Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 15 APRIL 2017


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08ljvhk)
JE Bach's Passion Oratorio

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Ernst Bach
Passionsoratorium (Passion oratorio) (1764)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

03 01:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

04 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat major (K.493)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Patrick Demenga

05 02:29 Richard Strauss
5 Songs
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

06 02:44 Vincente Adán
Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska

07 02:57 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral

08 03:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki

09 03:18 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
Performer: Mikael Helasvuo
Performer: Tuija Hakkila

10 03:25 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

11 03:31 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

12 03:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Orchestrator: European Baroque Orchestra
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

13 03:48 Renaat Veremans
Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

14 04:01 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel

15 04:05 Karl Goldmark
Night on the lake with moonlight (Op.52 No.5)
Performer: Ilona Prunyi

16 04:09 Jean Sibelius
No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

17 04:16 Louis Spohr
Duo for violin and viola (Op.13) in E minor
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: György Konrád

18 04:30 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch

19 04:41 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Performer: Karol Illek
Ensemble: Camerata Slovacca
Conductor: Viktor Marek

20 05:04 George Frideric Handel
Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

21 05:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings in B flat major 'Hunt' (K.458)
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques

22 05:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08mb2kg)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Henry Madin
Tibi cherubim et seraphim from Te Deum pour les Victoires de Louis XV
Choir: Les Cris de Paris
Ensemble: Ensemble Stradivaria
Director: Daniel Cuiller

02 00:07 John Adams
Tromba lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Holland
Performer: Wesley Warren
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

03 00:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

04 00:30 Errollyn Wallen
Three Ships: Dark Eye
Performer: Tom Kerstens

05 00:35 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

06 00:47 Alice Mary Smith
Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley

07 00:56 Hubert Parry
Crossing the Bar
Choir: Con Anima
Conductor: No conductor credited

08 01:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Performer: Viola Tunnard

09 01:14 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham

10 01:29 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

11 01:38 Sergei Rachmaninov
Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker

12 01:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich folge dir gleichfalls (St John Passion)
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

13 01:51 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Orchestra: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08mb2kj)
Andrew McGregor with Helen Wallace and Hilary Finch

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 216 Bwv.216 (Vergnugte Pleissen-Stadt)
Singer: Franz Vitzthum
Singer: Daniel Johannsen
Ensemble: Deutsche Hofmusik
Conductor: Alexander Grychtolik

02 00:13 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude And Fugue No. 10 In C Sharp Minor Op.87`10 For Piano
Performer: Peter Donohoe

03 00:20 Karol Szymanowski
Litany To The Virgin Mary Op.59 For Soprano, Female Chorus And Orchestra
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

04 00:26 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied Von Der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

05 01:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion Bwv.245, i. Hail! Lord and Master
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Ensemble: Bach Camerata
Conductor: David Temple

06 01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion Bwv.245, Part 2 Nos.28-32
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

07 01:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion Bwv.245, Part 2 Nos 21 & 22
Singer: Nicholas Phan
Singer: Jeffrey Strauss
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell

08 01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion Bwv.245, Part 1 Nos. 8 & 9 Ich folge dir gleichfalls
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Andreas Post
Ensemble: Handel's Company
Conductor: Rainer Johannes Homburg

09 01:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion Bwv.245, i.Chorus Herr, unser Herrscher
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

10 02:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion Bwv.244, Part 1 Nos 1-10
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Stephan Loges
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08mb2kl)
Andreas Haefliger, Monastic Music

01 00:01
Andreas Haefliger

02 00:16
Monastic Music

03 00:30
BBC Young Dancer - Viviana Durante

04 00:35
Brass Band Music


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08md8wd)
Edward Seckerson

01 00:04 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz
Orchestra: Twentieth Century Fox Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Newman

02 00:13 Richard Rodgers
Allegro - Come Home
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Conductor: Orchestra of Opera North

03 00:18 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade - Agathon
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

04 00:26 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea Interludes - Sunday Morning and Storm
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Singer: Bryn Terfel

05 00:35 Bernard Herrmann
Wuthering Heights - I have dreamt
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

06 00:39 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies

07 00:45 Marc Blitzstein
Juno - I wish it so
Performer: Eric Stern
Singer: Dawn Upshaw

08 00:49 George Gershwin
An American In Paris
Orchestra: COLUMBIA S O.
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

09 01:09 Arthur Sullivan
Patience - I cannot tell what this love might be
Singer: Nellie Briercliffe
Singer: Winifred Lawson
Choir: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent

10 01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty - Rose Adagio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

11 01:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk - Passacaglia
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

12 01:29 Dmitri Shostakovich
Hamlet - Suite, Op.32a
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

13 01:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade In B Flat Major K.361 "Gran Partita"
Ensemble: Amadeus Winds
Director: Christopher Hogwood

14 01:38 Patricia Routledge (artist)
That Something Extra Special
Performer: Patricia Routledge

15 01:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades - selection
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra

16 01:51 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - Nothing more than this
Singer: Jerry Hadley
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

17 01:55 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - Make our garden grow
Singer: Robert Rounseville
Singer: Barbara Cook
Conductor: Samuel Krachmalnick


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08md8wg)
Eastertide

01 00:01 Trad
The Wicker Man (1973) - Sumer is icumen in
Performer: Magnet & Paul Giovanni

02 00:03 Leonard Rosenman
Rebel Without A Cause (1955) - Main Title
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams

03 00:10 Jerry Goldsmith
Alien (1979) - The Nostromo/End Title
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

04 00:15 Bernard Herrmann
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (1958) - The Rock / The Nest
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann

05 00:26 Lalo Schifrin
Cool Hand Luke (1967) - Egg Eating Contest
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Lalo Schifrin

06 00:31 Angela Morley
Watership Down (1978) - Prologue & Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

07 00:37 Michael Andrews
Donnie Darko (2001) - Time Travel
Performer: Michael Andrews

08 00:40 Roland Orzabal
Donnie Darko (2001) - Mad World
Singer: Gary Jules

09 00:45 Maurice Jarre
Fatal Attraction (1987) - Main Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

10 00:51 Irving Berlin
Easter Parade (1987)
Singer: Judy Garland
Singer: Fred Astaire

11 00:57 Max Richter
Sense Of An Ending (2017)
Performer: Max Richter


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08md8wj)
01 00:00 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Spring Is Sprung
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

02 00:08 Horace Parlan (artist)
Back From The Gig
Performer: Horace Parlan

03 00:14 Charlie Parker (artist)
Back Home Blues Part 2
Performer: Charlie Parker

04 00:20 Kid Ory (artist)
Yellow Dog Blues
Performer: Kid Ory

05 00:26 Jack Teagarden (artist)
Basin St Blues
Performer: Jack Teagarden

06 00:30 Alex Welsh (artist)
You'll Cry Someday
Performer: Alex Welsh
Performer: Alex Walsh & His Band

07 00:33 Clifford Brown (artist)
I'll Remember April
Performer: Clifford Brown
Performer: Max Roach
Performer: Sonny Rollins

08 00:43 Lee Morgan (artist)
Mr Kenyatta
Performer: Lee Morgan

09 00:52 Luis Russell (artist)
(Singing) Pretty Songs
Performer: Luis Russell

10 00:56 Bessie Smith (artist)
St. Louis Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith

11 01:00 Claire Martin (artist)
Some Cats Know
Performer: Claire Martin
Performer: Martin, Claire With The Jim Mullen Quartet

12 01:05 Frankie Laine (artist)
You Can Depend On Me
Performer: Frankie Laine
Performer: Buck Clayton

13 01:11 Frank "Big Boy" Goudie (artist)
Weary Blues
Performer: Frank "Big Boy" Goudie
Performer: Bob Mielke

14 01:16 Lester Young (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Lester Young

15 01:22 Jimmy McGriff (artist)
Licks A Plenty
Performer: Jimmy McGriff
Performer: Richard “Groove” Holmes
Performer: Jimmy Mcgriff & Groove Holmes


SAT 17:30 Opera on 3 (b08md8wl)
Live from the Met, Verdi's Aida

01 03:55 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 2 in F major, Op 22
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08md8wn)
Kammer Klang: Phaedra Ensemble, Christopher Redgate, Klara Lewis and Nik Colk Void

01 00:04 John Ure
Her Own Dying Moments for string quartet and electronics
Performer: Phaedra Ensemble

02 00:19 Leo Chadburn
The Indistinguishables for string quartet and spoken word
Performer: Phaedra Ensemble

03 00:37 Christopher Redgate
Multiphonia for solo oboe
Performer: Christopher Redgate

04 00:49 Nik Void
Untitled
Performer: Klara Lewis
Performer: Nik Void

05 01:40 Thomas Larcher
Ouroboros for cello and orchestra
Performer: Matthew Barley
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon



SUNDAY 16 APRIL 2017


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0414dn4)
Easter

00 00:07 Sidney Bechet
Old Stack O'Lee Blues
Performer: Albert Nicholas
Performer: Art Hodes
Performer: George "Pops" Foster
Performer: Danny Alvin

00 00:46 Terence Blanchard
Hugs
Performer: Fabian Almazan
Performer: Walter Smith
Performer: Derrick Hodge
Performer: Kendrick Scott

00 00:35 George Lewis
St. Philip Street Breakdown
Performer: Ken Colyer
Performer: Jon Bastable
Performer: Ron Ward
Performer: Colin Bowden

