Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 22 APRIL 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08mdm4f)
Proms 2016: Bernard Haitink conducts Mahler's Third Symphony

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Choir: Tiffin Boys’ Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus (women's voices)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

03 01:46 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi

04 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

05 02:48 Emil Sjögren
Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Performer: Per Enoksson
Performer: Peter Nagy

06 02:59 David Wikander
Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Lyricist: Gustaf Fröding
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Stefan Sköld

07 03:03 Oskar Lindberg
Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

08 03:07 Giovanni Aber
Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana

09 03:15 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D839
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

10 03:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

11 03:34 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no. 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Matusic, Frano
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio

12 03:41 George Frideric Handel
Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

13 03:48 Martin Wegelius
Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Performer: Margit Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

14 04:01 Albert Roussel
Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Performer: Mats Jansson
Author: Henri de Regnier
Singer: Ola Eliasson

15 04:05 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye ('Mother Goose Suite')
Performer: Vernon Hill
Performer: David Nuttall
Performer: Alan Vivian
Performer: Richard McIntyre,
Performer: Dominic Harvey
Music Arranger: McIntyre, Richard
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists

16 04:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

17 04:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat (RV.610) in G minor for SSAT soloists, choir, 2 ob, str & bc
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

18 04:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

19 05:05 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil

20 05:26 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown

21 05:32 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Katya Apekisheva


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08n1mqz)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Joaquín Turina
Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

02 00:11 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

03 00:19 Hildegard von Bingen
Favus Distillans
Ensemble: Sequentia

04 00:29 Franz Schubert
Sonatina in D major, D384
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: Robert Veyron‐Lacroix

05 00:44 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Jean Martinon

06 00:56 William Christopher Handy
St Louis Blues
Ensemble: Fleetville Swing Band

07 01:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene From Act I (excerpt)
Performer: Netrebko, Anna Yur'yevna, Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra, Gergiev, Valery Abisalovi
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

08 01:09 Herbie Nichols Trio (artist)
The Gig
Performer: Herbie Nichols Trio

09 01:15 William Walton
Henry V - Suite
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

10 01:35 John Dunstable
Veni sancte spiritus
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier

11 01:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical"
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

12 01:57 Jerome Kern
All the Things You Are
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08n1mr1)
Andrew McGregor with William Mival and Kate Molleson


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08n1mr5)
Music Therapy and Mental Health

01 00:02
Tom Cairns and The Exterminating Angel

02 00:14
Music Therapy and Mental Health

03 00:30
Adam Ockelford

04 00:39
Ella Fitzgerald


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08n1mr8)
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard

01 00:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Ballet Suite No.3: Waltz
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich

02 00:05 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana - Overture
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

03 00:11 Henry (David) Leslie
Annabelle Lee
Performer: Osian Ellis

04 00:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto In G Major Twv.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie)
Ensemble: Ensemble Caprice, Stuttgart
Conductor: Matthias Maute

05 00:25 Franz Schubert
String Quartet In E Flat Major D.87
Ensemble: Smetana String Quartet

06 00:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude And Fugue In C Major Bwv.547
Performer: Marie-Madeleine Durufle-Chevalier

07 00:58 Sergei Prokofiev
March In B Flat Major
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

08 01:02 Arthur Sullivan
Patience - Overture
Orchestra: New Symphony Of London
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey

09 01:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - Di quella pira
Singer: Beniamino Gigli
Conductor: Umberto Berrettoni

10 01:16 Antonio Cesti
Tu Mancavi A Tormentarmi
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr

11 01:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau De Concert in G Major
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France

12 01:40 César Franck
Symphonic Variations
Performer: Samson François
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: André Cluytens

13 01:55 Joachim Raff
6 Pieces Op.85 - Cavatina
Performer: David Nadien


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08n1mrf)
Their Finest Hour

01 00:01 Eric Coates And His Orchestra (artist)
The Dam Busters - March
Performer: Eric Coates And His Orchestra

02 00:04 Richard Addinsell
Dangerous Moonlight (1941) Warsaw Concerto
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

03 00:14 William Walton
First of the Few (1942) 'Spitfire' Fugue
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

04 00:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Coastal Command (1943) Dawn Patrol
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

05 00:27 Carl Davis
The Snow Goose (1971)
Orchestra: Czech National S O
Conductor: Carl Davis

06 00:30 Noël Coward
This Happy Breed (1944) London Pride
Singer: Noël Coward
Conductor: Carroll Gibbons
Orchestra: Carroll Gibbons

07 00:44 Ron Goodwin
Battle Of Britain (1969) Offensive Build-up, Theme- End Title
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: William Walton


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08n1mrh)
01 00:01 George Shearing (artist)
Conception
Performer: George Shearing

02 00:05 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Dardanella
Performer: Louis Armstrong

03 00:08 Harry “Sweets” Edison (artist)
The Very Thought of You
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison

04 00:14 Oxford Classic Jazz (artist)
You're The Cream In My Coffee
Performer: Oxford Classic Jazz

05 00:19 Nat Gonella (artist)
Blue Turning Grey Over You
Performer: Nat Gonella
Performer: Nat Gonella & his Georgians

06 00:22 Dick Hyman (artist)
Wild Cat Blues
Performer: Dick Hyman

07 00:28 George Shearing and Mel Tormé (artist)
Pick Yourself Up
Performer: George Shearing and Mel Tormé
Performer: Mel Tormé
Performer: George Shearing

08 00:32 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Anos De Soledad
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Gerry Mulligan & Astor Piazzolla

09 00:37 Paul Gonsalves (artist)
Bluz For Liz
Performer: Paul Gonsalves

10 00:43 Al Jarreau (artist)
Spain
Performer: Al Jarreau

11 00:49 Freddy Randall (artist)
Since My Best Gal Turned Me Down
Performer: Freddy Randall

12 00:52 Erskine Hawkins (artist)
Tuxedo Junction
Performer: Erskine Hawkins
Performer: Hawkins, Erskine And His Orch

13 00:55 George Shearing (artist)
Send In The Clowns
Performer: George Shearing


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b08n1mrk)
Oren Marshall

01 00:00 Oren Marshall (artist)
Carmeli's
Performer: Oren Marshall
Performer: Trio Lemba

02 00:01 Phronesis (artist)
Manioc Maniac
Performer: Phronesis

03 00:06 Charlie Watts (artist)
You Can't Always Get What You Want
Performer: Charlie Watts
Performer: DR Big Band

04 00:15 Trio Lemba (artist)
Carmeli's
Performer: Trio Lemba

05 00:23 Brotherhood Of Breath (artist)
Nick Tete
Performer: Brotherhood Of Breath

06 00:28 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Sing To The Moon
Performer: Snarky Puppy
Performer: Michelle Willis
Featured Artist: Laura Mvula

07 00:38 Trio Lemba (artist)
Rockin' In Rhythm
Performer: Trio Lemba

08 00:46 Trio Lemba (artist)
Old Man Mind
Performer: Trio Lemba

09 00:55 Kurt Rosenwinkel (artist)
Little B
Performer: Kurt Rosenwinkel


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b08n1mwb)
Live from the Met, Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08n1mwd)
The 21st-Century Orchestra

01 00:01 Deirdre Gribbin
Unity of Being
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Brophy

02 00:16 Ryan Molloy
Violin Concerto (world premiere)
Performer: Darragh Morgan
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Brophy

03 00:51 Kevin Volans
Symphony: Daar kom die Alibama
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Brophy

04 01:23 Sam Rudd-Jones
Opposites Attract
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

05 01:30 Olga Neuwirth
Masaot/Clocks Without Hands (UK premiere)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

06 01:56 Salvatore Sciarrino
Cruel Nocturne No 2
Performer: Nicolas Hodges



SUNDAY 23 APRIL 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b036tsvt)
Three Rare Pianists


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08n1p7v)
Schumann, Dvorak and Mozart from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italian

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Poschner

03 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott

04 00:29 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Poschner

05 01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Poschner

06 01:20 Edward MacDowell
Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Hanson

07 01:40 Walter Piston
Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Performer: David Schrader
Orchestra: Grant Park Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar

08 01:51 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Performer: David Allen Wehr

09 02:01 Albert Roussel
Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Johanna Sjunnesson
Performer: Mats Jansson

10 02:30 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

11 02:41 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino

12 03:09 Sigismondo d'India
Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Lyricist: Sannazaro, Jacopo
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke

13 03:18 George Frideric Handel
Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

14 03:26 Georges Bizet
Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

15 03:31 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

16 03:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major RV.88
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

