV 653b (chorale)
Performer: Michel Chapuis

05 00:34 Georges Bizet
Farandole, from L'Arlésienne – Suite No 2
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

06 00:39 Fęlá Şowándé
Nostalgia (Andante) from African Suite
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

07 00:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna (Ciaconna)
Singer: Hugues Cuénod
Singer: Paul Derenne
Performer: Nadia Boulanger

08 00:53 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Violin Concerto in A major: second movement - Aria (Adagio)
Performer: Črtomir Šiškovič
Orchestra: Orchestra Filarmonica Marchigiana
Conductor: Daniele Agiman

09 01:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Maurice André
Ensemble: Wiener Solisten

10 01:14 Felix Mendelssohn
'O rest in the Lord', from Elijah
Singer: Norma Procter
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Josef Krips

11 01:19 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
6 Morceaux Op.19 for piano; no.2; Scherzo humoristique (Allegro vivacissimo)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

12 01:23
"Peace" by Henry Vaughan, read by Charlie Clements

13 01:24 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

14 01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Music Arranger: Josef Triebensee
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Director: Kálmán Berkes

15 01:38 Tekla Bądarzewska
The Maiden's Prayer
Performer: Philip Martin

16 01:44 Aaron Copland
Party Scene and Finale: The Promise of Living, from The Tender Land (Suite)
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland

17 01:56 George Frideric Handel
"Ma quando tornerai", from Alcina
Singer: Arleen Augér
Orchestra: City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

18 02:03 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker

19 02:10 Arnold Bax
Into The Twilight
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

20 02:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Scherzo, No 6 of Partita No 3 in A minor, BWV 827
Performer: Rafał Blechacz

21 02:26 Flanders and Swann
The Hippopotamus Song
Singer: Ian Wallace
Performer: Donald Swann


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08nz1gw)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Colin Salmon

01 00:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad

02 00:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Scherzi musicali (1632): Quel sguardo sdegnosetto
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Director: Claudio Cavina

03 00:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Scherzi musicali (1632): Ecco di dolci raggi
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astrée
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm

04 00:10 James MacMillan
For Ian
Performer: John York

05 00:15 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite Pastoral
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

06 00:33 Pierre Villette
O sacrum convivium
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

07 00:39 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

08 00:57 Nicolò Paganini
Ghiribizzi, MS 43: No.41 in C major
Performer: Denis Sungho Janssens

09 00:59 Robert Schumann
Gesange Op.107: No.6 Abendlied
Performer: Markus Hinterhäuser
Singer: Matthias Goerne

10 01:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78: excerpt from Battle On Ice
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

11 01:14 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Bruno Canino

12 01:20 Leonard Bernstein
On the Waterfront Suite (excerpt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

13 01:31 Pietro Locatelli
L'arte del violin, Op.3 No.1
Performer: Igor Ruhadze
Ensemble: Ensemble Violini Capricciosi

14 01:57 Giovanni Gabrieli
Magnificat a 14
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Choir: I Fagiolini

15 02:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Act I
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b04wmsmb)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886), From the Cradle to the Grave

01 00:01 Franz Liszt
Hungarian rhapsody no. 2, orch. Schreker [from S.244 for piano]
Performer: Arthur Fiedler
Performer: Boston Pops Orchestra

02 00:12 Franz Liszt
Die Ideale - symphonic poem after Schiller S.106
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Performer: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

03 00:42 Franz Liszt
Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe - symphonic poem S.107
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Performer: BBC Scottish S O


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08nz2dl)
Voice of the Cello, Alban Gerhardt and Steven Osborne

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in D, Op 102 No 2
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 00:28 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 47
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne

03 00:59 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08p4ttn)
Friday - concerts from Switzerland

01 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 40
Ensemble: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer

02 00:33 Josef Haydn
Symphony no 83 'La Poule'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

03 01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 3
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

04 01:39 Josef Haydn
Symphony no 103 'Drumroll'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

05 02:10 Eduard Tubin
Estonian Dance Suite
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Anu Tali

06 02:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 485
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08p510z)
Jean Rondeau, Keyvan Chemirani, Christopher Herrick, Jing Huan and members of Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25 'Classical' (1st mvt, Allegro)
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

02 00:05 Keyvan Chemirâni
Soudha
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Keyvan Chemirâni

03 00:16 Heinrich Scheidemann
Lachrimae
Performer: Jean Rondeau

04 00:21 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

05 00:26 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F minor, Op 63 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

06 00:34 François Couperin
Les Barricades mysterieuses
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Keyvan Chemirâni

07 00:38 Ignaz Holzbauer
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major (3rd mvt, Allegro spiritoso)
Performer: Kammerorchester Basel
Ensemble: Kammerorchester Basel
Director: Julia Schröder

08 00:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce il tormento
Performer: Toby Carr
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

09 00:47 George Gershwin
Someone to Watch Over Me
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

10 00:51 David Johnson
Trumpet Tune
Performer: Christopher Herrick

11 00:59 Patrick Gowers
An Occasional Trumpet Voluntary
Performer: Christopher Herrick