00 00:28 Wilbur de Paris
Wrought Iron Rag
Performer: Sidney De Paris
Performer: Omer Simeon
Performer: Sonny White
Performer: Lee Blair
Performer: Bennie Moten
Performer: Wilbert Kirk

00 00:40 Fats Domino
My Blue Heaven
Performer: Herb Hardesty

00 00:01 Bunk Johnson
Just a Closer Walk With Thee
Performer: George Lewis
Performer: Alton Purnell
Performer: Lawrence Marrero
Performer: Alcide Slow Drag Pavageau
Performer: Jim Robinson
Performer: Warren "Baby" Dodds

00 00:12 Kansas City Six
Way Down Yonder in New Orleans
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Eddie Durham
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Jo Jones

00 00:04 New Orleans Feetwarmers
Weary Blues
Performer: Tommy Ladnier
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: James P. Johnson
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Jo Jones

00 00:16 The Rhythmakers
Margie
Performer: Al Morgan
Performer: Zutty Singleton
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: Pee Wee Russell
Performer: Joe Sullivan
Performer: Jack Bland
Performer: Eddie Condon
Performer: Billy Banks

00 00:18 Jimmy Rushing
New Orleans
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Zutty Singleton
Performer: Tony Parenti
Performer: Cliff Jackson
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Vic Dickenson

00 00:23 Preservation Hall Jazz Band
His Eye Is On The Sparrow
Performer: Sing Miller
Performer: Narvin Kimball

00 00:53 Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Joe Avery
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band

00 00:42 Trombone Shorty
Hurricane Season
Performer: Trombone Shorty


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08md9mj)
Rachmaninov's Vespers

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Stephen Cleobury

03 00:57 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Performer: Claire Huangci

04 01:23 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Berhard Gueller

05 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oster-oratorio [Easter oratorio] (BWV.249)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Singer: Tone M. Wik
Singer: Marianne Kielland
Singer: Andrew Carwood
Singer: Lars Johansson Brissman
Orchestra: Norsk Barokkorkester
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin

06 02:42 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op.28
Performer: David Kadouch

07 03:19 Petar Dinev
The Penitent Thief (Razboinika blagorazumnago)
Singer: Boris Hristov
Choir: St Alexander Nevsky Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Angel Konstantinov

08 03:22 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Performer: Primoz Lorenz
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Matija Lorenz
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz

09 03:29 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri

10 03:39 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

11 03:48 Georgi Kostov
Ludicrous Dance for children's chorus
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov

12 03:51 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ensemble: Les Adieux

13 04:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

14 04:16 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.12 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ruan de Waal

15 04:26 Bartlomiej Pekiel
I Missa senza le cerimonie
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Choir: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak

16 04:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

17 04:47 William Boyce
Suite for two trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev

18 05:19 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Håvard Gimse

19 05:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08md9ml)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oster-oratorio BWV.249: Kommt, eilet und laufet (Duet and chorus)
Singer: James Taylor
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

02 00:09 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

03 00:18 Hector Berlioz
Messe solenelle; Resurrexit (revised version)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
24 Variations in D on Righini's Arietta 'Venni amore', WoO.65
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

05 00:49 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

06 01:04 George Frideric Handel
La Resurrezione: Disserratevi, o porte d'Averno
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

07 01:16 Roxanna Panufnik
Memories of My Father, 1: “O tu, Andrzej”
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

08 01:22 Arvo Pärt
My heart's in the Highlands
Singer: David James
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent

09 01:33 Eric Coates
Bird songs at eventide
Singer: Valerie Masterson
Performer: John Constable

10 01:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major, BWV1069
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08md9mn)
James Jolly

01 00:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Mystical Songs - Easter
Performer: Matthew Jorysz
Singer: Hugo Popplewell
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

02 00:09 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

03 00:16 Philip Glass
Etude No 3
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

04 00:20 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

05 00:58 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

06 01:10 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka - Song to the Moon
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Stefan Soltesz

07 01:17 Richard Strauss
Feuersnot - Love scene
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

08 01:24 Jules Massenet
Grisélidis - Je suis l'oiseau que le frisson d'hiver
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Evelino Pidò

09 01:28 Frank Bridge
String Quintet in E minor
Performer: Ivo-Jan van der Werff
Ensemble: Bridge Quartet

10 02:00 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana - Easter Hymn
Singer: Fiorenza Cossotto
Choir: Coro del Teatro alla Scala di Milano
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

11 02:06 Philip Glass
Etude No 18
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

12 02:13 Franz Berwald
Grand Septet
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

13 02:39 Constant Lambert
The Rio Grande
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Singer: Sally Burgess
Choir: Opera North Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

14 02:53 Jean Philippe Guissani
Maria (sopra la Carpinese)
Ensemble: Barbara Furtuna
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08md9mq)
Mark Padmore

01 00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein (Johannespassion, BWV.245)
Orchestra: Dunedin Players
Conductor: John Butt
Choir: Dunedin Consort

02 00:08 Jacob Handl
Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Choir: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

03 00:14 John Cage
Experiences no.2
Performer: Robert Wyatt

04 00:22 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson

05 00:31 Nebojša Jovan Živković
Trio per uno, Op.27 III
Performer: Fernando Meza
Performer: Benjamin Toth
Performer: Nebojša Jovan Živković

06 00:38 Ryan Wigglesworth
Augenlieder IV: Keep your eyes open
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Singer: Claire Booth

07 00:46 Franz Schubert
Der Winterabend
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher

08 00:56 Mahalia Jackson (artist)
Take My Hand Precious Lord
Performer: Mahalia Jackson


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ljpr2)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton

01 00:01 John Ireland
Earth's call (A sylvan rhapsody)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:06 Peter Warlock
My own country
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:09 Ivor Gurney
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:11 Herbert Howells
King David
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:15 Herbert Howells
King David
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately

06 00:16 Charles Villiers Stanford
La Belle dame sans merci
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

07 00:19 Charles Villiers Stanford
La Belle dame sans merci
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately

08 00:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent noon
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

09 00:26 Michael Head
A Green cornfield
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

10 00:28 John Ireland
Spring will not wait
Performer: Joseph Middleton

11 00:31 Ivor Gurney
The Fields are full
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

12 00:34 Joseph Horovitz
Lady Macbeth - A Scena
Performer: Kitty Whately

13 00:42 Benjamin Britten
Fancy
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

14 00:43 Francis Poulenc
Fancy
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

15 00:45 Geoffrey Bush
It was a lover and his lass
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

16 00:49 Terry Conway
Fareweel regality
Music Arranger: Maxim Boon
Performer: Kitty Whately

17 00:48 Trad.
My bonny lad
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

18 00:57 Judith Weir
Illuminare Jerusalem
Performer: Peter Stevens
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08md9vd)
Mary Magdalen

01 00:01 Alessandro Scarlatti
La Maddalena penitente (Sinfonia No.1) (excerpt)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

02 00:05 Anonymous
Les Trois Maries
Ensemble: Gilles Binchois Ensemble

03 00:06 Anonymous
Quem Quaeratis [Liturgical Play from Fleury, France] (excerpt)
Choir: Schola Antiqua of New York
Director: John Blackley

04 00:06 Anonymous
Mary Magdalene’s Lament [Ludus Paschalis: Resurrection Play of Tours]
Choir: Chanticleer
Ensemble: Medieval Harp Choir Angelorum
Director: Frederick Renz

05 00:06 Anonymous
Mundi delectatio [Carmina Burana]
Choir: Ensemble Organum
Director: Marcel Pérès

06 00:06 Anonymous
Mulier quid ploras [Liturgical Play from Origny-Sainte-Benoite] (excerpt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois

07 00:06 Philippe de Greve
Maria noli flere (excerpt)
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes

08 00:27 Bartolomeo Barbarino
Ardens Est Cor Meum
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

09 00:29 Anonymous
Noli Me Tangere (liturgical Play From Fleury, France)
Ensemble: Schola Antiqua of New York
Director: John Blackley

10 00:29 Wipo of Bergundy
Victimae Paschali Laudes (excerpt)
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes

11 00:29 Anon.
Ave plena Magdalena
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes

12 00:29 Crecquillon
Congratulamini mihi (excerpt)
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

13 00:39 Andrea Gabrieli
Maria Stabat Ad Monumentum
Performer: Schola Cantorum Nurnberg

14 00:39 Mazzochi
Dialogo della Maddalena (excerpt)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: René Jacobs

15 00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio, BWV.249 - Saget, saget mir geschwinde
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08md9vg)
Easter Festal Evensong - Norwich Cathedral

01 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009 arr Godowsky (Bourrée 1 and 2)
Performer: Alessio Bax
Music Arranger: Leopold Godowsky


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b08md9vj)
Stephen Cleobury

01 00:02 Boris Ord
Adam Lay Y-bounden
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

02 00:07 George Frideric Handel
Coronation Anthem 'Zadok the Priest'
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Simon Preston

03 00:16 Edward Elgar
Give unto the Lord (Psalm 29)
Performer: Harry Bramma
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

04 00:27 Francis Poulenc
Litanies a la Vierge Noire
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: George Guest

05 00:43 Richard Strauss
An dem Baum Daphne
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07j3m4r)
Why does music move us?