17 03:48 Karol Pahor
Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

18 03:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

19 04:01 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

20 04:14 Bernardo Storace
Ciaconna
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

21 04:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Performer: Aivars Kalejas
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

22 04:28 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Music Arranger: Quinto Maganini

23 04:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor K183
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

24 04:58 Modest Mussorgsky
The Seminarist for voice and piano
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa

25 05:02 Modest Mussorgsky
Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa

26 05:05 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a) [concert version]
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

27 05:22 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.16.29) in F major
Performer: Eduard Kunz

28 05:37 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08n1wzz)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:07 George Frideric Handel
Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Simon Birchall
Orchestra: Choir of Westminster Abbey and Orchestra
Director: Simon Preston

03 00:20 Francis Poulenc
Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Performer: Pascal Rogé

04 00:29 Jan Antonín Koželuh
Bassoon Concerto in C major
Performer: Milan Turković
Ensemble: Budapesti Vonósok

05 00:49 Trad.
The Keel Row
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Music Arranger: Whittaker, William
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier

06 00:51 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Nicholas Angelich

07 01:03 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

08 01:07 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No 2 in D major, Op 87
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

09 01:09 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No 5 in E flat major, Op 89
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

10 01:19 anon
O Jesu Dulcissime
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Singer: Trio Mediæval

11 01:25 Jón Leifs
Elegy, Op.53
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: En Shao

12 01:32 anon
Morgunstjarna
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Performer: Linn Andrea Fuglseth
Singer: Trio Mediæval

13 01:37 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2 arr for chamber orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

14 01:42 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Overture, 'Iphigénie en Aulide'
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

15 01:54 Frederick Delius
La calinda
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08n1x01)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:04 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Songs of the Clown Op.29: Come Away Death
Performer: Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge

02 00:07 John Dowland
Preludium, A Fancy
Performer: Thomas Dunford

03 00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 4 in E Flat Major, K.495
Performer: Louis-Philippe Marsolais
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Mathieu Lussier

04 00:28 Frank Martin
avane Couleur de Temps
Performer: Oxalys Ensemble

05 00:37 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2 'Resurrection'.
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Janet Baker
Ensemble: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Simon Rattle

06 02:07 Salamone Rossi
Rimanti in pace
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta

07 02:13 Frank Martin
Petite Symphonie Concertante
Performer: Eva Guibentif
Performer: Christiane Jaccottet
Performer: Ursula Ruttimann
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan

08 02:37 Ernest Bloch
Schelomo
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

09 02:58 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Adieu Good Man Devil
Performer: Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08n1x03)
AL Kennedy

01 00:15 Francesco Cavalli
Piacque a me sempre piu (L'Egisto)
Ensemble: London Early Music Group
Director: James Tyler
Singer: Glenda Simpson

02 00:20 Francesco Cavalli
Lasso io vivo e non ho vita (L'Egisto)
Ensemble: London Early Music Group
Director: James Tyler
Singer: Paul Elliott

03 00:28 Osvaldo Golijov
Tekyah
Performer: David Krakauer
Performer: Michael Ward‐Bergeman
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Krakovia

04 00:31 Josquin des Prez
Mille regretz
Choir: Chanticleer
Director: Joseph Jennings

05 00:37 Guy Woolfenden
Full Fathom Five
Singer: Ian Charleson

06 00:41 John Adams
I was looking at the Ceiling and Then I Saw the Sky (excerpt)
Orchestra: Holst-Sinfonietta
Conductor: Klaus Simon

07 00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV. 988 (excerpt)
Performer: Glenn Gould

08 00:56 Trad.
'S Trom an Direadh
Singer: Mary MacMaster


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08mdcdx)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Alessio Bax


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08n1x31)
Roman Holiday

01 00:00 Johan Helmich Roman
Flute Concerto In G Major
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

02 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio on the departure of a beloved brother BWV.992 - Arioso
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt

03 00:10 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto - Overture
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Nicholas McGegan

04 00:15 Johan Helmich Roman
Birthday Cantata For Frederick I - Overture
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Paul Nemeth

05 00:20 Dan Laurin (artist)
Flute Sonata No.7 In G Major - Largo
Performer: Dan Laurin
Performer: Anna Paradiso
Performer: Mats Olofsson
Performer: Jonas Nordberg

06 00:24 Johan Helmich Roman
Flute Sonata No. 6 in B minor
Performer: Dan Laurin
Performer: Anna Paradiso
Performer: Mats Olofsson
Performer: Jonas Nordberg

07 00:30 Johan Helmich Roman
Golovin Music - No. 7 in A Major
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble

08 00:35 Jaap Schröder (artist)
Assaggio In A Major - 1st Movement
Performer: Jaap Schröder

09 00:39 Johan Helmich Roman
Drottningholmsmusiken - 1st Movt.
Orchestra: Helsingborg S O
Director: Andrew Manze

10 00:43 Johan Helmich Roman
Drottningholmsmusiken - 7th Mvt.
Orchestra: Helsingborg S O
Director: Andrew Manze

11 00:45 Johan Helmich Roman
Drottningholmsmusiken - 23rd Movt. - Da Capo
Orchestra: Helsingborg S O
Director: Andrew Manze

12 00:47 Johan Helmich Roman
Swedish Mass - O Herre Gud Guds Lamb
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Drottningholm Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Anders Oehrwall

13 00:51 Johan Helmich Roman
Drottningholmsmusiken - 14th Movt.
Orchestra: Helsingborg S O
Director: Andrew Manze


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08mp5fz)
Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b08n1x33)
Cornwall's Male Voices

01 00:02 Sven-Eric Johanson
Lovers Love the Spring (Fancies)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

02 00:24 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

03 00:28 Ned Rorem
Sing, My Soul, His Wondrous Love
Choir: St Thomas Choir Of Men And Boys, 5th Avenue, New York
Conductor: John (U.S.A.) Scott

04 00:36 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
John of Damascus
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08n1yl2)
Brahms - Behind the Beard

01 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor - 1st movt
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

02 00:07 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no 1 in D minor op 15 - 1st movt
Performer: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

03 00:15 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no 2 in G major op 36
Performer: Nash Ensemble

04 00:17 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen op 89
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.1; Kommt, ihr Tochter [chorus]
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: London Oratory Junior Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:24 Johannes Brahms
6 piano pieces op 118 - No 2 Intermezzo in A major
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08nyx94)
Lost...and Found?


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08n1yl6)
v. is for Tony


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08n1yl8)
Orchestre National de France - Dvorak, Rachmaninov

01 00:02 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor Op.30
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

02 00:41 Sergei Rachmaninov
Sea and the Seagulls No.2 from Etudes-Tableaux Op.39
Performer: Denis Matsuev

03 00:47 Denis Matsuev (artist)
Jazz Improvisation
Performer: Denis Matsuev

04 00:53 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.7 in D minor Op.70
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b08n1ylb)
Iphigenia in Crimea


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b08n1yld)
Collegium Vocale 1704

01 00:01 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis
Performer: Collegium Vocale 1704
Performer: Václav Luks
Orchestra: Collegium 1704

02 00:43 Josquin des Prez
La Deploration De Johan. Ockeghem
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

03 00:47 Giovanni Pietro del Buono
Oblighi LXXVII di dui Zoppi e dui Ciechi after Ave Maris stella
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

04 00:50 Dario Castello
Sonata duodecima a tre
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini


SUN 23:30 Recital (b08n1ylg)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 11 in G minor, Op 103, 'The Year 1905'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Litton



MONDAY 24 APRIL 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08n1yn1)
Haydn's The Creation at the Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 1
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Robert Murray
Singer: David Wilson-Johnson
Singer: Ewa Pieronkiewicz
Choir: National Forum of Music Chorus
Director: Agnieszka Frankow-Zelazny
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

02 00:38 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 2
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Robert Murray
Singer: David Wilson-Johnson
Singer: Ewa Pieronkiewicz
Choir: National Forum of Music Chorus
Director: Agnieszka Frankow-Zelazny
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

03 01:15 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 3
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Robert Murray
Singer: David Wilson-Johnson
Singer: Ewa Pieronkiewicz
Choir: National Forum of Music Chorus
Director: Agnieszka Frankow-Zelazny
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

04 01:45 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Performer: Andreas Staier

05 02:01 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

06 02:35 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet

07 03:12 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

08 03:18 Alessandro Stradella
Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Performer: Alan Wilson
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas

09 03:23 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

10 03:31 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

11 03:39 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

12 03:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Performer: Eduard Kunz