12 01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15: III. Rondo. Allegro scherzando
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

13 01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne, Op 40
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

14 01:19 Trad
Colourful clouds chasing the moon
Ensemble: Members of the Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra

15 01:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Bourrée 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

16 01:33 Richard Wagner
Am stillen Herd (Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

17 01:37 Trad
Spring Trial
Ensemble: Members of the Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra

18 01:44 Trad
Jasmine Flowers
Ensemble: Members of the Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra

19 01:48 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

20 01:53 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Davis


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b04wmsmb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08p51xg)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Elgar and Bliss

01 00:04 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

02 00:38 Arnold Bax
Nonet (1928-30)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

03 01:01 Arthur Bliss
The Beatitudes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Chorus

04 01:57 Béla Bartók
Sonata for two pianos and percussion
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton

05 01:57 Gaetano Donizetti
Il faut partir from La fille du regiment arr. viola & piano
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08p52dt)
New Poetry


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b06pxnjs)
Signs and Mythologies - The Significance of Roland Barthes, Michael Wood


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08p53pr)
Kathryn Tickell - Lady Maisery in Session

01 00:01 Vieux Farka Touré
Reconnaissance
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré

02 00:09 Baaba Maal
Fulani Rock
Performer: Baaba Maal

03 00:15 Afro Celt Sound System
The Magnificent Seven
Performer: Afro Celt Sound System

04 00:20 Viguela
Tonadas de segadores
Performer: Viguela

05 00:22 Viguela
Little Seguidilla from El Carpio de Tajo 'About a pig's tail'
Performer: Viguela

06 00:26 Lady Maisery (artist)
Honest Work
Performer: Lady Maisery

07 00:33 Lady Maisery (artist)
Bagpiper's / Sheila's 70
Performer: Lady Maisery

08 00:41 Derek Gripper
Duga
Performer: Derek Gripper

09 00:46 Calypso Rose
Calypso Queen
Performer: Calypso Rose

10 00:49 Anda Union
The Herdsman
Performer: Anda Union

11 00:55 Fanfare Ciocarlia
Out to lounge
Performer: Fanfare Ciocarlia

12 00:58 Trad.Attack!
Talgo - Working Bee
Performer: Trad.Attack!

13 01:02 Väsen
Gudda
Performer: Väsen

14 01:08 Karen Dalton
Katie Cruel (Heritage Track)
Performer: Karen Dalton

15 01:11 Lady Maisery (artist)
Quiet Joys of Brotherhood
Performer: Lady Maisery

16 01:20 Lady Maisery (artist)
Order & Chaos
Performer: Lady Maisery

17 01:26 Bibilang
Sogosok (World Music Archive)
Performer: Bibilang

18 01:29 The Gloaming
Casadh An tSúgáin
Performer: The Gloaming

19 01:34 Kefaya
Indignados
Performer: Kefaya

20 01:43 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
The Homeless Wanderer
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou

21 01:52 Oumou Sangaré
Bena Bena
Performer: Oumou Sangaré

22 01:57 Sorry Bamba
Yayoroba
Performer: Sorry Bamba




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08nz0tq)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08p4tt8)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08p4ttd)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08p4ttl)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08p4ttn)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08ny5cf)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08nycyy)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08nytp0)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08nz1b6)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08nz1b8)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08nz1bd)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08nz1bg)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b007g434)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08p53v4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b04wmjqq)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b04wmjqq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b04wmsm3)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b04wmsm3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b04wmsm6)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b04wmsm6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b04wmsm8)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b04wmsm8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b04wmsmb)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b04wmsmb)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b06pv42w)

Early Music Late 22:35 SUN (b08nyt5w)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08nytp4)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08nz1gp)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08nz1gr)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08nz1gt)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08nz1gw)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08p52dh)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08p52dk)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08p52dm)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b08nycyt)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08ny5jw)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08nz0ts)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08p5109)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08p510f)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08p510m)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08p510z)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08nz0v0)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08ny5cr)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08p53pk)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08p53pm)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08p53pp)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08ny5ck)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08ny5ck)

Opera on 3 17:30 SAT (b08ny5jt)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08nyd8r)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08ndx45)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08nz0tn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08nz26k)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08nz2dg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08nz2dj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08nz2dl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08nyr3v)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08nz0tv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08p51wl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08p51wz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08p51x4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08p51xg)

Recital 21:00 SAT (b08pvm6l)

Recital 23:35 SUN (b08nyt5y)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08ny5ch)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08ny5cm)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08ny5cp)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08nyr3b)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08nyd8p)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08nyr24)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08nyr1r)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b06pxdzh)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b06pxnjl)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b06pxnjn)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b06pxnjq)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b06pxnjs)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08nyr2b)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08p52dt)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08nf25j)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08nycyw)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08nytny)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08nz0xt)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08nz0xw)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08nz0xz)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08nz0y2)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08nyr2q)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08p53pr)