01 00:00 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

02 00:01 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

03 00:01 Roberta Flack (artist)
The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Performer: Roberta Flack

04 00:01 Adele (artist)
Someone Like You
Performer: Adele

05 00:02 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos – Adagio
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

06 00:09 R.E.M. (artist)
Everybody Hurts
Performer: R.E.M.

07 00:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.18) in C minor, 2nd mvt; Adagio...
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

08 00:14 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

09 00:14 ABBA (artist)
The winner takes it all
Performer: ABBA

10 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Introitus
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists

11 00:15 Miley Cyrus (artist)
Wrecking Ball
Performer: Miley Cyrus

12 00:15 Carpenters (artist)
Goodbye to Love
Performer: Carpenters

13 00:15 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater... in F minor [1736], Stabat mater dolorosa
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Barbara Bonney

14 00:17 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Singer: Magdalena Kožená

15 00:18 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 (Op.27) in E minor, 3rd movement; Adagio
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra

16 00:19 Frederick Delius
Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

17 00:21 Whitney Houston (artist)
I Will Always love You
Performer: Whitney Houston

18 00:21 AURORA (artist)
Half the World Away
Performer: AURORA

19 00:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 2nd movement; Romanze ...
Conductor: Jane Glover
Orchestra: London Mozart Players

20 00:23 Igor Stravinsky
Movements
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: Sao Paulo SO
Performer: Yan Pascal Tortelier

21 00:27 Nina Simone (artist)
I Put A Spell On You
Performer: Nina Simone


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08md9vn)
In the Dark

01
Friedrich Nietzsche, trans RJ Hollingdale
Daybreak, read by Robert Bathurst

02 00:00 Friedrich Nietzsche
Einleitung
Performer: John Bell Young (piano)

03 00:01 Kaija Saariaho
Orion : Winter Sky (excerpt)
Performer: Orchestre de Paris, Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

04 00:02
John Keats
To Homer, read by Emily Bruni

05 00:04
Charles Dickens
Great Expectations, read by Robert Bathurst

06 00:06 John Dowland
Fortune my foe (excerpt)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson (soprano), Matthew Wadsworth (lute)

07 00:10
Laura Riding Jackson
How Blind and Bright, read by Emily Bruni

08 00:11 Philip Glass
Light (excerpt)
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop (conductor)

09 00:15
Walter de la Mare
All but Blind, read by Robert Bathurst

10 00:16 Josef Suk
Summer’s Tale: Intermezzo – Blind Musicians (excerpt)
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

11 00:19
Jane Austen
Emma, read by Emily Bruni

12 00:21 Pietro Reggio
Tis a strange kind of ignorance (Her unbelief)
Performer: Joseph Cornwell (tenor), Alan Wilson (harpsichord)

13 00:25
John Milton
On His Blindness, read by Robert Bathurst

14 00:25 Peteris Vasks
Concerto for Violin ‘Distant light’; Cantabile (excerpt)
Performer: Renaud Capucon (violin/director), Chamber Orchestra of Europe

15 00:28
Kazuo Ishiguro
Never let me go, read by Emily Bruni

16 00:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Music for Children – Regret (excerpt)
Performer: György Sebok (piano)

17 00:31
Sophocles, trans Robert Murray
Oedipus, King of Thebes, read by Robert Bathurst

18 00:33 Igor Stravinsky
Oedipus Rex: Dicere non possum
Performer: Gunther Von Kannen (Tiresias), Peter Svensson (Oedipus), Orchestra de la Suisse Romande, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

19 00:36
Charlotte Bronte
Jane Eyre, read by Emily Bruni

20 00:37 John Joubert
Lyric Fantasy for piano on themes from Jane Eyre (excerpt)
Performer: Mark Bebbington (piano)

21 00:41
Ellen M Huntington Gates
The Dark, read by Robert Bathurst

22 00:42 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe; Lever du jour (excerpt)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Andre Previn (conductor)

23 00:43 Andrzej Panufnik
Landscape (excerpt)
Performer: Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra, John Storgards (conductor)

24 00:44
Elizabeth Jennings
Reminiscence, read by Emily Bruni

25 00:47 Curtis Fuller
Three Blind Mice (excerpt)
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers

26 00:48
Billy Collins
I chop some parsley while listening to Art Blakeys version of Three Blind Mice, read by Robert Bathurst

27 00:49 L Hart & R Rodgers
Blue Moon (excerpt)
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers

28 00:51
Thomas Hardy
Tess of the d’Urbervilles, read by Emily Bruni

29 00:52 Aaron Copland
Letter from Home (excerpt)
Performer: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

30 00:54
William Shakespeare
Sonnet 148, read by Robert Bathurst

31 00:55 Franz Liszt
Der Blinde Sanger (excerpt)
Performer: Leslie Howard (piano)

32 00:57
Wilkie Collins
Poor Miss Finch, read by Emily Bruni

33 00:59 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande; Melisandes Lied
Performer: Lorraine Hunt (soprano), Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Osawa (conductor)

34 01:02
John Wyndham
The Day of the Triffids, read by Robert Bathurst

35 01:02 Toru Takemitsu
Les yeux clos II (excerpt)
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma (piano)

36 01:05
Siegfried Sassoon
Blind, read by Emily Bruni

37 01:05 Franz Schubert
Der Blinde Knabe, D.833
Performer: Matthias Goerne (baritone), Alexander Schmalcz (piano)

38 01:08
Agatha Christie
And then there were none, read by Robert Bathurst

39 01:09 John Cage
Perilous Night – no.4
Performer: Boris Berman (piano)

40 01:10
Philip Larkin
Ignorance, read by Emily Bruni

41 01:10 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question (excerpt)
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08md9zd)
I Know an Island - RM Lockley


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08md9zg)
Nielsen, Lindberg and Sibelius

01 00:02 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

02 00:27 Christian Lindberg
The Tale of Kundraan
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Christian Lindberg


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b08md9zj)
Richard II


SUN 23:10 Early Music Late (b08mdm95)
Barocco Boreale

01 00:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.269 (La Primavera)
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Ensemble: Barocco Boreale

02 00:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.315 (L'Estate)
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Ensemble: Barocco Boreale

03 00:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.293 L'Autunno
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Ensemble: Barocco Boreale

04 00:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor, RV.297 (Inverno)
Performer: Kreeta-Maria Kentala
Performer: Barocco Boreale
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

05 00:50 George Frideric Handel
Harp Concerto, based on Handel's Opp. 4 and 7 organ concertos
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

06 01:11 George Frideric Handel
Doppo notte (Ariodante)
Performer: Virpi Räisänen
Performer: Barocco Boreale



MONDAY 17 APRIL 2017


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08mdbjz)
Beethoven's Fifth Symphony and the Emperor Piano Concerto

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

03 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

04 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 5 in C minor, Op 67
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

05 01:22 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde

06 01:49 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

07 02:01 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia española, Op 70
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf

08 02:18 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux

09 02:47 Gaspar Sanz
4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan

10 03:04 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

11 03:13 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (from Goyescas)
Performer: Enrique Granados

12 03:20 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

13 03:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

14 03:48 Antonio de Santa Cruz
Fandango
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

15 03:52 Anon.
Ay luna que reluzes
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Singer: Montserrat Figueras

16 03:56 William Brade
Turkische Intrada
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

17 04:01 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

18 04:15 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

19 04:24 Hugo Alfvén
En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

20 04:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Douglas Perry
Performer: David Hetherington

21 04:45 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor (1914)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mats Rondin
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

22 05:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

23 05:34 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Performer: Leif Lind
Performer: Per McClelland Jacobsen
Performer: Catriona Yeats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

24 05:48 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse

25 05:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Saltarelle, Op 74
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Singer: Jan Stromberg
Singer: Gunnar Andersson
Singer: Bertil Marcusson
Singer: Olle Skold


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08mdbk1)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

02 00:12 György Ligeti
Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
Ensemble: Asko Ensemble
Ensemble: Schoenberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw

03 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfona from Ich liebe den Hoschten von ganzem Gemute, BWV.174
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

04 00:33 Johann Strauss II
Overture to Die Fledermaus
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

05 00:42 Scott Joplin
Fig Leaf Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin

06 00:47 Dobrinka Tabakova
Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov

07 00:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in F sharp minor, K 448
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

08 01:02 Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

09 01:37 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci - opera in 2 acts: Act 1 sc. 4; Vesti la giubba
Singer: Harry Secombe
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra

10 01:40 Spike Milligan
The Ying Tong Song
Ensemble: The Goons
Ensemble: Unnamed ensemble

11 01:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Performer: Erwin Wieringa
Performer: Miroslav Rovensky
Performer: Gijs Laceulle
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

12 01:26 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

13 01:27 György Kurtág
The Mad Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Performer: Thomas Adès

14 01:34 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: David Blackadder
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

15 01:38 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Music Arranger: Claude Pichaureau
Performer: Maurice André
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Garde républicaine
Conductor: Roger Boutry

16 01:47 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

17 02:02 Robert Schumann
Jagdlieder, Op. 137: Nos. 1. (Zur hohen Jagd), 4 (Frühe) & 5 (Bei der Flasche)
Ensemble: amarcord
Ensemble: german hornsound

18 02:12 Leo Brouwer
Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Performer: Graham Anthony Devine

19 02:15 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Performer: Juho Vartiainen
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow

20 02:22 Benjamin Britten
Finale (London, to thee) from Spring Symphony, Op.44
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08mdbk3)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope

01 00:00 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch; 'Ein Ständchen Euch zu bringen'
Performer: Hilko Dumno
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

02 00:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F for violin, cello, string and basso continuo, RV 544
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Christophe Coin
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

03 00:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

04 00:32 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

05 00:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080; Contrapunctus XIV
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

06 00:54 Franz Schubert
'Ihr Grab', D736
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

07 00:58 Franz Schubert
'Die Rose', D745b
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Christa Ludwig

08 01:05 Colin Matthews
Strugnell's Haiku
Singer: Mary Wiegold
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Conductor: Dominic Muldowney

09 01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.13 in B flat major, Op.130: IV. Alla danza tedesca
Ensemble: Endellion String Quartet

10 01:19 Paul Trepte
Lo! He Comes with Clouds Descending
Performer: Scott Farrell
Choir: Choir of Ely Cathedral
Director: Paul Trepte

11 01:27 Eduard Nápravník
Polonaise
Orchestra: State Academic Orchestra of the USSR
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

12 01:31 Max Bruch
String Octet in B flat, Op.posth
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

13 01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate dominum from Vesperae solennes de confessore, K339
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra

14 02:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, D759 ('Unfinished')
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

15 02:31 Anton Webern
Symphony, Op 21
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

16 02:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Performer: Artur Schnabel

17 02:54 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08mdcdv)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856), Schumann Moves to Dusseldorf

01 00:01 Robert Schumann
Genoveva Op 81 - Overture
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

02 00:12 Robert Schumann
7 Songs Op 90 - Meine Rose
Performer: Norman Shetler
Singer: Peter Schreier

03 00:15 Robert Schumann
7 Songs Op 90 - Requiem
Performer: Norman Shetler
Singer: Peter Schreier

04 00:22 Robert Schumann
Myrthen Op 25 - Widmung
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney

05 00:25 Robert Schumann
Myrthen Op 25 - Die Lotosblume
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney

06 00:29 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies Und Die Peri Op 50
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08mdcdx)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Alessio Bax

01 00:03 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor, D 784
Performer: Alessio Bax

02 00:28 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no.3 Op.23
Performer: Alessio Bax

03 00:40 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Alessio Bax

04 00:52 Fritz Kreisler arr. Sergei Rachmaninov
Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)
Performer: Alessio Bax

05 00:58 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08mdcdz)
Monday - American Ensembles and Repertoire

01 02:21 Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia
Huapango
Orchestra: Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra


MON 16:30 In Tune (b08mdcf1)
Sunwook Kim, David Watkin

01 00:01 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in G major, S215 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln

02 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight'
Performer: Sunwook Kim

03 00:25 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Singer: Danielle Millet
Orchestra: Orchestre du Théâtre National de l’Opéra‐Comique
Conductor: Alain Lombard

04 00:32 Antonio Salieri
La scuola de' gelosi (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt

05 00:41 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1 (La fille aux cheveux de lin)
Performer: Sunwook Kim

06 00:45 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, Waly; The Ash Grove
Performer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten

07 00:49 Johan Svendsen
Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

08 01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 4 in E flat major, BWV1010 (Gigue)
Performer: David Watkin

09 01:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Sonata in A minor, RV.44 (Allegro)
Performer: David Watkin
Ensemble: King's Consort

10 01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim

11 01:21 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

12 01:28 Robert Schumann
Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Performer: Vladimir Feltsman

13 01:33 Igor Stravinsky
Danse russe (Petrushka)
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Thomas Adès

14 01:36 Frederick Loewe
Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Librettist: Alan Jay Lerner
Ensemble: Original Cast

15 01:45 Frederick Loewe
The Day Before Spring (The Day Before Spring)
Performer: Debra Finch
Performer: Dominic McHugh

16 01:49 Alan Jay Lerner
The Day Before Spring (You Haven't Changed At All)
Singer: Tim Peters
Orchestra: Sheffield University Broadway Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Malone

17 01:52 Frederick Loewe
The Day Before Spring (This is My Holiday)
Performer: Debra Finch
Performer: Dominic McHugh

18 01:55 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset


MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08mdcdv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08mdcfw)
BBC SSO - Blacher, Haydn and Brahms

01 00:03 Boris Blacher
Concertante Musik
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph König

02 00:15 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph König

03 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Cello Suite No 1
Performer: Johannes Moser

04 00:47 Boris Blacher
Ornamente
Performer: Horst Göbel

05 01:02 Boris Blacher
Aprèslude
Performer: Stella Doufexis
Performer: Axel Bauni

06 01:10 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph König

07 02:00 Frédéric Chopin
Trio for Piano, Violin & Cello in G minor, Op. 8
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Kolja Blacher
Performer: Ewa Kupiec


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08mb2kl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b08mdcj2)
Hanging On, The Boating Pond


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08mdcj4)
Yazz Ahmed

01 00:01 Ahmed Family Hafla (artist)
Jamil Jamal
Performer: Ahmed Family Hafla

02 00:10 Ahmed Family Hafla (artist)
Paradise in the Hold
Performer: Ahmed Family Hafla

03 00:20 Ahmed Family Hafla (artist)
La Sabateuse
Performer: Ahmed Family Hafla

04 00:33 Ahmed Family Hafla (artist)
The Lost Pearl
Performer: Ahmed Family Hafla

05 00:41 Ahmed Family Hafla (artist)
2857
Performer: Ahmed Family Hafla

06 00:50 Ahmed Family Hafla (artist)
Her Light
Performer: Ahmed Family Hafla

07 01:03 Ralph Towner (artist)
Blue as in Bley
Performer: Ralph Towner

08 01:06 Ralph Towner (artist)
My Foolish Heart
Performer: Ralph Towner

09 01:13 John Abercrombie (artist)
Sunday School
Performer: John Abercrombie

10 01:25 Kurt Rosenwinkel (artist)
Caipi
Performer: Kurt Rosenwinkel

11 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 18 APRIL 2017


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08mdm3g)
Yulianna Avdeeva in Warsaw

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.284 for piano
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

03 00:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Danza sacra e Duetto finale - Aida S.436
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

04 00:39 Franz Liszt
Après une lecture de Dante **EXPIRED**
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

05 00:55 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

06 01:33 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano - no. 4 in A minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

07 01:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

09 02:39 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

10 03:16 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

11 03:22 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

12 03:30 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Suite
Performer: Velin Iliev
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski

13 03:38 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Performer: Lívia Rév

14 03:46 Cipriano de Rore
Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke

15 03:51 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

16 04:01 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

17 04:09 Carl Czerny
Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Performer: Kestutis Grybauskas
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venkus

18 04:23 Michael Praetorius
Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman

19 04:36 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas

20 04:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee

21 05:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 (Op.105) in C major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

22 05:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano No.6 in A major (Op.30 No.1)
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund

23 05:45 Georges Auric
Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08mdhbc)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Rissolty Rossolty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

02 00:05 Charles Seeger
John Hardy
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

03 00:09 Guillaume de Machaut
Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Choir: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page

04 00:15 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' - 4th movement, Theme and Variations
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long

05 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in F BWV 233 (Gloria)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman

06 00:34 Witold Lutoslawski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

07 00:40 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Orchestra: Siberian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lande

08 00:46 Franz Beyer
Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great": Credo: Et incarnatus est
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

09 00:55 Samuel Scheidt
Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

10 01:02 Henri Duparc
Phidyle
Singer: Gérard Souzay
Performer: Dalton Baldwin

11 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 3
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

12 01:23 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

13 01:25 Igor Stravinsky
Octet for Wind Instruments
Ensemble: Columbia Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky

14 01:33 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

15 01:41 John Adams
Son of Chamber Symphony: III
Orchestra: Alarm Will Sound
Conductor: Alan Pierson

16 01:48 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Martha Argerich

17 01:52 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' - 4th movement, Finale
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

18 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

19 02:05 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana Brasiliera no.5
Singer: Anna Moffo
Orchestra: American Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

20 02:13 Trad.
Freilechs
Music Arranger: Cyrille Lehn
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Performer: Philippe Berrod
Performer: Bernard Cazauran

21 02:15 Paikov Yeshayahu
Sim Shalom
Music Arranger: Cyrille Lehn
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Performer: Philippe Berrod
Performer: Bernard Cazauran
Performer: Iurie Morar

22 02:18 Trad.
Azoy Tantzmen in Odessa
Music Arranger: Cyrille Lehn
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Performer: Philippe Berrod
Performer: Bernard Cazauran
Performer: Iurie Morar

23 02:21 Hector Berlioz
La Marseillaise [after Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle]
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Choir: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08mdhbf)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope

01 00:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Orchestrator: Albert Parlow
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:05 Franz Liszt
19 Hungarian Rhapsodies, S 244; No.10 in E major, 'Preludio'
Performer: Roberto Szidon

03 00:10 Cristóbal de Morales
Officium defunctorum for 4 voices: 'Parce mihi Domine'
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier

04 00:15 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D, Op 6 No 5 [HWV 323]
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:35 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

06 00:44 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

07 01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen"
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Olaf Bär
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

08 01:09 George Frideric Handel
The Messiah: The Trumpet shall Sound
Performer: Robert Farley
Choir: The Sixteen
Singer: Christopher Purves
Director: Harry Christophers