13 03:51 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin

14 04:01 Robert Schumann
Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg

15 04:11 Marc-André Hamelin
Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

16 04:21 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: Unknown
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

17 04:29 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in B flat major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev

18 04:36 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No.3 in B minor
Ensemble: Concertino
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

19 04:44 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim

20 04:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet

21 05:04 Edmund Rubbra
Trio in one movement, Op.68
Ensemble: The Hertz Trio

22 05:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Performer: Duncan Gifford

23 05:45 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08n1ynw)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 - "Nocturne" (Michaela's aria, Act 3)
Performer: David Nadien
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

02 00:08 Sulpitia Cesis
Dulce nomen Jesu Christe
Ensemble: Capella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith

03 00:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Piano and Horn in F Major, Op. 17
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Performer: Éric Le Sage

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein gläubiges Herze (Cantata No 68)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:34 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

06 00:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F minor
Performer: John Fletcher
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

07 00:56 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: John Williams

08 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, K.527 Act I, Scena 2: Madamina, il catalogo è questo
Librettist: Lorenzo Da Ponte
Singer: Geraint Evans
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

09 01:08 Michael Nyman
In re Don Giovanni
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band

10 01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Performer: Mark Schumann
Performer: Martin Klett

11 01:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

12 01:34 Gordon Langford
Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome

13 01:40 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

14 01:42 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo, Op. 3
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

15 01:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino canticum novum
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Conductor: Anthony Rooley

16 02:03 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Louis Lortie

17 02:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

18 02:17 George Enescu
2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08n20j4)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jon Snow

01 00:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona 9 a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

02 00:05 Johann Strauss II
Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

03 00:12 Tobias Hume
Harke, Harke
Performer: Jordi Savall

04 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no.6 in F major, Op 10 no.2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

05 00:29 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

06 00:35 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: The Little Shepherd
Performer: Nelson Freire

07 00:38 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
Performer: Alexander Trostianski
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky

08 00:45 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: end of scene 1
Singer: Günther von Kannen
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

09 00:57 Charles Ives
The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley

10 01:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
The St. Matthew Passion Part I: Recitative, Da Jesus diese Rede vollendet hatte
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Director: John Eliot Gardiner

11 01:14 Herbert Howells
Collegium Regale: Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Peter Barley
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Simon Williams
Director: Stephen Cleobury

12 01:25 John Tavener
Today the Virgin
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Director: Stephen Layton

13 01:33 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

14 01:42 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

15 01:47 Maria Szymanowska
Mazurka No.22
Performer: Alexander Kostritsa

16 01:48 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Oboe and piano Op.185
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser

17 02:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.4
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

18 02:30 George Benjamin
Three Inventions No.1
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Benjamin

19 02:35 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

20 02:50 Marin Marais
Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Performer: Rolf Lislevand


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08n20j6)
Nicola LeFanu (1947-), Studying in Oxford and London

01 00:00 Nicola LeFanu
Seas are wild tonight
Performer: Pamela Lidiard
Singer: Tracey Chadwell

02 00:03 Nicola LeFanu
But stars remaining
Singer: Alison Smart

03 00:14 Jeremy Dale Roberts
Winter music
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

04 00:27 Jinny Shaw (artist)
Soliloquy
Performer: Jinny Shaw

05 00:36 Nicola LeFanu
The Same Day Dawns
Performer: Kathryn Lukas
Performer: Ian Mitchell
Performer: Adrian Levine
Performer: David Smith
Performer: James Wood
Singer: Jane Manning


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08n20j8)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Louis Lortie

01 00:03 George Benjamin
Shadowlines: 6 Canonic Preludes
Performer: Louis Lortie

02 00:20 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op 28
Performer: Louis Lortie


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08n20jb)
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:00 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph König

02 00:11 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor Op.85
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph König

03 00:40 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph König

04 01:21 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G minor Op 6 No 6
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

05 01:42 Bernard van Dieren
Symphony No 1 Op 6 'Chinese'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: William Boughton

06 02:23 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric Quartet


MON 16:30 In Tune (b08n20jd)
Tasmin Little, Moira Bennett, Ivana Gavric

01 00:00 Giovanni Battista Martini
Toccata for trumpet and organ
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Simon Preston

02 00:05 Johannes Brahms
Brahms Sonatensatz from F-A-E
Performer: Tasmin Little (violin)
Performer: Piers Lane (piano)

03 00:45 Karol Szymanowski
Sonata in D minor Op.9 (2nd movement)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: Voces8
Ensemble: Senesino Players
Director: Barnaby Smith

05 00:32 George Frideric Handel
Svegliatevi nel core Sesto
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

06 00:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

07 00:47 César Franck
Sonata in A major M.8 (4th movement)
Performer: Tasmin Little (violin)
Performer: Piers Lane (piano)

08 00:54 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes (Sea Interlude No 3)
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Giselle Allen
Orchestra: Britten Pears Orchestra

09 01:02 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Nocturne)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

10 01:10 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, H VIIb 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

11 01:17 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet

12 01:24 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka Op 17 No 3 in Ab major
Performer: Ivana Gavric

13 01:33 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell

14 01:38 Roxanna Panufnik
Love Sought
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

15 01:44 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka Op 24 No 2 in C Major
Performer: Ivana Gavric (piano)

16 01:52 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka Op 17 No 4 in A Minor
Performer: Ivana Gavric (piano)

17 01:57 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08n20j6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08nb32s)
Handel's Chandos Anthems from Cannons

01 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Chandos Anthem No. 6a As pants the hart HWV 251b
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Edward Grint
Orchestra: London Handel Orchestra
Director: Adrian Butterfield

02 00:30 George Frideric Handel
Chandos Anthem No. 3 Have mercy upon me, O God HWV 248
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Edward Grint
Singer: Charles Daniels
Orchestra: London Handel Orchestra
Director: Adrian Butterfield

03 01:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite No. 5 in E major HWV430
Performer: Paolo Zanzu

04 01:16 George Frideric Handel
Chandos Anthem No. 5a I will magnify thee, O God HWV 250a
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Edward Grint
Singer: Charles Daniels
Orchestra: London Handel Orchestra
Director: Adrian Butterfield

05 01:44 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Beatrice Rana

06 01:49 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lento form Concerto for piano, trumpet and string orchestra Op.35
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Jeroen Berwaerts
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

07 01:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations, Op.34
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

08 02:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in A major Wq.55`4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08n1mr5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b08n20jj)
Late Style, Vicki Feaver


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08n20k8)
Jasper Hoiby's Fellow Creatures

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Jasper Hoiby (artist)
Folk Song
Performer: Jasper Hoiby

03 00:13 Jasper Hoiby (artist)
Fellow Creatures
Performer: Jasper Hoiby

04 00:24 Jasper Hoiby (artist)
World of Contradictions
Performer: Jasper Hoiby

05 00:30 Jasper Hoiby (artist)
Song For The Bees
Performer: Jasper Hoiby

06 00:40 Jasper Hoiby (artist)
Collectice Spaces
Performer: Jasper Hoiby

07 00:45 Jasper Hoiby (artist)
Suddenly, Everyone
Performer: Jasper Hoiby

08 01:06 Youn Sun Nah and Ulf Wakenius (artist)
Momento Magico
Performer: Youn Sun Nah and Ulf Wakenius

09 01:12 Joachim Kühn (artist)
Unknown
Performer: Joachim Kühn
Performer: Émile Parisien

10 01:18 Michael Wollny (artist)
Swing, Swing, Swing
Performer: Michael Wollny
Performer: Wolfgang Haffner

11 01:25 Various Artists (artist)
Dodge The Dodo
Performer: Various Artists



TUESDAY 25 APRIL 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08n22n5)
Anzac Day

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jack Body
Little Elegies
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hamish McKeich

03 00:16 Peter Sculthorpe
Memento Mori
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hamish McKeich

04 00:31 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No.3, Op.36 ('Symphony of Sorrowful Songs') for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Sarah MacIver
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hamish McKeich

05 01:20 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Missa Pulcherrima
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak

06 01:50 Robert Schumann
7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch

07 02:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

08 02:34 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud

09 03:10 Miguel Yuste
Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Performer: Cristo Barrios
Performer: Lila Gailing

10 03:18 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

11 03:26 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov

12 03:36 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Edith Wiens

13 03:40 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Performer: Valerie Tryon

14 03:50 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

15 04:01 Franz Schubert
Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

16 04:09 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl

17 04:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata a quattro in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