09 01:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah - Trio of angels: Lift thine eyes
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Libby Crabtree
Singer: Sara Fulgoni
Singer: Patricia Bardon
Conductor: Paul Daniel

10 01:26 Johann Strauss II
Grand Duchess Alexandra Waltz, Op 181
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 01:33 François Couperin
Troisième livre de pièces de clavecin: Dix-huitième ordre
Performer: Olivier Baumont

12 01:52 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

13 01:55 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler

14 02:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C, Op 61
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

15 02:39 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no 2 in F, Op 102
Orchestra: Tatarstan National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Sladkovsky


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08mdjl8)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856), Schumann Explores the Rhineland

01 00:00 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder Op113 - Nicht schnell
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Performer: Gaspard Dehaene

02 00:07 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 3 In E Flat Major Op 97 (Rhenish)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

03 00:39 Robert Schumann
Madchenlieder Op103
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Anne Murray

04 00:49 Robert Schumann
Nachtlied Op108
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07tzw77)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice, Episode 1

01 00:04 Ottorino Respighi
Notte from Tre Liriche
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Clara Mouriz

02 00:07 Ottorino Respighi
Nebbie from Tre Liriche
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Clara Mouriz

03 00:10 Ottorino Respighi
Pioggia from Tre Liriche
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Clara Mouriz

04 00:15 Hugo Wolf
Möricke Lied No. 6, 1888 (Er ist’s!)
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

05 00:17 Hugo Wolf
Kennst Du Das Land
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

06 00:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Andres Maienlied (Hexenlied)
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

07 00:26 Felix Mendelssohn
So Schlaf In Ruh
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

08 00:31 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op.39
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

09 00:57 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15), no.5; Gluckes genug
Performer: Lang Lang


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08mdkf0)
Tuesday - American Ensembles and Repertoire

01 02:04 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

02 02:20 Jean Sibelius
Serenade for violin and orchestra in G minor, Op.69 No.2
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta

03 02:26 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 4a, 'Dance of Life')
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

04 02:28 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 4b, 'Dance of Death')
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä


TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08mdky8)
Vienna Piano Trio, Andrew Manze, Anne Sofie von Otter, Christine Rice, Iestyn Davies

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Moment Musical No 3 in F minor
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

02 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Trio in C major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio

03 00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in G major, K564 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio

04 00:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel (Nos 8 and 9)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rattle

05 00:32 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Performer: Stephen Hough

06 00:39 Kurt Weill
Overture: The Threepenny Opera
Conductor: Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg

07 00:41 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

08 00:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 3, 'A Pastoral Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

09 01:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 8 in D minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

10 01:06 Franz von Suppé
Poet and Peasant (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

11 01:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde, BWV 54 (Opening aria)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

12 01:25 Gene de Paul
I'll Remember April
Ensemble: Chet Baker Quartet

13 01:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ouverture in D major, BWV 1068 (5th mvt, Gigue)
Ensemble: Zefiro
Director: Alfredo Bernardini

14 01:35 Maurice Ravel
Chanson Francaise (Chants Populaires)
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Iestyn Davies

15 01:43 Thomas Adès
The Exterminating Angel (Act 3, excerpt)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Thomas Adès

16 01:51 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Julius Drake

17 01:55 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Arcadi Volodos


TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08mdjl8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08mdl6v)
CBSO - Strauss, Copland, Rachmaninov

01 00:03 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

02 00:25 Aaron Copland
Concerto For Clarinet, Strings, Harp And Piano
Performer: Oliver James
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

03 00:45 Nelson Freire (artist)
Danza Negra
Performer: Nelson Freire

04 00:48 M. Camargo Guarnieri
Ponteio No. 24
Performer: Nelson Freire

05 00:50 M. Camargo Guarnieri
Toccata
Performer: Nelson Freire

06 00:53 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choro No. 5 (Alma Brasileira)
Performer: Nelson Freire

07 00:57 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Valsa Da Dor
Performer: Nelson Freire

08 01:01 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Saudades Das Selvas Brasilieras - No.2
Performer: Nelson Freire

09 01:09 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 3 In A Minor
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

10 01:55 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 84
Performer: John Ogdon
Ensemble: Allegri Quartet


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b078xlft)
Writers Writing about Love


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08mdlc4)
Hanging On, The Ventriloquist Doll


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08mdlxz)
Late Junction Sessions, Baluji Shrivastav, Ben Chasny and Steve Noble

01 00:00 Baby Copperhead (artist)
Toy Games 2
Performer: Baby Copperhead

02 00:00 Baby Copperhead (artist)
A Sphinx Winks
Performer: Baby Copperhead

03 00:04 Six Organs of Admittance (artist)
Adoration Song
Performer: Six Organs of Admittance

04 00:10 Baluji Shrivastav (artist)
Journey to Sedna
Performer: Baluji Shrivastav

05 00:16 Percy Grainger (artist)
Free Music #1 (For Four Theremins)
Performer: Percy Grainger

06 00:18 Chen Yi
Yangko
Ensemble: Third Angle New Music Ensemble

07 00:23 Polygon Window (artist)
Quoth
Performer: Polygon Window

08 00:29 Baluji Shrivastav (artist)
Late Junction Collaboration Session
Performer: Baluji Shrivastav
Performer: Steve Noble
Performer: Ben Chasny

09 00:31 Baluji Shrivastav (artist)
Late Junction Collaboration Session: Opening Section
Performer: Baluji Shrivastav
Performer: Steve Noble
Performer: Ben Chasny

10 00:36 Baluji Shrivastav (artist)
Late Junction Collaboration Session: Sitar Concerto Out Of Tune
Performer: Baluji Shrivastav
Performer: Steve Noble
Performer: Ben Chasny

11 00:42 Baluji Shrivastav (artist)
Late Junction Collaboration Session: Guitar Sitar Whistle
Performer: Baluji Shrivastav
Performer: Steve Noble
Performer: Ben Chasny

12 00:46 Baluji Shrivastav (artist)
Late Junction Collaboration Session: Twangy In The Kitchen
Performer: Baluji Shrivastav
Performer: Steve Noble
Performer: Ben Chasny

13 00:51 Baluji Shrivastav (artist)
Late Junction Collaboration Session: Vocal Refrain
Performer: Baluji Shrivastav
Performer: Steve Noble
Performer: Ben Chasny

14 00:57 François Bayle (artist)
It
Performer: François Bayle
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Performer: Kevin Ayers

15 01:02 Paul Rooney (artist)
Spit Valve
Performer: Paul Rooney

16 01:09 MAGAM (artist)
Eat Not Drink Not
Performer: MAGAM

17 01:14 Torgeir Waldemar (artist)
Island Bliss
Performer: Torgeir Waldemar

18 01:18 Mark Darvill-Evans
Eternal
Performer: Siwan Rhys

19 01:23 Trixie Delight (artist)
No Surprise
Performer: Trixie Delight

20 01:27 Boards of Canada (artist)
Palace Posy
Performer: Boards of Canada



WEDNESDAY 19 APRIL 2017


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08mdm3j)
Dennis Russell Davies conducts Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Palestrine-Konzert (Concertino No 3)
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

03 00:12 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Three pieces for Organ
Orchestrator: Bruno Maderna
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

04 00:23 Lodovico Grossi da Viadana
Sinfonie Napoletana, Veronese, Romana, Mantovana
Orchestrator: Bruno Maderna
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

05 00:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue (extracts), BWV 1080 and Vor deinem Thron, BWV 668
Orchestrator: Hermann Scherchen
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

06 01:37 Pierre Boulez
Notations 1-4 and 7
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

07 02:01 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

08 02:21 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

09 02:54 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén

10 03:04 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata in G
Performer: Jan Michiels

11 03:09 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Performer: Lars Baunkilde
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Ensemble: Copenhagen Cornetts & Sackbutts
Conductor: Bo Holten

12 03:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

13 03:27 George Frideric Handel
Tu del Ciel ministro eletto - from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

14 03:34 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

15 03:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

16 03:45 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama

17 03:54 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla

18 04:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona a tre voci
Orchestrator: Bruno Maderna
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

19 04:07 Mogens Pederson
3 songs for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten

20 04:14 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta

21 04:22 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Performer: David Petrlik
Performer: Renata Ardaševová

22 04:29 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Gürer Aykal

23 04:53 Dietrich Buxtehude
Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV 62
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

24 05:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

25 05:31 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Performer: Nina Gade


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08mdhbh)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires

02 00:09 Hector Berlioz
Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

03 00:16 John Taverner
Agnus Dei (Missa Corona spinea)
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (BWV. 1016) in E major, 3rd mvt
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Louis Kentner

05 00:34 Trad.
Bladon Races
Singer: Owen Brannigan
Performer: Gerald Moore

06 00:39 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata - No 7, Cantabile, molto legato
Performer: Fredrik Ullén

07 00:43 Biréli Lagrène
Made in France
Music Arranger: Richard Safhill
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

08 00:47 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Barbirolli

09 01:03 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

10 01:08 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Yxus Quartet
Conductor: Paul Hillier

11 01:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
March for flute clock, Wq.193/16
Performer: Anton Holzapfel

12 01:19 George Frideric Handel
Water music suite in D
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

13 01:33 Judith Weir
Arise! Arise!
Performer: William Howard
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

14 01:37 Traditional Yiddish
Zog Nit Keynmol
Singer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Unknown pianist