18 04:33 Nicolò Paganini
I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Performer: Fedor Rudin
Performer: Janelle Fung

19 04:43 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Orchestra: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro

20 04:52 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

21 04:58 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

22 05:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08n22v4)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Thoinot Arbeau
Basse Danse, 'Jouyssance vous donnera' (Henry VIII and his Six Wives)
Music Arranger: David Munrow
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

02 00:05 Jonathan Harvey
I love the Lord
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

03 00:12 Christian Cannabich
Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski

05 00:33 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

06 00:39 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

07 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio No. 1, Op. 1: IV. Finale. Presto
Ensemble: Trio Leos

08 00:55 Trad.
An Eriskay Love-Lilt
Music Arranger: Arne Dorumsgaard
Singer: Richard Lewis
Performer: Tina Bonifacio
Orchestra: Robert Masters Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

09 01:02 Ottorino Respighi
Feste romane (Roman Festivals): IV. La Befana
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

10 01:08 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

11 01:16 Igor Stravinsky
Tarantella (Suite italienne)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Performer: Lars Vogt

12 01:20 Josef Lanner
Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

13 01:34 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

14 01:37 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Radu Lupu

15 01:43 Georges Bizet
La Jolie fille de Perth - Echo, viens sur l'air embaumé
Performer: Gwen Cathey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanford Robinson

16 01:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

17 01:58 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
Performer: Martha Argerich

18 02:03 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

19 02:07 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Ensemble: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

20 02:13 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Performer: Alan Civil
Performer: John Wilbraham
Performer: John Iveson

21 02:22 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08n22w2)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Jon Snow

01 00:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.5 in A
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

02 00:05 Percy Grainger
Pritteling, Prattleing, Pretty Poll Parrot
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender

03 00:10 Hector Berlioz
Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

04 00:19 Carlo Gesualdo
Madrigals Book 6: 'Deh, Come Invan sospiro'
Choir: Collegium Vocale Köln
Director: Wolfgang Fromme

05 00:23 Igor Stravinsky
Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky

06 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich lasse dich nicht BWV159
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: James Johnstone
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

07 00:38 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

08 00:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lied zur Gesellenreise K.468
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz

09 01:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor Op.30: Allegro man non tanto
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

10 01:23 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo for strings
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

11 01:31 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Tauride: Opening
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Choir: Choeur du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

12 01:44 Niccolò Piccinni
Didon: Act II, 'Tu veux me fuir'
Singer: Sibongile Mngoma
Singer: Daniel Galvez Vallejo
Singer: Teresa di Bari
Orchestra: Orchestra del teatro Petruzzelli
Choir: Coro del Teatro Petruzzelli di Bari
Conductor: Arnold Bosman

13 01:50 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.208
Performer: Pierre Hantaï

14 01:54 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

15 02:01 William Lawes
Consort Set a 5 No.3 in C minor
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Luca Guglielmi
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

16 02:17 Tarik O'Regan
Care Charminge Sleepe
Performer: James McVinnie
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown

17 02:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto No.21 in C major K467
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg

18 02:52 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08n22xs)
Nicola LeFanu (1947-), Inspired by the Outback

01 00:01 Nicola LeFanu
Preludio Ii
Orchestra: Foundation Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:13 David Lumsdaine
Blue Upon Blue
Performer: David Pereira

03 00:23 Nicola LeFanu
Moon Over the Western Ridge, Mootwingee
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet

04 00:40 Nicola LeFanu
The Old woman of Beare
Singer: Jane Manning
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08n22zj)
New Town Concerts, Doric Quartet

01 00:03 Josef Haydn
String Quartet in C major Op.64`1
Ensemble: Doric Quartet

02 00:29 Béla Bartók
String Quartet no. 2 Sz.67
Ensemble: Doric Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08n238k)
Tuesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:00 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - Overture and Venusberg music
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

02 00:24 Gustav Mahler
Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Singer: Roderick Williams

03 00:52 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

04 01:31 Mark Bowden
Sudden light
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

05 01:49 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington

06 01:53 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington

07 01:58 Anton Bruckner
Os justi
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington

08 02:03 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington

09 02:07 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No 2 Op 61
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08n23p6)
Liam Byrne, Elina Garanca, Roderick Williams

01 00:00 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Orchestra: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

02 00:05 Mr Demachy
Suite in A major (Pièces de viole)
Performer: Liam Byrne

03 00:13 Valgeir Sigurðsson
Dissonance (excerpt)
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Performer: Liam Byrne
Orchestra: Reykjavík Sinfonia

04 00:16 Nico Muhly
Drones and Viola da Gamba
Performer: Liam Byrne

05 00:23 Henry Purcell
How Happy the Lover
Choir: Voces 8
Conductor: Les Inventions

06 00:32 Sam Coslow
You'll have to swing it (Mr Paganini)
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Sy Oliver’s Orchestra

07 00:41 Marin Marais
Le Badinage (Pièces de viole, Book IV)
Performer: Liam Byrne

08 00:45 Richard Strauss
Wie Du warst from Der Rosenkavalier (excerpt)
Performer: Elīna Garanča
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Metropolitan Opera House, New York

09 00:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Reine! Je serai reine! (Henry VIII, Act 2)
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Roberto Abbado

10 01:00 Richard Strauss
Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb zu haben (Der Rosenkavalier, Act 3)
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Erin Morley
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Metropolitan Opera House, New York
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle

11 01:06 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

12 01:12 Edvard Grieg
Ave maris stella
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen

13 01:15 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg

14 01:25 Johannes Brahms
Keinen hat es noch gereut (Romanzen aus die Schöne Magelone, Op 33)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Roger Vignoles

15 01:29 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor orch Dvorák
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

16 01:34 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1 (1st mvt)
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists

17 01:39 Johannes Brahms
Wir müssen uns trennen (Romanzen aus die Schöne Magelone, Op 33)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Roger Vignoles

18 01:39 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka Op 17 No 4 in A Minor
Performer: Ivana Gavric (piano)

19 01:40 Johannes Brahms
Wir müssen uns trennen (We must part, beloved lute)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Roger Vignoles

20 01:48 Trad.
Deep River
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Roger Vignoles

21 01:53 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and orchestra
Performer: James Galway
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08n22xs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08n23zh)
London Symphony Orchestra - Debussy, Bartok, Bruckner

01 00:05 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

02 00:17 Béla Bartók
Viola Concerto
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

03 00:41 Béla Bartók
Duo No 32 for violin and viola
Performer: Roman Simovic
Performer: Antoine Tamestit

04 00:44 Anton Bruckner
Aequalis No 2 for 3 trombones
Performer: Mark Templeton
Performer: Helen Vollam
Performer: Patrick Jackman

05 00:46 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse floruit
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

06 00:50 Anton Bruckner
Tota pulchra es
Performer: Alexander Mason
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

07 00:56 Anton Bruckner
Aequalis No 2 for 3 trombones
Performer: Mark Templeton
Performer: Helen Vollam
Performer: Patrick Jackman

08 01:05 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 4 in E flat (Romantic)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

09 02:16 Leonard Bernstein
Sonata in A for clarinet and piano - 2nd movement, Andantino
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Martin Klett

10 02:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
First movement from Divertimento D major K.136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08n24f5)
Smell: Michele Roberts, A history of dentistry.