15 01:39 Osvaldo Golijov
Lullaby and Doina
Performer: Tara Helen O'Connor
Performer: Todd Palmer
Performer: Mark Dresser
Ensemble: St. Lawrence String Quartet

16 01:48 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

17 02:01 Germaine Tailleferre
Romance
Performer: Marcia Eckert

18 02:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
We know no thought of vengeance from Die Zauberflote
Singer: Owen Brannigan
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Süsskind

19 02:09 Trad.
The Cliffs of Old Tynemouth
Music Arranger: Owen Brannigan
Singer: Owen Brannigan
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Max Harris

20 02:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Performer: Steven Staryk
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham

21 02:28 Noël Coward
Don't Put Your Daughters On The Stage
Performer: Kenneth Williams
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra and conductor


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08mdhbk)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope

01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bundeslied, Op.122
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

02 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat for clarinet, viola and piano, K 498 ('Kegelstatt')
Performer: Karl Leister
Performer: Wolfram Christ
Performer: James Levine

03 00:26 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder, Op.27: No.4, 'Morgen'
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell

04 00:31 Leroy Anderson
The Syncopated Clock
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

05 00:35 Conlon Nancarrow
Studies for Player Piano: Nos.3c, 6 and 11
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

06 00:47 Henry Purcell
In nomine in G minor, Z 747; Three parts upon a ground, Z 731
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot

07 00:56 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestücke, Op.12: Des Abends
Performer: Alfred Cortot

08 01:02 Thomas Morley
O mistress mine
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller

09 01:08 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge

10 01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV56, Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen: "Endlich wird mein Joch"
Performer: Christian Hommel
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Ensemble: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Helmut Müller‐Brühl

11 01:22 Louise Farrenc
Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

12 01:31 Harrison Birtwistle
The Triumph of Time
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

13 02:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.1 in C, Op.15
Performer: Martha Argerich
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

14 02:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - BWV 229
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08mdjlb)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856), Falling out of Favour

01 00:02 Robert Schumann
Manfred - Incidental Music Op115 - Overture
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

02 00:17 Robert Schumann
Waldscenen Op 82 (extracts)
Performer: András Schiff

03 00:26 Robert Schumann
Der Rose Pilgerfahrt Op 112 - Part 1
Orchestra: Danish National R S O
Conductor: Gustav Kuhn
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir

04 00:56 Robert Schumann
Ballszenen Op 109 - Ecossaise
Performer: Hector Moreno
Performer: Norberto Capelli


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07tzw81)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice, Episode 2

01 00:04 Jesus Guridi
3 Canciones Castellanas
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Clara Mouriz

02 00:18 Geoffrey Bush
It was a lover and his lass
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

03 00:20 Havelock Nelson
Dirty Work
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

04 00:22 Philip Martin
The Fiddler of Dooney (from 5 WB Yeats Poems)
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

05 00:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide, Op.46
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

06 00:33 Michael Tippett
Bella's 'Make-Up' Aria from The Midsummer Marriage
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

07 00:37 Benjamin Britten
Injurious Hermia from A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.64
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

08 00:41 Enrique Granados
La Maja De Goya
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Clara Mouriz

09 00:42 Enrique Granados
Danza Espanola No. 2 (Oriental)
Performer: Simon Lepper

10 00:47 Enrique Granados
La maja y el ruiseñor from Goyescas
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Clara Mouriz

11 00:56 Dmitri Shostakovich
Seven Preludes (1 and 2)


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08mdkf2)
Wednesday - American Ensembles and Repertoire

01 00:04 Steven Stucky
Rhapsodies for Orchestra
Orchestra: Minnesota Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

02 00:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Minnesota Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

03 00:37 Trad
We Sold Our Homes
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Symphony Orchestra

04 00:47 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Melancholy from 'Cantus arcticus'
Orchestra: Minnesota Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

05 00:51 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 20 in E minor
Orchestra: Minnesota Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

06 01:07 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemaya for orchestra
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra

07 01:15 Arturo Márquez
Danzon no. 2 for orchestra
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra

08 01:25 Arturo Márquez
Conga del fuego nuevo
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08mp5fz)
Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas

01 00:01 Harold Friedell
King of glory, King of peace
Choir: Church of the Incarnation Choir

02 00:06 Bruce Neswick
Psalm 105
Choir: Church of the Incarnation Choir

03 00:19 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: Dallas Service
Choir: Church of the Incarnation Choir

04 00:25 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: Dallas Service
Choir: Church of the Incarnation Choir

05 00:36 Leo Sowerby
I was glad
Choir: Church of the Incarnation Choir

06 00:45 Horatio Parker
Light's Glittering Morn
Choir: Church of the Incarnation Choir

07 00:52 Vincent Persichetti
Toccata
Performer: L. Graham Schultz


WED 16:30 In Tune (b08mdkyb)
Angela Brownridge, BBC Music Magazine Awards, Sura Susso

01 00:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

02 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata Op.2 no.3: 1st movement
Performer: Angela Brownridge

03 00:16 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy in F minor (excerpt)
Performer: Angela Brownridge

04 00:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 - III Rondeau - Allegro
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: Wiener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin

05 00:27 Ivor Gurney
Under the Greenwood Tree
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Antonio Pappano

06 00:32 Claude Debussy
Feuilles Mortes from Book 2
Performer: Angela Brownridge

07 00:40 Bohuslav Martinu
Piano Trio no.3 in C major; iii Allegro
Ensemble: Smetanovo trio

08 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Var 29; Var 30 Quodlibet; Aria da capo
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

09 00:59 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14; ii Un Bal
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

10 01:06 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev

11 01:12 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin

12 01:26 Sura Susso
Maku Nyenya
Performer: Sura Susso

13 01:33 Gaspar Sanz
Marizapalos
Performer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Barrocade
Conductor: Amit Tiefenbrunn

14 01:39 Sura Susso
Kele
Performer: Sura Susso

15 01:49 Sura Susso
Medina
Performer: Sura Susso

16 01:56 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis


WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08mdjlb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08mdl6x)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Ravel, Prokofiev, Dvorak

01 00:04 Maurice Ravel
Suite Ma Mere l'Oye
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

02 00:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.2
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

03 00:57 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles, Op 47
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto

04 01:21 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 'From The New World'
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

05 02:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b06yshqv)
John Irving


WED 22:45 The Essay (b08mdlc6)
Hanging On, The Telephone


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08mdly1)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Daphne's Flight (artist)
Lay Fallow
Performer: Daphne's Flight

02 00:05 Hauschka (artist)
We Live a Thousand Years
Performer: Hauschka

03 00:09 Trio Chemirani (artist)
Ärézoust
Performer: Trio Chemirani

04 00:13 Vargdöd (artist)
Bitten
Performer: Vargdöd

05 00:18 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Igavik (Eternity)
Performer: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Choir: Male Singers from the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts

06 00:23 Loren MazzaCane Connors (artist)
Lullaby (The 2nd)
Performer: Loren MazzaCane Connors

07 00:25 Dipper Malkin (artist)
Wine & Women
Performer: Dipper Malkin

08 00:30 Robin Williamson (artist)
Strings In The Earth And Air
Performer: Robin Williamson

09 00:33 Stephan Meidell (artist)
Baroque I
Performer: Stephan Meidell

10 00:37 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou (artist)
Homesickness
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou

11 00:40 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Yere Faga (Natureboy Flako Remix)
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Featured Artist: Tony Allen

12 00:46 Deena Abdelwahed (artist)
Ena Essbab
Performer: Deena Abdelwahed

13 00:51 Steve Noble (artist)
Caballo
Performer: Steve Noble
Performer: Mal Pelo

14 00:55 Ikue Mori (artist)
While Sleeping
Performer: Ikue Mori

15 00:58 Julianna Barwick (artist)
St. Apolonia
Performer: Julianna Barwick

16 01:00 Cakewalk (artist)
Shrooms
Performer: Cakewalk

17 01:04 Laurence Crane (artist)
Holt Quartet
Performer: Laurence Crane
Performer: Ives Ensemble

18 01:11 Teddy Lasry (artist)
Krazy Kat
Performer: Teddy Lasry

19 01:14 Justin Walter (artist)
1001
Performer: Justin Walter

20 01:19 Joni Void (artist)
Empathy (Ayuko's Song)
Performer: Joni Void

21 01:24 The Inward Circles (artist)
Lye not in fear
Performer: The Inward Circles



THURSDAY 20 APRIL 2017


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08mdm3l)
Nikolaj Znaider conducts Mendelssohn and Elgar

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Nikolaj Znaider

03 00:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Saleem Ashkar
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Nikolaj Znaider

04 00:35 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Nikolaj Znaider

05 01:28 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Alena Hellerova
Singer: Kamila Mazalova
Singer: Vaclav Cizek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

06 02:01 Carl Frühling
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble

07 02:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund

08 03:01 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham

09 03:10 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
6 Variations on a folk melody
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

10 03:18 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

11 03:26 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

12 03:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Mozart Songs
Performer: Simon Lepper
Author: Antoine Ferrand
Author: Antoine Houdar de la Motte
Author: Gabriele von Baumberg
Author: Anonymous
Singer: Malin Christensson

13 03:46 Karol Szymanowski
Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Performer: Beata Bilinska

14 03:49 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Ensemble: Combattimento

15 04:01 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble
Director: Jorgen Lauritsen

16 04:10 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Performer: Raija Kerppo