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08n243w)
Late Style, Paul Bailey


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08n46f2)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Caribbean Sextet (artist)
Suspan'n
Performer: Caribbean Sextet

02 00:05 Raymond Scott Quintette (artist)
Dedicatory Piece to the Crew and Passengers of the First Experimental Rocket Express to the Moon
Performer: Raymond Scott Quintette

03 00:08 Elliott Sharp (artist)
Escape
Performer: Elliott Sharp

04 00:10 Fernanda de Utrera (artist)
Bulerías Cané
Performer: Fernanda de Utrera
Performer: Bernarda de Utrera
Featured Artist: Andalusian Flamenco

05 00:19 Jason Charney (artist)
Foreign Masonry
Performer: Jason Charney

06 00:27 Pharmakon (artist)
Somatic
Performer: Pharmakon

07 00:32 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
How High The Moon
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Paul Smith Quartet

08 00:40 Helen Grime
The Silver Moon
Performer: Thalia Myers

09 00:42 Ester Mägi
Aiu-Puiu
Performer: Academic Female Choir of the University of Tartu, Vaike Uibopuu

10 00:46 Grimes (artist)
Colour Of Moonlight (Antiochus)
Performer: Grimes
Featured Artist: Doldrums

11 00:51 Afro-Haitian Experimental Orchestra (artist)
Poze
Performer: Afro-Haitian Experimental Orchestra

12 00:51 Thomas Rees
Bottling Plant

13 00:57 Les Tambours D'Haïti (artist)
Adanyi
Performer: Les Tambours D'Haïti
Performer: Neges Fla Vodoun
Featured Artist: Manbo Guerline
Featured Artist: Manbo Soimela (Ti Fanm)
Featured Artist: Manbo Nadege
Featured Artist: Erol Josué

14 00:57 Thomas Rees
Artisans and Crowd Noise

15 01:03 Bande à pied Follow Jah (artist)
Rara Medley
Performer: Bande à pied Follow Jah

16 01:05 Brass Mask (artist)
The Bague (Live)
Performer: Brass Mask

17 01:10 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
The Angry Laughing God
Performer: Alasdair Roberts

18 01:16 The Czars (artist)
Paint The Moon - BBC Session 17/11/2004
Performer: The Czars

19 01:20 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Cows, Cows, Cows!
Performer: Pauline Oliveros

20 01:23 Goodnight Cody (artist)
TS138
Performer: Goodnight Cody
Performer: Mr. Carmack

21 01:25 Billy Jenkins (artist)
I Felt So Guilty
Performer: Billy Jenkins
Featured Artist: Carol Grimes



WEDNESDAY 26 APRIL 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08n22n7)
Montreal International Musical Competition 2016

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Performer: Bomsori Kim
Performer: Philip Chu

03 00:25 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Performer: Bomsori Kim

04 00:33 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Performer: Bomsori Kim

05 00:38 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Performer: Ji Won Song
Performer: Francis Perron
Music Arranger: Nathan Milstein

06 00:43 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Performer: Ji Won Song

07 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Performer: Ji Won Song
Performer: Francis Perron

08 01:13 Jean Papineau-Couture
Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Performer: Petteri Iivonen
Performer: Philip Chu

09 01:17 Jean Sibelius
Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Performer: Petteri Iivonen
Performer: Philip Chiu

10 01:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Performer: Petteri Iivonen
Performer: Philip Chu

11 01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

12 02:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Isabel Jantschek
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresden Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks

13 02:30 Leevi Madetoja
The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula

14 02:46 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists

15 02:58 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten

16 03:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen

17 03:19 Gabriel Pierné
Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Performer: Paloma Kouider

18 03:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare

19 03:28 Georg Muffat
Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Performer: Marcel Verheggen

20 03:37 Richard Wagner
Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

21 03:47 Anton Wilhelm Solnitz
Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

22 04:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Andres Mustonen

23 04:07 François Couperin
Bruit de Guerre
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

24 04:12 Otto Dütsch
The Croatian Girl: overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

25 04:24 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass

26 04:30 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

27 04:40 Bohuslav Martinu
La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound

28 04:55 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

29 05:01 Traditional
6 Renaissance Dances
Performer: Darko Petrinjak
Performer: Istvan Romer
Performer: Goran Listes
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

30 05:12 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.83) in B flat major
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Stefan Solyom


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08n22v6)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

02 00:07 Claude Debussy
Two Arabesques for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

03 00:15 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly; Intermezzo
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard; 1st mvt - Allegro
Performer: Robert Aldwinckle

05 00:34 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin: Die Liebe Farbe
Singer: Aksel Schiøtz
Performer: Gerald Moore

06 00:39 Arthur Bliss
Antiphonal Fanfare for Three Brass Choirs
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

07 00:42 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent

08 01:02 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

09 01:07 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

10 01:14 William Herschel
Symphony No 13 in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

11 01:27 Ma Rainey
Big Feeling Blues
Ensemble: Ma Rainey & Her Georgia Band

12 01:35 Carl Nielsen
Strophic songs FS.42, Op.21 for voice and piano: Jens Vejmand
Singer: Aksel Schiøtz
Performer: Holger Lund Christiansen

13 01:40 George Frideric Handel
Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

14 01:44 Mira Calix
Metamorphoses
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Mira Calix

15 01:48 Franz Liszt
6 Hungarian rhapsodies S.359, arr. for orchestra; no.2 in D minor - Mesto
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

16 01:58 François Couperin
Les baricades misterieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Adès

17 02:03 György Ligeti
Étude No 10, 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice'
Performer: Yuja Wang

18 02:05 Antoine Brumel
Missa Et ecce terrae motus (Agnus Dei II)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

19 02:09 Gerald Finzi
The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi

20 02:15 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang!
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Members of the Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago

21 02:24 Ennio Morricone
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) - Il Triello
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Conductor: Ennio Morricone


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08n22w4)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Jon Snow

01 00:00 anon
Splendens ceptigera
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

02 00:04 Benedetto Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Director: Vittorio Negri

03 00:17 Erik Satie
Jack in the Box
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: John Lanchbery

04 00:24 Franz Liszt
3 Concert Etudes: No.3, 'Un Sospiro'
Performer: Lucy Parham

05 00:30 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

06 00:31 Joseph Haydn
Ettrick Banks
Singer: Jamie MacDougall
Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt

07 00:36 James MacMillan
A Child's Prayer
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

08 00:43 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for strings, Op 47
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet

09 00:59 Igor Stravinsky
Feu d'artifice
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

10 01:07 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue for piano and strings
Performer: Piers Lane
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

11 01:22 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solennelle: Kyrie
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Singer: Mireille Capelle
Singer: Catherine Patriasz
Singer: Joseph Cornwell
Singer: Jelle Draijer
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Jos van Immerseel

12 01:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins in B Minor Op.3 No.10 RV580: I. Allegro
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

13 01:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for four keyboards BWV1065
Performer: Raymond Leppard
Performer: Philip Ledger
Performer: Andrew Davis
Performer: Blandine Verlet
Orchestra: English Concert Orchestra

14 01:48 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

15 01:57 Josef Suk
Once in Spring (About Mother, Op 28)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut

16 02:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigals book 8: 'Ballo Volgendo Il Ciel Movete al mio bel suon'
Performer: Jordi Savall
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall

17 02:18 Teresa de Jesus
Alma buscarte has en mi
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Fahmi Alqhai
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Singer: Montserrat Figueras

18 02:27 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

19 02:49 Alban Berg
Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Music Arranger: Clytus Gottwald
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Director: Laurence Equilbey

20 02:53 György Ligeti
Etude No.13 'L'escalier du diable'
Performer: Jeremy Denk


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08n22xv)
Nicola LeFanu (1947-), An Impregnable Taboo

01 00:00 Nicola LeFanu
A Penny for a song
Performer: Pamela Lidiard
Singer: Tracey Chadwell

02 00:07 Nicola LeFanu
Invisible places
Ensemble: Gemini

03 00:28 Nicola LeFanu
The Story of Mary O'Neill
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: John Poole
Singer: Sarah Leonard

04 00:34 Elizabeth Maconchy
Symphony for Double String Orchestra- act 2 extract
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

05 00:43 Nicola LeFanu
Lament
Performer: Kate Romano
Performer: Lucy Wakeford

06 00:57 Louis Couperin
Suite in C minor compiled Hogwood (Allemande)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08n22zl)
New Town Concerts, Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

02 00:25 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

03 00:51 Claude Debussy
L' Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

04 00:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in C major for two violins, Op 56 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08n238m)
Wednesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:01 Georges Bizet
Carmen suite
Music Arranger: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:22 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Adam Walker
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:36 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 00:44 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - ballet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

05 01:13 Bernard van Dieren
Elegy
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: William Boughton


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08n2489)
Winchester Cathedral

01 00:01 Peter Philips
Surgens Jesus
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir

02 00:05 Ouseley, Smart, Parratt, Buck
Psalm 119 vv.145-176
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir

03 00:14 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat: Stanford in C
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir

04 00:22 Charles Villiers Stanford
Nunc Dimittis: Stanford in C
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir

05 00:33 Joseph Twist
How shall we sing the Lord's song in a strange land?
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir

06 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G BWV 541
Performer: George Castle

07 00:58 Charles Wood
This is the day
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Director: Geoffrey Webber


WED 16:30 In Tune (b08n23ph)
Budapest Cafe Orchestra, Robert Hollingworth, Milan Siljanov

01 00:01 Rachel Portman/Joaquin Rodriguez
Medley: Vianne Sets Up Shop from Chocolat / Concerto de Aranjuez
Ensemble: Budapest Cafe Orchestra