17 04:19 Artur Kapp
Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Performer: Aime Tampere
Singer: Hendrik Krumm
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Choir: Estonian Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Estonia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

18 04:29 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

19 04:39 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Performer: Goran Listes

20 04:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

21 04:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov

22 05:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat (K.495)
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

23 05:37 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08msd7p)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Boucon (Deuxième Concert - Pièces de clavecin en concert 1741)
Performer: Robert Kohnen
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken

02 00:06 Gustav Holst
Cotswold Symphony - 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

03 00:12 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton

04 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Performer: Murray Perahia

05 00:33 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

06 00:37 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

07 00:43 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour arr Turner
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

08 00:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Trovatore: Di quella pira l' orrendo foco (Act 3)
Singer: Giuseppe Di Stefano
Singer: Renato Ercolani
Ensemble: Orchestra and Chorus of La Scala Milan
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

09 00:52 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Beatrice Rana

10 00:56 Gioachino Rossini
Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Performer: Daniele Rossi
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Antonio Pappano

11 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Performer: András Schiff

12 01:06 Barbara Strozzi
L'eraclito amoroso (Cantate, ariette e duetti, Op 2)
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel

13 01:12 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina (Overture)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

14 01:17 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Cello concerto no.1 - 1st movement
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent

15 01:33 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

16 01:42 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes, B99
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

17 01:51 Teresa Carreño
Intermezzo, Op 34
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

18 01:53 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in G major H.18.4 for keyboard and orchestra, 2nd mvt
Performer: Viviane Chassot
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel

19 02:03 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann

20 02:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

21 02:18 Johann Strauss II
Eine Nacht in Venedig. Sei mir gerusst, du holdes Venezia
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Hans Moltkau

22 02:21 Jacques Ibert
Bacchanale
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08mdhbm)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Nun ist das heil und die kraft', BWV 50
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:04 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen, Op.89
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:18 Carlo Gesualdo
Madrigals, Book 6: 'Beltà poi che t'assenti'
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

04 00:22 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No.9 in F, Op.68 'Black Mass'
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

05 00:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio: Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

06 00:45 Franz Xaver Mozart
5 Variations on a Romance from Méhul's 'Joseph', Op.23
Performer: Leslie Howard

07 00:54 Luigi Cherubini
Les deux journées: Act 2, finale - 'Allons sans tarder d'avantage'
Singer: Thilo Dahlmann
Singer: Gregor Finke
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Choir: Chorus Musicus Köln
Orchestra: Das Neue Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Spering

08 01:05 Pierre Boulez
Le Marteau sans Maître: I. Avant L'Artisanat furieux. Rapide
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

09 01:09 Peter Hope
Tallis Remembered
Performer: Thomas Verity
Performer: John Turner
Performer: Simon Passmore

10 01:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: opening chorus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

11 01:28 Vsevolod Zaderatsky
Prelude No.15 in D flat
Performer: Ksenia Bashmet

12 01:30 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D, Hob XVI:37
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

13 01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080: Contrapunctus 6, a 4 'im Stile Francese'
Orchestra: Philomusica of London
Conductor: George Malcolm

14 01:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080: Contrapunctus 6, a 4 'im Stile Francese'
Performer: Glenn Gould

15 01:54 Barbara Strozzi
Canto di bella bocca
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

16 02:03 Richard Strauss
Salome: Scene 4 (extract)
Singer: Horst Hiestermann
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Singer: Leonie Rysanek
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

17 02:28 Giuseppe Sinopoli
Lou Salomé, Suite No.2: Waltz
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

18 02:33 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor for arpeggione and piano, D 821
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08mdjlg)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856), Turning the Tables

01 00:00 Robert Schumann
Mass in C minor Op 147 - Tota pulchra es, Maria
Choir: Cologne Chamber Choir
Conductor: Peter Neumann

02 00:05 Robert Schumann
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Frankfurt R S O
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

03 00:11 Edward Elgar
In the South Edward Elgar

04 00:17 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Suite No. 2)

05 00:37 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen Op132 (extract)
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Performer: Gaspard Dehaene

06 00:46 Robert Schumann
Introduction and allegro in D minor/major Op 134
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Antonio Pappano


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07tzw84)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice, Episode 3

01 00:04 Francis Poulenc
C from Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

02 00:07 Francis Poulenc
Fêtes galantes from Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

03 00:08 Francis Poulenc
Non Monsieur mon mari from Les Mamelles De Tiresias
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly
Singer: Aaron O'Hare

04 00:16 Robert Schumann
Zwölf Gedichte von Justinus Kerner
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

05 00:49 William Walton
Through gilded trellises from 3 Edith Sitwell Poems
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

06 00:53 William Walton
Old Sir Faulk from 3 Edith Sitwell Poems
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

07 00:55 Muriel Herbert
Children's Songs
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08mdkf4)
Thursday Opera Matinee - Verdi's Il Trovatore

01 00:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore Act I
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

02 00:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore Act II
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

03 01:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore Act IV
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

04 02:27 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Zuleika's Song, Op 26 No 4 (Four Songs)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Anna Netrebko


THU 16:30 In Tune (b08mdkyd)
BBC Proms Launch 2017

01 00:02 Dave Heath
The Cooper of Clapham (The Celtic)
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: David Knotts

02 00:11 Malcolm Sargent
An Impression on a Windy Day
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

03 00:21 Phil Woods
Jazz Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: David Knotts

04 00:32 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma (Overture)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

05 00:38 Benjamin Britten
On This Island (Nocturne)
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Christopher Glynn

06 00:49 Gerald Finzi
In Years Defaced
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Christopher Glynn

07 00:59 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli

08 01:07 Robert Schumann
Intermezzo (Faschingsschwank au Wien)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

09 01:14 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke, Op 73
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

10 01:25 George Gershwin
By Strauss
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle

11 01:28 Henry Purcell
Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

12 01:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi

13 01:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 1 in G major BWV 1007 for cello solo (Prelude)
Performer: Natalie Clein

14 01:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 3 in C major BWV 1009 for cello solo (Sarabande)
Performer: Natalie Clein


THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08mdjlg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08mdl6z)
BBC Philharmonic - Elgar, Walton, Bizet, Debussy

01 00:03 Edward Elgar
In the South
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen

02 00:37 William Walton
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen

03 01:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Piano and Violin in A minor Op 23
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe

04 01:27 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen

05 01:43 Claude Debussy
La mer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen

06 02:13 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor, 'Lebenssturme', D.947
Performer: David Fray
Performer: Jacques Rouvier


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b06flptj)
Landmark: Leaves of Grass


THU 22:45 The Essay (b08mdlcb)
Hanging On, The Milkman


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08mdly5)
Verity Sharp with Andy Votel

01
Music

02 Jean-Michel Lorgère (artist)
Waup
Performer: Jean-Michel Lorgère

03 00:07 Alfred Wolfsohn (artist)
Lend Me Your Ears
Performer: Alfred Wolfsohn

04 00:18 François Bayle (artist)
Solitude
Performer: François Bayle

05 00:23 Irmin Schmidt (artist)
In Calcutta II
Performer: Irmin Schmidt
Performer: Inner Space

06 00:23 Albro T. Gaul
Wasp Chewing

07 00:23 Walther Hennig
Tarantela (Sicily)

08 00:31 Chamber Choir of Moscow conservatory (artist)
Dieu Dit A Mon Seigneur
Performer: Chamber Choir of Moscow conservatory

09 00:39 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Bewitched
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

10 00:46 Norman Long (artist)
We Can't Let You Broadcast That
Performer: Norman Long

11 00:50 Sunforest (artist)
Overture to the Sun
Performer: Sunforest

12 00:52 Sunforest (artist)
Magician in the Mountain
Performer: Sunforest

13 00:58 Angelo & Eighteen (artist)
Midnight Flight
Performer: Angelo & Eighteen

14 01:02 Karel Goeyvaerts (artist)
Op Acht Paarden Wedden
Performer: Karel Goeyvaerts

15 01:13 Alison McMorland (artist)
Two Pretty Boys
Performer: Alison McMorland
Performer: Peta Webb

16 01:18 Marianne Schroeder (artist)
Klavierstuck VIII (1954)
Performer: Marianne Schroeder

17 01:21 The Factotums (artist)
Cloudy
Performer: The Factotums

18 01:21 Jed Speare
Metal on Metal



FRIDAY 21 APRIL 2017


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08mdm3n)
Proms 2014: Mahler's Sixth Symphony

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Roxanna Panufnik
Three Paths to Peace
Orchestra: World Orchestra for Peace
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

03 00:14 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
Orchestra: World Orchestra for Peace
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

04 00:34 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.6 in A minor
Orchestra: World Orchestra for Peace
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

05 01:52 August Enna
2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Performer: Ida Černecká

06 02:01 Ernest Moeran
Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

07 02:30 Benjamin Britten
6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Performer: Owen Dennis

08 02:43 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider

09 03:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

10 03:08 Joseph Haydn
(Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest

11 03:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

12 03:27 György Orbán
Cor mundum
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere

13 03:34 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

14 03:51 Jesus Gonzalez Rubio
Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Roberto Arosio

15 03:56 Julius Fucik
Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

16 04:01 George Frideric Handel
Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze

17 04:11 Jan Dismas Zelenka
E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

18 04:21 Richard Strauss
Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

19 04:39 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Performer: Simon Trpceski