02 00:04 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes, B99
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 00:16 Davy Spillane
Caoineadh Cu Chulainn
Ensemble: Budapest Cafe Orchestra

04 00:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Nisi Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Squeezebox Concerto
Music Arranger: Christian Garrick
Ensemble: Budapest Cafe Orchestra

06 00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (1st mvt)
Performer: Christopher George
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

07 00:43 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

08 00:50 Ignazio Donati
Dulci amor Iesu!
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

09 00:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus (preceded by Antiphon)
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

10 01:08 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

11 01:13 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala

12 01:25 Robert Schumann
Tragodie I & II, Op. 64 No. 1 & 2
Performer: Milan Siljanov
Performer: Nino Chokhonelidze

13 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Alceste (Overture)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

14 01:42 Gustav Mahler
Lob des hohen Verstands (Folksongs)
Performer: Milan Siljanov
Performer: Nino Chokhonelidze

15 01:48 Arnold Schoenberg
6 lieder Op.3 No.3: Warnung
Performer: Milan Siljanov
Performer: Nino Chokhonelidze

16 01:51 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

17 01:57 Anton Bruckner
March in E flat major, WAB 116
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08n22xv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08n23zk)
Ex Cathedra and Jeffrey Skidmore

01 02:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Trois Melodies persanes Op.26
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches

02 02:17 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata No 1 in A major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Performer: Cedric Tiberghien, Piano


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08n24f7)
What now for environmentalism? With Paul Kingsnorth, James Thornton and Martin Goodman


WED 22:45 The Essay (b08n243y)
Late Style, Diana Hendry


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08n46f4)
Verity Sharp with John Grant

01 00:00 Son Palenque (artist)
Palengue Palengue
Performer: Son Palenque

02 00:05 Lisa Knapp (artist)
Til April is Dead
Performer: Lisa Knapp

03 00:09 Stephan Meidell (artist)
Baroque II
Performer: Stephan Meidell

04 00:13 Keiji Haino (artist)
Why is the Courtesy of the Prey Always Confused with the Courtesy of the Hunters Pt 1
Performer: Keiji Haino
Performer: Merzbow

05 00:17 Martin Carthy (artist)
Cold Haily Windy Night
Performer: Martin Carthy

06 00:21 Anna Eriksson
Moose Imitating Moss (guitar duo)
Performer: Mats Bergström
Performer: Patrik Karlsson

07 00:27 Cosey Fanni Tutti (artist)
Mist While Sleeping
Performer: Cosey Fanni Tutti
Performer: Philippe Petit

08 00:30 John Grant (artist)
Marz (BBC Philharmonic Presents..., 3 October 2014)
Performer: John Grant
Performer: BBC Philharmonic

09 00:35 Hafdís Bjarnadóttir (artist)
South West
Performer: Hafdís Bjarnadóttir

10 00:37 Cobby & Litten (artist)
Tongue
Performer: Cobby & Litten

11 00:43 Susanne Sundfør (artist)
Silencer
Performer: Susanne Sundfør

12 00:48 György Ligeti
Artikulation

13 00:51 K. S. Chithra (artist)
Yaaro Sonnaagalaam
Performer: K. S. Chithra

14 00:57 Société Absolument Guinin (artist)
Pastorelle
Performer: Société Absolument Guinin

15 01:04 Rafael Cassiani Cassiani (artist)
Damelo Mamita (Live)
Performer: Rafael Cassiani Cassiani

16 01:08 Bill Callahan (artist)
Night
Performer: Bill Callahan

17 01:12 aYia (artist)
Ruins
Performer: aYia

18 01:15 Dictaphone (artist)
Soylent Green (1973)
Performer: Dictaphone

19 01:17 Anna Eriksson (artist)
Sutra (part II)
Performer: Anna Eriksson

20 01:23 Plastic Mermaids (artist)
The Cosmos After Death
Performer: Plastic Mermaids



THURSDAY 27 APRIL 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08n22n9)
Proms 2015: Prokofiev, Rachmaninov and Qigang Chen

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

03 00:16 Qigang Chen
Iris Dévoilée
Performer: Jia Li
Performer: Jing Chang
Performer: Nana Wang
Singer: Meng Meng
Singer: Anu Komsi
Singer: Piia Komsi

04 00:59 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

05 01:54 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass

06 02:01 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

07 02:33 Robert Schumann
Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo

08 03:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marcos Fink

09 03:15 Nils-Eric Fougstedt
Concert Overture (1941)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

10 03:23 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov

11 03:32 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi

12 03:41 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary

13 03:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Egmont
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

14 04:01 Johann Strauss II
Wienerblut (waltz) (Op.354)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner

15 04:11 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

16 04:22 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl

17 04:33 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

18 04:40 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

19 04:48 Max Reger
Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Performer: Cor Ardesch

20 04:56 Rudolf Tobias
Absol - motet
Choir: Eesti Projekt Chamber Choir

21 05:04 Johannes Brahms
Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

22 05:22 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Lars-David Nilsson

23 05:37 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Sarah Warner Vik
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08n22v8)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Im Frühling, D 882
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

02 00:07 Arthur Honegger
Concerto for cello and orchestra
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Tuomas Hannikainen

03 00:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in C major BWV.1033 for flute and continuo; 2nd mvt - Allegro
Ensemble: Red Priest

05 00:33 Sergei Prokofiev
March, from The Love for Three Oranges
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

06 00:35 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires

07 00:41 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Gerechte, ob er gleich zu zeitlich stirbt
Singer: Soloists
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

08 00:46 Henry Balfour Gardiner
A Berkshire Idyll
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

09 01:02 Joseph Haydn
Capriccio in G major - 'Acht Sauschneider mussen sein', Hob XVII:1
Performer: Shai Wosner

10 01:13 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero, from Songs of the Auvergne
Singer: Anna Moffo
Orchestra: American Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

11 01:20 James Oswald
Airs for the Seasons; The Lady's Mantle (Spring)
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow

12 01:24 Judith Weir
Piano Concerto - second movement: The Sweet Primeroses
Performer: Xak Bjerken
Ensemble: Ensemble X

13 01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding

14 01:39 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor
Performer: Maria João Pires

15 01:44 Zdenek Fibich
The Romance of Spring
Singer: Nada Sormova
Singer: Karel Průša
Choir: Prague Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Frantisek Vajnar

16 02:02 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks (La réjouissance)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

17 02:05 Edward Elgar
Pleading, Op 48 (version for clarinet and orchestra)
Performer: Yann Ghiro
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

18 02:09 Michael William Balfe
Excelsior
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: André Previn

19 02:18 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges
Violin Concerto in G major, Op 8 No 9 - second movement (Largo)
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra: Bernard Thomas Chamber Orchestra

20 02:26 Georgy Sviridov
Time, Forward - main theme
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Mark Ermler


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08n22w6)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Jon Snow

01 00:00 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española No.1: No.3 'Sevillanas'
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

02 00:06 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham

03 00:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in A Wq 146
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Robert Kohnen

04 00:27 Josquin des Prez
El Grillo
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier

05 00:30 Roland Pöntinen
Mercury Dream
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

06 00:38 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le bourgeois gentilhomme
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

07 00:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker: March 'Dance of the Toy Soldiers'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

08 01:04 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

09 01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Performer: Glenn Gould

10 01:15 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
Performer: Olivier Latry

11 01:23 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op 16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

12 01:31 Jean Mouton
Quis dabit oculis? (Lament for Anna)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars

13 01:40 Josquin des Prez
In te domine speravi
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier

14 01:44 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly, Act II: 'Un Bel di Vedremo'
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

15 01:49 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly, Act II: 'Un Bel di Vedremo'
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Conductor: Gabriele Santini

16 01:54 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Performer: Radu Lupu

17 02:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 'Eroica'
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

18 02:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Verleih' uns Frieden
Ensemble: Accentus
Ensemble: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

19 02:53 Olivier Messiaen
L'Ascension: Transports de joie
Performer: Thomas Trotter


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08n22xz)
Nicola LeFanu (1947-), Operas and Accolades

01 00:00 Nicola LeFanu
A Travelling Spirit
Performer: John Turner
Singer: Lesley-Jane Rogers

02 00:00 Francisco Escalada
Canten dos jilguerillos
Performer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA

03 00:04 Nicola LeFanu
Ervallagh
Performer: John‐Edward Kelly

04 00:16 Nicola LeFanu
Cancion De La Luna
Performer: Malcolm Layfield
Singer: Nicholas Clapton
Orchestra: Goldberg Ensemble

05 00:31 Sadie Harrison
...Ballare Una Passacaglia Di Ombre...
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skærved

06 00:38 Nicola LeFanu
Catena
Orchestra: Goldberg Ensemble
Conductor: Malcolm Layfield


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08n22zp)
New Town Concerts, Pavel Haas Quartet

01 00:02 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G major D.887
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

02 00:49 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08n238p)
Thursday Opera Matinee - Iolanta

01 00:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Iolanta
Singer: anastasia moskvina
Singer: pyotr mignunov
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

02 01:56 Mark Bowden
Lyra
Performer: Oliver Coates
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

03 02:19 Alexander Glazunov
Ballade in F maj, Op.78


THU 16:30 In Tune (b08n23pp)
Simon Wallfisch, Anita Lasker-Wallfisch, Clark Rundell, Soumik Datta

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast' (1st mvt)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Susan Sheppard
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

02 00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Piano and Violin in A minor Op 23
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe

03 00:08 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume
Performer: Simon Wallfisch
Performer: William Vann

04 00:15 Jaroslow Warchola
Birkenau
Performer: Simon Wallfisch

05 00:19 Pavel Haas
Probděná Noc from four songs to the words of Chinese Poetry
Performer: Simon Wallfisch
Performer: William Vann

06 00:25 Maurice Ravel
Kaddish, from deux mélodies Hébraïques
Performer: Simon Wallfisch
Performer: William Vann

07 00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

08 00:39 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

09 00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor BWV 593 after Vivaldi: Allegro
Performer: James O’Donnell

10 00:48 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra

11 00:57 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Jimmy Cobb
Performer: Elvin Jones
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Orchestra: National Youth Jazz Orchestra

12 01:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

13 01:09 Gerald Finzi
Let Us Garlands Bring: iv O mistress mine
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Antonio Pappano

14 01:11 Gerald Finzi
Let Us Garlands Bring: v It was a lover and his lass
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Antonio Pappano

15 01:15 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires

16 01:18 Juan de Araujo
Ay Andar
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir

17 01:26 Trad.
Folk Music from Bengal
Performer: Soumik Datta

18 01:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 150
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Katy Bircher
Performer: Gail Hennessy
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: La Serenissima

19 01:40 Trad.
Bhairavi
Performer: Soumik Datta

20 01:44 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Simon Rattle

21 01:55 Soumik Datta
Messengers
Performer: Soumik Datta


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08n22xz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08n23zm)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Britten, Elgar

01 00:05 Benjamin Britten
Serenade For Tenor, Horn and Strings
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Christopher Parks
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:39 Anthony Payne
Piano Quintet
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Ensemble: BBC SSO String Quartet

03 00:54 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 3 (Completed by Anthony Payne)
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

04 01:58 Germaine Tailleferre
Pancarte pour une porte d'entree
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

05 02:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 Op 33
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08n24f9)
Wellcome Book Prize, Civil Wars: Susan Buck-Morss and AC Grayling, Louisa Egbunike and Akachi Ezeigbo.


THU 22:45 The Essay (b08n2440)
Late Style, Douglas Dunn


THU 23:00 Exposure (b08n8tdj)
Hull UK City of Culture

01 00:04 Tariq Emam and Brett Gordon
002
Performer: Tariq Emam and Brett Gordon

02 00:11 Tariq Emam and Brett Gordon
003
Performer: Tariq Emam and Brett Gordon

03 00:18 Jayne Dent
Eyes and Ohs
Performer: Jayne Dent

04 00:25 Jayne Dent and Martin Berger
Havn
Performer: Jayne Dent and Martin Berger

05 00:30 Jayne Dent (artist)
Bows of London
Performer: Jayne Dent

06 00:39 Jez riley French
teleferica (extract)
Performer: Jez riley French
Performer: Pheobe riley Law

07 00:50 Jez riley French & Pheobe riley Law
'of which, two'
Performer: Jez riley French
Performer: Pheobe riley Law



FRIDAY 28 APRIL 2017


FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b08n8vy3)
The Late Junction Mixtape with Billy Jenkins

01 00:03 Pete Seeger (artist)
Little Boxes
Performer: Pete Seeger

02 00:04 The Treorchy Male Voice Choir (artist)
When I Survey The Wonderous Cross
Performer: The Treorchy Male Voice Choir

03 00:05 Pau Casals
Sardana

04 00:06 The Kinks (artist)
You Really Got Me
Performer: The Kinks

05 00:07 Charles Ives
Variations On America

06 00:08 The Phantom Surfers (artist)
Introduction
Performer: The Phantom Surfers

07 00:09 Magic Sam (artist)
All Your Love
Performer: Magic Sam

08 00:11 The Bonzo Dog Band (artist)
Can Blue Men Sing The Whites
Performer: The Bonzo Dog Band

09 00:13 Conlon Nancarrow
Study 3A
Performer: Conlon Nancarrow

10 00:14 Pat Boone (artist)
You Got Another Thing Coming
Performer: Pat Boone

11 00:16 Duke Ellington (artist)
Introduction
Performer: Duke Ellington

12 00:17 The King’s Singers (artist)
It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Performer: The King’s Singers

13 00:18 Sonny Rollins (artist)
East Broadway Rundown
Performer: Sonny Rollins

14 00:19 Bob Monkhouse (artist)
Bulmer's Present Bob Monkhouse And His Do-It-Yourself Comedians Kit
Performer: Bob Monkhouse

15 00:19 Johnny Pineapple (artist)
My Little Grass Shack
Performer: Johnny Pineapple

16 00:20 Brotherhood of Breath (artist)
Union Special
Performer: Brotherhood of Breath

17 00:23 Ted Snyder
Who's Sorry Now?
Performer: Juan García Esquivel
Music Arranger: Juan García Esquivel

18 00:25 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus
Performer: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu

19 00:28 Lenny Bruce (artist)
The Sound
Performer: Lenny Bruce


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08n22nc)
Christoph Konig conducts Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Edvard Grieg
In autumn - overture Op.11
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

03 00:12 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor Op.61
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

04 00:55 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

05 01:29 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

06 02:01 Tor Aulin
Violin Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.14
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson

07 02:34 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Requiem
Singer: Inesa Linaburgyte
Singer: Algirdas Janutas
Singer: Vladimiras Prudnikovas
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis

08 03:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

09 03:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in G minor
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

10 03:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

11 03:34 Ludvig Norman
Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Author: Nicolaus Hermanni
Singer: Eva Wedin
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

12 03:43 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

13 03:51 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

14 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Ensemble: Ars Barocca

15 04:12 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner

16 04:22 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus

17 04:33 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium for double choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

18 04:43 Oskar Morawetz
Clarinet sonata
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr

19 04:53 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Herta Madarova

20 05:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 96 in D major "Miracle"
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Neville Marriner

21 05:26 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque
Performer: Roger Woodward

22 05:44 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08n22vb)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

02 00:09 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Music Arranger: Luis Bacalov
Performer: Luis Bacalov
Performer: Hector Ulises Passarella
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

03 00:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No 2 in C minor, BWV 526 (1st mvt)
Performer: Peter Hurford

05 00:34 Charles Avison
Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann

06 00:45 Herbert Howells
The Lord is my shepherd (Hymnus paradisi)
Singer: Heather Harper
Singer: Robert Tear
Choir: The Bach Choir
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

07 00:54 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E flat major, Op 10 No 11
Performer: Murray Perahia

08 00:57 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Performer: Murray Perahia

09 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

10 01:08 Claude Debussy
Jeux - poème danse
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

11 01:24
Broken Dreams by W B Yeats, read by Sean Barratt

12 01:27 Tan Dun
Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.3 Herdboy's Song
Performer: Lang Lang

13 01:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

14 01:39 Michael William Balfe
Come into the garden, Maud
Lyricist: Lord Alfred Tennyson
Singer: Stuart Burrows
Performer: John Constable

15 01:44 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Ensemble: Clementi-Trio Köln

16 01:51 Olivier Messiaen
3 Petites liturgies de la Presence Divine; no.1; Antienne de la conversation interieure
Performer: Rolf Hind
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Choir: London Sinfonietta Chorus
Conductor: Terry Edwards

17 02:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

18 02:12 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Lullaby (Sleep On for cello and piano)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown

19 02:16 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

20 02:26 Alexander Mosolov
The Iron Foundry Op19
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08n22w8)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Jon Snow