20 04:50 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Ensemble: The Private Music

21 04:58 Johann Rosenmüller
De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel

22 05:10 Dietrich Buxtehude
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Performer: Mario Penzar

23 05:19 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

24 05:31 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 59 in G minor 'Rider' (Op. 74 No.3)
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet

25 05:52 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08mdhbr)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Singer: Matthias Goerne

02 00:05 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey

03 00:14 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

04 00:18 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 5
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

05 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Performer: Roy Goodman
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

06 00:34 John Foulds
April- England
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

07 00:41 Fanny Mendelssohn
April; May (Das Jahr)
Performer: Lauma Skride

08 00:49 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, Op 36, 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvmt)
Singer: Zofia Kilanowicz
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Antoni Wit

09 01:02 William Grant Still
Suite for violin and piano - third movement
Performer: Lynn Chang
Performer: Vivian Taylor

10 01:05 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 2: Spring Time in Angus (Elizabeth of Glamis)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey

11 01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 01:22 Edward Elgar
There is sweet music

13 01:25
Adlestrop by Edward Thomas, read by Georgie Glen

14 01:25 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me (B.104`4) arr. unknown for cel
Performer: Beatrice Harrison

15 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - Act 1 sc.15; Tornami a vagheggiar [aria]
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Orchestra: City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

16 01:39 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Lisonjera, Op 50
Performer: Peter Jacobs

17 01:41 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

18 01:53 Randall Thompson
Frostiana (Seven Country Songs) - Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Performer: Simon Shark
Performer: Brian Davis
Choir: London Gay Men's Chorus
Conductor: Jeremy Haneman

19 02:02 Giorgio Federico Ghedini
Concerto grosso in F Major; Finale (Allegro spiritoso, 'Alla giga')
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Damian Iorio

20 02:07 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

21 02:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pas de deux (Andante maestoso), from The Nutcracker
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu

22 02:21 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey

23 02:27 F Gerald
Le Premier bonheur du jour
Singer: Françoise Hardy
Ensemble: Marcel Hendrix and his Orchestra


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08mdhbt)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope

01 00:00 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:06 Thomas Tallis
O Sacrum Convivium (for 5 voices)
Choir: Stile Antico

03 00:10 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No.10 in E minor, Z741
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

04 00:15 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture (In London Town) Op.40
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham

05 00:31 Modest Mussorgsky
Triumphal march (The Capture of Kars)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D, K 239 ('Serenata Notturna')
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

07 00:54 György Ligeti
Le grand macabre: Finale, Passacaglia
Singer: Laura Claycomb
Singer: Charlotte Hellekant
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Singer: Jard van Nes
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

08 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043: II. Largo ma non tanto
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

09 01:13 Samuel Barber
Dover Beach
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Ensemble: Endellion String Quartet

10 01:23 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski

11 01:31 Cristóbal de Morales
Magnificat primi toni
Ensemble: The Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice

12 01:45 George Frideric Handel
Singer Seele
Performer: Ina Siedlaczek

13 01:51 Franz Liszt
A Faust Symphony, S.108
Singer: Vinson Cole
Choir: Chor der Staatsoper Dresden
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08mdjlj)
Robert Schumann (1810-1856), Ghost Variations

01 00:00 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on an original theme in E flat major Op.posth
Performer: András Schiff

02 00:04 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Goethe's Faust for soloists
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper

03 00:27 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.131
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Frankfurt R S O
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

04 00:43 Robert Schumann
5 Gesange der Fruhe Op.133
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

05 00:55 Robert Schumann
Requiem Op.148 - Requiem aeternam
Performer: Chorus Musicus Köln
Orchestra: Das Neue Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Spering


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07tzw87)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice, Episode 4

01 00:04 Dominick Argento
Six Elizabethan Songs
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

02 00:25 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'été, Op.7
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Clara Mouriz


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b08mdkf6)
Friday - American Ensembles and Repertoire

01 00:02 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra

02 00:27 Francisco Tárrega
Gran Jota de Concierto
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra

03 00:34 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous Mandarin - suite Op.19
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

04 00:55 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 6 in A minor
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

05 02:21 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March, Op 31
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons


FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08mdkyg)
With Suzy Klein live from Chetham's School of Music


FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08mdjlj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08mdl71)
Voces8 at St John's Smith Square

01 00:02 Orlando Gibbons
Drop, Drop Slow Tears
Choir: Voces8

02 00:05 Thomas Tallis
O Nata Lux de Lumine
Choir: Voces8

03 00:08 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Choir: Voces8

04 00:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen über dir
Choir: Voces8

05 00:18 Trad
Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Music Arranger: Stefan Claas
Choir: Voces8

06 00:25 Jonathan Dove
The Passing of the Year
Performer: Jonathan Dove
Choir: Voces8

07 00:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio in D minor, BWV 583
Performer: Simon Preston

08 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria in F, BWV 587
Performer: Simon Preston

09 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allabreve in D, BWV 589
Performer: Simon Preston

10 01:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm Jesu Komm BWV229
Performer: Patrick Ayrton
Performer: Felix Knecht
Choir: Voces8
Ensemble: Les Inventions

11 01:13 Alexander Levine
St Augustine Prayers - (i) Magnum es Domine
Choir: Voces8

12 01:17 Alexander Levine
St Augustine Prayers - (ii) Invocabo Deum
Choir: Voces8

13 01:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich BWV150
Performer: Patrick Ayrton
Choir: Voces8
Ensemble: Les Inventions

14 01:42 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No. 9, Op. 128
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08mdl9w)
The True Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08mdlcd)
Hanging On, Sex Shops


FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08mdly7)
Lopa Kothari - Tinariwen in Concert

01 00:01 Tinariwen (artist)
Tinde
Performer: Tinariwen

02 00:03 Tinariwen (artist)
Nizzagh Ijbal
Performer: Tinariwen

03 00:12 Tinariwen (artist)
Issekad
Performer: Tinariwen

04 00:17 Tinariwen (artist)
Tifawt
Performer: Tinariwen

05 00:21 Tinariwen (artist)
Tamiditin Tan Ufrawan
Performer: Tinariwen

06 00:26 Tinariwen (artist)
Kel Tinawen
Performer: Tinariwen

07 00:31 Tinariwen (artist)
Ténéré Tàqqàl
Performer: Tinariwen

08 00:37 Tinariwen (artist)
Chabiba
Performer: Tinariwen

09 00:51 Tinariwen (artist)
Ittus
Performer: Tinariwen

10 00:55 Tinariwen (artist)
Tamatent
Performer: Tinariwen

11 00:59 Tinariwen (artist)
Talyat
Performer: Tinariwen

12 01:03 Tinariwen (artist)
Assawt
Performer: Tinariwen

13 01:08 Tinariwen (artist)
Sastanàqqàm
Performer: Tinariwen

14 01:13 Tinariwen (artist)
Nannuflay
Performer: Tinariwen

15 01:20 Tinariwen (artist)
Tiwayyen
Performer: Tinariwen

16 01:26 Tinariwen (artist)
Imidiwan Winakalin
Performer: Tinariwen

17 01:31 Tinariwen (artist)
Cler Achel
Performer: Tinariwen

18 01:35 Tinariwen (artist)
Ourshan
Performer: Tinariwen

19 01:38 Tinariwen (artist)
Chaghaybou
Performer: Tinariwen

20 01:43 Khaira Arby (artist)
Assa Dakmar (World Music Archive)
Performer: Khaira Arby

21 01:48 Baranta (artist)
Chogwei (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Baranta

22 01:53 West African Blues Project (artist)
Waar
Performer: West African Blues Project

23 01:56 West African Blues Project (artist)
Casamance River Blues
Performer: West African Blues Project




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08mdcdz)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08mdkf0)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08mdkf2)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08mdkf4)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08mdkf6)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08mb2kg)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08md9ml)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08mdbk1)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08mdhbc)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08mdhbh)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08msd7p)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08mdhbr)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08md9vg)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08mp5fz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08mdcdv)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b08mdcdv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08mdjl8)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b08mdjl8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08mdjlb)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b08mdjlb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08mdjlg)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08mdjlg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08mdjlj)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08mdjlj)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b08md9zj)

Early Music Late 23:10 SUN (b08mdm95)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08mdbk3)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08mdhbf)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08mdhbk)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08mdhbm)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08mdhbt)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b078xlft)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b06yshqv)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b06flptj)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0414dn4)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08md8wn)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08mdcf1)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08mdky8)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08mdkyb)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08mdkyd)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08mdkyg)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08mdcj4)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08md8wj)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08mdlxz)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08mdly1)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08mdly5)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08mb2kl)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08mb2kl)

Opera on 3 17:30 SAT (b08md8wl)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08md9mq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08ljpr2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08mdcdx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b07tzw77)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b07tzw81)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b07tzw84)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b07tzw87)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08md9zg)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08mdcfw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08mdl6v)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08mdl6x)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08mdl6z)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08mdl71)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08mb2kj)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08md8wd)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08md8wg)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08md9zd)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08md9mn)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08md9vj)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08md9vd)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08mdcj2)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08mdlc4)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08mdlc6)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08mdlcb)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08mdlcd)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b07j3m4r)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08mdl9w)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08ljvhk)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08md9mj)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08mdbjz)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08mdm3g)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08mdm3j)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08mdm3l)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08mdm3n)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08md9vn)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08mdly7)