01 00:00 anon
Saltarello
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pedro Estevan

02 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

03 00:17 Maria Szymanowska
Cotillon ou valse figurée
Performer: Alexander Kostritsa

04 00:22 Gavin Bryars
Credo
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

05 00:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

06 00:38 Samuel Barber
Summer Music
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

07 00:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610: Ave Maris Stella
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

08 00:59 Franz Schubert
Die Sterne, D 939
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

09 01:07 Max Richter
Vivaldi Recomposed: Summer 3
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder

10 01:13 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

11 01:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major, BWV 577 orch Holst
Orchestrator: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

12 01:33 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No.1
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Antoni Wit

13 02:02 Robert Schumann
Meine Rose Op. 90 No. 2
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Markus Hinterhäuser

14 02:08 Fray Filipe de Madre de Deus
Antonya, Flaciquia, Gasipá
Singer: David Sagastume
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

15 02:16 Trad
Samai maqam Bayati
Performer: Moslem Rahal
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Waed Bouhassoun

16 02:22 George Frideric Handel
Water Music No.1 in F
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

17 02:54 Juan García de Zéspedes
Guaracha: Aye que me abrazo
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08n22y1)
Nicola LeFanu (1947-), Future Collaborations

01 00:00 Nicola LeFanu
The nightingale has flown out of the pretty cage
Performer: Bridget Carey
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Singer: Sally Bradshaw

02 00:03 Nicola LeFanu
Quartet No 2
Orchestra: Goldberg Ensemble

03 00:19 Nicola LeFanu
The Bourne
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Singer: Elizabeth Atherton

04 00:26 Gillian Whitehead
Awa Herea (Braided Waters)
Performer: Pamela Lidiard
Singer: Tracey Chadwell

05 00:33 Nicola LeFanu
Amores
Performer: Richard Watkins
Orchestra: Goldberg Ensemble
Conductor: Malcolm Layfield


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08n22zr)
New Town Concerts, Sitkovetsky Piano Trio

01 00:03 Joaquín Turina
Trio no. 2 in B minor Op.76
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio

02 00:18 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat major D.898
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08n238r)
Friday - The BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from BBC Hoddinott Hall

01 00:03 Igor Stravinsky
Dances concertantes

02 00:28 Paul Hindemith
Clarinet Concerto in A major

03 00:54 Arnold
Clarinet Concerto no.2 - 3rd movt

04 00:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Sinfonietta

05 01:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor

06 02:07 Bernard van Dieren
Introit - Les propous des Beuveurs
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: William Boughton

07 02:21 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08n23px)
Orchestra Baobab, Sven Helbig, Claire Booth

01 00:00 Orchestra Baobab
Fayinkounko
Ensemble: Orchestra Baobab

02 00:05 Sven Helbig
Am Abend
Ensemble: Fauré Quartett
Orchestra: MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

03 00:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 8 in G minor 'Le Soir' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Händel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:16 Rudolphe Gomis
Utrus Horas
Ensemble: Orchestra Baobab

05 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV.875
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

06 00:26 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud
Performer: Daniel Röhn
Performer: Paul Rivinius

07 00:32 Balla Sidibe
On verra ca
Ensemble: Orchestra Baobab

08 00:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

09 00:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

10 00:49 Sven Helbig
Kyrie
Performer: Sven Helbig
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

11 01:01 Sven Helbig
Abendglühen (Evening Glow)
Performer: Sven Helbig
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

12 01:04 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

13 01:19 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

14 01:22 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

15 01:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

16 01:43 Trad.
The Sprig of Thyme
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Singer: Claire Booth

17 01:49 Trad.
The Power of Love
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Singer: Claire Booth

18 01:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08n22y1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08n23zp)
BBC Philharmonic - Vaughan Williams, Sofia Gubaidulina

01 00:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Strings
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

02 00:25 Sofia Gubaidulina
Offertorium
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

03 01:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mass in G minor
Choir: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best

04 01:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastorale Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Singer: Robin Tritschler

05 02:07 Luigi Denza
Se
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ben Johnson

06 02:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: 5 pieces from the ballet trans. for viola and piano (1,2 & 3)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
Music Arranger: W.W. Borisovski

07 02:24 Akua Lumumba Kamau
Inner Babylon
Ensemble: Sons of Kemet


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08n24fc)
The Fake Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08n2442)
Late Style, Penelope Lively


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08n46f8)
Lopa Kothari - Ramon Goose and Modou Toure in session

01 00:00 Jonny Greenwood & the Rajasthan Express Shye Ben Tzur
Julus
Performer: Shye Ben Tzur, Jonny Greenwood & the Rajasthan Express

02 00:05 King Ayisoba
Africa Needs Africa
Performer: King Ayisoba

03 00:10 Sheriff Ghale
Illusions
Performer: Sheriff Ghale

04 00:15 Ramon Goose and Modou Touré
Dune Blues

05 00:25 Ramon Goose and Modou Touré
Kayre

06 00:31 Trad.Attack!
Sõit
Performer: Trad.Attack!

07 00:35 Hartyga
Chavydak
Performer: Hartyga
Featured Artist: Albert Kuvezin

08 00:40 Maria Siwiec
Wedding Song One (Lopa's Poland Postcard)
Performer: Maria Siwiec

09 00:41 Saltfishforty
Whisky
Performer: Saltfishforty

10 00:46 Tchiss Lopes
E Bo Problema
Performer: Tchiss Lopes

11 00:53 Touré Kunda
Ne Nam I / Manoir (Heritage Track)
Performer: Touré Kunda

12 00:57 Ramon Goose and Modou Touré
Casamance River Blues

13 01:09 Ramon Goose and Modou Touré
Western Comfort

14 01:14 Dona Onete
Faceira
Performer: Dona Onete

15 01:17 Esdras Nogueira
Chá De Bananeira
Performer: Esdras Nogueira

16 01:22 Los Tios De Santa Tomas
A Torino
Performer: Los Tios De Santa Tomas

17 01:25 Zenobia Bautista
Zorzalito
Performer: Zenobia Bautista

18 01:28 Afredo Cocha
Nevando Esta (It's Snowing)
Performer: Afredo Cocha
Performer: Wilson Crus

19 01:31 Violeta Parra
Arauko
Performer: Anahi Rayen Mariluan

20 01:33 Daniel Alomía Robles
El Condor Pasa
Performer: Federico Tarazona

21 01:41 Magaly Solier
Coca Quin Tucha (rehearsal)
Performer: Magaly Solier
Performer: Federico Tarazona

22 01:43 Magaly Solier
Coca Quin Tucha
Performer: Magaly Solier
Performer: Federico Tarazona

23 01:45 Vieux Farka Touré
Nature
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré

24 01:47 Emel Mathlouthi
Layem
Performer: Emel Mathlouthi

25 01:52 The Battle of Santiago
Rumba Libre
Performer: The Battle of Santiago

26 01:55 Lau
First Homecoming
Performer: Lau




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08n20jb)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08n238k)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08n238m)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08n238p)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08n238r)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08n1mqz)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08n1wzz)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08n1ynw)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08n22v4)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08n22v6)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08n22v8)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08n22vb)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08mp5fz)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08n2489)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08n20j6)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b08n20j6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08n22xs)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b08n22xs)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08n22xv)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b08n22xv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08n22xz)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08n22xz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08n22y1)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08n22y1)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b08n1ylb)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b08n1yld)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08n20j4)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08n22w2)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08n22w4)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08n22w6)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08n22w8)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b08n8tdj)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08n24f5)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08n24f7)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08n24f9)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b036tsvt)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08n1mwd)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08n20jd)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08n23p6)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08n23ph)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08n23pp)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08n23px)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b08n1mrk)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08n20k8)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08n1mrh)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08n46f2)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08n46f4)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b08n8vy3)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08n1mr5)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08n1mr5)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b08n1mwb)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08n1x03)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08mdcdx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08n20j8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08n22zj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08n22zl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08n22zp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08n22zr)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08n1yl8)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08nb32s)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08n23zh)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08n23zk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08n23zm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08n23zp)

Recital 23:30 SUN (b08n1ylg)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08n1mr1)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08n1mr8)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08n1mrf)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08n1yl6)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08n1x01)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08n1x33)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08n1x31)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08n20jj)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08n243w)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08n243y)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08n2440)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08n2442)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08n1yl2)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08n24fc)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08mdm4f)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08n1p7v)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08n1yn1)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08n22n5)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08n22n7)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08n22n9)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08n22nc)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08nyx94)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08n46f8)